PLATE SECTION
Plate 1.1
Cirrus and cumulus clouds, White
Mountain Rd., and Bristlecone Pines.
Plate 1.2
Altocumulus clouds over White
Mountains at sunrise.
Plate 1.3
Boundary and Montgomery peaks,
Pellisier Flats, and cumulus clouds.
Plate 1.4
Approaching snowstorm viewed from
summit of White Mountain Peak.
Plate 1.5
Cirrostratus and altostratus clouds over
the crest of the Sierra Nevada.
Plate 1.6
Thunderstorm approaching Chiatovich
Flats from Fish Lake Valley.
Plate 1.7
Lee wave cloud, altocumulus lenticularis,
over Westgard Pass.
Plate 1.8
Developing thunderstorm over Silver
Canyon area of the White Mountains.
Plate 6.1
Yucca brevifolia (p. 109).
Plate 6.2
Angelica lineariloba (p. 109).
Plate 6.3
Cymopterus aboriginum (p. 112).
Plate 6.4
Lomatium foeniculaceum ssp. inyoense (p. 112).
Plate 6.5
Lomatium mohavense (p. 112).
Plate 6.6
Acamptopappus shockleyi (p. 113).
Plate 6.7
Ambrosia dumosa (p. 113).
Plate 6.8
Anisocoma acaulis (p. 113).
Plate 6.9
Antennaria microphylla (p. 114).
Plate 6.10
Brickellia oblongifolia var. linifolia
(p.115).
Plate 6.11
Calycoseris parryi (p. 115).
Plate 6.12
Chaenactis carphoclinia (p. 116).
Plate 6.13
Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus ssp.
viscidiflorus (p. 116).
Plate 6.14
Cirsium nidulum (p. 116).
Plate 6.15
Crepis intermedia (p. 117).
Plate 6.16
Encelia virginensis ssp. actonii (p. 117).
Plate 6.17
Erigeron aphanactis (p. 118).
Plate 6.18
Erigeron argentatus (p. 118).
Plate 6.19
Erigeron clokeyi (p. 118).
Plate 6.20
Erigeron compsitus var. glabratus (p. 118).
Plate 6.21
Hulsea algida (p. 119).
Plate 6.22
Hulsea vestita ssp. inyoensis (p. 119).
Plate 6.23
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens
(p. 119).
Plate 6.24
Layia glandulosa (p. 120).
Plate 6.25
Leucelene ericoides (p. 120).
Plate 6.26
Senecio canus (p. 121).
Plate 6.27
Senecio douglasii var. monoensis (p. 121).
Plate 6.28
Senecio multilobatus (p. 122).
Plate 6.29
Solidago multiradiata (p. 122).
Plate 6.30
Stephanomeria pauciflora (p. 122).
Plate 6.31
Stephanomeria spinosa (p. 122).
Plate 6.32
Tetradymia canescens (p. 122).
Plate 6.33
Townsendia scapigera (p. 123).
Plate 6.34
Viguiera multiflora var. nevadensis (p. 123).
Plate 6.35
Xylorbiza tortifolia (p. 123).
Plate 6.36
Amsinkia tessellata (p. 124).
Plate 6.37
Cryptantha confertiflora (p. 124).
Plate 6.38
Cryptantha flavoculata (p. 124).
Plate 6.39
Cryptantha pterocarya (p. 125).
Plate 6.40
Cryptantha roosiorum (p. 125).
Plate 6.41
Cryptantha utahensis (p. 125).
Plate 6.42
Cryptantha virginensis (p. 125).
Plate 6.43
Arabis holboellii (p. 127).
Plate 6.44
Arabis pulchra (p. 128).
Plate 6.45
Caulanthus crassicaulis (p. 128).
Plate 6.46
Caulanthus glaucus (p. 128).
Plate 6.47
Caulostramina jaegeri (p. 129).
Plate 6.48
Draba oligosperma (p. 129).
Plate 6.49
Lepidium fremontii (p. 129).
