Species Index f - p; pp. 618 - Nearctica
Species Index f - p; pp. 618 - Nearctica
Species Index f - p; pp. 618 - Nearctica
Create successful ePaper yourself
Turn your PDF publications into a flip-book with our unique Google optimized e-Paper software.
<strong>618</strong><br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
fuscus Geoffroy Platycerus (Trogossitidae) Tenebroides mauritanicus<br />
fuscus Gmelin Ptinus (Anobiidae) Xestobium rufovillosus<br />
fuscus Goeze Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Caryobruchus gleditsiae<br />
fuscus Haldeman Nothrus (Cerambycidae) Gracilia minuta<br />
fuscus Kirby Clytus (Cerambycidae) Xylotrechus undulatus<br />
fuscus Laporte Ludius (Elateridae) Parallelostethus antennatus<br />
fuscus LeConte Anchastus (Elateridae) Anchastus<br />
fuscus LeConte Dasytes (Melyridae) Byturosoma<br />
fuscus LeConte Paratenetus (Tenebrionidae) Paratenetus<br />
fuscus Lefkovitch Cryptolestes (Laemophloeidae) Laemophloeus<br />
pusillus<br />
fuscus Marsham Lytta (Anthicidae) Anthicus floralis<br />
fuscus Melsheimer Elater (Elateridae) Lacon impressicollis<br />
fuscus Motschulsky Philhydrus (Hydrophilidae) Enochrus perplexus<br />
fuscus Olivier Anthrenus (Dermestidae) Anthrenus<br />
fuscus Seidlitz Lyctus (Bostrichidae) Lyctus linearis<br />
fuscus Valentine Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
fusella Casey Brachyleptura (Cerambycidae) Brachyleptura vagans<br />
fusicornis Casey Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
fusiformis Casey Achromota (Staphylinidae) Acrotona<br />
fusiformis Casey Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis maculipennis<br />
fusiformis Casey Epitragus (Tenebrionidae) Lobometopon<br />
fusiformis Casey Haplostethops (Curculionidae) Haplostethops<br />
fusiformis Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
fusiformis LeConte Atractopterus (Elateridae) Sericus honestus<br />
fusiformis LeConte Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
fusiformis Melsheimer Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
fusinus Casey Tinotus (Staphylinidae) Tinotus imbricatus<br />
fusticornis Casey Reichenbachia (Staphylinidae) Reichenbachia<br />
fustifer Casey Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena laetula<br />
fustifer Casey Pselaphus (Staphylinidae) Pselaphus<br />
fustiger Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
futilis Casey Asidopsis (Tenebrionidae) Asidopsis polita<br />
futilis Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
futilis Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus somnulentus<br />
futilis Fall Attalus (Melyridae) Attalus<br />
futilis Fall Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis ingenua<br />
futilis LeConte Cryptohypnus (Elateridae) Paradonus pectoralis<br />
futilis LeConte Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
g<br />
gabbii Horn Asida (Tenebrionidae) Trichiasida<br />
gabbii Horn Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
gagates Aube Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
gagates Dejean Anchomenus (Carabidae) Platynus decentis<br />
gagates Erichson Belonuchus (Staphylinidae) Belonuchus<br />
gagates Erichson Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Cardiophorus<br />
gagates Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis californicus<br />
gagates Horn Notibius (Tenebrionidae) Conibius<br />
gagatina Melsheimer Statyra (Tenebrionidae) Statira<br />
gagatina Mulsant Melasia (Tenebrionidae) Uloma punctulata<br />
gagatinus Dejean Selenophorus (Carabidae) Selenophorus<br />
gagatinus Gyllenhal Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
gagatinus Harold Canthon (Scarabaeidae) Canthon humectus<br />
gahani Wolcott Hydnocera (Cleridae) Phyllobaenus<br />
gaigei Hatch Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus vespilloides<br />
gaigei Olson and Hubbell Mycotrupes (Geotrupidae) Mycotrupes<br />
gaigei Sanderson Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
gaillardi Casey Strategus (Scarabaeidae) Strategus aloeus<br />
galbus Bousquet Rhizophagus (Monotomidae) Rhizophagus<br />
galeata LeConte Nyctoporis (Tenebrionidae) Nyctoporis cristata<br />
galilaea Sahlberg Palorus (Tenebrionidae) Palorus ratzeburgii<br />
gallicola Riley Podapion (Brentidae) Podapion<br />
gallicus Gravenhorst Oxytelus (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
galvestonica Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Stethusa<br />
galvestonica Casey Lathrotaxis (Staphylinidae) Lobrathium<br />
galvestonica Casey Microbaris (Curculionidae) Microbaris<br />
galvestonicus Casey Europhilus (Carabidae) Agonum<br />
galvestonicus Casey Stilbus (Phalacridae) Stilbus<br />
gambetti Blackman Pseudothysanoes (Scolytidae) Pseudothysanoes<br />
sedulus<br />
gammaroides LeConte Toxidium (Staphylinidae) Toxidium<br />
gammoni White and Brown Stenelmis (Elmidae) Stenelmis<br />
gandolphei Pic Ptinus (Anobiidae) Ptinus<br />
ganglbaueri Bernhauer Euaesthetus (Staphylinidae) Euaesthetus<br />
gannoni Hovore and Giesbert Atimia (Cerambycidae) Atimia<br />
gardineri Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta pilosa<br />
garganicus Fabricius Chion (Cerambycidae) Knulliana cinctus<br />
garlandicus Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
garmani Brown Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius hyperboreus<br />
garmani Jeannel Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
horni<br />
gartrelli Brown Dalopius (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
gaspensis Brown Lema (Chrysomelidae) Oulema palustris<br />
gaspensis White Xestobium (Anobiidae) Xestobium<br />
gaspesiana Kavanaugh Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria nivalis<br />
gatineauensis Hoebeke Myrmecocephalus (Staphylinidae)<br />
Myrmecocephalus<br />
gatosensis Bernhauer Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
gaudens Casey Anchomenus (Carabidae) Agonum extensicollis<br />
gaudens Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
gaudens Casey Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca lurida<br />
gaudens Casey Echidnoglossa (Staphylinidae) Blepharhymenus<br />
gaudens Casey Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena<br />
gaudens Casey Linolathra (Staphylinidae) Lobrathium<br />
gaudens Casey Tachyura (Carabidae) Elaphropus rubricauda<br />
gaudens Fall Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
gaudens LeConte Pachylopus (Histeridae) Hypocaccus<br />
gaudens Tottenham Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
gaumeri Sharp Camptodes (Nitidulidae) Camptodes<br />
gaunersdorferi Reitter Crypturgus (Scolytidae) Crypturgus pusillus<br />
gaurotoides Casey Leptura (Cerambycidae) Judolia<br />
gavius Smetana Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
gazellula Haldeman Clytus (Cerambycidae) Microclytus<br />
gebhardis Erwin Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus<br />
gebleri Dejean Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria<br />
gebleri Gebler Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
gehini Chevrolat Scaptolenus (Cebrionidae) Scaptolenus<br />
gehringi Chamberlain Gyrinus (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus<br />
gehringi Darlington Lara (Elmidae) Lara<br />
gelastinus Voss Deporaus (Attelabidae) Deporaus glastinus<br />
gelida Sahlberg Atheta (Staphylinidae) Boreophilia<br />
gelidus Chandler Notoxus (Anthicidae) Notoxus<br />
gelidus Fall Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus opacus<br />
gelidus LeConte Ochthedromus (Carabidae) Bembidion scopulinus<br />
gelocrinus Young Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
gemellatus Jacquelin du Val Sylvanus (Silvanidae) Cathartus<br />
quadricollis<br />
gemellus Casey Barytachys (Carabidae) Elaphropus brunnicollis<br />
gemellus Casey Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus deplanatus<br />
gemellus Casey Xylotrechus (Cerambycidae) Xylotrechus<br />
gemellus Kirby Lepyrus (Curculionidae) Lepyrus<br />
gemellus LeConte Platynus (Carabidae) Agonum thoreyi<br />
gemellus Smetana Heterothops (Staphylinidae) Hemiquedius<br />
gemellus Werner Ischyropalpus (Anthicidae) Ischyropalpus<br />
gemina Blackwelder Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
aequalis<br />
gemina Erichson Collops (Melyridae) Collops<br />
gemina Horn Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Anambodera<br />
gemina LeConte Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
geminata Fall Catorama (Anobiidae) Tricorynus herbarium<br />
geminata Fall Rhybaxis (Staphylinidae) Rhybaxis<br />
geminata Horn Liodes (Leiodidae) Anisotoma<br />
geminata Horn Trirhabda (Chrysomelidae) Trirhabda
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
geminata Say Buprestis (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
geminata Say Nitidula (Nitidulidae) Stelidota<br />
geminatum Schilsky Sinoxylon (Bostrichidae) Sinoxylon anale<br />
geminatus Casey Zopherodes (Zopheridae) Zopherus gracilis<br />
geminatus Haldeman Clytus (Cerambycidae) Tilloclytus<br />
geminatus Horn Eupagoderes (Curculionidae) Ophryastes<br />
geminatus Hustache Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
aequalis<br />
geminatus Jacquelin du Val Chalepus (Scarabaeidae) Dyscinetus<br />
picipes<br />
geminatus LeConte Byrrhus (Byrrhidae) Byrrhus<br />
geminatus LeConte Carcinops (Histeridae) Xestipyge<br />
geminatus LeConte Conotrachelus (Curculionidae) Conotrachelus<br />
geminatus LeConte Derobrachus (Cerambycidae) Derobrachus<br />
geminatus LeConte Laemophloeus (Laemophloeidae) Cryptolestes<br />
punctatus<br />
geminatus Melsheimer Ipsa (Nitidulidae) Glischrochilus fasciata<br />
geminatus Newman Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Bassareus<br />
lituratus<br />
geminatus Randall Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Cilea silphoides<br />
geminatus Say Elater (Elateridae) Drapetes<br />
geminatus Say Lepyrus (Curculionidae) Lepyrus palustris<br />
geminatus Say Lyctus (Bothrideridae) Bothrideres<br />
geminatus Solier Polypleurus (Tenebrionidae) Polypleurus<br />
gemma Casey Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
gemma Casey Omophron (Carabidae) Omophron ovale<br />
gemmata LeConte Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
gemmatus Horn Heterocerus (Heteroceridae) Lanternarius<br />
gemmatus LeConte Tyloderes (Curculionidae) Panscopus<br />
gemmeum Casey Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum cupripennis<br />
gemmeus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus laetus<br />
gemmeus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
gemmifer Blanchard Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Cardiophorus<br />
gemmifer LeConte Bryaxis (Staphylinidae) Reichenbachia<br />
gemmoides Park Batrisodes (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
gemmulatus Fall Eupagoderes (Curculionidae) Ophryastes geminatus<br />
gemmulatus Horn Trox (Trogidae) Trox<br />
gemmulatus LeConte Brothylus (Cerambycidae) Brothylus<br />
gemmus Park Batrisodes (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
genalis LeConte Attelabus (Attelabidae) Attelabus nigripes<br />
gener Casey Discoderus (Carabidae) Discoderus parallelus<br />
generosa Dejean Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela formosa<br />
generosa Horn Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
geniculata Boheman Chelymorpha (Chrysomelidae) Chelymorpha<br />
geniculata Mäklin Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Agaricochara<br />
geniculata Mäklin Homalota (Staphylinidae) Tarphiota<br />
geniculatus Dejean Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus<br />
geniculatus Say Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus flavicornis<br />
genitiva Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
genitiva Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis<br />
genitiva Casey Cyllene (Cerambycidae) Megacyllene decorum<br />
genitiva Casey Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena<br />
gentilis Barr Rhadine (Carabidae) Rhadine specum<br />
gentilis Brown Dalopius (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
gentilis Casey Amphicyrta (Byrrhidae) Amphicyrta dentipes<br />
gentilis Casey Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
gentilis Casey Brennus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus crenatus<br />
gentilis Casey Tachys (Carabidae) Paratachys oblitus<br />
gentilis Fall Ernobius (Anobiidae) Ernobius<br />
gentilis Fletcher Reichenbachia (Staphylinidae) Reichenbachia<br />
gentilis Horn Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
gentilis Horn Cantharis (Meloidae) Linsleya suavissima<br />
gentilis Horn Halecia (Buprestidae) Agaeocera<br />
gentilis Horn Hister (Histeridae) Pseudepierus<br />
gentilis Horn Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
gentilis LeConte Boletobius (Staphylinidae) Lordithon cinctus<br />
gentilis LeConte Cryptohypnus (Elateridae) Neohypdonus<br />
gentilis LeConte Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Plateumaris metallica<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
619<br />
gentilis LeConte Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes gigantea<br />
gentilis LeConte Laccophilus (Dytiscidae) Laccophilus<br />
gentilis LeConte Magdalis (Curculionidae) Magdalis<br />
gentilis LeConte Melanophila (Buprestidae) Melanophila<br />
gentilis LeConte Phyllecthrus (Chrysomelidae) Phyllecthris<br />
gentilis LeConte Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
gentneri Csiki Chaetocnema (Chrysomelidae) Chaetocnema<br />
gentneri Hatch Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius subaeneus<br />
gentneri Hatch Mecopeltus (Curculionidae) Rhinoncus<br />
gentneri Lanchester Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Cardiophorus<br />
gentneri Lane Megapenthes (Elateridae) Megapenthes<br />
gentryi Blaisdell Listrus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
genuina Kirschefsky Epilachna (Coccinellidae) Epilachna varivestis<br />
geoffroi Goeze Dermestes (Scolytidae) Scolytus scolytus<br />
geometricus Casey Phelister (Histeridae) Phelister<br />
geometricus Schrank Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Aleochara tristis<br />
geomysi Cartwright Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
georgei Lindroth Bradycellus (Carabidae) Bradycellus<br />
georgei Nelson Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
georgei Weise Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Nephus<br />
georgiae Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
georgiae Bernhauer and Scheerpeltz Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
georgiae Blanchard Diplotaxys [sic] (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis liberta<br />
georgiae Csiki Carabus (Carabidae) Carabus vinctus<br />
georgiae Hopkins Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus seriatus<br />
georgiae Hopkins Trischidias (Scolytidae) Trischidias<br />
georgiae Palisot de Beauvois Scarites (Carabidae) Morion<br />
monilicornis<br />
georgiana LeConte Buprestis (Buprestidae) Chalcophora<br />
georgiana LeConte Clivina (Carabidae) Clivina dentipes<br />
georgiana Leng Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica<br />
georgiana Schaeffer Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
schaefferi<br />
georgianus Casey Pilopius (Staphylinidae) Pilopius<br />
georgianus Fall Collops (Melyridae) Collops<br />
georgianus Horn Phytalus (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
georgianus Sachse Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus lomatus<br />
georgicana Gyllenhal Melolontha (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
crenulata<br />
georgicum Bell and Bell Clinidium (Rhysodidae) Clinidium apertum<br />
georgiensis Fender Malthinis [sic] (Cantharidae) Caccodes granicollis<br />
georgiensis Johnson Atholus (Histeridae) Atholus<br />
geranii Harris Buprestis (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera tubulus<br />
gerhardi Bickhardt Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus merdarius<br />
gerhardi Dodge Colopterus (Nitidulidae) Colopterus<br />
gerhardi Seevers Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena<br />
gerhardi Wolcott Enoclerus (Cleridae) Enoclerus nigrifrons<br />
gerhardi Wolcott Hydnocera (Cleridae) Isohydnocera<br />
gerhardtianus Scheerpeltz Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
discoideus<br />
germanicus Reitter Henoticus (Cryptophagidae) Henoticus californicus<br />
germanus Blandford Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xylosandrus<br />
germari Chaudoir Cychrus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus andrewsii<br />
germari Eichhoff Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus eruditus<br />
germari Gory and Laporte Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
sexsignata<br />
germari Haldeman Lytta (Meloidae) Pyrota<br />
germari Horn Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
germari Mannerheim Donacia (Laemophloeidae) Rhinomalus cygnaei<br />
germari Mannerheim Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Plateumaris<br />
geronimoi Knull Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
gerstlensis Ball Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
geryon Smetana Bisnius (Staphylinidae) Bisnius<br />
gibba LeConte Celia (Carabidae) Amara<br />
gibber Blackman Chramesus (Scolytidae) Chramesus asperatus<br />
gibber Fabricius Clythra (Chrysomelidae) Exema<br />
gibber LeConte Gyrinus (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus<br />
gibberosus Lucas Cryptophagus (Endomychidae) Symbiotes
620<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
gibbicolle LeConte Anobium (Anobiidae) Hemicoelus<br />
gibbicollis Fall Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
gibbicollis Haldeman Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
gibbicollis Horn Asida (Tenebrionidae) Trichiasida gabbii<br />
gibbicollis Laporte and Gory Clytus (Cerambycidae) Neoclytus caprea<br />
gibbicollis Reitter Lobogestoria (Colydiidae) Lobogestoria<br />
gibbicollis Sahlberg Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
gibbicollis Say Buprestis (Buprestidae) Ptosima<br />
gibbifrons White Euceratocerus (Anobiidae) Euceratocerus<br />
gibbipennis LeConte Dyschirius (Carabidae) Dyschirius<br />
gibbipennis Motschulsky Paratenetus (Tenebrionidae) Paratenetus<br />
gibbirostris Casey Pseudobaris (Curculionidae) Pseudobaris<br />
gibbirostris Casey Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx sculpticollis<br />
gibbitarsa Say Altica (Chrysomelidae) Kuschelina<br />
gibbithorax Pic Anthicus (Anthicidae) Ischyropalpus<br />
gibbithorax Schaeffer Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Neltumius<br />
gibboides Boieldieu Trigonogenius (Anobiidae) Sphaericus<br />
gibbosa Burmeister Ancylonycha (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga futilis<br />
gibbosa Herbst Latridius (Latridiidae) Melanophthalma<br />
gibbosa Motschulsky Scotera (Tenebrionidae) Cibdelis<br />
gibbosum Say Anobium (Anobiidae) Trichodesma<br />
gibbosus De Geer Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Ligyrus<br />
gibbosus Fabricius Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Neochlamisus<br />
gibbosus Fabricius Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Deltochilum<br />
gibbosus LeConte Gonotropis (Anthribidae) Tropideres dorsalis<br />
gibbosus Marsh and Schuster Pselaptrichus (Staphylinidae)<br />
Pselaptrichus<br />
gibbosus Melsheimer Hydrochus (Hydrophilidae) Hydrochus scabratus<br />
gibbosus Olivier Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Bruchus<br />
gibbsi LeConte Ancylochira (Buprestidae) Buprestis<br />
gibbsii LeConte Trachypachus (Trachypachidae) Trachypachus<br />
gibbula Fall Catorama (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
gibbula LeConte Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
gibbula LeConte Acmaeops (Cerambycidae) Acmaeops proteus<br />
gibbula Motschulsky Elachys (Ptiliidae) Nephanes laeviusculus<br />
gibbulosus Bates Leptostylus (Cerambycidae) Leptostylus<br />
gibbulus Aube Suphis (Noteridae) Suphisellus<br />
gibbulus Bates Hypermallus (Cerambycidae) Orwellion<br />
gibbulus Dejean Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus obscurus<br />
gibbulus Erichson Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Coproporus ventriculus<br />
gibbulus LeConte Clytus (Cerambycidae) Microclytus compressicollis<br />
gibbulus LeConte Sternuchus (Clambidae) Clambus<br />
gibbus Allen Loxandrus (Carabidae) Loxandrus<br />
gibbus Olivier Trox (Trogidae) Trox suberosus<br />
gibsoni Brown Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela formosa<br />
gibsoni Ho<strong>pp</strong>ing Poecilobrium (Cerambycidae) Poecilobrium<br />
chalybeus<br />
gibsoni Lanchester Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Cardiophorus<br />
gibsoni Lane Ctenicera (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
giebeleri Heyden Phaleria (Tenebrionidae) Phaleria ornata<br />
giffardi Blaisdell Listrus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
giffardi Blaisdell Perimegatoma (Dermestidae) Megatoma<br />
gigantea Barr Arianops (Staphylinidae) Arianops<br />
gigantea Horn Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera hopei<br />
gigantea Khalaf Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
gigantea Mannerheim Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
gigantea Wellman Hornia (Meloidae) Hornia neomexicana<br />
giganteum Craighead Moneilema (Cerambycidae) Moneilema gigas<br />
giganteus Chittenden Eupagoderes (Curculionidae) Ophryastes<br />
desertus<br />
giganteus Helava Onthophilus (Histeridae) Onthophilus<br />
gigantula LeConte Thinobius (Staphylinidae) Amischa<br />
gigantulus LeConte Thinobius (Staphylinidae) Thinobius<br />
gigas Casey Megasteropus (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus<br />
gigas Coiffait Prototyphlus (Staphylinidae) Prototyphlus<br />
gigas Laporte and Gory Buprestis (Buprestidae) Agaeocera<br />
gigas LeConte Leptura (Cerambycidae) Leptura<br />
gigas LeConte Moneilema (Cerambycidae) Moneilema<br />
gigas Liljeblad Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
gigas Wolcott Saprinus (Histeridae) Saprinus<br />
gila Parsons Cryptarcha (Nitidulidae) Cryptarcha<br />
gilae Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
gilae Casey Silvanus (Silvanidae) Pensus<br />
gilae Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
gilae LeConte Omophron (Carabidae) Omophron<br />
gilae Lindroth Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion durangoense<br />
gilana Casey Aneflomorpha (Cerambycidae) Aneflomorpha<br />
gilanus Casey Dyscinetus (Scarabaeidae) Dyscinetus picipes<br />
gilensis Casey Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus cervinus<br />
gilensis Casey Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius leucoscelis<br />
gilensis Casey Formicilla (Anthicidae) Formicilla munda<br />
gilensis Casey Scopaeus (Staphylinidae) Scopaeus<br />
gilensis Horn Hyporhagus (Monommatidae) Hyporhagus<br />
gilensis LeConte Acylophorus (Staphylinidae) Acylophorus<br />
gilensis LeConte Helichus (Dryopidae) Helichus suturalis<br />
gilensis LeConte Paromalus (Histeridae) Carcinops<br />
giliae Casey Troglophoeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
gillespiensis Knull Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
gillespiensis Knull Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
gillespiensis Sleeper Myrmex (Curculionidae) Myrmex<br />
gilleti Hardy Hoplia (Scarabaeidae) Hoplia<br />
gilnicki Jekel Geotrupes (Geotrupidae) Geotrupes splendidus<br />
gilva Liljeblad Diclidia (Scraptiidae) Diclidia<br />
gilvellus Melsheimer Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus<br />
gilvicollis Casey Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena<br />
gilvicornis Casey Stenocorus (Cerambycidae) Stenocorus vestitus<br />
gilvipenne Casey Anthobium (Staphylinidae) Eusphalerum<br />
gilvipennis Casey Atomaria (Cryptophagidae) Anchicera<br />
gilvipennis Casey Gyrohypnus (Staphylinidae) Nudobius cephalus<br />
gilvipes Blandford Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Ambrosiodmus obliquus<br />
gilvipes Casey Badister (Carabidae) Badister notatus<br />
gilvipes Casey Curtonotus (Carabidae) Amara carinatus<br />
gilvipes Casey Mycetochara (Tenebrionidae) Mycetochara foveata<br />
gilvipes Crotch Paria (Chrysomelidae) Paria quadrinotata<br />
gilvipes Gemminger Telephorus (Cantharidae) Rhagonycha dichrous<br />
gilvipes Motschulsky Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
obtectus<br />
gilvonotatus Barber Acythopeus (Curculionidae) Orchidophilus<br />
girodi Chevrolat Thaneroclerus (Cleridae) Thaneroclerus buquet<br />
gissleri Horn Macrobasis (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
giulianii Aalbu and Andrews Niptus (Anobiidae) Niptus<br />
giulianii Andrews Akalyptoischion (Latridiidae) Akalyptoischion<br />
giulianii Hardy Pseudocotalpa (Scarabaeidae) Pseudocotalpa<br />
giulianii Kavanaugh Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria meanyi<br />
giulianii Moore Salinamexus (Staphylinidae) Salinamexus<br />
giulianii Moore and Legner Unamis (Staphylinidae) Unamis<br />
giulianii Van Dyke Simsonia (Elmidae) Dubiraphia<br />
glabellus Melsheimer Byrrhus (Byrrhidae) Porcinolus undatus<br />
glaber Herbst Anthrenus (Dermestidae) Trogoderma<br />
glaber Herbst Hydrophilus (Hydrophilidae) Tropisternus<br />
glaber LeConte Brachypeplus (Nitidulidae) Brachypeplus<br />
glaber LeConte Dendrophagus (Laemophloeidae) Rhinomalus cygnaei<br />
glaber LeConte Eupsenius (Staphylinidae) Eupsenius<br />
glaber LeConte Hydrophilus (Hydrophilidae) Tropisternus natator<br />
glaber LeConte Hypophloeus (Tenebrionidae) Corticeus<br />
glaberrima Blanchard Ancylonycha (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
glaberula Casey Anitra (Staphylinidae) Anitra<br />
glabra Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes carbonaria<br />
glabra Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes obsoleta<br />
glabra Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes caudifera<br />
glabra Herbst Upis (Tenebrionidae) Alobates morio<br />
glabra Horn Heterelmis (Elmidae) Heterelmis<br />
glabra Jurine Corynctes [sic] (Cleridae) Necrobia rufipes<br />
glabra Leach Boscia (Cebrionidae) Selonodon<br />
glabra LeConte Miscrosphaera (Corylophidae) Orthoperus<br />
glabra Schaeffer Cryptarcha (Nitidulidae) Cryptarcha
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
glabrata Cazier Acoma (Pleocomidae) Acoma<br />
glabrata Fabricius Crioceris (Chrysomelidae) Disonycha<br />
glabrata Guerin-Meneville Lycoperdina (Endomychidae) Lycoperdina<br />
ferruginea<br />
glabrata Minsk and Hatch Amara (Carabidae) Amara longula<br />
glabrata Schaeffer Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Donacia assimilis<br />
glabratellus Schedl Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus eruditus<br />
glabratum Motschulsky Ptenidium (Ptiliidae) Ptenidium<br />
glabratus Fabricius Anthrenus (Dermestidae) Orphilus niger<br />
glabratus Hatch Amecocerus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
glabratus Horn Sphaerites (Sphaeritidae) Sphaerites politus<br />
glabratus Say Macronychus (Elmidae) Macronychus<br />
glabratus Schedl Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus eruditus<br />
glabrella Motschulsky Polyderis (Carabidae) Perigona nigriceps<br />
glabrellus Fall Attalus (Melyridae) Attalus<br />
glabrellus Motschulsky Colymbetes (Dytiscidae) Agabinus<br />
glabrer Herbst Anthrenus (Dermestidae) Trogoderma glaber<br />
glabricollis Blatchley Arthromacra (Tenebrionidae) Arthromacra<br />
aenea<br />
glabricollis Matthews Trichopteryx (Ptiliidae) Acrotrichis<br />
glabricula LeConte Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
glabriculum Stephan Colydium (Colydiidae) Colydium<br />
glabriculus LeConte Philothermus (Cerylonidae) Philothermus<br />
glabripennis Chaudoir Technophilus (Carabidae) Tecnophilus<br />
croceicollis<br />
glabripennis LeConte Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
crinita<br />
glabriuscula Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes obscura<br />
glabriusculum Motschulsky Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion foveum<br />
glabriusculus Aube Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
glabrum Blaisdell Embaphion (Tenebrionidae) Embaphion<br />
glabrum Knull Obrium (Cerambycidae) Obrium<br />
glabrum Schaeffer Atylostagma (Cerambycidae) Atylostagma<br />
glabrus Gundersen Enochus (Hydrophilidae) Enochrus carinatus<br />
glacialis Fabricius Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia<br />
glacialis Mannerheim Bradytus (Carabidae) Amara<br />
glacialis Van Dyke Hypnoidus (Elateridae) Margaiostus<br />
gladiator Motschulsky Carabus (Carabidae) Carabus taedatus<br />
glandicolor Melsheimer Melanotus (Elateridae) Melanotus corticinus<br />
glareosus Schuster and Grigarick Rhexidius (Staphylinidae) Rhexidius<br />
glareosus Werner Acanthinus (Anthicidae) Acanthinus<br />
glaseri Cartwright Ataenius (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius<br />
glastinus LeConte Rhynchites (Attelabidae) Deporaus<br />
glaucula LeConte Anisoxya (Melandryidae) Anisoxya<br />
glaucus Germar Diacanthus (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
glaucus LeConte Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius<br />
glaucus LeConte Hydrocharis (Hydrophilidae) Hydrochara lineatus<br />
glaucus Scopoli Curculio (Curculionidae) Phyllobius<br />
glaucus Sturm Thylacites (Curculionidae) Pachnaeus litus<br />
gleditsiae Castiglioni Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Amblycerus<br />
robiniae<br />
gleditsiae Linnaeus Dermestes (Chrysomelidae) Caryobruchus<br />
glenorae Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
glenorana Casey Baryodma (Staphylinidae) Aleochara castaneipennis<br />
glenorica Casey Paradilacra (Staphylinidae) Paradilacra<br />
glicki Pacheco Heterocerus (Heteroceridae) Neoheterocerus<br />
gliscans Casey Euschides (Tenebrionidae) Stenomorpha obovata<br />
gliscans Casey Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
globatile LeConte Agathidium (Leiodidae) Agathidium oniscoides<br />
globensis Pierce Exema (Chrysomelidae) Exema deserti<br />
globiceps Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
globicollis Bernhauer Atheta (Staphylinidae) Atheta<br />
globicollis Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela togata<br />
globicollis Casey Euschides (Tenebrionidae) Stenomorpha<br />
globicollis Casey Ipochus (Cerambycidae) Ipochus fasciatus<br />
globicollis Csiki Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus empetricola<br />
globicollis LeConte Arthmius (Staphylinidae) Arthmius<br />
globifer Casey Centrinus (Curculionidae) Centrinaspis<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
621<br />
globifer LeConte Euplectus (Staphylinidae) Actiastes<br />
globiforme Harold Canthon (Scarabaeidae) Canthon viridis<br />
globitheca Dybas Hydnosella (Ptiliidae) Hydnosella<br />
globiventris LeConte Ptochus (Curculionidae) Peritelopsis<br />
globosa Herbst Tetratoma (Leiodidae) Anisotoma humeralis<br />
globosa LeConte Cyrtusa (Leiodidae) Anisotoma globososa<br />
globosa LeConte Phaleria (Tenebrionidae) Phaleria<br />
globosa McClay Coenonycha (Scarabaeidae) Coenonycha<br />
globosa Melsheimer Falagria (Staphylinidae) Apocellus sphaericolle<br />
globosa Olivier Eumolpus (Chrysomelidae) Spintherophyta<br />
globosa Van Dyke Stereogaster (Curculionidae) Stereogaster<br />
globososa Hatch Anisotoma (Leiodidae) Anisotoma<br />
globosus Casey Edrotes (Tenebrionidae) Edrotes rotunda<br />
globosus Knull Romulus (Cerambycidae) Romulus<br />
globosus Kugelann Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Aegialia arenarius<br />
globosus LeConte Batrisus (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
globosus LeConte Coelus (Tenebrionidae) Coelus<br />
globosus Say Acanthocerus (Ceratocanthidae) Germarostes<br />
globosus Say Hydrophilus (Hydrophilidae) Hydrobius melaenum<br />
globula Casey Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
globularis Pierce Tosastes (Curculionidae) Ophryastes<br />
globularius Murray Brachypterus (Brachypteridae) Brachypterus<br />
globulifer Fourcroy Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Ocypus<br />
globulina Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis<br />
globulinus Casey Bacanius (Histeridae) Bacanius<br />
globulosa Say Clivina (Carabidae) Dyschirius<br />
globulum Ford Petalium (Anobiidae) Petalium<br />
globulum Solier Trigonogenius (Anobiidae) Trigonogenius<br />
globulus Paykull Hydrophilus (Hydrophilidae) Anacaena<br />
glomerosus Boheman Phyxelis (Curculionidae) Phyxelis rigidus<br />
gloriosa Blatchley Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Altica<br />
gloriosa LeConte Plusiotis (Scarabaeidae) Plusiotis<br />
gloriosae Fabricius Anthrenus (Dermestidae) Attagenus fasciatus<br />
gloriosus Ho<strong>pp</strong>ing Typocerus (Cerambycidae) Typocerus<br />
gloris Stibick Leptoschema (Elateridae) Leptoschema praelontactum<br />
glossema Casey Barytachys (Carabidae) Elaphropus granarium<br />
gloveri Horn Hister (Histeridae) Spilodiscus<br />
gloydi Kistner Paederopsis (Staphylinidae) Paederopsis<br />
gloydi Park Bytinoplectus (Staphylinidae) Bythinoplectus<br />
glyceriae Chittenden Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
venatus<br />
glycyrrhizae Chevrolat Lyctus (Bostrichidae) Lyctus brunneus<br />
glyphicus Say Colymbetes (Dytiscidae) Copelatus<br />
glyphidius Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
gnara Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara californica<br />
gnara Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
gnara Wolcott Lecontella (Cleridae) Lecontella<br />
gnatho Fall Ochodaeus (Ochodaeidae) Ochodaeus<br />
gnatho LeConte Heterocerus (Heteroceridae) Neoheterocerus<br />
gnathoides LeConte Leptura (Cerambycidae) Pidonia<br />
gnava Casey Strigota (Staphylinidae) Strigota<br />
gnoma Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
gnoma Casey Lathrotropsis (Staphylinidae) Lobrathium<br />
gnypetoides Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
godarti Belon Cartodere (Latridiidae) Adistemia watsoni<br />
godmani Wagner Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
godmanni Crotch Asynonychus (Curculionidae) Pantomorus cervinus<br />
goetria Jacobson Crioceris (Chrysomelidae) Crioceris<br />
duodecimpunctata<br />
goetzelmanni Bickhardt Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus obscurus<br />
goffi Cartwright Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius laevigatus<br />
goffi Ross Geomysaprinus (Histeridae) Geomysaprinus<br />
goidanichi Balthasar Phanaeus (Scarabaeidae) Phanaeus triangularis<br />
goliath Buchanan Notaris (Curculionidae) Notaris<br />
gonacricus Fisher Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius erraticus<br />
gonagra Fabricius Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Caryedon serratus<br />
gonodera Casey Atomaria (Cryptophagidae) Anchicera<br />
gopheri Hubbard Copris (Scarabaeidae) Copris
622<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
gopheri Hubbard Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
gopherinus Cartwright Ceratophyus (Geotrupidae) Ceratophyus<br />
gordoni Dozier Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Nephus<br />
gordoni Lindroth Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
gordoni Ratcliffe Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
gorgops LeConte Alaus (Elateridae) Alaus lusciosus<br />
gorhami Stohecker Epipocus (Endomychidae) Epipocus<br />
goryi Dejean Carabus (Carabidae) Carabus<br />
goryi Solier Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
gossypi Chittenden Silvanus (Silvanidae) Oryzaephilus mercator<br />
gossypiatus Fauvel Attagenus (Dermestidae) Attagenus fasciatus<br />
gossypii Hopkins Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
goudoti Pic Catorama (Anobiidae) Tricorynus herbarium<br />
gouldi Barber Acalymma (Chrysomelidae) Acalymma<br />
gouleti Kavanaugh Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria<br />
govanensis Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara aurata<br />
govanica Casey Cymindis (Carabidae) Cymindis planipennis<br />
govanicum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion nebraskense<br />
gowdeyi Bernhauer Belonuchus (Staphylinidae) Belonuchus gagates<br />
graciis Casey Lorinota (Staphylinidae) Myrmecocephalus cingulata<br />
gracile Brendel Trimium (Staphylinidae) Melba parvulus<br />
gracile Eichhoff Pterocyclon (Scolytidae) Monarthrum fasciatus<br />
gracile Eichhoff Pycnarthrum (Scolytidae) Pycnarthrum hispidus<br />
gracile Linsley Xeranoplium (Cerambycidae) Xeranoplium tricallosum<br />
gracilenta Blake Systena (Chrysomelidae) Systena<br />
gracilenta Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela lengi<br />
gracilenta Casey Rhadine (Carabidae) Rhadine<br />
gracilentus Beutenmüller Platynus (Carabidae) Platynus angustatus<br />
gracilentus Casey Amblyderus (Anthicidae) Amblyderus parviceps<br />
gracilicorne Casey Asemum (Cerambycidae) Asemum striatus<br />
gracilicornis Bernhauer Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara<br />
gracilicornis Casey Alaephus (Tenebrionidae) Alaephus<br />
gracilicornis Casey Apocellus (Staphylinidae) Apocellus<br />
gracilicornis Casey Clytoleptus (Cerambycidae) Clytoleptus<br />
albofasciatus<br />
gracilicornis Casey Lathrobiella (Staphylinidae) Lobrathium<br />
gracilicornis Casey Reichenbachia (Staphylinidae) Reichenbachia<br />
gracilicornis Casey Thinobius (Staphylinidae) Thinobius<br />
gracilicornis Casey Triorophus (Tenebrionidae) Triorophus<br />
gracilicornis Fall Nemadus (Leptodiridae) Nemadus<br />
gracilicornis Horn Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus incertus<br />
gracilicornis Schenkling Atractocerus (Lymexylidae) Atractocerus<br />
graciliforme Fall Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
graciliforme Hayward Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
graciliformis Randall Elater (Elateridae) Oestodes tenuicollis<br />
gracilior Casey Amotus (Curculionidae) Amotus setulosus<br />
gracilior Casey Arthmius (Staphylinidae) Arthmius<br />
gracilior Casey Euschides (Tenebrionidae) Stenomorpha<br />
gracilior Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
gracilior Casey Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
gracilior Fall Metaleptus (Cerambycidae) Rhodoleptus femoratus<br />
gracilior LeConte Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera umbripennis<br />
gracilior LeConte Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
gracilior Van Dyke Plastocerus (Elateridae) Octinodes<br />
gracilipes Casey Asidopsis (Tenebrionidae) Asidopsis<br />
gracilipes Casey Cremastocheilus (Scarabaeidae) Cremastocheilus<br />
knochi<br />
gracilipes Casey Nothorhina (Cerambycidae) Arhopalus rusticus<br />
gracilipes Casey Osmoderma (Scarabaeidae) Osmoderma scabra<br />
gracilipes Casey Phaleria (Tenebrionidae) Phaleria<br />
gracilipes Casey Tachygonus (Curculionidae) Tachygonus tardipes<br />
gracilipes Champion Formicomus (Anthicidae) Acanthinus scitulus<br />
gracilipes Chevrolat Pelenomus (Dryopidae) Pelonomus obscurus<br />
gracilipes Dietz Pelenomus (Curculionidae) Rhinoncus<br />
gracilipes Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
gracilipes Fall Xyletinus (Anobiidae) Xyletinus<br />
gracilipes Linsley Tragidion (Cerambycidae) Tragidion<br />
gracilipes Matthews Orthoperus (Corylophidae) Orthoperus<br />
gracilipes Melsheimer Dicerca (Buprestidae) Spectralia<br />
gracilis Blackman Pseudopityophthorus (Scolytidae)<br />
Pseudopityophthorus asperulus<br />
gracilis Blaisdell Coelus (Tenebrionidae) Coelus<br />
gracilis Bland Helops (Tenebrionidae) Helops<br />
gracilis Blatchley Blanchardia (Omethidae) Blatchleya<br />
gracilis Blatchley Brachynus (Carabidae) Brachinus cordicollis<br />
gracilis Boheman Cryptorhynchus (Curculionidae) Micromastus<br />
gracilis Brown Dalopius (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
gracilis Burmeister Trichestes (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
gracilis Candeze Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera monticola<br />
gracilis Casey Amphicerus (Bostrichidae) Amphicerus bicaudatus<br />
gracilis Casey Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
gracilis Casey Bryaxis (Staphylinidae) Reichenbachia<br />
gracilis Casey Colusa (Staphylinidae) Blepharhymenus<br />
gracilis Casey Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca lurida<br />
gracilis Casey Dicheirus (Carabidae) Dicheirus brunneus<br />
gracilis Casey Lorinota (Staphylinidae) Myrmecocephalus<br />
gracilis Casey Nocibiotes (Tenebrionidae) Nocibiotes<br />
gracilis Casey Stenolophus (Carabidae) Stenolophus ochropeza<br />
gracilis Chittenden Curculio (Curculionidae) Curculio wenzeli<br />
gracilis Eggers Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus eruditus<br />
gracilis Fabricius Saperda (Cerambycidae) Oberea<br />
gracilis Fall Alaephus (Tenebrionidae) Alaephus<br />
gracilis Fall Catorama (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
gracilis Fall Epimechus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus tenuis<br />
gracilis Fall Pinophilus (Staphylinidae) Pinophilus<br />
gracilis Fall Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
gracilis Gehin Cychrus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus marginatus<br />
gracilis Horn Horistonotus (Elateridae) Horistonotus<br />
gracilis Horn Odontota (Chrysomelidae) Anisostena<br />
gracilis Horn Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla<br />
gracilis Horn Zopherus (Zopheridae) Zopherus<br />
gracilis Jacoby Oedionychis (Chrysomelidae) Kuschelina laeta<br />
gracilis LeConte Ditylus (Oedemeridae) Ditylus<br />
gracilis LeConte Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
gracilis LeConte Ernobius (Anobiidae) Ernobius<br />
gracilis LeConte Hister (Histeridae) Platysoma<br />
gracilis LeConte Hylastes (Scolytidae) Hylastes<br />
gracilis LeConte Listronotus (Curculionidae) Listronotus punctiger<br />
gracilis LeConte Magdalinus (Curculionidae) Magdalis<br />
gracilis LeConte Mycetochares (Tenebrionidae) Mycetochara foveata<br />
gracilis LeConte Oeme (Cerambycidae) Paranoplium<br />
gracilis LeConte Scydmaenus (Scydmaenidae) Lophioderus<br />
gracilis LeConte Stenochia (Tenebrionidae) Stenochidus<br />
gracilis Mannerheim Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
gracilis Melsheimer Anthaxia (Buprestidae) Anthaxia flavimana<br />
gracilis Melsheimer Orchesia (Melandryidae) Orchesia<br />
gracilis Melsheimer Oxyomus (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius<br />
gracilis Motschulsky Oplocephala (Tenebrionidae) Neomida bicornis<br />
gracilis Newman Languria (Languriidae) Acropteroxys<br />
gracilis Roberts Haliplus (Haliplidae) Haliplus<br />
gracilis Sachse Silusa (Staphylinidae) Sipalia<br />
gracilis Say Trachys (Buprestidae) Taphrocerus<br />
gracilis Seevers Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena<br />
gracilis Sharp Bitoma (Colydiidae) Bitoma<br />
gracilis Smith and Balsbaugh Glyphonyx (Elateridae) Glyphonyx<br />
gracilis Swaine Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus murrayanae<br />
gracilis Valentine Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
gracilitarsis Casey Agonoderus (Carabidae) Stenolophus comma<br />
gracillima LeConte Tachyusa (Staphylinidae) Tachyusa<br />
gracilopes Dietz Pelenomus (Curculionidae) Rhinoncus gracilipes<br />
gradarius Horn Cryptohypnus (Elateridae) Hypolithus<br />
gradata Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris tenuestriata<br />
gradatus Blaisdell Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
gradatus Fall Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius eximius<br />
gradatus LeConte Melanotus (Elateridae) Melanotus<br />
gradatus LeConte Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus pruinosus
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
graeca Kraatz Cassida (Chrysomelidae) Cassida rubiginosa<br />
graecus Laporte Nomius (Carabidae) Nomius pygmaeus<br />
grahami Abdullah Neoeurygenius (Anthicidae) Neoeurygenius<br />
grahami Hatch Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion foveum<br />
grahami Hatch Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus investigator<br />
grahami Hatch Syntomium (Staphylinidae) Syntomium<br />
grahami Van Dyke Scaphinotus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus petersi<br />
graminea Casey Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis langi<br />
graminea Schau<strong>pp</strong> Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela purpurea<br />
gramineus Haldeman Clytus (Cerambycidae) Xylotrechus nauticus<br />
graminicola Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
kelsoensis<br />
graminis Chittenden Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
grammica LeConte Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena andreae<br />
grammicus Sharp Deronectes (Dytiscidae) Deronectes<br />
grana LeConte Dorcatoma (Anobiidae) Byrrhodes<br />
granadensis LeConte Hister (Histeridae) Hister coenosus<br />
granadius Marseul Hister (Histeridae) Hister coenosus<br />
granarium Dejean Bembidium (Carabidae) Elaphropus<br />
granarius Aube Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Bidessus<br />
granarius Dejean Dendrophilus (Histeridae) Phelister subrotundatus<br />
granarius Dejean Selenophorus (Carabidae) Selenophorus<br />
granarius Linnaeus Curculio (Curculionidae) Sitophilus<br />
granarius Linnaeus Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
granarius Ström Curculio (Curculionidae) Sitophilus oryzae<br />
grande LeConte Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lobrathium<br />
grandiaustralis Moldenke Euryscopa (Chrysomelidae) Coleorozena<br />
fulvilabris<br />
grandiceps Casey Badister (Carabidae) Badister<br />
grandiceps Casey Gymnusa (Staphylinidae) Gymnusa<br />
grandiceps Casey Microglossa (Staphylinidae) Gnathusa<br />
grandiceps Casey Oxygonodera (Tenebrionidae) Oxygonodera<br />
grandiceps Casey Promecognathus (Carabidae) Promecognathus<br />
crassus<br />
grandiceps Casey Sonoma (Staphylinidae) Sonoma<br />
grandiceps Hayward Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
grandiceps LeConte Leptolinus (Staphylinidae) Stictolinus<br />
grandiceps LeConte Narthecius (Laemophloeidae) Narthecius<br />
grandiceps LeConte Pristoscelis (Melyridae) Pristoscelis<br />
grandiceps LeConte Stereocerus (Carabidae) Pterostichus rostrata<br />
grandicollis Blaisdell Eudasytes (Melyridae) Eudasytes<br />
grandicollis Casey Amphicerus (Bostrichidae) Amphicerus simplex<br />
grandicollis Casey Calathus (Carabidae) Calathus ruficollis<br />
grandicollis Casey Colusa (Staphylinidae) Blepharhymenus<br />
grandicollis Casey Ocalea (Staphylinidae) Ocalea<br />
grandicollis Casey Rhyssematus (Curculionidae) Rhyssomatus<br />
grandicollis Champion Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
grandicollis Eichhoff Tomicus (Scolytidae) Ips<br />
grandicollis Horn Drasterius (Elateridae) Aeolus<br />
grandicollis Horn Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
grandicollis LeConte Calandrinus (Curculionidae) Calandrinus<br />
grandicollis LeConte Cryptohypnus (Elateridae) Margaiostus<br />
grandicollis LeConte Ochthedromus (Carabidae) Bembidion lecontei<br />
grandicollis LeConte Telephorus (Cantharidae) Cantharis<br />
grandicollis Mannerheim Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
grandicollis Mannerheim Trichopteryx (Ptiliidae) Acrotrichis<br />
grandicollis Notman Thinobius (Staphylinidae) Thinobius<br />
grandicollis Swaine Hylurgops (Scolytidae) Hylurgops incomptus<br />
grandior Linell Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga profunda<br />
grandipennis Casey Moluciba (Staphylinidae) Moluciba<br />
grandipes Baranowski Leiodes (Leiodidae) Leiodes<br />
grandirostris Casey Cleonus (Curculionidae) Cleonidius canescens<br />
grandis Austin Paederus (Staphylinidae) Paederus<br />
grandis Bernhauer Borboropora (Staphylinidae) Borboropora<br />
quadriceps<br />
grandis Blackman Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
grandis Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes eschscholtzii<br />
grandis Blaisdell Embaphion (Tenebrionidae) Embaphion contusum<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
623<br />
grandis Boheman Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
grandis Burmeister Cyclocephala (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala<br />
mafaffa<br />
grandis Casey Phymatodes (Cerambycidae) Phymatodes lecontei<br />
grandis Chamberlin Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
monticola<br />
grandis Chamberlin Cryphalus (Scolytidae) Cryphalus ruficollis<br />
grandis Dejean Passalus (Passalidae) Passalus interruptus<br />
grandis Erichson Lobiopa (Nitidulidae) Lobiopa insularis<br />
grandis Fabricius Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus americanus<br />
grandis Fall Catorama (Anobiidae) Tricorynus estriatus<br />
grandis Gistl Scaphinotus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus unicolor<br />
grandis Hentz Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia<br />
grandis Illiger Elophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus<br />
grandis Liljeblad Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordella<br />
grandis Marseul Leionota (Histeridae) Hololepta yucateca<br />
grandis Motschulsky Hydrochus (Hydrophilidae) Hydrochus rugosus<br />
grandis Schaeffer Litargus (Mycetophagidae) Litargus<br />
grandis Smetana Neohypnus (Staphylinidae) Neohypnus<br />
grandis Smith Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga drakii<br />
grandis Solsky Coproporus (Staphylinidae) Tachinomorphus<br />
grandis Swaine Pseudohylesinus (Scolytidae) Pseudohylesinus sericeus<br />
grandis Valentine Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
grandis Van Dyke Scaphinotus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus bullatus<br />
grandis Wenzel Hister (Histeridae) Merohister arboricavi<br />
grandis White Byrrhodes (Anobiidae) Byrrhodes<br />
grandis White Euceratocerus (Anobiidae) Euceratocerus hornii<br />
grandis Zimmermann Hydrocharis (Hydrophilidae) Hydrochara<br />
obtusatus<br />
granellus Fall Collops (Melyridae) Collops<br />
granicolle Fall Microbregma (Anobiidae) Microbregma emarginatum<br />
granicollis Casey Pilopius (Staphylinidae) Pilopius<br />
granicollis Eichhoff Phloeophthorus (Scolytidae) Phloeotribus frontalis<br />
granicollis Fender Malthinus (Cantharidae) Caccodes<br />
granicollis Haldeman Cotalpa (Scarabaeidae) Paracotalpa<br />
granicollis Horn Zopherus (Zopheridae) Zopherus<br />
granicollis LeConte Dyslobus (Curculionidae) Lepesoma<br />
granicollis LeConte Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Dryocoetes<br />
granicollis Van Dyke Acmaegenius (Curculionidae) Acmaegenius<br />
granicollis Van Dyke Ludius (Elateridae) Eanus<br />
granicollis Van Dyke Pseudorimus (Curculionidae) Pseudorimus<br />
granifer Eichhoff Dendroctonus (Scolytidae) Phloeosinus dentatus<br />
graniferus Casey Cleonus (Curculionidae) Cleonidius subcylindricus<br />
granigera Chevrolat Silpha (Silphidae) Thanatophilus la<strong>pp</strong>onica<br />
granigera Kiesenwetter Homalota (Staphylinidae) Atheta<br />
granosa LeConte Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
granosa LeConte Hedobia (Anobiidae) Hedobia<br />
granosus Chapuis Hylastes (Scolytidae) Hylastes porculus<br />
granosus Fall Ammodonus (Tenebrionidae) Ammodonus<br />
granosus Fall Ischiodontus (Elateridae) Dipropus<br />
granosus LeConte Acalles (Curculionidae) Acalles<br />
gransosus Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
granti Horn Dynastes (Scarabaeidae) Dynastes<br />
granti Saylor Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
granti Schaeffer Plastocerus (Elateridae) Octinodes<br />
granularis Erichson Anthocomus (Melyridae) Attalus<br />
granularis LeConte Anthicus (Anthicidae) Amblyderus<br />
granularis Schedl Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xyleborus volvulus<br />
granulata Blatchley Ditoma (Colydiidae) Bitoma<br />
granulata Casey Amnesia (Curculionidae) Lepesoma<br />
granulata LeConte Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
granulata LeConte Oxacis (Oedemeridae) Oxacis<br />
granulata Mannerheim Homalota (Staphylinidae) Atheta<br />
granulata Say Barynotus (Curculionidae) Anametis<br />
granulata Say Buprestis (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
granulata Say Synchita (Colydiidae) Endeitoma<br />
granulatipennis Schaeffer Enaplium [sic] (Cleridae) Pelonides
624<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
granulatomuricata Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
concinna<br />
granulatum White Utobium (Anobiidae) Utobium<br />
granulatus Blackman Pseudopityophthorus (Scolytidae)<br />
Pseudopityophthorus<br />
granulatus Blatchley Hydrochus (Hydrophilidae) Hydrochus<br />
granulatus Blatchley Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
granulatus Blatchley Rhymbus (Endomychidae) Bystus ulkei<br />
granulatus Bruck Phloeosinus (Scolytidae) Phloeosinus frontalis<br />
granulatus Dillon Lagocheirus (Cerambycidae) Lagocheirus<br />
araneiformis<br />
granulatus Fall Photinus (Lampyridae) Photinus<br />
granulatus LeConte Ernobius (Anobiidae) Ernobius<br />
granulatus LeConte Hylastes (Scolytidae) Pseudohylesinus<br />
granulatus LeConte Notibius (Tenebrionidae) Nocibiotes<br />
granulatus Linnaeus Carabus (Carabidae) Carabus<br />
granulatus Swaine Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus consimilis<br />
granulatus Van Dyke Hi<strong>pp</strong>omelas (Buprestidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>omelas<br />
granulatus Van Dyke Polycaon (Bostrichidae) Polycaon<br />
granulicollis Fender Ellychnia (Lampyridae) Ellychnia<br />
granulifer Schmidt Canthon (Scarabaeidae) Canthon<br />
granulifera Champion Cryptoglossa (Tenebrionidae) Cryptoglossa<br />
mexicana<br />
granulosa Casey Chitalia (Staphylinidae) Aleodorus scutellaris<br />
granulosa Lohse Liogluta (Staphylinidae) Liogluta<br />
granulosum Casey Actidium (Ptiliidae) Actidium<br />
granulosum Wolcott Pelonium (Cleridae) Pelonium<br />
granulosus Casey Rhexidius (Staphylinidae) Rhexidius<br />
granulosus Chaudoir Sphaeroderus (Carabidae) Sphaeroderus<br />
nitidicollis<br />
granulosus Melsheimer Ectinus (Elateridae) Megapenthes limbalis<br />
granulosus Orchymont Ametor (Hydrophilidae) Ametor scabrosus<br />
granum Casey Cryptorhopalum (Dermestidae) Cryptorhopalum<br />
fusculum<br />
granum LeConte Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Desmopachria<br />
granvenhorsti Kirby Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Homaeotarsus<br />
pallipes<br />
grapeioides Munster Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion yukonum<br />
graphicum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
graphicus Casey Thysanocnemis (Curculionidae) Lignyodes<br />
graphicus Casey Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
graphicus Lacordaire Ischyrus (Erotylidae) Ischyrus quadripunctatus<br />
graphipterus Champion Eucactophagus (Curculionidae) Metamasius<br />
grapii Gyllenhal Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
graptoderoides Crotch Luperus (Chrysomelidae) Scelolyperus<br />
grassmani Beal Trogoderma (Dermestidae) Trogoderma<br />
grassmani Parker Paratyndaris (Buprestidae) Ancylotela<br />
grata Fall Colaspidea (Chrysomelidae) Colaspidea smaragdulus<br />
grata Haldeman Cryptopleura (Cerambycidae) Agallissus lepturoides<br />
grata LeConte Corticaria (Latridiidae) Melanophthalma americana<br />
gratiosa Blanchard Choleva (Leptodiridae) Catops<br />
gratiosa Guerin-Meneville Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
gratiosum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
gratiosus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
gratiosus Mannerheim Anchomenus (Carabidae) Agonum<br />
gratiosus Mannerheim Elaphrus (Carabidae) Elaphrus americanus<br />
gratiosus Motschulsky Silvanus (Silvanidae) Silvanus unidentata<br />
gratuitum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion impotens<br />
gratus Casey Euconnus (Scydmaenidae) Euconnus<br />
gratus Casey Retocomus (Anthicidae) Eurygenius<br />
gratus LeConte Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Neobisnius<br />
gravei Hubenthal Pseudopsis (Staphylinidae) Pseudopsis sulcata<br />
gravesi Freitag Evarthrus (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus<br />
gravicollis Van Dyke Pseudorimus (Curculionidae) Pseudorimus<br />
granicollis<br />
gravida Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
gravida Casey Gonasida (Tenebrionidae) Gonasida<br />
gravida LeConte Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela hirticollis<br />
gravida Motschulsky Orchesia (Melandryidae) Orchesia<br />
gravidipes Casey Euschides (Tenebrionidae) Stenomorpha<br />
gravidula Casey Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis nuttalli<br />
gravidula Casey Haplostethops (Curculionidae) Haplostethops<br />
gravidula Casey Parandra (Cerambycidae) Parandra brunneus<br />
gravidula Moser Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
gravidulum Casey Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium<br />
gravidulus Casey Anchomenus (Carabidae) Agonum elongatulus<br />
gravidulus Casey Callisthenes (Carabidae) Calosoma dietzi<br />
gravidulus Casey Triorophus (Tenebrionidae) Triorophus<br />
gravidulus Jeannel Trechus (Carabidae) Trechus coloradensis<br />
gravidum Casey Metoponium (Tenebrionidae) Metoponium<br />
gravidus Casey Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
gravidus Casey Bradytus (Carabidae) Amara exarata<br />
gravidus Casey Brennus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus punctatus<br />
gravidus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
gravidus Darlington Patrobus (Carabidae) Patrobus lecontei<br />
gravidus Haldeman Evarthrus (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus<br />
gravidus LeConte Anisodactylus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus merula<br />
gravidus LeConte Scydmaenus (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
gravis Casey Anomoglossus (Carabidae) Chlaenius emarginatus<br />
gravis Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis abdominalis<br />
gravis Fall Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
gravis LeConte Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus anxius<br />
gravis LeConte Dorcatoma (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
gravis LeConte Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
gravis LeConte Lophoglossus (Carabidae) Lophoglossus<br />
grayae Hatch Anthobium (Staphylinidae) Eusphalerum<br />
grayae Schuster Mayetia (Staphylinidae) Mayetia<br />
greeleyi Casey Odontocorynus (Curculionidae) Odontocorynus<br />
greenei Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara nupera<br />
greeni Fall Cantharis (Cantharidae) Rhagonycha<br />
greeni Fender Ellychnia (Lampyridae) Ellychnia<br />
greeni Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
greeni Fender Silis (Cantharidae) Silis<br />
greeni Howden Eucanthus (Geotrupidae) Eucanthus<br />
greeni Liljeblad Diclidia (Scraptiidae) Diclidia<br />
greeni Lloyd Photinus (Lampyridae) Photinus<br />
greeni Marshall Attalus (Melyridae) Attalus<br />
greeni Marshall Tanaops (Melyridae) Tanaops<br />
greeveri Park Batriasymmodes (Staphylinidae) Batriasymmodes<br />
gregale Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion quadrimaculata<br />
gregalis Casey Blapstinus (Tenebrionidae) Blapstinus<br />
gregalis Casey Lithocharis (Staphylinidae) Medon<br />
gregalis Casey Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
gregalis Orchymont Helophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus nitidulus<br />
gregaria Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Micrearota<br />
gregaria Fischer von Waldheim Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria<br />
gregaria Say Feronia (Carabidae) Calathus<br />
grenadensis Champion Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus pallidus<br />
grenadensis Hopkins Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xyleborus volvulus<br />
griffinae Hatch Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
griffini Cartwright Ataenius (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius<br />
griffithi Fall Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
grigaricki Chandler Oropus (Staphylinidae) Oropus<br />
grindeliae Van Dyke Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
grisea Blake Monoxia (Chrysomelidae) Monoxia<br />
grisea Horn Anametis (Curculionidae) Anametis granulata<br />
grisea Horn Oxacis (Oedemeridae) Oxacis pallida<br />
grisea LeConte Centrinus (Curculionidae) Barilepis<br />
grisea LeConte Syncalypta (Byrrhidae) Curimopsis albonotata<br />
grisea Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta pilosa<br />
grisea Sleeper Lechriops (Curculionidae) Lechriops<br />
griseipennis LeConte Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
griseipennis Stephens Telephorus (Cantharidae) Cantharis rufa<br />
grisellus Fall Attalus (Melyridae) Attalus<br />
griseolum Bates Ibidion (Cerambycidae) Neocompsa quadriplagiata<br />
griseolus Fall Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
griseomicans Schwarz Phytobius (Curculionidae) Phytobius<br />
leucogaster<br />
griseostriatus De Geer Dytiscus (Dytiscidae) Deronectes<br />
grisescens Ancey Pactorrhinus (Curculionidae) Pactorrhinus<br />
grisescens Bates Hypermallus (Cerambycidae) Anelaphus inerme<br />
grisescens Casey Centrinus (Curculionidae) Centrinaspis<br />
grisescens Casey Cryptorhopalum (Dermestidae) Cryptorhopalum<br />
apicalis<br />
grisescens Jayne Byturus (Byturidae) Xerasia<br />
griseum Schaeffer Parmenosoma (Cerambycidae) Parmenosoma<br />
griseum Smith Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
griseum White Utobium (Anobiidae) Utobium<br />
griseum White Xeranobium (Anobiidae) Xeranobium<br />
griseus Beauvois Elater (Elateridae) Limonius<br />
griseus Blackburn Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypocryphalus<br />
mangiferae<br />
griseus Blatchley Aphrastus (Curculionidae) Aphrastus<br />
griseus Blatchley Pelenomus (Curculionidae) Rhinoncus gracilipes<br />
griseus Davis Eupagoderes (Curculionidae) Ophryastes<br />
griseus Dietz Acanthoscelis (Curculionidae) Acanthoscelidius<br />
griseus Horn Achrastenus (Curculionidae) Achrastenus<br />
griseus Horn Aragnomus (Curculionidae) Aragnomus<br />
griseus LeConte Brachytarsus (Anthribidae) Trigonorhinus<br />
griseus LeConte Dasystes (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
griseus LeConte Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
griseus Schaeffer Tychius (Curculionidae) Tychius stepheni<br />
griseus Sleeper Macrorhoptus (Curculionidae) Macrorhoptus<br />
griseus Sleeper Piscatopus (Curculionidae) Piscatopus<br />
griseus Sleeper Rhynchaenus (Curculionidae) Rynchaenus<br />
grisiana Bloeker Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga lanceolata<br />
groenlandica Lohse Gynpeta (Staphylinidae) Gnypeta<br />
groenlandicus Aube Colymbetes (Dytiscidae) Colymbetes dolabratus<br />
groenlandicus Dejean Carabus (Carabidae) Carabus chamissonis<br />
grossa Fabricius Nitidula (Nitidulidae) Phenolia<br />
grossa Hatch Leiodes (Leiodidae) Leiodes<br />
grossa LeConte Corticaria (Latridiidae) Corticaria pubescens<br />
grossa LeConte Eulabis (Tenebrionidae) Eulabis<br />
grossa LeConte Leptura (Cerambycidae) Dorcasina<br />
grossa LeConte Microstemma (Scydmaenidae) Eumicrus<br />
grossa Motschulsky Acratrichis (Ptiliidae) Acrotrichis<br />
grossa Obenberger Anthaxia (Buprestidae) Anthaxia aeneogaster<br />
grossa Sanderson Stenelmis (Elmidae) Stenelmis<br />
grossa Say Amara (Carabidae) Euryderus<br />
grossula LeConte Celina (Dytiscidae) Celina<br />
grossulum Casey Ennearthron (Ciidae) Ceracis californicum<br />
grossulum Fall Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
grossulus Casey Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus<br />
setulosus<br />
grossulus Casey Nicentrus (Curculionidae) Nicentrus<br />
grossulus Casey Thinobius (Staphylinidae) Thinobius<br />
grossulus LeConte Coproporus (Staphylinidae) Tachinomorphus<br />
grossum Casey Omophron (Carabidae) Omophron<br />
grossum Ford Petalium (Anobiidae) Petalium<br />
grossus Casey Coelus (Tenebrionidae) Coelus globosus<br />
grossus Casey Hi<strong>pp</strong>omelas (Buprestidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>omelas sphenicus<br />
grossus Casey Yuccaborus (Curculionidae) Yuccaborus frontalis<br />
grossus Marseul Omalodes (Histeridae) Omalodes<br />
grossus Obenberger Taphrocerus (Buprestidae) Taphrocerus gracilis<br />
grossus Van Dyke Xyletinus (Anobiidae) Euvrilletta<br />
grossus White Oligomerus (Anobiidae) Oligomerus<br />
grossus White Stagetus (Anobiidae) Stagetus<br />
grouvellei Belon Dasycerus (Lathridiidae) Dasycerus angulicollis<br />
grouvellei Guillebeau Tinodemus (Phalacridae) Tinodemus<br />
grouvellei Mequignon Rhizophagus (Monotomidae) Rhizophagus<br />
grubbsi Chandler Batrisodes (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
grundeli Van Dyke Psammodius (Scarabaeidae) Platytomus<br />
gruwelli Perkins Ochthebius (Hydraenidae) Ochthebius<br />
grylliceps Casey Moneilema (Cerambycidae) Moneilema armatum<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
625<br />
grypidioides Dietz Macrops (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
guadalupensis Casey Calathus (Carabidae) Calathus ruficollis<br />
guadalupensis Casey Perimegatoma (Dermestidae) Megatoma<br />
variegata<br />
guadeloupensis Dillon Lagocheirus (Cerambycidae) Lagocheirus<br />
araneiformis<br />
guadeloupensis Fleutiaux and Salle Phaleria (Tenebrionidae) Phaleria<br />
punctipes<br />
guadeloupensis Gyllenhal Diaprepes (Curculionidae) Diaprepes<br />
abbreviatus<br />
guadeloupensis Schedl Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
plumeriae<br />
guadelupense Casey Agonum (Carabidae) Tanystoma maculicolle<br />
guadelupensis Casey Amara (Carabidae) Amara insignis<br />
guadelupensis Fleutiaux and Salle Berosus (Hydrophilidae) Berosus<br />
undatus<br />
guadelupensis Hustache Diaprepes (Curculionidae) Diaprepes<br />
abbreviatus<br />
gualalae Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
guatemalae Kuwert Neleus (Passalidae) Passalus punctiger<br />
guatemalensis Casey Aplagiognathus (Cerambycidae) Stenodontes<br />
dasytomus<br />
guatemalensis Champion Sicinus (Tenebrionidae) Gnathocerus<br />
guatemalensis Hopkins Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
crudiae<br />
guatemalensis Jacoby Altica (Chrysomelidae) Macrohaltica<br />
guatemalensis Jacoby Psylliodes (Chrysomelidae) Psylliodes<br />
guatemalensis Jacoby Tituboea (Chrysomelidae) Anomoea rufifrons<br />
guatemalica Moser Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga ravida<br />
guatemalicus Sharp Eulimnichus (Limnichidae) Eulimnichus ater<br />
guayanensis Eggers Corthylus (Scolytidae) Corthylus spinifer<br />
guayra Clark Huaca (Curculionidae) Huaca<br />
guerini Allibert Silvanus (Silvanidae) Ahasverus advena<br />
guerini Perbosc Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Lexiphanes<br />
guerini Pic Opilo (Cleridae) Opilo mollis<br />
guexi Chaudoir Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion planus<br />
guexi LeConte Exochomus (Coccinellidae) Exochomus childreni<br />
guexi LeConte Mesosa (Cerambycidae) Synaphaeta<br />
guexiana Chevrolat Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela rufiventris<br />
guildi Blackman Ips (Scolytidae) Ips latidens<br />
guilianii Moore and Legner Microedus (Staphylinidae) Microedus<br />
guilianii Moore and Legner Orus (Staphylinidae) Orus<br />
guilianii Smetana Neohypnus (Staphylinidae) Neohypnus<br />
gulare Casey Paramedon (Staphylinidae) Medon<br />
gulare Fall Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
gularis LeConte Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
gularis LeConte Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius pallipennis<br />
gularis LeConte Xantholinus (Staphylinidae) Hypnogyra<br />
gulo Mulsant and Godart Dermestes (Dermestidae) Dermestes<br />
peruvianus<br />
gulosa Kirby Leptura (Cerambycidae) Strangalepta abbreviata<br />
gulosum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion incrematum<br />
gulosum Casey Metoponium (Tenebrionidae) Metoponium<br />
gundlachi Eggers Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Ambrosiodmus lecontei<br />
gundlachi Grouvelle Laemophloeus (Laemophloeidae) Placonotus<br />
modestus<br />
gu<strong>pp</strong>yi Hatch Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Medon<br />
guranicus Ryvkin Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus intrusus<br />
gurneyi Blake Trirhabda (Chrysomelidae) Trirhabda<br />
guttalis Herbst Nitidula (Nitidulidae) Nitidula carnaria<br />
guttata Olivier Cassida (Chrysomelidae) Deloyala<br />
guttatum LeConte Coryphium (Staphylinidae) Ephelinus<br />
guttatus Dietz Acanthoscelis (Curculionidae) Acanthoscelidius<br />
guttatus Eschscholtz Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
guttatus Haldeman Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Bassareus<br />
formosus<br />
guttatus LeConte Hypolampsis (Chrysomelidae) Pseudolampsis<br />
guttatus LeConte Monoedus (Colydiidae) Monoedus
626<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
guttatus LeConte Osmidus (Cerambycidae) Osmidus<br />
guttatus LeConte Stereopalpus (Anthicidae) Stereopalpus<br />
gutticollis Say Colymbetes (Dytiscidae) Rhantus<br />
guttifer Bechyne Gonioctena (Chrysomelidae) Gonioctena americana<br />
guttifer Horn Margarinotus (Histeridae) Margarinotus<br />
guttifera LeConte Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeoderopsis<br />
guttifera LeConte Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela oregona<br />
guttifera Weise Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis undulata<br />
guttiformis White Tricorynus (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
guttiger Mulsant Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Nephus flavifrons<br />
guttula LeConte Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia<br />
guttula Newman Pedilus (Pyrochroidae) Pedilus terminalis<br />
guttulata Hamilton Melanophila (Buprestidae) Melanophila<br />
fulvoguttata<br />
guttulata Helmuth Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
guttulata LeConte Galleruca (Chrysomelidae) Monoxia<br />
guttulata LeConte Lobiopa (Nitidulidae) Soronia<br />
guttulata Mannerheim Melanophila (Buprestidae) Melanophila<br />
drummondi<br />
guttulatellus Schaeffer Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae)<br />
Cryptocephalus<br />
guttulatus Horn Zopherus (Zopheridae) Zopherus concolor<br />
guttulatus LeConte Coxelus (Colydiidae) Namunaria<br />
guttulatus LeConte Elacatis (Salpingidae) Elacatis longicornis<br />
guttulatus LeConte Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Nephus<br />
guttulatus Olivier Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
guttulus Motschulsky Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus<br />
guyoni Pic Sessinia (Oedemeridae) Oxycopis vittata<br />
guyotii LeConte Cychrus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus<br />
gyllenhali Sahlberg Helophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus sibiricus<br />
gyllenhali Schönherr Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria<br />
gyllenhalii Dejean Ozaena (Carabidae) Pachyteles<br />
gyllenhalii Sahlberg Omalium (Staphylinidae) Eucnecosum<br />
brachypterum<br />
gymnica Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
gyrosicollis Boheman Stomodes (Curculionidae) Stomodes<br />
h<br />
haagi Chevrolat Poecilochroa (Cleridae) Placopterus<br />
haagi Eichhoff Dendroctonus (Scolytidae) Phloeosinus dentatus<br />
habile Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion concretum<br />
habilis Casey Axinopalpus (Carabidae) Axinopalpus<br />
habilis Casey Lathrobiella (Staphylinidae) Lobrathium<br />
habilis Say Dytiscus (Dytiscidae) Dytiscus<br />
habrus Herman Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
hackerae Fender Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
hadenoecus Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
haedillus Casey Euconnus (Scydmaenidae) Euconnus<br />
haematica LeConte Galeruca (Chrysomelidae) Pyrrhalta cavicollis<br />
haematites Newman Leptura (Cerambycidae) Grammoptera<br />
haematocephalus Gyllenhal Tychius (Curculionidae) Pachytychius<br />
haematodes Fabricius Colydium (Colydiidae) Pycnomerus<br />
haematodes Suffrian Pachybrachis (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
haematopus Boheman Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
haematopus Dejean Feronia (Carabidae) Stereocerus<br />
haematosticta Fall Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
haematurus Erichson Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Hesperus apicalis<br />
haemorrhoa LeConte Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
haemorrhoidalis Dejean Clivina (Carabidae) Dyschirius<br />
haemorrhoidalis Fabricius Nitidula (Nitidulidae) Omosita colon<br />
haemorrhoidalis Fabricius Sphaeridium (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon<br />
haemorrhoidalis Guerin-Meneville Phymaphora (Endomychidae)<br />
Rhanidea unicolora<br />
haemorrhoidalis Harris Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela rufiventris<br />
haemorrhoidalis Hentz Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela rufiventris<br />
haemorrhoidalis Kuester Dermestes (Dermestidae) Dermestes<br />
peruvianus<br />
haemorrhoidalis LeConte Anthrenus (Dermestidae) Cryptorhopalum<br />
haemorrhoidalis Linnaeus Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
haemorrhoidalis Motschulsky Scalopterus (Melyridae) Attalus<br />
terminalis<br />
haemorrhoidalis Ziegler Pedilus (Pyrochroidae) Pedilus elegans<br />
haemorrhous Herbst Curculio (Curculionidae) Amalus<br />
haemorrhous LeConte Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus fraternus<br />
haemorrhous Schmidberger Scolytus (Scolytidae) Scolytus rugulosus<br />
haemorrhous Schrank Dermestes (Hydrophilidae) Sphaeridium<br />
bipustulatum<br />
haemorrhous Stephens Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius granarius<br />
haftorni Lindroth Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
hageni Barr Polycesta (Buprestidae) Polycesta<br />
hageni Cazier Coenonycha (Scarabaeidae) Coenonycha<br />
hageni Chandler Notoxus (Anthicidae) Notoxus<br />
hageni Gordon Gnathoweisea (Coccinellidae) Gnathoweisea<br />
hageni Hayward Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
haida Kavanaugh Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria<br />
haigi Andrews Metophthalmus (Latridiidae) Metophthalmus<br />
haiji Gray Clytus (Cerambycidae) Glycobius speciosus<br />
hairstoni Park Batrisodes (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
haldemani Burke Lixellus (Curculionidae) Lixellus<br />
haldemani Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara rubrica<br />
haldemani Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus longicollis<br />
haldemani Casey Leptura (Cerambycidae) Anastrangalia<br />
haldemani Horn Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
haldemani Jekel Geotrupes (Geotrupidae) Geotrupes opacus<br />
haldemani LeConte Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus<br />
haldemani LeConte Eburia (Cerambycidae) Eburia<br />
haldemani LeConte Liopus (Cerambycidae) Nyssodrysina<br />
haldemani LeConte Mycetochares (Tenebrionidae) Mycetochara<br />
haldemani LeConte Trichopteryx (Ptiliidae) Acrotrichis<br />
haldemani Rogers Doryphora (Chrysomelidae) Leptinotarsa<br />
haldemani Salle Zopherus (Zopheridae) Zopherus nodulosus<br />
haldemanni LeConte Lyperus (Carabidae) Lophoglossus<br />
haldemanni Marseul Hister (Histeridae) Hister curtatus<br />
halensis Linnaeus Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Sermylassa<br />
halffteri Mateu Amblychila (Carabidae) Amblycheila<br />
halffteri Ogueta Ozaena (Carabidae) Ozaena lemoulti<br />
halli Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
halli Kirby Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus orbicollis<br />
halli Van Dyke Eupagoderes (Curculionidae) Ophryastes sordidus<br />
halophilus Blatchley Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
halophilus Lindroth Tachys (Carabidae) Tachys<br />
hamamelidis Hopkins Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
eruditus<br />
hamamelidis Pierce Pseudanthonomus (Curculionidae)<br />
Pseudanthonomus helvolus<br />
hamamelidus Blackman Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
lautus<br />
hamata Audouin and Brulle Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
hamata Horn Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
hamata Horn Syneta (Chrysomelidae) Syneta<br />
hamata LeConte Hydnocera (Cleridae) Phyllobaenus<br />
hamata Robinson Trox (Trogidae) Trox<br />
hamatulus Hatch Amecocerus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
hamatum Brown Bolbocerosoma (Geotrupidae) Bolbocerosoma<br />
hamatum Fauvel Homalium (Staphylinidae) Omalium<br />
hamatus Harris Omaseus (Carabidae) Pterostichus luctuosa<br />
hamatus Knull Melanotus (Elateridae) Melanotus<br />
hamatus LeConte Rhysodes (Rhysodidae) Omoglymmius<br />
hamatus LeConte Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Pityogenes carinulatus<br />
hamatus Mannerheim Dictyopterus (Lycidae) Dictyopterus<br />
hamatus Melsheimer Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
venustus<br />
hamatus Say Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
hamatus Say Elater (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
hamatus Say Xantholinus (Staphylinidae) Neohypnus<br />
hamatus Smetana Linohesperus (Staphylinidae) Linohesperus<br />
hamiferum Chaudoir Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion viridicollis<br />
hamiltoni Dietz Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus pusillus<br />
hamiltoni Dietz Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus pusio<br />
hamiltoni Horn Philydrus (Hydrophilidae) Enochrus<br />
hamiltoni Horn Pinodytes (Leptodiridae) Catopocerus<br />
hamiltoni Horn Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
hamiltoni Slosson Cossonus (Curculionidae) Cossonus<br />
hammatus Say Clytus (Cerambycidae) Clytus ruricola<br />
hammondi LeConte Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla<br />
hampshirensis Bernhauer Atheta (Staphylinidae) Dimetrota<br />
hamulata Boheman Coptocycla (Chrysomelidae) Deloyala guttata<br />
handfordi Brown Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
hanhami Wickham Stilicus (Staphylinidae) Pachystilicus<br />
hannai Blaisdell Stibia (Tenebrionidae) Stibia puncticollis<br />
haoe Barr Trechus (Carabidae) Trechus<br />
haplogonum Chaudoir Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
transversale<br />
haplomus Chaudoir Anisodactylus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus<br />
haplopus Wagner Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
haplotes Beal Cryptorhopalum (Dermestidae) Cryptorhopalum<br />
haplus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus morio<br />
hardyi Chaudoir Miscodera (Carabidae) Miscodera arcticus<br />
hardyi Crotch Odontota (Chrysomelidae) Brachycoryna<br />
hardyi Gordon Hyperaspidius (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspidius<br />
hardyi Gordon and Cartwright Aegialia (Scarabaeidae) Aegialia<br />
hardyi LeConte Platynus (Carabidae) Agonum muelleri<br />
hardyi Pa<strong>pp</strong> Araeoschizus (Tenebrionidae) Araeoschizus<br />
hardyi Park Reichenbachia (Staphylinidae) Reichenbachia<br />
hardyi Putzeys Notiophilus (Carabidae) Notiophilus aquatica<br />
hardyi Sharp Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
hardyi Tanner Eupagoderes (Curculionidae) Ophryastes geminatus<br />
hardyi Van Dyke Callidium (Cerambycidae) Phymatodes maculicollis<br />
hardyorum Pa<strong>pp</strong> Araeoschizus (Tenebrionidae) Araeoschizus<br />
hardyorum Potts Anomala (Scarabaeidae) Anomala<br />
harfordi Casey Phymatodes (Cerambycidae) Phymatodes decussatum<br />
harfordi Casey Tachyusa (Staphylinidae) Gnypeta<br />
harfordi Casey Thyce (Scarabaeidae) Parathyce<br />
hariolus Casey Balaninus (Curculionidae) Curculio caryatrypes<br />
harleyi Barr Dubiraphia (Elmidae) Dubiraphia<br />
harnedi Blackman Micracis (Scolytidae) Hylocurus<br />
harneyensis Ho<strong>pp</strong>ing and Ho<strong>pp</strong>ing Cortodera (Cerambycidae)<br />
Cortodera longicornis<br />
harneyi Hatch Carpelimus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
harneyi Hatch Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus nebulosus<br />
harpalina LeConte Amara (Carabidae) Amara<br />
harpalinus Eschscholtz Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius<br />
harpalinus Serville Trechus (Carabidae) Bradycellus<br />
harpaloides Laferte Gynandrotarsus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus<br />
harpaloides Reiche Selenophorus (Carabidae) Selenophorus<br />
discopunctatus<br />
harpax Kissinger Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
harperi Blanchard Diplotaxys [sic] (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
harringtoni Casey Batrisus (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
harringtoni Casey Deinopsis (Staphylinidae) Deinopsis<br />
harringtoni Horn Dromaeolus (Eucnemidae) Dromaeolus<br />
harrisi Hentz Buprestis (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
harrisi LeConte Choragus (Anthribidae) Choragus<br />
harrisi Obenberger Melanophila (Buprestidae) Melanophila<br />
fulvoguttata<br />
harrisii Crotch Odontota (Chrysomelidae) Odontota dorsalis<br />
harrisii Fall Xyletinus (Anobiidae) Euvrilletta<br />
harrisii Kirby Cremastocheilus (Scarabaeidae) Cremastocheilus<br />
harrisii Kirby Dytiscus (Dytiscidae) Dytiscus<br />
harrisii Kirby Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus<br />
harrisii LeConte Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
627<br />
harrisii LeConte Anisodactylus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus<br />
harrisii LeConte Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Poecilocera<br />
harrisii LeConte Omalodes (Histeridae) Psiloscelis<br />
harrisii LeConte Tragosoma (Cerambycidae) Tragosoma depsarius<br />
harrisii Leng Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela sexguttata<br />
harrisii Melsheimer Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus politus<br />
harrisii Westwood Sclerodes (Artematopodidae) Eurypogon niger<br />
harteri Moore Diaulota (Staphylinidae) Diaulota<br />
hartmani Burke Trachykele (Buprestidae) Trachykele<br />
hartwegianus White Trichodes (Cleridae) Trichodes ornatus<br />
hartwegii White Clytus (Cerambycidae) Tylcus<br />
haruspex Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
haruspex Casey Pelecyphorus (Tenebrionidae) Philolithus<br />
hassayampae Knull Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeoderopsis<br />
hassayampus Sleeper Polydrusus (Curculionidae) Polydrusus<br />
hastator Fabricius Copris (Scarabaeidae) Onthophagus hecate<br />
hastatus Casey Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus<br />
hastatus Gorham Chauliognathus (Cantharidae) Chauliognathus<br />
limbicollis<br />
hastii Sahlberg Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
hastile Pallas Curculio (Brentidae) Brentus anchorago<br />
hatcheana Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
hatchi Ball and Anderson Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
hatchi Barr Antaxia (Buprestidae) Anthaxia<br />
hatchi Beer Scaphinotus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus<br />
hatchi Boddy Corticeus (Tenebrionidae) Corticeus<br />
hatchi Fender Cultellunguis (Cantharidae) Cultellunguis<br />
hatchi Fender Ellychnia (Lampyridae) Ellychnia<br />
hatchi Fender Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus cavicollis<br />
hatchi Hacker Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
hatchi Jeannel Ptomaphagus (Leptodiridae) Ptomaphagus<br />
hatchi Kissinger Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
hatchi Lawrence Cis (Ciidae) Cis americanus<br />
hatchi Leffler Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela purpurea<br />
hatchi Malkin Bolitobius (Staphylinidae) Lordithon cascadensis<br />
hatchi McCorkle Elophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus<br />
hatchi Miller Berosus (Hydrophilidae) Berosus<br />
hatchi Miller Cymbiodyta (Hydrophilidae) Cymbiodyta pacifica<br />
hatchi Park and Wagner Actium (Staphylinidae) Actium<br />
hatchi Sanderson Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
hatchi Smetana Oxybleptes (Staphylinidae) Oxybleptes<br />
hatchi Wallis Dytiscus (Dytiscidae) Dytiscus<br />
hatchi Wallis Gyrinus (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus ventralis<br />
hatchi Wenzel Bacanius (Histeridae) Bacanius<br />
hatchi Wheeler Agathidium (Leiodidae) Agathidium<br />
hatchi Wilcox Scelolyperus (Chrysomelidae) Scelolyperus<br />
haustrus Chandler Notoxus (Anthicidae) Notoxus nuperus<br />
haustum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion a<strong>pp</strong>roximatus<br />
havanensis Balthasar Ataenius (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius<br />
hawaiiensis Schedl Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus crudiae<br />
hawaiiensis Schedl Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus seriatus<br />
haworthi Westwood Collops (Melyridae) Collops vittatus<br />
haydeni Horn Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma<br />
haydenii LeConte Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
haydenii LeConte Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes longicollis<br />
hayekae Spilman Lanelater (Elateridae) Lanelater<br />
hayesi Schoof Conotrachelus (Curculionidae) Conotrachelus<br />
haywardi Brown Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
haywardi Csiki Amara (Carabidae) Amara cupreolata<br />
hazardi Knull Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
hazelae Peck Ptomaphagus (Leptodiridae) Ptomaphagus<br />
hearnei Brown Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
heathi Hopkins Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus eruditus<br />
heathi Wasmann Conosoma (Staphylinidae) Sepedophilus<br />
hebalus Sanderson Chalepus (Chrysomelidae) Chalepus sanguinicollis<br />
hebes Barber Photuris (Lampyridae) Photuris<br />
hebes Casey Anisotarsus (Carabidae) Notiobia terminata<br />
hebes Casey Argoporis (Tenebrionidae) Argoporis alutacea
628<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
hebes Casey Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus<br />
hebes Casey Metoponium (Tenebrionidae) Metoponium<br />
hebes Casey Tetartopeus (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium punctulatum<br />
hebes Casey Urographis (Cerambycidae) Graphisurus despectus<br />
hebes Casey Xyloryctes (Scarabaeidae) Xyloryctes jamaicensis<br />
hebes Fall Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
hebes Kirby Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus vespilloides<br />
hebescens Casey Datomicra (Staphylinidae) Datomicra<br />
hebeticornis Notman Acrotona (Staphylinidae) Acrotona<br />
hebraica LeConte Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
hecate Bland Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus guttulus<br />
hecate Casey Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus cribratus<br />
hecate Newman Hispa (Chrysomelidae) Microrhopala<br />
hecate Panzer Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Onthophagus<br />
hector Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis falli<br />
heikertingeri Lazorko Chalcoides (Chrysomelidae) Crepidodera<br />
heinemanni Bernhauer Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
caucasicus<br />
helena LeConte Holopleura (Cerambycidae) Holopleura marginata<br />
helenae Casey Gnypeta (Staphylinidae) Gnypeta<br />
helenae Casey Medon (Staphylinidae) Medon<br />
helenae Casey Quediellus (Staphylinidae) Quedius nanulus<br />
helenae Casey Tetralina (Staphylinidae) Brachyusa<br />
helenae Linsley Atimia (Cerambycidae) Atimia<br />
helenae Mann Hetaerius (Histeridae) Hetaerius<br />
helenae Moore and Legner Xenicopoda (Staphylinidae) Xenicopoda<br />
helenica Casey Homalotusa (Staphylinidae) Homalotusa<br />
helfari Obenberger Schizopus (Buprestidae) Schizopus laetus<br />
helferi Coiffait Heteroleptotyphlus (Staphylinidae) Heteroleptotyphlus<br />
helferi Fisher Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
helferi Gilbert Raymondionymus (Curculionidae) Gilbertiola<br />
helferi Grigarick and Schuster Actium (Staphylinidae) Actium<br />
helferi Grigarick and Schuster Oropus (Staphylinidae) Oropus<br />
helferi Schuster and Marsh Pselaptrichus (Staphylinidae) Pselaptrichus<br />
helferi Steel Acrolocha (Staphylinidae) Elonium<br />
helfery Park and Schuster Trisignis (Staphylinidae) Trisignis<br />
helianthemum Bottimer Acanthoscelides (Chrysomelidae)<br />
Acanthoscelides<br />
helianthi Fall Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
helianthi Randall Cassida (Chrysomelidae) Physonota<br />
helianthus Hatch Gyrotus (Curculionidae) Cylindrocopturus<br />
heliophyti Horn Longitarsus (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus varicornis<br />
heliura Wood Pseudothysanoes (Scolytidae) Pseudothysanoes<br />
helix Smith and Balsbaugh Glyphonyx (Elateridae) Glyphonyx<br />
helleni Müller Dyschirius (Carabidae) Dyschirius melancholicus<br />
helleni Scheerpeltz Olophrum (Staphylinidae) Olophrum borealis<br />
helophorus Sharp Tenebroides (Trogossitidae) Tenebroides<br />
semicylindrica<br />
helopioides Horn Chilometopon (Tenebrionidae) Chilometopon<br />
helva LeConte Glipodes (Mordellidae) Conalia<br />
helvinus Casey Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus bellulus<br />
helvinus Casey Centrinopus (Curculionidae) Centrinopus<br />
helvinus Casey Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
helvola Erichson Epuraea (Nitidulidae) Epuraea<br />
helvola Klug Eunectes (Dytiscidae) Eretes sticticus<br />
helvola Melsheimer Hoplia (Scarabaeidae) Hoplia modesta<br />
helvola Motschulsky Melanophthalma (Latridiidae) Melanophthalma<br />
helvolus Boheman Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Pseudanthonomus<br />
helvolus Erichson Pocadius (Nitidulidae) Pocadius<br />
helvolus LeConte Thysanocnemis (Curculionidae) Lignyodes<br />
helvus LeConte Cryptorhynchus (Curculionidae) Cryptorhynchus<br />
hemilobatus Herman Orus (Staphylinidae) Orus<br />
hemingi Lohse Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
hemipodus Say Elater (Elateridae) Hemicrepidius<br />
hemipterum Horn Sacium (Corylophidae) Sacium<br />
hemipterus Linnaeus Dermestes (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus<br />
hemiptychoides Fall Lasioderma (Anobiidae) Lasioderma<br />
hemistriatum Triplehorn and Spilman Strongylium (Tenebrionidae)<br />
Strongylium<br />
hemizoniae Van Dyke Cylindrocopturus (Curculionidae)<br />
Cylindrocopturus<br />
hemorrhagica LeConte Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
hemphillii Horn Cychrus (Carabidae) Cychrus<br />
hendryi Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
henningianus Sahlberg Boreaphilus (Staphylinidae) Boreaphilus<br />
henrici Matthews Trichopteryx (Ptiliidae) Acrotrichis<br />
henroti Jeannel Neaphaenops (Carabidae) Neaphaenops tellkampfii<br />
henroti Jeannel Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
henroti Jeannel Ptomaphagus (Leptodiridae) Ptomaphagus hatchi<br />
henroti Park Arianops (Staphylinidae) Arianops<br />
henroti Park Batrisodes (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
henryi Gordon Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
henryi Howden Pandeleteius (Curculionidae) Pandeleteius<br />
henshawi Hayward Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion flohri<br />
hentzi Delkeskamp Chauliognathus (Cantharidae) Chauliognathus<br />
marginatus<br />
hentzi Harris Cremastocheilus (Scarabaeidae) Cremastocheilus<br />
canaliculatus<br />
hentzii LeConte Chauliognathus (Cantharidae) Chauliognathus<br />
marginatus<br />
hepatica Say Orsodacna (Orsodacnidae) Orsodacne atra<br />
hepaticus Erichson Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
hepaticus Erichson Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Coproporus<br />
hepaticus Melsheimer Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
hepaticus Melsheimer Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus melsheimeri<br />
hepburni LeConte Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
herbacea Chittenden Phyllotreta (Chrysomelidae) Phyllotreta<br />
herbacea Olivier Cetonia (Scarabaeidae) Euphoria<br />
herbarium Gorham Cathorama (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
herbivagans LeConte Corticaria (Latridiidae) Corticarina<br />
herbivagus Say Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
herbstii Sturm Myrmex (Curculionidae) Myrmex myrmex<br />
herceus Smetana Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon<br />
herculaneus Mannerheim Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
herculanum Smith Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
hercules Belicek Hyperaspidius (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspidius<br />
hercynica Renkonen Atheta (Staphylinidae) Boreophilia eremita<br />
heres Casey Glyptasida (Tenebrionidae) Glyptasida<br />
herifuga Casey Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus lutulentus<br />
hermani Campbell Ischnosoma (Staphylinidae) Ischnosoma<br />
hermani Campbell Sepedophilus (Staphylinidae) Sepedophilus<br />
hermani Smetana Linohesperus (Staphylinidae) Linohesperus<br />
hernandensis Van Dyke Evarthrus (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus<br />
heroicus Casey Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus<br />
heroicus Semenov Prionus (Cerambycidae) Prionus<br />
heros Harris Scaphinotus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus unicolor<br />
heros LeConte Hylobius (Curculionidae) Hylobius pinicola<br />
heros Say Engis (Erotylidae) Megalodacne<br />
heros Say Feronia (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus<br />
herricki De Kay Fluvicola (Psephenidae) Psephenus<br />
herricki Pierce Lepidocricus (Curculionidae) Mesagroicus<br />
hesitata Dillon Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta nigritarsis<br />
hespera Casey Lathrobioma (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium<br />
hespera Park and Wagner Sonoma (Staphylinidae) Sonoma<br />
hesperea Miller Chaetarthria (Hydrophilidae) Chaetarthria<br />
hesperia Blake Colaspis (Chrysomelidae) Colaspis<br />
hesperia Brown Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Chrysomela knabi<br />
hesperia Casey Amara (Carabidae) Amara littoralis<br />
hesperica Casey Atomaria (Cryptophagidae) Anchicera ephi<strong>pp</strong>iata<br />
hesperica Casey Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca crassicollis<br />
hesperica Casey Homalota (Staphylinidae) Homalota plana<br />
hesperica Casey Ousipalia (Staphylinidae) Geostiba<br />
hesperica Crotch Anisocalvia (Coccinellidae) Calvia<br />
quatuordecimguttata<br />
hesperidum Smetana Bisnius (Staphylinidae) Bisnius
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
hesperis Casey Tychius (Curculionidae) Tychius lineellus<br />
hesperis Selander Zonitis (Meloidae) Zonitis<br />
hesperium Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion hesperum<br />
hesperius Blaisdell Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
hesperius Bright Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus concavus<br />
hesperius Bright Pityotrichus (Scolytidae) Pityotrichus<br />
hesperius Cartwright Ataenius (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius<br />
hesperius Casey Blapstinus (Tenebrionidae) Blapstinus<br />
hesperius Casey Elaphrus (Carabidae) Elaphrus californicus<br />
hesperius Casey Thinobius (Staphylinidae) Thinobius<br />
hesperius Gordon Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
hesperius Smetana Linohesperus (Staphylinidae) Linohesperus<br />
hesperoborealis Hatch and Beer Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca<br />
hesperum Casey Callidium (Cerambycidae) Callidium antennatum<br />
hesperum Fall Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
hesperum Fall Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
hesperus Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
hesperus Casey Discoderus (Carabidae) Discoderus parallelus<br />
hesperus Casey Gronevus (Corylophidae) Gronevus<br />
hesperus Casey Stenocorus (Cerambycidae) Stenocorus nubifer<br />
hesperus Chemsak and Linsley Arhopalus (Cerambycidae) Arhopalus<br />
rusticus<br />
hesperus Linsley Neoclytus (Cerambycidae) Neoclytus acuminatum<br />
hesperus Werner Elonus (Aderidae) Elonus<br />
hesperus Wickham Pedilophorus (Byrrhidae) Morychus aeneolus<br />
heteracantha Dawson Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica<br />
heterocerus Say Eucnemis (Eucnemidae) Euryptychus<br />
heteroclitus White Optioservus (Elmidae) Optioservus<br />
heterocolor Ray Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
heterodera Horn Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
heteroderus Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
hepaticus<br />
heterodoxa Fall Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
heterodoxa Horn Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
heterodoxus Casey Renocis (Scolytidae) Chaetophloeus<br />
heterodoxus Green Cantharis (Cantharidae) Rhagonycha<br />
heterodoxus LeConte Michthisoma (Cerambycidae) Michthisoma<br />
heterogenus Dietz Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
heterolepsis Costa Lima Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
areccae<br />
heteronychus Fall Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
heteropygus Fall Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
heterothecae Knull Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
heterothecae Linell Zygogramma (Chrysomelidae) Zygogramma<br />
heterothecae Pierce Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
heucherae Fall Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Altica<br />
heutzii Dejean Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela rufiventris<br />
heveae Hagedorn Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Cryptocarenus<br />
hexacyclus Smith Chilocorus (Coccinellidae) Chilocorus<br />
hexagona Germar Melolontha (Scarabaeidae) Dichelonyx elongatula<br />
hexagonalis Seevers Xenistusa (Staphylinidae) Xenistusa<br />
hexagonum Casey Tetropium (Cerambycidae) Tetropium velutinum<br />
hexagonus Casey Tychus (Staphylinidae) Tychus<br />
hexagonus Schuster and Marsh Hesperotychus (Staphylinidae)<br />
Hesperotychus<br />
hexastigma Lacordaire Lema (Chrysomelidae) Lema<br />
heydeni Flach Platysoma (Histeridae) Platysoma parallelus<br />
heydeni Pic Crioceris (Chrysomelidae) Crioceris asparagi<br />
heydeni Reitter Thorictodes (Dermestidae) Thorictodes<br />
hibernicus Lindroth Carabus (Carabidae) Carabus granulatus<br />
hibernus Perkins Ochthebius (Hydraenidae) Ochthebius<br />
hibisci Fall Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
hibisci Olivier Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Althaeus<br />
hicksi Lindroth Amara (Carabidae) Amara<br />
hicoriae LeConte Chramesus (Scolytidae) Chramesus<br />
hicoriae Pierce Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus suturalis<br />
hicoriae Schaeffer Stenodema (Trogossitidae) Euschaefferia<br />
hicoriae Schoof Conotrachelus (Curculionidae) Conotrachelus<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
629<br />
hidalgo Endrody-Younga Clambus (Clambidae) Clambus armadillus<br />
hidalgoensis Bates Canthon (Scarabaeidae) Canthon humectus<br />
hidalgoensis Knull Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
hidalgoensis Knull Xenorhipis (Buprestidae) Xenorhipis<br />
hiemalis Bousquet Dyschirius (Carabidae) Dyschirius<br />
hiemalis Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
hiemalis Horn Anthracopteryx (Elateridae) Anthracopteryx<br />
hieroglyphica Linnaeus Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Coccinella<br />
hieroglyphica Schwarz Glipa (Mordellidae) Glipa<br />
hieroglyphicus Say Elater (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
higginbothami Valentine Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae)<br />
Pseudanophthalmus<br />
highlandensis Choate Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
hilare Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion mundus<br />
hilariae Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
hilaris Achard Polyspila (Chrysomelidae) Calligrapha bidenticola<br />
hilaris Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara aurata<br />
hilaris Casey Steriphanus (Tenebrionidae) Steriphanus<br />
hilaris Fenyes Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
hilaris Guysson Thanasimus (Cleridae) Thanasimus formicarius<br />
hilaris Herbst Curculio (Curculionidae) Pandeleteius<br />
hilaris LeConte Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca tuberculata<br />
hilaris Linsley Tylosis (Cerambycidae) Tylosis puncticollis<br />
hilaris Say Mordella (Mordellidae) Glipa<br />
hilleri Faust Myllocerus (Curculionidae) Myllocerus<br />
hilleri Reitter Niptus (Anobiidae) Pseudeurostus<br />
hi<strong>pp</strong>isleyae Smetana Gabrius (Staphylinidae) Gabrius<br />
hi<strong>pp</strong>isleyi Casey Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria mannerheimii<br />
hi<strong>pp</strong>onensis Pic Crioceris (Chrysomelidae) Crioceris asparagi<br />
hi<strong>pp</strong>opsoides Bates Ibidion (Cerambycidae) Neocompsa mexicana<br />
hirsitula Casey Tarphiota (Staphylinidae) Tarphiota geniculata<br />
hirsuta Casey Brachysomida (Cerambycidae) Brachysomida<br />
californicus<br />
hirsuta Casey Trichiusa (Staphylinidae) Trichiusa<br />
hirsuta Cazier Gymnopyge (Scarabaeidae) Gymnopyge<br />
hirsuta Champion Statira (Tenebrionidae) Statira<br />
hirsuta Davis Pleocoma (Pleocomidae) Pleocoma badia<br />
hirsuta Knoch Melolontha (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
hirsuta LeConte Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
hirsuta Smith Pentaria (Scraptiidae) Pentaria<br />
hirsuta Van Dyke Oeme (Cerambycidae) Oeme rigidus<br />
hirsuta Van Dyke Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla<br />
hirsuta Wasmann Atemeles (Staphylinidae) Xenodusa cava<br />
hirsuta White Euvrilletta (Anobiidae) Euvrilletta<br />
hirsuticolle Casey Tragidion (Cerambycidae) Tragidion auripenne<br />
hirsuticollis Casey Crossidius (Cerambycidae) Crossidius punctatus<br />
hirsutipennis Bates Stenosphenus (Cerambycidae) Stenosphenus lugens<br />
hirsutipubescens Maydell Macrobasis (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
hirsutotibialis Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes captiosus<br />
hirsutulus Motschulsky Monocrepidius (Elateridae) Anchastus<br />
cinereipennis<br />
hirsutus Bates Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus<br />
hirsutus Bates Poliaenus (Cerambycidae) Poliaenus volitans<br />
hirsutus Blaisdell Eudasytes (Melyridae) Eudasytes<br />
hirsutus Brown Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
hirsutus Bruner Coccotorus (Curculionidae) Coccotorus<br />
hirsutus Casey Cis (Ciidae) Cis<br />
hirsutus Casey Rhexius (Staphylinidae) Rhexius schmitti<br />
hirsutus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus gratiosus<br />
hirsutus Champion Notoxus (Anthicidae) Notoxus<br />
hirsutus Chandler Lucifotychus (Staphylinidae) Lucifotychus<br />
hirsutus Clark Tychius (Curculionidae) Tychius soltaui<br />
hirsutus Dajoz Salebius (Cryptophagidae) Salebius<br />
hirsutus Doyen Eusattus (Tenebrionidae) Eusattus<br />
hirsutus Eichhoff Tomicus (Scolytidae) Ips concinnus<br />
hirsutus Gmelin Eumolpus (Chrysomelidae) Glyptoscelis pubescens<br />
hirsutus Gordon Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
hirsutus Hatch Eucilinus (Curculionidae) Eucilinus
630<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
hirsutus Horn Ataenius (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius<br />
hirsutus LeConte Pelecyphorus (Tenebrionidae) Trichiasida<br />
hirsutus Martin Hetaerius (Histeridae) Hetaerius<br />
hirsutus Menetries Harpalus (Carabidae) Dicheirus dilatatus<br />
hirsutus Pierce Thecesternus (Curculionidae) Thecesternus<br />
hirsutus Schedl Alniphagus (Scolytidae) Alniphagus<br />
hirsutus Valentine Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
hirsutus Van Dyke Cremastocheilus (Scarabaeidae) Cremastocheilus<br />
hirsutus Van Dyke Hypnoidus (Elateridae) Ligmargus<br />
hirsutus White Ernobius (Anobiidae) Ernobius<br />
hirsutus Wood Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
hirta LeConte Cyclocephala (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala<br />
hirta LeConte Hoplia (Scarabaeidae) Hoplia<br />
hirta LeConte Physea (Carabidae) Physea<br />
hirta Marsham Silpha (Endomychidae) Mycetaea subterraneus<br />
hirtella LeConte Leptura (Cerambycidae) Xestoleptura tibialis<br />
hirtellum LeConte Callidium (Cerambycidae) Phymatodes<br />
hirtellus Dietz Macrops (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
hirtellus LeConte Collops (Melyridae) Collops<br />
hirtellus LeConte Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus tenebrosus<br />
hirtellus LeConte Micracis (Scolytidae) Hylocurus<br />
hirtellus LeConte Pristoscelis (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
hirtellus LeConte Scydmaenus (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
hirtellus LeConte Tychius (Curculionidae) Tychius soltaui<br />
hirtellus Schwarz Tomarus (Languriidae) Toramus<br />
hirtellus Sturm Ptinus (Anobiidae) Ptinus<br />
hirticeps LeConte Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga vilifrons<br />
hirticeps LeConte Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus pulchellus<br />
hirticollis Champion Pyrota (Meloidae) Pyrota tenuicostatis<br />
hirticollis Dietz Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus bolteri<br />
hirticollis Kirby Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Donacia<br />
hirticollis Melsheimer Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius griseus<br />
hirticollis Olivier Saperda (Cerambycidae) Desmiphora<br />
hirticollis Say Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
hirticollis Schaufuss Pleocoma (Pleocomidae) Pleocoma<br />
hirticula Knoch Melolontha (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
hirticula Smith Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
hirticulus Green Cantharis (Cantharidae) Rhagonycha<br />
hirtifrons Willis Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela willistoni<br />
hirtilabris LeConte Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
hirtipennis Melsheimer Crepidodera (Chrysomelidae) Epitrix<br />
hirtipennis Triplehorn Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
hirtipes Horn Euphoria (Scarabaeidae) Euphoria<br />
hirtipes LeConte Crossidius (Cerambycidae) Crossidius<br />
hirtiventris Horn Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
hirtula Gory Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera cuprina<br />
hirtulus LeConte Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus<br />
lecontei<br />
hirtum Illiger Anobium (Anobiidae) Nicobium castaneum<br />
hirtus Candeze Asaphes (Elateridae) Hemicrepidius californicus<br />
hirtus Casey Crosimus (Cryptophagidae) Henotiderus<br />
hirtus Fabricius Attelabus (Attelabidae) Involvulus<br />
hirtus Gyllenhal Latridius (Latridiidae) Microgramme<br />
hirtus Hatch Stereopalpus (Anthicidae) Stereopalpus<br />
hirtus LeConte Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
hirtus LeConte Dorytomus (Curculionidae) Dorytomus<br />
hirtus LeConte Eurysphindus (Sphindidae) Eurysphindus<br />
hirtus Olivier Eumolpus (Chrysomelidae) Glyptoscelis pubescens<br />
hirtus Tellkampf Adelops (Leptodiridae) Ptomaphagus<br />
hispanica Weise Crioceris (Chrysomelidae) Crioceris asparagi<br />
hispicorne Linnaeus Cerambyx (Cerambycidae) Enaphalodes<br />
hispida Blackburn Eulachus (Bostrichidae) Minthea rugicollis<br />
hispida Casey Tychius (Curculionidae) Sibinia<br />
hispida Fall Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis muricata<br />
hispida Horn Peritaxia (Curculionidae) Peritaxia<br />
hispida LeConte Protheca (Anobiidae) Protheca<br />
hispida LeConte Zilora (Melandryidae) Zilora<br />
hispida Ziegler [no entry] (Chrysomelidae) Distigmoptera pilosa<br />
hispidiceps Casey Sitones (Curculionidae) Sitona californius<br />
hispidula Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
hispidula Casey Centrinogyna (Curculionidae) Centrinogyna<br />
hispidula Horn Stibia (Tenebrionidae) Oxygonodera<br />
hispidulus Casey Aragnomus (Curculionidae) Aragnomus<br />
hispidulus Casey Dinoderus (Bostrichidae) Stephanopachys<br />
hispidulus Casey Sapintus (Anthicidae) Sapintus<br />
hispidulus Fabricius Curculio (Curculionidae) Sitona<br />
hispidulus LeConte Coelosternus (Curculionidae) Maemactes<br />
hispidulus LeConte Cryphalus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus crudiae<br />
hispidulus LeConte Miarus (Curculionidae) Miarus<br />
hispidulus LeConte Pelecyphorus (Tenebrionidae) Trichiasida<br />
hispidulus LeConte Plocamus (Curculionidae) Plocamus<br />
hispidulus Montrouzier Dermestes (Dermestidae) Dermestes ater<br />
hispidulus Reitter Miarus (Curculionidae) Miarus hispidulus<br />
hispidus Bovie Miarus (Curculionidae) Miarus hispidulus<br />
hispidus Buchanan Mesagroicus (Curculionidae) Mesagroicus<br />
hispidus Casey Ipochus (Cerambycidae) Ipochus fasciatus<br />
hispidus Dietz Macrorhoptus (Curculionidae) Macrorhoptus<br />
hispidus Eggers Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus areccae<br />
hispidus Ferrari Hypoborus (Scolytidae) Pycnarthrum<br />
hispidus Gyllenhal Ptilopus (Curculionidae) Menoetius<br />
hispidus Herbst Erotylus (Endomychidae) Stenotarsus<br />
hispidus Horn Geodercodes (Curculionidae) Geodercodes<br />
hispidus LeConte Agriotes (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
hispidus LeConte Conotrachelus (Curculionidae) Pheloconus<br />
hispidus LeConte Dorytomus (Curculionidae) Dorytomus hirtus<br />
hispidus LeConte Dyschirius (Carabidae) Dyschirius pilosus<br />
hispidus LeConte Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius californicus<br />
hispidus Linnaeus Curculio (Curculionidae) Trachodes<br />
hispidus Melsheimer Syncalypta (Dermestidae) Apsectus<br />
hispidus Paykull Trox (Trogidae) Trox scabra<br />
hispidus Schuster and Grigarick Rhexidius (Staphylinidae) Rhexidius<br />
hispilabris Say Blaps (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
hispoides LeConte Magdalis (Curculionidae) Magdalis<br />
histeroides Weber Ateuchus (Scarabaeidae) Ateuchus<br />
histrica Casey Eurymetopon (Tenebrionidae) Telabis<br />
histrica Casey Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia viridis<br />
histricum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion lacunarius<br />
histricus Casey Blapstinus (Tenebrionidae) Blapstinus<br />
histricus Casey Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus<br />
histricus Fall Xyletomerus (Anobiidae) Xyletomerus<br />
histrina LeConte Psilopyga (Nitidulidae) Psilopyga<br />
histrio Casey Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis subornata<br />
histrio Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis<br />
histrio Casey Thecturota (Staphylinidae) Thecturota capito<br />
histrio Casey Triorophus (Tenebrionidae) Triorophus<br />
histrio Erichson Collops (Melyridae) Collops<br />
histrio Fall Exochomus (Coccinellidae) Brumoides<br />
histrio Lefevre Typophorus (Chrysomelidae) Paria opacicollis<br />
histrionica Bates Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia<br />
histrionica Casey Cyclocephala (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala mafaffa<br />
histrionica Horn Calospasta (Meloidae) Eupompha<br />
histrionica Thomson Euphoria (Scarabaeidae) Euphoria<br />
hivaoea Beeson Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus crudiae<br />
hobbsi Young Bidessus (Dytiscidae) Liodessus<br />
hockingensis Sleeper Magdalis (Curculionidae) Magdalis<br />
hockingi Larson Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
hocus Schuster and Marsh Pselaptrichus (Staphylinidae) Pselaptrichus<br />
hoegbergii Boheman Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
hoegei Bates Diaphorus (Carabidae) Thalpius<br />
hoegei Bates Phloeoxena (Carabidae) Phloeoxena signata<br />
hoegei Duges Megetra (Meloidae) Megetra cancellatus<br />
hoegei Jacoby Tituboea (Chrysomelidae) Anomoea rufifrons<br />
hoepfneri Harold Onthophagus (Scarabaeidae) Onthophagus<br />
hoferi Blackman Leperisinus (Scolytidae) Hylesinus californicus<br />
hoferi Blackman Phloeosinus (Scolytidae) Phloeosinus<br />
hoferi Fisher Elatotrypes (Cerambycidae) Elatotrypes
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
hoferi Knull Elaphidion (Cerambycidae) Peranoplium<br />
hoffmani Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
hoffmani Beutenmueller Anthophilax (Cerambycidae) Anthophylax<br />
hogei Gorham Exochomus (Coccinellidae) Brumoides septentrionis<br />
hogei Sharp Maseochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara opacella<br />
holmbergi Bernhauer Atheta (Staphylinidae) Microdota<br />
holmbergi Maeklin Ochthebius (Hydraenidae) Ochthebius marinus<br />
holmbergi Mannerheim Dircaea (Melandryidae) Prothalpia<br />
holmbergi Mannerheim Trachypachus (Trachypachidae) Trachypachus<br />
holmbergi Po<strong>pp</strong>ius Cryobius (Carabidae) Pterostichus pinguedineus<br />
holmbergi Putzeys Curtonotus (Carabidae) Amara torridus<br />
holochloris Fall Euphoria (Scarabaeidae) Euphoria<br />
hololeptoides Laporte Uloma (Tenebrionidae) Sitophagus<br />
hololeucus Falderman Ptinus (Anobiidae) Niptus<br />
holosericea LeConte Catorama (Anobiidae) Cryptorama<br />
holosericeus Gyllenhal Centrinus (Curculionidae) Centrinaspis<br />
penicilla<br />
holosericeus White Clerus (Cleridae) Enoclerus eximius<br />
holosericus Chittenden Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
holsingeri Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
holtvillei Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
homicidae Voss Coenorrhinus (Attelabidae) Merhynchites wickhami<br />
hondurana Casey Euetheola (Scarabaeidae) Euetheola humilis<br />
honduranus Casey Criocephalus (Cerambycidae) Arhopalus asperatus<br />
honesta Say Feronia (Carabidae) Gastrellarius<br />
honestum Say Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
honestus Casey Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
honestus Randall Elater (Elateridae) Sericus<br />
hoodi Becker Agriotes (Elateridae) Agriotes<br />
hoodi Casey Hartonymus (Carabidae) Hartonymus<br />
hoodi Hatch Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius criddlei<br />
hoodi Stockton Hyperodes (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
hoosieri Blatchley Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
hoosieri Mares Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela repanda<br />
hopei Gray Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera<br />
hopei Laporte and Gory Clytus (Cerambycidae) Neoclytus longipes<br />
hopi Klimaszewski Myllaena (Staphylinidae) Myllaena<br />
hopkinsi Beeson Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xyleborus ferrugineus<br />
hopkinsi Blackman Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus digestus<br />
hopkinsi Blackman Pseudothysanoes (Scolytidae) Pseudothysanoes<br />
hopkinsi Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
hopkinsi Swaine Pityogenes (Scolytidae) Pityogenes<br />
hopkinton Klimaszewski Myllaena (Staphylinidae) Myllaena<br />
hopliaeformis Linell Gymnopyge (Scarabaeidae) Gymnopyge<br />
hoplites Sharp Berosus (Hydrophilidae) Berosus punctatissimus<br />
ho<strong>pp</strong>ingi Blaisdell Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis<br />
ho<strong>pp</strong>ingi Blaisdell Listrus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
ho<strong>pp</strong>ingi Fall Pleocoma (Pleocomidae) Pleocoma<br />
ho<strong>pp</strong>ingi Hatch Pectotoma (Scraptiidae) Pectotoma<br />
ho<strong>pp</strong>ingi Hatch Revelstokea (Staphylinidae) Eucnecosum brunnescens<br />
ho<strong>pp</strong>ingi Lanier Ips (Scolytidae) Ips<br />
ho<strong>pp</strong>ingi Leech Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
ho<strong>pp</strong>ingi Leech Gyrinus (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus<br />
ho<strong>pp</strong>ingi Liljeblad Nassipa (Scraptiidae) Nassipa<br />
ho<strong>pp</strong>ingi Lindroth Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus fraternus<br />
ho<strong>pp</strong>ingi Linsley Atimia (Cerambycidae) Atimia<br />
ho<strong>pp</strong>ingi Linsley Callidium (Cerambycidae) Callidium<br />
ho<strong>pp</strong>ingi Linsley Xylotrechus (Cerambycidae) Xylotrechus bowditchi<br />
ho<strong>pp</strong>ingi Nunenmacher Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia<br />
glacialis<br />
ho<strong>pp</strong>ingi Roeschke Brennus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus oreophilus<br />
ho<strong>pp</strong>ingi Swaine Phloeosinus (Scolytidae) Phloeosinus<br />
ho<strong>pp</strong>ingi Swaine Polygraphus (Scolytidae) Polygraphus<br />
ho<strong>pp</strong>ingi Van Dyke Callimus (Cerambycidae) Pseudopilema<br />
ho<strong>pp</strong>ingi Van Dyke Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus phelpsii<br />
ho<strong>pp</strong>ingi Van Dyke Ludius (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
ho<strong>pp</strong>ingi Wallis Haliplus (Haliplidae) Haliplus<br />
ho<strong>pp</strong>ingi Wallis Rhantus (Dytiscidae) Rhantus<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
631<br />
ho<strong>pp</strong>ingi Wellman Lytta (Meloidae) Lytta<br />
ho<strong>pp</strong>ingii Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
horiconensis Leng Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela tranquebarica<br />
horiei Hatch Dircaea (Melandryidae) Dircaea<br />
horioni Klausnitzer Cyphon (Scirtidae) Cyphon confusus<br />
hormathos Andrews Akalyptoischion (Latridiidae) Akalyptoischion<br />
horni Aurivillius Cyllene (Cerambycidae) Megacyllene decorum<br />
horni Bernhauer and Schubert Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Gabrius<br />
horni Blaisdell Usechus (Zopheridae) Usechus lacerta<br />
horni Blanchard Throscus (Throscidae) Trixagus<br />
horni Branden Laccophilus (Dytiscidae) Laccophilus<br />
horni Campbell Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Nitidotachinus<br />
horni Candeze Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
horni Casey Laemophloeus (Laemophloeidae) Laemophloeus<br />
horni Chaudoir Diaphorus (Carabidae) Thalpius<br />
horni Chaudoir Philopheuga (Carabidae) Calleida viridis<br />
horni Crotch Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca<br />
horni Crotch Epuraea (Nitidulidae) Epuraea<br />
horni Csiki Amara (Carabidae) Amara<br />
horni Csiki Anchonoderus (Carabidae) Anchonoderus<br />
horni Csiki Elaphrus (Carabidae) Elaphrus viridis<br />
horni Dury Mycetochara (Tenebrionidae) Mycetochara analis<br />
horni Duvivier Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lobrathium dimidiatum<br />
horni Evers Attalus (Melyridae) Attalus neglectus<br />
horni Fall Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
horni Fall Euthysanius (Elateridae) Euthysanius<br />
horni Fall Malachius (Melyridae) Malachius<br />
horni Fauvel Eusphalerum (Staphylinidae) Eusphalerum<br />
horni Garman Anophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
horni Gordon Zilus (Coccinellidae) Zilus<br />
horni Gorham Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
horni Harold Ataenius (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius cylindrus<br />
horni Harold Oedionychis (Chrysomelidae) Kuschelina<br />
horni Hatch Leiodes (Leiodidae) Leiodes<br />
horni Hatch Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
horni Hayward Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
horni Jacoby Disonycha (Chrysomelidae) Disonycha fumata<br />
horni Joutel Saperda (Cerambycidae) Saperda<br />
horni Kerremans Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
horni Kerremans Brachys (Buprestidae) Brachys ovatus<br />
horni Kerremans Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
horni Lameere Prionus (Cerambycidae) Prionus californicus<br />
horni Leech Enochrus (Hydrophilidae) Enochrus hamiltoni<br />
horni Leng Megapenthes (Elateridae) Megapenthes aterrimus<br />
horni Leng Mycetoporus (Staphylinidae) Mycetoporus<br />
horni Lewis Teretriosoma (Histeridae) Teretriosoma<br />
horni Mequignon Rhizophagus (Monotomidae) Rhizophagus<br />
scalpturatus<br />
horni Nunenmacher Hyperaspidius (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspidius<br />
transfugatus<br />
horni Obenberger Melanophila (Buprestidae) Melanophila<br />
horni Pic Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides submuticus<br />
horni Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
horni Rivnay Macrosiagon (Rhipiphoridae) Macrosiagon cruentus<br />
horni Schwarz Anchastus (Elateridae) Anchastus sericans<br />
horni Schwarz Ludius (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
horni Sleeper Myrmex (Curculionidae) Myrmex<br />
horni Smith Odontota (Chrysomelidae) Odontota<br />
horni Van Dyke Nemocestes (Curculionidae) Geoderces<br />
horni Weise Microrhopala (Chrysomelidae) Brachycoryna hardyi<br />
horni Wheeler Anisotoma (Leiodidae) Anisotoma obsoleta<br />
horni Wolcott Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera<br />
horni Wolcott and Chapin Trichodes (Cleridae) Trichodes peninsularis<br />
hornianum Matthews Ptilium (Ptiliidae) Ptilium<br />
hornianus Blanchard Choleva (Leptodiridae) Sciodrepoides watsoni<br />
hornianus Horn Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
horniella Obenberger Melanophila (Buprestidae) Oxypteris notata<br />
hornii Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes
632<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
hornii Blanchard Geotrupes (Geotrupidae) Geotrupes<br />
hornii Bonvouloir Formax (Eucnemidae) Fornax calceatus<br />
