Supplementary Materials for
Precipitation is the main axis of tropical plant phylogenetic turnover across
space and time
Jens J. Ringelberg et al.
Corresponding author: Jens J. Ringelberg, jens.ringelberg@gmail.com
Sci. Adv. 9, eade4954 (2023)
DOI: 10.1126/sciadv.ade4954
The PDF file includes:
Supplementary Text
Tables S1 to S24
Figs. S1 to S51
References
Other Supplementary Material for this manuscript includes the following:
Data S1
1. Supplementary methods
1.1 Phylogenetic inference
1.1.1. Phylogenomic backbone
Data cleaning and target assembly
Figure S1 presents an overview of this step. Duplicated reads were removed with FastUniq 1.1 (120).
Reads were filtered with Trimmomatic 0.36 (121) to remove adapter sequences, leading and trailing
bases with a quality score < 20, sliding windows of five bp with an average quality score < 20, and reads
shorter than 51 bp. Finally, we used HybPiper 1.3.1 (122) to generate sequences for the 997 target
genes. HybPiper uses BWA (123) to map the cleaned paired and unpaired reads to their targets (i.e., the
DNA sequences of the bait set used for the capture reaction), SPAdes (124) for de novo assembly of
mapped reads into contigs, and Exonerate (125) to extract coding sequences of the target genes. We ran
HybPiper using default settings, except that the coverage cut-off of SPAdes was lowered to two, which
increased the number and length of recovered genes for several samples with degraded DNA derived
from old herbarium specimens. HybPiper yields two types of output. The main output consists of one
DNA sequence for each taxon/gene combination. In addition, in cases where multiple sequences are
recovered for particular taxon/gene combinations, these extra, potentially paralogous sequences are
also stored.
Trimming outlier sequences and orthology assessment
Figure S2 presents an overview of this step. To remove outlier sequences and assess orthology of
potentially paralogous sequences of genes recovered by HybPiper we used slightly edited versions of
steps five and six of the Yang and Smith (126) pipeline. We divided the sequences of the 997 genes into
two groups: single-copy and multi-copy genes. The multi-copy genes are those genes for which HybPiper
recovered potentially paralogous sequences in at least 5% of the taxa; genes for which fewer or no
potential paralogs were found were presumed to be single-copy. We applied Yang and Smith’s (126)
pipeline in different ways to these two subgroups (Figure S2).
To trim outlier sequences from the single-copy genes, we first split the sequences for each gene into two
roughly equally-sized groups of taxa: a subclade of the Ingoid clade (24, 26) here referred to as the ‘core
ingoid’ (CI) clade, i.e. all taxa descended from the most recent common ancestor of Zapoteca and Zygia,
and the ‘early-branching Caesalpinioideae’ (EBC), i.e. all taxa not in the CI clade. Splitting the data in this
way was done because, based on Koenen et al. (24) and preliminary analyses of our data, branch lengths
in the CI clade tend to be considerably shorter than those outside this clade across the EBC. Removal of
outlier sequences based on branch lengths therefore requires different settings and is more accurate if
the CI and EBC taxa are analysed separately. For each group, codon alignments were produced with
MACSE 2.01 (127), all sites with a column occupancy < 0.3 were trimmed using pxclsq (128), and gene
trees inferred with RaxML 8.2.12 (129) using the GTRCAT model. Yang and Smith’s (126) trim_tips.py
script was used to trim outlier long tips with a relative cut-off of 0.1 and absolute cut-offs of 0.15 for the
CI sequences and 0.3 for the EBC sequences. An additional round of trimming outlier taxa was
performed using TreeShrink 1.3.3 (130) with a quantile of 0.1. Finally, long internal branches were cut
using Yang and Smith’s (126) cut_long_internal_branches.py script with a cut-off of 0.3 and only keeping
clusters with at least 22 taxa. At this point, the CI and EBC sequences were reunited into a single dataset
3
for a second round of alignment with MACSE, tree-building with RaxML, removal of outlier long tips with
trim_tips.py (with relative and absolute cut-offs of 0.1 and 0.3, respectively), and further removal of
outliers using TreeShrink. Finally, outgroup sequences (if available) were added to the codon alignments
with MACSE’s enrichAlignment option, and codons with > 95% missing data were removed with BMGE
1.1 (131), resulting in final codon alignments with outgroups (if available) for all single-copy genes.
The multi-copy genes were analysed in two different ways, resulting in two different sets of final
alignments for the same multi-copy genes (Figure S2). For the first set, potentially paralogous sequences
were not included, and the multi-copy genes were analysed in exactly the same way as the single-copy
genes (described above), resulting in codon alignments with outgroups (if available).
For the second set, potentially paralogous sequences were included, and a full orthology assessment
following Yang and Smith (126) was performed (Figure S2). For this, the sequences of each gene were
first split between the CI and the EBC. Then sequences for each of these two groups were aligned using
MACSE, sites with < 0.3 column occupancy trimmed using pxclsq, gene trees inferred using RaxML, and
outlier tips removed using Yang and Smith’s (126) trim_tips.py (with absolute cut-offs of 0.15 and 0.3 for
the CI and EBC, respectively) and TreeShrink (quantile 0.1). At this point, Yang and Smith’s (126)
mask_tips_by_taxonID_transcripts.py script was used to mask mono- and paraphyletic tips, after which
internal branches > 0.3 were cut with cut_long_internal_branches.py, only keeping clusters with at least
22 taxa. This round of aligning, tree building, and trimming outliers was repeated for the CI and EBC
separately, after which sequences of these two groups of taxa were reunited into a single dataset, for an
additional round of aligning, tree building, and trimming outliers. Before trimming outliers in this last
round, all sequences flagged as potential paralogs by HybPiper for eight putative recent polyploids were
removed. These putative polyploids, Vachellia erioloba, V. farnesiana, V. nilotica, Sympetalandra
schmutzii, S. unijugum, Mimosa tricephala, Schleinitzia insularum, and Leucaena trichandra, were
identified based on total numbers of potential paralogs recovered by HybPiper and analysis of
preliminary gene trees, as well as, in some cases, earlier reports of polyploidy (132, 133). Potential
paralogs were removed because presence of these homeologous polyploid sequences would negatively
affect the next step of orthology assessment following the maximum inclusion method (126) with the
prune_paralogs_MI.py script, using relative and absolute cut-offs of 0.1 and 0.3 respectively, and only
keeping clusters with at least 22 taxa. The resulting ortholog clusters were subjected to one final round
of aligning with MACSE, trimming codons with > 95% missing data with BMGE, tree inference with
RaxML, and removing outliers with trim_tips.py (relative and absolute cut-off 0.1 and 0.3) and
TreeShrink (quantile 0.1), resulting in trimmed, final ortholog alignments.
At this point three groups of gene alignments were available for phylogenetic analyses (second-bottom
row in Figure S2): the single-copy gene alignments (with outgroups, if available), alignments of the multicopy genes treated as single-copy (with outgroups, if available), and ortholog alignments resulting from
full orthology assessment of the multi-copy genes (without outgroups).
Phylogenetic analyses
In addition to the multi-species coalescent approach to generating a species tree (described in the main
text), we also used both maximum likelihood and Bayesian approaches to infer species trees based on
gene alignments concatenated with pxcat (128). For the maximum likelihood analyses (Figure S4), we
excluded alignments of loci of gene trees with a root-to-tip length variance higher than 0.009, and
trimmed codons with > 90% missing data using BMGE. We produced six concatenated alignments: i.e.
separate nucleotide and amino acid alignments of just the single-copy gene loci, of all gene loci including
4
paralogs, and of all gene loci excluding paralogs. Six species trees were inferred with RaxML, using 200
rapid bootstrap replicates with the GTRCAT model (134) for the nucleotide alignments and the
PROTGAMMALG4X model (135) for the amino acid alignments, two complex substitution models that
allow for rate heterogeneity across sites. Finally, we used a gene jackknifing approach (following Koenen
et al. (24)) to infer a Bayesian species tree (Figure S5). After excluding loci of gene trees with a root-totip length variance > 0.009 and trimming codons with > 90% missing data, we divided the amino acid
single-copy gene alignments over 16 roughly equally sized concatenated alignments of circa 19,700 sites
each. This gene jackknifing procedure was repeated four times, resulting in 48 unique jackknifes. These
jackknifes were then used as input to PhyloBayes-MPI (136) using the CATGTR model (137, 138) and
1000 cycles, the first 500 of which were discarded as burn-in. Convergence of the jackknife-runs was
checked with the R (51) package CODA (139). Finally, all trees resulting from the 48 unique jackknifes
were summarized as a majority-rule consensus tree.
Chloroplast phylogeny
A chloroplast phylogeny was inferred following the approach of Koenen et al. (24). Off-target reads were
extracted using BLAST and three Caesalpinioideae reference chloroplast genomes: Inga leiocalycina
((140); GenBank accession KT428296), Leucaena trichandra ((140); GenBank accession KT428297), and
Erythrophleum fordii ((141); GenBank accession MG644609). Coding sequences for each plastid gene
were extracted using a custom Python script (24), aligned with MACSE, and concatenated with pxcat.
The concatenated alignment contains 72 plastid genes, because two genes (accD and clpP) were
removed following Koenen et al. (24). Finally, all taxa with > 95% missing data were trimmed from the
alignment, and a species tree was inferred with RaxML using the GTRCAT model and 200 rapid bootstrap
replicates.
1.1.2 Metachronogram
Here we present a clade-by-clade description of the analyses to infer the subtrees. All analyses were
carried out in MrBayes v. 3.2.1 (142) or BEAST v. 1.8.4 (69, 70), using a GTR+GAMMA model, but with
different clock models as specified below. For all analyses, convergence was assessed using Tracer v. 1.7
(143) and appropriate amounts of burn-in were discarded from the posterior samples. The subtree
alignments and MrBayes execution files or BEAST xml files are available at
https://github.com/erikkoenen/metachronogram, as well as example tree files that include 100
posterior trees for each subclade and the backbone.
Acacia
The Acacia subtrees were estimated from an alignment of 717 Acacia species and 7 outgroup taxa, using
the nuclear internal and external transcribed spacers (ITS and ETS), and chloroplast markers matK, psbA,
and trnL, with a total aligned length of 6,407 nucleotide positions. This data set builds on that of Mishler
et al. (144), but includes sequences for 210 Acacia species newly generated here, representing the
largest phylogeny of the genus to date. GenBank accession numbers for newly generated sequences are
in Table S4; for the other sequences see Mishler et al. (144). The analysis was carried out in BEAST, using
the GTR+GAMMA model, with separate partitions for the nuclear and chloroplast data and an
uncorrelated relaxed clock (lognormal). Four separate chains were run for 100 million generations each,
after which the first 50 million generations were discarded as burn-in and 1,000 post-burn-in trees
5
extracted. The outgroup taxa were pruned prior to grafting the trees onto the Acacia crown node in the
backbone phylogeny.
Albizia clade
For the Albizia clade sensu Koenen et al. (24) we used 500 targeted exons for phylogenetic inference.
These exons were selected by identifying all exons longer than than 500bp (including the flanking
untranslated regions), and using the Yang & Smith (126) pipeline for orthology assessment, from an
unpublished hybrid capture data set for the same Mimobaits gene set and probes used to construct the
backbone tree. European Nucleotide Archive (ENA) accession numbers for these new data are included
in Table S5. All accessions of the Albizia clade that were used in the backbone phylogeny are also
included here. A total of 79 accessions of Albizia, six accessions of Enterolobium, a single accession of
Boliviadendron bolivianum and seven outgroup accessions were sampled, for a total aligned length of
71,328 nucleotide positions. Subsequently, 32 informative and clock-like genes were selected using the
same SortaDate procedure described above for the backbone phylogeny. The ultrametric trees were
inferred with MrBayes using an independent gamma rates (IGR) clock model with a uniform branch
length prior, running for 50 million generations. The outgroup was pruned prior to grafting the posterior
trees onto the most recent common ancestor (MRCA) node of Albizia + Enterolobium + Boliviadendron
bolivianum (i.e., the Albizia clade sensu Koenen et al. (24)) on the backbone phylogeny.
Calliandra
For Calliandra we used the ITS + trnL-F alignment of Souza et al. (145) which includes 90 species of
Calliandra plus 40 outgroup accessions, with a total aligned length of 2,170 nucleotide positions.
Analyses were carried out using the same settings in MrBayes as for the Albizia clade, but running only
30 million generations as this was sufficient to reach convergence due to the shorter alignment length.
The outgroup was pruned in the posterior trees prior to grafting these on the crown node of Calliandra
on the backbone phylogeny.
Dichrostachys group
For Alantsilodendron, Dichrostachys and Gagnebina (i.e. the informal Dichrostachys group of Hughes et
al. (146), excluding Calliandropsis for which the accession in the backbone was retained), we used a
subset of a newly generated nextRAD RADseq data set, including six accessions of Alantsilodendron, 17
of Dichrostachys, and five of Gagnebina, for a total aligned length of 34,030 nucleotide positions.
Sample information and European Nucleotide Archive accession codes are in Table S6. The loci to be
included were selected based on a minimum taxon occupancy of 75%. The analysis was carried out in
MrBayes using the same settings as for the Albizia clade. An outgroup was not included but the subtrees
were inferred with a constraint where the non-Madagascan species of Dichrostachys were enforced as
the sister clade to the clade including the Madagascan species of Dichrostachys and the other two
genera to make sure the trees were properly rooted. The subtrees were then grafted onto the MRCA
node of the three genera on the backbone phylogeny.
Inga
We used a new Hybseq dataset that builds on the data presented in Nicholls et al. (56) for the genus
Inga, with additional taxon sampling to include a total of 164 accessions of the genus (including
morphospecies and/or cryptic taxa that have not yet been formally described), with a total aligned
length of 134,648 nucleotide positions. Bait design, capture, and bioinformatics all follow Nicholls et al.
(56). GenBank accession codes of all Inga samples are in Table S7. Accessions of Zygia inundata and Z.
sabatieri, that are the sister taxa of Inga, from the backbone, were included in the subtree analysis to
improve estimation of the branch length of the stem lineage and thus of the crown age of Inga. Analyses
were carried out in BEAST using a fixed local clock model with a separate partition for a large clade
6
within Inga which has discreetly higher substitution rates than the remainder of the genus. Three chains
of each 50 million generations were run and the postburn-in posterior samples of these were combined.
After pruning the single outgroup accession (Zygia sp. voucher Coley & Kursar Tip917), the subtrees
were grafted onto the MRCA node of the Inga, Zygia inundata, and Z. sabatieri clade in the backbone
phylogeny.
Leucaena group
Subtrees for the clade composed of Desmanthus, Kanaloa, Leucaena, Mezcala, and Schleinitzia (i.e., the
informal Leucaena group of Hughes et al. (146)), were inferred from an alignment of 72 chloroplast
genes extracted from off-target reads from the hybrid capture accessions used to build the backbone
phylogeny, plus a new set of Leucaena transcriptomes (Table S8) and the Desmanthus illinoensis
transcriptome of Cannon et al. (147). This dataset includes a total of four Desmanthus, one Kanaloa, one
Mezcala, 24 Leucaena and three Schleinitzia accessions, for a total aligned length of 53,788 nucleotide
positions. The accessions of Lemurodendron capuronensis and Neptunia oleracea from the backbone
phylogeny were used as the outgroup. The analysis was run in MrBayes with the same settings as for the
Albizia clade, and after pruning the outgroup, the subtrees were grafted onto the MRCA of the five
genera in the backbone phylogeny.
Mimosa
For the Mimosa subtrees we used an alignment of the chloroplast marker trnD-trnT that builds on the
data sets of Simon et al. (148), Vasconcelos et al. (149), and Morales et al. (150), plus 49 newly
generated sequences, giving a total of 428 accessions from the genus plus 13 outgroup accessions, with
a total aligned length of 2,704 nucleotide positions. GenBank accession numbers of the newly
sequenced accessions are included in Table S9. The analysis was run in BEAST using the same settings as
for the Acacia subtree analysis and after pruning the outgroup the subtrees were grafted onto the
crown node of the genus in the backbone phylogeny.
Madagascan Mimosa
A separate set of posterior subtrees was inferred for the Old World clade of Mimosa, which is mostly
confined to Madagascar and nested within Mimosa (148), from a RADseq data set similar to that of
Alantsilodendron, Dichrostachys and Gagnebina. Sample information and European Nucleotide Archive
accession codes are in Table S10. Since the Madagascan Mimosa data set has more missing data across
the RAD loci, we used a cut-off of at least 40% taxon occupancy per locus to have sufficient total aligned
length after concatenation. The alignment includes 29 accessions, with a total aligned length of 41,729
nucleotide positions. No outgroup was included, but instead the analysis was run with a constrained
topology in which the non-Madagascan species were enforced as the sister clade to the clade of
Madagascan species (previously shown to be monophyletic by Simon et al. (148)) to ensure correct
rooting of the subtrees. The analysis was run in MrBayes using the same settings as for the Albizia clade
and the subtrees were grafted onto the MRCA node of the Old World clade of Mimosa in the trnD-trnT
Mimosa subtrees described above.
Parkia clade
To generate an alignment for the Parkia clade sensu Koenen et al. (24), we used the Anadenanthera,
Parkia and Vachellia sequence data of Boatwright et al. (151) and added additional sequences from
GenBank (see Table S11), including those of Comben et al. (152) for Australian Vachellia. In addition,
sequences for Albizia kalkora, Chloroleucon mangense, Lysiloma tergeminum, Neptunia monosperma
and Piptadenia stipulacea from Boatwright et al. (151) and Senegalia senegal of Terra et al. (153) were
included as outgroups. The alignment includes two species of Anadenanthera, 17 species of Parkia and
57 species of Vachellia and has a total aligned length of 4,444 nucleotide positions. The analysis was run
7
in MrBayes using a strict clock, because the IGR clock model caused the long stem branches of the three
genera in the Parkia clade to be substantially shortened, and inferred unrealistically high substitution
rates for these. The chain was run for 30 million generations. After pruning the outgroup the subtrees
were grafted onto the crown node of the Parkia clade in the backbone phylogeny.
Piptadenia
We extracted the 13 accessions of Piptadenia from the alignment of Simon et al. (154), and Mimosa
myriadenia to serve as the outgroup. These data include three chloroplast markers (matK/trnK, trnDtrnT and trnL-trnF) and nuclear ITS, with a total aligned length of 6,426 nucleotide positions when
concatenated. The analysis was run with MrBayes using the same settings as for the Albizia clade, but
running only 30 million generations. The outgroup was pruned and subtrees were grafted on the crown
node of the genus in the backbone phylogeny.
Senegalia
We assembled an alignment of 70 Senegalia accessions plus Parasenegalia vogeliana as an outgroup by
combining the data sets of Boatwright et al. (151) and Terra et al. (153) for the three chloroplast loci
trnK/matK, trnL-trnF and psbA-trnH, with a total aligned length of 4,079. The analysis was run in
MrBayes using the same settings as for the Albizia clade, but running only 30 million generations.
Because Senegalia is non-monophyletic under its current circumscription (24, 26, 155), subtrees
corresponding to the two separate clades of the genus were extracted and grafted separately onto their
respective crown nodes in the backbone phylogeny.
Stryphnodendron clade
For the Stryphnodendron clade, we extracted sequence data for one accession of Microlobius foetidus,
one accession of Naiadendron, four accessions each of Parapiptadenia, Pityrocarpa, and Marlimorimia,
seven of Gwilymia, and 15 of Stryphnodendron from the alignment of Simon et al. (154). Inga edulis,
Mimosa myriadenia, Piptadenia robusta, Lachesiodendron viridiflora and Senegalia nigrescens were
used as the outgroup. These data comprise three chloroplast markers (matK/trnK, trnD-trnT, and trnLtrnF) and nuclear ITS, with a total aligned length of 6,426 nucleotide positions when concatenated. The
analysis was run with MrBayes using the same settings as for the Albizia clade, but running only 30
million generations. The outgroup was pruned and subtrees were grafted on the MRCA node of
Parapiptadenia and Stryphnodendron (i.e. the crown node of the Stryphnodendron clade sensu Koenen
et al. (24)) in the backbone phylogeny. Note that the taxonomy of the Stryphnodendron clade has
recently been revised (58, 156).
Zapoteca clade
For the Zapoteca clade, sequence data for chloroplast locus trnL-trnF and nuclear ETS and ITS of Ferm
(157) and Souza et al. (158) were combined to include Faidherbia albida, Sanjappa cynometroides, two
species of Thailentadopsis, six species of Viguieranthus and 27 species and subspecies of Zapoteca, with
a total aligned length of 2,759 nucleotide positions. Sequence data from Ferm (157) for Calliandra
dysantha, C. surinamensis, Havardia mexicana, H. pallens, Pithecellobium diversifolium and P. dulce
were included as the outgroup. The analysis was run in MrBayes using the same settings as for the
Albizia clade, but running 30 million generations. After pruning the outgroup, the subtrees were grafted
onto the crown node of the Zapoteca clade in the backbone phylogeny.
Zygia
For Zygia, we used data of Ferm et al. (159) to include 41 species and varieties of Zygia sensu stricto,
and eight outgroup species (including Z. inundata, Z. ocumarensis, and Z. sabatieri that were shown by
Ferm et al. (159) to be more closely related to Inga and Macrosamanea), with a total aligned length of
8
3,228 nucleotide positions. The analysis was run in MrBayes using the same settings as for the Albizia
clade, but running only 30 million generations. After pruning the outgroup, the subtrees were grafted
onto the crown node of Zygia in the backbone phylogeny.
9
2. Supplementary results
Only results not included in the main text or in main or supplementary figures or tables are presented
here.
2.1 Phylogenetic inference
2.1.1 Phylogenomic backbone
Excluded taxa
Four accessions were excluded from the final phylogenetic analyses: Calliandra umbrosa, Vouacapoua
americana, Pterogyne nitens, and one of the accessions of Albizia subdimidiata var. subdimidiata. The
sequencing of C. umbrosa was unsuccessful, generating no reads that could be used in the analyses,
probably because of low DNA quality and yield (circa 0.01 μg, the lowest yield of all samples) from poor
quality herbarium material. While the sequencing of V. americana was more successful, only a few
genes could be recovered for this taxon, and the vast majority of these were removed as outliers during
data cleaning, leaving too few genes to be confident about the phylogenetic placement of this taxon.
Pterogyne nitens and one of the accessions of Albizia subdimidiata var. subdimidiata were placed in the
species trees, but their placements were highly unexpected, and inspection of gene trees and
alignments heavily implies sequences of these two taxa were affected by contamination. They were
therefore removed from all analyses. (Note that two accessions of Albizia subdimidiata var.
subdimidiata were sampled, and that one of these, Ferreira 210 (K), is still included in the phylogeny.)
Additionally, in every phylogeny Hultholia mimosoides was found to be nested within Entada, a
placement that is clearly incorrect, as previous studies have placed Hultholia in the distantly-related
Caesalpinia group (57, 78). Although H. mimosoides should clearly not be placed in the Mimosoid clade,
its highly divided bipinnate leaves are nevertheless Mimosoid-like (hence its specific epithet), and its
geographic distribution overlaps with those of several Entada species (i.e., E. glandulosa, E.
phaseoloides, E. reticulata, and E. rheedii). We therefore conclude that sample or identification mix-up
has resulted in sequencing DNA from an unidentified Entada species, instead of H. mimosoides, and
have renamed this sample ‘Entada sp. van Beusekom et al. 4706’.
With exclusion or renaming of these five taxa, samples of 420 ingroup taxa belonging to 158 of 163
Caesalpinioideae genera are included in the final phylogenies, alongside five outgroup taxa. This means
that only five Caesalpinioideae genera were not sampled: Stenodrepanum and Microlobius (not
sequenced); Hultholia, Vouacapoua, and Pterogyne (excluded from phylogenetic inference).
Sequencing results and data quality
Sequencing, data cleaning, and target assembly results per accession are presented in Table S1.
Fractions of duplicated reads, as determined by FastUniq (120), were moderately high, probably
reflecting the large number of samples derived from old herbarium specimens with partially degraded
DNA (Figure S6): TapeStation analyses showed that many DNA extractions yielded highly-fragmented
DNA (average fragment sizes of circa 1000 bp) in low quantities (often < 1 µg) (results not shown).
10
Fractions of reads filtered by Trimmomatic (121), in contrast, were low (Figure S7). The target capture
was successful, as shown by the high percentages of reads on target (Figure S8) and the high numbers of
genes that were recovered with at least 75% of the target length (Figure S9) by HybPiper (122), thereby
confirming that herbarium specimens can be rich sources of DNA for hybrid capture (160–162). The
capture was less successful with lower percentage of reads on target in most samples from Koenen et al.
(24) in part due to the considerably larger bait set used for the hybrid capture reaction in that study. For
most samples, additional, potentially paralogous sequences were recovered for only a small number of
genes, but in a small minority of samples substantially higher numbers of genes appear to be duplicated,
suggesting that these taxa are likely polyploids (Figure S10).
Of the 997 target genes, 167 were treated as multi-copy (i.e., potentially paralogous sequences were
present in > 5% of taxa), and the remaining 830 genes were deemed to be single-copy (Figure S2).
Outgroup sequences were obtained for 918 genes (Table S2, Figure S2). Alignment lengths varied
between 117 and 7,752 nucleotide sites, with a median length of 843 (Figure S11). Numbers of taxa
(including outgroups) per alignment varied between 18 and 426 (Figure S12). The much lower number of
taxa in the alignments of the multi-copy genes with paralogs (median number of taxa: 42) compared to
alignments of the single-copy genes (median: 409) and multi-copy genes without paralogs (median:
412), is caused by the orthology inferences for the former, which cut up larger gene trees into smaller,
orthologous clusters (126).
Phylogenetics
Only a handful of gene trees had relatively high root-to-tip variances (i.e., > 0.009; Figure S13), namely
nine out of 830 single-copy gene trees, three out of 169 multi-copy gene trees without paralogs, and
two out of 667 multi-copy gene trees with paralogs. These were excluded from further analyses.
Concatenated alignments of the remaining loci were large, with many informative sites and relatively
few gaps (Table S16, Figure S4).
A total of ten nuclear species trees were produced: three made with ASTRAL (Figure S3: Figures S14 –
S16), six with RAxML (Figure S4: Figures S17 – S22), and one with PhyloBayes (Figure S5: Figure S23). All
nuclear trees are robustly supported and largely congruent with each other (Figures S24 – S27), as
evidenced by high topological similarities between trees (Table S17, Figure S28). The chloroplast
phylogeny (Figure S29) has a considerable number of missing taxa (383 taxa, versus 427 in the nuclear
phylogenies) and shows greater conflict with the nuclear trees than there is among the different nuclear
estimates (Figure S28).
Gene tree conflict is ubiquitous across the Caesalpinioideae phylogeny: not a single bipartition in the
single-copy ASTRAL phylogeny is supported by all 821 single-copy gene trees (Figures S30 and S31).
Approximately one third of the nodes in the species tree are supported by at least half of all gene trees,
and over half of species tree nodes are supported by at least a quarter of the gene trees. In contrast, for
half of the species tree bipartitions there are more conflicting than supporting gene trees. In general
there are many different conflicting topologies among the gene trees for each node, rather than a few
abundant ones, indicating that gene tree conflict is mainly caused by lack of signal rather than common
alternative topologies (24). Lack of signal in the gene trees is also directly evident given that for circa
20% of species tree nodes the majority of gene trees do not provide any information, be it in support or
conflict. Some parts of the tree are especially prone to gene tree conflict, including along the ingoid
backbone, the Madagascan clades in Albizia and Dichrostachys – Alantsilodendron, the Australasian
11
clade comprising Acacia, Archidendron, and several smaller genera, and across the recently diversified
largely Amazonian rain forest genera Macrosamanea, Zygia, and Inga. Gene tree conflict is also
indicated by the two types of internode certainty values, ICA and EQP-IC, which are strongly correlated
with each other (Pearson’s correlation coefficient 0.85), although on average the quartet-based EQP-IC
scores are lower than the bipartition-based ICA values (Figure S32), as found by Zhou et al. (64).
ASTRAL’s polytomy test shows the locations of several potential hard polytomies in the ASTRAL singlecopy phylogeny (Figure S33), which closely coincide with nodes and clades associated with considerable
gene tree conflict (Figures S30 – S32). These polytomies fall into two categories. The first category
relates to the placements of difficult-to-place individual taxa, such as Cylicodiscus gabunensis,
Parasenegalia vogeliana, and Cedrelinga cateniformis, while the second category comprises polytomies
at the base of or within clades that most likely represent rapid radiations, such as along the ingoid
backbone, in the Madagascan clades of Albizia and Dichrostachys – Alantsilodendron, within the
Australasian clade, and within and among the recently diversified rain forest genera Macrosamanea,
Zygia, and Inga. Several taxa in these clades are often identified by RogueNaRok as rogue taxa (Table
S18), based on their variable placements in the RAxML bootstrap trees, indicating the difficulty, or
perhaps impossibility, of resolving and representing the relationships resulting from rapid radiations as
fully bifurcating topologies.
In the rest of this study, the single-copy ASTRAL phylogeny (Figure S14) is used as the ‘reference’
Caesalpinioideae phylogeny for several reasons. First, given the much larger size of the nuclear dataset
based on large numbers of independent loci, and the high fraction of missing data and taxa in the
chloroplast alignment, as well as the low bootstrap support values and short branches across parts of
the plastid phylogeny, the nuclear trees provide a more reliable estimate of the species tree than the
chloroplast phylogeny. Second, by selecting a phylogeny based solely on single-copy genes, the effects
of the (absence of) orthology assessment, although minor, do not have to be considered. Furthermore,
whether expressed in absolute gene numbers (Figure S30) or bipartition- or quartet-based internode
certainty values (Figure S32), there is extensive conflict among individual gene trees, which violates the
central assumption of the concatenation model (163). Finally, the multi-species coalescent model has
been shown to consistently outperform the concatenation model on a range of phylogenomic datasets
(163), which strongly suggests that the ASTRAL trees provide the most accurate approximation of the
Caesalpinioideae species tree.
The eleven nuclear and plastid Caesalpinioideae phylogenies are available as online supplementary data
for this article.
Note that the taxonomic consequences of the new Caesalpinioideae phylogeny are discussed elsewhere
(26, 58, 170–175, 155, 156, 164–169).
2.1.2 Time calibration
The time-calibrated Caesalpinioideae phylogeny is shown in Figure S31.
A time-calibrated tree file and the BEAST xml file, which includes the alignment of the 100 clock-like
genes used for dating, are available as online supplementary data for this article.
12
2.1.3 Metachronogram
The Mimosoid clade in the maximum clade credibility (MCC) tree of the metachronogram is shown in
Figure 1. Figure S34 depicts the same tree, with all added subtrees labelled and highlighted.
The 1000 metachronograms and the MCC tree with age intervals and posterior probabilities are
available as online supplementary data for this article, as well as a table linking taxon names in the
metachronogram with those in the occurrence dataset. Scripts for metachronogram analyses and the
alignments of the subtrees are available on https://github.com/erikkoenen/metachronogram.
2.2 Taxonomic checklist and occurrence dataset
Mimosoid clade
Our taxonomic checklist for the Mimosoid clade (Appendix 2 (Data S1)) contains 3,464 accepted species
and 671 infraspecific taxa (Table S19). 6,408 recent synonyms likely to have been used on herbarium
specimen determinations are associated with these taxa.
Using the taxonomic checklist, we assembled 424,333 quality-controlled occurrence records
representing all 100 Mimosoid genera, 3,232 species, and 514 infraspecific taxa, i.e. 93% of species and
91% of all taxa in the Mimosoid clade (Table S19), with a mean of 113 and a median of 33 records per
taxon. Taxon richness quantified as the number of taxa per half degree longitude/latitude grid cell
(Figure S35) shows that the Mimosoid clade is most diverse in the Neotropics and Australia. However,
generic richness (Figure S35) shows that this is strongly affected by the hyperdiverse genus Acacia, as
large parts of Australia are characterised by high numbers of Acacia taxa but very few other Mimosoid
genera. Furthermore, under-representation of some African regions in online data repositories (176)
also introduces sampling bias, revealed by the many African cells with low taxon richness but relatively
high genus richness (Figure S35). In Asia, the low taxon and genus richness is attributable to the
relatively low number of Asian Mimosoid lineages and the limited availability of data, especially from
the Indian subcontinent.
Figure 1e shows Mimosoid growth form variation across the tropical precipitation gradient. From left to
right, the following species are shown:
Strombocarpa tamarugo, a small tree in the hyper arid Pampa del Tamarugal (northern
Chile). Photographer: Oliver Whaley;
Vachellia tortilis, a typical ‘umbrella thorn Acacia’ of African savannas, Serengeti
National Park (Tanzania). Photographer: Robur.q
(https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Vachellia_(ex_Acacia)_tortilis.jpg, last visited on
31/05/2022);
Mimosa pumilio, a geoxyle in the Brazilian Cerrado. Photographer: Marcelo F. Simon;
Entada rheedei, a liana in humid tropical forest, Mozambique. Photographer: Bart T.
Wursten (www.mozambiqueflora.com) (177);
Parkia pendula, a giant tropical rainforest emergent tree in Brazil. Photographer:
Marcelo F. Simon.
-
13
Non-Mimosoid Caesalpinioideae
The occurrence dataset of the 78 non-Mimosoid Caesalpinioideae outgroups contains 18,346 records,
with a mean of 238 and a median of 109 records per taxon.
All occurrence data are available as online supplementary data for this article.
Abundance of Mimosoids across biomes
Mimosoids represent 5.4% of all tree species in the Amazon according to ter Steege et al. (79) and 4.5%
following Cardoso et al. (80), 7.7% of all tree species in Neotropical dry forests (81), 17.3% of all African
savanna tree species (82), and 5.4% of all native Australian Angiosperm species.
2.3 Phylogenetic turnover across space
Robustness tests
The GDMs, variation partitioning and phyloregionalization results obtained using the metachronogram
and the genus-level tree used as a robustness test are quantitatively and qualitatively highly similar. The
main metachronogram results are presented Figures 2 and 3 and Tables S12 and S20. Figures S36 – S41
show metachronogram phyloregionalization results per region with different numbers of clusters, as
well as those based on the geographic residuals of phylogenetic turnover and ancient turnover. Figure
S42 presents the metachronogram phyloregionalization results with a global distribution of isohyets.
The climatic distinctiveness of the metachronogram phyloregions is shown in Figure S43.
Phyloregionalization and variation partitioning results obtained using the genus-level Mimosoid
phylogeny are presented in Figures S44 and S45 and Tables S13 and S21.
For all phyloregionalization figures, the underlying map is the ‘countriesHigh’ world map of the
rworldextra package (178).
Ancient turnover and PBDdev are both more strongly correlated with phylogenetic beta diversity than
with taxonomic beta diversity (Tables S12-S15). Variation partitioning results obtained using these
metrics (Tables S12-S15) yield similar results to analyses using full phylogenetic turnover, indicating that
our results do not just reflect the turnover of species but also that of lineages.
Biomes were found to explain very little to no additional phylogenetic turnover beyond climatic and
geographic distance (Tables S22-S23).
2.4 Optimisations of climate and geography
Optimisation of precipitation
Estimated precipitation niche shifts through time are highly similar regardless of whether mean annual
precipitation (Figure 1) or dry season length (Figure S46) are used to calculate ancestral niches. Figure 1b
shows the fraction of precipitation niche shifts per speciation event per five million years averaged
14
across both optimisations, whereas the inset in Figure S46 shows the same just based on shifts in dry
season length niches.
Optimisation of geography
The DEC+J model was recovered as the best-fitting model for the data. Fractions of dispersal events
through time (Figure 1b, Table S24) were averaged across all twelve estimates (i.e., six models, two
definitions of trans-oceanic dispersal), using AIC-weighted model averaging. Dispersal events mapped
onto the metachronogram (Figure 1a) are those inferred by the DEC+J model with seven regions (i.e.,
the Americas, Africa, Madagascar, Asia, Australia, Oceania, and the Mediterranean). Ancestral states
across Caesalpinioideae, based on the DEC+J model, and inferred trans-oceanic dispersal events in the
Mimosoid clade, based on the model with seven regions, are shown in Figure S47.
2.5 Lineage diversification dynamics through time
The BAMM results are presented in Figures S48 and S49. Figure S48 shows the distribution of speciation
rates across the metachronogram under different extinction scenarios. The top subfigure in Figure S49
shows the median speciation rate across the phylogeny in 100 time bins under the same extinction
scenarios. Paleotemperatures in the middle figure are based on Zachos et al. (179), and were obtained
using RPANDA (180). The phenogram was plotted using the ‘phenogram’ function in phytools (67).
An important limitation of the BAMM approach used here is that extinction rates are held constant
through time. Under a model of episodic turnover, which we hypothesize (see main text), extinction
rates are also likely to vary substantially through time, with relatively high levels of extinction likely
during times of rapid historical climate change, and in particular, at the Eocene-Oligocene transition.
15
3. Note on supplementary data
Supplementary Data S1 on Zenodo (https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7568716) contains the following
files:
Appendix 1: Information about the Mimosoid checklist and occurrence dataset;
Appendix 2: Taxonomic checklist of the Mimosoid clade;
a table with the sampling fractions used in the BAMM analysis;
the xml file (including alignment of 100 clock-like genes) used for the BEAST dating
analysis of the phylogenomic backbone, the resulting tree file with age ranges per node, and a
table with up-to-date names for each taxon included in these analyses;
the 1000 inferred metachronograms, and the MCC tree with age intervals and posterior
probabilities;
occurrence datasets of all Mimosoids and of the non-Mimosoid Caesalpinioideae
present in the phylogenomic backbone;
the eleven inferred phylogenomic backbones of Caesalpinioideae;
and a table to match taxon names in the metachronogram and the occurrence datasets.
16
4. Supplementary tables
Table S1. Names and voucher details for species and accessions sampled in the Caesalpinioideae phylogenomic
backbone, European Nucleotide Archive (ENA) accession codes, and the sequencing and target assembly results,
including numbers of sequence reads on target, genes recovered, and paralog warnings for each accession.
ENA accession
Taxon
Voucher
number
Source
Abarema coch- de Queiroz
Koenen et al.
liacarpos
15538 (HUEFS)
ERS4812838
(24)
Abarema diamantina
Guerra 148 (ICN) ERS11697078
This study
Acacia alata
var. biglandu- Murphy 464
losa
(MELU)
ERS11697096
This study
Acacia ampli- Murphy 323
ceps
(MELU)
ERS11697097
This study
Acacia auriculi- Brown 154
formis
(MEL)
ERS11697098
This study
Karunajeewa
Acacia ausfeldii 1149 (MEL)
ERS11697099
This study
Acacia colei
Murphy 326
var. colei
(MELU)
ERS11697100
This study
Acacia deanei
subsp. pauci- Murphy 599
juga
(MELU)
ERS11697101
This study
Acacia longiKoenen et al.
folia
Koenen 182 (Z)
ERS4812840
(24)
Acacia lycopo- Murphy 339
diifolia
(MELU)
ERS11697102
This study
Acacia mon- Murphy 672
tana
(MELU)
ERS11697103
This study
Acacia murAriati 110
rayana
(MELU)
ERS11697104
This study
Murphy 573
Acacia oswaldii (MELU)
ERS11697105
This study
Acacia
Murphy 327
platycarpa
(MELU)
ERS11697106
This study
Acacia pycnan- Murphy 670
tha
(MELU)
ERS11697107
This study
Murphy 337
Acacia pyrifolia (MELU)
ERS11697108
This study
Acacia rostel- Murphy 466
lifera
(MELU)
ERS11697109
This study
Murphy 486
Acacia sibirica (MEL)
ERS11697110
This study
Karunajeewa
Acacia triptera 1446 (MEL)
ERS11697111
This study
Fraction
of duplicated
reads
17
0.552
0.194
Genes
recovGenes ered
with with
Fraction
se75% of
of filtered
Reads
quenc- target
reads
Reads left mapped es
length
3150000
0.07
8499987 (37.1%) 971
853
5312876
0.005
6944231 (76.5%) 992
966
0.142
0.005
0.146
0.006
0.151
0.006
0.13
0.007
0.158
0.006
0.148
0.006
0.012
0.018
0.149
0.006
0.152
0.006
0.148
0.005
0.153
0.005
0.152
0.005
0.17
0.006
0.244
0.007
0.19
0.005
0.159
0.005
0.165
0.006
3043513
3811009 (79.9%)
4736028
6059169 (78.2%)
4191953
5079017 (82.5%)
4044020
5487545 (73.7%)
4808345
6192508 (77.6%)
5527391
7159214 (77.2%)
115743
3705539 (3.1%)
1830789
2250348 (81.4%)
4096344
5357202 (76.5%)
3942099
5154241 (76.5%)
4471048
5809958 (77%)
3097650
4125748 (75.1%)
5368248
7377943 (72.8%)
2293777
2763767 (83%)
6384932
8302200 (76.9%)
4625699
6046537 (76.5%)
5657563
7506934 (75.4%)
Potential
paralogs
15
54
992
961
35
994
970
39
994
964
38
994
972
44
993
939
46
992
966
43
772
565
0
993
966
19
992
966
43
992
960
48
992
965
47
992
969
38
991
963
46
993
953
22
993
976
42
988
954
55
992
969
49
Murphy 306
(MELU)
Karunajeewa
1012 (MEL)
Ariati 260
(MELU)
Hughes 2635
(FHO)
Manos 1416
(DUKE)
Ambriansyah
Adenanthera and Arifin AA295
pavonina
(K)
Adenopodia Sandoval MS343
patens
(K)
Adenopodia Jongkind 10602
scelerata
(WAG)
Gillett and
Afrocalliandra Hemming 24799
gilbertii
(PRE)
Afrocalliandra Germishuizen
redacta
5585 (PRE)
Alantsilodendron glomera- Koenen 257 (G,
tum
K)
Alantsilodendron pilosum Koenen 203 (Z)
Alantsiloden- Koenen 409 (G,
dron villosum K)
Albizia adian- Wieringa 6278
thifolia
(WAG)
Albizia anthel- Maurin 363
mintica
(JRAU)
Albizia atakataka
Koenen 229 (Z)
Albizia aurisparsa
Koenen 230 (Z)
Acacia tumida
Acacia verniciflua
Acacia victoriae
Acaciella villosa
Acrocarpus
fraxinifolius
ERS11697112
This study
0.194
0.007
2415907
ERS11697113
This study
0.137
0.006
3949459
ERS11697114
0.155
0.006
6876195
ERS4812841
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.037
0.02
2911372
ERS11697115
This study
0.236
0.008
5998945
0.016
0.018
4242045
0.043
0.022
0.047
0.008
ERS4812842
ERS4812843
ERS4812844
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
ERS11697116
This study
0.202
0.006
ERS11697117
This study
0.248
0.006
ERS11697118
ERS4812845
ERS11697119
ERS4812846
ERS4812848
ERS4812849
ERS4812850
Albizia bernieri Koenen 354 (Z)
ERS4812851
Albizia boivinii Koenen 270 (Z)
Albizia brevi- Maurin 826
folia
(JRAU)
Albizia ferrug- Jongkind 10762
inea
(WAG)
Albizia grandi- Koenen 159
bracteata
(WAG)
Albizia mahalao
Koenen 216 (Z)
Albizia masikororum
Koenen 237 (Z)
ERS4812852
ERS4812853
ERS4812857
ERS4812858
ERS4812860
ERS4812861
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
18
2004246
(83%)
3006398
(76.1%)
5437933
(79.1%)
74570
(2.6%)
3865675
(64.4%)
164600
(3.9%)
443279
6434933 (6.9%)
707958
9208280 (7.7%)
3628668
4355148 (83.3%)
6666175
7960105 (83.7%)
0.139
0.006
4313074
0.023
0.015
3141103
0.156
0.005
3698603
0.029
0.008
9142035
0.028
0.01
5165679
0.647
0.089
12500723
0.031
0.01
14432059
0.016
0.016
3429090
0.028
0.013
3362669
0.023
0.02
2433285
0.033
0.008
6199048
0.72
0.095
7971575
0.711
0.096
15008953
0.032
0.011
11494741
3157671
(73.2%)
202237
(6.4%)
2946722
(79.7%)
461499
(5%)
327512
(6.3%)
4350341
(34.8%)
1021898
(7.1%)
142276
(4.1%)
234729
(7%)
156865
(6.4%)
343428
(5.5%)
2894494
(36.3%)
6126074
(40.8%)
723554
(6.3%)
991
949
26
992
972
33
994
969
45
598
314
0
955
746
89
882
588
12
968
778
8
981
874
16
990
941
29
992
947
27
992
946
47
928
721
2
992
945
30
973
834
10
970
831
8
972
807
14
986
898
18
879
687
8
955
784
14
906
662
5
965
839
10
969
791
12
972
802
12
988
895
15
Albizia obbia- Thulin 4163
densis
(UPS)
Albizia polyphylla
Koenen 256 (Z)
Albizia retusa
Albizia sahafariensis
Albizia saponaria
Albizia umbellata
Albizia umbellata subsp.
umbellata
Albizia versicolor
Albizia viridis
ERS4812862
ERS4812864
Hyland 2732 (L)
ERS4812865
Koenen 405 (Z)
Jobson 1041
(BH)
Jobson 1037
(BH)
ERS4812866
ERS4812867
ERS4812882
Larsen 33736 (K) ERS11697169
Maurin 560
(JRAU)
ERS4812868
Du Puy M251 (K) ERS4812869
Wieringa 5915
(WAG)
ERS4812870
Albizia zygia
Amblygonocarpus andon- Sokpon 1451
gensis
(WAG)
Anadenanthera de Queiroz
colubrina
15685 (HUEFS)
Anonychium Essou 2110
africanum
(WAG)
Arapatiella
de Lima et al.
psilophylla
7906 (RB)
Archidendron Latiff and Zainububalinum
din ALM3503 (L)
Archidendron Wieringa 1849
clypearia
(WAG)
Archidendron
ellipticum subsp. ellipticum Kalat ARK 42 (L)
Archidendron Clarkson 6233
grandiflorum (L)
Archidendron Annable 3321
jiringa
(NY)
Archidendron Ford and Holmes
kanisii
AF3669 (L)
Archidendron Wang and Lin
lucidum
2534 (L)
Archidendron Takeuchi and
ptenopum
Ama 15334 (L)
Archidendron Newman 2094
quocense
(E)
Archidendron Church et al.
triplinervium 1171 (L)
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.031
0.012
4969768
0.029
0.008
2976472
0.032
0.011
10800530
0.031
0.018
11553872
0.7
0.095
8862638
0.536
0.067
9829794
0.243
0.01
2937052
0.719
0.086
13969835
0.029
0.013
6447985
0.03
0.008
7296600
0.02
0.016
4673226
0.024
0.012
3882704
0.033
0.009
10475738
ERS4812931
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
ERS11697134
This study
0.168
0.006
4701923
ERS11697135
This study
0.226
0.005
4606643
ERS11697136
This study
0.197
0.006
8533396
ERS11697137
This study
0.191
0.006
ERS11697138
This study
0.178
0.008
ERS11697139
This study
0.195
0.006
ERS11697140
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.185
0.006
0.014
0.01
0.149
0.006
ERS4812874
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.726
0.092
ERS11697142
This study
0.218
0.006
ERS4812871
ERS4812872
ERS4812873
ERS11697141
19
331864
(6.7%)
209635
(7%)
702560
(6.5%)
734373
(6.4%)
3243698
(36.6%)
4228923
(43%)
2603852
(88.7%)
5950552
(42.6%)
426750
(6.6%)
381783
(5.2%)
157163
(3.4%)
231474
(6%)
879557
(8.4%)
3236767
(68.8%)
3935161
(85.4%)
7182846
(84.2%)
5430400
6306349 (86.1%)
5729504
7556417 (75.8%)
3900989
4588076 (85%)
4833236
5970058 (81%)
316866
5795037 (5.5%)
3511372
4613690 (76.1%)
4456246
11417868 (39%)
4815056
5563658 (86.5%)
966
838
10
945
769
15
981
864
10
983
885
16
972
803
15
971
854
20
982
789
93
969
806
9
973
836
15
969
820
9
864
527
12
943
755
7
985
854
15
985
861
70
994
964
22
994
968
32
994
967
29
995
968
43
995
970
25
994
970
40
971
824
9
993
968
46
970
806
9
994
973
18
Archidendropsis granulosa
Arcoa
gonavensis
Arquita trichocarpa
McKee 38353 (L)
Gardner and
Knees 7026 (E)
Gagnon 2018
(MT)
Nimba Botanic
Aubrevillea
Team JR957
kerstingii
(WAG)
Balsamocarpon Eggli and Leuenbrevifolium
berger 2986 (Z)
Batesia flori- Grenand 3032
bunda
(CAY)
Biancaea deca- Hughes 2227
petala
(FHO)
Blanchetioden- de Queiroz
dron blanchetii 15616 (HUEFS)
Boliviadendron Hughes 2608
bolivianum
(FHO)
Burkea africana
Smith 6 (WAG)
Randrianasolo
Bussea perrieri 527 (WAG)
Caesalpinia
Pennington 789
cassioides
(K)
Calliandra
de Queiroz
bella
15696 (HUEFS)
Calliandra hae- Hughes 2604
matocephala (FHO)
Calliandra haematomma
Kass 2008 1 (BH)
Calliandra
de Queiroz
hygrophila
15542 (HUEFS)
Calliandra
parviflora
Wood 26606 (K)
Calliandra
de Queiroz
sessilis
15608 (HUEFS)
Calliandra sp.
nov.
Poilane 9150 (P)
Calliandra
de Queiroz
viscidula
15541 (HUEFS)
Calliandropsis
nervosa
Hughes 1784 (K)
Calpocalyx
Wieringa 6094
dinklagei
(WAG)
Calpocalyx
van Valkenburg
heitzii
2877 (WAG)
Campsiandra
comosa
Iganci 856 (RB)
Cassia cowanii Redden 3277
var. guianensis (US)
ERS4812875
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.021
0.009
ERS11697144
This study
0.182
0.007
ERS11697145
This study
0.247
0.007
831488
12082020 (6.9%)
6011856
9685695 (62.1%)
1627215
3176819 (51.2%)
ERS4812876
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.015
0.016
5685788
ERS11697148
This study
0.254
0.009
4616413
ERS11697149
This study
0.233
0.006
492546
ERS11697150
0.276
0.007
6890313
0.029
0.008
6107868
ERS4812907
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.023
0.009
7312893
ERS11697151
This study
0.233
0.006
2546859
ERS11697152
This study
0.173
0.005
3607830
ERS11697153
This study
0.248
0.006
5725554
ERS11697156
This study
0.214
0.007
8940737
ERS11697157
This study
0.199
0.007
5482960
ERS11697158
0.212
0.006
6493219
ERS4812880
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.039
0.014
3725309
ERS11697159
This study
0.18
0.007
7464597
ERS11697160
This study
0.204
0.006
5678535
ERS11697161
This study
0.232
0.006
2706841
ERS11697162
This study
0.209
0.006
6337439
ERS11697163
0.214
0.006
6190848
ERS4812881
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.023
0.013
10150267
ERS11697164
This study
0.162
0.006
2555176
ERS11697165
This study
0.18
0.008
8560245
ERS11697166
This study
0.182
0.007
7359511
ERS4812879
20
231500
(4.1%)
1847991
(40%)
291743
(59.2%)
4093095
(59.4%)
314085
(5.1%)
334766
(4.6%)
1774273
(69.7%)
2443747
(67.7%)
3462449
(60.5%)
7202271
(80.6%)
4308847
(78.6%)
5542035
(85.4%)
211230
(5.7%)
6167415
(82.6%)
4695359
(82.7%)
2297453
(84.9%)
5203387
(82.1%)
4841250
(78.2%)
312067
(3.1%)
1877054
(73.5%)
6097949
(71.2%)
4902385
(66.6%)
987
910
12
939
662
212
953
677
35
926
708
10
955
732
54
934
649
27
964
767
42
970
828
10
972
841
13
983
853
47
983
834
52
971
749
41
992
944
37
986
945
38
990
940
32
919
717
7
984
943
38
988
931
39
991
943
29
988
950
27
992
959
39
936
692
10
989
889
33
986
908
94
973
795
46
Cedrelinga
cateniformis
Cenostigma
pluviosum var.
maraniona
Ceratonia
siliqua
Chamaecrista
adiantifolia
Chamaecrista
lineata
Chamaecrista
ramosa
Chamaecrista
viscosa
Chidlowia sanguinea
Chloroleucon
mangense var.
mangense
Chloroleucon
tenuiflorum
Pennington
17761 (K)
Hughes 3105
(MT)
Wieringa 3477
(WAG)
ERS4812883
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.02
0.019
3588744
ERS11697170
This study
0.257
0.007
8289046
ERS11697171
This study
0.224
0.006
4232224
Iganci 861 (RB)
Bradley 32006
(US)
ERS11697172
This study
0.146
0.007
2899104
ERS11697173
This study
0.19
0.006
4065468
Lewis 3845 (K)
ERS11697174
This study
0.198
0.005
4926849
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.195
0.006
4228490
0.02
0.015
8052913
0.134
0.005
3472053
0.018
0.01
6789783
0.047
0.008
9087281
Wood 26658 (K) ERS11697175
Wieringa 4338
(WAG)
ERS4812884
Lozano 1166 (K)
de Queiroz
15514 (HUEFS)
Simon 1545
Cojoba arborea (CEN)
ERS11697176
ERS4812886
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
Cojoba filipes Colella 1331 (NY)
Cojoba
Castroviejo
rufescens
14683 (K)
Zanoni 36337
Cojoba zanonii (NY)
Colvillea race- Bruneau 1403
mosa
(MT)
Conzattia mul- Hughes 2071
tiflora
(FHO)
Cordeauxia
edulis
Kuchar 17803 (K)
Coulteria platy- MacQueen 178
loba
(FHO)
Cylicodiscus
Sosef 645A
gabunensis
(WAG)
Koenen 238 (G,
Delonix decaryi K)
ERS11697177
This study
0.278
0.006
5763912
ERS11697178
This study
0.206
0.005
4589082
ERS11697179
This study
0.186
0.007
3584825
ERS11697180
This study
0.19
0.005
5746997
ERS11697181
This study
0.186
0.005
4260881
ERS11697182
This study
0.164
0.007
2922067
ERS11697154
0.26
0.008
7199957
ERS4812887
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.037
0.009
6104369
ERS11697183
This study
0.178
0.006
4250257
ERS11697227
This study
0.19
0.006
4981753
ERS11697184
This study
0.217
0.01
ERS11697185
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.14
0.005
0.019
0.018
Delonix edule
Denisophytum
madagascariense
Desmanthus
acuminatus
Desmanthus
leptophyllus
Willing s.n. (K)
Bruneau et al.
1348 (MT)
Hughes 2314
(FHO)
Hughes 2035
(FHO)
ERS4812885
ERS4812888
21
223591
(6.2%)
4853867
(58.6%)
2964154
(70%)
1813687
(62.6%)
2504843
(61.6%)
3116425
(63.3%)
2512358
(59.4%)
247743
(3.1%)
2708124
(78%)
419135
(6.2%)
556186
(6.1%)
4870940
(84.5%)
3566079
(77.7%)
3121762
(87.1%)
3834447
(66.7%)
2903786
(68.1%)
1681248
(57.5%)
4181262
(58.1%)
404128
(6.6%)
2742084
(64.5%)
3367148
(67.6%)
1392506
2930272 (47.5%)
2421869
3176892 (76.2%)
193040
4309291 (4.5%)
950
768
6
970
782
62
966
722
63
969
777
55
947
671
27
945
696
36
945
702
37
923
664
11
994
971
24
973
868
15
982
871
15
994
960
26
994
967
42
993
962
21
980
884
65
977
869
48
967
761
44
965
738
152
964
770
15
977
872
67
979
864
50
959
715
33
995
963
35
917
686
7
Desmanthus
virgatus
Dichrostachys
cinerea
Dichrostachys
myriophylla
Dichrostachys
paucifoliolata
Dichrostachys
richardiana
Dichrostachys
tenuifolia
Dichrostachys
unijuga
Dimorphandra
davisii
Dimorphandra
gardneriana
Dimorphandra
macrostachya
Dinizia jueirana-facao
Diptychandra
aurantiaca
Ebenopsis
confinis
Entada africana
Entada arenaria
0.148
0.005
ERS4812889
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.03
0.018
ERS11697188
This study
0.145
0.005
ERS11697189
This study
0.157
0.006
ERS11697190
This study
0.127
0.006
ERS11697191
This study
0.141
0.006
ERS11697192
This study
0.145
0.006
ERS11697193
This study
0.174
0.005
ERS11697194
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.228
0.006
0.014
0.017
0.167
0.009
0.011
0.015
ERS4812892
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.042
0.019
ERS11697197
This study
0.185
0.006
ERS11697198
This study
0.192
0.007
ERS11697196
This study
0.236
0.006
4447399
5846308 (76.1%)
247851
4143707 (6%)
2241701
3010514 (74.5%)
5511552
7700124 (71.6%)
3113125
3899707 (79.8%)
2699005
3335610 (80.9%)
2495849
3262061 (76.5%)
2579975
3658031 (70.5%)
3206179
4727541 (67.8%)
144945
6153872 (2.4%)
2291449
3254995 (70.4%)
67216
7891660 (0.9%)
253534
4878310 (5.2%)
4515988
6429832 (70.2%)
3196694
4085220 (78.3%)
3486450
4778607 (73%)
ERS4812893
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.02
0.008
6908210
ERS11697199
This study
0.216
0.006
5885323
ERS11697200
0.181
0.005
5920321
ERS4812894
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.016
0.008
2451784
ERS11697222
This study
0.406
0.037
209536
ERS11697201
This study
0.183
0.005
3895325
ERS11697202
This study
0.297
0.01
5647074
ERS11697203
This study
0.223
0.006
8653164
277014
(4%)
4655217
(79.1%)
4327808
(73.1%)
103654
(4.2%)
90355
(43.1%)
2740535
(70.4%)
4652940
(82.4%)
7178035
(83%)
ERS4812895
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.013
0.017
8146204
642461
(7.9%)
Wood 26551 (K)
Maurin 256
(JRAU)
Koenen 301 (G,
K)
Luckow 4157
(BH)
Koenen 282 (G,
K)
ERS11697187
Labat 3579 (P)
Koenen 242 (G,
K)
Luckow 4593
(BH)
Hughes 2409
(FHO)
Iganci 877 (RB)
Folli 4889 (HUEFS, K)
Wood 26513 (K)
Hughes 1539
(FHO)
van der Maesen
7144 (WAG)
Bamps 8098
(WAG)
van der Bank 15
Entada burkei (JRAU)
Komape, Mabe,
Entada eland Siebert 198
ephantina
(JRAU)
Koenen 302 (G,
Entada pervillei K)
Entada polys- Amaral Santos
tachya
3326 (CEN)
Entada rheedei Koenen 496 (Z)
van Beusekom et
Entada sp.
al. 4706
Entada tuber- Koenen 417 (G,
osa
K)
Enterolobium
barinense
Blanco 157 (NY)
Enterolobium
barnebianum Villa 1775 (K)
Enterolobium
contortisiliq- de Queiroz
uum
15579 (HUEFS)
ERS4812890
ERS11697195
ERS4812891
22
992
965
51
942
720
3
995
959
37
993
958
51
992
955
32
993
943
25
993
940
36
986
870
64
987
881
75
823
586
19
986
887
66
463
262
2
953
736
9
988
925
38
986
893
27
994
928
41
926
734
14
992
927
36
986
908
32
808
615
5
794
472
7
987
917
40
992
970
31
993
956
48
928
702
11
Enterolobium
cyclocarpum
Enterolobium
gummiferum
Enterolobium
maximum
Erythrophleum
ivorense
Erythrophleum
teysmannii
Erythrostemon
coluteifolius
Erythrostemon
mexicanus
Faidherbia
albida
Falcataria
moluccana
Fillaeopsis
discophora
Gagnebina
commersoniana
MacQueen and
Styles 75 (K)
Harley 28284 (K)
Nascimento 34
(K)
Wieringa 5487
(WAG)
Smitinand 10468
(K)
Gagnon 207
(MT)
Gagnon 2010
015 (MT)
Maurin 3495
(JRAU)
Ambri and Arifin
W826A (K)
Wieringa 5498
(WAG)
ERS11697204
This study
0.225
0.007
ERS11697205
This study
0.247
0.006
ERS11697206
0.234
0.006
ERS4812896
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.023
0.007
ERS11697209
This study
0.175
0.007
ERS11697210
This study
0.268
0.007
ERS11697211
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.251
0.009
0.044
0.011
0.032
0.015
0.014
0.025
8015575
9560067 (83.8%)
7936398
9400120 (84.4%)
6486086
7827154 (82.9%)
337474
10744241 (3.1%)
1818272
2684620 (67.7%)
1142755
2617653 (43.7%)
1723736
3472543 (49.6%)
315581
5705125 (5.5%)
420103
6552373 (6.4%)
61595
2028878 (3%)
0.153
0.005
3728358
4924185 (75.7%)
ERS4812897
ERS4812898
ERS4812899
Koenen 374 (G,
K)
ERS11697212
6th International
Legume Conference 5 (JRAU)
ERS11697213
Gelrebia rostrata
Gleditsia chinensis
Koenen 604 (Z)
Gretheria campylacantha
Hughes 1404 (K)
Herendeen and
Guilandina
Mbago 9 XII 97
bonduc
3 (US)
Gwilymia
Simon 1058
paniculata
(CEN)
Jongkind and
Gymnocladus Wieringa 4426
dioicus
(WAG)
Haematoxylum Gagnon 2010
brasiletto
013 (MT)
Havardia pal- Hughes 2138
lens
(FHO)
Heliodendron
xanthoxylon Hyland 9229 (L)
Kolberg and
Hererolandia Loots HK 1399
pearsonii
(K)
Hesperalbizzia Hughes 1296
occidentalis
(FHO)
Heteroflorum Hughes 1849
sclerocarpum (FHO)
This study
This study
0.266
0.01
ERS11697214
This study
0.103
0.009
ERS11697218
This study
0.186
0.006
ERS11697215
This study
0.256
0.008
ERS11697313
This study
0.154
0.006
ERS11697216
This study
0.185
0.005
ERS11697217
0.343
0.008
ERS4812900
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.042
0.012
ERS11697143
This study
0.141
0.005
ERS11697219
0.258
0.006
ERS4812901
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.022
0.006
ERS11697220
This study
0.228
0.007
23
1979853
3977542 (49.8%)
1015332
1852772 (54.8%)
5056883
5858307 (86.3%)
1411360
3088619 (45.7%)
4469062
5781510 (77.3%)
2849766
4530437 (62.9%)
4248340
7115301 (59.7%)
298968
5849724 (5.1%)
3839349
4667843 (82.3%)
5524893
9555894 (57.8%)
321941
5078817 (6.3%)
3374699
4860825 (69.4%)
994
975
34
994
974
28
994
973
36
942
711
24
987
890
50
949
689
33
956
672
22
963
793
9
976
829
10
487
279
0
993
959
37
942
638
24
956
723
74
996
945
28
962
763
34
993
972
42
963
782
96
959
710
40
967
809
13
993
966
30
957
791
55
964
824
7
978
834
42
Hoffmannseggia arequip- Hughes 2342
ensis
(FHO)
ERS11697221
Hydrochorea Bonadeu 655
corymbosa (1) (RB)
ERS4812902
Hydrochorea
corymbosa (2) Iganci 862 (RB)
ERS4812903
Hydrochorea
elegans
Iganci 870 (RB) ERS11697146
Hydrochorea
gonggrijpii
Tillett 45696 (K) ERS11697223
Hydrochorea Aguilar 1939
leucocalyx
(NY)
ERS11697147
Hydrochorea Wieringa 6519
obliquifoliolata (WAG)
ERS4812863
Hydrochorea
panurensis
Morim 563 (RB) ERS11697224
Hydrochorea de Queiroz
pedicellaris
15529 (HUEFS)
ERS4812877
Hydrochorea Deighton 3618
rhombifolia
(K)
ERS11697168
Hydrochorea
uaupensis
Morim 577 (RB) ERS4812878
Adhikari, PoulsIndopiptadenia en, and Parmar
oudhensis
BAG31 (E)
ERS11697225
Coley and Kursar
Inga alata
TAKPDC1673
SAMEA3283847
Coley and Kursar
TAKPDC1677
Inga alba
(UT)
ERR776844
Coley and Kursar
TAKPDC1681
Inga auristellae (UT)
SAMEA3283845
Coley and Kursar
TAKPDC1688
Inga bourgonii (UT)
SAMEA3283822
Coley and Kursar
TAKPDC1694
Inga brevipes (UT)
SAMEA3283838
Inga cinDexter 465 (E,
namomea
MOL)
SAMEA3283820
Coley and Kursar
TAKPDC1713
Inga cylindrica (UT)
SAMEA3283801
Coley and Kursar
TAKPDC1719
Inga edulis
(UT)
ERR776838
Inga hetero- Dexter 345 (E,
phylla
MOL)
SAMEA3283844
Coley and Kursar
TAKPDC1755
Inga huberi
(UT)
ERR776810
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.241
0.008
5218642
0.705
0.091
8772810
0.537
0.071
7443935
This study
0.215
0.006
7937229
This study
0.22
0.006
5304614
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.22
0.006
5789748
0.559
0.063
4785416
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.222
0.006
8308280
0.503
0.07
11239481
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.216
0.007
3323568
0.541
0.064
7968724
This study
Nicholls et al.
(56)
3131359
(60%)
2969459
(33.8%)
3123121
(42%)
5995772
(75.5%)
4552594
(85.8%)
4546951
(78.5%)
2047233
(42.8%)
6365865
(76.6%)
3679071
(32.7%)
2721152
(81.9%)
3021322
(37.9%)
942
640
16
970
799
12
971
850
18
995
955
46
994
960
26
994
970
47
972
840
14
994
965
50
974
859
20
995
969
33
971
849
19
0.165
0.006
0.07
0.008
3591620
4741919 (75.7%)
586851
1310260 (44.8%)
969
822
27
943
678
295
962
827
23
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.062
0.009
613302
1496500 (41%)
Nicholls et al.
(56)
0.06
0.01
593606
1369861 (43.3%)
966
821
31
Nicholls et al.
(56)
0.055
0.01
543496
1214463 (44.8%)
970
823
27
Nicholls et al.
(56)
Nicholls et al.
(56)
0.011
0.011
0.069
0.009
527411
1275553 (41.3%)
626418
1462414 (42.8%)
0.067
0.009
617850
1398145 (44.2%)
0.058
0.011
0.075
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.058
24
Nicholls et al.
(56)
Koenen et al.
(24)
Nicholls et al.
(56)
966
832
32
968
822
33
966
815
25
965
819
25
0.011
617452
1427222 (43.3%)
536299
1217628 (44%)
967
813
25
0.011
1350368
593530
(44%)
968
812
24
Koenen et al.
Inga laurina Dexter 398 (E)
ERR776816
(24)
Inga leiocaly- Dexter 355 (E,
Nicholls et al.
cina
MOL)
SAMEA3283810
(56)
Coley and Kursar
TAKPDC1788
Nicholls et al.
Inga longiflora (UT)
SAMEA3283836
(56)
Nicholls et al.
Inga marginataBCI 8582
SAMEA3283827
(56)
Coley and Kursar
Inga nouragen- TAKPDC1819
Nicholls et al.
sis
(UT)
SAMEA3283830
(56)
Nicholls et al.
Inga pezizifera BCI 8577
SAMEA3283806
(56)
Nicholls et al.
Inga punctata BCI 8580
SAMEA3283828
(56)
Nicholls et al.
Inga ruiziana BCI 8589
SAMEA3283824
(56)
Inga sapinNicholls et al.
doides
BCI 97
SAMEA3283803
(56)
Dexter 343 (E,
Nicholls et al.
Inga setosa
MOL)
SAMEA3283850
(56)
Coley and Kursar
TAKPDC1856
Koenen et al.
Inga stipularis (UT)
ERR776821
(24)
Inga tenuistipKoenen et al.
ula
Dexter 110 (E)
ERR776831
(24)
Coley and Kursar
Inga thibaudi- TAKPDC1859
Nicholls et al.
ana
(UT)
SAMEA3283785
(56)
Inga umbellifNicholls et al.
era
BCI 103
SAMEA3283799
(56)
Jacqueshuberia Redden 1240
brevipes
(US)
ERS11697226
This study
Jupunba ab- Zanoni 21220
bottii
(NY)
ERS11697071
This study
Jupunba asple- Ekman 6383
niifolia
(NY)
ERS11697072
This study
Jupunba barbouriana
Iganci 847 (RB) ERS11697073
This study
Jupunba
de Lima 7438
brachystachya (RB)
ERS11697074
This study
Jupunba coch- Bonadeu 673
leata
(RB)
ERS11697076
This study
Jupunba com- Maguire 46145
mutata
(NY)
ERS11697077
This study
Jupunba fila- de Lima 7487
mentosa
(RB)
ERS11697079
This study
Jupunba floribunda
Iganci 883 (RB) ERS11697080
This study
Jupunba idiop- Quesada 1718
oda
(NY)
ERS11697081
This study
25
0.078
0.009
0.073
0.008
0.066
0.009
0.017
0.008
0.062
0.011
0.017
0.007
0.016
0.009
0.008
0.008
0.072
0.008
0.055
0.011
0.067
0.008
0.071
0.008
571714
1381539 (41.4%)
566598
1325708 (42.7%)
543896
1253600 (43.4%)
394059
968533 (40.7%)
555161
1273976 (43.6%)
325289
790785 (41.1%)
387572
1008652 (38.4%)
243746
749402 (32.5%)
514025
1369321 (37.5%)
479709
1109681 (43.2%)
629753
1497618 (42.1%)
543681
1246734 (43.6%)
0.064
0.01
1302945
0.011
0.01
1355642
0.231
0.005
5380639
0.196
0.008
3747723
0.442
0.009
959289
0.233
0.006
7284640
0.19
0.006
5455545
0.18
0.006
5895755
0.237
0.006
5221538
0.188
0.006
5318746
0.156
0.005
5803035
0.195
0.005
3232056
552562
(42.4%)
546555
(40.3%)
3913315
(72.7%)
3197746
(85.3%)
796982
(83.1%)
5844453
(80.2%)
4232261
(77.6%)
4445955
(75.4%)
4211275
(80.7%)
4121885
(77.5%)
4578418
(78.9%)
2713116
(83.9%)
970
813
28
966
817
27
967
812
27
964
844
30
969
831
26
961
832
25
969
838
28
961
826
24
965
808
29
969
825
18
965
834
28
967
822
29
966
816
31
964
841
32
980
861
58
995
968
31
994
954
24
993
962
38
994
973
46
994
969
46
994
968
41
993
965
50
994
966
61
993
961
28
Jupunba laeta Mori 25147 (NY)
Jupunba langsdorffii
Ribeiro 728 (RB)
Jupunba leucophylla
Iganci 839 (RB)
Jupunba lon- Cardona 2682
gipedunculata (NY)
Jupunba mac- Lourteig 3021
radenia
(NY)
Jupunba microcalyx
Iganci 855 (RB)
Jupunba nip- Mayo 19662
ensis
(NY)
Jupunba op- Liegier 16014
positifolia
(NY)
Jupunba oxyphyllidia
Yonker 6157 (NY)
Jupunba
rhombea
Iganci 261 (RB)
Jupunba trapezifolia var. Simon 1600
micradenia
(CEN)
Jupunba villosa Borges 423 (RB)
Kanaloa kaLorence 7380
hoolawensis (PTBG)
Lachesiodendron viridifde Queiroz
lorum
15614 (HUEFS)
Lemurodendron capuronii Koenen 435 (Z)
Leucaena
Hughes 1128
trichandra
(FHO)
Leucochloron
limae
Chase 8250 (K)
Libidibia gla- Lewis and Lobrata
zano 3073 (K)
Lophocarpinia
aculeatifolia Vogt 1321 (G)
Lysiloma can- Marazzi 300
didum
(ASU)
Lysiloma latisi- Pennington 9197
liquum
(K)
Macrosamanea amplis- Bonadeu 663
sima
(RB)
MacrosaWurdack 42732
manea discolor (K)
MacrosaSimon 1646
manea duckei (CEN)
ERS11697083
This study
0.268
0.007
ERS11697084
This study
0.178
0.006
ERS11697086
This study
0.24
0.006
ERS11697088
This study
0.295
0.006
ERS11697089
This study
0.337
0.007
ERS11697090
This study
0.187
0.006
ERS11697091
This study
0.424
0.008
ERS11697092
This study
0.302
0.007
ERS11697093
This study
0.236
0.006
ERS11697087
This study
0.188
0.006
ERS4812839
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.54
0.066
0.194
0.007
0.036
0.008
0.04
0.009
0.029
0.013
0.171
0.005
ERS4812908
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.019
0.01
ERS11697229
This study
0.244
0.008
ERS11697230
0.246
0.008
ERS4812909
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.005
0.019
ERS11697231
This study
0.104
0.008
ERS4812910
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.017
0.007
ERS11697232
This study
0.15
0.008
ERS11697233
This study
0.179
0.005
ERS11697095
ERS4812904
ERS4812905
ERS4812906
ERS11697228
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
26
1237759
1665213 (74.3%)
4246609
5605517 (75.8%)
7755339
10089905 (76.9%)
3191531
3933788 (81.1%)
2796383
3391013 (82.5%)
5711833
7478422 (76.4%)
605585
810725 (74.7%)
2868985
3447350 (83.2%)
3679176
4429470 (83.1%)
4148748
5403648 (76.8%)
2117308
6111172 (34.6%)
4848824
6341126 (76.5%)
1138422
11308250 (10.1%)
1108078
16885363 (6.6%)
487016
6336745 (7.7%)
5938340
7893619 (75.2%)
443002
7205109 (6.1%)
2495534
4178019 (59.7%)
3807972
7044959 (54.1%)
35152
1872260 (1.9%)
3444588
4349268 (79.2%)
101748
(4.6%)
2112820
2575768 (82%)
3260309
3977417 (82%)
2228110
994
965
24
992
971
45
993
959
62
994
961
30
994
966
32
994
962
51
993
958
21
994
965
35
993
967
30
993
970
47
968
832
18
995
968
43
983
926
20
985
933
26
955
631
103
949
816
462
976
848
13
958
696
21
951
721
43
154
93
0
995
972
35
758
584
3
992
943
32
990
948
34
Macrosamanea kegelii
Macrosamanea prancei
Macrosamanea simabifolia
Macrosamanea spruceana
Mariosousa
sericea
Marlimorimia
contorta
Marlimorimia
psilostachya
Melanoxylon
brauna
Mezcala balsensis
Prevost 1721
(NY)
990
954
25
0.007
1871666
2335405 (80.1%)
2600083
3118916 (83.4%)
989
934
24
0.006
4840869
6849903 (70.7%)
994
960
64
991
940
31
982
853
14
962
821
22
993
963
38
978
801
56
993
965
42
962
749
37
988
923
28
956
683
148
963
792
12
989
911
42
983
929
36
985
919
25
991
958
27
985
840
49
971
813
30
991
957
29
988
932
28
978
889
23
927
733
10
979
882
33
ERS11697234
This study
0.218
0.006
da Silva 183 (NY) ERS11697235
This study
0.229
Iganci 881 (RB)
This study
0.181
Steyermark
87793 (NY)
Chase 18949 (K)
de Queiroz
15582 (HUEFS)
Simon 1245
(CEN)
Lopes and Andrade 113 (K)
Hughes 1825
(FHO)
Lorence and
Mezoneuron Wagner 8904
kauaiensis
(PTBG)
Mimosa cera- de Queiroz
tonia
15484 (HUEFS)
Mimosa dolens Simon 879 (FHO)
Mimosa grandidieri
Koenen 207 (Z)
Mimosa hexandra
Wood 26499 (K)
Mimosa hon- Simon 858
durana
(MEXU)
Mimosa invisa Simon 715 (FHO)
Mimosa myriadenia
Iganci 835 (RB)
Simon 820
Mimosa pigra (MEXU)
Simon 1480
Mimosa pudica (CEN)
Mimosa revoluta
Hughes 3051 (Z)
Mimosa rubicaulis subsp. Thomas SM 24
himalayana
1 (K)
Mimosa speciosissima
Simon 753 (FHO)
Mimosa tenui- de Queiroz
flora
15498 (HUEFS)
Mimosa tequi- Simon 813
lana
(MEXU)
ERS11697236
ERS11697237
0.435
0.01
2262225
0.037
0.007
7488756
ERS4812933
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.048
0.008
6924713
ERS11697284
This study
0.147
0.006
2749436
ERS11697238
This study
0.188
0.006
4898735
ERS11697186
This study
0.136
0.006
5883758
ERS11697239
This study
0.27
0.008
ERS11697240
This study
0.14
0.005
ERS11697241
0.143
0.006
ERS4812912
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.051
0.008
ERS11697242
This study
0.138
0.007
ERS11697243
This study
0.139
0.007
ERS11697244
This study
0.144
0.006
ERS11697245
This study
0.148
0.006
ERS11697246
This study
0.159
0.007
ERS11697247
This study
0.182
0.005
ERS11697248
This study
0.142
0.005
ERS11697249
This study
0.165
0.006
ERS11697250
0.148
0.006
ERS4812913
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.051
0.008
ERS11697251
This study
0.137
0.005
ERS4812911
27
1781741
(78.8%)
682808
(9.1%)
330101
(4.8%)
1962195
(71.4%)
3379585
(69%)
4369334
(74.3%)
3183152
5356803 (59.4%)
2277796
2841672 (80.2%)
3367839
4467084 (75.4%)
400295
7052923 (5.7%)
2288855
3213510 (71.2%)
2590167
3583743 (72.3%)
3636864
4871784 (74.7%)
3053023
4099090 (74.5%)
4955742
7042106 (70.4%)
5309829
7218521 (73.6%)
2380707
3058656 (77.8%)
3929708
(75%)
2665822
3608125 (73.9%)
250289
5629617 (4.4%)
3924410
5364099 (73.2%)
5237948
Mimosa triSimon 849
cephala
(MEXU)
Mimozygan- Hughes 2476
thus carinatus (FHO)
Moldenhawera
floribunda
Klitgaard 30 (K)
Mora gonggri- Breteler 13792
jpii
(WAG)
Moullava spicata
Gillis 9504 (MO)
Naiadendron Simon 1606
duckeanum
(CEN)
Neltuma ar- Guaglianone
gentina
1338 (NY)
Neltuma juliflo- Hughes 1703
ra
(FHO)
Neltuma
Hughes 2458
kuntzei
(FHO)
Neltuma laevi- Hughes 2058
gata
(FHO)
Neltuma rusci- Fortunato 6773
folia
(NY)
Neptunia oleracea
Koenen 283 (Z)
Newtonia
Maurin 2457
hildebrandtii (JRAU)
Osodendron Jongkind 10709
altissimum
(WAG)
Osodendron Jongkind 7359
dinklagei
(WAG)
Osodendron
leptophyllum Brummitt 14035
(1)
(K)
Osodendron
leptophyllum Breteler 507
(2)
(WAG)
Pachyelasma Wieringa 5229
tessmannii
(WAG)
Painteria ela- Guzman Cruz
chistophylla
UG2169 (K)
Parapiptadenia Hughes 2451
excelsa
(FHO)
Parapiptadenia de Queiroz
zehntneri
15692 (HUEFS)
Pararchidendron pruino- Jobson 1039
sum
(BH)
Parasenegalia Fortunato 7645
visco
(SI)
Parasenegalia Zanoni 34986
vogeliana
(NY)
0.139
0.006
ERS4812914
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.037
0.01
ERS11697253
This study
0.171
0.007
ERS11697254
This study
0.205
0.008
ERS11697255
This study
0.412
0.018
ERS11697312
This study
0.146
0.006
ERS11697276
This study
0.174
0.007
ERS11697280
This study
0.164
0.009
ERS11697281
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.165
0.006
0.02
0.019
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.175
0.015
0.029
0.032
0.039
0.008
0.526
0.066
0.01
0.017
3729774
5195320 (71.8%)
404905
7315427 (5.5%)
1202944
2169956 (55.4%)
4980946
7112635 (70%)
95544
198073 (48.2%)
3097143
3948999 (78.4%)
4103193
4752670 (86.3%)
3161949
4009818 (78.9%)
6735181
8818267 (76.4%)
113584
3056948 (3.7%)
732360
930099 (78.7%)
529920
8812926 (6%)
415593
7884530 (5.3%)
3852321
9157157 (42.1%)
75207
1903228 (4%)
4377041
5071059 (86.3%)
ERS11697252
ERS4812932
ERS11697282
ERS4812915
ERS4812916
ERS4812847
ERS4812855
ERS11697292
This study
0.168
0.006
ERS11697167
0.217
0.006
ERS4812917
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.021
0.009
ERS11697256
This study
0.2
0.006
ERS11697258
0.135
0.005
ERS4812918
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.032
0.017
ERS4812919
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.018
0.007
ERS11697302
This study
0.14
0.006
ERS11697126
This study
0.365
0.008
28
5992229
7065837 (84.8%)
415320
10879659 (3.8%)
3952300
4999242 (79.1%)
1771891
2284574 (77.6%)
170055
3906807 (4.4%)
382671
(5.3%)
5884473
7345791 (80.1%)
943730
1201177 (78.6%)
7208030
946
719
223
962
805
14
979
818
40
984
874
85
813
324
6
991
966
38
995
958
21
992
957
21
992
970
48
772
590
7
992
906
15
977
795
13
966
761
19
973
856
19
581
441
3
994
968
28
995
967
34
959
757
25
993
957
36
993
953
32
898
701
7
969
840
11
993
971
38
993
896
30
Paraserianthes van Slageren
lophantha sub- and Newton
sp. lophantha MSRN648 (K)
de Queiroz
Parkia bahiae 15699 (HUEFS)
Wieringa 6265
Parkia bicolor (WAG)
Parkia igneiflora
Iganci 885 (RB)
Parkia panurensis
Iganci 842 (RB)
Simon 1194
Parkia pendula (CEN)
Parkia timoriana
Murphy 351 (NY)
Parkia ulei
Parkinsonia
andicola
Paubrasilia
echinata
Peltophorum
africanum
Peltophorum
dubium
Pentaclethra
macroloba
Pentaclethra
macrophylla
Piptadenia
buchtienii
Piptadenia
robusta
Piptadenia
uaupensis
Piptadeniastrum africanum
Piptadeniopsis
lomentifera
Pithecellobium
dulce
Pithecellobium
excelsum
Pithecellobium
hymenaeifolium
Pithecellobium
keyense
Pithecellobium
macrandrium
Poncy s.n. (K)
Hughes 2619
(FHO)
Filgueiras 3391
(NY)
Koenen 601 (Z)
Hughes 2436
(FHO)
ERS4812920
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.017
0.008
5986133
ERS11697259
This study
0.153
0.005
7977371
ERS11697260
This study
0.132
0.006
4451222
ERS11697261
0.148
0.005
4751363
ERS4812921
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.024
0.019
2295962
ERS11697262
This study
0.179
0.006
5659537
ERS11697263
This study
0.144
0.007
4739305
ERS11697264
This study
0.156
0.006
6025015
ERS11697265
This study
0.176
0.006
4517120
ERS11697266
0.242
0.007
3580881
ERS4812922
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.009
0.026
2589158
ERS11697267
This study
0.182
0.006
7352587
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.153
0.006
3213908
0.024
0.008
16663175
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.135
0.006
4154987
0.038
0.011
3153147
This study
0.133
0.006
4852695
Boyle 6720 (K)
ERS11697268
Galeuchet &
Balthazar 10 (Z) ERS4812923
Hughes 2427
(FHO)
ERS11697269
Luckow 4633
(BH)
ERS4812924
Mori & Ishikawa
20836 (K)
ERS11697270
Koenen 152
(WAG)
Luckow 4505
(BH)
Marazzi 309
(ASU)
ERS4812925
ERS4812926
ERS4812927
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.018
0.008
8360522
0.026
0.007
5891872
0.036
0.007
6013147
4722927
Hughes 3101 (Z) ERS11697271
This study
0.187
0.006
Arvigo 216 (NY)
ERS11697272
This study
0.216
0.005
Chase 8958 (K)
Aguilar 1894
(NY)
ERS11697273
This study
0.217
0.005
ERS11697274
This study
0.214
0.006
29
302423
(5.1%)
6329950
(79.3%)
3569411
(80.2%)
3705148
(78%)
125886
(5.5%)
4390458
(77.6%)
3697930
(78%)
4186376
(69.5%)
2911215
(64.4%)
1992192
(55.6%)
45554
(1.8%)
5207658
(70.8%)
2491507
(77.5%)
524022
(3.1%)
3328448
(80.1%)
216876
(6.9%)
4048317
(83.4%)
385173
(4.6%)
427637
(7.3%)
372328
(6.2%)
3840361
(81.3%)
4686247
5649519 (82.9%)
4912041
6251735 (78.6%)
3956361
4881101 (81.1%)
964
827
9
993
970
48
992
969
39
991
966
47
837
582
4
993
964
44
989
967
41
994
974
59
984
885
70
973
768
32
368
142
2
984
861
57
989
903
29
968
780
16
993
967
38
926
687
22
990
966
39
953
757
15
973
812
9
974
835
14
994
969
36
993
968
33
994
968
39
993
962
40
Pityrocarpa
moniliformis Wood 26516 (K) ERS4812928
Pityrocarpa
de Lima 7903
schumanniana (RB)
ERS11697285
Plathymenia de Queiroz
reticulata
15688 (HUEFS)
ERS4812929
Pomaria
Gagnon 2010
jamesii
020 (MT)
ERS11697275
Prosopidastrum globosum Luckow s.n. (BH) ERS4812930
Prosopis ciner- Hafisullah and
aria
Dilawar 266 (Z) ERS11697277
Prosopis farcta
Pseudalbizzia
adinocephala
(1)
Pseudalbizzia
adinocephala
(2)
Kerimov 31 (NY) ERS11697278
0.041
0.014
5395524
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.134
0.006
2846698
0.009
0.019
2196912
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.228
0.007
2454719
0.033
0.018
5321583
This study
0.314
0.04
101697
This study
0.243
0.006
3041167
221123
(4.1%)
2021242
(71%)
116395
(5.3%)
1057749
(43.1%)
337387
(6.3%)
65927
(64.8%)
2258136
(74.3%)
This study
0.211
0.006
2827768
3486392 (81.1%)
ERS11697120
This study
0.344
0.007
3431491
4675412 (73.4%)
ERS11697121
0.251
0.006
ERS4812854
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.031
0.014
ERS11697123
This study
0.258
0.006
ERS11697124
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.377
0.01
0.02
0.008
0.562
0.011
ERS4812859
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.725
0.096
ERS11697127
This study
0.225
0.006
ERS11697128
This study
0.218
0.006
ERS11697130
This study
0.222
0.007
3786287
4737523 (79.9%)
242245
5440692 (4.5%)
6094428
7841663 (77.7%)
644911
830632 (77.6%)
180288
3116764 (5.8%)
881434
1176536 (74.9%)
2521660
7376881 (34.2%)
3772512
4764898 (79.2%)
4724671
5693507 (83%)
2471008
3073383 (80.4%)
ERS11697131
This study
0.527
0.012
649626
ERS11697129
This study
0.259
0.005
ERS11697132
This study
0.237
0.006
ERS11697286
This study
0.146
0.007
Hughes 1435 (K) ERS11697133
Hughes 1070
(FHO)
Jiménez
Pseudalbizzia Rodríguez 1107
berteroana
(NY)
Pseudalbizzia Stival-Santos 678
burkartiana
(RB)
Pseudalbizzia Hughes 2433
coripatensis
(FHO)
Pseudalbizzia
decandra
Vilhena 231 (NY)
Pseudalbizzia Dalmaso 272
edwallii
(RB)
Pseudalbizzia
glabripetala Lewis 1652 (K)
Pseudalbizzia
inundata
Wood 26530 (K)
Pseudalbizzia
multiflora
Hughes 3090 (Z)
Pseudalbizzia Simon 1601
niopoides
(CEN)
Pseudalbizzia
sinaloensis
Hughes 1576 (K)
Pseudalbizzia
subdimidiata
var. minor
Gorts 341 (K)
Pseudalbizzia
subdimidiata
var. subdimidiata
Ferreira 210 (K)
Pseudalbizzia
tomentosa
Hughes 648 (K)
Pseudoprosop- Lock & Frison
is euryphylla 88/83 (K)
Koenen et al.