Plate 6.50
Lesquerella kingii ssp. kingii (p. 129).
Plate 6.51
Stanley elata (p. 130).
Plate 6.52
Stanleya pinnata var. pinnata (p. 130).
Plate 6.53
Streptanthus cordatus (p. 130).
Plate 6.54
Echinocactus polycephalus (p. 131).
Plate 6.55
Echinocereus engelmannii var. chrysocentrus (p. 131).
Plate 6.56
Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. mojavensis (p. 131).
Plate 6.57
Opuntia basilaris (p. 131).
Plate 6.58
Opuntia erinacea var. erinacea (p. 132).
Plate 6.59
Sclerocactus polyancistrus (p. 132).
Plate 6.60
Sambucus caeridea (p. 132).
Plate 6.61
Symphoricarpos longiflorus (p. 133).
Plate 6.62
Arenaria aculeata (p. 133).
Plate 6.63
Arenaria kingii ssp. compacta (p. 133).
Plate 6.64
Arenaria macradenia ssp. macradenia
var. parishiorum (p. 133).
Plate 6.65
Scopulophila rixfordii (p. 134).
Plate 6.66
Stellaria longipes (p. 134).
Plate 6.67
Atriplex confertifolia (p. 135).
Plate 6.68
Atriplex torreyi (p. 135).
Plate 6.69
Ceratoides lanata (p. 136).
Plate 6.70
Grayia spinosa (p. 136).
Plate 6.71
Sarcobatus vermiculatus (p. 137).
Plate 6.72
Forsellesia nevadensis (p. 137).
Plate 6.73
Cuscuta salina var. apoda (p. 137).
Plate 6.74
Ephedra nevadensis (p. 139).
Plate 6.75
Ephedra viridis (p. 139).
Plate 6.76
Chamaesyce albomarginata (p. 140).
Plate 6.77
Chamaesyce fendleri (p. 140).
Plate 6.78
Astragalus calycosus (p. 140).
Plate 6.79
Astragalus cimae var. sufflatus (p. 141).
Plate 6.80
Astragalus coccineus (p. 141).
Plate 6.81
Astragalus inyoensis (p. 141).
Plate 6.82
Astragalus kentrophyta var. elatus (p. 142).
Plate 6.83
Astragalus lentiginosus var. fremontii
(p. 142).
Plate 6.84
Astragalus newberryi (p. 143).
Plate 6.85
Astragalus oophorus (p. 143).
Plate 6.86
Dalea searlsiae (p. 143).
Plate 6.87
Lupinus argenteus var. tenellus (p. 144).
Plate 6.88
Lupinus flavoculatus (p. 144).
Plate 6.89
Lupinus palmeri (p. 144).
Plate 6.90
Lupinus tegeticulatus var. tegeticulatus (p. 145).
Plate 6.91
Oxytropis parryi (p. 145).
Plate 6.92
Psorothamnus arborescens var. minutifolius (p. 145).
Plate 6.93
Trifolium andersonii ssp. monoense (p. 146).
Plate 6.94
Frasera puberulenta (p. 147).
Plate 6.95
Gentiana newberryi (p. 147).
Plate 6.96
Gentianella tenella (p. 147).
Plate 6.97
Phacelia crenulata (p. 148).
Plate 6.98
Phacelia curvipes (p. 148).
Plate 6.99
Phacelia fremontii (p. 148).
Plate 6.100
Phacelia hastata (p. 148).
Plate 6.101
Phacelia perityloides (p. 149).
Plate 6.102
Phacelia vallis-mortae (p. 149).
Plate 6.103
Tricardia watsonii (p. 149).
Plate 6.104
Iris missouriensis (p. 150).
Plate 6.105
Sisyrinchium idahoense (p. 150).
Plate 6.106
Monardella odoratissima ssp. parvifolia (p. 151).
Plate 6.107
Salvia columbariae (p. 151).
Plate 6.108
Salvia dorrii var. clokeyi (p. 151).
Plate 6.109
Allium atrorubens var. inyonis (p. 152).
