A Checklist of the Vascular Plants of Lao PDR
쾨¡¾ ¡¸©¦º®²õ©ª½¡÷ ´ó쿪í À¯ñ ¢Ó ¢º¤ ¦¯¯ 쾸
A Checklist of the Vascular Plants of Lao PDR
쾨¡¾ ¡¸©¦º®²õ©ª½¡÷ ´ó쿪í À¯ñ ¢Ó ¢º¤ ¦¯¯ 쾸
Mark Newman, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh
Sounthone Ketphanh, Forestry Research Centre,
National Agriculture and Forestry Research Institute, Laos
Bouakhaykhone Svengsuksa, Department of Biology,
Faculty of Science, National University of Laos
Philip Thomas, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh
Khamphone Sengdala, Forestry Research Centre,
National Agriculture and Forestry Research Institute, Laos
Vichith Lamxay, Department of Biology, Faculty of
Science, National University of Laos
Kate Armstrong, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh
Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh
20A Inverleith Row
Edinburgh EH3 5LR
Scotland, UK
Reproduction of any part of this publication for educational, conservation and
other non-profit purposes is authorised without prior permission from the
copyright holder, provided that the source is fully acknowledged.
First published 2007
ISBN 978-1-906129-04-0
Front cover: Murdannia macrocarpa D.Y.Hong, Newman et al. LAO 706. Photo,
P.I. Thomas, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh
Back cover: Forest on limestone karst, Mahaxay District, Khammouan. Photo, P.I.
Thomas, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh
CoNTeNTS
Acknowledgements _______________________________________________ vi
Introduction ____________________________________________________ 1
Introduction in Lao _____________________________________________ 17
The Checklist __________________________________________________ 25
1. Spore-bearing Plants _________________________________________ 25
2. Gymnosperms ______________________________________________ 34
3. Angiosperms _______________________________________________ 38
Introduced, Cultivated and Naturalized Species _______________________ 367
Index to the Plant Genera of Lao PDR _______________________________ 375
v
ACKNowLeDgeMeNTS
This project is funded by grant 13007 from the Darwin Initiative to the Royal Botanic
Garden Edinburgh and its three Laotian partners, namely the Forestry Research Centre,
part of the National Agriculture and Forestry Research Institute, the Department of
Biology, Faculty of Science at the National University of Laos and IUCN Lao PDR.
We are particularly indebted to the Watershed Management and Protection Authority
of Nakai Nam Theun National Protected Area which gave permission to our project to
train botanists and collect plants within their area.
We thank the Director of the National Agriculture and Forestry Research Institute
and the Dean of the Faculty of Science, National University of Laos who have welcomed
this project and ensured that it had all the necessary permits to run smoothly. In Lao PDR
we should also like to thank Mr Banxa Thammavong, Mr Singkone Saynhalat and Ms
Phayvone Phonphanom from the Forest Research Center, Mr Soulivanh Lanorsavanh
and Ms Phetlasy Souladet from the National University of Lao PDR for their enthusiastic
support during the project. Mike Callaghan, ECOLAO generously allowed us to use an
electronic version of his publication ‘Checklist of Lao Plant Names.’ Joost Foppes and
Martin Greijmans from Stichting Nederlandse Vrijwilligers (SNV) and Pierre Bonnet
and Pierre Grard from the Orchisasia and BIOTIK projects also provided knowledge,
advice and support.
Thanks are due to Andrew Ingles and the Bangkok office of IUCN for their support of
our collaboration with IUCN Lao PDR. We gratefully acknowledge the support, advice
and hospitality of Dr Kongkanda Chayamarit and Dr Rachun Pooma at the Bangkok
Forestry Herbarium.
We also acknowledge the help of many experts on plant groups who have named
plants for us and contributed information. Among the many people who have
contributed their time and knowledge are Paul Keßler, Colin Ridsdale, Frits Adema,
Cornelius Berg, André Schuiteman, Luc Willemse, Willem de Wilde & Brigitte de WildeDuyfjes from Leiden, Sovanmoly Hul from Paris, Christian Puff from Vienna, Robert
Faden from the Smithsonian Institute, David Middleton, Martin Pullan, Colin Pendry,
Robert Mill, David Chamberlain, Christopher Fraser-Jenkins from RBG Edinburgh and
Dave Simpson, Mark Coode and Rafael Govaerts from RBG Kew. We should also like
to thank the herbarium staff at RBG Edinburgh for their support and help along with
the curators of the herbaria at Leiden and Paris for facilitating access to their collections
and information.
vi
INTRoDuCTIoN
General introduction to floristics in Lao PDR
The flora of Lao PDR is one of the least known in Asia, though it was revised in
the Flore générale de l’Indochine (Lecomte 907–950) and is being revised again in
the Flore du Cambodge, du Laos et du Viêtnam (Aubréville 960–present). The reason
this flora is so poorly known is that very few people have spent time studying and
collecting in Lao PDR with the result that there are very few herbarium specimens
available.
Both the flora-writing projects just mentioned have treated Lao PDR together
with its neighbours, Cambodia and Vietnam and the great majority of specimens
cited in them are from Vietnam where botanical collecting has always been
more intensive than in Lao PDR or Cambodia. Nowadays, responsibility for the
conservation and management of biodiversity rests with national governments,
however, so there is a great need for an overview of the plants of Lao PDR, separate
from those of Cambodia and Vietnam. At its simplest, a list of the names of plants
occurring in Lao PDR would be extremely valuable.
Prior to this publication, two checklists for the plants of Lao PDR have been
published. The first, Noms vernaculaires de Plantes en Usage au Laos (Vidal 959),
listed more than 000 species with their local names and uses. The second, the
Checklist of Lao Plant Names (Callaghan 2004) lists more than 2000 taxa, including
more than 300 cultivated and introduced plants. This second checklist is primarily
based on Vidal’s work, the fascicles of the Flore du Cambodge, du Laos et du Viêtnam
that have been published since 960 and a range of unpublished field surveys. These
checklists focus on useful plants and therefore only represent a limited section of
the flora. The need to conserve and manage the flora at national level is now greater
than ever so it is even more important to develop a National Checklist.
History of plant collecting
The first botanical collectors in Lao PDR were all French. Clovis Thorel was the first
to make a significant contribution, collecting along the Mekong in southern and central
Lao PDR from 866–868. He was followed by Jules Harmand who also worked mainly
in the south in the 870s. These pioneers were followed by Henri D’Orléans (892,
in northern Lao PDR), Clément Dupuy (900, around Louangphrabang) and JeanBaptiste Counillon (909, along the Mekong). The most prolific collector in the 20th
century was Eugène Poilane who worked in various provinces of Lao PDR from the
920s–940s. At the same time Camille Joseph Spire was collecting in Xiengkhouang.
More detail about the flora and collectors in Cambodia, Lao PDR and Vietnam may be
found in the “tome préliminaire” to the Flore générale de l’Indochine (Gagnepain 944).
1
INTRODUCTION
Historical events all but prevented botanical work in Lao PDR between World
War II and the 990s though some collections were made by Jules Vidal, Pierre Tixier
and Allen D. Kerr in the 950s and early 960s. Taking all these Laotian collections
together, it is possible to calculate that roughly 3 specimens per 00 km² have been
collected in Lao PDR up until the early 990s. For comparison to neighbouring
countries and to the United Kingdom, see Table .
Table 1. Collection density of herbarium specimens (D.J. Middleton 2003 & pers. comm.).
Country
No. of specimens per 100 km²
Cambodia
4
Lao PDR
3
Vietnam
14
Thailand
50
United Kingdom
1700
Starting around 990, Lao botanists began to intensify their study of the flora,
often in cooperation with foreign scientists. They have contributed to accounts of
families for the Flore du Cambodge, du Laos et du Viêt Nam and several broadly
based forestry projects with a taxonomic component, such as the DANIDA funded
Lao Tree Seed Project (LTSP) that formed part of the regional Indochina Tree
Seed Project. A significant output of this project was the manual, Forests and Trees
of the Central Highlands of Xieng Khouang (Lehmann et al. 2003). Other studies
have focussed on plants which yield non-timber forest products such as rattans or
medicinal plants (for example Evans et al. 200, Somsanith Bouamanivong 2005) or
on particular National Protected Areas (Maxwell, 999; Chansamone Phongoudom,
2000). Orchids have been of special interest and there has been a considerable
increase in our knowledge of this group (Schuiteman & De Vogel 2004, Svengsuksa
& Lamxay 2005). This is continuing through the work of the ORCHIS project
(www.orchisasia.org/), a collaboration between the National University of Lao PDR
(NUoL), Centre de Coopération Internationale en Recherche Agronomique pour le
Développement (CIRAD) and the Nationaal Herbarium Nederland. Other botanical
work that is currently under way in Lao PDR includes Biodiversity Informatics and
co-Operation in Taxonomy for Interactive shared Knowledge base (BIOTIK), an
EU funded project concentrating on large tree species, and a number of MSc and
PhD ethnobotanical projects based at NUoL and Uppsala University.
The resurgence of botanical work over the last 5 years has generated a significant
amount of new information and it seems timely to produce a new checklist that
collates as much of this information as possible.
2
INTRODUCTION
A checklist of the vascular plants of Lao PDR
This new checklist has been generated from a computer database compiled as
part of the Darwin Initiative project Taxonomic Training in a Neglected Biodiversity
Hotspot in Lao PDR.
The information in this checklist derives from several sources. The first was an
electronic version of Latin names contained in Callaghan’s ‘Checklist of Lao Plant
Names’ (Callaghan 2004) and generously donated by the compiler. The second is
the specimen based accounts in the fascicles of the Flore du Cambodge, du Laos et
du Viêtnam that have either been published since 960 or are due to be published in
the near future. For each taxon, at least one specimen per province was selected for
inclusion in the database.
The third source are the records of specimens collected during recent botanical
projects in Lao PDR (see above). In most cases the specimens are lodged in Lao
herbaria with duplicate sets at Paris (P), Edinburgh (E) and Leiden (L). These sources
have been supplemented by electronic downloads of specimen records from each
herbarium’s database as well as specimen based information derived from recent
taxonomic accounts of new species or revisions of families and genera that have
been published in botanical journals.
In addition to the specimen based records, a range of non-specimen based
electronic and printed literature sources have been used. Published and unpublished
accounts for the Flora of Thailand and the Flora of China have been consulted and
taxa that have been noted to occur in Lao PDR included in the checklist. The World
Checklist Series, both published and as available on the internet (www.kew.org/
wcsp/home.do) has also been used. These records are not directly supported by
specimens and are therefore not as reliable. Table 2 (pages 7–2) gives details of the
primary information sources used to verify the names within each family. A full
reference can be found in the bibliography that follows Table 2.
Content of the checklist
The checklist includes 4,850 species of native, introduced, cultivated and
naturalized vascular plants (see Table 3). Of these, 3,688 are supported by at least
one of the 9,500 specimens in the database – records for the remaining species are
based on the literature sources mentioned above. A list of the species that we know
to be introduced, cultivated or naturalized is included as Table 4 (pages 367–373)
and can be found at the end of the checklist, before the index to the genera.
3
INTRODUCTION
Table 3. Generalized statistics based on the species recorded in this checklist.
Number of
families
Number of
genera
Number of
species
Spore Bearing
Plants
24
44
139
Gymnosperms
7
12
24
Angiosperms
201
1468
4687
Total
231
1524
4850
Limitations of the data
The checklist is derived from a very incomplete data set. The original Flore générale
de l’Indochine has only been partly revised for the Flore du Cambodge, du Laos et
du Viêtnam and several large families or groups such as the ferns, Annonaceae,
Compositae and Gramineae have yet to be included. As revisions of these families
are completed, then many more species will be added. Additionally the majority of
specimens that have been collected in Lao PDR are deposited in Paris and only a
small proportion of these specimens have been databased.
The specimen records provide some indication for the distribution of each species
within Lao PDR and for the number of species documented from each province.
Figure shows the number of species in this checklist recorded from each province.
The floras of the four northwestern provinces of Bokeo, Louang Namtha, Oudomxai
and Phongsali and the southeastern province of Xekong are very poorly represented
within the checklist. This is probably due to their remoteness from the main travel
routes in the early 20th century when collectors such as Poilane were active and the
relatively few projects that have been active since 990. Khammouan and Champasak
have the highest numbers due to the presence of significant National Protected Areas
(NPAs) and recent botanical projects that have focussed on those areas.
Presentation of names
The spore-bearing plants, the gymnosperms and the angiosperms are presented
separately. Though these groups have little support in modern phylogenetic
classifications they are used in the layout of most herbaria and individual botanists
tend to specialize in only one of these groups.
Within these three groups, the families are listed in alphabetical order, then
the genera are alphabetical in each family and the species within each genus. The
families, and the placement of genera in each individual families is broadly consistent
with the Flore du Cambodge, du Laos et du Viêtnam but with some modifications
that reflect recent taxonomic changes. To facilitate the use of this checklist, an
4
INTRODUCTION
Figure 1. Numbers of species in each province based on specimen records. Species may occur
in more than one province.
alphabetical list of the genera is given at the end of the checklist and should be used
to look up individual species.
Accepted names are shown in bold face with their authors. When there is a
basionym, it follows the accepted name in the same paragraph. Synonyms are in
italics and are listed alphabetically, along with their accepted name.
For example, here is part of the account of the genus Meliosma:
Meliosma Blume
Millingtonia Roxb.
Meliosma buchananifolia Merr. = Meliosma henryi subsp. thorelii (Lecomte) Beusekom
Meliosma henryi Diels
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 867 (L). Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 2488 (L).
Meliosma henryi subsp. thorelii (Lecomte) Beusekom – Meliosma thorelii Lecomte – Type:
Louangphrabang, C. Thorel 3483 (holo P).
Meliosma buchananifolia Merr.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3483 (P – Type of Meliosma thorelii Lecomte).
5
INTRODUCTION
The genus Meliosma, which appears in bold face, is accepted. Millingtonia Roxb.
is a synonym of Meliosma.
Meliosma buchananifolia Merr. is a synonym of Meliosma henryi subsp. thorelii
(Lecomte) Beusekom, as indicated by the equals sign, =.
Meliosma henryi Diels is an accepted species which has been collected in Houaphan
Province by Poilane and in Louangphrabang by Thorel. Both these specimens are at
the Nationaal Herbarium Nederland, Leiden University Branch (L).
Meliosma henryi subsp. thorelii (Lecomte) Beusekom is an accepted species
which is based on Meliosma thorelii Lecomte. The type specimen is Thorel’s
collection 3483 which is at the herbarium of the Muséum National d’Histoire
naturelle in Paris (P). The specimen was collected in Louangphrabang and is a
holotype specimen of both Meliosma thorelii Lecomte and Meliosma henryi subsp.
thorelii (Lecomte) Beusekom. These names are called “homotypic” because they
share the same type specimen. Meliosma buchananifolia Merr., on the other hand, is
a heterotypic synonym of Meliosma henryi subsp. thorelii (Lecomte) Beusekom.
It has a different type specimen which is not cited here.
Specimens are cited next, listed by province. The collector’s name, collection
number and herbarium location are given. Collector’s names are reduced to the
first name to save space. For example, all collections by Newman, M.F., Thomas, P.,
Armstrong, K.E., Sengdala, K. & Lamxay, V. are listed as M.F. Newman.
If all the species listed in a genus are synonyms of species in other genera, this
means that the genus does not occur in Lao PDR, for example
Gastonia Comm. ex Lam.
Gastonia palmata Roxb. ex Lindl. = Trevesia palmata (Lindl.) Vis.
There are no accepted species of Gastonia in the list so there is currently no
record of the genus in Lao PDR but Gastonia appears in bold face which indicates
that it is an accepted genus with accepted species in other countries. If Gastonia was
a synonym, then it would appear in italics, with its corresponding accepted name
in bold.
Major literature references used for verifying names of species and
their and occurrence in Lao PDR
The following table summarizes the main literature references that have been
used to verify the presence of a particular taxon within Lao PDR. Major references
are listed first and indicated by ‘[].’ In some cases these references may only be
relevant to a single genus. Secondary and subsequent references are indicated by
‘[2]’ or ‘[3].’ ‘FCLV’ refers to published or, for Apocynaceae and Polygalaceae,
unpublished fascicles in the Flore du Cambodge, du Laos et du Viêtnam. ‘FoT’ refers
6
INTRODUCTION
to published accounts in the Flora of Thailand. ‘FoC’ with a volume number refers to
unpublished accounts in preparation for the Flora of China. These are are available
from http://hua.huh.harvard.edu/china/mss/alphabetical_families.htm. Published
accounts from the Flora of China are referred to by their first author and year of
publication. Full references can be found in the bibliography that follows this table
and precedes the main checklist.
Table 2. Major literature references used for verifying names and occurrence in Lao PDR.
[1] – main reference. [2 and 3] – secondary and subsequent references. FCLV – Flore du
Cambodge, du Laos et du Viêtnam. FoT – Flora of Thailand. FoC – Flora of China.
Family
References for checklist bibliography
Acanthaceae
[1] Wood & Scotland (2006) [2] FoC Vol. 19 unpublished draft
Aceraceae
[1] Van Gelderen (1994)
Acoraceae
[1] Govaerts & Frodin (2002)
Actinidiaceae
[1] FoT Vol. 2(2)
Adiantaceae
[1] Smith et al (2006)
Alangiaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 8. [2] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Alismataceae
[1] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Amaranthaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 24
Amaryllidaceae
[1] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Anacardiaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 2.
Ancistrocladaceae
[1] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Annonaceae
[1] Weerasooriya & Saunders (2005) [2] Meade (2005)
Apocynaceae
[1] FCLV draft (under review)
Aquifoliaceae
[1] FoC Vol. 12 unpublished draft
Araceae
[1] Govaerts & Frodin (2002) [2] Murata (2005)
Araliaceae
[1] Frodin & Govaerts (2004) [2] Jebb (1998)
Aristolochiaceae
[1] FoT Vol. 5(1)
Asclepiadaceae
[1] Livschultz et al (2005)
Aspleniaceae
[1] Smith et al (2006)
Athyriaceae
[1] Smith et al (2006)
Balanophoraceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 14
Bassellaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 24
Begoniaceae
[1] Hughes (2007)
Betulaceae
[1] Li Peiqiong & Skvortsov (1999) [2] Govaerts (2006) online
World Checklist
Bignoniaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 22
7
INTRODUCTION
8
Family
References for checklist bibliography
Blechnaceae
[1] Smith et al (2006)
Bombacaceae
[1] FoT Vol. 9
Boraginaceae
[1] Gelin Zhu et al (1995)
Buddlejaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 13
Burmanniaceae
[1] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Burseraceae
[1] FoC Vol. 19 unpublished draft
Butomaceae
[1] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Callitrichaceae
[1] FoT Vol. 7 (2). [2] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Campanulaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 9
Cannaceae
[1] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Capparaceae
[1] FoT V01.5 (3). [2] Williams & Kongkanda Chayamarit (2005)
Caprifoliaceae
[1] FoC Vol. 19 unpublished draft
Cardiopteridaceae
[1] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Caryophyllaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 24.
Casuarinaceae
[1] FoT Vol. 2(4)
Celastraceae
[1] FoC Vol. 12 unpublished draft
Centrolepidaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 20. [2] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Cephalotaxaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 24. [2] Thomas et al (2007)
Chenopodiaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 24.
Chloranthaceae
[1] Xia Nianhe & Jérémie (1999)
Chrysobalanaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 6. [2] Prance (2003)
Clethraceae
[1] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Combretaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 10
Commelinaceae
[1] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Compositae
[1] FoC Vol. 20 unpublished draft
Connaraceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 2
Convallariaceae
[1] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist [2] Tanaka (1999)
Convolvulaceae
[1] Fang Rhui-cheng & Staples (1995)
Cornaceae
[1] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Costaceae
[1] Newman (2004).
Cruciferae
[1] Zhou Taiyan et al (2001)
Crypteroniaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 4. [2] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Cucurbitaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 15. [2] Wilde (2006)
Cupressaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 24. [2] Thomas et al (2007)
INTRODUCTION
Family
References for checklist bibliography
Cyatheaceae
[1] Hassler & Swale (2003)
Cycadaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 28
Cyperaceae
[1] FoT Vol. 6(4)
Daphniphyllaceae
[1] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Datiscaceae
[1] FoT Vol. 9
Davalliaceae
[1] Smith et al (2006)
Dennstaedtiaceae
[1] Smith et al (2006)
Dichapetalaceae
[1] FoC Vol. 11 unpublished draft
Dicksoniaceae
[1] Hassler & Swale (2003)
Dilleniaceae
[1] FoT Vol. 2(2)
Dioscoreaceae
[1] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Dipterocarpaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 25
Dracaenaceae
[1] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Droseraceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 4
Dryopteridaceae
[1] Smith et al (2006)
Ebenaceae
[1] FoT Vol. 2(4)
Elaeocarpaceae
[1] FoC Vol. 12 unpublished draft
Ericaceae
[1] Mingyuan Fang et al (2005)
Eriocaulaceae
[1] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Erythroxylaceae
[1] FoC Vol. 11 unpublished draft
Euphorbiaceae
[1] Govaerts (2000)
Fagaceae
[1] Camus, A. (1952–1954) [2] Govaerts (1998)
Flacourtiaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 11
Gelsemiaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 13
Gentianaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 31
Gesneriaceae
[1] Middleton (2007)
Gleicheniaceae
[1] Smith et al (2006)
Gnetaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 28
Gramineae
[1] Clayton et al (2006 onwards)
Haloragaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 4
Hamamelidaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 4
Hernandiaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 12
Hippocastanaceae
[1] FoC Vol. 12 unpublished draft
Hymenophyllaceae
[1] Smith et al (2006)
9
INTRODUCTION
Family
References for checklist bibliography
Hypoxidaceae
[1] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Icacinaceae
[1] FoC Vol. 11 unpublished draft
Irvingiaceae
[1] Harris (1999)
Iteaceae
[1] FoT Vol. 9
Ixonanthaceae
[1] FoC Vol. 11 unpublished draft
Juglandaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 26
Juncaceae
[1] Wilson & Johnson (2001)
Labiatae
[2] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Lauraceae
[1] Middleton (2007 - pers.comm.)
Leeaceae
[1] FoC Vol. 11 unpublished draft
Leguminosae
[1] FCLV Vols. 17, 18, 19, 23, 27, 29, 30
Lentibulariaceae
[1] Taylor (1989)
Limnocharitaceae
[1] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Lindsaeaceae
[1] Smith et al (2006)
Loganiaceae
1] FCLV Vol. 13
Loranthaceae
[1] FoT Vol. 7(4)
Lowiaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 20. [2] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Lycopodiaceae
[1] Smith et al (2006)
Magnoliaceae
[1] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Marantaceae
[1] Piyakaset Suksathan (2005)
Marattiaceae
[1] Smith et al (2006)
Marsileaceae
[1] Smith et al (2006)
Meliaceae
[1] Pannell (1992)
Menispermaceae
[1] FoT Vol. 5(3)
Menyanthaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 16
Molluginaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 5
Moraceae
[1] Berg (2006) [2] Zhou Zhekun & Gilbert (2003)
Moringaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 2
Myristicaceae
[1] de Wilde (1979)
Myrsinaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 32
Myrtaceae
[1] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Nepenthaceae
[1] Arx et al (2001)
Nyctaginaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 24
Nyssaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 8
0
INTRODUCTION
Family
References for checklist bibliography
Ochnaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 14
Olacaceae
[1] Sleumer (1980)
Oleaceae (Olea only)
[1] Green (2002)
Onagraceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 14
Ophioglossaceae
[1] Smith et al (2006)
Orchidaceae
[1] Schuiteman et al (2006 onwards) [2] Schuiteman & Vogel
(2000) [3] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Orobanchaceae
[1] Zhang Zhiyun & Tzvelev (1998)
Osmundaceae
[1] Smith et al (2006)
Palmae
[1] Evans et al (2002) [2] Govaerts & Dransfield (2005)
Pandanaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 20
Passifloraceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 5
Phormiaceae
[1] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Phytolaccaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 24
Pinaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 24. [2] Thomas et al (2007)
Piperaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 4
Podocarpaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 24. [2] Thomas et al (2007)
Podostemaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 14
Polygalaceae
[1] FCLV (under review)
Polygonaceae
[1] Li Anjen et al (2003)
Polypodiaceae
[1] Smith et al (2006)
Pontederiaceae
[1] FoT Vol. 9 [2] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Potamogetonaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 20
Primulaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 26
Proteaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 26
Pteridaceae
[1] Smith et al (2006)
Punicaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 4
Restionaceae
[1] Briggs & Johnson (1998)
Rhamnaceae
[1] FoC Vol. 12 unpublished draft
Rhizophoraceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 4
Rhoipteleaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 26
Rosaceae
[1] FCLV Vols. 6,7
Rubiaceae
[1] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Rutaceae
[1] Carpenter & Reece (1969)
Sabiaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 1 [2] de Water (1980) [3] van Beusekom (1971)
INTRODUCTION
Family
References for checklist bibliography
Salicaceae
[1] Li Peiqiong (1999)
Salviniaceae
[1] Smith et al (2006)
Santalaceae
[1] FoT Vol. 9
Sapindaceae
[1] FoT Vol. 7(1)
Sapotaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 3
Saxifragaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 4
Schisandraceae
[1] Saunders (2001)
Schizaeaceae
[1] Smith et al (2006)
Scrophulariaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 21
Smilacaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 20
Sonneratiaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 4
Stemonaceae
[1] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Sterculiaceae
[1] FoT Vol. 7(3)
Stylidiaceae
[1] FoT Vol. 2(3)
Styracaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 26. [2] Yelin Huang et al (2003)
Symplocaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 20
Taccaceae
[1] FoT Vol. 6(1)
Taxaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 24. [2] Thomas et al (2007)
Theaceae
[1] FoC Vol. 12 unpublished draft [2] Yang Shi Xiong (2005)
Thelypteridaceae
[1] Smith et al (2006)
Thymelaeaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 4
Tiliaceae
[1] FoT Vol. 6(1)
Trapaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 14
Tristichaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 14
Ulmaceae
[1] Fu Liguo et al (2003)
Umbelliferae
[1] FCLV Vol. 5
Urticaceae
[1] Wilmot-Dear & Friis (2006) [2] Chen Jiarui et al (2003)
Valerianaceae
[1] FoT Vol. 5(1)
Verbenaceae
[1] Govaerts (2006) online World Checklist
Violaceae
[1] FoC Vol. 13 unpublished draft
Viscaceae
[1] FoT Vol. 7(4)
Vitaceae
[1] FoC Vol. 12 unpublished draft
Xyridaceae
[1] FCLV Vol. 20
Zingiberaceae
[1] Newman (2004)
2
INTRODUCTION
General references/bibliography
Arx, B. von, J. Schlauer and M. Groves (200) CITES Carnivorous Plant Checklist
Kew Publishing
Berg, C.C. (2006) Checklist of Ficus species in IndoChina (unpublished)
Beusekom, C.F. van., (97) A revision of Meliosma. Blumea 9: 355–529
Briggs, B.G.& L.A.S.Johnson, (998) New combinations arising from a new
classification of non African Restionaceae Telopea 8: 2–33
Callaghan, M. (2004) Checklist of Lao Plant Names. Vientiane.
Camus, A. (952–954) Les Chenes, monographie du genre Quercus. Tome
3(–2) : genre Quercus, sous-genre Euquercus (sections Protobalanus et
Erythrobalanus). Monographie du genre Lithocarpus et addenda aux Tomes
,2,3. Paris : Paul Lechevalier
Carpenter, J.B. & J.B. Reece (969) Catalogue of genera, species and subordinate
taxa in the orange subfamily Aurantioideae (Rutaceae). Beltsville. USDA
Chansamone Phongoudom (ed) (2000) Botanical Surveys of National Biodiversity
Conservation Areas – Houay Nhang, Phou Khao Khoay and Phou Pha Nang.
IUCN Vientiane. (unpublished)
Chen Jiarui, Lin Qi, Ib Friis, C. Melanie Wilmot-Dear, Alex K. Monro (2003)
Urticaceae. Flora of China 5: 76–89. Published on the internet http://hua.huh.
harvard.edu/china/mss/alphabetical_families.htm. [accessed September 2006]
Clayton, W.D., Harman, K.T. and Williamson, H. (2006 onwards). GrassBase - The
Online World Grass Flora. http://www.kew.org/data/grasses-db.html. [accessed
Feb 2007]
Evans, T.D., Khamphone Sengdala, Oulathong V. Viengkham & Banxa
Thammavong J. Dransfield (200) A Field Guide to the Rattans of Lao PDR.
Royal Botanic Gardens Kew.
Evans, T.D., Khamphone Sengdala, Banxa Thammavong, Oulathong V.
Viengkham & J. Dransfield (2002) A synopsis of the rattans (Arecaceae:
Calamoideae) of Laos and neighbouring parts of Indochina. Kew Bulletin 57:
–84.
Fang Rhui-cheng & George Staples (995) Convolvulaceae Flora of China 6:
27–325. Published on the internet http://hua.huh.harvard.edu/china/mss/
alphabetical_families.htm. [accessed September 2006]
Fu Liguo, Xin Yiqun & Alan Whittemore (2003) Urticaceae. Flora of China
5: –9. Published on the internet http://hua.huh.harvard.edu/china/mss/
alphabetical_families.htm. [accessed September 2006]
Gagnepain, F. (944) Tome Préliminaire Flore générale de l’Indochine. Paris.
Gelin Zhu, Harald Riedl & Rudolf V. Kamelin (995) Boraginaceae, Flora of China
6: 329–427. Published on the internet http://hua.huh.harvard.edu/china/mss/
alphabetical_families.htm. [accessed September 2006]
3
INTRODUCTION
Govaerts, R. (2000) World checklist and bibliography of Euphorbiaceae. (with
Pandaceae): –4. Kew. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Govaerts, R. & Frodin, D. (2002) World checklist and bibliography of Araceae
(and Acoraceae). Kew : Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Govaerts, R. & Frodin, D. (2004) World Checklist and Bibliography of Araliaceae.
Kew : Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Govaerts, R. & Dransfield, J. (2005) World checklist of palms. Richmond : Royal
Botanic Gardens, Kew
Govaerts, R. (2006). Online World Checklists. The Board of Trustees of the Royal
Botanic Gardens, Kew. Published on the Internet; http://www.kew.org/wcsp/
[accessed June 2006 – February 2007]. (See Table 2 for specific families)
Green, P.S. (2002) A Revision of Olea (Oleaceae). Kew Bulletin 57:9–40
Harris, D. (999) Species plantarum: flora of the world. Part . Irvingiaceae
Canberra : Australian Biological Resources Study
Hassler, M & Swale, B. (2003) World of Ferns (CD-Rom)
Hughes, M. (2007) A checklist of SE Asian Begonia (unpublished)
Hughes, M. (2007). Begonia cladotricha (Begoniaceae): a new species from Laos.
Edinburgh Journal of Botany 64() 0–05
Jebb, M.H.P. (998) A revision of the genus Trevesia (Araliaceae) Glasra 3: 85–3
Lehmann, L., Greijmans, M. & Shenman, D. (2003). Forests and Trees of the
Central Highlands of Xieng Khouang Lao PDR. DANIDA, Vientiane. 246pp
Li Anjen, Bao Bojian Lisa E. Grabovskaya-Borodina, Suk-pyo Hong, John McNeill,
Sergei L. Mosyakin, Hideaki Ohba &, Chong-wook Park (2003) Polygonaceae
Flora of China 5: 277–350. Published on the internet http://hua.huh.harvard.
edu/china/mss/alphabetical_families.htm. [accessed September 2006]
Li Peiqiong & Alexei K. Skvortsov (999) Betulaceae Flora of China 4: 286–33.
Published on the internet http://hua.huh.harvard.edu/china/mss/alphabetical_
families.htm. [accessed September 2006]
Livschultz, T., Tran The Bach, Somchanh Bounphanmy & D. Schott (2005)
Dischidia (Apocynaceae, Asclepiadoideae) in Laos and Vietnam. Blumea 50:
3–34
Maxwell, J. (999) List of Plant species collected from Siphandone Wetland.
Report for Department of Forestry. Vientiane. (Unpublished)
Meade, C. (2005) A new species of Uvaria (Annonaceae) from Southeast Asia.
Adansonia 27() 7–20
Middleton, D.J. (2007) A checklist of SE Asian Aeschynanthus (unpublished)
Mingyuan Fang et al (2005) Ericaceae. Flora of China 4: 242–57. Published on
the internet http://hua.huh.harvard.edu/china/mss/alphabetical_families.htm.
[accessed September 2006]
Murata, J. (2005) Arisaema parisifolia J. Murata (Araceae) from Laos and Vietnam.
Journal of Japanese Botany 80(6) 349
4
INTRODUCTION
Newman, MF. 2004. Zingiberaceae Resource Centre. http://93.62.54.38/ZRC/
home.html
Pannell, C.M. (992) A taxonomic monograph of the genus Aglaia. HMSO
London
Piyakaset Suksathan. 2005. Systematic Studies in Asian Marantaceae. PhD thesis,
Aarhus University.
Prance, G.T. (2003) Species plantarum: Flora of the world. Part 9. :
Chrysobalanaceae : Chrysobalanus to Parinari. Australian Biological
Resources Study
Saunders, R.M.K. (200) Species plantarum: Flora of the world. Part 4. :
Schisandraceae
Schuiteman, A. & Vogel, E.F. de (2000) Orchid genera of Thailand, Laos,
Cambodia, and Vietnam. Leiden : Nationaal Herbarium Nederlands
Schuiteman, A., Bonnet, P. & Bouakhaykhone Svengsuksa (2006 onwards)
Preliminary checklist of the Orchidaceae of Laos. Published on the internet.
Available from http://www.orchisasia.org/orchids%20ist.html. [accessed Feb
2007]
Sleumer, H. (980) A taxonomic account of the the Olacaceae of Asia, Malesia and
adjacent areas. Blumea 26() 45–68
Smith, A.R., Pryer, K.M.,Schuettpelz, E., Korall, P., Schneider, H. & P.G. Wolf
(2006) A classification for extant ferns Taxon 55 (3) 705–73
Somsanith Bouamanivong (2005) Medicinal plants found in Houaiyang Reserved
Forest and Xiengda Village. Traditional Medicine Research Center. Vientiane.
Svengsuksa B. & Lamxay V. (2005). Field Guide to the Orchids of Lao PDR.
National University of Lao PDR, Vientiane
Tanaka, N. (999) Taxonomic notes on Peliosanthes (Convallariaceae) Acta
Phytotaxonomica Geobotanica 50(2): 47–55
Taylor, P., (989) The Genus Utricularia, a taxonomic monograph; Kew Bulletin
Additional Series XIV. HMSO. London
Thomas,P., Khamphone Sengdala, Vichith Lamxay & Eanghourt Khou (2007).
New records of conifers from Cambodia and Laos. Edinburgh Journal of Botany
64 () 37–44
Van Gelderen, D.M. (994) Maples of the world. Portland. Timber Press
Vidal, J. (959). Noms Vernaculaires de Plantes (Lao, Mèo, Kha) en Usage au Laos.
Extrait du Bulletin de l’Ecole Francaise d’Etrême-Orient, Tome XLIX, fascicule
2, Paris
Water, T.P.M. van de., (980). A taxonomic revision of the genus Sabia (Sabiaceae)
Blumea 26: –64.
Weerasooriya, A.D. & Saunders, R.M.K. (2005) The genus Mitrephora
(Annonaceae) in Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam. Systematic Botany 30(2)
248–262.
5
INTRODUCTION
Wilde, W.J.J.O. de, (979) New account of the genus Knema (Myristicaceae)
Blumea 25:32–478
Wilde, W.J.J.O. de, (2006) Redefinition of Zehneria and four new related genera
(Cucurbitaceae), with an enumeration of the Australasian and Pacific species
Blumea 5:–88.
Williams, K. & Kongkanda Chayamarit (2005) A revised key to the Capparaceae
of Thailand with a description of Neothorelia laotica Gagnep. Thai Forestry
Bulletin 33: 228–230
Wilmot-Dear, C.M. & I. Friis (2006) The Old World species of Pouzolzia
(Urticaceae, tribus Boehmerieae). A taxonomic revision. Nordic J. Bot. 24()
5–5
Wilson, K.L. & L.A.S. Johnson (200) The genus Juncus (Juncaceae) in Malesia and
allied spetate-leaved species in adjoining areas. Telopea 9(2) 357–376
Xia Nianhe & Joël Jérémie (999) Chloranthaceae Flora of China 4:32–38.
Published on the internet http://hua.huh.harvard.edu/china/mss/alphabetical_
families.htm. [accessed September 2006]
Yang Shi Xiong (2005) New Combinations and Synonyms in Chinese Pyrenaria
s.. (Theaceae) Novon 5: 379–382
Yelin Huang, Fritsch, P. & Suhua Shi (2003) A revision of the imbricate group
of Styrax Series Cyrta (Styracaceae) in Asia. Annals of the Missouri Botanical
Garden. 90(4) 49–553
Zhang Zhiyun & Nikolai N. Tzvelev (998) Orobanchaceae. Flora of China 8:
229–243. Published on the internet http://hua.huh.harvard.edu/china/mss/
alphabetical_families.htm. [accessed September 2006]
Zhou Taiyan, Lu Lianli , Yang Guang, Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz (200) Brassicaceae
Flora of China 8: –93. Published on the internet http://hua.huh.harvard.
edu/china/mss/alphabetical_families.htm. [accessed September 2006]
Wood, J.R. & Scotland, R.W. (2006) Strobilanthes in Southeast Asia. Kew Bulletin
6() 5–6.
Zhou Zhekun & Michael G. Gilbert (2003) Moraceae. Flora of China 5: 2–73.
Published on the internet http://hua.huh.harvard.edu/china/mss/alphabetical_
families.htm. [accessed September 2006]
6
INTRoDuCTIoN
IN
LAo
7
INTRODUCTION IN LAO
18
INTRODUCTION IN LAO
19
INTRODUCTION IN LAO
20
INTRODUCTION IN LAO
21
INTRODUCTION IN LAO
22
INTRODUCTION IN LAO
23
INTRODUCTION IN LAO
24
CheCKLIST
of The V ASCuLAR
PLANTS
of
LAo PDR
I. SPoRe-BeARINg PLANTS
ADIANTACEAE = PTERIDACEAE
ASPLENIACEAE
Asplenium L.
Asplenium affine Sw.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 690 (NUoL).
Asplenium antrophyoides Christ
Asplenium grevillei Wall.
Asplenium musifolium J.Sm. ex Mett. – Asplenium nidus var. musifolium (Mett.) C.Chr.
Asplenium nidus L.
Asplenium nidus var. musifolium (Mett.) C.Chr. – Asplenium musifolium J.Sm. ex Mett.
Asplenium nidus var. nidus
Asplenium normale D.Don
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 278 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 691 (NUoL).
BLECHNACEAE
Blechnum L.
Lomaria Willd.
Blechnum orientale L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 599 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 685 (NUoL).
Woodwardia Sm.
Woodwardia cochinchinensis Ching
CIBOTIACEAE
Cibotium Kaulf.
Cibotium barometz (L.) J.Sm. – Polypodium barometz L.
Laos: C. Thorel s.n. (P) Attapu: F.J. Harmand s.n. (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane s.n. (P). Khammouan:
M.F. Newman LAO 598 (E). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane s.n. (P). Saravan: E. Poilane s.n. (P).
Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane s.n. (P).
CONIOGRAMMACEAE = PTERIDACEAE
CYATHEACEAE
Alsophila R.Br.
Alsophila brunoniana Wall. = Sphaeropteris brunoniana (Wall.) R.M.Tryon
Alsophila contaminans Wall. ex Hook. = Cyathea contaminans (Hook.) Copel.
Alsophila gigantea Wall. ex Hook. – Cyathea gigantea (Hook.) Holttum
Alsophila glabra (Blume) Hook. – Gymnosphaera glabra Blume – Cyathea glabra (Blume) Copel.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand s.n. (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane s.n (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane s.n (P).
25
DAVALLIACEAE
Alsophila latebrosa Wall. ex Hook. – Cyathea latebrosa (Hook.) Copel.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand s.n. (P).
Alsophila podophylla Hook. = Cyathea podophylla (Hook.) Copel.
Cyathea Sm.
Cyathea brunoniana (Wall.) C.B.Clarke & Baker = Sphaeropteris brunoniana (Wall.) R.M.Tryon
Cyathea contaminans (Hook.) Copel. – Alsophila contaminans Wall. ex Hook.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane s.n. (P).
Cyathea gigantea (Hook.) Holttum = Alsophila gigantea Wall. ex Hook.
Cyathea glabra (Blume) Copel. = Alsophila glabra (Blume) Hook.
Cyathea latebrosa (Hook.) Copel. = Alsophila latebrosa Wall. ex Hook.
Cyathea podophylla (Hook.) Copel. – Alsophila podophylla Hook.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane s.n. (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane s.n. (P).
Cyathea spinulosa Wall.
Gymnosphaera Blume
Gymnosphaera glabra Blume = Alsophila glabra (Blume) Hook.
Sphaeropteris Benth.
Sphaeropteris brunoniana (Wall.) R.M.Tryon – Alsophila brunoniana Wall. – Cyathea brunoniana (Wall.)
C.B.Clarke & Baker
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane s.n. (P).
DAVALLIACEAE
Araiostegia Copel.
Araiostegia dareiformis Copel.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 686 (NUoL).
Davallia Sm.
Pachypleuria C.Presl
Davallia denticulata (Burm.f.) Merr.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1146 (CMU).
Davallia hymenophylloides Baker
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1374 (E).
Davallia petelotii Tardieu & C.Chr.
Davallia repens (L.f.) Kuhn
Pachypleuria repens L.
Pachypleuria C.Presl = Davallia Sm.
Pachypleuria repens L. = Davallia repens (L.f.) Kuhn
DENNSTAEDTIACEAE
Microlepia C.Presl
Microlepia herbacea Ching & C.Chr. ex Tardieu & Ching
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 559 (NUoL).
Microlepia spelluncae Moore
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 117 (NUoL).
Pteridium Gled. ex Scop.
Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn
26
LINDSAEACEAE
DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Bolbitis Schott
Bolbitis appendiculata (Willd.) K.Iwats.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 285 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 369 (E).
Bolbitis appendiculata var. appendiculata
Bolbitis hookeriana K.Iwats.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1151 (CMU).
Elaphoglossum Schott ex J.Sm.
Elaphoglossum yoshinagae (Yatabe) Makino
EQUISETACEAE
Equisetum L.
Equisetum debile Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 570 (CMU).
Equisetum ramosissimum Desf.
Laos: Khammouan: A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 527 (UPS).
GLEICHENIACEAE
Dicranopteris Bernh.
Dicranopteris dichotoma Bennb.
Dicranopteris linearis (Burm.f.) Underw.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 684 (NUoL).
HYMENOPHYLLACEAE
Crepidomanes C.Presl
Crepidomanes birmanicum (Bedd.) K. Iwats.
Crepidomanes pallidum Blume
Hymenophyllum Sm.
Hymenophyllum barbatum (Bosch) Baker
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 297 (P).
Trichomanes L.
Trichomanes latealatum (Bosch) C.Chr.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 282 (P).
LINDSAEACEAE
Lindsaea Dryand.
Lindsaea commixta Tagawa
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 867 (E).
Lindsaea ensifolia Sw.
Odontosoria Fée
Odontosoria chinensis J.Sm.
Odontosoria chinensis var. divaricata Christ = Sphenomeris chinensis var. divaricata Kramer.
Sphenomeris Maxon
27
LYCOPODIACEAE
Sphenomeris chinensis (L.) Maxon
Sphenomeris chinensis var. divaricata Kramer – Odontosoria chinensis var. divaricata Christ
LYCOPODIACEAE
Lycopodiella Holub.
Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic.Serm. – Lycopodium cernuum L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 597 (E).
Lycopodium L.
Lycopodium cernuum L. = Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic.Serm.
Lycopodium phlegmaria L.
Lycopodium squarrosum G.Forst.
LYGODIACEAE
Lygodium Sw.
Lygodium conforme C.Chr.
Lygodium flexuosum (L.) Sw.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-900 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 4 (NUoL).
Lygodium giganteum Tagawa & K.Iwats.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 184 (P).
Lygodium japonicum (Thunb.) Sw.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 123 (NUoL); A. de Rouw 714 (NUoL).
Lygodium longifolium Sw.
Lygodium microstachyum Desv.
Lygodium polystachyum Wall.
Lygodium salicifolium C.Presl
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 483 (E).
Lygodium scandens Sw.
MARATTIACEAE
Angiopteris Hoffm.
Angiopteris evecta (G.Forst.) Hoffm.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 114 (NUoL).
MARSILEACEAE
Marsilea L.
Marsilea crenata C.Presl
Marsilea macrocarpa Prain
Marsilea minuta L.
Marsilea quadrifolia L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-199 (CMU).
NOTHOLAENACEAE = PTERIDACEAE
28
POLYPODIACEAE
OPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Helminthostachys Kaulf.
Helminthostachys zeylanica (L.) Hook. – Osmunda zeylanica L.
Laos: Khammouan: A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 497 (UPS); A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 597
(UPS).
OSMUNDACEAE
Osmunda L.
Osmunda javanica Blume
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: J.K. Munzinger 78 (P[3]).
Osmunda zeylanica L. = Helminthostachys zeylanica (L.) Hook.
PLAGIOGYRACEAE
Plagiogyria (Kunze) Mett.
POLYPODIACEAE
Aglaomorpha Schott
Aglaomorpha acuminata (Willd.) Hovenkamp – Acrostichum acuminatum Willd.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15759A (P).
Aglaomorpha coronans (Wall.) Copel.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 170 (E).
Aglaomorpha speciosa (Blume) M.C.Roos – Lomaria speciosa Blume
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15759 (P).
Arthromeris (T.Moore) J.Sm. – Pleopeltis Sect. Arthromeris T.Moore
Arthromeris amplexifolia (Christm.) Ching
Belvisia Mirb.
Belvisia annamensis (C.Chr.) Tagawa
Colysis C.Presl
Colysis pentaphylla (Baker) Ching
Crypsinus C.Presl
Crypsinus cruciformis (Ching) Tagawa
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 693 (NUoL).
Crypsinus griffithianus Copel.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 692 (NUoL).
Drynaria J.Sm.
Drynaria bonii Christ
Drynaria fortunei (Kunze) J.J.Sm.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4199 (P).
Drynaria parishii (Bedd.) C.Chr. & Tardieu
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 15544 (P).
Drynaria propinqua (Wall. ex Mett.) J.Sm.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4467 (P).
Drynaria quercifolia (L.) Sm.
Laos: C.J. Spire 122 (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1134 (CMU). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 332 (P).
29
POLYPODIACEAE
Drynaria rigidula (Sw.) Bedd.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot (P).
Grammitis Sw.
Grammitis cuspidata Zenker = Loxogramme cuspidata (Zenker) M.G.Price
Lemmaphyllum C.Presl
Laos: Houaphan: M.F. Newman LAO 1114 (E).
Leptochilus Kaulf.
Leptochilus decurrens Blume
Lomaria Willd. = Blechnum L.
Lomaria speciosa Blume = Aglaomorpha speciosa (Blume) M.C.Roos
Loxogramme (Blume) C.Presl
Loxogramme cuspidata (Zenker) M.G.Price – Grammitis cuspidata Zenker
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 391 (E).
Loxogramme lankokiensis (Rosenst.) C.Chr.
Microsorum Link
Microsorum cuspidatum (D.Don) Tagawa
Platycerium Desv.
Platycerium coronarium (J. König) Desv.
Platycerium grande A. Cunn.
Platycerium holttumii Jonch. & Hennipm.
Pleopeltis Willd.
Polypodium L.
Polypodium barometz L. = Cibotium barometz (L.) J.Sm.
Polypodium manmeiense Christ
Polypodium subauriculatum Blume
Pyrrosia Mirb.
Pyrrosia adnascens (Sw.) Ching
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1131 (CMU).
Pyrrosia floccigera (Blume) Ching
Pyrrosia lingua Farw.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1259 (E).
Pyrrosia longifolia (Burm.f.) C.V.Morton
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-414 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 74 (E).
Pyrrosia nuda (Gies.) Ching
Pyrrosia rasamalae (Racib.) K.H.Shing
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 915 (E).
Pyrrosia stigmosa (Sw.) Ching
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-426 (CMU).
Pyrrosia tonkinensis (Gies.) Ching
30
PTERIDACEAE
PTERIDACEAE
ADIANTACEAE
CONIOGRAMMACEAE
NOTHOLAENACEAE
TAENITIDACEAE
Acrostichum L.
Acrostichum acuminatum Willd. = Aglaomorpha acuminata (Willd.) Hovenkamp
Adiantum L.
Adiantum caudatum L.
Adiantum diaphanum Blume
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 866 (E).
Adiantum gingkoides C.Chr.
Adiantum philippense L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1189 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 676 (NUoL).
Adiantum stenochlamys Baker
Adiantum zollingeri Mett. ex Kuhn
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1144 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 118 (NUoL).
Ceratopteris Brongn.
Ceratopteris thalictroides Brongn.
Cheilanthes Sw.
Cheilanthes chusana Hook.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-866 (CMU).
Cheilanthes pelangeri (Bery.) C.Chr.
Coniogramme Fée
Coniogramme fraxinea (D.Don) Diels – Diplazium fraxineum D.Don
Coniogramme fraxinea var. serrulata (Blume) Alderw. – Gymnogramma serrulata Blume
Gymnogramma Desv.
Gymnogramma serrulata Blume – Coniogramme fraxinea var. serrulata (Blume) Alderw.
Hemionitis L.
Hemionitis arifolia (Burm.f.) Moore
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-425 (CMU).
Pteris L.
Pteris heteromorpha Fée
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-512 (CMU).
Pteris phuluangensis Tagawa & K.Iwats.
Pteris stenophylla Wall.
Pteris subquinata Wall.
Pteris tripartita Sw.
Pteris venusta Kurz
Pteris vitala L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 120 (NUoL).
Pteris wallichiana C.Agardh
31
SALVINIACEAE
Taenitis Willd. ex Spreng.
Taenitis blechnoides (Willd.) Sw.
SALVINIACEAE
Salvinia Ség.
Salvinia cucullata Roxb.
SELAGINELLACEAE
Selaginella P.Beauv.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 244 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 245 (E).
Selaginella argentea (Wall. & Grev.) Spring
Selaginella chrysorrhizos Spring
Selaginella helferi Warb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 116 (NUoL).
Selaginella pseudopaleifera Hand.-Mazz.
Selaginella repanda (Desv.) Spring
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1142 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 720 (NUoL).
Selaginella strigosa Bell.
Selaginella teniufolia Spring
TAENITIDACEAE = PTERIDACEAE
TECTARIACEAE
Aspidium Sw. = Tectaria Cav.
Aspidium brachiatum Zoll. & Moritzi = Tectaria brachiata (Zoll. & Moritzi) C.V.Morton
Heterogonium C.Presl
Heterogonium gurupahense (C.Chr.) Holttum
Heterogonium sagenoides (Mett.) Holttum
Tectaria Cav.
Aspidium Sw.
Tectaria brachiata (Zoll. & Moritzi) C.V.Morton – Aspidium brachiatum Zoll. & Moritzi
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 191 (E).
Tectaria herpetocaulos Holttum
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 565 (NUoL).
Tectaria impressa (Fée) Holttum
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1165 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 119 (NUoL).
Tectaria laotica Tardieu & C.Chr.
Tectaria tenerifrons (Hook.) Ching
Tectaria variolosa (Wall. ex Hook.) C.Chr.
Tectaria yunnanensis (Baker) Ching
THELYPTERIDACEAE
Meniscium Schreb.
Meniscium proliferum Sw.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-144 (CMU).
32
WOODSIACEAE
Thelypteris Schmidel
Thelypteris ciliata (Wall. ex Benth.) Ching
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 124 (NUoL).
Thelypteris heterocarpa (Blume) C.V.Morton
Thelypteris subelata (Baker) K.Iwats.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 115 (NUoL).
WOODSIACEAE
Anisocampium C.Presl
Anisocampium cumingianum C.Presl
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1049 (CMU).
Athyrium Roth
Athyrium wallichianum Ching
Laos: Khammouan: Anon s.n. (L).
Diplazium Sw.
Diplazium esculentum (Retz.) Sw.
Diplazium fraxineum D.Don = Coniogramme fraxinea (D.Don) Diels
Diplazium petelotii Tardieu
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 688 (NUoL); A. de Rouw 689 (NUoL).
33
CEPHALOTAXACEAE
2. gyMNoSPeRMS
CEPHALOTAXACEAE
Cephalotaxus Siebold & Zucc. ex Endl.
Cephalotaxus mannii Hook.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1009 (E).
Cephalotaxus oliveri Mast.
CUPRESSACEAE
Calocedrus Kurz
Calocedrus macrolepis Kurz
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1278 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1280 (E); M.F. Newman LAO
1385 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1389 (E). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 5728 (P). Xaisomboun Special
Area: M.F. Newman LAO 1101 (E).
Chamaecyparis Spach
Chamaecyparis obtusa Siebold & Zucc.
Cryptomeria D.Don
Cryptomeria japonica D.Don
Cunninghamia R.Br.
Cunninghamia konishii Hayata
Laos: Houaphan: M.F. Newman LAO 1107 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1108 (E); E. Poilane 1875 (P).
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lamb.) Hook. – Pinus lanceolata Lamb.
Cunninghamia sinensis R.Br.
Cunninghamia sinensis R.Br. = Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lamb.) Hook.
Cupressus L.
Cupressus hodginsii Dunn = Fokienia hodginsii (Dunn) A.Henry & H.H.Thomas
Fokienia A.Henry & H.H.Thomas
Fokienia hodginsii (Dunn) A.Henry & H.H.Thomas – Cupressus hodginsii Dunn
Fokienia kawaii Hayata
Fokienia maclurei Merr.
Laos: Houaphan: M.F. Newman LAO 1122 (E). Khammouan: R. Timmins (BM). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G.
Kerr 21014 (BM, P).
Fokienia kawaii Hayata = Fokienia hodginsii (Dunn) A.Henry & H.H.Thomas
Fokienia maclurei Merr. = Fokienia hodginsii (Dunn) A.Henry & H.H.Thomas
Juniperus L.
Juniperus elata Roxb. = Dacrydium elatum (Roxb.) Wall. ex Hook.
CYCADACEAE
Cycas L.
Cycas micholitzii Dyer
Cycas micholitzii var. micholitzii Dyer
Cycas micholitzii var. simplicipinna Smitinand = Cycas simplicipinna (Smitinand) K.D.Hill
34
PINACEAE
Cycas siamensis Miq.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-480 (CMU).
Cycas simplicipinna (Smitinand) K.D.Hill – Cycas micholitzii var. simplicipinna Smitinand
Laos: Louangphrabang: Pottier 71A (P); A. de Rouw 263 (NUoL).
GNETACEAE
Gnetum L.
Gnetum latifolium Blume
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 87 (E). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 20062 (P).
Gnetum latifolium var. funiculare Blume = Gnetum latifolium var. latifolium
Gnetum latifolium var. latifolium
Gnetum latifolium var. funiculare Blume
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 1082 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 326 (E); M.F. Newman
LAO 1493 (E). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20209 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12054 (P).
Gnetum leptostachyum Blume
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12014 (P).
Gnetum leptostachyum var. elongatum Markgr.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15646 (P[2]). Louangphrabang: Pedrono 158 (P).
Gnetum macrostachyum Hook.f.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28084 (P).
Gnetum montanum Markgr.
Laos: Phongsali: E. Poilane 26105 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 421 (P).
Gnetum parviflolium (Warb.) C.Y.Cheng – Gnetum scandens var. parvifolium Warb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 26190 (P).
Gnetum scandens Roxb.
Gnetum scandens var. parvifolium Warb. = Gnetum parviflolium (Warb.) C.Y.Cheng
PINACEAE
Keteleeria Carrière
Keteleeria davidiana Beissn.
Keteleeria dopiana Flous = Keteleeria evelyniana Mast.
Keteleeria evelyniana Mast.
Keteleeria dopiana Flous. – Type: Houaphan, E. Poilane 1959 (holo P).
Keteleeria roulletii Flous.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 136 (L). Champasak: E. Poilane 16188 (L, P). Houaphan: E.
Poilane 1959 (P – Type of Keteleeria dopiana Flous). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 327 (L); M.F.
Newman LAO 329 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 330 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 338 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 727
(E); M.F. Newman LAO 1261 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1307 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1391 (E); C.J. Spire
1505 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 16188 (L, P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 494 (P); M.F. Newman LAO 1128
(E); E. Poilane 20064 (P); A.F.G. Kerr 20971 (P); A. Chevalier 37068 (P).
Keteleeria roulletii Flous = Keteleeria evelyniana Mast.
Pinus L.
Pinus dalatensis Ferré
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1214 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1311 (E); M.F. Newman LAO
1315 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1316 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1383 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1384 (E); M.F.
Newman LAO 1415 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1481 (E).
35
PODOCARPACEAE
Pinus kesiya Royle ex Gordon
Pinus langbianensis A.Chev. – Pinus kesiya var. langbianensis (A.Chev.) Gaussen
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 15992 (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 1972 (P); E. Poilane 2050 (P). Saravan: E.
Poilane 15525 (P); E. Poilane 16159 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 554 (P); P.A. Pételot 4383 (P); P.A.
Pételot 4385 (P).
Pinus kesiya var. langbianensis (A.Chev.) Gaussen = Pinus kesiya Royle ex GorDon
Pinus lanceolata Lamb. = Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lamb.) Hook.
Pinus langbianensis A.Chev. = Pinus kesiya Royle ex Gordon
Pinus merkusii Jungh. & de Vriese
Pinus tonkinensis A.Chev. – Pinus merkusii var. tonkinensis (A.Chev.) Gaussen
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 15926 (P); E. Poilane 28632 (L). Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & V. Lamxay
BT 186 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 235 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 725 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 805 (E); M.F.
Newman LAO 888 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1313 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1386 (E). Savannakhet: E.
Poilane 2292 (P); E. Poilane 12184 (P). Xiangkhoang: Magnein 46 (P); E. Poilane 2342 (P).
Pinus merkusii var. tonkinensis (A.Chev.) Gaussen = Pinus merkusii var. tonkinensis (A.Chev.) Gaussen
Pinus tonkinensis A.Chev. = Pinus merkusii Jungh. & de Vriese
PODOCARPACEAE
Dacrycarpus (Endl.) de Laub. – Podocarpus Sect. Dacrycarpus Endl.
Dacrycarpus imbricatus (Blume) de Laub. – Podocarpus imbricatus Blume
Podocarpus cupressina R.Br.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1325 (P); E. Poilane 15922 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 70 (E);
B. Svengsuksa BT 352 (L); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 547 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 1314 (E); M.F.
Newman LAO 1388 (E); T.C. Whitmore 3724 (E). Saravan: E. Poilane 12207 (P); E. Poilane 13261 (P); E.
Poilane 15520 (P); E. Poilane 15542 (P); E. Poilane 16092 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2147 (P).
Dacrydium Sol. ex G.Forst.
Dacrydium elatum (Roxb.) Wall. ex Hook. – Juniperus elata Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: T.C. Whitmore 372 (E); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 513 (L); K. Nanthavong
& C.E. Ridsdale BT 521 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 1310 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1387 (E); M.F. Newman
LAO 1390 (E); T.C. Whitmore 3725 (E). Xaisomboun Special Area: M.F. Newman LAO 1103 (E); M.F.
Newman LAO 1104 (E).
Nageia Gaertn.
Nageia fleuryi (Hickel) de Laub. – Podocarpus fleuryi Hickel.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1534 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1535 (E).
Nageia wallichiana (C.Presl) Kuntze – Podocarpus wallichianus C.Presl
Laos: Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 574 (L). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21215 (P).
Podocarpus L’Hér. ex Pers.
Podocarpus argotaenia Hance = Amentotaxus argotaenia (Hance) Pilg.
Podocarpus cupressina R.Br. = Dacrycarpus imbricatus (Blume) de Laub.
Podocarpus fleuryi Hickel = Nageia fleuryi (Hickel) de Laub.
Podocarpus imbricatus Blume = Dacrycarpus imbricatus (Blume) de Laub.
Podocarpus neriifolius D.Don
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1262 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1286 (E); M.F. Newman LAO
1419 (E). Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1594 (P).
36
TAXACEAE
Podocarpus pilgeri Foxw.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1436 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1470 (E).
Podocarpus wallichianus C.Presl = Nageia wallichiana (C.Presl) Kuntze
TAXACEAE
Amentotaxus Pilg.
Amentotaxus argotaenia (Hance) Pilg. – Podocarpus argotaenia Hance
Laos: Houaphan: V. Lamxay HP 02 (E).
Amentotaxus yunnanensis H.L.Li
Laos: Houaphan: M.F. Newman LAO 1111 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1116 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1118
(E).
Taxus L.
Taxus baccata L.
Taxus baccata subsp. cuspidata Siebold & Zucc.
Taxus baccata cuspidata var. chinensis Pilg. = Taxus chinensis (Pilg.) Rehder
Taxus chinensis (Pilg.) Rehder – Taxus baccata cuspidata var. chinensis Pilg.
37
ACANTHACEAE
3. ANgIoSPeRMS
ACANTHACEAE
Acanthus L.
Acanthus ilicifolius L.
Adhatoda Adans.
Adhatoda vasica Nees
Justicia adhatoda L.
Andrographis Wall. ex Nees
Andrographis laxiflora Lindau
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 256 (NUoL).
Andrographis paniculata (Burm.f.) Nees – Justicia paniculata Burm.f.
Asystasia Blume
Asystasia lanceolata T.Anderson = Chroesthes lanceolata (T.Anderson) B.Hansen
Asystasia salicifolia Craib
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 361 (NUoL).
Baphicacanthus Bremek.
Baphicacanthus cusia (Nees) Bremek. – Goldfussia cusia Nees – Strobilanthes cusia (Nees) Kuntze
Strobilanthes flaccidifolius Nees
Barleria L.
Barleria prionitis L.
Barleria strigosa Willd.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 150 (P); J.F. Maxwell 98-897 (CMU).
Chroesthes Benoist
Chroesthes lanceolata (T.Anderson) B.Hansen – Asystasia lanceolata T.Anderson
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 37 (NUoL).
Clinacanthus Nees
Clinacanthus nutans (Burm.f.) Lindau – Justicia nutans Burm.f.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-161 (CMU).
Cryptophragmium Nees
Cryptophragmium signatum Benoist
Cryptophragmium thorelii Benoist
Eranthemum L.
Eranthemum pulchellum Andrews
Gendarussa Nees
Gendarussa ventricosa (Sims) Nees – Justicia ventricosa Wall. ex Sims
Gendarussa vulgaris Nees
Justicia gendarussa Burm.f.
Goldfussia Nees
Goldfussia cusia Nees = Baphicacanthus cusia (Nees) Bremek.
Goldfussia laotica Bremek. = Strobilanthes dimorphotrica subsp. rex (C.B.Clarke) J.R.I.Wood
38
ACANTHACEAE
Hemigraphis Nees
Hemigraphis chinensis (Nees) T.Anderson ex Hemsl. = Sericocalyx chinensis (Nees) Bremek.
Hygrophila R.Br.
Hygrophila angustifolia R.Br. = Hygrophila ringens (L.) Steud.
Hygrophila erecta (Burm.f.) Hochr. – Ruellia erecta Burm.f.
Hygrophila indica Nees
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-148 (CMU).
Hygrophila phlomoides Nees = Hygrophila ringens (L.) Steud.
Hygrophila ringens (L.) Steud.
Hygrophila angustifolia R.Br.
Hygrophila phlomoides Nees
Justicia L.
Justicia adhatoda L. = Adhatoda vasica Nees
Justicia curviflorus Wall. = Phlogacanthus curviflorus (Wall.) Nees
Justicia gendarussa Burm.f. = Gendarussa vulgaris Nees
Justicia latifolium Vahl = Pseuderanthemum latifolium (Vahl) B.Hansen
Justicia nasuta L. = Rhinacanthus nasutus (L.) Kurz.
Justicia nutans Burm.f. = Clinacanthus nutans (Burm.f.) Lindau
Justicia palatifera Wall. ex Nees = Pseuderanthemum latifolium (Vahl) B.Hansen
Justicia paniculata Burm.f. = Andrographis paniculata (Burm.f.) Nees
Justicia pectinata L. = Rungia pectinata (L.) Nees
Justicia procumbens L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 485 (NUoL).
Justicia ventricosa Wall. ex Sims = Gendarussa ventricosa (Sims) Nees
Lepidagathis Willd.
Lepidagathis incurva Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-894 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 481 (NUoL).
Lepidagathis incurva var. semiherbacea Nees
Nelsonia R.Br.
Nelsonia canescens Spreng.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-128 (CMU).
Neuracanthus Nees
Neuracanthus tetragonostachyus Nees
Perilepta Bremek.
Perilepta auriculata (Nees) Bremek. – Strobilanthes auriculatus Nees
Perilepta edgeworthiana (Nees) Bremek. – Strobilanthes edgeworthianus Nees
Peristrophe Nees
Peristrophe lanceolaria Nees
Phaulopsis Willd.
Phaulopsis dorsiflora (Retz.) Santapau – Ruellia dorsiflora Retz
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 483 (NUoL).
39
ACANTHACEAE
Phlogacanthus Nees
Phlogacanthus curviflorus (Wall.) Nees – Justicia curviflorus Wall.
Phlogacanthus datii Benoist
Pseuderanthemum Radlk.
Pseuderanthemum acuminatissimum (Miq.) Benoist
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 377 (E).
Pseuderanthemum couderci Benoist
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-172 (CMU).
Pseuderanthemum crenulatum Radlk.
Pseuderanthemum eberhardtii Benoist
Pseuderanthemum latifolium (Vahl) B.Hansen – Justicia latifolium Vahl
Justicia palatifera Wall. ex Nees – Pseuderanthemum palatiferum (Nees) Radlk.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1105 (CMU).
Pseuderanthemum palatiferum (Nees) Radlk. = Pseuderanthemum latifolium (Vahl) B.Hansen
Rhinacanthus Nees
Rhinacanthus nasutus (L.) Kurz – Justicia nasuta L.
Rostellularia Rchb.
Rostellularia linearifolia Bremek.
Laos: J.E. Vidal (L).
Ruellia L.
Ruellia anagallis Burm.f. = Lindernia anagallis (Burm.f.) Pennell
Ruellia antipoda L. = Lindernia antipoda (L.) Alston
Ruellia chinensis Nees = Sericocalyx chinensis (Nees) Bremek.
Ruellia dorsiflora Retz = Phaulopsis dorsiflora (Retz) Santapau
Ruellia erecta Burm.f. = Hygrophila erecta (Burm.f.) Hochr.
Ruellia tuberosa L.
Rungia Nees
Rungia parviflora Nees
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-127 (CMU).
Rungia pectinata (L.) Nees – Justicia pectinata L.
Sericocalyx Bremek.
Sericocalyx chinensis (Nees) Bremek. – Ruellia chinensis Nees – Hemigraphis chinensis (Nees) T.Anderson
ex Hemsl.
Sericocalyx glaucescens (Nees) Bremek.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 486 (NUoL).
Sericocalyx quadrifarius (Nees) Bremek.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 487 (NUoL).
Staurogyne Wall.
Staurogyne brevicaulis Benoist
Staurogyne lanceolata Kuntze
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 482 (NUoL).
Staurogyne sesamoides (Hand.-Mazz.) B.L.Burtt – Loxostigma sesamoides Hand.-Mazz.
40
ACANTHACEAE
Strobilanthes Blume
Strobilanthes auriculatus Nees = Perilepta auriculata (Nees) Bremek.
Strobilanthes bipartita Terao ex J.R.I.Wood – Type: Louang Namtha, E. Poilane 26244 (holo P).
Laos: Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26244 (P – Type of Strobilanthes bipartita Terao ex J.R.I.Wood).
Strobilanthes cusia (Nees) Kuntze = Baphicacanthus cusia (Nees) Bremek.
Strobilanthes dimorphotrica Hance
Strobilanthes dimorphotrica subsp. rex (C.B.Clarke) J.R.I.Wood – Strobilanthes rex C.B.Clarke
Goldfussia laotica Bremek. – Type: Xiangkhoang, J.E. Vidal 1685 (holo L).
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 488 (NUoL). Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1685 (L – Type of
Goldfussia laotica Bremek.).
Strobilanthes edgeworthianus Nees = Perilepta edgeworthiana (Nees) Bremek.
Strobilanthes flaccidifolius Nees = Baphicacanthus cusia (Nees) Bremek.
Strobilanthes glaucescens Nees
Laos: Louangphrabang: Pedrono 18 (P).
Strobilanthes hypomalla Benoist
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28634 (P).
Strobilanthes involucratus Blume
Strobilanthes patulus Benoist
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 281 (P).
Strobilanthes poilanei Benoist
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 998b (P).
Strobilanthes polystachya Benoist
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane (P).
Strobilanthes repanda (Blume) J.R.Benn.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Strobilanthes rex C.B.Clarke = Strobilanthes dimorphotrica subsp. rex (C.B.Clarke) J.R.I.Wood
Strobilanthes subflaccidus Kurz
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Strobilanthes tonkinensis Lindau
Strobilanthes torrentium Benoist
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28679 (P).
Strobilanthes urophylla Nees
Laos: Khammouan: É. Colani 7303 (P). Xiangkhoang: É. Colani 7308 (P).
Tetraglochidium Bremek.
Tetraglochidium hirsutum Bremek.
Laos: J.E. Vidal 1637 (L).
Thunbergia Retz
Thunbergia coccinea Wall. ex D.Don
Thunbergia eberhardtii Benoist
Thunbergia fragrans Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 147 (P).
Thunbergia grandiflora Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 176 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 353 (E).
Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 36 (NUoL).
41
ACERACEAE
Thunbergia hossei C.B.Clarke
Thunbergia similis Craib
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1092 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 489 (NUoL).
ACERACEAE
Acer L.
Acer calcaratum Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1423 (E).
Acer campbellii Hook.f. & Thomson
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: A.F.G. Kerr 21052 (L, P).
Acer heptaphlebium Diels
Acer lanceolatum Molliard
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20138 (L).
Acer laurinum Hassk.
ACORACEAE
Acorus L.
Acorus calamus L.
Acorus gramineus Sol. ex Aiton
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15629 (P).
Acorus verus Houtt.
ACTINIDIACEAE
Actinidia Lindl.
Actinidia latifolia (Gardner & Champ.) Merr.
Saurauia Willd.
Saurauia napaulensis A.DC.
Saurauia roxburghii Wall. – Type: Champasak, C. Thorel 3304 (holo K).
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 3304 (K – Type of Saurauia roxburghii Wall.). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 713 (NUoL).
Saurauia thorelii Finet & Gagnep.
AGAVACEAE
Agave L.
Agave tuberosa (L.) J.Theide & Eggli – Polianthes tuberosa L.
ALANGIACEAE
Alangium Lam.
Marlea Roxb.
Stylidium Lour.
Alangium barbatum (C.B.Clarke) Baill. ex Kuntze – Marlea barbata R.Br. ex C.B.Clarke
Alangium barbatum subsp. decipiens (Evrard) Bloemb. – Alangium decipiens Evrard
Laos: Phongsali: E. Poilane 26055 (P). Savannakhet: F.J. Harmand (P); E. Poilane 12218 (P).
Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1492 (P); J.E. Vidal 1679 (P); A.F.G. Kerr 20894 (P); A.F.G. Kerr 21803 (K).
42
AMARANTHACEAE
Alangium chinense (Lour.) Harms – Stylidium chinense Lour.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Thorel (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2628 (P).
Alangium decipiens Evrard = Alangium barbatum subsp. decipiens (Evrard) Bloemb.
Alangium hexapetalum Lam. = Alangium salvifolium subsp. hexapetalum (Lam.) Wangerin
Alangium kurzii Craib
Laos: Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26204 (P).
Alangium ridleyi King
Alangium salvifolium (L.f.) Wangerin – Grewia salviifolia L.f.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-443 (CMU).
Alangium salvifolium subsp. hexapetalum (Lam.) Wangerin – Alangium hexapetalum Lam.
Laos: Khammouan: C. Thorel (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 816 B (P).
Marlea Roxb. = Alangium Lam.
Marlea barbata R.Br. ex C.B.Clarke = Alangium barbatum (C.B.Clarke) Baill. ex Kuntze
Stylidium Lour. = Alangium Lam.
ALISMATACEAE
Lophiocarpus (Kunth) Miq. = Sagittaria L.
Lophiocarpus guayanensis (Kunth) Micheli = Sagittaria guayanensis Kunth
Sagittaria L.
Sagittaria Sect. Lophiocarpus Kunth – Lophiocarpus (Kunth) Miq.
Sagittaria guayanensis Kunth – Lophiocarpus guayanensis (Kunth) Micheli
Sagittaria sagittaefolia L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1024 (E).
ALTINGIACEAE
Altingia Noronha
Altingia chinensis (Champ.) Oliv.
Altingia siamensis Craib
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21255 (L, P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 2000 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane
12124 (P); E. Poilane 13500 (P). Xekong: J.E. Vidal 4461 (P).
Liquidambar L.
Liquidambar formosana Hance
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1317 (P). Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 67 (L). Khammouan: M.F.
Newman LAO 72 (E); B. Svengsuksa BT 275 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 340 (E).
AMARANTHACEAE
Achyranthes L.
Achyranthes amaranthoides Lam. = Deeringia amaranthoides (Lam.) Merr.
Achyranthes aquatica R.Br. = Centrostachys aquatica (R.Br.) Wall. ex Miq.
Achyranthes aspera L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 38 (P); A. de Rouw 143 (NUoL). Xiangkhoang: Miéville 37144 (P).
Achyranthes bidentata Blume
Achyranthes bidentata var. bidentata
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 65 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 25870 (P). Xekong: E. Poilane 28385 (P).
43
AMARANTHACEAE
Achyranthes bidentata var. longifolia Makino
Laos: Xekong: E. Poilane 15599 (P).
Achyranthes corymbosa L. = Polycarpaea corymbosa (L.) Lam.
Achyranthes ferruginea Roxb. = Psilotrichum ferrugineum (Roxb.) Miq.
Achyranthes prostrata L. = Cyathula prostrata (L.) Blume
Achyranthes sanguinolenta L. = Aerva sanguinolenta (L.) Blume
Aerva Forssk.
Aerva sanguinolenta (L.) Blume – Achyranthes sanguinolenta L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-153 (CMU). Khammouan: É. Colani (P). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 490 (NUoL). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P). Xiangkhoang: Miéville 37076 (P).
Allmania R.Br.
Allmania nodiflora (L.) R.Br. – Celosia nodiflora L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 492 (NUoL).
Alternanthera Forssk.
Alternanthera paronychioides A.St.-Hil.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2645 (P).
Alternanthera pungens Kunth
Alternanthera sessilis (L.) A.DC. – Gomphrena sessilis L.
Laos: Khammouan: É. Colani (P); M.F. Newman LAO 223 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 491
(NUoL); Pottier 693 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11642 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 6058 (P). Xekong: E.
Poilane 28545 (P).
Amaranthus L.
Amaranthus gracilis Desf.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 495 (NUoL).
Amaranthus hybridus L.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1998 (P). Louangphrabang: Pottier 24 C (P); A. de Rouw 227 (NUoL).
Amaranthus lividus L.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1971 (P).
Amaranthus spinosus L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-506 (CMU). Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 186 (P); A. de Rouw 228
(NUoL). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
Amaranthus tricolor L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 185 (P).
Amaranthus viridis L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-447 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 40 (NUoL); Pottier 127
(P).
Celosia L.
Celosia argentea L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 22 (P); A. de Rouw 162 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11364 (P).
Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2335 (P).
Celosia nodiflora L. = Allmania nodiflora (L.) R.Br.
Centrostachys Wall.
Centrostachys aquatica (R.Br.) Wall. ex Miq. – Achyranthes aquatica R.Br.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1102 B (P).
44
Amaryllidaceae
Cyathula Blume
Cyathula prostrata (L.) Blume – Achyranthes prostrata L.
Laos: Khammouan: P.A. Pételot (P); M.F. Newman LAO 407 (E). Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 33 (P).
Vientiane: J.E. Vidal B (P). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 4196 (P).
Deeringia R.Br.
Deeringia amaranthoides (Lam.) Merr. – Achyranthes amaranthoides Lam.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4049 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2269 (P).
Gomphrena L.
Gomphrena celosioides Mart.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 494 (NUoL).
Gomphrena globosa L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 130 (P); A. de Rouw 493 (NUoL). Xiangkhoang: J. Delacour (P).
Gomphrena hispida L. = Platostoma hispidum (L.) A.J.Paton
Gomphrena sessilis L. = Alternanthera sessilis (L.) A.DC.
Iresine P.Browne
Iresine herbstii Hook.f.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5610 (P).
Psilotrichum Blume
Psilotrichum ferrugineum (Roxb.) Miq. – Achyranthes ferruginea Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-859 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 781 (E).
AMARYLLIDACEAE
Amaryllis L.
Amaryllis vivipara Lam. = Crinum viviparum (Lam.) R.Ansari & V.J.Nair
Crinum L.
Crinum asiaticum L.
Crinum ensifolium Roxb. = Crinum viviparum (Lam.) R.Ansari & V.J.Nair
Crinum latifolium L.
Crinum viviparum (Lam.) R.Ansari & V.J.Nair – Amaryllis vivipara Lam.
Crinum ensifolium Roxb.
Crinum wattii Baker
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-544 (CMU).
Eucharis Planch. & Linden
Eucharis grandiflora Planch.
Eurycles Salisb.
Eurycles sylvestris Salisb. = Proiphys amboinensis (L.) Herb.
Hymenocallis Salisb.
Hymenocallis littoralis (Jacq.) Salisb.
Pancratium L.
Pancratium amboinensis L. = Proiphys amboinensis (L.) Herb.
Pancratium verecundum Aiton
Polianthes L.
45
ANACARDIACEAE
Polianthes tuberosa L. = Agave tuberosa (L.) J.Theide & Eggli
Proiphys Herb.
Proiphys amboinensis (L.) Herb. – Pancratium amboinensis L.
Eurycles sylvestris Salisb.
ANACARDIACEAE
Allospondias Stapf
Allospondias lakonensis (Pierre) Stapf – Spondias lakonensis Pierre – Type: Khammouan, F.J. Harmand
1825 (holo P).
Laos: Khammouan: J.E. Vidal 1256 (P); F.J. Harmand 1825 (P – Type of Spondias lakonensis Pierre).
Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 585 (P); J.E. Vidal 981 (P); A.F.G. Kerr 21260 (P).
Anacardium L.
Anacardium occidentale L.
Bouea Meisn.
Bouea burmanica Griff. = Bouea oppositifolia (Roxb.) Meisn.
Bouea microphylla Griff. = Bouea oppositifolia var. microphylla (Griff.) Merr.
Bouea oppositifolia (Roxb.) Meisn. – Mangifera oppositifolia Roxb.
Bouea burmanica Griff.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12083 (L).
Bouea oppositifolia var. microphylla (Griff.) Merr. – Bouea microphylla Griff.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1379 (P); E. Poilane 20793 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 2789 (P).
Buchanania Spreng.
Buchanania arborescens Blume
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 13763 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11927 (P); E. Poilane 13593 (P).
Buchanania attopeuensis (Pierre) Tardieu – Buchanania florida var. attopeuensis Pierre – Type: Attapu, F.J.
Harmand 1216 (holo P).
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1216 (P – Type of Buchanania florida var. attopeuensis Pierre).
Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3104 (P).
Buchanania florida Schauer.
Buchanania florida var. attopeuensis Pierre = Buchanania attopeuensis (Pierre) Tardieu
Buchanania glabra Wall.
Laos: Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P); J.E. Vidal 712 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11491 (P); E.
Poilane 28282 (P).
Buchanania latifolia Roxb.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1144 (P).
Buchanania lucida Blume
Laos: A.F.G. Kerr 21306 (P).
Buchanania reticulata Hance
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand (P). Louangphrabang: J.E. Vidal 2604b (P).
Buchanania siamensis Miq.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1128 (P); J.E. Vidal 2604 (P).
Choerospondias B.L.Burtt & A.W.Hill
Choerospondias axillaris (Roxb.) B.L.Burtt & A.W.Hill – Spondias axillaris Roxb.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 2083 (L, P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 163 (E); K. Nanthavong &
C.E. Ridsdale BT 515 (L). Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1519 (P); J.E. Vidal 2753 (P).
46
ANACARDIACEAE
Dracontomelon Blume
Poupartia Juss.
Dracontomelon dao (Blanco) Merr. & Rolfe – Paliurus dao Blanco
Poupartia mangifera nom. illegit. Blume – Dracontomelon mangiferum nom. illegit. (Blume) Blume
Laos: D.D. Soejarto 10805 (K).
Dracontomelon laoticum Evrard & Tardieu – Type: Champasak, E. Poilane 20404 (holo P).
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 20404 (P – Type of Dracontomelon laoticum Evrard & Tardieu).
Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20515A (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20911 (P).
Dracontomelon mangiferum nom. illegit. (Blume) Blume = Dracontomelon dao (Blanco) Merr. & Rolfe
Gluta L.
Gluta cambodiana Pierre
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1113 (P); F.J. Harmand 1334 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 4 (E);
M.F. Newman LAO 278 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 280 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 977 (E); M.F. Newman
LAO 1187 (E).
Gluta tavoyana Wall.
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 141 (L); B. Svengsuksa BT 233 (L).
Gluta usitata (Wall.) Ding Hou – Melanorrhoea usitata Wall.
Lannea A.Rich.
Odina Roxb.
Lannea coromandelica (Houtt.) Merr. – Dialium coromandelica Houtt.
Odina wodier Roxb. – Lannea wodier (Roxb.) Adelb.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1076 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 339 (NUoL). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal
1442 (P); J.E. Vidal 1463 (P); J.E. Vidal 2187 (P).
Lannea wodier (Roxb.) Adelb. = Lannea coromandelica (Houtt.) Merr.
Mangifera L.
Mangifera caloneura Kurz
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 498 (NUoL).
Mangifera camptosperma Pierre
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-439 (CMU).
Mangifera cochinchinensis Engl.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20339 (P).
Mangifera indica L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20141 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11700 (P); E. Poilane 11705 (P).
Mangifera longipetiolata King
Mangifera odorata Griff.
Mangifera oppositifolia Roxb. = Bouea oppositifolia (Roxb.) Meisn.
Mangifera pinnata L.f. = Spondias pinnata (L.f.) Kurz
Melanorrhoea Wall.
Melanorrhoea laccifera Pierre
Melanorrhoea pilosa Lecomte – Type: Champasak, C. Thorel 2726 (holo P).
Laos: Attapu: J.K. Munzinger 135 (P). Champasak: C. Thorel 2726 (P – Type of Melanorrhoea pilosa
Lecomte). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11626 (P).
Melanorrhoea pilosa Lecomte = Melanorrhoea laccifera Pierre
Melanorrhoea usitata Wall. = Gluta usitata (Wall.) Ding Hou
47
ANACARDIACEAE
Microstemon Engl.
Microstemon poilanei Evrard & Tardieu = Pentaspadon poilanei (Evrard & Tardieu) P.H.Hô
Odina Roxb. = Lannea A.Rich.
Odina wodier Roxb. = Lannea coromandelica (Houtt.) Merr.
Pegia Colebr.
Phlebochiton Wall.
Pegia sarmentosa (Lecomte) Hand.-Mazz. – Phlebochiton sarmentosum Lecomte
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21108 (P).
Pentaspadon Hook.f.
Pentaspadon poilanei (Evrard & Tardieu) P.H.Hô – Microstemon poilanei Evrard & Tardieu
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 60 (E).
Phlebochiton Wall. = Pegia Colebr.
Phlebochiton sarmentosum Lecomte = Pegia sarmentosa (Lecomte) Hand.-Mazz.
Poupartia Juss. = Dracontomelon Blume
Poupartia mangifera nom. illegit. Blume = Dracontomelon dao (Blanco) Merr. & Rolfe
Rhus L.
Rhus chinensis Mill.
Rhus semialata var. roxburghii DC. – Rhus chinensis var. roxburghii (DC.) Rehder
Laos: Champasak: J.E. Vidal 1010 (P); A. Chevalier 37059 (P). Houaphan: A. Chevalier 1866 (P).
Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 527 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 399 (NUoL); J.E. Vidal 2608b
(P). Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1537 (P); J.E. Vidal 1620b (P).
Rhus chinensis var. roxburghii (DC.) Rehder = Rhus chinensis Mill.
Rhus rhetsoides Craib = Toxicodendron rhetsoides (Craib) Tardieu
Rhus saeneb Forssk. = Debregeasia saeneb (Forssk.) Hepper & J.R.I.Wood
Rhus semialata Murray = Rhus semialata Murray
Rhus semialata var. roxburghii DC. – Rhus chinensis var. roxburghii (DC.) Rehder
Rhus succedanea L. = Toxicodendron succedanea (L.) Moldenke
Semecarpus L.f.
Semecarpus cochinchinensis Engl.
Semecarpus thorelii Pierre
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 52 (P). Champasak: C. Thorel 2583 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 500
(NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11459 (P); E. Poilane 28002 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2171 (P).
Semecarpus reticulata Lecomte – Type: Vientiane, C. Thorel 3262 (holo P).
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20712 (P). Vientiane: C. Thorel 3262 (P – Type of Semecarpus
reticulata Lecomte).
Semecarpus thorelii Pierre = Semecarpus cochinchinensis Engl.
Spondias L.
Spondias axillaris Roxb. = Choerospondias axillaris (Roxb.) B.L.Burtt & A.W.Hill
Spondias cytherea Sonn.
Spondias lakonensis Pierre = Allospondias lakonensis (Pierre) Stapf
Spondias mangifera Willd. = Spondias pinnata (L.f.) Kurz
48
ANNONACEAE
Spondias pinnata (L.f.) Kurz – Mangifera pinnata L.f.
Spondias mangifera Willd.
Laos: Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 565 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 77 (NUoL).
Toxicodendron Mill.
Toxicodendron rhetsoides (Craib) Tardieu – Rhus rhetsoides Craib
Toxicodendron succedanea (L.) Moldenke – Rhus succedanea L.
Toxicodendron succedanea var. japonica Pierre
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 28477 (P). Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire 1502 (P); C.J. Spire 1507 (P). Saravan:
E. Poilane 16166 (P). Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1499 (P); J.E. Vidal 1522 (P); J.E. Vidal 1550 (P); J.E.
Vidal 1672 a (P); E. Poilane 2311 (P); J.E. Vidal 2752 (P); J.E. Vidal 2755 b (P); J.E. Vidal 2756 b (P); E.
Poilane 26122 (P).
Toxicodendron succedanea var. cambodiana Pierre
Toxicodendron succedanea var. japonica Pierre = Toxicodendron succedanea (L.) Moldenke
ANCISTROCLADACEAE
Ancistrocladus Wall.
Bembix Lour.
Ancistrocladus cochinchinensis Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 30 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 123 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 384
(E); M.F. Newman LAO 620 (E).
Ancistrocladus extensus Wall. ex Planch. = Ancistrocladus tectorius (Lour.) Merr.
Ancistrocladus harmandii Gagnep.
Laos: F.J. Harmand 989 (P).
Ancistrocladus tectorius (Lour.) Merr. – Bembix tectorius Lour.
Ancistrocladus extensus Wall. ex Planch.
Laos: D.D. Soejarto 10740 (K) Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 618 (E).
Ancistrocladus wallichii Planch.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-518 (CMU).
Bembix Lour. = Ancistrocladus Wall.
Bembix tectorius Lour. = Ancistrocladus tectorius (Lour.) Merr.
ANNONACEAE
Alphonsea Hook.f. & Thomson
Alphonsea gaudichaudiana (Baill.) Finet & Gagnep. – Bocagea gaudichuadiana Baill.
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 57 (L); K. Nanthavong & V. Lamxay BT 145 (L); K. Nanthavong
& V. Lamxay BT 147 (L); B. Svengsuksa BT 226 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 234 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 344
(E); K. Nanthavong & P.J.A. Kessler BT 681 (L).
Anaxagorea A.St.-Hil.
Anaxagorea luzonensis A.Gray
Laos: Champasak: D.J. Middleton 270 (L).
Annona L.
Annona cherimolia Mill.
Annona muricata L.
Annona reticulata L.
Laos: Vientiane: N. Fukuoka L65203 (L).
49
ANNONACEAE
Annona squamosa L.
Anomianthus Zoll.
Anomianthus dulcis (Dunal) J.Sinclair
Artabotrys R.Br.
Artabotrys brevipes Craib
Artabotrys harmandii Finet & Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand (P); F.J. Harmand 49 (P). Louangphrabang: J.E. Vidal 2785 (L).
Artabotrys hexapetalus (L.f.) Bhandari
Artabotrys intermedius Hassk.
Laos: J.F. Maxwell 98-202 (L).
Artabotrys petelotii Merr.
Bocagea A.St.-Hil.
Bocagea gaudichuadiana Baill. = Alphonsea gaudichaudiana (Baill.) Finet & Gagnep.
Cananga Hook.f. & Thomson
Cananga latifolia Finet & Gagnep.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: D.D. Soejarto 11441 (L). Champasak: D.D. Soejarto 11457 (L). Khammouan: M.F.
Newman LAO 1178 (E).
Cananga odorata Hook.f. & Thomson
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2136 (P). Vientiane: B. Svengsuksa 32 (P).
Cyathocalyx Champ. ex Hook.f. & Thomson
Cyathocalyx martabanicus Hook.f. & Thomson
Cyathocalyx martabanicus var. harmandii Finet & Gagnep.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1093 (P). Champasak: F.J. Harmand 1112 (P[3]).
Cyathostemma Griff.
Cyathostemma longipes Craib
Cyathostemma micranthum (A. DC.) J.Sinclair
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-884 (CMU, L). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 16375 (P[4]). Vientiane:
J.E. Vidal 4110 (P).
Dasymaschalon Dalla Torre & Harms.
Dasymaschalon glaucum Merr.
Dasymaschalon lomentaceum Finet & Gagnep.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 16377 (P); E. Poilane 28048 (L, P).
Dasymaschalon macrocalyx Finet & Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.E. Vidal 1869 (P); E. Poilane 16045 (P).
Dasymaschalon sootepense Craib
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 99-224 (L).
Desmos Lour.
Desmos cambodicus (Finet & Gagnep.) Ast – Popowia cambodica Finet & Gagnep.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12006 (P).
Desmos chinensis Lour.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 81 (L). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 245 (L).
Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3432 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 15505 (P). Savannakhet: D.D. Soejarto 11483
(L).
50
ANNONACEAE
Desmos cochinchinensis Lour.
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P) Xaignabouri: J.F. Maxwell 99-291 (L).
Desmos dinnensis Merr.
Desmos dumosus Saff.
Laos: Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26351 (P).
Desmos hahnii (Finet & Gagnep.) Merr. = Uvaria hahnii (Finet & Gagnep.) J.Sinclair
Desmos velutinus (Hance) Ast.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-882 (CMU, L).
Disepalum Hook.f.
Disepalum petelotii (Merr.) D.M.Johnson
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21162 (L).
Ellipeia Hook.f. & Thomson
Ellipeia dulcis (Dunal) C.Meade
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-421 (L); J.F. Maxwell 98-939 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 433
(NUoL).
Fissistigma Griff.
Fissistigma chrysosericeum Merr.
Laos: C. Thorel 2429 (P[2]); C. Thorel 2429A (P[2]).
Friesodielsia Steenis.
Friesodielsia affinis (Hook.f. & Thomson) D.Das
Laos: Vientiane: Joseph s.n. (L).
Goniothalamus Hook.f. & Thomson
Goniothalamus laoticus (Finet & Gagnep.) Bân
Mitrephora laotica Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 31 (L). Xaignabouri: J.F. Maxwell 99-294 (L).
Goniothalamus marcanii Craib
Laos: Vientiane: S. Lanorsavanh & V. Vannachak BT 193 (L).
Goniothalamus repevensis Pierre ex Finet & Gagnep.
Goniothalamus saigonensis Pierre
Melodorum Lour.
Melodorum chrysosericeum Finet & Gagnep.
Laos: C. Thorel 2429 (P[2]).
Melodorum fruticosum Lour.
Laos: Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & V. Lamxay BT 174 (L).
Melodorum thorelii Pierre ex Finet & Gagnep.
Miliusa Lesch. ex A.DC.
Miliusa fusca Pierre
Laos: Vientiane: C. Thorel (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20910 (P).
Miliusa horsfieldii (Benn.) Pierre
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20910 (L).
Miliusa longipes King
Laos: Champasak: D.J. Middleton 269 (L).
Miliusa parviflora Ridl.
51
ANNONACEAE
Miliusa thorelii Finet & Gagnep.
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P); C. Thorel 3301 (P[3]).
Miliusa velutina Hook.f. & Thomson
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P) Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-541 (CMU).
Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 562 (NUoL).
Mitrephora Hook.f. & Thomson
Mitrephora laotica Gagnep. = Goniothalamus laoticus (Finet & Gagnep.) Bân
Mitrephora macclurei Weeras. & R.M.K.Saunders
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15735A (P).
Mitrephora maingayi Hook.f. & Thomson = Mitrephora teysmannii Scheff.
Mitrephora teysmannii Scheff.
Mitrephora maingayi Hook.f. & Thomson
Mitrephora thorelii Pierre = Mitrephora tomentosa Hook.f. & Thomson
Mitrephora thorelii var. microphylla Finet & Gagnep. = Mitrephora tomentosa Hook.f. & Thomson
Mitrephora tomentosa Hook.f. & Thomson
Mitrephora thorelii Pierre
Mitrephora thorelii var. microphylla Finet & Gagnep. – Type: Savannakhet, E. Poilane 11937 (holo P).
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11868 (P[4]); E. Poilane 11937 (P, P); E. Poilane 12013 (P).
Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 3151 (P[2]); C. Thorel 3233 (P[7]).
Orophea Blume
Orophea hirsuta King
Laos: Louangphrabang: Joseph s.n. (L).
Orophea laotica Leonardía & Kessler
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20825 (L, P).
Polyalthia Blume
Polyalthia cerasoides Benth. & Hook.
Laos: D.J. Middleton 256 (L) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1169 (P). Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 79 (L);
D.D. Soejarto 11408 (L). Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26292 (P); E. Poilane 26295 (P). Savannakhet: E.
Poilane 13721 (P). Vientiane: C. Thorel 3167 (P); D.D. Soejarto 10862 (L).
Polyalthia corticosa Finet & Gagnep.
Polyalthia evecta (Pierre) Finet & Gagnep. – Unona evecta Pierre
Laos: J.F. Maxwell 97-1124 (L) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1349 (P[6]). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1124
(CMU).
Polyalthia evecta var. attopeuensis (Pierre) Finet & Gagnep. – Unona evecta var. attopeuensis Pierre
Polyalthia evecta var. evecta
Polyalthia luensis Finet & Gagnep.
Polyalthia modesta (Pierre) Finet & Gagnep. – Unona modesta Pierre
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-87 (CMU).
Polyalthia nemoralis DC.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20858A (P).
Polyalthia simiarum Benth. & Hook.
Polyalthia suberosa (Roxb.) Thwaites
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21276 (L).
Popowia Endl.
52
ANNONACEAE
Popowia aberrans Pierre
Popowia cambodica Finet & Gagnep. = Desmos cambodicus (Finet & Gagnep.) Ast.
Popowia dubia Kurz = Trivalvaria dubia (Kurz) J.Sinclair
Rauwenhoffia Scheff.
Rauwenhoffia siamensis Scheff.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15712 (P).
Stelechocarpus Hook.f. & Thomson
Stelechocarpus cauliflorus (Scheff.) R.E.Fr.
Trivalvaria Miq.
Guatteria Sect. Trivalvaria Miq.
Trivalvaria dubia (Kurz) J.Sinclair – Popowia dubia Kurz
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20858 (P).
Unona L.f.
Unona evecta Pierre = Polyalthia evecta (Pierre) Finet & Gagnep.
Unona evecta var. attopeuensis Pierre = Polyalthia evecta var. attopeuensis (Pierre) Finet & Gagnep.
Unona hahnii Finet & Gagnep. = Uvaria hahnii (Finet & Gagnep.) J.Sinclair .
Unona modesta Pierre = Polyalthia modesta (Pierre) Finet & Gagnep.
Unona velutina Blume ex Hook.f. & Thomson
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 15997 (P). Saravan: C. Thorel 2446 (P).
Uvaria L.
Uvaria cordata (Dunal) Wall. ex Alston
Laos: F.J. Harmand 96 (P) Champasak: C. Thorel 897 (P[3]); J.F. Maxwell 98-941 (L); D.D. Soejarto
11452 (L). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11844 (P); E. Poilane 11878 (P); E. Poilane 12077 (P).
Uvaria dac Pierre ex Finet & Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1052 (CMU, L). Saravan: E. Poilane 13254A (P). Savannakhet: E.
Poilane 13706 (P); E. Poilane 13714 (P); E. Poilane 13723 (P). Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10745 (L).
Uvaria fauveliana (Finet & Gagnep.) Pierre ex Ast & Jovet.
Uvaria flexuosa Hook.
Uvaria grandiflora Roxb.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P).
Uvaria hahnii (Finet & Gagnep.) J.Sinclair – Desmos hahnii (Finet & Gagnep.) Merr. – Unona hahnii Finet
& Gagnep.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 16351 (P[3]).
Uvaria hamiltonii Hook.f. & Thomson
Laos: Bolikhamxai: D.D. Soejarto 11409 (L).
Uvaria hamiltonii var. hamiltonii
Uvaria heteroclita Roxb. = Kadsura heteroclita (Roxb.) Craib
Uvaria micrantha (A.DC.) Hook.f. & Thomson
Laos: J.F. Maxwell 97-1184 (L) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-884 (CMU, L). Savannakhet: E. Poilane
16375 (P[4]). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4110 (P).
Uvaria micrantha var. micrantha
Uvaria pierrei Finet & Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-946 (L).
53
APOCYNACEAE
Uvaria purpurea Blume
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P).
Uvaria rufa Blume
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P); C.J. Spire 251 (P) Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 257 (P).
Uvaria tonkinensis Finet & Gagnep.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21257 (L, P). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 255 (P).
Uvaria tournieri Pierre
Uvaria varaigneana Pierre ex Finet & Gagnep.
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 13254 (P).
Uvaria vietnamensis C. Meade.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1053 (CMU). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11721 (P[2]).
Xylopia L.
Xylopia vielana Pierre
Laos: J.E. Vidal 939B (L) Bolikhamxai: D.D. Soejarto 11410 (L).
APOCYNACEAE
Aganonerion Pierre ex Spire
Aganonerion polymorphum Pierre ex Spire
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1115 (CMU); E. Poilane 16042 (P). Saravan: D.J. Middleton, V.
Lamxay 254 (A). Savannakhet: J.K. Munzinger 131 (P); E. Poilane 11373 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 576
B (P); D.D. Soejarto 10814 (K).
Aganosma (Blume) G.Don – Echites Sect. Aganosma Blume
Aganosma cymosa (Roxb.) G.Don – Echites cymosa Roxb.
Aganosma cymosa var. cymosa
Aganosma harmandiana Pierre ex Spire – Type: Saravan, F.J. Harmand 5241 (holo P).
Laos: Louangphrabang: J.E. Vidal 4260 (P). Saravan: F.J. Harmand 5241 (P – Type of Aganosma
harmandiana Pierre ex Spire). Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1748 (P).
Aganosma harmandiana Pierre ex Spire = Aganosma cymosa var. cymosa
Aganosma marginata (Roxb.) G.Don = Amphineurion marginata (Roxb.) D.J.Middleton
Allamanda L.
Allamanda blanchetii A. DC.
Allamanda cathartica L.
Alstonia R.Br.
Alstonia rostrata C.E.C.Fisch.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 2085 (P). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 35 (L). Xiangkhoang: E.
Poilane 16955 (E, P).
Alstonia rupestris Kerr
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 65 (L); B. Svengsuksa, BT 108 (L).
Alstonia scholaris (L.) R.Br. – Echites scholaris L.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: S. Bouamanivong 2 (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 341 (E); C.J. Spire 567
(P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1100 B (P[2]).
Alyxia Banks ex R.Br.
Laos: Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 448 (L).
Alyxia annamensis Pit.
54
APOCYNACEAE
Alyxia divaricata Pit.
Alyxia divaricata Pit. = Alyxia annamensis Pit.
Alyxia pseudosinensis Pit.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal (P).
Alyxia reinwardtii Blume
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 769 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1160
(E); M.F. Newman LAO 1420 (E). Saravan: C. Thorel (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal (P). Xiangkhoang:
A.F.G. Kerr (P).
Alyxia siamensis Craib
Amalocalyx Pierre
Amalocalyx microlobus Pierre ex Spire – Type: Xiangkhoang, C.J. Spire 24 (holo P).
Laos: Houaphan: K. Homsombath & M.F. Newman 1385 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 11
(NUoL); Pottier 224 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 24 (P – Type of
Amalocalyx microlobus Pierre ex Spire).
Amphineurion (A.DC.) Pichon – Aganosma Sect. Amphineurion A.DC.
Amphineurion acuminatum (Roxb.) Pichon = Amphineurion marginata (Roxb.) D.J.Middleton
Amphineurion marginata (Roxb.) D.J.Middleton – Echites marginatus Roxb. – Aganosma marginata
(Roxb.) G.Don
Amphineurion acuminatum (Roxb.) Pichon
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 118 (P). Khammouan: E. Poilane 28186 (P). Louangphrabang: E.
Poilane 20194 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 15489 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28020 (P). Vientiane: A.F.G.
Kerr 21304 (P). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal (P).
Anasser Juss. = Wrightia R.Br.
Anasser lanitii Blanco = Wrightia pubescens subsp. lanitii (Blanco) Ngan
Anodendron A.DC.
Anodendron affine (Hook. & Arn.) Druce – Holarrhena affinis Hook. & Arn.
Laos: Khammouan: C.J. Spire 44 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21140 (L).
Anodendron nervosum Kerr
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1285 (E). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 26189 (P).
Anodendron paniculatum A.DC.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 278 (P). Saravan: C. Thorel (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13276 (P).
Apocynum L.
Apocynum frutescens L. = Ichnocarpus frutescens (L.) W.T.Aiton
Apocynum juventas Lour. = Streptocaulon juventas (Lour.) Merr.
Baissea A.DC.
Baissea malaccensis Hook. = Cleghornia malaccensis (Hook.) King & Gamble
Beaumontia Wall.
Beaumontia murtonii Craib
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20519 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 25970 (P). Savannakhet: E.
Poilane 13295 (P).
Beaumontia pitardii Tsiang
Laos: Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10771 (L).
Bousigonia Pierre
55
APOCYNACEAE
Bousigonia angustifolia Pierre
Laos: Joseph s.n. (L) Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21144 (L).
Bousigonia mekongensis Pierre
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 16008 (P). Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26383bis (P). Louangphrabang:
E. Poilane 20595 (P). Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr 20809 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 2405 (P). Xiangkhoang:
A.F.G. Kerr 20856 (P).
Cameraria L.
Cameraria dubia Sims = Wrightia dubia (Sims) Spreng.
Cameraria zeylanica Retz = Hunteria zeylanica (Retz) Gardner ex Thwaites
Chonemorpha G.Don
Chonemorpha fragrans (Moon) Alston – Echites fragrans Moon
Chonemorpha grandieriana Pierre ex Spire – Type: Xiangkhoang, C.J. Spire 3 (lecto P; iso P).
Chonemorpha griffithii Hook.f.
Chonemorpha macrantha Pit.
Laos: Champasak: D.J. Middleton, V. Lamxay 286 (A). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1199 (E).
Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 3 (P – Type of Chonemorpha grandieriana Pierre ex Spire); C.J. Spire 19 (P[5]).
Chonemorpha graciliflora Pit. = Epigynum graciliflorum (Pit.) Pichon
Chonemorpha grandieriana Pierre ex Spire = Chonemorpha fragrans (Moon) Alston
Chonemorpha griffithii Hook.f. = Chonemorpha fragrans (Moon) Alston
Chonemorpha macrantha Pit. = Chonemorpha fragrans (Moon) Alston
Chonemorpha megacalyx Pierre ex Spire
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 2094 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 17 (P).
Chonemorpha verrucosa (Blume) D.J.Middleton – Tabernaemontana verrucosa Blume
Rhynchodia capusii Pierre ex Spire
Laos: Khammouan: C.J. Spire (P); M.F. Newman LAO 122 (E). Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3425
(P[2]). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 23 (P[2]).
Cleghornia Wight
Cleghornia malaccensis (Hook.) King & Gamble – Baissea malaccensis Hook.
Laos: Khammouan: C.J. Spire 38 (P); M.F. Newman LAO 633 (E). Xaignabouri: E. Poilane 26008 (P).
Dissolena Lour. = Rauvolfia L.
Dissolena verticillata Lour. = Rauvolfia verticillata (Lour.) Baill.
Ecdysanthera Hook. & Arn. = Urceola Roxb.
Ecdysanthera quintaretii Pierre = Urceola quintaretii (Pierre) D.J.Middleton
Ecdysanthera rosea Hook. & Arn. = Urceola rosea (Hook. & Arn.) D.J.Middleton
Ecdysanthera tournieri Pierre = Urceola tournieri (Pierre) D.J.Middleton
Echites P.Browne
Echites antidysenterica Roxb. = Holarrhena pubescens Wall. ex G.Don
Echites caudatus L. = Strophanthus caudatus (L.) Kurz
Echites cymosa Roxb. = Aganosma cymosa (Roxb.) G.Don
Echites fragrans Moon = Chonemorpha fragrans (Moon) Alston
Echites lucidus (Benth. & Hook.f.) Wall. ex G.Don = Urceola lucida (G.Don) Benth. & Hook.f.
Echites marginatus Roxb. = Amphineurion marginata (Roxb.) D.J.Middleton
Echites micrantha Wall. ex G.Don = Urceola micrantha (G.Don) D.J.Middleton
56
APOCYNACEAE
Echites scholaris L. = Alstonia scholaris (L.) R.Br.
Epigynum Wight
Epigynum auritum (C.K.Schneid.) Tsiang & P.T.Li – Trachelospermum auritum C.K.Schneid.
Laos: Champasak: D.J. Middleton, V. Lamxay 260 (A).
Epigynum graciliflorum (Pit.) Pichon – Chonemorpha graciliflora Pit.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3443 (P[4]).
Holarrhena R.Br.
Holarrhena affinis Hook. & Arn. = Anodendron affine (Hook. & Arn.) Druce
Holarrhena antidysenterica (Roxb.) Wall. ex A.DC. = Holarrhena pubescens Wall. ex G.Don
Holarrhena curtisii King & Gamble
Holarrhena densiflora Ridl.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1320 (E). Champasak: D.J. Middleton, V. Lamxay 279 (A).
Saravan: K. Sydara 45 (P); E. Poilane 13782 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11483 (P). Vientiane: D.D.
Soejarto 10838 (L).
Holarrhena densiflora Ridl. = Holarrhena curtisii King & Gamble
Holarrhena pubescens Wall. ex G.Don
Echites antidysenterica Roxb. – Holarrhena antidysenterica (Roxb.) Wall. ex A.DC.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P). Champasak: J.E. Vidal 1082 (P). Khammouan: J.E. Vidal 1218 (P).
Louangphrabang: H.d. Orléans (P); A. de Rouw 107 (NUoL). Phongsali: E. Poilane 26092 (P). Saravan:
E. Poilane 15485 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28268 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2267 (P). Xaignabouri:
J.E. Vidal 2071 (P).
Hunteria Roxb.
Hunteria zeylanica (Retz) Gardner ex Thwaites – Cameraria zeylanica Retz
Laos: F.J. Harmand s.n. (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1059 (L).
Ichnocarpus R.Br.
Ichnocarpus frutescens (L.) W.T.Aiton – Apocynum frutescens L.
Ichnocarpus ovatifolius A.DC.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P); J.F. Maxwell 97-1055 (CMU). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 10 (P); M.F.
Newman LAO 761 (E). Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26391 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 69
(NUoL); J.E. Vidal 4262 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13456 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 656 B (P).
Ichnocarpus jacquetii (Spire) D.J.Middleton = Micrechites jacquetii Pierre ex Spire
Ichnocarpus ovatifolius A.DC. = Ichnocarpus frutescens (L.) W.T.Aiton
Ichnocarpus polyanthus (Blume) P.I.Forst. = Micrechites polyanthus Blume
Kibatalia G.Don
Paravallaris Pierre
Kibatalia macrophylla (Hua) Woodson – Paravallaris macrophylla Pierre ex Hua
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1182 B (P).
Kopsia Blume
Kopsia angustipetala Kerr
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1059 (L). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2469 (P).
Kopsia arborea Blume
Kopsia jasminiflora Pit. – Type: Dussaud 114 (holo P).
Kopsia jasminiflora Pit. = Kopsia arborea Blume
Malouetia A.DC.
57
APOCYNACEAE
Malouetia asiatica Siebold & Zucc. = Trachelospermum asiaticum (Siebold & Zucc.) Nakai
Melodinus J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Oncinus Lour.
Melodinus cambodiensis Pierre
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3475 (P). Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr 21252 (P). Xiangkhoang: E.
Poilane 26431 (P).
Melodinus cochinchinensis (Lour.) Merr. – Oncinus cochchinensis Lour.
Melodinus guignardi Pierre – Type: Khammouan, C.J. Spire 32 (holo P).
Melodinus oblongus Pierre – Type: Xiangkhoang, C.J. Spire 51 (holo P).
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 2027 (P). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 32 (P[4], P); M.F. Newman LAO 81
(E[2]); M.F. Newman LAO 214 (E[2]); M.F. Newman LAO 247 (E[2]); M.F. Newman LAO 1196 (E);
M.F. Newman LAO 1301 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1475 (E). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 26172 (P).
Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 51 (P – Type of Melodinus oblongus Pierre).
Melodinus fusiformis Champ. ex Benth.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21142 (P).
Melodinus guignardi Pierre = Melodinus cochinchinensis (Lour.) Merr.
Melodinus guignardii Pierre
Melodinus oblongus Pierre = Melodinus cochinchinensis (Lour.) Merr.
Micrechites Miq.
Micrechites jacquetii Pierre ex Spire – Ichnocarpus jacquetii (Spire) D.J.Middleton – Type: Xiangkhoang,
C.J. Spire 5 (holo P).
Laos: Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 5 (P – Type of Micrechites jacquetii Pierre ex Spire).
Micrechites napeensis Quint. = Urceola napeensis (Quint.) D.J.Middleton
Micrechites polyanthus Blume – Ichnocarpus polyanthus (Blume) P.I.Forst.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15634 (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 1882 (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane
20719 (P). Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr 21243 (P).
Nerium L.
Nerium divaricatum L. = Tabernaemontana divaricata (L.) R.Br.
Oleander Medik.
Oleander undualta (Willd.) Ching
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1082 (CMU).
Oncinus Lour. = Melodinus J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Oncinus cochchinensis Lour. = Melodinus cochinchinensis (Lour.) Merr.
Ophioxylon L. = Rauvolfia L.
Ophioxylon serpentinum L. = Rauvolfia serpentina (L.) Benth. ex Kurz
Parabarium Pierre ex Spire = Urceola Roxb.
Parabarium latifolium Pierre ex Spire = Urceola latifolia (Spire) D.J.Middleton
Parabarium quintaretii Pierre = Urceola quintaretii (Pierre) D.J.Middleton
Parameria Benth.
Parameria barbata Schum. = Parameria laevigata (Juss.) Moldenke
Parameria glandulifera Benth. = Parameria laevigata (Juss.) Moldenke
Parameria laevigata (Juss.) Moldenke – Aegiphila laevigata Juss.
Parameria barbata Schum.
Parameria glandulifera Benth.
58
APOCYNACEAE
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 546 (E); K. Nanthavong & C.E.
Ridsdale BT 564 (L); E. Poilane 28175 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 499 (NUoL). Savannakhet:
J.K. Munzinger 103 (P); J.K. Munzinger 109 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5890 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane
2197 (P).
Paravallaris Pierre = Kibatalia G.Don
Paravallaris macrophylla Pierre ex Hua = Paravallaris macrophylla Pierre ex Hua
Parsonsia R.Br.
Parsonsia alboflavescens (Dennst.) Mabb. – Periploca alboflavescens Dennst.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 4419 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11813 (P[2]). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane
2415 (P).
Parsonsia laevigata (Moon) Alston
Periploca L.
Periploca alboflavescens Dennst. = Parsonsia alboflavescens (Dennst.) Mabb.
Periploca esculenta L.f. = Oxystelma esculentum (L.f.) R.Br.
Periploca sylvestris Retz = Gymnema sylvestre (Retz) Schult.
Pottsia Hook. & Arn.
Pottsia densiflora D.J.Middleton
Laos: Vientiane: K. Homsombath 653 (NAFRI).
Pottsia grandiflora Markgr.
Pottsia laxiflora (Blume) Kuntze – Vallaris laxiflora Blume
Laos: Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 85 (P).
Rauvolfia L.
Dissolena Lour.
Ophioxylon L.
Rauvolfia cambodiana Pierre ex Pit.
Laos: F.J. Harmand s.n. (P).
Rauvolfia micrantha Hook.f.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Rauvolfia serpentina (L.) Benth. ex Kurz – Ophioxylon serpentinum L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 398 (NUoL).
Rauvolfia verticillata (Lour.) Baill. – Dissolena verticillata Lour.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 785 (E). Louangphrabang: E.
Poilane (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel s.n. (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr (P).
Rhynchodia Benth.
Rhynchodia capusii Pierre ex Spire = Chonemorpha verrucosa (Blume) D.J.Middleton
Rhynchospermum Lindl.
Rhynchospermum jasminoides Lindl. = Trachelospermum jasminoides (Lindl.) Lem.
Spirolobium Baill.
Spirolobium cambodianum Baill.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 226 (P).
Strophanthus DC.
Strophanthus caudatus (L.) Kurz – Echites caudatus L.
Strophanthus scandens Roem. & Schult.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-53 (L).
59
APOCYNACEAE
Strophanthus perakensis Scort. ex King & Gamble
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13674 (P).
Strophanthus scandens Roem. & Schult. = Strophanthus caudatus (L.) Kurz
Strophanthus wallichii A.DC.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P). Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr 20782 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20849 (P).
Tabernaemontana L.