(24)
ERS4812856
ERS11697125
30
455201
(70.1%)
4054305
4907457 (82.6%)
3084913
3848755 (80.2%)
1765731
2291993 (77%)
929
753
16
994
960
45
822
563
5
944
622
21
962
775
7
697
467
4
992
955
33
995
977
24
995
980
42
993
977
29
956
792
7
993
975
41
994
957
12
921
764
8
990
905
32
968
785
7
994
968
28
995
972
22
993
976
23
993
966
19
993
966
24
994
972
23
987
858
28
Pseudoprosop- Wieringa 6021
is gilletii
(WAG)
Pseudoprosop- Jongkind 9513
is sericea
(WAG)
Pseudosamanea carbonaria
Daza 16353 (K)
Pseudosamanea cubana Leon 12095 (NY)
Pseudosamanea
Hughes 1198
guachapele
(FHO)
Pseudosenega- Atahuachi 1146
lia feddeana (FHO, LPB)
Herendeen and
Pterolobium Mbago 17 XII 97
stellatum
9 (F)
Punjuba callejasii
Daly 5935 (NY)
Palodorios 6252
Punjuba killipii (NY)
Punjuba leh- Escobar 7465
mannii
(NY)
Jimenez and
Punjuba race- Soares 3626
miflora
(USJ)
Recordoxylon Redden 5983
speciosum
(US)
Tenorio and
Ricoa leptoManriquez 4067
phylla
(MEXU)
Robrichia olde- Bonadeu 706
manii
(NY)
Robrichia
Maguire 56534
schomburgkii (K)
Samanea
Hughes 421
saman
(FHO)
Sanjappa cy- Krishnaraj 71501
nometroides (TBGT)
Schizolobium
parahyba
Klitgaard 694 (K)
Schleinitzia
Rinehart 17441
insularum
(K)
Schleinitzia
Ramos & Edaño
megaladenia 46708 (P)
Schleinitzia no- Chaplin 57 84
voguineensis (FHO)
Senegalia atax- Jongkind 10603
acantha
(WAG)
Senegalia
de Queiroz
bahiensis
15499 (HUEFS)
ERS4812934
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.018
0.007
ERS11697287
This study
0.153
0.006
ERS11697122
This study
0.233
0.006
ERS11697288
This study
0.161
0.007
8913272
10728752 (83.1%)
3042116
3885869 (78.3%)
ERS4812935
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.021
0.014
6673993
ERS11697289
This study
0.171
0.005
ERS11697290
This study
0.242
0.007
ERS11697075
This study
0.235
0.008
ERS11697082
This study
0.227
0.006
ERS11697085
This study
0.169
0.007
ERS11697094
This study
0.177
0.005
ERS11697291
This study
0.17
0.007
ERS11697257
This study
0.217
0.006
ERS11697207
This study
0.159
0.005
ERS11697208
0.133
0.008
ERS4812936
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.015
0.008
ERS11697293
This study
0.187
0.007
ERS11697294
This study
0.165
0.005
ERS11697295
This study
0.148
0.006
ERS11697296
0.228
0.008
0.037
0.008
ERS4812938
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.054
0.007
ERS11697298
This study
0.158
0.006
ERS4812937
31
159884
(2.9%)
2800400
3850946 (72.7%)
5604090
473494
(7.1%)
5021078
6105338 (82.2%)
2366370
3887117 (60.9%)
780532
1185683 (65.8%)
1842980
2140489 (86.1%)
3155020
3964907 (79.6%)
4445341
5467696 (81.3%)
2416333
3672456 (65.8%)
5829138
7125144 (81.8%)
5463859
6805644 (80.3%)
2094588
2398649 (87.3%)
217362
3134366 (6.9%)
1523421
1909678 (79.8%)
1938266
2957135 (65.5%)
5971235
7684552 (77.7%)
1247392
1463032 (85.3%)
1503504
15322018 (9.8%)
680898
10724616 (6.3%)
4016660
5216922 (77%)
857
573
11
988
904
48
994
977
35
995
977
33
982
858
12
991
944
69
959
737
28
993
961
20
991
957
23
993
972
47
994
976
40
970
806
54
995
971
28
993
963
46
992
951
19
942
800
9
994
930
30
961
710
241
967
779
370
986
746
104
979
829
41
982
857
10
989
960
41
Senegalia
Ambriansyah
borneensis
AA1679 (L)
Senegalia
Barnes 536
nigrescens
(FHO)
Senegalia pen- Jongkind 10670
tagona
(WAG)
Senegalia sakalava
Koenen 215 (Z)
Senna cushina Hughes 3121 (Z)
Senna lasseigniana
Hughes 3086 (Z)
Koenen 245 (G,
Senna leandrii K)
Senna mollissima
Hughes 3150 (Z)
de Queiroz
Senna rugosa 15592 (HUEFS)
Senna velutina Wood 26598 (K)
Serianthes
Barrabé 1158
calycina
(NOU)
Serianthes
nelsonii
Moore 1241 (L)
Sphinga acat- Hughes 2112
lensis
(FHO)
Stachyothyrsus van Andel 4054
staudtii
(WAG)
Strombocarpa Hughes 2618
ferox
(FHO)
Strombocarpa Kiesling 4828
strombulifera (NY)
Stryphnodendron adstrin- de Queiroz
gens
15580 (HUEFS)
Stryphnodendron pulcherri- de Queiroz
mum
15482 (HUEFS)
Keraudren and
Stuhlmannia Aymonin 25628
moavi
(MO, P)
Sympetalandra Schmutz 3764
schmutzii
(MO)
Sympetalandra
unijuga
Sidiyasa 1320 (K)
Tachigali bracteolata
Mori 24793 (NY)
Tachigali guianensis
Mori 22791 (NY)
Tachigali odoratissima
Morim 562 (RB)
ERS11697299
This study
0.145
0.006
ERS11697300
This study
0.146
0.005
ERS11697301
0.146
0.006
ERS4812939
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.042
0.022
ERS11697303
This study
0.188
0.006
ERS11697304
This study
0.184
0.007
ERS11697305
This study
0.174
0.006
ERS11697306
This study
0.169
0.006
ERS11697307
This study
0.186
0.005
ERS11697308
This study
0.21
0.006
ERS11697309
0.14
0.006
0.016
0.01
ERS4812941
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.02
0.011
ERS11697310
This study
0.2
0.006
ERS11697279
This study
0.163
0.005
ERS11697283
This study
0.147
0.006
2292401
3048927 (75.2%)
6425427
8049990 (79.8%)
2761310
3503774 (78.8%)
492909
10377918 (4.7%)
2554233
4109680 (62.2%)
2083375
3435905 (60.6%)
4396488
7120815 (61.7%)
2659553
4492751 (59.2%)
2893029
4630639 (62.5%)
2664458
4123567 (64.6%)
2912175
3888534 (74.9%)
332881
6673348 (5%)
450528
8449227 (5.3%)
5218629
7505359 (69.5%)
4786921
5970858 (80.2%)
3164148
3704512 (85.4%)
ERS11697311
This study
0.157
0.005
ERS4812942
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.038
0.007
ERS11697314
This study
0.195
0.006
ERS11697315
This study
0.265
0.008
ERS11697316
This study
0.184
0.006
ERS11697317
This study
0.171
0.006
ERS11697297
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.193
0.006
0.012
0.015
ERS4812940
ERS4812943
32
991
961
48
994
952
42
990
956
40
972
789
9
969
795
52
962
771
33
967
823
67
965
786
48
963
746
29
965
767
43
994
973
41
968
826
8
976
849
11
988
884
82
993
962
27
993
955
18
3893905
4934723 (78.9%)
995
971
36
789387
10894656 (7.2%)
983
887
22
971
774
44
948
614
224
935
676
286
984
851
77
985
857
64
777
513
11
1587577
2677061 (59.3%)
3347867
4370229 (76.6%)
3832570
4942770 (77.5%)
2220995
3385924 (65.6%)
2758090
4060573 (67.9%)
127595
7331095 (1.7%)
Tachigali paniculata
Henkel 657 (NY)
Tachigali
vasquezii
Neill 13998 (MO)
Eastwood 36
Tara spinosa (FHO)
Tetrapleura
Koenen 155
tetraptera
(WAG)
Tetrapterocar- Koenen 231 (G,
pon geayi
K)
Thailentadop- Kostermans
sis nitida
28234 (K)
Thailentadop- Larsen & Larsen
sis tenuis
33960 (K)
Herendeen 1 V
Ticanto crista 99 3 (US)
6th International
Umtiza lister- Legume Conferiana
ence 10 (JRAU)
living collection
Vachellia eri- Botanical Garoloba
den Zurich
living collection
Vachellia far- Botanical Garnesiana
den Zurich
Vachellia nilot- Eastwood 117
ica
(FHO)
Vachellia tortilis
Koenen 603 (Z)
Vachellia
viguieri
Koenen 199 (Z)
Viguieranthus
glaber
Koenen 325 (Z)
Wallaceodendron celebicum Flynn 7173 (NY)
Kolberg and
Xerocladia
Tholkes HK2493
viridiramis
(WIND)
Jongkind 9064
Xylia evansii (WAG)
Xylia hoffmannii
Koenen 402 (Z)
Maurin et al.
Xylia torreana RBN171 (JRAU)
Zapoteca aculeata
Delinks 332 (NY)
Zapoteca amazonica
Graham 270 (K)
Zapoteca caracasana
Hughes 3071 (Z)
Zapoteca nervosa
Garcia 665 (NY)
ERS11697318
This study
0.166
0.006
3664973
ERS11697319
This study
0.162
0.006
2660201
ERS11697320
0.26
0.009
4787915
ERS4812944
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.017
0.01
3936371
ERS11697321
This study
0.227
0.006
6655137
ERS11697322
This study
0.23
0.005
3128413
ERS11697323
This study
0.175
0.006
2236040
ERS11697155
This study
0.285
0.007
6059665
ERS11697324
This study
0.208
0.006
ERS11697325
This study
0.153
0.006
ERS11697326
This study
0.137
0.006
ERS11697327
0.136
0.007
0.025
0.02
0.037
0.013
ERS4812947
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.047
0.013
ERS11697328
This study
0.158
0.005
ERS11697329
This study
0.2
0.007
ERS11697330
0.176
0.005
ERS4812948
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.022
0.022
ERS11697331
This study
0.172
0.006
ERS11697332
This study
0.228
0.007
ERS11697333
0.291
0.009
ERS4812949
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.046
0.013
ERS11697334
This study
0.317
0.009
ERS4812945
ERS4812946
33
2347363
(64%)
1794909
(67.5%)
2560721
(53.5%)
156722
(4%)
4025160
(60.5%)
2452697
(78.4%)
1901846
(85.1%)
3807786
(62.8%)
984
845
68
984
840
47
967
761
40
873
612
13
942
672
63
992
964
42
992
955
20
962
718
31
3930911
5975233 (65.8%)
967
776
98
7761717
10546334 (73.6%)
958
789
368
962
836
432
932
774
362
944
689
7
938
727
25
986
837
13
994
973
33
994
959
40
989
914
56
922
678
13
989
899
37
989
944
35
572
283
1
861
622
6
992
950
19
4552453
6609686 (68.9%)
5462646
7162697 (76.3%)
268630
4704801 (5.7%)
321296
4330329 (7.4%)
671920
9401416 (7.1%)
4567544
6008113 (76%)
8119361
10389113 (78.2%)
4864344
6704436 (72.6%)
276998
6632000 (4.2%)
2042888
2829838 (72.2%)
1747778
2357164 (74.1%)
59749
292718 (20.4%)
149537
4703875 (3.2%)
2740207
3264117 (83.9%)
Fortunato 5545
(MO, BAB)
Prance 26527
Zygia ampla (NY)
Wurdack 1937
Zygia basijuga (NY)
Ortega Mendoza
Zygia bisingula 2561 (NY)
Zygia catarac- Bonadeu 647
tae
(RB)
Zuccagnia
punctata
ERS11697335
This study
0.301
0.009
ERS11697336
This study
0.159
0.007
ERS11697337
This study
0.15
0.006
ERS11697338
This study
0.163
0.006
ERS11697339
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.183
0.006
0.014
0.012
0.136
0.008
0.012
0.015
Zygia claviflora Iganci 841 (RB)
ERS4812950
Zygia conzattii Ortega 596 (K)
Zygia inaequalis
Iganci 832 (RB)
ERS11697340
ERS4812951
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
Zygia inundata Poncy 361 (NY)
Zygia latifolia Simon 1649
var. communis (CEN)
MacQueen 609
Zygia longifolia (K)
Krapovickas
Zygia morongii 23604 (NY)
Zygia obolin- Krukoff 10969
goides
(NY)
Zygia ocuma- Stergios 14780
rensis
(NY)
Zygia racemo- Simon 1658
sa
(CEN)
de Lima 2751
Zygia ramiflora (NY)
Zygia rhytido- Yuncker 8553
carpa
(NY)
ERS11697341
This study
0.168
0.006
ERS11697342
This study
0.197
0.005
ERS11697343
This study
0.172
0.007
ERS11697344
This study
0.152
0.008
ERS11697345
This study
0.191
0.007
ERS11697346
0.158
0.006
ERS4812952
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.02
0.007
ERS11697347
This study
0.388
0.011
ERS11697348
This study
0.205
0.005
This study
Koenen et al.
(24)
0.204
0.007
0.07
0.008
This study
0.163
0.005
Zygia sabatieri Sabatier 4838 (K) ERS11697349
Coley and Kursar
Zygia sp.
Tip917 (UT)
ERR776824
Zygia unifoliolata
Wendt 4388 (K) ERS11697350
34
1138914
3141469 (36.3%)
4296146
5076411 (84.6%)
2665921
3283801 (81.2%)
5671760
7127321 (79.6%)
5544614
7213847 (76.9%)
94113
2246421 (4.2%)
1843911
2174933 (84.8%)
250135
5158351 (4.8%)
5038331
6246417 (80.7%)
8987934
11242303 (79.9%)
3773313
4463055 (84.5%)
3227141
3929083 (82.1%)
3877913
4781761 (81.1%)
3247793
4060642 (80%)
397461
10085857 (3.9%)
173996
257984 (67.4%)
6172803
7756608 (79.6%)
4461118
5239416 (85.1%)
508986
1229023 (41.4%)
4408016
5591357 (78.8%)
948
696
33
993
948
34
992
958
33
994
956
43
994
950
53
719
516
2
991
944
26
956
771
7
994
967
33
993
945
50
990
943
29
993
922
37
992
950
30
991
961
31
976
830
10
964
847
8
993
937
39
992
959
31
960
802
36
993
950
50
Table S2. Outgroup species with numbers of genes matching the target genes used here which were recovered by
BLAST and BLAT from genome sequences.
Taxon
Reference
Arachis ipaensis
(181)
Cercis canadensis
(182)
Glycine max
(183)
Medicago trunculata (184)
Nissolia schotii
(185)
Total unique genes
BLAST
451
694
623
488
527
BLAT
195
167
135
158
191
Total
646
861
758
646
718
918
Table S3. Identities, ages, and placements of fossil constraints used for time-calibrating the Hybseq backbone phylogeny. SG = Stem Group; MRCA = Most Recent Common Ancestor
Min age
(Ma ago)
Unnamed bipinnate leaves
58
Arcoa
48.5
Senna fruits
37.8
Eumimosoidea plumosa
37.8
Dinizia/Mimosoid clade MRCA flowers, leaves and fruits
Node
Caesalpinioideae SG
Arcoa SG
Senna/Cassia split
Vachellia/ingoid clade split
Acacia SG
Calliandra SG
Fossil taxon
Flattened 16-celled polyads
similar to Vachellia, Albizia
and other ingoids
Acacia polyads
Calliandra polyads
35
Reference
(186, 187)
(188, 189)
(46)
(190)
33.9
(191)
23
16
(192)
(193)
Table S4. GenBank accession numbers of new Acacia samples included in the metachronogram.
Species
Acacia acellerata
Voucher
CANB 0439085
Isolate ETS
JM2617
Acacia aculeiformis
CANB 00495815
JM2620 OQ061170
Acacia alleniana
ATSC 12075
JM1786 KC807379 KC955261 KC957120 KC955779
Acacia ammophila
Acacia amoena
CBG 8801375
nindethana NS-7731
Acacia anarthros
CANB 267736
JM2934 KC807449 KC955351 KC957177 KC955942 KF048186
JM3553 KC807718
KC957393 KC956212 KF048399
JM2658
OQ096853
Acacia aptaneura
Acacia awestoniana
B.R. Maslin 9275
CANB 00439392
JM9275 KC283908 KC200618 KC421945 KC283994 KC957947
JM2797
OQ096854
Acacia barancana
Acacia barbinervis subsp. barbinervis
M.D. Barrett 2941
CANB 347200
JM3530 KC807705 KC955613 KC957379 KC956198 KF048387
JM2839
OQ099810
Acacia bartleana
CANB 00585265
JM2837
KC421796 KC284049
Acacia blaxellii
CBG 7908439
JM2848
OQ096834 OQ096855
Acacia botrydion
CANB 310780
JM3154
OQ096835 OQ096856
Acacia brachycarpa
CBG 7703159
JM2843
KC421798 KC284073 KC957802
Acacia brumalis
JM3557 KC807721 KC955627 KC957397 KC956215
Acacia brunioides subsp. brunioides
Kings Park BG
20041137
CANB 00591436
JM2868
KC421808 KC284085 KC957817
Acacia burbidgeae
CANB 438914
JM2888 KC807415
Acacia bynoeana
CANB 584837
JM2887 KC807414
KC957148 KC955909 KF048155
KC957147 KC955908 KF048154
Acacia caerulescens
CANB 690511
JM2886 KC807413
Acacia caesaneura
B.R. Maslin 9367
JM9367
Acacia caesariata
CANB 439671
JM2885 KC807412 KC955325
Acacia calcarata
CBG 68130
JM2883 OQ061173
Acacia caleyi
CBG 8506136
JM2882 KC807410 KC955323
Acacia calyculata
Acacia cambagei
A. Carroll 44
CANB 751003s2
JM3866 OQ061171 OQ099811 OQ096836 OQ096857 OQ096885
JM3468 KC807659 KC955567 KC957348 KC956162
Acacia carens
CANB 00586466
JM2876
Acacia caroleae
Acacia cataractae
Acacia centrinervia
Acacia cerastes
Clarke 42ca (ironstone) JM2067 KC283387 KC200696 KC421350 OQ096858 KC958138
CANB 398079
JM2898 KC807423 KC955333
KC955917 KF048161
CBG 9709800
JM2893 KC807420 KC955330 KC957150 KC955914 KF048158
CANB 586470
JM2892 KC807419 KC955329
KC955913
Acacia chalkeri
CANB 611470.1
Acacia chamaeleon
CANB 713022
Acacia chapmanii subsp. chapmanii
CANB 508614
Acacia chippendalei
CANB 6362431
JM3489 KC807672 KC955582 KF048718
JM3488
KC955581 KF048717
Acacia chrysocephala
CANB 615701
JM827
Acacia chrysotricha
MELU 102548
JM2188
Acacia cincinnata
D. Seigler 13864
JM1778 KC807378 KC955260 KC957119 KC955778
Acacia cochlocarpa subsp. velutinosa
Acacia convallium
Acacia costiniana
CANB 701493
CANB 587073
ANBG 8100260
Acacia covenyi
CANB 931401
JM3297 KC807558 KC955456 KC957269 KC956066 KF048264
JM3302 KC807563 KC955461 KC957273 KC956070 KF048267
JM3609 KC807765
KC957445 KC956264 KF048442
JM2811
KC200732 KF048687 KC284169 KC957779
Acacia crassistipula
Acacia crassuloides
CANB 708338
CANB 496021
JM3304 KC807564 KC955462 KC957274 KC956071 KF048268
JM3308
KC957275 KC956073
ITS
matK
psbA
trnL
OQ096851
OQ096852
KC955907 KF048153
KC200680 KC421953 KC284088 KC957955
KC955905
OQ099812
JM2891 KC807418 KC955328
KC955912 KF048157
JM2890 KC807417 KC955327 KC957149 KC955911
36
KF048363
KF048362
AF487760 AF523157
KC421400 KC284135 KC958196
Acacia cretata
CANB 615670s2
JM1770 KC807377 KC955259 KC957118 KC955777
Acacia crispula
CBG 8310256
JM3311 KC807566
Acacia cummingiana
CANB 439560
JM3128
Acacia dacrydioides
Acacia daviesioides
R.L. Barrett 6924
B.R. Maslin 5060
JM3538 KC807710 KC955618 KC957384 KC956203 KF048392
JM3650
KC955676 KC957458 KC956275
Acacia delicatula
Acacia deltoidea subsp. deltoidea
Acacia dermatophylla
CANB 604250
R.L. Barrett 6464
CBG 8310145
JM3315 KC807568 KC955465 KC957279 KC956076 KF048270
JM3519 KC807695 KC955603 KC957371 KC956188 KF048379
JM3255 KC807539 KC955434
KC956039
Acacia diaphyllodinea
CANB 439668
JM3252
Acacia dilatata
CANB 315433.1
JM3248 KC807538 KC955431
KF048578
KC956037
Acacia diminuta
CANB 64868
JM3247
KC955430
KC956036
Acacia disticha
CANB 472294
JM3246
KC955429
Acacia drewiana subsp. drewiana
CANB 579561
JM3243
KC955428
KC956035 KF048250
KC956034
Acacia durabilis
CANB 301181
JM3240 KC807537 KC955427
Acacia echinuliflora
CANB 277505
JM3232 KC807532 KC955420
Acacia effusifolia
Acacia ericksoniae
Acacia erioclada
Acacia fasciculifera
CANB 472282
CBG 8504995
CANB 22503
CANB 615692
JM3416
JM3230
JM3220
JM305
Acacia filamentosa
CANB 604247
Acacia flavescens
ATSC 13870
Acacia flavipila var. flavipila
CANB 439690
JM3419 KC807623 KC955528 KF048709
KF048331
JM3612 KC807768
KC957447 KC956266 KF048445
JM3832 KC807881
KC957560 KC956389 KF048533
Acacia floribunda
Acacia floydii
Acacia frigescens
Acacia froggattii
CANB 804537
A. Carroll N9 (69)
ATSC 18071
R. L. Barrett 6854
JM3636 OQ061182 OQ099823 OQ096839 OQ096882 OQ096891
JM3773 KC807846 KC955732 KC957522 KC956348 KF048512
JM3640 KC807776 KC955668 KC957449 KC956268 KF048448
JM3515 KC807692
KC957369 KC956186 KF048377
Acacia fuscaneura
Acacia gemina
B.R. Maslin 9778
nindethana NS-5738
JM9778 KC283924 KC200827 KC421965 KC284272 KC957968
JM3560 KC807724 KC955630 KC957400 KC956218
Acacia glaucocaesia
Leg. ign. 19.2
JM2859
Acacia gordonii
Mount Annan BG
884056
CANB 295365
JM2138
KC957277 KC956074
OQ099813
KC955432
OQ096859
KC956028 KF048248
KC807621 KC955526 KC957326 KC956127 KF048329
KF048832 KF048807 KF048698 KF048576 KF048247
KC807525 KC955413 KC957247 KC956022 OQ096886
AF487769 AF274154
KC200838 KC421806 KC284285 KC957815
OQ096860
Acacia hemignosta
Acacia humifusa
Alice Springs Desert
Park D 184073
M.D. Barrett 3164
A. Carroll 47
KC956128 KF048332
JM3601 KC807759 KC955658 KC957438 KC956257
KF048436
JM3520 KC807696 KC955604 KC957372 KC956189 KF048380
JM3867 OQ061181 OQ099814 OQ096837
OQ096887
Acacia hylaoneura
Acacia imitans
Acacia incognita
Acacia incurva
A. Carroll 10
CANB 301185
CANB 702993
CANB 615644
JM3744 KC807838 KC955724 KC957514 KC956340 KF048505
JM3168 KC283866 KC200871 KC421898 KC284327 KC957902
JM3425 KC807628 KC955532 KC957327 KC956132 KF048335
JM873
AF523146
Acacia incurvaneura
B.R. Maslin 9646
JM9646
KC200876 KC421962 KC284336 KC957965
Acacia ingrata
CANB 318837
JM3165
OQ096838 OQ096861
Acacia inophloia
Acacia intricata
ATSC 17662
JM3588 KC807747 KC955647 KC957425 KC956244 KF048423
nindethana NS-17023 JM3571
KC955636 KC957410 KC956229
Acacia jasperensis
Acacia kelleri
CANB 492906
M.D. Barrett 3103
Acacia gracilenta
Acacia helicophylla
JM3420 KC807624 KC955529
JM3428 KC807630 KC955535 KC957328 KC956135 KF048338
JM3536 KC807708 KC955616 KC957382 KC956201 KF048390
37
Acacia kenneallyi
RL. Barrett 6543
JM3517 KC807694
Acacia kettlewelliae
Acacia kimberleyensis
Acacia kochii
CANB 381592
R.L. Barrett 6700
CBG 9515260
JM3434 KC807635 KC955540 KC957330 KC956140 KF048342
JM3537 KC807709 KC955617 KC957383 KC956202 KF048391
JM3293
KC957268 KC956065
Acacia lacertensis
CANB 352537.2
JM3291 OQ061172
Acacia lachnophylla
Acacia lasiocarpa var. lasiocarpa
Acacia lateriticola
CBG 9105475
JM3286 KC807555 KC955453 KC957266 KC956062 KF048263
R.S. Cowan s.n. Seabird JM3655 KC807788 KC955678 KC957462 KC956279 KF048461
Leg. Ign. s.n. 02
JM157
AF487774 AF523144
Acacia latifolia
CANB 599309
JM3437 KC807636 KC955542 KC957332 KC956142
Acacia latior
Acacia leeuweniana
Acacia leichhardtii
Acacia leiophylla
Acacia lentiginea
Acacia leprosa var. graveolens
Acacia leptoclada
CANB 702995
CANB 683104
ATSC 16655
ANBG 7800105
R.L. Barrett 6534
CANB 489990
DM 1
JM3283
JM3281
JM1986
JM3652
JM3525
JM3822
DM1
Acacia leptostachya
Acacia limbata
Acacia littorea
nindethana NS-11917 JM3586 KC807745 KC955646 KC957423 KC956242 KF048421
ATSC 14659
JM3507
KC955598 KF048725
KF048373
CANB 438790
JM3439 KC807638 KC955544
KC956144 KF048344
Kings Park BG
JM1866 KC283285 KC200923 KC421217 KC284381 KC958002
19810051 item 339
nindethana NS-02217 JM3564 KC807728 KC955633
KC956222 KF048405
Acacia lucasii
Acacia lullfitziorum
CBG 9409629
CANB 577283
JM3277 KC807548 KC955446 KC957259 KC956055 KF048257
JM3441 OQ061174 OQ099816
Acacia luteola
nindethana NS-1281
JM2100
OQ099817
Acacia macraneura
B.R. Maslin 9178
JM9178
KC200936 KC421942 KC284403 KC957944
Acacia maidenii
Acacia matthewii
JM3004 KC807500 KC955385 KC957220 KC955994 KF048219
JM2121
OQ096863
Acacia merrallii
CANB 712416
Mount Annan BG
970294
Alice Springs Desert
Park 09 D 192656
ANBG 7900559
Acacia merrickiae
ANBG 9401340
JM448
Acacia microcalyx
CANB 687948
JM3325
Acacia microneura
CANB 439391
JM3275
Acacia mimica var. mimica
CANB 439682
JM3273 KC807545 KC955445
KC956052
Acacia moirii subsp. dasycarpa
nindethana NS-824
JM2101 OQ061176
OQ096865
Acacia mooreana
CANB 32368.7
JM3270
Acacia mulganeura
B.R. Maslin 9276
JM9276
KC955444 KC957257 KC956050 KF048255
KC200961 KC421946 KC284445 KC957948
Acacia multistipulosa
CANB 295343
JM3267
KC955443
Acacia neriifolia
Acacia nitidula
Clarke 8n
CANB 429573
JM2033 JF420291 OQ099818 KC421320 JF420181 KC958108
JM3265
KC955442
KC956048
Acacia nodiflora var. ferox
Acacia octonervia
nindethana NS-1450
CBG 7908580
JM3583 KC807742 KC955643 KC957420 KC956239 KF048418
JM3264 KC807544 KC955441
KC956047
Acacia ophiolithica
CANB 472156
JM3262
Acacia oraria
A. Carroll 66
JM3722 KC807823
Acacia orbifolia
CBG 8905404
Acacia linarioides
Acacia linophylla
Acacia megalantha
KC807552
KC807550
KC283347
KC807785
KC807701
KC807876
KC957370 KC956187
OQ096862
KC955450
KC955448
KC200907
KC955677
KC955609
KC955755
OQ099815
KC957263
KC957261
KC421277
KC957460
KC957377
KC957556
KC956059
KC956057
KC284361
KC956277
KC956194
KC956383
JM3585 KC807744 KC955645 KC957422 KC956241
JM3607 KC807764
JM3261
38
KF048261
KF048259
KC958084
KF048458
KF048384
KF048531
KF048420
KF048729
AF523150
KC955471 KC957282 KC956080 KF048275
OQ096864
KC956049
OQ096866
KC957501 KC956327
KC955439 KC957256 KC956045 KF048254
Acacia papulosa
CANB 472197
JM3323
Acacia peregrinalis
Acacia phaeocalyx
ATSC 17560
CBG 7902255
Acacia pharangites
CANB 310707
JM2366 KC283528 KC201007 KC421458 KC284512 KC958335
JM3322
KC955469 KC957280 KC956078 KF048274
JM3320
OQ099819
OQ096888
Mount Annan BG
20051482
Acacia pinguiculosa subsp. pinguiculosaCANB 744592.1
KC955470 KC957281 KC956079
JM2120 OQ061175
Acacia piligera
JM3318
KC955466 KF048699
Acacia plicata
CANB 550916
Acacia polystachya
Acacia pteraneura
Acacia ptychoclada
Acacia pubirhachis
CANB 507596
JM3327 KC807571 KC955473 KC957283 KC956081 KF048277
Leg. Ign. s.n. 38
JM3066 KC283804 KC201025 KC421828 KC284543 KC957838
nindethana NS-17618 JM3645 KC807779
KC957454 KC956271 KF048453
Mount Annan BG
JM2275
OQ096889
884038s2
CANB 262921
JM3331 KC807574 KC955476 KF048701
KF048280
Acacia quadrimarginea
nindethana NS-3525s2 JM3570 KC807733
Acacia quadrisulcata
nindethana NS-3525
JM3562 KC807726
Acacia quinquinervia
CANB 300024
JM3334 KC807575 KC955477
Acacia resinicostata
Mount Annan BG
961744
CANB 708341
CANB 531092
JM2147 OQ061177 OQ099820
JM3582
KC957419 KC956238
Acacia riceana
Kings Park BG
19850433 item 383
J.T. Miller 2001
JM3794
Acacia rossei
CANB 615569
JM209
KC955742 KC957537 KC956363 KF048520
AF487756 AF274162
Acacia rothii
Acacia rotundifolia
Acacia saxatilis
ATSC 13875
JM3604 KC807761 KC955660 KC957441 KC956260 KF048439
nindethana NS-10659 JM3600 KC807758 KC955657 KC957437 KC956256 KF048435
CANB 438983
JM3209 OQ061178
OQ096869
Acacia sclerosperma
MEL 252971
JM3697
Acacia semirigida
ATSC 15852
JM3608
Acacia sericata
Acacia sericocarpa
CANB 586837
CANB 438984
Acacia sessilis
nindethana NS-5430
Acacia setulifera
CANB 712946
JM3339 KC807576 KC955478 KC957285 KC956083 KF048281
JM3344 KC807579 KC955480 KF048702
KF048284
JM3599 KC807757
KC957436 KC956255 KF048434
JM3804 KC807860
KC957540 KC956366
Acacia shirleyi
JM3748 KC807841 KC955727 KC957517 KC956343
Acacia sp.
A. Carroll s.n. (mesa
hitop)
nindethana NS-no
number (JMseed 1677)
A. Carroll 33
A. Carroll s.n. (White
Mountain NP)
A. Carroll 75
Acacia sp.
Acacia sp.
A. Carroll N10 (70)
A. Carroll 15
JM3768 OQ061185 OQ099825 OQ096843 OQ096873 OQ096894
JM3775 OQ061186
OQ096844 OQ096874
Acacia sp.
Acacia sp. HK4
A. Carroll 45
HK 4
JM3864 OQ061184 OQ099826 OQ096845 OQ096875 OQ096895
JM3118
OQ099828 OQ096846 OQ096876 OQ096897
Acacia sp. HK5
HK 5
JM3119
Acacia pubescens
Acacia resinimarginea
Acacia resinosa
Acacia restiacea
Acacia signata
Acacia sp.
Acacia sp.
JM3219
KF048271
OQ096867
KC957409 KC956228 KF048410
KC957402 KC956220
OQ096868
JM2924 KC807441 KC955343 KC957169 KC955934 KF048178
JM3335
OQ099821
OQ096890
KF048417
OQ099822
KC957444 KC956263
KF048508
JM3556 KC807720 KC955626 KC957396 KC956214
KF048401
JM3721 OQ061179 OQ099824 OQ096840 OQ096870 OQ096892
JM3730 OQ061180
OQ096841 OQ096871
JM3757 OQ061183
39
OQ096842 OQ096872 OQ096893
OQ099829 OQ096847 OQ096877
Acacia sp. jancada
Mount Annan BG
842532
Acacia sp. larigerava
Mount Annan BG
842732
Acacia sp. maranoensis
Mount Annan BG
961757
Acacia sp. nov. aff. barrettiorum
R.L. Barrett 6460
Acacia sp. pubescens
Mount Annan BG
884038
Alice Springs Desert
Acacia sp. Urandangie (L.Pedley 2025) Park DEA 12064 OG A
112424
Qld Herbarium
Acacia speckii
CANB 472143
Acacia spinosissima
CBG 8905438
JM2304 OQ061189 OQ099830
OQ096878 OQ096898
JM2298 OQ061190 OQ099831
OQ096879 OQ096899
JM2152
OQ096848 OQ096880 OQ096900
JM3518 OQ061188 OQ099832 OQ096849 OQ096881 OQ096901
JM2251 OQ061187 OQ099827
OQ096850 OQ096896
JM3587 KC807746
KC957424 KC956243
KF048422
JM3346 JM3346 KC955481 KC957287 KC956085 KF048285
JM3349
KC955483 KC957289 KC956087 OQ096902
Acacia spondylophylla
CANB 615683
JM934
Acacia startii
MEL 719650
JM3702
Acacia steedmanii
Acacia stellaticeps
Acacia stenophylla
Acacia subflexuosa
Acacia sublanata
Acacia subporosa
nindethana NS-no
number (JMseed 1683)
CANB 355149
MEL 2054404
nindethana NS-7306
CANB 527697
CANB 209876
JM3784
JM3704
JM3597
JM3353
JM3783
Acacia subracemosa
Herb. Gardens S.N.
JM3567
Acacia subternata
Acacia sulcata
CANB 439055
nindethana NS-no
number (JMseed 1690)
nindethana NS-no
number (JMseed 1693)
nindethana NS-10636
CANB 471649
nindethana NS-17619
JM3806 KC807862 KC955747 KC957542 KC956368 KF048525
JM3598 KC807756 KC955656 KC957435 KC956254
KF048433
JM3594 KC807752 KC955652 KC957431 KC956250
KF048429
JM3593 KC807751 KC955651 KC957430 KC956249 KF048428
JM3226 KC807529 KC955417 KC957250 KC956025 KF048244
JM3568 KC807731
KC957407 KC956226 KF048408
Acacia teretifolia
Acacia trigonophylla
Acacia trinalis
Acacia trinervata
AF523140
KC955702 KC957493 KC956316 KF048486
JM3563 KC807727 KC955632 KC957403 KC956221
KC807851
KC807815
KC807755
KC807583
KC807850
KC955737
KC955703
KC955655
KC955486
KC955736
KC957529
KF048741
KC957434
KC957291
KC957528
KC956355 KF048514
OQ096883 OQ096903
KC956253 KF048432
KC956089 KF048289
KC956354
KC957406 KC956225
Acacia uliginosa
nindethana NS-03492 JM3590 KC807748 KC955649 KC957427 KC956246 KF048425
nindethana NS-3669 JM3581 KC807741
KF048728
nindethana NS-1782 JM3579 KC807740 KC955641 KC957417 KC956236 KF048415
nindethana NS-no
JM3580
KC955642 KC957418 KC956237
number (JMseed 1705)
KF048416
CANB 301069
JM3224 KC807528 KC955416
Acacia uncifera
A. Carroll 22
JM3732 KC807829
Acacia uncinella
nindethana NS-3606
JM3591 KC807749
Acacia unguicula
Acacia urophylla
Acacia veronica
CANB 439675
JM3223 KC807527 KC955415 KC957249 KC956024 KF048243
nindethana NS-11638 JM3576 KC807737
KC957414 KC956233 KF048412
CBG 9408974
JM3780 KC807849 KC955735 KC957525 KC956351
Acacia verticillata subsp. verticillata
Acacia vincentii
Acacia vittata
CANB 476919
R.L. Barrett 6080
CANB 510610
JM2950 KC807458 KC955356 KC957186 KC955951 KF048193
JM3522 KC807698 KC955606 KC957374 KC956191 KF048382
JM3221
OQ096884
Acacia wardellii
CANB 383563
JM3355 KC807584 KC955487
Acacia wickhamii
Acacia williamsonii
nindethana NS-12780 JM3578 KC807739 KC955640 KC957416 KC956235 KF048414
nindethana NS-7534 JM3577 KC807738 KC955639 KC957415 KC956234 KF048413
40
Acacia trineura
Acacia triptycha
Acacia ulicifolia var. brownii
Acacia ulicina
KC957507 KC956333 KF048498
KC957428 KC956247 KF048426
Table S5. New Albizia samples in the metachronogram, including European Nucleotide Archive (ENA) accession
numbers.
Species name
Albizia acle
Albizia amara subsp. amara
Albizia amara subsp. sericocephala
Albizia androyensis
Albizia antunesiana
Albizia arenicola
Albizia attopeuensis
Albizia balabaka
Albizia boinensis
Albizia canescens
Albizia chevalieri
Albizia chinensis
Albizia commiphoroides
Albizia coriaria
Albizia corniculata
Albizia crassiramea
Albizia divaricata
Albizia duclouxii
Albizia evansii
Albizia forbesii
Albizia gillardinii
Albizia glaberrima
Albizia guillainii
Albizia gummifera
Albizia harveyi
Albizia isenbergiana
Albizia jaubertiana
Albizia julibrissin
Albizia kalkora
Albizia laurentii
Albizia lebbeck
Albizia lebbekoides
Albizia mainaea
Albizia malacophylla
Albizia morombensis
Albizia myriophylla
Albizia numidarum
Albizia odorata
Albizia odoratissima
Albizia pedicellata
Albizia perrieri
Albizia petersiana
Albizia philippinensis
Voucher
Villavicencio 27204
Semsei 3274
Herbarium ENA accession code
P
ERR9867593
PRE
ERR9894926
Maurin 3368
JRAU
Randrianaivo et al. 1742
P
Tinley 1454
PRE
Du Puy M296
K
Maxwell 92-747
P
Du Puy M123
K
Du Puy M523
WAG
Forster PIF9580
L
Okafov & Daramota 54622
FHO
But 79-100A
K
Phillipson 2781
P
Jongkind 2482
WAG
Shiu Ying Hu 10383
K
Parnell 95-401
K
Randrianaivo 485
P
Ducloux 6112
P
Correia & Marques 843
PRE
Maurin 0228
JRAU
Deschamps 256
K
Maurin 2605
JRAU
Veillon 8151
NOU
Tawakali & Kaunda 436
PRE
Maurin 0773
JRAU
Verdcourt 3237B
K
Service Forestier Madagascar & Capuron 24619 sf P
Fumihiro Konta 18313
P
Xiao Bai-Zhong
K
Breteler 15764
WAG
Nee 28682
NY
Larsen 31706
K
Du Puy M682
K
de Wilde & de Wilde-Duyfjes 8944
PRE
Phillipson & Manjakahery 5985
P
Larsen 33455
P
Labat 3552
K
Du Puy M335
K
Chow 80078
K
Ambriansyah AA702
K
Nusbaumer LN 1876
K
Greenway & Kanuri 15362
PRE
Ahern’s collector 215
P
41
ERR9867635
ERR9868582
ERR9867652
ERR9870734
ERR9867594
ERR9870735
ERR9868583
ERR9870053
ERR9867642
ERR9870736
ERR9868584
ERR9867655
ERR9867601
ERR9867602
ERR9870728
ERR9867598
ERR9867637
ERR9867656
ERR9868579
ERR9867657
ERR9867600
ERR9867658
ERR9867659
ERR9868580
ERR9870729
ERR9867634
ERR9870760
ERR9867666
ERR9869143
ERR9870761
ERR9868581
ERR9867667
ERR9870732
ERR9870769
ERR9870762
ERR9870763
ERR9867604
ERR9867610
ERR9870767
ERR9867671
ERR9867595
Albizia procera
Albizia rosulata
Albizia rufa
Albizia salomonensis
Albizia schimperiana
Albizia sherriffii
Albizia sp.
Albizia suluensis
Albizia tanganyicensis
Albizia tomentella
Albizia tulearensis
Albizia vaughanii
Albizia verrucosa
Albizia vialeana
Matthew RHT 63670
K
Ariffin Kalat BRUN 17375
K
Zollinger 80
P
Whitmore BSIP 4424
K
Van Wyk BSA 2748
PRE
Grierson 4314
K
Koenen 387
G
Maurin 1810
JRAU
Maurin 1972
JRAU
Leach & Dunlop 3801
L
Service Forestier Madagascar & Capuron 29107 sf P
Vaughan 10763
K
Service Forestier Madagascar & Capuron 24093 sf P
Larsen 32204
P
ERR9867611
ERR9867612
ERR9867599
ERR9867613
ERR9867677
ERR9867633
ERR9895978
ERR9868575
ERR9868576
ERR9867596
ERR9870727
ERR9870768
ERR9870731
ERR9867597
Table S6. European Nucleotide Archive (ENA) accession numbers of Dichrostachys group samples in the
metachronogram.
Species
Alantsilodendron brevipes
Alantsilodendron glomeratum
Alantsilodendron humbertii
Alantsilodendron mahafalense
Alantsilodendron pilosum
Alantsilodendron villosum
Dichrostachys akataensis
Dichrostachys arborescens
Dichrostachys bernieriana
Dichrostachys cinerea
Dichrostachys dehiscens
Dichrostachys dumetaria
Dichrostachys kirkii
Dichrostachys myriophylla
Dichrostachys paucifoliolata
Dichrostachys richardiana
Dichrostachys santapaui
Dichrostachys scottiana
Dichrostachys sp. 2 EK-2014
Dichrostachys sp. 3 EK-2014
Dichrostachys tenuifolia
Dichrostachys unijuga
Dichrostachys venosa
Gagnebina bakoliae
Gagnebina bernieriana
Gagnebina calcicola
Gagnebina commersoniana
Gagnebina pterocarpa
Voucher
Luckow 4324 (BH)
Koenen 257 (G, K)
Allorge 2603 (P)
Labat 3630 (P)
Koenen 203 (G, K)
Koenen 409 (G, K)
Koenen 410 (G, K)
Labat 3553 (P)
Koenen 414 (G, K)
Maurin 256 (JRAU)
Miller 1609613 (E)
Du Puy M130 (P)
Thulin 4581 (UPS)
Koenen 301 (G, K)
Luckow 4157 (BH)
Koenen 282 (G, K)
Sebastine & Ramamurthy 13612 (K)
Phillipson & Milijaana 3539 (G)
Koenen 360 (G, K)
Capuron 29131 sf (P)
Labat 3579 (P)
Koenen 242 (G, K)
Luckow 4339 (BH)
Luckow 4225 (BH)
Luckow 4243 (BH)
Luckow 4441 (BH)
Koenen 224 (G, K)
Luckow s.n. (BH)
42
ENA accession code
ERS13672742
ERS13672731
ERS13672713
ERS13672714
ERS13672715
ERS13672719
ERS13672721
ERS13672720
ERS13672722
ERS13672748
ERS13672725
ERS13672726
ERS13672727
ERS13672735
ERS13672729
ERS13672741
ERS13672732
ERS13672733
ERS13672716
ERS13672737
ERS13672739
ERS13672740
ERS13672744
ERS13672746
ERS13672750
ERS13672717
ERS13672747
ERS13672718
Table S7. GenBank project and accession numbers of Inga samples included in the metachronogram.
Collector
Kursar, T.A.
Inga acrocephala
Inga acuminata
PRJNA683762:SRR13356713
PRJEB8722:ERR776788
Inga alba
Inga allenii
Inga aptera
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Dexter, K.G., Marcelo Pe-a, J.L., Paredes, E. & Daza Yomona, A.
E, MOL
Dexter, K.G. & Villaroel, D.
E, USZ, RB, HUEFS
Kursar, T.A.
CAY
Coley/Kursar Lab, Univ. of
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Utah
Pennington, T.D.
K
Neves, D.M. et al.
E, K, HUEFS, BHCB, UESC
Inga aria
Dexter, K.G.
PRJNA683762:SRR13386420
Inga auristellae
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Inga barbata
Inga barbata.aff
Inga bicoloriflora
Batista, M.
Dexter, K.G.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Inga adenophylla
Inga affinis
Inga alata
Inga blanchetiana
Vasconcelos, G.
Inga bourgonii
Kursar, T.A.
Inga brachyrhachis
Dexter, K.G.
Inga brachyrhachis.aff Kursar, T.A.
Inga brachystachys
Kursar, T.A.
Inga brachystachys.aff Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Inga brevialata
Neves, D.M.
Inga brevipes
Kursar, T.A.
Inga capitata type12
Inga capitata type33
Inga capitata type35
Inga capitata.aff
Endara, M.J.
Kursar, T.A.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Neves, D.M. et al.
Inga cayennensis
Inga chartacea
Inga chocoensis
Inga chrysantha
Kursar, T.A.
Dexter, K.G.
Pennington, T.D.
Dexter, K.G.
Inga ciliata
Batista, M.
Inga cinnamomea
Inga cocleensis
Inga coleyana
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Inga congesta
Inga cordatoalata
Garcia, F.C.P.
Dexter, K.G.
Inga cordistipula
Inga coruscans
Fernandes, J.M.
Kursar, T.A. & Coley, P.D.
Herbarium
CAY
Coley/Kursar Lab, Univ. of
Utah
STRI
GenBank project: accession
code
PRJNA683762:SRR13356793
Species
Inga acreana
Coley/Kursar Lab, Univ. of
Utah
DUKE
INPA
CAY
DUKE, K
living herbarium
CAY
Coley/Kursar Lab, Univ. of
Utah
E, K, HUEFS, BHCB, GOELDI
CAY
living herbarium
CAY
E, K, HUEFS, BHCB, UESC
Coley/Kursar Lab, Univ. of
Utah
DUKE
K
DUKE, K
PRJNA683762:SRR13347369
PRJNA683762:SRR13347358
PRJNA683762:SRR13386451
PRJEB8722:ERR776844
PRJNA683762:SRR13347400
PRJNA683762:SRR13386462
PRJEB8722:ERR776820
PRJNA683762:SRR13386385
PRJNA683762:SRR13386413
PRJNA683762:SRR13241602
PRJNA683762:SRR13386439
PRJNA683762:SRR13386454
PRJNA683762:SRR13241580
PRJNA683762:SRR13356711
PRJEB8722:ERR776795
PRJNA683762:SRR13347330
PRJNA683762:SRR13347365
PRJEB8722:ERR776779
PRJNA683762:SRR13356771
PRJNA683762:SRR13356715
PRJEB8722:ERR776828
PRJNA683762:SRR13347377
PRJNA683762:SRR13356797
PRJNA683762:SRR13347356
PRJNA683762:SRR13347397
PRJNA683762:SRR13241668
PRJNA683762:SRR13386386
Coley/Kursar Lab, Univ. of
Utah
STRI
living herbarium
PRJNA683762:SRR13356796
PRJEB8722:ERR776800
PRJNA683762:SRR13241644
DUKE, K
PRJNA683762:SRR13386456
PRJNA683762:SRR13241666
MOL
PRJNA683762:SRR13386432
PRJNA683762:SRR13241641
43
Inga cylindrica
Kursar, T.A. & Coley, P.D.
Inga cylindrica.aff
Inga densiflora
Inga edulis
Inga exfoliata
Batista, M.
Dexter, K.G.
Garcia, F.C.P.
Neves, D.M. et al.
Inga fastuosa
Inga feuillei
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Pennington, R.T.
Inga flagelliformis
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Inga fosteriana
Inga globularis
Inga glomeriflora
Inga goldmanii
Inga golfodulcensis
Inga gracilifolia
Dexter, K.G.
Neves, D.M. et al.
Dexter, K.G. & Souza, P.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Pennington, T.D. et al.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Inga grandiflora
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Inga heterophylla
Dexter, K.G.
PRJNA683762:SRR13356785
Inga hispida
Fernandes, J.M.
PRJNA683762:SRR13386430
Inga huberi
Inga ilta
Inga ingoides
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Pennington, T.D.
Dexter, K.G.
Inga jenmani
Inga jinicuil
Inga klugii
Inga kursarii
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Pennington, T.D.
Dexter, K.G.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Inga lanceifolia
Garcia, F.C.P. et al.
Inga lateriflora
Inga laurina
Inga laurina.aff
Inga leiocalycina
Inga leiocalycina.aff
Kursar, T.A.
Dexter, K.G.
Dexter, K.G.
Dexter, K.G.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Inga lenticellata
Inga lentiscifolia
Kulkamp, J.
Neves, D.M. et al.
Inga leptantha
Inga lineata
Inga litoralis
Inga lomatophylla
Fernandes, J.M.
Dexter, K.G.
Pennington, T.D.
Kursar, T.A.
Inga longiflora
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Inga longipedunculata Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Inga longipes
Dexter, K.G.
Inga loubryana
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
MOL
DUKE, K
HRCB, K
E, K, HUEFS, BHCB
Coley/Kursar Lab, Univ. of
Utah
K
Coley/Kursar Lab, Univ. of
Utah
E, K, HUEFS, BHCB
PPBIO, E, RB
STRI
K
CAY
Coley/Kursar Lab, Univ. of
Utah
Coley/Kursar Lab, Univ. of
Utah
K
DUKE
Coley/Kursar Lab, Univ. of
Utah
K
DUKE, K
living herbarium
PRJNA683762:SRR13347314
PRJNA683762:SRR13386384
PRJNA683762:SRR13347343
PRJNA683762:SRR13386460
PRJNA683762:SRR13386411
PRJNA683762:SRR13356746
PRJNA683762:SRR13386383
PRJEB8722:ERR776787
PRJNA683762:SRR13241599
PRJNA683762:SRR13386378
PRJNA683762:SRR13347360
PRJEB8722:ERR776791
PRJNA683762:SRR13347401
PRJEB8722:ERR776807
PRJEB8722:ERR776819
PRJEB8722:ERR776810
PRJNA683762:SRR13347394
PRJNA683762:SRR13386426
PRJNA683762:SRR13241674
PRJNA683762:SRR13347402
PRJNA683762:SRR13241654
PRJNA683762:SRR13356729
PRJNA683762:SRR13386458
Coley/Kursar Lab, Univ. of
Utah
DUKE, K
DUKE
DUKE, K
living herbarium
PRJNA683762:SRR13356791
PRJEB8722:ERR776816
PRJNA683762:SRR13347354
PRJEB8722:ERR776815
PRJNA683762:SRR13356732
E, K, HUEFS, BHCB
PRJNA683762:SRR13386437
PRJNA683762:SRR13386465
DUKE, K
K
CAY
Coley/Kursar Lab, Univ. of
Utah
Coley/Kursar Lab, Univ. of
Utah
DUKE, K
CAY
44
PRJNA683762:SRR13386435
PRJNA683762:SRR13347374
PRJNA683762:SRR13347399
PRJNA683762:SRR13356724
PRJEB8722:ERR776847
PRJNA683762:SRR13356801
PRJNA683762:SRR13347395
PRJEB8722:ERR776786
Inga luschnathiana
Inga macrophylla
Inga marginata
Fernandes, J.M.
Dexter, K.G.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Inga maritima
Inga megaphylla
Garcia, F.C.P.
Dexter, K.G.
Inga melinonis
Inga microcoma
Inga multinervis
Inga nobilis
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Kursar, T.A.
Dexter, K.G.
Inga nouragensis
Inga obidensis
Inga oerstediana
Inga oerstediana.aff
Inga ornata
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Dexter, K.G. & Correa, C.
Pennington, T.D. et al.
Pennington, T.D.
Pennington, T.D.
Inga paraensis
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Inga pauciflora
Kursar, T.A. & Coley, P.D.
Inga pezizifera
Inga pezizifera.aff
Inga pilosula
Inga pitmanii
Inga pitmanii.aff
Kursar, T.A.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Dexter, K.G. & Villaroel, D.
Dexter, K.G.
Dexter, K.G.
Inga platyptera
Siqueira, L.C.
Inga poeppigiana
Inga porcata
Inga pruriens
Inga psittacorum
Inga punctata
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Dexter, K.G.
Dexter, K.G.
Dexter, K.G.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Inga retinocarpa
Inga rhynchocalyx
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Inga rubiginosa
Inga ruiziana
Inga saltensis
Inga sapindoides
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Pennington, T.D.
Kursar, T.A.
Inga schinifolia
Siqueira, L.C.
PRJNA683762:SRR13386396
Inga sellowiana
Inga sertulifera
Baitelo, J.B.
Dexter, K.G.
DUKE, K
PRJNA683762:SRR13386438
PRJNA683762:SRR13241655
Inga sessilis
Inga setosa
Inga sp. LA17
Inga sp. LA41
Siqueira, L.C.
Dexter, K.G.
Dexter, K.G.
Dexter, K.G.
DUKE, K
DUKE, K
DUKE, K
PRJNA683762:SRR13386399
PRJEB8722:ERR776814
PRJNA683762:SRR13241656
PRJNA683762:SRR13241665
DUKE, K, MOL
STRI
DUKE, K
Coley/Kursar Lab, Univ. of
Utah
living herbarium
living herbarium
DUKE
Coley/Kursar Lab, Univ. of
Utah
PPBIO, E, RB, HUEFS
K
K
K
Coley/Kursar Lab, Univ. of
Utah
Coley/Kursar Lab, Univ. of
Utah
Coley/Kursar Lab, Univ. of
Utah
STRI
E, USZ, RB, HUEFS, K
DUKE, K
DUKE
PRJNA683762:SRR13386428
PRJNA683762:SRR13347353
PRJEB8722:ERR776829
PRJNA683762:SRR13386457
PRJNA683762:SRR13347355
PRJNA683762:SRR13356735
PRJNA683762:SRR13241645
PRJNA683762:SRR13356751
PRJNA683762:SRR13241579
PRJEB8722:ERR776839
PRJNA683762:SRR13347363
PRJNA683762:SRR13347403
PRJNA683762:SRR13356764
PRJNA683762:SRR13356762
PRJNA683762:SRR13356792
PRJNA683762:SRR13356766
PRJNA683762:SRR13356779
PRJEB8722:ERR776830
PRJNA683762:SRR13347357
PRJNA683762:SRR13386418
PRJNA683762:SRR13347373
PRJNA683762:SRR13386398
Coley/Kursar Lab, Univ. of
Utah
DUKE, K, MOL
DUKE
DUKE, K
STRI
Coley/Kursar Lab, Univ. of
Utah
INPA
Coley/Kursar Lab, Univ. of
Utah
STRI
K
living herbarium
45
PRJNA683762:SRR13356799
PRJNA683762:SRR13241660
PRJNA683762:SRR13347367
PRJNA683762:SRR13347321
PRJEB8722:ERR776794
PRJEB8722:ERR776833
PRJNA683762:SRR13386393
PRJNA683762:SRR13356757
PRJEB8722:ERR776818
PRJNA683762:SRR13356760
PRJNA683762:SRR13356719
Inga sp. LA48
Inga sp. M18
Inga sp. M25
Inga sp. M27
Inga sp. M30
Inga sp. M34
Inga sp. M71
Inga sp. T18
Inga sp. T21
Inga sp. T50
Inga sp. T51
Inga sp. T82
Inga sp. T85
Inga sp. T88
Inga spectabilis
Dexter, K.G.
Dexter, K.G.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Dexter, K.G. & Souza, P.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Kursar, T.A.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Inga splendens
Inga steinbachii
Inga stenoptera
Inga stipulacea
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Dexter, K.G.
Dexter, K.G.
Dexter, K.G.
Inga stipularis
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Inga striata
Inga suaveolens
Inga subcapitata
Inga suberosa
Kursar, T.A.
Dexter, K.G.
Dexter, K.G.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Inga subnuda
Inga tenuicalyx
Fernandes, J.M.
Dexter, K.G., Linares Palomino, R.,
Marcelo Pe-a, J.L., Daza Yomona, A. &
Pennington, R.T.
E, MOL
PRJNA683762:SRR13347370
Inga tenuis
Inga tenuistipula
Garcia, F.C.P.
Dexter, K.G.
DUKE, K
PRJNA683762:SRR13386459
PRJEB8722:ERR776831
Inga tessmannii
Inga thibaudiana
Inga tocacheana
Inga tomentosa
Inga tonduzii
Castro, W.
Kursar, T.A. & Coley, P.D.
Dexter, K.G.
Dexter, K.G.
Pennington, T.D.
STRI
DUKE
DUKE
K
PRJNA683762:SRR13347317
PRJEB8722:ERR776796
PRJNA683762:SRR13241652
PRJNA683762:SRR13241616
PRJNA683762:SRR13347398
Inga tripa
Inga ulei
Inga umbellifera
Vasconcelos, G.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Dexter, K.G.
Inga umbellifera.aff
Inga umbratica
Inga velutina
Inga velutina.aff
Inga venusta
Inga vera
Kursar, T.A.
Dexter, K.G.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Pennington, T.D.
Dexter, K.G.
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
DUKE, K
INPA
PPBIO, E, RB, HUEFS
INPA
INPA
INPA
living herbarium
living herbarium
living herbarium
living herbarium
living herbarium
living herbarium
living herbarium
STRI
Coley/Kursar Lab, Univ. of
Utah
DUKE, K, MOL
DUKE, K
DUKE, K, MOL
Coley/Kursar Lab, Univ. of
Utah
Coley/Kursar Lab, Univ. of
Utah
DUKE, K
DUKE, K
INPA
INPA
DUKE, MOL
Coley/Kursar Lab, Univ. of
Utah
DUKE
living herbarium
K
DUKE, K
STRI
46
PRJNA683762:SRR13241586
PRJNA683762:SRR13241670
PRJNA683762:SRR13241581
PRJNA683762:SRR13347361
PRJNA683762:SRR13241583
PRJNA683762:SRR13241609
PRJNA683762:SRR13241614
PRJNA683762:SRR13356754
PRJNA683762:SRR13347381
PRJNA683762:SRR13347388
PRJNA683762:SRR13241646
PRJNA683762:SRR13356733
PRJNA683762:SRR13241648
PRJNA683762:SRR13347391
PRJEB8722:ERR776808
PRJNA683762:SRR13356795
PRJNA683762:SRR13241627
PRJNA683762:SRR13386415
PRJNA683762:SRR13347310
PRJEB8722:ERR776821
PRJNA683762:SRR13356802
PRJNA683762:SRR13241647
PRJNA683762:SRR13241590
PRJNA683762:SRR13241620
PRJNA683762:SRR13386427
PRJNA683762:SRR13386441
PRJNA683762:SRR13241619
PRJEB8722:ERR776782
PRJEB8722:ERR776781
PRJNA683762:SRR13241653
PRJNA683762:SRR13347383
PRJNA683762:SRR13356761
PRJNA683762:SRR13241592
PRJEB8722:ERR776817
Inga virgultosa
Inga vismiifolia
Coley, P.D. & Kursar, T.A.
Dexter, K.G.
Inga vulpina
Inga yasuniana
Siqueira, L.C.
Dexter, K.G.
Coley/Kursar Lab, Univ. of
Utah
DUKE, K
PRJNA683762:SRR13356798
PRJNA683762:SRR13386409
DUKE, K
PRJNA683762:SRR13386402
PRJNA683762:SRR13347384
Table S8. GenBank accession numbers of Leucaena samples included in the metachronogram.
Sample
GenBank accession number Voucher
OXF Forestry Seed Bank seedlot
Leucaena collinsii
SRX2719653
51/88/01
OXF Forestry Seed Bank seedlot
Leucaena confertiflora subsp. adenotheloidia
SRX2719652
87/94/01
OXF Forestry Seed Bank seedlot
Leucaena cruziana
43/85/16
SRX2719651
Leucaena cuspidata
SRX2719650
OXF Forestry Seed Bank seedlot 83/94
OXF Forestry Seed Bank seedlot
Leucaena diversifolia
SRX2719649
82/92/02
OXF Forestry Seed Bank seedlot
Leucaena esculenta
47/87/01
SRX2719648
OXF Forestry Seed Bank seedlot
Leucaena greggii
SRX2719647
19/86/01
Leucaena involucrata
SRX2719646
OXF Forestry Seed Bank seedlot 87/92
OXF Forestry Seed Bank seedlot
Leucaena lanceolata
SRX2719645
44/85/02
Leucaena lempirana
SRX2719644
OXF Forestry Seed Bank seedlot 6/91/01
OXF Forestry Seed Bank seedlot
Leucaena leucocephala subsp. leucocephala
SRX2719642
80/92/02
Leucaena macrophylla subsp. macrophylla
SRX2719640
OXF Forestry Seed Bank seedlot 55/88
OXF Forestry Seed Bank seedlot
Leucaena magnifica
SRX2719639
58/88/01
OXF Forestry Seed Bank seedlot
Leucaena matudae
SRX2719638
49/87/02
Leucaena multicapitula
SRX2719637
OXF Forestry Seed Bank seedlot 81/87
OXF Forestry Seed Bank seedlot
Leucaena pallida
SRX2719636
78/92/02
Leucaena pueblana
SRX2719610
Hughes 2610 (FHO)
OXF Forestry Seed Bank seedlot
Leucaena pulverulenta
SRX2719635
84/87/05
OXF Forestry Seed Bank seedlot
Leucaena retusa
SRX2719634
23/86/01
Leucaena salvadorensis
SRX2719633
OXF Forestry Seed Bank seedlot 7/91/26
OXF Forestry Seed Bank seedlot
Leucaena shannonii
SRX2719632
22/83/01
Leucaena trichandra
SRX2719631
OXF Forestry Seed Bank seedlot 4/91/15
Leucaena trichodes
SRX2719630
OXF Forestry Seed Bank seedlot 61/88
OXF Forestry Seed Bank seedlot
Leucaena zacapana
SRX2719629
57/88/01
47
Table S9. GenBank accession numbers of new non-Madagascan Mimosa samples included in the metachronogram.
Name in metachronogram
Mimosa_aff_custodis_QUIR6
Mimosa_aff_pigra_MFS3066
Mimosa_afranioi_ACS6669
Mimosa_burchellii_MFS2826
Mimosa_burkartii_BK1
Mimosa_callydryas_MFS3568
Mimosa_campicola_LSBJ354
Mimosa_crumenarioides_LSBJ215
Mimosa_demissa_MM5128
Mimosa_distans_MFS2462
Mimosa_diversipila_MM2026_DE
Mimosa_dolens_foliolosa_DE13
Mimosa_dolens_rudis_BOTU3
Mimosa_dryandroides_LJ427
Mimosa_emaensis_LSBJ424
Mimosa_falcipinna_MM4980
Species name
Mimosa sp.
Mimosa pigra
Mimosa afranioi
Mimosa burchellii
Mimosa burkartii
Mimosa callidryas
Mimosa campicola
Mimosa crumenarioides
Mimosa demissa
Mimosa distans
Mimosa diversipila
Mimosa dolens var. foliolosa
Mimosa dolens var. rudis
Mimosa dryandroides
Mimosa emaensis
Mimosa falcipinna
Mimosa gracilis subsp. filiMimosa_filiformis_LSBJ303
formis
Mimosa_flabellifolia_LSBJ439
Mimosa flabellifolia
Mimosa_flavocaesia_MFS3193
Mimosa flavocaesia
Mimosa gracilis subsp. breMimosa_gracilis_brevissima_MFS2606 vissima
Mimosa gracilis subsp.
Mimosa_gracilis_gracilis_LSBJ300
gracilis
Mimosa_hatschbachii_EL4109
Mimosa hatschbachii
Mimosa_intricata_INT8
Mimosa intricata
Mimosa_longipes_MFS2467
Mimosa longipes
Mimosa_macrocephala_MFS2475
Mimosa macrocephala
Mimosa_maracayuensis_LSBJ410
Mimosa maracayuensis
Mimosa_micropteris_MM2124
Mimosa micropteris
Mimosa_multiceps_LSBJ419
Mimosa multiceps
Mimosa_osmarii_LSBJ279
Mimosa osmarii
Mimosa_pabstiana_ACS6809
Mimosa pabstiana
Mimosa_palmetorum_DMN1581
Mimosa palmetorum
Mimosa_paraibana_MFS2813
Mimosa paraibana
Mimosa_phyllodinea_LSBJ394
Mimosa phyllodinea
Mimosa_pinetorum_LSBJ243
Mimosa pinetorum
Mimosa_rava_MFS2658
Mimosa rava
Mimosa_reduviosa_TBC3846
Mimosa reduviosa
Mimosa_regnellii_MM2118
Mimosa regnellii
Mimosa_regnellii_supersetosa_
Mimosa regnellii var. superMM2130
setosa
Mimosa_selloi_LSBJ430
Mimosa selloi
Mimosa_serpens_EDL2678
Mimosa serpens
Mimosa_sobralii_A17
Mimosa sobralii
48
Voucher
Herbarium GenBank accession code
ON530940
Morales 1629 BAB
ON530935
Simon 3066
CEN
Sevilha 6669
MG
OM891221
Simon 2826
MA
OM891222
ON530912
Fortunato 12720 BAB
ON530936
Simon 3568
CEN
Jordão 354
BA
OM891223
Jordão 215
BA
OM891224
ON530932
Mendoza 5128 CEN
ON530924
Simon 2462
CEN
ON530911
Morales 2026 BAB
ON530920
Morales 1162 BAB
ON530919
Morales 1616 BAB
ON530922
Jordão 427
RB
Jordão 424
GO
OM891226
ON530925
Mendoza 4980 CEN
Jordão 303
Jordão 439
Simon 3193
MG
TO
CEN
OM891227
OM891228
Simon 2606
GO
OM891230
Jordão 300
MG
Lozano 4109
MBM
Fortunato 12798 BAB
Simon 2467
CEN
Simon 2475
CEN
Jordão 410
MS
Morales 2124 BAB
Jordão 419
MS
Jordão 279
MG
Sevilha 6809
MG
Neves 1581
BA
Simon 2813
MA
Jordão 394
GO
Jordão 243
BA
Simon 2658
CEN
Cavalcanti 3846 CEN
Morales 2118 BAB
Morales 2130
Jordão 430
Lozano 2678
Morales 1060d
BAB
SP
PR
BAB
ON530933
OM891231
ON530915
ON530914
ON530930
ON530926
OM891232
ON530938
OM891233
OM891234
MT044447
OM891235
MT044446
OM891237
OM891238
ON530928
ON530941
ON530937
ON530939
OM891239
OM891240
ON530913
Mimosa_sp_nov_pachyc_MFS3060
Mimosa_sp_nov_polycepha_MFS3061
Mimosa_sp_nov_TBC3839
Mimosa_sp_stipel_PSE4
Mimosa_subenervis_LSBJ336
Mimosa_suburbana_LSBJ393
Mimosa_supravisa_LSBJ442
Mimosa_thomista_MB2768
Mimosa sp.
Mimosa pseudoracemosa
Mimosa sp.
Mimosa sp.
Mimosa subenervis
Mimosa suburbana
Mimosa supravisa
Mimosa thomista
Simon 3060
CEN
Simon 3061
CEN
Cavalcanti 3839 CEN
Fortunato 12835 BAB
Jordão 336
BA
Jordão 393
DF
Jordão 442
GO
Brotto 2768
MBM
ON530927
ON530934
ON530918
ON530917
OM891241
OM891242
OM891243
ON530923
Table S10. European Nucleotide Archive (ENA) accession numbers of Madagascan Mimosa samples in the
metachronogram.
Species
Mimosa andringitrensis
Mimosa capuronii
Mimosa dumetaria
Mimosa grandidieri
Mimosa haavoa
Mimosa hafomantsina
Mimosa hildebrandtii
Mimosa himalayana
Mimosa ikondensis
Mimosa kitrokala
Mimosa latispinosa
Mimosa levenensis
Mimosa mahilakensis
Mimosa manomboensis
Mimosa menabeensis
Mimosa mossambicensis
Mimosa nossibiensis
Mimosa onilahensis
Mimosa planitei
Mimosa psoralea
Mimosa rokatavensis
Mimosa rubicaulis
Mimosa savokaea
Mimosa sp.
Mimosa suffruticosa
Mimosa uncinata
Mimosa vilersii
Mimosa volubilis
Mimosa waterlotii
Voucher
ENA accession code
Humbert 13493 (P)
ERS13672761
Service Forestier Madagascar SF 23276 (P)
ERS13672768
Service Forestier Madagascar SF 13846 (P)
ERS13672767
Koenen 228 (G, K)
ERS13672770
Service Forestier Madagascar SF 7235 (P)
ERS13672756
Lewis 2138 (K)
ERS13672759
Peltier 5890 (P)
ERS13672752
Panigrahi 2990 (P)
ERS13672783
Humbert 19886 (P)
ERS13672785
Humbert 20763 (P)
ERS13672789
Koenen 269 (G, K)
ERS13672791
Koenen 355 (G, K)
ERS13672779
Service Forestier Madagascar SF 24596 (P)
ERS13672758
Labat 3628 (P)
ERS13672760
Service Forestier 12565 (P)
ERS13672755
Brummitt 8896 (K)
ERS13672784
Du Puy M899 (K)
ERS13672780
DuPuy M434 (P)
ERS13672787
Nusbaumer 1875 (G)
ERS13672776
Rabevohitra 2088 (P)
ERS13672772
Reserves Naturelles Madagascar RN 5023 (P)
ERS13672781
Williams 8191 (K)
ERS13672764
DuPuy M173 (P)
ERS13672766
Koenen 188 (G, K)
ERS13672765
Labat 3549 (P)
ERS13672763
Decary 14429 (P)
ERS13672778
Labat 3020 (P)
ERS13672757
Koenen 407 (G, K)
ERS13672771
Rakotomalale 52 (G)
ERS13672774
49
Table S11. GenBank accession numbers of Parkia clade samples included in the metachronogram.
Species
GenBank accession code
Anadenanthera peregrina
AF521814
Parkia bahiae
KY046204
Parkia biglobosa
KY046215
Parkia decussata
KY118189
Parkia discolor
KY045957
Parkia leiophylla
KY046207
Parkia madagascariensis
KY046208
Parkia multijuga
KY046209
Parkia nitida
KY046210
Parkia panurensis
KY046211
Parkia pendula
KY046083
Parkia platycephala
KY045958
Parkia sumatrana
KY046214
Parkia ulei
KY046045
Parkia velutina
KY046084
Vachellia bidwillii
MK923636
Vachellia clarksoniana
MK923634
Vachellia ditricha
MK923632
Vachellia douglasica
MK923631
Vachellia pachyphloia
MK923630
Vachellia suberosa
MK923629
Vachellia sutherlandii
MK923627
Vachellia valida
MK923623
Table S12. Ancient phylogenetic turnover variation partitioning results obtained with the metachronogram per
region. The relative contribution of each predictor variable is shown, as well as the total variance explained by the
full model.
pantropics
Cut-off
Full
5 Ma
10 Ma
20 Ma
Correlation with taxonomic turnover
0.70
0.62
0.56
0.35
Correlation with full phylogenetic turnover
1.00
0.99
0.95
0.64
Climatic distance
0.04
0.03
0.03
-
Interaction
0.31
0.29
0.26
-
Spatial distance
0.64
0.67
0.71
-
Percentage variance explained
54.47
51.68
47.01
-
Variation partitioning
50
North America Cut-off
Full
5 Ma
10 Ma
20 Ma
Correlation with taxonomic turnover
0.70
0.61
0.52
0.41
Correlation with full phylogenetic turnover
1.00
0.99
0.96
0.87
Climatic distance
0.48
0.50
0.56
0.61
Interaction
0.51
0.49
0.44
0.39
Spatial distance
0.01
0.00
0.00
0.00
Percentage variance explained
29.92
25.78
22.18
16.74
Full
5 Ma
10 Ma
20 Ma
Correlation with taxonomic turnover
0.64
0.53
0.48
0.36
Correlation with full phylogenetic turnover
1.00
0.98
0.96
0.82
Climatic distance
0.55
0.62
0.63
0.64
Interaction
0.40
0.34
0.33
0.30
Spatial distance
0.05
0.04
0.04
0.06
Percentage variance explained
21.84
18.79
17.11
12.05
Cut-off
Full
5 Ma
10 Ma
20 Ma
Correlation with taxonomic turnover
0.78
0.70
0.63
0.53
Correlation with full phylogenetic turnover
1.00
0.99
0.97
0.90
Climatic distance
0.63
0.66
0.69
0.71
Interaction
0.30
0.28
0.26
0.25
Spatial distance
0.06
0.05
0.04
0.03
Percentage variance explained
28.10
27.41
26.62
23.61
Cut-off
Full
5 Ma
10 Ma
20 Ma
Correlation with taxonomic turnover
0.86
0.77
0.65
0.29
Correlation with full phylogenetic turnover
1.00
0.99
0.94
0.59
Climatic distance
0.20
0.26
0.34
1.00
Interaction
0.39
0.35
0.29
0.00
Spatial distance
0.41
0.39
0.37
0.00
Percentage variance explained
34.58
31.87
27.19
15.79
Cut-off
Full
5 Ma
10 Ma
20 Ma
Correlation with taxonomic turnover
0.77
0.64
0.47
0.12
Correlation with full phylogenetic turnover
1.00
0.96
0.82
0.26
Climatic distance
0.47
0.51
0.59
-
Interaction
0.47
0.44
0.38
-
Spatial distance
0.07
0.05
0.03
-
Percentage variance explained
44.67
37.96
25.13
-
Variation partitioning
South America Cut-off
Variation partitioning
Africa
Variation partitioning
Asia
Variation partitioning
Australia
Variation partitioning
51
Table S13. Ancient phylogenetic turnover variation partitioning results obtained with the genus-level Mimosoid tree
per region. The relative contribution of each predictor variable is shown, as well as the total variance explained by
the full model.
pantropics
Cut-off
Full
5 Ma
10 Ma
20 Ma
Correlation with taxonomic turnover
0.97
0.96
0.92
0.54
Correlation with full phylogenetic turnover
1.00
1.00
0.99
0.69
Climatic distance
0.41
0.41
0.41
0.54
Interaction
0.50
0.50
0.50
0.39
Spatial distance
0.08
0.08
0.09
0.07
Percentage variance explained
51.98
49.87
46.22
29.58
Full
5 Ma
10 Ma
20 Ma
Correlation with taxonomic turnover
0.88
0.82
0.73
0.54
Correlation with full phylogenetic turnover
1.00
0.99
0.96
0.82
Climatic distance
0.43
0.46
0.50
0.55
Interaction
0.53
0.51
0.49
0.45
Spatial distance
0.04
0.03
0.02
0.00
Percentage variance explained
36.74
33.57
28.74
22.62
Full
5 Ma
10 Ma
20 Ma
Correlation with taxonomic turnover
0.86
0.78
0.60
0.44
Correlation with full phylogenetic turnover
1.00
0.99
0.88
0.75
Climatic distance
0.41
0.48
0.65
0.71
Interaction
0.49
0.44
0.30
0.24
Spatial distance
0.09
0.08
0.04
0.05
Percentage variance explained
31.86
29.72
25.18
18.14
Cut-off
Full
5 Ma
10 Ma
20 Ma
Correlation with taxonomic turnover
0.91
0.87
0.81
0.57
Correlation with full phylogenetic turnover
1.00
1.00
0.98
0.80
Climatic distance
0.42
0.45
0.50
0.67
Interaction
0.46
0.44
0.41
0.29
Spatial distance
0.12
0.11
0.09
0.04
Percentage variance explained
41.65
41.54
41.34
36.03
Cut-off
Full
5 Ma
10 Ma
20 Ma
Correlation with taxonomic turnover
0.88
0.83
0.78
0.39
Correlation with full phylogenetic turnover
1.00
1.00
0.98
0.62
Climatic distance
0.09
0.09
0.10
0.46
Interaction
0.45
0.45
0.45
0.33
Spatial distance
0.47
0.46
0.45
0.21
38.63
35.64
32.16
10.93
Variation partitioning
North America Cut-off
Variation partitioning
South America Cut-off
Variation partitioning
Africa
Variation partitioning
Asia
Variation partitioning
Percentage variance explained
52
Australia
Cut-off
Full
5 Ma
10 Ma
20 Ma
Correlation with taxonomic turnover
0.97
0.95
0.92
0.52
Correlation with full phylogenetic turnover
1.00
0.95
0.99
0.69
Climatic distance
0.34
0.33
0.33
0.41
Interaction
0.54
0.54
0.54
0.45
Spatial distance
0.12
0.12
0.13
0.13
Percentage variance explained
53.17
50.85
46.89
21.73
Variation partitioning
Table S14. PBDdev variation partitioning results obtained with the metachronogram per region. The relative
contribution of each predictor variable is shown, as well as the total variance explained by the full model.
Region
pantropics North America South America Africa Asia Australia
Correlation with taxonomic turnover
0.40
0.11
0.16
0.26 -0.03
0.24
Correlation with phylogenetic turnover
0.92
0.74
0.83
0.77 0.43
0.77
Variation partitioning
Climatic distance
Interaction
Spatial distance
Percentage variance explained
-
0.78
0.22
0.00
12.06
0.78
0.20
0.02
10.07
0.83
0.15
0.03
15.90
0.82
0.04
0.14
6.97
0.66
0.30
0.04
15.97
Table S15. PBDdev variation partitioning results obtained with the genus-level Mimosoid tree per region. The relative
contribution of each predictor variable is shown, as well as the total variance explained by the full model.
Region
pantropics North America South America Africa Asia Australia
Correlation with taxonomic turnover
0.31
0.10
0.19
0.30 0.01
0.02
Correlation with phylogenetic turnover
0.77
0.54
0.65
0.66 0.45
0.26
Variation partitioning
Climatic distance
Interaction
Spatial distance
Percentage variance explained
0.13
0.32
0.55
25.32
0.97
0.03
0.00
9.01
0.81
0.18
0.01
9.66
0.67
0.29
0.03
19.60
0.57
0.29
0.13
3.88
0.55
0.25
0.20
3.54
Table S16. Details of the concatenated alignments showing alignment lengths, phylogenetic informativeness, and
fractions of missing data.
Alignment
All genes with paralogs
All genes with paralogs
All genes without paralogs
All genes without paralogs
Single-copy genes
Single-copy genes
Chloroplast
Type
NT
AA
NT
AA
NT
AA
NT
Sites Alignment patterns
1544271
1099898
514757
429244
1091682
945847
363894
348473
944871
824713
314957
302861
65409
36662
53
Gaps
0.38
0.38
0.116
0.116
0.119
0.119
0.488
Table S17. Robinson-Foulds distances between various species trees. Abbreviations are as follows ‘AS’ = ASTRAL-3;
‘RA’ = RAxML; ‘997’ = all genes without paralogs, ‘997p’= all genes with paralogs, ‘SC’ = single-copy genes; ‘NT’ =
nucleotide alignment; ‘AA’ = amino acid alignment.
Robinson-Foulds
Phydistances
AS-SC
AS-997 AS-997p RA-SC-NT RA-997-NT RA-997p-NT RA-SC-AA RA-997-AA RA-997p-AA loBayes
AS-997
14
AS-997p
10
12
RA-SC-NT
98
98
100
RA-997-NT
98
102
100
28
RA-997p-NT
86
86
88
20
34
RA-SC-AA
94
92
94
30
50
34
RA-997-AA
90
90
92
38
44
34
16
RA-997p-AA
90
90
92
30
46
26
8
12
PhyloBayes
83
83
83
65
63
63
63
65
63
Chloroplast
288
290
288
306
306
300
300
302
300
Table S18. Number of times taxa were identified as rogue taxa across 54 RogueNaRok analyses.
Taxon
Zygia inaequalis
Zygia longifolia
Archidendron quocense
Archidendron lucidum
Inga cinnamomea
Leucochloron limae
Zygia ramiflora
Paraserianthes lophantha
Abarema langsdorfii
Hydrochorea corymbosa 1
Hydrochorea corymbosa 2
Albizia obbiadensis
Albizia viridis
Archidendron ellipticum subsp. ellipticum
Archidendron triplinervium
Caesalpinia cassioides
Hydrochorea obliquifoliolata
Hydrochorea rhombifolia
Denisophytum madagascariense
Hydrochorea gonggrijpii
Hydrochorea marginata
Inga heterophylla
Inga setosa
Inga stipularis
Samanea saman
Wallaceodendron celebicum
Times identified as rogue
12
8
7
7
7
6
5
3
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
54
265
Table S19. Numbers of accepted taxa, accepted species, and synonyms in the taxonomic checklist, and numbers of
records, taxa, and species in the occurrence dataset. See Appendix 1 (Data S1) for details about the assembly and
contents of the checklist and occurrence dataset, and Appendix 2 (Data S1) for the full taxonomic checklist. Note that
the number of species listed for Abarema includes five poorly-known taxa unlikely to belong to Abarema; see
Appendix 1 for details.
Taxonomic
checklist
Genus
Occurrence
dataset
Accepted taxa Accepted species Synonyms Occurrences Taxa
Species
7
7
13
407
5
5
1098
1093
64
178367
1074
1068
Acaciella
25
15
107
4521
23
14
Adenanthera
15
13
13
628
11
10
Adenopodia
7
7
18
364
7
7
Afrocalliandra
2
2
3
51
2
2
Alantsilodendron
9
9
8
145
9
9
119
87
213
8706
106
86
Amblygonocarpus
1
1
6
82
1
1
Anadenanthera
6
2
38
4360
6
2
Anonychium
1
1
8
116
1
1
Archidendron
120
99
388
4170
97
87
Archidendropsis
16
11
15
166
16
11
Aubrevillea
2
2
2
112
2
2
Blanchetiodendron
1
1
4
154
1
1
Boliviadendron
1
1
1
3
1
1
206
149
470
16053
188
137
Calliandropsis
1
1
2
68
1
1
Calpocalyx
11
11
10
755
11
11
Cedrelinga
1
1
3
249
1
1
Chidlowia
1
1
0
137
1
1
Chloroleucon
17
11
68
1802
17
11
Cojoba
19
14
191
2527
17
12
Cylicodiscus
1
1
1
90
1
1
Desmanthus
27
23
107
3375
25
23
Dichrostachys
33
13
59
1050
14
13
Ebenopsis
3
3
15
258
3
3
Entada
52
40
127
4415
44
37
Enterolobium
8
8
3
2768
8
8
Faidherbia
1
1
8
624
1
1
Falcataria
3
3
11
433
3
3
Fillaeopsis
1
1
0
84
1
1
Gagnebina
10
8
19
168
10
8
Gretheria
2
2
7
281
2
2
Gwilymia
7
7
12
273
7
7
Havardia
3
3
19
1002
3
3
Heliodendron
3
3
8
323
3
3
Hesperalbizia
1
1
7
465
1
1
Abarema
Acacia
Albizia
Calliandra
55
Hydrochorea
10
10
48
1476
8
8
Indopiptadenia
1
1
1
25
1
1
Inga
287
275
609
39332
279
266
Jupunba
52
37
164
3246
51
37
Kanaloa
1
1
0
1
1
1
Lachesiodendron
1
1
10
662
1
1
Lemurodendron
1
1
0
5
1
1
Leucaena
33
26
67
2172
25
23
Leucochloron
4
4
7
252
4
4
Lysiloma
8
8
45
5577
8
8
Macrosamanea
14
12
33
642
13
11
Mariosousa
13
13
30
1566
13
13
Marlimorimia
6
6
24
958
5
5
Mezcala
1
1
1
16
1
1
Microlobius
3
1
13
253
2
1
832
589
621
36653
737
530
Mimozyganthus
1
1
1
60
1
1
Naiadendron
1
1
1
31
1
1
Neltuma
68
44
163
5523
51
36
Neptunia
17
11
50
2220
13
10
Newtonia
17
15
24
595
17
15
Osodendron
5
3
37
286
4
3
Painteria
2
2
6
59
2
2
Parapiptadenia
6
6
8
1409
6
6
Pararchidendron
5
1
13
506
4
1
Parasenegalia
11
11
42
268
10
10
Paraserianthes
3
1
17
228
2
1
Parkia
44
38
68
3323
39
33
Pentaclethra
3
3
4
1135
3
3
Piptadenia
32
32
11
2096
25
25
Piptadeniastrum
1
1
1
332
1
1
Piptadeniopsis
1
1
0
12
1
1
Pithecellobium
20
18
309
5346
20
18
Pityrocarpa
9
7
17
1686
8
7
Plathymenia
1
1
5
1517
1
1
Prosopidastrum
5
5
9
80
5
5
Prosopis
7
3
19
49
4
3
Pseudalbizzia
26
17
101
3394
23
17
Pseudoprosopis
9
7
9
353
8
7
Pseudosamanea
3
3
13
424
3
3
Pseudosenegalia
2
2
4
11
2
2
Punjuba
6
6
16
184
5
5
Ricoa
1
1
9
80
1
1
Robrichia
3
3
6
557
3
3
Samanea
3
3
20
839
3
3
Mimosa
56
Sanjappa
1
1
1
1
1
1
Schleinitzia
4
4
13
71
3
3
Senegalia
256
221
480
20636
214
190
Serianthes
27
18
19
168
21
17
Sphinga
3
3
15
563
3
3
Strombocarpa
12
10
31
722
11
9
Stryphnodendron
31
29
29
2178
20
18
Sympetalandra
5
5
4
74
5
5
Tetrapleura
2
2
2
314
2
2
Thailentadopsis
3
3
24
23
3
3
Vachellia
233
169
556
24434
200
146
Viguieranthus
24
18
11
334
19
18
Wallaceodendron
1
1
4
33
1
1
Xerocladia
1
1
2
34
1
1
Xylia
11
9
13
488
10
9
Zapoteca
35
23
116
4031
31
20
Zygia
66
58
384
5238
61
56
Total
4135
3464
6408
424333
3746
3232
Table S20. Phylogenetic turnover variation partitioning results obtained with the metachronogram per region. The
relative contribution of each predictor variable is shown, as well as the total variance explained by the full model.
Climatic distance
Interaction
Spatial distance
Percentage variance explained
pantropics North America South America
0.04
0.48
0.55
0.31
0.51
0.40
0.64
0.01
0.05
54.47
29.92
21.84
Africa
0.63
0.30
0.06
28.10
Asia
0.20
0.39
0.41
34.58
Australia
0.47
0.47
0.07
44.67
Precipitation
Interaction
Temperature
Percentage variance explained
0.75
-0.01
0.26
3.00
0.85
0.11
0.04
9.10
0.80
0.08
0.12
6.69
1.00
0.00
0.00
15.00
0.59
-0.00
0.41
2.31
0.47
0.14
0.39
16.20
Precipitation
Interaction
Precipitation seasonality
Percentage variance explained
0.60
0.04
0.36
3.48
0.83
0.08
0.09
9.58
0.61
0.31
0.08
6.41
0.93
0.07
0.00
15.02
0.04
0.17
0.79
6.37
0.51
0.19
0.29
13.93
Precipitation
Interaction
Dry season length
Percentage variance explained
0.05
0.73
0.22
2.84
0.28
0.66
0.06
9.31
0.38
0.60
0.02
6.04
0.40
0.56
0.04
15.66
0.00
0.23
0.77
5.96
0.19
0.73
0.08
10.68
Precipitation
Interaction
SD of cloud cover
Percentage variance explained
0.77
-0.07
0.29
3.14
0.90
-0.04
0.14
10.13
0.91
-0.04
0.14
6.84
0.81
0.16
0.03
15.51
0.40
0.02
0.58
3.24
0.49
0.20
0.31
14.19
57
Table S21. Phylogenetic turnover variation partitioning results obtained with the genus-level Mimosoid tree per
region. The relative contribution of each predictor variable is shown, as well as the total variance explained by the
full model.
pantropics North America South America Africa
Asia
Australia
Climatic distance
0.11
0.43
0.41
0.42
0.09
0.41
Interaction
0.33
0.53
0.49
0.46
0.45
0.50
Spatial distance
0.56
0.04
0.09
0.12
0.47
0.08
Percentage variance explained
51.98
36.74
31.86
41.65
38.63
53.41
Precipitation
Interaction
Temperature
Percentage variance explained
0.72
0.01
0.27
5.45
0.83
0.07
0.09
10.88
0.75
0.07
0.19
7.03
0.99
-0.00
0.01
18.13
0.61
0.08
0.31
1.57
0.54
0.16
0.30
16.90
Precipitation
Interaction
Precipitation seasonality
Percentage variance explained
0.64
0.04
0.33
5.89
0.89
0.06
0.05
10.34
0.77
0.18
0.05
6.06
0.92
0.07
0.00
18.07
0.06
0.23
0.71
3.76
0.41
0.27
0.32
17.51
Precipitation
Interaction
Dry season length
Percentage variance explained
0.13
0.80
0.07
4.25
0.32
0.54
0.14
11.50
0.33
0.62
0.05
6.02
0.44
0.56
0.00
18.00
-0.00
0.26
0.74
4.10
0.05
0.78
0.17
14.32
Precipitation
Interaction
SD of cloud cover
Percentage variance explained
0.84
-0.04
0.20
4.94
0.89
-0.05
0.16
11.70
0.93
-0.04
0.11
6.43
0.73
0.21
0.06
19.14
0.39
-0.02
0.63
2.91
0.38
0.29
0.34
17.87
58
Table S22. The influence of biomes on phylogenetic turnover, tested using variation partitioning with the
metachronogram per region. Three biome classification schemes are used (see methods for details). The relative
contribution of each predictor variable is shown, as well as the total variance explained by the full model.
pantropics North America South America
Africa
Asia
Australia
Olson et al. (98)
Climatic/spatial distance
Interaction
Biomes
Percentage variance explained
0.92
0.08
0.00
53.47
0.86
0.14
0.00
31.07
0.81
0.18
0.01
23.84
0.79
0.20
0.01
29.08
0.84
0.13
0.03
38.51
0.66
0.34
0.01
42.34
Higgins et al. (99)
Climatic/spatial distance
Interaction
Biomes
Percentage variance explained
0.89
0.11
0.00
53.25
0.96
0.04
0.00
31.84
0.84
0.15
0.00
23.50
0.95
0.05
0.00
28.92
0.94
0.06
0.00
35.31
0.74
0.25
0.01
42.32
Rainforest, savanna, succulent
Climatic/spatial distance
Interaction
Biomes
0.94
0.94
0.05
0.66
0.34
0.00
0.63
0.33
0.03
0.68
0.32
0.00
0.94
0.05
0.01
0.99
0.01
0.00
Table S23. The influence of biomes on phylogenetic turnover, tested using variation partitioning with the genus-level
Mimosoid tree per region. Three biome classification schemes are used (see methods for details). The relative
contribution of each predictor variable is shown, as well as the total variance explained by the full model.
pantropics North America South America
Africa
Asia
Australia
Olson et al. (98)
Climatic/spatial distance
Interaction
Biomes
Percentage variance explained
0.91
0.09
0.00
51.89
0.84
0.16
0.00
38.31
0.87
0.12
0.01
34.32
0.77
0.22
0.01
42.37
0.76
0.16
0.08
42.85
0.64
0.35
0.00
52.31
Higgins et al. (99)
Climatic/spatial distance
Interaction
Biomes
Percentage variance explained
0.88
0.12
0.00
51.73
0.90
0.09
0.00
38.95
0.90
0.10
0.00
33.38
0.92
0.08
0.00
42.01
0.93
0.07
0.00
40.14
0.71
0.28
0.01
52.76
Rainforest, savanna, succulent
Climatic/spatial distance
Interaction
Biomes
Percentage variance explained
0.96
0.96
0.04
51.64
0.72
0.28
0.00
38.84
0.66
0.31
0.03
34.41
0.63
0.36
0.01
42.40
0.92
0.07
0.01
40.38
1.00
0.00
0.00
52.32
59
Table S24. Fractions of trans-oceanic dispersal events per splitting event in the phylogeny through time, measured
using six different models and two definitions of trans-oceanic dispersal, as well as the log likelihood and AIC weight
of each model.
