Professional Documents
Culture Documents
Family Irciniidae
Yellow sponge
Glove sponge
Grass sponge
Wire sponge
Vase sponge
Stinker sponge
Black-ball sponge
Order Dendroceratida
Family Dysideidae
Order Verongida
Family Druinellidae
Family Aplysinidae
Pitted sponge
Family Darwinellidae
Order Haplosclerida
Family Haliclonidae
Erect rope sponge
Green sponge
Pink vase sponge
Lavender rope sponge
Variable boring sponge
Family Callyspongiidae
Euryspongia rosea*
Fasciospongia cerebriformis*
Hippospongia gossypina
Hippospongia lachne
Oligoceras violacea
Spongia barbara
Spongia graminea
Spongia obscura
Spongia sterea
Ircinia campana
Ircinia felix
Ircinia cf. ramosa*
Ircinia strobilina
Smenospongia aurea*
Thorecta horridus
Dysidea etheria*
Dysidea fragilis*
Dysidea janiae*
Dysidea variabilis*
Family Niphatidae
Scientific Name
Pseudoceratina crassa
Aplysina archeri*
Aplysina cauliformis
Aplysina fistularis
Aplysina lacunosa
Verongula rigida
Aplysilla sulfurea*
Adocia cf. implexiformis*
Reniera aquaeductus
Amphimedon compressa
Amphimedon viridis
Niphates amorpha
Niphates digitalis
Niphates erecta
Siphonodictyon coralliphagum
Siphonodictyon siphonum*
Cribrochalina vasculum
Callyspongia armigera
J-1
Common Name
Family Desmacididae
Green finger sponge
Orange lumpy encrusting sponge
Family Desmacellidae
Family Microcionidae
Fire sponge
Family Phorbasidae
Order Agelasida
Family Agelasidae
Order Axinellida
Family Axinellidae
Finger sponge
Family Raspailiidae
Family Desmoxyidae
Order Hadromerida
Family Spirastrellidae
J-2
Scientific Name
Callyspongia fallax
Callyspongia plicifera
Callyspongia vaginalis
Xestospongia muta
Xestospongia subtriangularis**
Xestospongia tierneyi
Pellina nodosa
Pellina carbonaria
Mycale laevis
Mycale laxissima
Mycale microsigmatosa
Holopsammia helwigi*
Iotrochota birotulata
Monanchora unguifera*
Ulosa ruetzleri
Biemna tubulata*
Desmacella meliorata
Neofibularia nolitangere
Artemisina melana*
Clathria spinosa*
Pandaros acanthifolium*
Rhaphidophlus juniperinus
Rhaphidophlus schoenus*
Acarnus innominatus
Lissodendoryx isodictyalis
Lissodendoryx sigmata
Tedania ignis
Phorbas amaranthus*
Agelas clathrodes
Agelas conifera
Agelas dispar
Agelas schmidti
Axinella polycapella
Homaxinella rudis
Pseudaxinella lunaecharta
Teichaxinella morchella
Brown encrusting octopus sponge Ectyoplasia ferox
Higginsia strigillata
Anthosigmella varians
Common Name
Loggerhead sponge
Pink and red encrusting sponge
Family Tethyidae
Family Clionidae
Red boring sponge
Family Chondrillidae
Family Chondrosiidae
Order Spirophorida
Family Tetillidae
Scientific Name
Spheciospongia vesparia
Spirastrella coccinea
Spirastrella cunctatrix*
Tethya crypta
Cliona caribbaea
Cliona celata
Cliona delitrix
Cliona lampa
Cliona cf. laticavicola*
Cliona schmidti*
Cliona vermifera*
Timea mixta*
Chondrilla nucula
Chondrosia collectrix*
Chondrosia reniformis*
Cinachyra alloclada*
Cinachyra kuekenthali
Order Astrophorida
Family Geodiidae
Leathery barrel sponge
Order Halichondriida
Family Halichondriidae
Geodia gibberosa
Geodia neptuni
Halichondria melanodocia
Halichondria panicea
Jaspis pudica
Plakortis angulospiculatus
Hymeniacidon amphilecta
Family Hymeniacidonidae
Class Calcarea
Order Clathrinida
Family Clathrinidae
Clathrina coriacea*
Leuconia barbata*
Notes:
* = species from G.P. Schmahl, BNP survey
= Tortugas survey, Wheaton list
** = previously recorded as N. longleyi
= listed from Key Biscayne and/or Virginia Key by van Soest
= recorded from Keys by Wiedenmayer
Class Scyphozoa
Order Semaeostomeae
Family Ulmaridae
Order Rhizostomeae
Family Cassiopeidae
Moon jelly
Aurelia aurita
Upsidedown jelly
Cassiopea xamachana
J-3
Class Hydrozoa
Order Athecatae
Family Milliporidae
Common Name
Scientific Name
Encrusting firecoral
Bladed firecoral
Millepora alcicornis
Millepora complanata
Order Siphonophora
Suborder Cystonectae
Family Physaliidae
Portuguese man-of-war
Class Anthozoa
Subclass Zoantharia (=Hexacorallia)
Order Actiniaria
Family Actiniidae
Giant Caribbean anemone
Family Aiptasiidae
Ringed anemone
Family Phymanthidae
Speckled anemone
Family Aliciidae
Family Stichodactylidae
Sun anemone
Order Zoanthidea
Family Zoanthidae
Knobby zoanthid
Mat anemone
Order Corallimorpharia
Family Corallimorphidae
False coral
False coral
Order Scleractinia (Stony corals)
Suborder Astrocoeniina
Family Astrocoeniidae
Blushing star coral
Family Pocilloporidae
Ten rayed star coral
Yellow pencil coral
Family Acroporidae
Staghorn coral
Elkhorn coral
Fused staghorn coral
Suborder Fungiina
Family Agariciidae
Lettuce coral
Scaled lettuce coral
Keeled lettuce coral
Purple lettuce coral
Low relief lettuce coral
Fragile saucer coral
Family Siderastreidae
J-4
Physalia physalis
Bunodosoma cavernatum
Condylactis gigantea
Bartholomea annulata
Epicystes crucifera
Lebrunia danae
Stichodactyla helianthus
Palythoa mammillosa
Zoanthus pulchellus
Discosoma sanctithomae
Ricordea florida
Stephanocoenia michelinii
Madracis asperula
Madracis decactis
Madracis mirabilis
Madracis pharensis
Acropora cervicornis
Acropora palmata
Acropora prolifera
Agaricia agaricites
f. agaricites
f. danai
f. carinata
f. purpurea
f. humilis
Agaricia fragilis
Agaricia lamarcki
Leptoseris cucullata
Siderastrea radians
Common Name
Family Poritidae
Suborder Faviina
Family Faviidae
Tube coral
Boulder brain coral
Knobby brain coral
Grooved brain coral
Symmetrical brain coral
Golfball coral
Family Rhizangiidae
Family Oculinidae
Family Meandrinidae
Rose coral
Tortugas rose coral
Boulder star coral
Great star coral
Smooth star coral
Knobby star coral
Northern star coral
Hidden cup coral
Diffuse ivory bush coral
Robust ivory tree coral
Delicate ivory bush coral
Pillar coral
Pineapple coral
Pancake star coral
Maze coral
Family Mussidae
Scientific Name
Siderastrea siderea
Porites astreoides
Porites branneri
Porites porites
f. porites
f. divaricata
f. furcata
Cladocora arbuscula
Colpophyllia natans
Colpophyllia breviseralis
Diploria clivosa
Diploria labyrinthiformis
Diploira strigosa
Favia fragum
Favia gravida
Manicina areolata
f. areolata
f. mayori
Montastraea annularis
Montastraea cavernosa
Solenastrea bournoni
Solenastrea hyades
Astrangia poculata
Astrangia solitaria
Phyllangia americana
Oculina diffusa
Oculina robusta
Oculina tenella
Dendrogyra cylindrus
Dichocoenia stokesi
Dichocoenia stellaris
Meandrina meandrites
f. meandrites
f. brasiliensis
Isophyllastraea rigida
Isophyllia multiflora
Isophyllia sinuosa
Mussa angulosa
Mycetophyllia aliciae
Mycetophyllia danaana
Mycetophyllia ferox
J-5
Common Name
Suborder Caryophylliina
Family Caryophylliidae
Mycetophyllia lamarckiana
Scolymia cubensis
Scolymia lacera
Eusmilia fastigiata
Paracyathus pulchellus
Suborder Dendrophylliina
Family Dendrophylliidae
Porous cup coral
Subclass Alcyonaria
(Octocorallia = octocorals)
Order Alcyonacea (soft corals)
Family Clavulariidae
Family Briaridae
Corky sea finger
Family Anthothelidae
Deepwater sea fan
Family Plexauridae
Spiny candelabra
J-6
Scientific Name
Balanophyllia floridana
Carijoa riisei
Briareum asbestinum
Erythropodium caribaeorum
Iciligorgia schrammi
Eunicea asperula
Eunicea calyculata
Eunicea clavigera
Eunicea fusca
Eunicea knighti
Eunicea laciniata
Eunicea laxispica
Eunicea palmeri
Eunicea mammosa
Eunicea pinta
Eunicea succinea
Eunicea tourneforti
Muricea atlantica
Muricea elongata
Muricea laxa
Muricea muricata
Muricea pinnata
Muriceopsis flavida
Muriceopsis petila
Plexaura flexuosa
Plexaura homomalla
Plexaurella dichotoma
Plexaurella fusifera
Plexaurella grisea
Plexaurella nutans
Pseudoplexaura crucis
Pseudoplexaura flagellosa
Pseudoplexaura porosa
Common Name
Family Gorgoniidae
Reticulate seafan
Order Cheilostomata
Family Aeteidae
Family Membraniporidae
Family Caloporidae
Family Cupuladriidae
Family Microporidae
Scientific Name
Pseudoplexaura wagenaari
Swiftia exserta
Gorgonia ventalina
Lophogorgia cardinalis
Lophogorgia hebes
Lophogorgia punicea
Pseudopterogorgia acerosa
Pseudopterogorgia americana
Pseudopterogorgia bipinnata
Pseudopterogorgia elisabethae
Pseudopterogorgia kallos
Pseudopterogorgia navia
Pseudopterogorgia rigida
Pterogorgia anceps
Pterogorgia citrina
Pterogorgia guadelupensis
Ellisella barbadensis
Ellisella elongata
Nicella schmitti
Crisia denticulata
Lichenopora hispida
Anguinella palmata
Nolella gigantea
Amathia goodei
Bowerbankia gracilis
Zoobotryon pellucidum
Aetea sica
Aetea truncata
Membranipora lacroixii
Membranipora membranacea
Membranipora tuberculata
Alderina irregularis
Acanthodesia savartii
Cupuladria canariensis
Cupuladria doma
Discoporella umbellata
Cupularia umbellata
J-7
Common Name
Family Onychocellidae
Family Steginoporellidae
Family Thalamoporellidae
Family Cellariidae
Family Scrupocellariidae
Family Farciminariidae
Family Bugulidae
Family Beaniidae
Family Cribrilinidae
Family Exochellidae
Family Adeonidae
Family Petraliellidae
Family Arachnopusiidae
Family Hippothoidae
J-8
Scientific Name
Hemiseptella denticulata
Floridina antiqua
Floridinella typica
Velumella americana
Siphonoporella granulosa
Steginoporella connexa
Steginoporella magnilabris
Thalamoporella falcifera
Thalamoporella granulata
Thalamoporella rozierii
Cellaria nodosa
Canda caraibica
Scrupocellaria cervicornis
Scrupocellaria cornigera
Scrupocellaria retiformis
Nellia oculata
Bugula armata
Bugula avicularia
Bugula caraibica
Bugula flabellata
Bugula microoecia
Bugula neritina minima
Bugula neritina neritina
Beania cupulariensis
Beania intermedia
Beania mirabilis
Puellina floridana
Puellina radiata
Escharoides costifera
Schizobrachiella sanguinea*
Schizopodrella biaperta
Schizopodrella floridana
Schizopodrella unicornis
Stylopoma spongites
Adeona plagiopora
Bracebridgia subsulcata
Petraliella bisinuata bisinuata
Petraliella marginata
Arachnopusia monoceros
Exechonella pumicosa
Tremogasterina granulata
Hippothoa distans
Trypostega venusta
Common Name
Family Savignyellidae
Family Pasytheidae
Family Watersiporidae
Family Hippoporinidae
Family Hippopodinidae
Family Crepidacanthidae
Family Smittinidae
Family Phylactellidae
Family Schizoporellidae
Family Stomachetosellidae
Family Cleidochasmatidae
Family Margarettidae
Family Mamilloporidae
Family Reteporidae
Family Celleporidae
Phylum Entoprocta
(Entoprocts)
Family Barentsiidae
Family Pedicellinidae
Scientific Name
Savignyella lafontii
Gemellipora glabra
Gemelliporidra aculeata
Watersipora cucullata
Hippodiplosia aculeata
Hippoporina cleidostoma
Lepralia audounii
Lepralia contracta var. serrata
Lepralia uvulifera
Microporella ciliata
Hippaliosina rostrigera
Tremoschizodina lata
Crepidacantha setigera
Mastigophorella pesanseris
Mastigophorella porosa
Smittina labellum
Smittina trispinosa spathulata
Phylactella collaris var. aviculifera
Phylactella labrosa
Schizoporella floridana
Stylopoma informata
Cigclisula serrulata
Hippoporidra calcarea
Hippoporidra edax
Hippotrema janthina
Lacerna signata
Margaretta cereoides
Mamillopora cupula
Retepora marsupiata
Rhynchozoon solidum
Rhynchozoon tuberculatum
Cellepora verruculata
Celleporina ignota
Holoporella albirostris
Holoporella magnifica
Holoporella pusilla
Holoporella subalba
Holoporella vagans
Schismopora dichotoma
Barentsia discreta
Pedicellina cernua
J-9
Common Name
Phylum Mollusca
(Mollusks)
Class Bivalvia
Order Solemyoida
Family Solemyidae
Order Mytiloida
Family Mytilidae
Order Arcoida
Family Arcidae
Family Glycymerididae
Order Pterioida
Family Pinnidae
Family Pteriidae
Family Isognomonidae
Family Malleidae
Order Limoida
Family Limidae
J-10
Scientific Name
Solemya occidentalis
Cinnamon mussel
Santo Domingo mussel
Yellow mussel
Spreading-sculpture crenella
Coral-eating mussel
Chestnut mussel
Giant datemussel
Scissor datemussel
Mahogany datemussel
Black datemussel
American horsemussel
Lateral mussel
Botula fusca
Brachidontes domingensis
Brachidontes modiolus
Crenella divaricata
Gregariella coralliophaga
Lioberus castaneus
Lithophaga antillarum
Lithophaga aristata
Lithophaga bisulcata
Lithophaga nigra
Modiolus americanus
Modiolus modiolus squamosus
Musculus lateralis
Eared ark
Mossy ark
Turkey wing
Adams ark
Red-brown ark
White miniature ark
Doc Bales ark
Decussate bittersweet
Comb bittersweet
Wavy bittersweet
Anadara notabilis
Arca imbricata
Arca zebra
Arcopsis adamsi
Barbatia cancellaria
Barbatia domingensis
Barbatia tenera
Glycymeris decussata
Glycymeris pectinata
Glycymeris undata
Stiff penshell
Half-naked penshell
Amber penshell
Atlantic pearl oyster
Atlantic wing oyster
Flat tree oyster
Bicolor purse oyster
Lister purse oyster
Caribbean hammer oyster
Atrina rigida
Atrina seminuda
Pinna carnea
Pinctada imbricata
Pteria colymbus
Isognomon alatus
Isognomon bicolor
Isognomon radiatus
Malleus candeanus
Spiny fileclam
Antillean fileclam
Lima lima
Lima pellucida
Common Name
Order Ostreoida
Family Pectinidae
Family Plicatulidae
Family Spondylidae
Family Ostreidae
Order Veneroida
Family Lucinidae
Family Ungulinidae
Family Chamidae
Scientific Name
Rough fileclam
Thistle scallop
Atlantic calico scallop
Bay scallop
Nucleus scallop
Antillean scallop
Benedict scallop
Knobby scallop
Mildred scallop
Fine-ribbed scallop
Ornate scallop
Scaly scallop
Lions-paw scallop
Dwarf zigzag scallop
Zigzag scallop
Atlantic kittenpaw
Atlantic thorny-oyster
Digitate thorny-oyster
Frond oyster
Crested oyster
Aequipecten acanthodes
Argopecten gibbus
Argopecten irradians
Argopecten nucleus
Bractechlamys antillarum
Chlamys benedicti
Chlamys imbricata
Chlamys mildredae
Chlamys multisquamata
Chlamys ornata
Chlamys sentis
Nodipecten nodosus
Pecten chazaliei
Pecten ziczac
Plicatula gibbosa
Spondylus americanus
Spondylus ictericus
Dendostrea frons
Ostreola equestris
Costate lucine
Tiger lucine
Dwarf tiger lucine
Little-comb lucine
Dentate lucine
Cross-hatched lucine
Miniature lucine
Four-rib lucine
Pennsylvania lucine
Spinose lucine
Woven lucine
Thick lucine
Three-ridge lucine
Many-line lucine
Atlantic diplodon
Pimpled diplodon
Florida spiny jewelbox
Corrugate jewelbox
Milky jewelbox
Leafy jewelbox
Codakia costata
Codakia orbicularis
Codakia orbiculata
Codakia pectinella
Divaricella dentata
Divaricella quadrisulcata
Linga amiantus
Linga leucocyma
Linga pensylvanica
Lucina muricata
Lucina nassula
Lucina pectinata
Parvilucina blanda
Parvilucina multilineata
Diplodonta punctata
Diplodonta semiaspera
Arcinella cornuta
Chama congregata
Chama lactuca
Chama macerophylla
J-11
Common Name
Family Sportellidae
Family Carditidae
Family Condylocardiidae
Family Crassatellidae
Family Cardiidae
Family Mactridae
Family Mesodesmatidae
Family Tellinidae
J-12
Cherry jewelbox
Smooth-edge jewelbox
Atlantic jewelbox
Elliptical sportella
Square sportella
Broad-ribbed carditid
Santo Domingo carditid
Threetooth carditid
Flattened carditid
Tiny condylclam
Lunate crassinella
Martinique crassinella
Guppy strawberry-cockle
Atlantic strawberry-cockle
Eggcockle
Morton eggcockle
Delicate eggcockle
Frilled papercockle
Spiny papercockle
Florida pricklycockle
Magnum pricklycockle
Yellow pricklycockle
Fragile surfclam
Concentric ervilia
Shining ervilia
Atlantic fat-tellin
Short macoma
Large strigilla
Gabb strigilla
White strigilla
White-crest tellin
Striate tellin
Alternate tellin
American tellin
Angulate tellin
Cande tellin
Consorbrine tellin
Favored tellin
Cuneate tellin
Smooth tellin
Rose-petal tellin
Speckled tellin
Great tellin
Scientific Name
Chama sarda
Chama sinuosa
Pseudochama radians
Basterotia elliptica
Basterotia quadrata
Carditamera floridana
Glans dominguensis
Pleuromeris tridentata
Pteromeris perplana
Carditopsis smithii
Crassinella lunulata
Crassinella martinicensis
Americardia guppyi
Americardia media
Laevicardium laevigatum
Laevicardium mortoni
Laevicardium sybariticum
Papyridea semisulcata
Papyridea soleniformis
Trachycardium egmontianum
Trachycardium magnum
Trachycardium muricatum
Mactra fragilis
Ervilia concentrica
Ervilia nitens
Leporimetis intastriata
Macoma brevifrons
Strigilla carnaria
Strigilla gabbi
Strigilla mirabilis
Tellidora cristata
Tellina aequistriata
Tellina alternata
Tellina americana
Tellina angulosa
Tellina candeana
Tellina consorbrina
Tellina fausta
Tellina gouldii
Tellina laevigata
Tellina lineata
Tellina listeri
Tellina magna
Common Name
Family Psammobiidae
Family Semelidae
Family Trapeziidae
Family Corbiculidae
Family Veneridae
Family Petricolidae
Order Myoida
Family Gastrochaenidae
Scientific Name
Martinique tellin
Pure tellin
Shiny dwarf-tellin
Perfect tellin
Slandered tellin
Sunrise tellin
Candystick tellin
Crenulate tellin
Sybaritic tellin
Tampa tellin
Say tellin
Many-colored tellin
Gaudy sanguin
Atlantic abra
Contracted semele
Cancellate semele
Atlantic semele
Purplish semele
Nut semele
Coralclam
Southern marshclam
Pointed venus
Cross-barred venus
Lady-in-waiting venus
Imperial venus
Downy venus
Pygmy venus
Thin cyclinella
Waxy gouldclam
Calico clam
Princess venus
Lightning pitar
Simpson pitar
Conrad transennella
Cuba transennella
Stimpson transennella
Rigid venus
Boring petricola
Atlantic rupellaria
Tellina martinicensis
Tellina mera
Tellina nitens
Tellina paramera
Tellina probina
Tellina radiata
Tellina similis
Tellina squamifera
Tellina sybaritica
Tellina tampaensis
Tellina texana
Tellina versicolor
Asaphis deflorata
Abra aequalis
Cumingia coarctata
Semele bellastriata
Semele proficua
Semele purpurascens
Semelina nuculoides
Coralliophaga coralliophaga
Polymesoda maritima
Anomalocardia auberiana
Chione cancellata
Chione intapurpurea
Chione latilirata
Chione puber
Chione pygmaea
Cyclinella tenuis
Gouldia cerina
Macrocallista maculata
Periglypta listeri
Pitar fulminatus
Pitar simpsoni
Transennella conradina
Transennella cubaniana
Transennella stimpsoni
Ventricolaria rigida
Petricola lapicida
Rupellaria typica
Atlantic rocellaria
Ovate rocellaria
Rostrate rocellaria
Gastrochaena hians
Gastrochaena ovata
Spengleria rostrata
J-13
Common Name
Order Pholadomyoida
Family Lyonsiidae
Family Thraciidae
Class Scaphopoda
Order Dentaliida
Family Dentaliidae
Pearly entodesma
Antillean tuskshell
Green tuskshell
Reticulate tuskshell
Reed tuskshell
Ivory tuskshell
Scratched tuskshell