hornii Crotch Brychius (Haliplidae) Brychius<br />
hornii Crotch Hydrovatus (Dytiscidae) Hydrovatus<br />
hornii Crotch Mycetina (Endomychidae) Mycetina<br />
hornii Crotch Myzia (Coccinellidae) Myzia subvittata<br />
hornii Crotch Scutopterus (Dytiscidae) Neoscutopterus<br />
hornii Dietz Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
hornii Dietz Macrops (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
hornii Dietz Synertha (Curculionidae) Smicronyx imbricatus<br />
hornii Fall Saxinis (Chrysomelidae) Saxinis<br />
hornii Hatch Nemadus (Leptodiridae) Nemadus<br />
hornii Hausen Platynus (Carabidae) Agonum decora<br />
hornii Jayne Attagenus (Dermestidae) Novelsis<br />
hornii Lacordaire Aethecerus (Cerambycidae) Aethecerinus<br />
hornii LeConte Euceratocerus (Anobiidae) Euceratocerus<br />
hornii LeConte Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
hornii LeConte Pactopus (Throscidae) Pactopus<br />
hornii LeConte Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
hornii LeConte Scalenarthrus (Staphylinidae) Scalenarthrus<br />
hornii Matthews Trichopteryx (Ptiliidae) Acrotrichis<br />
hornii Rivers Bradycinetus (Geotrupidae) Bolbelasmus<br />
hornii Roberts Dineutus (Gyrinidae) Dineutus<br />
hornii Schau<strong>pp</strong> Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
hornii Smith Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
hornii Wickham Hetaerius (Histeridae) Hetaerius<br />
horningi Barr Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
horrescens Fall Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
horrida Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes tuberculata<br />
horrida Champion Asida (Tenebrionidae) Trichiasida<br />
horridulus Blaisdell Daystes (Melyridae) Dasytes shastensis<br />
horridulus Casey Cis (Ciidae) Cis<br />
horridulus Casey Thysanocnemis (Curculionidae) Lignyodes<br />
horridus Eichhoff Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xyleborus<br />
horridus Fall Copturus (Curculionidae) Cylindrocopturus<br />
horridus Guerin-Meneville Tachygonus (Curculionidae) Tachygonus<br />
lecontei<br />
horridus Hatch Eucyllus (Curculionidae) Eucyllus<br />
horridus LeConte Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus<br />
horridus LeConte Clytus (Cerambycidae) Neoclytus<br />
horridus Mannerheim Trachodes (Curculionidae) Sthereus<br />
horridus Panzer Curculio (Curculionidae) Trichosirocalus<br />
hortense Hatch Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Oreodytes laevis<br />
hortensis Fabricius Carabus (Carabidae) Carabus nemoralis<br />
hortensis Wingo Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus creperus<br />
horticola Chevrolat Disonycha (Chrysomelidae) Disonycha glabrata<br />
hortulanus Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
hospes Casey Blapstinus (Tenebrionidae) Blapstinus<br />
hospes Casey Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma eremicola<br />
hospes Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara sinuosa<br />
hospes Casey Centrinus (Curculionidae) Centrinaspis<br />
hospes Hubbard Acrostilicus (Staphylinidae) Acrostilicus<br />
hospes Lewis Phelister (Histeridae) Operclipygus<br />
hospitalis Blanchard Dromaeolus (Eucnemidae) Dromaeolus<br />
hospitalis Fall Mycetoporus (Staphylinidae) Ischnosoma<br />
hospitus LeConte Hister (Histeridae) Hister dispar<br />
hostilis Fauvel Hypotelus (Staphylinidae) Hypotelus<br />
hottentota Mulsant Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
senegalensis<br />
houkae Hatch Phlaeopterus (Staphylinidae) Phlaeopterus<br />
houstonensis Knaus Strategus (Scarabaeidae) Strategus antaeus<br />
houstoni Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
houstoni Casey Leiopus (Cerambycidae) Sternidius mimeticus<br />
houstoni Casey Micragonum (Carabidae) Agonum crenulatus<br />
houstoni Casey Selenophorus (Carabidae) Selenophorus<br />
houstoni Casey Sibariops (Curculionidae) Sibariops<br />
hoversoni Gage Amblycheila (Carabidae) Amblycheila<br />
hovorei Giesbert and Chemsak Rhopalophorn [sic] (Cerambycidae)<br />
Rhopalophora rugicollis<br />
hovorei Linsley and Chemsak Leptura (Cerambycidae) Leptura<br />
howardi Barber Diabrotica (Chrysomelidae) Diabrotica<br />
undecimpunctata<br />
howardi Hopkins Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xyleborus intrusus<br />
howardi Kistner and Gut Philotermes (Staphylinidae) Philotermes<br />
howardi Park Reichenbachia (Staphylinidae) Reichenbachia<br />
howardii Obenberger Taphrocerus (Buprestidae) Taphrocerus<br />
howdeni Abdullah Duboisius (Anthicidae) Duboisius arizonensis<br />
howdeni Arnett Oxycopis (Oedemeridae) Oxycopis<br />
howdeni Barr and Lawrence Agonum (Carabidae) Rhadine<br />
howdeni Dawson Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica<br />
howdeni Endrody-Younga Clambus (Clambidae) Clambus<br />
howdeni Gordon Glaresis (Glaresidae) Glaresis<br />
howdeni Gordon Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
howdeni Green Silis (Cantharidae) Silis<br />
howdeni Knull Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
howdeni Knull Obrium (Cerambycidae) Obrium maculata<br />
howdeni O'Brien Dorytomus (Curculionidae) Dorytomus<br />
howdeni Park Decarthron (Staphylinidae) Decarthron<br />
howdeni Park Reichenbachia (Staphylinidae) Reichenbachia<br />
puncticollis<br />
howdeni Smetana Bisnius (Staphylinidae) Bisnius<br />
howdeni Smetana Cymbiodyta (Hydrophilidae) Cymbiodyta<br />
howdeni Werner Thambospasta (Meloidae) Thambospasta<br />
howdenorum Campbell Tachyporus (Staphylinidae) Tachyporus<br />
howei Sanderson Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga clemens<br />
howellae Barr Trechus (Carabidae) Trechus aduncus<br />
huachuca Ball Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
huachuca Gordon Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
huachuca Saylor Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
huachucae Blackman Pseudothysanoes (Scolytidae) Pseudothysanoes<br />
huachucae Casey Anoplium (Cerambycidae) Eustromula validum<br />
huachucae Casey Euschides (Tenebrionidae) Stenomorpha<br />
huachucae Champlain and Knull Atimia (Cerambycidae) Atimia<br />
huachucae Dury Cis (Ciidae) Cis<br />
huachucae Fender Malthinus (Cantharidae) Caccodes<br />
huachucae Hatch Phaedon (Chrysomelidae) Phaedon cyanescens<br />
huachucae Obenberger Argilaxia (Buprestidae) Anthaxia flavimana<br />
huachucae Schaeffer Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
huachucae Schaeffer Chlamys (Chrysomelidae) Chlamisus<br />
huachucae Schaeffer Euryptera (Cerambycidae) Orthochoriolaus<br />
chihuahuae<br />
huachucae Schaeffer Statira (Tenebrionidae) Statira<br />
huachucae Seevers Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena<br />
huachucae Van Dyke Eupagoderes (Curculionidae) Ophryastes<br />
huachucae Wood Monarthrum (Scolytidae) Monarthrum<br />
huachucaensis Ray Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
huachucanus Knull Taphrocerus (Buprestidae) Taphrocerus<br />
huachucanus Werner Emelinus (Aderidae) Emelinus<br />
hualpaiana Knull Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeoderopsis<br />
hualpaii Knull Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
hubbardi Barber Anophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
hubbardi Blackman Neodryocoetes (Scolytidae) Araptus politus<br />
hubbardi Blackman Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus infulatus<br />
hubbardi Casey Areus (Staphylinidae) Stenus dissentiens<br />
hubbardi Casey Cryptamorpha (Silvanidae) Psammoecus desjardinsi<br />
hubbardi Casey Zonantes (Aderidae) Zonantes<br />
hubbardi Fisher Ataxia (Cerambycidae) Ataxia<br />
hubbardi Fisher Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
hubbardi Gordon Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
hubbardi Hopkins Coccotrypes (Scolytidae) Coccotrypes carpophagus<br />
hubbardi Hopkins Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xyleborus volvulus<br />
hubbardi Horn Colon (Leptodiridae) Colon<br />
hubbardi LeConte Acalles (Curculionidae) Gerstaeckeria<br />
hubbardi LeConte Anchodemus (Curculionidae) Lixellus<br />
hubbardi LeConte Zaplous (Cerambycidae) Zaplous annulatus
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
hubbardi Leveille Temnochila (Trogossitidae) Temnocheila<br />
hubbardi Mann Hetaerius (Histeridae) Hetaerius<br />
hubbardi Notman Pseudomorpha (Carabidae) Pseudomorpha<br />
hubbardi Schwarz Bothrosternus (Scolytidae) Pagiocerus frontalis<br />
hubbardi Schwarz Cactopinus (Scolytidae) Cactopinus<br />
hubbardi Schwarz Cossonus (Curculionidae) Cossonus<br />
hubbardi Schwarz Nomaretus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus<br />
hubbardi Seevers Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Agaricochara<br />
hubbardi Wenzel Saprinus (Histeridae) Eremosaprinus<br />
hubbelli Cartwright Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
hubbelli Hatch Rhantus (Dytiscidae) Rhantus<br />
hubbelli Kritsky Polopinus (Tenebrionidae) Polopinus<br />
hubbelli Skelley and Woodruff Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
hubbelli Young Celina (Dytiscidae) Celina<br />
hubbsi Liljeblad Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordella<br />
huberi Johnson Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela patruela<br />
huberi Lesage Longitarsus (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus<br />
hublei Coiffait and Segers Gabrius (Staphylinidae) Gabrius coxalus<br />
hubrichti Barr Ptomophagus (Leptodiridae) Ptomaphagus<br />
hubrichti Valentine Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae)<br />
Pseudanophthalmus<br />
hudsoni Casey Bactridium (Monotomidae) Bactridium<br />
hudsonia Brown Phratora (Chrysomelidae) Phratora<br />
hudsonias Forster Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Systena<br />
hudsonias Forster Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Canthon<br />
hudsonica Brown Chrysolina (Chrysomelidae) Chrysolina<br />
hudsonica Casey Blethisa (Carabidae) Blethisa multipunctatus<br />
hudsonica Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela duodecimguttata<br />
hudsonica Casey Cleis (Coccinellidae) Mulsantina<br />
hudsonica Casey Leptagria (Staphylinidae) Leptagria perexilis<br />
hudsonica Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
hudsonica Casey Pelidnota (Scarabaeidae) Pelidnota punctatus<br />
hudsonica Hayward Amara (Carabidae) Amara torridus<br />
hudsonica LeConte Cymindis (Carabidae) Cymindis unicolor<br />
hudsonica LeConte Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria<br />
hudsonica Lohse Boreostiba (Staphylinidae) Boreostiba<br />
hudsonicus Casey Euplectus (Staphylinidae) Pycnoplectus interruptus<br />
hudsonicus Casey Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus<br />
hudsonicus Casey Palaminus (Staphylinidae) Palaminus<br />
hudsonicus Casey Phymatodes (Cerambycidae) Phymatodes amoenum<br />
hudsonicus Casey Scopaeus (Staphylinidae) Scopaeus<br />
hudsonicus Casey Vanonus (Aderidae) Vanonus<br />
hudsonicus Fall Coelambus (Dytiscidae) Hygrotus<br />
hudsonicus Horn Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
hudsonicus LeConte Dasytes (Melyridae) Ho<strong>pp</strong>ingiana<br />
hudsonicus LeConte Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
hudsonicus LeConte Tomicus (Scolytidae) Ips perturbatus<br />
hudsonicus Leech Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus pallens<br />
hudsonicus Motschulsky Carabus (Carabidae) Carabus maender<br />
hueneme Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta oxnardi<br />
huesanus Fisher Ptinus (Anobiidae) Pitnus<br />
huesanus Kraus Orthocis (Ciidae) Orthocis<br />
huguenini Van Dyke Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius<br />
humboldtae Kingsolver Zabrotes (Chrysomelidae) Zabrotes<br />
humboldtensis Boyer Hoplia (Scarabaeidae) Hoplia callipyge<br />
humboldtensis Fall Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Altica<br />
humboldtensis Zimmerman Oreodytes (Dytiscidae) Oreodytes<br />
humboldti Casey Baryodma (Staphylinidae) Aleochara densissima<br />
humboldti Casey Notoxus (Anthicidae) Notoxus robustus<br />
humboldti Casey Paramedon (Staphylinidae) Medon<br />
humboldti Casey Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
humboldti Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
humboldti Gordon Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica<br />
humboldti Van Dyke Ludius (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
humboldti Van Dyke Trechus (Carabidae) Trechus<br />
humboldtianus Casey Geodromicus (Staphylinidae) Psephidonus<br />
humboldtianus Casey Stenocellus (Carabidae) Bradycellus<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
633<br />
humboldtiensis Nunenmacher Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Coccinella<br />
hieroglyphica<br />
humboltense Blaisdell Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
humectus Say Ateuchus (Scarabaeidae) Canthon<br />
humerale Casey Lathrimaeum (Staphylinidae) Mathrilaeum<br />
subcostatum<br />
humerale Horn Enoplium (Cleridae) Pelonides<br />
humerale Westhoof Sphaeridium (Hydrophilidae) Sphaeridium<br />
bipustulatum<br />
humeralis Aube Hamotus (Staphylinidae) Tyrus<br />
humeralis Aube Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus mannerheimi<br />
humeralis Baly Typophorus (Chrysomelidae) Typophorus nigritus<br />
humeralis Boheman Rhynchites (Attelabidae) Auletobius<br />
humeralis Brown Aegialia (Scarabaeidae) Caelius<br />
humeralis Candeze Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius ornatulus<br />
humeralis Casey Adaleres (Curculionidae) Adaleres<br />
humeralis Casey Anisodactylus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus californicus<br />
humeralis Casey Balaninus (Curculionidae) Curculio<br />
humeralis Casey Brennus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus oreophilus<br />
humeralis Casey Eumicrota (Staphylinidae) Eumicrota socia<br />
humeralis Casey Idiostethus (Curculionidae) Idiostethus<br />
humeralis Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus audouini<br />
humeralis Casey Polemiotus (Tenebrionidae) Polemiotus<br />
humeralis Casey Prionus (Cerambycidae) Prionus californicus<br />
humeralis Casey Synaphaeta (Cerambycidae) Synaphaeta guexi<br />
humeralis Casey Tetraopes (Cerambycidae) Tetraopes tetrophthalmus<br />
humeralis Cazier Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeoderoides<br />
humeralis Cazier Phobetus (Scarabaeidae) Phobetus<br />
humeralis Chaudoir Dyschirius (Carabidae) Aspidoglossa<br />
subangulatus<br />
humeralis Chevrolat Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela ocellata<br />
humeralis Dury Epitrix (Chrysomelidae) Epitrix<br />
humeralis Fabricius Cerambyx (Cerambycidae) Purpuricenus<br />
humeralis Fabricius Lycus (Lycidae) Eros<br />
humeralis Fabricius Nitidula (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus<br />
humeralis Fabricius Sphaeridium (Leiodidae) Anisotoma<br />
humeralis Fabricius Tritoma (Erotylidae) Tritoma<br />
humeralis Fall Baeocera (Staphylinidae) Baeocera<br />
humeralis Gorham Aphorista (Endomychidae) Aphorista morosa<br />
humeralis Hatch Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus vespilloides<br />
humeralis Hatch Plateros (Lycidae) Plateros sollicitus<br />
humeralis Horn Anisotoma (Leiodidae) Leiodes horni<br />
humeralis Horn Calospasta (Meloidae) Eupompha elegans<br />
humeralis Horn Canthon (Scarabaeidae) Boreocanthon simplex<br />
humeralis Kirby Cryptophagus (Tetratomidae) Pisenus<br />
humeralis Laporte Phaleria (Tenebrionidae) Phaleria<br />
humeralis LeConte Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Dialytellus<br />
humeralis LeConte Attalus (Melyridae) Attalus<br />
humeralis LeConte Colaspis (Chrysomelidae) Brachypnoea<br />
puncticollis<br />
humeralis LeConte Crossidius (Cerambycidae) Crossidius<br />
humeralis LeConte Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
humeralis LeConte Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus axillaris<br />
humeralis LeConte Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
humeralis LeConte Nitidula (Nitidulidae) Nitidula ziczac<br />
humeralis Lefevre Fidia (Chrysomelidae) Fidia<br />
humeralis Melsheimer Bolitobius (Staphylinidae) Carphacis dimidiatus<br />
humeralis Melsheimer Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus xanthomus<br />
humeralis Melsheimer Hedobia (Anobiidae) Eucrada<br />
humeralis Motschulsky Dolerosomus (Elateridae) Sericus<br />
humeralis Motschulsky Stenolophus (Carabidae) Stenolophus plebejus<br />
humeralis Motschulsky Tropisternus (Hydrophilidae) Tropisternus<br />
lateralis<br />
humeralis Mulsant [no entry] (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
haemorrhoidalis<br />
humeralis Newman Clytus (Cerambycidae) Neoclytus mucronatum<br />
humeralis Panzer Hallomenus (Melandryidae) Hallomenus binotata<br />
humeralis Say Brachycerus (Curculionidae) Thecesternus
634<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
humeralis Say Clerus (Cleridae) Phyllobaenus<br />
humeralis Say Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Adalia bipunctata<br />
humeralis Say Eucnemis (Eucnemidae) Rhagomicrus<br />
humeralis Say Ptinus (Anobiidae) Ptinus fur<br />
humeralis Schaeffer Clerus (Cleridae) Enoclerus schaefferi<br />
humeralis Valentine Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae)<br />
Pseudanophthalmus<br />
humeratus Fabricius Rhipiphorus (Rhipiphoridae) Macrosiagon<br />
pectinata<br />
humeroplanatus Horn Omus (Carabidae) Omus audouini<br />
humerosa Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
humerosa Motschulsky Stenelmis (Elmidae) Stenelmis<br />
humerosa Ray Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
humerosum Fauvel Homalium (Staphylinidae) Omalium<br />
humidula Van Dyke Feronia (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
humidus Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
humidus Hamilton Stenolophus (Carabidae) Stenolophus<br />
humidus Lane Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius<br />
humidus Say Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Mycetoporus<br />
humile Casey Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum propinquus<br />
humile Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
humile Matthews Ptilium (Ptiliidae) Ptilium<br />
humile Mäklin Omalium (Staphylinidae) Hapalaraea<br />
humile Notman Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Orus dentiger<br />
humilis Burmeister Heteronychus (Scarabaeidae) Euetheola<br />
humilis Casey Acylomus (Phalacridae) Acylomus<br />
humilis Casey Amara (Carabidae) Amara familiaris<br />
humilis Casey Blapstinus (Tenebrionidae) Blapstinus<br />
humilis Casey Homalota (Staphylinidae) Homalota plana<br />
humilis Casey Nasirema (Staphylinidae) Amarochara<br />
humilis Casey Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
humilis Casey Quediellus (Staphylinidae) Quedius nanulus<br />
humilis Dejean Acupalpus (Carabidae) Stenolophus conjunctus<br />
humilis Dietz Desmoris (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
humilis Erichson Isomalus (Staphylinidae) Eleusis<br />
humilis Fall Hister (Histeridae) Spilodiscus<br />
humilis Gordon Diomus (Coccinellidae) Diomus<br />
humilis Gyllenhal Listroderes (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
humilis Horn Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
humilis Laferte Oodes (Carabidae) Stenocrepis duodecimstriatus<br />
humilis Marsh and Schuster Sonoma (Staphylinidae) Sonoma<br />
humphreysi Casey Bradytus (Carabidae) Amara latior<br />
hungarica Csiki Cantharis (Cantharidae) Cantharis livida<br />
hungerfordi Sanderson Stenelmis (Elmidae) Stenelmis<br />
hungerfordi Spangler Brychius (Haliplidae) Brychius<br />
hunteri Swaine Ips (Scolytidae) Ips<br />
hurdi Barr Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera<br />
hurdi Chemsak and Linsley Crossidius (Cerambycidae) Crossidius<br />
hurdi Linsley and MacSwain Rhipiphorus (Rhipiphoridae) Rhipiphorus<br />
luteipennis<br />
hurdi MacSwain Nemognatha (Meloidae) Nemognatha<br />
huron Fall Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
huronicus Casey Limnichites (Limnichidae) Limnichites<br />
husseyi Liljeblad Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
hutsoni Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Diomus xanthaspis<br />
huttoni Wollaston Pentarthrum (Curculionidae) Pentarthrum<br />
hyacintha Blatchley Ora (Scirtidae) Ora<br />
hyaleus Smetana Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
hyalinus Casey Tachys (Carabidae) Paratachys<br />
hyas Smetana Gabrius (Staphylinidae) Gabrius<br />
hybernata Fabricius Buprestis (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris chryseola<br />
hybosoroides Mannerheim Eucyphus (Byrrhidae) Amphicyrta dentipes<br />
hybrida Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes cordata<br />
hybrida Moldenke Anomoea (Chrysomelidae) Anomoea rufifrons<br />
hybrida Psota Moneilema (Cerambycidae) Moneilema annulata<br />
hybrida Say Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Calligrapha lunata<br />
hybridus Aube Dytiscus (Dytiscidae) Dytiscus<br />
hybridus Aube Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
hybridus Hatch and Angell Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus<br />
hybridus Suffrian Pachybrachis (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
hydactina Fabricius Diaperis (Tenebrionidae) Diaperis maculata<br />
hydni Fabricius Diaperis (Tenebrionidae) Diaperis maculata<br />
hydrophiloides Guerin-Meneville Necrophilus (Agyrtidae) Necrophilus<br />
hydropicus Casey Blapstinus (Tenebrionidae) Blapstinus<br />
hydropicus Horn Psammodius (Scarabaeidae) Geopsammodius<br />
hydropicus Horn Trechus (Carabidae) Trechus<br />
hydropicus LeConte Aphonus (Scarabaeidae) Aphonus variolosus<br />
hydropicus LeConte Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hygrotus<br />
hydropicus LeConte Stenolophus (Carabidae) Acupalpus<br />
hyensis Rum<strong>pp</strong> Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela amargosae<br />
hygrophila Selman and Vogt Agasicles (Chrysomelidae) Agasicles<br />
hylacis Say Harpalus (Carabidae) Selenophorus<br />
hylobinus LeConte Acmaegenius (Curculionidae) Acmaegenius<br />
hypar Beal Attagenus (Dermestidae) Attagenus schaefferi<br />
hyperbolus Knull Hesperorhipis (Buprestidae) Hesperorhipis<br />
hyperboraeorum Munster Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
hyperborea Brundin Atheta (Staphylinidae) Boreophilia<br />
hyperborea Dejean Amara (Carabidae) Amara<br />
hyperborea LeConte Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela limbata<br />
hyperboreum Mäklin Cylletron (Staphylinidae) Coryphium<br />
hyperboreus Dejean Patrobus (Carabidae) Patrobus septentrionis<br />
hyperboreus Erichson Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius fellmani<br />
hyperboreus Gyllenhal Elater (Elateridae) Berninelsonius<br />
hyperboreus LeConte Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
hyperboreus Mannerheim Cryobius (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
ventricosus<br />
hyperboreus Sahlberg Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Bisnius<br />
hyperboreus Sahlberg Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
hyperboroides Lindroth Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion sulcipenne<br />
hyperici Forster Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Chrysolina<br />
hyperion Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
hyperodes Dietz Macrops (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
hypertrichosis Valentine Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae)<br />
Pseudanophthalmus<br />
hypherpiformis Freitag Evarthrus (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus<br />
hypnorum Kiesenwetter Homalota (Staphylinidae) Atheta<br />
hypocoproides Reitter Tisiphone (Smicripidae) Smicrips palmicola<br />
hypocritus Hustache Listroderes (Curculionidae) Listroderes<br />
costirostris<br />
hypogeus Barr Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
hypolachna Jacobson Crioceris (Chrysomelidae) Crioceris<br />
duodecimpunctata<br />
hypoleuca Lacordaire Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Donacia<br />
hypoleucus Melsheimer Athous (Elateridae) Athous cucullatus<br />
hypolithos Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
hypolithos Say Feronia (Carabidae) Platynus<br />
hypomelas Mannerheim Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
hypomerus Hatch Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus guttulus<br />
hypsophila Straneo Agra (Carabidae) Agra oblongopunctata<br />
hyslopi Casey Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum corvus<br />
hyslopi Van Zwaluwenberg Melanotus (Elateridae) Melanotus<br />
hysteropyga Davis Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
parvidens<br />
hystricula Casey Dorytomus (Curculionidae) Dorytomus<br />
hystriculum Sharp Apion (Brentidae) Apion submetallicum<br />
hystriculus Casey Cis (Ciidae) Cis<br />
hystrix Casey Coniontellus (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis obesa<br />
hystrix Casey Porcinolus (Byrrhidae) Porcinolus undatus<br />
hystrix Casey Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
hystrix Casey Tychius (Curculionidae) Sibinia setosa<br />
hystrix Casey Zagloba (Coccinellidae) Zagloba<br />
hystrix Fall Dinocleus (Curculionidae) Apleurus<br />
hystrix Fall Ptinus (Anobiidae) Ptinus<br />
hystrix LeConte Hylesinus (Scolytidae) Chaetophloeus<br />
hystrix Pa<strong>pp</strong> Araeoschizus (Tenebrionidae) Araeoschizus
i<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
iberica Heyden Crioceris (Chrysomelidae) Crioceris asparagi<br />
ibis Chittenden Curculio (Curculionidae) Curculio iowensis<br />
ibis LeConte Baridius (Curculionidae) Aulobaris<br />
ichabodopsis Erwin Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus<br />
ichneumoneus Fabricius Clerus (Cleridae) Enoclerus<br />
ictericus Laferte Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus<br />
idae Nunenmacher Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis lateralis<br />
idahoae Csiki Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
idahoana Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara<br />
idahoanus Casey Monoferonia (Carabidae) Pterostichus sphodrinus<br />
idahoe Hatch Lordithon (Staphylinidae) Lordithon<br />
idahoense Campbell Olophrum (Staphylinidae) Olophrum<br />
idahoensis Abdullah Mastoremus (Anthicidae) Mastoremus<br />
idahoensis Barr Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
idahoensis Barr Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
idahoensis Blake Glyptoscelis (Chrysomelidae) Glyptoscelis<br />
idahoensis Boddy Trichiasida (Tenebrionidae) Trichiasida<br />
idahoensis Casey Coelocnemis (Tenebrionidae) Coelocnemis<br />
californica<br />
idahoensis Casey Strangalia (Cerambycidae) Leptura obliterata<br />
idahoensis Fall Mycetina (Endomychidae) Mycetina<br />
idahoensis Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
idahoensis Hatch Anadaptus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus viridescens<br />
idahoensis Hatch Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus beyeri<br />
idahoensis Hopkins Procryphalus (Scolytidae) Procryphalus<br />
mucronatus<br />
idahoensis Knull Ctenicera (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
idahoensis Park and Wagner Euplectus (Staphylinidae) Euplectus<br />
idahoensis Ray Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
idahoensis Webb Cychrus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus merkelii<br />
idiastes Kissinger Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
idiopygus Casey Gnathoncus (Histeridae) Gnathoncus communis<br />
idola Hatch Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Plateumaris dubia<br />
idolynae Frost Ptosima (Buprestidae) Ptosima<br />
idonea Casey Baryodma (Staphylinidae) Aleochara lacertina<br />
idoneum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
idoneus Blackman Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus digestus<br />
idoneus Bridwell Abutiloneus (Chrysomelidae) Abutiloneus<br />
idoneus Casey Agonoderus (Carabidae) Stenolophus lecontei<br />
idoneus Casey Chalcolepidius (Elateridae) Chalcolepidius webbi<br />
idoneus Fall Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
ignarus Fabricius Buprestis (Buprestidae) Eupristocerus cognitans<br />
ignarus Gordon Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
ignarus LeConte Colymbetes (Dytiscidae) Ilybius<br />
ignava Casey Trichiasida (Tenebrionidae) Trichiasida<br />
ignava Casey Trimytis (Tenebrionidae) Trimytis pruinosa<br />
ignava Horn Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
ignavus Casey Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius basalis<br />
ignavus Sharp Coproporus (Staphylinidae) Coproporus hepaticus<br />
igneus MacLeay Phanaeus (Scarabaeidae) Phanaeus<br />
ignicinctus Bates Pasimachus (Carabidae) Pasimachus viridans<br />
ignicolle Say Callidium (Cerambycidae) Batyle<br />
ignicollis Casey Calathus (Carabidae) Calathus ruficollis<br />
ignicollis Horn Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
ignipes Gory and Laporte Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
sexsignata<br />
ignita Green Adoceta (Lycidae) Adoceta<br />
ignita Illiger Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Altica<br />
ignita Linnaeus Lampyris (Lampyridae) Aspisoma<br />
ignita Schaeffer Leptura (Cerambycidae) Megachoriolaus<br />
ignitus Fall Photinus (Lampyridae) Photinus<br />
ignitus Fall Tanaops (Melyridae) Tanaops<br />
ignitus LeConte Pterplatus (Cerambycidae) Elytroleptus<br />
ignobile Bates Ibidion (Cerambycidae) Neocompsa mexicana<br />
ignobilis Boheman Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
ignobilis Brown Dalopius (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
ignobilis Fall Carpophilus (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus brevipennis<br />
ignobilis Fletcher Reichenbachia (Staphylinidae) Reichenbachia<br />
ignobilis Melsheimer Melanotus (Elateridae) Melanotus<br />
ignobilis Wollaston Saprinus (Histeridae) Gnathoncus rotundatus<br />
ignora Blatchley Isomira (Tenebrionidae) Isomira pulla<br />
ignota Arnett Alloxacis (Oedemeridae) Hypasclera<br />
ignota Brown Calligrapha (Chrysomelidae) Calligrapha<br />
ignotus Casey Odontocorynus (Curculionidae) Odontocorynus<br />
ignotus Lanchester Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Cardiophorus<br />
ilex Casey Onychobaris (Curculionidae) Onychobaris<br />
ilex Dietz Acanthoscelis (Curculionidae) Acanthoscelidius<br />
ilicis Knoch Melolontha (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
ilicis Sleeper Pentarthrinus (Curculionidae) Pentarthrinus<br />
illatus LeConte Phileurus (Scarabaeidae) Hemiphileurus<br />
illecta Casey Echidnoglossa (Staphylinidae) Blepharhymenus<br />
illectus Casey Axinopalpus (Carabidae) Axinopalpus<br />
illectus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus desertus<br />
illectus Fall Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus jacobinus<br />
illectus Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
illepidus Schedl Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Ambrosiodmus obliquus<br />
illex Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion quadrifoveolatum<br />
illex Fall Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
illiana Seevers Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena<br />
illianie Casey Gastrolobium (Staphylinidae) Homaeotarsus strenuum<br />
illimis Horn Lacon (Elateridae) Agrypnus<br />
illini Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion americanum<br />
illini Casey Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium<br />
illini Casey Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia pumila<br />
illini Casey Lophoglossus (Carabidae) Lophoglossus scrutator<br />
illini Casey Miarus (Curculionidae) Miarus hispidulus<br />
illini Casey Odontocorynus (Curculionidae) Odontocorynus<br />
illini Casey Phalacrus (Phalacridae) Phalacrus<br />
illini Casey Pseudobaris (Curculionidae) Pseudobaris<br />
illini Casey Tachyusa (Staphylinidae) Tachyusa<br />
illiniana Casey Sibariops (Curculionidae) Sibariops<br />
illinoensis Mares Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela sexguttata<br />
illinoensis Wolcott Saprinus (Histeridae) Hypocaccus bigener<br />
illinoiensis Stibick Paradonus (Elateridae) Paradonus<br />
illinoiensis Van Dyke Megapenthes (Elateridae) Megapenthes<br />
illinoisensis Barr and Peck Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae)<br />
Pseudanophthalmus<br />
illinoisensis Brendel Bryaxis (Staphylinidae) Brachygluta<br />
illinoisensis Fall Orchestes (Curculionidae) Rynchaenus<br />
illinoisensis Klimaszewski Deinopsis (Staphylinidae) Deinopsis<br />
illinoisensis Marshall Attalus (Melyridae) Attalus<br />
illustre Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
illustre Casey Omophron (Carabidae) Omophron americanum<br />
illustris Casey Brachyacantha (Coccinellidae) Brachiacantha<br />
illustris Casey Chitalia (Staphylinidae) Aleodorus scutellaris<br />
illustris Casey Cis (Ciidae) Cis vitulus<br />
illustris Casey Idiostethus (Curculionidae) Idiostethus<br />
illustris Casey Silvanophloeus (Laemophloeidae) Placonotus<br />
zimmermanni<br />
illustris Crotch Glyptoscelis (Chrysomelidae) Glyptoscelis<br />
illustris Fall Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
illustris Horn Trichodes (Cleridae) Trichodes peninsularis<br />
illustris LeConte Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus congesta<br />
illusus Fall Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
ilybiiformis Zimmermann Gaurodytes (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
imbecillis LeConte Telephorus (Cantharidae) Rhagonycha<br />
imbecillus Faust Dorytomus (Curculionidae) Dorytomus<br />
imbelle Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion impotens<br />
imbelle LeConte Elaphidion (Cerambycidae) Meganoplium<br />
imbellis Casey Aneflomorpha (Cerambycidae) Micraneflus<br />
imbellis Casey Loberus (Languriidae) Loberus<br />
imbellis Casey Tychius (Curculionidae) Sibinia simplex<br />
imbellis Crotch Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
635
636<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
imbellis Dietz Macrops (Curculionidae) Listronotus sparsus<br />
imbellis LeConte Magdalinus (Curculionidae) Magdalis<br />
imbellis LeConte Philhydrus (Hydrophilidae) Cymbiodyta<br />
imbellis LeConte Silvanus (Silvanidae) Cathartosilvanus<br />
imbellus Casey Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
imberbis LeConte Uloma (Tenebrionidae) Uloma<br />
imbricata Casey Baryodma (Staphylinidae) Aleochara lacertina<br />
imbricata Van Dyke Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
imbricatum Notman Cainosternum (Leiodidae) Cainosternum<br />
imbricatus Casey Conurus (Staphylinidae) Sepedophilus testaceus<br />
imbricatus Casey Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
imbricatus Casey Tinotus (Staphylinidae) Tinotus<br />
imbricatus Casey Tychius (Curculionidae) Tychius prolixus<br />
imbricatus Hatch Catopocerus (Leptodiridae) Catopocerus<br />
imbricatus Melsheimer Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius<br />
imbricatus Say Liparus (Curculionidae) Epicaerus<br />
imbricornis Linnaeus Cerambyx (Cerambycidae) Prionus<br />
imbricus Hatch Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
imitabilis Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes hispilabris<br />
imitans Brown Ludius (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
imitans Chapin Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica trogiformis<br />
imitans Fall Athous (Elateridae) Athous<br />
imitans Felt and Joutel Saperda (Cerambycidae) Saperda<br />
imitans Knull Leiopus (Cerambycidae) Sternidius<br />
imitans Notman Platynus (Carabidae) Agonum<br />
imitans White Tricorynus (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
imitans Wood Gnathotrichus (Scolytidae) Gnathotrichus<br />
imitator Brown Canthon (Scarabaeidae) Canthon<br />
imitator Buchanan Graphognathus (Curculionidae) Graphognathus<br />
fecundus<br />
imitator Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion patruele<br />
imitator Gordon Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
imitatrix Horn Amara (Carabidae) Amara aurata<br />
imitatrix Tschitscherine Boreobia (Carabidae) Stereocerus haematopus<br />
imitatrix Young Celina (Dytiscidae) Celina<br />
immaculata Fabricius Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Cycloneda<br />
sanguinea<br />
immaculata Hatch Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
immaculata Horn Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
immaculata Mannerheim Melanophila (Buprestidae) Oxypteris<br />
acuminata<br />
immaculata Moldenke Saxinis (Chrysomelidae) Saxinis saucia<br />
immaculata Olivier Melolontha (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala<br />
immaculata Say Lytta (Meloidae) Lytta<br />
immaculata Say Lytta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
immaculata Say Nemognatha (Meloidae) Zonitis sayi<br />
immaculata Schaeffer Melasoma (Chrysomelidae) Chrysomela<br />
schaefferi<br />
immaculata Smith Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordella<br />
immaculata Stephens Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara bilineata<br />
immaculatella Obenberger Melanophila (Buprestidae) Melanophila<br />
horni<br />
immaculatum Blake Metachroma (Chrysomelidae) Metachroma<br />
immaculatum Hatch Amphicroum (Staphylinidae) Amphicroum<br />
maculata<br />
immaculatus Anderson Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
immaculatus Anderson Stephanocleonus (Curculionidae)<br />
Stephanocleonus<br />
immaculatus Casey Litochrus (Phalacridae) Litochrus<br />
immaculatus Chemsak and Linsley Crossidius (Cerambycidae)<br />
Crossidius hirtipes<br />
immaculatus Green Photinus (Lampyridae) Photinus<br />
immaculatus Gusmann Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
cruentatus<br />
immaculatus Hatch Amecocerus (Melyridae) Amecocerus confusus<br />
immaculatus Hatch Hyperaspidius (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspidius<br />
ploribunda<br />
immaculatus Hatch Rhantus (Dytiscidae) Rhantus binotatus<br />
immaculatus Jacoby Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
immaculatus Zimmermann Berosus (Hydrophilidae) Berosus<br />
peregrinus<br />
immaculicollis Chevrolat Lema (Chrysomelidae) Lema trivittata<br />
immaculicollis Harris Haliplus (Haliplidae) Haliplus<br />
immaculipennis Chemsak and Linsley Crossidius (Cerambycidae)<br />
Crossidius hirtipes<br />
immaculipennis Knull Elytroleptus (Cerambycidae) Elytroleptus<br />
immaculosis Hatch Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus guttulus<br />
immaculosis Hatch Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus guttulus<br />
immaculosum Hatch Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion obscuripenne<br />
immanis Blackman Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
immanis Horn Anisodactylus (Carabidae) Dicheirus obtusus<br />
immarginatus Mäklin Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
immaturum Lindroth Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
immaturus Larson Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
immerita Casey Dimetrota (Staphylinidae) Dimetrota<br />
immerita Walker Lytta (Meloidae) Epicauta pruinosa<br />
immigrans Perkins Haloxenus (Curculionidae) Macrancylus linearis<br />
immitus Bright Pityoborus (Scolytidae) Pityoborus secundus<br />
immixtus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus pensylvanicus<br />
immodestus Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
immsi Hinton Helichus (Dryopidae) Posthelichus<br />
immunda Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes hispilabris<br />
immunda Boheman Coptocycla (Chrysomelidae) Deloyala guttata<br />
immunda Casey Asidopsis (Tenebrionidae) Asidopsis<br />
immunda Casey Myllaena (Staphylinidae) Myllaena arcana<br />
immunda Reitter Ino (Salpingidae) Inopeplus<br />
immunda Sturm Epuraea (Nitidulidae) Epuraea terminalis<br />
immundum Stephens Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Megasternum obscurus<br />
immundus Boheman Listroderes (Curculionidae) Listronotus sparsus<br />
immundus Casey Bradytus (Carabidae) Amara<br />
immundus Gravenhorst Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
ventralis<br />
immune Stephens Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Megasternum obscurus<br />
immunis Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris interstitialis<br />
immunis Casey Eucryptusa (Staphylinidae) Leptusa<br />
immunis Casey Sableta (Staphylinidae) Dimetrota<br />
immunis Erichson Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus<br />
immunis Fall Helmis (Elmidae) Optioservus<br />
immunis Kirby Trechus (Carabidae) Stenolophus conjunctus<br />
immunis LeConte Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
immunis Say Rhynchophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus venatus<br />
immunis Sharp Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Mimosestes mimosae<br />
immunis Stephens Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Cordalia obscura<br />
impar Casey Pycnonotida (Tenebrionidae) Microschatia inaequalis<br />
impar Davis Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
impar LeConte Telephorus (Cantharidae) Rhagonycha<br />
impar Smetana Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
imparoculatus Fall Euthysanius (Elateridae) Euthysanius<br />
impatiens LeConte Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
impedita Casey Amara (Carabidae) Amara confusa<br />
impedita Casey Gaenima (Staphylinidae) Gaenima<br />
impedita Say Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis striata<br />
impeditum Fall Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
impellens Casey Myllaena (Staphylinidae) Myllaena decreta<br />
impellus Park and Wagner Lucifotychus (Staphylinidae) Lucifotychus<br />
impennata Blake Distigmoptera (Chrysomelidae) Distigmoptera<br />
impensus Schuster and Grigarick Rhexidius (Staphylinidae) Rhexidius<br />
imperator Puthz Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
imperfecta Casey Glyptasida (Tenebrionidae) Glyptasida aeger<br />
imperfecta LeConte Anthaxia (Buprestidae) Anthaxia inornata<br />
imperfecta LeConte Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela cinctipennis<br />
imperfectus Brown Curtonotus (Carabidae) Amara hyperborea<br />
imperfectus Casey Pycnoplectus (Staphylinidae) Euplectus<br />
imperfectus Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis vau<br />
imperfectus Horn Nomaretus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus<br />
imperfectus LeConte Agriotes (Elateridae) Agriotes
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
imperfectus LeConte Microrhagus (Eucnemidae) Microrhagus<br />
imperfectus LeConte Saprinus (Histeridae) Saprinus<br />
imperfectus Sahlberg Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus concinnus<br />
imperialae Potts Anomala (Scarabaeidae) Anomala<br />
imperialensis Erwin Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus<br />
imperialis Barr Hi<strong>pp</strong>omelas (Buprestidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>omelas<br />
imperialis Blaisdell Stibia (Tenebrionidae) Stibia<br />
imperialis Blaisdell Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
imperialis Cartwright Bolbocerastes (Geotrupidae) Bolbocerastes<br />
imperialis Doyen Batuliomorpha (Tenebrionidae) Batuliomorpha<br />
imperialis Eichhoff Hylesinus (Scolytidae) Hylesinus aculeatus<br />
imperialis Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta rothi<br />
imperialis Wellman Calospasta (Meloidae) Eupompha<br />
imperitum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion coloradense<br />
imperitus Casey Byrrhus (Byrrhidae) Byrrhus americanus<br />
impersonata Brown Leiodes (Leiodidae) Leiodes<br />
impessicollis Moser Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis magna<br />
impetrata Horn Asida (Tenebrionidae) Trichiasida<br />
impexum Fall Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
impexus Horn Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
impexus Mulsant Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
impictipennis Weise Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Mulsantina picta<br />
impictus Casey Anchomenus (Carabidae) Agonum decora<br />
impiger Casey Strigota (Staphylinidae) Strigota<br />
impiger Horn Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Megacerus<br />
impiger LeConte Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus retractus<br />
impigra Casey Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla hammondi<br />
impium Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion iridescens<br />
impius Fall Gymnetis (Scarabaeidae) Cotinis<br />
implacidus White Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
impletus Gordon Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
implicans Casey Euschides (Tenebrionidae) Stenomorpha<br />
implicans Casey Melanastus (Tenebrionidae) Melanastus<br />
implicans Casey Selenophorus (Carabidae) Selenophorus<br />
implicata Casey Onychobaris (Curculionidae) Onychobaris<br />
implicata Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
implicita Horn Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
impolita Casey Eumolops (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus torvus<br />
impolitus LeConte Helops (Tenebrionidae) Helops<br />
impolitus Melsheimer Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
imporcitis Erwin Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus<br />
importuna Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
importunum Fall Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
impotens Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes armata<br />
impotens Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
impotens Casey Euconnus (Scydmaenidae) Euconnus<br />
impotens Casey Metaxya (Staphylinidae) Philhygra<br />
impotens Casey Olibrus (Phalacridae) Olibrus<br />
impotens Casey Trichiasida (Tenebrionidae) Trichiasida<br />
impotens Casey Trichobaris (Curculionidae) Trichobaris trinotata<br />
impotens LeConte Harpalus (Carabidae) Discoderus<br />
impressa Baranowski Leiodes (Leiodidae) Leiodes<br />
impressa Casey Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Coccinella monticola<br />
impressa Casey Nothorhina (Cerambycidae) Megasemum asperum<br />
impressa Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
impressa Casey Perimegatoma (Dermestidae) Megatoma cylindricus<br />
impressa Fender Frostia (Cantharidae) Frostia<br />
impressa Hatch Elodes (Scirtidae) Elodes<br />
impressa Kirby Meloe (Meloidae) Meloe<br />
impressa LeConte Euthia (Scydmaenidae) Veraphis<br />
impressa LeConte Evolenes (Carabidae) Dercylinus<br />
impressa Melsheimer Uloma (Tenebrionidae) Uloma<br />
impressefrons LeConte Clivina (Carabidae) Clivina<br />
impressiceps Casey Gnypeta (Staphylinidae) Gnypeta<br />
impressiceps Casey Pycnoplectus (Staphylinidae) Pycnoplectus linearis<br />
impressicollis Bernhauer Atheta (Staphylinidae) Microdota<br />
impressicollis Boheman Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes clavicornis<br />
impressicollis Bonvouloir Microrhagus (Eucnemidae) Microrhagus<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
637<br />
impressicollis Casey Stereopalpus (Anthicidae) Stereopalpus guttatus<br />
impressicollis Dejean Rembus (Carabidae) Diplocheila<br />
impressicollis Fall Dasyrhadus (Melyridae) Dasyrhadus<br />
impressicollis Kirby Gyrinus (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus<br />
impressicollis LeConte Eustrophus (Melandryidae) Holostrophus<br />
impressicollis Mannerheim Cryptohypnus (Elateridae) Hypolithus<br />
impressicollis Motschulsky Amara (Carabidae) Amara conflata<br />
impressicollis Park and Wagner Oropodes (Staphylinidae) Euplecturga<br />
impressicollis Say Elater (Elateridae) Lacon<br />
impressicollis Sharp Copelatus (Dytiscidae) Copelatus<br />
impressifrons Boheman Cossonus (Curculionidae) Cossonus<br />
impressifrons Casey Lissagria (Staphylinidae) Lissagria laeviuscula<br />
impressifrons Cazier Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis haydenii<br />
impressifrons Fall Catorama (Anobiidae) Tricorynus tabaci<br />
impressifrons Gyllenhal Polydrosus (Curculionidae) Polydrusus<br />
impressifrons Hopkins Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Trischidias atomus<br />
impressifrons Kuester Ptilinus (Anobiidae) Ptilinus pectinicornis<br />
impressifrons LeConte Listronotus (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
oregonensis<br />
impressifrons Melsheimer Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca spreta<br />
impressifrons Motschulsky Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
impressifrons Motschulsky Hygrotus (Dytiscidae) Hygrotus lutescens<br />
impressifrons Schaeffer Laemophloeus (Laemophloeidae)<br />
Deinophloeus<br />
impressifrons Van Dyke Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
impressimum Hatch Lobrathium (Staphylinidae) Lobrathium<br />
impressipennis Bernhauer Atheta (Staphylinidae) Microdota<br />
impressipennis Casey Pilopius (Staphylinidae) Pilopius<br />
impressipennis Laferte Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus<br />
impressipennis Motschulsky Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus laevipes<br />
impressipennis Uhler Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus fallax<br />
impressirostris Dietz Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx tesselatus<br />
impressiventris Blatchley Pelenomus (Curculionidae) Rhinoncus<br />
squamosus<br />
impressopunctatus Schaller Dytiscus (Dytiscidae) Hygrotus<br />
impressula Casey Sibiota (Staphylinidae) Sibiota<br />
impressulus Casey Tomoderus (Anthicidae) Tomoderus<br />
impressum Sharp Cryptopleurum (Hydrophilidae) Cryptopleurum<br />
impressum Sturm Sphaeridium (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon<br />
impressum Zetterstedt Omalium (Staphylinidae) Eucnecosum<br />
brachypterum<br />
impressus Boheman Cossonus (Curculionidae) Cossonus<br />
impressus Casey Cis (Ciidae) Cis fuscipes<br />
impressus Dejean Selenophorus (Carabidae) Selenophorus palliatus<br />
impressus Dury Symbiotes (Endomychidae) Symbiotes<br />
impressus Eichhoff Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xyleborus ferrugineus<br />
impressus Fabricius Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus brunneus<br />
impressus Gemminger and Harold Criocephalus (Cerambycidae)<br />
Arhopalus foveicolle<br />
impressus Gorham Listrus (Melyridae) Dasytellus<br />
impressus Hatch Olibrus (Phalacridae) Olibrus<br />
impressus Howden Eucanthus (Geotrupidae) Eucanthus<br />
impressus LeConte Loberus (Languriidae) Loberus<br />
impressus LeConte Saprinus (Histeridae) Saprinus<br />
impressus LeConte Telephorus (Cantharidae) Cantharis<br />
impressus LeConte Xylophilus (Aderidae) Cnopus<br />
impressus Melsheimer Rhipiphorus (Rhipiphoridae) Macrosiagon<br />
pectinata<br />
impressus Pierce Panscopus (Curculionidae) Panscopus<br />
impressus Say Anthicus (Pyrochroidae) Pedilus<br />
impressus Schwarz Temnopsophus (Melyridae) Temnopsophus<br />
impressus Van Dyke Listronotus (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
a<strong>pp</strong>endiculatus<br />
impressus Zimmermann Hydrochus (Hydrophilidae) Hydrochus rufipes<br />
improcerus Wooldridge Eulimnichus (Limnichidae) Eulimnichus<br />
improvidens Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
improvidus Brown Dalopius (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
improvisa Casey Noverota (Staphylinidae) Noverota
638<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
improvisum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion brevis<br />
impubis Zimmermann Cyrtusa (Leiodidae) Apheloplastus egena<br />
impunctata Ho<strong>pp</strong>ing and Ho<strong>pp</strong>ing Cortodera (Cerambycidae) Cortodera<br />
impunctata LeConte Colenis (Leiodidae) Colenis<br />
impunctata Putzeys Celia (Carabidae) Amara jucunda<br />
impunctata Say Feronia (Carabidae) Synuchus<br />
impunctatum Brendel Trimium (Staphylinidae) Basolum<br />
impunctatum Reitter Scaphisoma (Staphylinidae) Scaphisoma<br />
impunctatus Campbell Mycetoporus (Staphylinidae) Mycetoporus<br />
impunctatus Casey Corylophodes (Corylophidae) Corylophodes<br />
impunctatus Kuwert Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon unipunctata<br />
impunctellus Casey Saprinus (Histeridae) Hypocaccus bigener<br />
impuncticollis Blatchley Longitarsus (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus<br />
impuncticollis Say Feronia (Carabidae) Amara<br />
impunctifrons Kirby Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius pennsylvanicus<br />
impunctifrons Say Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius<br />
impunctistriatum Smith Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
impunctus Solsky Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
impunctus Wingo Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus compar<br />
impupillata Heyden Crioceris (Chrysomelidae) Crioceris asparagi<br />
impura LeConte Leptura (Cerambycidae) Judolia<br />
impurus Suffrian Pachybrachis (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
impustulata Ganglbauer Nitidula (Nitidulidae) Nitidula bipunctata<br />
imulus Casey Euschides (Tenebrionidae) Stenomorpha maritimus<br />
imulus Casey Madarellus (Curculionidae) Madarellus<br />
imus Gyllenhal Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
imus Newman Pedilus (Pyrochroidae) Pedilus lugubris<br />
inaccensa LeConte Phausis (Lampyridae) Phausis<br />
inachus Smetana Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
inaequalipennis Boheman Listroderes (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
squamiger<br />
inaequalis Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis eschscholtzii<br />
inaequalis Casey Dorytomus (Curculionidae) Dorytomus<br />
inaequalis Casey Hylotrupes (Cerambycidae) Hylotrupes bajulus<br />
inaequalis Casey Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
inaequalis Casey Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
inaequalis Fabricius Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Coelophora<br />
inaequalis Fabricius Dytiscus (Dytiscidae) Hygrotus<br />
inaequalis Fabricius Silpha (Silphidae) Oiceoptoma<br />
inaequalis Fall Catorama (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
inaequalis Fall Saxinis (Chrysomelidae) Saxinis subpubescens<br />
inaequalis Fitch Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Coccinella novemnotata<br />
inaequalis Horn Colymbetes (Dytiscidae) Colymbetes densus<br />
inaequalis Kirby Amara (Carabidae) Amara patruelis<br />
inaequalis LeConte Cratonychus (Elateridae) Melanotus castanipes<br />
inaequalis LeConte Hydrochus (Hydrophilidae) Hydrochus<br />
inaequalis LeConte Pelecyphorus (Tenebrionidae) Microschatia<br />
inaequalis Say Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
inaequalis Say Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Craponius<br />
inaequalis Say Rhynchophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
inaequalis Schenkling and Marshall Listronotus (Curculionidae)<br />
Listronotus squamiger<br />
inaequalis Waterhouse Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
inaequalis Weber Hispa (Chrysomelidae) Sumitrosis<br />
inaequicollis Horn Chalcodermus (Curculionidae) Chalcodermus<br />
inaerata LeConte Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Altica<br />
inana LeConte Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga gracilis<br />
inanis Casey Curtonotus (Carabidae) Amara alpinus<br />
inanis Casey Datomicra (Staphylinidae) Datomicra<br />
inanis Horn Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
inanus LeConte Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Horistonotus<br />
inapicalis Fiori Rhagonycha (Cantharidae) Rhagonycha fulva<br />
inarmatus Schaeffer Ochodaeus (Ochodaeidae) Ochodaeus<br />
inaudax Casey Anisotarsus (Carabidae) Notiobia purpurascens<br />
incanoides Puthz Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus exploratus<br />
incanus Casey Stereopalpus (Anthicidae) Stereopalpus pruinosus<br />
incanus Linnaeus Curculio (Curculionidae) Thylacites<br />
incarinatum Ford Petalium (Anobiidae) Petalium<br />
incarinatus Zimmermann Ilybius (Dytiscidae) Ilybius<br />
incarnata Kirby Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Calvia<br />
quatuordecimguttata<br />
incensus Say Onthophagus (Scarabaeidae) Onthophagus<br />
inceptor Casey Colpodota (Staphylinidae) Acrotona<br />
inceratus Boheman Brachybamus (Curculionidae) Brachybamus<br />
electus<br />
incerta Casey Atomaria (Cryptophagidae) Anchicera<br />
incerta Casey Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria obliqua<br />
incerta Chevrolat Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela ocellata<br />
incerta Fall Corticaria (Latridiidae) Corticaria<br />
incerta Webster Diabrotica (Chrysomelidae) Acalymma trivittata<br />
incertula Casey Aloconota (Staphylinidae) Aloconota<br />
incertula Casey Oeme (Cerambycidae) Oeme rigidus<br />
incertum Lapouge Acamegonia (Carabidae) Calosoma eremicola<br />
incertum Newman Elaphidion (Cerambycidae) Parelaphidion<br />
incertus Bland Acmaeops (Cerambycidae) Brachysomida bivittata<br />
incertus Breuning Poliaenus (Cerambycidae) Poliaenus volitans<br />
incertus Buchanan Mesagroicus (Curculionidae) Mesagroicus<br />
elongellus<br />
incertus Casey Anisodactylus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus similis<br />
incertus Casey Hylotrupes (Cerambycidae) Hylotrupes bajulus<br />
incertus Casey Listrus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
incertus Casey Odontocorynus (Curculionidae) Odontocorynus<br />
incertus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
incertus Casey Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
incertus Dietz Desmoris (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
incertus Fall Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
incertus LeConte Clerus (Cleridae) Enoclerus nigripes<br />
incertus LeConte Cratonychus (Elateridae) Melanotus decumanus<br />
incertus MacLeay Opilus (Cleridae) Tarsostenus univittatus<br />
incertus Marseul Hister (Histeridae) Hister<br />
incertus Motschulsky Notaphus (Carabidae) Bembidion brevis<br />
incertus Olivier Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
incertus Say Copris (Scarabaeidae) Copris<br />
incertus Solsky Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
incestus Blaisdell Listrus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
incestus LeConte Eros (Lycidae) Eros humeralis<br />
incidens Casey Dicheirus (Carabidae) Dicheirus piceus<br />
inciertus Pacheco Dampfius (Heteroceridae) Heterocerus<br />
incipiens Casey Brennus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus rugiceps<br />
incipiens Casey Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
incipiens Dietz Pseudanthonomus (Curculionidae) Pseudanthonomus<br />
helvolus<br />
incisa Aube Acilius (Dytiscidae) Thermonetus basillaris<br />
incisa Casey Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca divaricata<br />
incisa Casey Telabis (Tenebrionidae) Telabis<br />
incisa LeConte Exopioides (Bostrichidae) Melalgus confertus<br />
incisa LeConte Feronia (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus<br />
incisa Rogers Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Calligrapha<br />
incisum Ford Petalium (Anobiidae) Petalium<br />
incisus Casey Anisodactylus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus similis<br />
incisus Casey Cremastocheilus (Scarabaeidae) Cremastocheilus<br />
retractus<br />
incisus Casey Platidius (Carabidae) Diplous californicus<br />
incisus Hatch Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
incisus LeConte Polemius (Cantharidae) Polemius laticornis<br />
incisus Mannerheim Lathridius (Latridiidae) Cartodere constrictus<br />
incisus Motschulsky Oxytelus (Staphylinidae) Oxytelus<br />
incisus Schaeffer Androlyperus (Chrysomelidae) Androlyperus<br />
incitata Casey Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia viridis<br />
incitatus Casey Stenolophus (Carabidae) Stenolophus rotundicollis<br />
inclusa LeConte Tomoxia (Mordellidae) Tomoxia<br />
inclusum LeConte Trogoderma (Dermestidae) Trogoderma versicolor<br />
incognita Howden Acoma (Pleocomidae) Acoma<br />
incognitus Lewis Sternidius (Cerambycidae) Sternidius<br />
incognitus Po<strong>pp</strong>ius Cryobius (Carabidae) Pterostichus pinguedineus
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
incognitus Schuster and Marsh Pselaptrichus (Staphylinidae)<br />
Pselaptrichus<br />
incognitus Zimmerman Colymbetes (Dytiscidae) Colymbetes exaratus<br />
incolumis Casey Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis langi<br />
incolumis Casey Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla crinita<br />
incolumis Casey Sibariops (Curculionidae) Sibariops<br />
incolumis Casey Spilota (Scarabaeidae) Anomala marginata<br />
incolumis Erichson Oxytelus (Staphylinidae) Oxytelus<br />
incommoda Horn Cantharis (Meloidae) Lytta moerens<br />
incommodus Mannerheim Calathus (Carabidae) Calathus ingratus<br />
incommunis Fall Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
incommunis Liljeblad Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
incompletior Olexa Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus brunneus<br />
incompletus Fischer von Waldheim Carabus (Carabidae) Carabus<br />
maender<br />
incompletus Hatch Hyperodes (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
incompletus Hochhuth Quedius (Staphylinidae) Philonthus varians<br />
incompletus Linsley Anoplocurius (Cerambycidae) Anoplocurius<br />
incompletus Nunenmacher Axion (Coccinellidae) Axion tripustulata<br />
incompletus Roubal Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus brunneus<br />
incompletus Schwarz Nomaretus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus<br />
incompta Casey Stethobaris (Curculionidae) Stethobaris<br />
incompta Fall Melanophthalma (Latridiidae) Melanophthalma<br />
incompta LeConte Dorcatoma (Anobiidae) Byrrhodes<br />
incomptus Blandford Hylastes (Scolytidae) Hylurgops<br />
incomptus Brown Dalopius (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
incomptus Horn Geoderces (Curculionidae) Geoderces<br />
incomptus Schuster and Grigarick Rhexidius (Staphylinidae) Rhexidius<br />
incongrua Green Silis (Cantharidae) Silis<br />
incongruens Casey Xylotrechus (Cerambycidae) Xylotrechus insignis<br />
incongruus Chittenden Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
incongruus Fall Drasterius (Elateridae) Aeolus debilis<br />
incongruus LeConte Atractopterus (Elateridae) Sericus<br />
inconspicua Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
inconspicua Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis microsticta<br />
inconspicua Casey Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena affinis<br />
inconspicua Casey Scaphisoma (Staphylinidae) Scaphisoma<br />
inconspicua Casey Spilosota (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala hirta<br />
inconspicua Chittenden Phyllotreta (Chrysomelidae) Phyllotreta<br />
inconspicua Horn Corphyra (Pyrochroidae) Pedilus<br />
inconspicua Horn Magdalis (Curculionidae) Magdalis<br />
inconspicua LeConte Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Henoticus<br />
californicus<br />
inconspicuus Casey Dasytellus (Melyridae) Dasytellus<br />
inconspicuus Fall Laccophilus (Dytiscidae) Laccophilus biguttatus<br />
inconspicuus LeConte Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Bidessonotus<br />
inconstans Casey Madarellus (Curculionidae) Madarellus<br />
inconstans Casey Stenoptochus (Curculionidae) Stenoptochus<br />
inconstans Casey Sunius (Staphylinidae) Astenus<br />
inconstans Horn Argoporis (Tenebrionidae) Argoporis<br />
inconstans Melsheimer Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis maculipennis<br />
inconstans Newman Orsodacna (Orsodacnidae) Orsodacne atra<br />
incrassata Casey Gnypeta (Staphylinidae) Gnypeta<br />
incrassata Thomson Baryodma (Staphylinidae) Aleochara verna<br />
incrassatus Dejean Daptus (Carabidae) Geopinus<br />
incredula Casey Dimetrota (Staphylinidae) Dimetrota<br />
incrematum LeConte Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
incrematus Notman Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon lateralis<br />
incretus Walker Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides obtectus<br />
incrucifera Pic Crioceris (Chrysomelidae) Crioceris asparagi<br />
incrustans Casey Zopherodes (Zopheridae) Zopherus tristis<br />
inculta Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris dilatata<br />
inculta Casey Strigota (Staphylinidae) Strigota<br />
inculta LeConte Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
inculta Motschulsky Melanophthalma (Latridiidae) Melanophthalma<br />
incultus Casey Stenolophus (Carabidae) Stenolophus<br />
incultus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus vespertinus<br />
incultus Fall Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
639<br />
incumbens Casey Datomicra (Staphylinidae) Datomicra<br />
incuria Fall Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
incuria Sanderson Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
incurva Casey Psiloscelis (Histeridae) Psiloscelis harrisii<br />
incurvum Say Bembidium (Carabidae) Elaphropus<br />
indecora Newman Oeme (Cerambycidae) Oeme rigidus<br />
indentata Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
indentata Say Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Philhygra<br />
indiana Seevers Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena<br />
indianae Blatchley Sphaeroderus (Carabidae) Sphaeroderus<br />
stenostomus<br />
indianae Jeannel Anillinus (Carabidae) Anillinus<br />
indianensis Blatchley Hydrovatus (Dytiscidae) Hydrovatus<br />
indianensis Blatchley Xantholinus (Staphylinidae) Xestolinus<br />
abdominalis<br />
indianensis Weise Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
indianus Csiki Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
indica Melsheimer Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Plateumaris metallica<br />
indicta LeConte Pyropyga (Lampyridae) Photinus<br />
indicus Eggers Thamnurgides (Scolytidae) Coccotrypes cyperi<br />
indicus Fahraeus Cleonus (Curculionidae) Cleonis piger<br />
indifferens Casey Dorytomus (Curculionidae) Dorytomus brevicollis<br />
indifferens Say Sitona (Curculionidae) Sitona<br />
indigaceus Casey Brachylobus (Carabidae) Chlaenius lithophilus<br />
indigaceus LeConte Canthon (Scarabaeidae) Canthon humectus<br />
indigens Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion impotens<br />
indigens Casey Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma tepidum<br />
indigens Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
indigens Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus angustus<br />
indigens Casey Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
indigens Casey Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus subtilis<br />
indigens Fall Acalles (Curculionidae) Acalles<br />
indigens Wood Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus indigus<br />
indigoptera Blake Trirhabda (Chrysomelidae) Trirhabda borealis<br />
indigoptera LeConte Oedionychis (Chrysomelidae) Capraita<br />
indigus Wood Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
indirecta Newman Leptura (Cerambycidae) Analeptura lineola<br />
indiscretus Sharp Limnichus (Limnichidae) Limnichoderus lutrochinus<br />
indistincta Fall Catorama (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
indistincta Haldeman Amara (Carabidae) Amara angustata<br />
indistincta LeConte Anisotoma (Leiodidae) Leiodes punctostriatus<br />
indistincta Mannerheim Celia (Carabidae) Amara quenseli<br />
indistincta Melsheimer Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca lurida<br />
indistincta O'Brien Gerstaeckeria (Curculionidae) Gerstaeckeria<br />
indistincta Smith Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
indistinctum Dejean Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
indistinctum LeConte Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma obsoleta<br />
indistinctus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus morio<br />
indistinctus Dejean Acupalpus (Carabidae) Acupalpus<br />
indistinctus Dietz Macrops (Curculionidae) Listronotus delumbis<br />
indistinctus Fall Esthesopus (Elateridae) Esthesopus<br />
indistinctus Grigarick and Schuster Batrisodes (Staphylinidae)<br />
Batrisodes<br />
indistinctus Hatch Dolichocis (Ciidae) Dolichocis<br />
indistinctus Horn Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon<br />
indistinctus LeConte Asaphes (Elateridae) Hemicrepidius<br />
indistinctus LeConte Eustrophus (Melandryidae) Eustrophinus bicolor<br />
indistinctus Motschulsky Stenolophus (Carabidae) Stenolophus<br />
limbalis<br />
indistinctus Quate Melanotus (Elateridae) Melanotus<br />
indistinctus Say Hister (Histeridae) Hister<br />
indistinctus Smetana Linohesperus (Staphylinidae) Linohesperus<br />
indistinctus White Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
obsoletus<br />
indubitalis Crotch Brachyacantha (Coccinellidae) Brachiacantha<br />
induca Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela purpurea<br />
inducta Horn Glaresis (Glaresidae) Glaresis<br />
indurata Casey Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca lurida
640<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
induratus Casey Zopherus (Zopheridae) Zopherus granicollis<br />
indus Linnaeus Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Euphoria<br />
industrius Sampson Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Premnobius cavipennis<br />
indutus Casey Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
indutus Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus caudalis<br />
indutus Casey Stereopalpus (Anthicidae) Stereopalpus pruinosus<br />
indutus Casey Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
indutus Laferte Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius impunctifrons<br />
inedita Mulsant Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
ineffectus Walker Cryptorrhynchus (Curculionidae) Sternochetus<br />
mangiferae<br />
inemarginatus Blatchley Copris (Scarabaeidae) Copris<br />
inepta Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
inepta Casey Atomaria (Cryptophagidae) Anchicera<br />
inepta Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis ovalis<br />
inepta Casey Reichenbachia (Staphylinidae) Reichenbachia<br />
inepta Casey Stethasida (Tenebrionidae) Stethasida angustula<br />
inepta Horn Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
inepta LeConte Amara (Carabidae) Amara littoralis<br />
ineptum Fall Caenocara (Anobiidae) Caenocara<br />
ineptus Casey Anchomenus (Carabidae) Agonum sordens<br />
ineptus Casey Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
ineptus Casey Prionus (Cerambycidae) Prionus californicus<br />
ineptus Horn Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus inhabilis<br />
ineptus Horn Chauliognathus (Cantharidae) Chauliognathus<br />
ineptus Horn Cremastocheilus (Scarabaeidae) Genuchinus<br />
inerme Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
inerme Newman Elaphidion (Cerambycidae) Anelaphus<br />
inermis Blatchley Pseudanthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
nubilus<br />
inermis Boheman Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
inermis Casey Tychius (Curculionidae) Sibinia<br />
inermis Eichhoff Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xyleborus xylographus<br />
inermis Fall Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
inermis Jeannel Ptomaphagus (Leptodiridae) Ptomaphagus fisus<br />
inermis Mannerheim Nyctobates (Tenebrionidae) Alobates<br />
pensylvanica<br />
inermis Motschulsky Melanophthalma (Latridiidae) Melanophthalma<br />
inermis Motschulsky Trachypachus (Trachypachidae) Trachypachus<br />
holmbergi<br />
inermis Robinson Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius alternatus<br />
inexaratus Dejean Paromalus (Histeridae) Platylomalus aequalis<br />
inexpectatus Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
inexpectatus Barr Trechus (Carabidae) Trechus<br />
inexpectatus Young Hydrovatus (Dytiscidae) Hydrovatus<br />
inexspectata Goulet and Smetana Blethisa (Carabidae) Blethisa<br />
inexspectata Hieke Amara (Carabidae) Amara<br />
inexspectata Klimaszewski Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara<br />
inexspectatus Hilsson Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
inexspectatus Roubal Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus obscurus<br />
infacetus Clark Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hygrotus lutescens<br />
infans Casey Neoclytus (Cerambycidae) Neoclytus muricatulus<br />
infans Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus gilae<br />
infans Eichhoff Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus puberulus<br />
infausta LeConte Amara (Carabidae) Amara torridus<br />
infaustus Clark Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Deronectes striatellus<br />
infaustus Haldeman Pachybrachis (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
infaustus LeConte Arhopalus (Cerambycidae) Megacyllene decorum<br />
infaustus LeConte Asbolus (Tenebrionidae) Centrioptera<br />
infaustus LeConte Cratonychus (Elateridae) Melanotus<br />
infaustus LeConte Saprinus (Histeridae) Saprinus impressus<br />
infector Boheman Conotrachelus (Curculionidae) Pheloconus<br />
infectus Fall Pedilus (Pyrochroidae) Pedilus<br />
infelix Horn Fornax (Eucnemidae) Fornax<br />
inferna Casey Gonasida (Tenebrionidae) Gonasida<br />
infernale Barr and Lawrence Agonum (Carabidae) Rhadine<br />
infernalis Fall Melanetaerius (Histeridae) Terapus<br />
infernalis Hatch Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
infernalis Wickham Tanarthrus (Anthicidae) Tanarthrus alutaceus<br />
infernus LeConte Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius nimbatus<br />
infernus Smetana Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
inferus Allen Loxandrus (Carabidae) Loxandrus<br />
infidelis Fall Cantharis (Meloidae) Linsleya<br />
infidelis Horn Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
infilatus Bates Lepturges (Cerambycidae) Lepturges<br />
infima LeConte Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
infima Mäklin Feronia (Carabidae) Pterostichus brevicornis<br />
infimis Horn Actobius (Staphylinidae) Neobisnius<br />
infimus Bates Loxandrus (Carabidae) Loxandrus<br />
infimus Erichson Colastus (Nitidulidae) Colopterus truncata<br />
infimus Jacquelin du Val Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Coproporus<br />
pulchellus<br />
infinita Casey Bryaxis (Staphylinidae) Brachygluta<br />
infirma Casey Galerita (Carabidae) Galerita lecontei<br />
infirmus Csiki Euconnus (Scydmaenidae) Euconnus<br />
infirmus Sharp Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Sennius discolor<br />
inflammata LeConte Mordella (Mordellidae) Hoshihananomia<br />
inflata LeConte Pseudomopsis (Curculionidae) Pseudomopsis<br />
inflata LeConte Simplocaria (Byrrhidae) Lioon simplicipes<br />
inflata Solier Psorodes (Tenebrionidae) Meracantha contracta<br />
inflata Wittmer Phengodes (Phengodidae) Phengodes<br />
inflaticollis Casey Amara (Carabidae) Amara cupreolata<br />
inflaticollis Casey Dirabius (Curculionidae) Dirabius<br />
inflaticollis Casey Odontocorynus (Curculionidae) Odontocorynus<br />
inflaticollis Casey Xylotrechus (Cerambycidae) Xylotrechus longitarsis<br />
inflaticollis Chemsak Anelaphus (Cerambycidae) Anelaphus<br />
inflaticollis Linsley Crossidius (Cerambycidae) Crossidius militaris<br />
inflatipennis Casey Evarthrinus (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus sodalis<br />
inflatula Casey Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca caudata<br />
inflatula Casey Eumolops (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus torvus<br />
inflatulus Casey Byturus (Byturidae) Xerasia grisescens<br />
inflatum Hatch Paradeliphrum (Staphylinidae) Porrhodites<br />
inflatus Blatchley Acalles (Curculionidae) Epacalles<br />
inflatus Casey Anastrategus (Scarabaeidae) Strategus cessus<br />
inflatus Casey Coniontellus (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis obesa<br />
inflatus Casey Edrotes (Tenebrionidae) Edrotes rotunda<br />
inflatus Horn Erchomus (Staphylinidae) Coproporus hepaticus<br />
inflatus Knull Typocerus (Cerambycidae) Typocerus sinuatus<br />
inflatus LeConte Colpius (Noteridae) Suphis<br />
inflatus LeConte Cryptadius (Tenebrionidae) Cryptadius<br />
inflatus Loomis Trox (Trogidae) Trox<br />
inflatus Say Elater (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
inflatus White Tricorynus (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
inflatus Young Bidessus (Dytiscidae) Bidessus<br />
inflectus McCorkle Elophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus<br />
infletus Allen and Carlton Scaphinotus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus<br />
inflexa Barrett Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
inflexa Casey Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
inflexula Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis puncticollis<br />
infodiens Mannerheim Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus<br />
investigator<br />
informalis Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
informis Casey Reichenbachia (Staphylinidae) Reichenbachia<br />
infossus Raffray Euplectus (Staphylinidae) Pycnoplectus<br />
infrarufa Breuning Oberea (Cerambycidae) Oberea schaumii<br />
infrequens Anderson Cleonidius (Curculionidae) Cleonidius<br />
infrequens Miller Heterocerus (Heteroceridae) Heterocerus<br />
infrequens O'Brien Gerstaeckeria (Curculionidae) Gerstaeckeria<br />
infulata Casey Sableta (Staphylinidae) Sableta<br />
infulatus Blackman Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
infulatus LeConte Litargus (Mycetophagidae) Litargus balteatus<br />
infumata Hentz Pyrochroa (Pyrochroidae) Pedilus labiatus<br />
infumatus Candeze Atractosomus (Elateridae) Atractodes<br />
infumatus Casey Gyrohypnus (Staphylinidae) Neohypnus dimidiatus<br />
infumatus Green Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
infumatus LeConte Eucinetus (Eucinetidae) Eucinetus
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
infumatus LeConte Pedilus (Pyrochroidae) Pedilus collaris<br />
infuscata Blatchley Calodera (Staphylinidae) Calodera<br />
infuscata LeConte Colaspis (Chrysomelidae) Paria quadrinotata<br />
infuscata Motschulsky Brachypalpus (Hydrophilidae) Anacaena<br />
limbatum<br />
infuscata Mäklin Epuraea (Nitidulidae) Epuraea terminalis<br />
infuscata Schaeffer Lactica (Chrysomelidae) Monomacra<br />
infuscatum LeConte Callidium (Cerambycidae) Phymatodes<br />
infuscatum Stephens Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon<br />
haemorrhoidalis<br />
infuscatus Aube Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
infuscatus Bernhauer Tachyporus (Staphylinidae) Tachyporus jocosus<br />
infuscatus Boheman Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus nebulosus<br />
infuscatus Casey Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus<br />
pilosus<br />
infuscatus Casey Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
infuscatus Dejean Agonoderus (Carabidae) Stenolophus<br />
infuscatus Fahraeus Ischnocerus (Anthribidae) Ischnocerus<br />
infuscatus Germar Aphanobius (Elateridae) Orthostethus<br />
infuscatus LeConte Berosus (Hydrophilidae) Berosus<br />
infuscatus Linsley Batyle (Cerambycidae) Batyle suturale<br />
infuscatus Motschulsky Langurites (Languriidae) Langurites lineata<br />
infuscatus Motschulsky Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius<br />
infuscatus Motschulsky Scalopterus (Melyridae) Attalus scincetus<br />
infuscatus Reitter Pocadius (Nitidulidae) Pocadius helvolus<br />
infuscatus Sharp Coelambus (Dytiscidae) Hygrotus<br />
ingenitus Casey Hyperaspidius (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspidius<br />
ingens Blackman Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
ingens Casey Aphonus (Scarabaeidae) Aphonus variolosus<br />
ingens Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
ingens Casey Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma peregrinator<br />
ingens Casey Chalcophora (Buprestidae) Chalcophora virginiensis<br />
ingens Casey Euferonia (Carabidae) Pterostichus stygica<br />
ingens Casey Polopinus (Tenebrionidae) Polopinus<br />
ingens Casey Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
ingens Fall Athous (Elateridae) Athous scissus<br />
ingens Fall Megorama (Anobiidae) Megorama<br />
ingens Henderson Listronotus (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
ingens Horn Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria<br />
ingenua Fall Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
ingenuus Casey Nicentrus (Curculionidae) Nicentrus<br />
ingenuus LeConte Telephorus (Cantharidae) Cultellunguis<br />
ingrata Fall Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
ingrata Hatch Pseudohaida (Staphylinidae) Subhaida<br />
ingratula Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Phasmota<br />
ingratus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus tenuis<br />
ingratus Dejean Calathus (Carabidae) Calathus<br />
inguinatus Mannerheim Helophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus<br />
auricollis<br />
inhabilis Casey Euschides (Tenebrionidae) Stenomorpha<br />
inhabilis Chandler Tanarthrus (Anthicidae) Tanarthrus<br />
inhabilis Kerremans Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
inhabilis Werner Tomoderus (Anthicidae) Tomoderus<br />
inhumerale Ciski Sphaeridium (Hydrophilidae) Sphaeridium lunatum<br />
inimica Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
iniquus Blackman Myeloborus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus boycei<br />
innatus Casey Hypherpes (Carabidae) Pterostichus algidus<br />
innerans Casey Anisotarsus (Carabidae) Notiobia terminata<br />
innexus Say Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
innocens Casey Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus nanus<br />
innocens Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
innocens Casey Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium<br />
innocens Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus socer<br />
innocens Casey Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
innocua Casey Baryodma (Staphylinidae) Aleochara bimaculata<br />
innocua Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis elongata<br />
innocua Casey Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca lurida<br />
innocum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion californicum<br />
innocuum Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
innocuus Horn Minyomerus (Curculionidae) Minyomerus<br />
innocuus Horn Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
innocuus LeConte Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
innocuus LeConte Prionus (Cerambycidae) Prionus emarginatus<br />
innomina Dillon Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta brunnea<br />
innominata Smith Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga nitida<br />
innotabilis Notman Orthodiatelus (Staphylinidae) Orthodiatelus<br />
innotatus Pic Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Mimosestes mimosae<br />
innoxia LeConte Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis haydenii<br />
innuba Fabricius Melolontha (Scarabaeidae) Anomala<br />
innuens Casey Olisthopus (Carabidae) Olisthopus<br />
innuitorum Brown Lyperopherus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
vermiculosus<br />
inopia Casey Bryaxis (Staphylinidae) Reichenbachia<br />
inopia Casey Datomicra (Staphylinidae) Datomicra<br />
inopia Fall Corticaria (Latridiidae) Corticaria<br />
inopia Sanderson Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
inopiatus Fall Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
inopina Casey Leptoferonia (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
inopinata Barr Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
inopinata Barr Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
inopinum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion salebratum<br />
inops Brown Anisotoma (Leiodidae) Anisotoma<br />
inops Casey Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium<br />
inops Casey Telabis (Tenebrionidae) Telabis<br />
inops Eichhoff Cryphalus (Scolytidae) Hypocryphalus mangiferae<br />
inops Horn Ataenius (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius puncticollis<br />
inops LeConte Cryptohypnus (Elateridae) Paradonus pectoralis<br />
inops Marseul Paromalus (Histeridae) Platylomalus aequalis<br />
inordinata Chittenden Phyllotreta (Chrysomelidae) Phyllotreta<br />
inordinatus Brown Dalopius (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
inornata Blaisdell Tegrodera (Meloidae) Tegrodera erosa<br />
inornata Blake Monoxia (Chrysomelidae) Monoxia<br />
inornata Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis eschscholtzii<br />
inornata Casey Litolathra (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium<br />
inornata Fall Coscinoptera (Chrysomelidae) Coleothorpa mucorea<br />
inornata Horn Nitidula (Nitidulidae) Nitidula ziczac<br />
inornata Horn Thricolepis (Curculionidae) Thricolepis<br />
inornata Randall Acropteroxys (Languriidae) Acropteroxys gracilis<br />
inornata Randall Buprestis (Buprestidae) Anthaxia<br />
inornata Rogers Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Chrysolina<br />
inornata Say Priocera (Cleridae) Cymatodera<br />
inornata Say Saperda (Cerambycidae) Saperda<br />
inornata Smith Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
inornatum Brendel Bryaxis (Staphylinidae) Anchylarthron cornutum<br />
inornatum Say Bembidium (Carabidae) Tachyta nana<br />
inornatus Bland Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus protractus<br />
inornatus Campbell Tachyporus (Staphylinidae) Tachyporus<br />
inornatus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus tenuis<br />
inornatus Casey Valenus (Cerambycidae) Valenus<br />
inornatus Fall Malachius (Melyridae) Malachius auritus<br />
inornatus Horn Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Mimosestes mimosae<br />
inornatus Kuster Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Bruchus signaticornis<br />
inornatus LeConte Cleonus (Curculionidae) Cleonidius trivittatus<br />
inornatus Randall Pyrochroa (Pyrochroidae) Pedilus lugubris<br />
inornatus Sharp Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus niger<br />
inquietum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion texanum<br />
inquietus Blackman Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus deletus<br />
inquietus Casey Loxandrus (Carabidae) Loxandrus minor<br />
inquietus Erichson Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Bisnius<br />
inquilina Casey Nasirema (Staphylinidae) Amarochara<br />
inquilinum Casey Medon (Staphylinidae) Medon<br />
inquilinus Casey Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
inquilinus Linell Platydema (Tenebrionidae) Platydema<br />
inquinatus Herbst Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius distinctus<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
641
642<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
inquinatus Mannerheim Liophloeus (Curculionidae) Lepidophorus<br />
inquinatus Say Elater (Elateridae) Glyphonyx<br />
inquisitor Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
inquisitor Casey Anchomenus (Carabidae) Platynus opaculus<br />
inquisitor Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela sperata<br />
inquisitor Linnaeus Cerambyx (Cerambycidae) Rhagium<br />
inquisitus Casey Blapstinus (Tenebrionidae) Blapstinus discolor<br />
inquisitus Casey Mycetoporus (Staphylinidae) Mycetoporus<br />
inquisitus Casey Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
inquisitus Fall Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
inquisitus Horn Ataenius (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius<br />
insanus Blatchley Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium<br />
insanus Candeze Agriotes (Elateridae) Agriotes<br />
inscapularis Pic Cantharis (Cantharidae) Cantharis livida<br />
inscitus Casey Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus nanus<br />
inscitus Casey Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus laticollis<br />
inscius Say Elater (Elateridae) Glyphonyx recticollis<br />
inscriptus Crotch Gaurodytes (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
insculpta Herbst Buprestis (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris femorata<br />
insculptus Horn Ataenius (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius<br />
insculptus LeConte Hydrobius (Hydrophilidae) Hydrobius fuscipes<br />
insculptus LeConte Rhexius (Staphylinidae) Rhexius<br />
insecabilis Colonnelli Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
lecontei<br />
insecuta E<strong>pp</strong>elsheim Atheta (Staphylinidae) Boreophilia<br />
inseparatus Puthz Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
insertus Haldeman Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
insertus LeConte Saprinus (Histeridae) Euspilotus<br />
insidiosa Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
insidiosa Casey Onychobaris (Curculionidae) Onychobaris<br />
insidiosus Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
insidiosus LeConte Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
insigne Casey Cryptorhopalum (Dermestidae) Cryptorhopalum<br />
pruddeni<br />
insignior Breuning Oberea (Cerambycidae) Oberea bimaculata<br />
insignis Casey Aeletes (Histeridae) Aeletes<br />
insignis Casey Calandrinus (Curculionidae) Calandrinus obsoletus<br />
insignis Casey Euphoria (Scarabaeidae) Euphoria<br />
insignis Casey Hyperaspidius (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspidius<br />
insignis Casey Oberea (Cerambycidae) Oberea bimaculata<br />
insignis Casey Otidocephalus (Curculionidae) Myrmex<br />
insignis Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Athetota<br />
insignis Casey Stenaspis (Cerambycidae) Stenaspis verticalis<br />
insignis Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
insignis Casey Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
insignis Dejean Amara (Carabidae) Amara<br />
insignis Fall Leptura (Cerambycidae) Ortholeptura<br />
insignis Henderson Listronotus (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
insignis Horn Acmaeoderoides (Buprestidae) Acmaeoderoides<br />
insignis Horn Dysticheus (Curculionidae) Dysticheus<br />
insignis Horn Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta cupraeola<br />
insignis LeConte Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
insignis LeConte Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
insignis LeConte Xylotrechus (Cerambycidae) Xylotrechus<br />
insignis Mannerheim Miscodera (Carabidae) Broscodera<br />
insignis Marsh Lophioderus (Scydmaenidae) Lophioderus<br />
insignis Mäklin Mycetoporus (Staphylinidae) Mycetoporus americanus<br />
insignis Perkins Thalattodora (Curculionidae) Dryotribus mimeticus<br />
insignis Rey Helophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus brevipalpis<br />
insignis Schenkling Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera<br />
insignis Sharp Laccophilus (Dytiscidae) Laccophilus pictus<br />
insignitus Gravenhorst Oxytelus (Staphylinidae) Anotylus<br />
insinuans Casey Cyrtophorus (Cerambycidae) Microclytus<br />
compressicollis<br />
insipidus Fall Telephorus (Cantharidae) Hemipodistra<br />
insipidus Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
insipiens Casey Myllaena (Staphylinidae) Myllaena<br />
insipiens Say Elater (Elateridae) Melanotus<br />
insitus Casey Bothrotes (Tenebrionidae) Bothrotes<br />
insolarcus Casey Gnathoncus (Histeridae) Gnathoncus<br />
insolens Brown Dalopius (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
insolens Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Liogluta<br />
insolens Casey Cis (Ciidae) Cis americanus<br />
insolens Casey Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena<br />
insolens Casey Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis conviva<br />
insolens Casey Leptoplectus (Staphylinidae) Leptoplectus pertenuis<br />
insolens Dietz Cionistes (Curculionidae) Cionomimus<br />
insolens Fall Microzogus (Anobiidae) Microzogus<br />
insolens Horn Longitarsus (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus<br />
insolens LeConte Amphizoa (Amphizoidae) Amphizoa<br />
insolens Miller Heterocerus (Heteroceridae) Heterocerus<br />
insoletum Linsley Anoplium (Cerambycidae) Cacophrissus pauper<br />
insoletus Chemsak and Linsley Aneflus (Cerambycidae) Aneflus<br />
prolixus<br />
insolita Barr Rhadine (Carabidae) Rhadine<br />
insolita Brown Neocyrtusa (Leiodidae) Neocyrtusa<br />
insolita Cartwright Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
marginalis<br />
insolita Casey Datomicra (Staphylinidae) Dimetrota sectator<br />
insolita Casey Diaulota (Staphylinidae) Diaulota densissima<br />
insolita Casey Reichenbachia (Staphylinidae) Reichenbachia<br />
insolita Casey Tarphiota (Staphylinidae) Tarphiota geniculata<br />
insolita Casey Trichobaris (Curculionidae) Trichobaris<br />
insolita Green Silis (Cantharidae) Silis<br />
insolita Liljeblad Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena texana<br />
insolita Melsheimer Sphaeroderma (Chrysomelidae) Aphthona<br />
insolita Notman Eamicrota (Staphylinidae) Eumicrota socia<br />
insolitus Brown Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
insolitus Brown Dalopius (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
insolitus Casey Saprinus (Histeridae) Chelyoxenus xerobatis<br />
insolitus Casey Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
insolitus Doyen Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Neobaphion papula<br />
insolitus Orchymont Laccobius (Hydrophilidae) Laccobius<br />
insolitus Sharp Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Merobruchus<br />
insomnis Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela lepida<br />
insomnis Casey Myllaena (Staphylinidae) Myllaena<br />
insons Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
insopitans Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion platynoides<br />
inspectus Casey Odontocorynus (Curculionidae) Odontocorynus<br />
insperata Green Silis (Cantharidae) Silis<br />
insperata Smith Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga anxia<br />
insperatus Brown Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius<br />
insperatus Horn Cantharis (Meloidae) Lytta<br />
insperatus Horn Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius caerulicollis<br />
inspiciens Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela circumpicta<br />
instabilis Blaisdell Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
instabilis Bruce Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus<br />
tuberculosus<br />
instabilis Casey Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
instabilis Fall Gyrinus (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus aeratus<br />
instabilis Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis falli<br />
instabilis Fall Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
instabilis Haldeman Pachyta (Cerambycidae) Judolia<br />
instabilis Horn Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Bisnius<br />
instabilis Mäklin Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Tachinus<br />
instans Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris tenuestriata<br />
instratus LeConte Hister (Histeridae) Spilodiscus<br />
instructus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus laevipes<br />
insueta Casey Arisota (Staphylinidae) Acrotona<br />
insuetum Casey Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum propinquus<br />
insulana Casey Baryodma (Staphylinidae) Aleochara castaneipennis<br />
insulanus Brown Dalopius (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
insulanus Brown Ochthebius (Hydraenidae) Ochthebius discretus<br />
insulare Casey Medon (Staphylinidae) Medon<br />
insulare Casey Metoponium (Tenebrionidae) Metoponium
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
insulare Laporte Coelostoma (Hydrophilidae) Dactylosternum<br />
abdominale<br />
insularis Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
insularis Blackman Renocis (Scolytidae) Chaetophloeus<br />
insularis Blackwelder Endeodes (Melyridae) Endeodes<br />
insularis Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes laticollis<br />
insularis Blaisdell Stenopodius (Chrysomelidae) Stenopodius<br />
insularis Brown Aegialia (Scarabaeidae) Aegialia crassa<br />
insularis Casey Brennus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus marginatus<br />
insularis Casey Calathus (Carabidae) Calathus ruficollis<br />
insularis Casey Coniotis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis lata<br />
insularis Casey Dicheirus (Carabidae) Dicheirus piceus<br />
insularis Casey Patrobus (Carabidae) Patrobus foveocollis<br />
insularis Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
insularis Champion Phaleria (Tenebrionidae) Phaleria debilis<br />
insularis Chevrolat Trox (Trogidae) Trox<br />
insularis Eggers Coccotrypes (Scolytidae) Coccotrypes cyperi<br />
insularis Eggers Dryocoetes (Scolytidae) Coccotrypes cyperi<br />
insularis Fairmaire Ptychodes (Cerambycidae) Neoptychodes<br />
trilineatus<br />
insularis Fall Dasytastes (Melyridae) Dasytastes<br />
insularis Fall Melanophthalma (Latridiidae) Melanophthalma<br />
insularis Fall Rhynchites (Attelabidae) Pselaphorhynchites<br />
insularis Fall Xarifa (Anobiidae) Xarifa<br />
insularis Grouvelle Brachypterus (Brachypteridae) Neobrachypterus<br />
insularis Helfer Hi<strong>pp</strong>omelas (Buprestidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>omelas<br />
insularis Horn Amara (Carabidae) Amara<br />
insularis Kuschel Lissorhoptrus (Curculionidae) Lissorhoptrus chapini<br />
insularis Laporte Hydrophilus (Hydrophilidae) Hydrophilus<br />
insularis Laporte Nitidula (Nitidulidae) Lobiopa<br />
insularis Mäklin Trichopteryx (Ptiliidae) Acrotrichis sitkaense<br />
insularis Perkins Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus eruditus<br />
insularis Schaeffer Boloschesis (Chrysomelidae) Neochlamisus jacobyi<br />
insularis Sharp Canthydrus (Noteridae) Suphisellus<br />
insularis Sharp Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xyleborus ferrugineus<br />
insularis Smetana Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius labradorensis<br />
insularis Van Dyke Sciopithes (Curculionidae) Sciopithes<br />
insularum Dillon Lagocheirus (Cerambycidae) Lagocheirus<br />
araneiformis<br />
insulata Fitch Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia parenthesis<br />
insulata LeConte Lytta (Meloidae) Pyrota<br />
insulata LeConte Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordella<br />
insulata Madge Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia<br />
insulatus Gordon Cephaloscymnus (Coccinellidae) Cephaloscymnus<br />
insulatus LeConte Collops (Melyridae) Collops punctulatus<br />
insulatus LeConte Ochthedromus (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
insulcata Campbell Haida (Staphylinidae) Haida<br />
insulina Casey Sericoda (Carabidae) Sericoda obsoleta<br />
insulsa Casey Colpodota (Staphylinidae) Acrotona<br />
insulsus Candeze Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Cardiophorus convexus<br />
insulsus Casey Morychus (Byrrhidae) Morychus oblongus<br />
insulsus Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
insulsus Casey Stenocellus (Carabidae) Bradycellus<br />
intacta Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
intacta Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
intactus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus somnulentus<br />
intactus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus innocuus<br />
intaminatus Stephens Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus varians<br />
intecta Casey Aloconota (Staphylinidae) Aloconota<br />
intectus Casey Hypherpes (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
integer Casey Acylomus (Phalacridae) Acylomus<br />
integer Casey Brennus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus interruptus<br />
integer Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis<br />
integer Casey Conotrachelus (Curculionidae) Conotrachelus<br />
integer Casey Euschides (Tenebrionidae) Stenomorpha<br />
integer Casey Geodromicus (Staphylinidae) Psephidonus<br />
integer Casey Metoponium (Tenebrionidae) Metoponium<br />
integer Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus colonus<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
643<br />
integer Eichhoff Coccotrypes (Scolytidae) Coccotrypes carpophagus<br />
integer Eichhoff Tomicus (Scolytidae) Ips<br />
integer Fall Nemadus (Leptodiridae) Nemadus<br />
integer Haldeman Clytus (Cerambycidae) Xylotrechus<br />
integer Harold Ataenius (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius<br />
integer Heer Cryptophagus (Languriidae) Cryptophilus<br />
integer LeConte Dineutus (Gyrinidae) Dineutus sublineatus<br />
integer LeConte Dyschirius (Carabidae) Dyschirius<br />
integer LeConte Euplectus (Staphylinidae) Bibloplectus<br />
integer LeConte Omorgus (Trogidae) Trox punctatus<br />
integer LeConte Prionus (Cerambycidae) Prionus<br />
integer Sharp Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus o<strong>pp</strong>ositus<br />
integra Casey Lathrobiella (Staphylinidae) Lobrathium inviolatum<br />
integra Horn Epuraea (Nitidulidae) Epuraea<br />
integra LeConte Galeruca (Chrysomelidae) Ophraella notulata<br />
integra LeConte Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga clypeata<br />
integratus Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
integricollis Schaeffer Canthon (Scarabaeidae) Boreocanthon<br />
puncticollis<br />
integripennis LeConte Zarhipis (Phengodidae) Zarhipis<br />
integrum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
integrum Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
integrus Fall Hemiptychus (Anobiidae) Dorcatoma<br />
intellectus Grigarick and Schuster Hylotychus (Staphylinidae)<br />
Lucifotychus<br />
intendens Walker Nitidula (Nitidulidae) Haptoncus luteola<br />
intenta Casey Ischnoglossa (Staphylinidae) Dexiogyia<br />
intenta Jolivet Timarcha (Chrysomelidae) Timarcha cerdo<br />
intentus Bright Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
intercepta Chaudoir Stolonis (Carabidae) Oxycrepis<br />
interceptus LeConte Saprinus (Histeridae) Gnathoncus<br />
interfector Newman Feronia (Carabidae) Pterostichus tristis<br />
intergenea Bates Cotinis (Scarabaeidae) Cotinis mutabilis<br />
intergivus Barr Enoclerus (Cleridae) Enoclerus laetus<br />
interior Fall Dyschirius (Carabidae) Dyschirius<br />
interior Lindroth Cymindis (Carabidae) Cymindis<br />
interjecta Baranowski Leiodes (Leiodidae) Leiodes<br />
interjectionis Crotch Oedionychis (Chrysomelidae) Kuschelina laeta<br />
intermedia Achard Polyspila (Chrysomelidae) Calligrapha bidenticola<br />
intermedia Belon Cartodere (Latridiidae) Cartodere<br />
intermedia Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes cordata<br />
intermedia Brendel Bryaxis (Staphylinidae) Brachygluta<br />
intermedia Casey Galerita (Carabidae) Galerita janus<br />
intermedia Casey Leptacmaeops (Cerambycidae) Cortodera subpilosus<br />
intermedia Casey Oberea (Cerambycidae) Oberea tripunctata<br />
intermedia Fitch Saperda (Cerambycidae) Saperda tridentata<br />
intermedia Haldeman Nyctobates (Tenebrionidae) Alobates morio<br />
intermedia Horn Trogosita (Trogossitidae) Tenebroides corticalis<br />
intermedia Howden Thalycra (Nitidulidae) Thalycra<br />
intermedia Jacoby Phrynocepha (Chrysomelidae) Phrynocepha<br />
intermedia LeConte Caenocara (Anobiidae) Byrrhodes<br />
intermedia Tower Leptinotarsa (Chrysomelidae) Leptinotarsa<br />
decemlineata<br />
intermedia Valentine Steniridia (Carabidae) Scaphinotus ridingsii<br />
intermedia Van Dyke Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria<br />
intermedia Wittmer Phengodes (Phengodidae) Phengodes fusciceps<br />
intermediata Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
sandieginis<br />
intermediopronotalis Horn Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
intermedium Po<strong>pp</strong>ius Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion lenae<br />
intermedius Blake Myochrous (Chrysomelidae) Mychrous<br />
intermedius Brendel Rhexidius (Staphylinidae) Rhexidius<br />
intermedius Casey Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
intermedius Casey Trichiotinus (Scarabaeidae) Trichiotinus texanus<br />
intermedius Crotch Thermonectes (Dytiscidae) Thermonetus basillaris<br />
intermedius Deitz Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus dietzi<br />
intermedius Donisthorpe Leptacinus (Staphylinidae) Leptacinus<br />
intermedius Fall Coelambus (Dytiscidae) Hygrotus
644<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
intermedius Fall Glycerius (Carabidae) Bradycellus<br />
intermedius Fall Notoxus (Anthicidae) Notoxus<br />
intermedius Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
intermedius Grinnell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes osculans<br />
intermedius Jacoby Euphrytus (Chrysomelidae) Euphrytus<br />
intermedius Jacquelin du Val Hydrophilus (Hydrophilidae)<br />
Hydrophilus ater<br />
intermedius Kirby Elaphrus (Carabidae) Elaphrus americanus<br />
intermedius Kirby Notaphus (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
intermedius Kuester Xantholinus (Staphylinidae) Gauropterus fulgidus<br />
intermedius LeConte Crossidius (Cerambycidae) Crossidius suturalis<br />
intermedius LeConte Scarites (Carabidae) Scarites quadriceps<br />
intermedius Leng Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
intermedius Lindroth Notiophilus (Carabidae) Notiophilus<br />
intermedius Marshall Attalus (Melyridae) Attalus<br />
intermedius Motschulsky Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Bruchus pisorum<br />
intermedius Reitter Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus investigator<br />
intermedius Smith Silvanus (Silvanidae) Nausibius clavicornis<br />
intermedius Sokanovskii Scolytus (Scolytidae) Scolytus rugulosus<br />
intermedius Valentine Neaphaenops (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
intermedius Van Dyke Sciopithes (Curculionidae) Sciopithes<br />
intermedius Voss Coenorrhinus (Attelabidae) Merhynchites bicolor<br />
intermedius Wood Carphoborus (Scolytidae) Carphoborus<br />
intermissus Kuwert Neleus (Passalidae) Passalus punctiger<br />
intermixta Blatchley Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica<br />
intermixta Helmuth Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
intermixtus Casey Blapstinus (Tenebrionidae) Blapstinus<br />
intermixtus Casey Edrotes (Tenebrionidae) Edrotes rotunda<br />
intermixtus Fall Luperodes (Chrysomelidae) Eusattodera<br />
intermixtus Hatch Tychius (Curculionidae) Tychius semisquamosus<br />
intermixtus Helava Onthophilus (Histeridae) Onthophilus<br />
intermuralis Pacheco Heterocerus (Heteroceridae) Neoheterocerus<br />
interna Brown Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Chrysomela mainensis<br />
internatus Pascoe Tranes (Curculionidae) Tranes<br />
interpositus Bechyne Typophorus (Chrysomelidae) Typophorus nigritus<br />
interpres Benick Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus colonus<br />
interpretis Enns Zonitis (Meloidae) Zonitis<br />
interpunctatulus Dietz Macrops (Curculionidae) Listronotus vitticollis<br />
interpunctatus Hochhuth Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Bisnius fimetarius<br />
interpunctatus Kirby Harpalus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus nigrita<br />
interpunctatus Marsham Dytiscus (Haliplidae) Haliplus fulvus<br />
interpunctus Eichhoff Tomicus (Scolytidae) Ips perturbatus<br />
interpunctus Hopkins Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
interstitialis<br />
interrita Arnett Oxacis (Oedemeridae) Paroxacis<br />
interrogans Mulsant Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia sinuata<br />
interrogatus Fabricius Dytiscus (Dytiscidae) Coptotomus<br />
interrupta Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes omissa<br />
interrupta Casey Neomysia (Coccinellidae) Myzia<br />
interrupta Couper Microrhopala (Chrysomelidae) Microrhopala<br />
xerene<br />
interrupta Fabricius Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Chrysomela<br />
interrupta Fitch Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Coccinella<br />
transversoguttata<br />
interrupta Marseul Leionota (Histeridae) Hololepta<br />
interrupta Newman Leptura (Cerambycidae) Leptura subhamata<br />
interrupta Pierce Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis abdominalis<br />
interrupta Say Colaspis (Chrysomelidae) Metachroma<br />
interrupta Stephan Rhagodera (Colydiidae) Rhagodera<br />
interruptum Say Opatrum (Tenebrionidae) Blapstinus<br />
interruptus Beauvois Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus<br />
interruptus Blatchley Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
interruptus Casey Dinocleus (Curculionidae) Apleurus albovestitus<br />
interruptus Casey Oropus (Staphylinidae) Oropus<br />
interruptus Gundersen Enochrus (Hydrophilidae) Enochrus<br />
interruptus Haldeman Amniscus (Cerambycidae) Amniscus collaris<br />
interruptus Herbst Carabus (Carabidae) Scarites subterraneus<br />
interruptus Horn Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius<br />
interruptus Laferte Tomoderus (Anthicidae) Tomoderus<br />
interruptus Laporte and Gory Clytus (Cerambycidae) Xylotrechus<br />
undulatus<br />
interruptus LeConte Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus obsoletoguttatus<br />
interruptus LeConte Dasytes (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
interruptus LeConte Euplectus (Staphylinidae) Pycnoplectus<br />
interruptus LeConte Neoclytus (Cerambycidae) Neoclytus<br />
interruptus LeConte Ochthebius (Hydraenidae) Ochthebius<br />
interruptus LeConte Ptinus (Anobiidae) Ptinus<br />
interruptus LeConte Trichodes (Cleridae) Trichodes apivorus<br />
interruptus Linnaeus Scarabaeus (Passalidae) Passalus<br />
interruptus Mannerheim Bostrichus (Scolytidae) Ips tridens<br />
interruptus Menetries Cychrus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus<br />
interruptus Reitter Phloeonemus (Colydiidae) Phloeonemus<br />
interruptus Say Carabus (Carabidae) Carabus vinctus<br />
interruptus Say Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Deronectes griseostriatus<br />
interruptus Say Psammodius (Scarabaeidae) Neopsammodius<br />
interruptus Sharp Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Stator limbatus<br />
intersectum Germar Bembidion (Carabidae) Tetragonoderus<br />
intersectus Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
intersectus Crotch Gaurodytes (Dytiscidae) Agabus seriatus<br />
intersetosus Eggers Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus eruditus<br />
interstitialis Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes immunis<br />
interstitialis Casey Languria (Languriidae) Languria convexicollis<br />
interstitialis Casey Listrus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
interstitialis Champion Blapstinus (Tenebrionidae) Blapstinus fortis<br />
interstitialis Champion Charisius (Tenebrionidae) Charisius<br />
interstitialis Dejean Amara (Carabidae) Amara<br />
interstitialis Dietz Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
interstitialis Dietz Macrops (Curculionidae) Listronotus vitticollis<br />
interstitialis Eichhoff Tomicus (Scolytidae) Ips calligraphus<br />
interstitialis Eichhoff Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xyleborus volvulus<br />
interstitialis Gyllenhal Scyphophorus (Curculionidae) Scyphophorus<br />
acupunctatus<br />
interstitialis Hopkins Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
interstitialis Hubbard Anophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
striatus<br />
interstitialis LeConte Psylliodes (Chrysomelidae) Psylliodes convexior<br />
interstitialis LeConte Saprinus (Histeridae) Aphelosternus<br />
interstitialis Mannerheim Phratora (Chrysomelidae) Phratora<br />
interstitialis Melsheimer Corymbites (Elateridae) Limonius<br />
interstitialis Motschulsky Limodrumus (Carabidae) Platynus<br />
mannerheimii<br />
interstitialis Say Feronia (Carabidae) Amphasia<br />
interstitialis Say Rhynchaenus (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
interstitialis Say Rhynchophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
interstitialis Say Tenebrio (Tenebrionidae) Idiobates castaneus<br />
interstrialis Hatch Anisotoma (Leiodidae) Anisotoma confusa<br />
intertexta Haldeman Timarcha (Chrysomelidae) Timarcha intricata<br />
intervallatus Chittenden Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
pertinax<br />
interventor Lindroth Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
intextus Swaine Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
intimus Schuster and Marsh Pselaptrichus (Staphylinidae) Pselaptrichus<br />
intonsus Smetana Crinolinus (Staphylinidae) Crinolinus<br />
intonsus Wood Pityoborus (Scolytidae) Pityoborus secundus<br />
intrepidus Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
pubescens<br />
intricata Casey Bryaxis (Staphylinidae) Brachygluta<br />
intricata Casey Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis<br />
intricata Casey Chitalia (Staphylinidae) Aleodorus<br />
intricata Casey Desmiphora (Cerambycidae) Desmiphora hirticollis<br />
intricata Champion Cantharis (Meloidae) Lytta cribrata<br />
intricata Haldeman Timarcha (Chrysomelidae) Timarcha<br />
intricata Mannerheim Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes cordata<br />
intricatus Casey Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
intricatus Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
intricatus Horn Ulkeus (Histeridae) Ulkeus
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
intricatus Kraus Lasconotus (Colydiidae) Lasconotus<br />
intricatus LeConte Dicaelus (Carabidae) Dicaelus sculptilis<br />
intricatus Menetries Lyperophorus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
vermiculosus<br />
intricatus Suffrian Pachybrachis (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis mnigrum<br />
intritus Casey Saprinus (Histeridae) Xerosaprinus<br />
introversa Green Silis (Cantharidae) Silis<br />
intrudens Casey Strigota (Staphylinidae) Strigota<br />
intrusa Horn Melanophila (Buprestidae) Melanophila<br />
intrusoides Hatch Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Nephus sordidus<br />
intrusus Blandford Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xyleborus<br />
intrusus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
intrusus Green Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
intrusus Horn Bolitobius (Staphylinidae) Carphacis<br />
intrusus Horn Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Nephus<br />
intrusus Kono Phyllobius (Curculionidae) Phyllobius<br />
inurbanus Abdullah Pedilus (Pyrochroidae) Pedilus<br />
inusitatum Park Decarthron (Staphylinidae) Decarthron<br />
inustum Stephens Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon atricapillus<br />
inutilis Brown Ludius (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
inutilis Fall Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
inutilis Horn Actobius (Staphylinidae) Erichsonius<br />
inutilus Horn Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius granarius<br />
invadens Fall Conotrachelus (Curculionidae) Conotrachelus<br />
invalida Say Cantharis (Cantharidae) Polemius laticornis<br />
invalidum Casey Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum consimile<br />
invenusta Casey Metaxya (Staphylinidae) Philhygra<br />
invenustus Casey Oxytelus (Staphylinidae) Oxytelus<br />
inversa Horn Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
inversa LeConte Omosita (Nitidulidae) Omosita discoidea<br />
inversus Candeze Agriotes (Elateridae) Sericus<br />
inversus Casey Callisthenes (Carabidae) Calosoma discors<br />
inversus Horn Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Bisnius<br />
inversus Say Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Quedius capucinus<br />
inversus Sharp Ilybius (Dytiscidae) Ilybius pleuriticus<br />
investigator Mannerheim Rhagium (Cerambycidae) Rhagium inquisitor<br />
investigator Zetterstedt Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus<br />
invicta Brown Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Chrysomela<br />
invidiosa Casey Sericoda (Carabidae) Sericoda bogemannii<br />
invidiosum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion clemens<br />
invidiosus Brown Dalopius (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
inviolatum Scheerpeltz Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lobrathium<br />
invisitata Liljeblad Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordella<br />
invisus Fall Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
invisus Horn Throscus (Throscidae) Aulonothroscus punctatus<br />
invita Horn Pyrota (Meloidae) Pyrota<br />
involuta Casey Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena<br />
involutus Casey Arthmius (Staphylinidae) Arthmius<br />
inyo Fall Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela tranquebarica<br />
inyo Wickham Tanarthrus (Anthicidae) Tanarthrus<br />
inyoensis Blaisdell Listrus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
inyoensis Blaisdell Pseudasydates (Melyridae) Pseudasydates<br />
inyoensis Blaisdell Stenopodius (Chrysomelidae) Stenopodius<br />
inyoensis Bright Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus absonus<br />
inyoensis Liljeblad Diclidia (Scraptiidae) Diclidia<br />
inyoensis Moldenke Saxinis (Chrysomelidae) Saxinis saucia<br />
inyoensis Pierce Exema (Chrysomelidae) Exema conspersa<br />
inyoensis Tanner Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
inyoensis Van Dyke Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
inyoensis Van Dyke Enoclerus (Cleridae) Enoclerus<br />
inyoensis Van Dyke Hi<strong>pp</strong>omelas (Buprestidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>omelas<br />
ionae LeConte Batrisus (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
ione Newman Pachyta (Cerambycidae) Gaurotes cyanipenne<br />
iota Casey Tarphiota (Staphylinidae) Tarphiota geniculata<br />
iowaensis Casey Paederus (Staphylinidae) Paederus<br />
iowaensis Sleeper Oopterinus (Curculionidae) Oopterinus perforatus<br />
iowana Casey Anaferonia (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus incisa<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
645<br />
iowana Casey Falagria (Staphylinidae) Falagria dissecta<br />
iowanus Casey Anchomenus (Carabidae) Platynus decentis<br />
iowanus Casey Platycerus (Lucanidae) Platycerus virescens<br />
iowanus Casey Pycnorus (Staphylinidae) Orus dentiger<br />
iowensis Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Earota<br />
iowensis Casey Balaninus (Curculionidae) Curculio<br />
iowensis Casey Euplectus (Staphylinidae) Euplectus karsteni<br />
iowensis Casey Galerita (Carabidae) Galerita bicolor<br />
iowensis Casey Hister (Histeridae) Spilodiscus<br />
iowensis Casey Isomira (Tenebrionidae) Isomira<br />
iowensis Casey Leptusa (Staphylinidae) Leptusa canonica<br />
iowensis Casey Oberea (Cerambycidae) Oberea bimaculata<br />
iowensis Casey Odontocorynus (Curculionidae) Odontocorynus<br />
iowensis Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda sagulata<br />
iowensis Casey Pilopius (Staphylinidae) Pilopius<br />
iowensis Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
iowensis Casey Tachys (Carabidae) Paratachys oblitus<br />
iowensis Casey Tetraopes (Cerambycidae) Tetraopes tetrophthalmus<br />
iowensis Chapin Hydnocera (Cleridae) Phyllobaenus<br />
iowensis Freitag Evarthrus (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus<br />
iowensis Schoof Conotrachelus (Curculionidae) Conotrachelus<br />
iowensis Wickham Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
iracundus Say Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
ireos Villa and Villa Anobium (Anobiidae) Stegobium paniceus<br />
iricolor LeConte Dicaelus (Carabidae) Dicaelus purpuratus<br />
iricolor Say Hydrocanthus (Noteridae) Hydrocanthus<br />
iricolor Say Melolontha (Scarabaeidae) Serica<br />
iricolor Young Gyretes (Gyrinidae) Gyretes<br />
iridescens Casey Chalcophora (Buprestidae) Chalcophora georgiana<br />
iridescens Casey Omophron (Carabidae) Omophron americanum<br />
iridescens LeConte Ochthedromus (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
iridescens Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta pilosa<br />
iridescens Rivnay Rhipiphorus (Rhipiphoridae) Rhipiphorus<br />
iridipennis Motschulsky Europhilus (Carabidae) Badister flavipes<br />
iridiventris Solsky Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus piceatus<br />
irinus Horn Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
iripennis Casey Euaesthetus (Staphylinidae) Euaesthetus<br />
iripennis LeConte Selenophorus (Carabidae) Selenophorus opalinus<br />
iripennis Nicolay and Weiss Euferonia (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
iripennis Say Harpalus (Carabidae) Amblygnathus<br />
iripennis Schaeffer Harpalus (Carabidae) Aztecarpalus schaefferi<br />
iris Fall Saprinus (Histeridae) Hypocaccus<br />
iris Motschulsky Loxandrus (Carabidae) Loxandrus recta<br />
iris Olivier Altica (Chrysomelidae) Monomacra<br />
iris Van Dyke Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
iroides Fall Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
irrasa Mäklin Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
irrasus Casey Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
irrasus Lanchester Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Cardiophorus<br />
irregulare Schaeffer Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma schaefferi<br />
irregulare Walker Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma tepidum<br />
irregularis Beutenmüller Cychrus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus viduus<br />
irregularis Blaisdell Dasytes (Melyridae) Dasytes<br />
irregularis Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