Time period DEC+j_7_regions DEC+j_3_regions DEC_7_regions DEC_3_regions BAY_7_regions BAY_3_regions
0-5
0.02
0.00
0.02
0.00
0.02
0.00
5-10
0.02
0.01
0.02
0.01
0.02
0.01
10-15
0.03
0.02
0.04
0.02
0.03
0.02
15-20
0.03
0.02
0.03
0.02
0.02
0.02
20-25
0.09
0.06
0.09
0.05
0.09
0.06
25-30
0.05
0.03
0.05
0.05
0.03
0.00
30-35
0.09
0.05
0.14
0.09
0.05
0.05
35-40
0.00
0.00
0.14
0.14
0.00
0.00
-1594.07
-1594.07
-1613.45
-1613.45
-2272.26
-2272.26
0.0
0.0
LnL
AICc_weight 0.9999999896
0.9999999896
Time period BAY+j_7_regions BAY+j_3_regions
0-5
0.02
0.00
5-10
0.02
0.01
10-15
0.03
0.02
15-20
0.02
0.02
20-25
0.09
0.06
25-30
0.03
0.00
30-35
0.05
0.05
35-40
0.00
0.00
LnL
AICc_weight
0.0000000104 0.0000000104
DIVA_7_re- DIVA_3_regions
gions
0.02
0.00
0.02
0.01
0.04
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.11
0.06
0.11
0.05
0.14
0.09
0.00
0.00
DIVA+j_7_regions
0.02
0.02
0.03
0.03
0.11
0.08
0.09
0.00
DIVA+j_3_regions
0.00
0.01
0.02
0.02
0.07
0.03
0.05
0.00
-2243.43
-2243.43
-1680.34
-1680.34
-1651.30
-1651.30
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
60
AIC weighted
average
0.01
0.02
0.03
0.02
0.07
0.04
0.07
0.00
5. Supplementary figures
HybPiper output
(997 genes of 424 taxa)
Raw reads of
284 taxa
generated in this study
Raw reads of
122 taxa
from Koenen et al. 2020
Raw reads of
18 taxa
from Nicholls et al. 2015
Multi-copy genes
(167 genes)
Treated as
multi-copy
(including potential
paralogs)
Raw reads of
424 taxa
Two rounds of:
Removing PCR duplicates
(FastUniq)
Quality control
(Trimmomatic,
ILLUMINACLIP:
TruSeq3-PE.fa:2:30:10,
LEADING: 20, TRAILING: 20,
SLIDINGWINDOW: 5:20,
MINLEN: 51)
Cleaned reads of
424 taxa
Treated as
(alternative
single-copy
ways to
analyse same (without potential
paralogs)
genes)
Early-branching
Caesalpinioids
(222 taxa)
Core ingoids
(202 taxa)
Single-copy genes
(830 genes)
Core ingoids
(202 taxa)
Early-branching
Caesalpinioids
(222 taxa)
Core ingoids
(202 taxa)
Early-branching
Caesalpinioids
(222 taxa)
Two rounds of:
- aligning (MACSE)
- trimming alignments
- aligning (MACSE)
- trimming alignments
(pxclsq, min. col. occ. 0.3)
(pxclsq, min. col. occ. 0.3)
- tree building
- tree building
(RAxML, GTRCAT model)
(RAxML, GTRCAT model)
- trimming long tips
- trimming long tips
(Yang & Smith script, rel.
& abs. cut-offs 0.1 and 0.15)
(Yang & Smith script, rel.
& abs. cut-offs 0.1 and 0.3)
- removing outliers
- removing outliers
(TreeShrink, quantile 0.1)
(TreeShrink, quantile 0.1)
- masking mono- and
paraphyletic tips (Yang &
- masking mono- and
paraphyletic tips (Yang &
Smith script)
Smith script)
- cutting deep paralogs
- cutting deep paralogs
(Yang & Smith script,
cut-off 0.3, min. cluster 22)
(Yang & Smith script,
cut-off 0.3, min. cluster 22)
One round of:
One round of:
One round of:
One round of:
- aligning (MACSE)
- trimming alignments
- aligning (MACSE)
- trimming alignments
- aligning (MACSE)
- trimming alignments
- aligning (MACSE)
- trimming alignments
(pxclsq, min. col. occ. 0.3)
(pxclsq, min. col. occ. 0.3)
(pxclsq, min. col. occ. 0.3)
(pxclsq, min. col. occ. 0.3)
- tree building
- tree building
- tree building
(RAxML, GTRCAT model)
(RAxML, GTRCAT model)
(RAxML, GTRCAT model)
- tree building
(RAxML, GTRCAT model)
- trimming long tips
- trimming long tips
- trimming long tips
- trimming long tips
(Yang & Smith script, rel.
& abs. cut-offs 0.1 and 0.15)
(Yang & Smith script, rel.
& abs. cut-offs 0.1 and 0.3)
(Yang & Smith script, rel.
& abs. cut-offs 0.1 and 0.15)
(Yang & Smith script, rel.
& abs. cut-offs 0.1 and 0.3)
- removing outliers
(TreeShrink, quantile 0.1)
- removing outliers
(TreeShrink, quantile 0.1)
- removing outliers
(TreeShrink, quantile 0.1)
- removing outliers
(TreeShrink, quantile 0.1)
- cutting deep paralogs
- cutting deep paralogs
- cutting deep paralogs
- cutting deep paralogs
(Yang & Smith script,
cut-off 0.3, min. cluster 22)
(Yang & Smith script,
cut-off 0.3, min. cluster 22)
(Yang & Smith script,
cut-off 0.3, min. cluster 22)
(Yang & Smith script,
cut-off 0.3, min. cluster 22)
Two genes split,
one removed
No genes split,
one removed
One gene split,
one gene removed
No genes split
or removed
No genes split
or removed
No genes split
or removed
168 multi-copy
core ingoid
clusters with
paralogs
166 multi-copy
early-branching
Caesalpinioid
clusters with
paralogs
167 multi-copy
core ingoid
clusters
without paralogs
167 multi-copy
early-branching
Caesalpinioid
clusters without
paralogs
830 single-copy
core ingoid
clusters
830 single-copy
early-branching
Caesalpinioid
clusters
170 multi-copy
clusters with
paralogs
169 multi-copy
clusters without
paralogs
830 single-copy
clusters
One round of:
- aligning (MACSE)
- trimming alignments
(pxclsq, min. col. occ. 0.3)
- tree building
(RAxML, GTRCAT model)
Extracting genes
(HybPiper,
- removing extra paralogs
of recent polyploids
- trimming long tips
BWA (nucleotide target file),
paired and unpaired reads,
SPAdes cov_cutoff: 2)
(Yang & Smith script, rel.
& abs. cut-offs 0.1 and 0.3)
- removing outliers
(TreeShrink, quantile 0.1)
- masking mono- and
paraphyletic tips (Yang &
Smith script)
- cutting deep paralogs
(Yang & Smith script,
cut-off 0.3, min. cluster 22)
No genes split
or removed
997 genes of
424 taxa
170 multi-copy
clusters with
paralogs
Figure S1. Overview of the data cleaning and target
assembly workflow.
667 NT
ortholog
alignments
(same set
of genes)
169 NT
multi-copy
gene
alignments
Maximum Inclusion
orthology assessment
(Yang & Smith script,
rel. cut-off 0.1,
abs. cut-off 0.3,
min. clade size 22)
667 ortholog
clusters
830 NT
single-copy
gene
alignments
Trim sequences
shorter than 300 bp
and at same time
shorter than half total
alignment length
Trim sequences
shorter than 300 bp
and at same time
shorter than half total
alignment length
Trim sequences
shorter than 300 bp
and at same time
shorter than half total
alignment length
Produce final gene trees
(RAxML, GTRGAMMA
with 200 rapid
bootstraps)
Produce final gene trees
(RAxML, GTRGAMMA
with 200 rapid
bootstraps)
Produce final gene trees
(RAxML, GTRGAMMA
with 200 rapid
bootstraps)
667
ortholog
trees
168
multi-copy
gene trees
830
single-copy
gene trees
Exclude trees with
root-to-tip length
variance > 0.009
Exclude trees with
root-to-tip length
variance > 0.009
Exclude trees with
root-to-tip length
variance > 0.009
Collapse branches
with bootstrap
support <10
Collapse branches
with bootstrap
support <10
Collapse branches
with bootstrap
support <10
665 final
ortholog
trees
165 final
multi-copy
gene trees
821 final
single-copy
gene trees
ASTRAL-3
ASTRAL-3
ASTRAL-3
Species tree
based on
all genes
(including
paralogs)
Species tree
based on
all genes
(excluding
paralogs)
Species tree
based on all
single-copy
genes
One round of:
One round of:
- aligning (MACSE)
- trimming codons with
>95% missing data
- aligning (MACSE)
- tree building
- aligning (MACSE)
- tree building
(RAxML, GTRCAT model)
(RAxML, GTRCAT model)
One round of:
(BMGE)
- trimming long tips
- trimming long tips
- tree building
(Yang & Smith script, rel.
& abs. cut-offs 0.1 and 0.3)
(Yang & Smith script, rel.
& abs. cut-offs 0.1 and 0.3)
(RAxML, GTRCAT model)
- trimming long tips
(Yang & Smith script, rel.
& abs. cut-offs 0.1 and 0.3)
- removing outliers
- removing outliers
(TreeShrink, quantile 0.1)
(TreeShrink, quantile 0.1)
Add outgroups
(MACSE)
Add outgroups
(MACSE)
Trim codons with
>95% missing
data (BMGE)
Trim codons with
>95% missing
data (BMGE)
169 trimmed
multi-copy
gene
alignments
830 trimmed
single-copy
gene
alignments
- removing outliers
(TreeShrink, quantile 0.1)
667 trimmed
ortholog
alignments
(same set
of genes)
152 alignments
with outgroups
17 alignments
without
outgroups
765 alignments
with outgroups
65 alignments
without
outgroups
Figure S2. Overview and results of the orthology
assessment workflow.
Figure S3. Overview of species tree
inference workflow with ASTRAL-3.
61
667 NT
ortholog
alignments
667 AA
ortholog
alignments
(same set
of genes)
169 NT
multi-copy
gene
alignments
169 AA
multi-copy
gene
alignments
830 NT
single-copy
gene
alignments
830 AA
single-copy
gene
alignments
Exclude loci of
gene trees with
root-to-tip length
variance > 0.009
Exclude loci of
gene trees with
root-to-tip length
variance > 0.009
Exclude loci of
gene trees with
root-to-tip length
variance > 0.009
Trim codons with
>90% missing
data (BMGE)
Trim codons with
>90% missing
data (BMGE)
Trim codons with
>90% missing
data (BMGE)
665 NT
ortholog
alignments
165 NT
multi-copy
gene
alignments
Exclude loci of
gene trees with
root-to-tip length
variance > 0.009
165 AA
multi-copy
gene
alignments
821 NT
single-copy
gene
alignments
821 AA
single-copy
gene
alignments
Concatenated
AA alignment
of all genes
(including
paralogs)
Concatenated
AA alignment
of all genes
(excluding
paralogs)
Concatenated
NT alignment
of single-copy
genes
Concatenated
AA alignment
of single-copy
genes
(514,757 sites,
429,244 distinct
alignment patterns,
38.00% gaps)
(363,894 sites,
348,473 distinct
alignment patterns,
11.64% gaps)
(944,871 sites,
824,713 distinct
alignment patterns,
11.88% gaps)
(314,957 sites,
302,861 distinct
alignment patterns,
11.88% gaps)
665 AA
ortholog
alignments
RAxML
RAxML
RAxML
RAxML
RAxML
RAxML
(GTRCAT,
200 rapid bootstraps)
(PROTGAMMALG4X,
200 rapid bootstraps)
(GTRCAT,
200 rapid bootstraps)
(PROTGAMMALG4X,
200 rapid bootstraps)
(GTRCAT,
200 rapid bootstraps)
(PROTGAMMALG4X,
200 rapid bootstraps)
Species tree
(NT)
based on
all genes
(including
paralogs)
Species tree
(AA)
based on
all genes
(including
paralogs)
Species tree
(NT)
based on
all genes
(excluding
paralogs)
Species tree
(AA)
based on
all genes
(excluding
paralogs)
Species tree
(NT)
based on
single-copy
genes
830 AA
single-copy
gene
alignments
Species tree
(AA)
based on
single-copy
genes
Figure S4. Overview of species tree inference workflow with RAxML.
Trim codons with
>90% missing
data (BMGE)
821 AA
single-copy
gene
alignments
Divide loci over
16 gene jackknifes
of c. 19,700 sites
Repeat 4 times
PhyloBayes
(CAT-GTR model,
1000 cycles (500 burn-in),
concatenated
single-copy
RAxML tree as
starting tree)
Majority-rule
consensus
gene jackknife
species tree
Figure S5. Overview of species tree
inference workflow with
PhyloBayes.
20
30
Figure S6 (left). Fractions of
duplicated reads per sample.
0
10
Number of samples
40
50
Samples from:
This study
Koenen et al. (24 )
Nicholls et al. (56 )
0.0
0.2
0.4
0.6
0.8
Fraction of duplicated reads
100
50
0
Number of samples
150
Samples from:
This study
Koenen et al. (24 )
Nicholls et al. (56 )
0.00
0.02
0.04
0.06
0.08
0.10
Fraction of filtered reads
62
Figure S7 (left). Fractions of
filtered reads per sample.
40
Samples from:
This study
Koenen et al. (24 )
Nicholls et al. (56 )
20
0
10
Number of samples
30
Figure S8 (left). Percentages of
reads on target per sample.
0
20
40
60
80
100
100
Percentage of reads on target
40
60
Figure S9 (left). Numbers of
genes recovered with at least
75% of the target length per
sample.
0
20
Number of samples
80
Samples from:
This study
Koenen et al. (24 )
Nicholls et al. (56 )
0
200
400
600
800
1000
Number of genes recovered with at least 75% of target length
Vachellia
erioloba,
V. nilotica,
and
Schleinitzia
Leucaena
insularum
trichandra
Indopiptadenia
oudhensis
and
Sympetalandra
Vachellia
unijugum
farnesiana
40
Schizolobium
parahyba
20
Sympetalandra
schmutzii,
Mimosa
tricephala,
and
Arcoa
gonavensis
0
Number of samples
60
80
Samples from:
This study
Koenen et al. (24 )
Nicholls et al. (56 )
0
100
200
300
Number of genes with potential paralogs
63
400
500
Figure S10 (left). Numbers of
genes with potential paralogs
per sample. The eleven
samples with the most
potential paralogs are labelled.
Type of alignments:
50
100
Figure S11 (left). Numbers of
nucleotide sites per alignment.
0
Number of alignments
150
Multi−copy genes with paralogs
Multi−copy genes without paralogs
Single−copy genes
0
2000
4000
6000
8000
400
Number of nucleotide sites
Type of alignments:
Multi−copy genes with paralogs
Multi−copy genes without paralogs
Single−copy genes
200
0
100
Number of alignments
300
Figure S12 (left). Numbers of
taxa per alignment.
0
100
200
300
400
500
600
Number of taxa
Gene trees based on:
400
300
200
100
0
Number of trees
500
Multi−copy genes with paralogs
Multi−copy genes without paralogs
Single−copy genes
0.00
0.01
0.02
0.03
Root−to−tip length variance
64
0.04
0.05
Figure S13 (left). Root-to-tip
length variances per gene tree.
The cut-off of 0.009 is
indicated with a dashed vertical line.
Cercis canadensis
Cercis canadensis
Arachis ipaensis
Nissolia schottii
Glycine max
Medicago truncatula
Arcoa gonavensis Gardner and Knees 7026 (E)
Tetrapterocarpon geayi Koenen 231 (G, K)
Acrocarpus fraxinifolius Manos 1416 (DUKE)
Ceratonia siliqua Wieringa 3477 (WAG)
Umtiza listeriana 6th International Legume Conference 10 (JRAU)
Gleditsia chinensis Koenen 604 (Z)
Gymnocladus dioicus Jongkind and Wieringa 4426 (WAG)
Batesia floribunda Grenand 3032 (CAY)
0.8
Melanoxylon brauna Lopes and Andrade 113 (K)
Recordoxylon speciosum Redden 5983 (US)
Chamaecrista adiantifolia Iganci 861 (RB)
Chamaecrista viscosa Wood 26658 (K)
Chamaecrista lineata Bradley 32006 (US)
Chamaecrista ramosa Lewis 3845 (K)
Redden 3277
3277 (US)
(US)
Cassia cowanii var. guianensis Redden
Senna leandrii Koenen 245 (G, K)
Senna cushina Hughes 3121 (Z)
Senna mollissima Hughes 3150 (Z)
Senna rugosa de Queiroz 15592 (HUEFS)
Senna velutina Wood 26598 (K)
Senna lasseigniana Hughes 3086 (Z)
Stuhlmannia moavi Keraudren and Aymonin 25628 (MO, P)
Cordeauxia edulis Kuchar 17803 (K)
Hughes 3105
3105 (MT)
(MT)
Cenostigma pluviosum var. maraniona Hughes
Libidibia glabrata Lewis and Lozano 3073 (K)
Balsamocarpon brevifolium Eggli and Leuenberger 2986 (Z)
Zuccagnia punctata Fortunato 5545 (MO, BAB)
Hoffmannseggia arequipensis Hughes 2342 (FHO)
Erythrostemon coluteifolius Gagnon 207 (MT)
Erythrostemon mexicanus Gagnon 2010 015 (MT)
Pomaria jamesii Gagnon 2010 020 (MT)
Arquita trichocarpa Gagnon 2018 (MT)
Hererolandia pearsonii Kolberg and Loots HK 1399 (K)
Haematoxylum brasiletto Gagnon 2010 013 (MT)
Lophocarpinia aculeatifolia Vogt 1321 (G)
Caesalpinia cassioides Pennington 789 (K)
Denisophytum madagascariense Bruneau et al. 1348 (MT)
0.99 Paubrasilia echinata Filgueiras 3391 (NY)
Coulteria platyloba MacQueen 178 (FHO)
Tara spinosa Eastwood 36 (FHO)
Gelrebia rostrata 6th International Legume Conference 5 (JRAU)
Guilandina bonduc Herendeen and Mbago 9 XII 97 3 (US)
Moullava spicata Gillis 9504 (MO)
Biancaea decapetala Hughes 2227 (FHO)
Pterolobium stellatum Herendeen and Mbago 17 XII 97 9 (F)
Mezoneuron kauaiensis Lorence and Wagner 8904 (PTBG)
0.89
Ticanto crista Herendeen 1 V 99 3 (US)
Schizolobium parahyba Klitgaard 694 (K)
Bussea perrieri Randrianasolo 527 (WAG)
Peltophorum africanum Koenen 601 (Z)
Peltophorum dubium Hughes 2436 (FHO)
Parkinsonia andicola Hughes 2619 (FHO)
Conzattia multiflora Hughes 2071 (FHO)
Heteroflorum sclerocarpum Hughes 1849 (FHO)
Colvillea racemosa Bruneau 1403 (MT)
Delonix edule Willing s.n. (K)
Delonix decaryi Koenen 238 (G, K)
Moldenhawera floribunda Klitgaard 30 (K)
Diptychandra aurantiaca Wood 26513 (K)
Arapatiella psilophylla de Lima et al. 7906 (RB)
0.74
Jacqueshuberia brevipes Redden 1240 (US)
Tachigali guianensis Mori 22791 (NY)
Tachigali odoratissima Morim 562 (RB)
Tachigali vasquezii Neill 13998 (MO)
Tachigali paniculata Henkel 657 (NY)
Tachigali bracteolata Mori 24793 (NY)
Dimorphandra gardneriana Hughes 2409 (FHO)
Dimorphandra davisii Luckow 4593 (BH)
Dimorphandra macrostachya Iganci 877 (RB)
Mora gonggrijpii Breteler 13792 (WAG)
Stachyothyrsus staudtii van Andel 4054 (WAG)
Burkea africana Smith 6 (WAG)
Campsiandra comosa Iganci 856 (RB)
Folli 4889
4889 (HUEFS,
(HUEFS, K)
K)
Dinizia jueirana−facao Folli
Pachyelasma tessmannii Wieringa 5229 (WAG)
Erythrophleum teysmannii Smitinand 10468 (K)
Erythrophleum ivorense Wieringa 5487 (WAG)
Pentaclethra macrophylla Galeuchet & Balthazar 10 (Z)
Pentaclethra macroloba Boyle 6720 (K)
Tetrapleura tetraptera Koenen 155 (WAG)
Amblygonocarpus andongensis Sokpon 1451 (WAG)
Adenanthera pavonina Ambriansyah and Arifin AA295 (K)
Pseudoprosopis sericea Jongkind 9513 (WAG)
Pseudoprosopis euryphylla Lock & Frison 88/83 (K)
Pseudoprosopis gilletii Wieringa 6021 (WAG)
Xylia evansii Jongkind 9064 (WAG)
Calpocalyx dinklagei Wieringa 6094 (WAG)
Calpocalyx heitzii van Valkenburg 2877 (WAG)
Xylia torreana Maurin et al. RBN171 (JRAU)
Xylia hoffmannii Koenen 402 (Z)
Sympetalandra schmutzii Schmutz 3764 (MO)
Sympetalandra unijuga Sidiyasa 1320 (K)
Chidlowia sanguinea Wieringa 4338 (WAG)
Piptadeniastrum africanum Koenen 152 (WAG)
0.98
Aubrevillea kerstingii Nimba Botanic Team JR957 (WAG)
Entada pervillei Koenen 302 (G, K)
Entada rheedei Koenen 496 (Z)
0.68
Entada polystachya Amaral Santos 3326 (CEN)
Entada sp. van Beusekom et al. 4706
Entada tuberosa Koenen 417 (G, K)
Entada burkei van der Bank 15 (JRAU)
Entada elephantina Komape, Mabe, and Siebert 198 (JRAU)
Entada arenaria Bamps 8098 (WAG)
Entada africana van der Maesen 7144 (WAG)
Anonychium africanum Essou 2110 (WAG)
Plathymenia reticulata de Queiroz 15688 (HUEFS)
Fillaeopsis discophora Wieringa 5498 (WAG)
Newtonia hildebrandtii Maurin 2457 (JRAU)
Cylicodiscus gabunensis Sosef 645A (WAG)
0.29
Indopiptadenia oudhensis Adhikari, Poulsen, and Parmar BAG31 (E)
Prosopis farcta Kerimov 31 (NY)
Prosopis cineraria Hafisullah and Dilawar 266 (Z)
Xerocladia viridiramis Kolberg and Tholkes HK2493 (WIND)
Strombocarpa strombulifera Kiesling 4828 (NY)
Strombocarpa ferox Hughes 2618 (FHO)
Neltuma argentina Guaglianone 1338 (NY)
Neltuma kuntzei Hughes 2458 (FHO)
Neltuma juliflora Hughes 1703 (FHO)
Neltuma ruscifolia Fortunato 6773 (NY)
Neltuma laevigata Hughes 2058 (FHO)
Lemurodendron capuronii Koenen 435 (Z)
Neptunia oleracea Koenen 283 (Z)
Leucaena trichandra Hughes 1128 (FHO)
Schleinitzia megaladenia Ramos & Edaño 46708 (P)
Schleinitzia insularum Rinehart 17441 (K)
Schleinitzia novoguineensis Chaplin 57 84 (FHO)
Mezcala balsensis Hughes 1825 (FHO)
Kanaloa kahoolawensis Lorence 7380 (PTBG)
Desmanthus leptophyllus Hughes 2035 (FHO)
Desmanthus acuminatus Hughes 2314 (FHO)
Desmanthus virgatus Wood 26551 (K)
Mimozyganthus carinatus Hughes 2476 (FHO)
Prosopidastrum globosum Luckow s.n. (BH)
Piptadeniopsis lomentifera Luckow 4505 (BH)
Calliandropsis nervosa Hughes 1784 (K)
Dichrostachys cinerea Maurin 256 (JRAU)
Gagnebina commersoniana Koenen 374 (G, K)
Dichrostachys myriophylla Koenen 301 (G, K)
Dichrostachys paucifoliolata Luckow 4157 (BH)
Alantsilodendron villosum Koenen 409 (G, K)
0.55 Alantsilodendron pilosum Koenen 203 (Z)
0.89 Dichrostachys richardiana Koenen 282 (G, K)
Alantsilodendron glomeratum Koenen 257 (G, K)
Dichrostachys tenuifolia Labat 3579 (P)
Dichrostachys unijuga Koenen 242 (G, K)
Vachellia tortilis Koenen 603 (Z)
Vachellia erioloba living collection Botanical Garden Zurich
Vachellia viguieri Koenen 199 (Z)
Vachellia farnesiana living collection Botanical Garden Zurich
Vachellia nilotica Eastwood 117 (FHO)
Anadenanthera colubrina de Queiroz 15685 (HUEFS)
Parkia ulei Poncy s.n. (K)
Parkia igneiflora Iganci 885 (RB)
Parkia panurensis Iganci 842 (RB)
Parkia pendula Simon 1194 (CEN)
Parkia bahiae de Queiroz 15699 (HUEFS)
Parkia bicolor Wieringa 6265 (WAG)
Parkia timoriana Murphy 351 (NY)
Lachesiodendron viridiflorum de Queiroz 15614 (HUEFS)
Gwilymia paniculata Simon 1058 (CEN)
Stryphnodendron pulcherrimum de Queiroz 15482 (HUEFS)
Stryphnodendron adstringens de Queiroz 15580 (HUEFS)
Marlimorimia contorta de Queiroz 15582 (HUEFS)
Marlimorimia psilostachya Simon 1245 (CEN)
Naiadendron duckeanum Simon 1606 (CEN)
Parapiptadenia excelsa Hughes 2451 (FHO)
Parapiptadenia zehntneri de Queiroz 15692 (HUEFS)
Pityrocarpa schumanniana de Lima 7903 (RB)
Pityrocarpa moniliformis Wood 26516 (K)
Piptadenia uaupensis Mori & Ishikawa 20836 (K)
Piptadenia buchtienii Hughes 2427 (FHO)
Piptadenia robusta Luckow 4633 (BH)
Adenopodia patens Sandoval MS343 (K)
Adenopodia scelerata Jongkind 10602 (WAG)
Mimosa revoluta Hughes 3051 (Z)
Mimosa myriadenia Iganci 835 (RB)
Mimosa hexandra Wood 26499 (K)
Mimosa hondurana Simon 858 (MEXU)
Mimosa tenuiflora de Queiroz 15498 (HUEFS)
Mimosa ceratonia de Queiroz 15484 (HUEFS)
Thomas SM
SM 24
24 11 (K)
(K)
Mimosa rubicaulis subsp. himalayana Thomas
Mimosa grandidieri Koenen 207 (Z)
Mimosa invisa Simon 715 (FHO)
0.96
Mimosa pigra Simon 820 (MEXU)
Mimosa speciosissima Simon 753 (FHO)
Mimosa pudica Simon 1480 (CEN)
Mimosa tequilana Simon 813 (MEXU)
Mimosa dolens Simon 879 (FHO)
Mimosa tricephala Simon 849 (MEXU)
Senegalia nigrescens Barnes 536 (FHO)
Senegalia ataxacantha Jongkind 10603 (WAG)
Parasenegalia visco Fortunato 7645 (SI)
Pseudosenegalia feddeana Atahuachi 1146 (FHO, LPB)
Mariosousa sericea Chase 18949 (K)
Parasenegalia vogeliana Zanoni 34986 (NY)
Senegalia bahiensis de Queiroz 15499 (HUEFS)
0.99
Senegalia sakalava Koenen 215 (Z)
Senegalia borneensis Ambriansyah AA1679 (L)
0.99
Senegalia pentagona Jongkind 10670 (WAG)
Acaciella villosa Hughes 2635 (FHO)
0.53
Afrocalliandra redacta Germishuizen 5585 (PRE)
Afrocalliandra gilbertii Gillett and Hemming 24799 (PRE)
Calliandra viscidula de Queiroz 15541 (HUEFS)
Calliandra hygrophila de Queiroz 15542 (HUEFS)
Calliandra haematomma Kass 2008 1 (BH)
Calliandra parviflora Wood 26606 (K)
Calliandra haematocephala Hughes 2604 (FHO)
Calliandra sessilis de Queiroz 15608 (HUEFS)
Calliandra bella de Queiroz 15696 (HUEFS)
Zapoteca nervosa Garcia 665 (NY)
Zapoteca amazonica Graham 270 (K)
Zapoteca aculeata Delinks 332 (NY)
Zapoteca caracasana Hughes 3071 (Z)
Viguieranthus glaber Koenen 325 (Z)
Faidherbia albida Maurin 3495 (JRAU)
Thailentadopsis nitida Kostermans 28234 (K)
Thailentadopsis tenuis Larsen & Larsen 33960 (K)
Calliandra sp. nov. Poilane 9150 (P)
Sanjappa cynometroides Krishnaraj 71501 (TBGT)
Hesperalbizzia occidentalis Hughes 1296 (FHO)
Lysiloma candidum Marazzi 300 (ASU)
Lysiloma latisiliquum Pennington 9197 (K)
Cojoba zanonii Zanoni 36337 (NY)
Cojoba filipes Colella 1331 (NY)
Cojoba arborea Simon 1545 (CEN)
Cojoba rufescens Castroviejo 14683 (K)
Sphinga acatlensis Hughes 2112 (FHO)
0.89
Gretheria campylacantha Hughes 1404 (K)
Ricoa leptophylla Tenorio and Manriquez 4067 (MEXU)
Ebenopsis confinis Hughes 1539 (FHO)
Painteria elachistophylla Guzman Cruz UG2169 (K)
(FHO)
Havardia pallens Hughes 2138 (FHO)
Pithecellobium keyense Chase 8958 (K)
Pithecellobium hymenaeifolium Arvigo 216 (NY)
Pithecellobium macrandrium Aguilar 1894 (NY)
Pithecellobium excelsum Hughes 3101 (Z)
Pithecellobium dulce Marazzi 309 (ASU)
Wallaceodendron celebicum Flynn 7173 (NY)
Falcataria moluccana Ambri and Arifin W826A (K)
Serianthes calycina Barrabé 1158 (NOU)
Serianthes nelsonii Moore 1241 (L)
Archidendropsis granulosa McKee 38353 (L)
Pararchidendron pruinosum Jobson 1039 (BH)
0.84
Archidendron ptenopum Takeuchi and Ama 15334 (L)
Archidendron grandiflorum Clarkson 6233 (L)
Archidendron kanisii Ford and Holmes AF3669 (L)
Archidendron lucidum Wang and Lin 2534 (L)
Archidendron triplinervium Church et al. 1171 (L)
Kalat ARK
ARK 42
42 (L)
(L)
Archidendron ellipticum subsp. ellipticum Kalat
0.4
0.74 Archidendron clypearia Wieringa 1849 (WAG)
Archidendron quocense Newman 2094 (E)
0.99
Archidendron bubalinum Latiff and Zainudin ALM3503 (L)
Archidendron jiringa Annable 3321 (NY)
Heliodendron xanthoxylon Hyland 9229 (L)
van Slageren
Slageren &
& Newton
Newton MSRN648
MSRN648 (K)
(K)
Paraserianthes lophantha subsp. lophantha van
0.72
Acacia ampliceps Murphy 323 (MELU)
Acacia rostellifera Murphy 466 (MELU)
0.96
Acacia lycopodiifolia Murphy 339 (MELU)
0.71
Murphy 464
464 (MELU)
(MELU)
Acacia alata var. biglandulosa Murphy
Acacia pyrifolia Murphy 337 (MELU)
Acacia victoriae Ariati 260 (MELU)
Acacia murrayana Ariati 110 (MELU)
Acacia platycarpa Murphy 327 (MELU)
Acacia pycnantha Murphy 670 (MELU)
Murphy 599
599 (MELU)
(MELU)
Acacia deanei subsp. paucijuga Murphy
Acacia oswaldii Murphy 573 (MELU)
Acacia montana Murphy 672 (MELU)
Acacia ausfeldii Karunajeewa 1149 (MEL)
Acacia verniciflua Karunajeewa 1012 (MEL)
Acacia longifolia Koenen 182 (Z)
Acacia triptera Karunajeewa 1446 (MEL)
Acacia sibirica Murphy 486 (MEL)
Acacia tumida Murphy 306 (MELU)
Murphy 326
326 (MELU)
(MELU)
Acacia colei var. colei Murphy
Acacia auriculiformis Brown 154 (MEL)
Cedrelinga cateniformis Pennington 17761 (K)
0.39
Pseudosamanea carbonaria Daza 16353 (K)
Pseudosamanea guachapele Hughes 1198 (FHO)
Pseudosamanea cubana Leon 12095 (NY)
Pseudalbizzia coripatensis Hughes 2433 (FHO)
Pseudalbizzia edwallii Dalmaso 272 (RB)
Pseudalbizzia burkartiana
burkartiana Stival−Santos 678 (RB)
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizzia berteroana Jiménez Rodríguez 1107 (NY)
Pseudalbizzia sinaloensis Hughes 1576 (K)
Pseudalbizzia tomentosa Hughes 648 (K)
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (2) Hughes 1070 (FHO)
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (1) Hughes 1435 (K)
Pseudalbizzia niopoides Simon 1601 (CEN)
Pseudalbizzia decandra Vilhena 231 (NY)
Pseudalbizzia multiflora Hughes 3090 (Z)
Pseudalbizzia glabripetala Lewis 1652 (K)
Pseudalbizzia inundata Wood 26530 (K)
Ferreira 210
210 (K)
(K)
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. subdimidiata Ferreira
Gorts 341
341 (K)
(K)
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. minor Gorts
Punjuba killipii Palodorios 6252 (NY)
Punjuba lehmannii Escobar 7465 (NY)
Punjuba racemiflora Jimenez and Soares 3626 (USJ)
Punjuba callejasii Daly 5935 (NY)
0.96
Jupunba macradenia Lourteig 3021 (NY)
Hydrochorea leucocalyx Aguilar 1939 (NY)
Hydrochorea pedicellaris de Queiroz 15529 (HUEFS)
Hydrochorea elegans Iganci 870 (RB)
0.53 Hydrochorea uaupensis Morim 577 (RB)
Hydrochorea rhombifolia Deighton 3618 (K)
Hydrochorea obliquifoliolata Wieringa 6519 (WAG)
Hydrochorea gonggrijpii Tillett 45696 (K)
Hydrochorea panurensis Morim 563 (RB)
Hydrochorea corymbosa (2) Iganci 862 (RB)
Hydrochorea corymbosa (1) Bonadeu 655 (RB)
Jupunba langsdorffii Ribeiro 728 (RB)
Jupunba idiopoda Quesada 1718 (NY)
Jupunba oxyphyllidia Yonker 6157 (NY)
Jupunba oppositifolia Liegier 16014 (NY)
Jupunba abbottii Zanoni 21220 (NY)
Jupunba aspleniifolia Ekman 6383 (NY)
Jupunba nipensis Mayo 19662 (NY)
Jupunba laeta Mori 25147 (NY)
0.73
Jupunba cochleata Bonadeu 673 (RB)
0.81 Jupunba filamentosa de Lima 7487 (RB)
Jupunba rhombea Iganci 261 (RB)
0.87
Jupunba brachystachya de Lima 7438 (RB)
0.99
Jupunba villosa Borges 423 (RB)
Simon 1600
1600 (CEN)
(CEN)
Jupunba trapezifolia var. micradenia Simon
Jupunba commutata Maguire 46145 (NY)
0.84
Jupunba barbouriana Iganci 847 (RB)
Jupunba longipedunculata Cardona 2682 (NY)
Jupunba floribunda Iganci 883 (RB)
Jupunba leucophylla Iganci 839 (RB)
Jupunba microcalyx Iganci 855 (RB)
Samanea saman Hughes 421 (FHO)
Chloroleucon tenuiflorum de Queiroz 15514 (HUEFS)
Lozano 1166
1166 (K)
(K)
Chloroleucon mangense var. mangense Lozano
Boliviadendron bolivianum Hughes 2608 (FHO)
Enterolobium contortisiliquum de Queiroz 15579 (HUEFS)
Enterolobium cyclocarpum MacQueen & Styles 75 (K)
Enterolobium gummiferum Harley 28284 (K)
Enterolobium maximum Nascimento 34 (K)
Enterolobium barnebianum Villa 1775 (K)
Enterolobium barinense Blanco 157 (NY)
Albizia retusa Hyland 2732 (L)
0.89
Albizia saponaria Jobson 1041 (BH)
0.76
Larsen 33736
33736 (K)
(K)
Albizia umbellata subsp. umbellata Larsen
Albizia umbellata Jobson 1037 (BH)
Albizia adianthifolia Wieringa 6278 (WAG)
Albizia grandibracteata Koenen 159 (WAG)
Albizia zygia Wieringa 5915 (WAG)
0.85
Albizia anthelmintica Maurin 363 (JRAU)
Albizia brevifolia Maurin 826 (JRAU)
0.98
Albizia versicolor Maurin 560 (JRAU)
Albizia ferruginea Jongkind 10762 (WAG)
Albizia viridis Du Puy M251 (K)
Albizia atakataka Koenen 229 (Z)
0.99 Albizia polyphylla Koenen 256 (Z)
Albizia bernieri Koenen 354 (Z)
0.91 Albizia mahalao Koenen 216 (Z)
Albizia obbiadensis Thulin 4163 (UPS)
0.4
Albizia boivinii Koenen 270 (Z)
Albizia aurisparsa Koenen 230 (Z)
0.96 Albizia masikororum Koenen 237 (Z)
Albizia sahafariensis Koenen 405 (Z)
Blanchetiodendron blanchetii de Queiroz 15616 (HUEFS)
Leucochloron limae Chase 8250 (K)
Abarema cochliacarpos de Queiroz 15538 (HUEFS)
Abarema diamantina Guerra 148 (ICN)
Robrichia schomburgkii Maguire 56534 (K)
Robrichia oldemanii Bonadeu 706 (NY)
Osodendron dinklagei Jongkind 7359 (WAG)
Osodendron altissimum Jongkind 10709 (WAG)
0.66
Osodendron leptophyllum (2) Breteler 507 (WAG)
Osodendron leptophyllum (1) Brummitt 14035 (K)
0.54
Zygia ocumarensis Stergios 14780 (NY)
Macrosamanea kegelii Prevost 1721 (NY)
Macrosamanea spruceana Steyermark 87793 (NY)
Macrosamanea duckei Simon 1646 (CEN)
Macrosamanea amplissima Bonadeu 663 (RB)
0.39 Macrosamanea prancei da Silva 183 (NY)
0.68
0.99 Macrosamanea simabifolia Iganci 881 (RB)
0.85
Macrosamanea discolor Wurdack 42732 (K)
Zygia claviflora Iganci 841 (RB)
Zygia racemosa Simon 1658 (CEN)
0.89 Zygia basijuga Wurdack 1937 (NY)
Zygia bisingula Ortega Mendoza 2561 (NY)
Zygia ramiflora de Lima 2751 (NY)
Zygia inaequalis Iganci 832 (RB)
Zygia conzattii Ortega 596 (K)
Zygia rhytidocarpa Yuncker 8553 (NY)
0.53
Zygia unifoliolata Wendt 4388 (K)
0.99 Zygia sp. Coley and Kursar Tip917 (UT)
Zygia obolingoides Krukoff 10969 (NY)
0.99 Zygia ampla Prance 26527 (NY)
Simon 1649
1649 (CEN)
(CEN)
Zygia latifolia var. communis Simon
Zygia longifolia MacQueen 609 (K)
0.93 Zygia morongii Krapovickas 23604 (NY)
Zygia cataractae Bonadeu 647 (RB)
Zygia sabatieri Sabatier 4838 (K)
Zygia inundata Poncy 361 (NY)
Inga huberi Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1755 (UT)
Inga tenuistipula Dexter 110 (E)
Inga stipularis Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1856 (UT)
Inga heterophylla Dexter 345 (E, MOL)
0.47 Inga laurina Dexter 398 (E)
Inga alba Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1677 (UT)
0.42
Inga umbellifera BCI 103
Inga brevipes Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1694 (UT)
Inga cinnamomea Dexter 465 (E, MOL)
Inga longiflora Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1788 (UT)
Inga leiocalycina Dexter 355 (E, MOL)
Inga punctata BCI 8580
0.86
0.93 Inga setosa Dexter 343 (E, MOL)
Inga sapindoides BCI 97
0.54Inga thibaudiana Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1859 (UT)
0.74
Inga edulis Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1719 (UT)
Inga ruiziana BCI 8589
0.98
Inga pezizifera BCI 8577
Inga alata Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1673
0.97 Inga bourgonii Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1688 (UT)
Inga marginata BCI 8582
Inga nouragensis Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1819 (UT)
Inga auristellae Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1681 (UT)
Inga cylindrica Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1713 (UT)
5
F gure S14 Phy ogeny of Caesa p n o deae
ASTRAL spec es tree based on the 821
s ng e-copy gene trees Loca poster or
probab ty support va ues are on y shown for
nodes w th a oca poster or probab ty < 1
Branch engths are expressed n coa escent
un ts Term na branches were ass gned an
arb trary un form ength for v sua c ar ty
Arachis ipaensis
Nissolia schottii
Glycine max
Medicago truncatula
Arcoa gonavensis Gardner and Knees 7026 (E)
Tetrapterocarpon geayi Koenen 231 (G, K)
Acrocarpus fraxinifolius Manos 1416 (DUKE)
Ceratonia siliqua Wieringa 3477 (WAG)
Umtiza listeriana 6th International Legume Conference 10 (JRAU)
Gleditsia chinensis Koenen 604 (Z)
Gymnocladus dioicus Jongkind and Wieringa 4426 (WAG)
Batesia floribunda Grenand 3032 (CAY)
Melanoxylon brauna Lopes and Andrade 113 (K)
Recordoxylon speciosum Redden 5983 (US)
Chamaecrista adiantifolia Iganci 861 (RB)
Chamaecrista viscosa Wood 26658 (K)
Chamaecrista lineata Bradley 32006 (US)
Chamaecrista ramosa Lewis 3845 (K)
Cassia cowanii var. guianensis Redden 3277 (US)
Senna leandrii Koenen 245 (G, K)
Senna cushina Hughes 3121 (Z)
Senna mollissima Hughes 3150 (Z)
Senna rugosa de Queiroz 15592 (HUEFS)
Senna velutina Wood 26598 (K)
Senna lasseigniana Hughes 3086 (Z)
Stuhlmannia moavi Keraudren and Aymonin 25628 (MO, P)
Cordeauxia edulis Kuchar 17803 (K)
Cenostigma pluviosum var. maraniona Hughes 3105 (MT)
Libidibia glabrata Lewis and Lozano 3073 (K)
Balsamocarpon brevifolium Eggli and Leuenberger 2986 (Z)
Zuccagnia punctata Fortunato 5545 (MO, BAB)
Hoffmannseggia arequipensis Hughes 2342 (FHO)
Erythrostemon coluteifolius Gagnon 207 (MT)
Erythrostemon mexicanus Gagnon 2010 015 (MT)
Pomaria jamesii Gagnon 2010 020 (MT)
Arquita trichocarpa Gagnon 2018 (MT)
Hererolandia pearsonii Kolberg and Loots HK 1399 (K)
Haematoxylum brasiletto Gagnon 2010 013 (MT)
Lophocarpinia aculeatifolia Vogt 1321 (G)
Caesalpinia cassioides Pennington 789 (K)
Denisophytum madagascariense Bruneau et al. 1348 (MT)
Paubrasilia echinata Filgueiras 3391 (NY)
Coulteria platyloba MacQueen 178 (FHO)
Tara spinosa Eastwood 36 (FHO)
Gelrebia rostrata 6th International Legume Conference 5 (JRAU)
Guilandina bonduc Herendeen and Mbago 9 XII 97 3 (US)
Moullava spicata Gillis 9504 (MO)
Biancaea decapetala Hughes 2227 (FHO)
Pterolobium stellatum Herendeen and Mbago 17 XII 97 9 (F)
Mezoneuron kauaiensis Lorence and Wagner 8904 (PTBG)
Ticanto crista Herendeen 1 V 99 3 (US)
Schizolobium parahyba Klitgaard 694 (K)
Bussea perrieri Randrianasolo 527 (WAG)
Peltophorum africanum Koenen 601 (Z)
Peltophorum dubium Hughes 2436 (FHO)
Parkinsonia andicola Hughes 2619 (FHO)
Conzattia multiflora Hughes 2071 (FHO)
Heteroflorum sclerocarpum Hughes 1849 (FHO)
Colvillea racemosa Bruneau 1403 (MT)
Delonix edule Willing s.n. (K)
Delonix decaryi Koenen 238 (G, K)
Moldenhawera floribunda Klitgaard 30 (K)
Diptychandra aurantiaca Wood 26513 (K)
Arapatiella psilophylla de Lima et al. 7906 (RB)
Jacqueshuberia brevipes Redden 1240 (US)
Tachigali guianensis Mori 22791 (NY)
Tachigali odoratissima Morim 562 (RB)
Tachigali vasquezii Neill 13998 (MO)
Tachigali paniculata Henkel 657 (NY)
Tachigali bracteolata Mori 24793 (NY)
Dimorphandra gardneriana Hughes 2409 (FHO)
Dimorphandra davisii Luckow 4593 (BH)
Dimorphandra macrostachya Iganci 877 (RB)
Mora gonggrijpii Breteler 13792 (WAG)
Stachyothyrsus staudtii van Andel 4054 (WAG)
Burkea africana Smith 6 (WAG)
Campsiandra comosa Iganci 856 (RB)
Dinizia jueirana−facao Folli 4889 (HUEFS, K)
Pachyelasma tessmannii Wieringa 5229 (WAG)
Erythrophleum teysmannii Smitinand 10468 (K)
Erythrophleum ivorense Wieringa 5487 (WAG)
Pentaclethra macrophylla Galeuchet & Balthazar 10 (Z)
Pentaclethra macroloba Boyle 6720 (K)
Tetrapleura tetraptera Koenen 155 (WAG)
Amblygonocarpus andongensis Sokpon 1451 (WAG)
Adenanthera pavonina Ambriansyah and Arifin AA295 (K)
Pseudoprosopis sericea Jongkind 9513 (WAG)
Pseudoprosopis euryphylla Lock & Frison 88/83 (K)
Pseudoprosopis gilletii Wieringa 6021 (WAG)
Xylia evansii Jongkind 9064 (WAG)
Calpocalyx dinklagei Wieringa 6094 (WAG)
Calpocalyx heitzii van Valkenburg 2877 (WAG)
Xylia torreana Maurin et al. RBN171 (JRAU)
Xylia hoffmannii Koenen 402 (Z)
Sympetalandra schmutzii Schmutz 3764 (MO)
Sympetalandra unijuga Sidiyasa 1320 (K)
Chidlowia sanguinea Wieringa 4338 (WAG)
Piptadeniastrum africanum Koenen 152 (WAG)
Aubrevillea kerstingii Nimba Botanic Team JR957 (WAG)
Entada pervillei Koenen 302 (G, K)
Entada rheedei Koenen 496 (Z)
Entada polystachya Amaral Santos 3326 (CEN)
Entada sp. van Beusekom et al. 4706
Entada tuberosa Koenen 417 (G, K)
Entada burkei van der Bank 15 (JRAU)
Entada elephantina Komape, Mabe, and Siebert 198 (JRAU)
Entada arenaria Bamps 8098 (WAG)
Entada africana van der Maesen 7144 (WAG)
Anonychium africanum Essou 2110 (WAG)
Plathymenia reticulata de Queiroz 15688 (HUEFS)
Fillaeopsis discophora Wieringa 5498 (WAG)
Newtonia hildebrandtii Maurin 2457 (JRAU)
Indopiptadenia oudhensis Adhikari, Poulsen, and Parmar BAG31 (E)
Prosopis farcta Kerimov 31 (NY)
Prosopis cineraria Hafisullah and Dilawar 266 (Z)
Cylicodiscus gabunensis Sosef 645A (WAG)
Xerocladia viridiramis Kolberg and Tholkes HK2493 (WIND)
Strombocarpa strombulifera Kiesling 4828 (NY)
Strombocarpa ferox Hughes 2618 (FHO)
Neltuma argentina Guaglianone 1338 (NY)
Neltuma kuntzei Hughes 2458 (FHO)
Neltuma juliflora Hughes 1703 (FHO)
Neltuma ruscifolia Fortunato 6773 (NY)
Neltuma laevigata Hughes 2058 (FHO)
Lemurodendron capuronii Koenen 435 (Z)
Neptunia oleracea Koenen 283 (Z)
Leucaena trichandra Hughes 1128 (FHO)
Schleinitzia megaladenia Ramos & Edaño 46708 (P)
Schleinitzia insularum Rinehart 17441 (K)
Schleinitzia novoguineensis Chaplin 57 84 (FHO)
Mezcala balsensis Hughes 1825 (FHO)
Kanaloa kahoolawensis Lorence 7380 (PTBG)
Desmanthus leptophyllus Hughes 2035 (FHO)
Desmanthus acuminatus Hughes 2314 (FHO)
Desmanthus virgatus Wood 26551 (K)
Mimozyganthus carinatus Hughes 2476 (FHO)
Prosopidastrum globosum Luckow s.n. (BH)
Piptadeniopsis lomentifera Luckow 4505 (BH)
Calliandropsis nervosa Hughes 1784 (K)
Dichrostachys cinerea Maurin 256 (JRAU)
Gagnebina commersoniana Koenen 374 (G, K)
Dichrostachys myriophylla Koenen 301 (G, K)
Dichrostachys paucifoliolata Luckow 4157 (BH)
Alantsilodendron villosum Koenen 409 (G, K)
Alantsilodendron pilosum Koenen 203 (Z)
Dichrostachys richardiana Koenen 282 (G, K)
Alantsilodendron glomeratum Koenen 257 (G, K)
Dichrostachys tenuifolia Labat 3579 (P)
Dichrostachys unijuga Koenen 242 (G, K)
Vachellia tortilis Koenen 603 (Z)
Vachellia erioloba living collection Botanical Garden Zurich
Vachellia viguieri Koenen 199 (Z)
Vachellia farnesiana living collection Botanical Garden Zurich
Vachellia nilotica Eastwood 117 (FHO)
Anadenanthera colubrina de Queiroz 15685 (HUEFS)
Parkia ulei Poncy s.n. (K)
Parkia igneiflora Iganci 885 (RB)
Parkia panurensis Iganci 842 (RB)
Parkia pendula Simon 1194 (CEN)
Parkia bahiae de Queiroz 15699 (HUEFS)
Parkia bicolor Wieringa 6265 (WAG)
Parkia timoriana Murphy 351 (NY)
Lachesiodendron viridiflorum de Queiroz 15614 (HUEFS)
Gwilymia paniculata Simon 1058 (CEN)
Stryphnodendron pulcherrimum de Queiroz 15482 (HUEFS)
Stryphnodendron adstringens de Queiroz 15580 (HUEFS)
Marlimorimia contorta de Queiroz 15582 (HUEFS)
Marlimorimia psilostachya Simon 1245 (CEN)
Naiadendron duckeanum Simon 1606 (CEN)
Pityrocarpa schumanniana de Lima 7903 (RB)
Pityrocarpa moniliformis Wood 26516 (K)
Parapiptadenia excelsa Hughes 2451 (FHO)
Parapiptadenia zehntneri de Queiroz 15692 (HUEFS)
Piptadenia uaupensis Mori & Ishikawa 20836 (K)
Piptadenia buchtienii Hughes 2427 (FHO)
Piptadenia robusta Luckow 4633 (BH)
Adenopodia patens Sandoval MS343 (K)
Adenopodia scelerata Jongkind 10602 (WAG)
Mimosa revoluta Hughes 3051 (Z)
Mimosa myriadenia Iganci 835 (RB)
Mimosa hexandra Wood 26499 (K)
Mimosa hondurana Simon 858 (MEXU)
Mimosa tenuiflora de Queiroz 15498 (HUEFS)
Mimosa ceratonia de Queiroz 15484 (HUEFS)
Mimosa rubicaulis subsp. himalayana Thomas SM 24 1 (K)
Mimosa grandidieri Koenen 207 (Z)
Mimosa invisa Simon 715 (FHO)
Mimosa pigra Simon 820 (MEXU)
Mimosa speciosissima Simon 753 (FHO)
Mimosa pudica Simon 1480 (CEN)
Mimosa tequilana Simon 813 (MEXU)
Mimosa dolens Simon 879 (FHO)
Mimosa tricephala Simon 849 (MEXU)
Senegalia nigrescens Barnes 536 (FHO)
Senegalia ataxacantha Jongkind 10603 (WAG)
Parasenegalia visco Fortunato 7645 (SI)
Pseudosenegalia feddeana Atahuachi 1146 (FHO, LPB)
Mariosousa sericea Chase 18949 (K)
Parasenegalia vogeliana Zanoni 34986 (NY)
Senegalia bahiensis de Queiroz 15499 (HUEFS)
Senegalia sakalava Koenen 215 (Z)
Senegalia borneensis Ambriansyah AA1679 (L)
Senegalia pentagona Jongkind 10670 (WAG)
Acaciella villosa Hughes 2635 (FHO)
Afrocalliandra redacta Germishuizen 5585 (PRE)
Afrocalliandra gilbertii Gillett and Hemming 24799 (PRE)
Calliandra viscidula de Queiroz 15541 (HUEFS)
Calliandra hygrophila de Queiroz 15542 (HUEFS)
Calliandra haematomma Kass 2008 1 (BH)
Calliandra parviflora Wood 26606 (K)
Calliandra haematocephala Hughes 2604 (FHO)
Calliandra sessilis de Queiroz 15608 (HUEFS)
Calliandra bella de Queiroz 15696 (HUEFS)
Zapoteca nervosa Garcia 665 (NY)
Zapoteca amazonica Graham 270 (K)
Zapoteca aculeata Delinks 332 (NY)
Zapoteca caracasana Hughes 3071 (Z)
Viguieranthus glaber Koenen 325 (Z)
Faidherbia albida Maurin 3495 (JRAU)
Thailentadopsis nitida Kostermans 28234 (K)
Thailentadopsis tenuis Larsen & Larsen 33960 (K)
Calliandra sp. nov. Poilane 9150 (P)
Sanjappa cynometroides Krishnaraj 71501 (TBGT)
Hesperalbizzia occidentalis Hughes 1296 (FHO)
Lysiloma candidum Marazzi 300 (ASU)
Lysiloma latisiliquum Pennington 9197 (K)
Cojoba zanonii Zanoni 36337 (NY)
Cojoba filipes Colella 1331 (NY)
Cojoba arborea Simon 1545 (CEN)
Cojoba rufescens Castroviejo 14683 (K)
Sphinga acatlensis Hughes 2112 (FHO)
Gretheria campylacantha Hughes 1404 (K)
Ricoa leptophylla Tenorio and Manriquez 4067 (MEXU)
Ebenopsis confinis Hughes 1539 (FHO)
Painteria elachistophylla Guzman Cruz UG2169 (K)
Havardia pallens Hughes 2138 (FHO)
Pithecellobium keyense Chase 8958 (K)
Pithecellobium hymenaeifolium Arvigo 216 (NY)
Pithecellobium macrandrium Aguilar 1894 (NY)
Pithecellobium excelsum Hughes 3101 (Z)
Pithecellobium dulce Marazzi 309 (ASU)
Wallaceodendron celebicum Flynn 7173 (NY)
Falcataria moluccana Ambri and Arifin W826A (K)
Serianthes calycina Barrabé 1158 (NOU)
Serianthes nelsonii Moore 1241 (L)
Archidendropsis granulosa McKee 38353 (L)
Heliodendron xanthoxylon Hyland 9229 (L)
Pararchidendron pruinosum Jobson 1039 (BH)
Archidendron ptenopum Takeuchi and Ama 15334 (L)
Archidendron grandiflorum Clarkson 6233 (L)
Archidendron kanisii Ford and Holmes AF3669 (L)
Archidendron lucidum Wang and Lin 2534 (L)
Archidendron triplinervium Church et al. 1171 (L)
Archidendron ellipticum subsp. ellipticum Kalat ARK 42 (L)
Archidendron clypearia Wieringa 1849 (WAG)
Archidendron quocense Newman 2094 (E)
Archidendron bubalinum Latiff and Zainudin ALM3503 (L)
Archidendron jiringa Annable 3321 (NY)
Paraserianthes lophantha subsp. lophantha van Slageren & Newton MSRN648 (K)
Acacia ampliceps Murphy 323 (MELU)
Acacia rostellifera Murphy 466 (MELU)
Acacia lycopodiifolia Murphy 339 (MELU)
Acacia alata var. biglandulosa Murphy 464 (MELU)
Acacia pyrifolia Murphy 337 (MELU)
Acacia victoriae Ariati 260 (MELU)
Acacia murrayana Ariati 110 (MELU)
Acacia platycarpa Murphy 327 (MELU)
Acacia pycnantha Murphy 670 (MELU)
Acacia deanei subsp. paucijuga Murphy 599 (MELU)
Acacia oswaldii Murphy 573 (MELU)
Acacia montana Murphy 672 (MELU)
Acacia ausfeldii Karunajeewa 1149 (MEL)
Acacia verniciflua Karunajeewa 1012 (MEL)
Acacia longifolia Koenen 182 (Z)
Acacia triptera Karunajeewa 1446 (MEL)
Acacia sibirica Murphy 486 (MEL)
Acacia tumida Murphy 306 (MELU)
Acacia colei var. colei Murphy 326 (MELU)
Acacia auriculiformis Brown 154 (MEL)
Cedrelinga cateniformis Pennington 17761 (K)
Pseudosamanea carbonaria Daza 16353 (K)
Pseudosamanea guachapele Hughes 1198 (FHO)
Pseudosamanea cubana Leon 12095 (NY)
Pseudalbizzia coripatensis Hughes 2433 (FHO)
Pseudalbizzia edwallii Dalmaso 272 (RB)
Pseudalbizzia burkartiana Stival−Santos 678 (RB)
Pseudalbizzia berteroana Jiménez Rodríguez 1107 (NY)
Pseudalbizzia sinaloensis Hughes 1576 (K)
Pseudalbizzia tomentosa Hughes 648 (K)
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (2) Hughes 1070 (FHO)
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (1) Hughes 1435 (K)
Pseudalbizzia niopoides Simon 1601 (CEN)
Pseudalbizzia decandra Vilhena 231 (NY)
Pseudalbizzia multiflora Hughes 3090 (Z)
Pseudalbizzia glabripetala Lewis 1652 (K)
Pseudalbizzia inundata Wood 26530 (K)
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. subdimidiata Ferreira 210 (K)
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. minor Gorts 341 (K)
Punjuba killipii Palodorios 6252 (NY)
Punjuba lehmannii Escobar 7465 (NY)
Punjuba racemiflora Jimenez and Soares 3626 (USJ)
Punjuba callejasii Daly 5935 (NY)
Jupunba macradenia Lourteig 3021 (NY)
Hydrochorea leucocalyx Aguilar 1939 (NY)
Hydrochorea elegans Iganci 870 (RB)
Hydrochorea pedicellaris de Queiroz 15529 (HUEFS)
Hydrochorea uaupensis Morim 577 (RB)
Hydrochorea rhombifolia Deighton 3618 (K)
Hydrochorea obliquifoliolata Wieringa 6519 (WAG)
Hydrochorea gonggrijpii Tillett 45696 (K)
Hydrochorea panurensis Morim 563 (RB)
Hydrochorea corymbosa (2) Iganci 862 (RB)
Hydrochorea corymbosa (1) Bonadeu 655 (RB)
Jupunba langsdorffii Ribeiro 728 (RB)
Jupunba idiopoda Quesada 1718 (NY)
Jupunba oxyphyllidia Yonker 6157 (NY)
Jupunba oppositifolia Liegier 16014 (NY)
Jupunba abbottii Zanoni 21220 (NY)
Jupunba aspleniifolia Ekman 6383 (NY)
Jupunba nipensis Mayo 19662 (NY)
Jupunba laeta Mori 25147 (NY)
Jupunba cochleata Bonadeu 673 (RB)
Jupunba filamentosa de Lima 7487 (RB)
Jupunba rhombea Iganci 261 (RB)
Jupunba brachystachya de Lima 7438 (RB)
Jupunba villosa Borges 423 (RB)
Jupunba trapezifolia var. micradenia Simon 1600 (CEN)
Jupunba commutata Maguire 46145 (NY)
Jupunba barbouriana Iganci 847 (RB)
Jupunba longipedunculata Cardona 2682 (NY)
Jupunba floribunda Iganci 883 (RB)
Jupunba leucophylla Iganci 839 (RB)
Jupunba microcalyx Iganci 855 (RB)
Samanea saman Hughes 421 (FHO)
Chloroleucon tenuiflorum de Queiroz 15514 (HUEFS)
Chloroleucon mangense var. mangense Lozano 1166 (K)
Boliviadendron bolivianum Hughes 2608 (FHO)
Enterolobium contortisiliquum de Queiroz 15579 (HUEFS)
Enterolobium cyclocarpum MacQueen & Styles 75 (K)
Enterolobium gummiferum Harley 28284 (K)
Enterolobium maximum Nascimento 34 (K)
Enterolobium barnebianum Villa 1775 (K)
Enterolobium barinense Blanco 157 (NY)
Albizia retusa Hyland 2732 (L)
Albizia saponaria Jobson 1041 (BH)
Albizia umbellata subsp. umbellata Larsen 33736 (K)
Albizia umbellata Jobson 1037 (BH)
Albizia adianthifolia Wieringa 6278 (WAG)
Albizia grandibracteata Koenen 159 (WAG)
Albizia zygia Wieringa 5915 (WAG)
Albizia anthelmintica Maurin 363 (JRAU)
Albizia brevifolia Maurin 826 (JRAU)
Albizia versicolor Maurin 560 (JRAU)
Albizia ferruginea Jongkind 10762 (WAG)
Albizia viridis Du Puy M251 (K)
Albizia atakataka Koenen 229 (Z)
Albizia polyphylla Koenen 256 (Z)
Albizia bernieri Koenen 354 (Z)
Albizia mahalao Koenen 216 (Z)
Albizia aurisparsa Koenen 230 (Z)
Albizia obbiadensis Thulin 4163 (UPS)
Albizia boivinii Koenen 270 (Z)
Albizia masikororum Koenen 237 (Z)
Albizia sahafariensis Koenen 405 (Z)
Blanchetiodendron blanchetii de Queiroz 15616 (HUEFS)
Leucochloron limae Chase 8250 (K)
Abarema cochliacarpos de Queiroz 15538 (HUEFS)
Abarema diamantina Guerra 148 (ICN)
Robrichia schomburgkii Maguire 56534 (K)
Robrichia oldemanii Bonadeu 706 (NY)
Osodendron dinklagei Jongkind 7359 (WAG)
Osodendron altissimum Jongkind 10709 (WAG)
Osodendron leptophyllum (2) Breteler 507 (WAG)
Osodendron leptophyllum (1) Brummitt 14035 (K)
Zygia ocumarensis Stergios 14780 (NY)
Macrosamanea kegelii Prevost 1721 (NY)
Macrosamanea spruceana Steyermark 87793 (NY)
Macrosamanea duckei Simon 1646 (CEN)
Macrosamanea amplissima Bonadeu 663 (RB)
Macrosamanea prancei da Silva 183 (NY)
Macrosamanea simabifolia Iganci 881 (RB)
Macrosamanea discolor Wurdack 42732 (K)
Zygia claviflora Iganci 841 (RB)
Zygia racemosa Simon 1658 (CEN)
Zygia basijuga Wurdack 1937 (NY)
Zygia bisingula Ortega Mendoza 2561 (NY)
Zygia ramiflora de Lima 2751 (NY)
Zygia inaequalis Iganci 832 (RB)
Zyg
Zygia sabatieri Sabatier 4838 (K)
Zygia inundata Poncy 361 (NY)
Inga huberi Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1755 (UT)
Inga tenuistipula Dexter 110 (E)
Inga stipularis Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1856 (UT)
Inga heterophylla Dexter 345 (E, MOL)
Inga laurina Dexter 398 (E)
Inga alba Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1677 (UT)
Inga umbellifera BCI 103
Inga brevipes Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1694 (UT)
Inga cinnamomea Dexter 465 (E, MOL)
Inga longiflora Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1788 (UT)
Inga leiocalycina Dexter 355 (E, MOL)
Inga punctata BCI 8580
Inga thibaudiana Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1859 (UT)
Inga edulis Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1719 (UT)
Inga setosa Dexter 343 (E, MOL)
Inga sapindoides BCI 97
Inga ruiziana BCI 8589
Inga pezizifera BCI 8577
Inga alata Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1673
Inga bourgonii Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1688 (UT)
Inga marginata BCI 8582
Inga nouragensis Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1819 (UT)
Inga auristellae Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1681 (UT)
Inga cylindrica Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1713 (UT)
F gure S15 Phy ogeny of
Caesa p n o deae ASTRAL spec es tree
based on the 821 s ng e-copy gene trees
and the 165 mu ti-copy gene trees
w thout ortho ogy assessment Loca
poster or probab ty support va ues are
on y shown for nodes w th a oca
poster or probab ty < 1 Branch engths
are expressed n coa escent un ts
Term na branches were ass gned an
arb trary un form ength for v sua
c ar ty
F gure S16 Phy ogeny of
Caesa p n o deae ASTRAL spec es tree
based on the 821 s ng e-copy gene trees
and the 665 ortho og trees resu ting from
ortho ogy assessment Loca poster or
probab ty support va ues are on y shown
for nodes w th a oca poster or
probab ty < 1 Branch engths are
expressed n coa escent un ts Term na
branches were ass gned an arb trary
un form ength for v sua c ar ty
0.05
Cercis canadensis
Medicago truncatula
Glycine max
Arachis ipaensis
Nissolia schottii
Arcoa gonavensis Gardner and Knees 7026 (E)
Tetrapterocarpon geayi Koenen 231 (G, K)
Acrocarpus fraxinifolius Manos 1416 (DUKE)
Ceratonia siliqua Wieringa 3477 (WAG)
Umtiza listeriana 6th International Legume Conference 10 (JRAU)
Gleditsia chinensis Koenen 604 (Z)
Gymnocladus dioicus Jongkind and Wieringa 4426 (WAG)
Cassia cowanii var. guianensis Redden 3277 (US)
Senna leandrii Koenen 245 (G, K)
Senna cushina Hughes 3121 (Z)
Senna mollissima Hughes 3150 (Z)
Senna rugosa de Queiroz 15592 (HUEFS)
Senna velutina Wood 26598 (K)
Senna lasseigniana Hughes 3086 (Z)
Batesia floribunda Grenand 3032 (CAY)
96
Recordoxylon speciosum Redden 5983 (US)
Melanoxylon brauna Lopes and Andrade 113 (K)
Chamaecrista adiantifolia Iganci 861 (RB)
Chamaecrista viscosa Wood 26658 (K)
Chamaecrista lineata Bradley 32006 (US)
Chamaecrista ramosa Lewis 3845 (K)
Cordeauxia edulis Kuchar 17803 (K)
Stuhlmannia moavi Keraudren and Aymonin 25628 (MO, P)
Cenostigma pluviosum var. maraniona Hughes 3105 (MT)
Libidibia glabrata Lewis and Lozano 3073 (K)
Balsamocarpon brevifolium Eggli and Leuenberger 2986 (Z)
Zuccagnia punctata Fortunato 5545 (MO, BAB)
Hoffmannseggia arequipensis Hughes 2342 (FHO)
Arquita trichocarpa Gagnon 2018 (MT)
Pomaria jamesii Gagnon 2010 020 (MT)
Erythrostemon mexicanus Gagnon 2010 015 (MT)
Erythrostemon coluteifolius Gagnon 207 (MT)
Hererolandia pearsonii Kolberg and Loots HK 1399 (K)
Lophocarpinia aculeatifolia Vogt 1321 (G)
Haematoxylum brasiletto Gagnon 2010 013 (MT)
Caesalpinia cassioides Pennington 789 (K)
Denisophytum madagascariense Bruneau et al. 1348 (MT)
Paubrasilia echinata Filgueiras 3391 (NY)
Tara spinosa Eastwood 36 (FHO)
Coulteria platyloba MacQueen 178 (FHO)
Gelrebia rostrata 6th International Legume Conference 5 (JRAU)
Guilandina bonduc Herendeen and Mbago 9 XII 97 3 (US)
Moullava spicata Gillis 9504 (MO)
Biancaea decapetala Hughes 2227 (FHO)
Pterolobium stellatum Herendeen and Mbago 17 XII 97 9 (F)
Ticanto crista Herendeen 1 V 99 3 (US)
Mezoneuron kauaiensis Lorence and Wagner 8904 (PTBG)
Moldenhawera floribunda Klitgaard 30 (K)
Diptychandra aurantiaca Wood 26513 (K)
Arapatiella psilophylla de Lima et al. 7906 (RB)
86
Jacqueshuberia brevipes Redden 1240 (US)
Tachigali guianensis Mori 22791 (NY)
Tachigali paniculata Henkel 657 (NY)
Tachigali bracteolata Mori 24793 (NY)
Tachigali vasquezii Neill 13998 (MO)
Tachigali odoratissima Morim 562 (RB)
Schizolobium parahyba Klitgaard 694 (K)
Bussea perrieri Randrianasolo 527 (WAG)
Peltophorum dubium Hughes 2436 (FHO)
Peltophorum africanum Koenen 601 (Z)
Parkinsonia andicola Hughes 2619 (FHO)
Conzattia multiflora Hughes 2071 (FHO)
Heteroflorum sclerocarpum Hughes 1849 (FHO)
Colvillea racemosa Bruneau 1403 (MT)
Delonix edule Willing s.n. (K)
Delonix decaryi Koenen 238 (G, K)
92
Dimorphandra gardneriana Hughes 2409 (FHO)
Dimorphandra davisii Luckow 4593 (BH)
Dimorphandra macrostachya Iganci 877 (RB)
Mora gonggrijpii Breteler 13792 (WAG)
Stachyothyrsus staudtii van Andel 4054 (WAG)
Burkea africana Smith 6 (WAG)
Dinizia jueirana−facao Folli
Folli 4889
4889 (HUEFS,
(HUEFS, K)
K)
Campsiandra comosa Iganci 856 (RB)
Pachyelasma tessmannii Wieringa 5229 (WAG)
Erythrophleum ivorense Wieringa 5487 (WAG)
Erythrophleum teysmannii Smitinand 10468 (K)
Pentaclethra macrophylla Galeuchet & Balthazar 10 (Z)
Pentaclethra macroloba Boyle 6720 (K)
Tetrapleura tetraptera Koenen 155 (WAG)
Adenanthera pavonina Ambriansyah and Arifin AA295 (K)
Amblygonocarpus andongensis Sokpon 1451 (WAG)
Pseudoprosopis sericea Jongkind 9513 (WAG)
Pseudoprosopis euryphylla Lock & Frison 88/83 (K)
Pseudoprosopis gilletii Wieringa 6021 (WAG)
Xylia evansii Jongkind 9064 (WAG)
Calpocalyx dinklagei Wieringa 6094 (WAG)
Calpocalyx heitzii van Valkenburg 2877 (WAG)
Xylia hoffmannii Koenen 402 (Z)
Xylia torreana Maurin et al. RBN171 (JRAU)
Chidlowia sanguinea Wieringa 4338 (WAG)
Sympetalandra unijuga Sidiyasa 1320 (K)
Sympetalandra schmutzii Schmutz 3764 (MO)
Piptadeniastrum africanum Koenen 152 (WAG)
Aubrevillea kerstingii Nimba Botanic Team JR957 (WAG)
Entada pervillei Koenen 302 (G, K)
Entada rheedei Koenen 496 (Z)
Entada sp. van Beusekom et al. 4706
Entada polystachya Amaral Santos 3326 (CEN)
Entada tuberosa Koenen 417 (G, K)
Entada africana van der Maesen 7144 (WAG)
Entada arenaria Bamps 8098 (WAG)
Entada burkei van der Bank 15 (JRAU)
Entada elephantina Komape, Mabe, and Siebert 198 (JRAU)
Anonychium africanum Essou 2110 (WAG)
Plathymenia reticulata de Queiroz 15688 (HUEFS)
Fillaeopsis discophora Wieringa 5498 (WAG)
Newtonia hildebrandtii Maurin 2457 (JRAU)
Cylicodiscus gabunensis Sosef 645A (WAG)
Indopiptadenia oudhensis Adhikari, Poulsen, and Parmar BAG31 (E)
Prosopis cineraria Hafisullah and Dilawar 266 (Z)
Prosopis farcta Kerimov 31 (NY)
Xerocladia viridiramis Kolberg and Tholkes HK2493 (WIND)
Strombocarpa strombulifera Kiesling 4828 (NY)
Strombocarpa ferox Hughes 2618 (FHO)
Neltuma argentina Guaglianone 1338 (NY)
Neltuma kuntzei Hughes 2458 (FHO)
Neltuma juliflora Hughes 1703 (FHO)
Neltuma ruscifolia Fortunato 6773 (NY)
99
Neltuma laevigata Hughes 2058 (FHO)
Neptunia oleracea Koenen 283 (Z)
Lemurodendron capuronii Koenen 435 (Z)
Leucaena trichandra Hughes 1128 (FHO)
Schleinitzia megaladenia Ramos & Edaño 46708 (P)
Schleinitzia novoguineensis Chaplin 57 84 (FHO)
Schleinitzia insularum Rinehart 17441 (K)
Mezcala balsensis Hughes 1825 (FHO)
Kanaloa kahoolawensis Lorence 7380 (PTBG)
Desmanthus leptophyllus Hughes 2035 (FHO)
Desmanthus virgatus Wood 26551 (K)
Desmanthus acuminatus Hughes 2314 (FHO)
Mimozyganthus carinatus Hughes 2476 (FHO)
Prosopidastrum globosum Luckow s.n. (BH)
Piptadeniopsis lomentifera Luckow 4505 (BH)
Calliandropsis nervosa Hughes 1784 (K)
Dichrostachys cinerea Maurin 256 (JRAU)
Gagnebina commersoniana Koenen 374 (G, K)
Dichrostachys myriophylla Koenen 301 (G, K)
Dichrostachys paucifoliolata Luckow 4157 (BH)
Alantsilodendron glomeratum Koenen 257 (G, K)
69
Dichrostachys tenuifolia Labat 3579 (P)
Dichrostachys unijuga Koenen 242 (G, K)
Alantsilodendron villosum Koenen 409 (G, K)
Dichrostachys richardiana Koenen 282 (G, K)
Alantsilodendron pilosum Koenen 203 (Z)
Vachellia tortilis Koenen 603 (Z)
Vachellia erioloba living collection Botanical Garden Zurich
Vachellia viguieri Koenen 199 (Z)
Vachellia farnesiana living collection Botanical Garden Zurich
Vachellia nilotica Eastwood 117 (FHO)
Anadenanthera colubrina de Queiroz 15685 (HUEFS)
Parkia ulei Poncy s.n. (K)
Parkia igneiflora Iganci 885 (RB)
Parkia panurensis Iganci 842 (RB)
Parkia pendula Simon 1194 (CEN)
Parkia bahiae de Queiroz 15699 (HUEFS)
Parkia bicolor Wieringa 6265 (WAG)
Parkia timoriana Murphy 351 (NY)
Lachesiodendron viridiflorum de Queiroz 15614 (HUEFS)
Gwilymia paniculata Simon 1058 (CEN)
Stryphnodendron pulcherrimum de Queiroz 15482 (HUEFS)
Stryphnodendron adstringens de Queiroz 15580 (HUEFS)
Marlimorimia contorta de Queiroz 15582 (HUEFS)
Marlimorimia psilostachya Simon 1245 (CEN)
Naiadendron duckeanum Simon 1606 (CEN)
Parapiptadenia excelsa Hughes 2451 (FHO)
Parapiptadenia zehntneri de Queiroz 15692 (HUEFS)
Pityrocarpa moniliformis Wood 26516 (K)
Pityrocarpa schumanniana de Lima 7903 (RB)
Piptadenia uaupensis Mori & Ishikawa 20836 (K)
Piptadenia robusta Luckow 4633 (BH)
Piptadenia buchtienii Hughes 2427 (FHO)
Adenopodia scelerata Jongkind 10602 (WAG)
Adenopodia patens Sandoval MS343 (K)
Mimosa revoluta Hughes 3051 (Z)
Mimosa myriadenia Iganci 835 (RB)
Mimosa hexandra Wood 26499 (K)
Mimosa hondurana Simon 858 (MEXU)
Mimosa tenuiflora de Queiroz 15498 (HUEFS)
Mimosa ceratonia de Queiroz 15484 (HUEFS)
Mimosa rubicaulis subsp. himalayana Thomas SM 24 1 (K)
Mimosa grandidieri Koenen 207 (Z)
Mimosa invisa Simon 715 (FHO)
Mimosa pigra Simon 820 (MEXU)
Mimosa speciosissima Simon 753 (FHO)
Mimosa pudica Simon 1480 (CEN)
Mimosa tequilana Simon 813 (MEXU)
Mimosa dolens Simon 879 (FHO)
Mimosa tricephala Simon 849 (MEXU)
Senegalia ataxacantha Jongkind 10603 (WAG)
Senegalia nigrescens Barnes 536 (FHO)
Parasenegalia vogeliana Zanoni 34986 (NY)
Parasenegalia visco Fortunato 7645 (SI)
Pseudosenegalia feddeana Atahuachi 1146 (FHO, LPB)
Mariosousa sericea Chase 18949 (K)
Senegalia bahiensis de Queiroz 15499 (HUEFS)
Senegalia sakalava Koenen 215 (Z)
Senegalia pentagona Jongkind 10670 (WAG)
Senegalia borneensis Ambriansyah AA1679 (L)
55
Acaciella villosa Hughes 2635 (FHO)
Afrocalliandra gilbertii Gillett and Hemming 24799 (PRE)
Afrocalliandra redacta Germishuizen 5585 (PRE)
Calliandra hygrophila de Queiroz 15542 (HUEFS)
Calliandra viscidula de Queiroz 15541 (HUEFS)
Calliandra haematomma Kass 2008 1 (BH)
Calliandra parviflora Wood 26606 (K)
Calliandra haematocephala Hughes 2604 (FHO)
Calliandra sessilis de Queiroz 15608 (HUEFS)
Calliandra bella de Queiroz 15696 (HUEFS)
Zapoteca nervosa Garcia 665 (NY)
Zapoteca amazonica Graham 270 (K)
Zapoteca aculeata Delinks 332 (NY)
Zapoteca caracasana Hughes 3071 (Z)
Viguieranthus glaber Koenen 325 (Z)
Faidherbia albida Maurin 3495 (JRAU)
Thailentadopsis tenuis Larsen & Larsen 33960 (K)
Thailentadopsis nitida Kostermans 28234 (K)
Calliandra sp. nov. Poilane 9150 (P)
Sanjappa cynometroides Krishnaraj 71501 (TBGT)
Hesperalbizzia occidentalis Hughes 1296 (FHO)
Lysiloma candidum Marazzi 300 (ASU)
Lysiloma latisiliquum Pennington 9197 (K)
Cojoba filipes Colella 1331 (NY)
Cojoba zanonii Zanoni 36337 (NY)
Cojoba arborea Simon 1545 (CEN)
Cojoba rufescens Castroviejo 14683 (K)
Gretheria campylacantha Hughes 1404 (K)
Sphinga acatlensis Hughes 2112 (FHO)
Ricoa leptophylla Tenorio and Manriquez 4067 (MEXU)
Painteria elachistophylla Guzman Cruz UG2169 (K)
Ebenopsis confinis Hughes 1539 (FHO)
Havardia pallens Hughes 2138 (FHO)
Pithecellobium keyense Chase 8958 (K)
Pithecellobium hymenaeifolium Arvigo 216 (NY)
Pithecellobium macrandrium Aguilar 1894 (NY)
Pithecellobium excelsum Hughes 3101 (Z)
Pithecellobium dulce Marazzi 309 (ASU)
Wallaceodendron celebicum Flynn 7173 (NY)
Falcataria moluccana Ambri and Arifin W826A (K)
0
Serianthes nelsonii Moore 1241 (L)
Serianthes calycina Barrabé 1158 (NOU)
0
Archidendropsis granulosa McKee 38353 (L)
0
Pararchidendron pruinosum Jobson 1039 (BH)
0
Paraserianthes lophantha subsp. lophantha van Slageren & Newton MSRN648 (K)
Heliodendron xanthoxylon Hyland 9229 (L)
Archidendron ptenopum Takeuchi and Ama 15334 (L)
0
Archidendron kanisii Ford and Holmes AF3669 (L)
Archidendron grandiflorum Clarkson 6233 (L)
0
Archidendron quocense Newman 2094 (E)
Archidendron lucidum Wang and Lin 2534 (L)
0
Archidendron ellipticum subsp. ellipticum Kalat ARK 42 (L)
Archidendron triplinervium Church et al. 1171 (L)
73
Archidendron clypearia Wieringa 1849 (WAG)
0
Archidendron jiringa Annable 3321 (NY)
Archidendron bubalinum Latiff and Zainudin ALM3503 (L)
Acacia lycopodiifolia Murphy 339 (MELU)
Acacia alata var. biglandulosa Murphy 464 (MELU)
Acacia rostellifera Murphy 466 (MELU)
Acacia ampliceps Murphy 323 (MELU)
Acacia victoriae Ariati 260 (MELU)
Acacia pyrifolia Murphy 337 (MELU)
Acacia murrayana Ariati 110 (MELU)
Acacia platycarpa Murphy 327 (MELU)
Acacia deanei subsp. paucijuga Murphy 599 (MELU)
Acacia pycnantha Murphy 670 (MELU)
Acacia oswaldii Murphy 573 (MELU)
Acacia montana Murphy 672 (MELU)
Acacia ausfeldii Karunajeewa 1149 (MEL)
Acacia verniciflua Karunajeewa 1012 (MEL)
Acacia longifolia Koenen 182 (Z)
Acacia triptera Karunajeewa 1446 (MEL)
Acacia sibirica Murphy 486 (MEL)
Acacia tumida Murphy 306 (MELU)
Acacia colei var. colei Murphy 326 (MELU)
Acacia auriculiformis Brown 154 (MEL)
Chloroleucon tenuiflorum de Queiroz 15514 (HUEFS)
Chloroleucon mangense var. mangense Lozano 1166 (K)
49
Pseudosamanea carbonaria Daza 16353 (K)
Pseudosamanea guachapele Hughes 1198 (FHO)
Pseudosamanea cubana Leon 12095 (NY)
Enterolobium cyclocarpum MacQueen & Styles 75 (K)
50
Enterolobium contortisiliquum de Queiroz 15579 (HUEFS)
Enterolobium maximum Nascimento 34 (K)
Enterolobium gummiferum Harley 28284 (K)
Enterolobium barnebianum Villa 1775 (K)
Enterolobium barinense Blanco 157 (NY)
48
Cedrelinga cateniformis Pennington 17761 (K)
99
Blanchetiodendron blanchetii de Queiroz 15616 (HUEFS)
Samanea saman Hughes 421 (FHO)
48
Boliviadendron bolivianum Hughes 2608 (FHO)
47
Albizia umbellata subsp. umbellata Larsen 33736 (K)
Albizia umbellata Jobson 1037 (BH)
Albizia saponaria Jobson 1041 (BH)
Albizia retusa Hyland 2732 (L)
Albizia adianthifolia Wieringa 6278 (WAG)
Albizia grandibracteata Koenen 159 (WAG)
Albizia zygia Wieringa 5915 (WAG)
Albizia brevifolia Maurin 826 (JRAU)
Albizia anthelmintica Maurin 363 (JRAU)
Albizia versicolor Maurin 560 (JRAU)
Albizia ferruginea Jongkind 10762 (WAG)
81
Albizia viridis Du Puy M251 (K)
Albizia atakataka Koenen 229 (Z)
Albizia polyphylla Koenen 256 (Z)
Albizia mahalao Koenen 216 (Z)
Albizia bernieri Koenen 354 (Z)
Albizia boivinii Koenen 270 (Z)
Albizia obbiadensis Thulin 4163 (UPS)
76
Albizia aurisparsa Koenen 230 (Z)
Albizia sahafariensis Koenen 405 (Z)
Albizia masikororum Koenen 237 (Z)
Pseudalbizzia coripatensis Hughes 2433 (FHO)
Pseudalbizzia edwallii Dalmaso 272 (RB)
Pseudalbizzia burkartiana
burkartiana Stival−Santos 678 (RB)
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizzia berteroana Jiménez Rodríguez 1107 (NY)
Pseudalbizzia tomentosa Hughes 648 (K)
44
Pseudalbizzia sinaloensis Hughes 1576 (K)
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (1) Hughes 1435 (K)
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (2) Hughes 1070 (FHO)
Pseudalbizzia niopoides Simon 1601 (CEN)
Pseudalbizzia decandra Vilhena 231 (NY)
Pseudalbizzia multiflora Hughes 3090 (Z)
Pseudalbizzia glabripetala Lewis 1652 (K)
87
Pseudalbizzia inundata Wood 26530 (K)
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. minor Gorts 341 (K)
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. subdimidiata Ferreira 210 (K)
Punjuba callejasii Daly 5935 (NY)
Punjuba racemiflora Jimenez and Soares 3626 (USJ)
Punjuba killipii Palodorios 6252 (NY)
Punjuba lehmannii Escobar 7465 (NY)
Jupunba oxyphyllidia Yonker 6157 (NY)
Jupunba idiopoda Quesada 1718 (NY)
Jupunba oppositifolia Liegier 16014 (NY)
Jupunba abbottii Zanoni 21220 (NY)
Jupunba aspleniifolia Ekman 6383 (NY)
Jupunba nipensis Mayo 19662 (NY)
Jupunba macradenia Lourteig 3021 (NY)
Hydrochorea leucocalyx Aguilar 1939 (NY)
Hydrochorea elegans Iganci 870 (RB)
Hydrochorea rhombifolia Deighton 3618 (K)
76
Hydrochorea panurensis Morim 563 (RB)
77
Hydrochorea gonggrijpii Tillett 45696 (K)
Hydrochorea uaupensis Morim 577 (RB)
Hydrochorea pedicellaris de Queiroz 15529 (HUEFS)
77
95
Hydrochorea obliquifoliolata Wieringa 6519 (WAG)
77
Hydrochorea corymbosa (1) Bonadeu 655 (RB)
96
Hydrochorea corymbosa (2) Iganci 862 (RB)
Jupunba langsdorffii Ribeiro 728 (RB)
Jupunba cochleata Bonadeu 673 (RB)
81
Jupunba laeta Mori 25147 (NY)
Jupunba filamentosa de Lima 7487 (RB)
95
Jupunba rhombea Iganci 261 (RB)
Jupunba villosa Borges 423 (RB)
Jupunba brachystachya de Lima 7438 (RB)
Jupunba barbouriana Iganci 847 (RB)
Jupunba trapezifolia var. micradenia Simon 1600 (CEN)
Jupunba commutata Maguire 46145 (NY)
Jupunba floribunda Iganci 883 (RB)
Jupunba longipedunculata Cardona 2682 (NY)
Jupunba microcalyx Iganci 855 (RB)
Jupunba leucophylla Iganci 839 (RB)
Leucochloron limae Chase 8250 (K)
99
Abarema diamantina Guerra 148 (ICN)
Abarema cochliacarpos de Queiroz 15538 (HUEFS)
Robrichia oldemanii Bonadeu 706 (NY)
Robrichia schomburgkii Maguire 56534 (K)
Osodendron leptophyllum (2) Breteler 507 (WAG)
Osodendron leptophyllum (1) Brummitt 14035 (K)
99
Osodendron dinklagei Jongkind 7359 (WAG)
Osodendron altissimum Jongkind 10709 (WAG)
Zygia racemosa Simon 1658 (CEN)
Zygia claviflora Iganci 841 (RB)
Zygia basijuga Wurdack 1937 (NY)
Zygia bisingula Ortega Mendoza 2561 (NY)
Zygia ramiflora de Lima 2751 (NY)
Zygia conzattii Ortega 596 (K)
Zygia unifoliolata Wendt 4388 (K)
79
Zygia rhytidocarpa Yuncker 8553 (NY)
Zygia cataractae Bonadeu 647 (RB)
89
Zygia morongii Krapovickas 23604 (NY)
Zygia ampla Prance 26527 (NY)
Zygia latifolia var. communis Simon 1649 (CEN)
89
Zygia longifolia MacQueen 609 (K)
9
Zygia inaequalis Iganci 832 (RB)
86
Zygia sp. Coley and Kursar Tip917 (UT)
20
Zygia obolingoides Krukoff 10969 (NY)
Zygia ocumarensis Stergios 14780 (NY)
Macrosamanea kegelii Prevost 1721 (NY)
Macrosamanea spruceana Steyermark 87793 (NY)
Macrosamanea duckei Simon 1646 (CEN)
Macrosamanea discolor Wurdack 42732 (K)
Macrosamanea simabifolia Iganci 881 (RB)
Macrosamanea amplissima Bonadeu 663 (RB)
Macrosamanea prancei da Silva 183 (NY)
Zygia inundata Poncy 361 (NY)
Zygia sabatieri Sabatier 4838 (K)
Inga huberi Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1755 (UT)
Inga tenuistipula Dexter 110 (E)
Inga stipularis Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1856 (UT)
61
Inga brevipes Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1694 (UT)
Inga umbellifera BCI 103
Inga heterophylla Dexter 345 (E, MOL)
74
Inga laurina Dexter 398 (E)
Inga alba Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1677 (UT)
Inga cinnamomea Dexter 465 (E, MOL)
Inga longiflora Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1788 (UT)
99
Inga leiocalycina Dexter 355 (E, MOL)
Inga punctata BCI 8580
98
Inga sapindoides BCI 97
98
Inga setosa Dexter 343 (E, MOL)
Inga edulis Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1719 (UT)
98
Inga thibaudiana Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1859 (UT)
81
Inga ruiziana BCI 8589
Inga alata Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1673
Inga pezizifera BCI 8577
Inga marginata BCI 8582
Inga bourgonii Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1688 (UT)
89