Family Siphonodentallidae Fourtooth toothshell
Class Gastropoda
Order Patellogastropoda
Family Lottiidae
Black-rib limpet
Spotted limpet
Order Archaeogastropoda
Family Fissurellidae
Cayenne keyhole limpet
Family Turbinidae
J-14
Scientific Name
Entodesma beana
Asthenothaerus balesi
Antalis antillarum
Antalis taphrium
Dentalium laqueatum
Graptacme calamus
Graptacme eborea
Graptacme semistriolata
Polyschides quadridentatus
Lottia leucopleura
Patelloida pustulata
Diodora cayenensis
Diodora dysoni
Diodora habanensis
Diodora jaumei
Diodora meta
Diodora minuta
Diodora sayi
Diodora viridula
Emarginula dentigera
Emarginula pumila
Fissurella angusta
Fissurella barbadensis
Fissurella nodosa
Fissurella rosea
Hemitoma emarginata
Hemitoma octoradiata
Lucapina aegis
Lucapina eolis
Lucapina sowerbii
Lucapina suffusa
Lucapinella limatula
Arene cruentata
Arene tricarinata
Astralium phoebium
Cyclostrema cancellatum
Cyclostrema huesonicum
Common Name
Family Trochidae
Family Skeneidae
Order Neritimorpha
Family Neritidae
Family Phenacolepadidae
Family Helicinidae
Order Neotaenioglossa
Family Litiopidae
Family Cerithiidae
Scientific Name
Tortugas cyclostreme
Checkered pheasant
Shouldered pheasant
Turtlegrass pheasant
American starsnail
Carved starsnail
West Indian starsnail
Channeled turban
Chestnut turban
Keys topsnail
Sculptured topsnail
Chocolate-line topsnail
Mottled topsnail
Beautiful topsnail
Rosy topsnail
Gulf Stream topsnail
Tampa Bay topsnail
West Indian topsnail
False stomatella
Painted false stomatella
Silky tegula
Gem tegula
West Indian tegula
Cyclostrema tortuganum
Eulithidium affinis affinis
Eulithidium bella
Eulithidium thalassicola
Lithopoma americanum
Lithopoma caelatum
Lithopoma tectum
Turbo canaliculatus
Turbo castanea
Calliostoma adelae
Calliostoma euglyptum
Calliostoma javanicum
Calliostoma jujubinum
Calliostoma pulchrum
Calliostoma roseolum
Calliostoma scalenum
Calliostoma tampaense
Cittarium pica
Pseudostomatella erythrocoma
Synaptocochlea picta
Tegula fasciata
Tegula gruneri
Tegula lividomaculata
Parviturbo weberi
Antillean nerite
Bleeding tooth
Checkered nerite
Four-tooth nerite
Zebra nerite
Emerald nerite
Rainbow drop
Ochre drop
Globular drop
Nerita fulgurans
Nerita peloronta
Nerita tessellata
Nerita versicolor
Puperita pupa
Smaragdia viridis
Phenacolepas hamillei
Helicina clappi
Lucidella tantilla
Oligyra orbiculata
Varicose cerith
Sargassum snail
Grass cerith
Dark cerith
Ivory cerith
Guinea cerith
Stocky cerith
Alaba incerta
Litiopa melanostoma
Bittium varium
Cerithium atratum
Cerithium eburneum
Cerithium guinaicum
Cerithium litteratum
J-15
Common Name
Variable cerith
Flyspeck cerith
Family Batillariidae
Family Cerithideidae
Family Planaxidae
Family Modulidae
Family Turritellidae
Family Littorinidae
Family Annulariidae
Family Barleeiidae
Family Rissoidae
Smooth risso
Family Hydrobiidae
Family Truncatellidae
Family Assimineidae
Family Elachisinidae
Family Vitrinellidae
J-16
Caribbean truncatella
Beautiful truncatella
Ladder truncatella
Atlantic assiminea
Scientific Name
Cerithium lutosum
Cerithium muscarum
Finella adamsi
Finella dubia
Batillaria minima
Cerithidea costata
Cerithidea scalariformis
Angiola lineata
Fossarus orbignyi
Supplanaxis nucleus
Modulus modulus
Turritella exoleta
Vermicularia spirata
Cenchritis muricatus
Littoraria angulifera
Nodilittorina angustior
Nodilittorina dilatata
Nodilittorina meleagris
Nodilittorina mespillum
Nodilittorina riisei
Nodilittorina ziczac
Tectarius antonii
Chondropoma dentatum
Amphithalamus vallei
Alvania auberiana
Rissoina cancellata
Rissoina decussata
Rissoina multicostata
Rissoina sagraiana
Rissoina striatocostata
Schwartziella bryerea
Schwartziella catesbyana
Schwartziella fischeri
Zebina browniana
Floridiscrobs dysbatus
Truncatella caribaeensis
Truncatella pulchella
Truncatella scalaris
Assiminea succinea
Elachisina floridana
Anticlimax pilsbryi
Circulus semisculptus
Cyclostremiscus beauii
Common Name
Suppressed vitrinella
Florida vitrinella
Helix vitrinella
Family Caecidae
Horn-of-plenty caecum
Florida caecum
Imbricate caecum
Little horn caecum
Beautiful caecum
Family Strombidae
Family Hipponicidae
Family Vanikoridae
Family Calyptraeidae
Scientific Name
Cyclostremiscus cubanus
Cyclostremiscus dalli
Cyclostremiscus jeannae
Cyclostremiscus pentagonus
Cyclostremiscus suppressus
Pachystremiscus ornatus
Pachystremiscus pulchellus
Parviturboides interruptus
Pleuromalaxis balesi
Solariorbis blakei
Teinostoma biscaynense
Teinostoma carinicallus
Teinostoma clavium
Teinostoma lerema
Teinostoma lituspalmarum
Teinostoma parvicallum
Teinostoma semistriatum
Teinostoma solidum
Vitrinella filifera
Vitrinella floridana
Vitrinella helicoides
Caecum carolinianum
Caecum cornucopiae
Caecum floridanum
Caecum gurgulio
Caecum imbricatum
Caecum nitidum
Caecum plicatum
Caecum pulchellum
Caecum regulare
Caecum textile
Strombus alatus
Strombus costatus
Strombus gallus
Strombus gigas
Strombus pugilis
Strombus raninus
Hipponix antiquatus
Hipponix subrufus
Macromphalina floridana
Cheilea equestris
Crepidula aculeata
Crepidula glauca
J-17
Common Name
Family Xenophoridae
Family Cypraeidae
Family Ovulidae
Family Triviidae
Family Lamellariidae
Family Naticidae
Family Cassidae
Family Tonnidae
Family Ficidae
Family Ranellidae
Green erato
Antilles trivia
Coffeebean trivia
Fourspot trivia
Pink trivia
Transparent lamellaria
Livid moonsnail
Colorful moonsnail
Milk moonsnail
White moonsnail
White baby ear
Atlantic casmaria
Flame helmet
Cameo helmet
Caribbean helmet
Reticulate cowrie-helmet
Scotch bonnet
Royal bonnet
Giant tun
Atlantic partridge tun
Atlantic figsnail
Atlantic trumpet triton
Doghead triton
Angular triton
Lip triton
Hairy triton
Knobbed triton
J-18
Scientific Name
Crepidula plana
Xenophora conchyliophora
Cypraea cervus
Cypraea cinerea
Cypraea spurca acicularis
Cypraea surinamensis
Cypraea zebra
Cymbovula acicularis
Cyphoma alleneae
Cyphoma aureocinctum
Cyphoma gibbosum
Cyphoma mcgintyi
Cyphoma signatum
Spiculata bijuri
Hespererato maugeriae
Niveria atomaria pygmaea
Niveria pediculus
Niveria quadripunctata
Niveria suffusa
Lamellaria perspicua
Natica livida
Naticarius canrena
Polinices lacteus
Polinices uberinus
Sinum perspectivum
Casmaria ponderosa atlantica
Cassis flammea
Cassis madagascariensis
Cassis tuberosa
Cypraecassis testiculus
Phalium granulatum
Sconsia striata
Tonna galea
Tonna maculosa
Ficus communis
Charonia tritonis variegata
Cymatium aquatile
Cymatium corrugatum krebsii
Cymatium cynocephalum
Cymatium femorale
Cymatium labiosum
Cymatium martinianum
Cymatium muricinum
Common Name
Family Personidae
Family Bursidae
Family Cerithiopsidae
Family Triphoridae
Goldmouth triton
Giant triton
Slender triton
Ringed triton
Atlantic distorsio
Gaudy frogsnail
Cuba frogsnail
St. Thomas frogsnail
White Atlantic triphora
Mottled triphora
Family Eulimidae
Order Neogastropoda
Family Muricidae
Lamellose wentletrap
New England wentletrap
Fine-ribbed wentletrap
Pitted wentletrap
Dwarf wentletrap
Conoidal eulima
Shouldered eulima
Pencil-spine eulima
Gold-stripe eulima
Mauve-mouth drill
Lace murex
Apple murex
Globose coralsnail
Caribbean coralsnail
Scientific Name
Cymatium nicobaricum
Cymatium parthenopeum
Cymatium tenuiliratum
Linatella caudata
Distorsio clathrata
Distorsio constricta mcgintyi
Bursa corrugata ponderosa
Bursa granularis cubaniana
Bursa rhodostoma thomae
Seila adamsi
Cosmotriphora melanura
Metaxia rugulosa
Metaxia taeniolata
Triphora decorata
Triphora lilacina
Triphora ornata
Triphora turristhomae
Cirsotrema dalli
Depressiscala nautlae
Epitonium albidum
Epitonium candeanum
Epitonium denticulatum
Epitonium echinaticostum
Epitonium foliaceicostum
Epitonium krebsii
Epitonium lamellosum
Epitonium novangliae
Epitonium occidentale
Opalia hotessieriana
Opalia pumilio
Melanella conoidea
Oceanida graduata
Sabinella troglodytes
Strombiformis auricinctus
Calotrophon ostrearum
Chicoreus cailleti
Chicoreus dilectus
Chicoreus mergus
Chicoreus oculatus
Chicoreus pomum
Coralliophila aberrans
Coralliophila caribaea
J-19
Common Name
Helmet coralsnail
Beggar aspella
Frilly dwarf triton
Pitted murex
Rose murex
Deltoid rocksnail
Family Turbinellidae
Family Buccinidae
Family Melongenidae
Family Nassariidae
Family Fasciolariidae
Hexagonal murex
Widemouth rocksnail
Florida rocksnail
Rustic rocksnail
Blackberry drupe
Caribbean vase
Beaded phos
Intricate phos
Obscure dwarf triton
White-spot engina
Miniature trumpet triton
Gaudy cantharus
Tinted cantharus
Lightning whelk
Pearwhelk
Crown conch
White nassa
Antilles nassa
Miniature nassa
Slender latirus
Eastern banded tulip
True tulip
Apricot spindle
Turnip spindle
Short-tail latirus
Yellow latirus
Brown-line latirus
Chestnut latirus
White-spot latirus
J-20
Scientific Name
Coralliophila galea
Dermomurex elizabethae
Dermomurex pacei
Dermomurex pauperculus
Favartia alveata
Favartia cellulosa
Favartia pacei
Haustellum cabritii
Haustellum rubidum
Haustellum tryoni
Mancinella deltoidea
Murexiella macgintyi
Muricopsis caribbaea
Muricopsis oxytata
Plicopurpura patula
Stramonita haemastoma floridana
Stramonita rustica
Trachypollia nodulosa
Vasum muricatum
Antillophos candei
Bailya intricata
Colubraria testacea
Engina turbinella
Pisania pusio
Pollia auritula
Pollia tincta
Busycon sinistrum
Busycotypus spiratus
Melongena corona
Nassarius albus
Nassarius antillarum
Nassarius hotessieri
Dolicholatirus pauli
Fasciolaria lilium hunteria
Fasciolaria tulipa
Fusinus eucosmius
Heilprinia timessus
Latirus angulatus
Latirus carinifer
Latirus infundibulum
Leucozonia jacarusoi
Leucozonia nassa
Leucozonia ocellata
Common Name
Family Columbellidae
Horse conch
Key West latirus
Lunar dovesnail
West Indian dovesnail
Sparse dovesnail
Argus dovesnail
White-spot dovesnail
Glossy dovesnail
Smooth dovesnail
Banded dovesnail
Many-spotted dovesnail
Beautiful dovesnail
Family Volutidae
Family Olividae
Junonia
Jasper dwarf olive
Bubble dwarf olive
Rice olive
Snowy dwarf olive
Family Harpidae
Family Marginellidae
Family Mitridae
Atlantic morum
Gold-line marginella
Tan marginella
Snowflake marginella
Teardrop marginella
Princess marginella
Decorated marginella
Common Atlantic marginella
Orange marginella
White-spot marginella
Orange-band marginella
Barbados miter
Florida miter
Beaded miter
Family Costellariidae
Mottled miter
Half-brown miter
Gem miter
Scientific Name
Pleuroploca gigantea
Teralatirus cayohuesonicus
Astyris lunata
Columbella mercatoria
Costoanachis sparsa
Mitrella dichroa
Mitrella ocellata
Nassarina metabrunnea
Nitidella nitida
Rhombinella laevigata
Steironepion minor
Steironepion monilifera
Zafrona pulchella
Zafrona taylorae
Scaphella junonia
Jaspidella blanesi
Jaspidella jaspidea
Olivella bullula
Olivella floralia
Olivella monilifera
Olivella nivea
Olivella perplexa
Morum oniscus
Dentimargo aureocinctus
Dentmargo eburneolus
Gibberula lavalleeana
Granulina ovuliformis
Marginellopsis serrei
Persicula catenata
Persicula pulcherrima
Prunum apicinum
Prunum carneum
Prunum guttatum
Volvarina avena
Mitra barbadensis
Mitra florida
Mitra nodulosa
Mitra pallida
Thala floridana
Vexillum dermestinum
Vexillum epiphaneum
Vexillum exiguum
Vexillum gemmatum
J-21
Common Name
Glory-of-the-Atlantic cone
Jasper cone
Mouse cone
Crown cone
Alphabet cone
Dusky cone
Yellow cone
Shiny auger
Tongue auger
Woven auger
Porcelain auger
Vexillum hendersoni
Vexillum histrio
Vexillum puella
Vexillum pulchellum
Vexillum sykesi
Cancellaria adelae
Cancellaria reticulata
Tritonoharpa lanceolata
Cerodrillia clappi
Cerodrillia thea
Crassispira cubana
Crassispira fuscescens
Daphnella lymneiformis
Daphnella margaretae
Daphnella stegeri
Drillia cydia
Pilsbryspira albocincta
Pilsbryspira leucocyma
Strictispira solida
Tenaturris bartletti
Zonulispira sanibelensis
Conus anabathrum
Conus daucus
Conus delessertii
Conus flavescens
Conus floridensis
Conus granulatus
Conus jaspideus
Conus mus
Conus regius
Conus spurius
Conus stearnsii
Conus stimpsoni
Hastula hastata
Terebra glossema
Terebra nassula
Terebra rushii
Two-tail vitrinella
Common sundial
Atlantic cylinder sundial
Channeled sundial
Caribbean risso
Tomura bicaudata
Architectonica nobilis
Heliacus cylindricus
Heliacus perrieri
Rissoella caribaea
Harlequin miter
White-spot miter
Beautiful miter
White-band miter
Family Cancellariidae
Arrow dwarf triton
Family Turridae
Tea drillia
Volute daphnelle
White-knob drillia
Solid drillia
Family Conidae
Florida cone
Carrot cone
Flame cone
Family Terebridae
Order Heterostropha
Family Cornirostridae
Family Architectonicidae
Family Rissoellidae
J-22
Scientific Name
Common Name
Eulimastoma teres
Peristichia agria
Pyramidella dolabrata
Triptychus niveus
Turbonilla virga
Family Pyramidellidae
Order Cephalaspidea
Family Hydatinidae
Family Scaphandridae
Family Aglajidae
Family Bullidae
Family Haminoeidae
Miniature melo
Striate barrel-bubble
Leech aglaja
Striate bubble
Antilles glassy-bubble
Elegant glassy-bubble
Order Anaspidea
Family Aplysiidae
Order Ascoglossa
Family Volvatellidae
Aplysia dactylomela
Dolabrifera dolabrifera
Phyllaplysia engeli
Rice-grain bubblesnail
Ascobulla ulla
Cylindrobulla beauii
Lobiger souverbii
Oxynoe antillarum
Oxynoe azuropunctata
Berthelinia caribbea
Elysia crispata
Elysia evelinae
Elysia ornata
Elysia papillosa
Elysia patina
Elysia serca
Elysia subornata
Elysia tuca
Bosellia marcusi
Bosellia mimetica
Caliphylla mediterranea
Cyerce antillensis
Mourgona germaineae
Costasiella ocellifera
Hermaea cruciata
Ercolania coerulea
Ercolania funerea
Antilles oxynoe
Blue-spot oxynoe
Caribbean bivalved snail
Lettuce slug
Papillose elysia
Seagrass elysia
Family Bosellidae
Family Caliphyllidae
Antilles glass-slug
Family Costasiellidae
Family Hermaeidae
Family Stiligeridae
Micromelo undatus
Acteocina bullata
Acteocina candei
Chelidonura hirundinina
Bulla striata
Atys sandersoni
Haminoea antillarum
Haminoea elegans
Haminoea taylorae
Spotted seahare
Warty seacat
Family Oxynoidae
Family Juliidae
Family Elysiidae
Scientific Name
Eyespot costasiella
Blue stiliger
J-23
Common Name
Scientific Name
Ercolania fuscata
Placida kingstoni
Order Notaspidea
Family Pleurobranchidae
Order Nudibranchia
Family Chromodorididae
Pleurobranchus areolatus
Pleurobranchus reesi
Sargassum nudibranch
Neapolitan spurilla
Chromodoris clenchi
Chromodoris nyalya
Felimare bayeri
Glossodoris sedna
Hypselodoris edenticulata
Aphelodoris antillensis
Dendrodoris krebsii
Discodoris alba
Platydoris angustipes
Scyllaea pelagica
Spurilla neapolitana
Apodopsis novimundi
Laemodonta cubensis
Pedipes mirabilis
Order Basommatophora
Family Siphonariidae
Family Trimusculidae
Order Stylommatophora
Family Pupillidae
Family Strobilopsidae
Family Ceriidae
Family Bulimulidae
J-24
Carinate gadinia
Siphonaria pectinata
Williamia krebsii
Trimusculus carinatus
Pitted birddrop
Bottleneck snaggletooth
Slim snaggletooth
Tapered snaggletooth
Island dagger
Yam babybody
Keys vertigo
Blade vertigo
Capital vertigo
Ovate vertigo
Flattened pinecone
Southern pinecone
Gray peanut-snail
Master treesnail
Lined treesnail
Florida treesnail
Banded treesnail
Bothriopupa variolosa
Gastrocopta contracta
Gastrocopta pellucida
Gastrocopta rupicola
Pupoides modicus
Pupisoma dioscoricola
Vertigo hebardi
Vertigo milium
Vertigo oscariana
Vertigo ovata
Strobilops hubbardi
Strobilops texasianus
Cerion incanum
Drymaeus dominicus
Drymaeus multilineatus
Liguus fasciatus
Orthalicus floridensis
Common Name
Florida Keys treesnail
Stock Island treesnail
Family Spiraxidae
Rosey wolfsnail
Brown foxsnail
Family Urocoptidae
Truncate urocoptid
Pontiff urocoptid
Family Succineidae
Florida chalksnail
Family Helicarionidae
Glossy granule
Family Zonitidae
Minute gem
Depressed glass
Quick gloss
Family Polygyridae
Southern flatcoil
Peninsula liptooth
Family Sagdidae
Keys mudcloak
Moonlight mudcloak
Family Helminthoglyptidae Seagrape snail
Order Systellommatophora
Family Onchidiidae
Florida onchidella
Family Veronicellidae
Florida leatherleaf
Class Polyplacophora
Order Neoloricata
Family Ischnochitonidae
Portobelo chiton
Eastern orange chiton
Multihued chiton
Multiringed chiton
Family Chaetopleuridae
Family Mopaliidae
Family Chitonidae
Family Acanthochitonidae
Scientific Name
Orthalicus reses nesodryas
Orthalicus reses reses
Euglandina rosea
Melaniella gracillima
Cochlodinella poeyana
Microceramus pontificus
Succinea floridana
Guppya gundlachi
Hawaiia minuscula
Nesovitrea dalliana
Zonitoides arboreus
Polygyra cereolus
Polygyra uvulifera
Hojeda inaguensis
Lacteoluna selenina
Hemitrochus varians
Onchidella floridana
Leidyula floridana
Callistochiton portobelensis
Callistochiton shuttleworthianus
Ischnochiton dilatosculptus
Ischnochiton erythronotus
Ischnochiton hartmeyeri
Ischnochiton papillosus
Ischnochiton pseudovirgatus
Lepidochitona liozonis
Stenoplax bahamensis
Stenoplax boogii
Stenoplax floridana
Chaetopleura janeirensis
Ceratozona squalida
Acanthopleura granulata
Chiton tuberculatus
Chiton viridis
Tonica schrammi
Acanthochitona balesae
Acanthochitona hemphilli
Acanthochitona pygmaea
Acanthochitona roseojugum
Acanthochitona zebra
J-25
Common Name
Class Cephalopoda
Order Teuthoidea
Family Loliginidae
Americhiton andersoni
Cryptoconchus floridanus
Longfin squid
Arrow squid
Atlantic brief squid
Caribbean reef squid
Loligo pealii
Loligo pleii
Lolliguncula brevis
Sepioteuthis sepioidea
Pickfordiateuthis pulchella
Family Pickfordiateuthidae
Order Octopoda
Family Octopodidae
Caribbean reef octopus
Brownstripe octopus
Longarm octopus
Caribbean two-spot octopus
Atlantic pygmy octopus
Common octopus
Phylum Sipuncula (Sipunculids)
Class Sipunculida
Order Sipunculiformes
Family Sipunculidae
Order Golfingiaformes
Family Golfingiidae
Family Phascolionidae
Family Themistidae
Class Phascolosomida
Order Phascolosomaformes
Family Phascolosomatidae
Order Aspidosiphoniformes
Family Aspidosiphonidae
J-26
Scientific Name
Octopus briareus
Octopus burryi
Octopus defilippi
Octopus hummelincki
Octopus joubini
Octopus vulgaris
Siphonomecus multicinctus
Siphonosoma cumanense cumanense
Sipunculus nudus
Sipunculus polymyotus
Golfingia sp.