Tabernaemontana bovina Lour.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P). Champasak: D.J. Middleton, V. Lamxay 258 (A). Khammouan: C.J.
Spire 27 (P); M.F. Newman LAO 1248 (E). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 606 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr
21093 (P).
Tabernaemontana bufalina Lour.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 1170 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5883 (P).
Tabernaemontana corymbosa Wall.
Tabernaemontana laotica Gagnep. – Type: Houaphan, E. Poilane 1870 (holo P).
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1870 (P – Type of Tabernaemontana laotica Gagnep.). Phongsali: E.
Poilane 25986 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1466 A (P).
Tabernaemontana divaricata (L.) R.Br. – Nerium divaricatum L.
Laos: Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26392 (P). Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 10 (P).
Tabernaemontana laotica Gagnep. = Tabernaemontana corymbosa Wall.
Tabernaemontana peduncularis Wall.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 382 (L).
Tabernaemontana rostrata Roxb. ex Wall.
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P) Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 605 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 644 (E).
Tabernaemontana verrucosa Blume = Chonemorpha verrucosa (Blume) D.J.Middleton
Thevetia L.
Thevetia peruviana (Pers.) K.Schum.
Trachelospermum Lem.
Trachelospermum asiaticum (Siebold & Zucc.) Nakai – Malouetia asiatica Siebold & Zucc.
Trachelospermum gracilipes Hook.f.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 423 (NUoL). Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr 21250 (P).
Trachelospermum auritum C.K.Schneid. = Epigynum auritum (C.K.Schneid.) Tsiang & P.T.Li
Trachelospermum gracilipes Hook.f. = Trachelospermum asiaticum (Siebold & Zucc.) Nakai
Trachelospermum jasminoides (Lindl.) Lem. – Rhynchospermum jasminoides Lindl.
Trachelospermum lucidum Schum.
Laos: Phongsali: E. Poilane 25969 (P[3]).
Urceola Roxb.
Ecdysanthera Hook. & Arn.
Parabarium Pierre ex Spire.
Xylinabaria Pierre
Urceola latifolia (Spire) D.J.Middleton – Parabarium latifolium Pierre ex Spire
Xylinabaria spirei Pierre
Laos: Khammouan: C.J. Spire 15 (P). Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire (P).
Urceola lucida (G.Don) Benth. & Hook.f. – Echites lucidus (Benth. & Hook.f.) Wall. ex G.Don
Urceola lucida (G.Don) Benth. & Hook.f. – Echites lucidus (Benth. & Hook.f.) Wall. ex G.Don
Laos: Bolikhamxai: D.D. Soejarto 11418 (L).
60
APOCYNACEAE
Urceola micrantha (G.Don) D.J.Middleton – Echites micrantha Wall. ex G.Don
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 20 (P).
Urceola minutiflora (Pierre) D.J.Middleton – Xylinabaria minutiflora Pierre
Urceola napeensis (Quint.) D.J.Middleton – Micrechites napeensis Quint.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: D.D. Soejarto 11439 (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane (P). Khammouan: Quintaret (P);
M.F. Newman LAO 764 (E).
Urceola quintaretii (Pierre) D.J.Middleton – Ecdysanthera quintaretii Pierre
Parabarium quintaretii Pierre
Urceola rosea (Hook. & Arn.) D.J.Middleton – Ecdysanthera rosea Hook. & Arn.
Laos: E. Poilane 26065 (P) Bolikhamxai: D.D. Soejarto 11429 (P). Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr 21804 (P).
Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
Urceola tournieri (Pierre) D.J.Middleton – Ecdysanthera tournieri Pierre
Laos: Khammouan: C.J. Spire 1 (P). Xiangkhoang: J.B.L. Pierre 6613 (P).
Vallaris Burm.f.
Vallaris laxiflora Blume = Pottsia laxiflora (Blume) Kuntze
Vallaris solancea Kuntze
Laos: Saravan: C. Thorel 3047 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2694 (P).
Willughbeia Roxb.
Willughbeia edulis Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12064 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4145 (P).
Wrightia R.Br.
Anasser Juss.
Wrightia arborea (Dennst.) Mabb.
Laos: Vientiane: J.F. Maxwell 99-165 (L).
Wrightia arborea var. cochinchinensis Pierre ex Pit.
Wrightia dubia (Sims) Spreng. – Cameraria dubia Sims
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane (P).
Wrightia laevis Hook.f.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15987 (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane (P). Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr (P).
Wrightia pubescens R.Br.
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 287 (L); K. Nanthavong & P.J.A. Kessler BT 714 (L). Vientiane:
J.E. Vidal 2296 (P).
Wrightia pubescens subsp. lanitii (Blanco) Ngan – Anasser lanitii Blanco
Wrightia tomentosa var. cochinchinensis Pierre ex Pit.
Laos: C.J. Spire 570 (P[4]) Bolikhamxai: D.D. Soejarto (L). Champasak: E. Poilane 16065 (P).
Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 461 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 811 (E); J.E. Vidal 1217 (P[3]). Saravan:
C. Thorel 696 (P). Vientiane: C.J. Spire (P).
Wrightia tomentosa Roem. & Schult.
Wrightia tomentosa var. cochinchinensis Pierre ex Pit. = Wrightia pubescens subsp. lanitii (Blanco) Ngan.
Xylinabaria Pierre = Urceola Roxb.
Xylinabaria minutiflora Pierre = Urceola minutiflora (Pierre) D.J.Middleton
Xylinabaria spirei Pierre = Urceola latifolia (Spire) D.J.Middleton
APOSTASIACEAE = ORCHIDACEAE
61
AQUIFOLIACEAE
AQUIFOLIACEAE
Ilex L.
Ilex godajam (Colebr.) Hook.f. – Prinos godajam Colebr.
Ilex lepta Spreng. = Euodia lepta (Spreng.) Merr.
Ilex rotunda Thunb.
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 251 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 534 (E).
Ilex umbellulata (Wall.) Loes. – Ehretia umbellulata Loes.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 502 (NUoL).
Ilex wallichii Hook.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1151 (E).
Prinos L.
Prinos godajam Colebr. = Ilex godajam (Colebr.) Hook.f.
ARACEAE
Acontias Schott = Xanthosoma Schott
Acontias platylobus Schott = Xanthosoma platylobum (Schott) Engl.
Aglaonema Schott
Aglaonema brevispathum (Engl.) Engl. – Homalomena brevispatha Engl.
Aglaonema costatum N.E.Br.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 238 (P).
Aglaonema costatum var. immaculatum Ridl. = Aglaonema costatum forma immaculatum (Ridl.)
Nicolson.
Aglaonema costatum var. virescens Ridl. ex Engl. = Aglaonema costatum forma virescens (Engl.) Nicolson.
Aglaonema costatum var. viride Engl. = Aglaonema modestum Schott ex Engl.
Aglaonema laoticum Gagnep. = Aglaonema modestum Schott ex Engl.
Aglaonema modestum Schott ex Engl.
Aglaonema costatum var. viride Engl.
Aglaonema laoticum Gagnep. – Type: Louangphrabang, C.J. Spire 726 (lecto P).
Aglaonema ovatum Engl.
Laos: A.F.G. Kerr 20899 (P) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1435 (P – Type of Aglaonema ovatum forma ovatum).
Aglaonema pierreanum Engl. = Aglaonema tenuipes Engl.
Aglaonema simplex (Blume) Blume – Caladium simplex Blume
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-879 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 503 (NUoL).
Aglaonema tenuipes Engl.
Aglaonema pierreanum Engl.
Alocasia (Schott) G.Don – Colocasia Sect. Alocasia Schott
Alocasia cucullata (Lour.) G.Don – Arum cucullatum Lour.
Alocasia indica (Lour.) Spach = Alocasia macrorrhizos (L.) G.Don
Alocasia longiloba Miq.
Alocasia macrorrhizos (L.) G.Don – Arum macrorrhizon L.
Arum indicum Lour. – Alocasia indica (Lour.) Spach
Alocasia navicularis (K.Koch & C.D.Bouché) K.Koch & C.D.Bouché – Colocasia navicularis K.Koch &
C.D.Bouché
62
ARACEAE
Alocasia odora (Lindl.) K.Koch – Caladium odorum Lindl.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-916 (CMU).
Amorphophallus Blume ex Decne.
Plesmonium Schott
Amorphophallus brevispathus Gagnep.
Amorphophallus campanulatus Decne. = Amorphophallus paeoniifolius (Dennst.) Nicolson.
Amorphophallus coudercii (Bogner) Bogner – Plesmonium coudercii Bogner.
Amorphophallus croatii Hett. & A.Galloway – Type: Khammouan, A. Galloway 1741-01-T (holo WAG).
Laos: Khammouan: A. Galloway 1741-01-T (WAG, WAG).
Amorphophallus cruddasianus Prain
Amorphophallus gallowayi Hett. – Type: Khammouan, A. Galloway 1569-01-T (holo WAG).
Laos: Khammouan: A. Galloway 1569-01-T (WAG, WAG).
Amorphophallus kachinensis Engl. & Gehrm.
Amorphophallus koratensis Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-471 (CMU).
Amorphophallus krausei Engl.
Amorphophallus lacourii Linden & André = Pseudodracontium lacourii (Linden & André) N.E.Br.
Amorphophallus laoticus Hett.
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-517 (CMU).
Amorphophallus mekongensis Engl. & Gehrm.
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P).
Amorphophallus myosuroides Hett. & A.Galloway – Type: Khammouan, A. Galloway 1756-01-T (holo
WAG).
Laos: Khammouan: A. Galloway 1756-01-T (WAG, WAG).
Amorphophallus ongsakulii Hett. & A.Galloway.
Amorphophallus paeoniifolius (Dennst.) Nicolson – Dracontium paeoniifolium Dennst.
Amorphophallus campanulatus Decne. – Amorphophallus paeoniifolius var. campanulatus (Decne.) Sivad.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 45 (NUoL).
Amorphophallus paeoniifolius var. campanulatus (Decne.) Sivad. = Amorphophallus paeoniifolius
(Dennst.) Nicolson
Amorphophallus panomensis Gagnep. = Amorphophallus prainii Hook.f.
Amorphophallus parvulus Gagnep.
Laos: A.F.G. Kerr 21404 (P).
Amorphophallus prainii Hook.f.
Amorphophallus panomensis Gagnep. – Type: A.F.G. Kerr 21402 (holo P).
Laos: A.F.G. Kerr 21402 (P – Type of Amorphophallus panomensis Gagnep.).
Amorphophallus rhizomatosus Hett. – Type: Xiangkhoang, A.F.G. Kerr 21104 (iso P).
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21104 (P – Type of Amorphophallus rhizomatosus Hett.).
Amorphophallus scaber Serebryanyi & Hett.
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 13808 (P).
Amorphophallus schmidtiae Hett. & A.Galloway – Type: Bolikhamxai, A. Galloway 1582-01-T (holo
WAG).
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A. Galloway 1582-01-T (WAG, WAG).
Amorphophallus yunnanensis Engl.
63
ARACEAE
Anadendrum Schott
Anadendrum latifolium Hook.f.
Arisaema Mart.
Arisaema consanguineum Schott
Arisaema garrettii Gagnep.
Arisaema harmandii Engl. = Arisaema roxburghii Kunth
Arisaema parisifolia J.Murata – Type: Xiangkhoang, A.F.G. Kerr 21164 (holo P).
Arisaema petiolulatum nom. illegit. Gagnep.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21164 (P – Type of Arisaema parisifolia J.Murata).
Arisaema petiolulatum nom. illegit. Gagnep. = Arisaema parisifolia J.Murata
Arisaema roxburghii Kunth
Arisaema harmandii Engl.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1299 (E).
Arisaema sukotaiense Gagnep. – Type: A.F.G. Kerr 5936 (holo P).
Laos: A.F.G. Kerr 5936 (P – Type of Arisaema sukotaiense Gagnep.) Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO
1430 (E).
Arum L.
Arum colocasia L. = Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott
Arum cucullatum Lour. = Alocasia cucullata (Lour.) G.Don
Arum flagelliforme Lodd. = Typhonium flagelliforme (Lodd.) Blume
Arum indicum Lour. = Alocasia macrorrhizos (L.) G.Don
Arum macrorrhizon L. = Alocasia macrorrhizos (L.) G.Don
Arum trilobatum L. = Typhonium trilobatum (L.) Schott
Arum viviparum Roxb. = Remusatia vivipara (Roxb.) Schott
Caladium Vent.
Caladium giganteum Blume = Colocasia gigantea (Blume) Hook.f.
Caladium odorum Lindl. – Alocasia odora (Lindl.) K.Koch
Caladium simplex Blume = Aglaonema simplex (Blume) Blume
Calla L.
Calla montana Blume = Rhaphidophora montana (Blume) Schott
Colocasia Schott
Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott – Arum colocasia L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 505 (NUoL).
Colocasia fallax Schott
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1054 (CMU).
Colocasia gigantea (Blume) Hook.f. – Caladium giganteum Blume
Colocasia navicularis K.Koch & C.D.Bouché = Alocasia navicularis (K.Koch & C.D.Bouché) K.Koch &
C.D.Bouché
Cryptocoryne Fisch. ex Wydler.
Cryptocoryne albida R.Parker – Cryptocoryne retrospiralis subsp. albida (R.Parker) Rataj
Cryptocoryne balansae Gagnep. = Cryptocoryne crispatula var. balansae (Gagnep.) N.Jacobsen
64
ARACEAE
Cryptocoryne crispatula Engl.
Laos: Vientiane: Micholitz (BM).
Cryptocoryne crispatula var. balansae (Gagnep.) N.Jacobsen – Cryptocoryne balansae Gagnep.
Cryptocoryne crispatula var. tonkinensis (Gagnep.) N.Jacobsen – Cryptocoryne tonkinensis Gagnep.
Cryptocoryne cruddasiana Prain
Cryptocoryne retrospiralis (Roxb.) Kunth
Cryptocoryne retrospiralis subsp. albida (R.Parker) Rataj = Cryptocoryne albida R.Parker
Cryptocoryne tonkinensis Gagnep. = Cryptocoryne crispatula var. tonkinensis (Gagnep.) N.Jacobsen
Dracontium L.
Dracontium paeoniifolium Dennst. = Amorphophallus paeoniifolius (Dennst.) Nicolson
Dracontium spinosum L. = Lasia spinosa (L.) Thwaites
Epipremnum Schott
Epipremnum giganteum (Roxb.) Schott – Pothos giganteus Roxb.
Epipremnum pinnatum (L.) Engl. – Pothos pinnatus L.
Flagellaria L.
Flagellaria repens Lour. = Pothos repens (Lour.) Druce
Hapaline Schott
Hapaline benthamiana Schott
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 504 (NUoL).
Homalomena Schott
Homalomena aromatica (Spreng.) Schott – Zantedeschia aromatica Spreng.
Homalomena brevispatha Engl. = Aglaonema brevispathum (Engl.) Engl.
Homalomena cochinchinensis Engl.
Lasia Lour.
Lasia spinosa (L.) Thwaites – Dracontium spinosum L.
Pistia L.
Pistia stratiotes L.
Plesmonium Schott = Amorphophallus Blume ex Decne.
Plesmonium coudercii Bogner = Amorphophallus coudercii (Bogner) Bogner
Pothos L.
Tapanava Adans.
Pothos cathcartii Schott = Pothos chinensis (Raf.) Merr.
Pothos chinensis (Raf.) Merr. – Tapanava chinensis Raf.
Pothos cathcartii Schott
Pothos yunnanensis Engl.
Pothos decursivus Roxb. = Rhaphidophora decursiva (Roxb.) Schott
Pothos giganteus Roxb. – Epipremnum giganteum (Roxb.) Schott
Pothos kerrii Buchet ex P.C.Boyce – Type: Xiangkhoang, A.F.G. Kerr 20900 (iso P).
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20900 (P – Type of Pothos kerrii Buchet ex P.C.Boyce).
Pothos officinalis Roxb. = Scindapsus officinalis (Roxb.) Schott
Pothos peepla Roxb. = Rhaphidophora peepla (Roxb.) Schott
65
ARACEAE
Pothos pinnatus L. = Epipremnum pinnatum (L.) Engl.
Pothos repens (Lour.) Druce – Flagellaria repens Lour.
Pothos scandens L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 458 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1026 (E). Savannakhet: J.K.
Munzinger 95 (P).
Pothos yunnanensis Engl. = Pothos chinensis (Raf.) Merr.
Pseudodracontium N.E.Br.
Pseudodracontium anomalum N.E.Br. = Pseudodracontium lacourii (Linden & André) N.E.Br.
Pseudodracontium harmandii Engl.
Pseudodracontium kerrii Gagnep.
Pseudodracontium laoticum Gagnep.
Pseudodracontium kerrii Gagnep. = Pseudodracontium harmandii Engl.
Pseudodracontium lacourii (Linden & André) N.E.Br. – Amorphophallus lacourii Linden & André
Pseudodracontium anomalum N.E.Br.
Pseudodracontium siamense Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-502 (CMU).
Pseudodracontium laoticum Gagnep. = Pseudodracontium harmandii Engl.
Pseudodracontium siamense Gagnep. = Pseudodracontium lacourii (Linden & André) N.E.Br.
Pycnospatha Thorel ex Gagnep.
Pycnospatha palmata Gagnep.
Remusatia Schott
Remusatia hookeriana Schott
Remusatia vivipara (Roxb.) Schott – Arum viviparum Roxb.
Rhaphidophora Hassk.
Rhaphidophora crassicaulis Engl. & K.Krause
Rhaphidophora decursiva (Roxb.) Schott – Pothos decursivus Roxb.
Rhaphidophora hongkongensis Schott
Rhaphidophora hookeri Schott
Rhaphidophora maclurei Merr. = Scindapsus maclurei (Merr.) Merr. & F.P.Metcalf
Rhaphidophora megaphylla H.Li
Rhaphidophora montana (Blume) Schott – Calla montana Blume
Rhaphidophora peepla (Roxb.) Schott – Pothos peepla Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-935 (CMU).
Schismatoglottis Zoll. & Moritzi
Schismatoglottis harmandii Engl.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 3348 (P).
Scindapsus Schott
Scindapsus hederaceus Miq.
Scindapsus maclurei (Merr.) Merr. & F.P.Metcalf – Rhaphidophora maclurei Merr.
Scindapsus officinalis (Roxb.) Schott – Pothos officinalis Roxb.
Steudnera K.Koch
66
ARALIACEAE
Steudnera colocasiifolia K.Koch
Steudnera henryana Engl.
Tapanava Adans. = Pothos L.
Tapanava chinensis Raf. = Pothos chinensis (Raf.) Merr.
Typhonium Schott
Typhonium acetosella Gagnep.
Typhonium albidinervum C.Z.Tang & H.Li
Typhonium blumei Nicolson & Sivad.
Typhonium flagelliforme (Lodd.) Blume – Arum flagelliforme Lodd.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-945 (CMU).
Typhonium laoticum Gagnep. – Type: A.F.G. Kerr 1616 (iso K).
Laos: A.F.G. Kerr 1616 (K – Type of Typhonium laoticum Gagnep.).
Typhonium roxburghii Schott
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-932 (CMU).
Typhonium trilobatum (L.) Schott – Arum trilobatum L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 506 (NUoL).
Xanthosoma Schott
Acontias Schott
Xanthosoma platylobum (Schott) Engl. – Acontias platylobus Schott
Zantedeschia Spreng.
Zantedeschia aromatica Spreng. – Homalomena aromatica (Spreng.) Schott
ARALIACEAE
Acanthopanax Witte
Acanthopanax evodiifolius Franch.
Acanthopanax evodiifolius var. pseudoevodiifolius K.M.Feng = Gamblea pseudoevodiifolia (K.M.Feng)
C.B.Shang, Lowry & Frodin
Aralia L.
Aralia armata (G.Don) Seem. – Panax armatus Wall. ex G.Don
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 524 (E).
Aralia chinensis L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 525 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 806 (E).
Aralia glomerulata Blume = Brassaiopsis glomerulata (Blume) Regel
Aralia octophylla Lour. = Schefflera heptaphylla (L.) Frodin
Aralia thomsonii Seem. ex C.B.Clarke
Laos: Khammouan: A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 514 (UPS).
Arthrophyllum Blume
Arthrophyllum macrocarpum Philipson & Bui
Brassaia Endl. = Schefflera J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Brassaia actinophylla Endl. = Schefflera actinophylla Harms.
Brassaiopsis Decne. & Planch.
Brassaiopsis glomerulata (Blume) Regel – Aralia glomerulata Blume
67
ARALIACEAE
Brassaiopsis glomerulata var. brevipedicellata H.L.Li
Brassaiopsis glomerulata var. glomerulata
Brassaiopsis phanrangensis C.B.Shang
Dendropanax Decne. & Planch.
Gilibertia nom. illegit. Ruiz & Pav.
Dendropanax dentiger (Harms) Merr. – Gilibertia dentigera Harms.
Gamblea C.B.Clarke
Gamblea pseudoevodiifolia (K.M.Feng) C.B.Shang, Lowry & Frodin – Acanthopanax evodiifolius var.
pseudoevodiifolius K.M.Feng
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 2034 (P).
Gastonia Comm. ex Lam.
Gastonia palmata Roxb. ex Lindl. = Trevesia palmata (Lindl.) Vis.
Gilibertia nom. illegit. Ruiz & Pav. = Dendropanax Decne. & Planch.
Gilibertia dentigera Harms = Dendropanax dentiger (Harms) Merr.
Heteropanax Seem.
Heteropanax fragrans (Roxb.) Seem. – Panax fragrans Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 702 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 733 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 938
(E).
Panax L.
Panax armatus Wall. ex G.Don = Aralia armata (G.Don) Seem.
Panax fragrans Roxb. = Heteropanax fragrans (Roxb.) Seem.
Panax fruticosus L. = Polyscias fruticosa (L.) Harms.
Polyscias J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Polyscias fruticosa (L.) Harms – Panax fruticosus L.
Schefflera J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Brassaia Endl.
Sciodaphyllum P.Browne
Tupidanthus Hook.f. & Thomson
Schefflera actinophylla Harms.
Brassaia actinophylla Endl.
Schefflera alongensis R.Vig.
Schefflera elliptica (Blume) Harms – Sciodaphyllum ellipticum Blume
Schefflera heptaphylla (L.) Frodin – Vitis heptaphylla L.
Aralia octophylla Lour. – Schefflera octophylla (Lour.) Harms.
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 362 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 560 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1028
(E).
Schefflera hypoleucoides Harms.
Schefflera octophylla (Lour.) Harms = Schefflera heptaphylla (L.) Frodin
Schefflera pauciflora R.Vig.
Schefflera pueckleri (K.Koch) Frodin – Tupidanthus pueckleri K.Koch
Sciodaphyllum P.Browne = Schefflera J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Sciodaphyllum ellipticum Blume = Schefflera elliptica (Blume) Harms.
68
ASCLEPIADACEAE
Trevesia Vis.
Trevesia burckii Boerl.
Trevesia palmata var. cheirantha C.B.Clarke
Trevesia palmata (Lindl.) Vis. – Gastonia palmata Roxb. ex Lindl.
Laos: Attapu: J.B.L. Pierre 1716 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 559 (E). Louangphrabang: P.A.
Pételot s.n. (A); A. de Rouw 165 (NUoL). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 2145 (P).
Trevesia palmata var. cheirantha C.B.Clarke = Trevesia burckii Boerl.
Tupidanthus Hook.f. & Thomson = Schefflera J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Tupidanthus pueckleri K.Koch = Schefflera pueckleri (K.Koch) Frodin
ARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Aristolochia L.
Aristolochia harmandiana Pierre
Aristolochia indica L.
Aristolochia pierrei Lecomte
Aristolochia pothieri Pierre ex Lecomte
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1106 (CMU).
Aristolochia roxburghiana Klotzsch = Aristolochia tagala Cham.
Aristolochia tagala Cham.
Aristolochia roxburghiana Klotzsch
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 149 (NUoL).
ASCLEPIADACEAE
Asclepias L.
Asclepias cordata Burm.f. = Telosma cordata (Burm.f.) Merr.
Asclepias curassavica L.
Asclepias peregrina Blanco = Sarcolobus globosus subsp. peregrinus (Blanco) Rintz
Asclepias pulchella Roxb. = Raphistemma pulchellum (Roxb.) Wall.
Asclepias tenacissima (Moon) Roxb. – Marsdenia tenacissima (Roxb.) Moon
Asclepias volubilis L. = Dregea volubilis (L.) Benth.
Calotropis R.Br.
Calotropis gigantea (Willd.) Dryand.
Ceropegia L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1217 (E).
Costantina Bullock.
Costantina inflexa (Costantin) Bullock – Pilostigma inflexum Costantin
Cryptolepis R.Br.
Pergularia Lour.
Cryptolepis balansae H.Bill.
Cryptolepis buchananii Roem. & Schult.
Cryptolepis sinensis (Lour.) Merr. – Pergularia sinensis Lour.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 691 (E).
Cynanchum L.
69
ASCLEPIADACEAE
Cynanchum corymbosum Wight
Dischidia R.Br.
Dischidia acutifolia Maingay ex Hook.f.
Dischidia cornuta Livsh. – Type: Champasak, T. Livshultz 02-50 (holo BH).
Laos: Champasak: T. Livshultz 02-50 (BH – Type of Dischidia cornuta Livsh.).
Dischidia dohtii T.B.Tran & Livsh.
Laos: Champasak: T. Livshultz 02-53 (BH, NUoL).
Dischidia nummularia R.Br.
Laos: M. Massie (P); C.J. Spire 240 (P) Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 83 (E); M.F. Newman LAO
292 (E). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
Dischidia rafflesiana Wall.
Laos: P.P.M. Tixier 4 (P).
Dischidia rimicola Kerr
Dischidia tonkinensis Costantin
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28421 (P).
Dregea E.Mey.
Dregea volubilis (L.) Benth. – Asclepias volubilis L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-538 (CMU).
Finlaysonia Wall.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1140 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1230 (E).
Gongronema Decne.
Gongronema napalense (Wall.) Decne. – Gymnema napalense Wall.
Gymnema R.Br.
Gymnema alterniflorum (Lour.) Merr. = Gymnema sylvestre (Retz) Schult.
Gymnema napalense Wall. = Gongronema napalense (Wall.) Decne.
Gymnema sylvestre (Retz) Schult. – Periploca sylvestris Retz
Gymnema alterniflorum (Lour.) Merr.
Hemidesmus R.Br.
Hemidesmus indicus R. Br.
Heterostemma Wight & Arn.
Heterostemma grandiflorum Costantin
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1064 (CMU).
Heterostemma oblongifolium Costantin
Hoya R.Br.
Hoya citrina Ridl. = Hoya verticillata var. citrina (Ridl.) Veldkamp.
Hoya fusca Wall.
Hoya kerrii Craib
Hoya macrophylla Blume
Hoya membranifolius Costantin = Aeschynanthus membranifolius (Costantin) D.J.Middleton
Hoya multiflora Blume
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1422 (E).
Hoya nummulariodes Costantin
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-875 (CMU).
70
ASCLEPIADACEAE
Hoya parasitica (Roxb.) Wall.
Hoya vaccinioides Hook.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1455 (E).
Hoya verticillata G.Don
Hoya verticillata var. citrina (Ridl.) Veldkamp – Hoya citrina Ridl.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 509 (NUoL).
Marsdenia R.Br.
Marsdenia glabra Costantin
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1184 (E).
Marsdenia lachnostoma Benth.
Marsdenia tenacissima (Roxb.) Moon – Asclepias tenacissima (Moon) Roxb.
Marsdenia tinctoria R.Br.
Myriopteron Griff.
Myriopteron extensum (Wight & Arn.) K.Schum. – Streptocaulon extensum Wight & Arn.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1100 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 510 (NUoL).
Oxystelma R.Br.
Oxystelma esculentum (L.f.) R.Br. – Periploca esculenta L.f.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1133 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 507 (NUoL).
Oxystelma hooperianum Blume = Raphistemma hooperianum (Blume) Decne.
Pergularia Lour. = Cryptolepis R.Br.
Pergularia sinensis Lour. = Cryptolepis sinensis (Lour.) Merr.
Pilostigma Costantin
Pilostigma inflexum Costantin = Costantina inflexa (Costantin) Bullock.
Raphistemma Wall.
Raphistemma hooperianum (Blume) Decne. – Oxystelma hooperianum Blume
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1181 (CMU[2]).
Raphistemma pulchellum (Roxb.) Wall. – Asclepias pulchella Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1112 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 365 (NUoL).
Sarcolobus R.Br.
Sarcolobus globosus Wall.
Sarcolobus globosus subsp. peregrinus (Blanco) Rintz – Asclepias peregrina Blanco
Laos: F.J. Harmand 246 (P).
Secamone R.Br.
Secamone villosa Blume = Toxocarpus villosus (Blume) Decne.
Spirella Costantin
Spirella tylophoroides Costantin
Laos: Khammouan: C.J. Spire 42 (P[2]); C.J. Spire 46 (P).
Spirella tylophoroides var. angustifolia Costantin
Streptocaulon Wight & Arn.
Streptocaulon extensum Wight & Arn. = Myriopteron extensum (Wight & Arn.) K.Schum.
Streptocaulon griffithii Hook.f. = Streptocaulon juventas (Lour.) Merr.
71
BALANOPHORACEAE
Streptocaulon juventas (Lour.) Merr. – Apocynum juventas Lour.
Streptocaulon griffithii Hook.f.
Streptocaulon tomentosum Wight & Arn.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1176 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 155 (E); M.F.
Newman LAO 313 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 914 (E).
Streptocaulon kleinii Wight & Arn.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28548 (P).
Streptocaulon tomentosum Wight & Arn. = Streptocaulon juventas (Lour.) Merr.
Telectadium Baill.
Telectadium edule H.Baill.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-79 (CMU).
Telosma Coville.
Telosma cordata (Burm.f.) Merr. – Asclepias cordata Burm.f.
Telosma minor (Andrews) Craib
Telosma minor (Andrews) Craib = Telosma cordata (Burm.f.) Merr.
Toxocarpus Wight & Arn.
Toxocarpus spirei Costantin
Toxocarpus villosus (Blume) Decne. – Secamone villosa Blume
Toxocarpus villosus var. brevistylus Costantin
Toxocarpus villosus var. thorelii Costantin
Tylophora R.Br.
Tylophora balansae Costantin = Tylophora kerrii Craib
Tylophora flexuosa R.Br.
Tylophora tenuis Blume
Tylophora indica (Burm.f.) Merr.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1078 (CMU).
Tylophora kerrii Craib
Tylophora balansae Costantin
Tylophora tenuis Blume = Tylophora flexuosa R.Br.
Vincetoxicopsis Costantin
Vincetoxicopsis harmandii Costantin
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-184 (CMU); J.F. Maxwell 97-1138 (CMU).
Zygostelma Benth.
Zygostelma benthamii Baill.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-902 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 101 (NUoL).
BALANOPHORACEAE
Balaniella Tiegh. = Balanophora J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Balaniella latisepala Tiegh. = Balanophora latisepala (Tiegh.) Lecomte
Balanophora J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Balaniella Tiegh.
Balanophora abbreviata Blume
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2278 p.p. (P).
72
BEGONIACEAE
Balanophora fungosa J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Balanophora fungosa subsp. indica (Arn.) B.Hansen – Langsdorffia indica Arn.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 387 (E).
Balanophora harlandii Hook.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 367 (E).
Balanophora latisepala (Tiegh.) Lecomte – Balaniella latisepala Tiegh.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2278 p.p. (P).
Balanophora laxiflora Hemsl.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1980 (P); E. Poilane 2123 (P).
Langsdorffia Mart.
Langsdorffia indica Arn. = Balanophora fungosa subsp. indica (Arn.) B.Hansen
BALSAMINACEAE
Hydrocera Blume ex Wight & Arn.
Hydrocera triflora (L.) Wight & Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-973 (CMU).
Impatiens L.
Impatiens balsamina L.
Impatiens chinensis L.
Impatiens obscura Hook.f.
Impatiens rubricolor Tardieu
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21114 (L).
BASELLACEAE
Basella L.
Basella alba L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 96 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5611 (P).
BEGONIACEAE
Begonia L.
Begonia acetosella Craib
Laos: E. Poilane 20721 (P).
Begonia acetosella var. acetosella
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20929 (BM, K, L, P).
Begonia adscendens C.B.Clarke
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 250 (L, P).
Begonia cladotricha M.Hughes – Type: Khammouan, M.F. Newman LAO 985 (holo E).
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 985 (E – Type of Begonia cladotricha M.Hughes); M.F.
Newman LAO 1381 (E).
Begonia handelii Irmsch.
Begonia handelii var. handelii
Laos: Louang Namtha: E.C.S. Lundh, L.J. Ahnby 129 (E).
Begonia handelii var. prostrata (Irmsch.) Tebbitt – Begonia prostrata Irmsch.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21772 (K).
73
BETULACEAE
Begonia hymenophylla Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2358 (P); C. Thorel 2958 (P).
Begonia integrifolia Dalzell
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1150 (CMU, L); C. Thorel 2226 (P[2]); C. Thorel 2226A (P[2]).
Begonia laciniata Roxb. = Begonia palmata D.Don
Begonia modestiflora Kurz
Laos: Joseph (L).
Begonia palmata D.Don
Begonia laciniata Roxb.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1938 (P); E. Poilane 2002 (P). Khammouan: J. Delacour (P); M.F. Newman
LAO 1429 (E). Xiangkhoang: J. Delacour (P).
Begonia procridifolia Wall. ex A.DC.
Laos: A.F.G. Kerr 21188 (K, P).
Begonia prostrata Irmsch. = Begonia handelii var. prostrata (Irmsch.) Tebbitt
Begonia siamensis Gagnep.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1387 (P).
Begonia sootepensis Craib
Begonia sootepensis var. thorelii Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2226 (P[2]); C. Thorel 2226A (P[2]).
Begonia yunnanensis H.Lév.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1081 (L).
BETULACEAE
Betula L.
Betula alnoides Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P); E. Poilane 15423 (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 2072 (P[2]). Saravan: E.
Poilane 16162 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12163 (P).
Carpinus L.
Carpinus londoniana H.Winkl.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 523 (NUoL).
Carpinus londoniana var. londoniana.
Carpinus poilanei A.Camus
Carpinus poilanei A.Camus = Carpinus londoniana var. londoniana.
Carpinus viminea Wall.
BIGNONIACEAE
Bignonia L.
Bignonia adenophylla Wall. ex G.Don = Fernandoa adenophylla (G.Don) Steenis
Bignonia chelonoides L.f. = Stereospermum chelonoides (L.f.) A.DC.
Bignonia colais Buch.-Ham. = Stereospermum colais (Buch.-Ham. ex Dillwyn) Mabb.
Bignonia fimbriata Wall. ex D.Don = Stereospermum fimbriatum (Wall. ex G. Don) A.DC.
Bignonia ghorta G.Don = Pauldopia ghorta (G.Don) Steenis
Bignonia indica L. = Oroxylum indicum (L.) Kurz
Campsis Lour.
74
BIGNONIACEAE
Campsis fortunei Seem. = Paulownia fortunei (Seem.) Hemsl.
Campsis grandiflora (Thunb.) K.Schum.
Dolichandrone Seem.
Dolichandrone serrulata (A.DC.) Seem. – Stereospermum serrulata A.DC.
Laos: Khammouan: J.E. Vidal 1203 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 319 (NUoL).
Fernandoa Welw. ex Seem.
Haplophragma Dop
Spathodeopsis Dop
Fernandoa adenophylla (G.Don) Steenis – Haplophragma adenophyllum (G.Don) Dop – Bignonia
adenophylla Wall. ex G.Don
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 95 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28051 (L, P). Vientiane: J.E.
Vidal 645 B (P). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 2007 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2309 (P).
Fernandoa collignonii (Dop) Steenis – Spathodeopsis collignonii Dop
Haplophragma Dop = Fernandoa Welw. ex Seem.
Haplophragma adenophyllum (G.Don) Dop = Fernandoa adenophylla (G.Don) Steenis
Heterophragma DC.
Heterophragma sulfureum Kurz
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1340 p.p. (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 13778 (L, P).
Kigelia DC.
Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
Markhamia Seem. ex Baill.
Markhamia stipulata (Wall.) Seem. ex K.Schum. – Spathodea stipulata Wall.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1341 (L). Champasak: F.J. Harmand (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman
LAO 171 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 187 (E).
Markhamia stipulata var. cauda-felina (Hance) Santisuk = Markhamia stipulata var. kerrii Sprague
Markhamia stipulata var. kerrii Sprague
Spathodea cauda-felina Hance – Markhamia stipulata var. cauda-felina (Hance) Santisuk
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1340 p.p. (P). Champasak: F.J. Harmand 49 p.p. (P). Louangphrabang: E.
Poilane 20383 (L, P[3]). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28050 (L, P[2]).
Markhamia stipulata var. stipulata
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 94 (NUoL); C. Dupuy 127 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11643 (P).
Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 646 B (P).
Millingtonia L.f.
Millingtonia hortensis L.f.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-540 (CMU). Khammouan: Dussaud 17 (P). Louangphrabang: C.
Dupuy 44 (P); A. de Rouw 269 (NUoL). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 654 B (P).
Oroxylum Vent.
Oroxylum indicum (L.) Kurz – Bignonia indica L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 84 (NUoL); C. Dupuy 201 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 525 (P).
Pauldopia Steenis
Pauldopia ghorta (G.Don) Steenis – Bignonia ghorta G.Don
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 46 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 25967 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
Radermachera Zoll. & Moritzi
75
BOMBACACEAE
Radermachera glandulosa (Blume) Miq. – Spathodea glandulosa Blume
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20680 (L, P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 25914 (L, P). Saravan: E.
Poilane 20406 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr (P).
Radermachera hainanensis Merr.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 524 (NUoL). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr (P).
Radermachera ignea (Kurz) Steenis – Spathodea ignea Kurz
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 51 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 525 (NUoL); Pottier
733 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13608 (P). Vientiane: Dussaud 105 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr
20909 (P).
Spathodea P.Beauv.
Spathodea campanulata P. Beauv.
Spathodea cauda-felina Hance = Markhamia stipulata var. kerrii Sprague
Spathodea glandulosa Blume = Radermachera glandulosa (Blume) Miq.
Spathodea ignea Kurz = Radermachera ignea (Kurz) Steenis
Spathodea stipulata Wall. = Markhamia stipulata (Wall.) Seem. ex K.Schum.
Spathodeopsis Dop = Fernandoa Welw. ex Seem.
Spathodeopsis collignonii Dop = Fernandoa collignonii (Dop) Steenis
Stereospermum Cham.
Stereospermum chelonoides (L.f.) A.DC. – Bignonia chelonoides L.f.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13687 (P).
Stereospermum colais (Buch.-Ham. ex Dillwyn) Mabb. – Bignonia colais Buch.-Ham.
Stereospermum personatum (Hassk.) Chatterjee
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 26 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 121 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E.
Poilane 12214 (P). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 2040 (P).
Stereospermum fimbriatum (Wall. ex G. Don) A.DC. – Bignonia fimbriata Wall. ex D.Don
Laos: D.D. Soejarto 10898 (K) Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3427 (P). Vientiane: Dussaud 110 (P).
Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 3427 p.p. (P).
Stereospermum neuranthum Kurz
Laos: D.D. Soejarto 10726 (K) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1003 (L); C. Thorel 2337 (P).
Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P); A. de Rouw 155 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11529 (P).
Stereospermum personatum (Hassk.) Chatterjee
Laos: Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26311 (L).
Stereospermum personatum (Hassk.) Chatterjee = Stereospermum colais (Buch.-Ham. ex Dillwyn) Mabb.
Stereospermum serrulata A.DC. = Dolichandrone serrulata (A.DC.) Seem.
BOMBACACEAE
Bombax L.
Bombax albidum Gagnep.
Bombax anceps Pierre
Bombax anceps var. cambodiense (Pierre) A.Robyns – Bombax cambodiense Pierre
Bombax cambodiense Pierre – Bombax anceps var. cambodiense (Pierre) A.Robyns
Bombax ceiba L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 571 (E).
Bombax insigne Wall.
76
BORAGINACEAE
Bombax pentandrum (Gaertn.) L. – Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Bombax valetonii Hochr.
Ceiba Mill.
Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn. – Bombax pentandrum (Gaertn.) L.
BORAGINACEAE
Carmona Cav.
Carmona microphylla (Lam.) G.Don – Ehretia microphylla Lam.
Ehretia dentata Courchet
Coldenia L.
Coldenia procumbens L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-45 (CMU).
Cordia L.
Cordia dichotoma G.Forst.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1199 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 293 (CMU).
Cordia mhaya Kerr
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 76 (NUoL).
Cordia myxa L.
Cynoglossum L.
Cynoglossum lanceolatum Forssk.
Ehretia P.Browne
Ehretia acuminata R.Br.
Ehretia dentata Courchet = Carmona microphylla (Lam.) G.Don
Ehretia laevis Roxb.
Ehretia microphylla Lam. = Carmona microphylla (Lam.) G.Don
Ehretia umbellulata Loes. = Ilex umbellulata (Wall.) Loes.
Heliotropium L.
Heliotropium indicum L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-151 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 526 (NUoL).
Heliotropium strigosum Willd.
Rhabdia Mart. = Rotula Lour.
Rhabdia lycoides Mart. = Rotula lycioides (Mart.) I.M.Johnst.
Rotula Lour.
Rhabdia Mart.
Rotula aquatica Lour.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-146 (CMU). Khammouan: T.C. Whitmore 3720 (E).
Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire 1465 (A).
Rotula lycioides (Mart.) I.M.Johnst. – Rhabdia lycoides Mart.
Tournefortia L.
Tournefortia intensa Kerr
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 528 (NUoL).
Tournefortia montana Lour.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 567 (NUoL).
77
BUDDLEJACEAE
Tournefortia sarmentosa Lam.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 527 (NUoL).
BUDDLEJACEAE
Buddleja Houst. ex L.
Buddleja asiatica Lour.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1260 (P). Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 394 (L). Khammouan: J.
Delacour (P); P.A. Pételot (P); M.F. Newman LAO 54 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 601 (CMU);
C.J. Spire 705 (P); J.E. Vidal 705 B (P). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 2105 (P). Xiangkhoang: J. Delacour (P);
C.J. Spire 1497 (P); J.E. Vidal 1512 (P); P.A. Pételot 1536 (P); P.A. Pételot 4344 (P); Miéville 37214 (P).
BURMANNIACEAE
Burmannia L.
Burmannia chinensis Gand.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 692 (E).
Burmannia coelestis D.Don
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1062 (L). Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & P.J.A. Kessler BT 646 (L).
Burmannia disticha L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 883 (E).
Burmannia subcoelestis Gagnep.
Burmannia wallichii (Miers) Hook.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 389 (E).
BURSERACEAE
Bursera Jacq.
Bursera serrata Wall. & Colebr. = Protium serratum (Wall. & Colebr.) Engl.
Canarium L.
Canarium album Raeusch.
Laos: Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & V. Lamxay BT 187 (L).
Canarium bengalense Roxb.
Canarium littorale Blume
Canarium nigrum Roxb.
Canarium pimela Leenh.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 2013 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20890 (P).
Canarium subulatum Guillaumin
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-475 (CMU).
Canarium tonkinensis Engl.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 135 (L).
Canarium tramdenum Chan Din Dai & Yakovlev
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 63 (NUoL).
Garuga Roxb.
Garuga floribunda Decne.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 511 (NUoL).
Garuga pinnata Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 344 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 426 (NUoL).
78
CAMPANULACEAE
Protium Burm.f.
Protium serratum (Wall. & Colebr.) Engl. – Bursera serrata Wall. & Colebr.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 19 (NUoL).
BUTOMACEAE
Butomopsis Kunth
Butomopsis lanceolata (Roxb.) Kunth = Butomopsis latifolia (D.Don) Kunth
Butomopsis latifolia (D.Don) Kunth – Butomus latifolius D.Don
Butomus lanceolatus Roxb. – Butomopsis lanceolata (Roxb.) Kunth
Butomus L.
Butomus lanceolatus Roxb. = Butomopsis latifolia (D.Don) Kunth
Butomus latifolius D.Don = Butomopsis latifolia (D.Don) Kunth
CALLITRICHACEAE
Callitriche L.
Callitriche stagnalis Scop.
CAMPANULACEAE
Adenophora Fisch.
Adenophora verticillata Fisch.
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 15433 (P). Champasak: E. Poilane 15778 (P).
Campanula L.
Campanula canescens Wall. ex A.DC.
Laos: Khammouan: C. Thorel (P).
Campanula colorata Wall. ex Roxb.
Laos: H.d. Orléans (P) Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20542 (P).
Campanula marginata Thunb. = Wahlenbergia marginata (Thunb.) A.DC.
Campanumoea Blume = Codonopsis Wall.
Campanumoea celebica Blume = Codonopsis celebica (Blume) Thuan
Campanumoea javanica Blume = Codonopsis javanica (Blume) Hook.f.
Codonopsis Wall.
Campanumoea Blume
Codonopsis celebica (Blume) Thuan – Campanumoea celebica Blume
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: A.F.G. Kerr 21194 (P[2]).
Codonopsis javanica (Blume) Hook.f. – Campanumoea javanica Blume
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1356 (P); F.J. Harmand 2875 (P); E. Poilane 15891 (P). Champasak: E.
Poilane 15789 (P). Houaphan: K. Homsombath 1423 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16799 (P).
Codonopsis parviflora Wall.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1382 (P).
Lobelia L.
Lobelia affinis Wall. ex G.Don = Lobelia zeylanica L.
Lobelia alsinoides Lam.
Lobelia terminalis C.B.Clarke
Lobelia thorelii Wimm.
79
CAMPANULACEAE
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1168 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 694 (E); M.F.
Newman LAO 695 (E).
Lobelia chinensis Lour.
Lobelia radicans Thunb.
Laos: C. Thorel 2029 (P[4]).
Lobelia griffithii Hook.f. & Thomson
Laos: M. Massie (P) Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11907 (P). Xaisomboun Special Area: C. Thorel 2314
(P[2]).
Lobelia microcarpa C.B.Clarke
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2127 (P[3]). Xaisomboun Special Area: C. Thorel 2306 (P).
Lobelia nicotianifolia Roth ex Roem. & Schult.
Lobelia pyramidalis Wall.
Lobelia rosea Wall. ex Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire 1496 (P[6]). Phongsali: E. Poilane 25934 (P). Xiangkhoang: H.d.
Orléans (P); P.A. Pételot 1534 (P); E. Poilane 2347 (P[4]); A.F.G. Kerr 21000 (P); Miéville 37247 (P).
Lobelia nummularia Lam.
Laos: Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26360 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21085 (P[2]).
Lobelia pumila Burm.f. = Mazus pumilus (Burm.f.) Steenis
Lobelia pyramidalis Wall. = Lobelia nicotianifolia Roth ex Roem. & Schult.
Lobelia radicans Thunb. = Lobelia chinensis Lour.
Lobelia rosea Wall. ex Roxb. = Lobelia nicotianifolia Roth ex Roem. & Schult.
Lobelia terminalis C.B.Clarke = Lobelia alsinoides Lam.
Lobelia thorelii Wimm. = Lobelia alsinoides Lam.
Lobelia zeylanica L.
Lobelia affinis Wall. ex G.Don
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Khammouan: J. Delacour (P). Louangphrabang: C. Thorel (P).
Phongsali: E. Poilane 25897 (P); E. Poilane 26067 (P).
Numaeacampa Gagnep.
Numaeacampa kerrii Gagnep. – Type: Xaisomboun Special Area, A.F.G. Kerr 21186 (holo P).
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: A.F.G. Kerr 21186 (P – Type of Numaeacampa kerrii Gagnep.).
Pratia Gaudich.
Pratia begoniifolia Lindl.
Pratia nummularia Kurz
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1874 (P[2]). Xiangkhoang: J. Delacour (P).
Pratia nummularia Kurz = Pratia begoniifolia Lindl.
Sphenoclea Gaertn.
Sphenoclea zeylanica Gaertn.
Laos: M. Massie (P).
Wahlenbergia Schrad. ex Roth
Wahlenbergia marginata (Thunb.) A.DC. – Campanula marginata Thunb.
Laos: C.J. Spire 107 (P); C. Thorel 3002 (P) Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20432 (P); E. Poilane 20484
(P). Saravan: C. Thorel (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
80
CAPPARACEAE
CANNACEAE
Canna L.
Canna discolor Lindl.
Canna edulis Ker Gawl = Canna indica L.
Canna indica L.
Canna edulis Ker Gawl
Canna orientalis Roscoe.
Canna orientalis Roscoe = Canna indica L.
CAPPARACEAE
Capparis L.
Capparis acutifolia Sweet
Capparis acutifolia subsp. viminea M.Jacobs
Capparis acutifolia subsp. acutifolia
Capparis membranacea Gardner & Champ.
Capparis acutifolia subsp. sabiifolia (Hook.f. & Thomson) M.Jacobs
Capparis acutifolia subsp. viminea M.Jacobs = Capparis acutifolia Sweet
Capparis angustifolia Sweet
Capparis assamica Hook.f. & Thomson
Capparis echinocarpa Pierre ex Gagnep.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 518 (NUoL).
Capparis flavicans Kurz
Capparis horrida L.f. = Capparis zeylanica L.
Capparis horrida var. paniculata Gagnep. = Capparis zeylanica L.
Capparis khuamak Gagnep.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 2005 (L).
Capparis laotica Gagnep. – Type: Champasak, C. Thorel 2582 (iso L).
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2582 (L – Type of Capparis laotica Gagnep.).
Capparis magna Lour. = Crateva magna (Lour.) DC.
Capparis membranacea Gardner & Champ. = Capparis acutifolia subsp. acutifolia
Capparis micracantha DC.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1160 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 517 (NUoL).
Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 811B (L).
Capparis pyrifolia Lam.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 53 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 188 (E).
Capparis radula Gagnep.
Capparis sabiifolia Hook.f. & Thomson – Capparis acutifolia subsp. sabiifolia (Hook.f. & Thomson)
M.Jacobs
Capparis vientianensis Gagnep. – Type: Bolikhamxai, A.F.G. Kerr 20748 (holo P).
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20748 (P[2] – Type of Capparis vientianensis Gagnep.).
Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 327 (NUoL).
Capparis siamensis Kurz
Capparis thorelii Gagnep.
81
CAPRIFOLIACEAE
Capparis vientianensis Gagnep. = Capparis sabiifolia Hook.f. & Thomson
Capparis zeylanica L.
Capparis horrida L.f.
Capparis horrida var. paniculata Gagnep.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 519 (NUoL).
Cleome L.
Cleome chelidonii L.f.
Cleome gynandra L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-467 (CMU).
Cleome rutidosperma DC.
Cleome viscosa L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-449 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 529 (NUoL).
Crateva L.
Crateva adansonii DC.
Crateva erythrocarpa Gagnep.
Crateva adansonii subsp. trifoliata (Roxb.) M.Jacobs – Crateva trifoliata Roxb.
Crateva erythrocarpa Gagnep. = Crateva adansonii DC.
Crateva magna (Lour.) DC. – Capparis magna Lour.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1148 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 219 (E); M.F.
Newman LAO 228 (E).
Crateva marmelos L. = Aegle marmelos (L.) Corrêa
Crateva religiosa G.Forst.
Crateva trifoliata Roxb. = Crateva adansonii subsp. trifoliata (Roxb.) M.Jacobs
Neothorelia Gagnep.
Neothorelia laotica Gagnep. – Type: Louangphrabang, C. Thorel 3280 (holo P).
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3280 (P – Type of Neothorelia laotica Gagnep.).
Roydsia Roxb. = Stixis Lour.
Roydsia suaveolens Roxb. = Stixis suaveolens (Roxb.) Pierre
Stixis Lour.
Roydsia Roxb.
Stixis flavescens Pierre
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 73 (NUoL).
Stixis parviflora Baill.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 325 (E).
Stixis scandens Lour.
Stixis suaveolens (Roxb.) Pierre – Roydsia suaveolens Roxb.
CAPRIFOLIACEAE
Sambucus L.
Sambucus eberhardtii (Pierre) Danguy
Sambucus javanica Reinw.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 521 (NUoL).
Viburnum L.
82
CELASTRACEAE
Viburnum foetidum Wall.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1402 (E).
Viburnum inopinatum Craib
Viburnum odoratissimum Ker Gawl
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 365 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 520 (NUoL).
Viburnum punctatum Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
CARDIOPTERIDACEAE
Cardiopteris Wall. ex Royle
Cardiopteris lobata R.Br. = Cardiopteris quinqueloba Hassk.
Cardiopteris quinqueloba Hassk.
Cardiopteris lobata R.Br.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 405 (E).
CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Alsine L.
Alsine prostrata Forssk. = Polycarpon prostratum (Forssk.) Asch. & Schweinf.
Brachystemma D.Don
Brachystemma calycinum D.Don
Laos: Phongsali: H.d. Orléans (P).
Drymaria Willd. ex Schult.
Drymaria diandra Blume
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15604 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 25973 (P).
Polycarpaea Lam.
Polycarpaea corymbosa (L.) Lam. – Achyranthes corymbosa L.
Laos: Attapu: C. Thorel 1966 (P). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-958 (CMU). Louangphrabang: M.
Massie (P).
Polycarpon L.
Polycarpon prostratum (Forssk.) Asch. & Schweinf. – Alsine prostrata Forssk.
Laos: P.P.M. Tixier (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-189 (CMU).
CASUARINACEAE
Casuarina J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Casuarina junghuhniana Miq.
Gymnostoma L.A.S.Johnson
Gymnostoma sumatranum (Jungh.) L.A.S.Johnson
CELASTRACEAE
HIPPOCRATACEAE
Bhesa Arn.
Bhesa robusta (Roxb.) Ding Hou – Kurrimia robusta (Roxb.) Kurz – Celastrus robustus Roxb.
Cassine L.
Cassine glauca Kuntze
Laos: Louangphrabang: Pottier 642 (P).
83
CELASTRACEAE
Celastrus L.
Celastrus monospermus Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 335 (E).
Celastrus paniculatus Willd.
Laos: D.D. Soejarto 10827 (K) Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 56 (NUoL).
Celastrus robustus Roxb. = Bhesa robusta (Roxb.) Ding Hou
Euonymus L.
Euonymus chinensis Lour. = Gymnopetalum chinense (Lour.) Merr.
Euonymus chinensis var. tonkinensis Loes. = Euonymus tonkinensis (Loes.) Loes.
Euonymus clivicolus W.W.Sm.
Euonymus taliensis Loes.
Euonymus cochinchinensis Pierre
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 90 (CMU). Saravan: E. Poilane 15509 (P).
Euonymus eberhardtii Tardieu
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20613 (P).
Euonymus forbesiana Loes.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1630 (P).
Euonymus indicus B.Heyne ex Wall.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 343 (E).
Euonymus javanicus Blume
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13483 (P).
Euonymus mitratus Pierre
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 300 (LU).
Euonymus petelotii Merr.
Laos: Phongsali: E. Poilane 25974 (P); E. Poilane 25985 (P).
Euonymus similis Craib
Euonymus taliensis Loes. = Euonymus clivicolus W.W.Sm.
Euonymus tonkinensis (Loes.) Loes. – Euonymus chinensis var. tonkinensis Loes.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28593 (P).
Glyptopetalum Thwaites
Glyptopetalum stixifolium Pierre
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1086 (P). Champasak: J.B.L. Pierre 3284 (P[3]). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr
20854 (P).
Glyptopetalum thorelii Pit.
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
Gymnosporia Hook.f.
Gymnosporia chevalieri Tardieu
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 17 (E).
Gymnosporia mekongensis Pierre
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-165 (CMU).
Hippocratea L.
Hippocratea dinhensis Pierre
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 782 (E).
84
CHENOPODIACEAE
Kurrimia Wall.
Kurrimia robusta (Roxb.) Kurz = Bhesa robusta (Roxb.) Ding Hou
Loeseneriella A.C.Sm.
Loeseneriella indochinensis Tardieu
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12015 (L).
Lophopetalum Wight ex Arn.
Lophopetalum wallichii Kurz
Laos: Dussaud 25 (P) Attapu: J.B.L. Pierre 519 (P); F.J. Harmand 1286 (P). Champasak: F.J. Harmand
519 (L); C. Thorel 2629A (P). Saravan: F.J. Harmand 111 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12282 (P).
Lophopetalum wallichii var. parvifolium Pit.
Maytenus Molina
Maytenus mekongensis Ding Hou
Microtropis Wall. ex Meisn.
Microtropis discolor Wall.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11977 (P); E. Poilane 16366 (P).
Microtropis pallens Pierre
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 16373 (P).
Reissantia N.Hallé
Reissantia indica (Willd.) N.Hallé
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 238 (NUoL).
Salacia L.
Salacia chinensis L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-416 (CMU).
Salacia cochinchinensis Lour.
Salacia rostrata Pierre
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 646 (E).
Salacia verrucosa Wight
Laos: Bolikhamxai: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 587A (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO
46 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 61 (E).
Salacia viminea Wall.
Siphonodon Griff.
Siphonodon celastrineus Griff.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 604 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 688 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 522 (NUoL).
CENTROLEPIDACEAE
Centrolepis Labill.
Centrolepis cambodiana Hance
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 28639 (P). Khammouan: J. Delacour (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 16161 (P).
CHENOPODIACEAE
Chenopodium L.
Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-193 (CMU).
85
CHLORANTHACEAE
Chenopodium ficifolium Sm.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-175 (CMU). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2651 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J.
Spire 373 (P).
Spinacia L.
Spinacia oleracea L.
CHLORANTHACEAE
Chloranthus Sw.
Chloranthus brachystachys Blume = Sarcandra glabra subsp. brachystachys (Blume) Verdc.
Chloranthus erectus (Buch.-Ham.) Verdc.
Sarcandra Gardner
Sarcandra glabra (Thunb.) Nakai
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 543 (E).
Sarcandra glabra subsp. brachystachys (Blume) Verdc. – Chloranthus brachystachys Blume
CHRYSOBALANACEAE
Parinari Aubl.
Parinari anamensis Hance
Laos: F.J. Harmand 1002 (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-58 (CMU); F.J. Harmand 109 (NY, P).
Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 11 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 262 (E); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT
598 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 1139 (E). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11874 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E.
Vidal 956 B (P).
CLETHRACEAE
Clethra L.
Clethra annamensis Dop = Clethra fabri Hance
Clethra fabri Hance
Clethra annamensis Dop
Laos: Khammouan: Kool, A., de Boer, H. & Lamxay, V.BT 531 (UPS)
Clethra poilanei Gagnep. ex Dop
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1868 (L).
COMBRETACEAE
Anogeissus DC.
Finetia Gagnep.
Anogeissus acuminata (DC.) Guill. & Perr. – Conocarpus acuminatus Roxb. ex DC.
Anogeissus harmandii Pierre
Laos: Dussaud 72 (P) Champasak: F.J. Harmand 1055 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 223 (NUoL);
C.J. Spire 751 (P). Savannakhet: C. Thorel 2225 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1160 (P).
Anogeissus harmandii Pierre = Anogeissus acuminata (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Anogeissus rivularis (Gagnep.) O.Lecompte – Finetia rivularis Gagnep. – Type: Attapu, F.J. Harmand s.n.
(holo P).
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P) - (P – Type of Finetia rivularis Gagnep.). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell
98-196 (CMU); C. Thorel 2225 A (P).
Calycopteris Lam.
Getonia Roxb.
86
COMBRETACEAE
Calycopteris floribunda (Roxb.) Lam. – Getonia floribunda Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-68 (CMU). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 257 (L). Savannakhet:
E. Poilane 11518 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: P.P.M. Tixier 5 (P); P.P.M. Tixier 7 (P); J.E. Vidal 789 B (P);
J.E. Vidal 815 B (P).
Combretum Loefl.
Combretum acuminatum Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: J.E. Vidal 2167 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2411 (P).
Combretum decandrum Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 248 (NUoL). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1413 (P).
Combretum latifolium Blume
Laos: F.J. Harmand 43A (P[2]); F.J. Harmand 317 (P) Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P). Champasak: J.F.
Maxwell 98-200 (CMU); C. Thorel 810 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 350 (NUoL). Savannakhet:
E. Poilane 11448 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 2466 (P).
Combretum pilosum Roxb.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1189 (P); E. Poilane 13670 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 55 (E).
Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 309 (NUoL); C.J. Spire 868 (P); E. Poilane 20302 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M.
Tixier (P); J.E. Vidal 795 B (P); J.E. Vidal 806 B (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 1166 B (P).
Combretum punctatum Blume
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 530 (NUoL).
Combretum quadrangulare Kurz
Laos: M. Massie (P) Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 139 (P); F.J. Harmand 154 (P); J.E. Vidal 1029 bis (P);
J.F. Maxwell 97-1132 (CMU); E. Poilane 28551 (P). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 3 (L); M.F. Newman
LAO 352 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 96 (NUoL). Saravan: E. Poilane 13789 (P). Vientiane: J.E.
Vidal 1195 (P).
Combretum tetralophum C.B.Clarke
Laos: Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26215 (P).
Combretum trifoliatum Vent.
Laos: F.J. Harmand 43A (P[2]) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-66 (CMU). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 827 B
(P).
Conocarpus L.
Conocarpus acuminatus Roxb. ex DC. = Anogeissus acuminata (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Finetia Gagnep. = Anogeissus DC.
Finetia rivularis Gagnep. = Anogeissus rivularis (Gagnep.) O.Lecompte
Getonia Roxb. = Calycopteris Lam.
Getonia floribunda Roxb. = Calycopteris floribunda (Roxb.) Lam.
Myrobalanus Gaertn. = Terminalia L.
Myrobalanus bellirica Gaertn. = Terminalia bellirica (Gaertn.) Roxb.
Quisqualis L.
Quisqualis indica L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 276 (NUoL).
Quisqualis indica var. villosa (DC.) Kurz – Quisqualis villosa Roxb. ex DC.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1163 (P). Champasak: C. Thorel 2123 (P). Houaphan: H.d. Orléans (P).
Louangphrabang: H.d. Orléans (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 2761 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire
428 (P).
Quisqualis villosa Roxb. ex DC. = Quisqualis indica var. villosa (DC.) Kurz
87
COMMELINACEAE
Terminalia L.
Myrobalanus Gaertn.
Terminalia alata Roth
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1116 (P); J.B.L. Pierre 3324 (P). Champasak: J.E. Vidal
1858 (P). Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1744 bis (P); E. Poilane 11470 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1125 (P).
Terminalia bellirica (Gaertn.) Roxb. – Myrobalanus bellirica Gaertn.
Laos: Dussaud 119 (P); E. Poilane 13703 bis (P) Attapu: J.B.L. Pierre 2321 (P). Champasak: J.E. Vidal
1893 (P). Khammouan: J.E. Vidal 1204 (P). Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3139 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal
1151 (P); J.E. Vidal 1201 B (P).
Terminalia chebula Retz
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P); F.J. Harmand (P) Louangphrabang: J.E. Vidal 743 (P); J.E. Vidal 2603 (P).
Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1820 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 1317 (P).
Terminalia citrina Roxb. ex Fleming
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 332 (E).
Terminalia corticosa Pierre ex Laness.
Terminalia mucronata Craib & Hutch.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-970 (L); J.E. Vidal 1059 (P).
Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & V. Lamxay BT 172 (L). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28130 bis (P).
Terminalia darfeuillana Pierre ex Laness.
Laos: Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1744 (P).
Terminalia harmandii Gagnep. – Type: F.J. Harmand 3318 (holo P).
Laos: F.J. Harmand 3318 (P – Type of Terminalia harmandii Gagnep.) Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P).
Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-960 (CMU).
Terminalia mucronata Craib & Hutch. = Terminalia corticosa Pierre ex Laness.
Terminalia myriocarpa Van Heurck & Müll.Arg.
Laos: Vientiane: Dussaud 61 (L); A.F.G. Kerr 21229 (P).
Terminalia nigrovenulosa Pierre ex Laness. = Terminalia triptera Stapf
Terminalia triptera Stapf
Terminalia nigrovenulosa Pierre ex Laness.
COMMELINACEAE
Aclisia E.Mey. ex C.Presl = Pollia Thunb.
Aclisia secundiflora (Blume) Bakh.f. = Pollia secundiflora (Blume) Bakh.f.
Aclisia sorzogonensis E.Mey. ex C.Presl = Pollia secundiflora (Blume) Bakh.f.
Amischotolype Hassk.
Forrestia A.Rich.
Amischotolype glabrata (Hassk.) Hassk. = Amischotolype mollissima Hassk.
Amischotolype griffithii I.M.Turner
Forrestia griffithii C.B.Clarke
Amischotolype hispida (A.Rich.) D.Y.Hong – Forrestia hispida A.Rich.
Amischotolype hookeri (Hassk.) H.Hara – Forrestia hookeri Hassk.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 530 (E).
Amischotolype mollissima Hassk.
Amischotolype glabrata (Hassk.) Hassk.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 535 (NUoL).
88
COMMELINACEAE
Amischotolype monosperma (C.B.Clarke) I.M.Turner – Forrestia monosperma C.B.Clarke
Aneilema R.Br.
Aneilema herbaceum (Roxb.) Wall. = Murdannia japonica (Stokes) Faden
Aneilema keisak Hassk. = Murdannia keisak (Hassk.) Hand.-Mazz.
Aneilema loureirii Hance = Murdannia edulis (Stokes) Faden
Aneilema medicum (Lour.) Kostel. = Murdannia medica (Lour.) D.Y.Hong
Aneilema nudiflorum (L.) Sweet = Murdannia nudiflora (L.) Brenan
Aneilema scapiflorum (Roxb.) Kostel. = Murdannia edulis (Stokes) Faden
Aneilema spectabile Kurz = Murdannia spectabilis (Kurz) Faden
Aneilema triquetrum Wall. ex C.B.Clarke = Murdannia triquetra (C.B.Clarke) G.Brückn.
Belosynapsis Hassk.
Belosynapsis ciliata (Blume) R.S.Rao – Tradescantia ciliata Blume
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1050 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 532 (NUoL).
Commelina L.
Commelina axillaris L. = Cyanotis axillaris (L.) D.Don
Commelina benghalensis L.
Cyanotis cucullata L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 32 (NUoL).
Commelina communis L.
Commelina conspicua Blume = Dictyospermum conspicuum (Blume) J.K.Morton
Commelina cristata L. = Cyanotis cristata (L.) D.Don
Commelina diffusa Burm.f.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1046 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 362 (E).
Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 308 (NUoL).
Commelina edulis Stokes = Murdannia edulis (Stokes) Faden
Commelina herbacea Roxb. = Murdannia japonica (Stokes) Faden
Commelina japonica Stokes = Murdannia japonica (Stokes) Faden
Commelina kurzii C.B.Clarke = Commelina undulata R.Br.
Commelina longifolia Lam.
Commelina medica Lour. = Murdannia medica (Lour.) D.Y.Hong
Commelina nudiflora L. = Murdannia nudiflora (L.) Brenan
Commelina paludosa Blume
Commelina scaberrima Blume = Rhopalephora scaberrima (Blume) Faden
Commelina scapiflora Roxb. = Murdannia edulis (Stokes) Faden
Commelina secundiflora Blume = Pollia secundiflora (Blume) Bakh.f.
Commelina simplex Vahl = Murdannia simplex (Vahl) Brenan
Commelina spirata L. = Murdannia spirata (L.) G.Brückn.
Commelina undulata R.Br.
Commelina kurzii C.B.Clarke
Commelina zeylanica Falkenb.
Cyanotis D.Don
89
COMMELINACEAE
Cyanotis arachnoidea C.B.Clarke
Cyanotis axillaris (L.) D.Don – Commelina axillaris L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-943 (CMU).
Cyanotis cristata (L.) D.Don – Commelina cristata L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-891 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 58 (NUoL).
Cyanotis cucullata L. = Commelina benghalensis L.
Cyanotis vaga (Lour.) Schult. & Schult.f. – Tradescantia vaga Lour.
Dictyospermum Wight
Dictyospermum conspicuum (Blume) J.K.Morton – Commelina conspicua Blume
Dictyospermum montanum Wight
Dictyospermum ovatum Hassk.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 531 (NUoL).
Floscopa Lour.
Floscopa glomerata (Schult. & Schult.f.) Hassk. – Tradescantia glomerata Willd. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Floscopa scandens Lour.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 531 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 984 (E).
Forrestia A.Rich. = Amischotolype Hassk.
Forrestia griffithii C.B.Clarke = Amischotolype griffithii I.M.Turner.
Forrestia hispida A.Rich. = Amischotolype hispida (A.Rich.) D.Y.Hong
Forrestia hookeri Hassk. = Amischotolype hookeri (Hassk.) H.Hara
Forrestia monosperma C.B.Clarke = Amischotolype monosperma (C.B.Clarke) I.M.Turner.
Murdannia Royle
Murdannia edulis (Stokes) Faden – Commelina edulis Stokes
Aneilema loureirii Hance – Murdannia loureirii (Hance) R.S.Rao & Kammathy
Aneilema scapiflorum (Roxb.) Kostel.
Commelina scapiflora Roxb. – Murdannia scapiflora (Roxb.) Royle
Murdannia japonica (Stokes) Faden – Commelina japonica Stokes
Commelina herbacea Roxb. – Aneilema herbaceum (Roxb.) Wall.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 534 (NUoL).
Murdannia keisak (Hassk.) Hand.-Mazz. – Aneilema keisak Hassk.
Murdannia loureirii (Hance) R.S.Rao & Kammathy = Murdannia edulis (Stokes) Faden
Murdannia macrocarpa D.Y.Hong
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 706 (E).
Murdannia medica (Lour.) D.Y.Hong – Commelina medica Lour. – Aneilema medicum (Lour.) Kostel.
Murdannia nudiflora (L.) Brenan – Aneilema nudiflorum (L.) Sweet – Commelina nudiflora L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 947 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 533 (NUoL).
Murdannia scapiflora (Roxb.) Royle = Murdannia scapiflora (Roxb.) Royle
Murdannia simplex (Vahl) Brenan – Commelina simplex Vahl
Murdannia spectabilis (Kurz) Faden – Aneilema spectabile Kurz
Murdannia spirata (L.) G.Brückn. – Commelina spirata L.
Murdannia triquetra (C.B.Clarke) G.Brückn. – Aneilema triquetrum Wall. ex C.B.Clarke
Pollia Thunb.
Aclisia E.Mey. ex C.Presl.
90
COMPOSITAE
Pollia hasskarlii R.S.Rao
Pollia japonica Thunb.
Pollia secundiflora (Blume) Bakh.f. – Commelina secundiflora Blume – Aclisia secundiflora (Blume) Bakh.f.
Aclisia sorzogonensis E.Mey. ex C.Presl. – Pollia sorzogonensis (C.Presl) Steud.
Pollia sorzogonensis (C.Presl) Steud. = Pollia secundiflora (Blume) Bakh.f.
Pollia thrysiflora (Blume) Steud. – Tradescantia thrysiflora Blume
Porandra D.Y.Hong
Porandra scandens D.Y.Hong
Rhoeo Hance
Rhoeo spathacea (Sw.) Stearn
Rhopalephora Hassk.
Rhopalephora scaberrima (Blume) Faden – Commelina scaberrima Blume
Streptolirion Edgew.
Streptolirion volubile Edgew.
Tradescantia L.
Zebrina Schnizl.
Tradescantia ciliata Blume = Belosynapsis ciliata (Blume) R.S.Rao
Tradescantia glomerata Willd. ex Schult. & Schult.f. = Floscopa glomerata (Schult. & Schult.f.) Hassk.
Tradescantia thrysiflora Blume = Pollia thrysiflora (Blume) Steud.
Tradescantia vaga Lour. = Cyanotis vaga (Lour.) Schult. & Schult.f.
Tradescantia zebrina Heynh.
Zebrina pendula Schnizl.
Zebrina Schnizl. = Tradescantia L.
Zebrina pendula Schnizl. = Tradescantia zebrina Heynh.
COMPOSITAE
Ageratum L.
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 8 (NUoL).
Ainsliaea DC.
Ainsliaea latifolia (D.Don) Sch.Bip.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 454 (NUoL).
Anaphalis DC.
Anaphalis adnata DC.
Anisopappus Hook. & Arn.
Anisopappus chinensis (L.) Hook. & Arn. – Verbesina chinensis L.
Aplotaxis DC.
Aplotaxis deltoidea DC. = Saussurea deltoidea (DC.) Sch.Bip.
Artemisia L.
Artemisia annua L.
Artemisia indica Willd.
91
COMPOSITAE
Artemisia japonica Thunb.
Artemisia lactiflora Wall. ex DC.
Artemisia maderaspatana L. = Grangea maderaspatana (L.) Poir.
Artemisia vulgaris L.
Aster L.
Aster amellus L.
Aster trinervius Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15771 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2221 (P).
Baccharis L.
Baccharis indica L. = Pluchea indica (L.) Less.
Bidens L.
Bidens leucorhiza DC.
Bidens pilosa L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 34 (NUoL).
Blainvillea Cass.
Blainvillea acmella (L.) Philipson – Verbesina acmella L. – Spilanthes acmella (L.) Murray
Blumea DC.
Blumea aurita DC.
Blumea balsamifera (L.) DC. – Conyza balsamifera L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 177 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 170 (NUoL).
Blumea cavaleriei H.Lév. & Vaniot
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4611 (P).
Blumea densiflora DC.
Blumea eberhardtii Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 152 (P).
Blumea glomerata DC.
Blumea lacera DC.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 221 (NUoL).
Blumea membranacea DC.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 442 (NUoL).
Blumea mollis (D.Don) Merr.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 139 (NUoL).
Blumea napifolia DC.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-47 (L).
Blumea pubigera (L.) Merr. – Conyza pubigera L.
Blumea sagittata Gagnep.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2329 (P).
Blumea virens DC.
Blumeopsis Gagnep.
Blumeopsis falcata (D.Don) Merr.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4612 (A).
Callistephus Cass.
92
COMPOSITAE
Callistephus chinensis Nees
Camchaya Gagnep.
Camchaya eberhardtii (Gagnep.) Kitam.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 537 (NUoL).
Carpesium L.
Carpesium abrotanoides L.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16775 (P); E. Poilane 16913 (P).
Carthamus L.
Carthamus tinctorius L.
Centipeda Lour.
Centipeda minima A.Braun & Asch.
Chromolaena DC.
Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.King & H.Robinson – Eupatorium odoratum L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 1 (NUoL).
Chrysanthemum L.
Pyrethrum Sect. Dendranthema DC. – Dendranthema (DC.) Des Moul.
Chrysanthemum coronarium L.
Chrysanthemum indicum L. – Dendranthema indicum (L.) Des Moul.
Conyza Less.
Conyza balsamifera L. = Blumea balsamifera (L.) DC.
Conyza cinerea L. = Vernonia cinerea (L.) Less.
Conyza pubigera L. = Blumea pubigera (L.) Merr.
Conyza pyrifolia Lam. = Microglossa pyrifolia (Lam.) Kuntze
Crassocephalum Moench.
Crassocephalum crepidioides (Benth.) S.Moore – Gynura crepidioides Benth.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 9 (NUoL).
Cyathocline Cass.
Cyathocline lyrata Cass.
Dendranthema (DC.) Des Moul. = Chrysanthemum L.
Dendranthema indicum (L.) Des Moul. = Chrysanthemum indicum L.
Dichrocephala L’Hér. ex DC.
Dichrocephala integrifolia (L.f.) Kuntze – Hippia integrifolia L.f.
Eclipta L.
Eclipta prostrata (L.) L. – Verbesina prostrata L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 539 (NUoL).
Elephantopus L.
Elephantopus scaber L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 543 (NUoL).
Erigerum L.
Erigerum sumatrensis Retz
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 13 (LS).
93
COMPOSITAE
Eupatorium L.
Eupatorium adenophorum Spreng.
Eupatorium odoratum L. = Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.King & H.Robinson.
Gnaphalium L.
Gnaphalium luteo-album L.
Gnaphalium polycaulon Pers.
Grangea Adans.
Grangea maderaspatana (L.) Poir. – Artemisia maderaspatana L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-44 (L).
Gynura Cass.
Gynura crepidioides Benth. = Crassocephalum crepidioides (Benth.) S.Moore
Helianthus L.
Helianthus tuberosus L.
Helichrysum Mill.
Helichrysum bracteatum Andrews
Hippia L.
Hippia integrifolia L.f. = Dichrocephala integrifolia (L.f.) Kuntze
Inula L.
Inula cappa DC.
Inula nervosa Wall.
Iodocephalus Thorel ex Gagnep.
Iodocephalus gracilis Thorel ex Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Lactuca L.
Lactuca indica L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 541 (NUoL).
Laggera Sch.Bip.
Laggera pterodonta Sch.Bip. ex Oliv.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 542 (NUoL).
Microglossa DC.
Microglossa pyrifolia (Lam.) Kuntze – Conyza pyrifolia Lam.
Mirasolia (Sch.Bip.) Benth. & Hook.f. = Tithonia Desf. ex Juss.
Mirasolia diversifolia Hemsl. = Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsl.) A.Gray
Parthenium L.
Parthenium hysterophorus L.
Pluchea Cass.
Pluchea indica (L.) Less. – Baccharis indica L.
Pluchea polygonata Gagnep.
Pyrethrum Zinn = Tanacetum L.
Saussurea DC.
94
COMPOSITAE
Saussurea crispa Vaniot
Saussurea deltoidea (DC.) Sch.Bip. – Aplotaxis deltoidea DC.
Senecio L.
Senecio walkeri Arn.
Sigesbeckia L.
Sigesbeckia orientalis L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 494 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 159 (NUoL).
Sonchus L.
Sonchus wightianus DC.
Sonchus wightianus var. wightianus DC.
Sphaeranthus L.
Sphaeranthus cinerea Less.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 15 (NUoL).
Sphaeranthus cinerea var. cinerea
Sphaeranthus indicus L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-126 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 540 (NUoL).
Sphaeranthus senegalensis DC.
Spilanthes Jacq.
Spilanthes acmella (L.) Murray = Blainvillea acmella (L.) Philipson.
Spilanthes paniculata Wall. ex DC.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-185 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 59 (NUoL).
Synedrella Gaertn.
Synedrella nodiflora (L.) Gaertn. – Verbesina nodiflora L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 329 (NUoL).
Synotis C.B.Clarke
Synotis glomerata C.Jeffrey & Y.L.Chen.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 803 (NUoL).
Tagetes L.
Tagetes erecta L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 546 (NUoL).
Tanacetum L.
Pyrethrum Zinn.
Thorelia Gagnep.
Thorelia montana Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1090 (L).
Tithonia Desf. ex Juss.
Tithonia Subgen. Mirasolia Sch.Bip. – Mirasolia (Sch.Bip.) Benth. & Hook.f.
Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsl.) A.Gray – Mirasolia diversifolia Hemsl.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 536 (NUoL).
Tridax L.
Tridax procumbens L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 545 (NUoL).
95
CONNARACEAE
Verbesina L.
Verbesina acmella L. = Blainvillea acmella (L.) Philipson.
Verbesina chinensis L. = Anisopappus chinensis (L.) Hook. & Arn.
Verbesina nodiflora L. = Synedrella nodiflora (L.) Gaertn.
Verbesina prostrata L. = Eclipta prostrata (L.) L.
Vernonia Schreber
Vernonia arborea Buch.-Ham.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 418 (E).
Vernonia cinerea (L.) Less. – Conyza cinerea L.
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 215 (L).
Vernonia elaeagnifolia DC.
Vernonia parishii Hook.f.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 538 (NUoL).
Vernonia scandens DC.
Vernonia squarrosa Less.
Vernonia squarrosa var. orientalis Kitam.
Vernonia volkameriaefolia Wall.
Xanthium L.
Xanthium strumarium L.
CONNARACEAE
Aegiceras Gaertn.
Aegiceras minus Gaertn. – Rourea minor (Gaertn.) Leenh.
Agelaea Sol. ex Planch.
Castanola Llanos
Agelaea trinervis (Llanos) Merr. – Castanola trinervis Llanos
Laos: F.J. Harmand 9 (P); F.J. Harmand 1009 (P) Champasak: F.J. Harmand 290 (P). Khammouan:
M.F. Newman LAO 372 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 870 (E). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12017 (P).
Castanola Llanos = Agelaea Sol. ex Planch.
Castanola trinervis Llanos – Agelaea trinervis (Llanos) Merr.
Cnestis Juss.
Thysanus Lour.
Cnestis emarginata Jack – Roureopsis emarginata (Jack) Merr.
Cnestis palala (Lour.) Merr. – Thysanus palala Lour.
Cnestis ramiflora Griff.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 122 (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 58 (E); M.F. Newman
LAO 627 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 653 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 284 (NUoL).
Cnestis palala subsp. palala
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 30 (P); C. Thorel 2426 (P). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 139 (P).
Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire 867 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11663 (P); E. Poilane 11689 (P); E.
Poilane 11862 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: C. Thorel 3269 (P). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 2062 (P); J.E. Vidal
2488 (P).
Cnestis ramiflora Griff. = Cnestis palala (Lour.) Merr.
96
CONNARACEAE
Cnestis stenopetala Griff. = Roureopsis stenopetala (Griff.) G.Schellenb.
Connarus L.
Tricholobus Blume
Connarus bariensis Pierre = Connarus paniculatus Roxb.
Connarus cochinchinensis (Baill.) Pierre – Tricholobus cochinchinensis Baill.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1201 (P). Champasak: F.J. Harmand (P); J.F. Maxwell 97-1136 (CMU).
Connarus paniculatus Roxb.
Connarus bariensis Pierre
Connarus paniculatus var. paniculatus
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2679 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 564 (P).
Connarus semidecandrus Jack
Laos: F.J. Harmand 1339 (L) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1238 (P); F.J. Harmand 1335 (P). Khammouan:
M.F. Newman LAO 57 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 342 (E); J.E. Vidal 1257 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 211 (NUoL). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 948 (P); J.E. Vidal 1106 (P); J.E. Vidal 1303 (P); J.E. Vidal 1453
(P).
Ellipanthus Hook.f.
Ellipanthus tomentosus Kurz
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 138 (E). Savannakhet: C. Thorel 676 (P); E. Poilane 11658 (P);
E. Poilane 11725 (P); E. Poilane 12022 (P); E. Poilane 12033 (P); E. Poilane 13267 (P); E. Poilane 13335
(P); E. Poilane 13515 (P); E. Poilane 13673 (P).
Rourea Aubl.
Rourea acropetala Pierre – Type: Attapu, F.J. Harmand (holo P).
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P – Type of Rourea acropetala Pierre); F.J. Harmand 3292 (L).
Rourea microphylla Planch.
Laos: Khammouan: A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 662 (UPS).
Rourea minor (Gaertn.) Leenh. – Aegiceras minus Gaertn.
Rourea rubella Pierre
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 218 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 547 (NUoL).
Rourea minor var. minor
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1365 (P). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 254 (P); C. Thorel 1182 (P). Vientiane:
J.E. Vidal 1192 (P); J.E. Vidal 2295 (P); J.E. Vidal 2769 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: A.F.G. Kerr 20744 (P).
Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 972 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 20053 (P); E. Poilane 20056 (P).
Rourea rubella Pierre = Rourea minor (Gaertn.) Leenh.
Rourea stenopetala (Griff.) Hook.f. = Roureopsis stenopetala (Griff.) G.Schellenb.
Roureopsis Planch.
Roureopsis emarginata (Jack) Merr. – Cnestis emarginata Jack
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13505 (P).
Roureopsis stenopetala (Griff.) G.Schellenb. – Rourea stenopetala (Griff.) Hook.f. – Cnestis stenopetala
Griff.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 285 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane
13263 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1291 (P); J.E. Vidal 2768 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 3357 (P).
Roureopsis stenopetala G.Schellenb.
Thysanus Lour. = Cnestis Juss.
Thysanus palala Lour. = Cnestis palala (Lour.) Merr.
97
CONVALLARIACEAE
Tricholobus Blume = Connarus L.
Tricholobus cochinchinensis Baill. = Connarus cochinchinensis (Baill.) Pierre
CONVALLARIACEAE
Convallaria L.
Convallaria fruiticosa L. = Cordyline fruticosa (L.) A.Chev.
Disporopsis Hance
Disporopsis longifolia Craib
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 608 (NUoL).
Liriope Lour.
Liriope spicata Lour.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 464 (NUoL).
CONVOLVULACEAE
Aniseia Choisy
Aniseia martinicensis (Jacq.) Joisy
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1015 (CMU).
Argyreia Lour.
Argyreia acuta Lour.
Argyreia capitata (Vahl) Arn. ex Choisy = Argyreia capitiformis (Poir.) Ooststr.
Argyreia capitiformis (Poir.) Ooststr. – Convolvulus capitiformis Poir.
Argyreia capitata (Vahl) Arn. ex Choisy
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 548 (NUoL).
Argyreia lanceolata Choisy
Argyreia laotica Gagnep.
Laos: M. Massie (P); C. Dupuy 117 (P) Vientiane: C. Thorel 3286 (P[2]).
Argyreia mollis (Burm.f.) Choisy – Convolvulus mollis Burm.f.
Argyreia obtecta (Choisy) C.B.Clarke
Argyreia obtecta (Choisy) C.B.Clarke = Argyreia mollis (Burm.f.) Choisy
Argyreia osyrensis (Roth) Choisy – Ipomoea osyrensis Roth
Argyreia pierreana Bois.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 163 (NUoL).
Argyreia poilanei Ooststr.
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 15441A (P); E. Poilane 15500A (P).
Argyreia thorelii Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2370 (P[3]).
Convolvulus L.
Convolvulus alsinoides L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1038 (CMU).
Convolvulus batatas L. = Ipomoea batatas Lam.
Convolvulus biflorus L. = Ipomoea biflora (L.) Pers.
Convolvulus binectariferus Wall. = Lepistemon binectariferum (Wall.) Kuntze
Convolvulus capitiformis Poir. = Argyreia capitiformis (Poir.) Ooststr.
98
CONVOLVULACEAE
Convolvulus hirta L. = Merremia hirta (L.) Merr.
Convolvulus indicus Burm. = Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr.
Convolvulus malabarica L. = Hewittia malabarica (L.) Suresh
Convolvulus marginatus Desr. = Ipomoea marginata (Desr.) Verdc.
Convolvulus mollis Burm.f. = Argyreia mollis (Burm.f.) Choisy
Convolvulus nil L. = Ipomoea nil (L.) Roth
Convolvulus obscurus L. = Ipomoea obscura (L.) Ker Gawl
Convolvulus pes caprae L. = Ipomoea pes caprae (L.) R.Br.
Convolvulus tridentatus L. = Xenostegia tridentata (L.) D.F.Austin & Staples
Convolvulus turpethum L. = Operculina turpethum (L.) Silva Manso
Convolvulus vitifolius Burm.f. = Merremia vitifolia (Blume) Hallier f.
Cryptanthela Gagnep.
Cryptanthela sericea Gagnep.
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 15441 (P); E. Poilane 15500 (P).
Cuscuta L.
Cuscuta chinensis Lam.
Cuscuta reflexa Roxb.
Dichondra J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Dichondra repens Forst.f.
Dinetus Buch.-Ham. ex Sw.
Dinetus racemosus (Wall.) Sw. – Porana racemosa Wall.
Erycibe Roxb.
Erycibe cochinchinensis Gagnep.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1298 (P[3]). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12037 (P); E. Poilane 12081 (P).
Vientiane Prefecture: A.F.G. Kerr 20693 (P).
Erycibe elliptilimba Merr. & Chun
Laos: Bolikhamxai: J.E. Vidal 4396 (P). Champasak: F.J. Harmand 34 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4429
(P).
Erycibe gubenicata Wall. ex D.Don
Erycibe subspicata Wall. ex G.Don
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-944 (L).
Evolvulus L.
Evolvulus alsinoides L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 289 (NUoL).
Evolvulus herderaceus Burm.f. = Merremia hederacea (Burm.f.) Hallier f.
Evolvulus nummularis L.
Laos: D.D. Soejarto 10735 (K).
Hewittia Wight & Arn.
Hewittia malabarica (L.) Suresh – Convolvulus malabarica L.
Hewittia scandens (Milne) Mabb.
Hewittia scandens (Milne) Mabb. = Hewittia malabarica (L.) Suresh
99
CONVOLVULACEAE
Ipomoea L.
Ipomoea aquatica Forssk.
Ipomoea batatas Lam. – Convolvulus batatas L.
Ipomoea belamboe Roem.
Ipomoea biflora (L.) Pers. – Convolvulus biflorus L.
Ipomoea boisiana Gagnep. = Merremia boisiana (Gagnep.) Ooststr.
Ipomoea cambodiensis Gagnep. & Courchet
Laos: Louangphrabang: Pedrono 40 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
Ipomoea carnea Jacq.
Ipomoea chryseides Ker Gawl = Merremia hederacea (Burm.f.) Hallier f.
Ipomoea cymosa Roem. & Schult.
Ipomoea eriocarpa R.Br.
Ipomoea hederacea Jacq.
Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr. – Convolvulus indicus Burm.
Ipomoea marginata (Desr.) Verdc. – Convolvulus marginatus Desr.
Ipomoea mauritiana Jacq.
Laos: Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10736 (L).
Ipomoea nil (L.) Roth – Convolvulus nil L.
Ipomoea obscura (L.) Ker Gawl – Convolvulus obscurus L.
Ipomoea osyrensis Roth = Argyreia osyrensis (Roth) Choisy
Ipomoea paniculata Burm.f. = Jacquemontia paniculata (Burm.f.) Hallier f.
Ipomoea pes caprae (L.) R.Br. – Convolvulus pes caprae L.
Ipomoea pileata Roxb.
Ipomoea polymorpha Roem. & Schult.
Ipomoea quamoclit L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 551 (NUoL).
Ipomoea quinquefolia L.
Ipomoea soluta Kerr
Ipomoea sumatrana (Miq.) Ooststr.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12002 (P).
Ipomoea thorelii Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Ipomoea tonkinensis Gagnep.
Laos: Vientiane: C. Thorel (P).
Ipomoea triloba L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 404 (NUoL).
Ipomoea vitifolia (Burm.f.) Blume = Merremia vitifolia (Blume) Hallier f.
Jacquemontia Choisy
Jacquemontia paniculata (Burm.f.) Hallier f. – Ipomoea paniculata Burm.f.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-65 (CMU); J.F. Maxwell 98-901 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 222 (NUoL).
100
CONVOLVULACEAE
Jacquemontia paniculata var. paniculata
Lepistemon Blume
Lepistemon binectariferum (Wall.) Kuntze – Convolvulus binectariferus Wall.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 55 (NUoL).
Merremia Dennst. ex Endl.
Merremia boisiana (Gagnep.) Ooststr. – Ipomoea boisiana Gagnep.
Merremia hederacea (Burm.f.) Hallier f. – Evolvulus herderaceus Burm.f.
Ipomoea chryseides Ker Gawl
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1145 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 550 (NUoL).
Savannakhet: J.K. Munzinger 90 (P).
Merremia hirta (L.) Merr. – Convolvulus hirta L.
Merremia kingii Kerr
Merremia subsessilis (Courchet & Gagnep.) N.T.Nhan.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: N. Fukuoka L-65143 (L).
Merremia umbellata Hallier f.
Laos: Vientiane: C. Thorel (P).
Merremia umbellata subsp. orientalis (Hallier f.) Ooststr. – Merremia umbellata var. orientalis Hallier f.
Merremia umbellata subsp. umbellata
Merremia verruculosa S.Y.Liu
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal 5739 (P).
Merremia vitifolia (Blume) Hallier f. – Ipomoea vitifolia (Burm.f.) Blume
Convolvulus vitifolius Burm.f. – Ipomoea vitifolia (Burm.f.) Blume
Neuropeltis Wall.
Neuropeltis indochinensis Ooststr.
Laos: D.D. Soejarto 10869 (K) Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 241 (E).
Neuropeltis racemosa Wall.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 623 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 689 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 861
(E).
Operculina Silva Manso
Operculina turpethum (L.) Silva Manso – Convolvulus turpethum L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-64 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 549 (NUoL).
Porana Burm.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 455 (E).
Porana megalantha Merr. = Tridynamia megalantha (Merr.) Staples
Porana racemosa Wall. = Dinetus racemosus (Wall.) Sw.
Porana spectabilis Kurz
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2420 (P).
Rivea Choisy
Rivea laotica Ooststr.
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P); J.E. Vidal 1120b (L, P); J.E. Vidal 2350 (L, P[2]); J.E. Vidal 4413 (P).
Tridynamia Gagnep.
Tridynamia eberhardtii Gagnep.
Tridynamia megalantha (Merr.) Staples – Porana megalantha Merr.
101
CORNACEAE
Xenostegia D.F.Austin & Staples
Xenostegia tridentata (L.) D.F.Austin & Staples – Convolvulus tridentatus L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 109 (NUoL).
CORNACEAE
Cornus L.
Cornus capitata Wall.
Cornus capitata subsp. capitata
Cornus hongkongensis Hemsl.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1855 (P).
Cornus hongkongensis subsp. hongkongensis.
Stylidium Lour. = Alangium Lam.
Stylidium chinense Lour. = Alangium chinense (Lour.) Harms.
COSTACEAE
Banksea J.König = Costus L.
Banksea speciosa J.König = Cheilocostus speciosus C.Specht
Cheilocostus C.Specht
Cheilocostus speciosus C.Specht
Banksea speciosa J.König – Costus speciosus (J.König) Sm.
LAoS: Khammouan: Newman et al LAO 670 (E); Newman et al LAO 863 (E).
Costus L.
Banksea J.König
Costus speciosus (J.König) Sm. = Cheilocostus speciosus C.Specht
CRUCIFERAE
Cardamine L.
Cardamine circaeoides Hook.f. & Thomson
Cardamine flexuosa With.
Cardamine sylvatica Link. – Cardamine hirsuta var. sylvatica (Link) Hook. & Arn.
Cardamine hirsuta L.
Laos: H.d. Orléans (P) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1252 (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20624 (P).
Cardamine hirsuta var. sylvatica (Link) Hook. & Arn. = Cardamine flexuosa With.
Cardamine sylvatica Link = Cardamine flexuosa With.
Nasturtium R.Br. = Rorippa Scop.
Nasturtium benghalense DC. = Rorippa benghalensis (DC.) H.Hara
Nasturtium heterophylla Blume = Rorippa dubia (Pers.) H.Hara
Nasturtium indicum (L.) DC. = Rorippa indica (L.) Hiern
Rorippa Scop.
Nasturtium R.Br.
Rorippa benghalensis (DC.) Hara – Nasturtium benghalense DC.
Laos: C.J. Spire (P) Louangphrabang: E. Poilane (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
Rorippa dubia (Pers.) H.Hara – Sisymbrium dubia Pers.
Nasturtium heterophylla Blume – Rorippa heterophylla (Blume) R.O.Williams
102
CUCURBITACEAE
Rorippa heterophylla (Blume) R.O.Williams = Rorippa dubia (Pers.) H.Hara
Rorippa indica (L.) Hiern – Sisymbrium indicum L. – Nasturtium indicum (L.) DC.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20623 (P[2]); E. Poilane 26135 (P[2]).
Rorippa schlechteri (O.E.Schulz) P.Royen
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 555 (NUoL).
Sinapis L.
Sinapis alba L.
Sisymbrium L.
Sisymbrium dubia Pers. = Rorippa dubia (Pers.) H.Hara
Sisymbrium indicum L. = Rorippa indica (L.) Hiern
CRYPTERONIACEAE
Crypteronia Blume
Crypteronia paniculata Blume
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 980 (P). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-513 (L). Khammouan: M.F.
Newman LAO 551 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 884 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 961 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 966
(E); J.E. Vidal 1226 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11922 (P); E. Poilane 11924 (P); E. Poilane 12069 (P).
Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 687 (P); J.E. Vidal 2705 (P).
Crypteronia paniculata var. pubescens (Wall.) Kurz – Henslowia pubescens Wall.
CUCURBITACEAE
Benincasa Savi
Benincasa hispida (Thunb.) Cogn. – Cucurbita hispida Thunb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 88 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 25975 (P).
Bryonia L.
Bryonia blumei Ser. = Indomelothria blumei (Ser.) W.J.de Wilde & Duyfjes
Bryonia cochinchinensis Lour. = Gymnopetalum cochinchinense (Lour.) Kurz
Bryonia grandis L. = Coccinia grandis (L.) Voigt
Bryonia marginata Blume = Zehneria marginata (Blume) Keraudren
Bryonia maysorensis Wight & Arn. = Zehneria maysorensis (Wight & Arn.) Arn.
Citrullus Schrad.
Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai – Momordica lanata Thunb.
Coccinia Wight & Arn.
Coccinia grandis (L.) Voigt – Bryonia grandis L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P); C. Dupuy 135 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 988 B (P).
Cucumis L.
Cucumis acutangulus L. = Luffa acutangula (L.) Roxb.
Cucumis hystrix Chakrav.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 552 (NUoL).
Cucumis integrifolius Roxb. = Gymnopetalum integrifolium (Roxb.) Kurz
Cucumis maderaspatanus L. = Mukia maderaspatana (L.) M.Roem.
Cucumis melo L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 76 (P).
103
CUCURBITACEAE
Cucumis sativus L.
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 28388 (P).
Cucurbita L.
Cucurbita hispida Thunb. = Benincasa hispida (Thunb.) Cogn.
Cucurbita maxima Duchesne ex Lam.
Laos: Khammouan: C.J. Spire 297 (P). Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 89 (P).
Cucurbita siceraria Molina = Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl.
Diplocyclos Post & Kuntze
Diplocyclos palmatus (L.) C.Jeffrey.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 332 (NUoL).
Gymnopetalum Arn.
Gymnopetalum chinense (Lour.) Merr. – Euonymus chinensis Lour.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 457 (E).
Gymnopetalum cochinchinense (Lour.) Kurz – Bryonia cochinchinensis Lour.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-950 (CMU). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 165 (P). Vientiane
Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 4031 (P).
Gymnopetalum integrifolium (Roxb.) Kurz – Cucumis integrifolius Roxb.
Gymnopetalum monoicum Gagnep.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28079 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 2340 (P); J.E. Vidal 4033 (P).
Gymnopetalum monoicum Gagnep. = Gymnopetalum integrifolium (Roxb.) Kurz
Gynostemma Blume
Gynostemma integrifoliola Cogn. = Neoalsomitra integrifoliola (Cogn.) Hutch.
Gynostemma pentaphyllum (Thunb.) Makino – Vitis pentaphylla Thunb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3468 (P). Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr 21248 (P). Xiangkhoang: E.
Poilane 16815 (P).
Hodgsonia Hook.f. & Thomson
Hodgsonia macrocarpa (Blume) Cogn. – Trichosanthes macrocarpa Blume
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20781 (P). Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26227 (P). Louangphrabang:
J.E. Vidal 2613 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 26060 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 2617 (P).
Indomelothria W.J.de Wilde & Duyfjes
Indomelothria blumei (Ser.) W.J.de Wilde & Duyfjes – Bryonia blumei Ser.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 959 (E).
Karivia Arn. = Solena Lour.
Karivia javanica Miq. = Mukia javanica (Miq.) C.Jeffrey
Lagenaria Ser.
Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl. – Cucurbita siceraria Molina
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 90 (P).
Luffa Mill.
Luffa acutangula (L.) Roxb. – Cucumis acutangulus L.
Laos: Khammouan: C.J. Spire 305 (P). Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 74 (P); C. Dupuy 91 (P).
Luffa aegyptiaca Mill.
Momordica cylindrica L. – Luffa cylindrica (L.) M.Roem.
Luffa cordifolia Blume = Thladiantha cordifolia (Blume) Cogn.
104
CUCURBITACEAE
Luffa cylindrica (L.) M.Roem. = Luffa aegyptiaca Mill.
Melothria L. = Zehneria Endl.
Melothria indica Lour. = Neoachmandra indica (Lour.) W.J.de Wilde & Duyfjes
Momordica L.
Momordica charantia L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 491 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 68 (NUoL).
Momordica cochinchinensis (Lour.) Spreng. – Muricia cochinchinensis Lour.
Laos: Khammouan: C.J. Spire 237 (P). Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26224 (P); E. Poilane 26228
(P). Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 178 (P); A. de Rouw 554 (NUoL). Vientiane Prefecture: Talbot de
Malahide (K).
Momordica cylindrica L.
Momordica lanata Thunb. = Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai
Momordica laotica Gagnep. – Type: Louangphrabang, C. Dupuy 147 (holo P).
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 147 (P – Type of Momordica laotica Gagnep.).
Momordica subangulata Blume
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 72 (NUoL).
Mukia Arn.
Mukia javanica (Miq.) C.Jeffrey – Karivia javanica Miq.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 600 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 553 (NUoL).
Mukia maderaspatana (L.) M.Roem. – Cucumis maderaspatanus L.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 462 (P). Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P); A. de Rouw 150 (NUoL);
C. Dupuy 168 (P). Xiangkhoang: Miéville 37244 (P).
Muricia Lour.
Muricia cochinchinensis Lour. = Momordica cochinchinensis (Lour.) Spreng.
Neoachmandra W.J.de Wilde & Duyfjes
Neoachmandra indica (Lour.) W.J.de Wilde & Duyfjes – Melothria indica Lour. – Zehneria indica (Lour.)
Keraudren.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 591 (E).
Neoalsomitra Hutch.
Neoalsomitra integrifoliola (Cogn.) Hutch. – Gynostemma integrifoliola Cogn.
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal 5671 (P).
Neoalsomitra sarcophylla (Wall.) Hutch. – Zanonia sarcophylla Wall.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2695 (P). Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 118 (P); C.J. Spire 848 (P).
Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11767 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 1129 B (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel
2695 (P).
Solena Lour.
Karivia Arn.
Solena heterophylla Lour.
Laos: Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 25932 (P).
Thladiantha Bunge
Thladiantha cordifolia (Blume) Cogn. – Luffa cordifolia Blume
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P). Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26355 (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane
20483 (P); E. Poilane 26146 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 367 (P).
Trichosanthes L.
105
CYPERACEAE
Trichosanthes dunniana H.Lév.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 910 (E).
Trichosanthes inthanonensis Duyfjes & Pruesapan
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 93 (L). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5397a (P).
Trichosanthes kerrii Craib = Trichosanthes villosa Blume
Trichosanthes kirilowii Maxim.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5860 (P).
Trichosanthes macrocarpa Blume = Hodgsonia macrocarpa (Blume) Cogn.
Trichosanthes quinquangulata A.Gray = Trichosanthes tricuspidata Lour.
Trichosanthes rubriflos Thorel ex Cayla
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P) Champasak: E. Poilane 28597 (P). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 174 (P).
Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28046 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 949 B (P). Xiangkhoang: Miéville
(P); C.J. Spire 545 (P); E. Poilane 16923 (P); E. Poilane 16932 (P).
Trichosanthes tricuspidata Lour.
Trichosanthes quinquangulata A.Gray
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 908 (P); J.F. Maxwell 98-910 (CMU); E. Poilane 16013 (P). Khammouan:
C.J. Spire 106 (P); C.J. Spire 1570 (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20389 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5861
(P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 526 (P); E. Poilane 16778 (P[2]).
Trichosanthes villosa Blume
Trichosanthes kerrii Craib
Laos: Phongsali: E. Poilane 25876 (P); E. Poilane 25876 (P).
Zanonia L.
Zanonia indica L.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand (P).
Zanonia sarcophylla Wall. = Neoalsomitra sarcophylla (Wall.) Hutch.
Zehneria Endl.
Melothria L.
Zehneria indica (Lour.) Keraudren = Neoachmandra indica (Lour.) W.J.de Wilde & Duyfjes
Zehneria marginata (Blume) Keraudren – Bryonia marginata Blume
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12180 (P).
Zehneria maysorensis (Wight & Arn.) Arn. – Bryonia maysorensis Wight & Arn.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15811 (P).
CYPERACEAE
Abildgaardia Vahl = Fimbristylis Vahl
Abildgaardia eragrostis Nees = Fimbristylis eragrostis (Nees) Hance
Abildgaardia fusca Nees – Fimbristylis fusca (Nees) Benth. ex C.B.Clarke
Actinoscirpus (Ohwi) R.W.Haines & Lye – Scirpus Sect. Actinoscirpus Ohwi
Actinoscirpus grossus (L.f.) Goetgh. & D.A.Simpson – Scirpus grossus L.f. – Schoenoplectus grossus (L.f.)
Palla
Ascolepis Nees ex Steud.
Ascolepis dipsacoides (Schumach.) J.Raynal – Kyllinga dipsacoides Schumach.
Ascolepis dipsacoides subsp. siamensis (C.B.Clarke) J.Raynal – Scirpus squarrosus var. siamensis
C.B.Clarke
106
CYPERACEAE
Baeothryon A.Dietr.
Baeothryon subcapitatus (Thwaites & Hook.) Á.Löve & D.Löve = Trichophorum subcapitatum (Thwaites &
Hook.) D.A.Simpson
Bolboschoenus Palla
Bolboschoenus maritimus (L.) Palla – Scirpus maritimus L.
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 10 (P).
Carex L.
Carex adrienii E.G.Camus
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21201 (P).
Carex baccans Nees
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 16118 (P).
Carex continua C.B.Clarke
Laos: M. Massie (P); J-B. Counillon (P).
Carex courtallensis Nees ex Boott = Carex speciosa Kunth
Carex cruciata Vahl
Laos: E.C. Perrot 7 (P) Xiangkhoang: E.C. Perrot 27 (P).
Carex dietrichiae Boeck. = Carex indica var. laetebrunnea C.B.Clarke
Carex euprepes Nelmes – Type: Xiangkhoang, A.F.G. Kerr 20927 (iso P).
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20927 (P – Type of Carex euprepes Nelmes).
Carex filicina Nees
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28616 (P).
Carex indica L.
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 4 (P); P.P.M. Tixier 21 (P).
Carex indica var. laetebrunnea C.B.Clarke
Carex dietrichiae Boeck.
Carex kerrii Nelmes = Carex teres Boott
Carex laosensis Nelmes – Type: Bolikhamxai, A.F.G. Kerr 21202 (iso P).
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21202 (P – Type of Carex laosensis Nelmes).
Carex nemostachys Steud.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 3302 (P).
Carex obscura Nees
Carex perakensis C.B.Clarke
Carex perakensis var. vansteenisii (Kük.) Noot. – Carex vansteenisii Kük.
Carex phacelostachys Nelmes = Carex verticillata Zoll. & Moritzi
Carex poilanei Raymond
Carex speciosa Kunth
Carex courtallensis Nees ex Boott
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 2949 (P[2]); C. Thorel 2949 (P[2]).
Carex stramentitia Boott ex Boeck.
Carex teres Boott
Carex kerrii Nelmes.
Carex tricephala Boeck.
Laos: Louangphrabang: H.d. Orléans (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13285 (P).
107
CYPERACEAE
Carex vansteenisii Kük. = Carex perakensis var. vansteenisii (Kük.) Noot.
Carex verticillata Zoll. & Moritzi
Carex phacelostachys Nelmes.
Courtoisia nom. illegit. Nees = Courtoisinia Soják
Courtoisia cyperoides nom. illegit. (Roxb.) Nees = Courtoisinia cyperoides (Roxb.) Soják
Courtoisinia Soják
Courtoisia nom. illegit. Nees
Courtoisinia cyperoides (Roxb.) Soják – Kyllinga cyperoides Roxb. – Courtoisia cyperoides nom. illegit.
(Roxb.) Nees
Cyperus L.
Cyperus alternifolius L.
Cyperus babakan Steud.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1026 (CMU).
Cyperus compactus Retz
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 192 (NUoL).
Cyperus compressus L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 188 (NUoL).
Cyperus cuspidatus Kunth
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 372 (NUoL).
Cyperus cyperoides (L.) Kuntze
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 14 (NUoL).
Cyperus diffusus Vahl
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-516 (CMU).
Cyperus digitatus Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 193 (NUoL).
Cyperus esculentus L.
Cyperus fuscus L.
Cyperus haspan L.
Cyperus imbricatus Retz
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 190 (NUoL).
Cyperus iria L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 125 (NUoL).
Cyperus jucundus C.B.Clarke = Fimbristylis jucunda (C.B.Clarke) J.Kern
Cyperus laxus Lam.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 127 (NUoL).
Cyperus laxus var. laxus
Cyperus laxus var. macrostachyus (Boeck.) Karth.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 126 (NUoL).
Cyperus leucocephalus Retz
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1139 (CMU).
Cyperus michelianus (L.) Delile – Scirpus michelianus L.
Cyperus michelianus subsp. pygmaeus (Rottb.) Asch. – Cyperus pygmaeus Rottb.
Cyperus nutans Vahl
108
CYPERACEAE
Cyperus papyrus L.
Cyperus polystachyos Rottb. = Pycreus polystachyos (Rottb.) P.Beauv.
Cyperus procerus Rottb.
Cyperus puncticulatus Vahl = Pycreus puncticulatus (Vahl) Nees
Cyperus pygmaeus Rottb. = Cyperus michelianus subsp. pygmaeus (Rottb.) Asch.
Cyperus rotundus L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-915 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 187 (NUoL).
Cyperus tonkinensis C.B.Clarke
Cyperus tonkinensis var. tonkinensis
Diplacrum R.Br.
Diplacrum caricinum R.Br. – Scleria caricina (R.Br.) Benth.
Eleocharis R.Br.
Eleocharis congesta D.Don
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 11f (P).
Eleocharis dulcis (Burm.f.) Hensch. – Andropogon dulcis Burm.f.
Eleocharis retroflexa (Poir.) Urb.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 538 B (E).
Eleocharis retroflexa var. chaetaria
Laos: Khammouan: A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 498 (UPS).
Fimbristylis Vahl
Abildgaardia Vahl
Trichelostylis T.Lestib.
Fimbristylis acicularis R.Br.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12091 (P).
Fimbristylis acuminata Vahl
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 16345 (P).
Fimbristylis aestivalis (Retz) Vahl – Scirpus aestivalis Retz
Laos: F.J. Harmand 430 (P) Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 151 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 225 (E).
Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 369 (NUoL). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 7 (P); P.P.M. Tixier 19 (P); P.P.M.
Tixier 22 (P).
Fimbristylis alata E.G.Camus
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Fimbristylis anisoclada Ohwi
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 16050 (P).
Fimbristylis bisumbellata (Forssk.) Bubani – Scirpus bisumbellatus Forssk.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-134 (CMU).
Fimbristylis biumbellulata nom. illegit. Boeck. = Fimbristylis cymosa R.Br.
Fimbristylis brunnea C.B.Clarke ex E.G.Camus = Fimbristylis jucunda (C.B.Clarke) J.Kern
Fimbristylis brunneoides J.Kern
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 10a (P); P.P.M. Tixier 24 (P).
Fimbristylis cymosa R.Br.
Fimbristylis biumbellulata nom. illegit. Boeck.
109
CYPERACEAE
Fimbristylis dichotoma (L.) Vahl – Scirpus dichotomus L.
Laos: M. Massie (P) Louangphrabang: P.P.M. Tixier (P). Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1733 (P); E. Poilane
16358 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 5 (P); P.P.M. Tixier 7 (P); P.P.M. Tixier 8 (P); P.P.M. Tixier 13 (P); J.E.
Vidal 2315 (P).
Fimbristylis dipsacea (Rottb.) C.B.Clarke – Scirpus dipsaceus Rottb.
Laos: P.P.M. Tixier 6 (P); F.J. Harmand 43 (P[2]) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-176 (CMU); E. Poilane
20774 (P).
Fimbristylis disticha Boeck.
Fimbristylis eragrostis (Nees) Hance – Abildgaardia eragrostis Nees
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 16347 (P). Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 5500 (P).
Fimbristylis fusca (Nees) Benth. ex C.B.Clarke – Abildgaardia fusca Nees
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 23 (P).
Fimbristylis fuscoides C.B.Clarke
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-438 (CMU). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28225 (P).
Fimbristylis globulosa (Retz) Kunth = Fimbristylis umbellaris Vahl
Fimbristylis hookeriana Boeck.
Fimbristylis insignis Thwaites
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28258 (P); E. Poilane 28263 (P).
Fimbristylis jucunda (C.B.Clarke) J.Kern – Cyperus jucundus C.B.Clarke
Fimbristylis brunnea C.B.Clarke ex E.G.Camus
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 10 (P); P.P.M. Tixier 15 (P); P.P.M. Tixier 16 (P); P.P.M. Tixier 24 (P).
Fimbristylis littoralis Gaudich.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1027 (CMU).
Fimbristylis merrillii J.Kern
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
Fimbristylis miliacea (L.) Vahl – Scirpus miliaceus L.
Laos: M. Massie (P); C.J. Spire (P); Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-861 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 186 (NUoL). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 5 (P); P.P.M. Tixier 12 (P); P.P.M. Tixier 32 (P).
Fimbristylis nelmesii J.Kern
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21294 (L, P).
Fimbristylis obtusata (C.B.Clarke) Ridl. – Fimbristylis tenera var. obtusata C.B.Clarke
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-957 (CMU).
Fimbristylis salbundia (Nees) Kunth – Trichelostylis salbundia Nees
Fimbristylis schoenoides (Retz) Vahl – Scirpus schoenoides Retz
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-977 (CMU). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28199 (P). Vientiane: J.E.
Vidal 662b (P).
Fimbristylis spicigera J.Kern
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 5 (P); P.P.M. Tixier 22 (P); P.P.M. Tixier 23 (P).
Fimbristylis squarrosa Vahl
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 20 (P).
Fimbristylis straminea Turrill
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 16058 (P).
Fimbristylis subalata J.Kern
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Fimbristylis tenera Schult.
110
CYPERACEAE
Fimbristylis tenera var. obtusata C.B.Clarke = Fimbristylis obtusata (C.B.Clarke) Ridl.
Fimbristylis thomsonii Boeck.
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 25 (P).
Fimbristylis umbellaris Vahl
Scirpus globulosus Retz. – Fimbristylis globulosa (Retz) Kunth
Fuirena Rottb.
Fuirena ciliaris (L.) Roxb. – Scirpus ciliaris L.
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 19 (P).
Fuirena umbellata Rottb.
Hypaelyptum Vahl = Lipocarpha R.Br.
Hypaelyptum sphacelatum Vahl = Lipocarpha gracilis (Pers.) Nees
Hypolytrum Rich. ex Pers.