irregularis Casey Languria (Languriidae) Languria<br />
irregularis Casey Olibrus (Phalacridae) Olibrus<br />
irregularis Casey Strigoderma (Scarabaeidae) Strigoderma arbicola<br />
irregularis Casey Triaena (Carabidae) Amara scitula<br />
irregularis Champion Baeocera (Staphylinidae) Baeocera<br />
irregularis LeConte Chaetocnema (Chrysomelidae) Chaetocnema<br />
irregularis LeConte Pelecyphorus (Tenebrionidae) Glyptasida aeger<br />
irregularis Mannerheim Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus hypomelas<br />
irregularis Mannerheim Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
concinnus<br />
irregularis Motschulsky Dicheirus (Carabidae) Dicheirus piceus<br />
irregularis Panzer Curculio (Curculionidae) Diaprepes abbreviatus<br />
irregularis Tanner Brachytarsus (Anthribidae) Trigonorhinus<br />
irregularis Weise Anisosticta (Coccinellidae) Anisosticta bitriangularis
646<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
irresectus Fahraeus Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
obtectus<br />
irrita Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
irrita Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris interstitialis<br />
irritans Schedl Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus indigus<br />
irritus Fall Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
irrorata Fender Ellychnia (Lampyridae) Ellychnia<br />
irrorata LeConte Hoplia (Scarabaeidae) Hoplia oregona<br />
irrorata LeConte Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordella atrata<br />
irrorata LeConte Zascelis (Curculionidae) Zascelis<br />
irroratus Dietz Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
irroratus LeConte Clytus (Cerambycidae) Neoclytus<br />
irroratus Linnaeus Cerambyx (Cerambycidae) Elaphidion<br />
irroratus Schaeffer Toxotropis (Anthribidae) Ormiscus<br />
irrupta Casey Pseudota (Staphylinidae) Pseudota<br />
irruptus Casey Anchomenus (Carabidae) Agonum decora<br />
irvingi Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Stethusa<br />
irwini Howell Pristocelis (Melyridae) Pristoscelis<br />
isabellae Genier Hoplandria (Staphylinidae) Hoplandria<br />
isabellae Ho<strong>pp</strong>ing Leptura (Cerambycidae) Judolia scapularis<br />
isabellae LeConte Faronus (Staphylinidae) Sonoma<br />
isabellae LeConte Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
isabellae Wolcott Cymatodera (Cleridae) Araeodontia<br />
isabellinus Kuester Anthrenus (Dermestidae) Anthrenus<br />
isabellinus Melsheimer Dolopius (Elateridae) Agriotes<br />
iselini Chandler Tanarthrus (Anthicidae) Tanarthrus<br />
isitiva Robinson Anomala (Scarabaeidae) Anomala<br />
islandica Kraatz Homalota (Staphylinidae) Boreophilia<br />
islasi Schedl Conophthocranulus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
schwerdtfergeri<br />
islasi Wood Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus schwerdtfergeri<br />
isodonoides Fairmaire Orizabus (Scarabaeidae) Orizabus<br />
isola Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta clemente<br />
isolata Obenberger Melanophila (Buprestidae) Oxypteris consputa<br />
isolatum Psota Moneilema (Cerambycidae) Moneilema armatum<br />
isolatus Dietz Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
isolatus Sleeper Acanthoscelidius (Curculionidae) Acanthoscelidius<br />
isquitus Sleeper Cercopeus (Curculionidae) Cercopeus<br />
isthmiensis Matthews Copris (Scarabaeidae) Copris lecontei<br />
iterans Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
iterans Casey Olisthopus (Carabidae) Olisthopus<br />
iteratus Sharp Laemophloeus (Laemophloeidae) Cryptolestes<br />
uncicornis<br />
ites Kuschel Atopomacer (Nemonychidae) Atopomacer<br />
ithacana Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
ithacana Casey Falagria (Staphylinidae) Falagria dissecta<br />
ituriensis Schedl Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus plumeriae<br />
iuvenis Freitag Evarthrus (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus<br />
ivae Chittenden Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus scrobicollis<br />
j<br />
jaakovlevi Semenov Elaphrus (Carabidae) Elaphrus angusticollis<br />
jablanicensis Obenberger Corynetes (Cleridae) Necrobia violacea<br />
jacintana Linsley Anoplodera (Cerambycidae) Judolia swainei<br />
jacinto Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara aurata<br />
jacinto Casey Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius tricolor<br />
jacinto Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus jacobianus<br />
jacobaeae Waterhouse Longitarsus (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus<br />
jacobiana Casey Phloeopora (Staphylinidae) Phloeopora<br />
jacobiana Horn Oedionychis (Chrysomelidae) Kuschelina<br />
jacobianum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
jacobianus Casey Belonuchus (Staphylinidae) Belonuchus ephi<strong>pp</strong>iatus<br />
jacobianus Casey Hister (Histeridae) Hister sexstriatus<br />
jacobianus Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
jacobianus Dietz Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
jacobina Casey Brachygluta (Staphylinidae) Brachygluta<br />
jacobina LeConte Amara (Carabidae) Amara<br />
jacobina Linell Lema (Chrysomelidae) Neolema<br />
jacobinum LeConte Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lobrathium<br />
jacobinus Casey Dinocleus (Curculionidae) Apleurus<br />
jacobinus Casey Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
jacobinus Fall Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
jacobinus Horn Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
jacobinus LeConte Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
jacobyi Blackwelder Chlamisus (Chrysomelidae) Neochlamisus<br />
jacobyi Bowditch Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
jacquelini Chevrolat Hylochares (Eucnemidae) Arrhipis lanieri<br />
jacqueti Pic Crioceris (Chrysomelidae) Crioceris asparagi<br />
jactatus Say Cantharis (Cantharidae) Rhaxonycha carolinus<br />
jaculus LeConte Corymbites (Elateridae) Proludius<br />
jacumbae Knull Hesperorhipis (Buprestidae) Hesperorhipis<br />
jaegeri Pa<strong>pp</strong> Pelecyphorus (Tenebrionidae) Philolithus<br />
jaguarina Knull Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeoderopsis<br />
jalapensis Champion Lobopoda (Tenebrionidae) Lobopoda punctulata<br />
jamaicensis Drury Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Xyloryctes<br />
jamaicensis Marcuzzi Phaleria (Tenebrionidae) Phaleria punctipes<br />
jamezi Hatch Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus investigator<br />
jansoni Matthews Trichopteryx (Ptiliidae) Acrotrichis montandoni<br />
janssoni Nyholm Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon unipunctata<br />
janthina LeConte Altica (Chrysomelidae) Altica chalybea<br />
janthinipennis Dejean Aptinus (Carabidae) Brachinus<br />
janthinum LeConte Callidium (Cerambycidae) Callidium violaceus<br />
janus Fabricius Carabus (Carabidae) Galerita<br />
janus Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis nigricornis<br />
janus Panzer Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Onthophagus striatulus<br />
janus Smetana Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
jaoquinella Saylor Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica oliver<br />
japani Hatch Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus investigator<br />
japonensis Voet Curculeones (Curculionidae) Diaprepes abbreviatus<br />
japonica Newman Popillia (Scarabaeidae) Popillia<br />
japonicus Lesne Dinoderus (Bostrichidae) Dinoderus<br />
japonicus Sicard Chilocorus (Coccinellidae) Chilocorus kuwanae<br />
japonicus Thunberg Amblycerus (Anthribidae) Araecerus fasciculatus<br />
japonum Reitter Lyctoxylon (Bostrichidae) Lyctoxylon<br />
jaquesi Hatch Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus stygicus<br />
jaquesi Hatch Saprinus (Histeridae) Hypocaccus<br />
jasperanum Fall Agathidium (Leiodidae) Agathidium<br />
jasperensis Belicek Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
jasperi Swaine Pityokteines (Scolytidae) Pityokteines minutus<br />
jatrophae Fall Copturus (Curculionidae) Cylindrocopturus<br />
jatrophae Wollaston Lyctus (Bostrichidae) Lyctus brunneus<br />
javalinopsis Erwin Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus<br />
javanus Chapuis Scolytus (Scolytidae) Scolytus multistriatus<br />
javanus Eggers Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
javeti Marseul Saprinus (Histeridae) Hypocaccus patruelis<br />
jaynei Casey Perimegatoma (Dermestidae) Megatoma variegata<br />
jeanneae Wolfe and Matta Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
jeanneli Krekeler Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae)<br />
Pseudanophthalmus tenuis<br />
jeanneli Park Arianops (Staphylinidae) Arianops<br />
jeanneli Park Batrisodes (Staphylinidae) Batriasymmodes quisnamus<br />
jeanneli Valentine Ameroduvalius (Carabidae) Ameroduvalius<br />
jeffersi Pinto Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
jeffersonianus Knull Octinodes (Elateridae) Octinodes<br />
jeffreyi Blackman Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
jeffreyi Hopkins Dendroctonus (Scolytidae) Dendroctonus<br />
jeffreyi Kavanaugh Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria<br />
jejumosa Hustache Trichobaris (Curculionidae) Trichobaris trinotata<br />
jejuniosa Casey Trichobaris (Curculionidae) Trichobaris trinotata<br />
jejunus Casey Phalacrus (Phalacridae) Phalacrus<br />
jejunus Casey Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus amethystinus<br />
jejunus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
jejunus Fall Athous (Elateridae) Athous coquerelli<br />
jejunus LeConte Platynus (Carabidae) Rhadine
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
jekelii Horn Geotrupes (Geotrupidae) Geotrupes blackburnii<br />
jenisonii Gistel Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela punctulata<br />
jenisseense Sahlberg Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion la<strong>pp</strong>onicum<br />
jenksi Pierce Exema (Chrysomelidae) Exema conspersa<br />
jenneri Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta gualalae<br />
jenniferae Wolfe and Matta Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
jerseiensis Stibick Paradonus (Elateridae) Paradonus<br />
jerseyiana Bernhauer and Scheerpeltz Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
jimenezi Duges Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
jimenezi Duges Tylosis (Cerambycidae) Tylosis<br />
joanna Barr Arianops (Staphylinidae) Arianops nuntahalae<br />
joanna Peck Adelopsis (Leptodiridae) Adelopsis<br />
jocosa Fall Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
jocosa Harold Oedionychis (Chrysomelidae) Kuschelina miniata<br />
jocosus Horn Actobius (Staphylinidae) Neobisnius<br />
jocosus Horn Oxoplus (Cerambycidae) Crossidius coralinus<br />
jocosus Say Tachyporus (Staphylinidae) Tachyporus<br />
jocuvestus Park Batrisodes (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
johannis Fall Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
johanseni Swaine Dendroctonus (Scolytidae) Dendroctonus punctatus<br />
johni Klausnitzer Cyphon (Scirtidae) Cyphon<br />
johnsahlbergi Csiki Amara (Carabidae) Amara torridus<br />
johnsoni Casey Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Coccinella<br />
johnsoni Fall Cafius (Staphylinidae) Philonthus nudus<br />
johnsoni Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta kelsoensis<br />
johnsoni Ulke Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
johnsoni Van Dyke Panscopus (Curculionidae) Panscopus<br />
johnsoni Van Dyke Scaphinotus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus<br />
johnsonii Fitch Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela circumpicta<br />
johnstonis Westwood Micralymma (Staphylinidae) Micralymma<br />
marinum<br />
jonesi Barr Agonum (Carabidae) Rhadine larvalis<br />
jonesi Jeannel Ptomaphagus (Leptodiridae) Ptomaphagus loedingi<br />
jonesi Lane Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius<br />
jonesi Park Batrisodes (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
jonesi Park Bythinopsis (Staphylinidae) Bythinopsis<br />
jonesi Peck Adelopsis (Leptodiridae) Adelopsis<br />
jonesi Peck Catopocerus (Leptodiridae) Catopocerus<br />
jonesi Sanderson Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga ilicis<br />
jonesi Valentine Nelsonites (Carabidae) Nelsonites<br />
jonesi Valentine Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
jordae Fuente Crioceris (Chrysomelidae) Crioceris asparagi<br />
jordai Rotger Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela lengi<br />
jordani Valentine Euxenus (Anthribidae) Euxenus<br />
josephi Arnett Oxacis (Oedemeridae) Oxacis<br />
josephi MacNamara Selonodon (Cebrionidae) Selonodon<br />
josephi Matthews Amphizoa (Amphizoidae) Amphizoa insolens<br />
josephi Matthews Trichopteryx (Ptiliidae) Acrotrichis<br />
josephineum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion obliquulum<br />
jouteli Davis Neoclytus (Cerambycidae) Neoclytus<br />
jouteli Dow Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera protractus<br />
jouteli Leng Clerus (Cleridae) Enoclerus viduus<br />
jovialis Fall Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
jovialis LeConte Mordella (Mordellidae) Glipa oculata<br />
juabense Casey Lobometopon (Tenebrionidae) Lobometopon<br />
juabitica Casey Pristodactyla (Carabidae) Synuchus dubia<br />
juanae Martinez Canthon (Scarabaeidae) Canthon<br />
jubilaea Motschulsky Renardia (Staphylinidae) Renardia nigrellus<br />
jucunda Csiki Celia (Carabidae) Amara<br />
jucunda LeConte Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Plateumaris rufa<br />
jucunda LeConte Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis lugubris<br />
jucunda LeConte Tetrops (Cerambycidae) Phaea monostigma<br />
jucundum Casey Lobometopon (Tenebrionidae) Lobometopon<br />
jucundum Horn Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
jucundus Brown Dalopius (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
jucundus Herman Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
jucundus Horn Actobius (Staphylinidae) Neobisnius<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
647<br />
judaeus Roubal Alphitophagus (Tenebrionidae) Alphitophagus<br />
bifasciata<br />
judsoni Schuster Mayetia (Staphylinidae) Mayetia<br />
juelichi Casey Epitragodes (Tenebrionidae) Phegoneus<br />
jugalis Casey Hydrosmecta (Staphylinidae) Hydrosmecta<br />
juglandis Blackman Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
eruditus<br />
juglandis Blackman Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
juglandis Haldeman Hetoemis (Cerambycidae) Dorcaschema cinerea<br />
juglandis Knull Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
juglandis LeConte Conotrachelus (Curculionidae) Conotrachelus<br />
juglandis Leng Phymatodes (Cerambycidae) Phymatodes<br />
jugoslavicus Roubal Opilo (Cleridae) Opilo domesticus<br />
jugosus Chittenden Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
callosus<br />
juliana Mulsant Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Coccinella trifasciata<br />
julianus Burmeister Strategus (Scarabaeidae) Strategus aloeus<br />
julianus Horn Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Merobruchus<br />
julichi Casey Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus<br />
julichi Dietz Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
julichi Dury Cis (Ciidae) Cis subtilis<br />
julii LeConte Blethisa (Carabidae) Blethisa<br />
julius Peck Ptomaphagus (Leptodiridae) Ptomaphagus loedingi<br />
juncea Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
juncea Knull Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca<br />
junci Couper Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Plateumaris nitida<br />
juncta Casey Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia convergens<br />
juncta Germar Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Leptinotarsa<br />
juncta Johnson Epilachna (Coccinellidae) Epilachna varivestis<br />
junctus Casey Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus lecontei<br />
junctus Casey Tetraopes (Cerambycidae) Tetraopes basalis<br />
jungovittatus White Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
alternans<br />
junii Lohse Philhygra (Staphylinidae) Philhygra<br />
juniperae Knull Dystaxiella (Buprestidae) Glyptoscelimorpha<br />
juniperi Blake Glyptoscelis (Chrysomelidae) Glyptoscelis<br />
juniperi Blatchley Paria (Chrysomelidae) Paria<br />
juniperi Burke Trachykele (Buprestidae) Trachykele blondeli<br />
juniperi Fisher Callidium (Cerambycidae) Callidium<br />
juniperi Fisher Hylotrupes (Cerambycidae) Semanotus<br />
juniperi Hatch Amecocerus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
juniperi Linsley Methia (Cerambycidae) Methia<br />
juniperi Swaine Phloeosinus (Scolytidae) Phloeosinus serratus<br />
juniperina Wickham Gyascutus (Buprestidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>omelas<br />
juniperinus Chamberlin Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
juniperinus Sanborn Erirhinus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
juniperus Nunenmacher Hyperaspidius (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspidius<br />
comparatus<br />
junki Thery Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeoderopsis<br />
juno Fabricius Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
jurgans Tottenham Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
justum Park Decarthron (Staphylinidae) Decarthron<br />
juvencum Haldeman Asemum (Cerambycidae) Asemum striatus<br />
juvencus Brendel Batrisus (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
juvencus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
juvencus Fabricius Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Ligyrus neglectus<br />
juvenilis Fall Listrochelus (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
k<br />
kabyliana Chobaut Crioceris (Chrysomelidae) Crioceris asparagi<br />
kadjakensis Portevin Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus vespilloides<br />
kahli Bowman Batrisodes (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
kaibabensis Johnson Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela cinctipennis<br />
kaibabiae Moldenke Saxinis (Chrysomelidae) Saxinis saucia<br />
kalicki Beal Pseudohadrotoma (Dermestidae) Pseudohadrotoma<br />
kalmbachi Buchanan Micralcinus (Curculionidae) Micralcinus
648<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
kalmiae Fall Galerucella (Chrysomelidae) Pyrrhalta<br />
kalmiae Melsheimer Graptodera (Chrysomelidae) Altica<br />
kalmii Schönherr Callidium (Cerambycidae) Phymatodes dimidiatum<br />
kalshoveni Schedl Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus javanus<br />
kalumae Lindroth Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
kamchatakensis Putzeys Trechus (Carabidae) Trechus apicalis<br />
kamtschatica Motschulsky Atomaria (Cryptophagidae) Anchicera<br />
kanakoffi Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
kanawhae Hopkins Ernoporicus (Scolytidae) Ernoporicus<br />
kanei Andrews Metophthalmus (Latridiidae) Metophthalmus<br />
kanei Potts Anomala (Scarabaeidae) Anomala<br />
kaniksu Blackman Phloeosinus (Scolytidae) Phloeosinus punctatus<br />
kansana Casey Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara gracilicornis<br />
kansana Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
kansana Casey Cyllene (Cerambycidae) Megacyllene decorum<br />
kansana Casey Euphoria (Scarabaeidae) Euphoria sepulcralis<br />
kansana Casey Pseudobaris (Curculionidae) Pseudobaris<br />
kansana Casey Reichenbachia (Staphylinidae) Reichenbachia<br />
kansana Casey Sibariops (Curculionidae) Sibariops<br />
kansana Hayes and McCollock Anomala (Scarabaeidae) Anomala<br />
flavipennis<br />
kansana Moldenke Saxinis (Chrysomelidae) Saxinis omogera<br />
kansana Parry Dibolia (Chrysomelidae) Dibolia<br />
kansana Schaeffer Anisostena (Chrysomelidae) Anisostena<br />
kansana Schaeffer Anomoea (Chrysomelidae) Anomoea laticlavia<br />
kansana Seevers Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena<br />
kansana Seevers Microdonia (Staphylinidae) Microdonia<br />
kansana Werner Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
kansanus Cartwright Bolbocerastes (Geotrupidae) Bolbocerastes<br />
imperialis<br />
kansanus Casey Hypherpes (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
kansanus Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
kansanus Fall Ochodaeus (Ochodaeidae) Ochodaeus<br />
kansanus LeConte Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus<br />
kansanus Wickham Cremastocheilus (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius knausi<br />
kapones Grigarick and Schuster Reichenbachia (Staphylinidae)<br />
Reichenbachia<br />
karanisensis Blaisdell Thaumaphrastus (Dermestidae) Thorictodes<br />
heydeni<br />
karinae Baranowski Leiodes (Leiodidae) Leiodes<br />
karlsioei Linell Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
karsteni Reichenbach Pselaphus (Staphylinidae) Euplectus<br />
kaskaskia Klimaszewski Myllaena (Staphylinidae) Myllaena<br />
kaszabi Hlisnikovsky Liodes (Leiodidae) Leiodes triepkei<br />
kaszabi Janssens Ochthebius (Hydraenidae) Ochthebius<br />
kaszabi Pa<strong>pp</strong> Araeoschizus (Tenebrionidae) Araeoschizus<br />
kaszabi Smetana Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
kaszabiana Pochon Anthaxia (Buprestidae) Anthaxia cyanella<br />
kathleenae Ball Scaphinotus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus petersi<br />
katiae Battoni Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
kavanaughi Erwin Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus<br />
kavanaughi Hieke Amara (Carabidae) Amara<br />
kaweana Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
kaweana Fall Ludius (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
keechelus Hatch Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion dyschirinum<br />
keeneanum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion carolinense<br />
keeni Blackman Myeloborus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
keeni Blackman Phloeosinus (Scolytidae) Phloeosinus<br />
keeni Blackman Pseudohylesinus (Scolytidae) Pseudohylesinus tsugae<br />
keeni Casey Amara (Carabidae) Amara littoralis<br />
keeni Casey Amerizus (Carabidae) Bembidion oblongulus<br />
keeni Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Lamiota<br />
keeni Casey Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus<br />
distinguendus<br />
keeni Casey Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena<br />
keeni Casey Lioligus (Byrrhidae) Lioligus nitida<br />
keeni Casey Oropus (Staphylinidae) Oropus<br />
keeni Casey Platycerus (Lucanidae) Platyceropsis<br />
keeni Casey Strangalepta (Cerambycidae) Neoalosterna rubida<br />
keeni Keen Haida (Staphylinidae) Haida<br />
keenianum Casey Eunonia (Staphylinidae) Syntomium<br />
keiferi Linsley Eustromula (Cerambycidae) Eustromula<br />
kelleri Brown Pseudeurostus (Anobiidae) Pseudeurostus<br />
kelleyi Malkin Bolitobius (Staphylinidae) Lordithon bimaculatus<br />
kelloggi Dury Scaphinotus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus<br />
kelloggi Knull Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
kelsoensis Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
kelsoi Gordon and Cartwright Aegialia (Scarabaeidae) Aegialia<br />
keltoni Howden Thalycra (Nitidulidae) Thalycra<br />
kempi Casey Prionus (Cerambycidae) Prionus laticollis<br />
kempi Casey Triplectrus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus merula<br />
kempiana Casey Cercolia (Cerambycidae) Trigonarthris proxima<br />
kenaiensis Brown Phratora (Chrysomelidae) Phratora<br />
kenaiensis Fall Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus wasastjernae<br />
kendalli Kirby Ctenicerus (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
kenti Blackman Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus ornatus<br />
kentuckensis Barr Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus acutipes<br />
kentuckensis Valentine Darlingtonea (Carabidae) Darlingtonea<br />
kentuckiana Ritcher Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
kernensis Blaisdell Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
kerni Haldeman Euphoria (Scarabaeidae) Euphoria<br />
kerniana Fall Leptura (Cerambycidae) Leptura<br />
kernianum Casey Paramedon (Staphylinidae) Medon<br />
kessleri Blatchley Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Gabrius ovaliceps<br />
keyensis Blake Colaspis (Chrysomelidae) Colaspis<br />
kiesenwetteri Sachse Xantholinus (Staphylinidae) Nudobius cephalus<br />
kincaidi Hatch Agathidium (Leiodidae) Agathidium<br />
kincaidi Hatch Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion falsum<br />
kincaidi Hatch Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius parvicollis<br />
kincaidi Hatch Colon (Leptodiridae) Colon<br />
kincaidi Hatch Euaesthetus (Staphylinidae) Euaesthetus<br />
kincaidi Hatch Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
kincaidi Hatch Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Nephus ornatus<br />
kincaidi McGrath and Hatch Hypocaccus (Histeridae) Hypocaccus<br />
kincaidi Minsk and Hatch Amara (Carabidae) Amara pallipes<br />
kincaidi Schwarz Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria<br />
kingi Barr Arianops (Staphylinidae) Arianops<br />
kingi Brown Ho<strong>pp</strong>ingiana (Melyridae) Ho<strong>pp</strong>ingiana hudsonicus<br />
kingsolveri Cornell Eubaeocera (Staphylinidae) Baeocera<br />
kingsolveri Johnson Acanthoscelides (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
kinzeli Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus socer<br />
kirbii Stephens Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus brunneus<br />
kirbii Stephens Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus brunneus<br />
kirbyi Aurivillius Neoclytus (Cerambycidae) Neoclytus muricatulus<br />
kirbyi Baly Zeugophora (Megalopodidae) Zeugophora abnormis<br />
kirbyi Brown Dichelonyx (Scarabaeidae) Dichelonyx<br />
kirbyi Casey Cleonus (Curculionidae) Cleonidius poricollis<br />
kirbyi Casey Cymindis (Carabidae) Cymindis cribricollis<br />
kirbyi Casey Tachyta (Carabidae) Tachyta nana<br />
kirbyi Crotch Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Coccinella hieroglyphica<br />
kirbyi Dillon Meloe (Meloidae) Meloe<br />
kirbyi Horn Tachycellus (Carabidae) Bradycellus<br />
kirbyi Lacordaire Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Plateumaris rufa<br />
kirbyi LeConte Byrrhus (Byrrhidae) Byrrhus<br />
kirbyi LeConte Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela tranquebarica<br />
kirbyi LeConte Corticaria (Latridiidae) Corticaria ferruginea<br />
kirbyi Lindroth Anisodactylus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus<br />
kirki Balsbaugh Paria (Chrysomelidae) Paria fragariae<br />
kirni Cartwright Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
kirni Ross Onthophilus (Histeridae) Onthophilus<br />
kirschii Reitter Pharaxonotha (Languriidae) Pharaxonotha<br />
kisatchie Genier Hoplandria (Staphylinidae) Hoplandria<br />
kiseri Hatch Hydnobius (Leiodidae) Hydnobius<br />
kissingeri Dillon Urgleptes (Cerambycidae) Urgleptes<br />
kiteleyi Campbell Oxyporus (Staphylinidae) Oxyporus<br />
kiteleyi Campbell Sepedophilus (Staphylinidae) Sepedophilus
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
kiteleyi Smetana Oxybleptes (Staphylinidae) Oxybleptes<br />
kittilense Munster Arpedium (Staphylinidae) Eucnecosum tenuis<br />
klagesi Bernhauer Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
klagesi Fall Trichodema (Anobiidae) Trichodesma<br />
klahowyae Perrault Scaphinotus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus johnsoni<br />
klamathea Larson Philophuga (Carabidae) Calleida viridis<br />
klamathensis Casey Callisthenes (Carabidae) Calosoma subasperatum<br />
klamathensis Larson and Leech Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
klimaszewskii Genier Hoplandria (Staphylinidae) Hoplandria<br />
klimschi Bernhauer Atheta (Staphylinidae) Stethusa<br />
knabi Brown Calligrapha (Chrysomelidae) Calligrapha<br />
knabi Brown Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Chrysomela<br />
knabi Hopkins Ernoporides (Scolytidae) Scolytogenes<br />
knabi Wolcott Clerus (Cleridae) Enoclerus<br />
knabii Blatchley Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Altica<br />
knausi Brown Glaresis (Glaresidae) Glaresis inducta<br />
knausi Brown Onthophagus (Scarabaeidae) Onthophagus<br />
knausi Brown Strigodermella (Scarabaeidae) Strigoderma pygmaea<br />
knausi Casey Bothrotes (Tenebrionidae) Bothrotes<br />
knausi Casey Discodemus (Tenebrionidae) Eusattus reticulata<br />
knausi Casey Platandria (Staphylinidae) Platandria mormonica<br />
knausi Fall Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
knausi Hopkins Xylocleptes (Scolytidae) Dendrocranulus<br />
knausi Liljeblad Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
knausi Pierce Myodites (Rhipiphoridae) Rhipiphorus vierecki<br />
knausi Schaeffer Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus obolinus<br />
knausi Schaeffer Fustiger (Staphylinidae) Fustiger<br />
knausi Schaeffer Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
knausi Swaine Hylurgops (Scolytidae) Hylurgops planirostris<br />
knausi Swaine Ips (Scolytidae) Ips<br />
knausi Van Dyke Cebrio (Cebrionidae) Selonodon<br />
knausi Wolcott Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera<br />
knausii Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
knausii Leng Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela nevadica<br />
knausii Schaeffer Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
knausii Schaeffer Saxinis (Chrysomelidae) Saxinis<br />
knausii Wickham Hydnocera (Cleridae) Phyllobaenus<br />
knechteli Swaine Pityogenes (Scolytidae) Pityogenes<br />
knobelae Brown Ochrosidia (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala<br />
knobeli Fall Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
knobeli Sanderson Stenelmis (Elmidae) Stenelmis<br />
knochei Kolbe Necrobia (Cleridae) Necrobia ruficollis<br />
knochi LeConte Cremastocheilus (Scarabaeidae) Cremastocheilus<br />
knochii Guerin-Meneville Sandalus (Rhipiceridae) Sandalus niger<br />
knochii Gyllenhal Melolontha (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
knowltoni Barr Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
knowltoni Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
knowltoni Fender Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
knowltoni Knull Aphricus (Elateridae) Aphricus<br />
knowltoni Knull Batyle (Cerambycidae) Batyle<br />
knowltoni Sleeper Myrmex (Curculionidae) Myrmex lineatus<br />
knowltoni Thatcher Xylocomesus (Curculionidae) Rhyncolus<br />
knoxi LeConte Conosoma (Staphylinidae) Sepedophilus littoreus<br />
knulli Arnett Oxacis (Oedemeridae) Oxacis fragilis<br />
knulli Arnett Vasaces (Oedemeridae) Vasaces<br />
knulli Barr Ancylotela (Buprestidae) Ancylotela<br />
knulli Barr Trichinorhipis (Buprestidae) Trichinorhipis<br />
knulli Becker Anchastus (Elateridae) Anchastus<br />
knulli Becker Ctenicera (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
knulli Blackman Micracis (Scolytidae) Micracisella<br />
knulli Dillon Urgleptes (Cerambycidae) Urgleptes<br />
knulli Fall Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius aeger<br />
knulli Fender Malthinus (Cantharidae) Caccodes<br />
knulli Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
knulli Fisher Leptostylus (Cerambycidae) Amniscus arcuatus<br />
knulli Ford Petalium (Anobiidae) Petalium<br />
knulli Green Photinus (Lampyridae) Photinus<br />
knulli Green Plateros (Lycidae) Plateros<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
649<br />
knulli Green Pleotomodes (Lampyridae) Lampyris<br />
knulli Green Silis (Cantharidae) Silis<br />
knulli Howden Acoma (Pleocomidae) Acoma<br />
knulli Howden Pseudothalycra (Nitidulidae) Pseudothalycra<br />
knulli Howden and Cartwright Onthophagus (Scarabaeidae)<br />
Onthophagus<br />
knulli Liljeblad Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordella<br />
knulli Linsley Elaphidion (Cerambycidae) Elaphidion<br />
knulli Linsley Methia (Cerambycidae) Methia<br />
knulli Marshall Collops (Melyridae) Collops<br />
knulli McKey and Fender Cultellunguis (Cantharidae) Cultellunguis<br />
ingenuus<br />
knulli Nelson Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
knulli Nelson Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca tenebrosa<br />
knulli Obenberger Anthaxia (Buprestidae) Anthaxia californica<br />
knulli Obenberger Mastogenius (Buprestidae) Haplostethus crenulatus<br />
knulli Sleeper Myrmex (Curculionidae) Myrmex<br />
knulli Smith and Balsbaugh Glyphonyx (Elateridae) Glyphonyx<br />
knulli Stephan Lasconotus (Colydiidae) Lasconotus<br />
knulli Swaine and Ho<strong>pp</strong>ing Anoplodera (Cerambycidae) Judolia<br />
gaurotoides<br />
knulli White Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Merobruchus<br />
knullorum Barr Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
knullorum Sleeper Gerstacekeria (Curculionidae) Gerstaeckeria<br />
knullorum Sleeper Stenocerus (Anthribidae) Stenocerus longulus<br />
knullorum Triplehorn Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
knullorum Wilcox Malacorhinus (Chrysomelidae) Malacorhinus<br />
koasati Klimaszewski Myllaena (Staphylinidae) Myllaena<br />
koebelei Blackman Cactopinus (Scolytidae) Cactopinus<br />
koebelei Casey Copturodes (Curculionidae) Cylindrocopturus<br />
adspersus<br />
koebelei Hopkins Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus eruditus<br />
koebelei Martin Helmis (Elmidae) Heterlimnius<br />
koebelei Nunenmacher Psyllobora (Coccinellidae) Psyllobora plagiata<br />
koebelei Van Dyke Nemocestes (Curculionidae) Geoderces koebeli<br />
koebeli Van Dyke Nemocestes (Curculionidae) Geoderces<br />
koehleriana Saylor Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
koepkei Barr Agonum (Carabidae) Rhadine<br />
komai Lewis Acritus (Histeridae) Acritus<br />
komareki O'Brien Cercopeus (Curculionidae) Cercopeus<br />
konopackii Klimaszewski Gymnusa (Staphylinidae) Gymnusa<br />
kooskooskiensis Lanchester Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Cardiophorus<br />
kootenai Johnson Listemus (Byrrhidae) Listemus<br />
kootenai Larson Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
kootenayensis Hatch Phlaeopterus (Staphylinidae) Phlaeopterus<br />
koreanus Bernhauer Leucoparyphus (Staphylinidae) Cilea silphoides<br />
kotzebuei Ball Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
kraatzi Chapuis Platypus (Platypodidae) Platypus parallelus<br />
krameri Krekeler Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
krameriae Pierce Pseudanthonomus (Curculionidae) Pseudanthonomus<br />
tomentosulus<br />
krasae Roubal Carabus (Carabidae) Carabus nemoralis<br />
krausi Dalla Torre Cis (Ciidae) Cis<br />
krausi Hatch Lasconotus (Colydiidae) Lasconotus intricatus<br />
krautwurmi Hatch Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus carolina<br />
krekeleri Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
krekeleri Park Batrisodes (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
kremeri Malkin Bolitobius (Staphylinidae) Bolitobius<br />
kroaticus Fuchs Hylastinus (Scolytidae) Hylastinus obscurus<br />
krujanensis Mader Epierus (Histeridae) Carcinops pumilio<br />
krysiae Chandler Tetrascapha (Staphylinidae) Tetrascapha<br />
kryzhanovskii Lindroth Pterostichus (Carabidae) Stereocerus rubripes<br />
kubai Pa<strong>pp</strong> Araeoschizus (Tenebrionidae) Araeoschizus<br />
kuennemanni Reitter Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
obscurus<br />
kulashi Smith and Balsbaugh Glyphonyx (Elateridae) Glyphonyx<br />
kulzeri Knisch Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon<br />
kuntzeni Bänninger Geoniotropis (Carabidae) Pachyteles
650<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
kuntzeni Csiki Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius platyderus<br />
kuntzeni Hoehne Aspidolea (Scarabaeidae) Aspidolea<br />
kunzei Aube Calyptobium (Endomychidae) Holoparamecus<br />
kunzii Schaeffer Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis weisei<br />
kuprianovii Mannerheim Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
kurilensis Kamiya Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus tristis<br />
kuschei Hatch Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus guttulus<br />
kuschei Van Dyke Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius<br />
kuwanae Silvestri Chilocorus (Coccinellidae) Chilocorus<br />
kuwerti Lomnicki Helophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus oblongus<br />
kytorrhinensis Pic Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Megacerus maculiventris<br />
l<br />
labialis Blaisdell Argoporis (Tenebrionidae) Argoporis alutacea<br />
labialis Enns Pseudozonitis (Meloidae) Pseudozonitis<br />
labialis Triplehorn Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
labiata Jacoby Disonycha (Chrysomelidae) Disonycha fumata<br />
labiata Say Melandrya (Melandryidae) Melandrya<br />
labiatus Fabricius Malachius (Melyridae) Hypebaeus obscurus<br />
labiatus Fabricius Scolytus (Carabidae) Omophron<br />
labiatus Kiesenwetter Heterocerus (Heteroceridae) Heterocerus<br />
labiatus Motschulsky Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus<br />
investigator<br />
labiatus Say Anthicus (Pyrochroidae) Pedilus<br />
labiculata Say Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Anatis<br />
labilis Erichson Epuraea (Nitidulidae) Epuraea<br />
labontei Kavanaugh Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria<br />
laborans Casey Hylocrinus (Tenebrionidae) Hylocrinus<br />
laborans Casey Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
laboulbenei Decaux Coccotrypes (Scolytidae) Coccotrypes<br />
dactyliperda<br />
labradorensis Blair Lepyrus (Curculionidae) Lepyrus<br />
labradorensis Casey Curtonotus (Carabidae) Amara torridus<br />
labradorensis Chaudoir Feronia (Carabidae) Pterostichus arcticola<br />
labradorensis Fall Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
labradorensis Johnson Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela limbata<br />
labradorensis Smetana Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
labradorica Casey Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria gyllenhali<br />
labradorinus Casey Calathus (Carabidae) Calathus ingratus<br />
labradorinus Casey Patrobus (Carabidae) Patrobus septentrionis<br />
labrata Fall Trirhabda (Chrysomelidae) Trirhabda<br />
labrata Moser Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis parvicollis<br />
labrator Kaup Neleus (Passalidae) Passalus punctiger<br />
labratus LeConte Heterocerus (Heteroceridae) Neoheterocerus gnatho<br />
labratus Melsheimer Cyclous (Gyrinidae) Dineutus discolor<br />
labreae Pierce Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis abdominalis<br />
labroexcisus Kuwert Neleus (Passalidae) Passalus punctiger<br />
labyrinthea Casey Bryaxis (Staphylinidae) Brachygluta<br />
labyrinthica Fall Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
lacaena Herbst Curculio (Curculionidae) Tanymecus<br />
laccophilinus LeConte Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hygrotus<br />
laccophilus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
lacensis Boyle Triplax (Erotylidae) Triplax<br />
lacerata Chaudoir Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela hamata<br />
lacerta Motschulsky Usechus (Zopheridae) Usechus<br />
lacertina Casey Dolosota (Staphylinidae) Pancota<br />
lacertina Sharp Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara<br />
lacertosus Casey Anisodactylus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus harrisii<br />
lacertosus Murray Carpophilus (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus brevipennis<br />
lacertus Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
lacertus Casey Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
laceyi Dillon Hyperplatys (Cerambycidae) Hyperplatys<br />
lachnophoroides Darlington Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
lachrymosus Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
lachyrmosa Newman Feronia (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
laciades Smetana Gabrius (Staphylinidae) Gabrius<br />
laciniata Casey Conibiosoma (Tenebrionidae) Aconobius<br />
laciniata Casey Parasida (Tenebrionidae) Parasida<br />
laciniatus Casey Adasytes (Melyridae) Adasytes<br />
laciniatus Casey Saprinus (Histeridae) Xerosaprinus<br />
lacordairei Berg Cantharis (Meloidae) Pyrota postica<br />
lacteicollis Champion Cryptorrhynchus (Curculionidae) Hohonus<br />
lactula Casey Venusa (Staphylinidae) Bolitochara blanchardi<br />
lacuna Marsh Veraphis (Scydmaenidae) Veraphis<br />
lacunarius Zimmermann Ochthedromus (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
lacunosum Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
lacunosus Fabricius Elater (Elateridae) Melanactes morio<br />
lacustrae Casey Omophron (Carabidae) Omophron americanum<br />
lacustre Casey Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum metallescens<br />
lacustre Casey Callidium (Cerambycidae) Callidium frigidum<br />
lacustre Casey Medon (Staphylinidae) Medon<br />
lacustre Casey Omalium (Staphylinidae) Xylodromus concinnus<br />
lacustre LeConte Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion inaequalis<br />
lacustrina Casey Acmaeops (Cerambycidae) Acmaeops proteus<br />
lacustrina Casey Amara (Carabidae) Amara littoralis<br />
lacustrina Casey Homalotusa (Staphylinidae) Homalotusa<br />
lacustrina Casey Osmoderma (Scarabaeidae) Osmoderma scabra<br />
lacustrinus Casey Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius tomentosus<br />
lacustrinus Casey Criocephalus (Cerambycidae) Arhopalus foveicolle<br />
lacustrinus Casey Stilicus (Staphylinidae) Rugilus<br />
lacustrinus Scheerpeltz Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Rabigus laxellus<br />
lacustris Bernhauer Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Staphylinus pleuralis<br />
lacustris Casey Anisocalvia (Coccinellidae) Calvia<br />
quatuordecimguttata<br />
lacustris Casey Atomaria (Cryptophagidae) Anchicera ochracea<br />
lacustris Casey Centrodera (Cerambycidae) Centrodera decoloratum<br />
lacustris Casey Echidnoglossa (Staphylinidae) Blepharhymenus<br />
lacustris Casey Euferonia (Carabidae) Pterostichus coracina<br />
lacustris Casey Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena affinis<br />
lacustris Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus opacipennis<br />
lacustris Casey Hister (Histeridae) Hister curtatus<br />
lacustris Casey Hypermallus (Cerambycidae) Anelaphus villosus<br />
lacustris Casey Leptura (Cerambycidae) Pygoleptura nigrella<br />
lacustris Casey Ligyrus (Scarabaeidae) Ligyrus gibbosus<br />
lacustris Casey Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria<br />
lacustris Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
lacustris Casey Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Rabigus laxellus<br />
lacustris Casey Pilopius (Staphylinidae) Pilopius<br />
lacustris Casey Scaphiomicrus (Staphylinidae) Scaphisoma<br />
lacustris Casey Symbiotes (Endomychidae) Symbiotes duryi<br />
lacustris Casey Tanilotes (Aderidae) Vanonus wickhami<br />
lacustris Casey Tetartopeus (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium<br />
lacustris Casey Xyloryctes (Scarabaeidae) Xyloryctes jamaicensis<br />
lacustris Darlington Platypatrobus (Carabidae) Platypatrobus<br />
lacustris Fall Ernobius (Anobiidae) Ernobius<br />
lacustris Kuschel Lissorhoptrus (Curculionidae) Lissorhoptrus<br />
lacustris LeConte Aegialia (Scarabaeidae) Aegialia<br />
lacustris LeConte Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
lacustris LeConte Amara (Carabidae) Amara<br />
lacustris LeConte Chalcophora (Buprestidae) Chalcophora virginiensis<br />
lacustris LeConte Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Coccinella monticola<br />
lacustris LeConte Cryptohypnus (Elateridae) Hypnoidus bicolor<br />
lacustris LeConte Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca lugubris<br />
lacustris LeConte Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus mixtus<br />
lacustris LeConte Ellychnia (Lampyridae) Ellychnia corrusca<br />
lacustris LeConte Helophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus<br />
lacustris LeConte Philhydrus (Hydrophilidae) Enochrus ochraceus<br />
lacustris LeConte Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
lacustris Linsley and Chemsak Desmocerus (Cerambycidae)<br />
Desmocerus auripennis<br />
lacustris Notman Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
lacustris Say Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Bidessus<br />
laeiclypeatus Kuwert Neleus (Passalidae) Passalus punctiger<br />
laelaps Smetana Gabrius (Staphylinidae) Gabrius
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
laesicolle Mäklin Omalium (Staphylinidae) Phloeonomus pusillum<br />
laesicollis LeConte Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus scrobicollis<br />
laesus LeConte Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
laesus LeConte Harpalus (Carabidae) Selenophorus<br />
laeta LeConte Languria (Languriidae) Languria<br />
laeta LeConte Leptura (Cerambycidae) Strophiona<br />
laeta Mannerheim Anisotoma (Leiodidae) Leiodes curvata<br />
laeta Perbosc Altica (Chrysomelidae) Kuschelina<br />
laeta Waterhouse Copidita (Oedemeridae) Oxacis<br />
laeta Waterhouse Ptosima (Buprestidae) Ptosima<br />
laetabilis Casey Pancota (Staphylinidae) Pancota<br />
laetabilis Olliff Cafius (Staphylinidae) Philonthus longicornis<br />
laeticulus Sharp Eulimnichus (Limnichidae) Eulimnichus montanus<br />
laetifia Provancher Leptura (Cerambycidae) Trachysida mutabilis<br />
laetifica Casey Tachyura (Carabidae) Elaphropus vernicata<br />
laetifica Horn Thrincopyge (Buprestidae) Thrincopyge ambiens<br />
laetifica LeConte Leptura (Cerambycidae) Anastrangalia<br />
laetipes Reitter Thanasimus (Cleridae) Thanasimus formicarius<br />
laetitiae Matthews Trichopteryx (Ptiliidae) Acrotrichis fascicularis<br />
laetula Casey Gymnetis (Scarabaeidae) Cineretis argenteola<br />
laetula Casey Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena<br />
laetula Fenyes Atheta (Staphylinidae) Dimetrota<br />
laetula LeConte Anaspis (Scraptiidae) Diclidia<br />
laetula LeConte Atomaria (Cryptophagidae) Anchicera<br />
laetula LeConte Ega (Carabidae) Calybe<br />
laetula LeConte Microrhopala (Chrysomelidae) Microrhopala vittata<br />
laetulum Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
laetulus Casey Areus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
laetulus Casey Ligyrus (Scarabaeidae) Ligyrus gibbosus<br />
laetulus LeConte Pericompsus (Carabidae) Pericompsus<br />
laetulus LeConte Pterostichus (Carabidae) Poecilus<br />
laetulus Say Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Laetulonthus<br />
laetum Fall Agathidium (Leiodidae) Agathidium<br />
laetus Dejean Anisodactylus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus<br />
laetus Klug Clerus (Cleridae) Enoclerus<br />
laetus Laferte Anthicus (Anthicidae) Vacusus vicinus<br />
laetus LeConte Dacnochilus (Staphylinidae) Dacnochilus<br />
laetus LeConte Epipocus (Endomychidae) Aphorista<br />
laetus LeConte Helops (Tenebrionidae) Helops<br />
laetus LeConte Mannophorus (Cerambycidae) Mannophorus<br />
laetus LeConte Schizopus (Buprestidae) Schizopus<br />
laetus Leech Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
laetus Motschulsky Dictyopterus (Lycidae) Dictyopterus simplicipes<br />
laeus Olliff Cafius (Staphylinidae) Philonthus politus<br />
laeve Reitter Scaphisoma (Staphylinidae) Baeocera<br />
laevicauda Casey Hister (Histeridae) Atholus nubilus<br />
laevicauda Casey Ligyrus (Scarabaeidae) Ligyrus gibbosus<br />
laevicauda Casey Pocalta (Scarabaeidae) Paracotalpa ursina<br />
laevicauda Casey Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla diffracta<br />
laevicauda LeConte Brachys (Buprestidae) Brachys ovatus<br />
laevicauda LeConte Lispinus (Staphylinidae) Neotrochus<br />
laevicaudoides Hatch Hister (Histeridae) Atholus nubilus<br />
laeviceps Casey Hapalosalia (Cerambycidae) Pidonia ruficollis<br />
laeviceps Casey Patrobus (Carabidae) Patrobus foveocollis<br />
laevicolle Crotch Metachroma (Chrysomelidae) Metachroma<br />
laevicolle LeConte Amphichroum (Staphylinidae) Pelecomalium<br />
laevicollis Bates Ligyrus (Scarabaeidae) Ligyrus<br />
laevicollis Bates Ophistomis (Cerambycidae) Cyphonotida<br />
laevicollis Blatchley Tyloderma (Curculionidae) Tyloderma<br />
aeneotinctum<br />
laevicollis Bowditch Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
varicolor<br />
laevicollis Casey Drastophus (Scydmaenidae) Drastophus<br />
laevicollis Chapuis Platypus (Platypodidae) Platypus parallelus<br />
laevicollis Crotch Paria (Chrysomelidae) Paria opacicollis<br />
laevicollis Erichson Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Cardiophorus gagates<br />
laevicollis Horn Microlipus (Melyridae) Microlipus<br />
laevicollis Horn Otidocephalus (Curculionidae) Myrmex<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
651<br />
laevicollis Horn Oxacis (Oedemeridae) Oxacis<br />
laevicollis Kirby Malthacus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
laevicollis LeConte Microcholus (Curculionidae) Oomorphidius<br />
laevicollis LeConte Necydalis (Cerambycidae) Necydalis<br />
laevicollis LeConte Rhopalophorus (Cerambycidae) Rhopalophora<br />
cupricollis<br />
laevicollis LeConte Taphrocerus (Buprestidae) Taphrocerus<br />
laevicollis Mäklin Homalota (Staphylinidae) Philhygra<br />
laevicollis Notman Lophomucter (Staphylinidae) Hoplandria<br />
laevicollis Po<strong>pp</strong>ius Helophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus oblongus<br />
laevicollis Reiche Euphorticus (Carabidae) Euphorticus pubescens<br />
laevicollis Schaeffer Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera<br />
laevicollis Zimmermann Cybister (Dytiscidae) Cybister explanatus<br />
laevicosta Phili<strong>pp</strong>i and Phili<strong>pp</strong>i Calandra (Curculionidae) Sitophilus<br />
granarius<br />
laevifasciatus Horn Dyschirius (Carabidae) Dyschirius<br />
laevigata Bates Ancognatha (Scarabaeidae) Ancognatha manca<br />
laevigata Casey Cibdelis (Tenebrionidae) Cibdelis gibbosa<br />
laevigata Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis elliptica<br />
laevigatum Bland Moneilema (Cerambycidae) Moneilema armatum<br />
laevigatum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion levigatum<br />
laevigatum Fabricius Opatrum (Tenebrionidae) Alphitobius<br />
laevigatus Chittenden Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
costipennis<br />
laevigatus Duftschmid Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Phaedon<br />
laevigatus Fabricius Elater (Elateridae) Melanactes piceus<br />
laevigatus Gyllenhal Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
laevigatus Haldeman Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
laevigatus Harris Prionus (Cerambycidae) Prionus pocularis<br />
laevigatus Hellenius Serropalpus (Melandryidae) Xylita<br />
laevigatus Herbst Elater (Elateridae) Ctenicera aethiops<br />
laevigatus LeConte Elaphrus (Carabidae) Elaphrus<br />
laevigatus LeConte Trechus (Carabidae) Trechus ovipennis<br />
laevigatus Motschulsky Planesus (Carabidae) Cymindis platicollis<br />
laevigatus Pa<strong>pp</strong> Pelecyphorus (Tenebrionidae) Stethasida<br />
laevigatus Say Trachys (Buprestidae) Pachyschelus<br />
laevilatus Notman Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus riparia<br />
laevimargo Champion Diorymerellus (Curculionidae) Stethobaris<br />
laevior Brown Lathridius (Latridiidae) Stephostethus montanus<br />
laevipennis Casey Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis lateralis<br />
laevipennis Horn Dacoderus (Salpingidae) Dacoderus<br />
laevipennis Kirby Amara (Carabidae) Amara<br />
laevipennis LeConte Broscus (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus<br />
laevipennis LeConte Dicaelus (Carabidae) Dicaelus<br />
laevipennis LeConte Ochthebius (Hydraenidae) Gymnochthebius<br />
laevipennis Sharp Laccophilus (Dytiscidae) Laccophilus oscillator<br />
laevipennis Sturm Phanaeus (Scarabaeidae) Phanaeus quadridens<br />
laevipes Germar Hister (Histeridae) Hister<br />
laevipes Haldeman Platydema (Tenebrionidae) Platydema<br />
laevipes Zetterstedt Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
laevirostris LeConte Centrinus (Curculionidae) Pachygeraeus<br />
laevis Allard Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus succineus<br />
laevis Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes dentipes<br />
laevis Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes hispilabris<br />
laevis Blake Systena (Chrysomelidae) Systena<br />
laevis Bowditch Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
laevis Casey Gronevus (Corylophidae) Gronevus<br />
laevis Casey Octotemnus (Ciidae) Octotemnus<br />
laevis Casey Trimiomelba (Staphylinidae) Trimiomelba<br />
laevis Casey Xesturida (Staphylinidae) Xesturida<br />
laevis Drury Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Canthon pilularium<br />
laevis Duftschmid Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus jacobaeae<br />
laevis Gordon Cephaloscymnus (Coccinellidae) Cephaloscymnus<br />
laevis Haldeman Platydema (Tenebrionidae) Liodema<br />
laevis Horn Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
laevis Kirby Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Oreodytes<br />
laevis Leach Meloe (Meloidae) Meloe<br />
laevis LeConte Asbolus (Tenebrionidae) Cryptoglossa
652<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
laevis LeConte Colenis (Leiodidae) Aglyptinus<br />
laevis LeConte Coproporus (Staphylinidae) Coproporus<br />
laevis LeConte Dysphaga (Cerambycidae) Tessaropa tenuipes<br />
laevis LeConte Pachyplectrus (Hybosoridae) Pachyplectrus<br />
laevis LeConte Pasimachus (Carabidae) Pasimachus depressus<br />
laevis LeConte Platynus (Carabidae) Agonum fidele<br />
laevis LeConte Triorophus (Tenebrionidae) Triorophus<br />
laevis Marsham Dermestes (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon atricapillus<br />
laevis Olivier Tenebrio (Tenebrionidae) Merinus<br />
laeviscutata Moser Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis brevidens<br />
laevissimus Casey Dyscinetus (Scarabaeidae) Dyscinetus picipes<br />
laevissimus Casey Iphthimus (Tenebrionidae) Iphthiminus<br />
laevissimus Dejean Eripus (Carabidae) Promecognathus<br />
laevistriatus Laporte Acanthocerus (Ceratocanthidae) Germarostes<br />
aphodioides<br />
laevistriatus Putzeys Bradytus (Carabidae) Amara latior<br />
laeviuscula LeConte Falagria (Staphylinidae) Lissagria<br />
laeviuscula Stephens Uloma (Tenebrionidae) Gnathocerus cornuta<br />
laeviusculus Chaudoir Anisotarsus (Carabidae) Notiobia brevicollis<br />
laeviusculus Matthews Nephanes (Ptiliidae) Nephanes<br />
laeviventris Casey Corticotomus (Trogossitidae) Corticotomus<br />
caviceps<br />
laeviventris Casey Hoplandria (Staphylinidae) Hoplandria<br />
laeviventris Fall Enicmus (Latridiidae) Thes<br />
laeviventris Horn Ataenius (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius lobatus<br />
laeviventris LeConte Ancylochira (Buprestidae) Buprestis nuttalli<br />
laevum Say Bembidium (Carabidae) Polyderis<br />
lagrandeuri Hatch Phlaeopterus (Staphylinidae) Phlaeopterus<br />
lagrioides Reitter Eronyxa (Trogossitidae) Eronyxa pallida<br />
laguna Saylor Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica<br />
lagunae Lohse Boreostiba (Staphylinidae) Boreostiba<br />
lagunae Van Dyke Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
lajollae Hatch Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus guttulus<br />
lakensis Blatchley Saprinus (Histeridae) Hypocaccus bigener<br />
lallemonti Jeannel Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
lama Dejean Onthophagus (Scarabaeidae) Onthophagus hecate<br />
lama Menetries Feronia (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
lamarckensis Kavanaugh Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria meanyi<br />
lambertianae Hopkins Conophthorus (Scolytidae) Conophthorus<br />
ponderosae<br />
lambottei Chapuis Nemobius (Scolytidae) Pycnarthrum hispidus<br />
lamed Linnaeus Cerambyx (Cerambycidae) Pachyta<br />
lamellifera Lohse Boreostiba (Staphylinidae) Boreostiba<br />
lamellosus Casey Tychius (Curculionidae) Tychius semisquamosus<br />
lamentabilis Blaisdell Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis<br />
laminata Barr Arianops (Staphylinidae) Arianops<br />
laminata Burmeister Cyclocephala (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala<br />
laminatum Casey Embaphion (Tenebrionidae) Embaphion contusum<br />
laminatus Mellie Cis (Ciidae) Cis<br />
laminifrons Casey Ennearthron (Ciidae) Ceracis thoracicornis<br />
lamprocyanea Blake Oedionychis (Chrysomelidae) Kuschelina lugens<br />
lampros Herbst Carabus (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
lampyroides Gmelin Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Trirhabda<br />
tomentosa<br />
lanata Chevrolat Desmiphora (Cerambycidae) Desmiphora hirticollis<br />
lanata Horn Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
lanaticollis Casey Crossidius (Cerambycidae) Crossidius pulchellus<br />
lanatula Casey Brachysomida (Cerambycidae) Brachysomida<br />
californicus<br />
lanceatus Quate Melanotus (Elateridae) Melanotus<br />
lanceolata Say Melolontha (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
lanceolata Stål Myocoryna (Chrysomelidae) Leptinotarsa<br />
lanceolatum Hatch Colon (Leptodiridae) Colon<br />
lanceolatus White Tricorynus (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
lanchesteri Lane Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius<br />
lanchesteri Obenberger Melanophila (Buprestidae) Melanophila<br />
drummondi<br />
lanchesteri Van Dyke Cononotus (Pyrochroidae) Cononotus<br />
landolti Harold Onthophagus (Scarabaeidae) Onthophagus<br />
lanei Becker Ctenicera (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
lanei Blaisdell Listrus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
lanei Blaisdell Psephenus (Psephenidae) Psephenus falli<br />
lanei Boddy Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis<br />
lanei Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Homalotusa<br />
lanei Fender Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
lanei Gray Agonum (Carabidae) Rhadine<br />
lanei Hatch Anilloferonia (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
lanei Hatch Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis oregona<br />
lanei Hatch Mecopeltus (Curculionidae) Rhinoncus<br />
lanei Hatch Notiophilus (Carabidae) Notiophilus directus<br />
lanei Hatch Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
lanei Hatch Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Nitidotachinus<br />
lanei Knull Aphricus (Elateridae) Aphricus<br />
lanei McGrath and Hatch Saprinus (Histeridae) Geomysaprinus<br />
lanei Quate Melanotus (Elateridae) Melanotus<br />
lanei Saylor Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
lanei Van Dyke Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius<br />
lanei Van Dyke Mimetes (Curculionidae) Stamoderes<br />
lanei Van Dyke Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
lanellum Gray Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum anchomenoides<br />
langei Schuster, Marsh, and Park Mayetia (Staphylinidae) Mayetia<br />
langei Van Dyke Onychobaris (Curculionidae) Onychobaris<br />
langeri Chapin Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
langeri Chevrolat Chalcophora (Buprestidae) Texania<br />
langi Mannerheim Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis<br />
langstoni Blackman Micracis (Scolytidae) Hylocurus<br />
languida Casey Helluomorpha (Carabidae) Helluomorphoides<br />
ferruginea<br />
languida Casey Lithocharis (Staphylinidae) Medon<br />
languida Casey Stethasida (Tenebrionidae) Stethasida muricatulus<br />
languida LeConte Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
languida Sachse Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara fumata<br />
languidulus Dietz Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
languidus Casey Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius annularis<br />
languidus Casey Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
languidus Casey Tychius (Curculionidae) Tychius tectus<br />
languidus Horn Minyomerus (Curculionidae) Minyomerus<br />
languidus Horn Platynus (Carabidae) Platynus ovatulus<br />
languidus Horn Polemius (Cantharidae) Polemius<br />
languidus Schmidt Ataenius (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius<br />
languinosum Walsh Apion (Brentidae) Apion simile<br />
langurinus LeConte Dignamptus (Tenebrionidae) Talanus<br />
lanhami Lewis Evodinus (Cerambycidae) Evodinus<br />
lanieri Guerin-Meneville Hylochares (Eucnemidae) Arrhipis<br />
lanieri Wood Ips (Scolytidae) Ips borealis<br />
lanifer LeConte Clytus (Cerambycidae) Triodoclytus<br />
lanigerus Linnaeus Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Cotalpa<br />
lanosella Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
lanosus Casey Limnichoderus (Limnichidae) Limnichoderus<br />
lutrochinus<br />
lantus Candeze Monocrepidius (Elateridae) Heteroderes sordidus<br />
lantzi Harris Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela decemnotata<br />
lanuginosa Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis setosa<br />
lanuginosa Gravenhorst Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara<br />
lanuginosus Chevrolat Rhynchophorus (Curculionidae)<br />
Rhynchophorus palmarum<br />
lapathi Linnaeus Curculio (Curculionidae) Cryptorhynchus<br />
lapidicola Fairmaire Trichoton (Tenebrionidae) Trichoton posthumum<br />
lapidicola Sahlberg Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara taeniata<br />
lapidicolus Van Dyke Ochthebius (Hydraenidae) Neochthebius<br />
vandykei<br />
lapilayi Laporte Carabus (Carabidae) Carabus maender<br />
laporteae Wibmer Tyloderma (Curculionidae) Tyloderma<br />
laportei Guerin-Meneville Pachyta (Cerambycidae) Gaurotes<br />
cyanipenne<br />
la<strong>pp</strong>onica Herbst Silpha (Silphidae) Thanatophilus
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
la<strong>pp</strong>onicum Zetterstedt Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
la<strong>pp</strong>onicus Gyllenhal Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus<br />
la<strong>pp</strong>onicus Gyllenhal Elaphrus (Carabidae) Elaphrus<br />
la<strong>pp</strong>onicus Sahlberg Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus brunneus<br />
la<strong>pp</strong>onicus Zetterstedt Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Phloeonomus<br />
la<strong>pp</strong>onum Gyllenhal Hyphydrus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
la<strong>pp</strong>onum Thomson Haliplus (Haliplidae) Haliplus fulvus<br />
lapsus Casey Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Thinodromus<br />
laqueatum LeConte Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma moniliatus<br />
laqueatus LeConte Lasconotus (Colydiidae) Lasconotus<br />
laqueatus Marsham Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Oxytelus<br />
lar Fabricius Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Copris minutus<br />
laramaeus LeConte Ilybius (Dytiscidae) Ilybius biguttulus<br />
laramiensis Angell Macrops (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
laramiensis Casey Byrrhus (Byrrhidae) Byrrhus concolor<br />
laramiensis Casey Centrinogyna (Curculionidae) Centrinogyna<br />
laramiensis Casey Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus<br />
laramiensis Casey Oreochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara<br />
laramiensis Casey Saprinus (Histeridae) Geomysaprinus<br />
lardarius De Geer Tenebrio (Latridiidae) Stephostethus<br />
lardarius Linnaeus Dermestes (Dermestidae) Dermestes<br />
laredoana Casey Tachyura (Carabidae) Elaphropus tripunctatum<br />
lareynii Jacquelin du Val Rhinocyllus (Curculionidae) Microlarinus<br />
larga Moldenke Euryscopa (Chrysomelidae) Coleorozena vittata<br />
largipennis Piza Junior Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
crudiae<br />
laricis Blackman Scolytus (Scolytidae) Scolytus<br />
laricis Brown Ludius (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
laricis Van Dyke Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
laridus LeConte Saprinus (Histeridae) Euspilotus<br />
lariversi Barr Hi<strong>pp</strong>omelas (Buprestidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>omelas<br />
lariversi Blaisdell Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis<br />
lariversi Blaisdell Triorophus (Tenebrionidae) Triorophus<br />
lariversi Pa<strong>pp</strong> Araeoschizus (Tenebrionidae) Araeoschizus<br />
lariversi Somerby Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
lariversi Van Dyke Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma<br />
larochellei Bousquet Dyschirius (Carabidae) Dyschirius<br />
larraea Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta kelsoensis<br />
larreae Fall Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
larreae Horn Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
larreae Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta kelsoensis<br />
larsoni Hatch Amecocerus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
larvalis Casey Leptoferonia (Carabidae) Pterostichus humilis<br />
larvalis Casey Melanalia (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda terticula<br />
larvalis Germar Calandra (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus cariosus<br />
larvalis Horn Helopeltis (Hydrophilidae) Helobata striatus<br />
larvalis LeConte Palaminus (Staphylinidae) Palaminus<br />
larvalis LeConte Rhadine (Carabidae) Rhadine<br />
larvalis LeConte Telephorus (Cantharidae) Cultellunguis<br />
larvatus Boheman Centrinus (Curculionidae) Odontocorynus<br />
larvatus Casey Stenocellus (Carabidae) Bradycellus<br />
larvatus Newman Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Griburius equestris<br />
lasalanus Tanner Epicaerus (Curculionidae) Epicaerus<br />
lasciva Casey Centrinaspis (Curculionidae) Centrinaspis<br />
lascivum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion erasum<br />
lascivus Casey Anchomenus (Carabidae) Agonum piceolus<br />
lascivus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus somnulentus<br />
lascivus LeConte Eros (Lycidae) Plateros<br />
lasiocarpi Swaine Orthotomicus (Scolytidae) Pityokteines<br />
lassenensis Kavanaugh Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria gyllenhali<br />
lasseni Green Silis (Cantharidae) Silis<br />
lassenica Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes quadricollis<br />
lassenica Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela tranquebarica<br />
lassenica Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis<br />
lassula Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
lassulum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion graphicum<br />
lassulus Casey Hypherpes (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
lassum Sharp Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
653<br />
lata Gravenhorst Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara<br />
lata Hatch Mycetochara (Tenebrionidae) Mycetochara<br />
lata Kerremans Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris cribraria<br />
lata Knull Methia (Cerambycidae) Methia<br />
lata LeConte Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis<br />
lata Lohse Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
lata Schaeffer Colaspis (Chrysomelidae) Colaspis<br />
latebrans LeConte Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus melancholicus<br />
latebricola Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
latebricola Casey Bothriopterus (Carabidae) Pterostichus adstrictus<br />
latebricola Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus plenalis<br />
latebricola Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
latebricola Lewis Teretrius (Histeridae) Teretrius<br />
latebricola Nordmann Cryptobium (Staphylinidae) Homaeotarsus<br />
cinctum<br />
latebrosus Fabricius Copris (Scarabaeidae) Onthophagus hecate<br />
latebrosus LeConte Evarthrus (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus substriata<br />
latebrosus LeConte Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
latebrus Laporte and Gory Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus acutipennis<br />
latecincta Horn Tegrodera (Meloidae) Tegrodera<br />
latecinctus Horn Aethecerus (Cerambycidae) Aethecerinus<br />
latecinctus LeConte Clerus (Cleridae) Enoclerus quadrisignatus<br />
lateconjuncta Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
nicolana<br />
latefascia Schaeffer Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera<br />
latelobata Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta nicolana<br />
latemaculata Ray Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordella<br />
latens Fall Agaporus (Dytiscidae) Laccornis<br />
latens LeConte Dromius (Carabidae) Apristus<br />
latens Woodroffe and Coombs Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae)<br />
Cryptophagus<br />
lateobata Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta nicolana<br />
lateospiculum Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
nicolana<br />
laterale Casey Anoplium (Cerambycidae) Anelaphus moestum<br />
laterale Crotch Metachroma (Chrysomelidae) Metachroma<br />
laterale LeConte Caenocara (Anobiidae) Caenocara<br />
lateralis Aube Gyrinus (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus<br />
lateralis Barr Ancylotela (Buprestidae) Ancylotela<br />
lateralis Casey Argoporis (Tenebrionidae) Argoporis costipennis<br />
lateralis Casey Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis sulcicollis<br />
lateralis Casey Loxandrus (Carabidae) Loxandrus<br />
lateralis Casey Scythropus (Curculionidae) Pachyrhinus<br />
lateralis Casey Toxotus (Cerambycidae) Stenocorus nubifer<br />
lateralis Casey Trichocellus (Carabidae) Trichocellus cognatus<br />
lateralis Dejean Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus<br />
lateralis Dietz Pachyphanes (Curculionidae) Smicronyx centralis<br />
lateralis Eschscholtz Dalopius (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
lateralis Fabricius Hydrophilus (Hydrophilidae) Tropisternus<br />
lateralis Fabricius Saperda (Cerambycidae) Saperda<br />
lateralis Fall Dichelonycha (Scarabaeidae) Dichelonyx<br />
lateralis Fall Pedilophorus (Byrrhidae) Morychus aeneolus<br />
lateralis Gravenhorst Oxyporus (Staphylinidae) Oxyporus<br />
lateralis Gyllenhal Cossyphus (Corylophidae) Sericoderus<br />
lateralis Haldeman Amniscus (Cerambycidae) Sternidius alpha<br />
lateralis Haldeman Stenura (Cerambycidae) Analeptura lineola<br />
lateralis Horn Laccophilus (Dytiscidae) Laccophilus horni<br />
lateralis Jacoby Oedionychis (Chrysomelidae) Kuschelina<br />
lateralis LeConte Anthocomus (Melyridae) Malachius erichsonii<br />
lateralis LeConte Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
lateralis LeConte Crioprosopus (Cerambycidae) Crioprosopus<br />
lateralis LeConte Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
lateralis LeConte Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
lateralis LeConte Scirtes (Scirtidae) Scirtes orbiculatus<br />
lateralis Marseul Acritus (Histeridae) Acritus strigosus<br />
lateralis Marsham Dermestes (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon<br />
lateralis Melsheimer Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Hoplandria<br />
lateralis Melsheimer Lygistopterus (Lycidae) Lycus
654<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
lateralis Melsheimer Macronychus (Elmidae) Macronychus glabratus<br />
lateralis Melsheimer Nacerdes (Oedemeridae) Xanthochroa<br />
erythrocephala<br />
lateralis Motschulsky Brachyleptus (Brachypteridae) Amartus rufipes<br />
lateralis Mulsant Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
lateralis Notman Tinotus (Staphylinidae) Tinotus<br />
lateralis Olivier Leptura (Cerambycidae) Lycochoriolaus<br />
lateralis Portevin Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus defodiens<br />
lateralis Ray Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
laterimarginalis<br />
lateralis Sanderson Stenelmis (Elmidae) Stenelmis<br />
lateralis Say Buprestis (Buprestidae) Agrilus sayi<br />
lateralis Say Hispa (Chrysomelidae) Odontota scapularis<br />
lateralis Say Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus<br />
lateralis Schaeffer Brachycoryna (Chrysomelidae) Stenopodius<br />
lateralis Schaeffer Hydnocera (Cleridae) Phyllobaenus chapini<br />
lateralis Sturm Dermestes (Dermestidae) Dermestes maculatus<br />
lateralis Swaine Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus concentralis<br />
lateralis Waterhouse Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
lateralis Waterhouse Copidita (Oedemeridae) Oxycopis vittata<br />
laterimaculatus Motschulsky Notaphus (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
a<strong>pp</strong>roximatus<br />
laterimarginalis Ermisch Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
lateritia Mannerheim Anisotoma (Leiodidae) Leiodes<br />
lateritia Smith Odontota (Chrysomelidae) Sumitrosis<br />
lateritius Newman Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
laterufus Corporaal Thanasimus (Cleridae) Thanasimus formicarius<br />
latescans Casey Bothriopterus (Carabidae) Pterostichus adstrictus<br />
latescans Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus longicollis<br />
latescapularis Pic Cantharis (Cantharidae) Cantharis livida<br />
latesecula Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta clemente<br />
latesignata LeConte Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
latespiculum Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
nicolana<br />
latestyla Green Silis (Cantharidae) Silis<br />
latevittata Achard Polyspila (Chrysomelidae) Calligrapha lunata<br />
lathridioides Crotch Myrmecoxenus (Colydiidae) Myrmechixenus<br />
laticauda Casey Ligyrus (Scarabaeidae) Ligyrus gibbosus<br />
laticauda Casey Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla decemlineata<br />
laticaudis Suffrian Ulosomus (Curculionidae) Neoulosomus<br />
laticeps Bates Mecas (Cerambycidae) Mecas rotundicollis<br />
laticeps Blanchard Aulonothroscus (Throscidae) Aulonothroscus<br />
laticeps Blatchley Badister (Carabidae) Badister flavipes<br />
laticeps Casey Belonuchus (Staphylinidae) Belonuchus ephi<strong>pp</strong>iatus<br />
laticeps Casey Elissa (Curculionidae) Minyomerus<br />
laticeps Casey Lutrochus (Lutrochidae) Lutrochus<br />
laticeps Casey Notibius (Tenebrionidae) Notibius<br />
laticeps Casey Tachyusa (Staphylinidae) Gnypetella<br />
laticeps Casey Thecturota (Staphylinidae) Thecturota capito<br />
laticeps Casey Triorophus (Tenebrionidae) Triorophus<br />
laticeps Fall Xeranobium (Anobiidae) Xeranobium<br />
laticeps Horn Luperodes (Chrysomelidae) Scelolyperus<br />
laticeps Horn Schizillus (Tenebrionidae) Schizillus<br />
laticeps Knull Haplidus (Cerambycidae) Haplidus<br />
laticeps LeConte Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
laticeps LeConte Lymnaeum (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
laticeps LeConte Microlipus (Melyridae) Microlipus<br />
laticeps LeConte Olisthaerus (Staphylinidae) Olisthaerus<br />
megacephalus<br />
laticeps LeConte Spondylis (Cerambycidae) Spondylis upiformis<br />
laticeps Notman Hydnobius (Leiodidae) Hydnobius<br />
laticeps Notman Omoschema (Staphylinidae) Lissagria<br />
laticeps Zetterstedt Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus politus<br />
laticinctus LeConte Acilius (Dytiscidae) Thermonetus basillaris<br />
laticlavia Forster Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Anomoea<br />
laticlavus Casey Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus<br />
croceus<br />
laticolis Casey Dacne (Erotylidae) Dacne californica<br />
laticolle Brendel Trimium (Staphylinidae) Melba parvulus<br />
laticolle Casey Metoponium (Tenebrionidae) Metoponium abnorme<br />
laticolle Casey Thesium (Staphylinidae) Thesium cavifrons<br />
laticollis Blaisdell Stenopodius (Chrysomelidae) Stenopodius<br />
submaculatus<br />
laticollis Blatchley Endalus (Curculionidae) Notiodes<br />
laticollis Brues Ecitopora (Staphylinidae) Microdonia<br />
laticollis Casey Auletes (Attelabidae) Auletobius<br />
laticollis Casey Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma calidus<br />
laticollis Casey Edrotes (Tenebrionidae) Edrotes ventricosus<br />
laticollis Casey Falagria (Staphylinidae) Gnypeta<br />
laticollis Casey Glycerius (Carabidae) Bradycellus<br />
laticollis Casey Graphisurus (Cerambycidae) Tylocerina nodosus<br />
laticollis Casey Ligyrus (Scarabaeidae) Ligyrus gibbosus<br />
laticollis Casey Mecysmus (Tenebrionidae) Mecysmus<br />
laticollis Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
laticollis Casey Platycerus (Lucanidae) Platyceroides<br />
laticollis Casey Platymedon (Staphylinidae) Medon<br />
laticollis Casey Thiasophila (Staphylinidae) Thyasophila<br />
laticollis Casey Zagloba (Coccinellidae) Zagloba ornatus<br />
laticollis Chaudoir Megalostylus (Carabidae) Loxandrus recta<br />
laticollis Drury Cerambyx (Cerambycidae) Prionus<br />
laticollis Erichson Cratonychus (Elateridae) Melanotus similis<br />
laticollis Fall Hadrobregmus (Anobiidae) Hemicoelus<br />
laticollis Fall Laricobius (Derodontidae) Laricobius<br />
laticollis Fall Stetholiodes (Leiodidae) Stetholiodes<br />
laticollis Gravenhorst Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
laticollis Horn Trogosita (Trogossitidae) Tenebroides<br />
laticollis Jacoby Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
latithorax<br />
laticollis Kerremans Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
laticollis Kirby Harpalus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus nigerrimus<br />
laticollis LeConte Apristus (Carabidae) Apristus<br />
laticollis LeConte Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
laticollis LeConte Curtonotus (Carabidae) Amara carinatus<br />
laticollis LeConte Ditoma (Colydiidae) Synchita<br />
laticollis LeConte Dorytomus (Curculionidae) Dorytomus<br />
laticollis LeConte Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
laticollis LeConte Haploderus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
quadripunctatus<br />
laticollis LeConte Hoplia (Scarabaeidae) Hoplia<br />
laticollis LeConte Lathridius (Latridiidae) Enicmus tenuicornis<br />
laticollis LeConte Malthodes (Cantharidae) Frostia<br />
laticollis LeConte Mycetochara (Tenebrionidae) Mycetochara fraterna<br />
laticollis LeConte Ochthedromus (Carabidae) Bembidion nubiculosum<br />
laticollis LeConte Phengodes (Phengodidae) Phengodes<br />
laticollis LeConte Rembus (Carabidae) Diplocheila impressicollis<br />
laticollis LeConte Trox (Scarabaeidae) Pseudotrox<br />
laticollis Linsely Oeme (Cerambycidae) Paranoplium gracilis<br />
laticollis Lucas Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus<br />
laticollis Mannerheim Anthophagus (Staphylinidae) Microedus<br />
laticollis Mannerheim Pristoscelis (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
laticollis Motschulsky Stenolophus (Carabidae) Stenolophus ochropeza<br />
laticollis Mäklin Micropeplus (Staphylinidae) Micropeplus<br />
laticollis Mäklin Trichopteryx (Ptiliidae) Acrotrichis<br />
laticollis Notman Hydrochus (Hydrophilidae) Hydrochus squamifer<br />
laticollis Notman Leptusa (Staphylinidae) Leptusa<br />
laticollis Say Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius<br />
laticollis Say Cymindis (Carabidae) Cymindis<br />
laticollis Schaeffer Disonycha (Chrysomelidae) Disonycha latifrons<br />
laticollis Stephens Tenebrio (Tenebrionidae) Tenebrio picipes<br />
laticollis Swaine Ips (Scolytidae) Ips pini<br />
laticollis White Oulema (Chrysomelidae) Oulema<br />
laticornis Casey Eulabis (Tenebrionidae) Eulabis<br />
laticornis Casey Stictocera (Buprestidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>omelas caelata<br />
laticornis Chittenden Phyllotreta (Chrysomelidae) Phyllotreta<br />
laticornis Dejean Helluo (Carabidae) Helluomorphoides praeustus<br />
laticornis Fabricius Lampyris (Lampyridae) Lucidota atra
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
laticornis Jeannel Ptomaphagus (Leptodiridae) Ptomaphagus hatchi<br />
laticornis Say Cantharis (Cantharidae) Polemius<br />
laticornis Say Enoplium (Cleridae) Neichnea<br />
latidens LeConte Hydnobius (Leiodidae) Hydnobius pumilus<br />
latidens LeConte Tomicus (Scolytidae) Ips<br />
latidens Schaeffer Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
latifascia Pierce Eurymycter (Anthribidae) Tropideres<br />
latifasciatus Hardy and Preece Phymatodes (Cerambycidae)<br />
Phymatodes decussatum<br />
latiflava Fall Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
latifrons Casey Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla hammondi<br />
latifrons Casey Saprinus (Histeridae) Saprinus discoidalis<br />
latifrons Fall Auletes (Attelabidae) Auletobius laticollis<br />
latifrons LeConte Blapstinus (Tenebrionidae) Gonocephalum<br />
latifrons LeConte Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
latifrons Schaeffer Disonycha (Chrysomelidae) Disonycha<br />
latifrons Sharp Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
latigula Pierce Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis abdominalis<br />
latilabris Willis Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela togata<br />
latilimbus Fall Gyrinus (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus<br />
latilobus Blatchley Silis (Cantharidae) Silis<br />
latimanus LeConte Heliophilus (Tenebrionidae) Ephalus<br />
latimanus Motschulsky Malthacus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
latinasus Blatchley Hyperodes (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
latinasus Horn Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
latinasus Say Rhyncholus (Curculionidae) Cossonus corticola<br />
latior Casey Tetraopes (Cerambycidae) Tetraopes basalis<br />
latior Eggers Premnobius (Scolytidae) Premnobius cavipennis<br />
latior Hatch Ptomaphagus (Leptodiridae) Ptomaphagus californicus<br />
latior Kirby Curtonotus (Carabidae) Amara<br />
latiovittata Hatch Disonycha (Chrysomelidae) Disonycha<br />
latipalpis Ray Tomoxia (Mordellidae) Tomoxia<br />
latipenne Horn Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma<br />
latipennis Casey Agonoderus (Carabidae) Stenolophus comma<br />
latipennis Casey Geodercodes (Curculionidae) Geodercodes<br />
latipennis Casey Hormops (Curculionidae) Hormops abducens<br />
latipennis Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
latipennis Casey Phloeodes (Zopheridae) Phloeodes<br />
latipennis Casey Phymatodes (Cerambycidae) Phymatodes varium<br />
latipennis Casey Platidius (Carabidae) Diplous californicus<br />
latipennis Casey Sibariops (Curculionidae) Sibariops<br />
latipennis Casey Trichobaris (Curculionidae) Trichobaris mucorea<br />
latipennis Germar Malthinus (Cantharidae) Trypherus<br />
latipennis LeConte Tetragonoderus (Carabidae) Tetragonoderus<br />
latipennis Motschulsky Ellychnia (Lampyridae) Ellychnia corrusca<br />
latipennis Pic Catorama (Anobiidae) Tricorynus herbarium<br />
latipennis Sahlberg Elaphrus (Carabidae) Elaphrus tuberculatus<br />
latipennis Sharp Ophryastes (Curculionidae) Ophryastes latirostris<br />
latipes Germar Scarabaeus (Ceratocanthidae) Germarostes<br />
aphodioides<br />
latipes Gravenhorst Oxytelus (Staphylinidae) Osorius<br />
latipes Gravenhorst Pinophilus (Staphylinidae) Pinophilus<br />
latiplicata Blake Altica (Chrysomelidae) Macrohaltica ambiens<br />
latirostre Lewis Teretriosoma (Histeridae) Teretriosoma<br />
latirostris Blatchley Phyxelis (Curculionidae) Phyxelis<br />
latirostris LeConte Ophryastes (Curculionidae) Ophryastes<br />
latisecula Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta clemente<br />
latispina LeConte Aegialia (Scarabaeidae) Aegialia<br />
latissima Casey Percosia (Carabidae) Amara obesa<br />
latissimus Casey Sphaeriontis (Tenebrionidae) Eusattus muricatus<br />
latissimus LeConte Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Desmopachria<br />
latistyla Delkeskamp Silis (Cantharidae) Silis latestyla<br />
latitarsis Casey Dectes (Cerambycidae) Dectes texanus<br />
latitarsis Casey Helluomorpha (Carabidae) Helluomorphoides<br />
latitator Parsons Statira (Tenebrionidae) Statira<br />
latithorax Clavareau Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
latitibia Schaeffer Strigoderma (Scarabaeidae) Strigoderma<br />
latiuscula Casey Lithocharis (Staphylinidae) Medon<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
655<br />
latiuscula Casey Triplax (Erotylidae) Triplax thoracica<br />
latiuscula LeConte Elmis (Elmidae) Oulimnius<br />
latiuscula Motschulsky Cyrtomoptera (Cantharidae) Cyrtomoptera<br />
divisus<br />
latiuscula Walker Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes humeralis<br />
latiusculum Casey Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum subsericeus<br />
latiusculum Motschulsky Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
la<strong>pp</strong>onicum<br />
latiusculus Boheman Listroderes (Curculionidae) Listronotus sparsus<br />
latiusculus Casey Exochomus (Coccinellidae) Exochomus childreni<br />
latiusculus Casey Odontocorynus (Curculionidae) Odontocorynus<br />
latiusculus Casey Stilicus (Staphylinidae) Rugilus<br />
latiusculus Chaudoir Patrobus (Carabidae) Patrobus fossifrons<br />
latiusculus Dietz Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
subfasciatus<br />
latiusculus Eschscholtz Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Cardiophorus<br />
latiusculus LeConte Acilius (Dytiscidae) Acilius semisulcatus<br />
latiusculus Motschulsky Philhydrus (Hydrophilidae) Enochrus<br />
pygmaeus<br />
lativentris Casey Echidnoglossa (Staphylinidae) Blepharhymenus<br />
lativentris Casey Trachyota (Staphylinidae) Trachyota<br />
lativentris Casey Trichophya (Staphylinidae) Trichophya<br />
lativentris Fenyes Symbiochara (Staphylinidae) Symbiochara<br />
lativentris Motschulsky Cychrus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus ventricosus<br />
lativittis Germar Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Bassareus lituratus<br />
latocavus Wolfe Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
latreillei Dufour Anobium (Anobiidae) Anobium punctatus<br />
latreillei LeConte Anelastes (Eucnemidae) Anelastes druryi<br />
latreillei LeConte Languria (Languriidae) Acropteroxys gracilis<br />
latridioides Crotch Myrmechixenis (Mycetophagidae) Myrmechixenis<br />
latro Fabricius Ptinus (Anobiidae) Ptinus<br />
lattini Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
latubris LeConte Saprinus (Histeridae) Euspilotus placidus<br />
latum Mäklin Olophrum (Staphylinidae) Olophrum<br />
latus Blaisdell Ulus (Tenebrionidae) Ulus<br />
latus Brendel Euthiodes (Scydmaenidae) Euthiodes<br />
latus Casey Coelus (Tenebrionidae) Coelus ciliatus<br />
latus Casey Eucicones (Colydiidae) Eucicones marginalis<br />
latus Casey Hylotrupes (Cerambycidae) Hylotrupes bajulus<br />
latus Casey Monochamus (Cerambycidae) Monochamus clamator<br />
latus Fairmaire Silvanus (Silvanidae) Nausibius clavicornis<br />
latus Fall Platycerus (Lucanidae) Platyceroides<br />
latus Horn Hemiptychus (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
latus Horn Hydrobius (Hydrophilidae) Ametor<br />
latus Kuwert Neleus (Passalidae) Passalus interruptus<br />
latus Mannerheim Necrophilus (Agyrtidae) Ipelates<br />
latus Spornraft Oxycnemus (Nitidulidae) Psilopyga<br />
launginosus Dietz Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx corniculatus<br />
laurae Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
laurana Casey Amara (Carabidae) Amara littoralis<br />
laurana Casey Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena<br />
laurentia Brown Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Chrysomela<br />
laurentiana Blatchley Atheta (Staphylinidae) Acrotona<br />
laurentica Casey Chalcophora (Buprestidae) Chalcophora fortis<br />
laurentica Casey Leptura (Cerambycidae) Lepturopsis biforis<br />
laurenticum Casey Decarthron (Staphylinidae) Decarthron<br />
laurenticus Casey Goes (Cerambycidae) Goes pulverulentus<br />
laurenticus Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus brullei<br />
laurentii Guerin-Meneville Elater (Elateridae) Heteroderes<br />
laurentii Schau<strong>pp</strong> Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela longilabris<br />
laurentina Fall Vrilletta (Anobiidae) Vrilletta<br />
laurentinus Brown Ampedus (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
lauri Boheman Heilipus (Curculionidae) Heilipus<br />
lauri Gyllenhal Rhyncolus (Curculionidae) Caulophilus oryzae<br />
lauta Barr Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
lauta Barr Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera<br />
lauta Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara farcta<br />
lauta Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela purpurea
656<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
lauta Casey Nototaphra (Staphylinidae) Myrmoecia<br />
lauta Casey Philophuga (Carabidae) Calleida viridis<br />
lauta Horn Macrobasis (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
lauta LeConte Ancylochira (Buprestidae) Buprestis aurulenta<br />
lautuellus Fisher Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
lautus Barr Phyllobaenus (Cleridae) Phyllobaenus<br />
lautus Casey Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Bisnius<br />
lautus Eichhoff Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
lautus LeConte Euthysanius (Elateridae) Euthysanius<br />
lautus LeConte Tanymecus (Curculionidae) Ericydeus<br />
lautus LeConte Telephorus (Cantharidae) Cultellunguis<br />
lautus Newman Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
guttulatus<br />
lautus Wolcott Enoclerus (Cleridae) Enoclerus<br />
lautus Zimmermann Carcinops (Histeridae) Carcinops<br />
lavacana Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris interstitialis<br />
laversi Hatch Xenomycetes (Endomychidae) Xenomycetes<br />
lawrencei Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
lawrencei Hatch Eusphalerum (Staphylinidae) Eusphalerum<br />
lawrencei Hatch Omophron (Carabidae) Omophron solidum<br />
lawrenciana Casey Triaena (Carabidae) Amara pallipes<br />
laxatum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
laxatus Casey Megaquedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius explanatus<br />
laxatus Casey Saprinus (Histeridae) Hypocaccus brasiliensis<br />
laxella Casey Colpodota (Staphylinidae) Acrotona<br />
laxellus Casey Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Rabigus<br />
laxicollis Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris tenuestriata<br />
laxicollis Casey Bothriopterus (Carabidae) Pterostichus adstrictus<br />
laxicollis Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara quenseli<br />
laxicollis Casey Pycnonotida (Tenebrionidae) Microschatia inaequalis<br />
laxicollis Casey Tachys (Carabidae) Paratachys spadix<br />
laxicornis Casey Stictalia (Staphylinidae) Bolitochara<br />
laxipennis Casey Tachyura (Carabidae) Elaphropus xanthopus<br />
lazarus Fabricius Scarabaeus (Geotrupidae) Eucanthus<br />
lazulina LeConte Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Altica<br />
leachi Barrett Phobetus (Scarabaeidae) Phobetus comatus<br />
leachi Blaisdell Apsena (Tenebrionidae) Eulabis<br />
leachi Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
leachi Cazier Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela plutonica<br />
leachi Hatch Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus marginatus<br />
leachi Leech Bidessus (Dytiscidae) Bidessus<br />
leachi Linsley Pleocoma (Pleocomidae) Pleocoma dubitalis<br />
leachi Nunenmacher Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
leacocianus Wollaston Lyctus (Bostrichidae) Lyctus planicollis<br />
lebasi Chapuis Platypus (Platypodidae) Platypus parallelus<br />
lebasi Fahraeus Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Sennius<br />
lebasi Laporte and Gory Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Actenodes<br />
calcarata<br />
lebioides Linell Lema (Chrysomelidae) Lema opulenta<br />
lebronneci Beeson Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus crudiae<br />
leci Stibick Hypnoidus (Elateridae) Hypolithus<br />
leconteanum Scheerpeltz Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium<br />
lecontei Bedel Procas (Curculionidae) Procas<br />
lecontei Bernhauer Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius fenyesi<br />
lecontei Blackman Pseudothysanoes (Scolytidae) Pseudothysanoes<br />
lecontei Blackwelder Coproporus (Staphylinidae) Coproporus<br />
lecontei Blair Rhinosimus (Salpingidae) Rhinosimus viridiaeneus<br />
lecontei Borchmann Mycetochara (Tenebrionidae) Mycetochara<br />
foveata<br />
lecontei Brendel Adranes (Staphylinidae) Adranes<br />
lecontei Bright Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
lecontei Brown Glischrochilus (Nitidulidae) Glischrochilus<br />
lecontei Burke Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
lecontei Campbell Ischnosoma (Staphylinidae) Ischnosoma<br />
lecontei Campbell Micropeplus (Staphylinidae) Micropeplus<br />
lecontei Campbell Tachyporus (Staphylinidae) Tachyporus<br />
lecontei Candeze Asaphes (Elateridae) Athous<br />
lecontei Candeze Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
lecontei Candeze Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus cordifer<br />
lecontei Casey Anatis (Coccinellidae) Anatis<br />
lecontei Casey Carabus (Carabidae) Carabus finitimus<br />
lecontei Casey Cleonus (Curculionidae) Cleonidius boucardi<br />
lecontei Casey Dyslobus (Curculionidae) Lepesoma<br />
lecontei Casey Gaurotes (Cerambycidae) Pseudogaurotina cressoni<br />
lecontei Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
lecontei Casey Leptostylus (Cerambycidae) Leptostylopsis planidorsus<br />
lecontei Casey Olibrus (Phalacridae) Olibrus<br />
lecontei Casey Rhadalus (Melyridae) Rhadalus<br />
lecontei Casey Saprinus (Histeridae) Saprinus subnitescens<br />
lecontei Casey Telephanus (Silvanidae) Telephanus<br />
lecontei Casey Triorophus (Tenebrionidae) Triorophus<br />
lecontei Champion Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus<br />
lecontei Champion Attalus (Melyridae) Attalus<br />
lecontei Champion Chauliognathus (Cantharidae) Chauliognathus<br />
lecontei Champion Glyptobaris (Curculionidae) Glyptobaris<br />
lecontei Champion Nicentrus (Curculionidae) Nicentrus<br />
lecontei Chapuis Rhopalopleurus (Scolytidae) Chramesus hicoriae<br />
lecontei Chaudoir Agonoderus (Carabidae) Stenolophus<br />
lecontei Chaudoir Anisodactylus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus kirbyi<br />
lecontei Chaudoir Patrobus (Carabidae) Patrobus<br />
lecontei Chaudoir Stenous (Carabidae) Stenocrepis duodecimstriatus<br />
lecontei Chemsak Pronocera (Cerambycidae) Pronocera collare<br />
lecontei Chevrolat Scaptolenus (Cebrionidae) Scaptolenus<br />
lecontei Clark Lema (Chrysomelidae) Lema trivittata<br />
lecontei Clark Sibinia (Curculionidae) Sibinia<br />
lecontei Colonnelli Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
lecontei Crotch Elaphrus (Carabidae) Elaphrus<br />
lecontei Crotch Gaurodytes (Dytiscidae) Agabus lutosus<br />
lecontei Crotch Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis lugubris<br />
lecontei Crotch Languria (Languriidae) Acropteroxys<br />
lecontei Crotch Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus loewii<br />
lecontei Csiki Amara (Carabidae) Amara convexa<br />
lecontei Csiki Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
lecontei Csiki Bradycellus (Carabidae) Bradycellus<br />
lecontei Csiki Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma marginalis<br />
lecontei Csiki Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordella atrata<br />
lecontei Dalla Torre Hoplia (Scarabaeidae) Hoplia oregona<br />
lecontei Dawson Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica georgiana<br />
lecontei Dejean Diaphorus (Carabidae) Pseudaptinus<br />
lecontei Dejean Galerita (Carabidae) Galerita<br />
lecontei Dejean Omophron (Carabidae) Omophron tessellatus<br />
lecontei Dejean Sphaeroderus (Carabidae) Sphaeroderus stenostomus<br />
lecontei Dejean Tetragonoderus (Carabidae) Tetragonoderus<br />
intersectum<br />
lecontei Dejean and Boisduval Axinophorus (Carabidae)<br />
Pseudomorpha excrucians<br />
lecontei Dietz Cnemogonus (Curculionidae) Cnemogonus<br />
lecontei Dietz Phytobius (Curculionidae) Euhrychiopsis<br />
lecontei Duvivier Acylophorus (Staphylinidae) Acylophorus<br />
lecontei Duvivier Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius phytosinus<br />
lecontei Duvivier Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lobrathium puncticeps<br />
lecontei Duvivier Xantholinus (Staphylinidae) Neohypnus<br />
lecontei Ermisch Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
lecontei Fall Cantharis (Cantharidae) Cantharis<br />
lecontei Fall Gyrinus (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus<br />
lecontei Gehin Carabus (Carabidae) Carabus maender<br />
lecontei Gemminger Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes hispilabris<br />
lecontei Gemminger and Harold Anisodactylus (Carabidae)<br />
Anisodactylus viridescens<br />
lecontei Gemminger and Harold Ptinella (Ptiliidae) Ptinellodes<br />
lecontei Gory Buprestis (Buprestidae) Trachykele<br />
lecontei Green Lycus (Lycidae) Lycus<br />
lecontei Green Silis (Cantharidae) Silis<br />
lecontei Grouvelle Laemophloeus (Laemophloeidae) Laemophloeus<br />
lecontei Gyllenhal Tachygonus (Curculionidae) Tachygonus<br />
lecontei Haldeman Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius angustus
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
lecontei Haldeman Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela scutelaris<br />
lecontei Haldeman Enaphalodes (Cerambycidae) Enaphalodes<br />
hispicorne<br />
lecontei Harold Ataenius (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius ovatulus<br />
lecontei Harold Ateuchus (Scarabaeidae) Ateuchus<br />
lecontei Harold Canthon (Scarabaeidae) Boreocanthon<br />
lecontei Harold Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus<br />
lecontei Harold Trox (Trogidae) Trox sonorae<br />
lecontei Heyden Lytta (Meloidae) Lytta<br />
lecontei Hopkins Ambrosiodmus (Scolytidae) Ambrosiodmus<br />
lecontei Hopkins Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus crudiae<br />
lecontei Horn Asida (Tenebrionidae) Stenomorpha<br />
lecontei Horn Cryptobium (Staphylinidae) Homaeotarsus<br />
lecontei Horn Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
lecontei Horn Ludius (Elateridae) Elater<br />
lecontei Horn Magdalis (Curculionidae) Magdalis<br />
lecontei Horn Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
lecontei Horn Onthophilus (Histeridae) Onthophilus<br />
lecontei Horn Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
lecontei Horn Plusiotis (Scarabaeidae) Plusiotis<br />
lecontei Horn Pogonus (Carabidae) Diplochaetus<br />
lecontei Horn Sitophagus (Tenebrionidae) Adelina<br />
lecontei Horn Triarthron (Leiodidae) Triarthron<br />
lecontei Jekel Geotrupes (Geotrupidae) Geotrupes egeriei<br />
lecontei Knisch Helophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus<br />
lecontei Laferte Dicaelus (Carabidae) Dicaelus purpuratus<br />
lecontei Lameere Prionus (Cerambycidae) Prionus<br />
lecontei LeConte Anchomenus (Carabidae) Agonum extensicollis<br />
lecontei LeConte Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus perplexus<br />
lecontei LeConte Eurypalpus (Psephenidae) Psephenus herricki<br />
lecontei Leng Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris azurea<br />
lecontei Leng Cryptohypnus (Elateridae) Ligmargus<br />
lecontei Linsley Phymatodes (Cerambycidae) Phymatodes<br />
lecontei Madge Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia<br />
lecontei Marseul Platysoma (Histeridae) Platysoma<br />
lecontei Matthews Amphizoa (Amphizoidae) Amphizoa<br />
lecontei Matthews Copris (Scarabaeidae) Copris<br />
lecontei Motschulsky Brachynus (Carabidae) Brachinus mexicanus<br />
lecontei Mulsant Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia glacialis<br />
lecontei Mulsant and Rey Blapstinus (Tenebrionidae) Blapstinus<br />
lecontei Murray Catops (Leptodiridae) Ptomaphagus consobrinus<br />
lecontei O'Brien Dorytomus (Curculionidae) Dorytomus<br />
lecontei O'Brien Gerstaeckeria (Curculionidae) Gerstaeckeria<br />
lecontei Obenberger Melanophila (Buprestidae) Melanophila<br />
lecontei Obenberger Paragrilus (Buprestidae) Paragrilus<br />
lecontei Omer-Cooper [no entry] (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus opacus<br />
lecontei Pa<strong>pp</strong> Araeoschizus (Tenebrionidae) Araeoschizus<br />
lecontei Perkins Ochthebius (Hydraenidae) Ochthebius<br />
lecontei Power Eupsalis (Brentidae) Arrhenodes minuta<br />
lecontei Saunders Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
lecontei Saunders Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis rusticorum<br />
lecontei Schaufuss Scydmaenus (Scydmaenidae) Euconnus bicolor<br />
lecontei Schedl Phloeotribus (Scolytidae) Phloeotribus<br />
lecontei Sharp Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius jacobinus<br />
lecontei Sharp Trigonurus (Staphylinidae) Trigonurus crotchi<br />
lecontei Swaine Hylurgops (Scolytidae) Hylurgops porosus<br />
lecontei Swaine Ips (Scolytidae) Ips<br />
lecontei Swaine Pityogenes (Scolytidae) Pityogenes plagiatus<br />
lecontei Thomson Chelonarium (Chelonariidae) Chelonarium<br />
lecontei Thomson Dystaxia (Buprestidae) Glyptoscelimorpha murrayi<br />
lecontei Wenzel Margarinotus (Histeridae) Margarinotus<br />
lecontei Westwood Cremastocheilus (Scarabaeidae) Cremastocheilus<br />
castaneae<br />
lecontei Wibmer Tyloderma (Curculionidae) Tyloderma<br />
lecontei Wickham Pedilophorus (Byrrhidae) Eusomalia<br />
lecontei Wolcott Clerus (Cleridae) Enoclerus<br />
lecontei Wolcott Hydnocera (Cleridae) Phyllobaenus<br />
lecontei Wolcott Priocera (Cleridae) Priocera<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
657<br />
leconteianus Lutshnik Platysma (Carabidae) Pterostichus commutabilis<br />
lecontella Blaisdell Euschides (Tenebrionidae) Stenomorpha<br />
lecontellus Csiki Cleonus (Curculionidae) Cleonidius boucardi<br />
lecontellus Csiki Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus restrictus<br />
leconteoides Hatch Saprinus (Histeridae) Saprinus oregonensis<br />
lecontii Baly Charistena (Chrysomelidae) Anisostena<br />
lecontii Crotch Coptocycla (Chrysomelidae) Deloyala<br />
lecontii Crotch Euryscopa (Chrysomelidae) Coleorozena<br />
lecontii Crotch Griburius (Chrysomelidae) Griburius<br />
lecontii Crotch Luperus (Chrysomelidae) Pseudoluperus<br />
lecontus Sharp Trigonurus (Staphylinidae) Trigonurus crotchi<br />
lecta Horn Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia<br />
lectus Casey Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius opacifrons<br />
ledatus Orchymont Helophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus<br />
leechensis Hatch Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
leechi Barr Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
leechi Blake Phyllobrotica (Chrysomelidae) Phyllobrotica<br />
leechi Cawthra Grypidius (Curculionidae) Grypus<br />
leechi Cazier Acoma (Pleocomidae) Acoma<br />
leechi Chemsak and Linsley Derobrachus (Cerambycidae) Derobrachus<br />
leechi Dillon Canonura (Cerambycidae) Canonura<br />
leechi Doyen Edrotes (Tenebrionidae) Edrotes<br />
leechi Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
leechi Freude Hyporhagus (Monommatidae) Hyporhagus<br />
leechi Gordon Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
leechi Hatch Acrolocha (Staphylinidae) Elonium<br />
leechi Hatch Olophrum (Staphylinidae) Olophrum<br />
leechi Howden Thalycra (Nitidulidae) Thalycra<br />
leechi Jolivet Timarcha (Chrysomelidae) Timarcha cerdo<br />
leechi Linsley and Chemsak Callidium (Cerambycidae) Callidium<br />
leechi Lohse Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
leechi Lohse Philhygra (Staphylinidae) Philhygra<br />
leechi Marshall Attalus (Melyridae) Attalus<br />
leechi McCorkle Elophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus<br />
leechi Miller Chaetarthria (Hydrophilidae) Chaetarthria<br />
leechi Miller Cymbiodyta (Hydrophilidae) Cymbiodyta<br />
leechi Monros Euryscopa (Chrysomelidae) Coleorozena vittata<br />
leechi Moore Ecbletus (Staphylinidae) Ecbletus<br />
leechi Perkins Hydraena (Hydraenidae) Hydraena<br />
leechi Perkins Limnebius (Hydraenidae) Limnebius<br />
leechi Sleeper Listronotus (Curculionidae) Listronotus punctiger<br />
leechi Smetana Acylophorus (Staphylinidae) Acylophorus<br />
leechi Smetana Hydrochara (Hydrophilidae) Hydrochara<br />
leechi Smetana Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
leechi Tanner Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
leechi Ting Cryptolepidus (Curculionidae) Cryptolepidus<br />
leechi Vrydagh Dendrobiella (Bostrichidae) Dendrobiella<br />
leechi Vrydagh Micrapate (Bostrichidae) Micrapate<br />
leechi Wallis Haliplus (Haliplidae) Haliplus<br />
leechi Wittmer Chauliognathus (Cantharidae) Chauliognathus<br />
limbicollis<br />
leechi Wittmer Troglomethes (Omethidae) Troglomethes<br />
leechi Wood Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
leechi Wood Pseudothysanoes (Scolytidae) Pseudothysanoes<br />
leechi Wood and Perkins Ochthebius (Hydraenidae) Ochthebius<br />
leechi Young Desmopachria (Dytiscidae) Desmopachria<br />
leechi Young Matus (Dytiscidae) Matus<br />
leechi Zimmerman Oreodytes (Dytiscidae) Oreodytes<br />
leguminarius Gyllenhal Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
obtectus<br />
leiopinus Casey Astylidius (Cerambycidae) Astylidius parvus<br />
leiroides Motschulsky Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
leiroides Motschulsky [no entry] (Carabidae) Harpalobrachys<br />
lemberti Rivers Chariessa (Cleridae) Chariessa elegans<br />
lemhi Hatch Scelolyperus (Chrysomelidae) Scelolyperus<br />
lemnae Fabricius Curculio (Curculionidae) Tanysphyrus<br />
lemniscata Fabricius Lytta (Meloidae) Epicauta vittata<br />
lemniscata Fabricius Saperda (Cerambycidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>opsis
658<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
lemniscata LeConte Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
lemniscata LeConte Diabrotica (Chrysomelidae) Diabrotica<br />
lemniscatus Werner Sapintus (Anthicidae) Sapintus<br />
lemnisticta Smyth Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela wickhami<br />
lemoulti Bänninger Ozaena (Carabidae) Ozaena<br />
lenae Csiki Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
lenczyi Cartwright Megasoma (Scarabaeidae) Megasoma cedrosum<br />
lenense Po<strong>pp</strong>ius Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion sulcipenne<br />
lenesoides Lindroth Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion rusticum<br />
lengi Blatchley Phyllobrotica (Chrysomelidae) Phyllobrotica<br />
lengi Casey Omophron (Carabidae) Omophron americanum<br />
lengi Cazier Cremastocheilus (Scarabaeidae) Cremastocheilus<br />
lengi Darlington Sphaeroderus (Carabidae) Sphaeroderus canadensis<br />
lengi Dury Athous (Elateridae) Athous rufifrons<br />
lengi Dury Sulcacis (Ciidae) Sulcacis<br />
lengi Horn Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
lengi Hustache Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
lengi Johnson Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia apicalis<br />
lengi Joutel Phymatodes (Cerambycidae) Phymatodes<br />
lengi Notman Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion incrematum<br />
lengi Nunenmacher Brachyacantha (Coccinellidae) Brachiacantha<br />
uteella<br />
lengi Parsons Arthormacra (Tenebrionidae) Arthromacra aenea<br />
lengi Parsons Epuraea (Nitidulidae) Epuraea<br />
lengi Roberts Peltodytes (Haliplidae) Peltodytes<br />
lengi Schaeffer Casnonia (Carabidae) Colliuris<br />
lengi Schaeffer Elaphidion (Cerambycidae) Pseudoperiboeum<br />
lengi Schaeffer Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis connectens<br />
lengi Schaeffer Xylotrechus (Cerambycidae) Xylotrechus<br />
lengi Tanner Bagous (Curculionidae) Bagous<br />
lengi Timberlake Coleomegilla (Coccinellidae) Coleomegilla maculata<br />
lengi Van Dyke Scaphinotus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus elevatus<br />
lengii Fall Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
lenis Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
lenis Horn Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
lenis Mannerheim Anchomenus (Carabidae) Calathus advena<br />
lenta Fall Catorama (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
lenta Fall Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga arkansana<br />
lentiginosa Casey Hyperplatys (Cerambycidae) Hyperplatys maculata<br />
lentiginosus Casey Yuccaborus (Curculionidae) Yuccaborus frontalis<br />
lentis Boheman Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Bruchus lentis<br />
lentis Frölich Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Bruchus<br />
lentus Casey Saprinus (Histeridae) Euspilotus<br />
lentus Horn Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
lentus Schuster and Marsh Megarafonus (Staphylinidae) Megarafonus<br />
lentus Wehncke Vatellus (Dytiscidae) Derovatellus<br />
lenum Dejean Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum thoreyi<br />
leonae Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
leonardi Harris Dicaelus (Carabidae) Dicaelus politus<br />
leonardi LeConte Cratonychus (Elateridae) Melanotus<br />
leonardi Ray Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
leonardii Haldeman Pachyta (Cerambycidae) Gaurotes cyanipenne<br />
leonardii Harris Cychrus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus viduus<br />
leonii Eggers Eccoptogaster (Scolytidae) Scolytus scolytus<br />
leonina Fall Cotalpa (Scarabaeidae) Paracotalpa ursina<br />
leoninus LeConte Ulochaetes (Cerambycidae) Ulochaetes<br />
leopardinus Desbrochers Zygops (Curculionidae) Peltophorus<br />
polymitus<br />
leopardus Blaisdell Dasytastes (Melyridae) Dasytastes<br />
leopardus Horn Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius aleutus<br />
leopardus Roberts Haliplus (Haliplidae) Haliplus<br />
lepida Casey Gyronycha (Staphylinidae) Gyronycha valens<br />
lepida Casey Lithocharis (Staphylinidae) Medon<br />
lepida Dejean Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
lepida Dejean Silis (Cantharidae) Silis bidentatus<br />
lepida LeConte Coccidula (Coccinellidae) Coccidula<br />
lepida LeConte Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca<br />
lepida Mulsant Brachyacantha (Coccinellidae) Brachiacantha<br />
lepidii Germar Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
lepidissimum Brown Bolbocerosoma (Geotrupidae) Bolbocerosoma<br />
lepidotus Pierce Epicaerus (Curculionidae) Epicaerus<br />
lepidula Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
lepidula Casey Brachysomida (Cerambycidae) Brachysomida<br />
californicus<br />
lepidula Casey Homalota (Staphylinidae) Homalota plana<br />
lepidula LeConte Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Phyllotreta<br />
lepidula LeConte Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
trifasciata<br />
lepidula Mäklin Atomaria (Cryptophagidae) Anchicera<br />
lepidulus LeConte Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Neobisnius<br />
lepidulus Stephens Quedius (Staphylinidae) Philonthus discoideus<br />
lepidum LeConte Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma<br />
lepidum LeConte Cryptobium (Staphylinidae) Ochthephilum<br />
lepidum LeConte Sacium (Corylophidae) Molamba<br />
lepidus Casey Blapstinus (Tenebrionidae) Blapstinus discolor<br />
lepidus Casey Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus<br />
tuberculosus<br />
lepidus Casey Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
lepidus Dietz Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
lepidus Gravenhorst Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Mycetoporus humidus<br />
lepidus Gyllenhal Sitona (Curculionidae) Sitona<br />
lepidus Horn Stenosphenus (Cerambycidae) Stenosphenus sobrium<br />
lepidus LeConte Anthrenus (Dermestidae) Anthrenus<br />
lepidus LeConte Megapenthes (Elateridae) Megapenthes<br />
lepidus LeConte Monocrepidius (Elateridae) Conoderus<br />
lepidus LeConte Oxyporus (Staphylinidae) Oxyporus<br />
lepidus LeConte Phymatodes (Cerambycidae) Pronocera collare<br />
leporina Casey Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis lineata<br />
leporina LeConte Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
leporina Mulsant Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia<br />
quinquesignata<br />
leprieurii Spinola Priocera (Cleridae) Priocera castaneus<br />
leprosus Boheman Coeliodes (Curculionidae) Acanthoscelidius<br />
acephalus<br />
leptapsis LeConte Gaurodytes (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
leptinoides Crotch Ptomophagus (Leptodiridae) Platycholeus<br />
leptis Bates Alloscelis (Cerambycidae) Lypsimena fuscata<br />
leptocaulis O'Brien Gerstaeckeria (Curculionidae) Gerstaeckeria<br />
leptocerus Chaudoir Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus cordicollis<br />
leptocerus Panzer Curculio (Curculionidae) Rhodobaenus<br />
tredecimpunctatus<br />
leptolineata Blatchley Disonycha (Chrysomelidae) Disonycha<br />
leptoscelis Triplehorn Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
leptosoma Blatchley Glyptina (Chrysomelidae) Glyptina<br />
leptosomus Blatchley Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus tenellus<br />
leptotarsis Brown Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
lepturides Newman Cephaloon (Stenotrachelidae) Cephaloon<br />
lepturoides Chevrolat Aplectrus (Cerambycidae) Agallissus<br />
lepturoides Haldeman Cephaloon (Stenotrachelidae) Cephaloon<br />
lepturides<br />
lepturus Say Elater (Elateridae) Lacon impressicollis<br />
lepusculus Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion petrosum<br />
lerdoensis Bates Dicaelus (Carabidae) Dicaelus costatus<br />
lerneri Cazier Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris chryseola<br />
lesnei Fisher Scobicia (Bostrichidae) Scobicia<br />
lesnei Garnett Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis viridisuturalis<br />
lesquerellae Pierce Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
lestagei Basilewsky Carabus (Carabidae) Carabus nemoralis<br />
lesueuri Gory and Laporte Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
femorata<br />
lesueuri Laporte Penthe (Tetratomidae) Penthe pimelia<br />
lesueuri Waterhouse Paragrilus (Buprestidae) Paragrilus<br />
letcheri Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
lethifera Marsham Blaps (Tenebrionidae) Blaps<br />
lethroides Westwood Geotrupes (Geotrupidae) Mycotrupes<br />
leucaspis Germar Diacanthus (Elateridae) Ctenicera
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
leucochilidon Beal Megatoma (Dermestidae) Megatoma<br />
leucodactylus Laferte Oodes (Carabidae) Stenocrepis cupreus<br />
leucogaster Marsham Curculio (Curculionidae) Phytobius<br />
leucogenus Thomson Aethiopoctines (Cerambycidae) Aegomorphus<br />
morrisi<br />
leucographa Gory and Percheron Cetonia (Scarabaeidae) Euphoria<br />
leucoloma Boheman Naupactus (Curculionidae) Graphognathus<br />
leucoloma Chaudoir Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus lateralis<br />
leucomelas Lacordaire Peltophorus (Curculionidae) Peltophorus<br />
polymitus<br />
leucomelas Suffrian Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
leucophaetus Fahraeus Conotrachelus (Curculionidae) Conotrachelus<br />
leucophaeum Klug Enoplium (Cleridae) Pelonium<br />
leucophaeus Gyllenhal Tanymecus (Curculionidae) Tanymecus lacaena<br />
leucophoeus Gyllenhal Agraphus (Curculionidae) Agraphus bellicus<br />
leucophtalma Fischer von Waldheim Melolontha (Scarabaeidae)<br />
Cyclocephala melanocephala<br />
leucophyllus Motschulsky Erirhinus (Curculionidae) Dorytomus<br />
leucopsis Melsheimer Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis binotata<br />
leucoscelis Chevrolat Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius<br />
leucospilus Sharp Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Megacerus<br />
leucostauros Johnson and Kingsolver Sennius (Chrysomelidae) Sennius<br />
leucosticta Burmeister Psilocnemis (Scarabaeidae) Psilocnemis<br />
leucostictus Dietz Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
leucostomus Sharp Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Megacerus cubicus<br />
leucozonatus Chittenden Listronotus (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
a<strong>pp</strong>endiculatus<br />
leucozonus Laporte and Gory Clytus (Cerambycidae) Neoclytus<br />
muricatulus<br />
levatus Horn Teretrius (Histeridae) Teretrius<br />
levellei Dalla Torre Cis (Ciidae) Cis levettei<br />
levettei Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
levettei Casey Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma frigidum<br />
levettei Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela sexguttata<br />
levettei Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis pectoralis<br />
levettei Casey Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca lurida<br />
levettei Casey Elaphidion (Cerambycidae) Aneflus<br />
levettei Casey Pseudobaris (Curculionidae) Pseudobaris<br />
levettei Casey Xestocis (Ciidae) Cis<br />
leviceps Casey Amara (Carabidae) Amara coelebs<br />
leviceps Casey Areus (Staphylinidae) Stenus dissentiens<br />
leviceps Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
leviceps Casey Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis langi<br />
leviceps Casey Euplectus (Staphylinidae) Bibloplectus<br />
leviceps Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus opacipennis<br />
leviceps Casey Pseudolathra (Staphylinidae) Lobrathium<br />
leviceps Casey Smicrophus (Scydmaenidae) Euconnus<br />
levicosta Fall Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
levicoxa Fall Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis haydenii<br />
levicula Casey Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis carbonata<br />
levifaber Freitag Evarthrus (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus<br />
levigatum Say Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
levinei Schuster and Marsh Pselaptrichus (Staphylinidae) Pselaptrichus<br />
levini Chandler Mipselytrus (Staphylinidae) Mipselytrus<br />
levipes Casey Tachyura (Carabidae) Elaphropus<br />
levipes Casey Tragidion (Cerambycidae) Tragidion coquus<br />
levirostris Fall Rhynchites (Attelabidae) Pselaphorhynchites<br />
levis Haldeman Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Diachus<br />
levis LeConte Corticaria (Latridiidae) Corticarina cavicollis<br />
levis Wood Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
levisternus Fall Eutylistus (Anobiidae) Byrrhodes<br />
leviventris Casey Echidnoglossa (Staphylinidae) Blepharhymenus<br />
leviventris Casey Gnypeta (Staphylinidae) Gnypeta<br />
levrati Mulsant Cleothera (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
lewisi Crotch Chauliognathus (Cantharidae) Chauliognathus<br />
lewisi Horn Iphthimus (Tenebrionidae) Iphthiminus<br />
lewisi Linsley and Chemsak Adetus (Cerambycidae) Adetus<br />
lewisi Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta imbricata<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
659<br />
lewisi Reitter Carpophilus (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus dimidiata<br />
lewisi Weise Adoxus (Chrysomelidae) Bromius obscura<br />
lewisii Crotch Chelymorpha (Chrysomelidae) Chelymorpha cassidea<br />
lewisii Crotch Haliplus (Haliplidae) Haliplus<br />
lewisii Crotch Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
lewisii Crotch Orchestris (Chrysomelidae) Phyllotreta<br />
lewisii Crotch Trirhabda (Chrysomelidae) Trirhabda<br />
lewisii Horn Corphyra (Pyrochroidae) Pedilus<br />
lewisii LeConte Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
lexingtoni Valentine Darlingtonea (Carabidae) Darlingtonea<br />
kentuckensis<br />
leydeni Casey Amara (Carabidae) Amara conflata<br />
lezjavai Pjatinsky Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus eruditus<br />
lherminieri Chevrolat Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis fasciata<br />
lherminieri Dejean Carabus (Carabidae) Carabus sylvosus<br />
libatrix Suffrian Doryphora (Chrysomelidae) Leptinotarsa haldemani<br />
libens Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Microdota<br />
libens Sharp Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Deronectes decemsignatus<br />
libera LeConte Amara (Carabidae) Amara latior<br />
liberiensis Hopkins Coccotrypes (Scolytidae) Coccotrypes carpophagus<br />
liberta Casey Asidina (Tenebrionidae) Asidina wickhami<br />
liberta Casey Onychobaris (Curculionidae) Onychobaris<br />
liberta Casey Phloeopora (Staphylinidae) Phloeopora<br />
liberta Fall Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera dolorosa<br />
liberta Germar Buprestis (Buprestidae) Chalcophora<br />
liberta Germar Melolontha (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
libertus Casey Steriphanus (Tenebrionidae) Steriphanus<br />
liberus Say Dytiscus (Dytiscidae) Graphoderus<br />
libocedri Swaine Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xyleborinus saxeseni<br />
libocharas Beal Thaumaglossa (Dermestidae) Thaumaglossa<br />
libonoti Horn Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
libonoti Horn Dibolia (Chrysomelidae) Dibolia<br />
librator Dejean Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus alternans<br />
librinocens Fisher Neogastrallus (Anobiidae) Falsogastrallus<br />
licenti Portevin Liodes (Leiodidae) Leiodes rufipes<br />
licinoides Motschulsky Evarthrus (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus sodalis<br />
lictor Casey Salebius (Cryptophagidae) Salebius<br />
lictor Newman Eros (Lycidae) Plateros<br />
liebecki Blaisdell Listrus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
liebecki Blaisdell Mecomycter (Melyridae) Mecomycter<br />
liebecki Blatchley Glyptoscelis (Chrysomelidae) Glyptoscelis albicans<br />
liebecki Fall Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Aletha carbonaria<br />