Phascolion (Lesenka) cryptus
Phascolion (Phascolion) caupo
Themiste alutacea
Phascolosoma antillarum
Phascolosoma perlucens
Phascolosoma varians
Aspidosiphon (Akrikos) albus
Aspidosiphon (Akrikos) mexicanus
Aspidosiphon (Aspidosiphon) elegans
Aspidosiphon (Aspidosiphon) gosnoldi
Aspidosiphon (Paraspidosiphon) fischeri
Aspidosiphon (Paraspidosiphon) laevis
Aspidosiphon (Paraspidosiphon) steenstrupii
Lithacrosiphon gurjanovae
Common Name
Phylum Annelida (Segmented worms)
Class Polychaeta
Order Phyllodocida
Family Phyllodocidae
Family Glyceridae
Family Goniadidae
Family Hesionidae
Family Pilargidae
Family Syllidae
Scientific Name
Eulalia myriacyclum
Eumida sanguinea
Hesionura sp.
Hypereteone heteropoda
Nereiphylla castanea
Nereiphylla fragilis
Paranaitis capensis
Paranaitis papillosa
Phyllodoce arenae
Phyllodoce erythrophylla
Phyllodoce tortugae
Pterocirrus foliosus
Glycera abranchiata
Glycera dibranchiata
Glycera "sp. A" of Gilbert, 1984
Hemipodus roseus
Glycinde solitaria
Goniada cf. brunnea
Goniada maculata
Goniada teres
Gyptis sp.
Hesione picta
Kefersteinia cf. cirrata
Microphthalmus cf. sczelkowii
Parahesione luteola
Podarke obscura
Podarke sp. A
Podarkeopsis levifuscina
Ancistrosyllis sp.
Cabira incerta
Litocorsa antennata
Pilargis verrucosa
Synelmis sp.
Amblyosyllis sp.
Autolytus dentalius
Branchiosyllis exilis
Branchiosyllis oculata
Campesyllis minor
Dentatisyllis carolinae
Ehlersia cornuta
Ehlersia ferrugina
J-27
Common Name
Scientific Name
Exogone arenosa
Exogone caribensis
Exogone atlantica
Exogone dispar
Exogone gemmifera
Exogone lourei
Exogone verugera
Grubeosyllis cf. clavata
Grubeosyllis nitidula
Grubeosyllis rugulosa
Haplosyllis floridana
Haplosyllis "spongicola" complex
Odontosyllis enopla
Odontosyllis octodentata
Opisthosyllis brunnea
Parapionosyllis longicirrata
Parasphaerosyllis indica
Pionosyllis gesae
Pionosyllis spinisetosa
Pionosyllis cf. uraga
Plakosyllis quadrioculata
Proceraea sp.
Pseudosyllides cf. curacaoensis
Sphaerosyllis labyrinthophila
Sphaerosyllis magnidentata
Sphaerosyllis piriferopsis
Sphaerosyllis riseri
Sphaerosyllis taylori
Streptosyllis pettiboneae
Syllides bansei
Syllides floridanus
Syllides verrilli
Syllis gracilis
Trypanosyllis vittigera
Typosyllis alternata
Typosyllis cincinnata
Typosyllis corallicola
Typosyllis corallicoloides
Typosyllis hyalina
Typosyllis prolifera
Typosyllis tigrinoides
Typosyllis tortugaensis
Typosyllis variegata
J-28
Common Name
Family Nereididae
Family Chrysopetalidae
Family Nephtyidae
Family Sphaerodoridae
Family Aphroditidae
Scientific Name
Typosyllis sp. B of Uebelacker, 1984
Ceratocephale oculata
Ceratonereis longicirrata
Ceratonereis mirabilis
Ceratonereis singularis
Composetia irritabilis
Composetia versipedata
Dendronereis sp.
Laeonereis culveri
Micronereis sp.
Nereis (Neanthes) acuminata
Nereis (Neanthes) micromma
Nereis (Neanthes) succinea
Nereis (Nereis) falsa
Nereis (Nereis) cf. grayi
Nereis (Nereis) largoensis
Nereis (Nereis) riisei
Perinereis floridana
Platynereis dumerili
Rullierinereis sp.
Stenoninereis martini
Websterinereis tridentata
Bhawania goodei
Bhawania cf. reyessi
Chrysopetalum elegans
Chrysopetalum eurypale
Chrysopetalum floridanum
Chrysopetalum hernancortezae
Chrysopetalum cf. caecum
Hyalopale bispinosa
Paleanotus sp.
Treptopale rudolphi
Aglaophamus verrilli
Inermonephtys inermis
Nephtys simoni
Nephtys squamosa
Comensodorum sp.
Ephesiella sp.
Sphaerodoropsis sp.
Aphrodita acuminata
Aphrodita obtecta
Pontogenia chrysocoma
Pontogenia sericoma
J-29
Common Name
Family Polynoidae
Family Acoetidae
Family Pholoidae
Family Sigalionidae
Family Eulepthidae
Order Amphinomida
Family Amphinomidae
Family Euphrosinidae
Order Eunicida
Family Onuphidae
J-30
Scientific Name
Common Name
Family Eunicidae
Family Lumberineridae
Scientific Name
Mooreonuphis sp.
Eunice antennata
Eunice articulata
Eunice binominata
Eunice brevis
Eunice cariboea
Eunice conglomerans
Eunice denticulata
Eunice filamentosa
Eunice floridana
Eunice fucata
Eunice cf. fucata
Eunice goodei
Eunice guanica
Eunice longisetis
Eunice margaritacea
Eunice mutilatoides
Eunice cf. reducta
Eunice rubra
Eunice spongicola
Eunice stigmatura
Eunice tenuis
Eunice unifrons
Eunice violaceomaculata
Eunice vittatopsis
Eunice websteri
Lysidice ninetta
Lysidice sulcata
Lysidice tortugae
Marphysa acicularium
Marphysa belli oculata
Marphysa nobilis
Marphysa sanguinea
Marphysa regalis
Marphysa viridis
Nematonereis hebes
Palola siciliensis
Lumberinerides sp.
Lumbrineris albidentata
Lumbrineris bidens
Lumbrineris coccinea
Lumbrineris ernesti
Lumbrineris floridana
J-31
Common Name
Family Lysaretidae
Family Arabellidae
Family Oenonidae
Family Dorvilleidae
Order Orbiniida
Family Orbiniidae
Order Spionida
Family Spionidae
J-32
Scientific Name
Lumbrineris impatiens
Lunbrineris inflata
Lumbrineris januarii
Lumbrineris cf. latreilli
Lumbrineris maculata
Lumbrineris parvapedata
Lumbrineris paucidentata
Lumbrineris tenuis
Lumbrineris testudinum
Lumbrineris verrilli
Lysarete brasiliensis
Arabella iricolor
Arabella multidentata
Arabella maculosa
Arabella cf. mutans
Drilonereis attenuata
Drilonereis longa
Drilonereis magna
Drilonereis spatula
Laborostratus sp.
Oenone fulgida
Diaphorosoma magnavena
Dorvillea rubra
Dorvillea sociabilis
Dorvillea vittata
Ophryotrocha sp.
Pettiboneia sp.
Protodorvillea kefersteini
Schistomeringos pectinata
Schistomeringos rudolphi
Leitoscoloplos foliosus
Leitoscoloplos fragilis
Nainereis laevigata
Nainereis setosa
Proscoloplos sp.
Scoloplos (Scoloplos) capensis
Scoloplos (Leodamas) rubra
Aonides sp.
Laonice cirrata
Parapionospio pinnata
Microspio pigmentata
Common Name
Family Poecilochaetidae
Order Chaetopterida
Family Chaetopteridae
Family Heterospionidae
Order Magelonida
Family Magelonidae
Order Cirrulatida
Family Paraonidae
Family Questidae
Family Cirratulidae
Scientific Name
Microspio sp. A
Prionospio (Minuspio) spp.
Prionospio (Prionospio) cristata
Prionospio (Prionospio) fallax
Prionospio (Prionospio) heterobranchia
Prionospio (Prionospio) steenstrupi
Polydora armata
Polydora caulleryi
Polydora cornuta
Polydora socialis
Polydora websteri
Pseudopolydora sp.
Rhynchospio glutea
Scolelepis squamata
Scolelepis texana
Spio pettiboneae
Spiophanes missionensis
Poecilochaetus johnsoni
Chaetopterus pergamentaceus
Mesochaetopterus taylori
Spiochaetopterus costarum
Heterospio sp. A of Uebelacker, 1984
Magelona pettiboneae
Magelona sp. C of Uebelacker & Jones, 1984
Magelona sp. L of Uebelacker & Jones, 1984
Aricidea fragilis
Aricidea philbinae
Aricidea taylori
Cirrophorus cf. furcatus
Cirrophorus cf. lyra
Cirrophorus sp. A
Paraonis fulgens
Questa cf. caudicirra
Aphelochaeta marioni
Caulleriella cf. alata
Chaetozone setosa
Chaetozone sp. C of Wolf, 1984
Chaetozone sp. D of Wolf, 1984
Cirratulus sp.
Cirriformia melanacantha
J-33
Common Name
Scientific Name
Cirriformia punctata
Cirriformia tortugaensis
Dodecaceria concharum
Dodecaceria diceria
Monticellina dorsobranchialis
Tharyx killariensis
Timarete sp.
Genus A of Wolf, 1984
Order Ctenodrilida
Family Ctenodrilidae
Order Flabelligerida
Family Flabelligeridae
Family Acrocirridae
Order Opheliida
Family Opheliidae
Family Scalibregmatidae
Order Capitellida
Family Capitellidae
J-34
Ctenodrilus serratus
Raphidrilus sp.
Pherusa dubia
Pherusa ehlersi
Pherusa flabellata
Pherusa inflata
Piromis roberti
Piromis cariboa
Macrochaeta sp.
Armandia maculata
Ophelina sp.
Polyophthalmus floridanus
Asclerochelius sp.
Hyboscolex longiseta
Sclerochelius sp.
Anotomastus cf. gordiodes
Capitella cf. aciculata
Capitella "capitata"complex
Capitella caribaeorum
Capitella jonesi
Dasybranchus lunulatus
Eunotomostus sp.
Leiocrides pallidior
Mastobranchus variabilis
Mediomastus californienis
Neonotomastus glabrus
Notomastus daueri
Notomastus hemipodus
Notomastus latericeus
Notomastus sp. A of Ewing, 1984
Paraleiocapitella mossambica
Common Name
Family Maldanidae
Family Arenicolidae
Order Oweniida
Family Oweniidae
Order Terebellida
Family Pectinariidae
Family Sabellariidae
Family Ampharetidae
Family Terebellidae
Scientific Name
Puliella sp.
Scyphoproctus platyproctus
Scyphoproctus sp.
Asychis elongata
Axiothella mucosa
Boguea sp.
Euclymene coronata
Euclymene corallicola
Macroclymene zonalis
Macroclymene sp. of Wolf, 1984
Praxillella sp.
Arenicola cristata
Branchiomaldane sp.
Galathowenia oculata
Owenia fusiformis
Pectinaria meredithi
Pectinaria gouldii
Pectinaria regalis
Lygdamis indicus
Sabellaria sp.
Genus A of Uebelacker, 1984
Hypaniola florida
Isolda pulchella
Lysippe cf. annectens
Melinna maculata
Genus A of Kritzler, 1984
Amaeana trilobata
Amphitrite ornata
Amphitritides bruneocomata
Eupolymnia crassicornis
Eupolymnia nebulosa
Hauchiella sp. A of Kritzler, 1984
Lanice conchilega
Lanicides toboquillae
Loimia medusa
Nicolea cetrata
Paralanice sp.
Pista cristata
Pista palmata
Polycirrus cf. eximius
Scionides reticulatus
J-35
Common Name
Family Trichobranchidae
Order Sabellida
Family Sabellidae
Family Serpulidae
J-36
Scientific Name
Streblosoma hartmanae
Terebella rubra
Thelepus setosus
Terebellides stroemi
Trichobranchus glacialis
Genus A of Fitzhugh, 1989
Amphiglena mediterranea
Bispira sp. A
Bispira sp. B
Bispira melanostigma
Branchiomma nigromaculata
Chone americana
Demonax sp.
Fabricinuda trilobata
Megalomma heterops
Megalomma lobiferum
Megalomma pigmentum
Megalomma sp. A
Megalomma sp. B
Notaulax circumspiciens
Notaulax midoculi
Notaulax nudicollis
Notaulax occidentalis
Oriopsis sp.
Perkinsiana floridana
Perkinsiana fonticula
Pseudobranchiomma emersoni
Pseudopotamilla sp.
Sabellastarte magnifica
Crucigera websteri
Filograna huxleyi
Hydroides bispinosus
Hydroides cf. mucronatus
Hydroides dianthus
Hydroides dirampha
Hydroides elegans
Hydroides floridanus
Hydroides gairacensis
Hydroides mongeslopezi
Hydroides parvus
Hydroides spongicola
Josephella marenzelleri
Common Name
Family Spirorbidae
Class Hirudinoidea
Order Rhynchobdellae
Family Piscicolidae
Family Ozobranchidae
Class Oligochaeta
Order Tubificida
Family Tubificidae
Scientific Name
Pomatoceros americanus
Pomatostegus stellatus
Protula sp.
Pseudovermilia fuscostriata
Pseudovermilia occidentalis
Rhodopsis pusilla
Sclerostyla ctenactis
Serpula sp.
Spirobranchus giganteus
Vermiliopsis annulata
Spirorbis (Janua) corrugatus
Malmiana philotherma
Stibarobdella macrothela
Ozobranchus branchiatus
Ozobranchus margoi
Aktedrilus floridensis
Bathydrilus formosus
Heterodrilus minisetosus
Heterodrilus pentcheffi
Inanidrilus bulbosus
Inanidrilus triangulatus
Limnodriloides anxius
Limnodriloides baculatus
Limnodriloides barnardi
Limnodriloides monothecus
Limnodriloides rubicundus
Limnodriloides vespertinus
Milliganius sabulosus
Parakaketio longiprostatus
Pectinodrilus deminutius
Pectinodrilus molestus
Olavius caudatus
Olavius finitimus
Olavius imperfectus
Olavius tenuissimus
Smithsonidrilus hummelinki
Smithsonidrilus luteolus
Smithsonidrilus marinus
Smithsonidrilus minusculus
J-37
Common Name
Scientific Name
Smithsonidrilus sp. A
Tectidrilus bori
Tectidrilus squalidus
Thalassodrilides ineri
Tubificoides bermudae
Tubificoides motei
Tubificoides wasselli
Family Callipallenidae
Family Nymphonidae
Family Phoxichilidiidae
J-38
Limulus polyphemus
Ewingia cenobitae
Laelaps cancer
Achelia gracilis
Achelia sawayai
Ammothella appendiculata
Ammothella marcusi
Ammothella rugulosa
Nymphopsis duodorsospinosa
Ascorhynchus castellioides
Ascorhynchus colei
Ascorhynchus latipes
Ascorhynchus rugulosa
Eurycyde raphiaster
Hedgpethius tridentatus
Tanystulum orbiculare
Tanystylum geminum
Callipallene brevirostrum
Callipallene emaciata emaciata
Callipallene phantoma
Pigrogromitus tismanus
Nymphon aemulum
Nymphon floridanum
Anoplodactylus arcuatus
Anoplodactylus batagensis
Anoplodactylus evelinae
Anoplodactylus insignis
Anoplodactylus jonesi
Anoplodactylus lentus
Common Name
Family Pycnogonidae
Subphylum Crustacea
Class Cephalocarida
Order Brachypoda
Family Lightiellidae
Class Maxillopoda
Subclass Mystacocarida
Order Mystacocaridida
Family Derocheilocarididae
Subclass Cirripedia
Order Thoracica
Family Archaeobalanidae
Family Balanidae
Family Chthamalidae
Family Coronulidae
Family Heterolepadidae
Family Lepadidae
Scientific Name
Anoplodactylus pectinus
Anoplodactylus polignaci
Anoplodactylus pygmaeus
Anoplodactylus quadratispinosus
Anoplodactylus robustus
Anoplodactylus stylirostris
Anoplodactylus typhlops
Endeis flaccida
Endeis spinosa
Halosoma robustum
Pallenopsis childi
Pallenopsis schmitti
Pycnogonum reticulatum
Lightiella incisa
Derocheilocaris typicus
Membranobalanus declivis
Acasta cyathus
Conopea galeata
Balanus amphitrite
Balanus eburneus
Balanus improvisus
Balanus reticulatus
Balanus trigonus
Balanus venustus
Megabalanus stultus
Chthamalus angustitergum
Chthamalus fragilis
Chelonibia caretta
Chelonibia patula
Chelonibia testitudinaria
Platylepas hexastylos
Stomatolepas elegans
Xenobalanus globicipitis
Paralepis minuta americana
Lepas anatifera
Lepas anserifera
J-39
Common Name
Family Poecilasmatidae
Family Pyrgomatidae
Family Scalpellidae
Family Tetraclitidae
Family Verrucidae
Order Ascothoracida
Family Lauridae
Order Rhizocephala
Family Sacculinidae
Subclass Copepoda
Order Calanoida
Family Acartiidae
Family Aetideidae
J-40
Scientific Name
Lepas pectinata
Conchoderma virgatum
Octolasmis forresti
Octolasmis hoeki
Octolasmis lowei
Ceratoconcha domingensis
Ceratoconcha floridana
Boscia madreporarae
Arcoscalpellum arietinum
Lithotrya dorsalis
Tetraclita radiata
Tetraclita stalactifera
Verruca alba
Verruca floridana
Laura dorsalis
Sacculina boschmai
Sacculina reniformis
Heterosaccus occidentalis
Loxothylacus panopaei
Loxothylacus texanus
Acartia bermudensis
Acartia danae
Acartia negligens
Acartia spinata
Aetideus armatus
Chiridius poppei
Chirundina streetsi
Euaetideus giesbrechti
Euchirella amoena
Euchirella bitumida
Euchirella curticauda
Euchirella messinensis
Euchirella rostrata
Gaetanus latifrons
Gaetanus miles
Gaetanus minor
Gaidius tenuispinus
Undeuchaeta plumosa
Common Name
Family Arietellidae
Family Augaptilidae
Family Calanidae
Family Candaciidae
Family Centropagidae
Family Eucalanidae
Family Euchaetidae
Family Heterorhabdidae
Scientific Name
Arrietellus plumifer
Arrietellus setosus
Phyllopus impar
Centraugapitilus horridus
Centraugapitilus rattrayi
Euaugaptilus hecticus
Haloptilus fertilis
Haloptilus longicornis
Haloptilus mucronatus
Haloptilus ornatus
Haloptilus oxycephalus
Haloptilus spiniceps
Bathycalanus richardi
Calanus tenuicornis
Megacalanus princeps
Nannocalanus minor
Neocalanus gracilis
Neocalanus robustior
Undinula vulgaris
Candacia bipinnata
Candacia bispinosa
Candacia curta
Candacia longimana
Candacia pachydactyla
Candacia simplex
Candacia varicans
Centropages furcatus
Centropages violaceus
Eucalanus attenuatus
Eucalanus elongatus
Eucalanus monachus
Mecynocera clausi
Rhinocalanus cornutus
Rhinocalanus nasutus
Euchaeta acuta
Euchaeta marina
Euchaeta media
Pareuchaeta hansenii
Pareuchaeta tonsa
Disseta palumboi
Hemirhabdus grimaldii
Heterorhabdus abyssalis
Heterorhabdus papilliger
J-41
Common Name
Family Lucicutiidae
Family Metridiidae
Family Mormonillidae
Family Paracalanidae
Family Phaennidae
Family Pontellidae
Family Pseudocalanidae
Family Scolecithricidae
Family Temnoridae
Order Harpacticoida
Family Aegisthidae
Family Ameiridae
Family Canuellidae
J-42
Scientific Name
Heterorhabdus spinifrons
Lucicutia clausi
Lucicutia flavicornis
Metridia princeps
Pleuromamma abdominalis
Pleuromamma gracilis
Pleuromamma piseki
Pleuromamma xiphias
Mormonilla phasma
Acrocalanus longicornis
Calocalanus pavo
Calocalanus plumulosus
Paracalanus crassirostris
Paracalanus parvus
Phaenna spinifera
Calanopia americana
Labidocera acutifrons
Labidocera aestiva
Labidocera mirabilis
Labidocera nerii
Labidocera scotti
Pontella atlantica
Pontella spinipes
Pontellina plumata
Pontellopsis perspicax
Pontellopsis regalis
Pontellopsis villosa
Clausocalanus arcuicornis
Clausocalanus furcatus
Lophothrix frontalis
Scolecithrix bradyi
Scolecithrix danae
Scottocalanus persecans
Scottocalanus securifrons
Temnora stylifera
Temnora turbinata
Temnoropia mayumbaensis
Aegisthus mucronatus
Ameira sp.
Ameiriopsis sp.
Nitocra affinis
Scottolana canadensis
Common Name
Family Cletodidae
Family Clytemnestridae
Family Cylindropsyllidae
Family Diosaccidae
Family Harpacticidae
Family Laophontidae
Family Longipediidae
Family Metidae
Family Miraciidae
Family Peltidiidae
Family Tetragonicipitidae
Family Thalestridae
Families uncertain
Order Cyclopoida
Family Corycaeidae
Scientific Name
Cletodes limicola
Clytemnestra scutellata
Leptastacus macronyx
Stenocaris minuta
Amphiascus intermedius
Paramphiascella sp.