Plate 6.110
Calochortus bruneaunis (p. 152).
Plate 6.111
Calochortus kennedyi (p. 153).
Plate 6.112
Fritillaria pinetorum (p. 153).
Plate 6.113
Zigadenus paniculatus (p. 154).
Plate 6.114
Linum lewisii (p. 154).
Plate 6.115
Eucnide urens (p. 154).
Plate 6.116
Mentzelia albicaulis (p. 155).
Plate 6.117
Mentzelia laevicaulis (p. 155).
Plate 6.118
Petalonyx nitidus (p. 155).
Plate 6.119
Sphaeralcea ambigua (p. 155).
Plate 6.120
Mirabilis alipes (p. 156).
Plate 6.121
Mirabilis bigelovii var. bigelovii (p. 157).
Plate 6.122
Mirabilis multiflora var. pubescens
(p. 157).
Plate 6.123
Mirabilis pumila (p. 157).
Plate 6.124
Forestiera neomexicana (p. 158).
Plate 6.125
Menodora spinescens (p. 158).
Plate 6.126
Camissonia bothii ssp. desertorum (p. 158).
Plate 6.127
Camissonia claviformis ssp. claviformis (p. 159).
Plate 6.128
Epilobium angustifolium ssp. circumvagum
(p. 160).
Plate 6.129
Oenothera caespitosa ssp. crinita (p. 161).
Plate 6.130
Oenothera caespitosa ssp. marginata (p. 162).
Plate 6.131
Epipactis gigantea (p. 162).
Plate 6.132
Platanthera sparsiflora (p. 163).
Plate 6.133
Orobanche fasciculata (p. 163).
Plate 6.134
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata (p. 164).
Plate 6.135
Eschscholzia covillei (p. 164)
Plate 6.136
Koeleria macrantha (p. 165).
Plate 6.137
Oryzopsis hymenoides (p. 166).
Plate 6.138
Poa secunda (p. 166).
Plate 6.139
Sitanion hystrix (p. 167).
Plate 6.140
Sporobolus airoides (p. 167).
Plate 6.141
Stipa spectosa (p. 167).
Plate 6.142
Gilia aggregata var. arizonica (p. 169).
Plate 6.143
Gilia campanulata (p. 169).
Plate 6.144
Gilia cana ssp. triceps (p. 169).
Plate 6.145
Gilia congesta var. montana (p. 170).
Plate 6.146
Gilia latifolia (p. 171).
Plate 6.147
Gilia ophthalmoides (p. 172).
Plate 6.148
Gymnosteris parvula (p. 173).
Plate 6.149
Langloisia setosissima ssp. punctata (p. 173).
Plate 6.150
Leptodactylon pungens var. hallii (p. 173).
Plate 6.151
Linanthus nuttallii ssp. pubescens (p. 174).
Plate 6.152
Linanthus parryae (p. 174).
Plate 6.153
Phlox condensata (p. 175).
Plate 6.154
Phlox longifolia var. stansburyi (p. 175).
Plate 6.155
Polemonium chartaceum (p. 175).
Plate 6.156
Chorizanthe rigida (p. 176).
Plate 6.157
Dedeckera eurekensis (p. 177).
Plate 6.158
Eriogonum fasciculatum var. polifolium (p. 179).
Plate 6.159
Eriogomon gracilipes (p. 179).
Plate 6.160
Eriogonum beermannii ssp. argense (p. 179).
Plate 6.161
Eriogonum inflatum (p. 180).
Plate 6.162
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. ovalifolium (p. 182).
Plate 6.163
Eriogonum rosense (p. 183).
Plate 6.164
Eriogonum rupinum (p. 183).
Plate 6.165
Eriogonum umbellatum var. umbellatum (p. 183).
Plate 6.166
Eriogonum wrightii var. subscaposum (p. 184).
Plate 6.167
Oxyria digyna (p. 184).
Plate 6.168
Oxytheca perfoliata (p. 185).