Hypolytrum gracile Rich. ex Pers. = Lipocarpha gracilis (Pers.) Nees
Hypolytrum nemorum (Vahl) Spreng. – Schoenus nemorum Vahl
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1196 (P). Champasak: F.J. Harmand 201 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 6
(P).
Hypolytrum turgidum C.B.Clarke
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2727 (P).
Hypoporum Nees = Scleria P.J.Bergius
Hypoporum pergracile Nees = Scleria pergracilis (Nees) Kunth
Kyllinga Rottb.
Thryocephalon J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Kyllinga brevifolia Rottb.
Laos: C.J. Spire 1159 (P) Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 540 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 557
(NUoL). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 12 (P); P.P.M. Tixier 22 (P); P.P.M. Tixier 29 (P).
Kyllinga cyperoides Roxb. = Courtoisinia cyperoides (Roxb.) Soják
Kyllinga dipsacoides Schumach. = Ascolepis dipsacoides (Schumach.) J.Raynal
Kyllinga monocephala Rottb. = Kyllinga nemoralis (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) Dandy ex Hutch. & Dalziel
Kyllinga nemoralis (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) Dandy ex Hutch. & Dalziel – Thryocephalon nemorale J.R.Forst.
& G.Forst.
Kyllinga monocephala Rottb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 189 (NUoL).
Lipocarpha R.Br.
Hypaelyptum Vahl
Lipocarpha chinensis (Osbeck) J.Kern – Scirpus chinensis Osbeck
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13668 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 3 (P). Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot
5313 (P).
Lipocarpha gracilis (Pers.) Nees – Hypolytrum gracile Rich. ex Pers.
Hypaelyptum sphacelatum Vahl – Lipocarpha sphacelata (Vahl) Kunth
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28205 (P).
Lipocarpha sphacelata (Vahl) Kunth = Lipocarpha gracilis (Pers.) Nees
Lipocarpha squarrosa Goetgh.
Scirpus squarrosus L.
111
CYPERACEAE
Pycreus P.Beauv.
Pycreus polystachyos (Rottb.) P.Beauv. – Cyperus polystachyos Rottb.
Pycreus puncticulatus (Vahl) Nees – Cyperus puncticulatus Vahl
Rhynchospora Vahl
Rhynchospora corymbosa (L.) Britton – Scirpus corymbosus L.
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 5 (P).
Rhynchospora longisetis R.Br.
Rhynchospora massieana E.G.Camus
Laos: M. Massie (P) Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 145 (P).
Rhynchospora massieana E.G.Camus = Rhynchospora longisetis R.Br.
Rhynchospora rubra (Lour.) Makino – Schoenus ruber Lour.
Laos: M. Massie (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-959 (CMU). Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 5314 (P).
Schoenoplectiella Lye
Schoenoplectiella juncoides (Roxb.) Lye – Scirpus juncoides Roxb. – Schoenoplectus juncoides (Roxb.) Palla
Schoenoplectiella lateriflora (J.F.Gmel.) Lye – Schoenoplectus supinus subsp. lateriflorus (J.F.Gmel.) Soják
– Scirpus lateriflorus J.F.Gmel. – Schoenoplectus lateriflorus (J.F.Gmel.) Lye
Schoenoplectiella supina (L.) Lye – Scirpus supinus L. – Schoenoplectus supinus (L.) Palla
Schoenoplectus (Rchb.) Palla – Scirpus Sect. Schoenoplectus Rchb.
Schoenoplectus grossus (L.f.) Palla = Actinoscirpus grossus (L.f.) Goetgh. & D.A.Simpson
Schoenoplectus juncoides (Roxb.) Palla = Schoenoplectiella juncoides (Roxb.) Lye
Schoenoplectus lacustris Palla
Scirpus lacustris L.
Schoenoplectus lateriflorus (J.F.Gmel.) Lye = Schoenoplectiella lateriflora (J.F.Gmel.) Lye
Schoenoplectus mucronatus (L.) Palla – Scirpus mucronatus L.
Laos: Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26296 (P).
Schoenoplectus supinus (L.) Palla = Schoenoplectiella supina (L.) Lye
Schoenoplectus supinus subsp. lateriflorus (J.F.Gmel.) Soják = Schoenoplectiella lateriflora (J.F.Gmel.) Lye
Schoenus L.
Schoenus falcatus R.Br.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 6126 (P).
Schoenus nemorum Vahl = Hypolytrum nemorum (Vahl) Spreng.
Schoenus ruber Lour. = Rhynchospora rubra (Lour.) Makino
Scirpus L.
Scirpus aestivalis Retz = Fimbristylis aestivalis (Retz) Vahl
Scirpus bisumbellatus Forssk. = Fimbristylis bisumbellata (Forssk.) Bubani
Scirpus chinensis Osbeck = Lipocarpha chinensis (Osbeck) J.Kern
Scirpus ciliaris L. = Fuirena ciliaris (L.) Roxb.
Scirpus corymbosus L. = Rhynchospora corymbosa (L.) Britton
Scirpus dichotomus L. = Fimbristylis dichotoma (L.) Vahl
Scirpus dipsaceus Rottb. = Fimbristylis dipsacea (Rottb.) C.B.Clarke
Scirpus globulosus Retz = Fimbristylis umbellaris Vahl
112
CYPERACEAE
Scirpus grossus L.f. = Actinoscirpus grossus (L.f.) Goetgh. & D.A.Simpson
Scirpus juncoides Roxb. = Schoenoplectiella juncoides (Roxb.) Lye
Scirpus lacustris L. = Schoenoplectus lacustris Palla
Scirpus lateriflorus J.F.Gmel. = Schoenoplectiella lateriflora (J.F.Gmel.) Lye
Scirpus lithospermus L. = Scleria lithosperma (L.) Sw.
Scirpus maritimus L. = Bolboschoenus maritimus (L.) Palla
Scirpus michelianus L. = Cyperus michelianus (L.) Delile
Scirpus miliaceus L. = Fimbristylis miliacea (L.) Vahl
Scirpus mucronatus L. = Schoenoplectus mucronatus (L.) Palla
Scirpus petelotii R.Gross
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21161 (P).
Scirpus schoenoides Retz = Fimbristylis schoenoides (Retz) Vahl
Scirpus squarrosus L. = Lipocarpha squarrosa Goetgh.
Scirpus squarrosus var. siamensis C.B.Clarke = Ascolepis dipsacoides subsp. siamensis (C.B.Clarke)
J.Raynal
Scirpus subcapitatum Thwaites & Hook. = Trichophorum subcapitatum (Thwaites & Hook.) D.A.Simpson
Scirpus supinus L. = Schoenoplectiella supina (L.) Lye
Scleria P.J.Bergius
Hypoporum Nees
Scleria bancana Miq. = Scleria ciliaris Nees
Scleria biflora Roxb.
Scleria caricina (R.Br.) Benth. = Diplacrum caricinum R.Br.
Scleria ciliaris Nees
Scleria bancana Miq.
Laos: C.J. Spire 499 (P).
Scleria levis Retz
Laos: M. Massie (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-885 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 558
(NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28294 (P).
Scleria lithosperma (L.) Sw. – Scirpus lithospermus L.
Scleria lithosperma subsp. linearis (Benth.) T.Koyama – Scleria lithosperma var. linearis Benth.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-888 (CMU).
Scleria neesii Kunth
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-978 (CMU). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 16346 (P); E. Poilane 27940
(P); E. Poilane 27943 (P); E. Poilane 28251 (P).
Scleria pergracilis (Nees) Kunth – Hypoporum pergracile Nees
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2492 (P[3]).
Scleria psilorrhiza C.B.Clarke
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-972 (CMU).
Scleria purpurascens Steud.
Laos: Khammouan: J. Delacour (P); M.F. Newman LAO (E). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
Scleria scrobiculata Nees & Meyen ex Nees
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 5493 (P).
113
DAPHNIPHYLLACEAE
Scleria terrestris (L.) Fassett – Zizania terrestris L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 60 (NUoL). Phongsali: E. Poilane 26059 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M.
Tixier 4 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 499A (P); A.F.G. Kerr 21122 (P).
Scleria tonkinensis C.B.Clarke
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 27946 (P).
Thryocephalon J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. = Kyllinga Rottb.
Thryocephalon nemorale J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. = Kyllinga nemoralis (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) Dandy ex Hutch.
& Dalziel
Trichelostylis T.Lestib. = Fimbristylis Vahl
Trichelostylis salbundia Nees = Fimbristylis salbundia (Nees) Kunth
Trichophorum Pers.
Trichophorum subcapitatum (Thwaites & Hook.) D.A.Simpson – Scirpus subcapitatum Thwaites & Hook.
– Baeothryon subcapitatus (Thwaites & Hook.) Á.Löve & D.Löve
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: A.F.G. Kerr 21048 (P).
DAPHNIPHYLLACEAE
Daphniphyllum Blume
Daphniphyllum glaucescens Blume
Daphniphyllum glaucescens subsp. oldhamii (Hemsl.) T.C.Huang = Daphniphyllum pentandrum Hayata
Daphniphyllum majus Müll.Arg.
Daphniphyllum majus var. pierrei (Hance) T.C.Huang – Daphniphyllum pierrei Hance
Daphniphyllum paxianum K.Rosenthal
Daphniphyllum pentandrum Hayata
Daphniphyllum glaucescens var. oldhamii Hemsl. – Daphniphyllum glaucescens subsp. oldhamii (Hemsl.)
T.C.Huang
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 56 (L).
Daphniphyllum pierrei Hance – Daphniphyllum majus var. pierrei (Hance) T.C.Huang
DATISCACEAE
Tetrameles R.Br.
Tetrameles nudiflora R.Br.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1190bis (P); C. Thorel 2256 (P[2]). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
DICHAPETALACEAE
Dichapetalum Thouars
Dichapetalum longipetalum (Turcz.) Engl.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 619 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 634 (E).
DILLENIACEAE
Assa Houtt. = Tetracera L.
Assa indica Houtt. ex Christm. & Panz. = Tetracera indica (Christm. & Panz.) Merr.
Colbertia Salisb.
Colbertia obovata Blume – Dillenia obovata (Blume) Hoogland
Delima L. = Tetracera L.
114
DILLENIACEAE
Delima sarmentosa L. = Tetracera scandens (L.) Merr.
Dillenia L.
Dillenia aurea Sm.
Dillenia aurea var. harmandii Gagnep. = Dillenia obovata (Blume) Hoogland
Dillenia aurea var. kurzii Gagnep. = Dillenia aurea var. kurzii Gagnep.
Dillenia harmandii Gagnep. = Dillenia obovata (Blume) Hoogland
Dillenia heterosepala Finet & Gagnep.
Dillenia hookeri Pierre
Laos: P.P.M. Tixier (P); D.D. Soejarto 10832 (K) Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20730 (P). Champasak: J.F.
Maxwell 98-98 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 418 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11594 (P).
Dillenia indica L.
Laos: C.J. Spire 264 (P); C.J. Spire 317 (P).
Dillenia obovata (Blume) Hoogland – Colbertia obovata Blume
Dillenia aurea var. harmandii Gagnep.
Dillenia harmandii Gagnep.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1321 (P[7], P).
Dillenia ovata Wall. ex Hook.f. & Thomson
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 281 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 973 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1132
(E). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11822 (P); E. Poilane 12073 (P).
Dillenia parviflora Griff.
Dillenia pentagyna Roxb.
Laos: F.J. Harmand 444 (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-470 (CMU).
Dillenia scabrella Roxb.
Laos: Bokeo: E. Poilane 26411 (P). Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 421 (L). Khammouan: B.
Svengsuksa BT 306 (L). Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26219 (P).
Dillenia turbinata Finet & Gagnep.
Tetracera L.
Assa Houtt.
Delima L.
Tetracera asiatica (Lour.) Hoogland – Seguieria asiatica Lour.
Tetracera asiatica subsp. asiatica
Tetracera assa DC. = Tetracera indica (Christm. & Panz.) Merr.
Tetracera assa var. loureirii Finet & Gagnep. = Tetracera loureirii (Finet & Gagnep.) Pierre ex Craib
Tetracera billardierei Martelli
Laos: C.J. Spire 74 (P[2]).
Tetracera euryandra Vahl
Tetracera indica (Christm. & Panz.) Merr. – Assa indica Houtt. ex Christm. & Panz.
Tetracera assa DC.
Tetracera loureirii (Finet & Gagnep.) Pierre ex Craib – Tetracera assa var. loureirii Finet & Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-458 (CMU).
Tetracera sarmentosa (L.) Vahl = Tetracera scandens (L.) Merr.
Tetracera scandens (L.) Merr. – Tragia scandens L.
Delima sarmentosa L. – Tetracera sarmentosa (L.) Vahl
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 974 (E). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4065 (P).
115
DIOSCOREACEAE
DIOSCOREACEAE
Dioscorea L.
Oncus Lour.
Dioscorea alata L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 148 (NUoL); C. Dupuy 176 (P); C. Dupuy 177 (P). Savannakhet:
E. Poilane 11370 (P); E. Poilane 28037 (P). Vientiane: Luanglath 19 (P); C.J. Spire 1472 (P).
Dioscorea arachidna Prain & Burkill
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1075 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 563 (NUoL).
Dioscorea brevipetiolata Prain & Burkill
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 15457 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28061 (P).
Dioscorea bulbifera L.
Laos: M. Massie (P); P.P.M. Tixier 12 (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-927 (CMU); J.F. Maxwell 971096 (CMU); E. Poilane 15632 (P); E. Poilane 15650 (P); E. Poilane 15833 (P). Khammouan: C.J. Spire
464 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 147 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28027 (P). Vientiane:
P.P.M. Tixier (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 143 (P); C.J. Spire 371 (P); J.E. Vidal 907b (P); E. Poilane
16805 (P); E. Poilane 16855 (P).
Dioscorea cirrhosa Lour.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 734 (P); A.F.G. Kerr 20986 (P).
Dioscorea collettii Hook.
Dioscorea collettii var. collettii
Dioscorea daemona Roxb. = Dioscorea hispida Dennst.
Dioscorea decipiens Hook.f.
Laos: J-B. Counillon (P) Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 800 (NUoL). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4063 (P).
Dioscorea depauperata Prain & Burkill
Dioscorea esculenta (Lour.) Burkill – Oncus esculentus Lour.
Laos: C. Dupuy 123 (P); C. Dupuy 226 (P).
Dioscorea glabra Roxb.
Laos: M. Massie (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1076 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 92
(NUoL); E. Poilane 20683 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11904 (P); E. Poilane 28083 (P).
Dioscorea hamiltonii Hook.f.
Laos: Vientiane: Luanglath 18 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2361 (P).
Dioscorea hemsleyi Prain & Burkill
Dioscorea hispida Dennst.
Dioscorea daemona Roxb.
Laos: M. Massie (P) Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 561 (NUoL); E. Poilane 26182 (P). Vientiane: H.d.
Orléans (P); J.E. Vidal 5912 (P). Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1681 (P).
Dioscorea japonica Thunb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 137 (NUoL).
Dioscorea kamoonensis Kunth
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16826 (P); E. Poilane 16870 (P).
Dioscorea linearicordata Prain & Burkill
Laos: Khammouan: P.A. Pételot 4154 (P).
Dioscorea nummularia Lam.
116
DIPTEROCARPACEAE
Dioscorea oryzetorum Prain & Burkill
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 287 (P[2]); J.F. Maxwell 97-1057 (CMU). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28021
(P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4038 (P).
Dioscorea pentaphylla L.
Laos: M. Massie (P); J.B.L. Pierre 7023bis (P) Houaphan: E. Poilane 2112 (P[2]). Louangphrabang: A.
de Rouw 137 (NUoL); C. Dupuy 225 (P[2]); A. de Rouw 564 (NUoL). Saravan: E. Poilane 15516 (P); E.
Poilane 15559 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28094 (P).
Dioscorea persimilis Prain & Burkill
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: A.F.G. Kerr 21077 (P).
Dioscorea pierrei Prain & Burkill
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 186 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 13249 (P).
Dioscorea poilanei Prain & Burkill
Dioscorea pyrifolia Kunth
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4038 (P).
Dioscorea rockii Prain & Burkill
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 560 (NUoL).
Dioscorea wallichii Hook.f.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 666b (P).
Oncus Lour. = Dioscorea L.
Oncus esculentus Lour. = Dioscorea esculenta (Lour.) Burkill
DIPSACACEAE
Dipsacus L.
Dipsacus asper Wall.
DIPTEROCARPACEAE
Anisoptera Korth.
Anisoptera cochchinensis Pierre = Anisoptera costata Korth.
Anisoptera costata Korth.
Anisoptera cochchinensis Pierre.
Anisoptera robusta Pierre
Laos: Attapu: J.K. Munzinger 136 (P). Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20736 (L). Champasak: C. Thorel
2636 (P). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 23 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 348 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 349
(E); T.C. Whitmore 3723A (E). Louangphrabang: Joseph 708 (L); J.E. Vidal 4419 (L). Savannakhet: E.
Poilane 11742 (P); E. Poilane 12057 (L); E. Poilane 12067 (L). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1281 (P).
Anisoptera robusta Pierre = Anisoptera costata Korth.
Dipterocarpus C.F.Gaertn.
Dipterocarpus alatus Roxb. ex G.Don
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11566 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2777 (P).
Dipterocarpus cordata Wall. = Dipterocarpus tuberculatus Roxb.
Dipterocarpus costatus C.F.Gaertn.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20751 (L, P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 249 (E); T.C.
Whitmore 3723B (E).
Dipterocarpus grandifolius Teijsm. ex Miq. = Dipterocarpus tuberculatus var. grandifolius (Miq.) Craib
117
DIPTEROCARPACEAE
Dipterocarpus hasseltii Blume
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 829 (E).
Dipterocarpus intricatus Dyer
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 343 (P). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-48 (L); C. Thorel 964 (P).
Khammouan: J.E. Vidal 1211 (P). Savannakhet: D.D. Soejarto 11471 (L); E. Poilane 12076 (P).
Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 6 (P).
Dipterocarpus macrocarpus Vesque = Dipterocarpus macrocarpus Vesque
Dipterocarpus obtusifolius Teijsm. ex Miq.
Laos: Attapu: J.K. Munzinger 134 (P). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 8 (L); B. Svengsuksa BT 247
(L); M.F. Newman LAO 259 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 290 (E); K. Nanthavong & P.J.A. Kessler BT 702 (L);
M.F. Newman LAO 945 (E).
Dipterocarpus obtusifolius var. obtusifolius
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1735 p.p. (P). Khammouan: J.E. Vidal 1212 (P). Louangphrabang: M.
Massie (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13814 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 978 B (P).
Dipterocarpus retusus Blume
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21242 (L, P).
Dipterocarpus tuberculatus Roxb.
Dipterocarpus cordata Wall.
Dipterocarpus tuberculatus var. grandifolius (Miq.) Craib – Dipterocarpus grandifolius Teijsm. ex Miq.
Laos: Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 955 B (P).
Dipterocarpus tuberculatus var. tomentosus Kerr
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 13188 (P).
Dipterocarpus tuberculatus var. tuberculatus
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 14 (P).
Dipterocarpus turbinatus C.F.Gaertn.
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
Hopea Roxb.
Hopea chinensis (Merr.) Hand.-Mazz.
Hopea ferrea Pierre
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2551 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 13244 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11583
(P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2319 (P).
Hopea helferi (Dyer) Brandis – Vatica helferi Dyer
Hopea mollissima C.Y.Wu
Hopea odorata Roxb.
Hopea odorata var. flavescens Pierre
Laos: F.J. Harmand 525 (L) Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P). Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & V. Lamxay BT
165 (L); B. Svengsuksa BT 318 (L); É. Colani 4364 (P). Savannakhet: J.K. Munzinger 93 (P); E. Poilane
11875 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P). Xekong: F.J. Harmand (P). Xiangkhoang: Magnein (P).
Hopea odorata var. flavescens Pierre = Hopea odorata Roxb.
Hopea pierrei Hance
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane s.n. (L). Xiangkhoang: Magnein (P).
Hopea recopei Pierre
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2584 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
Hopea thorelii Pierre
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Thorel (P).
118
DIPTEROCARPACEAE
Parashorea Kurz
Parashorea buchananii (C.E.C.Fisch.) Symington – Shorea buchananii C.E.C.Fisch.
Laos: Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr 20802 (L, P).
Parashorea chinensis Wang Hsie
Parashorea dussaudii Tardieu – Type: Khammouan, Dussaud 28 (holo P).
Laos: Khammouan: Dussaud 28 (P – Type of Parashorea dussaudii Tardieu).
Parashorea stellata Kurz
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 39 (L). Vientiane:.
Shorea Roxb. ex C.F.Gaertn.
Shorea buchananii C.E.C.Fisch. = Parashorea buchananii (C.E.C.Fisch.) Symington
Shorea guiso (Blanco) Blume
Shorea vulgaris Pierre
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 242 (E). Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1738 (P). Vientiane: J.E.
Vidal 2468 (P).
Shorea henryana Pierre
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1336 (P). Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 422 (L). Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Shorea hypochra Hance
Shorea obtusa Wall. ex Blume
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 420 (NUoL). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1309 (P).
Shorea roxburghii G.Don
Laos: Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1737 (P); E. Poilane 11766 (L). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1380 (P).
Shorea siamensis Miq.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1336 (P). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-42 (L); J.F. Maxwell 98-419 (L).
Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 255 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 331 (NUoL); J.E. Vidal 841 B
(P). Saravan: E. Poilane 13740 (L, P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1136 B (P).
Shorea siamensis var. siamensis
Shorea thorelii Pierre – Type: Xaignabouri, C. Thorel (holo P).
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20716 (L, P); A.F.G. Kerr 20738 (L); A.F.G. Kerr 21256 (L).
Khammouan: J.E. Vidal 1255 (P). Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr 20716 (L, P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P
– Type of Shorea thorelii Pierre).
Shorea vulgaris Pierre = Shorea guiso (Blanco) Blume
Vatica L.
Vatica astrotricha Hance = Vatica odorata (Griff.) Symington
Vatica cinerea King = Vatica harmandiana Pierre
Vatica harmandiana Pierre
Vatica cinerea King
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12090 (L).
Vatica helferi Dyer = Hopea helferi (Dyer) Brandis
Vatica odorata (Griff.) Symington
Vatica astrotricha Hance
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 42 (L). Saravan: E. Poilane 13765 (P[2]). Savannakhet: E.
Poilane 11988 (P).
Vatica odorata subsp. odorata
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
119
DRACAENACEAE
Vatica philastreana Pierre
Laos: Savannakhet: F.J. Harmand 456 (P).
DRACAENACEAE
Dracaena Vand. ex L.
Terminalis Medik.
Dracaena angustifolia (Medik.) Roxb. – Terminalis angustifolius Medik.
Dracaena cambodiana Pierre
Dracaena cochinchinensis (Lour.) S.C.Chen – Aletris cochinchinensis Lour.
Dracaena elliptica Thunb.
Dracaena gracilis Wall.
Dracaena gracilis Wall. = Dracaena elliptica Thunb.
Sansevieria Thunb.
Sansevieria zeylanica (L.) Willd.
Terminalis Medik. = Dracaena Vand. ex L.
Terminalis angustifolius Medik. = Dracaena angustifolia (Medik.) Roxb.
DROSERACEAE
Drosera L.
Drosera burmanni Vahl
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1356 (E). Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 144 (P). Vientiane
Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 1180 bis (P). Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4340 (P).
Drosera indica L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-926 (CMU); E. Poilane 28520 (P). Khammouan: E. Poilane 20260
bis (P); E. Poilane 28230 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11429 (P).
Drosera peltata Sm. ex Willd.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4321 (P).
EBENACEAE
Diospyros L.
Diospyros apiculata Hiern
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 66 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 136 (E).
Diospyros bejaudii Lecomte
Diospyros brandisiana Kurz
Diospyros chevalieri Lecomte
Diospyros chevalieri var. mekongensis Lecomte
Diospyros crumenata Thwaites
Diospyros dasyphylla Kurz
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 364 (NUoL).
Diospyros decandra Lour.
Diospyros decandra var. laosiana Lecomte
Diospyros ehretioides Wall.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 213 (P); J.F. Maxwell 98-993 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman
LAO 963 (E).
120
Elaeocarpaceae
Diospyros eriantha Champ.
Diospyros eugenii Lecomte
Diospyros eugenii var. laotica Lecomte
Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh.f.
Laos: Khammouan: S. Lanorsavanh & V. Vannachak BT 204 (L).
Diospyros filipendula Pierre
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-154 (CMU).
Diospyros gardneri Thwaites
Diospyros glandulosa Lace
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 566 (NUoL).
Diospyros hayatae Lecomte
Diospyros hayatae var. laosensis Lecomte
Diospyros hirsuta L.f.
Diospyros kaki L.
Diospyros lanceifolia Roxb.
Diospyros longibracteata Lecomte
Diospyros lotus Lour.
Diospyros malabarica (Desr.) Kostel.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-179 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 235 (NUoL).
Diospyros mollis Griff.
Diospyros montana Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-936 (CMU).
Diospyros mum A. Chev. & Lecomte
Diospyros pilosa A.DC.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 567 (NUoL).
Diospyros rubra Lecomte
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 396 (NUoL).
Diospyros rufogemmata Lecomte
Diospyros silvatica Roxb.
ELAEAGNACEAE
Elaeagnus L.
Elaeagnus conferta Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 568 (NUoL).
ELAEOCARPACEAE
Echinocarpus Blume
Echinocarpus sigun Blume = Sloanea sigun (Blume) K.Schum.
Echinocarpus sinensis Hance = Sloanea sinensis (Hance) Hemsl.
Elaeocarpus L.
Monocera Jack
Elaeocarpus dariacensis Blume
Elaeocarpus decandrus Merr.
121
ERICACEAE
Elaeocarpus floribundus Blume
Elaeocarpus grandiflorus Sm.
Elaeocarpus hainanensis Oliv.
Elaeocarpus indochinensis Merr.
Elaeocarpus integerrimus Lour. = Ochna integerrima (Lour.) Merr.
Elaeocarpus lacunosus Wall.
Elaeocarpus lanceifolius Roxb.
Elaeocarpus laoticus Gagnep.
Elaeocarpus petiolatus (Jack) Wall. – Monocera petiolata Jack
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 71 (E).
Elaeocarpus poilanei Gagnep.
Elaeocarpus robustus Roxb.
Elaeocarpus stapfianus Gagnep.
Elaeocarpus stipularis Blume
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 569 (NUoL).
Elaeocarpus viguieri Gagnep.
Monocera Jack = Elaeocarpus L.
Monocera petiolata Jack = Elaeocarpus petiolatus (Jack) Wall.
Sloanea L.
Sloanea sigun (Blume) K.Schum. – Echinocarpus sigun Blume
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 296 (P).
Sloanea sinensis (Hance) Hemsl. – Echinocarpus sinensis Hance
ERICACEAE
Andromeda L. = Lyonia Nutt.
Andromeda ovalifolia Wall. = Lyonia ovalifolia (Wall.) Druce
Craibiodendron W.W.Sm.
Craibiodendron stellatum (Pierre) W.W.Sm. – Schima stellata Pierre
Enkianthus Lour.
Enkianthus quinqueflorus Lour.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1425 (E).
Gaultheria L.
Gaultheria leucocarpa Blume
Gaultheria leucocarpa var. yunnanensis (Franch.) T.Z.Hsu & R.C.Fang – Gaultheria yunnanensis Franch.
Gaultheria yunnanensis Franch. = Gaultheria leucocarpa var. yunnanensis (Franch.) T.Z.Hsu & R.C.Fang.
Lyonia Nutt.
Andromeda L.
Lyonia ovalifolia (Wall.) Druce – Pieris ovalifolia (Wall.) D.Don – Andromeda ovalifolia Wall.
Monotropa L.
Monotropa humilis D.Don = Monotropastrum humile (D.Don) H.Hara
Monotropastrum Hand.-Mazz.
122
ERIOCAULACEAE
Monotropastrum humile (D.Don) H.Hara – Monotropa humilis D.Don
Pieris D.Don
Pieris annamensis Dop
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1404 (E).
Pieris ovalifolia (Wall.) D.Don = Lyonia ovalifolia (Wall.) Druce
Rhododendron L.
Rhododendron chevalieri Dop
Laos: A. Chevalier 38709 (E).
Rhododendron ciliicalyx Franch.
Rhododendron ciliicalyx subsp. lyi (H. Lév.) R.C.Fang – Rhododendron lyi H. Lév.
Rhododendron crassum Franch. = Rhododendron maddenii subsp. crassum (Franch.) Cullen
Rhododendron crenulatum Hutch.
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: A.F.G. Kerr 21044 (L).
Rhododendron decorum Franch.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1438 (E).
Rhododendron laoticum Dop
Laos: J. Delacour s.n. (L).
Rhododendron lyi H. Lév. = Rhododendron ciliicalyx subsp. lyi (H. Lév.) R.C.Fang
Rhododendron maddenii Hook.f.
Rhododendron maddenii subsp. crassum (Franch.) Cullen – Rhododendron crassum Franch.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1457 (E).
Rhododendron moulmainense Hook.f.
Rhododendron poilanei Dop
Rhododendron serotinum Hutch.
Rhododendron simsii Planch.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 227 (E); T.C. Whitmore 3729 (E).
Rhododendron veitchianum Hook.f.
Rhododendron vialii Delavay & Franch.
Vaccinium L.
Vaccinium bracteatum Thunb.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 256 (E).
Vaccinium cambodianum Dop
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1405 (E).
Vaccinium exaristatum Kurz
Vaccinium harmandium Dop
Vaccinium sprengelii Sleumer
ERIOCAULACEAE
Eriocaulon L.
Eriocaulon bassacense Moldenke
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15668 (P).
Eriocaulon brownianum Mart.
123
ERYTHROXYLACEAE
Eriocaulon cinereum R.Br.
Eriocaulon echinulatum Mart.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 700 (E).
Eriocaulon escape B.Hansen
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 887 (E).
Eriocaulon gracile Mart. = Eriocaulon infirmum Steud.
Eriocaulon hayatanum Koyama.
Eriocaulon infirmum Steud.
Eriocaulon gracile Mart.
Eriocaulon laosense Moldenke
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 15468 (P).
Eriocaulon luzulaefolium Mart. = Eriocaulon nepalense var. luzulaefolium (Mart.) A.Prajaksood & J.Parn.
Eriocaulon nautiliforme Lecomte
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 1593 (P).
Eriocaulon nepalense Bong.
Eriocaulon nepalense var. laosense Satake.
Eriocaulon nepalense var. luzulaefolium (Mart.) A.Prajaksood & J.Parn. – Eriocaulon luzulaefolium Mart.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 532 (E).
Eriocaulon odoratum Dalzell
Eriocaulon setaceum L.
Eriocaulon sexangulare L.
Eriocaulon sollyanum Royle
Eriocaulon stellulatum Körn
Eriocaulon truncatum Buch.-Ham. ex Mart.
Eriocaulon tuyamae Satake
Eriocaulon zollingerianum Körn
ERYTHROXYLACEAE
Erythroxylum P.Browne
Erythroxylum cambodianum Pierre
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-940 (CMU).
EUPHORBIACEAE
Acalypha L.
Acalypha australis L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-187 (L).
Acalypha delpyana Gagnep.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 572 (NUoL).
Acalypha siamensis Oliv. ex Royle
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-483 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 196 (NUoL).
Actephila Blume
Actephila laurifolia Blume = Acronychia pedunculata (L.) Miq.
Actephila platysepala Gagnep. – Type: Champasak, C. Thorel s.n. (holo P).
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel s.n. (P – Type of Actephila platysepala Gagnep.).
124
EUPHORBIACEAE
Adelia L.
Adelia resinosa Blanco = Mallotus resinosus (Blanco) Merr.
Agrostistachys Dalzell
Agrostistachys indica Dalzell
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: A.F.G. Kerr 20895 (L). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20895A (L).
Alchornea Sw.
Alchornea amentiflora Airy Shaw = Sampantaea amentiflora (Airy Shaw) Airy Shaw
Alchornea rugosa (Lour.) Müll.Arg.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 178 (P); J.K. Munzinger 179 (P).
Alchornea tiliaefolia Müll.Arg.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 879B (P).
Alchornea trewioides (Benth.) Müll.Arg.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-452 (L).
Aleurites J.R.Forst.
Aleurites fordii Hemsl. = Vernicia fordii (Hemsl.) Airy Shaw
Aleurites moluccana (L.) Willd.
Aleurites montana ((Lour.) Wils.) E.H.Wilson = Vernicia montana Lour.
Andrachne L.
Andrachne australis Zoll. & Moritzi
Andrachne robinsonii (Airy Shaw) Govaerts.
Antidesma L.
Antidesma acidum Retz
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1169 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 20 (NUoL).
Antidesma bicolor Hassk. = Excoecaria cochinchinensis Lour.
Antidesma bunius (L.) Spreng.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 571 (NUoL).
Antidesma cochinchinense Gagnep.
Antidesma coriaceum Tul.
Antidesma eberhardtii Gagnep.
Laos: Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 19720 (L).
Antidesma fleuryi Gagnep.
Antidesma fordii Hemsl.
Antidesma ghaesembilla Gaertn.
Laos: E. Poilane 13407 (L) Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 363 (NUoL). Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10825
(L).
Antidesma hainanense Merr.
Antidesma japonica Siebold & Zucc.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 212 (NUoL).
Antidesma maclurei Merr.
Antidesma montanum Blume
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21262 (L). Champasak: D.J. Middleton 263 (L).
Antidesma montanum var. montanum.
125
EUPHORBIACEAE
Antidesma puncticulatum Miq.
Antidesma rec Gagnep.
Antidesma sootepense Craib
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 49 (NUoL). Xaignabouri: J.F. Maxwell 99-255 (L).
Antidesma velutinosum Blume
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 47 (E); K. Nanthavong & V. Lamxay BT 163 (L); M.F. Newman
LAO 210 (E); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 466 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 446 (LS).
Antidesma venosum E. Mey ex Tul.
Antidesma yunnanense Pax & Hoffm.
Aporosa Blume
Aporosa ficifolia Baill.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: D.D. Soejarto 11398 (L). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-418 (L).
Aporosa longiflora Villar.
Aporosa microstachya (Tul.) Muell.
Aporosa octandra (Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don) Vickery.
Laos: J.L. Gressitt 5860 (L) Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20725 (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 62
(E); M.F. Newman LAO 119 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 128 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 254 (E); M.F. Newman
LAO 793 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 47 (NUoL); A. de Rouw 434 (NUoL).
Aporosa octandra var. octandra.
Aporosa planchoniana Baill.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11902 (L).
Aporosa serrata Gagnep.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: D.D. Soejarto 11440 (L); A.F.G. Kerr 20756 (L). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa,
BT 53 (L); K. Nanthavong & V. Lamxay BT 188 (L); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 472 (L); K.
Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 558 (L).
Aporosa sphaerosperma Gagnep.
Aporosa tetrapleura Hance
Aporosa villosa (Lindl.) Baill.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 74 (L); B. Svengsuksa BT 119 (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman
LAO 7 (E); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 435 (L).
Aporosa wallichii Hook.f.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 63 (L). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 5 (L); B. Svengsuksa
BT 7 (L); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 442 (L); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 494 (L).
Xiangkhoang: K. Kheng BT 206 (L).
Aporosa yunnanensis (Pax & Hoffm.) F.P.Metcalf
Baccaurea Lour.
Baccaurea anamemsis Gagnep.
Baccaurea harmandii Gagnep.
Baccaurea ramiflora Lour.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 583 (L); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT
584 (L); A.F.G. Kerr 21280 (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 198 (E); D.D. Soejarto 11911 (L);
D.D. Soejarto 11952 (L). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20496 (L). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11696 (P).
Xaisomboun Special Area: A.F.G. Kerr 21193 (L). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 20094 (P).
126
EUPHORBIACEAE
Baccaurea sapida Müll.Arg.
Laos: Savannakhet: J.K. Munzinger 94 (P).
Balakata H.-J.Esser
Balakata baccata (Roxb.) H.-J.Esser – Sapium baccatum Roxb.
Laos: E. Poilane 20292 (L) Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20778 (L).
Baliospermum Blume
Baliospermum axillare Blume
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 169 (P).
Baliospermum montanum (Willd.) Müll.Arg.
Bischofia Blume
Bischofia javanica Blume
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 580 (NUoL). Xaignabouri: J.F. Maxwell 99-293 (L).
Blachia Baill.
Blachia cotoneaster Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-166 (L).
Blachia poilanei Gagnep.
Laos: Xaignabouri: J.F. Maxwell 99-289 (L).
Blachia siamensis Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-996 (L).
Blachia thorelli Gagnep.
Breynia J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Breynia fruticosa (L.) Hook.f.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-61 (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 408 (E); K. Nanthavong
& C.E. Ridsdale BT 600 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 724 (E).
Breynia glauca Craib
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21297 (L). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 48 (L). Louangphrabang:
A. de Rouw 75 (NUoL). Vientiane: K. Iwatsuki IC 951514 (L).
Breynia indosinensis Beille
Breynia massiei Beille
Breynia microphylla (Kurz ex Teijsm. & Binn.) Mull. Arg.
Breynia retusa (Dennst.) Alston
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21316 (L). Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 2310 (P). Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto
10783 (L).
Breynia septata Beille
Breynia vitis-idaea (Burm.f.) C.E.C.Fisch.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-913 (L); J.F. Maxwell 97-1114 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw
577 (NUoL).
Bridelia Willd.
Bridelia glauca Blume
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 32 (E). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20845 (L).
Bridelia glauca var. sosopodonica (Airy Shaw) S.Dressler – Bridelia sosopodonica Airy Shaw
Bridelia harmandii Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-997 (L); C. Thorel 2172 (P).
127
EUPHORBIACEAE
Bridelia insulana Hance
Laos: Houaphan: K. Homsombath 1447 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 497 (E); M.F. Newman
LAO 826 (E).
Bridelia pierrei Gagnep.
Bridelia retusa (L.) A.Juss.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1039 (L). Phongsali: Vanthanouvong 175 (L).
Bridelia sosopodonica Airy Shaw = Bridelia glauca var. sosopodonica (Airy Shaw) S.Dressler.
Bridelia stipularis (L.) Blume
Laos: M. Massie (P); C.C. Hosseus 25 (P) Bolikhamxai: J.E. Vidal 4341 (P). Champasak: C. Thorel
2172 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 120 (E). Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire (P); A. de Rouw
414 (NUoL). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1157 (P); J.E. Vidal 1394 (P); J.E. Vidal 4034 (P). Xiangkhoang: E.
Poilane 2403 (P).
Bridelia tomentosa Blume
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1170 (L); J.F. Maxwell 98-75 (L); J.F. Maxwell 98-100 (L); J.K.
Munzinger 157 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 402 (NUoL).
Cenesmon Gagnep.
Cenesmon laoticum Gagnep.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Thorel (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
Chaetocarpus Thwaites
Chaetocarpus castanocarpus (Roxb.) Thwaites
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 6 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 85 (E); B. Svengsuksa BT 283 (L); M.F.
Newman LAO 760 (E). Savannakhet: J.K. Munzinger 88 (P). Vientiane: S. Lanorsavanh & V. Vannachak
BT 195 (L).
Chamaesyce Gray
Chamaesyce bifida (Hook. & Arn. ) T.Kuros. – Euphorbia bifida Hook. & Arn.
Euphorbia harmandii Gagnep.
Chamaesyce heyneana (Spreng.) Soják – Euphorbia heyneana Spreng.
Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp. – Euphorbia hirta L.
Chamaesyce hypericifolia (L.) Millsp. – Euphorbia hypericifolia L.
Chamaesyce indica (Lam.) Croizat – Euphorbia indica Lam.
Chamaesyce parviflora (L.) Soják – Euphorbia parviflora L.
Chamaesyce reniformis (Blume) Soják – Euphorbia reniformis Blume
Chamaesyce serpens (Kunth) Small – Euphorbia serpens Kunth
Chamaesyce thymifolia (L.) Millsp. – Euphorbia thymifolia L.
Claoxylon A.Juss.
Claoxylon indicum (Reinw. ex Blume) Hassk.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: D.D. Soejarto 11436 (L).
Claoxylon longifolium (Blume) Endl.
Cleidion Blume
Cleidion brevipetiolatum Pax & K.Hoffm.
Laos: E. Poilane 20392 (L).
Cleidion javanicum Blume
Laos: E. Poilane 20256 (L) Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21290 (L). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20520
(P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21088 (L).
128
EUPHORBIACEAE
Cleidion spiciflorum (Burm.f.) Merr.
Laos: Louangphrabang: Pottier 135 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21088A (L).
Cleistanthus Hook.f. ex Planch.
Cleistanthus myrianthus (Hassk.) Kurz
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21310 (L).
Cleistanthus saichikii Merr.
Cleistanthus sumatranus (Miq.) Müll.Arg.
Laos: Khammouan: D.D. Soejarto 11932 (L). Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10815 (L).
Cnesmone Blume
Cnesmone laotica (Gagnep.) Croizat
Laos: Xaignabouri: J.F. Maxwell 99-258 (L).
Coelodiscus Baill. = Mallotus Lour.
Coelodiscus glabriusculus Kurz = Mallotus glabriusculus (Kurz) Pax & K.Hoffm.
Coelodiscus lanceolatus Gagnep. = Mallotus lanceolatus (Gagnep.) Airy Shaw
Croton L.
Croton argyratus Blume
Croton bifurcatus Baill.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 162 (P).
Croton bonplandianus Baill.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-82 (L).
Croton caryocarpus Croizat
Croton cascarilloides Raeusch.
Laos: Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10890 (L).
Croton caudatus Geiseler
Laos: E. Poilane 13485 (L) Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10823 (L); D.D. Soejarto 10886 (L).
Croton crassifolius Geiseler
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-112 (L).
Croton dodecamerus Gagnep.
Croton dongnaiensis Pierre
Laos: Savannakhet: J.K. Munzinger 86 (L, P).
Croton euryphyllus W.W.Sm.
Croton joufra Roxb.
Laos: Savannakhet: J.K. Munzinger 92 (P); J.K. Munzinger 96 (P).
Croton kerrii Airy Shaw
Croton kongensis Gagnep.
Laos: E. Poilane 20593 (L) Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 6 (E); B. Svengsuksa BT 140 (L); M.F.
Newman LAO 211 (E). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P); C. Thorel (P).
Croton krabas Gagnep.
Croton laevigatus Vahl
Croton laoticus Gagnep.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 9461 (P).
Croton longissimus Airy Shaw
Laos: Vientiane: S. Bouamanivong 125 (L).
129
EUPHORBIACEAE
Croton mekongensis Gagnep.
Croton nanus Gagnep.
Croton oblongifolius (Tul.) Muell.
Croton poilanei Gagnep.
Laos: Vientiane: N. Fukuoka L-65085 (L).
Croton roxburghii Wall.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 447 (NUoL).
Croton thorelli Gagnep.
Croton tiglium L.
Laos: Oudomxai: B. Southavong 56 (L).
Cyclostemon Blume = Drypetes Vahl
Cyclostemon assamicus Hook.f. = Drypetes assamica (Hook.f.) Pax & K.Hoffm.
Dalechampia L.
Dalechampia bidentata Blume
Drypetes Vahl
Cyclostemon Blume
Drypetes assamica (Hook.f.) Pax & K.Hoffm. – Cyclostemon assamicus Hook.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 301 (E).
Drypetes bisacuta Gagnep.
Drypetes hainanensis Merr.
Drypetes harmandii Pierre ex Gagnep.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21291 (L).
Drypetes perreticulata Gagnep.
Drypetes roxburghii (Wall.) Hurus.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C.d. Alleizette 6411s.n. (L).
Erismanthus Wall. ex Müll.Arg.
Erismanthus sinensis Oliv.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 581 (CMU). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13256 (L).
Euphorbia L.
Euphorbia antiquorum L.
Euphorbia arenarioides Gagnep.
Euphorbia bifida Hook. & Arn. = Chamaesyce bifida (Hook. & Arn. ) T.Kuros.
Euphorbia capillaris Gagnep.
Euphorbia harmandii Gagnep. = Chamaesyce bifida (Hook. & Arn. ) T.Kuros.
Euphorbia heterophylla L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 28 (NUoL).
Euphorbia heyneana Spreng. = Chamaesyce heyneana (Spreng.) Soják
Euphorbia hirta L. = Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
Euphorbia hypericifolia L. = Chamaesyce hypericifolia (L.) Millsp.
Euphorbia indica Lam. = Chamaesyce indica (Lam.) Croizat
Euphorbia kerrii Craib = Euphorbia sessiliflora Roxb.
130
EUPHORBIACEAE
Euphorbia lacei Craib
Euphorbia parviflora L. = Chamaesyce parviflora (L.) Soják
Euphorbia reniformis Blume = Chamaesyce reniformis (Blume) Soják
Euphorbia serpens Kunth = Chamaesyce serpens (Kunth) Small
Euphorbia sessiliflora Roxb.
Euphorbia kerrii Craib
Euphorbia sikkimensis Boiss.
Euphorbia thymifolia L. = Chamaesyce thymifolia (L.) Millsp.
Excoecaria L.
Glyphostylus Gagnep.
Excoecaria bicolor (Hassk.) Zoll. & Hassk. = Excoecaria cochinchinensis Lour.
Excoecaria bicolor var. viridis Pax & K.Hoffm. = Excoecaria cochinchinensis Lour.
Excoecaria cochinchinensis Lour.
Antidesma bicolor Hassk. – Excoecaria bicolor (Hassk.) Zoll. & Hassk.
Excoecaria bicolor var. viridis Pax & K.Hoffm. – Excoecaria cochinchinensis var. viridis (Pax & K.Hoffm.)
Merr.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: N. Fukuoka L-65170 (L).
Excoecaria cochinchinensis var. viridis (Pax & K.Hoffm.) Merr. = Excoecaria cochinchinensis Lour.
Excoecaria laotica (Gagnep.) Esser – Glyphostylus laoticus Gagnep.
Flueggea Willd.
Flueggea jullienii (Beille) G.L.Webster
Flueggea virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Voigt
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 81 (NUoL). Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10881 (L). Xaignabouri: J.F.
Maxwell 99-238 (L).
Galearia Zoll. & Moritzi
Galearia fulva (Tul.) Miq.
Laos: Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr 21283 (L).
Glochidion J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Glochidion acuminatum Müll.Arg.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21131 (L).
Glochidion acuminatum var. siamense Airy Shaw
Glochidion assamicum Hook.f. = Glochidion ellipticum Wight
Glochidion balansae Beille
Glochidion chevalieri Beille
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 2118 (P).
Glochidion coccineum (Buch.-Ham.) Müll.Arg.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 11 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 130
(E); M.F. Newman LAO 286 (E). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2164 (P); J.E. Vidal 2182 (P).
Glochidion daltonii (Müll.Arg.) Kurz
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 16141 (P).
Glochidion ellipticum Wight
Glochidion assamicum Hook.f.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20605 (P[4]).
131
EUPHORBIACEAE
Glochidion eriocarpum Champ.
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 18 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 338 (NUoL). Phongsali:
Vanthanouvong 181 (L). Xaignabouri: J.F. Maxwell 99-230 (L).
Glochidion fagifolium Bedd.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: J.E. Vidal 4339 (P).
Glochidion heyneanum (Wight & Arn.) Wight
Glochidion hohenackeri Miq.
Glochidion laevigatum Müll.Arg.
Glochidion lanceolarium (Roxb.) Voight
Glochidion rubrum Blume
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20717 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 374 (NUoL).
Glochidion sphaerogynum (Müll.Arg.) Kurz
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 154 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 183 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 261
(E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 573 (NUoL).
Glochidion zeylanicum A. Juss.
Glyphostylus Gagnep. = Excoecaria L.
Glyphostylus laoticus Gagnep. = Excoecaria laotica (Gagnep.) Esser.
Homonoia Lour.
Homonoia riparia Lour.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 585 (L). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-80 (L);
J.F. Maxwell 98-194 (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 452 (E); T.C. Whitmore 3716 (E). Vientiane
Prefecture: N. Fukuoka L-65183 (L); N. Fukuoka L-65184 (L).
Hura L.
Hura crepitans L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-484 (CMU, L); J.F. Maxwell 98-484 (CMU, L).
Hymenocardia Wall. ex Lindl.
Hymenocardia punctata Wall. ex Lindl.
Laos: Attapu: K.P. Parakosonh 166 (L). Bolikhamxai: S. Bouamanivong 1 (L). Champasak: D.J.
Middleton 274 (L); J.F. Maxwell 98-435 (L); J.F. Maxwell 98-463 (L). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 2
(L). Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10767 (L).
Jatropha L.
Jatropha curcas L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-457 (L). Khammouan: S. Bouamanivong 143 (L). Oudomxai: B.
Southavong 52 (L).
Macaranga Thouars
Macaranga denticulata (Blume) Müll.Arg.
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 139 (L); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 537 (L).
Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 343 (NUoL).
Macaranga indica Wight
Macaranga kurzii (Kuntze) Pax & K.Hoffm.
Macaranga thorelli Gagnep.
Macaranga trichocarpa (Rchb.f. & Zoll.) Müll.Arg.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 213 (E); K. Nanthavong & P.J.A. Kessler BT 704 (L).
132
EUPHORBIACEAE
Macaranga triloba (Blume) Müll.Arg.
Mallotus Lour.
Coelodiscus Baill.
Mallotus barbatus Müll.Arg.
Laos: Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 497 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 626 (E).
Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 142 (NUoL); E. Poilane 20654 (P). Xaignabouri: J.F. Maxwell 99-237 (L);
J.F. Maxwell 99-243 (L).
Mallotus clellandii Hook.f. – Type: F.J. Harmand 203 (iso K).
Laos: F.J. Harmand 203 (K – Type of Mallotus clellandii Hook.f.).
Mallotus contubernalis Hance
Mallotus cuneatus Ridl. = Mallotus decipiens Müll.Arg.
Mallotus decipiens Müll.Arg.
Mallotus cuneatus Ridl. – Mallotus resinosus var. cuneatus (Ridl.) N.P.Balakr. & Chakrab.
Mallotus floribundus (Blume) Müll.Arg.
Mallotus garrettii Airy Shaw
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21234 (L).
Mallotus glabriusculus (Kurz) Pax & K.Hoffm. – Coelodiscus glabriusculus Kurz
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1152 (CMU[2]).
Mallotus lanceolatus (Gagnep.) Airy Shaw – Coelodiscus lanceolatus Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Mallotus luchuensis Metcalf.
Mallotus mollissimus (Geiseler) Airy Shaw
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 117 (L). Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & P.J.A. Kessler BT 663
(L).
Mallotus nanus Airy Shaw
Mallotus oblongifolius (Miq.) Müll.Arg.
Mallotus paniculatus (Lam.) Müll.Arg.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-510 (L); J.F. Maxwell 98-520 (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO
577 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 754 (E). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13488 (P).
Mallotus peltatus (Geiseler) Müll.Arg.
Laos: Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10748 (L).
Mallotus philippensis (Lam.) Müll.Arg.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 406 (L). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1066 (L). Khammouan:
M.F. Newman LAO (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 292 (NUoL). Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10861
(L).
Mallotus repandus (Willd.) Müll.Arg.
Mallotus repandus var. megaphyllus Croizat – Type: Oudomxai, F. Kingdon-Ward 8922 (holo A).
Laos: Oudomxai: F. Kingdon-Ward 8922 (A – Type of Mallotus repandus var. megaphyllus Croizat).
Mallotus repandus var. megaphyllus Croizat = Mallotus repandus (Willd.) Müll.Arg.
Mallotus resinosus (Blanco) Merr. – Adelia resinosa Blanco
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Mallotus resinosus var. cuneatus (Ridl.) N.P.Balakr. & Chakrab. = Mallotus decipiens Müll.Arg.
Mallotus thorelii Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-532 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 576 (NUoL).
133
EUPHORBIACEAE
Mallotus ustulatus Gagnep.
Manihot Mill.
Manihot esculenta Crantz.
Manihot utilissima Pohl.
Manihot utilissima Pohl = Manihot esculenta Crantz.
Microdesmis Hook.f. ex Hook.
Microdesmis caseariifolia Planch.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 113 (L).
Omphalea L.
Omphalea bracteata (Blanco) Merr.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20747 (L).
Pachystylidium Pax & K.Hoffm.
Pachystylidium hirsutum (Blume) Pax & K. Hoffmann.
Pantadenia Gagnep.
Pantadenia adenanthera Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-427 (L); J.F. Maxwell 97-1101 (L).
Paracleisthus Gagnep.
Paracleisthus subgracillis Gagnep. = Paracleisthus subgracillis Gagnep.
Phyllanthus L.
Phyllanthus amarus Schum. & Thonn.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-183 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 98 (NUoL).
Phyllanthus cochinchinensis Spreng.
Phyllanthus emblica L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 33 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 267 (E); K. Nanthavong & C.E.
Ridsdale BT 529 (L); K. Nanthavong & P.J.A. Kessler BT 632 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 342
(NUoL). Saravan: K. Sydara 46 (L). Vientiane: S. Bouamanivong 123 (L).
Phyllanthus geoffrayi Beille
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20740 (L).
Phyllanthus jullienii Beille
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-140 (CMU); J.F. Maxwell 98-410 (L); J.F. Maxwell 98-524 (L); J.F.
Maxwell 97-1177 (L).
Phyllanthus kampotensis Beille
Phyllanthus lingulatus Beille
Laos: Louangphrabang: C.d. Alleizette s.n. (L).
Phyllanthus mirabilis Müll.Arg.
Laos: Vientiane Prefecture: K. Iwatsuki IC 951550 (L).
Phyllanthus nozeranii Rossignol & Haicour
Laos: Vientiane: C.J. Spire 75 (P).
Phyllanthus parvifolius Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Laos: Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10728 (L).
Phyllanthus pulcher Wall. ex Müll.Arg.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1171 (L).
134
EUPHORBIACEAE
Phyllanthus reticulatus Poir.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20874 (L). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1159 (L). Khammouan: S.
Bouamanivong 136 (L). Vientiane Prefecture: N. Fukuoka L-65190 (L).
Phyllanthus roseus (Craib & Hutch.) Beille
Laos: Bolikhamxai: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 595 (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 328
(E); M.F. Newman LAO 933 (E).
Phyllanthus rubescens Beille
Phyllanthus sullienii Beille
Phyllanthus taxodiifolius Beille
Laos: Champasak: B. Southavong (L); J.F. Maxwell 97-1063 (L).
Phyllanthus urinaria L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-870 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 244 (NUoL).
Phyllanthus virgatus J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 99-166 (L); J.F. Maxwell 98-1033 (L).
Putranjiva Wall.
Putranjiva roxburghii Wall.
Sampantaea Airy Shaw
Sampantaea amentiflora (Airy Shaw) Airy Shaw – Alchornea amentiflora Airy Shaw
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-526 (CMU); J.F. Maxwell 97-1178 (L).
Sapium Jacq.
Sapium baccatum Roxb. = Balakata baccata (Roxb.) H.-J.Esser
Sapium indicum Willd. = Shirakiopsis indica (Willd.) H.-J.Esser
Sauropus Blume
Sauropus albicans Blume = Sauropus androgynus (L.) Merr.
Sauropus androgynus (L.) Merr.
Sauropus albicans Blume
Laos: M. Massie (P); C.J. Spire 242 (P[2]) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1182 (L). Houaphan: K.
Homsombath 1409 (P). Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 191 (P[2]). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 834b (P); J.E.
Vidal 942b (P).
Sauropus bicolor Craib
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E.C. Perrot 18 (P).
Sauropus brevipes Müll.Arg.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 972b (P).
Sauropus garrettii Craib
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 254 (L). Xaisomboun Special Area: A.F.G. Kerr 21196 (L).
Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21134 (L).
Sauropus heteroblastus Airy Shaw
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1172 (CMU).
Sauropus hirsutus Beille
Sauropus longipedicellatus Merr. & Chun = Sauropus macranthus Hassk.
Sauropus macranthus Hassk.
Sauropus longipedicellatus Merr. & Chun
Laos: M. Massie 9686 (P) Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20264 (L, P[2]); E. Poilane 26181 (P[2]).
Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5405 (P).
135
EUPHORBIACEAE
Sauropus orbicularis Craib
Laos: Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10792 (L).
Sauropus pierrei (Beille) Croizat
Sauropus quadrangularis Müll.Arg.
Laos: C. Thorel 2701 (P) Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 605 (L). Louangphrabang:
A. de Rouw 578 (NUoL). Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 2310b (P).
Sauropus thorelii Beille
Laos: Saravan: C. Thorel 3227A (P[5]). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 3227 (P[5]).
Shirakiopsis H.-J.Esser
Shirakiopsis indica (Willd.) H.-J.Esser – Sapium indicum Willd.
Laos: Saravan: K. Sydara 23 (L).
Strophioblachia Boerl.
Strophioblachia fimbricalyx Boerl.
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 1 (L).
Suregada Roxb. ex Rottler
Suregada cicerosperma (Gagnep.) Croix
Suregada glomerulata (Blume) Baill.
Suregada multiflora (A. Juss.) Baill.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 98 (L). Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 532
(L); D.D. Soejarto 11902 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 378 (NUoL).
Thyrsanthera Pierre ex Gagnep.
Thyrsanthera suborbicularis Pierre ex Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-429 (L).
Tragia L.
Tragia scandens L. = Tetracera scandens (L.) Merr.
Trewia L.
Trewia nudiflora L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-505 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 579 (NUoL).
Triadica Lour.
Triadica cochinchinensis Lour.
Triadica sebifera (L.) Small
Laos: Bolikhamxai: D.D. Soejarto 11428 (L).
Trigonostemon Blume
Trigonostemon aurantiacus (Kurz ex Teijsm. & Binn.) Boerl.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20760 (L).
Trigonostemon capitellatum Gagnep.
Trigonostemon flavidus Gagnep.
Trigonostemon harmandii Gagnep.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20983 (L).
Trigonostemon laoticus Gagnep.
Trigonostemon quocensis Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1153 (L). Vientiane Prefecture: N. Fukuoka L-65214 (L).
136
FAGACEAE
Trigonostemon reidioides Craib
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-97 (L).
Trigonostemon rubescens Gagnep.
Trigonostemon stellaris (Gagnep.) Airy Shaw
Laos: Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26364 (L). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 26194 (L).
Trigonostemon thorelli Gagnep.
Vernicia Lour.
Vernicia fordii (Hemsl.) Airy Shaw – Aleurites fordii Hemsl.
Vernicia montana Lour. – Aleurites montana ((Lour.) Wils.) E.H.Wilson
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 380 (L); B. Svengsuksa BT 392 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 582 (NUoL).
FAGACEAE
Castanea Mill.
Castanea acuminatissima Blume = Castanopsis acuminatissima (Blume) A.DC.
Castanea diversifolia Kurz = Castanopsis diversifolia (Kurz) King ex Hook.f.
Castanea indica Roxb. ex Lindl. = Castanopsis indica (Lindl.) A.DC.
Castanea mollissima Blume
Castanea purpurella Miq. = Castanopsis purpurella (Miq.) N.P.Balakr.
Castanopsis Spach
Castanopsis acuminatissima (Blume) A.DC. – Castanea acuminatissima Blume
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 236 (L).
Castanopsis argyrophylla King ex Hook.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 520 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 584 (NUoL).
Castanopsis brevispinula Hickel & A.Camus
Castanopsis calathiformis (Skan) Rehder & E.H.Wilson – Lithocarpus calathiformis (Skan) A.Camus
– Quercus calathiformis Skan.
Castanopsis ceratacantha Rehder & E.H.Wilson.
Castanopsis cerebrina (Hickel & A.Camus) Barnett – Pasania cerebrina Hickel & A.Camus
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4831 (P).
Castanopsis diversifolia (Kurz) King ex Hook.f. – Castanea diversifolia Kurz
Castanopsis echinocarpa Miq.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 909 (E).
Castanopsis ferox (Roxb.) Spach – Quercus ferox Roxb.
Castanopsis fissa (Benth.) Rehder & E.H.Wilson – Lithocarpus fissa (Benth.) A.Camus – Quercus fissa
Champ. ex Benth.
Quercus tunkinensis Drake. – Lithocarpus fissa subsp. tunkinensis (Drake) Drake.
Castanopsis fleuryi Hickel & A.Camus
Castanopsis gamblei Hickel & A.Camus
Castanopsis harmandii Hickel & A.Camus
Castanopsis hystrix A.DC. = Castanopsis purpurella (Miq.) N.P.Balakr.
Castanopsis indica (Lindl.) A.DC. – Castanea indica Roxb. ex Lindl.
Quercus serrata nom. illegit. Roxb.
137
FAGACEAE
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 129 (E); B. Svengsuksa BT 290 (L); M.F. Newman LAO
299 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 720 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 878 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 908 (E).
Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 585 (NUoL); E. Poilane 20298 (L[2]); E. Poilane 20304 (L).
Castanopsis laotica Hickel & A.Camus = Castanopsis purpurella subsp. laotica (Hickel & A.Camus)
Govaerts.
Castanopsis lecomtei Hickel & A.Camus
Castanopsis mekongensis A.Camus
Castanopsis namdinhensis Hickel & A.Camus
Castanopsis piriformis Hickel & A.Camus
Castanopsis purpurea Barnett
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 284 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 899 (E).
Castanopsis purpurella (Miq.) N.P.Balakr. – Castanea purpurella Miq.
Castanopsis hystrix A.DC.
Castanopsis purpurella subsp. laotica (Hickel & A.Camus) Govaerts – Castanopsis laotica Hickel &
A.Camus
Castanopsis tcheponensis Hickel & A.Camus
Castanopsis tesselata Hickel & A.Camus
Castanopsis tonkinensis Seemen
Castanopsis tranninhensis Hickel & A.Camus
Castanopsis tribuloides (Sm.) A.DC. – Quercus tribuloides Sm.
Castanopsis wallichii King ex Hook.f.
Lithocarpus Blume
Pasania Oerst.
Lithocarpus annamensis (Hickel & A.Camus) Barnett – Pasania annamensis Hickel & A.Camus
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15721 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 15527 (P). Xiangkhoang: Magnein s.n.
(P).
Lithocarpus auriculatus (Hickel & A.Camus) Barnett – Pasania auriculata Hickel & A.Camus – Type:
Houaphan, E. Poilane 21113 (holo P).
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 21113 (P – Type of Pasania auriculata Hickel & A.Camus).
Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 26171 (P).
Lithocarpus balansae (Drake) A.Camus – Quercus balansae Drake
Lithocarpus bassacensis (Hickel & A.Camus) Barnett – Pasania bassacensis Hickel & A.Camus
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 15830 (P).
Lithocarpus bolovenensis A.Camus – Type: Champasak, E. Poilane 15880 (holo P).
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15880 (P – Type of Lithocarpus bolovenensis A.Camus).
Lithocarpus calathiformis (Skan) A.Camus = Castanopsis calathiformis (Skan) Rehder & E.H.Wilson
Lithocarpus cerifer (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus – Pasania cerifera Hickel & A.Camus
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand s.n. (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 666 (E); M.F. Newman
LAO 920 (E).
Lithocarpus corneus (Lour.) Rehder – Pasania cornea (Lour.) Oerst. – Quercus cornea Lour.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 778 (E).
Lithocarpus corneus var. corneus
Lithocarpus corneus var. zonatus C.C.Huang & Y.T.Chang
138
FAGACEAE
Lithocarpus hemisphaericus Barnett
Lithocarpus crassifolius A.Camus
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: A.F.G. Kerr 21049 (P).
Lithocarpus dealbatus (Miq.) Rehder – Pasania dealbata (Miq.) Oerst. – Quercus dealbata Hook.f. &
Thomson ex Miq.
Laos: Vientiane: S. Lanorsavanh & V. Vannachak BT 194 (L).
Lithocarpus dealbatus subsp. leucostachyus (A.Camus) A.Camus – Lithocarpus leucostachyus A.Camus
Lithocarpus dealbatus subsp. mannii (King) A.Camus = Lithocarpus thomsoni (Miq.) Rehder
Lithocarpus echinophorus (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus – Pasania echinophora Hickel & A.Camus
Lithocarpus elegans (Blume) Hatus. ex Soepadmo – Quercus elegans Blume
Lithocarpus spicatus Rehder & E.H.Wilson.
Lithocarpus spicatus var. poilaneana A.Camus
Quercus grandifolia D.Don – Lithocarpus grandifolius (D.Don) S.N.Biswas.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 813 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 432 (NUoL).
Lithocarpus fenestratus (Roxb.) Rehder – Pasania fenestrata (Roxb.) Oerst. – Quercus fenestrata Roxb.
Lithocarpus fenestratus var. brachycarpa A.Camus
Lithocarpus fenestratus var. brachycarpa A.Camus = Lithocarpus fenestratus (Roxb.) Rehder
Lithocarpus fissa (Benth.) A.Camus = Castanopsis fissa (Benth.) Rehder & E.H.Wilson
Lithocarpus fissa subsp. tunkinensis (Drake) Drake = Castanopsis fissa (Benth.) Rehder & E.H.Wilson
Lithocarpus garrettianus (Craib) A.Camus – Pasania garrettiana (Craib) Hickel & A.Camus – Quercus
garrettiana Craib
Laos: Attapu: J.B.L. Pierre s.n. (P). Champasak: E. Poilane 15875 (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 1949 (P).
Saravan: E. Poilane 15511 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12173 (P).
Lithocarpus grandifolius (D.Don) S.N.Biswas = Lithocarpus elegans (Blume) Hatus. ex Soepadmo
Lithocarpus harmandii (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus – Pasania harmandii Hickel & A.Camus
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand s.n. (P). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 17 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 257
(E); B. Svengsuksa BT 308 (L).
Lithocarpus harmandii subsp. malocotrichus A.Camus – Type: Attapu, E. Poilane 15927 (holo P).
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 15927 (P – Type of Lithocarpus harmandii subsp. malocotrichus A.Camus).
Lithocarpus hemisphaericus Barnett = Lithocarpus corneus var. zonatus C.C.Huang & Y.T.Chang
Lithocarpus kemmeratensis (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus – Pasania kemmeratensis Hickel & A.Camus
Lithocarpus kontumensis A.Camus
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15750 (P).
Lithocarpus laoticus (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus – Pasania laotica Hickel & A.Camus – Type:
Xiangkhoang, E. Poilane 1022 (holo P).
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 1022 (P – Type of Pasania laotica Hickel & A.Camus).
Lithocarpus laoticus var. laoticus
Lithocarpus leucostachyus A.Camus – Lithocarpus dealbatus subsp. leucostachyus (A.Camus) A.Camus
Lithocarpus lindleyanus (A.DC.) A.Camus – Pasania lindleyana (A.DC.) Schottky. – Quercus lindleyana
Wall. ex A.DC.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 879 (E).
Lithocarpus litseifolius (Hance) Chun – Quercus litseifolia Hance
Pasania mucronata Hickel & A.Camus – Lithocarpus mucronatus (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus – Type:
Xiangkhoang, Dussaud 150 (holo P).
139
FAGACEAE
Lithocarpus longipedicellatus A.Camus
Lithocarpus podocarpus Chun
Lithocarpus magneinii (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus – Pasania magneinii Hickel & A.Camus
Laos: Xiangkhoang: Magnein s.n. (P).
Lithocarpus megastachyus (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus – Pasania megastachya Hickel & A.Camus
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1853 (P).
Lithocarpus microlepis A.Camus
Laos: Attapu: J.E. Vidal 1036 (P).
Lithocarpus microspermus A.Camus
Lithocarpus microspermus subsp. mekongensis A.Camus
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 26407 (P).
Lithocarpus microspermus subsp. microspermus.
Lithocarpus mucronatus (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus – Pasania mucronata Hickel & A.Camus – Type:
Xiangkhoang, Dussaud 150 (holo P).
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 2041 (P). Xiangkhoang: Dussaud 150 (P – Type of Pasania mucronata
Hickel & A.Camus).
Lithocarpus obovalifolius (Hickel & A.Camus) Barnett – Pasania obovalifolia Hickel & A.Camus
Lithocarpus pachycarpus (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus – Pasania pachycarpa Hickel & A.Camus – Type:
A. Pavie s.n. (holo P).
Laos: A. Pavie s.n. (P – Type of Pasania pachycarpa Hickel & A.Camus) Champasak: E. Poilane 15746 (P).
Lithocarpus pattaniensis Barnett
Lithocarpus paviei (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus – Pasania paviei Hickel & A.Camus
Lithocarpus podocarpus Chun = Lithocarpus longipedicellatus A.Camus
Lithocarpus polystachyus (A.DC.) Rehder – Quercus polystachya Wall. ex A.DC.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 586 (NUoL).
Lithocarpus pseudoreinwardtii A.Camus
Lithocarpus rhabdostachyus (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus – Pasania rhabdostachya Hickel & A.Camus
Lithocarpus rhabdostachyus subsp. dakhaensis A.Camus
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15834 (P).
Lithocarpus rhabdostachyus subsp. rhabdostachyus.
Lithocarpus silvicolarum (Hance) Chun – Quercus silvicolarum Hance
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13448 (P).
Lithocarpus spicatus Rehder & E.H.Wilson = Lithocarpus elegans (Blume) Hatus. ex Soepadmo.
Lithocarpus spicatus var. poilaneana A.Camus = Lithocarpus elegans (Blume) Hatus. ex Soepadmo.
Lithocarpus tenuinervis (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus – Pasania tenuinervis Hickel & A.Camus
Laos: Xiangkhoang: Dussaud 158 (P).
Lithocarpus thomsoni (Miq.) Rehder – Quercus thomsoni Miq. – Pasania thomsoni (Miq.) Hickel &
A.Camus
Quercus dealbata subsp. mannii King – Lithocarpus dealbatus subsp. mannii (King) A.Camus
Lithocarpus trachycarpus (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus – Pasania trachycarpa Hickel & A.Camus
Lithocarpus truncatus (Hook.f.) Rehder – Pasania truncata (Hook.f.) Hickel & A.Camus – Quercus
truncata King ex Hook.f.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15667 (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 1960 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane
16895 (P).
140
FAGACEAE
Lithocarpus tubulosus (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus – Pasania tubulosa Hickel & A.Camus – Type: A.
Pavie s.n. (syn P).
Laos: A. Pavie s.n. (P – Type of Pasania tubulosa Hickel & A.Camus).
Lithocarpus vidalianus A.Camus – Type: Attapu, J.E. Vidal 1037 (holo P).
Laos: Attapu: J.E. Vidal 1037 (P – Type of Lithocarpus vidalianus A.Camus).
Lithocarpus xylocarpus (Kurz) Markgr. – Quercus xylocarpa Kurz
Pasania Oerst. = Lithocarpus Blume
Pasania annamensis Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus annamensis (Hickel & A.Camus) Barnett
Pasania auriculata Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus auriculatus (Hickel & A.Camus) Barnett
Pasania bassacensis Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus bassacensis (Hickel & A.Camus) Barnett
Pasania cerebrina Hickel & A.Camus = Castanopsis cerebrina (Hickel & A.Camus) Barnett
Pasania cerifera Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus cerifer (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus
Pasania cornea (Lour.) Oerst. = Lithocarpus corneus (Lour.) Rehder
Pasania dealbata (Miq.) Oerst. = Lithocarpus dealbatus (Miq.) Rehder
Pasania echinophora Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus echinophorus (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus
Pasania fenestrata (Roxb.) Oerst. = Lithocarpus fenestratus (Roxb.) Rehder
Pasania garrettiana (Craib) Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus garrettianus (Craib) A.Camus
Pasania harmandii Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus harmandii (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus
Pasania kemmeratensis Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus kemmeratensis (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus
Pasania laotica Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus laoticus (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus
Pasania lindleyana (A.DC.) Schottky = Lithocarpus lindleyanus (A.DC.) A.Camus
Pasania magneinii Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus magneinii (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus
Pasania megastachya Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus megastachyus (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus
Pasania mucronata Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus litseifolius (Hance) Chun
Pasania obovalifolia Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus obovalifolius (Hickel & A.Camus) Barnett
Pasania pachycarpa Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus pachycarpus (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus
Pasania paviei Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus paviei (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus
Pasania rhabdostachya Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus rhabdostachyus (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus
Pasania tenuinervis Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus tenuinervis (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus
Pasania thomsoni (Miq.) Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus thomsoni (Miq.) Rehder
Pasania trachycarpa Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus trachycarpus (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus
Pasania truncata (Hook.f.) Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus truncatus (Hook.f.) Rehder
Pasania tubulosa Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus tubulosus (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus
Quercus L.
Quercus acutissima Carruth.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 260 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 956 (E).
Quercus acutissima subsp. kingii Menitsky
Quercus aliena Blume
Quercus austrocochinchinensis Hickel & A.Camus
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand s.n. (P).
141
FAGACEAE
Quercus balansae Drake – Lithocarpus balansae (Drake) A.Camus
Quercus blakei Skan.
Quercus brandisiana Kurz
Quercus brevicalyx A.Camus
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: A.F.G. Kerr 21017 (P).
Quercus calathiformis Skan – Lithocarpus calathiformis (Skan) A.Camus – Castanopsis calathiformis (Skan)
Rehder & E.H.Wilson.
Quercus chapensis Hickel & A.Camus
Quercus chrysocalyx Hickel & A.Camus
Quercus cornea Lour. = Lithocarpus corneus (Lour.) Rehder
Quercus dealbata Hook.f. & Thomson ex Miq. = Lithocarpus dealbatus (Miq.) Rehder
Quercus dealbata subsp. mannii King = Lithocarpus thomsoni (Miq.) Rehder
Quercus djiringensis A.Camus
Quercus dussaudii Hickel & A.Camus
Quercus elegans Blume = Lithocarpus elegans (Blume) Hatus. ex Soepadmo
Quercus fenestrata Roxb. = Lithocarpus fenestratus (Roxb.) Rehder
Quercus ferox Roxb. = Castanopsis ferox (Roxb.) Spach
Quercus fissa Champ. ex Benth. = Castanopsis fissa (Benth.) Rehder & E.H.Wilson
Quercus fleuryi Hickel & A.Camus
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 804 (E).
Quercus garrettiana Craib = Lithocarpus garrettianus (Craib) A.Camus
Quercus glauca Thunb.
Quercus tranninhensis Hickel & A.Camus
Quercus gomeziana A.Camus
Quercus vestita nom. illegit. Rehder & E.H.Wilson
Quercus grandifolia D.Don = Lithocarpus elegans (Blume) Hatus. ex Soepadmo
Quercus griffithii Hook.f. & Thomson ex Miq.
Quercus helferiana A.DC.
Quercus kerrii Craib
Quercus mespilifolia Later homonym Wall. ex A.DC.
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 231 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 288 (E); B. Svengsuksa BT 297 (L).
Quercus kingiana Craib
Quercus laotica A.Camus = Quercus setulosa subsp. laotica (A.Camus) Menitsky
Quercus lindleyana Wall. ex A.DC. = Lithocarpus lindleyanus (A.DC.) A.Camus
Quercus litseifolia Hance = Lithocarpus litseifolius (Hance) Chun
Quercus macrocalyx Hickel & A.Camus
Laos: Attapu:.
Quercus mespilifolia Later homonym Wall. ex A.DC. = Quercus kerrii Craib
Quercus myrsinaefolius Blume
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 877 (E).
Quercus poilanei Hickel & A.Camus
142
FLACOURTIACEAE
Quercus polystachya Wall. ex A.DC. = Lithocarpus polystachyus (A.DC.) Rehder
Quercus rex Hemsl.
Quercus saravanensis A.Camus
Quercus serrata nom. illegit. Roxb. = Castanopsis indica (Lindl.) A.DC.
Quercus setulosa Hickel & A.Camus
Quercus setulosa subsp. laotica (A.Camus) Menitsky – Quercus laotica A.Camus
Quercus setulosa subsp. setulosa
Quercus silvicolarum Hance = Lithocarpus silvicolarum (Hance) Chun
Quercus thomsoni Miq. = Lithocarpus thomsoni (Miq.) Rehder
Quercus thorelii Hickel & A.Camus
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1902 (P).
Quercus tranninhensis Hickel & A.Camus = Quercus glauca Thunb.
Quercus tribuloides Sm. = Castanopsis tribuloides (Sm.) A.DC.
Quercus truncata King ex Hook.f. = Lithocarpus truncatus (Hook.f.) Rehder
Quercus tunkinensis Drake = Castanopsis fissa (Benth.) Rehder & E.H.Wilson
Quercus vestita nom. illegit. Rehder & E.H.Wilson = Quercus gomeziana A.Camus
Quercus xanthoclada Drake
Quercus xanthotricha A.Camus
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 20096 (P).
Quercus xylocarpa Kurz = Lithocarpus xylocarpus (Kurz) Markgr.
FLACOURTIACEAE
Blackwellia Comm. ex Juss. = Homalium Jacq.
Blackwellia zelanica Gardner = Homalium ceylanicum (Gardner) Benth.
Casearia Jacq.
Casearia cinerea Turcz. = Casearia grewiaefolia var. cinerea (Turcz.) Sleumer
Casearia flexuosa Craib
Casearia harmandiana Pierre ex Gagnep. – Type: Attapu, F.J. Harmand 1167 (lecto P; isolecto L).
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 130 (P); F.J. Harmand 1167 (L, P – Type of Casearia harmandiana Pierre
ex Gagnep.); F.J. Harmand 1263 (P); E. Poilane 15851 (P). Champasak: F.J. Harmand 191 (P); J.E. Vidal
1847 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 587 (NUoL). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1167 B (P); J.E. Vidal 4022
(P); J.E. Vidal 4075 (P); J.E. Vidal 4112 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 1387 (P); J.E. Vidal 1823
(P).
Casearia graveolens Dalzell
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 2654A (P[2]). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 2654 (P[2]).
Casearia grewiaefolia Vent.
Casearia kerrii Craib
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-84 (CMU); J.F. Maxwell 98-444 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 325 (NUoL).
Casearia grewiaefolia var. cinerea (Turcz.) Sleumer – Casearia cinerea Turcz.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P); F.J. Harmand 157 (P).
Casearia grewiaefolia var. grewiaefolia
Casearia harmandiana Pierre ex Gagnep. = Casearia flexuosa Craib
143
FLACOURTIACEAE
Casearia kerrii Craib = Casearia grewiaefolia Vent.
Casearia tardieuae Lescot & Sleumer
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 425 (NUoL).
Flacourtia Comm. ex L’Hér.
Stigmarota Lour.
Flacourtia indica (Burm.f.) Merr. – Gmelina indica Burm.f.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P); J.F. Maxwell 98-460 (CMU). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 572 (P).
Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 53 (NUoL); E. Poilane 20413 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 26018
(P). Saravan: E. Poilane 13803 (P); E. Poilane 13806 (P); E. Poilane 15478 (P). Savannakhet: E.
Poilane 27980 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: P.P.M. Tixier 44 (P); Dussaud 94 (P); J.E. Vidal 1179 B (P).
Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1601 (P).
Flacourtia jangomas (Lour.) Raeusch. – Stigmarota jangomas Lour.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 264 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 413 (NUoL).
Flacourtia rukam Zoll. & Mor.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 466 (E).
Homalium Jacq.
Blackwellia Comm. ex Juss.
Homalium ceylanicum (Gardner) Benth. – Blackwellia zelanica Gardner
Homalium laoticum Gagnep. – Type: Louangphrabang, C. Thorel 3464 (holo P).
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3464 (P – Type of Homalium laoticum Gagnep.); E. Poilane 20584
(P).
Homalium dictyoneurum Pierre ex Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 1083 (P); F.J. Harmand 1109 (P).
Homalium laoticum Gagnep. = Homalium ceylanicum (Gardner) Benth.
Homalium tomentosum Benth.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1067 (CMU).
Hydnocarpus Gaertn.
Taraktogenos Hassk.
Hydnocarpus anthelminthica Pierre & Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-533 (CMU).
Hydnocarpus ilicifolia King
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 2784 C (P); A.F.G. Kerr 21279 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21293 (P).
Hydnocarpus kurzii (King) Warb. – Taraktogenos kurzii King
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20730 (P).
Ludia Comm. ex Juss. = Scolopia Schreb.
Ludia spinosa Roxb. = Scolopia spinosa (Roxb.) Warb.
Phoberos Lour. = Scolopia Schreb.
Phoberos chinensis Lour. = Scolopia chinensis (Lour.) Clos.
Scolopia Schreb.
Ludia Comm. ex Juss.
Phoberos Lour.
Scolopia chinensis (Lour.) Clos – Phoberos chinensis Lour.
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P).
Scolopia spinosa (Roxb.) Warb. – Ludia spinosa Roxb.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1378 (P).
144
GENTIANACEAE
Stigmarota Lour. = Flacourtia Comm. ex L’Hér.
Stigmarota jangomas Lour. = Flacourtia jangomas (Lour.) Raeusch.
Taraktogenos Hassk. = Hydnocarpus Gaertn.
Taraktogenos kurzii King = Hydnocarpus kurzii (King) Warb.
Xylosma G.Forst.
Xylosma longifolium Clos.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 488 (NUoL). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2044 (P); E. Poilane 2340 (P).
GELSEMIACEAE
Gelsemium Juss.
Medicia Gardner & Champ.
Gelsemium elegans (Gardner & Champ.) Benth. – Medicia elegans Gardner & Champ.
Laos: Dussaud 22 (P) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1303 (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 2040 (P). Khammouan:
M.F. Newman LAO 48 (E); C.J. Spire 286 (P); M.F. Newman LAO 526 (E). Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr 20816
(P). Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1482a (P); E. Poilane 16781 (P); Miéville 37268 (P).
Medicia Gardner & Champ. = Gelsemium Juss.
Medicia elegans Gardner & Champ. = Gelsemium elegans (Gardner & Champ.) Benth.
GENTIANACEAE
Canscora Lam.
Canscora andrographioides Griff. ex C.B.Clarke
Laos: Bolikhamxai: P.P.M. Tixier (P). Champasak: E. Poilane 28660 (P). Houaphan: K. Homsombath
& M.F. Newman 1396 (P). Khammouan: J. Delacour (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21123 (P).
Canscora carinata Dop = Cracosna carinata (Dop) Thiv.
Canscora diffusa (Vahl) R.Br. ex Roem. & Schult. – Gentiana diffusa Vahl
Laos: J-B. Counillon (P) Champasak: C. Thorel 2586 (P[2]). Louangphrabang: Pottier 622 (P); J.E.
Vidal 740b (P); J.E. Vidal 2610a (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11613 (P).
Canscora gracilis Dop = Cracosna gracilis (Dop) Thiv.
Canscora petelotii Merr. = Phyllocyclus petelotii (Merr.) Thiv.
Cracosna Gagnep.
Cracosna carinata (Dop) Thiv – Canscora carinata Dop
Laos: J-B. Counillon (P); M. Massie (P); J-B. Counillon (P) Champasak: C. Thorel 2750 (P).
Cracosna gracilis (Dop) Thiv – Canscora gracilis Dop – Type: J-B. Counillon (holo P).
Laos: J-B. Counillon (P – Type of Canscora gracilis Dop).
Cracosna xyridiformis Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2557 (P[2]). Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P).
Ericala Reneaulme ex Gray
Ericala loureiroi G.Don – Gentiana loureiroi (G.Don) Griseb.
Exacum L.
Exacum pteranthum Wall. ex G.Don
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15950 (P); E. Poilane 15953 (P).
Exacum tetragonum Roxb.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: J.E. Vidal 4314 (P). Champasak: E. Poilane 15943 (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane
1962 (P[2]). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 211 (P). Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P). Saravan: C. Thorel
145
GESNERIACEAE
2406 (P[2]). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11635 (P); E. Poilane 28114 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5517 (P).
Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal 5540 (P); J.E. Vidal 5746 (P).
Fagraea Thunb.
Fagraea auriculata Jack
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal 5712 (P).
Fagraea ceilanica Thunb.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: C.J. Spire 426 (P); J.E. Vidal 4384 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 307 (E);
C.J. Spire 331 (P); E. Poilane 28177 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 13 (P); M.F. Newman LAO 1542 (E).
Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal 5713 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 187 (P).
Fagraea fragrans Roxb.
Laos: Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1752 (P); E. Poilane 16384 (L, P).
Fagraea obovata Wall. ex Roxb.
Gentiana L.
Gentiana diffusa Vahl = Canscora diffusa (Vahl) R.Br. ex Roem. & Schult.
Gentiana langbianensis A.Chev. ex Hul
Gentiana langbianensis subsp. kerriana Hul – Type: Xiangkhoang, A.F.G. Kerr 20948 (holo P).
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20948 (P – Type of Gentiana langbianensis subsp. kerriana Hul).
Gentiana leroyana Hul – Type: Xaisomboun Special Area, J.E. Vidal 5722 (holo P).
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal 5722 (P, P).
Gentiana loureiroi (G.Don) Griseb. – Ericala loureiroi G.Don
Laos: Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1664 (P).
Gentiana scandens Lour. – Paederia scandens (Lour.) Merr.
Phyllocyclus Kurz
Phyllocyclus minutiflorus Thiv = Phyllocyclus petelotii (Merr.) Thiv.
Phyllocyclus petelotii (Merr.) Thiv – Canscora petelotii Merr. – Type: Khammouan, P.A. Pételot 4327 (holo P).
Phyllocyclus minutiflorus Thiv. – Type: Khammouan, P.A. Pételot 3857a (holo P).
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 986 (E); P.A. Pételot 3857a (P[3], P).
Swertia L.
Swertia angustifolia Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 16183 (P); E. Poilane 28436 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1956 (P).
Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 3970 (P).
Tripterospermum Blume
Tripterospermum australe J.Murata
Laos: Houaphan: K. Homsombath & M.F. Newman 1416 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16936 (P).
GESNERIACEAE
Aeschynanthus Jack
Aeschynanthus acuminatus Wall. ex A.DC.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1441 (E).
Aeschynanthus evrardii Pellegr.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 82 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 89 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 248
(E); M.F. Newman LAO 371 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 746 (E).
Aeschynanthus humilis Hemsl.
Laos: Houaphan: M.F. Newman LAO 1109 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1117 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1126 (E).
146
GESNERIACEAE
Aeschynanthus levipes C.B.Clarke = Lysionotus levipes (C.B.Clarke) B.L.Burtt.
Aeschynanthus macranthus (Merr.) Pellegr.
Aeschynanthus membranifolius (Costantin) D.J.Middleton – Hoya membranifolius Costantin – Type:
Champasak, F.J. Harmand 1187 (lecto P).
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 1187 (P – Type of Hoya membranifolius Costantin).
Aeschynanthus mendumae D.J.Middleton
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1020 (E).
Beccarinda Kuntze
Slackia Griff.
Beccarinda tonkinensis (Pellegr.) B.L.Burtt – Slackia tonkinensis Pellegr.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1427 (E).
Boea Comm. ex Lam.
Boea poilanei Pellegr.
Calcareoboea H.W.Li
Calcareoboea bonii (Pellegr.) B.L.Burtt – Didymocarpus bonii Pellegr.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1018 (L).
Chirita Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Chirita anachoreta Hance
Chirita hamosa R.Br.
Didymocarpus Wall.
Didymocarpus bonii Pellegr. = Calcareoboea bonii (Pellegr.) B.L.Burtt
Epithema Blume
Epithema carnosum Benth.
Loxostigma C.B.Clarke
Loxostigma sesamoides Hand.-Mazz. – Staurogyne sesamoides (Hand.-Mazz.) B.L.Burtt
Lysionotus D.Don
Lysionotus levipes (C.B.Clarke) B.L.Burtt – Aeschynanthus levipes C.B.Clarke
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5433 (E).
Ornithoboea Parish ex C.B.Clarke
Ornithoboea leptonema B.L.Burtt
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 247 (P).
Paraboea Ridl.
Paraboea mahaxayana Xu & B.L.Burtt
Laos: Khammouan: P.A. Pételot (P).
Rhynchoglossum Blume
Rhynchoglossum obliquum Blume
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 386 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 841 (E).
Rhynchotechum Blume
Rhynchotechum ellipticum (Wall.) A.DC.
Slackia Griff. = Beccarinda Kuntze
Slackia tonkinensis Pellegr. = Beccarinda tonkinensis (Pellegr.) B.L.Burtt
147
GRAMINEAE
GRAMINEAE
Aegilops L.
Aegilops exaltata L. = Ophiuros exaltatus (L.) Kuntze
Agrostis L.
Agrostis matrella L. = Zoysia matrella (L.) Merr.
Agrostis maxima Roxb. = Thysanolaena latifolia (Hornem.) Honda
Agrostis procera Retz = Eriochloa procera (Retz) C.E.Hubb
Agrostis verticillata Vill. = Chrysopogon zizanioides (L.) Roberty
Aira L.
Aira indica L. = Sacciolepis indica (L.) Chase.
Alloteropsis J.Presl.
Alloteropsis semialata (R.Br.) Hitchc. – Panicum semialatum R.Br.
Andropogon L.
Andropogon aciculatus Retz = Chrysopogon aciculatus (Retz) Trin.
Andropogon annulatus Forssk. = Dichanthium annulatum (Forssk.) Stapf
Andropogon ascinodis C.B.Clarke = Andropogon chinensis (Nees) Merr.
Andropogon bladhii Retz = Bothriochloa bladhii (Retz) S.T.Blake
Andropogon brevifolius Sw. = Schizachyrium brevifolium (Sw.) Büse
Andropogon chinensis (Nees) Merr. – Homoeatherum chinense Nees
Andropogon ascinodis C.B.Clarke
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 935 (E).
Andropogon citratus DC. = Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf
Andropogon crinitus Thunb. = Pogonatherum crinitum (Thunb.) Kunth
Andropogon dulcis Burm.f. – Eleocharis dulcis (Burm.f.) Hensch.
Andropogon fasciculatus L. = Microstegium fasciculatum (L.) Henrard
Andropogon fastigiatus Sw. – Diectomis fastigiata (Sw.) Kunth
Andropogon gayanus Kunth
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 176 (NUoL).
Andropogon hispidus Willd. = Arundinella hispida (Willd.) Kuntze
Andropogon koretrostachys Trin. = Eulalia contorta (Brongn.) Kuntze
Andropogon nardus L. = Cymbopogon nardus (L.) Rendle
Andropogon nervosus Rottler = Sehima nervosum (Rottler) Stapf
Anthistiria L.f.
Anthistiria arundinacea Roxb. = Themeda arundinacea (Roxb.) A.Camus
Anthistiria caudata Nees ex Hook. & Arn. = Themeda caudata (Hook. & Arn.) A.Camus
Apocopis Nees
Apocopis intermedius (A.Camus) Chai-Anan – Lophopogon intermedius A.Camus
Apocopis paleaceus (Trin.) Hochr. – Ischaemum paleaceum Trin.
Laos: Saravan: J.B. Hacker 1278 (L).
Aristida L.
148
GRAMINEAE
Aristida cumingiana Trin. & Rupr.
Laos: Saravan: J.B. Hacker 1289 (L).
Arthraxon P.Beauv.
Arthraxon hispidus (Thunb.) Makino – Phalaris hispida Thunb.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 705 (E).
Arundinaria Michx.
Arundinaria anceps Mitford = Yushania anceps (Mitford) W.C.Lin
Arundinaria ciliata A.Camus = Vietnamosasa ciliata (A.Camus) T.Q.Nguyen
Arundinaria falcata Nees = Drepanostachyum falcatum (Nees) Keng f.
Arundinaria griffithiana Munro = Chimonocalamus griffithianus (Munro) J.R.Xue & T.P.Yi
Arundinaria microphylla Munro = Yushania microphylla (Munro) R.B.Majumdar
Arundinaria petelotii A.Camus = Indocalamus petelotii (A.Camus) Ohrnb.
Arundinaria pusilla A.Chev. & A.Camus = Vietnamosasa pusilla (A.Chev. & A.Camus) T.Q.Nguyen
Arundinella Raddi.
Arundinella bengalensis Druce
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 930 (E).
Arundinella brasiliensis Raddi = Arundinella hispida (Willd.) Kuntze
Arundinella hispida (Willd.) Kuntze – Andropogon hispidus Willd.
Arundinella brasiliensis Raddi.
Arundinella setosa Trin.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-889 (CMU).
Arundo L.
Arundo bambos L. = Bambusa bambos (L.) Voss
Arundo donax L.
Arundo karka L. = Phragmites karka (L.) Trin. ex Steud.
Arundo multiplex Lour. = Bambusa multiplex (Lour.) Raeusch. ex Schult.
Avena L.
Avena sativa L.
Axonopus P.Beauv.
Axonopus affinis Chase = Axonopus fissifolius (Raddi) Kuhlm.
Axonopus compressus (Sw.) P.Beauv. – Milium compressum Sw.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 141 (NUoL).
Axonopus fissifolius (Raddi) Kuhlm. – Paspalum fissifolium Raddi.
Axonopus affinis Chase.
Bambos Retz
Bambos stricta Roxb. = Dendrocalamus strictus (Roxb.) Nees
Bambusa Schreber
Bambusa affinis Munro
Bambusa apus Schult.f. = Gigantochloa apus (Schult.f.) Kurz
Bambusa arundo Wight ex Steud. = Bambusa bambos (L.) Voss
Bambusa arundo var. spinosa (Buch.-Ham.) E.G.Camus = Bambusa bambos (L.) Voss
149
GRAMINEAE
Bambusa aspera Schult.f. = Dendrocalamus asper (Schult.f.) Backer ex K.Heyne
Bambusa balcooa Roxb.
Bambusa bambos (L.) Voss – Arundo bambos L.
Bambusa arundo Wight ex Steud.
Bambusa spinosa Buch.-Ham. – Bambusa arundo var. spinosa (Buch.-Ham.) E.G.Camus
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 82 (LS).
Bambusa blumeana Schult.f.
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: Soderstrom 2079 (P).
Bambusa brandisii Munro = Dendrocalamus brandisii (Munro) Kurz
Bambusa burmanica Gamble
Bambusa chunii L.C.Chia & H.L.Fung
Bambusa flexuosa Munro
Bambusa longispathus Kurz = Dendrocalamus longispathus (Kurz) Kurz
Bambusa multiplex (Lour.) Raeusch. ex Schult. – Arundo multiplex Lour.
Bambusa nigrociliata Büse – Gigantochloa nigrociliata (Büse) Kurz
Bambusa nutans Wall. ex Munro
Bambusa pallida Munro
Bambusa polymorpha Munro
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 295 (LS).
Bambusa spinosa Buch.-Ham. = Bambusa bambos (L.) Voss
Bambusa striata Lodd. ex Lindl. = Bambusa vulgaris Schrad.
Bambusa thorelii E.G.Camus
Bambusa thouarsii.
Bambusa thouarsii var. atter Hassk. = Gigantochloa atter (Hassk.) Kurz
Bambusa tulda Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 100 (LS).
Bambusa tuldoides Munro
Bambusa vulgaris Schrad.
Bambusa striata Lodd. ex Lindl.
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: Soderstrom 2071 (P).
Bothriochloa Kuntze
Bothriochloa bladhii (Retz) S.T.Blake – Andropogon bladhii Retz
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-873 (CMU).
Brachiaria Griseb.
Brachiaria decumbens Stapf
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 178 (NUoL).
Brachiaria humidicola (Rendle) Schweick. – Panicum humidicola Rendle
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 179 (NUoL).
Brachiaria ruziziensis Germ. & C.M.Evrard
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw (NUoL).
Brachiaria setigera (Retz) C.E.Hubb = Urochloa setigera (Retz) Stapf
Capillipedium Stapf
150
GRAMINEAE
Capillipedium leucotrichum (A.Camus) M.Schmid ex Veldkamp – Chrysopogon leucotrichus A.Camus
Laos: Champasak: J.B. Hacker 1312 (L); J.B. Hacker JBH 9517B (L).
Cenchrus L.
Cenchrus lappaceus L. = Centotheca lappacea (L.) Desv.
Cenchrus parviflorus Poir. = Setaria parviflora (Poir.) Kerguélen
Cenchrus setosus Sw. = Pennisetum polystachion (L.) Schult.
Centotheca Desv.
Centotheca lappacea (L.) Desv. – Cenchrus lappaceus L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 772 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 357 (NUoL).
Cephalostachyum Munro
Cephalostachyum pergracile Munro
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 104 (LS).
Cephalostachyum virgatum (Munro) Kurz – Melocanna virgata Munro
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: Soderstrom 2054 (P).
Chimonobambusa Makino
Chimonobambusa griffithiana (Munro) Nakai = Chimonocalamus griffithianus (Munro) J.R.Xue & T.P.Yi.
Chimonocalamus J.R.Xue & T.P.Yi
Chimonocalamus griffithianus (Munro) J.R.Xue & T.P.Yi – Sinarundinaria griffithiana (Munro) C.S.Chao
& Renvoize. – Chimonobambusa griffithiana (Munro) Nakai – Arundinaria griffithiana Munro
Chrysopogon Trin.
Pollinia Spreng.
Vetiveria Bory ex Lem.
Chrysopogon aciculatus (Retz) Trin. – Andropogon aciculatus Retz
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-871 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 590 (NUoL).
Chrysopogon leucotrichus A.Camus = Capillipedium leucotrichum (A.Camus) M.Schmid ex Veldkamp.
Chrysopogon schmidianus A.Camus
Laos: Champasak: J.B. Hacker 1311 (L); J.B. Hacker JBH 9521C (L). Savannakhet: J.B. Hacker 1267
(L).
Chrysopogon zizanioides (L.) Roberty – Phalaris zizanioides L. – Vetiveria zizanoides (L.) Nash.
Agrostis verticillata Vill.
Coelachne R.Br.
Coelachne perpusilla (Steud.) Thwaites – Panicum perpusillum Nees ex Steud.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-980 (CMU).
Coix L.
Coix aquatica Roxb.
Coix poilanei Mimeur. – Type: E. Poilane 16029 (iso K).
Coix lacryma-jobi L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 220 (LS).
Coix lacryma-jobi subsp. ma-yuen (Rom.Caill.) Stapf – Coix ma-yeun Rom.Caill.
Coix ma-yeun Rom.Caill. = Coix lacryma-jobi subsp. ma-yuen (Rom.Caill.) Stapf
Coix poilanei Mimeur = Coix aquatica Roxb.
Cymbopogon Spreng.
Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf – Andropogon citratus DC.
151
GRAMINEAE
Cymbopogon nardus (L.) Rendle – Andropogon nardus L.
Cynodon Rich.
Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers. – Panicum dactylon L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-445 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 283 (NUoL).
Cynosurus L.
Cynosurus aegyptius L. = Dactyloctenium aegyptium (L.) Willd.
Cynosurus coracanus L. = Eleusine coracana (L.) Gaertn.
Cynosurus indicus L. = Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.
Cyrtococcum Stapf
Cyrtococcum accrescens (Trin.) Stapf = Cyrtococcum patens (L.) A.Camus
Cyrtococcum patens (L.) A.Camus – Panicum patens L.
Panicum accrescens Trin. – Cyrtococcum accrescens (Trin.) Stapf
Dactyloctenium Willd.
Dactyloctenium aegyptium (L.) Willd. – Cynosurus aegyptius L.
Dendrocalamus Nees
Dendrocalamus asper (Schult.f.) Backer ex K.Heyne – Bambusa aspera Schult.f.
Dendrocalamus brandisii (Munro) Kurz – Bambusa brandisii Munro
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1946 (P).
Dendrocalamus giganteus Munro
Dendrocalamus hamiltonii Nees & Arn. ex Munro
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 2077 (P).
Dendrocalamus latiflorus Munro
Dendrocalamus longifimbriatus Gamble = Dendrocalamus membranaceus Munro
Dendrocalamus longispathus (Kurz) Kurz – Bambusa longispathus Kurz
Dendrocalamus membranaceus Munro
Dendrocalamus longifimbriatus Gamble
Dendrocalamus sericeus Munro
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Dendrocalamus sinicus L.C.Chia & J.L.Sun
Dendrocalamus strictus (Roxb.) Nees – Bambos stricta Roxb.
Dichanthium Willemet
Dichanthium annulatum (Forssk.) Stapf – Andropogon annulatus Forssk.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 194 (NUoL).
Diectomis Kunth
Diectomis fastigiata (Sw.) Kunth = Andropogon fastigiatus Sw.
Digitaria Haller.
Digitaria bicornis (Lam.) Roem. & Schult. – Paspalum bicorne Lam.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-204 (CMU).
Digitaria longiflora (Retz) Pers. – Paspalum longiflorum Retz
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 296 (NUoL).
Digitaria radicosa (C.Presl) Miq.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 140 (NUoL).
152
GRAMINEAE
Digitaria siamensis Henrard
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-890 (CMU).
Digitaria thyrsoidea Balansa
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 138 (NUoL).
Digitaria violascens Link.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 597 (NUoL).
Drepanostachyum Keng f.
Drepanostachyum falcatum (Nees) Keng f. – Arundinaria falcata Nees
Echinochloa P.Beauv.
Echinochloa colona (L.) Link – Panicum colonum L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-489 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 135 (NUoL).
Echinochloa crusgalli (L.) P.Beauv. – Panicum crusgalli L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 128 (NUoL).
Echinochloa stagnina (Retz) P.Beauv. – Panicum stagninum Retz
Eleusine Gaertn.
Eleusine coracana (L.) Gaertn. – Cynosurus coracanus L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 177 (NUoL).
Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn. – Cynosurus indicus L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-476 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 99 (NUoL).
Eragrostis Wolf.
Eragrostis amabilis (L.) Hook. & Arn. – Poa amabilis L.
Poa tenella L. – Eragrostis tenella (L.) Roem. & Schult.
Poa unioloides Retz. – Eragrostis unioloides (Retz) Nees ex Steud.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-527 (CMU).
Eragrostis atrovirens (Desf.) Steud. – Poa atrovirens Desf.
Eragrostis luzoniensis Steud.
Eragrostis cumingii Steud.
Laos: Saravan: J.B. Hacker JBH 957C (L). Savannakhet: J.B. Hacker JBH 956A (L).
Eragrostis japonica (Thunb.) Trin. – Poa japonica Thunb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 359 (NUoL).
Eragrostis luzoniensis Steud. = Eragrostis atrovirens (Desf.) Steud.
Eragrostis pilosa (L.) P.Beauv. – Poa pilosa L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-198 (CMU).
Eragrostis tenella (L.) Roem. & Schult. = Eragrostis amabilis (L.) Hook. & Arn.
Eragrostis unioloides (Retz) Nees ex Steud. – Poa unioloides Retz
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 445 (E).
Eremochloa Büse
Eremochloa ciliaris (L.) Merr. – Nardus ciliaris L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-928 (CMU).
Eriachne R.Br.
Eriachne triseta Nees ex Steud.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-110 (L).
Erianthus Michx.
153
GRAMINEAE
Erianthus arundinaceus (Retz) Jeswiet = Saccharum arundinaceum Retz
Eriochloa Kunth
Eriochloa procera (Retz) C.E.Hubb – Agrostis procera Retz
Eulalia Kunth
Eulalia contorta (Brongn.) Kuntze – Pogonatherum contortum Brongn. – Pseudopogonatherum contortum
(Brongn.) A.Camus
Andropogon koretrostachys Trin. – Pseudopogonatherum koretrostachys (Trin.) Henrard
Eulalia siamensis Bor.
Laos: Saravan: J.B. Hacker JBH 959A (L); J.B. Hacker JBH 959H (L).
Festuca L.
Festuca fusca L. = Leptochloa fusca (L.) Kunth
Germainia Balansa & Poitrasson
Germainia tenax (Balansa) Chai-Anan – Lophopogon tenax Balansa – Type: F.J. Harmand 29 (iso K).
Laos: F.J. Harmand s.n. (L); F.J. Harmand 29 (K – Type of Lophopogon tenax Balansa).
Germainia thorelii A.Camus – Type: C. Thorel s.n. (iso L).
Laos: C. Thorel s.n. (L – Type of Germainia thorelii A.Camus).
Gigantochloa Kurz ex Munro
Gigantochloa albociliata (Munro) Kurz – Oxytenanthera albociliata Munro
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98- (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 111 (LS).
Gigantochloa apus (Schult.f.) Kurz – Bambusa apus Schult.f.
Gigantochloa atter (Hassk.) Kurz – Bambusa thouarsii var. atter Hassk.
Gigantochloa densa (E.G.Camus) T.Q.Nguyen – Oxytenanthera thwaitesii var. densa E.G.Camus
– Oxytenanthera densa (E.G.Camus) E.G.Camus
Gigantochloa hasskarliana (Kurz) Backer ex K.Heyne – Schizostachyum hasskarlianum Kurz
Gigantochloa hosseusii (Pilg.) T.Q.Nguyen – Oxytenanthera hosseusii Pilg.
Gigantochloa latifolia Ridl.
Gigantochloa nigrociliata (Büse) Kurz – Bambusa nigrociliata Büse
Gigantochloa parvifolia (Gamble) T.Q.Nguyen – Oxytenanthera parvifolia Brandis ex Gamble
Gigantochloa poilanei (A.Camus) T.Q.Nguyen – Oxytenanthera poilanei A.Camus
Hemarthria R.Br.
Hemarthria altissima (Poir.) Stapf & C.E.Hubb – Rottboellia altissima Poir.
Hemisorghum C.E.Hubb
Hemisorghum mekongense (A.Camus) C.E.Hubb – Sorghum halepense var. mekongense A.Camus
– Sorghum mekongensis (A.Camus) A.Camus
Holcus L.
Holcus bicolor L. = Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench.
Holcus halepensis L. = Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.
Holcus nitidus Vahl = Sorghum nitidum (Vahl) Pers.
Homoeatherum Nees
Homoeatherum chinense Nees = Andropogon chinensis (Nees) Merr.
Ichnanthus P.Beauv.
154
GRAMINEAE
Ichnanthus pallens Munro ex Benth.
Ichnanthus vicinus Merr. – Panicum vicinum F.M.Bailey.
Ichnanthus vicinus Merr. = Ichnanthus pallens Munro ex Benth.
Imperata Cirillo
Imperata cylindrica (L.) Raeusch. – Lagurus cylindricus L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 3 (NUoL).
Indocalamus Nakai
Indocalamus petelotii (A.Camus) Ohrnb. – Arundinaria petelotii A.Camus
Indosasa McClure
Indosasa sinica C.D.Chu & C.S.Chao
Ischaemum L.
Ischaemum ciliare Retz
Ischaemum paleaceum Trin. = Apocopis paleaceus (Trin.) Hochr.
Lagurus L.
Lagurus cylindricus L. = Imperata cylindrica (L.) Raeusch.
Leersia Sw.
Leersia hexandra Sw.
Leptochloa P.Beauv.
Leptochloa chinensis (L.) Nees – Poa chinensis L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-174 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 436 (NUoL).
Leptochloa fusca (L.) Kunth – Festuca fusca L.
Poa malabarica L. – Leptochloa malabarica (L.) Veldkamp.
Leptochloa malabarica (L.) Veldkamp = Leptochloa fusca (L.) Kunth
Lophopogon Hack.
Lophopogon intermedius A.Camus = Apocopis intermedius (A.Camus) Chai-Anan.
Lophopogon tenax Balansa = Germainia tenax (Balansa) Chai-Anan.
Melica L.
Melica latifolia Roxb. ex Hornem. = Thysanolaena latifolia (Hornem.) Honda.
Melinis P.Beauv.
Melinis repens (Willd.) Zizka – Saccharum repens Willd.
Melocalamus Benth.
Melocalamus compactiflorus (Kurz) Benth. – Pseudostachyum compactiflorum Kurz
Laos: Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 4 (P).
Melocanna Trin.
Melocanna virgata Munro = Cephalostachyum virgatum (Munro) Kurz
Melocanna zollingeri (Steud.) Kurz ex Munro = Schizostachyum zollingeri Steud.
Melocanna zollingeri var. brachyclada Kurz ex Munro = Schizostachyum brachycladum (Munro) Kurz
Microstegium Nees
Microstegium ciliatum (Trin.) A.Camus – Pollinia ciliata Trin.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 6 (NUoL).
155
GRAMINEAE
Microstegium eucnemis (Steud.) A.Camus – Pollinia eucnemis Nees ex Steud.
Laos: Savannakhet: J.B. Hacker JBH 956C (L); J.B. Hacker 1253 (L).
Microstegium fasciculatum (L.) Henrard – Andropogon fasciculatus L.
Pollinia vagans Nees ex Steud. – Microstegium vagans (Steud.) A.Camus
Microstegium vagans (Steud.) A.Camus = Microstegium fasciculatum (L.) Henrard
Milium L.
Milium compressum Sw. = Axonopus compressus (Sw.) P.Beauv.
Miscanthus Andersson
Miscanthus floridulus (Labill.) Warb. ex K.Schum. & Lauterb. – Saccharum floridulum Labill.
Miscanthus fuscus (Roxb.) Benth. – Saccharum fuscum Roxb. – Sclerostachya fusca (Roxb.) A.Camus
Miscanthus sinensis Andersson
Mnesithea Kunth
Mnesithea laevis (Retz) Kunth – Rottboellia laevis Retz
Nardus L.
Nardus ciliaris L. = Eremochloa ciliaris (L.) Merr.
Neohouzeaua A.Camus
Neohouzeaua mekhongensis A.Camus
Ophiuros C.F.Gaertn.
Ophiuros exaltatus (L.) Kuntze – Aegilops exaltata L. – Rottboellia exaltata (L.) L.f.
Oplismenus P.Beauv.
Oplismenus compositus (L.) P.Beauv. – Panicum compositum L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 133 (NUoL).
Oryza L.
Oryza meyeriana (Zoll. & Moritzi) Baill. – Padia meyeriana Zoll. & Moritzi
Oryza meyeriana var. granulata Duist.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 23 (NUoL).
Oryza meyeriana var. granulata Duist. = Oryza meyeriana (Zoll. & Moritzi) Baill.
Oryza sativa L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1077 (L).
Ottochloa Dandy.
Ottochloa nodosa (Kunth) Dandy – Panicum nodosum Kunth
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1044 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 294 (NUoL).
Oxytenanthera Munro
Oxytenanthera albociliata Munro = Gigantochloa albociliata (Munro) Kurz
Oxytenanthera densa (E.G.Camus) E.G.Camus = Gigantochloa densa (E.G.Camus) T.Q.Nguyen
Oxytenanthera hosseusii Pilg. = Gigantochloa hosseusii (Pilg.) T.Q.Nguyen
Oxytenanthera parvifolia Brandis ex Gamble = Gigantochloa parvifolia (Gamble) T.Q.Nguyen
Oxytenanthera poilanei A.Camus = Gigantochloa poilanei (A.Camus) T.Q.Nguyen
Oxytenanthera thwaitesii nom. illegit. Munro
Oxytenanthera thwaitesii var. densa E.G.Camus = Gigantochloa densa (E.G.Camus) T.Q.Nguyen
Padia Moritzi
156
GRAMINEAE
Padia meyeriana Zoll. & Moritzi = Oryza meyeriana (Zoll. & Moritzi) Baill.
Panicum L.
Panicum accrescens Trin. = Cyrtococcum patens (L.) A.Camus
Panicum amoenum Balansa
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 198 (NUoL).
Panicum atrosanguineum Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Panicum hydaspicum Edgew.
Panicum brevifolium L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 144 (NUoL).
Panicum cambogiense Balansa = Panicum luzonense J.Presl & C.Presl.
Panicum colonum L. = Echinochloa colona (L.) Link.
Panicum compositum L. = Oplismenus compositus (L.) P.Beauv.
Panicum crusgalli L. = Echinochloa crusgalli (L.) P.Beauv.
Panicum dactylon L. = Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
Panicum humidicola Rendle = Brachiaria humidicola (Rendle) Schweick.
Panicum humile Nees ex Steud.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 334 (NUoL).
Panicum hydaspicum Edgew. = Panicum atrosanguineum Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Panicum italicum L. = Setaria italica (L.) P.Beauv.
Panicum luzonense J.Presl & C.Presl.
Panicum cambogiense Balansa
Panicum malaccense Trin. = Sphaerocaryum malaccense (Trin.) Pilg.
Panicum maximum Jacq.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 181 (NUoL).
Panicum nodosum Kunth = Ottochloa nodosa (Kunth) Dandy.
Panicum notatum Retz
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 131 (NUoL).
Panicum palmifolium J.König = Setaria palmifolia (J.König) Stapf
Panicum patens L. = Cyrtococcum patens (L.) A.Camus
Panicum perpusillum Nees ex Steud. = Coelachne perpusilla (Steud.) Thwaites
Panicum polystachion L. = Pennisetum polystachion (L.) Schult.
Panicum pseudovirgatum Henrard = Panicum trachyrhachis Benth.
Panicum pumilum Poir. = Setaria pumila (Poir.) Roem. & Schult.
Panicum sarmentosum Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 134 (NUoL).
Panicum semialatum R.Br. = Alloteropsis semialata (R.Br.) Hitchc.
Panicum setigerum Retz = Urochloa setigera (Retz) Stapf
Panicum stagninum Retz = Echinochloa stagnina (Retz) P.Beauv.
Panicum trachyrhachis Benth.
Panicum pseudovirgatum Henrard
Panicum vicinum F.M.Bailey = Ichnanthus pallens Munro ex Benth.
157
GRAMINEAE
Parahyparrhenia A.Camus
Parahyparrhenia siamensis Clayton.
Laos: Savannakhet: J.B. Hacker 1266 (L).
Paspalum L.
Paspalum bicorne Lam. = Digitaria bicornis (Lam.) Roem. & Schult.
Paspalum commersonii Lam. = Paspalum scrobiculatum L.
Paspalum conjugatum P.J.Bergius
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 197 (NUoL).
Paspalum dilatatum Poir.
Paspalum fissifolium Raddi = Axonopus fissifolius (Raddi) Kuhlm.
Paspalum longiflorum Retz = Digitaria longiflora (Retz) Pers.
Paspalum orbiculare G.Forst. = Paspalum scrobiculatum L.
Paspalum scrobiculatum L.
Paspalum commersonii Lam.
Paspalum orbiculare G.Forst.
Paspalum urvillei Steud.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 136 (NUoL).
Pennisetum Rich.
Pennisetum polystachion (L.) Schult. – Panicum polystachion L.
Cenchrus setosus Sw. – Pennisetum setosum (Sw.) Rich.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 183 (NUoL).
Pennisetum purpureum Schum.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 51 (NUoL).
Pennisetum setosum (Sw.) Rich. = Pennisetum polystachion (L.) Schult.
Phalaris L.
Phalaris hispida Thunb. = Arthraxon hispidus (Thunb.) Makino
Phalaris zizanioides L. = Chrysopogon zizanioides (L.) Roberty
Phragmites Adans.
Phragmites karka (L.) Trin. ex Steud. – Arundo karka L. – Phragmites vallatoria (L.) Veldkamp.