Cancrincola jamaicensis
Harpacticus sp.
Laophonte cornuta
Laophonte sp.
Longipedia americana
Longipedia coronata
Metis holothuriae
Metis ignea
Macrosetella gracilis
Miracia efferata
Oculosetella gracilis
Peltidium sp.
Phyllopodopsyllus bradyi
Diarthrodes cf. intermedius
Diarthrodes major
Paradactylopodia latipes
Actopsyllus cf. longipes
Dactylopusia sp.
Leptomesochra cf. confluens
Mesochra lilljeborgi
Microthalestris sp.
Parapseudoleptomesochra sp.
Parathalestris sp.
Parawestwoodia sp.
Scottopsyllus robertsoni
Stenhelia sp.
Tergastes calcaratus
Thalestris sp.
Typhlamphiascus confuscus
Corycaeus amazonicus
Corycaeus americanus
Corycaeus clausi
Corycaeus flaccus
Corycaeus giesbrechti
Corycaeus latus
Corycaeus lautus
J-43
Common Name
Family Cyclopidae
Family Oithonidae
Family Oncaeidae
Family Sapphirinidae
Order Poecilostomatoida
Family Chondracanthidae
Family Ergasilidae
Family Taeniacanthidae
Order Siphonostomatoida
Family Caligidae
J-44
Scientific Name
Corycaeus limbatus
Corycaeus speciosus
Corycaeus typicus
Corycella carinata
Corycella gracilis
Corycella rostrata
Halicyclops coulli
Oithona brevicornis
Oithona nana
Oithona plumifera
Oithona setigera
Oithona simplex
Oithona venusta
Ratania atlantica
Ratania flava
Conaea rapax
Lubbockia aculeata
Lubbockia squillimana
Oncaea conifera
Oncaea mediterranea
Oncaea venusta
Pachos punctatum
Copilia mirabilis
Copilia quadrata
Copilia vitrea
Sapphirina angusta
Sapphirina metallina
Sapphirina nigromaculata
Sapphirina opalina
Sapphirina ovatolanceolata
Sapphirina stellata
Acanthochondria crassicornis
Chondracanthopsis nodosus
Pharodes tortugensis
Pseudochondracanthus hexaceraus
Bomolochus attenuatus
Bomolochus scutigerulus
Ergasilus nanus
Taeniacanthodes gracilis
Anuretes parvulus
Caligus aliuncus
Common Name
Family Dichelesthiidae
Family Lernaeidae
Family Lernaeopodidae
Family Pandaridae
Family Sphyriidae
Subclass Branchiura
Order Argulidea
Family Argulidae
Class Ostracoda
Subclass Myodocopa
Order Myodocopida
Family Cylindroleberididae
Family Cypridinidae
Scientific Name
Caligus irritans
Caligus suffuscus
Dentigryps curtus
Lepeophtheirus dissimulatus
Paralebion elongatus
Hatschekia albirubra
Hatschekia linearis
Hatschekia oblonga
Hatschekia uncata
Kroyeria gracilis
Kroyeria lineata
Lernanthropus manicatus
Lernanthropus percis
Lernanthropus talipes
Nemesis atlantica
Nemesis pallida
Lernaeolophus recurvus
Brachiella appendiculata
Brachiella exigua
Charopinus quaternius
Clavella inversa
Naobranchia lizae
Thysanote pomacanthi
Pandarus cranchii
Perissopus communis
Paeon ferox
Rebelula tripartita
Argulus alosae
Argulus laticauda
Postasterope messingi
Postasterope muelleri
Asterope mariae
Asterope elliptica
Cyclasterope priacanthus
Cyclasterope sphaerica
Cyclasterope tripla
Cypridina squamosa
Skogsbergia lerneri
J-45
Common Name
Family Philomedidae
Family Rutidermatidae
Family Sarsiellidae
Order Halocyprida
Family Halocyprididae
Subclass Podocopa
Order Podocopida
Family Bairdiidae
Family Bythocyprididae
Family Cyprididae
Family Cytherellidae
Family Cytherettidae
Family Cytheridae
Family Cytherideidae
Family Cytheruridae
Family Hemicytheridae
J-46
Scientific Name
Vargula sp. indet.
Harbansus paucichelatus
Rutiderma cohenae
Rutiderma darbyi
Eusarsiella disparalis
Eusarsiella uncus
Conchoecia atlantica
Bairdia bradyi
Bairdia crosskeyana
Bairdia milneedwardsi
Bairdia shulerae
Bairdia cf. tuberculata
Bairdia victrix
Nesidea cushmani
Triebelina bradyi
Triebelina coronata
Triebelina indopacifica
Triebelina sertata
Bythocypris laeva
Pontocypris intermedia
Cytherelloidea sarsi
Platella mulleri
Protocytheretta daniana
?"Cythere" caudata
Cyprideis floridana
Haplocytheridea bassleri
Cytheropteron howei
Cytherura cf. costata
Cytherura forulata
Cytherura johnsoni
Cytherura wardensis
Eucytherura sp. indet.
Hemicytherura cranekeyensis
Kangarina bradyi
Aurila conradi
Caudites angulata
Caudites howei
Mutilus confragosa
Hemicythere conradi
Hemicythere cymba
Common Name
Family Leptocytheridae
Family Loxoconchidae
Family Macrocyprididae
Family Microcytheridae
Family Neocytherideidae
Family Paracytherideidae
Family Paradoxostomatidae
Family Pterygocythereidae ?
Family Trachyleberidae
Family Xestoleberididae
Class Malacostraca
Subclass Phyllocarida
Order Leptostraca
Family Nebaliidae
Subclass Hoplocarida
Order Stomatopoda
Family Eurysquillidae
Family Gonodactylidae
Family Lysiosquillidae
Scientific Name
Leptocythere cranekeyensis
Leptocythere yoni
Cytheromorpha warneri
Loxoconcha anderseni
Loxoconcha australis
Loxoconcha matagordensis
Loxoconcha ochlockoneensis
Loxoconcha postdorsoalata
Macrocypris africana
Macrocypris schmitti
Microcythere cf. inflexa
Campylocythere laeva
Campylocythere multopunctata
Hulingsina sulcata
Paracytheridea washingtonensis
Paracytherois ensiforme
Megacythere robusta
Pterygocythereis jonesi
Actinocythereis exanthemata marylandica
Acuticythereis laevissima
Bradleya hornibrooki
Campylocythere laeva
Neocaudites nevianii
Orionina bermudae
Puriana floridana
Puriana rugipunctata
Xestoleberis aff. intermedia
Xestoleberis punctata
Nebalia bipes
Eurysquilla plumata
Gonodactylus bredini
Gonodactylus curacaoensis
Gonodactylus oerstedii
Gonodactylus spinulosus
Gonodactylus torus
Lysiosquilla glabriuscula
Lysiosquilla scabricauda
Tetrasquilla mccullochae
J-47
Common Name
Family Nannosquillidae
Family Odontodactylidae
Family Pseudosquillidae
Family Squillidae
Subclass Eumalacostraca
Order Mysidacea
Family Mysidae
Order Amphipoda
Suborder Gammaridea
J-48
Scientific Name
Acanthosquilla digueti
Nannosquilla schmitti
Odontodactylus brevirostris
Parasquilla coccinea
Pseudosquilla ciliata
Pseudosquilla oculata
Alima neptuni
Cloridopsis dubia
Fennerosquilla heptacantha
Meiosquilla randalli
Meiosquilla quadridens
Meiosquilla schmitti
Meiosquilla tricarinata
Squilla chydaea
Squilla deceptrix
Squilla empusa
Squilla prasinolineata
Squilla rugosa
Amathimysis gibba
Anchialina typica
Bowmaniella dissimilis
Bowmaniella sewelli
Dioptromysis spinosa
Heteromysis coralina
Heteromysis dispar
Heteromysis floridensis
Heteromysis kensleyi
Heteromysis nouveli
Mysidium columbiae
Mysidium gracile
Mysidium integrum
Mysidopsis almyra
Mysidopsis bahia
Mysidopsis brattstroemi
Mysidopsis eclipes
Mysidopsis furca
Mysidopsis mortenseni
Siriella chierchia
Taphromysis bowmani
Common Name
Family Ampeliscidae
Family Amphilochidae
Family Ampithoidae
Family Anamixidae
Family Bateidae
Family Cheluridae
Family Colomastigidae
Family Corophiidae
Family Cyproideidae
Family Eusiridae
Family Gammaridae
Scientific Name
Ampelisca burkei
Ampelisca holmesi
Ampelisca schellenbergi
Ampelisca spinipes
Ampelisca n. sp. (J. Thomas unpublished)
Byblis n. sp. (J. Thomas unpublished)
Amphilocus neapolitanus
Amphilocus pillaii
Gitanopsis tortugae
Ampithoe ramondi
Cymadusa compta
Cymadusa filosa
Anamixis hanseni
Batea cuspidata
Tropichelura gomezi
Colomastix janiceae
Colomastix pusilla
Colomastix n. sp. (J. Thomas unpublished)
Bemlos brunneomaculatus
Bemlos dentischium
Bemlos kunkelae
Bemlos minimus
Bemlos spinicarpus
Bemlos unicornis
Cerapus cudjoe
Chevalia aviculae
Chevalia carpenteri
Chevalia n. sp. (J. Thomas unpublished)
Gammaropsis atlantica
Gammaropsis sutherlandi
Globoslembos smithi
Konatopus n. sp. (J. Thomas unpublished)
Lembos unifasciatus
Neomegamphopus hiatus
Neomegamphopus roosevelti
Neomegamphopus sp.
Photis trapherus
Plesiolembos rectangulatus
Hoplopheonoides obesa
Eusiroides yucatanensis
Tethygenia longleyi
Anamaera hixoni
Ceradocus sheardi
J-49
Common Name
Family Hadziidae
Family Haustoriidae
Family Iphimediidae
Family Ischyroceridae
Family Leucothoidae
Family Liljeborgiidae
Family Lysianassidae
Family Megaluropidae
Family Melphidippidae
Family Ochlesidae
Family Oedicerotidae
Family Philiantidae
Family Phoxocephalidae
Family Podoceridae
Family Sebidae
Family Stenothoidae
Family Synopiidae
Family Talitridae
Suborder Caprellidea
Family Caprellidae
J-50
Scientific Name
Elasmopus balkomanus
Elasmopus poecillimanus
Elasmopus rapax
Maera rathbunae
Netamelita brocha
Spathiopus looensis
Protohadzia schoenarae
Acanthohaustorius pansus
Iphimedia zora
Ericthonius brasiliensis
Leucothoe spinicarpa
Leucothoe n. sp. (J. Thomas unpublished)
Liljeborgia bousfieldi
Listriella barnardi
Concarnes concavus
Lysianassa n. sp. (J. Thomas unpublished)
Lysianopsis alba
Shoemakerella cubensis
Megaluropus (Gibberosus) myersi
Metaceradocus tequestae
Curidia debrogania
Monoculoides nyei
Perioculodes cerasinus
Synchelidium americanum
Pariphinotus seclusus
Metharpinia floridana
Podocerus brasiliensis
Podocerus chelonophilus
Seba tropica
Stenothoe gallensis
Stenothoe symbiotica
Stenothoe valida
Synopia ultramarina
Orchestia tropica
Orchestia n. sp. (of J. Holmquist, 1982)
Platorchestia platensis
Caprella andreae
Caprella danilevskii
Caprella equilibra
Caprella penantis
Fallotritella biscaynensis
Hemiaegina minuta
Common Name
Family Phtisicidae
Suborder Hyperiidea
Family Hyperiidae
Order Isopoda
Suborder Anthuridea
Family Anthuridae
Suborder Asellota
Family Janiridae
Family Jaeropsidae
Family Stenetriidae
Suborder Epicaridea
Family Bopyridae
Scientific Name
Luconacia incerta
Paracaprella pusilla
Phtisica marina
Hyperia (Parahyperia) schizogeneios
Hyperia (Parahyperia) macrophthalma
Hyperia (Parahyperia) atlantica
Hyperia (Parahyperia) fabrei
Hyperia (Parahyperia) macrodactyla
Amakusanthura magnifica
Apanthura ? sp. (of Kensley, unpublished)
Eisothistos petrensis
Mesanthura coralicola
Mesanthura fasciata
Mesanthura hopkinsi
Mesanthura looensis
Mesanthura paucidens
Mesanthura pulchra
Paranthura infundibulata
Pedanthura tanaiformis
Carpias algicola
Carpias bermudensis
Carpias harrietae
Jaeropsis rathbunae
Stenetrium serratum
Stenetrium stebbingi
Aporobobyrina anomala
Aporobopyrus curtatus
Asymmetrione clibanarii
Asymmetrione desultor
Azygopleon schmitti
Bopyrina abbreviata
Bopyrinella thorii
Bopyrione synalphei
Bopyrissa wolffi
Eophrixus subcaudalis
Gigantione mortenseni
Leidya bimini
Loki circumsaltanus
J-51
Common Name
Scientific Name
Metaphrixus carolii
Munidion irritans
Munidion longipedis
Parabopyrella lata
Parabopyrella mortenseni
Parathelges occidentalis
Pleurocrypta floridana
Probopyria alphei
Probopyrinella latreuticola
Probopyrus pandalicola
Schizobopyrina urocaridis
Stegophryxus hyptius
Synsynella choprae
Synsynella deformans
Urobopyrus processae
Bopyridae sp. (of Kensley, unpublished)
Suborder Flabellifera
Family Aegidae
Family Cirolanidae
Family Corallanidae
Family Cymothoidae
Family Limnoriidae
J-52
Rocinela insularis
Rocinela signata
Cirolana albida
Cirolana parva
Eurydice convexa
Eurydice personata
Metacirolana sphaeromiformis
Natolana gracilis
Politolana polita
Alcirona insularis
Alcirona krebsii
Excorallana acuticauda
Excorallana sexticornis
Excorallana tricornis
Excorallana sp. (of Kensley, unpublished)
Nalicora rapax
Agarna carinata
Agarna cumulus
Anilocra acanthuri
Anilocra haemuli
Anilocra laticauda
Cymothoa excisa
Cymothoa oestrum
Mothocya bohlkeorum
Nerocila acuminata
Limnoria pfefferi
Common Name
Family Serolidae
Family Sphaeromatidae
Suborder Gnathiidea
Family Gnathiidae
Suborder Oniscidea
Family Ligiidae
Family Oniscidae
Family Tylidae
Suborder Valvifera
Family Arcturidae
Family Idoteidae
Order Tanaidacea
Family Pseudotanaidae
Family Tanaidae
Family Pagurapseudidae
Order Cumacea
Scientific Name
Limnoria saseboensis
Limnoria simulata
Limnoria tuberculata
Paralimnoria andrewsi
Serolis mgrayi
Dynameme angulata
Paracerceis caudata
Paracerceis glynni
Paradella dianae
Harrieta faxoni
Sphaeroma quadridentata
Sphaeroma terebrans
Sphaeroma walkeri
Gnathia cf. rathi
Gnathia triospathiona
Ligia baudiniana
Ligia exotica
Ligia olfersii
Metoponorthus pruinosus
Porcellio laevis
Porcellio scaber
Tylos latreilli
Tylos marcuzzii
Tylos niveus
Vandeloscia culebrae
Astacilla cymodocea
Cleantioides planicauda
Erichsonella attenuata
Erichsonella filiformis
Erichsonella floridana
Idotea metallica
Iungenetanais primitivus
Pseudotanais (Akanthinotnais) mortenseni
Leptochelia dubia
Leptochelia sp. (near L. dubia)
Leptochelia sp. (L. dubia group)
Zeuxo cf. maledivensis
Pagurapseudes largoensis
J-53
Common Name
Cumella agglutinanta
Cumella caribbeana
Cumella coralicola
Cumella pilosa
Cumella tripunctata
Cumella vicina
Vaunthompsonia floridana
Family Nannastacidae
Family uncertain
Order Euphausiacea
Family Euphausiidae
Euphausia americana
Euphausia brevis
Euphausia gibboides
Euphausia hemigibba
Euphausia mutica
Euphausia pseudogibba
Euphausia tenera
Nematoscelis atlantica
Nematoscelis microps
Nematoscelis tenella
Nematobrachion flexipes
Stylocheiron abbreviatum
Stylocheiron carinatum
Stylocheiron suhmii
Thysanopoda aequalis
Thysanopoda monacantha
Thysanopoda tricuspida
Order Decapoda
Suborder Dendrobranchiata
Family Penaeidae
Velvet shrimp
Brown shrimp
Pinkspotted shrimp
Pink shrimp
Roughneck shrimp
Roughback shrimp
Family Solenoceridae
Family Sicyoniidae
J-54
Scientific Name
Seabob
Salmon shrimp
Dwarf humpback shrimp
D.water humpback shrimp
Brown rock shrimp
Lesser rock shrimp
Metapenaeopsis gerardoi
Metapenaeopsis goodei
Metapenaeopsis smithi
Penaeus (Melicertus) aztecus aztecus
Penaeus (Melicertus) brasiliensis
Penaeus (Melicertus) duorarum duorarum
Trachypenaeus constrictus
Trachypenaeus similis
Trachypenaeopsis mobilispinis
Xiphopenaeus kroyeri
Mesopenaeus tropicalis
Solenocera atlantidis
Solenocera necopina
Sicyonia brevirostris
Sicyonia dorsalis
Sicyonia laevigata
Common Name
Suborder Pleocyamata
Infraorder Stenopodidea
Family Stenopodidae
Crimson coral shrimp
Family Bresiliidae
Family Eugonatonotidae
Family Rhynchocinetidae
Family Palaemonidae
Mechanical shrimp
Squat urchin shrimp
Bumblebee shrimp
Circled shrimp
Spotted bumblebee shrimp
Brown grass shrimp
Seawhip shrimp
Scientific Name
Sicyonia olgae
Sicyonia parri
Sicyonia typica
Acetes americanus carolinae
Lucifer faxoni
Sergestes armatus
Sergestes atlanticus
Sergestes edwardsii
Sergestes henseni
Sergestes paraseminudus
Sergestes pectinatus
Sergestes sargassi
Sergestes vigilax
Sergia extenuatus
Sergia splendens
Microprosthema looensis
Microprosthema manningi
Microprosthema semilaeve
Microprosthema sp. nov.
Odontozona libertae
Stenopus hispidus
Stenopus scutellatus
Leptochela bermudensis
Leptochela carinata
Leptochela papulata
Leptochela serratorbita
Discias atlanticus
Discias serratirostris
Pseudocheles chacei
Eugonatonotus crassus
Rhynchocinetes rigens
Anchistioides antiguensis
Gnathophylloides mineri
Gnathophyllum americanum
Gnathophyllum circellum
Gnathophyllum modestum
Leander paulensis
Leander tenuicornis
Lipkebe holthuisi
Neopontonides beaufortensis
J-55
Common Name
Tortugas bigclaw
Clear sponge shrimp
American grass shrimp
Bermuda shrimp
Longtail grass shrimp
Pederson grass shrimp
Spotted cleaner shrimp
Atlantic pen shrimp
Pearl oyster shrimp
Caribbean pen shrimp
Family Alpheidae
J-56
Scientific Name
Neopontonides chacei
Palaemon (Palaeander) floridanus
Palaemon (Palaeander) northropi
Palaemonetes (Palaemonetes) intermedius
Palaemonetes (Palaemonetes) paludosus
Palaemonetes (Palaemonetes) pugio
Periclimenaeus ascidiarum
Periclimenaeus atlanticus
Periclimenaeus bermudensis
Periclimenaeus caraibicus
Periclimenaeus pearsei
Periclimenaeus perlatus
Periclimenaeus schmitti
Periclimenaeus wilsoni
Periclimenes (Harpilius) americanus
Periclimenes (Harpilius) magnus
Periclimenes (Harpilius) rathbunae
Periclimenes (Periclimenes) harringtoni
Periclimenes (Periclimenes) iridescens
Periclimenes (Periclimenes) longicaudatus
Periclimenes (Periclimenes) patae
Periclimenes (Periclimenes) pedersoni
Periclimenes (Periclimenes) perryae
Periclimenes (Periclimenes) yucatanicus
Pontonia domestica
Pontonia margarita
Pontonia mexicana
Pontonia unidens
Pontoniopsis paulae
Pseudocoutierea antillensis
Pseudocoutierea sp.