liebecki Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
liebecki Hayward Tachys (Carabidae) Elaphropus<br />
liebecki Horn Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Diomus<br />
liebecki Leng Statira (Tenebrionidae) Statira<br />
liebecki Parsons Epuraea (Nitidulidae) Amphicrossus<br />
liebecki Schaeffer Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Donacia<br />
liebecki Schaeffer Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Altica<br />
liebecki Schaeffer Phyllotreta (Chrysomelidae) Phyllotreta<br />
liebecki Swaine and Ho<strong>pp</strong>ing Anoplodera (Cerambycidae)<br />
Trigonarthris atrata<br />
liebecki Van Dyke Scaphinotus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus<br />
liebecki Wallis Odontaeus (Geotrupidae) Bolboceras<br />
liebecki Werner Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
liebecki Wolcott Isohydnocera (Cleridae) Isohydnocera<br />
ligata LeConte Acmaeops (Cerambycidae) Cortodera longicornis<br />
ligata LeConte Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Systena blanda<br />
ligatus Dietz Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
ligatus Germar Carabus (Carabidae) Carabus vinctus<br />
ligatus LeConte Ophryastes (Curculionidae) Ophryastes sulcirostris<br />
ligatus Say Cantharis (Cantharidae) Chauliognathus marginatus<br />
lignator Blackman Micracis (Scolytidae) Micracis<br />
ligneum Fabricius Callidium (Cerambycidae) Semanotus<br />
ligneus Murray Carpophilus (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus<br />
ligneus Olivier Curculio (Curculionidae) Otiorhynchus<br />
lignicola Schmude and Brown Stenelmis (Elmidae) Stenelmis<br />
ligulata Dawson Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica
660<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
ligulifer Bergroth Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
ligustici Linnaeus Curculio (Curculionidae) Otiorhynchus<br />
ligustri Warner Ochyromera (Curculionidae) Ochyromera<br />
ligustricolus Clark Neotylopterus (Curculionidae) Lignyodes<br />
ligyrodes Horn Orizabus (Scarabaeidae) Orizabus clunalis<br />
likensis Blatchley Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
lilaceous Chamberlin Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
liliorum Thomson Attelabus (Chrysomelidae) Lilioceris lillii<br />
liliphaga Ting Dyslobus (Curculionidae) Lepesoma<br />
liliputana Casey Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia oregonensis<br />
liliputanus Dietz Xanthus (Curculionidae) Dietzianus<br />
liliputicus Casey Evarthrinus (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus alabamensis<br />
liljebladi Blatchley Tychius (Curculionidae) Tychius<br />
liljebladi Ermisch Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
liljebladi Wolcott Enoclerus (Cleridae) Enoclerus muttkowskii<br />
lillii Scopoli Attelabus (Chrysomelidae) Lilioceris<br />
lima Eggers Dendrosinus (Scolytidae) Dendrosinus bourreriae<br />
limatula Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis elongata<br />
limatula Casey Gnypeta (Staphylinidae) Gnypeta<br />
limatulus Benick Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
limatulus Gyllenhal Notiophilus (Curculionidae) Notiodes<br />
limatum Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
limatus Casey Loxandrus (Carabidae) Loxandrus<br />
limatus Casey Stilbus (Phalacridae) Stilbus<br />
limatus Fall Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
limatus Wood Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus intextus<br />
limbalis Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara musculis<br />
limbalis Casey Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
limbalis Casey Nudobius (Staphylinidae) Nudobius pugetanus<br />
limbalis Fall Euphoria (Scarabaeidae) Euphoria<br />
limbalis Herbst Elater (Elateridae) Megapenthes<br />
limbalis Klug Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
limbalis LeConte Hydrophilus (Hydrophilidae) Tropisternus lateralis<br />
limbalis LeConte Pyrota (Meloidae) Pyrota invita<br />
limbalis LeConte Stenolophus (Carabidae) Stenolophus<br />
limbalis Melsheimer Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus oblitus<br />
limbalis Melsheimer Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
limbalis Melsheimer Oedionychis (Chrysomelidae) Capraita<br />
circumdata<br />
limbalis Melsheimer Philhydrus (Hydrophilidae) Enochrus cinctus<br />
limbalis Melsheimer Trogosita (Trogossitidae) Tenebroides corticalis<br />
limbalis Murray Carpophilus (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus dimidiata<br />
limbata Dejean Cymindis (Carabidae) Cymindis<br />
limbata Fabricius Galleruca (Chrysomelidae) Phyllobrotica<br />
limbata Fabricius Mordella (Rhipiphoridae) Macrosiagon<br />
limbata Horn Mycetina (Endomychidae) Endomychus<br />
limbata Horn Phaleria (Tenebrionidae) Phaleria rotundata<br />
limbata LeConte Hoplia (Scarabaeidae) Hoplia modesta<br />
limbata Say Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
limbata Say Feronia (Carabidae) Agonum pallipes<br />
limbata Spinola Hydnocera (Cleridae) Phyllobaenus suturalis<br />
limbatum Fabricius Sphaeridium (Hydrophilidae) Anacaena<br />
limbatum Motschulsky Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum variolatus<br />
limbatum Mäklin Olophrum (Staphylinidae) Olophrum consimile<br />
limbatus Casey Pelecyphorus (Tenebrionidae) Philolithus aegrotus<br />
limbatus Fabricius Cantharis (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
limbatus Fabricius Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Aleochara curtulus<br />
limbatus Gravenhorst Tachyporus (Staphylinidae) Cilea silphoides<br />
limbatus Guerin-Meneville Stenotarsus (Endomychidae) Stenotarsus<br />
hispidus<br />
limbatus Horn Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Stator<br />
limbatus Kiesenwetter Heterocerus (Heteroceridae) Tropicus pusillus<br />
limbatus LeConte Athous (Elateridae) Athous<br />
limbatus LeConte Colastus (Nitidulidae) Colopterus truncata<br />
limbatus LeConte Collops (Melyridae) Collops limbellus<br />
limbatus LeConte Polemius (Cantharidae) Polemius<br />
limbatus LeConte Prionocyphon (Scirtidae) Prionocyphon<br />
limbatus Mannerheim Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon<br />
limbatus Mannerheim Cryptohypnus (Elateridae) Hypolithus nocturnus<br />
limbatus Melsheimer Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Tachinus<br />
limbatus Mäklin Proteinus (Staphylinidae) Proteinus<br />
limbatus Newman Pachybrachis (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
discoideus<br />
limbatus Reitter Pocadius (Nitidulidae) Pocadius helvolus<br />
limbatus Say Anthribus (Anthribidae) Trigonorhinus<br />
limbatus Say Carabus (Carabidae) Carabus goryi<br />
limbatus Say Gyrinus (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus<br />
limbatus Zimmermann Pasimachus (Carabidae) Pasimachus depressus<br />
limbellus Gemminger and Harold Collops (Melyridae) Collops<br />
limbellus LeConte Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
limbicollis Green Pyractonema (Lampyridae) Pyractonema<br />
limbicollis LeConte Chauliognathus (Cantharidae) Chauliognathus<br />
limbicollis LeConte Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Disonycha<br />
limbicollis Motschulsky Lamprias (Carabidae) Lebia marginicollis<br />
limbifer Casey Cycloneda (Coccinellidae) Cycloneda sanguinea<br />
limbifer Casey Limnobaris (Curculionidae) Anacentrinus<br />
limbifer Horn Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
limbigera Gemminger and Harold Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
limbata<br />
limicola Jeannel Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
liminaris Harris Tomicus (Scolytidae) Phloeotribus<br />
limonia Schaeffer Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Donacia<br />
limoniiformis Horn Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
limosus LeConte Dolopius (Elateridae) Agriotes<br />
limpiae Knull Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
limpianus Skiles and Chemsak Elytroleptus (Cerambycidae)<br />
Elytroleptus<br />
limpidus Sharp Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Merobruchus placidus<br />
limula Casey Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca divaricata<br />
limula Horn Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga nitida<br />
limulina Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
limuloides Casey Conosoma (Staphylinidae) Sepedophilus testaceus<br />
limum Newman Phyton (Cerambycidae) Obrium maculata<br />
lincolniana Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela nevadica<br />
lindae Hamilton Pselaphorhynchites (Attelabidae) Pselaphorhynchites<br />
lindahli Dury Phyllotreta (Chrysomelidae) Phyllotreta<br />
linderae Hopkins Ambrosiodmus (Scolytidae) Ambrosiodmus obliquus<br />
lindrothellus Erwin and Kavanaugh Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
lindrothi Allen Myas (Carabidae) Myas<br />
lindrothi Barr Rhadine (Carabidae) Rhadine<br />
lindrothi Goulet Elaphrus (Carabidae) Elaphrus<br />
lindrothi Hieke Amara (Carabidae) Amara<br />
lindrothi Kavanaugh Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria gyllenhali<br />
lindrothi Smetana Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
lindrothi Whitehead Schizogenius (Carabidae) Schizogenius<br />
linealicolis Say Rhynchaenus (Curculionidae) Rhyssomatus<br />
lineaticollis<br />
lineare LeConte Elaphidion (Cerambycidae) Aneflomorpha<br />
lineare LeConte Rhipiphorus (Rhipiphoridae) Macrosiagon<br />
linearis Arnett Vasaces (Oedemeridae) Vasaces<br />
linearis Blatchley Xantholinus (Staphylinidae) Neohypnus lineatus<br />
linearis Casey Oligota (Staphylinidae) Oligota<br />
linearis Casey Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Gabrius shulli<br />
linearis Casey Tachyusa (Staphylinidae) Gnypeta<br />
linearis Crotch Lasconotus (Colydiidae) Lasconotus<br />
linearis Erichson Sunius (Staphylinidae) Astenus<br />
linearis Fall Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
linearis Fall Mecomycter (Melyridae) Mecomycter<br />
linearis Fitch Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia parenthesis<br />
linearis Goeze Dermestes (Bostrichidae) Lyctus<br />
linearis Gordon Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus paracanus<br />
linearis Gravenhorst Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Leptacinus pusillus<br />
linearis Gyllenhal Melolontha (Scarabaeidae) Dichelonyx<br />
linearis Harris Stenocorus (Cerambycidae) Oeme rigidus<br />
linearis Herbst Rhynchophorus (Curculionidae) Sitophilus<br />
linearis LeConte Barilepton (Curculionidae) Barinus
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
linearis LeConte Bomius (Carabidae) Microlestes<br />
linearis LeConte Bradycellus (Carabidae) Amerinus<br />
linearis LeConte Catogenus (Passandridae) Taphroscelidia<br />
linearis LeConte Euplectus (Staphylinidae) Pycnoplectus<br />
linearis LeConte Hadrobregmus (Anobiidae) Hemicoelus carinatum<br />
linearis LeConte Haploderus (Staphylinidae) Aploderus<br />
linearis LeConte Helophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus<br />
linearis LeConte Lytta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
linearis LeConte Macrancylus (Curculionidae) Macrancylus<br />
linearis LeConte Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus angusta<br />
linearis LeConte Pyractonema (Lampyridae) Pyractonema<br />
linearis Mannerheim Argutor (Carabidae) Pterostichus patruelis<br />
linearis Mäklin Epuraea (Nitidulidae) Epuraea<br />
linearis Newman Macratria (Anthicidae) Macratria murina<br />
linearis Notman Scopaeus (Staphylinidae) Scopaeus<br />
linearis Olivier Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Xantholinus<br />
linearis Paykull Dermestes (Latridiidae) Corticaria<br />
linearis Skinner Acanthocinus (Cerambycidae) Trichocanonura<br />
linearis Stephens Atomaria (Cryptophagidae) Atomaria<br />
linearis Stephens Platypus (Platypodidae) Platypus parallelus<br />
linearis Zimmermann Stenelmis (Elmidae) Stenelmis humerosa<br />
linearoides Orchymont Helophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus<br />
lineata Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
lineata Casey Gyronycha (Staphylinidae) Apimela attenuata<br />
lineata Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
lineata Fabricius Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis<br />
lineata Hamilton Aporataxia (Cerambycidae) Cacostola<br />
lineata Laporte Languria (Languriidae) Langurites<br />
lineata Melsheimer Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordella marginata<br />
lineata Melsheimer Zonitis (Meloidae) Zonitis bilineata<br />
lineata Olivier Cantharis (Meloidae) Pyrota<br />
lineata Pic Crioceris (Chrysomelidae) Crioceris asparagi<br />
lineata White Striatheca (Anobiidae) Striatheca<br />
lineatellus Casey Odontocorynus (Curculionidae) Odontocorynus<br />
lineaticollis Chevrolat Pelonium (Cleridae) Loedelia maculicollis<br />
lineaticollis Horn Cicones (Colydiidae) Acolobicus erichsoni<br />
lineaticollis Kirby Lepidophorus (Curculionidae) Lepidophorus<br />
lineaticollis Motschulsky Telephoroides (Lampyridae) Photuris<br />
pensylvanicus<br />
lineaticollis Say Rhynchaenus (Curculionidae) Rhyssomatus<br />
lineaticollis Spinola Hydnocera (Cleridae) Phyllobaenus verticalis<br />
lineatifrons Hopkins Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
eruditus<br />
lineatipennis Pic Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Megacerus leucospilus<br />
lineatipennis Van Dyke Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
lineatocollis Aube Batrisus (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
lineatopilosa Casey Trichiasida (Tenebrionidae) Trichiasida<br />
lineatopunctata Forster Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Chrysomela<br />
lineatopunctatus Dejean Carabus (Carabidae) Carabus serratus<br />
lineatopunctatus Westwood Sclerodes (Artematopodidae) Eurypogon<br />
niger<br />
lineatula Casey Sipalia (Staphylinidae) Geostiba<br />
lineatulus Dietz Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus decipiens<br />
lineatulus Hustache Odontocorynus (Curculionidae) Odontocorynus<br />
lineatellus<br />
lineatulus Say Listroderes (Curculionidae) Listronotus sparsus<br />
lineatum LeConte Ptenidium (Ptiliidae) Micridium<br />
lineatus Brulle Phylax (Tenebrionidae) Melasmana<br />
lineatus Casey Anchorius (Biphyllidae) Anchorius<br />
lineatus Casey Edrotes (Tenebrionidae) Edrotes rotunda<br />
lineatus Casey Stenocellus (Carabidae) Bradycellus<br />
lineatus Fall Pedilus (Pyrochroidae) Pedilus<br />
lineatus Guerin-Meneville Hi<strong>pp</strong>opsis (Cerambycidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>opsis<br />
lemniscata<br />
lineatus Guerin-Meneville Malacopterus (Cerambycidae)<br />
Malacopterus tenellum<br />
lineatus Knull Elytroleptus (Cerambycidae) Elytroleptus davisi<br />
lineatus LeConte Hydrocharis (Hydrophilidae) Hydrochara<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
661<br />
lineatus LeConte Ochthebius (Hydraenidae) Ochthebius<br />
lineatus Linnaeus Curculio (Curculionidae) Sitona<br />
lineatus Linnaeus Elater (Elateridae) Agriotes<br />
lineatus Mueller Dytiscus (Dytiscidae) Hygrotus impressopunctatus<br />
lineatus Olivier Bostrichus (Scolytidae) Trypodendron<br />
lineatus Olivier Endomychus (Endomychidae) Aphorista vittata<br />
lineatus Olivier Stenocorus (Cerambycidae) Rhagium inquisitor<br />
lineatus Pascoe Cycotida (Curculionidae) Myrmex<br />
lineatus Say Helophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus<br />
lineatus Wendeler Xantholinus (Staphylinidae) Neohypnus<br />
lineella LeConte Photinus (Lampyridae) Photinus<br />
lineella LeConte Tomoxia (Mordellidae) Tomoxia<br />
lineellus Bonsdorff Curculio (Curculionidae) Sitona<br />
lineellus Casey Dasytes (Melyridae) Dasytes<br />
lineellus Gyllenhal Hyphydrus (Dytiscidae) Hygrotus<br />
impressopunctatus<br />
lineellus LeConte Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
lineellus LeConte Tychius (Curculionidae) Tychius<br />
lineicollis Boheman Centrinus (Curculionidae) Nicentrus<br />
lineicollis Chevrolat Lycus (Lycidae) Lycus sanguinipennis<br />
lineicornis Casey Hapalosalia (Cerambycidae) Pidonia ruficollis<br />
lineiformis Casey Microlathra (Staphylinidae) Lobrathium<br />
lineipicta Fall Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
linelli Cartwright Ataenius (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius languidus<br />
linelli Casey Anoplium (Cerambycidae) Anelaphus albofasciatum<br />
linelli Saylor Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga implicita<br />
lineola Burke Cionopsis (Curculionidae) Cionopsis<br />
lineola Fabricius Cantharis (Cantharidae) Rhagonycha<br />
lineola Fabricius Carabus (Carabidae) Stenolophus<br />
lineola Notman Agathengis (Cryptophagidae) Atomaria<br />
lineola Say Colydium (Colydiidae) Colydium<br />
lineola Say Leptura (Cerambycidae) Analeptura<br />
lineolata Chittenden Phyllotreta (Chrysomelidae) Phyllotreta striolata<br />
lineolata Say Clivina (Carabidae) Schizogenius<br />
lineolatus Casey Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
lineolatus Haldeman Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
incertus<br />
lineolatus LeConte Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus vittatipennis<br />
lineolatus Serville Hi<strong>pp</strong>opsis (Cerambycidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>opsis lemniscata<br />
lineoscripta Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela dorsalis<br />
linkei Bernhauer Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus longicornis<br />
linnaei Pic Crioceris (Chrysomelidae) Crioceris asparagi<br />
linneianum Liacharting Callidium (Cerambycidae) Hylotrupes bajulus<br />
linsleyae Chemsak Aneflomorpha (Cerambycidae) Aneflomorpha<br />
linsleyi Barr Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera<br />
linsleyi Chemsak Crossidius (Cerambycidae) Crossidius mojavensis<br />
linsleyi Chemsak Purpuricenus (Cerambycidae) Purpuricenus<br />
linsleyi Chemsak Tetraopes (Cerambycidae) Tetraopes<br />
linsleyi Dillon and Dillon Monochamus (Cerambycidae) Monochamus<br />
clamator<br />
linsleyi Fall Diphyllostoma (Diphyllostomatidae) Diphyllostoma<br />
linsleyi Hovore Pleocoma (Pleocomidae) Pleocoma<br />
linsleyi Hovore Prionus (Cerambycidae) Prionus<br />
linsleyi Knull Elaphidion (Cerambycidae) Elaphidion<br />
linsleyi Knull Taranomis (Cerambycidae) Perarthrus<br />
linsleyi Lacey Eburia (Cerambycidae) Eburia<br />
linsleyi Saylor Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga fucata<br />
linsleyi Van Dyke Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
linsleyi Van Dyke Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
linteus Say Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
lintneri Notman Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium<br />
linus Wilcox Pseudoluperus (Chrysomelidae) Pseudoluperus<br />
liobasis Chaudoir Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
liometopi Wasmann Liometopum (Staphylinidae) Dinardilla<br />
lioptera Bates Casnonia (Carabidae) Colliuris<br />
li<strong>pp</strong>a Casey Sipalia (Staphylinidae) Geostiba<br />
liquida Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara rubrica
662<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
liquidambarae Wood Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
seriatus<br />
liquidambaris Hopkins Dryocoetes (Scolytidae) Dryocoetes betulae<br />
liquidambarus Blackman Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
liquidus Casey Silvanophloeus (Laemophloeidae) Placonotus modestus<br />
lira Hoebbe Thamiaraea (Staphylinidae) Thamiaraea<br />
liragus Barter and Brown Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
liratus Casey Apristus (Carabidae) Apristus<br />
liratus LeConte Lathridius (Latridiidae) Stephostethus<br />
liratus LeConte Pelecyphorus (Tenebrionidae) Parasida<br />
liriophilus Wilcox Scelolyperus (Chrysomelidae) Scelolyperus<br />
lisa Leng Acmaeops (Cerambycidae) Pidonia gnathoides<br />
lissopterus Chaudoir Scarites (Carabidae) Scarites<br />
lissotorques LeConte Glyptina (Chrysomelidae) Glyptina spuria<br />
lithocharinus LeConte Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Cafius<br />
lithocharinus LeConte Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Teropalpus<br />
lithophilus Germar Elmis (Dryopidae) Helichus<br />
lithophilus Say Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius<br />
liticola Casey Circinalia (Carabidae) Agonum crenistriatus<br />
liticolus Fall Saprinus (Histeridae) Euspilotus arrogans<br />
litigata Fall Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Altica<br />
litigiosa Mulsant Naemia (Coccinellidae) Naemia seriata<br />
litigiosus Casey Hylotrupes (Cerambycidae) Semanotus<br />
litigiosus Fall Schizogenius (Carabidae) Schizogenius<br />
litigiosus Motschulsky Peryphus (Carabidae) Bembidion hastii<br />
litigiosus Suffrian Pachybrachis (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
litoralis Brendel Bryaxis (Staphylinidae) Reichenbachia<br />
litoralis Casey Tachys (Carabidae) Tachys<br />
litoralis Matheson Peltodytes (Haliplidae) Peltodytes<br />
litoralis Motschulsky Trichopteryx (Ptiliidae) Actinopteryx fucicola<br />
litoralis Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta sandieginis<br />
litoreus Casey Cratacanthus (Carabidae) Cratacanthus dubius<br />
litoreus Herman Microbleius (Staphylinidae) Microbledius<br />
litorina Casey Tarphiota (Staphylinidae) Tarphiota geniculata<br />
litterata Eschscholtz Cantharis (Cantharidae) Cantharis rufa<br />
littorale Gyllenhal Sphaeridium (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon<br />
littoralis Broun Eutornus (Curculionidae) Macrancylus<br />
littoralis Eschscholtz Amphidora (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
littoralis Eschscholtz Hypolithus (Elateridae) Hypolithus<br />
littoralis Fall Copturus (Curculionidae) Cylindrocopturus<br />
littoralis Horn Phytosus (Staphylinidae) Phytosus<br />
littoralis Mannerheim Amara (Carabidae) Amara<br />
littoralis Mäklin Homalota (Staphylinidae) Aleochara<br />
littoralis Olivier Carabus (Carabidae) Bembidion tetracolum<br />
littoralis Weise Cassida (Chrysomelidae) Cassida flaveola<br />
littorarius Gravenhorst Paederus (Staphylinidae) Paederus<br />
littorea Brown Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Chrysomela mainensis<br />
littoreus Austin Paederus (Staphylinidae) Paederus<br />
littoreus Linnaeus Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Sepedophilus<br />
lituarium LeConte Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lobrathium<br />
litura Fabricius Curculio (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
liturata Dietz Coelogaster (Curculionidae) Perigaster<br />
liturata Fallen Cantharis (Cantharidae) Cantharis rufa<br />
liturata Kirby Pachyta (Cerambycidae) Pachyta lamed<br />
liturata LeConte Cryptarcha (Nitidulidae) Cryptarcha concinna<br />
liturata LeConte Dircaea (Melandryidae) Dircaea<br />
liturata Melsheimer Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
lituratus Fabricius Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Bassareus<br />
lituratus Stephens Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus varians<br />
lituricollis Fitch Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia parenthesis<br />
litus Germar Cyphus (Curculionidae) Pachnaeus<br />
lituyae Kavanaugh Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria<br />
livens LeConte Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus<br />
livens LeConte Monocrepidius (Elateridae) Aeolus<br />
livens LeConte Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
livida Lacordaire Tritoma (Erotylidae) Tritoma biguttata<br />
livida LeConte Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria diversa<br />
livida LeConte Phyllobrotica (Chrysomelidae) Triarius<br />
livida Linnaeus Cantharis (Cantharidae) Cantharis<br />
livida Mulsant Hylotrupes (Cerambycidae) Hylotrupes bajulus<br />
livida Sahlberg Dircaea (Melandryidae) Xylita<br />
lividipennis Haldeman Ancylocera (Cerambycidae) Ancylocera bicolor<br />
lividipennis Reitter Xylita (Melandryidae) Xylita laevigatus<br />
lividula Casey Acrotona (Staphylinidae) Acrotona<br />
lividula Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
lividulum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion brevis<br />
lividulus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus somnulentus<br />
lividum Smith Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
lividus Casey La<strong>pp</strong>us (Anthicidae) Ischyropalpus<br />
lividus De Geer Elater (Elateridae) Conoderus<br />
lividus LeConte Anthribus (Anthribidae) Toxonotus<br />
lividus LeConte Palaminus (Staphylinidae) Palaminus<br />
lividus Olivier Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
lixa Horn Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
lixa LeConte Feronia (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus incisa<br />
lixus Blatchley Melanotus (Elateridae) Melanotus depressus<br />
lixus Newman Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
trivittatus<br />
lloydi McDermott Photuris (Lampyridae) Photuris<br />
lobata Casey Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena<br />
lobata Casey Xenodusa (Staphylinidae) Xenodusa cava<br />
lobata Crotch Epitrix (Chrysomelidae) Epitrix<br />
lobata Fall Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
lobata Fall Xarifa (Anobiidae) Xarifa<br />
lobata Green Silis (Cantharidae) Silis<br />
lobata Klimaszewski Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara<br />
lobata LeConte Alexia (Endomychidae) Rhymbomicrus<br />
lobata LeConte Oecionychis (Chrysomelidae) Capraita scalaris<br />
lobatus Casey Eusattus (Tenebrionidae) Eusattus productus<br />
lobatus Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
lobatus Casey Ptilinus (Anobiidae) Ptilinus<br />
lobatus Casey Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
lobatus Eschscholtz Elater (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
lobatus Fall Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
lobatus Hacker Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
lobatus Hatch Hydnobius (Leiodidae) Hydnobius<br />
lobatus Horn Ataenius (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius<br />
lobatus LeConte Anthocomus (Melyridae) Attalus lobulatus<br />
lobatus Rosenhauer Attagenus (Dermestidae) Attagenus<br />
lobatus Say Elater (Elateridae) Conoderus lividus<br />
lobatus Sharp Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
lobatus Smetana Neohypnus (Staphylinidae) Neohypnus<br />
lobdelli Blackman Thysanoes (Scolytidae) Thysanoes<br />
loberinus Sharp Henoticus (Cryptophagidae) Henoticus californicus<br />
lobiceps LeConte Cupes (Cupedidae) Cupes<br />
lobifrons Casey Telabis (Tenebrionidae) Telabis<br />
lobigenis Bates Nothopleurus (Cerambycidae) Stenodontes<br />
lobigerinus Casey Cleonus (Curculionidae) Cleonidius poricollis<br />
lobulata LeConte Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia<br />
lobulatus LeConte Attalus (Melyridae) Attalus<br />
lobulatus Marshall Tanaops (Melyridae) Tanaops<br />
lobulifer Bates Stronglyaspis (Cerambycidae) Strongylaspis corticarius<br />
lodi Stehr Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus brullei<br />
lodingi Blaisdell Phaleria (Tenebrionidae) Phaleria gracilipes<br />
lodingi Blatchley Hyperodes (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
lodingi Bowditch Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
lodingi Chittenden Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus obesulus<br />
lodingi Dawson Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica<br />
lodingi Dury Cis (Ciidae) Cis congestus<br />
lodingi Fall Creniphilus (Hydrophilidae) Paracymus<br />
lodingi Liljeblad Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
lodingi Sanderson Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
lodingi Schaeffer Anisodactylus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus<br />
lodingi Schaeffer Disonycha (Chrysomelidae) Disonycha fumata<br />
lodingi Schaeffer Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Plateumaris shoemakeri<br />
lodingi Schaeffer Metriona (Chrysomelidae) Strongylocassis atripes
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
lodingi Valentine Steniridia (Carabidae) Scaphinotus<br />
lodingi Van Dyke Evarthrus (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus sodalis<br />
loedingi Hatch Adelops (Leptodiridae) Ptomaphagus<br />
loedingi Kingsolver Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus obesulus<br />
loedingi Musgrave Helmis (Elmidae) Microcylloepus pusilla<br />
loedingi Valentine Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae)<br />
Pseudanophthalmus<br />
loewii Mulsant Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
loganensis Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
ciliaris<br />
loganensis Hatch Phlaeopterus (Staphylinidae) Phlaeopterus<br />
logica Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
lomae Blaisdell Schizillus (Tenebrionidae) Schizillus<br />
lomatus Erichson Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
lomnicki Orchymont Helophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus sibiricus<br />
longa LeConte Hydnocera (Cleridae) Phyllobaenus<br />
longicauda Casey Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca caudata<br />
longiceps Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
longiceps Casey Emplenota (Staphylinidae) Aleochara littoralis<br />
longiceps Casey Leptorus (Staphylinidae) Scopaeus<br />
longiceps Casey Rhizophagus (Monotomidae) Rhizophagus cylindricus<br />
longiceps Casey Vectura (Melyridae) Vectura<br />
longiceps Fall Euconnus (Scydmaenidae) Euconnus<br />
longiceps Gravenhorst Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Xantholinus<br />
linearis<br />
longiceps Jeannel Anillinus (Carabidae) Anillinus<br />
longiceps Kirby Leptura (Cerambycidae) Gnathacmaeops pratensis<br />
longiceps LeConte Boletobius (Staphylinidae) Lordithon<br />
longiceps LeConte Malachius (Melyridae) Tanaops<br />
longiceps Schaeffer Platynus (Carabidae) Platynus megalops<br />
longiceps Sharp Syssitos (Passandridae) Taphroscelidia linearis<br />
longiceps Van Dyke Rhadine (Carabidae) Rhadine<br />
longiceps Van Dyke Scaphinotus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus<br />
longiclava Casey Sableta (Staphylinidae) Canastota<br />
longiclava Fall Dichelonycha (Scarabaeidae) Dichelonyx pallens<br />
longiclavus Fall Listrochelus (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga crinita<br />
longiclavus LeConte Pselaphus (Staphylinidae) Pselaphus<br />
longicolle De Geer Cerambyx (Cerambycidae) Achryson surinamus<br />
longicolle LeConte Zuphium (Carabidae) Zuphium<br />
longicollis Benedict Rhadine (Carabidae) Rhadine<br />
longicollis Casey Brothylus (Cerambycidae) Brothylus gemmulatus<br />
longicollis Casey Callimus (Cerambycidae) Lampropterus ruficolle<br />
longicollis Casey Coelocnemis (Tenebrionidae) Coelocnemis magna<br />
longicollis Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis elongata<br />
longicollis Casey Cradytes (Melyridae) Cradytes<br />
longicollis Casey Discoderus (Carabidae) Discoderus aequalis<br />
longicollis Casey Eumicrus (Scydmaenidae) Eumicrus<br />
longicollis Casey Euplectus (Staphylinidae) Euplectus<br />
longicollis Casey Irichroa (Carabidae) Scaphinotus andrewsii<br />
longicollis Casey Leptorus (Staphylinidae) Orus parallelus<br />
longicollis Casey Lissagria (Staphylinidae) Lissagria laeviuscula<br />
longicollis Casey Micromaseus (Carabidae) Pterostichus pumilis<br />
longicollis Casey Odontocorynus (Curculionidae) Odontocorynus<br />
longicollis Casey Sonoma (Staphylinidae) Sonoma cavifrons<br />
longicollis Casey Stenosphenus (Cerambycidae) Stenosphenus dolosus<br />
longicollis Casey Triplectrus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus haplomus<br />
longicollis Champion Pandeleteius (Curculionidae) Pandeleteius<br />
longicollis Chaudoir Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius nemoralis<br />
longicollis Chaudoir Galerita (Carabidae) Galerita bicolor<br />
longicollis De Geer Curculio (Brentidae) Brentus anchorago<br />
longicollis Gyllenhal Cerylon (Monotomidae) Monotoma<br />
longicollis Horn Europs (Monotomidae) Macreurops<br />
longicollis Jacoby Euryscopa (Chrysomelidae) Coleorozena<br />
longicollis Jacoby Metachroma (Chrysomelidae) Metachroma<br />
longicollis Jeannel Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae)<br />
Pseudanophthalmus tenuis<br />
longicollis LeConte Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
longicollis LeConte Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
663<br />
longicollis LeConte Leptacinus (Staphylinidae) Lithocharodes<br />
longicollis LeConte Lytta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
longicollis LeConte Molorchus (Cerambycidae) Molorchus<br />
longicollis LeConte Nemognatha (Meloidae) Gnathium minima<br />
longicollis LeConte Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus pumilis<br />
longicollis Motschulsky Brachystylus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
gracilior<br />
longicollis Motschulsky Charopus (Melyridae) Anthocomus<br />
longicollis Motschulsky Lirus (Carabidae) Amara hyperborea<br />
longicollis Motschulsky Thoracophorus (Staphylinidae) Thoracophorus<br />
longicollis Sahlberg Elaphrus (Carabidae) Elaphrus angusticollis<br />
longicollis Schaeffer Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Plateumaris<br />
neomexicana<br />
longicollis Spinola Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera undulatus<br />
longicollis Swaine Hylastes (Scolytidae) Hylastes<br />
longicollis Wittmer Cenophengus (Phengodidae) Cenophengus<br />
longicollis Ziegler Hydnocera (Cleridae) Isohydnocera curtipennis<br />
longicorne Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
longicornis Blaisdell Listrus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
longicornis Blatchley Melanotus (Elateridae) Melanotus cribriventris<br />
longicornis Casey Acylophorus (Staphylinidae) Acylophorus caseyi<br />
longicornis Casey Alaephus (Tenebrionidae) Alaephus<br />
longicornis Casey Amerizus (Carabidae) Bembidion spectabilis<br />
longicornis Casey Edrotes (Tenebrionidae) Edrotes ventricosus<br />
longicornis Casey Gyronycha (Staphylinidae) Gyronycha valens<br />
longicornis Casey Mastoremus (Anthicidae) Mastoremus<br />
longicornis Casey Nothorhina (Cerambycidae) Arhopalus rusticus<br />
longicornis Casey Triorophus (Tenebrionidae) Triorophus<br />
longicornis Champion Anaedus (Tenebrionidae) Anaedus<br />
longicornis Fall Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
longicornis Grouvelle Catogenus (Passandridae) Catogenus<br />
longicornis Horn Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera horni<br />
longicornis Horn Elacatis (Salpingidae) Elacatis<br />
longicornis Horn Zonitis (Meloidae) Pseudozonitis<br />
longicornis Jeannel Ptomaphagus (Leptodiridae) Ptomaphagus<br />
loedingi<br />
longicornis Kirby Leptura (Cerambycidae) Cortodera<br />
longicornis LeConte Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera<br />
longicornis LeConte Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
longicornis LeConte Silis (Cantharidae) Silis percomis<br />
longicornis Mannerheim Laemophloeus (Laemophloeidae)<br />
Laemophloeus minutus<br />
longicornis Mannerheim Trichopteryx (Ptiliidae) Acrotrichis<br />
montandoni<br />
longicornis Olivier Bostrichus (Bostrichidae) Tetrapriocera<br />
longicornis Paykull Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Cypha<br />
longicornis Sachse Falagria (Staphylinidae) Apocellus sphaericolle<br />
longicornis Say Feronia (Carabidae) Patrobus<br />
longicornis Say Galleruca (Chrysomelidae) Diabrotica<br />
longicornis Schaeffer Megapenthes (Elateridae) Megapenthes<br />
longicornis Sharp Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
longicornis Smith Phengodes (Phengodidae) Phengodes<br />
longicornis Stephens Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
longicoxitis Nutting Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
longictena Khalaf Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
longidens Chittenden Curculio (Curculionidae) Curculio<br />
longidens LeConte Hydnobius (Leiodidae) Hydnobius longulus<br />
longidens Swaine Ips (Scolytidae) Ips latidens<br />
longilabris Say Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
longilobulus Pacheco Neoheterocerus (Heteroceridae) Neoheterocerus<br />
longilobus Fall Pedilus (Pyrochroidae) Pedilus<br />
longinasus Anderson Cleonidius (Curculionidae) Cleonidius<br />
longinasus Chittenden Curculio (Curculionidae) Curculio<br />
longinoda Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta nicolana<br />
longior Casey Judolia (Cerambycidae) Judolia cordifera<br />
longior Fall Dasyrhadus (Melyridae) Dasyrhadus<br />
longior Kirby Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus pensylvanicus<br />
longior LeConte Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Cardiophorus
664<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
longior LeConte Glyptoscelis (Chrysomelidae) Glyptoscelis<br />
longior LeConte Lithodus (Curculionidae) Thecesternus<br />
longior Pic Aglenus (Salpingidae) Aglenus brunneus<br />
longipalpis Casey Thyce (Scarabaeidae) Parathyce harfordi<br />
longipalpis LeConte Tychus (Staphylinidae) Cylindrarctus<br />
longipalpis Notman Patrobus (Carabidae) Diplous rugicollis<br />
longipalpis Ray Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordella<br />
longipalpus Casey Phloeopterus (Staphylinidae) Phlaeopterus<br />
longipenne Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
longipenne Dejean Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma externus<br />
longipennis Bates Dorcasta (Cerambycidae) Elytroleptus rufipennis<br />
longipennis Blake Metachroma (Chrysomelidae) Metachroma<br />
longipennis Casey Agathengis (Cryptophagidae) Atomaria<br />
longipennis Casey Amerinus (Carabidae) Amerinus linearis<br />
longipennis Casey Ampeloglypter (Curculionidae) Ampeloglypter<br />
longipennis Casey Aneflomorpha (Cerambycidae) Aneflomorpha<br />
lineare<br />
longipennis Casey Coniontellus (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis obesa<br />
longipennis Casey Crossidius (Cerambycidae) Crossidius suturalis<br />
longipennis Casey Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca tenebrica<br />
longipennis Casey Edrotes (Tenebrionidae) Edrotes ventricosus<br />
longipennis Casey Eurymetopon (Tenebrionidae) Telabis<br />
longipennis Casey Gyronychina (Staphylinidae) Apimela<br />
longipennis Casey Incolia (Tetratomidae) Incolia<br />
longipennis Casey Leistus (Carabidae) Leistus<br />
longipennis Casey Mycetochara (Tenebrionidae) Mycetochara<br />
pubipennis<br />
longipennis Casey Pycnoplecuts (Staphylinidae) Pycnoplectus<br />
longipennis Casey Sibariops (Curculionidae) Sibariops<br />
longipennis Casey Trichopteryx (Ptiliidae) Acrotrichis<br />
longipennis Casey Vellica (Staphylinidae) Vellica<br />
longipennis Fall Leptorus (Staphylinidae) Scopaeus<br />
longipennis Fall Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
longipennis Kuester Cratonychus (Elateridae) Melanotus castanipes<br />
longipennis Kuschel Lissorhoptrus (Curculionidae) Lissorhoptrus<br />
longipennis LeConte Corticara (Latridiidae) Melanophthalma<br />
longipennis Linell Lema (Chrysomelidae) Lema<br />
longipennis Linell Oligolochus (Curculionidae) Anacentrinus<br />
longipennis Mannerheim Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius laevigatus<br />
longipennis Motschulsky Holoparamecus (Endomychidae)<br />
Holoparamecus singularis<br />
longipennis Motschulsky Menedrio (Tenebrionidae) Tenebrio picipes<br />
longipennis Mäklin Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
longipennis Notman Elater (Elateridae) Elater<br />
longipennis Pierce Amotus (Curculionidae) Amotus<br />
longipennis Provancher Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Bisnius sordidus<br />
longipennis Putzeys Schizogenius (Carabidae) Schizogenius<br />
longipennis Van Dyke Peritaxia (Curculionidae) Peritaxia<br />
longipennis Walker Crypticus (Tenebrionidae) Alphitobius diaperinus<br />
longipes Casey Amblychila (Carabidae) Amblycheila baroni<br />
longipes Casey Balaninus (Curculionidae) Curculio strictus<br />
longipes Casey Pemphus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus velutinus<br />
longipes Casey Rhadine (Carabidae) Rhadine<br />
longipes Dietz Chelonychus (Curculionidae) Chelonychus<br />
longipes Drury Cerambyx (Cerambycidae) Neoclytus<br />
longipes Kirby Clytus (Cerambycidae) Neoclytus muricatulus<br />
longipes Melsheimer Eumolpus (Chrysomelidae) Fidia<br />
longipes Melsheimer Rhipiphorus (Rhipiphoridae) Macrosiagon<br />
pectinata<br />
longipes Say Buprestis (Buprestidae) Oxypteris acuminata<br />
longipes Say Stenocorus (Cerambycidae) Rhopalophora<br />
longipes Seevers Trichopsenius (Staphylinidae) Trichopsenius<br />
longipes Sharp Rhantus (Dytiscidae) Rhantus binotatus<br />
longipes Smetana Timagenes (Staphylinidae) Timagenes<br />
longipes Wollaston Falagria (Staphylinidae) Myrmecocephalus<br />
concinna<br />
longipilis Van Dyke Sapotes (Curculionidae) Sapotes<br />
longipilosa Horn Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
longipilosum Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
longipilosus Blaisdell Trichoderulus (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes caudata<br />
longirostre Olivier Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
longirostris Buchanan Perigaster (Curculionidae) Perigaster liturata<br />
longirostris Dietz Auleutes (Curculionidae) Auleutes<br />
longirostrus Tanner Bagous (Curculionidae) Bagous tanneri<br />
longispina Smith Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
longispinosa Seevers Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena<br />
longissimus Brendel Euplectus (Staphylinidae) Pycnoplectus difficilis<br />
longissimus Wolcott Enoclerus (Cleridae) Enoclerus ocreatus<br />
longisternus Casey Amotus (Curculionidae) Amotus setulosus<br />
longistilus Horn Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
longistylus Casey Acylophorus (Staphylinidae) Acylophorus<br />
longistylus Ulke Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides longistilus<br />
longitarsa Say Melolontha (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
longitarse Casey Physocnemum (Cerambycidae) Physocnemum<br />
brevilineum<br />
longitarsis Baranowski Leiodes (Leiodidae) Leiodes<br />
longitarsis Casey Cotinis (Scarabaeidae) Cotinis nitidus<br />
longitarsis Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
longitarsis Casey Stenolophus (Carabidae) Stenolophus limbalis<br />
longitarsis Casey Xylotrechus (Cerambycidae) Xylotrechus<br />
longitarsis Fall Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
longitarsus Kuschel Lissorhoptrus (Curculionidae) Lissorhoptrus<br />
longipennis<br />
longithorax Becker Agriotes (Elateridae) Agriotes<br />
longiusculum Gravenhorst Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lobrathium<br />
longiusculum Say Colydium (Colydiidae) Colydium lineola<br />
longiusculus Boheman Coelosternus (Curculionidae) Cophes<br />
longiusculus Gemminger and Harold Hydroporus (Dytiscidae)<br />
Hydroporus<br />
longiusculus Mannerheim Acupalpus (Carabidae) Trichocellus<br />
cognatus<br />
longiusculus Mannerheim Paederus (Staphylinidae) Astenus<br />
longiventre Casey Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium<br />
longiventris Casey Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Rabigus laxellus<br />
longiventris Heer Xantholinus (Staphylinidae) Xantholinus<br />
longiventris Mannerheim Patrobus (Carabidae) Patrobus fossifrons<br />
longiventris Sharp Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Mimosestes protractus<br />
longiventris Sharp Carpophilus (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus<br />
longivestis Fall Ptinus (Anobiidae) Ptinus<br />
longovalis Blatchley Bidessus (Dytiscidae) Bidessonotus<br />
longula Casey Cotinis (Scarabaeidae) Cotinis nitidus<br />
longula Casey Stethasida (Tenebrionidae) Stethasida<br />
longula Fall Catorama (Anobiidae) Tricorynus nigripennis<br />
longula Heer Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara verna<br />
longula Horn Crepidodera (Chrysomelidae) Crepidodera<br />
longula LeConte Amara (Carabidae) Amara<br />
longula LeConte Bryaxis (Staphylinidae) Decarthron<br />
longula LeConte Cyclocephala (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala<br />
longula LeConte Euthia (Scydmaenidae) Veraphis<br />
longula LeConte Mycetochares (Tenebrionidae) Mycetochara binotata<br />
longula LeConte Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria suturalis<br />
longula LeConte Phaleria (Tenebrionidae) Phaleria testacea<br />
longula LeConte Rushia (Melandryidae) Rushia<br />
longula LeConte Uloma (Tenebrionidae) Uloma<br />
longula Matthews Trichopteryx (Ptiliidae) Acrotrichis sericans<br />
longula Weise Brachycoryna (Chrysomelidae) Brachycoryna<br />
longulicollis Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris strenua<br />
longulum Casey Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum cupreum<br />
longulum Casey Didion (Coccinellidae) Didion<br />
longulum Eichhoff Pterocyclon (Scolytidae) Monarthrum mali<br />
longulum Ford Petalium (Anobiidae) Petalium<br />
longulum Horn Metachroma (Chrysomelidae) Metachroma<br />
longulum Mäklin Omalium (Staphylinidae) Hapalaraea<br />
longulus Blatchley Cathartus (Silvanidae) Ahasverus<br />
longulus Cartwright Pleurophorus (Scarabaeidae) Pleurophorus
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
longulus Casey Archophileurus (Scarabaeidae) Archophileurus<br />
cribrosus<br />
longulus Casey Calathus (Carabidae) Calathus ruficollis<br />
longulus Casey Coelus (Tenebrionidae) Coelus ciliatus<br />
longulus Casey Cytilus (Byrrhidae) Cytilus mimicus<br />
longulus Casey Ligyrus (Scarabaeidae) Ligyrus gibbosus<br />
longulus Casey Litargus (Mycetophagidae) Litargus nebulosus<br />
longulus Dejean Acupalpus (Carabidae) Acupalpus<br />
longulus Dietz Macrops (Curculionidae) Listronotus sparsus<br />
longulus Dietz Pseudanthonomus (Curculionidae) Pseudanthonomus<br />
crataegi<br />
longulus Dury Orthocis (Ciidae) Orthocis<br />
longulus Fall Paracymus (Hydrophilidae) Paracymus<br />
longulus Jekel Stenocerus (Anthribidae) Stenocerus<br />
longulus LeConte Acalles (Curculionidae) Euscepes porcellus<br />
longulus LeConte Anchastus (Elateridae) Anchastus<br />
longulus LeConte Blapstinus (Tenebrionidae) Blapstinus<br />
longulus LeConte Centrinus (Curculionidae) Trichodirabius<br />
longulus LeConte Colymbetes (Dytiscidae) Colymbetes paykulli<br />
longulus LeConte Coptotomus (Dytiscidae) Coptotomus<br />
longulus LeConte Copturus (Curculionidae) Cylindrocopturus<br />
longulus LeConte Cratonychus (Elateridae) Melanotus<br />
longulus LeConte Cratonychus (Elateridae) Melanotus morosus<br />
longulus LeConte Dearthrus (Dermestidae) Dearthrus<br />
longulus LeConte Dorytomus (Curculionidae) Dorytomus leucophyllus<br />
longulus LeConte Dyschirius (Carabidae) Dyschirius<br />
longulus LeConte Eurymetopon (Tenebrionidae) Hylocrinus<br />
longulus LeConte Gaurodytes (Dytiscidae) Agabus confinis<br />
longulus LeConte Haliplus (Haliplidae) Haliplus<br />
longulus LeConte Hydnobius (Leiodidae) Hydnobius<br />
longulus LeConte Luperus (Chrysomelidae) Pseudoluperus<br />
longulus LeConte Myochrous (Chrysomelidae) Mychrous<br />
longulus LeConte Necrophilus (Agyrtidae) Agyrtes<br />
longulus LeConte Ochthedromus (Carabidae) Bembidion concolor<br />
longulus LeConte Onychylis (Curculionidae) Onychylis<br />
longulus LeConte Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus restrictus<br />
longulus LeConte Rhinoncus (Curculionidae) Campylirhynchus<br />
longulus LeConte Telephorus (Cantharidae) Rhagonycha<br />
longulus Mannerheim Mycetoporus (Staphylinidae) Mycetoporus<br />
longulus Motschulsky Gabrius (Staphylinidae) Bisnius fimetarius<br />
longulus Van Dyke Nemocestes (Curculionidae) Geoderces<br />
longum LeConte Aulonium (Colydiidae) Aulonium<br />
longus Bowditch Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
longus Buchanan Panscopus (Curculionidae) Panscopus<br />
longus Fall Carpophilus (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus<br />
longus LeConte Hylastes (Scolytidae) Hylastes gracilis<br />
longus LeConte Tyloderma (Curculionidae) Apteromechus<br />
longus Stephan Pseudotaphrus (Colydiidae) Pseudotaphrus<br />
lopezi Hatch Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Gabrius picipennis<br />
lophanthae Blaisdell Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Rhyzobius<br />
loquax Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
loricata Casey Myrmedonia (Staphylinidae) Zyras<br />
loricula Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Micrearota<br />
loripes Casey Bryaxis (Staphylinidae) Brachygluta<br />
loripes Casey Hetaerius (Histeridae) Hetaerius tristriatus<br />
loripes Chevrolat Lycostomus (Lycidae) Lycus<br />
loripes Horn Scelolyperus (Chrysomelidae) Scelolyperus<br />
loripes Sturm Tenebrio (Tenebrionidae) Tenebrio picipes<br />
lorna Hatch Henoticoides (Cryptophagidae) Henotiderus<br />
lorquinii Buqeut Clytus (Cerambycidae) Calloides<br />
lorquinii Candeze Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Cardiophorus fenestratus<br />
lorquinii Chaudoir Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
lostine Hatch Neocyrtusa (Leiodidae) Leiodes<br />
lota Luginbill Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
louiseae Kavanaugh Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria<br />
louisianae Blake Colaspis (Chrysomelidae) Colaspis<br />
louisianae Chapin Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
louisianae Khalaf Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
665<br />
louisinus Casey Poecilus (Carabidae) Poecilus lucublanda<br />
lovelandi Marseul Saprinus (Histeridae) Euspilotus conformis<br />
loxatus Horn Actobius (Staphylinidae) Erichsonius<br />
loxia Dawson Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica<br />
lubrica Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris interstitialis<br />
lubrica Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara rubrica<br />
lubricans Casey Acrotona (Staphylinidae) Acrotona<br />
lubricans Casey Omalodes (Histeridae) Omalodes grossus<br />
lubricans Casey Steriphanus (Tenebrionidae) Steriphanus<br />
lubricum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion erasum<br />
lubricus Casey Euschides (Tenebrionidae) Stenomorpha congruens<br />
lubricus Casey Olibrus (Phalacridae) Olibrus<br />
lubricus LeConte Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
lubricus LeConte Saprinus (Histeridae) Xerosaprinus<br />
lucae LeConte Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes eschscholtzii<br />
lucae LeConte Pelidnota (Scarabaeidae) Pelidnota<br />
lucana Casey Datomicra (Staphylinidae) Atheta<br />
lucana Horn Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
lucana LeConte Probosca (Oedemeridae) Paroxacis<br />
lucanus Casey Lissonotus (Cerambycidae) Lissonotus flavocinctus<br />
lucanus Horn Brentus (Brentidae) Brentus<br />
lucanus Horn Conotrachelus (Curculionidae) Conotrachelus<br />
lucanus Horn Eumicrus (Scydmaenidae) Eumicrus<br />
lucanus Horn Hister (Histeridae) Spilodiscus<br />
lucanus Horn Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Staphylinus<br />
lucasi Hopkins Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus seriatus<br />
lucedalensis Satterthwait Calendra (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
holosericus<br />
lucens Bechyne Typophorus (Chrysomelidae) Typophorus nigritus<br />
lucens Bernhauer Gnypeta (Staphylinidae) Gnypeta<br />
lucens Casey Goniolophus (Carabidae) Acupalpus<br />
lucens Chaudoir Loxandrus (Carabidae) Loxandrus<br />
lucens Fall Collops (Melyridae) Collops hirtellus<br />
lucens Grouvelle Atomaria (Cryptophagidae) Atomaria<br />
lucens Stephens Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius granarius<br />
lucerneae Knull Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
lucia Doyen Coelocnemis (Tenebrionidae) Coelocnemis<br />
lucia Fall Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera variegata<br />
lucia Linsley Pleocoma (Pleocomidae) Pleocoma conjugens<br />
lucicola Fabricius Melolontha (Scarabaeidae) Anomala<br />
lucicrescens Barber Photuris (Lampyridae) Photuris<br />
lucida Casey Agathengis (Cryptophagidae) Atomaria lucens<br />
lucida Casey Euromota (Staphylinidae) Euromota<br />
lucida Casey Falagriota (Staphylinidae) Falagriota occidua<br />
lucida Dejean Hololepta (Histeridae) Hololepta lucida<br />
lucida Knull Acanthoderes (Cerambycidae) Aegomorphus<br />
quadrigibbus<br />
lucida Lacordaire Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Donacia cincticornis<br />
lucida LeConte Hololepta (Histeridae) Hololepta<br />
lucidatus Fender Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
lucidicollis Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
lucidillus Howden Pandeleteinus (Curculionidae) Pandeleteinus<br />
lucidula Boheman Coptocycla (Chrysomelidae) Deloyala guttata<br />
lucidula Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis timida<br />
lucidula Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
lucidula Casey Sibariops (Curculionidae) Sibariops<br />
lucidula Dejean Amara (Carabidae) Amara basillaris<br />
lucidula Dejean Cymindis (Carabidae) Apenes<br />
lucidula Dejean Feronia (Carabidae) Loxandrus recta<br />
lucidulus Casey Melanastus (Tenebrionidae) Melanastus<br />
lucidulus LeConte Mycetoporus (Staphylinidae) Mycetoporus<br />
lucidulus LeConte Saprinus (Histeridae) Hypocaccus<br />
lucidulus Mannerheim Cryptohypnus (Elateridae) Hypnoidus rivularis<br />
lucidus Bates Bradycellus (Carabidae) Pelmatellus obtusus<br />
lucidus Casey Areus (Staphylinidae) Stenus pertinax<br />
lucidus Casey Orthoperus (Corylophidae) Orthoperus scutellaris<br />
lucidus Casey Pseudaphonus (Scarabaeidae) Orizabus pyriformis<br />
lucidus Gravenhorst Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus debilis
666<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
lucidus Knull Psapharochrus (Cerambycidae) Aegomorphus<br />
quadrigibbus<br />
lucidus LeConte Bomius (Carabidae) Microlestes<br />
lucidus LeConte Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus desertus<br />
lucidus LeConte Ochthedromus (Carabidae) Bembidion petrosum<br />
lucidus Mannerheim Peryphus (Carabidae) Bembidion obscurellus<br />
lucidus White Tricorynus (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
lucifera Ho<strong>pp</strong>ing Leptura (Cerambycidae) Anastrangalia haldemani<br />
lucifera Marseul Hololepta (Histeridae) Hololepta lucida<br />
lucifera Melsheimer Pyratomena (Lampyridae) Pyractonema<br />
lucifuga Casey Rheochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara<br />
lucifuga Klimaszewski and Peck Atheta (Staphylinidae) Atheta<br />
lucina Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara rubrica<br />
lucksani Walters Anambodera (Buprestidae) Anambodera<br />
luctata Horn Asida (Tenebrionidae) Stenomorpha<br />
luctifera Bernhauer Atheta (Staphylinidae) Microdota<br />
luctulentus Casey Edaphus (Staphylinidae) Edaphus nitidus<br />
luctuosa Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis robusta<br />
luctuosa Casey Lithocharis (Staphylinidae) Medon<br />
luctuosa Casey Pontomalota (Staphylinidae) Pontomalota opacus<br />
luctuosa Casey Pseudobaris (Curculionidae) Pseudobaris<br />
luctuosa Dejean Feronia (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
luctuosa Germar Amara (Carabidae) Chlaenius tomentosus<br />
luctuosa Gory Ptosima (Buprestidae) Ptosima gibbicollis<br />
luctuosa Horn Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
luctuosa Lacordaire Orsodacna (Orsodacnidae) Orsodacne atra<br />
luctuosa Mannerheim Galleruca (Chrysomelidae) Galerucella<br />
nymphaeae<br />
luctuosa Voss Coenorrhinus (Attelabidae) Merhynchites wickhami<br />
luctuosum Dejean Agonum (Carabidae) Sericoda obsoleta<br />
luctuosus Boheman Cryptorhynchus (Curculionidae) Eubulus parochus<br />
luctuosus Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
luctuosus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus vespertinus<br />
luctuosus Casey Zopherodes (Zopheridae) Zopherus gracilis<br />
luctuosus Dejean Anisodactylus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus<br />
carbonarius<br />
luctuosus LeConte Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
luctuosus Suffrian Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
lucublanda Say Feronia (Carabidae) Poecilus<br />
lucublandus Casey Ligyrus (Scarabaeidae) Ligyrus gibbosus<br />
luculenta Casey Agathengis (Cryptophagidae) Atomaria<br />
luculentum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
luculentum Casey Caloderma (Staphylinidae) Sunius<br />
luculentum Casey Micragonum (Carabidae) Agonum striatopunctatum<br />
luculentus Barr Trechus (Carabidae) Trechus<br />
luculentus Casey Batrisus (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
luculentus Casey Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus fossus<br />
luculentus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus morio<br />
luculentus Casey Stilicus (Staphylinidae) Rugilus dentatus<br />
luczotii Dejean Feronia (Carabidae) Pterostichus adstrictus<br />
ludibunda Casey Echidnoglossa (Staphylinidae) Blepharhymenus<br />
eximia<br />
ludibunda Casey Euferonia (Carabidae) Pterostichus coracina<br />
ludibundus Casey Stilbus (Phalacridae) Stilbus<br />
ludificans Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
ludificans Casey Metoponium (Tenebrionidae) Metoponium<br />
ludificans Casey Myllaena (Staphylinidae) Myllaena<br />
ludificata Horn Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
ludius Casey Melanastus (Tenebrionidae) Melanastus<br />
ludoviciana Casey Circinalia (Carabidae) Agonum punctiformis<br />
ludoviciana Casey Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia pumila<br />
ludoviciana Casey Pachybaris (Curculionidae) Pachybaris porosa<br />
ludoviciana Chittenden Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
pertinax<br />
ludoviciana Fall Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Lysathia<br />
ludoviciana Leng Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius niger<br />
ludoviciana Leng Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela denverensis<br />
ludoviciana Putzeys Clivina (Carabidae) Clivina americana<br />
ludoviciana Salle Casnonia (Carabidae) Colliuris<br />
ludoviciana Schaeffer Anomala (Scarabaeidae) Anomala<br />
ludovicianus Brendel Tychus (Staphylinidae) Cylindrarctus<br />
ludovicianus Casey Echiaster (Staphylinidae) Echiaster<br />
ludovicianus Casey Loxandrus (Carabidae) Loxandrus<br />
ludovicianus Casey Saprinus (Histeridae) Hypocaccus fitchi<br />
ludovicianus Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Nephus flavifrons<br />
ludovicianus Casey Stilbus (Phalacridae) Stilbus<br />
ludovicianus Fall Ataenius (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius wenzelii<br />
lugens Casey Areus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
lugens Erichson Saprinus (Histeridae) Saprinus<br />
lugens Jacquet Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Bruchus signaticornis<br />
lugens LeConte Acmaeops (Cerambycidae) Brachysomida californicus<br />
lugens LeConte Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
lugens LeConte Cantharis (Meloidae) Lytta<br />
lugens LeConte Gyrinus (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus<br />
lugens LeConte Leptura (Cerambycidae) Anastrangalia laetifica<br />
lugens LeConte Oedionychis (Chrysomelidae) Kuschelina<br />
lugens LeConte Stenosphenus (Cerambycidae) Stenosphenus<br />
luggeri Hatch Anogdus (Leiodidae) Anogdus<br />
luggeri Hatch Cyrtusa (Leiodidae) Cyrtusa<br />
luggeri Hatch Hydnobius (Leiodidae) Hydnobius<br />
luginbilli Saylor Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
lugubre LeConte Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion mexicanum<br />
lugubre LeConte Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma marginalis<br />
lugubre LeConte Cryptobium (Staphylinidae) Homaeotarsus<br />
lugubre LeConte Sacium (Corylophidae) Sacium<br />
lugubre Stephens Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon pygmaeum<br />
lugubrina Boheman Coptocycla (Chrysomelidae) Deloyala guttata<br />
lugubris Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara discors<br />
lugubris Casey Nototaphra (Staphylinidae) Myrmoecia<br />
lugubris Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
lugubris Casey Pseudobaris (Curculionidae) Pseudobaris<br />
lugubris Casey Stenaspis (Cerambycidae) Stenaspis solitaria<br />
lugubris Casey Zopherodes (Zopheridae) Zopherus gracilis<br />
lugubris Dejean Selenophorus (Carabidae) Xestonotus<br />
lugubris Germar Ampedus (Elateridae) Ampedus linteus<br />
lugubris Haldeman Acupalpus (Carabidae) Stenolophus plebejus<br />
lugubris Horn Cantharis (Meloidae) Lytta<br />
lugubris Horn Othnius (Salpingidae) Elacatis<br />
lugubris Laferte Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus<br />
lugubris LeConte Brachys (Buprestidae) Brachys tessellata<br />
lugubris LeConte Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca<br />
lugubris LeConte Geobaenus (Carabidae) Bradycellus<br />
lugubris LeConte Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga forsteri<br />
lugubris LeConte Mycetochares (Tenebrionidae) Mycetochara analis<br />
lugubris LeConte Pelidnota (Scarabaeidae) Pelidnota<br />
lugubris LeConte Xyletinus (Anobiidae) Xyletinus<br />
lugubris Motschulsky Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius variabilipes<br />
lugubris Motschulsky Hydrophilus (Hydrophilidae) Hydrophilus<br />
triangularis<br />
lugubris Murray Carpophilus (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus<br />
lugubris Newman Pedilus (Pyrochroidae) Pedilus elegans<br />
lugubris Olivier Macrocephalus (Anthribidae) Euparius<br />
lugubris Randall Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
lugubris Say Anthicus (Pyrochroidae) Pedilus<br />
lugubris Say Hylecoetus (Lymexylidae) Hylecoetus<br />
lugubris Say Leptura (Cerambycidae) Typocerus<br />
lugubris Ulke Lytta (Meloidae) Lytta lugubris<br />
lulingensis Casey Liobaulius (Anthicidae) Acanthinus dromedarius<br />
lulingensis Casey Odontocorynus (Curculionidae) Odontocorynus<br />
luminosa Fender Phausis (Lampyridae) Phausis<br />
luminosa Parry Crepidodera (Chrysomelidae) Crepidodera<br />
lummi Erwin and Kavanaugh Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
lunae Hatch Eusphalerum (Staphylinidae) Eusphalerum<br />
lunalonga Schau<strong>pp</strong> Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela cinctipennis<br />
lunaris Haldeman Pachyta (Cerambycidae) Judolia cordifera<br />
lunaris Weise Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Diomus bigemmeus
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
lunarius Rey Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Bruchus pisorum<br />
lunata Fabricius Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Calligrapha<br />
lunata Fabricius Leptura (Cerambycidae) Typocerus lunulata<br />
lunata Seevers Termitonidia (Staphylinidae) Termitonidia<br />
lunatoides O'Brien Bagous (Curculionidae) Bagous<br />
lunatomaculata Motschulsky Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia<br />
lunatum Fabricius Sphaeridium (Hydrophilidae) Sphaeridium<br />
lunatum LeConte Sacium (Corylophidae) Molamba<br />
lunatus Blatchley Bagous (Curculionidae) Bagous<br />
lunatus Fabricius Anthribus (Anthribidae) Euparius marmoreus<br />
lunatus Klug Clerus (Cleridae) Enoclerus<br />
lunatus LeConte Copturus (Curculionidae) Cylindrocopturus<br />
lunatus LeConte Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus sayi<br />
lunatus White Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
lunicollis Schiodte Amara (Carabidae) Amara<br />
luniger Gemminger and Harold Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus<br />
sayi<br />
luniger LeConte Bryaxis (Staphylinidae) Brachygluta<br />
lunigerum Mannerheim Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon<br />
lunulata Burmeister Cyclocephala (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala<br />
lunulata Helmuth Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordella<br />
lunulata Swederus Leptura (Cerambycidae) Typocerus<br />
lunulatus Fabricius Trichius (Scarabaeidae) Trichiotinus<br />
lunulatus Gistel Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus sayi<br />
lunulatus Kirby Clytus (Cerambycidae) Xylotrechus undulatus<br />
lunulatus Linnaeus Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Lordithon<br />
luperina LeConte Phyllobrotica (Chrysomelidae) Phyllobrotica<br />
lupina LeConte Cortodera (Cerambycidae) Cortodera subpilosus<br />
lupina LeConte Lichnanthe (Glaphyridae) Lichnanthe<br />
lupini Selander Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta pruinosa<br />
lupini Van Dyke Cossonus (Curculionidae) Cossonus<br />
lupinus Blatchley Lixus (Curculionidae) Cleonidius subcylindricus<br />
lupinus Eschscholtz Dermestes (Dermestidae) Dermestes maculatus<br />
lupinus Sleeper Sitona (Curculionidae) Sitona<br />
lupus Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
beaklei<br />
lurida Bland Cyclocephala (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala hirta<br />
lurida Cazier Coenonycha (Scarabaeidae) Coenonycha<br />
lurida Fabricius Buprestis (Buprestidae) Dicerca<br />
lurida Gyllenhal Omalium (Staphylinidae) Pycnoglypta<br />
lurida LeConte Nemognatha (Meloidae) Nemognatha<br />
lurida Lefevre Fidia (Chrysomelidae) Fidia viticida<br />
lurida Olivier Cetonia (Scarabaeidae) Euphoria sepulcralis<br />
lurida Olivier Colaspis (Chrysomelidae) Metachroma<br />
luridicollis Casey Tachys (Carabidae) Tachys litoralis<br />
luridipennis Casey Nudobius (Staphylinidae) Nudobius<br />
luridipennis Haldeman Stenura (Cerambycidae) Trachysida mutabilis<br />
luridipennis LeConte Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus tenebrosus<br />
luridipennis Mannerheim Bolitochara (Staphylinidae) Atheta<br />
luridipennis Mannerheim Catops (Leptodiridae) Catops simplex<br />
luridipennis Melsheimer Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus oblitus<br />
luridipes Candeze Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Cardiophorus<br />
luridus Arrow Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius lividus<br />
luridus Casey Leucorus (Staphylinidae) Orus ferrugineus<br />
luridus Chevrolat Fornax (Eucnemidae) Fornax bicolor<br />
luridus Erichson Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Tachinus<br />
luridus Fabricius Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
luridus Haldeman Hallomenus (Melandryidae) Hallomenus scapularis<br />
luridus Mannerheim Erirhinus (Curculionidae) Dorytomus<br />
luridus Mulsant and Rey Blapstinus (Tenebrionidae) Blapstinus<br />
interruptum<br />
luridus Murray Carpophilus (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus dimidiata<br />
luridus Scopoli Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus<br />
luridus Spinola Opetiopalpus (Cleridae) Opetiopalpus<br />
lusca Gyllenhal Nitudula (Nitidulidae) Stelidota strigosa<br />
lusciosus Hope Elater (Elateridae) Alaus<br />
luscitiosa Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
luscitiosa Casey Isomira (Tenebrionidae) Isomira<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
667<br />
luscum Fabricius Callidium (Cerambycidae) Neoclytus mucronatum<br />
luscus Casey Hypherpes (Carabidae) Pterostichus restrictus<br />
luscus Fabricius Elater (Elateridae) Alaus oculatus<br />
luscus Klug Clerus (Cleridae) Enoclerus<br />
luscus Suffrian Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Diachus<br />
luscus Thomson Dularius (Cerambycidae) Physocnemum andreae<br />
lusillus Wray Conotrachelus (Curculionidae) Conotrachelus pusillus<br />
lustralis Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus affinis<br />
lustrans Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes quadricollis<br />
lustrans Casey Batrisodes (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
lustrans Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus desertus<br />
lustrans Casey Leptacinodes (Staphylinidae) Neohypnus<br />
lustrans Casey Saprinus (Histeridae) Hypocaccus<br />
lustrans Casey Somatium (Staphylinidae) Holobus<br />
lustrans Casey Steriphanus (Tenebrionidae) Steriphanus<br />
lustrans Crotch Oedionychus (Chrysomelidae) Asphaera<br />
lustrans LeConte Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
lustrans LeConte Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
lustrella Casey Telabis (Tenebrionidae) Telabis<br />
lustrellus Casey Notoxus (Anthicidae) Notoxus<br />
lustrellus Casey Stenocellus (Carabidae) Bradycellus<br />
lustrica Say Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara<br />
lutea Dybas Eurgyne (Ptiliidae) Bambara testaceum<br />
lutea Haldeman (Scraptiidae) Allopoda<br />
lutea Horn Thricomigus (Curculionidae) Lepesoma<br />
lutea LeConte Nemognatha (Meloidae) Nemognatha pallens<br />
lutea LeConte Silis (Cantharidae) Silis<br />
lutea Melsheimer Lycoperdina (Endomychidae) Danae testacea<br />
lutea Melsheimer Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
lutea Olivier Melolontha (Scarabaeidae) Pelidnota punctatus<br />
luteata Schaeffer Chelymorpha (Chrysomelidae) Chelymorpha<br />
luteiceps Schilsky Cantharis (Cantharidae) Cantharis livida<br />
luteicollis Germar Cantharis (Cantharidae) Rhagonycha<br />
luteicollis LeConte Lucidota (Lampyridae) Pyropyga<br />
luteicollis LeConte Luperus (Chrysomelidae) Eusattodera<br />
luteicollis Van Dyke Ginglymocladus (Omethidae) Ginglymocladus<br />
luteicornis Fabricius Leptura (Cerambycidae) Strangalia<br />
luteicornis LeConte Lytta (Meloidae) Epicauta albida<br />
luteicornis Linsley Aneflomorpha (Cerambycidae) Aneflomorpha<br />
luteipennis Fall Aphricus (Elateridae) Aphricus<br />
luteipennis Horn Cafius (Staphylinidae) Cafius<br />
luteipennis LeConte Anaspis (Scraptiidae) Anaspis sericea<br />
luteipennis LeConte Anomala (Scarabaeidae) Anomala flavipennis<br />
luteipennis LeConte Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius suturalis<br />
luteipennis LeConte Ernobius (Anobiidae) Ernobius<br />
luteipennis LeConte Rhipiphorus (Rhipiphoridae) Rhipiphorus<br />
luteipennis Melsheimer Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Bassareus<br />
mammifer<br />
luteipes Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
luteipes LeConte Androchirus (Tenebrionidae) Androchirus erythropus<br />
luteipes LeConte Dasytes (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
luteipes LeConte Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Staphylinus<br />
luteiventris Casey Gyrohypnus (Staphylinidae) Neohypnus emmesus<br />
luteocincta LeConte Galleruca (Chrysomelidae) Trirhabda<br />
luteodorsa Chapin Mulsantina (Coccinellidae) Mulsantina<br />
luteola Dillon Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta polingi<br />
luteola Erichson Epuraea (Nitidulidae) Haptoncus<br />
luteola Erichson Homalota (Staphylinidae) Acrotona<br />
luteola Müller Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Pyrrhalta<br />
luteolus Brown Dalopius (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
luteolus Casey Scanylus (Aderidae) Ariotus<br />
luteolus Horn Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
luteolus LeConte Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus ephi<strong>pp</strong>ium<br />
luteolus LeConte Elater (Elateridae) Aeolus<br />
luteolus LeConte Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
luteolus LeConte Heterocerus (Heteroceridae) Tropicus pusillus<br />
luteolus Newman Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
luteosignata Mannerheim Melanophila (Buprestidae) Oxypteris notata
668<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
luteostriata Arnett Oxacis (Oedemeridae) Oxycopis floridana<br />
luteotecta Casey Pactostoma (Tenebrionidae) Stenosides<br />
luteotectus Fall Hemiptychus (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
lutescens Fall Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera insidiosus<br />
lutescens LeConte Barilepton (Curculionidae) Barinus<br />
lutescens LeConte Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hygrotus<br />
lutescens LeConte Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga forsteri<br />
lutescens Portevin Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus investigator<br />
luteum Stephens Callidium (Cerambycidae) Curtomerus flavum<br />
luteus Casey Opresus (Scydmaenidae) Opresus<br />
luteus Casey Palaminus (Staphylinidae) Palaminus<br />
luteus Dillon Leptostylopsis (Cerambycidae) Leptostylopsis<br />
luteus Duges Elytroleptus (Cerambycidae) Elytroleptus<br />
luteus Horn Nothus (Melandryidae) Osphya<br />
luteus LeConte Lutrochus (Lutrochidae) Lutrochus<br />
luteus Mequignon Rhizophagus (Monotomidae) Rhizophagus remotus<br />
lutosus Crotch Gaurodytes (Dytiscidae) Agabus erichsoni<br />
lutosus LeConte Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
lutosus LeConte Arhopalus (Cerambycidae) Megacyllene<br />
lutosus LeConte Cryptorhynchus (Curculionidae) Cryptorhynchus<br />
lutosus LeConte Gononotus (Curculionidae) Gononotus angulicollis<br />
lutosus LeConte Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
lutrochinus LeConte Limnichus (Limnichidae) Limnichoderus<br />
lutschnikianus Basilewsky Carabus (Carabidae) Carabus truncaticollis<br />
lutulentus Boheman Erirhinus (Curculionidae) Lixellus<br />
lutulentus Brown Dalopius (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
lutulentus Casey Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus<br />
lutulentus Champion Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
coesifrons<br />
lutulentus Dietz Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
lutulentus Haldeman Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
lutulentus LeConte Cleonus (Curculionidae) Apleurus<br />
lutulentus LeConte Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus tenebrosus<br />
lutulentus LeConte Platynus (Carabidae) Agonum<br />
lutzi Notman Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
lutzi Van Dyke Horistonotus (Elateridae) Horistonotus<br />
luxata Say Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma<br />
luxatus Casey Anchomenus (Carabidae) Agonum decora<br />
luxatus Horn Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
luxuriosa Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela formosa<br />
lycii Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
sanctabarbarae<br />
lyelli Van Dyke Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria<br />
lygarius Fender Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
lymnaeoides Bates Tachys (Carabidae) Tachys misellus<br />
lymphatica Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
lyncea Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara musculis<br />
lynceum Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
lynceum Fabricius Callidium (Cerambycidae) Tragidion coquus<br />
lynceus Sharp Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
lypriformis Wollaston Rhinocyllus (Curculionidae) Microlarinus<br />
lyrata Casey Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis rusticorum<br />
lyraticollis Casey Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus<br />
hebes<br />
lyratus Casey Tachistodes (Carabidae) Acupalpus partiarius<br />
lyratus Chaudoir Colpodes (Carabidae) Platynus<br />
lysholmi Munster Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion daurica<br />
lysilomae Kingsolver Merobruchus (Chrysomelidae) Merobruchus<br />
lysimachiae Fall Acallodes (Curculionidae) Acallodes<br />
lysi<strong>pp</strong>us Smetana Gabrius (Staphylinidae) Gabrius<br />
m<br />
m-nigrum Melsheimer Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
macclayi Green Silis (Cantharidae) Silis<br />
macclayi Schuster and Marsh Hesperotychus (Staphylinidae)<br />
Hesperotychus<br />
macclevei Warner Copris (Scarabaeidae) Copris<br />
maccullochii Kirby Colymbetes (Dytiscidae) Acilius mediatus<br />
maccus White Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
macdermotti Lloyd Photinus (Lampyridae) Photinus<br />
macellus Germar Pissodes (Curculionidae) Hylobius pales<br />
macer Casey Agathengis (Cryptophagidae) Atomaria<br />
macer Casey Conosoma (Staphylinidae) Sepedophilus<br />
macer Casey Dasytes (Melyridae) Dasytes<br />
macer Casey Euceratocerus (Anobiidae) Actenobius pleuralis<br />
macer Casey Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus punctatissimus<br />
macer Casey Papusus (Scydmaenidae) Papusus<br />
macer Fall Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
macer Horn Cononotus (Pyrochroidae) Cononotus<br />
macer Horn Malachius (Melyridae) Malachius<br />
macer Horn Octinodes (Elateridae) Octinodes frater<br />
macer LeConte Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
macer LeConte Cratonychus (Elateridae) Melanotus<br />
macer LeConte Dalopius (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
macer LeConte Hylastes (Scolytidae) Hylastes<br />
macer LeConte Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus<br />
macer LeConte Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
macgregori Cooper Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Staphylinus<br />
macilenta Casey Caenoscelis (Cryptophagidae) Caenoscelis<br />
macilenta Casey Cinyra (Buprestidae) Spectralia gracilipes<br />
macilenta Mannerheim Anoplodera (Cerambycidae) Leptalia<br />
macilenta Weise Crioceris (Chrysomelidae) Crioceris asparagi<br />
macilentus Casey Alaephus (Tenebrionidae) Alaephus<br />
macilentus Casey Balaninus (Curculionidae) Curculio sayi<br />
macilentus Casey Cis (Ciidae) Cis striolatus<br />
macilentus Casey Epitragodes (Tenebrionidae) Epitragodes<br />
macilentus Casey Gyrohypnus (Staphylinidae) Neohypnus hamatus<br />
macilentus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus innocuus<br />
macilentus Casey Scopaeus (Staphylinidae) Scopaeus<br />
macilentus Fall Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
macilentus Randall Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
mackenzie Chapin Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia glacialis<br />
mackenziei Fender Cultellunguis (Cantharidae) Cultellunguis<br />
mackenziei Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
mackenziei Pa<strong>pp</strong> Eupompha (Meloidae) Eupompha elegans<br />
mackenziei Sleeper Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
albidosquamosus<br />
mackenziensis Larson Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
mackinacensis Hatch Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion salebratum<br />
maclayi Boddy Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes nigrina<br />
maclayi Bruck Pseudocryphalus (Scolytidae) Chaetophloeus<br />
maclayi Sloop Plastocerus (Elateridae) Octinodes<br />
macleayi Blackburn Apatodes (Bostrichidae) Sinoxylon anale<br />
macmurryi Saylor Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
macnabi Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
macnabiana Fender Cultellunguis (Cantharidae) Cultellunguis<br />
macneilli Schuster and Grigarick Oropus (Staphylinidae) Oropus<br />
macra Casey Caenoscelis (Cryptophagidae) Caenoscelis<br />
macra Fenyes Hydrosmectina (Staphylinidae) Hydrosmectina<br />
macra Horn Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
macra Horn Asida (Tenebrionidae) Asidopsis<br />
macra LeConte Baridius (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
macra LeConte Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
macra LeConte Triplax (Erotylidae) Triplax<br />
macradei Valentine Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae)<br />
Pseudanophthalmus<br />
macrocephalus Champion Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus<br />
macrocephalus Nordmann Gyrohypnus (Staphylinidae) Atrecus<br />
macrocephalus Schaeffer Colaspoides (Chrysomelidae) Metaparia<br />
viridimicans<br />
macrocephalus Schaeffer Laemophloeus (Laemophloeidae)<br />
Laemophloeus<br />
macrocera Casey Leptura (Cerambycidae) Dorcasina matthewsii<br />
macrocerus Horn Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Stylantheus
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
macrodon Chittenden Curculio (Curculionidae) Curculio<br />
macroflexi Dillon Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta lauta<br />
macrognathus Thomas Placonotus (Laemophloeidae) Placonotus<br />
macronycha Fall Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
macronychus Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
macrophthalma Reitter Epuraea (Nitidulidae) Epuraea<br />
macrophthalmus Schaeffer Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
macrophthalmus Schaeffer Rhynchites (Attelabidae)<br />
Pselaphorhynchites<br />
macrops Buchanan Rhyncolus (Curculionidae) Rhyncolus<br />
macrops Notman Hilara (Staphylinidae) Microdota<br />
macrops Werner Vanonus (Aderidae) Vanonus<br />
macropterus LeConte Thinobius (Staphylinidae) Thinobius<br />
macrovittata Lesage Ophraella (Chrysomelidae) Ophraella<br />
macrovulum Freitag Evarthrus (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus<br />
macrum Fall Xeranobium (Anobiidae) Xeranobium<br />
macrum LeConte Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma<br />
macswaini Enns Nemognatha (Meloidae) Nemognatha<br />
macswaini Linsley and Chemsak Crossidius (Cerambycidae)<br />
Crossidius hirtipes<br />
macswaini Selander Calospasta (Meloidae) Eupompha<br />
mactatus Pic Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Megacerus maculiventris<br />
macula Say Lamia (Cerambycidae) Amniscus<br />
macularis LeConte Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Liodessus affinis<br />
maculata Burke Cionopsis (Curculionidae) Cionopsis<br />
maculata Casey Abstrulia (Tetratomidae) Abstrulia tessellata<br />
maculata Dajoz Cylidrella (Trogossitidae) Cylidrella<br />
maculata De Geer Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Coleomegilla<br />
maculata Fourcroy Cicindella (Cantharidae) Rhagonycha fulva<br />
maculata Haldeman Hyperplatys (Cerambycidae) Hyperplatys<br />
maculata Horn Stachygraphus (Staphylinidae) Amphicroum<br />
maculata Laporte Euchlora (Scarabaeidae) Anomala binotata<br />
maculata Laporte Euchlora (Scarabaeidae) Anomala binotata<br />
maculata LeConte Acrepis (Bostrichidae) Psoa<br />
maculata LeConte Adelocera (Elateridae) Lacon<br />
maculata LeConte Melandrya (Melandryidae) Melandrya connectens<br />
maculata LeConte Paragoges (Curculionidae) Sibinia<br />
maculata Melsheimer Buprestis (Buprestidae) Dicerca lurida<br />
maculata Olivier Diaperis (Tenebrionidae) Diaperis<br />
maculata Olivier Saperda (Cerambycidae) Obrium<br />
maculata Pakaluk Foadia (Corylophidae) Foadia<br />
maculata Say Lytta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
maculata Sturm Calandra (Curculionidae) Rhodobaenus<br />
tredecimpunctatus<br />
maculata Ziegler Priocera (Cleridae) Priocera castaneus<br />
maculativentris Say Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis<br />
maculatum Reitter Sphaeridium (Hydrophilidae) Sphaeridium<br />
scarabaeoides<br />
maculatus Arnett Vasaces (Oedemeridae) Vasaces<br />
maculatus Aube Acilius (Dytiscidae) Thermonetus ornaticollis<br />
maculatus Blaisdell Dasytastes (Melyridae) Dasytastes<br />
maculatus Blatchley Bagous (Curculionidae) Bagous<br />
maculatus Blatchley Pseudoacalles (Curculionidae) Acalles<br />
subhispidus<br />
maculatus Blatchley Tyloderma (Curculionidae) Micralcinus<br />
maculatus De Geer Dermestes (Dermestidae) Dermestes<br />
maculatus Dietz Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx flavicans<br />
maculatus Erichson Colastus (Nitidulidae) Colopterus<br />
maculatus Fabricius Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Callosobruchus<br />
maculatus Hatch Hyperodes (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
maculatus Hatch Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Nephus atramentarius<br />
maculatus LeConte Acilius (Dytiscidae) Thermonetus marmoratus<br />
maculatus LeConte Agonoderus (Carabidae) Stenolophus<br />
maculatus LeConte Androlyperus (Chrysomelidae) Androlyperus<br />
maculatus LeConte Badister (Carabidae) Badister<br />
maculatus LeConte Lathridius (Latridiidae) Enicmus<br />
maculatus LeConte Tylosis (Cerambycidae) Tylosis<br />
maculatus Melsheimer Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon analis<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
669<br />
maculatus Melsheimer Cryptophagus (Derodontidae) Derodontus<br />
maculatus Provancher Attelabus (Attelabidae) Himatolabus pubescens<br />
maculatus Van Dyke Miloderoides (Curculionidae) Miloderoides<br />
maculatus Willoughby-Ellis Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus<br />
vespilloides<br />
maculicolle Dejean Agonum (Carabidae) Tanystoma<br />
maculicolle Mannerheim Arpedium (Staphylinidae) Amphicroum<br />
maculicolle Schaeffer Pelonium (Cleridae) Pelonium<br />
maculicollis Aube Colymbetes (Dytiscidae) Rhantus binotatus<br />
maculicollis Casey Crossidius (Cerambycidae) Crossidius testaceus<br />
maculicollis Chaudoir Phloeoxena (Carabidae) Phloeoxena signata<br />
maculicollis Horn Helodes (Scirtidae) Elodes<br />
maculicollis Kirby Macrops (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
maculicollis Lacordaire Lema (Chrysomelidae) Oulema<br />
maculicollis LeConte Athous (Elateridae) Athous acanthus<br />
maculicollis LeConte Lebasiella (Cleridae) Loedelia<br />
maculicollis LeConte Luperus (Chrysomelidae) Pseudoluperus<br />
maculicollis LeConte Phymatodes (Cerambycidae) Phymatodes<br />
maculicollis LeConte Tachyporus (Staphylinidae) Tachyporus<br />
maculicollis MacSwain Zonitis (Meloidae) Pseudozonitis<br />
maculicollis Montrouzier Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius lividus<br />
maculicollis Motschulsky Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius<br />
maculicollis Mulsant Helochares (Hydrophilidae) Helochares<br />
maculicollis Mäklin Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Tachinus<br />
maculicollis Notman Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
maculicollis Schaeffer Lina (Chrysomelidae) Chrysomela confluens<br />
maculicollis Sharp Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
birmanus<br />
maculicollis Stephens Telephorus (Cantharidae) Cantharis rufa<br />
maculicollis Van Dyke Lytta (Meloidae) Lytta childii<br />
maculicornis Chaudoir Harpalus (Carabidae) Notiobia<br />
maculicornis LeConte Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia pumila<br />
maculicornis Stephens Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus cognatus<br />
maculifer Hatch Tychius (Curculionidae) Sibinia maculata<br />
maculifera Barr Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera<br />
maculifera Horn Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
maculifera Maydell Macrobasis (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
maculifera Melsheimer Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
undulata<br />
maculifrons Brown Crenitis (Hydrophilidae) Crenitis<br />
maculifrons Motschulsky Philhydrus (Hydrophilidae) Enochrus<br />
pygmaeus<br />
maculifrons Say Feronia (Carabidae) Platynus cincticollis<br />
maculipenne Schwarz Metachroma (Chrysomelidae) Metachroma<br />
maculipennis Blatchley Leiopus (Cerambycidae) Sternidius punctatus<br />
maculipennis Gory Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis<br />
maculipennis LeConte Eanus (Elateridae) Eanus<br />
maculipennis LeConte Tachyporus (Staphylinidae) Tachyporus jocosus<br />
maculipennis Marcuzzi Phaleria (Tenebrionidae) Phaleria testacea<br />
maculipennis Melsheimer Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
distinctus<br />
maculipes Chevrolat Chlamys (Chrysomelidae) Chlamisus<br />
maculipes Gebler Crioceris (Chrysomelidae) Crioceris asparagi<br />
maculiventris Bland Epilachna (Coccinellidae) Epilachna varivestis<br />
maculiventris Fahraeus Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Megacerus<br />
maculiventris Gemminger and Harold Buprestis (Buprestidae)<br />
Buprestis maculativentris<br />
maculiventris LeConte Gyrinus (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus<br />
maculosa Knoch Cetonia (Scarabaeidae) Gnorimella<br />
maculosum Brown Agathidium (Leiodidae) Agathidium<br />
maculosus Blackman Pseudohylesinus (Scolytidae) Pseudohylesinus<br />
maculosus Blatchley Panscopus (Curculionidae) Panscopus<br />
maculosus Casey Listrus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
maculosus Gmelin Cerambyx (Cerambycidae) Neoclytus mucronatum<br />
maculosus Gravenhorst Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Staphylinus<br />
maculosus Haldeman Monohammus (Cerambycidae) Monochamus<br />
mutator<br />
maculosus Mannerheim Berosus (Hydrophilidae) Berosus
670<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
maculosus Pierce Thecesternus (Curculionidae) Thecesternus<br />
maculosus Say Laccophilus (Dytiscidae) Laccophilus<br />
maculosus Walker Laecophilus [sic]] (Dytiscidae) Laccophilus<br />
maculosus<br />
madens Charpentier Tenebrio (Tenebrionidae) Tribolium<br />
maderae Beal Trogoderma (Dermestidae) Trogoderma sternale<br />
maderensis Casey Alaephus (Tenebrionidae) Alaephus<br />
maderensis Perkins Ochthebius (Hydraenidae) Ochthebius<br />
maderensis White Lema (Chrysomelidae) Lema<br />
maderi Nunenmacher Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Selvadius<br />
madericus Skiles Stenodontes (Cerambycidae) Neomallodon<br />
madescens Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
madgei Lohse Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
madmeridianus Erwin Leistus (Carabidae) Leistus<br />
maehleri Robinson Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela repanda<br />
maeklini Chapuis Platypus (Platypodidae) Platypus parallelus<br />
maeklini Fauvel [no entry] (Staphylinidae) Proteinus limbatus<br />
maeklini Fenyes Atheta (Staphylinidae) Dimetrota moesta<br />
maeklini Hayward Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion kuprianovii<br />
maeklini LeConte Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus adstrictus<br />
maender Fischer von Waldheim Carabus (Carabidae) Carabus<br />
maerens Westwood Notoxus (Cleridae) Tarsostenus univittatus<br />
maerkelii Motschulsky Stenelmis (Elmidae) Stenelmis bicarinata<br />
maestus Casey Anisodactylus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus californicus<br />
mafaffa Burmeister Cyclocephala (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala<br />
maga LeConte Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela pilatei<br />
magaliae Chandler Pselaptrichus (Staphylinidae) Pselaptrichus<br />
magazinensis Carlton and Chandler Pseudactium (Staphylinidae)<br />
Pseudactium<br />
magica Casey Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia viridis<br />
magister Casey Loxopeza (Carabidae) Lebia grandis<br />
magister Casey Spilosota (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala hirta<br />
magister Fall Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
magister Horn Lytta (Meloidae) Lytta<br />
magister Lawrence Ceracis (Ciidae) Ceracis<br />
magister LeConte Bagous (Curculionidae) Bagous<br />
magister LeConte Scydmaenus (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
schaumianus<br />
magistrigata Mead Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Donacia subtilis<br />
magna Bates Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
magna LeConte Coelocnemis (Tenebrionidae) Coelocnemis<br />
magna Miller Chaetarthria (Hydrophilidae) Chaetarthria<br />
magnasmokiae Moldenke Babia (Chrysomelidae) Babia quadriguttatus<br />
magniceps Sahlberg Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Chrysolina<br />
magniceps Smetana Gabrius (Staphylinidae) Gabrius nigritulus<br />
magnicolle Mannerheim Colon (Leptodiridae) Ptomaphagus<br />
magnidens Schuster and Grigarick Oropus (Staphylinidae) Oropus<br />
magnifica Gordon and Cartwright Aegialia (Scarabaeidae) Aegialia<br />
magnifica LeConte Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Donacia<br />
magnificans Robinson Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
magnificens Robinson Phanaeus (Scarabaeidae) Phanaeus difformis<br />
magnificus LeConte Purpuricenus (Cerambycidae) Crioprosopus<br />
magnipunctata Gentner Chaetocnema (Chrysomelidae) Chaetocnema<br />
magnipunctata Knull Elaphidion (Cerambycidae) Gymnopsyra<br />
magnipunctatum Blake Metachroma (Chrysomelidae) Metachroma<br />
magnolia Blatchley Biocrypta (Staphylinidae) Biocrypta<br />
magnolia Klimaszewski Myllaena (Staphylinidae) Myllaena<br />
magnomaculata Martin Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
magnum Schaeffer Zuphium (Carabidae) Zuphium<br />
magnus Hatch Telesicles (Tenebrionidae) Telesicles<br />
magnus Howden Bolborhombus (Geotrupidae) Bolborhombus sallaei<br />
magnus LeConte Habrocerus (Staphylinidae) Habrocerus<br />
magnus List Tachypterellus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus quadrigibbus<br />
magnus Schaeffer Myochrous (Chrysomelidae) Mychrous<br />
magnus Schaeffer Neoclytus (Cerambycidae) Neoclytus<br />
maidis Chittenden Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
maimon Fabricius Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Strategus antaeus<br />
mainensis Bechyne Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Chrysomela<br />
mainensis Blackman Cryphalus (Scolytidae) Cryphalus ruficollis<br />
mainensis Casey Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus<br />
mairii Chevrolat Oberea (Cerambycidae) Oberea gracilis<br />
majalis Razoumowski [no entry] (Scarabaeidae) Amphimallon<br />
major Barber Trichobaris (Curculionidae) Trichobaris<br />
major Brendel Trimium (Staphylinidae) Melba<br />
major Brown Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Coccotorus pumilae<br />
major Crotch Coscinoptera (Chrysomelidae) Megalostomis dimidiata<br />
major Dobzhansky Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
major Eichelbaum Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara puberula<br />
major Fall Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Merobruchus<br />
major Gravenhorst Oxyporus (Staphylinidae) Oxyporus<br />
major Krekeler Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
desertus<br />
major LeConte Rembus (Carabidae) Diplocheila<br />
major Lindroth Microlestes (Carabidae) Microlestes<br />
major Luze Acidota (Staphylinidae) Acidota quadratum<br />
major Schaufuss Aglenus (Salpingidae) Aglenus brunneus<br />
major Sharp Hydrovatus (Dytiscidae) Hydrovatus hornii<br />
major Wasmann Xenodusa (Staphylinidae) Xenodusa cava<br />
major Zimmermann Nausibius (Silvanidae) Nausibius<br />
majorubrofasciata Moldenke Megalostomis (Chrysomelidae)<br />
Megalostomis subfasciata<br />
majus Gordon Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
majuscula Casey Euliusa (Staphylinidae) Gnypeta<br />
majuscula Chaudoir Loxopeza (Carabidae) Lebia grandis<br />
majusculus Wingo Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus majus<br />
makolskii Smreczynski Tanysphyrus (Curculionidae) Tanysphyrus<br />
malaca Casey Acrotona (Staphylinidae) Acrotona<br />
malaca Casey Lithocharis (Staphylinidae) Medon<br />
malaca Casey Teliusa (Staphylinidae) Teliusa<br />
malachitricus Haldeman Leptura (Cerambycidae) Anthophylax cyanea<br />
malacum Casey Pteryngium (Cryptophagidae) Pteryngium<br />
malacus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus desertus<br />
malheurensis Fender Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
malheurensis Hatch Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Erichsonius puncticeps<br />
mali Bechstein Bostrichus (Scolytidae) Scolytus<br />
mali Fitch Tomicus (Scolytidae) Monarthrum<br />
mali Hopkins Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus eruditus<br />
mali Horn Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
mali Say Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Anatis<br />
malibu Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta dorothea<br />
malinus Janson Cotinis (Scarabaeidae) Cotinis mutabilis<br />
malkini Boddy Coniontellus (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis<br />
malkini Cartwright Psammodius (Scarabaeidae) Leiopsammodius<br />
malkini Dybas Porophila (Ptiliidae) Porophila<br />
malkini Fender Frostia (Cantharidae) Frostia<br />
malkini Fisher Phymatodes (Cerambycidae) Eumichthus oedipus<br />
malkini Freude Hyporhagus (Monommatidae) Hyporhagus opaculus<br />
malkini Hatch Anilloferonia (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
malkini Hatch Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
malkini Hatch Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
malkini Hatch Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
malkini Hatch Mycetochara (Tenebrionidae) Mycetochara procera<br />
malkini Hatch Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Gabrius brevipennis<br />
malkini Hatch Syntomium (Staphylinidae) Syntomium<br />
malkini Marshall Tanaops (Melyridae) Tanaops<br />
malkini Miller Crenitis (Hydrophilidae) Crenitis<br />
malkini Ray Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
malkini Sanderson Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
malkini Van Dyke Scaphinotus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus behrensi<br />
malkini Wenzel Saprinus (Histeridae) Euspilotus<br />
malleoides Lohse Philhygra (Staphylinidae) Philhygra<br />
malpighiae Clark and Burke Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
malvae Stål Calligrapha (Chrysomelidae) Zygogramma<br />
malvastri Fisher Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
mamillatus Heller Cylindrocopturus (Curculionidae) Cylindrocopturus<br />
mammillatus
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
mamillatus Say Bagous (Curculionidae) Bagous<br />
mammifer Newman Bassareus (Chrysomelidae) Bassareus<br />
mammillatus Klima Bagous (Curculionidae) Bagous mamillatus<br />
mammillatus LeConte Copturus (Curculionidae) Cylindrocopturus<br />
mammops Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
managuanus Pic Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Sennius discolor<br />
manca Fall Catorama (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
manca LeConte Cyclognatha (Scarabaeidae) Ancognatha<br />
manca LeConte Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca tuberculata<br />
manca LeConte Eburia (Cerambycidae) Eburia mutica<br />
manca LeConte Gracilia (Cerambycidae) Nathrius brevipennis<br />
mancipata Horn Asida (Tenebrionidae) Asidopsis<br />
mancula LeConte Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>uriphila<br />
mancum Casey Romaleum (Cerambycidae) Enaphalodes rufulum<br />
mancus Casey Paromalus (Histeridae) Paromalus<br />
mancus Casey Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
mancus LeConte Evarthrus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
mancus LeConte Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus<br />
mancus LeConte Tetraopes (Cerambycidae) Tetraopes basalis<br />
mancus Say Elater (Elateridae) Agriotes<br />
mancus Say Hister (Histeridae) Hypocaccus<br />
mancus Schuster and Marsh Megarafonus (Staphylinidae) Megarafonus<br />
mandalayensis Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
oxnardi<br />
mandarina Fabricius Saperda (Cerambycidae) Oberea tripunctata<br />
mandibulare Campbell Gnathoryphium (Staphylinidae) Gnathoryphium<br />
mandibularis Casey Loxandrus (Carabidae) Loxandrus recta<br />
mandibularis Casey Rosalia (Cerambycidae) Rosalia funebra<br />
mandibularis Chemsak Tetraopes (Cerambycidae) Tetraopes<br />
mandibularis Chittenden Curculio (Curculionidae) Curculio<br />
longinasus<br />
mandibularis Erichson Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
mandibularis Fabricius Trogosita (Prostomidae) Prostomis<br />
mandibularis Kirby Argutor (Carabidae) Pterostichus pinguedineus<br />
mandibularis Kirby Malthacus (Cantharidae) Rhagonycha<br />
mandibularis Kirby Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus politus<br />
mandibularis LeConte Anachilus (Cebrionidae) Selonodon<br />
mandibularis Linell Ochodaeus (Ochodaeidae) Ochodaeus<br />
mandibularis Melsheimer Zonitis (Meloidae) Zonitis bilineata<br />
mandibularis Motschulsky Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius<br />
mandibularis Serville Dendrobias (Cerambycidae) Dendrobias<br />
mandibularis Voss Coenorrhinus (Attelabidae) Merhynchites wickhami<br />
mandibularoides Ball Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
mandibulatum Mannerheim Agathidium (Leiodidae) Agathidium<br />
pulchrum<br />
maneei Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara chalcea<br />
maneei Casey Hister (Histeridae) Hister<br />
maneei Casey Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis lewisii<br />
maneei Scheerpeltz Coproporus (Staphylinidae) Coproporus<br />
ventriculus<br />
maneii Casey Strangalia (Cerambycidae) Pseudostrangalia cruentata<br />
mangiferae Eggers Hypocryphalus (Scolytidae) Hypocryphalus<br />
mangiferae<br />
mangiferae Fabricius Curculio (Curculionidae) Sternochetus<br />
mangiferae Stebbing Cryphalus (Scolytidae) Hypocryphalus<br />
manglissiensis Lezhava Scolytus (Scolytidae) Scolytus rugulosus<br />
manhattanis Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Xestonotus lugubris<br />
manhattanis Casey Pterostichus (Carabidae) Poecilus lucublanda<br />
manifestus Henderson Listronotus (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
manipularis Brown Dalopius (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
manipularis Candeze Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
manisi Hogue Trirhabda (Chrysomelidae) Trirhabda<br />
manisi Lane Ctenicera (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
manitoba Chandler Notoxus (Anthicidae) Notoxus<br />
manitoba Dury Dolichocis (Ciidae) Dolichocis<br />
manitoba Leng Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela formosa<br />
manitobae Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Homalotusa<br />
manitobae Casey Byrrhus (Byrrhidae) Byrrhus americanus<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
671<br />
manitobae Casey Gnypeta (Staphylinidae) Gnypeta<br />
manitobae Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
manitobensis Brown Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
manitobensis Casey Curtonotus (Carabidae) Amara lacustris<br />
manitobensis Casey Megaquedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
manitobensis Lohse Boreophilia (Staphylinidae) Boreophilia<br />
manitobensis Swaine and Ho<strong>pp</strong>ing Typocerus (Cerambycidae)<br />
Typocerus velutina<br />
manitobensis Wallis Graphoderus (Dytiscidae) Graphoderus<br />
manki Fall Hypnoidus (Elateridae) Fleutiauxellus<br />
mannerheimi Balfour-Browne Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
mannerheimi Casey Baryodma (Staphylinidae) Aleochara<br />
castaneipennis<br />
mannerheimi Gemminger Erirrhinus (Curculionidae) Dorytomus<br />
mannerheimi LeConte Dermestes (Dermestidae) Dermestes nubilus<br />
mannerheimi Portevin Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus<br />
vespilloides<br />
mannerheimii Boheman Eudocimus (Curculionidae) Eudociminus<br />
mannerheimii Dejean Anchomenus (Carabidae) Platynus<br />
mannerheimii Fischer von Waldheim Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria<br />
mannerheimii LeConte Callidium (Cerambycidae) Phymatodes<br />
dimidiatum<br />
mannerheimii LeConte Ochthedromus (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
transversale<br />
mannerheimii Matthews Ptenidium (Ptiliidae) Ptenidium<br />
mannerheimii Mulsant Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Coccinella<br />
hieroglyphica<br />
mannerheimii Sahlberg Bradycellus (Carabidae) Trichocellus<br />
manni Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
manni Fall Liometophilus (Curculionidae) Liometophilus<br />
mannii Wickham Scaphinotus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus<br />
manningense Lindroth Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
mansueta Casey Onychobaris (Curculionidae) Onychobaris<br />
mansueta Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
mansuetus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus nigritarsis<br />
manui Hustache Liometophilus (Curculionidae) Liometophilus manni<br />
manzanita Chamberlin Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus arbuti<br />
manzano Peck Ptomaphagus (Leptodiridae) Ptomaphagus<br />
marcassita Crotch Heteraspis (Chrysomelidae) Graphops<br />
marcescens Boyle Triplax (Erotylidae) Triplax<br />
marcescens Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
marcida Casey Ochrosidia (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala longula<br />
marcida Casey Rheobioma (Staphylinidae) Rheobioma<br />
marcidum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion patruele<br />
marcidus Casey Anchomenus (Carabidae) Agonum ferruginosus<br />
marevagans Horn Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Altica<br />
margaretae Johnson Acanthoscelides (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
margaretae Schultz Nodonota (Chrysomelidae) Brachypnoea<br />
margareti Larson Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
margaritae Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
margaritis Bates Gymnetis (Scarabaeidae) Cineretis argenteola<br />
margaritosus Casey Sitones (Curculionidae) Sitona vittatus<br />
margemina Park and Wagner Sonoma (Staphylinidae) Sonoma<br />
marginale Crotch Metachroma (Chrysomelidae) Metachroma<br />
marginale LeConte Rhipiphorus (Rhipiphoridae) Macrosiagon<br />
dimidiata<br />
marginalis Barr Araeodontia (Cleridae) Araeodontia<br />
marginalis Casey Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma<br />
marginalis Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
marginalis Casey Platycerus (Lucanidae) Platycerus<br />
marginalis Fabricius Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela purpurea<br />
marginalis Fabricius Silpha (Silphidae) Oiceoptoma noveboracensis<br />
marginalis Fall Luperodes (Chrysomelidae) Metrioidea varicornis<br />
marginalis Gemminger and Harold Ancistronycha (Cantharidae)<br />
Ancistronycha bilineata<br />
marginalis Gravenhorst Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Cilea silphoides<br />
marginalis Green Pyractonema (Lampyridae) Pyractonema<br />
marginalis Haldeman Anchomenus (Carabidae) Platynus cincticollis
672<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
marginalis Horn Metaclisa (Tenebrionidae) Metaclisa<br />
marginalis Illiger Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Systena<br />
marginalis LeConte Acmaeops (Cerambycidae) Cortodera longicornis<br />
marginalis LeConte Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
marginalis Marseul Bacanius (Histeridae) Anapleus marginatus<br />
marginalis Melsheimer Cicones (Colydiidae) Eucicones<br />
marginalis Mäklin Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
marginalis Say Molorchus (Cantharidae) Trypherus latipennis<br />
marginalis Say Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
marginata Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis extricata<br />
marginata Casey Haplostethops (Curculionidae) Haplostethops<br />
marginata Casey Thyce (Scarabaeidae) Dinacoma<br />
marginata Dalla Torre Nitidula (Nitidulidae) Nitidula rufipes<br />
marginata Dejean Calleida (Carabidae) Calleida viridipennis<br />
marginata Eschscholtz Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
marginata Fabricius Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
marginata Fabricius Hemierana (Cerambycidae) Hemierana<br />
marginata Fabricius Melolontha (Scarabaeidae) Anomala<br />
marginata Gorham Lucaina (Lycidae) Lucaina<br />
marginata LeConte Holopleura (Cerambycidae) Holopleura<br />
marginata LeConte Mycetochares (Tenebrionidae) Mycetochara<br />
binotata<br />
marginata LeConte Pentilia (Coccinellidae) Coccidophilus<br />
marginata LeConte Uloma (Tenebrionidae) Hypogena<br />
marginata Melsheimer Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordella<br />
marginata Melsheimer Peltis (Trogossitidae) Grynocharis<br />
quadrilineata<br />
marginata Say Hispa (Chrysomelidae) Baliosus nervosa<br />
marginata Ziegler Cistela (Tenebrionidae) Pseudocistela<br />
marginatella Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara farcta<br />
marginaticollis Randall Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae)<br />
Pachybrachis othonus<br />
marginatum Fabricius Sphaeridium (Hydrophilidae) Sphaeridium<br />
bipustulatum<br />
marginatum Kirby Omalium (Staphylinidae) Anthobium<br />
marginatum Mäklin Omalium (Staphylinidae) Olophrum consimile<br />
marginatum Normand Sphaeridium (Hydrophilidae) Sphaeridium<br />
scarabaeoides<br />
marginatum Say Enoplium (Cleridae) Chariessa pilosa<br />
marginatum Say Omalium (Staphylinidae) Eusphalerum<br />
marginatus Beauvois Trogossita (Trogossitidae) Tenebroides<br />
marginatus Bowditch Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
marginatus Casey Dorytomus (Curculionidae) Dorytomus<br />
marginatus Casey Triplectrus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus merula<br />
marginatus Erichson Carpophilus (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus<br />
marginatus Fabricius Cantharis (Cantharidae) Chauliognathus<br />
marginatus Fabricius Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus<br />
marginatus Fabricius Scarites (Carabidae) Pasimachus<br />
marginatus Fairmaire Orizabus (Scarabaeidae) Orizabus clunalis<br />
marginatus Fischer von Waldheim Cychrus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus<br />
marginatus Gaines Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspidius<br />
marginatus Kirby Cymindis (Carabidae) Cymindis cribricollis<br />
marginatus LeConte Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
depressiusculus<br />
marginatus LeConte Bacanius (Histeridae) Anapleus<br />
marginatus LeConte Notoxus (Anthicidae) Notoxus apicalis<br />
marginatus LeConte Omethes (Omethidae) Omethes<br />
marginatus LeConte Oxoplus (Cerambycidae) Deltaspis cruentus<br />
marginatus LeConte Pelecyphorus (Tenebrionidae) Stenomorpha<br />
marginatus Menetries Anchomenus (Carabidae) Platynus<br />
brunneomarginatus<br />
marginatus Motschulsky Tropisternus (Hydrophilidae) Tropisternus<br />
lateralis<br />
marginatus Say Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus<br />
marginatus Thunberg Dermestes (Dermestidae) Dermestes maculatus<br />
marginatus Van Dyke Dendroides (Pyrhochroidae) Dendroides<br />
marginecollis Dalla Torre Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon<br />
terminatus<br />
margineimpressa Schaeffer Lema (Chrysomelidae) Oulema<br />
marginella Casey Bolitochara (Staphylinidae) Silusida<br />
marginella Dejean Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia ornata<br />
marginella Kirby Galleruca (Chrysomelidae) Galerucella nymphaeae<br />
marginella LeConte Anomala (Scarabaeidae) Anomala binotata<br />
marginella LeConte Mecas (Cerambycidae) Mecas<br />
marginella LeConte Photinus (Lampyridae) Photinus<br />
marginellus Casey Stenocorus (Cerambycidae) Stenocorus nubifer<br />
marginellus Fabricius Lycus (Lycidae) Plateros<br />
marginellus Fall Gyrinus (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus<br />
marginellus Haldeman Amniscus (Cerambycidae) Leptostylus<br />
transversus<br />
marginellus LeConte Collops (Melyridae) Collops<br />
marginellus LeConte Phelister (Histeridae) Tribalister<br />
marginellus LeConte Platynus (Carabidae) Agonum bicolor<br />
marginellus LeConte Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus puncticollis<br />
marginellus LeConte Tachys (Carabidae) Tachys vittiger<br />
marginellus LeConte Telephorus (Cantharidae) Cantharis<br />
marginellus Motschulsky Carpophilus (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus<br />
marginellus Mulsant Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Nephus flavifrons<br />
marginellus Paykull Hydrophilus (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon analis<br />
marginenotata Chevrolat Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
marginepunctata Schaeffer Metriona (Chrysomelidae) Erepsocassis<br />
marginicolle LeConte Anobium (Anobiidae) Xestobium<br />
marginicollis Chevrolat Thymalus (Trogossitidae) Thymalus<br />
marginicollis Dejean Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus marginicollis<br />
marginicollis Dejean Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia<br />
marginicollis Fall Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
marginicollis Goulet Elaphrus (Carabidae) Elaphrus<br />
marginicollis Guerin-Meneville Elodes (Scirtidae) Cyphon ruficollis<br />
marginicollis Horn Drasterius (Elateridae) Aeolus mellillus<br />
marginicollis Horn Octotoma (Chrysomelidae) Octotoma<br />
marginicollis Kiesenwetter Hydraena (Hydraenidae) Hydraena<br />
marginicollis Laporte and Gory Clytus (Cerambycidae) Clytus<br />
marginicollis LeConte Collops (Melyridae) Collops<br />
marginicollis LeConte Corylophodes (Corylophidae) Corylophodes<br />
marginicollis LeConte Dytiscus (Dytiscidae) Dytiscus<br />
marginicollis LeConte Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus<br />
marginicollis LeConte Polemius (Cantharidae) Polemius<br />
marginicollis Mannerheim Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
marginicollis Motschulsky Tachymenis (Carabidae) Mioptachys<br />
flavicaudus<br />
marginicollis Schaeffer Parandra (Cerambycidae) Parandra<br />
marginicollis Smetana Helophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus<br />
marginicollis Ziegler Pedilus (Pyrochroidae) Pedilus collaris<br />
marginifer Marseul Tribalus (Histeridae) Caerosternus americanus<br />
marginipennis Blatchley Attalus (Melyridae) Attalus melanopterus<br />
marginipennis Blatchley Coelambus (Dytiscidae) Hygrotus<br />
marginipennis Bowditch Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
marginipennis Chaudoir Apenes (Carabidae) Apenes pallidipes<br />
marginipennis Dejean Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
marginipennis Laporte Cantharodema (Cantharidae) Chauliognathus<br />
marginatus<br />
marginipennis Laporte Cantharodema (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
marginipennis LeConte Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Exochomus<br />
marginipennis LeConte Gastrallus (Anobiidae) Gastrallus<br />
marginipennis LeConte Nemicelus (Mycteridae) Hemipeplus<br />
marginipennis Putzeys Clivina (Carabidae) Clivina<br />
marginipennis Schwarz Languria (Languriidae) Languria<br />
marginipennis Spinola Pelonium (Cleridae) Cregya oculatus<br />
marginiventris Motschulsky Gyrinus (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus plicifer<br />
marginosum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion zephyrum<br />
margintus LeConte Anchomenus (Carabidae) Platynus tenuicollis<br />
mariae Arnett Oxacis (Oedemeridae) Oxycopis<br />
mariae Hatch Paralispinus (Staphylinidae) Stictocranius<br />
mariae LeConte Sycdmaenus (Scydmaenidae) Scydmaenus<br />
subpunctatus<br />
mariana Fall Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
marianna Arnett Oxacis (Oedemeridae) Oxacis<br />
marianus Linnaeus Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Dynastes tityus<br />
mariarum Champion Pyrota (Meloidae) Pyrota tenuicostatis<br />
maricopa Leng Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela oregona<br />
marilandica Herbst Casssida (Chrysomelidae) Charidiotella bicolor<br />
marina Fender Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
marina Horn Xanthochroa (Oedemeridae) Xanthochroa<br />
marina Motschulsky Ptilium (Ptiliidae) Actinopteryx fucicola<br />
marinae Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
marinae Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta cruzi<br />
marinensis Hacker Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
marinianum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
marinica Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
marinicum Casey Actium (Staphylinidae) Actium<br />
marinicum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion transversale<br />
marinum Brendel Decarthron (Staphylinidae) Decarthron<br />
marinum LeConte Monotoma (Monotomidae) Phyconomus<br />
marinum Ström Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Micralymma<br />
marinum Thomson Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon<br />
marinus Chittenden Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
marinus Gyllenhal Gyrinus (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus<br />
marinus Horn Elassoptes (Curculionidae) Elassoptes<br />
marinus LeConte Akephorus (Carabidae) Dyschirius<br />
marinus LeConte Rypobius (Corylophidae) Rypobius<br />
marinus Nichols Scarites (Carabidae) Scarites<br />
marinus Paykull Elophorus (Hydraenidae) Ochthebius<br />
marionensis Bernhauer Euaesthetus (Staphylinidae) Euaesthetus<br />
marionis Fall Auleutes (Curculionidae) Auleutes<br />
mariposa Horn Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
mariposae Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
mariposae Zimmerman Auletes (Attelabidae) Auletobius<br />
maritima Casey Emplenota (Staphylinidae) Aleochara littoralis<br />
maritima Casey Nisaxis (Staphylinidae) Nisaxis<br />
maritima Casey Spilota (Scarabaeidae) Anomala oblivia<br />
maritima Casey Stibia (Tenebrionidae) Micromes<br />
maritima Fall Glyptina (Chrysomelidae) Glyptina<br />
maritima LeConte Galeruca (Chrysomelidae) Erynephala<br />
maritima Linsley Atimia (Cerambycidae) Atimia confusus<br />
maritima Mannerheim Disonycha (Chrysomelidae) Disonycha<br />
maritima Mannerheim Homalota (Staphylinidae) Adota<br />
maritima Motschulsky Acratrichis (Ptiliidae) Actinopteryx fucicola<br />
maritima Titus Phytonomus (Curculionidae) Hypera<br />
maritima Van Dyke Silis (Cantharidae) Silis<br />
maritima Wolcott Hydnocera (Cleridae) Phyllobaenus<br />
maritimum Casey Micragonum (Carabidae) Agonum crenulatus<br />
maritimum Rivnay Macrosiagon (Rhipiphoridae) Macrosiagon<br />
octomaculatus<br />
maritimus Blatchley Conotrachelus (Curculionidae) Conotrachelus<br />
maritimus Brown Dalopius (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
maritimus Casey Amphicerus (Bostrichidae) Amphicerus cornuta<br />
maritimus Casey Cremastocheilus (Scarabaeidae) Cremastocheilus<br />
armatus<br />
maritimus Casey Euschides (Tenebrionidae) Stenomorpha<br />
maritimus Casey Hister (Histeridae) Hister sexstriatus<br />
maritimus Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
maritimus Casey Phytosus (Staphylinidae) Thinusa<br />
maritimus Casey Promecotarsus (Curculionidae) Promecotarsus<br />
maritimus Casey Selenophorus (Carabidae) Selenophorus<br />
maritimus Casey Ulus (Tenebrionidae) Ulus<br />
maritimus Coiffait Homeotyphlus (Staphylinidae) Homeotyphlus<br />
maritimus Fall Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus<br />
maritimus Guerin-Meneville Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus<br />
investigator<br />
maritimus Hatch Xestocis (Ciidae) Cis<br />
maritimus Lanier Ips (Scolytidae) Ips plastographus<br />
maritimus LeConte Abraeus (Histeridae) Halacritus<br />
maritimus LeConte Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus<br />
maritimus Motschulsky Peryphus (Carabidae) Bembidion obscurellus<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
673<br />
maritimus Motschulsky Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
maritimus Van Dyke Athous (Elateridae) Athous rufiventris<br />
maritimus Van Dyke Scaphinotus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus angulatus<br />
marmorata Fabricius Elater (Elateridae) Lacon<br />
marmorata Horn Glyptoscelimorpha (Buprestidae) Glyptoscelimorpha<br />
marmorata Jacoby Galerucella (Chrysomelidae) Brucita<br />
marmorata Randall Lamia (Cerambycidae) Monochamus marmorator<br />
marmorator Kirby Monochamus (Cerambycidae) Monochamus<br />
marmoratum Fischer Utobium (Anobiidae) Utobium<br />
marmoratus Casey Goes (Cerambycidae) Goes tigrinus<br />
marmoratus Casey Lochmaeocles (Cerambycidae) Lochmaeocles<br />
marmoratus Casey Negalius (Meloidae) Phodaga<br />
marmoratus Cockerell Ergates (Cerambycidae) Ergates spiculatus<br />
marmoratus Fall Eupagoderes (Curculionidae) Ophryastes nivosus<br />
marmoratus Hope Hydaticus (Dytiscidae) Thermonetus<br />
marmoratus Horn Coleocerus (Curculionidae) Colecerus<br />
marmoratus Jacoby Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
marmoratus Pollock Mycterus (Mycteridae) Mycterus<br />
marmoratus Reitter Ptilinus (Anobiidae) Ptilineurus<br />
marmoratus Say Dermestes (Dermestidae) Dermestes<br />
marmoreus Casey Dorytomus (Curculionidae) Dorytomus<br />
marmoreus Olivier Macrocephalus (Anthribidae) Euparius<br />
marmotae Smetana Heterothops (Staphylinidae) Hemiquedius<br />
maroniensis Pic Catorama (Anobiidae) Tricorynus herbarium<br />
marovoayi Schedl Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus seriatus<br />
marquai Hovore Pleocoma (Pleocomidae) Pleocoma<br />
marquettense Casey Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum cupreum<br />
marquettense Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion confusum<br />
marquettensis Casey Amara (Carabidae) Amara lunicollis<br />
marroni Brown Huleechius (Elmidae) Huleechius<br />
marseuli Bates Allophasia (Tenebrionidae) Diaperis<br />
marseuli Bonvouloir Dromaeolus (Eucnemidae) Dromaeolus<br />
marseuli Chapuis Platypus (Platypodidae) Platypus parallelus<br />
marshalli Campbell Mycetochara (Tenebrionidae) Mycetochara<br />
marshalli O'Brien Listronotus (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
marshalli Sleeper Myrmex (Curculionidae) Myrmex<br />
marshalli Wibmer Tyloderma (Curculionidae) Tyloderma<br />
marshami Stephens Conurus (Staphylinidae) Sepedophilus<br />
marshi Chandler Pselaptrichus (Staphylinidae) Pselaptrichus<br />
marshi Park and Schuster Trisignis (Staphylinidae) Trisignis<br />
martinensis Blaisdell Stibia (Tenebrionidae) Stibia puncticollis<br />
martini Blaisdell Listrus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
martini Blaisdell Stenopodius (Chrysomelidae) Stenopodius<br />
martini Bloeker Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla nigra<br />
martini Fall Ochthebius (Hydraenidae) Ochthebius<br />
martini Fall Saprinus (Histeridae) Euspilotus<br />