Inga nouragensis Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1819 (UT)
Inga cylindrica Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1713 (UT)
Inga auristellae Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1681 (UT)
F gure S17 Phy ogeny of Caesa p n o deae
RAxML spec es tree based on the nuc eotide
s ng e-copy genes a gnment Bootstrap
support va ues are on y shown for nodes
w th < 100% bootstrap support
Glycine max
Medicago truncatula
Nissolia schottii
Umtiza listeriana 6th International Legume Conference 10 (JRAU)
Gleditsia
Gymnocladus dioicus Jongkind and Wieringa 4426 (WAG)
Cassia cowanii var. guianensis Redden 3277 (US)
Senna leandrii Koenen 245 (G, K)
Senna cushina Hughes 3121 (Z)
Senna mollissima Hughes 3150 (Z)
Senna rugosa de Queiroz 15592 (HUEFS)
Senna velutina Wood 26598 (K)
Senna lasseigniana Hughes 3086 (Z)
Batesia floribunda Grenand 3032 (CAY)
Melanoxylon brauna Lopes and Andrade 113 (K)
Recordoxylon speciosum Redden 5983 (US)
Chamaecrista adiantifolia Iganci 861 (RB)
Chamaecrista viscosa Wood 26658 (K)
Chamaecrista lineata Bradley 32006 (US)
Chamaecrista ramosa Lewis 3845 (K)
Cordeauxia edulis Kuchar 17803 (K)
Stuhlmannia moavi Keraudren and Aymonin 25628 (MO, P)
Cenostigma pluviosum var. maraniona Hughes 3105 (MT)
Libidibia glabrata Lewis and Lozano 3073 (K)
Balsamocarpon brevifolium Eggli and Leuenberger 2986 (Z)
Hoffmannseggia arequipensis Hughes 2342 (FHO)
Zuccagnia punctata Fortunato 5545 (MO, BAB)
Pomaria jamesii Gagnon 2010 020 (MT)
Arquita trichocarpa Gagnon 2018 (MT)
Erythrostemon coluteifolius Gagnon 207 (MT)
Erythrostemon mexicanus Gagnon 2010 015 (MT)
Hererolandia pearsonii Kolberg and Loots HK 1399 (K)
Lophocarpinia aculeatifolia Vogt 1321 (G)
Haematoxylum brasiletto Gagnon 2010 013 (MT)
Caesalpinia cassioides Pennington 789 (K)
Denisophytum madagascariense Bruneau et al. 1348 (MT)
Paubrasilia echinata Filgueiras 3391 (NY)
Tara spinosa Eastwood 36 (FHO)
Coulteria platyloba MacQueen 178 (FHO)
Gelrebia rostrata 6th International Legume Conference 5 (JRAU)
Guilandina bonduc Herendeen and Mbago 9 XII 97 3 (US)
Moullava spicata Gillis 9504 (MO)
Biancaea decapetala Hughes 2227 (FHO)
Pterolobium stellatum Herendeen and Mbago 17 XII 97 9 (F)
Ticanto crista Herendeen 1 V 99 3 (US)
Mezoneuron kauaiensis Lorence and Wagner 8904 (PTBG)
Moldenhawera floribunda Klitgaard 30 (K)
Diptychandra aurantiaca Wood 26513 (K)
Arapatiella psilophylla de Lima et al. 7906 (RB)
Jacqueshuberia brevipes Redden 1240 (US)
Tachigali guianensis Mori 22791 (NY)
Tachigali bracteolata Mori 24793 (NY)
Tachigali paniculata Henkel 657 (NY)
Tachigali vasquezii Neill 13998 (MO)
Tachigali odoratissima Morim 562 (RB)
Schizolobium parahyba Klitgaard 694 (K)
Bussea perrieri Randrianasolo 527 (WAG)
Peltophorum dubium Hughes 2436 (FHO)
Peltophorum africanum Koenen 601 (Z)
Parkinsonia andicola Hughes 2619 (FHO)
Conzattia multiflora Hughes 2071 (FHO)
Heteroflorum sclerocarpum Hughes 1849 (FHO)
Colvillea racemosa Bruneau 1403 (MT)
Delonix edule Willing s.n. (K)
Delonix decaryi Koenen 238 (G, K)
Dimorphandra gardneriana Hughes 2409 (FHO)
Dimorphandra macrostachya Iganci 877 (RB)
Dimorphandra davisii Luckow 4593 (BH)
Mora gonggrijpii Breteler 13792 (WAG)
Stachyothyrsus staudtii van Andel 4054 (WAG)
Burkea africana Smith 6 (WAG)
Campsiandra comosa Iganci 856 (RB)
Dinizia jueirana−facao Folli 4889 (HUEFS, K)
Pachyelasma tessmannii Wieringa 5229 (WAG)
Erythrophleum ivorense Wieringa 5487 (WAG)
Erythrophleum teysmannii Smitinand 10468 (K)
Pentaclethra macroloba Boyle 6720 (K)
Pentaclethra macrophylla Galeuchet & Balthazar 10 (Z)
Tetrapleura tetraptera Koenen 155 (WAG)
Adenanthera pavonina Ambriansyah and Arifin AA295 (K)
Amblygonocarpus andongensis Sokpon 1451 (WAG)
Pseudoprosopis sericea Jongkind 9513 (WAG)
Pseudoprosopis gilletii Wieringa 6021 (WAG)
Pseudoprosopis euryphylla Lock & Frison 88/83 (K)
Xylia evansii Jongkind 9064 (WAG)
Calpocalyx dinklagei Wieringa 6094 (WAG)
Calpocalyx heitzii van Valkenburg 2877 (WAG)
Xylia torreana Maurin et al. RBN171 (JRAU)
Xylia hoffmannii Koenen 402 (Z)
Chidlowia sanguinea Wieringa 4338 (WAG)
Sympetalandra schmutzii Schmutz 3764 (MO)
Sympetalandra unijuga Sidiyasa 1320 (K)
Piptadeniastrum africanum Koenen 152 (WAG)
Aubrevillea kerstingii Nimba Botanic Team JR957 (WAG)
Entada pervillei Koenen 302 (G, K)
Entada rheedei Koenen 496 (Z)
Entada polystachya Amaral Santos 3326 (CEN)
Entada sp. van Beusekom et al. 4706
Entada tuberosa Koenen 417 (G, K)
Entada burkei van der Bank 15 (JRAU)
Entada elephantina Komape, Mabe, and Siebert 198 (JRAU)
Entada arenaria Bamps 8098 (WAG)
Entada africana van der Maesen 7144 (WAG)
Anonychium africanum Essou 2110 (WAG)
Plathymenia reticulata de Queiroz 15688 (HUEFS)
Fillaeopsis discophora Wieringa 5498 (WAG)
Newtonia hildebrandtii Maurin 2457 (JRAU)
Cylicodiscus gabunensis Sosef 645A (WAG)
Indopiptadenia oudhensis Adhikari, Poulsen, and Parmar BAG31 (E)
Prosopis farcta Kerimov 31 (NY)
Prosopis cineraria Hafisullah and Dilawar 266 (Z)
Xerocladia viridiramis Kolberg and Tholkes HK2493 (WIND)
Strombocarpa strombulifera Kiesling 4828 (NY)
Strombocarpa ferox Hughes 2618 (FHO)
Neltuma argentina Guaglianone 1338 (NY)
Neltuma kuntzei Hughes 2458 (FHO)
Neltuma juliflora Hughes 1703 (FHO)
Neltuma ruscifolia Fortunato 6773 (NY)
Neltuma laevigata Hughes 2058 (FHO)
Neptunia oleracea Koenen 283 (Z)
Lemurodendron capuronii Koenen 435 (Z)
Leucaena trichandra Hughes 1128 (FHO)
Schleinitzia megaladenia Ramos & Edaño 46708 (P)
Schleinitzia novoguineensis Chaplin 57 84 (FHO)
Schleinitzia insularum Rinehart 17441 (K)
Mezcala balsensis Hughes 1825 (FHO)
Kanaloa kahoolawensis Lorence 7380 (PTBG)
Desmanthus leptophyllus Hughes 2035 (FHO)
Desmanthus virgatus Wood 26551 (K)
Desmanthus acuminatus Hughes 2314 (FHO)
Mimozyganthus carinatus Hughes 2476 (FHO)
Prosopidastrum globosum Luckow s.n. (BH)
Piptadeniopsis lomentifera Luckow 4505 (BH)
Calliandropsis nervosa Hughes 1784 (K)
Dichrostachys cinerea Maurin 256 (JRAU)
Dichrostachys myriophylla Koenen 301 (G, K)
Gagnebina commersoniana Koenen 374 (G, K)
Alantsilodendron glomeratum Koenen 257 (G, K)
Dichrostachys unijuga Koenen 242 (G, K)
Dichrostachys tenuifolia Labat 3579 (P)
Dichrostachys paucifoliolata Luckow 4157 (BH)
Alantsilodendron villosum Koenen 409 (G, K)
Dichrostachys richardiana Koenen 282 (G, K)
Alantsilodendron pilosum Koenen 203 (Z)
Vachellia tortilis Koenen 603 (Z)
Vachellia erioloba living collection Botanical Garden Zurich
Vachellia viguieri Koenen 199 (Z)
Vachellia farnesiana living collection Botanical Garden Zurich
Vachellia nilotica Eastwood 117 (FHO)
Anadenanthera colubrina de Queiroz 15685 (HUEFS)
Parkia ulei Poncy s.n. (K)
Parkia panurensis Iganci 842 (RB)
Parkia igneiflora Iganci 885 (RB)
Parkia pendula Simon 1194 (CEN)
Parkia bahiae de Queiroz 15699 (HUEFS)
Parkia timoriana Murphy 351 (NY)
Parkia bicolor Wieringa 6265 (WAG)
Lachesiodendron viridiflorum de Queiroz 15614 (HUEFS)
Gwilymia paniculata Simon 1058 (CEN)
Stryphnodendron adstringens de Queiroz 15580 (HUEFS)
Stryphnodendron pulcherrimum de Queiroz 15482 (HUEFS)
Marlimorimia contorta de Queiroz 15582 (HUEFS)
Marlimorimia psilostachya Simon 1245 (CEN)
Naiadendron duckeanum Simon 1606 (CEN)
Pityrocarpa moniliformis Wood 26516 (K)
Pityrocarpa schumanniana de Lima 7903 (RB)
Parapiptadenia zehntneri de Queiroz 15692 (HUEFS)
Parapiptadenia excelsa Hughes 2451 (FHO)
Piptadenia uaupensis Mori & Ishikawa 20836 (K)
Piptadenia buchtienii Hughes 2427 (FHO)
Piptadenia robusta Luckow 4633 (BH)
Adenopodia patens Sandoval MS343 (K)
Adenopodia scelerata Jongkind 10602 (WAG)
Mimosa revoluta Hughes 3051 (Z)
Mimosa myriadenia Iganci 835 (RB)
Mimosa hondurana Simon 858 (MEXU)
Mimosa hexandra Wood 26499 (K)
Mimosa tenuiflora de Queiroz 15498 (HUEFS)
Mimosa ceratonia de Queiroz 15484 (HUEFS)
Mimosa grandidieri Koenen 207 (Z)
Mimosa rubicaulis subsp. himalayana Thomas SM 24 1 (K)
Mimosa invisa Simon 715 (FHO)
Mimosa pigra Simon 820 (MEXU)
Mimosa speciosissima Simon 753 (FHO)
Mimosa pudica Simon 1480 (CEN)
Mimosa tequilana Simon 813 (MEXU)
Mimosa tricephala Simon 849 (MEXU)
Mimosa dolens Simon 879 (FHO)
Senegalia nigrescens Barnes 536 (FHO)
Senegalia ataxacantha Jongkind 10603 (WAG)
Parasenegalia vogeliana Zanoni 34986 (NY)
Parasenegalia visco Fortunato 7645 (SI)
Pseudosenegalia feddeana Atahuachi 1146 (FHO, LPB)
Mariosousa sericea Chase 18949 (K)
Senegalia bahiensis de Queiroz 15499 (HUEFS)
Senegalia sakalava Koenen 215 (Z)
Senegalia pentagona Jongkind 10670 (WAG)
Senegalia borneensis Ambriansyah AA1679 (L)
Acaciella villosa Hughes 2635 (FHO)
Afrocalliandra gilbertii Gillett and Hemming 24799 (PRE)
Afrocalliandra redacta Germishuizen 5585 (PRE)
Calliandra hygrophila de Queiroz 15542 (HUEFS)
Calliandra viscidula de Queiroz 15541 (HUEFS)
Calliandra haematomma Kass 2008 1 (BH)
Calliandra parviflora Wood 26606 (K)
Calliandra haematocephala Hughes 2604 (FHO)
Calliandra bella de Queiroz 15696 (HUEFS)
Calliandra sessilis de Queiroz 15608 (HUEFS)
Zapoteca nervosa Garcia 665 (NY)
Zapoteca amazonica Graham 270 (K)
Zapoteca aculeata Delinks 332 (NY)
Zapoteca caracasana Hughes 3071 (Z)
Viguieranthus glaber Koenen 325 (Z)
Faidherbia albida Maurin 3495 (JRAU)
Thailentadopsis nitida Kostermans 28234 (K)
Thailentadopsis tenuis Larsen & Larsen 33960 (K)
Calliandra sp. nov. Poilane 9150 (P)
Sanjappa cynometroides Krishnaraj 71501 (TBGT)
Hesperalbizzia occidentalis Hughes 1296 (FHO)
Lysiloma latisiliquum Pennington 9197 (K)
Lysiloma candidum Marazzi 300 (ASU)
Cojoba zanonii Zanoni 36337 (NY)
Cojoba filipes Colella 1331 (NY)
Cojoba arborea Simon 1545 (CEN)
Cojoba rufescens Castroviejo 14683 (K)
Gretheria campylacantha Hughes 1404 (K)
Sphinga acatlensis Hughes 2112 (FHO)
Ricoa leptophylla Tenorio and Manriquez 4067 (MEXU)
Ebenopsis confinis Hughes 1539 (FHO)
Painteria elachistophylla Guzman Cruz UG2169 (K)
Havardia pallens Hughes 2138 (FHO)
Pithecellobium keyense Chase 8958 (K)
Pithecellobium hymenaeifolium Arvigo 216 (NY)
Pithecellobium macrandrium Aguilar 1894 (NY)
Pithecellobium dulce Marazzi 309 (ASU)
Pithecellobium excelsum Hughes 3101 (Z)
Falcataria moluccana Ambri and Arifin W826A (K)
Serianthes nelsonii Moore 1241 (L)
Serianthes calycina Barrabé 1158 (NOU)
Archidendropsis granulosa McKee 38353 (L)
Paraserianthes lophantha subsp. lophantha van Slageren & Newton MSRN648 (K)
Pararchidendron pruinosum Jobson 1039 (BH)
Wallaceodendron celebicum Flynn 7173 (NY)
Heliodendron xanthoxylon Hyland 9229 (L)
Archidendron ptenopum Takeuchi and Ama 15334 (L)
Archidendron grandiflorum Clarkson 6233 (L)
Archidendron kanisii Ford and Holmes AF3669 (L)
Archidendron quocense Newman 2094 (E)
Archidendron lucidum Wang and Lin 2534 (L)
Archidendron triplinervium Church et al. 1171 (L)
Archidendron ellipticum subsp. ellipticum Kalat ARK 42 (L)
Archidendron clypearia Wieringa 1849 (WAG)
Archidendron jiringa Annable 3321 (NY)
Archidendron bubalinum Latiff and Zainudin ALM3503 (L)
Acacia ampliceps Murphy 323 (MELU)
Acacia rostellifera Murphy 466 (MELU)
Acacia alata var. biglandulosa Murphy 464 (MELU)
Acacia lycopodiifolia Murphy 339 (MELU)
Acacia victoriae Ariati 260 (MELU)
Acacia pyrifolia Murphy 337 (MELU)
Acacia murrayana Ariati 110 (MELU)
Acacia platycarpa Murphy 327 (MELU)
Acacia deanei subsp. paucijuga Murphy 599 (MELU)
Acacia pycnantha Murphy 670 (MELU)
Acacia oswaldii Murphy 573 (MELU)
Acacia montana Murphy 672 (MELU)
Acacia ausfeldii Karunajeewa 1149 (MEL)
Acacia verniciflua Karunajeewa 1012 (MEL)
Acacia longifolia Koenen 182 (Z)
Acacia triptera Karunajeewa 1446 (MEL)
Acacia colei var. colei Murphy 326 (MELU)
Acacia auriculiformis Brown 154 (MEL)
Acacia tumida Murphy 306 (MELU)
Acacia sibirica Murphy 486 (MEL)
Chloroleucon tenuiflorum de Queiroz 15514 (HUEFS)
Chloroleucon mangense var. mangense Lozano 1166 (K)
Pseudosamanea carbonaria Daza 16353 (K)
Pseudosamanea guachapele Hughes 1198 (FHO)
Pseudosamanea cubana Leon 12095 (NY)
Enterolobium cyclocarpum MacQueen & Styles 75 (K)
Enterolobium contortisiliquum de Queiroz 15579 (HUEFS)
Enterolobium barnebianum Villa 1775 (K)
Enterolobium barinense Blanco 157 (NY)
Enterolobium gummiferum Harley 28284 (K)
Enterolobium maximum Nascimento 34 (K)
Cedrelinga cateniformis Pennington 17761 (K)
Blanchetiodendron blanchetii de Queiroz 15616 (HUEFS)
Samanea saman Hughes 421 (FHO)
Boliviadendron bolivianum Hughes 2608 (FHO)
Albizia umbellata subsp. umbellata Larsen 33736 (K)
Albizia umbellata Jobson 1037 (BH)
Albizia saponaria Jobson 1041 (BH)
Albizia retusa Hyland 2732 (L)
Albizia adianthifolia Wieringa 6278 (WAG)
Albizia zygia Wieringa 5915 (WAG)
Albizia grandibracteata Koenen 159 (WAG)
Albizia brevifolia Maurin 826 (JRAU)
Albizia anthelmintica Maurin 363 (JRAU)
Albizia ferruginea Jongkind 10762 (WAG)
Albizia versicolor Maurin 560 (JRAU)
Albizia viridis Du Puy M251 (K)
Albizia atakataka Koenen 229 (Z)
Albizia polyphylla Koenen 256 (Z)
Albizia bernieri Koenen 354 (Z)
Albizia mahalao Koenen 216 (Z)
Albizia boivinii Koenen 270 (Z)
Albizia obbiadensis Thulin 4163 (UPS)
Albizia aurisparsa Koenen 230 (Z)
Albizia sahafariensis Koenen 405 (Z)
Albizia masikororum Koenen 237 (Z)
Pseudalbizzia edwallii Dalmaso 272 (RB)
Pseudalbizzia coripatensis Hughes 2433 (FHO)
Pseudalbizzia burkartiana Stival−Santos 678 (RB)
Pseudalbizzia berteroana Jiménez Rodríguez 1107 (NY)
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (2) Hughes 1070 (FHO)
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (1) Hughes 1435 (K)
Pseudalbizzia sinaloensis Hughes 1576 (K)
Pseudalbizzia tomentosa Hughes 648 (K)
Pseudalbizzia niopoides Simon 1601 (CEN)
Pseudalbizzia decandra Vilhena 231 (NY)
Pseudalbizzia multiflora Hughes 3090 (Z)
Pseudalbizzia glabripetala Lewis 1652 (K)
Pseudalbizzia inundata Wood 26530 (K)
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. minor Gorts 341 (K)
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. subdimidiata Ferreira 210 (K)
Punjuba callejasii Daly 5935 (NY)
Punjuba racemiflora Jimenez and Soares 3626 (USJ)
Punjuba killipii Palodorios 6252 (NY)
Punjuba lehmannii Escobar 7465 (NY)
Jupunba oxyphyllidia Yonker 6157 (NY)
Jupunba idiopoda Quesada 1718 (NY)
Jupunba aspleniifolia Ekman 6383 (NY)
Jupunba nipensis Mayo 19662 (NY)
Jupunba oppositifolia Liegier 16014 (NY)
Jupunba abbottii Zanoni 21220 (NY)
Jupunba macradenia Lourteig 3021 (NY)
Hydrochorea leucocalyx Aguilar 1939 (NY)
Hydrochorea elegans Iganci 870 (RB)
Hydrochorea rhombifolia Deighton 3618 (K)
Hydrochorea obliquifoliolata Wieringa 6519 (WAG)
Hydrochorea panurensis Morim 563 (RB)
Hydrochorea gonggrijpii Tillett 45696 (K)
Hydrochorea corymbosa (1) Bonadeu 655 (RB)
Hydrochorea corymbosa (2) Iganci 862 (RB)
Hydrochorea pedicellaris de Queiroz 15529 (HUEFS)
Hydrochorea uaupensis Morim 577 (RB)
Jupunba langsdorffii Ribeiro 728 (RB)
Jupunba cochleata Bonadeu 673 (RB)
Jupunba laeta Mori 25147 (NY)
Jupunba filamentosa de Lima 7487 (RB)
Jupunba rhombea Iganci 261 (RB)
Jupunba brachystachya de Lima 7438 (RB)
Jupunba villosa Borges 423 (RB)
Jupunba barbouriana Iganci 847 (RB)
Jupunba commutata Maguire 46145 (NY)
Jupunba trapezifolia var. micradenia Simon 1600 (CEN)
Jupunba floribunda Iganci 883 (RB)
Jupunba longipedunculata Cardona 2682 (NY)
Jupunba microcalyx Iganci 855 (RB)
Jupunba leucophylla Iganci 839 (RB)
Abarema cochliacarpos de Queiroz 15538 (HUEFS)
Abarema diamantina Guerra 148 (ICN)
Leucochloron limae Chase 8250 (K)
Robrichia schomburgkii Maguire 56534 (K)
Robrichia oldemanii Bonadeu 706 (NY)
Osodendron altissimum Jongkind 10709 (WAG)
Osodendron dinklagei Jongkind 7359 (WAG)
Osodendron leptophyllum (1) Brummitt 14035 (K)
Osodendron leptophyllum (2) Breteler 507 (WAG)
Zygia claviflora Iganci 841 (RB)
Zygia racemosa Simon 1658 (CEN)
Zygia basijuga Wurdack 1937 (NY)
Zygia bisingula Ortega Mendoza 2561 (NY)
Zygia ramiflora de Lima 2751 (NY)
Zygia conzattii Ortega 596 (K)
Zygia rhytidocarpa Yuncker 8553 (NY)
Zygia unifoliolata Wendt 4388 (K)
Zygia obolingoides Krukoff 10969 (NY)
Zygia sp. Coley and Kursar Tip917 (UT)
Zygia longifolia MacQueen 609 (K)
Zygia inaequalis Iganci 832 (RB)
Zygia latifolia var. communis Simon 1649 (CEN)
Zygia ampla Prance 26527 (NY)
Zygia morongii Krapovickas 23604 (NY)
Zygia cataractae Bonadeu 647 (RB)
Zygia ocumarensis Stergios 14780 (NY)
Macrosamanea kegelii Prevost 1721 (NY)
Macrosamanea spruceana Steyermark 87793 (NY)
Macrosamanea duckei Simon 1646 (CEN)
Macrosamanea prancei da Silva 183 (NY)
Macrosamanea amplissima Bonadeu 663 (RB)
Macrosamanea discolor Wurdack 42732 (K)
Macrosamanea simabifolia Iganci 881 (RB)
Zygia inundata Poncy 361 (NY)
Zygia sabatieri Sabatier 4838 (K)
Inga huberi Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1755 (UT)
Inga tenuistipula Dexter 110 (E)
Inga laurina Dexter 398 (E)
Inga alba Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1677 (UT)
Inga heterophylla Dexter 345 (E, MOL)
Inga stipularis Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1856 (UT)
Inga umbellifera BCI 103
Inga brevipes Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1694 (UT)
Inga longiflora Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1788 (UT)
Inga leiocalycina Dexter 355 (E, MOL)
Inga punctata BCI 8580
Inga setosa Dexter 343 (E, MOL)
Inga edulis Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1719 (UT)
Inga sapindoides BCI 97
Inga thibaudiana Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1859 (UT)
Inga cinnamomea Dexter 465 (E, MOL)
Inga ruiziana BCI 8589
Inga alata Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1673
Inga pezizifera BCI 8577
Inga marginata BCI 8582
Inga bourgonii Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1688 (UT)
Inga nouragensis Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1819 (UT)
Inga cylindrica Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1713 (UT)
Inga auristellae Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1681 (UT)
F gure S18 Phy ogeny of Caesa p n o deae
RAxML spec es tree based on the nuc eotide
a gnment of a genes w thout ortho ogy
assessment Bootstrap support va ues are
on y shown for nodes w th < 100%
bootstrap support
F gure S19 Phy ogeny of
Caesa p n o deae RAxML spec es tree
based on the nuc eotide a gnment of
a genes w th ortho ogy assessment
Bootstrap support va ues are on y
shown for nodes w th < 100%
bootstrap support
93
99
66
0.05
Cercis canadensis
Arachis ipaensis
Nissolia schottii
Medicago truncatula
Glycine max
Arcoa gonavensis Gardner and Knees 7026 (E)
Tetrapterocarpon geayi Koenen 231 (G, K)
Ceratonia siliqua Wieringa 3477 (WAG)
Acrocarpus fraxinifolius Manos 1416 (DUKE)
Umtiza listeriana 6th International Legume Conference 10 (JRAU)
Gymnocladus dioicus Jongkind and Wieringa 4426 (WAG)
Gleditsia chinensis Koenen 604 (Z)
Cassia cowanii var. guianensis Redden 3277 (US)
Senna cushina Hughes 3121 (Z)
Senna leandrii Koenen 245 (G, K)
Senna mollissima Hughes 3150 (Z)
Senna rugosa de Queiroz 15592 (HUEFS)
Senna velutina Wood 26598 (K)
Senna lasseigniana Hughes 3086 (Z)
Batesia floribunda Grenand 3032 (CAY)
Recordoxylon speciosum Redden 5983 (US)
Melanoxylon brauna Lopes and Andrade 113 (K)
Chamaecrista adiantifolia Iganci 861 (RB)
Chamaecrista viscosa Wood 26658 (K)
Chamaecrista lineata Bradley 32006 (US)
Chamaecrista ramosa Lewis 3845 (K)
Stuhlmannia moavi Keraudren and Aymonin 25628 (MO, P)
Cordeauxia edulis Kuchar 17803 (K)
Cenostigma pluviosum var. maraniona Hughes 3105 (MT)
83
Libidibia glabrata Lewis and Lozano 3073 (K)
Balsamocarpon brevifolium Eggli and Leuenberger 2986 (Z)
Zuccagnia punctata Fortunato 5545 (MO, BAB)
Hoffmannseggia arequipensis Hughes 2342 (FHO)
Pomaria jamesii Gagnon 2010 020 (MT)
Arquita trichocarpa Gagnon 2018 (MT)
Erythrostemon mexicanus Gagnon 2010 015 (MT)
Erythrostemon coluteifolius Gagnon 207 (MT)
Hererolandia pearsonii Kolberg and Loots HK 1399 (K)
Haematoxylum brasiletto Gagnon 2010 013 (MT)
Lophocarpinia aculeatifolia Vogt 1321 (G)
Caesalpinia cassioides Pennington 789 (K)
Denisophytum madagascariense Bruneau et al. 1348 (MT)
95
Paubrasilia echinata Filgueiras 3391 (NY)
Coulteria platyloba MacQueen 178 (FHO)
Tara spinosa Eastwood 36 (FHO)
Gelrebia rostrata 6th International Legume Conference 5 (JRAU)
Guilandina bonduc Herendeen and Mbago 9 XII 97 3 (US)
Moullava spicata Gillis 9504 (MO)
Biancaea decapetala Hughes 2227 (FHO)
Pterolobium stellatum Herendeen and Mbago 17 XII 97 9 (F)
Mezoneuron kauaiensis Lorence and Wagner 8904 (PTBG)
Ticanto crista Herendeen 1 V 99 3 (US)
Diptychandra aurantiaca Wood 26513 (K)
Moldenhawera floribunda Klitgaard 30 (K)
Arapatiella psilophylla de Lima et al. 7906 (RB)
Jacqueshuberia brevipes Redden 1240 (US)
Tachigali guianensis Mori 22791 (NY)
Tachigali bracteolata Mori 24793 (NY)
Tachigali paniculata Henkel 657 (NY)
Tachigali odoratissima Morim 562 (RB)
Tachigali vasquezii Neill 13998 (MO)
Schizolobium parahyba Klitgaard 694 (K)
Bussea perrieri Randrianasolo 527 (WAG)
Peltophorum africanum Koenen 601 (Z)
Peltophorum dubium Hughes 2436 (FHO)
Parkinsonia andicola Hughes 2619 (FHO)
Conzattia multiflora Hughes 2071 (FHO)
Heteroflorum sclerocarpum Hughes 1849 (FHO)
Colvillea racemosa Bruneau 1403 (MT)
Delonix decaryi Koenen 238 (G, K)
Delonix edule Willing s.n. (K)
Dimorphandra gardneriana Hughes 2409 (FHO)
Dimorphandra davisii Luckow 4593 (BH)
Dimorphandra macrostachya Iganci 877 (RB)
Mora gonggrijpii Breteler 13792 (WAG)
Stachyothyrsus staudtii van Andel 4054 (WAG)
Burkea africana Smith 6 (WAG)
Dinizia jueirana−facao Folli
Folli 4889
4889 (HUEFS,
(HUEFS, K)
K)
Campsiandra comosa Iganci 856 (RB)
Pachyelasma tessmannii Wieringa 5229 (WAG)
Erythrophleum ivorense Wieringa 5487 (WAG)
Erythrophleum teysmannii Smitinand 10468 (K)
Pentaclethra macrophylla Galeuchet & Balthazar 10 (Z)
Pentaclethra macroloba Boyle 6720 (K)
Tetrapleura tetraptera Koenen 155 (WAG)
Amblygonocarpus andongensis Sokpon 1451 (WAG)
Adenanthera pavonina Ambriansyah and Arifin AA295 (K)
Pseudoprosopis sericea Jongkind 9513 (WAG)
Pseudoprosopis euryphylla Lock & Frison 88/83 (K)
Pseudoprosopis gilletii Wieringa 6021 (WAG)
Xylia evansii Jongkind 9064 (WAG)
Calpocalyx dinklagei Wieringa 6094 (WAG)
Calpocalyx heitzii van Valkenburg 2877 (WAG)
Xylia torreana Maurin et al. RBN171 (JRAU)
Xylia hoffmannii Koenen 402 (Z)
Chidlowia sanguinea Wieringa 4338 (WAG)
Sympetalandra unijuga Sidiyasa 1320 (K)
Sympetalandra schmutzii Schmutz 3764 (MO)
Aubrevillea kerstingii Nimba Botanic Team JR957 (WAG)
Piptadeniastrum africanum Koenen 152 (WAG)
Entada pervillei Koenen 302 (G, K)
96
Entada rheedei Koenen 496 (Z)
Entada sp. van Beusekom et al. 4706
Entada polystachya Amaral Santos 3326 (CEN)
Entada tuberosa Koenen 417 (G, K)
Entada arenaria Bamps 8098 (WAG)
Entada africana van der Maesen 7144 (WAG)
Entada elephantina Komape, Mabe, and Siebert 198 (JRAU)
Entada burkei van der Bank 15 (JRAU)
Anonychium africanum Essou 2110 (WAG)
Plathymenia reticulata de Queiroz 15688 (HUEFS)
Fillaeopsis discophora Wieringa 5498 (WAG)
Newtonia hildebrandtii Maurin 2457 (JRAU)
Cylicodiscus gabunensis Sosef 645A (WAG)
Indopiptadenia oudhensis Adhikari, Poulsen, and Parmar BAG31 (E)
Prosopis cineraria Hafisullah and Dilawar 266 (Z)
Prosopis farcta Kerimov 31 (NY)
Xerocladia viridiramis Kolberg and Tholkes HK2493 (WIND)
Strombocarpa strombulifera Kiesling 4828 (NY)
Strombocarpa ferox Hughes 2618 (FHO)
Neltuma argentina Guaglianone 1338 (NY)
Neltuma kuntzei Hughes 2458 (FHO)
Neltuma juliflora Hughes 1703 (FHO)
Neltuma ruscifolia Fortunato 6773 (NY)
85
Neltuma laevigata Hughes 2058 (FHO)
Lemurodendron capuronii Koenen 435 (Z)
Neptunia oleracea Koenen 283 (Z)
Leucaena trichandra Hughes 1128 (FHO)
Schleinitzia megaladenia Ramos & Edaño 46708 (P)
Schleinitzia novoguineensis Chaplin 57 84 (FHO)
Schleinitzia insularum Rinehart 17441 (K)
Mezcala balsensis Hughes 1825 (FHO)
Kanaloa kahoolawensis Lorence 7380 (PTBG)
Desmanthus leptophyllus Hughes 2035 (FHO)
85
Desmanthus virgatus Wood 26551 (K)
96
Desmanthus acuminatus Hughes 2314 (FHO)
Mimozyganthus carinatus Hughes 2476 (FHO)
Prosopidastrum globosum Luckow s.n. (BH)
Piptadeniopsis lomentifera Luckow 4505 (BH)
85
Calliandropsis nervosa Hughes 1784 (K)
Dichrostachys cinerea Maurin 256 (JRAU)
Gagnebina commersoniana Koenen 374 (G, K)
Dichrostachys myriophylla Koenen 301 (G, K)
Dichrostachys paucifoliolata Luckow 4157 (BH)
Alantsilodendron glomeratum Koenen 257 (G, K)
94
Dichrostachys tenuifolia Labat 3579 (P)
Dichrostachys unijuga Koenen 242 (G, K)
Alantsilodendron villosum Koenen 409 (G, K)
Dichrostachys richardiana Koenen 282 (G, K)
Alantsilodendron pilosum Koenen 203 (Z)
Vachellia tortilis Koenen 603 (Z)
Vachellia erioloba living collection Botanical Garden Zurich
Vachellia viguieri Koenen 199 (Z)
Vachellia nilotica Eastwood 117 (FHO)
99
Vachellia farnesiana living collection Botanical Garden Zurich
Anadenanthera colubrina de Queiroz 15685 (HUEFS)
Parkia ulei Poncy s.n. (K)
Parkia igneiflora Iganci 885 (RB)
Parkia panurensis Iganci 842 (RB)
Parkia pendula Simon 1194 (CEN)
Parkia bahiae de Queiroz 15699 (HUEFS)
Parkia bicolor Wieringa 6265 (WAG)
Parkia timoriana Murphy 351 (NY)
Lachesiodendron viridiflorum de Queiroz 15614 (HUEFS)
Gwilymia paniculata Simon 1058 (CEN)
Stryphnodendron adstringens de Queiroz 15580 (HUEFS)
Stryphnodendron pulcherrimum de Queiroz 15482 (HUEFS)
Marlimorimia contorta de Queiroz 15582 (HUEFS)
Marlimorimia psilostachya Simon 1245 (CEN)
Naiadendron duckeanum Simon 1606 (CEN)
Pityrocarpa moniliformis Wood 26516 (K)
Pityrocarpa schumanniana de Lima 7903 (RB)
Parapiptadenia excelsa Hughes 2451 (FHO)
Parapiptadenia zehntneri de Queiroz 15692 (HUEFS)
Piptadenia uaupensis Mori & Ishikawa 20836 (K)
Piptadenia robusta Luckow 4633 (BH)
Piptadenia buchtienii Hughes 2427 (FHO)
Adenopodia scelerata Jongkind 10602 (WAG)
Adenopodia patens Sandoval MS343 (K)
Mimosa myriadenia Iganci 835 (RB)
Mimosa revoluta Hughes 3051 (Z)
Mimosa hexandra Wood 26499 (K)
Mimosa hondurana Simon 858 (MEXU)
Mimosa tenuiflora de Queiroz 15498 (HUEFS)
Mimosa ceratonia de Queiroz 15484 (HUEFS)
Mimosa grandidieri Koenen 207 (Z)
Mimosa rubicaulis subsp. himalayana Thomas SM 24 1 (K)
Mimosa invisa Simon 715 (FHO)
Mimosa speciosissima Simon 753 (FHO)
Mimosa pigra Simon 820 (MEXU)
Mimosa pudica Simon 1480 (CEN)
Mimosa tequilana Simon 813 (MEXU)
Mimosa dolens Simon 879 (FHO)
Mimosa tricephala Simon 849 (MEXU)
Senegalia ataxacantha Jongkind 10603 (WAG)
Senegalia nigrescens Barnes 536 (FHO)
Parasenegalia visco Fortunato 7645 (SI)
Mariosousa sericea Chase 18949 (K)
98
Pseudosenegalia feddeana Atahuachi 1146 (FHO, LPB)
Parasenegalia vogeliana Zanoni 34986 (NY)
Senegalia bahiensis de Queiroz 15499 (HUEFS)
Senegalia sakalava Koenen 215 (Z)
Senegalia borneensis Ambriansyah AA1679 (L)
80
Senegalia pentagona Jongkind 10670 (WAG)
Acaciella villosa Hughes 2635 (FHO)
83
Afrocalliandra gilbertii Gillett and Hemming 24799 (PRE)
Afrocalliandra redacta Germishuizen 5585 (PRE)
Calliandra hygrophila de Queiroz 15542 (HUEFS)
Calliandra viscidula de Queiroz 15541 (HUEFS)
Calliandra haematomma Kass 2008 1 (BH)
Calliandra parviflora Wood 26606 (K)
Calliandra haematocephala Hughes 2604 (FHO)
Calliandra bella de Queiroz 15696 (HUEFS)
Calliandra sessilis de Queiroz 15608 (HUEFS)
Zapoteca nervosa Garcia 665 (NY)
Zapoteca amazonica Graham 270 (K)
Zapoteca aculeata Delinks 332 (NY)
Zapoteca caracasana Hughes 3071 (Z)
Viguieranthus glaber Koenen 325 (Z)
Faidherbia albida Maurin 3495 (JRAU)
Thailentadopsis tenuis Larsen & Larsen 33960 (K)
Thailentadopsis nitida Kostermans 28234 (K)
Calliandra sp. nov. Poilane 9150 (P)
Sanjappa cynometroides Krishnaraj 71501 (TBGT)
Hesperalbizzia occidentalis Hughes 1296 (FHO)
Lysiloma latisiliquum Pennington 9197 (K)
Lysiloma candidum Marazzi 300 (ASU)
Cojoba filipes Colella 1331 (NY)
Cojoba zanonii Zanoni 36337 (NY)
Cojoba arborea Simon 1545 (CEN)
Cojoba rufescens Castroviejo 14683 (K)
Gretheria campylacantha Hughes 1404 (K)
Sphinga acatlensis Hughes 2112 (FHO)
Ricoa leptophylla Tenorio and Manriquez 4067 (MEXU)
Painteria elachistophylla Guzman Cruz UG2169 (K)
Ebenopsis confinis Hughes 1539 (FHO)
Havardia pallens Hughes 2138 (FHO)
Pithecellobium keyense Chase 8958 (K)
Pithecellobium hymenaeifolium Arvigo 216 (NY)
Pithecellobium macrandrium Aguilar 1894 (NY)
Pithecellobium dulce Marazzi 309 (ASU)
Pithecellobium excelsum Hughes 3101 (Z)
Wallaceodendron celebicum Flynn 7173 (NY)
Paraserianthes lophantha subsp. lophantha van Slageren & Newton MSRN648 (K)
7998
Archidendropsis granulosa McKee 38353 (L)
94
Pararchidendron pruinosum Jobson 1039 (BH)
99
Falcataria moluccana Ambri and Arifin W826A (K)
Serianthes nelsonii Moore 1241 (L)
Serianthes calycina Barrabé 1158 (NOU)
Heliodendron xanthoxylon Hyland 9229 (L)
Archidendron ptenopum Takeuchi and Ama 15334 (L)
99
Archidendron kanisii Ford and Holmes AF3669 (L)
Archidendron grandiflorum Clarkson 6233 (L)
99
Archidendron ellipticum subsp. ellipticum Kalat ARK 42 (L)
Archidendron lucidum Wang and Lin 2534 (L)
99 99
Archidendron quocense Newman 2094 (E)
62
Archidendron triplinervium Church et al. 1171 (L)
27
Archidendron clypearia Wieringa 1849 (WAG)
70 98
Archidendron bubalinum Latiff and Zainudin ALM3503 (L)
Archidendron jiringa Annable 3321 (NY)
Acacia ampliceps Murphy 323 (MELU)
Acacia rostellifera Murphy 466 (MELU)
Acacia alata var. biglandulosa Murphy 464 (MELU)
Acacia lycopodiifolia Murphy 339 (MELU)
Acacia victoriae Ariati 260 (MELU)
Acacia pyrifolia Murphy 337 (MELU)
Acacia murrayana Ariati 110 (MELU)
99
Acacia platycarpa Murphy 327 (MELU)
Acacia deanei subsp. paucijuga Murphy 599 (MELU)
Acacia pycnantha Murphy 670 (MELU)
Acacia oswaldii Murphy 573 (MELU)
Acacia montana Murphy 672 (MELU)
Acacia ausfeldii Karunajeewa 1149 (MEL)
Acacia verniciflua Karunajeewa 1012 (MEL)
Acacia longifolia Koenen 182 (Z)
Acacia triptera Karunajeewa 1446 (MEL)
Acacia sibirica Murphy 486 (MEL)
Acacia tumida Murphy 306 (MELU)
Acacia auriculiformis Brown 154 (MEL)
Acacia colei var. colei Murphy 326 (MELU)
Pseudosamanea carbonaria Daza 16353 (K)
Pseudosamanea guachapele Hughes 1198 (FHO)
Pseudosamanea cubana Leon 12095 (NY)
Chloroleucon mangense var. mangense Lozano 1166 (K)
31
Chloroleucon tenuiflorum de Queiroz 15514 (HUEFS)
Enterolobium cyclocarpum MacQueen & Styles 75 (K)
47
Enterolobium contortisiliquum de Queiroz 15579 (HUEFS)
Enterolobium maximum Nascimento 34 (K)
61
Enterolobium gummiferum Harley 28284 (K)
Enterolobium barinense Blanco 157 (NY)
Enterolobium barnebianum Villa 1775 (K)
38
Samanea saman Hughes 421 (FHO)
17
Cedrelinga cateniformis Pennington 17761 (K)
83
Blanchetiodendron blanchetii de Queiroz 15616 (HUEFS)
41
Boliviadendron bolivianum Hughes 2608 (FHO)
Albizia umbellata Jobson 1037 (BH)
Albizia umbellata subsp. umbellata Larsen 33736 (K)
Albizia saponaria Jobson 1041 (BH)
Albizia retusa Hyland 2732 (L)
Albizia adianthifolia Wieringa 6278 (WAG)
Albizia grandibracteata Koenen 159 (WAG)
Albizia zygia Wieringa 5915 (WAG)
Albizia ferruginea Jongkind 10762 (WAG)
92
Albizia versicolor Maurin 560 (JRAU)
Albizia anthelmintica Maurin 363 (JRAU)
Albizia brevifolia Maurin 826 (JRAU)
69
Albizia viridis Du Puy M251 (K)
Albizia atakataka Koenen 229 (Z)
Albizia polyphylla Koenen 256 (Z)
Albizia mahalao Koenen 216 (Z)
Albizia bernieri Koenen 354 (Z)
Albizia boivinii Koenen 270 (Z)
Albizia aurisparsa Koenen 230 (Z)
95
Albizia obbiadensis Thulin 4163 (UPS)
60
Albizia sahafariensis Koenen 405 (Z)
Albizia masikororum Koenen 237 (Z)
Pseudalbizzia coripatensis Hughes 2433 (FHO)
Pseudalbizzia edwallii Dalmaso 272 (RB)
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizzia burkartiana
burkartiana Stival−Santos 678 (RB)
Pseudalbizzia berteroana Jiménez Rodríguez 1107 (NY)
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (1) Hughes 1435 (K)
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (2) Hughes 1070 (FHO)
Pseudalbizzia tomentosa Hughes 648 (K)
Pseudalbizzia sinaloensis Hughes 1576 (K)
Pseudalbizzia niopoides Simon 1601 (CEN)
Pseudalbizzia multiflora Hughes 3090 (Z)
Pseudalbizzia decandra Vilhena 231 (NY)
Pseudalbizzia glabripetala Lewis 1652 (K)
62
Pseudalbizzia inundata Wood 26530 (K)
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. subdimidiata Ferreira 210 (K)
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. minor Gorts 341 (K)
Punjuba callejasii Daly 5935 (NY)
Punjuba racemiflora Jimenez and Soares 3626 (USJ)
Punjuba killipii Palodorios 6252 (NY)
Punjuba lehmannii Escobar 7465 (NY)
Jupunba langsdorffii Ribeiro 728 (RB)
Jupunba cochleata Bonadeu 673 (RB)
74
Jupunba laeta Mori 25147 (NY)
Jupunba filamentosa de Lima 7487 (RB)
Jupunba rhombea Iganci 261 (RB)
Jupunba brachystachya de Lima 7438 (RB)
Jupunba villosa Borges 423 (RB)
Jupunba barbouriana Iganci 847 (RB)
Jupunba trapezifolia var. micradenia Simon 1600 (CEN)
98 Jupunba commutata
Maguire 46145 (NY)
Jupunba microcalyx Iganci 855 (RB)
Jupunba leucophylla Iganci 839 (RB)
Jupunba longipedunculata Cardona 2682 (NY)
75
Jupunba floribunda Iganci 883 (RB)
Jupunba idiopoda Quesada 1718 (NY)
Jupunba oxyphyllidia Yonker 6157 (NY)
56
Jupunba nipensis Mayo 19662 (NY)
Jupunba aspleniifolia Ekman 6383 (NY)
Jupunba oppositifolia Liegier 16014 (NY)
76
Jupunba abbottii Zanoni 21220 (NY)
Jupunba macradenia Lourteig 3021 (NY)
Hydrochorea leucocalyx Aguilar 1939 (NY)
Hydrochorea elegans Iganci 870 (RB)
Hydrochorea uaupensis Morim 577 (RB)
Hydrochorea pedicellaris de Queiroz 15529 (HUEFS)
Hydrochorea rhombifolia Deighton 3618 (K)
62
Hydrochorea obliquifoliolata Wieringa 6519 (WAG)
61
Hydrochorea gonggrijpii Tillett 45696 (K)
61
Hydrochorea panurensis Morim 563 (RB)
61
Hydrochorea corymbosa (2) Iganci 862 (RB)
Hydrochorea corymbosa (1) Bonadeu 655 (RB)
Leucochloron limae Chase 8250 (K)
90
Abarema cochliacarpos de Queiroz 15538 (HUEFS)
Abarema diamantina Guerra 148 (ICN)
Robrichia schomburgkii Maguire 56534 (K)
Robrichia oldemanii Bonadeu 706 (NY)
Osodendron dinklagei Jongkind 7359 (WAG)
Osodendron altissimum Jongkind 10709 (WAG)
96
Osodendron leptophyllum (2) Breteler 507 (WAG)
Osodendron leptophyllum (1) Brummitt 14035 (K)
Zygia racemosa Simon 1658 (CEN)
Zygia claviflora Iganci 841 (RB)
Zygia basijuga Wurdack 1937 (NY)
Zygia bisingula Ortega Mendoza 2561 (NY)
Zygia ramiflora de Lima 2751 (NY)
Zygia conzattii Ortega 596 (K)
Zygia unifoliolata Wendt 4388 (K)
92 Zygia rhytidocarpa
Yuncker 8553 (NY)
Zygia morongii Krapovickas 23604 (NY)
66
Zygia cataractae Bonadeu 647 (RB)
90
Zygia latifolia var. communis Simon 1649 (CEN)
Zygia ampla Prance 26527 (NY)
66
Zygia longifolia MacQueen 609 (K)
62
Zygia inaequalis Iganci 832 (RB)
64
Zygia sp. Coley and Kursar Tip917 (UT)
97 Zygia obolingoides
Krukoff 10969 (NY)
Zygia ocumarensis Stergios 14780 (NY)
Macrosamanea kegelii Prevost 1721 (NY)
Macrosamanea spruceana Steyermark 87793 (NY)
Macrosamanea duckei Simon 1646 (CEN)
Macrosamanea simabifolia Iganci 881 (RB)
Macrosamanea discolor Wurdack 42732 (K)
Macrosamanea amplissima Bonadeu 663 (RB)
Macrosamanea prancei da Silva 183 (NY)
Zygia inundata Poncy 361 (NY)
Zygia sabatieri Sabatier 4838 (K)
Inga huberi Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1755 (UT)
Inga tenuistipula Dexter 110 (E)
Inga heterophylla Dexter 345 (E, MOL)
68
Inga laurina Dexter 398 (E)
Inga alba Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1677 (UT)
Inga stipularis Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1856 (UT)
38
Inga umbellifera BCI 103
Inga brevipes Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1694 (UT)
Inga cinnamomea Dexter 465 (E, MOL)
Inga longiflora Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1788 (UT)
79
Inga punctata BCI 8580
Inga leiocalycina Dexter 355 (E, MOL)
87
Inga setosa Dexter 343 (E, MOL)
93 Inga sapindoides
BCI 97
Inga thibaudiana Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1859 (UT)
95 Inga edulis
Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1719 (UT)
87
Inga ruiziana BCI 8589
98
Inga alata Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1673
Inga pezizifera BCI 8577
Inga marginata BCI 8582
Inga bourgonii Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1688 (UT)
66
Inga nouragensis Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1819 (UT)
Inga cylindrica Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1713 (UT)
Inga auristellae Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1681 (UT)
F gure S20 Phy ogeny of
Caesa p n o deae RAxML spec es tree
based on the am no ac d s ng e-copy
genes a gnment Bootstrap support
va ues are on y shown for nodes w th
< 100% bootstrap support
Tetrapterocarpon geayi Koenen 231 (G, K)
Acrocarpus fraxinifolius Manos 1416 (DUKE)
Ceratonia siliqua Wieringa 3477 (WAG)
Umtiza listeriana 6th International Legume Conference 10 (JRAU)
Gymnocladus dioicus Jongkind and Wieringa 4426 (WAG)
Gleditsia chinensis Koenen 604 (Z)
Cassia cowanii var. guianensis Redden 3277 (US)
Senna cushina Hughes 3121 (Z)
Senna leandrii Koenen 245 (G, K)
Senna mollissima Hughes 3150 (Z)
Senna rugosa de Queiroz 15592 (HUEFS)
Senna lasseigniana Hughes 3086 (Z)
Senna velutina Wood 26598 (K)
Batesia floribunda Grenand 3032 (CAY)
Recordoxylon speciosum Redden 5983 (US)
Melanoxylon brauna Lopes and Andrade 113 (K)
Chamaecrista adiantifolia Iganci 861 (RB)
Chamaecrista viscosa Wood 26658 (K)
Chamaecrista lineata Bradley 32006 (US)
Chamaecrista ramosa Lewis 3845 (K)
Cordeauxia edulis Kuchar 17803 (K)
Stuhlmannia moavi Keraudren and Aymonin 25628 (MO, P)
Cenostigma pluviosum var. maraniona Hughes 3105 (MT)
Libidibia glabrata Lewis and Lozano 3073 (K)
Balsamocarpon brevifolium Eggli and Leuenberger 2986 (Z)
Zuccagnia punctata Fortunato 5545 (MO, BAB)
Hoffmannseggia arequipensis Hughes 2342 (FHO)
Pomaria jamesii G
Hererolandia pearsonii Kolberg and Loots HK 1399 (K)
Haematoxylum brasiletto Gagnon 2010 013 (MT)
Lophocarpinia aculeatifolia Vogt 1321 (G)
Caesalpinia cassioides Pennington 789 (K)
Denisophytum madagascariense Bruneau et al. 1348 (MT)
Paubrasilia echinata Filgueiras 3391 (NY)
Coulteria platyloba MacQueen 178 (FHO)
Tara spinosa Eastwood 36 (FHO)
Gelrebia rostrata 6th International Legume Conference 5 (JRAU)
Guilandina bonduc Herendeen and Mbago 9 XII 97 3 (US)
Moullava spicata Gillis 9504 (MO)
Biancaea decapetala Hughes 2227 (FHO)
Pterolobium stellatum Herendeen and Mbago 17 XII 97 9 (F)
Mezoneuron kauaiensis Lorence and Wagner 8904 (PTBG)
Ticanto crista Herendeen 1 V 99 3 (US)
Moldenhawera floribunda Klitgaard 30 (K)
Diptychandra aurantiaca Wood 26513 (K)
Arapatiella psilophylla de Lima et al. 7906 (RB)
Jacqueshuberia brevipes Redden 1240 (US)
Tachigali guianensis Mori 22791 (NY)
Tachigali paniculata Henkel 657 (NY)
Tachigali bracteolata Mori 24793 (NY)
Tachigali vasquezii Neill 13998 (MO)
Tachigali odoratissima Morim 562 (RB)
Schizolobium parahyba Klitgaard 694 (K)
Bussea perrieri Randrianasolo 527 (WAG)
Peltophorum africanum Koenen 601 (Z)
Peltophorum dubium Hughes 2436 (FHO)
Parkinsonia andicola Hughes 2619 (FHO)
Heteroflorum sclerocarpum Hughes 1849 (FHO)
Conzattia multiflora Hughes 2071 (FHO)
Colvillea racemosa Bruneau 1403 (MT)
Delonix edule Willing s.n. (K)
Delonix decaryi Koenen 238 (G, K)
Dimorphandra gardneriana Hughes 2409 (FHO)
Dimorphandra macrostachya Iganci 877 (RB)
Dimorphandra davisii Luckow 4593 (BH)
Mora gonggrijpii Breteler 13792 (WAG)
Stachyothyrsus staudtii van Andel 4054 (WAG)
Burkea africana Smith 6 (WAG)
Campsiandra comosa Iganci 856 (RB)
Dinizia jueirana−facao Folli 4889 (HUEFS, K)
Pachyelasma tessmannii Wieringa 5229 (WAG)
Erythrophleum ivorense Wieringa 5487 (WAG)
Erythrophleum teysmannii Smitinand 10468 (K)
Pentaclethra macroloba Boyle 6720 (K)
Pentaclethra macrophylla Galeuchet & Balthazar 10 (Z)
Tetrapleura tetraptera Koenen 155 (WAG)
Amblygonocarpus andongensis Sokpon 1451 (WAG)
Adenanthera pavonina Ambriansyah and Arifin AA295 (K)
Pseudoprosopis sericea Jongkind 9513 (WAG)
Pseudoprosopis gilletii Wieringa 6021 (WAG)
Pseudoprosopis euryphylla Lock & Frison 88/83 (K)
Xylia evansii Jongkind 9064 (WAG)
Calpocalyx dinklagei Wieringa 6094 (WAG)
Calpocalyx heitzii van Valkenburg 2877 (WAG)
Xylia torreana Maurin et al. RBN171 (JRAU)
Xylia hoffmannii Koenen 402 (Z)
Chidlowia sanguinea Wieringa 4338 (WAG)
Sympetalandra unijuga Sidiyasa 1320 (K)
Sympetalandra schmutzii Schmutz 3764 (MO)
Piptadeniastrum africanum Koenen 152 (WAG)
Aubrevillea kerstingii Nimba Botanic Team JR957 (WAG)
Entada pervillei Koenen 302 (G, K)
Entada rheedei Koenen 496 (Z)
Entada sp. van Beusekom et al. 4706
Entada polystachya Amaral Santos 3326 (CEN)
Entada tuberosa Koenen 417 (G, K)
Entada burkei van der Bank 15 (JRAU)
Entada elephantina Komape, Mabe, and Siebert 198 (JRAU)
Entada arenaria Bamps 8098 (WAG)
Entada africana van der Maesen 7144 (WAG)
Anonychium africanum Essou 2110 (WAG)
Plathymenia reticulata de Queiroz 15688 (HUEFS)
Fillaeopsis discophora Wieringa 5498 (WAG)
Newtonia hildebrandtii Maurin 2457 (JRAU)
Cylicodiscus gabunensis Sosef 645A (WAG)
Indopiptadenia oudhensis Adhikari, Poulsen, and Parmar BAG31 (E)
Prosopis farcta Kerimov 31 (NY)
Prosopis cineraria Hafisullah and Dilawar 266 (Z)
Xerocladia viridiramis Kolberg and Tholkes HK2493 (WIND)
Strombocarpa strombulifera Kiesling 4828 (NY)
Strombocarpa ferox Hughes 2618 (FHO)
Neltuma argentina Guaglianone 1338 (NY)
Neltuma kuntzei Hughes 2458 (FHO)
Neltuma juliflora Hughes 1703 (FHO)
Neltuma ruscifolia Fortunato 6773 (NY)
Neltuma laevigata Hughes 2058 (FHO)
Neptunia oleracea Koenen 283 (Z)
Lemurodendron capuronii Koenen 435 (Z)
Leucaena trichandra Hughes 1128 (FHO)
Schleinitzia megaladenia Ramos & Edaño 46708 (P)
Schleinitzia insularum Rinehart 17441 (K)
Schleinitzia novoguineensis Chaplin 57 84 (FHO)
Mezcala balsensis Hughes 1825 (FHO)
Kanaloa kahoolawensis Lorence 7380 (PTBG)
Desmanthus leptophyllus Hughes 2035 (FHO)
Desmanthus virgatus Wood 26551 (K)
Desmanthus acuminatus Hughes 2314 (FHO)
Mimozyganthus carinatus Hughes 2476 (FHO)
Prosopidastrum globosum Luckow s.n. (BH)
Piptadeniopsis lomentifera Luckow 4505 (BH)
Calliandropsis nervosa Hughes 1784 (K)
Dichrostachys cinerea Maurin 256 (JRAU)
Dichrostachys myriophylla Koenen 301 (G, K)
Gagnebina commersoniana Koenen 374 (G, K)
Dichrostachys paucifoliolata Luckow 4157 (BH)
Alantsilodendron glomeratum Koenen 257 (G, K)
Dichrostachys tenuifolia Labat 3579 (P)
Dichrostachys unijuga Koenen 242 (G, K)
Alantsilodendron villosum Koenen 409 (G, K)
Dichrostachys richardiana Koenen 282 (G, K)
Alantsilodendron pilosum Koenen 203 (Z)
Vachellia tortilis Koenen 603 (Z)
Vachellia erioloba living collection Botanical Garden Zurich
Vachellia viguieri Koenen 199 (Z)
Vachellia farnesiana living collection Botanical Garden Zurich
Vachellia nilotica Eastwood 117 (FHO)
Anadenanthera colubrina de Queiroz 15685 (HUEFS)
Parkia ulei Poncy s.n. (K)
Parkia panurensis Iganci 842 (RB)
Parkia igneiflora Iganci 885 (RB)
Parkia pendula Simon 1194 (CEN)
Parkia bahiae de Queiroz 15699 (HUEFS)
Parkia timoriana Murphy 351 (NY)
Parkia bicolor Wieringa 6265 (WAG)
Lachesiodendron viridiflorum de Queiroz 15614 (HUEFS)
Gwilymia paniculata Simon 1058 (CEN)
Stryphnodendron adstringens de Queiroz 15580 (HUEFS)
Stryphnodendron pulcherrimum de Queiroz 15482 (HUEFS)
Marlimorimia psilostachya Simon 1245 (CEN)
Marlimorimia contorta de Queiroz 15582 (HUEFS)
Naiadendron duckeanum Simon 1606 (CEN)
Pityrocarpa moniliformis Wood 26516 (K)
Pityrocarpa schumanniana de Lima 7903 (RB)
Parapiptadenia zehntneri de Queiroz 15692 (HUEFS)
Parapiptadenia excelsa Hughes 2451 (FHO)
Piptadenia uaupensis Mori & Ishikawa 20836 (K)
Piptadenia buchtienii Hughes 2427 (FHO)
Piptadenia robusta Luckow 4633 (BH)
Adenopodia patens Sandoval MS343 (K)
Adenopodia scelerata Jongkind 10602 (WAG)
Mimosa myriadenia Iganci 835 (RB)
Mimosa revoluta Hughes 3051 (Z)
Mimosa hexandra Wood 26499 (K)
Mimosa hondurana Simon 858 (MEXU)
Mimosa tenuiflora de Queiroz 15498 (HUEFS)
Mimosa ceratonia de Queiroz 15484 (HUEFS)
Mimosa grandidieri Koenen 207 (Z)
Mimosa rubicaulis subsp. himalayana Thomas SM 24 1 (K)
Mimosa invisa Simon 715 (FHO)
Mimosa pigra Simon 820 (MEXU)
Mimosa speciosissima Simon 753 (FHO)
Mimosa pudica Simon 1480 (CEN)
Mimosa tequilana Simon 813 (MEXU)
Mimosa dolens Simon 879 (FHO)
Mimosa tricephala Simon 849 (MEXU)
Senegalia nigrescens Barnes 536 (FHO)
Senegalia ataxacantha Jongkind 10603 (WAG)
Parasenegalia visco Fortunato 7645 (SI)
Pseudosenegalia feddeana Atahuachi 1146 (FHO, LPB)
Mariosousa sericea Chase 18949 (K)
Parasenegalia vogeliana Zanoni 34986 (NY)
Senegalia bahiensis de Queiroz 15499 (HUEFS)
Senegalia sakalava Koenen 215 (Z)
Senegalia pentagona Jongkind 10670 (WAG)
Senegalia borneensis Ambriansyah AA1679 (L)
Acaciella villosa Hughes 2635 (FHO)
Afrocalliandra redacta Germishuizen 5585 (PRE)
Afrocalliandra gilbertii Gillett and Hemming 24799 (PRE)
Calliandra viscidula de Queiroz 15541 (HUEFS)
Calliandra hygrophila de Queiroz 15542 (HUEFS)
Calliandra haematomma Kass 2008 1 (BH)
Calliandra parviflora Wood 26606 (K)
Calliandra haematocephala Hughes 2604 (FHO)
Calliandra bella de Queiroz 15696 (HUEFS)
Calliandra sessilis de Queiroz 15608 (HUEFS)
Zapoteca nervosa Garcia 665 (NY)
Zapoteca amazonica Graham 270 (K)
Zapoteca aculeata Delinks 332 (NY)
Zapoteca caracasana Hughes 3071 (Z)
Viguieranthus glaber Koenen 325 (Z)
Faidherbia albida Maurin 3495 (JRAU)
Thailentadopsis tenuis Larsen & Larsen 33960 (K)
Thailentadopsis nitida Kostermans 28234 (K)
Calliandra sp. nov. Poilane 9150 (P)
Sanjappa cynometroides Krishnaraj 71501 (TBGT)
Hesperalbizzia occidentalis Hughes 1296 (FHO)
Lysiloma latisiliquum Pennington 9197 (K)
Lysiloma candidum Marazzi 300 (ASU)
Cojoba arborea Simon 1545 (CEN)
Cojoba rufescens Castroviejo 14683 (K)
Cojoba zanonii Zanoni 36337 (NY)
Cojoba filipes Colella 1331 (NY)
Gretheria campylacantha Hughes 1404 (K)
Sphinga acatlensis Hughes 2112 (FHO)
Ricoa leptophylla Tenorio and Manriquez 4067 (MEXU)
Ebenopsis confinis Hughes 1539 (FHO)
Painteria elachistophylla Guzman Cruz UG2169 (K)
Havardia pallens Hughes 2138 (FHO)
Pithecellobium keyense Chase 8958 (K)
Pithecellobium macrandrium Aguilar 1894 (NY)
Pithecellobium hymenaeifolium Arvigo 216 (NY)
Pithecellobium dulce Marazzi 309 (ASU)
Pithecellobium excelsum Hughes 3101 (Z)
Wallaceodendron celebicum Flynn 7173 (NY)
Falcataria moluccana Ambri and Arifin W826A (K)
Serianthes calycina Barrabé 1158 (NOU)
Serianthes nelsonii Moore 1241 (L)
Paraserianthes lophantha subsp. lophantha van Slageren & Newton MSRN648 (K)
Pararchidendron pruinosum Jobson 1039 (BH)
Archidendropsis granulosa McKee 38353 (L)
Heliodendron xanthoxylon Hyland 9229 (L)
Archidendron ptenopum Takeuchi and Ama 15334 (L)
Archidendron kanisii Ford and Holmes AF3669 (L)
Archidendron grandiflorum Clarkson 6233 (L)
Archidendron quocense Newman 2094 (E)
Archidendron lucidum Wang and Lin 2534 (L)
Archidendron triplinervium Church et al. 1171 (L)
Archidendron ellipticum subsp. ellipticum Kalat ARK 42 (L)
Archidendron clypearia Wieringa 1849 (WAG)
Archidendron jiringa Annable 3321 (NY)
Archidendron bubalinum Latiff and Zainudin ALM3503 (L)
Acacia ampliceps Murphy 323 (MELU)
Acacia rostellifera Murphy 466 (MELU)
Acacia alata var. biglandulosa Murphy 464 (MELU)
Acacia lycopodiifolia Murphy 339 (MELU)
Acacia pyrifolia Murphy 337 (MELU)
Acacia victoriae Ariati 260 (MELU)
Acacia murrayana Ariati 110 (MELU)
Acacia platycarpa Murphy 327 (MELU)
Acacia pycnantha Murphy 670 (MELU)
Acacia deanei subsp. paucijuga Murphy 599 (MELU)
Acacia oswaldii Murphy 573 (MELU)
Acacia montana Murphy 672 (MELU)
Acacia verniciflua Karunajeewa 1012 (MEL)
Acacia ausfeldii Karunajeewa 1149 (MEL)
Acacia longifolia Koenen 182 (Z)
Acacia triptera Karunajeewa 1446 (MEL)
Acacia auriculiformis Brown 154 (MEL)
Acacia colei var. colei Murphy 326 (MELU)
Acacia sibirica Murphy 486 (MEL)
Acacia tumida Murphy 306 (MELU)
Pseudosamanea carbonaria Daza 16353 (K)
Pseudosamanea guachapele Hughes 1198 (FHO)
Pseudosamanea cubana Leon 12095 (NY)
Chloroleucon tenuiflorum de Queiroz 15514 (HUEFS)
Chloroleucon mangense var. mangense Lozano 1166 (K)
Enterolobium cyclocarpum MacQueen & Styles 75 (K)
Enterolobium contortisiliquum de Queiroz 15579 (HUEFS)
Enterolobium gummiferum Harley 28284 (K)
Enterolobium maximum Nascimento 34 (K)
Enterolobium barinense Blanco 157 (NY)
Enterolobium barnebianum Villa 1775 (K)
Samanea saman Hughes 421 (FHO)
Cedrelinga cateniformis Pennington 17761 (K)
Blanchetiodendron blanchetii de Queiroz 15616 (HUEFS)
Boliviadendron bolivianum Hughes 2608 (FHO)
Albizia umbellata Jobson 1037 (BH)
Albizia umbellata subsp. umbellata Larsen 33736 (K)
Albizia saponaria Jobson 1041 (BH)
Albizia retusa Hyland 2732 (L)
Albizia adianthifolia Wieringa 6278 (WAG)
Albizia grandibracteata Koenen 159 (WAG)
Albizia zygia Wieringa 5915 (WAG)
Albizia brevifolia Maurin 826 (JRAU)
Albizia anthelmintica Maurin 363 (JRAU)
Albizia ferruginea Jongkind 10762 (WAG)
Albizia versicolor Maurin 560 (JRAU)
Albizia viridis Du Puy M251 (K)
Albizia atakataka Koenen 229 (Z)
Albizia polyphylla Koenen 256 (Z)
Albizia mahalao Koenen 216 (Z)
Albizia bernieri Koenen 354 (Z)
Albizia boivinii Koenen 270 (Z)
Albizia obbiadensis Thulin 4163 (UPS)
Albizia aurisparsa Koenen 230 (Z)
Albizia sahafariensis Koenen 405 (Z)
Albizia masikororum Koenen 237 (Z)
Pseudalbizzia edwallii Dalmaso 272 (RB)
Pseudalbizzia coripatensis Hughes 2433 (FHO)
Pseudalbizzia burkartiana Stival−Santos 678 (RB)
Pseudalbizzia berteroana Jiménez Rodríguez 1107 (NY)
Pseudalbizzia sinaloensis Hughes 1576 (K)
Pseudalbizzia tomentosa Hughes 648 (K)
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (2) Hughes 1070 (FHO)
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (1) Hughes 1435 (K)
Pseudalbizzia niopoides Simon 1601 (CEN)
Pseudalbizzia multiflora Hughes 3090 (Z)
Pseudalbizzia decandra Vilhena 231 (NY)
Pseudalbizzia glabripetala Lewis 1652 (K)
Pseudalbizzia inundata Wood 26530 (K)
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. subdimidiata Ferreira 210 (K)
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. minor Gorts 341 (K)
Punjuba lehmannii Escobar 7465 (NY)
Punjuba killipii Palodorios 6252 (NY)
Punjuba racemiflora Jimenez and Soares 3626 (USJ)
Punjuba callejasii Daly 5935 (NY)
Jupunba langsdorffii Ribeiro 728 (RB)
Jupunba cochleata Bonadeu 673 (RB)
Jupunba laeta Mori 25147 (NY)
Jupunba filamentosa de Lima 7487 (RB)
Jupunba rhombea Iganci 261 (RB)
Jupunba brachystachya de Lima 7438 (RB)
Jupunba villosa Borges 423 (RB)
Jupunba barbouriana Iganci 847 (RB)
Jupunba trapezifolia var. micradenia Simon 1600 (CEN)
Jupunba commutata Maguire 46145 (NY)
Jupunba microcalyx Iganci 855 (RB)
Jupunba leucophylla Iganci 839 (RB)
Jupunba floribunda Iganci 883 (RB)
Jupunba longipedunculata Cardona 2682 (NY)
Jupunba oxyphyllidia Yonker 6157 (NY)
Jupunba idiopoda Quesada 1718 (NY)
Jupunba aspleniifolia Ekman 6383 (NY)
Jupunba nipensis Mayo 19662 (NY)
Jupunba abbottii Zanoni 21220 (NY)
Jupunba oppositifolia Liegier 16014 (NY)
Jupunba macradenia Lourteig 3021 (NY)
Hydrochorea leucocalyx Aguilar 1939 (NY)
Hydrochorea elegans Iganci 870 (RB)
Hydrochorea pedicellaris de Queiroz 15529 (HUEFS)
Hydrochorea uaupensis Morim 577 (RB)
Hydrochorea obliquifoliolata Wieringa 6519 (WAG)
Hydrochorea rhombifolia Deighton 3618 (K)
Hydrochorea gonggrijpii Tillett 45696 (K)
Hydrochorea panurensis Morim 563 (RB)
Hydrochorea corymbosa (1) Bonadeu 655 (RB)
Hydrochorea corymbosa (2) Iganci 862 (RB)
Leucochloron limae Chase 8250 (K)
Abarema diamantina Guerra 148 (ICN)
Abarema cochliacarpos de Queiroz 15538 (HUEFS)
Robrichia oldemanii Bonadeu 706 (NY)
Robrichia schomburgkii Maguire 56534 (K)
Osodendron dinklagei Jongkind 7359 (WAG)
Osodendron altissimum Jongkind 10709 (WAG)
Osodendron leptophyllum (2) Breteler 507 (WAG)
Osodendron leptophyllum (1) Brummitt 14035 (K)
Zygia claviflora Iganci 841 (RB)
Zygia racemosa Simon 1658 (CEN)
Zygia basijuga Wurdack 1937 (NY)
Zygia bisingula Ortega Mendoza 2561 (NY)
Zygia ramiflora de Lima 2751 (NY)
Zygia conzattii Ortega 596 (K)
Zygia rhytidocarpa Yuncker 8553 (NY)
Zygia unifoliolata Wendt 4388 (K)
Zygia cataractae Bonadeu 647 (RB)
Zygia morongii Krapovickas 23604 (NY)
Zygia ampla Prance 26527 (NY)
Zygia latifolia var. communis Simon 1649 (CEN)
Zygia obolingoides Krukoff 10969 (NY)
Zygia sp. Coley and Kursar Tip917 (UT)
Zygia longifolia MacQueen 609 (K)
Zygia inaequalis Iganci 832 (RB)
Zygia ocumarensis Stergios 14780 (NY)
Macrosamanea kegelii Prevost 1721 (NY)
Macrosamanea spruceana Steyermark 87793 (NY)
Macrosamanea duckei Simon 1646 (CEN)
Macrosamanea simabifolia Iganci 881 (RB)
Macrosamanea discolor Wurdack 42732 (K)
Macrosamanea amplissima Bonadeu 663 (RB)
Macrosamanea prancei da Silva 183 (NY)
Zygia inundata Poncy 361 (NY)
Zygia sabatieri Sabatier 4838 (K)
Inga huberi Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1755 (UT)
Inga tenuistipula Dexter 110 (E)
Inga umbellifera BCI 103
Inga brevipes Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1694 (UT)
Inga alba Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1677 (UT)
Inga laurina Dexter 398 (E)
Inga heterophylla Dexter 345 (E, MOL)
Inga stipularis Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1856 (UT)
Inga cinnamomea Dexter 465 (E, MOL)
Inga longiflora Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1788 (UT)
Inga leiocalycina Dexter 355 (E, MOL)
Inga punctata BCI 8580
Inga thibaudiana Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1859 (UT)
Inga edulis Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1719 (UT)
Inga setosa Dexter 343 (E, MOL)
Inga sapindoides BCI 97
Inga ruiziana BCI 8589
Inga alata Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1673
Inga pezizifera BCI 8577
Inga bourgonii Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1688 (UT)
Inga marginata BCI 8582
Inga nouragensis Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1819 (UT)
Inga auristellae Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1681 (UT)
Inga cylindrica Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1713 (UT)
F gure S21 Phy ogeny of
Caesa p n o deae RAxML spec es tree
based on the am no ac d a gnment of
a genes w thout ortho ogy
assessment Bootstrap support va ues
are on y shown for nodes w th < 100%
bootstrap support
F gure S22 Phy ogeny of
Caesa p n o deae RAxML spec es tree
based on the am no ac d a gnment of
a genes w th ortho ogy assessment
Bootstrap support va ues are on y
shown for nodes w th < 100%
bootstrap support
Cercis
Cercis canadensis
canadensis
Arachis
Arachis ipaensis
ipaensis
Nissolia
Nissolia schottii
schottii
Glycine
Glycine max
max
Medicago
Medicago truncatula
truncatula
0.91
0.95
0.1
Arcoa
Arcoa gonavensis
gonavensis Gardner and Knees 7026 (E)
Tetrapterocarpon
Tetrapterocarpon geayi
geayi Koenen 231 (G, K)
Acrocarpus
Acrocarpus fraxinifolius
fraxinifolius Manos 1416 (DUKE)
Ceratonia
Ceratonia siliqua
siliqua Wieringa 3477 (WAG)
Umtiza
Umtiza listeriana
listeriana 6th International Legume Conference 10 (JRAU)
Gleditsia
Gleditsia chinensis
chinensis Koenen 604 (Z)
Gymnocladus
Gymnocladus dioicus
dioicus Jongkind and Wieringa 4426 (WAG)
Batesia
Batesia floribunda
floribunda Grenand 3032 (CAY)
Melanoxylon
Melanoxylon brauna
brauna Lopes
Lopes and
and Andrade
Andrade 113
113 (K)
(K)
Recordoxylon
Recordoxylon speciosum
speciosum Redden 5983 (US)
Chamaecrista
Chamaecrista adiantifolia
adiantifolia Iganci
Iganci 861
861 (RB)
(RB)
Chamaecrista
Chamaecrista viscosa
viscosa Wood 26658 (K)
Chamaecrista
Chamaecrista lineata
lineata Bradley 32006 (US)
Chamaecrista
Chamaecrista ramosa
ramosa Lewis 3845 (K)
Cassia
Cassia cowanii
cowanii var. guianensis Redden 3277 (US)
Senna
Senna cushina
cushina Hughes
Hughes 3121
3121 (Z)
(Z)
Senna
Senna leandrii
leandrii Koenen 245 (G, K)
Senna
Senna mollissima
mollissima Hughes
Hughes 3150
3150 (Z)
(Z)
Senna
Senna rugosa
rugosa de Queiroz 15592 (HUEFS)
Senna
Senna lasseigniana
lasseigniana Hughes 3086 (Z)
0.96
Senna
Senna velutina
velutina Wood 26598 (K)
Cordeauxia
Cordeauxia edulis
edulis Kuchar
Kuchar 17803
17803 (K)
(K)
Stuhlmannia
Stuhlmannia moavi
moavi Keraudren
Keraudren and
and Aymonin
Aymonin 25628
25628 (MO,
(MO, P)
P)
Cenostigma
Cenostigma pluviosum
pluviosum var. maraniona Hughes 3105 (MT)
0.63
Libidibia
Libidibia glabrata
glabrata Lewis
Lewis and
and Lozano
Lozano 3073
3073 (K)
(K)
Balsamocarpon
Balsamocarpon brevifolium
brevifolium Eggli
Eggli and
and Leuenberger
Leuenberger 2986
2986 (Z)
(Z)
Hoffmannseggia
Hoffmannseggia arequipensis
arequipensis Hughes
Hughes 2342
2342 (FHO)
(FHO)
0.82
Zuccagnia
Zuccagnia punctata
punctata Fortunato
Fortunato 5545
5545 (MO,
(MO, BAB)
BAB)
0.94
Arquita
Arquita trichocarpa
trichocarpa Gagnon
Gagnon 2018
2018 (MT)
(MT)
0.91
Pomaria
Pomaria jamesii
jamesii Gagnon
Gagnon 2010
2010 020
020 (MT)
(MT)
Erythrostemon
Erythrostemon coluteifolius
coluteifolius Gagnon
Gagnon 207
207 (MT)
(MT)
Erythrostemon
Erythrostemon mexicanus
mexicanus Gagnon
Gagnon 2010
2010 015
015 (MT)
(MT)
Hererolandia
Hererolandia pearsonii
pearsonii Kolberg
Kolberg and
and Loots
Loots HK
HK 1399
1399 (K)
(K)
Haematoxylum
Haematoxylum brasiletto
brasiletto Gagnon
Gagnon 2010
2010 013
013 (MT)
(MT)
Lophocarpinia
Lophocarpinia aculeatifolia
aculeatifolia Vogt
Vogt 1321
1321 (G)
(G)
Caesalpinia
Caesalpinia cassioides
cassioides Pennington
Pennington 789
789 (K)
(K)
Denisophytum
Denisophytum madagascariense
madagascariense Bruneau
Bruneau et
et al.
al. 1348
1348 (MT)
(MT)
0.64
0.55
Paubrasilia
Paubrasilia echinata
echinata Filgueiras
Filgueiras 3391
3391 (NY)
(NY)
0.61
Coulteria
Coulteria platyloba
platyloba MacQueen
MacQueen 178
178 (FHO)
(FHO)
Tara
Tara spinosa
spinosa Eastwood
Eastwood 36
36 (FHO)
(FHO)
Gelrebia
Gelrebia rostrata
rostrata 6th
6th International
International Legume
Legume Conference
Conference 55 (JRAU)
(JRAU)
Guilandina
Guilandina bonduc
bonduc Herendeen
Herendeen and
and Mbago
Mbago 99 XII
XII 97
97 33 (US)
(US)
Moullava
Moullava spicata
spicata Gillis
Gillis 9504
9504 (MO)
(MO)
0.93
Biancaea
Biancaea decapetala
decapetala Hughes
Hughes 2227
2227 (FHO)
(FHO)
0.98
0.61
Pterolobium
Pterolobium stellatum
stellatum Herendeen
Herendeen and
and Mbago
Mbago 17
17 XII
XII 97
97 99 (F)
(F)
0.96
Ticanto
Ticanto crista
crista Herendeen
Herendeen 11 V
V 99
99 33 (US)
(US)
0.5
Mezoneuron
Mezoneuron kauaiensis
kauaiensis Lorence
Lorence and
and Wagner
Wagner 8904
8904 (PTBG)
(PTBG)
Diptychandra
Diptychandra aurantiaca
aurantiaca Wood
Wood 26513
26513 (K)
(K)
Moldenhawera
Moldenhawera floribunda
floribunda Klitgaard
Klitgaard 30
30 (K)
(K)
0.86
Arapatiella
Arapatiella psilophylla
psilophylla de
de Lima
Lima et
et al.
al. 7906
7906 (RB)
(RB)
Jacqueshuberia
Jacqueshuberia brevipes
brevipes Redden
Redden 1240
1240 (US)
(US)
Tachigali
Tachigali guianensis
guianensis Mori
Mori 22791
22791 (NY)
(NY)
0.86
Tachigali
Tachigali bracteolata
bracteolata Mori
Mori 24793
24793 (NY)
(NY)
Tachigali
Tachigali paniculata
paniculata Henkel
Henkel 657
657 (NY)
(NY)
0.63
Tachigali
Tachigali odoratissima
odoratissima Morim
Morim 562
562 (RB)
(RB)
0.99
Tachigali
Tachigali vasquezii
vasquezii Neill
Neill 13998
13998 (MO)
(MO)
Schizolobium
Schizolobium parahyba
parahyba Klitgaard
Klitgaard 694
694 (K)
(K)
0.54
Bussea
Bussea perrieri
perrieri Randrianasolo
Randrianasolo 527
527 (WAG)
(WAG)
0.98
Peltophorum
Peltophorum africanum
africanum Koenen
Koenen 601
601 (Z)
(Z)
Peltophorum
Peltophorum dubium
dubium Hughes
Hughes 2436
2436 (FHO)
(FHO)
0.8
Parkinsonia
Parkinsonia andicola
andicola Hughes
Hughes 2619
2619 (FHO)
(FHO)
Conzattia
Conzattia multiflora
multiflora Hughes
Hughes 2071
2071 (FHO)
(FHO)
Heteroflorum
Heteroflorum sclerocarpum
sclerocarpum Hughes
Hughes 1849
1849 (FHO)
(FHO)
Colvillea
Colvillea racemosa
racemosa Bruneau
Bruneau 1403
1403 (MT)
(MT)
Delonix
Delonix decaryi
decaryi Koenen
Koenen 238
238 (G,
(G, K)
K)
0.95
Delonix
Delonix edule
edule Willing s.n. (K)
0.98
Dimorphandra
Dimorphandra gardneriana
gardneriana Hughes
Hughes 2409
2409 (FHO)
(FHO)
Dimorphandra
Dimorphandra davisii
davisii Luckow
Luckow 4593
4593 (BH)
(BH)
Dimorphandra
Dimorphandra macrostachya
macrostachya Iganci
Iganci 877
877 (RB)
(RB)
Mora
Mora gonggrijpii
gonggrijpii Breteler
Breteler 13792
13792 (WAG)
(WAG)
Burkea
Burkea africana
africana Smith
Smith 66 (WAG)
(WAG)
Stachyothyrsus
Stachyothyrsus staudtii
staudtii van
van Andel
Andel 4054
4054 (WAG)
(WAG)
Campsiandra
Campsiandra comosa
comosa Iganci
Iganci 856
856 (RB)
(RB)
Dinizia
Dinizia jueirana−facao
jueirana−facao Folli
Folli 4889
4889 (HUEFS,
(HUEFS, K)
K)
Pachyelasma
Pachyelasma tessmannii
tessmannii Wieringa
Wieringa 5229
5229 (WAG)
(WAG)
Erythrophleum
Erythrophleum ivorense
ivorense Wieringa
Wieringa 5487
5487 (WAG)
(WAG)
Erythrophleum
Erythrophleum teysmannii
teysmannii Smitinand
Smitinand 10468
10468 (K)
(K)
Chidlowia
Chidlowia sanguinea
sanguinea Wieringa
Wieringa 4338
4338 (WAG)
(WAG)
Sympetalandra
Sympetalandra schmutzii
schmutzii Schmutz
Schmutz 3764
3764 (MO)
(MO)
Sympetalandra
Sympetalandra unijuga
unijuga Sidiyasa
Sidiyasa 1320
1320 (K)
(K)
Pentaclethra
Pentaclethra macroloba
macroloba Boyle
Boyle 6720
6720 (K)
(K)
Pentaclethra
Pentaclethra macrophylla
macrophylla Galeuchet
Galeuchet &
& Balthazar
Balthazar 10
10 (Z)
(Z)
Tetrapleura
Tetrapleura tetraptera
tetraptera Koenen
Koenen 155
155 (WAG)
(WAG)
0.93
Adenanthera
Adenanthera pavonina
pavonina Ambriansyah
Ambriansyah and
and Arifin
Arifin AA295
AA295 (K)
(K)
Amblygonocarpus
Amblygonocarpus andongensis
andongensis Sokpon
Sokpon 1451
1451 (WAG)
(WAG)
Pseudoprosopis
Pseudoprosopis sericea
sericea Jongkind
Jongkind 9513
9513 (WAG)
(WAG)
Pseudoprosopis
Pseudoprosopis euryphylla
euryphylla Lock
Lock &
& Frison
Frison 88/83
88/83 (K)
(K)
Pseudoprosopis
Pseudoprosopis gilletii
gilletii Wieringa
Wieringa 6021
6021 (WAG)
(WAG)
Xylia
Xylia evansii
evansii Jongkind
Jongkind 9064
9064 (WAG)
(WAG)
0.99
Calpocalyx
Calpocalyx dinklagei
dinklagei Wieringa
Wieringa 6094
6094 (WAG)
(WAG)
0.86
Calpocalyx
Calpocalyx heitzii
heitzii van
van Valkenburg
Valkenburg 2877
2877 (WAG)
(WAG)
0.95
Xylia
Xylia hoffmannii
hoffmannii Koenen
Koenen 402
402 (Z)
(Z)
Xylia
Xylia torreana
torreana Maurin
Maurin et
et al.
al. RBN171
RBN171 (JRAU)
(JRAU)
Aubrevillea
Aubrevillea kerstingii
kerstingii Nimba
Nimba Botanic
Botanic Team
Team JR957
JR957 (WAG)
(WAG)
Piptadeniastrum
Piptadeniastrum africanum
africanum Koenen
Koenen 152
152 (WAG)
(WAG)
Entada
Entada pervillei
pervillei Koenen
Koenen 302
302 (G,
(G, K)
K)
Entada
Entada rheedei
rheedei Koenen
Koenen 496
496 (Z)
(Z)
Entada
Entada polystachya
polystachya Amaral
Amaral Santos
Santos 3326
3326 (CEN)
(CEN)
Entada
Entada tuberosa
tuberosa Koenen
Koenen 417
417 (G,
(G, K)
K)
0.91
Entada
Entada burkei
burkei van
van der
der Bank
Bank 15
15 (JRAU)
(JRAU)
0.88
Entada
Entada elephantina
elephantina Komape,
Komape, Mabe,
Mabe, and
and Siebert
Siebert 198
198 (JRAU)
(JRAU)
Entada
Entada africana
africana van
van der
der Maesen
Maesen 7144
7144 (WAG)
(WAG)
Entada
Entada arenaria
arenaria Bamps
Bamps 8098
8098 (WAG)
(WAG)
Anonychium
Anonychium africanum
africanum Essou
Essou 2110
2110 (WAG)
(WAG)
Plathymenia
Plathymenia reticulata
reticulata de
de Queiroz
Queiroz 15688
15688 (HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
0.99
Fillaeopsis
Fillaeopsis discophora
discophora Wieringa
Wieringa 5498
5498 (WAG)
(WAG)
Newtonia
Newtonia hildebrandtii
hildebrandtii Maurin
Maurin 2457
2457 (JRAU)
(JRAU)
Cylicodiscus
Cylicodiscus gabunensis
gabunensis Sosef
Sosef 645A
645A (WAG)
(WAG)
Indopiptadenia
Indopiptadenia oudhensis
oudhensis Adhikari,
Adhikari, Poulsen,
Poulsen, and
and Parmar
Parmar BAG31
BAG31 (E)
(E)
0.85
Prosopis
Prosopis cineraria
cineraria Hafisullah
Hafisullah and
and Dilawar
Dilawar 266
266 (Z)
(Z)
Prosopis
Prosopis farcta
farcta Kerimov
Kerimov 31
31 (NY)
(NY)
Xerocladia
Xerocladia viridiramis
viridiramis Kolberg
Kolberg and
and Tholkes
Tholkes HK2493
HK2493 (WIND)
(WIND)
Strombocarpa
Strombocarpa ferox
ferox Hughes
Hughes 2618
2618 (FHO)
(FHO)
Strombocarpa
Strombocarpa strombulifera
strombulifera Kiesling
Kiesling 4828
4828 (NY)
(NY)
Neltuma
Neltuma argentina
argentina Guaglianone
Guaglianone 1338
1338 (NY)
(NY)
Neltuma
Neltuma kuntzei
kuntzei Hughes
Hughes 2458
2458 (FHO)
(FHO)
0.82
Neltuma
Neltuma juliflora
juliflora Hughes
Hughes 1703
1703 (FHO)
(FHO)
Neltuma
Neltuma laevigata
laevigata Hughes
Hughes 2058
2058 (FHO)
(FHO)
Neltuma
Neltuma ruscifolia
ruscifolia Fortunato
Fortunato 6773
6773 (NY)
(NY)
Lemurodendron
Lemurodendron capuronii
capuronii Koenen
Koenen 435
435 (Z)
(Z)
Neptunia
Neptunia oleracea
oleracea Koenen
Koenen 283
283 (Z)
(Z)
Leucaena
Leucaena trichandra
trichandra Hughes 1128 (FHO)
Schleinitzia
Schleinitzia megaladenia
megaladenia Ramos
Ramos &
& Edaño
Edaño 46708
46708 (P)
(P)
0.96
Schleinitzia
Schleinitzia insularum
insularum Rinehart
Rinehart 17441
17441 (K)
(K)
Schleinitzia
Schleinitzia novoguineensis
novoguineensis Chaplin
Chaplin 57
57 84
84 (FHO)
(FHO)
Mezcala
Mezcala balsensis
balsensis Hughes 1825 (FHO)
Kanaloa
Kanaloa kahoolawensis
kahoolawensis Lorence
Lorence 7380
7380 (PTBG)
(PTBG)
0.78
Desmanthus
Desmanthus acuminatus
acuminatus Hughes
Hughes 2314
2314 (FHO)
(FHO)
0.66
Desmanthus
Desmanthus leptophyllus
leptophyllus Hughes
Hughes 2035
2035 (FHO)
(FHO)
0.67Desmanthus virgatus Wood 26551 (K)
Desmanthus virgatus Wood 26551 (K)
Mimozyganthus
Mimozyganthus carinatus
carinatus Hughes
Hughes 2476
2476 (FHO)
(FHO)
0.99
Piptadeniopsis
Piptadeniopsis lomentifera
lomentifera Luckow
Luckow 4505
4505 (BH)
(BH)
Prosopidastrum
Prosopidastrum globosum
globosum Luckow
Luckow s.n.
s.n. (BH)
(BH)
0.88
Calliandropsis
Calliandropsis nervosa
nervosa Hughes 1784 (K)
Dichrostachys
Dichrostachys cinerea
cinerea Maurin 256 (JRAU)
Dichrostachys
Dichrostachys myriophylla
myriophylla Koenen 301 (G, K)
Gagnebina
Gagnebina commersoniana
commersoniana Koenen
Koenen 374
374 (G,
(G, K)
K)
Dichrostachys
Dichrostachys paucifoliolata
paucifoliolata Luckow
Luckow 4157
4157 (BH)
(BH)
0.68
Alantsilodendron
Alantsilodendron glomeratum
glomeratum Koenen
Koenen 257
257 (G,
(G, K)
K)
0.95
Dichrostachys
Dichrostachys tenuifolia
tenuifolia Labat
Labat 3579
3579 (P)
(P)
0.87
0.5
Dichrostachys
Dichrostachys unijuga
unijuga Koenen
Koenen 242
242 (G,
(G, K)
K)
Alantsilodendron
Alantsilodendron villosum
villosum Koenen
Koenen 409
409 (G,
(G, K)
K)
0.5
Alantsilodendron
Alantsilodendron pilosum
pilosum Koenen
Koenen 203
203 (Z)
(Z)
0.95
Dichrostachys
Dichrostachys richardiana
richardiana Koenen
Koenen 282
282 (G,
(G, K)
K)
Vachellia
Vachellia tortilis
tortilis Koenen
Koenen 603
603 (Z)
(Z)
Vachellia
Vachellia erioloba
erioloba living
living collection
collection Botanical
Botanical Garden
Garden Zurich
Zurich
0.87
Vachellia
Vachellia viguieri
viguieri Koenen
Koenen 199
199 (Z)
(Z)
0.88
Vachellia
Vachellia farnesiana
farnesiana living collection Botanical Garden Zurich
0.54
Vachellia
Vachellia nilotica
nilotica Eastwood
Eastwood 117
117 (FHO)
(FHO)
Anadenanthera
Anadenanthera colubrina
colubrina de
de Queiroz
Queiroz 15685
15685 (HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
Parkia
Parkia ulei
ulei Poncy
Poncy s.n.