Tuleariocaris neglecta
Typton carneus
Typton gnathophylloides
Typton prionurus
Typton tortugae
Typton vulcanus
Veleroniopsis kimallynae
Alpheopsis labis
Alpheopsis trispinosus
Alpheus amblyonyx
Alpheus armatus
Alpheus armillatus
Common Name
Scientific Name
Alpheus bahamensis
Alpheus bouvieri
Alpheus candei
Alpheus cristulifrons
Alpheus cylindricus
Alpheus floridanus
Alpheus formosus
Alpheus heterochaelis
Alpheus normanni
Alpheus nuttingi
Alpheus paracrinitus
Alpheus peasei
Alpheus schmitti
Alpheus thomasi
Alpheus viridari
Alpheus websteri
Automate dolichognatha
Automate evermanni
Automate rectifrons
Fenneralpheus chacei
Metalpheus rostratipes
Synalpheus apioceros
Synalpheus brevicarpus
Synalpheus brooksi
Synalpheus fritzmuelleri
Synalpheus goodei
Synalpheus hemphilli
Synalpheus herricki
Synalpheus longicarpus
Synalpheus mcclendoni
Synalpheus minus
Synalpheus pandionis
Synalpheus paraneptunus
Synalpheus pectiniger
Synalpheus rathbunae
Synalpheus sanctithomae
Synalpheus townsendi
Thunor simus
Bythocaris nana
Hippolyte coerulescens
Hippolyte curacaoensis
Hippolyte nicholsoni
Hippolyte pleuracanthus
J-57
Common Name
Zostera shrimp
Slender sargassum shrimp
Sargassum shrimp
Peppermint shrimp
Squat anemone shrimp
Squat grass shrimp
Bryozoan shrimp
Manning grass shrimp
Arrow shrimp
Scientific Name
Hippolyte zostericola
Latreutes fucorum
Latreutes parvulus
Lysmata amboinensis
Lysmata intermedia
Lysmata rathbunae
Lysmata wurdemanni
Thor amboinensis
Thor dobkini
Thor floridanus
Thor manningi
Tozeuma carolinense
Tozeuma cornutum
Tozeuma serratum
Trachycaris rugosa
Family Ogyrididae
Estuarine longeye shrimp
Family Processidae
Bermuda night shrimp
Grass night shrimp
Ogyrides alphaerostris
Ambidexter symmetricus
Nikoides schmitti
Processa bermudensis
Processa fimbriata
Processa hemphilli
Processa riveroi
Processa cf. tenuipes
Infraorder Astacidea
Family Cambaridae
Procambarus alleni
Infraorder Thalassinidea
Family Axiidae
Family Callianassidae
Family Ctenochelidae
J-58
Axiorygma nethertoni
Axiopsis hirsutimana
Axiopsis serratifrons
Coralaxius abelei
Coralaxius nodulosus
Biffarius fragilis
Cheramus marginatus
Corallianassa longiventris
Eucalliax quadracuta
Glypturus acanthochirus
Neocallichirus grandimanus
Neocallichirus guassutinga
Neocallichirus rathbunae
Neocallichirus trilobatus
Dawsonius latispinus
Common Name
Family Upogebiidae
Scientific Name
Pomatogebia operculata
Upogebia affinis
Justitia longimanus
Panulirus argus
Panulirus guttatus
Panulirus laevicauda
Parribacus antarcticus
Scyllarides aequinoctialis
Scyllarides nodifer
Scyllarus americanus
Scyllarus chacei
Scyllarus depressus
Palinurellus gundlachi
Land hermit
Orangeclaw hermit
Coenobita clypeatus
Calcinus tibicen
Clibanarius antillensis
Clibanarius cubensis
Clibanarius tricolor
Clibanarius vittatus
Dardanus fucosus
Dardanus venosus
Paguristes anomalus
Paguristes cadenati
Paguristes erythrops
Paguristes grayi
Paguristes hummi
Paguristes invisisacculus
Paguristes lymani
Paguristes moorei
Paguristes puncticeps
Paguristes sericeus
Paguristes starcki
Paguristes tortugae
Paguristes triangulatus
Paguristes wassi
Paguristes sp. nov.
Petrochirus diogenes
Anisopagurus pygmaeus
Iridopagurus caribbensis
Iridopagurus violaceus
Infraorder Palinura
Family Palinuridae
Family Scyllaridae
Family Synaxidae
Infraorder Anomura
Family Coenobitidae
Family Diogenidae
Widestripe hermit
Tricolor hermit
Thinstripe hermit
Bareye hermit
Stareye hermit
Red reef hermit
Blue-eye hermit
Bandeye hermit
Giant hermit
Family Paguridae
J-59
Common Name
Wormreef hermit
Dimpled hermit
Longwrist hermit
Flatclaw hermit
Red-striped hermit
Polkadotted hermit
Family Galatheidae
Family Porcellanidae
Family Albuneidae
J-60
Scientific Name
Manucomplanus corralinus
Nematopaguroides cf. fagei
Pagurus annulipes
Pagurus brevidactylus
Pagurus carolinensis
Pagurus defensus
Pagurus impressus
Pagurus longicarpus
Pagurus mclaughlinae
Pagurus marshi
Pagurus politus
Pagurus pollicaris
Pagurus provenzanoi
Pagurus stimpsoni
Phimochirus holthuisi
Phimochirus operculatus
Phimochirus randalli
Pylopagurus discoidalis
Rhodochirus rosaceus
Tomopaguropsis problematica
Galathea rostrata
Munida angulata
Munida iris iris
Munida irrasa
Munida longipes
Munida pusilla
Euceramus praelongus
Megalobrachium poeyi
Megalobrachium soriatum
Pachycheles ackleianus
Pachycheles pilosus
Pachycheles riisei
Pachycheles rugimanus
Parapetrolisthes tortugensis
Petrolisthes armatus
Petrolisthes galathinus
Petrolisthes jugosus
Petrolisthes politus
Polyonyx gibbesi
Porcellana sayana
Porcellana stimpsoni
Porcellanopsis soriata
Albunea gibbesii
Family Hippidae
Infraorder Brachyura
Family Dromiidae
Common Name
Scientific Name
Albunea paretii
Lepidopa benedicti
Zygopa michaelis
Emerita talpoida
Hippa cubensis
Family Homolodromiidae
Family Cymonomidae
Family Cyclodorippidae
Family Homolidae
Family Raninidae
Family Dorippidae
Family Calappidae
Family Leucosiidae
Dromia erythrops
Dromidia antillensis
Hypoconcha arcuata
Hypoconcha parasitica
Hypoconcha spinosissima
Dicranodromia ovata
Cymonomus quadratus
Cymopolus agassizi
Clythrocerus nitidus
Homola barbata
Lysirude nitidus
Raninoides loevis
Ranilia constricta
Ranilia muricata
Symethis variolosa
Ethusa mascarone americana
Ethusa microphthalma
Ethusa tenuipes
Acanthocarpus alexandri
Calappa flammea
Calappa gallus
Calappa ocellata
Calappa sulcata
Calappa tortugae
Cycloes bairdii
Cyclozodion angustum
Cyclozodion tuberatum
Hepatus epheliticus
Osachila semilevis
Osachila tuberosa
Callidactylus asper
Ebalia cariosa
Iliacantha intermedia
Iliacantha sparsa
Iliacantha subglobosa
Lithadia cadaverosa
Myropsis quinquespinosa
J-61
Common Name
Family Majidae
J-62
Scientific Name
Persephona mediterranea
Speloeophorus elevatus
Speloeophorus nodosus
Speloeophorus pontifer
Uhlias limbatus
Acanthonyx petiverii
Aepinus septemspinosus
Anasimus latus
Arachnopsis filipes
Batrachonotus fragosus
Chorinus heros
Collodes nudus
Collodes trispinosus
Epialtus bituberculatus
Epialtus dilatatus forma elongata
Epialtus dilatatus
Epialtus longirostris
Euprognatha gracilipes
Euprognatha rastellifera
Inachoides forceps
Leptopisa setirostris
Libinia dubia
Libinia emarginata
Libinia erinacea
Macrocoeloma camptocerum
Macrocoeloma diplacanthum
Macrocoeloma eutheca
Macrocoeloma laevigatum
Macrocoeloma septemspinosum
Macrocoeloma trispinosum nodipes
Macrocoeloma trispinosum trispinosum
Metoporhaphis calcarata
Microphrys antillensis
Microphrys bicornutus
Mithrax (Mithraculus) cinctimanus
Mithrax (Mithraculus) coryphe
Mithrax (Mithraculus) forceps
Mithrax (Mithraculus) ruber
Mithrax (Mithraculus) sculptus
Mithrax (Mithrax) acuticornis
Mithrax (Mithrax) caribbaeus
Mithrax (Mithrax) hemphilli
Mithrax (Mithrax) hispidus
Common Name
Family Portunidae
Scientific Name
Mithrax (Mithrax) holderi
Mithrax (Mithrax) pilosus
Mithrax (Mithrax) pleuracanthus
Mithrax (Mithrax) spinosissimus
Mithrax (Mithrax) tortugae
Mithrax (Mithrax) verrucosus
Mocosoa crebripunctata
Nibilia antilocapra
Pelia mutica
Picroceroides tubularis
Pitho aculeata
Pitho anisodon
Pitho lherminieri
Pitho mirabilis
Pitho quadridentata
Podochela curvirostris
Podochela gracilipes
Podochela lamelligera
Podochela macrodera
Podochela riisei
Podochela sidneyi
Pyromaia cuspidata
Stenocionops furcatus coelatus
Stenocionops spinimanus
Stenocionops spinosissimus
Stenorhynchus seticornis
Stenorhynchus yangi
Stilbomastax margaritifera
Teleophrys sp.
Thoe puella
Tyche emarginata
Cryptopodia concava
Heterocrypta granulata
Mesorhoea sexspinosa
Parthenope (Parthenope) agona
Parthenope (Platylambrus) fraterculus
Parthenope (Platylambrus) granulata
Parthenope (Platylambrus) serrata
Solenolambrus tenellus
Solenolambrus typicus
Arenaeus cribrarius
Callinectes exasperatus
Callinectes larvatus
J-63
Common Name
Shelligs
Blue crab
Lesser blue crab
Blackpoint sculling crab
Crevice sculling crab
Delicate swimming crab
Redspotted swimming crab
Flatface swimming crab
Iridescent swimming crab
Redhair swimming crab
Sargassum swimming crab
Ocellate swimming crab
Longspine swimming crab
Blotched swimming crab
Family Goneplacidae
Heavyhand rubble crab
Craggy bathyal crab
Glabrous broadface crab
Rough squareback crab
Family Xanthidae
J-64
Scientific Name
Callinectes ornatus
Callinectes sapidus
Callinectes similis
Cronius ruber
Cronius tumidulus
Portunus anceps
Portunus binoculus
Portunus depressifrons
Portunus floridanus
Portunus gibbesii
Portunus ordwayi
Portunus sayi
Portunus sebae
Portunus spinicarpus
Portunus spinimanus
Portunus ventralis
Chasmocarcinus chacei
Eucratopsis crassimanus
Euphrosynoplax clausa
Euryplax nitida
Glyptoplax sp. nov.
Nanoplax xanthiformis
Nanoplax sp.
Panoplax depressa
Pseudorhombila quadridentata
Speocarcinus carolinensis
Trapezioplax tridentata
Actaea acantha
Actaea bifrons
Banareia palmeri
Carpilius corallinus
Carpoporus papulosus
Cataleptodius floridanus
Cataleptodius parvulus
Chlorodiella longimana
Domecia acanthophora acanthophora
Dyspanopeus sayi
Dyspanopeus texana
Eriphia gonagra
Etisus maculatus
Eurypanopeus abbreviatus abbreviatus
Eurypanopeus depressus
Eurytium limosum
Common Name
Eroded mud crab
Horned mud crab
Family Gecarcinidae
Scientific Name
Glyptoxanthus erosus
Heteractaea ceratopus
Hexapanopeus hemphillii
Hexapanopeus lobipes
Lobopilumnus agassizii
Melybia thalamita
Menippe mercenaria
Micropanope barbadensis
Micropanope lobifrons
Micropanope nuttingi
Micropanope pusilla
Micropanope sculptipes
Micropanope spinipes
Micropanope urinator
Neopanope packardii
Panopeus americanus
Panopeus hartii
Panopeus lacustris
Panopeus occidentalis
Panopeus rugosus
Panopeus simpsoni
Paractaea rufopunctata nodosa
Paraliomera dispar
Paraliomera longimana
Pilumnus caribaeus
Pilumnus dasypodus
Pilumnus floridanus
Pilumnus gemmatus
Pilumnus holosericus
Pilumnus lacteus
Pilumnus longleyi
Pilumnus marshi
Pilumnus nudimanus
Pilumnus pannosus
Pilumnus sayi
Pilumnus spinosissimus
Platyactaea setigera
Platypodiella spectabilis
Pseudomedaeus agassizii
Pseudomedaeus distinctus
Rithropanopeus harrisii
Xanthodius denticulatus
Cardisoma guanhumi
J-65
Common Name
Family Grapsidae
Family Pinnotheridae
Family Ocypodidae
Family Palicidae
Family Cryptochiridae
Phylum Echinodermata (Echinoderms)
Class Crinoidea
Order Comatulida
Family Comasteriidae
Class Holothuroidea
Order Dendrochirotida
J-66
Scientific Name
Gecarcinus lateralis
Aratus pisonii
Armases benedicti
Armases miersii
Armases ricordi
Cyclograpsus integer
Geograpsus lividus
Grapsus grapsus
Percnon gibbesi
Plagusia depressa
Planes minutus
Sesarma curacaoense
Dissodactylus borradailei
Dissodactylus latus
Dissodactylus primitivus
Dissodactylus rugatus
Parapinnixa bouvieri
Parapinnixa hendersoni
Pinnixa chaetopterana
Pinnixa cylindrica
Pinnixa floridana
Pinnixa sayana
Tumidotheres maculatus
Ocypode quadrata
Uca burgersi
Uca pugilator
Uca rapax
Uca speciosa
Uca thayeri
Ucides cordatus
Palicus affinis
Palicus alternatus
Palicus dentatus
Opecarcinus hypostegus
Troglocarcinus corallicola
Nemaster discoidea
Common Name
Duasmodactyla seguroensis
Ocnus surinamensis
Thyonella pervicax
Euthyonidiella destichada
Euthyonidiella trita
Pseudothyone belli
Sclerodactyla briareus
Phyllophorus (Urodemella) occidentalis
Stolus cognatus
Thyone inermis
Thyone pseudofusus
Psolus tuberculosus
Family Cucumariidae
Family Sclerodactylidae
Family Phyllophoridae
Family Psolidae
Order Aspidochirotida
Family Stichopodidae
Family Holothuriidae
Scientific Name
Astichopus multifidus
Isostichopus badionotus
Actinopyga agassizi
Holothuria (Cystipus) cubana
Holothuria (Halodeima) floridana
Holothuria (Halodeima) grisea
Holothuria (Halodeima) mexicana
Holothuria (Platyperona) parvula
Holothuria (Platyperona) rowei
Holothuria (Selenkothuria) glaberrima
Holothuria (Semperothuria) surinamensis
Holothuria (Theelothuria) princeps
Holothuria (Thymiosycia) arenicola
Holothuria (Thymiosycia) thomasi
Holothuria (Semperothuria) surinamensis
Paracaudina chilensis obesacauda
Family Chiridotidae
Class Echinoidea
Subclass Perischoechinoidea
Order Cidaroidea
Family Cidaridae
Slate-pencil urchin
Epitomapta roseola
Euapta lappa
Leptosynapta crassipatina
Leptosynapta multigranula
Synaptula hydriformis
Chiridota rotifera
Subclass Euechinoidea
J-67
Order Diadematoida
Family Diadematidae
Order Arbacioidae
Family Arbaciidae
Order Temnopleuroida
Family Temnopleuridae
Family Toxopneustidae
Order Echinoida
Family Echinometridae
Common Name
Scientific Name
Magnificent urchin
Long-spined urchin
Astropyga magnifica
Diadema antillarum
Arbacia punctulata
Genocidaris maculata
Lytechinus variegatus carolinus
Lytechinus variegatus variegatus
Tripneustes ventricosus
Rock-boring urchin
Reef urchin
Echinometra lucunter
Echinometra viridis
Variegated urchin
Order Holectypoida
Family Echinoneidae
Order Clypeasteroida
Family Clypeasteridae
Echinoneus cyclostomus
Clypeaster chesheri
Clypeaster prostratus
Clypeaster rosaceus
Clypeaster subdepressus
Encope aberrans
Encope michelini
Leodia sexiesperforata
Family Mellitidae
Order Cassiduloida
Family Echinolampadidae
Order Spatangoida
Family Schizasteridae
Echinolampas depressa
Moira atropos
Paraster doderleini
Paraster floridiensis
Schizaster orbignyanus
Brissopsis elongata elongata
Brissus unicolor
Meoma ventricosa ventricosa
Plagiobrissus grandis
Family Brissidae
Class Asteroidea
Order Paxillosida
Family Astropectinidae
Order Valvatida
Family Asterinidae
Family Oreasteridae
Family Ophidiasteridae
Astropecten duplicatus
Asterina folium
Oreaster reticulatus
Linckia guildingii
Ophidiaster guildingii
Poraniella regularis
Comet star
Family Asteropseidae
J-68
Common Name
Echinaster sentus
Goniaster tessellatus
Family Echinasteridae
Family Goniasteridae
Class Ophiuroidea
Order Phrynophiurida
Family Gorgonocephalidae
Giant basket star
Family Ophiomyxidae
Order Ophiurida
Family Ophiuridae
Family Ophiocomidae
Family Ophionereididae
Family Ophiodermatidae
Family Amphiuridae
Family Ophiothricidae
Scientific Name
Asteroporpa annulata
Astrophyton muricatum
Ophiomyxa flaccida
Ophiolepis impressa
Ophiolepis paucispina
Ophiocoma echinata
Ophiocoma pumila
Ophiocoma wendti
Ophiocomella ophiactoides
Ophiopsila riisei
Ophiopsila vittata
Ophionereis reticulata
Ophionereis squamulosa
Ophioderma appressum
Ophioderma brevispinum
Ophioderma cinereum
Ophioderma guttatum
Ophioderma phoenium
Ophioderma rubicundum
Ophiurochaeta littoralis
Ophiactis algicola
Ophiactis quinqueradia
Ophiactis savignyi
Amphiodia pulchella
Amphiodia trychna
Amphipholis januarii
Amphiura fibulata
Amphuira palmeri
Amphiura stimpsoni
Axiognathus squamatus
Micropholis gracillima
Ophiocnida scabriuscula
Ophiophragmus pulcher
Ophiostigma isacanthum
Ophiothrix (Acanthophiothrix) suensonii
Ophiothrix (Ophiothrix) angulata
Ophiothrix (Ophiothrix) lineata
Ophiothrix (Ophiothrix) oerstedii
J-69
Common Name
Phylum Chordata
Subphylum Vertebrata
Class Elasmobranchiomorphi
(Chondrichthyes+Holocephali=Cartilaginous fishes)
Order Lamniformes
Family Rhincodontidae
Nurse shark
Whale shark
Family Lamnidae
Shortfin mako
Family Carcharhinidae
Silky shark
Bull shark
Blacktip shark
Dusky shark
Tiger shark
Lemon shark
Blue shark
Atlantic sharpnose shark
Family Sphyrnidae
Great hammerhead
Bonnethead
Smooth hammerhead
Order Rajiformes
Family Pristidae
Smalltooth sawfish
Family Torpedinidae
Lesser electric ray
Family Rhinobatidae
Atlantic guitarfish
Family Rajidae
Rosette skate
Family Dasyatidae
Southern stingray
Atlantic stingray
Family Urolophidae
Yellow stingray
Family Myliobatidae
Spotted eagle ray
Cownose ray
Family Mobulidae
Manta
Class Osteichthyes (Bony fishes)
Order Lepisosteiformes
Family Lepisosteidae
Florida gar
Order Amiiformes
Family Amiidae
Bowfin
Order Elopiformes
Family Elopidae
Ladyfish
Tarpon
Order Albuliformes
Family Albulidae
Bonefish
Order Aguilliformes
Family Anguillidae
American eel
Family Moringuidae
Spaghetti eel
J-70
Scientific Name
Ginglymostoma cirratum
Rhincodon typus
Isurus oxyrinchus
Carcharhinus falciformis
Carcharhinus leucas
Carcharhinus limbatus
Carcharhinus obscurus
Galeocerdo cuvier
Negaprion brevirostris
Prionace glauca
Rhizoprionodon terraenovae
Sphyrna mokarran
Sphyrna tiburo
Sphyrna zygaena
Pristis pectinata
Narcine brasiliensis
Rhinobatos lentiginosus
Raja garmani
Dasyatis americana
Dasyatis sabina
Urolophus jamaicensis
Aetobatus narinari
Rhinoptera bonasus
Manta birostris
Lepisosteus platyrhincus
Amia calva
Elops saurus
Megalops atlanticus
Albula vulpes
Anguilla rostrata
Moringua edwardsi
Common Name
Family Chlopsidae
Family Muraenidae
Family Ophichthidae
Family Nettastomatidae
Family Congridae
Order Clupeiformes
Family Clupeidae
Scientific Name
Seagrass eel
Bicolor eel
False moray
Collared eel
Pygmy moray
Chain moray
Chesnut moray
Viper moray
Green moray
Lichen moray
Blacktail moray
Goldentail moray
Spotted moray
Blackedge moray
Honeycomb moray
Purplemouth moray
Marbled moray
Key worm eel
Stripe eel
Academy eel
Finless eel
Whip eel
Slantlip eel
Snapper eel
Horsehair eel
Surf eel
Sharptail eel
Goldspotted eel
Speckled worm eel
Shrimp eel
King snake eel
Blacktail pike-conger
Longtrunk conger
Bandtooth conger
Manytooth conger
Longeye conger
Brown garden eel
Whiptail conger
Margintail conger
Eel
Chilorhinus suensoni
Chlopsis bicolor
Kaupichthys hyoproroides
Kaupichthys nuchalis
Anarchias similis
Echidna catenata
Enchelycore carychroa
Enchelycore nigricans
Gymnothorax funebris
Gymnothorax hubbsi
Gymnothorax kolpos
Gymnothorax miliaris
Gymnothorax moringa
Gymnothorax nigromarginatus
Gymnothorax saxicola
Gymnothorax vicinus
Uropterygius macularius
Ahlia egmontis
Aprognathodon platyventris
Apterichtus ansp
Apterichtus kendalli
Bascanichthys scuticaris
Caralophia loxochila
Echiophis punctifer
Gordiichthys irretitus
Ichthyapus ophioneus
Myrichthys breviceps
Myrichthys ocellatus
Myrophis punctatus
Ophichthus gomesi
Ophichthus rex
Hoplunnis diomedianus
Ariosoma anale
Ariosoma balearicum
Conger triporiceps
Gnathophis bracheatopos
Heteroconger halis
Hildebrandia gracilior
Paraconger caudilimbatus
Pseudophichthys splendens
Gulf menhaden
Yellowfin menhaden
Brevoortia patronus
Brevoortia smithi
J-71
Common Name
Family Engraulidae
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Family Catostomidae
Order Siluriformes
Family Ictaluridae
Family Clariidae
Family Ariidae
Family Loricariidae
Order Salmoniformes
Family Argentinidae
Order Stomiiformes
Family Gonostomatidae
Family Sternoptychidae
Order Aulopiformes
Family Synodontidae
J-72
Gizzard shad
Threadfin shad
False pilchard
Redear sardine
Scaled sardine
Dwarf herring
Little-eye herring
Shortband herring
Atlantic thread herring
Spanish sardine
Orangespot sardine
Key anchovy
Cuban anchovy
Striped anchovy
Bigeye anchovy
Dusky anchovy
Bay anchovy
Flat anchovy
Scientific Name
Harengula clupeola
Harengula humeralis
Harengula jaguana
Jenkinsia majua
Jenkinsia stolifera
Sardinella aurita
Sardinella brasiliensis
Anchoa cayorum
Anchoa cubana
Anchoa hepsetus
Anchoa lamprotaenia
Anchoa lyolepis
Anchoa mitchilli
Golden shiner
Taillight shiner
Coastal shiner
Lake chubsucker
Notropis maculatus
Notropis petersoni
Erimyzon sucetta
Yellow bullhead
Brown bullhead
Channel catfish
Tadpole madtom
Walking catfish
Hardhead catfish
Gafftopsail catfish
Catfish
Ameiurus natalis
Ameiurus nebulosus
Ictalurus punctatus
Noturus gyrinus
Clarias batrachus
Arius felis
Bagre marinus
Hypostomus spp.