martini Fall Zonitis (Meloidae) Pseudozonitis<br />
martini Gordon Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
martini Grigarick and Schuster Batrisodes (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
martini Hatch Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus investigator<br />
martini Lohse Atheta (Staphylinidae) Atheta<br />
martini MacSwain Gnathium (Meloidae) Gnathium<br />
martini Obenberger Engyaulus (Buprestidae) Agrilus pulchellus<br />
martini Van Dyke Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
martini Van Dyke Chalcodermus (Curculionidae) Chalcodermus<br />
martini Van Dyke Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
martiniquensis Eggers Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
areccae<br />
marutha Dow Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
maryae Warner Eudiagogus (Curculionidae) Eudiagogus<br />
marylandica Casey Amara (Carabidae) Amara basillaris<br />
marylandica Froelich Cetonia (Scarabaeidae) Euphoria indus<br />
marylandicae Hopkins Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Trischidias atomus<br />
marylandicus Fabricius Stenocorus (Cerambycidae) Enaphalodes<br />
atomarius<br />
mascarensis Corporaal Thanasimus (Cleridae) Thanasimus<br />
formicarius<br />
mascarensis Eichhoff Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xyleborus affinis
674<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
mascarenus Hagedorn Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xylosandrus<br />
crassiusculus<br />
masculinus Crotch Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hygrotus<br />
masculinus Horn Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
masoni Knull Elaphidion (Cerambycidae) Tylonotus<br />
masoni Liljeblad Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
masoni Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
maspavancus Sleeper Cercopeus (Curculionidae) Cercopeus<br />
massettensis Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Adota maritima<br />
massetti Hatch Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus investigator<br />
massiliensis Fairmaire Coptodera (Carabidae) Somotrichus<br />
unifasciata<br />
masticator Thomson Mallodon (Cerambycidae) Stenodontes dasytomus<br />
mateana Casey Metaxya (Staphylinidae) Philhygra<br />
materiarius Fitch Tomicus (Scolytidae) Gnathotrichus<br />
mathersi Hatch Catops (Leptodiridae) Catops<br />
mathiasi Hatch Hydroprous (Dytiscidae) Deronectes griseostriatus<br />
matrona Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris dilatata<br />
matrona Casey Polyphulla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla decemlineata<br />
mattai Brethes Platypus (Platypodidae) Platypus parallelus<br />
matthewi Arnett Oxacis (Oedemeridae) Oxacis<br />
matthewsi Barber Nanosella (Ptiliidae) Nanosella<br />
matthewsi Smetana Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon<br />
matthewsii Crotch Hydnobius (Leiodidae) Hydnobius<br />
matthewsii LeConte Leptura (Cerambycidae) Dorcasina<br />
matthewsii LeConte Zacotus (Carabidae) Zacotus<br />
mattolensis Hacker Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
mauiensis Schedl Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus eruditus<br />
maulei Roubal Crypturgus (Scolytidae) Crypturgus pusillus<br />
maura Casey Nyctoporis (Tenebrionidae) Nyctoporis<br />
maura Fall Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
maura Laporte and Gory Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis<br />
maculativentris<br />
maura LeConte Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta alphonsii<br />
maureenae Perkins Gymnochthebius (Hydraenidae) Gymnochthebius<br />
maureenae Perkins Hydraena (Hydraenidae) Hydraena<br />
mauritanicus Linnaeus Tenebrio (Trogossitidae) Tenebroides<br />
maurum Haldeman Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum melanarium<br />
maurus Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
maurus Gyllenhal Curculio (Curculionidae) Otiorhynchus dubius<br />
maurus Haldeman Selenophorus (Carabidae) Selenophorus gagatinus<br />
maurus LeConte Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
maurus Motschulsky Anchomenus (Carabidae) Platynus ovipennis<br />
maxillosa Fabricius Trogosita (Tenebrionidae) Gnathocerus<br />
maxillosus Horn Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius<br />
maxillosus Linnaeus Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Creophilus<br />
maxillosus Melsheimer Rhipiphorus (Rhipiphoridae) Macrosiagon<br />
pectinata<br />
maxillosus Olivier Brentus (Brentidae) Arrhenodes minuta<br />
maximus Blake Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus<br />
maxvelliensis Csiki Amara (Carabidae) Amara maxwelli<br />
maxwelli Casey Bradytus (Carabidae) Amara<br />
maxwelli Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus desertus<br />
mayae Zimmerman Laccophilus (Dytiscidae) Laccophilus<br />
quadrilineatus<br />
mayfieldensis Krekeler Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae)<br />
Pseudanophthalmus shilohensis<br />
mayhewi Pa<strong>pp</strong> Saprinus (Histeridae) Saprinus discoidalis<br />
mayhewi Pa<strong>pp</strong> Trogloderus (Tenebrionidae) Trogloderus costatus<br />
mazama LeConte Dorcus (Lucanidae) Pseudolucanus<br />
mazatzalensis Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
mcclayi Cartwright Psammodius (Scarabaeidae) Psammodius<br />
mcclayi Marshall Attalus (Melyridae) Attalus<br />
mcclevei Gordon Aegialia (Scarabaeidae) Aegialia<br />
mcclevei Skelley Hirsutotriplax (Erotylidae) Hirsutotriplax<br />
mcdonaldi Arnett Oxacis (Oedemeridae) Oxycopis<br />
mcdonaldi Robinson Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
mckenziei Barr Rhadine (Carabidae) Rhadine tenebrosum<br />
mckenziei Nutting Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
mckenziei Saylor Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica<br />
mckinleyi Fall Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
mckittricki Pierce Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus marginatus<br />
mclayi Van Dyke Pseudocotomus (Trogossitidae) Euschaefferia<br />
mcleodi Hatch Medon (Staphylinidae) Medon<br />
meanyi Van Dyke Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria<br />
mecasoides Casey Saperda (Cerambycidae) Saperda concolor<br />
mecoscelis Triplehorn Talanus (Tenebrionidae) Talanus<br />
media Duges Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta maculata<br />
media Gmelin Cantharis (Cantharidae) Cantharis livida<br />
media LeConte Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela dorsalis<br />
medialis Casey Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara lustrica<br />
medialis Casey Dermestes (Dermestidae) Dermestes tristis<br />
medialis Casey Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
medialis Casey Hypermallus (Cerambycidae) Anelaphus parallelum<br />
medialis Casey Rhyssematus (Curculionidae) Rhyssomatus<br />
medialis Casey Tylosis (Cerambycidae) Tylosis maculatus<br />
medialis Fall Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius suturalis<br />
medialis Gordon Glaresis (Glaresidae) Glaresis<br />
medialis LeConte Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
medialis LeConte Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hygrotus<br />
medialis Sharp Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Sennius<br />
mediana Aurivillius Cyllene (Cerambycidae) Megacyllene decorum<br />
medianus Germar Diacanthus (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
medianus Linsley Pogonocherus (Cerambycidae) Pogonocherus<br />
arizonicus<br />
mediata Cazier Coenonycha (Scarabaeidae) Coenonycha<br />
mediatus Fabricius Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus carolina<br />
mediatus Say Dytiscus (Dytiscidae) Acilius<br />
medicatus Blaisdell Listrus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
medicatus Carr Cylindrocopturus (Curculionidae) Cylindrocopturus<br />
mediinotus Fall Copturus (Curculionidae) Cylindrocopturus<br />
medioccidens Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
mediocre Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion patruele<br />
mediocris Casey Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis langi<br />
mediocris Casey Phalacrus (Phalacridae) Phalacrus<br />
mediocris Casey Sibariops (Curculionidae) Sibariops<br />
mediocris Casey Strigota (Staphylinidae) Strigota<br />
mediocris Fall Heterothops (Staphylinidae) Hemiquedius occidentis<br />
mediocris Smetana Neohypnus (Staphylinidae) Neohypnus<br />
mediodisjuncta Pic Crioceris (Chrysomelidae) Crioceris asparagi<br />
mediomaculata Breuning Mecas (Cerambycidae) Mecas rotundicollis<br />
medionota Schaeffer Lema (Chrysomelidae) Lema trivittata<br />
medionotans Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus creperus<br />
mediopunctata Breuning Mecas (Cerambycidae) Mecas rotundicollis<br />
mediorupta Achard Polyspila (Chrysomelidae) Calligrapha lunata<br />
mediosignatum Menetries Bembidium (Carabidae) Lachnophorus<br />
elegantulus<br />
mediterraneus Eggers Eccoptogaster (Scolytidae) Scolytus rugulosus<br />
medius Abdullah Pedilus (Pyrochroidae) Pedilus<br />
medius Harris Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus<br />
medoraensis Satterthwait Calendra (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
costipennis<br />
medorensis Brown Onthophagus (Scarabaeidae) Onthophagus<br />
medorensis Casey Anomala (Scarabaeidae) Anomala innuba<br />
megacephala Champion Macrobasis (Meloidae) Epicauta sublineata<br />
megacephala Moore Diaulota (Staphylinidae) Diaulota harteri<br />
megacephalus Fall Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Selvadius<br />
megacephalus Heer Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Bisnius cephalotes<br />
megacephalus LeConte Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
megacephalus Lindroth Stenolophus (Carabidae) Stenolophus<br />
megacephalus Zetterstedt Omalium (Staphylinidae) Olisthaerus<br />
megacornis Blatchley Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Donacia<br />
megalops Bates Colpodes (Carabidae) Platynus<br />
megalops Casey Areus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
megalops Casey Chlorotusa (Staphylinidae) Tetradonia<br />
megalops Casey Mycetochara (Tenebrionidae) Mycetochara fraterna
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
megalops Fall Plastocerus (Elateridae) Octinodes<br />
megalops Fall Polycaon (Bostrichidae) Melalgus<br />
megalops Hamilton Lepturges (Cerambycidae) Lepturges<br />
megalops Van Dyke Megapenthes (Elateridae) Megapenthes<br />
megalops White Tricorynus (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
megalopteron LeConte Calopteron (Lycidae) Calopteron<br />
megalopus Casey Euryscelis (Cerambycidae) Euryscelis suturale<br />
megalurus Wilcox Scelolyperus (Chrysomelidae) Scelolyperus<br />
megapygus Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
megarthoides Fauvel Homalium (Staphylinidae) Elonium<br />
megastictus Lawrence Cis (Ciidae) Cis<br />
megateles Arnett Alloxacis (Oedemeridae) Hypasclera<br />
megathoracica Arnett Oxacis (Oedemeridae) Oxacis<br />
megatocera Weise Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Donacia megacornis<br />
megatoma Fabricius Dermestes (Dermestidae) Attagenus<br />
megatoma Spinola Monophylla (Cleridae) Monophylla terminata<br />
megillus Bates Anchomenus (Carabidae) Agonum texanus<br />
megops Hatch Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
megosteus Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
robustus<br />
meinerti Aurivillius Hi<strong>pp</strong>opsis (Cerambycidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>opsis lemniscata<br />
melaena Cartwright Tetracha (Carabidae) Megacephala virginica<br />
melaena Germar Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordella<br />
melaena Hatch Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia cyanipennis<br />
melaena LeConte Lytta (Meloidae) Lytta<br />
melaenum Germar Sphaeridium (Hydrophilidae) Hydrobius<br />
melaina Blake Colaspis (Chrysomelidae) Colaspis<br />
melampyri Parry Dibolia (Chrysomelidae) Dibolia<br />
melanaria Hatch Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria gebleri<br />
melanarium Dejean Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum<br />
melanarium Gerstaecker Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
melanarius Dejean Hister (Histeridae) Hister foedatus<br />
melanarius Illiger Carabus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
melanarius Mulsant and Rey Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
concinnus<br />
melanarius Schedl Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Ambrosiodmus obliquus<br />
melancholica Jacoby Colaspis (Chrysomelidae) Colaspis nigrocyanea<br />
melancholicus Dietz Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
melancholicus Laferte Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus<br />
melancholicus Putzeys Dyschirius (Carabidae) Dyschirius<br />
melania Casey Eumicrota (Staphylinidae) Eumicrota socia<br />
melanica Hatch Atomaria (Cryptophagidae) Atomaria<br />
melanica Hatch Temnochila (Trogossitidae) Temnocheila chlorodia<br />
melaniceps Havlik Leiodes (Leiodidae) Leiodes triepkei<br />
melanicollis Linsley Batyle (Cerambycidae) Batyle suturale<br />
melanicum Tower Leptinotarsa (Chrysomelidae) Leptinotarsa<br />
decemlineata<br />
melanipennis Penrose Crossidius (Cerambycidae) Crossidius suturalis<br />
melanocephala Fabricius Cistela (Chrysomelidae) Acalymma vittata<br />
melanocephala Fabricius Melolontha (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala<br />
melanocephala Say Lema (Chrysomelidae) Lilioceris lillii<br />
melanocephaloides Kuwert Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon<br />
impressum<br />
melanocephalum Erichson Cryptobium (Staphylinidae) Homaeotarsus<br />
melanocephalus Chevrolat Thanasimus (Cleridae) Thanasimus<br />
undatulus<br />
melanocephalus Fabricius Calandra (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
melanocephalus Fahraeus Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
obtectus<br />
melanocephalus Gyllenhal Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus morio<br />
melanocephalus Heer Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus debilis<br />
melanocephalus Kirby Hydrobius (Hydrophilidae) Enochrus pygmaeus<br />
melanocephalus Linnaeus Carabus (Carabidae) Calathus<br />
melanocephalus Say Oxytelus (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
melanocollis Johnson Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Coccinella<br />
californica<br />
melanocolus Herman Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
melanofrons White Lema (Chrysomelidae) Lema<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
675<br />
melanogastrica Dejean Amara (Carabidae) Amara torridus<br />
melanogrammus Forster Curculio (Curculionidae) Strophosoma<br />
melanolomatus Blake Luperodes (Chrysomelidae) Triarius<br />
melanophthalmus Melsheimer Athous (Elateridae) Hemicrepidius<br />
bilobatus<br />
melanopleura LeConte Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Adalia bipunctata<br />
melanopoda Müller Crioceris (Chrysomelidae) Oulema melanopus<br />
melanops Casey Gyrohypnus (Staphylinidae) Neohypnus<br />
melanops LeConte Alaus (Elateridae) Alaus<br />
melanops Ray Conalia (Mordellidae) Conalia<br />
melanopterus Campbell Tachyporus (Staphylinidae) Tachyporus<br />
melanopterus Dury Colyphus (Cleridae) Colyphus ornaticollis<br />
melanopterus Erichson Anthocomus (Melyridae) Attalus<br />
melanopterus Erichson Carpophilus (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus<br />
melanopterus Stephens Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus cognatus<br />
melanopus Casey Galerita (Carabidae) Galerita mexicana<br />
melanopus Haldeman Harpalus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus<br />
melanopus Linnaeus Cerambyx (Cerambycidae) Archodontes<br />
melanopus Linnaeus Chrysomea (Chrysomelidae) Oulema<br />
melanopus Marsham Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
melanopus Stephens Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius granarius<br />
melanopygus Germar Ampedus (Elateridae) Ampedus apicatus<br />
melanosceles Schrank Cassida (Chrysomelidae) Cassida rubiginosa<br />
melanoscelus White Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
confluentus<br />
melanostictus Suffrian Pachybrachis (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
melanosticum Mickel Megacheuma (Cerambycidae) Megacheuma<br />
brevipennis<br />
melanothorax Stål Myocoryna (Chrysomelidae) Leptinotarsa<br />
decemlineata<br />
melanothrix Kirby Trachyphloeus (Curculionidae) Phyxelis rigidus<br />
melanotoides Brown Ampedus (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
melanotum Muttkowski Chalcophora (Buprestidae) Chalcophora<br />
virginiensis<br />
melanoventris Ruckes Ernobius (Anobiidae) Ernobius<br />
melanoventris White Oulema (Chrysomelidae) Oulema<br />
melanura Chapuis Uroplata (Chrysomelidae) Pentispa<br />
melanura Linnaeus Cantharis (Oedemeridae) Nacerdes<br />
melanura Melsheimer Metachroma (Chrysomelidae) Paria<br />
quadrinotata<br />
melanurus Melsheimer Thyamis (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus<br />
melanurus Olivier Telephorus (Cantharidae) Rhagonycha fulva<br />
melanurus Schönherr Tetraopes (Cerambycidae) Tetraopes<br />
melanus Robinson Canthon (Scarabaeidae) Boreocanthon<br />
melas Casey Agathengis (Cryptophagidae) Atomaria<br />
meles Fabricius Curculio (Curculionidae) Hypera<br />
meliboeus Fabricius Scarabaeus (Geotrupidae) Eucanthus lazarus<br />
melina Casey Ochrosidia (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala pasadenae<br />
melina Horn Orthaltica (Chrysomelidae) Orthaltica<br />
melinus LeConte Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
melissisa Ball Diplocheila (Carabidae) Diplocheila major<br />
mellicula Dejean Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris chryseola<br />
mellifluus LeConte Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus latimanus<br />
mellillus Say Elater (Elateridae) Aeolus<br />
mellinum Casey Pseudactium (Staphylinidae) Pseudactium parabolicus<br />
mellita Casey Tachyura (Carabidae) Elaphropus<br />
mellitus Bowditch Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
mellitus LeConte Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
mellitus LeConte Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
mellitus Say Molorchus (Cerambycidae) Necydalis<br />
mellyi Crotch Hypolampsis (Chrysomelidae) Hypolampsis<br />
mellyi Laferte-Senectere Stereopalpus (Anthicidae) Stereopalpus<br />
mellyi Mellie Ennearthron (Ciidae) Ceracis thoracicornis<br />
melsheimeri Becker Ctenicera (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
melsheimeri Casey Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
melsheimeri Crotch Microrhopala (Chrysomelidae) Brachycoryna<br />
melsheimeri Fall Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
melsheimeri Germar Cerambyx (Cerambycidae) Tragidion coquus
676<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
melsheimeri Horn Cryptohypnus (Elateridae) Hypolithus<br />
melsheimeri Jekel Geotrupes (Geotrupidae) Geotrupes semiopacus<br />
melsheimeri Kirby Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus investigator<br />
melsheimeri Lacordaire Haemonia (Chrysomelidae) Neohaemonia<br />
melsheimeri LeConte Mycetophagus (Mycetophagidae) Mycetophagus<br />
melsheimeri LeConte Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus obscurus<br />
melsheimeri LeConte Xylophilus (Aderidae) Emelinus<br />
melsheimeri Leng Ectomenogonus (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
melsheimeri Weise Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus iowensis<br />
melvillei Fender Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
memnonia Casey Paradilacra (Staphylinidae) Paradilacra<br />
memnonius Gravenhorst Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Tachinus<br />
memnonius Gyllenhal Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
memnonius Herbst Elater (Elateridae) Hemicrepidius<br />
memnonius Say Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus merdarius<br />
memorensis Brimley Pissodes (Curculionidae) Pissodes nemorensis<br />
mendax Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus angustus<br />
mendax Fall Enicmus (Latridiidae) Enicmus<br />
mendax Horn Actenodes (Buprestidae) Actenodes<br />
mendax Horn Throscus (Throscidae) Trixagus<br />
mendax LeConte Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
mendax LeConte Tachys (Carabidae) Elaphropus vivax<br />
mendax Rey Telephorus (Cantharidae) Cantharis livida<br />
mendax Smetana Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon<br />
mendica Casey Anomala (Scarabaeidae) Anomala<br />
mendica Horn Glaresis (Glaresidae) Glaresis<br />
mendica Park Ramecia (Staphylinidae) Pseudactium<br />
mendicus Dejean Athous (Elateridae) Athous acanthus<br />
mendicus Dietz Acanthoscelis (Curculionidae) Acanthoscelidius<br />
mendocino Casey Batrisus (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
mendocino Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
mendocinoensis Schuster, Marsh, and Park Mayetia (Staphylinidae)<br />
Mayetia<br />
mendosa Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
mendosus Puthz Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
mendota Saylor Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica pruinipennis<br />
menetriesi Falermann Cantharis (Cantharidae) Cantharis livida<br />
menetriesi Kirshenblat Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
carbonarius<br />
menetriesii LeConte Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
menetriesii Motschulsky Anophthalmus (Carabidae)<br />
Pseudanophthalmus<br />
mentalis Casey Cratocara (Carabidae) Polpochila erro<br />
mentalis Cazier Cremastocheilus (Scarabaeidae) Cremastocheilus<br />
mentalis Fall Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
mentalis Horn Uloma (Tenebrionidae) Uloma<br />
menthae Bedel Longitarsus (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus waterhousei<br />
menthae Chemsak and Linsley Mecas (Cerambycidae) Mecas<br />
menthaphagus Gentner Longitarsus (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus<br />
waterhousei<br />
mentorea Casey Onychobaris (Curculionidae) Onychobaris insidiosa<br />
mephitis Chittenden Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus amplexus<br />
mequignoni Jarrige Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus rectangulus<br />
mera Sanderson Stenelmis (Elmidae) Stenelmis<br />
meraca Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
meraca Casey Tachyusa (Staphylinidae) Tachyusa<br />
meraca Say Galleruca (Chrysomelidae) Scelolyperus<br />
mercator Fauvel Silvanus (Silvanidae) Oryzaephilus<br />
mercedensis White Taphrocerus (Buprestidae) Taphrocerus<br />
mercedianus Casey Hypherpes (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
mercurialis Casey Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus punctulatus<br />
mercurialis Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela macra<br />
mercurialis Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
mercurius Wickham Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus gibbicollis<br />
mercuryensis Tanner Miloderes (Curculionidae) Miloderes<br />
merdarium Stephens Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cryptopleurum minutum<br />
merdarium Sturm Sphaeridium (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon pygmaeum<br />
merdarius Hoffmann Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus<br />
merdigera Linnaeus Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Crioceris<br />
merdivora Melsheimer Disonycha (Chrysomelidae) Disonycha<br />
xanthomelas<br />
merens Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion platynoides<br />
merens Casey Lathrobiella (Staphylinidae) Lobrathium<br />
merica Casey Synaptina (Staphylinidae) Synaptina<br />
merickeli Johnson Exomella (Byrrhidae) Exomella<br />
meridiana Wittmer Phengodes (Phengodidae) Phengodes laticollis<br />
meridianus Blackman Micracis (Scolytidae) Micracis suturalis<br />
meridianus Blackman Pityogenes (Scolytidae) Pityogenes<br />
meridianus Csiki Cossonus (Curculionidae) Cossonus impressus<br />
meridianus Knull Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius<br />
meridianus Linnaeus Carabus (Carabidae) Acupalpus<br />
meridies Smetana Gabrius (Staphylinidae) Gabrius<br />
meridionalis Barr Neaphaenops (Carabidae) Neaphaenops tellkampfii<br />
meridionalis Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes gigantea<br />
meridionalis Boyer Hoplia (Scarabaeidae) Hoplia mucorea<br />
meridionalis Casey Areus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
meridionalis Gyllenhal Otiorhynchus (Curculionidae) Otiorhynchus<br />
meridionalis Ihssen Saprinus (Histeridae) Saprinus subnitescens<br />
meridionalis Melsheimer Hydaticus (Dytiscidae) Rhantus calidus<br />
meridionalis Monros Bidensomela (Chrysomelidae) Calligrapha<br />
bidenticola<br />
meridionalis Valentine Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae)<br />
Pseudanophthalmus loedingi<br />
merkeli Horn Phyllobaenus (Cleridae) Phlogistosternus<br />
merkeliana Horn Anisotoma (Leiodidae) Leiodes<br />
merkeliana Horn Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta tenella<br />
merkelii Horn Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
merkelii Horn Cychrus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus<br />
meropa Enns Nemognatha (Meloidae) Nemognatha<br />
merorientis Smetana Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
mertoni Knull Ctenicera (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
merula Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara<br />
merula Germar Harpalus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus<br />
merula Suffrian Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus<br />
merus Casey Euconnus (Scydmaenidae) Euconnus<br />
merus Fall Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
mescalerensis Young Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla<br />
mesembryanthemi Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
sanctabarbarae<br />
meskei Casey Rhopalophora (Cerambycidae) Rhopalophora<br />
mesmini Auzat Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus purpurascens<br />
mesochorea Blake Distigmoptera (Chrysomelidae) Distigmoptera<br />
mesoleius Schedl Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus eruditus<br />
mesomelas Herbst Dermestes (Cryptophagidae) Anchicera<br />
mesomelinus Marsham Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
mesosternalis Schaeffer Lebasiella (Cleridae) Lebasiella<br />
mesosternalis Schaeffer Triplax (Erotylidae) Triplax<br />
metallescens LeConte Platynus (Carabidae) Agonum<br />
metallescens Melsheimer Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius plebejus<br />
metallica Ahrens Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Plateumaris<br />
metallica Beauvois Blaps (Tenebrionidae) Neomida bicornis<br />
metallica Fabricius Blaps (Tenebrionidae) Blapstinus<br />
metallica Fabricius Hispa (Chrysomelidae) Stenispa<br />
metallica Fischer von Waldheim Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria<br />
metallica Melsheimer Melanophila (Buprestidae) Melanophila aeneola<br />
metallica Say Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Plateumaris rufa<br />
metallica Sturm Byrrhus (Byrrhidae) Simplocaria<br />
metalliceps Sharp Berosus (Hydrophilidae) Berosus<br />
metallicum Gerstaecker Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
metallicus Casey Hi<strong>pp</strong>omelas (Buprestidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>omelas cuneata<br />
metallicus Gemminger and Harold Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
splendens<br />
metallicus Haldeman Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius granarius<br />
metallicus Korschefsky Exochomus (Coccinellidae) Exochomus<br />
metallicus Lacordaire Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus politus<br />
metallicus Paykull Elater (Elateridae) Ctenicera nigricornis
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
metallicus Pierce Pantomorus (Curculionidae) Pantomorus elegans<br />
metallicus Say Elater (Elateridae) Ctenicera splendens<br />
metaoxnardi Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
muguensis<br />
metasternalis Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
metasternalis Crotch Typophorus (Chrysomelidae) Tymnes<br />
metator Casey Brachyacantha (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis levrati<br />
methodii Ryvkin Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus noctivagus<br />
meticola Casey Nosora (Staphylinidae) Nosora<br />
meticulosa Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
meticulosa Olivier Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Blepharida rhois<br />
meticulosus Bonvouloir Microrhagus (Eucnemidae) Rhagomicrus<br />
humeralis<br />
metlakatlae Casey Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus amethystinus<br />
metlakatlana Bernhauer Atheta (Staphylinidae) Athetalia<br />
metuens Casey Anchomenus (Carabidae) Anchomenus quadratus<br />
metuens Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus desertus<br />
metuens Casey Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia guttula<br />
metuens Casey Onychobaris (Curculionidae) Onychobaris<br />
meuseli Bernhauer Pentanota (Staphylinidae) Pentanota<br />
mexica Martinez Cyclocephala (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala<br />
pasadenae<br />
mexicana Bates Mecas (Cerambycidae) Mecas rotundicollis<br />
mexicana Bates Polpochila (Carabidae) Pogonodaptus<br />
mexicana Candeze Adelocera (Elateridae) Lacon<br />
mexicana Champion Cassida (Chrysomelidae) Jonthonota<br />
mexicana Champion Cryptoglossa (Tenebrionidae) Cryptoglossa<br />
mexicana Champion Lobopoda (Tenebrionidae) Lobopoda socia<br />
mexicana Chaudoir Apenes (Carabidae) Apenes pallidipes<br />
mexicana Chaudoir Galerita (Carabidae) Galerita<br />
mexicana Dejean Amara (Carabidae) Amara californica<br />
mexicana Duges Hornia (Meloidae) Hornia<br />
mexicana Freude Metopoloba (Tenebrionidae) Metopoloba pruinosus<br />
mexicana Gory and Percheron Gymnetis (Scarabaeidae) Cotinis<br />
mutabilis<br />
mexicana Gray Megacephala (Carabidae) Megacephala carolina<br />
mexicana Kerremans Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera solitaria<br />
mexicana Moldenke Smaragdina (Chrysomelidae) Smaragdina<br />
militaris<br />
mexicana Moser Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis tarsalis<br />
mexicana Sharp Catorama (Anobiidae) Tricorynus herbarium<br />
mexicana Sturm Ozodes (Cerambycidae) Ornithia<br />
mexicana Stål Calligrapha (Chrysomelidae) Calligrapha serpentina<br />
mexicana Thomson Desmiphora (Cerambycidae) Desmiphora<br />
hirticollis<br />
mexicana Thomson Ibidion (Cerambycidae) Neocompsa<br />
mexicana Wittmer Phengodes (Phengodidae) Phengodes<br />
mexicanum Casey Rhagium (Cerambycidae) Rhagium inquisitor<br />
mexicanum Champion Platydema (Tenebrionidae) Platydema<br />
mexicanum Chaudoir Zuphium (Carabidae) Zuphium<br />
mexicanum Dejean Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
mexicanum Gehin Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma morrisoni<br />
mexicanum White Priobium (Anobiidae) Priobium<br />
mexicanus Aube Laccophilus (Dytiscidae) Laccophilus<br />
mexicanus Bates Amblygnathus (Carabidae) Amblygnathus<br />
mexicanus Blackman Renocis (Scolytidae) Chaetophloeus<br />
mexicanus Blaisdell Edrotes (Tenebrionidae) Edrotes ventricosus<br />
mexicanus Boheman Epicaerus (Curculionidae) Epicaerus<br />
mexicanus Campbell Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Tachinus<br />
mexicanus Casey Anapleus (Histeridae) Anapleus marginatus<br />
mexicanus Casey Dinocleus (Curculionidae) Apleurus albovestitus<br />
mexicanus Chaudoir Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus liobasis<br />
mexicanus Chaudoir Oodiellus (Carabidae) Oodinus piceus<br />
mexicanus Chaudoir Poecilus (Carabidae) Poecilus<br />
mexicanus Chevrolat Oodes (Carabidae) Stenocrepis<br />
mexicanus Dejean Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus<br />
mexicanus Dejean Harpalus (Carabidae) Notiobia<br />
mexicanus Dejean Hister (Histeridae) Saprinus lugens<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
677<br />
mexicanus Eggers Neodryocoetes (Scolytidae) Araptus politus<br />
mexicanus Eggers Renocis (Scolytidae) Chaetophloeus mexicanus<br />
mexicanus Eggers Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Ambrosiodmus obliquus<br />
mexicanus Erichson Paederus (Staphylinidae) Paederus<br />
mexicanus Fauvel Oxyporus (Staphylinidae) Oxyporus<br />
mexicanus Freude Bothrotes (Tenebrionidae) Bothrotes canaliculatus<br />
mexicanus Gorham Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
mexicanus Harold Phalaenus (Scarabaeidae) Phanaeus<br />
mexicanus Hopkins Tomicus (Scolytidae) Ips<br />
mexicanus Jacoby Monachus (Chrysomelidae) Lexiphanes<br />
mexicanus Jacoby Triarius (Chrysomelidae) Triarius livida<br />
mexicanus Jekel Stenocerus (Anthribidae) Stenocerus longulus<br />
mexicanus Laporte Clerus (Cleridae) Enoclerus<br />
mexicanus Laporte Tropisternus (Hydrophilidae) Tropisternus<br />
mexicanus Laporte and Gory Clytus (Cerambycidae) Placosternus<br />
erythropus<br />
mexicanus LeConte Pasimachus (Carabidae) Pasimachus viridans<br />
mexicanus Mateu [no entry] (Carabidae) Microlestes brevilobus<br />
mexicanus Matthews Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus<br />
mexicanus Murray Conotelus (Nitidulidae) Conotelus<br />
mexicanus Regimbart Bidessonotus (Dytiscidae) Bidessonotus<br />
mexicanus Reitter Hypophloeus (Tenebrionidae) Corticeus<br />
mexicanus Schaum Cremastocheilus (Scarabaeidae) Cremastocheilus<br />
mexicanus Sharp Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
mexicanus Sharp Heterocerus (Heteroceridae) Heterocerus<br />
mexicanus Sharp Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
mexicanus Sharp Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Deronectes decemsignatus<br />
mexicanus Sharp Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus piceatus<br />
mexicanus Sharp Platyprosopus (Staphylinidae) Platyprosopus<br />
mexicanus Sharp Tachyporus (Staphylinidae) Tachyporus<br />
mexicanus Sturm Elater (Elateridae) Alaus lusciosus<br />
mexicanus Thomson Criocephalus (Cerambycidae) Arhopalus rusticus<br />
mexicanus Thomson Malacopterus (Cerambycidae) Malacopterus<br />
tenellum<br />
mexicanus Van Dyke Badister (Carabidae) Badister flavipes<br />
mexicanus Wood Hylastes (Scolytidae) Hylastes<br />
mexicanus Wood Leperisinus (Scolytidae) Hylesinus<br />
mexicoi Endrodi Cyclocephala (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala forsteri<br />
meybohmi Lohse Eucnecosum (Staphylinidae) Eucnecosum tenuis<br />
meyeri Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta kelsoensis<br />
mgogoricus Tottenham Gabronthus (Staphylinidae) Gabronthus<br />
miaephonus Pierce Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
miamiensis Howden and Endrodi Cyclocephala (Scarabaeidae)<br />
Cyclocephala<br />
miamii Cartwright Ataenius (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius<br />
miarophagus Say Geotrupes (Geotrupidae) Geotrupes splendidus<br />
mica Casey Tychius (Curculionidae) Sibinia<br />
micans Campbell Sepedophilus (Staphylinidae) Sepedophilus<br />
micans Casey Coniontellus (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis obesa<br />
micans Casey Gyrohypnus (Staphylinidae) Hypnogyra<br />
micans Casey Gyrophaenus (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena<br />
micans Casey Sibariops (Curculionidae) Sibariops<br />
micans Chaudoir Loxandrus (Carabidae) Loxandrus<br />
micans Chaudoir Poecilus (Carabidae) Poecilus chalcites<br />
micans Fabricius Helops (Tenebrionidae) Tarpela<br />
micans Germar Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera sjaelandicus<br />
micans Horn Platydema (Tenebrionidae) Platydema<br />
micans Knoch Melolontha (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
micans LeConte Badister (Carabidae) Badister<br />
micans LeConte Epaphius (Carabidae) Trechus apicalis<br />
micans LeConte Olisthopus (Carabidae) Olisthopus<br />
micans Menetries Anchomenus (Carabidae) Anchomenus funebris<br />
micans Notman Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion obscuripenne<br />
micans Voss Coenorrhinus (Attelabidae) Pselaphorhynchites naso<br />
micantulum Csiki Agonum (Carabidae) Anchomenus funebris<br />
michaeli Arnett Oxacis (Oedemeridae) Oxacis<br />
michelbacheri Saylor Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
michelbacheri Saylor Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica fimbriata
678<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
michelbacheri Ting Panscopus (Curculionidae) Panscopus<br />
michigana Seevers Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena<br />
michiganensis Hatch Saprinus (Histeridae) Hypocaccus bigener<br />
michoacanensis Moldenke Urodera (Chrysomelidae) Urodera crucifera<br />
microamericanus Erwin Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus<br />
microcephala Casey Amara (Carabidae) Amara littoralis<br />
microcephala Dybas Suturella (Ptiliidae) Suturina<br />
microcephalum Raffray Pseudotrimium (Staphylinidae) Pseudotrimium<br />
microcephalus Stephens Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
cognatus<br />
microcephalus Thomson Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus<br />
investigator<br />
microcephalus Van Dyke Thalpius (Carabidae) Thalpius<br />
microcerus Casey Notoxus (Anthicidae) Notoxus montanus<br />
microcollis Luederwaldt Passalus (Passalidae) Passalus punctiger<br />
microdon Chittenden Curculio (Curculionidae) Curculio<br />
orthorhynchus<br />
microdon Fall Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga pusillidens<br />
microgaster Boyle Triplax (Erotylidae) Triplax<br />
micromorpha Fall Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
microphthalmum Park and Wagner Actium (Staphylinidae) Actium<br />
microphthalmus Brendel Tychus (Staphylinidae) Tychus<br />
microphthalmus Chandler Oropus (Staphylinidae) Oropus<br />
microphthalmus Horn Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Gabrius<br />
microphthalmus Schwarz Nemicelus (Mycteridae) Hemipeplus<br />
microps Cazier Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis pinalica<br />
microps Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
microps MacLachlan and Olson Chilometopon (Tenebrionidae)<br />
Chilometopon<br />
microps Say Thylacites (Curculionidae) Minyomerus<br />
microptera Lohse Pseudousipalia (Staphylinidae) Pseudousipalia<br />
micropunctatus Mazur Saprinus (Histeridae) Euspilotus<br />
micropunctatus McGrath and Hatch Saprinus (Histeridae) Euspilotus<br />
micropunctatus<br />
microreticulatum Hatch Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion acutifrons<br />
microreticulatus Hatch Bidessus (Dytiscidae) Liodessus affinis<br />
microreticulatus Hatch Phaedon (Chrysomelidae) Phaedon viridis<br />
micros Bates Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
micros Casey Orthoperus (Corylophidae) Orthoperus<br />
micros Casey Saprinus (Histeridae) Euspilotus<br />
micros LeConte Acupalpus (Carabidae) Acupalpus testaceus<br />
microstichus Whitehead Apteromechus (Curculionidae) Apteromechus<br />
pumilus<br />
microsticta Casey Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma obsoleta<br />
microsticta Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis<br />
microsticta Casey Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Brachiacantha<br />
indubitalis<br />
microsticta Casey Moneilema (Cerambycidae) Moneilema a<strong>pp</strong>ressum<br />
microstictus Fall Apteromechus (Curculionidae) Apteromechus pumilus<br />
microstriga Fall Saxinis (Chrysomelidae) Saxinis sonorensis<br />
microsus Boheman Thylacites (Curculionidae) Minyomerus microps<br />
microtuberculatus Hatch Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae)<br />
Ceutorhynchus<br />
microtuberculatus Hatch Gyrinus (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus<br />
micula Gordon Gnathoweisea (Coccinellidae) Gnathoweisea<br />
mignymixys Perkins Hydraena (Hydraenidae) Hydraena<br />
migrator Sharp Bostrichus (Bostrichidae) Amphicerus cornuta<br />
miguelensis Mequignon Xantholinus (Staphylinidae) Xantholinus<br />
longiventris<br />
miguelensis Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
miles Casey Xestocis (Ciidae) Cis<br />
miles LeConte Berosus (Hydrophilidae) Berosus<br />
miles LeConte Cryphalus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
miles Smetana Neohypnus (Staphylinidae) Neohypnus<br />
miliaris Horn Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
militare Casey Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum melanarium<br />
militare Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion lacunarius<br />
militare Chevrolat Pelonium (Cleridae) Pelonides humerale<br />
militaris Bates Crossidius (Cerambycidae) Crossidius<br />
militaris Bernhauer Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
militaris Candeze Anchastus (Elateridae) Anchastus<br />
militaris Casey Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus<br />
militaris Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota pugnans<br />
militaris Casey Hypermallus (Cerambycidae) Anelaphus villosus<br />
militaris Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus colonus<br />
militaris Chevrolat Leptura (Cerambycidae) Grammoptera<br />
militaris Harris Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
militaris Horn Canthon (Scarabaeidae) Boreocanthon simplex<br />
militaris Horn Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
militaris Horn Hister (Histeridae) Spilodiscus<br />
militaris Lacordaire Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Donacia<br />
militaris LeConte Acmaeops (Cerambycidae) Cortodera<br />
militaris LeConte Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
militaris LeConte Clythra (Chrysomelidae) Smaragdina<br />
militaris LeConte Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspidius<br />
militaris LeConte Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
militaris Smith Anaspis (Scraptiidae) Anaspis<br />
militaris Van Dyke Microrhopala (Chrysomelidae) Microrhopala<br />
militaris Varas Arangua Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela limbalis<br />
millepora Casey Onychobaris (Curculionidae) Onychobaris<br />
millepora Casey Psiloscelis (Histeridae) Psiloscelis<br />
milleporus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus sectilifer<br />
milleporus Fall Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
millepunctatum Say Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Achenomorphus<br />
corticinus<br />
milleri Andrews Corticarina (Latridiidae) Corticarina<br />
milleri Hatch Ochthebius (Hydraenidae) Ochthebius lineatus<br />
millikini Hatch Canifa (Scraptiidae) Canifa plagiata<br />
miltiades Smetana Gabrius (Staphylinidae) Gabrius punctatellus<br />
mima Gory Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
mima Wolcott Isohydnocera (Cleridae) Isohydnocera<br />
mimetica Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
mimetica Casey Telabis (Tenebrionidae) Telabis<br />
mimetica Crotch Cyrtotriplax (Erotylidae) Tritoma<br />
mimetica Horn Copidita (Oedemeridae) Oxycopis<br />
mimetica Horn Gnathospasta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
mimeticum Schaeffer Elaphidion (Cerambycidae) Elaphidion<br />
mimeticus Casey Leiopus (Cerambycidae) Sternidius<br />
mimeticus Fall Aploderus (Staphylinidae) Aploderus<br />
mimeticus Fall Psammodius (Scarabaeidae) Neopsammodius<br />
mimeticus Green Cantharis (Cantharidae) Rhagonycha<br />
mimeticus Horn Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Cardiophorus edwardsi<br />
mimeticus Horn Dryotribus (Curculionidae) Dryotribus<br />
mimeticus Horn Glyphonyx (Elateridae) Glyphonyx<br />
mimeticus Horn Paromalus (Histeridae) Carcinops<br />
mimeticus Matheson Haliplus (Haliplidae) Haliplus<br />
mimica Becker Ctenicera (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
mimica Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes parowana<br />
mimica Brown Labidomera (Chrysomelidae) Labidomera<br />
mimica Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara quenseli<br />
mimica Knull Actenodes (Buprestidae) Actenodes<br />
mimicanus Fall Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus stolatus<br />
mimicata Knull Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
mimicum Park Decarthron (Staphylinidae) Decarthron<br />
mimicus Brown Ochthebius (Hydraenidae) Ochthebius<br />
mimicus Casey Cytilus (Byrrhidae) Cytilus<br />
mimicus Dietz Epimechus (Curculionidae) Epimechus<br />
mimoides Gordon Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
mimosae Blackman Chramesus (Scolytidae) Chramesus<br />
mimosae Fabricius Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Mimosestes<br />
mimosae Fall Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
mimosae Fisher Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
mimula Casey Lithocharis (Staphylinidae) Medon gregalis<br />
mimula Wilcox Scelida (Chrysomelidae) Scelida<br />
mimus Casey Hyperaspidius (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspidius<br />
mimus Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
mimus Casey Prionus (Cerambycidae) Prionus imbricornis<br />
mimus Casey Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
mimus Casey Thicanus (Anthicidae) Thicanus<br />
mimus Fall Cantharis (Cantharidae) Rhagonycha mollis<br />
mimus Fall Enicmus (Latridiidae) Enicmus<br />
mimus Fall Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus cockerelli<br />
mimus Fall Tanaops (Melyridae) Tanaops<br />
mimus Goulet Elaphrus (Carabidae) Elaphrus<br />
mimus Hayward Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
mimus Horn Cychrus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus punctatus<br />
mimus Horn Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Tachinus<br />
mimus Hustache Dirabius (Curculionidae) Dirabius nimius<br />
mimus Leech Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus lutosus<br />
mimus Say Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Gibbobruchus<br />
mina Casey Datomicra (Staphylinidae) Datomicra<br />
minax Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion sphaeroderum<br />
minax Casey Evarthrinus (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus torvus<br />
minax Casey Salebius (Cryptophagidae) Salebius<br />
minckleyi Brown and Murvosh Psephenus (Psephenidae) Psephenus<br />
miniata Fabricius Galleruca (Chrysomelidae) Kuschelina<br />
miniatum Germar Callidium (Cerambycidae) Batyle suturale<br />
miniipennis LeConte Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus mixtus<br />
minima Casey Leptacmaeops (Cerambycidae) Cortodera cubitalis<br />
minima Drapiez Melolontha (Scarabaeidae) Strigoderma pygmaea<br />
minima Hilsenhoff Dubiraphia (Elmidae) Dubiraphia<br />
minima Linsley and Chemsak Centrodera (Cerambycidae) Centrodera<br />
minima Notman Cymbiodyta (Hydrophilidae) Cymbiodyta<br />
minima Rossi Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Stethorus punctillum<br />
minima Say Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
minima Say Nemognatha (Meloidae) Gnathium<br />
minimum Blatchley Tyloderma (Curculionidae) Tyloderma<br />
minimus Beauvois Tenebrio (Tenebrionidae) Opatrinus<br />
minimus Blaisdell Listrus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
minimus Blatchley Acalles (Curculionidae) Acalles<br />
minimus Blatchley Hydrochus (Hydrophilidae) Hydrochus<br />
minimus Blatchley Hyperodes (Curculionidae) Listronotus porcellus<br />
minimus Blatchley Paragoges (Curculionidae) Plocetes bahamensis<br />
minimus Brendel Scydmaenus (Scydmaenidae) Opresus misellus<br />
minimus Bright Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
minimus Campbell Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Tachinus<br />
minimus Fall Hetaerius (Histeridae) Hetaerius<br />
minimus Hart Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
minimus Pierce Myodites (Rhipiphoridae) Rhipiphorus<br />
minimus Schuster and Grigarick Oropus (Staphylinidae) Oropus<br />
minimus Schuster and Marsh Pselaptrichus (Staphylinidae)<br />
Pselaptrichus<br />
minimus Scopoli Scarabaeus (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon quisquilius<br />
minipi Larson Potamonectes (Dytiscidae) Potamonectes<br />
minnesotana Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara musculis<br />
minnesotana Casey Leptura (Cerambycidae) Trigonarthris<br />
minnesotensis Askevold Neohaemonia (Chrysomelidae) Neohaemonia<br />
minnesotensis Wallis Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
minnesotianus Hatch Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus hybridus<br />
minor Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes laticollis<br />
minor Blatchley Auletes (Attelabidae) Auletobius cassandrae<br />
minor Bowditch Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
minor Buchanan Mesagroicus (Curculionidae) Mesagroicus<br />
minor Buchanan Pantomorus (Curculionidae) Graphognathus<br />
minor Campbell Micropeplus (Staphylinidae) Micropeplus<br />
minor Campbell Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Tachinus<br />
minor Carnochan Hololepta (Histeridae) Hololepta quadridentatus<br />
minor Casey Cleis (Coccinellidae) Mulsantina picta<br />
minor Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
minor Casey Stictalia (Staphylinidae) Bolitochara nigrina<br />
minor Chaudoir Megalostylus (Carabidae) Loxandrus<br />
minor Crotch Alexia (Endomychidae) Clemmus<br />
minor Dethlefsen Brachytarsoides (Anthribidae) Trigonorhinus<br />
minor Fall Chaetarthria (Hydrophilidae) Chaetarthria<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
679<br />
minor Fall Cryptorama (Anobiidae) Cryptorama<br />
minor Hatch Calitys (Trogossitidae) Calitys<br />
minor Hatch Omias (Curculionidae) Omias<br />
minor Hatch Xestocis (Ciidae) Cis americanus<br />
minor Horn Phloeophagus (Curculionidae) Phloeophagus<br />
minor Jeannel Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
horni<br />
minor Korschefsky Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Diomus debilis<br />
minor LeConte Epierus (Histeridae) Epierus pulicarius<br />
minor LeConte Monohammus (Cerambycidae) Monochamus<br />
carolinensis<br />
minor LeConte Tychus (Staphylinidae) Custotychus<br />
minor Leng Brachyacantha (Coccinellidae) Brachiacantha decora<br />
minor Leng Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela tranquebarica<br />
minor Linell Bradycinetus (Geotrupidae) Bolbelasmus<br />
minor Linell Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga implicita<br />
minor Linsley Pleocoma (Pleocomidae) Pleocoma<br />
minor Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta cruzi<br />
minor Sahlberg Cryptohypnus (Elateridae) Hypnoidus rivularis<br />
minor Sahlberg Olophrum (Staphylinidae) Olophrum consimile<br />
minor Sasaki Calandra (Curculionidae) Sitophilus oryzae<br />
minor Schaeffer Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Donacia texana<br />
minor Schwarz Drasterius (Elateridae) Aeolus<br />
minor Smetana Heterothops (Staphylinidae) Hemiquedius<br />
minor Smetana Phaenonotum (Hydrophilidae) Phaenonotum<br />
minor Smith Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
minor Swaine Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xyleborus sayi<br />
minor Wallis Hypophloeus (Tenebrionidae) Corticeus tenuis<br />
minor Wollaston Borophloeus (Curculionidae) Cossonus corticola<br />
minor Zimmerman Haliplus (Haliplidae) Haliplus<br />
minskae Hatch Anthobium (Staphylinidae) Eusphalerum<br />
minuens Casey Anacentrus (Curculionidae) Oligolochus<br />
minuens Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
minuens Casey Calathus (Carabidae) Calathus ruficollis<br />
minuens Casey Patrobus (Carabidae) Patrobus septentrionis<br />
minuens Hamilton Liopus (Cerambycidae) Styloleptus<br />
minuscula Casey Lissagria (Staphylinidae) Lissagria laeviuscula<br />
minuscula Casey Strangalia (Cerambycidae) Leptura propinqua<br />
minusculum Melsheimer Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon<br />
minusculus Casey Stilicus (Staphylinidae) Rugilus dentatus<br />
minusculus Champion Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus bellulus<br />
minusculus Marseul Saprinus (Histeridae) Euspilotus minutus<br />
minusculus Pic Spermophagus (Chrysomelidae) Zabrotes subfasciatus<br />
minuta Blake Monoxia (Chrysomelidae) Monoxia<br />
minuta Brendel Bryaxis (Staphylinidae) Reichenbachia<br />
minuta Brisley Syneta (Chrysomelidae) Syneta seriata<br />
minuta Burmeister Anomala (Scarabaeidae) Anomala<br />
minuta Casey Baryodma (Staphylinidae) Aleochara<br />
minuta Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis extricata<br />
minuta Casey Judolia (Cerambycidae) Judolia sexspilota<br />
minuta Casey Medonella (Staphylinidae) Lithocharis<br />
minuta Casey Smilia (Coccinellidae) Microweisea<br />
minuta Champion Oxacis (Oedemeridae) Oxacis<br />
minuta Chemsak Aneflomorpha (Cerambycidae) Aneflomorpha<br />
minuta Drury Curculio (Brentidae) Arrhenodes<br />
minuta Fabricius Saperda (Cerambycidae) Gracilia<br />
minuta Fall Pseudopsis (Staphylinidae) Pseudopsis<br />
minuta Laporte Coelostoma (Hydrophilidae) Phaenonotum exstriatus<br />
minuta Leach Boscia (Cebrionidae) Selonodon<br />
minuta LeConte Catorama (Anobiidae) Cryptorama<br />
minuta LeConte Eccoptus (Curculionidae) Eulechriops<br />
minuta LeConte Ellychnia (Lampyridae) Pyropyga<br />
minuta LeConte Silis (Cantharidae) Silis spinigera<br />
minuta Melsheimer Chaetocnema (Chrysomelidae) Chaetocnema<br />
minuta Motschulsky Leptidea (Cerambycidae) Nathrius brevipennis<br />
minuta Sachse Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
minuta Schaeffer Airora (Trogossitidae) Airora<br />
minuta Sharp Sciocharis (Staphylinidae) Thinocharis exilis
680<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
minuta Smith Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
minuta Stephens Trichopteryx (Ptiliidae) Acrotrichis atomaria<br />
minuta Tower Leptinotarsa (Chrysomelidae) Leptinotarsa<br />
decemlineata<br />
minuta White Oulema (Chrysomelidae) Oulema<br />
minutalis Liljeblad Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
minutehumeralis Pic Cantharis (Cantharidae) Cantharis livida<br />
minutipennis Riley Hornia (Meloidae) Hornia<br />
minutissima Casey Alisalia (Staphylinidae) Alisalia<br />
minutissima Casey Eumicrota (Staphylinidae) Eumicrota<br />
minutissima Wood Trischidias (Scolytidae) Trischidias<br />
minutissimus Blatchley Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
perpusillus<br />
minutissimus Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Diomus debilis<br />
minutissimus LeConte Cryptorhynchus (Curculionidae)<br />
Cryptorhynchus<br />
minutissimus Mellie Cis (Ciidae) Ceracis<br />
minutissimus Schedl Cryphalomorphus (Scolytidae) Scolytogenes knabi<br />
minutissimus Schedl Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
pubescens<br />
minutissimus Zimmermann Crypturgus (Scolytidae)<br />
Pseudopityophthorus<br />
minutivestis Casey Oeme (Cerambycidae) Oeme costata<br />
minutivestis Linsley Crossidius (Cerambycidae) Crossidius suturalis<br />
minutoides Orchymont Laccobius (Hydrophilidae) Laccobius<br />
minutulus Schedl Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus eruditus<br />
minutum Casey Poecilobrium (Cerambycidae) Poecilobrium chalybeus<br />
minutum Fabricius Anobium (Anobiidae) Stegobium paniceus<br />
minutum Fabricius Sphaeridium (Hydrophilidae) Cryptopleurum<br />
minutum Smith Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
minutum Stephens Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon pygmaeum<br />
minutus Allen Loxandrus (Carabidae) Loxandrus<br />
minutus Blackman Hylastes (Scolytidae) Hylastes tenuis<br />
minutus Blaisdell Listrus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
minutus Blatchley Tachygonus (Curculionidae) Tachygonus fulvipes<br />
minutus Bowman Trigonoplectus (Staphylinidae) Trigonoplectus<br />
minutus Casey Dasytes (Melyridae) Dasytes<br />
minutus Casey Hylotrupes (Cerambycidae) Hylotrupes bajulus<br />
minutus Casey Idiostethus (Curculionidae) Idiostethus<br />
minutus Casey Rypobius (Corylophidae) Rypobius<br />
minutus Casey Teretrius (Histeridae) Teretrius<br />
minutus Casey Thrimolus (Mycetophagidae) Thrimolus<br />
minutus Casey Valgus (Scarabaeidae) Valgus<br />
minutus Champlain and Knull Lepturges (Cerambycidae) Urgleptes<br />
minutus Dejean Oodes (Carabidae) Anatrichis<br />
minutus Doyen Anepsius (Tenebrionidae) Anepsius<br />
minutus Drury Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Copris<br />
minutus Dury Ceracis (Ciidae) Ceracis<br />
minutus Fabricius Apate (Bostrichidae) Dinoderus<br />
minutus Fabricius Gyrinus (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus<br />
minutus Fall Heterocerus (Heteroceridae) Tropicus<br />
minutus Gorham Rhymbus (Endomychidae) Clemmus minor<br />
minutus Green Lycus (Lycidae) Lycus<br />
minutus Gyllenhal Sphaeridium (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon tristis<br />
minutus Harris Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus medius<br />
minutus Hatch Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
minutus Hopkins Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus seriatus<br />
minutus Horn Orchestes (Curculionidae) Rynchaenus rufipes<br />
minutus Jeannel Anillodes (Carabidae) Anillodes<br />
minutus LeConte Eros (Lycidae) Plateros<br />
minutus LeConte Physemus (Limnichidae) Physemus<br />
minutus LeConte Saprinus (Histeridae) Euspilotus<br />
minutus Linnaeus Tenebrio (Latridiidae) Microgramme<br />
minutus Mannerheim Rhizophagus (Monotomidae) Rhizophagus<br />
minutus Marshall Attalus (Melyridae) Attalus<br />
minutus Marshall Malachius (Melyridae) Malachius<br />
minutus Melsheimer Malachius (Melyridae) Hypebaeus apicalis<br />
minutus Olivier Cucujus (Laemophloeidae) Laemophloeus<br />
minutus Ross Atholus (Histeridae) Atholus<br />
minutus Schaufuss Symbiotes (Endomychidae) Symbiotes gibberosus<br />
minutus Schedl Cryphalus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus eruditus<br />
minutus Swaine Dryocoetes (Scolytidae) Pityokteines<br />
minutus Swaine Phloeosinus (Scolytidae) Phloeosinus swainei<br />
miquelonensis Pic Leptura (Cerambycidae) Xestoleptura tibialis<br />
miquelonensis Smetana Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
mira Wolcott Hydnocera (Cleridae) Phyllobaenus<br />
mirabilis Brown Dalopius (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
mirabilis Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela purpurea<br />
mirabilis Dietz Macrops (Curculionidae) Listronotus maculicollis<br />
mirabilis Fall Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
mirabilis Hatch Anogdus (Leiodidae) Leiodes grossa<br />
mirabilis Horn Calospasta (Meloidae) Pleuropasta<br />
mirabilis Knull Juniperella (Buprestidae) Juniperella<br />
mirabilis Marsh Veraphis (Scydmaenidae) Veraphis<br />
mirabilis Sanderson Stenelmis (Elmidae) Stenelmis<br />
mirabilis Schaeffer Paraptorthodius (Phengodidae) Paraptorthodius<br />
miraflora Saylor Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
miranda Enns Nemognatha (Meloidae) Nemognatha<br />
miranda Horn Dianchomena (Carabidae) Lebia<br />
mirandus LeConte Hapalorhinus (Melyridae) Malachius<br />
mirandus LeConte Phaenops (Buprestidae) Xenomelanophila<br />
mirifica Mulsant Cetonia (Scarabaeidae) Potosia affinis<br />
mirifica Werner Lytta (Meloidae) Lytta<br />
mirificus Bland Anthophylax (Cerambycidae) Neanthophylax<br />
mirificus LeConte Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera a<strong>pp</strong>ressus<br />
mirus LeConte Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius<br />
mirus Miller Heterocerus (Heteroceridae) Heterocerus<br />
mirus Schuster Mipseltyrus (Staphylinidae) Mipselytrus<br />
miscella Casey Pseudota (Staphylinidae) Pseudota<br />
miscellus Casey Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
miscellus Quate Melanotus (Elateridae) Melanotus<br />
miscix Fall Scythropus (Curculionidae) Pachyrhinus<br />
miscrostictus Pa<strong>pp</strong> Apteromechus (Curculionidae) Apteromechus<br />
pumilus<br />
misella Fall Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
misella LeConte Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris femorata<br />
misella LeConte Pentilia (Coccinellidae) Microweisea<br />
misellum LeConte Sacium (Corylophidae) Arthrolips<br />
misellus Blatchley Longitarsus (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus<br />
misellus Casey Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius basalis<br />
misellus Dejean Acupalpus (Carabidae) Stenolophus conjunctus<br />
misellus Horn Chauliognathus (Cantharidae) Chauliognathus<br />
misellus Laferte Tachys (Carabidae) Tachys<br />
misellus LeConte Bacanius (Histeridae) Bacanius<br />
misellus LeConte Liopus (Cerambycidae) Sternidius<br />
misellus LeConte Ozognathus (Anobiidae) Ozognathus cornutum<br />
misellus LeConte Scydmaenus (Scydmaenidae) Opresus<br />
miser Kiesenwetter Heterocerus (Heteroceridae) Heterocerus<br />
misera Casey Aulobaris (Curculionidae) Aulobaris<br />
missionaria Vaurie Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
missionensis Hatch Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius gravidus<br />
mississi<strong>pp</strong>icus Zimmermann Scydmaenus (Scydmaenidae) Euconnus<br />
mississi<strong>pp</strong>iensis Blackman Phthorophloeus (Scolytidae) Phloeotribus<br />
liminaris<br />
mississi<strong>pp</strong>iensis Davis Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
fraterna<br />
mississi<strong>pp</strong>iensis Khalaf Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
mississi<strong>pp</strong>iensis Park Batrisodes (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
mississi<strong>pp</strong>iensis Werner Zonantes (Aderidae) Zonantes<br />
missouriana Casey Pseudobaris (Curculionidae) Pseudobaris<br />
missouriana Casey Tachyusa (Staphylinidae) Tachyusa<br />
missourianus Casey Anchomenus (Carabidae) Platynus decentis<br />
missourianus Casey Copturodes (Curculionidae) Cylindrocopturus<br />
operculatus<br />
missourianus Casey Odontocorynus (Curculionidae) Odontocorynus<br />
missouriensis Chittenden Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
missouriensis McDermott Photuris (Lampyridae) Photuris<br />
missuricus Gistl Pasimachus (Carabidae) Pasimachus punctulatus<br />
mitchellensis Barr Trechus (Carabidae) Trechus<br />
mitchellensis Hatch Adelops (Leptodiridae) Ptomaphagus<br />
mitchelli Barr Rhadine (Carabidae) Rhadine subterranea<br />
mitchelli Chapin Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera<br />
mitchelli Cornell Eubaeocera (Staphylinidae) Baeocera<br />
mitchelli Fisher Ptinus (Anobiidae) Ptinus<br />
mitchelli Pierce Toxotropis (Anthribidae) Ormiscus<br />
mitchelli White Anisostena (Chrysomelidae) Anisostena<br />
mitificus Fall Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
mitis Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
mitis Horn Horistonotus (Elateridae) Esthesopus<br />
mitis LeConte Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Systena<br />
mitis Wolcott Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera<br />
mixta Fabricius Lamia (Cerambycidae) Graphisurus fasciatus<br />
mixta Howden Acoma (Pleocomidae) Acoma<br />
mixta Howden Thalycra (Nitidulidae) Thalycra<br />
mixta Howden Thyce (Scarabaeidae) Hypothyce<br />
mixta LeConte Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
mixta LeConte Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomopsis<br />
mixta LeConte Cregya (Cleridae) Cregya<br />
mixta LeConte Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica<br />
mixta Ray Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
mixtum Bernhauer Arpedium (Staphylinidae) Eucnecosum<br />
brachypterum<br />
mixtum LeConte Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion obscurellus<br />
mixtus Blatchley Orchestes (Curculionidae) Rynchaenus<br />
mixtus Casey Triorophus (Tenebrionidae) Triorophus<br />
mixtus Fall Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
mixtus Haldeman Pogonocherus (Cerambycidae) Pogonocherus<br />
mixtus Hatch Tychius (Curculionidae) Tychius tectus<br />
mixtus Herbst Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
mixtus Horn Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
mixtus Horn Geotrupes (Geotrupidae) Geotrupes splendidus<br />
mixtus Horn Malachius (Melyridae) Malachius<br />
mixtus Kissinger Ophryastes (Curculionidae) Ophryastes<br />
mixtus LeConte Hydrophilus (Hydrophilidae) Tropisternus<br />
mixtus LeConte Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
mixtus LeConte Lixus (Curculionidae) Cleonidius longinasus<br />
mixtus LeConte Piezocorynus (Anthribidae) Piesocorynus<br />
mixtus Notman Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius philadelphicus<br />
mixtus Rey Helophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus brevipalpis<br />
mixtus Robinson Canthon (Scarabaeidae) Canthon<br />
mnemon Smetana Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
moapa La Rivers Stenelmis (Elmidae) Stenelmis calida<br />
moapana Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela tranquebarica<br />
moapus La Rivers Microcylloepus (Elmidae) Microcylloepus<br />
mobile Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion incrematum<br />
mobile Casey Caloderma (Staphylinidae) Sunius<br />
mobilensis Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
mobilensis Casey Cymindis (Carabidae) Cymindis elegans<br />
mobilensis Casey Phelister (Histeridae) Phelister<br />
mobilis Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus opacipennis<br />
mobilis Casey Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria purpurata<br />
mobilis Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
mobilis Erwin Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus<br />
mobilis Fall Epimechus (Curculionidae) Epimechus<br />
mobilis Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
moclipsi Hatch Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius alternatus<br />
moderata White Dorcatoma (Anobiidae) Dorcatoma<br />
moderator Casey Leiopus (Cerambycidae) Sternidius schwarzi<br />
moderatus Lanchester Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Cardiophorus<br />
moderatus White Tricorynus (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
modesta Boisduval Agrypnus (Elateridae) Lacon<br />
modesta Casey Diplochila (Carabidae) Diplocheila assimilis<br />
modesta Casey Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena<br />
modesta Casey Lathrobiella (Staphylinidae) Lobrathium<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
681<br />
modesta Dejean Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela scutelaris<br />
modesta Green Pyropyga (Lampyridae) Pyropyga<br />
modesta Gyllenhal Lamia (Cerambycidae) Aegomorphus<br />
modesta Haldeman Hoplia (Scarabaeidae) Hoplia<br />
modesta Horn Halticidea (Chrysomelidae) Miraces<br />
modesta Jacoby Leptinotarsa (Chrysomelidae) Leptinotarsa behrensi<br />
modesta LeConte Helodes (Scirtidae) Cyphon variabilis<br />
modesta Melsheimer Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia<br />
convergens<br />
modesta Melsheimer Homalota (Staphylinidae) Acrotona<br />
modesta Melsheimer Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordellistena pubescens<br />
modestum Casey Cryptorhopalum (Dermestidae) Cryptorhopalum<br />
triste<br />
modestum Casey Pelecomalium (Staphylinidae) Pelecomalium<br />
veterator<br />
modestum Smith Apion (Brentidae) Apion modicum<br />
modestus Aube Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus niger<br />
modestus Boheman Centrinus (Curculionidae) Pycnogeraeus<br />
modestus Casey Stilbus (Phalacridae) Stilbus<br />
modestus Casey Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
modestus Casey Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
modestus Fall Neoclytus (Cerambycidae) Neoclytus<br />
modestus Fall Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Staphylinus neomexicanus<br />
modestus Lesne Lyctus (Bostrichidae) Lyctus planicollis<br />
modestus Mannerheim Lixus (Curculionidae) Cleonis<br />
modestus Orchymont Tropisternus (Hydrophilidae) Tropisternus<br />
blatchleyi<br />
modestus Say Cantharis (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
modestus Say Cucujus (Laemophloeidae) Placonotus<br />
modestus Say Lycus (Lycidae) Plateros<br />
modestus Sharp Hydaticus (Dytiscidae) Hydaticus<br />
modica Casey Gnypeta (Staphylinidae) Gnypeta<br />
modica Casey Silusa (Staphylinidae) Silusa rutilans<br />
modicella Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
modicum Kissinger Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
modicus Blackman Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
modicus Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
modicus Casey Triplectrus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus dulcicollis<br />
modicus Fall Epimechus (Curculionidae) Epimechus<br />
modiella Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
modificata Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes vandykei<br />
modoc Kavanaugh Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria sahlbergii<br />
modocianum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
modulata Casey Anomala (Scarabaeidae) Anomala flavipennis<br />
modulata Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara confusa<br />
modulata Casey Irichroa (Carabidae) Scaphinotus andrewsii<br />
modulata Casey Ochrosidia (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala longula<br />
modulata Casey Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla<br />
modulatum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion striola<br />
modulatus Casey Aphonus (Scarabaeidae) Aphonus tridentatus<br />
modulatus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus plenalis<br />
modulatus Fall Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
moecha LeConte Copris (Scarabaeidae) Copris<br />
moerens Dejean Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum<br />
moerens Fabricius Curculio (Curculionidae) Barynotus<br />
moerens Fabricius Melolontha (Scarabaeidae) Anomala lucicola<br />
moerens Horn Cryptohypnus (Elateridae) Negastrius ornatus<br />
moerens LeConte Cantharis (Meloidae) Lytta<br />
moerens LeConte Charopus (Melyridae) Anthocomus<br />
moerens LeConte Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera caricinus<br />
moerens LeConte Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
moerens LeConte Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
moerens LeConte Meligethes (Nitidulidae) Meligethes rufimanus<br />
moerens LeConte Meloe (Meloidae) Meloe<br />
moerens LeConte Oxynychus (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
moerens Matthews Trichopteryx (Ptiliidae) Ptiliopycna<br />
moerens Melsheimer Oxytelus (Staphylinidae) Oxytelus sculptus<br />
moerens Newman Feronia (Carabidae) Pterostichus coracina
682<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
moerens Sharp Berosus (Hydrophilidae) Berosus<br />
moerens Stål Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis luridus<br />
moerens Westwood Opilus (Cleridae) Tarsostenus univittatus<br />
moeris Sturm Onthophagus (Scarabaeidae) Onthophagus<br />
pennsylvanicus<br />
moesta Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
moesta Horn Calospasta (Meloidae) Lytta<br />
moesta Horn Elmis (Elmidae) Macrelmis<br />
moesta LeConte Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia<br />
moesta LeConte Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia<br />
moesta LeConte Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria gyllenhali<br />
moesta LeConte Saperda (Cerambycidae) Saperda populneus<br />
moesta Mäklin Homalota (Staphylinidae) Dimetrota<br />
moesta Say Feronia (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
moesta Say Melolontha (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis liberta<br />
moestifica Lacordaire Chlamys (Chrysomelidae) Neochlamisus<br />
moestum Haldeman Asemum (Cerambycidae) Asemum striatus<br />
moestum LeConte Elaphidion (Cerambycidae) Anelaphus<br />
moestus Bonvouloir Fornax (Eucnemidae) Fornax orchesides<br />
moestus Casey Melanastus (Tenebrionidae) Melanastus<br />
moestus Curtis Colymbetes (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
moestus Fall Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
moestus Gravenhorst Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus umbrinus<br />
moestus Klug Clerus (Cleridae) Enoclerus<br />
moestus LeConte Anthribus (Anthribidae) Piesocorynus<br />
moestus Melsheimer Blapstinus (Tenebrionidae) Blapstinus<br />
moestus Mulsant and Rey Opatrinus (Tenebrionidae) Opatrinus<br />
moestus Say Tachyporus (Staphylinidae) Sepedophilus crassus<br />
moguntiaca Schuster Crioceris (Chrysomelidae) Crioceris asparagi<br />
mohavensis Linsley and Chemsak Phymatodes (Cerambycidae)<br />
Phymatodes<br />
mohawki Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
mojavei Knull Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus granulata<br />
mojavei Westcott Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
mojavensis Linsley Crossidius (Cerambycidae) Crossidius<br />
mojavensis Moldenke Saxinis (Chrysomelidae) Saxinis deserticola<br />
mojavi Cazier Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela californica<br />
mojavus Barrett Phobetus (Scarabaeidae) Phobetus<br />
mokelensis Blake Phyllobrotica (Chrysomelidae) Phyllobrotica<br />
viridipennis<br />
mokelumne Casey Liasemum (Cerambycidae) Asemum nitidum<br />
molaris Casey Cotalpa (Scarabaeidae) Cotalpa lanigerus<br />
moleculus Casey Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus robustulus<br />
moleculus Fall Heterocerus (Heteroceridae) Microaugyles<br />
moleculus Green Pseudoplateros (Lycidae) Pseudoplateros<br />
molesta Casey Myllaena (Staphylinidae) Myllaena audax<br />
molesta Casey Onychobaris (Curculionidae) Onychobaris<br />
molesta Casey Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla hammondi<br />
molesta Gory Brachys (Buprestidae) Brachys ovatus<br />
molesta Horn Cantharis (Meloidae) Lytta<br />
molestum Casey Metoponium (Tenebrionidae) Metoponium<br />
molestum Fall Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
molestus Casey Plegaderus (Histeridae) Plegaderus<br />
molestus Fall Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
molestus Horn Aplastus (Elateridae) Aplastus<br />
molestus LeConte Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus nigricans<br />
molestus LeConte Platynus (Carabidae) Agonum fidele<br />
molitor LeConte Cleonus (Curculionidae) Apleurus albovestitus<br />
molitor Linnaeus Tenebrio (Tenebrionidae) Tenebrio<br />
molitor Melsheimer Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca asperata<br />
molle Eschscholtz Agonum (Carabidae) Calathus advena<br />
mollicula Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
mollicula Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
molliculus Casey Hypermallus (Cerambycidae) Anelaphus parallelum<br />
molliculus Casey Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Gabrius distans<br />
molliculus Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Diomus debilis<br />
mollinum Fall Agathidium (Leiodidae) Agathidium<br />
mollinum Schwarz Sacium (Corylophidae) Arthrolips<br />
mollinus Casey Gyrohypnus (Staphylinidae) Neohypnus pusillus<br />
mollinus Kiesenwetter Heterocerus (Heteroceridae) Lanternarius<br />
mollipilosa LeConte Acmaeops (Cerambycidae) Brachysomida<br />
californicus<br />
mollis Blackman Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus infulatus<br />
mollis Casey Amphasia (Carabidae) Amphasia interstitialis<br />
mollis Casey Balaninus (Curculionidae) Curculio sayi<br />
mollis Casey Caloderma (Staphylinidae) Sunius<br />
mollis Casey Euliusa (Staphylinidae) Gnypeta<br />
mollis Casey Sapintus (Anthicidae) Sapintus pusillus<br />
mollis Fall Cantharis (Cantharidae) Rhagonycha<br />
mollis Fall Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
mollis Gorham Photuris (Lampyridae) Photuris frontalis<br />
mollis Haldeman Pachybrachis (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis tridens<br />
mollis Haliday Actinopteryx (Ptiliidae) Actinopteryx fucicola<br />
mollis LeConte Eros (Lycidae) Plateros<br />
mollis Linnaeus Attelabus (Cleridae) Opilo<br />
mollis Linnaeus Dermestes (Anobiidae) Ernobius<br />
mollis Motschulsky Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria nivalis<br />
mollnari Bechyne Typophorus (Chrysomelidae) Typophorus nigritus<br />
mollyae Park Actium (Staphylinidae) Pygmactium<br />
molochinoides Smetana Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
molochinus Dietz Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
molochinus Gravenhorst Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
molybdica LeConte Strangalia (Cerambycidae) Grammoptera<br />
monachus Herbst Trox (Trogidae) Trox<br />
monachus LeConte Araeopus (Ptilodactylidae) Araeopidius<br />
monachus LeConte Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius leucoscelis<br />
monaeses Smetana Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
monahansensis Hardy and Andrews Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae)<br />
Polyphylla<br />
monardae Pierce Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
monedula Germar Poecilus (Carabidae) Piesmus submarginata<br />
monedula Newman Feronia (Carabidae) Pterostichus coracina<br />
mongolicus Lapouge Carabus (Carabidae) Carabus maender<br />
moniliatus Casey Saprinus (Histeridae) Geomysaprinus<br />
moniliatus LeConte Callisthenes (Carabidae) Calosoma<br />
monilicornis Brendel Ctenistes (Staphylinidae) Atinus<br />
monilicornis Casey Catogenus (Passandridae) Catogenus rufus<br />
monilicornis Latreille Harpalus (Carabidae) Morion<br />
monilicornis Mannerheim Eucnemis (Eucnemidae) Deltometopus<br />
monilicornis Randall Dytilus (Pythidae) Priognathus<br />
monilicornis Stephens Cucujus (Laemophloeidae) Laemophloeus<br />
ferrugineus<br />
moniliformis Dillon Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta ochrea<br />
monilis LeConte Ceophyllus (Staphylinidae) Ceophyllus<br />
monilis Melsheimer Thanasimus (Cleridae) Placopterus thoracicus<br />
monita Dawson Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica atratula<br />
monitor Casey Vacusus (Anthicidae) Vacusus vicinus<br />
monki Knull Leptostylus (Cerambycidae) Astylidius parvus<br />
monocerus Lawrence Ceracis (Ciidae) Ceracis<br />
monochroa Obenberger Melanophila (Buprestidae) Oxypteris consputa<br />
monodon Fabricius Anthicus (Anthicidae) Notoxus<br />
monoensis Bellamy Nanularia (Buprestidae) Nanularia<br />
monoensis Linsley and Chemsak Crossidius (Cerambycidae) Crossidius<br />
coralinus<br />
monoensis Moldenke Saxinis (Chrysomelidae) Saxinis saucia<br />
monogama Crotch Epuraea (Nitidulidae) Aphenolia<br />
monongahelae Leng Scaphinotus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus ridingsii<br />
mononychus Buchanan Eucilinus (Curculionidae) Eucilinus<br />
monophyllae Blackman Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
deletus<br />
monophyllae Hopkins Conophthorus (Scolytidae) Conophthorus<br />
monorhabdus Blake Luperodes (Chrysomelidae) Synetocephalus<br />
monostictula Obenberger Melanophila (Buprestidae) Melanophila<br />
drummondi<br />
monostigma Casey Triplax (Erotylidae) Triplax mesosternalis<br />
monostigma Haldeman Oberea (Cerambycidae) Phaea
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
monostigma Obenberger Melanophila (Buprestidae) Melanophila<br />
californica<br />
monroei Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
monstratum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion patruele<br />
monstratus Casey Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
monstrosus LeConte Batrisus (Staphylinidae) Batriasymmodes<br />
monstrosus LeConte Sunius (Staphylinidae) Stamnoderus<br />
monstrosus Smetana Neohypnus (Staphylinidae) Neohypnus<br />
montana Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes dentipes<br />
montana Brown Aegialia (Scarabaeidae) Caelius<br />
montana Casey Chalcophora (Buprestidae) Chalcophora virginiensis<br />
montana Casey Cis (Ciidae) Sulcacis curtulus<br />
montana Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis subpubescens<br />
montana Casey Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca tenebrosa<br />
montana Casey Eulabis (Tenebrionidae) Eulabis rufipes<br />
montana Casey Hyperplatys (Cerambycidae) Hyperplatys<br />
montana Casey Lomechusa (Staphylinidae) Xenodusa cava<br />
montana Casey Meronera (Staphylinidae) Meronera<br />
montana Casey Neomysia (Coccinellidae) Myzia pullata<br />
montana Casey Oberea (Cerambycidae) Oberea bimaculata<br />
montana Casey Phellopsis (Zopheridae) Phellopsis<br />
montana Casey Strangalia (Cerambycidae) Strangalia sexnotata<br />
montana Hentz Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela patruela<br />
montana Horn Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia cyanipennis<br />
montana Horn Microrhopala (Chrysomelidae) Brachycoryna<br />
montana LeConte Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela nebraskana<br />
montana Valentine Steniridia (Carabidae) Scaphinotus andrewsii<br />
montana Van Dyke Melanolemma (Curculionidae) Melanolemma<br />
montana Van Dyke Vrilletta (Anobiidae) Euvrilletta xyletinoides<br />
montana Wickham Osmoderma (Scarabaeidae) Osmoderma eremicola<br />
montandoni Allibert Trichopterx (Ptiliidae) Acrotrichis<br />
montanellus Po<strong>pp</strong>ius Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
pinguedineus<br />
montanense Blake Metachroma (Chrysomelidae) Metachroma<br />
montanensis Blake Disonycha (Chrysomelidae) Disonycha triangularis<br />
montanica Casey Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara tahoensis<br />
montanica Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris strenua<br />
montanica Casey Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis lateralis<br />
montanica Green Silis (Cantharidae) Silis<br />
montanicum Casey Lobrathium (Staphylinidae) Lobrathium<br />
montanicus Casey Brennus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus marginatus<br />
montanicus Casey Carabus (Carabidae) Carabus taedatus<br />
montanicus Casey Microsaurus (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
montanicus Casey Xylotrechus (Cerambycidae) Xylotrechus longitarsis<br />
montanum Casey Paramedon (Staphylinidae) Medon<br />
montanum Casey Rhagium (Cerambycidae) Rhagium inquisitor<br />
montanum Casey Sacium (Corylophidae) Sacium<br />
montanum Psota Moneilema (Cerambycidae) Moneilema annulata<br />
montanus Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
montanus Blackman Xylechinus (Scolytidae) Xylechinus<br />
montanus Bland Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Cardiophorus tenebrosus<br />
montanus Brown Ludius (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
montanus Brown and Murvosh Psephenus (Psephenidae) Psephenus<br />
montanus Casey Anepsius (Tenebrionidae) Anepsius<br />
montanus Casey Cremastocheilus (Scarabaeidae) Cremastocheilus<br />
armatus<br />
montanus Casey Listrus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
montanus Casey Nicentrus (Curculionidae) Nicentrus<br />
montanus Casey Notoxus (Anthicidae) Notoxus<br />
montanus Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
montanus Casey Oropus (Staphylinidae) Oropus<br />
montanus Casey Oxytelus (Staphylinidae) Oxytelus<br />
montanus Casey Salebius (Cryptophagidae) Salebius lictor<br />
montanus Casey Sitones (Curculionidae) Sitona vittatus<br />
montanus Casey Stenocellus (Carabidae) Bradycellus<br />
montanus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus sibiricus<br />
montanus Casey Symbiotes (Endomychidae) Symbiotes gibberosus<br />
montanus Chamberlin Poecilonota (Buprestidae) Descarpentriesina<br />
montanus Clark Tychius (Curculionidae) Tychius<br />
montanus Dietz Desmoris (Curculionidae) Smicronyx sordidus<br />
montanus Dietz Macrops (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
montanus Eichhoff Tomicus (Scolytidae) Ips<br />
montanus Fall Ernobius (Anobiidae) Ernobius<br />
montanus Fall Lathridius (Latridiidae) Stephostethus<br />
montanus Fall Orus (Staphylinidae) Orus<br />
montanus Horn Bothrideres (Bothrideridae) Bothrideres<br />
montanus Horn Teretrius (Histeridae) Teretrius<br />
montanus Lane Hemicrepidius (Elateridae) Hemicrepidius<br />
montanus LeConte Agriotes (Elateridae) Agriotes opaculus<br />
montanus LeConte Athous (Elateridae) Athous nigropilis<br />
montanus LeConte Criocephalus (Cerambycidae) Arhopalus rusticus<br />
montanus LeConte Dyschirius (Carabidae) Dyschirius<br />
montanus LeConte Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus animosus<br />
montanus LeConte Helops (Tenebrionidae) Helops convexulus<br />
montanus LeConte Limnichus (Limnichidae) Eulimnichus<br />
montanus LeConte Malachius (Melyridae) Malachius<br />
montanus LeConte Meloe (Meloidae) Meloe angusticollis<br />
montanus Mank Orobanus (Staphylinidae) Orobanus<br />
montanus Schaeffer Oxygonus (Elateridae) Oxygonus<br />
montanus Van Dyke Evarthrus (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus sigillata<br />
montanus Van Dyke Nemocestes (Curculionidae) Geoderces<br />
montara Ballmer Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
montenegrinus Kuwert Helophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus<br />
brevipalpis<br />
monterensis Chittenden Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
graminis<br />
montereyanus Casey Calathus (Carabidae) Calathus ruficollis<br />
montereyensis Casey Brennus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus crenatus<br />
montereyensis Fender Cultellunguis (Cantharidae) Cultellunguis<br />
peregrinus<br />
montereyensis Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
montezuma Suffrian Scolochrus (Chrysomelidae) Griburius<br />
montezumae Csiki Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus liobasis<br />
montezumae Matthews Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus<br />
marginatus<br />
montezumae Mulsant Thalassa (Coccinellidae) Thalassa<br />
monti Vaurie Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela hamata<br />
monticola Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes hornii<br />
monticola Blaisdell Ho<strong>pp</strong>ingiana (Melyridae) Amphivectura<br />
monticola Campbell Lobopoda (Tenebrionidae) Lobopoda<br />
monticola Campbell Subhaida (Staphylinidae) Subhaida<br />
monticola Casey Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus punctulatus<br />
monticola Casey Balaninus (Curculionidae) Curculio<br />
monticola Casey Batrisus (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
monticola Casey Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
monticola Casey Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma<br />
monticola Casey Echidnoglossa (Staphylinidae) Blepharhymenus<br />
monticola Casey Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena<br />
monticola Casey Isomira (Tenebrionidae) Isomira<br />
monticola Casey Monochamus (Cerambycidae) Monochamus<br />
scutellatus<br />
monticola Casey Pactostoma (Tenebrionidae) Stenosides<br />
monticola Casey Perimegatoma (Dermestidae) Megatoma cylindricus<br />
monticola Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
monticola Casey Sericoda (Carabidae) Sericoda bembidioides<br />
monticola Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus immarginatus<br />
monticola Casey Tachyura (Carabidae) Elaphropus<br />
monticola Casey Tetraopes (Cerambycidae) Tetraopes femoratus<br />
monticola Casey Trichiotinus (Scarabaeidae) Trichiotinus texanus<br />
monticola Casey Trichiusa (Staphylinidae) Trichiusa<br />
monticola Casey Trichocellus (Carabidae) Trichocellus cognatus<br />
monticola Fall Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
monticola Fall Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
monticola Fall Narthecius (Laemophloeidae) Narthecius<br />
monticola Fisher Scobicia (Bostrichidae) Scobicia<br />
monticola Germar Otiorhynchus (Curculionidae) Otiorhynchus<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
683
684<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
monticola Gorham Aulicus (Cleridae) Aulicus<br />
monticola Horn Corphyra (Pyrochroidae) Pedilus<br />
monticola Horn Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
monticola Horn Creniphilus (Hydrophilidae) Crenitis<br />
monticola Howden Thalycra (Nitidulidae) Thalycra<br />
monticola Melsheimer Hoplia (Scarabaeidae) Hoplia modesta<br />
monticola Mulsant Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Coccinella<br />
monticola Randall Leptura (Cerambycidae) Evodinus<br />
monticola Robinson Trox (Trogidae) Trox variolatus<br />
monticola Rosenhauer Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara villosa<br />
monticola Weise Phyllotreta (Chrysomelidae) Phyllotreta striolata<br />
monticola Wolcott Thanasimus (Cleridae) Thanasimus undatulus<br />
monticolae Bright Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus carinatus<br />
monticolae Hopkins Conophthorus (Scolytidae) Conophthorus<br />
ponderosae<br />
monticolae Hopkins Dendroctonus (Scolytidae) Dendroctonus<br />
ponderosae<br />
monticolae Swaine Scolytus (Scolytidae) Scolytus<br />
monticolus Howden and Cartwright Onthophagus (Scarabaeidae)<br />
Onthophagus<br />
monticulus Lanchester Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Cardiophorus<br />
monticulus Lanchester Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Cardiophorus<br />
montivagans Couper Leptura (Cerambycidae) Judolia<br />
montivagans LeConte Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Chrysolina<br />
basilaris<br />
montivagus Fall Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
montivagus Horn Longitarsus (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus<br />
montivagus Smetana Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
montoraria Herman Pseudopsis (Staphylinidae) Pseudopsis<br />
montrouzieri Mulsant Cryptolaemus (Coccinellidae) Cryptolaemus<br />
montuosus Csiki Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus animosus<br />
moosilauke Johnson Curimopsis (Byrrhidae) Curimopsis<br />
moquina Casey Anomala (Scarabaeidae) Anomala delicata<br />
moquinus Casey Belonuchus (Staphylinidae) Belonuchus<br />
moquinus Casey Stenolophus (Carabidae) Stenolophus conjunctus<br />
moquinus Fall Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
morae Marsh Eutheia (Scydmaenidae) Eutheia<br />
morata Casey Brachysomida (Cerambycidae) Brachysomida ater<br />
morata Horn Cymbiodyta (Hydrophilidae) Cymbiodyta dorsalis<br />
morata Horn Microschatia (Tenebrionidae) Microschatia<br />
moratas Horn Creniphilus (Hydrophilidae) Crenitis<br />
morator Fabricius Melolontha (Scarabaeidae) Dyscinetus<br />
moratus Brown Glischrochilus (Nitidulidae) Glischrochilus<br />
moratus Schuster and Marsh Hesperotychus (Staphylinidae)<br />
Hesperotychus<br />
morbillosum LeConte Analcis (Curculionidae) Tyloderma<br />
morbillosus Casey Anchomenus (Carabidae) Anchomenus funebris<br />
morbillosus LeConte Lithodus (Curculionidae) Thecesternus affinis<br />
morbillosus LeConte Pelecyphorus (Tenebrionidae) Philolithus<br />
morbosa Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
morbosa Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
morbosa Fall Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
mordax Casey Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum harrisii<br />
mordax Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
mordax LeConte Tachys (Carabidae) Tachys<br />
mordax Smetana Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
mordelloides Notman Brachypterolus (Brachypteridae) Brachypterolus<br />
pulicarius<br />
moreirai Eggers Coccotrypes (Scolytidae) Coccotrypes dactyliperda<br />
morgani Ho<strong>pp</strong>ing Monochamus (Cerambycidae) Monochamus notatus<br />
morigera Casey Echidnoglossa (Staphylinidae) Blepharhymenus<br />
morio Aube Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
morio Casey Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca lugubris<br />
morio Casey Stenocorus (Cerambycidae) Stenocorus uteanus<br />
morio Dejean Clivina (Carabidae) Ardistomis<br />
morio Dejean Feronia (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus dejeanellus<br />
morio Dejean Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus interruptus<br />
morio Dietz Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx squalidus<br />
morio Duftschmid Carabus (Carabidae) Sericoda bogemannii<br />
morio Erichson Colastus (Nitidulidae) Colopterus<br />
morio Erichson Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
morio Fabricius Buprestis (Buprestidae) Oxypteris acuminata<br />
morio Fabricius Elater (Elateridae) Melanactes<br />
morio Fabricius Helops (Tenebrionidae) Alobates<br />
morio Fall Magdalis (Curculionidae) Magdalis<br />
morio Gravenhorst Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Ocypus globulifer<br />
morio Gravenhorst Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
morio LeConte Asaphes (Elateridae) Hemicrepidius<br />
morio LeConte Bothynus (Scarabaeidae) Ligyrus gibbosus<br />
morio LeConte Eucinetus (Eucinetidae) Eucinetus<br />
morio LeConte Lytta (Meloidae) Epicauta pensylvanica<br />
morio LeConte Pasimachus (Carabidae) Pasimachus depressus<br />
morio LeConte Phanaeus (Scarabaeidae) Phanaeus pluto<br />
morio Mannerheim Erirhinus (Curculionidae) Notaris aethiops<br />
morio Melsheimer Lychnuris (Lampyridae) Lucidota atra<br />
morio Say Elater (Elateridae) Melanactes piceus<br />
morio Schmidt Hister (Histeridae) Atholus bimaculatus<br />
morio Sharp Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus melanocephalus<br />
morionides Chaudoir Feronia (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
moriperda Hopkins Phloeophthorus (Scolytidae) Phloeotribus frontalis<br />
mormon Bowman Brachygluta (Staphylinidae) Brachygluta<br />
mormon Bright Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
mormon Burmeister Strategus (Scarabaeidae) Strategus<br />
mormon Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Homalotusa<br />
mormon Casey Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus<br />
mormon Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
mormon Casey Zopherodes (Zopheridae) Zopherus uteanus<br />
mormon Chittenden Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
mormon Hayward Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
mormon Wickham Tanarthrus (Anthicidae) Tanarthrus salicola<br />
mormona Fall Dichelonycha (Scarabaeidae) Dichelonyx<br />
mormona Karren Exema (Chrysomelidae) Exema<br />
mormona Linell Methia (Cerambycidae) Methia<br />
mormonalis Casey Dermestes (Dermestidae) Dermestes<br />
mormonalis Casey Triplax (Erotylidae) Triplax antica<br />
mormonella Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela oregona<br />
mormonellus Casey Saprinus (Histeridae) Euspilotus<br />
mormoni Lewis Stictostix (Histeridae) Stictostix<br />
mormonica Casey Platandria (Staphylinidae) Platandria<br />
mormonicus Casey Cis (Ciidae) Cis horridulus<br />
mormonicus Casey Exochomus (Coccinellidae) Exochomus aethiops<br />
mormonicus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus pensylvanicus<br />
mormonus LeConte Clytus (Cerambycidae) Xylotrechus<br />
mormonus Mank Orobanus (Staphylinidae) Orobanus<br />
mormonus Schaeffer Calloides (Cerambycidae) Calloides nobilis<br />
moronga Van Dyke Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera tuta<br />
morosa Casey Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis rusticorum<br />
morosa Dejean Feronia (Carabidae) Pterostichus muta<br />
morosa Fall Cantharis (Meloidae) Lytta<br />
morosa LeConte Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera<br />
morosa LeConte Galleruca (Chrysomelidae) Erynephala<br />
morosa LeConte Mycetina (Endomychidae) Aphorista<br />
morosum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion niger<br />
morosum Dejean Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum placida<br />
morosus Candeze Melanotus (Elateridae) Melanotus<br />
morosus Casey Acylomus (Phalacridae) Acylomus<br />
morosus Casey Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
morosus Casey Zopherodes (Zopheridae) Zopherus concolor<br />
morosus Chevrolat Clytus (Cerambycidae) Neoclytus irroratus<br />
morosus Dietz Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
morosus Haldeman Pachybrachis (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
morosus LeConte Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
morosus Sharp Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Sennius<br />
morrisi Uhler Acanthoderes (Cerambycidae) Aegomorphus<br />
morrisoni Casey Lobometopon (Tenebrionidae) Lobometopon<br />
morrisoni Horn Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
morrisoni Horn Calospasta (Meloidae) Lytta<br />
morrisoni Horn Xenomycetes (Endomychidae) Xenomycetes<br />
morrisoni Jacoby Luperus (Chrysomelidae) Scelolyperus<br />
morrisoni Jeannel Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae)<br />
Pseudanophthalmus tenuis<br />
morrisoni Wagner Apion (Brentidae) Apion arizonae<br />
morroensis Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
morsa LeConte Corticaria (Latridiidae) Melanophthalma distinguenda<br />
morsei White Stenelmis (Elmidae) Stenelmis<br />
morstatti Hagedorn Xyelborus (Scolytidae) Xylosandrus compactus<br />
morsus Fletcher Arthmius (Staphylinidae) Arthmius<br />
morsus LeConte Hetaerius (Histeridae) Hetaerius<br />
morsus LeConte Omorgus (Trogidae) Trox punctatus<br />
mortivallicola Arnett Rhinoplatia (Oedemeridae) Rhinoplatia<br />
mortivallis Fall Eupagoderes (Curculionidae) Ophryastes geminatus<br />
mortuarum Fabricius Necrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus<br />
vespilloides<br />
morula Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
morula LeConte Anisotoma (Leiodidae) Leiodes<br />
morula LeConte Clivina (Carabidae) Clivina<br />
morula LeConte Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis truncatula<br />
morula LeConte Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
morulum LeConte Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
morulus Blatchley Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus mucidus<br />
morulus LeConte Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabinus glabrellus<br />
morulus LeConte Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
morulus LeConte Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
morulus LeConte Ebaeus (Melyridae) Attalus<br />
morulus LeConte Luperus (Chrysomelidae) Metrioidea<br />
moschatae Schaufuss Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
obscurus<br />
moseri Schwarz Physorhinus (Elateridae) Physorhinus distigma<br />
moseri Woodruff and Cartwright Euparixia (Scarabaeidae) Euparixia<br />
mosieri Barber Metamasius (Curculionidae) Metamasius<br />
mossi Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta cruzi<br />
mostarensis Pic Cantharis (Cantharidae) Cantharis livida<br />
motschoulskyanus Schauberger Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
laevipes<br />
motschulskii LeConte Listrus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
motschulskii LeConte Microstemma (Scydmaenidae) Eumicrus<br />
motschulskyanus Csiki Scydmaenus (Scydmaenidae) Eumicrus<br />
motschulskii<br />
motschulskyi Mäklin Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus adstrictus<br />
movallus Johnson Myochrous (Chrysomelidae) Mychrous<br />
mozardi Latreille Languria (Languriidae) Languria<br />
mozinnae Linell Obrium (Cerambycidae) Obrium<br />
moznettei Dury Xestocis (Ciidae) Cis ephi<strong>pp</strong>iatus<br />
moznettei Fall Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
mubilatus Casey Geodromicus (Staphylinidae) Psephidonus<br />
mucida Gyllenhal Elater (Eucnemidae) Perothops<br />
mucidum LeConte Monotoma (Monotomidae) Monotoma<br />
mucidus Bonvouloir Microrhagus (Eucnemidae) Microrhagus<br />
impressicollis<br />
mucidus Casey Copturodes (Curculionidae) Cylindrocopturus longulus<br />
mucidus Casey Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
mucidus Dietz Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
mucidus LeConte Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus<br />
mucidus Say Erirhinus (Curculionidae) Dorytomus<br />
mucorea Germar Hoplia (Scarabaeidae) Hoplia<br />
mucorea LeConte Adelocera (Elateridae) Agrypnus<br />
mucorea LeConte Baridius (Curculionidae) Trichobaris<br />
mucorea LeConte Megalostomis (Chrysomelidae) Coleothorpa<br />
mucoreus LeConte Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
mucoreus LeConte Dermestes (Dermestidae) Dermestes carniforus<br />
mucoreus LeConte Listrochelus (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
mucoreus LeConte Xyletinus (Anobiidae) Euvrilletta<br />
mucrofer Bottimer Acanthoscelides (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
mucronata Latreille Blaps (Tenebrionidae) Blaps<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
685<br />
mucronatum Fabricius Callidium (Cerambycidae) Neoclytus<br />
mucronatus LeConte Cryphalus (Scolytidae) Procryphalus<br />
mucronatus Say Stenocorus (Cerambycidae) Elaphidion<br />
muelleri Herbst Carabus (Carabidae) Agonum<br />
muguensis Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
muiri Blaisdell Trichochrous (Melyridae) Listropsis<br />
muiri Liebherr Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum<br />
muliebris Casey Calloides (Cerambycidae) Calloides nobilis<br />
muliebris Casey Xestoleptura (Cerambycidae) Xestoleptura crassipes<br />
muliebris Fall Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
mullahyi Khalaf Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
mulsant Ganglbauer Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon quisquilius<br />
mulsanti LeConte Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia<br />
quinquesignata<br />
mulsanti Murray Cyclonotum (Hydrophilidae) Dactylosternum<br />
abdominale<br />
multicarinatus Darlington Sphaeroderus (Carabidae) Sphaeroderus<br />
multicolor Gmelin Cerambyx (Cerambycidae) Enaphalodes atomarius<br />
multidentata Baranowski Leiodes (Leiodidae) Leiodes<br />
multifasciatus Chittenden Curculio (Curculionidae) Curculio pardalis<br />
multifasciatus Dupont Lissonotus (Cerambycidae) Lissonotus<br />
flavocinctus<br />
multifossa Grigarick and Schuster Cupila (Staphylinidae) Cupila<br />
multiguttata Randall Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Anisosticta<br />
bitriangularis<br />
multiguttata Stål Calligrapha (Chrysomelidae) Calligrapha<br />
multiguttis Stål Calligrapha (Chrysomelidae) Calligrapha scalaris<br />
multilineata Stål Myocoryna (Chrysomelidae) Leptinotarsa<br />
decemlineata<br />
multilineatus Satterthwait Calendra (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
robustus<br />
multiplex Casey Dicheirus (Carabidae) Dicheirus dilatatus<br />
multipunctata Pic Crioceris (Chrysomelidae) Crioceris asparagi<br />
multipunctata Say Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Calligrapha<br />
multipunctatum Gravenhorst Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lobrathium<br />
multipunctatum Mellie Ennearthron (Ciidae) Ceracis<br />
multipunctatus Blatchley Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Gabrius ovaliceps<br />
multipunctatus Linnaeus Carabus (Carabidae) Blethisa<br />
multipunctatus Thomson Xantholinus (Staphylinidae) Xantholinus<br />
linearis<br />
multisignatus Schaeffer Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae)<br />
Cryptocephalus<br />
multisparsus Pic Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Megacerus maculiventris<br />
multispinatus Wood Pseudothysanoes (Scolytidae) Pseudothysanoes<br />
multispinosus Howden [no entry] (Scarabaeidae) Gronocarus<br />
multistigmosa Mannerheim Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
multistriatus Marsham Ips (Scolytidae) Scolytus<br />
multistriatus Scholz Haliplus (Haliplidae) Haliplus fulvus<br />
multitaeniata Stål Myocoryna (Chrysomelidae) Leptinotarsa<br />
decemlineata<br />
multituberculatus Buchanan Sthereus (Curculionidae) Sthereus<br />
multnomah Hatch Zeugophora (Megalopodidae) Zeugophora<br />
mumiarum Hope Necrobia (Cleridae) Necrobia rufipes<br />
munda LeConte Formicilla (Anthicidae) Formicilla<br />
munda Say Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Cycloneda<br />
mundelli Mann Moneilema (Cerambycidae) Moneilema blapsides<br />
mundula Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela cuprascens<br />
mundula Casey Sibariops (Curculionidae) Sibariops<br />
mundulus Casey Euaesthetus (Staphylinidae) Euaesthetus<br />
mundulus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
mundulus Casey Triorophus (Tenebrionidae) Triorophus<br />
mundulus Fall Heterocerus (Heteroceridae) Microaugyles<br />
mundulus Sanderson Xenochalepus (Chrysomelidae) Odontota<br />
mundulus Sharp Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
mundum Fall Paralobium (Anobiidae) Paralobium<br />
mundum Melsheimer Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon atricapillus<br />
mundus Blackman Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus briscoei<br />
mundus Casey Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus lutulentus
686<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
mundus Casey Loxandrus (Carabidae) Loxandrus<br />
mundus LeConte Ochthedromus (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
mundus Reitter Ahpodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius vittatus<br />
mundus Say Omalisus (Lycidae) Dictyopterus<br />
municata Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes acuticauda<br />
municeps Casey Celiamorphus (Carabidae) Selenophorus<br />
municeps Fall Agathidium (Leiodidae) Agathidium<br />
munifica Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela dorsalis<br />
munitus Casey Gyrotus (Curculionidae) Cylindrocopturus<br />
munitus Casey Oxytelus (Staphylinidae) Anotylus<br />
munki Brown Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
munsteri Bernhauer Atheta (Staphylinidae) Dimetrota<br />
mura Say Blaps (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
muricata Horn Coelotaxis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis punctulata<br />
muricata LeConte Centrioptera (Tenebrionidae) Centrioptera<br />
muricata Say Akis (Tenebrionidae) Embaphion<br />
muricata Schaeffer Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
muricatulum Casey Eurymetopon (Tenebrionidae) Telabis<br />
muricatulus Hatch Bryoporus (Staphylinidae) Bolitopunctus<br />
muricatulus Kirby Clytus (Cerambycidae) Neoclytus<br />
muricatulus LeConte Pelecyphorus (Tenebrionidae) Stethasida<br />
muricatum Haldeman Elaphidion (Cerambycidae) Elaphidion<br />
mucronatus<br />
muricatus Fabricius Curculio (Curculionidae) Sciaphilus asperatus<br />
muricatus LeConte Eusattus (Tenebrionidae) Eusattus<br />
muriceus Germar Cryptorhynchus (Curculionidae) Phyrdenus<br />
murina Crotch Fidia (Chrysomelidae) Fidia<br />
murina Fabricius Dircaea (Anthicidae) Macratria<br />
murina Haldeman (Synchroidae) Synchroa punctata<br />
murina LeConte Lytta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
murina Monros Coscinoptera (Chrysomelidae) Megalostomis<br />
subfasciata<br />
murinipennis LeConte Notoxus (Anthicidae) Notoxus<br />
murinoides Dillon Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta fabricii<br />
murinus Dietz Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
melancholicus<br />
murinus Dillon Dectes (Cerambycidae) Dectes texanus<br />
murinus Haldeman Ichthidion (Anthicidae) Eurygenius<br />
murinus Linnaeus Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Ontholestes<br />
murinus Schönherr Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Gibbobruchus mimus<br />
murphyanus Bernhauer Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus bilentigatus<br />
murrayanae Blackman Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
murrayanae Hopkins Dendroctonus (Scolytidae) Dendroctonus<br />
murrayanae Hopkins Pissodes (Curculionidae) Pissodes<br />
murrayanae Ho<strong>pp</strong>ing Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis intricata<br />
murrayi Horn Perthalycra (Nitidulidae) Thalycra<br />
murrayi LeConte Cteniopus (Tenebrionidae) Andrimus<br />
murrayi LeConte Dystaxia (Buprestidae) Glyptoscelimorpha<br />
murrayi LeConte Pityobius (Elateridae) Pityobius<br />
murrayi LeConte Tricrania (Meloidae) Tricrania<br />
murrayi LeConte Vrilletta (Anobiidae) Vrilletta<br />
murrayi Wollaston Borophloeus (Curculionidae) Cossonus<br />
murrea Sanderson Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
murvoshi Brown Psephenus (Psephenidae) Psephenus<br />
mus Fall Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
mus Haag-Rutenberg Lytta (Meloidae) Epicauta obesa<br />
musae Wollaston Cryptamorpha (Silvanidae) Psammoecus desjardinsi<br />
musaeorum Ziegler Silvanus (Silvanidae) Ahasverus advena<br />
muscicola Hayward Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
muscorum Linnaeus Anthrenus (Dermestidae) Anthrenus<br />
muscula Blaisdell Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis globulina<br />
muscula Fall Dichelonycha (Scarabaeidae) Dichelonyx<br />
musculis Say Feronia (Carabidae) Amara<br />
musculus Boheman Spermophagus (Chrysomelidae) Zabrotes<br />
subfasciatus<br />
musculus Eschscholtz Elater (Elateridae) Hypolithus<br />
musculus Fall Dasytes (Melyridae) Dasytes<br />
musculus Hatch Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
musculus Say Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
musculus Say Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Meibomeus<br />
musculus Say Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus<br />
musculus Say Odontaeus (Ochodaeidae) Ochodaeus<br />
musculus Werner Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus<br />
musculus Werner Vanonus (Aderidae) Vanonus<br />
musgravei Sanderson Stenelmis (Elmidae) Stenelmis<br />
musta Casey Maseochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara depressa<br />
mustus Casey Selenophorus (Carabidae) Selenophorus<br />
muta Say Feronia (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
mutabilis Brown Dalopius (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
mutabilis Casey Irichroa (Carabidae) Scaphinotus andrewsii<br />
mutabilis Dietz Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
mutabilis Gory and Percheron Gymnetis (Scarabaeidae) Cotinis<br />
mutabilis Haldeman Ophonus (Carabidae) Harpalus herbivagus<br />
mutabilis Lacordaire Clythra (Chrysomelidae) Anomoea rufifrons<br />
mutabilis Melsheimer Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
mutabilis Newman Leptura (Cerambycidae) Trachysida<br />
mutans Darlington Loxandrus (Carabidae) Loxandrus infimus<br />
mutans Fall Catorama (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
mutata Harold Hoplia (Scarabaeidae) Hoplia oregona<br />
mutator LeConte Monochamus (Cerambycidae) Monochamus<br />
mutator Smetana Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
mutatum Gahan Elaphidion (Cerambycidae) Parelaphidion<br />
mutatum Gemminger and Harold Bembicidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
mutatus Gemminger and Harold Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Cafius<br />
femoralis<br />
mutatus Gemminger and Harold Platynus (Carabidae) Agonum<br />
mutatus Harold Meligethes (Nitidulidae) Meligethes rufimanus<br />
mutchleri Belkin Lichenophanes (Bostrichidae) Lichenophanes<br />
mutchleri Blatchley Desmopachria (Dytiscidae) Desmopachria<br />
mutchleri Maydell Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta abadona<br />
mutchleri Ochs Dineutus (Gyrinidae) Dineutus emarginatus<br />
mutchleri Rivnay Rhipiphorus (Rhipiphoridae) Rhipiphorus<br />
mutchleri Wallis Haliplus (Haliplidae) Haliplus<br />
mutica Beauvois Trogossita (Trogossitidae) Trogossita of authors<br />
mutica LeConte Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca<br />
mutica LeConte Eburia (Cerambycidae) Eburia<br />
mutica Say Saperda (Cerambycidae) Saperda<br />
muticus Fabricius Prionus (Cerambycidae) Scaphinus<br />
muticus Fiori Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Bruchus signaticornis<br />
muticus LeConte Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
muticus LeConte Cnemidotus (Haliplidae) Peltodytes<br />
muticus LeConte Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus californica<br />
muticus Say Scolytus (Scolytidae) Scolytus<br />
muticus Stephens Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius rufipes<br />
muticus Thunberg Lucanus (Lucanidae) Pseudolucanus capreolus<br />
mutilans Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
mutilata Horn Cantharis (Meloidae) Lytta<br />
mutilatus Erichson Carpophilus (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus<br />
mutilatus Gerstaecker Epipocus (Endomychidae) Epipocus cinctus<br />
mutilus Casey Leptosytlus (Cerambycidae) Leptostylopsis terraecolor<br />
mutilus Smetana Linohesperus (Staphylinidae) Linohesperus<br />
mutoides Bousquet Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
muttkowskii Wolcott Clerus (Cleridae) Enoclerus<br />
mutus Sharp Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus bicolor<br />
mutuus Horn Monocrepidius (Elateridae) Conoderus athoides<br />
myasellus Dietz Macrops (Curculionidae) Listronotus maculicollis<br />
mycetoecus Park Glyptophorus (Cryptophagidae) Henoticus<br />
mycetophaga Kraatz Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara fumata<br />
mylabrina Chevrolat Pyrota (Meloidae) Pyrota<br />
myllaenoides Kraatz Dinopsis (Staphylinidae) Deinopsis americana<br />
myops Casey Lophioderus (Scydmaenidae) Lophioderus<br />
myops Fabricius Elater (Elateridae) Alaus<br />
myops Fall Mycetoporus (Staphylinidae) Ischnosoma californicus<br />
myops Haldeman Oberea (Cerambycidae) Oberea tripunctata<br />
myricae LeConte Notolomus (Curculionidae) Notolomus bicolor
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
myriophylli Gyllenhal Rhynchaenus (Curculionidae) Phytobius<br />
leucogaster<br />
myriophylli Wibmer Tyloderma (Curculionidae) Tyloderma<br />
myristicae Hopkins Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus eruditus<br />
myrmecodes Chevrolat Otidocephalus (Curculionidae) Myrmex<br />
chevrolatii<br />
myrmecodes Horn Platynus (Carabidae) Rhadine<br />
myrmecodes Say Erodiscus (Curculionidae) Myrmex myrmex<br />
myrmecops Casey Dilandius (Anthicidae) Acanthinus<br />
myrmedon Eichhoff Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus eruditus<br />
myrmex Herbst Curculio (Curculionidae) Myrmex<br />
myrmidon Mulsant Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Diomus<br />
mystaca Dawson Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica<br />
mystacina LeConte Celetes (Lycidae) Celetes basalis<br />
mystacinus Wood Pityokteines (Scolytidae) Pityokteines<br />
mystica Casey Amara (Carabidae) Amara littoralis<br />
mystica Casey Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca tenebrosa<br />
mystica Casey Onychobaris (Curculionidae) Onychobaris<br />
mystica Casey Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla crinita<br />
mystica Casey Rhybaxis (Staphylinidae) Rhybaxis<br />
mystica Wolcott Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera<br />
mysticallis Angell Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus carolina<br />
mysticus Erichson Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Staphylinus<br />
mysticus Fall Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
n<br />
nacta Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
nacta Casey Centrinaspis (Curculionidae) Centrinaspis<br />
nactum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion tetracolum<br />
nactum Horn Cryptobium (Staphylinidae) Ochthephilum<br />
nactus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus compar<br />
nagayamai Chujo and Voss Pentacotaster (Curculionidae) Dryotribus<br />
mimeticus<br />
nainensis Casey Bradytus (Carabidae) Amara glacialis<br />
naius Herman Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
naja Candeze Alaus (Elateridae) Alaus<br />
nama Kolbe Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius granarius<br />
nana Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes tenebrosa<br />
nana Brown Aegialia (Scarabaeidae) Aegialia<br />
nana Casey Baeocera (Staphylinidae) Baeocera<br />
nana Crotch Crepidodera (Chrysomelidae) Syphrea<br />
nana Fall Dichelonycha (Scarabaeidae) Dichelonyx<br />
nana Gyllenhal [no entry] (Carabidae) Tachyta<br />
nana Melsheimer Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Plateumaris metallica<br />
nana Mulsant Psyllobora (Coccinellidae) Psyllobora<br />
nana Newman Leptura (Cerambycidae) Grammoptera haematites<br />
nana Paykull Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena<br />
nana Say Altica (Chrysomelidae) Crepidodera<br />
nanbrownae Figg-Hoblyn Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
nancyae Herman Zalobius (Staphylinidae) Zalobius<br />
nancyae Stirrett Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Altica<br />
nanella Casey Barydoma (Staphylinidae) Aleochara notula<br />
nanella Casey Sibariops (Curculionidae) Sibariops<br />
nanella Casey Silusida (Staphylinidae) Canastota<br />
nanella Casey Thyce (Scarabaeidae) Parathyce harfordi<br />
nanella Casey Trichobaris (Curculionidae) Trichobaris mucorea<br />
nanellus Casey Acupalpus (Carabidae) Acupalpus<br />
nanellus Casey Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Gabrius nigritulus<br />
nanellus Gordon Hyperaspidius (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspidius<br />
nanoides Seevers Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena<br />
nantahalae Barr Trechus (Carabidae) Trechus<br />
nantahalae Valentine Steniridia (Carabidae) Scaphinotus andrewsii<br />
nanula Casey Anthaxia (Buprestidae) Anthaxia<br />
nanula Casey Atomaria (Cryptophagidae) Anchicera<br />
nanula Casey Ferestria (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus laevipennis<br />
nanula Casey Lathrobioma (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
687<br />
nanula Casey Silusa (Staphylinidae) Leptusa<br />
nanula LeConte Caeporis (Chrysomelidae) Syphrea nana<br />
nanula LeConte Micracis (Scolytidae) Micracisella<br />
nanula Motschulsky Acratrichis (Ptiliidae) Acrotrichis<br />
nanulina Casey Loxopeza (Carabidae) Lebia atriceps<br />
nanulina Casey Pseudota (Staphylinidae) Pseudota<br />
nanuloides Hatch Carpelimus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
nanulum Casey Anoplium (Cerambycidae) Peranoplium tuckeri<br />
nanulum MacSwain Gnathium (Meloidae) Gnathium<br />
nanulus Casey Anomoglossus (Carabidae) Chlaenius pusillus<br />
nanulus Casey Balaninus (Curculionidae) Curculio<br />
nanulus Casey Calathus (Carabidae) Calathus ingratus<br />
nanulus Casey Celiamorphus (Carabidae) Selenophorus<br />
nanulus Casey Emmenastus (Tenebrionidae) Melanastus obesus<br />
nanulus Casey Hister (Histeridae) Hister fungicola<br />
nanulus Casey Idiostethus (Curculionidae) Idiostethus<br />
nanulus Casey Quediellus (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
nanulus Casey Saprinus (Histeridae) Euspilotus<br />
nanulus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus nanus<br />
nanulus Casey Stilbus (Phalacridae) Stilbus<br />
nanulus Casey Tetraopes (Cerambycidae) Tetraopes<br />
nanulus Casey Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
nanulus Fall Epimechus (Curculionidae) Epimechus<br />
nanulus LeConte Copturus (Curculionidae) Cylindrocopturus<br />
nanulus LeConte Hydrocanthus (Noteridae) Notomicrus<br />
nanulus LeConte Telephorus (Cantharidae) Rhagonycha<br />
nanulus Schedl Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus eruditus<br />
nanum Kuester Anobium (Anobiidae) Stegobium paniceus<br />
nanum Stephens Agathidium (Clambidae) Clambus armadillus<br />
nanus Aube Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Liodessus affinis<br />
nanus Casey Dorcus (Lucanidae) Dorcus<br />
nanus Casey Eusattus (Tenebrionidae) Eusattus dubius<br />
nanus Casey Miarus (Curculionidae) Miarus hispidulus<br />
nanus Casey Prionus (Cerambycidae) Prionus californicus<br />
nanus Dejean Dendrophilus (Histeridae) Carcinops pumilio<br />
nanus Eggers Coccotrypes (Scolytidae) Coccotrypes carpophagus<br />
nanus Erichson Oxytelus (Staphylinidae) Anotylus<br />
nanus Erichson Rhizophagus (Monotomidae) Bactridium erythropterus<br />
nanus Erichson Tachyporus (Staphylinidae) Tachyporus<br />
nanus Fabricius Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
nanus Fall Creniphilus (Hydrophilidae) Paracymus ellipsis<br />
nanus Gravenhorst Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Gabrius splendidulus<br />
nanus Hagedorn Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus crudiae<br />
nanus Horn Actobius (Staphylinidae) Erichsonius<br />
nanus Horn Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius asellus<br />
nanus LeConte Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus<br />
nanus LeConte Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus decipiens<br />
nanus LeConte Gaurodytes (Dytiscidae) Agabus strigulosus<br />
nanus LeConte Hister (Histeridae) Carcinops pumilio<br />
nanus LeConte Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Didion<br />
nanus LeConte Xantholinus (Staphylinidae) Linohesperus<br />
nanus Melsheimer Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon terminatus<br />
nanus Melsheimer Dictyopterus (Lycidae) Plateros<br />
nanus Melsheimer Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus hepaticus<br />
nanus Melsheimer Trogosita (Trogossitidae) Tenebroides<br />
nanus Olliff Lophocateres (Trogossitidae) Lophocateres pusillus<br />
nanus Schuster and Marsh Hesperotychus (Staphylinidae)<br />
Hesperotychus<br />
nanus Smith and Balsbaugh Glyphonyx (Elateridae) Glyphonyx<br />
nanus Stephens Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
nanus Strohecker Epipocus (Endomychidae) Epipocus<br />
napensis Blake Altica (Chrysomelidae) Macrohaltica<br />
napensis Johnson Acanthoscelides (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
narada Hatch Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
nardus Herman Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