s.n. (K)
(K)
0.95
Parkia
Parkia igneiflora
igneiflora Iganci
Iganci 885
885 (RB)
(RB)
0.96
Parkia
Parkia panurensis
panurensis Iganci
Iganci 842
842 (RB)
(RB)
Parkia
Parkia pendula
pendula Simon
Simon 1194
1194 (CEN)
(CEN)
0.82
Parkia
Parkia bahiae
bahiae de
de Queiroz
Queiroz 15699
15699 (HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
0.94 Parkia
Parkia bicolor
bicolor Wieringa
Wieringa 6265
6265 (WAG)
(WAG)
Parkia
Parkia timoriana
timoriana Murphy
Murphy 351
351 (NY)
(NY)
0.89
Lachesiodendron
Lachesiodendron viridiflorum
viridiflorum de
de Queiroz
Queiroz 15614
15614 (HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
Gwilymia
Gwilymia paniculata
paniculata Simon
Simon 1058
1058 (CEN)
(CEN)
Stryphnodendron
Stryphnodendron adstringens
adstringens de Queiroz 15580 (HUEFS)
Stryphnodendron
Stryphnodendron pulcherrimum
pulcherrimum de Queiroz 15482 (HUEFS)
Marlimorimia
Marlimorimia contorta
contorta de Queiroz 15582 (HUEFS)
Marlimorimia
Marlimorimia psilostachya
psilostachya Simon 1245 (CEN)
0.9
Naiadendron
Naiadendron duckeanum
duckeanum Simon 1606 (CEN)
Parapiptadenia
Parapiptadenia excelsa
excelsa Hughes
Hughes 2451
2451 (FHO)
(FHO)
0.64
Parapiptadenia
Parapiptadenia zehntneri
zehntneri de
de Queiroz
Queiroz 15692
15692 (HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
0.72
Pityrocarpa
Pityrocarpa moniliformis
moniliformis Wood 26516 (K)
Pityrocarpa
Pityrocarpa schumanniana
schumanniana de Lima 7903 (RB)
Piptadenia
Piptadenia uaupensis
uaupensis Mori
Mori &
& Ishikawa
Ishikawa 20836
20836 (K)
(K)
Piptadenia
Piptadenia buchtienii
buchtienii Hughes
Hughes 2427
2427 (FHO)
(FHO)
Piptadenia
Piptadenia robusta
robusta Luckow
Luckow 4633
4633 (BH)
(BH)
Adenopodia
Adenopodia patens
patens Sandoval MS343 (K)
0.58
Adenopodia
Adenopodia scelerata
scelerata Jongkind 10602 (WAG)
Mimosa
Mimosa myriadenia
myriadenia Iganci
Iganci 835
835 (RB)
(RB)
Mimosa
Mimosa revoluta
revoluta Hughes
Hughes 3051
3051 (Z)
(Z)
Mimosa
Mimosa hexandra
hexandra Wood 26499 (K)
0.9
Mimosa
Mimosa hondurana
hondurana Simon 858 (MEXU)
Mimosa
Mimosa tenuiflora
tenuiflora de
de Queiroz
Queiroz 15498
15498 (HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
0.99
Mimosa
Mimosa ceratonia
ceratonia de Queiroz 15484 (HUEFS)
Mimosa
Mimosa grandidieri
grandidieri Koenen 207 (Z)
Mimosa
Mimosa rubicaulis
rubicaulis subsp.
subsp. himalayana Thomas SM 24 1 (K)
Mimosa
Mimosa invisa
invisa Simon
Simon 715
715 (FHO)
(FHO)
Mimosa
Mimosa pigra
pigra Simon
Simon 820
820 (MEXU)
(MEXU)
0.68
Mimosa
Mimosa speciosissima
speciosissima Simon
Simon 753
753 (FHO)
(FHO)
Mimosa
Mimosa pudica
pudica Simon
Simon 1480
1480 (CEN)
(CEN)
Mimosa
Mimosa tequilana
tequilana Simon
Simon 813
813 (MEXU)
(MEXU)
Mimosa
Mimosa dolens
dolens Simon
Simon 879
879 (FHO)
(FHO)
0.95
Mimosa
Mimosa tricephala
tricephala Simon 849 (MEXU)
Senegalia
Senegalia ataxacantha
ataxacantha Jongkind
Jongkind 10603
10603 (WAG)
(WAG)
Senegalia
Senegalia nigrescens
nigrescens Barnes
Barnes 536
536 (FHO)
(FHO)
Parasenegalia
Parasenegalia vogeliana
vogeliana Zanoni
Zanoni 34986
34986 (NY)
(NY)
Parasenegalia
Parasenegalia visco
visco Fortunato
Fortunato 7645
7645 (SI)
(SI)
0.73
Mariosousa
Mariosousa sericea
sericea Chase
Chase 18949
18949 (K)
(K)
0.61
0.68
Pseudosenegalia
Pseudosenegalia feddeana
feddeana Atahuachi
Atahuachi 1146
1146 (FHO,
(FHO, LPB)
LPB)
Senegalia
Senegalia bahiensis
bahiensis de
de Queiroz
Queiroz 15499
15499 (HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
Senegalia
Senegalia borneensis
borneensis Ambriansyah AA1679 (L)
Senegalia
Senegalia pentagona
pentagona Jongkind
Jongkind 10670
10670 (WAG)
(WAG)
Senegalia
Senegalia sakalava
sakalava Koenen
Koenen 215
215 (Z)
(Z)
Acaciella
Acaciella villosa
villosa Hughes 2635 (FHO)
Afrocalliandra
Afrocalliandra gilbertii
gilbertii Gillett and Hemming 24799 (PRE)
0.95
Afrocalliandra
Afrocalliandra redacta
redacta Germishuizen 5585 (PRE)
Calliandra
Calliandra hygrophila
hygrophila de Queiroz 15542 (HUEFS)
Calliandra
Calliandra viscidula
viscidula de Queiroz 15541 (HUEFS)
Calliandra
Calliandra haematomma
haematomma Kass 2008 1 (BH)
0.95
Calliandra
Calliandra parviflora
parviflora Wood 26606 (K)
Calliandra
Calliandra haematocephala
haematocephala Hughes 2604 (FHO)
Calliandra
Calliandra bella
bella de Queiroz 15696 (HUEFS)
0.69 Calliandra sessilis de Queiroz 15608 (HUEFS)
Calliandra sessilis
Zapoteca
Zapoteca nervosa
nervosa Garcia 665 (NY)
Zapoteca
Zapoteca amazonica
amazonica Graham
Graham 270
270 (K)
(K)
Zapoteca
Zapoteca aculeata
aculeata Delinks 332 (NY)
0.74
Zapoteca
Zapoteca caracasana
caracasana Hughes 3071 (Z)
Viguieranthus
Viguieranthus glaber
glaber Koenen 325 (Z)
0.99
Faidherbia
Faidherbia albida
albida Maurin 3495 (JRAU)
Calliandra
Calliandra sp.
sp. nov.
nov. Poilane
Poilane 9150
9150 (P)
(P)
Sanjappa
Sanjappa cynometroides
cynometroides Krishnaraj 71501 (TBGT)
0.59
Thailentadopsis
Thailentadopsis nitida
nitida Kostermans
Kostermans 28234
28234 (K)
(K)
Thailentadopsis
Thailentadopsis tenuis
tenuis Larsen & Larsen 33960 (K)
Hesperalbizzia
Hesperalbizzia occidentalis
occidentalis Hughes 1296 (FHO)
0.89
Lysiloma
Lysiloma candidum
candidum Marazzi 300 (ASU)
0.99 Lysiloma latisiliquum Pennington 9197 (K)
Lysiloma latisiliquum
Cojoba
Cojoba arborea
arborea Simon
Simon 1545
1545 (CEN)
(CEN)
0.93 Cojoba rufescens Castroviejo 14683 (K)
Cojoba rufescens
Cojoba
Cojoba filipes
filipes Colella 1331 (NY)
Cojoba
Cojoba zanonii
zanonii Zanoni 36337 (NY)
Gretheria
Gretheria campylacantha
campylacantha Hughes
Hughes 1404
1404 (K)
(K)
0.72
Sphinga
Sphinga acatlensis
acatlensis Hughes
Hughes 2112
2112 (FHO)
(FHO)
Ricoa
Ricoa leptophylla
leptophylla Tenorio and Manriquez 4067 (MEXU)
Ebenopsis
Ebenopsis confinis
confinis Hughes 1539 (FHO)
Painteria
Painteria elachistophylla
elachistophylla Guzman
Guzman Cruz
Cruz UG2169
UG2169 (K)
(K)
0.64
Havardia
Havardia pallens
pallens Hughes
Hughes 2138 (FHO)
Pithecellobium
Pithecellobium keyense
keyense Chase
Chase 8958
8958 (K)
(K)
Pithecellobium
Pithecellobium dulce
dulce Marazzi
Marazzi 309
309 (ASU)
(ASU)
Pithecellobium
Pithecellobium excelsum
excelsum Hughes
Hughes 3101
3101 (Z)
(Z)
0.89
Pithecellobium
Pithecellobium hymenaeifolium
hymenaeifolium Arvigo
Arvigo 216
216 (NY)
(NY)
Pithecellobium
Pithecellobium macrandrium
macrandrium Aguilar
Aguilar 1894
1894 (NY)
(NY)
Archidendropsis
Archidendropsis granulosa
granulosa McKee 38353 (L)
Heliodendron
Heliodendron xanthoxylon
xanthoxylon Hyland 9229 (L)
0.98
Paraserianthes
Paraserianthes lophantha
lophantha subsp. lophantha van Slageren & Newton MSRN648 (K)
Wallaceodendron
Wallaceodendron celebicum
celebicum Flynn 7173 (NY)
0.95
Falcataria
Falcataria moluccana
moluccana Ambri and Arifin W826A (K)
Serianthes
Serianthes calycina
calycina Barrabé 1158 (NOU)
Serianthes
Serianthes nelsonii
nelsonii Moore 1241 (L)
Pararchidendron
Pararchidendron pruinosum
pruinosum Jobson 1039 (BH)
Archidendron
Archidendron ptenopum
ptenopum Takeuchi and Ama 15334 (L)
Archidendron
Archidendron grandiflorum
grandiflorum Clarkson 6233 (L)
0.63 Archidendron kanisii Ford and Holmes AF3669 (L)
Archidendron kanisii
0.5
Archidendron
Archidendron clypearia
clypearia Wieringa
Wieringa 1849
1849 (WAG)
(WAG)
Archidendron
Archidendron ellipticum
ellipticum subsp.
subsp. ellipticum Kalat ARK 42 (L)
Archidendron
Archidendron lucidum
lucidum Wang and Lin 2534 (L)
0.93
Archidendron
Archidendron triplinervium
triplinervium Church et al. 1171 (L)
Archidendron
Archidendron quocense
quocense Newman 2094 (E)
0.5
Archidendron
Archidendron bubalinum
bubalinum Latiff and Zainudin ALM3503 (L)
Archidendron
Archidendron jiringa
jiringa Annable 3321 (NY)
Acacia
Acacia alata
alata var. biglandulosa Murphy 464 (MELU)
Acacia
Acacia lycopodiifolia
lycopodiifolia Murphy 339 (MELU)
0.92
Acacia
Acacia ampliceps
ampliceps Murphy 323 (MELU)
Acacia
Acacia rostellifera
rostellifera Murphy 466 (MELU)
Acacia
Acacia pyrifolia
pyrifolia Murphy 337 (MELU)
Acacia
Acacia victoriae
victoriae Ariati 260 (MELU)
Acacia
Acacia murrayana
murrayana Ariati 110 (MELU)
0.6
Acacia
Acacia platycarpa
platycarpa Murphy 327 (MELU)
0.98
Acacia
Acacia deanei
deanei subsp. paucijuga Murphy 599 (MELU)
0.98
Acacia
Acacia pycnantha
pycnantha Murphy 670 (MELU)
Acacia
Acacia oswaldii
oswaldii Murphy 573 (MELU)
Acacia
Acacia montana
montana Murphy 672 (MELU)
Acacia
Acacia ausfeldii
ausfeldii Karunajeewa 1149 (MEL)
Acacia
Acacia verniciflua
verniciflua Karunajeewa 1012 (MEL)
Acacia
Acacia longifolia
longifolia Koenen 182 (Z)
Acacia
Acacia triptera
triptera Karunajeewa 1446 (MEL)
Acacia
Acacia auriculiformis
auriculiformis Brown 154 (MEL)
0.8
Acacia
Acacia colei
colei var. colei Murphy 326 (MELU)
0.84
Acacia
Acacia sibirica
sibirica Murphy 486 (MEL)
Acacia
Acacia tumida
tumida Murphy 306 (MELU)
Cedrelinga
Cedrelinga cateniformis
cateniformis Pennington
Pennington 17761
17761 (K)
(K)
Pseudosamanea
Pseudosamanea carbonaria
carbonaria Daza
Daza 16353
16353 (K)
(K)
Pseudosamanea
Pseudosamanea cubana
cubana Leon
Leon 12095
12095 (NY)
(NY)
Pseudosamanea
Pseudosamanea guachapele
guachapele Hughes
Hughes 1198
1198 (FHO)
(FHO)
Samanea
Samanea saman
saman Hughes
Hughes 421
421 (FHO)
(FHO)
0.51
Chloroleucon
Chloroleucon mangense
mangense var.
var. mangense Lozano 1166 (K)
Chloroleucon
Chloroleucon tenuiflorum
tenuiflorum de
de Queiroz
Queiroz 15514
15514 (HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
Enterolobium
Enterolobium contortisiliquum
contortisiliquum de
de Queiroz
Queiroz 15579
15579 (HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
0.75
Enterolobium
Enterolobium cyclocarpum
cyclocarpum MacQueen
MacQueen &
& Styles
Styles 75
75 (K)
(K)
0.66
Enterolobium
Enterolobium gummiferum
gummiferum Harley
Harley 28284
28284 (K)
(K)
Enterolobium
Enterolobium maximum
maximum Nascimento
Nascimento 34
34 (K)
(K)
Enterolobium
Enterolobium barinense
barinense Blanco
Blanco 157
157 (NY)
(NY)
Enterolobium
Enterolobium barnebianum
barnebianum Villa
Villa 1775
1775 (K)
(K)
0.58
Boliviadendron
Boliviadendron bolivianum
bolivianum Hughes
Hughes 2608
2608 (FHO)
(FHO)
Albizia
Albizia umbellata
umbellata Jobson
Jobson 1037
1037 (BH)
(BH)
Albizia
Albizia umbellata
umbellata subsp.
subsp. umbellata Larsen 33736 (K)
0.8
Albizia
Albizia retusa
retusa Hyland
Hyland 2732
2732 (L)
(L)
Albizia
Albizia saponaria
saponaria Jobson
Jobson 1041
1041 (BH)
(BH)
0.95
Albizia
Albizia adianthifolia
adianthifolia Wieringa
Wieringa 6278
6278 (WAG)
(WAG)
Albizia
Albizia grandibracteata
grandibracteata Koenen
Koenen 159
159 (WAG)
(WAG)
0.91
Albizia
Albizia zygia
zygia Wieringa
Wieringa 5915
5915 (WAG)
(WAG)
0.83
Albizia
Albizia anthelmintica
anthelmintica Maurin
Maurin 363
363 (JRAU)
(JRAU)
Albizia
Albizia brevifolia
brevifolia Maurin
Maurin 826
826 (JRAU)
(JRAU)
Albizia
Albizia ferruginea
ferruginea Jongkind
Jongkind 10762
10762 (WAG)
(WAG)
0.51
Albizia
Albizia versicolor
versicolor Maurin
Maurin 560
560 (JRAU)
(JRAU)
Albizia
Albizia atakataka
atakataka Koenen
Koenen 229
229 (Z)
(Z)
Albizia
Albizia aurisparsa
aurisparsa Koenen
Koenen 230
230 (Z)
(Z)
Albizia
Albizia boivinii
boivinii Koenen
Koenen 270
270 (Z)
(Z)
Albizia
Albizia obbiadensis
obbiadensis Thulin
Thulin 4163
4163 (UPS)
(UPS)
Albizia
Albizia viridis
viridis Du Puy M251 (K)
Albizia
Albizia masikororum
masikororum Koenen
Koenen 237
237 (Z)
(Z)
0.59
Albizia
Albizia sahafariensis
sahafariensis Koenen
Koenen 405
405 (Z)
(Z)
Albizia
Albizia polyphylla
polyphylla Koenen
Koenen 256
256 (Z)
(Z)
0.78
Albizia
Albizia bernieri
bernieri Koenen
Koenen 354
354 (Z)
(Z)
0.92 Albizia mahalao Koenen 216 (Z)
Albizia mahalao Koenen 216 (Z)
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizzia coripatensis
coripatensis Hughes 2433 (FHO)
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizzia edwallii
edwallii Dalmaso 272 (RB)
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizzia burkartiana
burkartiana Stival−Santos
Stival−Santos 678
678 (RB)
(RB)
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizzia berteroana
berteroana Jiménez
Jiménez Rodríguez
Rodríguez 1107
1107 (NY)
(NY)
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala
adinocephala (2)
(2) Hughes
Hughes 1070
1070 (FHO)
(FHO)
0.93 Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (1) Hughes 1435 (K)
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (1) Hughes 1435 (K)
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizzia sinaloensis
sinaloensis Hughes
Hughes 1576
1576 (K)
(K)
0.82
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizzia tomentosa
tomentosa Hughes
Hughes 648
648 (K)
(K)
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizzia niopoides
niopoides Simon
Simon 1601
1601 (CEN)
(CEN)
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizzia decandra
decandra Vilhena
Vilhena 231
231 (NY)
(NY)
0.95
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizzia multiflora
multiflora Hughes
Hughes 3090
3090 (Z)
(Z)
0.96
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizzia glabripetala
glabripetala Lewis
Lewis 1652
1652 (K)
(K)
0.51
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizzia inundata
inundata Wood
Wood 26530
26530 (K)
(K)
0.89 Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata
subdimidiata var.
var. subdimidiata Ferreira 210 (K)
0.57 Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. minor Gorts 341 (K)
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var.
Punjuba
Punjuba callejasii
callejasii Daly
Daly 5935
5935 (NY)
(NY)
0.67 Punjuba racemiflora Jimenez and Soares 3626 (USJ)
Punjuba racemiflora Jimenez and Soares 3626 (USJ)
Punjuba
Punjuba killipii
killipii Palodorios
Palodorios 6252
6252 (NY)
(NY)
Punjuba
Punjuba lehmannii
lehmannii Escobar
Escobar 7465
7465 (NY)
(NY)
Jupunba
Jupunba cochleata
cochleata Bonadeu 673 (RB)
Jupunba
Jupunba laeta
laeta Mori
Mori 25147
25147 (NY)
(NY)
Jupunba
Jupunba langsdorffii
langsdorffii Ribeiro 728 (RB)
Jupunba
Jupunba filamentosa
filamentosa de
de Lima
Lima 7487
7487 (RB)
(RB)
0.95 Jupunba
Jupunba rhombea
rhombea Iganci
Iganci 261
261 (RB)
(RB)
0.81 Jupunba
Jupunba brachystachya
brachystachya de
de Lima
Lima 7438
7438 (RB)
(RB)
0.72 Jupunba villosa Borges 423 (RB)
Jupunba villosa Borges 423 (RB)
Jupunba
Jupunba idiopoda
idiopoda Quesada 1718 (NY)
Jupunba
Jupunba oxyphyllidia
oxyphyllidia Yonker
Yonker 6157
6157 (NY)
(NY)
Jupunba
Jupunba aspleniifolia
aspleniifolia Ekman
Ekman 6383
6383 (NY)
(NY)
Jupunba
Jupunba nipensis
nipensis Mayo
Mayo 19662
19662 (NY)
(NY)
0.980.85 Jupunba
Jupunba oppositifolia
oppositifolia Liegier
Liegier 16014
16014 (NY)
(NY)
Jupunba
Jupunba abbottii
abbottii Zanoni 21220 (NY)
Jupunba
Iganci 847
847 (RB)
(RB)
Jupunba barbouriana
barbouriana Iganci
0.98 Jupunba
Jupunba commutata
commutata Maguire
Maguire 46145
46145 (NY)
(NY)
0.57
Jupunba
Jupunba trapezifolia
trapezifolia var.
var. micradenia Simon 1600 (CEN)
0.53 Jupunba
Jupunba floribunda
floribunda Iganci
Iganci 883
883 (RB)
(RB)
0.84 Jupunba longipedunculata Cardona 2682 (NY)
Jupunba longipedunculata Cardona 2682 (NY)
0.59 Jupunba leucophylla Iganci 839 (RB)
Jupunba leucophylla Iganci 839 (RB)
Jupunba
Jupunba microcalyx
microcalyx Iganci
Iganci 855
855 (RB)
(RB)
Jupunba
Jupunba macradenia
macradenia Lourteig
Lourteig 3021
3021 (NY)
(NY)
Hydrochorea
Hydrochorea leucocalyx
leucocalyx Aguilar
Aguilar 1939
1939 (NY)
(NY)
0.79
Hydrochorea
Hydrochorea elegans
elegans Iganci
Iganci 870
870 (RB)
(RB)
0.96 Hydrochorea
Hydrochorea gonggrijpii
gonggrijpii Tillett 45696 (K)
Hydrochorea panurensis
panurensis Morim
Morim 563
563 (RB)
(RB)
0.94 Hydrochorea
Hydrochorea
Hydrochorea pedicellaris
pedicellaris de
de Queiroz
Queiroz 15529
15529 (HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
0.67
Hydrochorea
Hydrochorea uaupensis
uaupensis Morim
Morim 577
577 (RB)
(RB)
0.69
Hydrochorea
Hydrochorea obliquifoliolata
obliquifoliolata Wieringa
Wieringa 6519
6519 (WAG)
(WAG)
0.57 Hydrochorea rhombifolia Deighton 3618 (K)
Hydrochorea rhombifolia Deighton 3618 (K)
Hydrochorea
Hydrochorea corymbosa
corymbosa (1)
(1) Bonadeu
Bonadeu 655
655 (RB)
(RB)
Hydrochorea
Hydrochorea corymbosa
corymbosa (2)
(2) Iganci
Iganci 862
862 (RB)
(RB)
Blanchetiodendron
Blanchetiodendron blanchetii
blanchetii de Queiroz 15616 (HUEFS)
Leucochloron
Leucochloron limae
limae Chase 8250 (K)
Abarema
Abarema cochliacarpos
cochliacarpos de
de Queiroz
Queiroz 15538
15538 (HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
Abarema
Abarema diamantina
diamantina Guerra
Guerra 148
148 (ICN)
(ICN)
0.55
Robrichia
Robrichia oldemanii
oldemanii Bonadeu
Bonadeu 706
706 (NY)
(NY)
0.94 Robrichia schomburgkii Maguire 56534 (K)
Robrichia schomburgkii
Osodendron
Osodendron altissimum
altissimum Jongkind
Jongkind 10709
10709 (WAG)
(WAG)
0.61
Osodendron
Osodendron dinklagei
dinklagei Jongkind
Jongkind 7359
7359 (WAG)
(WAG)
0.95
Osodendron
Osodendron leptophyllum
leptophyllum (2)
(2) Breteler
Breteler 507
507 (WAG)
(WAG)
Osodendron
Osodendron leptophyllum
leptophyllum (1)
(1) Brummitt
Brummitt 14035
14035 (K)
(K)
Zygia
Zygia claviflora
claviflora Iganci 841 (RB)
0.85
Zygia
Zygia racemosa
racemosa Simon 1658 (CEN)
Zygia
Zygia basijuga
basijuga Wurdack 1937 (NY)
Zygia
Zygia bisingula
bisingula Ortega Mendoza 2561 (NY)
0.94
Zygia
Zygia ramiflora
ramiflora de Lima 2751 (NY)
0.8
0.87
Zygia
Zygia conzattii
conzattii Ortega 596 (K)
Zygia rhytidocarpa
rhytidocarpa Yuncker 8553 (NY)
0.93 Zygia
0.83
Zygia
Zygia unifoliolata
unifoliolata Wendt 4388 (K)
Zygia
Zygia cataractae
cataractae Bonadeu 647 (RB)
0.6
Zygia
Zygia inaequalis
inaequalis Iganci 832 (RB)
Zygia
Zygia longifolia
longifolia MacQueen 609 (K)
Zygia morongii
morongii Krapovickas 23604 (NY)
0.76 Zygia
0.95
Zygia
Zygia ampla
ampla Prance 26527 (NY)
0.58 Zygia latifolia var. communis Simon 1649 (CEN)
Zygia latifolia
Zygia
Zygia obolingoides
obolingoides Krukoff 10969 (NY)
0.81
Zygia
Zygia sp. Coley and Kursar Tip917 (UT)
Zygia
Zygia ocumarensis
ocumarensis Stergios 14780 (NY)
Macrosamanea
Macrosamanea kegelii
kegelii Prevost 1721 (NY)
Macrosamanea
Macrosamanea spruceana
spruceana Steyermark 87793 (NY)
Macrosamanea duckei
duckei Simon 1646 (CEN)
0.86 Macrosamanea
Macrosamanea
Macrosamanea amplissima
amplissima Bonadeu 663 (RB)
0.95
Macrosamanea
Macrosamanea discolor
discolor Wurdack 42732 (K)
0.63 0.62 Macrosamanea
Macrosamanea prancei
prancei da Silva 183 (NY)
Macrosamanea
Macrosamanea simabifolia
simabifolia Iganci 881 (RB)
Zygia
Zygia inundata
inundata Poncy 361 (NY)
0.72
Zygia
Zygia sabatieri
sabatieri Sabatier 4838 (K)
Inga
Inga huberi
huberi Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1755 (UT)
Inga
Inga tenuistipula
tenuistipula Dexter 110 (E)
Inga
Inga heterophylla
heterophylla Dexter 345 (E, MOL)
Inga
Inga stipularis
stipularis Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1856 (UT)
Inga
Inga alba
alba Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1677 (UT)
0.6
0.59 Inga laurina Dexter 398 (E)
Inga laurina
0.96
Inga
Inga brevipes
brevipes Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1694 (UT)
0.66 Inga umbellifera BCI 103
Inga umbellifera
Inga
Inga cinnamomea
cinnamomea Dexter 465 (E, MOL)
Inga
Inga bourgonii
bourgonii Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1688 (UT)
0.93 Inga marginata BCI 8582
Inga marginata
Inga
Inga ruiziana
ruiziana BCI 8589
0.6
Inga
Inga alata
alata Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1673
Inga
Inga pezizifera
pezizifera BCI 8577
0.59 Inga
Inga nouragensis
nouragensis Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1819 (UT)
0.86 Inga
Inga auristellae
auristellae Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1681 (UT)
0.68 Inga cylindrica Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1713 (UT)
Inga cylindrica
Inga
Inga longiflora
longiflora Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1788 (UT)
Inga
Inga leiocalycina
leiocalycina Dexter 355 (E, MOL)
0.52 Inga punctata BCI 8580
Inga
punctata
0.91
Inga
Inga edulis
edulis Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1719 (UT)
Inga
Inga sapindoides
sapindoides BCI 97
0.77 Inga setosa Dexter 343 (E, MOL)
Inga setosa
Inga
Inga thibaudiana
thibaudiana Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1859 (UT)
F gure S23 Phy ogeny of
Caesa p n o deae Phy oBayes spec es
tree Poster or probab ty support
va ues are on y shown for nodes w th
a poster or probab ty < 1
Cercis canadensis
Medicago truncatula
Glycine max
Nissolia schottii
Arachis ipaensis
Arcoa gonavensis
Tetrapterocarpon geayi
Acrocarpus fraxinifolius
Ceratonia siliqua
Umtiza listeriana
Gleditsia chinensis
Gymnocladus dioicus
Cassia cowanii var. guianensis
Senna leandrii
Senna cushina
Senna mollissima
Senna rugosa
Senna velutina
Senna lasseigniana
Batesia floribunda
Recordoxylon speciosum
Melanoxylon brauna
Chamaecrista adiantifolia
Chamaecrista viscosa
Chamaecrista lineata
Chamaecrista ramosa
Cordeauxia edulis
Stuhlmannia moavi
Cenostigma pluviosum var. maraniona
Libidibia glabrata
Balsamocarpon brevifolium
Zuccagnia punctata
Hoffmannseggia arequipensis
Arquita trichocarpa
Pomaria jamesii
Erythrostemon mexicanus
Erythrostemon coluteifolius
Hererolandia pearsonii
Lophocarpinia aculeatifolia
Haematoxylum brasiletto
Caesalpinia cassioides
Denisophytum madagascariense
Paubrasilia echinata
Tara spinosa
Coulteria platyloba
Gelrebia rostrata
Guilandina bonduc
Moullava spicata
Biancaea decapetala
Pterolobium stellatum
Ticanto crista
Mezoneuron kauaiensis
Schizolobium parahyba
Bussea perrieri
Peltophorum dubium
Peltophorum africanum
Parkinsonia andicola
Conzattia multiflora
Heteroflorum sclerocarpum
Colvillea racemosa
Delonix edule
Delonix decaryi
Moldenhawera floribunda
Diptychandra aurantiaca
Arapatiella psilophylla
Jacqueshuberia brevipes
Tachigali guianensis
Tachigali paniculata
Tachigali bracteolata
Tachigali vasquezii
Tachigali odoratissima
Dimorphandra gardneriana
Dimorphandra davisii
Dimorphandra macrostachya
Mora gonggrijpii
Stachyothyrsus staudtii
Burkea africana
Dinizia jueirana−facao
Campsiandra comosa
Pachyelasma tessmannii
Erythrophleum ivorense
Erythrophleum teysmannii
Pentaclethra macrophylla
Pentaclethra macroloba
Tetrapleura tetraptera
Adenanthera pavonina
Amblygonocarpus andongensis
Pseudoprosopis sericea
Pseudoprosopis euryphylla
Pseudoprosopis gilletii
Xylia evansii
Calpocalyx dinklagei
Calpocalyx heitzii
Xylia hoffmannii
Xylia torreana
Sympetalandra unijuga
Sympetalandra schmutzii
Chidlowia sanguinea
Piptadeniastrum africanum
Aubrevillea kerstingii
Entada pervillei
Entada rheedei
Entada sp.
Entada polystachya
Entada tuberosa
Entada africana
Entada arenaria
Entada burkei
Entada elephantina
Anonychium africanum
Plathymenia reticulata
Fillaeopsis discophora
Newtonia hildebrandtii
Cylicodiscus gabunensis
Indopiptadenia oudhensis
Prosopis cineraria
Prosopis farcta
Xerocladia viridiramis
Strombocarpa strombulifera
Strombocarpa ferox
Neltuma argentina
Neltuma kuntzei
Neltuma juliflora
Neltuma ruscifolia
Neltuma laevigata
Neptunia oleracea
Lemurodendron capuronii
Leucaena trichandra
Schleinitzia megaladenia
Schleinitzia novoguineensis
Schleinitzia insularum
Mezcala balsensis
Kanaloa kahoolawensis
Desmanthus leptophyllus
Desmanthus virgatus
Desmanthus acuminatus
Mimozyganthus carinatus
Prosopidastrum globosum
Piptadeniopsis lomentifera
Calliandropsis nervosa
Dichrostachys cinerea
Gagnebina commersoniana
Dichrostachys myriophylla
Dichrostachys paucifoliolata
Alantsilodendron glomeratum
Dichrostachys tenuifolia
Dichrostachys unijuga
Alantsilodendron villosum
Dichrostachys richardiana
Alantsilodendron pilosum
Vachellia tortilis
Vachellia erioloba
Vachellia viguieri
Vachellia farnesiana
Vachellia nilotica
Anadenanthera colubrina
Parkia ulei
Parkia igneiflora
Parkia panurensis
Parkia pendula
Parkia bahiae
Parkia bicolor
Parkia timoriana
Lachesiodendron viridiflorum
Gwilymia paniculata
Stryphnodendron pulcherrimum
Stryphnodendron adstringens
Marlimorimia contorta
Marlimorimia psilostachya
Naiadendron duckeanum
Parapiptadenia excelsa
Parapiptadenia zehntneri
Pityrocarpa moniliformis
Pityrocarpa schumanniana
Piptadenia uaupensis
Piptadenia robusta
Piptadenia buchtienii
Adenopodia scelerata
Adenopodia patens
Mimosa revoluta
Mimosa myriadenia
Mimosa hexandra
Mimosa hondurana
Mimosa tenuiflora
Mimosa ceratonia
Mimosa rubicaulis subsp. himalayana
Mimosa grandidieri
Mimosa invisa
Mimosa pigra
Mimosa speciosissima
Mimosa pudica
Mimosa tequilana
Mimosa dolens
Mimosa tricephala
Senegalia ataxacantha
Senegalia nigrescens
Parasenegalia visco
Pseudosenegalia feddeana
Mariosousa sericea
Parasenegalia vogeliana
Senegalia bahiensis
Senegalia sakalava
Senegalia pentagona
Senegalia borneensis
Acaciella villosa
Afrocalliandra gilbertii
Afrocalliandra redacta
Calliandra hygrophila
Calliandra viscidula
Calliandra haematomma
Calliandra parviflora
Calliandra haematocephala
Calliandra sessilis
Calliandra bella
Zapoteca nervosa
Zapoteca amazonica
Zapoteca aculeata
Zapoteca caracasana
Viguieranthus glaber
Faidherbia albida
Thailentadopsis tenuis
Thailentadopsis nitida
Calliandra sp. nov.
Sanjappa cynometroides
Hesperalbizzia occidentalis
Lysiloma candidum
Lysiloma latisiliquum
Cojoba filipes
Cojoba zanonii
Cojoba arborea
Cojoba rufescens
Gretheria campylacantha
Sphinga acatlensis
Ricoa leptophylla
Painteria elachistophylla
Ebenopsis confinis
Havardia pallens
Pithecellobium keyense
Pithecellobium hymenaeifolium
Pithecellobium macrandrium
Pithecellobium excelsum
Pithecellobium dulce
Wallaceodendron celebicum
Falcataria moluccana
Serianthes nelsonii
Serianthes calycina
Archidendropsis granulosa
Pararchidendron pruinosum
Archidendron ptenopum
Archidendron kanisii
Archidendron grandiflorum
Archidendron lucidum
Archidendron triplinervium
Archidendron ellipticum subsp. ellipticum
Archidendron quocense
Archidendron jiringa
Archidendron bubalinum
Archidendron clypearia
Heliodendron xanthoxylon
Paraserianthes lophantha subsp. lophantha
Acacia lycopodiifolia
Acacia alata var. biglandulosa
Acacia rostellifera
Acacia ampliceps
Acacia victoriae
Acacia pyrifolia
Acacia murrayana
Acacia platycarpa
Acacia deanei subsp. paucijuga
Acacia pycnantha
Acacia oswaldii
Acacia montana
Acacia ausfeldii
Acacia verniciflua
Acacia longifolia
Acacia triptera
Acacia sibirica
Acacia tumida
Acacia colei var. colei
Acacia auriculiformis
Pseudosamanea carbonaria
Pseudosamanea guachapele
Pseudosamanea cubana
Cedrelinga cateniformis
Pseudalbizzia coripatensis
Pseudalbizzia edwallii
Pseudalbizzia burkartiana
Pseudalbizzia berteroana
Pseudalbizzia tomentosa
Pseudalbizzia sinaloensis
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (1)
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (2)
Pseudalbizzia niopoides
Pseudalbizzia decandra
Pseudalbizzia multiflora
Pseudalbizzia glabripetala
Pseudalbizzia inundata
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. minor
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. subdimidiata
Punjuba callejasii
Punjuba racemiflora
Punjuba killipii
Punjuba lehmannii
Jupunba macradenia
Hydrochorea leucocalyx
Hydrochorea elegans
Hydrochorea uaupensis
Hydrochorea rhombifolia
Hydrochorea obliquifoliolata
Hydrochorea gonggrijpii
Hydrochorea panurensis
Hydrochorea corymbosa (1)
Hydrochorea corymbosa (2)
Hydrochorea pedicellaris
Jupunba langsdorffii
Jupunba oxyphyllidia
Jupunba idiopoda
Jupunba oppositifolia
Jupunba abbottii
Jupunba aspleniifolia
Jupunba nipensis
Jupunba laeta
Jupunba cochleata
Jupunba filamentosa
Jupunba rhombea
Jupunba villosa
Jupunba brachystachya
Jupunba trapezifolia var. micradenia
Jupunba barbouriana
Jupunba commutata
Jupunba floribunda
Jupunba longipedunculata
Jupunba microcalyx
Jupunba leucophylla
Chloroleucon tenuiflorum
Chloroleucon mangense var. mangense
Samanea saman
Boliviadendron bolivianum
Enterolobium contortisiliquum
Enterolobium cyclocarpum
Enterolobium maximum
Enterolobium gummiferum
Enterolobium barnebianum
Enterolobium barinense
Albizia umbellata subsp. umbellata
Albizia umbellata
Albizia saponaria
Albizia retusa
Albizia adianthifolia
Albizia grandibracteata
Albizia zygia
Albizia brevifolia
Albizia anthelmintica
Albizia versicolor
Albizia ferruginea
Albizia viridis
Albizia atakataka
Albizia polyphylla
Albizia mahalao
Albizia bernieri
Albizia boivinii
Albizia obbiadensis
Albizia aurisparsa
Albizia sahafariensis
Albizia masikororum
Blanchetiodendron blanchetii
Leucochloron limae
Abarema diamantina
Abarema cochliacarpos
Robrichia oldemanii
Robrichia schomburgkii
Osodendron leptophyllum (2)
Osodendron leptophyllum (1)
Osodendron altissimum
Osodendron dinklagei
Zygia claviflora
Zygia racemosa
Zygia basijuga
Zygia bisingula
Zygia ramiflora
Zygia conzattii
Zygia unifoliolata
Zygia rhytidocarpa
Zygia cataractae
Zygia morongii
Zygia longifolia
Zygia ampla
Zygia latifolia var. communis
Zygia sp.
Zygia obolingoides
Zygia inaequalis
Zygia ocumarensis
Macrosamanea kegelii
Macrosamanea spruceana
Macrosamanea duckei
Macrosamanea discolor
Macrosamanea simabifolia
Macrosamanea prancei
Macrosamanea amplissima
Zygia inundata
Zygia sabatieri
Inga huberi
Inga tenuistipula
Inga stipularis
Inga heterophylla
Inga brevipes
Inga umbellifera
Inga laurina
Inga alba
Inga cinnamomea
Inga longiflora
Inga leiocalycina
Inga punctata
Inga setosa
Inga sapindoides
Inga edulis
Inga thibaudiana
Inga ruiziana
Inga alata
Inga pezizifera
Inga marginata
Inga bourgonii
Inga nouragensis
Inga cylindrica
Inga auristellae
Deni
Paubrasilia echinata
Tara spinosa
Coulteria platyloba
Gelrebia rostrata
Guilandina bonduc
Moullava spicata
Biancaea decapetala
Pterolobium stellatum
Ticanto crista
Mezoneuron kauaiensis
Moldenhawera floribunda
Diptychandra aurantiaca
Arapatiella psilophylla
Jacqueshuberia brevipes
Tachigali guianensis
Tachigali paniculata
Tachigali bracteolata
Tachigali vasquezii
Tachigali odoratissima
Schizolobium parahyba
Bussea perrieri
Peltophorum dubium
Peltophorum africanum
Parkinsonia andicola
Conzattia multiflora
Heteroflorum sclerocarpum
Colvillea racemosa
Delonix edule
Delonix decaryi
Dimorphandra gardneriana
Dimorphandra davisii
Dimorphandra macrostachya
Mora gonggrijpii
Stachyothyrsus staudtii
Burkea africana
Dinizia jueirana−facao
Campsiandra comosa
Pachyelasma tessmannii
Erythrophleum ivorense
Erythrophleum teysmannii
Pentaclethra macrophylla
Pentaclethra macroloba
Tetrapleura tetraptera
Adenanthera pavonina
Amblygonocarpus andongensis
Pseudoprosopis sericea
Pseudoprosopis euryphylla
Pseudoprosopis gilletii
Xylia evansii
Calpocalyx dinklagei
Calpocalyx heitzii
Xylia hoffmannii
Xylia torreana
Sympetalandra unijuga
Sympetalandra schmutzii
Chidlowia sanguinea
Piptadeniastrum africanum
Aubrevillea kerstingii
Entada pervillei
Entada rheedei
Entada sp.
Entada polystachya
Entada tuberosa
Entada africana
Entada arenaria
Entada burkei
Entada elephantina
Anonychium africanum
Plathymenia reticulata
Fillaeopsis discophora
Newtonia hildebrandtii
Cylicodiscus gabunensis
Indopiptadenia oudhensis
Prosopis cineraria
Prosopis farcta
Xerocladia viridiramis
Strombocarpa strombulifera
Strombocarpa ferox
Neltuma argentina
Neltuma kuntzei
Neltuma juliflora
Neltuma ruscifolia
Neltuma laevigata
Neptunia oleracea
Lemurodendron capuronii
Leucaena trichandra
Schleinitzia megaladenia
Schleinitzia novoguineensis
Schleinitzia insularum
Mezcala balsensis
Kanaloa kahoolawensis
Desmanthus leptophyllus
Desmanthus virgatus
Desmanthus acuminatus
Mimozyganthus carinatus
Prosopidastrum globosum
Piptadeniopsis lomentifera
Calliandropsis nervosa
Dichrostachys cinerea
Gagnebina commersoniana
Dichrostachys myriophylla
Dichrostachys paucifoliolata
Alantsilodendron glomeratum
Dichrostachys tenuifolia
Dichrostachys unijuga
Alantsilodendron villosum
Dichrostachys richardiana
Alantsilodendron pilosum
Vachellia tortilis
Vachellia erioloba
Vachellia viguieri
Vachellia farnesiana
Vachellia nilotica
Anadenanthera colubrina
Parkia ulei
Parkia igneiflora
Parkia panurensis
Parkia pendula
Parkia bahiae
Parkia bicolor
Parkia timoriana
Lachesiodendron viridiflorum
Gwilymia paniculata
Stryphnodendron pulcherrimum
Stryphnodendron adstringens
Marlimorimia contorta
Marlimorimia psilostachya
Naiadendron duckeanum
Parapiptadenia excelsa
Parapiptadenia zehntneri
Pityrocarpa moniliformis
Pityrocarpa schumanniana
Piptadenia uaupensis
Piptadenia robusta
Piptadenia buchtienii
Adenopodia scelerata
Adenopodia patens
Mimosa revoluta
Mimosa myriadenia
Mimosa hexandra
Mimosa hondurana
Mimosa tenuiflora
Mimosa ceratonia
Mimosa rubicaulis subsp. himalayana
Mimosa grandidieri
Mimosa invisa
Mimosa pigra
Mimosa speciosissima
Mimosa pudica
Mimosa tequilana
Mimosa dolens
Mimosa tricephala
Senegalia ataxacantha
Senegalia nigrescens
Parasenegalia vogeliana
Parasenegalia visco
Pseudosenegalia feddeana
Mariosousa sericea
Senegalia bahiensis
Senegalia sakalava
Senegalia pentagona
Senegalia borneensis
Acaciella villosa
Afrocalliandra gilbertii
Afrocalliandra redacta
Calliandra hygrophila
Calliandra viscidula
Calliandra haematomma
Calliandra parviflora
Calliandra haematocephala
Calliandra sessilis
Calliandra bella
Zapoteca nervosa
Zapoteca amazonica
Zapoteca aculeata
Zapoteca caracasana
Viguieranthus glaber
Faidherbia albida
Thailentadopsis tenuis
Thailentadopsis nitida
Calliandra sp. nov.
Sanjappa cynometroides
Hesperalbizzia occidentalis
Lysiloma candidum
Lysiloma latisiliquum
Cojoba filipes
Cojoba zanonii
Cojoba arborea
Cojoba rufescens
Gretheria campylacantha
Sphinga acatlensis
Ricoa leptophylla
Painteria elachistophylla
Ebenopsis confinis
Havardia pallens
Pithecellobium keyense
Pithecellobium hymenaeifolium
Pithecellobium macrandrium
Pithecellobium excelsum
Pithecellobium dulce
Wallaceodendron celebicum
Falcataria moluccana
Serianthes nelsonii
Serianthes calycina
Archidendropsis granulosa
Pararchidendron pruinosum
Paraserianthes lophantha subsp. lophantha
Archidendron ptenopum
Archidendron kanisii
Archidendron grandiflorum
Archidendron lucidum
Archidendron quocense
Archidendron ellipticum subsp. ellipticum
Archidendron triplinervium
Archidendron jiringa
Archidendron bubalinum
Archidendron clypearia
Heliodendron xanthoxylon
Acacia lycopodiifolia
Acacia alata var. biglandulosa
Acacia rostellifera
Acacia ampliceps
Acacia victoriae
Acacia pyrifolia
Acacia murrayana
Acacia platycarpa
Acacia deanei subsp. paucijuga
Acacia pycnantha
Acacia oswaldii
Acacia montana
Acacia ausfeldii
Acacia verniciflua
Acacia longifolia
Acacia triptera
Acacia sibirica
Acacia tumida
Acacia colei var. colei
Acacia auriculiformis
Pseudosamanea carbonaria
Pseudosamanea guachapele
Pseudosamanea cubana
Chloroleucon tenuiflorum
Chloroleucon mangense var. mangense
Enterolobium contortisiliquum
Enterolobium cyclocarpum
Enterolobium maximum
Enterolobium gummiferum
Enterolobium barnebianum
Enterolobium barinense
Cedrelinga cateniformis
Blanchetiodendron blanchetii
Samanea saman
Boliviadendron bolivianum
Albizia umbellata subsp. umbellata
Albizia umbellata
Albizia saponaria
Albizia retusa
Albizia adianthifolia
Albizia grandibracteata
Albizia zygia
Albizia brevifolia
Albizia anthelmintica
Albizia versicolor
Albizia ferruginea
Albizia viridis
Albizia atakataka
Albizia polyphylla
Albizia mahalao
Albizia bernieri
Albizia boivinii
Albizia obbiadensis
Albizia aurisparsa
Albizia sahafariensis
Albizia masikororum
Pseudalbizzia coripatensis
Pseudalbizzia edwallii
Pseudalbizzia burkartiana
Pseudalbizzia berteroana
Pseudalbizzia tomentosa
Pseudalbizzia sinaloensis
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (1)
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (2)
Pseudalbizzia niopoides
Pseudalbizzia decandra
Pseudalbizzia multiflora
Pseudalbizzia glabripetala
Pseudalbizzia inundata
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. minor
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. subdimidiata
Punjuba callejasii
Punjuba racemiflora
Punjuba killipii
Punjuba lehmannii
Jupunba oxyphyllidia
Jupunba idiopoda
Jupunba oppositifolia
Jupunba abbottii
Jupunba aspleniifolia
Jupunba nipensis
Jupunba macradenia
Hydrochorea leucocalyx
Hydrochorea elegans
Hydrochorea rhombifolia
Hydrochorea gonggrijpii
Hydrochorea panurensis
Hydrochorea uaupensis
Hydrochorea pedicellaris
Hydrochorea obliquifoliolata
Hydrochorea corymbosa (1)
Hydrochorea corymbosa (2)
Jupunba langsdorffii
Jupunba laeta
Jupunba cochleata
Jupunba filamentosa
Jupunba rhombea
Jupunba villosa
Jupunba brachystachya
Jupunba barbouriana
Jupunba trapezifolia var. micradenia
Jupunba commutata
Jupunba floribunda
Jupunba longipedunculata
Jupunba microcalyx
Jupunba leucophylla
Leucochloron limae
Abarema diamantina
Abarema cochliacarpos
Robrichia oldemanii
Robrichia schomburgkii
Osodendron leptophyllum (2)
Osodendron leptophyllum (1)
Osodendron altissimum
Osodendron dinklagei
Zygia claviflora
Zygia racemosa
Zygia basijuga
Zygia bisingula
Zygia ramiflora
Zygia conzattii
Zygia unifoliolata
Zygia rhytidocarpa
Zygia cataractae
Zygia morongii
Zygia ampla
Zygia latifolia var. communis
Zygia longifolia
Zygia inaequalis
Zygia sp.
Zygia obolingoides
Zygia ocumarensis
Macrosamanea kegelii
Macrosamanea spruceana
Macrosamanea duckei
Macrosamanea discolor
Macrosamanea simabifolia
Macrosamanea prancei
Macrosamanea amplissima
Zygia inundata
Zygia sabatieri
Inga huberi
Inga tenuistipula
Inga stipularis
Inga brevipes
Inga umbellifera
Inga heterophylla
Inga laurina
Inga alba
Inga cinnamomea
Inga longiflora
Inga leiocalycina
Inga punctata
Inga setosa
Inga sapindoides
Inga edulis
Inga thibaudiana
Inga ruiziana
Inga alata
Inga pezizifera
Inga marginata
Inga bourgonii
Inga nouragensis
Inga cylindrica
Inga auristellae
F gure S24 Tang egram compar ng the
ASTRAL s ng e-copy genes phy ogeny
(F gure S14) w th the RAxML
nuc eotide s ng e-copy genes
phy ogeny (F gure S17)
F gure S25 Tang egram compar ng the
ASTRAL s ng e-copy genes phy ogeny
(F gure S14) w th the RAxML am no
ac d s ng e-copy genes phy ogeny
(F gure S20)
ASTRAL single−copy
Cercis canadensis
Arachis ipaensis
Nissolia schottii
Glycine max
Medicago truncatula
Arcoa gonavensis
Tetrapterocarpon geayi
Acrocarpus fraxinifolius
Ceratonia siliqua
Umtiza listeriana
Gleditsia chinensis
Gymnocladus dioicus
Batesia floribunda
Melanoxylon brauna
Recordoxylon speciosum
Chamaecrista adiantifolia
Chamaecrista viscosa
Chamaecrista lineata
Chamaecrista ramosa
Cassia cowanii var. guianensis
Senna cushina
Senna leandrii
Senna mollissima
Senna rugosa
Senna lasseigniana
Senna velutina
Cordeauxia edulis
Stuhlmannia moavi
Cenostigma pluviosum var. maraniona
Libidibia glabrata
Balsamocarpon brevifolium
Hoffmannseggia arequipensis
Zuccagnia punctata
Arquita trichocarpa
Pomaria jamesii
Erythrostemon coluteifolius
Erythrostemon mexicanus
Hererolandia pearsonii
Haematoxylum brasiletto
Lophocarpinia aculeatifolia
Caesalpinia cassioides
Denisophytum madagascariense
Paubrasilia echinata
Coulteria platyloba
Tara spinosa
Gelrebia rostrata
Guilandina bonduc
Moullava spicata
Biancaea decapetala
Pterolobium stellatum
Ticanto crista
Mezoneuron kauaiensis
Schizolobium parahyba
Bussea perrieri
Peltophorum africanum
Peltophorum dubium
Parkinsonia andicola
Conzattia multiflora
Heteroflorum sclerocarpum
Colvillea racemosa
Delonix decaryi
Delonix edule
Moldenhawera floribunda
Diptychandra aurantiaca
Arapatiella psilophylla
Jacqueshuberia brevipes
Tachigali guianensis
Tachigali bracteolata
Tachigali paniculata
Tachigali odoratissima
Tachigali vasquezii
Dimorphandra gardneriana
Dimorphandra davisii
Dimorphandra macrostachya
Mora gonggrijpii
Burkea africana
Stachyothyrsus staudtii
Campsiandra comosa
Dinizia jueirana−facao
Pachyelasma tessmannii
Erythrophleum ivorense
Erythrophleum teysmannii
Pentaclethra macroloba
Pentaclethra macrophylla
Tetrapleura tetraptera
Adenanthera pavonina
Amblygonocarpus andongensis
Pseudoprosopis sericea
Pseudoprosopis euryphylla
Pseudoprosopis gilletii
Xylia evansii
Calpocalyx dinklagei
Calpocalyx heitzii
Xylia hoffmannii
Xylia torreana
Sympetalandra schmutzii
Sympetalandra unijuga
Chidlowia sanguinea
Aubrevillea kerstingii
Piptadeniastrum africanum
Entada pervillei
Entada rheedei
Entada polystachya
Entada sp.
Entada tuberosa
Entada burkei
Entada elephantina
Entada africana
Entada arenaria
Anonychium africanum
Plathymenia reticulata
Fillaeopsis discophora
Newtonia hildebrandtii
Cylicodiscus gabunensis
Indopiptadenia oudhensis
Prosopis cineraria
Prosopis farcta
Xerocladia viridiramis
Strombocarpa ferox
Strombocarpa strombulifera
Neltuma argentina
Neltuma kuntzei
Neltuma juliflora
Neltuma laevigata
Neltuma ruscifolia
Lemurodendron capuronii
Neptunia oleracea
Leucaena trichandra
Schleinitzia megaladenia
Schleinitzia insularum
Schleinitzia novoguineensis
Mezcala balsensis
Kanaloa kahoolawensis
Desmanthus leptophyllus
Desmanthus acuminatus
Desmanthus virgatus
Mimozyganthus carinatus
Piptadeniopsis lomentifera
Prosopidastrum globosum
Calliandropsis nervosa
Dichrostachys cinerea
Dichrostachys myriophylla
Gagnebina commersoniana
Dichrostachys paucifoliolata
Alantsilodendron glomeratum
Dichrostachys tenuifolia
Dichrostachys unijuga
Alantsilodendron villosum
Alantsilodendron pilosum
Dichrostachys richardiana
Vachellia tortilis
Vachellia erioloba
Vachellia viguieri
Vachellia farnesiana
Vachellia nilotica
Anadenanthera colubrina
Parkia ulei
Parkia igneiflora
Parkia panurensis
Parkia pendula
Parkia bahiae
Parkia bicolor
Parkia timoriana
Lachesiodendron viridiflorum
Gwilymia paniculata
Stryphnodendron adstringens
Stryphnodendron pulcherrimum
Marlimorimia contorta
Marlimorimia psilostachya
Naiadendron duckeanum
Parapiptadenia excelsa
Parapiptadenia zehntneri
Pityrocarpa moniliformis
Pityrocarpa schumanniana
Piptadenia uaupensis
Piptadenia buchtienii
Piptadenia robusta
Adenopodia patens
Adenopodia scelerata
Mimosa myriadenia
Mimosa revoluta
Mimosa hexandra
Mimosa hondurana
Mimosa tenuiflora
Mimosa ceratonia
Mimosa grandidieri
Mimosa rubicaulis subsp. himalayana
Mimosa invisa
Mimosa pigra
Mimosa speciosissima
Mimosa pudica
Mimosa tequilana
Mimosa dolens
Mimosa tricephala
Senegalia ataxacantha
Senegalia nigrescens
Parasenegalia visco
Mariosousa sericea
Pseudosenegalia feddeana
Parasenegalia vogeliana
Senegalia bahiensis
Senegalia borneensis
Senegalia pentagona
Senegalia sakalava
Acaciella villosa
Afrocalliandra gilbertii
Afrocalliandra redacta
Calliandra hygrophila
Calliandra viscidula
Calliandra haematomma
Calliandra parviflora
Calliandra haematocephala
Calliandra bella
Calliandra sessilis
Zapoteca nervosa
Zapoteca amazonica
Zapoteca aculeata
Zapoteca caracasana
Viguieranthus glaber
Faidherbia albida
Calliandra sp. nov.
Sanjappa cynometroides
Thailentadopsis nitida
Thailentadopsis tenuis
Hesperalbizzia occidentalis
Lysiloma candidum
Lysiloma latisiliquum
Cojoba arborea
Cojoba rufescens
Cojoba filipes
Cojoba zanonii
Gretheria campylacantha
Sphinga acatlensis
Ricoa leptophylla
Ebenopsis confinis
Painteria elachistophylla
Havardia pallens
Pithecellobium keyense
Pithecellobium dulce
Pithecellobium excelsum
Pithecellobium hymenaeifolium
Pithecellobium macrandrium
Wallaceodendron celebicum
Falcataria moluccana
Serianthes calycina
Serianthes nelsonii
Archidendropsis granulosa
Pararchidendron pruinosum
Archidendron ptenopum
Archidendron grandiflorum
Archidendron kanisii
Archidendron lucidum
Archidendron triplinervium
Archidendron ellipticum subsp. ellipticum
Archidendron clypearia
Archidendron quocense
Archidendron bubalinum
Archidendron jiringa
Heliodendron xanthoxylon
Paraserianthes lophantha subsp. lophantha
Acacia alata var. biglandulosa
Acacia lycopodiifolia
Acacia ampliceps
Acacia rostellifera
Acacia pyrifolia
Acacia victoriae
Acacia murrayana
Acacia platycarpa
Acacia deanei subsp. paucijuga
Acacia pycnantha
Acacia oswaldii
Acacia montana
Acacia ausfeldii
Acacia verniciflua
Acacia longifolia
Acacia triptera
Acacia auriculiformis
Acacia colei var. colei
Acacia sibirica
Acacia tumida
Cedrelinga cateniformis
Pseudosamanea carbonaria
Pseudosamanea cubana
Pseudosamanea guachapele
Pseudalbizzia coripatensis
Pseudalbizzia edwallii
Pseudalbizzia burkartiana
Pseudalbizzia berteroana
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (2)
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (1)
Pseudalbizzia sinaloensis
Pseudalbizzia tomentosa
Pseudalbizzia niopoides
Pseudalbizzia decandra
Pseudalbizzia multiflora
Pseudalbizzia glabripetala
Pseudalbizzia inundata
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. subdimidiata
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. minor
Punjuba callejasii
Punjuba racemiflora
Punjuba killipii
Punjuba lehmannii
Jupunba langsdorffii
Jupunba idiopoda
Jupunba oxyphyllidia
Jupunba aspleniifolia
Jupunba nipensis
Jupunba oppositifolia
Jupunba abbottii
Jupunba laeta
Jupunba cochleata
Jupunba filamentosa
Jupunba rhombea
Jupunba brachystachya
Jupunba villosa
Jupunba barbouriana
Jupunba commutata
Jupunba trapezifolia var. micradenia
Jupunba floribunda
Jupunba longipedunculata
Jupunba leucophylla
Jupunba microcalyx
Jupunba macradenia
Hydrochorea leucocalyx
Hydrochorea pedicellaris
Hydrochorea elegans
Hydrochorea uaupensis
Hydrochorea gonggrijpii
Hydrochorea panurensis
Hydrochorea corymbosa (1)
Hydrochorea corymbosa (2)
Hydrochorea obliquifoliolata
Hydrochorea rhombifolia
Samanea saman
Chloroleucon mangense var. mangense
Chloroleucon tenuiflorum
Boliviadendron bolivianum
Enterolobium contortisiliquum
Enterolobium cyclocarpum
Enterolobium gummiferum
Enterolobium maximum
Enterolobium barinense
Enterolobium barnebianum
Albizia umbellata
Albizia umbellata subsp. umbellata
Albizia retusa
Albizia saponaria
Albizia adianthifolia
Albizia grandibracteata
Albizia zygia
Albizia anthelmintica
Albizia brevifolia
Albizia ferruginea
Albizia versicolor
Albizia viridis
Albizia boivinii
Albizia obbiadensis
Albizia aurisparsa
Albizia masikororum
Albizia sahafariensis
Albizia atakataka
Albizia polyphylla
Albizia bernieri
Albizia mahalao
Blanchetiodendron blanchetii
Leucochloron limae
Abarema cochliacarpos
Abarema diamantina
Robrichia oldemanii
Robrichia schomburgkii
Osodendron dinklagei
Osodendron altissimum
Osodendron leptophyllum (2)
Osodendron leptophyllum (1)
Zygia claviflora
Zygia racemosa
Zygia basijuga
Zygia bisingula
Zygia ramiflora
Zygia inaequalis
Zygia conzattii
Zygia rhytidocarpa
Zygia unifoliolata
Zygia cataractae
Zygia morongii
Zygia longifolia
Zygia ampla
Zygia latifolia var. communis
Zygia obolingoides
Zygia sp.
Zygia ocumarensis
Macrosamanea kegelii
Macrosamanea spruceana
Macrosamanea duckei
Macrosamanea amplissima
Macrosamanea prancei
Macrosamanea discolor
Macrosamanea simabifolia
Zygia inundata
Zygia sabatieri
Inga huberi
Inga tenuistipula
Inga stipularis
Inga heterophylla
Inga alba
Inga laurina
Inga brevipes
Inga umbellifera
Inga cinnamomea
Inga ruiziana
Inga alata
Inga pezizifera
Inga bourgonii
Inga marginata
Inga nouragensis
Inga auristellae
Inga cylindrica
Inga longiflora
Inga leiocalycina
Inga punctata
Inga sapindoides
Inga edulis
Inga thibaudiana
Inga setosa
PhyloBayes
Cercis canadensis
Arachis ipaensis
Nissolia schottii
Glycine max
Medicago truncatula
Arcoa gonavensis
Tetrapterocarpon geayi
Acrocarpus fraxinifolius
Ceratonia siliqua
Umtiza listeriana
Gleditsia chinensis
Gymnocladus dioicus
Batesia floribunda
Melanoxylon brauna
Recordoxylon speciosum
Chamaecrista adiantifolia
Chamaecrista viscosa
Chamaecrista lineata
Chamaecrista ramosa
Cassia cowanii var. guianensis
Senna cushina
Senna leandrii
Senna mollissima
Senna rugosa
Senna lasseigniana
Senna velutina
Cordeauxia edulis
Stuhlmannia moavi
Cenostigma pluviosum var. maraniona
Libidibia glabrata
Balsamocarpon brevifolium
Hoffmannseggia arequipensis
Zuccagnia punctata
Arquita trichocarpa
Pomaria jamesii
Erythrostemon coluteifolius
Erythrostemon mexicanus
Hererolandia pearsonii
Haematoxylum brasiletto
Lophocarpinia aculeatifolia
Caesalpinia cassioides
Denisophytum madagascariense
Paubrasilia echinata
Coulteria platyloba
Tara spinosa
Gelrebia rostrata
Guilandina bonduc
Moullava spicata
Biancaea decapetala
Pterolobium stellatum
Ticanto crista
Mezoneuron kauaiensis
Diptychandra aurantiaca
Moldenhawera floribunda
Arapatiella psilophylla
Jacqueshuberia brevipes
Tachigali guianensis
Tachigali bracteolata
Tachigali paniculata
Tachigali odoratissima
Tachigali vasquezii
Schizolobium parahyba
Bussea perrieri
Peltophorum africanum
Peltophorum dubium
Parkinsonia andicola
Conzattia multiflora
Heteroflorum sclerocarpum
Colvillea racemosa
Delonix decaryi
Delonix edule
Dimorphandra gardneriana
Dimorphandra davisii
Dimorphandra macrostachya
Mora gonggrijpii
Burkea africana
Stachyothyrsus staudtii
Campsiandra comosa
Dinizia jueirana−facao
Pachyelasma tessmannii
Erythrophleum ivorense
Erythrophleum teysmannii
Chidlowia sanguinea
Sympetalandra schmutzii
Sympetalandra unijuga
Pentaclethra macroloba
Pentaclethra macrophylla
Tetrapleura tetraptera
Adenanthera pavonina
Amblygonocarpus andongensis
Pseudoprosopis sericea
Pseudoprosopis euryphylla
Pseudoprosopis gilletii
Xylia evansii
Calpocalyx dinklagei
Calpocalyx heitzii
Xylia hoffmannii
Xylia torreana
Aubrevillea kerstingii
Piptadeniastrum africanum
Entada pervillei
Entada rheedei
Entada polystachya
Entada tuberosa
Entada burkei
Entada elephantina
Entada africana
Entada arenaria
Anonychium africanum
Plathymenia reticulata
Fillaeopsis discophora
Newtonia hildebrandtii
Cylicodiscus gabunensis
Indopiptadenia oudhensis
Prosopis cineraria
Prosopis farcta
Xerocladia viridiramis
Strombocarpa ferox
Strombocarpa strombulifera
Neltuma argentina
Neltuma kuntzei
Neltuma juliflora
Neltuma laevigata
Neltuma ruscifolia
Lemurodendron capuronii
Neptunia oleracea
Leucaena trichandra
Schleinitzia megaladenia
Schleinitzia insularum
Schleinitzia novoguineensis
Mezcala balsensis
Kanaloa kahoolawensis
Desmanthus acuminatus
Desmanthus leptophyllus
Desmanthus virgatus
Mimozyganthus carinatus
Piptadeniopsis lomentifera
Prosopidastrum globosum
Calliandropsis nervosa
Dichrostachys cinerea
Dichrostachys myriophylla
Gagnebina commersoniana
Dichrostachys paucifoliolata
Alantsilodendron glomeratum
Dichrostachys tenuifolia
Dichrostachys unijuga
Alantsilodendron villosum
Alantsilodendron pilosum
Dichrostachys richardiana
Vachellia tortilis
Vachellia erioloba
Vachellia viguieri
Vachellia farnesiana
Vachellia nilotica
Anadenanthera colubrina
Parkia ulei
Parkia igneiflora
Parkia panurensis
Parkia pendula
Parkia bahiae
Parkia bicolor
Parkia timoriana
Lachesiodendron viridiflorum
Gwilymia paniculata
Stryphnodendron adstringens
Stryphnodendron pulcherrimum
Marlimorimia contorta
Marlimorimia psilostachya
Naiadendron duckeanum
Parapiptadenia excelsa
Parapiptadenia zehntneri
Pityrocarpa moniliformis
Pityrocarpa schumanniana
Piptadenia uaupensis
Piptadenia buchtienii
Piptadenia robusta
Adenopodia patens
Adenopodia scelerata
Mimosa myriadenia
Mimosa revoluta
Mimosa hexandra
Mimosa hondurana
Mimosa tenuiflora
Mimosa ceratonia
Mimosa grandidieri
Mimosa rubicaulis subsp. himalayana
Mimosa invisa
Mimosa pigra
Mimosa speciosissima
Mimosa pudica
Mimosa tequilana
Mimosa dolens
Mimosa tricephala
Senegalia ataxacantha
Senegalia nigrescens
Parasenegalia vogeliana
Parasenegalia visco
Mariosousa sericea
Pseudosenegalia feddeana
Senegalia bahiensis
Senegalia borneensis
Senegalia pentagona
Senegalia sakalava
Acaciella villosa
Afrocalliandra gilbertii
Afrocalliandra redacta
Calliandra hygrophila
Calliandra viscidula
Calliandra haematomma
Calliandra parviflora
Calliandra haematocephala
Calliandra bella
Calliandra sessilis
Zapoteca nervosa
Zapoteca amazonica
Zapoteca aculeata
Zapoteca caracasana
Viguieranthus glaber
Faidherbia albida
Calliandra sp. nov.
Sanjappa cynometroides
Thailentadopsis nitida
Thailentadopsis tenuis
Hesperalbizzia occidentalis
Lysiloma candidum
Lysiloma latisiliquum
Cojoba arborea
Cojoba rufescens
Cojoba filipes
Cojoba zanonii
Gretheria campylacantha
Sphinga acatlensis
Ricoa leptophylla
Ebenopsis confinis
Painteria elachistophylla
Havardia pallens
Pithecellobium keyense
Pithecellobium dulce
Pithecellobium excelsum
Pithecellobium hymenaeifolium
Pithecellobium macrandrium
Archidendropsis granulosa
Heliodendron xanthoxylon
Paraserianthes lophantha subsp. lophantha
Wallaceodendron celebicum
Falcataria moluccana
Serianthes calycina
Serianthes nelsonii
Pararchidendron pruinosum
Archidendron ptenopum
Archidendron grandiflorum
Archidendron kanisii
Archidendron clypearia
Archidendron ellipticum subsp. ellipticum
Archidendron lucidum
Archidendron triplinervium
Archidendron quocense
Archidendron bubalinum
Archidendron jiringa
Acacia alata var. biglandulosa
Acacia lycopodiifolia
Acacia ampliceps
Acacia rostellifera
Acacia pyrifolia
Acacia victoriae
Acacia murrayana
Acacia platycarpa
Acacia deanei subsp. paucijuga
Acacia pycnantha
Acacia oswaldii
Acacia montana
Acacia ausfeldii
Acacia verniciflua
Acacia longifolia
Acacia triptera
Acacia auriculiformis
Acacia colei var. colei
Acacia sibirica
Acacia tumida
Cedrelinga cateniformis
Pseudosamanea carbonaria
Pseudosamanea cubana
Pseudosamanea guachapele
Samanea saman
Chloroleucon mangense var. mangense
Chloroleucon tenuiflorum
Enterolobium contortisiliquum
Enterolobium cyclocarpum
Enterolobium gummiferum
Enterolobium maximum
Enterolobium barinense
Enterolobium barnebianum
Boliviadendron bolivianum
Albizia umbellata
Albizia umbellata subsp. umbellata
Albizia retusa
Albizia saponaria
Albizia adianthifolia
Albizia grandibracteata
Albizia zygia
Albizia anthelmintica
Albizia brevifolia
Albizia ferruginea
Albizia versicolor
Albizia atakataka
Albizia aurisparsa
Albizia boivinii
Albizia obbiadensis
Albizia viridis
Albizia masikororum
Albizia sahafariensis
Albizia polyphylla
Albizia bernieri
Albizia mahalao
Pseudalbizzia coripatensis
Pseudalbizzia edwallii
Pseudalbizzia burkartiana
Pseudalbizzia berteroana
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (2)
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (1)
Pseudalbizzia sinaloensis
Pseudalbizzia tomentosa
Pseudalbizzia niopoides
Pseudalbizzia decandra
Pseudalbizzia multiflora
Pseudalbizzia glabripetala
Pseudalbizzia inundata
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. subdimidiata
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. minor
Punjuba callejasii
Punjuba racemiflora
Punjuba killipii
Punjuba lehmannii
Jupunba cochleata
Jupunba laeta
Jupunba langsdorffii
Jupunba filamentosa
Jupunba rhombea
Jupunba brachystachya
Jupunba villosa
Jupunba idiopoda
Jupunba oxyphyllidia
Jupunba aspleniifolia
Jupunba nipensis
Jupunba oppositifolia
Jupunba abbottii
Jupunba barbouriana
Jupunba commutata
Jupunba trapezifolia var. micradenia
Jupunba floribunda
Jupunba longipedunculata
Jupunba leucophylla
Jupunba microcalyx
Jupunba macradenia
Hydrochorea leucocalyx
Hydrochorea elegans
Hydrochorea gonggrijpii
Hydrochorea panurensis
Hydrochorea pedicellaris
Hydrochorea uaupensis
Hydrochorea corymbosa (1)
Hydrochorea corymbosa (2)
Hydrochorea obliquifoliolata
Hydrochorea rhombifolia
Blanchetiodendron blanchetii
Leucochloron limae
Abarema cochliacarpos
Abarema diamantina
Robrichia oldemanii
Robrichia schomburgkii
Osodendron dinklagei
Osodendron altissimum
Osodendron leptophyllum (2)
Osodendron leptophyllum (1)
Zygia claviflora
Zygia racemosa
Zygia basijuga
Zygia bisingula
Zygia ramiflora
Zygia conzattii
Zygia rhytidocarpa
Zygia unifoliolata
Zygia cataractae
Zygia inaequalis
Zygia longifolia
Zygia morongii
Zygia ampla
Zygia latifolia var. communis
Zygia obolingoides
Zygia sp.
Zygia ocumarensis
Macrosamanea kegelii
Macrosamanea spruceana
Macrosamanea duckei
Macrosamanea amplissima
Macrosamanea discolor
Macrosamanea prancei
Macrosamanea simabifolia
Zygia inundata
Zygia sabatieri
Inga huberi
Inga tenuistipula
Inga heterophylla
Inga stipularis
Inga alba
Inga laurina
Inga brevipes
Inga umbellifera
Inga cinnamomea
Inga bourgonii
Inga marginata
Inga ruiziana
Inga alata
Inga pezizifera
Inga nouragensis
Inga auristellae
Inga cylindrica
Inga longiflora
Inga leiocalycina
Inga punctata
Inga edulis
Inga sapindoides
Inga thibaudiana
Inga setosa
Figure S26. Tanglegram comparing the
ASTRAL single-copy genes phylogeny
(Figure S14) with the PhyloBayes
phylogeny (Figure S23).
RAxML AA single−copy
PhyloBayes
Cercis canadensis
Medicago truncatula
Glycine max
Nissolia schottii
Arachis ipaensis
Arcoa gonavensis
Tetrapterocarpon geayi
Ceratonia siliqua
Acrocarpus fraxinifolius
Umtiza listeriana
Gymnocladus dioicus
Gleditsia chinensis
Cassia cowanii var. guianensis
Senna cushina
Senna leandrii
Senna mollissima
Senna rugosa
Senna velutina
Senna lasseigniana
Batesia floribunda
Recordoxylon speciosum
Melanoxylon brauna
Chamaecrista adiantifolia
Chamaecrista viscosa
Chamaecrista lineata
Chamaecrista ramosa
Stuhlmannia moavi
Cordeauxia edulis
Cenostigma pluviosum var. maraniona
Libidibia glabrata
Balsamocarpon brevifolium
Zuccagnia punctata
Hoffmannseggia arequipensis
Pomaria jamesii
Arquita trichocarpa
Erythrostemon mexicanus
Erythrostemon coluteifolius
Hererolandia pearsonii
Lophocarpinia aculeatifolia
Haematoxylum brasiletto
Caesalpinia cassioides
Denisophytum madagascariense
Paubrasilia echinata
Coulteria platyloba
Tara spinosa
Gelrebia rostrata
Guilandina bonduc
Moullava spicata
Biancaea decapetala
Pterolobium stellatum
Mezoneuron kauaiensis
Ticanto crista
Diptychandra aurantiaca
Moldenhawera floribunda
Arapatiella psilophylla
Jacqueshuberia brevipes
Tachigali guianensis
Tachigali bracteolata
Tachigali paniculata
Tachigali odoratissima
Tachigali vasquezii
Schizolobium parahyba
Bussea perrieri
Peltophorum africanum
Peltophorum dubium
Parkinsonia andicola
Conzattia multiflora
Heteroflorum sclerocarpum
Colvillea racemosa
Delonix decaryi
Delonix edule
Dimorphandra gardneriana
Dimorphandra davisii
Dimorphandra macrostachya
Mora gonggrijpii
Stachyothyrsus staudtii
Burkea africana
Dinizia jueirana−facao
Campsiandra comosa
Pachyelasma tessmannii
Erythrophleum ivorense
Erythrophleum teysmannii
Chidlowia sanguinea
Sympetalandra unijuga
Sympetalandra schmutzii
Pentaclethra macrophylla
Pentaclethra macroloba
Tetrapleura tetraptera
Amblygonocarpus andongensis
Adenanthera pavonina
Pseudoprosopis sericea
Pseudoprosopis euryphylla
Pseudoprosopis gilletii
Xylia evansii
Calpocalyx dinklagei
Calpocalyx heitzii
Xylia torreana
Xylia hoffmannii
Aubrevillea kerstingii
Piptadeniastrum africanum
Entada pervillei
Entada rheedei
Entada polystachya
Entada tuberosa
Entada arenaria
Entada africana
Entada elephantina
Entada burkei
Anonychium africanum
Plathymenia reticulata
Fillaeopsis discophora
Newtonia hildebrandtii
Cylicodiscus gabunensis
Indopiptadenia oudhensis
Prosopis cineraria
Prosopis farcta
Xerocladia viridiramis
Strombocarpa strombulifera
Strombocarpa ferox
Neltuma argentina
Neltuma kuntzei
Neltuma juliflora
Neltuma ruscifolia
Neltuma laevigata
Lemurodendron capuronii
Neptunia oleracea
Leucaena trichandra
Schleinitzia megaladenia
Schleinitzia novoguineensis
Schleinitzia insularum
Mezcala balsensis
Kanaloa kahoolawensis
Desmanthus leptophyllus
Desmanthus virgatus
Desmanthus acuminatus
Mimozyganthus carinatus
Prosopidastrum globosum
Piptadeniopsis lomentifera
Calliandropsis nervosa
Dichrostachys cinerea
Gagnebina commersoniana
Dichrostachys myriophylla
Dichrostachys paucifoliolata
Alantsilodendron glomeratum
Dichrostachys tenuifolia
Dichrostachys unijuga
Alantsilodendron villosum
Dichrostachys richardiana
Alantsilodendron pilosum
Vachellia tortilis
Vachellia erioloba
Vachellia viguieri
Vachellia nilotica
Vachellia farnesiana
Anadenanthera colubrina
Parkia ulei
Parkia igneiflora
Parkia panurensis
Parkia pendula
Parkia bahiae
Parkia bicolor
Parkia timoriana
Lachesiodendron viridiflorum
Gwilymia paniculata
Stryphnodendron adstringens
Stryphnodendron pulcherrimum
Marlimorimia contorta
Marlimorimia psilostachya
Naiadendron duckeanum
Pityrocarpa moniliformis
Pityrocarpa schumanniana
Parapiptadenia excelsa
Parapiptadenia zehntneri
Piptadenia uaupensis
Piptadenia robusta
Piptadenia buchtienii
Adenopodia scelerata
Adenopodia patens
Mimosa myriadenia
Mimosa revoluta
Mimosa hexandra
Mimosa hondurana
Mimosa tenuiflora
Mimosa ceratonia
Mimosa grandidieri
Mimosa rubicaulis subsp. himalayana
Mimosa invisa
Mimosa speciosissima
Mimosa pigra
Mimosa pudica
Mimosa tequilana
Mimosa dolens
Mimosa tricephala
Senegalia ataxacantha
Senegalia nigrescens
Parasenegalia vogeliana
Parasenegalia visco
Mariosousa sericea
Pseudosenegalia feddeana
Senegalia bahiensis
Senegalia borneensis
Senegalia sakalava
Senegalia pentagona
Acaciella villosa
Afrocalliandra gilbertii
Afrocalliandra redacta
Calliandra hygrophila
Calliandra viscidula
Calliandra haematomma
Calliandra parviflora
Calliandra haematocephala
Calliandra bella
Calliandra sessilis
Zapoteca nervosa
Zapoteca amazonica
Zapoteca aculeata
Zapoteca caracasana
Viguieranthus glaber
Faidherbia albida
Thailentadopsis tenuis
Thailentadopsis nitida
Calliandra sp. nov.
Sanjappa cynometroides
Hesperalbizzia occidentalis
Lysiloma latisiliquum
Lysiloma candidum
Cojoba filipes
Cojoba zanonii
Cojoba arborea
Cojoba rufescens
Gretheria campylacantha
Sphinga acatlensis
Ricoa leptophylla
Painteria elachistophylla
Ebenopsis confinis
Havardia pallens
Pithecellobium keyense
Pithecellobium hymenaeifolium
Pithecellobium macrandrium
Pithecellobium dulce
Pithecellobium excelsum
Archidendropsis granulosa
Heliodendron xanthoxylon
Paraserianthes lophantha subsp. lophantha
Wallaceodendron celebicum
Falcataria moluccana
Serianthes nelsonii
Serianthes calycina
Pararchidendron pruinosum
Archidendron ptenopum
Archidendron kanisii
Archidendron grandiflorum
Archidendron clypearia
Archidendron ellipticum subsp. ellipticum
Archidendron lucidum
Archidendron triplinervium
Archidendron quocense
Archidendron bubalinum
Archidendron jiringa
Acacia alata var. biglandulosa
Acacia ampliceps
Acacia rostellifera
Acacia lycopodiifolia
Acacia victoriae
Acacia pyrifolia
Acacia murrayana
Acacia platycarpa
Acacia deanei subsp. paucijuga
Acacia pycnantha
Acacia oswaldii
Acacia montana
Acacia ausfeldii
Acacia verniciflua
Acacia longifolia
Acacia triptera
Acacia sibirica
Acacia tumida
Acacia auriculiformis
Acacia colei var. colei
Cedrelinga cateniformis
Pseudosamanea carbonaria
Pseudosamanea guachapele
Pseudosamanea cubana
Chloroleucon mangense var. mangense
Chloroleucon tenuiflorum
Samanea saman
Enterolobium cyclocarpum
Enterolobium contortisiliquum
Enterolobium maximum
Enterolobium gummiferum
Enterolobium barinense
Enterolobium barnebianum
Boliviadendron bolivianum
Albizia umbellata
Albizia umbellata subsp. umbellata
Albizia saponaria
Albizia retusa
Albizia adianthifolia
Albizia grandibracteata
Albizia zygia
Albizia ferruginea
Albizia versicolor
Albizia anthelmintica
Albizia brevifolia
Albizia atakataka
Albizia aurisparsa
Albizia boivinii
Albizia obbiadensis
Albizia viridis
Albizia polyphylla
Albizia mahalao
Albizia bernieri
Albizia sahafariensis
Albizia masikororum
Pseudalbizzia coripatensis
Pseudalbizzia edwallii
Pseudalbizzia burkartiana
Pseudalbizzia berteroana
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (1)
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (2)
Pseudalbizzia tomentosa
Pseudalbizzia sinaloensis
Pseudalbizzia niopoides
Pseudalbizzia decandra
Pseudalbizzia multiflora
Pseudalbizzia glabripetala
Pseudalbizzia inundata
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. subdimidiata
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. minor
Punjuba callejasii
Punjuba racemiflora
Punjuba killipii
Punjuba lehmannii
Jupunba cochleata
Jupunba laeta
Jupunba langsdorffii
Jupunba filamentosa
Jupunba rhombea
Jupunba brachystachya
Jupunba villosa
Jupunba idiopoda
Jupunba oxyphyllidia
Jupunba nipensis
Jupunba aspleniifolia
Jupunba oppositifolia
Jupunba abbottii
Jupunba barbouriana
Jupunba trapezifolia var. micradenia
Jupunba commutata
Jupunba microcalyx
Jupunba leucophylla
Jupunba longipedunculata
Jupunba floribunda
Jupunba macradenia
Hydrochorea leucocalyx
Hydrochorea elegans
Hydrochorea gonggrijpii
Hydrochorea panurensis
Hydrochorea uaupensis
Hydrochorea pedicellaris
Hydrochorea corymbosa (2)
Hydrochorea corymbosa (1)
Hydrochorea rhombifolia
Hydrochorea obliquifoliolata
Blanchetiodendron blanchetii
Leucochloron limae
Abarema cochliacarpos
Abarema diamantina
Robrichia schomburgkii
Robrichia oldemanii
Osodendron dinklagei
Osodendron altissimum
Osodendron leptophyllum (2)
Osodendron leptophyllum (1)
Zygia racemosa
Zygia claviflora
Zygia basijuga
Zygia bisingula
Zygia ramiflora
Zygia conzattii
Zygia unifoliolata
Zygia rhytidocarpa
Zygia cataractae
Zygia inaequalis
Zygia longifolia
Zygia morongii
Zygia latifolia var. communis
Zygia ampla
Zygia sp.
Zygia obolingoides
Zygia ocumarensis
Macrosamanea kegelii
Macrosamanea spruceana
Macrosamanea duckei
Macrosamanea amplissima
Macrosamanea discolor
Macrosamanea simabifolia
Macrosamanea prancei
Zygia inundata
Zygia sabatieri
Inga huberi
Inga tenuistipula
Inga heterophylla
Inga stipularis
Inga laurina
Inga alba
Inga umbellifera
Inga brevipes
Inga cinnamomea
Inga marginata
Inga bourgonii
Inga ruiziana
Inga alata
Inga pezizifera
Inga nouragensis
Inga cylindrica
Inga auristellae
Inga longiflora
Inga punctata
Inga leiocalycina
Inga edulis
Inga sapindoides
Inga setosa
Inga thibaudiana
Cercis canadensis
Medicago truncatula
Glycine max
Nissolia schottii
Arachis ipaensis
Arcoa gonavensis
Tetrapterocarpon geayi
Ceratonia siliqua
Acrocarpus fraxinifolius
Umtiza listeriana
Gymnocladus dioicus
Gleditsia chinensis
Cassia cowanii var. guianensis
Senna cushina
Senna leandrii
Senna mollissima
Senna rugosa
Senna velutina
Senna lasseigniana
Batesia floribunda
Recordoxylon speciosum
Melanoxylon brauna
Chamaecrista adiantifolia
Chamaecrista viscosa
Chamaecrista lineata
Chamaecrista ramosa
Stuhlmannia moavi
Cordeauxia edulis
Cenostigma pluviosum var. maraniona
Libidibia glabrata
Balsamocarpon brevifolium
Zuccagnia punctata
Hoffmannseggia arequipensis
Pomaria jamesii
Arquita trichocarpa
Erythrostemon mexicanus
Erythrostemon coluteifolius
Hererolandia pearsonii
Lophocarpinia aculeatifolia
Haematoxylum brasiletto
Caesalpinia cassioides
Denisophytum madagascariense
Paubrasilia echinata
Coulteria platyloba
Tara spinosa
Gelrebia rostrata
Guilandina bonduc
Moullava spicata
Biancaea decapetala
Pterolobium stellatum
Mezoneuron kauaiensis
Ticanto crista
Diptychandra aurantiaca
Moldenhawera floribunda
Arapatiella psilophylla
Jacqueshuberia brevipes
Tachigali guianensis
Tachigali bracteolata
Tachigali paniculata
Tachigali odoratissima
Tachigali vasquezii
Schizolobium parahyba
Bussea perrieri
Peltophorum africanum
Peltophorum dubium
Parkinsonia andicola
Conzattia multiflora
Heteroflorum sclerocarpum
Colvillea racemosa
Delonix decaryi
Delonix edule
Dimorphandra gardneriana
Dimorphandra davisii
Dimorphandra macrostachya
Mora gonggrijpii
Stachyothyrsus staudtii
Burkea africana
Dinizia jueirana−facao
Campsiandra comosa
Pachyelasma tessmannii
Erythrophleum ivorense
Erythrophleum teysmannii
Pentaclethra macrophylla
Pentaclethra macroloba
Tetrapleura tetraptera
Amblygonocarpus andongensis
Adenanthera pavonina
Pseudoprosopis sericea
Pseudoprosopis euryphylla
Pseudoprosopis gilletii
Xylia evansii
Calpocalyx dinklagei
Calpocalyx heitzii
Xylia torreana
Xylia hoffmannii
Chidlowia sanguinea
Sympetalandra unijuga
Sympetalandra schmutzii
Aubrevillea kerstingii
Piptadeniastrum africanum
Entada pervillei
Entada rheedei
Entada polystachya
Entada sp.
Entada tuberosa
Entada arenaria
Entada africana
Entada elephantina
Entada burkei
Anonychium africanum
Plathymenia reticulata
Fillaeopsis discophora
Newtonia hildebrandtii
Cylicodiscus gabunensis
Indopiptadenia oudhensis
Prosopis cineraria
Prosopis farcta
Xerocladia viridiramis
Strombocarpa strombulifera
Strombocarpa ferox
Neltuma argentina
Neltuma kuntzei
Neltuma juliflora
Neltuma ruscifolia
Neltuma laevigata
Lemurodendron capuronii
Neptunia oleracea
Leucaena trichandra
Schleinitzia megaladenia
Schleinitzia novoguineensis
Schleinitzia insularum
Mezcala balsensis
Kanaloa kahoolawensis
Desmanthus leptophyllus
Desmanthus virgatus
Desmanthus acuminatus
Mimozyganthus carinatus
Prosopidastrum globosum
Piptadeniopsis lomentifera
Calliandropsis nervosa
Dichrostachys cinerea
Gagnebina commersoniana
Dichrostachys myriophylla
Dichrostachys paucifoliolata
Alantsilodendron glomeratum
Dichrostachys tenuifolia
Dichrostachys unijuga
Alantsilodendron villosum
Dichrostachys richardiana
Alantsilodendron pilosum
Vachellia tortilis
Vachellia erioloba
Vachellia viguieri
Vachellia nilotica
Vachellia farnesiana
Anadenanthera colubrina
Parkia ulei
Parkia igneiflora
Parkia panurensis
Parkia pendula
Parkia bahiae
Parkia bicolor
Parkia timoriana
Lachesiodendron viridiflorum
Gwilymia paniculata
Stryphnodendron adstringens
Stryphnodendron pulcherrimum
Marlimorimia contorta
Marlimorimia psilostachya
Naiadendron duckeanum
Pityrocarpa moniliformis
Pityrocarpa schumanniana
Parapiptadenia excelsa
Parapiptadenia zehntneri
Piptadenia uaupensis
Piptadenia robusta
Piptadenia buchtienii
Adenopodia scelerata
Adenopodia patens
Mimosa myriadenia
Mimosa revoluta
Mimosa hexandra
Mimosa hondurana
Mimosa tenuiflora
Mimosa ceratonia
Mimosa grandidieri
Mimosa rubicaulis subsp. himalayana
Mimosa invisa
Mimosa speciosissima
Mimosa pigra
Mimosa pudica
Mimosa tequilana
Mimosa dolens
Mimosa tricephala
Senegalia ataxacantha
Senegalia nigrescens
Parasenegalia visco
Mariosousa sericea
Pseudosenegalia feddeana
Parasenegalia vogeliana
Senegalia bahiensis
Senegalia sakalava
Senegalia borneensis
Senegalia pentagona
Acaciella villosa
Afrocalliandra gilbertii
Afrocalliandra redacta
Calliandra hygrophila
Calliandra viscidula
Calliandra haematomma
Calliandra parviflora
Calliandra haematocephala
Calliandra bella
Calliandra sessilis
Zapoteca nervosa
Zapoteca amazonica
Zapoteca aculeata
Zapoteca caracasana
Viguieranthus glaber
Faidherbia albida
Thailentadopsis tenuis
Thailentadopsis nitida
Calliandra sp. nov.
Sanjappa cynometroides
Hesperalbizzia occidentalis
Lysiloma latisiliquum
Lysiloma candidum
Cojoba filipes
Cojoba zanonii
Cojoba arborea
Cojoba rufescens
Gretheria campylacantha
Sphinga acatlensis
Ricoa leptophylla
Painteria elachistophylla
Ebenopsis confinis
Havardia pallens
Pithecellobium keyense
Pithecellobium hymenaeifolium
Pithecellobium macrandrium
Pithecellobium dulce
Pithecellobium excelsum
Wallaceodendron celebicum
Paraserianthes lophantha subsp. lophantha
Archidendropsis granulosa
Pararchidendron pruinosum
Falcataria moluccana
Serianthes nelsonii
Serianthes calycina
Heliodendron xanthoxylon
Archidendron ptenopum
Archidendron kanisii
Archidendron grandiflorum
Archidendron ellipticum subsp. ellipticum
Archidendron lucidum
Archidendron quocense
Archidendron triplinervium
Archidendron clypearia
Archidendron bubalinum
Archidendron jiringa
Acacia ampliceps
Acacia rostellifera
Acacia alata var. biglandulosa
Acacia lycopodiifolia
Acacia victoriae
Acacia pyrifolia
Acacia murrayana
Acacia platycarpa
Acacia deanei subsp. paucijuga
Acacia pycnantha
Acacia oswaldii
Acacia montana
Acacia ausfeldii
Acacia verniciflua
Acacia longifolia
Acacia triptera
Acacia sibirica
Acacia tumida
Acacia auriculiformis
Acacia colei var. colei
Pseudosamanea carbonaria
Pseudosamanea guachapele
Pseudosamanea cubana
Chloroleucon mangense var. mangense
Chloroleucon tenuiflorum
Enterolobium cyclocarpum
Enterolobium contortisiliquum
Enterolobium maximum
Enterolobium gummiferum
Enterolobium barinense
Enterolobium barnebianum
Boliviadendron bolivianum
Albizia umbellata
Albizia umbellata subsp. umbellata
Albizia saponaria
Albizia retusa
Albizia adianthifolia
Albizia grandibracteata
Albizia zygia
Albizia ferruginea
Albizia versicolor
Albizia anthelmintica
Albizia brevifolia
Albizia viridis
Albizia atakataka
Albizia polyphylla
Albizia mahalao
Albizia bernieri
Albizia boivinii
Albizia aurisparsa
Albizia obbiadensis
Albizia sahafariensis
Albizia masikororum
Samanea saman
Cedrelinga cateniformis
Blanchetiodendron blanchetii
Pseudalbizzia coripatensis
Pseudalbizzia edwallii
Pseudalbizzia burkartiana
Pseudalbizzia berteroana
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (1)
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (2)
Pseudalbizzia tomentosa
Pseudalbizzia sinaloensis
Pseudalbizzia niopoides
Pseudalbizzia multiflora
Pseudalbizzia decandra
Pseudalbizzia glabripetala
Pseudalbizzia inundata
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. subdimidiata
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. minor
Punjuba callejasii
Punjuba racemiflora
Punjuba killipii
Punjuba lehmannii
Jupunba langsdorffii
Jupunba cochleata
Jupunba laeta
Jupunba filamentosa
Jupunba rhombea
Jupunba brachystachya
Jupunba villosa
Jupunba barbouriana
Jupunba trapezifolia var. micradenia
Jupunba commutata
Jupunba microcalyx
Jupunba leucophylla
Jupunba longipedunculata
Jupunba floribunda
Jupunba idiopoda
Jupunba oxyphyllidia
Jupunba nipensis
Jupunba aspleniifolia
Jupunba oppositifolia
Jupunba abbottii
Jupunba macradenia
Hydrochorea leucocalyx
Hydrochorea elegans
Hydrochorea uaupensis
Hydrochorea pedicellaris
Hydrochorea gonggrijpii
Hydrochorea panurensis
Hydrochorea corymbosa (2)
Hydrochorea corymbosa (1)
Hydrochorea rhombifolia
Hydrochorea obliquifoliolata
Leucochloron limae
Abarema cochliacarpos
Abarema diamantina
Robrichia schomburgkii
Robrichia oldemanii
Osodendron dinklagei
Osodendron altissimum
Osodendron leptophyllum (2)
Osodendron leptophyllum (1)
Zygia racemosa
Zygia claviflora
Zygia basijuga
Zygia bisingula
Zygia ramiflora
Zygia conzattii
Zygia unifoliolata
Zygia rhytidocarpa
Zygia cataractae
Zygia morongii
Zygia latifolia var. communis
Zygia ampla
Zygia inaequalis
Zygia longifolia
Zygia sp.