Phragmites vallatoria (L.) Veldkamp = Phragmites karka (L.) Trin. ex Steud.
Poa L.
Poa amabilis L. = Eragrostis amabilis (L.) Hook. & Arn.
Poa atrovirens Desf. = Eragrostis atrovirens (Desf.) Steud.
Poa chinensis L. = Leptochloa chinensis (L.) Nees
Poa japonica Thunb. = Eragrostis japonica (Thunb.) Trin.
Poa malabarica L. = Leptochloa fusca (L.) Kunth
Poa pilosa L. = Eragrostis pilosa (L.) P.Beauv.
Poa tenella L. = Eragrostis amabilis (L.) Hook. & Arn.
Poa unioloides Retz = Eragrostis amabilis (L.) Hook. & Arn.
Pogonatherum P.Beauv.
Pogonatherum contortum Brongn. = Eulalia contorta (Brongn.) Kuntze
158
GRAMINEAE
Pogonatherum crinitum (Thunb.) Kunth – Andropogon crinitus Thunb.
Pollinia Spreng. = Chrysopogon Trin.
Pollinia ciliata Trin. = Microstegium ciliatum (Trin.) A.Camus
Pollinia eucnemis Nees ex Steud. = Microstegium eucnemis (Steud.) A.Camus
Pollinia vagans Nees ex Steud. = Microstegium fasciculatum (L.) Henrard
Pseudopogonatherum A.Camus
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 937 (E).
Pseudopogonatherum contortum (Brongn.) A.Camus = Eulalia contorta (Brongn.) Kuntze
Pseudopogonatherum koretrostachys (Trin.) Henrard = Eulalia contorta (Brongn.) Kuntze
Pseudostachyum Munro
Pseudostachyum compactiflorum Kurz = Melocalamus compactiflorus (Kurz) Benth.
Racemobambos Holttum.
Racemobambos ciliata (A.Camus) C.S.Chao & Renvoize = Vietnamosasa ciliata (A.Camus) T.Q.Nguyen
Rottboellia L.f.
Rottboellia altissima Poir. = Hemarthria altissima (Poir.) Stapf & C.E.Hubb
Rottboellia exaltata (L.) L.f. = Ophiuros exaltatus (L.) Kuntze
Rottboellia laevis Retz = Mnesithea laevis (Retz) Kunth
Rottboellia sanguinea Retz = Schizachyrium sanguineum (Retz) Alston
Saccharum L.
Saccharum arundinaceum Retz – Erianthus arundinaceus (Retz) Jeswiet.
Saccharum floridulum Labill. = Miscanthus floridulus (Labill.) Warb. ex K.Schum. & Lauterb.
Saccharum fuscum Roxb. = Miscanthus fuscus (Roxb.) Benth.
Saccharum officinarum L.
Saccharum repens Willd. = Melinis repens (Willd.) Zizka
Saccharum spontaneum L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-122 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 5 (NUoL).
Sacciolepis Nash.
Sacciolepis indica (L.) Chase – Aira indica L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-925 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 936 (E).
Schizachyrium Nees
Schizachyrium brevifolium (Sw.) Büse – Andropogon brevifolius Sw.
Laos: Champasak: J.B. Hacker JBH 9517E (L). Saravan: J.B. Hacker JBH 9513A (L).
Schizachyrium sanguineum (Retz) Alston – Rottboellia sanguinea Retz
Laos: Saravan: J.B. Hacker JBH 959C (L); J.B. Hacker 1281 (L).
Schizostachyum Nees
Schizostachyum aciculare Gamble
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Schizostachyum brachycladum (Munro) Kurz – Melocanna zollingeri var. brachyclada Kurz ex Munro
Schizostachyum grande Ridl.
Schizostachyum hasskarlianum Kurz = Gigantochloa hasskarliana (Kurz) Backer ex K.Heyne.
Schizostachyum zollingeri Steud. – Melocanna zollingeri (Steud.) Kurz ex Munro
159
GRAMINEAE
Sclerostachya A.Camus
Sclerostachya fusca (Roxb.) A.Camus = Miscanthus fuscus (Roxb.) Benth.
Sehima Forssk.
Sehima nervosum (Rottler) Stapf – Andropogon nervosus Rottler.
Laos: Champasak: J.B. Hacker JBH 9616C (L). Savannakhet: J.B. Hacker JBH 956D (L); J.B. Hacker
1264 (L).
Setaria P.Beauv.
Setaria italica (L.) P.Beauv. – Panicum italicum L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 594 (NUoL).
Setaria palmifolia (J.König) Stapf – Panicum palmifolium J.König
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 130 (NUoL).
Setaria parviflora (Poir.) Kerguélen – Cenchrus parviflorus Poir.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-929 (CMU).
Setaria pumila (Poir.) Roem. & Schult. – Panicum pumilum Poir.
Sinarundinaria Nakai
Sinarundinaria griffithiana (Munro) C.S.Chao & Renvoize = Chimonocalamus griffithianus (Munro)
J.R.Xue & T.P.Yi.
Sinarundinaria microphylla (Munro) C.S.Chao & Renvoize = Yushania microphylla (Munro) R.B.Majumdar
Sorghum Moench.
Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench – Holcus bicolor L.
Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers. – Holcus halepensis L.
Sorghum halepense var. mekongense A.Camus = Hemisorghum mekongense (A.Camus) C.E.Hubb
Sorghum mekongensis (A.Camus) A.Camus = Hemisorghum mekongense (A.Camus) C.E.Hubb
Sorghum nitidum (Vahl) Pers. – Holcus nitidus Vahl
Laos: Champasak: J.B. Hacker JBH 9521B (L). Saravan: J.B. Hacker JBH 958B (L). Savannakhet: J.B.
Hacker 1257 (L).
Sphaerocaryum Nees ex Hook.f.
Sphaerocaryum malaccense (Trin.) Pilg. – Panicum malaccense Trin.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 533 (E).
Sporobolus R.Br.
Sporobolus harmandii Henrard
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-862 (CMU).
Themeda Forssk.
Themeda arundinacea (Roxb.) A.Camus – Anthistiria arundinacea Roxb.
Themeda caudata (Hook. & Arn.) A.Camus – Anthistiria caudata Nees ex Hook. & Arn.
Themeda triandra Forssk.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 934 (E). Saravan: J.B. Hacker JBH 957A (L); J.B. Hacker JBH
959D (L).
Thyrsostachys Gamble
Thyrsostachys oliveri Gamble
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-135 (CMU, L).
Thyrsostachys siamensis Gamble
Laos: Khammouan: A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 473 (UPS).
160
GUTTIFERAE
Thysanolaena Nees
Thysanolaena latifolia (Hornem.) Honda – Melica latifolia Roxb. ex Hornem.
Agrostis maxima Roxb. – Thysanolaena maxima (Roxb.) Kuntze
Laos: Khammouan: T.C. Whitmore 3706 (E).
Thysanolaena maxima (Roxb.) Kuntze = Thysanolaena latifolia (Hornem.) Honda.
Tripogon Roem. & Schult.
Tripogon thorelii A.Camus
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2479 (P[2]).
Urochloa P.Beauv.
Urochloa panicoides P.Beauv.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 195 (NUoL).
Urochloa panicoides var. panicoides
Urochloa setigera (Retz) Stapf – Panicum setigerum Retz. – Brachiaria setigera (Retz) C.E.Hubb
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-197 (L).
Vetiveria Bory ex Lem. = Chrysopogon Trin.
Vetiveria zizanoides (L.) Nash = Chrysopogon zizanioides (L.) Roberty
Vietnamosasa T.Q.Nguyen
Vietnamosasa ciliata (A.Camus) T.Q.Nguyen – Racemobambos ciliata (A.Camus) C.S.Chao & Renvoize.
– Arundinaria ciliata A.Camus
Vietnamosasa pusilla (A.Chev. & A.Camus) T.Q.Nguyen – Arundinaria pusilla A.Chev. & A.Camus
Yushania Keng f.
Yushania anceps (Mitford) W.C.Lin – Arundinaria anceps Mitford.
Yushania microphylla (Munro) R.B.Majumdar – Arundinaria microphylla Munro – Sinarundinaria
microphylla (Munro) C.S.Chao & Renvoize.
Zizania L.
Zizania terrestris L. = Scleria terrestris (L.) Fassett.
Zoysia Willd.
Zoysia matrella (L.) Merr. – Agrostis matrella L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 591 (NUoL).
GUTTIFERAE
Calophyllum L.
Calophyllum inophyllum L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-169 (CMU).
Calophyllum retusum Wall.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-456 (CMU).
Calophyllum saigonense Pierre
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1147 (E).
Calophyllum tetrapterum Miq.
Calophyllum thorelii Pierre
Cratoxylum Blume
Elodea J.St.-Hil.
161
GUTTIFERAE
Cratoxylum cochinchinense Blume
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 265 (NUoL).
Cratoxylum formosum (Jack) Dyer – Elodea formosa Jack
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 234 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 269 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 442
(E); M.F. Newman LAO 575 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 729 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 900 (E); M.F. Newman
LAO 1138 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 27 (NUoL). Savannakhet: J.K. Munzinger 128 (P).
Cratoxylum formosum subsp. pruniflorum (Kurz) Dyer – Cratoxylum pruniflorum Kurz
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1004 (CMU).
Cratoxylum maingayi Dyer
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-436 (CMU).
Cratoxylum pruniflorum Kurz = Cratoxylum formosum subsp. pruniflorum (Kurz) Dyer
Elodea J.St.-Hil. = Cratoxylum Blume
Elodea formosa Jack = Cratoxylum formosum (Jack) Dyer
Garcinia L.
Garcinia basacensis Pierre
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P). Champasak: F.J. Harmand 3637 (P).
Garcinia bonii Pit.
Garcinia cowa Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-546 (CMU).
Garcinia ferrea Pierre
Garcinia gracilis Pierre
Garcinia hanburyi Hook.f.
Garcinia harmandii Pierre
Laos: F.J. Harmand 349 (P).
Garcinia mangostana L.
Garcinia merguensis Wight
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 271 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 598 (NUoL).
Garcinia multiflora Champ.
Garcinia oliveri Pierre
Garcinia speciosa Wall.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 324 (NUoL).
Garcinia tinctoria W.Wight
Garcinia vilesiana Pierre
Garcinia xanthochymus Hook.f.
Hypericum L.
Hypericum japonicum Thunb. ex Murray
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 73 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 221 (E).
Mammea L.
Mammea siamensis T.Anderson
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-500 (CMU).
Mesua L.
Mesua bilabiata P.F.Stevens
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20755 (L).
162
HERNANDIACEAE
Mesua ferrea L.
Ochrocarpos Thouars
Ochrocarpos longifolius Thouars
Ochrocarpos noronhae Reinw.
HAEMODORACEAE
Neolourya L.Rodrigues = Peliosanthes Andrews
Neolourya pierrei (N.Tanaka) L.Rodrigues – Peliosanthes weberi (L. Rodr.) N.Tanaka.
Neolourya weberi L. Rodr. = Peliosanthes weberi (L. Rodr.) N.Tanaka.
HAMAMELIDACEAE
Bucklandia R.Br. ex Griff. = Exbucklandia R.W.Br.
Bucklandia populnea R.Br. ex Griff. = Exbucklandia populnea (Griff.) R.W.Br.
Distylium Siebold & Zucc.
Distylium indicum Benth. ex C.B.Clarke
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20243 (L, P).
Eustigma Gardner & Champ.
Eustigma balansae Oliv.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1212 (E).
Exbucklandia R.W.Br.
Bucklandia R.Br. ex Griff.
Exbucklandia populnea (Griff.) R.W.Br. – Bucklandia populnea R.Br. ex Griff.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1451 (E).
Exbucklandia tonkinensis Steenis
Laos: Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1653 (P).
Mytilaria Lecomte
Mytilaria laosensis Lecomte – Type: Houaphan, E. Poilane 2023 (holo P).
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 2023 (P – Type of Mytilaria laosensis Lecomte).
Rhodoleia Champ. ex Hook.
Rhodoleia championii Hook.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1431 (E).
Sycopsis Oliv.
Sycopsis dunnii Hemsl.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15422 (P).
HERNANDIACEAE
Illigera Blume
Illigera celebica Miq.
Laos: Khammouan: A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 695 (UPS).
Illigera cucullata Merr. = Illigera trifoliata subsp. cucullata (Merr.) Kubitzki
Illigera dunniana H.Lév. = Illigera rhodantha var. dunniana (H.Lév.) Kubitzki
Illigera rhodantha Hance
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 403 (E).
163
HIPPOCASTANACEAE
Illigera rhodantha var. dunniana (H.Lév.) Kubitzki – Illigera dunniana H.Lév.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20879 (P).
Illigera thorelii Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1097 (CMU); J.F. Maxwell 97-1197 (CMU). Louangphrabang: C.
Thorel 878 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 15510 (P).
Illigera trifoliata Dunn.
Illigera trifoliata subsp. cucullata (Merr.) Kubitzki – Illigera cucullata Merr.
Laos: Khammouan: C.J. Spire 370 (P); E. Poilane 28176 (P). Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3297 (P).
Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12045 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4074 (P).
HIPPOCASTANACEAE
Aesculus L.
Aesculus assamica Griff.
Aesculus chinensis Bunge
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20250 (L).
HIPPOCRATACEAE = CELASTRACEAE
HYDRANGEACEAE
Dichroa Lour.
Dichroa febrifuga Lour.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P); F.J. Harmand 1247 (P). Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 295 (P).
Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 26030 (P). Savannakhet: F.J. Harmand (P); E. Poilane 10716 (P).
Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 1547 (P).
HYDROCHARITACEAE
Blyxa Noronha ex Thouars
Blyxa aubertii A.Rich.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 952 (E).
Blyxa japonica Maxim. ex Asch. & Gürke
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 669 (E).
Blyxa lancifolia Hook.f.
Blyxa quadricostata Hartog
Enhydrias Ridl.
Enhydrias augustipetala Ridl.
Hydrilla Rich.
Hydrilla verticillata (L.f.) Royle
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-173 (CMU).
Hydrocharis L.
Hydrocharis asiatica Miq.
Najas L.
Najas kingii Rendle
Ottelia Pers.
Ottelia alismoides (L.) Pers.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1035 (CMU).
164
ICACINACEAE
Ottelia japonica Miq.
HYDROPHYLLACEAE
Hydrolea L.
Hydrolea zeylanica Vahl
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1040 (CMU).
HYPOXIDACEAE
Curculigo Gaertn.
Curculigo conoc Gagnep.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1321 (E).
Curculigo latifolia Dryand. ex W.T.Aiton
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 370 (NUoL).
Curculigo latifolia var. latifolia
Curculigo orchioides Gaertn.
Hypoxis L.
Hypoxis aurea Lour.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 582 (L). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-969
(CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 496 (NUoL).
Molineria Colla
Molineria capitulata (Lour.) Herb. – Leucojum capitulatum Lour.
ICACINACEAE
Apodytes E.Mey. ex Arn.
Apodytes dimidiata E.Mey. ex Arn.
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 24 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 671 (E).
Gomphandra Wall. ex Lindl.
Gomphandra tetrandra (Wall. ex Roxb.) Sleumer
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 21 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 600 (NUoL).
Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21154 (L).
Gonocaryum Miq.
Gonocaryum lobbianum (Miers) Kurz
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 238 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 859 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1183
(E); M.F. Newman LAO 1185 (E).
Iodes Blume
Iodes cirrhosa Turcz.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 599 (NUoL).
Iodes vitiginea (Hance) Hemsl.
Miquelia Meisn.
Miquelia paniculata Gagnep.
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 3325a (L).
Miquelia umbellata Gagnep.
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 3325b (L).
Natsiatum Buch.-Ham.
165
ILLICIACEAE
Natsiatum herpeticum Buch.-Ham.
Pittosporopsis Craib
Pittosporopsis kerrii Craib
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 19 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 20 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 196
(E); M.F. Newman LAO 831 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 875 (E).
Platea Blume
Platea latifolia Blume
Pyrenacantha Wight
Pyrenacantha volubilis Wight
ILLICIACEAE
Illicium L.
Illicium griffithii Hook.f. & Thomson
Illicium peninsulare A.C.Sm.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1305 (E).
Illicium petelotii A.C.Sm.
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: A.F.G. Kerr 21013 (P).
Illicium verum Hook.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1424 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1439 (E).
IRIDACEAE
Belamcanda Adans.
Belamcanda chinensis (L.) DC.
Eleutherine Herb.
Eleutherine subaphylla Gagnep.
IRVINGIACEAE
Irvingella Tiegh. = Irvingia Hook.f.
Irvingia Hook.f.
Irvingella Tiegh.
Irvingia malayana Oliv.
Irvingella harmandiana Tiegh. – Type: Vientiane, F.J. Harmand 653 (holo P).
Laos: Bolikhamxai: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 594 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 1363 (E).
Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 138 (L); K. Nanthavong & V. Lamxay BT 185 (L); S. Lanorsavanh & V.
Vannachak BT 203 (L); K. Nanthavong & P.J.A. Kessler BT 638 (L).
ITEACEAE = SAXIFRAGACEAE
IXONANTHACEAE
Ixonanthes Jack
Ixonanthes cochinchinensis Pierre = Ixonanthes reticulata Jack
Ixonanthes reticulata Jack
Ixonanthes cochinchinensis Pierre
Laos: Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & V. Lamxay BT 171 (L).
166
JUGLANDACEAE
JUGLANDACEAE
Carya Nutt.
Carya poilanei (A.Chev.) J.-F.Leroy – Juglans polianei A.Chev.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21092 (P).
Carya tonkinensis Lecomte
Engelhardtia Lesch. ex Blume
Engelhardtia chrysolepis Hance
Engelhardtia colebrookeana Lindl. ex Wall. = Engelhardtia spicata var. integra (Kurz) Manning.
Engelhardtia roxburghiana Lindl. ex Wall.
Engelhardtia wallichiana Lindl.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 667 (E).
Engelhardtia roxburghiana subsp. brevialata Manning.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15722 (P).
Engelhardtia roxburghiana subsp. roxburghiana.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1145 (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 1892 (P). Louangphrabang: C. Thorel
3421 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12164 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane
2383 (P).
Engelhardtia serrata Blume
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 430 (CMU).
Engelhardtia serrata var. cambodica Manning.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 3309 (P).
Engelhardtia spicata Lesch. ex Blume
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 902 (E). Louangphrabang: Joseph s.n. (L).
Engelhardtia spicata var. acerifolia (Reinwardt) Koorders & Valeton.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 287 (E).
Engelhardtia spicata var. colebrookeana (Wall.) Kuntze = Engelhardtia spicata var. colebrookeana (Wall.)
Kuntze
Engelhardtia spicata var. integra (Kurz) Manning – Engelhardtia villosa var. integra Kurz
Engelhardtia colebrookeana Lindl. ex Wall. – Engelhardtia spicata var. colebrookeana (Wall.) Kuntze
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 318 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 602 (CMU); C.J. Spire
833 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 20401 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 3429 p.p. (P). Xiangkhoang: J.E.
Vidal 2741 (P).
Engelhardtia spicata var. spicata
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 3304 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 182 (E). Savannakhet: E.
Poilane 11403 (E).
Engelhardtia villosa Kurz
Engelhardtia villosa var. integra Kurz = Engelhardtia spicata var. integra (Kurz) Manning.
Engelhardtia wallichiana Lindl. = Engelhardtia roxburghiana Lindl. ex Wall.
Juglans L.
Juglans polianei A.Chev. = Carya poilanei (A.Chev.) J.-F.Leroy.
Juglans regia L.
Pterocarya Kunth
Pterocarya stenoptera C.DC.
167
JUNCACEAE
Pterocarya stenoptera var. stenoptera
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 3317 (P).
Pterocarya stenoptera var. tonkinensis (Dode) Franch. – Pterocarya tonkinensis Dode.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20451 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 418 (P).
Pterocarya tonkinensis Dode = Pterocarya stenoptera var. tonkinensis (Dode) Franch.
JUNCACEAE
Juncus L.
Juncus leschenaultii J.Gay ex Laharpe = Juncus prismatocarpus subsp. leschenaultii (Laharpe) Kirschner.
Juncus prismatocarpus R.Br.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 232 (E).
Juncus prismatocarpus subsp. leschenaultii (Laharpe) Kirschner – Juncus leschenaultii J.Gay ex Laharpe.
Laos: Bokeo: E. Poilane 24425 (K).
Juncus wallichianus J.Gay ex Laharpe
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 645 ? (P).
LABIATAE
Acrocephalus Benth. = Platostoma P.Beauv.
Acrocephalus indicus (Burm.f.) Kuntze = Platostoma hispidum (L.) A.J.Paton
Agastache Gronov.
Agastache rugosa (Fisch. & C.A.Mey.) Kuntze
Ajuga L.
Ajuga furcata Link = Craniotome furcata (Link) Kuntze
Ajuga macrosperma Wall. ex Benth.
Ajuga macrosperma var. macrosperma
Anisochilus Wall. ex Benth.
Anisochilus harmandii Doan
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5331 (P).
Anisochilus pallidus Wall. ex Benth.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel s.n. (P).
Anisomeles R.Br.
Anisomeles indica (L.) L. – Nepeta indica L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 605 (NUoL).
Brachynema F.Muell. = Sphenodesme Jack
Brachynema ferruginea Griff. = Sphenodesme ferruginea (Griff.) Briq.
Ceratanthus F.Muell. ex G.Taylor = Platostoma P.Beauv.
Ceratanthus stolonifer G.Taylor = Platostoma stoloniferum (G.Taylor) A.J.Paton
Clinopodium L.
Clinopodium gracile (Benth.) Kuntze
Colquhounia Wall.
Colquhounia elegans Wall.
Colquhounia elegans var. elegans
168
LABIATAE
Colquhounia elegans var. tenuiflora (Hook.f.) Prain – Colquhounia tenuiflora Hook.f.
Colquhounia tenuiflora Hook.f. = Colquhounia elegans var. tenuiflora (Hook.f.) Prain
Cornutia Plum.
Cornutia quinata Lour. = Vitex quinata (Lour.) F.N.Williams
Craniotome Rchb.
Craniotome furcata (Link) Kuntze – Ajuga furcata Link.
Dracocephalum L.
Dracocephalum cochinchinense Lour. = Platostoma cochinchinense (Lour.) A.J.Paton
Dysophylla Blume
Dysophylla nana Doan
Elsholtzia Willd.
Elsholtzia blanda (Benth.) Benth.
Elsholtzia ciliata (Thunb.) Hyl.
Elsholtzia cristata Willd.
Elsholtzia cristata Willd. = Elsholtzia ciliata (Thunb.) Hyl.
Elsholtzia patrini Garcke
Elsholtzia winiata Craib
Epimeredi Adans.
Epimeredi indicus Roth
Geniosporum Wall. ex Benth. = Platostoma P.Beauv.
Geniosporum coloratum (D.Don) Kuntze = Platostoma coloratum (D.Don) A.J.Paton
Gomphostemma Wall. ex Benth.
Gomphostemma intermedium Craib = Gomphostemma lucidum var. intermedium (Craib) C.Y.Wu
Gomphostemma lucidum Wall. ex Benth.
Gomphostemma lucidum var. intermedium (Craib) C.Y.Wu – Gomphostemma intermedium Craib
Gomphostemma microdon Dunn.
Gomphostemma strobilinum Wall.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 604 (NUoL).
Gomphostemma wallichii Prain
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1167 (CMU).
Hyptis Jacq.
Hyptis suaveolens Poit.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1147 (CMU); E. Poilane 15715 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw
603 (NUoL).
Isodon Spach
Isodon coetsa (D.Don) H.Kudo – Plectranthus coetsa Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 16174 (P).
Isodon colaniae (Doan) H.Hara – Plectranthus colaniae Doan – Type: Xiangkhoang, É. Colani 5295 (lecto
P).
Laos: Xiangkhoang: É. Colani 5295 (P – Type of Plectranthus colaniae Doan).
Isodon hispidus (Benth.) J.Murata – Plectranthus hispidus Benth.
169
LABIATAE
Plectranthus striatus Doan
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 16213 (P[3]).
Isodon lophanthoides (D.Don) H.Hara – Plectranthus lophanthoides Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2232A (P).
Isodon lophanthoides var. lophanthoides
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15749 (P[3]). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 704 (E). Vientiane: J.E.
Vidal 5548 (KYO). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 3232 (P).
Isodon ternifolius (D.Don) H.Kudo – Plectranthus ternifolius D.Don
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 2052 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 16175 (HM).
Xiangkhoang: J. Delacour s.n. (P); É. Colani 2991 (P).
Isodon walkeri (Arn.) H.Hara – Plectranthus walkeri Arn.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: É. Colani 5287 (P).
Leonurus Mill.
Leonurus japonicus Houtt.
Leonurus javanicus Blume = Paraphlomis javanica (Blume) Prain
Leucas R.Br.
Leucas ciliata Benth.
Leucas zeylandica R.Br.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-914 (CMU).
Leucosceptrum Sm.
Leucosceptrum canum Sm.
Melissa L.
Melissa axillaris (Benth.) Bakh.f.
Mentha L.
Mentha arvensis L.
Mentha arvensis var. javanica (Blume) Hook.f.
Mentha arvensis var. piperescens Malinv. ex Holmes.
Mentha javanica Blume
Mentha piperita L.
Mentha pulegium L.
Mentha spicata L.
Mesona Blume = Platostoma P.Beauv.
Mesona cambodgense Doan = Platostoma cambodgense (Doan) A.J.Paton
Mesona capitata (Prain) Doan = Platostoma cochinchinense (Lour.) A.J.Paton
Mesona grandiflorum Doan = Platostoma grandiflorum (Doan) A.J.Paton
Mesona plaustris Blume = Platostoma palustre (Blume) A.J.Paton
Mesona rubra Doan = Platostoma rubrum (Doan) A.J.Paton
Nepeta L.
Nepeta indica L. = Anisomeles indica (L.) L.
Nosema Prain = Platostoma P.Beauv.
Nosema cochinchinense (Lour.) Merr. = Platostoma cochinchinense (Lour.) A.J.Paton
170
LABIATAE
Nosema rubrum (Doan) C.Y.Wu = Platostoma rubrum (Doan) A.J.Paton
Ocimum L.
Ocimum americanum L.
Ocimum americanum var. pilosum (Willd.) A.J.Paton – Ocimum pilosum Willd.
Ocimum menthaefolium Hochst. ex Benth.
Laos: M. Massie (P) Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 151 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1334 (P).
Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 365 (P); C.J. Spire 1492 (P).
Ocimum aristatum Blume = Orthosiphon aristatus (Blume) Miq.
Ocimum basilicum L.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1335 (P).
Ocimum frutescens L. = Perilla frutescens (L.) Britton
Ocimum gardneri Thwaites
Ocimum gratissimum L.
Ocimum menthaefolium Hochst. ex Benth. = Ocimum americanum var. pilosum (Willd.) A.J.Paton
Ocimum pilosum Willd. = Ocimum americanum var. pilosum (Willd.) A.J.Paton
Ocimum sanctum L. = Ocimum tenuiflorum L.
Ocimum scutellarioides L. = Plectranthus scutellarioides (L.) R.Br.
Ocimum tenuiflorum L.
Ocimum sanctum L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 58 (P); J.E. Vidal 2537 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1336 (P).
Ocimum thymiflorum Roth = Orthosiphon thymiflorus (Roth) Sleesen
Orthosiphon Benth.
Orthosiphon aristatus (Blume) Miq. – Ocimum aristatum Blume
Orthosiphon aristatus var. aristatus
Orthosiphon grandiflorus Benth.
Orthosiphon stamineus Benth.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E.C. Perrot 40 (P). Vientiane: Talbot de Malahide 50 (BM). Xaignabouri: F.
Kingdon-Ward 9022 (NY). Xekong: J.E. Vidal 1870 (P).
Orthosiphon grandiflorus Benth. = Orthosiphon aristatus var. aristatus
Orthosiphon marmoritis (Hance) Dunn = Orthosiphon thymiflorus (Roth) Sleesen
Orthosiphon rubicundus (D.Don) Benth. – Plectranthus rubicundus D.Don
Laos: H.d. Orléans s.n. (P) Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2330 (P).
Orthosiphon stamineus Benth. = Orthosiphon aristatus var. aristatus
Orthosiphon thymiflorus (Roth) Sleesen – Ocimum thymiflorum Roth
Orthosiphon tomentosus Benth.
Plectranthus marmoritis Hance – Orthosiphon marmoritis (Hance) Dunn.
Laos: M. Massie (P) Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21281 (P[2]). Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 41 (P); F.
Kingdon-Ward 8987 (A). Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 21281 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 403 (P).
Orthosiphon tomentosus Benth. = Orthosiphon thymiflorus (Roth) Sleesen
Paraphlomis Prain
Paraphlomis javanica (Blume) Prain – Leonurus javanicus Blume
Perilla L.
Perilla frutescens (L.) Britton – Ocimum frutescens L.
171
LABIATAE
Perilla frutescens var. crispa (Thunb.) Decne.
Platostoma P.Beauv. – Acrocephalus (P.Beauv.) Benth.
Geniosporum Wall. ex Benth.
Mesona Blume.
Nosema Prain
Platostoma cambodgense (Doan) A.J.Paton – Mesona cambodgense Doan
Platostoma cambodgense var. subulatum S.Sudee
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel s.n. (P).
Platostoma cochinchinense (Lour.) A.J.Paton – Dracocephalum cochinchinense Lour. – Nosema
cochinchinense (Lour.) Merr.
Laos: M. Massie (P) Champasak: M. Massie (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 871 (E).
Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 2448 (P[2]); E. Poilane 11342 (HM); E. Poilane 11485 (P[2]); E. Poilane 11542
(P[2]); E. Poilane 11575 (P[2]); E. Poilane 11632A (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1112b (P[2]). Xaisomboun
Special Area: J.E. Vidal 5536 (P[2]).
Platostoma coloratum (D.Don) A.J.Paton – Plectranthus coloratus D.Don – Geniosporum coloratum
(D.Don) Kuntze
Platostoma grandiflorum (Doan) A.J.Paton – Mesona grandiflorum Doan
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel s.n. (P).
Platostoma hispidum (L.) A.J.Paton – Gomphrena hispida L.
Acrocephalus indicus (Burm.f.) Kuntze
Platostoma palustre (Blume) A.J.Paton – Mesona plaustris Blume
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2229 (P); T. Tuyama 57362 (TI).
Platostoma rubrum (Doan) A.J.Paton – Nosema rubrum (Doan) C.Y.Wu. – Mesona rubra Doan – Type:
Savannakhet, E. Poilane 16237 (lecto P).
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2719 (P[3]). Louangphrabang: Joseph s.n. (L). Savannakhet: E. Poilane
11636 (P[2]); E. Poilane 16237 (P, P).
Platostoma stoloniferum (G.Taylor) A.J.Paton – Ceratanthus stolonifer G.Taylor. – Type: Champasak, E.
Poilane 15852 (holo P).
Laos: C.J. Spire 151 (P) Champasak: E. Poilane 15852 (P – Type of Ceratanthus stolonifer G.Taylor).
Platostoma tectum A.J.Paton
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11408 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel s.n. (P). Xiangkhoang: M. Massie
(P); J-B. Counillon s.n. (P).
Plectranthus L’Hér.
Plectranthus coetsa Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don = Isodon coetsa (D.Don) H.Kudo
Plectranthus colaniae Doan = Isodon colaniae (Doan) H.Hara
Plectranthus coloratus D.Don = Platostoma coloratum (D.Don) A.J.Paton
Plectranthus hispidus Benth. = Isodon hispidus (Benth.) J.Murata
Plectranthus lophanthoides Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don = Isodon lophanthoides (D.Don) H.Hara
Plectranthus marmoritis Hance = Orthosiphon thymiflorus (Roth) Sleesen
Plectranthus rubicundus D.Don = Orthosiphon rubicundus (D.Don) Benth.
Plectranthus scutellarioides (L.) R.Br. – Ocimum scutellarioides L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: Pottier 626 (P). Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr s.n. (BM).
Plectranthus striatus Doan = Isodon hispidus (Benth.) J.Murata
Plectranthus ternifolius D.Don = Isodon ternifolius (D.Don) H.Kudo
172
LAURACEAE
Plectranthus walkeri Arn. = Isodon walkeri (Arn.) H.Hara
Pogostemon Desf.
Pogostemon auricularis (L.) Hassk.
Pogostemon cruciatus (Benth.) Kuntze
Pogostemon glaber Benth.
Pogostemon pentagonus (C.B.Clarke ex Hook.f.) Kuntze
Pogostemon stellatus (Lour.) Kuntze
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 172 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 734 (E).
Salvia L.
Salvia plebeia R. Br.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-442 (CMU).
Scutellaria L.
Scutellaria barbata D.Don
Scutellaria discolor Colebr.
Scutellaria indica L.
Sphenodesme Jack
Brachynema F.Muell.
Sphenodesme ferruginea (Griff.) Briq. – Brachynema ferruginea Griff.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 134 (E).
Sphenodesme griffithiana Wight
Sphenodesme robinsonii Dop
Sphenodesme mekongensis Dop
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 283 (E).
Sphenodesme pentandra Jack
Sphenodesme pentandra var. pentandra
Sphenodesme pentandra var. wallichiana (Schauer) Munir – Sphenodesme wallichiana Schauer.
Sphenodesme pierrei Dop
Sphenodesme robinsonii Dop = Sphenodesme griffithiana Wight
Sphenodesme wallichiana Schauer = Sphenodesme pentandra var. wallichiana (Schauer) Munir.
Teucrium L.
Teucrium quadifarium Buch.-Ham.
Teucrium viscidum Blume
LARDIZABALACEAE
Stauntonia DC.
Stauntonia cavalerieana Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: C.J. Spire (P).
LAURACEAE
Caryodaphnopsis Airy Shaw
Caryodaphnopsis laotica Airy Shaw
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20893 (P).
173
LAURACEAE
Cassytha L.
Cassytha filiformis L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1054 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 10 (E).
Savannakhet: J.K. Munzinger 120 (P). Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10809 (L).
Cecidodaphne Nees
Cecidodaphne glaucescens Nees = Cinnamomum glaucescens (Nees) Hand.-Mazz.
Cinnadenia Kosterm.
Cinnadenia paniculata (Hook.f.) Kosterm. – Dodecadenia paniculata Hook.f.
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: A.F.G. Kerr 21195 (L).
Cinnamomum Schaeff.
Cinnamomum albiflorum Nees
Cinnamomum albiflorum var. tonkinensis Lecomte = Cinnamomum tonkinense (Lecomte) A.Chev.
Cinnamomum aromaticum Nees
Cinnamomum bejolghota (Buch.-Ham.) Sweet – Laurus bejolghota Buch.-Ham.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21217 (L).
Cinnamomum camphora (L.) T.Nees & C.H.Eberm. – Laurus camphora L.
Cinnamomum cassia Siebold.
Cinnamomum cathia D.Don = Phoebe cathia (D.Don) Kosterm.
Cinnamomum caudatum Nees
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 299 (NUoL).
Cinnamomum glaucescens (Nees) Hand.-Mazz. – Cecidodaphne glaucescens Nees
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 15939 (P).
Cinnamomum iners Blume
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4026 (L).
Cinnamomum kunstleri Ridl.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20780 (L). Champasak: E. Poilane 15577 (L); E. Poilane 15747 (L).
Cinnamomum litsaeaefolium Thwaites
Cinnamomum obtusifolium Nees
Cinnamomum polyadelphum (Lour.) Kosterm. – Laurus polyadelpha Lour.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28504 (L).
Cinnamomum scortechinii Gamble
Cinnamomum scortechinii var. longipaniculatum H.Liu
Cinnamomum tamala (Buch.-Ham.) T.Nees & C.H.Eberm. – Laurus tamala Buch.-Ham.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 179 (E).
Cinnamomum tonkinense (Lecomte) A.Chev. – Cinnamomum albiflorum var. tonkinensis Lecomte
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28623 (L). Saravan: E. Poilane 15564 (L).
Cryptocarya R.Br.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 106 (L). Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 459
(L); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 541 (L).
Dehaasia Blume
Dehaasia suborbicularis (Lecomte) Kosterm. – Haasia suborbicularis Lecomte
Dodecadenia Nees
174
LAURACEAE
Dodecadenia paniculata Hook.f. = Cinnadenia paniculata (Hook.f.) Kosterm.
Haasia Blume = Dehaasia Blume
Haasia suborbicularis Lecomte – Dehaasia suborbicularis (Lecomte) Kosterm.
Hexanthus Lour. = Litsea Lam.
Hexanthus umbellatus Lour. = Litsea umbellata (Lour.) Merr.
Laurus L.
Laurus bejolghota Buch.-Ham. = Cinnamomum bejolghota (Buch.-Ham.) Sweet
Laurus camphora L. = Cinnamomum camphora (L.) T.Nees & C.H.Eberm.
Laurus cubeba Lour. = Litsea cubeba (Lour.) Pers.
Laurus lucida Thunb. = Symplocos lucida (Thunb.) Siebold & Zucc.
Laurus polyadelpha Lour. = Cinnamomum polyadelphum (Lour.) Kosterm.
Laurus tamala Buch.-Ham. = Cinnamomum tamala (Buch.-Ham.) T.Nees & C.H.Eberm.
Lindera Thunb.
Lindera hamiltonii Kosterm.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20796 (L).
Litsea Lam.
Hexanthus Lour.
Sebifera Lour.
Litsea beusekomii Kosterm.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 279 (E).
Litsea citrata Blume = Litsea cubeba (Lour.) Pers.
Litsea cubeba (Lour.) Pers. – Laurus cubeba Lour.
Litsea citrata Blume
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 39 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 40 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 132
(E); M.F. Newman LAO 449 (E).
Litsea glutinosa (Lour.) C.B.Rob. – Sebifera glutinosa Lour.
Litsea sebifera Pers.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-899 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 665 (E).
Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 318 (NUoL). Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10836 (L).
Litsea grandis (Nees) Hook.f. – Polyadenia grandis Nees
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 890 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 975 (E).
Litsea helferi Hook.f.
Litsea iteodaphne Hook.f.
Laos: Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26323 (P).
Litsea lancilimba Merr.
Litsea monopetala (Roxb.) Pers. – Tetranthera monopetala Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-535 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 389 (NUoL).
Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10829 (L).
Litsea sebifera Pers. = Litsea glutinosa (Lour.) C.B.Rob.
Litsea semecarpifolia (Nees) Hook.f. – Tetranthera semecarpifolia Wall. ex Nees
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 281 (NUoL).
Litsea umbellata (Lour.) Merr. – Hexanthus umbellatus Lour.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: D.D. Soejarto 11415 (L).
175
LECYTHIDACEAE
Litsea viridis H.Liu
Laos: Bolikhamxai: D.D. Soejarto 11379 (L).
Machilus Nees
Machilus cochinchinensis Lecomte – Persea cochinchinensis (Lecomte) Kosterm.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P).
Machilus gamblei King ex Hook.f. = Persea gamblei (Hook.f.) Kosterm.
Machilus odoratissima Nees – Persea odoratissima (Nees) Kosterm.
Machilus parviflora Meisn.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire 1184 (P).
Neolitsea Merr.
Neolitsea chuii Merr.
Nothaphoebe Blume
Nothaphoebe umbelliflora (Blume) Blume – Persea umbelliflora Blume
Persea Mill.
Persea americana Mill.
Persea cochinchinensis (Lecomte) Kosterm. – Machilus cochinchinensis Lecomte
Persea gamblei (Hook.f.) Kosterm. – Machilus gamblei King ex Hook.f.
Persea odoratissima (Nees) Kosterm. – Machilus odoratissima Nees
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 126 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 180 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 186
(E).
Persea umbelliflora Blume = Nothaphoebe umbelliflora (Blume) Blume
Phoebe Nees
Phoebe cathia (D.Don) Kosterm. – Cinnamomum cathia D.Don
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 124 (E).
Phoebe cuneata Blume
Phoebe kunstleri Gamble
Phoebe lanceolata Nees
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 87 (NUoL).
Polyadenia Nees
Polyadenia grandis Nees = Litsea grandis (Nees) Hook.f.
Sebifera Lour. = Litsea Lam.
Sebifera glutinosa Lour. = Litsea glutinosa (Lour.) C.B.Rob.
Tetranthera Jacq.
Tetranthera monopetala Roxb. = Litsea monopetala (Roxb.) Pers.
Tetranthera semecarpifolia Wall. ex Nees = Litsea semecarpifolia (Nees) Hook.f.
LECYTHIDACEAE
Barringtonia J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Barringtonia acutangula (L.) Gaertn.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-145 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 606 (NUoL).
Barringtonia annamica Gagnep.
Barringtonia longipes Gagnep.
176
LEGUMINOSAE
Barringtonia macrostachya (Jack) Kurz
Barringtonia schmitii Warb.
Careya Roxb.
Careya arborea Roxb.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 70 (L); B. Svengsuksa BT 70A (L); B. Svengsuksa BT 91 (L).
Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 277 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 324 (E); B. Svengsuksa BT 354 (L); K.
Nanthavong & P.J.A. Kessler BT 710 (L).
Careya herbacea Roxb.
Careya sphaerica Roxb.
Couroupita Aubl.
Couroupita guianensis Aubl.
LEEACEAE
Leea Royen ex L.
Leea asiatica (L.) Ridsdale – Phytolacca asiatica L.
Leea crispa Royen ex L.
Leea crispa Royen ex L. = Leea asiatica (L.) Ridsdale
Leea guineensis G.Don
Leea manilensis Walp.
Leea indica (Burm.f.) Merr. – Staphylea indica Burm.f.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-994 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 167 (NUoL).
Leea linearifolia Clarke
Leea macrophylla Roxb.
Leea robusta Roxb.
Leea manilensis Walp. = Leea guineensis G.Don
Leea robusta Roxb. = Leea macrophylla Roxb.
Leea rubra Blume
Leea thorelii Gagnep.
LEGUMINOSAE
Abarema Kosterm. = Archidendron F.Muell.
Abarema poilanei Kosterm. = Archidendron poilanei (Kosterm.) I.C.Nielsen
Abrus Adans.
Abrus mollis Hance = Abrus pulchellus subsp. mollis (Hance) Verdc.
Abrus precatorius L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-83 (L); J.F. Maxwell 97-1128 (CMU, L). Khammouan: E. Poilane
28155 (P). Xekong: E. Poilane 15887 (P).
Abrus pulchellus Wall. ex Thwaites
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 653 (NUoL).
Abrus pulchellus subsp. mollis (Hance) Verdc. – Abrus mollis Hance
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11886 (P).
Abrus pulchellus subsp. pulchellus
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2683 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16957 (P).
177
LEGUMINOSAE
Acacia Mill.
Delaportea Thorel ex Gagnep.
Acacia auriculiformis Benth.
Acacia caesia (L.) Willd. – Mimosa caesia L.
Acacia caesia var. subnuda (Craib) I.C.Nielsen – Acacia oxyphylla var. subnuda Craib
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 16037 (P). Louangphrabang: Pottier 47 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4050 (P).
Acacia comosa Gagnep.
Laos: Vientiane: C. Thorel s.n. (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel s.n. (P).
Acacia concinna (Willd.) A.DC. – Mimosa concinna Willd.
Acacia rugata Buch.-Ham. ex Benth.
Laos: Bokeo: E. Poilane 26385 (P). Champasak: F.J. Harmand 1070 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 10 (NUoL); C.J. Spire 909 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11805 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1339 (P).
Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 1033 (P).
Acacia farnesiana (L.) Willd. – Mimosa farnesiana L.
Laos: Pottier 489 (P) Bokeo: E. Poilane 26225 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11605 (P).
Acacia harmandiana (Pierre) Gagnep. – Pithecellobium harmandianum Pierre – Type: Champasak, F.J.
Harmand 77 (lecto P, P).
Acacia siamensis Craib.
Delaportea armata Thorel ex Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 77 (P – Type of Pithecellobium harmandianum Pierre); F.J. Harmand
125 (P); J.F. Maxwell 98-195 (L). Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1768 (P). Xekong: J.E. Vidal 4474 (P).
Acacia insuavis Lace = Acacia pennata subsp. insuavis (Lace) I.C.Nielsen
Acacia lebbekoides DC. = Albizia lebbekoides (DC.) Benth.
Acacia leucophloea (Roxb.) Willd. – Mimosa leucophloea Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-869 (L).
Acacia mangium Willd.
Acacia megaladena Desv.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-453 (CMU); J.F. Maxwell 97-1107 (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman
LAO 149 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 215 (NUoL).
Acacia megaladena var. indochinensis I.C.Nielsen
Laos: Khammouan: C.J. Spire 73 (P). Louangphrabang: Pottier 67 (P).
Acacia megaladena var. megaladena
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28062 (P).
Acacia oxyphylla Graham ex Benth.
Acacia oxyphylla var. subnuda Craib = Acacia caesia var. subnuda (Craib) I.C.Nielsen
Acacia pennata (L.) Willd. – Mimosa pennata L.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 172 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 216 (NUoL). Vientiane: J.F.
Maxwell 99-124 (L).
Acacia pennata subsp. insuavis (Lace) I.C.Nielsen – Acacia insuavis Lace
Laos: Louangphrabang: Pottier 18 B (P).
Acacia pennata subsp. kerrii I.C.Nielsen
Laos: Louangphrabang: Pottier 470 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 325 (P).
Acacia rugata Buch.-Ham. ex Benth. = Acacia concinna (Willd.) A.DC.
Acacia siamensis Craib = Acacia harmandiana (Pierre) Gagnep.
Acacia stipulata DC. – Albizia stipulata (DC.) Boivin.
178
LEGUMINOSAE
Acacia tonkinensis I.C.Nielsen
Acacia vietnamensis I.C.Nielsen
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11668 (P).
Acrocarpus Wight ex Arn.
Acrocarpus fraxinifolius Wight ex Arn.
Laos: Louangphrabang: Dussaud (P); E. Poilane 20290 (L, P[4]). Xaignabouri: Dussaud 84 (P).
Adenanthera L.
Adenanthera microsperma Teijsm. & Binn. = Adenanthera pavonina var. microsperma (Teijsm. & Binn.)
I.C.Nielsen
Adenanthera pavonina L.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 291 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 625 (NUoL). Vientiane: J.E.
Vidal 829b (P[2]).
Adenanthera pavonina var. microsperma (Teijsm. & Binn.) I.C.Nielsen – Adenanthera microsperma
Teijsm. & Binn.
Adinobotrys Dunn = Callerya Endl.
Adinobotrys filipes Dunn = Afgekia filipes (Dunn) R.Geesink
Aeschynomene L.
Aeschynomene americana L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 417 (NUoL).
Aeschynomene aspera L.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4092 (P).
Aeschynomene bispinosa Jacq. = Sesbania bispinosa (Jacq.) W.Wight
Aeschynomene indica L.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 433 (P). Louangphrabang: Pottier 613 (P).
Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11623 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 659 B (P).
Aeschynomene sesban L. = Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr.
Afgekia Craib
Afgekia filipes (Dunn) R.Geesink – Adinobotrys filipes Dunn
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13507 (P).
Afgekia mahidolae B.L.Burtt & Chermsir.
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P).
Afgekia sericea Craib
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 13734 (P).
Afzelia Sm.
Pahudia Miq.
Afzelia xylocarpa (Craib) Craib – Pahudia xylocarpa Craib
Pahudia cochchinchinensis Pierre
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 27962 (P). Vientiane: C. Thorel 2072 (P).
Aganope Miq.
Aganope balansae (Gagnep.) P.K.Lôc – Derris balansae Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: E. Poilane 28165 (P). Louangphrabang: Trai (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2455 (P).
Aganope thyrsiflora (Benth.) Polhill – Derris thrysiflora (Benth.) Benth. – Millettia thrysiflora Benth.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1137 (CMU, L). Louangphrabang: J.E. Vidal 4307 (P). Vientiane:
Deroin 189 (P).
179
LEGUMINOSAE
Albizia Durazz
Albizia attopeuensis (Pierre) I.C.Nielsen – Pithecellobium attapeuensis Pierre – Type: Attapu, F.J. Harmand
1275 (holo P).
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1275 (P – Type of Pithecellobium attapeuensis Pierre). Savannakhet: E.
Poilane (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2156 (P); A.F.G. Kerr 20724 (P).
Albizia chinensis (Osbeck) Merr. – Mimosa chinensis Osbeck
Acacia stipulata DC. – Albizia stipulata (DC.) Boivin.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 217 (NUoL). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2432 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G.
Kerr 20946 (P).
Albizia corniculata (Lour.) Druce – Mimosa corniculata Lour.
Albizia millettii var. arfeuilleana Pierre ex Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 562 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 589 (E); E. Poilane
28161 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier s.n. (P).
Albizia crassiramea Lace
Albizia laotica Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 99-190 (L). Houaphan: E. Poilane 2090 (P). Louangphrabang: M.
Massie s.n. (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1148 B (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16833 (P).
Albizia laotica Gagnep. = Albizia crassiramea Lace
Albizia lebbekoides (DC.) Benth. – Acacia lebbekoides DC.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel s.n. (P); J.F. Maxwell 97-1135 (L). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 27959 (P).
Xekong: J.E. Vidal 1829 (P).
Albizia lucida Benth. = Albizia lucidior (Steud.) I.C.Nielsen
Albizia lucidior (Steud.) I.C.Nielsen – Inga lucidior Steud.
Albizia lucida Benth.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2692 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 397 (E). Louangphrabang:
A. de Rouw 288 (NUoL); E. Poilane 20136 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 26113 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal
1196 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 3276 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2397 (P).
Albizia millettii Benth.
Albizia millettii var. arfeuilleana Pierre ex Gagnep. = Albizia corniculata (Lour.) Druce
Albizia myriophylla Benth.
Laos: Bokeo: E. Poilane 26450 (P). Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 180 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane
11559 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4425 (P).
Albizia odoratissima (L.f.) Benth. – Mimosa odoratissima L.f.
Laos: Bokeo: E. Poilane 26275 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 48 (NUoL); Dussaud 66 (P); J.E.
Vidal 2532 (P); J.E. Vidal 2605 (P); C. Thorel 3478 (P[3]); E. Poilane 20214 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane
26023 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 20126 (P[3]).
Albizia procera (Roxb.) Benth. – Mimosa procera Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P); J.F. Maxwell 98-922 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 427
(NUoL); J.E. Vidal 4230 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11407 (P[2]); E. Poilane 11530 (P). Vientiane: S.
Lanorsavanh & V. Vannachak BT 191 (L); J.E. Vidal 1365 (P[2]).
Albizia stipulata (DC.) Boivin = Albizia chinensis (Osbeck) Merr.
Albizia vialeana Pierre
Alysicarpus Neck. ex Desv.
Alysicarpus rugosus (Willd.) A.DC. – Hedysarum rugosum Willd.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy (P).
180
LEGUMINOSAE
Alysicarpus vaginalis (L.) A.DC. – Hedysarum vaginalis L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: P.P.M. Tixier (P); A. de Rouw 406 (NUoL). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 534 B (P).
Amerimnon Lour. = Dalbergia L.f.
Amerimnon horridum Dennst. = Dalbergia horrida (Dennst.) Mabb.
Amerimnon pinnatum Lour. = Dalbergia pinnata (Lour.) Prain
Andira Juss.
Andira horsfieldii Lesch. = Euchresta horsfieldii (Lesch.) Benn.
Apalatoa Aubl. = Crudia Schreber
Apalatoa chrysantha Pierre = Crudia chrysantha (Pierre) K.Schum.
Apios Fabr.
Cyrtotropis Wall.
Apios carnea (Wall.) Baker – Cyrtotropis carnea Wall.
Laos: Houaphan: K. Homsombath & M.F. Newman 1446 (E).
Arachis L.
Arachis hypogaea L.
Laos: Khammouan: C.J. Spire 307 (P). Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 238 (P).
Archidendron F.Muell.
Abarema Kosterm.
Archidendron clypearia (Jack) I.C.Nielsen – Pithecellobium clypearia (Jack) Benth. – Inga clypearia Jack
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1409 (P). Bokeo: E. Poilane 26267 (P[2]). Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman
LAO 1348 (E). Champasak: E. Poilane 15673 (P[2]); E. Poilane 28506 (P[2]). Khammouan: M.F.
Newman LAO 185 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 321 (E); B. Svengsuksa BT 331 (L). Louang Namtha: E.
Poilane 26267 (P[2]); E. Poilane 26317 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 13250 (P[2]). Xekong: E. Poilane 28506
(P[2]). Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 2755 A (P).
Archidendron clypearia var. clypearia
Inga clypearia Jack – Archidendron clypearia (Jack) I.C.Nielsen – Pithecellobium clypearia (Jack) Benth.
Archidendron kerrii (Gagnep.) I.C.Nielsen – Pithecellobium kerrii Gagnep. – Type: Vientiane, A.F.G. Kerr
21192 (holo P).
Laos: Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr 21192 (P – Type of Pithecellobium kerrii Gagnep.).
Archidendron laoticum (Gagnep.) I.C.Nielsen – Pithecellobium laoticum Gagnep. – Type: Louangphrabang,
Dussaud 86 (holo P).
Laos: Louangphrabang: Dussaud 86 (P – Type of Pithecellobium laoticum Gagnep.).
Archidendron lucidum (Benth.) I.C.Nielsen – Pithecellobium lucidum Benth.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20687 (P).
Archidendron pellitum (Gagnep.) I.C.Nielsen – Pithecellobium pellitum Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15873 (P).
Archidendron poilanei (Kosterm.) I.C.Nielsen – Abarema poilanei Kosterm.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 320 (E).
Astragalus L.
Astragalus vernus Georgi = Gueldenstaedtia verna (Georgi) Boriss.
Atylosia Wight & Arn.
Atylosia barbata (Benth.) Baker – Dunbaria barbata Benth.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20184 (L). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 20120 (L).
Atylosia scarabaeoides (L.) Benth. – Dolichos scarabaeoides L. – Cajanus scarabaeoides (L.) Graham ex Wall.
181
LEGUMINOSAE
Atylosia subrhombea Miq. = Dunbaria subrhombea (Miq.) Hemsl.
Atylosia volubilis (Blanco) Gamble – Cytisus volubilis Blanco – Cajanus volubilis (Blanco) Gamble
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11727 (L).
Baryxylum Lour. = Peltophorum Benth.
Baryxylum tonkinensis Pierre = Peltophorum dasyrrhachis var. tonkinensis (Pierre) K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen
Bauhinia L.
Lasiobema Miq.
Phanera Lour.
Bauhinia acuminata L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20786 (P).
Bauhinia bassacensis Pierre ex Gagnep. – Type: Attapu, F.J. Harmand 1240 (holo P).
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1240 (P – Type of Bauhinia bassacensis Pierre ex Gagnep.).
Louangphrabang: P.P.M. Tixier 1 (P); A. de Rouw 225 (NUoL). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4043 (P).
Bauhinia bassacensis var. bassacensis
Bauhinia brachycarpa Wall.
Laos: Bokeo: F. Kingdon-Ward 8909 (P).
Bauhinia bracteata (Benth.) Baker – Phanera bracteata Benth.
Bauhinia harmandiana Pierre ex Gagnep.
Bauhinia bracteata subsp. bracteata
Laos: Champasak: J.E. Vidal 1078 B (P). Khammouan: E. Poilane 28174 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane
11458 (P).
Bauhinia cardinalis Pierre ex Gagnep.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5857 (P).
Bauhinia coccinea (Lour.) DC. – Phanera coccinea Lour.
Bauhinia coccinea subsp. coccinea
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1285A (P).
Bauhinia curtisii Prain
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 301 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11383 (P). Vientiane: D.D.
Soejarto 10888 (L).
Bauhinia glabrifolia (Benth.) Baker
Bauhinia glabrifolia var. sericea (Lace) K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen – Bauhinia sericea Lace
Bauhinia prabangensis Gagnep.
Bauhinia glauca (Benth.) Benth. – Phanera glauca Benth.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-168 (CMU); J.F. Maxwell 97-1156 (L).
Bauhinia glauca subsp. tenuiflora (C.B.Clarke) K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen – Bauhinia tenuifolia Watt ex
C.B.Clarke
Bauhinia polysperma Pierre ex Gagnep.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1432 (P). Champasak: E. Poilane 15728 (P). Louangphrabang: Pottier 144
(P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16952 (P).
Bauhinia harmandiana Pierre ex Gagnep. = Bauhinia bracteata (Benth.) Baker
Bauhinia hirsuta Weinm.
Laos: Champasak: D.D. Soejarto 11455 (L). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 339 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 516 (NUoL); Pottier 596 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 153A (P).
Bauhinia kerrii Gagnep. = Bauhinia ornata var. kerrii (Gagnep.) K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen
182
LEGUMINOSAE
Bauhinia khasiana Baker
Laos: Vientiane: J.F. Maxwell 99-126 (L).
Bauhinia khasiana subsp. khasiana
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 1285 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11544 (P).
Bauhinia khasiana subsp. polystachya (Gagnep.) K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen – Bauhinia polystachya Gagnep.
– Type: Louangphrabang, M. Massie s.n. (holo P).
Laos: Louangphrabang: M. Massie s.n. (P – Type of Bauhinia polystachya Gagnep.).
Bauhinia lakhonensis Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 625 (E); E. Poilane 28144 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28039
(P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 959 B (P).
Bauhinia lorantha Pierre ex Gagnep. – Type: Champasak, F.J. Harmand 1205 (holo P).
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 1205 (P – Type of Bauhinia lorantha Pierre ex Gagnep.).
Khammouan: B. Hayata s.n. (TI); M.F. Newman LAO 967 (E). Saravan: E. Poilane 16139 (P). Xekong:
E. Poilane 15757 (P).
Bauhinia malabarica Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel s.n. (P); J.F. Maxwell 98-92 (L); J.F. Maxwell 97-1180 (L).
Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 105 (NUoL); E. Poilane 20215 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11440 (P).
Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 16 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 4354 (P).
Bauhinia mirabilis nom. illegit. Gagnep. = Bauhinia rubrovillosa K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen
Bauhinia ornata Kurz
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 38 (NUoL).
Bauhinia ornata var. kerrii (Gagnep.) K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen – Bauhinia kerrii Gagnep.
Laos: Louangphrabang: Pedrono 89 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 25980 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr
21103 (P).
Bauhinia ornata var. subumbellata (Gagnep.) K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen – Bauhinia subumbellata Pierre ex
Gagnep. – Type: Attapu, F.J. Harmand 119 (holo P).
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 119 (P – Type of Bauhinia subumbellata Pierre ex Gagnep.).
Louangphrabang: Talbot de Malahide 152 (P).
Bauhinia penicilliloba Pierre ex Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1069 (L); J.E. Vidal 1077 B (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11595 (P).
Bauhinia polysperma Pierre ex Gagnep. = Bauhinia glauca subsp. tenuiflora (C.B.Clarke) K.Larsen &
S.S.Larsen
Bauhinia polystachya Gagnep. = Bauhinia khasiana subsp. polystachya (Gagnep.) K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen
Bauhinia prabangensis Gagnep. = Bauhinia glabrifolia var. sericea (Lace) K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen
Bauhinia purpurea L.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2450 (P). Louangphrabang: D.J. Du Puy 25 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane
11586 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 647 B (P).
Bauhinia racemosa Lam.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 178 (E).
Bauhinia rubovillosa K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen – Type: Louang Namtha, E. Poilane 20526 (holo P, P).
Bauhinia mirabilis nom. illegit. Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: E. Poilane 28183 (P[2]). Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 20526 (P – Type of Bauhinia
rubovillosa K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11503 (P).
Bauhinia saccocalyx Pierre
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 356 (NUoL); E. Poilane 20152 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28035
(P).
183
LEGUMINOSAE
Bauhinia saigonensis Pierre ex Gagnep.
Bauhinia saigonensis var. gagnepainiana K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen
Laos: Xekong: E. Poilane 16006 (P).
Bauhinia scandens L.
Bauhinia scandens var. horsfieldii (Miq.) K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen – Lasiobema horsfieldii Miq.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20306 (P).
Bauhinia sericea Lace = Bauhinia glabrifolia var. sericea (Lace) K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen
Bauhinia similis Craib
Laos: Xaignabouri: B. Hayata s.n. (TI).
Bauhinia subumbellata Pierre ex Gagnep. = Bauhinia ornata var. subumbellata (Gagnep.) K.Larsen &
S.S.Larsen
Bauhinia tenuifolia Watt ex C.B.Clarke = Bauhinia glauca subsp. tenuiflora (C.B.Clarke) K.Larsen &
S.S.Larsen
Bauhinia touranensis Gagnep.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20578 (P).
Bauhinia variegata L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 287 (NUoL); E. Poilane 20208 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2317 (P).
Xaignabouri: H.d. Orléans (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 20080 (P).
Bauhinia viridescens Desv.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1923 (P). Louangphrabang: J.E. Vidal 785 B (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier
16 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel s.n. (P); J.F. Maxwell 99-242 (L). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2400 (P).
Bauhinia viridescens var. viridescens
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 226 (NUoL).
Bowringia Champ. ex Benth.
Bowringia callicarpa Champ. ex Benth.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 15446 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11551 (P).
Butea Roxb. ex Willd.
Butea monosperma (Lam.) Taub. – Erythrina monosperma Lam.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-107 (CMU). Khammouan: É. Colani s.n. (P). Louangphrabang:
A. de Rouw 448 (NUoL); C.J. Spire 857 (P). Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1280 (P); E. Poilane 11765 (L).
Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1280 bis (P).
Butea parviflora Roxb. ex DC. = Spatholobus parviflorus (DC.) Kuntze
Butea superba Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel s.n. (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier s.n. (P).
Caesalpinia L.
Guilandina L.
Mezoneuron Desf.
Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb. – Guilandina bonduc L.
Laos: Vientiane: C. Thorel s.n. (P).
Caesalpinia dasyrrhachis Miq. = Peltophorum dasyrrhachis (Miq.) Kurz
Caesalpinia decapetala (Roth) Alston – Reichardia decapetala Roth
Laos: H.d. Orléans s.n. (P) Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 85 (NUoL).
Caesalpinia digyna Rottler.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: D.D. Soejarto 11380 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 224 (NUoL); E. Poilane
20211 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28041 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4017 (P). Xekong: J.E. Vidal 4473 (P).
184
LEGUMINOSAE
Caesalpinia enneaphylla Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 108 (NUoL).
Caesalpinia furfuracea (Prain) Hattink.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 99-168 (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 824 (E).
Caesalpinia hymenocarpa (Prain) Hattink – Mezoneuron hymenocarpa Prain
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 152 (P); J.K. Munzinger 182 (P); J.F. Maxwell 97-1175 (L).
Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire 709 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2453 (P). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 2034 (P).
Caesalpinia mimosoides Lam.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-86 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 166 (E).
Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 122 (P); A. de Rouw 314 (NUoL). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 642 B (P).
Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2184 (P).
Caesalpinia minax Hance
Laos: Louangphrabang: M. Massie s.n. (P). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 2060 (P).
Caesalpinia pulcherrima (L.) Sw.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 12 (P).
Caesalpinia sappan L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: M. Massie s.n. (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11515 (P[2]); E. Poilane 12040
(P). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 2054 (P[2]).
Caesalpinia sinensis (Hemsl.) J.E.Vidal – Mezoneuron sinensis Hemsl.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20245 (P).
Cajanus Adans.
Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp. – Cytisus cajan L.
Cajanus indicus Spreng.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 267 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 333 (LS); Pottier 694 (P).
Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11404 (L); E. Poilane 11710 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 248 (P).
Cajanus crassus (Prain ex King) Maesen.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 255 (NUoL).
Cajanus goensis Dalzell
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 258 (NUoL).
Cajanus indicus Spreng. = Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.
Cajanus scarabaeoides (L.) Graham ex Wall. = Atylosia scarabaeoides (L.) Benth.
Cajanus volubilis (Blanco) Gamble = Atylosia volubilis (Blanco) Gamble
Callerya Endl.
Adinobotrys Dunn
Callerya atropurpurea (Wall.) Schot
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 100 (L); B. Svengsuksa BT 102 (L). Champasak: F.J. Harmand
(P). Houaphan: C. Thorel (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 293 (E); J.E. Vidal 1233 (P).
Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 12 (NUoL); Pedrono 24 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 13737 (P). Savannakhet:
E. Poilane 13343 (P). Vientiane: S. Lanorsavanh BT 207 (L); A.F.G. Kerr 20745 (P).
Callerya bonatiana (Pamp.) P.K.Loc
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 20112 (P).
Callerya cinerea (Benth.) Schot
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1915 (P). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 489 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw
428 (NUoL); E. Poilane 20198 (P).
Callerya cochinchinensis (Gagnep.) Schot
Laos: Vientiane: J.F. Maxwell 99-226 (L).
185
LEGUMINOSAE
Callerya eurybotrya (Drake) Schot
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 99-145 (L). Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P).
Calopogonium Desv.
Calopogonium mucunoides Desv.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-171 (L); J.F. Maxwell 97-1198 (L). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2256 (P).
Campylotropis Bunge.
Campylotropis henryi (Schindl.) Schindl. – Lespedeza henryi Schindl.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-96 (L); J.F. Maxwell 97-1070 (L). Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire 1493
(P).
Campylotropis parviflora (Kurz) Schindl. – Lespedeza parviflora Kurz
Laos: Xiangkhoang: Miéville 37277 (P).
Campylotropis pinetorum (Kurz) Schindl. – Lespedeza pinetorum Kurz
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 20092 (P).
Canavalia Adans.
Canavalia ensiformis (L.) DC. – Dolichos ensiformis L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: Pottier 234 (P).
Canavalia gladiata (Jacq.) DC. – Dolichos gladiatus Jacq.
Laos: Khammouan: C.J. Spire 118 (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20694 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane
15543 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 27984 (L, P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1943 (P). Xekong: E. Poilane
28537 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2264 (L, P).
Canavalia lineata (Thunb.) A.DC. – Dolichos lineatus Thunb.
Cassia L.
Cassia agnes (de Wit) Brenan – Cassia javanica var. agnes de Wit
Laos: Bokeo: E. Poilane 26416 (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20471 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane
13364 (P).
Cassia alata L.
Laos: Khammouan: J.E. Vidal 1277 (P). Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 17 (P).
Cassia fistula L.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: E. Poilane 20784 (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 2185 (L). Louangphrabang: Pottier
88 (P); Pedrono 172 (P); A. de Rouw 345 (NUoL); Pottier 838 (P). Saravan: K. Sydara 34 (L); E. Poilane
13788 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11406 (P); E. Poilane 13299 (P).
Cassia garrettiana Craib
Laos: Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 2066 (P).
Cassia glauca Lam. = Cassia surattensis subsp. glauca (Lam.) K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen
Cassia grandis L.f.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-451 (CMU). Xekong: J.E. Vidal 4498 (P).
Cassia hirsuta L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 272 (NUoL).
Cassia javanica L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 515 (NUoL).
Cassia javanica subsp. nodosa (Roxb.) K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen – Cassia nodosa Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20515 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4459 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G.
Kerr 20999 (P).
Cassia leschenaultiana DC.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1973 (P). Louangphrabang: M. Massie s.n. (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane
186
LEGUMINOSAE
11439 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5583 (P). Xekong: E. Poilane 28452 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane
16866 (P).
Cassia mimosoides L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: P.P.M. Tixier s.n. (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28005 (P). Xekong: E. Poilane
28525 (P).
Cassia nodosa Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb. = Cassia javanica subsp. nodosa (Roxb.) K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen
Cassia obtusifolia L. = Senna obtusifolia (L.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Cassia occidentalis L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 514 (NUoL).
Cassia pumila Lam.
Laos: Louangphrabang: P.P.M. Tixier s.n. (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 27972 (P).
Cassia siamea Lam. = Senna siamea (Lam.) Irwin & Barneby
Cassia sophera L.
Cassia surattensis Burm.f.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 513 (NUoL).
Cassia surattensis subsp. glauca (Lam.) K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen – Cassia glauca Lam.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 13 (P). Vientiane: E. Poilane 26488 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel s.n. (P).
Cassia timoriensis DC.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 175 (P); C. Thorel 2333 p.p. (P). Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 105
(P); A. de Rouw 382 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 27961 (P). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 2035 (P).
Cassia tora L.
Cathormion Hassk.
Cathormion umbellatum (Vahl) Kosterm.
Centrosema (DC.) Benth. – Clitoria Sect. Centrosema DC.
Centrosema pubescens Benth.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 166 (P).
Chamaecrista Moench.
Chamaecrista diphylla (L.) Greene.
Christia Moench.
Christia lychnucha (Schindl.) H.Ohashi – Lourea lychnucha Schindl.
Laos: J-B. Counillon (P).
Christia obcordata (Poir.) Bakh.f. – Hedysarum obcordatum Poir.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Louangphrabang: C. Thorel (P).
Christia vespertilionis (L.f.) Bakh.f.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 421 (NUoL).
Citta Lour. = Mucuna Adans.
Citta nigricans Lour. = Mucuna nigricans (Lour.) Steud.
Clitoria L.
Clitoria hanceana Hemsl.
Clitoria hanceana var. laureola Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.E. Vidal 1083 B (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28255 (P).
Clitoria linearis Gagnep. – Type: F.J. Harmand s.n. (holo P).
Laos: F.J. Harmand s.n. (P – Type of Clitoria linearis Gagnep.).
187
LEGUMINOSAE
Clitoria mariana L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-893 (CMU). Xiangkhoang: E.C. Perrot 6 (P).
Clitoria ternatea L.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel s.n. (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20140 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal
1369 (P).
Codariocalyx Hassk.
Codariocalyx gyroides (Roxb. ex Link) Hassk.
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 15972 (P). Champasak: E. Poilane 15846 (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 1918 (L,
P[2]). Saravan: E. Poilane 16083 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 7 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2318 (L,
P[2]).
Codariocalyx motorius (Houtt.) H. Ohashi.
Laos: M. Massie (P) Champasak: C. Thorel (P); J.E. Vidal 1844 (P). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 138 (P).
Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 355 (NUoL). Saravan: C. Thorel (P); E. Poilane 15538 (P). Savannakhet:
E. Poilane 11441 (P); E. Poilane 11604 (P); E. Poilane 11630 (P); E. Poilane 28223 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M.
Tixier 2 (P); J.E. Vidal 4045 (P). Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal 5523 (P).
Craspedolobium Harms
Craspedolobium schochii Harms
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16956 (P).
Crotalaria Scop.
Crotalaria acicularis Buch.-Ham. ex Benth.
Laos: Khammouan: E. Poilane 28109 (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20229 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M.
Tixier 13 (P). Xekong: E. Poilane 28513 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16817 (P).
Crotalaria alata Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Laos: Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P); A. de Rouw 330 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28008 (P).
Crotalaria albida B.Heyne ex Roth
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 335 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11374 (P). Vientiane:
P.P.M. Tixier (P). Xekong: E. Poilane 28423 (P). Xiangkhoang: Miéville 37119 (P).
Crotalaria anagyroides Humb., Bonpl. & Kunth
Laos: Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1691 (P).
Crotalaria assamica Benth.
Laos: Bokeo: E. Poilane 26309 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 535 (E). Louangphrabang: E.
Poilane 20352 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 26005 (P). Xiangkhoang: Miéville 37137 (P).
Crotalaria bialata Schrank.
Crotalaria bracteata Roxb. ex DC.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 1057 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 298 (NUoL); E. Poilane
26187 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 16048 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11369 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier
35 (P). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 4222 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2398 (P).
Crotalaria calycina Schrank.
Laos: Khammouan: C.J. Spire 528 (P). Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P). Xiangkhoang: Miéville 37526
(P).
Crotalaria cambodiensis Phon.
Laos: Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P).
Crotalaria chinensis L.
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 15976 (P). Champasak: F.J. Harmand 233 (P). Khammouan: E. Poilane 26168
(P). Louangphrabang: Pottier 639 (P). Savannakhet: J.K. Munzinger 114 (P); E. Poilane 28010 (P).
Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5584 (P).
188
LEGUMINOSAE
Crotalaria dubia Graham
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 251 (NUoL).
Crotalaria ferruginea Graham ex Benth.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 26145 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 25919 (P). Xekong: E. Poilane
16010 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2319 (P).
Crotalaria filiformis Wall.
Crotalaria filiformis var. kerrii (Craib) Niyomdham.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 175 (NUoL).
Crotalaria juncea L.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 1058 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 655 (NUoL); E. Poilane
12297 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 27991 (P). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 2133 (P).
Crotalaria kurzii Baker ex Kurz
Laos: Khammouan: P.A. Pételot 4994 (P). Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P); A. de Rouw 313 (NUoL).
Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 20113 (P).
Crotalaria macrophylla Willd. = Flemingia macrophylla (Willd.) Prain
Crotalaria medicaginea Lam.
Crotalaria medicaginea var. medicaginea
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 26188 (P).
Crotalaria micans Link.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 261 (NUoL).
Crotalaria montana L.
Crotalaria montana var. angustifolia (Gagnep.) Niyomdham.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: Miéville 37225 (P).
Crotalaria montana var. montana
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11540 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5522 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane
2214 (P).
Crotalaria neriifolia Wall. ex Benth.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11612 (P). Xekong: C. Thorel 2422 (P).
Crotalaria occulta Graham ex Benth.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2215 (P).
Crotalaria pallida Aiton
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-91 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 214 (NUoL); Pottier 459 (P).
Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1693 (P).
Crotalaria phyllostachya Gagnep.
Laos: Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28029 (P).
Crotalaria quinquefolia L.
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 16024 (P).
Crotalaria retusa L.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 288 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28043 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel
(P).
Crotalaria sessiliflora L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P); A. de Rouw 250 (NUoL). Savannakhet: J.K. Munzinger 112
(P); E. Poilane 28007 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4415 (P).
Crotalaria tetragona Roxb. ex Andrews
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2189 (P).
189
LEGUMINOSAE
Crotalaria verrucosa L.
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 28465 (P). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1157 (L); C. Thorel 2700 (P).
Houaphan: E. Poilane 1925 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 454 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 182 (NUoL); E. Poilane 20150 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 16068 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
Crudia Schreber
Apalatoa Aubl.
Crudia chrysantha (Pierre) K.Schum. – Apalatoa chrysantha Pierre
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1102 (P). Louangphrabang: C. Thorel s.n. (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel s.n. (P).
Cyamopsis DC.
Cyamopsis tetragonolobus (L.) Taub. = Psophocarpus tetragonolobus (L.) DC.
Cyclocarpa P.Afzel. ex Urb.
Cyclocarpa stellaris Afzel. ex Urb.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2573 (P). Khammouan: E. Poilane 28151 (P).
Cynometra L.
Cynometra bijuga Span. ex Miq. = Cynometra ramiflora L.
Cynometra craibii Gagnep. – Type: Attapu, F.J. Harmand 36 (holo P).
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 36 (P – Type of Cynometra craibii Gagnep.).
Cynometra glomerulata Gagnep.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C.d. Alleizette s.n. (P).
Cynometra polyandra Roxb. = Maniltoa polyandra (Roxb.) Harms.
Cynometra ramiflora L.
Cynometra bijuga Span. ex Miq.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20868 (P).
Cyrtotropis Wall. = Apios Fabr.
Cyrtotropis carnea Wall. = Apios carnea (Wall.) Baker
Cytisus Desf.
Cytisus cajan L. = Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.
Cytisus volubilis Blanco = Atylosia volubilis (Blanco) Gamble
Dalbergia L.f.
Amerimnon Lour.
Dalbergia assamica Benth.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28463 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 26002 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 15554
(P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13469 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16822 (P).
Dalbergia assamica var. assamica
Dalbergia bariensis Pierre = Dalbergia oliveri Gamble ex Prain
Dalbergia burmanica Prain
Dalbergia cambodiana Pierre = Dalbergia cochinchinensis Pierre
Dalbergia cana J.Graham ex Kurz
Laos: Bokeo: E. Poilane 26473 (P).
Dalbergia cana var. cana
Laos: P.P.M. Tixier 8 (P) Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1319 (P); J.E. Vidal 2194 (P); J.E. Vidal 2222 (P).
Dalbergia cochinchinensis Pierre
Dalbergia cambodiana Pierre
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 210 (CMU). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 16396 (P).
190
LEGUMINOSAE
Dalbergia cultrata J.Graham ex Benth.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 285 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 666 (NUoL); J.E. Vidal
2600 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11527 (L, P[3]); E. Poilane 12093 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1659 (P); E. Poilane 20084 (P).
Dalbergia dongnaiensis Pierre = Dalbergia oliveri Gamble ex Prain
Dalbergia duperreana Pierre = Dalbergia oliveri Gamble ex Prain
Dalbergia dyeriana Pierre
Dalbergia entadoides Pierre ex Gagnep.
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P); F.J. Harmand (P) Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2261 (P).
Dalbergia errans Craib = Dalbergia lanceolaria var. errans (Craib) Niyomdham.
Dalbergia foliacea Wall. ex Benth.
Laos: C.J. Spire 702 (P) Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 495 (L). Louangphrabang:
A. de Rouw 153 (NUoL); J.E. Vidal 2487 (P); E. Poilane 20350 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11533 (P); E.
Poilane 13378 (P); E. Poilane 28024 (L, P[2]). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2308 (L, P[2]); E. Poilane 19982
(P).
Dalbergia horrida (Dennst.) Mabb. – Amerimnon horridum Dennst.
Dalbergia horrida var. glabrescens (Prain) Thoth. & K.K.N.Nair – Dalbergia multiflora var. glabrescens
K.Heyne ex Prain
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11947 (L, P[2]); E. Poilane 12020 (P).
Dalbergia hupeana Hance
Dalbergia hupeana var. laccifera Eberh. & Dubard.
Dalbergia lanceolaria L.f.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 665 (NUoL).
Dalbergia lanceolaria var. errans (Craib) Niyomdham – Dalbergia errans Craib
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1437 (P).
Dalbergia lanceolaria var. lakhonensis (Gagnep.) P.H.Hô & Niyomdham
Laos: Louangphrabang: P.P.M. Tixier (P); J.E. Vidal 2601 (P). Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1775 (P).
Dalbergia multiflora Prain
Dalbergia multiflora var. glabrescens K.Heyne ex Prain = Dalbergia horrida var. glabrescens (Prain) Thoth.
& K.K.N.Nair.
Dalbergia nigrescens Kurz
Dalbergia nigrescens var. nigrescens
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1141 (L). Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1739 (P).
Dalbergia oliveri Gamble ex Prain
Dalbergia bariensis Pierre.
Dalbergia dongnaiensis Pierre.
Dalbergia duperreana Pierre
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 13745 (P[2]); E. Poilane 13747 (P[2]). Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1745 (P); E.
Poilane 12059 (P[2]).
Dalbergia ovata J.Graham ex Benth.
Laos: Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 499 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 312
(NUoL); E. Poilane 20386 (P[2]). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11523 (P[2]). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2725 (P);
J.E. Vidal 4456 (P).
Dalbergia pinnata (Lour.) Prain – Amerimnon pinnatum Lour.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 282 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11828 (P); E. Poilane 11969
(P[2]); E. Poilane 11996 (P[2]).
191
LEGUMINOSAE
Dalbergia rimosa Roxb.
Laos: C.J. Spire 191 (P[2]); C.J. Spire 201 (P) Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 94 (L); B. Svengsuksa
BT 128 (L). Champasak: E. Poilane 16034 (P). Khammouan: J.E. Vidal 1223 (P). Louang Namtha:
E. Poilane 26203 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 262 (NUoL). Phongsali: E. Poilane 26013 (P).
Saravan: E. Poilane 13736 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2787 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21130 (P).
Dalbergia robusta Roxb. ex A.DC. = Derris robusta (A.DC.) Benth.
Dalbergia scandens Roxb. = Derris scandens (Roxb.) Benth.
Dalbergia stipulacea Roxb.
Laos: A. Pavie (P) Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 322 (E); J.E. Vidal 1225 (P); E. Poilane 28191bis
(P); E. Poilane 28191bis (P). Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P); A. de Rouw 443 (NUoL). Vientiane: J.E.
Vidal 2263 (P); D.D. Soejarto 10750 (L).
Dalbergia tonkinensis Prain
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 88 (L); B. Svengsuksa BT 393 (L).
Dalbergia velutina Benth.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 302 (E). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11899 (P).
Dalbergia velutina var. succirubra (Gagnep. & Craib) Niyomdham
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1124 (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20664 (P). Xiangkhoang: P.P.M.
Tixier 18 (P); J.E. Vidal 1514 (P); E. Poilane 20050 (P).
Dalbergia velutina var. velutina
Laos: Khammouan: J.E. Vidal 1229 (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20382 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane
13732 (P).
Dalbergia volubilis Roxb.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1184 (P); F.J. Harmand 1241 (P). Champasak: C. Thorel (P); F.J. Harmand
1068 (P[2]). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 133 (E). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20314 (P).
Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 3 (P); J.E. Vidal 2183 (P).
Dalbergia yunnanensis Franch.
Delaportea Thorel ex Gagnep. = Acacia Mill.
Delaportea armata Thorel ex Gagnep. = Acacia harmandiana (Pierre) Gagnep.
Delonix Raf.
Delonix regia (Bojer ex Hook.) Raf.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11729 (P); E. Poilane 11892 (L, P).
Dendrolobium Benth.
Dendrolobium baccatum (Schindl.) Schindl.
Laos: M. Massie (P) Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 153 (P).
Dendrolobium lanceolatum (Dunn) Schindl. – Desmodium lanceolatum Dunn.
Laos: M. Massie (P); M. Massie (P) Champasak: J.E. Vidal 4470 (P); E. Poilane 28471 (L, P[2]).
Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal (P); J.K. Munzinger 124 (P); E. Poilane 11582 (P); E. Poilane 28105 (P).
Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 51 (P); J.E. Vidal 579b (P); J.E. Vidal 1401 (P). Xekong: J.E. Vidal 1009b (P).
Dendrolobium rostratum (Schindl.) Schindl.
Laos: M. Massie (P); P.P.M. Tixier (P).
Dendrolobium rugosum (Prain) Schindl. – Desmodium rugosum Prain
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 15507 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28034 (L, P[2]).
Dendrolobium rugosum var. rugosum
Dendrolobium thorelii (Gagnep.) Schindl. – Desmodium thorelii Gagnep.
Laos: M. Massie (P) Champasak: C. Thorel 2229 (P[3]). Xaignabouri: J.F. Maxwell 99-256 (L).
192
LEGUMINOSAE
Dendrolobium triangulare (Retz) Schindl. – Hedysarum triangulare Retz
Desmodium triangulare Merr.
Laos: M. Massie (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-133 (L). Houaphan: E. Poilane 1912 (P).
Khammouan: C.J. Spire 518 (P). Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 113 (P); A. de Rouw 422 (NUoL); Pottier
585 (P). Xaignabouri: J.F. Maxwell 99-276 (L). Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot (P); E. Poilane 16863 (P).
Dendrolobium triangulare subsp. triangulare
Dendrolobium ursinum (Schindl.) Schindl. – Desmodium ursinum Schindl.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11535 (P).
Derris Lour.
Derris acuminata Benth.
Laos: Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr 21187 (P).
Derris alborubra Hemsl.
Derris alborubra var. alborubra
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1202 (P). Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21303 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane
28080 (P).
Derris balansae Gagnep. = Aganope balansae (Gagnep.) P.K.Lôc
Derris cuneifolia Benth.
Derris cuneifolia var. cuneifolia
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Thorel (P).
Derris elliptica (Wall.) Benth. – Pongamia elliptica Wall.
Laos: Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P); A. de Rouw 664 (NUoL). Vientiane: C. Thorel (P).
Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 3192 (P).
Derris eriocarpa F.C.How
Laos: C.J. Spire 475 (P) Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26314 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 26012 (P).
Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16946 (P).
Derris ferruginea Benth.
Derris heyneana (Wight & Arn.) Benth. – Pongamia heyniana Wight & Arn.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1669 (P).
Derris laotica Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Vientiane: C. Thorel (P).
Derris macrocarpa Thoth.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 20016 (P).
Derris robusta (A.DC.) Benth. – Dalbergia robusta Roxb. ex A.DC.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15732 (L, P). Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26201 (P). Louangphrabang:
E. Poilane 20759 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2764 (P). Xaignabouri: J.F. Maxwell 99-236 (L).
Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 1479 (P).
Derris scandens (Roxb.) Benth. – Dalbergia scandens Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-963 (CMU); J.E. Vidal 990 B (P); J.F. Maxwell 97-1186 (L).
Savannakhet: E. Poilane 27963 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P); D.D. Soejarto 10831 (L).
Derris thorelii (Gagnep.) Craib – Millettia thorelii Gagnep. – Type: Xiangkhoang, C. Thorel (lecto P).
Laos: Vientiane: C. Thorel (P). Xiangkhoang: C. Thorel (P – Type of Millettia thorelii Gagnep.).
Derris thrysiflora (Benth.) Benth. = Aganope thyrsiflora (Benth.) Polhill.
Derris trifoliata Lour.
Derris wallichii King
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1043 (L).
193
LEGUMINOSAE
Desmodium Desv.
Desmodium auricomum Graham ex Benth.
Laos: Khammouan: E. Poilane 27931 (L).
Desmodium auricomum var. auricomum
Desmodium biarticulatum (L.) Benth. = Dicerma biarticulatum (L.) DC.
Desmodium caudatum (Murray) DC. – Hedysarum caudatum Thunb. ex Murray
Desmodium concinnum DC.
Desmodium diffusum DC.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1851 (L).
Desmodium duclouxii Pampan.
Desmodium gangeticum (L.) DC. – Hedysarum ganeticum L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 260 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 27982 (L).
Desmodium godefroyanum Kuntze = Tadehagi godefroyanum (Kuntze) H.Ohashi
Desmodium heterocarpon (L.) DC. – Hedysarum hererocarpon L.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28337 (L). Khammouan: E. Poilane 28141 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 493 (NUoL). Saravan: E. Poilane 15540 (L).
Desmodium heterocarpon subsp. heterocarpon
Desmodium heterocarpon heterocarpon var. strigosum Meeuwen.
Desmodium heterocarpon subsp. angustifolium H.Ohashi
Desmodium heterocarpon subsp. ovalifolium (Prain) H.Ohashi
Desmodium heterophyllum (Willd.) DC. – Hedysarum heterophyllum Willd.
Desmodium kingianum Prain
Desmodium lanceolatum Dunn = Dendrolobium lanceolatum (Dunn) Schindl.
Desmodium laxiflorum DC.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 675 (NUoL).
Desmodium laxum DC.
Desmodium laxum subsp. laxum
Desmodium laxum subsp. leptopus (Benth.) Ohashi – Desmodium leptopus A.Gray ex Benth.
Desmodium leptopus A.Gray ex Benth. = Desmodium laxum subsp. leptopus (Benth.) Ohashi.
Desmodium longibracteatum Schindl. = Desmodium velutinum subsp. longibracteatum (Schindl.) Ohashi.
Desmodium megaphyllum Zoll.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20116 (L). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2161 (L).
Desmodium microphyllum (Murray) DC. – Hedysarum microphyllum Murray
Laos: E. Poilane 28435 (L).
Desmodium microphyllum var. microphyllum
Desmodium motorium (Houtt.) Merr.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 673 (NUoL).
Desmodium multiflorum DC.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 234 (NUoL).
Desmodium oblatum Baker ex Kurz
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 672 (NUoL).
194
LEGUMINOSAE
Desmodium oblongum Wall. ex Benth.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 2053 (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 924 (E). Louangphrabang: E.
Poilane 20115 (L). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2366 (L); E. Poilane 16861 (L).
Desmodium oxyphyllum DC. = Desmodium podocarpum subsp. oxyphyllum (DC.) Ohashi.
Desmodium podocarpum DC.
Desmodium podocarpum subsp. oxyphyllum (DC.) Ohashi – Desmodium oxyphyllum DC.
Desmodium renifolium (L.) Schindl. – Hedysarum renifolium L.
Desmodium repandum (Vahl) DC. – Hedysarum repandum Vahl
Laos: E. Poilane 28355 (L) Houaphan: E. Poilane 2120 (L).
Desmodium rubrum (Lour.) DC.
Desmodium rufescens DC. = Uraria rufescens (DC.) Schindl.
Desmodium rugosum Prain = Dendrolobium rugosum (Prain) Schindl.
Desmodium sequax Wall.
Desmodium strigillosum Schindl.
Desmodium styracifolium (Osbeck) Merr. – Hedysarum styracifolium Osbeck
Laos: Saravan: K. Sydara 42 (L).
Desmodium teres Wall. ex Benth.
Desmodium thorelii Gagnep. = Dendrolobium thorelii (Gagnep.) Schindl.
Desmodium triangulare Merr. = Dendrolobium triangulare (Retz) Schindl.
Desmodium triflorum (L.) DC. – Hedysarum triflorum L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 671 (NUoL).
Desmodium triquetrum (L.) DC. = Tadehagi triquetrum (L.) H.Ohashi
Desmodium ursinum Schindl. = Dendrolobium ursinum (Schindl.) Schindl.
Desmodium velutinum (Willd.) DC. – Hedysarum velutinum Willd.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 395 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11376 (L).
Desmodium velutinum subsp. velutinum
Desmodium velutinum subsp. longibracteatum (Schindl.) Ohashi – Desmodium longibracteatum Schindl.
Desmodium vestitum Benth. ex Baker = Phyllodium vestitum Benth.
Desmodium vidalii Ohashi
Desmodium zonatum Miq.
Dialium L.
Dialium cochinchinense Pierre
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 132 (L). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 28 (L); S. Lanorsavanh
& V. Vannachak BT 200 (L). Savannakhet: D.D. Soejarto 11480 (L); E. Poilane 16363 (P); E. Poilane
16369 (L). Vientiane: S. Lanorsavanh BT 206 (L); J.E. Vidal 506 B (P); D.D. Soejarto 10848 (L); D.D.
Soejarto 10850 (L).
Dialium coromandelica Houtt. = Lannea coromandelica (Houtt.) Merr.
Dicerma DC.
Dicerma biarticulatum (L.) DC.
Hedysarum biarticulatum L. – Desmodium biarticulatum (L.) Benth.
Diphyllarium Gagnep.
195
LEGUMINOSAE
Diphyllarium mekongense Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2329 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 24 (NUoL). Xaignabouri: C.
Thorel s.n. (P); J.F. Maxwell 99-245 (L).
Dolichos L.
Dolichos apioides Gagnep. = Dysolobium apioides (Gagnep.) Maréchal.
Dolichos balansae Gagnep. = Dolichos thorelii Gagnep.
Dolichos bengalensis Jacq. = Lablab purpureus subsp. bengalensis (Jacq.) Verdc.
Dolichos ensiformis L. = Canavalia ensiformis (L.) DC.
Dolichos erosus L. = Pachyrhizus erosus (L.) Urb.
Dolichos gladiatus Jacq. = Canavalia gladiata (Jacq.) DC.
Dolichos lablab L. = Lablab purpureus (L.) Sweet
Dolichos lineatus Thunb. = Canavalia lineata (Thunb.) A.DC.
Dolichos luteolus Jacq. = Vigna lutoela (Jacq.) Benth.
Dolichos lygodioides Gagnep. = Dolichos tenuicaulis var. lygodioides (Gagnep.) Ohashi & Tateishi.
Dolichos montanus Lour. = Pueraria montana (Lour.) Merr.
Dolichos phaseoloides Roxb. = Pueraria phaseoloides (Roxb.) Benth.
Dolichos pilosus Willd. = Dysolobium pilosum (Willd.) Maréchal.
Dolichos pruriens L. = Mucuna pruriens (L.) DC.
Dolichos scarabaeoides L. = Atylosia scarabaeoides (L.) Benth.
Dolichos tenuicaulis (Baker) Craib – Phaseolus tenuicaulis Baker
Dolichos tenuicaulis var. lygodioides (Gagnep.) Ohashi & Tateishi – Dolichos lygodioides Gagnep. – Type:
Champasak, C. Thorel s.n. (holo P).
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel s.n. (P – Type of Dolichos lygodioides Gagnep.).
Dolichos tetragonolobus L. = Psophocarpus tetragonolobus (L.) DC.
Dolichos thorelii Gagnep.
Dolichos balansae Gagnep.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20459 (P).
Dolichos trilobus L.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15706 (P[2]).
Dolichos umbellatus Thunb. = Vigna umbellata (Thunb.) Ohwi & H.Ohashi
Dolichos unguiculatus L. = Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp.
Droogmansia De Wild.
Droogmansia godefroyana (Kuntze) Schindl. – Meibomia godefroyana Kuntze
Laos: Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
Dumasia DC.
Dumasia villosa DC.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 16233 (L, P). Xekong: E. Poilane 16233 (L, P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane
16856 (P).
Dunbaria Wight & Arn.
Dunbaria barbata Benth. = Atylosia barbata (Benth.) Baker
Dunbaria fusca (Wall.) Kurz – Phaseolus fusca Wall.
196
LEGUMINOSAE
Dunbaria fusca var. fusca
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2764 (P). Louangphrabang: M. Massie s.n. (P).
Dunbaria fusca var. longicarpa Thuan
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 15974 (P).
Dunbaria longeracemosa Craib
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11579 (P); E. Poilane 28302 (L).
Dunbaria nivea Miq.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2263 (P).
Dunbaria podocarpa Kurz
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11363 (P). Xiangkhoang: Miéville s.n. (P).
Dunbaria rotundifolia (Lour.) Merr. – Indigofera rotundifolia Lour.
Laos: Louangphrabang: P.P.M. Tixier s.n. (P).
Dunbaria subrhombea (Miq.) Hemsl. – Atylosia subrhombea Miq.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel s.n. (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 429 (E). Xiangkhoang: E.
Poilane 16902 (P).
Dunbaria thorelii Gagnep. – Type: Champasak, C. Thorel s.n. (lecto P).
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel s.n. (P – Type of Dunbaria thorelii Gagnep.).
Dysolobium Prain
Dysolobium apioides (Gagnep.) Maréchal – Dolichos apioides Gagnep. – Type: Champasak, C. Thorel s.n.
(holo P).
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel s.n. (P – Type of Dolichos apioides Gagnep.). Savannakhet: E. Poilane
28025 (L, P); E. Poilane 28025 (L, P).
Dysolobium pilosum (Willd.) Maréchal – Dolichos pilosus Willd.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2607 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 8 (P).
Endomallus Gagnep.
Endomallus pellitus Gagnep.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire 1561 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2661 (P).
Entada Adans.
Entada glandulosa Pierre ex Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1058 (CMU). Louangphrabang: Pottier 233 (P). Vientiane: J.E.
Vidal 952 B (P).
Entada laotica Gagnep. = Entada pursaetha subsp. sinohimalensis Grierson & D.G.Long.
Entada pursaetha A.DC.
Entada pursaetha subsp. pursaetha
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 1421 (P). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 77 (P). Xekong: J.E. Vidal 1881 (P).
Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2173 (P).
Entada pursaetha subsp. sinohimalensis Grierson & D.G.Long
Entada laotica Gagnep.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20691 (P).
Entada reticulata Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 1427 (P[2]).
Entada rheedii Spreng.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 632 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 271 (NUoL).
Eriosema Rchb.
197
LEGUMINOSAE
Eriosema chinense Vogel.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1020 (L). Khammouan: E. Poilane 28159 (P). Savannakhet: E.
Poilane 28101 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 966 B (P). Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 5187 (P).
Erythrina L.
Erythrina fusca Lour.
Erythrina ovailfolia Roxb.
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 1 (P); C. Thorel 3005 (P[2]).
Erythrina monosperma Lam. = Butea monosperma (Lam.) Taub.
Erythrina ovailfolia Roxb. = Erythrina fusca Lour.
Erythrina stricta Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 1430 (P). Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire 856 (P). Xaignabouri: J.E.
Vidal 2149 (P).
Erythrina subumbrans (Hassk.) Merr.
Laos: Louangphrabang: Pedrono 22 (P); A. de Rouw 662 (CMU). Saravan: K. Sydara 25 (L).
Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5420 (P). Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 813 B (P).
Erythrina variegata L.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1177 B (P). Xaignabouri: C.J. Spire 1480 (P).
Erythrophleum R.Br.
Erythrophleum fordii Oliv.
Euchresta Benn.
Euchresta horsfieldii (Lesch.) Benn. – Andira horsfieldii Lesch.
Euchresta horsfieldii var. laotica Phon.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13487 (P).
Flemingia Roxb. ex W.T.Aiton
Flemingia chappar Ham. ex Benth.
Laos: Louangphrabang: J.E. Vidal 735 B (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1949 (P). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal
4292 (P).
Flemingia ferruginea Graham ex Benth.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2213 (P).
Flemingia fluminalis C.B.Clarke ex Prain = Flemingia strobilifera var. fluminalis (Prain) Thuan
Flemingia grahamiana Wight & Arn.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire 1560 (P). Xiangkhoang: J. Delacour s.n. (P).
Flemingia involucrata Benth.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4925 (P).
Flemingia lineata (L.) Roxb. ex W.T.Aiton – Hedysarum lineatum L.
Flemingia lineata var. glutinosa Prain
Laos: Louangphrabang: Pottier 601 B (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1161 B (P). Xaignabouri: C.J. Spire
1477 (P). Xiangkhoang: Miéville 37234 (P).
Flemingia lineata var. lineata
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel s.n. (P). Khammouan: P.A. Pételot 4989 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 11 (P).
Flemingia macrophylla (Willd.) Prain – Crotalaria macrophylla Willd.
Laos: E. Poilane 2203 (L, P) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1363 (P). Champasak: E. Poilane 16177 (L).
Saravan: E. Poilane 15560 (L, P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11872 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2451 (P).
Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2203 (L, P).
198
LEGUMINOSAE
Flemingia paniculata Wall. ex Benth.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20362 (L, P).
Flemingia procumbens Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2642 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 20074 (P).
Flemingia sootepensis Craib
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 669 (NUoL); E. Poilane 20089 (L). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1435 (P).
Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2191 (L, P).
Flemingia stricta Roxb. ex W.T.Aiton
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1239 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 93 (NUoL); Pottier 649 (P).
Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5637 (P). Xekong: E. Poilane 28447 (P).
Flemingia strobilifera (L.) R.Br. ex W.T.Aiton – Hedysarum strobiliferum L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-85 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 670 (NUoL).
Flemingia strobilifera var. fluminalis (Prain) Thuan – Flemingia fluminalis C.B.Clarke ex Prain
Laos: Khammouan: É. Colani s.n. (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20132 (L, P).
Flemingia strobilifera var. strobilifera
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2344 p.p. (P). Louangphrabang: Pottier 711 A (P).
Fordia Hemsl.
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 316 (L).
Galactia P.Browne
Galactia laotica Thuan – Type: Savannakhet, E. Poilane 28134 bis (holo P).
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28134 bis (P – Type of Galactia laotica Thuan).
Galactia longipes Gagnep.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16891 (P).
Gleditsia L.
Gleditsia fera (Lour.) Merr. – Mimosa fera Lour.
Gleditsia rolfei S.Vidal.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 423 (E). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13478 (P).
Gliricidia Kunth
Gliricidia sepium (Jacq.) Kunth
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 649 (NUoL).
Glycine Willd.
Glycine labialis L.f. = Teramnus labialis (L.f.) Spreng.
Glycine laotica Gagnep. = Ophrestia laotica (Gagnep.) Verdc.
Glycine max (L.) Merr. – Phaseolus max L.
Glycine soja Siebold & Zucc.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire 771 (P).
Glycine soja Siebold & Zucc. = Glycine max (L.) Merr.
Glycyrrhiza L.
Glycyrrhiza echinata L.
Glycyrrhiza glabra L.
Grona Benth. = Nogra Merr.
Grona grahamii Benth. = Nogra grahamii (Benth.) Merr.
Gueldenstaedtia Fisch.
199
LEGUMINOSAE
Gueldenstaedtia verna (Georgi) Boriss. – Astragalus vernus Georgi.
Laos: Louangphrabang: J.E. Vidal 2523 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 3372 (P).
Guilandina L. = Caesalpinia L.
Guilandina bonduc L. = Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb.
Hedysarum L.
Hedysarum biarticulatum L. = Dicerma biarticulatum (L.) DC.
Hedysarum caudatum Thunb. ex Murray = Desmodium caudatum (Murray) DC.
Hedysarum crinitum L. = Uraria crinita (L.) Desv. ex DC.
Hedysarum elegans Lour. = Phyllodium elegans (Lour.) Desv.
Hedysarum ganeticum L. = Desmodium gangeticum (L.) DC.
Hedysarum hamosum Roxb. = Uraria rufescens (DC.) Schindl.
Hedysarum hererocarpon L. = Desmodium heterocarpon (L.) DC.
Hedysarum heterophyllum Willd. = Desmodium heterophyllum (Willd.) DC.
Hedysarum junceum L.f. = Lespedeza juncea (L.f.) Pers.
Hedysarum lagopioides L. = Uraria lagopodioides (L.) Desv. ex DC.
Hedysarum lineatum L. = Flemingia lineata (L.) Roxb. ex W.T.Aiton
Hedysarum lutescens Poir. = Pycnospora lutescens (Poir.) Schindl.
Hedysarum microphyllum Murray = Desmodium microphyllum (Murray) DC.
Hedysarum obcordatum Poir. = Christia obcordata (Poir.) Bakh.f.
Hedysarum renifolium L. = Desmodium renifolium (L.) Schindl.
Hedysarum repandum Vahl = Desmodium repandum (Vahl) DC.
Hedysarum rugosum Willd. = Alysicarpus rugosus (Willd.) A.DC.
Hedysarum sericeum Thunb. = Lespedeza juncea var. sericea (Thunb.) Lace & Hemsl.
Hedysarum strobiliferum L. = Flemingia strobilifera (L.) R.Br. ex W.T.Aiton
Hedysarum styracifolium Osbeck = Desmodium styracifolium (Osbeck) Merr.
Hedysarum triangulare Retz = Dendrolobium triangulare (Retz) Schindl.
Hedysarum triflorum L. = Desmodium triflorum (L.) DC.
Hedysarum triquetrum L. = Tadehagi triquetrum (L.) H.Ohashi
Hedysarum vaginalis L. = Alysicarpus vaginalis (L.) A.DC.
Hedysarum velutinum Willd. = Desmodium velutinum (Willd.) DC.
Hegnera Schindl.
Hegnera obcordata (Miq.) Schindl. – Uraria obcordata Miq.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 668b (P); J.E. Vidal 4025 (P).
Indigofera L.
Indigofera arrecta Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: Miéville 27255 (P).
Indigofera caloneura Kurz
Laos: Xekong: E. Poilane 15705 (P).
Indigofera cassioides Rottler ex DC.
Laos: Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P). Xaignabouri: C.J. Spire 1478 (P). Xiangkhoang: C. Thorel (P).
200
LEGUMINOSAE
Indigofera caudata Dunn.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2206 (P).
Indigofera dosua Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Laos: Phongsali: E. Poilane 25954 (P). Xekong: J.E. Vidal 1014 B (P). Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal (P).
Indigofera galegoides DC.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P); J.F. Maxwell 97-1140 (CMU, L). Houaphan: E. Poilane 1926 (P).
Khammouan: C.J. Spire (P); M.F. Newman LAO 687 (E); E. Poilane 11375 (P). Louangphrabang: M.
Massie (P); A. de Rouw 386 (CMU).
Indigofera hirsuta L.
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 17 (P).
Indigofera linnaei Ali.
Laos: Xekong: C. Thorel (P).
Indigofera nigrescens Kurz ex King & Prain
Laos: Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire 1433 (P).
Indigofera rotundifolia Lour. = Dunbaria rotundifolia (Lour.) Merr.
Indigofera sootepensis Craib
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Indigofera spicata Forssk.
Laos: Xekong: C. Thorel (P).
Indigofera squalida Prain
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P). Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4926
(P).
Indigofera subulata Vahl ex Poir. = Indigofera trita subsp. subulata (Poir.) Ali.
Indigofera subulata var. scabra Roth – Indigofera trita subsp. subulata var. scabra (Roth) Ali.
Indigofera subverticillata Gagnep.
Indigofera suffruticosa Mill.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1856 (P).
Indigofera teysmannii Miq. = Indigofera zollingeriana Miq.
Indigofera trifoliata L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 232 (NUoL); E. Poilane 20134 (P).
Indigofera trita L.f.
Indigofera trita subsp. subulata (Poir.) Ali – Indigofera subulata Vahl ex Poir.
Indigofera trita subsp. subulata var. scabra (Roth) Ali – Indigofera subulata var. scabra Roth
Laos: Louangphrabang: Pottier 543 A (P).
Indigofera wightii Graham ex Wight & Arn.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1085 (L); C. Thorel 2310 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28076 (P).
Indigofera zollingeriana Miq.
Indigofera teysmannii Miq.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P); J.K. Munzinger 163 (P). Louangphrabang: J.E. Vidal 707 B (P).
Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13342 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4071 (P). Xekong: J.E. Vidal 1835 (P).
Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 168 (P).
Inga Mill.
Inga clypearia Jack = Archidendron clypearia (Jack) I.C.Nielsen
Inga lucidior Steud. = Albizia lucidior (Steud.) I.C.Nielsen
201
LEGUMINOSAE
Jonesia Roxb. = Saraca L.
Jonesia declinata Jack = Saraca declinata (Jack) Miq.
Lablab Adans.
Lablab purpureus (L.) Sweet – Dolichos lablab L.
Laos: C.J. Spire 1039 (P) Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 477 (E). Louangphrabang: Pottier 533b
(P); E. Poilane 20327 (L); E. Poilane 20328 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2190 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane
16792 (L).
Lablab purpureus subsp. bengalensis (Jacq.) Verdc. – Dolichos bengalensis Jacq.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20174 (L, P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2191 (P[2]).
Lablab purpureus subsp. purpureus
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20326 (L, P[2]). Phongsali: E. Poilane 25937 (P). Vientiane: J.E.
Vidal 2190 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16786 (L, P[2]).
Lasiobema Miq. = Bauhinia L.
Lasiobema horsfieldii Miq. = Bauhinia scandens var. horsfieldii (Miq.) K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen
Lathyrus L.
Lathyrus palustris L.
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 3329 (P).
Lespedeza Michx.
Lespedeza henryi Schindl. = Campylotropis henryi (Schindl.) Schindl.
Lespedeza juncea (L.f.) Pers. – Hedysarum junceum L.f.
Lespedeza juncea var. sericea (Thunb.) Lace & Hemsl. – Hedysarum sericeum Thunb.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: Miéville (P).
Lespedeza parviflora Kurz = Campylotropis parviflora (Kurz) Schindl.
Lespedeza pinetorum Kurz = Campylotropis pinetorum (Kurz) Schindl.
Leucaena Benth.
Leucaena glauca (Willd.) Benth. = Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit.
Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit – Mimosa leucacephala Lam.
Leucaena glauca (Willd.) Benth.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 165 (P); J.K. Munzinger 174 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 408
(LS).
Lourea Neck. ex J.St.-Hil. = Christia Moench.
Lourea lychnucha Schindl. = Christia lychnucha (Schindl.) H.Ohashi
Macaranthus Lour. = Mucuna Adans.
Macaranthus cochinchinensis Lour. = Mucuna cochinchinensis (Lour.) A.Chev.
Macroptilium Urb.
Macroptilium atropurpureum (DC.) Urb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 654 (NUoL).
Maniltoa Scheff.
Maniltoa polyandra (Roxb.) Harms – Cynometra polyandra Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20273 (P).
Mecopus Benn.
Mecopus nidulans Benn.
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 15956 (P). Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 26 (P).
202
LEGUMINOSAE
Meibomia Fabr. = Desmodium Desv.
Meibomia godefroyana Kuntze = Droogmansia godefroyana (Kuntze) Schindl.
Melilotus Mill.
Melilotus suaveolens Ledeb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20770 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 1 (P).
Mezoneuron Desf. = Caesalpinia L.
Mezoneuron hymenocarpa Prain = Caesalpinia hymenocarpa (Prain) Hattink.
Mezoneuron sinensis Hemsl. = Caesalpinia sinensis (Hemsl.) J.E.Vidal
Millettia Wight ex Arn.
Millettia acutiflora Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 469 (E); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 516 (L); J.E. Vidal
1222 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 656 (NUoL). Saravan: E. Poilane 13234 (P). Vientiane: A.F.G.
Kerr 20735 (P). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 2098 (P).
Millettia boniana Gagnep.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 105 (L). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 15 (L).
Millettia brandisiana Kurz
Millettia laotica Gagnep. – Type: Vientiane, C. Thorel (holo P).
Laos: Vientiane: C. Thorel (P – Type of Millettia laotica Gagnep.). Xaignabouri: J.F. Maxwell 99-283
(L).
Millettia buteoides Gagnep. = Millettia leucantha var. buteoides (Gagnep.) P.K.Lôc.
Millettia erythrocalyx Gagnep.
Millettia verruculosa Gagnep. – Type: Attapu, F.J. Harmand 1111 (holo P).
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1111 (P – Type of Millettia verruculosa Gagnep.). Savannakhet: E. Poilane
13352 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
Millettia extensa Benth. ex Baker
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 658 (NUoL).
Millettia foliolosa Gagnep. = Millettia penicillata Gagnep.
Millettia griffithii Dunn.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20348 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 25872 (P).
Millettia harmandii Gagnep. – Type: Attapu, F.J. Harmand 1117 (holo P).
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1117 (P – Type of Millettia harmandii Gagnep.). Louangphrabang: E.
Poilane 20137 (P).
Millettia kangensis Craib
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 13703 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13361 (P). Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr 20800 (P).
Millettia kerrii P.K.Lôc – Type: Xiangkhoang, A.F.G. Kerr 20822 (holo P).
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20822 (P – Type of Millettia kerrii P.K.Lôc).
Millettia laotica Gagnep. = Millettia brandisiana Kurz
Millettia latifolia Dunn = Millettia leucantha var. latifolia (Dunn) P.K.Lôc.
Millettia leptobotrya Dunn.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 323 (E).
Millettia leptobotrya var. leptobotrya
Laos: Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26266 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 26014 (P).
Millettia leucantha Kurz
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 155 (P).
203
LEGUMINOSAE
Millettia leucantha var. buteoides (Gagnep.) P.K.Lôc – Millettia buteoides Gagnep. – Type: Vientiane, C.
Thorel 3328 (lecto P).
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 155 (P). Louangphrabang: C. Thorel (P). Vientiane: C. Thorel 3328
(P – Type of Millettia buteoides Gagnep.). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
Millettia leucantha var. latifolia (Dunn) P.K.Lôc – Millettia latifolia Dunn.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1302 (P).
Millettia lucida Gagnep. = Millettia podocarpa Dunn.
Millettia pachycarpa Benth.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 42 (NUoL). Phongsali: E. Poilane 25904 (P). Xiangkhoang: J.E.
Vidal 1479 (P).
Millettia pachyloba Drake.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 153 (E).
Millettia pachyloba var. spireana (Gagnep.) P.K.Lôc – Millettia spireana Gagnep.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 16949 (P). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 349 (P).
Saravan: E. Poilane 15518 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11987 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2776 (P).
Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 447 (P).
Millettia penduliformis Gagnep. – Type: Attapu, F.J. Harmand (lecto P).
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P – Type of Millettia penduliformis Gagnep.). Louangphrabang: Pottier
42 (P); A. de Rouw 657 (NUoL).
Millettia penicillata Gagnep.
Millettia foliolosa Gagnep. – Type: C. Thorel (holo P).
Laos: C. Thorel (P – Type of Millettia foliolosa Gagnep.) Vientiane: C. Thorel (P). Xaignabouri: C.
Thorel (P). Xiangkhoang: C. Thorel (P).
Millettia piscidia (Roxb.) Wight & Arn.
Millettia podocarpa Dunn.
Millettia lucida Gagnep. – Type: Khammouan, C.J. Spire 216 (holo P).
Laos: Khammouan: C.J. Spire 216 (P – Type of Millettia lucida Gagnep.).
Millettia principis Gagnep.
Millettia setigera Dunn.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 103 (NUoL); J.E. Vidal 738 B (P).
Millettia spireana Gagnep. = Millettia pachyloba var. spireana (Gagnep.) P.K.Lôc
Millettia thorelii Gagnep. = Derris thorelii (Gagnep.) Craib
Millettia thrysiflora Benth. = Aganope thyrsiflora (Benth.) Polhill
Millettia verruculosa Gagnep. = Millettia erythrocalyx Gagnep.
Millettia xylocarpa Miq.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1191 (P[2]); F.J. Harmand 1223 (P); F.J. Harmand 1321 (P[2]).
Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-160 (L); E. Poilane 16040 (P[2]). Louangphrabang: H.d. Orléans (P).
Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13717 (P[3]). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2621 (P).
Mimosa L.
Mimosa caesia L. = Acacia caesia (L.) Willd.
Mimosa chinensis Osbeck = Albizia chinensis (Osbeck) Merr.
Mimosa concinna Willd. = Acacia concinna (Willd.) A.DC.
Mimosa corniculata Lour. = Albizia corniculata (Lour.) Druce
Mimosa diptotricha Sauvalle.
204
LEGUMINOSAE
Mimosa dulcis Roxb. = Pithecellobium dulce (Roxb.) Benth.
Mimosa farnesiana L. = Acacia farnesiana (L.) Willd.
Mimosa fera Lour. = Gleditsia fera (Lour.) Merr.
Mimosa invisa Mart. ex Colla.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 2 (LS); J.E. Vidal 4321 (P).
Mimosa leucacephala Lam. = Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit
Mimosa leucophloea Roxb. = Acacia leucophloea (Roxb.) Willd.
Mimosa odoratissima L.f. = Albizia odoratissima (L.f.) Benth.
Mimosa pennata L. = Acacia pennata (L.) Willd.
Mimosa pigra L.
Mimosa procera Roxb. = Albizia procera (Roxb.) Benth.
Mimosa prostrata Lam. = Neptunia oleracea Lour.
Mimosa pudica L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 484 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 624 (NUoL).
Mimosa pudica var. hispida Brenan.
Laos: Bokeo: Pottier 254 (P). Louangphrabang: Pottier 130 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 12 (P).
Mimosa xylocarpa Roxb. = Xylia xylocarpa (Roxb.) Taub.
Moghania J.St.-Hil.
Moghania chappar Kuntze
Moghania ferruginea Craib
Moghania grahamiana Wight & Arn.
Moghania latifolia Benth.
Moghania lineata Kuntze
Moghania macrophylla (Willd.) Kuntze
Moghania strobilifera (L.f.) Alston
Mucuna Adans.
Citta Lour.
Macaranthus Lour.