Plate 6.169
Rumex paucifolius ssp. paucifolius (p. 185).
Plate 6.170
Calyptridium parryi var. nevadense (p. 186).
Plate 6.171
Calyptridium umbellatum var. caudiciferum (p. 186).
Plate 6.172
Claytonia parviflora (p. 186).
Plate 6.173
Lewisia rediviva var. minor (p. 187).
Plate 6.174
Montia chamissoi (p. 187).
Plate 6.175
Androsace septentrionalis var. subumbellata (p. 187).
Plate 6.176
Dodecatheon redolens (p. 188).
Plate 6.177
Aconitum columbianum (p. 188).
Plate 6.178
Aquilegia formosa (p. 188).
Plate 6.179
Aquilegia shockleyi (p. 188).
Plate 6.180
Clematis ligusticifolia var. brevifolia (p. 189).
Plate 6.181
Delphinium parishii (p. 189).
Plate 6.182
Delphinium polycladon (p. 189).
Plate 6.183
Ranunculus andersonii (p. 189).
Plate 6.184
Ranunculus eschscholtzii var. oxynotus (p. 190).
Plate 6.185
Cercocarpus intricatus (p. 191).
Plate 6.186
Cercocarpus ledifolius (p. 191).
Plate 6.187
Chamaebatiaria millefolium (p. 192).
Plate 6.188
Coleogyne ramosissima (p. 192).
Plate 6.189
Cowania mexicana var. stansburiana (p. 192).
Plate 6.190
Holodiscus dumosus var. glabrescens (p. 193).
Plate 6.191
Ivesia lycopodioides ssp. scandularis (p. 193).
Plate 6.192
Petrophytum caespitosum (p. 194).
Plate 6.193
Physocarpus alternans (p. 194).
Plate 6.194
Potentilla fruticosa (p. 195).
Plate 6.195
Potentilla saxosa (p. 196).
Plate 6.196
Prunus andersonii (p. 196).
Plate 6.197
Prunus fasciculata (p. 196).
Plate 6.198
Purshia glandulosa (p. 196).
Plate 6.199
Rosa woodsii var. ultramontana (p. 197).
Plate 6.200
Thamnosma montana (p. 199).
Plate 6.201
Heuchera rubescens var. pachypoda
(p. 199).
Plate 6.202
Jamesia americana var. californica (p. 200).
Plate 6.203
Philadelphus stramineus (p. 200).
Plate 6.204
Ribes cereum (p. 200).
Plate 6.205
Ribes velutinum var. glanduliferum (p. 201).
Plate 6.206
Antirrhinum kingii (p. 201).
Plate 6.207
Castilleja chromosa (p. 202).
Plate 6.208
Castilleja linarieafolia (p. 202).
Plate 6.209
Castilleja martinii var. clokeyi (p. 202).
Plate 6.210
Castilleja miniata (p. 203).
Plate 6.211
Castilleja nana (p. 203).
Plate 6.212
Mimulus bigelovii var. bigelovii (p. 204).
Plate 6.213
Mimulus cardinalis (p. 204).
Plate 6.214
Mimulus guttatus (p. 205).
Plate 6.215
Mimulus primuloides var. primuloides (p. 205).
Plate 6.216
Mimulus suksdorfii (p. 206).
Plate 6.217
Mohavea breviflora (p. 206).
Plate 6.218
Pedicularis attollens (p. 206).
Plate 6.219
Penstemon floridus var. floridus (p. 207).
Plate 6.220
Penstemon fruticiformis (p. 207).
Plate 6.221
Penstemon heterodoxus (p. 207).
Plate 6.222
Penstemon monoensis (p. 208).
Plate 6.223
Penstemon patens (p. 208).
Plate 6.224
Penstemon rostiflorus (p. 208).
Plate 6.225
Penstemon scapoides (p. 208).
Plate 6.226
Penstemon speciosus (p.209).
Plate 6.227
Scrophularia desertorum (p. 209).
Plate 6.228
Verbascum thapsus (p. 209).