nasalis LeConte Auletes (Attelabidae) Auletobius<br />
nasalis LeConte Coeliodes (Curculionidae) Auleutes<br />
nashvillensis Peck Adelopsis (Leptodiridae) Adelopsis
688<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
nasicus Say Balaninus (Curculionidae) Curculio<br />
naso Casey Rhynchites (Attelabidae) Pselaphorhynchites<br />
naso LeConte Aulobaris (Curculionidae) Aulobaris<br />
naso LeConte Conotrachelus (Curculionidae) Conotrachelus<br />
naso LeConte Otiorhynchus (Curculionidae) Evotus<br />
nasutum Fall Apion (Brentidae) Apion disparatum<br />
nasutus Chittenden Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
pertinax<br />
nasutus Horn Epierus (Histeridae) Epierus planulus<br />
nasutus LeConte Baridius (Curculionidae) Aulobaris naso<br />
nasutus LeConte Baridius (Curculionidae) Anacentrinus<br />
nasutus Say Balaninus (Curculionidae) Curculio proboscideus<br />
nata Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
natalense Gemminger and Harold Dasctylosternum (Hydrophilidae)<br />
Dactylosternum abdominale<br />
natalis Blackman Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus lautus<br />
natans LeConte Hydroscapha (Hydroscaphidae) Hydroscapha<br />
natator Orchymont Tropisternus (Hydrophilidae) Tropisternus<br />
natchez Marseul Acritus (Histeridae) Acritus exiguus<br />
natchezianus Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus caudalis<br />
nationalis Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
sandieginis<br />
nautica Van Dyke Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
nauticus Mannerheim Clytus (Cerambycidae) Xylotrechus<br />
navajo Kavanaugh Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria<br />
navajo Seevers and Dybas Limulodes (Limulodidae) Limulodes<br />
navajo Werner Lytta (Meloidae) Lytta<br />
navajoensis Van Dyke Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela oregona<br />
navalis Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
montereyensis<br />
navicularis Zimmerman Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Genyon<br />
naviculatus Casey Limnichus (Limnichidae) Limnichoderus<br />
naviculatus Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Nephus ornatus<br />
navus Blackman Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus modicus<br />
nayaritensis Moldenke Megalostomis (Chrysomelidae) Megalostomis<br />
dimidiata<br />
neabditus Knull Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
neacanthus Becker Athous (Elateridae) Athous<br />
nearctica Lohse Boreophilia (Staphylinidae) Boreophilia<br />
nearctica Lohse Dimetrota (Staphylinidae) Dimetrota<br />
nearctica Lohse Parocalea (Staphylinidae) Parocalea<br />
nearctica Moore Manda (Staphylinidae) Manda<br />
nearcticus Blair Boreaphilus (Staphylinidae) Holoboreaphilus<br />
nordenskioeldi<br />
nearcticus Campbell Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Tachinus<br />
nearcticus Hatch Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus vespilloides<br />
nearcticus Lindroth Pterostichus (Carabidae) Poecilus<br />
nearcticus O'Brien Hilipinus (Curculionidae) Hilipinus<br />
neardus Schedl Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xyleborus sayi<br />
nebrascensis Enns Nemognatha (Meloidae) Nemognatha<br />
nebraskae Hatch Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus carolina<br />
nebraskana Casey Amara (Carabidae) Amara coelebs<br />
nebraskana Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
nebraskense Fall Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
nebraskense LeConte Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
nebraskensis Bland Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
nebraskensis LeConte Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius<br />
nebraskensis Pierce Pantomorus (Curculionidae) Pantomorus<br />
candidus<br />
nebrioides Brown Pteroloma (Agyrtidae) Pteroloma<br />
nebrodes Blake Luperodes (Chrysomelidae) Triarius livida<br />
nebulosa Casey Anchicera (Cryptophagidae) Anchicera<br />
nebulosa Casey Leptusa (Staphylinidae) Leptusa canonica<br />
nebulosa Casey Rheochara (Staphylinidae) Haploglossa<br />
nebulosa Haldeman Hebestola (Cerambycidae) Hebestola<br />
nebulosa Horn Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Anambodera gemina<br />
nebulosa LeConte Apenes (Carabidae) Apenes<br />
nebulosa LeConte Helodes (Scirtidae) Cyphon variabilis<br />
nebulosa LeConte Heteraspis (Chrysomelidae) Graphops<br />
nebulosa Liljeblad Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
nebulosum Guerin-Meneville Elaphidion (Cerambycidae) Elaphidion<br />
mucronatus<br />
nebulosus Barr Trechus (Carabidae) Trechus<br />
nebulosus Casey Acylomus (Phalacridae) Acylomus<br />
nebulosus Casey Anepsius (Tenebrionidae) Anepsius delicatulus<br />
nebulosus Casey Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
nebulosus Casey Sitones (Curculionidae) Sitona vittatus<br />
nebulosus Chaudoir Tachys (Carabidae) Elaphropus<br />
nebulosus Dietz Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx flavicans<br />
nebulosus Forster Anthribus (Anthribidae) Anthribus<br />
nebulosus Grigarick and Schuster Batrisodes (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
nebulosus Horn Leptostylus (Cerambycidae) Pseudastylopsis<br />
nebulosus Knoch Curculio (Curculionidae) Cleonis piger<br />
nebulosus LeConte Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
nebulosus LeConte Bagous (Curculionidae) Bagous<br />
nebulosus LeConte Bradycellus (Carabidae) Bradycellus<br />
nebulosus LeConte Coeliodes (Curculionidae) Auleutes<br />
nebulosus LeConte Hylesinus (Scolytidae) Pseudohylesinus<br />
nebulosus LeConte Limnichus (Limnichidae) Limnichites<br />
nebulosus LeConte Listronotus (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
nebulosus LeConte Litargus (Mycetophagidae) Litargus<br />
nebulosus LeConte Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
nebulosus LeConte Xylophilus (Aderidae) Elonus<br />
nebulosus Say Hydrophilus (Hydrophilidae) Enochrus pygmaeus<br />
nebulosus Sharp Hydroprous (Dytiscidae) Deronectes roffi<br />
nebulosus Van Dyke Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius<br />
necessita Moore and Legner Atheta (Staphylinidae) Atheta<br />
necopinus Fall Collops (Melyridae) Collops<br />
nectris Leech Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus obliteratus<br />
necydaloides Fabricius Calandra (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
needhami Green Pleotomodes (Lampyridae) Lampyris<br />
needhami Orchymont Hydraena (Hydraenidae) Hydraena punctata<br />
neglecta Baranowski Leiodes (Leiodidae) Leiodes<br />
neglecta Barr Arianops (Staphylinidae) Arianops<br />
neglecta Blaisdell Hololepta (Histeridae) Hololepta vicina<br />
neglecta Blatchley Exema (Chrysomelidae) Exema<br />
neglecta Fall Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
neglecta Gebien Asida (Tenebrionidae) Asidina<br />
neglecta Haldeman Cymindis (Carabidae) Cymindis<br />
neglecta LeConte Centrinus (Curculionidae) Centrinaspis<br />
neglecta Schaeffer Disonycha (Chrysomelidae) Disonycha punctigera<br />
neglecta Stephan Bitoma (Colydiidae) Bitoma<br />
neglectum Casey Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium<br />
neglectum LeConte Elaphidion (Cerambycidae) Parelaphidion<br />
incertum<br />
neglectum Triplehorn Platydema (Tenebrionidae) Platydema<br />
neglectus Blatchley Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
neglectus Blatchley Nicentrus (Curculionidae) Nicentrus<br />
neglectus Brown Rhyssemus (Scarabaeidae) Rhyssemus<br />
neglectus Casey Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
neglectus Casey Bothrotes (Tenebrionidae) Bothrotes<br />
neglectus Casey Byrrhus (Byrrhidae) Byrrhus americanus<br />
neglectus Casey Olibrus (Phalacridae) Olibrus<br />
neglectus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
neglectus Fall Telephorus (Cantharidae) Ancistronycha<br />
neglectus Jeannel Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae)<br />
Pseudanophthalmus robustus<br />
neglectus LeConte Bothynus (Scarabaeidae) Ligyrus<br />
neglectus LeConte Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus<br />
neglectus LeConte Geobaenus (Carabidae) Bradycellus<br />
neglectus Marseul Saprinus (Histeridae) Xerosaprinus<br />
neglectus Marshall Tanaops (Melyridae) Attalus<br />
negligens Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion rapidus<br />
negrus Gundersen Enochrus (Hydrophilidae) Enochrus<br />
negundo Schaeffer Pogonocherus (Cerambycidae) Poliaenus<br />
nelsoni Barr Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
nelsoni Barr Ancylotela (Buprestidae) Ancylotela<br />
nelsoni Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
nelsoni Beer Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca horni<br />
nelsoni Boddy Conisattus (Tenebrionidae) Conisattus rectus<br />
nelsoni Campbell Micropeplus (Staphylinidae) Micropeplus<br />
nelsoni Dillon Eutrichillus (Cerambycidae) Eutrichillus canescens<br />
nelsoni Hatch Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius flavipennis<br />
nelsoni Hatch Hadrobregmus (Anobiidae) Hemicoelus<br />
nelsoni Kissinger Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
nelsoni Kissinger Miloderes (Curculionidae) Miloderes<br />
nelsoni Lohse Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
nelsonicus Casey Leiopus (Cerambycidae) Sternidius alpha<br />
nematocera Casey Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Beeria<br />
nematocera Casey Taranomis (Cerambycidae) Taranomis bivittatus<br />
nematocerus Casey Hylotrupes (Cerambycidae) Hylotrupes bajulus<br />
nemognathoides Horn Calospasta (Meloidae) Eupompha<br />
nemoralis Eschscholtz Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis<br />
nemoralis Fall Notiophilus (Carabidae) Notiophilus<br />
nemoralis Müller Carabus (Carabidae) Carabus<br />
nemoralis Say Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius<br />
nemorensis Germar Pissodes (Curculionidae) Pissodes<br />
nemorensis Hentz Nemognatha (Meloidae) Nemognatha<br />
nemorivagus Wingo Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
nemorosus Wolfe and Roughley Laccornis (Dytiscidae) Laccornis<br />
nenuphar Herbst Curculio (Curculionidae) Conotrachelus<br />
neobrunneus Lindroth Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
neocallosus O'Brien Listronotus (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
neocincta Ray Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
neocoerulescens Bousquet Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
neocorylus Gibson Curculio (Curculionidae) Curculio obtusus<br />
neocoxale Kissinger Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
neodistinctus Brown Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
neofascia Ray Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
neofunerula Obenberger Anthaxia (Buprestidae) Anthaxia<br />
neojuvenilis Vogt Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela obsoleta<br />
neomexicana Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
neomexicana Casey Bradytus (Carabidae) Amara<br />
neomexicana Casey Pristodactyla (Carabidae) Synuchus dubia<br />
neomexicana Champlain and Knull Lepturges (Cerambycidae)<br />
Eutrichillus<br />
neomexicana Cockerell Leonia (Meloidae) Hornia<br />
neomexicana Knull Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera<br />
neomexicana Saylor Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
neomexicana Schaeffer Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Plateumaris<br />
neomexicana Schaeffer Zeugophora (Megalopodidae) Zeugophora<br />
neomexicana Seevers Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena<br />
neomexicanum Fall Caenocara (Anobiidae) Caenocara<br />
neomexicanus Bernhauer and Schubert Staphylinus (Staphylinidae)<br />
Staphylinus<br />
neomexicanus Blackman Phloeosinus (Scolytidae) Phloeosinus<br />
scopulorum<br />
neomexicanus Campbell Mycetoporus (Staphylinidae) Mycetoporus<br />
neomexicanus Campbell Oxyporus (Staphylinidae) Oxyporus<br />
neomexicanus Campbell Tachyporus (Staphylinidae) Tachyporus<br />
neomexicanus Casey Ergates (Cerambycidae) Ergates spiculatus<br />
neomexicanus Chittenden Sphenophorus (Curculionidae)<br />
Sphenophorus<br />
neomexicanus Fall Conotrachelus (Curculionidae) Conotrachelus<br />
neomexicanus Fall Euaesthetus (Staphylinidae) Euaesthetus similis<br />
neomexicanus Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
neomexicanus Gordon Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
neomexicanus Knull Aphricus (Elateridae) Aphricus<br />
neomexicanus Rivnay Rhipiphorus (Rhipiphoridae) Rhipiphorus<br />
neomexicanus Smetana Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius leechi<br />
neomexicanus Van Dyke Scaphinotus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus<br />
elevatus<br />
neomexicanus Zimmerman and Smith Deronectes (Dytiscidae)<br />
Deronectes<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
689<br />
neomolochinus Korge Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius laticollis<br />
neomorbillosum Wibmer Tyloderma (Curculionidae) Tyloderma<br />
neonana Seevers Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena<br />
neonatus Smetana Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
neopadi Klausnitzer Cyphon (Scirtidae) Cyphon<br />
neoprosopidus Knull Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
neopulchellus Lindroth Badister (Carabidae) Badister<br />
neopusilla Fisher Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
neoscotiae Blake Trirhabda (Chrysomelidae) Trirhabda<br />
neoscotica Casey Amara (Carabidae) Amara cupreolata<br />
neoscotica LeConte Loricera (Carabidae) Loricera pilicornis<br />
neospelea Klimaszewski and Peck Aloconota (Staphylinidae)<br />
Aloconota<br />
neosquamifer Smetana Hydrochus (Hydrophilidae) Hydrochus<br />
neotexana Dozier Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
neotomae Aalbu and Andrews Niptus (Anobiidae) Niptus<br />
neotomae Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
neotomae Campbell Micropeplus (Staphylinidae) Micropeplus<br />
neotomae Fall Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
neotomae Fall Mycetoporus (Staphylinidae) Mycetoporus<br />
neotomae Hatch Oxytelus (Staphylinidae) Anotylus<br />
neotomae Hatch Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius erythrogaster<br />
neotropicalis Champion Phaleria (Tenebrionidae) Phaleria debilis<br />
neotropicalis Lawrence and Stephan Ostomopsis (Cerylonidae)<br />
Ostomopsis<br />
neotropicus Schedl Phloeosinus (Scolytidae) Phloeosinus serratus<br />
neovalidus Whitehead Schizogenius (Carabidae) Schizogenius<br />
neovariabilis Klausnitzer Cyphon (Scirtidae) Cyphon<br />
nephele Herbst Curculio (Curculionidae) Laemosaccus<br />
nephiana Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris interstitialis<br />
nephiana Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela oregona<br />
nephianum Casey Cryptorhopalum (Dermestidae) Cryptorhopalum<br />
uteanum<br />
nepigonensis Bernhauer Bolitobius (Staphylinidae) Carphacis<br />
ne<strong>pp</strong>helii Eggers Thamnurgides (Scolytidae) Coccotrypes rhizophorae<br />
neptis Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
neptis Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
neptunus Smetana Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
nero Bowditch Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
nervosa Melsheimer Eubria (Psephenidae) Ectopria<br />
nervosa Panzer Hispa (Chrysomelidae) Baliosus<br />
nescia Casey Pseudota (Staphylinidae) Pseudota<br />
nescium Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion castum<br />
nesiotes Arnett Alloxacis (Oedemeridae) Hypasclera<br />
nesiotis Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
netum Germar Cionus (Curculionidae) Gymnetron<br />
neutralis Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
neutralis Casey Euschides (Tenebrionidae) Stenomorpha<br />
nevadanus Knisch Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon<br />
nevadense Casey Metoponium (Tenebrionidae) Metoponium<br />
nevadense Horn Colon (Leptodiridae) Colon<br />
nevadense Ulke Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
nevadensis Austin Paederus (Staphylinidae) Paederus compotens<br />
nevadensis Blaisdell Dasytes (Melyridae) Dasytes<br />
nevadensis Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
nevadensis Blaisdell Telabis (Tenebrionidae) Telabis<br />
nevadensis Blaisdell Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
nevadensis Blanchard Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Cardiophorus<br />
nevadensis Brown Anisotoma (Leiodidae) Anisotoma<br />
nevadensis Casey Amphicyrta (Byrrhidae) Amphicyrta dentipes<br />
nevadensis Casey Anchomenus (Carabidae) Anchomenus funebris<br />
nevadensis Casey Apristus (Carabidae) Apristus<br />
nevadensis Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
nevadensis Casey Callisthenes (Carabidae) Calosoma monticola<br />
nevadensis Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis lassenica<br />
nevadensis Casey Distichalius (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
nevadensis Casey Mycetochara (Tenebrionidae) Mycetochara procera<br />
nevadensis Casey Notoxus (Anthicidae) Notoxus
690<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
nevadensis Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
nevadensis Casey Reichenbachia (Staphylinidae) Reichenbachia<br />
nevadensis Casey Thinoxenus (Curculionidae) Eucyllus<br />
nevadensis Casey Triorophus (Tenebrionidae) Triorophus<br />
nevadensis Chittenden Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
nevadensis Dethlefsen Brachytarsoides (Anthribidae) Trigonorhinus<br />
nevadensis Dietz Macrops (Curculionidae) Listronotus hyperodes<br />
nevadensis Dillon and Dillon Monochamus (Cerambycidae)<br />
Monochamus clamator<br />
nevadensis Fall Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
nevadensis Horn Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
nevadensis Horn Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
nevadensis LeConte Agriotes (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
nevadensis LeConte Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
nevadensis Leng Exochomus (Coccinellidae) Brumoides septentrionis<br />
nevadensis Miller Laccobius (Hydrophilidae) Laccobius<br />
nevadensis Tanner and Packham Alaephus (Tenebrionidae) Alaephus<br />
nevadensis Van Dyke Lytta (Meloidae) Lytta stygica<br />
nevadensis Van Dyke Triglyphulus (Curculionidae) Triglyphulus<br />
nevadensis Weise Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
nevadensis White Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
cerinus<br />
nevadiana Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela hemorrhagica<br />
nevadianus Buchanan Mesagroicus (Curculionidae) Mesagroicus<br />
elongellus<br />
nevadica Barr Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
nevadica Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara discors<br />
nevadica Casey Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Coccinella monticola<br />
nevadica Casey Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis dissoluta<br />
nevadica Casey Perimegatoma (Dermestidae) Megatoma variegata<br />
nevadica Casey Thecturota (Staphylinidae) Thecturota subtilior<br />
nevadica Fall Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
nevadica Green Silis (Cantharidae) Silis<br />
nevadica LeConte Centrodera (Cerambycidae) Centrodera<br />
nevadica LeConte Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
nevadicum Casey Platymedon (Staphylinidae) Medon<br />
nevadicus Casey Anthrenus (Dermestidae) Anthrenus occidens<br />
nevadicus Dietz Epimechus (Curculionidae) Epimechus<br />
nevadicus Horn Ptomaphagus (Leptodiridae) Ptomaphagus<br />
nevadicus LeConte Listronotus (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
nevadicus LeConte Myodites (Rhipiphoridae) Rhipiphorus<br />
nevadicus Van Dyke Lepidopus (Curculionidae) Cryptolepidus<br />
nevadus La Rivers Trogloderus (Tenebrionidae) Trogloderus costatus<br />
newelli Hatch Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
newelli Hatch Catopocerus (Leptodiridae) Catopocerus<br />
newelli Park and Wagner Lucifotychus (Staphylinidae) Lucifotychus<br />
newmani LeConte Pedilus (Pyrochroidae) Pedilus elegans<br />
newportii Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta dorothea<br />
newtoni Smetana Atrecus (Staphylinidae) Atrecus<br />
nexa Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
nexa Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara<br />
nexa Fall Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera angelica<br />
nexus Barr Enoclerus (Cleridae) Enoclerus laetus<br />
nezperce Johnson Lioon (Byrrhidae) Lioon<br />
niagarensis Laporte Sphaeroderus (Carabidae) Sphaeroderus<br />
stenostomus<br />
nicaraguae Kuwert Neleus (Passalidae) Passalus punctiger<br />
nicholasi Barr Ptomophagus (Leptodiridae) Ptomaphagus<br />
nicholsi Notman Heteroderes (Elateridae) Heteroderes<br />
nickajackensis Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae)<br />
Pseudanophthalmus<br />
nicolana Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
nicolas White Callidium (Cerambycidae) Semanotus ligneum<br />
nicolayi Hatch Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus vespilloides<br />
nicolayi Obenberger Melanophila (Buprestidae) Melanophila<br />
drummondi<br />
nicolayi Obenberger Pachyschelus (Buprestidae) Pachyschelus<br />
schwarzi<br />
nicolayi Obenberger Taphrocerus (Buprestidae) Taphrocerus<br />
nicolayi Park Mipselytrus (Staphylinidae) Mipselytrus<br />
nictitans Motschulsky Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Sennius cruentatus<br />
nidicola Campbell Mycetoporus (Staphylinidae) Mycetoporus<br />
nidicola Klimaszewski Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara<br />
nidicola Smetana Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
nidum Arrow Dermestes (Dermestidae) Dermestes<br />
niedhauki Lawrence Cis (Ciidae) Cis<br />
nigella Blake Graphops (Chrysomelidae) Graphops<br />
nigella Liljeblad Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
nigella Weise Uroplata (Chrysomelidae) Glyphuroplata uniformis<br />
nigellus Mannerheim Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus tartaricus<br />
nigellus Melsheimer Trogosita (Trogossitidae) Airora cylindrica<br />
niger Blatchley Bassareus (Chrysomelidae) Bassareus lituratus<br />
niger Bonvouloir Drapetes (Elateridae) Drapetes<br />
niger Campbell Bryoporus (Staphylinidae) Bryoporus<br />
niger Casey Apocellus (Staphylinidae) Apocellus<br />
niger Casey Blapstinus (Tenebrionidae) Blapstinus<br />
niger Casey Carcinops (Histeridae) Carcinops consors<br />
niger Casey Nipus (Coccinellidae) Nipus<br />
niger Cazier Omus (Carabidae) Omus submetallicus<br />
niger Cockerell Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius vittatus<br />
niger Creutzer Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius granarius<br />
niger Dury Sulcacis (Ciidae) Sulcacis curtulus<br />
niger Goeffroy Scolytus (Scolytidae) Scolytus scolytus<br />
niger Gory Euphorticus (Carabidae) Euphorticus pubescens<br />
niger Gravenhorst Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Lordithon<br />
niger Haldeman Hallomenus (Melandryidae) Hallomenus debilis<br />
niger Haldeman Hallomenus (Scraptiidae) Anaspis nigrina<br />
niger Hamilton Merhynchites (Attelabidae) Merhynchites bicolor<br />
niger Hatch Clambus (Clambidae) Clambus armadillus<br />
niger Hatch Macrorhoptus (Curculionidae) Macrorhoptus<br />
niger Hatch Phaedon (Chrysomelidae) Phaedon armoraciae<br />
niger Herbst Anthrenus (Dermestidae) Trogoderma glaber<br />
niger Hopkins Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus seriatus<br />
niger Horn Amphicrossus (Nitidulidae) Amphicrossus<br />
niger Horn Orchestes (Curculionidae) Rynchaenus<br />
niger Kirby Pytho (Pythidae) Pytho<br />
niger Knoch Sandalus (Rhipiceridae) Sandalus<br />
niger LeConte Cyrtophorus (Cerambycidae) Microclytus<br />
compressicollis<br />
niger LeConte Malthinus (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
niger LeConte Oxytelus (Staphylinidae) Anotylus<br />
niger Melsheimer Eustrophus (Melandryidae) Eustrophus tomentosus<br />
niger Melsheimer Mycetochares (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
niger Melsheimer Ochina (Artematopodidae) Eurypogon<br />
niger Melsheimer Onthophagus (Scarabaeidae) Onthophagus striatulus<br />
niger Melsheimer Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Bisnius sordidus<br />
niger Melsheimer Trogosita (Trogossitidae) Airora cylindrica<br />
niger Motschulsky Threnus (Tenebrionidae) Threnus<br />
niger Olsoufieff Phanaeus (Scarabaeidae) Phanaeus torrens<br />
niger Parsons Pocadius (Nitidulidae) Pocadius<br />
niger Pierce Eugnamptus (Attelabidae) Eugnamptus punctatus<br />
niger Randall Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius<br />
niger Rossi Byrrhus (Dermestidae) Orphilus<br />
niger Say Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
niger Say Cercus (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus<br />
niger Say Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
niger Schaeffer Polemius (Cantharidae) Polemius<br />
niger Schedl Poecilips (Scolytidae) Coccotrypes advena<br />
niger Schmidt Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus purpurascens<br />
niger Seidlitz Haliplus (Haliplidae) Haliplus fulvus<br />
nigerrima Casey Mycetochara (Tenebrionidae) Mycetochara fraterna<br />
nigerrima Helmuth Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
nigricans<br />
nigerrima Leng Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela purpurea<br />
nigerrima Schaeffer Silis (Cantharidae) Silis<br />
nigerrimoides Hatch Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela pugetana
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
nigerrimum Casey Anthobium (Staphylinidae) Eusphalerum<br />
nigerrimum Reitter Sphaeridium (Hydrophilidae) Sphaeridium lunatum<br />
nigerrimus Crotch Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
sanguinicollis<br />
nigerrimus Dejean Harpalus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus<br />
nigerrimus Fowler Longitarsus (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus luridus<br />
nigerrimus Lindroth Bradycellus (Carabidae) Bradycellus<br />
nigerrimus Parsons Camptodes (Nitidulidae) Camptodes<br />
nigerrimus Schaeffer Plateros (Lycidae) Plateros<br />
nigerrimus Sharp Saurohypnus (Staphylinidae) Thyreocephalus<br />
nigerrimus Van Dyke Phymatodes (Cerambycidae) Phymatodes<br />
nigra Cartwright Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis atlantis<br />
nigra Casey Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca divaricata<br />
nigra Casey Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla<br />
nigra Casey Thinusa (Staphylinidae) Thinusa fletcheri<br />
nigra Chandler Rhizelmis (Elmidae) Rhizelmis<br />
nigra Csiki Galerucella (Chrysomelidae) Pyrrhalta luteola<br />
nigra Gentner Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Altica nigrina<br />
nigra Hatch Hydraena (Hydraenidae) Hydraena<br />
nigra Ho<strong>pp</strong>ing Phausis (Lampyridae) Phausis<br />
nigra Horn Agasphaerops (Curculionidae) Agasphaerops<br />
nigra Horn Melamomphus (Curculionidae) Lepesoma<br />
nigra Jolivet Timarcha (Chrysomelidae) Timarcha cerdo<br />
nigra Kirby Meloe (Meloidae) Meloe<br />
nigra LeConte Asclera (Oedemeridae) Asclera<br />
nigra Melsheimer Cistela (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus niger<br />
nigra Mäklin Epuraea (Nitidulidae) Epuraea truncatella<br />
nigra Pic Vrilletta (Anobiidae) Vrilletta<br />
nigra Schaeffer Nitidula (Nitidulidae) Nitidula<br />
nigra Woodhouse Meloe (Meloidae) Epicauta pensylvanica<br />
nigrae Hopkins Pissodes (Curculionidae) Pissodes rotundatus<br />
nigrans Casey Cytilus (Byrrhidae) Cytilus alternatus<br />
nigrans Casey Steriphanus (Tenebrionidae) Steriphanus<br />
nigrans Crotch Ischyrus (Erotylidae) Pseudischyrus<br />
nigrans Dejean Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus varians<br />
nigrans Fall Ernobius (Anobiidae) Ernobius<br />
nigrans Laporte Ludus (Elateridae) Ctenicera aethiops<br />
nigrans Melsheimer Cistela (Tenebrionidae) Lobopoda<br />
nigrans Mäklin Mycetoporus (Staphylinidae) Mycetoporus<br />
nigrata Motschulsky Neomida (Tenebrionidae) Platydema<br />
nigrella Brown Aegialia (Scarabaeidae) Aegialia<br />
nigrella Haldeman Hyperplatys (Cerambycidae) Hyperplatys maculata<br />
nigrella LeConte Tachyusa (Staphylinidae) Gnypeta<br />
nigrella Say Leptura (Cerambycidae) Pygoleptura<br />
nigrellum LeConte Cyllidium (Hydrophilidae) Chaetarthria<br />
nigrellus Horn Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Staphylinus<br />
nigrellus LeConte Acletus (Melyridae) Attalus<br />
nigrellus LeConte Isomalus (Staphylinidae) Renardia<br />
nigrellus Say Hister (Histeridae) Epierus regularis<br />
nigrellus Sharp Philydrus (Hydrophilidae) Enochrus cristatus<br />
nigrescans Casey Trogoderma (Dermestidae) Trogoderma versicolor<br />
nigrescens Blatchley Onthophagus (Scarabaeidae) Onthophagus<br />
striatulus<br />
nigrescens Blatchley Tachygonus (Curculionidae) Tachygonus<br />
centralis<br />
nigrescens Casey Andrimus (Tenebrionidae) Andrimus<br />
nigrescens Casey Chitalia (Staphylinidae) Aleodorus bilobata<br />
nigrescens Casey Euconnus (Scydmaenidae) Euconnus<br />
nigrescens Casey Prionus (Cerambycidae) Prionus laticollis<br />
nigrescens Casey Tetartopeus (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium angulare<br />
nigrescens Fall Coelambus (Dytiscidae) Hygrotus<br />
nigrescens Hardy and Preece Phymatodes (Cerambycidae) Phymatodes<br />
vulneratum<br />
nigrescens Letz Carabus (Carabidae) Carabus nemoralis<br />
nigrescens Pierce Melamomphus (Curculionidae) Lepesoma<br />
nigrescens Robinson Trox (Trogidae) Trox tessellatus<br />
nigrescens Schaeffer Enoplium (Cleridae) Pelonides<br />
nigrescens Schaeffer Hydnocera (Cleridae) Phyllobaenus<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
691<br />
nigrescens Schaeffer Malacorhinus (Chrysomelidae) Androlyperus<br />
nigrescens Stephens Meligethes (Nitidulidae) Meligethes<br />
nigricans Casey Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis rusticorum<br />
nigricans Casey Lathrobiella (Staphylinidae) Lobrathium<br />
nigricans Dalla Torre Ostoma (Trogossitidae) Ostoma ferruginea<br />
nigricans Dejean Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus nigricans<br />
nigricans Dillon Sternidius (Cerambycidae) Sternidius fascicularis<br />
nigricans Fall Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
nigricans Germar Ampedus (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
nigricans Gory Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
nigricans LeConte Batrisus (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
nigricans Melsheimer Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
nigricans Nelson Schizopus (Buprestidae) Schizopus sallei<br />
nigricans Say Lampyris (Lampyridae) Pyropyga<br />
nigricans Stephens Thyamis (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus luridus<br />
nigricans Westwood Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
nigricans Ziegler Pedilus (Pyrochroidae) Pedilus lugubris<br />
nigricapitata Madge Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia<br />
nigricephalus Benesh Pseudolucanus (Lucanidae) Pseudolucanus<br />
capreolus<br />
nigricephalus Hamilton Merhynchites (Attelabidae) Merhynchites<br />
bicolor<br />
nigriceps Bechyne Typophorus (Chrysomelidae) Typophorus nigritus<br />
nigriceps Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
nigriceps Casey Pontomalota (Staphylinidae) Pontomalota opacus<br />
nigriceps Dejean Bembidium (Carabidae) Perigona<br />
nigriceps Dejean Malthinus (Cantharidae) Trypherus latipennis<br />
nigriceps Kirby Apate (Scolytidae) Polygraphus rufipennis<br />
nigriceps LeConte Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum<br />
nigriceps LeConte Anaspis (Scraptiidae) Anaspis rufa<br />
nigriceps LeConte Axinopalpus (Carabidae) Axinopalpus fusciceps<br />
nigriceps LeConte Bradycellus (Carabidae) Bradycellus<br />
nigriceps LeConte Cyllidium (Hydrophilidae) Chaetarthria pallidum<br />
nigriceps LeConte Telephorus (Cantharidae) Rhagonycha mollis<br />
nigriceps Marsham Dermestes (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon atricapillus<br />
nigriceps Motschulsky Languria (Languriidae) Acropteroxys gracilis<br />
nigriceps Notman Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius politus<br />
nigriceps Notman Tetartopeus (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium tetricus<br />
nigriceps Say Malachius (Melyridae) Collops<br />
nigriceps Schaeffer Megapenthes (Elateridae) Megapenthes<br />
nigricolle Blake Luperosoma (Chrysomelidae) Luperosoma<br />
nigricolle Say Sphaeridium (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon haemorrhoidalis<br />
nigricollis Bland Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
nigricollis Burmeister Cyclocephala (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala<br />
nigricollis Casey Agathengis (Cryptophagidae) Atomaria<br />
nigricollis Casey Tetraopes (Cerambycidae) Tetraopes<br />
nigricollis Fall Diphyllostoma (Diphyllostomatidae) Diphyllostoma<br />
nigricollis Gordon Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
nigricollis Helmuth Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
trifasciata<br />
nigricollis Herbst Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
nigricollis Hopkins Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus eruditus<br />
nigricollis LeConte Olibrus (Phalacridae) Olibrus vittatus<br />
nigricollis LeConte Philotecnus (Carabidae) Tecnophilus croceicollis<br />
nigricollis Wolcott Corynetes (Cleridae) Loedelia maculicollis<br />
nigricolor Champion Berginus (Mycetophagidae) Berginus<br />
nigricolor Liljeblad Larisia (Scraptiidae) Larisia<br />
nigricorne Fabricius Rhipiphorus (Rhipiphoridae) Macrosiagon<br />
pectinata<br />
nigricorne LeConte Cryptorhopalum (Dermestidae) Cryptorhopalum<br />
triste<br />
nigricorne Manee Caenocara (Anobiidae) Caenocara<br />
nigricornis Bland Pristoscelis (Melyridae) Dasytellus<br />
nigricornis Darlington Pentagonica (Carabidae) Pentagonica<br />
nigricornis Fabricius Crioceris (Chrysomelidae) Sermylassa halensis<br />
nigricornis Fisher Stenosphenus (Cerambycidae) Stenosphenus debilis<br />
nigricornis Gredler Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara bilineata
692<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
nigricornis Kirby Haemonia (Chrysomelidae) Neohaemonia<br />
nigricornis LeConte Cantharis (Meloidae) Lytta aenea<br />
nigricornis Mannerheim Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Tachinus<br />
nigricornis Melsheimer Cantharis (Meloidae) Epicauta strigosa<br />
nigricornis Panzer Elater (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
nigricornis Say Ateuchus (Scarabaeidae) Canthon<br />
nigricornis Say Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
nigricornis Say Melasis (Eucnemidae) Hylochares<br />
nigricornis Sturm Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis apricans<br />
nigrifrons Say Clerus (Cleridae) Enoclerus<br />
nigrifrons Spinola Clerus (Cleridae) Thanasimus dubius<br />
nigrifrons Stephens Telephorus (Cantharidae) Cantharis livida<br />
nigrina Casey Ilyobates (Staphylinidae) Bolitochara<br />
nigrina Casey Ostoma (Trogossitidae) Ostoma ferruginea<br />
nigrina Csiki Anaspis (Scraptiidae) Anaspis<br />
nigrina Csiki Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Altica<br />
nigrina LeConte Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
nigrina Say Baridius (Curculionidae) Pseudobaris<br />
nigrina Schaeffer Hydnocera (Cleridae) Isohydnocera<br />
nigrinus Blatchley Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
luridus<br />
nigrinus Boheman Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
nigrinus Casey Bidessus (Dytiscidae) Liodessus affinis<br />
nigrinus Casey Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
nigrinus Dejean Harpalus (Carabidae) Bradycellus<br />
nigrinus Dethlefsen Brachytarsoides (Anthribidae) Trigonorhinus<br />
quadratus<br />
nigrinus Fall Malachius (Melyridae) Malachius<br />
nigrinus Fender Laricobius (Derodontidae) Laricobius<br />
nigrinus Herbst Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
nigrinus Horn Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Sennius cruentatus<br />
nigrinus Mannerheim Dromius (Carabidae) Microlestes<br />
nigrinus Mannerheim Hylurgus (Scolytidae) Hylastes<br />
nigrior Green Plateros (Lycidae) Plateros<br />
nigrior Roberts Dineutus (Gyrinidae) Dineutus<br />
nigrior Schau<strong>pp</strong> Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
nigrior Van Dyke Crocidema (Curculionidae) Crocidema<br />
nigripalpis LeConte Longitarsus (Chrysomelidae) Luperaltica<br />
nigripalpis Sahlberg Gaurodytes (Dytiscidae) Agabus moestus<br />
nigripenne Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
nigripenne LeConte Colydium (Colydiidae) Colydium<br />
nigripennis Campbell Tachyporus (Staphylinidae) Tachyporus<br />
melanopterus<br />
nigripennis Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara rubrica<br />
nigripennis Casey Pocalta (Scarabaeidae) Paracotalpa ursina<br />
nigripennis Casey Tritoma (Erotylidae) Tritoma biguttata<br />
nigripennis Champion Copidita (Oedemeridae) Oxycopis<br />
nigripennis Chemsak and Linsley Crossidius (Cerambycidae)<br />
Crossidius hirtipes<br />
nigripennis Dejean Harpalus (Carabidae) Trichotichnus vulpeculus<br />
nigripennis Dejean Helluo (Carabidae) Helluomorphoides<br />
nigripennis Dejean Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia ornata<br />
nigripennis Fabricius Anthribus (Attelabidae) Eugnamptus angustatus<br />
nigripennis Fall Catorama (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
nigripennis Hopkins Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
eruditus<br />
nigripennis Klages Euphoria (Scarabaeidae) Euphoria indus<br />
nigripennis LeConte Acmaeops (Cerambycidae) Brachysomida<br />
bivittata<br />
nigripennis LeConte Lebasiella (Cleridae) Lebasiella pallipes<br />
nigripennis LeConte Leptolinus (Staphylinidae) Lithocharodes<br />
nigripennis LeConte Nemognatha (Meloidae) Nemognatha<br />
nigripennis LeConte Phyllecthrus (Chrysomelidae) Phyllecthris gentilis<br />
nigripennis LeConte Pleotomus (Lampyridae) Pleotomus<br />
nigripennis LeConte Psilopyga (Nitidulidae) Psilopyga<br />
nigripennis LeConte Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Helesius<br />
nigripennis LeConte Synchita (Colydiidae) Synchita fuliginosa<br />
nigripennis Leng Phloeoxena (Carabidae) Phloeoxena signata<br />
nigripennis Motschulsky Cortilena (Latridiidae) Melanophthalma<br />
simplex<br />
nigripennis Mulsant ands Rey Baryodma (Staphylinidae) Aleochara<br />
tristis<br />
nigripennis Roeschke Pemphus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus angusticollis<br />
nigripennis Say Malachius (Melyridae) Attalus otiosus<br />
nigripennis Schilsky Cantharis (Cantharidae) Cantharis livida<br />
nigripennis Spinola Orthopleura (Cleridae) Neorthopleura thoracicum<br />
nigripennis Sturm Trogosita (Trogossitidae) Tenebroides collaris<br />
nigripennis Van Dyke Thalassotrechus (Carabidae) Thalassotrechus<br />
barbarae<br />
nigripes Blaisdell Eschatocrepis (Melyridae) Eschatocrepis constrictus<br />
nigripes Casey Aconobius (Tenebrionidae) Aconobius<br />
nigripes Casey Attagenus (Dermestidae) Attagenus rufipennis<br />
nigripes Casey Tetraopes (Cerambycidae) Tetraopes femoratus<br />
nigripes Fabricius Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Anomoea<br />
laticlavia<br />
nigripes Haldeman Toxotus (Cerambycidae) Stenocorus vittigera<br />
nigripes Horn Attalus (Melyridae) Attalus<br />
nigripes Horn Phyllobrotica (Chrysomelidae) Phyllobrotica<br />
nigripes Kirby Notaphus (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
nigripes LeConte Attelabus (Attelabidae) Attelabus<br />
nigripes LeConte Dyschirius (Carabidae) Dyschirius integer<br />
nigripes Miller Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara tristis<br />
nigripes Olivier Cassida (Chrysomelidae) Jonthonota<br />
nigripes Pierce Eugnamptus (Attelabidae) Eugnamptus angustatus<br />
nigripes Say Clerus (Cleridae) Enoclerus<br />
nigripes Schaeffer Eros (Lycidae) Dictyopterus aurora<br />
nigripes Schilsky Cantharis (Cantharidae) Cantharis livida<br />
nigripilis Fall Cantharis (Meloidae) Lytta<br />
nigripilosa LeConte Amphidora (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
nigripilosa Maydell Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta jimenezi<br />
nigrirostris Boheman Notiodes (Curculionidae) Onychylis<br />
nigrirostris Fabricius Curculio (Curculionidae) Hypera<br />
nigrita Blanchard Hister (Histeridae) Euspilotus<br />
nigrita Davis Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela hirticollis<br />
nigrita Dejean Anisodactylus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus<br />
nigrita Dejean Hister (Histeridae) Hister depurator<br />
nigrita Fenyes Atheta (Staphylinidae) Dimetrota<br />
nigrita Fenyes Atheta (Staphylinidae) Datomicra<br />
nigrita Hatch Anoplodera (Cerambycidae) Pygoleptura nigrella<br />
nigrita Horn Trogosita (Trogossitidae) Tenebroides americana<br />
nigrita Linsley Strangalia (Cerambycidae) Strangalia brachialis<br />
nigrita Mannerheim Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus<br />
nigrita Olivier Hispa (Chrysomelidae) Anisostena<br />
nigritarsis Jacoby Orthygia (Chrysomelidae) Pseudorthygia<br />
nigritarsis LeConte Lytta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
nigritarsis Linell Phyllobrotica (Chrysomelidae) Phyllobrotica<br />
nigritarsis Sahlberg Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
nigritarsis Sturm Tetraonyx (Meloidae) Tetraonyx fulva<br />
nigritoides Bechyne Typophorus (Chrysomelidae) Typophorus nigritus<br />
nigritoides Smetana Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus crotchi<br />
nigritula Casey Lecalida (Carabidae) Calleida platynoides<br />
nigritula Gory and Laporte Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
femorata<br />
nigritula Laporte Euchlora (Scarabaeidae) Anomala lucicola<br />
nigritula Linell Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Syphrea<br />
nigritulum Casey Himatium (Curculionidae) Himatium errans<br />
nigritulus Gravenhorst Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Gabrius<br />
nigritulus LeConte Anthicus (Anthicidae) Vacusus<br />
nigritulus LeConte Cybocephalus (Nitidulidae) Cybocephalus<br />
nigritulus LeConte Hemiptychus (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
nigritulus LeConte Hypocyptus (Staphylinidae) Cypha<br />
nigritulus LeConte Leptacinus (Staphylinidae) Leptacinus pusillus<br />
nigritulus LeConte Telephorus (Cantharidae) Rhagonycha<br />
mandibularis<br />
nigritus Fabricius Eumolpus (Chrysomelidae) Typophorus<br />
nigritus Fall Enicmus (Latridiidae) Latridius
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
nigritus LeConte Telephorus (Cantharidae) Rhagonycha fraxini<br />
nigritus Mannerheim Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus<br />
nigritus Murray Carpophilus (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus dimidiata<br />
nigritus Schaeffer Collops (Melyridae) Collops punctatus<br />
nigriventre Munroe and Smith Acalymma (Chrysomelidae) Acalymma<br />
blandula<br />
nigriventris Blake Trirhabda (Chrysomelidae) Trirhabda<br />
nigriventris Fall Lema (Chrysomelidae) Lema trivittata<br />
nigriventris Fisher Moneilema (Cerambycidae) Moneilema a<strong>pp</strong>ressum<br />
nigriventris LeConte Megapenthes (Elateridae) Megapenthes<br />
nigriventris LeConte Thanasimus (Cleridae) Enoclerus lecontei<br />
nigriventris Schaeffer Aulicus (Cleridae) Aulicus<br />
nigriventris Schaeffer Disonycha (Chrysomelidae) Disonycha procera<br />
nigriventris Schaeffer Drasterius (Elateridae) Aeolus<br />
nigriventris Schaeffer Enguamptus (Attelabidae) Eugnamptus<br />
nigriventris Stephens Atomaria (Cryptophagidae) Atomaria<br />
nigroaenea Stephens Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Phyllotreta cruciferae<br />
nigroaeneus Erichson Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus erichsoni<br />
nigroapicalis Fisher Odontocera (Cerambycidae) Odontocera<br />
aurocincta<br />
nigroapicalis Hatch Temnopsophus (Melyridae) Hypebaeus apicalis<br />
nigrocaeruleus Cameron Musicoderus (Staphylinidae) Belonuchus<br />
gagates<br />
nigrocaeruleus Van Dyke Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
nigrocauda Dobzhansky Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
lateralis<br />
nigrocavum Park Decarthron (Staphylinidae) Decarthron<br />
nigrocephalus White Longitarsus (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus<br />
nigrocoerulea LeConte Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
nigrocoeruleum Hayward Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
nigrocyanea Crotch Colaspis (Chrysomelidae) Colaspis<br />
nigrocyanea Van Dyke Lytta (Meloidae) Lytta<br />
nigrocyaneus LeConte Luperus (Chrysomelidae) Scelolyperus<br />
nigrohumeralis Green Cantharis (Cantharidae) Rhagonycha<br />
nigrohumeralis Schaeffer Trirhabda (Chrysomelidae) Trirhabda<br />
geminata<br />
nigroides Hatch Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela hemorrhagica<br />
nigrolinea Casey Lathrobioma (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium<br />
nigrolineata Bland Leptura (Cerambycidae) Cosmosalia<br />
nigrolineatus Van Dyke Anthophilax (Cerambycidae) Neanthophylax<br />
tenebrosus<br />
nigrolucens Casey Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium<br />
nigrolucens Casey Stilicus (Staphylinidae) Rugilus dentatus<br />
nigromaculata Nunenmacher Adalia (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia<br />
apicalis<br />
nigromaculata Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
nigromaculata Wittmer Phengodes (Phengodidae) Phengodes<br />
nigromaculatus Karren Chlamisus (Chrysomelidae) Chlamisus<br />
nigromaculatus Schaeffer Brachytarsus (Anthribidae) Trigonorhinus<br />
nigromaculatus Van Dyke Conotrachelus (Curculionidae)<br />
Conotrachelus<br />
nigromanicatus Boyle Mycotretus (Erotylidae) Mycotretus<br />
nigromarginatus Cockerell Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius vittatus<br />
nigronotata Pic Diaperis (Tenebrionidae) Diaperis<br />
nigropennis Blatchley Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis inedita<br />
nigropicea Walker Ancylonycha (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis brevicollis<br />
nigropiceum Casey Lathrimaeum (Staphylinidae) Anthobium<br />
nigropiceum Motschulsky Olophrum (Staphylinidae) Olophrum<br />
borealis<br />
nigropiceus Casey Leistus (Carabidae) Leistus ferruginosus<br />
nigropiceus Marsham Carabus (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
nigropicta Casey Anomala (Scarabaeidae) Anomala undulata<br />
nigropilis Motschulsky Athous (Elateridae) Athous<br />
nigroplagiata Blanchard Adelocera (Elateridae) Lacon modesta<br />
nigropolita Bernhauer Atheta (Staphylinidae) Liogluta<br />
nigropolita Bernhauer Pseudomegista (Staphylinidae) Pseudomegista<br />
nigropunctatus Lawrence Ceracis (Ciidae) Ceracis<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
693<br />
nigrorubra Gory and Percheron Gymnetis (Scarabaeidae) Cotinis<br />
mutabilis<br />
nigrosignata Bates Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia histrionica<br />
nigrosignata Schaeffer Oedionychis (Chrysomelidae) Capraita<br />
nigrosignatum Blake Metachroma (Chrysomelidae) Metachroma<br />
nigrostriata Fall Pycnobaris (Curculionidae) Pycnobaris<br />
nigrosuturalis Blatchley Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
nigrothoracica Heyden Phaleria (Tenebrionidae) Phaleria ornata<br />
nigrotuberculata Schaeffer Phanosolena (Anthribidae) Discotenes<br />
nigrovariegata Kraatz Cotinis (Scarabaeidae) Cotinis mutabilis<br />
nigrovirescens Fall Luperodes (Chrysomelidae) Scelolyperus<br />
nigrovittata Guerin-Meneville Crioceris (Chrysomelidae) Lema<br />
nigrovittata Haag-Rutenberg Lyttta (Meloidae) Pyrota divirgata<br />
nigrovittata Jacoby Diabrotica (Chrysomelidae) Diabrotica lemniscata<br />
nigrovittata Van Dyke Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
nigrovittatus Jacoby Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
defectus<br />
nigrovittatus Parsons Carpophilus (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus<br />
nigrovittis LeConte Ptilium (Ptiliidae) Ptinella quercus<br />
nigrum Campbell Coryphium (Staphylinidae) Coryphium<br />
nigrum Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
nigrum Casey Sacium (Corylophidae) Sacium<br />
nigrum Casey Tyloderma (Curculionidae) Tyloderma<br />
nigrum Csiki Sphaeridium (Hydrophilidae) Sphaeridium bipustulatum<br />
nigrum Hatch Pelecomalium (Staphylinidae) Pelecomalium testaceum<br />
nigrum Herbst Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
nigrum LeConte Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium<br />
nigrum Say Saperda (Cerambycidae) Dorcaschema<br />
nigrus Melsheimer Rhipiphorus (Rhipiphoridae) Macrosiagon<br />
pectinata<br />
nimbata Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
nimbata Melsheimer Thermonectus (Dytiscidae) Thermonetus basillaris<br />
nimbatum Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
nimbatus Say Elater (Elateridae) Limonius<br />
nimbatus Say Hydrophilus (Hydrophilidae) Tropisternus lateralis<br />
nimbicola Campbell Tachyporus (Staphylinidae) Tachyporus<br />
nimbosa Casey Anomala (Scarabaeidae) Anomala<br />
nimbosa Casey Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria suturalis<br />
nimbosa Fall Trachykele (Buprestidae) Trachykele<br />
nimbosus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
nimia Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Athetalia<br />
nimia Fitch Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia parenthesis<br />
nimifrons Wood Gnathotrichus (Scolytidae) Gnathotrichus<br />
nimius Casey Arthrolips (Corylophidae) Arthrolips<br />
nimius Casey Dirabius (Curculionidae) Dirabius<br />
nimius Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus fraternus<br />
nimius Casey Oxytelus (Staphylinidae) Anotylus<br />
nimius Casey Rhyncolus (Curculionidae) Rhyncolus<br />
nimius Casey Stereopalpus (Anthicidae) Stereopalpus<br />
nimius Casey Tychius (Curculionidae) Tychius sordidus<br />
nimius Fall Ochodaeus (Ochodaeidae) Ochodaeus gnatho<br />
nimius Motschulsky Evarthrus (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus sigillata<br />
niponensis Lewis Trox (Trogidae) Trox scabra<br />
niponicus Lewis Opilo (Cleridae) Opilo mollis<br />
nitens Arnett Oxacis (Oedemeridae) Oxacis<br />
nitens Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion grapii<br />
nitens Casey Dasytes (Melyridae) Dasytes<br />
nitens Casey Euphoria (Scarabaeidae) Euphoria<br />
nitens Casey Hister (Histeridae) Hister<br />
nitens Chaudoir Omophron (Carabidae) Omophron nitidum<br />
nitens Fall Carpophilus (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus marginellus<br />
nitens Fall Enicmus (Latridiidae) Enicmus aterrimus<br />
nitens Forster Leptura (Cerambycidae) Strophiona<br />
nitens Gravenhorst Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus varians<br />
nitens Horn Amaurorhinus (Curculionidae) Pentarthrinus<br />
nitens Horn Crepidodera (Chrysomelidae) Epitrix<br />
nitens Horn Dromaeolus (Eucnemidae) Dromaeolus<br />
nitens LeConte Argaleus (Cerambycidae) Pachyta lamed
694<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
nitens LeConte Bradycellus (Carabidae) Trichocellus cognatus<br />
nitens LeConte Choragus (Anthribidae) Pseudochoragus<br />
nitens LeConte Cremastocheilus (Scarabaeidae) Cremastocheilus<br />
nitens LeConte Haliplus (Haliplidae) Haliplus<br />
nitens LeConte Laemophloeus (Laemophloeidae) Laemophloeus<br />
nitens LeConte Notiophilus (Carabidae) Notiophilus<br />
nitens LeConte Rhinosimus (Salpingidae) Rhinosimus viridiaeneus<br />
nitens LeConte Zygobaris (Curculionidae) Zygobaris<br />
nitens Mannerheim Homalota (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
nitens Stephens Falagria (Staphylinidae) Cordalia obscura<br />
nitens Zimmermann Philhydrus (Hydrophilidae) Cymbiodyta rotundus<br />
nitescans Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus desertus<br />
nitescens Casey Areus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
nitescens Casey Episcopellus (Carabidae) Trichotichnus autumnalis<br />
nitescens Casey Steriphanus (Tenebrionidae) Steriphanus<br />
nitescens Horn Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus gaudens<br />
nitescens Marseul Epierus (Histeridae) Epierus<br />
nitida Casey Argoporis (Tenebrionidae) Argoporis rufipes<br />
nitida Germar Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Plateumaris<br />
nitida Hatch Ho<strong>pp</strong>ingiana (Melyridae) Ho<strong>pp</strong>ingiana<br />
nitida Horn Trogosita (Trogossitidae) Tenebroides mauritanicus<br />
nitida LeConte Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
nitida LeConte Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
nitida Linell Diabrotica (Chrysomelidae) Acalymma blandula<br />
nitida Linsley Pleocoma (Pleocomidae) Pleocoma badia<br />
nitida Motschulsky Simplocaria (Byrrhidae) Lioligus<br />
nitida Wilcox Luperaltica (Chrysomelidae) Luperaltica<br />
nitidellus Cockerell Longitarsus (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus<br />
nitidiceps LeConte Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
nitidicollis Casey Baryodma (Staphylinidae) Aleochara notula<br />
nitidicollis Casey Crossidius (Cerambycidae) Crossidius pulchellus<br />
nitidicollis Champion Oxacis (Oedemeridae) Oxacis<br />
nitidicollis Guerin-Meneville Sphaeroderus (Carabidae) Sphaeroderus<br />
nitidicollis Horn Leptura (Cerambycidae) Pidonia ruficollis<br />
nitidicollis LeConte Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
nitidicollis LeConte Cantharis (Meloidae) Lytta<br />
nitidicollis LeConte Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius consimilis<br />
nitidicollis LeConte Trirhabda (Chrysomelidae) Trirhabda<br />
nitidicollis Reitter Xantholinus (Staphylinidae) Gyrohypnus angustatus<br />
nitidicollis Schaeffer Anomoea (Chrysomelidae) Anomoea<br />
nitidipennis Casey Euschides (Tenebrionidae) Stenomorpha obovata<br />
nitidipennis Casey Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
nitidipennis Casey Leptacmaeops (Cerambycidae) Cortodera<br />
nitidipennis Fall Alaephus (Tenebrionidae) Alaephus macilentus<br />
nitidipennis Hopkins Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
seriatus<br />
nitidipennis LeConte Eurytrichus (Carabidae) Notiobia<br />
nitidipennis Provancher Leptura (Cerambycidae) Strangalepta<br />
abbreviata<br />
nitidissima Casey Limnobaris (Curculionidae) Cylindridia<br />
nitidiventris Brues Ecitoproa (Staphylinidae) Microdonia<br />
nitidiventris Fall Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Syphrea<br />
nitidiventris LeConte Photinus (Lampyridae) Pyractonema ecostata<br />
nitidula Buquet Lebia (Carabidae) Coptodera<br />
nitidula Casey Asidopsis (Tenebrionidae) Asidopsis<br />
nitidula Casey Thyce (Scarabaeidae) Parathyce palpalis<br />
nitidula Enns Nemognatha (Meloidae) Nemognatha<br />
nitidula Horn Alloxacis (Oedemeridae) Hypasclera<br />
nitidula LeConte Elmis (Elmidae) Oulimnius<br />
nitiduloides Horn Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Tachinus<br />
nitiduloides Orchymont Helophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus<br />
nitiduloides Orchymont Ochthebius (Hydraenidae) Gymnochthebius<br />
fossatus<br />
nitidulum Casey Medon (Staphylinidae) Medon<br />
nitidulum Dejean Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum cupripennis<br />
nitidulum Dejean Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion confusum<br />
nitidulum LeConte Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium<br />
nitidulus Casey Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus<br />
nitidulus Chapuis Scolytus (Scolytidae) Scolytus mali<br />
nitidulus Chaudoir Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus fulgens<br />
nitidulus Fabricius Eumolpus (Chrysomelidae) Typophorus nigritus<br />
nitidulus Fabricius Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Tachyporus<br />
nitidulus Gravenhorst Oxytelus (Staphylinidae) Anotylus<br />
nitidulus Hopkins Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus seriatus<br />
nitidulus Horn Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius<br />
nitidulus LeConte Anthicus (Anthicidae) Ischyropalpus<br />
nitidulus LeConte Argutor (Carabidae) Loxandrus<br />
nitidulus LeConte Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
nitidulus LeConte Dianous (Staphylinidae) Dianous<br />
nitidulus LeConte Helophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus<br />
nitidulus LeConte Limnichus (Limnichidae) Eulimnichus<br />
nitidulus LeConte Silvanus (Silvanidae) Silvanus<br />
nitidulus Mannerheim Bostrichus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
nitidum Boheman Cyclonotum (Hydrophilidae) Dactylosternum<br />
abdominale<br />
nitidum Chemsak and Linsley Astromula (Cerambycidae) Astromula<br />
nitidum Harris Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum melanarium<br />
nitidum Horn Gnathium (Meloidae) Gnathium<br />
nitidum LeConte Asemum (Cerambycidae) Asemum<br />
nitidum LeConte Omophron (Carabidae) Omophron<br />
nitidus Casey Edrotes (Tenebrionidae) Edrotes ventricosus<br />
nitidus Casey Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
nitidus Casey Emmenastus (Tenebrionidae) Melanastus<br />
nitidus Dejean Acupalpus (Carabidae) Bradycellus<br />
nitidus Eggers Pagiocerus (Scolytidae) Pagiocerus frontalis<br />
nitidus Hatch Xestocis (Ciidae) Cis americanus<br />
nitidus Horn Clytus (Cerambycidae) Xylotrechus<br />
nitidus Horn Plegaderus (Histeridae) Plegaderus<br />
nitidus Kirby Isopleurus (Carabidae) Amara sinuosa<br />
nitidus Kirby Peryphus (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
nitidus Kirby Platyderus (Carabidae) Pterostichus commutabilis<br />
nitidus LeConte Brathinus (Brathinidae) Brathinus<br />
nitidus LeConte Echiaster (Staphylinidae) Scopaeus<br />
nitidus LeConte Eupactus (Anobiidae) Calymmaderus<br />
nitidus LeConte Kalissus (Staphylinidae) Kalissus<br />
nitidus LeConte Ochthebius (Hydraenidae) Gymnochthebius<br />
nitidus LeConte Olisthaerus (Staphylinidae) Olisthaerus substriatus<br />
nitidus LeConte Phymatodes (Cerambycidae) Phymatodes<br />
nitidus LeConte Polypleurus (Tenebrionidae) Polopinus<br />
nitidus Linnaeus Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Cotinis<br />
nitidus Martin Hetaerius (Histeridae) Hetaerius exiguus<br />
nitidus Melsheimer Lissomus (Elateridae) Drapetes geminatus<br />
nitidus Melsheimer Phalacrus (Phalacridae) Stilbus<br />
nitidus Motschulsky Edaphus (Staphylinidae) Edaphus<br />
nitidus Say Colymbetes (Dytiscidae) Agabus obtusatus<br />
nitidus Sturm Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Laccornis oblongus<br />
nitidus Swaine Hylastes (Scolytidae) Hylastes gracilis<br />
nitidus Swaine Phloeosinus (Scolytidae) Phloeosinus cupressi<br />
nitidus Swaine Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
nitidus Swaine Trypophloeus (Scolytidae) Trypophloeus striatulus<br />
nitipenne Germain Mezium (Anobiidae) Mezium americanum<br />
nivalis Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus somnulentus<br />
nivalis Horn Anisodactylus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus<br />
nivalis Horn Glyptina (Chrysomelidae) Glyptina<br />
nivalis Horn Platynus (Carabidae) Rhadine<br />
nivalis Paykull Carabus (Carabidae) Nebria<br />
nivalis Sahlberg Feronia (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
niveicanthus Blaisdell Listrus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
niveicollis Linell Tetranodus (Cerambycidae) Tetranodus<br />
niveifascia Schaeffer Hydnocera (Cleridae) Phyllobaenus<br />
niveihamata Frost Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela rufiventris<br />
niveipenne Schaeffer Elaphidion (Cerambycidae) Anelaphus<br />
niveivestitum<br />
niveitectum Schaeffer Romaleum (Cerambycidae) Enaphalodes<br />
niveiventris Horn Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
niveivestitum Schaeffer Elaphidion (Cerambycidae) Anelaphus
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
niveovariegatus Roelofs Araecerus (Anthribidae) Araecerus<br />
fasciculatus<br />
niveus Blaisdell Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
niveus Fauvel Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
nivosa Suffrian Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Gonioctena<br />
nivosus Blatchley Epimechus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus disjunctus<br />
nivosus Casey Otidocephalus (Curculionidae) Myrmex lineatus<br />
nivosus Fall Eupagoderes (Curculionidae) Ophryastes<br />
nivosus LeConte Conotrachelus (Curculionidae) Conotrachelus<br />
nixa Horn Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
nobilis Bernhauer Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Laetulonthus<br />
nobilis Casey Chalcolepidius (Elateridae) Chalcolepidius<br />
nobilis Fall Adelocera (Elateridae) Lacon<br />
nobilis Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
nobilis Harris Clytus (Cerambycidae) Calloides<br />
nobilis LeConte Acalles (Curculionidae) Gerstaeckeria<br />
nobilis LeConte Heterachthes (Cerambycidae) Heterachthes<br />
nobilis Newman Leptura (Cerambycidae) Typocerus velutina<br />
nobilis Swaine Pseudohylesinus (Scolytidae) Pseudohylesinus<br />
nobilis Wollaston Trox (Trogidae) Trox suberosus<br />
nobilis Woodroffe and Coombs Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae)<br />
Cryptophagus<br />
nociva Lea Desiantha (Curculionidae) Listroderes costirostris<br />
noctivaga Barr Rhadine (Carabidae) Rhadine<br />
noctivagus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
nocturnus Eschscholtz Hypolithus (Elateridae) Hypolithus<br />
nocturnus Nomura Saprosites (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius<br />
nodatus LeConte Onthophilus (Histeridae) Onthophilus alternatus<br />
nodesa Grigarick and Schuster Reichenbachia (Staphylinidae)<br />
Reichenbachia<br />
nodiceps LeConte Triorophus (Tenebrionidae) Triorophus<br />
nodiceps Marshall Cryptognatha (Coccinellidae) Cryptognatha<br />
nodicornis Fall Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus duncani<br />
nodifer Casey Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus croceus<br />
nodifer Champion Pandeleteius (Curculionidae) Pandeleteius<br />
nodifer Reitter Scolytus (Scolytidae) Scolytus multistriatus<br />
nodifer Westwood Lathridius (Latridiidae) Aridius<br />
nodifrons Blanchard Aulonothroscus (Throscidae) Aulonothroscus<br />
nodifrons Randall Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius fimetarius<br />
nodipennis Dietz Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
nodirostre Gerastaecker Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
nodosus Fabricius Cerambyx (Cerambycidae) Tylocerina<br />
nodosus Robinson Trox (Trogidae) Trox<br />
nodulangulus Zimmermann Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae)<br />
Cryptophagus<br />
nodulosa Blatchley Chlamys (Chrysomelidae) Exema gibber<br />
nodulosus Solier Zopherus (Zopheridae) Zopherus<br />
nogales Saylor Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga falsus<br />
nogales Werner Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta maculata<br />
nogalesium Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
nogalicus Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
nomadica Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Atheta<br />
nomensis Casey Dinaraea (Staphylinidae) Boreophilia<br />
nomiae Rivnay Rhipiphorus (Rhipiphoridae) Rhipiphorus<br />
nonemarginata Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
nicolana<br />
nonfriedi Reitter Potosia (Scarabaeidae) Potosia affinis<br />
nonnitens LeConte Evarthrus (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus<br />
nordenskioeldi Faust Lepyrus (Curculionidae) Lepyrus<br />
nordenskioeldi Mäklin Boreaphilus (Staphylinidae) Holoboreaphilus<br />
norithe Barr Arianops (Staphylinidae) Arianops<br />
normalis Casey Amischa (Staphylinidae) Amischa<br />
normalis LeConte Palaminus (Staphylinidae) Palaminus<br />
normalis Schuster Crioceris (Chrysomelidae) Crioceris asparagi<br />
normalis Werner Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
normannus Benick Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon littorale<br />
normata Say Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis binotata<br />
normatus LeConte Philhydrus (Hydrophilidae) Enochrus<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
695<br />
norstelcha Grigarick and Schuster Euplecturga (Staphylinidae)<br />
Euplecturga<br />
nortoni Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
norvegicum Munster Arpedium (Staphylinidae) Eucnecosum tenuis<br />
norvegicum Munster Coryphium (Staphylinidae) Coryphium<br />
hyperboreum<br />
norvegicus Munster Dyschirius (Carabidae) Dyschirius melancholicus<br />
nosodermoides Horn Endophloeus (Colydiidae) Denophloeus<br />
notabile Buchanan Apion (Brentidae) Apion contusum<br />
notabilis Campbell Lordithon (Staphylinidae) Lordithon<br />
notabilis Fall Eustilbus (Phalacridae) Stilbus<br />
notabilis Knull Gymnospyra (Cerambycidae) Hesperanoplium<br />
notabilis LeConte Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
notangulus Casey Scopaeus (Staphylinidae) Scopaeus<br />
notans Randall Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Myzia pullata<br />
notapeltatus Van Tassell Berosus (Hydrophilidae) Berosus<br />
notata Blanchard Pelidnota (Scarabaeidae) Pelidnota punctatus<br />
notata Fabricius Galleruca (Chrysomelidae) Ophraella<br />
notata Laporte and Gory Apatura (Buprestidae) Oxypteris<br />
notata Mäklin Bolitochara (Staphylinidae) Bolitochara<br />
notata Olivier Hispa (Chrysomelidae) Odontota<br />
notativentris Schaeffer Lema (Chrysomelidae) Lema<br />
notatula Casey Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis quadrioculatus<br />
notatulus Casey Mycetophagus (Mycetophagidae) Mycetophagus<br />
tenuifasciatus<br />
notatulus Fall Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
notatum LeConte Coryphium (Staphylinidae) Ephelinus<br />
notatum Olivier Callidium (Cerambycidae) Stenosphenus<br />
notatum Say Anobium (Anobiidae) Hadrobregmus<br />
notatus Bowditch Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
notatus Drury Cerambyx (Cerambycidae) Monochamus<br />
notatus Eggers Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xyleborus ferrugineus<br />
notatus Fabricius Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
notatus Fabricius Dytiscus (Dytiscidae) Rhantus frontalis<br />
notatus Haldeman Badister (Carabidae) Badister<br />
notatus LeConte Xylophilus (Aderidae) Pseudariotus<br />
notatus Mannerheim Telephorus (Cantharidae) Cultellunguis<br />
peregrinus<br />
nothoides LeConte Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
notialis Cartwright Pleurophorus (Scarabaeidae) Pleurophorus<br />
notialus Herman Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
notmani Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion rusticum<br />
notmani Moore and Legner Atheta (Staphylinidae) Atheta<br />
notmani Schaeffer Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Plateumaris<br />
notmani Schaeffer Phytodecta (Chrysomelidae) Gonioctena<br />
notmani Scheerpeltz Scopaeus (Staphylinidae) Scopaeus pallida<br />
notolomus Anderson Cleonidius (Curculionidae) Cleonidius<br />
notoxoides Fabricius Necydalis (Oedemeridae) Oxycopis<br />
notula Erichson Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara<br />
notulata Fabricius Galleruca (Chrysomelidae) Ophraella<br />
notulata Mulsant Harmonia (Coccinellidae) Neoharmonia venusta<br />
notum Say Opatrum (Tenebrionidae) Opatrinus minimus<br />
nova Fenyes Atheta (Staphylinidae) Microdota impressicollis<br />
nova Smith Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga forsteri<br />
nova-boracensis Smith Ithycerus (Ithyceridae) Ithycerus<br />
noveboracensis<br />
novaculosus Barr Trechus (Carabidae) Trechus<br />
novaeboracensis Fitch Buprestis (Buprestidae) Chalcophora<br />
virginiensis<br />
novaeterrae Brown Phratora (Chrysomelidae) Phratora purpurea<br />
novagregaria Moore and Legner Atheta (Staphylinidae) Atheta<br />
novamexicae Hatch Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus guttulus<br />
novascotiae Chapin Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis troglodytes<br />
novascotiae Vaurie Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela repanda<br />
novaterrae Leng Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela longilabris<br />
noveboracensis Forster Curculio (Ithyceridae) Ithycerus<br />
noveboracensis Forster Silpha (Silphidae) Oiceoptoma
696<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
noveboracensis Gmelin Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Chrysomela<br />
lineatopunctata<br />
noveboracensis Hatch Melandrya (Melandryidae) Melandrya<br />
novella Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
novella Casey Chitalia (Staphylinidae) Aleodorus partita<br />
novella Casey Dimetrota (Staphylinidae) Dimetrota<br />
novellum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion convexulum<br />
novellum Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
novellum Fall Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
novellus Blackman Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
novellus Blatchley Hyperodes (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
novellus Blatchley Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus macer<br />
novellus Casey Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus amethystinus<br />
novellus Crotch Luperaltica (Chrysomelidae) Luperaltica nigripalpis<br />
novellus Stehr Bradytus (Carabidae) Amara<br />
novellus Zimmermann Epierus (Histeridae) Epierus<br />
novemmaculata Mannerheim Cassida (Chrysomelidae) Jonthonota<br />
nigripes<br />
novemnota Ray Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordella<br />
novemnotata Herbst Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Coccinella<br />
novemstriatum Schaeffer Metachroma (Chrysomelidae) Metachroma<br />
longulum<br />
novemstriatus LeConte Notiophilus (Carabidae) Notiophilus<br />
novica French Desiantha (Curculionidae) Listroderes costirostris<br />
novicia Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
novitius Bonvouloir Dromaeolus (Eucnemidae) Fornax badius<br />
novoboracensis Dalla Torre and Voss Ithycerus (Ithyceridae) Ithycerus<br />
noveboracensis<br />
novoverrucula Boddy Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
novus Fall Goes (Cerambycidae) Goes<br />
novus Straneo Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
noxius Hyslop Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera pruininus<br />
noxius Mulsant and Rey Dermestes (Dermestidae) Dermestes ater<br />
nubecula Casey Centrinus (Curculionidae) Centrinaspis<br />
nubecula Casey Moneilema (Cerambycidae) Moneilema annulata<br />
nubeculina Casey Cyclocephala (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala hirta<br />
nubeculinus Casey Dorytomus (Curculionidae) Dorytomus hirtus<br />
nubeculosa Burmeister Cyclocephala (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala<br />
lunulata<br />
nubes Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus loewii<br />
nubicollis Casey Stenocellus (Carabidae) Bradycellus nubifer<br />
nubiculosum Chaudoir Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
nubifer Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
nubifer Casey Tachys (Carabidae) Paratachys proximus<br />
nubifer Casey Tanarthrus (Anthicidae) Tanarthrus salicola<br />
nubifer Casey Tragidion (Cerambycidae) Tragidion coquus<br />
nubifer LeConte Bradycellus (Carabidae) Bradycellus<br />
nubifer LeConte Phyllotrox (Curculionidae) Phyllotrox<br />
nubifer LeConte Toxotus (Cerambycidae) Stenocorus<br />
nubifer LeConte Xylophilus (Aderidae) Zonantes<br />
nubifer Martin Telegeusis (Telegeusidae) Telegeusis<br />
nubifera Fall Stenelmis (Elmidae) Ordobrevia<br />
nubiferum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion incrematum<br />
nubigens Motschulsky Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Mimosestes<br />
nubigenus Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
nubila Bonvouloir Tharops (Eucnemidae) Isorhipis<br />
nubila Fall Catorama (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
nubila Gerstaecker Trigonodera (Rhipiphoridae) Trigonodera<br />
nubila LeConte Anaspis (Scraptiidae) Pentaria trifasciatus<br />
nubila LeConte Epuraea (Nitidulidae) Epuraea avara<br />
nubila LeConte Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
nubila Van Dyke Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla<br />
nubilans Casey Helesius (Coccinellidae) Helesius<br />
nubilata Casey Cleis (Coccinellidae) Mulsantina picta<br />
nubilatus Casey Copturodes (Curculionidae) Cylindrocopturus<br />
longulus<br />
nubilatus Casey Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspidius<br />
nubilatus Casey La<strong>pp</strong>us (Anthicidae) Ischyropalpus nitidulus<br />
nubilatus Casey Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
nubilipenne Stephens Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon atricapillus<br />
nubilipennis LeConte Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera umbripennis<br />
nubilis Linsley Crossidius (Cerambycidae) Crossidius hirtipes<br />
nubillus Gorham Cis (Ciidae) Cis creberrimus<br />
nubiloides Fall Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus rutilus<br />
nubilosus Boheman Pandeleteius (Curculionidae) Polydacrys<br />
depressifrons<br />
nubilus Blackman Ceratolepis (Scolytidae) Cnemonyx ficus<br />
nubilus Bowditch Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
nubilus Dalla Torre Cis (Ciidae) Cis creberrimus<br />
nubilus Dietz Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx defricans<br />
nubilus Fabricius Curculio (Curculionidae) Liophloeus tessulatus<br />
nubilus Gyllenhal Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
melanocephalus<br />
nubilus Klug Clerus (Cleridae) Thanasimus undatulus<br />
nubilus LeConte Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
nubilus LeConte Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera californicus<br />
nubilus LeConte Criocephalus (Cerambycidae) Arhopalus rusticus<br />
nubilus LeConte Hister (Histeridae) Atholus<br />
nubilus LeConte Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hygrotus<br />
nubilus LeConte Pogonocherus (Cerambycidae) Oplosia<br />
nubilus Linsley Neoclytus (Cerambycidae) Neoclytus<br />
nubilus Say Dermestes (Dermestidae) Dermestes<br />
nubipennis Casey Atomaria (Cryptophagidae) Anchicera<br />
nubipennis Casey Dermestes (Dermestidae) Dermestes nubilus<br />
nubipennis Casey Nudobius (Staphylinidae) Nudobius cephalus<br />
nubipennis Casey Sciocharis (Staphylinidae) Thinocharis<br />
nuchalis LeConte Acalles (Curculionidae) Pseudoacalles<br />
nuchicornis Linnaeus Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Onthophagus<br />
nuciferus Schedl Poecilips (Scolytidae) Coccotrypes advena<br />
nucleatus Casey Lasconotus (Colydiidae) Lasconotus<br />
nucleatus Casey Usechus (Zopheridae) Usechus<br />
nuclere Grigarick and Schuster Oropodes (Staphylinidae) Oropodes<br />
nucleus Fall Xylophilus (Aderidae) Axylophilus<br />
nuda Lesage Ophraella (Chrysomelidae) Ophraella<br />
nuda Provancher Zilora (Melandryidae) Zilora<br />
nudipenne Lindroth Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
nudipennis Reitter Cantharis (Cantharidae) Cantharis livida<br />
nudosa Barr Arianops (Staphylinidae) Arianops<br />
nudus Martin Hetaerius (Histeridae) Hetaerius<br />
nudus Sharp Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
nudus Smetana Stictolinus (Staphylinidae) Stictolinus<br />
nudus Swaine Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus consimilis<br />
nuevoleonis Chemsak and Linsley Poliaenus (Cerambycidae) Poliaenus<br />
nugalis Fall Athous (Elateridae) Athous nigropilis<br />
nugator Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Microdota<br />
nugator Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara musculis<br />
nugator Casey Scaphiomicrus (Staphylinidae) Scaphisoma<br />
nugator Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
nugator Casey Somatium (Staphylinidae) Holobus<br />
nugax Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus desertus<br />
nugax Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
nugax Kuschel Pityomacer (Nemonychidae) Pityomacer<br />
numenius Chittenden Curculio (Curculionidae) Curculio iowensis<br />
numulus Dietz Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
nunenmacheri Blackwelder Ababactus (Staphylinidae) Ochthephilum<br />
nunenmacheri Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
nunenmacheri Blaisdell Eschatoporis (Tenebrionidae) Eschatoporis<br />
nunenmacheri Blaisdell Schizillus (Tenebrionidae) Schizillus<br />
nunenmacheri Blaisdell Trichochroides (Melyridae) Listropsis<br />
nunenmacheri Cartwright Ataenius (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius<br />
nunenmacheri Casey Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
nunenmacheri Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
nunenmacheri Gordon Selvadius (Coccinellidae) Selvadius<br />
nunenmacheri Hatch Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus vespilloides<br />
nunenmacheri Horn Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
nunenmacheri Liljeblad Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
nunenmacheri Marshall Tanaops (Melyridae) Tanaops<br />
nunenmacheri Schaeffer Hydnocera (Cleridae) Phyllobaenus fuchsi<br />
nunenmacheri Van Dyke Ludius (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
nunenmacheri Van Dyke Xylotrechus (Cerambycidae) Xylotrechus<br />
nunenmacheri Wagner Apion (Brentidae) Apion proclive<br />
nunenmacheri Weise Charistena (Chrysomelidae) Anisostena<br />
nunenmacheri Wellman Lytta (Meloidae) Lytta moerens<br />
nunenmacheri Wolcott Helodes (Scirtidae) Elodes<br />
nuntahalae Barr Arianops (Staphylinidae) Arianops<br />
nupera Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
nupera Casey Diplochila (Carabidae) Diplocheila<br />
nupera Horn Amara (Carabidae) Amara<br />
nuperoides Fall Notoxus (Anthicidae) Notoxus apicalis<br />
nuperum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion bifossulatus<br />
nuperus Casey Melanastus (Tenebrionidae) Melanastus<br />
nuperus Horn Notoxus (Anthicidae) Notoxus<br />
nupta Casey Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis aurulenta<br />
nupta Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara sinuosa<br />
nupta Casey Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis dissoluta<br />
nupta LeConte Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes hispilabris<br />
nuptalis Casey Dimetrota (Staphylinidae) Dimetrota<br />
nutalli Kirby Clerus (Cleridae) Trichodes<br />
nutans Say Feronia (Carabidae) Agonum<br />
nuthalli Spinola Trichodes (Cleridae) Trichodes nuttalli<br />
nutricia Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
nuttalli Kirby Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis<br />
nuttalli Say Trichodes (Cleridae) Trichodes apivorus<br />
nuttallii Say Lytta (Meloidae) Lytta<br />
nuttingi Chandler Caccoplectus (Staphylinidae) Caccoplectus<br />
nuttingi Gordon Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
nyentia Dow Trogosita (Trogossitidae) Temnocheila aerea<br />
nympha Casey Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus nanus<br />
nympha Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
nympha Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela limbata<br />
nympha Casey Trimytis (Tenebrionidae) Trimytis pruinosa<br />
nymphaeae Linnaeus Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Galerucella<br />
nyssae Hopkins Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xyleborus ferrugineus<br />
o<br />
oahuensis Schedl Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus areccae<br />
oaklandiae Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
franciscana<br />
oasis Kavanaugh Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria zioni<br />
oaxacensis Zimmerman Laccophilus (Dytiscidae) Laccophilus<br />
mexicanus<br />
obalskii Portevin Silpha (Silphidae) Thanatophilus coloradensis<br />
obconicus Haldeman Anchomenus (Carabidae) Atranus pubescens<br />
obcordatus Kirby Bolitophagus (Zopheridae) Phellopsis<br />
obductus Fall Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
obductus LeConte Saprinus (Histeridae) Euspilotus insertus<br />
obelus Wood Scolytus (Scolytidae) Scolytus<br />
obenbergeri Knull Melanophila (Buprestidae) Melanophila<br />
obendorfferi Schwarz Elathous (Elateridae) Elathous bicolor<br />
oberleitneri Gistel Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela scutelaris<br />
oberthueri Hayward Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
obesa Burmeister Cyclocephala (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala<br />
obesa Casey Cotalpa (Scarabaeidae) Cotalpa lanigerus<br />
obesa Casey Glyptasida (Tenebrionidae) Glyptasida turgescens<br />
obesa Casey Molamba (Corylophidae) Molamba<br />
obesa Casey Moneilema (Cerambycidae) Moneilema armatum<br />
obesa Chevrolat Lytta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
obesa Kerremans Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera mixta<br />
obesa LeConte Coelocnemis (Tenebrionidae) Coelocnemis magna<br />
obesa LeConte Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis<br />
obesa LeConte Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga crassissima<br />
obesa Say Feronia (Carabidae) Amara<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
697<br />
obesa Sharp Heterelmis (Elmidae) Heterelmis<br />
obesella Casey Sibariops (Curculionidae) Sibariops<br />
obesula Blake Monoxia (Chrysomelidae) Monoxia<br />
obesula Casey Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena<br />
obesula Casey Ochrosidia (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala longula<br />
obesula Casey Scaphisoma (Staphylinidae) Scaphisoma impunctatum<br />
obesula Casey Strigoderma (Scarabaeidae) Strigoderma arbicola<br />
obesula LeConte Chaetocnema (Chrysomelidae) Chaetocnema<br />
obesulum Casey Cryptorhopalum (Dermestidae) Cryptorhopalum<br />
obesulus Blaisdell Notoxus (Anthicidae) Notoxus cavicornis<br />
obesulus Blatchley Nanodactylus (Brentidae) Nanophyes<br />
obesulus Casey Calathus (Carabidae) Calathus opaculus<br />
obesulus Casey Crosimus (Cryptophagidae) Henotiderus<br />
obesulus Casey Epierus (Histeridae) Pseudepierus gentilis<br />
obesulus Casey Epitragodes (Tenebrionidae) Epitragodes<br />
obesulus Casey Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus<br />
obesulus Casey Trichius (Scarabaeidae) Trichiotinus rufobrunneus<br />
obesulus Fall Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
obesulus Hustache Conotrachelus (Curculionidae) Conotrachelus<br />
obesulus LeConte Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus fuscipalpis<br />
obesulus LeConte Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
obesulus LeConte Tachys (Carabidae) Elaphropus<br />
obesulus Sharp Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Sennius<br />
obesum Smith Apion (Brentidae) Apion robustum<br />
obesum White Stegobium (Anobiidae) Stegobium paniceus<br />
obesus Bates Acupalpus (Carabidae) Stenolophus conjunctus<br />
obesus Burmeister Cyclocephala (Scarabaeidae) Aphonus castaneus<br />
obesus Casey Amblyderus (Anthicidae) Amblyderus<br />
obesus Casey Gyascutus (Buprestidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>omelas<br />
obesus Casey Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus pilosa<br />
obesus Casey Monochamus (Cerambycidae) Monochamus titillator<br />
obesus Casey Oberonus (Dryopidae) Pelonomus obscurus<br />
obesus Casey Pasimachus (Carabidae) Pasimachus californicus<br />
obesus Casey Pinophilus (Staphylinidae) Pinophilus latipes<br />
obesus Casey Plegaderus (Histeridae) Plegaderus molestus<br />
obesus Dietz Desmoris (Curculionidae) Smicronyx sparsus<br />
obesus Doyen Batuliodes (Tenebrionidae) Batuliodes<br />
obesus Doyen Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
obesus Fall Conotrachelus (Curculionidae) Conotrachelus obesulus<br />
obesus Hopkins Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus javanus<br />
obesus Kiesenwetter Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
obesus LeConte Dyschirius (Carabidae) Dyschirius<br />
obesus LeConte Eurymetopon (Tenebrionidae) Melanastus<br />
obesus LeConte Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Oreodytes<br />
obesus LeConte Odontaeus (Geotrupidae) Bolboceras<br />
obesus LeConte Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xyleborus<br />
obesus Mannerheim Hylurgus (Scolytidae) Dendroctonus rufipennis<br />
obesus Mellie Cis (Ciidae) Ceracis curtum<br />
obesus Say Elater (Elateridae) Oxygonus<br />
obesus Say Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus sayi<br />
obesus Sharp Bidessus (Dytiscidae) Bidessus<br />
obesus Swaine Pseudohylesinus (Scolytidae) Pseudohylesinus tsugae<br />
obfuscatus Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
obfuscipennis Chemsak and Linsley Crossidius (Cerambycidae)<br />
Crossidius coralinus<br />
obispinus Casey Blechrus (Carabidae) Microlestes nigrinus<br />
obispoensis Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta setosus<br />
oblata Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris interstitialis<br />
oblata Casey Gnypeta (Staphylinidae) Gnypeta<br />
oblatum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion recticolle<br />
oblectans Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion incrematum<br />
obligata Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara quenseli<br />
obliqua Barr Arianops (Staphylinidae) Arianops<br />
obliqua Burmeister Cotinis (Scarabaeidae) Cotinis mutabilis<br />
obliqua Casey Amara (Carabidae) Amara scitula<br />
obliqua Casey Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis langi<br />
obliqua Casey Cymindis (Carabidae) Cymindis cribricollis<br />
obliqua Casey Galerita (Carabidae) Galerita bicolor
698<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
obliqua Casey Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia<br />
quinquesignata<br />
obliqua Casey Meronera (Staphylinidae) Meronera<br />
obliqua Casey Myrmedonia (Staphylinidae) Zyras<br />
obliqua Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
obliqua Casey Triplax (Erotylidae) Triplax thoracica<br />
obliqua LeConte Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordella<br />
obliqua LeConte Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria<br />
obliqua Randall Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Calvia<br />
quatuordecimguttata<br />
obliqua Say Eucnemis (Eucnemidae) Isorhipis ruficornis<br />
obliqua Say Saperda (Cerambycidae) Saperda<br />
obliquata Casey Strigota (Staphylinidae) Strigota<br />
obliquata Dejean Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela tranquebarica<br />
obliquata Fabricius Helops (Tetratomidae) Penthe<br />
obliquata Horn Gracilia (Cerambycidae) Gracilia minuta<br />
obliquata LeConte Prasocuris (Chrysomelidae) Hydrothassa<br />
obliquata Putzeys Ardistomis (Carabidae) Ardistomis<br />
obliquatulus Melsheimer Cryptohypnus (Elateridae) Paradonus<br />
obliquecaudatum Schedl Pterocyclon (Scolytidae) Monarthrum<br />
scutellaris<br />
obliquedens Fall Rhybaxis (Staphylinidae) Rhybaxis<br />
obliquefascia Schaeffer Pyrota (Meloidae) Pyrota<br />
obliquefasciata Schaeffer Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera<br />
obliquefasciatus Boheman Cryptorhynchus (Curculionidae) Eubulus<br />
bisignatus<br />
obliquefasciatus Chevrolat Cactophagus (Curculionidae) Metamasius<br />
spinolae<br />
obliquelunulatus Motschulsky Peryphus (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
scopulinus<br />
obliquicornis LeConte Prionus (Cerambycidae) Prionus pocularis<br />
obliqulus Casey Agonoderus (Carabidae) Stenolophus comma<br />
obliquulum LeConte Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
obliquulus LeConte Teretrius (Histeridae) Teretrius<br />
obliquum LeConte Cryptobium (Staphylinidae) Homaeotarsus<br />
obliquus Baly Typophorus (Chrysomelidae) Typophorus nigritus<br />
obliquus Casey Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus nanus<br />
obliquus Casey Cremastocheilus (Scarabaeidae) Cremastocheilus<br />
armatus<br />
obliquus Casey Phymatodes (Cerambycidae) Phymatodes decussatum<br />
obliquus Casey Tachys (Carabidae) Paratachys oblitus<br />
obliquus Casey Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
obliquus Fall Nemadus (Leptodiridae) Nemadus<br />
obliquus Hatch Epuraea (Nitidulidae) Epuraea<br />
obliquus Hopkins Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
interstitialis<br />
obliquus Horn Canthon (Scarabaeidae) Canthon<br />
obliquus Horn Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
obliquus Klug Listroderes (Curculionidae) Listroderes costirostris<br />
obliquus Knull Elytroleptus (Cerambycidae) Elytroleptus<br />
immaculipennis<br />
obliquus LeConte Abraeus (Histeridae) Acritus exiguus<br />
obliquus LeConte Aedilis (Cerambycidae) Neacanthocinus<br />
obliquus LeConte Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus arcuata<br />
obliquus LeConte Bagous (Curculionidae) Bagous<br />
obliquus LeConte Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
obliquus LeConte Colastus (Nitidulidae) Colopterus truncata<br />
obliquus LeConte Cychrus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus<br />
obliquus LeConte Listronotus (Curculionidae) Listronotus sordidus<br />
obliquus LeConte Micropeplus (Staphylinidae) Micropeplus sculptus<br />
obliquus LeConte Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Ambrosiodmus<br />
obliquus LeConte Polycaon (Bostrichidae) Melalgus plicatus<br />
obliquus Rey Attagenus (Dermestidae) Attagenus megatoma<br />
obliquus Say Cryptorhynchus (Curculionidae) Cryptorhynchus<br />
obliquus Say Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus affinis<br />
obliquus Say Hister (Histeridae) Atholus bimaculatus<br />
obliquus Say Omalisus (Lycidae) Eros humeralis<br />
oblita Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis ovalis<br />
oblita Casey Ochrosidia (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala lunulata<br />
oblita Casey Onychobaris (Curculionidae) Onychobaris<br />
oblita Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
oblita Casey Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla hammondi<br />
oblita LeConte Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta puncticollis<br />
obliterata Casey Chalcophora (Buprestidae) Chalcophora virginiensis<br />
obliterata Champion Asida (Tenebrionidae) Megasida<br />
obliterata Haldeman Stenura (Cerambycidae) Leptura<br />
obliterata LeConte Chalcophora (Buprestidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>omelas<br />
obliterata LeConte Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Altica<br />
obliterata LeConte Pseudopsis (Staphylinidae) Pseudopsis<br />
obliterata Linnaeus Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Aphidecta<br />
obliterata Pic Crioceris (Chrysomelidae) Crioceris asparagi<br />
obliteratum Horn Omophron (Carabidae) Omophron<br />
obliteratum LeConte Scaphidium (Staphylinidae) Scaphidium<br />
quadriguttatum<br />
obliteratus Hatch Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus nectris<br />
obliteratus Horn Zabrotes (Chrysomelidae) Zabrotes<br />
obliteratus LeConte Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
obliteratus LeConte Paederus (Staphylinidae) Paederus<br />
obliteratus LeConte Xylotrechus (Cerambycidae) Xylotrechus<br />
obliteratus Mannerheim Elaphrus (Carabidae) Elaphrus la<strong>pp</strong>onicus<br />
obliteratus White Tricorynus (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
oblitum LeConte Elaphidion (Cerambycidae) Anelaphus parallelum<br />
oblitum Smith Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
oblitus Aube Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
oblitus Bonvouloir Microrhagus (Eucnemidae) Microrhagus<br />
imperfectus<br />
oblitus Candeze Ischiodontus (Elateridae) Dipropus simplex<br />
oblitus Casey Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus<br />
oblitus Casey Limnobaris (Curculionidae) Anacentrinus<br />
oblitus Casey Tachys (Carabidae) Paratachys<br />
oblitus Fall Stilicus (Staphylinidae) Rugilus<br />
oblitus LeConte Catops (Leptodiridae) Dissochaetus<br />
oblitus LeConte Ebaeus (Melyridae) Hypebaeus apicalis<br />
oblitus LeConte Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus fraternus<br />
oblitus LeConte Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
coesifrons<br />
oblitus Newman Eros (Lycidae) Platycis sculptilis<br />
oblitus Sharp Helophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus linearis<br />
oblitus Sharp Ilybius (Dytiscidae) Ilybius<br />
oblivia Horn Anomala (Scarabaeidae) Anomala<br />
obliviosa Casey Anocomis (Cerambycidae) Semanotus ligneum<br />
obliviosa Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela latesignata<br />
obliviosum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion iridescens<br />
oblivius Fall Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
oblonga Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes cordata<br />
oblonga Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
oblonga Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes tibialis<br />
oblonga Casey Amphicyrta (Byrrhidae) Amphicyrta chrysomelina<br />
oblonga Casey Batyle (Cerambycidae) Batyle ignicolle<br />
oblonga Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis<br />
oblonga Casey Diplochila (Carabidae) Diplocheila major<br />
oblonga Casey Pectusa (Staphylinidae) Apheloglossa<br />
oblonga Casey Pelidnota (Scarabaeidae) Pelidnota punctatus<br />
oblonga Chittenden Phyllotreta (Chrysomelidae) Phyllotreta<br />
oblonga Horn Anatrichus (Carabidae) Anatrichis<br />
oblonga Horn Zascelis (Curculionidae) Zascelis<br />
oblonga LeConte Altica (Chrysomelidae) Systena marginalis<br />
oblonga Parsons Lobiopa (Nitidulidae) Lobiopa<br />
oblongata Tower Leptinotarsa (Chrysomelidae) Leptinotarsa<br />
decemlineata<br />
oblongicollis Melsheimer Athous (Elateridae) Athous brightwelli<br />
oblongicollis Melsheimer Dolopius (Elateridae) Agriotes<br />
oblongiformis Casey Amara (Carabidae) Amara confusa<br />
oblongipennis Casey Anchomenus (Carabidae) Platynus decentis<br />
oblongipennis Casey Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius erythropus
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
oblongiuscula Motschulsky Platysma (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
adstrictus<br />
oblongoguttatus Motschulsky Prosternon (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
oblongonotata Say Feronia (Carabidae) Pterostichus adstrictus<br />
oblongopunctata Chevrolat Agra (Carabidae) Agra<br />
oblongula Casey Amara (Carabidae) Amara coelebs<br />
oblongula Casey Atomaria (Cryptophagidae) Anchicera<br />
oblongula Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris interstitialis<br />
oblongula Casey Isomira (Tenebrionidae) Isomira<br />
oblongula Casey Ochrosidia (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala longula<br />
oblongula Casey Trogoderma (Dermestidae) Trogoderma sternale<br />
oblonguloides Lindroth Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
oblongulum Motschulsky Platydema (Tenebrionidae) Platydema<br />
subcostata<br />
oblongulus Casey Edrotes (Tenebrionidae) Edrotes rotunda<br />
oblongulus Casey Eusattus (Tenebrionidae) Eusattus dubius<br />
oblongulus Casey Hylocrinus (Tenebrionidae) Hylocrinus<br />
oblongulus Fall Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
oblongulus Mannerheim Calyptomerus (Clambidae) Calyptomerus<br />
oblongulus Mannerheim Trechus (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
oblongum Blatchley Ennearthron (Ciidae) Ceracis thoracicornis<br />
oblongum Fall Cryptorama (Anobiidae) Cryptorama<br />
oblongus Aube Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus longiusculus<br />
oblongus Buchanan Mesagroicus (Curculionidae) Mesagroicus<br />
oblongus Casey Epierus (Histeridae) Epierus<br />
oblongus Casey Eudasytes (Melyridae) Eudasytes<br />
oblongus Casey Euschides (Tenebrionidae) Stenomorpha<br />
oblongus Casey Gaurotes (Cerambycidae) Brachysomida bivittata<br />
oblongus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus fuscipalpis<br />
oblongus Casey Hyperaspidius (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspidius<br />
oblongus Casey Pasimachus (Carabidae) Pasimachus sublaevis<br />
oblongus Casey Prionus (Cerambycidae) Prionus laticollis<br />
oblongus Casey Symbiotes (Endomychidae) Symbiotes duryi<br />
oblongus Casey Triplectrus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus rusticus<br />
oblongus Chapuis Platypus (Platypodidae) Platypus parallelus<br />
oblongus Charpentier Lucanus (Lucanidae) Dorcus parallelus<br />
oblongus Fabricius Carabus (Carabidae) Paranchus albipes<br />
oblongus Fisher Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
oblongus Geoffroy Dermestes (Bostrichidae) Lyctus linearis<br />
oblongus Guerin-Meneville Elodes (Scirtidae) Cyphon ruficollis<br />
oblongus Horn Ataenius (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius sculptor<br />
oblongus LeConte Cryptorhynchus (Curculionidae) Cophes<br />
oblongus LeConte Helophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus<br />
oblongus LeConte Pedilophorus (Byrrhidae) Morychus<br />
oblongus Linnaeus Curculio (Curculionidae) Phyllobius<br />
oblongus Motschulsky Ilyobius (Dytiscidae) Agabus regularis<br />
oblongus Motschulsky Metonius (Buprestidae) Pachyschelus laevigatus<br />
oblongus Olivier Ips (Bostrichidae) Lyctus linearis<br />
oblongus Pic Limnichoderus (Limnichidae) Eulimnichus ater<br />
oblongus Say Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius badipes<br />
oblongus Sharp Hydrocanthus (Noteridae) Hydrocanthus<br />
oblongus Solier Dermestes (Dermestidae) Dermestes peruvianus<br />
oblongus Stephens Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Laccornis<br />
obnixus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
obolina LeConte Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Altica<br />
obolinus LeConte Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
obovata LeConte Stenomorpha (Tenebrionidae) Stenomorpha<br />
obrieni Chandler Cylindrarctus (Staphylinidae) Cylindrarctus<br />
obrieni Kissinger Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
obrieni Lawrence Ceracis (Ciidae) Ceracis<br />
obrienorum Johnson Acanthoscelides (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
obrienorum Knull Nannularia (Buprestidae) Nanularia<br />
obscoena Wollaston Acrotrichis (Ptiliidae) Acrotrichis sericans<br />
obscura Blatchley Leptusa (Staphylinidae) Leptusa<br />
obscura Casey Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis striata<br />
obscura Casey Caenoscelis (Cryptophagidae) Caenoscelis<br />
obscura Casey Gyronycha (Staphylinidae) Gyronycha valens<br />
obscura Casey Philophuga (Carabidae) Calleida viridis<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
699<br />
obscura Casey Pinacodera (Carabidae) Cymindis<br />
obscura Casey Thinusa (Staphylinidae) Thinusa maritimus<br />
obscura Fabricius Buprestis (Buprestidae) Dicerca<br />
obscura Fabricius Nitidula (Nitidulidae) Nitidula rufipes<br />
obscura Gravenhorst Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Cordalia<br />
obscura Horn Synchita (Colydiidae) Microsicus<br />
obscura Horn Trogosita (Trogossitidae) Tenebroides laticollis<br />
obscura LeConte Asclera (Oedemeridae) Eumecomera<br />
obscura LeConte Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris femorata<br />
obscura LeConte Coelogaster (Curculionidae) Perigaster<br />
obscura LeConte Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
obscura Liljeblad Diclidia (Scraptiidae) Diclidia<br />
obscura Linnaeus Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Bromius<br />
obscura Malkin Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis borealis<br />
obscura Motschulsky Languria (Languriidae) Acropteroxys gracilis<br />
obscura Parry Dibolia (Chrysomelidae) Dibolia<br />
obscura Say Blaps (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
obscura Say Cistela (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
obscura Say Feronia (Carabidae) Pterostichus sayanus<br />
obscura Stephan Rustleria (Colydiidae) Rustleria<br />
obscura Swaine and Ho<strong>pp</strong>ing Anoplodera (Cerambycidae) Ortholeptura<br />
obscura Tower Leptinotarsa (Chrysomelidae) Leptinotarsa<br />
decemlineata<br />
obscura Valentine Steniridia (Carabidae) Scaphinotus lodingi<br />
obscurata Casey Myllaena (Staphylinidae) Myllaena insipiens<br />
obscurata Fitch Buprestis (Buprestidae) Chalcophora virginiensis<br />
obscuratus Blatchley Melanotus (Elateridae) Melanotus<br />
obscuratus Chaudoir Anchomenus (Carabidae) Agonum extensicollis<br />
obscuratus Fall Notiophilus (Carabidae) Notiophilus sierranus<br />
obscuratus Gehin Carabus (Carabidae) Carabus maender<br />
obscuratus Mannerheim Cymatoperus (Dytiscidae) Colymbetes<br />
dahuricus<br />
obscurefasciatus Dietz Mecopeltus (Curculionidae) Rhinoncus<br />
obscurella Casey Osmidus (Cerambycidae) Osmidus guttatus<br />
obscurella Illiger Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Phyllotreta cruciferae<br />
obscurella LeConte Photinus (Lampyridae) Photinus<br />
obscurellus Casey Copturodes (Curculionidae) Cylindrocopturus<br />
longulus<br />
obscurellus Casey Leiopus (Cerambycidae) Sternidius fascicularis<br />
obscurellus Dietz Macrops (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
obscurellus Klausnitzer Cyphon (Scirtidae) Cyphon<br />
obscurellus LeConte Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus<br />
obscurellus LeConte Dasytes (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
obscurellus LeConte Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Liodessus affinis<br />
obscurellus LeConte Scydmaenus (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
obscurellus Motschulsky Peryphus (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
obscureplagiatus Fall Coelambus (Dytiscidae) Hygrotus<br />
obscurevittatus Fall Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
obscurevittatus Fender Ellychnia (Lampyridae) Ellychnia<br />
obscuriceps Schedl Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus eruditus<br />
obscuricornis Bonvouloir Tharops (Eucnemidae) Rhagomicrus<br />
obscuricornis Notman Metaxya (Staphylinidae) Philhygra<br />
obscuridorsis Roubal Galerucella (Chrysomelidae) Pyrrhalta luteola<br />
obscurilineatus Vogt Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
obscurior Kirby Elaphrus (Carabidae) Elaphrus la<strong>pp</strong>onicus<br />
obscurior Pic Belotus (Cantharidae) Belotus abdominalis<br />
obscuripenne Blaisdell Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
obscuripennis Chittenden Sphenophorus (Curculionidae)<br />
Sphenophorus compressirostris<br />
obscuripennis Dejean Harpalus (Carabidae) Amphasia interstitialis<br />
obscuripennis LeConte Pterotus (Lampyridae) Pterotus<br />
obscuromaculatus Motschulsky Notaphus (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
obscurum Casey Bactridium (Monotomidae) Bactridium<br />
obscurum Casey Lobometopon (Tenebrionidae) Lobometopon<br />
obscurum Fabricius Tenebrio (Tenebrionidae) Tenebrio<br />
obscurum LeConte Callidium (Cerambycidae) Phymatodes lecontei<br />
obscurum LeConte Sacium (Corylophidae) Sacium<br />
obscurum MacSwain Gnathium (Meloidae) Gnathium
700<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
obscurum Matthews Ptilium (Ptiliidae) Ptiliolum<br />
obscurus Anderson Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
obscurus Casey Coelus (Tenebrionidae) Coelus ciliatus<br />
obscurus Casey Stilbus (Phalacridae) Stilbus<br />
obscurus Casey Tachistodes (Carabidae) Acupalpus indistinctus<br />
obscurus Eichhoff Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus setosus<br />
obscurus Erichson Colastus (Nitidulidae) Colopterus unicolor<br />
obscurus Erichson Conotelus (Nitidulidae) Conotelus<br />
obscurus Erichson Xantholinus (Staphylinidae) Neohypnus<br />
obscurus Fabricius Curculio (Curculionidae) Barynotus<br />
obscurus Fabricius Hylesinus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
obscurus Fall Notiophilus (Carabidae) Notiophilus sierranus<br />
obscurus Fall Pogonocherus (Cerambycidae) Poliaenus<br />
obscurus Ferrari Cryphalus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus eruditus<br />
obscurus Fitch Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides obsoletus<br />
obscurus Grigarick and Schuster Batrisodes (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
obscurus Guerin-Meneville Elodes (Scirtidae) Cyphon<br />
obscurus Haldeman Amniscus (Cerambycidae) Astyleiopus variegatus<br />
obscurus Haldeman Exocentrus (Cerambycidae) Ecyrus dasycerus<br />
obscurus Horn Phacepholis (Curculionidae) Pantomorus<br />
obscurus Horn Sciopithes (Curculionidae) Sciopithes<br />
obscurus Kirby Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus<br />
obscurus Knull Ampedus (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
obscurus Kugelann Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus<br />
obscurus Laferte Anthicus (Anthicidae) Ischyropalpus<br />
obscurus LeConte Anchomenus (Carabidae) Agonum decora<br />
obscurus LeConte Anisodactylus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus caenus<br />
obscurus LeConte Axestinus (Cerambycidae) Axestinus<br />
obscurus LeConte Calathus (Carabidae) Calathus ruficollis<br />
obscurus LeConte Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Cardiophorus<br />
obscurus LeConte Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius variabilipes<br />
obscurus LeConte Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
obscurus LeConte Criocephalus (Cerambycidae) Arhopalus rusticus<br />
obscurus LeConte Dicaelus (Carabidae) Dicaelus elongatus<br />
obscurus LeConte Epantius (Tenebrionidae) Eulabis<br />
obscurus LeConte Graphops (Chrysomelidae) Graphops<br />
obscurus LeConte Heliomanes (Cerambycidae) Molorchus bimaculatus<br />
obscurus LeConte Helophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus lecontei<br />
obscurus LeConte Limnichus (Limnichidae) Eulimnichus<br />
obscurus LeConte Lispinus (Staphylinidae) Nacaeus<br />
obscurus LeConte Mycetophagus (Mycetophagidae) Mycetophagus<br />
obscurus LeConte Ochodaeus (Lucanidae) Nicagus<br />
obscurus LeConte Pelonomus (Dryopidae) Pelonomus<br />
obscurus LeConte Pseudebaeus (Melyridae) Hypebaeus<br />
obscurus LeConte Saprinus (Histeridae) Geomysaprinus<br />
obscurus LeConte Sericoderus (Corylophidae) Sericoderus<br />
obscurus LeConte Zamodes (Cerambycidae) Zamodes<br />
obscurus Linnaeus Elater (Elateridae) Agriotes<br />
obscurus Mannerheim Stenotrachelus (Stenotrachelidae)<br />
Stenotrachelus aeneus<br />
obscurus Marsham Dermestes (Hydrophilidae) Megasternum<br />
obscurus Marsham Ips (Scolytidae) Hylastinus<br />
obscurus Redtenbacher Margus (Tenebrionidae) Tribolium madens<br />
obscurus Schaeffer Chauliognathus (Cantharidae) Chauliognathus<br />
obscurus Sharp Acolobicus (Colygiidae) Acolobicus erichsoni<br />
obscurus Sharp Coptotomus (Dytiscidae) Coptotomus interrogatus<br />
obscurus Sharp Rhantus (Dytiscidae) Rhantus binotatus<br />
obscurus Sharp Tropisternus (Hydrophilidae) Tropisternus<br />
obscurus Sturm Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
obscurus Voet Curculeones (Curculionidae) Rhodobaenus<br />
tredecimpunctatus<br />
obscurus White Tricorynus (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
obsequens Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
obsequens Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
obsequens Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion idoneum<br />
obseum Melsheimer Anobium (Anobiidae) Stegobium paniceus<br />
obsidiana Casey Asidopsis (Tenebrionidae) Asidopsis<br />
obsidiana Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis elongata<br />
obsidiana Fabricius Galleruca (Chrysomelidae) Capraita<br />
obsidianus Casey Araeocerus (Staphylinidae) Araeocerus<br />
obsidianus Casey Discoderus (Carabidae) Discoderus<br />
obsidianus Casey Dyscinetus (Scarabaeidae) Dyscinetus picipes<br />
obsidianus Casey Phalacrus (Phalacridae) Phalacrus<br />
obsidianus Casey Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
obsidianus Casey Saprinus (Histeridae) Geomysaprinus<br />
obsidianus Melsheimer Xantholinus (Staphylinidae) Gyrohypnus<br />
fracticornis<br />
obsitus Fabricius Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Anomoea laticlavia<br />
obsolescens Casey Anisodactylus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus<br />
californicus<br />
obsolescens Casey Baryodma (Staphylinidae) Aleochara bimaculata<br />
obsolescens Casey Bradytus (Carabidae) Amara nupera<br />
obsolescens Casey Chalcophorella (Buprestidae) Texania campestris<br />
obsolescens Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis pallidicornis<br />
obsolescens Casey Hypermallus (Cerambycidae) Parelaphidion<br />
incertum<br />
obsolescens Casey Litargus (Mycetophagidae) Litargus sexpunctatus<br />
obsolescens Casey Monotoma (Monotomidae) Monotoma<br />
obsolescens Casey Saprinus (Histeridae) Hypocaccus lucidulus<br />
obsolescens Casey Stictalia (Staphylinidae) Bolitochara<br />
obsolescens Casey Trogoderma (Dermestidae) Trogoderma versicolor<br />
obsolescens Casey Xyloryctes (Scarabaeidae) Xyloryctes jamaicensis<br />
obsoleta Casey Acmaeops (Cerambycidae) Acmaeops proteus<br />
obsoleta Casey Psyllobora (Coccinellidae) Psyllobora vigintimaculata<br />
obsoleta Casey Tachyusa (Staphylinidae) Tachyusa<br />
obsoleta Crotch Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia convergens<br />
obsoleta Haldeman Stenura (Cerambycidae) Analeptura lineola<br />
obsoleta Haldeman Strangalia (Cerambycidae) Strangalia famelica<br />
obsoleta Horn Liodes (Leiodidae) Anisotoma<br />
obsoleta Illiger Cassida (Chrysomelidae) Cassida flaveola<br />
obsoleta LeConte Catorama (Anobiidae) Tricorynus latus<br />
obsoleta Say Blaps (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
obsoleta Say Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma<br />
obsoleta Say Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
obsoleta Say Feronia (Carabidae) Sericoda<br />
obsoleta Say Feronia (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus freitagi<br />
obsoleta Say Helodes (Chrysomelidae) Chrysomela lineatopunctata<br />
obsoleta Say Hispa (Chrysomelidae) Sumitrosis inaequalis<br />
obsoletesulcatus Motschulsky Helophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus<br />
lineatus<br />
obsoleticollis Bernhauer Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
obsoletoguttatus Dejean Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus obsoletoguttatus<br />
obsoletoguttatus Gory Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
obsoletum Haldeman Asemum (Cerambycidae) Asemum striatus<br />
obsoletum Nordmann Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lithocharis<br />
obsoletum Randall Callidium (Cerambycidae) Arhopalus rusticus<br />
obsoletum Smith Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
obsoletum Stephens Tribolium (Bothrideridae) Anommatus<br />
duodecimstriatus<br />
obsoletus Blaisdell Listrus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
obsoletus Brendel Trimioplectus (Staphylinidae) Trimioplectus<br />
obsoletus Casey Areus (Staphylinidae) Stenus punctatus<br />
obsoletus Casey Calandrinus (Curculionidae) Calandrinus<br />
obsoletus Casey Saprinus (Histeridae) Geomysaprinus<br />
obsoletus Casey Tetraopes (Cerambycidae) Tetraopes basalis<br />
obsoletus Casey Tomarus (Languriidae) Toramus<br />
obsoletus Erichson Carpophilus (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus<br />
obsoletus Fabricius Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius lividus<br />
obsoletus Fahraeus Brachytarsus (Anthribidae) Trigonorhinus sticticus<br />
obsoletus Fall Eupactus (Anobiidae) Calymmaderus<br />
obsoletus Germar Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
obsoletus Haldeman Serropalpus (Melandryidae) Serropalpus<br />
obsoletus LeConte Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
obsoletus LeConte Bothynus (Scarabaeidae) Ligyrus gibbosus<br />
obsoletus LeConte Chalepus (Scarabaeidae) Dyscinetus picipes<br />
obsoletus LeConte Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
obsoletus LeConte Hemiptychus (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
obsoletus LeConte Pasimachus (Carabidae) Pasimachus<br />
obsoletus LeConte Pelecyphorus (Tenebrionidae) Stethasida<br />
obsoletus Melsheimer Pallodes (Leiodidae) Neocyrtusa<br />
obsoletus Melsheimer Tetratoma (Mycetophagidae) Mycetophagus<br />
obsoletus Olivier Cerambyx (Cerambycidae) Neacanthocinus<br />
obsoletus Park Cedius (Staphylinidae) Cedius spinosus<br />
obsoletus Reitter Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus<br />
obsoletus Say Ateuchus (Scarabaeidae) Canthon viridis<br />
obsoletus Say Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
obsoletus Say Crypticus (Tenebrionidae) Crypticus<br />
obsoletus Say Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Lordithon<br />
obsoletus Shuckard Anommatus (Salpingidae) Aglenus brunneus<br />
obsoletus Suffrian Pachybrachis (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
obsoletus White Xyletinus (Anobiidae) Xyletinus<br />
obsoletus Wolcott Trichodes (Cleridae) Trichodes ornatus<br />
obtecta Casey Pactostoma (Tenebrionidae) Stenosides<br />
obtectum Erichson Olophrum (Staphylinidae) Olophrum<br />
obtectus Beauvois Copris (Scarabaeidae) Onthophagus hecate<br />
obtectus Casey Anthrenus (Dermestidae) Anthrenus lepidus<br />
obtectus Casey Peritelodes (Curculionidae) Peritelodes<br />
obtectus Dietz Macrops (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
obtectus LeConte Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
obtectus Say Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
obtectus Say Elater (Elateridae) Danosoma<br />
obtentus Herbst Curculio (Curculionidae) Cophes<br />
obtrusus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus colonus<br />
obtrusus Fall Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus faber<br />
obtusa Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis setosa<br />
obtusa Casey Telabis (Tenebrionidae) Telabis<br />
obtusa Chittenden Phyllotreta (Chrysomelidae) Phyllotreta<br />
obtusa Herman Pseudopsis (Staphylinidae) Pseudopsis<br />
obtusa Horn Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
obtusa Horn Melanophila (Buprestidae) Melanophila<br />
obtusa Horn Trogosita (Trogossitidae) Tenebroides<br />
obtusa LeConte Amara (Carabidae) Amara alpinus<br />
obtusa LeConte Corticaria (Latridiidae) Corticaria ferruginea<br />
obtusa LeConte Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes granulata<br />
obtusa LeConte Euryusa (Staphylinidae) Goniusa<br />
obtusa LeConte Monoxia (Chrysomelidae) Monoxia debilis<br />
obtusa LeConte Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria obliqua<br />
obtusa LeConte Polycesta (Buprestidae) Polycesta angulosa<br />
obtusa Notman Schistacme (Staphylinidae) Schistacme<br />
obtusa Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta setosus<br />
obtusa Say Ips (Nitidulidae) Glischrochilus<br />
obtusangula Blaisdell Helops (Tenebrionidae) Helops<br />
obtusangula Motschulsky Platysma (Carabidae) Pterostichus adstrictus<br />
obtusangulum LeConte Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
obtusatus Harris Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus brunneus<br />
obtusatus Say Colymbetes (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
obtusatus Say Hydrophilus (Hydrophilidae) Hydrochara<br />
obtusicollis Reitter Epuraea (Nitidulidae) Epuraea<br />
obtusidens Fall Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
obtusidens Ziegler Coprobius (Scarabaeidae) Canthon hudsonias<br />
obtusiusculus Chaudoir Patrobus (Carabidae) Patrobus foveocollis<br />
obtusiusculus Motschulsky Philhydrus (Hydrophilidae) Enochrus<br />
cristatus<br />
obtusum Casey Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium<br />
obtusum LeConte Moneilema (Cerambycidae) Moneilema<br />
semipunctatum<br />
obtusum Serville Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
obtusus Abeille Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus aurichalceus<br />
obtusus Bates Pelmatellus (Carabidae) Pelmatellus<br />
obtusus Blanchard Balaninus (Curculionidae) Curculio<br />
obtusus Bonsdorff Curculio (Curculionidae) Tropiphorus<br />
obtusus Casey Dasytes (Melyridae) Dasytes<br />
obtusus Casey Graphisurus (Cerambycidae) Graphisurus<br />
obtusus Casey Monochamus (Cerambycidae) Monochamus<br />
obtusus Casey Nothopus (Carabidae) Euryderus grossa<br />
obtusus Erichson Trechus (Carabidae) Trechus<br />
obtusus Fall Glycerius (Carabidae) Bradycellus<br />
obtusus Horn Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
obtusus LeConte Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
obtusus LeConte Badister (Carabidae) Badister<br />
obtusus LeConte Dicheirus (Carabidae) Dicheirus<br />
obtusus LeConte Emmenastus (Tenebrionidae) Melanastus<br />
obtusus LeConte Hydnobius (Leiodidae) Hydnobius<br />
obtusus LeConte Listrochelus (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
obtusus LeConte Olibrus (Phalacridae) Stilbus<br />
obtusus LeConte Oligomerus (Anobiidae) Oligomerus<br />
obtusus LeConte Rembus (Carabidae) Diplocheila<br />
obtusus LeConte Silis (Cantharidae) Silis<br />
obtusus LeConte Toxotus (Cerambycidae) Stenocorus<br />
obtusus Schuster and Grigarick Oropus (Staphylinidae) Oropus<br />
obtusus Smetana Linohesperus (Staphylinidae) Linohesperus<br />
obtusus Van Dyke Megapenthes (Elateridae) Megapenthes<br />
obversus Horn Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
ocalensis Nichols Scarites (Carabidae) Scarites<br />
ocampi Park Sebaga (Staphylinidae) Sebaga<br />
occallatum Say Sphaeridium (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon<br />
occidens Blaisdell Listrus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
occidens Casey Anthrenus (Dermestidae) Anthrenus<br />
occidens Casey Caenocara (Anobiidae) Caenocara californicum<br />
occidens Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
occidens Casey Morius (Staphylinidae) Morius<br />
occidens Green Silis (Cantharidae) Silis difficilis<br />
occidentale Blake Metachroma (Chrysomelidae) Metachroma<br />
occidentale Fall Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
occidentalis Aube Cybister (Dytiscidae) Cybister<br />
occidentalis Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
occidentalis Bernhauer Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
occidentalis Blackman Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
occidentalis Brown Agriotella (Elateridae) Agriotella<br />
occidentalis Brown Phytodecta (Chrysomelidae) Gonioctena<br />
occidentalis Candeze Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius californicus<br />
occidentalis Casey Eleates (Tenebrionidae) Eleates<br />
occidentalis Casey Sitones (Curculionidae) Sitona vittatus<br />
occidentalis Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
occidentalis Champion Anthicus (Anthicidae) Ischyropalpus<br />
occidentalis Champion Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
occidentalis Chandler Tanarthrus (Anthicidae) Tanarthrus<br />
occidentalis Chapin Hydnocera (Cleridae) Phyllobaenus<br />
occidentalis Chaudoir Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus fraternus<br />
occidentalis Dejean Feronia (Carabidae) Poecilus<br />
occidentalis Dietz Rhinoncus (Curculionidae) Campylirhynchus<br />
triangularis<br />
occidentalis Dobzhansky Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
revocans<br />
occidentalis Erichson Eunectes (Dytiscidae) Eretes sticticus<br />
occidentalis Fall Oligomerodes (Anobiidae) Euvrilletta<br />
occidentalis Fall Tenebrioides (Trogossitidae) Tenebroides<br />
occidentalis Giesbert and Hovore Elaphidionoides (Cerambycidae)<br />
Orwellion<br />
occidentalis Gorham Tillus (Cleridae) Callotillus elegans<br />
occidentalis Horn Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius hyperboreus<br />
occidentalis Horn Cephaloscymnus (Coccinellidae) Cephaloscymnus<br />
occidentalis Horn Coccidula (Coccinellidae) Coccidula lepida<br />
occidentalis Horn Euphorticus (Carabidae) Euphorticus<br />
occidentalis Horn Graphoderus (Dytiscidae) Graphoderus<br />
occidentalis Horn Longitarsus (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus<br />
occidentalis Horn Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
occidentalis Knaus Euphoria (Scarabaeidae) Euphoria herbacea<br />
occidentalis Lawrence and Stephan Philothermus (Cerylonidae)<br />
Philothermus<br />
occidentalis Linnaeus Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla<br />
occidentalis Linsley Euderces (Cerambycidae) Euderces picipes<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
701
702<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
occidentalis Linsley Hornia (Meloidae) Hornia minutipennis<br />
occidentalis Linsley and Chemsak Strangalia (Cerambycidae)<br />
Strangalia<br />
occidentalis Mank Zilora (Melandryidae) Zilora<br />
occidentalis Mead Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Donacia distincta<br />
occidentalis Obenberger Melanophila (Buprestidae) Oxypteris<br />
occidentalis Perkins Hydraena (Hydraenidae) Hydraena<br />
occidentalis Schmude and Brown Stenelmis (Elmidae) Stenelmis<br />
occidentalis Sharp Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
occidentalis Sleeper Dichoxenus (Curculionidae) Dichoxenus<br />
occidentalis Smetana Cymbiodyta (Hydrophilidae) Cymbiodyta<br />
occidentalis Uhler Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus difficilis<br />
occidentalis Van Dyke Meloe (Meloidae) Meloe impressa<br />
occidentalis Vaurie Languria (Languriidae) Languria mozardi<br />
occidentalis Wallis Hypophloeus (Tenebrionidae) Corticeus tenuis<br />
occidentalis Werner Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
occidentalis Young Celina (Dytiscidae) Celina<br />
occidentimutabilis Moldenke Anomoea (Chrysomelidae) Anomoea<br />