Mucuna bracteata DC. ex Kurz
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 667 (NUoL); J.E. Vidal 761 B (P). Xekong: E. Poilane 28472 (L, P).
Xiangkhoang: J. Delacour s.n. (P).
Mucuna cochinchinensis (Lour.) A.Chev. – Macaranthus cochinchinensis Lour.
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel s.n. (P).
Mucuna interrupta Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 171 (P); C. Thorel 2098 p.p. (P).
Mucuna macrocarpa Wall.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 2108 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 275 (E). Louangphrabang: E.
Poilane 20373 (L, P); E. Poilane 20707 (L). Phongsali: E. Poilane 25882 (L, P). Saravan: E. Poilane 15558
(L, P). Vientiane Prefecture: E. Poilane 26328 (P). Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4633 (P).
Mucuna nigricans (Lour.) Steud. – Citta nigricans Lour.
Laos: Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 2059 (P).
205
LEGUMINOSAE
Mucuna pruriens (L.) DC. – Dolichos pruriens L.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 164 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 425 (E).
Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 35 (NUoL); C. Dupuy 119 (P). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 2138 (P).
Mucuna pruriens var. utilis (Wall. ex Wight) Baker ex Bruch.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 668 (NUoL).
Neptunia Lour.
Neptunia oleracea Lour.
Mimosa prostrata Lam. – Neptunia prostrata (Lam.) Baill.
Laos: Louangphrabang: M. Massie s.n. (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28017 (P).
Neptunia prostrata (Lam.) Baill. = Neptunia oleracea Lour.
Neustanthus Benth. = Pueraria DC.
Neustanthus javanica Benth. = Pueraria phaseoloides var. javanica (Benth.) Baker
Nogra Merr.
Grona Benth.
Nogra grahamii (Benth.) Merr. – Grona grahamii Benth.
Laos: C. Thorel 2424 (P).
Ophrestia H.M.L.Forbes.
Ophrestia laotica (Gagnep.) Verdc. – Glycine laotica Gagnep. – Type: F.J. Harmand s.n. (lecto P).
Laos: F.J. Harmand s.n. (P – Type of Glycine laotica Gagnep.) Champasak: C. Thorel 2345 (P).
Ormocarpum P.Beauv.
Ormocarpum cochinchinense Merr.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 381 (NUoL).
Ormosia Jacks.
Ormosia cambodiana Gagnep.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 434 (L).
Ormosia hoaense Pierre ex Gagnep. – Placolobium hoaense (Gagnep.) Yakovlev.
Ormosia laosensis Niyomdham – Type: Savannakhet, E. Poilane 12152 (holo P).
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1943 (P). Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 510 (L).
Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12152 (P – Type of Ormosia laosensis Niyomdham).
Ormosia sumatrana (Miq.) Prain
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 15942 (P).
Ormosia xylocarpa Chun ex Merr. & L.Chen.
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 15550 (P).
Pachyrhizus Rich. ex DC.
Pachyrhizus angulatus Rich. ex DC. = Pachyrhizus erosus (L.) Urb.
Pachyrhizus erosus (L.) Urb. – Dolichos erosus L.
Pachyrhizus angulatus Rich. ex DC.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 493 (E). Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 73 (L, P); A. de Rouw
180 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 27979 (L). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 655 B (P).
Pahudia Miq. = Afzelia Sm.
Pahudia cochchinchinensis Pierre = Afzelia xylocarpa (Craib) Craib
Pahudia xylocarpa Craib = Afzelia xylocarpa (Craib) Craib
Paraderris (Miq.) R.Geesink
206
LEGUMINOSAE
Paraderris cuneifolia (Graham ex Benth.) R.Geesink
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 86 (L).
Parkia R.Br.
Parkia streptocarpa Hance = Parkia sumatrana Miq.
Parkia sumatrana Miq.
Parkia streptocarpa Hance
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1236 (P[4]). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 50 (L); K. Nanthavong &
V. Lamxay BT 178 (L). Louangphrabang: J.E. Vidal 2593 (P). Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1734 (P[2]); E.
Poilane 11784 (P[2]); E. Poilane 11835 (P[2]). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel s.n. (P).
Peltophorum Benth.
Baryxylum Lour.
Peltophorum dasyrrhachis (Miq.) Kurz – Caesalpinia dasyrrhachis Miq.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 96 (L). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-437 (CMU). Khammouan:
K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 483 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 637 (E); K. Nanthavong & P.J.A. Kessler
BT 641 (L); K. Nanthavong & P.J.A. Kessler BT 722 (L). Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10761 (L).
Peltophorum dasyrrhachis var. dasyrrhachis.
Laos: Khammouan: J.E. Vidal 1279 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 13764 (P). Vientiane: J.F. Maxwell 99-217
(L); J.E. Vidal 5854 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel s.n. (P).
Peltophorum dasyrrhachis var. tonkinensis (Pierre) K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen – Baryxylum tonkinensis Pierre
Laos: Khammouan: C.J. Spire 111 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 13733 (L, P); E. Poilane 13733 (L, P).
Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11694 (P).
Phanera Lour. = Bauhinia L.
Phanera bracteata Benth. = Bauhinia bracteata (Benth.) Baker
Phanera coccinea Lour. = Bauhinia coccinea (Lour.) DC.
Phanera glauca Benth. = Bauhinia glauca (Benth.) Benth.
Phaseolus L.
Phaseolus adenanthus G.Mey. = Vigna adenantha (G.Mey.) Maréchal, Mascherpa & Stainier.
Phaseolus calcaratus Roxb. = Vigna umbellata (Thunb.) Ohwi & H.Ohashi
Phaseolus calcaratus var. gracilis Prain = Vigna umbellata var. gracilis (Prain) Maréchal, Mascherpa &
Stainier.
Phaseolus cylindricus L. = Vigna unguiculata subsp. cylindrica (L.) Verdc.
Phaseolus dalzelliana Kuntze = Vigna dalzelliana (Kuntze) Verdc.
Phaseolus fusca Wall. = Dunbaria fusca (Wall.) Kurz
Phaseolus glaber Roxb. = Vigna radiata var. glabra (Roxb.) Verdc.
Phaseolus lunatus L.
Phaseolus max L. = Glycine max (L.) Merr.
Phaseolus radiatus L. = Vigna radiata (L.) Wilczek.
Phaseolus sublobatus Roxb. = Vigna radiata var. sublobata (Roxb.) Verdc.
Phaseolus tenuicaulis Baker = Dolichos tenuicaulis (Baker) Craib
Phaseolus vexillatus L. = Vigna vexillata (L.) A.Rich.
Phaseolus vulgaris L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: Pottier 553 B (P).
Phylacium Benn.
207
LEGUMINOSAE
Phylacium majus Collett & Hemsl.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28460 (L). Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire 873 (P). Xiangkhoang: E.
Poilane 2401 (L).
Phyllodium Desv.
Phyllodium elegans (Lour.) Desv. – Hedysarum elegans Lour.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28038 (L, P[2]). Xaisomboun Special Area:
N. Fukuoka L65069 (L). Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot (P).
Phyllodium kurzianum (Kuntze) H.Ohashi
Laos: Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2355 (L, P[3]); A. Chevalier 37209
(P).
Phyllodium longipes (Craib) Schindl.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28030 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P); P.P.M. Tixier 17 (P); J.E. Vidal
1171b (P). Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal 5541 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 407 (P); P.A. Pételot
4628 (P); A. Chevalier 37123 (P).
Phyllodium pulchellum (L.) Desv.
Laos: J-B. Counillon (P); M. Massie (P); P.P.M. Tixier (P) Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Khammouan:
C.J. Spire 146 (P); M.F. Newman LAO 462 (E); C.J. Spire 1524 (P). Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 121
(P); Pottier 628 (P); J.E. Vidal 730b (P); C.J. Spire 810 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 27028 (L, P[2]); E.
Poilane 28304 (L, P[2]). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4014 (P). Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal 5515 (P).
Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 388 (P); E. Poilane 2163 (P); E. Poilane 16876 (P); A. Chevalier 37192 (P).
Phyllodium vestitum Benth.
Desmodium vestitum Benth. ex Baker
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 205 (P); C. Thorel 2727 (P[3]). Khammouan: E. Poilane 28160 (P).
Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 651 (NUoL).
Pisum L.
Pisum arvense L. = Pisum sativum L.
Pisum sativum L.
Pisum arvense L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 652 (NUoL).
Pithecellobium Mart.
Pithecellobium attapeuensis Pierre = Albizia attopeuensis (Pierre) I.C.Nielsen
Pithecellobium clypearia (Jack) Benth. = Archidendron clypearia var. clypearia
Pithecellobium dulce (Roxb.) Benth. – Mimosa dulcis Roxb.
Laos: C. Dupuy (P) Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 265 (P); Pottier (P). Vientiane: C. Thorel s.n. (P).
Pithecellobium harmandianum Pierre = Acacia harmandiana (Pierre) Gagnep.
Pithecellobium kerrii Gagnep. = Archidendron kerrii (Gagnep.) I.C.Nielsen
Pithecellobium laoticum Gagnep. = Archidendron laoticum (Gagnep.) I.C.Nielsen
Pithecellobium lucidum Benth. = Archidendron lucidum (Benth.) I.C.Nielsen
Pithecellobium pellitum Gagnep. = Archidendron pellitum (Gagnep.) I.C.Nielsen
Placolobium Miq.
Placolobium hoaense (Gagnep.) Yakovlev = Ormosia hoaense Pierre ex Gagnep.
Plectrotropis Schumach. = Vigna Savi
Plectrotropis angustifolia Schumach. & Thonn. = Vigna vexillata var. angustifolia (Schumach. & Thonn.)
Baker
208
LEGUMINOSAE
Pongamia Vent.
Pongamia elliptica Wall. = Derris elliptica (Wall.) Benth.
Pongamia heyniana Wight & Arn. = Derris heyneana (Wight & Arn.) Benth.
Psophocarpus Neck. ex DC.
Psophocarpus tetragonolobus (L.) DC. – Cyamopsis tetragonolobus (L.) Taub. – Dolichos tetragonolobus L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 650 (NUoL); C.J. Spire 788 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 351 (P).
Psoralea L.
Psoralea corylifolia L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 161 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 3398 (P).
Pterocarpus Jacq.
Pterocarpus indicus Willd.
Laos: Khammouan: S. Lanorsavanh & V. Vannachak BT 202 (L).
Pterocarpus macrocarpus Kurz
Pterocarpus pedatus (Pierre) Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 192 (P); J.F. Maxwell 97-1161 (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman
LAO 1171 (E); J.E. Vidal 1305 (P). Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire 864 (P); J.E. Vidal 2613c (P). Saravan:
E. Poilane 13769 (P); E. Poilane 13775 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11775 (P); E. Poilane 13710 (P);
E. Poilane 13715 (P); E. Poilane 16357 (P); E. Poilane 27988 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2355 (P); D.D.
Soejarto 10724 (L). Vientiane Prefecture: A.F.G. Kerr 20754 (P). Xaignabouri: J.F. Maxwell 99-235 (L);
J.E. Vidal 2073 (P).
Pterocarpus pedatus (Pierre) Gagnep. = Pterocarpus macrocarpus Kurz
Pterocarpus santalinus L.f.
Pterolobium R.Br. ex Wight & Arn.
Reichardia Roth
Pterolobium macropterum Kurz
Laos: Bokeo: F. Kingdon-Ward s.n. (NY). Bolikhamxai: J.E. Vidal 4317 (P). Louangphrabang: H.d.
Orléans s.n. (P); A. de Rouw 512 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13341 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 842
B (P). Xaignabouri: E. Poilane 20776 (P).
Pterolobium microphyllum Miq.
Pterolobium platypterum Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 1071 (P).
Pterolobium platypterum Gagnep. = Pterolobium microphyllum Miq.
Pteroloma Desv. ex Benth.
Pteroloma rodgeri Schindl. = Tadehagi triquetrum subsp. rodgeri (Schindl.) H.Ohashi
Pueraria DC.
Neustanthus Benth.
Pueraria anabaptis Kurz = Shuteria hirsuta Baker
Pueraria lobata Ohwi
Pueraria lobata var. montana (Lour.) Maesen = Pueraria montana (Lour.) Merr.
Pueraria longicarpa Thuan – Type: Xiangkhoang, E. Poilane 16897 (holo P).
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16897 (P – Type of Pueraria longicarpa Thuan).
Pueraria montana (Lour.) Merr. – Pueraria lobata var. montana (Lour.) Maesen. – Dolichos montanus Lour.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1931 (L, P); E. Poilane 2109 (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 400
(E). Saravan: E. Poilane 15561 (L, P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16827 (P).
209
LEGUMINOSAE
Pueraria phaseoloides (Roxb.) Benth. – Dolichos phaseoloides Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1121 (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 453 (E); E. Poilane
28137 (L). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11367 (L).
Pueraria phaseoloides var. javanica (Benth.) Baker – Neustanthus javanica Benth.
Laos: Khammouan: E. Poilane 28137 bis (P).
Pueraria phaseoloides var. phaseoloides
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel s.n. (P). Khammouan: E. Poilane 28173 (L, P). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 61 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 27999 (L, P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 669 B (P).
Pueraria stricta Kurz
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 380 (NUoL).
Pueraria thomsonii Benth.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28036 (P).
Pycnospora R.Br. ex Wight & Arn.
Pycnospora lutescens (Poir.) Schindl. – Hedysarum lutescens Poir.
Laos: Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28138 (P).
Reichardia Roth = Pterolobium R.Br. ex Wight & Arn.
Reichardia decapetala Roth = Caesalpinia decapetala (Roth) Alston
Rhynchosia Lour.
Rhynchosia bracteata Baker
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 158 (P).
Robinia L.
Robinia candida Roxb. = Tephrosia candida (Roxb.) A.DC.
Robinia grandiflora L. = Sesbania grandiflora (L.) Poir.
Rothia Pers.
Rothia indica (L.) Thuan – Trigonella indica L.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.P.M. Tixier 43 (P).
Saraca L.
Jonesia Roxb.
Saraca declinata (Jack) Miq. – Jonesia declinata Jack
Saraca thorelii Gagnep.
Saraca zollingeriana Miq. – Saraca indica var. zollingeriana (Miq.) Gagnep.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20787 (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20159 (P). Vientiane: Talbot
de Malahide 127 (K). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel s.n. (P).
Saraca dives Pierre
Laos: Louangphrabang: Pottier 183 (P). Vientiane: Dussaud 49 (P).
Saraca griffithiana Prain
Laos: Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10860 (L).
Saraca indica L.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 1067 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 356 (E).
Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20170 (P).
Saraca indica var. zollingeriana (Miq.) Gagnep. = Saraca declinata (Jack) Miq.
Saraca thorelii Gagnep. = Saraca declinata (Jack) Miq.
Saraca zollingeriana Miq. = Saraca declinata (Jack) Miq.
Senna Mill.
210
LEGUMINOSAE
Senna garrettiana (Craib) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 22 (NUoL).
Senna hirsuta (L.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna obtusifolia (L.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby – Cassia obtusifolia L.
Laos: Savannakhet: J.K. Munzinger 101 (P).
Senna siamea (Lam.) Irwin & Barneby – Cassia siamea Lam.
Laos: Champasak: J.E. Vidal 1087b (P[2]); C. Thorel 2720 (P[7]). Khammouan: J.E. Vidal 1278 (P[3]).
Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26226 (P[3]).
Senna tora (L.) Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1068 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 70 (NUoL).
Sesbania Scop.
Sesbania aculeata (Jacq.) Poir. = Sesbania bispinosa (Jacq.) W.Wight
Sesbania bispinosa (Jacq.) W.Wight – Aeschynomene bispinosa Jacq.
Sesbania aculeata (Jacq.) Poir.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2334 p.p. (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 1950 (P). Louangphrabang: C.
Dupuy 66 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 27965 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 632 B (P). Xekong: C. Thorel
2334 p.p. (P).
Sesbania grandiflora (L.) Poir. – Robinia grandiflora L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 55 (P). Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 944 B (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 673
B (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 760 (P).
Sesbania javanica Miq.
Sesbania roxburghii Merr.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1011 (L). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4091 (P).
Sesbania roxburghii Merr. = Sesbania javanica Miq.
Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr. – Aeschynomene sesban L.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4398 (P).
Shuteria Wight & Arn.
Shuteria hirsuta Baker
Pueraria anabaptis Kurz
Laos: E. Poilane 28389 (L) Champasak: C. Thorel s.n. (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 2106 (L, P).
Louangphrabang: J.E. Vidal 2546 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 16077 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5407 (L, P).
Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 2005 (P). Xekong: E. Poilane 16194 (L, P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16789 (P);
E. Poilane 20107 (L).
Shuteria vestita Wight & Arn.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 661 (NUoL).
Sindora Miq.
Sindora cochinchinensis Baill. = Sindora siamensis Teijsm. ex Miq.
Sindora laotica Gagnep. – Type: Vientiane, A.F.G. Kerr 21275 (lecto P).
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 25 (L). Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10847 (L); D.D. Soejarto 10903
(L); A.F.G. Kerr 21132 (P); A.F.G. Kerr 21275 (P – Type of Sindora laotica Gagnep.).
Sindora maritima Pierre = Sindora siamensis var. maritima (Pierre) K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen
Sindora siamensis Teijsm. ex Miq.
Sindora cochinchinensis Baill.
Sindora cochinchinensis subsp. laurina (Retz) Noot.
Laos: P.P.M. Tixier (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-459 (L). Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & V.
211
LEGUMINOSAE
Lamxay BT 173 (L).Savannakhet: D.D. Soejarto 11481 (L). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P); J.E. Vidal 5909
(P); J.E. Vidal 5945 (P).
Sindora siamensis var. maritima (Pierre) K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen – Sindora maritima Pierre
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 13783 (P[3]). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier s.n. (P).
Sindora siamensis var. siamensis
Laos: Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 500 (L). Saravan: E. Poilane 13783 (P[3]).
Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier s.n. (P).
Smithia Aiton
Smithia blanda Wall.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4202 (P).
Smithia sensitiva Aiton
Laos: Xiangkhoang: É. Colani (P).
Spatholobus Hassk.
Spatholobus harmandii Gagnep. – Type: Champasak, F.J. Harmand 42 (lecto P).
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 42 (P – Type of Spatholobus harmandii Gagnep.). Savannakhet: E.
Poilane 11856 (L, P); E. Poilane 11856 (L, P).
Spatholobus laoticus Gagnep. – Type: Xiangkhoang, C.J. Spire 453 (holo P).
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15870 (L, P). Xekong: E. Poilane 15432 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 453
(P – Type of Spatholobus laoticus Gagnep.).
Spatholobus parviflorus (DC.) Kuntze – Butea parviflora Roxb. ex DC.
Spatholobus roxburghii Benth.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1002 (L). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 353 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane
11460 (L); E. Poilane 28016 (L, P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2359 (P); D.D. Soejarto 10826 (L).
Spatholobus pottingeri Prain
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 264 (NUoL).
Spatholobus roxburghii Benth. = Spatholobus parviflorus (DC.) Kuntze
Spatholobus spirei Gagnep. – Type: C.J. Spire 1067 (holo P).
Laos: C.J. Spire 1067 (P – Type of Spatholobus spirei Gagnep.) Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20341 (L,
P); E. Poilane 20366 (L).
Stylosanthes Sw.
Stylosanthes guianensis (Aubl.) Sw.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 174 (NUoL).
Stylosanthes sundaica Taub.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-111 (L).
Tadehagi H.Ohashi
Tadehagi godefroyanum (Kuntze) H.Ohashi – Desmodium godefroyanum Kuntze
Laos: M. Massie (P). Louangphrabang: P.P.M. Tixier (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28277 (P).
Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P). Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal 5731 (P).
Tadehagi triquetrum (L.) H.Ohashi – Hedysarum triquetrum L. – Desmodium triquetrum (L.) DC.
Laos: M. Massie (P); P.P.M. Tixier 4 (P) Champasak: C. Thorel 634 (P); J.E. Vidal 4511 (P); E. Poilane
15864 (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 2010 (L, P); E. Poilane 2192 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO
444 (E); P.A. Pételot 4941 (P). Louangphrabang: P.P.M. Tixier (P); A. de Rouw 91 (NUoL); Pottier 659
(P); E. Poilane 20231 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11372 (P); E. Poilane 11557 (P); E. Poilane 13708
(P); E. Poilane 28180 (P); E. Poilane 28180 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1103b (P); J.E. Vidal 1468 (P).
Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 4298 (P). Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal 5528 (P); J.E. Vidal 5538 (P).
Xiangkhoang: Miéville (P); E. Poilane 16879 (P); A. Chevalier 37126 (P); A. Chevalier 37150 (P).
212
LEGUMINOSAE
Tadehagi triquetrum subsp. rodgeri (Schindl.) H.Ohashi – Pteroloma rodgeri Schindl.
Tadehagi triquetrum subsp. triquetrum.
Tamarindus L.
Tamarindus indicus L.
Laos: Dussaud 121 (P) Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11473 (L).
Tephrosia Pers.
Tephrosia candida (Roxb.) A.DC. – Robinia candida Roxb.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13501 (P).
Tephrosia coccinea Wall.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: J.E. Vidal 4386 (P). Champasak: C. Thorel 2300 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane
28135 (P).
Tephrosia kerrii J.R.Drumm. & Craib
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 2095 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2217 (P).
Tephrosia purpurea (L.) Pers.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-908 (L).
Tephrosia purpurea subsp. purpurea.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 78 (P).
Tephrosia vestita Vogel.
Laos: Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28103 (P).
Tephrosia vogelii Hook.f.
Teramnus P.Browne
Teramnus labialis (L.f.) Spreng. – Glycine labialis L.f.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel s.n. (P). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 131 (P).
Trigonella L.
Trigonella indica L. = Rothia indica (L.) Thuan
Uraria Desv.
Uraria acaulis Schindl.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 167 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2404 (P).
Uraria acuminata Kurz
Uraria macrostachya Wall.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2687 (P).
Uraria campanulata Wall.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 346 (NUoL).
Uraria cochinchinensis Schindl.
Laos: Louangphrabang: J-B. Counillon (P).
Uraria cordifolia Wall.
Laos: Houaphan: H.d. Orléans (P). Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P); A. de Rouw 213 (NUoL).
Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28092 (P). Xaignabouri: J.F. Maxwell 99-250 (L).
Uraria crinita (L.) Desv. ex DC. – Hedysarum crinitum L.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: C.J. Spire 178 (P). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1118 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 660 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13492 (P). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 4282 (P).
Uraria hamosa (Roxb.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn. = Uraria rufescens (DC.) Schindl.
Uraria lacei Craib
Laos: Bokeo: E. Poilane 26526 (P).
213
LEGUMINOSAE
Uraria lagopodioides (L.) Desv. ex DC. – Hedysarum lagopioides L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1023 (L). Louangphrabang: J-B. Counillon (P). Savannakhet: J.E.
Vidal 1714 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 15 (P). Xaignabouri: J.F. Maxwell 99-229 (L).
Uraria macrostachya Wall. = Uraria acuminata Kurz
Uraria obcordata Miq. = Hegnera obcordata (Miq.) Schindl.
Uraria poilanei Phon – Type: Xiangkhoang, E. Poilane 2159 (holo P).
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2159 (P – Type of Uraria poilanei Phon).
Uraria rufescens (DC.) Schindl. – Desmodium rufescens DC.
Hedysarum hamosum Roxb. – Uraria hamosa (Roxb.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 15960 (P). Champasak: C. Thorel 2591 (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 1935 (P).
Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28026 (P). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal (P).
Urariopsis Schindl.
Urariopsis cordifolia Schindl.
Vigna Savi
Plectrotropis Schumach.
Vigna adenantha (G.Mey.) Maréchal, Mascherpa & Stainier – Phaseolus adenanthus G.Mey.
Laos: P.P.M. Tixier s.n. (P).
Vigna dalzelliana (Kuntze) Verdc. – Phaseolus dalzelliana Kuntze
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28451 (L).
Vigna dalzelliana var. dalzelliana
Laos: Xekong: E. Poilane 28394 (P).
Vigna dalzelliana var. elongata Thuan
Laos: Xekong: E. Poilane 28507 (P).
Vigna lutoela (Jacq.) Benth. – Dolichos luteolus Jacq.
Laos: Louangphrabang: M. Massie s.n. (P).
Vigna radiata (L.) Wilczek – Phaseolus radiatus L.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 189 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 315 (NUoL); A. de Rouw
315 (NUoL). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1372 (P).
Vigna radiata var. glabra (Roxb.) Verdc. – Phaseolus glaber Roxb.
Vigna radiata var. sublobata (Roxb.) Verdc. – Phaseolus sublobatus Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel s.n. (P).
Vigna sinensis (L.) Savi
Vigna umbellata (Thunb.) Ohwi & H.Ohashi – Dolichos umbellatus Thunb.
Phaseolus calcaratus Roxb.
Laos: E. Poilane 1996 (L, P); E. Poilane 1996 (L, P) Champasak: E. Poilane 28390 (L); E. Poilane 28392
(L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 663 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28052 (L); E. Poilane 28091
(L); E. Poilane 28135b (L).
Vigna umbellata var. gracilis (Prain) Maréchal, Mascherpa & Stainier – Phaseolus calcaratus var. gracilis Prain
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15788 (P); E. Poilane 16184 (L, P). Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 174 (P).
Savannakhet: E. Poilane 27996 (L, P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1942 (P). Xekong: E. Poilane 16184 (L, P).
Vigna umbellata var. umbellata
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1996 (L, P). Louangphrabang: Pottier 678 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane
28033 (P).
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. – Dolichos unguiculatus L.
Laos: E. Poilane 28169 (L).
214
LENTIBULARIACEAE
Vigna unguiculata subsp. cylindrica (L.) Verdc. – Phaseolus cylindricus L.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 6062 (P).
Vigna unguiculata subsp. unguiculata
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2724 (P).
Vigna vexillata (L.) A.Rich. – Phaseolus vexillatus L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1110 (L). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28121 (P).
Vigna vexillata var. angustifolia (Schumach. & Thonn.) Baker – Plectrotropis angustifolia Schumach. &
Thonn.
Laos: Xekong: J.E. Vidal 1887 (P).
Vigna vexillata var. macrosperma Maréchal, Mascherpa & Stainier
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 2122 (L, P).
Xylia Benth.
Xylia kerrii Craib & Hutch. = Xylia xylocarpa var. kerrii (Craib & Hutch.) I.C.Nielsen
Xylia xylocarpa (Roxb.) Taub. – Mimosa xylocarpa Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-113 (L). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11506 (P); E. Poilane 28306 (P).
Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2227 (P); J.E. Vidal 2456 (P).
Xylia xylocarpa var. kerrii (Craib & Hutch.) I.C.Nielsen – Xylia kerrii Craib & Hutch.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 998 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 13777 (P).
Zornia J.F.Gmel.
Zornia gibbosa Span.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-955 (L).
LEMNACEAE
Lemna L.
Lemna perpusilla Torr.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-966 (CMU).
LENTIBULARIACEAE
Utricularia L.
Utricularia aurea Lour.
Utricularia flexuosa Vahl
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-952 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 953 (E).
Utricularia bifida L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1060 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 693 (E).
Utricularia caerulea L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 696 (E).
Utricularia delphinioides Pellegr.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1355 (E). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 728 (E).
Utricularia flexuosa Vahl = Utricularia aurea Lour.
Utricularia hirta Link
Utricularia lilliput Vahl = Utricularia minutissima Vahl
Utricularia limosa R.Br.
Utricularia minutissima Vahl
Utricularia lilliput Vahl
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1061 (CMU).
215
LILIACEAE
Utricularia odorata Pellegr.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 726 (E).
LILIACEAE
Antherolophus Gagnep.
Antherolophus glandulosus Gagnep.
Asparagus L.
Asparagus cochinchinensis (Lour.) Merr. – Melanthium cochinchinensis Lour.
Asparagus officinalis L.
Aspidistra Ker Gawl.
Aspidistra lurida Ker Gawl.
Cordyline Comm. ex R.Br.
Cordyline fruticosa (L.) A.Chev. – Convallaria fruiticosa L.
Cordyline terminalis (L.) Kunth
Cordyline terminalis (L.) Kunth = Cordyline fruticosa (L.) A.Chev.
Dianella Lam. ex Juss.
Dianella ensifolia (L.) DC.
Disporum Salisb. ex D.Don
Disporum calcaratum D.Don
Disporum cantoniense (Lour.) Merr.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1440 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1478 (E).
Gloriosa L.
Gloriosa superba L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-921 (CMU).
Gonioscypha Baker
Gonioscypha muricata Gagnep. = Tupistra muricata (Gagnep.) N.Tanaka
Leucojum L.
Leucojum capitulatum Lour. = Molineria capitulata (Lour.) Herb.
Melanthium J.Clayton
Melanthium cochinchinensis Lour. = Asparagus cochinchinensis (Lour.) Merr.
Ophiopogon Ker Gawl.
Ophiopogon bockianus Diels
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20855 (L).
Ophiopogon dracaenoides (Baker) Hook.f.
Ophiopogon gracilipes Craib = Peliosanthes gracilipes (Craib) N.Tanaka
Ophiopogon longifolius Decne.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1226 (E).
Ophiopogon marmoratus Pierre ex L.Rodrigues
Ophiopogon peliosanthifolius L.Rodrigues = Peliosanthes gracilipes (Craib) N.Tanaka
Ophiopogon reptans Hook.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 370 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1466 (E).
216
LOGANIACEAE
Peliosanthes Andrews
Neolourya L.Rodrigues
Peliosanthes gracilipes (Craib) N.Tanaka – Ophiopogon gracilipes Craib
Ophiopogon peliosanthifolius L.Rodrigues – Type: Xaignabouri, C. Thorel 3356 p.p. (holo P).
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 3356 p.p. (P – Type of Ophiopogon peliosanthifolius L.Rodrigues).
Peliosanthes humilis Andrews = Peliosanthes teta subsp. humilis (Andrews) Jessop
Peliosanthes serrulata L.Rodrigues
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 268 (P).
Peliosanthes subcoronata N.Tanaka – Type: Khammouan, B. Hayata s.n. (holo TI).
Laos: Khammouan: B. Hayata s.n. (TI – Type of Peliosanthes subcoronata N.Tanaka).
Peliosanthes teta Andrews
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 97 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 192 (E).
Peliosanthes teta subsp. teta.
Peliosanthes teta subsp. humilis (Andrews) Jessop – Peliosanthes humilis Andrews
Peliosanthes weberi (L.Rodrigues) N.Tanaka – Neolourya weberi L.Rodrigues
Pleomele Salisb.
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 25 (L).
Polygonatum Mill.
Polygonatum kingianum Coll. & Hemsl.
Tupistra Ker Gawl.
Tupistra muricata (Gagnep.) N.Tanaka – Gonioscypha muricata Gagnep.
Zephyranthes Herb.
Zephyranthes rosea Lindl.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 607 (NUoL).
LIMNOCHARITACEAE
Limnocharis Humb. & Bonpl.
Limnocharis flava (L.) Buchenau – Alisma flavum L.
LOGANIACEAE
Cynoctonum J.F.Gmel. = Mitreola L.
Cynoctonum petiolatum J.F.Gmel. = Mitreola petiolata (J.F.Gmel.) Torr. & A.Gray
Mitrasacme Labill.
Mitrasacme erophila Leenh.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1001 (NUoL).
Mitreola L.
Cynoctonum J.F.Gmel.
Mitreola petiolata (J.F.Gmel.) Torr. & A.Gray – Cynoctonum petiolatum J.F.Gmel.
Laos: J-B. Counillon (P); M. Massie (P) Champasak: C. Thorel 2425 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw
610 (NUoL); J.E. Vidal 4263 (P).
Strychnos L.
Strychnos axillaris Colebr.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 237 (P); J.E. Vidal 4531 (P). Louangphrabang: J.E. Vidal 2478 (P);
J.E. Vidal 4249 (P). Vientiane: C. Thorel (P).
217
LORANTHACEAE
Strychnos ignatii P.J.Bergius
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 821 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1001 (E).
Strychnos kerrii A.W.Hill = Strychnos nitida G.Don
Strychnos nitida G.Don
Strychnos kerrii A.W.Hill
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20847 (P).
Strychnos nux-blanda A.W.Hill
Laos: P.P.M. Tixier (P) Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire 793 (P); E. Poilane 20190 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane
13753 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11463 (P); E. Poilane 28015 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1115 (P); J.E.
Vidal 4004 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
Strychnos nux-vomica L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1158 (CMU). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2206 (P); J.E. Vidal 2635 (P).
Vientiane Prefecture: P.P.M. Tixier (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 1204 (P).
Strychnos polyantha Pierre ex Dop
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11829 (P).
Strychnos rupicola Pierre ex Dop
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-420 (CMU); C. Thorel 2319 A (P).
Strychnos vanprukii Craib
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 20394 (P).
LORANTHACEAE
Dendrophthoe Mart.
Dendrophthoe pentandra (L.) Miq.
Dendrophthoe umbellata (Blume) Miq.
Dendrophthoe varians Blume
Elytranthe Blume
Elytranthe petelotii Merr.
Helixanthera Lour.
Helixanthera cylindrica (Jack) Danser
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1476 (E).
Helixanthera parasitica Lour.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 274 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 297 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1141
(E); M.F. Newman LAO 1471 (E).
Helixanthera pulchra Danser
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-415 (CMU).
Loranthus Jacq.
Loranthus chinensis DC. = Taxillus chinensis (DC.) Danser
Macrosolen (Blume) Rchb.
Macrosolen cochinchinensis (Lour.) Tiegh.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1161 (E).
Macrosolen lowii (King) Tregn.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1098 (CMU).
Macrosolen tricolor (Lecomte) Dans.
Scurrula L.
218
LYTHRACEAE
Scurrula ferruginea (Jack) Danser
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 765 (E).
Scurrula gracifolia Danser
Scurrula parasitica L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1193 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 135 (E); M.F.
Newman LAO 762 (E).
Taxillus Tiegh.
Taxillus chinensis (DC.) Danser – Loranthus chinensis DC.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 184 (E).
LOWIACEAE
Orchidantha N.E.Br.
Orchidantha laotica K.Larsen – Type: Bolikhamxai, A.F.G. Kerr 21284 (holo K).
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21284 (K – Type of Orchidantha laotica K.Larsen).
LYTHRACEAE
Ammannia L.
Ammannia baccifera L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-123 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 611 (NUoL).
Lagerstroemia L.
Lagerstroemia angustifolia Pierre
Lagerstroemia anisoptera Koehne
Lagerstroemia balansae Koehne
Lagerstroemia calyculata Kurz
Laos: E. Poilane 16258 (P) Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 191 (P); J.F. Maxwell 98-1016 (L). Khammouan:
M.F. Newman LAO 463 (E). Saravan: E. Poilane 15438 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13368 (P).
Lagerstroemia cochinchinensis Pierre
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-494 (CMU).
Lagerstroemia corniculata Gagnep.
Lagerstroemia duperreana Pierre
Lagerstroemia floribunda Jack
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1095 (CMU).
Lagerstroemia grandiflora Roxb. ex DC. = Duabanga grandiflora (DC.) Walp.
Lagerstroemia indica L.
Lagerstroemia loudoni Teijsm. & Binn.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-150 (CMU).
Lagerstroemia macrocarpa Kurz
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 138 (P). Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & P.J.A. Kessler BT 724 (L);
M.F. Newman LAO 758 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 917 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 351 (NUoL).
Lagerstroemia quinquevalvis Koehne
Lagerstroemia speciosa (L.) Pers.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 137 (P). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 340 (L).
Lagerstroemia spireana Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 960 (E).
219
MAGNOLIACEAE
Lagerstroemia tomentosa C.Presl
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 371 (NUoL).
Lagerstroemia venusta Wall.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 403 (NUoL).
Lagerstroemia villosa Wall.
Lawsonia L.
Lawsonia inermis L.
Nimmonia Wight
Nimmonia lawii Wight = Aglaia lawii (Wight) Saldanha ex Ramamoorthy
Rotala L.
Rotala diversifolia Koehne
Rotala indica Koehne
Rotala rotundifolia Koehne
Rotala wallichii Koehne
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 954 (E).
MAGNOLIACEAE
Liriodendron L.
Liriodendron coco Lour. = Magnolia coco (Lour.) DC.
Liriodendron figo Lour. = Magnolia figo (Lour.) DC.
Liriodendron liliferum L. = Magnolia liliiferas (L.) Baill.
Magnolia L.
Michelia L.
Paramichelia Hu
Talauma Juss.
Tsoongiodendron Chun
Magnolia baillonii Pierre – Michelia baillonii (Pierre) Finet & Gagnep.
Paramichelia baillonii Hu
Magnolia blumei Prantl
Manglietia glauca Blume
Magnolia candollei (Blume) H.Keng = Magnolia lillifera var. liliifera.
Magnolia champaca (L.) Baill. ex Pierre – Michelia champaca L.
Magnolia chapensis (Dandy) Sima – Michelia chapensis Dandy
Magnolia coco (Lour.) DC. – Liriodendron coco Lour.
Laos: M. Massie (P).
Magnolia dandyi Gagnep. – Manglietia dandyi (Gagnep.) Dandy
Magnolia duclouxii (Finet & Gagnep.) Hu – Manglietia duclouxii Finet & Gagnep.
Magnolia figo (Lour.) DC. – Liriodendron figo Lour. – Michelia figo (Lour.) Spreng.
Magnolia floribunda (Finet & Gagnep.) Figlar – Michelia floribunda Finet & Gagnep.
Magnolia foveolata (Dandy) Figlar – Michelia foveolata Merr. ex Dandy
Michelia aenea Dandy
Magnolia henryi Dunn
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20656 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 25923 (P).
220
MAGNOLIACEAE
Magnolia hypolampra (Dandy) Figlar – Michelia hypolampra Dandy
Talauma gioii A.Chev.
Magnolia lillifera (L.) Baill. – Liriodendron liliferum L. – Magnolia lillifera (L.) Baill.
Magnolia lillifera var. liliifera
Talauma candollei Blume – Magnolia candollei (Blume) H.Keng
Talauma nhatrangensis Dandy
Laos: E. Poilane 13522 (L, P).
Magnolia masticata (Dandy) Figlar – Michelia masticata Dandy
Magnolia montana (Blume) Figlar – Michelia montana Blume
Magnolia odora (Chun) Figlar & Noot. – Tsoongiodendron odorum Chun. – Michelia odora (Chun) Noot. &
B.L.Chen
Manglietia Blume
Manglietia chevalieri Dandy
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15601 (P).
Manglietia conifera Dandy
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2302 (P).
Manglietia dandyi (Gagnep.) Dandy = Magnolia dandyi Gagnep.
Manglietia duclouxii Finet & Gagnep. = Magnolia duclouxii (Finet & Gagnep.) Hu
Manglietia glauca Blume = Magnolia blumei Prantl
Manglietia rufibarbata Dandy
Michelia L. = Magnolia L.
Michelia aenea Dandy = Magnolia foveolata (Dandy) Figlar
Michelia baillonii (Pierre) Finet & Gagnep. = Magnolia baillonii Pierre
Michelia champaca L. = Magnolia champaca (L.) Baill. ex Pierre
Michelia chapensis Dandy = Michelia chapensis Dandy
Michelia figo (Lour.) Spreng. = Magnolia figo (Lour.) DC.
Michelia floribunda Finet & Gagnep. = Magnolia floribunda (Finet & Gagnep.) Figlar
Michelia foveolata Merr. ex Dandy = Magnolia foveolata (Dandy) Figlar
Michelia hypolampra Dandy = Magnolia hypolampra (Dandy) Figlar
Michelia masticata Dandy = Magnolia masticata (Dandy) Figlar
Michelia montana Blume = Magnolia montana (Blume) Figlar
Michelia odora (Chun) Noot. & B.L.Chen = Magnolia odora (Chun) Figlar & Noot.
Paramichelia Hu = Magnolia L.
Paramichelia baillonii Hu = Magnolia baillonii Pierre
Talauma Juss. = Magnolia L.
Talauma candollei Blume = Magnolia lillifera var. liliifera
Talauma gioii A.Chev. = Magnolia hypolampra (Dandy) Figlar
Talauma nhatrangensis Dandy = Magnolia lillifera var. liliifera
Tsoongiodendron Chun = Magnolia L.
Tsoongiodendron odorum Chun = Magnolia odora (Chun) Figlar & Noot.
221
MALPIGHIACEAE
MALPIGHIACEAE
Aspidopterys A.Juss.
Aspidopterys nutans A.Juss.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 612 (NUoL).
Aspidopterys thorelii Dop
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 394 (NUoL).
Aspidopterys tomentosa A.Juss.
Laos: M. Massie (P).
Hiptage Gaertn.
Hiptage benghalensis (L.) Kurz
Hiptage benghalensis subsp. benghalensis
Hiptage benghalensis subsp. candicans (Hook.f.) Sirirugsa – Hiptage candicans Hook.f.
Hiptage candicans Hook.f. – Hiptage benghalensis subsp. candicans (Hook.f.) Sirirugsa
Hiptage cavaleriei H.Lév. – Eriobotrya cavaleriei (H.Lév.) Rehder
Malphigia L.
Malphigia coccigera L.
Laos: Vientiane: T.C. Whitmore (E).
MALVACEAE
Abelmoschus Medik.
Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench
Abelmoschus manihot Medik.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 479 (E).
Abelmoschus manihot var. pungens (Roxb.) Hochr. – Hibiscus pungens Roxb.
Abelmoschus moschatus Medik.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 172 (NUoL).
Abelmoschus moschatus subsp. tuberosus Borss.Waalk.
Abutilon Mill.
Abutilon auritum (Wall. ex Link) Sweet
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 614 (NUoL).
Abutilon indicum (L.) Sweet
Althaea L.
Althaea rosea (L.) Cav.
Decaschistia Wight & Arn.
Decaschistia harmandii Pierre
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-979 (CMU).
Decaschistia siamensis Craib
Durio Adans.
Durio zibethinus Murray
Eriolaena DC.
Eriolaena candollei Wall.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 158 (CMU).
222
MALVACEAE
Gossypium L.
Gossypium acuminatum Roxb.
Hibiscus L.
Hibiscus cannabinus L.
Hibiscus furcatus Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 480 (E).
Hibiscus glanduliferus Craib
Hibiscus grewiifolius Hassk.
Hibiscus macrophyllus Roxb.
Hibiscus praeclarus Gagnep.
Hibiscus pungens Roxb. – Abelmoschus manihot var. pungens (Roxb.) Hochr.
Hibiscus radiatus Cav.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 615 (NUoL).
Hibiscus rosa-sinensis L.
Hibiscus sabdariffa L.
Hibiscus sagittifolius Kurz
Hibiscus schizopetalus (Mast.) Hook.f.
Hibiscus surattensis L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 476 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 106 (NUoL).
Hibiscus tiliaceus L.
Laos: D.D. Soejarto 10807 (K).
Kydia Roxb.
Kydia calycina Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 277 (NUoL). Xiangkhoang: M.F. Newman LAO 1127 (E).
Malvastrum A.Gray
Malvastrum coromandelinum (L.) Garcke
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 290 (NUoL).
Pavonia Cav.
Pavonia repanda Spreng.
Pavonia rigida Hochr.
Sida L.
Sida acuta Burm. f.
Sida cordifolia L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 321 (NUoL).
Sida corylifolia Wall.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 474 (E).
Sida javensis Cav.
Sida mysorensis Wight & Arn.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 297 (NUoL).
Sida rhombifolia L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 202 (NUoL).
Sida supina L’Hér.
223
MARANTACEAE
Theobroma L.
Theobroma cacao L.
Thespesia Sol. ex Corrêa
Thespesia lampas (Cavalier) Dalzell & A.Gibson
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 275 (NUoL).
Urena L.
Urena lobata L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 490 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 246 (NUoL).
Urena rigida Wall.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 146 (P).
MARANTACEAE
Donax Lour.
Donax arundastrum Lour. = Donax cannaeformis (G.Forst.) K.Schum.
Donax cannaeformis (G.Forst.) K.Schum. – Thalia cannaeformis G.Forst.
Donax arundastrum Lour.
Halopegia K.Schum.
Halopegia brachystachys Craib
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 613 (NUoL).
Halopegia blumei (Körn.) K.Schum. – Maranta blumei Körn.
Maranta L.
Maranta blumei Körn. = Halopegia blumei (Körn.) K.Schum.
Maranta galanga L. = Alpinia galanga (L.) Willd.
Maranta malaccensis Burm.f. = Alpinia malaccensis (Burm.f.) Roscoe
Phrynium Willd.
Phrynium capitatum Willd. = Phrynium pubinerve Blume
Phrynium dichotomum Roxb. = Schumannianthus dichotomus (Roxb.) Gagnep.
Phrynium griffithii Baker = Stachyphrynium latifolium K.Schum.
Phrynium imbricatum Roxb.
Phrynium laoticum Gagnep. = Phrynium pubinerve Blume
Phrynium pedunculiferum D.Fang
Laos: Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26339 (P).
Phrynium placentarium (Lour.) Merr. = Stachyphrynium placentarium (Lour.) Clausager & Borchs.
Phrynium pubinerve Blume
Phrynium capitatum Willd.
Phrynium laoticum Gagnep.
Phrynium thorelii Gagnep.
Laos: Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26361 (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 26149 (P).
Phrynium repens Körn. = Stachyphrynium repens (Körn.) Suksathan & Borchs.
Phrynium spicatum Roxb. = Stachyphrynium spicatum (Roxb.) K.Schum.
Phrynium thorelii Gagnep. = Phrynium pubinerve Blume
Phyllodes Lour. = Stachyphrynium K.Schum.
224
MELASTOMATACEAE
Phyllodes placentaria Lour. = Stachyphrynium placentarium (Lour.) Clausager & Borchs.
Schumannianthus Gagnep.
Schumannianthus dichotomus (Roxb.) Gagnep. – Phrynium dichotomum Roxb.
Stachyphrynium K.Schum.
Phyllodes Lour.
Stachyphrynium griffithii (Baker) K.Schum. = Stachyphrynium latifolium K.Schum.
Stachyphrynium latifolium K.Schum.
Phrynium griffithii Baker – Stachyphrynium griffithii (Baker) K.Schum.
Stachyphrynium mekongense Gagnep. = Stachyphrynium spicatum (Roxb.) K.Schum.
Stachyphrynium placentarium (Lour.) Clausager & Borchs. – Phyllodes placentaria Lour. – Phrynium
placentarium (Lour.) Merr.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20222 (P[2]).
Stachyphrynium repens (Körn.) Suksathan & Borchs. – Phrynium repens Körn.
Stachyphrynium thorelii Gagnep.
Stachyphrynium spicatum (Roxb.) K.Schum. – Phrynium spicatum Roxb.
Stachyphrynium mekongense Gagnep.
Stachyphrynium thorelii Gagnep. = Stachyphrynium repens (Körn.) Suksathan & Borchs.
Thalia L.
Thalia cannaeformis G.Forst. = Donax cannaeformis (G.Forst.) K.Schum.
MELASTOMATACEAE
Anerincleistus Korth.
Oritrephes Ridl.
Blastus Lour.
Blastus borneensis Cogn.
Diplectria Rchb.
Diplectria barbata (C.B. Clarke) Franken & M.C.Roos
Kerriothyrsus C.Hansen
Kerriothyrsus tetrandrus (S.K.Nayar) C.Hansen – Scorpiothyrsus tetrandrus S.K.Nayar
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20519 (P[2]); A.F.G. Kerr 21799 (P[2]).
Medinilla Gaudich.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 67 (L).
Melastoma L.
Melastoma chevalieri Guill.
Melastoma floribundum Blume
Melastoma lilacium Zoll. & Moritzi
Melastoma malabathricum L.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1346 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 617 (NUoL).
Melastoma malabathricum subsp. malabathricum
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 521 (E).
Melastoma normale D.Don
Melastoma orientale Guillaumin
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 969 (E).
225
MELASTOMATACEAE
Melastoma ovatum Sm.
Melastoma sanguineum Sims
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-942 (CMU).
Memecylon L.
Memecylon amplexicaule Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1084 (CMU).
Memecylon angustifolium Wight
Memecylon edule Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1190 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 801 (E).
Savannakhet: J.K. Munzinger 129 (P).
Memecylon edule var. ovata C.B.Clarke
Memecylon floribundum Benth.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 190 (P).
Memecylon fruiticosum King.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 346 (E).
Memecylon harmandii Guill.
Memecylon langbianense Guill.
Memecylon pauciflorum Blume
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 38 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1486 (E).
Memecylon scutellatum Hook. & Arn.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-181 (CMU); J.F. Maxwell 97-1065 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F.
Newman LAO 573 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 767 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 880 (E).
Oritrephes Ridl. = Anerincleistus Korth.
Oritrephes septentrionalis W.W.Sm. = Pseudodissochaeta septentrionalis (W.W.Sm.) M.P.Nayar
Osbeckia L.
Osbeckia chinensis L.
Osbeckia cochinchinensis Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 784 (E).
Osbeckia stellata Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Osbeckia stellata var. rostrata (D.Don) C.Hansen
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 440 (E).
Pseudodissochaeta M.P.Nayar
Pseudodissochaeta septentrionalis (W.W.Sm.) M.P.Nayar – Oritrephes septentrionalis W.W.Sm.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 434 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 517 (E).
Pseudodissochaeta subsessilis (Craib) M.P.Nayar
Laos: Louangphrabang: C.d. Alleizette s.n. (L).
Scorpiothyrsus H.W.Li
Scorpiothyrsus tetrandrus S.K.Nayar = Kerriothyrsus tetrandrus (S.K.Nayar) C.Hansen
Sonerila Roxb.
Sonerila erecta Jack
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 569 (E).
Sonerila neodriessennioides C. Hansen
Sonerila recomtei Guill.
226
MELIACEAE
Sonerila tenera Rey.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1088 (CMU).
Sonerila vatphouensis J.K.Munzinger & C.V.Martin
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 248 (P).
MELIACEAE
Aglaia Lour.
Milnea Roxb.
Nemedra A.Juss.
Aglaia baillonii (Pierre) Pellegr. = Aglaia silvestris (M.Roem.) Merr.
Aglaia cucullata (Roxb.) Pellegr. – Amoora cucullata Roxb.
Aglaia domestica Pellegr. = Lansium domesticum (Pellegr.) Corrêa
Aglaia duperreana Pierre = Aglaia odorata Lour.
Aglaia edulis (Roxb.) Wall. – Milnea edulis Roxb.
Aglaia rugosa Pierre
Aglaia elaeagnoidea (A.Juss.) Benth. – Nemedra elaeagnoidea A.Juss.
Milnea roxburghiana Wight & Arn. – Aglaia roxburghiana (Wight & Arn.) Miq.
Aglaia euphoriodes Pierre = Aglaia oligophylla Miq.
Aglaia eximia Miq.
Laos: Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10912 (L).
Aglaia exstipulata (Griff.) Theob.
Aglaia gagnepainiana Pellegr. = Aglaia simplicifolia (Bedd.) Harms
Aglaia gigantea (Pierre) S.K.Jain & Bennet = Aglaia spectabilis (Miq.) S.S. Jain & Bennet
Aglaia grandis Korth. ex Miq.
Aglaia merostela Pellegr.
Aglaia lawii (Wight) Saldanha ex Ramamoorthy – Nimmonia lawii Wight
Laos: E. Poilane 20614 (K).
Aglaia leptantha Miq.
Aglaia malaccensis (Ridl.) Pannell – Amoora malaccensis Ridl.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-903 (L).
Aglaia merostela Pellegr. = Aglaia grandis Korth. ex Miq.
Aglaia odorata Lour.
Aglaia duperreana Pierre
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1143 (L).
Aglaia oligophylla Miq.
Aglaia euphoriodes Pierre
Aglaia pachyphylla Miq.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 220 (E).
Aglaia perviridis Hiern.
Laos: Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10859 (L).
Aglaia pleuropteris Pierre
Aglaia polystachya Wall. = Aphanamixis polystachya (Wall.) R.Parker.
Aglaia roxburghiana (Wight & Arn.) Miq. = Aglaia elaeagnoidea (A.Juss.) Benth.
227
MELIACEAE
Aglaia rugosa Pierre = Aglaia edulis (Roxb.) Wall.
Aglaia silvestris (M.Roem.) Merr.
Aglaia baillonii (Pierre) Pellegr.
Aglaia simplicifolia (Bedd.) Harms – Beddomea simplicifolia Bedd.
Aglaia gagnepainiana Pellegr. – Type: Bolikhamxai, A.F.G. Kerr 21031 (lecto P).
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21031 (P – Type of Aglaia gagnepainiana Pellegr.).
Aglaia spectabilis (Miq.) S.S. Jain & Bennet
Amoora gigantea Pierre – Aglaia gigantea (Pierre) S.K.Jain & Bennet
Amoora spectabilis Miq.
Aglaia tomentosa Teijsm. & Binn.
Milnea harmandiana Pierre – Type: Attapu, F.J. Harmand 1213 (lecto P).
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1213 (P – Type of Milnea harmandiana Pierre).
Amoora Roxb. = Aglaia Sect. Amoora (Roxb.) Pannell
Amoora cucullata Roxb. = Aglaia cucullata (Roxb.) Pellegr.
Amoora gigantea Pierre = Aglaia spectabilis (Miq.) S.S. Jain & Bennet
Amoora malaccensis Ridl. = Aglaia malaccensis (Ridl.) Pannell
Amoora spectabilis Miq. = Aglaia spectabilis (Miq.) S.S. Jain & Bennet
Aphanamixis Blume
Aphanamixis cochinchinensis Pierre = Aphanamixis polystachya (Wall.) R.Parker.
Aphanamixis polystachya (Wall.) R.Parker – Aglaia polystachya Wall.
Aphanamixis cochinchinensis Pierre
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-919 (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 152 (E). Vientiane: J.F.
Maxwell 99-218 (L).
Azadirachta A.Juss.
Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Laos: Saravan: K. Sydara 35 (L).
Beddomea Hook.f.
Beddomea simplicifolia Bedd. – Aglaia simplicifolia (Bedd.) Harms
Chisocheton Blume
Chisocheton cumingianus (C.DC.) Harms
Chukrasia A.Juss.
Chukrasia tabularis A.Juss.
Chukrasia tabularis var. quadrivalvis Pellegr.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21292 (L).
Chukrasia tabularis var. quadrivalvis Pellegr. = Chukrasia tabularis A.Juss.
Cipadessa Blume
Cipadessa baccifera Miq.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 208 (NUoL).
Cipadessa cinerescens (Pellegr.).
Dysoxylum Blume
Dysoxylum binectariferum Hiern.
Dysoxylum gobara (Buch.-Ham.) Merr.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20658 (L).
228
MELIACEAE
Dysoxylum juglans (Hance) Pellegr.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20713 (L).
Dysoxylum loureirei Pierre
Dysoxylum procerum Hiern.
Heynea Roxb. ex Sims
Heynea trijuga Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 619 (NUoL). Vientiane: J.F. Maxwell 99-212 (L).
Lansium Corrêa
Lansium domesticum (Pellegr.) Corrêa – Aglaia domestica Pellegr.
Lansium humile Hassk. = Reinwardtiodendron humile (Hassk.) Mabb.
Melia L.
Melia azedarach L.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 378 (L).
Melia toosendan Siebold & Zucc.
Milnea Roxb. = Aglaia Lour.
Milnea edulis Roxb. = Aglaia edulis (Roxb.) Wall.
Milnea harmandiana Pierre = Aglaia tomentosa Teijsm. & Binn.
Milnea roxburghiana Wight & Arn. = Aglaia elaeagnoidea (A.Juss.) Benth.
Nemedra A.Juss. = Aglaia Lour.
Nemedra elaeagnoidea A.Juss. = Aglaia elaeagnoidea (A.Juss.) Benth.
Reinwardtiodendron Koord.
Reinwardtiodendron humile (Hassk.) Mabb. – Lansium humile Hassk.
Sandoricum Cav.
Sandoricum koetjape (Burm.f.) Merr.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-537 (L).
Swietenia Jacq.
Swietenia macrophylla King.
Swietenia mahogani (L.) Jacq.
Toona M.Roem.
Toona ciliata M.Roem.
Toona sinensis (A. Juss.) Roem.
Toona surenii (Blume) Merr.
Trichilia P.Browne
Trichilia connaroides (Wight & Arn.) Bentv.
Turraea L.
Turraea pubescens Hell.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-488 (L); J.F. Maxwell 97-1126 (L).
Walsura Roxb.
Walsura angulata Craib
Walsura elata Roxb.
229
MENISPERMACEAE
Walsura intermedia Craib
Walsura pinnata Hassk.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-433 (L); J.F. Maxwell 98-525 (L).
Walsura robusta Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-534 (L).
Walsura trichostemon Miq.
MENISPERMACEAE
Anamirta Colebr.
Anamirta cocculus (L.) Wight & Arn. – Menispermum cocculus L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 621 (NUoL).
Arcangelisia Becc.
Arcangelisia flava (L.) Merr. – Menispermum flavum L.
Baterium Miers = Haematocarpus Miers
Baterium validum Miers = Haematocarpus validus (Miers) Bakh.f. ex Forman.
Cissampelos L.
Cissampelos pareira L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20426 (P); E. Poilane 20540 (K).
Clypea Blume = Stephania Lour.
Clypea discolor Blume = Stephania japonica var. discolor (Blume) Forman.
Cocculus DC.
Cocculus laurifolius DC.
Laos: M. Massie (P).
Cocculus orbiculatus (L.) DC. – Menispermum orbiculatum L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 513 (E).
Cocculus triandrus Colebr. = Tiliacora triandra (Colebr.) Diels
Coscinium Colebr.
Coscinium fenestratum (Gaertn.) Colebr. – Menispermum fenestratum Gaertn.
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 04 (P).
Cyclea Arn. ex Wight
Cyclea barbata Miers
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1173 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 102 (NUoL).
Cyclea tonkinensis Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 584 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 588 (E).
Fibraurea Lour.
Fibraurea recisa Pierre
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 545 (E).
Fibraurea tinctoria Lour.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1192 (P); J.B.L. Pierre 3001 (P). Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr (BM).
Haematocarpus Miers
Baterium Miers
Haematocarpus validus (Miers) Bakh.f. ex Forman – Baterium validum Miers
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20926 (K).
230
MENISPERMACEAE
Hypserpa Miers
Hypserpa nitida Miers
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21314 (BM, K).
Limacia Lour.
Limacia scandens Lour.
Limacia triandra (Colebr.) Hook.f. = Tiliacora triandra (Colebr.) Diels
Menispermum L.
Menispermum cocculus L. = Anamirta cocculus (L.) Wight & Arn.
Menispermum crispum L. = Tinospora crispa (L.) Hook.f. & Thomson.
Menispermum fenestratum Gaertn. = Coscinium fenestratum (Gaertn.) Colebr.
Menispermum flavum L. = Arcangelisia flava (L.) Merr.
Menispermum glaucum Lam. = Pericampylus glaucus (Lam.) Merr.
Menispermum japonicum Thunb. = Stephania japonica (Thunb.) Miers
Menispermum orbiculatum L. = Cocculus orbiculatus (L.) DC.
Pachygone Miers
Pachygone dasycarpa Kurz
Pachygone odorifera Miers
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2104 (K).
Parabaena Miers
Parabaena sagittata Miers ex Hook.f. & Thomson.
Laos: E. Poilane 26452 (K) Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 620 (NUoL). Vientiane Prefecture: A.F.G.
Kerr 20814 (BM, K). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 9498 (K). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16841 (P); A.F.G. Kerr
20875 (BM, K).
Pericampylus Miers
Pericampylus glaucus (Lam.) Merr. – Menispermum glaucum Lam.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20876 (BM).
Stephania Lour.
Clypea Blume
Stephania crebra Forman.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 152 (NUoL).
Stephania japonica (Thunb.) Miers – Menispermum japonicum Thunb.
Stephania japonica var. discolor (Blume) Forman – Clypea discolor Blume
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 558 (E).
Stephania longa Lour.
Stephania pierrei Diels
Stephania reticulata Forman.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 622 (NUoL).
Stephania sinica Diels
Stephania subpeltata H.S.Lo.
Tiliacora Colebr.
Tiliacora triandra (Colebr.) Diels – Cocculus triandrus Colebr. – Limacia triandra (Colebr.) Hook.f.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-67 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 26 (NUoL).
231
MENYANTHACEAE
Tinospora Miers
Tinospora crispa (L.) Hook.f. & Thomson – Menispermum crispum L.
MENYANTHACEAE
Menyanthes L.
Menyanthes hydrophylla Lour. = Nymphoides hydrophylla (Lour.) Kuntze
Menyanthes indica L. = Nymphoides indica (L.) Kuntze
Nymphoides Seguier.
Nymphoides hydrophylla (Lour.) Kuntze – Menyanthes hydrophylla Lour.
Nymphoides indica (L.) Kuntze – Menyanthes indica L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-948 (CMU).
MOLLUGINACEAE
Glinus L.
Glinus herniarioides (Gagnep.) Tardieu – Mollugo herniarioides Gagnep.
Laos: Vientiane Prefecture: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
Glinus lotoides L.
Laos: Vientiane Prefecture: P.P.M. Tixier 17 (P).
Glinus oppositifolius (L.) DC. – Mollugo oppositifolius L.
Laos: P.P.M. Tixier (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-147 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 626
(NUoL). Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1777 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 832 B (P); J.E. Vidal 1188
(P).
Mollugo L.
Mollugo herniarioides Gagnep. = Glinus herniarioides (Gagnep.) Tardieu
Mollugo oppositifolius L. = Glinus oppositifolius (L.) DC.
Mollugo pentaphylla L.
Laos: F.J. Harmand 248 (P) Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 18 (NUoL).
MORACEAE
Allaeanthus Thwaites.
Allaeanthus kurzii Hook.f. = Broussonetia kurzii (Hook.f.) Corner
Antiaris Lesch.
Antiaris toxicaria Lesch.
Artocarpus J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Radermachia Thunb.
Sitodium Parkinson.
Artocarpus altilis (Parkinson) Fosberg = Artocarpus communis J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Artocarpus asperulus Gagnep.
Artocarpus chama Buch.-Ham.
Artocarpus chaplasha Roxb.
Artocarpus chaplasha Roxb. = Artocarpus chama Buch.-Ham.
Artocarpus communis J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Artocarpus incisus (Thunb.) L.f.
Sitodium altilis Parkinson. – Artocarpus altilis (Parkinson) Fosberg.
232
MORACEAE
Artocarpus dadah Miq.
Laos: Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 550 (L).
Artocarpus gomezianus Wall. ex Trécul.
Artocarpus gomezianus subsp. griffithii King ex Hook.f. = Artocarpus nitidus subsp. griffithii (Hook.f.)
F.M.Jarrett.
Artocarpus heterophyllus Lam.
Artocarpus hirsutus Lam.
Artocarpus incisus (Thunb.) L.f. = Artocarpus communis J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Artocarpus integra (Thunb.) Merr. – Radermachia integra Thunb.
Artocarpus lakoocha Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 629 (NUoL).
Artocarpus nitidus Trécul.
Artocarpus nitidus subsp. griffithii (Hook.f.) F.M.Jarrett – Artocarpus gomezianus subsp. griffithii King ex
Hook.f.
Artocarpus styracifolius Pierre
Artocarpus tonkinensis A.Chev.
Bleekrodea Blume
Bleekrodea tonkinensis Eberh. & Dubard = Streblus tonkinensis (Eberh. & Dubard) Corner
Broussonetia L’Hér. ex Vent.
Broussonetia kurzii (Hook.f.) Corner – Allaeanthus kurzii Hook.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 350 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 627 (NUoL).
Broussonetia papyrifera (L.) L’Hér. ex Vent. – Morus papyrifera L.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1296 (P). Champasak: F.J. Harmand 3295 (P). Khammouan: J.E. Vidal
1265 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 21 (NUoL); Pottier 811 (P); E. Poilane 20335 (P). Xaignabouri:
J.E. Vidal 2082 (P).
Covellia Gasp. = Ficus L.
Covellia cyrtophylla Wall. ex Miq. = Ficus cyrtophylla (Miq.) Miq.
Ficus L.
Covellia Gasp.
Urostigma Gasp.
Ficus alongensis Gagnep.
Ficus altissima Blume
Ficus annulata Blume
Ficus anserina (Corner) C.C.Berg.
Ficus asperifolia Miq.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 258 (P).
Ficus assamica Miq.
Ficus auriculata L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 607 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 385 (NUoL).
Ficus benghalensis L.
Ficus benjamina L.
Ficus comosa Roxb. – Ficus benjamina var. comosa (Roxb.) Kurz
233
MORACEAE
Ficus benjamina var. comosa (Roxb.) Kurz = Ficus benjamina L.
Ficus bistipulata Griff.
Ficus callophylla Blume
Ficus callosa Willd.
Ficus capillipes Gagnep.
Ficus chapaensis Gagnep.
Ficus chartacea King.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 272 (E).
Ficus comosa Roxb. – Ficus benjamina var. comosa (Roxb.) Kurz
Ficus concinna (Miq.) Miq.
Ficus crininervia Miq. = Ficus sagittata J.König ex Vahl
Ficus cunia Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb. = Ficus semicordata Buch.-Ham. ex Sm.
Ficus curtipes Corner
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1119 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 506 (E); M.F.
Newman LAO 602 (E).
Ficus cyrtophylla (Miq.) Miq. – Covellia cyrtophylla Wall. ex Miq.
Ficus drupacea Thunb.
Ficus mysorensis B.Heyne ex Roth
Ficus mysorensis var. pubescens Roth – Ficus drupacea var. pubescens (Roth) Corner
Ficus drupacea var. pubescens (Roth) Corner = Ficus drupacea Thunb.
Ficus elastica Roxb.
Ficus esquiroliana H. Lév.
Ficus fistulosa Reinw. ex Blume
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 561 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 280 (NUoL).
Ficus fulva Reinw. ex Blume
Ficus geniculata Kurz
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2253 (P).
Ficus gibbosa Blume = Ficus tinctoria subsp. gibbosa (Blume) Corner
Ficus glaberrima Blume
Ficus hederacea Roxb.
Ficus heterophylla L.f.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-138 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 151 (NUoL).
Ficus heteropleura Blume
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 264 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 300 (E).
Ficus heterostyla Merr.
Ficus hirta Vahl
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 79 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 499 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 613
(E); M.F. Newman LAO 721 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 983 (E).
Ficus hirta subsp. hirta Vahl
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 24 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 199 (NUoL).
Ficus hirta subsp. roxburghii (King) C.C.Berg – Ficus hirta var. roxburghii King.
Ficus hirta var. roxburghiana A.M. Cowan & Cowan.
Ficus quangtriensis Gagnep.
234
MORACEAE
Ficus hispida L.f.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1334 (E). Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 168 (P).
Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 31 (NUoL).
Ficus ischnopoda Miq.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1359 (E). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 16 (E); M.F.
Newman LAO 807 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1163 (E); T.C. Whitmore 3718 (E).
Ficus lacor Buch.-Ham.
Ficus laevis Blume
Ficus lamponga Miq.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 26 (E).
Ficus langkokensis Drake
Ficus maclellandii King.
Ficus microcarpa L.f.
Ficus mysorensis B.Heyne ex Roth = Ficus drupacea Thunb.
Ficus mysorensis var. pubescens Roth = Ficus drupacea Thunb.
Ficus nervosa B.Heyne ex Roth
Ficus nervosa subsp. nervosa B.Heyne ex Roth
Ficus pisocarpa Blume
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-492 (CMU).
Ficus praetermissa Corner
Ficus pubigera (Miq.) Miq. – Pogonotrophe pubigera Wall. ex Miq.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20955 (L).
Ficus pubigera var. anserina Corner
Ficus pubilimba Merr.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 76 (E).
Ficus punctata Thunb.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 554 (E).
Ficus pyriformis Hook. & Arn.
Ficus quangtriensis Gagnep. = Ficus hirta subsp. roxburghii (King) C.C.Berg.
Ficus racemosa L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-129 (CMU).
Ficus religiosa L.
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 16100 (L).
Ficus repens Roxb. ex Willd.
Ficus rumphii Blume
Ficus sagittata J.König ex Vahl
Ficus crininervia Miq.
Ficus saxophila Blume
Ficus scandens Roxb.
Ficus semicordata Buch.-Ham. ex Sm.
Ficus cunia Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 253 (NUoL).
Ficus stenophylla Hemsl.
235
MORACEAE
Ficus subglobosa C.C.Berg.
Ficus subincisa Sm.
Ficus subpisocarpa Gagnep.
Ficus superba var. japonica Miq.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11600 (P).
Ficus sumatrana (Miq.) Miq. – Urostigma sumatranum Miq.
Ficus superba (Miq.) Miq. – Urostigma superbum Miq.
Ficus superba var. japonica Miq. = Ficus subpisocarpa Gagnep.
Ficus talbotii King.
Ficus tinctoria G.Forst.
Ficus tinctoria subsp. gibbosa (Blume) Corner – Ficus gibbosa Blume
Ficus triloba Voigt.
Ficus triloba subsp. triloba.
Ficus variegata Blume
Ficus variolosa Benth.
Ficus vasculosa Wall. ex Miq.
Ficus villosa Blume
Ficus virens Aiton
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 630 (NUoL).
Ficus xylophylla (Miq.) Miq.
Maclura Nutt.
Vanieria Lour.
Maclura cambodiana Gagnep.
Maclura cochinchinensis (Lour.) Corner – Vanieria cochinchinensis Lour.
Maclura javensis Trec.
Maclura obovata Trec.
Maclura poilanei Gagnep.
Morus L.
Morus alba L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 435 (CMU).
Morus australis Poir.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-486 (CMU).
Morus cathayana Hemsl.
Morus indica L.
Morus macroura Miq.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 628 (NUoL).
Morus papyrifera L. = Broussonetia papyrifera (L.) L’Hér. ex Vent.
Phylloclamys Bureau = Streblus Lour.
Phylloclamys spinosa Bureau = Streblus taxoides (Roth) Kurz
Phylloclamys taxoides (Roth) Koord. = Streblus taxoides (Roth) Kurz
Pogonotrophe Miq.
236
MORINGACEAE
Pogonotrophe pubigera Wall. ex Miq. = Ficus pubigera (Miq.) Miq.
Radermachia Thunb. = Artocarpus J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Radermachia integra Thunb. = Artocarpus integra (Thunb.) Merr.
Sitodium Parkinson = Artocarpus J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Sitodium altilis Parkinson = Artocarpus communis J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Streblus Lour.
Phylloclamys Bureau
Streblus asper Lour.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-50 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 401 (NUoL).
Streblus crenatus (Gagnep.) Corner – Taxotrophis crenata Gagnep.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13718 (P[2]).
Streblus indicus (Bureau) Corner – Pseudostreblus indicus Bureau
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 488 (E), LAO 505 (E), LAO 509 (E), LAO 518 (E).
Streblus ilicifolius (J.E.Vidal) Corner – Taxotrophis illicifolius J.E.Vidal
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 379 (NUoL).
Streblus monoicus Gagnep.
Laos: C.J. Spire 176 (P); C.J. Spire 200 (P).
Streblus taxoides (Roth) Kurz – Phylloclamys taxoides (Roth) Koord. – Trophis taxoides Roth
Phylloclamys spinosa Bureau
Laos: Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & V. Lamxay BT 155 (L).
Streblus tonkinensis (Eberh. & Dubard) Corner – Bleekrodea tonkinensis Eberh. & Dubard
Laos: C.J. Spire 176A (P); C.J. Spire 200A (P).
Taxotrophis Blume
Taxotrophis crenata Gagnep. = Streblus crenatus (Gagnep.) Corner
Taxotrophis illicifolius J.E.Vidal = Streblus ilicifolius (J.E.Vidal) Corner
Trophis P.Browne
Trophis taxoides Roth = Streblus taxoides (Roth) Kurz
Urostigma Gasp. = Ficus L.
Urostigma sumatranum Miq. = Ficus sumatrana (Miq.) Miq.
Urostigma superbum Miq. = Ficus superba (Miq.) Miq.
Vanieria Lour. = Maclura Nutt.
Vanieria cochinchinensis Lour. = Maclura cochinchinensis (Lour.) Corner
MORINGACEAE
Moringa Adans.
Moringa oleifera Lam.
Moringa pterygosperma Gaertn.
Laos: F.J. Harmand 20 (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1125 (CMU[2]). Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy
133 (P); C. Dupuy 290 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 796 (P).
Moringa pterygosperma Gaertn. = Moringa oleifera Lam.
237
MUSACEAE
MUSACEAE
Musa L.
Musa acuminata Colla
Musa nana Lour.
Musa × paradisiaca L.
Musa × sapientium L.
MYRICACEAE
Myrica L.
Myrica esculenta Buch.-Ham.
MYRISTICACEAE
Horsfieldia Willd.
Horsfieldia amygdalina (Wall.) Warb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 233 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13480A (P).
Horsfieldia glabra (Blume) Warb. – Myristica glabra Blume
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13480B (P).
Horsfieldia thorelii Lecomte
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1057 (CMU). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13480C (P).
Knema Lour.
Knema conferta (King) Warb.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-514 (L); J.F. Maxwell 97-1164 (CMU).
Knema conferta var. tonkinensis Warb. = Knema tonkinensis (Warb.) W.J.de Wilde.
Knema corticosa Lour. = Knema globularia (Lam.) Warb.
Knema erratica (Hook.f. & Thomson) J.Sinclair – Myristica erratica Hook.f. & Thomson.
Laos: C. Thorel 3152 (P).
Knema globularia (Lam.) Warb. – Myristica globularia Lam.
Knema corticosa Lour.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 602 (P). Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & V. Lamxay BT 182 (L); B.
Svengsuksa BT 348 (L). Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1756 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2250 (P).
Knema oblongifolia (King) Warb. – Myristica oblongifolia King.
Knema petelotii Merr.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5980 (P).
Knema saxatilis W.J.de Wilde.
Knema tenuinervia W.J.de Wilde.
Knema tenuinervia subsp. setosa W.J.de Wilde.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 200 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 201 (E); K. Nanthavong & C.E.
Ridsdale BT 520 (L); J.E. Vidal 1243 (P).
Knema tonkinensis (Warb.) W.J.de Wilde – Knema conferta var. tonkinensis Warb.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 26396 (P).
Myristica Gronov.
Myristica erratica Hook.f. & Thomson = Knema erratica (Hook.f. & Thomson) J.Sinclair.
Myristica fragrans Houtt.
238
MYRSINACEAE
Myristica glabra Blume – Horsfieldia glabra (Blume) Warb.
Myristica globularia Lam. = Knema globularia (Lam.) Warb.
Myristica oblongifolia King = Knema oblongifolia (King) Warb.
MYRSINACEAE
Ardisia Sw.
Ardisia amherstiana Wall. ex A.DC.
Laos: M. Massie (P); P.P.M. Tixier (P) Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20767 (P). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell
98-130 (CMU). Louangphrabang: Pottier 13 (P); Pottier 14b (P); Pottier 59a (P).
Ardisia baviensis C.M.Hu & J.E.Vidal
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1290 (E).
Ardisia collinsae H.R.Fletcher = Ardisia pubicalyx var. collinsae (H.R.Fletcher) C.M.Hu
Ardisia colorata Roxb. = Ardisia sanguinolenta Blume
Ardisia corymbifera Metz.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 631 (NUoL).
Ardisia crassinervosa E.Walker = Ardisia crenata subsp. crassinervosa (E.Walker) C.M.Hu & J.E.Vidal
Ardisia crenata Sims
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 80 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 94 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 633 (NUoL).
Ardisia crenata subsp. crassinervosa (E.Walker) C.M.Hu & J.E.Vidal – Ardisia crassinervosa E.Walker.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11482 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1142 B (P).
Ardisia crenata subsp. crenata.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 316 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 468 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 615 (E).
Ardisia crispa A.DC.
Ardisia curvula C.Y.Wu & C.Chen
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20920 (P).
Ardisia dinhensis Pit. = Ardisia helferiana Kurz
Ardisia elliptica Thunb.
Ardisia evonymifolia Pit. = Ardisia polysticta Miq.
Ardisia gigantifolia Stapf
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 592 (E).
Ardisia graciliflora Pit.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1275 (E).
Ardisia hanceana Mez
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
Ardisia helferiana Kurz
Ardisia dinhensis Pit.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: J.E. Vidal 4376 (P). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-59 (CMU); F.J. Harmand 182
(P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 12 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 35 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1251 (E).
Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr 20178 (P).
Ardisia longipedicellata H.R.Fletcher
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5558 C (P). Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1579 (P).
Ardisia maculosa Mez
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21008 (P).
239
MYRSINACEAE
Ardisia maculosa var. symplocifolia C.Chen = Ardisia symplocifolia (C.Chen) K.Larsen & C.M.Hu
Ardisia mamillata Hance
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 896 (E).
Ardisia merrillii E.Walker.
Ardisia merrillii var. rosea C.M.Hu & J.E.Vidal – Type: Xiangkhoang, A.F.G. Kerr 20886 (holo P).
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20886 (P – Type of Ardisia merrillii var. rosea C.M.Hu & J.E.Vidal).
Ardisia nervosa H.R.Fletcher
Laos: Khammouan: A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 670 (UPS).
Ardisia obtusa Mez
Ardisia obtusa var. obtusa.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: J.E. Vidal 4326 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4383 (P).
Ardisia polycephala Wall. ex A.DC.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 78 (NUoL); E. Poilane 20492 (P).
Ardisia polysticta Miq.
Ardisia evonymifolia Pit. – Type: Xiangkhoang, E. Poilane 2259 (holo P).
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 16216 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2259 (P – Type of Ardisia
evonymifolia Pit.).
Ardisia prolifera C.M.Hu & J.E.Vidal – Type: Champasak, E. Poilane 15613 (holo P).
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15613 (P – Type of Ardisia prolifera C.M.Hu & J.E.Vidal).
Ardisia pubicalyx Miq.
Ardisia pubicalyx var. collinsae (H.R.Fletcher) C.M.Hu – Ardisia collinsae H.R.Fletcher
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 18 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 424 (E). Louangphrabang: Pottier
820 (P).
Ardisia quinquegona Blume
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 68 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 675 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 849
(E).
Ardisia rubescens Pit.
Ardisia sanguinolenta Blume
Ardisia colorata Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 216 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 91 (E); M.F. Newman
LAO 889 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1200 (E); P.A. Pételot 3856 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 252
(NUoL). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 9 (P).
Ardisia stylosa Miq.
Ardisia symplocifolia (C.Chen) K.Larsen & C.M.Hu – Ardisia maculosa var. symplocifolia C.Chen
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1329 (E).
Ardisia tsjeriam-cottam Roem. & Schult. = Embelia tsjeriam-cottam (Roem. & Schult.) A.DC.
Ardisia vaughanii Ridl.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 181 (P).
Ardisia viburnifolia Pit. – Type: Savannakhet, E. Poilane 12029 (holo P).
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12029 (P – Type of Ardisia viburnifolia Pit.).
Ardisia vidalii C.M.Hu
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 678 (E).
Ardisia villosa Roxb.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1338 (E).
240
MYRSINACEAE
Ardisia villosa var. villosa Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire 775 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 20047 (P).
Baeobotrys J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. = Maesa Forssk.
Baeobotrys indica Roxb. = Maesa indica (Roxb.) A.DC.
Baeobotrys ramentacea Roxb. = Maesa ramentacea (Roxb.) A.DC.
Embelia Burm.f.
Samara L.
Embelia basaal A.DC. = Embelia tsjeriam-cottam (Roem. & Schult.) A.DC.
Embelia ferruginea A.DC. = Embelia tsjeriam-cottam var. ferruginea (A.DC.) K.Larsen & C.M.Hu
Embelia laeta (L.) Mez – Samara laeta L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20666 (P[2]). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 20025 (P[2]).
Embelia nagushia G.Don
Embelia nagushia var. subcoriacea C.B.Clarke = Embelia subcoriacea (C.B.Clarke) Mez
Embelia oblongifolia Hemsl.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 26177 (P[2]).
Embelia ribes Burm.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 319 (E).
Embelia ribes var. ribes.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1272 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5668 (P). Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1505 (P).
Embelia sessiliflora Kurz
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Thorel s.n. (P); A. de Rouw 161 (NUoL). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel s.n. (P).
Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1477b (P).
Embelia subcoriacea (C.B.Clarke) Mez – Embelia nagushia var. subcoriacea C.B.Clarke
Laos: Champasak: J.B.L. Pierre 1384 (P). Louangphrabang: Pottier 33 A (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane
11507 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2203 (P).
Embelia tsjeriam-cottam (Roem. & Schult.) A.DC. – Ardisia tsjeriam-cottam Roem. & Schult.
Embelia basaal A.DC.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 634 (CMU).
Embelia tsjeriam-cottam var. ferruginea (A.DC.) K.Larsen & C.M.Hu – Embelia ferruginea A.DC.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2331 (P).
Embelia tsjeriam-cottam var. tsjeriam-cottam
Laos: Bolikhamxai: J.E. Vidal 4366 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4448 (P).
Maesa Forssk.
Baeobotrys J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Maesa balansae Mez
Laos: C.J. Spire 1007 (P[2]) Xiangkhoang: A. Chevalier 37202 (P).
Maesa elongata Mez
Maesa elongata var. latifolia Pit. = Maesa indica (Roxb.) A.DC.
Maesa indica (Roxb.) A.DC. – Baeobotrys indica Roxb.
Maesa elongata var. latifolia Pit. – Type: Xiangkhoang, C.J. Spire 360 (lecto P).
Laos: M. Massie (P); M. Massie (P) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1332 (P[3]). Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire 718
(P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 360 (P – Type of Maesa elongata var. latifolia Pit.).
Maesa kerrii C.M.Hu & J.E.Vidal – Type: Xiangkhoang, A.F.G. Kerr 20833 (holo P).
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20833 (P – Type of Maesa kerrii C.M.Hu & J.E.Vidal).
241
MYRSINACEAE
Maesa laxiflora Pit.
Maesa montana A.DC.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1373 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 34 (E); M.F. Newman LAO
443 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 110 (NUoL); E. Poilane 20597 (P[3]). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5411
(P[2]).
Maesa paniculata A.DC.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 387 (NUoL).
Maesa perlarius (Lour.) Merr.
Maesa sinensis A.DC.
Maesa permollis Kurz
Laos: Louangphrabang: H.d. Orléans (P); E. Poilane 20267 (P[3]). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5422 (P); J.E.
Vidal 5443 (P).
Maesa ramentacea (Roxb.) A.DC. – Baeobotrys ramentacea Roxb.
Laos: Dussaud 21 (P); D.D. Soejarto 10749 (K) Bolikhamxai: J.E. Vidal 4399 (P). Khammouan: K.
Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 604 (L); J.E. Vidal 1234 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 317 (NUoL);
C.J. Spire 1389 (P[2]); E. Poilane 20300 (P[2]). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 683 B (P); J.E. Vidal 1393 (P).
Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 2967 (P). Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal 5694 (P).
Maesa sinensis A.DC. = Maesa perlarius (Lour.) Merr.
Maesa tomentella Mez
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 282 (E).
Myrsine L.
Myrsine neriifolia Siebold & Zucc. – Rapanea neriifolia (Siebold & Zucc.) Merr.
Myrsine semiserrata Wall.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21050 (P).
Rapanea Aubl.
Rapanea neriifolia (Siebold & Zucc.) Merr. – Myrsine neriifolia Siebold & Zucc.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1446 (E).
Samara L. = Embelia Burm.f.
Samara laeta L. = Embelia laeta (L.) Mez
MYRTACEAE
Acmena DC.
Acmena acuminatissima (Blume) Merr. & L.M.Perry – Myrtus acuminatissima Blume
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 850 (E).
Baeckea L.
Baeckea frutescens L.
Callistemon R.Br.
Callistemon citrinus Domin
Calyptranthes Sw.
Calyptranthes fastigiata Blume = Syzygium fastigiatum (Blume) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Caryophyllus L. = Syzygium Gaertn.
Caryophyllus aromaticus L. = Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merr. & Perry
Cleistocalyx Blume
242
MYRTACEAE
Cleistocalyx operculatus (Roxb.) Merr. & L.M.Perry – Eugenia operculata Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: S. Lanorsavanh & V. Vannachak BT 201 (L).
Decaspermum J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Decaspermum fruticosum J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Decaspermum paniculatum (Lindl.) Kurz = Decaspermum parviflorum A.J.Scott.
Decaspermum parviflorum A.J.Scott.
Decaspermum paniculatum (Lindl.) Kurz
Eugenia L.
Eugenia abortivum Gagnep. = Syzygium abortivum (Gagnep.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Eugenia angkae Craib = Syzygium angkae (Craib) Chantaran. & J.Parn.
Eugenia aquea Burm.f. = Syzygium aqueum (Burm.f.) Alston.
Eugenia aromatica (L.) Baill. = Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merr. & Perry
Eugenia attopeuense Gagnep. = Syzygium attopeuense (Gagnep.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Eugenia bracteolata Wight = Syzygium fastigiatum (Blume) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Eugenia bullockii Hance = Syzygium bullockii (Hance) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Eugenia campylocarpum Gagnep. = Syzygium campylocarpum (Gagnep.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Eugenia caryophyllus (L.) Bullock & S.G.Harrison = Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merr. & Perry
Eugenia cinerea Kurz = Syzygium cinereum (Kurz) Chantaran. & J.Parn.
Eugenia cochinchinensis Gagnep. = Syzygium ripicola (Craib) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Eugenia compongensis Gagnep. = Syzygium compongensis (Gagnep.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Eugenia cumini (L.) Druce = Syzygium cumini (L.) Skeels
Eugenia cymosa Roxb. = Eugenia cymosa Roxb.
Eugenia dumetorum DC. = Rhodamnia dumetorum (DC.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Eugenia fluviatilis Hemsl. = Syzygium fluviatile (Hemsl.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Eugenia grandis Wight = Syzygium grande (Wight) R.Walpole
Eugenia grata Wight = Syzygium antisepticum (Blume) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Eugenia harmandii Gagnep. = Syzygium harmandii (Gagnep.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Eugenia jambolana Lam. = Syzygium cumini (L.) Skeels
Eugenia jambos L. = Syzygium jambos (L.) Alston.
Eugenia laosensis Gagnep. = Syzygium grande (Wight) R.Walpole
Eugenia mekongensis Gagnep. = Syzygium mekongensis (Gagnep.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Eugenia operculata Roxb. = Cleistocalyx operculatus (Roxb.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Eugenia polyantha Wight = Syzygium polyanthum (Wight) R.Walpole
Eugenia resinosa Gagnep. = Eugenia resinosa Gagnep.
Eugenia ripicola Craib = Syzygium ripicola (Craib) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Eugenia siamensis Craib = Eugenia siamensis Craib
Eugenia sphaeranthum Gagnep. = Syzygium sphaeranthum (Gagnep.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Eugenia syzygioides (Miq.) M.R.Hend. = Syzygium syzygioides (Miq.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Eugenia thorelii Gagnep. = Syzygium thorelii (Gagnep.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Eugenia thumra Roxb. = Syzygium thumra (Roxb.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
243
MYRTACEAE
Eugenia zimmermannii Warb. ex Craib = Syzygium zimmerannii (Craib) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Jambosa DC. = Syzygium Gaertn.
Jambosa lineata DC. = Syzygium lineatum (DC.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Jambosa syzygioides Miq. = Syzygium syzygioides (Miq.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Melaleuca L.
Melaleuca cajuputi Powell.
Melaleuca leucadendra (L.) L. – Myrtus leucadendra L.
Myrtus L.
Myrtus acuminatissima Blume = Acmena acuminatissima (Blume) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Myrtus cumini L. = Syzygium cumini (L.) Skeels
Myrtus leucadendra L. = Melaleuca leucadendra (L.) L.
Myrtus samarangensis Blume = Syzygium samarangensis (Blume) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Myrtus tomentosa Sol. ex Aiton = Rhodomyrtus tomentosa (Aiton) Hassk.
Myrtus zeylanica L. = Syzygium zeylanicum (L.) DC.
Psidium L.
Psidium guajava L.
Rhodamnia Jack
Rhodamnia cinerea Jack
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-938 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1240 (E).
Rhodamnia dumetorum (DC.) Merr. & L.M.Perry – Eugenia dumetorum DC.
Rhodomyrtus DC.
Rhodomyrtus tomentosa (Aiton) Hassk. – Myrtus tomentosa Sol. ex Aiton
Laos: Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 399 (P).
Rhodomyrtus tomentosa var. tomentosa.
Syzygium Gaertn.
Caryophyllus L.
Jambosa DC.
Syzygium abortivum (Gagnep.) Merr. & L.M.Perry – Eugenia abortivum Gagnep.
Syzygium angkae (Craib) Chantaran. & J.Parn. – Eugenia angkae Craib
Syzygium angkae subsp. angkae.
Syzygium antisepticum (Blume) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Eugenia grata Wight – Syzygium gratum (Wight) S.N.Mitra
Syzygium gratum var. gratum.
Syzygium aqueum (Burm.f.) Alston – Eugenia aquea Burm.f.
Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merr. & Perry – Eugenia aromatica (L.) Baill. – Eugenia caryophyllus (L.)
Bullock & S.G.Harrison – Caryophyllus aromaticus L.
Syzygium attopeuense (Gagnep.) Merr. & L.M.Perry – Eugenia attopeuense Gagnep.
Syzygium bracteolatum (Wight) Tram = Syzygium fastigiatum (Blume) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Syzygium bullockii (Hance) Merr. & L.M.Perry – Eugenia bullockii Hance
Syzygium campylocarpum (Gagnep.) Merr. & L.M.Perry – Eugenia campylocarpum Gagnep.
244
MYRTACEAE
Syzygium cinereum (Kurz) Chantaran. & J.Parn. – Eugenia cinerea Kurz
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 29 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 59 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 265
(E); M.F. Newman LAO 331 (E).
Syzygium cochinchinensis (Gagnep.) Merr. & L.M.Perry = Syzygium ripicola (Craib) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Syzygium compongensis (Gagnep.) Merr. & L.M.Perry – Eugenia compongensis Gagnep.
Syzygium cumini (L.) Skeels – Myrtus cumini L. – Eugenia cumini (L.) Druce.
Eugenia jambolana Lam.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P). Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 69 (L). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98431 (L). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 376 (L).
Syzygium fastigiatum (Blume) Merr. & L.M.Perry – Calyptranthes fastigiata Blume
Eugenia bracteolata Wight – Syzygium bracteolatum (Wight) Tram.
Syzygium fluviatile (Hemsl.) Merr. & L.M.Perry – Eugenia fluviatilis Hemsl.
Syzygium fruiticosum DC.
Laos: Phongsali: F. Kingdon-Ward 8913 (A).
Syzygium grande (Wight) R.Walpole
Eugenia laosensis Gagnep. – Syzygium laosensis (Gagnep.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-57 (CMU).
Syzygium gratum (Wight) S.N.Mitra = Syzygium antisepticum (Blume) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Syzygium gratum var. gratum = Syzygium antisepticum (Blume) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Syzygium harmandii (Gagnep.) Merr. & L.M.Perry – Eugenia harmandii Gagnep.
Syzygium jambos (L.) Alston – Eugenia jambos L.
Laos: C.J. Spire 703 (P[4]); C.J. Spire 1025 (P[4]) Saravan: C. Thorel (P).
Syzygium laosensis (Gagnep.) Merr. & L.M.Perry = Syzygium grande (Wight) R.Walpole
Syzygium lineatum (DC.) Merr. & L.M.Perry – Jambosa lineata DC.
Syzygium longiflorum C.Presl
Syzygium longiflorum C.Presl = Syzygium lineatum (DC.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Syzygium mekongensis (Gagnep.) Merr. & L.M.Perry – Eugenia mekongensis Gagnep.
Syzygium polyanthum (Wight) R.Walpole – Eugenia polyantha Wight
Syzygium ripicola (Craib) Merr. & L.M.Perry – Eugenia ripicola Craib
Eugenia cochinchinensis Gagnep. – Syzygium cochinchinensis (Gagnep.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Laos: Khammouan: T.C. Whitmore 3717 (E).
Syzygium samarangensis (Blume) Merr. & L.M.Perry – Myrtus samarangensis Blume
Syzygium siamensis (Craib) Chantaran. & J.Parn. – Eugenia siamensis Craib
Syzygium sphaeranthum (Gagnep.) Merr. & L.M.Perry – Eugenia sphaeranthum Gagnep.
Syzygium stictanthum Merr. & L.M.Perry – Type: Khammouan, P.A. Pételot 4675 (holo A).
Laos: Khammouan: P.A. Pételot 4675 (A – Type of Syzygium stictanthum Merr. & L.M.Perry).
Syzygium syzygioides (Miq.) Merr. & L.M.Perry – Eugenia syzygioides (Miq.) M.R.Hend. – Jambosa
syzygioides Miq.
Syzygium thorelii (Gagnep.) Merr. & L.M.Perry – Eugenia thorelii Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: T.C. Whitmore 3713 (E).
Syzygium thumra (Roxb.) Merr. & L.M.Perry – Eugenia thumra Roxb.
Syzygium thumra subsp. thumra
Syzygium zeylanicum (L.) DC. – Myrtus zeylanica L.
245
NARTHECIACEAE
Syzygium zimmerannii (Craib) Merr. & L.M.Perry – Eugenia zimmermannii Warb. ex Craib
Tristania R.Br. ex W.T.Aiton
Tristania burmannica Griff. = Tristaniopsis burmanica (Griff.) Peter G.Wilson & J.T.Waterh.
Tristania merguensis Griff. = Tristaniopsis merguensis (Griff.) Peter G.Wilson & J.T.Waterh.
Tristaniopsis Brongn. & Gris.
Tristaniopsis burmanica (Griff.) Peter G.Wilson & J.T.Waterh. – Tristania burmannica Griff.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 9 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 148 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 252
(E).
Tristaniopsis burmanica var. rufescens (Hance) J.Parn. & NicLugh. – Tristaniopsis rufescens Hance
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-39 (CMU).
Tristaniopsis merguensis (Griff.) Peter G.Wilson & J.T.Waterh. – Tristania merguensis Griff.
Tristaniopsis rufescens Hance = Tristaniopsis burmanica var. rufescens (Hance) J.Parn. & NicLugh.
NARTHECIACEAE
Aletris L.
Aletris cochinchinensis Lour. = Dracaena cochinchinensis (Lour.) S.C.Chen
NEPENTHACEAE
Nepenthes L.
Phyllamorpha Lour.
Nepenthes annamensis Macfarl.
Nepenthes mirabilis (Lour.) Druce – Phyllamorpha mirabilis Lour.
Nepenthes phyllamphora Willd.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand s.n. (P).
Nepenthes phyllamphora Willd. = Nepenthes mirabilis (Lour.) Druce.
Nepenthes phyllamphora var. pediculata Lecomte = Nepenthes phyllamphora var. pediculata Lecomte
Phyllamorpha Lour. = Nepenthes L.
Phyllamorpha mirabilis Lour. = Nepenthes mirabilis (Lour.) Druce.
NYCTAGINACEAE
Boerhavia L.
Boerhavia diffusa L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: Pottier 143 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1327 (P).
Boerhavia erecta L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 635 (NUoL).
Mirabilis L.
Mirabilis jalapa L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 636 (NUoL).
Pisonia L.
Pisonia aculeata L.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 51p.p. (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 802 (NUoL).
246
OCHNACEAE
NYMPHAEACEAE
Barclaya Wall.
Barclaya longifolia Wall.
Nelumbo Adans.
Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.
Nymphaea L.
Nymphaea lotus L.
Nymphaea nouchali Burm. f.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1036 (CMU).
NYSSACEAE
Agathisanthes Blume = Nyssa L.
Agathisanthes javanica Blume = Nyssa javanica (Blume) Wangerin
Mastixia Blume
Mastixia cambodiana Pierre = Mastixia pentandra subsp. cambodiana (Pierre) K.M.Matthew
Mastixia laternifolia Merr. & Chun = Mastixia pentandra subsp. cambodiana (Pierre) K.M.Matthew
Mastixia pentandra Blume
Mastixia pentandra subsp. cambodiana (Pierre) K.M.Matthew – Mastixia cambodiana Pierre
Mastixia laternifolia Merr. & Chun
Mastixia poilanei Tardieu
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 522 (E).
Mastixia poilanei Tardieu = Mastixia pentandra subsp. cambodiana (Pierre) K.M.Matthew
Nyssa L.
Agathisanthes Blume
Nyssa javanica (Blume) Wangerin – Agathisanthes javanica Blume
Laos: Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1545 (P); P.A. Pételot 3975 (P); A.F.G. Kerr 20961 (P).
OCHNACEAE
Gomphia Schreb.
Meesia Gaertn.
Gomphia serrata (Gaertn.) Kanis – Meesia serrata Gaertn.
Ouratea thorelii Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-73 (CMU). Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1740b (P); E. Poilane 11713 (P);
E. Poilane 12086 (P).
Meesia Gaertn. = Gomphia Schreb.
Meesia serrata Gaertn. = Gomphia serrata (Gaertn.) Kanis.
Ochna L.
Ochna integerrima (Lour.) Merr. – Elaeocarpus integerrimus Lour.
Laos: C. Thorel (P); C.J. Spire 185 (P); J.E. Vidal 2195 (P) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1229 (P). Bolikhamxai:
Talbot de Malahide 124 (SING); B. Svengsuksa BT 126 (L); B. Svengsuksa BT 420 (L); B. Svengsuksa BT
427 (L). Champasak: J.E. Vidal 1061 B (P). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 34 (L); M.F. Newman LAO
56 (E); B. Svengsuksa BT 225 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 231 (E). Louangphrabang: H.d. Orléans (P); A. de
Rouw 637 (NUoL); J.E. Vidal 713 B (P); E. Poilane 20472 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 13239 (P); E. Poilane
13758 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11743 (P); E. Poilane 11919 (P); E. Poilane 13688 (P). Vientiane
Prefecture: P.P.M. Tixier 7 (P); Dussaud 98 (P); Talbot de Malahide 137 (SING); J.E. Vidal 2699 (P).
247
OLACACEAE
Ouratea Aubl.
Ouratea thorelii Gagnep. = Gomphia serrata (Gaertn.) Kanis.
OLACACEAE
Anacolosa Blume
Anacolosa clarkei Pierre
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P).
Anacolosa poilanei Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1465 (E).
Erythropalum Blume
Erythropalum scandens Blume
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 638 (CMU).
Harmandia Pierre ex Baill.
Harmandia mekongensis Pierre
Laos: E. Poilane (P); E. Poilane 13682 (P) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1322 (L).
Olax L.
Olax obtusa Blume = Olax scandens Roxb.
Olax scandens Roxb.
Olax obtusa Blume
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-101 (CMU); J.F. Maxwell 98-461 (CMU).
Schoepfia Schreb.
Schoepfia fragrans Wall.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 444 (A).
OLEACEAE
Chionanthus L.
Chionanthus brachythyrsus (Merr.) P.S.Green – Linociera brachythyrsus Merr.
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
Chionanthus mala-elengi (Dennst.) P.S.Green – Forsythia mala-elengi Dennst.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20295 (P[3]).
Chionanthus mala-elengi subsp. terniflorus (G.Don) P.S.Green – Linociera terniflora Wall. ex G.Don
Chionanthus maxwellii P.S.Green
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 189 (E).
Chionanthus microbotrys (Kerr) P.S.Green – Linociera microbotyrs Kerr.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1149 (E).
Chionanthus microstigma (Gagnep.) P.S.Green
Chionanthus parkinsonii (Hutch.) Bennet & Raizada – Linociera parkinsonii Hutch.
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
Chionanthus ramiflorus Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20151 (P).
Forsythia Vahl
Forsythia mala-elengi Dennst. = Chionanthus mala-elengi (Dennst.) P.S.Green
Fraxinus L.
248
OLEACEAE
Fraxinus floribunda Wall.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28591 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1255 (E); M.F. Newman
LAO 1489 (E). Xiangkhoang: Miéville 37057 (P).
Jasminum L.
Jasminum anastomosans Wall.
Jasminum annamense Wernham
Jasminum annamense subsp. annamense
Laos: Khammouan: C.J. Spire (P).
Jasminum decipiens P.S.Green
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 712 (E).
Jasminum elongatum (Bergius) Willd. – Nyctanthes elongata Bergius
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 320 (NUoL). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 20033 (P).
Jasminum harmandianum Gagnep.
Jasminum lanceolaria Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 240 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 913 (E).
Jasminum multiflorum (Burm.f.) Andr.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-106 (CMU). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 452 (P).
Jasminum nervosum Lour.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1408 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 145 (NUoL).
Jasminum nobile Clarke
Jasminum nobile var. quinquenerve Gagnep.
Jasminum sambac (L.) Aiton
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 26098 (P).
Jasminum scandens Vahl
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-54 (CMU).
Jasminum tonkinense Gagnep.
Ligustrum L.
Ligustrum confusum Decne.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 800 (E). Louangphrabang: Pottier 646 (P).
Ligustrum sinense Lour.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28368 (P).
Linociera Sw. ex Schreb.
Linociera brachythyrsus Merr. = Chionanthus brachythyrsus (Merr.) P.S.Green
Linociera microbotyrs Kerr = Chionanthus microbotrys (Kerr) P.S.Green
Linociera parkinsonii Hutch. = Chionanthus parkinsonii (Hutch.) Bennet & Raizada
Linociera terniflora Wall. ex G.Don – Chionanthus mala-elengi subsp. terniflorus (G.Don) P.S.Green
Linociera thoreli Gagnep.
Myxopyrum Blume
Myxopyrum confertum Kerr – Myxopyrum smilacifolium subsp. confertum (Kerr) Kiew
Myxopyrum smilacifolium Blume
Laos: M. Massie (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1155 (CMU). Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire 806 (P).
Savannakhet: C.J. Spire 207 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2399 (P).
Myxopyrum smilacifolium subsp. confertum (Kerr) Kiew – Myxopyrum confertum Kerr.
249
ONAGRACEAE
Nyctanthes L.
Nyctanthes arbor-tristis L.
Olea L.
Olea brachiata Merr.
Olea dioica Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 245 (P[2]).
Olea gagnepainii Knobl.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 14166 (P).
Olea hainanensis H.L.Li
Laos: Khammouan: P.P.M. Tixier 10 (P).
Olea salicifolia Wall. ex G.Don
Laos: A.F.G. Kerr 20123 (L) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 240 (A); F.J. Harmand 1211 (P). Bolikhamxai: J.E.
Vidal 4389 (L, P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11415 (P).
Osmanthus Lour.
Osmanthus matsumuranus Hayata
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28416 (P).
Schrebera Roxb.
Schrebera swietenioides Jacq.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 207 (NUoL); C. Thorel 3370 (P).
ONAGRACEAE
Circaea L.
Circaea mollis Siebold & Zucc.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16823 (P).
Epilobium L.
Epilobium brevifolium D.Don
Epilobium brevifolium subsp. trichoneurum (Hausskn.) P.H.Raven – Epilobium trichoneurum (P.H.Raven)
Hausskn.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16914 (P).
Epilobium trichoneurum (P.H.Raven) Hausskn. – Epilobium brevifolium subsp. trichoneurum (Hausskn.)
P.H.Raven.
Jussiaea L. = Ludwigia L.
Jussiaea adscendens L. = Ludwigia adscendens (L.) H.Hara
Jussiaea caryophyllea Lam. = Ludwigia perennis L.
Jussiaea hyssopifolia G.Don = Ludwigia hyssopifolia (G.Don) Exell.
Jussiaea repens L. = Ludwigia adscendens (L.) H.Hara
Ludwigia L.
Jussiaea L.
Ludwigia adscendens (L.) H.Hara – Jussiaea adscendens L.
Jussiaea repens L.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4343 (P).
Ludwigia hyssopifolia (G.Don) Exell – Jussiaea hyssopifolia G.Don
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 481 (E). Louangphrabang: Pottier 424 (P); Pottier 522 A (P);
A. de Rouw 640 (NUoL). Vientiane Prefecture: P.P.M. Tixier 14 (P); J.E. Vidal 1462 (P); J.E. Vidal 4009
(P); J.E. Vidal 4140 (P).
250
ORCHIDACEAE
Ludwigia octovalvis (Jacq.) P.H.Raven – Oenothera octovalvis (P.H.Raven) Jacq.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 639 (NUoL).
Ludwigia octovalvis subsp. octovalvis.
Laos: J-B. Counillon (P) Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Louangphrabang: Pottier 707 B (P); E. Poilane
20447 (P). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 4209 (P).
Ludwigia octovalvis subsp. sessiliflora (Michx.) P.H.Raven – Jussiaea octonervia forma sessiliflora Michx.
Laos: Louangphrabang: Pottier 70 C (P); Pottier 71 C (P); Pedrono 124 (P); Pottier 458 (P); Pottier
681 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: P.P.M. Tixier 19 (P). Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal 5745 (P).
Xiangkhoang: Miéville (P); Miéville 37122 (P).
Ludwigia perennis L.
Jussiaea caryophyllea Lam.
Laos: J-B. Counillon (P) Champasak: C. Thorel (P); E. Poilane 28539 (P). Louangphrabang: M. Massie
(P); Pottier 472 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: P.P.M. Tixier (P); J.E. Vidal 1098 (P).
Ludwigia prostrata Roxb.
Laos: J-B. Counillon (P) Champasak: C. Thorel 2292 (P). Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P).
Oenothera L.
Oenothera octovalvis (P.H.Raven) Jacq. – Ludwigia octovalvis (Jacq.) P.H.Raven.
OPILIACEAE
Cansjera Juss.
Cansjera rheedi J.F.Gmel.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 680 (E).
Melientha Pierre
Melientha suavis Pierre
Urobotrya Stapf
Urobotrya latisquama (Gagnep.) Hiepko
Urobotrya siamensis Hiepko
ORCHIDACEAE
APOSTASIACEAE
Acampe Lindl.
Acampe carinata (Griff.) Panigrahi – Saccolabium carinatum Griff.
Acampe longifolia (Lindl.) Lindl. = Acampe rigida (Sm.) Hunt
Acampe ochracea (Lindl.) Hochr. – Saccolabium ochraceum Lindl.
Acampe papillosa (Lindl.) Lindl. = Acampe praemorsa Blatt. & McCann
Acampe praemorsa Blatt. & McCann
Acampe papillosa (Lindl.) Lindl.
Acampe rigida (Sm.) Hunt – Aerides rigidum Buch.-Ham. ex Sm.
Vanda longifolia Lindl. – Acampe longifolia (Lindl.) Lindl. – Saccolabium longifolium (Lindl.) Hook.f.
Vanda viminea Guillaumin
Laos: P.P.M. Tixier 159 (P[3]) Champasak: F.J. Harmand 427 (P[3]). Houaphan: E. Poilane 1916
(P[2]). Vientiane: Sigaldi 307 (P[3]).
Acriopsis Blume
Acriopsis indica C.Wright
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 266 (E). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 19 (P); A.D. Kerr 1832 (K).
251
ORCHIDACEAE
Acriopsis javanica Reinw. ex Blume = Acriopsis liliifolia (J.König) Seidenf.
Acriopsis liliifolia (J.König) Seidenf. – Epidendrum liliifolium J.König
Acriopsis javanica Reinw. ex Blume
Acriopsis liliifolia var. liliifolia
Aerides Lour.
Aerides ampullaceum Roxb. = Ascocentrum ampullaceum (Roxb.) Schltr.
Aerides calceolare Buch.-Ham. = Gastrochilus calceolaris (Buch.-Ham.) D.Don
Aerides crassifolium C.S.P.Parish ex Burb.
Aerides dasypogon Sm. = Gastrochilus dasypogon (Sm.) Kuntze
Aerides difformis Wall. ex Lindl. = Ornithochilus difformis (Lindl.) Schltr.
Aerides falcatum Lindl. & Paxton
Laos: Bolikhamxai: P.P.M. Tixier 1 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 111 (E).
Aerides flabellatum Rolfe ex Downie – Vanda flabellata (Downie) Christenson
Laos: Bokeo: E. Poilane 26465 (P[4]). Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26288 (P).
Aerides houlletianum Rchb.f.
Laos: A.D. Kerr 298 (K) Bolikhamxai: A.D. Kerr 0297 (K). Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 0799 (K).
Aerides lasiopetalum Willd. = Eria lasiopetala (Willd.) Ormerod
Aerides multiflorum Roxb.
Aerides odoratum Lour.
Aerides pallidum Roxb. = Micropera pallida (Roxb.) Lindl.
Aerides rigidum Buch.-Ham. ex Sm. = Acampe rigida (Sm.) Hunt
Aerides roseum Lodd. ex Lindl. & Paxton
Aerides suaveolens Roxb. = Pteroceras teres (Blume) Holttum
Aerides taenialis Lindl. = Phalaenopsis taenialis (Lindl.) Christenson & Pradhan
Agrostophyllum Blume
Agrostophyllum brevipes King & Pantl.
Agrostophyllum khasianum Griff. = Agrostophyllum planicaule (Lindl.) Rchb.f.
Agrostophyllum planicaule (Lindl.) Rchb.f. – Eria planicaulis Wall. ex Lindl.
Agrostophyllum khasianum Griff.
Laos: F.J. Harmand 2080 (P[2]) Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Amblyglottis Blume = Calanthe R.Br.
Amblyglottis pulchra Blume = Calanthe pulchra (Blume) Lindl.
Ania Lindl. = Tainia Blume
Ania latifolia Lindl. = Tainia latifolia (Lindl.) Rchb.f.
Anisopetalum Hook. = Bulbophyllum Thouars
Anisopetalum careyanum Hook. = Bulbophyllum careyanum (Hook.) Spreng.
Anoectochilus Blume
Chrysobaphus Wall.
Anoectochilus annamensis Aver.
Anoectochilus burmannicus Rolfe
Laos: Xiangkhoang: J. Delacour (P).
252
ORCHIDACEAE
Anoectochilus lylei Rolfe ex Downie
Anoectochilus roxburghii (Wall.) Lindl. = Anoectochilus setaceus Blume
Anoectochilus setaceus Blume
Chrysobaphus roxburghii Wall. – Anoectochilus roxburghii (Wall.) Lindl.
Anoectochilus siamensis Schltr.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 993 (NUoL).
Anthogonium Wall. ex Lindl.
Anthogonium gracile Wall. ex Lindl.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 2075 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 16170 (P).
Aphyllorchis Blume
Aphyllorchis annamensis Aver.
Aphyllorchis caudata Rolfe ex Downie
Aphyllorchis evrardii Gagnep.
Aporum Blume = Dendrobium Sw.
Aporum indivisum Blume = Dendrobium indivisum (Blume) Miq.
Aporum leonis Lindl. = Dendrobium leonis (Lindl.) Rchb.f.
Apostasia Blume
Apostasia nuda R.Br.
Apostasia odorata Blume
Apostasia thorelii Gagnep.
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 3335 (P[4]).
Apostasia thorelii Gagnep. = Apostasia odorata Blume
Apostasia wallichii R.Br.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-989 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 154 (NUoL).
Appendicula Blume
Appendicula cornuta Blume
Arachnis Blume
Arachnis labrosa (Lindl. & Paxton) Rchb.f. – Arrhynchium labrosum Lindl. & Paxton
Arethusa L.
Arethusa plicata Andrews = Nervilia plicata (Andrews) Schltr.
Armodorum Breda
Arrhynchium Lindl.
Armodorum siamense Schltr.
Arrhynchium Lindl. = Armodorum Breda
Arrhynchium labrosum Lindl. & Paxton = Arachnis labrosa (Lindl. & Paxton) Rchb.f.
Arundina Blume
Arundina graminifolia (D.Don) Hochr. – Bletia graminifolia D.Don
Laos: M. Massie (P) Houaphan: E. Poilane 1979 (P). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 523 (P).
Ascocentropsis Senghas & Schildh.
Ascocentropsis pusillum (Aver.) Senghas & Schildh. – Ascocentrum pusillum Aver.
Ascocentrum Schltr. ex J.J.Sm.
253
ORCHIDACEAE
Ascocentrum ampullaceum (Roxb.) Schltr. – Aerides ampullaceum Roxb.
Ascocentrum curvifolium (Lindl.) Schltr. – Saccolabium curvifolium Lindl.
Ascocentrum miniatum (Lindl.) Schltr. – Saccolabium miniatum Lindl.
Ascocentrum pusillum Aver. = Ascocentropsis pusillum (Aver.) Senghas & Schildh.
Ascochilus Ridl.
Ascochilus pusillus Guillaumin = Thrixspermum pusillum (Guillaumin) Garay.
Bletia Ruiz & Pav.
Bletia graminifolia D.Don = Arundina graminifolia (D.Don) Hochr.
Bletia obcordata Lindl. = Cephalantheropsis obcordata (Lindl.) Ormerod
Bolborchis Zoll. & Moritzi = Nervilia Comm. ex Gaudich.
Bolborchis crociformis Zoll. & Moritzi = Nervilia crociformis (Zoll. & Moritzi) Seidenf.
Brachycorythis Lindl.
Brachycorythis acuta (Rchb.f.) Summerh. – Gymnadenia acuta Rchb.f.
Laos: M. Massie (P) Khammouan: C.J. Spire 153 (P).
Brachycorythis helferi (Rchb.f.) Summerh. – Gymnadenia helferi Rchb.f.
Laos: C.J. Spire 114 (P[2]) Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2351 (P).
Brachycorythis laotica (Gagnep.) Summerh. – Habenaria laotica Gagnep. – Type: Champasak, C. Thorel
2145 (holo P; iso P).
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2145 (P[6], P[2]).
Brachycorythis thorelii (Gagnep.) Summerh. – Habenaria thorelii Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2238 (P[8]).
Brachypeza Schltr. ex Garay.
Brachypeza laotica (Seidenf.) Seidenf. – Pteroceras laoticum Seidenf.
Laos: A.D. Kerr 845 (K).
Bromheadia Lindl.
Bromheadia aporoides Rchb.f.
Laos: P.P.M. Tixier 5 (P); A.D. Kerr 1712 (K) Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 0097 (K).
Bromheadia finlaysoniana (Lindl.) Miq. – Grammatophyllum finlaysoniana Lindl.
Bromheadia palustris Lindl.
Bromheadia palustris Lindl. = Bromheadia finlaysoniana (Lindl.) Miq.
Bulbophyllum Thouars
Anisopetalum Hook.
Cirrhopetalum Lindl.
Diphyes Blume.
Ephippium Blume.
Octomeria D.Don.
Phyllorkis Thouars
Rhytionanthos Garay.
Tribrachia Lindl.
Bulbophyllum abbrevilabium Carr.