Pygmy argentine
Stareye lightfish
Hatchetfish
Pollichthys mauli
Largescale lizardfish
Shortjaw lizardfish
Inshore lizardfish
Sand diver
Offshore lizardfish
Saurida brasiliensis
Saurida normani
Synodus foetens
Synodus intermedius
Synodus poeyi
Common Name
Order Myctophiformes
Family Myctophidae
Order Gadiformes
Family Bregmacerotidae
Family Gadidae
Family Ophidiidae
Family Carapidae
Family Bythitidae
Order Batrachoidiformes
Family Batrachoididae
Order Lophiiformes
Family Lophiidae
Family Antennariidae
Scientific Name
Red lizardfish
Snakefish
Synodus synodus
Trachinocephalus myops
Lanternfish
Lanternfish
Lanternfish
Lanternfish
Lanternfish
Lanternfish
Lanternfish
Lanternfish
Lanternfish
Lanternfish
Lanternfish
Lanternfish
Lanternfish
Metallic lanternfish
Lanternfish
Lanternfish
Lanternfish
Lanternfish
Lanternfish
Benthosema suborbitale
Centrobranchus nigroocellatus
Ceratoscopelus warmingii
Diaphus dumerilii
Diaphus taaningi
Diogenichthys atlanticus
Gonichthys cocco
Hygophum benoiti
Hygophum macrochir
Hygophum reinhardtii
Hygophum taaningi
Lampanyctus alatus
Lepidophanes guentheri
Myctophum affine
Myctophum asperum
Myctophum nitidulum
Myctophum obtusirostrum
Myctophum selenops
Notolychnus valdiviae
Antenna codlet
Southern hake
Bearded brotula
Mottled cusk-eel
Bank cusk-eel
Mooneye cusk-eel
Sleeper cusk-eel
Dusky cusk-eel
Redfin brotula
Pearlfish
Key brotula
Reef-cave brotula
Black brotula
Bregmaceros atlanticus
Urophycis floridana
Brotula barbata
Lepophidium jeannae
Ophidion holbrooki
Ophidion selenops
Otophidium dormitator
Parophidion schmidti
Petrotyx sanguineus
Carapus bermudensis
Ogilbia cayorum
Oligopus claudei
Stygnobrotula latebricola
Gulf toadfish
Atlantic midshipman
Opsanus beta
Porichthys plectrodon
Goosefish
Ocellated frogfish
Dwarf frogfish
Lophius americanus
Antennarius ocellatus
Antennarius pauciradiatus
J-73
Common Name
Family Ogcocephalidae
Order Gobiesociformes
Family Gobiesocidae
Order Atheriniformes
Family Exocoetidae
Family Belonidae
Family Aplocheilidae
Family Cyprinodontidae
J-74
Scientific Name
Striated frogfish
Saragassumfish
Pancake batfish
Longnose batfish
Shortnose batfish
Roughback batfish
Polka-dot batfish
Palefin batfish
Tricorn batfish
Antennarius striatus
Histrio histrio
Halieutichthys aculeatus
Ogcocephalus corniger
Ogcocephalus nasutus
Ogcocephalus parvus
Ogcocephalus radiatus
Ogcocephalus rostellum
Zalieutes mcgintyi
Emerald clingfish
Skilletfish
Acyrtops beryllinus
Gobiesox strumosus
Hardhead halfbeak
Bandwing flyingfish
Spotfin flyingfish
Atlantic flyingfish
Flying halfbeak
Oceanic two-wing flyingfish
Tropical two-wing flyingfish
Balao
Ballyhoo
Fourwing flyingfish
Blackwing flyingfish
Silverstripe halfbeak
Sailfin flyingfish
Bluntnose flyingfish
Flat needlefish
Keeltail needlefish
Atlantic needlefish
Redfin needlefish
Timucu
Agujon
Houndfish
Mangrove rivulus
Diamond killifish
Sheepshead minnow
Goldspotted killifish
Golden topminnow
Marsh killifish
Gulf killifish
Seminole killifish
Longnose killifish
Chriodorus atherinoides
Cypselurus exsiliens
Cypselurus furcatus
Cypselurus melanurus
Euleptorhamphus velox
Exocoetus obtusirostris
Exocoetus volitans
Hemiramphus balao
Hemiramphus brasiliensis
Hirundichthys affinis
Hirundichthys rondeleti
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus
Parexocoetus brachypterus
Prognichthys gibbifrons
Ablennes hians
Platybelone argalus
Strongylura marina
Strongylura notata
Strongylura timucu
Tylosurus acus
Tylosurus crocodilus
Rivulus marmoratus
Adinia xenica
Cyprinodon variegatus
Floridichthys carpio
Fundulus chrysotus
Fundulus confluentus
Fundulus grandis
Fundulus seminolis
Fundulus similis
Common Name
Family Poeciliidae
Family Atherinidae
Order Beryciformes
Family Holocentridae
Family Polymixiidae
Order Zeiformes
Family Caproidae
Order Gasterosteiformes
Family Aulostomidae
Family Fistulariidae
Family Centriscidae
Family Syngnathidae
Scientific Name
Flagfish
Bluefin killifish
Rainwater killifish
Pike killifish
Eastern mosquitofish
Mangrove gambusia
Least killifish
Sailfin molly
Hardhead silverside
Reef silverside
Brook silverside
Rough silverside
Inland silverside
Key silverside
Tidewater silverside
Jordanella floridae
Lucania goodei
Lucania parva
Belonesox belizanus
Gambusia holbrooki
Gambusia rhizophorae
Heterandria formosa
Poecilia latipinna
Atherinomorus stipes
Hypoatherina harringtonensis
Labidesthes sicculus
Membras martinica
Menidia beryllina
Menidia conchorum
Menidia pensisulae
Squirrelfish
Deepwater squirrelfish
Reef squirrelfish
Longspine squirrelfish
Dusky squirrelfish
Blackbar soldierfish
Cardinal soldierfish
Beardfish
Holocentrus adscensionis
Holocentrus bullisi
Holocentrus coruscus
Holocentrus rufus
Holocentrus vexilliarius
Myripristis jacobus
Plectrypops retrospinis
Polymixia lowei
Deepbody boarfish
Antigonia capros
Trumpetfish
Bluespotted cornetfish
Slender snipefish
Fringed pipefish
Insular pipefish
Pugnose pipefish
Whitenose pipefish
Crested pipefish
Shortfin pipefish
Dwarf pipefish
Lined seahorse
Longsnout seahorse
Dwarf seahorse
Banded pipefish
Harlequin pipefish
Dusky pipefish
Aulostomus maculatus
Fistuaria tabacaria
Macrorhamphosus gracilis
Anarchopterus criniger
Anarchopterus tectus
Bryx dunckeri
Cosmocampus albirostris
Cosmocampus brachycephalus
Cosmocampus elucens
Cosmocampus hildebrandi
Hippocampus erectus
Hippocampus reidi
Hippocampus zosterae
Micrognathus crinitus
Micrognathus ensenadae
Sygnathus floridae
J-75
Order Dactylopteriformes
Family Dactylopteridae
Order Scorpaeniformes
Family Scorpaenidae
Family Triglidae
Order Perciformes
Family Centropomidae
Family Percichthyidae
Family Serranidae
J-76
Common Name
Scientific Name
Chain pipefish
Sargassum pipefish
Gulf pipefish
Bull pipefish
Syngnathus louisianae
Syngnathus pelagicus
Syngnathus scovelli
Syngnathus springeri
Flying gurnard
Dactylopterus volitans
Highfin scorpionfish
Longfin scorpionfish
Coral scorpionfish
Goosehead scorpionfish
Shortfin scorpionfish
Barbfish
Smoothhead scorpionfish
Hunchback scorpionfish
Dwarf scorpionfish
Plumed scorpionfish
Mushroom scorpionfish
Spotted scorpionfish
Reef scorpionfish
Deepreef scorpionfish
Shortfin searobin
Streamer searobin
Horned searobin
Flathead searobin
Slender searobin
Spiny searobin
Leopard searobin
Bighead searobin
Pontinus rathbuni
Scorpaena agassizi
Scorpaena albifimbria
Scorpaena bergi
Scorpaena brachyptera
Scorpaena brasiliensis
Scorpaena calcarata
Scorpaena dispar
Scorpaena elachys
Scorpaena grandicornis
Scorpaena inermis
Scorpaena plumieri
Scorpaenodes caribbaeus
Scorpaenodes tredecimspinosus
Bellator brachychir
Bellator egretta
Bellator militaris
Peristedion brevirostre
Peristedion gracile
Prionotus alatus
Prionotus scitulus
Prionotus tribulus
Swordspine snook
Fat snook
Tarpon snook
Common snook
blackmouth bass
Yellowtail bass
Twospot sea bass
Bank sea bass
Black sea bass
Dwarf sand perch
Sand perch
Rock hind
Mutton hamlet
Centropomus ensiferus
Centropomus parallelus
Centropomus pectinatus
Centropomus undecimalis
Synagrops bellus
Bathyanthias mexicanus
Centropristis fuscula
Centropristis ocyurus
Centropristis striata
Diplectrum bivittatum
Diplectrum formosum
Epinephelus adscensionis
Epinephelus afer
Common Name
Graysby
Speckled hind
Yellowedge grouper
Coney
Red hind
Marbled grouper
Jewfish
Red grouper
Misty grouper
Warsaw grouper
Snowy grouper
Nassau grouper
Roughtongue bass
Butter hamlet
Blue hamlet
Foureye hamlet
Black hamlet
Banded hamlet
Barred hamlet
Wrasse bass
Cave bass
Peppermint bass
Black grouper
Yellowmouth grouper
Gag
Scamp
Tiger grouper
Yellowfin grouper
Creole-fish
Reef bass
Freckled soapfish
Greater soapfish
Spotted soapfish
School bass
Pygmy sea bass
Orangeback bass
Blackear bass
Lantern bass
Snow bass
Saddle bass
Tattler
Belted sandfish
Tobaccofish
Scientific Name
Epinephelus cruentatus
Epinephelus drummondhayi
Epinephelus flavolimbatus
Epinephelus fulvus
Epinephelus guttatus
Epinephelus inermis
Epinephelus itajara
Epinephelus morio
Epinephelus mystacinus
Epinephelus nigritus
Epinephelus niveatus
Epinephelus striatus
Holanthias martinicensis
Hypoplectrus unicolor
Hypoplectrus unicolor (color morph)
Hypoplectrus unicolor (color morph)
Hypoplectrus unicolor (color morph)
Hypoplectrus unicolor (color morph)
Hypoplectrus unicolor (color morph)
Liopropoma eukrines
Liopropoma mowbrayi
Liopropoma rubre
Mycteroperca bonaci
Mycteroperca interstitialis
Mycteroperca microlepis
Mycteroperca phenax
Mycteroperca tigris
Mycteroperca venenosa
Paranthias furcifer
Pseudogramma gregoryi
Rypticus bistrispinus
Rypticus saponaceus
Rypticus subbifrenatus
Schultzea beta
Serraniculus pumilio
Serranus annularis
Serranus atrobranchus
Serranus baldwini
Serranus chionaraia
Serranus notospilus
Serranus phoebe
Serranus subligarius
Serranus tabacarius
J-77
Common Name
Family Centrarchidae
Family Percidae
Family Priacanthidae
Family Apogonidae
Family Malacanthidae
Family Pomatomidae
Family Rachycentridae
Family Echeneidae
Family Carangidae
J-78
Harlequin bass
Chalk bass
Everglades pygmy sunfish
Bluespotted sunfish
Warmouth
Bluegill
Dollar sunfish
Redear sunfish
Spotted sunfish
Largemouth bass
Swamp darter
Bigeye
Glasseye snapper
Short bigeye
Bigtooth cardinalfish
Bridle cardinalfish
Barred cardinalfish
Whitestar cardinalfish
Flamefish
Mimic cardinalfish
Broadsaddle cardinalfish
Pale cardinalfish
Twospot cardinalfish
Sawcheek cardinalfish
Belted cardinalfish
Bronze cardinalfish
Blackfin cardinalfish
Conchfish
Freckled cardinalfish
Dusky cardinalfish
Sponge cardinalfish
Blackline tilefish
Blueline tilefish
Tilefish
Sand tilefish
Bluefish
Cobia
Sharksucker
Whitefin sharksucker
Slender suckerfish
Spearfish remora
Marlinsucker
African pompano
Scientific Name
Serranus tigrinus
Serranus tortugarum
Elassoma evergladei
Enneacanthus gloriosus
Lepomis gulosus
Lepomis macrochirus
Lepomis marginatus
Lepomis microlophus
Lepomis punctatus
Micropterus salmoides
Etheostoma fusiforme
Priacanthus arenatus
Priacanthus cruentatus
Pristigenys alta
Apogon affinis
Apogon aurolineatus
Apogon binotatus
Apogon lachneri
Apogon maculatus
Apogon phenax
Apogon pillionatus
Apogon planifrons
Apogon pseudomaculatus
Apogon quadrisquamatus
Apogon townsendi
Astrapogon alutus
Astrapogon punticulatus
Astrapogon stellatus
Phaeoptyx conklini
Phaeoptyx pigmentaria
Phaeoptyx xenus
Caulolatilus cyanops
Caulolatilus microps
Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps
Malacanthus plumieri
Pomatomus saltatrix
Rachycentron canadum
Echeneis naucrates
Echeneis neucratoides
Phtheirichthys lineatus
Remora brachyptera
Remora osteochir
Alectis ciliaris
Family Coryphaenidae
Family Lutjanidae
Family Lobotidae
Family Gerreidae
Common Name
Scientific Name
Yellow jack
Blue runner
Crevalle jack
Horse-eye jack
Bar jack
Atlantic bumper
Round scad
Mackerel scad
Rainbow runner
Bluntnose jack
Leatherjack
Bigeye scad
Atlantic moonfish
Lookdown
Greater amberjack
Almaco jack
Banded rudderfish
Florida pompano
Permit
Palometa
Rough scad
Pompano dolphin
Dolphin
Black snapper
Mutton snapper
Schoolmaster
Blackfin snapper
Red snapper
Cubera snapper
Gray (mangrove) snapper
Dog snapper
Mahogany snapper
Lane snapper
Silk snapper
Yellowtail snapper
Tripletail
Striped mojarra
Spotfin mojarra
Silver jenny
Tidewater mojarra
Bigeye mojarra
Slender mojarra
Mottled mojarra
Caranx bartholomaei
Caranx crysos
Caranx hippos
Caranx latus
Caranx ruber
Chloroscombrus chrysurus
Decapterus punctatus
Decapterus macarellus
Elagatis bipinnulata
Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus
Oligoplites saurus
Selar crumenophthalmus
Selene setapinnis
Selene vomer
Seriola dumerili
Seriola rivoliana
Seriola zonata
Trachinotus carolinus
Trachinotus falcatus
Trachinotus goodes
Trachurus lathami
Coryphaena equisetis
Coryphaena hippurus
Apsilus dentatus
Lutjanus analis
Lutjanus apodus
Lutjanus buccanella
Lutjanus campechanus
Lutjanus cyanopterus
Lutjanus griseus
Lutjanus jocu
Lutjanus mahogoni
Lutjanus synagris
Lutjanus vivanus
Ocyurus chrysurus
Lobotes surinamensis
Diapterus plumieri
Eucinostomus argenteus
Eucinostomus gula
Eucinostomus harengulus
Eucinostomus havana
Eucinostomus jonesi
Eucinostomus lefroyi
J-79
Common Name
Family Haemulidae
Family Inermiidae
Family Sparidae
Family Sciaenidae
J-80
Flagfin mojarra
Yellowfin mojarra
Black margate
Porkfish
Margate
Tomtate
Caesar grunt
Smallmouth grunt
French grunt
Spanish grunt
Cottonwick
Sailors choice
White grunt
Bluestriped grunt
Striped grunt
Pigfish
Bonnetmouth
Boga
Sheepshead
Sea bream
Grass porgy
Jolthead porgy
Saucereye porgy
Knobbed porgy
Sheepshead porgy
Littlehead porgy
Pinfish
Red porgy
Blue croaker
Silver perch
Sand sea trout
Spotted sea trout
High-hat
Jackknife fish
Spotted drum
Cubbyu
Spot
Southern kingfish
Gulf kingfish
Northern kingfish
Atlantic croaker
Reef croaker
Black drum
Scientific Name
Eucinostomus melanopterus
Gerres cinereus
Anisotremus surinamensis
Anisotremus virginicus
Haemulon album
Haemulon aurolineatum
Haemulon carbonarium
Haemulon chrysargyreum
Haemulon flavolineatum
Haemulon macrostomum
Haemulon melanurum
Haemulon parra
Haemulon plumieri
Haemulon sciurus
Haemulon striatum
Orthopristis chrysoptera
Emmelichthyops atlanticus
Inermia vittata
Archosargus probatocephalus
Archosargus rhomboidalis
Calamus arctifrons
Calamus bajonado
Calamus calamus
Calamus nodosus
Calamus penna
Calamus proridens
Lagodon rhomboides
Pagrus pagrus
Bairdiella batabana
Bairdiella chrysoura
Cynoscion arenarius
Cynoscion nebulosus
Equetus acuminatus
Equetus lanceolatus
Equetus punctatus
Equetus umbrosus
Leiostomus xanthurus
Menticirrhus americanus
Menticirrhus littoralis
Menitcirrhus saxatilis
Micropogonias undulatus
Odontoscion dentex
Pogonias cromis
Common Name
Family Mullidae
Family Pempheridae
Family Kyphosidae
Family Ephippidae
Family Chaetodontidae
Family Pomacanthidae
Family Cichlidae
Family Pomacentridae
Family Cirrhitidae
Red drum
Yellow goatfish
Spotted goatfish
Glassy sweeper
Yellow chub
Bermuda chub
Atlantic spadefish
Longsnout butterflyfish
Bank butterflyfish
Foureye butterflyfish
Spotfin butterflyfish
Reef butterflyfish
Banded butterflyfish
Cherubfish
Blue angelfish
Queen angelfish
Rock beauty
Gray angelfish
French angelfish
Oscar
Black acara
Midas cichlid
Firemouth cichlid
Jack Dempsey
African jewelfish
Blue tilapia
Spotted tilapia
Mozambique tilapia
Sergeant major
Night sergeant
Blue chromis
Yellowtail reeffish
Sunshinefish
Brown chromis
Purple reeffish
Yellowtail damselfish
Longfin damselfish
Dusky damselfish
Beaugregory
Bicolor damselfish
Threespot damselfish
Cocoa damselfish
Redspotted hawkfish
Scientific Name
Sciaenops ocellatus
Mulloidichthys martinicus
Pseudupeneus maculatus
Pempheris schomburgki
Kyphosus incisor
Kyphosus sectatrix
Chaetodipterus faber
Chaetodon aculeatus
Chaetodon aya
Chaetodon capistratus
Chaetodon ocellatus
Chaetodon sedentarius
Chaetodon striatus
Centropyge argi
Holacanthus bermudensis
Holacanthus ciliaris
Holacanthus tricolor
Pomacanthus arcuatus
Pomacanthus paru
Astronotus ocellatus
Cichlasoma bimaculatum
Cichlasoma citrinellum
Cichlasoma meeki
Cichlasoma octofasciatum
Hemichromis bimaculatus
Tilapia aurea
Tilapia mariae
Tilapia mossambica
Abudefduf saxatilis
Abudefduf taurus
Chromis cyanea
Chromis enchrysurus
Chromis insolata
Chromis multilineata
Chromis scotti
Microspathodon chrysurus
Pomacentrus diencaeus
Pomacentrus fuscus
Pomacentrus leucostictus
Pomacentrus partitus
Pomacentrus planifrons
Pomacentrus variabilis
Ambiycirrhitus pinos
J-81
Common Name
Family Mugilidae
Family Sphyraenidae
Family Polynemidae
Family Labridae
Family Scaridae
Family Opistognathidae
J-82
Mountain mullet
Striped mullet
White mullet
Redeye mullet
Fantail mullet
Great barracuda
Northern sennet
Southern sennet
Atlantic threadfin
Spotfin hogfish
Spanish hogfish
Creole wrasse
Red hogfish
Dwarf wrasse
Greenband wrasse
Slippery dick
Painted wrasse
Yellowcheek wrasse
Yellowhead wrasse
Clown wrasse
Rainbow wrasse
Blackear wrasse
Puddingwife
Rosy razorfish
Pearly razorfish
Green razorfish
Hogfish
Bluehead
Bluelip parrotfish
Emerald parrotfish
Midnight parrotfish
Blue parrotfish
Striped parrotfish
Rainbow parrotfish
Princess parrotfish
Queen parrotfish
Greenblotch parrotfish
Redband parrotfish
Redtail parrotfish
Bucktooth parrotfish
Redfin parrotfish
Stoplight parrotfish
Swordtail jawfish
Scientific Name
Agonostomus monticola
Mugil cephalus
Mugil curema
Mugil gaimardianus
Mugil gyrans
Sphyraena barracuda
Sphyraena borealis
Sphyraena picudilla
Polydactylus octonemus
Bodianus pulchellus
Bodianus rufus
Clepticus parrae
Decodon puellaris
Doratonotus megalepis
Halichoeres bathyphilus
Halichoeres bivittatus
Halichoeres caudalis
Halichoeres cyanocephalus
Halichoeres garnoti
Halichoeres maculipinna
Halichoeres pictus
Halichoeres poeyi
Halichoeres radiatus
Hemipteronotus martinicensis
Hemipteronotus novacula
Hemipteronotus splendens
Lachnolaimus maximus
Thalassoma bifasciatum
Cryptotomus roseus
Nicholsina usta
Scarus coelestinus
Scarus coeruleus
Scarus croicensis
Scarus guacamaia
Scarus taeniopterus
Scarus vetula
Sparisoma atomarium
Sparisoma aurofrenatum
Sparisoma chrysopterum
Sparisoma radians
Sparisoma rubripinne
Sparisoma viride
Lonchopisthus micrognathus
Common Name
Family Tripterygiidae
Family Dactyloscopidae
Family Clinidae
Family Blenniidae
Yellowhead jawfish
Moustache jawfish
Banded jawfish
Mottled jawfish
Spotfin jawfish
Dusky jawfish
Lofty triplefin
Roughhead triplefin
Redeye triplefin
Sand stargazer
Arrow stargazer
Saddle stargazer
Roughhead blenny
Papillose blenny
Yellowface pikeblenny
Bluethroat pikeblenny
Blackhead blenny
Glass blenny
Banner blenny
Sailfin blenny
Wrasse blenny
Puffcheek blenny
Palehead blenny
Mimic blenny
Longfin blenny
Downy blenny
Spotcheek blenny
Hairy blenny
Goldline blenny
Rosy blenny
Saddled blenny
Banded blenny
Horned blenny
Bald blenny
Marbled blenny
Blackfin blenny
Checkered blenny
Blackbelly blenny
Pearl blenny
Oyster blenny
Barred blenny
Orangespotted blenny
Mangrove blenny
Scientific Name
Opistognathus aurifrons
Opistognathus lonchurus
Opistognathus macrognathus
Opistognathus maxillosus
Opistognathus sp.