Plate 6.229
Lycium andersonii (p. 210).
Plate 6.230
Lycium cooperi (p. 210).
Plate 6.231
Nicotiana trigonophylla (p. 211).
Plate 6.232
Tamarix ramosissima (p. 211).
Plate 6.233
Phoradendron bolleanum ssp. densum (p. 212).
Plate 6.234
Larrea tridentata (p. 213).
Plate 7.1
Nymphalid butterflies and miscellaneous insects.
(Arranged and photographed by J. Smiley.)
Plate 7.2
Sphinx moth, skippers, and pierid butterflies.
(Butterfly specimens courtesy of County Museum of Los Angeles and Museum of Systematic
Biology, University of California, Irvine. Arranged and photographed byN. Rank.)
Plate 7.3
Swallowtail and lycaenid butterflies.
(Butterfly specimens courtesy of County Museum of Los Angeles and Museum of Systematic
Biology, University of California, Irvine. Arranged and photographed by N. Rank.)
Plate 7.4
Lycaenid butterflies.
(Butterfly specimens courtesy of County Museum of Los Angeles and Museum of Systematic
Biology, University of California, Irvine. Arranged and photographed by N. Rank.)
Plate 7.5
Nymphalid butterflies.
(Butterfly specimens courtesy of County Museum of Los Angeles and Museum of Systematic
Biology, University of California, Irvine. Arranged and photographed by N. Rank.)
Plate 9.1
Kern Plateau Slender Salamander,
Batrachoseps sp. (p. 281).
Plate 9.2
Inyo Mountains Slender Salamander,
Batrachoseps campi (p. 281).
Plate 9.3
Inyo Mountains Slender Salamander,
Batrachoseps campi (p. 281).
Plate 9.4
Owens Valley Web-toed Salamander,
Hydromantes sp. (p. 282).
Plate 9.5
Western Toad, Bufo boreas (p. 283).
Plate 9.6
Black Toad, Bufo exsul (p. 283).
Plate 9.7
Red-spotted Toad, Bufo punctatus
(p. 285).
Plate 9.8
Pacific Treefrog, Pseudacris regilla
(p. 285).
Plate 9.9
Great Basin Spadefoot Toad, Spea
intermontana (p. 287).
Plate 9.10
Bullfrog, Rana catesbeiana (p. 287).
Plate 9.11
Northern Leopard Frog, Rana pipiens
(p. 289).
Plate 10.1
Southern Alligator Lizard, Elgaria
multicarinata , adult (p. 303).
Plate 10.2
Southern Alligator Lizard, Elgaria
multicarinata , juvenile (p. 303).
Plate 10.3
Panamint Alligator Lizard, Elgaria
panamintina , adult (p. 304).
Plate 10.4
Panamint Alligator Lizard, Elgaria
panamintina , juvenile (p. 304).
Plate 10.5
Western Banded Gecko, Coleonyx
variegatus (p. 305).
Plate 10.6
Zebra-tailed Lizard, Callisaurus
draconoides , male dorsal (p. 306).
Plate 10.7
Zebra-tailed Lizard, Callisaurus
draconoides , male ventral (p. 306).
Plate 10.8
Great Basin Collard Lizard, Crotaphytus
bicinctores , male (p. 307).
Plate 10.9
Desert Iguana, Dipsosaurus dorsalis
(p. 309).
Plate 10.10
Long-nosed Leopard Lizard, Gambelia
wislizenii (p. 310).
Plate 10.11
Desert Horned Lizard, Phrynosoma
platyrhinos (p. 310).
Plate 10.12
Common Chuckwalla, Sauromalus
obesus (p. 312).
Plate 10.13
Sagebrush Lizard, Sceloporus
graciosus (p. 314).
Plate 10.14
Desert Spiny Lizard, Sceloporus
magister , male (p. 314).
Plate 10.15
Desert Spiny Lizard, Sceloporus
magister , female (p. 314).
Plate 10.16
Western Fence Lizard, Sceloporus
occidentalis , male (p. 316).