Bulbophyllum affine Wall. ex Lindl.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1380 (NUoL). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1053
(NUoL).
254
ORCHIDACEAE
Bulbophyllum allenkerrii Seidenf.
Bulbophyllum amplifolium (Rolfe) N.P.Balakr. – Cirrhopetalum amplifolium Rolfe
Bulbophyllum angusteovatum Seidenf.
Bulbophyllum bittnerianum Schltr.
Bulbophyllum blepharistes Rchb.f.
Cirrhopetalum spicatum Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P); E. Poilane 28649 (P[2]).
Bulbophyllum bolovenense Guillaumin = Bulbophyllum clandestinum Lindl.
Bulbophyllum capillipes C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.
Bulbophyllum careyanum (Hook.) Spreng. – Anisopetalum careyanum Hook.
Bulbophyllum clandestinum Lindl.
Bulbophyllum bolovenense Guillaumin
Phyllorkis sessile Kuntze – Bulbophyllum sessile (Kuntze) J.J.Sm.
Laos: Champasak: P.P.M. Tixier 1a (P[2]).
Bulbophyllum clarkeanum King & Pantl. = Bulbophyllum stenobulbon C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.
Bulbophyllum coweniorum J.J.Verm. & P. O’Byrne.
Bulbophyllum crassipes Hook.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 740 (E).
Bulbophyllum densiflorum Rolfe
Bulbophyllum disciflorum Rolfe = Trias disciflora (Rolfe) Rolfe
Bulbophyllum dissitiflorum Seidenf.
Bulbophyllum fascinator (Rolfe) Rolfe – Cirrhopetalum fascinator Rolfe
Bulbophyllum flabellum-veneris (J.König) Aver. – Epidendrum flabellum-veneris J.König
Cirrhopetalum stramineum var. purpureum nom. illegit. Gagnep.
Ephippium lepidum Blume – Cirrhopetalum lepidum (Blume) Schltr. – Bulbophyllum lepidum (Blume) J.J.Sm.
Laos: F.J. Harmand 179 (P[3]).
Bulbophyllum gymnopus Hook.f.
Bulbophyllum haniffii Carr.
Bulbophyllum helenae (Kuntze) J.J.Sm. – Phyllorkis helenae Kuntze
Bulbophyllum insulsum (Gagnep.) Seidenf. – Cirrhopetalum insulsum Gagnep.
Bulbophyllum intricatum Seidenf.
Bulbophyllum lanuginosum J.J.Verm.
Bulbophyllum laoticum Gagnep.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11627 (P).
Bulbophyllum lasiochilum C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.
Bulbophyllum laxiflorum (Blume) Lindl. – Diphyes laxiflora Blume
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1507 (NUoL). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 98 (E); M.F.
Newman LAO 988 (NUoL); M.F. Newman LAO 999 (NUoL); M.F. Newman LAO 1080 (NUoL).
Bulbophyllum lemniscatoides Rolfe
Bulbophyllum lepidum (Blume) J.J.Sm. = Bulbophyllum flabellum-veneris (J.König) Aver.
Bulbophyllum longerepens Ridl.
Bulbophyllum longibracteatum Seidenf.
255
ORCHIDACEAE
Bulbophyllum microtepalum Lindl.
Bulbophyllum monanthos Ridl.
Bulbophyllum moniliforme C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 113 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1000 (NUoL).
Bulbophyllum nasutum Rchb.f. = Trias nasuta (Rchb.f.) Stapf
Bulbophyllum odoratissimum (Sm.) Lindl. ex Hook.f. – Stelis odoratissima Sm.
Bulbophyllum odoratissimum var. odoratissimum.
Bulbophyllum orientale Seidenf.
Bulbophyllum pecten-veneris (Gagnep.) Seidenf. – Cirrhopetalum pecten-veneris Gagnep.
Bulbophyllum polyrhizum Lindl.
Bulbophyllum proboscideum (Gagnep.) Seidenf. – Cirrhopetalum proboscideum Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Bulbophyllum psittacoglossum Rchb.f.
Bulbophyllum pumilio C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.
Bulbophyllum putidum (Teijsm. & Binn.) J.J.Sm. – Cirrhopetalum putidum Teijsm. & Binn.
Bulbophyllum reclusum Seidenf.
Bulbophyllum refractum (Zoll.) Rchb.f. – Cirrhopetalum refractum Zoll.
Bulbophyllum reptans (Lindl.) Lindl. – Tribrachia reptans Lindl.
Stelis racemosa Sm. – Sunipia racemosa (Sm.) Tang S.Liu & F.T.Wang.
Bulbophyllum retusiusculum Rchb.f. – Cirrhopetalum retusiusculum (Rchb.f.) Hemsley.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28600 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 980 (P[2]).
Bulbophyllum retusiusculum var. retusiusculum.
Bulbophyllum roseum Ridl. = Trias rosea (Ridl.) Seidenf.
Bulbophyllum rufinum Rchb.f.
Bulbophyllum sanguineopunctatum Seidenf. & Kerr.
Bulbophyllum secundum Hook.f.
Bulbophyllum seidenfadenii Kerr.
Bulbophyllum sessile (Kuntze) J.J.Sm. = Bulbophyllum clandestinum Lindl.
Bulbophyllum sigaldiae Guillaumin
Bulbophyllum skeatianum Ridl.
Bulbophyllum spathulatum (Cooper) Seidenf. – Rhytionanthos spathulatum (Cooper) Garay.
– Cirrhopetalum spathulatum Rolfe ex Cooper.
Bulbophyllum stenobulbon C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.
Bulbophyllum clarkeanum King & Pantl.
Bulbophyllum stenophyllyum C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.
Bulbophyllum suavissimum Rolfe
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1292 (P).
Bulbophyllum sutepense (Downie) Seidenf. & Smitinand – Cirrhopetalum sutepense Rolfe ex Downie
Laos: Champasak: A.D. Kerr 1652 (K).
Bulbophyllum taeniophyllum C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.
Bulbophyllum thaiorum J.J.Sm.
256
ORCHIDACEAE
Bulbophyllum tortuosum (Blume) Lindl. – Diphyes tortuosum Blume
Laos: A.D. Kerr 1543 (K).
Bulbophyllum tricornoides Seidenf.
Bulbophyllum tripudians C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.
Bulbophyllum vaginatum (Lindl.) Rchb.f. – Cirrhopetalum vaginatum Lindl.
Cirrhopetalum stramineum Ames.
Bulbophyllum violaceolabellum Seidenf.
Bulbophyllum wallichi Rchb.f.
Bulbophyllum xylophyllum C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.
Calanthe R.Br.
Amblyglottis Blume
Calanthe angusta Lindl. = Calanthe odora Griff.
Calanthe cardioglossa Schltr.
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 16124 (P); E. Poilane 16127 (P). Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 0587 (K).
Calanthe crinita Gagnep. = Phaius mishmensis (Lindl. & Paxton) Rchb.f.
Calanthe gracilis Lindl. = Cephalantheropsis obcordata (Lindl.) Ormerod
Calanthe lyroglossa Rchb.f.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28665 (P).
Calanthe odora Griff.
Calanthe angusta Lindl.
Calanthe poilanei Gagnep. = Spathoglottis plicata Blume
Calanthe pulchra (Blume) Lindl. – Amblyglottis pulchra Blume
Calanthe succedanea Gagnep.
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 28661 (P). Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 242 (P); J.K. Munzinger 259 (P); C.
Thorel 2629 (P[2]); E. Poilane 28659 (P).
Calanthe triplicata (Willemet) Ames – Orchis triplicata Willemet.
Calanthe veratrifolia Hook.
Laos: M. Massie (P) Champasak: C. Thorel 2385 (P[2]). Louangphrabang: E.C. Perrot 14 (P[2]).
Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12129 (P[2]); E. Poilane 13294 (P[2]). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 488 (P[4]).
Calanthe veratrifolia Hook. = Calanthe triplicata (Willemet) Ames.
Calanthe vestita Lindl.
Camarotis Lindl. = Micropera Lindl.
Camarotis pallida (Roxb.) Lindl. = Micropera pallida (Roxb.) Lindl.
Cephalanthera Rich.
Cephalanthera exigua Seidenf.
Cephalantheropsis Guillaumin
Cephalantheropsis gracilis (Lindl.) S.Y.Hu = Cephalantheropsis obcordata (Lindl.) Ormerod
Cephalantheropsis obcordata (Lindl.) Ormerod – Bletia obcordata Lindl.
Calanthe gracilis Lindl. – Cephalantheropsis gracilis (Lindl.) S.Y.Hu
Laos: Khammouan: J. Delacour (P); J. Delacour (P); J. Delacour (P).
Ceratostylis Blume
Ceratostylis himalaica Hook.f.
257
ORCHIDACEAE
Ceratostylis siamensis Rolfe ex Downie
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 1012 (P).
Ceratostylis subulata Blume
Cheirostylis Blume
Cheirostylis chinensis Rolfe
Cheirostylis cochinchinensis Blume
Chiloschista Lindl.
Chiloschista lunifera (Rchb.f.) J.J.Sm. – Thrixspermum luniferum Rchb.f.
Laos: Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 1901 (K).
Chrysobaphus Wall. = Anoectochilus Blume
Chrysobaphus roxburghii Wall. = Anoectochilus setaceus Blume
Cirrhopetalum Lindl. = Bulbophyllum Thouars
Cirrhopetalum amplifolium Rolfe = Bulbophyllum amplifolium (Rolfe) N.P.Balakr.
Cirrhopetalum fascinator Rolfe = Bulbophyllum fascinator (Rolfe) Rolfe
Cirrhopetalum insulsum Gagnep. = Bulbophyllum insulsum (Gagnep.) Seidenf.
Cirrhopetalum lepidum (Blume) Schltr. = Bulbophyllum flabellum-veneris (J.König) Aver.
Cirrhopetalum pecten-veneris Gagnep. = Bulbophyllum pecten-veneris (Gagnep.) Seidenf.
Cirrhopetalum proboscideum Gagnep. = Bulbophyllum proboscideum (Gagnep.) Seidenf.
Cirrhopetalum putidum Teijsm. & Binn. = Bulbophyllum putidum (Teijsm. & Binn.) J.J.Sm.
Cirrhopetalum refractum Zoll. = Bulbophyllum refractum (Zoll.) Rchb.f.
Cirrhopetalum retusiusculum (Rchb.f.) Hemsley = Bulbophyllum retusiusculum Rchb.f.
Cirrhopetalum spathulatum Rolfe ex Cooper = Bulbophyllum spathulatum (Cooper) Seidenf.
Cirrhopetalum spicatum Gagnep. = Bulbophyllum blepharistes Rchb.f.
Cirrhopetalum stramineum Ames = Bulbophyllum vaginatum (Lindl.) Rchb.f.
Cirrhopetalum stramineum var. purpureum nom. illegit. Gagnep. = Bulbophyllum flabellum-veneris
(J.König) Aver.
Cirrhopetalum sutepense Rolfe ex Downie = Bulbophyllum sutepense (Downie) Seidenf. & Smitinand
Cirrhopetalum vaginatum Lindl. = Bulbophyllum vaginatum (Lindl.) Rchb.f.
Cleisomeria Lindl. ex G.Don
Cleisomeria lanatum (Lindl.) Lindl. ex G.Don – Cleisostoma lanatum Lindl.
Uncifera maxilla-leonis Guillaumin
Laos: M. Massie (P) Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire 917 (P[2]).
Cleisomeria pilosulum (Gagnep.) Seidenf. & Garay – Cleisostoma pilosulum Gagnep.
Cleisostoma Blume
Echioglossum Blume.
Sarcanthus Lindl.
Cleisostoma acutilabris (Guillaumin) Aver. = Cleisostoma simondii (Gagnep.) Seidenf.
Cleisostoma arietinum (Rchb.f.) Garay – Sarcanthus arietinus Rchb.f.
Sarcanthus recurvus Rolfe ex Downie
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
Cleisostoma birmanicum (Schltr.) Garay – Echioglossum birmanicum Schltr.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1498 (NUoL).
258
ORCHIDACEAE
Cleisostoma crochetii (Guillaumin) Garay – Sarcanthus crochetii Guillaumin
Cleisostoma dawsonianum Rchb.f. = Staurochilus dawsonianus (Rchb.f.) Schltr.
Cleisostoma duplicilobum (J.J.Sm.) Garay – Sarcanthus duplicilobus J.J.Sm.
Cleisostoma fuersternbergianum Kraenzl.
Sarcanthus flagelliformis Rolfe ex Downie
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2302 (P[2]). Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire 925 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier
(P); P.P.M. Tixier 199 (P[2]); J.E. Vidal 5430 (P[2]). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2260 (P).
Cleisostoma lanatum Lindl. = Cleisomeria lanatum (Lindl.) Lindl. ex G.Don
Cleisostoma pilosulum Gagnep. = Cleisomeria pilosulum (Gagnep.) Seidenf. & Garay.
Cleisostoma racemiferum (Lindl.) Garay – Saccolabium racemiferum Lindl.
Laos: Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26337 (P).
Cleisostoma recurvum Hook.
Sarcanthus laosensis Guillaumin
Sarcanthus rostratus Lindl. – Cleisostoma rostratum (Lindl.) Garay.
Cleisostoma rostratum (Lindl.) Garay = Cleisostoma recurvum Hook.
Cleisostoma siamensis Rolfe ex Downie = Pomatocalpa siamensis (Downie) Summerh.
Cleisostoma simondii (Gagnep.) Seidenf. – Vanda simondii Gagnep.
Luisia acutilabris Guillaumin
Sarcanthus siamensis Rolfe ex Downie
Vanda teretifolia Lindl.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 972 (NUoL). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 642 (NUoL).
Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 192 (P[4]).
Cleisostoma spathulata Blume = Robiquetia spathulata (Blume) J.J.Sm.
Cleisostoma tonkinense Gagnep. = Pomatocalpa tonkinense (Gagnep.) Seidenf.
Coeloglossum Hartm.
Coeloglossum densum Lindl. = Peristylus densus (Lindl.) Santapau & Kapadia.
Coelogyne Lindl.
Coelogyne assamica Lindl. & Rchb.f.
Coelogyne brachyptera Rchb.f.
Laos: Attapu: J.B.L. Pierre (P).
Coelogyne brunnea Lindl. = Coelogyne fuscescens var. brunnea (Lindl.) Lindl.
Coelogyne calcicola Kerr.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 978 (P[2]).
Coelogyne convallariae Rchb.f. = Pholidota convallariae (Rchb.f.) Hook.f.
Coelogyne cumingii Lindl.
Coelogyne elata Lindl. = Coelogyne stricta (D.Don) Schltr.
Coelogyne fimbriata Lindl.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1500 (NUoL). Champasak: C. Thorel (P); C. Thorel (P).
Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1057 (NUoL); M.F. Newman LAO 1084 (NUoL).
Coelogyne flaccida Lindl.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 969 (P).
Coelogyne flavida Hook.f. ex Lindl. = Coelogyne prolifera Lindl.
Coelogyne fuscescens Lindl.
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 16117 (P).
259
ORCHIDACEAE
Coelogyne fuscescens var. brunnea (Lindl.) Lindl. – Coelogyne brunnea Lindl.
Coelogyne gardneriana Lindl. = Neogyna gardneriana (Lindl.) Rchb.f.
Coelogyne hookeriana Lindl. = Pleione hookeriana (Lindl.) J.P.Moore
Coelogyne huettneriana Rchb.f.
Coelogyne lactea Rchb.f.
Coelogyne longipes Lindl.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 484A (P).
Coelogyne maculata Lindl. = Pleione maculata (Lindl.) Lindl. & Paxton
Coelogyne nitida (D.Don) Lindl.
Coelogyne ochracea Lindl.
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: A.F.G. Kerr 976 (P[2]).
Coelogyne ochracea Lindl. = Coelogyne nitida (D.Don) Lindl.
Coelogyne pallens Ridl.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Coelogyne prolifera Lindl.
Coelogyne flavida Hook.f. ex Lindl.
Coelogyne raizadae S.K.Jain & S.Das.
Coelogyne rossiana Rchb.f. = Coelogyne trinervis Lindl.
Coelogyne stricta (D.Don) Schltr. – Cymbidium strictum D.Don
Coelogyne elata Lindl.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2246 (P[2]).
Coelogyne sudora Schuit. & de Vogel.
Coelogyne trinervis Lindl.
Coelogyne rossiana Rchb.f.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P); E. Poilane 28655 (P[6]).
Coelogyne uniflora Lindl. = Panisea uniflora (Lindl.) Lindl.
Coelogyne viscosa Rchb.f.
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal 5578 (P).
Corymborkis Thouars
Hysteria Reinw.
Corymborkis veratrifolia (Reinw.) Blume – Hysteria veratrifolia Reinw.
Crepidium Blume = Dienia Lindl.
Crepidium acuminatum (D.Don) Szlach. = Malaxis acuminata D.Don
Cryptopylos Garay.
Cryptopylos clausus (J.J.Sm.) Garay – Pteroceras clausum (J.J.Sm.) Seidenf. & Smitinand – Sarcochilus
clausus J.J.Sm.
Cymbidium Sw.
Cymbidium alatum Roxb. = Thecostele alata (Roxb.) C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.
Cymbidium aloifolium (L.) Sweet – Epidendrum aloifolium L.
Cymbidium simulans Rolfe
Laos: C.J. Spire 1092 (P); C. Thorel 1236 (P[2]) Attapu: J.B.L. Pierre 1354 (P). Louangphrabang: H.d.
Orléans (P); C.J. Spire 926 (P). Vientiane: C.J. Spire 1485 (P). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 4177 (P).
260
ORCHIDACEAE
Cymbidium bicolor Lindl.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P). Vientiane: C.J. Spire 1488 (P).
Cymbidium bicolor subsp. obtusum Du Puy & P.J.Cribb.
Cymbidium cyperifolium Wall. ex Lindl.
Cymbidium dayanum Rchb.f.
Cymbidium ensifolium (L.) Sw. – Epidendrum ensifolium L.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: J.E. Vidal 4398 (P). Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 0599 (K). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
Cymbidium ensifolium subsp. ensifolium.
Cymbidium lancifolium Hook.
Cymbidium lancifolium var. lancifolium.
Cymbidium macrorhizon Lindl.
Laos: Louangphrabang: H.d. Orléans (P).
Cymbidium nanulum Y.S.Wu & S.C.Chen
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1086 (NUoL).
Cymbidium simulans Rolfe = Cymbidium aloifolium (L.) Sweet
Cymbidium strictum D.Don = Coelogyne stricta (D.Don) Schltr.
Cypripedium L.
Cypripedium appletonianum Gower = Paphiopedilum appletonianum (Gower) Rolfe
Cypripedium bellatulum Rchb.f. = Paphiopedilum bellatulum (Rchb.f.) Stein.
Cypripedium callosum Rchb.f. = Paphiopedilum callosum (Rchb.f.) Stein.
Cypripedium concolor Lindl. = Paphiopedilum concolor (Lindl.) Pfitzer.
Cypripedium esquirolei Schltr. = Paphiopedilum hirsutissimum var. esquirolei (Schltr.) Karas. & Saito.
Cypripedium gratrixianum Mast. = Paphiopedilum gratrixianum (Mast.) Rolfe
Cypripedium hirsutissimum Lindl. ex Hook. = Paphiopedilum hirsutissimum (Hook.) Stein.
Cypripedium parishii Rchb.f. = Paphiopedilum parishii (Rchb.f.) Stein.
Cypripedium villosum Lindl. = Paphiopedilum villosum (Lindl.) Stein.
Cyrtopera Lindl. = Eulophia R.Br.
Cyrtopera flava Lindl. = Eulophia flava (Lindl.) Hook.f.
Cyrtopera macrobulbon C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f. = Eulophia macrobulbon (C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.) Hook.f.
Cyrtosia Blume
Cyrtosia integra (Downie) Garay – Galeola integra Rolfe ex Downie
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 982 (P[2]).
Dendrobium Sw.
Aporum Blume.
Grastidium Blume.
Macrostomium Blume.
Onychium Blume.
Pedilonum Blume
Dendrobium acinaciforme Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1514 (NUoL).
Dendrobium aduncum Lindl.
Dendrobium aggregatum Roxb. = Dendrobium lindleyi Steud.
261
ORCHIDACEAE
Dendrobium albosanguineum Lindl. & Paxton
Dendrobium aloifolium (Blume) Rchb.f. – Macrostomium aloifolium Blume
Laos: Sigaldi 303 (P).
Dendrobium anceps Sw.
Dendrobium anosmum Lindl.
Laos: Champasak: B. Svengsuksa OL 8 (NUoLn).
Dendrobium aphyllum (Roxb.) C.E.C.Fisch. – Limodorum aphyllum Roxb.
Dendrobium pierardii Roxb. ex Hook.
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P); P.P.M. Tixier 309 (P[2]) Bolikhamxai: P.P.M. Tixier (P). Khammouan: J.
Delacour (P); M.F. Newman LAO 1034 (E). Louangphrabang: H.d. Orléans (P). Vientiane: C. Thorel
(P); P.P.M. Tixier 200bis (P[2]); A.D. Kerr 0843 (K). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
Dendrobium bellatulum Rolfe
Laos: Champasak: A.D. Kerr 1645 (K).
Dendrobium binoculare Rchb.f.
Laos: Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 2126 (K).
Dendrobium braianense Gagnep.
Dendrobium brymerianum Rchb.f.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 406 (P); C.J. Spire 486 (P).
Dendrobium capillipes Rchb.f.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
Dendrobium cariniferum Rchb.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1066 (NUoL); M.F. Newman LAO 1093 (NUoL). Phongsali:
E. Poilane 25892 (P). Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal 5585 (P).
Dendrobium cariniferum var. wattii Hook.f. = Dendrobium wattii (Hook.f.) Rchb.f.
Dendrobium cathcartii Hook.f.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 158 (P[2]).
Dendrobium christyanum Rchb.f.
Dendrobium margaritaceum Finet & Gagnep.
Dendrobium chrysanthum Wall. ex Lindl.
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P) Xiangkhoang: Marseille (P); A.F.G. Kerr 968 (L, P).
Dendrobium chryseum Rolfe
Laos: J. Delacour (P) Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1701 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 965 (P).
Dendrobium chrysotoxum Lindl.
Laos: C. Thorel (P) Khammouan: J. Delacour (P); M.F. Newman LAO 112 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1035
(NUoL); M.F. Newman LAO 1059 (NUoL); M.F. Newman LAO 1064 (NUoL); M.F. Newman LAO 1295
(E). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 957 (P).
Dendrobium ciliatum C.S.P.Parish ex Hook.f. = Dendrobium venustum Teijsm. & Binn.
Dendrobium compactum Rolfe
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1503 (NUoL).
Dendrobium crepidatum Lindl. & Paxton
Laos: Attapu: J.B.L. Pierre (P). Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 952 (P[2]). Khammouan: M.F. Newman
LAO 1048 (NUoL); M.F. Newman LAO 1096 (NUoL); M.F. Newman LAO 1512 (NUoL).
Dendrobium cretaceum Lindl. = Dendrobium primulinum Lindl.
Dendrobium crumenatum Sw.
262
ORCHIDACEAE
Dendrobium crystallinum Rchb.f.
Laos: C.J. Spire 478 (P[2]) Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 23 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 962 (P[2]).
Dendrobium cumulatum Lindl.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1272 (E). Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 0983 (K).
Dendrobium delacourii Guillaumin
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 3 (P).
Dendrobium deltatum Seidenf.
Dendrobium demissum D.Don = Panisea demissa (D.Don) Pfitzer.
Dendrobium densiflorum Lindl.
Laos: Louangphrabang: Joseph s.n. (L); E. Poilane 26140 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 26037 (P).
Dendrobium devonianum Paxton
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1056 (NUoL).
Dendrobium dixanthum Rchb.f.
Dendrobium donnaiense Gagnep. = Eria donnaiensis (Gagnep.) Seidenf.
Dendrobium draconis Rchb.f.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1404 (P[2]). Louangphrabang: H.d. Orléans (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane
26035 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11489 (P); E. Poilane 11528 (P); E. Poilane 13341bis (P).
Dendrobium ellipsophyllum Tang S.Liu & F.T.Wang.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 101 (E). Savannakhet: E. Poilane
12185A (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 483 (P[2]).
Dendrobium exile Schltr.
Dendrobium farmeri Paxton
Dendrobium faulhaberianum Schltr.
Dendrobium fimbriatum Lindl.
Dendrobium fimbriatum var. oculatum Hook.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20763 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 476 (P[2]).
Dendrobium fimbriatum var. oculatum Hook. = Dendrobium fimbriatum Lindl.
Dendrobium findlayanum C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.
Dendrobium gratiosissimum Rchb.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 110 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1068 (NUoL).
Dendrobium harveyanum Rchb.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1094 (NUoL).
Dendrobium henryi Schltr.
Dendrobium hercoglossum Rchb.f.
Dendrobium heterocarpum Wall. ex Lindl.
Dendrobium indivisum (Blume) Miq. – Aporum indivisum Blume
Dendrobium indivisum var. indivisum.
Dendrobium indivisum var. lampangense Rolfe
Dendrobium indivisum var. pallidum Seidenf.
Dendrobium infundibulum Lindl.
Laos: Khammouan: J. Delacour (P).
Dendrobium intricatum Gagnep.
Dendrobium javanicum Sw. = Eria javanica (Sw.) Blume
263
ORCHIDACEAE
Dendrobium jenkinsii Wall. ex Lindl.
Dendrobium marseillei Gagnep.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: Marseille (P).
Dendrobium kentrophyllum Hook.f.
Dendrobium lagarum Seidenf.
Dendrobium lamellatum (Blume) Lindl. – Onychium lamellatum Blume
Dendrobium lamyaiae Seidenf.
Dendrobium langbianensis Gagnep.
Dendrobium leonis (Lindl.) Rchb.f. – Aporum leonis Lindl.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2364 (P).
Dendrobium lindleyi Steud.
Dendrobium aggregatum Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1044 (NUoL); M.F. Newman LAO 1077 (NUoL).
Louangphrabang: Pottier 713A (P). Saravan: C. Thorel 3094 (P[4]). Xiangkhoang: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
Dendrobium linguella Rchb.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 100 (NUoL).
Dendrobium lituiflorum Lindl.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20767 (P).
Dendrobium loddigesii Rolfe
Dendrobium macraei (Seidenf.) Lindl. = Flickingeria macraei Seidenf.
Dendrobium mannii Ridl.
Dendrobium margaritaceum Finet & Gagnep. = Dendrobium christyanum Rchb.f.
Dendrobium marseillei Gagnep. = Dendrobium jenkinsii Wall. ex Lindl.
Dendrobium monticola P.F.Hunt & Summerh.
Dendrobium moschatum Sw.
Dendrobium multilineatum Kerr.
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: A.F.G. Kerr 972 (P).
Dendrobium muscicola Lindl. = Eria muscicola (Lindl.) Lindl.
Dendrobium myosurus Sw. = Oberonia myosurus (Sw.) Lindl.
Dendrobium nathanielis Rchb.f.
Laos: Saravan: C. Thorel 3061 (P).
Dendrobium nobile Lindl.
Laos: C.J. Spire 1116 (P) Saravan: E. Poilane 13811 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P). Xiangkhoang:
A.F.G. Kerr 966 (P).
Dendrobium ochreatum Lindl.
Dendrobium oligophyllum Gagnep.
Dendrobium pachyglossum C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1081 (NUoL). Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 0807 (K).
Dendrobium palpebrae Lindl.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 114 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 115 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 116
(E); M.F. Newman LAO 347 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 741 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1499 (NUoL).
Dendrobium parcifolium Rchb.f. ex Lindl.
Dendrobium parcum Rchb.f.
264
ORCHIDACEAE
Dendrobium parishii Rchb.f.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: P.P.M. Tixier (P). Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Louangphrabang: H.d. Orléans (P);
E. Poilane 20769 (P).
Dendrobium pendulum Roxb.
Laos: Phongsali: E. Poilane 25888 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 7 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 964
(P).
Dendrobium pierardii Roxb. ex Hook. = Dendrobium aphyllum (Roxb.) C.E.C.Fisch.
Dendrobium polyanthum Lindl. = Dendrobium primulinum Lindl.
Dendrobium porphyrophyllum Guillaumin
Dendrobium primulinum Lindl.
Dendrobium cretaceum Lindl.
Dendrobium polyanthum Lindl.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1519 (NUoL).
Dendrobium pulchellum Roxb. ex Lindl.
Laos: A. Doré (P) Louangphrabang: H.d. Orléans (P); J.B.L. Pierre (P); Pottier 714A (P). Vientiane:
C.J. Spire 1486 (P).
Dendrobium revolutum Lindl.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12185 (P).
Dendrobium salaccense (Blume) Lindl. – Grastidium salaccense Blume
Dendrobium scabrilingue Lindl.
Dendrobium schildhaueri Ormerod & H.A.Pedersen.
Dendrobium secundum (Blume) Lindl. – Pedilonum secundum Blume
Laos: C.J. Spire 1749bis (P) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1091 (P[3]). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P); C.J. Spire
1489 (P).
Dendrobium senile C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 960 (P).
Dendrobium signatum Rchb.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 270 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 990 (NUoL).
Dendrobium spatella Rchb.f.
Dendrobium strongylanthum Rchb.f.
Dendrobium sulcatum Lindl.
Dendrobium teres Roxb. = Papilionanthe teres (Roxb.) Lindl.
Dendrobium thyrsiflorum Rchb.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1069 (NUoL). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 26140A (P).
Phongsali: E. Poilane 26037A (P).
Dendrobium tortile Lindl.
Dendrobium trigonopus Rchb.f.
Laos: Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 0330 (K).
Dendrobium trinervium Ridl.
Dendrobium unicum Seidenf.
Laos: Vientiane Prefecture: Lecoufle (P).
Dendrobium venustum Teijsm. & Binn.
Dendrobium ciliatum C.S.P.Parish ex Hook.f.
Laos: M. Massie (P); J-B. Counillon (P); C.J. Spire 90 (P[2]) Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 1b (P[2]).
265
ORCHIDACEAE
Dendrobium virgineum Rchb.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 106 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1521 (NUoL).
Dendrobium wattii (Hook.f.) Rchb.f. – Dendrobium cariniferum var. wattii Hook.f.
Dendrocolla Blume = Thrixspermum Lour.
Dendrocolla hystrix Blume = Thrixspermum hystrix (Blume) Rchb.f.
Dendrocolla teres Blume
Dendrolirium Blume = Eria Lindl.
Dendrolirium ornatum Blume = Eria ornata (Blume) Lindl.
Desmotrichum Blume = Flickingeria A.D.Hawkes.
Desmotrichum fimbriatum Blume = Flickingeria fimbriata (Blume) A.D.Hawkes.
Dienia Lindl.
Crepidium Blume
Dienia ophrydis (J.König) Ormerod & Seidenf. = Malaxis ophrydis (J.König) Ormerod
Diphyes Blume = Bulbophyllum Thouars
Diphyes laxiflora Blume = Bulbophyllum laxiflorum (Blume) Lindl.
Diphyes tortuosum Blume = Bulbophyllum tortuosum (Blume) Lindl.
Diploprora Hook.f.
Diploprora championii Lindl. ex Benth.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1268 (E).
Doritis Lindl. = Phalaenopsis Blume
Doritis pulcherrima (J.J.Sm.) Lindl. = Phalaenopsis pulcherrima (Lindl.) J.J.Sm.
Doritis pulcherrima var. buyssonnia Rchb.f. = Phalaenopsis buyssonnia Rchb.f.
Drymoda Lindl.
Drymoda siamensis Schltr.
Echioglossum Blume = Cleisostoma Blume
Echioglossum birmanicum Schltr. = Cleisostoma birmanicum (Schltr.) Garay.
Ephemerantha P.F.Hunt & Summerh. = Flickingeria A.D.Hawkes.
Ephemerantha fimbriata (Blume) P.F.Hunt & Summerh. = Flickingeria fimbriata (Blume) A.D.Hawkes.
Ephippium Blume = Bulbophyllum Thouars
Ephippium lepidum Blume = Bulbophyllum flabellum-veneris (J.König) Aver.
Epidendrum L.
Epidendrum aloifolium L. = Cymbidium aloifolium (L.) Sweet
Epidendrum caespitosum Lam. = Liparis caespitosa (Lam.) Lindl.
Epidendrum clavatum J.König = Thrixspermum clavatum (J.König) Garay.
Epidendrum concretum Jacq. = Polystachya concreta (Jacq.) Garay & H.R.Sweet
Epidendrum ensifolium L. = Cymbidium ensifolium (L.) Sw.
Epidendrum flabellum-veneris J.König = Bulbophyllum flabellum-veneris (J.König) Aver.
Epidendrum liliifolium J.König = Acriopsis liliifolia (J.König) Seidenf.
Epidendrum ophrydis J.König = Malaxis ophrydis (J.König) Ormerod
Epidendrum orchideum J.König = Trichoglottis orchidea (J.König) Garay.
266
ORCHIDACEAE
Epidendrum praecox Sm. = Pleione praecox (Sm.) D.Don
Epidendrum retusum L. = Rhynchostylis retusa (L.) Blume
Epidendrum tomentosum J.König = Eria tomentosa (J.König) Hook.f.
Epigeneium Gagnep.
Epigeneium clemensiae Gagnep.
Epigeneium delacourii Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: J. Delacour (P).
Epigeneium delacourii Gagnep. = Epigeneium clemensiae Gagnep.
Epipactis Zinn.
Epipactis flava Seidenf.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1324 (P[3]).
Epipogium S.G.Gmel. ex Borkh.
Epipogium nutans (D.Don) Rchb.f. = Epipogium roseum (D.Don) Lindl.
Epipogium roseum (D.Don) Lindl. – Limodorum roseum D.Don – Epipogium nutans (D.Don) Rchb.f.
Eria Lindl.
Dendrolirium Blume
Eria acervata Lindl.
Eria albido-tomentosa Lindl. = Eria lasiopetala (Willd.) Ormerod
Eria amica Rchb.f.
Laos: Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 0618 (K).
Eria biflora Griff.
Eria bilobulata Seidenf.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.P.M. Tixier 13 (P).
Eria bipunctata Lindl.
Eria bractescens Lindl.
Laos: J-B. Counillon (P) Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
Eria convallarioides Lindl. = Eria spicata (D.Don) Hand.-Mazz.
Eria dasyphylla C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f. = Trichotosia dasyphylla (C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.) Kraenzl.
Eria dasypus Rchb.f.
Eria discolor Lindl.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28654 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 709 (NUoL).
Eria donnaiensis (Gagnep.) Seidenf. – Dendrobium donnaiense Gagnep.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1388 (P[2]).
Eria elwesii Rchb.f. = Porpax elwesii (Rchb.f.) Rolfe
Eria evrardii Gagnep. = Trichotosia dasyphylla (C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.) Kraenzl.
Eria fibuliformis King & Pantl. = Porpax fibuliformis (King & Pantl.) King & Pantl.
Eria globulifera Seidenf.
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 15548A (P).
Eria hindei Summerh.
Eria javanica (Sw.) Blume – Dendrobium javanicum Sw.
Laos: Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 2145 (K).
267
ORCHIDACEAE
Eria laniceps Rchb.f.
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 5 (P).
Eria lasiopetala (Willd.) Ormerod – Aerides lasiopetalum Willd.
Eria albido-tomentosa Lindl.
Laos: Champasak: B. Svengsuksa OL 5 (NUoLn).
Eria muscicola (Lindl.) Lindl. – Dendrobium muscicola Lindl.
Laos: Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 1811 (K).
Eria ornata (Blume) Lindl. – Dendrolirium ornatum Blume
Eria paniculata Lindl.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1375 (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 2065 (P).
Eria pannea Lindl.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1509 (NUoL). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 102 (E).
Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 1648 (K).
Eria perpusilla C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.
Laos: Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 0955 (K).
Eria planicaulis Wall. ex Lindl. = Agrostophyllum planicaule (Lindl.) Rchb.f.
Eria porteri Seidenf. & A.D.Kerr.
Eria pulvinata Lindl. = Trichotosia pulvinata (Lindl.) Kraenzl.
Eria rufinula Rchb.f. = Trichotosia pulvinata (Lindl.) Kraenzl.
Eria siamensis Schltr.
Laos: Houaphan: M.F. Newman LAO 1110 (NUoL).
Eria spicata (D.Don) Hand.-Mazz. – Octomeria spicata D.Don
Eria convallarioides Lindl.
Eria spirodela Aver.
Eria sutepensis Rolfe ex Downie
Eria tomentosa (J.König) Hook.f. – Epidendrum tomentosum J.König
Laos: Joseph s.n. (L) Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3385 (P); E. Poilane 26178 (P). Xaignabouri: C.
Thorel (P).
Eria truncata Lindl.
Erythrorchis Blume
Erythrorchis ochobiensis (Hayata) Garay – Galeola ochobiensis Hayata
Eulophia R.Br.
Cyrtopera Lindl.
Wolfia Dennst.
Eulophia andamensis Rchb.f.
Eulophia burkei Rolfe = Eulophia spectabilis (Dennst.) Suresh.
Eulophia dufossei Guillaumin
Eulophia flava (Lindl.) Hook.f. – Cyrtopera flava Lindl.
Eulophia graminea Lindl.
Laos: Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 1428 (K).
Eulophia herbacea Lindl.
Eulophia macrobulbon (C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.) Hook.f. – Cyrtopera macrobulbon C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 294 (E).
268
ORCHIDACEAE
Eulophia nuda Lindl. = Eulophia spectabilis (Dennst.) Suresh.
Eulophia pauciflora Guillaumin
Laos: M. Massie (P).
Eulophia promensis Lindl.
Eulophia spectabilis (Dennst.) Suresh – Wolfia spectabilis Dennst.
Eulophia burkei Rolfe
Eulophia nuda Lindl.
Laos: Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26268 (P). Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1727 (P[2]). Xaignabouri: C.
Thorel (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 961 (P[2]).
Fieldia Gaudich. = Vandopsis Pfitzer.
Fieldia lissochiloides Gaudich. = Vandopsis lissochiloides (Gaudich.) Pfitzer.
Flickingeria A.D.Hawkes.
Desmotrichum Blume.
Ephemerantha P.F.Hunt & Summerh.
Flickingeria albopurpurea Seidenf.
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 16 (P).
Flickingeria fimbriata (Blume) A.D.Hawkes – Ephemerantha fimbriata (Blume) P.F.Hunt & Summerh.
– Desmotrichum fimbriatum Blume
Flickingeria macraei Seidenf. – Dendrobium macraei (Seidenf.) Lindl.
Galeola Lour.
Galeola integra Rolfe ex Downie = Cyrtosia integra (Downie) Garay.
Galeola ochobiensis Hayata = Erythrorchis ochobiensis (Hayata) Garay.
Gastrochilus D.Don
Gastrochilus bellinus (Rchb.f.) Kuntze – Saccolabium bellinum Rchb.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 103 (E).
Gastrochilus bigibbus (Hook.f.) Kuntze = Gastrochilus obliquus (Lindl.) Kuntze
Gastrochilus calceolaris (Buch.-Ham.) D.Don – Aerides calceolare Buch.-Ham.
Gastrochilus dasypogon (Sm.) Kuntze – Aerides dasypogon Sm.
Gastrochilus obliquus (Lindl.) Kuntze – Saccolabium obliquum Lindl.
Saccolabium biggibum Rchb.f. ex Hook.f. – Gastrochilus bigibbus (Hook.f.) Kuntze
Laos: Bolikhamxai: J.E. Vidal 4358 (P).
Gastrochilus obliquus var. obliquus.
Saccolabium biggibum Rchb.f. ex Hook.f. – Gastrochilus bigibbus (Hook.f.) Kuntze
Geodorum Jacks.
Geodorum attenuatum Griff. = Geodorum candidum (Roxb.) Lindl.
Geodorum candidum (Roxb.) Lindl. – Limodorum candidum Roxb.
Geodorum attenuatum Griff.
Geodorum laoticum Guillaumin
Laos: Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1726 (P[2]). Xaignabouri: P.P.M. Tixier (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr
989 (P[2]).
Geodorum densiflorum (Lam.) Schltr. – Limodorum densiflorum Lam.
Geodorum laoticum Guillaumin = Geodorum candidum (Roxb.) Lindl.
Geodorum recurvum (Roxb.) Alston – Limodorum recurvum Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-542 (CMU).
269
ORCHIDACEAE
Glomera Blume
Glomera erythrosma Blume
Goodyera R.Br.
Goodyera affinis Griff. = Hetaeria affinis (Griff.) Seidenf. & Ormerod
Goodyera procera (Ker Gawl.) Hook. – Neottia procera Ker Gawl.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1383 (P[3]).
Grammatophyllum Blume
Grammatophyllum finlaysoniana Lindl. = Bromheadia finlaysoniana (Lindl.) Miq.
Grammatophyllum speciosum Blume
Grastidium Blume = Dendrobium Sw.
Grastidium salaccense Blume = Dendrobium salaccense (Blume) Lindl.
Gymnadenia R.Br.
Gymnadenia acuta Rchb.f. = Brachycorythis acuta (Rchb.f.) Summerh.
Gymnadenia helferi Rchb.f. = Brachycorythis helferi (Rchb.f.) Summerh.
Habenaria Willd.
Platanthera Rich.
Habenaria affinis D.Don = Peristylus affinis (D.Don) Seidenf.
Habenaria amplexicaulis Rolfe ex Downie
Laos: M. Massie (P).
Habenaria apetala Gagnep. = Pecteilis henryi Schltr.
Habenaria bassacensis Gagnep. = Pecteilis henryi Schltr.
Habenaria chlorina C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.
Laos: Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 1616 (K).
Habenaria clovisii Gagnep. = Habenaria reniformis (D.Don) Hook.
Habenaria columbae Ridl. = Habenaria lindleyana Steud.
Habenaria constricta Lindl. = Peristylus constrictus (Lindl.) Lindl.
Habenaria dentata (Sw.) Schltr. – Orchis dentata Sw.
Laos: M. Massie (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1091 (CMU). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16894 (P).
Habenaria dentirostrata Tang S.Liu & F.T.Wang.
Habenaria digitata Lindl.
Laos: M. Massie (P).
Habenaria goodyeroides D.Don = Peristylus goodyeroides (D.Don) Lindl.
Habenaria holotricha Gagnep.
Laos: M. Massie (P).
Habenaria housseusii Schltr.
Laos: Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 1474 (K).
Habenaria khasiana Hook.f.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2912 (P[2]). Saravan: E. Poilane 15473 (P).
Habenaria laotica Gagnep. = Brachycorythis laotica (Gagnep.) Summerh.
Habenaria lindleyana Steud.
Habenaria columbae Ridl.
Laos: J-B. Counillon (P).
270
ORCHIDACEAE
Habenaria lucida Wall. ex Lindl.
Habenaria recurva Rolfe ex Downie
Habenaria malintana (Blanco) Merr. – Thelymitra malintana Blanco.
Habenaria mandersii Collett & Hemsl.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2230 (P).
Habenaria medioflexa Turrill.
Habenaria medusa Kraenzl.
Habenaria myriotricha Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: C.J. Spire 260 (P[3], P).
Habenaria militaris Rchb.f. = Habenaria rhodocheila Hance
Habenaria monticola Ridl. = Peristylus monticola (Ridl.) Seidenf.
Habenaria myriotricha Gagnep. = Habenaria medusa Kraenzl.
Habenaria recurva Rolfe ex Downie = Habenaria lucida Wall. ex Lindl.
Habenaria reflexa Blume
Habenaria reniformis (D.Don) Hook. – Listera reniformis D.Don
Habenaria clovisii Gagnep.
Habenaria rhodocheila Hance
Habenaria militaris Rchb.f.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1501 (NUoL). Champasak: C. Thorel (P); C. Thorel (P); C.
Thorel (P). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 156 (P). Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 1346 (K).
Habenaria roseata Ridl.
Habenaria rostellifera Rchb.f.
Laos: Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 2370 (K).
Habenaria rostellifera Rchb.f. = Habenaria roseata Ridl.
Habenaria rostrata Wall. ex Lindl.
Habenaria rumphii (Brongn.) Lindl. – Platanthera rumphii Brongn.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P); C. Thorel (P); C. Thorel (P); J.F. Maxwell 98-968 (CMU); C. Thorel
2230A (P).
Habenaria rumphii var. rumphii.
Habenaria susannae (L.) R.Br. = Pecteilis susannae (L.) Raf.
Habenaria thorelii Gagnep. = Brachycorythis thorelii (Gagnep.) Summerh.
Habenaria tonkinensis Seidenf.
Habenaria trichosantha Lindl.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1103 (CMU).
Habenaria viridiflora (Sw.) Lindl. – Orchis viridiflora Rottler ex Sw.
Hetaeria Blume
Hetaeria affinis (Griff.) Seidenf. & Ormerod – Goodyera affinis Griff.
Hetaeria anomala Lindl.
Hetaeria parvifolia Ridl. = Zeuxine parvifolia (Ridl.) Seidenf.
Holcoglossum Schltr.
Holcoglossum amesianum (Rchb.f.) Christenson – Vanda amesiana Rchb.f.
271
ORCHIDACEAE
Holcoglossum kimballianum (Rchb.f.) Garay – Vanda kimballianum Rchb.f.
Vanda saprophytica Gagnep. – Holcoglossum saprophyticum (Gagnep.) Christenson
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16811 (P[2]); E. Poilane 16918 (P[3]).
Holcoglossum saprophyticum (Gagnep.) Christenson = Holcoglossum kimballianum (Rchb.f.) Garay.
Hygrochilus Pfitzer.
Hygrochilus parishii (Veitch & Rchb.f.) Pfitzer – Vanda parishii Veitch & Rchb.f.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 522 (P[4]).
Hysteria Reinw. = Corymborkis Thouars
Hysteria veratrifolia Reinw. = Corymborkis veratrifolia (Reinw.) Blume
Ione Lindl. = Sunipia Buch.-Ham. ex Sm.
Ione andersonii King & Pantl. = Sunipia andersonii (King & Pantl.) P.F.Hunt
Ione siamensis Rolfe = Sunipia scariosa Lindl.
Kingidium P.F.Hunt = Phalaenopsis Blume
Kingidium delicosum (Rchb.f.) Sweet = Phalaenopsis deliciosa Rchb.f.
Limatodis Blume = Phaius Lour.
Limatodis mishmensis Lindl. & Paxton = Phaius mishmensis (Lindl. & Paxton) Rchb.f.
Limodorum Boehm.
Limodorum aphyllum Roxb. = Dendrobium aphyllum (Roxb.) C.E.C.Fisch.
Limodorum candidum Roxb. = Geodorum candidum (Roxb.) Lindl.
Limodorum densiflorum Lam. = Geodorum densiflorum (Lam.) Schltr.
Limodorum flavum Blume = Phaius flavus (Blume) Lindl.
Limodorum recurvum Roxb. = Geodorum recurvum (Roxb.) Alston.
Limodorum roseum D.Don = Epipogium roseum (D.Don) Lindl.
Limodorum tankervilleae Banks ex L’Hér. = Phaius tankervilliae (L’Hér.) Blume
Liparis Rich.
Liparis acutissima Rchb.f.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-971 (L).
Liparis anatina Szlach.
Liparis averyanoviana Szlach.
Liparis bootanensis Kerr.
Liparis brunneolobata Kerr.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 983 (P).
Liparis caespitosa (Lam.) Lindl. – Epidendrum caespitosum Lam.
Liparis chapaensis Gagnep.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1887 (P).
Liparis deflexa Hook.f.
Liparis delicatula Hook.f.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 235 (P).
Liparis distans C.B.Clarke
Laos: Khammouan: J. Delacour (P).
Liparis gibbosa Finet.
272
ORCHIDACEAE
Liparis nervosa (Thunb.) Lindl. – Ophrys nervosa Thunb.
Liparis nervosa subsp. nervosa.
Liparis odorata (Willd.) Lindl. – Malaxis odorata Willd.
Liparis siamensis Rolfe ex Downie
Liparis sutepensis Rolfe ex Downie = Liparis wightiana Thwaites.
Liparis viridiflora (Blume) Lindl. – Malaxis viridiflora Blume
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2588 (P[2]). Saravan: E. Poilane 16119 (P).
Liparis wightiana Thwaites.
Liparis sutepensis Rolfe ex Downie
Listera R.Br. = Neottia Guett.
Listera reniformis D.Don = Habenaria reniformis (D.Don) Hook.
Luisia Gaudich.
Mesoclastes Lindl.
Luisia acutilabris Guillaumin = Cleisostoma simondii (Gagnep.) Seidenf.
Luisia brachystachys (Lindl.) Blume – Mesoclastes brachystachys Lindl.
Luisia siamensis Rolfe ex Downie
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 953 (P[2]).
Luisia filiformis Hook.f.
Luisia grovesii Hook.f.
Luisia laosensis Guillaumin = Luisia psyche Rchb.f.
Luisia macrotis Rchb.f.
Luisia morsei Rolfe
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
Luisia platyglossa Rchb.f.
Luisia psyche Rchb.f.
Luisia laosensis Guillaumin
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1083 (NUoL). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 59 (P[2]); A.D. Kerr
0369 (K).
Luisia siamensis Rolfe ex Downie = Luisia brachystachys (Lindl.) Blume
Macrostomium Blume = Dendrobium Sw.
Macrostomium aloifolium Blume = Dendrobium aloifolium (Blume) Rchb.f.
Malaxis Sol. ex Sw.
Microstylis Eaton.
Malaxis acuminata D.Don – Crepidium acuminatum (D.Don) Szlach.
Microstylis biloba Lindl.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1074 (NUoL).
Malaxis biaurita (Lindl.) Kuntze – Microstylis biaurita Lindl.
Microstylis thorelii Finet.
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
Malaxis calophylla (Rchb.f.) Kuntze – Microstylis calophylla Rchb.f.
Malaxis ensiformis Sm. = Oberonia ensiformis (Sm.) Lindl.
Malaxis odorata Willd. = Liparis odorata (Willd.) Lindl.
273
ORCHIDACEAE
Malaxis ophrydis (J.König) Ormerod – Epidendrum ophrydis J.König – Dienia ophrydis (J.König) Ormerod
& Seidenf.
Malaxis polyodon (Hook.f.) Kuntze – Microstylis polyodon Hook.f.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 986 (P[2]).
Malaxis prasina (Ridl.) Seidenf. – Microstylis prasina Ridl.
Microstylis reniloba Carr. – Malaxis reniloba (Carr) Holttum
Malaxis purpurea (Lindl.) Kuntze – Microstylis purpurea Lindl.
Malaxis reniloba (Carr) Holttum = Malaxis prasina (Ridl.) Seidenf.
Malaxis viridiflora Blume = Liparis viridiflora (Blume) Lindl.
Mesoclastes Lindl. = Luisia Gaudich.
Mesoclastes brachystachys Lindl. = Luisia brachystachys (Lindl.) Blume
Micropera Lindl.
Camarotis Lindl.
Micropera pallida (Roxb.) Lindl. – Aerides pallidum Roxb. – Camarotis pallida (Roxb.) Lindl.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 987 (P[2]).
Microstylis Eaton = Malaxis Sol. ex Sw.
Microstylis biaurita Lindl. = Malaxis biaurita (Lindl.) Kuntze
Microstylis biloba Lindl. = Malaxis acuminata D.Don
Microstylis calophylla Rchb.f. = Malaxis calophylla (Rchb.f.) Kuntze
Microstylis polyodon Hook.f. = Malaxis polyodon (Hook.f.) Kuntze
Microstylis prasina Ridl. = Malaxis prasina (Ridl.) Seidenf.
Microstylis purpurea Lindl. = Malaxis purpurea (Lindl.) Kuntze
Microstylis reniloba Carr = Malaxis prasina (Ridl.) Seidenf.
Microstylis thorelii Finet = Malaxis biaurita (Lindl.) Kuntze
Mischobulbum Schltr.
Mischobulbum longiscapum Seidenf. ex H.Turner.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 998 (NUoL).
Mischobulbum ovifolium (Z.H.Tsi & S.C.Chen) Aver. = Tainia ovifolia Z.H.Tsi & S.C.Chen
Monochilus Lindl. ex Wall. = Zeuxine Lindl.
Monochilus affinis Lindl. = Zeuxine affinis (Lindl.) Benth. ex Hook.f.
Neogyna Rchb.f.
Neogyna gardneriana (Lindl.) Rchb.f. – Coelogyne gardneriana Lindl.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 236 (P[2]).
Neottia Guett.
Listera R.Br.
Neottia procera Ker Gawl. = Goodyera procera (Ker Gawl.) Hook.
Nervilia Comm. ex Gaudich.
Bolborchis Zoll. & Moritzi
Nervilia aragoana Gaudich.
Laos: C. Thorel (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1019 (CMU). Saravan: C. Thorel (P); E. Poilane 13754
(P). Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 1280 (K). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 963 (P).
Nervilia calcicola Kerr = Nervilia infundibulifolia Blatt. & McCann
274
ORCHIDACEAE
Nervilia crociformis (Zoll. & Moritzi) Seidenf. – Bolborchis crociformis Zoll. & Moritzi
Nervilia infundibulifolia Blatt. & McCann
Nervilia calcicola Kerr.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 1023 (P[2]).
Nervilia maculata (C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.) Schltr. – Pogonia maculata C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.
Nervilia plicata (Andrews) Schltr. – Arethusa plicata Andrews
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-536 (CMU).
Oberonia Lindl.
Oberonia delacourii Gagnep.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: J. Delacour (P).
Oberonia ensiformis (Sm.) Lindl. – Malaxis ensiformis Sm.
Laos: M. Massie (P); Sigaldi 304 (P) Champasak: C. Thorel 2356A (P). Xiangkhoang: P.P.M. Tixier 18 (P).
Oberonia falcata King & Pantl.
Oberonia falconeri Hook.f.
Oberonia siamensis Schltr.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2356 (P[2]).
Oberonia gammiei King & Pantl.
Oberonia integerrima Guillaumin
Oberonia mucronata (D.Don) Ormerod & Seidenf. – Stelis mucronata D.Don
Oberonia myosurus (Sw.) Lindl. – Dendrobium myosurus Sw.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2248 (P).
Oberonia rufilabris Lindl.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1505 (NUoL).
Oberonia siamensis Schltr. = Oberonia falconeri Hook.f.
Octomeria D.Don = Bulbophyllum Thouars
Octomeria spicata D.Don = Eria spicata (D.Don) Hand.-Mazz.
Oeceoclades Lindl.
Oeceoclades paniculata Lindl. = Robiquetia succisa (Lindl.) Seidenf. & Garay.
Onychium Blume = Dendrobium Sw.
Onychium flavescens Blume = Polystachya concreta (Jacq.) Garay & H.R.Sweet
Onychium lamellatum Blume = Dendrobium lamellatum (Blume) Lindl.
Ophrys L.
Ophrys nervosa Thunb. = Liparis nervosa (Thunb.) Lindl.
Orchis L.
Orchis dentata Sw. = Habenaria dentata (Sw.) Schltr.
Orchis strateumatica L. = Zeuxine strateumatica (L.) Schltr.
Orchis susannae L. = Pecteilis susannae (L.) Raf.
Orchis triplicata Willemet = Calanthe triplicata (Willemet) Ames.
Orchis viridiflora Rottler ex Sw. = Habenaria viridiflora (Sw.) Lindl.
Ornithochilus Wall. ex Benth.
Ornithochilus difformis (Lindl.) Schltr. – Aerides difformis Wall. ex Lindl.
Laos: Khammouan: J.B.L. Pierre (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 26048 (P[2]).
275
ORCHIDACEAE
Ornithochilus difformis var. difformis.
Ornithochilus fuscus Wall. ex Lindl.
Ornithochilus fuscus Wall. ex Lindl. = Ornithochilus difformis var. difformis.
Otochilus Lindl.
Otochilus lancilabius Seidenf.
Otochilus porrectus Lindl.
Otochilus pseudoporrectus Seidenf. ex Aver.
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: A.F.G. Kerr 975 (P).
Pachystoma Blume
Pachystoma pubescens Blume
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2742 (P[2]). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11577 (P); E. Poilane 11631 (P).
Panisea Steud.
Panisea demissa (D.Don) Pfitzer – Dendrobium demissum D.Don
Panisea tricallosa Rolfe
Panisea uniflora (Lindl.) Lindl. – Coelogyne uniflora Lindl.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 985 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1049 (NUoL).
Paphiopedilum Pfitzer.
Paphiopedilum appletonianum (Gower) Rolfe – Cypripedium appletonianum Gower.
Paphiopedilum bellatulum (Rchb.f.) Stein – Cypripedium bellatulum Rchb.f.
Paphiopedilum callosum (Rchb.f.) Stein – Cypripedium callosum Rchb.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1443 (NUoL).
Paphiopedilum concolor (Lindl.) Pfitzer – Cypripedium concolor Lindl.
Paphiopedilum gratrixianum (Mast.) Rolfe – Cypripedium gratrixianum Mast.
Paphiopedilum hirsutissimum (Hook.) Stein – Cypripedium hirsutissimum Lindl. ex Hook.
Paphiopedilum hirsutissimum var. esquirolei (Schltr.) Karas. & Saito – Cypripedium esquirolei Schltr.
Paphiopedilum parishii (Rchb.f.) Stein – Cypripedium parishii Rchb.f.
Paphiopedilum villosum (Lindl.) Stein – Cypripedium villosum Lindl.
Laos: Champasak: B. Svengsuksa OL 3 (NUoLn); F.J. Harmand 1376 (P[2]).
Paphiopedilum villosum var. annamense Rolfe
Papilionanthe Schltr.
Papilionanthe teres (Roxb.) Lindl. – Dendrobium teres Roxb.
Vanda teres Lindl.
Laos: H.d. Orléans (P) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1134 (P[2]). Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26231 (P[2]).
Phongsali: E. Poilane 25891 (P[2]); E. Poilane 26057 (P[2]). Saravan: C. Thorel 3059 (P[4]).
Pecteilis Raf.
Pecteilis henryi Schltr.
Habenaria apetala Gagnep.
Habenaria bassacensis Gagnep. – Type: Champasak, C. Thorel 2309 (syn P).
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2309 (P[4], P[3]). Saravan: E. Poilane 15504 (P[2]). Vientiane: P.P.M.
Tixier (P).
Pecteilis susannae (L.) Raf. – Orchis susannae L. – Habenaria susannae (L.) R.Br.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P); J.F. Maxwell 98-998 (CMU). Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 2300 (K).
Pedilonum Blume = Dendrobium Sw.
276
ORCHIDACEAE
Pedilonum secundum Blume = Dendrobium secundum (Blume) Lindl.
Pelatantheria Ridl.
Pelatantheria ctenoglossum Ridl.
Laos: Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 0226 (K).
Pelatantheria rivesii Tang S.Liu & F.T.Wang.
Sarcanthus tonkinensis Guillaumin
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2362 (P[4]).
Peristylus Blume
Peristylus affinis (D.Don) Seidenf. – Habenaria affinis D.Don
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1788 (P[2]).
Peristylus constrictus (Lindl.) Lindl. – Habenaria constricta Lindl.
Peristylus densus (Lindl.) Santapau & Kapadia – Coeloglossum densum Lindl.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-975 (CMU).
Peristylus goodyeroides (D.Don) Lindl. – Habenaria goodyeroides D.Don
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1788b (P); A.D. Kerr 2551 (K).
Peristylus monticola (Ridl.) Seidenf. – Habenaria monticola Ridl.
Phaius Lour.
Limatodis Blume
Phaius albus Lindl. = Thunia alba (Lindl.) Rchb.f.
Phaius flavus (Blume) Lindl. – Limodorum flavum Blume
Phaius indigoferus Hassk.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 276 (P).
Phaius mishmensis (Lindl. & Paxton) Rchb.f. – Limatodis mishmensis Lindl. & Paxton
Calanthe crinita Gagnep.
Laos: Louangphrabang: J.E. Vidal 2581 (P).
Phaius tankervilliae (L’Hér.) Blume – Limodorum tankervilleae Banks ex L’Hér.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1440 (P[7]). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1061 (NUoL).
Phalaenopsis Blume
Doritis Lindl.
Kingidium P.F.Hunt
Polychilos Breda, Kuhl & Hasselt.
Phalaenopsis buyssonnia Rchb.f.
Doritis pulcherrima var. buyssonnia Rchb.f.
Phalaenopsis cornucervi (Breda) Blume & Rchb.f. – Polychilos cornucervi Breda
Phalaenopsis deliciosa Rchb.f. – Kingidium delicosum (Rchb.f.) Sweet
Phalaenopsis gibbosa Sweet
Phalaenopsis pulcherrima (Lindl.) J.J.Sm. – Doritis pulcherrima (J.J.Sm.) Lindl.
Phalaenopsis pulcherrima (Lindl.) J.J.Sm. – Doritis pulcherrima (J.J.Sm.) Lindl.
Phalaenopsis taenialis (Lindl.) Christenson & Pradhan – Aerides taenialis Lindl.
Pholidota Lindl. ex Hook.
Pholidota articulata Lindl. ex Hook.
Laos: Champasak: B. Svengsuksa OL 7 (NUoLn). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1055 (NUoL);
M.F. Newman LAO 1095 (NUoL). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 521 (P); C.J. Spire 524 (P[2]); J.E. Vidal 1627
(P).
277
ORCHIDACEAE
Pholidota chinensis Lindl.
Pholidota convallariae (Rchb.f.) Hook.f. – Coelogyne convallariae Rchb.f.
Pholidota guibertiae Finet.
Pholidota imbricata Lindl.
Laos: Champasak: J.E. Vidal 1900 (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 1954 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman
LAO 104 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1040 (NUoL); M.F. Newman LAO 1091 (NUoL); M.F. Newman LAO
1292 (E). Vientiane: Tichhorn 5 (P). Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal 4088 (P[2]). Xiangkhoang:
E. Poilane 2250 (P[2]).
Pholidota pallida Lindl.
Pholidota tixieri Guillaumin
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.P.M. Tixier 19d (P[5]); E. Poilane 2250 (P[2]).
Pholidota recurva Lindl.
Pholidota tixieri Guillaumin = Pholidota pallida Lindl.
Phyllorkis Thouars = Bulbophyllum Thouars
Phyllorkis helenae Kuntze = Bulbophyllum helenae (Kuntze) J.J.Sm.
Phyllorkis sessile Kuntze = Bulbophyllum clandestinum Lindl.
Platanthera Rich. = Habenaria Willd.
Platanthera rumphii Brongn. = Habenaria rumphii (Brongn.) Lindl.
Pleione D.Don
Pleione hookeriana (Lindl.) J.P.Moore – Coelogyne hookeriana Lindl.
Pleione laotica Kerr.
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: A.F.G. Kerr 977 (P[2]).
Pleione laotica Kerr = Pleione hookeriana (Lindl.) J.P.Moore
Pleione maculata (Lindl.) Lindl. & Paxton – Coelogyne maculata Lindl.
Pleione praecox (Sm.) D.Don – Epidendrum praecox Sm.
Podochilus Blume
Podochilus microphyllus Lindl.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1266 (E).
Pogonia Juss.
Pogonia maculata C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f. = Nervilia maculata (C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.) Schltr.
Polychilos Breda, Kuhl & Hasselt = Phalaenopsis Blume
Polychilos cornucervi Breda = Phalaenopsis cornucervi (Breda) Blume & Rchb.f.
Polystachya Hook.
Polystachya concreta (Jacq.) Garay & H.R.Sweet – Epidendrum concretum Jacq.
Onychium flavescens Blume – Polystachya flavescens (Blume) J.J.Sm.
Polystachya flavescens (Blume) J.J.Sm. = Polystachya concreta (Jacq.) Garay & H.R.Sweet
Pomatocalpa Breda, Kuhl & Hasselt.
Pomatocalpa angustifolium Seidenf.
Pomatocalpa setulense (Ridl.) Holttum = Pomatocalpa spicatum Breda
Pomatocalpa siamensis (Downie) Summerh. – Cleisostoma siamensis Rolfe ex Downie
Laos: Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 0866 (K); J.E. Vidal 1429 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 988 (P).
278
ORCHIDACEAE
Pomatocalpa spicatum Breda
Saccolabium setulense Ridl. – Pomatocalpa setulense (Ridl.) Holttum
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20561 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 959 (P).
Pomatocalpa tonkinense (Gagnep.) Seidenf. – Cleisostoma tonkinense Gagnep.
Porpax Lindl.
Porpax elwesii (Rchb.f.) Rolfe – Eria elwesii Rchb.f.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Porpax fibuliformis (King & Pantl.) King & Pantl. – Eria fibuliformis King & Pantl.
Porpax reticulata Lindl.
Laos: Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 1374 (K).
Pteroceras Hasselt ex Hassk.
Pteroceras clausum (J.J.Sm.) Seidenf. & Smitinand = Cryptopylos clausus (J.J.Sm.) Garay.
Pteroceras laoticum Seidenf. = Brachypeza laotica (Seidenf.) Seidenf.
Pteroceras suaveolens (Roxb.) Holttum = Pteroceras teres (Blume) Holttum
Pteroceras teres (Blume) Holttum – Dendrocolla teres Blume
Aerides suaveolens Roxb. – Pteroceras suaveolens (Roxb.) Holttum
Renanthera Lour.
Renanthera coccinea Lour.
Laos: C.J. Spire 1187 (P) Khammouan: C.J. Spire 477 (P[2]). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 954 (P[2]).
Rhynchostylis Blume
Rhynchostylis coelestis Rchb.f.
Rhynchostylis gigantea (Lindl.) Ridl. – Saccolabium giganteum Lindl.
Laos: P.P.M. Tixier (P) Champasak: B. Svengsuksa OL 1 (NUoLn).
Rhynchostylis gigantea subsp. gigantea.
Saccolabium albolineatum Teijsm.
Vanda densiflora Lindl.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11587 (P[2]).
Rhynchostylis retusa (L.) Blume – Epidendrum retusum L.
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P) Bolikhamxai: P.P.M. Tixier (P). Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26279 (P).
Rhytionanthos Garay = Bulbophyllum Thouars
Rhytionanthos spathulatum (Cooper) Garay = Bulbophyllum spathulatum (Cooper) Seidenf.
Robiquetia Gaudich.
Robiquetia paniculata (Lindl.) J.J.Sm. = Robiquetia succisa (Lindl.) Seidenf. & Garay.
Robiquetia spathulata (Blume) J.J.Sm. – Cleisostoma spathulata Blume
Laos: Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 0528 (K).
Robiquetia succisa (Lindl.) Seidenf. & Garay – Sarcanthus succisus Lindl.
Oeceoclades paniculata Lindl. – Robiquetia paniculata (Lindl.) J.J.Sm.
Saccolabium Blume
Saccolabium albolineatum Teijsm. = Rhynchostylis gigantea subsp. gigantea.
Saccolabium bellinum Rchb.f. = Gastrochilus bellinus (Rchb.f.) Kuntze
Saccolabium biggibum Rchb.f. ex Hook.f. = Gastrochilus obliquus var. obliquus.
Saccolabium carinatum Griff. = Acampe carinata (Griff.) Panigrahi.
279
ORCHIDACEAE
Saccolabium curvifolium Lindl. = Ascocentrum curvifolium (Lindl.) Schltr.
Saccolabium gemmatum Lindl. = Schoenorchis gemmata (Lindl.) J.J.Sm.
Saccolabium giganteum Lindl. = Rhynchostylis gigantea (Lindl.) Ridl.
Saccolabium helferi Hook.f. = Smitinandia helferi (Hook.f.) Garay.
Saccolabium longifolium (Lindl.) Hook.f. = Acampe rigida (Sm.) Hunt
Saccolabium micranthum Lindl. = Smitinandia micrantha (Lindl.) Holttum
Saccolabium miniatum Lindl. = Ascocentrum miniatum (Lindl.) Schltr.
Saccolabium obliquum Lindl. = Gastrochilus obliquus (Lindl.) Kuntze
Saccolabium ochraceum Lindl. = Acampe ochracea (Lindl.) Hochr.
Saccolabium racemiferum Lindl. = Cleisostoma racemiferum (Lindl.) Garay.
Saccolabium setulense Ridl. = Pomatocalpa spicatum Breda
Sarcanthus Lindl. = Cleisostoma Blume
Sarcanthus arietinus Rchb.f. = Cleisostoma arietinum (Rchb.f.) Garay.
Sarcanthus crochetii Guillaumin = Cleisostoma crochetii (Guillaumin) Garay.
Sarcanthus duplicilobus J.J.Sm. = Cleisostoma duplicilobum (J.J.Sm.) Garay.
Sarcanthus flagelliformis Rolfe ex Downie = Cleisostoma fuersternbergianum Kraenzl.
Sarcanthus laosensis Guillaumin = Cleisostoma recurvum Hook.
Sarcanthus mirabilis Rchb.f. = Sarcoglyphis mirabilis (Rchb.f.) Garay.
Sarcanthus recurvus Rolfe ex Downie = Cleisostoma arietinum (Rchb.f.) Garay.
Sarcanthus rostratus Lindl. = Cleisostoma recurvum Hook.
Sarcanthus siamensis Rolfe ex Downie = Cleisostoma simondii (Gagnep.) Seidenf.
Sarcanthus smithianus Kerr = Sarcoglyphis smithianus (Kerr) Seidenf.
Sarcanthus succisus Lindl. = Robiquetia succisa (Lindl.) Seidenf. & Garay.
Sarcanthus tonkinensis Guillaumin = Pelatantheria rivesii Tang S.Liu & F.T.Wang.
Sarcanthus vientianensis Guillaumin = Sarcoglyphis mirabilis (Rchb.f.) Garay.
Sarcochilus R.Br.
Sarcochilus clausus J.J.Sm. = Cryptopylos clausus (J.J.Sm.) Garay.
Sarcochilus merguensis Hook.f. = Thrixspermum merguense (Hook.f.) Kuntze
Sarcochilus trichoglottis Hook.f. = Thrixspermum trichoglottis (Hook.f.) Kuntze
Sarcoglyphis Garay.
Sarcoglyphis mirabilis (Rchb.f.) Garay – Sarcanthus mirabilis Rchb.f.
Sarcanthus vientianensis Guillaumin
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
Sarcoglyphis smithianus (Kerr) Seidenf. – Sarcanthus smithianus Kerr.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 956 (P[2]).
Schoenorchis Reinw. ex Blume
Schoenorchis gemmata (Lindl.) J.J.Sm. – Saccolabium gemmatum Lindl.
Smitinandia Holttum
Smitinandia helferi (Hook.f.) Garay – Saccolabium helferi Hook.f.
Smitinandia micrantha (Lindl.) Holttum – Saccolabium micranthum Lindl.
280
ORCHIDACEAE
Uncifera albiflora Guillaumin
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-496 (CMU). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 958 (P[2]).
Spathoglottis Blume
Spathoglottis affinis de Vriese
Spathoglottis lobbii Rchb.f.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2385 (P[3]); E. Poilane 28656 (P). Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal
5557 (P).
Spathoglottis eburnea Gagnep.
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 26 (P). Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal 5511 (P).
Spathoglottis lobbii Rchb.f. = Spathoglottis affinis de Vriese
Spathoglottis plicata Blume
Calanthe poilanei Gagnep.
Spathoglottis pubescens Lindl.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1961 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16869 (P).
Staurochilus Ridl. ex Pfitzer.
Staurochilus dawsonianus (Rchb.f.) Schltr. – Cleisostoma dawsonianum Rchb.f.
Trichoglottis multiloba Guillaumin
Laos: Xaignabouri: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
Staurochilus fasciatus (Rchb.f. ) Ridl. = Trichoglottis fasciata Rchb.f.
Stelis Sw.
Stelis mucronata D.Don = Oberonia mucronata (D.Don) Ormerod & Seidenf.
Stelis odoratissima Sm. = Bulbophyllum odoratissimum (Sm.) Lindl. ex Hook.f.
Stelis racemosa Sm.
Sunipia Buch.-Ham. ex Sm.
Ione Lindl.
Sunipia andersonii (King & Pantl.) P.F.Hunt – Ione andersonii King & Pantl.
Sunipia racemosa (Sm.) Tang S.Liu & F.T.Wang = Bulbophyllum reptans (Lindl.) Lindl.
Sunipia scariosa Lindl.
Ione siamensis Rolfe
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 979 (P[2]).
Tainia Blume
Ania Lindl.
Tainia hookeriana King & Pantl. = Tainia penangiana Hook.f.
Tainia latifolia (Lindl.) Rchb.f. – Ania latifolia Lindl.
Tainia latifolia subsp. latifolia.
Tainia ovifolia Z.H.Tsi & S.C.Chen – Mischobulbum ovifolium (Z.H.Tsi & S.C.Chen) Aver.
Tainia penangiana Hook.f.
Tainia hookeriana King & Pantl.
Thecostele Rchb.f.
Thecostele alata (Roxb.) C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f. – Cymbidium alatum Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1050 (NUoL).
Thelymitra J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Thelymitra malintana Blanco = Habenaria malintana (Blanco) Merr.
281
ORCHIDACEAE
Thrixspermum Lour.
Dendrocolla Blume
Thrixspermum centipeda Lour.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 109 (NUoLn). Spire 485 (P).
Thrixspermum clavatum (J.König) Garay – Epidendrum clavatum J.König
Thrixspermum hystrix (Blume) Rchb.f. – Dendrocolla hystrix Blume
Thrixspermum leucarachne Ridl.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1058 (NUoL). Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 0310 (K).
Thrixspermum luniferum Rchb.f. = Chiloschista lunifera (Rchb.f.) J.J.Sm.
Thrixspermum merguense (Hook.f.) Kuntze – Sarcochilus merguensis Hook.f.
Thrixspermum pusillum (Guillaumin) Garay – Ascochilus pusillus Guillaumin
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 5 (P).
Thrixspermum trichoglottis (Hook.f.) Kuntze – Sarcochilus trichoglottis Hook.f.
Thunia Rchb.f.
Thunia alba (Lindl.) Rchb.f. – Phaius albus Lindl.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1078 (NUoL); M.F. Newman LAO 1232 (E).
Trias Lindl.
Trias disciflora (Rolfe) Rolfe – Bulbophyllum disciflorum Rolfe
Trias nasuta (Rchb.f.) Stapf – Bulbophyllum nasutum Rchb.f.
Trias nummularia Aver. & Averyanova.
Trias rosea (Ridl.) Seidenf. – Bulbophyllum roseum Ridl.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1033 (E).
Tribrachia Lindl. = Bulbophyllum Thouars
Tribrachia reptans Lindl. = Bulbophyllum reptans (Lindl.) Lindl.
Trichoglottis Blume
Trichoglottis cirrhifera Teijsm. & Binn.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20761 (P).
Trichoglottis fasciata Rchb.f. – Staurochilus fasciatus (Rchb.f. ) Ridl.
Trichoglottis multiloba Guillaumin = Staurochilus dawsonianus (Rchb.f.) Schltr.
Trichoglottis orchidea (J.König) Garay – Epidendrum orchideum J.König
Trichoglottis retusa Blume
Trichotosia Blume
Trichotosia dasyphylla (C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.) Kraenzl. – Eria dasyphylla C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.
Eria evrardii Gagnep.
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 981 (P).
Trichotosia pulvinata (Lindl.) Kraenzl. – Eria pulvinata Lindl.
Eria rufinula Rchb.f.
Laos: F.J. Harmand 234 (P[4]).
Tropidia Lindl.
Tropidia curculigoides Lindl.
Tropidia graminea Blume
Laos: Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P); C. Thorel 2165bis (P).
282
ORCHIDACEAE
Tropidia graminea Blume = Tropidia curculigoides Lindl.
Tropidia pedunculata Blume
Uncifera Lindl.
Uncifera albiflora Guillaumin = Smitinandia micrantha (Lindl.) Holttum
Uncifera maxilla-leonis Guillaumin = Cleisomeria lanatum (Lindl.) Lindl. ex G.Don
Vanda Jones ex R.Br.
Vanda amesiana Rchb.f. = Holcoglossum amesianum (Rchb.f.) Christenson
Vanda brunnea Rchb.f.
Vanda concolor Blume
Vanda denisoniana Benson & Rchb.f.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: J. Delacour (P); E. Poilane 2241 (P).
Vanda densiflora Lindl. = Rhynchostylis gigantea subsp. gigantea.
Vanda flabellata (Downie) Christenson = Aerides flabellatum Rolfe ex Downie
Vanda gigantea Lindl. = Vandopsis gigantea (Lindl.) Pfitzer.
Vanda kimballianum Rchb.f. = Holcoglossum kimballianum (Rchb.f.) Garay.
Vanda laotica Guillaumin = Vanda lilacina Teijsm. & Binn.
Vanda lilacina Teijsm. & Binn.
Vanda laotica Guillaumin
Laos: P.P.M. Tixier 2 (P) Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11609 (P[2]). Vientiane: C. Thorel (P); P.P.M. Tixier
9d (P[2]).
Vanda liouvillei Finet.
Vanda longifolia Lindl. = Acampe rigida (Sm.) Hunt
Vanda parishii Veitch & Rchb.f. = Hygrochilus parishii (Veitch & Rchb.f.) Pfitzer.
Vanda pumila Hook.f.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
Vanda saprophytica Gagnep. = Holcoglossum kimballianum (Rchb.f.) Garay.
Vanda simondii Gagnep. = Cleisostoma simondii (Gagnep.) Seidenf.
Vanda teres Lindl. = Papilionanthe teres (Roxb.) Lindl.
Vanda teretifolia Lindl. = Cleisostoma simondii (Gagnep.) Seidenf.
Vanda viminea Guillaumin = Acampe rigida (Sm.) Hunt
Vandopsis Pfitzer.
Fieldia Gaudich.
Vandopsis gigantea (Lindl.) Pfitzer – Vanda gigantea Lindl.
Vandopsis lissochiloides (Gaudich.) Pfitzer – Fieldia lissochiloides Gaudich.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.D. Kerr 1866 (K).
Vanilla Plum. ex Mill.
Vanilla annamica Gagnep.
Laos: Louangphrabang: J.E. Vidal 766b (P).
Vanilla aphylla Blume
Wolfia Dennst. = Eulophia R.Br.
Wolfia spectabilis Dennst. = Eulophia spectabilis (Dennst.) Suresh.
283
OROBANCHACEAE
Zeuxine Lindl.
Monochilus Lindl. ex Wall.
Zeuxine affinis (Lindl.) Benth. ex Hook.f. – Monochilus affinis Lindl.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 334 (E).
Zeuxine leucochila Schltr. = Zeuxine parvifolia (Ridl.) Seidenf.
Zeuxine parvifolia (Ridl.) Seidenf. – Hetaeria parvifolia Ridl.
Zeuxine leucochila Schltr.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2820 (P[4]).
Zeuxine strateumatica (L.) Schltr. – Orchis strateumatica L.
Zeuxine tonkinensis Gagnep.
OROBANCHACEAE
Aeginetia L.
Aeginetia indica L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1032 (CMU); J.F. Maxwell 97-1162 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A.
de Rouw 644 (NUoL).
Christisonia Gardner.
Christisonia hookeri C.B.Clarke
OXALIDACEAE
Averrhoa L.
Averrhoa bilimbi L.
Averrhoa carambola L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-508 (CMU).
Biophytum DC.
Biophytum sensitivum (L.) DC.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-907 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 71 (NUoL).
Oxalis L.
Oxalis corniculata L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 67 (NUoL).
PALMAE
Areca L.
Areca catechu L.
Areca laosensis Becc.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 239 (E). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 3347 (P[2]).
Areca sylvestris Lour. = Pinanga sylvestris (Lour.) Hodel.
Areca triandra Roxb. ex Buch.-Ham.
Arenga Labill. ex DC.
Arenga caudata (Lour.) H.E.Moore – Borassus caudatus Lour.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 287 (P).
Arenga pinnata (Wurmb) Merr.
Arenga westerhoutii Griff.
Borassus L.
284
PALMAE
Borassus caudatus Lour. = Arenga caudata (Lour.) H.E.Moore
Borassus flabellifer L.
Calamosagus Griff. = Korthalsia Blume
Calamosagus laciniosus Griff. = Korthalsia laciniosa (Griff.) Mart.
Calamus L.
Calamus acanthophyllus Becc.
Laos: Khammouan: K. Sengdala 43 (NAFRI). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11509 (P). Vientiane
Prefecture: K. Sengdala 141 (NAFRI).
Calamus acanthospathus Griff.
Laos: Houaphan: Oulathong 231 (NAFRI).
Calamus balansaeanus Becc. = Calamus henryanus Becc.
Calamus bimaniferus T.Evans, Sengdala, Viengkham, Thammavong & J.Dransf. – Type: Khammouan, K.
Sengdala 368 (iso NAFRI).
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 175 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 176 (E); K. Sengdala 368
(NAFRI – Type of Calamus bimaniferus T.Evans, Sengdala, Viengkham, Thammavong & J.Dransf.).
Savannakhet: Sounthone 7 (NAFRI).
Calamus erectus Roxb.
Laos: Bokeo: T. Evans 69 (NAFRI). Xaisomboun Special Area: K. Sengdala 144 (NAFRI).
Calamus flagellum Griff. ex Mart.
Calamus flagellum var. flagellum.
Laos: Louang Namtha: Oulathong 200 (NAFRI).
Calamus flagellum var. furvifurfuraceus S.J.Pei & S.Y.Chen
Calamus geminiflorus Griff. = Plectocomiopsis geminiflora (Griff.) Becc.
Calamus godefroyi Becc.
Laos: Vientiane: K. Sengdala 449 (NAFRI).
Calamus gracilis Roxb.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: K. Sengdala 386 (NAFRI).
Calamus guruba Buch.-Ham.
Laos: Attapu: K. Sengdala 411 (NAFRI).
Calamus harmandii Pierre ex Becc. – Type: Attapu, F.J. Harmand 1198 (iso P).
Laos: Attapu: K. Sengdala 398 (NAFRI); F.J. Harmand 1198 (P – Type of Calamus harmandii Pierre ex
Becc.).
Calamus henryanus Becc.
Calamus balansaeanus Becc.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: T. Evans 37 (NAFRI). Houaphan: Oulathong 229 (NAFRI). Khammouan: M.F.
Newman LAO 1016 (E).
Calamus hypoleucus Kurz
Laos: Bolikhamxai: K. Sengdala (NAFRI).
Calamus jenkinsianus Griff. = Daemonorops jenkinsiana (Griff.) Mart.
Calamus kingianus Becc.
Laos: Khammouan: K. Sengdala (NAFRI).
Calamus laoensis T.Evans, Sengdala, Viengkham, Thammavong & J.Dransf. – Type: Vientiane, K. Sengdala
206 (iso NAFRI).
Laos: Bolikhamxai: K. Sengdala 352 (NAFRI). Vientiane: K. Sengdala 206 (NAFRI – Type of Calamus
laoensis T.Evans, Sengdala, Viengkham, Thammavong & J.Dransf.). Xaignabouri: K. Sengdala 103 (NAFRI).
285
PALMAE
Calamus myrianthus Becc.
Calamus nambariensis Becc.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: T. Evans 44 (NAFRI). Houaphan: Oulathong 232 (NAFRI).
Calamus oligostachys T.Evans, Sengdala, Viengkham, Thammavong & J.Dransf. – Type: Bolikhamxai, K.
Sengdala 324 (iso NAFRI).
Laos: Bolikhamxai: K. Sengdala 324 (NAFRI – Type of Calamus oligostachys T.Evans, Sengdala,
Viengkham, Thammavong & J.Dransf.).
Calamus palustris Griff.
Laos: Attapu: K. Sengdala 403 (NAFRI). Bolikhamxai: K. Sengdala 354 (NAFRI).Khammouan: M.F.
Newman LAO 932 (E). Xaignabouri: Oulathong 223 (NAFRI).
Calamus paradoxus Kurz = Myrialepis paradoxa (Kurz) J.Dransf.
Calamus platyacanthoides Merr.
Calamus platyacanthus Warb. ex Becc.
Laos: Houaphan: B. Thammavong 1 (NAFRI).
Calamus platyacanthus Warb. ex Becc.
Calamus poilanei Conrard.
Laos: Oudomxai: Bounyong 127 (NAFRI). Xaisomboun Special Area: K. Sengdala 143 (NAFRI).
Calamus rhabdocladus Burret
Laos: Khammouan: K. Sengdala 307 (NAFRI). Louang Namtha: Oulathong 204 (NAFRI).
Calamus rudentum Lour.
Laos: Attapu: Sounthone 12 (NAFRI). Vientiane: Renuka 104 (NAFRI).
Calamus siamensis Becc.
Laos: Attapu: K. Sengdala 401 (NAFRI).
Calamus solitarius T.Evans, Sengdala, Viengkham, Thammavong & J.Dransf.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: K. Sengdala 137 (NAFRI). Khammouan: K. Sengdala 445 (NAFRI). Vientiane: J.F.
Maxwell 99- (P).
Calamus tenuis Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: K. Sengdala (NAFRI). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 645 (NUoL). Vientiane: K.
Sengdala 121 (NAFRI).
Calamus tetradactylus Hance
Laos: Bolikhamxai: Oulathong 208 (NAFRI).
Calamus viminalis Willd.
Laos: Attapu: K. Sengdala 402 (NAFRI). Bokeo: K. Sengdala 360 (NAFRI). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 86 (NUoL). Vientiane: T. Evans 9 (NAFRI).
Calamus wailong S.J.Pei & S.Y.Chen
Laos: Bokeo: T. Evans 65 (NAFRI). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 28 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 28
(E); M.F. Newman LAO 28 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 28 (E); K. Sengdala 372 (NAFRI).
Caryota L.
Caryota bacsonensis Magalon.
Caryota maxima Blume
Caryota mitis Lour.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 646 (NUoL).
Caryota monostachya Becc.
Caryota obtusa Griff.
286
PALMAE
Caryota sympetala Gagnep.
Caryota urens L.
Corypha L.
Corypha lecomtei Becc. ex Lecomte
Corypha saribus Lour. – Livistona saribus (Lour.) Merr. ex A.Chev.
Corypha utan Lam.
Daemonorops Blume
Daemonorops jenkinsiana (Griff.) Mart. – Calamus jenkinsianus Griff.
Laos: Attapu: Sounthone 2 (NAFRI). Louang Namtha: K. Sengdala 315 (NAFRI); K. Sengdala 365
(NAFRI).
Korthalsia Blume
Calamosagus Griff.
Korthalsia laciniosa (Griff.) Mart. – Calamosagus laciniosus Griff.
Laos: Attapu: K. Sengdala 405 (NAFRI).
Licuala Wurmb.
Licuala spinosa Wurmb.
Livistona R.Br.
Livistona jenkinsiana Griff.
Livistona saribus (Lour.) Merr. ex A.Chev. – Corypha saribus Lour.
Myrialepis Becc.
Myrialepis paradoxa (Kurz) J.Dransf. – Calamus paradoxus Kurz
Laos: Vientiane: K. Sengdala 207 (NAFRI).
Phoenix L.
Phoenix acaulis Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.
Phoenix humilis Royle.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-967 (CMU).
Phoenix loureiroi Kunth
Laos: Savannakhet: J.K. Munzinger 123 (P).
Phoenix loureiroi var. loureiroi.
Phoenix roebelenii O’Brien.
Laos: W. Sumawong s.n. (K).
Pinanga Blume
Pinanga duperreana Pierre ex Becc.
Pinanga sylvestris (Lour.) Hodel – Areca sylvestris Lour.
Plectocomia Mart. & Blume
Plectocomia himalayana Griff.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: B. Sengkhamyong 101 (NAFRI).
Plectocomia pierreana Becc.
Laos: Khammouan: K. Sengdala 377 (NAFRI); M.F. Newman LAO 931 (E).
Plectocomiopsis Becc.
Plectocomiopsis geminiflora (Griff.) Becc. – Calamus geminiflorus Griff.
Laos: Attapu: K. Sengdala 409 (NAFRI). Champasak: K. Sengdala 393 (NAFRI).
287
PANDANACEAE
Rhapis L.f. ex Aiton
Rhapis gracilis Burret
Rhapis laosensis Becc.
Rhapis micrantha Becc.
Rhapis subtilis Becc.
Salacca Reinw.
Salacca wallichiana Mart.
Wallichia Roxb.
Wallichia gracilis Becc.
PANDANACEAE
Pandanus Parkinson.
Pandanus amaryllifolius Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 647 (NUoL).
Pandanus fibrosus Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.E. Vidal 4467 (P).
Pandanus humilis Lour.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 154 (P).
Pandanus odoratissimus L.f.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 153 (P).
Pandanus urophyllus Hance
Laos: Bolikhamxai: C.J. Spire 239 (P).
PAPAVERACEAE
Papaver L.
Papaver somniferum L.
PASSIFLORACEAE
Adenia Forssk.
Modecca Lam.
Adenia chevalieri Gagnep.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 2115 (P). Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1536 (P).
Adenia heterophylla (Blume) Koord.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 306 (NUoL).
Adenia nicobarica (Kurz) King – Modecca nicobarica Kurz
Laos: M. Massie (P) Khammouan: C.J. Spire 319 (P); A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 673 (UPS).
Louangphrabang: C. Thorel (P).
Adenia parviflora (Blanco) G.Cusset – Modecca parviflora Blanco.
Laos: M. Massie (P) Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 135 (P). Savannakhet: E.
Poilane 28087 (P).
Adenia pierrei Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.E. Vidal 1073 (P).
Adenia pinnatisecta (Craib) Craib – Modecca pinnatisecta Craib
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
288
PHYTOLACCACEAE
Modecca Lam. = Adenia Forssk.
Modecca nicobarica Kurz = Adenia nicobarica (Kurz) King.
Modecca parviflora Blanco = Adenia parviflora (Blanco) G.Cusset
Modecca pinnatisecta Craib = Adenia pinnatisecta (Craib) Craib
Passiflora L.
Passiflora cochinchinensis Spreng.
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 13259 (P).
Passiflora cochinchinensis subsp. glaberrima (Gagnep.) G.Cusset – Passiflora octandra var. glaberrima
Gagnep.
Laos: C.J. Spire 1105 (P[2] – Type of Passiflora octandra var. glaberrima Gagnep.).
Passiflora edulis Sims
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy (P); M. Massie 1895 (P). Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1477 (P); E.
Poilane 16898 (P).
Passiflora foetida L.
Passiflora hispida DC. ex Triana & Planch.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 456 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 502 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 7 (NUoL). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 1355 (P).
Passiflora hispida DC. ex Triana & Planch. = Passiflora foetida L.
Passiflora octandra Gagnep.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1267 (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 26133 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane
25861 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12168 (P).
Passiflora octandra var. glaberrima Gagnep. = Passiflora cochinchinensis subsp. glaberrima (Gagnep.)
G.Cusset
Passiflora siamica Craib
Laos: E. Poilane 26133A (L) Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 576A (L).
Passiflora spirei G.Cusset – Type: Khammouan, C.J. Spire 441 (holo P).
Laos: Khammouan: C.J. Spire 441 (P – Type of Passiflora spirei G.Cusset).
PEDALIACEAE
Sesamum L.
Sesamum orientale L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1065 (CMU).
PHORMIACEAE
Dianella Lam.
Dianella ensifolia (L.) DC.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 779 (E).
PHYTOLACCACEAE
Phytolacca L.
Phytolacca asiatica L. = Leea asiatica (L.) Ridsdale.
Seguieria Loefl.
Seguieria asiatica Lour. = Tetracera asiatica (Lour.) Hoogland.
289
PIPERACEAE
PIPERACEAE
Chavica Miq. = Piper L.
Chavica boehmeriifolium Miq. = Piper boehmeriifolium (Miq.) C.DC.
Chavica thomsonii C.DC. = Piper thomsonii (C.DC.) Hook.f.
Peperomia Ruiz & Pav.
Peperomia pellucida (L.) Kunth – Piper pellucidum L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-920 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 328 (NUoL).
Piper L.
Chavica Miq.
Piper albospicum DC. = Piper sarmentosum Roxb.
Piper betle L.
Piper boehmeriifolium (Miq.) C.DC. – Chavica boehmeriifolium Miq.
Piper boehmeriifolium var. boehmeriifolium.
Piper spirei C.DC.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 677 (NUoL).
Piper chaudocanum DC.
Piper gymnostachyum A. DC. = Piper sarmentosum Roxb.
Piper hymenophyllum Miq.
Piper laosanum DC.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 168 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 208 (E).
Piper lolot C. DC. = Piper sarmentosum Roxb.
Piper longum L.
Piper massiei DC.
Piper nigrum L.
Piper pellucidum L. = Peperomia pellucida (L.) Kunth
Piper polysyphonum DC.
Piper punctulivenum C.DC. = Piper thomsonii (C.DC.) Hook.f.
Piper punctulivenum var. parvifolium C.DC. = Piper thomsonii (C.DC.) Hook.f.
Piper retroflactum Vahl
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-880 (CMU).
Piper sarmentosum Roxb.
Piper albospicum DC.
Piper gymnostachyum A. DC.
Piper lolot C. DC.
Piper sintenense Hatus.
Piper spirei C.DC. = Piper boehmeriifolium var. boehmeriifolium.
Piper sylvaticum Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 16 (NUoL).
Piper thomsonii (C.DC.) Hook.f. – Chavica thomsonii C.DC.
Piper punctulivenum C.DC. – Type: Louangphrabang, C. Thorel s.n. (lecto P).
Piper punctulivenum var. parvifolium C.DC. – Type: C. Thorel s.n. (lecto P).
Zippelia Blume
290
POLYGALACEAE
Zippelia begoniifolia Blume
PITTOSPORACEAE
Pittosporum Banks ex Sol.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1488 (E).
PLANTAGINACEAE
Plantago L.
Plantago major L.
PLATANACEAE
Platanus L.
Platanus kerrii Gagnep.
Laos: T.C. Whitmore 3727B (E).
PLUMBAGINACEAE
Plumbago L.
Plumbago indica L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 679 (NUoL).
Plumbago zeylanica L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 398 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 678 (NUoL).
PODOSTEMACEAE
Cladopus H.Möller.
Cladopus pierrei (Lecomte) C.Cusset – Mniopsis pierrei Lecomte
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 5194 (P).
Hydrobryum Endl.
Hydrobryum griffithii (Griff.) Tul. – Podostemon griffithii Wall. ex Griff.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 708 (E).
Mniopsis Mart. & Zucc.
Mniopsis pierrei Lecomte = Cladopus pierrei (Lecomte) C.Cusset
Podostemon Michx.
Podostemon griffithii Wall. ex Griff. = Hydrobryum griffithii (Griff.) Tul.
POLYGALACEAE
Epirixanthes Blume
Epirixanthes elongata Blume
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 660 (E).
Eystathes Lour. = Xanthophyllum Roxb.
Eystathes sylvestris Lour. = Xanthophyllum sylvestre (Lour.) S.Moore
Polygala L.
Polygala arillata Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Polygala aurata Gagnep. = Polygala glaucoides L.
Polygala brachystachya Blume = Polygala glaucoides L.
291
POLYGALACEAE
Polygala chinensis L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 790 (E). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28093 (P). Vientiane: J.E.
Vidal 2625 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20821 (P).
Polygala ciliata L. – Salomonia ciliata (L.) DC.
Polygala ciliata var. laotica Gagnep. = Polygala glaucoides var. laotica (Gagnep.) Pendry.
Polygala crotalarioides Buch.-Ham. ex DC.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4338 (P).
Polygala glaucoides L.
Polygala aurata Gagnep.
Polygala brachystachya Blume
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Polygala glaucoides var. glaucoides.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel s.n. (P).
Polygala glaucoides var. laotica (Gagnep.) Pendry – Polygala ciliata var. laotica Gagnep.
Laos: C. Thorel s.n. (P).
Polygala japonica Houtt.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20990 (P).
Polygala longifolia Poir.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 970b (P).
Polygala malesiana Adema.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2242 p.p. (P).
Polygala perdurans Pendry – Type: Khammouan, P.A. Pételot 3854 (holo P).
Laos: Khammouan: P.A. Pételot 3854 (P – Type of Polygala perdurans Pendry).
Polygala persicariaefolia DC.
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 15425 (P). Xiangkhoang: A. Chevalier 40909 (P).
Polygala polifolia C.Presl
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 1482 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28210 (P).
Polygala tonkinensis Chodat.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12212 (P).
Polygala tricholopha Chodat.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15995 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 519 (E); M.F. Newman
LAO 654 (E).
Polygala umbonata Craib
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2242 p.p. (P).
Salomonia Lour.
Salomonia cantoniensis Lour.
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 15894 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4002 (P). Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4443 (P).
Salomonia cantoniensis var. cantoniensis.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1058 (CMU).
Salomonia ciliata (L.) DC. – Polygala ciliata L.
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 15469 (P). Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4539 (P).
Salomonia kradungensis T.Koyama
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5721 (P).
Salomonia longiciliata Kurz
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28131 (P).
292
POLYGONACEAE
Salomonia thailandica H.Koyama
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 794 (E).
Securidaca L.
Securidaca inappendiculata Hassk.
Securidaca tavoyana Wall.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2342 p.p. (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 684 (E); M.F. Newman
LAO 818 (E). Saravan: E. Poilane 15490 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11561 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal
4047 (P).
Securidaca tavoyana Wall. = Securidaca inappendiculata Hassk.
Skaphium Miq. = Xanthophyllum Roxb.
Skaphium lanceatum Miq. = Xanthophyllum lanceatum (Miq.) J.J.Sm.
Xanthophyllum Roxb.
Eystathes Lour.
Skaphium Miq.
Xanthophyllaceae.
Xanthophyllum colubrinum Gagnep.
Laos: F.J. Harmand 396 (P[2]); F.J. Harmand 396 (P[2]).
Xanthophyllum excelsum Gagnep. = Xanthophyllum flavescens Roxb.
Xanthophyllum flavescens Roxb.
Xanthophyllum excelsum Gagnep.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20303 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11938 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal
2286 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel s.n. (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21149 (P).
Xanthophyllum geesinkii Meijden.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 6029 (P).
Xanthophyllum geminatum Meijden – Type: Vientiane, Dussaud 104 (holo P).
Laos: Vientiane: Dussaud 104 (P – Type of Xanthophyllum geminatum Meijden). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G.
Kerr 20828 (P); A.F.G. Kerr 21125 (P).
Xanthophyllum griffithii Hook.f. ex A.W.Benn.
Xanthophyllum griffithii subsp. angustifolium (Ng) Meijden – Xanthophyllum griffithii var. angustifolium
Ng.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20798 (P).
Xanthophyllum lanceatum (Miq.) J.J.Sm. – Skaphium lanceatum Miq.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13366 (P). Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr 20731 (P).
Xanthophyllum laoticum Gagnep. = Xanthophyllum sylvestre (Lour.) S.Moore
Xanthophyllum sylvestre (Lour.) S.Moore – Eystathes sylvestris Lour.
Xanthophyllum laoticum Gagnep.
Laos: Dussaud (P) Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20803 (P). Louangphrabang: C.d. Alleizette s.n. (L);
Dussaud 102 (P); E. Poilane 20450 (P); E. Poilane 20745 (P[2]).
Xanthophyllum virens Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20720 (P).
POLYGONACEAE
Antigonon Endl.
Antigonon leptopus Hook.f. & Arn.
Persicaria Mill.
293
PONTEDERIACEAE
Persicaria attenuata (R.Br.) Sojak.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 680 (NUoL).
Persicaria attenuata subsp. pulchra (Blume) Soják – Persicaria pulcrum Blume
Persicaria barbata (L.) Hara
Persicaria chinensis (L.) H. Gross.
Persicaria pulcrum Blume = Persicaria attenuata subsp. pulchra (Blume) Soják.
Polygonum L.
Polygonum barbatum L.
Laos: Houaphan: K. Homsombath & M.F. Newman 1362 (E). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 222
(E).
Polygonum chinense L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 243 (NUoL).
Polygonum chinense var. hispidum Hook.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 446 (E).
Polygonum dichotomum Blume
Polygonum strigosum R.Br.
Polygonum flaccidum Meisn. = Polygonum pubescens Blume
Polygonum lanigerum R.Br.
Polygonum odoratum Lour.
Polygonum paleaceum Wall.
Polygonum persicaria L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-177 (CMU).
Polygonum plebeium R.Br.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-190 (CMU).
Polygonum pubescens Blume
Polygonum flaccidum Meisn.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 495 (E).
Polygonum strigosum R.Br. = Polygonum dichotomum Blume
Rheum L.
Rheum officinale Baill.
Rumex L.
Rumex dentatus L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-490 (CMU).
Rumex trisetifer Stokes.
PONTEDERIACEAE
Eichhornia Kunth
Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms.
Monochoria C.Presl
Monochoria cyanea F. Müller.
Monochoria hastaefolia Presl
Monochoria hastata (L.) Solms – Pontederia hastata L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 648 (NUoL).
294
PRIMULACEAE
Monochoria ovata Kunth = Monochoria vaginalis (Burm.f.) C.Presl
Monochoria vaginalis (Burm.f.) C.Presl – Pontederia vaginalis Burm.f.
Monochoria ovata Kunth
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-949 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 601 (E); M.F.
Newman LAO 1023 (E).
Pontederia L.
Pontederia hastata L. = Monochoria hastata (L.) Solms.
Pontederia vaginalis Burm.f. = Monochoria vaginalis (Burm.f.) C.Presl
PORTULACACEAE
Portulaca L.
Portulaca oleracea L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-186 (CMU). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20772 (P). Vientiane:
J.E. Vidal (P).
Portulaca pilosa L.
Portulaca pilosa subsp. pilosa.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 39 (P).
POTAMOGETONACEAE
Potamogeton L.
Potamogeton crispus L.
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 3387 (P).
Potamogeton wrightii Morong.
PRIMULACEAE
Lysimachia L.
Lysimachia clethroides Duby.
Lysimachia decurrens J.Forst.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: Pedrono 145 (P).
Lysimachia deltoidea Wight
Lysimachia deltoidea var. cinerascens Franch.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21117 (P).
Lysimachia fooningensis C.Y.Wu.
Laos: Phongsali: E. Poilane 25949 (P).
Lysimachia fortunei Maxim.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 168 (NUoL).
Lysimachia grandifolia Hemsl.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21038 (P).
Lysimachia interjacens C.M.Hu & Bennell.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21026 (P).
Lysimachia lobelioides Wall.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 681 (NUoL). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21113 (P).
Lysimachia siamensis Bonati.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20596 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 26093 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G.
Kerr 21112 (P).
295
PROTEACEAE
PROTEACEAE
Helicia Lour.
Helicia excelsa (Roxb.) Blume
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 184 (P).
Helicia formosana Hemsl.
Helicia formosana var. formosana.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21152 (P).
Helicia formosana var. oblanceolata Sleumer.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 26395 (P).
Helicia hainanensis Hayata
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1849 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 595 (E).
Helicia nilagirica Bedd.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1150 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5635 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 463 (P).
Heliciopsis Sleumer.
Heliciopsis terminalis (Kurz) Sleumer.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 275 (P).
PUNICACEAE
Punica L.
Punica granatum L.
RANUNCULACEAE
Anemone L.
Anemone poilanei Gagnep.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21167A (P).
Anemone rivularis Buch.-Ham.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 6056 (P).
Anemone sumatrana de Vriese
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21167 (P).
Clematis L.
Clematis fulvicoma Rehder & E.H.Wilson.
Laos: A. Chevalier 2158 (P) Champasak: E. Poilane 28682 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2371 (P).
Clematis kerriana J.R.Drumm. & Craib
Laos: C.J. Spire 57 (P[2]); C.J. Spire 1006 (P) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1194 (P). Louangphrabang: C.J.
Spire 870 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2239 (P); A. Chevalier 37265 (P).
Clematis leschenaultiana DC.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A. Chevalier 37080 (P); A. Chevalier 37142 (P).
Clematis smilacifolia Wall.
Laos: Pedrono 64 (P); C.J. Spire 854 (P[2]) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1073 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 392 (NUoL).
Clematis subumbellata Kurz
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 682 (NUoL).
Clematis umbellifera Gagnep.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 20020 (P).
296
RHAMNACEAE
Clematis vitalba L.
Naravelia Adans.
Naravelia dasyoneura Korth.
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P) Champasak: C. Thorel 2611 (P[2]). Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr 20757 (P).
Naravelia laurifolia Wall. ex Hook.f. & Thomson.
Laos: M. Massie (P).
Naravelia zeylanica (L.) DC.
Laos: M. Massie (P) Saravan: J.B.L. Pierre (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20878 (P).
Ranunculus L.
Ranunculus cantoniensis DC.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15638 (P).
Ranunculus chinensis Bunge
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20427 (P).
Ranunculus japonicus Thunb.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4540 (P).
Ranunculus langsdorfii Spreng.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1360 (P).
Ranunculus sceleratus L.
Laos: C. Thorel 2960 (P).
RESTIONACEAE
Dapsilanthus B.G.Briggs & L.A.S.Johnson.
Dapsilanthus disjunctus (Mast.) B.G.Briggs & L.A.S.Johnson – Leptocarpus disjunctus Mast.
Leptocarpus R.Br.
Leptocarpus disjunctus Mast. = Dapsilanthus disjunctus (Mast.) B.G.Briggs & L.A.S.Johnson.
RHAMNACEAE
Berchemia Neck. ex DC.
Berchemia floribunda (Wall.) Brongn.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1102 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 699 (E).
Berchemia laotica Tardieu
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11517 (P).
Colubrina Rich. ex Brongn.
Colubrina longipes Back.
Colubrina pubescens Kurz
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 140 (P).
Gouania Jacq.
Gouania javanica Miq.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 161 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 404 (E).
Gouania leptostachya DC.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 401 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 676 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 683 (NUoL).
Paliurus Mill.
Paliurus dao Blanco = Dracontomelon dao (Blanco) Merr. & Rolfe
297
RHIZOPHORACEAE
Rhamnus L.
Rhamnus crenatus Siebold & Zucc.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1418 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1456 (E).
Rhamnus nipalensis M.A.Lawson.
Sageratia Brongn.
Sageratia cordifolia Tardieu
Ventilago Gaertn.
Ventilago denticulata Willd.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-131 (CMU).
Ventilago harmandii Pierre
Ventilago leiocarpa Benth.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 205 (NUoL).
Ventilago pauciflora Pit.
Ziziphus Mill.
Ziziphus attopoensis Pierre
Ziziphus cambodiana Pierre
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-432 (CMU); J.F. Maxwell 97-1179 (CMU).
Ziziphus funiculosa Ham.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 205 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 229 (E).
Ziziphus incurva Roxb.
Ziziphus jujuba Mill.
Ziziphus mauritiana Lam.
Ziziphus nummularia (Burm.f.) Wight & Arn.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-479 (CMU).
Ziziphus oenoplia (L.) Mill.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 141 (P); J.F. Maxwell 97-1067 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman
LAO 435 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 537 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 79 (NUoL). Savannakhet: J.K.
Munzinger 132 (P).
Ziziphus rugosa Lam.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 251 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 390 (NUoL).
RHIZOPHORACEAE
Carallia Roxb.
Carallia brachiata (Lour.) Merr.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 988 (P). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-69 (CMU); F.J. Harmand 141
(P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 215 (E); C.J. Spire 226 (P); M.F. Newman LAO 305 (E); K.
Nanthavong & P.J.A. Kessler BT 727 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 864 (E). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11261 (P).
Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 1164 (P).
Carallia lanceaefolia Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1437 (E). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 1154A (P).
Pellacalyx Korth.
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 220 (L); B. Svengsuksa BT 232 (L).
298
ROSACEAE
ROSACEAE
Agrimonia L.
Agrimonia nepalensis D.Don
Agrimonia nepalensis var. nepalensis.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15623 (P). Xiangkhoang: Miéville (P); C.J. Spire 435 (P).
Agrimonia nepalensis var. obovata Skalicky.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16798 (P).
Agrimonia nipponica Koidz.
Agrimonia nipponica var. occidentalis Skalicky.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1941 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 32974 (P).
Crataegus L.
Crataegus indica L. = Rhaphiolepis indica (L.) Lindl. ex Ker Gawl.
Duchesnea Sm.
Duchesnea indica (Andrews) Focke – Fragaria indica Andrews
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20621 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20966 (P).
Eriobotrya Lindl.
Eriobotrya bengalensis (Roxb.) Hook.f. – Mespilus bengalensis Roxb.
Eriobotrya cavaleriei (H.Lév.) Rehder – Hiptage cavaleriei H.Lév.
Eriobotrya japonica Lindl. – Mespilus japonica Thunb.
Eriobotrya prinoides Rehder & E.H.Wilson.
Eriobotrya prinoides var. laotica J.E.Vidal – Type: Xiangkhoang, E. Poilane 2243 (holo P).
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2243 (P – Type of Eriobotrya prinoides var. laotica J.E.Vidal).
Eriobotrya serrata J.E.Vidal – Type: Xiangkhoang, E. Poilane 2345 Xiangkhoang, E. Poilane 2345 (holo P;
iso L).
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2345 (L, P – Type of Eriobotrya serrata J.E.Vidal); E. Poilane 2345 (L, P
– Type of Eriobotrya serrata J.E.Vidal).
Fragaria L.
Fragaria indica Andrews = Duchesnea indica (Andrews) Focke.
Malus Mill.
Malus doumeri (Bois) A.Chev. – Pyrus doumeri Bois.
Pyrus laosensis Cardot.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15418 (P); E. Poilane 15625 (P); E. Poilane 15711 (P); E. Poilane 28586
(P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 1860 (P); E. Poilane 1888 (P); E. Poilane 1890 (P); E. Poilane 1984 (P); E.
Poilane 1985 (P); E. Poilane 2019 (P); E. Poilane 2046 (P); A. Chevalier 41150 (P); A. Chevalier 41151
(P); A. Chevalier 41152 (P); A. Chevalier 41156 (P); A. Chevalier 41157 (P); A. Chevalier 41158 (P);
A. Chevalier 41159 (P); A. Chevalier 41160 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 15524 (P); E. Poilane 28462 (P).
Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13510 (P). Xiangkhoang: Miéville 1 (P); Miéville 2 (P); Miéville 3 (P); Miéville
5 (P); Miéville 6 (P); Miéville 10 (P); Miéville 11 (P); E. Poilane 25 (P); J.E. Vidal 865 B (P); J.E. Vidal
1676 (P); E. Poilane 2144 (P); E. Poilane 2270 (P); A. Chevalier 40911 (P); A. Chevalier 40912 (P); A.
Chevalier 40913 (P); A. Chevalier 41063 (P); A. Chevalier 41064 (P); A. Chevalier 41149 (P); A. Chevalier
41154 (P); A. Chevalier 41263 (P).
Mespilus L.
Mespilus bengalensis Roxb. = Eriobotrya bengalensis (Roxb.) Hook.f.
Mespilus japonica Thunb. = Eriobotrya japonica Lindl.
299
ROSACEAE
Photinia Lindl.
Photinia arguta Lindl.
Photinia arguta var. salicifolia (Decne.) J.E.Vidal – Pourthiaea salicifolia Decne.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20517 (L, P).
Photinia benthamiana Hance
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 337 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 964 (E).
Photinia benthamiana var. glabrescens Cardot.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1131 (P). Champasak: E. Poilane 28621 (P); E. Poilane 28625 (P).
Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 20090 (P).
Photinia benthamiana var. salicifolia Cardot.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13502 (P); E. Poilane 13699 (P).
Photinia harmandii Cardot = Stranvaesia nussia var. nussia.
Photinia integrifolia Lindl.
Photinia integrifolia var. notoniana (Wight & Arn.) J.E.Vidal – Photinia notoniana Wight & Arn.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21053 (P).
Photinia moiorum (A.Chev.) J.E.Vidal – Pyrus moiorum A.Chev. – Type: Champasak, E. Poilane 16225
Champasak, E. Poilane 16225 (holo P; iso L).
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 16225 (L, P – Type of Pyrus moiorum A.Chev.); E. Poilane 16225 (L, P
– Type of Pyrus moiorum A.Chev.).
Photinia notoniana Wight & Arn. = Photinia integrifolia var. notoniana (Wight & Arn.) J.E.Vidal
Polydontia Blume = Prunus L.
Polydontia arborea Blume = Prunus arborea (Blume) Kalkman.
Polydontia ceylanica Wight = Prunus ceylanica (Wight) Miq.
Potentilla L.
Potentilla kleiniana Wight & Arn.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20973 (P).
Pourthiaea Decne.
Pourthiaea salicifolia Decne. = Photinia arguta var. salicifolia (Decne.) J.E.Vidal
Prunus L.
Polydontia Blume.
Pygeum Gaertn.
Prunus arborea (Blume) Kalkman – Polydontia arborea Blume
Prunus arborea var. montana (Hook.f.) Kalkman – Pygeum montanum Hook.f.
Laos: Champasak: D.J. Middleton, V. Lamxay 259 (E); E. Poilane 15717 (P); E. Poilane 15733 (P);
E. Poilane 15843 (P); E. Poilane 16063 (P); E. Poilane 28413 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 26034 (P).
Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28086 (L, P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 20058 (P).
Prunus cerasoides D.Don
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1975 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 26000 (P). Xiangkhoang: J. Delacour (P);
C.J. Spire 1406 (P); C.J. Spire 1418 (P); J.E. Vidal 1546 (P); E. Poilane 2130 (P); E. Poilane 2137 (P); E.
Poilane 2205 (P); E. Poilane 20067 (P); A. Chevalier 37083 (P); A. Chevalier 41262 (P).
Prunus ceylanica (Wight) Miq. – Polydontia ceylanica Wight
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 16031 (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 26152 (P).
Prunus mume Siebold & Zucc.
300
ROSACEAE
Prunus mume var. cernua Franch.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: Miéville 8 (P); Miéville 37 (P); Miéville 38 (P).
Prunus paniculatus Thunb. = Symplocos paniculata (Thunb.) Miq.
Prunus phaeostica Maxim.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1256 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1409 (E).
Prunus salicina Lindl.
Prunus salicina var. salicina.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1982 (P). Xiangkhoang: Miéville 39 (P); C.J. Spire 1453 (P).
Prunus wallichii Steud.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28335 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16851 (P).
Pygeum Gaertn. = Prunus L.
Pygeum montanum Hook.f. = Prunus arborea var. montana (Hook.f.) Kalkman.
Pyracantha M.Roem.
Pyracantha inermis J.E.Vidal – Type: Louangphrabang, E. Poilane 20525 (holo P; iso L).
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20525 (L, P – Type of Pyracantha inermis J.E.Vidal).
Pyrus L.