Opistognathus whitehursti
Enneanectes altivelis
Enneanectes boehlkei
Enneanectes pectoralis
Dactyloscopus tridigitatus
Gillellus greyae
Platygillelus rubrocinctus
Acanthemblemaria aspera
Acanthemblemaria chaplini
Chaenopsis limbaughi
Chaenopsis ocellata
Coralliozetus bahamensis
Coralliozetus diaphanus
Emblemaria atlantica
Emblemaria pandionis
Hemiemblemaria simulus
Labrisomus bucciferus
Labrisomus gobio
Labrisomus guppyi
Labrisomus haitiensis
Labrisomus kalisherae
Labrisomus nigricinctus
Labrisomus nuchipinnis
Malacoctenus aurolineatus
Malacoctenus macropus
Malacoctenus triangulatus
Paraclinus fasciatus
Paraclinus grandicomis
Paraclinus infrons
Paraclinus marmoratus
Paraclinus nigripinnis
Starksia ocellata
Stathmonotus hemphilli
Entomacrodus nigricans
Hypleurochilus aequipinnus
Hypleurochilus bermudensis
Hypleurochilus springeri
Lupinoblennius dispar
J-83
Common Name
Family Callionymidae
Family Eleotridae
Family Gobiidae
J-84
Redlip blenny
Seaweed blenny
Molly miller
Spotted dragonet
Spotfin dragonet
Lancer dragonet
Fat sleeper
Spinycheek sleeper
Bigmouth sleeper
Bearded goby
Notchtongue goby
Island frillfin
Frillfin goby
White-eye goby
Ragged goby
Barfin goby
Colon goby
Pallid goby
Bridled goby
Glass goby
Peppermint goby
Masked goby
Spotted goby
Bartail goby
Sand goby
Goldspot goby
Darter goby
Highfin goby
Dash goby
Emerald goby
Spotfin goby
Spottail goby
Naked goby
Rockcut goby
Yellowline goby
Tiger goby
Neon goby
Code goby
Yellowprow goby
Blue goby
Crested goby
Island goby
Convict goby
Scientific Name
Ophioblennius atlanticus
Parablennius marmoreus
Scartella cristata
Diplogrammus pauciradiatus
Foetorepus agassizi
Paradiplogrammus bairdi
Dormitator maculatus
Eleotris pisonis
Gobiomorus dormitor
Barbulifer ceuthoecus
Bathygobius curacao
Bathygobius mystacium
Bathygoblus soporator
Bollmannia boqueronensis
Bollmannia communis
Coryphopterus alloides
Coryphopterus dicrus
Coryphopterus eidolon
Coryphopterus glaucofraenum
Coryphopterus hyalinus
Coryphopterus lipernes
Coryphopterus personatus
Coryphopterus punctipectorphorus
Coryphopterus thrix
Coryphopterus tortugae
Gnatholepis thompsoni
Gobionellus boleosoma
Gobionellus oceanicus
Gobionellus saepepallens
Gobionellus smaragdus
Gobionellus stigmalophius
Gobionellus stigmaturus
Gobiosoma bosc
Gobiosoma grosvenori
Gobiosoma horsti
Gobiosoma macrodon
Gobiosoma oceanops
Gobiosoma robustum
Gobiosoma xanthiprora
Ioglossus calliurus
Lophogobius cyprinoides
Lythrypnus nesiotes
Lythrypnus phorellus
Common Name
Family Microdesmidae
Family Acanthuridae
Family Trichiuridae
Family Scombridae
Family Xiphiidae
Family Istiophoridae
Family Stromateidae
Order Pleuronectiformes
Family Bothidae
Scientific Name
Bluegold goby
Seminole goby
Clown goby
Banner goby
Orangespotted goby
Rusty goby
Tusked goby
Pugjaw wormfish
Ocean surgeon
Doctorfish
Blue tang
Snake mackerel
Wahoo
Frigate mackerel
Little tunny
Skipjack
King mackerel
Spanish mackerel
Cero
Yellowfin tuna
Blackfin tuna
Bluefin tuna
Swordfish
Sailfish
Blue marlin
White marlin
Longbill spearfish
Spotted driftfish
Barrelfish
Man-of-war fish
Freckled driftfish
Silver driftfish
Lythrypnus spilus
Microgobius carri
Microgobius gulosus
Microgobius microlepsis
Nes longus
Priolepis hipoliti
Risor ruber
Cerdale floridana
Acanthurus bahianus
Acanthurus chirurgus
Acanthurus coeruleus
Gempylus serpens
Acanthocybium solanderi
Auxis thazard
Euthynnus alletteratus
Katsuwonus pelamis
Scomberomorus cavalla
Scomberomorus maculatus
Scomberomorus regalis
Thunnus albacares
Thunnus atlanticus
Thunnus thynnus
Xiphias gladius
Istiophorus platypterus
Makaira nigricans
Tetrapturus albidus
Tetrapturus pfluegeri
Ariomma regulus
Hyperoglyphe perciformis
Nomeus gronovii
Psenes cyanophrys
Psenes maculatus
Three-eye flounder
Ocellated flounder
Peacock flounder
Eyed flounder
Twospot flounder
Gulf Stream flounder
Horned whiff
Spotted whiff
Bay whiff
Spotfin flounder
Ancylopsetta dilecta
Ancylopsetta quadrocellata
Bothus lunatus
Bothus ocellatus
Bothus robinsi
Citharichthys arctifrons
Citharichthys cornutus
Citharichthys macrops
Citharichthys spilopterus
Cyclopsetta fimbriata
J-85
Common Name
Family Soleidae
Order Tetraodontiformes
Family Triacanthodidae
Family Balistidae
Family Ostraciidae
Family Tetraodontidae
J-86
Scientific Name
Spiny flounder
Fringed flounder
Gray flounder
Shrimp flounder
Gulf flounder
Southern flounder
Broad flounder
Shoal flounder
Dusky flounder
Sash flounder
Lined sole
Naked sole
Caribbean tonguefish
Offshore tonguefish
Spottedfin tonguefish
Blackcheek tonguefish
Scrawled sole
Hogchoker
Engyophrys senta
Etropus crossotus
Etropus rimosus
Gastropsetta frontalis
Paralichthys albigutta
Paralichthys lethostigma
Paralichthys squamilentus
Syacium gunteri
Syacium papillosum
Trichopsetta ventralis
Achirus lineatus
Gymnachirus melas
Symphurus arawak
Symphurus civitatus
Symphurus diomedianus
Symphurus plagiusa
Trinectes inscriptus
Trinectes maculatus
Jambeau
Unicorn filefish
Orange filefish
Scrawled filefish
Gray triggerfish
Queen triggerfish
Whitespotted filefish
Orangespotted filefish
Rough triggerfish
Ocean triggerfish
Black durgon
Fringed filefish
Planehead filefish
Pygmy filefish
Slender filefish
Sargassum triggerfish
Spotted trunkfish
Scrawled cowfish
Trunkfish
Smooth trunkfish
Sharpnose puffer
Bridled burrfish
Web burrfish
Spotted burrfish
Parahollardia lineata
Aluterus monoceros
Aluterus schoepfi
Aluterus scriptus
Balistes capriscus
Balistes vetula
Cantherhines macrocerus
Cantherhines pullus
Canthidermis maculata
Canthidermis sufflamen
Melichthys niger
Monacanthus ciliatus
Monacanthus hispidus
Monacanthus setifer
Monacanthus tuckeri
Xanthichthys ringens
Lactophrys bicaudalis
Lactophrys quadricornis
Lactophrys trigonus
Lactophrys triqueter
Canthigaster rostrata
Chilomycterus antennatus
Chilomycterus antillarum
Chilomycterus atinga
Common Name
Family Moliidae
Striped burrfish
Balloonfish
Porcupinefish
Southern puffer
Bandtail puffer
Sharptail mola
Ocean sunfish
Scientific Name
Chilomycterus schoepfi
Diodon holocanthus
Diodon hystrix
Sphoeroides nephelus
Sphoeroides spengleri
Mola lanceolata
Mola mola
Bufo quericus
Bufo terrestris
Eleutherodactylus planirostris
Gastrophryne carolinensis
Osteopilus septentrionalis
Osteopilus cinerea
Osteopilus squirella
Rana utricularia
Scaphiopus holbrooki
Family Dermochelyidae
Order Crocodilia
Family Crocodylidae
Family Alligatoridae
Order Squamata
Suborder Lacertilia
Family Iguanidae
Family Scincidae
Family Gekkonidae
American crocodile
American alligator
Crocodylus acutus
Alligator mississippiensis
Green anole
Brown anole
Florida Keys mole skink
Southeastern five-lined skink
Ground skink
Yellow-headed gecko
Anolis carolinensis
Anolis sagrei
Eumeces egregius egregius
Eumeces inexpectus
Scincella lateralis
Gonatodes albogularis
J-87
Common Name
Family Teiidae
Suborder Serpentes
Family Colubridae
Family Elapidae
Family Viperidae
Scientific Name
Mediterranean gecko
Indopacific gecko
Ocellated gecko
Ashy gecko
Reef gecko
Six-lined race runner
Hemidactylus turcicus
Hemidactylus garnotti
Spaerodactylus argus
Spaerodactylus cinereus
Spaerodactylus notatus
Cnemidophorus sexlineatus sexlineatus
Yellow-nosed albatross
Cory's shearwater
Audubon's shearwater
Greater shearwater
Manx shearwater
Sooty shearwater
Black-capped petrel
Band-rumped storm-petrel
Leach's storm-petrel
Wilson's storm-petrel
Diomedea chlororynchos*
Calonectris diomedea
Puffinus lherminieri
Puffinus gravis
Puffinus puffinus*
Puffinus griseus
Pterodroma hasitata
Oceanodroma castro
Oceanodroma leucorhoa
Oceanites oceanicus
Micrurus fulvius
Crotalus adamanteus
Agkistrodon piscivorous conanti
Ramphotyphlops braminus
J-88
Common Name
Order Gaviiformes
Family Gaviidae
Order Podicipediformes
Family Podicipedidae
Order Pelecaniformes
Family Pelecanidae
Family Phalacrocoracidae
Family Sulidae
Family Anhingidae
Family Fregatidae
Family Phaethontidae
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Ardeidae
Family Threskiornithidae
Family Plataleinae
Family Ciconiidae
Order Phoenicopteriformes
Family Phoenicopteridae
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Scientific Name
Arctic loon
Common loon
Red-throated loon
Gavia arctica
Gavia immer
Gavia stellata
Horned grebe
Least grebe
Pied billed grebe
Podiceps auritus
Tachybaptus dominicus*
Podilymbus podiceps
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
Pelecanus occidentalis
Phalacrocorax auritus
Phalacrocorax carbo*
Sula leucogaster
Sula dactylatra
Sula sula*
Sula bassanus
Anhinga anhinga
Fregata magnificens
Phaethon lepturus
Cattle egret
Great egret
Reddish egret
Snowy egret
Little blue heron
Tricolored heron
Black-crowned night-heron
Great blue heron
Great white heron
Green-backed heron
Yellow-crowned night heron
Least bittern
American bittern
Glossy ibis
White ibis
Roseate spoonbill
Wood stork
Bubulcus ibis
Casmerodius albus
Egretta rufescens
Egretta thula
Egretta caerulea
Egretta tricolor
Nycticorax nycticorax
Ardea herodias
Ardea herodias occidentalis
Butorides striatus
Nycticorax violaceus
lxobrychus exilis
Botaurus lentiginosus
Plegadis falcinellus
Eudocimus albus
Ajaia ajaja
Mycteria americana
Greater flamingo
Phoenicopterus ruber
Snow goose
Wood duck
Chen caerulescens
Aix sponsa
J-89
Common Name
Family Anatinae
Family Anserinae
Order Falconiformes
Family Cathartidae
Family Accipitrinae
Family Pandioninae
Family Falconidae
Order Gruiformes
Family Aramidae
Family Rallidae
J-90
Scientific Name
American wigeon
Blue-winged teal
Green-winged teal
Mottled duck
Northern pintail
White-checked pintail
Northern shoveler
Gadwell
Ring-necked duck
Lesser scaup
Oldsquaw
Black scoter
Red-breasted merganser
Hooded merganser
Masked duck
Canada goose
Fulvous whistling duck
Anas americana
Anas discors
Anas crecca
Anas fulvigula
Anas acuta
Anas bahamensis*
Anas clypeata
Anas strepera
Aythya collaris
Aythya affinis
Clangula hyemalis*
Melanitta nigra*
Mergus serrator
Lophodytes cucullatus
Oxyura dominica*
Branta canadensis
Dendrocygna bicolor
Black vulture
Turkey vulture
American swallow-tailed kite
Mississippi kite
Bald eagle
Broad-winged hawk
Red-shouldered hawk
Short-tailed hawk
Swainson's hawk
Red-tailed hawk
Cooper's hawk
Northern harrier
Sharp-shinned hawk
Osprey
Arctic peregrine falcon
Eastern American kestrel
Merlin
Coragyps atratus
Cathartes aura
Elanoides forficatus
Ictinia mississippiensis
Haliaeetus leucocephalus
Buteo platypterus
Buteo lineatus
Buteo brachyurus
Buteo swainsoni
Buteo jamaicensis
Accipiter couperii
Circus cyaneus
Accipiter striatus
Pandion haliaetus
Falco peregrinus tundrius
Falco sparverius sparverius
Falco columbarius
Limpkin
American coot
Common moorhen
Black rail
Florida clapper rail
King rail
Mangrove clapper rail
Aramus guarauna
Fulica americana
Gallinula chloropus
Lateralius jamaicensis
Rallus longirostris scottii
Rallus elegans
Rallus longirostris insularum
Common Name
Family Gruidae
Order Charadriiformes
Family Charadriinae
Family Haematopodidae
Family Recurvirostridae
Family Scolopacoidae
Scientific Name
Sora rail
Virginia rail
Purple gallinule
Sandhill crane
Porzana carolina
Rallus limicola
Porphyrula martinica
Grus canadensis
Pluvialis dominica
Pluvialis squatarola
Charadrius vociferus
Charadrius melodus
Charadrius semipalmatus
Charadrius alexandrinus tenuirostris
Charadrius wilsonia
Charadrius montanus*
Haematopus palliatus
Recurvirostra americana
Himantopus mexicanus
Calidris alpina
Calidris himantopus
Totanus melanoleuca
Totanus flavipes
Tringa solitaria
Actitis macularia
Bartramia longicauda
Calidris minutilla
Numenius phaeopus
Limosa fedoa
Calidris canutus
Arenaria interpres
Calidris alba
Calidris fuscicollis
Calidris maritima*
Calidris pusilla
Calidirs melanotos
Calidris mauri
Limnodromus griseus
Capella gallinago
Catoptrophorus semipalmatus
Bonaparte's gull
Herring gull
Laughing gull
Ring-billed gull
Lesser black-backed gull
Larus philadelphia
Larus argentatus
Larus atricilla
Larus delawarensis
Larus fucus
Family Laridae
J-91
Common Name
Family Alcidae
Scientific Name
Larus marinus
Xerna sabini
Sterna paradisaea
Chlidonias niger
Sterna caspia
Sterna hirundo
Sterna forsteri
Sterna nilotica
Sterna antillarum
Sterna dougallii
Sterna maxima
Sterna sandvicensis
Sterna anaethetus
Sterna fuscata
Rynchops niger
Alle alle
Ceryle alcyon
Stercorarius longicaudus*
Stercorarius parasiticus
Stercorarius pomarinus
Rissa tridactyla
Anous minutus
Anous stolidus
Phalaropus fulicaria
Phalaropus lobatus
Phalaropus tricolor
Antillean nighthawk
Common nighthawk
Chordeiles gundlachii
Chordeiles minor
Ruby-throated hummingbird
Black-chinned hummingbird
Chimney swift
Antillean palm swift
Archilochus colubris
Archilochus alexandri*
Chaetura pelagica
Tachornis phoenicobia*
Black-billed cuckoo
Mangrove cuckoo
Yellow-billed cuckoo
Smooth-billed ani
Coccyzus erythropthalmus
Coccyzus minor
Coccyzus americanus
Crotophaga ani
Order Caprimulgiformes
Family Caprimulgidae
Order Apodiformes
Family Trochilidae
Order Cuculiformes
Family Cuculidae
J-92
Common Name
Family Columbidae
Order Strigiformes
Family Strigidae
Order Caprimulgiformes
Family Caprimulgidae
Scientific Name
Zenaida dove
Mourning dove
White-winged dove
Eurasian collared dove
Common ground dove
Rock dove
White-crowned pigeon
Inca dove (extirpated)
Ruddy quail dove
Key West quail dove
Scaly-naped pigeon
Zenaida aurita*
Zenaida macroura macroura
Zenaida asiatica
Streptopelia decaocto
Columba passerina
Columba livia
Columba leucocephala
Columbina inca
Geotrygon montana*
Geotrygon chrysia
Columba squamos*
Barn owl
Burrowing owl
Screech owl
Long-eared owl
Short-eared owl
Tyto alba
Athene cunicularia
Otus asio
Asio otus*
Asio flammeus
Caprimulgas carolinensis
Caprimulgas vociferus
Yellow-bellied sapsucker
Red-bellied woodpecker
Pileated woodpecker
Northern flicker
Sphyrapicus varius
Melanerpes carolinus
Dryocopus pileatus
Colaptes auratus
Grasshopper sparrow
Sharp-tailed sparrow
House sparrow
Savannah sparrow
Clay-colored sparrow
Chipping sparrow
Cape Sable seaside sparrow
Lark sparrow
Loggerhead kingbird
Western kingbird
Eastern kingbird
Gray kingbird
Scissor-tailed flycatcher
Great-crested flycatcher
Brown-crested flycatcher
LaSagra's flycatcher
Gray kingbird
Ammodramus savannarum
Ammospiza caudacuta
Passer domesticus
Passerculus sandwichensis
Spizella pallida
Spizella passerina
Ammodramus maritimus mirabilis
Chondestes grammacus
Tyrannus caudifasciatus*
Tyrannus verticalis
Tyrannus dominicensis
Tyrannus dominicensis
Tyrannus forficatus
Myiarchus crinitus
Myiarchus tyrannulus*
Myiarchus sagrae
Tyrannus tyrannus
Order Piciformes
Family Picidae
Order Passeriformes
Family Emberizidae
Family Tyrannidae
J-93
Common Name
Family Troglodytidae
Family Turdinae
Family Mimidae
Family Emberizidae
J-94
Olive-sided flycatcher
Eastern wood-pewee
Eastern phoebe
House wren
Carolina wren
American robin
Northern mockingbird
Bahama mockingbird
Brown thrasher
Gray catbird
Rose-breasted grosbeak
Blue grosbeak
Dickcissel
Painted bunting
Indigo bunting
Scarlet tanager
Summer tanager
Northern cardinal
Yellow-headed blackbird
Common grackle
Red-winged blackbird
Ovenbird
Louisiana waterthrush
Northern waterthrush
American redstart
Orange-crowned warbler
Golden-winged warbler
Tennessee warbler
Blue-winged warbler
Nashville warbler
Hooded warbler
Wilson's warbler
Prairie warbler
Blackpoll warbler
Cape May warbler
Palm warbler
Black-throated blue warbler
Bay-breasted warbler
Cerulean warbler
Yellow-rumped warbler
Yellow-throated warbler
Blackburnian warbler
Magnolia warbler
Scientific Name
Contopus borealis
Contopus virens
Sayornis phoebe
Troglodytes aedon
Thryothorus ludovicianus
Turdus migratorius
Mimus polyglottus
Mimus gundlachii*
Toxostoma rufum
Dumetella carolinensis
Pheucticus ludovicianus
Guiraca caerulea
Spiza americana
Passerina ciris
Passerina cyanea
Piranga olivacea
Piranga rubra
Cardinalis cardinalis
Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus
Quiscalus quiscula
Agelaius phoeniceus
Seiurus aurocapillus
Seiurus motacilla
Seiurus noveboracensis
Setophaga ruticilla
Vermivora celata
Vermivora chryrsoptera
Vermivora peregrina
Vermivora pinus
Vermivora ruficapilla
Wilsonia citrina
Wilsonia pusilla
Dendroica discolor paludicola
Dendroica striata
Dendroica tigrina
Dendroica palmarum
Dendroica caerulescens
Dendroica castanea