Zygia obolingoides
Zygia ocumarensis
Macrosamanea kegelii
Macrosamanea spruceana
Macrosamanea duckei
Macrosamanea discolor
Macrosamanea simabifolia
Macrosamanea amplissima
Macrosamanea prancei
Zygia inundata
Zygia sabatieri
Inga huberi
Inga tenuistipula
Inga heterophylla
Inga laurina
Inga alba
Inga stipularis
Inga umbellifera
Inga brevipes
Inga cinnamomea
Inga ruiziana
Inga alata
Inga pezizifera
Inga marginata
Inga bourgonii
Inga nouragensis
Inga cylindrica
Inga auristellae
Inga longiflora
Inga punctata
Inga leiocalycina
Inga sapindoides
Inga setosa
Inga edulis
Inga thibaudiana
Figure S27. Tanglegram comparing the
PhyloBayes phylogeny (Figure S23)
with the RAxML amino acid
single-copy genes phylogeny (Figure
S20).
AS−997
AS−SC
AS−997p
RA−SC−AA
RA−997p−AA
CP
RA−997−AA
RA−SC−NT
PB
RA−997p−NT
RA−997−NT
Figure S28. Levels of topological congruence between phylogenies generated in different ways, estimated as
Robinson-Foulds (RF) distances between species trees. Exact values are in Table S17. Thickness of the connecting
lines reflects RF distance. Abbreviations are as follows ‘AS’ = ASTRAL-3; ‘RA’ = RAxML; ‘997’ = all genes without
paralogs, ‘997p’= all genes with paralogs, ‘SC’ = single-copy genes; ‘NT’ = nucleotide alignment; ‘AA’ = amino acid
alignment; ‘PB’ = PhyloBayes phylogeny; ‘CP’ = chloroplast phylogeny.
70
Arcoa gonavensis Gardner and Knees 7026 (E)
Ceratonia siliqua Wieringa 3477 (WAG)
79
84
24
71
Tetrapterocarpon geayi Koenen 231 (G, K)
Acrocarpus fraxinifolius Manos 1416 (DUKE)
Gymnocladus dioicus Jongkind and Wieringa 4426 (WAG)
Gleditsia chinensis Koenen 604 (Z)
Schizolobium parahyba Klitgaard 694 (K)
Chamaecrista viscosa Wood 26658 (K)
Chamaecrista lineata Bradley 32006 (US)
Chamaecrista ramosa Lewis 3845 (K)
80
Recordoxylon speciosum Redden 5983 (US)
Cassia cowanii var. guianensis Redden 3277 (US)
45
Senna leandrii Koenen 245 (G, K)
85
77
Senna cushina Hughes 3121 (Z)
96
Senna lasseigniana Hughes 3086 (Z)
85
Senna rugosa de Queiroz 15592 (HUEFS)
81
Senna mollissima Hughes 3150 (Z)
Melanoxylon brauna Lopes and Andrade 113 (K)
Cordeauxia edulis Kuchar 17803 (K)
30
Cenostigma pluviosum var. maraniona Hughes 3105 (MT)
57
83
Stuhlmannia moavi Keraudren and Aymonin 25628 (MO, P)
Pomaria jamesii Gagnon 2010 020 (MT)
64
Arquita trichocarpa Gagnon 2018 (MT)
Erythrostemon coluteifolius Gagnon 207 (MT)
Erythrostemon mexicanus Gagnon 2010 015 (MT)
Libidibia glabrata Lewis and Lozano 3073 (K)
Balsamocarpon brevifolium Eggli and Leuenberger 2986 (Z)
Zuccagnia punctata Fortunato 5545 (MO, BAB)
55
Hoffmannseggia arequipensis Hughes 2342 (FHO)
Hererolandia pearsonii Kolberg and Loots HK 1399 (K)
13
92
Haematoxylum brasiletto Gagnon 2010 013 (MT)
Lophocarpinia aculeatifolia Vogt 1321 (G)
Caesalpinia cassioides Pennington 789 (K)
9183
Paubrasilia echinata Filgueiras 3391 (NY)
15
Denisophytum madagascariense Bruneau et al. 1348 (MT)
91
Tara spinosa Eastwood 36 (FHO)
Coulteria platyloba MacQueen 178 (FHO)
Gelrebia rostrata 6th International Legume Conference 5 (JRAU)
Guilandina bonduc Herendeen and Mbago 9 XII 97 3 (US)
Mezoneuron kauaiensis Lorence and Wagner 8904 (PTBG)
Biancaea decapetala Hughes 2227 (FHO)
54
Pterolobium stellatum Herendeen and Mbago 17 XII 97 9 (F)
72
Ticanto crista Herendeen 1 V 99 3 (US)
Campsiandra comosa Iganci 856 (RB)
47
Dinizia jueirana−facao Folli
Folli 4889
4889 (HUEFS,
(HUEFS, K)
K)
40
Mora gonggrijpii Breteler 13792 (WAG)
Burkea africana Smith 6 (WAG)
Dimorphandra gardneriana Hughes 2409 (FHO)
99
Dimorphandra macrostachya Iganci 877 (RB)
82
99
Dimorphandra davisii Luckow 4593 (BH)
66
Jacqueshuberia brevipes Redden 1240 (US)
Arapatiella psilophylla de Lima et al. 7906 (RB)
97
Tachigali guianensis Mori 22791 (NY)
98
89
Tachigali odoratissima Morim 562 (RB)
Bussea perrieri Randrianasolo 527 (WAG)
Peltophorum dubium Hughes 2436 (FHO)
49
Peltophorum africanum Koenen 601 (Z)
91 99
Parkinsonia andicola Hughes 2619 (FHO)
Heteroflorum sclerocarpum Hughes 1849 (FHO)
Conzattia multiflora Hughes 2071 (FHO)
Colvillea racemosa Bruneau 1403 (MT)
Delonix edule Willing s.n. (K)
Delonix decaryi Koenen 238 (G, K)
Diptychandra aurantiaca Wood 26513 (K)
Erythrophleum ivorense Wieringa 5487 (WAG)
Erythrophleum teysmannii Smitinand 10468 (K)
99
Pachyelasma tessmannii Wieringa 5229 (WAG)
Chidlowia sanguinea Wieringa 4338 (WAG)
57
91
Pentaclethra macrophylla Galeuchet & Balthazar 10 (Z)
Pentaclethra macroloba Boyle 6720 (K)
Sympetalandra schmutzii Schmutz 3764 (MO)
Sympetalandra unijuga Sidiyasa 1320 (K)
Tetrapleura tetraptera Koenen 155 (WAG)
98
Amblygonocarpus andongensis Sokpon 1451 (WAG)
Adenanthera pavonina Ambriansyah and Arifin AA295 (K)
97
Pseudoprosopis sericea Jongkind 9513 (WAG)
Pseudoprosopis gilletii Wieringa 6021 (WAG)
91
Pseudoprosopis euryphylla Lock & Frison 88/83 (K)
Xylia evansii Jongkind 9064 (WAG)
Calpocalyx dinklagei Wieringa 6094 (WAG)
76
Calpocalyx heitzii van Valkenburg 2877 (WAG)
70
Xylia torreana Maurin et al. RBN171 (JRAU)
87
99
Xylia hoffmannii Koenen 402 (Z)
Piptadeniastrum africanum Koenen 152 (WAG)
Aubrevillea kerstingii Nimba Botanic Team JR957 (WAG)
Entada pervillei Koenen 302 (G, K)
99
Entada tuberosa Koenen 417 (G, K)
51
Entada polystachya Amaral Santos 3326 (CEN)
50
Entada rheedei Koenen 496 (Z)
Entada burkei van der Bank 15 (JRAU)
Entada elephantina Komape, Mabe, and Siebert 198 (JRAU)
55
Entada africana van der Maesen 7144 (WAG)
Entada arenaria Bamps 8098 (WAG)
Anonychium africanum Essou 2110 (WAG)
Plathymenia reticulata de Queiroz 15688 (HUEFS)
Newtonia hildebrandtii Maurin 2457 (JRAU)
92
Fillaeopsis discophora Wieringa 5498 (WAG)
Cylicodiscus gabunensis Sosef 645A (WAG)
Indopiptadenia oudhensis Adhikari, Poulsen, and Parmar BAG31 (E)
Prosopis farcta Kerimov 31 (NY)
Xerocladia viridiramis Kolberg and Tholkes HK2493 (WIND)
Strombocarpa ferox Hughes 2618 (FHO)
61
Strombocarpa strombulifera Kiesling 4828 (NY)
Neltuma argentina Guaglianone 1338 (NY)
Neltuma kuntzei Hughes 2458 (FHO)
76
Neltuma juliflora Hughes 1703 (FHO)
Neltuma laevigata Hughes 2058 (FHO)
Lemurodendron capuronii Koenen 435 (Z)
Neptunia oleracea Koenen 283 (Z)
Mimozyganthus carinatus Hughes 2476 (FHO)
Prosopidastrum globosum Luckow s.n. (BH)
Piptadeniopsis lomentifera Luckow 4505 (BH)
Leucaena trichandra Hughes 1128 (FHO)
Mezcala balsensis Hughes 1825 (FHO)
43
Schleinitzia megaladenia Ramos & Edaño 46708 (P)
97
Schleinitzia insularum Rinehart 17441 (K)
Schleinitzia novoguineensis Chaplin 57 84 (FHO)
Kanaloa kahoolawensis Lorence 7380 (PTBG)
Desmanthus leptophyllus Hughes 2035 (FHO)
93
Desmanthus acuminatus Hughes 2314 (FHO)
Desmanthus virgatus Wood 26551 (K)
Calliandropsis nervosa Hughes 1784 (K)
Dichrostachys cinerea Maurin 256 (JRAU)
Gagnebina commersoniana Koenen 374 (G, K)
Dichrostachys myriophylla Koenen 301 (G, K)
Alantsilodendron villosum Koenen 409 (G, K)
Alantsilodendron pilosum Koenen 203 (Z)
9895
Dichrostachys richardiana Koenen 282 (G, K)
86
Dichrostachys paucifoliolata Luckow 4157 (BH)
86
Dichrostachys tenuifolia Labat 3579 (P)
96
Dichrostachys unijuga Koenen 242 (G, K)
Alantsilodendron glomeratum Koenen 257 (G, K)
Vachellia tortilis Koenen 603 (Z)
Vachellia erioloba living collection Botanical Garden Zurich
Vachellia nilotica Eastwood 117 (FHO)
Vachellia viguieri Koenen 199 (Z)
99
Vachellia farnesiana living collection Botanical Garden Zurich
Lachesiodendron viridiflorum de Queiroz 15614 (HUEFS)
Anadenanthera colubrina de Queiroz 15685 (HUEFS)
Parkia ulei Poncy s.n. (K)
54
Parkia panurensis Iganci 842 (RB)
98
Parkia igneiflora Iganci 885 (RB)
Parkia pendula Simon 1194 (CEN)
97
Parkia bicolor Wieringa 6265 (WAG)
Parkia bahiae de Queiroz 15699 (HUEFS)
48
Parkia timoriana Murphy 351 (NY)
Gwilymia paniculata Simon 1058 (CEN)
Marlimorimia psilostachya Simon 1245 (CEN)
99
Marlimorimia contorta de Queiroz 15582 (HUEFS)
Naiadendron duckeanum Simon 1606 (CEN)
79
58
Stryphnodendron pulcherrimum de Queiroz 15482 (HUEFS)
Stryphnodendron adstringens de Queiroz 15580 (HUEFS)
81
Parapiptadenia excelsa Hughes 2451 (FHO)
Parapiptadenia zehntneri de Queiroz 15692 (HUEFS)
99 92
Pityrocarpa moniliformis Wood 26516 (K)
Pityrocarpa schumanniana de Lima 7903 (RB)
Piptadenia robusta Luckow 4633 (BH)
Piptadenia buchtienii Hughes 2427 (FHO)
Piptadenia uaupensis Mori & Ishikawa 20836 (K)
Adenopodia patens Sandoval MS343 (K)
Adenopodia scelerata Jongkind 10602 (WAG)
Mimosa revoluta Hughes 3051 (Z)
Mimosa hexandra Wood 26499 (K)
68
Mimosa tenuiflora de Queiroz 15498 (HUEFS)
99
Mimosa ceratonia de Queiroz 15484 (HUEFS)
15
Mimosa rubicaulis subsp. himalayana Thomas SM 24 1 (K)
56
Mimosa grandidieri Koenen 207 (Z)
Mimosa invisa Simon 715 (FHO)
Mimosa pigra Simon 820 (MEXU)
95
65
Mimosa pudica Simon 1480 (CEN)
98
Mimosa tricephala Simon 849 (MEXU)
Mimosa tequilana Simon 813 (MEXU)
Senegalia bahiensis de Queiroz 15499 (HUEFS)
Senegalia sakalava Koenen 215 (Z)
Senegalia ataxacantha Jongkind 10603 (WAG)
Senegalia nigrescens Barnes 536 (FHO)
Mariosousa sericea Chase 18949 (K)
96
Pseudosenegalia feddeana Atahuachi 1146 (FHO, LPB)
Parasenegalia visco Fortunato 7645 (SI)
Acaciella villosa Hughes 2635 (FHO)
91
Afrocalliandra gilbertii Gillett and Hemming 24799 (PRE)
Afrocalliandra redacta Germishuizen 5585 (PRE)
Calliandra viscidula de Queiroz 15541 (HUEFS)
Calliandra hygrophila de Queiroz 15542 (HUEFS)
Calliandra haematomma Kass 2008 1 (BH)
Calliandra bella de Queiroz 15696 (HUEFS)
68
Calliandra parviflora Wood 26606 (K)
31
Calliandra haematocephala Hughes 2604 (FHO)
Zapoteca nervosa Garcia 665 (NY)
Zapoteca caracasana Hughes 3071 (Z)
Zapoteca aculeata Delinks 332 (NY)
Viguieranthus glaber Koenen 325 (Z)
Thailentadopsis nitida Kostermans 28234 (K)
99 31
Thailentadopsis tenuis Larsen & Larsen 33960 (K)
80
Faidherbia albida Maurin 3495 (JRAU)
68
Calliandra sp. nov. Poilane 9150 (P)
Lysiloma candidum Marazzi 300 (ASU)
Lysiloma latisiliquum Pennington 9197 (K)
Hesperalbizzia occidentalis Hughes 1296 (FHO)
99
Cojoba arborea Simon 1545 (CEN)
Cojoba filipes Colella 1331 (NY)
92
Cojoba zanonii Zanoni 36337 (NY)
Gretheria campylacantha Hughes 1404 (K)
94
Sphinga acatlensis Hughes 2112 (FHO)
Ricoa leptophylla Tenorio and Manriquez 4067 (MEXU)
66
Ebenopsis confinis Hughes 1539 (FHO)
Painteria elachistophylla Guzman Cruz UG2169 (K)
97
Havardia pallens Hughes 2138 (FHO)
Pithecellobium keyense Chase 8958 (K)
68
Pithecellobium dulce Marazzi 309 (ASU)
Pithecellobium excelsum Hughes 3101 (Z)
94
Pithecellobium hymenaeifolium Arvigo 216 (NY)
95
Pithecellobium macrandrium Aguilar 1894 (NY)
Osodendron dinklagei Jongkind 7359 (WAG)
Robrichia oldemanii Bonadeu 706 (NY)
70
Osodendron altissimum Jongkind 10709 (WAG)
35
93
25
Osodendron leptophyllum (2) Breteler 507 (WAG)
18
Osodendron leptophyllum (1) Brummitt 14035 (K)
34
Robrichia schomburgkii Maguire 56534 (K)
Leucochloron limae Chase 8250 (K)
Zygia ocumarensis Stergios 14780 (NY)
Macrosamanea spruceana Steyermark 87793 (NY)
98
33
Macrosamanea duckei Simon 1646 (CEN)
93 78Macrosamanea amplissima Bonadeu 663 (RB)
Macrosamanea discolor Wurdack 42732 (K)
96
Macrosamanea prancei da Silva 183 (NY)
74
Macrosamanea simabifolia Iganci 881 (RB)
Zygia claviflora Iganci 841 (RB)
Zygia racemosa Simon 1658 (CEN)
99
Zygia bisingula Ortega Mendoza 2561 (NY)
99
Zygia unifoliolata Wendt 4388 (K)
Zygia basijuga Wurdack 1937 (NY)
99 17
33
3
Zygia rhytidocarpa Yuncker 8553 (NY)
27
Zygia longifolia MacQueen 609 (K)
40
Zygia obolingoides Krukoff 10969 (NY)
23
Zygia sp. Coley and Kursar Tip917 (UT)
14
Zygia ampla Prance 26527 (NY)
53
Zygia latifolia var. communis Simon 1649 (CEN)
67 Zygia inaequalis Iganci 832 (RB)
74
Zygia cataractae Bonadeu 647 (RB)
Abarema cochliacarpos de Queiroz 15538 (HUEFS)
Abarema diamantina Guerra 148 (ICN)
28
Zygia sabatieri Sabatier 4838 (K)
69
Zygia inundata Poncy 361 (NY)
94
Inga huberi Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1755 (UT)
86
96
Inga tenuistipula Dexter 110 (E)
Inga thibaudiana Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1859 (UT)
95
Inga sapindoides BCI 97
67
Inga alba Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1677 (UT)
14 40
Inga heterophylla Dexter 345 (E, MOL)
Inga stipularis Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1856 (UT)
8
74
Inga brevipes Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1694 (UT)
46
Inga umbellifera BCI 103
6
Inga punctata BCI 8580
Inga ruiziana BCI 8589
5 18
Inga laurina Dexter 398 (E)
Inga cylindrica Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1713 (UT)
67
4
Inga auristellae Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1681 (UT)
Inga cinnamomea Dexter 465 (E, MOL)
5
2
Inga nouragensis Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1819 (UT)
Inga edulis Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1719 (UT)
4
53
Inga setosa Dexter 343 (E, MOL)
73
Inga leiocalycina Dexter 355 (E, MOL)
10
86
Inga marginata BCI 8582
51
Inga bourgonii Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1688 (UT)
14
Inga alata Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1673
8
Inga pezizifera BCI 8577
21
Inga longiflora Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1788 (UT)
Cedrelinga cateniformis Pennington 17761 (K)
37
Blanchetiodendron blanchetii de Queiroz 15616 (HUEFS)
54
Pseudosamanea carbonaria Daza 16353 (K)
Pseudosamanea cubana Leon 12095 (NY)
Pseudosamanea guachapele Hughes 1198 (FHO)
Samanea saman Hughes 421 (FHO)
70
Chloroleucon mangense var. mangense Lozano 1166 (K)
Chloroleucon tenuiflorum de Queiroz 15514 (HUEFS)
Boliviadendron bolivianum Hughes 2608 (FHO)
Enterolobium cyclocarpum MacQueen & Styles 75 (K)
Enterolobium contortisiliquum de Queiroz 15579 (HUEFS)
Enterolobium barnebianum Villa 1775 (K)
97
Enterolobium barinense Blanco 157 (NY)
97
Enterolobium maximum Nascimento 34 (K)
Enterolobium gummiferum Harley 28284 (K)
Albizia adianthifolia Wieringa 6278 (WAG)
Albizia grandibracteata Koenen 159 (WAG)
Albizia zygia Wieringa 5915 (WAG)
90
Albizia versicolor Maurin 560 (JRAU)
Albizia ferruginea Jongkind 10762 (WAG)
Albizia brevifolia Maurin 826 (JRAU)
Albizia anthelmintica Maurin 363 (JRAU)
92
Albizia saponaria Jobson 1041 (BH)
Albizia retusa Hyland 2732 (L)
44
Albizia umbellata subsp. umbellata Larsen 33736 (K)
98
Albizia umbellata Jobson 1037 (BH)
39
Albizia obbiadensis Thulin 4163 (UPS)
Albizia polyphylla Koenen 256 (Z)
99
Albizia atakataka Koenen 229 (Z)
99
Albizia bernieri Koenen 354 (Z)
Albizia mahalao Koenen 216 (Z)
85 Albizia viridis Du Puy M251 (K)
95
Albizia sahafariensis Koenen 405 (Z)
98
Albizia boivinii Koenen 270 (Z)
99
Albizia masikororum Koenen 237 (Z)
98
Albizia aurisparsa Koenen 230 (Z)
84
Wallaceodendron celebicum Flynn 7173 (NY)
88
Falcataria moluccana Ambri and Arifin W826A (K)
Serianthes nelsonii Moore 1241 (L)
Serianthes calycina Barrabé 1158 (NOU)
90
Paraserianthes lophantha subsp. lophantha van Slageren & Newton MSRN648 (K)
Archidendropsis granulosa McKee 38353 (L)
Pararchidendron pruinosum Jobson 1039 (BH)
75
86
38
Archidendron kanisii Ford and Holmes AF3669 (L)
72
Archidendron ptenopum Takeuchi and Ama 15334 (L)
70
74
Archidendron grandiflorum Clarkson 6233 (L)
Archidendron quocense Newman 2094 (E)
95
Archidendron lucidum Wang and Lin 2534 (L)
58
10
Archidendron bubalinum Latiff and Zainudin ALM3503 (L)
34
Archidendron triplinervium Church et al. 1171 (L)
52
Archidendron ellipticum subsp. ellipticum Kalat ARK 42 (L)
6
Archidendron jiringa Annable 3321 (NY)
Heliodendron xanthoxylon Hyland 9229 (L)
Acacia pyrifolia Murphy 337 (MELU)
Acacia victoriae Ariati 260 (MELU)
99
Acacia lycopodiifolia Murphy 339 (MELU)
96
Acacia alata var. biglandulosa Murphy 464 (MELU)
98
38
Acacia rostellifera Murphy 466 (MELU)
Acacia ampliceps Murphy 323 (MELU)
73
Acacia murrayana Ariati 110 (MELU)
Acacia platycarpa Murphy 327 (MELU)
99
Acacia pycnantha Murphy 670 (MELU)
97
Acacia deanei subsp. paucijuga Murphy 599 (MELU)
Acacia oswaldii Murphy 573 (MELU)
99
Acacia montana Murphy 672 (MELU)
99
Acacia ausfeldii Karunajeewa 1149 (MEL)
95
Acacia verniciflua Karunajeewa 1012 (MEL)
Acacia triptera Karunajeewa 1446 (MEL)
95 Acacia longifolia Koenen 182 (Z)
Acacia sibirica Murphy 486 (MEL)
71
98
Acacia tumida Murphy 306 (MELU)
98
Acacia colei var. colei Murphy 326 (MELU)
90
Acacia auriculiformis Brown 154 (MEL)
Pseudalbizzia edwallii Dalmaso 272 (RB)
Pseudalbizzia coripatensis Hughes 2433 (FHO)
Pseudalbizzia niopoides Simon 1601 (CEN)
99
95
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizzia burkartiana
burkartiana Stival−Santos 678 (RB)
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (2) Hughes 1070 (FHO)
93
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (1) Hughes 1435 (K)
98
60
Pseudalbizzia sinaloensis Hughes 1576 (K)
69
Pseudalbizzia tomentosa Hughes 648 (K)
81
Pseudalbizzia multiflora Hughes 3090 (Z)
41
Pseudalbizzia berteroana Jiménez Rodríguez 1107 (NY)
90
30
Pseudalbizzia inundata Wood 26530 (K)
91
Pseudalbizzia glabripetala Lewis 1652 (K)
79
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. subdimidiata Ferreira 210 (K)
Punjuba racemiflora Jimenez and Soares 3626 (USJ)
89
Punjuba lehmannii Escobar 7465 (NY)
64
Punjuba callejasii Daly 5935 (NY)
Jupunba floribunda Iganci 883 (RB)
76
18
Jupunba oppositifolia Liegier 16014 (NY)
Jupunba oxyphyllidia Yonker 6157 (NY)
33
Hydrochorea elegans Iganci 870 (RB)
Hydrochorea leucocalyx Aguilar 1939 (NY)
96
39 99 Hydrochorea corymbosa (1) Bonadeu 655 (RB)
99
Hydrochorea corymbosa (2) Iganci 862 (RB)
85
Hydrochorea panurensis Morim 563 (RB)
45
Jupunba langsdorffii Ribeiro 728 (RB)
Jupunba filamentosa de Lima 7487 (RB)
65
Jupunba rhombea Iganci 261 (RB)
14
28
Jupunba leucophylla Iganci 839 (RB)
75
Jupunba microcalyx Iganci 855 (RB)
Jupunba cochleata Bonadeu 673 (RB)
8 14
Jupunba brachystachya de Lima 7438 (RB)
24
Jupunba villosa Borges 423 (RB)
65
Jupunba longipedunculata Cardona 2682 (NY)
22 Jupunba trapezifolia var. micradenia Simon 1600 (CEN)
69
Jupunba barbouriana Iganci 847 (RB)
72 Hydrochorea pedicellaris de Queiroz 15529 (HUEFS)
Hydrochorea uaupensis Morim 577 (RB)
66
50
Hydrochorea gonggrijpii Tillett 45696 (K)
41
Hydrochorea obliquifoliolata Wieringa 6519 (WAG)
Hydrochorea rhombifolia Deighton 3618 (K)
28
F gure S29 ( eft) Ch orop ast gene tree
for Caesa p n o deae based on ana ys s of
72 p astid genes us ng RAxML A nodes
have max ma bootstrap support except
those abe ed w th actua support va ues
< 100%
0.01
Cercis canadensis
Arachis ipaensis
Nissolia schottii
Glycine max
Medicago truncatula
Arcoa gonavensis
gonavensis Gardner
Gardner and
and Knees
Knees 7026
7026 (E)
(E)
Arcoa
Tetrapterocarpon geayi
geayi Koenen
Koenen 231
231 (G,
(G, K)
K)
Tetrapterocarpon
Acrocarpus fraxinifolius
fraxinifolius Manos
Manos 1416
1416 (DUKE)
(DUKE)
Acrocarpus
Ceratonia siliqua
siliqua Wieringa
Wieringa 3477
3477 (WAG)
(WAG)
Ceratonia
Umtiza listeriana
listeriana 6th
6th International
International Legume
Legume Conference
Conference 10
10 (JRAU)
(JRAU)
Umtiza
Gleditsia chinensis
chinensis Koenen
Koenen 604
604 (Z)
(Z)
Gleditsia
Gymnocladus dioicus
dioicus Jongkind
Jongkind and
and Wieringa
Wieringa 4426
4426 (WAG)
(WAG)
Gymnocladus
Batesia floribunda
floribunda Grenand
Grenand 3032
3032 (CAY)
(CAY)
Batesia
Melanoxylon brauna
brauna Lopes
Lopes and
and Andrade
Andrade 113
113 (K)
(K)
Melanoxylon
Recordoxylon speciosum
speciosum Redden
Redden 5983
5983 (US)
(US)
Recordoxylon
Chamaecrista adiantifolia
adiantifolia Iganci
Iganci 861
861 (RB)
(RB)
Chamaecrista
Chamaecrista viscosa
viscosa Wood
Wood 26658
26658 (K)
(K)
Chamaecrista
Chamaecrista lineata
lineata Bradley
Bradley 32006
32006 (US)
(US)
Chamaecrista
Chamaecrista ramosa
ramosa Lewis
Lewis 3845
3845 (K)
(K)
Chamaecrista
Cassia cowanii var. guianensis Redden 3277 (US)
Senna leandrii
leandrii Koenen
Koenen 245
245 (G,
(G, K)
K)
Senna
Senna cushina
cushina Hughes
Hughes 3121
3121 (Z)
(Z)
Senna
Senna mollissima
mollissima Hughes
Hughes 3150
3150 (Z)
(Z)
Senna
Senna rugosa
rugosa de
de Queiroz
Queiroz 15592
15592 (HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
Senna
Senna velutina
velutina Wood
Wood 26598
26598 (K)
(K)
Senna
Senna lasseigniana
lasseigniana Hughes
Hughes 3086
3086 (Z)
(Z)
Senna
Stuhlmannia moavi
moavi Keraudren
Keraudren and
and Aymonin
Aymonin 25628
25628 (MO,
(MO, P)
P)
Stuhlmannia
Cordeauxia edulis
edulis Kuchar
Kuchar 17803
17803 (K)
(K)
Cordeauxia
Cenostigma pluviosum var. maraniona Hughes 3105 (MT)
Libidibia glabrata
glabrata Lewis
Lewis and
and Lozano
Lozano 3073
3073 (K)
(K)
Libidibia
Balsamocarpon brevifolium
brevifolium Eggli
Eggli and
and Leuenberger
Leuenberger 2986
2986 (Z)
(Z)
Balsamocarpon
Zuccagnia punctata
punctata Fortunato
Fortunato 5545
5545 (MO,
(MO, BAB)
BAB)
Zuccagnia
Hoffmannseggia arequipensis
arequipensis Hughes
Hughes 2342
2342 (FHO)
(FHO)
Hoffmannseggia
Erythrostemon coluteifolius
coluteifolius Gagnon
Gagnon 207
207 (MT)
(MT)
Erythrostemon
Erythrostemon mexicanus
mexicanus Gagnon
Gagnon 2010
2010 015
015 (MT)
(MT)
Erythrostemon
Pomaria jamesii
jamesii Gagnon
Gagnon 2010
2010 020
020 (MT)
(MT)
Pomaria
Arquita trichocarpa
trichocarpa Gagnon
Gagnon 2018
2018 (MT)
(MT)
Arquita
Hererolandia pearsonii
pearsonii Kolberg
Kolberg and
and Loots
Loots HK
HK 1399
1399 (K)
(K)
Hererolandia
Haematoxylum brasiletto
brasiletto Gagnon
Gagnon 2010
2010 013
013 (MT)
(MT)
Haematoxylum
Lophocarpinia aculeatifolia
aculeatifolia Vogt
Vogt 1321
1321 (G)
(G)
Lophocarpinia
Caesalpinia cassioides
cassioides Pennington
Pennington 789
789 (K)
(K)
Caesalpinia
Denisophytum madagascariense
madagascariense Bruneau
Bruneau et
et al.
al. 1348
1348 (MT)
(MT)
Denisophytum
Paubrasilia echinata
echinata Filgueiras
Filgueiras 3391
3391 (NY)
(NY)
Paubrasilia
Coulteria platyloba
platyloba MacQueen
MacQueen 178
178 (FHO)
(FHO)
Coulteria
Tara spinosa
spinosa Eastwood
Eastwood 36
36 (FHO)
(FHO)
Tara
Gelrebia rostrata
rostrata 6th
6th International
International Legume
Legume Conference
Conference 55 (JRAU)
(JRAU)
Gelrebia
Guilandina bonduc
bonduc Herendeen
Herendeen and
and Mbago
Mbago 99 XII
XII 97
97 33 (US)
(US)
Guilandina
Moullava spicata
spicata Gillis
Gillis 9504
9504 (MO)
(MO)
Moullava
Biancaea decapetala
decapetala Hughes
Hughes 2227
2227 (FHO)
(FHO)
Biancaea
Pterolobium stellatum
stellatum Herendeen
Herendeen and
and Mbago
Mbago 17
17 XII
XII 97
97 99 (F)
(F)
Pterolobium
Mezoneuron kauaiensis
kauaiensis Lorence
Lorence and
and Wagner
Wagner 8904
8904 (PTBG)
(PTBG)
Mezoneuron
Ticanto crista
crista Herendeen
Herendeen 11 VV 99
99 33 (US)
(US)
Ticanto
Schizolobium parahyba
parahyba Klitgaard
Klitgaard 694
694 (K)
(K)
Schizolobium
Bussea perrieri
perrieri Randrianasolo
Randrianasolo 527
527 (WAG)
(WAG)
Bussea
Peltophorum africanum
africanum Koenen
Koenen 601
601 (Z)
(Z)
Peltophorum
Peltophorum dubium
dubium Hughes
Hughes 2436
2436 (FHO)
(FHO)
Peltophorum
Parkinsonia andicola
andicola Hughes
Hughes 2619
2619 (FHO)
(FHO)
Parkinsonia
Conzattia multiflora
multiflora Hughes
Hughes 2071
2071 (FHO)
(FHO)
Conzattia
Heteroflorum sclerocarpum
sclerocarpum Hughes
Hughes 1849
1849 (FHO)
(FHO)
Heteroflorum
Colvillea racemosa
racemosa Bruneau
Bruneau 1403
1403 (MT)
(MT)
Colvillea
Delonix edule
edule Willing
Willing s.n.
s.n. (K)
(K)
Delonix
Delonix decaryi
decaryi Koenen
Koenen 238
238 (G,
(G, K)
K)
Delonix
Moldenhawera floribunda
floribunda Klitgaard
Klitgaard 30
30 (K)
(K)
Moldenhawera
Diptychandra aurantiaca
aurantiaca Wood
Wood 26513
26513 (K)
(K)
Diptychandra
Arapatiella psilophylla
psilophylla de
de Lima
Lima et
et al.
al. 7906
7906 (RB)
(RB)
Arapatiella
Jacqueshuberia brevipes
brevipes Redden
Redden 1240
1240 (US)
(US)
Jacqueshuberia
Tachigali guianensis
guianensis Mori
Mori 22791
22791 (NY)
(NY)
Tachigali
Tachigali odoratissima Morim 562 (RB)
Tachigali va
vasquezii Neill 13998 (MO)
Tachigali
Tachigali paniculata
paniculata Henkel
Henkel 657
657 (NY)
(NY)
Tachigali
Tachigali bracteolata
bracteolata Mori
Mori 24793
24793 (NY)
(NY)
Tachigali
Dimorphandra gardneriana Hughes 2409 (FHO)
Dimorphandra davisii Luckow 4593 (BH)
Dimorphandra macrostachya Iganci 877 (RB)
Mora gonggrijpii Breteler 13792 (WAG)
Stachyothyrsus staudtii van Andel 4054 (WAG)
Burkea africana Smith 6 (WAG)
Campsiandra comosa Iganci 856 (RB)
Dinizia jueirana−facao Folli 4889 (HUEFS, K)
Pachyelasma tessmannii Wieringa 5229 (WAG)
Erythrophleum teysmannii Smitinand 10468 (K)
Erythrophleum ivorense Wieringa 5487 (WAG)
Pentaclethra macrophylla Galeuchet & Balthazar 10 (Z)
Pentaclethra macroloba Boyle 6720 (K)
Tetrapleura tetraptera Koenen 155 (WAG)
Amblygonocarpus andongensis Sokpon 1451 (WAG)
Adenanthera pavonina Ambriansyah and Arifin AA295 (K)
Pseudoprosopis sericea Jongkind 9513 (WAG)
Pseudoprosopis euryphylla Lock & Frison 88/83 (K)
Pseudoprosopis gilletii Wieringa 6021 (WAG)
Xylia evansii Jongkind 9064 (WAG)
Calpocalyx dinklagei Wieringa 6094 (WAG)
Calpocalyx heitzii van Valkenburg 2877 (WAG)
Xylia torreana Maurin et al. RBN171 (JRAU)
Xylia hoffmannii Koenen 402 (Z)
Sympetalandra schmutzii Schmutz 3764 (MO)
Sympetalandra unijuga Sidiyasa 1320 (K)
Chidlowia sanguinea Wieringa 4338 (WAG)
Piptadeniastrum africanum Koenen 152 (WAG)
Aubrevillea kerstingii Nimba Botanic Team JR957 (WAG)
Entada pervillei Koenen 302 (G, K)
Entada rheedei Koenen 496 (Z)
Entada polystachya Amaral Santos 3326 (CEN)
Entada sp. van Beusekom et al. 4706
Entada tuberosa Koenen 417 (G, K)
Entada burkei van der Bank 15 (JRAU)
Entada elephantina Komape, Mabe, and Siebert 198 (JRAU)
Entada arenaria Bamps 8098 (WAG)
Entada africana van der Maesen 7144 (WAG)
Anonychium africanum Essou 2110 (WAG)
Plathymenia reticulata de Queiroz 15688 (HUEFS)
Fillaeopsis discophora Wieringa 5498 (WAG)
Newtonia hildebrandtii Maurin 2457 (JRAU)
Cylicodiscus gabunensis Sosef 645A (WAG)
Indopiptadenia oudhensis Adhikari, Poulsen, and Parmar BAG31 (E)
Prosopis farcta Kerimov 31 (NY)
Prosopis cineraria Hafisullah and Dilawar 266 (Z)
Xerocladia viridiramis Kolberg and Tholkes HK2493 (WIND)
Strombocarpa strombulifera Kiesling 4828 (NY)
Strombocarpa ferox Hughes 2618 (FHO)
Neltuma argentina Guaglianone 1338 (NY)
Neltuma kuntzei Hughes 2458 (FHO)
Neltuma juliflora Hughes 1703 (FHO)
Neltuma ruscifolia Fortunato 6773 (NY)
Neltuma laevigata Hughes 2058 (FHO)
Lemurodendron capuronii Koenen 435 (Z)
Neptunia oleracea Koenen 283 (Z)
Leucaena trichandra Hughes 1128 (FHO)
Schleinitzia megaladenia Ramos & Edaño 46708 (P)
Schleinitzia insularum Rinehart 17441 (K)
Schleinitzia novoguineensis Chaplin 57 84 (FHO)
Mezcala balsensis Hughes 1825 (FHO)
Kanaloa kahoolawensis Lorence 7380 (PTBG)
Desmanthus leptophyllus Hughes 2035 (FHO)
Desmanthus acuminatus Hughes 2314 (FHO)
Desmanthus virgatus Wood 26551 (K)
Mimozyganthus carinatus Hughes 2476 (FHO)
Prosopidastrum globosum Luckow s.n. (BH)
Piptadeniopsis lomentifera Luckow 4505 (BH)
Calliandropsis nervosa Hughes 1784 (K)
Dichrostachys cinerea Maurin 256 (JRAU)
Gagnebina commersoniana Koenen 374 (G, K)
Dichrostachys myriophylla Koenen 301 (G, K)
Dichrostachys paucifoliolata Luckow 4157 (BH)
Alantsilodendron villosum Koenen 409 (G, K)
Alantsilodendron pilosum Koenen 203 (Z)
Dichrostachys richardiana Koenen 282 (G, K)
Alantsilodendron glomeratum Koenen 257 (G, K)
Dichrostachys tenuifolia Labat 3579 (P)
Dichrostachys unijuga Koenen 242 (G, K)
Vachellia tortilis Koenen 603 (Z)
Vachellia erioloba living collection Botanical Garden Zurich
Vachellia viguieri Koenen 199 (Z)
Vachellia farnesiana living collection Botanical Garden Zurich
Vachellia nilotica Eastwood 117 (FHO)
Anadenanthera colubrina de Queiroz 15685 (HUEFS)
Parkia ulei Poncy s.n. (K)
Parkia igneiflora Iganci 885 (RB)
Parkia panurensis Iganci 842 (RB)
Parkia pendula Simon 1194 (CEN)
Parkia bahiae de Queiroz 15699 (HUEFS)
Parkia bicolor Wieringa 6265 (WAG)
Parkia timoriana Murphy 351 (NY)
Lachesiodendron viridiflorum de Queiroz 15614 (HUEFS)
Gwilymia paniculata Simon 1058 (CEN)
Stryphnodendron pulcherrimum de Queiroz 15482 (HUEFS)
Stryphnodendron adstringens de Queiroz 15580 (HUEFS)
Marlimorimia contorta de Queiroz 15582 (HUEFS)
Marlimorimia psilostachya Simon 1245 (CEN)
Naiadendron duckeanum Simon 1606 (CEN)
Parapiptadenia excelsa Hughes 2451 (FHO)
Parapiptadenia zehntneri de Queiroz 15692 (HUEFS)
Pityrocarpa schumanniana de Lima 7903 (RB)
Pityrocarpa moniliformis Wood 26516 (K)
Piptadenia uaupensis Mori & Ishikawa 20836 (K)
Piptadenia buchtienii Hughes 2427 (FHO)
Piptadenia robusta Luckow 4633 (BH)
Adenopodia patens Sandoval MS343 (K)
Adenopodia scelerata Jongkind 10602 (WAG)
Mimosa revoluta Hughes 3051 (Z)
Mimosa myriadenia Iganci 835 (RB)
Mimosa hexandra Wood 26499 (K)
Mimosa hondurana Simon 858 (MEXU)
Mimosa tenuiflora de Queiroz 15498 (HUEFS)
Mimosa ceratonia de Queiroz 15484 (HUEFS)
Mimosa rubicaulis subsp. himalayana Thomas SM 24 1 (K)
Mimosa grandidieri Koenen 207 (Z)
Mimosa invisa Simon 715 (FHO)
Mimosa pigra Simon 820 (MEXU)
Mimosa speciosissima Simon 753 (FHO)
Mimosa pudica Simon 1480 (CEN)
Mimosa tequilana Simon 813 (MEXU)
Mimosa dolens Simon 879 (FHO)
Mimosa tricephala Simon 849 (MEXU)
Senegalia nigrescens Barnes 536 (FHO)
Senegalia ataxacantha Jongkind 10603 (WAG)
Parasenegalia visco Fortunato 7645 (SI)
Pseudosenegalia feddeana Atahuachi 1146 (FHO, LPB)
Mariosousa sericea Chase 18949 (K)
Parasenegalia vogeliana Zanoni 34986 (NY)
Senegalia bahiensis de Queiroz 15499 (HUEFS)
Senegalia sakalava Koenen 215 (Z)
Senegalia borneensis Ambriansyah AA1679 (L)
Senegalia pentagona Jongkind 10670 (WAG)
Acaciella villosa Hughes 2635 (FHO)
Afrocalliandra redacta Germishuizen 5585 (PRE)
Afrocalliandra gilbertii Gillett and Hemming 24799 (PRE)
Calliandra viscidula de Queiroz 15541 (HUEFS)
Calliandra hygrophila de Queiroz 15542 (HUEFS)
Calliandra haematomma Kass 2008 1 (BH)
Calliandra parviflora Wood 26606 (K)
Calliandra haematocephala Hughes 2604 (FHO)
Calliandra sessilis de Queiroz 15608 (HUEFS)
Calliandra bella de Queiroz 15696 (HUEFS)
Zapoteca nervosa Garcia 665 (NY)
Zapoteca amazonica Graham 270 (K)
Zapoteca aculeata Delinks 332 (NY)
Zapoteca caracasana Hughes 3071 (Z)
Viguieranthus glaber Koenen 325 (Z)
Faidherbia albida Maurin 3495 (JRAU)
Thailentadopsis nitida Kostermans 28234 (K)
Thailentadopsis tenuis Larsen & Larsen 33960 (K)
Calliandra sp. nov. Poilane 9150 (P)
Sanjappa cynometroides Krishnaraj 71501 (TBGT)
Hesperalbizzia occidentalis Hughes 1296 (FHO)
Lysiloma candidum Marazzi 300 (ASU)
Lysiloma latisiliquum Pennington 9197 (K)
Cojoba zanonii Zanoni 36337 (NY)
Cojoba filipes Colella 1331 (NY)
Cojoba arborea Simon 1545 (CEN)
Cojoba rufescens Castroviejo 14683 (K)
Sphinga acatlensis Hughes 2112 (FHO)
Gretheria campylacantha Hughes 1404 (K)
Ricoa leptophylla Tenorio and Manriquez 4067 (MEXU)
Ebenopsis confinis Hughes 1539 (FHO)
Painteria elachistophylla Guzman Cruz UG2169 (K)
Havardia pallens Hughes 2138 (FHO)
Pithecellobium keyense Chase 8958 (K)
Pithecellobium hymenaeifolium Arvigo 216 (NY)
Pithecellobium macrandrium Aguilar 1894 (NY)
Pithecellobium excelsum Hughes 3101 (Z)
Pithecellobium dulce Marazzi 309 (ASU)
Wallaceodendron celebicum Flynn 7173 (NY)
Falcataria moluccana Ambri and Arifin W826A (K)
Serianthes calycina Barrabé 1158 (NOU)
Serianthes nelsonii Moore 1241 (L)
Archidendropsis granulosa McKee 38353 (L)
Pararchidendron pruinosum Jobson 1039 (BH)
Archidendron ptenopum Takeuchi and Ama 15334 (L)
Archidendron grandiflorum Clarkson 6233 (L)
Archidendron kanisii Ford and Holmes AF3669 (L)
Archidendron lucidum Wang and Lin 2534 (L)
Archidendron triplinervium Church et al. 1171 (L)
Archidendron ellipticum subsp. ellipticum Kalat ARK 42 (L)
Archidendron clypearia Wieringa 1849 (WAG)
Archidendron quocense Newman 2094 (E)
Archidendron bubalinum Latiff and Zainudin ALM3503 (L)
Archidendron jiringa Annable 3321 (NY)
Heliodendron xanthoxylon Hyland 9229 (L)
Paraserianthes lophantha subsp. lophantha van Slageren & Newton MSRN648 (K)
Acacia ampliceps Murphy 323 (MELU)
Acacia rostellifera Murphy 466 (MELU)
Acacia lycopodiifolia Murphy 339 (MELU)
Acacia alata var. biglandulosa Murphy 464 (MELU)
Acacia pyrifolia Murphy 337 (MELU)
Acacia victoriae Ariati 260 (MELU)
Acacia murrayana Ariati 110 (MELU)
Acacia platycarpa Murphy 327 (MELU)
Acacia pycnantha Murphy 670 (MELU)
Acacia deanei subsp. paucijuga Murphy 599 (MELU)
Acacia oswaldii Murphy 573 (MELU)
Acacia montana Murphy 672 (MELU)
Acacia ausfeldii Karunajeewa 1149 (MEL)
Acacia verniciflua Karunajeewa 1012 (MEL)
Acacia longifolia Koenen 182 (Z)
Acacia triptera Karunajeewa 1446 (MEL)
Acacia sibirica Murphy 486 (MEL)
Acacia tumida Murphy 306 (MELU)
Acacia colei var. colei Murphy 326 (MELU)
Acacia auriculiformis Brown 154 (MEL)
Cedrelinga cateniformis Pennington 17761 (K)
Pseudosamanea carbonaria Daza 16353 (K)
Pseudosamanea guachapele Hughes 1198 (FHO)
Pseudosamanea cubana Leon 12095 (NY)
Pseudalbizzia coripatensis Hughes 2433 (FHO)
Pseudalbizzia edwallii Dalmaso 272 (RB)
Pseudalbizzia burkartiana Stival−Santos 678 (RB)
Pseudalbizzia berteroana Jiménez Rodríguez 1107 (NY)
Pseudalbizzia sinaloensis Hughes 1576 (K)
Pseudalbizzia tomentosa Hughes 648 (K)
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (2) Hughes 1070 (FHO)
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (1) Hughes 1435 (K)
Pseudalbizzia niopoides Simon 1601 (CEN)
Pseudalbizzia decandra Vilhena 231 (NY)
Pseudalbizzia multiflora Hughes 3090 (Z)
Pseudalbizzia glabripetala Lewis 1652 (K)
Pseudalbizzia inundata Wood 26530 (K)
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. subdimidiata Ferreira 210 (K)
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. minor Gorts 341 (K)
Punjuba killipii Palodorios 6252 (NY)
Punjuba lehmannii Escobar 7465 (NY)
Punjuba racemiflora Jimenez and Soares 3626 (USJ)
Punjuba callejasii Daly 5935 (NY)
Jupunba macradenia Lourteig 3021 (NY)
Hydrochorea leucocalyx Aguilar 1939 (NY)
Hydrochorea pedicellaris de Queiroz 15529 (HUEFS)
Hydrochorea elegans Iganci 870 (RB)
Hydrochorea uaupensis Morim 577 (RB)
Hydrochorea rhombifolia Deighton 3618 (K)
Hydrochorea obliquifoliolata Wieringa 6519 (WAG)
Hydrochorea gonggrijpii Tillett 45696 (K)
Hydrochorea panurensis Morim 563 (RB)
Hydrochorea corymbosa (2) Iganci 862 (RB)
Hydrochorea corymbosa (1) Bonadeu 655 (RB)
Jupunba langsdorffii Ribeiro 728 (RB)
Jupunba idiopoda Quesada 1718 (NY)
Jupunba oxyphyllidia Yonker 6157 (NY)
Jupunba oppositifolia Liegier 16014 (NY)
Jupunba abbottii Zanoni 21220 (NY)
Jupunba aspleniifolia Ekman 6383 (NY)
Jupunba nipensis Mayo 19662 (NY)
Jupunba laeta Mori 25147 (NY)
Jupunba cochleata Bonadeu 673 (RB)
Jupunba filamentosa de Lima 7487 (RB)
Jupunba rhombea Iganci 261 (RB)
Jupunba brachystachya de Lima 7438 (RB)
Jupunba villosa Borges 423 (RB)
Jupunba trapezifolia var. micradenia Simon 1600 (CEN)
Jupunba commutata Maguire 46145 (NY)
Jupunba barbouriana Iganci 847 (RB)
Jupunba longipedunculata Cardona 2682 (NY)
Jupunba floribunda Iganci 883 (RB)
Jupunba leucophylla Iganci 839 (RB)
Jupunba microcalyx Iganci 855 (RB)
Samanea saman Hughes 421 (FHO)
Chloroleucon tenuiflorum de Queiroz 15514 (HUEFS)
Chloroleucon mangense var. mangense Lozano 1166 (K)
Boliviadendron bolivianum Hughes 2608 (FHO)
Enterolobium contortisiliquum de Queiroz 15579 (HUEFS)
Enterolobium cyclocarpum MacQueen & Styles 75 (K)
Enterolobium gummiferum Harley 28284 (K)
Enterolobium maximum Nascimento 34 (K)
Enterolobium barnebianum Villa 1775 (K)
Enterolobium barinense Blanco 157 (NY)
Albizia retusa Hyland 2732 (L)
Albizia saponaria Jobson 1041 (BH)
Albizia umbellata subsp. umbellata Larsen 33736 (K)
Albizia umbellata Jobson 1037 (BH)
Albizia adianthifolia Wieringa 6278 (WAG)
Albizia grandibracteata Koenen 159 (WAG)
Albizia zygia Wieringa 5915 (WAG)
Albizia anthelmintica Maurin 363 (JRAU)
Albizia brevifolia Maurin 826 (JRAU)
Albizia versicolor Maurin 560 (JRAU)
Albizia ferruginea Jongkind 10762 (WAG)
Albizia viridis Du Puy M251 (K)
Albizia atakataka Koenen 229 (Z)
Albizia polyphylla Koenen 256 (Z)
Albizia bernieri Koenen 354 (Z)
Albizia mahalao Koenen 216 (Z)
Albizia obbiadensis Thulin 4163 (UPS)
Albizia boivinii Koenen 270 (Z)
Albizia aurisparsa Koenen 230 (Z)
Albizia masikororum Koenen 237 (Z)
Albizia sahafariensis Koenen 405 (Z)
Blanchetiodendron blanchetii de Queiroz 15616 (HUEFS)
Leucochloron limae Chase 8250 (K)
Abarema cochliacarpos de Queiroz 15538 (HUEFS)
Abarema diamantina Guerra 148 (ICN)
Robrichia schomburgkii Maguire 56534 (K)
Robrichia oldemanii Bonadeu 706 (NY)
Osodendron dinklagei Jongkind 7359 (WAG)
Osodendron altissimum Jongkind 10709 (WAG)
Osodendron leptophyllum (2) Breteler 507 (WAG)
Osodendron leptophyllum (1) Brummitt 14035 (K)
Zygia ocumarensis Stergios 14780 (NY)
Macrosamanea kegelii Prevost 1721 (NY)
Macrosamanea spruceana Steyermark 87793 (NY)
Macrosamanea duckei Simon 1646 (CEN)
Macrosamanea amplissima Bonadeu 663 (RB)
Macrosamanea prancei da Silva 183 (NY)
Macrosamanea simabifolia Iganci 881 (RB)
Macrosamanea discolor Wurdack 42732 (K)
Zygia claviflora Iganci 841 (RB)
Zygia racemosa Simon 1658 (CEN)
Zygia basijuga Wurdack 1937 (NY)
Zygia bisingula Ortega Mendoza 2561 (NY)
Zygia ramiflora de Lima 2751 (NY)
Zygia inaequalis Iganci 832 (RB)
Zygia conzattii Ortega 596 (K)
Zygia rhytidocarpa Yuncker 8553 (NY)
Zygia unifoliolata Wendt 4388 (K)
Zygia sp. Coley and Kursar Tip917 (UT)
Zygia obolingoides Krukoff 10969 (NY)
Zygia ampla Prance 26527 (NY)
Zygia latifolia var. communis Simon 1649 (CEN)
Zygia longifolia MacQueen 609 (K)
Zygia morongii Krapovickas 23604 (NY)
Zygia cataractae Bonadeu 647 (RB)
Zygia sabatieri Sabatier 4838 (K)
Zygia inundata Poncy 361 (NY)
Inga huberi Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1755 (UT)
Inga tenuistipula Dexter 110 (E)
Inga stipularis Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1856 (UT)
Inga heterophylla Dexter 345 (E, MOL)
Inga laurina Dexter 398 (E)
Inga alba Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1677 (UT)
Inga umbellifera BCI 103
Inga brevipes Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1694 (UT)
Inga cinnamomea Dexter 465 (E, MOL)
Inga longiflora Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1788 (UT)
Inga leiocalycina Dexter 355 (E, MOL)
Inga punctata BCI 8580
Inga setosa Dexter 343 (E, MOL)
Inga sapindoides BCI 97
Inga thibaudiana Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1859 (UT)
Inga edulis Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1719 (UT)
Inga ruiziana BCI 8589
Inga pezizifera BCI 8577
Inga alata Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1673
Inga bourgonii Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1688 (UT)
Inga marginata BCI 8582
Inga nouragensis Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1819 (UT)
Inga auristellae Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1681 (UT)
Inga cylindrica Coley and Kursar TAKPDC1713 (UT)
F gure S30 (r ght) Confl ct and concordance
among the 821 s ng e-copy gene trees for
each b partition mapped onto the s ng e-copy
genes ASTRAL spec es tree (F gure S14) P e
charts show the fraction of gene trees
supporting that b partition n b ue the
fraction of gene trees supporting the most
ke y a ternative configuration n green the
fraction of gene trees supporting
add tiona confl cting configurations n red
and the fraction of un nformative gene trees
n grey Numbers above and be ow the p e
charts nd cate the tota number of gene trees
supporting and confl cting the b partition
respective y Branch engths are set equa for
eas er v sua sation
71
Arcoa gonavensis Gardner and Knees 7026
Tetrapterocarpon geayi EK231
Ceratonia siliqua Wieringa 3477
Acrocarpus fraxinifolius Manos 1416 Duke
Umtiza listeriana ILC6 10
Gleditsia chinensis Alter Botanischer Garten Zurich
Gymnocladus dioica
dioicusJongkind and Wieringa 4426
guianensis Redden 3277
Cassia cowanii var.
var guianensis
Senna leandrii EK 245
Senna cushina Hughes 3121
Senna mollissima Hughes 3150
Senna rugosa LPQ15592
Senna velutina JRIW 26598
Senna lasseigniana Hughes 3086
Batesia floribunda Grenand3032 CAY
Melanoxylon brauna Lopes and Andrade 113 K
Recordoxylon speciosum Redden 5983 US
Chamaecrista adiantifolia JRI 861
Chamaecrista viscosa JRIW 26658
Chamaecrista lineata Bradley 32006 US
Chamaecrista ramosa Lewis 3845 K
Cordeauxia edulis Kuchar 17803
Stuhlmannia moavii
moavi Keraudren Aymonin and Aymonin 25628 MO P
pluviosumvar
var.maraniona
maranionaCEH3105 MT
Cenostigma pluviosus
Libidibia glabrata Lewis and Lozano 3073 K
Balsamocarpon brevifolium Eggli and Leuenberger 2986
Zuccagnia punctata Fortunato 5545 MO BAB
Hoffmannseggia arequipensis CEH2342
Pomaria jamesii EG2010 020 MT
Arquita trichocarpa EG218
Erythrostemon coluteifolius EG207
Erythrostemon mexicanus EG2010 015
Hererolandia pearsonii NAM2943HK1399 K
Lophocarpinia aculeatifolia Vogt 1321
Haematoxylum brasiletto EG2010 013 MT
Caesalpinia cassioides Pennington 789
madagascariense Bruneau et al 1348 MT
Denisophytum madagascarense
Paubrasilia echinata Filgueiras 3391 NY
Coulteria platyloba
Caesalpinia
Coulteria platyloba MacQueen 178
Tara spinosa RJE 36 FHO
Gelrebia rostrata ILC6 05
Guilandina bonduc Herendeen and Mbago 9 XII 97 3 US
Moullava spicata Gillis 9504 MO
Biancaea decapetala CEH2227 FHO
Pterolobium stellatum Herendeen and Mbago 17 XII 97 9
Mezoneuron kavaiensis
kauaiensis Lorence and Wagner 8904 PTBG
Caesalpinia
Ticanto cristacrista PSH I V 99 3 US
Schizolobium parahyba Klitgaard 694 K
perrieri Randrianasolo 527
Bussea parrieri
Peltophorum africanum living collection
Peltophorum dubium CEH 2436
Parkinsonia andicola CEH 2619
Conzattia multiflora CEH2071
Heteroflorum sclerocarpum Hughes 1849
Colvillea racemosa Bruneau 1403
Lemuropisum
Delonix edule edule RBG Kew 1992 35
Delonix decaryi EK238
Moldenhawera floribunda Klitgaard 30 K
Diptychandra aurantiaca JRIW26513
psilophylla
Arapatiella sp
HCL7906
brevipesRedden 1240 US
Jacqueshuberia revipes
Tachigali guianensis
Sclerolobium
Tachigali guinnense Mori 22791 NY
Tachigali odoratissima MPM562
Tachigali vasquezii Neill 13998 MO
Tachigali paniculata Henkel 657 NY
Tachigali bracteolata Mori 24793 NY
Dimorphandra gardneriana CEH2409
Dimorphandra macrostachya JRI 877
Dimorphandra davisii Luckow 4593
Mora gonggrijpii Breteler 13792 WAG
Burkea africana Smith 6
Stachyothyrsus staudtii van Andel 4054 WAG
Dinizia jueriana
jueirana−facao
Dinizia
facao Folli 4889
Campsiandra comosa Iganci 856
Pachyelasma tessmannii Wieringa 5229
Erythrophleum ivorense Wieringa 5487
Erythrophleum teysmannii MWC41923
Pentaclethra macrophylla Galeuchet
Pentaclethra macroloba Boyle 6720 MWC41965 K
Tetrapleura tetraptera EK155
Amblygonocarpus andongensis Sokpon 1451
Adenanthera pavonina Ambriansyah and Arifin AA295
Pseudoprosopis sericea Jongkind 9513
Pseudoprosopis gilletii Wieringa 6021
Pseudoprosopis euryphylla MWC41926
Xylia evansii Jongkind 9064 WAG
Calpocalyx dinklagei Wieringa 6094
Calpocalyx heitzii van Valkenburg 2877
Xylia hoffmannii EK402
Xylia torreana RBN171 Michelle vd Bank
unijuga Sidiyasa 1320 K
Sympetalandra unijugum
Sympetalandra schmutzii Schmutz 3764 MO
Chidlowia sanguinea Wieringa 4338
Piptadeniastrum africanum EK152
Aubrevillea kerstingii Nimba Botanic Team JR957
Entada pervillei EK302
Entada rheedei EK496
Entada polystachya Amaral Santos 3326
Entada tuberosa EK417
Entada elephantina
Elephantorrhiza
elephantina KMS198
Elephantorrhiza
Entada burkei burkii MvdB15 Michelle vd Bank
Entada arenaria Bamps 8098 WAG
Entada africana van de Maesen 7144 WAG
Anonychium
africanum
Prosopis
africana
Essou 2110
Plathymenia reticulata LPQ15688
Fillaeopsis discophora Wieringa 5498
Newtonia hildebrandtii OM2457
Cylicodiscus gabunensis Sosef 645A
Indopiptadenia oudhensis Adhikari Poulsen and Parmar BAG31
Prosopis cineraria Hafisullah and Dilawar 266
Prosopis farcta Kerimov 31 NYBG
Xerocladia viridiramis Kolberg and Tholkes HK2493
Prosopis
strombulifera
Kiesling 4828 NYBG
Strombocarpa
strombulifera
Strombocarpa
Prosopis
ferox ferox
CEH2618
Neltuma argentina
Prosopis
argentina Guaglianone 1338 NYBG
Prosopis
kuntzei CEH2458
Neltuma kuntzei
Neltuma juliflora
Prosopis
juliflora C67
Prosopis
ruscifolia Fortunato 6773 NYBG
Neltuma ruscifolia
Neltuma laevigata
Prosopis
laevigata CEH2058
Lemurodendron capuronii EK435
Neptunia oleracea EK283
Leucaena trichandra FHO53 88
Schleinitzia megaladenia Piamos Tidano 46708
Schleinitzia insularum MWC8390 K
Schleinitzia novoguineensis Chaplin 57 84
Mezcala balsensis
Desmanthus
balsensis FHO45 94 C5
Kanaloa kahoolawensis Lorence 7380
Desmanthus leptophyllus CEH2035
Desmanthus virgatus JRIW26551
Desmanthus acuminatus CEH2314
Mimozyganthus carinatus CEH2476
Prosopidastrum globosum MLsn
Piptadeniopsis lomentifera ML4505
nervosa MWC23501 K
Calliandropsis nervosus
Dichrostachys cinerea OM256
Gagnebina commersoniana EK374
Dichrostachys myriophylla EK301
Dichrostachys paucifoliolata Luckow4157
Alantsilodendron glomeratum EK257
Dichrostachys unijuga EK242
Dichrostachys tenuifolia Labat 3579 P00533619 P
Alantsilodendron villosum EK409
Alantsilodendron pilosum EK203
Dichrostachys richardiana EK282
Vachellia tortilis EK603
Vachellia erioloba living collection
Vachellia viguieri EK199
Vachellia farnesiana living collection
Vachellia nilotica RJE117
Anadenanthera colubrina LPQ15685
Parkia ulei MWC8846 K
Parkia panurensis JRI842
Parkia igneiflora Iganci 885
Parkia pendula MFS1194
Parkia bahiae LPQ15699
Parkia timoriana Murphy 351 NYBG
Parkia bicolor Wieringa 6265 WAG
Lachesiodendron viridiflorum LPQ15614
Gwilymia paniculata
Stryphnodendron
paniculatum MFS1058
Stryphnodendron pulcherrimum LPQ15482
Stryphnodendron adstringens LPQ15580
Pseudopiptadenia
contorta LPQ15582
Marlimorimia contorta
Marlimorimia psilostachya
Pseudopiptadenia
psilostachya MFS1245
Stryphnodendron
duckeanum MFS1606
Naiadendron duckeanum
Parapiptadenia zehntneri LPQ15692
Parapiptadenia excelsa CEH2451
Pityrocarpa moniliformis JRIW26516
Pityrocarpa schumanniana
Pseudopiptadenia
schumanniana HCL 7903 Haroldo
Piptadenia uaupensis MWC41934
Piptadenia robusta ML4633
Piptadenia buchtienii CEH2427
Adenopodia patens Sandoval MS343
Adenopodia scelerata CJ10602
Mimosa revoluta CEH3051
Mimosa myriadenia JRI835
hondurana MFS858
Mimosa hondurano
Mimosa hexandra JRIW26499
Mimosa tenuiflora LPQ15498
Mimosa ceratonia LPQ15484
Mimosa grandidieri EK207
himalayana Thomas SM 24 1
Mimosa rubicaulis subsp.
subsp himalayana
Mimosa invisa MFS715
Mimosa pigra MFS820
Mimosa speciosissima MFS753
Mimosa pudica MFS1480
Mimosa tequilana MFS813
Mimosa dolens MFS879
Mimosa tricephala MFS849
Senegalia ataxacantha CJ10603
Senegalia nigrescens Barnes 536 FHO
Parasenegalia
Senegalia
viscovisco
Fortunato 7645
Mariosousa sericea MWC18949
Pseudosenegalia feddeana MA1146
Parasenegalia
Albizia
leonardiivogeliana
Zanoni 34986 NYBG
Senegalia bahiensis LPQ15499
Senegalia sakalava EK215
Senegalia pentagona CJ10670
Senegalia borneensis Ambriansyah AA1679
Acaciella villosa CEH2635
Afrocalliandra gilbertii Gillett and Hemming 24799 PRE
Afrocalliandra redacta Germishuizen 5585 PRE
Calliandra hygrophila LPQ15542
Calliandra viscidula LPQ15541
Calliandra haematomma Kass 2008 1
Calliandra parviflora JRIW26606
Calliandra haematocephala CEH2604
Calliandra sessilis LPQ15608
Calliandra bella LPQ15696
Zapoteca nervosa R Garcia 665 NYBG
Zapoteca amazonica Graham 270 MWC41995 K
Zapoteca aculeata Tom Delinks 332 NYBG
Zapoteca caracasana CEH3071
Viguieranthus glaber EK325
Faidherbia albida OM3495
Thailentadopsis tenuis MWC33431 K
Thailentadopsis nitida MWC33432 K
Sanjappa cynometroides Sanjappa sn
nov.
Calliandra sp.
spnov
Poilane 9150 P03470383 P
Hesperalbizziaoccidentalis
occidentalisCEH1296
Hesperalbizia
Lysiloma candidum BM300
Lysiloma latisiliquum MWC23505 K
Cojoba filipes Colella 1331 NYBG
Cojoba zanonii Zanoni 36337 NYBG
Cojoba arborea MFS1545
Cojoba rufescens MWC8249 K
Sphinga acatlensis CEH2112
Gretheria campylacantha
campylacantha Hughes 1404 MWC41936 K
Havardia
Ricoa leptophylla
Painteria
leptophylla Tenorio and Manriquez 4067
Ebenopsis confinis CEH1539
Painteria elachistophylla Guzman Cruz UG2169 K
Havardia pallens CEH2138
Pithecellobium keyense MWC8958 K
Pithecellobium dulce BM309
Pithecellobium excelsum CEH3101
Pithecellobium macrandium
macrandriumAguilar 1894 NYBG
Pithecellobium hymenaeifolium Arvigo 216 NYBG
Wallaceodendron celebicum Tim Flynn 7173 NYBG
Falcataria moluccana Ambri and Arifin W826A
Serianthes nelsonii Moore 1241
Serianthes calycina Barrabe 1158 Laure
Archidendropsis granulosa McKee 38353
Pararchidendron pruinosum Jobson 1039
Archidendron ptenopum Takeuchi and Ama 15334 L
Archidendron grandiflorum Clarkson 6233 L
Archidendron kanisii Ford and Holmes AF3669 L
Archidendron lucidum Wang and Lin 2534
Archidendron triplinervium Church et al 1171 L
ellipticum Ariffin Kalat ARK 42 L
Archidendron ellipticum subsp.
subsp ellipticum
Archidendron clypearia Wieringa 1849 WAG
Archidendron
quocense
Albizia
splendens
Newman 2094
Archidendron bubalinum Latiff and Zainudin ALM3503 L
Archidendron jiringa Annable 3321 NYBG
Heliodendron xanthoxylon
Archidendropsis
xanthoxylon Hyland 9229 L
lophantha
Paraserianthes lophantha subsp.
MSB125309
Acacia rostellifera Murphy 466
Acacia ampliceps Murphy 323
Acacia lycopodiifolia Murphy 339
biglandulosa Murphy 464
Acacia alata var.
var biglandulosa
Acacia pyrifolia Murphy 337
Acacia victoriae SRA 260 MELU
Acacia murrayana SRA 110 MELU
Acacia platycarpa Murphy 327
paucijuga Murphy 599
Acacia deanei subsp.
subsp paucijuga
Acacia pycnantha Murphy 670
Acacia oswaldii Murphy 573
Acacia montana Murphy 672
Acacia verniciflua 2381400A
Acacia ausfeldii 2389304A
Acacia longifolia EK182
Acacia triptera 2402899A
Acacia tumida Murphy 306
Acacia sibirica Murphy 486
Acacia auriculiformis Brown 154
Acacia colei var.
var colei
colei Murphy 326
Pseudosamanea
Albizia
carbonariacarbonaria
Daza 16353 MWC41338 K
Pseudosamanea guachapele CEH1198
cubana Leon 12095 NYBG
Pseudosamanea cubensis
Cedrelinga cateniformis TD Pennington 17761
Pseudalbizzia
Albizia
edwalliiedwallii
Dalmaso 272
Pseudalbizzia
coripatensis
Albizia
coripatensis
CEH2433
Pseudalbizzia
burkartiana
Albizia
burkartiana
StivalSantos 678
Albizia
berteroana
Jimenez Rodriguez 1107 NYBG
Pseudalbizzia
berteroana
Albizia
sinaloensis
Hughes 1576 MWC41342 K
Pseudalbizzia
sinaloensis
Albizia
tomentosa
Hughes 648 MWC41341 K
Pseudalbizzia
tomentosa
Pseudalbizzia
adinocephala
Albizia
adinocephala
FHO33288
Pseudalbizzia
adinocephala
1
Albizia
xerophytica
Hughes 1435
MWC41337 K
Pseudalbizzia
niopoides
Albizia
niopoides
MFS1601
Pseudalbizzia
decandra
Albizia
decandra
Vilhena 231 NYBG
Pseudalbizzia
multiflora
Albizia
multiflora
CEH3090
Pseudalbizzia
glabripetala
Albizia
glabripetala
Lewis 1652 MWC41328 K
Pseudalbizzia
inundata
Albizia
inundata
JRIW26530
Albizia
pistaciifolia
Ferreira 210
Pseudalbizzia
subdimidiata
var. MWC41335
subdimidiataK
Pseudalbizzia
subdimidiata
var.Gorts
minor341 MWC41330 K
Albizia
subdimidiata
var minor
Abarema
callejasii Daly 5935
Punjuba callejasii
Punjuba racemiflora
Abarema
racemiflora Jimenez and Soares 3626
Punjuba lehmannii
Abarema
lehmannii Escobar 7465
Punjuba killipii
Abarema
killipii Palodorios 6252
Jupunba macradenia
Abarema
macradenia Lourteig 3021
Hydrochorea
leucocalyx
Balizia
leucocalyx
Aguilar 1939 NYBG
Hydrochorea
pedicellaris
Balizia
pedicellaris
LPQ15529
Hydrochorea
elegans
Balizia
elegans
Iganci 870
Hydrochorea
Balizia
sp novuaupensis
MPM577
Hydrochoreaobliquifoliolatum
obliquifoliolata Wieringa 6519
Cathormion
Hydrochorearhombifolium
rhombifolia Deighton 3618 MWC41318 K
Cathormion
Hydrochorea gonggrijpii Tillett 45696 MWC41346 K
panurensisMorim 563
Hydrochorea marginata
Hydrochorea corymbosa 2 JRI 862
Hydrochorea corymbosa 1 Bonadeu 655
Jupunba langsdorffii
Abarema
langsdorfii Ribeiro 728
Jupunba oxyphyllidia
Abarema
oxyphyllidia Yonker 6157
Jupunba idiopoda
Abarema
idiopoda Quesada 1718
Jupunba aspleniifolia
Abarema
asplenifolia Ekman 6383
Abarema
nipensis Mayo 19662
Jupunba nipensis
Jupunba abbottii
Abarema
abbottii Zanoni 21220
Jupunba oppositifolia
Abarema
oppositifolia Liegier 16014
Jupunba laeta
Abarema
laeta Mori 25147
Jupunba cochleata
Abarema
cochleata Bonadeu 673
Jupunba filamentosa
Abarema
filamentosa HCL7487
Abarema
limae Iganci 261
Jupunba rhombea
Jupunba villosa
Abarema
villosa Borges 423
Jupunba brachystachya
Abarema
brachystachya HCL7438
Jupunba trapezifolia
var. micradenia
Abarema
jupunba MFS1600
Jupunba commutata
Abarema
commutata Maguire 46145
Jupunba barbouriana
Abarema
barbouriana JRI847
Jupunba leucophylla
Abarema
leucophylla Iganci 839
Jupunba microcalyx
Abarema
microcalyx Iganci 855
Jupunba longipedunculata
Abarema
longipedunculata Cardona 2682
Jupunba floribunda
Abarema
floribunda Iganci 883
Samanea saman CEH421
Chloroleucon tenuiflorum LPQ15514
mangense Lozano 1166 MWC41966 K
Chloroleucon mangense var.
var mangense
Boliviadendronbolivianum
bolivianumCEH2608
Leucochloron
Enterolobium contortisiliquum LPQ15579
Enterolobium cyclocarpum MWC9020 K
Enterolobium barnebianum Gorky Villa 1775 MWC41972 K
Enterolobium barinense Blanco C157 NYBG
Enterolobium maximum Nascimento 34 MWC41971 K
Enterolobium gummiferum Harley 28284 MWC41967 K
Albizia umbellata
subsp. subsp
umbellata
Cathormion
umbellatum
umbellatum Larsen 33736 MWC41344 K
Albizia umbellata
Cathormion
umbellatum Jobson 1037
Albizia retusa Hyland 2732
Albizia saponaria Jobson 1041
Albizia adianthifolia Wieringa 6278
Albizia grandibracteata EK159
Albizia zygia Wieringa 5915
Albizia anthelmintica OM0363
Albizia brevifolia OM0826
Albizia versicolor OM560
Albizia ferruginea CJ10762
Albizia viridis DuPuy M251
Albizia atakataka EK229
Albizia polyphylla EK256
Albizia bernieri EK354
Albizia mahalao EK216
Albizia aurisparsa EK230
Albizia obbiadensis Thulin 4163
Albizia boivinii EK270
Albizia masikororum EK237
Albizia sahafariensis EK405
Blanchetiodendron blanchetii LPQ15616
Leucochloron limae MWC8250
Abarema cochliacarpos LPQ15538
Abarema diamantina Guerra 148
Robrichia oldemanii
Enterolobium
oldemanii Bonadeu 706 NYBG
Robrichia schomburgkii
Enterolobium
schomburgkii Maguire 56534 MWC41969 K
Osodendron
dinklagei
Samanea
dinklagei
Jongkind7359
Osodendronaltissimum
altissimumCJ10709
Cathormion
Osodendroneriorhachis
leptophyllum
2
Cathormion
Breteler
507 WAG
Osodendron
leptophyllum
1 14035 MWC41321 K
Samanea
leptophylla
Brummit
Zygia ocumarensis Stergios 14780 NYBG
Macrosamanea kegelii Prevost 1721 NYBG
Macrosamanea spruceana Steyermark 87793 NYBG
Macrosamanea duckei MFS1646
Macrosamanea amplissima Bonadeu 663
Macrosamanea prancei da Silva 183 NYBG
Macrosamanea discolor Wurdack 42732 MWC41953 K
Macrosamanea simabifolia Iganci 881
Zygia claviflora JRI841
Zygia racemosa MFS1658
Zygia basijuga Wurdack 1937 NYBG
Zygia bisingula Ortega Mendoza 2561 NYBG
Zygia ramiflora HCL2751 NYBG
Zygia inaequalis JRI832
Zygia conzattii Ortega 596 MWC41986 K
Zygia unifoliolata Wendt 4388 MWC41990 K
Zygia rhytidocarpa Yuncker 8553 NYBG
Zygia sp.
sp mediana ColeyKursarTip917
Zygia obolingoides Krukoff 10969 NYBG
communis MFS1649
Zygia latifolia var.
var communis
Zygia ampla GT Prance 26527 NYBG
Zygia longifolia Macqueen 609 MWC41989 K
Zygia cataractae Bonadeu 647
Zygia morongii Krapovickas 23604 NYBG
Zygia inundata Poncy 361 NYBG
Zygia sabatieri Sabatier 4838 MWC41976 K
Inga huberi FG89
Inga tenuistipula KGD110
Inga stipularis FG94
Inga heterophylla KG Dexter 345 E MOL
Inga umbellifera BCI 103 Nicholls et al 2015 sample code
Inga brevipes PD Coley and TA Kursar TAKPDC1694 UT
Inga laurina KGD398
Inga alba FG156
Inga cinnamomea KG Dexter 465 E MOL
Inga longiflora PD Coley and TA Kursar TAKPDC1788 UT
Inga leiocalycina KG Dexter 355 E MOL
Inga punctata BCI 8580 Nicholls et al 2015 sample code
Inga setosa KG Dexter 343 E MOL
Inga sapindoides BCI 97 Nicholls et al 2015 sample code
Inga thibaudiana PD Coley and TA Kursar TAKPDC1859 UT
Inga edulis FG192
Inga ruiziana BCI 8589 Nicholls et al 2015 sample code
Inga pezizifera BCI 8577 Nicholls et al 2015 sample code
Inga alata PD Coley and TA Kursar TAKPDC1673
Inga bourgonii PD Coley and TA Kursar TAKPDC1688 UT
Inga marginata BCI 8582 Nicholls et al 2015 sample code
Inga nouragensis PD Coley and TA Kursar TAKPDC1819 UT
Inga auristellae PD Coley and TA Kursar TAKPDC1681 UT
Inga cylindrica PD Coley and TA Kursar TAKPDC1713 UT
Xylia clade
Entada clade
Mimosoid clade
Dichrostachys clade
core mimosoids
Parkia clade
Stryphnodendron clade
Piptadenia clade
Calliandra clade
Zapoteca clade
Cojoba clade
Pithecellobium clade
ingoid clade
Archidendron clade
Jupunba clade
Samanea clade
Albizia clade
Fraction of supporting gene trees
0.003
0.987
Inga clade
Paleocene
60
Eocene
50
Oligocene
40
Miocene
30
Million years ago
20
Pli. Ple.
10
0
Figure S31. Gene tree incongruence mapped onto the time-calibrated version of the phylogenomic backbone of
Caesalpinioideae. Each branch is coloured to reflect the ratio of total supporting versus total conflicting gene trees as
determined by PhyParts. Clades named by Koenen et al. (24) are labelled. Two recent radiations in Madagascar, one in the
Dichrostachys clade and one in Albizia, are highlighted.