Pyrus crenulata Geddes = Sorbus granulosa var. crenulata (Geddes) J.E.Vidal
Pyrus doumeri Bois = Malus doumeri (Bois) A.Chev.
Pyrus granulosa Bertol. = Sorbus granulosa (Bertol.) Rehder
Pyrus laosensis Cardot = Malus doumeri (Bois) A.Chev.
Pyrus moiorum A.Chev. = Photinia moiorum (A.Chev.) J.E.Vidal
Pyrus nussia D.Don = Stranvaesia nussia (D.Don) Decne.
Pyrus pashia D.Don
Pyrus pashia var. semi-aquatica A.Chev.
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 15900 (P); E. Poilane 15904 (P); E. Poilane 16198 (P); E. Poilane 16262 (P); E.
Poilane 28419 (P); E. Poilane 28571 (P). Champasak: E. Poilane 28397 (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 1964
(P); E. Poilane 2043 (P); E. Poilane 2051 (P); E. Poilane 2128 (P); E. Poilane 2151 (P); E. Poilane 41142
(P); A. Chevalier 41193 (P). Xiangkhoang: Pidance 1 (P); Miéville 4 (P); Miéville 7 (P); C.J. Spire 465
(P); J.E. Vidal 868 (P); C.J. Spire 1414 (P); J.E. Vidal 1477l (P); E. Poilane 2134 (P); E. Poilane 2136 (P);
E. Poilane 2200 (P); P.A. Eberhardt 5072 (P); P.A. Pételot 6166 (P); E. Poilane 20026 (P); E. Poilane 20066
(P); A. Chevalier 40910 (P); A. Chevalier 41062 (P); A. Chevalier 41144 (P); A. Chevalier 41145 (P); A.
Chevalier 41146 (P); A. Chevalier 41147 (P).
Pyrus pashia var. semi-aquatica A.Chev. = Pyrus pashia D.Don
Rhaphiolepis Lindl. ex Ker Gawl.
Rhaphiolepis breviopetiolata J.E.Vidal
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1480 (E).
Rhaphiolepis indica (L.) Lindl. ex Ker Gawl. – Crataegus indica L.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 202 (P). Khammouan: J. Delacour (P); M.F. Newman LAO 14 (E);
M.F. Newman LAO 268 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 358 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 892 (E); M.F. Newman
LAO 1474 (E). Vientiane Prefecture: P.P.M. Tixier (P); J.E. Vidal 694 (P); J.E. Vidal 1156 (P).
Rosa L.
Rosa chinensis Jacq.
Laos: Louangphrabang: J-B. Counillon (P); M. Massie (P); C. Dupuy 149 (P); C. Dupuy 215 (P).
301
ROSACEAE
Rosa clinophylla Thory.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20714 (P). Louangphrabang: J.E. Vidal 2480 (P); E. Poilane 20425 (P).
Rosa cymosa Tratt.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16809 (P).
Rosa gigantea Crép. = Rosa odorata var. gigantea (Crép.) Rehder & E.H.Wilson.
Rosa odorata Sweet
Rosa odorata var. gigantea (Crép.) Rehder & E.H.Wilson – Rosa gigantea Crép.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16801 (P); E. Poilane 16803 (P).
Rosa tunquinensis Crép.
Laos: Champasak: J.E. Vidal 1006 (P); E. Poilane 28365 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 230
(E); T.C. Whitmore 3728 (E). Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1555 (P).
Rubus L.
Rubus alceifolius Poir.
Laos: Khammouan: C.J. Spire 538 (P). Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P); A. de Rouw 698 (NUoL).
Rubus asper Wall. ex D.Don
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15741 (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20375 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane
32983 (P). Xiangkhoang: A. Chevalier 37081 (P).
Rubus blepharoneurus Cardot.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 697 (NUoL).
Rubus cochinchinensis Tratt.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1353 (E). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1252 (E); M.F.
Newman LAO 1463 (E).
Rubus cochinchinensis var. cochinchinensis.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1125 (P). Champasak: J.E. Vidal 4495 (P); E. Poilane 15842A (P).
Rubus ellipticus Sm.
Rubus elongatus Sm.
Laos: Vientiane Prefecture: A.F.G. Kerr 21225 (P). Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 912 (P).
Rubus etropicus (Hand.-Mazz.) Thuan.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 696 (NUoL).
Rubus leucanthus Hance
Rubus leucanthus var. villosulus Cardot. – Type: Louangphrabang, C. Thorel 3437 (holo P).
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20674 (P). Champasak: E. Poilane 15621 (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane
26348 (P). Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3437 (P – Type of Rubus leucanthus var. villosulus Cardot); E.
Poilane 20476 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12222 (P).
Rubus leucanthus var. villosulus Cardot = Rubus leucanthus Hance
Rubus moluccanus L.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1740 (P).
Rubus multibracteatus H.Lév. & Vaniot.
Laos: Champasak: J.E. Vidal 911 B (P); E. Poilane 15610 (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20610 (P).
Xiangkhoang: P.P.M. Tixier (P); J.E. Vidal 867 B (P); P.A. Pételot 5787 (P); E. Poilane 16938 (P).
Rubus niveus Thunb.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1256 (P). Champasak: J.E. Vidal 1011b (P); E. Poilane 15575 (P); E.
Poilane 16232 (P). Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 866 (P); A.F.G. Kerr 20983 (P).
Rubus obcordatus (Franch.) Thuan – Rubus ellipticus forma obcordatus (Thuan) Franch.
Laos: A. Pavie (P) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1180 (P). Xiangkhoang: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
302
RUBIACEAE
Rubus pyrifolius Sm.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15624 (P); E. Poilane 15649 (P); E. Poilane 28588 (P). Xiangkhoang: E.
Poilane 16806 (P).
Rubus tonkinensis F.Bolle.
Laos: Khammouan: A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 552 (UPS); A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 631
(UPS); A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 631 (UPS).
Sorbus L.
Sorbus granulosa (Bertol.) Rehder – Pyrus granulosa Bertol.
Sorbus granulosa var. crenulata (Geddes) J.E.Vidal – Pyrus crenulata Geddes.
Laos: Champasak: J.E. Vidal 1002 B (P); E. Poilane 15679 (P); E. Poilane 16224 (P).
Stranvaesia Lindl.
Stranvaesia nussia (D.Don) Decne. – Pyrus nussia D.Don
Stranvaesia nussia var. nussia.
Photinia harmandii Cardot. – Type: Champasak, F.J. Harmand 1366 (holo P).
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 1366 (P – Type of Photinia harmandii Cardot); E. Poilane 15631 (P);
E. Poilane 16199 (P).
Stranvaesia nussia var. oblanceolata Rehder & E.H.Wilson.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20996 (P).
RUBIACEAE
Adina Salisb.
Adina dissimilis Craib
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 137 (L).
Adina sessilifolia (Roxb.) Hook.f. ex Brandis = Neonauclea sessilifolia (Roxb.) Merr.
Aidia Lour.
Aidia chantonea Tirveng.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 112 (L). Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & V. Lamxay BT 149 (L);
K. Nanthavong & V. Lamxay BT 151 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 207 (E); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT
456 (L).
Aidia cochinchinensis Lour.
Aidia yunnanensis (Hutch.) T.Yamaz. – Randia yunnanensis Hutch.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1495 (E). Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26241bis (P).
Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20693 (P).
Antherura Lour. = Psychotria L.
Antherura rubra Lour. = Psychotria asiatica L.
Anthocephalus A.Rich.
Anthocephalus cadamba (Roxb.) Miq. = Neolamarckia cadamba (Roxb.) Bosser.
Anthocephalus chinensis Walp. = Neonauclea purpurea (Roxb.) Merr.
Aphaenandra Miq.
Aphaenandra uniflora (G.Don) Bremek. – Mussaenda uniflora Wall. ex G.Don
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-886 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1181 (E).
Argostemma Wall.
Argostemma laeve Benn.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1449 (E).
303
RUBIACEAE
Borreria G.Mey. = Spermacoce L.
Borreria alata (Aubl.) DC. = Spermacoce alata Aubl.
Borreria brachystema (Benth.) Valeton = Spermacoce brachystema R.Br. ex Benth.
Borreria exilis L.O.Williams = Spermacoce exilis (L.O.Williams) C.D.Adams ex W.C.Burger & C.M.Taylor.
Borreria pusilla (Wall.) DC. = Spermacoce pusilla Wall.
Borreria repens DC. = Spermacoce exilis (L.O.Williams) C.D.Adams ex W.C.Burger & C.M.Taylor.
Brachytome Hook.f.
Brachytome scortechinii King & Gamble.
Caelospermum Blume
Caelospermum acuminatum Geddes.
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 41 (L).
Canthium Lam.
Canthium berberidifolium Geddes.
Canthium cochinchinense Pierre ex Pit.
Canthium coffeoides Pierre ex Pit.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 99-177 (L).
Canthium dicoccum (Gaertn.) Merr. = Psydrax dicoccos Gaertn.
Canthium horridum Blume
Canthium parvifolium Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 240 (NUoL).
Canthium umbellatum Wight
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 302 (NUoL).
Catunaregam Wolf.
Catunaregam spathulifolia Tirveng.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-501 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 409 (NUoL).
Catunaregam spinosa (Thunb.) Tirveng. – Gardenia spinosa Thunb. – Randia spinosa (Thunb.) Poir.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 164 (NUoL).
Catunaregam tomentosa (DC.) Tirveng. – Gardenia tomentosa Blume ex DC.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1342 (E). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-455 (L); J.F. Maxwell
97-1064 (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 882 (E). Savannakhet: J.K. Munzinger 125 (P).
Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10810 (L).
Cephaelis Sw. = Psychotria L.
Cephaelis siamica Craib = Cephaelis siamica Craib
Cephalanthus L.
Cephalanthus angustifolius Lour.
Cephalanthus orientalis L. = Nauclea orientalis (L.) L.
Cephalanthus tetrandra (Roxb.) Ridsdale & Bakh.f. – Nauclea tetrandra Roxb.
Ceriscoides Tirveng.
Ceriscoides turgida (Roxb.) Tirveng. – Gardenia turgida Roxb.
Chassalia Comm. ex Poir.
Chassalia curviflora Thwaites.
Laos: C.J. Spire (P); C.J. Spire 220 (P) Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1250 (E).
304
RUBIACEAE
Chassalia curviflora var. ophioxyloides (Wall.) Deb & B.Krishna – Psychotria ophioxyloides Wall.
Cinchona L.
Cinchona orixensis Roxb. = Hymenodictyon orixense (Roxb.) Mabb.
Coffea L.
Coffea tetrandra Roxb. = Prismatomeris tetrandra (Roxb.) K.Schum.
Coptosapelta Korth.
Coptosapelta flavescens Korth.
Coptosapelta tomentosa nom. illegit. Valeton ex K.Heyne
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 89 (L). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1048 (L). Khammouan:
M.F. Newman LAO 164 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 639 (E).
Coptosapelta flavescens var. flavescens.
Coptosapelta laotica Valeton.
Coptosapelta tomentosa nom. illegit. Valeton ex K.Heyne = Coptosapelta flavescens Korth.
Damnacanthus C.F.Gaertn.
Damnacanthus tsaii Hu
Dasus Lour. = Lasianthus Jack
Dasus verticillatus Lour. = Lasianthus verticillatus (Lour.) Merr.
Dentella J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Dentella repens (L.) J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. – Oldenlandia repens L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-76 (L).
Dioecrescis Tirveng.
Dioecrescis erythroclada (Kurz) Tirveng. – Gardenia erythroclada Kurz
Diplophragma Meisn. = Hedyotis L.
Diplophragma tetrangularis Korth. = Oldenlandia tetrangularis (Korth.) Merr.
Diplospora DC.
Diplospora viridiflora DC.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-159 (L); J.F. Maxwell 98-440 (CMU).
Discospermum Dalzell.
Discospermum parvifolium Kuntze = Xantonnea parvifolia (Kuntze) Craib
Duperrea Pierre ex Pit.
Duperrea pavettifolia (Kurz) Pit. – Mussaenda pavettifolia Kurz
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane (P).
Duperrea pavettifolia var. pavettifolia.
Duperrea pavettifolia var. scabra Pit.
Fagerlindia Tirveng.
Fagerlindia armigera (K.Schum.) Tirveng. – Randia armigera K.Schum.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 428 (E).
Fagerlindia fasciculata (Roxb.) Tirveng. – Posoqueria fasciculata Roxb.
Gaertnera Lam.
Gaertnera junghuhniana Miq. = Gaertnera vaginans subsp. junghuhniana (Miq.) Beusekom
Gaertnera vaginans (DC.) Merr. – Psychotria vaginans DC.
305
RUBIACEAE
Gaertnera vaginans subsp. junghuhniana (Miq.) Beusekom – Gaertnera junghuhniana Miq.
Gardenia J.Ellis
Gardenia augusta Merr. = Gardenia jasminoides J.Ellis
Gardenia cambodiana Pit.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1056 (L).
Gardenia erythroclada Kurz = Dioecrescis erythroclada (Kurz) Tirveng.
Gardenia florida L. = Gardenia jasminoides J.Ellis
Gardenia godefroyana Kuntze = Kailarsenia godefroyana (Kuntze) Tirveng.
Gardenia jasminoides J.Ellis
Gardenia augusta Merr.
Gardenia florida L.
Gardenia obtusifolia Roxb. ex Hook.f.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-114 (L).
Gardenia philastrei Pierre ex Pit.
Gardenia sootepensis Hutch.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 62 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 1331 (E). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell
98-117 (L); J.F. Maxwell 98-545 (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 309 (E); M.F. Newman LAO
1170 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 66 (NUoL).
Gardenia spinosa Thunb. = Catunaregam spinosa (Thunb.) Tirveng.
Gardenia tomentosa Blume ex DC. = Catunaregam tomentosa (DC.) Tirveng.
Gardenia turgida Roxb. = Ceriscoides turgida (Roxb.) Tirveng.
Gardenia uliginosa Retz. = Tamilnadia uliginosa (Retz.) Tirveng. & Sastre.
Geophila D.Don
Geophila reniformis D.Don = Geophila repens (L.) I.M.Johnst.
Geophila repens (L.) I.M.Johnst. – Rondeletia repens L.
Geophila reniformis D.Don
Gynochthodes Blume
Gynochthodes proboscidea Pierre ex Pit.
Haldina Ridsdale.
Haldina cordifolia (Roxb.) Ridsdale – Nauclea cordifolia Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-118 (L); J.F. Maxwell 98-466 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 699
(NUoL).
Hedyotis L.
Diplophragma Meisn.
Scleromitrion Meisn.
Hedyotis acutangula Champ. ex Benth.
Hedyotis auricularia L. = Oldenlandia auricularia (L.) K.Schum.
Hedyotis capitellata Wall. ex G.Don – Oldenlandia capitellata (G.Don) Kuntze
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1242 (E).
Hedyotis capitellata var. mollis (Pit.) T.N.Ninh = Hedyotis capitellata var. capitellata.
Hedyotis capitellata var. capitellata.
Oldenlandia capitellata var. mollis Pierre ex Pit. – Hedyotis capitellata var. mollis (Pit.) T.N.Ninh.
Hedyotis chereevensis (Pit.) Fukuoka = Oldenlandia chereevensis Pierre ex Pit.
306
RUBIACEAE
Hedyotis coronaria (Kurz) Craib – Scleromitrion coronarium Kurz
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1195 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 749 (NUoL).
Xaignabouri: J.F. Maxwell 99-266 (L).
Hedyotis corymbosa (L.) Lam. = Hedyotis corymbosa (L.) Lam.
Hedyotis diffusa Willd. = Oldenlandia diffusa (Willd.) Roxb.
Hedyotis elegans Wall. ex Kurz = Hedyotis elegans Wall. ex Kurz
Hedyotis gracilipes (Craib) Fukuoka = Oldenlandia gracilipes Craib
Hedyotis gracilipes var. gracilipes = Oldenlandia gracilipes Craib
Hedyotis nodiflora Wall. ex G.Don = Hedyotis tetrandra (Roxb.) Craib
Hedyotis ovatifolia Cav. = Oldenlandia ovatifolia (Cav.) DC.
Hedyotis pilulifera (Pit.) T.N.Ninh = Oldenlandia pilulifera Pit.
Hedyotis pinifolia Wall. ex G.Don
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 750 (NUoL).
Hedyotis pruinosa Wight & Arn.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1192 (L).
Hedyotis pterita Blume = Oldenlandia pterita (Blume) Miq.
Hedyotis tenelliflora Blume – Oldenlandia tenelliflora (Blume) Kuntze
Oldenlandia tenelliflora var. kerrii Craib
Hedyotis tetrandra (Roxb.) Craib – Rondeletia tetrandra Roxb.
Hedyotis nodiflora Wall. ex G.Don
Hedyotis tetrangularis (Korth.) Walp. = Oldenlandia tetrangularis (Korth.) Merr.
Hedyotis uncinella Hook. & Arn.
Hedyotis valerianelloides (Pit.) P.H.Hô = Oldenlandia valerianelloides Pit.
Hedyotis wightiana Wall. ex Wight & Arn. = Neanotis wightiana (Wight & Arn.) W.H.Lewis.
Hymenodictyon Wall.
Hymenodictyon orixense (Roxb.) Mabb. – Cinchona orixensis Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1492 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 340 (NUoL).
Hyptianthera Wight & Arn.
Hyptianthera stricta (Schult.) Wight & Arn. – Macrocnemum strictum Roxb. ex Schult.
Ixora L.
Ixora cephalophora Merr.
Ixora chinensis Lam.
Ixora coccinea L.
Ixora stricta Roxb.
Ixora cibdela Craib
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-95 (L).
Ixora coccinea L. = Ixora chinensis Lam.
Ixora cuneifolia Roxb.
Ixora cuneifolia var. varians Pit.
Ixora delpyana Pierre ex Pit.
Ixora dongnaiensis Pierre ex Pit.
307
RUBIACEAE
Ixora finlaysoniana Wall. ex G.Don
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1120 (L).
Ixora flavescens Pierre ex Pit.
Ixora grandifolia Zoll. & Moritzi
Ixora henryi H.Lév.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 13 (E).
Ixora javanica (Blume) DC. – Pavetta javanica Blume
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-105 (L).
Ixora krewanhensis Pierre ex Pit.
Ixora laotica Pit.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: D.D. Soejarto 11406 (L).
Ixora mekongensis Pit.
Ixora nigricans R.Br. ex Wight & Arn.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1104 (L).
Ixora nigricans var. nigricans.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-990 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 703 (NUoL).
Ixora spirei Pit.
Ixora stricta Roxb. = Ixora chinensis Lam.
Kailarsenia Tirveng.
Kailarsenia godefroyana (Kuntze) Tirveng. – Gardenia godefroyana Kuntze
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-102 (L).
Knoxia L.
Knoxia brachycarpa R.Br. ex Hook.f. = Knoxia roxburghii subsp. brunonis R.Bhattacharjee & Deb.
Knoxia congesta Pit.
Knoxia mollis R.Br. ex Wight & Arn. = Knoxia mollis R.Br. ex Wight & Arn.
Knoxia roxburghii (Spreng.) M.A.Rau – Spermacoce roxburghii Spreng.
Knoxia roxburghii subsp. brunonis R.Bhattacharjee & Deb.
Knoxia brachycarpa R.Br. ex Hook.f.
Knoxia valerianoides Thorel ex Pit.
Knoxia sumatrensis (Retz.) DC. – Spermacoce sumatrensis Retz.
Knoxia valerianoides Thorel ex Pit. = Knoxia roxburghii subsp. brunonis R.Bhattacharjee & Deb.
Lasianthus Jack
Dasus Lour.
Mephitidia Reinw. ex Blume
Lasianthus attenuatus Jack
Lasianthus chinensis (Champ.) Benth. – Mephitidia chinensis Champ.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: D.D. Soejarto 11394 (L).
Lasianthus chrysoneurus (Korth.) Miq. – Mephitidia chrysoneura Korth.
Lasianthus hoaensis Pierre ex Pit.
Lasianthus kurzii Hook.f.
Lasianthus harmandianus Pierre ex Pit.
Lasianthus hoaensis Pierre ex Pit. = Lasianthus chrysoneurus (Korth.) Miq.
Lasianthus hookeri C.B.Clarke ex Hook.f.
308
RUBIACEAE
Lasianthus japonicus Miq.
Lasianthus japonicus subsp. longicaudus (Hook.f.) C.Y.Wu & H.Zhu – Lasianthus longicaudus Hook.f.
Lasianthus kurzii Hook.f. = Lasianthus chrysoneurus (Korth.) Miq.
Lasianthus langkokensis Pit. = Lasianthus sikkimensis Hook.f.
Lasianthus longicaudus Hook.f. = Lasianthus japonicus subsp. longicaudus (Hook.f.) C.Y.Wu & H.ZHu
Lasianthus sikkimensis Hook.f.
Lasianthus langkokensis Pit.
Lasianthus verticillatus (Lour.) Merr. – Dasus verticillatus Lour.
Macrocnemum P.Browne
Macrocnemum strictum Roxb. ex Schult. = Hyptianthera stricta (Schult.) Wight & Arn.
Mephitidia Reinw. ex Blume = Lasianthus Jack
Mephitidia chinensis Champ. = Lasianthus chinensis (Champ.) Benth.
Mephitidia chrysoneura Korth. = Lasianthus chrysoneurus (Korth.) Miq.
Metadina Bakh.f.
Metadina trichotoma (Zoll. & Moritzi) Bakh.f. – Nauclea trichotoma Zoll. & Moritzi
Meyna Roxb. ex Link
Meyna pierrei Robyns.
Meyna spinosa Roxb. ex Link
Meyna velutina Robyns.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 567 (E).
Mitracarpus Zucc.
Mitracarpus hirtus (L.) DC. – Spermacoce hirta L.
Spermacoce villosa Sw. – Mitracarpus villosus (Sw.) Cham. & Schltdl.
Mitracarpus villosus (Sw.) Cham. & Schltdl. = Mitracarpus hirtus (L.) DC.
Mitragyna Korth.
Paradina Pierre ex Pit.
Stephegyne Korth.
Mitragyna brunonis (G.Don) Craib = Mitragyna rotundifolia (Roxb.) Kuntze
Mitragyna diversifolia (G.Don) Havil. – Nauclea diversifolia Wall. ex G.Don – Stephegyne diversifolia
(G.Don) Hook.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 339 (E).
Mitragyna hirsuta Havil. – Paradina hirsuta (Havil.) Pit.
Mitragyna parvifolia (Roxb.) Korth. – Nauclea parvifolia Roxb. – Stephegyne parvifolia (Roxb.) Korth.
Mitragyna rotundifolia (Roxb.) Kuntze – Nauclea rotundifolia Roxb.
Nauclea brunonis Wall. ex G.Don – Mitragyna brunonis (G.Don) Craib
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-504 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 393 (NUoL).
Morinda L.
Morinda angustifolia Roxb.
Morinda angustifolia var. scabridula Craib
Morinda angustifolia var. scabridula Craib = Morinda angustifolia Roxb.
309
RUBIACEAE
Morinda citrifolia L.
Morinda tomentosa B.Heyne ex Roth
Laos: Vientiane: K. Iwatsuki IC 951502 (L).
Morinda coreia Buch.-Ham.
Morinda tinctoria Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1168 (E).
Morinda pandurifolia Kuntze
Morinda persicifolia var. oblonga Pit. – Morinda pandurifolia var. oblonga (Pit.) Craib
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-163 (L); J.F. Maxwell 98-511 (L).
Morinda pandurifolia var. oblonga (Pit.) Craib = Morinda pandurifolia Kuntze
Morinda persicifolia Buch.-Ham.
Morinda persicifolia var. talmyi Pit.
Morinda persicifolia var. oblonga Pit. = Morinda pandurifolia Kuntze
Morinda persicifolia var. talmyi Pit. = Morinda persicifolia Buch.-Ham.
Morinda tinctoria Roxb. = Morinda coreia Buch.-Ham.
Morinda tomentosa B.Heyne ex Roth = Morinda citrifolia L.
Morinda umbellata L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 865 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1450 (E).
Morindopsis Hook.f.
Morindopsis capillaris (Kurz) Kurz – Psilobium capillare Kurz
Morindopsis laotica Pit.
Mouretia Pit.
Mouretia larsenii Tange.
Mussaenda L.
Mussaenda aptera Pit.
Mussaenda bonii Pit.
Mussaenda dehiscens Craib = Schizomussaenda dehiscens (Craib) H.L.Li
Mussaenda densiflora H.L.Li
Mussaenda erosa Champ. ex Benth.
Mussaenda hossei Craib ex Hosseus.
Mussaenda pavettifolia Kurz = Duperrea pavettifolia (Kurz) Pit.
Mussaenda rehderiana Hutch.
Mussaenda sanderiana Ridl.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 706 (NUoL).
Mussaenda uniflora Wall. ex G.Don = Aphaenandra uniflora (G.Don) Bremek.
Mycetia L.
Mycetia balansae Drake
Mycetia glandulosa Craib
Mycetia gracilis Craib
Laos: Xaignabouri: J.F. Maxwell 99-280 (L).
Mycetia longifolia (Wall.) Kuntze – Rondeletia longifolia Wall.
Nauclea L.
310
RUBIACEAE
Nauclea brunnea Craib = Nauclea officinalis (Pit.) Merr. & Chun
Nauclea brunonis Wall. ex G.Don = Mitragyna rotundifolia (Roxb.) Kuntze
Nauclea cadamba Roxb. = Neolamarckia cadamba (Roxb.) Bosser.
Nauclea calycina Bartl. ex DC. = Neonauclea calycina (DC.) Merr.
Nauclea cordifolia Roxb. = Haldina cordifolia (Roxb.) Ridsdale.
Nauclea diversifolia Wall. ex G.Don = Mitragyna diversifolia (G.Don) Havil.
Nauclea officinalis (Pit.) Merr. & Chun – Sarcocephalus officinalis Pierre ex Pit.
Nauclea brunnea Craib
Nauclea orientalis (L.) L. – Cephalanthus orientalis L.
Nauclea parvifolia Roxb. = Mitragyna parvifolia (Roxb.) Korth.
Nauclea purpurea Roxb. = Neonauclea purpurea (Roxb.) Merr.
Nauclea rotundifolia Roxb. = Mitragyna rotundifolia (Roxb.) Kuntze
Nauclea scandens nom. illegit. Roxb. ex Hook.f. = Uncaria sessilifructus Roxb.
Nauclea scandens Sm. = Uncaria scandens (Sm.) Hutch.
Nauclea sessilifolia Roxb. = Neonauclea sessilifolia (Roxb.) Merr.
Nauclea tetrandra Roxb. = Cephalanthus tetrandra (Roxb.) Ridsdale & Bakh.f.
Nauclea trichotoma Zoll. & Moritzi = Metadina trichotoma (Zoll. & Moritzi) Bakh.f.
Neanotis W.H.Lewis.
Neanotis wightiana (Wight & Arn.) W.H.Lewis – Hedyotis wightiana Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1219 (E).
Neolamarckia Bosser.
Neolamarckia cadamba (Roxb.) Bosser – Nauclea cadamba Roxb. – Anthocephalus cadamba (Roxb.) Miq.
Neonauclea Merr.
Neonauclea calycina (DC.) Merr. – Nauclea calycina Bartl. ex DC.
Neonauclea purpurea (Roxb.) Merr. – Nauclea purpurea Roxb.
Anthocephalus chinensis Walp.
Neonauclea sessilifolia (Roxb.) Merr. – Nauclea sessilifolia Roxb. – Adina sessilifolia (Roxb.) Hook.f. ex
Brandis
Oldenlandia L.
Oldenlandia auricularia (L.) K.Schum. – Hedyotis auricularia L.
Oldenlandia capitellata (G.Don) Kuntze = Hedyotis capitellata Wall. ex G.Don
Oldenlandia capitellata var. mollis Pierre ex Pit. = Hedyotis capitellata var. capitellata.
Oldenlandia chereevensis Pierre ex Pit. – Hedyotis chereevensis (Pit.) Fukuoka.
Oldenlandia contracta Pierre ex Pit.
Oldenlandia corymbosa L. – Hedyotis corymbosa (L.) Lam.
Oldenlandia diffusa (Willd.) Roxb. – Hedyotis diffusa Willd.
Oldenlandia gracilipes Craib – Hedyotis gracilipes (Craib) Fukuoka.
Hedyotis gracilipes var. gracilipes.
Oldenlandia krewanhensis Pierre ex Pit.
Oldenlandia labialis Pierre ex Pit.
311
RUBIACEAE
Oldenlandia laotica Pit.
Oldenlandia linoides Griff.
Oldenlandia massiei Pit.
Oldenlandia microcephala Pierre ex Pit.
Oldenlandia monocephala Kuntze
Oldenlandia multiglomerulata Pit.
Oldenlandia ovatifolia (Cav.) DC. – Hedyotis ovatifolia Cav.
Oldenlandia pilulifera Pit. – Hedyotis pilulifera (Pit.) T.N.Ninh.
Oldenlandia pterita (Blume) Miq. – Hedyotis pterita Blume
Oldenlandia repens L. = Dentella repens (L.) J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Oldenlandia rudis Pierre ex Pit.
Oldenlandia ruelliformis Pierre ex Pit.
Oldenlandia scoparia Pierre ex Pit.
Oldenlandia succosa Pierre ex Pit.
Oldenlandia tenelliflora (Blume) Kuntze = Hedyotis tenelliflora Blume
Oldenlandia tenelliflora var. kerrii Craib = Hedyotis tenelliflora Blume
Oldenlandia ternata Pierre ex Pit.
Oldenlandia tetrangularis (Korth.) Merr. – Diplophragma tetrangularis Korth. – Hedyotis tetrangularis
(Korth.) Walp.
Oldenlandia valerianelloides Pit. – Hedyotis valerianelloides (Pit.) P.H.Hô.
Ophiorrhiza L.
Ophiorrhiza hispidula Wall. ex G.Don = Ophiorrhiza trichocarpos Blume
Ophiorrhiza hispidula var. hispidula = Ophiorrhiza trichocarpos Blume
Ophiorrhiza sanguinea Blume
Ophiorrhiza trichocarpos Blume
Ophiorrhiza hispidula Wall. ex G.Don.
Ophiorrhiza hispidula var. hispidula.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 705 (NUoL).
Oxyceros Lour.
Oxyceros horridus Lour. – Randia horrida (Lour.) Schult.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 140 (E).
Oxyceros longiflora (Lam.) T.Yamaz. – Randia longiflora Lam.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-441 (CMU); J.F. Maxwell 97-1122 (L).
Paederia L.
Paederia consimilis Pierre = Paederia linearis var. linearis.
Paederia foetida L.
Gentiana scandens Lour. – Paederia scandens (Lour.) Merr.
Paederia tomentosa Blume
Paederia linearis Hook.f.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-70 (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 354 (E).
Paederia linearis var. linearis.
Paederia consimilis Pierre
312
RUBIACEAE
Paederia linearis var. pilosa (Craib) Puff – Paederia pilosa Craib
Paederia pallida Craib
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1188 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 701 (NUoL).
Paederia pilifera Hook.f.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 65 (NUoL).
Paederia pilosa Craib = Paederia linearis var. pilosa (Craib) Puff.
Paederia scandens (Lour.) Merr. = Paederia foetida L.
Paederia ternata Wall. = Saprosma ternatum (Wall.) Hook.f.
Paederia thorelii Pit.
Paederia tomentosa Blume = Paederia foetida L.
Paedicalyx Pierre ex Pit. = Xanthophytum Reinw. ex Blume
Paedicalyx attopevensis Pierre ex Pit. = Xanthophytum attopevense (Pit.) H.S.Lo.
Paradina Pierre ex Pit. = Mitragyna Korth.
Paradina hirsuta (Havil.) Pit. = Mitragyna hirsuta Havil.
Pavetta L.
Pavetta indica L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1123 (L). Vientiane: J.F. Maxwell 99-222 (L).
Pavetta indica var. canescens Pit. = Pavetta pitardii Bremek.
Pavetta indica var. tomentosa (Sm.) Hook.f. – Pavetta tomentosa Roxb. ex Sm.
Pavetta javanica Blume = Ixora javanica (Blume) DC.
Pavetta laoticensis Bremek.
Pavetta petiolaris Wall. ex Craib
Pavetta pitardii Bremek.
Pavetta indica var. canescens Pit.
Pavetta tomentosa Roxb. ex Sm. = Pavetta indica var. tomentosa (Sm.) Hook.f.
Pavetta trachyphylla Bremek.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: D.D. Soejarto 11397 (L).
Posoqueria Aubl.
Posoqueria fasciculata Roxb. = Fagerlindia fasciculata (Roxb.) Tirveng.
Prismatomeris Thwaites.
Prismatomeris filamentosa Craib
Prismatomeris fragrans Geddes.
Prismatomeris fragrans subsp. fragrans.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 928 (E).
Prismatomeris malayana Ridl. = Prismatomeris tetrandra subsp. malayana (Ridl.) J.T.Johanss.
Prismatomeris sessiliflora Pierre ex Pit.
Prismatomeris tetrandra (Roxb.) K.Schum. – Coffea tetrandra Roxb.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: D.D. Soejarto 11412 (L). Vientiane: J.F. Maxwell 99-150 (L).
Prismatomeris tetrandra subsp. tetrandra.
Prismatomeris tetrandra subsp. malayana (Ridl.) J.T.Johanss. – Prismatomeris malayana Ridl.
Psilobium Jack
313
RUBIACEAE
Psilobium capillare Kurz = Morindopsis capillaris (Kurz) Kurz
Psychotria L.
Antherura Lour.
Cephaelis Sw.
Psychotria adenophylla Wall.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 682 (E). Savannakhet: J.K. Munzinger 99 (P).
Psychotria asiatica L.
Antherura rubra Lour. – Psychotria rubra (Lour.) Poir.
Psychotria mekongensis Pit.
Psychotria ophioxyloides Wall. = Chassalia curviflora var. ophioxyloides (Wall.) Deb & B.Krishna.
Psychotria prainii H.Lév.
Psychotria pseudoixora Pit.
Psychotria rubra (Lour.) Poir. = Psychotria asiatica L.
Psychotria sarmentosa Blume
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 873 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1150 (E); M.F. Newman LAO
1472 (E).
Psychotria serpens L.
Psychotria thorelii Pit.
Psychotria vaginans DC. = Gaertnera vaginans (DC.) Merr.
Psydrax Gaertn.
Psydrax dicoccos Gaertn. – Canthium dicoccum (Gaertn.) Merr.
Randia L.
Randia armigera K.Schum. = Fagerlindia armigera (K.Schum.) Tirveng.
Randia attopevensis Pit. = Rothmannia attopevensis (Pit.) Bremek.
Randia horrida (Lour.) Schult. = Oxyceros horridus Lour.
Randia longiflora Lam. = Oxyceros longiflora (Lam.) T.Yamaz.
Randia ovoidea Pierre ex Pit.
Randia ovoidea var. parvifolia Pit.
Randia spinosa (Thunb.) Poir. = Catunaregam spinosa (Thunb.) Tirveng.
Randia stenantha Drake
Randia stenantha var. tomentosa Pit.
Randia uliginosa (Retz.) Poir. = Tamilnadia uliginosa (Retz.) Tirveng. & Sastre.
Randia wallichii Hook.f. = Tarennoidea wallichii (Hook.f.) Tirveng. & Sastre.
Randia wittii Craib = Rothmannia wittii (Craib) Bremek.
Randia yunnanensis Hutch. = Aidia yunnanensis (Hutch.) T.Yamaz.
Restiaria Lour. = Uncaria Schreb.
Restiaria cordata Lour. = Uncaria cordata (Lour.) Merr.
Rondeletia L.
Rondeletia asiatica L. = Tarenna asiatica (L.) Kuntze ex K.Schum.
Rondeletia longifolia Wall. = Mycetia longifolia (Wall.) Kuntze
Rondeletia paniculata Roxb. = Wendlandia paniculata (Roxb.) DC.
314
RUBIACEAE
Rondeletia repens L. = Geophila repens (L.) I.M.Johnst.
Rondeletia tetrandra Roxb. = Hedyotis tetrandra (Roxb.) Craib
Rondeletia tinctoria Roxb. = Wendlandia tinctoria (Roxb.) DC.
Rothmannia Thunb.
Rothmannia attopevensis (Pit.) Bremek. – Randia attopevensis Pit.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1197 (P); F.J. Harmand 6206 (P). Champasak: C. Thorel (P); E. Poilane
16054 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11555A (P); E. Poilane 11761 (P); E. Poilane 11957 (P); E. Poilane
16329 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 688b (P).
Rothmannia thailandica Tirveng.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 15 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 22 (E).
Rothmannia venalis Bremek.
Laos: J.E. Vidal (P); P.P.M. Tixier (P) Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 798 (L, P[2]); J.E. Vidal 4082 (P).
Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal 5738 (P); J.E. Vidal 5987 (P).
Rothmannia vidalii Bremek. – Type: Savannakhet, J.E. Vidal 1741 (iso L, P).
Laos: Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1741 (L, P[2] – Type of Rothmannia vidalii Bremek.).
Rothmannia vietnamensis Tirveng.
Laos: Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & V. Lamxay BT 150 (L); K. Nanthavong & V. Lamxay BT 154 (L).
Rothmannia wittii (Craib) Bremek. – Randia wittii Craib
Saprosma Blume
Saprosma annamense Pierre ex Pit.
Saprosma ternatum (Wall.) Hook.f. – Paederia ternata Wall.
Sarcocephalus Afzel. ex R.Br.
Sarcocephalus officinalis Pierre ex Pit. = Nauclea officinalis (Pit.) Merr. & Chun
Schizomussaenda H.L.Li
Schizomussaenda dehiscens (Craib) H.L.Li – Mussaenda dehiscens Craib
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1336 (E). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 528 (E).
Scleromitrion Meisn. = Hedyotis L.
Scleromitrion coronarium Kurz = Hedyotis coronaria (Kurz) Craib
Spermacoce L.
Borreria G.Mey.
Spermacoce alata Aubl. – Borreria alata (Aubl.) DC.
Spermacoce brachystema R.Br. ex Benth. – Borreria brachystema (Benth.) Valeton.
Spermacoce exilis (L.O.Williams) C.D.Adams ex W.C.Burger & C.M.Taylor – Borreria exilis L.O.Williams.
Borreria repens DC.
Spermacoce hirta L. = Mitracarpus hirtus (L.) DC.
Spermacoce pusilla Wall. – Borreria pusilla (Wall.) DC.
Spermacoce roxburghii Spreng. = Knoxia roxburghii (Spreng.) M.A.Rau.
Spermacoce sumatrensis Retz. = Knoxia sumatrensis (Retz.) DC.
Spermacoce villosa Sw. = Mitracarpus hirtus (L.) DC.
Spiradiclis Blume
Spiradiclis caespitosa Blume
Stephegyne Korth. = Mitragyna Korth.
315
RUBIACEAE
Stephegyne diversifolia (G.Don) Hook.f. = Mitragyna diversifolia (G.Don) Havil.
Stephegyne parvifolia (Roxb.) Korth. = Mitragyna parvifolia (Roxb.) Korth.
Tamilnadia Tirveng. & Sastre.
Tamilnadia uliginosa (Retz.) Tirveng. & Sastre – Gardenia uliginosa Retz. – Randia uliginosa (Retz.) Poir.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 118 (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 276 (E).
Tarenna Gaertn.
Webera Schreb.
Tarenna asiatica (L.) Kuntze ex K.Schum. – Rondeletia asiatica L.
Tarenna attenuata (Hook.f.) Hutch. – Webera attenuata Hook.f.
Tarenna bonii Pit.
Tarenna cinnamomea Craib
Tarenna collinsae Craib
Tarenna hoaensis Pit.
Tarenna membranacea Pit.
Tarenna quocensis Pit.
Tarenna quocensis var. laotica Pit.
Tarennoidea Tirveng. & Sastre.
Tarennoidea wallichii (Hook.f.) Tirveng. & Sastre – Randia wallichii Hook.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 683 (E).
Timonius DC.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1249 (E).
Uncaria Schreb.
Restiaria Lour.
Uncaria cordata (Lour.) Merr. – Restiaria cordata Lour.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 748 (E).
Uncaria cordata var. cordata.
Uncaria homomalla Miq.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 177 (P).
Uncaria laevigata Wall. ex G.Don
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28482 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 121 (E). Savannakhet: E.
Poilane 11684 (P); E. Poilane 11800 (P).
Uncaria macrophylla Wall.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 36 (E). Vientiane: J.F. Maxwell 99-178 (L). Xiangkhoang: E.
Poilane 20048 (P[3]).
Uncaria rostrata Pierre ex Pit.
Laos: Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26380 (P).
Uncaria scandens (Sm.) Hutch. – Nauclea scandens Sm.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 99-187 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 700 (NUoL).
Uncaria sessilifructus Roxb.
Nauclea scandens nom. illegit. Roxb. ex Hook.f.
Webera Schreb. = Tarenna Gaertn.
Webera attenuata Hook.f. = Tarenna attenuata (Hook.f.) Hutch.
Wendlandia Bartl. ex DC.
316
RUTACEAE
Wendlandia glabrata DC.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 146 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 253 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 271
(E).
Wendlandia laotica Pit. = Wendlandia uvariifolia subsp. laotica (Pit.) Cowan.
Wendlandia paniculata (Roxb.) DC. – Rondeletia paniculata Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 257 (P).
Wendlandia scabra Kurz
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 708 (NUoL).
Wendlandia sericea W.C.Chen
Wendlandia thorelii Pit.
Wendlandia tinctoria (Roxb.) DC. – Rondeletia tinctoria Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-43 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 431 (NUoL).
Wendlandia tinctoria subsp. orientalis Cowan.
Wendlandia tonkiniana Pit.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 786 (E).
Wendlandia uvariifolia Hance
Wendlandia uvariifolia subsp. laotica (Pit.) Cowan – Wendlandia laotica Pit.
Xanthophytum Reinw. ex Blume
Paedicalyx Pierre ex Pit.
Xanthophytum attopevense (Pit.) H.S.Lo – Paedicalyx attopevensis Pierre ex Pit.
Laos: F.J. Harmand 2901 (L).
Xantonnea Pierre ex Pit.
Xantonnea coffeoides Pierre ex Pit. = Xantonnea parvifolia (Kuntze) Craib
Xantonnea coffeoides var. salicifolia Pierre ex Pit. = Xantonnea parvifolia (Kuntze) Craib
Xantonnea parvifolia (Kuntze) Craib – Discospermum parvifolium Kuntze
Xantonnea coffeoides Pierre ex Pit.
Xantonnea coffeoides var. salicifolia Pierre ex Pit.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-530 (L). Vientiane: J.F. Maxwell 99-143 (L).
RUTACEAE
Acronychia J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Jambolifera L.
Acronychia laurifolia Blume = Acronychia pedunculata (L.) Miq.
Acronychia pedunculata (L.) Miq. – Jambolifera pedunculata L.
Acronychia laurifolia Blume.
Actephila laurifolia Blume
Laos: Bolikhamxai: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 579 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 1352 (E).
Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 86 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 90 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 216 (E); M.F.
Newman LAO 417 (E); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 517 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 566 (E); M.F.
Newman LAO 606 (E); K. Nanthavong & P.J.A. Kessler BT 624 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 718 (E); M.F.
Newman LAO 853 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1458 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1460 (E). Saravan: E. Poilane
16144 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11911 (P).
Aegle Corrêa
Aegle marmelos (L.) Corrêa – Crateva marmelos L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-482 (CMU).
317
RUTACEAE
Amyris P.Browne
Amyris dentata Willd. = Clausena dentata (Willd.) Roem.
Amyris heptaphylla Roxb. = Clausena heptaphylla (Roxb.) Wight & Arn.
Atalantia Corrêa
Atalantia hispida Pierre ex Guill. = Paramignya scandens var. hispida (Guill.) Swingle.
Atalantia monophylla DC.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 987 (E).
Aulacia Lour. = Clausena Burm.f.
Aulacia falcata Lour. – Micromelum falcatum (Lour.) Tanaka
Bergera J.König ex L. = Murraya J.König ex L.
Bergera integerrimum Buch.-Ham. = Micromelum integerrimum (Buch.-Ham.) Roem.
Bergera koenigii L. = Murraya koenigii (L.) Spreng.
Boenninghausenia Rchb. ex Meisn.
Boenninghausenia albiflora Rchb. ex Meisn.
Boymia Juss. = Tetradium Lour.
Boymia glabrifolia Champ. ex Benth. = Tetradium glabrifolium (Benth.) T.G.Hartley.
Chalcas L. = Murraya J.König ex L.
Chalcas paniculata L. = Murraya paniculata (L.) Jack
Citrus L.
Citrus aurantifolia (Christm. & Panz.) Swingle – Limonia aurantifolia Christm. & Panz.
Citrus aurantium L.
Citrus bergamia Risso.
Citrus aurantium var. grandis L. = Citrus grandis (L.) Osbeck
Citrus aurantium var. maxima Burm.f. – Citrus maxima (Burm.f.) Merr.
Citrus aurantium var. sinensis L. = Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck
Citrus bergamia Risso = Citrus aurantium L.
Citrus buxifolia Poir. = Severinia buxifolia (Poir.) Ten.
Citrus decumana L. = Citrus maxima (Burm.f.) Merr.
Citrus digitata Lour.
Citrus grandis (L.) Osbeck – Citrus aurantium var. grandis L.
Citrus aurantium var. maxima Burm.f. – Citrus maxima (Burm.f.) Merr.
Citrus hystrix DC.
Citrus limon (L.) Burm.f. – Citrus medica var. limon L.
Citrus maxima (Burm.f.) Merr. = Citrus grandis (L.) Osbeck
Citrus medica L.
Citrus medica var. limon L. = Citrus limon (L.) Burm.f.
Citrus medica var. sarcodactylis (Noot.) Swingle – Citrus sarcodactylis Noot.
Citrus nobilis Lour.
Citrus reticulata Blanco.
Citrus sarcodactylis Noot. = Citrus medica var. sarcodactylis (Noot.) Swingle.
318
RUTACEAE
Citrus scandens Griff. = Paramignya scandens (Griff.) Craib
Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck – Citrus aurantium var. sinensis L.
Clausena Burm.f.
Aulacia Lour.
Quinaria Lour.
Clausena dentata (Willd.) Roem. – Amyris dentata Willd.
Clausena dentata var. dunniana (H.Lév. & Fedde) Swingle – Clausena dunniana H.Lév. & Fedde.
Clausena dunniana H.Lév. & Fedde = Clausena dentata var. dunniana (H.Lév. & Fedde) Swingle.
Clausena excavata Burm.f.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 387 (L). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1108 (CMU).
Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 49 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 50 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 327 (E);
M.F. Newman LAO 788 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1180 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 88 (NUoL).
Vientiane: S. Lanorsavanh & V. Vannachak BT 196 (L).
Clausena excavata var. villosa Hook.f.
Clausena guillauminii Tanaka
Clausena harmandiana (Guill.) Pierre – Glycosmis harmandiana Guill.
Clausena heptaphylla (Roxb.) Wight & Arn. – Amyris heptaphylla Roxb.
Clausena lansium (Lour.) Skeels – Quinaria lansium Lour.
Clausena lenis Drake
Euodia J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Euodia lepta (Spreng.) Merr. – Ilex lepta Spreng.
Euodia simplicifolia Ridl.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-549 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 52 (E); M.F.
Newman LAO 650 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1447 (E).
Euodia triphylla DC.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 636 (E).
Feronia Corrêa = Limonia L.
Feronia limonia Swingle = Limonia acidissima L.
Feroniella Swingle.
Feroniella oblata Swingle.
Glycosmis Corrêa
Glycosmis citrifoila (L.) Lindl. – Limonia citrifolia L.
Glycosmis harmandiana Guill. = Clausena harmandiana (Guill.) Pierre
Glycosmis parva Craib
Glycosmis parviflora (Sims) Little – Limonia parviflora Sims
Glycosmis pentaphylla (Retz.) Corrêa – Limonia pentaphylla Retz.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-88 (CMU). Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & V. Lamxay BT 157 (L).
Glycosmis sapindoides Lindl.
Laos: Khammouan: A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 701 (UPS).
Hespererethusa Roem.
Hespererethusa crenulata (Roxb.) Roem. – Limonia crenulata Roxb.
Jambolifera L. = Acronychia J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
319
RUTACEAE
Jambolifera pedunculata L. = Acronychia pedunculata (L.) Miq.
Limonia L.
Feronia Corrêa
Limonia acidissima L.
Feronia limonia Swingle.
Limonia aurantifolia Christm. & Panz. = Citrus aurantifolia (Christm. & Panz.) Swingle.
Limonia citrifolia L. = Glycosmis citrifoila (L.) Lindl.
Limonia crenulata Roxb. = Hespererethusa crenulata (Roxb.) Roem.
Limonia minuta J.Forst. = Micromelum minutum (J.Forst.) Wight & Arn.
Limonia parviflora Sims = Glycosmis parviflora (Sims) Little.
Limonia pentaphylla Retz. = Glycosmis pentaphylla (Retz.) Corrêa
Limonia scandens Roxb. – Luvunga scandens (Roxb.) Buch.-Ham.
Luvunga Buch.-Ham.
Luvunga scandens (Roxb.) Buch.-Ham. – Limonia scandens Roxb.
Melicope J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Melicope pteleifolia (Benth.) T.G.Hartley – Zanthoxylum pteleifolia Champ. ex Benth.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 411 (NUoL).
Micromelum Blume
Micromelum falcatum (Lour.) Tanaka – Aulacia falcata Lour.
Micromelum hirsutum Oliv.
Micromelum integerrimum (Buch.-Ham.) Roem. – Bergera integerrimum Buch.-Ham.
Micromelum minutum (J.Forst.) Wight & Arn. – Limonia minuta J.Forst.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 90 (L); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 581 (L).
Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 131 (E); B. Svengsuksa BT 255 (L); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale
BT 511 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 231 (NUoL).
Micromelum minutum var. minutum.
Micromelum pubescens Blume
Murraya J.König ex L.
Bergera J.König ex L.
Chalcas L.
Murraya koenigii (L.) Spreng. – Bergera koenigii L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 311 (NUoL).
Murraya paniculata (L.) Jack – Chalcas paniculata L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-521 (CMU).
Paramignya Wight
Paramignya hispida (Guill.) Pierre = Paramignya scandens var. hispida (Guill.) Swingle.
Paramignya scandens (Griff.) Craib – Citrus scandens Griff.
Paramignya scandens var. hispida (Guill.) Swingle – Atalantia hispida Pierre ex Guill. – Paramignya
hispida (Guill.) Pierre
Philagonia Blume = Tetradium Lour.
Philagonia fraxinifolia Hook. = Tetradium fraxinifolium (Hook.) T.G.Hartley.
Quinaria Lour. = Clausena Burm.f.
320
SABIACEAE
Quinaria lansium Lour. = Clausena lansium (Lour.) Skeels
Severinia Ten. ex Endl.
Severinia buxifolia (Poir.) Ten. – Citrus buxifolia Poir.
Tetradium Lour.
Boymia Juss.
Philagonia Blume
Tetradium fraxinifolium (Hook.) T.G.Hartley – Philagonia fraxinifolia Hook.
Tetradium glabrifolium (Benth.) T.G.Hartley – Boymia glabrifolia Champ. ex Benth.
Tetradium trichotomum Lour.
Laos: Phongsali: E. Poilane 25989 (A).
Toddalia Juss.
Toddalia asiatica (L.) Lam.
Zanthoxylum L.
Zanthoxylum acanthopodium DC.
Zanthoxylum alatum Roxb.
Zanthoxylum avicennae (Lam.) DC.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 156 (NUoL).
Zanthoxylum myriacanthum Wall.
Zanthoxylum nitidum (Roxb.) DC.
Zanthoxylum pteleifolia Champ. ex Benth. = Melicope pteleifolia (Benth.) T.G.Hartley.
Zanthoxylum rhetsa (Roxb.) DC.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1061 (CMU).
SABIACEAE
Meliosma Blume
Millingtonia Roxb.
Meliosma buchananifolia Merr. = Meliosma henryi subsp. thorelii (Lecomte) Beusekom
Meliosma fordii Hemsl. = Meliosma simplicifolia subsp. fordii (Hemsl.) Beusekom
Meliosma harmandiana Pierre = Meliosma simplicifolia subsp. rigida (Siebold & Zucc.) Beusekom
Meliosma henryi Diels
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1867 (L). Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 2488 (L).
Meliosma henryi subsp. thorelii (Lecomte) Beusekom – Meliosma thorelii Lecomte – Type:
Louangphrabang, C. Thorel 3483 (holo P).
Meliosma buchananifolia Merr.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3483 (P – Type of Meliosma thorelii Lecomte).
Meliosma microcarpa Craib = Meliosma pinnata subsp. barbulata (Cufod.) Beusekom ex Welzen
Meliosma microcarpa var. microcarpa Craib = Meliosma pinnata subsp. barbulata (Cufod.) Beusekom ex
Welzen
Meliosma pinnata (Roxb.) Walp. – Millingtonia pinnata Roxb.
Meliosma pinnata subsp. arnottiana nom. illegit. (Wight) Beusekom = Meliosma pinnata subsp. barbulata
(Cufod.) Beusekom ex Welzen
Meliosma pinnata subsp. barbulata (Cufod.) Beusekom ex Welzen – Meliosma rhoifolia subsp. barbulata
Cufod.
321
SALICACEAE
Meliosma microcarpa Craib
Meliosma microcarpa var. microcarpa Craib
Millingtonia arnottiana nom. illegit. Wight – Meliosma pinnata subsp. arnottiana nom. illegit. (Wight)
Beusekom
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E.C. Perrot 17 (P); A.F.G. Kerr 21127 (L).
Meliosma rhoifolia Maxim.
Meliosma rhoifolia subsp. barbulata Cufod. – Meliosma pinnata subsp. barbulata (Cufod.) Beusekom ex Welzen
Meliosma rigida Siebold & Zucc. = Meliosma simplicifolia subsp. rigida (Siebold & Zucc.) Beusekom
Meliosma simplicifolia (Roxb.) Walp. – Millingtonia simplicifolia Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 538 (L); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT
543 (L).
Meliosma simplicifolia subsp. fordii (Hemsl.) Beusekom; Beusekom, blumea 19(3): 480 (1971). – Meliosma
fordii Hemsl.
Meliosma simplicifolia subsp. rigida (Siebold & Zucc.) Beusekom – Meliosma rigida Siebold & Zucc.
Meliosma harmandiana Pierre. – Type: Attapu, F.J. Harmand 1244 (holo P).
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1244 (P – Type of Meliosma harmandiana Pierre).
Meliosma thorelii Lecomte = Meliosma henryi subsp. thorelii (Lecomte) Beusekom
Millingtonia Roxb. = Meliosma Blume
Millingtonia arnottiana nom. illegit. Wight = Meliosma pinnata subsp. barbulata (Cufod.) Beusekom ex
Welzen
Millingtonia pinnata Roxb. – Meliosma pinnata (Roxb.) Walp.
Millingtonia simplicifolia Roxb. – Meliosma simplicifolia (Roxb.) Walp.
Sabia Colebr.
Sabia harmandiana Pierre = Sabia parviflora subsp. parviflora.
Sabia limoniacea Hook.f. & Thomson.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15614 (P).
Sabia olacifolia Stapf ex Koidz.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 419 (E).
Sabia parviflora Wall. ex Roxb.
Sabia parviflora subsp. parviflora.
Sabia harmandiana Pierre. – Sabia parviflora var. harmandiana (Pierre) Lecomte – Type: Attapu, F.J.
Harmand 1158 (holo P).
Laos: A.F.G. Kerr 20998 (K) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1158 (P, P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 25972 (P, L).
SALICACEAE
Salix L.
Salix nilagirica Miq. = Salix tetrasperma var. nilagirica (Miq.) Andersson.
Salix tetrasperma Roxb.
Laos: Houaphan: K. Homsombath & M.F. Newman 1439 (E).
Salix tetrasperma var. nilagirica (Miq.) Andersson – Salix nilagirica Miq.
SANTALACEAE
Dendrotrophe Miq.
Dendrotrophe frutescens (Blume) Miq. – Henslowia frutescens Blume
322
SAPINDACEAE
Dendrotrophe varians (Blume) Miq. – Henslowia varians Blume
Henslowia umbellata var. harmandii Lecomte
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1207 (P[6]). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1155 (E); M.F. Newman
LAO 1462 (E).
Dufrenoya Chatin.
Dufrenoya poilanei Stauffer.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15676 (P).
Dufrenoya sessilis (Craib) Stauffer.
Laos: Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26319 (L, P[2]). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20376 (P).
Henslowia Blume
Henslowia frutescens Blume = Henslowia frutescens Blume
Henslowia pubescens Wall. = Crypteronia paniculata var. pubescens (Wall.) Kurz
Henslowia umbellata Blume
Henslowia umbellata var. harmandii Lecomte = Dendrotrophe varians (Blume) Miq.
Henslowia varians Blume = Dendrotrophe varians (Blume) Miq.
Osyris L.
Osyris arborea Wall. = Osyris lanceolata Hochst. & Steud.
Osyris lanceolata Hochst. & Steud.
Osyris arborea Wall.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2201 (P[4]); E. Poilane 20023 (P[4]); E. Poilane 20032 (P[2]); E. Poilane
20069 (P[4]); Miéville 37110 (P[2]); Miéville 37243 (P[2]); Miéville 37245 (P[2]).
Scleropyrum Arn.
Scleropyrum pentandrum (Dennst.) Mabb. – Scleropyrum wallichianum var. mekongensis (Mabb.) Lecomte
– Scleropyrum wallichianum (Mabb.) Wight & Arn.
Laos: F.J. Harmand 247 (P) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1103 (P); F.J. Harmand 1105 (P). Bolikhamxai:
M.F. Newman LAO 1532 (E). Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire 743 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13472 (P).
Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1466 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
Scleropyrum wallichianum (Mabb.) Wight & Arn. – Scleropyrum wallichianum var. mekongensis (Mabb.)
Lecomte – Scleropyrum pentandrum (Dennst.) Mabb.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-157 (L).
Scleropyrum wallichianum var. mekongensis (Mabb.) Lecomte – Scleropyrum wallichianum (Mabb.)
Wight & Arn. – Scleropyrum pentandrum (Dennst.) Mabb.
Thesium L.
Thesium psilotoides Hance
SAPINDACEAE
Allophylus L.
Allophylus cobbe (L.) Raeusch.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 392 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 674 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 412 (NUoL). Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10773 (L); D.D. Soejarto 10797 (L).
Amesiodendron Hu
Amesiodendron chinense (Merr.) Hu – Paranephelium chinense Merr.
Arytera Blume
323
SAPINDACEAE
Arytera litoralis Blume
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 886 (E).
Cardiospermum L.
Cardiospermum halicacabum L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-90 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 710 (NUoL).
Dimocarpus Lour.
Dimocarpus fumatus (Blume) Leenh. – Nephelium fumatum Blume
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20936 (L).
Dimocarpus fumatus subsp. indochinensis Leenh.
Dimocarpus longan Lour.
Dimocarpus longan var. obtusus (Pierre) Leenh.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 83 (NUoL).
Harpullia Roxb.
Harpullia cupanioides Roxb.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20862 (L).
Lepisanthes Blume
Lepisanthes fruticosa (Roxb.) Leenh.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-121 (L).
Lepisanthes rubiginosa (Roxb.) Leenh. – Sapindus rubiginosus Roxb.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: S. Bouamanivong 12 (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 603 (E).
Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 17 (NUoL).
Lepisanthes senegalensis (Pierre) Leenh.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-132 (L); J.F. Maxwell 98-182 (CMU). Savannakhet: E. Poilane
11895 (L). Vientiane: J.F. Maxwell 99-127 (L).
Lepisanthes tetraphylla (Vahl) Radlk.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-125 (L); J.F. Maxwell 98-155 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 279
(NUoL).
Mischocarpus Blume
Mischocarpus pentapetalus (Roxb.) Radlk.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 641 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1484 (E). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G.
Kerr 21169 (L).
Mischocarpus poilanei Gagnep.
Mischocarpus sundaicus Blume
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21296 (L).
Nephelium L.
Nephelium fumatum Blume = Dimocarpus fumatus (Blume) Leenh.
Nephelium hypoleucum Kurz
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12089 (L). Vientiane: B. Svengsuksa BT 189 (L).
Nephelium lappaceum L.
Otophora Blume
Otophora cambodiana Pierre
Paranephelium Miq.
Paranephelium chinense Merr. = Amesiodendron chinense (Merr.) Hu
324
SAPOTACEAE
Paranephelium macrophyllum King.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 441 (NUoL).
Paranephelium spirei Lecomte
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 112 (NUoL).
Paranephelium xestophyllum Miq.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 445 (NUoL).
Pometia J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Pometia eximia Hook.f.
Pometia lecomtei Gagnep. = Pometia pinnata J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Pometia pinnata J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Pometia lecomtei Gagnep.
Laos: Bokeo: E. Poilane 26430 (P[4]). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 711 (NUoL). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal
2111 (P).
Sapindus L.
Sapindus mukrossi Gaertn.
Sapindus rarak DC.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15720 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 709 (NUoL).
Sapindus rubiginosus Roxb. = Lepisanthes rubiginosa (Roxb.) Leenh.
Sapindus saponaria L.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 2045 (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 464 (E); M.F. Newman LAO
1025 (E).
Schleichera Willd.
Schleichera oleosa (Lour.) Oken.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-119 (L); J.F. Maxwell 98-423 (L).
Schleichera trijuga Willd.
Xerospermum Blume
Xerospermum cochinchinensis Pierre
Xerospermum laevigatum Radlk.
Xerospermum laevigatum subsp. laevigatum.
Xerospermum laoticum Gagnep.
Xerospermum macrophyllum Pierre
Xerospermum noronhianum (Blume) Blume
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 236 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1483 (E). Louangphrabang: E.
Poilane 20727 (L).
SAPOTACEAE
Bassia J.König ex L. = Madhuca Buch.-Ham. ex J.F.Gmel.
Bassia pierrei F.N.Williams = Madhuca pierrei (F.N.Williams) H.J.Lam.
Bassia thoreliana Pierre ex Lecomte = Madhuca pierrei (F.N.Williams) H.J.Lam.
Chrysophyllum L.
Donella Pierre ex Baill.
Chrysophyllum cainito L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-987 (L); J.F. Maxwell 98-987 (CMU).
325
SAPOTACEAE
Chrysophyllum roxburghii G.Don
Nycterisition lanceolatum Blume – Donella lanceolata (Blume) Aubrév.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane (P).
Donella Pierre ex Baill. = Chrysophyllum L.
Donella lanceolata (Blume) Aubrév. = Chrysophyllum roxburghii G.Don
Eberhardtia Lecomte
Eberhardtia krempfii Lecomte
Eberhardtia tonkinensis Lecomte
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 2025 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21148 (P).
Madhuca Buch.-Ham. ex J.F.Gmel.
Bassia J.König ex L.
Madhuca elliptica (Pierre ex Dubard) H.J.Lam.
Madhuca lecomtei (Aubr.) Chantaranothai.
Madhuca pierrei (F.N.Williams) H.J.Lam – Bassia pierrei F.N.Williams. – Type: J.B.L. Pierre 3229 (holo P).
Bassia thoreliana Pierre ex Lecomte – Type: Champasak, C. Thorel 2331 (holo P).
Laos: J.B.L. Pierre 3229 (P – Type of Bassia pierrei F.N.Williams) Champasak: C. Thorel 2331 (P – Type
of Bassia thoreliana Pierre ex Lecomte).
Mimusops L.
Mimusops elengi L.
Laos: Khammouan: S. Lanorsavanh & V. Vannachak BT 199 (L). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20158
(P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 1796 (P).
Nycterisition Ruiz & Pav.
Nycterisition lanceolatum Blume = Chrysophyllum roxburghii G.Don
Palaquium Blanco.
Palaquium annamense Lecomte
Palaquium obovatum (Griff.) Engl.
Palaquium poilanei Lecomte
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-63 (CMU).
Palaquium ridleyi King & Gamble.
Planchonella Pierre = Pouteria Aubl.
Planchonella boniana Dubard = Xantolis boniana (Dubard) P.Royen
Planchonella cambodiana Pierre ex Dubard = Xantolis cambodiana (Dubard) P.Royen
Planchonella dongnaiense Pierre ex Dubard = Xantolis tomentosa (Roxb.) Raf.
Pouteria Aubl.
Planchonella Pierre
Sarcosperma Hook.f.
Sarcosperma kontumense Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 555 (E).
Sideroxylon L.
Sideroxylon tomentosum Roxb. = Xantolis tomentosa (Roxb.) Raf.
Xantolis Raf.
Xantolis boniana (Dubard) P.Royen – Planchonella boniana Dubard
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. Pavie (P).
326
SCHISANDRACEAE
Xantolis boniana var. boniana.
Xantolis boniana var. pavieana P.Royen
Xantolis cambodiana (Dubard) P.Royen – Planchonella cambodiana Pierre ex Dubard
Laos: C. Thorel (P) Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 323 (NUoL).
Xantolis dongnaiense (Dubard) Aubrév. = Xantolis tomentosa (Roxb.) Raf.
Xantolis hookeri P.Royen
Laos: Vientiane: C. Thorel s.n. (L).
Xantolis tomentosa (Roxb.) Raf. – Sideroxylon tomentosum Roxb.
Planchonella dongnaiense Pierre ex Dubard – Xantolis dongnaiense (Dubard) Aubrév.
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 13237 (P); E. Poilane 15439 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 1472 (P).
SAURURACEAE
Houttuynia Houtt.
Houttuynia cordata Thunb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 712 (NUoL).
SAXIFRAGACEAE
Astilbe Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Astilbe rivularis Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Itea L.
Itea macrophylla Wall.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 635 (E).
Itea puberula Craib
Laos: Champasak: J.E. Vidal 1025 (P); E. Poilane 15829 (P); E. Poilane 28414 (P).
Itea riparia Collett & Hemsl.
Itea thorelii Gagnep. – Type: Louangphrabang, C. Thorel 3474 (holo P).
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3474 (P,).
Itea thorelii Gagnep. = Itea riparia Collett & Hemsl.
Penthorum L.
Penthorum chinense Pursh.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Thorel (P).
Polyosma Blume
Polyosma blaoensis O.Lecompte.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15876 (P).
SCHISANDRACEAE
Cosbaea Lem.
Cosbaea coccinea Lem. – Kadsura coccinea (Lem.) A.C.Sm.
Kadsura Juss.
Kadsura coccinea (Lem.) A.C.Sm. – Cosbaea coccinea Lem.
Kadsura heteroclita (Roxb.) Craib – Uvaria heteroclita Roxb.
Schisandra crassifolia Pierre ex Finet & Gagnep. – Type: Attapu, F.J. Harmand 1419 (iso P).
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1419 (P[7], P[2]). Champasak: E. Poilane 15817 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane
16147 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2372 (P).
327
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Kadsura scandens Blume
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 286 (L).
Kadsura verrucosa (Gagnep.) A.C.Sm. – Schisandra verrucosa Gagnep.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1419 (P[3]).
Schisandra Michx.
Schisandra crassifolia Pierre ex Finet & Gagnep. = Kadsura heteroclita (Roxb.) Craib
Schisandra elongata Hook.f. & Thomson.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2139 (P).
Schisandra micrantha A.C.Sm. – Type: Attapu, F.J. Harmand 3321 (syn P).
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 3321 (P, P).
Schisandra verrucosa Gagnep. = Kadsura verrucosa (Gagnep.) A.C.Sm.
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Adenosma R.Br.
Adenosma bracteosa Bonati.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 756 (E). Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal
2435 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1340 (P).
Adenosma caerulea R.Br.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 26427 (P). Khammouan: B. Hayata (P); M.F. Newman LAO 433 (E).
Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11735 (P).
Adenosma debilis Bonati.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4003 (P).
Adenosma elsholtzioides T.Yamaz.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: J.E. Vidal 4364 (P). Xekong: C. Thorel 2413 (P).
Adenosma hirsuta (Miq.) Kurz – Pterostigma hirsutum Miq.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2025 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11573 (P).
Adenosma indiana (Lour.) Merr. – Manulea indiana Lour.
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 15981 (P). Vientiane: Hamada 53 (P). Xekong: J.E. Vidal 4527 (P).
Adenosma javanica (Blume) Koord. – Herpestis javanica Blume
Adenosma microcephala Hook.f.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2322 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4138 (P). Xekong: C. Thorel 1389 (P).
Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4442 (P).
Alectra Thunb.
Glossostylis Cham. & Schltdl.
Melasma P.J.Bergius
Alectra arvensis (Benth.) Merr. – Glossostylis arvensis Benth. – Melasma arvense (Benth.) Hand.-Mazz.
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 15999 (P[2]). Saravan: E. Poilane 16185 (P[2]). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5882 (P).
Xiangkhoang: T. Tuyama 57144 (TI).
Angelonia Bonpl.
Angelonia goyazensis Benth.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2259 (P).
Bacopa Aubl.
Herpestis C.F.Gaertn.
Bacopa floribunda (R.Br.) Wettst. – Herpestis floribunda R.Br.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P); J.F. Maxwell 98-1029 (CMU). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 9 (P).
328
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Bacopa monnieri (L.) Wettst. – Herpestis monnieri L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 26165 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2647 (P).
Bonnaya Link & Otto. = Lindernia All.
Bonnaya veronicifolia (Retz.) Spreng. = Lindernia antipoda (L.) Alston.
Brandisia Hook.f. & Thomson.
Brandisia discolor Hook.f. & Thomson.
Laos: Khammouan: B. Hayata (P). Xekong: E. Poilane 28480 (P). Xiangkhoang: T. Tuyama 5752 (P).
Buchnera L.
Buchnera cruciata Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Buchnera cruciata var. angustifolia Bonati.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2558 (P).
Buchnera cruciata var. cruciata.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1132 B (P). Xiangkhoang: Miéville (P).
Buchnera masuria Buch.-Ham. ex Benth. = Striga masuria (Benth.) Benth.
Buchnera tetrasticha Wall. ex Benth.
Laos: Xekong: C. Thorel (P).
Centranthera R.Br.
Razumovia Spreng.
Centranthera cochinchinensis (Lour.) Merr. – Razumovia cochinchinensis (Lour.) Merr. – Digitalis
cochinchinensis Lour.
Digitalis cochinchinensis Lour.
Centranthera cochinchinensis subsp. cochinchinensis.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2228 (P). Savannakhet: Hamada (KYO). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2368 (P).
Xekong: J.E. Vidal 1831 (P).
Centranthera cochinchinensis subsp. lutea (Hara) T.Yamaz. – Razumovia cochinchinensis var. lutea Hara
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-983 (CMU). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28068 (P). Xekong: C. Thorel
2438 (P).
Centranthera tranquebarica (Spreng.) Merr. – Razumovia tranquebarica Spreng.
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 15464 (P).
Digitalis L.
Digitalis cochinchinensis Lour. = Centranthera cochinchinensis (Lour.) Merr.
Digitalis cochinchinensis Lour. = Centranthera cochinchinensis (Lour.) Merr.
Dopatrium Buch.-Ham. ex Benth.
Dopatrium acutifolium Bonati.
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 15963 (P). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-962 (CMU). Savannakhet: Hamada
(KYO); E. Poilane 15491 (P). Xekong: J.E. Vidal 1830 (P).
Glossostylis Cham. & Schltdl. = Alectra Thunb.
Glossostylis avensis Benth. = Alectra avensis (Benth.) Merr.
Gratiola L. = Lindernia All.
Gratiola ciliata Colsm. = Lindernia ciliata (Colsm.) Pennell.
Gratiola pusilla Willd. = Lindernia pusilla (Willd.) Bold.
Gratiola ruelloides Colsm. = Lindernia ruellioides (Colsm.) Pennell.
Gratiola viscosa Hornem. = Lindernia viscosa (Hornem.) Bold.
329
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Herpestis C.F.Gaertn. = Bacopa Aubl.
Herpestis floribunda R.Br. = Bacopa floribunda (R.Br.) Wettst.
Herpestis javanica Blume = Adenosma javanica (Blume) Koord.
Herpestis monnieri L. = Bacopa monnieri (L.) Wettst.
Herpestis rugosa Roth = Limnophila rugosa (Roth) Merr.
Ilysanthes Raf. = Lindernia All.
Ilysanthes aculeata Bonati = Lindernia aculeata (Bonati) T.Yamaz.
Ilysanthes cambodgiana Bonati = Lindernia cambodgiana (Bonati) Philcox.
Ilysanthes succosa Kerr ex Barnett = Lindernia succosa (Barnett) Philcox.
Legazpia Blanco.
Legazpia polygonoides (Benth.) T.Yamaz. – Torenia polygonoides Benth.
Laos: Louangphrabang: Pottier 440 (P).
Limnophila R.Br.
Limnophila chinensis (Osbeck) Merr.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 542 (E).
Limnophila chinensis subsp. aromatica (Lam.) T.Yamaz.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1987 (P).
Limnophila chinensis subsp. chinensis.
Laos: Houaphan: B. Hayata (P). Khammouan: B. Hayata (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11870 (P).
Limnophila connata (Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don) Hand.-Mazz.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: T. Tuyama 59362 (TI).
Limnophila erecta Benth.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1037 (CMU).
Limnophila geoffrayi Bonati.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-137 (CMU); J.K. Munzinger 142 (P). Vientiane: T. Tuyama 57004
(TI). Xekong: E. Poilane 28509 (P).
Limnophila gratioloides R.Br. = Limnophila indica (L.) Druce.
Limnophila indica (L.) Druce.
Limnophila gratioloides R.Br.
Laos: Xekong: J.E. Vidal 1981 (P).
Limnophila laotica Bonati – Type: F.J. Harmand (holo P).
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P – Type of Limnophila laotica Bonati) Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11647 (P).
Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 685 (P).
Limnophila micrantha (Benth.) Benth. – Stemodia micrantha Benth.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 970 (E). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11909 (P).
Limnophila repens (Benth.) Benth. – Stemodia repens Benth.
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 15842 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1984 (P).
Limnophila rugosa (Roth) Merr. – Herpestis rugosa Roth
Laos: Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P).
Limnophila verticliiata T.Yamaz. ex T.Yamaz. – Type: F.J. Harmand 998 (holo P).
Laos: F.J. Harmand 998 (P – Type of Limnophila verticliiata T.Yamaz. ex T.Yamaz.).
Lindenbergia Lehm.
Lindenbergia muraria (Roxb.) Brühl – Stemodia muraria Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2684 (P). Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire 1491 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1342 (P).
330
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Lindenbergia philippensis Benth.
Lindenbergia philippensis var. bracteosa Bonati.
Lindenbergia philippensis var. ramosissima Bonati.
Laos: C.J. Spire 1098 (P[2]) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-74 (CMU); F.J. Harmand 1090 (P).
Khammouan: B. Hayata (TI). Louangphrabang: J.E. Vidal 702 B (P); A. de Rouw 801 (NUoL).
Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2657 (P).
Lindenbergia philippensis var. bracteosa Bonati = Lindenbergia philippensis Benth.
Lindenbergia philippensis var. ramosissima Bonati = Lindenbergia philippensis Benth.
Lindernia All.
Bonnaya Link & Otto.
Gratiola L.
Ilysanthes Raf.
Lindernia aculeata (Bonati) T.Yamaz. – Ilysanthes aculeata Bonati.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Lindernia anagallis (Burm.f.) Pennell – Ruellia anagallis Burm.f.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 717 (NUoL). Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4177 (P).
Lindernia antipoda (L.) Alston – Ruellia antipoda L.
Bonnaya veronicifolia (Retz.) Spreng.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-205 (CMU). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1325 (P). Xiangkhoang: É.
Colani 4178 (P).
Lindernia cambodgiana (Bonati) Philcox – Ilysanthes cambodgiana Bonati.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2454 (P[2]). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28110 (P). Xekong: C. Thorel 2454
(P[2]).
Lindernia ciliata (Colsm.) Pennell – Gratiola ciliata Colsm.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 719 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 27989 (P). Vientiane:
P.P.M. Tixier (P). Xekong: C. Thorel 355 (P).
Lindernia crustacea (L.) F.Muell.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-206 (CMU). Louangphrabang: Pottier 393 (P); A. de Rouw 718
(NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 27990 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4010 (P). Xiangkhoang: Miéville (P).
Lindernia crustacea var. godefroyi (Bonati) T.Yamaz. – Torenia godefroyi Bonati.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5552 (P).
Lindernia harmandii (Bonati) T.Yamaz.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 19 (P – Type of Lindernia harmandii (Bonati) T.Yamaz.).
Lindernia kerrii T.Yamaz.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2648 (P).
Lindernia laotica (Bonati) Bonati – Vandellia laotica Bonati. – Type: Savannakhet, F.J. Harmand 11 (holo
P).
Laos: Savannakhet: F.J. Harmand 11 (P – Type of Vandellia laotica Bonati); E. Poilane 11906 (P).
Lindernia latifolia (Blume) Koord.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15803 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 19 (P).
Lindernia micrantha D.Don
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1091 (P).
Lindernia mollis (Benth.) Wettst. – Vandellia mollis Benth.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20928 (P).
Lindernia monopetala (Burm.f.) Pennell.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 771 (NUoL).
331
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Lindernia perennans (T.Yamaz.) Philcox – Vandellia perennans T.Yamaz.
Laos: A.F.G. Kerr 21185 (P).
Lindernia pierreana (Bonati) Bonati.
Lindernia procumbens (Krock.) Borbás.
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
Lindernia pterogona T.Yamaz. – Type: Vientiane, J.E. Vidal 5638 (holo P).
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5638 (P – Type of Lindernia pterogona T.Yamaz.).
Lindernia pusilla (Willd.) Bold. – Gratiola pusilla Willd.
Laos: Khammouan: É. Colani 4365 (P).
Lindernia ruellioides (Colsm.) Pennell – Gratiola ruelloides Colsm.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 1483 (P). Khammouan: J. Delacour (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 26094 (P).
Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr 21259 (P). Xiangkhoang: T. Tuyama 57511 (P).
Lindernia spathacea (Bonati) Bonati – Vandellia spathacea Bonati.
Laos: Savannakhet: Hamada (KYO).
Lindernia stolonifera T.Yamaz.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 441 (E).
Lindernia succosa (Barnett) Philcox – Ilysanthes succosa Kerr ex Barnett.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1452 (P).
Lindernia thorelii (Bonati) Bonati – Vandellia thorelii Bonati.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2805 (P).
Lindernia viatica (Kerr ex Barnett) Philcox.
Lindernia viscosa (Hornem.) Bold. – Gratiola viscosa Hornem.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-981 (CMU). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1326 (P).
Manulea L.
Manulea indiana Lour. = Adenosma indiana (Lour.) Merr.
Mazus Lour.
Mazus henryi P.C.Tsoong.
Laos: Phongsali: E. Poilane 25957 (P).
Mazus pumilus (Burm.f.) Steenis – Lobelia pumila Burm.f.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-201 (CMU).
Melasma P.J.Bergius = Alectra Thunb.
Melasma avense (Benth.) Hand.-Mazz. = Alectra avensis (Benth.) Merr.
Mimulus L.
Mimulus violaceus Azaola ex Blanco = Torenia violacea (Blanco) Pennell.
Paulownia Siebold & Zucc.
Paulownia fortunei (Seem.) Hemsl. – Campsis fortunei Seem.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 2006 (P). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 197 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 13739 (P).
Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20965 (P).
Pedicularis L.
Pedicularis evrardii Bonati.
Laos: E. Poilane 15770 (P).
Pedicularis henryi Maxim.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1564 (P).
332
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Pedicularis tenuisecta Franch. ex Maxim.
Picria Lour.
Picria fel-terrae Lour.
Laos: Louangphrabang: J.E. Vidal 4309 (P).
Pterostigma Benth.
Pterostigma hirsutum Miq. = Adenosma hirsuta (Miq.) Kurz
Razumovia Spreng. = Centranthera R.Br.
Razumovia cochinchinensis (Lour.) Merr. = Centranthera cochinchinensis (Lour.) Merr.
Razumovia cochinchinensis var. lutea Hara = Centranthera cochinchinensis subsp. lutea (Hara) T.Yamaz.
Razumovia tranquebarica Spreng. = Centranthera tranquebarica (Spreng.) Merr.
Scoparia L.
Scoparia dulcis L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-446 (CMU). Khammouan: P.A. Pételot (P). Louangphrabang: A.
de Rouw 405 (NUoL); Pottier 683 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1461 (P).
Scrophularia L.
Scrophularia chinense L. = Verbascum chinense (L.) Santapau.
Sopubia Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Sopubia comosa (Bonati) T.Yamaz.
Laos: Khammouan: P.A. Pételot 5299 (P). Xiangkhoang: Miéville (P).
Sopubia fastigiata Bonati.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28523 (P[2]).
Sopubia stricta Benth. ex G.Don
Laos: Xekong: C. Thorel 2409 (P).
Sopubia trifida Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Laos: Khammouan: B. Hayata (P). Xekong: E. Poilane 28430 (P). Xiangkhoang: Miéville 37096 (P).
Stemodia L.
Stemodia micrantha Benth. = Limnophila micrantha (Benth.) Benth.
Stemodia muraria Roxb. = Lindenbergia muraria (Roxb.) Brühl.
Stemodia repens Benth. = Limnophila repens (Benth.) Benth.
Stemodia verticillata (Mill.) Bold.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 716 (NUoL).
Striga Lour.
Striga masuria (Benth.) Benth. – Buchnera masuria Buch.-Ham. ex Benth.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 429 (P).
Torenia L.
Torenia benthamiana Hance
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-976 (CMU).
Torenia concolor Lindl.
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 15954 (P). Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 5971 (P).
Torenia cordifolia Benth.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 173 (NUoL).
333
SIMAROUBACEAE
Torenia flava Buch.-Ham. ex Benth.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P); J.F. Maxwell 98-992 (CMU). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 272 (P).
Xekong: J.E. Vidal 1845 (P).
Torenia fournieri Linden ex E.Fourn.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 143 (P). Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane
28065 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4124 (P).
Torenia godefroyi Bonati = Lindernia crustacea var. godefroyi (Bonati) T.Yamaz.
Torenia hirsutissima Bonati.
Laos: E. Poilane 28653 (P) Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1351 (E). Khammouan: M.F. Newman
LAO 432 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 707 (E).
Torenia laotica Bonati – Type: F.J. Harmand (holo P).
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P – Type of Torenia laotica Bonati).
Torenia polygonoides Benth. = Legazpia polygonoides (Benth.) T.Yamaz.
Torenia thorelii Bonati.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 280 (P).
Torenia vientianica T.Yamaz. – Type: Vientiane, J.E. Vidal 5678 (holo P).
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5678 (P – Type of Torenia vientianica T.Yamaz.).
Torenia violacea (Blanco) Pennell – Mimulus violaceus Azaola ex Blanco.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1086 (CMU); C. Thorel 2397 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw
715 (NUoL).
Vandellia L.
Vandellia laotica Bonati – Lindernia laotica (Bonati) Bonati. – Type: Savannakhet, F.J. Harmand 11 (holo
P).
Vandellia mollis Benth. = Lindernia mollis (Benth.) Wettst.
Vandellia perennans T.Yamaz. = Lindernia perennans (T.Yamaz.) Philcox.
Vandellia spathacea Bonati = Lindernia spathacea (Bonati) Bonati.
Vandellia thorelii Bonati = Lindernia thorelii (Bonati) Bonati.
Verbascum L.
Verbascum chinense (L.) Santapau – Scrophularia chinense L.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand (P); J.F. Maxwell 98-89 (CMU). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 19983
(P). Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr 20692 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 2980 (P).
Veronica L.
Veronica undulata Wall.
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 13 (P).
SIMAROUBACEAE
Ailanthus Desf.
Ailanthus triphysa (Dennst.) Alston.
Ailantopsis Gagnep.
Ailantopsis poilanei Gagnep.
Brucea J.F.Mill.
Brucea javanica (L.) Merr.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1087 (CMU). Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & V. Lamxay BT 170
(L); M.F. Newman LAO 470 (E).
334
SMILACACEAE
Eurycoma Jack
Eurycoma longifolia Jack
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 64 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 92 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 622
(E); K. Nanthavong & P.J.A. Kessler BT 682 (L).
Harrisonia R.Br. ex A.Juss.
Harrisonia perforata (Blanco) Merr.
Laos: D.D. Soejarto 10787 (K) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-539 (CMU). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa
BT 314 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 41 (NUoL).
Picrasma Blume
Picrasma javanica Blume
Quassia L.
Quassia harmandiana Noot.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-509 (CMU).
Tetramyxis Gagnep.
Tetramyxis pellegrini Gagnep.
SMILACACEAE
Heterosmilax Kunth
Heterosmilax polyandra Gagnep. – Type: Xaignabouri, C. Thorel 3380 (holo P).
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 3380 (P – Type of Heterosmilax polyandra Gagnep.).
Smilax L.
Smilax adhaerens Gagnep. = Smilax davidiana A.DC. & C.DC.
Smilax bracteata C.Presl
Smilax stenopetala A.Gray
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1190p.p. (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 1402 (P). Xiangkhoang: J.E.
Vidal 1549 (P).
Smilax china L.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28473 (P).
Smilax corbularia Kunth
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 426 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 656 (E).
Smilax corbularia subsp. corbularia.
Laos: E. Poilane 13503 (P) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1160 (P). Champasak: E. Poilane 15850 (P).
Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire 1183 (P); É. Colani 4420 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 390 (P); C.J. Spire
502 (P).
Smilax corbularia subsp. synandra (Gagnep.) T.Koyama – Smilax synandra Gagnep.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 26148 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 5573 (P).
Smilax davidiana A.DC. & C.DC.
Smilax adhaerens Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28478 (P). Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 871 B (P); J.E. Vidal 1652 (P); J.E.
Vidal 1673 (P); A.F.G. Kerr 21033 (P).
Smilax extensa Wall.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1154 (CMU).
Smilax ferox Wall. ex Kunth
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21037 (P).
335
SOLANACEAE
Smilax glabra Wall. ex Roxb.
Laos: P.P.M. Tixier 01 (P) Khammouan: J.E. Vidal 1240 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 1344 (P);
J.E. Vidal 5727 (P). Xaignabouri: C.J. Spire 539 (P); J.E. Vidal 2142 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire (P).
Smilax inversa T.Koyama
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1190p.p. (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11741 (P).
Smilax lanceifolia Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 344 (NUoL).
Smilax lanceifolia subsp. lanceifolia.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15615 (P).
Smilax luzonensis C.Presl
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11843 (P).
Smilax macrophylla Roxb. = Smilax ovalifolia Roxb.
Smilax megacarpa A.DC. & C.DC.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15847 (P). Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P); Pottier 796 (P); J.E. Vidal
4241 (P); E. Poilane 20618 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 1966 (P).
Smilax menispermoidea A.DC. & C.DC.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21055 (P).
Smilax myrtillus A.DC. = Smilax rigida subsp. myrtillus (A.DC.) T.Koyama
Smilax ovalifolia Roxb.
Smilax macrophylla Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 661 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 39 (NUoL). Vientiane
Prefecture: P.P.M. Tixier 10 (P).
Smilax perfoliata Lour.
Smilax pottingeri Prain
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21124 (P).
Smilax prolifera Roxb.
Laos: Xaignabouri: C.J. Spire 1565 (P).
Smilax rigida Wall. ex Kunth
Smilax rigida subsp. myrtillus (A.DC.) T.Koyama – Smilax myrtillus A.DC.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21059 (P).
Smilax stenopetala A.Gray = Smilax bracteata C.Presl
Smilax synandra Gagnep. = Smilax corbularia subsp. synandra (Gagnep.) T.Koyama
Smilax verticalis Gagnep.
Laos: Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1717 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 1477 (P); J.E. Vidal 2718 (P);
J.E. Vidal 5572 (P).
SOLANACEAE
Capsicum L.
Capsicum annuum L.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16828 (P).
Cestrum L.
Cestrum nocturnum L.
Laos: H.d. Orléans (P); M. Massie (P) Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 20 (P); Pottier 195 (P); Pottier 398
(P); Pottier 570 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 26028 (P). Vientiane: C.J. Spire 1566 (P).
Datura L.
336
SOLANACEAE
Datura metel L.
Laos: M. Massie (P) Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 3 (P); J.E. Vidal 2517 (P).
Datura stramonium L.
Laos: Phongsali: E. Poilane 26004 (P). Vientiane: H.d. Orléans (P).
Lycianthes Hassl.
Lycianthes biflora Bitter
Laos: Bokeo: E. Poilane 26440 (P). Champasak: C. Thorel (P); E. Poilane 15687 (P[2]); E. Poilane 16208
(P[2]); E. Poilane 28670 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5428 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16782 (P).
Lycianthes laevis (Dunal) Bitter – Solanum laeve Dunal
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15687 (P); E. Poilane 16208 (P); E. Poilane 28670 (P).
Lycium L.
Lycium chinense Mill.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21110 (P).
Lycopersicon Mill.
Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20161 (P); E. Poilane 20428 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2666 (P).
Nicotiana L.
Nicotiana tabacum L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: Pedrono 81 (P); A. de Rouw 229 (NUoL); Pottier 713b (P). Phongsali: E.
Poilane 25941 (P).
Physalis L.
Physalis angulata L.
Laos: M. Massie (P); Pottier 43 (P) Champasak: C. Thorel (P); J.F. Maxwell 98-180 (CMU).
Khammouan: C.J. Spire 311 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 203 (NUoL); Pottier 548b (P).
Solanum L.
Solanum aculeatissimum Jacq.
Solanum album Lour.
Laos: C.J. Spire 1423 (P).
Solanum americanum Mill.
Laos: P.P.M. Tixier (P); C.J. Spire 1060 (P) Louangphrabang: Pottier 36c (P); Pottier 171 (P); E. Poilane
20429 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11791 (P). Xiangkhoang: Miéville 37257 (P).
Solanum anguivi Hook.
Laos: C.J. Spire 1426 (P) Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 93 (P).
Solanum capsicoides All.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15572 (P); E. Poilane 28338 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16847 (P).
Solanum erianthum D.Don = Solanum verbascifolium L.
Solanum griffithii (Prain) C.Y.Wu & S.C.Huang
Laos: Khammouan: E. Poilane 28172 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20903 (P).
Solanum laeve Dunal = Lycianthes laevis (Dunal) Bitter
Solanum lasiocarpum Dunal
Laos: M. Massie (P); Pottier 263 (P); C.J. Spire 1080 (P); E. Poilane 28332 (P) Champasak: E. Poilane
15590 (P). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 126 (P). Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 92 (P); Pottier 152 (P); Pottier
506a (P); E. Poilane 20487 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11816 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P); J.E.
Vidal 1804 (P); J.E. Vidal 5438 (P); J.E. Vidal 5855 (P).
337
SONNERATIACEAE
Solanum lasiocarpum var. lasiocarpum
Solanum mammosum L.
Laos: E.C. Perrot 13 (P).
Solanum melongena L.
Laos: M. Massie (P); C.J. Spire 1081 (P) Champasak: E. Poilane 28533 (P). Louangphrabang: Pedrono
6 (P); C. Dupuy 94 (P); C. Dupuy 281 (P); Pottier 539a (P); C.J. Spire 914 (P); E. Poilane 26089 (P).
Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28113 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1800 (P); J.E. Vidal 1801 (P); J.E. Vidal 1802
(P); J.E. Vidal 1803 (P); J.E. Vidal 1805 (P).
Solanum nigrum L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 722 (NUoL).
Solanum procumbens Lour.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3410 (P[2]). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 16337 (P).
Solanum sanitwongsei Craib
Solanum spirale Roxb.
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 15420 (P). Champasak: E. Poilane 15702 (P). Louang Namtha: F. KingdonWard 8950 (NY). Louangphrabang: J.E. Vidal 2540 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 26074 (P). Vientiane:
J.E. Vidal 5413 (P). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 4221 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 1424 (P); J.E. Vidal 1496
(P); E. Poilane 16785 (P); E. Poilane 16935 (P).
Solanum torvum Sw.
Laos: M. Massie (P); P.P.M. Tixier 4 (P); Pottier 42 (P); Pottier 282 (P) Champasak: J.E. Vidal 1046b (P);
E. Poilane 15574 (P); E. Poilane 28556 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 43 (E). Louangphrabang:
Pottier 12b (P); Pottier 20c (P); A. de Rouw 33 (NUoL); C. Dupuy 75 (P); Pottier 116 (P); Pottier 134 (P);
Pottier 376 (P); Pottier 493 (P); Pottier 576 (P); Pottier 686 (P); Pottier 689 (P); Pottier 749 (P); Pottier
771 (P); Pottier 805 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11936 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1798 (P); J.E. Vidal
1799 (P). Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal 5530 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 551 (P); C.J. Spire
1425 (P); E. Poilane 16836 (P); E. Poilane 16845 (P).
Solanum trilobatum L.
Solanum tuberosum L.
Laos: Phongsali: E. Poilane 26007 (P).
Solanum verbascifolium L.
Solanum erianthum D.Don
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 496 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 723 (NUoL).
Solanum violaceum R.Br.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20213 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
SONNERATIACEAE
Duabanga Buch.-Ham.
Duabanga grandiflora (DC.) Walp. – Lagerstroemia grandiflora Roxb. ex DC.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P). Champasak: C. Thorel 2688 (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20130
(P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 1162 (P).
STAPHYLEACEAE
Staphylea L.
Staphylea indica Burm.f. = Leea indica (Burm.f.) Merr.
Tapiscia Oliv.
Tapiscia sinensis Oliv.
338
STERCULIACEAE
Turpinia Vent.
Turpinia cochinchinensis Merr.
Turpinia pomifera (Roxb.) DC.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 724 (NUoL).
STEMONACEAE
Stemona Lour.
Stemona burkillii Prain
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-550 (CMU).
Stemona cochinchinensis Gagnep.
Stemona phyllantha Gagnep.
Stemona pierrei Gagnep.
Stemona squamigera Gagnep.
Stemona tuberosa Lour.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 725 (NUoL).
Stemona tuberosa var. tuberosa
STERCULIACEAE
Byttneria Loefl.
Byttneria andamanensis Kurz
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 360 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 380 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 578
(E).
Byttneria aspera Colebr.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 610 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 354 (NUoL).
Byttneria echinata Wall.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-917 (CMU).
Byttneria pilosa Roxb.
Commersonia J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Commersonia bartramia (L.) Merr.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 580 (E).
Dombeya Cav.
Dombeya acutangula Cav.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 729 (NUoL).
Firmiana Marsili
Firmiana colorata (Roxb.) R.Br.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 337 (NUoL).
Helicteres L.
Helicteres angustifolia L.
Helicteres angustifolia var. obtusa King.
Laos: Vientiane: J.K. Munzinger 73 (P).
Helicteres angustifolia var. glaucoides Pierre
Helicteres angustifolia var. obtusa King = Helicteres angustifolia L.
Helicteres elongata Wall.
339
STERCULIACEAE
Helicteres glabriuscula Wall.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 160 (NUoL).
Helicteres geofreyi Gagnep.
Helicteres glabriuscula Wall. = Helicteres elongata Wall.
Helicteres hirsuta Lour.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-41 (L). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 52 (L); M.F. Newman
LAO 161 (E); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 485 (L); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 502 (L).
Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 727 (NUoL).
Helicteres isora L.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1328 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 410 (NUoL).
Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10785 (L).
Helicteres lanata (Teijsm. & Binn.) Kurz
Laos: Xaignabouri: J.F. Maxwell 99-292 (L).
Helicteres lanceolata A.DC.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1017 (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 5 (E); M.F. Newman
LAO 596 (E). Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10908 (L).
Helicteres lanceolata var. lanceolata
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1071 (CMU).
Helicteres viscida Blume
Helicteres viscosa Blume
Laos: Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10766 (L).
Heritiera Dryand.
Heritiera conchinchinensis Pierre
Heritiera javanica (Blume) Kosterm.
Mansonia J.R.Drumm. ex Prain
Mansonia gagei J.R. Drumm. ex Prain
Melochia L.
Melochia corchorifolia L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1022 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 303 (NUoL).
Melochia umbellata (Houtt.) Stapf
Laos: Houaphan: K. Homsombath & M.F. Newman 1377 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 726 (NUoL).
Pentapetes L.
Pentapetes phoenicea L.
Pterocymbium R.Br.
Pterocymbium dongnaiense Pierre
Laos: Champasak: D.D. Soejarto 11458 (L).
Pterocymbium dussaudii Tardieu
Pterocymbium tinctorium (Blanco) Merr.
Pterospermum Schreb.
Pterospermum cinnamomeum Kurz
Laos: D.D. Soejarto 10915 (K) Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 498 (E).
Pterospermum diversifolium Blume
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-503 (L).
340
STERCULIACEAE
Pterospermum grande Craib
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-72 (L).
Pterospermum grandiflorum Craib
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 728 (NUoL).
Pterospermum lanceaefolium Roxb.
Pterospermum lanceolata A.DC.
Laos: Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10808 (L).
Pterospermum megalocarpum Tardieu
Pterospermum semisagittatum Buch.-Ham.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 204 (NUoL).
Pterospermum truncalobatum Gagnep.
Pterospermum venustum Craib
Pterygota Schott & Endl.
Pterygota alata (Roxb.) R.Br.
Reevesia Lindl.
Reevesia pubescens Mast.
Reevesia pubescens var. pubescens
Scaphium Schott & Endl.
Scaphium macropodum Beumée ex K.Heyne
Laos: Champasak: D.D. Soejarto 11461 (L).
Sterculia L.
Sterculia balanghas L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 819 (E).
Sterculia bracteata Gagnep.
Sterculia coccinea Jack = Sterculia lanceolata var. coccinea (Jack) Phengklai
Sterculia cochinchinensis Pierre
Sterculia foetida L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 449 (LS).
Sterculia guttata Roxb.
Sterculia hymenocalyx K.Schum.
Sterculia hypostica Miq. = Sterculia lanceolata var. coccinea (Jack) Phengklai
Sterculia lanceolata Cav.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 141 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 142 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 713
(E); M.F. Newman LAO 1482 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 291 (NUoL).
Sterculia lanceolata var. coccinea (Jack) Phengklai – Sterculia coccinea Jack
Sterculia hypostica Miq.
Sterculia lanceolata var. principis (Gagnep.) Phengklai – Sterculia principis Gagnep.
Sterculia monosperma Vent.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 388 (NUoL).
Sterculia ornata Wall. ex Kurz = Sterculia villosa Roxb.
Sterculia petelotii Merr.
Sterculia pexa Pierre
341
STRELITZIACEAE
Sterculia principis Gagnep. = Sterculia lanceolata var. principis (Gagnep.) Phengklai
Sterculia radicans Gagnep.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 352 (NUoL).
Sterculia thorelii Pierre = Sterculia urena var. thorelii (Pierre) Phengklai
Sterculia urena Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-170 (L).
Sterculia urena var. thorelii (Pierre) Phengklai – Sterculia thorelii Pierre
Sterculia villosa Roxb.
Sterculia ornata Wall. ex Kurz
Waltheria L.
Waltheria indica L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1024 (L).
STRELITZIACEAE
Ravenala Scop.
Ravenala madagascariensis Sonn.
STYLIDIACEAE
Stylidium Sw. ex Willd.
Stylidium uliginosum Sw. ex Willd.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 714 (E).
STYRACACEAE
Alniphyllum Matsum.
Alniphyllum fortunei (Hemsl.) Perkins
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1862 (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20673 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane
25906 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane (P). Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 3969 (P).
Anthostyrax Pierre = Styrax L.
Anthostyrax tonkinensis Pierre = Styrax tonkinensis (Pierre) Craib ex Hartwiss
Styrax L.
Anthostyrax Pierre
Styrax agrestis (Lour.) G.Don
Laos: Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1575 (P).
Styrax agrestis var. agrestis
Laos: Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1504 (P).
Styrax annamensis Guillaumin
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20611 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20917 (P).
Styrax benzoides Craib
Laos: Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26217 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 444 (NUoL); E. Poilane
20364 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 20098 (P).
Styrax benzoin Dryand.
Laos: M. Massie (P) Bokeo: E. Poilane 26405 (P). Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1370 (E).
Champasak: E. Poilane 15726 (P). Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3424 (P[2]). Savannakhet: E. Poilane
13350 (P).
342
SYMPLOCACEAE
Styrax chinensis Hu & S.Ye Liang
Laos: Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr 21177 (P).
Styrax japonicus Siebold & Zucc.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 880b (P); A.F.G. Kerr 20941 (P).
Styrax serrulatus Roxb.
Laos: Phongsali: E. Poilane 26010 (P). Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1577 (P).
Styrax tonkinensis (Pierre) Craib ex Hartwiss – Anthostyrax tonkinensis Pierre
Laos: Borel 1 (P); Borel 2 (P); Borel 3 (P) Houaphan: Borel 7 (P); Borel 8 (P); Borel 13 (P); Borel 16 (P);
Borel 17 (P); E. Poilane 1880 (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20726 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 26003
(P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 420 (P); C.J. Spire 432 (P); E. Poilane 16779 (P); E. Poilane 16906 (P).
SYMPLOCACEAE
Dicalyx Lour. = Symplocos Jacq.
Dicalyx cochinchinensis Lour. = Symplocos cochinchinensis (Lour.) S.Moore
Suringaria Pierre = Symplocos Jacq.
Suringaria cambodiana Pierre = Symplocos cambodiana (Pierre) Hallier f.
Symplocos Jacq.
Dicalyx Lour.
Suringaria Pierre
Symplocos adenophylla Wall. ex G.Don
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 651 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 735 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 780 (E).
Symplocos adenophylla var. adenophylla
Laos: Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 450 (L); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT
461 (L).
Symplocos adenophylla var. touranensis (Guill.) Noot. – Symplocos touranensis Guill.
Symplocos adenopus Hance = Symplocos glomerata glomerata var. adenopus (Hance) Noot.
Symplocos annamensis Noot.
Symplocos anomala Brand
Symplocos chevalieri Guillaumin
Symplocos atriolivacea Merr. & Chun
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 846 (E).
Symplocos banaensis Guill.
Symplocos barringtoniifolia Brand
Symplocos cambodiana (Pierre) Hallier f. – Suringaria cambodiana Pierre
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15799 (P).
Symplocos chevalieri Guillaumin = Symplocos anomala Brand
Symplocos cochinchinensis (Lour.) S.Moore – Dicalyx cochinchinensis Lour.
Symplocos cochinchinensis subsp. cochinchinensis
Symplocos cochinchinensis subsp. cochinchinensis var. cochinchinensis
Laos: Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26237 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12150 (P).
Symplocos cochinchinensis subsp. laurina Noot.
Symplocos cochinchinensis subsp. laurina var. laurina
Laos: F.J. Harmand 983 (P) Champasak: J.E. Vidal 1004 B (P); E. Poilane 15643 (P); E. Poilane 28475
(P); E. Poilane 28601 (P). Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26458 (P).
343
TACCACEAE
Symplocos congesta Benth.
Symplocos dryophila C.B.Clarke
Symplocos glomerata King ex C.B.Clarke
Symplocos glomerata subsp. glomerata.
Symplocos glomerata glomerata var. adenopus (Hance) Noot. – Symplocos adenopus Hance
Symplocos grandiflora Wall. ex A.DC. = Symplocos macrophylla subsp. grandiflora (A.DC.) Noot.
Symplocos hookeri C.B.Clarke
Symplocos longifolia H.R.Fletcher
Symplocos lucida (Thunb.) Siebold & Zucc. – Laurus lucida Thunb.
Symplocos macrophylla A.DC.
Symplocos macrophylla subsp. grandiflora (A.DC.) Noot. – Symplocos grandiflora Wall. ex A.DC.
Symplocos paniculata (Thunb.) Miq. – Prunus paniculatus Thunb.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 2016 (L).
Symplocos racemosa Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 291 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 874 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 906
(E); M.F. Newman LAO 927 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 440 (NUoL).
Symplocos sumuntia Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28580 (L).
Symplocos touranensis Guill. = Symplocos adenophylla var. touranensis (Guill.) Noot.
TACCACEAE
Schizocapsa Hance = Tacca J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Schizocapsa plantaginea Hance = Tacca plantaginea (Hance) Drenth
Tacca J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Schizocapsa Hance
Tacca chantrieri André
Laos: Khammouan: A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 505 (UPS).
Tacca integrifolia Ker Gawl.
Tacca laevis Roxb.
Tacca laevis Roxb. = Tacca integrifolia Ker Gawl.
Tacca plantaginea (Hance) Drenth – Schizocapsa plantaginea Hance
THEACEAE
Adinandra Jack
Adinandra laotica Gagnep.
Anneslea Wall.
Anneslea fragans Wall.
Laos: P.P.M. Tixier (P); Houaphan: E. Poilane 1971 (P[2]); Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & C.E.
Ridsdale BT 444 (L); K. Nanthavong & P.J.A. Kessler BT 622 (L); Vientiane: M.F. Newman LAO 1541
(E).
Anneslea fragans var. crassipes (Hook. ex Choisy) Pierre
Laos: Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & P.J.A. Kessler BT 725 (L).
Camellia L.
344
THEACEAE
Camellia bolovensis (Gagnep.) H.T.Chang & S.X.Ren – Thea bolovensis Gagnep.
Camellia candida H.T.Chang
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 843 (E).
Camellia caudata Wall.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1013 (E).
Camellia chrysanthera (Hu) Tuyama
Camellia drupifera Lour. = Thea drupifera Pierre
Camellia furfuracea Cohen-Stuart
Thea furfuracea Merr.
Camellia furfuracea var. furfuracea
Camellia kissii Wall.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 872 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1010 (E).
Camellia kissii var. confusa (Craib) T.L.Ming – Thea confusa Craib
Camellia oleifera var. confusa (Craib) Sealy
Camellia kissii var. kissii
Camellia laotica (Gagnep.) T.L.Ming – Thea laotica Gagnep.
Camellia oleifera C.Abel
Camellia oleifera var. confusa (Craib) Sealy = Camellia kissii var. confusa (Craib) T.L.Ming
Camellia sasanqua Thunb.
Laos: Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & V. Lamxay BT 159 (L).
Camellia sinensis (L.) Kuntze
Camellia sinensis var. assamica (J.W.Mast.) Kitam. – Thea assamica J.W.Mast.
Cleyera Thunb.
Cleyera pachyphylla Chun ex H.T.Chang
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1426 (E).
Eurya Thunb.
Eurya acuminata DC.
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 49 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 731 (NUoL).
Xiangkhoang: K. Kheng BT 211 (L).
Eurya acuminata var. wallichiana Dyer
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 564 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 901 (E).
Eurya cuneata Kobuski
Eurya cuneata var. cuneata
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 918 (E).
Eurya laotica Gagnep.
Eurya nitida Korth.
Eurya nitida var. nitida
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 549 (E).
Eurya nitida var. siamensis (Craib) H.Keng
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 273 (E).
Eurya trichocarpa Korth.
Gordonia J.Ellis
345
THEACEAE
Gordonia dalglieshiana Craib
Gordonia wallichii DC. – Schima wallichii (DC.) Korth.
Hartia Dunn = Stewartia L.
Hartia laotica Gagnep. = Stewartia laotica (Gagnep.) J.Li & T.L.Ming
Pyrenaria Blume
Pyrenaria garrettiana Craib
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 391 (NUoL).
Pyrenaria camelliflora Kurz = Pyrenaria diospyricarpa var. camelliiflora (Kurz) S.X.Yang
Pyrenaria diospyricarpa Kurz
Pyrenaria diospyricarpa var. camelliiflora (Kurz) S.X.Yang – Pyrenaria camelliflora Kurz
Pyrenaria jonquieriana Pierre ex Laness. – Type: Champasak, J.B.L. Pierre 4005 (holo P).
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1159 (P). Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 267 (P); J.B.L. Pierre 4005 (P[3], P).
Pyrenaria jonquieriana subsp. jonquieriana
Laos: Champasak: J.B.L. Pierre 4005 (P[3], P).
Pyrenaria laotica Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1469 (E). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13282 (P).
Pyrenaria microphylla Pit.
Laos: Saravan: C. Thorel 3091 (P[4]).
Schima Reinw. ex Blume
Schima crenata Korth.
Schima noronhae Reinw. ex Blume – Schima wallichii subsp. noronhae (Blume) Bloemb.
Schima stellata Pierre = Craibiodendron stellatum (Pierre) W.W.Sm.
Schima wallichii (DC.) Korth. – Gordonia wallichii DC.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 78 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 258 (E);
M.F. Newman LAO 1131 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1288 (E). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2339 (P); A.F.G.
Kerr 21116 (P).
Schima wallichii subsp. noronhae (Blume) Bloemb. = Schima noronhae Reinw. ex Blume
Stewartia L.
Hartia Dunn
Stewartia laotica (Gagnep.) J.Li & T.L.Ming – Hartia laotica Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1444 (E).
Ternstroemia Mutis ex L.f.
Ternstroemia gymnanthera Wight & Arn.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1413 (E).
Ternstroemia pseudoverticillita Merr. & Chun
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1435 (E).
Thea L. = Camellia L.
Thea assamica J.W.Mast. = Camellia sinensis var. assamica (J.W.Mast.) Kitam.
Thea bolovensis Gagnep. = Camellia bolovensis (Gagnep.) H.T.Chang & S.X.Ren
Thea confusa Craib = Camellia kissii var. confusa (Craib) T.L.Ming
Thea drupifera Pierre = Camellia drupifera Lour.
Thea furfuracea Merr. = Camellia furfuracea Cohen-Stuart
Thea laotica Gagnep. = Camellia laotica (Gagnep.) T.L.Ming
346
TILIACEAE
THYMELAEACEAE
Aquilaria Lam.
Aquilaria baillonii Pierre ex Lam.
Laos: Khammouan: A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 534 (UPS).
Aquilaria crassna Pierre
Laos: Vientiane: M.F. Newman LAO 1526 (NUoL).
Daphne L.
Daphne composita (L.f.) Gilg – Scopolia composita L.f.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 269 (P).
Enkleia Griff.
Enkleia siamensis (Kurz) Nevling – Linostoma siamense Kurz
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-38 (CMU); C. Thorel (P). Louangphrabang: M. Massie s.n. (P).
Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal (P). Xekong: J.E. Vidal (P).
Gyrinops Gaertn.
Gyrinops vidalii P.H.Hô – Type: Vientiane Prefecture, J.E. Vidal 1792 (holo P).
Laos: Vientiane: M.F. Newman LAO 1527 (NUoL); M.F. Newman LAO 1546 (NUoL). Vientiane
Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 1792 (P – Type of Gyrinops vidalii P.H.Hô). Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal
5662 (P).
Linostoma Wall. ex Endl.
Linostoma decandrum (Roxb.) Wall. ex Endl. – Nectandra decandra Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 65 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 147
(E); M.F. Newman LAO 1031 (E). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal (P).
Linostoma siamense Kurz = Enkleia siamensis (Kurz) Nevling
Nectandra Rol. ex Rottb.
Nectandra decandra Roxb. = Linostoma decandrum (Roxb.) Wall. ex Endl.
Rhamnoneuron Gilg
Rhamnoneuron balansae (Drake) Gilg – Wikstroemia balansae Drake
Scopolia Jacq.
Scopolia composita L.f. = Daphne composita (L.f.) Gilg
Wikstroemia Endl.
Wikstroemia androsaemifolia Decne.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 241 (P).
Wikstroemia balansae Drake = Rhamnoneuron balansae (Drake) Gilg
TILIACEAE
Berrya Roxb.
Espera Willd.
Berrya ammonilla Roxb. = Berrya cordifolia (Willd.) Burret
Berrya cordifolia (Willd.) Burret – Espera cordifolia Willd.
Berrya ammonilla Roxb.
Berrya mollis Wall.
Laos: P.P.M. Tixier (P); C.J. Spire 188 (P); C.J. Spire 188 (P); C.J. Spire 188 (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell
97-1116 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 336 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28014 (P).
347
TILIACEAE
Brownlowia Roxb.
Brownlowia emarginata Pierre
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-531 (CMU).
Colona Cav.
Columbia Pers.
Diplophractum Desf.
Colona auriculata (Desf.) Craib – Diplophractum auriculata Desf.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1068 (CMU).
Colona elobata Craib
Colona evardii Gagnep.
Colona flagrocarpa (Brandis) Craib – Columbia flagrocarpa C.B.Clarke ex Brandis
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 814 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 734 (NUoL).
Colona floribunda (Kurz) Craib – Columbia floribunda Kurz
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 169 (NUoL).
Colona javanica (Blume) Burret – Columbia javanica Blume
Colona kodap Gagnep.
Colona thorelii (Gagnep.) Burret – Columbia thorelii Gagnep.
Columbia Pers. = Colona Cav.
Columbia flagrocarpa C.B.Clarke ex Brandis – Colona flagrocarpa (Brandis) Craib
Columbia floribunda Kurz = Colona floribunda (Kurz) Craib
Columbia javanica Blume = Colona javanica (Blume) Burret
Columbia thorelii Gagnep. = Colona thorelii (Gagnep.) Burret
Corchorus L.
Corchorus aestuans L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 482 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 257 (NUoL).
Corchorus capsularis L.
Corchorus olitorius L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 206 (NUoL).
Diplophractum Desf. = Colona Cav.
Diplophractum auriculata Desf. = Colona auriculata (Desf.) Craib
Espera Willd. = Berrya Roxb.
Espera cordifolia Willd. = Berrya cordifolia (Willd.) Burret
Grewia L.
Grewia abutilifolia Vent. ex Juss.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 113 (NUoL).
Grewia acuminata Juss.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 733 (NUoL).
Grewia asiatica L.
Laos: D.D. Soejarto 10730 (K).
Grewia astropetala Pierre
Laos: D.D. Soejarto 10813 (K).
Grewia eriocarpa Juss.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 349 (NUoL).
348
TRAPACEAE
Grewia hirsuta Vahl
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 948 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 965 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 375 (NUoL).
Grewia lacei J.R.Drumm. & Craib
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 239 (NUoL).
Grewia laevigata Vahl
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 611 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 732 (NUoL).
Grewia microcos L. = Microcos paniculata L.
Grewia nudiflora L.
Grewia paniculata DC. = Microcos tomentosa Sm.
Grewia retusifolia Kurz
Grewia salviifolia L.f. = Alangium salvifolium (L.f.) Wangerin
Grewia sessilifolia Gagnep.
Microcos L.
Microcos paniculata L.
Grewia microcos L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1187 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 421 (E); M.F.