Plate 10.17
Side-blotched Lizard, Uta
stansburiana , male (p. 317).
Plate 10.18
Gilbert Skink, Eumeces gilberti , adult
(p. 318).
Plate 10.19
Gilbert Skink, Eumeces gilberti , juvenile
(p. 318).
Plate 10.20
Western Skink, Eumeces skiltonianus ,
adult (p. 320).
Plate 10.21
Western Whiptail, Cnemidophorus
tigris , adult (p. 320).
Plate 10.22
Western Whiptail, Cnemidophorus
tigris , juvenile (p. 320).
Plate 10.23
Desert Night Lizard, Xantusia vigilis
(p. 322).
Plate 10.24
Rosy Boa, Lichanura trivirgata (p. 324).
Plate 10.25
Glossy Snake, Arizona elegans (p. 324).
Plate 10.26
Mojave Shovel-nosed Snake, Chionactis
occipitalis occipitalis (p. 326).
Plate 10.27
Nevada Shovel-nosed Snake, Chionactis
occipitalis talpina (p. 326).
Plate 10.28
Night Snake, Hypsiglena torquata
(p. 326).
Plate 10.29
Common Kingsnake, Lampropeltis
getula (p. 327).
Plate 10.30
Coachwhip, Masticophis flagellum
(p. 328).
Plate 10.31
Striped Whipsnake, Masticophis
taeniatus (p. 330).
Plate 10.32
Spotted Leaf-nosed Snake, Phyllorhynchus
decurtatus (p. 330).
Plate 10.33
Gopher Snake, Pituophis catenifer
(p. 332).
Plate 10.34
Long-nosed Snake, Rhinocheilus
lecontei (p. 332).
Plate 10.35
Western Patch-nosed Snake, Salvadora
hexalepis (p. 334).
Plate 10.36
Ground Snake, Sonora semiannulata
(p. 334).
Plate 10.37
Southwestern Black-headed Snake,
Tantilla hobartsmithi (p. 336).
Plate 10.38
Sierra Garter Snake, Thamnophis
couchii (p. 336).
Plate 10.39
Western Terrestrial Garter Snake,
Thamnophis elegans vagrans (p. 338).
Plate 10.40
Lyre Snake, Trimorphodon biscutatus
(p. 338).
Plate 10.41
Western Blind Snake, Leptotyphlops
humilis (p. 339).
Plate 10.42
Sidewinder, Crotalus cerastes (p. 340).
Plate 10.43
Speckled Rattlesnake, Crotalus mitchellii
(p. 342).
Plate 10.44
Western Rattlesnake, Crotalus viridis
(p. 343).
Plate 11.1
Summer visitors to the foothill sagebrush community. Upper left,
'Mourning Doves (p. 372); upper right, Northern Flicker (p. 380); left
center, Say's Phoebe (p. 385); lower left, Brown-headed Cowbird (p. 427);
lower right, Brewer's Blackbird (p. 427).
Plate 11.2
Owl mobbing scene in the Pinyon Woodland. Upper left, Black-throated
Gray Warbler (p. 411); upper right, Clark's Nutcracker (p. 390); middle
left, White-breasted Nuthatch (p. 395); lower right, Long-eared Owl
(p. 374); lower left, Mountain Bluebird (p. 403).
Plate 11.3
Bird species of canyon cliffs and boulder slides. Upper left,
Violet-green Swallow (p. 387); upper right, White-throated Swift (p. 378);
lower left, Rock Wren (p. 397); lower right, Canyon Wren (p. 398).
Plate 11.4
Diverse birds of the Quaking Aspen-Bristlecone Pine association. Upper
left, Mountain Chickadee (p. 392); upper right, Pygmy Nuthatch (p. 396);
middle left, Western Tanager (p. 413); middle right, Red-naped Sapsucker
(p. 379); lower left, Yellow-rumped Warbler (p. 411); lower right, Hermit
Thrush (p. 403).
― 511 ―