72
0.6
0.4
0.2
0.0
−0.2
EQP−IC (QuartetScores)
0.8
Cercis
Cerciscanadensis
canadensis
Arachis
Arachisipaensis
ipaensis
Nissolia
Nissoliaschottii
schottii
Glycine
Glycinemax
max
Medicago
Medicagotruncatula
truncatula
Arcoa
Arcoagonavensis
gonavensisGardner
Gardner and
and Knees
Knees 7026
7026 (E)
(E)
0.26
Tetrapterocarpon
Tetrapterocarpongeayi
geayiKoenen
Koenen 231
231 (G,
(G, K)
K)
0.55
0.68
0.73
Acrocarpus
Acrocarpusfraxinifolius
fraxinifoliusManos
Manos 1416
1416 (DUKE)
(DUKE)
0.12
0.69
Ceratonia
Ceratoniasiliqua
siliquaWieringa
Wieringa 3477
3477 (WAG)
(WAG)
Umtiza
Umtizalisteriana
listeriana6th
6th International
International Legume
Legume Conference
Conference 10
10 (JRAU)
(JRAU)
0.68
0.76
Gleditsia
Gleditsiachinensis
chinensisKoenen
Koenen 604
604 (Z)
(Z)
0.72
0.83
Gymnocladus
Gymnocladusdioicus
dioicusJongkind
Jongkind and
and Wieringa
Wieringa 4426
4426 (WAG)
(WAG)
Batesia
Batesiafloribunda
floribundaGrenand
Grenand 3032
3032 (CAY)
(CAY)
0
0.35
Melanoxylon
Melanoxylonbrauna
braunaLopes
Lopes and
and Andrade
Andrade 113
113 (K)
(K)
0.68
0.71
0.74
0.75
Recordoxylon
Recordoxylonspeciosum
speciosumRedden
Redden 5983
5983 (US)
(US)
0.49
0.54
Chamaecrista
Chamaecristaadiantifolia
adiantifoliaIganci
Iganci 861
861 (RB)
(RB)
0.82
Chamaecrista
Chamaecristaviscosa
viscosaWood
Wood 26658
26658 (K)
(K)
0.8
0.5
0.75
Chamaecrista
Chamaecristalineata
lineataBradley
Bradley 32006
32006 (US)
(US)
0.7
0.81
0.61
0.87
Chamaecrista
Chamaecristaramosa
ramosaLewis
Lewis 3845
3845 (K)
(K)
Cassia
Cassiacowanii
cowaniivar.
var.guianensis
guianensis Redden
Redden 3277
3277 (US)
(US)
Senna
Sennaleandrii
leandriiKoenen
Koenen 245
245 (G,
(G, K)
K)
0.72
0.33
0.69
0.59
0.25
Senna
Sennacushina
cushinaHughes
Hughes 3121
3121 (Z)
(Z)
0.47
0.8
0.7
Senna
Sennamollissima
mollissimaHughes
Hughes 3150
3150 (Z)
(Z)
0.26
Senna
Sennarugosa
rugosade
de Queiroz
Queiroz 15592
15592 (HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
0.46
0.35
0.53
Senna
Sennavelutina
velutinaWood
Wood 26598
26598 (K)
(K)
0.05
0.52
Senna
Sennalasseigniana
lasseignianaHughes
Hughes 3086
3086 (Z)
(Z)
Stuhlmannia
Stuhlmanniamoavi
moaviKeraudren
Keraudren and
and Aymonin
Aymonin 25628
25628 (MO,
(MO, P)
P)
0.89
0.89
Cordeauxia
Cordeauxiaedulis
edulisKuchar
Kuchar 17803
17803 (K)
(K)
0.07
Cenostigma
Cenostigmapluviosum
pluviosumvar.
var.maraniona
maraniona Hughes
Hughes 3105
3105 (MT)
(MT)
0.23
Libidibia
Libidibiaglabrata
glabrataLewis
Lewis and
and Lozano
Lozano 3073
3073 (K)
(K)
0.18
0.34
Balsamocarpon
Balsamocarponbrevifolium
brevifoliumEggli
Eggli and
and Leuenberger
Leuenberger 2986
2986 (Z)
(Z)
0.48
0.47
0.55
Zuccagnia
Zuccagniapunctata
punctataFortunato
Fortunato 5545
5545 (MO,
(MO, BAB)
BAB)
0.51
0.02
0.41
Hoffmannseggia
Hoffmannseggiaarequipensis
arequipensisHughes
Hughes 2342
2342 (FHO)
(FHO)
0.03
0.69
0.27
0.65
Erythrostemon
Erythrostemoncoluteifolius
coluteifoliusGagnon
Gagnon 207
207 (MT)
(MT)
0.64
0.71
Erythrostemon
Erythrostemonmexicanus
mexicanusGagnon
Gagnon 2010
2010 015
015 (MT)
(MT)
0.7
0.53
0.56
0.52
Pomaria
jamesii
Gagnon
2010
020
(MT)
Pomaria
jamesii
Gagnon
2010
020
(MT)
0.03
0.39
Arquita
Arquitatrichocarpa
trichocarpaGagnon
Gagnon 2018
2018 (MT)
(MT)
Hererolandia
Hererolandiapearsonii
pearsoniiKolberg
Kolberg and
and Loots
Loots HK
HK 1399
1399 (K)
(K)
0.17
0.43
Haematoxylum
Haematoxylumbrasiletto
brasilettoGagnon
Gagnon 2010
2010 013
013 (MT)
(MT)
0.48
0.69
Lophocarpinia
Lophocarpiniaaculeatifolia
aculeatifoliaVogt
Vogt 1321
1321 (G)
(G)
Caesalpinia
cassioides
Pennington
789
(K)
Caesalpinia
cassioides
Pennington
789
(K)
0.19
0.02
0.21
Denisophytum
Denisophytummadagascariense
madagascarienseBruneau
Bruneau et
et al.
al. 1348
1348 (MT)
(MT)
0.14
0.01
Paubrasilia
Paubrasiliaechinata
echinataFilgueiras
Filgueiras 3391
3391 (NY)
(NY)
0.14
0.01
0.19
Coulteria
Coulteriaplatyloba
platylobaMacQueen
MacQueen 178
178 (FHO)
(FHO)
0.29
0.32
0.24
0.44
Tara
Taraspinosa
spinosaEastwood
Eastwood 36
36 (FHO)
(FHO)
Gelrebia
Gelrebiarostrata
rostrata6th
6th International
International Legume
Legume Conference
Conference 55 (JRAU)
(JRAU)
0.5
Guilandina
Guilandinabonduc
bonducHerendeen
Herendeen and
and Mbago
Mbago 99 XII
XII 97
97 33 (US)
(US)
0.44
0.13
Moullava
Moullavaspicata
spicataGillis
Gillis 9504
9504 (MO)
(MO)
0.32
0.15
0.06
Biancaea
Biancaeadecapetala
decapetalaHughes
Hughes 2227
2227 (FHO)
(FHO)
0.32
0.25
0.05
Pterolobium
Pterolobiumstellatum
stellatumHerendeen
Herendeen and
and Mbago
Mbago 17
17 XII
XII 97
97 99 (F)
(F)
0.36
0.26
0.43
Mezoneuron
Mezoneuronkauaiensis
kauaiensisLorence
Lorence and
and Wagner
Wagner 8904
8904 (PTBG)
(PTBG)
0
0.33
Ticanto
Ticantocrista
cristaHerendeen
Herendeen 11 VV 99
99 33 (US)
(US)
Schizolobium
Schizolobiumparahyba
parahybaKlitgaard
Klitgaard 694
694 (K)
(K)
Bussea
Busseaperrieri
perrieriRandrianasolo
Randrianasolo 527
527 (WAG)
(WAG)
0.57
0.2
0.7
0.31
Peltophorum
Peltophorumafricanum
africanumKoenen
Koenen 601
601 (Z)
(Z)
0.68
0.65
Peltophorum
Peltophorumdubium
dubiumHughes
Hughes 2436
2436 (FHO)
(FHO)
0.15
0.42
Parkinsonia
Parkinsoniaandicola
andicolaHughes
Hughes 2619
2619 (FHO)
(FHO)
Conzattia
Conzattiamultiflora
multifloraHughes
Hughes 2071
2071 (FHO)
(FHO)
0.63
0.4
0.73
0.71
Heteroflorum
Heteroflorumsclerocarpum
sclerocarpumHughes
Hughes 1849
1849 (FHO)
(FHO)
0.71
0.74
Colvillea
Colvillearacemosa
racemosaBruneau
Bruneau 1403
1403 (MT)
(MT)
0.79
0.78
Delonix
Delonixedule
eduleWilling
Willing s.n.
s.n. (K)
(K)
0.28
0.71
Delonix
Delonixdecaryi
decaryiKoenen
Koenen 238
238 (G,
(G, K)
K)
0.27
Moldenhawera
Moldenhawerafloribunda
floribundaKlitgaard
Klitgaard 30
30 (K)
(K)
0.29
0.03
Diptychandra
Diptychandraaurantiaca
aurantiacaWood
Wood 26513
26513 (K)
(K)
0.14
0
Arapatiella
Arapatiellapsilophylla
psilophyllade
de Lima
Lima et
et al.
al. 7906
7906 (RB)
(RB)
0.45
0.59
Jacqueshuberia
Jacqueshuberiabrevipes
brevipesRedden
Redden 1240
1240 (US)
(US)
0.64
0.07
Tachigali
Tachigaliguianensis
guianensisMori
Mori 22791
22791 (NY)
(NY)
0.48
Tachigali
0.76
Tachigaliodoratissima
odoratissimaMorim
Morim 562
562 (RB)
(RB)
0.17
0.68
0.46
Tachigali
Tachigalivasquezii
vasqueziiNeill
Neill 13998
13998 (MO)
(MO)
0.01
0.34
Tachigali
paniculata
Henkel
657
Tachigali
paniculata
Henkel
657 (NY)
(NY)
0.36
0.55
0.01
Tachigali
Tachigalibracteolata
bracteolataMori
Mori 24793
24793 (NY)
(NY)
0.05
Dimorphandra
Dimorphandragardneriana
gardnerianaHughes
Hughes 2409
2409 (FHO)
(FHO)
Dimorphandra
Dimorphandradavisii
davisiiLuckow
Luckow 4593
4593 (BH)
(BH)
0.55
0.77
0.56
0.78
Dimorphandra
Dimorphandramacrostachya
macrostachyaIganci
Iganci 877
877 (RB)
(RB)
0.09
0.36
Mora
Moragonggrijpii
gonggrijpiiBreteler
Breteler 13792
13792 (WAG)
(WAG)
0.09
0.36
Stachyothyrsus
Stachyothyrsusstaudtii
staudtiivan
van Andel
Andel 4054
4054 (WAG)
(WAG)
0.21
0.56
Burkea
Burkeaafricana
africanaSmith
Smith 66 (WAG)
(WAG)
0.05
Campsiandra
comosa
Iganci
856
(RB)
Campsiandra
comosa
Iganci
856
(RB)
0.07
0.29
0.64
Dinizia
Diniziajueirana−facao
jueirana−facaoFolli
Folli 4889
4889 (HUEFS,
(HUEFS, K)
K)
Pachyelasma
Pachyelasmatessmannii
tessmanniiWieringa
Wieringa 5229
5229 (WAG)
(WAG)
0.01
0.32
Erythrophleum
Erythrophleumteysmannii
teysmanniiSmitinand
Smitinand 10468
10468 (K)
(K)
0.81
0.82
Erythrophleum
Erythrophleumivorense
ivorenseWieringa
Wieringa 5487
5487 (WAG)
(WAG)
0.14
0.2
Pentaclethra
Pentaclethramacrophylla
macrophyllaGaleuchet
Galeuchet && Balthazar
Balthazar 10
10 (Z)
(Z)
0.52
0.72
Pentaclethra
Pentaclethramacroloba
macrolobaBoyle
Boyle 6720
6720 (K)
(K)
Tetrapleura
Tetrapleuratetraptera
tetrapteraKoenen
Koenen 155
155 (WAG)
(WAG)
0.9
0.03
0.88
0.15
Amblygonocarpus
Amblygonocarpusandongensis
andongensisSokpon
Sokpon1451
1451(WAG)
(WAG)
0.51
0.44
0.82
0.37
Adenanthera
Adenantherapavonina
pavoninaAmbriansyah
Ambriansyah and
and Arifin
Arifin AA295
AA295 (K)
(K)
0.57
Pseudoprosopis
Pseudoprosopissericea
sericeaJongkind
Jongkind9513
9513(WAG)
(WAG)
0.61
0.57
0.64
Pseudoprosopis
Pseudoprosopiseuryphylla
euryphyllaLock
Lock && Frison
Frison 88/83
88/83 (K)
(K)
0.61
0.69
Pseudoprosopis
Pseudoprosopisgilletii
gilletiiWieringa
Wieringa 6021
6021 (WAG)
(WAG)
0.67
0.65
Xylia
Xyliaevansii
evansiiJongkind
Jongkind9064
9064(WAG)
(WAG)
0.74
Calpocalyx
Calpocalyxdinklagei
dinklageiWieringa
Wieringa 6094
6094 (WAG)
(WAG)
0.66
0.44
0.05
0.54
Calpocalyx
Calpocalyxheitzii
heitziivan
van Valkenburg
Valkenburg 2877
2877 (WAG)
(WAG)
0.39
0.11
0.43
Xylia
Xyliatorreana
torreanaMaurin
Maurin et
et al.
al. RBN171
RBN171 (JRAU)
(JRAU)
0.58
0.72
Xylia
Xyliahoffmannii
hoffmanniiKoenen
Koenen 402
402 (Z)
(Z)
Sympetalandra
Sympetalandraschmutzii
schmutziiSchmutz
Schmutz 3764
3764 (MO)
(MO)
0.86
0.83
Sympetalandra
Sympetalandraunijuga
unijugaSidiyasa
Sidiyasa 1320
1320 (K)
(K)
Chidlowia
Chidlowiasanguinea
sanguineaWieringa
Wieringa 4338
4338 (WAG)
(WAG)
Piptadeniastrum
Piptadeniastrumafricanum
africanumKoenen
Koenen 152
152 (WAG)
(WAG)
−0.01
0.65
0.08
0.82
Aubrevillea
Aubrevilleakerstingii
kerstingiiNimba
Nimba Botanic
Botanic Team
Team JR957
JR957 (WAG)
(WAG)
0.31
Entada
Entadapervillei
pervilleiKoenen
Koenen 302
302 (G,
(G, K)
K)
0.44
−0.01
0.61
Entada
Entadarheedei
rheedeiKoenen
Koenen 496
496 (Z)
(Z)
0.08
0.62
Entada
Entadapolystachya
polystachyaAmaral
Amaral Santos
Santos 3326
3326 (CEN)
(CEN)
0.7
0.62
0.63
0.58
Entada
Entadasp.
sp.van
vanBeusekom
Beusekomet
etal.
al.4706
4706
0.14
Entada
Entadatuberosa
tuberosaKoenen
Koenen 417
417 (G,
(G, K)
K)
0.41
−0.01
Entada
0.17
Entadaburkei
burkeivan
van der
der Bank
Bank 15
15 (JRAU)
(JRAU)
0.53
0.13
0.45
0.71
Entada
Entadaelephantina
elephantinaKomape,
Komape, Mabe,
Mabe, and
and Siebert
Siebert 198
198 (JRAU)
(JRAU)
0.77
0.7
Entada
Entadaarenaria
arenariaBamps
Bamps 8098
8098 (WAG)
(WAG)
0.8
0.79
Entada
Entadaafricana
africanavan
van der
der Maesen
Maesen 7144
7144 (WAG)
(WAG)
Anonychium
Anonychiumafricanum
africanumEssou
Essou 2110
2110 (WAG)
(WAG)
Plathymenia
Plathymeniareticulata
reticulatade
de Queiroz
Queiroz 15688
15688 (HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
−0.01
0.49
Fillaeopsis
Fillaeopsisdiscophora
discophoraWieringa
Wieringa 5498
5498 (WAG)
(WAG)
−0.01
Newtonia
Newtoniahildebrandtii
hildebrandtiiMaurin
Maurin 2457
2457 (JRAU)
(JRAU)
0.33
Cylicodiscus
Cylicodiscusgabunensis
gabunensisSosef
Sosef 645A
645A (WAG)
(WAG)
0
Indopiptadenia
Indopiptadeniaoudhensis
oudhensisAdhikari,
Adhikari, Poulsen,
Poulsen, and
and Parmar
Parmar BAG31
BAG31 (E)
(E)
−0.01
0.44
0.87
0.38
0.91
Prosopis
Prosopisfarcta
farctaKerimov
Kerimov31
31(NY)
(NY)
0.52
0.8
Prosopis
Prosopiscineraria
cinerariaHafisullah
Hafisullahand
andDilawar
Dilawar266
266(Z)
(Z)
Xerocladia
Xerocladiaviridiramis
viridiramisKolberg
Kolbergand
andTholkes
TholkesHK2493
HK2493(WIND)
(WIND)
−0.01
0.38
0.35
0.75
Strombocarpa
Strombocarpastrombulifera
strombuliferaKiesling
Kiesling 4828
4828 (NY)
(NY)
0.84
0.9
Strombocarpa
Strombocarpaferox
feroxHughes
Hughes2618
2618(FHO)
(FHO)
0.71
0.79
Neltuma
Neltumaargentina
argentinaGuaglianone
Guaglianone1338
1338(NY)
(NY)
0.87
Neltuma
Neltumakuntzei
kuntzeiHughes
Hughes2458
2458(FHO)
(FHO)
0.85
0.03
Neltuma
Neltumajuliflora
julifloraHughes
Hughes 1703
1703 (FHO)
(FHO)
0.56
0.74
−0.01
0.77
Neltuma
Neltumaruscifolia
ruscifoliaFortunato
Fortunato6773
6773(NY)
(NY)
0.14
0.49
0.67
Neltuma
Neltumalaevigata
laevigataHughes
Hughes2058
2058(FHO)
(FHO)
Lemurodendron
Lemurodendroncapuronii
capuroniiKoenen
Koenen435
435(Z)
(Z)
0.47
0.74
Neptunia
Neptuniaoleracea
oleraceaKoenen
Koenen 283
283 (Z)
(Z)
Leucaena
Leucaenatrichandra
trichandraHughes
Hughes1128
1128(FHO)
(FHO)
Schleinitzia
Schleinitziamegaladenia
megaladeniaRamos
Ramos&&Edaño
Edaño46708
46708(P)
(P)
0.51
0.03
0.64
0.26
Schleinitzia
Schleinitziainsularum
insularumRinehart
Rinehart17441
17441(K)
(K)
0.2
0
0.47
0.41
Schleinitzia
Schleinitzianovoguineensis
novoguineensisChaplin
Chaplin57
5784
84(FHO)
(FHO)
0.64
0.68
Mezcala
Mezcalabalsensis
balsensisHughes
Hughes 1825
1825 (FHO)
(FHO)
0.18
Kanaloa
Kanaloakahoolawensis
kahoolawensisLorence
Lorence7380
7380(PTBG)
(PTBG)
0.32
−0.01
0.12
0.54
Desmanthus
Desmanthusleptophyllus
leptophyllusHughes
Hughes2035
2035(FHO)
(FHO)
0.39
0
0.51
0.18
0.63
Desmanthus
Desmanthusacuminatus
acuminatusHughes
Hughes2314
2314(FHO)
(FHO)
0.02
0.67
Desmanthus
Desmanthusvirgatus
virgatusWood
Wood26551
26551(K)
(K)
Mimozyganthus
Mimozyganthuscarinatus
carinatusHughes
Hughes2476
2476(FHO)
(FHO)
0.09
0.44
Prosopidastrum
Prosopidastrumglobosum
globosumLuckow
Luckows.n.
s.n.(BH)
(BH)
0.76
0.89
Piptadeniopsis
Piptadeniopsislomentifera
lomentiferaLuckow
Luckow4505
4505(BH)
(BH)
0.07
0.25
Calliandropsis
Calliandropsisnervosa
nervosaHughes
Hughes1784
1784(K)
(K)
Dichrostachys
Dichrostachyscinerea
cinereaMaurin
Maurin256
256(JRAU)
(JRAU)
0.78
0.76
Gagnebina
Gagnebinacommersoniana
commersonianaKoenen
Koenen374
374(G,
(G,K)
K)
0.18
0.44
0.45
0.54
Dichrostachys
Dichrostachysmyriophylla
myriophyllaKoenen
Koenen301
301(G,
(G,K)
K)
0.02
Dichrostachys
Dichrostachyspaucifoliolata
paucifoliolataLuckow
Luckow4157
4157(BH)
(BH)
0.17
Alantsilodendron
Alantsilodendronvillosum
villosumKoenen
Koenen409
409(G,
(G,K)
K)
0.02
0
0.09
0.11
Alantsilodendron
Alantsilodendronpilosum
pilosumKoenen
Koenen203
203(Z)
(Z)
0.1
−0.04
0.28
0.16
Dichrostachys
0
Dichrostachysrichardiana
richardianaKoenen
Koenen282
282(G,
(G,K)
K)
−0.08
Alantsilodendron
Alantsilodendronglomeratum
glomeratumKoenen
Koenen257
257(G,
(G,K)
K)
0.01
0.1
Dichrostachys
Dichrostachystenuifolia
tenuifoliaLabat
Labat3579
3579(P)
(P)
0.05
0.25
Dichrostachys
Dichrostachysunijuga
unijugaKoenen
Koenen242
242(G,
(G,K)
K)
Vachellia
Vachelliatortilis
tortilisKoenen
Koenen603
603(Z)
(Z)
0.77
Vachellia
Vachelliaerioloba
eriolobaliving
livingcollection
collectionBotanical
BotanicalGarden
GardenZurich
Zurich
0.8
0.08
Vachellia
Vachelliaviguieri
viguieriKoenen
Koenen199
199(Z)
(Z)
0.44
0.05
0.35
Vachellia
farnesiana
living
collection
Botanical
Garden
Zurich
Vachellia
farnesiana
living
collection
Botanical
Garden
Zurich
0.02
0.07
0.39
Vachellia
0.19
Vachellianilotica
niloticaEastwood
Eastwood117
117(FHO)
(FHO)
Anadenanthera
Anadenantheracolubrina
colubrinade
deQueiroz
Queiroz15685
15685(HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
Parkia
Parkiaulei
uleiPoncy
Poncys.n.
s.n.(K)
(K)
0.04
0.42
0.46
0.6
Parkia
Parkiaigneiflora
igneifloraIganci
Iganci885
885(RB)
(RB)
0.1
0.53
Parkia
Parkiapanurensis
panurensisIganci
Iganci842
842(RB)
(RB)
0.81
0.89
Parkia
Parkiapendula
pendulaSimon
Simon1194
1194(CEN)
(CEN)
0.03
Parkia
Parkiabahiae
bahiaede
deQueiroz
Queiroz15699
15699(HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
0.31
0.05
0.37
Parkia
Parkiabicolor
bicolorWieringa
Wieringa6265
6265(WAG)
(WAG)
0.41
−0.12
0.72
Parkia
Parkiatimoriana
timorianaMurphy
Murphy351
351(NY)
(NY)
0.23
Lachesiodendron
Lachesiodendronviridiflorum
viridiflorumde
deQueiroz
Queiroz15614
15614(HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
Gwilymia
Gwilymiapaniculata
paniculataSimon
Simon1058
1058(CEN)
(CEN)
0.26
0.45
Stryphnodendron
Stryphnodendronpulcherrimum
pulcherrimumde
deQueiroz
Queiroz15482
15482(HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
0.73
0.78
Stryphnodendron
Stryphnodendronadstringens
adstringensde
deQueiroz
Queiroz15580
15580(HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
0.39
Marlimorimia
Marlimorimiacontorta
contortade
deQueiroz
Queiroz15582
15582(HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
0.38
0.62
0.72
Marlimorimia
Marlimorimiapsilostachya
psilostachyaSimon
Simon1245
1245(CEN)
(CEN)
0.02
Naiadendron
Naiadendronduckeanum
duckeanumSimon
Simon1606
1606(CEN)
(CEN)
0.13
−0.15
Parapiptadenia
0.02
Parapiptadeniaexcelsa
excelsaHughes
Hughes2451
2451(FHO)
(FHO)
0.53
0.11
0.13
0.7
Parapiptadenia
Parapiptadeniazehntneri
zehntneride
deQueiroz
Queiroz15692
15692(HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
0.02
0.18
Pityrocarpa
Pityrocarpaschumanniana
schumannianade
deLima
Lima7903
7903(RB)
(RB)
0.29
0.54
Pityrocarpa
Pityrocarpamoniliformis
moniliformisWood
Wood26516
26516(K)
(K)
Piptadenia
Piptadeniauaupensis
uaupensisMori
Mori&&Ishikawa
Ishikawa20836
20836(K)
(K)
0.6
0.8
Piptadenia
Piptadeniabuchtienii
buchtieniiHughes
Hughes2427
2427(FHO)
(FHO)
0.21
0.69
Piptadenia
Piptadeniarobusta
robustaLuckow
Luckow4633
4633(BH)
(BH)
−0.15
Adenopodia
Adenopodiapatens
patensSandoval
SandovalMS343
MS343(K)
(K)
0.16
0.74
0.19
0.33
0.87
Adenopodia
Adenopodiascelerata
scelerataJongkind
Jongkind10602
10602(WAG)
(WAG)
Mimosa
Mimosarevoluta
revolutaHughes
Hughes3051
3051(Z)
(Z)
0.53
0.83
0.33
Mimosa
Mimosamyriadenia
myriadeniaIganci
Iganci835
835(RB)
(RB)
0.59
Mimosa
Mimosahexandra
hexandraWood
Wood26499
26499(K)
(K)
0.06
0.32
Mimosa
Mimosahondurana
honduranaSimon
Simon858
858(MEXU)
(MEXU)
0.41
0.13
0.68
0.33
Mimosa
Mimosatenuiflora
tenuiflorade
deQueiroz
Queiroz15498
15498(HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
0.09
Mimosa
Mimosaceratonia
ceratoniade
deQueiroz
Queiroz15484
15484(HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
0.3
0.21
0.46
Mimosa
Mimosarubicaulis
rubicaulissubsp.
subsp.himalayana
himalayana Thomas
Thomas SM
SM 24
24 11 (K)
(K)
0.58
0.83
0.69
0.79
Mimosa
Mimosagrandidieri
grandidieriKoenen
Koenen207
207(Z)
(Z)
Mimosa
Mimosainvisa
invisaSimon
Simon715
715(FHO)
(FHO)
−0.04
0.1
Mimosa
Mimosapigra
pigraSimon
Simon820
820(MEXU)
(MEXU)
0.33
0.01
0.54
0.37
Mimosa
Mimosaspeciosissima
speciosissimaSimon
Simon753
753(FHO)
(FHO)
0.55
0.64
Mimosa
Mimosapudica
pudicaSimon
Simon1480
1480(CEN)
(CEN)
0.27
Mimosa
Mimosatequilana
tequilanaSimon
Simon813
813(MEXU)
(MEXU)
0.54
0.27
0.58
Mimosa
Mimosadolens
dolensSimon
Simon879
879(FHO)
(FHO)
0.06
0.49
Mimosa
Mimosatricephala
tricephalaSimon
Simon849
849(MEXU)
(MEXU)
Senegalia
Senegalianigrescens
nigrescensBarnes
Barnes536
536(FHO)
(FHO)
0.65
0.88
Senegalia
Senegaliaataxacantha
ataxacanthaJongkind
Jongkind10603
10603(WAG)
(WAG)
Parasenegalia
Parasenegaliavisco
viscoFortunato
Fortunato7645
7645(SI)
(SI)
0.02
0.12
Pseudosenegalia
Pseudosenegaliafeddeana
feddeanaAtahuachi
Atahuachi1146
1146(FHO,
(FHO,LPB)
LPB)
0.03
0.01
0.45
0.24
Mariosousa
Mariosousasericea
sericeaChase
Chase18949
18949(K)
(K)
Parasenegalia
Parasenegaliavogeliana
vogelianaZanoni
Zanoni34986
34986(NY)
(NY)
Senegalia
Senegaliabahiensis
bahiensisde
deQueiroz
Queiroz15499
15499(HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
0
0.07
0.83
Senegalia
Senegaliasakalava
sakalavaKoenen
Koenen215
215(Z)
(Z)
0.91
0.72
0.86
Senegalia
Senegaliaborneensis
borneensisAmbriansyah
AmbriansyahAA1679
AA1679(L)
(L)
0.01
0.6
Senegalia
Senegaliapentagona
pentagonaJongkind
Jongkind10670
10670(WAG)
(WAG)
0
Acaciella
Acaciellavillosa
villosaHughes
Hughes2635
2635(FHO)
(FHO)
−0.06
Afrocalliandra
Afrocalliandraredacta
redactaGermishuizen
Germishuizen5585
5585(PRE)
(PRE)
0.92
0.08
0.94
0.64
Afrocalliandra
Afrocalliandragilbertii
gilbertiiGillett
Gillettand
andHemming
Hemming24799
24799(PRE)
(PRE)
0.8
Calliandra
Calliandraviscidula
viscidulade
deQueiroz
Queiroz15541
15541(HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
0.81
0.84
0.8
Calliandra
Calliandrahygrophila
hygrophilade
deQueiroz
Queiroz15542
15542(HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
0.86
0.03
0.85
Calliandra
Calliandrahaematomma
haematommaKass
Kass2008
200811(BH)
(BH)
0.07
0.34
Calliandra
Calliandraparviflora
parvifloraWood
Wood26606
26606(K)
(K)
0.69
0.77
Calliandra
Calliandrahaematocephala
haematocephalaHughes
Hughes2604
2604(FHO)
(FHO)
0.78
0.19
0.61
Calliandra
Calliandrasessilis
sessilisde
deQueiroz
Queiroz15608
15608(HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
0.03
0.52
Calliandra
Calliandrabella
bellade
deQueiroz
Queiroz15696
15696(HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
Zapoteca
Zapotecanervosa
nervosaGarcia
Garcia665
665(NY)
(NY)
0.65
Zapoteca
Zapotecaamazonica
amazonicaGraham
Graham270
270(K)
(K)
0.79
0.52
0.71
Zapoteca
aculeata
Delinks
332
(NY)
Zapoteca
aculeata
Delinks
332
(NY)
0.06
0.69
0.22
0.03
Zapoteca
Zapotecacaracasana
caracasanaHughes
Hughes3071
3071(Z)
(Z)
0.4
0.1
Viguieranthus
Viguieranthusglaber
glaberKoenen
Koenen325
325(Z)
(Z)
0.56
Faidherbia
Faidherbiaalbida
albidaMaurin
Maurin3495
3495(JRAU)
(JRAU)
0.7
Thailentadopsis
0.36
Thailentadopsisnitida
nitidaKostermans
Kostermans28234
28234(K)
(K)
0.5
0.64
0.68
Thailentadopsis
Thailentadopsistenuis
tenuisLarsen
Larsen&&Larsen
Larsen33960
33960(K)
(K)
0.07
0.47
Calliandra
Calliandrasp.
sp.nov.
nov.Poilane
Poilane9150
9150(P)
(P)
0.28
0.63
Sanjappa
Sanjappacynometroides
cynometroidesKrishnaraj
Krishnaraj71501
71501(TBGT)
(TBGT)
Hesperalbizzia
Hesperalbizziaoccidentalis
occidentalisHughes
Hughes1296
1296(FHO)
(FHO)
0
0.38
Lysiloma
Lysilomacandidum
candidumMarazzi
Marazzi300
300(ASU)
(ASU)
0.61
0.7
Lysiloma
Lysilomalatisiliquum
latisiliquumPennington
Pennington9197
9197(K)
(K)
0.3
0.53
Cojoba
Cojobazanonii
zanoniiZanoni
Zanoni36337
36337(NY)
(NY)
0.48
0.75
Cojoba
Cojobafilipes
filipesColella
Colella1331
1331(NY)
(NY)
0.47
−0.07
0.7
0.19
Cojoba
Cojobaarborea
arboreaSimon
Simon1545
1545(CEN)
(CEN)
0.03
0.47
Cojoba
Cojobarufescens
rufescensCastroviejo
Castroviejo14683
14683(K)
(K)
Sphinga
Sphingaacatlensis
acatlensisHughes
Hughes2112
2112(FHO)
(FHO)
0
0.15
Gretheria
Gretheriacampylacantha
campylacanthaHughes
Hughes1404
1404(K)
(K)
Ricoa
Ricoaleptophylla
leptophyllaTenorio
Tenorioand
andManriquez
Manriquez4067
4067(MEXU)
(MEXU)
0.21
0.07
0.26
0.27
Ebenopsis
Ebenopsisconfinis
confinisHughes
Hughes1539
1539(FHO)
(FHO)
0.36
0.62
Painteria
Painteriaelachistophylla
elachistophyllaGuzman
GuzmanCruz
CruzUG2169
UG2169(K)
(K)
0.01
0.08
Havardia
Havardiapallens
pallensHughes
Hughes2138
2138 (FHO)
(FHO)
0.07
Pithecellobium
Pithecellobiumkeyense
keyenseChase
Chase8958
8958(K)
(K)
0.28
Pithecellobium
0.31
Pithecellobiumhymenaeifolium
hymenaeifoliumArvigo
Arvigo216
216(NY)
(NY)
0.67
0.48
0.79
Pithecellobium
Pithecellobiummacrandrium
macrandriumAguilar
Aguilar1894
1894(NY)
(NY)
0.01
0.31
Pithecellobium
Pithecellobiumexcelsum
excelsumHughes
Hughes3101
3101(Z)
(Z)
0.16
−0.07
0.48
0.16
Pithecellobium
Pithecellobiumdulce
dulceMarazzi
Marazzi309
309(ASU)
(ASU)
Wallaceodendron
Wallaceodendroncelebicum
celebicumFlynn
Flynn7173
7173(NY)
(NY)
0.02
Falcataria
Falcatariamoluccana
moluccanaAmbri
Ambriand
andArifin
ArifinW826A
W826A(K)
(K)
0.1
0.15
0.39
Serianthes
Serianthescalycina
calycinaBarrabé
Barrabé1158
1158(NOU)
(NOU)
0.39
0.68
Serianthes
Serianthesnelsonii
nelsoniiMoore
Moore1241
1241(L)
(L)
Archidendropsis
Archidendropsisgranulosa
granulosaMcKee
McKee38353
38353(L)
(L)
Pararchidendron
Pararchidendronpruinosum
pruinosumJobson
Jobson1039
1039(BH)
(BH)
−0.01
0.03
−0.02
Archidendron
Archidendronptenopum
ptenopumTakeuchi
Takeuchiand
andAma
Ama15334
15334(L)
(L)
0.13
0.02
0.29
0.05
0.5
Archidendron
Archidendrongrandiflorum
grandiflorumClarkson
Clarkson6233
6233(L)
(L)
0.01
0.41
Archidendron
Archidendronkanisii
kanisiiFord
Fordand
andHolmes
HolmesAF3669
AF3669(L)
(L)
0.02
0.07
Archidendron
Archidendronlucidum
lucidumWang
Wangand
andLin
Lin2534
2534(L)
(L)
0.13
Archidendron
Archidendrontriplinervium
triplinerviumChurch
Churchet
etal.
al.1171
1171(L)
(L)
0.23
0.11
Archidendron
Archidendronellipticum
ellipticumsubsp.
subsp.ellipticum
ellipticum Kalat
Kalat ARK
ARK 42
42 (L)
(L)
0.16
−0.01
0
−0.02
Archidendron
Archidendronclypearia
clypeariaWieringa
Wieringa1849
1849(WAG)
(WAG)
0.12
−0.07
0.01
0.09
Archidendron
Archidendronquocense
quocenseNewman
Newman2094
2094(E)
(E)
0.14
−0.05
0.27
Archidendron
Archidendronbubalinum
bubalinumLatiff
Latiffand
andZainudin
ZainudinALM3503
ALM3503(L)
(L)
0.49
0.75
Archidendron
Archidendronjiringa
jiringaAnnable
Annable3321
3321(NY)
(NY)
Heliodendron
Heliodendronxanthoxylon
xanthoxylonHyland
Hyland9229
9229(L)
(L)
Paraserianthes
Paraseriantheslophantha
lophanthasubsp.
subsp.lophantha
lophantha van
van Slageren
Slageren && Newton
Newton MSRN648
MSRN648 (K)
(K)
0
−0.03
Acacia
Acaciaampliceps
amplicepsMurphy
Murphy323
323(MELU)
(MELU)
0.78
0.89
Acacia
Acaciarostellifera
rostelliferaMurphy
Murphy466
466(MELU)
(MELU)
−0.02
0.24
0.05
0.39
Acacia
Acacialycopodiifolia
lycopodiifoliaMurphy
Murphy339
339(MELU)
(MELU)
0.01
0.35
Acacia
Acaciaalata
alatavar.
var.biglandulosa
biglandulosa Murphy
Murphy 464
464 (MELU)
(MELU)
0.25
Acacia
Acaciapyrifolia
pyrifoliaMurphy
Murphy337
337(MELU)
(MELU)
0.22
0.25
0.53
Acacia
Acaciavictoriae
victoriaeAriati
Ariati260
260(MELU)
(MELU)
Acacia
murrayana
Ariati
110
(MELU)
Acacia
murrayana
Ariati
110
(MELU)
0.01
0.08
Acacia
Acaciaplatycarpa
platycarpaMurphy
Murphy327
327(MELU)
(MELU)
0.06
0.02
0.28
Acacia
Acaciapycnantha
pycnanthaMurphy
Murphy670
670(MELU)
(MELU)
0.51
0.12
0.73
Acacia
Acaciadeanei
deaneisubsp.
subsp.paucijuga
paucijuga Murphy
Murphy 599
599 (MELU)
(MELU)
Acacia
Acaciaoswaldii
oswaldiiMurphy
Murphy573
573(MELU)
(MELU)
0.18
0.23
0.11
Acacia
Acaciamontana
montanaMurphy
Murphy672
672(MELU)
(MELU)
0.34
0.54
0.71
Acacia
Acaciaausfeldii
ausfeldiiKarunajeewa
Karunajeewa1149
1149(MEL)
(MEL)
0.51
0.76
0.1
Acacia
Acaciaverniciflua
vernicifluaKarunajeewa
Karunajeewa1012
1012(MEL)
(MEL)
0.17
Acacia
Acacialongifolia
longifoliaKoenen
Koenen182
182(Z)
(Z)
0.07
Acacia
Acaciatriptera
tripteraKarunajeewa
Karunajeewa1446
1446(MEL)
(MEL)
−0.07
0.18
0.02
Acacia
0.05
Acaciasibirica
sibiricaMurphy
Murphy486
486(MEL)
(MEL)
0.13
0.19
0.43
Acacia
Acaciatumida
tumidaMurphy
Murphy306
306(MELU)
(MELU)
0.01
0.2
Acacia
Acaciacolei
coleivar.
var.colei
colei Murphy
Murphy 326
326 (MELU)
(MELU)
0.61
0.71
Acacia
Acaciaauriculiformis
auriculiformisBrown
Brown154
154(MEL)
(MEL)
Cedrelinga
Cedrelingacateniformis
cateniformisPennington
Pennington17761
17761(K)
(K)
−0.02
Pseudosamanea
Pseudosamaneacarbonaria
carbonariaDaza
Daza16353
16353(K)
(K)
0.05
0.2
0.43
Pseudosamanea
Pseudosamaneaguachapele
guachapeleHughes
Hughes1198
1198(FHO)
(FHO)
0.5
0.8
Pseudosamanea
Pseudosamaneacubana
cubanaLeon
Leon12095
12095(NY)
(NY)
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizziacoripatensis
coripatensisHughes
Hughes2433
2433(FHO)
(FHO)
0.19
0.5
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizziaedwallii
edwalliiDalmaso
Dalmaso272
272(RB)
(RB)
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizziaburkartiana
burkartianaStival−Santos
Stival−Santos678
678(RB)
(RB)
0.44
0.43
Pseudalbizzia
berteroana
Jiménez
Rodríguez
1107
(NY)
Pseudalbizzia berteroana Jiménez Rodríguez 1107 (NY)
Pseudalbizzia
0.35
Pseudalbizziasinaloensis
sinaloensisHughes
Hughes1576
1576(K)
(K)
0.12
0.55
0.48
0.27
0.75
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizziatomentosa
tomentosaHughes
Hughes648
648(K)
(K)
0.33
0.53
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizziaadinocephala
adinocephala(2)
(2)Hughes
Hughes1070
1070(FHO)
(FHO)
0.05
0.05
0.51
0.16
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizziaadinocephala
adinocephala(1)
(1)Hughes
Hughes1435
1435(K)
(K)
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizzianiopoides
niopoidesSimon
Simon1601
1601(CEN)
(CEN)
0.08
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizziadecandra
decandraVilhena
Vilhena231
231(NY)
(NY)
0.17
0.06
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizziamultiflora
multifloraHughes
Hughes3090
3090(Z)
(Z)
0.16
0.01
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizziaglabripetala
glabripetalaLewis
Lewis1652
1652(K)
(K)
0.14
0.17
−0.34
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizziainundata
inundataWood
Wood26530
26530(K)
(K)
0.24
0.07
0.14
0.26
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizziasubdimidiata
subdimidiatavar.
var.subdimidiata
subdimidiata Ferreira
Ferreira 210
210 (K)
(K)
0.13
0.44
Pseudalbizzia
Pseudalbizziasubdimidiata
subdimidiatavar.
var.minor
minor Gorts
Gorts 341
341 (K)
(K)
Punjuba
Punjubakillipii
killipiiPalodorios
Palodorios6252
6252(NY)
(NY)
0.19
0.62
Punjuba
lehmannii
Escobar
7465
(NY)
Punjuba
lehmannii
Escobar
7465
(NY)
0.46
0.65
Punjuba
Punjubaracemiflora
racemifloraJimenez
Jimenezand
andSoares
Soares3626
3626(USJ)
(USJ)
0.01
0.45
Punjuba
Punjubacallejasii
callejasiiDaly
Daly5935
5935(NY)
(NY)
−0.07
−0.01
Jupunba
Jupunbamacradenia
macradeniaLourteig
Lourteig3021
3021(NY)
(NY)
0.01
Hydrochorea
Hydrochorealeucocalyx
leucocalyxAguilar
Aguilar1939
1939(NY)
(NY)
0.03
0.03
Hydrochorea
Hydrochoreapedicellaris
pedicellarisde
deQueiroz
Queiroz15529
15529(HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
0.05
0.21
0.02
0.3
Hydrochorea
Hydrochoreaelegans
elegansIganci
Iganci870
870(RB)
(RB)
0.05
0
Hydrochorea
Hydrochoreauaupensis
uaupensisMorim
Morim577
577(RB)
(RB)
0.05
Hydrochorea
Hydrochorearhombifolia
rhombifoliaDeighton
Deighton3618
3618(K)
(K)
0.03
0.14
0.08
0.32
Hydrochorea
Hydrochoreaobliquifoliolata
obliquifoliolataWieringa
Wieringa6519
6519(WAG)
(WAG)
0.04
0.11
Hydrochorea
Hydrochoreagonggrijpii
gonggrijpiiTillett
Tillett45696
45696(K)
(K)
0.27
0.01
Hydrochorea
Hydrochoreapanurensis
panurensisMorim
Morim563
563(RB)
(RB)
0.3
0.11
0.06
0.19
Hydrochorea
Hydrochoreacorymbosa
corymbosa(2)
(2)Iganci
Iganci862
862(RB)
(RB)
0.15
0.37
Hydrochorea
Hydrochoreacorymbosa
corymbosa(1)
(1)Bonadeu
Bonadeu655
655(RB)
(RB)
Jupunba
Jupunbalangsdorffii
langsdorffiiRibeiro
Ribeiro728
728(RB)
(RB)
Jupunba
Jupunbaidiopoda
idiopodaQuesada
Quesada1718
1718(NY)
(NY)
0.42
0.65
Jupunba
Jupunbaoxyphyllidia
oxyphyllidiaYonker
Yonker6157
6157(NY)
(NY)
0.06
Jupunba
Jupunbaoppositifolia
oppositifoliaLiegier
Liegier16014
16014(NY)
(NY)
0.1
0.08
0.01
0.55
−0.02
Jupunba
Jupunbaabbottii
abbottiiZanoni
Zanoni21220
21220(NY)
(NY)
0.46
0.54
Jupunba
Jupunbaaspleniifolia
aspleniifoliaEkman
Ekman6383
6383(NY)
(NY)
0.12
0.6
Jupunba
Jupunbanipensis
nipensisMayo
Mayo19662
19662(NY)
(NY)
Jupunba
laeta
Mori
25147
(NY)
Jupunba
laeta
Mori
25147
(NY)
0
−0.03
0.01
Jupunba
Jupunbacochleata
cochleataBonadeu
Bonadeu673
673(RB)
(RB)
0.03
0
Jupunba
Jupunbafilamentosa
filamentosade
deLima
Lima7487
7487(RB)
(RB)
0.04
0.13
Jupunba
Jupunbarhombea
rhombeaIganci
Iganci261
261(RB)
(RB)
−0.07
0.15
0.02
−0.02
0.18
Jupunba
Jupunbabrachystachya
brachystachyade
deLima
Lima7438
7438(RB)
(RB)
0.02
0
0.31
Jupunba
Jupunbavillosa
villosaBorges
Borges423
423(RB)
(RB)
−0.03
Jupunba
Jupunbatrapezifolia
trapezifoliavar.
var.micradenia
micradenia Simon
Simon 1600
1600 (CEN)
(CEN)
0.09
0.11
Jupunba
Jupunbacommutata
commutataMaguire
Maguire46145
46145(NY)
(NY)
0
0.15
Jupunba
Jupunbabarbouriana
barbourianaIganci
Iganci847
847(RB)
(RB)
0.01
−0.03
Jupunba
Jupunbalongipedunculata
longipedunculataCardona
Cardona2682
2682(NY)
(NY)
0.02
0.18
Jupunba
Jupunbafloribunda
floribundaIganci
Iganci883
883(RB)
(RB)
0.01
0.04
Jupunba
Jupunbaleucophylla
leucophyllaIganci
Iganci839
839(RB)
(RB)
0.38
0.62
Jupunba
Jupunbamicrocalyx
microcalyxIganci
Iganci855
855(RB)
(RB)
Samanea
Samaneasaman
samanHughes
Hughes421
421(FHO)
(FHO)
0.03
0.21
Chloroleucon
Chloroleucontenuiflorum
tenuiflorumde
deQueiroz
Queiroz15514
15514(HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
0.59
0.89
Chloroleucon
Chloroleuconmangense
mangensevar.
var.mangense
mangense Lozano
Lozano 1166
1166 (K)
(K)
Boliviadendron
Boliviadendronbolivianum
bolivianumHughes
Hughes2608
2608(FHO)
(FHO)
−0.02
−0.03
Enterolobium
Enterolobiumcontortisiliquum
contortisiliquumde
deQueiroz
Queiroz15579
15579(HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
0.5
Enterolobium
Enterolobiumcyclocarpum
cyclocarpumMacQueen
MacQueen&&Styles
Styles75
75(K)
(K)
0.75
Enterolobium
0.01
Enterolobiumgummiferum
gummiferumHarley
Harley28284
28284(K)
(K)
0.33
0.07
0.52
0.59
0.08
Enterolobium
Enterolobiummaximum
maximumNascimento
Nascimento34
34(K)
(K)
0.32
0.54
Enterolobium
Enterolobiumbarnebianum
barnebianumVilla
Villa1775
1775(K)
(K)
0.14
0.52
Enterolobium
Enterolobiumbarinense
barinenseBlanco
Blanco157
157(NY)
(NY)
Albizia
Albiziaretusa
retusaHyland
Hyland2732
2732(L)
(L)
−0.03
0.35
0.08
0.65
Albizia
Albiziasaponaria
saponariaJobson
Jobson1041
1041(BH)
(BH)
−0.02
0.11
Albizia
Albiziaumbellata
umbellatasubsp.
subsp.umbellata
umbellataLarsen
Larsen 33736
33736 (K)
(K)
0.42
0.62
Albizia
Albiziaumbellata
umbellataJobson
Jobson1037
1037(BH)
(BH)
Albizia
Albiziaadianthifolia
adianthifoliaWieringa
Wieringa6278
6278(WAG)
(WAG)
0.59
0.74
Albizia
Albiziagrandibracteata
grandibracteataKoenen
Koenen159
159(WAG)
(WAG)
0.08
0.22
0.64
0.17
Albizia
Albiziazygia
zygiaWieringa
Wieringa5915
5915(WAG)
(WAG)
0
0.07
Albizia
Albiziaanthelmintica
anthelminticaMaurin
Maurin363
363(JRAU)
(JRAU)
0.25
0.63
Albizia
Albiziabrevifolia
brevifoliaMaurin
Maurin826
826(JRAU)
(JRAU)
0.15
−0.24
0.34
−0.02
Albizia
Albiziaversicolor
versicolorMaurin
Maurin560
560(JRAU)
(JRAU)
0.55
0.01
0.76
Albizia
Albiziaferruginea
ferrugineaJongkind
Jongkind10762
10762(WAG)
(WAG)
0.05
Albizia
Albiziaviridis
viridisDu
DuPuy
PuyM251
M251(K)
(K)
Albizia
Albiziaatakataka
atakatakaKoenen
Koenen229
229(Z)
(Z)
0.01
0.47
Albizia
Albiziapolyphylla
polyphyllaKoenen
Koenen256
256(Z)
(Z)
0.06
0.45
0.02
0.09
Albizia
Albiziabernieri
bernieriKoenen
Koenen354
354(Z)
(Z)
0.12
0.31
Albizia
0
Albiziamahalao
mahalaoKoenen
Koenen216
216(Z)
(Z)
0.08
Albizia
Albiziaobbiadensis
obbiadensisThulin
Thulin4163
4163(UPS)
(UPS)
0
0.1
Albizia
Albiziaboivinii
boiviniiKoenen
Koenen270
270(Z)
(Z)
0.02
0.06
Albizia
Albiziaaurisparsa
aurisparsaKoenen
Koenen230
230(Z)
(Z)
−0.01
0.09
Albizia
Albiziamasikororum
masikororumKoenen
Koenen237
237(Z)
(Z)
0.02
0.21
Albizia
Albiziasahafariensis
sahafariensisKoenen
Koenen405
405(Z)
(Z)
Blanchetiodendron
Blanchetiodendronblanchetii
blanchetiide
deQueiroz
Queiroz15616
15616(HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
Leucochloron
Leucochloronlimae
limaeChase
Chase8250
8250(K)
(K)
Abarema
Abaremacochliacarpos
cochliacarposde
deQueiroz
Queiroz15538
15538(HUEFS)
(HUEFS)
0.47
−0.06
0.78
0.02
Abarema
Abaremadiamantina
diamantinaGuerra
Guerra148
148(ICN)
(ICN)
Robrichia
Robrichiaschomburgkii
schomburgkiiMaguire
Maguire56534
56534(K)
(K)
0.03
0.42
−0.06
Robrichia
Robrichiaoldemanii
oldemaniiBonadeu
Bonadeu706
706(NY)
(NY)
0.07
0.5
0.58
Osodendron
dinklagei
Jongkind
7359
(WAG)
Osodendron dinklagei Jongkind 7359 (WAG)
0.39
Osodendron
Osodendronaltissimum
altissimumJongkind
Jongkind10709
10709(WAG)
(WAG)
0.52
0
0.44
Osodendron
Osodendronleptophyllum
leptophyllum(2)
(2)Breteler
Breteler507
507(WAG)
(WAG)
0.3
0.67
−0.06
Osodendron
Osodendronleptophyllum
leptophyllum(1)
(1)Brummitt
Brummitt14035
14035(K)
(K)
0.04
Zygia
Zygiaocumarensis
ocumarensisStergios
Stergios 14780
14780 (NY)
(NY)
0.17
Macrosamanea
Macrosamaneakegelii
kegeliiPrevost
Prevost 1721
1721 (NY)
(NY)
0.22
0.15
Macrosamanea
Macrosamaneaspruceana
spruceanaSteyermark
Steyermark 87793
87793 (NY)
(NY)
0.26
0.02
Macrosamanea
Macrosamaneaduckei
duckeiSimon
Simon1646
1646(CEN)
(CEN)
0.18
0.11
Macrosamanea
Macrosamaneaamplissima
amplissimaBonadeu
Bonadeu663
663(RB)
(RB)
0.2
−0.01
0
Macrosamanea
Macrosamaneaprancei
pranceida
daSilva
Silva183
183(NY)
(NY)
0.16
0.03
−0.06
0.01
0.04
0.15
Macrosamanea
Macrosamaneasimabifolia
simabifoliaIganci
Iganci881
881(RB)
(RB)
0.01
0.24
Macrosamanea
Macrosamaneadiscolor
discolorWurdack
Wurdack42732
42732(K)
(K)
Zygia
Zygiaclaviflora
clavifloraIganci
Iganci 841
841 (RB)
(RB)
0.11
Zygia
racemosa
Simon
1658
(CEN)
Zygia
racemosa
Simon
1658
(CEN)
0.1
0
Zygia
Zygiabasijuga
basijugaWurdack
Wurdack1937
1937(NY)
(NY)
0.07
0.08
Zygia
Zygiabisingula
bisingulaOrtega
OrtegaMendoza
Mendoza2561
2561(NY)
(NY)
0.07
0.02
Zygia
Zygiaramiflora
ramiflorade
deLima
Lima2751
2751(NY)
(NY)
0.05
Zygia
Zygiainaequalis
inaequalisIganci
Iganci832
832(RB)
(RB)
0.02
0.04
Zygia
Zygiaconzattii
conzattiiOrtega
Ortega596
596(K)
(K)
0.09
0.01
0.1
Zygia
Zygiarhytidocarpa
rhytidocarpaYuncker
Yuncker8553
8553(NY)
(NY)
0.04
0
−0.06
0.15
0.04
Zygia
Zygiaunifoliolata
unifoliolataWendt
Wendt4388
4388(K)
(K)
0.01
Zygia
Zygiasp.
sp.Coley
Coleyand
andKursar
KursarTip917
Tip917(UT)
(UT)
−0.04
0.02
0.13
Zygia
Zygiaobolingoides
obolingoidesKrukoff
Krukoff10969
10969(NY)
(NY)
0.01
Zygia
Zygiaampla
amplaPrance
Prance26527
26527(NY)
(NY)
0.01
−0.04
0.14
Zygia
Zygialatifolia
latifoliavar.
var.communis
communis Simon
Simon 1649
1649 (CEN)
(CEN)
0.02
−0.05
Zygia
Zygialongifolia
longifoliaMacQueen
MacQueen609
609(K)
(K)
0
−0.07
Zygia
Zygiamorongii
morongiiKrapovickas
Krapovickas23604
23604(NY)
(NY)
0.01
0.1
Zygia
Zygiacataractae
cataractaeBonadeu
Bonadeu647
647(RB)
(RB)
Zygia
Zygiasabatieri
sabatieriSabatier
Sabatier4838
4838(K)
(K)
0.05
0.33
Zygia
Zygiainundata
inundataPoncy
Poncy361
361(NY)
(NY)
Inga
Ingahuberi
huberiColey
Coleyand
andKursar
KursarTAKPDC1755
TAKPDC1755(UT)
(UT)
0.14
0.21
Inga
Ingatenuistipula
tenuistipulaDexter
Dexter110
110(E)
(E)
0.31
Inga
Ingastipularis
stipularisColey
Coleyand
andKursar
KursarTAKPDC1856
TAKPDC1856(UT)
(UT)
0.3
0.02
Inga
Ingaheterophylla
heterophyllaDexter
Dexter345
345(E,
(E,MOL)
MOL)
0.03
0.05
Inga
laurina
Dexter
398
(E)
0
Inga
laurina
Dexter
398
(E)
0.02
0.16
−0.03
0.11
Inga
Ingaalba
albaColey
Coleyand
andKursar
KursarTAKPDC1677
TAKPDC1677(UT)
(UT)
0
−0.04
Inga
Ingaumbellifera
umbelliferaBCI
BCI103
103
0.03
0.15
0.08
Inga
Ingabrevipes
brevipesColey
Coleyand
andKursar
KursarTAKPDC1694
TAKPDC1694(UT)
(UT)
0.1
Inga
Ingacinnamomea
cinnamomeaDexter
Dexter465
465(E,
(E,MOL)
MOL)
Inga
Ingalongiflora
longifloraColey
Coleyand
andKursar
KursarTAKPDC1788
TAKPDC1788(UT)
(UT)
Inga
Ingaleiocalycina
leiocalycinaDexter
Dexter355
355(E,
(E,MOL)
MOL)
0.04
0.02
0.03
0.12
Inga
Ingapunctata
punctataBCI
BCI8580
8580
0
0
0.02
0.03
Inga
Ingasetosa
setosaDexter
Dexter343
343(E,
(E,MOL)
MOL)
0.03
Inga
Ingasapindoides
sapindoidesBCI
BCI97
97
0.06
0
−0.08
Inga
Ingathibaudiana
thibaudianaColey
Coleyand
andKursar
KursarTAKPDC1859
TAKPDC1859(UT)
(UT)
0
0.01
0.12
−0.02
Inga
Ingaedulis
edulisColey
Coleyand
andKursar
KursarTAKPDC1719
TAKPDC1719(UT)
(UT)
Inga
Ingaruiziana
ruizianaBCI
BCI8589
8589
0
0.06
Inga
pezizifera
BCI
8577
Inga
pezizifera
BCI
8577
0.16
0.39
Inga
Ingaalata
alataColey
Coleyand
andKursar
KursarTAKPDC1673
TAKPDC1673
0.01
0.02
Inga
Ingabourgonii
bourgoniiColey
Coleyand
andKursar
KursarTAKPDC1688
TAKPDC1688(UT)
(UT)
0.09
0.22
Inga
Ingamarginata
marginataBCI
BCI8582
8582
0.01
0.03
Inga
Inganouragensis
nouragensisColey
Coleyand
andKursar
KursarTAKPDC1819
TAKPDC1819(UT)
(UT)
0.05
0.07
Inga
Ingaauristellae
auristellaeColey
Coley and
and Kursar
Kursar TAKPDC1681
TAKPDC1681 (UT)
(UT)
0
0.15
Inga
Ingacylindrica
cylindricaColey
Coleyand
andKursar
KursarTAKPDC1713
TAKPDC1713(UT)
(UT)
0.0
0.2
0.4
0.6
0.8
ICA (PhyParts)
F gure S32 ( eft) nternode certa nty
va ues based on the 821 s ng e-copy gene
trees mapped onto the s ng e-copy genes
ASTRAL spec es tree (F gure S14) For each
node the upper number shows the
quartet-based Extended Quadr partition
nternode Certa nty (EQP- C) score
ca cu ated w th QuartetScores and the
ower number shows the b partition-based
nternode Certa nty A score ca cu ated
w th PhyParts both rounded down to
two d g ts Boxes are co oured based on
unrounded va ues green for va ues ≥ 0 5
ye ow for va ues ≥ 0 and < 0 5 and red for
va ues < 0 Branch engths are set equa for
eas er v sua sation nset dep cts a
corre ation p ot between the two
measures
Cercis canadensis
Arachis ipaensis
Nissolia schottii
Glycine max
Medicago truncatula
Arcoa gonavensis Gardner and Knees 7026 (E)
Tetrapterocarpon geayi Koenen 231 (G, K)
Acrocarpus fraxinifolius Manos 1416 (DUKE)
Ceratonia siliqua Wieringa 3477 (WAG)
Umtiza listeriana 6th International Legume Conference 10 (JRAU)
Gleditsia chinensis Koenen 604 (Z)
Gymnocladus dioicus Jongkind and Wieringa 4426 (WAG)
Batesia floribunda Grenand 3032 (CAY)
Melanoxylon brauna Lopes and Andrade 113 (K)
Recordoxylon speciosum Redden 5983 (US)
Chamaecrista adiantifolia Iganci 861 (RB)
Chamaecrista viscosa Wood 26658 (K)
Chamaecrista lineata Bradley 32006 (US)
Chamaecrista ramosa Lewis 3845 (K)
Cassia cowanii var. guianensis Redden 3277 (US)
Senna leandrii Koenen 245 (G, K)
Senna cushina Hughes 3121 (Z)
Senna mollissima Hughes 3150 (Z)
Senna rugosa de Queiroz 15592 (HUEFS)
Senna velutina Wood 26598 (K)
Senna lasseigniana Hughes 3086 (Z)
Stuhlmannia moavi Keraudren and Aymonin 25628 (MO, P)
Cordeauxia edulis Kuchar 17803 (K)
Cenostigma pluviosum var. maraniona Hughes 3105 (MT)
Libidibia glabrata Lewis and Lozano 3073 (K)
Balsamocarpon brevifolium Eggli and Leuenberger 2986 (Z)
Zuccagnia punctata Fortunato 5545 (MO, BAB)
Hoffmannseggia arequipensis Hughes 2342 (FHO)
Erythrostemon coluteifolius Gagnon 207 (MT)
Erythrostemon mexicanus Gagnon 2010 015 (MT)
Pomaria jamesii Gagnon 2010 020 (MT)
Arquita trichocarpa Gagnon 2018 (MT)
Hererolandia pearsonii Kolberg and Loots HK 1399 (K)
Haematoxylum brasiletto Gagnon 2010 013 (MT)
Lophocarpinia aculeatifolia Vogt 1321 (G)
Caesalpinia cassioides Pennington 789 (K)
Denisophytum madagascariense Bruneau et al. 1348 (MT)
Paubrasilia echinata Filgueiras 3391 (NY)
Coulteria platyloba MacQueen 178 (FHO)
Tara spinosa Eastwood 36 (FHO)
Gelrebia rostrata 6th International Legume Conference 5 (JRAU)
Guilandina bonduc Herendeen and Mbago 9 XII 97 3 (US)
Moullava spicata Gillis 9504 (MO)
Biancaea decapetala Hughes 2227 (FHO)
Pterolobium stellatum Herendeen and Mbago 17 XII 97 9 (F)
Mezoneuron kauaiensis Lorence and Wagner 8904 (PTBG)
Ticanto crista Herendeen 1 V 99 3 (US)
Schizolobium parahyba Klitgaard 694 (K)
Bussea perrieri Randrianasolo 527 (WAG)
Peltophorum africanum Koenen 601 (Z)
Peltophorum dubium Hughes 2436 (FHO)
Parkinsonia andicola Hughes 2619 (FHO)
Conzattia multiflora Hughes 2071 (FHO)
Heteroflorum sclerocarpum Hughes 1849 (FHO)
Colvillea racemosa Bruneau 1403 (MT)
Delonix edule Willing s.n. (K)
Delonix decaryi Koenen 238 (G, K)
Moldenhawera floribunda Klitgaard 30 (K)
Diptychandra aurantiaca Wood 26513 (K)
Arapatiella psilophylla de Lima et al. 7906 (RB)
Jacqueshuberia brevipes Redden 1240 (US)
Tachigali guianensis Mori 22791 (NY)
Tachigali odoratissima Morim 562 (RB)
Tachigali vasquezii Neill 13998 (MO)
Tachigali paniculata Henkel 657 (NY)
Tachigali bracteolata Mori 24793 (NY)
Dimorphandra gardneriana Hughes 2409 (FHO)
Dimorphandra davisii Luckow 4593 (BH)
Dimorphandra macrostachya Iganci 877 (RB)
Mora gonggrijpii Breteler 13792 (WAG)
Stachyothyrsus staudtii van Andel 4054 (WAG)
Burkea africana Smith 6 (WAG)
Campsiandra comosa Iganci 856 (RB)
Dinizia jueirana−facao Folli 4889 (HUEFS, K)
Pachyelasma tessmannii Wieringa 5229 (WAG)
Erythrophleum teysmannii Smitinand 10468 (K)
Erythrophleum ivorense Wieringa 5487 (WAG)
Pentaclethra macrophylla Galeuchet & Balthazar 10 (Z)
Pentaclethra macroloba Boyle 6720 (K)
Tetrapleura tetraptera Koenen 155 (WAG)
Amblygonocarpus andongensis Sokpon 1451 (WAG)
Adenanthera pavonina Ambriansyah and Arifin AA295 (K)
Pseudoprosopis sericea Jongkind 9513 (WAG)
Pseudoprosopis euryphylla Lock & Frison 88/83 (K)
Pseudoprosopis gilletii Wieringa 6021 (WAG)
Xylia evansii Jongkind 9064 (WAG)
Calpocalyx dinklagei Wieringa 6094 (WAG)
Calpocalyx heitzii van Valkenburg 2877 (WAG)
Xylia torreana Maurin et al. RBN171 (JRAU)
Xylia hoffmannii Koenen 402 (Z)
Sympetalandra schmutzii Schmutz 3764 (MO)
Sympetalandra unijuga Sidiyasa 1320 (K)
Chidlowia sanguinea Wieringa 4338 (WAG)
Piptadeniastrum africanum Koenen 152 (WAG)
Aubrevillea kerstingii Nimba Botanic Team JR957 (WAG)
Entada pervillei Koenen 302 (G, K)
Entada rheedei Koenen 496 (Z)
Entada polystachya Amaral Santos 3326 (CEN)
Entada sp. van Beusekom et al. 4706
Entada tuberosa Koenen 417 (G, K)
Entada burkei van der Bank 15 (JRAU)
Entada elephantina Komape, Mabe, and Siebert 198 (JRAU)
Entada arenaria Bamps 8098 (WAG)
Entada africana van der Maesen 7144 (WAG)
Anonychium africanum Essou 2110 (WAG)
Plathymenia reticulata de Queiroz 15688 (HUEFS)
Fillaeopsis discophora Wieringa 5498 (WAG)
Newtonia hildebrandtii Maurin 2457 (JRAU)
Cylicodiscus gabunensis Sosef 645A (WAG)
Indopiptadenia oudhensis Adhikari, Poulsen, and Parmar BAG31 (E)
Prosopis farcta Kerimov 31 (NY)
Prosopis cineraria Hafisullah and Dilawar 266 (Z)
Xerocladia viridiramis Kolberg and Tholkes HK2493 (WIND)
Strombocarpa strombulifera Kiesling 4828 (NY)
Strombocarpa ferox Hughes 2618 (FHO)
Neltuma argentina Guaglianone 1338 (NY)
Neltuma kuntzei Hughes 2458 (FHO)
Neltuma juliflora Hughes 1703 (FHO)
Neltuma ruscifolia Fortunato 6773 (NY)
Neltuma laevigata Hughes 2058 (FHO)
Lemurodendron capuronii Koenen 435 (Z)
Neptunia oleracea Koenen 283 (Z)
Leucaena trichandra Hughes 1128 (FHO)
Schleinitzia megaladenia Ramos & Edaño 46708 (P)
Schleinitzia insularum Rinehart 17441 (K)
Schleinitzia novoguineensis Chaplin 57 84 (FHO)
Mezcala balsensis Hughes 1825 (FHO)
Kanaloa kahoolawensis Lorence 7380 (PTBG)
Desmanthus leptophyllus Hughes 2035 (FHO)
Desmanthus acuminatus Hughes 2314 (FHO)
Desmanthus virgatus Wood 26551 (K)
Mimozyganthus carinatus Hughes 2476 (FHO)
Prosopidastrum globosum Luckow s.n. (BH)
Piptadeniopsis lomentifera Luckow 4505 (BH)
Calliandropsis nervosa Hughes 1784 (K)
Dichrostachys cinerea Maurin 256 (JRAU)
Gagnebina commersoniana Koenen 374 (G, K)
Dichrostachys myriophylla Koenen 301 (G, K)
Dichrostachys paucifoliolata Luckow 4157 (BH)
Alantsilodendron villosum Koenen 409 (G, K)
Alantsilodendron pilosum Koenen 203 (Z)
Dichrostachys richardiana Koenen 282 (G, K)
Alantsilodendron glomeratum Koenen 257 (G, K)
Dichrostachys tenuifolia Labat 3579 (P)
Dichrostachys unijuga Koenen 242 (G, K)
Vachellia tortilis Koenen 603 (Z)
Vachellia erioloba living collection Botanical Garden Zurich
Vachellia viguieri Koenen 199 (Z)
Vachellia farnesiana living collection Botanical Garden Zurich
Vachellia nilotica Eastwood 117 (FHO)
Anadenanthera colubrina de Queiroz 15685 (HUEFS)
Parkia ulei Poncy s.n. (K)
Parkia igneiflora Iganci 885 (RB)
Parkia panurensis Iganci 842 (RB)
Parkia pendula Simon 1194 (CEN)
Parkia bahiae de Queiroz 15699 (HUEFS)
Parkia bicolor Wieringa 6265 (WAG)
Parkia timoriana Murphy 351 (NY)
Lachesiodendron viridiflorum de Queiroz 15614 (HUEFS)
Gwilymia paniculata Simon 1058 (CEN)
Stryphnodendron pulcherrimum de Queiroz 15482 (HUEFS)
Stryphnodendron adstringens de Queiroz 15580 (HUEFS)
Marlimorimia contorta de Queiroz 15582 (HUEFS)
Marlimorimia psilostachya Simon 1245 (CEN)
Naiadendron duckeanum Simon 1606 (CEN)
Parapiptadenia excelsa Hughes 2451 (FHO)
Parapiptadenia zehntneri de Queiroz 15692 (HUEFS)
Pityrocarpa schumanniana de Lima 7903 (RB)
Pityrocarpa moniliformis Wood 26516 (K)
Piptadenia uaupensis Mori & Ishikawa 20836 (K)
Piptadenia buchtienii Hughes 2427 (FHO)
Piptadenia robusta Luckow 4633 (BH)
Adenopodia patens Sandoval MS343 (K)
Adenopodia scelerata Jongkind 10602 (WAG)
Mimosa revoluta Hughes 3051 (Z)
Mimosa myriadenia Iganci 835 (RB)
Mimosa hexandra Wood 26499 (K)
Mimosa hondurana Simon 858 (MEXU)
Mimosa tenuiflora de Queiroz 15498 (HUEFS)
Mimosa ceratonia de Queiroz 15484 (HUEFS)
Mimosa rubicaulis subsp. himalayana Thomas SM 24 1 (K)
Mimosa grandidieri Koenen 207 (Z)
Mimosa invisa Simon 715 (FHO)
Mimosa pigra Simon 820 (MEXU)
Mimosa speciosissima Simon 753 (FHO)
Mimosa pudica Simon 1480 (CEN)
Mimosa tequilana Simon 813 (MEXU)
Mimosa dolens Simon 879 (FHO)
Mimosa tricephala Simon 849 (MEXU)
Senegalia nigrescens Barnes 536 (FHO)
Senegalia ataxacantha Jongkind 10603 (WAG)
Parasenegalia visco Fortunato 7645 (SI)
Pseudosenegalia feddeana Atahuachi 1146 (FHO, LPB)
Mariosousa sericea Chase 18949 (K)
Parasenegalia vogeliana Zanoni 34986 (NY)
Senegalia bahiensis de Queiroz 15499 (HUEFS)
Senegalia sakalava Koenen 215 (Z)
Senegalia borneensis Ambriansyah AA1679 (L)
Senegalia pentagona Jongkind 10670 (WAG)
Acaciella villosa Hughes 2635 (FHO)
Afrocalliandra redacta Germishuizen 5585 (PRE)
Afrocalliandra gilbertii Gillett and Hemming 24799 (PRE)
Calliandra viscidula de Queiroz 15541 (HUEFS)
Calliandra hygrophila de Queiroz 15542 (HUEFS)
Calliandra haematomma Kass 2008 1 (BH)
Calliandra parviflora Wood 26606 (K)
Calliandra haematocephala Hughes 2604 (FHO)
Calliandra sessilis de Queiroz 15608 (HUEFS)
Calliandra bella de Queiroz 15696 (HUEFS)
Zapoteca nervosa Garcia 665 (NY)
Zapoteca amazonica Graham 270 (K)
Zapoteca aculeata Delinks 332 (NY)
Zapoteca caracasana Hughes 3071 (Z)
Viguieranthus glaber Koenen 325 (Z)
Faidherbia albida Maurin 3495 (JRAU)
Thailentadopsis nitida Kostermans 28234 (K)
Thailentadopsis tenuis Larsen & Larsen 33960 (K)
Calliandra sp. nov. Poilane 9150 (P)
Sanjappa cynometroides Krishnaraj 71501 (TBGT)
Hesperalbizzia occidentalis Hughes 1296 (FHO)
Lysiloma candidum Marazzi 300 (ASU)
Lysiloma latisiliquum Pennington 9197 (K)
Cojoba zanonii Zanoni 36337 (NY)
Cojoba filipes Colella 1331 (NY)
Cojoba arborea Simon 1545 (CEN)
Cojoba rufescens Castroviejo 14683 (K)
Sphinga acatlensis Hughes 2112 (FHO)
Gretheria campylacantha Hughes 1404 (K)
Ricoa leptophylla Tenorio and Manriquez 4067 (MEXU)
Ebenopsis confinis Hughes 1539 (FHO)
Painteria elachistophylla Guzman Cruz UG2169 (K)
Havardia pallens Hughes 2138 (FHO)
Pithecellobium keyense Chase 8958 (K)
Pithecellobium hymenaeifolium Arvigo 216 (NY)
Pithecellobium macrandrium Aguilar 1894 (NY)
Pithecellobium excelsum Hughes 3101 (Z)
Pithecellobium dulce Marazzi 309 (ASU)
Wallaceodendron celebicum Flynn 7173 (NY)
Falcataria moluccana Ambri and Arifin W826A (K)
Serianthes calycina Barrabé 1158 (NOU)
Serianthes nelsonii Moore 1241 (L)
Archidendropsis granulosa McKee 38353 (L)
Pararchidendron pruinosum Jobson 1039 (BH)
Archidendron ptenopum Takeuchi and Ama 15334 (L)
Archidendron grandiflorum Clarkson 6233 (L)
Archidendron kanisii Ford and Holmes AF3669 (L)
Archidendron lucidum Wang and Lin 2534 (L)
Archidendron triplinervium Church et al. 1171 (L)
Archidendron ellipticum subsp. ellipticum Kalat ARK 42 (L)
Archidendron clypearia Wieringa 1849 (WAG)
Archidendron quocense Newman 2094 (E)
Archidendron bubalinum Latiff and Zainudin ALM3503 (L)
Archidendron jiringa Annable 3321 (NY)
Heliodendron xanthoxylon Hyland 9229 (L)
Paraserianthes lophantha subsp. lophantha van Slageren & Newton MSRN648 (K)
Acacia ampliceps Murphy 323 (MELU)
Acacia rostellifera Murphy 466 (MELU)
Acacia lycopodiifolia Murphy 339 (MELU)
Acacia alata var. biglandulosa Murphy 464 (MELU)
Acacia pyrifolia Murphy 337 (MELU)
Acacia victoriae Ariati 260 (MELU)
Acacia murrayana Ariati 110 (MELU)
Acacia platycarpa Murphy 327 (MELU)
Acacia pycnantha Murphy 670 (MELU)
Acacia deanei subsp. paucijuga Murphy 599 (MELU)
Acacia oswaldii Murphy 573 (MELU)
Acacia montana Murphy 672 (MELU)
Acacia ausfeldii Karunajeewa 1149 (MEL)
Acacia verniciflua Karunajeewa 1012 (MEL)
Acacia longifolia Koenen 182 (Z)
Acacia triptera Karunajeewa 1446 (MEL)
Acacia sibirica Murphy 486 (MEL)
Acacia tumida Murphy 306 (MELU)
Acacia colei var. colei Murphy 326 (MELU)
Acacia auriculiformis Brown 154 (MEL)
Cedrelinga cateniformis Pennington 17761 (K)
Pseudosamanea carbonaria Daza 16353 (K)
Pseudosamanea guachapele Hughes 1198 (FHO)
Pseudosamanea cubana Leon 12095 (NY)
Pseudalbizzia coripatensis Hughes 2433 (FHO)
Pseudalbizzia edwallii Dalmaso 272 (RB)
Pseudalbizzia burkartiana Stival−Santos 678 (RB)
Pseudalbizzia berteroana Jiménez Rodríguez 1107 (NY)
Pseudalbizzia sinaloensis Hughes 1576 (K)
Pseudalbizzia tomentosa Hughes 648 (K)
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (2) Hughes 1070 (FHO)
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala (1) Hughes 1435 (K)
Pseudalbizzia niopoides Simon 1601 (CEN)
Pseudalbizzia decandra Vilhena 231 (NY)
Pseudalbizzia multiflora Hughes 3090 (Z)
Pseudalbizzia glabripetala Lewis 1652 (K)
Pseudalbizzia inundata Wood 26530 (K)
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. subdimidiata Ferreira 210 (K)
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. minor Gorts 341 (K)
Punjuba killipii Palodorios 6252 (NY)
Punjuba lehmannii Escobar 7465 (NY)
Punjuba racemiflora Jimenez and Soares 3626 (USJ)
Punjuba callejasii Daly 5935 (NY)
Jupunba macradenia Lourteig 3021 (NY)
Hydrochorea leucocalyx Aguilar 1939 (NY)
Hydrochorea pedicellaris de Queiroz 15529 (HUEFS)
Hydrochorea elegans Iganci 870 (RB)
Hydrochorea uaupensis Morim 577 (RB)
Hydrochorea rhombifolia Deighton 3618 (K)
Hydrochorea obliquifoliolata Wieringa 6519 (WAG)
Hydrochorea gonggrijpii Tillett 45696 (K)
Hydrochorea panurensis Morim 563 (RB)
Hydrochorea corymbosa (2) Iganci 862 (RB)
Hydrochorea corymbosa (1) Bonadeu 655 (RB)
Jupunba langsdorffii Ribeiro 728 (RB)
Jupunba idiopoda Quesada 1718 (NY)
Jupunba oxyphyllidia Yonker 6157 (NY)
Jupunba oppositifolia Liegier 16014 (NY)
Jupunba abbottii Zanoni 21220 (NY)
Jupunba aspleniifolia Ekman 6383 (NY)
Jupunba nipensis Mayo 19662 (NY)
Jupunba laeta Mori 25147 (NY)
Jupunba cochleata Bonadeu 673 (RB)
Jupunba filamentosa de Lima 7487 (RB)
Jupunba rhombea Iganci 261 (RB)
Jupunba brachystachya de Lima 7438 (RB)
Jupunba villosa Borges 423 (RB)
Jupunba trapezifolia var. micradenia Simon 1600 (CEN)
Jupunba commutata Maguire 46145 (NY)
Jupunba barbouriana Iganci 847 (RB)
Jupu
Jupunba floribunda Iganci 883 (RB)
Jupunba leucophylla Iganci 839 (RB)
Jupunba microcalyx Iganci 855 (RB)
F gure S33 (r ght) Resu ts of ASTRAL s
po ytomy test based on the 821
s ng e-copy gene trees mapped onto the
s ng e-copy genes ASTRAL spec es tree
(F gure S14) Node numbers are tests of
the nu hypothes s that a branch shou d be
rep aced by a po ytomy On y node
numbers > 0 05 are shown Branch engths
are set equa for eas er v sua sation
73
Figure S34. Metachronogram with the names and locations of all subtrees (coloured branches) that were grafted
onto the phylogenomic backbone (black branches).
Taxon richness
100
80
60
40
20
0
Genus richness
30
25
20
15
10
5
0
Figure S35. Mimosoid taxon and genus richness per half degree
latitude/longitude grid cell.
74
Figure S36. Phyloregionalization of North America using the metachronogram. Subfigures show clustering results
with two to eight phyloregions, as well as the results of phyloregionalization analyses using the geographic residuals
of phylogenetic turnover, and ancient phylogenetic turnover with a cut-off of 5, 10, and 20 million years.
75
Figure S37. Phyloregionalization of South America using the metachronogram. Subfigures show clustering results
with two to eight phyloregions, as well as the results of phyloregionalization analyses using the geographic residuals
of phylogenetic turnover, and ancient phylogenetic turnover with a cut-off of 5, 10, and 20 million years.
76
Figure S38. Phyloregionalization of Africa using the metachronogram. Subfigures show clustering results with two to
eight phyloregions, as well as the results of phyloregionalization analyses using the geographic residuals of
phylogenetic turnover, and ancient phylogenetic turnover with a cut-off of 5, 10, and 20 million years.
77
Figure S39. Phyloregionalization of Asia using the metachronogram. Subfigures show clustering results with two to
eight phyloregions, as well as the results of phyloregionalization analyses using the geographic residuals of
phylogenetic turnover, and ancient phylogenetic turnover with a cut-off of 5, 10, and 20 million years.
78
Figure S40. Phyloregionalization of Australia using the metachronogram. Subfigures show clustering results with two
to eight phyloregions, as well as the results of phyloregionalization analyses using the geographic residuals of
phylogenetic turnover, and ancient phylogenetic turnover with a cut-off of 5, 10, and 20 million years.
79
Figure S41. Phyloregionalization of the global tropics using the metachronogram. Subfigures show clustering results
with two to eight phyloregions, as well as the results of phyloregionalization analyses using the geographic residuals
of phylogenetic turnover, and ancient phylogenetic turnover with a cut-off of 5, 10, and 20 million years.
80
20°N
20°S
40°S
0°
−20
−40
Isohyets (mm/year)
300
100°W
50°W
−100
−50
600
1200
0°
1800
50°E
100°E
150°E
Figure S42. Phyloregionalization per continent using the metachronogram, showing global distribution of isohyets.
Caption otherwise as for Figure 3.
2
3
4
5
6
7
Number of regions
7
5
3
1
3
5
7
Climatically distinct regions
South America
1
Climatically distinct regions
North America
8
2
3
4
5
6
7
4
5
6
7
8
8
5
3
1
7
5
6
7
pantropics
Climatically distinct regions
Australia
5
7
7
3
Number of regions
4
8
5
2
Number of regions
3
3
7
3
8
1
2
8
1
Climatically distinct regions
7
5
3
4
7
Asia
1
Climatically distinct regions
Climatically distinct regions
3
6
Number of regions
P
Pseas
Dry season length
Africa
2
5
2
Number of regions
3
4
5
6
Number of regions
Figure S43. Climatic distinctiveness of phyloregions. Each subplot shows, for phyloregionalization
analyses with two to eight phyloregions performed using the metachronogram, how many of the
resulting phyloregions have statistically significant different climatic values from the other regions
based on mean annual precipitation (P), precipitation seasonality (Pseas), and dry season length.
81
20°N
0°
20°S
50°W
−100
−50
0°
50°E
100°E
150°E
a) Climatic distance vs geographic distance
Phylogenetic turnover
Explained variance:
52
50 46 30
37
34 29 23
0
5
32
30 25 18
42
0
5
0
42 41 36
39
5
0
36 32 11
53
5
0
51 47 22
0.8
0.6
0.4
0.2
0.0
Age cut−off (Ma):
5
0
10 20
pantropics
10 20
North America
10 20
Climatic distance
7
18
2
10 20
Geographic distance
Geographic residuals
12
Explained variance:
0.8
0.6
0.4
0.2
4
10
12
6
6
18
18
4
4
11
9
0.8
0.6
0.4
0.2
P
P+T
T
P
P+Pseas or P+DSL
PSeas
Au
s
tra
lia
a
As
i
ca
ic
er
m
Af
ri
a
a
pa
N
.A
nt
m
ro
er
pi
ic
cs
lia
a
tra
Au
s
As
i
ic
ric
Af
a
S.
A
m
er
ic
cs
er
pi
ro
nt
.A
m
N
pa
a
0.0
a
0.0
6
1.0
Relative variable importance
11
5
Australia
c) Precipitation vs seasonality of precipitation
Geographic residuals
5
1.0
10 20
Asia
Climatic + geographic distance
b) Precipitation vs temperature
Explained var.:
10 20
Africa
South America
S.
A
Relative variable importance
1.0
Relative variable importance
−20
−40
40°S
100°W
Figure S44. Phyloregionalization per continent using the genus-level Mimosoid phylogeny (rather than the
metachronogram). Caption otherwise as for Figure 3.
dry season length (DSL)
Figure S45. Variation partitioning results obtained using the genus-level Mimosoid phylogeny (rather than the
metachronogram). See caption Figure 2 for explanation.
82
Mimosa regnellii
Mimosa reduviosa
Mimosa dryandroides
Mimosa regnellii var. supersetosa
Mimosa macedoana
Mimosa pilulifera
Mimosa furfuracea
Mimosa barretoi
Mimosa involucrata
Mimosa pilulifera
var. pseudincana
Mimosa flocculosa
Mimosa scabrella
Mimosa chrysastra
Mimosa aurivillus
var. calothamnos
Mimosa leprosa
Mimosa gymnas
Mimosa aurivillus
var. sordescens
Mimosa lepidorepens
Mimosa daleoides
Mimosa fachinalensis
Mimosa dutrae
Mimosa pedersenii
Mimosa schleidenii
Mimosa parvipinna
Mimosa ramulosa
Mimosa sprengelii
Mimosa ramboi
Mimosa niederleinii
Mimosa adpressa
Mimosa sparsiform
Mimosa atlantica
is
Mimosa
Mimosa dryandroi
Mimosa oblonga des var. extratropica
Mimosa ramosiss
Mimosa adamant ima
Mimosa myrioph ina
Mimosa conifloraylla
Mimosa dolens
Mimosa dolens subsp. rigida
Mimosa dolens subsp. dolens
Mimosa incana subsp. acerba
Mimosa taimbe
Mimosa bathyrrnsis
Mimos urticari hena
Mimos a aurivill a
Mimos a orthac us var.
Mimos a lactiflu antha aurivillus
Mimos a sousa a
Mimos a psilocae
rpa
Mimosaa caerulea
Mimosa
tricep
Mimosa
acapuhala var.
nelsonii
Mimo sicyoc lcensi
Mimo sa deam arpa s
Mimo sa goldmii
Mimo sa tricep anii
hala
Mimo sa lamol
Mimo sa incar
ina var. xanti
um
Mimo sa cteno
Mimo sa loxen
des
Mimo sa polyc
sis
Mimo sa pecti
arpa var.
Mimo sa polyc
natipinna
Mimo sa rusby
arpa var. polycarpa
sa boliv ana
Mimosa
redundan
Mimosa
woodiana
Mimosa
s
ii
flagellaris
Mimosa
brevipetio
Mimosa
poly
Mimosa rufipcarp lata
Mimosa
proc ila a var. suba
Mimosa
mac urren
ndina
Mimosa
xant roce s
Mimosa
chochocephal
a
Mimosa
ntra
hise
jacobita nsis subs
Mim
verecund
p. trem
Mim osa xant
Mim osa chry
ula
hoce a
Mim osa calli
soth ntra
Mim osa poly
thrix rix subsp.
Mim osa ven
cephala
subs
Mim osa dice
atorum
erice
Mim osa long
var. poly
a
rast
Mim osa flav
ipeses
cephala
Mim osa dem
ocaesia
Mim osa poly
issa
osa
Mim
Mim osa ves cep
Mim osa virg tita hala
Mim osa pyreula
Mim osa cyc nea
Mim osa lanuloph
Mim osa rad ginoylla
Mim osa pseula sa
Mim osa hyp udo
Mim osa pap ogl radula
Mim osa disc posauc
Mim osa skin
obo a a
Mim osa hirs
ner la
Mim osa hirs
utis i
Mim osa hon
utis sim
Mim osa mo
estasimaa var.
Mim osa urs
des
var. grossa
Mim osa
ina ta
chi
barbig
Mim osa dis quitan
Mim osa
era
falctan
Mim osa
mu ipins ien
Mim osa
phyltic na sis
Mim osa
ma llodeps
Mim osa
bur rac ine
Mim osa
paucheayu a
Mim osa
gra cifo llii ensis
Mim osa
gra cili lia
Mim osa
ech cili s sub
Mim osa
sup inos sub
sp.
Mim osa
flab rav cau
gra
Mim osa
cui elli isa lasp. cap
cili
Mim osa
foli
ga ab
illips
Mim osa
grates en a
es
Mim osa
sub cili iae sis
Mimoosa
sel urbs
Mimo
sa dip loi ansub
Mimo
a sp. filif
sa ca lotr
Mimo
sa su mp ich
Mimo
orm
sa crube ico a
Mimo
is
sa palmmenervila
Mimo
na
sa camp
s
Mimo
rioide
sa filip etorum
Mi
Mi mo sa po es icola
s
Mi mo sa an lyd
Mi mo sa inv tio idyma var. pla
Mi mo sa ca isaquien
nip
Mi mo sa robnd
es
Mi mo sa sin us ollei sis
ta
Mi mo sa nu alo
Mi mo sa qu ttalliien
Mi mo sa rup
adriv sis
Mi mo sa lat
alv
iciert
Mi mo sa ca
ferian
Mi mo sa rok
esalp
a a is
Mi mo sa an
Mi mo sa
ini
gradriata
Mi mo sa
ngvensifolia
on
Mi mo sa
iko iland itre
is
Mi mo sa
no nd heidier ns
Mi mo sa
lat ss en ns i is
Mi mo sa
hil isp ibi sisis
Mi mo sa
sa de inoen
Mi mo sa
su vo bransasis
Mi mo sa
un ffr kaea
Mi mo sa
dtii
kitrocinutico
Mi mo sa
viler kaata sa
Mimmo sa vo
Mim
ossa lin lubsii la
Mim
os a megv ilis
Mim
os a mdumnaato
Mim
ua
os a ps
be
Mim
an
et
os a ha or omar en na
Mim os
Mim
av ale boia sis
os aamcapu
Mim
os a pla
Mim
ah rooa a ensis
os a ha
ila nii
im os
MMim
os aamwa fonit
ei kens
man
im os
MMim
osterlo
is
rubic
os aahim
Mim
sa tsi
os
Mim
Mim
os a ce alaaumtiibic na
os aa ce rato
im os
MMim
yalis en
ra nia
Mim
os aaarfapa
sis
rinraibtonia na
Mim
os
Mim
an va
os a ac en os
os aa ps
utistos a a var.r. ce
im os
MMim
meneu
int ra
os aa op
ipaulva
tonia
erior
im os
MMim
arenht sicdose
a r. le
os aa pu
ha
im os
MMim
bo rp
os lmola piar ioca
os aa un
im os
MMim
rpa
zy iprealusiia vaocen ia
a em
go innais
r. artra
im ososaa ac
MMim
ph
M
or
os a de ul ya yll ta
en
M im os
dy pa ea na a
os
os aa co
tic
MMimimos
a
a tem stsocauper
ar
MMimimimososaa pa
rp at pa
xainuten
M
ya
os
a
a
ifo
te
a
va
na
M im os a ac xalm
r. bi
na ul naeri valia
MMimimososaa ga
r. fil
un
ea
MMimimososaa adrhodlenchi
cif
ipes
ot titticar
er
MMimimososaa grluis en od
tii
la
a
pa
M
im os a
an an ac na
MMimimososaa calaceahama th ty
MMimimosos a pomollcicrata ii eroila
lis ol
de
MMimimosos aa temonlyan
s
ju an th a
MMimimosos aa dispiro
stac pi
cista
MMimimosos aa guaspe
calcan
MMimimosos aa erleptat ra hy rp a ra
MMimimosos aa acho ve ocemal a a
ar en
MMimimosos aa leac anndurndbe
pa
MMimimosos aa domalucanththolan rg sis
MMimim os aa patorr m acaenool oba ii
MMimim ososaa anqu bsesingeop idobaa va
MMimim ososaa deep diite tiaiae nshyllaes va r.
r. eu
MMimim ososaa he tinhe nansisna is
ac ry
MMimimosososaa mjacaduxa endroi
an ca
M
en
nd
im
a
de
th rp
MMimim ososaa mwebontaenca ras s
ol a
on er si
ob
MMimimosososaa dibaha
a
im os a leha ch ta bana s
na va
os a a guw pi pa ro men
at do lo a vaueri r.
a ru ila
m fe so phclad sis r. mon
yr scndnii or
sa
ia enin a a
nd tana
de ae
em
ni s
a
an
ii
Mimosa chartostegia
Mimosa per−dusenii
Mimosa callidryas
Mimosa micropteris
Mimosa thomista
Mimosa montis−carasae
Mimosa parviceps
Mimosa kuhnisteroides
Mimosa pseudocallosa
Mimosa tequilana
Mimosa nuda
Mimosa debilis
Mimosa albida
Mimosa casta
Mimosa sensitiva
Mimosa velloziana
Mimosa affinis
Mimosa polydactyla
Mimosa leptantha
Mimosa morroensis
guaranitica
Mimosa
Mimosa misera
Mimosa cordistipula
ulbrichiana
Mimosa
xiquexiquensis
Mimosa
Mimosa setuligera
Mimosa blanchetii
Mimosa minarum
ia
Mimosa lithoreas
Mimosa rhodosteg
var. uleia
Mimosa ulei
ma
Mimosa oedoclad
stylosa
Mimosa oligosper
Mimosa
manideaa
Mimosasplendid
Mimosa
ctea
ulei var. grallator
Mimosa
subsp. brevibra na
foliolosadensa var. alliganti
dunculataa
MimosaMimosa
tocantin
eta
Mimosa longepe
Mimosa
var. prorsis
nitens
ra
claussenii Mimosa
a rheipte a
Mimosa
Mimos
subsp. foliolos
a regina
foliolosa Mimos
antrorsa
Mimosa
Mimosaclaviceps
enii var.var. densa
ssima
clauss
a densa
arum
sa setosi
MimosaMimosMimo
ps
sa domin
sa lanice a
Mimo
Mimo
ides
melanocarp
ia
Mimosa
pachycarpo
phyllidlla
Mimosa micro tophy
var.
heringeri
var. megis
nos
saotham
claussenii
Mimo
liana
claussenii sa
Mimosa
crypt
brasianata
var. albol
a
Mimosa
Mimo
sa sa urbic
albolanata
MimoMimo
ipinna
densa
Mimosa
var.sapauc
acce
anata
ina
sa setos
Mimo
Mimo viper
nia
sa albol
Mimo
Mimosa
sima
caliciade
nuta
speciosis
Mimosa
dimi
pa
ycar
Mimosa
itens
Mimosa
pach
neon
subsp.
granitica
osa
ctea
osa dibra
foliolosa Mim
Mimgran
otricha
ns
var.