Newman LAO 1167 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1407 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 326 (NUoL).
Vientiane: S. Lanorsavanh & V. Vannachak BT 190 (L); S. Lanorsavanh & V. Vannachak BT 197 (L).
Microcos tomentosa Sm.
Grewia paniculata DC.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1358 (E). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 33 (L); K.
Nanthavong & V. Lamxay BT 168 (L); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 615 (L).
Muntingia L.
Muntingia calabura L.
Pentace Hassk.
Pentace burmanica Kurz
Schoutenia Korth.
Schoutenia hypoleuca Pierre = Schoutenia ovata Korth.
Schoutenia ovata Korth.
Schoutenia hypoleuca Pierre
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 154 (P).
Triumfetta L.
Triumfetta bartramia L.
Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacq.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 395 (E).
Triumfetta pilosa Roth
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 286 (NUoL).
Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacq. = Triumfetta bartramia L.
TRAPACEAE
Trapa L.
Trapa bicornis Osbeck
349
TRISTICHACEAE
Trapa bicornis var. cochinchinensis (Lour.) Steenis – Trapa cochinchinensis Lour.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 152 (P); C. Thorel 3418 (P).
Trapa cochinchinensis Lour. = Trapa bicornis var. cochinchinensis (Lour.) Steenis
TRISTICHACEAE
Dalzellia Wight
Terniola nom. illegit. Tul.
Dalzellia carinata (Lecomte) C.Cusset – Terniola carinata Lecomte
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P). Champasak: F.J. Harmand 2313 p.p. (P).
Dalzellia diversifolia (Lecomte) C.Cusset – Terniola diversifolia Lecomte
Laos: J.E. Vidal 947 (P) Champasak: F.J. Harmand 2313 p.p. (P).
Terniola nom. illegit. Tul. = Dalzellia Wight
Terniola carinata Lecomte = Dalzellia carinata (Lecomte) C.Cusset
Terniola diversifolia Lecomte = Dalzellia diversifolia (Lecomte) C.Cusset
ULMACEAE
Celtis L.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 388 (L).
Celtis sinensis Bunge
Celtis tetrandra Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 487 (E).
Celtis timorensis Span.
Celtis tomentosa Roxb. = Trema tomentosa (Roxb.) H.Hara
Gironniera Gaudich.
Gironniera nervosa Planch.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 114 (L). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 377 (L); K. Nanthavong
& P.J.A. Kessler BT 707 (L).
Gironniera sinensis Benth.
Gironniera subaequalis Planch.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 27 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 169 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 563
(E); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 569 (L).
Gironniera subequalis Planch.
Holoptelea Planch.
Holoptelea integrifolia Planch.
Trema Lour.
Trema angustifolia Blume
Trema orientalis (L.) Blume
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 282 (NUoL).
Trema tomentosa (Roxb.) H.Hara – Celtis tomentosa Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 181 (E).
Trema velutina Blume
Ulmus L.
Ulmus lanceifolia Roxb. ex Wall.
350
UMBELLIFERAE
UMBELLIFERAE
Anethum L.
Anethum graveolens L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-487 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 736 (NUoL). Vientiane
Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 485 B (P).
Apium L.
Apium graveolens L.
Centella L.
Centella asiatica (L.) Urb. – Hydrocotyle asiatica L.
Laos: Khammouan: P.P.M. Tixier (P); C.J. Spire 410 (P). Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 269 (P); A. de
Rouw 735 (NUoL).
Chaerophyllum L.
Chaerophyllum sativum Link
Cnidium Cusson
Cnidium monnieri (L.) Cusson – Selinum monnieri L.
Laos: C.J. Spire 1154 (P).
Coriandrum L.
Coriandrum sativum L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 738 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11707 (P). Vientiane
Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 756 B (P); J.E. Vidal 756 C (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 1411 (P).
Cuminum L.
Cuminum cyminum L.
Eryngium L.
Eryngium foetidum L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 143 (P); A. de Rouw 737 (LU); J.E. Vidal 1123 (P).
Ferula L.
Ferula assa-foetida L.
Heracleum L.
Heracleum bivittatum H.Boissieu
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15661 (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 1958 (P). Xiangkhoang: A. Chevalier
37151 (P).
Hydrocotyle L.
Hydrocotyle asiatica L. = Centella asiatica (L.) Urb.
Hydrocotyle chinensis Craib
Hydrocotyle pseudosanicula H.Boissieu
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1394 (P); E. Poilane 15602 (P).
Hydrocotyle siamica Craib
Laos: E.C. Perrot (P).
Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides Lam.
Laos: Khammouan: A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 497 (UPS).
Oenanthe L.
Oenanthe javanica (Blume) DC. – Sium javanicum Blume
Laos: Phongsali: E. Poilane 25909 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: E. Poilane 20781 (P).
351
URTICACEAE
Oenanthe linearis Wall. ex DC.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 5513 (P).
Pastinaca L.
Pastinaca sativa L.
Petroselinum Hoffm.
Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W.Hill
Pimpinella L.
Pimpinella anisum L.
Ptychotis W.D.J.Koch
Ptychotis roxburghiana DC. = Trachyspermum roxburghianum (DC.) Craib
Sanicula L.
Sanicula elata Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16831 (P).
Selinum L.
Selinum monnieri L. = Cnidium monnieri (L.) Cusson
Seseli L.
Seseli yunnanense Franch.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 731 (E).
Sium L.
Sium javanicum Blume = Oenanthe javanica (Blume) DC.
Trachyspermum Link
Trachyspermum roxburghianum (DC.) Craib – Ptychotis roxburghiana DC.
Laos: Khammouan: C. Thorel (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 15526 (P).
URTICACEAE
Boehmeria Jacq.
Boehmeria clidemioides Miq.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 744 (NUoL).
Boehmeria clidemioides var. diffusa (Wedd.) Hand.-Mazz. – Boehmeria diffusa Wedd.
Boehmeria densiflora Hook. & Arn.
Boehmeria diffusa Wedd. = Boehmeria clidemioides var. diffusa (Wedd.) Hand.-Mazz.
Boehmeria heteroidea Blume = Boehmeria zollingeriana var. zollingeriana
Boehmeria macrophylla Hornem.
Boehmeria macrophylla var. macrophylla
Boehmeria platyphylla D.Don
Boehmeria nivea (L.) Gaudich. – Urtica nivea L.
Boehmeria platyphylla D.Don = Boehmeria macrophylla var. macrophylla
Boehmeria puya Hook. = Maoutia puya (Hook.) Wedd.
Boehmeria zollingeriana Wedd.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 742 (NUoL).
Boehmeria zollingeriana var. zollingeriana
Boehmeria heteroidea Blume
352
URTICACEAE
Debregeasia Gaudich.
Debregeasia longifolia (Burm.f.) Wedd. – Urtica longifolia Burm.f.
Debregeasia saeneb (Forssk.) Hepper & J.R.I.Wood – Rhus saeneb Forssk.
Debregeasia squamata King ex Hook.f.
Debregeasia velutina Gaudich.
Dendrocnide Miq.
Dendrocnide stimulans (L.f.) Chew – Urtica stimulans L.f. – Laportea stimulans (L.f.) Miq.
Distemon Wedd. = Neodistemon Babu & A.N.Henry
Distemon indicum Wedd. = Neodistemon indicum (Wedd.) Babu & A.N.Henry
Elatostema J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Elatostema crytandrifolium (Zoll. & Moritzi) Miq. – Procris cyrtandrifolia Zoll. & Moritzi
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 746 (CMU).
Elatostema lineolatum Wight
Elatostema monandrum (D.Don) H.Hara – Procris monandra D.Don
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 747 (NUoL).
Laportea Gaudich.
Laportea interrupta (L.) Chew – Urtica interrupta L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-912 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 741 (NUoL).
Laportea stimulans (L.f.) Miq. = Dendrocnide stimulans (L.f.) Chew
Laportea thorelii Gagnep.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3487 (P[2]).
Maoutia Wedd.
Maoutia puya (Hook.) Wedd. – Boehmeria puya Hook.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 46 (NUoL).
Neodistemon Babu & A.N.Henry
Distemon Wedd.
Neodistemon indicum (Wedd.) Babu & A.N.Henry – Distemon indicum Wedd.
Oreocnide Miq.
Villebrunea Gaudich. ex Wedd.
Oreocnide frutescens (Thunb.) Miq. – Urtica frutescens Thunb. – Villebrunea frutescens (Thunb.) Blume
Parietaria L.
Parietaria indica L. = Pouzolzia zeylanica var. zeylanica
Parietaria microphylla L. = Pilea microphylla (L.) Liebm.
Parietaria zeylanica L. = Pouzolzia zeylanica (L.) Benn. & R.Br.
Pellionia Gaudich.
Pellionia bulbifera Hook.f.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 740 (NUoL).
Pellionia repens (Lour.) Merr. – Polychroa repens Lour.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 99-201 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 739 (NUoL).
Pilea Lindl.
Pilea microphylla (L.) Liebm. – Parietaria microphylla L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-207 (CMU).
353
VALERIANACEAE
Polychroa Lour.
Polychroa repens Lour. – Pellionia repens (Lour.) Merr.
Pouzolzia Gaudich.
Pouzolzia hirta (Blume) Blume ex Hassk. – Urtica hirta Blume
Pouzolzia hirta var. hirta
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4362 (NY).
Pouzolzia indica (L.) Benn. & R.Br. = Pouzolzia zeylanica var. zeylanica
Pouzolzia sanguinea (Blume) Merr. – Urtica sanguinea Blume
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21253 (L).
Pouzolzia sanguinea var. sanguinea
Laos: A.F.G. Kerr 212 (K).
Pouzolzia zeylanica (L.) Benn. & R.Br. – Parietaria zeylanica L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1063 (L). Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10835 (L).
Pouzolzia zeylanica var. zeylanica
Parietaria indica L. – Pouzolzia indica (L.) Benn. & R.Br.
Laos: E. Poilane 13442 (P).
Procris Comm. ex Juss.
Procris cyrtandrifolia Zoll. & Moritzi = Elatostema crytandrifolium (Zoll. & Moritzi) Miq.
Procris monandra D.Don = Elatostema monandrum (D.Don) H.Hara
Urtica L.
Urtica frutescens Thunb. = Oreocnide frutescens (Thunb.) Miq.
Urtica hirta Blume = Pouzolzia hirta (Blume) Blume ex Hassk.
Urtica interrupta L. = Laportea interrupta (L.) Chew
Urtica longifolia Burm.f. = Debregeasia longifolia (Burm.f.) Wedd.
Urtica nivea L. = Boehmeria nivea (L.) Gaudich.
Urtica sanguinea Blume = Pouzolzia sanguinea (Blume) Merr.
Urtica stimulans L.f. = Dendrocnide stimulans (L.f.) Chew
Villebrunea Gaudich. ex Wedd. = Oreocnide Miq.
Villebrunea frutescens (Thunb.) Blume = Oreocnide frutescens (Thunb.) Miq.
VALERIANACEAE
Valeriana L.
Valeriana hardwickii Wall.
Valeriana macropoda Greenm.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1055 (L). Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10571 (L).
VERBENACEAE
Aegiphila Jacq.
Aegiphila laevigata Juss. = Parameria laevigata (Juss.) Moldenke
Callicarpa L.
Callicarpa arborea Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 475 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 810 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 903
(E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 756 (NUoL).
354
VERBENACEAE
Callicarpa bracteata Dop
Callicarpa cana L. = Callicarpa candicans var. candicans.
Callicarpa candicans (Burm.f.) Hochr.
Callicarpa candicans var. candicans – Callicarpa tomentosa (L.) Murray
Callicarpa cana L.
Callicarpa tomentosa (L.) Murray – Callicarpa candicans var. candicans.
Clerodendrum L.
Clerodendrum adenocalyx Dop
Clerodendrum caryopteroides Moldenke – Type: Xiangkhoang, P.A. Pételot 4345 (holo A).
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4345 (A – Type of Clerodendrum caryopteroides Moldenke).
Clerodendrum cochinchinense Dop
Laos: Savannakhet: J.K. Munzinger 87 (P).
Clerodendrum colebrookianum Walp.
Clerodendrum cyrtophyllum Turcz.
Laos: Khammouan: A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 625 (UPS).
Clerodendrum disparifolium Blume = Clerodendrum laevifolium Blume
Clerodendrum finetii Dop
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 243 (P).
Clerodendrum garrettianum Craib
Clerodendrum geoffrayi Dop
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1073 (CMU).
Clerodendrum glandulosum Lindl.
Clerodendrum indicum (L.) Kuntze
Clerodendrum infortunatum L.
Clerodendrum viscosum Vent.
Clerodendrum japonicum (Thunb.) Sweet
Clerodendrum kaempferi (Jack) Siebold ex Hassk.
Clerodendrum kaempferi (Jack) Siebold ex Hassk. = Clerodendrum japonicum (Thunb.) Sweet
Clerodendrum laevifolium Blume
Clerodendrum disparifolium Blume
Clerodendrum longisepalum Dop
Clerodendrum paniculatum L.
Clerodendrum philippinum Schauer
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 755 (NUoL).
Clerodendrum schmidtii C.B.Clarke
Clerodendrum serratum Moon = Rotheca serrata (Moon) Steane & Mabb.
Clerodendrum thomsonae Balf.f.
Clerodendrum villosum Blume
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 8 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 173 (E).
Clerodendrum viscosum Vent. = Clerodendrum infortunatum L.
Congea Roxb.
Congea chinensis Moldenke
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 23 (E).
355
VERBENACEAE
Congea griffithiana Munir
Congea pedicellata Munir
Congea tomentosa Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-71 (CMU); J.K. Munzinger 293 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw
310 (NUoL).
Duranta L.
Duranta repens L.
Glossocarya Wall. ex Griff.
Glossocarya siamensis Craib
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-906 (L).
Gmelina L.
Gmelina arborea Roxb.
Laos: Dussaud 76 (P) Attapu: J.B.L. Pierre (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 218 (CMU).
Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
Gmelina asiatica L.
Laos: H.d. Orléans (P).
Gmelina balansae Dop
Gmelina delavayana Dop
Laos: Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & P.J.A. Kessler BT 666 (L).
Gmelina elliptica Sm.
Gmelina indica Burm.f. = Flacourtia indica (Burm.f.) Merr.
Gmelina lecomtei Dop
Laos: Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 501 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 1154 (E).
Gmelina philippinesis Cham.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-430 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 376 (NUoL).
Gmelina racemosa (Lour.) Merr.
Hymenopyramis Wall. ex Griff.
Hymenopyramis brachiata Wall. ex Griff.
Hymenopyramis cana Craib
Hymenopyramis siamensis Craib
Lantana L.
Lantana camara L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 759 (NUoL).
Phyla Lour.
Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene – Verbena nodiflora L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-124 (CMU).
Premna L.
Premna annulata H.R.Fletcher
Premna chevalieri Dop
Premna cordifolia Wight
Premna dubia Craib
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20797 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13377 (P).
356
VERBENACEAE
Premna flavescens Buch.-Ham. = Premna lucidula Miq.
Premna fulva Craib
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20769 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 758 (NUoL).
Premna herbacea Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-547 (CMU).
Premna latifolia Roxb. = Premna molissima Roxb.
Premna latifolia var. cuneata C.B.Clarke = Premna molissima Roxb.
Premna lucidula Miq.
Premna flavescens Buch.-Ham.
Premna molissima Roxb.
Premna latifolia Roxb.
Premna latifolia var. cuneata C.B.Clarke
Premna stenobotrys Merr.
Laos: Houaphan: K. Homsombath & M.F. Newman 1376 (E).
Premna thorelii Dop
Pygmaeopremna Merr.
Pygmaeopremna herbacea Moldenke
Rotheca Raf.
Rotheca serrata (Moon) Steane & Mabb. – Clerodendrum serratum Moon.
Stachytarpheta Vahl
Stachytarpheta jamaicensis Vahl
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 757 (NUoL).
Tectona L.f.
Tectona grandis L.f.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 132 (LS).
Tripinna Lour. = Vitex L.
Tripinna tripinnata Lour. = Vitex tripinnata (Lour.) Merr.
Verbena L.
Verbena nodiflora L. – Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene
Verbena officinalis L.
Vitex L.
Tripinna Lour.
Vitex altissima L.f.
Vitex canescens Kurz
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-474 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 305 (NUoL).
Vitex cochinchinensis Dop
Vitex eberhardtii Dop
Vitex glabrata R.Br.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 397 (NUoL). Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10789 (K).
Vitex limnofolia Wall. ex C.B.Clarke
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-951 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 416 (NUoL).
Vitex peduncularis Wall. ex Schauer
357
VIOLACEAE
Vitex pierreana Dop
Vitex pierrei Craib
Vitex pinnata L.
Vitex pubescens Vahl
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 341 (NUoL). Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10875 (K).
Vitex pubescens Vahl = Vitex pinnata L.
Vitex quinata (Lour.) F.N.Williams – Cornutia quinata Lour.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 809 (E).
Vitex trifolia L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-450 (CMU).
Vitex tripinnata (Lour.) Merr. – Tripinna tripinnata Lour.
Vitex vestita Wall. ex Schauer
Volkameria L.
Volkameria fragrans Vent.
VIOLACEAE
Alsodeia Thouars
Alsodeia bengalensis Wall. = Rinorea bengalensis (Wall.) Kuntze
Alsodeia virgata Thwaites = Rinorea virgata (Thwaites) Kuntze
Rinorea Aubl.
Rinorea anguifera Kuntze
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13281 (P); E. Poilane 13660 (P); E. Poilane 13665 (P).
Rinorea bengalensis (Wall.) Kuntze – Alsodeia bengalensis Wall.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 16321 (P).
Rinorea boisseui Gagnep.
Rinorea echinocarpa Burkill
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P) Champasak: F.J. Harmand s.n. (E).
Rinorea longiracemosa (Kurz) Craib
Laos: Vientiane: C. Thorel 5249 (L).
Rinorea virgata (Thwaites) Kuntze – Alsodeia virgata Thwaites.
Viola L.
Viola philippica Cav.
Viola tricolor L.
VISCACEAE
Ginalloa Korth.
Ginalloa siamica Craib
Laos: s.n. (L).
Viscum L.
Viscum articulatum Burm.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 885 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 946 A (E).
Viscum ovalifolium DC.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 690 (E).
358
VITACEAE
VITACEAE
Ampelocissus Planch.
Ampelocissus arachnoideaplindea Planch.
Ampelocissus latifolia Roxb.
Ampelocissus martini Planch.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-934 (CMU).
Ampelocissus thrysiflora Planch.
Ampelopsis Michx.
Ampelopsis brevipedunculata (Maxim.) Trautv. – Cissus brevipedunculata Maxim.
Ampelopsis cantoniensis Planch.
Ampelopsis heterophylla Siebold & Zucc.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1330 (E).
Cayratia Juss.
Cayratia japonica (Thunb.) Gagnep.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 761 (NUoL).
Cayratia melananthera Gagnep.
Cayratia roxburghii (Wight & Arn.) Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-499 (CMU).
Cayratia trifolia Domin
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-473 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 304 (NUoL).
Cissus L.
Cissus adnata Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1041 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 30 (NUoL).
Cissus brevipedunculata Maxim. = Ampelopsis brevipedunculata (Maxim.) Trautv.
Cissus discolor Blume
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1079 (CMU).
Cissus hastata Miq.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-988 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 760 (NUoL).
Cissus javanica DC.
Cissus modeccoides Planch.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1109 (CMU).
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1113 (CMU).
Cissus repens Lam.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 201 (NUoL).
Cissus rheifolia Planch.
Cissus subtetragona Planch.
Parthenocissus Planch.
Parthenocissus semicordata Planch.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 762 (NUoL).
Tetrastigma (Miq.) Planch.
Tetrastigma backanense Gagnep.
359
XYRIDACEAE
Tetrastigma erubescens Planch.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 280 (P).
Tetrastigma garrettii Gagnep.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 763 (NUoL).
Tetrastigma harmandii Planch.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 143 (E).
Tetrastigma lanceolarium Planch.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 765 (NUoL).
Tetrastigma longisepalum Gagnep.
Tetrastigma petelotii Gagnep.
Tetrastigma quadrangulum Gagnep.
Tetrastigma voinierianum (Baltet) Pierre
Vitis L.
Vitis heptaphylla L. = Schefflera heptaphylla (L.) Frodin
Vitis pentaphylla Thunb. = Gynostemma pentaphyllum (Thunb.) Makino
Vitis retordii Rom.
Vitis vinifera L.
Xanthophyllaceae = Xanthophyllum Roxb.
Xanthoxyllum Mill.
Xanthoxyllum glaucum Wall.
Xanthoxyllum lanceolatum (Miq.) J.J. Sm.
XYRIDACEAE
Xyris L.
Xyris capensis Thunb.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: T. Tuyama 57364 (TI); T. Tuyama 57365 (TI); T. Tuyama 59396 (TI).
Xyris complanata R.Br.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28299 (P).
Xyris grandis Ridl.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C.d. Alleizette (P).
Xyris indica L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11773 (P); E. Poilane 28123 (P).
Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 677 B (P).
Xyris interstita Malme
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Xyris linifolia P.Royen
Laos: F. Smiles (K).
Xyris pauciflora Willd.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28519 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 795 (E). Savannakhet:
Hamada (P); E. Poilane 11433 (P); E. Poilane 11908 (P); E. Poilane 28241 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E.
Vidal 5718 A (P).
Xyris tuberosa Ridl.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28644 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 16158 (P); E. Poilane 27951 (P); E.
Poilane 28297 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 5562 (P).
360
ZINGIBERACEAE
ZINGIBERACEAE
Achasma Griff. = Etlingera Giseke
Achasma yunnanense T.L.Wu & S.J.Chen = Etlingera yunnanense (T.L.Wu & S.J.Chen) R.M.Sm.
Achilus Hemsl. = Globba L.
Achilus siamensis Hemsl. = Globba siamensis (Hemsl.) Hemsl.
Alpinia Roxb.
Cenolophon Blume.
Heritiera Retz.
Alpinia blepharocalyx K.Schum.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 345 (E). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 2045 (P).
Alpinia blepharocalyx var. blepharocalyx K.Schum.
Alpinia chinensis (Retz.) Roscoe – Heritiera chinensis Retz.
Alpinia conchigera Griff.
Alpinia laosensis Gagnep.
Alpinia galanga (L.) Willd. – Maranta galanga L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 766 (NUoL).
Alpinia laosensis Gagnep. = Alpinia conchigera Griff.
Alpinia macrocarpa Gagnep. = Alpinia oxymitra K.Schum.
Alpinia malaccensis (Burm.f.) Roscoe – Maranta malaccensis Burm.f.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 366 (NUoL). Phongsali:.
Alpinia mutica Roxb.
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: A.F.G. Kerr 21073 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2287 (P).
Alpinia nigra (Gaertn.) B.L.Burtt – Zingiber nigrum Gaertn.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: J.E. Vidal 4313 (P).
Alpinia oblongifolia Hayata
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 857 (E).
Alpinia oxymitra K.Schum. – Cenolophon oxymitrum (K.Schum.) Holttum
Alpinia macrocarpa Gagnep.
Laos: P. Hahn (P); A. Godefroy-Lebeuf 769 (P).
Alpinia siamensis K.Schum.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: J.E. Vidal 4313a (P).
Alpinia tonkinensis Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: J. Delacour (P).
Alpinia zerumbet B.L.Burtt & R.M.Sm.
Laos: Khammouan: J.E. Vidal 1252 (P). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 2045b (P).
Amomum Roxb.
Amomum aromaticum Roxb.
Amomum biflorum Jack
Amomum cardamomum L. = Elettaria cardamomum (L.) Maton
Amomum harmandii Gagnep. = Etlingera harmandii (Gagnep.) R.M.Sm.
Amomum krervanh Pierre ex Gagnep.
Amomum laoticum Gagnep.
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
361
ZINGIBERACEAE
Amomum littorale J.König = Etlingera littoralis (J.König) Giseke
Amomum monophyllum Gagnep. = Elettariopsis monophylla (Gagnep.) Loes.
Amomum montanum J.König = Zingiber montanum (J.König) Link ex A.Dietr.
Amomum ovoideum Pierre ex Gagnep.
Amomum repoeense Pierre ex Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1547 (E).
Amomum tomrey Gagnep.
Laos: J.B.L. Pierre 5848 (P).
Amomum tomrey var. stenophyllum Gagnep.
Amomum trilobum Gagnep. = Elettariopsis triloba (Gagnep.) Loes.
Amomum uliginosum J.König
Amomum unifolium Gagnep. = Elettariopsis unifolia (Gagnep.) M.F.Newman
Amomum villosum Lour.
Amomum xanthioides Wall. ex Baker
Amomum zedoaria Christm. = Curcuma zedoaria (Christm.) Roscoe
Amomum zerumbet L. = Zingiber zerumbet (L.) Roscoe ex Sm.
Boesenbergia Kuntze
Gastrochilus nom. illegit. Wall.
Boesenbergia phyllostachya (Gagnep.) K.Larsen – Gastrochilus phyllostachyus Gagnep.
Boesenbergia plicata (Ridl.) Holttum – Gastrochilus plicatus Ridl.
Boesenbergia pulcherrima (Wall.) Kuntze – Gastrochilus pulcherrimus Wall.
Boesenbergia rotunda (L.) Mansf. – Curcuma rotunda L.
Kaempferia cochinchinensis Gagnep.
Laos: C. Thorel (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1194 (CMU).
Boesenbergia thorelii (Gagnep.) Loes. – Gastrochilus thorelii Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P); C. Thorel (P).
Boesenbergia xiphostachya (Gagnep.) Loes. – Gastrochilus xiphostachyus Gagnep.
Carenophila Baker = Geostachys (Baker) Ridl.
Caulokaempferia K.Larsen
Caulokaempferia burttii K.Larsen & Jenjitt. – Type: Champasak, T. Jenjittikul 8263 (holo AAU).
Laos: Champasak: T. Jenjittikul 8263 (AAU – Type of Caulokaempferia burttii K.Larsen & Jenjitt.).
Cenolophon Blume = Alpinia Roxb.
Cenolophon oxymitrum (K.Schum.) Holttum = Cenolophon oxymitrum (K.Schum.) Holttum
Curcuma L.
Curcuma alismatifolia Gagnep.
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P).
Curcuma angustifolia Roxb.
Curcuma aromatica Salisb.
Curcuma attenuata Wall. ex Baker
Curcuma cochinchinensis Gagnep.
Laos: Talmy 122 (P); Talmy 122 (P).
362
ZINGIBERACEAE
Curcuma comosa Roxb.
Curcuma gracillima Gagnep.
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P); F.J. Harmand (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-896 (CMU).
Curcuma longa L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-878 (CMU).
Curcuma neilgherrensis Wight
Curcuma parviflora Wall.
Curcuma rhabdota Sirirugsa & M.F.Newman
Curcuma rotunda L. = Boesenbergia rotunda (L.) Mansf.
Curcuma singularis Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 289 (E).
Curcuma thorelii Gagnep.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 27995 (P).
Curcuma trichosantha Gagnep.
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P); F.J. Harmand (P).
Curcuma zedoaria (Christm.) Roscoe – Amomum zedoaria Christm.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-543 (CMU).
Elettaria Maton
Elettaria cardamomum (L.) Maton – Amomum cardamomum L.
Elettariopsis Baker
Elettariopsis monophylla (Gagnep.) Loes. – Amomum monophyllum Gagnep.
Laos: J. Delacour (P).
Elettariopsis triloba (Gagnep.) Loes. – Amomum trilobum Gagnep.
Elettariopsis unifolia (Gagnep.) M.F.Newman – Amomum unifolium Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1215 (E).
Etlingera Giseke
Achasma Griff.
Etlingera harmandii (Gagnep.) R.M.Sm. – Amomum harmandii Gagnep.
Etlingera littoralis (J.König) Giseke – Amomum littorale J.König
Etlingera yunnanense (T.L.Wu & S.J.Chen) R.M.Sm. – Achasma yunnanense T.L.Wu & S.J.Chen
Gastrochilus nom. illegit. Wall. = Boesenbergia Kuntze
Gastrochilus phyllostachyus Gagnep. = Boesenbergia phyllostachya (Gagnep.) K.Larsen
Gastrochilus plicatus Ridl. = Boesenbergia plicata (Ridl.) Holttum
Gastrochilus pulcherrimus Wall. = Boesenbergia pulcherrima (Wall.) Kuntze
Gastrochilus thorelii Gagnep. = Boesenbergia thorelii (Gagnep.) Loes.
Gastrochilus xiphostachyus Gagnep. = Boesenbergia xiphostachya (Gagnep.) Loes.
Geostachys (Baker) Ridl. – Carenophila Baker
Geostachys pierreana Gagnep.
Laos: J.B.L. Pierre 5851 (P).
Globba L.
Achilus Hemsl.
Globba adhaerens Gagnep.
363
ZINGIBERACEAE
Globba albiflora Ridl.
Globba albiflora var. aurea Holttum
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1529 (E).
Globba angcorensis Gagnep.
Laos: C. Thorel 2091 (P).
Globba annamensis Gagnep.
Laos: M. Massie (P); C.J. Spire 1197 (P).
Globba barthei Gagnep.
Laos: M. Massie (P) Khammouan: C.J. Spire 125 (P).
Globba clarkei Baker
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2376 (P); E. Poilane 16945 (P).
Globba expansa Wall. ex Horan.
Globba globulifera Gagnep.
Globba macrocarpa Gagnep.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 16340 (P).
Globba marantina L.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: Miéville (P).
Globba parva Gagnep.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 209 (P); C.J. Spire 209 (P).
Globba pendula Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: C.J. Spire 109 (P).
Globba racemosa Sm.
Globba reflexa Craib
Globba rosea Gagnep.
Globba schomburgkii Hook.f.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-895 (CMU). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 473 (P). Louangphrabang:
M. Massie (P); Pottier 365 (P); Pottier 594 (P); A. de Rouw 767 (NUoL). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 202
(P); C.J. Spire 401 (P); C.J. Spire 505 (P).
Globba siamensis (Hemsl.) Hemsl. – Achilus siamensis Hemsl.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: P.P.M. Tixier 16 (P); M.F. Newman LAO 1533 (E).
Globba thorelii Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-883 (CMU).
Globba villosula Gagnep.
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P).
Hedychium J.König
Hedychium boloveniorum K.Larsen – Type: Champasak, E. Poilane 28566 (holo P).
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28566 (P – Type of Hedychium boloveniorum K.Larsen).
Hedychium bousigonianum Pierre ex Gagnep.
Hedychium coccineum Buch.-Ham. ex Sm.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 500 (P); C.J. Spire 1511 (P).
Hedychium coronarium J.König
Hedychium coronarium var. flavescens (Roscoe) Baker – Hedychium flavescens Carey ex Roscoe
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 770 (NUoL).
364
ZINGIBERACEAE
Hedychium ellipticum Sm.
Hedychium flavescens Carey ex Roscoe = Hedychium coronarium var. flavescens (Roscoe) Baker
Hedychium stenopetalum Lodd.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15593 (P); E. Poilane 28359 (P). Xiangkhoang: J. Delacour (P).
Heritiera Retz. = Alpinia Roxb.
Heritiera chinensis Retz. = Heritiera chinensis Retz.
Kaempferia L.
Monolophus Wall.
Kaempferia angustifolia Roscoe
Kaempferia cochinchinensis Gagnep. = Boesenbergia rotunda (L.) Mansf.
Kaempferia elegans (Wall.) Baker – Monolophus elegans Wall.
Kaempferia fallax Gagnep.
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P).
Kaempferia fissa Gagnep.
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P).
Kaempferia galanga L.
Kaempferia harmandiana Gagnep.
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-905 (CMU).
Kaempferia laotica Gagnep.
Laos: C.J. Spire 309 (P).
Kaempferia rotunda L.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1322 (E).
Laosanthus K.Larsen & Jenjitt.
Laosanthus graminifolius K.Larsen & Jenjitt. – Type: Attapu, T. Tiptabiarnkarn 6642 (holo AAU).
Laos: Attapu: T. Tiptabiarnkarn 6642 (AAU – Type of Laosanthus graminifolius K.Larsen & Jenjitt.).
Monolophus Wall. = Kaempferia L.
Monolophus elegans Wall. = Kaempferia elegans (Wall.) Baker
Stahlianthus Kuntze
Stahlianthus thorelii Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-462 (CMU).
Zingiber Mill.
Zingiber corallinum Hance
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5915 (P).
Zingiber junceum Gagnep.
Zingiber laoticum Gagnep.
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
Zingiber mekongense Gagnep.
Laos: Vientiane:. Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
Zingiber monophyllum Gagnep.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 164 (P).
Zingiber montanum (J.König) Link ex A.Dietr. – Amomum montanum J.König
Zingiber neotruncatum T.L.Wu, K.Larsen & Turland
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28360 (P).
365
ZINGIBERACEAE
Zingiber nigrum Gaertn. = Alpinia nigra (Gaertn.) B.L.Burtt
Zingiber niveum Mood & Theilade
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 16187 (P).
Zingiber officinale Roscoe
Laos: Louangphrabang:. Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 4305 (P).
Zingiber pellitum Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1017 (CMU); C. Thorel 2173 (P[4]).
Zingiber rubens Roxb.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1809 (P).
Zingiber thorelii Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2363 (P[2]). Saravan: E. Poilane 16116 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5946 (P).
Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal 5970 (P).
Zingiber zerumbet (L.) Roscoe ex Sm. – Amomum zerumbet L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-881 (CMU). Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 270 (P). Vientiane: J.E.
Vidal 1808 (P).
366
INTRoDuCeD, CuLTIVATeD
AND
NATuRALIzeD SPeCIeS
Table 4. Introduced, cultivated or naturalized taxa recorded on the checklist.
family
full name
Acanthaceae
Barleria prionitis L.
Acanthaceae
Ruellia tuberosa L.
Agavaceae
Agave tuberosa (L.) J.Theide & Eggli
Amaranthaceae
Amaranthus spinosus L.
Amaranthaceae
Gomphrena globosa L.
Amaranthaceae
Iresine herbstii Hook.f.
Amaryllidaceae
Eucharis grandiflora Planch.
Amaryllidaceae
Pancratium L.
Amaryllidaceae
Polianthes tuberosa L.
Annonaceae
Annona cherimolia Mill.
Annonaceae
Annona muricata L.
Annonaceae
Annona reticulata L.
Apocynaceae
Allamanda blanchetii A.DC.
Apocynaceae
Allamanda cathartica L.
Apocynaceae
Tabernaemontana divaricata (L.) R.Br.
Apocynaceae
Thevetia peruviana (Pers.) K.Schum.
Araceae
Aglaonema costatum N.E.Br.
Araceae
Aglaonema costatum var. viride Engl.
Araceae
Alocasia indica (Lour.) Spach
Araceae
Alocasia macrorrhizos (L.) G.Don
Araceae
Xanthosoma platylobum (Schott) Engl.
Araliaceae
Brassaia actinophylla Endl.
Araliaceae
Polyscias fruticosa (L.) Harms
Asclepiadaceae
Asclepias curassavica L.
Asclepiadaceae
Calotropis gigantea (Willd.) Dryand.
Balsaminaceae
Impatiens balsamina L.
Bignoniaceae
Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
Bignoniaceae
Spathodea campanulata P.Beauv.
Bombacaceae
Bombax anceps Pierre
Bombacaceae
Bombax ceiba L.
Bombacaceae
Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
367
Introduced, Cultivated and Naturalized Species
family
full name
Boraginaceae
Rotula lycioides (Mart.) I.M.Johnst.
Cannaceae
Canna discolor Lindl.
Cannaceae
Canna edulis Ker Gawl.
Cannaceae
Canna indica L.
Cannaceae
Canna orientalis Roscoe
Casuarinaceae
Casuarina junghuhniana Miq.
Casuarinaceae
Gymnostoma L.A.S.Johnson
Chenopodiaceae
Spinacia oleracea L.
Commelinaceae
Floscopa glomerata (Schult. & Schult.f.) Hassk.
Commelinaceae
Tradescantia zebrina Heynh.
Commelinaceae
Zebrina pendula Schnizl.
Compositae
Aster amellus L.
Compositae
Carthamus tinctorius L.
Compositae
Chrysanthemum coronarium L.
Compositae
Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.King & H.Robinson
Compositae
Crassocephalum crepidioides (Benth.) S.Moore
Compositae
Eupatorium adenophorum Spreng.
Compositae
Helianthus tuberosus L.
Compositae
Helichrysum bracteatum Andrews
Compositae
Lactuca indica L.
Compositae
Sphaeranthus senegalensis DC.
Compositae
Tagetes erecta L.
Compositae
Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsl.) A.Gray
Convolvulaceae
Ipomoea batatas Lam.
Convolvulaceae
Ipomoea carnea Jacq.
Convolvulaceae
Ipomoea nil (L.) Roth
Convolvulaceae
Ipomoea quinquefolia L.
Cruciferae
Rorippa dubia (Pers.) H.Hara
Cucurbitaceae
Cucumis melo L.
Cucurbitaceae
Cucumis sativus L.
Cucurbitaceae
Cucurbita maxima Duchesne ex Lam.
Cucurbitaceae
Diplocyclos palmatus (L.) C.Jeffrey
Cucurbitaceae
Luffa cylindrica (L.) M.Roem.
Cupressaceae
Cryptomeria japonica D.Don
368
Introduced, Cultivated and Naturalized Species
family
full name
Cupressaceae
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lamb.) Hook.
Cyperaceae
Cyperus babakan Steud.
Cyperaceae
Cyperus papyrus L.
Dioscoreaceae
Dioscorea japonica Thunb.
Dioscoreaceae
Dioscorea nummularia Lam.
Dracaenaceae
Sansevieria zeylanica (L.) Willd.
Ebenaceae
Diospyros kaki L.
Euphorbiaceae
Chamaesyce serpens (Kunth) Small
Euphorbiaceae
Croton tiglium L.
Euphorbiaceae
Euphorbia heterophylla L.
Euphorbiaceae
Jatropha L.
Euphorbiaceae
Manihot esculenta Crantz
Euphorbiaceae
Manihot utilissima Pohl
Euphorbiaceae
Phyllanthus amarus Schum. & Thonn.
Fagaceae
Castanea mollissima Blume
Gramineae
Avena sativa L.
Gramineae
Cymbopogon nardus (L.) Rendle
Gramineae
Cymbopogon Spreng.
Gramineae
Dichanthium annulatum (Forssk.) Stapf
Gramineae
Setaria italica (L.) P.Beauv.
Guttiferae
Calophyllum inophyllum L.
Guttiferae
Garcinia mangostana L.
Heliconiaceae
Heliconia psittacorum L.f.
Hippocastanaceae
Aesculus chinensis Bunge
Icacinaceae
Apodytes dimidiata E.Mey. ex Arn.
Iridaceae
Belamcanda chinensis (L.) DC.
Juglandaceae
Juglans regia L.
Labiatae
Agastache rugosa (Fisch. & C.A.Mey.) Kuntze
Labiatae
Hyptis suaveolens Poit.
Labiatae
Mentha arvensis var. javanica (Blume) Hook.f.
Labiatae
Mentha arvensis var. piperescens Malinv. ex Holmes
Labiatae
Mentha javanica Blume
Labiatae
Mentha piperita L.
Labiatae
Mentha pulegium L.
369
Introduced, Cultivated and Naturalized Species
family
full name
Labiatae
Mentha spicata L.
Labiatae
Ocimum basilicum L.
Labiatae
Ocimum gratissimum L.
Labiatae
Perilla frutescens (L.) Britton
Labiatae
Perilla frutescens var. crispa (Thunb.) Decne.
Lauraceae
Cassytha filiformis L.
Lauraceae
Persea americana Mill.
Lecythidaceae
Couroupita guianensis Aubl.
Leguminosae
Acacia auriculiformis Benth.
Leguminosae
Acacia farnesiana (L.) Willd.
Leguminosae
Acacia mangium Willd.
Leguminosae
Aeschynomene americana L.
Leguminosae
Arachis hypogaea L.
Leguminosae
Caesalpinia pulcherrima (L.) Sw.
Leguminosae
Canavalia ensiformis (L.) DC.
Leguminosae
Cassia alata L.
Leguminosae
Cassia grandis L.f.
Leguminosae
Cassia hirsuta L.
Leguminosae
Cassia javanica L.
Leguminosae
Cassia occidentalis L.
Leguminosae
Cassia sophera L.
Leguminosae
Cassia tora L.
Leguminosae
Centrosema pubescens Benth.
Leguminosae
Crotalaria juncea L.
Leguminosae
Delonix regia (Bojer ex Hook.) Raf.
Leguminosae
Gliricidia sepium (Jacq.) Kunth
Leguminosae
Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit
Leguminosae
Mimosa diptotricha Sauvalle
Leguminosae
Mimosa invisa Mart. ex Colla
Leguminosae
Mimosa pigra L.
Leguminosae
Mimosa pudica var. hispida Brenan
Leguminosae
Phaseolus vulgaris L.
Leguminosae
Pisum arvense L.
Leguminosae
Pisum sativum L.
370
Introduced, Cultivated and Naturalized Species
family
full name
Leguminosae
Pithecellobium dulce (Roxb.) Benth.
Leguminosae
Pithecellobium Mart.
Leguminosae
Sesbania grandiflora (L.) Poir.
Leguminosae
Stylosanthes guianensis (Aubl.) Sw.
Leguminosae
Tamarindus indicus L.
Liliaceae
Asparagus officinalis L.
Liliaceae
Aspidistra lurida Ker Gawl.
Liliaceae
Zephyranthes rosea Lindl.
Lythraceae
Lagerstroemia indica L.
Lythraceae
Lawsonia inermis L.
Magnoliaceae
Magnolia blumei Prantl
Magnoliaceae
Magnolia montana (Blume) Figlar
Magnoliaceae
Michelia figo (Lour.) Spreng.
Malvaceae
Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench
Malvaceae
Abelmoschus manihot Medik.
Malvaceae
Abelmoschus manihot var. pungens (Roxb.) Hochr.
Malvaceae
Durio zibethinus Murray
Malvaceae
Hibiscus cannabinus L.
Malvaceae
Hibiscus rosa-sinensis L.
Malvaceae
Hibiscus sabdariffa L.
Malvaceae
Theobroma cacao L.
Meliaceae
Aglaia malaccensis (Ridl.) Pannell
Meliaceae
Swietenia macrophylla King
Meliaceae
Swietenia mahogani (L.) Jacq.
Moraceae
Artocarpus asperulus Gagnep.
Moraceae
Artocarpus communis J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Moraceae
Artocarpus heterophyllus Lam.
Moraceae
Artocarpus integra (Thunb.) Merr.
Moraceae
Ficus asperifolia Miq.
Moraceae
Ficus benghalensis L.
Moraceae
Ficus religiosa L.
Moraceae
Morus alba L.
Moraceae
Morus cathayana Hemsl.
Moringaceae
Moringa oleifera Lam.
371
Introduced, Cultivated and Naturalized Species
family
full name
Myristicaceae
Myristica fragrans Houtt.
Myrtaceae
Callistemon citrinus Domin
Myrtaceae
Decaspermum fruticosum J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Myrtaceae
Melaleuca leucadendra (L.) L.
Myrtaceae
Psidium guajava L.
Myrtaceae
Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merr. & Perry
Myrtaceae
Syzygium samarangensis (Blume) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Nymphaeaceae
Nymphaea lotus L.
Oleaceae
Jasminum sambac (L.) Aiton
Oleaceae
Nyctanthes arbor-tristis L.
Papaveraceae
Papaver somniferum L.
Passifloraceae
Passiflora edulis Sims
Piperaceae
Piper nigrum L.
Polygonaceae
Rheum officinale Baill.
Pontederiaceae
Monochoria C.Presl
Rosaceae
Eriobotrya japonica Lindl.
Rosaceae
Rosa chinensis Jacq.
Rubiaceae
Ixora coccinea L.
Rutaceae
Aegle marmelos (L.) Corrêa
Rutaceae
Citrus aurantifolia (Christm. & Panz.) Swingle
Rutaceae
Citrus aurantium L.
Rutaceae
Citrus hystrix DC.
Rutaceae
Citrus limon (L.) Burm.f.
Rutaceae
Citrus maxima (Burm.f.) Merr.
Rutaceae
Citrus medica L.
Rutaceae
Citrus reticulate Blanco
Rutaceae
Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck
Rutaceae
Clausena dentata var. dunniana (H.Lév. & Fedde) Swingle
Rutaceae
Clausena lansium (Lour.) Skeels
Rutaceae
Severinia buxifolia (Poir.) Ten.
Sapindaceae
Dimocarpus longan Lour.
Sapindaceae
Nephelium lappaceum L.
Sapotaceae
Chrysophyllum cainito L.
Scrophulariaceae
Angelonia goyazensis Benth.
372
Introduced, Cultivated and Naturalized Species
family
full name
Scrophulariaceae
Scoparia dulcis L.
Solanaceae
Capsicum annuum L.
Solanaceae
Cestrum nocturnum L.
Solanaceae
Datura metel L.
Solanaceae
Datura stramonium L.
Solanaceae
Nicotiana tabacum L.
Solanaceae
Solanum tuberosum L.
Sterculiaceae
Dombeya acutangula Cav.
Strelitziaceae
Ravenala madagascariensis Sonn.
Tiliaceae
Muntingia calabura L.
Umbelliferae
Anethum graveolens L.
Umbelliferae
Apium graveolens L.
Umbelliferae
Centella asiatica (L.) Urb.
Umbelliferae
Chaerophyllum sativum Link
Umbelliferae
Coriandrum sativum L.
Umbelliferae
Cuminum cyminum L.
Umbelliferae
Eryngium foetidum L.
Umbelliferae
Pastinaca sativa L.
Umbelliferae
Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W.Hill
Urticaceae
Boehmeria nivea (L.) Gaudich.
Verbenaceae
Clerodendrum thomsonae Balf.f.
Verbenaceae
Duranta repens L.
Verbenaceae
Lantana camara L.
Verbenaceae
Stachytarpheta jamaicensis Vahl
Zingiberaceae
Elettaria cardamomum (L.) Maton
373
INDex
To The
PLANT geNeRA
1. Spore-bearing plants
Acrostichum L. 31
Adiantum L. 31
Aglaomorpha Schott 29
Alsophila R.Br. 25
Angiopteris Hoffm. 28
Anisocampium C.Presl 33
Araiostegia Copel. 26
Arthromeris (T.Moore) J.Sm. 29
Aspidium Sw. = Tectaria Cav. 32
Asplenium L. 25
Athyrium Roth 33
Belvisia Mirb. 29
Blechnum L. 25
Bolbitis Schott 27
Ceratopteris Brongn. 31
Cheilanthes Sw. 31
Cibotium Kaulf. 25
Colysis C.Presl 29
Coniogramme Fée 31
Crepidomanes C.Presl 27
Crypsinus C.Presl 29
Cyathea Sm. 26
Davallia Sm. 26
Dicranopteris Bernh. 27
Diplazium Sw. 33
Drynaria J.Sm. 29
Elaphoglossum Schott ex J.Sm. 27
Equisetum L. 27
Grammitis Sw. 30
Gymnogramma Desv. 31
Gymnosphaera Blume 26
Helminthostachys Kaulf. 29
Hemionitis L. 31
Heterogonium C.Presl 32
Hymenophyllum Sm. 27
Lemmaphyllum C.Presl 30
Leptochilus Kaulf. 30
Lindsaea Dryand. 27
Lomaria Willd. = Blechnum L. 25
Loxogramme (Blume) C.Presl 30
Lycopodiella Holub. 28
Lycopodium L. 28
Lygodium Sw. 28
Marsilea L. 28
Meniscium Schreb. 32
Microlepia C.Presl 26
of
LAo PDR
Microsorum Link 30
Odontosoria Fée 27
Osmunda L. 29
Pachypleuria C.Presl = Davallia Sm. 26
Plagiogyria (Kunze) Mett. 29
Platycerium Desv. 30
Pleopeltis Willd. 30
Polypodium L. 30
Pteridium Gled. ex Scop. 26
Pteris L. 31
Pyrrosia Mirb. 30
Salvinia Ség. 32
Selaginella P.Beauv. 32
Sphaeropteris Benth. 26
Sphenomeris Maxon 27
Taenitis Willd. ex Spreng. 32
Tectaria Cav. 32
Thelypteris Schmidel 33
Trichomanes L. 27
Woodwardia Sm. 25
2. gymnosperms
Amentotaxus Pilg. 37
Calocedrus Kurz 34
Cephalotaxus Siebold & Zucc. ex Endl. 34
Chamaecyparis Spach 34
Cryptomeria D.Don 34
Cunninghamia R.Br. 34
Cupressus L. 34
Cycas L. 34
Dacrycarpus (Endl.) de Laub. 36
Dacrydium Sol. ex G.Forst. 36
Fokienia A.Henry & H.H.Thomas 34
Gnetum L. 35
Juniperus L. 34
Keteleeria Carrière 35
Nageia Gaertn. 36
Pinus L. 35
Podocarpus L’Hér. ex Pers. 36
Taxus L. 37
3. Angiosperms
Abarema Kosterm. = Archidendron F.Muell. 181
Abelmoschus Medik. 222
Abildgaardia Vahl = Fimbristylis Vahl 109
Abrus Adans. 177
375
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
Abutilon Mill. 222
Acacia Mill. 178
Acalypha L. 124
Acampe Lindl. 251
Acanthopanax Witte 67
Acanthus L. 38
Acer L. 42
Achasma Griff. = Etlingera Giseke 363
Achilus Hemsl. = Globba L. 363
Achyranthes L. 43
Aclisia E.Mey. ex C.Presl = Pollia Thunb. 90
Acmena DC. 242
Acontias Schott = Xanthosoma Schott 67
Acorus L. 42
Acriopsis Blume 251
Acrocarpus Wight ex Arn. 179
Acrocephalus Benth. = Platostoma P.Beauv. 172
Acronychia J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. 317
Actephila Blume 124
Actinidia Lindl. 42
Actinoscirpus (Ohwi) R.W.Haines & Lye 106
Adelia L. 125
Adenanthera L. 179
Adenia Forssk. 288
Adenophora Fisch. 79
Adenosma R.Br. 328
Adhatoda Adans. 38
Adina Salisb. 303
Adinandra Jack 344
Adinobotrys Dunn = Callerya Endl. 185
Aegiceras Gaertn. 96
Aegilops L. 148
Aeginetia L. 284
Aegiphila Jacq. 354
Aegle Corrêa 317
Aerides Lour. 252
Aerva Forssk. 44
Aeschynanthus Jack 146
Aeschynomene L. 179
Aesculus L. 164
Afgekia Craib 179
Afzelia Sm. 179
Aganonerion Pierre ex Spire 54
Aganope Miq. 179
Aganosma (Blume) G.Don 54
Agastache Gronov. 168
Agathisanthes Blume = Nyssa L. 247
Agave L. 42
Agelaea Sol. ex Planch. 96
Ageratum L. 91
Aglaia Lour. 227
376
Aglaonema Schott 62
Agrimonia L. 299
Agrostis L. 148
Agrostistachys Dalzell 125
Agrostophyllum Blume 252
Aidia Lour. 303
Ailanthus Desf. 334
Ailantopsis Gagnep. 334
Ainsliaea DC. 91
Aira L. 148
Ajuga L. 168
Alangium Lam. 42
Albizia Durazz 180
Alchornea Sw. 125
Alectra Thunb. 328
Aletris L. 246
Aleurites J.R.Forst. 125
Allaeanthus Thwaites. 232
Allamanda L. 54
Allmania R.Br. 44
Allophylus L. 323
Allospondias Stapf 46
Alloteropsis J.Presl. 148
Alniphyllum Matsum. 342
Alocasia (Schott) G.Don 62
Alphonsea Hook.f. & Thomson 49
Alpinia Roxb. 361
Alsine L. 83
Alsodeia Thouars 358
Alstonia R.Br. 54
Alternanthera Forssk. 44
Althaea L. 222
Altingia Noronha 43
Alysicarpus Neck. ex Desv. 180
Alyxia Banks ex R.Br. 54
Amalocalyx Pierre 55
Amaranthus L. 44
Amaryllis L. 45
Amblyglottis Blume = Calanthe R.Br. 257
Amerimnon Lour. = Dalbergia L.f. 190
Amesiodendron Hu 323
Amischotolype Hassk. 88
Ammannia L. 219
Amomum Roxb. 361
Amoora Roxb. = Aglaia Lour. 227
Amorphophallus Blume ex Decne. 63
Ampelocissus Planch. 359
Ampelopsis Michx. 359
Amphineurion (A.DC.) Pichon 55
Amyris P.Browne 318
Anacardium L. 46
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
Anacolosa Blume 248
Anadendrum Schott 64
Anamirta Colebr. 230
Anaphalis DC. 91
Anasser Juss. = Wrightia R.Br. 61
Anaxagorea A.St.-Hil. 49
Ancistrocladus Wall. 49
Andira Juss. 181
Andrachne L. 125
Andrographis Wall. ex Nees 38
Andromeda L. = Lyonia Nutt. 122
Andropogon L. 148
Aneilema R.Br. 89
Anemone L. 296
Anerincleistus Korth. 225
Anethum L. 351
Angelonia Bonpl. 328
Ania Lindl. = Tainia Blume 281
Aniseia Choisy 98
Anisochilus Wall. ex Benth. 168
Anisomeles R.Br. 168
Anisopappus Hook. & Arn. 91
Anisopetalum Hook. = Bulbophyllum Thouars 254
Anisoptera Korth. 117
Anneslea Wall. 344
Annona L. 49
Anodendron A.DC. 55
Anoectochilus Blume 252
Anogeissus DC. 86
Anomianthus Zoll. 50
Antherolophus Gagnep. 216
Antherura Lour. = Psychotria L. 314
Anthistiria L.f. 148
Anthocephalus A.Rich. 303
Anthogonium Wall. ex Lindl. 253
Anthostyrax Pierre = Styrax L. 342
Antiaris Lesch. 232
Antidesma L. 125
Antigonon Endl. 293
Apalatoa Aubl. = Crudia Schreber 190
Aphaenandra Miq. 303
Aphanamixis Blume 228
Aphyllorchis Blume 253
Apios Fabr. 181
Apium L. 351
Aplotaxis DC. 91
Apocopis Nees 148
Apocynum L. 55
Apodytes E.Mey. ex Arn. 165
Aporosa Blume 126
Aporum Blume = Dendrobium Sw. 261
Apostasia Blume 253
Appendicula Blume 253
Aquilaria Lam. 347
Arachis L. 181
Arachnis Blume 253
Aralia L. 67
Arcangelisia Becc. 230
Archidendron F.Muell. 181
Ardisia Sw. 239
Areca L. 284
Arenga Labill. ex DC. 284
Arethusa L. 253
Argostemma Wall. 303
Argyreia Lour. 98
Arisaema Mart. 64
Aristida L. 148
Aristolochia L. 69
Armodorum Breda 253
Arrhynchium Lindl. = Armodorum Breda 253
Artabotrys R.Br. 50
Artemisia L. 91
Arthraxon P.Beauv. 149
Arthrophyllum Blume 67
Artocarpus J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. 232
Arum L. 64
Arundina Blume 253
Arundinaria Michx. 149
Arundinella Raddi. 149
Arundo L. 149
Arytera Blume 323
Asclepias L. 69
Ascocentropsis Senghas & Schildh. 253
Ascocentrum Schltr. ex J.J.Sm. 253
Ascochilus Ridl. 254
Ascolepis Nees ex Steud. 106
Asparagus L. 216
Aspidistra Ker Gawl. 216
Aspidopterys A.Juss. 222
Assa Houtt. = Tetracera L. 115
Aster L. 92
Astilbe Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don 327
Astragalus L. 181
Asystasia Blume 38
Atalantia Corrêa 318
Atylosia Wight & Arn. 181
Aulacia Lour. = Clausena Burm.f. 319
Avena L. 149
Averrhoa L. 284
Axonopus P.Beauv. 149
Azadirachta A.Juss. 228
377
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
Baccaurea Lour. 126
Baccharis L. 92
Bacopa Aubl. 328
Baeckea L. 242
Baeobotrys J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. = Maesa Forssk.
241
Baeothryon A.Dietr. 107
Baissea A.DC. 55
Balakata H.-J.Esser 127
Balaniella Tiegh. = Balanophora J.R.Forst. &
G.Forst. 72
Balanophora J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. 72
Baliospermum Blume 127
Bambos Retz 149
Bambusa Schreber 149
Banksea J.König = Costus L. 102
Baphicacanthus Bremek. 38
Barclaya Wall. 247
Barleria L. 38
Barringtonia J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. 176
Baryxylum Lour. = Peltophorum Benth. 207
Basella L. 73
Bassia J.König ex L. = Madhuca Buch.-Ham. ex
J.F.Gmel. 326
Baterium Miers = Haematocarpus Miers 230
Bauhinia L. 182
Beaumontia Wall. 55
Beccarinda Kuntze 147
Beddomea Hook.f. 228
Begonia L. 73
Belamcanda Adans. 166
Belosynapsis Hassk. 89
Bembix Lour. = Ancistrocladus Wall. 49
Benincasa Savi 103
Berchemia Neck. ex DC. 297
Bergera J.König ex L. = Murraya J.König ex L. 320
Berrya Roxb. 347
Betula L. 74
Bhesa Arn. 83
Bidens L. 92
Bignonia L. 74
Biophytum DC. 284
Bischofia Blume 127
Blachia Baill. 127
Blackwellia Comm. ex Juss. = Homalium Jacq. 144
Blainvillea Cass. 92
Blastus Lour. 225
Bleekrodea Blume 233
Bletia Ruiz & Pav. 254
Blumea DC. 92
Blumeopsis Gagnep. 92
378
Blyxa Noronha ex Thouars 164
Bocagea A.St.-Hil. 50
Boea Comm. ex Lam. 147
Boehmeria Jacq. 352
Boenninghausenia Rchb. ex Meisn. 318
Boerhavia L. 246
Boesenbergia Kuntze 362
Bolborchis Zoll. & Moritzi = Nervilia Comm. ex
Gaudich. 274
Bolboschoenus Palla 107
Bombax L. 76
Bonnaya Link & Otto. = Lindernia All. 331
Borassus L. 284
Borreria G.Mey. = Spermacoce L. 315
Bothriochloa Kuntze 150
Bouea Meisn. 46
Bousigonia Pierre 55
Bowringia Champ. ex Benth. 184
Boymia Juss. = Tetradium Lour. 321
Brachiaria Griseb. 150
Brachycorythis Lindl. 254
Brachynema F.Muell. = Sphenodesme Jack 173
Brachypeza Schltr. ex Garay. 254
Brachystemma D.Don 83
Brachytome Hook.f. 304
Brandisia Hook.f. & Thomson. 329
Brassaia Endl. = Schefflera J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. 68
Brassaiopsis Decne. & Planch. 67
Breynia J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. 127
Bridelia Willd. 127
Bromheadia Lindl. 254
Broussonetia L’Hér. ex Vent. 233
Brownlowia Roxb. 348
Brucea J.F.Mill. 334
Bryonia L. 103
Buchanania Spreng. 46
Buchnera L. 329
Bucklandia R.Br. ex Griff. = Exbucklandia R.W.Br.
163
Buddleja Houst. ex L. 78
Bulbophyllum Thouars 254
Burmannia L. 78
Bursera Jacq. 78
Butea Roxb. ex Willd. 184
Butomopsis Kunth 79
Butomus L. 79
Byttneria Loefl. 339
Caelospermum Blume 304
Caesalpinia L. 184
Cajanus Adans. 185
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
Caladium Vent. 64
Calamosagus Griff. = Korthalsia Blume 287
Calamus L. 285
Calanthe R.Br. 257
Calcareoboea H.W.Li 147
Calla L. 64
Callerya Endl. 185
Callicarpa L. 354
Callistemon R.Br. 242
Callistephus Cass. 92
Callitriche L. 79
Calophyllum L. 161
Calopogonium Desv. 186
Calotropis R.Br. 69
Calycopteris Lam. 86
Calyptranthes Sw. 242
Camarotis Lindl. = Micropera Lindl. 274
Camchaya Gagnep. 93
Camellia L. 344
Cameraria L. 56
Campanula L. 79
Campanumoea Blume = Codonopsis Wall. 79
Campsis Lour. 74
Campylotropis Bunge. 186
Cananga Hook.f. & Thomson 50
Canarium L. 78
Canavalia Adans. 186
Canna L. 81
Canscora Lam. 145
Cansjera Juss. 251
Canthium Lam. 304
Capillipedium Stapf 150
Capparis L. 81
Capsicum L. 336
Carallia Roxb. 298
Cardamine L. 102
Cardiopteris Wall. ex Royle 83
Cardiospermum L. 324
Carenophila Baker = Geostachys (Baker) Ridl. 363
Carex L. 107
Careya Roxb. 177
Carmona Cav. 77
Carpesium L. 93
Carpinus L. 74
Carthamus L. 93
Carya Nutt. 167
Caryodaphnopsis Airy Shaw 173
Caryophyllus L. = Syzygium Gaertn. 244
Caryota L. 286
Casearia Jacq. 143
Cassia L. 186
Cassine L. 83
Cassytha L. 174
Castanea Mill. 137
Castanola Llanos = Agelaea Sol. ex Planch. 96
Castanopsis Spach 137
Casuarina J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. 83
Cathormion Hassk. 187
Catunaregam Wolf. 304
Caulokaempferia K.Larsen 362
Cayratia Juss. 359
Cecidodaphne Nees 174
Ceiba Mill. 77
Celastrus L. 84
Celosia L. 44
Celtis L. 350
Cenchrus L. 151
Cenesmon Gagnep. 128
Cenolophon Blume = Alpinia Roxb. 361
Centella L. 351
Centipeda Lour. 93
Centotheca Desv. 151
Centranthera R.Br. 329
Centrolepis Labill. 85
Centrosema (DC.) Benth. 187
Centrostachys Wall. 44
Cephaelis Sw. = Psychotria L. 314
Cephalanthera Rich. 257
Cephalantheropsis Guillaumin 257
Cephalanthus L. 304
Cephalostachyum Munro 151
Ceratanthus F.Muell. ex G.Taylor = Platostoma
P.Beauv. 172
Ceratostylis Blume 257
Ceriscoides Tirveng. 304
Ceropegia L. 69
Cestrum L. 336
Chaerophyllum L. 351
Chaetocarpus Thwaites 128
Chalcas L. = Murraya J.König ex L. 320
Chamaecrista Moench. 187
Chamaesyce Gray 128
Chassalia Comm. ex Poir. 304
Chavica Miq. = Piper L. 290
Cheilocostus C.Specht 102
Cheirostylis Blume 258
Chenopodium L. 85
Chiloschista Lindl. 258
Chimonobambusa Makino 151
Chimonocalamus J.R.Xue & T.P.Yi 151
Chionanthus L. 248
Chirita Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don 147
379
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
Chisocheton Blume 228
Chloranthus Sw. 86
Choerospondias B.L.Burtt & A.W.Hill 46
Chonemorpha G.Don 56
Christia Moench. 187
Christisonia Gardner. 284
Chroesthes Benoist 38
Chromolaena DC. 93
Chrysanthemum L. 93
Chrysobaphus Wall. = Anoectochilus Blume 252
Chrysophyllum L. 325
Chrysopogon Trin. 151
Chukrasia A.Juss. 228
Cinchona L. 305
Cinnadenia Kosterm. 174
Cinnamomum Schaeff. 174
Cipadessa Blume 228
Circaea L. 250
Cirrhopetalum Lindl. = Bulbophyllum Thouars 254
Cissampelos L. 230
Cissus L. 359
Citrullus Schrad. 103
Citrus L. 318
Citta Lour. = Mucuna Adans. 205
Cladopus H.Möller. 291
Claoxylon A.Juss. 128
Clausena Burm.f. 319
Cleghornia Wight 56
Cleidion Blume 128
Cleisomeria Lindl. ex G.Don 258
Cleisostoma Blume 258
Cleistanthus Hook.f. ex Planch. 129
Cleistocalyx Blume 242
Clematis L. 296
Cleome L. 82
Clerodendrum L. 355
Clethra L. 86
Cleyera Thunb. 345
Clinacanthus Nees 38
Clinopodium L. 168
Clitoria L. 187
Clypea Blume = Stephania Lour. 231
Cnesmone Blume 129
Cnestis Juss. 96
Cnidium Cusson 351
Coccinia Wight & Arn. 103
Cocculus DC. 230
Codariocalyx Hassk. 188
Codonopsis Wall. 79
Coelachne R.Br. 151
Coelodiscus Baill. = Mallotus Lour. 133
380
Coeloglossum Hartm. 259
Coelogyne Lindl. 259
Coffea L. 305
Coix L. 151
Colbertia Salisb. 114
Coldenia L. 77
Colocasia Schott 64
Colona Cav. 348
Colquhounia Wall. 168
Colubrina Rich. ex Brongn. 297
Columbia Pers. = Colona Cav. 348
Combretum Loefl. 87
Commelina L. 89
Commersonia J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. 339
Congea Roxb. 355
Connarus L. 97
Conocarpus L. 87
Convallaria L. 98
Convolvulus L. 98
Conyza Less. 93
Coptosapelta Korth. 305
Corchorus L. 348
Cordia L. 77
Cordyline Comm. ex R.Br. 216
Coriandrum L. 351
Cornus L. 102
Cornutia Plum. 169
Corymborkis Thouars 260
Corypha L. 287
Cosbaea Lem. 327
Coscinium Colebr. 230
Costantina Bullock. 69
Costus L. 102
Couroupita Aubl. 177
Courtoisia nom. illegit. Nees = Courtoisinia Soják
108
Courtoisinia Soják 108
Covellia Gasp. = Ficus L. 233
Cracosna Gagnep. 145
Craibiodendron W.W.Sm. 122
Craniotome Rchb. 169
Craspedolobium Harms 188
Crassocephalum Moench. 93
Crataegus L. 299
Crateva L. 82
Cratoxylum Blume 161
Crepidium Blume = Dienia Lindl. 266
Crinum L. 45
Crotalaria Scop. 188
Croton L. 129
Crudia Schreber 190
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
Cryptanthela Gagnep. 99
Crypteronia Blume 103
Cryptocarya R.Br. 174
Cryptocoryne Fisch. ex Wydler. 64
Cryptolepis R.Br. 69
Cryptophragmium Nees 38
Cryptopylos Garay. 260
Cucumis L. 103
Cucurbita L. 104
Cuminum L. 351
Curculigo Gaertn. 165
Curcuma L. 362
Cuscuta L. 99
Cyamopsis DC. 190
Cyanotis D.Don 89
Cyathocalyx Champ. ex Hook.f. & Thomson 50
Cyathocline Cass. 93
Cyathostemma Griff. 50
Cyathula Blume 45
Cyclea Arn. ex Wight 230
Cyclocarpa P.Afzel. ex Urb. 190
Cyclostemon Blume = Drypetes Vahl 130
Cymbidium Sw. 260
Cymbopogon Spreng. 151
Cynanchum L. 69
Cynoctonum J.F.Gmel. = Mitreola L. 217
Cynodon Rich. 152
Cynoglossum L. 77
Cynometra L. 190
Cynosurus L. 152
Cyperus L. 108
Cypripedium L. 261
Cyrtococcum Stapf 152
Cyrtopera Lindl. = Eulophia R.Br. 268
Cyrtosia Blume 261
Cyrtotropis Wall. = Apios Fabr. 181
Cytisus Desf. 190
Dactyloctenium Willd. 152
Daemonorops Blume 287
Dalbergia L.f. 190
Dalechampia L. 130
Dalzellia Wight 350
Damnacanthus C.F.Gaertn. 305
Daphne L. 347
Daphniphyllum Blume 114
Dapsilanthus B.G.Briggs & L.A.S.Johnson. 297
Dasus Lour. = Lasianthus Jack 308
Dasymaschalon Dalla Torre & Harms. 50
Datura L. 336
Debregeasia Gaudich. 353
Decaschistia Wight & Arn. 222
Decaspermum J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. 243
Deeringia R.Br. 45
Dehaasia Blume 174
Delaportea Thorel ex Gagnep. = Acacia Mill. 178
Delima L. = Tetracera L. 115
Delonix Raf. 192
Dendranthema (DC.) Des Moul. =
Chrysanthemum L. 93
Dendrobium Sw. 261
Dendrocalamus Nees 152
Dendrocnide Miq. 353
Dendrocolla Blume = Thrixspermum Lour. 282
Dendrolirium Blume = Eria Lindl. 267
Dendrolobium Benth. 192
Dendropanax Decne. & Planch. 68
Dendrophthoe Mart. 218
Dendrotrophe Miq. 322
Dentella J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. 305
Derris Lour. 193
Desmodium Desv. 194
Desmos Lour. 50
Desmotrichum Blume = Flickingeria A.D.Hawkes.
269
Dialium L. 195
Dianella Lam. 289
Dianella Lam. ex Juss. 216
Dicalyx Lour. = Symplocos Jacq. 343
Dicerma DC. 195
Dichanthium Willemet 152
Dichapetalum Thouars 114
Dichondra J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. 99
Dichroa Lour. 164
Dichrocephala L’Hér. ex DC. 93
Dictyospermum Wight 90
Didymocarpus Wall. 147
Diectomis Kunth 152
Dienia Lindl. 266
Digitalis L. 329
Digitaria Haller. 152
Dillenia L. 115
Dimocarpus Lour. 324
Dinetus Buch.-Ham. ex Sw. 99
Dioecrescis Tirveng. 305
Dioscorea L. 116
Diospyros L. 120
Diphyes Blume = Bulbophyllum Thouars 254
Diphyllarium Gagnep. 195
Diplacrum R.Br. 109
Diplectria Rchb. 225
Diplocyclos Post & Kuntze 104
381
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
Diplophractum Desf. = Colona Cav. 348
Diplophragma Meisn. = Hedyotis L. 306
Diploprora Hook.f. 266
Diplospora DC. 305
Dipsacus L. 117
Dipterocarpus C.F.Gaertn. 117
Dischidia R.Br. 70
Discospermum Dalzell. 305
Disepalum Hook.f. 51
Disporopsis Hance 98
Disporum Salisb. ex D.Don 216
Dissolena Lour. = Rauvolfia L. 59
Distemon Wedd. = Neodistemon Babu &
A.N.Henry 353
Distylium Siebold & Zucc. 163
Dodecadenia Nees 174
Dolichandrone Seem. 75
Dolichos L. 196
Dombeya Cav. 339
Donax Lour. 224
Donella Pierre ex Baill. = Chrysophyllum L. 325
Dopatrium Buch.-Ham. ex Benth. 329
Doritis Lindl. = Phalaenopsis Blume 277
Dracaena Vand. ex L. 120
Dracocephalum L. 169
Dracontium L. 65
Dracontomelon Blume 47
Dregea E.Mey. 70
Drepanostachyum Keng f. 153
Droogmansia De Wild. 196
Drosera L. 120
Drymaria Willd. ex Schult. 83
Drymoda Lindl. 266
Drypetes Vahl 130
Duabanga Buch.-Ham. 338
Duchesnea Sm. 299
Dufrenoya Chatin. 323
Dumasia DC. 196
Dunbaria Wight & Arn. 196
Duperrea Pierre ex Pit. 305
Duranta L. 356
Durio Adans. 222
Dysolobium Prain 197
Dysophylla Blume 169
Dysoxylum Blume 228
Eberhardtia Lecomte 326
Ecdysanthera Hook. & Arn. = Urceola Roxb. 60
Echinocarpus Blume 121
Echinochloa P.Beauv. 153
Echioglossum Blume = Cleisostoma Blume 258
382
Echites P.Browne 56
Eclipta L. 93
Ehretia P.Browne 77
Eichhornia Kunth 294
Elaeagnus L. 121
Elaeocarpus L. 121
Elatostema J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. 353
Eleocharis R.Br. 109
Elephantopus L. 93
Elettaria Maton 363
Elettariopsis Baker 363
Eleusine Gaertn. 153
Eleutherine Herb. 166
Ellipanthus Hook.f. 97
Ellipeia Hook.f. & Thomson 51
Elodea J.St.-Hil. = Cratoxylum Blume 161
Elsholtzia Willd. 169
Elytranthe Blume 218
Embelia Burm.f. 241
Endomallus Gagnep. 197
Engelhardtia Lesch. ex Blume 167
Enhydrias Ridl. 164
Enkianthus Lour. 122
Enkleia Griff. 347
Entada Adans. 197
Ephemerantha P.F.Hunt & Summerh. = Flickingeria
A.D.Hawkes. 269
Ephippium Blume = Bulbophyllum Thouars 254
Epidendrum L. 266
Epigeneium Gagnep. 267
Epigynum Wight 57
Epilobium L. 250
Epimeredi Adans. 169
Epipactis Zinn. 267
Epipogium S.G.Gmel. ex Borkh. 267
Epipremnum Schott 65
Epirixanthes Blume 291
Epithema Blume 147
Eragrostis Wolf. 153
Eranthemum L. 38
Eremochloa Büse 153
Eria Lindl. 267
Eriachne R.Br. 153
Erianthus Michx. 153
Ericala Reneaulme ex Gray 145
Erigerum L. 93
Eriobotrya Lindl. 299
Eriocaulon L. 123
Eriochloa Kunth 154
Eriolaena DC. 222
Eriosema Rchb. 197
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
Erismanthus Wall. ex Müll.Arg. 130
Erycibe Roxb. 99
Eryngium L. 351
Erythrina L. 198
Erythropalum Blume 248
Erythrophleum R.Br. 198
Erythrorchis Blume 268
Erythroxylum P.Browne 124
Espera Willd. = Berrya Roxb. 347
Etlingera Giseke 363
Eucharis Planch. & Linden 45
Euchresta Benn. 198
Eugenia L. 243
Eulalia Kunth 154
Eulophia R.Br. 268
Euodia J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. 319
Euonymus L. 84
Eupatorium L. 94
Euphorbia L. 130
Eurya Thunb. 345
Eurycles Salisb. 45
Eurycoma Jack 335
Eustigma Gardner & Champ. 163
Evolvulus L. 99
Exacum L. 145
Exbucklandia R.W.Br. 163
Excoecaria L. 131
Eystathes Lour. = Xanthophyllum Roxb. 293
Fagerlindia Tirveng. 305
Fagraea Thunb. 146
Fernandoa Welw. ex Seem. 75
Feronia Corrêa = Limonia L. 320
Feroniella Swingle. 319
Ferula L. 351
Festuca L. 154
Fibraurea Lour. 230
Ficus L. 233
Fieldia Gaudich. = Vandopsis Pfitzer. 283
Fimbristylis Vahl 109
Finetia Gagnep. = Anogeissus DC. 86
Finlaysonia Wall. 70
Firmiana Marsili 339
Fissistigma Griff. 51
Flacourtia Comm. ex L’Hér. 144
Flagellaria L. 65
Flemingia Roxb. ex W.T.Aiton 198
Flickingeria A.D.Hawkes. 269
Floscopa Lour. 90
Flueggea Willd. 131
Fordia Hemsl. 199
Forrestia A.Rich. = Amischotolype Hassk. 88
Forsythia Vahl 248
Fragaria L. 299
Fraxinus L. 248
Friesodielsia Steenis. 51
Fuirena Rottb. 111
Gaertnera Lam. 305
Galactia P.Browne 199
Galearia Zoll. & Moritzi 131
Galeola Lour. 269
Gamblea C.B.Clarke 68
Garcinia L. 162
Gardenia J.Ellis 306
Garuga Roxb. 78
Gastonia Comm. ex Lam. 68
Gastrochilus D.Don 269
Gastrochilus nom. illegit. Wall. = Boesenbergia
Kuntze 362
Gaultheria L. 122
Gelsemium Juss. 145
Gendarussa Nees 38
Geniosporum Wall. ex Benth. = Platostoma P.Beauv.
172
Gentiana L. 146
Geodorum Jacks. 269
Geophila D.Don 306
Geostachys (Baker) Ridl. 363
Germainia Balansa & Poitrasson 154
Getonia Roxb. = Calycopteris Lam. 86
Gigantochloa Kurz ex Munro 154
Gilibertia nom. illegit. Ruiz & Pav. = Dendropanax
Decne. & Planch. 68
Ginalloa Korth. 358
Gironniera Gaudich. 350
Gleditsia L. 199
Glinus L. 232
Gliricidia Kunth 199
Globba L. 363
Glochidion J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. 131
Glomera Blume 270
Gloriosa L. 216
Glossocarya Wall. ex Griff. 356
Glossostylis Cham. & Schltdl. = Alectra Thunb. 328
Gluta L. 47
Glycine Willd. 199
Glycosmis Corrêa 319
Glycyrrhiza L. 199
Glyphostylus Gagnep. = Excoecaria L. 131
Glyptopetalum Thwaites 84
Gmelina L. 356
383
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
Gnaphalium L. 94
Goldfussia Nees 38
Gomphandra Wall. ex Lindl. 165
Gomphia Schreb. 247
Gomphostemma Wall. ex Benth. 169
Gomphrena L. 45
Gongronema Decne. 70
Gonioscypha Baker 216
Goniothalamus Hook.f. & Thomson 51
Gonocaryum Miq. 165
Goodyera R.Br. 270
Gordonia J.Ellis 345
Gossypium L. 223
Gouania Jacq. 297
Grammatophyllum Blume 270
Grangea Adans. 94
Grastidium Blume = Dendrobium Sw. 261
Gratiola L. = Lindernia All. 331
Grewia L. 348
Grona Benth. = Nogra Merr. 206
Gueldenstaedtia Fisch. 199
Guilandina L. = Caesalpinia L. 184
Gymnadenia R.Br. 270
Gymnema R.Br. 70
Gymnopetalum Arn. 104
Gymnosporia Hook.f. 84
Gymnostoma L.A.S.Johnson 83
Gynochthodes Blume 306
Gynostemma Blume 104
Gynura Cass. 94
Gyrinops Gaertn. 347
Haasia Blume = Dehaasia Blume 174
Habenaria Willd. 270
Haematocarpus Miers 230
Haldina Ridsdale. 306
Halopegia K.Schum. 224
Hapaline Schott 65
Haplophragma Dop = Fernandoa Welw. ex Seem.
75
Harmandia Pierre ex Baill. 248
Harpullia Roxb. 324
Harrisonia R.Br. ex A.Juss. 335
Hartia Dunn = Stewartia L. 346
Hedychium J.König 364
Hedyotis L. 306
Hedysarum L. 200
Hegnera Schindl. 200
Helianthus L. 94
Helichrysum Mill. 94
Helicia Lour. 296
384
Heliciopsis Sleumer. 296
Helicteres L. 339
Heliotropium L. 77
Helixanthera Lour. 218
Hemarthria R.Br. 154
Hemidesmus R.Br. 70
Hemigraphis Nees 39
Hemisorghum C.E.Hubb 154
Henslowia Blume 323
Heracleum L. 351
Heritiera Dryand. 340
Heritiera Retz. = Alpinia Roxb. 361
Herpestis C.F.Gaertn. = Bacopa Aubl. 328
Hespererethusa Roem. 319
Hetaeria Blume 271
Heteropanax Seem. 68
Heterophragma DC. 75
Heterosmilax Kunth 335
Heterostemma Wight & Arn. 70
Hewittia Wight & Arn. 99
Hexanthus Lour. = Litsea Lam. 175
Heynea Roxb. ex Sims 229
Hibiscus L. 223
Hippia L. 94
Hippocratea L. 84
Hiptage Gaertn. 222
Hodgsonia Hook.f. & Thomson 104
Holarrhena R.Br. 57
Holcoglossum Schltr. 271
Holcus L. 154
Holoptelea Planch. 350
Homalium Jacq. 144
Homalomena Schott 65
Homoeatherum Nees 154
Homonoia Lour. 132
Hopea Roxb. 118
Horsfieldia Willd. 238
Houttuynia Houtt. 327
Hoya R.Br. 70
Hunteria Roxb. 57
Hura L. 132
Hydnocarpus Gaertn. 144
Hydrilla Rich. 164
Hydrobryum Endl. 291
Hydrocera Blume ex Wight & Arn. 73
Hydrocharis L. 164
Hydrocotyle L. 351
Hydrolea L. 165
Hygrochilus Pfitzer. 272
Hygrophila R.Br. 39
Hymenocallis Salisb. 45
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
Hymenocardia Wall. ex Lindl. 132
Hymenodictyon Wall. 307
Hymenopyramis Wall. ex Griff. 356
Hypaelyptum Vahl = Lipocarpha R.Br. 111
Hypericum L. 162
Hypolytrum Rich. ex Pers. 113
Hypoporum Nees = Scleria P.J.Bergius 111
Hypoxis L. 165
Hypserpa Miers 231
Hyptianthera Wight & Arn. 307
Hyptis Jacq. 169
Hysteria Reinw. = Corymborkis Thouars 260
Ichnanthus P.Beauv. 154
Ichnocarpus R.Br. 57
Ilex L. 62
Illicium L. 166
Illigera Blume 163
Ilysanthes Raf. = Lindernia All. 331
Impatiens L. 73
Imperata Cirillo 155
Indigofera L. 200
Indocalamus Nakai 155
Indomelothria W.J.de Wilde & Duyfjes 104
Indosasa McClure 155
Inga Mill. 201
Inula L. 94
Iodes Blume 165
Iodocephalus Thorel ex Gagnep. 94
Ione Lindl. = Sunipia Buch.-Ham. ex Sm. 281
Ipomoea L. 100
Iresine P.Browne 45
Irvingella Tiegh. = Irvingia Hook.f 166
Irvingia Hook.f. 166
Ischaemum L. 155
Isodon Spach 169
Itea L. 327
Ixonanthes Jack 166
Ixora L. 307
Jacquemontia Choisy 100
Jambolifera L. = Acronychia J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
317
Jambosa DC. = Syzygium Gaertn. 244
Jasminum L. 249
Jatropha L. 132
Jonesia Roxb. = Saraca L. 210
Juglans L. 167
Juncus L. 168
Jussiaea L. = Ludwigia L. 250
Justicia L. 39
Kadsura Juss. 327
Kaempferia L. 365
Kailarsenia Tirveng. 308
Karivia Arn. = Solena Lour. 105
Kerriothyrsus C.Hansen 225
Kibatalia G.Don 57
Kigelia DC. 75
Kingidium P.F.Hunt = Phalaenopsis Blume 277
Knema Lour. 238
Knoxia L. 308
Kopsia Blume 57
Korthalsia Blume 287
Kurrimia Wall. 85
Kydia Roxb. 223
Kyllinga Rottb. 111
Lablab Adans. 202
Lactuca L. 94
Lagenaria Ser. 104
Lagerstroemia L. 219
Laggera Sch.Bip. 94
Lagurus L. 155
Langsdorffia Mart. 73
Lannea A.Rich. 47
Lansium Corrêa 229
Lantana L. 356
Laosanthus K.Larsen & Jenjitt. 365
Laportea Gaudich. 353
Lasia Lour. 65
Lasianthus Jack 308
Lasiobema Miq. = Bauhinia L. 182
Lathyrus L. 202
Laurus L. 175
Lawsonia L. 220
Leea Royen ex L. 177
Leersia Sw. 155
Legazpia Blanco. 330
Lemna L. 215
Leonurus Mill. 170
Lepidagathis Willd. 39
Lepisanthes Blume 324
Lepistemon Blume 101
Leptocarpus R.Br. 297
Leptochloa P.Beauv. 155
Lespedeza Michx. 202
Leucaena Benth. 202
Leucas R.Br. 170
Leucojum L. 216
Leucosceptrum Sm. 170
Licuala Wurmb. 287
Ligustrum L. 249
385
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
Limacia Lour. 231
Limatodis Blume = Phaius Lour. 277
Limnocharis Humb. & Bonpl. 217
Limnophila R.Br. 330
Limodorum Boehm. 272
Limonia L. 320
Lindenbergia Lehm. 330
Lindera Thunb. 175
Lindernia All. 331
Linociera Sw. ex Schreb. 249
Linostoma Wall. ex Endl. 347
Liparis Rich. 272
Lipocarpha R.Br. 111
Liquidambar L. 43
Liriodendron L. 220
Liriope Lour. 98
Listera R.Br. = Neottia Guett. 274
Lithocarpus Blume 138
Litsea Lam. 175
Livistona R.Br. 287
Lobelia L. 79
Loeseneriella A.C.Sm. 85
Lophiocarpus (Kunth) Miq. = Sagittaria L. 43
Lophopetalum Wight ex Arn. 85
Lophopogon Hack. 155
Loranthus Jacq. 218
Lourea Neck. ex J.St.-Hil. = Christia Moench. 187
Loxostigma C.B.Clarke 147
Ludia Comm. ex Juss. = Scolopia Schreb. 347
Ludwigia L. 250
Luffa Mill. 104
Luisia Gaudich. 273
Luvunga Buch.-Ham. 320
Lycianthes Hassl. 337
Lycium L. 337
Lycopersicon Mill. 337
Lyonia Nutt. 122
Lysimachia L. 295
Lysionotus D.Don 147
Macaranga Thouars 132
Macaranthus Lour. = Mucuna Adans. 205
Machilus Nees 176
Maclura Nutt. 236
Macrocnemum P.Browne 309
Macroptilium Urb. 202
Macrosolen (Blume) Rchb. 218
Macrostomium Blume = Dendrobium Sw. 261
Madhuca Buch.-Ham. ex J.F.Gmel. 326
Maesa Forssk. 241
Magnolia L. 220
386
Malaxis Sol. ex Sw. 273
Mallotus Lour. 133
Malouetia A.DC. 57
Malphigia L. 222
Malus Mill. 299
Malvastrum A.Gray 223
Mammea L. 162
Mangifera L. 47
Manglietia Blume 221
Manihot Mill. 134
Maniltoa Scheff. 202
Mansonia J.R.Drumm. ex Prain 340
Manulea L. 332
Maoutia Wedd. 353
Maranta L. 224
Markhamia Seem. ex Baill. 75
Marlea Roxb. = Alangium Lam. 42
Marsdenia R.Br. 71
Mastixia Blume 247
Maytenus Molina 85
Mazus Lour. 332
Mecopus Benn. 202
Medicia Gardner & Champ. = Gelsemium Juss. 145
Medinilla Gaudich. 225
Meesia Gaertn. = Gomphia Schreb. 247
Meibomia Fabr. = Desmodium Desv. 194
Melaleuca L. 244
Melanorrhoea Wall. 47
Melanthium J.Clayton 216
Melasma P.J.Bergius = Alectra Thunb. 328
Melastoma L. 225
Melia L. 229
Melica L. 155
Melicope J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. 320
Melientha Pierre 251
Melilotus Mill. 203
Melinis P.Beauv. 155
Meliosma Blume 321
Melissa L. 170
Melocalamus Benth. 155
Melocanna Trin. 155
Melochia L. 340
Melodinus J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. 58
Melodorum Lour. 51
Melothria L. = Zehneria Endl. 106
Memecylon L. 226
Menispermum L. 231
Mentha L. 170
Menyanthes L. 232
Mephitidia Reinw. ex Blume = Lasianthus Jack 308
Merremia Dennst. ex Endl. 101
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
Mesoclastes Lindl. = Luisia Gaudich. 273
Mesona Blume = Platostoma P.Beauv. 172
Mespilus L. 299
Mesua L. 162
Metadina Bakh.f. 309
Meyna Roxb. ex Link 309
Mezoneuron Desf. = Caesalpinia L. 184
Michelia L. = Magnolia L. 220
Micrechites Miq. 58
Microcos L. 349
Microdesmis Hook.f. ex Hook. 134
Microglossa DC. 94
Micromelum Blume 320
Micropera Lindl. 274
Microstegium Nees 155
Microstemon Engl. 48
Microstylis Eaton = Malaxis Sol. ex Sw. 273
Microtropis Wall. ex Meisn. 85
Milium L. 156
Miliusa Lesch. ex A.DC. 51
Millettia Wight ex Arn. 203
Millingtonia L.f. 75
Millingtonia Roxb. = Meliosma Blume 321
Milnea Roxb. = Aglaia Lour. 227
Mimosa L. 204
Mimulus L. 332
Mimusops L. 326
Miquelia Meisn. 165
Mirabilis L. 246
Mirasolia (Sch.Bip.) Benth. & Hook.f. = Tithonia
Desf. ex Juss. 95
Miscanthus Andersson 156
Mischobulbum Schltr. 274
Mischocarpus Blume 324
Mitracarpus Zucc. 309
Mitragyna Korth. 309
Mitrasacme Labill. 217
Mitreola L. 217
Mitrephora Hook.f. & Thomson 52
Mnesithea Kunth 156
Mniopsis Mart. & Zucc. 291
Modecca Lam. = Adenia Forssk. 288
Moghania J.St.-Hil. 205
Molineria Colla 165
Mollugo L. 232
Momordica L. 105
Monocera Jack = Elaeocarpus L. 121
Monochilus Lindl. ex Wall. = Zeuxine Lindl. 284
Monochoria C.Presl 294
Monolophus Wall. = Kaempferia L. 365
Monotropa L. 122
Monotropastrum Hand.-Mazz. 122
Morinda L. 309
Morindopsis Hook.f. 310
Moringa Adans. 237
Morus L. 236
Mouretia Pit. 310
Mucuna Adans. 205
Mukia Arn. 105
Muntingia L. 349
Murdannia Royle 90
Muricia Lour. 105
Murraya J.König ex L. 320
Musa L. 238
Mussaenda L. 310
Mycetia L. 310
Myrialepis Becc. 287
Myrica L. 238
Myriopteron Griff. 71
Myristica Gronov. 238
Myrobalanus Gaertn. = Terminalia L. 88
Myrsine L. 242
Myrtus L. 244
Mytilaria Lecomte 163
Myxopyrum Blume 249
Najas L. 164
Naravelia Adans. 297
Nardus L. 156
Nasturtium R.Br. = Rorippa Scop. 102
Natsiatum Buch.-Ham. 165
Nauclea L. 310
Neanotis W.H.Lewis. 311
Nectandra Rol. ex Rottb. 347
Nelsonia R.Br. 39
Nelumbo Adans. 247
Nemedra A.Juss. = Aglaia Lour. 227
Neoachmandra W.J.de Wilde & Duyfjes 105
Neoalsomitra Hutch. 105
Neodistemon Babu & A.N.Henry 353
Neogyna Rchb.f. 274
Neohouzeaua A.Camus 156
Neolamarckia Bosser. 311
Neolitsea Merr. 176
Neolourya L.Rodrigues = Peliosanthes Andrews
217
Neonauclea Merr. 311
Neothorelia Gagnep. 82
Neottia Guett. 274
Nepenthes L. 246
Nepeta L. 170
Nephelium L. 324
387
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
Neptunia Lour. 206
Nerium L. 58
Nervilia Comm. ex Gaudich. 274
Neuracanthus Nees 39
Neuropeltis Wall. 101
Neustanthus Benth. = Pueraria DC. 209
Nicotiana L. 337
Nimmonia Wight 220
Nogra Merr. 206
Nosema Prain = Platostoma P.Beauv. 172
Nothaphoebe Blume 176
Numaeacampa Gagnep. 80
Nyctanthes L. 250
Nycterisition Ruiz & Pav. 326
Nymphaea L. 247
Nymphoides Seguier. 232
Nyssa L. 247
Oberonia Lindl. 275
Ochna L. 247
Ochrocarpos Thouars 163
Ocimum L. 171
Octomeria D.Don = Bulbophyllum Thouars 254
Odina Roxb. = Lannea A.Rich. 47
Oeceoclades Lindl. 275
Oenanthe L. 351
Oenothera L. 251
Olax L. 248
Oldenlandia L. 311
Olea L. 250
Oleander Medik. 58
Omphalea L. 134
Oncinus Lour. = Melodinus J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. 58
Oncus Lour. = Dioscorea L. 116
Onychium Blume = Dendrobium Sw. 261
Operculina Silva Manso 101
Ophiopogon Ker Gawl. 216
Ophiorrhiza L. 312
Ophioxylon L. = Rauvolfia L. 59
Ophiuros C.F.Gaertn. 156
Ophrestia H.M.L.Forbes. 206
Ophrys L. 275
Oplismenus P.Beauv. 156
Orchidantha N.E.Br. 219
Orchis L. 275
Oreocnide Miq. 353
Oritrephes Ridl. = Anerincleistus Korth. 225
Ormocarpum P.Beauv. 206
Ormosia Jacks. 206
Ornithoboea Parish ex C.B.Clarke 147
Ornithochilus Wall. ex Benth. 275
388
Orophea Blume 52
Oroxylum Vent. 75
Orthosiphon Benth. 171
Oryza L. 156
Osbeckia L. 226
Osmanthus Lour. 250
Osyris L. 323
Otochilus Lindl. 276
Otophora Blume 324
Ottelia Pers. 164
Ottochloa Dandy. 156
Ouratea Aubl. 248
Oxalis L. 284
Oxyceros Lour. 312
Oxystelma R.Br. 71
Oxytenanthera Munro 156
Pachygone Miers 231
Pachyrhizus Rich. ex DC. 206
Pachystoma Blume 276
Pachystylidium Pax & K.Hoffm. 134
Padia Moritzi 156
Paederia L. 312
Paedicalyx Pierre ex Pit. = Xanthophytum Reinw.
ex Blume 317
Pahudia Miq. = Afzelia Sm. 179
Palaquium Blanco. 326
Paliurus Mill. 297
Panax L. 68
Pancratium L. 45
Pandanus Parkinson. 288
Panicum L. 157
Panisea Steud. 276
Pantadenia Gagnep. 134
Papaver L. 288
Paphiopedilum Pfitzer. 276
Papilionanthe Schltr. 276
Parabaena Miers 231
Parabarium Pierre ex Spire = Urceola Roxb. 60
Paraboea Ridl. 147
Paracleisthus Gagnep. 134
Paraderris (Miq.) R.Geesink 206
Paradina Pierre ex Pit. = Mitragyna Korth. 309
Parahyparrhenia A.Camus 158
Parameria Benth. 58
Paramichelia Hu = Magnolia L. 220
Paramignya Wight 320
Paranephelium Miq. 324
Paraphlomis Prain 171
Parashorea Kurz 119
Paravallaris Pierre = Kibatalia G.Don 57
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
Parietaria L. 353
Parinari Aubl. 86
Parkia R.Br. 207
Parsonsia R.Br. 59
Parthenium L. 94
Parthenocissus Planch. 359
Pasania Oerst. = Lithocarpus Blume 138
Paspalum L. 158
Passiflora L. 289
Pastinaca L. 352
Pauldopia Steenis 75
Paulownia Siebold & Zucc. 332
Pavetta L. 313
Pavonia Cav. 223
Pecteilis Raf. 276
Pedicularis L. 332
Pedilonum Blume = Dendrobium Sw. 261
Pegia Colebr. 48
Pelatantheria Ridl. 277
Peliosanthes Andrews 217
Pellacalyx Korth. 298
Pellionia Gaudich. 353
Peltophorum Benth. 207
Pennisetum Rich. 158
Pentace Hassk. 349
Pentapetes L. 340
Pentaspadon Hook.f. 48
Penthorum L. 327
Peperomia Ruiz & Pav. 290
Pergularia Lour. = Cryptolepis R.Br. 69
Pericampylus Miers 231
Perilepta Bremek. 39
Perilla L. 171
Periploca L. 59
Peristrophe Nees 39
Peristylus Blume 277
Persea Mill. 176
Persicaria Mill. 293
Petroselinum Hoffm. 352
Phaius Lour. 277
Phalaenopsis Blume 277
Phalaris L. 158
Phanera Lour. = Bauhinia L. 182
Phaseolus L. 207
Phaulopsis Willd. 39
Philagonia Blume = Tetradium Lour. 321
Phlebochiton Wall. = Pegia Colebr. 48
Phlogacanthus Nees 40
Phoberos Lour. = Scolopia Schreb. 144
Phoebe Nees 176
Phoenix L. 287
Pholidota Lindl. ex Hook. 277
Photinia Lindl. 300
Phragmites Adans. 158
Phrynium Willd. 224
Phyla Lour. 356
Phylacium Benn. 207
Phyllamorpha Lour. = Nepenthes L. 246
Phyllanthus L. 134
Phylloclamys Bureau = Streblus Lour. 237
Phyllocyclus Kurz 146
Phyllodes Lour. = Stachyphrynium K.Schum. 225
Phyllodium Desv. 208
Phyllorkis Thouars = Bulbophyllum Thouars 254
Physalis L. 337
Phytolacca L. 289
Picrasma Blume 335
Picria Lour. 333
Pieris D.Don 123
Pilea Lindl. 353
Pilostigma Costantin 71
Pimpinella L. 352
Pinanga Blume 287
Piper L. 290
Pisonia L. 246
Pistia L. 65
Pisum L. 208
Pithecellobium Mart. 208
Pittosporopsis Craib 166
Pittosporum Banks ex Sol. 291
Placolobium Miq. 208
Planchonella Pierre = Pouteria Aubl. 326
Plantago L. 291
Platanthera Rich. = Habenaria Willd. 270
Platanus L. 291
Platea Blume 166
Platostoma P.Beauv. 172
Plectocomia Mart. & Blume 287
Plectocomiopsis Becc. 287
Plectranthus L’Hér. 172
Plectrotropis Schumach. = Vigna Savi 214
Pleione D.Don 278
Pleomele Salisb. 217
Plesmonium Schott = Amorphophallus Blume ex
Decne. 63
Pluchea Cass. 94
Plumbago L. 291
Poa L. 158
Podochilus Blume 278
Podostemon Michx. 291
Pogonatherum P.Beauv. 158
Pogonia Juss. 278
389
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
Pogonotrophe Miq. 236
Pogostemon Desf. 173
Polianthes L. 45
Pollia Thunb. 90
Pollinia Spreng. = Chrysopogon Trin. 151
Polyadenia Nees 176
Polyalthia Blume 52
Polycarpaea Lam. 83
Polycarpon L. 83
Polychilos Breda, Kuhl & Hasselt = Phalaenopsis
Blume 277
Polychroa Lour. 354
Polydontia Blume = Prunus L. 300
Polygala L. 291
Polygonatum Mill. 217
Polygonum L. 294
Polyosma Blume 327
Polyscias J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. 68
Polystachya Hook. 278
Pomatocalpa Breda, Kuhl & Hasselt. 278
Pometia J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. 325
Pongamia Vent. 209
Pontederia L. 295
Popowia Endl. 52
Porana Burm.f. 101
Porandra D.Y.Hong 91
Porpax Lindl. 279
Portulaca L. 295
Posoqueria Aubl. 313
Potamogeton L. 295
Potentilla L. 300
Pothos L. 65
Pottsia Hook. & Arn. 59
Poupartia Juss. = Dracontomelon Blume 47
Pourthiaea Decne. 300
Pouteria Aubl. 326
Pouzolzia Gaudich. 354
Pratia Gaudich. 80
Premna L. 356
Prinos L. 62
Prismatomeris Thwaites. 313
Procris Comm. ex Juss. 354
Proiphys Herb. 46
Protium Burm.f. 79
Prunus L. 300
Pseuderanthemum Radlk. 40
Pseudodissochaeta M.P.Nayar 226
Pseudodracontium N.E.Br. 66
Pseudopogonatherum A.Camus 159
Pseudostachyum Munro 159
Psidium L. 244
390
Psilobium Jack 313
Psilotrichum Blume 45
Psophocarpus Neck. ex DC. 209
Psoralea L. 209
Psychotria L. 314
Psydrax Gaertn. 314
Pterocarpus Jacq. 209
Pterocarya Kunth 167
Pteroceras Hasselt ex Hassk. 279
Pterocymbium R.Br. 340
Pterolobium R.Br. ex Wight & Arn. 209
Pteroloma Desv. ex Benth. 209
Pterospermum Schreb. 340
Pterostigma Benth. 333
Pterygota Schott & Endl. 341
Ptychotis W.D.J.Koch 352
Pueraria DC. 209
Punica L. 296
Putranjiva Wall. 135
Pycnospatha Thorel ex Gagnep. 66
Pycnospora R.Br. ex Wight & Arn. 210
Pycreus P.Beauv. 112
Pygeum Gaertn. = Prunus L. 300
Pygmaeopremna Merr. 357
Pyracantha M.Roem. 301
Pyrenacantha Wight 166
Pyrenaria Blume 346
Pyrethrum Zinn = Tanacetum L. 95
Pyrus L. 301
Quassia L. 335
Quercus L. 141
Quinaria Lour. = Clausena Burm.f. 319
Quisqualis L. 87
Racemobambos Holttum. 159
Radermachera Zoll. & Moritzi 75
Radermachia Thunb. = Artocarpus J.R.Forst. &
G.Forst. 232
Randia L. 314
Ranunculus L. 297
Rapanea Aubl. 242
Raphistemma Wall. 71
Rauvolfia L. 59
Rauwenhoffia Scheff. 53
Ravenala Scop. 342
Razumovia Spreng. = Centranthera R.Br. 329
Reevesia Lindl. 341
Reichardia Roth = Pterolobium R.Br. ex Wight &
Arn. 209
Reinwardtiodendron Koord. 229
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
Reissantia N.Hallé 85
Remusatia Schott 66
Renanthera Lour. 279
Restiaria Lour. = Uncaria Schreb. 316
Rhabdia Mart. = Rotula Lour. 77
Rhamnoneuron Gilg 347
Rhamnus L. 298
Rhaphidophora Hassk. 66
Rhaphiolepis Lindl. ex Ker Gawl. 301
Rhapis L.f. ex Aiton 288
Rheum L. 294
Rhinacanthus Nees 40
Rhodamnia Jack 244
Rhododendron L. 123
Rhodoleia Champ. ex Hook. 163
Rhodomyrtus DC. 244
Rhoeo Hance 91
Rhopalephora Hassk. 91
Rhus L. 48
Rhynchodia Benth. 59
Rhynchoglossum Blume 147
Rhynchosia Lour. 210
Rhynchospermum Lindl. 59
Rhynchospora Vahl 112
Rhynchostylis Blume 279
Rhynchotechum Blume 147
Rhytionanthos Garay = Bulbophyllum Thouars 254
Rinorea Aubl. 358
Rivea Choisy 101
Robinia L. 210
Robiquetia Gaudich. 279
Rondeletia L. 314
Rorippa Scop. 102
Rosa L. 301
Rostellularia Rchb. 40
Rotala L. 220
Rotheca Raf. 357
Rothia Pers. 210
Rothmannia Thunb. 315
Rottboellia L.f. 159
Rotula Lour. 77
Rourea Aubl. 97
Roureopsis Planch. 97
Roydsia Roxb. = Stixis Lour. 82
Rubus L. 302
Ruellia L. 40
Rumex L. 294
Rungia Nees 40
Sabia Colebr. 322
Saccharum L. 159
Sacciolepis Nash. 159
Saccolabium Blume 279
Sageratia Brongn. 298
Sagittaria L. 43
Salacca Reinw. 288
Salacia L. 85
Salix L. 322
Salomonia Lour. 292
Salvia L. 173
Samara L. = Embelia Burm.f. 241
Sambucus L. 82
Sampantaea Airy Shaw 135
Sandoricum Cav. 229
Sanicula L. 352
Sansevieria Thunb. 120
Sapindus L. 325
Sapium Jacq. 135
Saprosma Blume 315
Saraca L. 210
Sarcandra Gardner 86
Sarcanthus Lindl. = Cleisostoma Blume 258
Sarcocephalus Afzel. ex R.Br. 315
Sarcochilus R.Br. 280
Sarcoglyphis Garay. 280
Sarcolobus R.Br. 71
Sarcosperma Hook.f. 326
Saurauia Willd. 42
Sauropus Blume 135
Saussurea DC. 94
Scaphium Schott & Endl. 341
Schefflera J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. 68
Schima Reinw. ex Blume 346
Schisandra Michx. 328
Schismatoglottis Zoll. & Moritzi 66
Schizachyrium Nees 159
Schizocapsa Hance = Tacca J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
344
Schizomussaenda H.L.Li 315
Schizostachyum Nees 159
Schleichera Willd. 325
Schoenoplectiella Lye 112
Schoenoplectus (Rchb.) Palla 112
Schoenorchis Reinw. ex Blume 280
Schoenus L. 112
Schoepfia Schreb. 248
Schoutenia Korth. 349
Schrebera Roxb. 250
Schumannianthus Gagnep. 225
Scindapsus Schott 66
Sciodaphyllum P.Browne = Schefflera J.R.Forst. &
G.Forst. 68
391
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
Scirpus L. 112
Scleria P.J.Bergius 113
Scleromitrion Meisn. = Hedyotis L. 306
Scleropyrum Arn. 323
Sclerostachya A.Camus 160
Scolopia Schreb. 144
Scoparia L. 333
Scopolia Jacq. 347
Scorpiothyrsus H.W.Li 226
Scrophularia L. 333
Scurrula L. 218
Scutellaria L. 173
Sebifera Lour. = Litsea Lam. 175
Secamone R.Br. 71
Securidaca L. 293
Seguieria Loefl. 289
Sehima Forssk. 160
Selinum L. 352
Semecarpus L.f. 48
Senecio L. 95
Senna Mill. 210
Sericocalyx Bremek. 40
Sesamum L. 289
Sesbania Scop. 211
Seseli L. 352
Setaria P.Beauv. 160
Severinia Ten. ex Endl. 321
Shirakiopsis H.-J.Esser 136
Shorea Roxb. ex C.F.Gaertn. 119
Shuteria Wight & Arn. 211
Sida L. 223
Sideroxylon L. 326
Sigesbeckia L. 95
Sinapis L. 103
Sinarundinaria Nakai 160
Sindora Miq. 211
Siphonodon Griff. 85
Sisymbrium L. 103
Sitodium Parkinson = Artocarpus J.R.Forst. &
G.Forst. 232
Sium L. 352
Skaphium Miq. = Xanthophyllum Roxb. 293
Slackia Griff. = Beccarinda Kuntze 147
Sloanea L. 122
Smilax L. 335
Smithia Aiton 212
Smitinandia Holttum 280
Solanum L. 337
Solena Lour. 105
Sonchus L. 95
Sonerila Roxb. 226
392
Sopubia Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don 333
Sorbus L. 303
Sorghum Moench. 160
Spathodea P.Beauv. 76
Spathodeopsis Dop = Fernandoa Welw. ex Seem. 75
Spathoglottis Blume 281
Spatholobus Hassk. 212
Spermacoce L. 315
Sphaeranthus L. 95
Sphaerocaryum Nees ex Hook.f. 160
Sphenoclea Gaertn. 80
Sphenodesme Jack 173
Spilanthes Jacq. 95
Spinacia L. 86
Spiradiclis Blume 315
Spirella Costantin 71
Spirolobium Baill. 59
Spondias L. 48
Sporobolus R.Br. 160
Stachyphrynium K.Schum. 225
Stachytarpheta Vahl 357
Stahlianthus Kuntze 365
Staphylea L. 338
Stauntonia DC. 173
Staurochilus Ridl. ex Pfitzer. 281
Staurogyne Wall. 40
Stelechocarpus Hook.f. & Thomson 53
Stelis Sw. 281
Stemodia L. 333
Stemona Lour. 339
Stephania Lour. 231
Stephegyne Korth. = Mitragyna Korth. 309
Sterculia L. 341
Stereospermum Cham. 76
Steudnera K.Koch 66
Stewartia L. 346
Stigmarota Lour. = Flacourtia Comm. ex L’Hér. 144
Stixis Lour. 82
Stranvaesia Lindl. 303
Streblus Lour. 237
Streptocaulon Wight & Arn. 71
Streptolirion Edgew. 91
Striga Lour. 333
Strobilanthes Blume 41
Strophanthus DC. 59
Strophioblachia Boerl. 136
Strychnos L. 217
Stylidium Lour. = Alangium Lam. 42
Stylidium Sw. ex Willd. 342
Stylosanthes Sw. 212
Styrax L. 342
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
Sunipia Buch.-Ham. ex Sm. 281
Suregada Roxb. ex Rottler 136
Suringaria Pierre = Symplocos Jacq. 343
Swertia L. 146
Swietenia Jacq. 229
Sycopsis Oliv. 163
Symplocos Jacq. 343
Synedrella Gaertn. 95
Synotis C.B.Clarke 95
Syzygium Gaertn. 244
Tabernaemontana L. 60
Tacca J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. 344
Tadehagi H.Ohashi 212
Tagetes L. 95
Tainia Blume 281
Talauma Juss. = Magnolia L. 220
Tamarindus L. 213
Tamilnadia Tirveng. & Sastre. 316
Tanacetum L. 95
Tapanava Adans. = Pothos L. 65
Tapiscia Oliv. 338
Taraktogenos Hassk. = Hydnocarpus Gaertn. 144
Tarenna Gaertn. 316
Tarennoidea Tirveng. & Sastre. 316
Taxillus Tiegh. 219
Taxotrophis Blume 237
Tectona L.f. 357
Telectadium Baill. 72
Telosma Coville. 72
Tephrosia Pers. 213
Teramnus P.Browne 213
Terminalia L. 88
Terminalis Medik. = Dracaena Vand. ex L. 120
Terniola nom. illegit. Tul. = Dalzellia Wight 350
Ternstroemia Mutis ex L.f. 346
Tetracera L. 115
Tetradium Lour. 321
Tetraglochidium Bremek. 41
Tetrameles R.Br. 114
Tetramyxis Gagnep. 335
Tetranthera Jacq. 176
Tetrastigma (Miq.) Planch. 359
Teucrium L. 173
Thalia L. 225
Thea L. = Camellia L. 344
Thecostele Rchb.f. 281
Thelymitra J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. 281
Themeda Forssk. 160
Theobroma L. 224
Thesium L. 323
Thespesia Sol. ex Corrêa 224
Thevetia L. 60
Thladiantha Bunge 105
Thorelia Gagnep. 95
Thrixspermum Lour. 282
Thryocephalon J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. = Kyllinga
Rottb. 111
Thunbergia Retz 41
Thunia Rchb.f. 282
Thyrsanthera Pierre ex Gagnep. 136
Thyrsostachys Gamble 160
Thysanolaena Nees 161
Thysanus Lour. = Cnestis Juss. 96
Tiliacora Colebr. 231
Timonius DC. 316
Tinospora Miers 232
Tithonia Desf. ex Juss. 95
Toddalia Juss. 321
Toona M.Roem. 229
Torenia L. 333
Tournefortia L. 77
Toxicodendron Mill. 49
Toxocarpus Wight & Arn. 72
Trachelospermum Lem. 60
Trachyspermum Link 352
Tradescantia L. 91
Tragia L. 136
Trapa L. 349
Trema Lour. 350
Trevesia Vis. 69
Trewia L. 136
Triadica Lour. 136
Trias Lindl. 282
Tribrachia Lindl. = Bulbophyllum Thouars 254
Trichelostylis T.Lestib. = Fimbristylis Vahl 109
Trichilia P.Browne 229
Trichoglottis Blume 282
Tricholobus Blume = Connarus L. 97
Trichophorum Pers. 114
Trichosanthes L. 105
Trichotosia Blume 282
Tridax L. 95
Tridynamia Gagnep. 101
Trigonella L. 213
Trigonostemon Blume 136
Tripinna Lour. = Vitex L. 357
Tripogon Roem. & Schult. 161
Tripterospermum Blume 146
Tristania R.Br. ex W.T.Aiton 246
Tristaniopsis Brongn. & Gris. 246
Triumfetta L. 349
393
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
Trivalvaria Miq. 53
Trophis P.Browne 237
Tropidia Lindl. 282
Tsoongiodendron Chun = Magnolia L. 220
Tupidanthus Hook.f. & Thomson = Schefflera
J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. 68
Tupistra Ker Gawl. 217
Turpinia Vent. 339
Turraea L. 229
Tylophora R.Br. 72
Typhonium Schott 67
Ulmus L. 350
Uncaria Schreb. 316
Uncifera Lindl. 283
Unona L.f. 53
Uraria Desv. 213
Urariopsis Schindl. 214
Urceola Roxb. 60
Urena L. 224
Urobotrya Stapf 251
Urochloa P.Beauv. 161
Urostigma Gasp. = Ficus L. 233
Urtica L. 354
Utricularia L. 215
Uvaria L. 53
Vaccinium L. 123
Valeriana L. 354
Vallaris Burm.f. 61
Vanda Jones ex R.Br. 283
Vandellia L. 334
Vandopsis Pfitzer. 283
Vanieria Lour. = Maclura Nutt. 236
Vanilla Plum. ex Mill. 283
Vatica L. 119
Ventilago Gaertn. 298
Verbascum L. 334
Verbena L. 357
Verbesina L. 96
Vernicia Lour. 137
Vernonia Schreber 96
Veronica L. 334
Vetiveria Bory ex Lem. = Chrysopogon Trin. 151
Viburnum L. 82
Vietnamosasa T.Q.Nguyen 161
Vigna Savi 214
Villebrunea Gaudich. ex Wedd. = Oreocnide Miq.
353
Vincetoxicopsis Costantin 72
Viola L. 358
394
Viscum L. 358
Vitex L. 357
Vitis L. 360
Volkameria L. 358
Wahlenbergia Schrad. ex Roth 80
Wallichia Roxb. 288
Walsura Roxb. 229
Waltheria L. 342
Webera Schreb. = Tarenna Gaertn. 316
Wendlandia Bartl. ex DC. 316
Wikstroemia Endl. 347
Willughbeia Roxb. 61
Wolfia Dennst. = Eulophia R.Br. 268
Wrightia R.Br. 61
Xanthium L. 96
Xanthophyllaceae = Xanthophyllum Roxb. 293
Xanthophyllum Roxb. 293
Xanthophytum Reinw. ex Blume 317
Xanthosoma Schott 67
Xanthoxyllum Mill. 360
Xantolis Raf. 326
Xantonnea Pierre ex Pit. 317
Xenostegia D.F.Austin & Staples 102
Xerospermum Blume 325
Xylia Benth. 215
Xylinabaria Pierre = Urceola Roxb. 60
Xylopia L. 54
Xylosma G.Forst. 145
Xyris L. 360
Yushania Keng f. 161
Zanonia L. 106
Zantedeschia Spreng. 67
Zanthoxylum L. 321
Zebrina Schnizl. = Tradescantia L. 91
Zehneria Endl. 106
Zephyranthes Herb. 217
Zeuxine Lindl. 284
Zingiber Mill. 365
Zippelia Blume 290
Zizania L. 161
Ziziphus Mill. 298
Zornia J.F.Gmel. 215
Zoysia Willd. 161
Zygostelma Benth. 72