rufifrons<br />
occidentis Casey Balaninus (Curculionidae) Curculio uniformis<br />
occidentis Casey Heterothops (Staphylinidae) Hemiquedius<br />
occidua Casey Echidnoglossa (Staphylinidae) Blepharhymenus<br />
occidua Casey Falagria (Staphylinidae) Falagriota<br />
occidua Fall Corticaria (Latridiidae) Corticaria<br />
occiduum Casey Deliphrum (Staphylinidae) Anthobium<br />
occiduum Kissinger Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
occiduus Casey Batrisus (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
occiduus Casey Bolitobius (Staphylinidae) Lordithon thoracicus<br />
occiduus Casey Neoclytus (Cerambycidae) Neoclytus conjunctus<br />
occiduus Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Didion longulum<br />
occiduus Casey Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
occiduus Fall Stilicus (Staphylinidae) Rugilus<br />
occiduus Gordon Nipus (Coccinellidae) Nipus<br />
occipitalis Casey Bothrotes (Tenebrionidae) Bothrotes<br />
occipitalis Casey Eumicrus (Scydmaenidae) Eumicrus<br />
occipitalis Casey Galerita (Carabidae) Galerita janus<br />
occipitalis Casey Microdonia (Staphylinidae) Microdonia<br />
occipitalis Casey Triplax (Erotylidae) Triplax frontalis<br />
occipitalis Fall Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
occipitalis Fauvel Oxyporus (Staphylinidae) Oxyporus<br />
occipitalis Horn Cantharis (Meloidae) Lytta tenebrosa<br />
occipitalis LeConte Malthinus (Cantharidae) Malthinus<br />
occitanea Obenberger Melanophila (Buprestidae) Oxypteris consputa<br />
occulta Casey Stethasida (Tenebrionidae) Stethasida<br />
occulta Fall Fuchsina (Latridiidae) Fuchsina<br />
occulta Waterhouse Lithocharis (Staphylinidae) Sunius debilicornis<br />
occultator Casey Tachys (Carabidae) Tachys litoralis<br />
occultator Notman Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
occultum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion sphaeroderum<br />
occultus Casey Conurus (Staphylinidae) Sepedophilus<br />
occultus Casey Euconnus (Scydmaenidae) Euconnus<br />
occultus Casey Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
occultus Casey Stenocellus (Carabidae) Bradycellus nigriceps<br />
occultus LeConte Tachys (Carabidae) Elaphropus<br />
occultus Orchymont Hydrophilus (Hydrophilidae) Hydrochara<br />
occultus Pinto and Selander Meloe (Meloidae) Meloe<br />
oceana Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta sandieginis<br />
oceanus Hatch Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Gabrius<br />
ocellaris Stephens Dinoderus (Bostrichidae) Dinoderus<br />
ocellata Haldeman Oberea (Cerambycidae) Oberea<br />
ocellata Klug Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
ocellatum Lapouge Chrysostigma (Carabidae) Calosoma calidus<br />
ocellatum LeConte Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon occallatum<br />
ocellatum White Cryptorama (Anobiidae) Cryptorama<br />
ocellatus Blatchley Dicaelus (Carabidae) Dicaelus sculptilis<br />
ocellatus Chittenden Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus fossus<br />
ocellatus Van Dyke Eupagoderes (Curculionidae) Ophryastes shufeldti<br />
ocellus Brown Ptinus (Anobiidae) Ptinus tectus<br />
ochlera Howden Acoma (Pleocomidae) Acoma<br />
ochloera Barr Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera<br />
ochocensis Fender Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
ochra Miller Chaetarthria (Hydrophilidae) Chaetarthria<br />
ochracea Casey Hylota (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
ochracea Casey Ptiliodina (Ptiliidae) Ptiliodina<br />
ochracea Kraatz Hoplandria (Staphylinidae) Hoplandria lateralis<br />
ochracea LeConte Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Systena blanda<br />
ochracea Zimmermann Atomaria (Cryptophagidae) Anchicera<br />
ochraceicolor Pic Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
flavescens<br />
ochraceipennis Melsheimer Ctenonychus (Elateridae) Melanotus<br />
similis<br />
ochraceum Eschscholtz Eurymetopon (Tenebrionidae) Eurymetopon<br />
ochraceus Bates Chion (Cerambycidae) Knulliana cinctus<br />
ochraceus Blatchley Bagous (Curculionidae) Bagous nebulosus<br />
ochraceus Boheman Centrinus (Curculionidae) Pseudocentrinus<br />
ochraceus Casey Stilbus (Phalacridae) Stilbus<br />
ochraceus Fall Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
ochraceus Gravenhorst Paederus (Staphylinidae) Lithocharis<br />
ochraceus Gravenhorst Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Xantholinus<br />
linearis<br />
ochraceus Gyllenhal Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Gyrohypnus<br />
angustatus<br />
ochraceus Melsheimer Antherophagus (Cryptophagidae)<br />
Antherophagus<br />
ochraceus Melsheimer Philhydrus (Hydrophilidae) Enochrus<br />
ochraceus Schaeffer Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
flavescens<br />
ochraceus Van Dyke Pissodes (Curculionidae) Pissodes<br />
ochrea LeConte Lytta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
ochreata Casey Thyce (Scarabaeidae) Parathyce palpalis<br />
ochreatus Casey Eumicrus (Scydmaenidae) Eumicrus<br />
ochreatus Horn Actobius (Staphylinidae) Neobisnius sobrinus<br />
ochreatus Klausnitzer Cyphon (Scirtidae) Cyphon<br />
ochreipennis Casey Ophistomis (Cerambycidae) Strangalia famelica<br />
ochreipennis Horn Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
ochreipennis LeConte Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
ochreolineatus Fall Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Merobruchus julianus<br />
ochreopilosus Dietz Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
ochreosa Casey Caenoscelis (Cryptophagidae) Caenoscelis<br />
ochreosa Casey Sibinia (Curculionidae) Sibinia<br />
ochreosus Casey Odontocorynus (Curculionidae) Odontocorynus<br />
ochreus Fall Cyphomimus (Curculionidae) Polydrusus<br />
ochreus LeConte Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
aequalis<br />
ochrinus Casey Leucorus (Staphylinidae) Orus ferrugineus<br />
ochripennis Gerhardt Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus concinnus<br />
ochroloma Stål Microtheca (Chrysomelidae) Microtheca<br />
ochronitens Casey Agathengis (Cryptophagidae) Atomaria<br />
ochropeza Say Feronia (Carabidae) Stenolophus<br />
ochropterus Klug Carpophilus (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus dimidiata<br />
ochropus Gravenhorst Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
concinnus<br />
ochropus Kirby Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
ochropus LeConte Telephorus (Cantharidae) Cultellunguis<br />
ochropus Lindroth Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion manningense<br />
ochrosoma Dawson Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica<br />
ochthocephalus Whitehead Schizogenius (Carabidae) Schizogenius<br />
oconee Genier Hoplandria (Staphylinidae) Hoplandria<br />
ocreata Say Altica (Chrysomelidae) Monomacra tibialis<br />
ocreatum Haldeman Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum ferreum<br />
ocreatus Horn Clerus (Cleridae) Enoclerus<br />
ocreatus Horn Scaptolenus (Cebrionidae) Scaptolenus<br />
ocreatus Say Harpalus (Carabidae) Notiobia terminata<br />
ocruscus Chandler Tanarthrus (Anthicidae) Tanarthrus<br />
octarthrus Fall Microphotus (Lampyridae) Microphotus<br />
octavia Casey Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
octocola LeConte Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
octocolus Mannerheim Anchomenus (Carabidae) Sericoda<br />
quadripunctatus<br />
octodentata Say Latridius (Latridiidae) Corticaria serrata<br />
octodentatus Mäklin Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Salebius<br />
octofoveolatus Mäklin Anchomenus (Carabidae) Platynus<br />
mannerheimii<br />
octomaculata Crotch Oedionychus (Chrysomelidae) Omophoita<br />
cyanipennis<br />
octomaculata Say Nitidula (Nitidulidae) Stelidota<br />
octomaculatus Gerstaecker Rhipiphorus (Rhipiphoridae) Macrosiagon<br />
octonotata Casey Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
octonotata Haldeman Stenura (Cerambycidae) Typocerus<br />
octonotata Say Leptura (Cerambycidae) Xestoleptura<br />
octopagina Robertson Pleocoma (Pleocomidae) Pleocoma<br />
octopunctata Fabricius Mordella (Mordellidae) Hoshihananomia<br />
octopunctatus Fabricius Carabus (Carabidae) Agonum<br />
octospilota Laporte and Gory Apatura (Buprestidae) Melanophila<br />
fulvoguttata<br />
octovittata Knull Dorcaschema (Cerambycidae) Dorcaschema<br />
alternata<br />
ocularis Blake Luperodes (Chrysomelidae) Metrioidea<br />
ocularis Buchanan Mesagroicus (Curculionidae) Mesagroicus<br />
ocularis Casey Badister (Carabidae) Badister<br />
ocularis Casey Cinyra (Buprestidae) Spectralia gracilipes<br />
ocularis Casey Cyclocephala (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala<br />
melanocephala<br />
ocularis Casey Lachnophorus (Carabidae) Lachnophorus elegantulus<br />
ocularis Casey Palembus (Tenebrionidae) Ulomoides<br />
ocularis Casey Parephistemus (Chrysomelidae) Triachus atomus<br />
ocularis Casey Parephistemus (Cryptophagidae) Parephistemus<br />
ocularis Casey Phanerota (Staphylinidae) Phanerota fasciata<br />
ocularis Casey Plusiotis (Scarabaeidae) Plusiotis beyeri<br />
ocularis Casey Reminius (Tenebrionidae) Strongylium terminatus<br />
ocularis Casey Sagnorus (Staphylinidae) Pilopius<br />
ocularis Casey Spinthoptera (Buprestidae) Psiloptera drummondi<br />
ocularis Casey Thysanocnemis (Curculionidae) Lignyodes<br />
ocularis Green Plateros (Lycidae) Plateros<br />
ocularis Klimaszewski Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara<br />
oculata Casey Centrodera (Cerambycidae) Centrodera<br />
oculata Casey Malthopia (Cerambycidae) Styloxus fulleri<br />
oculata Say Cryptorhynchus (Curculionidae) Lechriops<br />
oculata Say Dorcatoma (Anobiidae) Caenocara<br />
oculata Say Mordella (Mordellidae) Glipa<br />
oculata Schaeffer Scraptia (Scraptiidae) Scraptia<br />
oculaticauda Casey Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
oculaticollis Say Saperda (Cerambycidae) Oberea bimaculata<br />
oculatifrons Casey Lobopoda (Tenebrionidae) Lobopoda punctulata<br />
oculatus Blatchley Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Nephaspis<br />
oculatus Casey Agonoderus (Carabidae) Stenolophus comma<br />
oculatus Casey Cupes (Cupedidae) Cupes cinerea<br />
oculatus LeConte Monohammus (Cerambycidae) Microgoes<br />
oculatus LeConte Tylosis (Cerambycidae) Tylosis<br />
oculatus Linnaeus Elater (Elateridae) Alaus<br />
oculatus Marsh and Schuster Pselaptrichus (Staphylinidae)<br />
Pselaptrichus<br />
oculatus Say Clerus (Cleridae) Cregya<br />
oculatus Schaeffer Pachyschelus (Buprestidae) Pachyschelus schwarzi<br />
oculatus Schaeffer Rhyssematus (Curculionidae) Rhyssomatus<br />
oculatus Spinola Clerus (Cleridae) Enoclerus rosmarus<br />
oculatus Suffrian Pachybrachis (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
pectoralis<br />
oculea Casey Ortholeptura (Cerambycidae) Ortholeptura valida<br />
oculeus Casey Distichalius (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
oculifera Casey Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
odiosica Casey Hydrosmecta (Staphylinidae) Hydrosmecta<br />
odocoilis Robinson Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
oedipus LeConte Eumichthus (Cerambycidae) Eumichthus<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
703<br />
oedorhynchum LeConte Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
oenotherae Wibmer Tyloderma (Curculionidae) Tyloderma<br />
oesopus Hustache Pachygeraeus (Curculionidae) Pachygeraeus<br />
aesopus<br />
officiosa Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Stethusa<br />
ohioana Casey Tachyusa (Staphylinidae) Tachyusa<br />
ohioensis Hatch Saprinus (Histeridae) Hypocaccus bigener<br />
ohioensis Knull Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
ohioensis Knull Dalopius (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
ohioensis Krekeler Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae)<br />
Pseudanophthalmus<br />
ohioensis Sleeper Acalles (Curculionidae) Peracalles pectoralis<br />
ohioensis Stehr Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Diomus liebecki<br />
ohioensis Wallis Haliplus (Haliplidae) Haliplus<br />
ohionis Csiki Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus trinarius<br />
ohionis Fall Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
ojaiensis Grigarick and Schuster Actium (Staphylinidae) Actium<br />
ojibway Seevers Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Agaricochara<br />
okaloosa Genier Hoplandria (Staphylinidae) Hoplandria<br />
okaloosensis Potts Anomala (Scarabaeidae) Anomala flavipennis<br />
okanagani Boddy Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis ovalis<br />
okeechobea Robinson Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
okeechobensis Blaisdell Talanus (Tenebrionidae) Talanus stenochinus<br />
oklahomae Casey Anacentrus (Curculionidae) Anacentrinus<br />
longipennis<br />
oklahomensis Brown Anistoma (Leiodidae) Leiodes alternata<br />
oklahomensis Brown Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
oklahomensis Brown Ataenius (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius<br />
oklahomensis Brown Collops (Melyridae) Collops balteatus<br />
oklahomensis Brown Onthophagus (Scarabaeidae) Onthophagus<br />
oklahomensis Hatch Alaus (Elateridae) Alaus<br />
oklahomensis Hatch Phaedon (Chrysomelidae) Phaedon viridis<br />
oklahomensis Hatch Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla hammondi<br />
oklahomensis Hatch Strigoderma (Scarabaeidae) Strigoderma<br />
pygmaea<br />
oklahomensis Hatch and Ortenburger Philonthus (Staphylinidae)<br />
Philonthus hepaticus<br />
oklahomensis Ho<strong>pp</strong>ing Typocerus (Cerambycidae) Typocerus velutina<br />
oklahomensis Werner Vanonus (Aderidae) Vanonus<br />
okoumeensis Schedl Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xylosandrus crassiusculus<br />
olearis Clark Lignyodes (Curculionidae) Lignyodes<br />
olens Müller Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Ocypus<br />
olentangyi Champlain and Knull Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
olentangyi Knull Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius<br />
olescans Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
olidus LeConte Saprinus (Histeridae) Xerosaprinus plenus<br />
oligonus Loomis Trox (Trogidae) Trox texanus<br />
oligostigma Leinberg Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
carbonarius<br />
oligotina Casey Eumicrota (Staphylinidae) Eumicrota atoma<br />
olindae Perkins Pantomorus (Curculionidae) Pantomorus cervinus<br />
olivacea Bates Stenocrepis (Carabidae) Stenocrepis<br />
quatuordecimstriatus<br />
olivacea Chaudoir Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
olivacea Leach Boscia (Cebrionidae) Selonodon<br />
olivaceoniger Fisher Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
olivaceus Gyllenhal Centrinus (Curculionidae) Centrinaspis picumna<br />
olivaceus LeConte Elaphrus (Carabidae) Elaphrus<br />
olivaceus LeConte Limnichus (Limnichidae) Limnichites<br />
olivensis Wollaston Tenebrio (Tenebrionidae) Tenebrio<br />
oliver Saylor Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica<br />
olivereae Stibick Paradonus (Elateridae) Paradonus<br />
oliveri Dawson Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica oliver<br />
olivieri Bedel Trachyphloeus (Curculionidae) Trachyphloeus asperatus<br />
olivieri Crotch Cybister (Dytiscidae) Cybister fimbriolatus<br />
olivieri Kirby Galleruca (Chrysomelidae) Phyllobrotica decorata<br />
olmosa Vaurie Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela nevadica<br />
olneyae Skinner Tyndaris (Buprestidae) Ancylotela
704<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
olycalida Park and Wagner Sonoma (Staphylinidae) Sonoma<br />
olympia Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara farcta<br />
olympiae Hatch Anaspis (Scraptiidae) Anaspis<br />
olympiae Van Dyke Ludius (Elateridae) Ctenicera suckleyi<br />
olympiae Van Dyke Scaphinotus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus angusticollis<br />
olympianus Blaisdell Listrus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
olympica Darlington Gehringia (Carabidae) Gehringia<br />
olympus Lane Hypolithus (Elateridae) Ligmargus<br />
olyra Herbst Curculio (Curculionidae) Magdalis<br />
omalinus Horn Mecomycter (Melyridae) Mecomycter<br />
omani Sanderson Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
omega Herman Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
ometauhtli Fisher Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
omissa Casey Dimetrota (Staphylinidae) Dimetrota<br />
omissa Casey Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis lateralis<br />
omissa LeConte Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
omissum Fall Agathidium (Leiodidae) Agathidium<br />
omissus Bickhardt Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus merdarius<br />
omissus Blatchley Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
deficiens<br />
omissus Casey Saprinus (Histeridae) Hypocaccus<br />
omissus Casey Tachys (Carabidae) Tachys litoralis<br />
omissus Casey Tetraopes (Cerambycidae) Tetraopes basalis<br />
omissus Fall Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
omissus Fall Chauliognathus (Cantharidae) Chauliognathus<br />
omissus LeConte Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
omoger Horn Hydnocera (Cleridae) Phyllobaenus<br />
omogera Crotch Odontota (Chrysomelidae) Xenochalepus<br />
omogera Horn Lema (Chrysomelidae) Lema<br />
omogera Lacordaire Saxinis (Chrysomelidae) Saxinis<br />
omolopha Barron Temnochila (Trogossitidae) Temnocheila<br />
ona Bloeker Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla crinita<br />
onaga Chandler Cylindrarctus (Staphylinidae) Cylindrarctus<br />
onagensis Casey Odontocorynus (Curculionidae) Odontocorynus<br />
onatus Schaeffer Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides mexicanus<br />
onchophora Chapin Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
oniscoides Beauvois Agathidium (Leiodidae) Agathidium<br />
ontariensis Casey Platynidius (Carabidae) Platynus hypolithos<br />
ontarioensis Hatch Saprinus (Histeridae) Hypocaccus bigener<br />
ontarionis Casey Anchomenus (Carabidae) Agonum excavatum<br />
ontarionis Casey Baryodma (Staphylinidae) Aleochara bilineata<br />
ontarionis Fall Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus fuscipennis<br />
onthophila Lohse Acrotona (Staphylinidae) Acrotona<br />
onustum Say Enoplium (Cleridae) Chariessa pilosa<br />
onustus Smetana Neohypnus (Staphylinidae) Neohypnus<br />
oodiformis Casey Amara (Carabidae) Amara littoralis<br />
oodioides Chaudoir Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus opacipennis<br />
ooligbucki Kirby Dytiscus (Dytiscidae) Dytiscus circumcinctus<br />
oopterus Chaudoir Tachys (Carabidae) Paratachys ventricosus<br />
oowah Kavanaugh Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria arkansana<br />
opaca Blaisdell Apsena (Tenebrionidae) Eulabis rufipes<br />
opaca Brown Aegialia (Scarabaeidae) Aegialia<br />
opaca Casey Eumononycha (Curculionidae) Eisonyx crassipes<br />
opaca Casey Leptusa (Staphylinidae) Leptusa<br />
opaca Fenyes Silusa (Staphylinidae) Silusa<br />
opaca Horn Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis<br />
opaca Horn Megetra (Meloidae) Cordylospasta<br />
opaca LeConte Apenes (Carabidae) Apenes<br />
opaca LeConte Melanophila (Buprestidae) Oxypteris acuminata<br />
opaca LeConte Xystropus (Tenebrionidae) Pseudocistela<br />
opaca Linnaeus Silpha (Silphidae) Aclypea<br />
opaca Müller Cantharis (Cantharidae) Cantharis livida<br />
opaca Reitter Tenebrioides (Trogossitidae) Tenebroides<br />
opaca Say Asida (Tenebrionidae) Asidopsis<br />
opaca Say Blaps (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
opaca Solier Cymatothes (Tenebrionidae) Cymatothes<br />
opaca Wilcox Monomacra (Chrysomelidae) Monomacra<br />
opaca Ziegler Monotoma (Monotomidae) Monotoma fulvipes<br />
opacella Casey Stethasida (Tenebrionidae) Stethasida obsoletus<br />
opacella Casey Telabis (Tenebrionidae) Telabis<br />
opacella Sharp Maseochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara<br />
opacellus Casey Anchomenus (Carabidae) Anchomenus funebris<br />
opacellus Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
opacellus Casey Saprinus (Histeridae) Euspilotus insertus<br />
opacellus Fall Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon roseni<br />
opacellus Fall Platycholeus (Leptodiridae) Platycholeus<br />
opaciceps Bernhauer Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
opaciceps Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion inaequalis<br />
opacicolle Smith Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
opacicollis Bernhauer Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
opacicollis Blackman Pseudopityophthorus (Scolytidae)<br />
Pseudopityophthorus<br />
opacicollis Casey Brennus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus obliquus<br />
opacicollis Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis genitiva<br />
opacicollis Champion Lobopoda (Tenebrionidae) Lobopoda<br />
opacicollis Dury Strigocis (Ciidae) Strigocis<br />
opacicollis Horn Colaspoides (Chrysomelidae) Metaparia<br />
opacicollis Horn Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
opacicollis Horn Statira (Tenebrionidae) Statira<br />
opacicollis LeConte Melanotus (Elateridae) Melanotus<br />
opacicollis LeConte Micracis (Scolytidae) Micracisella<br />
opacicollis LeConte Paria (Chrysomelidae) Paria<br />
opacicollis Schaeffer Diplostethus (Elateridae) Diplostethus<br />
opacicollis Schaeffer Monachulus (Chrysomelidae) Lexiphanes<br />
mexicanus<br />
opacicornis Linsley Aneflomorpha (Cerambycidae) Aneflomorpha<br />
opacifrons Hopkins Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
pubescens<br />
opacifrons Horn Oxyomus (Scarabaeidae) Oxyomus silvestris<br />
opacifrons LeConte Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
opacior Crotch Oedionychus (Chrysomelidae) Asphaera abdominalis<br />
opacipenne Casey Metoponium (Tenebrionidae) Metoponium<br />
opacipenne Fall Metachroma (Chrysomelidae) Metachroma longulum<br />
opacipennis Casey Callimus (Cerambycidae) Lampropterus ruficolle<br />
opacipennis Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
opacipennis Casey Pasimachus (Carabidae) Pasimachus subsulcatus<br />
opacipennis Fall Anisotoma (Leiodidae) Leiodes<br />
opacipennis Haldeman Ophonus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
opacipennis Hopkins Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
interstitialis<br />
opacipennis Notman Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
opacita Reinhard Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
opacithorax Schedl Micracisella (Scolytidae) Micracisella<br />
opacula Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
opacula LeConte Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
opacula LeConte Chaetocnema (Chrysomelidae) Chaetocnema<br />
opaculum Casey Medon (Staphylinidae) Medon<br />
opaculum Casey Platydema (Tenebrionidae) Platydema ruficornis<br />
opaculum Fauvel Amphichroum (Staphylinidae) Pelecomalium<br />
opaculus Casey Celiamorphus (Carabidae) Selenophorus ellipticus<br />
opaculus Horn Cremastocheilus (Scarabaeidae) Cremastocheilus<br />
opaculus Horn Mastinocerus (Phengodidae) Mastinocerus<br />
opaculus Horn Phedius (Tenebrionidae) Phedius<br />
opaculus Horn Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
opaculus LeConte Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
opaculus LeConte Calathus (Carabidae) Calathus<br />
opaculus LeConte Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
opaculus LeConte Dolopius (Elateridae) Agriotes<br />
opaculus LeConte Gynandrotarsus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus<br />
opaculus LeConte Hylesinus (Scolytidae) Hylurgopinus rufipes<br />
opaculus LeConte Hypophloeus (Tenebrionidae) Corticeus<br />
opaculus LeConte Hyporhagus (Monommatidae) Hyporhagus<br />
opaculus LeConte Lathridius (Latridiidae) Enicmus aterrimus<br />
opaculus LeConte Lyctus (Bostrichidae) Lyctus<br />
opaculus LeConte Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
opaculus LeConte Platynus (Carabidae) Platynus
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
opaculus LeConte Silvanus (Silvanidae) Cathartosilvanus<br />
opaculus LeConte Stilicus (Staphylinidae) Rugilus<br />
opaculus Sharp Deronectes (Dytiscidae) Deronectes<br />
opacum Mannerheim Lyrosoma (Agyrtidae) Lyrosoma<br />
opacus Aube Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
opacus Blackman Scolytus (Scolytidae) Scolytus<br />
opacus Block Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
opacus Casey Dinoderus (Bostrichidae) Stephanopachys rugosus<br />
opacus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus nigerrimus<br />
opacus Casey Pemphus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus velutinus<br />
opacus Casey Schizillus (Tenebrionidae) Schizillus<br />
opacus Champion Cynaeus (Tenebrionidae) Cynaeus angustum<br />
opacus Erichson Hylastes (Scolytidae) Hylastes<br />
opacus Fall Platycerus (Lucanidae) Platyceroides<br />
opacus Gehin Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma luxata<br />
opacus Gravenhorst Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus varians<br />
opacus Grigarick and Schuster Batrisodes (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
opacus Haldeman Geotrupes (Geotrupidae) Geotrupes<br />
opacus Horn Saprinus (Histeridae) Eremosaprinus<br />
opacus Horn Zopherus (Zopheridae) Zopherus<br />
opacus Knull Tragidion (Cerambycidae) Purpuricenus<br />
opacus Laferte Dicaelus (Carabidae) Dicaelus ambiguus<br />
opacus LeConte Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
opacus LeConte Blapstinus (Tenebrionidae) Blapstinus alutaceus<br />
opacus LeConte Centronopus (Tenebrionidae) Centronopus<br />
opacus LeConte Chauliognathus (Cantharidae) Chauliognathus<br />
opacus LeConte Echiaster (Staphylinidae) Scopaeus<br />
opacus LeConte Helops (Tenebrionidae) Helops<br />
opacus LeConte Iphthimus (Tenebrionidae) Iphthiminus<br />
opacus LeConte Meloe (Meloidae) Meloe nigra<br />
opacus LeConte Ochodaeus (Ochodaeidae) Ochodaeus musculus<br />
opacus LeConte Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Cafius<br />
opacus LeConte Phytosus (Staphylinidae) Pontomalota<br />
opacus LeConte Pinophilus (Staphylinidae) Pinophilus<br />
opacus Melsheimer Cyclous (Gyrinidae) Dineutus ciliatus<br />
opacus Motschulsky Scaphiodactylus (Carabidae) Anchomenus<br />
funebris<br />
opacus Ross Dendrophilus (Histeridae) Dendrophilus<br />
opacus Sahlberg Gyrinus (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus<br />
opacus Say Catops (Leptodiridae) Prionochaeta<br />
opacus Schaeffer Scaeother (Erotylidae) Haematochiton carbonarius<br />
opacus Strohecker Epipocus (Endomychidae) Epipocus<br />
opalescens Casey Xestocis (Ciidae) Strigocis<br />
opalina Horn Hadromerus (Curculionidae) Hadromeropsis<br />
opalinus LeConte Harpalus (Carabidae) Selenophorus<br />
opalus Olivier Curculio (Curculionidae) Pachnaeus<br />
opatroides Brulle Uloma (Tenebrionidae) Alphitobius diaperinus<br />
opatroides Champion Branchus (Tenebrionidae) Branchus<br />
operarium White Romaleum (Cerambycidae) Enaphalodes hispicorne<br />
operculatus Say Cryptorhynchus (Curculionidae) Cylindrocopturus<br />
operculatus Say Elater (Elateridae) Lacon<br />
operosum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
opertus Brown Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
ophryodera Chaudoir Feronia (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
opica Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
opicus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus nigritarsis<br />
opicus Fall Ernobius (Anobiidae) Ernobius<br />
opicus Say Tachyporus (Staphylinidae) Sepedophilus<br />
opifera Stål Calligrapha (Chrysomelidae) Zygogramma<br />
opifex Gorham Clerus (Cleridae) Enoclerus<br />
opifex Horn Aegialia (Scarabaeidae) Aegialia<br />
opilinus Candeze Athous (Elateridae) Athous<br />
opima LeConte Sphaeroderma (Chrysomelidae) Sphaeroderma<br />
opimus Blackman Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
carinulatus<br />
opimus Casey Callisthenes (Carabidae) Calosoma latipenne<br />
opimus Casey Ganascus (Aderidae) Ganascus ventricosus<br />
opimus Casey Pelecyphorus (Tenebrionidae) Philolithus<br />
opimus Fletcher Hamotus (Staphylinidae) Hamotus<br />
opimus LeConte Phytonomus (Curculionidae) Hypera punctata<br />
opimus Wood Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Ambrosiodmus<br />
opinata Casey Dimetrota (Staphylinidae) Dimetrota<br />
o<strong>pp</strong>idana Casey Strigota (Staphylinidae) Strigota<br />
o<strong>pp</strong>iodamus Casey Saprinus (Histeridae) Euspilotus arrogans<br />
o<strong>pp</strong>osita Casey Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla diffracta<br />
o<strong>pp</strong>osita Dawson Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica<br />
o<strong>pp</strong>ositum Say Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion quadrimaculata<br />
o<strong>pp</strong>ositus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus somnulentus<br />
o<strong>pp</strong>ositus Perkins Gymnochthebius (Hydraenidae) Gymnochthebius<br />
o<strong>pp</strong>ositus Roberts Peltodytes (Haliplidae) Peltodytes<br />
o<strong>pp</strong>ositus Say Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
o<strong>pp</strong>ressum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
optatum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion platynoides<br />
optatum Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron paroptatus<br />
optatus Cooman Acritus (Histeridae) Acritus komai<br />
optatus LeConte Aplastus (Elateridae) Aplastus<br />
optatus Sharp Eulimnichus (Limnichidae) Eulimnichus<br />
opthalmica Mulsant Adalia (Coccinellidae) Adalia bipunctata<br />
optiva Casey Centrinaspis (Curculionidae) Centrinaspis<br />
optiva Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
opulenta Fall Trachykele (Buprestidae) Trachykele<br />
opulenta Gemminger and Harold Lema (Chrysomelidae) Lema<br />
opulenta Horn Chaetocnema (Chrysomelidae) Chaetocnema<br />
opulenta Horn Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Altica<br />
opulenta LeConte Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Crepidodera<br />
opuntiae Horn Hyporhagus (Monommatidae) Hyporhagus gilensis<br />
opuntiae Knull Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
opuntiae LeConte Paromalus (Histeridae) Carcinops<br />
opuntiae Pierce Gerstaeckeria (Curculionidae) Gerstaeckeria<br />
orarius Bright Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
orbata Newman Feronia (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus sigillata<br />
orbatus Schuster and Grigarick Oropus (Staphylinidae) Oropus<br />
orbiceps Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
orbiceps Casey Oropodes (Staphylinidae) Oropodes<br />
orbiceps Casey Prionus (Cerambycidae) Prionus californicus<br />
orbiceps Casey Raphirus (Staphylinidae) Quedius sublimbatus<br />
orbicollis Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
orbicollis Mannerheim Corticaria (Latridiidae) Melanophthalma<br />
orbicollis Say Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum punctiformis<br />
orbicollis Say Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus<br />
orbicollis Van Dyke Pseudorimus (Curculionidae) Pseudorimus<br />
orbiculatus Casey Hetaerius (Histeridae) Hetaerius<br />
orbiculatus Fabricius Cyphon (Scirtidae) Scirtes<br />
orbiculatus Leng Exochomus (Coccinellidae) Brumoides septentrionis<br />
orbiculatus Marseul Saprinus (Histeridae) Xerosaprinus<br />
orbiculus Casey Hister (Histeridae) Hister<br />
orbigera Mulsant Azya (Coccinellidae) Azya<br />
orbipennis Casey Zagloba (Coccinellidae) Zagloba ornatus<br />
orbus Casey Chilocorus (Coccinellidae) Chilocorus<br />
orbus Casey Edrotes (Tenebrionidae) Edrotes ventricosus<br />
orbus Horn Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius<br />
orbus Perkins Ochthebius (Hydraenidae) Ochthebius<br />
orchesides Newman Onychodon (Eucnemidae) Fornax<br />
orchestoides Dietz Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
orchivorus Blackburn Baris (Curculionidae) Orchidophilus<br />
orchymonti Smetana Helophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus<br />
ordi Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta cruzi<br />
ordinarius Casey Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
ordinata Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes pilosa<br />
ordinata Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
ordinata Chittenden Phyllotreta (Chrysomelidae) Phyllotreta<br />
ordinatipennis Chittenden Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus scrobicollis<br />
ordinatum Newman Elaphidion (Cerambycidae) Elaphidion irroratus<br />
ordinatus Casey Balaninus (Curculionidae) Curculio nasicus<br />
ordinatus LeConte Berosus (Hydrophilidae) Berosus striatus<br />
oreada Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela denverensis<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
705
706<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
oregona Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
oregona Casey Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis langi<br />
oregona Casey Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Coccinella novemnotata<br />
oregona Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis affinis<br />
oregona Casey Gnypeta (Staphylinidae) Gnypeta<br />
oregona Casey Lathrobioma (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium<br />
oregona Casey Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria mannerheimii<br />
oregona Casey Neomysia (Coccinellidae) Myzia subvittata<br />
oregona Casey Phloeopora (Staphylinidae) Phloeopora<br />
oregona Casey Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla decemlineata<br />
oregona Chamberlin Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
oregona Chaudoir Feronia (Carabidae) Pterostichus pumilis<br />
oregona Dobzhansky Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
oregona Fall Clivina (Carabidae) Clivina<br />
oregona Hatch Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara castaneipennis<br />
oregona Hatch Rembus (Carabidae) Diplocheila<br />
oregona Horn Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
oregona LeConte Amara (Carabidae) Amara latior<br />
oregona LeConte Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
oregona LeConte Hoplia (Scarabaeidae) Hoplia<br />
oregona Schaeffer Babia (Chrysomelidae) Babia tetraspilota<br />
oregona Van Dyke Dichelonycha (Scarabaeidae) Dichelonyx<br />
oregonella Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela oregona<br />
oregonense Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
oregonense Hatch Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
oregonense LeConte Platydema (Tenebrionidae) Platydema<br />
oregonensis Barr Trichodes (Cleridae) Trichodes<br />
oregonensis Becker Agriotes (Elateridae) Agriotes<br />
oregonensis Bernhauer Atheta (Staphylinidae) Athetalia<br />
oregonensis Buchanan Panscopus (Curculionidae) Panscopus<br />
oregonensis Cartwright Psammodius (Scarabaeidae) Tesarius<br />
oregonensis Casey Blapstinus (Tenebrionidae) Blapstinus discolor<br />
oregonensis Casey Euschides (Tenebrionidae) Stenomorpha<br />
oregonensis Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus cautus<br />
oregonensis Casey Lathrobiella (Staphylinidae) Lobrathium<br />
oregonensis Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus audouini<br />
oregonensis Casey Stenocorus (Cerambycidae) Stenocorus vestitus<br />
oregonensis Chemsak Phymatodes (Cerambycidae) Phymatodes<br />
oregonensis Crotch Acilius (Dytiscidae) Acilius semisulcatus<br />
oregonensis Crotch Grynocharis (Trogossitidae) Grynocharis<br />
oregonensis<br />
oregonensis Crotch Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia<br />
oregonensis Crotch Orchestris (Chrysomelidae) Phyllotreta<br />
oregonensis Crotch Typophorus (Chrysomelidae) Colaspis<br />
oregonensis Dietz Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
oregonensis Fender Acneus (Psephenidae) Acneus<br />
oregonensis Fitch Buprestis (Buprestidae) Chalcophora virginiensis<br />
oregonensis Green Silis (Cantharidae) Silis<br />
oregonensis Hatch Acritus (Histeridae) Acritus komai<br />
oregonensis Hatch Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius suturalis<br />
oregonensis Hatch Narthecius (Laemophloeidae) Narthecius<br />
oregonensis Hatch Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus vespilloides<br />
oregonensis Hatch Oligomerus (Anobiidae) Xyletomerus arbuti<br />
oregonensis Hatch Trechus (Carabidae) Trechus<br />
oregonensis Ho<strong>pp</strong>ing and Ho<strong>pp</strong>ing Cortodera (Cerambycidae)<br />
Cortodera longicornis<br />
oregonensis Horn Attalus (Melyridae) Attalus<br />
oregonensis Horn Deretaphrus (Bothrideridae) Deretaphrus<br />
oregonensis Horn Longitarsus (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus<br />
oregonensis Horn Rhyncolus (Curculionidae) Rhyncolus<br />
oregonensis Johnson Acanthoscelides (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
oregonensis Leach Pleocoma (Pleocomidae) Pleocoma<br />
oregonensis LeConte Blethisa (Carabidae) Blethisa<br />
oregonensis LeConte Carabus (Carabidae) Carabus taedatus<br />
oregonensis LeConte Cratonychus (Elateridae) Melanotus longulus<br />
oregonensis LeConte Listroderes (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
oregonensis LeConte Monohammus (Cerambycidae) Monochamus<br />
scutellatus<br />
oregonensis LeConte Pristoscelis (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
oregonensis LeConte Saprinus (Histeridae) Saprinus<br />
oregonensis LeConte Tetraopes (Cerambycidae) Tetraopes femoratus<br />
oregonensis Linsley and Chemsak Pygoleptura (Cerambycidae)<br />
Pygoleptura nigrella<br />
oregonensis Marshall Tanaops (Melyridae) Tanaops<br />
oregonensis Miller Berosus (Hydrophilidae) Berosus<br />
oregonensis Obenberger Anthaxia (Buprestidae) Anthaxia<br />
oregonensis Schaeffer Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Altica<br />
oregonensis Schaeffer Ostoma (Trogossitidae) Grynocharis<br />
oregonensis Tanner Sitona (Curculionidae) Sitona californius<br />
oregonensis Westwood Platycerus (Lucanidae) Platycerus<br />
oregonensis Wittmer Troglomethes (Omethidae) Troglomethes<br />
oregonensoides Hatch Saprinus (Histeridae) Saprinus lugens<br />
oregoni Blackman Scolytus (Scolytidae) Scolytus<br />
oregoni Hatch Derocrepis (Chrysomelidae) Derocrepis<br />
oregonica Obenberger Melanophila (Buprestidae) Melanophila<br />
lecontei<br />
oregonina Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Homalotusa<br />
oregonis Csiki Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus pumilis<br />
oregonis Eichhoff Tomicus (Scolytidae) Ips pini<br />
oregonum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion timidus<br />
oregonum Dury Ennearthron (Ciidae) Ceracis californicum<br />
oregonum Hatch Xeranobium (Anobiidae) Xeranobium<br />
oregonus Blackman Leperisinus (Scolytidae) Hylesinus<br />
oregonus Blackwelder Tachyporus (Staphylinidae) Tachyporus<br />
mexicanus<br />
oregonus Campbell Lordithon (Staphylinidae) Lordithon<br />
oregonus Casey Anisodactylus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus californicus<br />
oregonus Casey Antherophagus (Cryptophagidae) Antherophagus<br />
oregonus Casey Brennus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus marginatus<br />
oregonus Casey Gyrohypnus (Staphylinidae) Neohypnus obscurus<br />
oregonus Casey Hister (Histeridae) Spilodiscus militaris<br />
oregonus Casey Lepyrus (Curculionidae) Lepyrus<br />
oregonus Casey Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus<br />
oregonus Casey Stilicus (Staphylinidae) Rugilus<br />
oregonus Casey Trachypachus (Trachypachidae) Trachypachus<br />
holmbergi<br />
oregonus Fall Coelambus (Dytiscidae) Hygrotus infuscatus<br />
oregonus Fall Pedilus (Pyrochroidae) Pedilus<br />
oregonus Fender Malomethes (Omethidae) Malomethes<br />
oregonus Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
oregonus Fender Xestolinus (Staphylinidae) Xantholinus longiventris<br />
oregonus Gidaspow Callisthenes (Carabidae) Calosoma<br />
oregonus Hatch Nephanes (Ptiliidae) Nephanes<br />
oregonus LeConte Asaphes (Elateridae) Hemicrepidius pallidipennis<br />
oregonus LeConte Pogonocherus (Cerambycidae) Poliaenus<br />
oregonus LeConte Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
oregonus LeConte Telephorus (Cantharidae) Cantharis<br />
oregonus McCorkle Elophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus<br />
oregonus Schaeffer Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
oregonus Van Dyke Peritelinus (Curculionidae) Peritelinus<br />
oreophilum Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
oreophilus Daniel and Daniel Trachycellus (Carabidae) Trichocellus<br />
mannerheimii<br />
oreophilus Rivers Cychrus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus<br />
oresterus Wolcott Trichodes (Cleridae) Trichodes<br />
oriaria Kraatz Homalota (Staphylinidae) Atheta<br />
orichalcum Peck Adelopsis (Leptodiridae) Adelopsis<br />
oriens Casey Paramedon (Staphylinidae) Medon<br />
orientale Bernhauer Anthobium (Staphylinidae) Eusphalerum<br />
orientale Blake Metachroma (Chrysomelidae) Metachroma<br />
orientalis Chandler Cylindrarctus (Staphylinidae) Cylindrarctus<br />
orientalis Dajoz Araeoschizus (Tenebrionidae) Araeoschizus<br />
orientalis Eggers Eccoptogaster (Scolytidae) Scolytus multistriatus<br />
orientalis Howden Thalycra (Nitidulidae) Thalycra<br />
orientalis Jacoby Crioceris (Chrysomelidae) Crioceris merdigera
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
orientalis Krekeler Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae)<br />
Pseudanophthalmus inexpectatus<br />
orientalis Linsley and Chemsak Neanthophylax (Cerambycidae)<br />
Neanthophylax tenebrosus<br />
orientalis Martins and Chemsak Neocompsa (Cerambycidae)<br />
Neocompsa puncticollis<br />
orientalis Motschulsky Helophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus<br />
orientalis Waterhouse Phyllopertha (Scarabaeidae) Anomala<br />
orientis Bernhauer Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota georgiae<br />
oriflavus LeConte Telephorus (Cantharidae) Rhagonycha<br />
orionomum Stephens Omaseus (Carabidae) Pterostichus adstrictus<br />
oriotes Kissinger Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
orlindae Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
ormondensis Blatchley Metriona (Chrysomelidae) Charidiotella<br />
ornata Baly Lema (Chrysomelidae) Lema opulenta<br />
ornata Casey Cotinis (Scarabaeidae) Cotinis nitidus<br />
ornata Casey Eurymotida (Staphylinidae) Euthorax<br />
ornata Casey Molamba (Corylophidae) Molamba<br />
ornata Casey Tritoma (Erotylidae) Tritoma humeralis<br />
ornata Fabricius Buprestis (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
ornata Fall Scaphisoma (Staphylinidae) Scaphisoma<br />
ornata Gravenhorst Lema (Chrysomelidae) Lema<br />
ornata Horn Orchesia (Melandryidae) Orchesia<br />
ornata LeConte Ditoma (Colydiidae) Bitoma<br />
ornata Melsheimer Atopa (Ptilodactylidae) Odontonyx trivittis<br />
ornata Melsheimer Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
ornata Say Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia<br />
ornata Say Megatoma (Dermestidae) Trogoderma<br />
ornata Schaeffer Helmis (Elmidae) Cleptelmis<br />
ornata Schaeffer Trirhabda (Chrysomelidae) Derospidea<br />
ornata Walker Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis langi<br />
ornata Wolcott Hydnocera (Cleridae) Isohydnocera<br />
ornata Wollaston Phaleria (Tenebrionidae) Phaleria<br />
ornatella Casey Noverota (Staphylinidae) Noverota<br />
ornatella Casey Stictobaris (Curculionidae) Stictobaris<br />
ornatella Casey Tachyusa (Staphylinidae) Tachyusa<br />
ornatella Gordon Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
ornatellum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion indistinctum<br />
ornatellus Casey La<strong>pp</strong>us (Anthicidae) Ischyropalpus<br />
ornatellus Casey Sunius (Staphylinidae) Astenus<br />
ornatellus Fall Bidessus (Dytiscidae) Bidessus<br />
ornatellus Wolfrum Brachytarsus (Anthribidae) Trigonorhinus<br />
ornaticauda LeConte Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Staphylinus<br />
caesareus<br />
ornaticollis Aube Acilius (Dytiscidae) Thermonetus<br />
ornaticollis Laporte Agrypnus (Elateridae) Lacon discoidea<br />
ornaticollis LeConte Cleronomus (Cleridae) Colyphus<br />
ornatipennis Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
ornatipennis Dietz Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx flavicans<br />
ornatipennis LeConte Limonius (Elateridae) Athous<br />
ornatoides Barr Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
ornator Casey Sableta (Staphylinidae) Canastota<br />
ornatula Notman Epuraea (Nitidulidae) Epuraea truncatella<br />
ornatulus Casey Listrus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
ornatulus Clavareau Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
venustus<br />
ornatulus Dietz Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
ornatulus Horn Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
ornatulus LeConte Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius<br />
ornatum Casey Cephaloon (Stenotrachelidae) Cephaloon tenuicorne<br />
ornatum Casey Scaphidium (Staphylinidae) Scaphidium<br />
ornatus Arrow Lithophorus (Bothrideridae) Lithophorus<br />
ornatus Blackman Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus intextus<br />
ornatus Boheman Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Callosobruchus maculatus<br />
ornatus Campbell Tachyporus (Staphylinidae) Tachyporus<br />
ornatus Casey Anacentrus (Curculionidae) Oligolochus<br />
ornatus Fabricius Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
venustus<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
707<br />
ornatus Horn Cephaloscymnnus (Coccinellidae) Zagloba<br />
ornatus LeConte Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius albonotatus<br />
ornatus LeConte Cryptohypnus (Elateridae) Negastrius<br />
ornatus LeConte Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Nephus<br />
ornatus LeConte Xylosteus (Cerambycidae) Xylosteus<br />
ornatus Linell Brachyogmus (Curculionidae) Brachyogmus<br />
ornatus Marsh and Schuster Pselaptrichus (Staphylinidae) Pselaptrichus<br />
ornatus Say Trichodes (Cleridae) Trichodes<br />
ornatus Schaeffer Brachytarsus (Anthribidae) Trigonorhinus ornatellus<br />
ornatus Schaeffer Loberus (Languriidae) Loberus<br />
ornatus Sharp Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides mexicanus<br />
ornatus Swaine Orthotomicus (Scolytidae) Pityokteines<br />
ornatus Van Dyke Eustrophinus (Melandryidae) Eustrophinus<br />
ornithodorus Pierce Glaphyrometopus (Curculionidae)<br />
Glaphyrometopus<br />
oro Chandler Batrisodes (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
orobinum Schioedte Rhytidosomus (Curculionidae) Rutidosoma<br />
orono Frost Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
orophilus Charpentier Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius fimetarius<br />
orophilus Harold Athous (Elateridae) Athous nigropilis<br />
orovillensis Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
orpheus Panzer Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Onthophagus<br />
orthorhynchus Chittenden Balaninus (Curculionidae) Curculio<br />
orthosulcatus Valentine Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae)<br />
Pseudanophthalmus<br />
orvus Becker Athous (Elateridae) Athous<br />
orvus Leech Tropisternus (Hydrophilidae) Tropisternus<br />
oryza Linnaeus Curculio (Curculionidae) Sitophilus oryzae<br />
oryzae Gyllenhal Rhyncolus (Curculionidae) Caulophilus<br />
oryzae Linnaeus Curculio (Curculionidae) Sitophilus<br />
oryzae Waterhouse Latheticus (Tenebrionidae) Latheticus<br />
oryzophilus Kuschel Lissorhoptrus (Curculionidae) Lissorhoptrus<br />
oryzopsidis Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
kelsoensis<br />
osage Chandler Bibloplectus (Staphylinidae) Bibloplectus<br />
osborni Knull Xenorhipis (Buprestidae) Xenorhipis<br />
osburni Cartwright Thyce (Scarabaeidae) Hypothyce<br />
osburni Knull Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
osburni Knull Centrodera (Cerambycidae) Centrodera<br />
osceola Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
oscillator Sharp Laccophilus (Dytiscidae) Laccophilus<br />
oscitans Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
oscitans Casey Pseudobaris (Curculionidae) Pseudobaris<br />
osculans Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
osculans Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
osculans Casey Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus diligenda<br />
osculans Casey Sitones (Curculionidae) Sitona vittatus<br />
osculans LeConte Amphidora (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
osculans LeConte Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
osculatus Blatchley Hister (Histeridae) Merohister<br />
oslari Leng Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela longilabris<br />
ossium Kirby Nitidula (Nitidulidae) Nitidula rufipes<br />
ostenta Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
ostenta Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela longilabris<br />
ostenta Casey Strophiona (Cerambycidae) Strophiona laeta<br />
ostentus Casey Chalcolepidius (Elateridae) Chalcolepidius<br />
ostryae Brown Calligrapha (Chrysomelidae) Calligrapha<br />
otariidinus Casey Cryobius (Carabidae) Pterostichus ventricosus<br />
othioides LeConte Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium<br />
othonus Say Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
otiosa Casey Amara (Carabidae) Amara impuncticollis<br />
otiosus Casey Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus hebes<br />
otiosus Casey Dasytastes (Melyridae) Dasytastes<br />
otiosus Casey Melanastus (Tenebrionidae) Melanastus<br />
otiosus Casey Selenophorus (Carabidae) Selenophorus<br />
otiosus Casey Zopherodes (Zopheridae) Zopherus elegans<br />
otiosus Say Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
otiosus Say Malachius (Melyridae) Attalus
708<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
ottawensis Casey Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Gabrius punctatellus<br />
ouachita Chandler Rhexius (Staphylinidae) Rhexius<br />
ouachitanus Werner Zonantes (Aderidae) Zonantes<br />
ouachitus Matta and Wolfe Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
ouelleti Leech Hydrochus (Hydrophilidae) Hydrochus granulatus<br />
ovale Fall Caenocara (Anobiidae) Caenocara<br />
ovale Horn Omophron (Carabidae) Omophron<br />
ovale Smith Apion (Brentidae) Apion obsoletum<br />
ovalicauda Casey Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum cupreum<br />
ovaliceps Fall Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Gabrius<br />
ovalipenne Casey Micragonum (Carabidae) Agonum crenulatus<br />
ovalipennis Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela oregona<br />
ovalipennis Casey Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
ovalipennis Jekel Geotrupes (Geotrupidae) Geotrupes semiopacus<br />
ovalis Beck Hister (Cerylonidae) Murmidius<br />
ovalis Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes tricostata<br />
ovalis Blatchley Prasocuris (Chrysomelidae) Hydrothassa<br />
ovalis Blatchley Scirtes (Scirtidae) Scirtes<br />
ovalis Blatchley Tanygaster (Chrysomelidae) Phyllotreta<br />
ovalis Brulle Hydrophilus (Hydrophilidae) Hydrophilus ater<br />
ovalis Cartwright Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
ovalis Casey Atomaria (Cryptophagidae) Anchicera<br />
ovalis Casey Epierus (Histeridae) Epierus<br />
ovalis Casey Epitragus (Tenebrionidae) Lobometopon<br />
ovalis Casey Pseudaphonus (Scarabaeidae) Orizabus pyriformis<br />
ovalis Casey Rhyssematus (Curculionidae) Rhyssomatus<br />
ovalis Casey Telabis (Tenebrionidae) Telabis<br />
ovalis Casey Uloporus (Archeocrypticidae) Enneboeus<br />
ovalis Dejean Selenophorus (Carabidae) Selenophorus ellipticus<br />
ovalis Dietz Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus williami<br />
ovalis Gentner Longitarsus (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus succineus<br />
ovalis Hatch Amecocerus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
ovalis Hatch Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Tachinus<br />
ovalis LeConte Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis<br />
ovalis LeConte Dicaelus (Carabidae) Dicaelus furvus<br />
ovalis LeConte Endalus (Curculionidae) Notiodes<br />
ovalis LeConte Limnius (Elmidae) Optioservus<br />
ovalis LeConte Pentilia (Coccinellidae) Microweisea<br />
ovalis LeConte Phalacrus (Phalacridae) Phalacrus<br />
ovalis Liljeblad Sphingocephalus (Scraptiidae) Sphingocephalus<br />
ovalis Motschulsky Cychrus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus ventricosus<br />
ovalis Pierce Panscopus (Curculionidae) Panscopus<br />
ovalis Pierce Tosastes (Curculionidae) Ophryastes<br />
ovalis Say Cyphon (Scirtidae) Cyphon variabilis<br />
ovalis Sturm Amara (Carabidae) Amara<br />
ovalis Thunberg Dytiscus (Dytiscidae) Hygrotus impressopunctatus<br />
ovalis White Neolema (Chrysomelidae) Neolema<br />
ovalis Ziegler Hydrophilus (Hydrophilidae) Dibolocelus<br />
ovata Horn Epuraea (Nitidulidae) Epuraea obtusicollis<br />
ovata Laliberte Orchesia (Melandryidae) Orchesia<br />
ovata LeConte Baridius (Curculionidae) Stethobaris<br />
ovata LeConte Dibolia (Chrysomelidae) Dibolia<br />
ovata Newman Pollaclasis (Lampyridae) Pollaclasis bifaria<br />
ovata Say Colaspis (Chrysomelidae) Brachypnoea tristis<br />
ovatipennis Buchanan Panscopus (Curculionidae) Panscopus<br />
ovatis McClay Coenonycha (Scarabaeidae) Coenonycha<br />
ovatulus Bates Anchomenus (Carabidae) Platynus<br />
ovatulus Casey Gnathoncus (Histeridae) Gnathoncus<br />
ovatulus Casey Isolomalus (Histeridae) Paromalus seminulum<br />
ovatulus Horn Ataenius (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius<br />
ovatulus Hustache Idiostethus (Curculionidae) Idiostethus ovulatus<br />
ovatus Beauvois Trox (Trogidae) Trox suberosus<br />
ovatus Champion Aspathenes (Monommatidae) Aspathenes aeneus<br />
ovatus Fabricius Attelabus (Attelabidae) Pterocolus<br />
ovatus Fabricius Carabus (Carabidae) Amara<br />
ovatus Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
ovatus Gemminger and Harold Hydrophilus (Hydrophilidae)<br />
Dibolocelus ovalis<br />
ovatus Hatch Catopocerus (Leptodiridae) Catopocerus<br />
ovatus Herbst Tenebrio (Tenebrionidae) Alphitobius laevigatum<br />
ovatus Knull Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius sinuifrons<br />
ovatus LeConte Limnichus (Limnichidae) Limnichoderus<br />
ovatus Leech Matus (Dytiscidae) Matus<br />
ovatus Linnaeus Curculio (Curculionidae) Otiorhynchus<br />
ovatus Say Trachys (Buprestidae) Pachyschelus laevigatus<br />
ovatus Weber Buprestis (Buprestidae) Brachys<br />
oviceps Casey Xestolinus (Staphylinidae) Xestolinus abdominalis<br />
oviceps Van Dyke Pseudaptinus (Carabidae) Pseudaptinus<br />
ovicollis Broun Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Gabrius nigritulus<br />
ovicollis Casey Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus biguttulus<br />
ovicollis Casey Macratria (Anthicidae) Macratria<br />
ovicollis LeConte Eburia (Cerambycidae) Eburia<br />
ovicollis LeConte Exops (Bostrichidae) Polycaon stoutii<br />
ovicollis Schaeffer Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus fenyesi<br />
ovicornuta Casey Cotinis (Scarabaeidae) Cotinis mutabilis<br />
oviculata Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
oviforme Casey Somatium (Staphylinidae) Holobus<br />
oviformis Casey Amara (Carabidae) Amara convexa<br />
oviformis Casey Cryptadius (Tenebrionidae) Cryptadius inflatus<br />
oviformis LeConte Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Phaedon<br />
oviformis LeConte Eucinetus (Eucinetidae) Eucinetus<br />
oviformis Robinson Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
ovioformis Blatchley Saprinus (Histeridae) Euspilotus conformis<br />
ovipennis Casey Adaleres (Curculionidae) Adaleres<br />
ovipennis Casey Aphorista (Endomychidae) Aphorista vittata<br />
ovipennis Casey Caenoscelis (Cryptophagidae) Caenoscelis<br />
ovipennis Casey Coelocnemis (Tenebrionidae) Coelocnemis californica<br />
ovipennis Casey Cratidus (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
ovipennis Casey Dicaelus (Carabidae) Dicaelus teter<br />
ovipennis Casey Moneilema (Cerambycidae) Moneilema a<strong>pp</strong>ressum<br />
ovipennis Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
ovipennis Casey Phloeodes (Zopheridae) Phloeodes<br />
ovipennis Casey Prionus (Cerambycidae) Prionus californicus<br />
ovipennis Casey Scydmaenus (Scydmaenidae) Scydmaenus<br />
ovipennis Chaudoir Tachys (Carabidae) Elaphropus ferrugineum<br />
ovipennis Dietz Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
ovipennis Fall Lophioderus (Scydmaenidae) Lophioderus<br />
ovipennis Fall Niptinus (Anobiidae) Niptinus<br />
ovipennis Horn Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
ovipennis Horn Coenonycha (Scarabaeidae) Coenonycha<br />
ovipennis Horn Conoecus (Tenebrionidae) Conoecus<br />
ovipennis Horn Stibia (Tenebrionidae) Micromes<br />
ovipennis LeConte Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus<br />
ovipennis LeConte Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera<br />
ovipennis LeConte Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera<br />
ovipennis LeConte Feronia (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus constricta<br />
ovipennis LeConte Geodromicus (Staphylinidae) Psephidonus<br />
ovipennis LeConte Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria<br />
ovipennis LeConte Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
ovipennis Mannerheim Anchomenus (Carabidae) Platynus<br />
ovipennis Motschulsky Anchomenus (Carabidae) Platynus<br />
brunneomarginatus<br />
ovipennis Motschulsky Corticaria (Latridiidae) Melanophthalma<br />
ovipennis Motschulsky Lirus (Carabidae) Amara hyperborea<br />
ovipennis Motschulsky Peryphus (Carabidae) Bembidion kuprianovii<br />
ovipennis Motschulsky Trechus (Carabidae) Trechus<br />
ovipennis Schaeffer Pandeletejus (Curculionidae) Isodacrys<br />
ovipennis Sharp Ophryastes (Curculionidae) Ophryastes<br />
ovithorax Brendel Scydmaenus (Scydmaenidae) Opresus<br />
ovoideus Casey Exochomus (Coccinellidae) Brumoides septentrionis<br />
ovoideus Crotch Gaurodtyes (Dytiscidae) Agabus confinis<br />
ovoideus LeConte Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hygrotus suturalis<br />
ovularis Casey Triplectrus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus<br />
ovulata Casey Ochrosidia (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala pasadenae<br />
ovulata Fall Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Altica<br />
ovulatus Casey Acylomus (Phalacridae) Acylomus
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
ovulatus Casey Anacentrus (Curculionidae) Oligolochus<br />
ovulatus Casey Idiostethus (Curculionidae) Idiostethus<br />
ovulum Bates Cyclocephala (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala testacea<br />
ovulum Casey Hesperobaris (Curculionidae) Hesperobaris<br />
ovulum Chaudoir Feronia (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus<br />
owena Fall Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela tranquebarica<br />
oweni Hatch Xestocis (Ciidae) Cis americanus<br />
owyhee Hatch Eutrichopleurus (Melyridae) Eutrichopleurus<br />
oxnardi Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
oxyacanthae Gravenhorst Omalium (Staphylinidae) Omalium<br />
oxygonus Chaudoir Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus<br />
oxygonus Chaudoir Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius<br />
oxypodia Sharp Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara taeniata<br />
oxysternum Casey Euphoria (Scarabaeidae) Euphoria<br />
oxytelinus LeConte Thinobius (Staphylinidae) Thinobius<br />
ozapalachicus Perkins Limnebius (Hydraenidae) Limnebius<br />
ozarkensis Collier Optioservus (Elmidae) Optioservus sandersoni<br />
ozarkensis Perkins Hydraena (Hydraenidae) Hydraena<br />
ozarkensis Ray Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
ozarkensis Sanderson and Miller Rhadine (Carabidae) Rhadine<br />
ozarkensis Whitehead Schizogenius (Carabidae) Schizogenius<br />
p<br />
pacata LeConte Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
pacatus Casey Anchomenus (Carabidae) Platynus decentis<br />
pacatus Casey Pelecyphorus (Tenebrionidae) Philolithus morbillosus<br />
pachycephalus Nordmann Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Bisnius sordidus<br />
pachysomus Fall Gyrinus (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus<br />
pacifica Baranowski Leiodes (Leiodidae) Leiodes<br />
pacifica Casey Brachyacantha (Coccinellidae) Brachiacantha<br />
albifrons<br />
pacifica Casey Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena uteana<br />
pacifica Casey Judolia (Cerambycidae) Judolia instabilis<br />
pacifica Casey Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia guttula<br />
pacifica Casey Mycetochara (Tenebrionidae) Mycetochara procera<br />
pacifica Casey Ousipalia (Staphylinidae) Geostiba<br />
pacifica Casey Polistoma (Staphylinidae) Aleochara<br />
pacifica Casey Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla crinita<br />
pacifica Chamberlin Hi<strong>pp</strong>omelas (Buprestidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>omelas<br />
pacifica Chaudoir Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria metallica<br />
pacifica Fenyes Diglotta (Staphylinidae) Diglotta<br />
pacifica Ho<strong>pp</strong>ing Pseudocistela (Tenebrionidae) Pseudocistela<br />
pacifica Leech Cymbiodyta (Hydrophilidae) Cymbiodyta<br />
pacifica Linsley Strangalia (Cerambycidae) Leptura<br />
pacifica Obenberger Melanophila (Buprestidae) Melanophila<br />
fulvoguttata<br />
pacifica Perkins Hydraena (Hydraenidae) Hydraena<br />
pacifica Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta sandieginis<br />
pacifica Schaeffer Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Plateumaris nitida<br />
pacifica Shau<strong>pp</strong> Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela hemorrhagica<br />
pacifica Spaeth Physonota (Chrysomelidae) Physonota<br />
pacificae Hatch Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus vespilloides<br />
pacificum Casey Actium (Staphylinidae) Actium<br />
pacificum Casey Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum<br />
pacificum Casey Hesperobium (Staphylinidae) Homaeotarsus<br />
californicum<br />
pacificum Casey Omalium (Staphylinidae) Hapalaraea caseyi<br />
pacificum Coiffait Cainotyphlus (Staphylinidae) Cainotyphlus<br />
pacificum Linsley Smodicum (Cerambycidae) Smodicum<br />
pacificum Van Dyke Cephaloon (Stenotrachelidae) Cephaloon<br />
pacificus Anderson Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
pacificus Barrett Dendroides (Pyrhochroidae) Dendroides marginatus<br />
pacificus Beeson Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus birmanus<br />
pacificus Campbell Mycetoporus (Staphylinidae) Mycetoporus<br />
pacificus Campbell Tachyporus (Staphylinidae) Tachyporus<br />
pacificus Carr Brychius (Haliplidae) Brychius<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
709<br />
pacificus Casey Byrrhus (Byrrhidae) Byrrhus geminatus<br />
pacificus Casey Dinoderus (Bostrichidae) Stephanopachys substriatus<br />
pacificus Casey Graphisurus (Cerambycidae) Neacanthocinus obliquus<br />
pacificus Casey Platycerus (Lucanidae) Platyceroides agassii<br />
pacificus Casey Scydmaenus (Scydmaenidae) Scydmaenus<br />
pacificus Casey Stenocerus (Cerambycidae) Stenocorus nubifer<br />
pacificus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus colonus<br />
pacificus Casey Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
pacificus Crotch Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
pacificus Dillon and Dillon Lochmaeocles (Cerambycidae)<br />
Lochmaeocles cornuticeps<br />
pacificus Fall Cleonus (Curculionidae) Cleonidius placidus<br />
pacificus Fall Coelus (Tenebrionidae) Coelus<br />
pacificus Fall Euaesthetus (Staphylinidae) Euaesthetus<br />
pacificus Fall Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus somnulentus<br />
pacificus Fall Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
pacificus Horn Coxelus (Colydiidae) Namunaria<br />
pacificus LeConte Holoparamecus (Endomychidae) Holoparamecus<br />
pacificus Leech Enochrus (Hydrophilidae) Enochrus hamiltoni<br />
pacificus Leech Laccornis (Dytiscidae) Laccornis<br />
pacificus Lindroth Dyschirius (Carabidae) Dyschirius<br />
pacificus Miller Laccobius (Hydrophilidae) Laccobius carri<br />
pacificus Perkins Ochthebius (Hydraenidae) Ochthebius<br />
pacificus Po<strong>pp</strong>ius Cryobius (Carabidae) Pterostichus empetricola<br />
pacificus Smetana and Campbell Dytoscotes (Staphylinidae)<br />
Dytoscotes<br />
pacificus Van Dyke Clytanthus (Cerambycidae) Clytus<br />
pacificus Van Dyke Cossonus (Curculionidae) Cossonus<br />
pacificus Van Dyke Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus humidula<br />
pacificus Wickham Adranes (Staphylinidae) Adranes<br />
packardi Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
pactinullus Allen Loxandrus (Carabidae) Loxandrus<br />
padana Fiori Cantharis (Cantharidae) Cantharis rufa<br />
padi Linnaeus Chrysomela (Scirtidae) Cyphon<br />
paederinus Sachse Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Bisnius blandus<br />
paederoides LeConte Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Neobisnius<br />
paeminosus LeConte Saprinus (Histeridae) Geomysaprinus<br />
pagana Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis affinis<br />
pagana Casey Cyclocephala (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala immaculata<br />
paganella Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
paganica Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara gibba<br />
paganica Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
paganicus Casey Anisodactylus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus californicus<br />
paganorum Kirby Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis rusticorum<br />
paganosa Pic Cantharis (Cantharidae) Cantharis livida<br />
paganum Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
paganus Candeze Melanotus (Elateridae) Melanotus communis<br />
paganus Gyllenhal Euparius (Anthribidae) Euparius<br />
pagilis Saylor Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga glaberrima<br />
paisleyi Hatch Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
pajarito Chandler Trimioarcus (Staphylinidae) Trimioarcus<br />
palans LeConte Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus collaris<br />
paleni Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
pales Herbst Curculio (Curculionidae) Hylobius<br />
pallens Casey Asthenesita (Staphylinidae) Asthenesita<br />
pallens Casey Cis (Ciidae) Cis fuscipes<br />
pallens Casey Cryptorhopalum (Dermestidae) Cryptorhopalum<br />
reversum<br />
pallens Casey Helophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus linearis<br />
pallens Casey Litargus (Mycetophagidae) Litargus nebulosus<br />
pallens Casey Rhyncolus (Curculionidae) Rhyncolus<br />
pallens Casey Scopaeopsis (Staphylinidae) Scopaeus<br />
pallens Casey Tritoma (Erotylidae) Pseudischyrus extricatus<br />
pallens Fabricius Carabus (Carabidae) Plochionus<br />
pallens Fabricius Stenocorus (Cerambycidae) Achryson surinamus<br />
pallens Fall Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
pallens Laporte and Brulle Platydema (Tenebrionidae) Platydema<br />
ruficornis
710<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
pallens LeConte Anthicus (Anthicidae) Amblyderus<br />
pallens LeConte Dichelonycha (Scarabaeidae) Dichelonyx<br />
pallens LeConte Nemognatha (Meloidae) Nemognatha<br />
pallens LeConte Pleotomus (Lampyridae) Pleotomus<br />
pallens LeConte Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
pallens LeConte Silis (Cantharidae) Silis lutea<br />
pallens Po<strong>pp</strong>ius Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
pallens Selander Lytta (Meloidae) Lytta biguttata<br />
pallens Wood Thysanoes (Scolytidae) Thysanoes<br />
palleolus Melsheimer Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus hepaticus<br />
pallescens Blaisdell Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
pallescens Blatchley Longitarsus (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus<br />
pallescens Casey Abletobium (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium<br />
pallescens Casey Agonoderus (Carabidae) Stenolophus comma<br />
pallescens Casey Atranus (Carabidae) Atranus pubescens<br />
pallescens Casey Hyperaspidius (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspidius<br />
pallescens Casey Metoponium (Tenebrionidae) Metoponium<br />
pallescens Casey Oncideres (Cerambycidae) Oncideres cingulata<br />
pallescens Casey Paramedon (Staphylinidae) Medon<br />
pallescens Casey Somatium (Staphylinidae) Holobus claviger<br />
pallescens Casey Tachys (Carabidae) Paratachys scitulus<br />
pallescens Casey Trechus (Carabidae) Trechus apicalis<br />
pallescens Dobzhansky Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
taeniata<br />
pallescens LeConte Berosus (Hydrophilidae) Berosus exiguus<br />
pallescens Mannerheim Anaspis (Scraptiidae) Anaspis rufa<br />
pallescentis Fender Cantharis (Cantharidae) Cantharis transmarina<br />
palliata Chapuis Odontota (Chrysomelidae) Xenochalepus omogera<br />
palliata Gory and Percheron Gymnetis (Scarabaeidae) Cotinis<br />
mutabilis<br />
palliata LeConte Nemognatha (Meloidae) Nemognatha piazata<br />
palliata Randall Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Capraita sexmaculata<br />
palliatum Dejean Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum pallipes<br />
palliatus Casey Ganascus (Aderidae) Ganascus ventricosus<br />
palliatus Fabricius Carabus (Carabidae) Selenophorus<br />
palliatus Fall Hemiptychus (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
palliatus Forster Cerambyx (Cerambycidae) Desmocerus<br />
palliatus Gravenhorst Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
palliatus Haldeman Clytus (Cerambycidae) Phymatodes dimidiatum<br />
palliatus Horn Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
palliatus Melsheimer Xantholinus (Staphylinidae) Nudobius cephalus<br />
pallicornis LeConte Dorcatoma (Anobiidae) Dorcatoma<br />
pallicornis Say Orchestes (Curculionidae) Rynchaenus<br />
pallicornis Schaeffer Systena (Chrysomelidae) Systena<br />
pallida Beller and Hatch Gallercella (Chrysomelidae) Pyrrhalta<br />
punctipennis<br />
pallida Blake Monoxia (Chrysomelidae) Monoxia<br />
pallida Blake Oedionychis (Chrysomelidae) Kuschelina petaurista<br />
pallida Bland Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Zygogramma conjuncta<br />
pallida Casey Amara (Carabidae) Amara rubrica<br />
pallida Casey Amblopusa (Staphylinidae) Amblopusa brevipes<br />
pallida Casey Baeocera (Staphylinidae) Baeocera<br />
pallida Casey Homalotusa (Staphylinidae) Homalotusa fuscula<br />
pallida Casey Oberea (Cerambycidae) Oberea tripunctata<br />
pallida Cazier Coenonycha (Scarabaeidae) Coenonycha<br />
pallida Fall Crepidodera (Chrysomelidae) Orestioides<br />
pallida Haldeman Anoplodera (Cerambycidae) Metacmaeops vittata<br />
pallida Herbst Cassida (Chrysomelidae) Charidiotella bicolor<br />
pallida Horn Hypexilis (Cerambycidae) Hypexilis<br />
pallida Horn Mycetina (Endomychidae) Aphorista morosa<br />
pallida Kerremans Chalcophora (Buprestidae) Chalcophora<br />
virginiensis<br />
pallida LeConte Asclera (Oedemeridae) Oxacis<br />
pallida Mannerheim Silis (Cantharidae) Silis<br />
pallida Motschulsky Peltis (Trogossitidae) Eronyxa<br />
pallida Newman Cylindera (Cerambycidae) Curtomerus flavum<br />
pallida Notman Scopaeoma (Staphylinidae) Scopaeus<br />
pallida Paykull Cassida (Chrysomelidae) Cassida flaveola<br />
pallida Pierce Phacepholis (Curculionidae) Pantomorus pallidulus<br />
pallida Say Clivina (Carabidae) Clivina<br />
pallida Say Colaspis (Chrysomelidae) Metachroma<br />
pallida Say Hispa (Chrysomelidae) Sumitrosis inaequalis<br />
pallida Say Pytho (Tenebrionidae) Adelina<br />
pallida Schaeffer Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera<br />
pallida Schaeffer Tychius (Curculionidae) Sibinia<br />
pallida Stephens Monotoma (Monotomidae) Monotoma picipes<br />
pallida Tower Leptinotarsa (Chrysomelidae) Leptinotarsa<br />
decemlineata<br />
pallida Wilcox Pyrrhalta (Chrysomelidae) Pyrrhalta punctipennis<br />
pallidiceps Casey Ababactus (Staphylinidae) Ochthephilum<br />
pallidiceps Casey Diochus (Staphylinidae) Diochus schaumi<br />
pallidicinctus Fall Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
pallidicola Blatchley Psyllobora (Coccinellidae) Psyllobora<br />
parvinotata<br />
pallidicornis Boheman Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Bruchus signaticornis<br />
pallidicornis Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis<br />
pallidicornis Casey Thinobius (Staphylinidae) Thinobius<br />
pallidicornis Mulsant and Rey Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Bruchus<br />
brachialis<br />
pallidicornis Suffrian Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Diachus<br />
pallidilabra Dillon Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta punctipennis<br />
pallidior Hatch Pelecomalium (Staphylinidae) Pelecomalium opaculum<br />
pallidior Leng Orchestes (Curculionidae) Rynchaenus pallicornis<br />
pallidipenne Casey Paramedon (Staphylinidae) Medon<br />
pallidipennis Mannerheim Athous (Elateridae) Hemicrepidius<br />
pallidipennis Motschulsky Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
pallidipennis Notman Gyrohypnus (Staphylinidae) Gyrohypnus<br />
pallidipennis Van Dyke Cebrio (Cebrionidae) Selonodon arizonesis<br />
pallidipes Brown Ludius (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
pallidipes Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
pallidipes Casey Gnypeta (Staphylinidae) Gnypeta<br />
pallidipes Casey Pelidnota (Scarabaeidae) Pelidnota punctatus<br />
pallidipes Casey Tarphiota (Staphylinidae) Tarphiota<br />
pallidipes Chevrolat Cymindis (Carabidae) Apenes<br />
pallidipes Fahraeus Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
obtectus<br />
pallidissima Casey Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria eschscholtzii<br />
pallidissima Casey Spilosota (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala hirta<br />
pallidiusculus Csiki Tachys (Carabidae) Paratachys scitulus<br />
pallidivestis Casey Antherophagus (Cryptophagidae) Antherophagus<br />
pallidofemorata Acciavatti Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
praetextata<br />
pallidoptera Khalaf Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
pallidpennis Suffrian Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
othonus<br />
pallidula Boheman Cassida (Chrysomelidae) Gratiana<br />
pallidula Casey Eumicrota (Staphylinidae) Eumicrota socia<br />
pallidula Dobzhansky Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis taeniata<br />
pallidula Kerremans Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera latiflava<br />
pallidula Motschulsky Ptinella (Ptiliidae) Ptinella quercus<br />
pallidulum LeConte Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lobrathium<br />
pallidulus Blaisdell Stenopodius (Chrysomelidae) Stenopodius<br />
submaculatus<br />
pallidulus Blake Luperodes (Chrysomelidae) Metrioidea blakeae<br />
pallidulus Casey Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
pallidulus Emden Pantomorus (Curculionidae) Pantomorus<br />
pallidulus LeConte Leptacinus (Staphylinidae) Lepitacnus<br />
pallidulus Motschulsky Leptotrachelus (Carabidae) Leptotrachelus<br />
pallidum Casey Actium (Staphylinidae) Actium californicum<br />
pallidum Casey Chilometopon (Tenebrionidae) Chilometopon<br />
pallidum Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
pallidum Casey Omophron (Carabidae) Omophron gilae<br />
pallidum Casey Pelecomalium (Staphylinidae) Pelecomalium<br />
pallidum Haldeman Heterachthes (Cerambycidae) Heterachthes<br />
quadrimaculatum<br />
pallidum Hatch Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion gratiosum
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
pallidum Kraus Ennearthron (Ciidae) Orthocis transversatum<br />
pallidum LeConte Coryphium (Staphylinidae) Ephelinus<br />
pallidum LeConte Cyllidium (Hydrophilidae) Chaetarthria<br />
pallidum Say Agathidium (Leiodidae) Hydnobius matthewsii<br />
pallidum Say Callidium (Cerambycidae) Obrium maculata<br />
pallidum Van Dyke Callidium (Cerambycidae) Callidium vandykei<br />
pallidum Zoubkoff Callidium (Cerambycidae) Stromatium fulvus<br />
pallidus Anderson Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
pallidus Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
pallidus Beauvois Sphaeridium (Nitidulidae) Pallodes<br />
pallidus Becker Hypolithus (Elateridae) Hypolithus<br />
pallidus Blaisdell Stenopodius (Chrysomelidae) Stenopodius inyoensis<br />
pallidus Boheman Phloeophagus (Curculionidae) Stenomimus<br />
pallidus Brown Dalopius (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
pallidus Buchanan Panscopus (Curculionidae) Panscopus<br />
pallidus Casey Belonuchus (Staphylinidae) Belonuchus<br />
pallidus Casey Hyperaspidius (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspidius<br />
transfugatus<br />
pallidus Casey Leptorus (Staphylinidae) Orus punctatus<br />
pallidus Casey Lioligus (Byrrhidae) Lioligus<br />
pallidus Casey Lithocharodes (Staphylinidae) Lithocharodes<br />
nigripennis<br />
pallidus Casey Stamnoderus (Staphylinidae) Stamnoderus<br />
pallidus Casey Stilbus (Phalacridae) Stilbus<br />
pallidus Casey Thinobius (Staphylinidae) Thinobius<br />
pallidus Casey Tinotus (Staphylinidae) Tinotus<br />
pallidus Chaudoir Tachys (Carabidae) Tachys<br />
pallidus Dejean Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius rubeolus<br />
pallidus Dietz Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus signatus<br />
pallidus Dillon Pseudozonitis (Meloidae) Pseudozonitis<br />
pallidus Erwin Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus<br />
pallidus Fall Horistonotus (Elateridae) Esthesopus mitis<br />
pallidus Fall Notoxus (Anthicidae) Notoxus apicalis<br />
pallidus Fiori [no entry] (Staphylinidae) Sunius debilicornis<br />
pallidus Green Celetes (Lycidae) Celetes<br />
pallidus Horn Alaephus (Tenebrionidae) Alaephus<br />
pallidus Horn Aramigus (Curculionidae) Pantomorus<br />
pallidus Horn Phytalus (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
pallidus Horn Tetragonoderus (Carabidae) Tetragonoderus<br />
pallidus LeConte Isomalus (Staphylinidae) Eleusis<br />
pallidus LeConte Oeneis (Coccinellidae) Delphastus<br />
pallidus LeConte Pentaphyllus (Tenebrionidae) Pentaphyllus<br />
pallidus LeConte Tylopterus (Curculionidae) Lignyodes<br />
pallidus Liljeblad Anthobates (Scraptiidae) Pentaria<br />
pallidus Mannerheim Mycetoporus (Staphylinidae) Ischnosoma<br />
splendidus<br />
pallidus Motschulsky Dichirus (Carabidae) Stenolophus rugicollis<br />
pallidus O'Brien Listronotus (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
pallidus Roberts Haliplus (Haliplidae) Haliplus robertsi<br />
pallidus Say Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus<br />
pallidus Say Deracanthus (Curculionidae) Aracanthus<br />
pallidus Say Heterocerus (Heteroceridae) Neoheterocerus<br />
pallidus Say Thamnophilus (Curculionidae) Magdalis armicollis<br />
pallidus Schaeffer Anaedus (Tenebrionidae) Anaedus<br />
pallidus Schaeffer Cenophengus (Phengodidae) Cenophengus<br />
pallidus Schaeffer Eugnamptus (Attelabidae) Eugnamptus<br />
pallidus Tyson Aneflus (Cerambycidae) Aneflus protensum<br />
pallidus Werner Zonantes (Aderidae) Zonantes<br />
pallifrons Motschulsky Anthocomus (Melyridae) Attalus<br />
pallipennis Blatchley Rhinomacer (Nemonychidae) Cimberis<br />
pallipennis LeConte Canifa (Scraptiidae) Canifa<br />
pallipennis LeConte Nomophloeus (Monotomidae) Europs<br />
pallipennis LeConte Trechicus (Carabidae) Perigona<br />
pallipennis Say Cercus (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus<br />
pallipennis Say Clerus (Cleridae) Phyllobaenus<br />
pallipennis Say Clivina (Carabidae) Dyschirius<br />
pallipennis Say Oxytelus (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
711<br />
pallipes Beller and Hatch Luperus (Chrysomelidae) Pseudoluperus<br />
lecontii<br />
pallipes Blaisdell Listrimorpha (Melyridae) Listrimorpha<br />
pallipes Boheman Rhinosimus (Salpingidae) Rhinosimus viridiaeneus<br />
pallipes Crotch Disonycha (Chrysomelidae) Disonycha procera<br />
pallipes Fabricius Carabus (Carabidae) Paranchus albipes<br />
pallipes Fabricius Carabus (Carabidae) Agonum<br />
pallipes Fall Colaspidea (Chrysomelidae) Colaspidea<br />
pallipes Germar Hispa (Chrysomelidae) Baliosus nervosa<br />
pallipes Gravenhorst Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Homaeotarsus<br />
pallipes Haldeman Callidium (Cerambycidae) Phymatodes aereum<br />
pallipes Horn Elaphrus (Carabidae) Elaphrus purpurans<br />
pallipes Kirby Amara (Carabidae) Amara<br />
pallipes Klug Corynetes (Cleridae) Lebasiella<br />
pallipes Lacordaire Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Donacia liebecki<br />
pallipes LeConte Helodes (Scirtidae) Cyphon obscurus<br />
pallipes LeConte Lesteva (Staphylinidae) Lesteva<br />
pallipes LeConte Palaminus (Staphylinidae) Palaminus<br />
pallipes LeConte Rhombodera (Carabidae) Pentagonica flavipes<br />
pallipes Marshall Collops (Melyridae) Collops<br />
pallipes Melsheimer Belonuchus (Staphylinidae) Belonuchus rufipennis<br />
pallipes Melsheimer Scraptia (Scraptiidae) Canifa<br />
pallipes Newman Encyclops (Cerambycidae) Encyclops caerulea<br />
pallipes Olivier Galeruca (Chrysomelidae) Acalymma vittata<br />
pallipes Say Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria<br />
pallipes Say Phalacrus (Phalacridae) Olibrus<br />
pallipes Schaeffer Monophylla (Cleridae) Monophylla<br />
pallipes Schaeffer Phyllodecta (Chrysomelidae) Phratora americana<br />
pallipes Schwarz Systena (Chrysomelidae) Systena<br />
pallipes Smith Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
pallipes Sturm Bostrichus (Scolytidae) Ips pini<br />
pallipes Wolcott Enoclerus (Cleridae) Placopterus thoracicus<br />
pallipes Ziegler Trogoderma (Dermestidae) Trogoderma ornata<br />
pallitarsis Fall Ernobius (Anobiidae) Ernobius<br />
pallitarsis Kirby Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara<br />
pallucida Van Dyke Barypithes (Curculionidae) Barypeithes pellucidus<br />
palmacollis Horn Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
palmacollis Say Cryptorhynchus (Curculionidae) Rhyssomatus<br />
palmarum Linnaeus Curculio (Curculionidae) Rhynchophorus<br />
palmarum Schwarz Cyclonotum (Hydrophilidae) Omicrus<br />
palmarum Timberlake Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Anambodera<br />
palmata Olivier Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Donacia<br />
palmatus Candeze Dicrepidius (Elateridae) Dicrepidius<br />
palmatus Say Hister (Histeridae) Hypocaccus dimidiatipennis<br />
palmensis Blatchley Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
palmeri Bates Crossidius (Cerambycidae) Crossidius pulchellus<br />
palmeri Horn Chnaunanthus (Scarabaeidae) Chnaunanthus flavipennis<br />
palmeri LeConte Leptostylus (Cerambycidae) Coenopoeus<br />
palmerleei Knull Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
palmerleensis Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes beameri<br />
palmi Liljeblad Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
palmi Schaeffer Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
palmi Smetana Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Bisnius<br />
palmicola Hornung Bostrichus (Scolytidae) Coccotrypes dactyliperda<br />
palmicola LeConte Smicrips (Smicripidae) Smicrips<br />
palmii Schaeffer Clerus (Cleridae) Enoclerus<br />
palmii Schaeffer Rhynchites (Attelabidae) Merhynchites<br />
palosverdes Kavanaugh and Erwin Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
palousi Hatch Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Bisnius<br />
paloverdensis Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
palpalis Blaisdell Trichochrous (Melyridae) Listropsis<br />
palpalis Champion Pyrota (Meloidae) Pyrota<br />
palpalis Fall Athous (Elateridae) Hemicrepidius<br />
palpalis Horn Plectrodes (Scarabaeidae) Parathyce<br />
palpalis Linsley Haplidus (Cerambycidae) Malobidion brunneum<br />
palpalis Miller Crenitis (Hydrophilidae) Crenitis<br />
palpalis Motschulsky Sphaeroderus (Carabidae) Sphaeroderus<br />
canadensis
712<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
palpalis Saylor Phobetus (Scarabaeidae) Phobetus<br />
palpalis Sharp Hydrotrupes (Dytiscidae) Hydrotrupes<br />
palparis Say Prionus (Cerambycidae) Prionus<br />
palpator Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
paludatus Casey Plectromodes (Curculionidae) Sternechus<br />
paludicola Crotch Anisotoma (Leiodidae) Leiodes<br />
paludicola Schwarz Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
paludicola Warner Hypera (Curculionidae) Hypera<br />
paludosus Gyllenhal Trechus (Carabidae) Trechus rubens<br />
palustre Goulet Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum<br />
palustris Austin Paederus (Staphylinidae) Paederus<br />
palustris Blatchley Lema (Chrysomelidae) Oulema<br />
palustris Blatchley Listronotus (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
palustris Blatchley Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
palustris Duftschmid Elaphrus (Carabidae) Notiophilus<br />
palustris Green Pyractonema (Lampyridae) Pyractonema<br />
palustris Scopoli Curculio (Curculionidae) Lepyrus<br />
palustris Wallis Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus wasastjernae<br />
palustris Young Celina (Dytiscidae) Celina<br />
pamphila LeConte Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
panamensis Marseul Hister (Histeridae) Hister coenosus<br />
panamintensis Blaisdell Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
panamintensis Moldenke Coscinoptera (Chrysomelidae) Coleothorpa<br />
axillaris<br />
panamintensis Westcott Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
panaminti Fall Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Deronectes<br />
panda Casey Dolosota (Staphylinidae) Pancota<br />
panda Dawson Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica<br />
pandum Grigarick and Schuster Actium (Staphylinidae) Actium<br />
pandura Say Thamnophilus (Curculionidae) Magdalis<br />
pandurus Leech Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
paniceus Linnaeus Dermestes (Anobiidae) Stegobium<br />
pannosus Park Batrisodes (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
panochensis Gilbert Coscinoptera (Chrysomelidae) Coscinoptera<br />
panorpa Sanderson Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
pansatus Casey Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus aurulentus<br />
pantex Casey Anaferonia (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus substriata<br />
pantex Casey Pelecyphorus (Tenebrionidae) Philolithus<br />
pantherinus Aube Haliplus (Haliplidae) Haliplus<br />
pantherinus LeConte Berosus (Hydrophilidae) Berosus<br />
panticulatus Casey Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
papago Casey Anaferonia (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus constricta<br />
papago Casey Helluomorpha (Carabidae) Helluomorphoides<br />
papago Casey Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia viridis<br />
papago Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
papagoana Casey Anomala (Scarabaeidae) Anomala delicata<br />
papagoanus Casey Carcinops (Histeridae) Carcinops consors<br />
papagoanus Casey Euschides (Tenebrionidae) Stenomorpha<br />
papagona Casey Epuraea (Nitidulidae) Epuraea<br />
papagonalis Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus amputatus<br />
papagonis Casey Areus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
papagonis Casey Discoderus (Carabidae) Discoderus<br />
papagonis Duncan Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera convicta<br />
papagonis Fall Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
papagonum Casey Eurymetopon (Tenebrionidae) Metoponium<br />
papillata O'Brien Leptopinara (Curculionidae) Leptopinara<br />
papillosa Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
papillosa Triplehorn Cryptoglossa (Tenebrionidae) Cryptoglossa laevis<br />
pa<strong>pp</strong>i Becker Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius<br />
pa<strong>pp</strong>i Kulzer Trogloderes (Tenebrionidae) Trogloderus costatus<br />
papuanus Schedl Scolytus (Scolytidae) Scolytus multistriatus<br />
papula Triplehorn and Aalbu Neobaphion (Tenebrionidae) Neobaphion<br />
parabductus Knull Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
parabile Beal Trogoderma (Dermestidae) Trogoderma variabilis<br />
parabile Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion diligens<br />
parabolicus Brendel Trimioplectus (Staphylinidae) Pseudactium<br />
paracanus Chapin Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
paracelti Knull Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
paraclavatus Knull Aneflus (Cerambycidae) Aneflus<br />
paraconfusus Lanier Ips (Scolytidae) Ips<br />
paracruusa Jacobson Crioceris (Chrysomelidae) Crioceris<br />
duodecimpunctata<br />
paracymoides Orchymont Crenophilus (Hydrophilidae) Crenitis<br />
paradigma<br />
paradigma Orchymont Crenophilus (Hydrophilidae) Crenitis<br />
paradisa Liljeblad Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
paradisea Blatchley Bitoma (Colydiidae) Synchita laticollis<br />
paradisi Darlington Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria<br />
paradisi Hatch Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
paradisi Hatch Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Tachinus dilatatus<br />
paradisjuncta Knull Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
paradisus Knull Athous (Elateridae) Athous<br />
paradoxa Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes dentipes<br />
paradoxa Sachse Stilicopsis (Staphylinidae) Stilicopsis<br />
paradoxica Moore and Legner Vicelva (Staphylinidae) Vicelva<br />
vandykei<br />
paradoxum Horn Colon (Leptodiridae) Colon<br />
paradoxus Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
paradoxus Beauvois Melolontha (Tenebrionidae) Rhipidandrus<br />
paradoxus Chandler Notoxus (Anthicidae) Notoxus<br />
paradoxus Clark Pachyonychis (Chrysomelidae) Pachyonychis<br />
paradoxus Haldeman Harpalus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus agricolus<br />
paradoxus Jacoby Typophorus (Chrysomelidae) Typophorus nigritus<br />
paradoxus Matthews Limulodes (Limulodidae) Limulodes<br />
paradoxus Melsheimer Melanotus (Elateridae) Melanotus castanipes<br />
paradoxus Melsheimer Pachyonychus (Chrysomelidae) Pachyonychus<br />
parae Sharp Falagria (Staphylinidae) Myrmecocephalus concinna<br />
paraelliptica Pierce Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis abdominalis<br />
paraeneogaster Cobos Anthaxia (Buprestidae) Anthaxia simiola<br />
parafaber Freitag Evarthrus (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus<br />
parafloridanus Knull Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus floridanus<br />
parafunebris Lohse Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
paragrindeliae Knull Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
paraguayensis Hopkins Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
crudiae<br />
parahybrida Psota Moneilema (Cerambycidae) Moneilema a<strong>pp</strong>ressum<br />
paralia Beal Trogoderma (Dermestidae) Trogoderma<br />
parallela Casey Alisalia (Staphylinidae) Alisalia<br />
parallela Casey Amphidora (Tenebrionidae) Stenotrichus rufipes<br />
parallela Casey Caenoscelis (Cryptophagidae) Caenoscelis<br />
parallela Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara farcta<br />
parallela Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis<br />
parallela Casey Diplocheila (Carabidae) Diplocheila obtusus<br />
parallela Casey Ochrosidia (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala borealis<br />
parallela Casey Oligota (Staphylinidae) Oligota<br />
parallela Casey Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica<br />
parallela Casey Tachyura (Carabidae) Elaphropus incurvum<br />
parallela Casey Triaena (Carabidae) Amara pallipes<br />
parallela Casey Valenusa (Staphylinidae) Valenusa<br />
parallela Fall Corticaria (Latridiidae) Corticaria<br />
parallela Fall Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
parallela Green Silis (Cantharidae) Silis<br />
parallela Motschulsky Acratrichus (Ptiliidae) Acrotrichis<br />
parallela Obenberger Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis viridisuturalis<br />
parallela Say Cantharis (Cantharidae) Rhagonycha lineola<br />
parallela Van Dyke Pseudomorpha (Carabidae) Pseudomorpha<br />
parallelepipedus Piller and Mitterpacher Carabus (Carabidae) Abax<br />
parallelicollis Gyllenhal Rhyzophagus (Monotomidae) Rhizophagus<br />
parallelipipedus Germar Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
cylindriformis<br />
parallelocollis Eichhoff Crypturgus (Scolytidae) Crypturgus pusillus<br />
parallelocollis Mannerheim Lathridius (Latridiidae) Microgramme<br />
consimilis<br />
parallelocollis Motschulsky Peryphus (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
iridescens
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
parallelogramus Faldermann Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus<br />
obscurus<br />
paralleloides Marseul Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus obscurus<br />
parallelonota Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela tranquebarica<br />
parallelopidpeda Matthews Trichopteryx (Ptiliidae) Acrotrichis<br />
parallelopipedum Say Colydium (Colydiidae) Aulonium<br />
parallelopipedus Linnaeus Lucanus (Lucanidae) Dorcus<br />
parallelopipedus Melsheimer Xylotrogus (Bostrichidae) Trogoxylon<br />
parallelopipedus Mäklin Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
parallelum Casey Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum cupreum<br />
parallelum Casey Cryptobium (Staphylinidae) Homaeotarsus<br />
parallelum Casey Tetropium (Cerambycidae) Tetropium<br />
parallelum Horn Metachroma (Chrysomelidae) Metachroma<br />
angustulum<br />
parallelum LeConte Monotoma (Monotomidae) Monotoma<br />
parallelum Newman Elaphidion (Cerambycidae) Anelaphus<br />
parallelum Smith Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
parallelus Blanchard Aulonothroscus (Throscidae) Aulonothroscus<br />
parallelus Blatchley Melanotus (Elateridae) Melanotus<br />
parallelus Candeze Monocrepidius (Elateridae) Conoderus<br />
parallelus Casey Acritus (Histeridae) Halacritus<br />
parallelus Casey Anisotarsus (Carabidae) Notiobia terminata<br />
parallelus Casey Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus ancilla<br />
parallelus Casey Aphanotus (Tenebrionidae) Tribolium<br />
parallelus Casey Blapstinus (Tenebrionidae) Blapstinus discolor<br />
parallelus Casey Crossidius (Cerambycidae) Crossidius hirtipes<br />
parallelus Casey Evarthrus (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus conviva<br />
parallelus Casey Ligyrus (Scarabaeidae) Ligyrus gibbosus<br />
parallelus Casey Loxandrus (Carabidae) Loxandrus<br />
parallelus Casey Nicentrus (Curculionidae) Nicentrus grossulus<br />
parallelus Casey Odontocorynus (Curculionidae) Odontocorynus<br />
parallelus Casey Orus (Staphylinidae) Orus<br />
parallelus Casey Stenodontes (Cerambycidae) Stenodontes chevrolati<br />
parallelus Casey Stenomorphus (Carabidae) Stenomorphus<br />
californicum<br />
parallelus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus tenuis<br />
parallelus Champion Strongylotes (Curculionidae) Strongylotes<br />
parallelus Chaudoir Bradycellus (Carabidae) Bradycellus rupestris<br />
parallelus Fabricius Bostrichus (Platypodidae) Platypus<br />
parallelus Goulet Pelmatellus (Carabidae) Pelmatellus stenolophoides<br />
parallelus Haldeman Selenophorus (Carabidae) Discoderus<br />
parallelus Hatch Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius curtipennis<br />
parallelus Horn Attalus (Melyridae) Attalus rufiventris<br />
parallelus Horn Phyllecthrus (Chrysomelidae) Luperosoma<br />
parallelus Horn Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Tachinus elongatus<br />
parallelus LeConte Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus seriatus<br />
parallelus LeConte Conibius (Tenebrionidae) Conibius<br />
parallelus LeConte Dicheirus (Carabidae) Dicheirus piceus<br />
parallelus LeConte Pelecyphorus (Tenebrionidae) Asidina neglecta<br />
parallelus LeConte Pogonus (Carabidae) Diplochaetus lecontei<br />
parallelus LeConte Scotobaenus (Tenebrionidae) Scotobaenus<br />
parallelus Melsheimer Hypophloeus (Tenebrionidae) Corticeus<br />
parallelus Melsheimer Rhyzophagus (Trogossitidae) Corticotomus<br />
parallelus Menetries Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus obscurus<br />
parallelus Motschulsky Brachystylus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
californica<br />
parallelus Say Elater (Elateridae) Ctenicera sulcicollis<br />
parallelus Say Hister (Histeridae) Platysoma<br />
parallelus Say Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Deronectes griseostriatus<br />
parallelus Say Lucanus (Lucanidae) Dorcus<br />
parallelus Say Oodes (Carabidae) Lachnocrepis<br />
parallelus Schwarz Chalcolepidius (Elateridae) Chalcolepidius<br />
tartarus<br />
parallelus Schwarz Ischiodontus (Elateridae) Ischiodontus schwarzi<br />
parallelus Smith Laemophloeus (Laemophloeidae) Laemophloeus<br />
minutus<br />
parallelus Van Dyke Drapetes (Elateridae) Drapetes<br />
parallelus Walker Rhyzophagus (Silvanidae) Nausibius clavicornis<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
713<br />
paramasculinus Champlain and Knull Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
paranipes Kissinger Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
paraoxnardi Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
muguensis<br />
parapiuta Knull Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
parapubescens Knull Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
parasimilis Ball Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
parasiticus Stephens Lyctus (Bostrichidae) Lyctus brunneus<br />
parasitus LeConte Catops (Leptodiridae) Nemadus<br />
parasodalis Freitag Evarthrus (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus<br />
parasplendidus Angus Helophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus<br />
paratus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
paratus Casey Tinotus (Staphylinidae) Tinotus caviceps<br />
paravaripilis Barr Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeoderopsis<br />
parca LeConte Pachyteles (Carabidae) Pachyteles<br />
parcepunctata Crotch Chaetocnema (Chrysomelidae) Chaetocnema<br />
parcepunctatus Reitter Ophonus (Carabidae) Harpalus rufibarbis<br />
parcius Schedl Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus eruditus<br />
parcum Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
parcum LeConte Cryptobium (Staphylinidae) Homaeotarsus obliquum<br />
parcum LeConte Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium<br />
parcus Dietz Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx abnormis<br />
parcus Horn Actobius (Staphylinidae) Erichsonius<br />
parcus Horn Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
parcus Horn Esthesopus (Elateridae) Esthesopus<br />
parcus LeConte Leptolinus (Staphylinidae) Hesperolinus<br />
parcus LeConte Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus<br />
parcus LeConte Pinophilus (Staphylinidae) Pinophilus<br />
parcus Say Gyrinus (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus<br />
parcus Sharp Osorius (Staphylinidae) Osorius<br />
parcus Sharp Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Bisnius<br />
pardalis Casey Epitragodes (Tenebrionidae) Epitragodes<br />
pardalis Casey Listrus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
pardalis Chittenden Balaninus (Curculionidae) Curculio<br />
pardalis LeConte Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
pardalis LeConte Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
pardalis Zimmermann Ochthedromus (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
nubiculosum<br />
pardus Chittenden Curculio (Curculionidae) Curculio<br />
parens Casey Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
parenthesis Say Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia<br />
parextimum Liebherr Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum<br />
parile Fall Agathidium (Leiodidae) Agathidium<br />
parilis Bates Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
parilis Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis ovalis<br />
parilis Casey Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla decemlineata<br />
parilis Casey Selenalius (Carabidae) Discoderus<br />
parilis Schedl Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus eruditus<br />
parisiana Allen and Carlton Scaphinotus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus<br />
parkeri Barr Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera<br />
parkeri Cartwright Ataenius (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius<br />
parkeri Casey Acmaeops (Cerambycidae) Acmaeops proteus<br />
parkeri Cazier Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis parallela<br />
parkeri Hi<strong>pp</strong>isly Leptura (Cerambycidae) Trachysida aspera<br />
parkeri Knull Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
parkeri Knull Aneflomorpha (Cerambycidae) Aneflomorpha<br />
parkeri Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
parkeri Sanderson Cylloepus (Elmidae) Cylloepus<br />
parkeri Van Dyke Scaphinotus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus snowi<br />
parkeri Werner Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
parkeri White Nodonota (Chrysomelidae) Brachypnoea basalis<br />
parkeri White Serraticollis (Chrysomelidae) Orthaltica<br />
parki Barr Arianops (Staphylinidae) Arianops<br />
parki Barr Batriasymmodes (Staphylinidae) Batriasymmodes<br />
parki Schuster Mipseltyrus (Staphylinidae) Mipselytrus<br />
parki Schuster and Marsh Pselaptrichus (Staphylinidae) Pselaptrichus<br />
parki Seevers and Dybas Limulodes (Limulodidae) Limulodes<br />
parki Wagner Pycnoplectus (Staphylinidae) Pycnoplectus
714<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
parkinsoniae Blackman Hylocurus (Scolytidae) Hylocurus<br />
parkinsoniae Blackman Renocis (Scolytidae) Chaetophloeus<br />
parmaculativentris Knull Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis<br />
parmarginatus Hamilton Platynus (Carabidae) Platynus<br />
parmatus Say Feronia (Carabidae) Olisthopus<br />
parmerensis Burke Mesagroicus (Curculionidae) Mesagroicus<br />
parochus Herbst Curculio (Curculionidae) Eubulus<br />
paroculus Chandler Ouachitychus (Staphylinidae) Ouachitychus<br />
paropacus Dillon Meloe (Meloidae) Meloe<br />
paroptatus Csiki Euconnus (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
parowana Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
parowana Casey Aneflomorpha (Cerambycidae) Aneflomorpha<br />
parowana Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara discors<br />
parowana Casey Cymindis (Carabidae) Cymindis unicolor<br />
parowana Wickham Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
parowanum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion obscurellus<br />
parowanum Casey Tragidion (Cerambycidae) Tragidion auripenne<br />
parowanus Casey Callisthenes (Carabidae) Calosoma luxata<br />
parowanus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus nigritarsis<br />
parputillus Knull Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus putillus<br />
parrotus Pacheco Lanternarius (Heteroceridae) Lanternarius<br />
parshus Anderson Stephanocleonus (Curculionidae) Stephanocleonus<br />
parsoni Young Suphisellus (Noteridae) Suphisellus<br />
parsonsi Connell Epuraea (Nitidulidae) Epuraea<br />
parsonsi Howden Thalycra (Nitidulidae) Thalycra<br />
parsonsi Johnson Henoticoides (Cryptophagidae) Henotiderus<br />
obesulus<br />
partiarius Say Trechus (Carabidae) Acupalpus<br />
particeps Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion viridicollis<br />
particeps Fischer Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus investigator<br />
particula Casey Datomicra (Staphylinidae) Datomicra<br />
partita LeConte Falagria (Staphylinidae) Aleodorus<br />
partitus Brown Dalopius (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
partitus Candeze Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
partitus Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Diomus terminatus<br />
parumoculatus Hardy Hydrochus (Elmidae) Ancyronyx variegatus<br />
parumpunctata Melsheimer Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca divaricata<br />
parumpunctatus Gyllenhal Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Phacophallus<br />
parumpunctatus LeConte Saprinus (Histeridae) Euspilotus<br />
parumpunctatus Melsheimer Ctenonychus (Elateridae) Melanotus<br />
depressus<br />
parva Blatchley Disonycha (Chrysomelidae) Disonycha pensylvanica<br />
parva Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis extricata<br />
parva Casey Lorinota (Staphylinidae) Myrmecocephalus gracilis<br />
parva Casey Spinthoptera (Buprestidae) Psiloptera drummondi<br />
parva Casey Spondylis (Cerambycidae) Spondylis upiformis<br />
parva Casey Tylosis (Cerambycidae) Tylosis maculatus<br />
parva Fall Catorama (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
parva Hilsenhoff Dubiraphia (Elmidae) Dubiraphia<br />
parva Howden Acoma (Pleocomidae) Acoma<br />
parva Lacordaire Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Plateumaris metallica<br />
parva Liljeblad Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
parva Linell Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga glaberrima<br />
parva Linsley and Chemsak Comacmaeops (Cerambycidae)<br />
Comacmaeops<br />
parva Sanderson Stenelmis (Elmidae) Stenelmis<br />
parva Schenkling Atomaria (Cryptophagidae) Atomaria<br />
parva Watson Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia (Coccinellidae) Ceratomegilla ulkei<br />
parvamaculata Fitch Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Coccinella<br />
novemnotata<br />
parviceps Ball Badister (Carabidae) Badister<br />
parviceps Casey Agonolepus (Carabidae) Stenolophus<br />
parviceps Casey Alamona (Scarabaeidae) Strigoderma latitibia<br />
parviceps Casey Amblyderus (Anthicidae) Amblyderus<br />
parviceps Casey Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma sponsa<br />
parviceps Casey Chalcophora (Buprestidae) Chalcophora liberta<br />
parviceps Casey Colposura (Staphylinidae) Amischa<br />
parviceps Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis<br />
parviceps Casey Didion (Coccinellidae) Didion longulum<br />
parviceps Casey Hesperobium (Staphylinidae) Homaeotarsus<br />
parviceps Casey Ligyrodes (Scarabaeidae) Ligyrus relictus<br />
parviceps Casey Nasirema (Staphylinidae) Amarochara<br />
parviceps Casey Nisaxis (Staphylinidae) Nisaxis<br />
parviceps Casey Oxoplus (Cerambycidae) Crossidius coralinus<br />
parviceps Casey Poecilonota (Buprestidae) Descarpentriesina cyanipes<br />
parviceps Casey Prionus (Cerambycidae) Prionus fissicornis<br />
parviceps Casey Silvanus (Silvanidae) Silvanus<br />
parviceps Casey Stenocorus (Cerambycidae) Stenocorus nubifer<br />
parviceps Casey Tachyusa (Staphylinidae) Tachyusa<br />
parviceps Casey Trichiusa (Staphylinidae) Trichiusa<br />
parviceps Hayward Amara (Carabidae) Amara cupreolata<br />
parviceps LeConte Lathridius (Latridiidae) Metophthalmus<br />
parviceps Mäklin Euplectus (Staphylinidae) Sonoma<br />
parviceps Notman Atomaria (Cryptophagidae) Atomaria<br />
parviceps Notman Osorius (Staphylinidae) Osorius<br />
parviceps Schaeffer Hydnocera (Cleridae) Wolcottia<br />
parviceps Van Dyke Elaphrus (Carabidae) Elaphrus<br />
parvicolle Casey Lobometopon (Tenebrionidae) Lobometopon<br />
parvicollis Blaisdell Auchmobius (Tenebrionidae) Auchmobius<br />
parvicollis Blaisdell Listrus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
parvicollis Blaisdell Trichochroides (Melyridae) Listropsis<br />
parvicollis Casey Agathengis (Cryptophagidae) Atomaria parva<br />
parvicollis Casey Anocomis (Cerambycidae) Semanotus ligneum<br />
parvicollis Casey Balaninus (Curculionidae) Curculio pardalis<br />
parvicollis Casey Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
parvicollis Casey Dorytomus (Curculionidae) Dorytomus<br />
parvicollis Casey Exochomus (Coccinellidae) Brumoides histrio<br />
parvicollis Casey Glyptasida (Tenebrionidae) Glyptasida<br />
parvicollis Casey Idiostethus (Curculionidae) Idiostethus<br />
parvicollis Casey Loxandrus (Carabidae) Loxandrus<br />
parvicollis Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
parvicollis Casey Pentarthrinus (Curculionidae) Pentarthrinus<br />
parvicollis Casey Platycerus (Lucanidae) Platyceroides agassii<br />
parvicollis Casey Prionus (Cerambycidae) Prionus californicus<br />
parvicollis Casey Tragosoma (Cerambycidae) Tragosoma depsarius<br />
parvicollis Casey Trichiusa (Staphylinidae) Trichiusa<br />
parvicollis Casey Zopherodes (Zopheridae) Zopherus granicollis<br />
parvicollis Eschscholtz Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
parvicollis Fall Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma<br />
parvicollis Fall Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
parvicollis Fall Pedilus (Pyrochroidae) Neopedilus<br />
parvicollis Green Cantharis (Cantharidae) Rhagonychus<br />
parvicollis Horn Anorus (Dascillidae) Anorus<br />
parvicollis Jeannel Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae)<br />
Pseudanophthalmus<br />
parvicollis LeConte Orchestes (Curculionidae) Rynchaenus<br />
parvicollis LeConte Psylliodes (Chrysomelidae) Psylliodes punctulata<br />
parvicollis Mannerheim Dasytes (Melyridae) Dasytes<br />
parvicollis Motschulsky Malthacus (Cantharidae) Podabrus rugosulus<br />
parvicollis Schaeffer Euphrytus (Chrysomelidae) Euphrytus<br />
parvicollis Van Dyke Gynaecomeloe (Meloidae) Cordylospasta opaca<br />
parvicorne Casey Asemum (Cerambycidae) Asemum striatus<br />
parvicorne Casey Rhagium (Cerambycidae) Rhagium inquisitor<br />
parvicornis Casey Tinotus (Staphylinidae) Tinotus<br />
parvicornis Fall Eurygenius (Anthicidae) Eurygenius<br />
parvicornis Notman Tachyta (Carabidae) Tachyta<br />
parvidens Chittenden Balaninus (Curculionidae) Curculio humeralis<br />
parvidens Fall Notoxus (Anthicidae) Notoxus intermedius<br />
parvidens LeConte Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
parvidens Schaeffer Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Donacia<br />
parvinoda Casey Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus<br />
pilosus<br />
parvinotata Casey Psyllobora (Coccinellidae) Psyllobora<br />
parvinotatus Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
parvipenne Scheerpeltz Olophrum (Staphylinidae) Olophrum consimile<br />
parvipennis Bernhauer Atheta (Staphylinidae) Atheta
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
parvipennis Bernhauer Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius divergens<br />
parvipennis Casey Deratopeus (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium nitidulum<br />
parvipennis Casey Falagriota (Staphylinidae) Falagriota occidua<br />
parvipennis Casey Pinophilus (Staphylinidae) Pinophilus opacus<br />
parvisaxi Pierce Exema (Chrysomelidae) Exema deserti<br />
parvitarsalis Valentine Steniridia (Carabidae) Scaphinotus andrewsii<br />
parvitarsis Casey Orizabus (Scarabaeidae) Orizabus clunalis<br />
parvula Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes vandykei<br />
parvula Blanchard Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica<br />
parvula Blatchley Himatium (Curculionidae) Himatium errans<br />
parvula Burmeister Anomala (Scarabaeidae) Anomala<br />
parvula Casey Cotinis (Scarabaeidae) Cotinis nitidus<br />
parvula Casey Cylistix (Histeridae) Platysoma cylindricus<br />
parvula Casey Molamba (Corylophidae) Molamba<br />
parvula Casey Trogoderma (Dermestidae) Trogoderma ornata<br />
parvula Fabricius Crioceris (Chrysomelidae) Epitrix fasciata<br />
parvula Fall Coenonycha (Scarabaeidae) Coenonycha<br />
parvula Gentner Chaetocnema (Chrysomelidae) Chaetocnema gentneri<br />
parvula Jacoby Euryscopa (Chrysomelidae) Coleorozena pilatei<br />
parvula Notman Thiasophila (Staphylinidae) Thyasophila<br />
parvula Sahlberg Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria frigida<br />
parvuliceps Casey Amphicyrta (Byrrhidae) Amphicyrta chrysomelina<br />
parvuliceps Casey Discoderus (Carabidae) Discoderus parallelus<br />
parvuliceps Casey Metoponium (Tenebrionidae) Metoponium<br />
parvulicollis Casey Brennus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus interruptus<br />
parvulum Casey Platydema (Tenebrionidae) Platydema excavata<br />
parvulum Casey Ptenidium (Ptiliidae) Ptenidium<br />
parvulum Casey Tetropium (Cerambycidae) Tetropium cinnamopterum<br />
parvulum Dejean Bembidium (Carabidae) Elaphropus<br />
parvulum Horn Conosoma (Staphylinidae) Sepedophilus<br />
parvulum LeConte Agathidium (Leiodidae) Agathidium<br />
parvulum Mäklin Olophrum (Staphylinidae) Olophrum consimile<br />
parvulum Notman Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion complanulus<br />
parvulum Smith Apion (Brentidae) Apion minutum<br />
parvulus Blaisdell Glyptoscelis (Chrysomelidae) Glyptoscelis<br />
parvulus Blatchley Andrimus (Tenebrionidae) Andrimus<br />
parvulus Blatchley Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
parvulus Brown Dalopius (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
parvulus Burke Onychylis (Curculionidae) Onychylis<br />
parvulus Cartwright Bolborhombus (Geotrupidae) Bolborhombus<br />
parvulus Casey Anadaptus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus nivalis<br />
parvulus Casey Bryoporus (Staphylinidae) Bryoporus testaceus<br />
parvulus Casey Dinoderus (Bostrichidae) Stephanopachys hispidulus<br />
parvulus Casey Ipochus (Cerambycidae) Ipochus fasciatus<br />
parvulus Casey Lagochirus (Cerambycidae) Lagocheirus araneiformis<br />
parvulus Casey Lyctus (Bostrichidae) Lyctus<br />
parvulus Casey Mecysmus (Tenebrionidae) Mecysmus<br />
parvulus Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus audouini<br />
parvulus Casey Rhyssematus (Curculionidae) Rhyssomatus<br />
parvulus Casey Trichiotinus (Scarabaeidae) Trichiotinus affinis<br />
parvulus Chapin Holotrochus (Staphylinidae) Neotrochus<br />
parvulus Chaudoir Loxandrus (Carabidae) Loxandrus<br />
parvulus Chevrolat Psammodius (Scarabaeidae) Pleurophorus<br />
parvulus Dietz Pseudanthonomus (Curculionidae) Pseudanthonomus<br />
crataegi<br />
parvulus Gravenhorst Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Gabrius<br />
splendidulus<br />
parvulus Gyllenhal Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
parvulus Haldeman Meloe (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
parvulus Hatch Cimberis (Nemonychidae) Cimberis comptus<br />
parvulus Horn Macronychus (Elmidae) Zaitzevia<br />
parvulus LeConte Euplectus (Staphylinidae) Melba<br />
parvulus LeConte Malthinus (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
parvulus LeConte Pogonocherus (Cerambycidae) Pogonocherus<br />
parvulus LeConte Proteinus (Staphylinidae) Proteinus<br />
parvulus LeConte Throscus (Throscidae) Trixagus chevrolati<br />
parvulus Melsheimer Oxytelus (Staphylinidae) Anotylus nanus<br />
parvulus Motschulsky Dytiscus (Dytiscidae) Dytiscus alaskanus<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
715<br />
parvulus Roberts Brychius (Haliplidae) Apteraliplus<br />
parvulus Sharp Ochthebius (Hydraenidae) Gymnochthebius fossatus<br />
parvulus Van Dyke Lepidopus (Curculionidae) Cercopedius artemisiae<br />
parvum White Xeranobium (Anobiidae) Xeranobium<br />
parvum White Xestobium (Anobiidae) Xestobium<br />
parvus Abdullah Pedilus (Pyrochroidae) Pedilus<br />
parvus Arrow Epipocus (Endomychidae) Epipocus unicolor<br />
parvus Blackman Hylastes (Scolytidae) Hylastes tenuis<br />
parvus Blackman Tachyderes (Scolytidae) Cryptocarenus heveae<br />
parvus Casey Anchomenus (Carabidae) Anchomenus funebris<br />
parvus Casey Anthrenus (Dermestidae) Anthrenus<br />
parvus Casey Catogenus (Passandridae) Catogenus rufus<br />
parvus Casey Dyscinetus (Scarabaeidae) Euetheola humilis<br />
parvus Casey Melanastus (Tenebrionidae) Melanastus<br />
parvus Casey Notiophilus (Carabidae) Notiophilus novemstriatus<br />
parvus Casey Odontocorynus (Curculionidae) Odontocorynus<br />
parvus Casey Pelecyphorus (Tenebrionidae) Philolithus<br />
parvus Casey Prionus (Cerambycidae) Prionus laticollis<br />
parvus Casey Saprinus (Histeridae) Hypocaccus bigemmeus<br />
parvus Eichhoff Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xyleborus affinis<br />
parvus Fall Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
parvus Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis cephalicus<br />
parvus Haldeman Meloe (Meloidae) Epicauta parvulus<br />
parvus Hopkins Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus eruditus<br />
parvus Horn Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Gabrius horni<br />
parvus Krekeler Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
parvus LeConte Dyschirius (Carabidae) Dyschirius globulosa<br />
parvus LeConte Leptostylus (Cerambycidae) Astylidius<br />
parvus Saunders Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
parvus Schaeffer Collops (Melyridae) Collops<br />
parvus Schuster and Marsh Megarafonus (Staphylinidae) Megarafonus<br />
parvus White Ernobius (Anobiidae) Ernobius<br />
parvus White Euceratocerus (Anobiidae) Euceratocerus<br />
parvus White Xyletinus (Anobiidae) Xyletinus<br />
pasadenae Bernhauer Atheta (Staphylinidae) Acrotona<br />
pasadenae Casey Dianusa (Staphylinidae) Leptusa<br />
pasadenae Casey Ochrosidia (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala<br />
pascuensis Potts Coenonycha (Scarabaeidae) Coenonycha<br />
pascuorum Gyllenhal Rhynchaenus (Curculionidae) Gymnetron<br />
paspalis Watson Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis binotata<br />
pasquineli Kavanaugh Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria trifaria<br />
patagoniae Knull Tillus (Cleridae) Perilypus<br />
patagoniensis Knull Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus ometauhtli<br />
patagoniensis Sleeper Centrinaspis (Curculionidae) Centrinaspis<br />
patchi Blackman Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus balsameus<br />
patella Horn Actobius (Staphylinidae) Erichsonius loxatus<br />
patens Casey Agathengis (Cryptophagidae) Atomaria<br />
patens Casey Areus (Staphylinidae) Stenus pollens<br />
paternoi Glasgow Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
patricius Candeze Alaus (Elateridae) Alaus<br />
patricius Van Dyke Ludius (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
patrius Abdullah Rilettius (Anthicidae) Rilettius<br />
patronus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Notiobia maculicornis<br />
patruela Dawson Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica alternata<br />
patruela Dejean Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
patruele Dejean Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
patruele Smith Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
patruelis Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes rotundipennis<br />
patruelis Casey Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis langi<br />
patruelis Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis affinis<br />
patruelis Dejean Amara (Carabidae) Amara<br />
patruelis Dejean Feronia (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
patruelis Dejean Hister (Histeridae) Hypocaccus patruelis<br />
patruelis LeConte Acidota (Staphylinidae) Acidota quadratum<br />
patruelis LeConte Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus<br />
patruelis LeConte Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius<br />
patruelis LeConte Dyschirius (Carabidae) Dyschirius<br />
patruelis LeConte Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hygrotus
716<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
patruelis LeConte Saprinus (Histeridae) Hypocaccus<br />
patruelis LeConte Scarites (Carabidae) Scarites<br />
pattersoni Park Reichenbachia (Staphylinidae) Reichenbachia tumida<br />
pattoni LeConte Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
patula Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara apachensis<br />
patulicollis Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes manni<br />
patulicollis Casey Carabus (Carabidae) Carabus taedatus<br />
patulus Casey Cryobius (Carabidae) Pterostichus riparia<br />
pauculus Gordon Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
paugus Fall Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
paula Blake Glyptoscelis (Chrysomelidae) Glyptoscelis<br />
paulonotatus Pic Ptinus (Anobiidae) Ptinus<br />
paulula Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara musculis<br />
paulula Casey Centrinaspis (Curculionidae) Centrinaspis<br />
paululus Casey Brachytarsus (Anthribidae) Trigonorhinus tomentosus<br />
paululus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus innocuus<br />
paulus Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
paulus Casey Triplectrus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus opaculus<br />
pauper Bates Cacophrissus (Cerambycidae) Cacophrissus<br />
pauper Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus tenuis<br />
pauper Horn Cimbocera (Curculionidae) Cimbocera<br />
pauper LeConte Dolopius (Elateridae) Dalopius lateralis<br />
pauper LeConte Eupogonius (Cerambycidae) Eupogonius<br />
pauper Linsley Ergates (Cerambycidae) Ergates<br />
pauper Sharp Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara lustrica<br />
paupera Obenberger Melanophila (Buprestidae) Oxypteris notata<br />
pauperata Burmeister Liogenys (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis aenea<br />