Mimosa
rava
prorepe
osa aden
ansii
Mim
foliolosa
Mimosa
ivag
Mimosa
ssen
hum
Mimosa
ala
claueph
ngai
Mimosaosa
leioc
kalu
Mim
uire
osa osa
mag ra
MimMim
osachiliomeicaa
Mim
osa acrocon
Mimosaiogl
andulos
dosa
palu
Mimmyrosa
sa
nadenia
osa
corysuberoana
Mim Mim
osa
sii
riedelii
MimMimosaorbigny
ia
osa osa pire
ape
Mim Mim osa
agu lora
Mim
ralii
osastrobilif
sob ta
Mimosa osa
lepido hii
ila
MimMimosa
schbac
rsiprca
Mim hatdive
bifuentas
osaosaosa cru
nsisa
Mim
MimMimosa
a
uragueino
Mim
osa ulig
nolentlis
Mim osaguiidentaums
Mim
por
san
osaosa occ
camanensi
lata
ina
Mim
osa
Mim
auricu
cispar
ephtrera
Mim
esa
osa osa josrasioid
Mim Mim osaosatun
arp
Mim
ans
Mimnep
taa
bulula
orthoc
osa
osa nam
poc cidpa
Mim
Mim som
osa viscar isa
osaMim sp.chy ens
bra nac arp
Mim ns sub
rpa
nia osa molasioc
ocadalyi
sa
somMim osasp.aden
osatinopta
Mimsub
osa
rru orais
ns osaMim glu
Mim
uifl a
nia Mim
osa inte
teninsign
som
arpta
Mim osa
Mim osa
osa
osaodoc ularpaia
Mim
ap mm
Mim
Mim
sa ge becaes
mo sa hecocaantha
ris
sa
mo
MiMi
ric
isii
corusse pte
lew na
Mimo
samosa notho
giie
saspixia
brina
mo
MimoMimosa
sasa fie
tria kiia
Mi Mi
mo
tos
mo samburg
MiMi
ise ifoliatri
Mimo
schoed rid −a sas
sacrasp pte nis coien
am rru
rmcensa
Mimosamosa
sasa vedohis
iansa
mo
Mimo Mi
de ell
mo sa
MiMi
icaa
igillo
iptrat
var.wedd
str ellpe
Miramo
sa sa as
cens
sisa
pig sa
r. ubes enlos
a
sa Mimo
Mimo
vaer
ad
Miramo
og mu ianckiia
Mimo
piggalialialia habynsflenth
nii
ga
sa nene
ga ro lia ca eo l
ne lia galya dg ga
MimoSeSe
Se ga nepo du ne staa
de
se
ne
Se
pin
daa
lia lia mo
Se galia
i
ga yphiscla
ne nega
lliferze
negalia
zizndylo
Se SeSene
me etlpiniiei
Segalia co lialia go
gaburk stis
−uen ii
lia tis
ne lia gaga
ga lia
sc ch
Senega nene
ne ga
monre its sa
Se SeSe
sis
SeSene
lia nig lwaries
en is
ga lialia wechreroalensna
pa
nenega
ga lia m niaar ya
Se
ne ga heso raioc ch a
Se
SeSenegalialialia caer staanthco
ac vis na
nenegagagaliaacro
ea
ax lia ea
Se
ric na
SeSenenelia m at gafedd
se lia sii
ne
Sega lia
roria
na i
segaliausavogegillie
ne ga
rane
ya gi ri
solia lia so
Pa
SeSene
lia or egte ii
se arioganega
ga em gr in ht ri
ig
do M ne
pa
ne lia lia
wr ndiaienalis
se Se
eu
lia rla
Se ganega
Ps Para
er ta i
ne negagalia
er a
beem enensis
Se Se
Se nelia ro cidch um nt aii
Se
galia oc ca ga ile onthca
nega lia pilia mac
urpi yx
ntag
Se ne ga liagalia pe
einf isocalianava
ganega
Se ne
lia hwbrev
sskalansistii i
Se neSenega
sclia aden
Se Se
ne liagalia
krausa eerand
lhilli rs
Se ganega
lia lia ab po teriosirra
neSene ga gamenldeb
in en ccii
Se Se
ne nelia higalialia ra se
yllalia
liane ga pa lia nu
Se Segaga
ga phifoosa
lia ga
nene Se ne
papolynuob hyllaiaa
Se ga ne
SeSe
s
ne Se lialia ia te gl op ar
ipulsi ss
Se gaga al alialasiia rip
ne egeg ia al disthien
icepsi ta
SeSene
al eg anba rv enna ta s
Sen
Seneg en gria paman instraen fii
S ia al ia tip nd or ns
Sen al eg altucumulia ro
ca sd raarpapae
eg eg
ce
ng
al
en
tis
ia
ic
ar
ia
is
ia
Sen SSenal al eg alia laia lant oc nk ns sis
eg egSenaliaal al gaytid llu teen saa
eg eg girh ka reer villo ct tii
SenSen eg
en en ia ia loqu da er rala
ia
lb
la
ia
al
SenS Segalaleg
a
al el a regi bifloylnica
utna s
eg eg alemci dr a ioph
SSenenSenen ia Acaan drndra
lifor rs ia ri
S al llillianlia ra ercara hies oidegeina a i
eg caca alnd rand upug ueem ater a
fro C
ts cr ul tti vi i
liara va
Sen AAfro allialiand
ra ra rg er pi er liagi a
C al Calnd nd ndra teomratrinstifoinhala
C lia lia lia gl ndra gu ild simata
al al ndra
gu ep
CalC Calliand alliand anra ocollisvirg
ra atm ra
C lia Callia
nd nd
Cal Cliaalliahaemra nd
nd lia
al
C Cra liaCal
nd al
lia C
al
C
C
al
lia
Cal C ndra
al C
CalC liaCal liaalliasu
nd ndrin
liaalliandraliand
C nd
nd rara puraam
Cal C Calallia ra ramag
ripen
liaal lia nd tu be co rp sis
C ndliandCalnd ram lizdaleria urar
eaia
CalC Calallia Calra ra liara pubezien nacea
liaallialia nd liam dyndtaxirdiaansis e
a
C Cal nd ndnd ra ndacrosara folia
C Callia
lia ra rara pilgra cant ulei ei
Cal allia
nd umpabr er be lyha
Cal al
ev
liandrara be
lla x
an
lia
nd
Cal CCal ndlia rand losi llirvifoipesa
liaal lia ra nd blra nglvic feralia
ip ol
C ndliandnd br ra anha
Cal
chrrisesa
CalalliaCalra rara evictwee
lia C C lia nd liaru spse au etiiii
nd al al
Cal
ra ndbescinssili lisdii
Cal Cal ra liandliandra
CalCallia rh nd himolra laenosas
lia
nd odra ra nt in xas
nd Cliand
lia
lia
C
ra alallia ra nd ndra ocbr la onae
ev
lia nd dera raca epenes
Cae
CCalallia
nd ra pach huec ha iiisii
al schy
ra pa upile miliaela
CalCalliandndliand
Cal
ra no lept rv er nsilis
lialialia
ifl at is
ndra semra m
uccoen opodoraa
Calndnd
rarara fa m ugccoide
Cal Cal
a
lialia aserubscisepeaineas
Clia
ndCalliandndraplenesicul ul na
allia
Ca Ca
ra ndra ba io ceat ta
Ca llia
id nsa
lliand re ravisc hian
CalliandCandrandra nv
de id es
llia llia raneoibuze bi ulaa
fe loan lis
Ca Candraralundhy
Ca Ca
ragropioan
saa
llia llia loetze
Calliandllia
nd nd ng lblanahilaa
ra ra ip ur ta
Ca Ca Calliandrand
inna
gi
hi
lin
llia racura
llia lliaCa
i
rtiflote
Ca nd
nd m calyc
Ca
llia ra ndllia rasin buca in raa
Za
Ca llia nd ha ra ndrapacora
po
naa
teca
ternna
llia Candrara emcras ilig
llia phpe at sip na
Za Za for
a
Zandra
nd dicom
po m
Za pote
Za
Zapo ho ra ys ellatmes
te os
po
po
a
a ZaZa poteca us paoc
tec teca ca ca
lmalyxa
for for subspopotetecaactonia
a for
er
for mosmos
p.tecaca rauleatna
mo mZa
po
so ve a i
sa osa teacasua susocoformus
nii
bs bsp.rre osae
su
su lam
Za
bs Za
bs p. sc
Zapotec
rons a
p. po
po a
ho seis
sa tep. mbe
Za ZaZa Zapo
tec ca
lva ca ollrti
anttii i
po popo tec
a cara
icu
med
tec tectec dore
laa
raca
a ali ns
Za
a coa a teh
ia
casa
po ZaZapo
sana
statetra uanaeis
tec po tec
na subs
ric
go na
en
Zasubsp.a poteca a mo
na
sis
po
wertoricgr llis
Za tecp. ca
ac
Vig
be en
ilis
po a amra
rbau sis
uie Zapo Za
tec az
Vig tec po
eri
sana
Vig ranthu
a necaon
Vig
tec
a sc
Vig s uieran
Vig
uieuieran
a filirvo ica
uie
ute
ran uie su thu
pesa
llifera
Sa ran thuthusranba
uri ko
s
nja thu
dethu cuslat
Th pp s sme
ny
gla us
ail cy ambonssine
be
He Thailenatad
ngenrvu
noga
r
lop
spera en op
me
tad sis
Faidh
hyllusiss
opsis tro
Lylbi
zia erb
tenidess
uis
Lysilo occid
ia alb
nitida
Co siloma lat
entalida
job ma isil
Greth
Co
a rufca iqu
is
job
esnd
a
eria Co
a arb
ida
job
ce
Co
campjoba za orens
Painte Sphin
noniia
ylaa filip
riaRicoaga ac
Pithe
Eb
lep atlca
nthes
enela
celPit
Pithe
topen a
opchi
lobhecelHavar
sisstophhylsis
ium lob dia
Pitcel
con yllala
lob hym
hec
Wa
finis
ium ium key
pallen
llac Pit ellobiumaenae
eod hec m cra ifolenses
Falcat
end ello excnd ium
ron bium elsrium
Serian
aria
celebidulum
PaArc
Serian
rarhid
themoluc
end
ce
cum
s
Arcchidenropsis
can
hid dro thegra
s calyci
Arc Arc
naa
n pru nel
hidendend
nulson
ron
hidend
osaii
Archid
Arc ron
pte inosum
hidend
graron nop
end
Archid
kanum
ron ronndiflor
Archid
isii
end
trip
Arc
luc
um
ron line idu
hid endron
ellip rviu m
Archid
Arcend
ron clyp ticu m
Hel
hidend
iodend
end
quo ear m
Parase
ron ron cen
ia
bub jirin se
rianron xan
Aca
ga
Aca ciathe
s lopthoalin
um
xylo
ina
Acacia ma
equhan
Acacia aphrramilatethan
ra
cia adin
ano amba
Aca
Acacia
clad
cia botoph
Acaciasem
a
rydylla
acuicirc
AcaciaAca
leifoinalion
is
cia
rmis
cus
Acacia
koc
Acacia
Aca
pidi
hii
folia
cia dem
pickardi
stro
ngyloph
pste i
Acacia
Acacia
yllari
pyrifolia
Acacialullfitzio
Acacia
con
rum
Acacia alexgesta
AcaAca
ryanandri
cia char
iana
Acacia
cia glau
synccocatace
a
AcaAca
hronesia
cia victo
cia seric
icia
Acac Aca
riae
ophy
cia coria
ia jibbe
lla
cea
Acacrdingensi
Acac ia karin
Acacia
ia oldfi aes
cuth
bertseldii
Acacia
Acac
onii
wany
Acaciaia lates
flave censu
AcaciaAcaciascens
rothii
Acacia
convallium
Acaciaplatycarpa
Acacia
retivenea
Acaciaauricoma
jensenii
AcacAcac
ia
dunn
ia
Acaciakenneallyiii
Acaci
sericata
Acacia acum
Acacia a acradinata
enia
rhigiophylla
Acaci
Acacia tripter
Acaciaa courtiai
Acacia
alpina
Acacia
longifo
lia
Acacia longis
Acacia
obtusifsima
olia
Acaciaphlebo
phylla
mucro
nata
Acacia
Acacia
orites
maiden
Acacia
blakeiii
Acacia riceana
Acacia axillaris
Acacia
floribunda
Acacia colletioid
Acacia maslinia es
Acacia
na
Acaciadrepano
carpa
Acaciaoncinoca
crassicarrpa
Acacia peregrina
pa
Acacia midgleyi
lis
Acacia
lamprocarpa
Acacia
celsa
Acacia disparrima
Acacia aulacocarp
Acacia wickhamiia
Acacia
stigmatophylla
Acacia
Acacia gonocarpa
tenuispica
Acacia yirrkallensis
Acacia ptychophylla
Acacia ancistrocarpa
Acacia hilliana
Acacia abbreviata
Acacia argyraea
Acacia producta
Acacia limbata
Acacia cataractae
Acacia subternata
Acacia orthocarpa
Acacia arrecta
Acacia arida
Acacia lentiginea
Acacia delicatula
Acacia filamentosa
Acacia kimberleyensis
Acacia setulifera
Acacia translucens
Acacia nuperrima
Acacia stellaticeps
Acacia leptostachya
Acacia humifusa
Acacia sublanata
Acacia dimidiata
Acacia hammondii
Acacia lacertensis
Acacia sericoflora
Acacia pellita
Acacia colei
Acacia elachantha
Acacia gardneri
Acacia neurocarpa
Acacia holosericea
Acacia gonoclada
Acacia fecunda
Acacia latifolia
Acacia concurrens
Acacia crassa
Acacia faucium
Acacia cowleana
Acacia longispicata
Acacia grandifolia
leiocalyx
Acacia
polystachya
Acaciaauriculiform
is
Acacia
spirorbis
Acaciamangium
Acacia
Acacia leptocarpa
cincinnata
Acacia
Acacia cretata
Acacia thomsonii
Acacia matthewii
ra
Acacia calyculata
Acacia hyaloneutha
lla
Acacia megalan
xiphophyrpa
Acacia pachyca
Acacia
a
Acacia inceana
ta
Acacia papulos
ana
Acacia patagia
Acacia mackey ylla
la
Acacia nyssoph
unguicu
a
Acacia lineolatna
Acacia
a
Acacia bynoea
Acacia delphinlia
ns
Acacia argutifo
simula
baueri
Acacia
Acacia rigens
Acacia carpa
entero eura
ola
Acacia a hexan
a
Acaci
a calcic
onian
Acaci
awest brina
flora
Acacia a conso
Acaci a aurati
vittata
Acaci
Acacia ypoda
ylla
ia brach
ixioph
ia
Acac
neura
Acac dictyolmiana
ila
Acacia
ia wilhe
ia flavip
ulum
AcacAcac
ps
ia verric
ia cyclo
agei
Acac
Acac
camb
ginaen
Acacia
ia geor
rodendrolla
Acac
ia argyharpophy
ophylla
lis
Acac
scler
Acacia
a
ia trina
ariat
AcaciaAcac
rpa
ia caes
rocahylla
Acac
ia papy
strop ctica
Acac anci
via
ciaciaamy
enerillei
Acacia
Aca
melvrmas
Acacia
Aca
ensi
microspe
chieana
marano
rina
Acacia
teph
Acacia
macono
loderi
cia cia
ii
Acacia AcaAca
pendula
cia latz
ansa
Acacia
Aca
sibilcan
cia cia
ila
AcaAca
oph
lens
amm
redo
cia
luteola
uraa
AcaAcaciaciatrine
Acacia ngolitic
nica
Acaspo
veroscula
cia cia ssiu
nsis
la
AcaAca
atteidusa
cra
barvisc
ciacia
ulo na
Aca
lii
AcaAcacia
cia ven nta
Aca cia mo
menzeata
Aca ciacia line
carpa
da
Aca
Aca tinobun
ifolia
flex
cia rheerra
porosaaii
AcaAcaciacia
sub iflu m
Aca
cia vernicfeld
a
Aca ciacia aus
gnidiu
ros
Aca
era
lep
Aca cia
asp iaa
Aca cia
cia erv
Aca
nat
Acacentrin
cog xa
lia
cia ciaparado
eifoittii
a onahow
Aca Aca
lla
Acaaci
dod
aciaalophy
cladaaa
chy foli
Acaci aAchom
llatda
bragenisti
ticicla
a
aci
a
AcAcaciaci a ver
choervata
lon
Ac
oxy a
a pty
Acaci
a trin
lanimplex
s
Acaci
a sellata
Acaci
en
a me
aci
ataii
tesesc
aci
a
Ac
en
Ac
acia frigelong
Acaci
euerl
phylla
ylla
aciabareo
AcAc
llaii
ia ste nophhyon
acia
op ria
ste
Acac
lichdaws
ia
orauma
Ac
Acacia do
aciaaciandior osraa
AcacAc Acvilafractuiflo
ansparserian
ia ha
ia ia
pp uatilis
ricaa
ac
ac
arc
aparp
Ac AcAcacia ho
ialoc
ckiiis
ac iaacch
a
Ac Acac
Acco ia bro
hach
ian is
ac birins
aciaAc puatk
llens ta
Ac acia ia
ne rep ra
naa
onia apaneu
AcAcaccdac
ia mpea
ai
tem
maAc acke
loiby
asph
Acia ando
a
acia
iarho grasiric
acac
Ac
yllaa
sibphian
Ac
Acacia aciaia ro
en llatalii
ac
Ac Ac
ee
Accypeuw be
um ch sis
ia ia en
aciaiaaclee
ervia
liae
Ac ac Acacbulga
ervis
Ac Ac ia ia bin
uin ifo lla
ac ac tenstriatrolea
hyolian
Ac Ac ia ia
cadipbif
ac
ia p. pu
yloyaa
AcAcacacbsia
tachim s
Acsuac ratox
i
os iss en
ke Acia do
cn nu rg tansa
bla acia pyia teadsudisinyururaa
ia
Acac ac ia ia m ne latna
ac
ia ra
ac ac
Ac Ac
Ac
tenusia rara
ac pa
Ac Ac
ia ca er eu
raii
Ac
eu
ac ia ayeran
eundra
an
Ac acacia ptulg
an laeu
a
AcAc ia m rvcle
ac cu an urrpaa
Acacia in ia es tane
ca ur ii
ap doraneeura
AcaciaAcacca
ld i
ia
anwairleyiar
Ac acia
ac peacscos
AcAc criaasmfuia
shsiflaoltiolis
ia
ac acaciaacaciaeffuiaticaunsisaa
ie os
Ac AcAc AcAc ia ac
ac Ac lca rd ul hyita
Ac ia suolgaramstacgn ea
hy co am naca
ac co ia
ac in ls gopi a
AcaciaAcac
bracia basarotro ndyllata
a
Ac aciaAc acbtiaesacia repaph
picaoinii
tis hlrracilise
Ac Acsu Acaciaciulno
ia Ac onm inop
cudiffirdiaera
ia ia
ac
es
ac iaac aciaia ntfojulif id risa
Ac
a
AcAcacAcAc acou iaydiokelle
Acm accr ia ruulloos llata i
ia Acda aca totip hyra ch ii
ac
ci tis oplib rit lm ia
Ac acia Ac
ca ul alicdeinniho lo patii
is phar
Ac Aa ma he
tii
ci ci cacia amchlysi ycncenidea
ci
vi lto atrumesa
AcaAca Aca ciciatrach
AAcaca a cia defrogg
tio id nt i
A ci ca cia a rretarioilesleyia i
A ci
ca
mmob eadi
A Acacaa baa lingrac
tra naa
Aci ci a a he
ampe on atnaa
ca ci ciciacia smolya
AcaA Aca
dedo sign
wiaiger nsa i
Aca
rs si
AcaAcaciaa uncia iloipulesce
peas tha a
om
AcaciAcabr a st rig ns br anpoda
id s
Aca cia ci ciaa cociaproi iotumervilatanaa
caca ci caa er
eo ia ol itiia
Aca A A ca A ci cia ciaretin
mrp ra
A caca ca a a armes tic
A A A ci ci ja mona arca lo
to lif
AcaAcaciaciacaciec nu
A pl hi
Aca
Aca ciaa ec
ci
Acaca
A
30
25
time (Ma ago)
20
Niche shifts
Fraction
0.10
15
ea lla
inolor hy
s
a
rrugic opsi
fe rs acen liai ri tic
ia ve allu ifo ie in
iziziaia msubrevrveyalelm
ta
AAlblblbiziziaia hachevthle latallaensnsis
AAlblbiziziaia anac su cesc ue
AAlblbiziziaia ropedine peera k i ea
AAlblbiziziaia caattooc ec xiramria
AAlblbiziziaia prlebbclousi natellaylla
a a
A lb iz ia du as
po
ph
ia
en
iz
A
e
AAlblblbiziziaia crsa myrio ulatsim s
rm
AAlblbiziziaia tom farnicatisna de
s
ilifo ta
AAlblbiziziaia ruco oreaekoinii ensi s
on lla
si
m be
AAlblbiziziaia odvialbbillaisa on
p. um
AAlblbiziziaia legu tulomriffiiinens
bs p.
AAlblbiziziaia resa erilippensia n su bs
AAlblbiziziaia shph in or si tata su
lla lia
a
AAlblbiziziaia chkalklibris
at
be lla fo
AAlb iziziaia juum benthiinii acte
ia rd tii
AAlblb izizia um
ad lla en br
ume
AAlblb iziaia gilaurandia ea ra
iaa gr gi na ife
iflor ns
AAlblbizizzi
lbbi ziaa zymaimmsii iananu ge
AAl
bi zi a gu an rs te an llax lata
AlAlbibiziziaa evpeteconn manhyly
cu
m
un
co
bi
zi
ca
Al
saucop
AlAlbibiziaoleueu le
roipeddaata
eaa micng
na
un
AlChlororol
rib mutriaolia hya
hl mannb aa loflo
CSa
pu nb a comrbouzif ac
nb
pu
st
pe
Ju
nb aa ba
JuJupu
tra losahy atosa
pu nb
nb aa vilbracombe
en ata lia
JuJupu
pu nb
nb a rh m le
JuJupu
pu nb a fila cha iifo
is
a
en
nb
pu
Ju
a co
laetpl nsttii ifoliaia
nb
pu
Ju
nb aa as
pu
Ju
sit llid i sa
nipebo
pu nb
Ju
is
po hy
nb aa ab
Ju pu
op yp da rfi bons ii ta
Ju pu nb
nb a ox po dorymre ijp ola
io
Ju pu
a
gs
gr
a
id
oli
co nu
pu nb
Ju
ng uifns
nb aa lan
idiat
Ju pu
aris
reaa pa
pu nb
im
Ju
re a go liqga ell lyx
nb ho
Ju pu
bd r
ho rerea ob
dic ca
Ju pudroc
no
a ele conia
oc ho
r. su
Ju
ho rerea pe
Hy drdroc
deii
r. mi
ho rea leu
a va
Hy droc
va
ho acrajasiflora
Hy droc
idiatata
ho
Hy droc
m nii
a m lle
idi
Hy droc
ceman bdim
Hy nbba ca
ii su bdimata tala
Hy punju ba ralehlipia
nd ipe a
Ju nju ba kilzz ia su
brltiflor ras
Pu nju ba lbi zz ia inu
Pu nju da lbi zz ia gla
ndide sis
Pu eu da lbi zz ia mu capo
a
Pu eu da lbi zz de aloen
Ps eu da lbi zzia nio entosphala
Ps eu da lbi ia sin
ce a
Ps eu da lbizz ia tomino roan na
Ps eu da lbizz ia ad rte rtia is
Ps eu da zz ia be rka llii ns
Ps eu lbi zz ia bu wa ate is pele
da lbi ia
Ps
Ps eu da lbizz
ia ed
corip
iform
acha ria
Ps eu da lbizz
gu banana
Ps eu da lbizz
zzia
rbo
catenaa cu
Ps eu da lbiga
Ps eu dalin mane
ne a ca
Ps eu
ma ne
Ps dredosa
ma ta a
Ce eu dosa
ta na oli
Ps eu dosa
pla trif a ora
Ps eu ia ala
las
ph a
Ps ac ia ap
rtifoli
Ac ac ia ce
dono
ochro
Ac ac ia my
ter aea
Ac ac ia cly
gm
Ac ac ia he
tichasata hala
Ac ac ia py
ras a
Ac ac ia dis
ore ocep
Ac ac ia inc
rys
Ac ac ia litt
phylla etala
Ac ac ia ch
aides
loraopan
Ac ac ia uro
leb
Ac ac ia bif
ore niosima
Ac ac ia ph
kso
Ac ac ia mo
jac nosis rthii
Ac
ia
wo
irii
Acac
a spi
ttlela
Acac
a mo
ola
spu
Acaci
a shu
riticdenia
a
Acaci
a cri
nta
Acaci
a late
wnian
ns
Acaci
a pe
ma
rica
Acaci
a bro
derii lada
Acaci
a nig
ert ioc ula
Acaci
a leio
pel stip
Acaci
a gilb
ssi na
Acaci
a em
wia ros
Acaci
a cra
rth tha
Acaci
a dre
ana can es
Acaci
Acacicia epaonioid
Aca cia fag chella
ii
Aca cia pul netii ond
Aca cia gui mmarpa
Aca cia druioc
Aca cia las ata emosa
Aca cia plic rac a
Aca cia sub cat
a
Aca cia por
lace a
Aca cia anasilla
lophyll
Aca cia asperu
iifolia
Aca cia spondy
dalei
Aca cia lycopod
Aca cia chippen
eces
Aca cia adoxa
Aca cia hyperm
lia
Aca cia perryi
Aca cia scirpifo
elyi ifolia
Aca cia blakthul
Aca cia spa ata e
Aca
ingr
ra
Acacia
ashbya
a
Acacia
rostellife
Acacia
xanthin
Acacia
didyma
nii a
Acacia
Acacia tyso nos
bive
Acacia
a
ligulata
Acacia
star tiirosperm
Acacia
scle ina s
Acacia
salic licep
Acacia
amp ica
Acacia
telm laris
Acacia
cupuolia
Acacia
orbif ntatayx
Acacia
bide ocal tes
Acacia
Acacia
ia micr angi
thoclada
Acac ia phar
lada e
Acac ia acan
soniai
Acac ia oxyc
dowi
Acac ia erick
ta
Acac ia base
Acac ia acuta
nua
Acac ia conti
folia
Acac ia pravi ygonas
Acac ia ambl scen
Acac ia spinephylla
Acac ia gono sa la
Acac ia exten ophyl
Acac ia trigon rii
Acac ia grego a
Acac a salignmaniorum
Acaci a wood la
Acaci a aphyl aulon
Acaci a pteroc ioides
Acaci a daviestes
Acaci a ceras ea
Acaci restiac
Acacia bakeri hiolata
Acacia
estrop
Acacia excelsa
Acacia obtecta dii
Acacia maitlan a
Acacia alleniannsis
Acacia
a
Acacia jaspere
qua
Acacia hylonom
Acacia multisili
nata
Acacia simsii
ea
Acacia compla
Acacia longispin
la
Acacia diminuta
sima
Acacia carnosu
Acacia aculeatis
Acacia ulicina
ycarpa
Acacia ulicifolia
is
Acacia neobrach
ta
Acacia siculiform
a
Acacia praelonga
Acacia hemignost
Acacia pachyacra
Acacia murrayana
Acacia subrigida
Acacia gelasina
Acacia iteaphylla
Acacia suaveolens
Acacia hemiteles
Acacia anthochaera
Acacia prainii
Acacia camptoclada
Acacia nodiflora
Acacia triquetra
Acacia acinacea
Acacia imbricata
Acacia calantha
Acacia burbidgeae
Acacia resinicostata
Acacia dictyophleba
Acacia sabulosa
Acacia melleodora
Acacia ixodes
Acacia fasciculifera
Acacia peuce
Acacia diallaga
Acacia subsessilis
Acacia imitans
Acacia erioclada
Acacia sessilis
Niche shifts
relative to splitting events
0.15
35
Aca
ci
A
A aA
A ca ca reca
Acaca cia ciAca si cia
ci Acaqu A a ci nim re
Aca ciaa umci adcacitr a go
si
ci in ar no
ciAacahambra tarim a ov rdgine sa
ci ac rc arol iri on
Aca
A be a ersl ul ul giga di ii a
ci Aca Aca au la eyifo en nenas
AAcacaa drAcacicacia vesiocenrm sis a
a ci m rd al si is
ci
ciaaca si
imia yxs
AAcaca Aciaa mepan
ip icna
cicia a cacisessicroopexighybina
a
de
A
nehy ualla
A
ne nta builisp
Aca Acaca Acaci
ur lla
ciacia ca auropicul rk ic a
Aca
ar ciasp hyosittiia
Aci
Aca
caa ch cicala
an elec llaa
A
a
A ca ci ci am ham eo at kii
ifo saa
Aca caAcica ciaa wa m ae
cia re at ei lerveylia
Aca
cia a eu
tints sn on
ar A thsu ia er i
Aci
Ac A
caa gyca ycbuod na i
ac ciglad rocia arlataes
a iif ph gi pa
AcAc AcAcaciacaci
acaciaac iapy a beckormyl llii
ia mia brcnpe le isla
AcAcac
umandi ri
ac am icba
ro rtlea althna
Ac Aciaia hablyo
a
bo
Ac
Acac acmerke ph trynais
ac Ac
ia acia ia ricoi yllaa
Ac neac iaaest riv kide
ia al ivaal aes
AcAc AcAcacaciamat
an co lisis
ac aciaac ia noop
ce ck
ia je
ia wi
Ac Ac
hy psii
leionntabi
br llia
ac ac
lla
ac
Ac ia ia hy mpheraelis
Acaciavalidun bo soyl
AcAcac
ac ob in cif trynila
ac ia
ia tu er er a i
ia m
Ac AcAcac
gi saviaa
Ac ac
itc ttins
ac term
he ta
AcAcaciaia bria ia
comarinal lliiii
Ac acac
un
is
Ac
ia ia bead
ionfideria
e
Ac
acacia sepubi
lean
ac Ac Ac
esta
ia
miluco
ac acprleu
Acia clu
nastaa
ia ia omcolob
ac nie
se
ine ta
Ac Ac Acia pes− mpu
stu nsia
ac ac ac ra roirigid
ia ia ngss la
Acia ke
Ac Ac
bo be usiaea
ac ttle
ac ac
or
ta
ia iaia anwemtch
Ac
anei
ch wa gullia
ac AcAc
ii
acaciaryso
e
ia Ac
sta
rd
ia co tri ell
Ac ba ac
ca vech ii
es nya
Acaciarring ia ve
AcAcac
iel i
ton sti
ac iaaciaspec
en tala
ia sa sil tab
sis
ma lic ve ilis
AcAcac
iform
str
AcAcac
iacnutt
is
acia
Ac Acacia
ia ba blayaianais
ac ac sc moileya
na
ia prhin llif na
Acia mu
Ac Ac
acia ell
uinoidolia
Ac acia
acia
acia da
meer oses
a
juc arian
Acpo ngare
unnsiia
Ac Acacdalyr
da
iifonsis
AcAcacaciaacia
ia de
ac ia bin
lia
binanei
leich erv
AcAcia
ata
acma
acia
hardt
ata
ia crade
Acac
Acac
prafimbri
niaii
vis ata
ia ing
ia lin
sim
AcAc
ea ram
acac
AcacAc
iaianead rifoliaiia
acia
AcacAcia fal
riifun
ca
oli
Acac
flo
aciacifo yd a
ia cu
ia ste
fal rmisii
Acac
ltrifor
Acaci
edmaca
ia bu
mita
AcAc
a chaxifo
niis
aciaci
a a am lkelia
AcAc
Acaci
ri
enoe
aciaci attpili
uana
Ac a a a
uncinge
ta
AcAc
aciaaciau
reo
ra
a do
Acaci
crinata
aciaa chicardio
rot ita
Acaci
phyhe
kybnchille
ean nsillaa
Aca cre
s
Aca Ac acia mifens
deblorais
Aca Acacia aci
jonesi
ilis
cia cialepatoc
nan dea lad
Aca Aca
ode lba ai
cia cia
albata
Aca
ta
Aca
ciatrachypolseni
Aca cia
dec
hlo
i
cia pubesc
ia
ens
leucocurrens
Aca AcaAcacia
cia par
cia
lada
filicifoli
polybo
Acaramatte
tryaa
cia pednsis
AcaAcacia
Aca
leyi
ciacia
irrorata
Acaparcon
stablei
cia vipi
Aca Aca
loronnula
cia cancia
lob
AcaAca
gaiestoryia
cia cia
nsis
glauoshane
Acacia Aca
cocarpsii
Acaciacae cia
Aca
rulesce
fulvaa
acri
Acacia
onastes
ns
ciaobli
Aca
penquin
cia
nineervia
Acacia
mab
rvis
ella
anatice
Acacia
e
Acacia
ps
linifo
Acacia dec lia
Acacia
Acacia
rubiora
Acacia cost
lucada
Acacia
sii
latisinian
bancrof
Acacia
epalaa
Acacia
brac tiorum
carnteolata
AcacAcaciaeorum
Acacia andr atrox
ia teretewsi
Acac
ifoliai
Acaciaia baxt
Acac
eri
incurva
ia cedr
Acac
oides
ia costa
AcacAcac
ia aemu
ta
Acac
ia barb
ia cumm
la
inervis
AcacAcacia ingia
carenna
Acaciaia ataxi
phyllas
Acacphae
ocalyx
hueg
Acacia
elii
ia
Acac
dilatata
hastu
Acaciia
Acaci
a uligin
lata
Acaci
a semit
osa
a rhamp
rullata
Acaci
hophy
a glauco
lla
Acaci
ptera
a bifaria
Acaci
a merra
Acacia
Acacia excen
llii
trica
Acacia
sericocarpa
quinqu
Acacia
enervia
glaucis
Acacia lachno
sima
Acacia hallian
phylla
Acacia acomaa
Acacia rossei
Acacia
Acacia
calcarata
dermato
phylla
Acacia saxatilis
Acacia hystrix
Acacia intricata
Acacia
crassuloides
Acacia
Acaciadurabilis
blaxellii
Acacia
pruinoca
Acacia subflexuo
rpa
sa
Acacia gemina
Acacia tetragono
phylla
Acacia acanthast
Acacia ophiolithica
er
Acacia leptoneura
Acacia heteroclita
Acacia stanleyi
Acacia assimilis
fragilis
AcaciaAcacia
brachyphylla
Acacia pinguiculosa
Acacia chapmanii
Acacia nitidula
sulcata
Acacia Acacia
diaphyllodinea
Acacia uncinella
Acacia octonervia
Acacia triptycha
Acacia aulacophylla
Acacia acellerata
Acacia curvata
Acacia declinata
Acacia cavealis
Acacia auronitens
Acacia quadrisulcata
Acacia campylophylla
Acacia latipes
Acacia cochlearis
Acacia adnata
Acacia acuaria
Acacia benthamii
40
es
a id
an io
bi ob
i
m ol
lo ec ta di ia a
co th ualu en ns at
a pi igvo ns acte er da
m
os a a irrre w thacpa el unacea
liu
im os a to a scribul a da s
ifo
um
MMimimosososaa nodidia flostipva st laoide a
nd m
tu
MMimim osnopoponiaa fla buerocnt denita
rrim
ro su
MMimde node ninia a ropt iainiira la a i hegeriae hyum
r.
llo
AAdeiptatadede niniaa adirw acnicuviannipulcrintalinumac
va vi
PPipiptatadede ninia a mpa ruchtie he is rcat st lum m var.
PPipiptatadede niniaa pebu dronon crpo icro ilephylifoliuns m
liu m
PPipiptatadede ninia en drdronon mgracly ndringe
PPipiptatadede ododenen drdron nn porotust ndifopicu e
PPipiptayphnhn ododenenndroro nn adrotuatysroi nsum
PStrtryp hnhn odde ndndroro n plforeianeiflor
SStrtrypyp hnnonodede ndndroronn gu se is
ypph no de nd ro n ro rm
SStrtry
ro n fo ii
de
ph
SStrytryphphnononodedendnd roonilian onnum
nd
yl
SStry phph nonodedea mbrenliqua
ox ea
SStry
uc ck
try phph no rp aa ob
ca rp le durataa a
SStry
try ph
ro ca rp aon ce orhy
SPtry
ityityrorocacarpdr fissuriaicolaciferaana
ia co or st
tytyro en
i rma
PPi
m ia m lycemionilata
usida tner
PiNaiwad
ily mmiaia po
pe
ra chnicu
etidrig hnos a a
GGwwilyily mmiaia oc
pa fo ia ze er ls hy
m
GGwwilyily mmia us en iaia ptexcestaca
ru
ad en
taidiflo
GGwilyily lobi
en ia ilohian
pipt ad enia ps
ntorvir
GMwicro
rarapipiptptad
adim ia ba
co n la
Pa
ia ro ha
rarapiptororim
Pa
im ndep na
lim
Pa
lim or de yc ra
Pa
MMarar limesioplatmatulaosaa
arch ia su ndob yll
MLa
rkrkia pe
bigl phae
Pa
rkiaia leiohi olorga a
Pa
sc tiju
Pa rkrkiaia ba
is
Pa rk ia dimultida ssatnsis
ns
Pa rk ia ni cu re
rie
Pa
nu ina ca
inaa
Pa rkrkiaia de
pa luti agasa
Pa
regrrin
Pa rkrkiaia ve
ios aa pe lublla
Pa rk ia ule
madecorian
Pa
er a cohynsissis
Pa rkrkiaia sp
iop en
Pa rk ia timanthther
Pa rk en an choriedoe
ra ha
Pa ad en ia ov egad
Pa ad ell ia an rnige
An ch ell ia co llinsiicant
An ch ell ia co raatulahiana
Va ch ell ia macnn ec na
Va ch ell ia
sia
Va ch ell pe mp
Va ch ellia ca ne n ta
Va ch ellia far ve tric
Va ch ellia ca ns ttii saxylon
Va ch ellia co ho icoato
Va ch ia sc rn
Va chell ia ve emoba
ell ia ha iol
Va
ell
Va ch
va ii
Va ch elliaia er
ck ca ra
Va ch ell ia fla
oti
Va ch ell ia ho
rei ifea
Va ch ell ia nil
mmixt is ii
Va ch ell ia tor
rm ialwn
Va ch ell ia gu
ea
uv
Va ch ell ia pe
bro
hlo
Va ch ell ia ex
kii op
Va ch ell ia ne
nsis
nth
Va ch ell ia kir
eri icahunie
Va ch ell ia xa
az uk
Va ch ell ia dy
kh o is oides
Va ch ell ia sw
rro nsarp
Va ch ell ia se
a
sieoc
Va ch ell ia ka
ae ophil hylla
Va ch ell ia ko
rle
Va ch ell ia orm
rmec
op
Va ch ell ia bo
naria
eth
Va ch ell ia my
yth
Va ch ell a are
vyi rianaii
Va ch elli a am
be ritz
Va ch elli a da
de ns
Va ch elli a sie
Va ch elli a lue
icie
Va ch elli a ref llula a i
Va ch elli be ustrdi rnuta
Va ch llia robrra ico nii
Va che llia ge nd an
Va che llia gra hlm iana
Va che llia stu tilis nn
Va che llia tor malii dii
Va che llia reh wil lan
Va che llia bid her a a
Va che llia sut ich sic
Va che llia ditr gla
Va che llia douida hloia
Va che llia val hyp sa ana
Va che llia pac erooni
Va che llia subrks ii ens
Va che lia cla s kirk isc a na
Va hel lia chy s dehere
nia
Vac hel sta chy s cinmerso
Vachro sta chycom la a
Dic hro sta a
arp a
Dic hro bin a calcico
rian
Dic gne bin a pteroc
e
Ga gne bin a bernie
olia
Ga gne bin a bak villeana
hylla
sums
Ga gne bin a per riopvillo
Ga gne bin a myron brevipe
tii
Ga gne bin end ron pilosum
Ga gneilod end ron humber lense
Ga nts ilod end ron
hafa
iana
Ala nts ilod end on ma
Ala nts ilod ndr richard
ia
Ala nts lodehys venosa
Ala ntsi stac hys dumetara
Ala hro stac hys scottian sis
ens
Dic hro stac hys akataen
Dic hro stac hys arboresc
Dic hro stac ys unijuga
Dic hro ach ys tenuifoliaeratum
Dic rost ach ys
iolata
Dich rost ach dron glom
s
Dich rost denys paucifol
osu
m
osu
Dich tsilo ach is nerv
fera
Alan rost rops um glob
s
enti
natu
Dichiand astrsis lom
Call opidniop us cari
Prosade anth idata
Pipt ozyga cuspsa
Mimcaen a retu gii lia
Leu caen a gregrsifo nta
Leu caen dive erule
Leu aena pulv dae
Leuc aena matu a ta
Leuc aena palliducra
Leuc aena invol lenta
Leuc aena escu lanaylla
Leuc aena puebroph
Leuc aena mac odes
Leuc aena trich ana
Leuc aena cruzi olata a
Leuc aena lance rtiflor
Leuc aena confe ifica
Leuc aena magn ndra
Leuc aena trichanonii
Leuc aena shan sii
Leuc aena collin ana
Leuc ena zacap apitula
Leuca ena multicrana
Leuca ena lempi
sis
Leuca ena salvadorensis
Leuca enakahoolawen
hyllus
Leucaloa
nsis
Kana anthuss leptop
inatus
Desm anthu s illinoe
s
Desm anthu acum
virgatu
rum nsis
Desm anthusinsula
Desm nitzia novo−guinee
Schlei nitzia megaladenia
Schlei itzia
sis
Schleinla balsen
capuronii
Mezcaodendron a
Lemur ia oleraceia
Neptuna ruscifol ta
Neltum a laeviga
Neltum juliflora
Neltuma kuntzei a
lifera
Neltuma argentin
Neltuma carpa strombu
Strombo carpa ferox is
Strombo ia viridiram
Xeroclad cineraria
Prosopis farcta oudhensis
Prosopis denia
is
Indopipta us gabunens
Cylicodischildebrandtiia
Newtonia s discophor
Fillaeopsi ia reticulata
Plathymenm africanum
a
Anonychiu
Entada elephantin
Entada burkei
Entada arenaria
Entada africana
Entada tuberosa
Entada polystachya
Entada rheedei
Entada pervillei africanum
Piptadeniastrum
kerstingii
Aubrevilleasanguinea
Chidlowia
Sympetalandra unijuga
schmutzii
Sympetalandra
hoffmannii
Xylia
Xylia torreana
Calpocalyx heitzii
Calpocalyx dinklagei
Xylia evansii
Pseudoprosopis gilletii
Pseudoprosopis euryphylla
Pseudoprosopis sericea
Amblygonocarpus andongensis
Adenanthera pavonina
Tetrapleura tetraptera
Pentaclethra macrophylla
Pentaclethra macroloba
Zygia inundata
Zygia sabatieri
Inga retinocarpa
Inga glomeriflora
Inga huberi
Inga thibaudiana
Inga aria
Inga luschnathiana
Inga sapindoides
Inga macrophylla
Inga striata
Inga steinbachii
Inga setosa
Inga edulis
Inga feuillei
Inga ornata
Inga aff.
velutina
Inga oerstediana
Inga saltensis
Inga aff.
oerstediana
Inga fosteriana
Inga adenophylla
Inga affinis
Inga ingoides
Inga longipes
Inga cocleensis
Inga velutina
Inga blanchetian
Inga rubiginosa
a
Inga cayennen
Inga subnuda
sis
Inga sessilis
Inga fastuosa
Inga vera
Inga pauciflor
Inga tonduzii
a
Inga goldman
Inga chocoen ii
Inga litoralis
sis
Inga aff.
barbata
Inga hispida
Inga aptera
Inga conges
Inga ciliata
ta
Inga vulpina
Inga barbat
Inga maritim
a
Inga platyp
a
Inga
Inga globul tera
Inga leptanaris
Inga prurie tha
Inga grand ns
Inga poeppiflora
Inga venus igiana
Inga mega ta
Inga longipphylla
Inga acum edunc
Inga subcainata ulata
Inga chrys pitata
Inga longi antha
Inga sube flora
Inga leiocarosa
Inga steno lycina
Inga pilos ptera
Inga splenula
Inga spec dens
Inga linea tabili
Inga ilta ta s
Inga punctata
Inga suaveole
Inga LA41
ns
Inga dens
Inga loma iflora
Inga cord toph
Inga stipuistip ylla
Inga tenu laceula
Inga yasuicaly a
Inga mar nian x
Inga klug gina a
Inga bou ii ta
Inga ruiz rgon
Inga mul iana ii
Inga acrotine
Inga cha ceprvis
Inga mel rtac hala
Inga acreinonea
Inga alle ana is
nii
Inga pitm
Ing tom
anii
Ing a aff. ento
Ing a alat
pez sa
Ing a pez
a izifera
Ingaa cyli
izife
ra
Ing cor ndrica
uscans
Ing a aur
Ing a cor
istellae
Ing a nou
datoal
Ing a gol
ragensata
Ing a vism
fod
ulce is
Ing a nob
Ing a tes
ilisiifolia nsis
Ing a cin
sm
Ing a jini
namann
Ing a flag
cuil omii
ea
Ing a alb
Ing a lau
aelliform
Ing a psi
rina
is
Ing a bra
ttac
Ing a aff.
chy orum
Ing a bre
um rhachi
Ing a aff.
vip
bel
Ing a um
braes life s
Ing a bre
bra chy ra
Ing a obi
via tica stachy
Ing a bra
denlata
Ing a um
s
sis
chy
Ing a jen be sta
Ing a ser
ma llife chy
Ing a len
tuli nii ra s
Ing a sel
tisc fera
Ing a aff
ifolia sub
Ing a lan
. lowian
Ing a pa
sp.
cecyl
Ing a lat
lep
ifolind a
rae
Ing a lou
top
eriflonsisia rica
Ing a he
us
bry ra
Ing a vir
ter
Ing sti
gu opan
Ing aca
pu lto hya
Ing aami
pit lar sa lla
Ing len
croatais
Ing aten
tic coma
Ing atoc
uisellata
Ing apo
ache
tipula
Ing atrip
rca
Ing aten
a ta ana
Ing asc
uis
Ing aex
hin
Ing aku
fol ifo
Ing abic
rsaiata lia
Ing aagra
Zy a ule olo rii
Zy gia
Zy gia raci ciliforifl
liaora
Zy gia tru
Zy gia tet
ncem
osa
Zy gia cla
iflo
ra
Zy gia
vif gonara
Zy gia rapalus
Zy gia co
mi lora
Zy gia lat
cc flotris
Zy gia ba
he inera
Zy gia
bis sij tic
Zy gia
he ingug aa
Zy gia
ina ter
Zy gia
ulaa
m
Zy gia
jur oreq on
Zy gia
se uaonua eu
Zy gia
co llo gii lis ra
Zy gia
pe llin i na
Zy gia
bif ck
a
Zy gia
pa lor
Zy gia
co uc aii
Zy gia
co nz
Zy
gia nu
nf iju
Zy gia
br bigusattiiga
Zy
Zy gia m en a ta
Zy gia cu ult esen
Zy gi lat pir ipu ii a
Zy gigiaamlatifoifo en nc
Zy
sis tata
ca ac lialia va
Zy gigiaaun
Zy gi a la tarabrid va r.
gi a tifoifo ct ii r. lat
MZy
ae comifolia
acgiaa pilothng lialiola
ac
MMac
diss ecifo vata
rosa
mun
ac rorosa
MMac
itif ollia r.
is
sa mman loraobio cont
ac rorosa
MMac
an ea
ro sa mman
ea di ides rove
OZy
sa m an ea
sogiarosa
rsa
an ea prsimscol
so
OOso
de oc mman
ea aman ab or
de nd
uman ea
ob de
RRob
du pl ce ifo
ea sp
Ab
ric ndroron aren
lia
ck
Ab
ar richihind
le ke ru eiiss i
em aa ro
BlLeucarem
nn al pt si ge ce im
Bo
an
a oldedi tis ops lii ana a
En
liv chochla dicoscho mnklasimhyllu
En
ch m an geum m
teteroiadeetiooronam
EEn
lia bu ii i
nt te ro lo nd
de an
ca rg
EEntnterer rololobibium
ro ndlimaetin rp kii
A
ol
bi um n ro a os
lb
AAlblb izerololobobiuum gu
m bo n
ob iu m ba ax liv blan
AAlb iziziaia am
ia ch
iu m
rnmmimum
AAlblblbiziziziaiaia glam arm cobarin
eb ife num et
A
cy
ar
sc
ab
a
nt
ii
ru
ianu
AAlblbiziziaia atisenhimera susu clocor ense
m
AAlblbiziziaia vipo ak be perim bsbsp. artisili m
qu
AAlblbiziziaia babo ridlyphatakrg riaa p. ampum
AAlblbiziziaia beco laivinis yllaaianana sericar um
ii
AAlblbiziziaia man rnmmbaka
oca
ep
AAlblbiziziaia vepe ahdroyieriipho
ha
AAlblbiziziaia m rrrriealaoen ro
la
sis ides
AAlblbiziziaia saboinasikuc ri
AAlblbiziziaia nuarenha en orosa
AAlblbiziziaia obmormidicfariesisorum
om arola ns
AAlblbiziziaia diforbbiad
va es be
um is
AAlblblbiziziaia vaauris
ric en
tu
iziziaia cood leug pa atii sinsis
ia ta or ar ha rs a s
an ngria at en ni a
i
ria
a
sis
tu an
ne yi
si ce
an ns
a is
0.05
Dry season length (months)
0
0.00
35−40 30−35 25−30 20−25 15−20 10−15
5−10
0−5
wet
4
intermediate
8
dry
12
Time period (Ma ago)
Figure S46. Optimisation of dry season length across the Mimosoid phylogeny. Inset shows the fraction of dry season
length niche shifts per speciation event through time. See caption Figure 1 for explanation.
83
North America
South America
Africa
Madagascar
Asia
Australia
Oceania
Mediterranean
83
82
50
80
81
49
48
47
79
77
46
45
44
78
43
42
41
Figure S47. Ancestral range estimation of Caesalpinioideae,
performed using BioGeoBEARS with the best-fitting model (i.e.,
DEC+J). Trans-oceanic dispersal events in the Mimosoid clade,
based on a model with seven regions, are indicated with
numbered green circles.
40
39
38
37
36
35
34
76
33
32
74
31
30
75
29
73
72
71
28
70
27
68
69
26
67
25
24
65
66
23
22
64
21
20
63
62
19
18
60
17
16
15
61
59
14
58
55
13
12
57
56
11
10
9
8
54
53
7
6
5
52
4
51
3
2
1
84
Zygia inundata
Zygia sabatieri
Inga retinocarpa
Inga glomeriflora
Inga huberi
Inga thibaudiana
Inga aria
Inga luschnathiana
Inga sapindoides
Inga macrophylla
Inga striata
Inga steinbachii
Inga setosa
Inga edulis
Inga feuillei
Inga ornata
Inga aff. velutina
Inga oerstediana
Inga saltensis
Inga mendozana
Inga fosteriana
Inga adenophylla
Inga affinis
Inga ingoides
Inga longipes
Inga cocleensis
Inga velutina
Inga blanchetiana
Inga rubiginosa
Inga cayennensis
Inga subnuda
Inga sessilis
Inga fastuosa
Inga vera
Inga pauciflora
Inga tonduzii
Inga goldmanii
Inga chocoensis
Inga litoralis
Inga aff. barbata
Inga hispida
Inga aptera
Inga congesta
Inga ciliata
Inga vulpina
Inga barbata
Inga maritima
Inga platyptera
Inga globularis
Inga leptantha
Inga pruriens
Inga grandiflora
Inga poeppigiana
Inga venusta
Inga megaphylla
Inga longipedunculata
Inga acuminata
Inga subcapitata
Inga chrysantha
Inga longiflora
Inga suberosa
Inga leiocalycina
Inga stenoptera
Inga pilosula
Inga splendens
Inga spectabilis
Inga lineata
Inga ilta
Inga punctata
Inga suaveolens
Inga LA41
Inga densiflora
Inga lomatophylla
Inga cordistipula
Inga stipulacea
Inga tenuicalyx
Inga yasuniana
Inga marginata
Inga klugii
Inga bourgonii
Inga ruiziana
Inga multinervis
Inga acrocephala
Inga chartacea
Inga melinonis
Inga acreana
Inga allenii
Inga pitmanii
Inga tomentosa
Inga aff. pezizifera
Inga alata
Inga pezizifera
Inga cylindrica
Inga coruscans
Inga auristellae
Inga cordatoalata
Inga nouragensis
Inga golfodulcensis
Inga vismiifolia
Inga nobilis
Inga tessmannii
Inga cinnamomea
Inga jinicuil
Inga flagelliformis
Inga alba
Inga laurina
Inga psittacorum
Inga brachyrhachis
Inga aff. umbellifera
Inga brevipes
Inga aff. brachystachys
Inga umbratica
Inga brevialata
Inga obidensis
Inga brachystachys
Inga umbellifera
Inga jenmanii
Inga sertulifera subsp. leptopus
Inga lentiscifolia
Inga sellowiana
Inga aff. cylindrica
Inga lanceifolia
Inga paraensis
Inga lateriflora
Inga loubryana
Inga heterophylla
Inga virgultosa
Inga stipularis
Inga capitata
Inga microcoma
Inga lenticellata
Inga tenuistipula
Inga tocacheana
Inga porcata
Inga tripa
Inga tenuis
Inga schinifolia
Inga exfoliata
Inga kursarii
Inga bicoloriflora
Inga gracilifolia
Inga ulei
Zygia racemosa
Zygia trunciflora
Zygia tetragona
Zygia claviflora
Zygia palustris
Zygia ramiflora
Zygia coccinea
Zygia lathetica
Zygia basijuga
Zygia bisingula
Zygia heteroneura
Zygia inaequalis
Zygia morongii
Zygia juruana
Zygia selloi
Zygia collina
Zygia peckii
Zygia biflora
Zygia paucijugata
Zygia conzattii
Zygia confusa
Zygia nubigena
Zygia brenesii
Zygia multipunctata
Zygia cupirensis
Zygia latifolia var. latifolia
Zygia latifolia var. communis
Zygia macbridii
Zygia cataractae
Zygia unifoliolata
Zygia latifolia var. controversa
Zygia longifolia
Zygia pithecolobioides
Zygia dissitiflora
Macrosamanea discolor
Macrosamanea simabifolia
Macrosamanea prancei
Macrosamanea amplissima
Macrosamanea duckei
Macrosamanea spruceana
Macrosamanea kegelii
Zygia ocumarensis
Osodendron leptophyllum
Osodendron altissimum
Osodendron dinklagei
Robrichia oldemanii
Robrichia schomburgkii
Abarema cochliacarpos
Abarema diamantina
Leucochloron limae
Blanchetiodendron blanchetii
Boliviadendron bolivianum
Enterolobium maximum
Enterolobium gummiferum
Enterolobium barnebianum
Enterolobium barinense
Enterolobium contortisiliquum
Enterolobium cyclocarpum
Albizia amara subsp. amara
Albizia amara subsp. sericocephala
Albizia glaberrima
Albizia schimperiana
Albizia isenbergiana
Albizia atakataka
Albizia polyphylla
Albizia viridis
Albizia boivinii
Albizia balabaka
Albizia commiphoroides
Albizia bernieri
Albizia androyensis
Albizia mahalao
Albizia perrieri
Albizia verrucosa
Albizia masikororum
Albizia boinensis
Albizia sahafariensis
Albizia arenicola
Albizia numidarum
Albizia morombensis
Albizia obbiadensis
Albizia forbesii
Albizia divaricata
Albizia aurisparsa
Albizia vaughanii
Albizia tulearensis
Albizia odorata
Albizia coriaria
Albizia tanganyicensis
Albizia antunesiana
Albizia ferruginea
Albizia versicolor
Albizia malacophylla
Albizia suluensis
Albizia brevifolia
Albizia harveyi
Albizia chevalieri
Albizia anthelmintica
Albizia acle
Albizia rosulata
Albizia pedicellata
Albizia canescens
Albizia attopeuensis
Albizia procera
Albizia lebbeck
Albizia duclouxii
Albizia crassiramea
Albizia saponaria
Albizia tomentella
Albizia myriophylla
Albizia rufa
Albizia corniculata
Albizia odoratissima
Albizia vialeana
Albizia lebbekoides
Albizia guillainii
Albizia retusa
Albizia salomonensis
Albizia sherriffii
Albizia philippinensis
Albizia chinensis
Albizia kalkora
Albizia julibrissin
Albizia umbellata subsp. moniliforme
Albizia umbellata subsp. umbellata
Albizia adianthifolia
Albizia gillardinii
Albizia laurentii
Albizia grandibracteata
Albizia zygia
Albizia mainaea
Albizia gummifera
Albizia evansii
Albizia petersiana
Chloroleucon tenuiflorum
Chloroleucon mangense
Samanea saman
Jupunba leucophylla
Jupunba microcalyx
Jupunba longipedunculata
Jupunba floribunda
Jupunba commutata
Jupunba barbouriana
Jupunba trapezifolia
Jupunba villosa
Jupunba brachystachya
Jupunba rhombea
Jupunba filamentosa
Jupunba cochleata
Jupunba laeta
Jupunba aspleniifolia
Jupunba nipensis
Jupunba abbottii
Jupunba oppositifolia
Jupunba oxyphyllidia
Jupunba idiopoda
Jupunba langsdorfii
Hydrochorea corymbosa
Hydrochorea panurensis
Hydrochorea gonggrijpii
Hydrochorea obliquifoliolata
Hydrochorea elegans
Hydrochorea pedicellaris
Hydrochorea leucocalyx
Jupunba macradenia
Punjuba callejasii
Punjuba racemiflora
Punjuba lehmannii
Punjuba killipii
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. subdimidiata
Pseudalbizzia subdimidiata var. minor
Pseudalbizzia inundata
Pseudalbizzia glabripetala
Pseudalbizzia multiflora
Pseudalbizzia decandra
Pseudalbizzia niopoides
Pseudalbizzia sinaloensis
Pseudalbizzia tomentosa
Pseudalbizzia adinocephala
Pseudalbizzia berteroana
Pseudalbizzia burkartiana
Pseudalbizzia edwallii
Pseudalbizzia coripatensis
Cedrelinga cateniformis
Pseudosamanea guachapele
Pseudosamanea cubana
Pseudosamanea carbonaria
Acacia alata
Acacia applanata
Acacia celastrifolia
Acacia myrtifolia
Acacia clydonophora
Acacia heterochroa
Acacia pygmaea
Acacia disticha
Acacia incrassata
Acacia littorea
Acacia chrysocephala
Acacia urophylla
Acacia biflora
Acacia phlebopetala
Acacia mooreana
Acacia jacksonioides
Acacia spinosissima
Acacia moirii
Acacia shuttleworthii
Acacia crispula
Acacia lateriticola
Acacia pentadenia
Acacia browniana
Acacia nigricans
Acacia leioderma
Acacia gilbertii
Acacia empelioclada
Acacia crassistipula
Acacia drewiana
Acacia anarthros
Acacia epacantha
Acacia fagonioides
Acacia pulchella
Acacia guinetii
Acacia drummondii
Acacia lasiocarpa
Acacia plicata
Acacia subracemosa
Acacia porcata
Acacia anasilla
Acacia asperulacea
Acacia spondylophylla
Acacia lycopodiifolia
Acacia chippendalei
Acacia adoxa
Acacia hypermeces
Acacia perryi
Acacia scirpifolia
Acacia blakelyi
Acacia spathulifolia
Acacia ingrata
Acacia ashbyae
Acacia rostellifera
Acacia xanthina
Acacia didyma
Acacia tysonii
Acacia bivenosa
Acacia ligulata
Acacia startii
Acacia sclerosperma
Acacia salicina
Acacia ampliceps
Acacia telmica
Acacia cupularis
Acacia orbifolia
Acacia bidentata
Acacia microcalyx
Acacia pharangites
Acacia acanthoclada
Acacia oxyclada
Acacia ericksoniae
Acacia basedowii
Acacia acutata
Acacia continua
Acacia pravifolia
Acacia amblygona
Acacia spinescens
Acacia gonophylla
Acacia extensa
Acacia trigonophylla
Acacia gregorii
Acacia saligna
Acacia woodmaniorum
Acacia aphylla
Acacia pterocaulon
Acacia daviesioides
Acacia cerastes
Acacia restiacea
Acacia bakeri
Acacia estrophiolata
Acacia excelsa
Acacia obtecta
Acacia maitlandii
Acacia alleniana
Acacia jasperensis
Acacia hylonoma
Acacia multisiliqua
Acacia simsii
Acacia complanata
Acacia longispinea
Acacia diminuta
Acacia carnosula
Acacia aculeatissima
Acacia ulicina
Acacia ulicifolia
Acacia neobrachycarpa
Acacia siculiformis
Acacia praelongata
Acacia hemignosta
Acacia pachyacra
Acacia murrayana
Acacia subrigida
Acacia gelasina
Acacia iteaphylla
Acacia suaveolens
Acacia hemiteles
Acacia anthochaera
Acacia prainii
Acacia camptoclada
Acacia nodiflora
Acacia triquetra
Acacia acinacea
Acacia imbricata
Acacia calantha
Acacia burbidgeae
Acacia resinicostata
Acacia dictyophleba
Acacia sabulosa
Acacia melleodora
Acacia ixodes
Acacia fasciculifera
Acacia peuce
Acacia diallaga
Acacia subsessilis
Acacia imitans
Acacia erioclada
Acacia sessilis
Acacia benthamii
Acacia acuaria
Acacia adnata
Acacia cochlearis
Acacia latipes
Acacia campylophylla
Acacia quadrisulcata
Acacia auronitens
Acacia cavealis
Acacia declinata
Acacia curvata
Acacia acellerata
Acacia aulacophylla
Acacia triptycha
Acacia octonervia
Acacia uncinella
Acacia diaphyllodinea
Acacia sulcata
Acacia nitidula
Acacia chapmanii
Acacia pinguiculosa
Acacia brachyphylla
Acacia fragilis
Acacia assimilis
Acacia stanleyi
Acacia heteroclita
Acacia leptoneura
Acacia ophiolithica
Acacia acanthaster
Acacia tetragonophylla
Acacia gemina
Acacia subflexuosa
Acacia pruinocarpa
Acacia blaxellii
Acacia durabilis
Acacia crassuloides
Acacia intricata
Acacia hystrix
Acacia saxatilis
Acacia dermatophylla
Acacia calcarata
Acacia rossei
Acacia acoma
Acacia halliana
Acacia lachnophylla
Acacia glaucissima
Acacia quinquenervia
Acacia sericocarpa
Acacia excentrica
Acacia merrallii
Acacia bifaria
Acacia glaucoptera
Acacia rhamphophylla
Acacia semitrullata
Acacia uliginosa
Acacia hastulata
Acacia dilatata
Acacia huegelii
Acacia phaeocalyx
Acacia ataxiphylla
Acacia carens
Acacia cummingiana
Acacia barbinervis
Acacia aemula
Acacia costata
Acacia cedroides
Acacia incurva
Acacia baxteri
Acacia teretifolia
Acacia andrewsii
Acacia atrox
Acacia carneorum
Acacia bracteolata
Acacia bancroftiorum
Acacia latisepala
Acacia costiniana
Acacia lucasii
Acacia rubida
Acacia decora
Acacia linifolia
Acacia anaticeps
Acacia mabellae
Acacia penninervis
Acacia obliquinervia
Acacia acrionastes
Acacia caerulescens
Acacia fulva
Acacia glaucocarpa
Acacia oshanesii
Acacia cangaiensis
Acacia storyi
Acacia loroloba
Acacia parvipinnula
Acacia constablei
Acacia irrorata
Acacia pedleyi
Acacia parramattensis
Acacia polybotrya
Acacia filicifolia
Acacia leucoclada
Acacia pubescens
Acacia decurrens
Acacia trachyphloia
Acacia olsenii
Acacia nanodealbata
Acacia dealbata
Acacia leptoclada
Acacia jonesii
Acacia debilis
Acacia cremiflora
Acacia kybeanensis
Acacia chinchillensis
Acacia cardiophylla
Acacia dorothea
Acacia aureocrinita
Acacia uncinata
Acacia piligera
Acacia attenuata
Acacia amoena
Acacia chalkeri
Acacia buxifolia
Acacia steedmanii
Acacia cultriformis
Acacia falcata
Acacia falciformis
Acacia floydii
Acacia neriifolia
Acacia adunca
Acacia linearifolia
Acacia ingramii
Acacia pravissima
Acacia fimbriata
Acacia macradenia
Acacia leichhardtii
Acacia binervata
Acacia binata
Acacia deanei
Acacia podalyriifolia
Acacia dangarensis
Acacia jucunda
Acacia mearnsii
Acacia muelleriana
Acacia pruinosa
Acacia schinoides
Acacia mollifolia
Acacia baileyana
Acacia blayana
Acacia macnuttiana
Acacia saliciformis
Acacia silvestris
Acacia spectabilis
Acacia barringtonensis
Acacia vestita
Acacia caesiella
Acacia covenyi
Acacia chrysotricha
Acacia wardellii
Acacia angusta
Acacia kettlewelliae
Acacia boormanii
Acacia betchei
Acacia perangusta
Acacia clunies−rossiae
Acacia semirigida
Acacia pustula
Acacia prominens
Acacia leucolobia
Acacia semilunata
Acacia pubicosta
Acacia beadleana
Acacia brunioides
Acacia conferta
Acacia mariae
Acacia terminalis
Acacia mitchellii
Acacia gittinsii
Acacia obtusata
Acacia validinervia
Acacia uncifera
Acacia brachybotrya
Acacia williamsonii
Acacia leiophylla
Acacia jennerae
Acacia notabilis
Acacia nematophylla
Acacia anceps
Acacia alcockii
Acacia aestivalis
Acacia rivalis
Acacia merrickiae
Acacia hakeoides
Acacia amblyophylla
Acacia microbotrya
Acacia bartleana
Acacia brumalis
Acacia pycnantha
Acacia pedina
Acacia beckleri
Acacia gladiiformis
Acacia argyrophylla
Acacia gillii
Acacia euthycarpa
Acacia subulata
Acacia retinodes
Acacia wattsiana
Acacia meisneri
Acacia chamaeleon
Acacia harveyi
Acacia calamifolia
Acacia araneosa
Acacia elata
Acacia speckii
Acacia neurophylla
Acacia denticulosa
Acacia burkittii
Acacia sessilispica
Acacia microneura
Acacia drepanophylla
Acacia exigua
Acacia aciphylla
Acacia sibina
Acacia mimica
Acacia beauverdiana
Acacia lasiocalyx
Acacia hamersleyensis
Acacia umbraculiformis
Acacia tarculensis
Acacia quadrimarginea
Acacia olgana
Acacia citrinoviridis
Acacia gordonii
Acacia resinimarginea
Acacia resinosa
Acacia echinuliflora
Acacia plectocarpa
Acacia armitii
Acacia monticola
Acacia jamesiana
Acacia areolata
Acacia retinervis
Acacia tumida
Acacia eriopoda
Acacia proiantha
Acacia brassii
Acacia conspersa
Acacia rigescens
Acacia stipuligera
Acacia bromilowiana
Acacia signata
Acacia undoolyana
Acacia desmondii
Acacia petraea
Acacia ammobia
Acacia hemsleyi
Acacia gracilenta
Acacia linarioides
Acacia barrettiorum
Acacia froggattii
Acacia deltoidea
Acacia vincentii
Acacia trachycarpa
Acacia lysiphloia
Acacia chisholmii
Acacia minniritchi
Acacia delibrata
Acacia helicophylla
Acacia multistipulosa
Acacia torulosa
Acacia kelleri
Acacia dacrydioides
Acacia julifera
Acacia mountfordiae
Acacia difficilis
Acacia curranii
Acacia inophloia
Acacia multispicata
Acacia oncinophylla
Acacia repanda
Acacia tropica
Acacia subtessarogona
Acacia balsamea
Acacia incognita
Acacia brachystachya
Acacia ramulosa
Acacia coolgardiensis
Acacia sulcaticaulis
Acacia latior
Acacia effusifolia
Acacia shirleyi
Acacia oswaldii
Acacia fuscaneura
Acacia macraneura
Acacia craspedocarpa
Acacia aptaneura
Acacia caesaneura
Acacia clelandii
Acacia incurvaneura
Acacia mulganeura
Acacia pteraneura
Acacia ayersiana
Acacia catenulata
Acacia paraneura
Acacia minyura
Acacia distans
Acacia adsurgens
Acacia tenuissima
Acacia pycnostachya
Acacia doratoxylon
Acacia pubifolia
Acacia blakei subsp. diphylla
Acacia caroleae
Acacia striatifolia
Acacia tenuinervis
Acacia binervia
Acacia bulgaensis
Acacia cheelii
Acacia umbellata
Acacia leeuweniana
Acacia cyperophylla
Acacia sibirica
Acacia grasbyi
Acacia rhodophloia
Acacia anastema
Acacia kempeana
Acacia aneura
Acacia aprepta
Acacia macdonnellensis
Acacia atkinsiana
Acacia pubirhachis
Acacia brockii
Acacia cochlocarpa
Acacia aprica
Acacia arcuatilis
Acacia hopperiana
Acacia sparsiflora
Acacia anfractuosa
Acacia havilandiorum
Acacia oraria
Acacia dawsonii
Acacia dolichophylla
Acacia stenophylla
Acacia stereophylla
Acacia baeuerlenii
Acacia elongata
Acacia frigescens
Acacia tessellata
Acacia implexa
Acacia melanoxylon
Acacia trinervata
Acacia ptychoclada
Acacia verticillata
Acacia genistifolia
Acacia brachyclada
Acacia homalophylla
Acacia howittii
Acacia dodonaeifolia
Acacia paradoxa
Acacia cognata
Acacia centrinervia
Acacia aspera
Acacia leprosa
Acacia gnidium
Acacia ausfeldii
Acacia verniciflua
Acacia subporosa
Acacia flexifolia
Acacia errabunda
Acacia rhetinocarpa
Acacia lineata
Acacia menzelii
Acacia montana
Acacia venulosa
Acacia viscidula
Acacia barattensis
Acacia crassiuscula
Acacia veronica
Acacia spongolitica
Acacia trineura
Acacia luteola
Acacia redolens
Acacia ammophila
Acacia cana
Acacia sibilans
Acacia latzii
Acacia pendula
Acacia loderi
Acacia tephrina
Acacia maconochieana
Acacia maranoensis
Acacia microsperma
Acacia melvillei
Acacia enervia
Acacia amyctica
Acacia ancistrophylla
Acacia papyrocarpa
Acacia caesariata
Acacia trinalis
Acacia sclerophylla
Acacia harpophylla
Acacia argyrodendron
Acacia georginae
Acacia cambagei
Acacia cyclops
Acacia verriculum
Acacia flavipila
Acacia wilhelmiana
Acacia dictyoneura
Acacia ixiophylla
Acacia brachypoda
Acacia vittata
Acacia auratiflora
Acacia consobrina
Acacia awestoniana
Acacia calcicola
Acacia hexaneura
Acacia enterocarpa
Acacia rigens
Acacia baueri
Acacia simulans
Acacia argutifolia
Acacia delphina
Acacia bynoeana
Acacia lineolata
Acacia unguicula
Acacia nyssophylla
Acacia mackeyana
Acacia patagiata
Acacia papulosa
Acacia inceana
Acacia pachycarpa
Acacia xiphophylla
Acacia megalantha
Acacia hyaloneura
Acacia calyculata
Acacia matthewii
Acacia thomsonii
Acacia cretata
Acacia cincinnata
Acacia leptocarpa
Acacia mangium
Acacia spirorbis
Acacia auriculiformis
Acacia polystachya
Acacia leiocalyx
Acacia grandifolia
Acacia longispicata
Acacia cowleana
Acacia faucium
Acacia crassa
Acacia concurrens
Acacia latifolia
Acacia fecunda
Acacia gonoclada
Acacia holosericea
Acacia neurocarpa
Acacia gardneri
Acacia elachantha
Acacia colei
Acacia pellita
Acacia sericoflora
Acacia lacertensis
Acacia hammondii
Acacia dimidiata
Acacia sublanata
Acacia humifusa
Acacia leptostachya
Acacia stellaticeps
Acacia nuperrima
Acacia translucens
Acacia setulifera
Acacia kimberleyensis
Acacia filamentosa
Acacia delicatula
Acacia lentiginea
Acacia arida
Acacia arrecta
Acacia orthocarpa
Acacia subternata
Acacia cataractae
Acacia limbata
Acacia producta
Acacia argyraea
Acacia abbreviata
Acacia hilliana
Acacia ancistrocarpa
Acacia ptychophylla
Acacia yirrkallensis
Acacia tenuispica
Acacia gonocarpa
Acacia stigmatophylla
Acacia wickhamii
Acacia aulacocarpa
Acacia disparrima
Acacia celsa
Acacia lamprocarpa
Acacia midgleyi
Acacia peregrinalis
Acacia crassicarpa
Acacia oncinocarpa
Acacia drepanocarpa
Acacia masliniana
Acacia colletioides
Acacia floribunda
Acacia axillaris
Acacia riceana
Acacia blakei
Acacia maidenii
Acacia orites
Acacia mucronata
Acacia phlebophylla
Acacia obtusifolia
Acacia longissima
Acacia longifolia
Acacia alpina
Acacia courtii
Acacia triptera
Acacia rhigiophylla
Acacia acradenia
Acacia acuminata
Acacia sericata
Acacia kenneallyi
Acacia dunnii
Acacia jensenii
Acacia auricoma
Acacia retivenea
Acacia platycarpa
Acacia convallium
Acacia rothii
Acacia flavescens
Acacia latescens
Acacia wanyu
Acacia cuthbertsonii
Acacia oldfieldii
Acacia karinae
Acacia jibberdingensis
Acacia coriacea
Acacia sericophylla
Acacia victoriae
Acacia synchronicia
Acacia glaucocaesia
Acacia chartacea
Acacia ryaniana
Acacia alexandri
Acacia congesta
Acacia lullfitziorum
Acacia pyrifolia
Acacia strongylophylla
Acacia dempsteri
Acacia pickardii
Acacia cuspidifolia
Acacia kochii
Acacia aculeiformis
Acacia semicircinalis
Acacia botrydion
Acacia adinophylla
Acacia aphanoclada
Acacia marramamba
Acacia inaequilatera
Paraserianthes lophantha
Heliodendron xanthoxylon
Archidendron bubalinum
Archidendron jiringa
Archidendron quocense
Archidendron clypearia
Archidendron ellipticum
Archidendron triplinervium
Archidendron lucidum
Archidendron grandiflorum
Archidendron kanisii
Archidendron ptenopum
Pararchidendron pruinosum
Archidendropsis granulosa
Serianthes nelsonii
Serianthes calycina
Falcataria moluccana
Wallaceodendron celebicum
Pithecellobium dulce
Pithecellobium excelsum
Pithecellobium macrandrium
Pithecellobium hymenaeifolium
Pithecellobium keyense
Havardia pallens
Ebenopsis confinis
Painteria elachistophylla
Ricoa leptophylla
Sphinga acatlensis
Gretheria campylacantha
Cojoba filipes
Cojoba zanonii
Cojoba arborea
Cojoba rufescens
Lysiloma candida
Lysiloma latisiliqua
Hesperalbizia occidentalis
Faidherbia albida
Thailentadopsis nitida
Thailentadopsis tenuis
Sanjappa cynometroides
Viguieranthus megalophyllus
Viguieranthus ambongensis
Viguieranthus densinervus
Viguieranthus glaber
Viguieranthus subauriculatus
Viguieranthus kony
Zapoteca scutellifera
Zapoteca filipes
Zapoteca nervosa
Zapoteca amazonica
Zapoteca caracasana subsp. caracasana
Zapoteca caracasana subsp. weberbaueri
Zapoteca portoricensis
Zapoteca gracilis
Zapoteca mollis
Zapoteca costaricensis
Zapoteca tetragona
Zapoteca tehuana
Zapoteca alinae
Zapoteca formosa subsp. salvadorensis
Zapoteca media
Zapoteca formosa subsp. mollicula
Zapoteca lambertiana
Zapoteca formosa subsp. schottii
Zapoteca formosa subsp. rosei
Zapoteca formosa subsp. socorrensis
Zapoteca formosa
Zapoteca sousae
Zapoteca ravenii
Zapoteca aculeata
Calliandra houstoniana
Calliandra palmeri
Calliandra physocalyx
Calliandra pedicellata
Calliandra haematomma
Calliandra crassipes
Calliandra iligna
Calliandra paterna
Calliandra sincorana
Calliandra cumbucana
Calliandra calycina
Calliandra hirtiflora
Calliandra lintea
Calliandra longipinna
Calliandra luetzelburgii
Calliandra lanata
Calliandra hygrophila
Calliandra feioana
Calliandra nebulosa
Calliandra renvoizeana
Calliandra debilis
Calliandra viscidula
Calliandra bahiana
Calliandra asplenioides
Calliandra erubescens
Calliandra fasciculata
Calliandra semisepulta
Calliandra mucugeana
Calliandra coccinea
Calliandra aeschynomenoides
Calliandra leptopoda
Calliandra parviflora
Calliandra depauperata
Calliandra chilensis
Calliandra humilis
Calliandra caeciliae
Calliandra rhodocephala
Calliandra brenesii
Calliandra laevis
Calliandra hintonii
Calliandra molinae
Calliandra laxa
Calliandra rubescens
Calliandra spinosa
Calliandra sessilis
Calliandra brevicaulis
Calliandra tweedii
Calliandra blanchetii
Calliandra harrisii
Calliandra longipes
Calliandra silvicola
Calliandra umbellifera
Calliandra parvifolia
Calliandra brevipes
Calliandra pilgerana
Calliandra bella
Calliandra macrocalyx
Calliandra dysantha
Calliandra ulei
Calliandra taxifolia
Calliandra purdiaei
Calliandra tumbeziana
Calliandra belizensis
Calliandra magdalenae
Calliandra coriacea
Calliandra purpurea
Calliandra riparia
Calliandra surinamensis
Calliandra virgata
Calliandra mollissima
Calliandra haematocephala
Calliandra guildingii
Calliandra angustifolia
Calliandra trinervia
Calliandra pittieri
Calliandra glomerulata
Calliandra tergemina
Calliandra cruegeri
Calliandra tsugoides
Calliandra vaupesiana
Calliandra hirsuta
Calliandra californica
Calliandra eriophylla
Calliandra biflora
Afrocalliandra gilbertii
Afrocalliandra redacta
Acaciella villosa
Senegalia alemquerensis
Senegalia loretensis
Senegalia kallunkiae
Senegalia rhytidocarpa
Senegalia giganticarpa
Senegalia lacerans
Senegalia langsdorfii
Senegalia altiscandens
Senegalia rostrata
Senegalia multipinnata
Senegalia tucumanensis
Senegalia parviceps
Senegalia bahiensis
Senegalia grandistipula
Senegalia riparia
Senegalia lasiophylla
Senegalia globosa
Senegalia tenuifolia
Senegalia polyphylla
Senegalia paganuccii
Senegalia serra
Senegalia paraensis
Senegalia interior
Senegalia polhillii
Senegalia hildebrandtii
Senegalia menabeensis
Senegalia sakalava
Senegalia kraussiana
Senegalia adenocalyx
Senegalia brevispica
Senegalia schweinfurthii
Senegalia pentagona
Senegalia macilenta
Senegalia gaumeri
Senegalia picachensis
Senegalia occidentalis
Senegalia roemeriana
Senegalia berlandieri
Senegalia wrightii
Senegalia painteri
Senegalia greggii
Senegalia emoryana
Senegalia sororia
Senegalia gilliesii
Parasenegalia vogeliana
Mariosousa sericea
Pseudosenegalia feddeana
Parasenegalia visco
Senegalia ataxacantha
Senegalia macrostachya
Senegalia eriocarpa
Senegalia caraniana
Senegalia somalensis
Senegalia hereroensis
Senegalia chariessa
Senegalia welwitschii
Senegalia nigrescens
Senegalia montis−usti
Senegalia burkei
Senegalia galpinii
Senegalia goetzei
Senegalia mellifera
Senegalia condyloclada
Senegalia zizyphispina
Senegalia modesta
Senegalia senegal
Senegalia dudgeonii
Senegalia polyacantha
Senegalia fleckii
Senegalia robynsiana
Senegalia hamulosa
Senegalia ogadensis
Senegalia erubescens
Mimosa pigra var. asperata
Mimosa elliptica
Mimosa strigillosa
Mimosa weddelliana
Mimosa pigra var. dehiscens
Mimosa dormiens
Mimosa verrucosa
Mimosa amnis−atri
Mimosa pteridifolia
Mimosa craspedisetosa
Mimosa schomburgkii
Mimosa trianae
Mimosa fiebrigii
Mimosa spixiana
Mimosa lewisii
Mimosa nothopteris
Mimosa sericantha
Mimosa coruscocaesia
Mimosa hebecarpa
Mimosa gemmulata
Mimosa apodocarpa
Mimosa insignis
Mimosa tenuiflora
Mimosa interrupta
Mimosa glutinosa
Mimosa dalyi
Mimosa adenocarpa
Mimosa somnians subsp. lasiocarpa
Mimosa monacensis
Mimosa brachycarpa
Mimosa somnians subsp. viscida
Mimosa poculata
Mimosa somnambulans
Mimosa orthocarpa
Mimosa neptunioides
Mimosa rastrera
Mimosa josephina
Mimosa auriculata
Mimosa cisparanensis
Mimosa camporum
Mimosa occidentalis
Mimosa sanguinolenta
Mimosa uliginosa
Mimosa uraguensis
Mimosa cruenta
Mimosa bifurca
Mimosa diversipila
Mimosa hatschbachii
Mimosa lepidota
Mimosa sobralii
Mimosa strobiliflora
Mimosa aguapeia
Mimosa piresii
Mimosa riedelii
Mimosa orbignyana
Mimosa suberosa
Mimosa corynadenia
Mimosa paludosa
Mimosa myrioglandulosa
Mimosa acroconica
Mimosa chiliomera
Mimosa maguirei
Mimosa kalunga
Mimosa leiocephala
Mimosa claussenii
Mimosa humivagans
Mimosa rava
Mimosa prorepens
Mimosa adenotricha
Mimosa foliolosa var. grandibractea
Mimosa granitica
Mimosa neonitens
Mimosa foliolosa subsp. pachycarpa
Mimosa diminuta
Mimosa speciosissima
Mimosa caliciadenia
Mimosa viperina
Mimosa setosa
Mimosa accedens
Mimosa albolanata var. paucipinna
Mimosa urbica
Mimosa albolanata
Mimosa albolanata var. brasiliana
Mimosa cryptothamnos
Mimosa heringeri
Mimosa claussenii var. megistophylla
Mimosa claussenii var. microphyllidia
Mimosa pachycarpoides
Mimosa melanocarpa
Mimosa laniceps
Mimosa dominarum
Mimosa setosissima
Mimosa densa var. densa
Mimosa claussenii var. claviceps
Mimosa antrorsa
Mimosa regina
Mimosa foliolosa subsp. foliolosa
Mimosa rheiptera
Mimosa nitens
Mimosa claussenii var. prorsiseta
Mimosa tocantina
Mimosa longepedunculata
Mimosa densa var. alligantina
Mimosa foliolosa subsp. brevibractea
Mimosa ulei var. grallator
Mimosa splendida
Mimosa manidea
Mimosa stylosa
Mimosa oligosperma
Mimosa oedoclada
Mimosa ulei var. ulei
Mimosa rhodostegia
Mimosa lithoreas
Mimosa minarum
Mimosa blanchetii
Mimosa setuligera
Mimosa xiquexiquensis
Mimosa ulbrichiana
Mimosa cordistipula
Mimosa misera
Mimosa guaranitica
Mimosa morroensis
Mimosa leptantha
Mimosa polydactyla
Mimosa affinis
Mimosa velloziana
Mimosa sensitiva
Mimosa casta
Mimosa albida
Mimosa debilis
Mimosa nuda
Mimosa tequilana
Mimosa pseudocallosa
Mimosa kuhnisteroides
Mimosa parviceps
Mimosa montis−carasae
Mimosa thomista
Mimosa micropteris
Mimosa callidryas
Mimosa per−dusenii
Mimosa chartostegia
Mimosa regnellii
Mimosa reduviosa
Mimosa dryandroides
Mimosa regnellii var. supersetosa
Mimosa macedoana
Mimosa pilulifera
Mimosa furfuracea
Mimosa barretoi
Mimosa involucrata
Mimosa pilulifera var. pseudincana
Mimosa flocculosa
Mimosa scabrella
Mimosa chrysastra
Mimosa aurivillus var. calothamnos
Mimosa leprosa
Mimosa gymnas
Mimosa aurivillus var. sordescens
Mimosa lepidorepens
Mimosa daleoides
Mimosa fachinalensis
Mimosa dutrae
Mimosa pedersenii
Mimosa schleidenii
Mimosa parvipinna
Mimosa ramulosa
Mimosa sprengelii
Mimosa ramboi
Mimosa niederleinii
Mimosa adpressa
Mimosa sparsiformis
Mimosa atlantica
Mimosa dryandroides var. extratropica
Mimosa oblonga
Mimosa ramosissima
Mimosa adamantina
Mimosa myriophylla
Mimosa coniflora
Mimosa dolens subsp. rigida
Mimosa dolens subsp. dolens
Mimosa dolens subsp. acerba
Mimosa incana
Mimosa taimbensis
Mimosa bathyrrhena
Mimosa urticaria
Mimosa aurivillus var. aurivillus
Mimosa orthacantha
Mimosa lactiflua
Mimosa sousae
Mimosa psilocarpa
Mimosa caerulea
Mimosa tricephala var. nelsonii
Mimosa acapulcensis
Mimosa sicyocarpa
Mimosa deamii
Mimosa goldmanii
Mimosa tricephala var. xanti
Mimosa lamolina
Mimosa incarum
Mimosa ctenodes
Mimosa loxensis
Mimosa polycarpa var. polycarpa
Mimosa pectinatipinna
Mimosa polycarpa var. redundans
Mimosa rusbyana
Mimosa boliviana
Mimosa woodii
Mimosa flagellaris
Mimosa brevipetiolata
Mimosa polycarpa var. subandina
Mimosa rufipila
Mimosa procurrens
Mimosa macrocephala
Mimosa xanthocentra subsp. tremula
Mimosa chochisensis
Mimosa jacobita
Mimosa verecunda
Mimosa xanthocentra subsp. subsericea
Mimosa chrysothrix
Mimosa callithrix
Mimosa polycephala var. polycephala
Mimosa venatorum
Mimosa dicerastes
Mimosa longipes
Mimosa flavocaesia
Mimosa demissa
Mimosa polycephala
Mimosa vestita
Mimosa virgula
Mimosa pyrenea
Mimosa cyclophylla
Mimosa lanuginosa
Mimosa radula
Mimosa pseudoradula
Mimosa hypoglauca
Mimosa papposa
Mimosa discobola
Mimosa skinneri
Mimosa hirsutissima var. grossa
Mimosa hirsutissima var. barbigera
Mimosa honesta
Mimosa modesta
Mimosa ursina
Mimosa chiquitaniensis
Mimosa distans
Mimosa falcipinna
Mimosa multiceps
Mimosa phyllodinea
Mimosa maracayuensis
Mimosa burchellii
Mimosa paucifolia
Mimosa gracilis subsp. gracilis
Mimosa gracilis subsp. capillipes
Mimosa echinocaula
Mimosa supravisa
Mimosa flabellifolia
Mimosa cuiabensis
Mimosa gatesiae
Mimosa gracilis subsp. filiformis
Mimosa suburbana
Mimosa selloi
Mimosa diplotricha
Mimosa campicola
Mimosa subenervis
Mimosa crumenarioides
Mimosa palmetorum
Mimosa campicola var. planipes
Mimosa filipes
Mimosa polydidyma
Mimosa antioquiensis
Mimosa invisa
Mimosa candollei
Mimosa robusta
Mimosa sinaloensis
Mimosa nuttallii
Mimosa quadrivalvis
Mimosa rupertiana
Mimosa laticifera
Mimosa caesalpiniifolia
Mimosa rokatavensis
Mimosa andringitrensis
Mimosa grandidieri
Mimosa onilahensis
Mimosa ikondensis
Mimosa nossibiensis
Mimosa latispinosa
Mimosa hildebrandtii
Mimosa savokaea
Mimosa suffruticosa
Mimosa uncinata
Mimosa kitrokala
Mimosa vilersii
Mimosa volubilis
Mimosa lingvatouana
Mimosa menabeensis
Mimosa dumetaria
Mimosa manomboensis
Mimosa psoralea
Mimosa haavoa
Mimosa capuronii
Mimosa mahilakensis
Mimosa planitei
Mimosa hafomantsina
Mimosa waterlotii
Mimosa mossambicensis
Mimosa rubicaulis
Mimosa himalayana
Mimosa ceratonia var. ceratonia
Mimosa ceratonia var. interior
Mimosa paraibana
Mimosa farinosa
Mimosa arenosa var. leiocarpa
Mimosa acutistipula
Mimosa pseudosepiaria
Mimosa mensicola
Mimosa ophthalmocentra
Mimosa arenosa var. arenosa
Mimosa purpusii
Mimosa borealis
Mimosa unipinnata
Mimosa zygophylla
Mimosa emoryana
Mimosa aculeaticarpa var. biuncifera
Mimosa depauperata
Mimosa dysocarpa
Mimosa costenya
Mimosa minutifolia
Mimosa texana var. filipes
Mimosa palmeri
Mimosa texana
Mimosa aculeaticarpa
Mimosa nanchititlana
Mimosa galeottii
Mimosa rhododactyla
Mimosa adenantheroides
Mimosa luisana
Mimosa grahamii
Mimosa lacerata
Mimosa calcicola
Mimosa mollis
Mimosa polyantha
Mimosa monancistra
Mimosa tejupilcana
Mimosa spirocarpa
Mimosa distachya
Mimosa aspera
Mimosa guatemalensis
Mimosa leptocarpa
Mimosa ervendbergii
Mimosa hondurana
Mimosa acantholoba var. eurycarpa
Mimosa acantholoba var. acantholoba
Mimosa leucaenoides
Mimosa malacophylla
Mimosa domingensis
Mimosa torresiae
Mimosa pabstiana
Mimosa quitensis
Mimosa andina
Mimosa ephedroides
Mimosa detinens
Mimosa hexandra
Mimosa caduca
Mimosa jaenensis
Mimosa montana var. montana
Mimosa weberbaueri
Mimosa montana var. sandemanii
Mimosa bahamensis
Mimosa dichroa
Mimosa hapaloclada
Mimosa lepidophora
Mimosa watsonii
Mimosa guilandinae
Mimosa rufescens
Mimosa myriadenia
Mimosa colombiana
Mimosa pithecolobioides
Mimosa irrigua
Mimosa revoluta
Mimosa townsendii
Mimosa nothacacia
Adenopodia patens
Adenopodia scelerata
Piptadenia floribunda
Piptadenia stipulacea
Piptadenia flava
Piptadenia robusta
Piptadenia pteroclada
Piptadenia adiantoides
Piptadenia irwinii
Piptadenia macradenia
Piptadenia paniculata
Piptadenia peruviana
Piptadenia buchtienii
Stryphnodendron pulcherrimum
Stryphnodendron heringeri
Stryphnodendron cristalinae
Stryphnodendron porcatum
Stryphnodendron microstachyum
Stryphnodendron gracile
Stryphnodendron polyphyllum
Stryphnodendron rotundifolium var. rotundifolium
Stryphnodendron adstringens
Stryphnodendron rotundifolium var. villosum
Stryphnodendron platyspicum
Stryphnodendron foreroi
Stryphnodendron guianense
Stryphnodendron roseiflorum
Pityrocarpa moniliformis
Pityrocarpa brenanii
Pityrocarpa obliqua
Pityrocarpa leucoxylon
Naiadendron duckeanum
Gwilymia fissurata
Gwilymia coriacea
Gwilymia moricolor
Gwilymia polystachya
Gwilymia racemifera
Gwilymia occhioniana
Gwilymia paniculata
Microlobius foetidus
Parapiptadenia rigida
Parapiptadenia zehntneri
Parapiptadenia pterosperma
Parapiptadenia excelsa
Marlimorimia psilostachya
Marlimorimia bahiana
Marlimorimia contorta
Lachesiodendron viridiflorum
Parkia platycephala
Parkia sumatrana
Parkia pendula
Parkia biglobosa
Parkia leiophylla
Parkia bahiae
Parkia discolor
Parkia multijuga
Parkia nitida
Parkia decussata
Parkia panurensis
Parkia velutina
Parkia ulei
Parkia madagascariensis
Parkia speciosa
Parkia timoriana
Anadenanthera peregrina
Anadenanthera colubrina
Vachellia choriophylla
Vachellia oviedoensis
Vachellia anegadensis
Vachellia cornigera
Vachellia collinsii
Vachellia macracantha
Vachellia pennatula
Vachellia campechiana
Vachellia farnesiana
Vachellia caven
Vachellia constricta
Vachellia schottii
Vachellia vernicosa
Vachellia haematoxylon
Vachellia erioloba
Vachellia flava
Vachellia hockii
Vachellia nilotica
Vachellia torrei
Vachellia gummifera
Vachellia permixta
Vachellia exuvialis
Vachellia nebrownii
Vachellia kirkii
Vachellia xanthophloea
Vachellia dyeri
Vachellia swazica
Vachellia sekhukhuniensis
Vachellia karroo
Vachellia kosiensis
Vachellia ormocarpoides
Vachellia borleae
Vachellia myrmecophila
Vachellia arenaria
Vachellia amythethophylla
Vachellia davyi
Vachellia sieberiana
Vachellia luederitzii
Vachellia reficiens
Vachellia bellula
Vachellia robusta
Vachellia gerrardii
Vachellia grandicornuta
Vachellia stuhlmannii
Vachellia tortilis
Vachellia rehmanniana
Vachellia bidwillii
Vachellia sutherlandii
Vachellia ditricha
Vachellia douglasica
Vachellia valida
Vachellia pachyphloia
Vachellia suberosa
Vachellia clarksoniana
Dichrostachys kirkii
Dichrostachys dehiscens
Dichrostachys cinerea
Gagnebina commersoniana
Gagnebina calcicola
Gagnebina pterocarpa
Gagnebina bernieriana
Gagnebina bakoliae
Gagnebina pervilleana
Gagnebina myriophylla
Alantsilodendron villosum
Alantsilodendron brevipes
Alantsilodendron pilosum
Alantsilodendron humbertii
Alantsilodendron mahafalense
Dichrostachys richardiana
Dichrostachys venosa
Dichrostachys dumetaria
Dichrostachys scottiana
Dichrostachys akataensis
Dichrostachys arborescens
Dichrostachys unijuga
Dichrostachys tenuifolia
Alantsilodendron glomeratum
Dichrostachys paucifoliolata
Calliandropsis nervosus
Prosopidastrum globosum
Piptadeniopsis lomentifera
Mimozyganthus carinatus
Leucaena cuspidata
Leucaena retusa
Leucaena greggii
Leucaena diversifolia
Leucaena pulverulenta
Leucaena matudae
Leucaena pallida
Leucaena involucrata
Leucaena esculenta
Leucaena pueblana
Leucaena macrophylla
Leucaena trichodes
Leucaena cruziana
Leucaena lanceolata
Leucaena confertiflora
Leucaena magnifica
Leucaena trichandra
Leucaena shannonii
Leucaena collinsii
Leucaena zacapana
Leucaena multicapitula
Leucaena lempirana
Leucaena salvadorensis
Kanaloa kahoolawensis
Desmanthus leptophyllus
Desmanthus illinoensis
Desmanthus acuminatus
Desmanthus virgatus
Schleinitzia insularum
Schleinitzia novo−guineensis
Schleinitzia megaladenia
Mezcala balsensis
Lemurodendron capuronii
Neptunia oleracea
Neltuma ruscifolia
Neltuma laevigata
Neltuma juliflora
Neltuma kuntzei
Neltuma argentina
Strombocarpa strombulifera
Strombocarpa ferox
Xerocladia viridiramis
Prosopis cineraria
Prosopis farcta
Indopiptadenia oudhensis
Cylicodiscus gabunensis
Newtonia hildebrandtii
Fillaeopsis discophora
Plathymenia reticulata
Anonychium africanum
Entada elephantina
Entada burkei
Entada arenaria
Entada africana
Entada tuberosa
Entada polystachya
Entada rheedei
Entada pervillei
Piptadeniastrum africanum
Aubrevillea kerstingii
Chidlowia sanguinea
Sympetalandra unijuga
Sympetalandra schmutzii
Xylia hoffmannii
Xylia torreana
Calpocalyx heitzii
Calpocalyx dinklagei
Xylia evansii
Pseudoprosopis gilletii
Pseudoprosopis euryphylla
Pseudoprosopis sericea
Amblygonocarpus andongensis
Adenanthera pavonina
Tetrapleura tetraptera
Pentaclethra macrophylla
Pentaclethra macroloba
Erythrophleum ivorense
Erythrophleum teysmannii
Pachyelasma tessmannii
Dinizia jueirana−facao
Campsiandra comosa
Burkea africana
Stachyothyrsus staudtii
Mora gonggrijpii
Dimorphandra macrostachya
Dimorphandra davisii
Dimorphandra gardneriana
Tachigali odoratissima
Tachigali vasquezii
Tachigali paniculata
Tachigali bracteolata
Tachigali guianensis
Jacqueshuberia brevipes
Arapatiella sp.
Diptychandra aurantiaca
Moldenhawera floribunda
Delonix edule
Delonix decaryi
Colvillea racemosa
Conzattia multiflora
Heteroflorum sclerocarpum
Parkinsonia andicola
Peltophorum africanum
Peltophorum dubium
Bussea perrieri
Schizolobium parahyba
Mezoneuron kauaiense
Ticanto crista
Pterolobium stellatum
Biancaea sp.
Moullava sp.
Guilandina bonduc
Gelrebia rostrata
Coulteria platyloba
Tara spinosa
Paubrasilia echinata
Denisophytum madagascariense
Caesalpinia cassioides
Lophocarpinia aculeatifolia
Haematoxylum brasiletto
Hererolandia pearsonii
Pomaria jamesii
Arquita trichocarpa
Erythrostemon coluteifolius
Erythrostemon mexicanus
Zuccagnia punctata
Hoffmannseggia sp.
Balsamocarpon brevifolium
Libidibia glabrata
Cenostigma pluviosum maraniona
Cordeauxia edulis
Stuhlmannia moavi
Senna velutina
Senna lasseigniana
Senna rugosa
Senna mollissima
Senna leandrii
Senna cushina
Cassia cowanii var. guianensis
Chamaecrista lineata
Chamaecrista ramosa
Chamaecrista viscosa
Chamaecrista adiantifolia
Melanoxylon brauna
Recordoxylon speciosum
Batesia floribunda
Gleditsia chinensis
Gymnocladus dioicus
Umtiza listeriana
Ceratonia siliqua
Acrocarpus fraxinifolius
Tetrapterocarpon geayi
Arcoa gonavensis
mu = 0.05
mu = 0.5
mu = 1.0
1.2
1.6
2.1
0.81
1.1
1.6
0.45
0.73
1.2
0.083
0.33
0.69
mu = 1.5
mu = 2.0
mu = 2.5
2.8
3.1
3.4
2.2
2.6
2.9
1.7
2
2.5
1.1
1.5
2.1
mu = 3.0
mu = 3.5
4.6
4.4
3.8
3.9
3
3.3
2.2
2.7
Figure S48. Speciation rates estimated across the Caesalpinioideae metachronogram under eight scenarios with
different fixed extinction rates. Extinction rates are shown above each subfigure, while spe