Dendroica cerulea
Dendroica coronata
Dendroica dominica
Dendroica fusca
Dendroica magnolia
Common Name
Family Hirundinidae
Family Motacillidae
Family Bombycillidae
Family Laniidae
Scientific Name
Chestnut-sided warbler
Yellow warbler
Cuban yellow warbler
Pine warbler
Black-throated green warbler
Worm-eating warbler
Connecticut warbler
Kentucky warbler
Swainson's warbler
Black and white warbler
Prothonotary warbler
Common yellowthroat
Barn swallow
Rough-winged swallow
Tree swallow
Bahama swallow
Bank swallow
Cave swallow
Cliff swallow
Northern oriole
Orchard oriole
Brown-headed cowbird
Northern parula
Bobolink
Gray catbird
Purple martin
Cuban martin
Southern martin
American pipit
Cedar waxwing
Dendroica pensylvanica
Dendroica petechia
Dendroica pelechia gundlachi
Dendroica pinus
Dendroica virens
Helmitheros vermivorus
Oporornis agilis
Oporornis formosus
Limnothlypis swainsonii
Mniotilta varia
Protonotaria citrea
Geothlypis trichas
Hirundo rustica
Stelgidopterx ruficollis
Tachycineta bicolor
Tachycineta cyaneoviridis*
Riparia riparia
Hirundo fulva
Hirundo pyrrhonota
Icterus galbula
Icterus spurius
Molothrus ater
Parula americana
Dolichonyx oryzivorus
Dumetella carolinensis
Progne subis
Progne cryptoleuca*
Progne elegans*
Anthus rubescens
Bombycilla cedrorum
Loggerhead shrike
Lanius ludovicianus
European starling
Sturnus vulgaris
American goldfinch
Carduelis tristis
Veery
Gray-cheeked thrush
Swainson's thrush
Hermit thrush
Wood thrush
Ruby-crowned kinglet
Catharus fuscescens
Catharus minimus
Catharus ustulatus
Catharus guttatus
Hylocichia mustelina
Regulus calendula
Family Sturnidae
Family Fringillidae
Family Muscicapidae
J-95
Common Name
Family Fluvicolinae
Family Corvidae
Family Vireonidae
Scientific Name
Blue-gray gnatcatcher
Eastern wood-pewee
Blue jay
American crow
Fish crow
White-eyed vireo
Black-whiskered vireo
Yellow-throated vireo
Red-eyed vireo
Philadelphia vireo
Solitary vireo
Polioptila caerulea
Contopus virens
Cyanocitta cristata
Corvus brachyrhynchus
Corvus ossifragus
Vireo grisues
Vireo altiloguus
Vireo flavifrons
Vireo olivaceus
Vireo philadephicus
Vireo solitarius
Minke whale
Sei whale
Fin whale
Humpback whale
Right whale
Balaenoptera acutorostrata
Balaenoptera borealis
Balenoptera physalus
Megaptera novaeangliae
Eubalaena glacialis
Sperm whale
Pygmy sperm whale
Dwarf sperm whale
Antillean beaked whale
Cuvier's beaked whale
False killer whale
Killer whale
Short-finned pilot whale
Atlantic bottlenose dolphin
Spotted dolphin
Short-snouted spinner dolphin
Atlantic spotted dolphin
Spinner dolphin
Fraser's dolphin
Grampus (Risso's dolphin)
Physter catodon
Kogia breviceps
Kogia simus
Mesoplodon europaeus
Ziphius cavirostris
Pseudorca crassidens
Orcinus orca
Globicephala macrorhynchus
Tursiops truncatus
Stenella attenuata
Stenella clymene
Stenella plagiodon
Stenella longirostris
Lagenodelphis hosei
Grampus griseus
Trichechus manatus
Zalophus californianus
Family Balaenidae
Suborder Odontoceti
Family Physeteridae
Family Ziphiidae
Family Delphinidae
Order Sirenia
Family Trichechidae
Order Pinnipedia
Family Otariidae
J-96
Common Name
Order Marsupialia
Suborder Polyprotodonta
Family Didelphidae
Suborder Microchiroptera
Family Vespertilionidae
Order Chiroptera
Family Pteropodidae
Order Rodentia
Family Sciuridae
Family Muridae
Order Lagomorpha
Family Leporidae
Order Carnivora
Family Procyonidae
Family Mustelidae
Family Felidae
Order Artiodactyla
Suborder Ruminantia
Family Cervidae
Scientific Name
Opossum
Didelphis marsupialis
Eastern pipistrelle
Free-tailed bat
Pipistrellus subfavus
Tedarida brasilianensis
Artibeus jamaicense
Gray squirrel
Mangrove fox squirrel
House mouse
Key Largo wood rat
Silver rice rat
Key Largo cotton mouse
Black rat
Hispid cotton rat
Sciurus carolinensis
Sciurus niger avicennia
Mus musculus
Neotoma floridana smalli
Oryzomys argentatus
Peromyscus gossypinus allapaticola
Rattus rattus
Sigmodon hispidus exsputus
Key deer
J-97
J-98
Common Name
Scientific Name
Lamouroux
(Wulfen) C. Agardh Howe
Borgesen
A. et E. S. Gepp
Howe
Decaisne
J. Agardh (Harvey) Howe
(Collins) Taylor, Joly et Bernatowicz
J. Agardh
Collins and Hervey
Lamouroux
J. Agardh
Lamouroux
(Hudson) C. Agardh
Harvey
(West) C. Agardh
Montagne Crouan ex Weber-van Bosse
J. Agardh
(Sonder) J. Agardh
(Weber-van Bosse) J. Feldman
(Forsskal) Lamouroux
(Forsskal) J. Agardh
(Gmelin) Howe
J. Agardh (Harvey) Weber-van Bosse
Borgesen
Ktzing
Collins et Hervey
(Ellis and Solander) Kuntze
(Crouan) Borgesen
Collins
(Roth) J. Agardh
Vickers
(Roth) Ktzing
Collins
Ktzing
Harvey
(J. Agardh) Harvey
Common Name
Scientific Name
Cladophoropsis macromeres
Taylor
Cladophoropsis membranacea
(C. Agardh) Borgesen
Codium isthmocladum
Vickers
subspec. clavatum
(Collins and Hervey) Silva
Codium repens
Crouan in Vickers
Cymopolia barbata
(Linnaeus) Lamouroux
Dasycladus vermicularis
(Scopoli) Krasser
Dictyosphaeria cavernosa
(Forsskal) Borgesen
Diplochaete solitaria
Collins
Enteromorpha chaetomorphoides
Borgesen
Enteromorpha flexuosa
(Wulfen) J, Agardh
f. submarina
(Wulfen) J. Agardh
Enteromorpha plumosa
Ktzing
Entocladia vagans
Borgensen
Entocladia viridis
Reinke
Gomontia polyrhiza
(Lagerheim) Bornet and Flahault
Halimeda discoidea
Descaisne
Halimeda goreauii
Halimeda incrassata
(Ellis) Lamouroux
Halimeda lacrimosa
Howe
Halimeda monile
(Ellis and Solander) Lamouroux
Halimeda opuntia
(Linnaeus) Lamouroux
Halimeda simulans
Howe
Halimeda tuna
(Ellis and Solander) Lamouroux
Microdictyon boergesenii
Setchell
Monostroma oxyspermum
(Ktzing) Doty
Neomeris annulata
Dickie
Neomeris mucosa
Penicillus capitatus
Lamarck
Penicillus dumetosus
(Lamouroux) Blainville
f. expansus
Borgesen
Penicillus lamourouxii
Descaisne
v. gracilis
A. and E. S. Gepp
PhaeophiIa dendroides
(Crouan) Batters
Pseudotetraspora antillarum
Howe
Rhipilia tomentosa
Kutzing
Rhipocephalus phoenix
(Ellis and Solander) Ktzing
Rhizoclonium hookeri
Ktzing
Siphonocladus rigidus
Howe
Trichosolen parva
Udotea conglutinata
(Ellis and Solander) Lamouroux
Udotea flabellum
(Ellis and Solander) Lamouroux
Udotea spinulosa
Howe
Udotea sublittoralis
Taylor
J-99
Common Name
Scientific Name
Udotea verticillosa
Ulothrix subflaccida
Wille
Ulothrix sp.
C. Agardh
Valonia aegagropila
Valonia macrophysa
Ktzing
Valonia ocellata
Howe
Valonia utricularis
C. Agardh
Valonia ventricosa
J. Agardh
Phaeophyta
Cladosiphon occidentalis
Kylin
Colpomenia sinuosa
Derbes and Solier
Cystoseira myrica
(Gmelin) J. Agardh
Dictyopteris delicatula
Lamouroux
Dictyota bartayresii
Lamouroux
Dictyota cervicornis
Kutzing
Dictyota ciliolata
Kutzing Taylor
Dictyota dentata
Lamouroux
Dictyota dichotoma
(Hudson) Lamouroux Hoyt
Dictyota divaricata
Lamouroux
Dictyota indica
Sonder in Kutzing
Dictyota linearis
(C. Agardh) Greville
Dictyota mertensii
Dictyota volubilis
Ktzing seusu Vickers
Dilophus alternans
J. Agardh
Dilophus guineensis
(Kutzing) J. Agardh
Ectocarpus elachistaeformis
Heydrich
Ectocarpus variabilis
Vickers
Giffordia conifera
(Borgensen) Taylor
Lobophora variegata
(Lamouroux) Womersley
Myrionema strangulans
Greville
Nemacystus howei
(Taylor) Kylin
Padina jamaicensis
Padina sanctae - crucis
Borgesen
Padina vickersiae
Hoyt
Rosenvingea intricata
(J. Agardh) Borgesen
Sargassum acinarium
(Linnaeus) C. Agardh
Sargassum filipendula
C. Agardh
Sargassum hystrix
J. Agardh
Sargassum polyceratium
Montagne
v. ovatum
(Collins) Taylor
Sargassum pteropleuron
Grunow
Spatoglossum schroederi
(Mertens) Kutzing
Sphacelaria furcigera
Kutzing
Sphacelaria novae-hollandiae
Meneghini
Sphacelaria tribuloides
Stypopodium zonale
(Lamouroux) Papenfuss
J-100
Rhodophyta
Acanthophora muscoides
Acanthophora spicifera
Acrochaetium sargassi
Acrochaetium sagraeanum
Agardhiella ramosissima
Agardhiella subulata
Agardhiella tenera
Amphiroa fragilissima
Amphiroa rigida
Amphiroa tribulus
Anotrichium tenue
Antithamnion antillarum
Antithamnionella breviramosa
Antithamnion cruciatum
Antithamnion ogdeniae
Asparagopsis taxiformis
Asterocytis ramosa
Bostrychia binderi
Bostrychia radicans
Bostrychia rivularis
Bostrychia tenella
Botryocladia occidentalis
Botryocladia pyriformis
Botryocladia shanksii
Botryocladia spinulifera
Branchioglossum sp.
Bryothamnion triquetrum
Callithamnion byssoides
Callithamnion cordatum
Callithamnion halliae
Callithamnion herveyi
Caloglossa leprieurii
Catenella repens
Centroceras clavulatum
Ceramium byssoideum
Ceramium cruciatum
Ceramium fastigiatum
Ceramium flaccidum
Ceramium nitens
Cetamium subtile
Champia parvula
Champia salicornoides
Chondria baileyana
Chondria cnicophylla
Common Name
Scientific Name
(Linnaeus) Bory
(Wahl) Borgesen
Borgesen
(Montagne) Bornet
(Harvey) Kylin
(J. Agardh) Schmitz
(Linnaeus) Lamouroux
Lamouroux Borgesen
(Ellis and Solander) Lamouroux
Borgesen
(C. Agardh) Nageli
(Delile) Trevisan
(Thwaites) Gobi
Harvey
Montagne
Harvey
(Bahl) J. Agardh
(Borgesen) Kylin
(Borgesen) Kylin
(Gmelin) Howe
Arnott ex Hooker
Borgesen
Collins
Howe
(Montagne) J. Agardh
(Lightfoot) Batters
(C. Agardh) Montagne
Harvey
Collins and Hervey
(Roth) Harvey H.E. Petersen
(C. Agardh) J. Agardh
J. Agardh
(C. Agardh) Harvey
Harvey
(Montagne) Harvey
(Melvill) DeToni
J-101
Chondria collinsiana
Chondria dasyphylla
Chondria littoralis
Chondria polyrhiza
Chondria sedifolia
Chondria tenuissima
Chrysymenia enteromorpha
Chrysymenia ventricosa
Coelothrix irregularis
Corallina cubensis
Crouania attenuata
Crouania pleonospora
Cryptonemia crenulata
Dasya caraibica
Dasya corymbifera
Dasya harveyi
Dasya mollis
Dasya ocellata
Dasya pedicellata
Dasya ramosissima
Dasya rigidula
Dasyopsis antillarum
Digenia simplex
Diplothamnion sp.
Enantiocladia duperreyi
Erythrocladia subintegra
Erythrotrichia carnea
Eucheuma acanthocladum
Eucheuma echinocarpum
Eucheuma geilium
Eucheuma isiforme
Falkenbergia hillebrandii
Fosliella atlantica
Fosliella farinosa
Fosliella lejolisii
Galaxaura comans
Galaxaura cylindrica
Galaxaura lapidenscens
Galaxaura oblongata
Galaxaura rugosa
Gelidiella acerosa
Gelidium pusillum
v. conchicola
Gloioderma c.f. atlantic
Gloiophloea halliae
J-102
Common Name
Howe
Scientific Name
(Woodward) C. Agardh
Harvey
Collins and Hervey
Harvey
(Goodenough and Woodward ) C. Agardh
Harvey
(Lamouroux) J. Agardh
(Harvey) Borgesen
(Montagne) Kutzing
(Bonnemaison) J. Agardh
Taylor
J. Agardh
Borgesen
J. Agardh
Ashmead
Harvey
(Grateloup) Harvey
(C. Agardh) C. Agardh
Harvey
(Kutzing) Ardissone
Howe
(Wulfen) C. Agardh
(C. Agardh) Falkenberg
Rosenvinge
(Dillwyn) J. Agardh
(Harvey) J. Agardh
Areschoug
(J. Agardh) J. Agardh
(C. Agardh) J. Agardh
(Bornet) Falkenberg
(Foslie) Taylor
(Lamouroux) Howe
(Rosanoff) Howe
Kjellman
(Ellis and Solander) Lamouroux
(Ellis and Solander) Lamouroux
(Ellis and Solander) Lamouroux
(Ellis and Solander) Lamouroux
(Forsskal) Feldmann and Hamel
(Stackhouse) LeJolis
Piccone and Grunow
Setchell
Goniolithon spectabile
Goniolithon strictum
Goniotrichum alsidii
Gracilaria armata
Gracilaria blodgetii
Gracilaria cylindrica
Gracilaria debilis
Gracilaria ferox
Griffithsia barbata
Griffithsia globulifera
Griffithsia tenuis
Gymnothamnion elegans
Halodictyon mirabile
Halymenia agardhii
Halymenia floresia
Herposiphonia bipinnata
Herposiphonia pecten-veris
Herposiphonia secunda
Herposiphonia tenella
Heterosiphonia gibbesii
Heterosiphonia wurdemanni
Heterosiphonia wurdemanni
v. laxa
Hildenbrandia prototypus
Hydrolithon boergesenii
Hypoglossum involvens
Hypoglossum tenuifolium
Hypnea cervicornis
Hypnea cornuta
Hypnea musciformis
Hypnea spinella
Jania adherens
Jania capillacea
Jania pumila
Jania rubens
Laurencia caraibica
Laurencia chondrioides
Laurencia corallopsis
Laurencia gemmifera
Laurencia intricata
Laurencia microcladia
Laurencia obtusa
Laurencia papillosa
Laurencia poitei
Leptofauchea rhodymenioides
Common Name
Foslie
Scientific Name
J-103
Common Name
Scientific Name
Liagora ceranoides
Lamouroux
Liagora farinosa
Lamouroux
Liagora mucosa
Howe
Liagora pinnata
Harvey
Liagora valida
Harvey
Lithophyllum bermudense
Foslie and Howe
Lithophyllum congestum
Foslie and Howe
Lithophyllum daedaleum
Lithophyllum erosum
Foslie
Lithothamniom floridanum
Foslie
Lithothamnionoccidentale
Foslie
Lithothmnion syntrophicum
Foslie
Lomemtaria baileyana
(Harvey) Farlow
Lophosiphonia cristata
Falkenberg
Meristiella (= Eucheuma) gelidium
(Harvey) Kylin
Micropeuce mucronata
Murrayella periclados
(C. Agardh) Schmitz
Myriogramme - Nitophyllum
Nitophyllym sp.
Neogoniolithon strictum
Piccone and Grunow
Peyssonnelia conchicola
Peyssonnelia rosenvingii
Schmitz
Peyssonnelia simulans
Weber-van Bosse
Polysiphonia binneyi
Harvey
Polysiphonia gorgoniae
Harvey
Polysiphonia macrocarpa
Harvey
Polysiphonia nigrescens
(Hudson) Greville
Polysiphonia ramentacea
Harvey
Polysiphonia sphaerocarpa
Borgesen
Polysiphonia subtilissima
Montagne
Porolithon pachydermum
Scinaia complanata
(Collins) Cotton
Spermothamnion gorgoneum
(Montagne) Bornet
Spermothamnion gymnocarpum
Howe
Spermothamnion investiens
(Crouan) Vickers
Spermothamnion macromeres
Collins and Hervey
Spermothamnion speluncarum
(Collins and Hervey) Howe
Spermothamnion turneri
(Mertens) Areschoug
v. variobile
(C. Agardh) Ardissorle
Spyridia aculeata
(Schimper) Kutzing
Spyridia filamentosa
(Wulfen) Harvey
Taenioma nanum
(Kutzing) Papenfuss
Trichogloea requienii
(Montagne) Kutzing
Trichogloeopsis pedicellata
(Howe) Abbott and Doty
Wrangelia argus
Montagne
J-104
Wrangelia bicuspidata
Wrangelia penicillata
Wrightiella tmanowiczi
Wurdemannia miniata
Cyanophyta
Calcthrix crustacea
Agmenellum thermale
Marine Angiospermae
Thalassia testudnum
Syringodium filiforme
Halodule wrightii
Halophila decipiens
H. engelmannii
H. johnsonii
Common Name
Borgesen
Scientific Name
C. Agardh
(Gatty) Schmitz
(Draparnaud) Feldmann and Hamel
Mangrove
Rhizophora mangle
Avicennia germinans
Languncularia racemosa
J-105
Appendix J References
Common
Name
Scientific
1. Phylum Porifera: S.A. Pomponi
and K. Rtzler,
unpublished list (Looe
Key, KeyName
Largo), Florida
Natural Resources data base, revised by J. F. Quinn, Jr., Florida Marine Department of Research Institute
2. Phylum Cnidaria--Coelenterata: Antonius et. al., 1978; Jaap, 1984; Jaap and Hallock,1990
Wheaton and Jaap, unpublished list (Looe Key) Revised by W. C. Jaap and J. Wheaton,
Florida Marine Research Institute
3. Bryozoans and entoprocts compiled by J.F. Quinn, Jr., Florida Marine Research Institute
4. Molluscs by W.G. Lyons and J.F. Quinn, Jr., Florida Marine Research Institute
5. Sipunculans revised and expanded by J.F. Quinn, Jr., Florida Marine Research Institute
6. Polychaetes and leeches compiled by T.H. Perkins, Florida Marine Research Institute
Oligochaetes compiled by M.R. Milligan, Mote Marine Laboratory
7. Chelicerata, Pycnogonida, Cephalocarida, Cirripedia, Copepoda, Stomatopoda and Mysidacea
compiled by D.K. Camp, Florida Marine Research Institute
8. Amphipoda compiled from unpublished list by J.D. Thomas, expanded by D.K. Camp,
Florida Marine Research Institute
9. Isopoda compiled from unpublished list by Brian Kensley; expanded by D.K. Camp,
Florida Marine Research Institute
10. Tanaidacea from FL DNR data base; identified by Richard Heard with additions by D.K. Camp,
Florida Marine Research Institute
11. Cumacea and Euphasiacea compiled by D.K. Camp,
Florida Marine Research Institute
12. Decapod Crustacea from unpublished lists by D.L. Felder, D.K. Camp, B. Kensley, and J. Miller; Holmquist
et. al., 1989 (Bull. Mar. Sci.); revised and expanded by D.K. Camp, Florida Marine Research Institute
13. Unpublished list from Billy Causey (Looe Key National Marine Sanctuary)
Echinoderm list revised and expanded by W.G. Lyons, Florida Marine Research Institute
14. Phylum Chordata compiled from Stark, 1968 (with 1991 American Fishery Society name modifications)
Everglades National Park report SSFRC-87/02 p. 157; Monroe County, 1992;
Tabb and Manning, 1961; Sogard et. al., 1989; Schmidt, 1979; Fish list revised by E. Matheson and
J. Kimmel, Florida Marine Research Institute
15. Suborder Serpentes compiled from Schomer and Drew, 1982; Department of Navy, 1990
16. Class Aves compiled from Continental Shelf Associates, 1990; Department of Navy, 1990
17. Class Mamalia compiled from Schomer and Drew, 1982; Department of Navy, 1990; Monroe County, 1992
18. Personal Communications: C. Kruer, A. Sprunt, and W. Hoffman, National Audubon Society
J-106