paupercula Casey Chaetocnema (Chrysomelidae) Chaetocnema<br />
parcepunctata<br />
paupercula Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis puncticollis<br />
paupercula Newman Leptura (Cerambycidae) Pidonia ruficollis<br />
pauperculus Blatchley Eupsalis (Brentidae) Arrhenodes minuta<br />
pauperculus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
pauperculus Casey Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
pauperculus Dejean Acupalpus (Carabidae) Acupalpus<br />
pauperculus Fender Trypherus (Cantharidae) Trypherus<br />
pauperculus Gyllenhal Pandeleteius (Curculionidae) Pandeleteius<br />
hilaris<br />
pauperculus LeConte Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
pauperculus LeConte Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
pauperculus Reitter Haptoncus (Nitidulidae) Haptoncus luteola<br />
pauperella Casey Onychobaris (Curculionidae) Onychobaris<br />
pauxilla Liljeblad Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
pauxillus Blatchley Bagous (Curculionidae) Bagous<br />
pauxillus Dietz Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
pauxillus Schaeffer Myochrous (Chrysomelidae) Mychrous<br />
pauxillus Solsky Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
pavida Casey Eucryptusa (Staphylinidae) Leptusa<br />
pavida Casey Telabis (Tenebrionidae) Telabis<br />
pavidula Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
pavidus Horn Nematodes (Eucnemidae) Nematodes<br />
pavonia Dawson Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica<br />
pawnee Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
pax Jacobson et al. Beyeria (Staphylinidae) Beyeria<br />
paykulli Erichson Colymbetes (Dytiscidae) Colymbetes<br />
paykullii Kirby Hister (Histeridae) Hister depurator<br />
paynei Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
pearliae Davis Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
pearsalli Bland Eriphus (Cerambycidae) Batyle suturale<br />
pearsei Schuster, Marsh, and Park Mayetia (Staphylinidae) Mayetia<br />
pebabroniae Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
muguensis<br />
pecanae Buchanan Conotrachelus (Curculionidae) Conotrachelus<br />
pecanis Hopkins Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus seriatus<br />
pecanus Hopkins Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xyleborinus saxeseni<br />
peccans Suffrian Pachybrachis (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
pecchiolii Laporte and Gory Anthaxia (Buprestidae) Melanophila<br />
cuspidata<br />
pecki Barr Arianops (Staphylinidae) Arianops<br />
pecki Barr Platynus (Carabidae) Platynus<br />
pecki Carlton and Chandler Pseudactium (Staphylinidae) Pseudactium<br />
pecki Lawrence Ceracis (Ciidae) Ceracis<br />
pecosensis Fall Elmis (Elmidae) Optioservus divergens<br />
pecosensis Fall Microphotus (Lampyridae) Microphotus<br />
pecticornis Linnaeus Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Callosobruchus<br />
chinensis<br />
pectinata Fabricius Mordella (Rhipiphoridae) Macrosiagon<br />
pectinata Ho<strong>pp</strong>ing Pseudocistela (Tenebrionidae) Pseudocistela<br />
pectinatus Chandler Caccoplectus (Staphylinidae) Caccoplectus<br />
pectinatus Laicharting Bostrichus (Anobiidae) Ptilinus pectinicornis<br />
pectinatus LeConte Microrhagus (Eucnemidae) Microrhagus<br />
pectinellus Casey Tinotus (Staphylinidae) Tinotus imbricatus<br />
pectinicornis Eschscholtz Dicrepidius (Elateridae) Dicrepidius<br />
ramicornis<br />
pectinicornis Linnaeus Dermestes (Anobiidae) Ptilinus<br />
pectinicornis Melsheimer Melasis (Eucnemidae) Melasis<br />
pectinicornis Thunberg Ripidius (Rhipiphoridae) Ripidius<br />
pectinicornis White Vrilletta (Anobiidae) Vrilletta<br />
pectinis Schuster and Grigarick Oropus (Staphylinidae) Oropus<br />
pectita Horn Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia<br />
pectoralis Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis<br />
pectoralis Horn Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
pectoralis LeConte Acalles (Curculionidae) Peracalles<br />
pectoralis LeConte Amannus (Cerambycidae) Amannus<br />
pectoralis LeConte Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
pectoralis LeConte Gyrinus (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus<br />
pectoralis LeConte Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius<br />
pectoralis LeConte Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordellistena ornata<br />
pectoralis LeConte Ochodaeus (Ochodaeidae) Ochodaeus<br />
pectoralis LeConte Philhydrus (Hydrophilidae) Enochrus pygmaeus<br />
pectoralis LeConte Pseudobaris (Curculionidae) Pseudobaris<br />
pectoralis LeConte Saprinus (Histeridae) Geomysaprinus<br />
pectoralis Melsheimer Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
pectoralis Say Elater (Elateridae) Paradonus<br />
pectoralis Sharp Spermophagus (Chrysomelidae) Zabrotes subfasciatus<br />
pectorina Casey Dimetrota (Staphylinidae) Dimetrota<br />
pectorosa LeConte Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca<br />
pectorosa LeConte Onychobaris (Curculionidae) Onychobaris<br />
pectorosus LeConte Stethon (Eucnemidae) Stethon<br />
peculiosus Schmidt Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
pedale LeConte Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium<br />
pedalis Fall Coelambus (Dytiscidae) Hygrotus<br />
pedalis Germar Ampedus (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
pedalis LeConte Hydnocera (Cleridae) Wolcottia<br />
pedalis LeConte Leptura (Cerambycidae) Idiopidonia<br />
pedalis LeConte Oligota (Staphylinidae) Oligota<br />
pedalis LeConte Pristoscelis (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
pedella De Geer Leptura (Cerambycidae) Pachyta lamed<br />
pedellus De Geer Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius fimetarius<br />
pedester Howden Mycotrupes (Geotrupidae) Mycotrupes<br />
pedestris Gemmiger and Harold Cantharis (Meloidae) Lytta polita<br />
pedestris Putzeys Curtonotus (Carabidae) Amara hyperborea<br />
pedestris Walker Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus longicornis<br />
pedicellaris Moellenkamp Platycerus (Lucanidae) Platyceropsis keeni<br />
pedicellatum LeConte Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
pedicellatus Casey Hylotrupes (Cerambycidae) Hylotrupes bajulus<br />
pedicularis Dejean Selenophorus (Carabidae) Selenophorus<br />
pedicularis Melsheimer Oligota (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
pedicularius Dejean Dendrophilus (Histeridae) Phelister vernus<br />
pedicularius Schrank Meloe (Anthicidae) Anthicus floralis<br />
pediculus Nordmann Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
pedinoides LeConte Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
pedunculatus Blatchley Cnemidotus (Haliplidae) Peltodytes<br />
peezi Scheerpeltz Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara lanuginosa<br />
peigani Larson Technophilus (Carabidae) Tecnophilus croceicollis<br />
peleca Dawson Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
pellax Blatchley Sibariops (Curculionidae) Sibariops<br />
pellax Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion mimus<br />
pellax Casey Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma tepidum<br />
pellax Casey Datomicra (Staphylinidae) Datomicra<br />
pellax Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus somnulentus<br />
pellax Casey Isoglossa (Staphylinidae) Ocalea<br />
pellax Smetana Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
pellicea Boheman Baridius (Curculionidae) Trichobaris<br />
pellio Blatchley Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Diomus floridana<br />
pellio Linnaeus Attagenus (Dermestidae) Attagenus<br />
pellucidalis Smith Barypithes (Curculionidae) Barypeithes pellucidus<br />
pellucidum Crotch Metachroma (Chrysomelidae) Metachroma<br />
pellucidus Boheman Omias (Curculionidae) Barypeithes<br />
peltata LeConte Silpha (Silphidae) Necrophila americana<br />
peltatum Harris Anobium (Anobiidae) Euvrilletta<br />
peltatus Sharp Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus spurius<br />
peltoides Horn Epuraea (Nitidulidae) Epuraea<br />
penetrans LeConte Emathion (Eucnemidae) Nematodes<br />
penicellatus Schaeffer Anthribus (Anthribidae) Toxonotus<br />
penicilla Herbst Curculio (Curculionidae) Centrinaspis<br />
penicillata Fenyes Strophogastra (Staphylinidae) Strophogastra<br />
penicillatus Bates Ecyrus (Cerambycidae) Ecyrus<br />
penicillatus Bruck Renocis (Scolytidae) Chaetophloeus<br />
penicillatus LeConte Pogonocherus (Cerambycidae) Pogonocherus<br />
penicillatus Say Phalacrus (Phalacridae) Phalacrus<br />
peninsulae Crotch Lema (Chrysomelidae) Lema balteata<br />
peninsulae Horn Baris (Curculionidae) Baris interstitialis<br />
peninsulare Casey Gastrolobium (Staphylinidae) Homaeotarsus<br />
arizonense<br />
peninsulare Horn Scaphisoma (Staphylinidae) Scaphisoma<br />
peninsulare Linsley Smodicum (Cerambycidae) Smodicum pacificum<br />
peninsulare Schaeffer Tragidion (Cerambycidae) Tragidion<br />
peninsularia Horn Leptinotarsa (Chrysomelidae) Leptinotarsa<br />
peninsularis Barr Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeoderopsis<br />
peninsularis Bechtel Aplastus (Elateridae) Aplastus<br />
peninsularis Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes omissa<br />
peninsularis Blatchley Hyperodes (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
peninsularis Candeze Melanotus (Elateridae) Melanotus clandestinus<br />
peninsularis Candeze Monocrepidius (Elateridae) Conoderus<br />
vespertinus<br />
peninsularis Casey Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus nanus<br />
peninsularis Casey Dendrobias (Cerambycidae) Dendrobias<br />
mandibularis<br />
peninsularis Casey Oxygrylius (Scarabaeidae) Ligyrus<br />
peninsularis Casey Phanerota (Staphylinidae) Phanerota<br />
peninsularis Champion Ludius (Elateridae) Diplostethus<br />
peninsularis Chittenden Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
pertinax<br />
peninsularis Dietz Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
peninsularis Fall Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis moerens<br />
peninsularis Gordon Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
peninsularis Horn Acanthoderes (Cerambycidae) Aegomorphus<br />
peninsularis Horn Ochodaeus (Ochodaeidae) Ochodaeus<br />
peninsularis Horn Rhipidandrus (Tenebrionidae) Rhipidandrus<br />
peninsularis Horn Thermonectes (Dytiscidae) Thermonetus<br />
peninsularis Horn Trichodes (Cleridae) Trichodes<br />
peninsularis Howden Podolasia (Scarabaeidae) Podolasia<br />
peninsularis Marshall Collops (Melyridae) Collops<br />
peninsularis Saylor Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
peninsularis Schaeffer Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
peninsularis Schaeffer Cymatodera (Cleridae) Araeodontia<br />
peninsularis Van Dyke Agaeocera (Buprestidae) Agaeocera gentilis<br />
peninsularis Van Dyke Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla<br />
rugosipennis<br />
peninsularis Van Dyke Pseudomorpha (Carabidae) Pseudomorpha<br />
peninsularis Van Dyke Schizogenius (Carabidae) Schizogenius<br />
auripennis<br />
peninsularis Young Hydrovatus (Dytiscidae) Hydrovatus<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
717<br />
pennata Fabricius Elater (Elateridae) Lacon discoidea<br />
pennatus Murray Cercus (Brachypteridae) Kateretes<br />
pennatus Schuster and Marsh Pselaptrichus (Staphylinidae)<br />
Pselaptrichus<br />
pennatus Sharp Gabrius (Staphylinidae) Gabrius coxalus<br />
pennianus Casey Odontocorynus (Curculionidae) Odontocorynus<br />
pennsylvanica Casey Atomaria (Cryptophagidae) Anchicera<br />
pennsylvanica Hayward Amara (Carabidae) Amara<br />
pennsylvanica Kiesenwetter Hydraena (Hydraenidae) Hydraena<br />
pennsylvanica Obenberger Anthaxia (Buprestidae) Anthaxia quercata<br />
pennsylvanica Pierce Exema (Chrysomelidae) Exema dispar<br />
pennsylvanica Spaeth Chirida (Chrysomelidae) Deloyala guttata<br />
pennsylvanicum Bowman Actium (Staphylinidae) Actiastes foveicolle<br />
pennsylvanicum Fall Apion (Brentidae) Apion pensylvanicum<br />
pennsylvanicum Horn Triarthron (Leiodidae) Triarthron<br />
pennsylvanicus Bernhauer Atheta (Staphylinidae) Microdota<br />
pennsylvanicus Brown Dalopius (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
pennsylvanicus Casey Anchomenus (Carabidae) Platynus tenuicollis<br />
pennsylvanicus De Geer Cerambyx (Cerambycidae) Orthosoma<br />
brunneus<br />
pennsylvanicus De Geer Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Dynastes tityus<br />
pennsylvanicus Dejean Onthophagus (Scarabaeidae) Onthophagus<br />
pennsylvanicus<br />
pennsylvanicus Harold Onthophagus (Scarabaeidae) Onthophagus<br />
pennsylvanicus Knisch Berosus (Hydrophilidae) Berosus<br />
pennsylvanicus Melsheimer Cantharis (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
basilaris<br />
pennsylvanicus Robinson Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius serval<br />
pennsylvanicus Say Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius<br />
penstemonis Parry Dibolia (Chrysomelidae) Dibolia<br />
pensus Casey Bothrotes (Tenebrionidae) Bothrotes<br />
pensus Horn Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
pensvallensis Melsheimer Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius erraticus<br />
pensylvanica De Geer Cantharis (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
pensylvanica De Geer Tenebrio (Tenebrionidae) Alobates<br />
pensylvanica Illiger Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Disonycha<br />
pensylvanicum Boheman Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
pensylvanicum Chevrolat Pelonium (Cleridae) Neorthopleura<br />
thoracicum<br />
pensylvanicus De Geer Carabus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
pensylvanicus De Geer Lampyris (Lampyridae) Photuris<br />
pensylvanicus De Geer Telephorus (Cantharidae) Chauliognathus<br />
pensylvanicus Dejean Cratacanthus (Carabidae) Cratacanthus dubius<br />
pensylvanicus Erichson Oxytelus (Staphylinidae) Oxytelus<br />
pensylvanicus Gmelin Cerambyx (Cerambycidae) Graphisurus<br />
fasciatus<br />
pensylvanicus Kraatz Philotermes (Staphylinidae) Philotermes<br />
pensylvanicus LeConte Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
pensylvanicus Linnaeus Attelabus (Carabidae) Colliuris<br />
pensylvanicus Paykull Hister (Histeridae) Saprinus<br />
penulatus Lewis Spilodiscus (Histeridae) Spilodiscus<br />
peperi Blake Glyptoscelis (Chrysomelidae) Glyptoscelis<br />
perabroniae Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
muguensis<br />
perangustus Puthz Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
perbrevicolle Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
perbrevis Benick Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus lugens<br />
perbrevis Casey Hister (Histeridae) Hister<br />
percheroni Westwood Cremastocheilus (Scarabaeidae)<br />
Cremastocheilus variolosus<br />
percomis Say Cantharis (Cantharidae) Silis<br />
perconcinnum Blaisdell Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion roosevelti<br />
percunctata Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes dentipes<br />
perdita Casey Aloconota (Staphylinidae) Aloconota<br />
perdita Musgrave Helmis (Elmidae) Microcylloepus pusilla<br />
perditus Casey Bothrotes (Tenebrionidae) Bothrotes<br />
perditus Casey Byrrhus (Byrrhidae) Byrrhus kirbyi<br />
perditus Casey Madarellus (Curculionidae) Madarellus
718<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
perditus Green Plateros (Lycidae) Plateros<br />
perditus Schuster and Marsh Pselaptrichus (Staphylinidae)<br />
Pselaptrichus<br />
perductor Walker Toxotus (Cerambycidae) Leptura obliterata<br />
peregrina Casey Caloderma (Staphylinidae) Sunius<br />
peregrina Chapin Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica<br />
peregrina Morawitz Amara (Carabidae) Amara hyperborea<br />
peregrinator Buchanan Orchidophilus (Curculionidae) Orchidophilus<br />
peregrinator Casey Reichenbachia (Staphylinidae) Reichenbachia<br />
peregrinator Guerin-Meneville Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma<br />
peregrinum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion forestriata<br />
peregrinum Jacoby Diabrotica (Chrysomelidae) Acalymma<br />
peregrinus Boheman Cantharis (Cantharidae) Cultellunguis<br />
peregrinus Buchanan Pantomorus (Curculionidae) Graphognathus<br />
peregrinus Casey Discoderus (Carabidae) Discoderus<br />
peregrinus Casey Platycerus (Lucanidae) Platycerus virescens<br />
peregrinus Casey Stenolophus (Carabidae) Stenolophus<br />
peregrinus Erichson Bostrichus (Bostrichidae) Amphicerus cornuta<br />
peregrinus Green Plateros (Lycidae) Plateros<br />
peregrinus Herbst Anthribus (Anthribidae) Araecerus fasciculatus<br />
peregrinus Herbst Hydrophilus (Hydrophilidae) Berosus<br />
peregrinus Horn Aptopus (Elateridae) Aptopus<br />
peregrinus Woodroffe and Coombs Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae)<br />
Cryptophagus<br />
perexilis Casey Balaninus (Curculionidae) Curculio sayi<br />
perexilis Casey Cylindridia (Curculionidae) Cylindridia<br />
perexilis Casey Leptagria (Staphylinidae) Leptagria<br />
perexilis Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
perexilis Notman Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
pereyi Harold Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius granarius<br />
perfacetus Say Lycus (Lycidae) Calochromus<br />
perfectus Weise Longitarsus (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus succineus<br />
perfidus Dietz Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
perfidus Schuster and Marsh Pselaptrichus (Staphylinidae)<br />
Pselaptrichus<br />
perfimbriatus Gordon Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
perfoliata Green Silis (Cantharidae) Silis<br />
perforata Brendel Bryaxis (Staphylinidae) Brachygluta terebrata<br />
perforata Casey Peritaxia (Curculionidae) Peritaxia<br />
perforata Casey Zonitis (Meloidae) Zonitis vittigera<br />
perforata Horn Magdalis (Curculionidae) Magdalis<br />
perforata LeConte Eburia (Cerambycidae) Eburia stigmatica<br />
perforata LeConte Silis (Cantharidae) Silis<br />
perforata Motschulsky Pteryx (Ptiliidae) Pteryx<br />
perforata Schaufuss Oedionychis (Chrysomelidae) Asphaera<br />
abdominalis<br />
perforatum Casey Eurymetopon (Tenebrionidae) Metoponium<br />
perforatus Casey Areus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
perforatus Casey Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
perforatus Casey Lepyrus (Curculionidae) Lepyrus oregonus<br />
perforatus Casey Limnichus (Limnichidae) Limnichites<br />
perforatus Fall Eurygenius (Anthicidae) Eurygenius<br />
perforatus Fauvel Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus subvirescens<br />
perforatus Germar Upis (Tenebrionidae) Polypleurus<br />
perforatus Horn Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
perforatus Horn Helops (Tenebrionidae) Helops<br />
perforatus Horn Longitarsus (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus<br />
perforatus Horn Otidocephalus (Curculionidae) Oopterinus<br />
perforatus LeConte Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus<br />
perforatus LeConte Platynus (Carabidae) Agonum quinquepunctatum<br />
perforatus Schaum Scydmaenus (Scydmaenidae) Scydmaenus<br />
perforicolle Fall Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
perfossus Chapuis Platypus (Platypodidae) Platypus compositus<br />
perfragile Scheerpeltz Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lobrathium<br />
pergracilis Casey Hypherpes (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
pergrata Say Saperda (Cerambycidae) Mecas<br />
pericarpius Linnaeus Curculio (Curculionidae) Campylirhynchus<br />
perigonia Dawson Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica<br />
perigrinus Gravenhorst Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
perita Casey Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia<br />
perita Casey Onychobaris (Curculionidae) Onychobaris<br />
perita Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
perita Sanderson Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga gravidula<br />
peritus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus somnulentus<br />
perkinsi Hopkins Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus birmanus<br />
perlanosa Timberlake Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
perlatus Casey Carcinops (Histeridae) Carcinops opuntiae<br />
perlentum Fall Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
perlevis Casey Rhadine (Carabidae) Rhadine<br />
perlineata Fall Mordella (Mordellidae) Hoshihananomia<br />
perlonga Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes nigrina<br />
perlonga Davis Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
perlongus Fall Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus<br />
permacrifrons Fitch Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia<br />
parenthesis<br />
perminutum Smith Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
perminutus Casey Ephistemus (Cryptophagidae) Ephistemus<br />
perminutus Casey Zaglyptus (Curculionidae) Buchananius striatus<br />
permixtus LeConte Saprinus (Histeridae) Hypocaccus brasiliensis<br />
permixtus Zimmermann Hister (Histeridae) Hister defectus<br />
permunda Say Feronia (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
pernigera Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes acuta<br />
pernigra Linell Leptura (Cerambycidae) Brachyleptura<br />
pernigrum Casey Platydema (Tenebrionidae) Platydema nigrata<br />
pernitens LeConte Helops (Tenebrionidae) Helops<br />
pernitidus LeConte Gyrinus (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus<br />
pernix Casey Dolosota (Staphylinidae) Acrotona<br />
pernotum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
peropacus Casey Calathus (Carabidae) Calathus<br />
peropacus Casey Eusattus (Tenebrionidae) Eusattus convexus<br />
peropacus Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
peropacus Casey Steriphanus (Tenebrionidae) Steriphanus subopacus<br />
peropacus Casey Triplectrus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus haplomus<br />
perovatus Casey Steriphanus (Tenebrionidae) Steriphanus<br />
perpallens Fall Cantharis (Cantharidae) Cultellunguis<br />
perpallida Dobzhansky Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis jovialis<br />
perpallida Madge Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia<br />
perpaula Casey Datomicra (Staphylinidae) Datomicra<br />
perpera Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
perplexa Casey Strigota (Staphylinidae) Strigota<br />
perplexa Fall Galerucella (Chrysomelidae) Pyrrhalta<br />
perplexa Mulsant Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Coccinella trifasciata<br />
perplexata Marshall Mycetochara (Tenebrionidae) Mycetochara<br />
perplexus Blake Oedionychus (Chrysomelidae) Kuschelina<br />
perplexus Blatchley Cyphon (Scirtidae) Cyphon<br />
perplexus Blatchley Melanotus (Elateridae) Melanotus clandestinus<br />
perplexus Blatchley Rhynchites (Attelabidae) Pselaphorhynchites<br />
perplexus Brown Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
perplexus Dejean Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus<br />
perplexus Dejean Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius circumcinctus<br />
perplexus Dietz Acanthoscelis (Curculionidae) Acanthoscelidius<br />
perplexus Dietz Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx cinereus<br />
perplexus Fall Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides pallidipennis<br />
perplexus Haldeman Amniscus (Cerambycidae) Amniscus<br />
perplexus Horn Cryptohypnus (Elateridae) Neohypdonus<br />
perplexus Janyne Attagenus (Dermestidae) Novelsis<br />
perplexus LeConte Canthon (Scarabaeidae) Canthon<br />
perplexus LeConte Hister (Histeridae) Atholus americanus<br />
perplexus LeConte Meloe (Meloidae) Meloe nigra<br />
perplexus LeConte Philhydrus (Hydrophilidae) Enochrus<br />
perplexus Sharp Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus lugens<br />
perplexus Sharp Graphoderus (Dytiscidae) Graphoderus<br />
perplexus Sharp Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus tenebrosus<br />
perplexus Wood Carphoborus (Scolytidae) Carphoborus<br />
perpolita Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis extricata<br />
perpolita Casey Gyrophaena (Staphylinidae) Gyrophaena
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
perpolita Casey Metopoloba (Tenebrionidae) Metopoloba<br />
perpolitus Casey Limnichus (Limnichidae) Eulimnichus<br />
perpolitus Casey Selenophorus (Carabidae) Selenophorus<br />
perpolitus Gordon Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius subaeneus<br />
perpulchra Horn Calospasta (Meloidae) Eupompha elegans<br />
perpulchrus Newman Endomychus (Endomychidae) Mycetina<br />
perpunctata Brendel Bryaxis (Staphylinidae) Brachygluta<br />
perpunctatus LeConte Hister (Histeridae) Psiloscelis<br />
perpunctatus Lesne Dinoderus (Bostrichidae) Dinoderus bifoveolata<br />
perpusilla Casey Centrinaspis (Curculionidae) Centrinaspis<br />
perpusillus Casey Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
perroti Swaine Ips (Scolytidae) Ips<br />
perroudi Pic Pyticera (Cleridae) Pelonides humerale<br />
perscilla Gyllenhal Centrinus (Curculionidae) Centrinaspis<br />
perscita Herbst Curculio (Curculionidae) Centrinaspis<br />
perscitus Fletcher Rhexidius (Staphylinidae) Euboarhexius<br />
persephone Barr Rhadine (Carabidae) Rhadine<br />
perseverus Motschulsky Evarthrus (Carabidae) Pterostichus moesta<br />
persicae Hopkins Thamnurgides (Scolytidae) Coccotrypes advena<br />
persimile Fall Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
persimilis Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
darlingtoni<br />
persimilis Crotch Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus stagnalis<br />
persimilis Csiki Euconnus (Scydmaenidae) Euconnus<br />
persimilis Dietz Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
persimilis Fall Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
persisae Cazier Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
persola Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
persola Casey Paradilacra (Staphylinidae) Paradilacra<br />
persolus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus innocuus<br />
personata Casey Noverota (Staphylinidae) Noverota<br />
personata Dawson Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica<br />
personatus Benick Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
perspecta Casey Amara (Carabidae) Amara californica<br />
perspecta Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
perspicillata Haldeman Oberea (Cerambycidae) Oberea bimaculata<br />
perspicua Casey Ancognatha (Scarabaeidae) Ancognatha manca<br />
perspicua Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
perspicua Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis subpubescens<br />
perspicua Chittenden Phyllotreta (Chrysomelidae) Phyllotreta<br />
perspicua Horn Charistena (Chrysomelidae) Anisostena<br />
perspicuus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus somnulentus<br />
perspicuus LeConte Ochthedromus (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
transversale<br />
perstriatus Chittenden Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus semivittatus<br />
persuasum Netolitzky Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion gebleri<br />
pertenue Casey Pseudibidion (Cerambycidae) Psyrassa<br />
pertenuis Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes dentipes<br />
pertenuis Casey Acropteroxys (Languriidae) Acropteroxys gracilis<br />
pertenuis Casey Euplectus (Staphylinidae) Leptoplectus<br />
pertenuis Casey Gyronycha (Staphylinidae) Leptobamona<br />
pertenuis Casey Lasconotus (Colydiidae) Lasconotus<br />
pertenuis Casey Nicentrus (Curculionidae) Nicentrus<br />
pertenuis Casey Rhadine (Carabidae) Rhadine<br />
pertenuis Casey Sciocharella (Staphylinidae) Thinocharis exilis<br />
pertenuis Casey Spalacopsis (Cerambycidae) Spalacopsis stolata<br />
pertenuis Casey Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
pertinax Casey Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum fossiger<br />
pertinax Casey Areus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
pertinax Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion recticolle<br />
pertinax Casey Bothrotes (Tenebrionidae) Bothrotes<br />
pertinax Casey Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma parvicollis<br />
pertinax Casey Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius<br />
pertinax Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
pertinax Casey Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca subcuprea<br />
pertinax Casey Stethasida (Tenebrionidae) Stethasida<br />
pertinax Fabricius Anobium (Anobiidae) Anobium punctatus<br />
pertinax Herbst Anobium (Anobiidae) Xestobium rufovillosus<br />
pertinax Olivier Calandra (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
pertinax Say Elater (Elateridae) Melanotus<br />
perturbans Fenyes Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara suffusa<br />
perturbata Horn Chaetocnema (Chrysomelidae) Chaetocnema<br />
perturbatum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion dyschirinum<br />
perturbatus Eichhoff Tomicus (Scolytidae) Ips<br />
peruvianus Laporte Dermestes (Dermestidae) Dermestes<br />
pervalida Blaisdell Hololepta (Histeridae) Hololepta<br />
perversa Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Microdota<br />
perversa Casey Onychobaris (Curculionidae) Onychobaris<br />
perversa Casey Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla crinita<br />
perversa Dillon Pyrota (Meloidae) Pyrota<br />
perversa Fall Perimegatoma (Dermestidae) Pseudohadrotoma<br />
perversus Brown Conoderus (Elateridae) Conoderus<br />
perversus Fall Dyschirius (Carabidae) Dyschirius<br />
perversus Horn Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
pervestitus Chittenden Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus<br />
pervestitus Fall Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
pervicax Fall Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
pervicinus Fall Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
pervilis Dietz Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus peninsularis<br />
perviridis LeConte Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius sericeus<br />
perviridis Schaup Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela longilabris<br />
pervisus Dietz Desmoris (Curculionidae) Smicronyx constrictus<br />
pervittata Blake Oedionychis (Chrysomelidae) Capraita<br />
pestifera Werner Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta funebris<br />
petaurista Fabricius Galleruca (Chrysomelidae) Kuschelina<br />
petersi Chandler Sonoma (Staphylinidae) Sonoma<br />
petersi Roeschke Scaphinotus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus<br />
petersoni Tanner Cimbocera (Curculionidae) Cimbocera<br />
petila Perkins Hydraena (Hydraenidae) Hydraena<br />
petilus Wood Corthylus (Scolytidae) Corthylus<br />
petitsur Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta setosus<br />
petronius Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
petrophila Sumlin Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela politula<br />
petrophya Knoch Sandalus (Rhipiceridae) Sandalus<br />
petrosum Gebler Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
petrunkevitchi Valentine Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae)<br />
Pseudanophthalmus<br />
pettiti Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus angustus<br />
pettiti Horn Attalus (Melyridae) Attalus humeralis<br />
pettiti Horn Byrrhus (Byrrhidae) Byrrhus geminatus<br />
pettiti Horn Necrophilus (Agyrtidae) Necrophilus<br />
pettiti Horn Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
petulans Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion obscurellus<br />
petulans Casey Dolosota (Staphylinidae) Acrotona<br />
petulans Casey Placusa (Staphylinidae) Placusa<br />
phaeocerus Chaudoir Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus<br />
phaeopterus Kirby Colymbetes (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
phaeopterus LeConte Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
phaeopus Stephens Gabrius (Staphylinidae) Gabrius nigritulus<br />
phaeus White Optioservus (Elmidae) Optioservus<br />
phalarus Clark Tychius (Curculionidae) Tychius<br />
phaleroides Horn Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
phantasma Park Reichenbachia (Staphylinidae) Reichenbachia<br />
phaon Smetana Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
pharao Saulcy Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus turbidus<br />
phaseoli Gyllenhal Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Callosobruchus<br />
phasma Casey Ochrosidia (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala longula<br />
phellandrii Linnaeus Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Prasocuris<br />
phelpsii Crotch Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus nebulosus<br />
phelpsii Horn Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
phenacus Wilcox Scelolyperus (Chrysomelidae) Scelolyperus<br />
philadelphica Linnaeus Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Calligrapha<br />
philadelphicus Dejean Callianthia (Cantharidae) Chauliognathus<br />
marginatus<br />
philadelphicus Fall Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
philemon Newman Hispa (Chrysomelidae) Sumitrosis rosea<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
719
720<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
phili<strong>pp</strong>inensis Eichhoff Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xyleborus volvulus<br />
phili<strong>pp</strong>inensis Hopkins Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
javanus<br />
philothermoides Reitter Diplocoelus (Biphyllidae) Diplocoelus rudis<br />
phloeoporinus LeConte Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
phoeniciensis Chittenden Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
phoenicis Casey Eucrossus (Cerambycidae) Eucrossus villicornis<br />
phoenicis Casey Metoponium (Tenebrionidae) Metoponium<br />
phoenicis Casey Phileurus (Scarabaeidae) Hemiphileurus illatus<br />
phoenicis Fall Glaresis (Glaresidae) Glaresis<br />
phoenicopterus Germar Ampedus (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
phoenicus Casey Nudobius (Staphylinidae) Nudobius arizonicus<br />
phoenix Hatch Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus guttulus<br />
phoenix Werner Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
pholeter Krekeler Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
pholetus Skelley and Woodruff Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
phoradendri Blackman Pseudothysanoes (Scolytidae) Pseudothysanoes<br />
photophilus Wood Micracis (Scolytidae) Micracis swainei<br />
photus Chandler Notoxus (Anthicidae) Notoxus<br />
phoxus Wilcox Scelolyperus (Chrysomelidae) Scelolyperus<br />
phreatophilus Doyen Eusattus (Tenebrionidae) Eusattus<br />
phrenetica Casey Sableta (Staphylinidae) Canastota<br />
phylloperthoides Nonfried Anomala (Scarabaeidae) Anomala lucicola<br />
physoderus Germar Pyrophorus (Elateridae) Pyrophorus<br />
physostegiae Riley Phyllobrotica (Chrysomelidae) Phyllobrotica<br />
phytophagica Crotch Chelymorpha (Chrysomelidae) Chelymorpha<br />
phytosinus LeConte Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
piazata Fabricius Zonitis (Meloidae) Nemognatha<br />
picatorum Seidlitz Salpingus (Salpingidae) Sphaeriestes<br />
picatus Kirby Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hygrotus<br />
picatus Kirby Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus sericans<br />
piccolominii Laferte Notoxus (Anthicidae) Notoxus monodon<br />
picea Beauvois Melasis (Callirhipidae) Zenoa<br />
picea Casey Baeocera (Staphylinidae) Baeocera<br />
picea Dejean Coptodera (Carabidae) Coptodera<br />
picea Fleutiaux and Salle Pentagonica (Carabidae) Pentagonica<br />
flavipes<br />
picea Horn Dichelonycha (Scarabaeidae) Dichelonyx<br />
picea Laboissiere Sermyla (Chrysomelidae) Sermylassa halensis<br />
picea Leach Boscia (Cebrionidae) Selonodon bicolor<br />
picea LeConte Dacne (Erotylidae) Dacne<br />
picea LeConte Helodes (Scirtidae) Cyphon variabilis<br />
picea Melsheimer Uloma (Tenebrionidae) Eutochia<br />
picea Putzeys Clivina (Carabidae) Clivina striatopunctata<br />
picea Zaitzev Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus tristis<br />
piceae Buchanan Magdalis (Curculionidae) Magdalis<br />
piceae Hopkins Dryocoetes (Scolytidae) Dryocoetes affaber<br />
piceae Swaine Eccoptogaster (Scolytidae) Scolytus<br />
piceae Swaine Phloeosinus (Scolytidae) Phloeosinus pini<br />
piceae Swaine Phloeotribus (Scolytidae) Phloeotribus<br />
piceae Wood Carphoborus (Scolytidae) Carphoborus<br />
piceaperda Hopkins Dendroctonus (Scolytidae) Dendroctonus<br />
rufipennis<br />
piceata Casey Cylindrocharis (Carabidae) Pterostichus rostrata<br />
piceatus Blatchley Melanotus (Elateridae) Melanotus<br />
piceatus Fender Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
piceatus Nordmann Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
piceatus Robinson Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
piceicollis Fall Aplastus (Elateridae) Aplastus<br />
piceicollis Stål Calligrapha (Chrysomelidae) Zygogramma<br />
piceicornis Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
piceicornis Gridelli Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus longicornis<br />
piceicoxis Gridelli Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus varians<br />
piceipes Casey Nicentrus (Curculionidae) Nicentrus<br />
piceiventris Maydell Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta pruinosa<br />
piceola Casey Amara (Carabidae) Amara convexa<br />
piceola Casey Anomala (Scarabaeidae) Anomala innuba<br />
piceola Saylor Paracotalpa (Scarabaeidae) Paracotalpa ursina<br />
piceolus Blatchley Gyrinus (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus pernitidus<br />
piceolus Blatchley Scirtes (Scirtidae) Scirtes<br />
piceolus Casey Calathus (Carabidae) Calathus ruficollis<br />
piceolus Chaudoir Loxandrus (Carabidae) Loxandrus<br />
piceolus Fall Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
piceolus LeConte Platynus (Carabidae) Agonum<br />
piceolus Zaitsev Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus tristis<br />
piceonitens Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara rubrica<br />
piceonitens Guilebeau Longitarsus (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus<br />
luridus<br />
picescens Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis pectoralis<br />
picescens Casey Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium<br />
picescens LeConte Cryptohypnus (Elateridae) Hypolithus nocturnus<br />
picescens LeConte Lesteva (Staphylinidae) Lesteva pallipes<br />
picescens Notman Acrotona (Staphylinidae) Acrotona<br />
piceum Casey Cryptorhopalum (Dermestidae) Cryptorhopalum<br />
fusculum<br />
piceum Casey Ennearthron (Ciidae) Ceracis thoracicornis<br />
piceum Casey Eurymetopon (Tenebrionidae) Metoponium<br />
piceum Chemsak Peranoplium (Cerambycidae) Peranoplium<br />
piceum Cicero Bicellonycha (Lampyridae) Bicellonycha<br />
wickershamorum<br />
piceum Fabricius Callidium (Cerambycidae) Gracilia minuta<br />
piceum Horn Cephaloon (Stenotrachelidae) Cephaloon tenuicorne<br />
piceum LeConte Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum propinquus<br />
piceum Melsheimer Agathidium (Leiodidae) Agathidium oniscoides<br />
piceum Melsheimer Anisotoma (Leiodidae) Anisotoma discolor<br />
piceum Melsheimer Scaphidium (Staphylinidae) Scaphidium<br />
quadriguttatum<br />
piceus Boheman Olibrus (Phalacridae) Olibrus<br />
piceus Bright Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus deletus<br />
piceus Casey Acylomus (Phalacridae) Acylomus<br />
piceus Casey Discoderus (Carabidae) Discoderus robustus<br />
piceus Casey Emmenastus (Tenebrionidae) Hylocrinus<br />
piceus Casey Hesperolinus (Staphylinidae) Linohesperus<br />
piceus Casey Orthoperus (Corylophidae) Orthoperus scutellaris<br />
piceus Casey Pelecyphorus (Tenebrionidae) Philolithus<br />
piceus Casey Pentarthrinus (Curculionidae) Pentarthrinus<br />
piceus Chevrolat Cactophagus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus aequalis<br />
piceus De Geer Elater (Elateridae) Melanactes<br />
piceus Dejean Dromius (Carabidae) Dromius<br />
piceus Fall Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius opacifrons<br />
piceus Fall Laccobius (Hydrophilidae) Laccobius ellipticus<br />
piceus Horn Limnocharis (Hydraenidae) Limnebius<br />
piceus Horn Mycotrogus (Tenebrionidae) Mycotrogus<br />
piceus Horn Pogonodaptus (Carabidae) Pogonodaptus mexicana<br />
piceus Kirby Platycerus (Lucanidae) Platycerus<br />
piceus Knull Stenosphenus (Cerambycidae) Stenosphenus sobrium<br />
piceus LeConte Anorus (Dascillidae) Anorus<br />
piceus LeConte Ctenistes (Staphylinidae) Pilopius<br />
piceus LeConte Eurytrichus (Carabidae) Notiobia sayi<br />
piceus LeConte Euxenus (Anthribidae) Euxenulus<br />
piceus LeConte Hydaticus (Dytiscidae) Hydaticus<br />
piceus LeConte Macropogon (Artematopodidae) Macropogon<br />
piceus LeConte Psydrus (Carabidae) Psydrus<br />
piceus LeConte Xylophilus (Aderidae) Vanonus<br />
piceus Marsham Hister (Histeridae) Gnathoncus rotundatus<br />
piceus Marsham Ptinus (Bostrichidae) Rhyzopertha dominicum<br />
piceus Menetries Harpalus (Carabidae) Dicheirus<br />
piceus Miller Enochrus (Hydrophilidae) Enochrus carinatus<br />
piceus Motschulsky Oodinus (Carabidae) Oodinus<br />
piceus Olivier Dermestes (Dermestidae) Attagenus megatoma<br />
piceus Pierce Merhynchites (Attelabidae) Merhynchites wickhami<br />
piceus Schaller Tenebrio (Trogossitidae) Tenebroides mauritanicus<br />
piceus Stephens Hylurgus (Scolytidae) Hylastinus obscurus<br />
piceus Thunberg Dermestes (Dermestidae) Dermestes ater<br />
piceus Van Dyke Aplastus (Elateridae) Aplastus<br />
piceus Van Dyke Euthysanius (Elateridae) Euthysanius
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
piceus Weber Lucanus (Lucanidae) Ceruchus<br />
pici Heyden Crioceris (Chrysomelidae) Crioceris asparagi<br />
pici Monros Diaclaspis [sic] (Chrysomelidae) Diplacaspis prosternalis<br />
picicollis Horn Phengodes (Phengodidae) Phengodes fusciceps<br />
picicollis Stephens Quedius (Staphylinidae) Philonthus ventralis<br />
picicorne LeConte Cryptorhopalum (Dermestidae) Cryptorhopalum<br />
triste<br />
picicornis Kirby Omaseus (Carabidae) Pterostichus muta<br />
picicornis LeConte Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
cervicalis<br />
picicornis LeConte Platynus (Carabidae) Agonum sordens<br />
picicornis Mannerheim Trichopteryx (Ptiliidae) Acrotrichis<br />
montandoni<br />
picicornoides Lindroth Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum<br />
picilabris Helmuth Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
picilabrum Melsheimer Platydema (Tenebrionidae) Platydema<br />
picina Casey Falagriota (Staphylinidae) Falagriota occidua<br />
picinus Boheman Brachypterus (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus humeralis<br />
picinus Harold Ataenius (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius<br />
picinus Marsham Dermestes (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon haemorrhoidalis<br />
picipenne Kirby Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum thoreyi<br />
picipennis Casey Bothrotes (Tenebrionidae) Bothrotes<br />
picipennis Casey Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
picipennis Chapin Hydnocera (Cleridae) Phyllobaenus<br />
picipennis Fall Pedilus (Pyrochroidae) Pedilus<br />
picipennis LeConte Amphicyllis (Leiodidae) Caenocyrta<br />
picipennis LeConte Hypotelus (Staphylinidae) Charhyphus<br />
picipennis LeConte Xantholinus (Staphylinidae) Neohypnus<br />
picipennis Mannerheim Homalota (Staphylinidae) Dimetrota<br />
picipennis Mäklin Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Gabrius<br />
picipennis Smith Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
picipennis Westwood Tillus (Cleridae) Tarsostenus univittatus<br />
picipes Aube Gyrinus (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus<br />
picipes Blaisdell Auchmobius (Tenebrionidae) Auchmobius<br />
picipes Blatchley Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
albopilosus<br />
picipes Burmeister Chalepus (Scarabaeidae) Dyscinetus<br />
picipes Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis puncticollis<br />
picipes Casey Orus (Staphylinidae) Scopaeus<br />
picipes Casey Stenocellus (Carabidae) Bradycellus<br />
picipes Casey Stethorus (Coccinellidae) Stethorus punctum<br />
picipes Darlington Pentagonica (Carabidae) Pentagonica flavipes<br />
picipes Dietz Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx griseus<br />
picipes Erichson Pinophilus (Staphylinidae) Araeocerus<br />
picipes Erichson Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Tachinus<br />
picipes Fabricius Callidium (Cerambycidae) Euderces<br />
picipes Fabricius Curculio (Curculionidae) Otiorhynchus singularis<br />
picipes Fabricius Dytiscus (Dytiscidae) Hygrotus impressopunctatus<br />
picipes Fall Agathidium (Leiodidae) Agathidium<br />
picipes Herbst Monotoma (Monotomidae) Monotoma<br />
picipes Herbst Tenebrio (Tenebrionidae) Tenebrio<br />
picipes Horn Dendroides (Pyrhochroidae) Dendroides<br />
picipes Kirby Byrrhus (Byrrhidae) Byrrhus kirbyi<br />
picipes Kirby Colymbetes (Dytiscidae) Ilybius<br />
picipes Kirby Peryphus (Carabidae) Bembidion grapii<br />
picipes Kirby Tachyta (Carabidae) Tachyta nana<br />
picipes LeConte Oodes (Carabidae) Stenocrepis quatuordecimstriatus<br />
picipes Linsley Phymatodes (Cerambycidae) Phymatodes blandum<br />
picipes Motschulsky Olisares (Carabidae) Agonum punctiformis<br />
picipes Newman Feronia (Carabidae) Pterostichus stygica<br />
picipes Olivier Colaspis (Chrysomelidae) Rhabdopterus<br />
picipes Panzer Helops (Tenebrionidae) Alphitobius laevigatum<br />
picipes Pierce Eisonyx (Curculionidae) Eisonyx<br />
picipes Say Phaleria (Tenebrionidae) Phaleria<br />
picipes Stephens Mycetoporus (Staphylinidae) Ischnosoma splendidus<br />
picipes Sturm Meligethes (Nitidulidae) Meligethes nigrescens<br />
picirostris Fabricius Curculio (Curculionidae) Tychius<br />
picithorax Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
721<br />
piciventre Fall Neomedon (Staphylinidae) Neomedon<br />
piciventris Kraatz Cotinis (Scarabaeidae) Cotinis mutabilis<br />
piciventris LeConte Argutor (Carabidae) Loxandrus<br />
piciventris LeConte Zarhipis (Phengodidae) Zarhipis<br />
picivorus Germar Liparus (Curculionidae) Pachylobius<br />
picoensis Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta setosus<br />
picolominii Reiche Amblycheila (Carabidae) Amblycheila<br />
picta Barr Araeodontia (Cleridae) Araeodontia<br />
picta Breuning Paralarica (Cerambycidae) Psenocerus supernotatus<br />
picta Casey Novelsis (Dermestidae) Novelsis<br />
picta Casey Tritoma (Mycetophagidae) Mycetophagus serrulata<br />
picta Casey Venusa (Staphylinidae) Bolitochara blanchardi<br />
picta Chaudoir Casnonia (Carabidae) Colliuris<br />
picta Drury Leptura (Cerambycidae) Megacyllene robiniae<br />
picta LeConte Corticaria (Latridiidae) Melanophthalma<br />
picta Mannerheim Phaleria (Tenebrionidae) Phaleria ornata<br />
picta Melsheimer Cryptarcha (Nitidulidae) Cryptarcha concinna<br />
picta Menetries Diaperis (Tenebrionidae) Alphitophagus bifasciata<br />
picta Randall Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Mulsantina<br />
picta Say Altica (Chrysomelidae) Lupraea<br />
picta Schaeffer Estola (Cerambycidae) Tigrinestola tigrina<br />
picta Wasmann Myrmaecia (Staphylinidae) Myrmoecia lauta<br />
picticollis Blackburn Elasmocerus (Cleridae) Monophylla terminata<br />
picticornis Bates Pentagonica (Carabidae) Pentagonica<br />
picticornis Green Cantharis (Cantharidae) Rhagonycha<br />
picticornis Horn Diabrotica (Chrysomelidae) Diabrotica tibialis<br />
picticornis Horn Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Bisnius<br />
picticornis Newman Anchomenus (Carabidae) Tetraleucus<br />
pictipennis Casey Xestoleptura (Cerambycidae) Xestoleptura tibialis<br />
pictipennis Hustache Pantomorus (Curculionidae) Atrichonotus<br />
taeniatulus<br />
pictipennis Kraatz Myrmecochara (Staphylinidae) Euthorax<br />
pictipes Blaisdell Listrus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
pictithorax Gridelli Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon terminatus<br />
pictodes Sharp Bidessus (Dytiscidae) Bidessus<br />
pictum Casey Physocnemum (Cerambycidae) Physocnemum<br />
brevilineum<br />
pictum Fauvel Lathrimaeum (Staphylinidae) Mathrilaeum<br />
pictum Horn Scaphidema (Tenebrionidae) Scaphidema<br />
pictum Menetries Sphaeridium (Hydrophilidae) Sphaeridium<br />
scarabaeoides<br />
picturata Achard Minturnia (Chrysomelidae) Megalostomis dimidiata<br />
picturatus Germar Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
picturatus Horn Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Oreodytes<br />
picturatus Putzeys Tachys (Carabidae) Tachys vittiger<br />
pictus Blatchley Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
pictus Blatchley Bagous (Curculionidae) Bagous<br />
pictus Candeze Corymbites (Elateridae) Eanus maculipennis<br />
pictus Casey Anthrenus (Dermestidae) Anthrenus occidens<br />
pictus Casey Notoxus (Anthicidae) Notoxus<br />
pictus Casey Olisthopus (Carabidae) Olisthopus parmatus<br />
pictus Erichson Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Cilea silphoides<br />
pictus Falderman Peryphus (Carabidae) Bembidion obscurellus<br />
pictus Fall Pogonocherus (Cerambycidae) Pogonocherus<br />
pictus Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
pictus Haldeman Toxotus (Cerambycidae) Leptorhabdium<br />
pictus Horn Mycetoporus (Staphylinidae) Ischnosoma<br />
pictus Laporte Laccophilus (Dytiscidae) Laccophilus<br />
pictus LeConte Liopus (Cerambycidae) Lepturges<br />
pictus LeConte Ochthedromus (Carabidae) Bembidion impotens<br />
pictus LeConte Piazorhinus (Curculionidae) Piazorhinus<br />
pictus LeConte Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus aequalis<br />
pictus LeConte Thinopinus (Staphylinidae) Thinopinus<br />
pictus Motschulsky Megarthrus (Staphylinidae) Megarthrus<br />
pictus Schaeffer Eulechriops (Curculionidae) Cylindrocopturinus<br />
pictus Schwarz Lathropus (Laemophloeidae) Lathropus<br />
pictus Valentine Eugonus (Anthribidae) Eugonus<br />
pictus Van Dyke Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius
722<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
picumna Herbst Curculio (Curculionidae) Centrinaspis<br />
picus Boheman Balaninus (Curculionidae) Curculio caryatrypes<br />
piedrablanca Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
setosus<br />
piercei Sleeper Ormiscus (Anthribidae) Ormiscus saltator<br />
piger Fabricius Trichius (Scarabaeidae) Trichiotinus<br />
piger Horn Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Neobisnius senilis<br />
piger Scopoli Curculio (Curculionidae) Cleonis<br />
piger Sharp Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Stator pruininus<br />
pigmentosignata Horn Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela formosa<br />
pigra Casey Glyptasida (Tenebrionidae) Glyptasida aeger<br />
pilatei Chaudoir Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
pilatei Chaudoir Technophilus (Carabidae) Tecnophilus<br />
pilatei Chevrolat Phaleria (Tenebrionidae) Phaleria picipes<br />
pilatei Fall Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Lioporeus<br />
pilatei Guerin-Meneville Dromochorus (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
pilatei Harold Ceraspis (Scarabaeidae) Ceraspis<br />
pilatei Lacordaire Euryscopa (Chrysomelidae) Coleorozena<br />
pilatei Van Dyke Pogonocherus (Cerambycidae) Poliaenus californicus<br />
pilati Laferte Notoxus (Anthicidae) Notoxus monodon<br />
pilatii Mulsant Exochomus (Coccinellidae) Axion plagiata<br />
pilicorne Fabricius Callidium (Cerambycidae) Curtomerus flavum<br />
pilicornis Fabricius Carabus (Carabidae) Loricera<br />
pilicornis Gyllenhal Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Trichopygus<br />
pilifer Schedl Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus cascoensis<br />
pilifera Boddy Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes granosa<br />
pilifera Horn Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica<br />
pilifera LeConte Phaleria (Tenebrionidae) Phaleria<br />
pilifera Reitter Necrobia (Cleridae) Necrobia rufipes<br />
piliferus Champion Lystronychus (Tenebrionidae) Lystronichus<br />
piliferus Motschulsky Monocrepidius (Elateridae) Anchastus<br />
cinereipennis<br />
pilifrons Lesne Dinoderus (Bostrichidae) Dinoderus ocellaris<br />
pilifrons Swaine Ips (Scolytidae) Ips<br />
piliger LeConte Hypophloeus (Tenebrionidae) Corticeus<br />
pilipennis Kraatz Stephanucha (Scarabaeidae) Stephanucha<br />
pilosa Blake Trirhabda (Chrysomelidae) Trirhabda<br />
pilosa Brown Syneta (Chrysomelidae) Syneta<br />
pilosa Casey Trichiusa (Staphylinidae) Trichiusa<br />
pilosa Forster Lampyris (Cleridae) Chariessa<br />
pilosa Horn Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
pilosa Howden Podolasia (Scarabaeidae) Podolasia<br />
pilosa Illiger Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Distigmoptera<br />
pilosa Lesage Ophraella (Chrysomelidae) Ophraella<br />
pilosa Melsheimer Allecula (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
pilosa Melsheimer Lycoperdina (Endomychidae) Danae testacea<br />
pilosa Motschulsky Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
pilosa Sanderson Benedictia (Pleocomidae) Benedictia<br />
pilosa Van Dyke Centrodera (Cerambycidae) Centrodera tenera<br />
pilosella LeConte Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera ovipennis<br />
pilosella Leng Arthromacra (Tenebrionidae) Arthromacra<br />
pilosella Ray Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
pilosellum Casey Amphichroum (Staphylinidae) Pelecomalium<br />
pilosellus Motschulsky Carpophilus (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus<br />
pilosicollis Fisher Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
pilosicollis Knoch Melolontha (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga tristis<br />
pilosicollis LeConte Scydmaenus (Scydmaenidae) Euconnus clavipes<br />
pilosicollis Saylor Cyclocephala (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala<br />
pilosicornis Casey Tragosoma (Cerambycidae) Tragosoma<br />
pilosipes Saylor Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
pilosoides Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta pilosa<br />
pilosula Crotch Grynocharis (Trogossitidae) Eronyxa pallida<br />
pilosulus Candeze Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius infuscatus<br />
pilosus Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
pilosus Blatchley Melanotus (Elateridae) Melanotus<br />
pilosus Buchanan Pantomorus (Curculionidae) Graphognathus<br />
leucoloma<br />
pilosus Casey Symbiotes (Endomychidae) Symbiotes duryi<br />
pilosus Chemsak Tetraopes (Cerambycidae) Tetraopes<br />
pilosus Davis Eupagoderes (Curculionidae) Ophryastes<br />
pilosus Eggers Hylastinus (Scolytidae) Hylastinus obscurus<br />
pilosus Gyllenhal Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus<br />
pilosus Horn Anisodactylus (Carabidae) Dicheirus brunneus<br />
pilosus Kraatz Philotermes (Staphylinidae) Philotermes<br />
pilosus Lanchester Horistonotus (Elateridae) Horistonotus<br />
pilosus LeConte Centrocleonus (Curculionidae) Apleurus jacobinus<br />
pilosus LeConte Cryphalus (Scolytidae) Gnathotrichus<br />
pilosus LeConte Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus<br />
lecontei<br />
pilosus LeConte Dyschirius (Carabidae) Dyschirius<br />
pilosus LeConte Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius infuscatus<br />
pilosus LeConte Rhinomacer (Nemonychidae) Cimberis<br />
pilosus Martin Hetaerius (Histeridae) Hetaerius<br />
pilosus Say Cymindis (Carabidae) Cymindis<br />
pilosus Smetana Linohesperus (Staphylinidae) Linohesperus<br />
pilosus Van Dyke Aplastus (Elateridae) Aplastus<br />
pilosus White Ptinus (Anobiidae) Ptinus tectus<br />
pilsbryi Skinner Cantharis (Meloidae) Lytta cribrata<br />
pilsbryi Skinner Cantharis (Cantharidae) Cantharis<br />
pilula Germar Colaspis (Chrysomelidae) Brachypnoea tristis<br />
pilula Linnaeus Byrrhus (Byrrhidae) Byrrhus<br />
pilularium Linnaeus Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Canthon<br />
pimalicum Casey Lobometopon (Tenebrionidae) Lobometopon<br />
pimalicus Casey Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius<br />
pimalicus Casey Gyascutus (Buprestidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>omelas planicosta<br />
pimalicus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus laevipes<br />
pimalicus Casey Microsaurus (Staphylinidae) Quedius desertus<br />
pimalis Casey Anaferonia (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus constricta<br />
pimalis Casey Blapstinus (Tenebrionidae) Blapstinus<br />
pimalis Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara musculis<br />
pimalis Casey Euliusa (Staphylinidae) Gnypeta<br />
pimalis Casey Lecalida (Carabidae) Calleida platynoides<br />
pimalis Casey Loxopeza (Carabidae) Lebia<br />
pimalis Casey Moneilema (Cerambycidae) Moneilema gigas<br />
pimalis Casey Omophron (Carabidae) Omophron gilae<br />
pimalis Casey Oxygrylius (Scarabaeidae) Ligyrus ruginasus<br />
pimalis Casey Pasimachus (Carabidae) Pasimachus elongatus<br />
pimalis Casey Phelister (Histeridae) Phelister<br />
pimalis Casey Pinophilus (Staphylinidae) Pinophilus densus<br />
pimalis Casey Poecilus (Carabidae) Poecilus diplophyrus<br />
pimalis Casey Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla hammondi<br />
pimalis Casey Pseudota (Staphylinidae) Pseudota<br />
pimalis Casey Stictobaris (Curculionidae) Stictobaris<br />
pimalis Casey Strigoderma (Scarabaeidae) Strigoderma sulcipennis<br />
pimanum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
pimelia Fabricius Helops (Tetratomidae) Penthe<br />
pimelioides Mannerheim Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
pimelioides Walker Callisthenes (Carabidae) Calosoma luxata<br />
pimeriana LeConte Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
pimerianum LeConte Cryptobium (Staphylinidae) Homaeotarsus<br />
pimpinellae Fabricius Anthrenus (Dermestidae) Anthrenus<br />
pinachi Gordon and Chapin Stethorus (Coccinellidae) Stethorus<br />
pinalica Casey Asidopsis (Tenebrionidae) Asidopsis<br />
pinalica Casey Eumicrota (Staphylinidae) Myrmecocephalus<br />
pinalica Casey Lorinota (Staphylinidae) Myrmecocephalus caviceps<br />
pinalica Fall Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
pinalicum Casey Paramedon (Staphylinidae) Medon<br />
pinalicus Casey Anchomenus (Carabidae) Platynus lyratus<br />
pinalicus Casey La<strong>pp</strong>us (Anthicidae) Ischyropalpus<br />
pinalicus Wickham Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus pulchellus<br />
pinalinus Casey Leptorus (Staphylinidae) Orus<br />
pinavorus Bright Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
pindeus Coiffait Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus carbonarius<br />
pingellus Brown Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
pinguedineus Eschscholtz Poecilus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
pinguescens Casey Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus ephi<strong>pp</strong>ium
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
pinguescens Casey Centrinus (Curculionidae) Odontocorynus<br />
pinguescens Fall Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis thoracica<br />
pinguescens Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
pinguis Blatchley Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
pinguis Casey Areus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
pinguis Casey Discoderus (Carabidae) Discoderus<br />
pinguis Casey Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
pinguis Casey Lepyrus (Curculionidae) Lepyrus palustris<br />
pinguis Casey Teretriosoma (Histeridae) Teretriosoma<br />
pinguis Chittenden Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
germari<br />
pinguis Fall Catorama (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
pinguis Fall Coelambus (Dytiscidae) Deronectes eximius<br />
pinguis Fall Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Deronectes roffi<br />
pinguis Haldeman Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
pinguis Horn Cossonus (Curculionidae) Caulophilus oryzae<br />
pinguis Horn Ludius (Elateridae) Elater<br />
pinguis Horn Meligethes (Nitidulidae) Meligethes<br />
pinguis LeConte Acmaeops (Cerambycidae) Brachysomida californicus<br />
pinguis LeConte Anisodactylus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus merula<br />
pinguis LeConte Chaetocnema (Chrysomelidae) Chaetocnema<br />
pinguis LeConte Cistela (Tenebrionidae) Pseudocistela<br />
pinguis Tottenham Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus jurgans<br />
pinguus Blackman Myeloborus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
pini Barber Colaspis (Chrysomelidae) Colaspis<br />
pini Blackman Cactopinus (Scolytidae) Cactopinus<br />
pini Hopkins Platypus (Platypodidae) Platypus<br />
pini Hopkins Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus seriatus<br />
pini LeConte Ptilium (Ptiliidae) Ptinella<br />
pini Olivier Callidium (Cerambycidae) Euderces<br />
pini Say Bostrichus (Scolytidae) Ips<br />
pini Say Eumolpus (Chrysomelidae) Glyptoscelis pubescens<br />
pini Schaeffer Eusattodera (Chrysomelidae) Eusattodera<br />
pini Schaeffer Leptostylus (Cerambycidae) Pseudastylopsis<br />
pini Schaeffer Lepturgoides (Cerambycidae) Eutrichillus<br />
pini Schaeffer Malacosoma (Chrysomelidae) Triarius<br />
pini Swaine Phloeosinus (Scolytidae) Phloeosinus<br />
pini Wood Pseudohylesinus (Scolytidae) Pseudohylesinus<br />
pini Ziegler Mycetophagus (Mycetophagidae) Mycetophagus<br />
piniadeus Fabricius Clytus (Cerambycidae) Euderces pini<br />
pinicola Casey Ipochus (Cerambycidae) Ipochus fasciatus<br />
pinicola Couper Curculio (Curculionidae) Hylobius<br />
pinicola Horn Lacconotus (Mycteridae) Lacconotus<br />
pinicola Kuschle Lecontellus (Nemonychidae) Lecontellus<br />
pinicola Melsheimer Anomala (Scarabaeidae) Anomala lucicola<br />
pinicola Ruckes Ernobius (Anobiidae) Ernobius<br />
pinicola Schaeffer Acmaeops (Cerambycidae) Acmaeops proteus<br />
pinicola Schaeffer Bitoma (Colydiidae) Bitoma<br />
pinicola Schaeffer Coptocycla (Chrysomelidae) Opacinota bisignata<br />
pinicola Schaeffer Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
pinicola Schaeffer Xanthonia (Chrysomelidae) Xanthonia<br />
pinicolens Wood Carphoborus (Scolytidae) Carphoborus<br />
piniedulis Burke Melanophila (Buprestidae) Melanophila<br />
pinifex Fitch Hylastes (Scolytidae) Hylurgops rugipennis<br />
piniphilus Boheman Cossonus (Curculionidae) Cossonus<br />
piniphilus Eschscholtz Rhagonycha (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
pinorum Casey Anoplium (Cerambycidae) Anelaphus moestum<br />
pinorum Casey Blapstinus (Tenebrionidae) Blapstinus<br />
pinorum Casey Bothrotes (Tenebrionidae) Bothrotes<br />
pinorum Casey Callimoxys (Cerambycidae) Callimoxys sanguinicollis<br />
pinorum Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara chalcea<br />
pinorum Casey Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca punctulata<br />
pinorum Casey Evarthrinus (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus spoliata<br />
pinorum Casey Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis inedita<br />
pinorum Casey Micragonum (Carabidae) Agonum crenulatus<br />
pinorum Casey Platysoma (Histeridae) Platysoma lecontei<br />
pinorum Casey Saprinus (Histeridae) Geomysaprinus<br />
pinorum Casey Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Staphylinus<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
723<br />
pinorum Casey Stenosphenus (Cerambycidae) Stenosphenus notatum<br />
pinorum Casey Strategus (Scarabaeidae) Strategus antaeus<br />
pinorum Casey Tritoma (Erotylidae) Tritoma biguttata<br />
pinovora Fitch Eupogonius (Cerambycidae) Eupogonius tomentosa<br />
pinus Schaeffer Clerus (Cleridae) Enoclerus<br />
piosomus Kolbe Strategus (Scarabaeidae) Strategus aloeus<br />
piperi Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara quenseli<br />
piperi Casey Opadius (Carabidae) Harpalus indigens<br />
piperi Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
piperi Hatch Ptomaphagus (Leptodiridae) Ptomaphagus nevadicus<br />
piperi Hopkins Pissodes (Curculionidae) Pissodes striatulus<br />
piperi Van Dyke Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria<br />
piperi Webb Desmocerus (Cerambycidae) Desmocerus auripennis<br />
pi<strong>pp</strong>ingskoeldi Mannerheim Peltis (Trogossitidae) Ostoma<br />
pipunctatus Provancher Athous (Elateridae) Athous productus<br />
pirum Smetana Neohypnus (Staphylinidae) Neohypnus<br />
piscarius Blackburn Saprinus (Histeridae) Hypocaccus brasiliensis<br />
piscatrix Lacordaire Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Donacia<br />
pisciformis Casey Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca caudata<br />
pisgahensis Barr Trechus (Carabidae) Trechus<br />
pisgahensis Peck Adelopsis (Leptodiridae) Adelopsis<br />
pisi Linnaeus Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Bruchus pisorum<br />
pismoensis Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
pisobius Leech Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
pisorum Linnaeus Laria (Chrysomelidae) Bruchus<br />
pistillata Watson Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
pistor Casey Anthrenus (Dermestidae) Anthrenus verbasci<br />
pistor Germar Balaninus (Curculionidae) Centrinus<br />
pistor Schedl Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus javanus<br />
pistoria Casey Cis (Ciidae) Cis<br />
pistoria Casey Thyce (Scarabaeidae) Parathyce carpenteri<br />
pistorius Casey Gyascutus (Buprestidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>omelas planicosta<br />
pittieri Barber Heilipus (Curculionidae) Heilipus<br />
pitychrous LeConte Anisodactylus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus<br />
pityptera LeConte Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
fuscipennis<br />
piuta Wickham Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
piute Erwin and Ball Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria<br />
pix Kuschel Pityomacer (Nemonychidae) Pityomacer<br />
placabile Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion cordatus<br />
placata Casey Strigota (Staphylinidae) Strigota<br />
placatus Fall Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus undulatus<br />
placatus Fall Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
placeranum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
placerensis Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela longilabris<br />
placerensis Casey Hypherpes (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
placerensis Ho<strong>pp</strong>ing and Ho<strong>pp</strong>ing Cortodera (Cerambycidae) Cortodera<br />
placerus Gidaspow Callisthenes (Carabidae) Calosoma<br />
placida Horn Halticidea (Chrysomelidae) Miraces<br />
placida LeConte Ancylochira (Buprestidae) Chrysophana<br />
placida Mäklin Epuraea (Nitidulidae) Epuraea planulata<br />
placida Say Feronia (Carabidae) Agonum<br />
placidula Casey Gynpetella (Staphylinidae) Gnypetella<br />
placidus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus somnulentus<br />
placidus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus angustus<br />
placidus Csiki Cleonus (Curculionidae) Cleonidius<br />
placidus Erichson Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Bisnius sordidus<br />
placidus Erichson Saprinus (Histeridae) Euspilotus<br />
placidus Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
placidus Horn Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Merobruchus<br />
placidus Horn Cyphus (Curculionidae) Ericydeus<br />
placidus LeConte Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus<br />
placidus Say Lucanus (Lucanidae) Pseudolucanus<br />
placidus Say Rhynchophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus venatus<br />
placidus Werner Ischyropalpus (Anthicidae) Ischyropalpus<br />
placitus Horn Teretrius (Histeridae) Teretrius<br />
placusinus LeConte Oxytelus (Staphylinidae) Anotylus<br />
plagiata Casey Oberea (Cerambycidae) Oberea ocellata
724<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
plagiata Casey Olla (Coccinellidae) Olla v-nigrum<br />
plagiata Dobzhansky Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis inedita<br />
plagiata Lefevre Fidia (Chrysomelidae) Fidia humeralis<br />
plagiata Melsheimer Scraptia (Scraptiidae) Canifa<br />
plagiata Olivier Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Axion<br />
plagiata Schaeffer Psyllobora (Coccinellidae) Psyllobora<br />
plagiaticauda Horn Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
plagiatum Erichson Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon terminatus<br />
plagiatum Mannerheim Omalium (Staphylinidae) Omalium<br />
plagiatum Schaller Curculio (Curculionidae) Philopedon<br />
plagiatus Casey Agonoderus (Carabidae) Stenolophus lecontei<br />
plagiatus Casey Crossidius (Cerambycidae) Crossidius punctatus<br />
plagiatus Casey Stenocorus (Cerambycidae) Stenocorus nubifer<br />
plagiatus Fabricius Curculio (Curculionidae) Laemosaccus nephele<br />
plagiatus Fabricius Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Psephidonus<br />
plagiatus LeConte Conotrachelus (Curculionidae) Conotrachelus<br />
nivosus<br />
plagiatus LeConte Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Pityogenes<br />
plagiatus Mannerheim Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius laevigatus<br />
plagiatus Motschulsky Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus defodiens<br />
plagiatus Po<strong>pp</strong>ius Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus<br />
quadrihamatus<br />
plagiatus Schaeffer Scirtes (Scirtidae) Scirtes<br />
plagiatus Zimmermann Ochthedromus (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
plagifer Jordan Piezocorynus (Anthribidae) Piesocorynus<br />
plagifera Casey Trogoderma (Dermestidae) Trogoderma sternale<br />
plagifera Fall Hydnocera (Cleridae) Phyllobaenus<br />
plagifera LeConte Leptura (Cerambycidae) Leptura<br />
plagifera Obenberger Melanophila (Buprestidae) Melanophila<br />
drummondi<br />
plana Gyllenhal Omalium (Staphylinidae) Homalota<br />
plana Sahlberg Feronia (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
planaris Mäklin Homalota (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
planata Blaisdell Centrioptera (Tenebrionidae) Centrioptera asperata<br />
planata Gory and Laporte Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
dentipes<br />
planata Solier Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes tricostata<br />
planata Van Dyke Amphizoa (Amphizoidae) Amphizoa lecontei<br />
planatra Eschscholtz Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes parvicollis<br />
planatum Schaeffer Griburiosoma (Anthribidae) Phaenithon<br />
planatus Eschscholtz Hypolithus (Elateridae) Berninelsonius<br />
hyperboreus<br />
planatus Fall Hoperius (Dytiscidae) Hoperius<br />
planatus Germar Silvanus (Silvanidae) Silvanus<br />
planatus Gordon Nipus (Coccinellidae) Nipus<br />
planatus Horn Pogonus (Carabidae) Pogonistes<br />
planatus LeConte Asaphes (Elateridae) Hemicrepidius bilobatus<br />
planatus LeConte Bagous (Curculionidae) Bagous<br />
planatus LeConte Cremastocheilus (Scarabaeidae) Cremastocheilus<br />
planatus LeConte Cryptohypnus (Elateridae) Ligmargus lecontei<br />
planatus LeConte Ochthedromus (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
planatus Lindroth Dyschirius (Carabidae) Dyschirius<br />
planatus Mannerheim Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
planatus Sharp Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
planatus Van Dyke Metrius (Carabidae) Metrius contractus<br />
planctus LeConte Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
planeta Richards Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
planicauda Casey Hi<strong>pp</strong>omelas (Buprestidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>omelas<br />
planiceps Casey Smilia (Coccinellidae) Gnathoweisea<br />
planicollis Chittenden Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus punctinasus<br />
planicollis LeConte Clivina (Carabidae) Clivina<br />
planicollis LeConte Dicaelus (Carabidae) Dicaelus dilatatus<br />
planicollis LeConte Lyctus (Bostrichidae) Lyctus<br />
planicollis LeConte Polemius (Cantharidae) Discodon<br />
planicollis Zimmermann Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xyleborus<br />
planicornis Laferte Notoxus (Anthicidae) Notoxus<br />
planicosta LeConte Chalcophora (Buprestidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>omelas<br />
planicostata Blake Colaspis (Chrysomelidae) Colaspis<br />
planidens Fall Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
planidiscus Fall Monocrepidius (Elateridae) Heteroderes laurentii<br />
planidorsus LeConte Leptostylus (Cerambycidae) Leptostylopsis<br />
planifer Casey Abacidus (Carabidae) Pterostichus permunda<br />
planifer Casey Calathus (Carabidae) Calathus ingratus<br />
planifer Casey Myrmedonia (Staphylinidae) Zyras<br />
planifer Casey Poecilus (Carabidae) Poecilus lucublanda<br />
planifera Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris opacula<br />
planifera Casey Cymindis (Carabidae) Cymindis cribricollis<br />
planifera Casey Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia viridis<br />
planifrons Horn Zabrotes (Chrysomelidae) Zabrotes<br />
planifrons LeConte Osorius (Staphylinidae) Osorius<br />
planifrons LeConte Rhynchites (Attelabidae) Haplorhynchites<br />
planifrons LeConte Xylotrechus (Cerambycidae) Clytus<br />
planifrons Lewis Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus fractifrons<br />
planifrons Schaeffer Ochodaeus (Ochodaeidae) Ochodaeus<br />
planifrons Ting Cryptolepidus (Curculionidae) Cryptolepidus<br />
planifrons Van Dyke Crocidema (Curculionidae) Crocidema<br />
planipennis Brendel Euplectus (Staphylinidae) Thesiastes debilis<br />
planipennis Kraus Lasconotus (Colydiidae) Lasconotus<br />
planipennis LeConte Cymindis (Carabidae) Cymindis<br />
planipennis LeConte Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Neobaphion<br />
planipennis LeConte Ochthedromus (Carabidae) Bembidion fugax<br />
planipennis LeConte Selenophorus (Carabidae) Selenophorus<br />
planipennis Motschulsky Agonothorax (Carabidae) Agonum affine<br />
planipes Horn Cremastocheilus (Scarabaeidae) Cremastocheilus<br />
planipes LeConte Hister (Histeridae) Psiloscelis harrisii<br />
planirostris Chapuis Hylastes (Scolytidae) Hylurgops<br />
planirostris LeConte Trichalophus (Curculionidae) Trichalophus<br />
planisternus Marseul Saprinus (Histeridae) Saprinus<br />
planitiatus Buchanan Pantomorus (Curculionidae) Pantomorus<br />
planiuscula Motschulsky Corticaria (Latridiidae) Melanophthalma<br />
planiusculum Mannerheim Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
planiusculus Casey Limnobaris (Curculionidae) Anacentrinus<br />
planiusculus Fall Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
planiventris Casey Aidochara (Staphylinidae) Aidochara<br />
planomarginata Chamberlin Chrysobothris (Buprestidae)<br />
Chrysobothris oregona<br />
planula Fall Corticaria (Latridiidae) Corticaria<br />
planulata Casey Diplochila (Carabidae) Diplocheila impressicollis<br />
planulata Erichson Epuraea (Nitidulidae) Epuraea<br />
planulata LeConte Calleida (Carabidae) Calleida<br />
planulata Mäklin Spuraea (Cryptophagidae) Atomaria<br />
planulatus Grouvelle Laemophloeus (Laemophloeidae) Cryptolestes<br />
punctatus<br />
planulatus LeConte Schizogenius (Carabidae) Schizogenius<br />
planulicollis Casey Sableta (Staphylinidae) Anatheta<br />
planuloides Whitehead Schizogenius (Carabidae) Schizogenius<br />
planulus Erichson Epierus (Histeridae) Epierus<br />
planulus Green Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
planulus LeConte Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
planulus Notman Tinotus (Staphylinidae) Tinotus<br />
planum Herbst Colydium (Silvanidae) Silvanus unidentata<br />
planum Horn Embaphion (Tenebrionidae) Embaphion<br />
planus Fabricius Curculio (Curculionidae) Larinus<br />
planus Haldeman Peryphus (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
planus Hatch Phaedon (Chrysomelidae) Phaedon armoraciae<br />
planus Hatch Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
planus Lanchester Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Cardiophorus<br />
planus LeConte Ancyrophorus (Staphylinidae) Ochthephilus<br />
planus LeConte Silvanus (Cucujidae) Pediacus fuscus<br />
planus Olivier Tenebrio (Tenebrionidae) Adelina lecontei<br />
planus Olivier Tenebrio (Pythidae) Pytho<br />
planus Quensel Tenebrio (Trogossitidae) Tenebroides mauritanicus<br />
plastographus LeConte Tomicus (Scolytidae) Ips<br />
platalea Say Cossonus (Curculionidae) Cossonus<br />
platani Brown Chlamisus (Chrysomelidae) Neochlamisus<br />
platensis Blanchard Oxyomus (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
platensis Bruch Melanophthalma (Latridiidae) Melanophthalma<br />
distinguenda<br />
platensis Zacher Calandra (Curculionidae) Sitophilus zeamais<br />
plateosus Schaeffer Pallodes (Nitidulidae) Pallodes<br />
platicollis Say Lebia (Carabidae) Cymindis<br />
plattensis Smyth Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela denverensis<br />
platti Cazier Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
platti Cazier Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela parowana<br />
platyanus Herman Microbledius (Staphylinidae) Microbledius<br />
platycornis Young Hydrovatus (Dytiscidae) Hydrovatus<br />
platycyphus Loomis Trox (Trogidae) Trox umbonatus<br />
platyderum Chaudoir Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion honestum<br />
platyderum Gemminger Telephorus (Cantharidae) Discodon planicollis<br />
platyderum Gemminger and Harold Bembicidium (Carabidae)<br />
Bembidion nubiculosum<br />
platyderus Chaudoir Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius<br />
platynoides Hayward Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
platynoides Horn Callida (Carabidae) Calleida<br />
platyops White Tricorynus (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
platypleurus Skelley and Woodruff Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
platysma Erichson Hololepta (Histeridae) Hololepta quadridentatus<br />
plebeius Sharp Rhantus (Dytiscidae) Rhantus binotatus<br />
plebeja Randall Leptura (Cerambycidae) Leptura<br />
plebejus Dejean Stenolophus (Carabidae) Stenolophus<br />
plebejus Lanchester Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Cardiophorus<br />
plebejus Say Elater (Elateridae) Limonius<br />
plebius Sharp Attagenus (Dermestidae) Attagenus fasciatus<br />
plectile Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion patruele<br />
plectralis Casey Moneilema (Cerambycidae) Moneilema gigas<br />
plectrinus Casey Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus<br />
plectrops Casey Arianops (Staphylinidae) Arianops<br />
plectrum Casey Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus pilosus<br />
pleistocenicus Lomnicki Helophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus<br />
sibiricus<br />
plena Casey Glyptasida (Tenebrionidae) Glyptasida aeger<br />
plena Reinhard Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga pleroma<br />
plenalis Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
plenus Casey Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus<br />
plenus Casey Listrus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
plenus Fall Listrochelus (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
plenus LeConte Saprinus (Histeridae) Xerosaprinus<br />
pleroma Reinhard Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
plethorus Darlington Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus mancus<br />
pletura Barr Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
pleuralis Casey Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara gracilicornis<br />
pleuralis Casey Euceratocerus (Anobiidae) Actenobius<br />
pleuralis Casey Exoma (Byrrhidae) Exomella<br />
pleuralis Casey Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
pleuralis Casey Leiopus (Cerambycidae) Sternidius fascicularis<br />
pleuralis Casey Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
pleuralis Fall Gyrinus (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus<br />
pleuralis Horn Trogosita (Trogossitidae) Tenebroides crassicornis<br />
pleuralis LeConte Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius suturalis<br />
pleuralis LeConte Chilocorus (Coccinellidae) Axion plagiata<br />
pleuralis LeConte Lixus (Curculionidae) Cleonidius<br />
pleuralis LeConte Probosca (Oedemeridae) Hypasclera<br />
pleuralis LeConte Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Staphylinus<br />
pleuritica LeConte Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia<br />
pleuriticus Kirby Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus somnulentus<br />
pleuriticus LeConte Ilybius (Dytiscidae) Ilybius<br />
plexus Lanchester Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Cardiophorus<br />
plicata Blatchley Systena (Chrysomelidae) Systena<br />
plicata Dejean Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris dentipes<br />
plicata Fabricius Clythra (Chrysomelidae) Neochlamisus gibbosus<br />
plicatula Fabricius Hispa (Chrysomelidae) Octotoma<br />
plicatum LeConte Callichroma (Cerambycidae) Plinthocoelium<br />
suaveolens<br />
plicatum LeConte Nosoderma (Zopheridae) Noserus<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
725<br />
plicatus LeConte Polycaon (Bostrichidae) Melalgus<br />
plicatus Robinson Trox (Trogidae) Trox<br />
plicifer LeConte Gyrinus (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus<br />
plicipennis Casey Areus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
plicipennis Crotch Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Neoclypeodytes<br />
plicipennis Mannerheim Graptodera (Chrysomelidae) Macrohaltica<br />
bimarginata<br />
ploribunda Nunenmacher Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspidius<br />
plucheae Chittenden Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus fossus<br />
plumas Chandler Hylotychus (Staphylinidae) Lucifotychus<br />
plumasensis Casey Rhadine (Carabidae) Rhadine<br />
plumbea Champion Oxacis (Oedemeridae) Oxacis<br />
plumbea Fall Vrilletta (Anobiidae) Vrilletta<br />
plumbea Olivier Saperda (Cerambycidae) Oberea ruficollis<br />
plumbeus Horn Dascyllus (Dascillidae) Dascillus<br />
plumbeus Horn Eupagoderes (Curculionidae) Ophryastes geminatus<br />
plumbeus LeConte Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus politus<br />
plumbeus LeConte Allonyx (Melyridae) Pseudallonyx<br />
plumbeus LeConte Baridius (Curculionidae) Trichobaris trinotata<br />
plumbeus LeConte Brachytarsus (Anthribidae) Trigonorhinus<br />
plumbeus LeConte Epitragus (Tenebrionidae) Lobometopon<br />
plumbeus LeConte Stephanocleonus (Curculionidae) Stephanocleonus<br />
plumeriae Nordlinger Bostrichus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus crudiae<br />
plumicornis Griffin Phengodes (Phengodidae) Phengodes<br />
plumosa Olivier Lampyris (Phengodidae) Phengodes<br />
plumosiventris Howden Pandeleteius (Curculionidae) Pandeleteius<br />
plumosus Buchanan Lepidophorus (Curculionidae) Lepidophorus<br />
plumosus Buchanan Mesagroicus (Curculionidae) Mesagroicus<br />
pluricostatus LeConte Onthophilus (Histeridae) Onthophilus alternatus<br />
pluridentata Park Reichenbachia (Staphylinidae) Reichenbachia<br />
radians<br />
pluriguttatus LeConte Mycetophagus (Mycetophagidae) Mycetophagus<br />
pluriligata LeConte Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Disonycha<br />
pluripunctata Horn Statira (Tenebrionidae) Statira<br />
pluripunctatus Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
pluripunctatus LeConte Mycetophagus (Mycetophagidae)<br />
Mycetophagus<br />
pluripunctatus LeConte Schizogenius (Carabidae) Schizogenius<br />
pluristicta Fall Neobrotica (Chrysomelidae) Neobrotica<br />
plusculus Park and Wagner Pselaptrichus (Staphylinidae) Pselaptrichus<br />
pluto Casey Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus<br />
pluto Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
pluto Fall Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
pluto Harold Phanaeus (Scarabaeidae) Phanaeus<br />
pluto Newman Hispa (Chrysomelidae) Glyphuroplata<br />
plutonica Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
plutonica Casey Metaxya (Staphylinidae) Philhygra<br />
plutonicus Brown Dalopius (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
plutonicus Casey Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
plutonicus Fall Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius aleutus<br />
pnirsa Stål Calligrapha (Chrysomelidae) Calligrapha<br />
pocahontas Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
pocahontas Casey Tychus (Staphylinidae) Custotychus<br />
poculare Bates Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
pocularis Casey Cremastocheilus (Scarabaeidae) Cremastocheilus<br />
castaneae<br />
pocularis Dalman Prionus (Cerambycidae) Prionus<br />
poculifera Fall Corticaria (Latridiidae) Corticaria<br />
poeciloceras Comolli Altica (Chrysomelidae) Phyllotreta cruciferae<br />
poecilus Mannerheim Bolitobius (Staphylinidae) Lordithon<br />
poey Chevrolat Otidocephalus (Curculionidae) Micromyrmex<br />
poeyi Chevrolat Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius circumcinctus<br />
poeyi Guerin-Meneville Platypus (Platypodidae) Platypus parallelus<br />
poeyi Suffrian Otidocephalus (Curculionidae) Micromyrmex poey<br />
pogo Warner Eudiagogus (Curculionidae) Eudiagogus pulcher<br />
polaris Bernhauer Atheta (Staphylinidae) Philhygra<br />
polaris Fall Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
polia Beal Megatoma (Dermestidae) Megatoma
726<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
polingi Fall Ibidion (Cerambycidae) Heterachthes<br />
polingi Werner Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
poliotrichum White Xeranobium (Anobiidae) Xeranobium<br />
polita Brendel Bryaxis (Staphylinidae) Reichenbachia<br />
polita Casey Airora (Trogossitidae) Airora aequalis<br />
polita Casey Cycloneda (Coccinellidae) Cycloneda<br />
polita Casey Limnocharis (Hydraenidae) Limnebius piceus<br />
polita Casey Trichiusa (Staphylinidae) Trichiusa<br />
polita Chittenden Phyllotreta (Chrysomelidae) Phyllotreta<br />
polita Dejean Clivina (Carabidae) Dyschirius<br />
polita Falderman Blethisa (Carabidae) Diacheila<br />
polita Fall Catorama (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
polita Horn Microschatia (Tenebrionidae) Microschatia<br />
polita Horn Poreospasta (Meloidae) Lytta sublaevis<br />
polita Laporte and Brulle Platydema (Tenebrionidae) Platydema<br />
polita LeConte Amara (Carabidae) Amara convexa<br />
polita LeConte Liodes (Leiodidae) Anisotoma expolita<br />
polita Melsheimer Homalota (Staphylinidae) Microdota<br />
polita Motschulsky Omala (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
polita Olivier Altica (Chrysomelidae) Altica<br />
polita Say Asida (Tenebrionidae) Asidopsis<br />
polita Say Lytta (Meloidae) Lytta<br />
polita Say Parandra (Cerambycidae) Parandra<br />
polita Schaum [no entry] (Scarabaeidae) Psilocnemis leucosticta<br />
politissima Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara rubrica<br />
politissima Casey Circinalia (Carabidae) Agonum crenistriatus<br />
politissima Casey Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia moesta<br />
politula Horn Disonycha (Chrysomelidae) Disonycha<br />
politula Horn Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga forsteri<br />
politula Horn Saxinis (Chrysomelidae) Saxinis saucia<br />
politula LeConte Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
politulus Casey Areus (Staphylinidae) Stenus dissentiens<br />
politum Casey Actium (Staphylinidae) Actium<br />
politum Casey Anoplium (Cerambycidae) Eustromula validum<br />
politum Casey Eurymetopon (Tenebrionidae) Metoponium<br />
politum Dillon Gnathium (Meloidae) Gnathium<br />
politum Gravenhorst Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lobrathium<br />
politum LeConte Agathidium (Leiodidae) Agathidium<br />
politum Matthews Actidium (Ptiliidae) Actidium<br />
politus Blandford Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Araptus<br />
politus Casey Allomimus (Curculionidae) Micromimus corticalis<br />
politus Casey Aphonus (Scarabaeidae) Aphonus tridentatus<br />
politus Casey Brennus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus interruptus<br />
politus Casey Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus<br />
politus Casey Elaphrus (Carabidae) Elaphrus laevigatus<br />
politus Casey Eupsilobius (Endomychidae) Eidoreus<br />
politus Casey Lendomus (Mycetophagidae) Lendomus<br />
politus Casey Lendomus (Agyrtidae) Agyrtes longulus<br />
politus Casey Psomus (Curculionidae) Psomus armatus<br />
politus Casey Throscinus (Limnichidae) Throscinus<br />
politus Casey Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
politus Casey Triorophus (Tenebrionidae) Triorophus<br />
politus Chandler Notoxus (Anthicidae) Notoxus<br />
politus Dejean Dicaelus (Carabidae) Dicaelus<br />
politus Erichson Bledius (Staphylinidae) Bledius<br />
politus Fall Glycerius (Carabidae) Bradycellus<br />
politus Harris Omaseus (Carabidae) Pterostichus muta<br />
politus Horn Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius haldemani<br />
politus Horn Eusattus (Tenebrionidae) Eusattus<br />
politus Horn Sphaerius (Microsporidae) Microsporus<br />
politus Kerremans Pachyschelus (Buprestidae) Pachyschelus<br />
laevigatus<br />
politus Kraus Lyctus (Bostrichidae) Lyctus africanus<br />
politus LeConte Acritus (Histeridae) Aeletes<br />
politus LeConte Elaphrus (Carabidae) Elaphrus clairvillii<br />
politus LeConte Osorius (Staphylinidae) Osorius<br />
politus Lewis Hister (Histeridae) Atholus nubilus<br />
politus Linnaeus Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
politus Manee Erchomus (Staphylinidae) Coproporus ventriculus<br />
politus Mannerheim Sphaerites (Sphaeritidae) Sphaerites<br />
politus Melsheimer Phalacrus (Phalacridae) Phalacrus<br />
politus Motschulsky Edaphus (Staphylinidae) Edaphus<br />
politus Say Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus<br />
politus Say Anthicus (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
politus Say Bostrichus (Scolytidae) Xyloterinus<br />
politus Say Buprestis (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
politus Say Helops (Tenebrionidae) Helops<br />
pollens Casey Apatides (Bostrichidae) Apatides fortis<br />
pollens Casey Areus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
pollens Casey Caloderma (Staphylinidae) Sunius<br />
pollens Casey Euschides (Tenebrionidae) Stenomorpha<br />
pollens Casey Holciophorus (Carabidae) Pterostichus lama<br />
pollens Casey Moneilema (Cerambycidae) Moneilema gigas<br />
pollens Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
pollens Casey Onychobaris (Curculionidae) Onychobaris<br />
pollens Casey Stictocera (Buprestidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>omelas caelata<br />
pollens Casey Tenebrio (Tenebrionidae) Tenebrio obscurum<br />
pollens Casey Trogoderma (Dermestidae) Trogoderma simplex<br />
pollens Sharp Carpophilus (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus pallipennis<br />
pollinctor LeConte Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus defodiens<br />
pollinctor Mannerheim Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus<br />
investigator<br />
pollinosus Dietz Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
pollutus LeConte Hister (Histeridae) Atholus nubilus<br />
polycocca Lacordaire Chlamys (Chrysomelidae) Chlamisus foveolatus<br />
polygenus Fall Corymbites (Elateridae) Athous<br />
polygoni Linnaeus Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Gastrophysa<br />
polymitis Hustache Peltophorus (Curculionidae) Peltophorus polymitus<br />
polymitus Boheman Peltophorus (Curculionidae) Peltophorus<br />
polyphagus Burmeister Macrodactylus (Scarabaeidae) Macrodactylus<br />
subspinosa<br />
polyphagus Costa Lima Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
crudiae<br />
polyphagus Eggers Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus areccae<br />
polyphemi Hubbard Onthophagus (Scarabaeidae) Onthophagus<br />
pomona Casey Amara (Carabidae) Amara<br />
pomonae Casey Datomicra (Staphylinidae) Datomicra<br />
pomonae Casey Hesperolinus (Staphylinidae) Linohesperus nanus<br />
pomonae Fall Colaspidea (Chrysomelidae) Colaspidea<br />
pomonae Fall Trechus (Carabidae) Trechus<br />
pomonae Frank Erichsonius (Staphylinidae) Erichsonius<br />
pomonensis Casey Arisota (Staphylinidae) Acrotona<br />
ponderella Casey Pelidnota (Scarabaeidae) Pelidnota punctatus<br />
ponderosa Casey Maseochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara valida<br />
ponderosae Blackman Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
digestus<br />
ponderosae Hopkins Conophthorus (Scolytidae) Conophthorus<br />
ponderosae Hopkins Dendroctonus (Scolytidae) Dendroctonus<br />
ponderosae Linsley Poliaenus (Cerambycidae) Poliaenus obscurus<br />
ponderosae Swaine Carphoborus (Scolytidae) Carphoborus<br />
ponderosae Swaine Ips (Scolytidae) Ips calligraphus<br />
ponderosae Swaine Trypodendron (Scolytidae) Trypodendron rufitarsis<br />
ponderosae Van Dyke Cossonus (Curculionidae) Cossonus<br />
ponderosus Casey Orizabus (Scarabaeidae) Orizabus clunalis<br />
pondicherryanus Spinola Thaneroclerus (Cleridae) Thaneroclerus<br />
buquet<br />
ponojensis Sahlberg Bradycellus (Carabidae) Trichocellus<br />
mannerheimii<br />
pons Triplehorn Eusattus (Tenebrionidae) Eusattus<br />
pons Triplehorn Eusattus (Tenebrionidae) Eusattus<br />
pontederiae Chittenden Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
pontis Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
poorei Beal Cryptorhopalum (Dermestidae) Cryptorhopalum<br />
popenoei Blake Galeruca (Chrysomelidae) Galeruca<br />
popenoei Blake Luperodes (Chrysomelidae) Metrioidea<br />
popenoei LeConte Myodites (Rhipiphoridae) Rhipiphorus
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
popino Casey Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis cribulosa<br />
po<strong>pp</strong>aeus Smetana Bisnius (Staphylinidae) Bisnius<br />
po<strong>pp</strong>ii Netolitzky Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
populi Brown Altica (Chrysomelidae) Macrohaltica<br />
populi Dodge Epuraea (Nitidulidae) Epuraea<br />
populi Fisher Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus granulata<br />
populi Hopkins Procryphalus (Scolytidae) Procryphalus mucronatus<br />
populi Hopkins Trypophloeus (Scolytidae) Trypophloeus<br />
populi Motschulsky Holoparamecus (Endomychidae) Holoparamecus<br />
singularis<br />
populi Pierce Allandrus (Anthribidae) Allandrus<br />
populi Redtenbacher Phylethus (Tenebrionidae) Alphitophagus<br />
bifasciata<br />
populi Swaine Anisandrus (Scolytidae) Xyleborus obesus<br />
populi Swaine Micracis (Scolytidae) Micracis swainei<br />
populivora Parry Crepidodera (Chrysomelidae) Crepidodera<br />
populnea LeConte Hololepta (Histeridae) Hololepta<br />
populneus Linnaeus Cerambyx (Cerambycidae) Saperda<br />
populneus Panzer Notoxus (Aderidae) Aderus<br />
porcata Casey Onychobaris (Curculionidae) Onychobaris<br />
porcata Melsheimer Hispa (Chrysomelidae) Glyphuroplata pluto<br />
porcatula Casey Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca lurida<br />
porcatula Casey Glyptasida (Tenebrionidae) Glyptasida sordidus<br />
porcatum Boheman Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
porcatum LeConte Nosoderma (Zopheridae) Phellopsis<br />
porcatus Casey Brennus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus rugiceps<br />
porcatus Casey Dinocleus (Curculionidae) Apleurus angularis<br />
porcatus Casey Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes obsoleta<br />
porcatus Casey Tychius (Curculionidae) Sibinia simplex<br />
porcatus Chevrolat Euscepes (Curculionidae) Euscepes porcellus<br />
porcatus Fabricius Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Oxyomus silvestris<br />
porcatus Herbst Curculio (Curculionidae) Otiorhynchus<br />
porcatus Herbst Latridius (Latridiidae) Microgramme minutus<br />
porcatus LeConte Dinoderus (Bostrichidae) Stephanopachys rugosus<br />
porcatus Pa<strong>pp</strong> Pelecyphorus (Tenebrionidae) Philolithus<br />
porcatus Say Trox (Trogidae) Trox unistriatus<br />
porcellus Boheman Euscepes (Curculionidae) Euscepes<br />
porcellus Say Listroderes (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
porcina Casey Pseudobaris (Curculionidae) Pseudobaris<br />
porcina Hentz Melolontha (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga ilicis<br />
porcula Casey Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica<br />
porculus Erichson Hylastes (Scolytidae) Hylastes<br />
porella Barr Anthaxia (Buprestidae) Anthaxia<br />
poricollis LeConte Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus brunnicollis<br />
poricollis Mannerheim Lixus (Curculionidae) Cleonidius<br />
porosa Fall Catorama (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
porosa LeConte Acalles (Curculionidae) Gerstaeckeria<br />
porosa LeConte Nemognatha (Meloidae) Zonitis cribricollis<br />
porosa LeConte Pachybaris (Curculionidae) Pachybaris<br />
porosa White Rhopalophora (Cerambycidae) Rhopalophora longipes<br />
porosicolle Gemminger Apion (Brentidae) Apion cribricolle<br />
porosicollis Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
porosicollis Lacordaire Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Donacia<br />
porosicornis Casey Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
porosus Blatchley Acalles (Curculionidae) Acalles<br />
porosus LeConte Centrocleonus (Curculionidae) Apleurus<br />
porosus LeConte Hylastes (Scolytidae) Hylurgops<br />
porosus LeConte Sandalus (Rhipiceridae) Sandalus<br />
porosus Motschulsky Ophonus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus<br />
porosus Van Dyke Agriotes (Elateridae) Dalopius<br />
porosus Wood Cryptocarenus (Scolytidae) Cryptocarenus heveae<br />
porrectum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion quadrulum<br />
porrectus Boheman Balaninus (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
porrectus Casey Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus<br />
porrectus Say Notiophilus (Carabidae) Notiophilus aeneus<br />
porsildi Brown Trichocellus (Carabidae) Trichocellus mannerheimii<br />
porterae Hatch Microedus (Staphylinidae) Microedus<br />
porteri Brethes Nathrius (Cerambycidae) Nathrius brevipennis<br />
porticollis LeConte Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus brunnicollis<br />
poseyensis Blatchley Hyperodes (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
poseyensis Blatchley Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
postfasciatum Hamilton Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
variegatum<br />
postfasciatus Fairmaire Cryptorhynchus (Curculionidae) Euscepes<br />
postfasciatus Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
posthumum Gebien Trichoton (Tenebrionidae) Trichoton<br />
posthumum Matthews Nossidium (Ptiliidae) Nossidium<br />
posthumus Marseul Saprinus (Histeridae) Geomysaprinus<br />
postiacus Hamilton Conotrachelus (Curculionidae) Conotrachelus<br />
posticatus<br />
postica Casey Trichiusa (Staphylinidae) Trichiusa<br />
postica Fall Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
postica Fall Catorama (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
postica Gyllenhal Rhynchaenus (Curculionidae) Hypera<br />
postica Johnson Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Coccinella monticola<br />
postica LeConte Clivina (Carabidae) Clivina<br />
postica LeConte Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
postica LeConte Pyrota (Meloidae) Pyrota<br />
postica Motschulsky Ptiliola (Ptiliidae) Ptiliola<br />
posticalis Gory and Laporte Chrysobothris (Buprestidae)<br />
Chrysobothris dentipes<br />
posticatum Mannerheim Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Megasternum<br />
posticatus Boheman Conotrachelus (Curculionidae) Conotrachelus<br />
posticatus Say Cryptorhynchus (Curculionidae) Conotrachelus<br />
posticatus<br />
postictus Chandler Notoxus (Anthicidae) Notoxus<br />
posticum Haldeman Notaphus (Carabidae) Bembidion patruele<br />
posticus Dietz Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
posticus Gyllenhal Tychius (Curculionidae) Tychius picirostris<br />
posticus LeConte Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius ruficauda<br />
posticus Melsheimer Limonius (Elateridae) Athous<br />
posticus Van Dyke Phymatodes (Cerambycidae) Phymatodes<br />
decussatum<br />
postpallens Casey Atomaria (Cryptophagidae) Anchicera<br />
postpicta Casey Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara tahoensis<br />
postpictus Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus postpinctus<br />
postpinctus Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
postplagiata Casey Anisocalvia (Coccinellidae) Calvia<br />
quatuordecimguttata<br />
postrema Horn Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
postremum Casey Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium<br />
postremum Say Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
postremus Casey Nesostes (Tenebrionidae) Eusattus robustus<br />
postremus Horn Longitarsus (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus<br />
postremus LeConte Triachus (Chrysomelidae) Triachus<br />
postulans Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
potawatomi Klimaszewski Myllaena (Staphylinidae) Myllaena<br />
potens Brown Leiodes (Leiodidae) Neocyrtusa<br />
potentillae Barr Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
potentillae Brown Altica (Chrysomelidae) Altica<br />
pothos Mannerheim Anthobium (Staphylinidae) Eusphalerum<br />
potomaca Barber Photuris (Lampyridae) Photuris<br />
potomaca Butte Xenochalepus (Chrysomelidae) Xenochalepus<br />
potomaca Erwin Paratachys (Carabidae) Paratachys<br />
potomaca Valentine Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae)<br />
Pseudanophthalmus<br />
potosina Duges Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta pensylvanica<br />
potsiana Casey Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla decemlineata<br />
pottsorum Hardy and Andrews Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla<br />
powelli Lawrence Ceracis (Ciidae) Ceracis<br />
powelli Linsley and Chemsak Callidium (Cerambycidae) Callidium<br />
powersi Linsley and Chemsak Megacyllene (Cerambycidae)<br />
Megacyllene<br />
praealtus Bright Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus deletus<br />
praecelsis Rogers Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Calligrapha<br />
praeceps Casey Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
727
728<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
praeceps Casey Lathrotaxis (Staphylinidae) Lobrathium<br />
praeceps LeConte Scolytus (Scolytidae) Scolytus<br />
praecidens Casey Oncideres (Cerambycidae) Oncideres cingulata<br />
praecinctum LeConte Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
praeclarus Weise Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
praecursor Smetana Pelosoma (Hydrophilidae) Pelosoma<br />
praedicta Rum<strong>pp</strong> Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela willistoni<br />
praedita Mader Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Coccinella trifasciata<br />
praeditus Horn Esthesopus (Elateridae) Esthesopus<br />
praefectus Candeze Orthostethus (Elateridae) Orthostethus infuscatus<br />
praefectus Newman Eros (Lycidae) Dictyopterus thoracicus<br />
praefrictus Eichhoff Tomicus (Scolytidae) Ips pini<br />
praegnans Smetana Neohypnus (Staphylinidae) Neohypnus<br />
praelonga Casey Colposura (Staphylinidae) Amischa<br />
praelonga Casey Oberea (Cerambycidae) Oberea tripunctata<br />
praelongum Casey Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium<br />
praelongus Mannerheim Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Staphylinus<br />
praelontactum Stibick Leptoschema (Elateridae) Leptoschema<br />
praemorsus Eichhoff Tomicus (Scolytidae) Ips calligraphus<br />
praepotens Boheman Lixus (Curculionidae) Cleonidius trivittatus<br />
praepotens Say Rhynchophorus (Curculionidae) Cleonidius trivittatus<br />
praesaga Casey Pseudota (Staphylinidae) Pseudota<br />
praeses Candeze Drasterius (Elateridae) Aeolus<br />
praeses Horn Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
praeses LeConte Amblyctis (Melandryidae) Amblyctis<br />
praesidii Bates Ochodaeus (Ochodaeidae) Ochodaeus<br />
praestans Casey Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma cancellatum<br />
praestans Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus fraternus<br />
praestans Casey Strangalia (Cerambycidae) Pygoleptura nigrella<br />
praestigiator Kuwert Neleus (Passalidae) Passalus interruptus<br />
praetenuis Casey Dasytellus (Melyridae) Dasytellus<br />
praetermissa Chaudoir Feronia (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
commutabilis<br />
praetermissa Dawson Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica ligulata<br />
praetermissa Horn Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
praetermissus Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae)<br />
Pseudanophthalmus<br />
praetermissus Fall Hypophloeus (Tenebrionidae) Corticeus<br />
praetermissus Parsons Mycetophagus (Mycetophagidae) Mycetophagus<br />
praetexatus Melsheimer Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Exochomus<br />
marginipennis<br />
praetexta Gory Brachys (Buprestidae) Brachys ovatus<br />
praetextata LeConte Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
praetextatum Say Sphaeridium (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon<br />
praetextus Say Colaspis (Chrysomelidae) Rhabdopterus<br />
praeustus Dejean Helluo (Carabidae) Helluomorphoides<br />
praevius Chapuis Platypus (Platypodidae) Platypus parallelus<br />
prasina Chittenden Phyllotreta (Chrysomelidae) Phyllotreta<br />
prasina Fabricius Cassida (Chrysomelidae) Cassida rubiginosa<br />
prasina Horn Anthaxia (Buprestidae) Anthaxia<br />
prasina Horn Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
prasina LeConte Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela obsoleta<br />
prasina LeConte Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Macrohaltica<br />
prasina LeConte Melanophila (Buprestidae) Melanophila gentilis<br />
prasinella LeConte Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Phaedon<br />
prasinoides Lindroth Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion sulcipenne<br />
prasinus Blatchley Melanotus (Elateridae) Melanotus<br />
prasinus Dejean Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius<br />
prasinus Erichson Chalcolepidius (Elateridae) Chalcolepidius<br />
viridipilis<br />
pratensis Balsbaugh Paria (Chrysomelidae) Paria<br />
pratensis Blaisdell Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
pratensis Koch Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus luridus<br />
pratensis Laicharting Leptura (Cerambycidae) Gnathacmaeops<br />
pratensis LeConte Acylophorus (Staphylinidae) Acylophorus<br />
pratensis LeConte Blapstinus (Tenebrionidae) Blapstinus<br />
pratensis LeConte Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
pratensis LeConte Saprinus (Histeridae) Xerosaprinus plenus<br />
pratensis Mäklin Homalota (Staphylinidae) Microdota<br />
pratensis Smith Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
pratensus Lanchester Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Cardiophorus<br />
praticola LeConte Canthon (Scarabaeidae) Boreocanthon<br />
praticola Lindroth Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
praticola Mulsant Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia<br />
convergens<br />
pratti Fisher Trichodema (Anobiidae) Trichodesma<br />
pratti Hatch Axinopalpus (Carabidae) Axinopalpus<br />
pratus Wolfe Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
prava Dawson Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica<br />
pravitas Schuster, Marsh, and Park Mayetia (Staphylinidae) Mayetia<br />
pravitubus Allen Loxandrus (Carabidae) Loxandrus<br />
precarius Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
predispar Pic Cantharis (Cantharidae) Cantharis livida<br />
presidiense Blake Metachroma (Chrysomelidae) Metachroma<br />
pressa LeConte Xenistusa (Staphylinidae) Xenistusa cavernosa<br />
pretiosa Champion Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordella<br />
pretiosus LeConte Euthysanius (Elateridae) Euthysanius<br />
pretiosus Melsheimer Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Bassareus<br />
mammifer<br />
priapus White Oligomerus (Anobiidae) Oligomerus<br />
pribilof Hatch Colon (Leptodiridae) Ptomaphagus<br />
primalis Hustache Stictobaris (Curculionidae) Stictobaris pimalis<br />
priminidi Spilman Ptinus (Anobiidae) Ptinus<br />
primoria Burmeister Hoplia (Scarabaeidae) Hoplia trifasciata<br />
primus Darlington Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
primus Jayne Acolpus (Dermestidae) Trogoderma<br />
princeps Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
princeps Blatchley Coelambus (Dytiscidae) Pachydrus<br />
princeps Casey Aploderus (Staphylinidae) Aploderus<br />
princeps Casey Orthoperus (Corylophidae) Orthoperus<br />
princeps Fall Copturus (Curculionidae) Cylindrocopturus<br />
princeps LeConte Hololepta (Histeridae) Hololepta yucateca<br />
princeps LeConte Polemius (Cantharidae) Polemius<br />
princeps Schwarz Olibrus (Phalacridae) Litolibrus<br />
princeps Smetana Acylophorus (Staphylinidae) Acylophorus<br />
principes Casey Elonus (Aderidae) Elonus basalis<br />
principes Walker Eutrypanus (Cerambycidae) Canonura<br />
priocera Marsh and Schuster Sonoma (Staphylinidae) Sonoma<br />
priocerus Chevrolat Caryoborus (Chrysomelidae) Caryoborus<br />
prionodera LeConte Corticaria (Latridiidae) Corticaria<br />
prionomerus Bates Cloetus (Ceratocanthidae) Germarostes<br />
aphodioides<br />
pristina Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Micrearota<br />
pristinus Fall Malachius (Melyridae) Malachius<br />
privata Barr Rhadine (Carabidae) Rhadine koepkei<br />
privatus Casey Nothopus (Carabidae) Euryderus grossa<br />
proba Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara aurata<br />
proba Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis<br />
proba Casey Metopoloba (Tenebrionidae) Metopoloba<br />
proba Casey Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polyphylla hammondi<br />
proba Say Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
probata Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
probata Casey Xenodusa (Staphylinidae) Xenodusa cava<br />
probata Fall Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Altica<br />
probatum Casey Metoponium (Tenebrionidae) Metoponium<br />
probatus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus desertus<br />
probatus Casey Stilbus (Phalacridae) Stilbus<br />
problatum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion erasum<br />
proboscideus Fabricius Curculio (Curculionidae) Curculio<br />
probus Casey Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus stygica<br />
probus Casey Raphirus (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
probus Casey Trogphloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
probus Casey Tychius (Curculionidae) Tychius lineellus<br />
probus Fall Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
probus Germar Ateuchus (Scarabaeidae) Boreocanthon<br />
probus Sharp Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Sennius fallax
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
procax Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion jacobianum<br />
procera Casey Centrinogyna (Curculionidae) Centrinogyna<br />
procera Casey Diplocheila (Carabidae) Diplocheila major<br />
procera Casey Disonycha (Chrysomelidae) Disonycha<br />
procera Casey Mycetochara (Tenebrionidae) Mycetochara<br />
procera Casey Reichenbachia (Staphylinidae) Reichenbachia polita<br />
procera Casey Scopaeoma (Staphylinidae) Scopaeus caseyi<br />
procera Casey Trogoderma (Dermestidae) Trogoderma ornata<br />
procericollis Melsheimer Athous (Elateridae) Athous cucullatus<br />
procerum Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
procerum Casey Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium armatum<br />
procerum Casey Metoponium (Tenebrionidae) Metoponium<br />
procerum LeConte Elaphidion (Cerambycidae) Enaphalodes<br />
hispicorne<br />
procerus Casey Brennus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus interruptus<br />
procerus Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
procerus Casey Rhizophagus (Monotomidae) Rhizophagus<br />
procerus Casey Sitones (Curculionidae) Sitona vittatus<br />
procerus LeConte Melanactes (Elateridae) Melanactes<br />
procerus LeConte Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Metamasius spinolae<br />
procidua Casey Myllaena (Staphylinidae) Myllaena<br />
prociduum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion coloradense<br />
prociduus Say Copris (Scarabaeidae) Copris incertus<br />
proclive LeConte Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
procrustes Casey Glyptasida (Tenebrionidae) Glyptasida<br />
procurrens Casey Euschides (Tenebrionidae) Stenomorpha<br />
proditor Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara rubrica<br />
prodromus Brahm Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
producta Fall Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis angularis<br />
producta Hatch Dyslobus (Curculionidae) Lepesoma<br />
producta LeConte Plectrura (Cerambycidae) Plectrura spinicauda<br />
producta Mannerheim Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
productifrons Casey Artochia (Staphylinidae) Artochia<br />
productotruncatus Hatch Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Oreodytes<br />
alaskanus<br />
productum Hatch Colon (Leptodiridae) Colon<br />
productum LeConte Monotoma (Monotomidae) Monotoma<br />
productus Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
productus Casey Barilepton (Curculionidae) Barinus<br />
productus Casey Brennus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus crenatus<br />
productus Fall Aplastus (Elateridae) Aplastus<br />
productus Fall Microlipus (Melyridae) Microlipus<br />
productus Hatch Amecocerus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
productus LeConte Criocephalus (Cerambycidae) Arhopalus<br />
productus LeConte Eusattus (Tenebrionidae) Eusattus<br />
productus LeConte Helichus (Dryopidae) Posthelichus<br />
productus Randall Elater (Elateridae) Athous<br />
productus Roberts Dineutus (Gyrinidae) Dineutus<br />
productus Rosenhauer Lathridius (Latridiidae) Latridius<br />
productus White Tricorynus (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
profecta Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Lamiota<br />
profecta Casey Centrinaspis (Curculionidae) Centrinaspis<br />
profecta Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
profligata Boheman Coptocycla (Chrysomelidae) Charidiotella<br />
profuga Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris dilatata<br />
profuga Casey Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Oxypoda<br />
profuga Casey Tachyura (Carabidae) Elaphropus sedula<br />
profuga Casey Triaena (Carabidae) Amara longula<br />
profunda Blanchard Ancylonycha (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
profunda LeConte Theca (Anobiidae) Stagetus<br />
profunda Vaurie and Cazier Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
profundus Chittenden Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus scrobicollis<br />
profundus Howden Geotrupes (Geotrupidae) Peltotrupes<br />
profundus LeConte Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
profundus LeConte Chauliognathus (Cantharidae) Chauliognathus<br />
profundus Park Batrisodes (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
profundus Valentine Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae)<br />
Pseudanophthalmus loedingi<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
729<br />
profusa Candeze Adelocera (Elateridae) Danosoma brevicornis<br />
profusa Casey Acalles (Curculionidae) Gerstaeckeria<br />
profusoides Hatch Saprinus (Histeridae) Saprinus pensylvanicus<br />
profusus Casey Saprinus (Histeridae) Saprinus pensylvanicus<br />
profusus Casey Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
profusus Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
prognata Casey Metaxya (Staphylinidae) Philhygra<br />
prognathus Van Dyke Platynus (Carabidae) Platynus<br />
prolata Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
prolixa Beal Megatoma (Dermestidae) Megatoma pubescens<br />
prolixa Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela punctulata<br />
prolixa Casey Gonasida (Tenebrionidae) Parasida elatus<br />
prolixa LeConte Centrinus (Curculionidae) Cylindridia<br />
prolixella Casey Strigoderma (Scarabaeidae) Strigoderma sulcipennis<br />
prolixicornis Fall Malachius (Melyridae) Microlipus<br />
prolixipennis Casey Pseudorus (Staphylinidae) Scopaeus<br />
prolixum Casey Metoponium (Tenebrionidae) Metoponium<br />
prolixus Casey Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
prolixus Casey Prionus (Cerambycidae) Prionus pocularis<br />
prolixus Casey Tychius (Curculionidae) Tychius<br />
prolixus Erichson Sunius (Staphylinidae) Astenus<br />
prolixus Fall Mylabris (Chrysomelidae) Kytorhinus<br />
prolixus Fall Ptinus (Anobiidae) Ptinus<br />
prolixus LeConte Ancaeus (Staphylinidae) Clavilispinus<br />
prolixus LeConte Aneflus (Cerambycidae) Aneflus<br />
prolongata Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Crephalia<br />
prolongata Crotch Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Coccinella<br />
prolongata LeConte Dicerca (Buprestidae) Dicerca tenebrica<br />
prominens Casey Chalcophora (Buprestidae) Chalcophora virginiensis<br />
prominens Casey Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus<br />
acutangulus<br />
prominens Casey Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes dentipes<br />
prominens Casey Eumolops (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus torvus<br />
prominens Casey Eutyphlus (Staphylinidae) Eutyphlus<br />
prominens Casey Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia viridis<br />
prominens Casey Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria gyllenhali<br />
prominens Casey Odontocorynus (Curculionidae) Odontocorynus<br />
prominens Casey Sitones (Curculionidae) Sitona californius<br />
prominens Casey Telabis (Tenebrionidae) Telabis<br />
prominens Casey Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
prominens Casey Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
prominens Casey Vacusus (Anthicidae) Vacusus formicetorum<br />
prominens Casey Zopherodes (Zopheridae) Zopherus granicollis<br />
prominens Fall Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis obscura<br />
prominens LeConte Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma<br />
prominulus Casey Blechrus (Carabidae) Microlestes linearis<br />
promota Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
promptus Casey Dirabius (Curculionidae) Dirabius<br />
promtus Erichson Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus longicornis<br />
prona Casey Ochrosidia (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala longula<br />
prona LeConte Diracaea (Melandryidae) Phloeotrya<br />
pronipes Kissinger Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
pronus Erichson Acylophorus (Staphylinidae) Acylophorus<br />
propensoides Hatch Saprinus (Histeridae) Hypocaccus lucidulus<br />
propensus Casey Saprinus (Histeridae) Hypocaccus<br />
propera Say Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Amischa<br />
properans Casey Europhilus (Carabidae) Agonum gratiosus<br />
properans Stephens Tachypus (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
properum Horn Cryptobium (Staphylinidae) Homaeotarsus<br />
properus Casey Malporus (Anthicidae) Malporus<br />
properus Casey Triliarthrus (Carabidae) Bradycellus badipennis<br />
propexus Candeze Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius griseus<br />
propinguus Eichhoff Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xyleborus pubescens<br />
propinqua Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes<br />
propinqua Bland Leptura (Cerambycidae) Leptura<br />
propinqua Jacoby Saxinis (Chrysomelidae) Saxinis saucia<br />
propinqua Knaus Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela tranquebarica<br />
propinqua LeConte Bryaxis (Staphylinidae) Reichenbachia
730<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
propinqua Liljeblad Diclidia (Scraptiidae) Diclidia<br />
propinqua MacSwain Zonitis (Meloidae) Zonitis vittigera<br />
propinquicorne Fall Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
propinquum Casey Lobometopon (Tenebrionidae) Lobometopon<br />
propinquus Casey Areus (Staphylinidae) Stenus reconditus<br />
propinquus Casey Criocephalus (Cerambycidae) Arhopalus productus<br />
propinquus Casey Ligyrodes (Scarabaeidae) Ligyrus sallaei<br />
propinquus Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
propinquus Casey Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
propinquus Fall Pogonocherus (Cerambycidae) Pogonocherus<br />
propinquus Gemminger and Harold Platynus (Carabidae) Agonum<br />
propinquus Lanchester Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Cardiophorus<br />
propinquus Linsley Phymatodes (Cerambycidae) Phymatodes blandum<br />
propinquus Mannerheim Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Tachinus frigidus<br />
propinquus Schuster and Marsh Pselaptrichus (Staphylinidae)<br />
Pselaptrichus<br />
propitia Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
propola LeConte Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
proprius Casey Balaninus (Curculionidae) Curculio quercugriseae<br />
proprius Casey Steriphanus (Tenebrionidae) Steriphanus<br />
proprius Schuster and Marsh Pselaptrichus (Staphylinidae)<br />
Pselaptrichus<br />
proqinquus Guillebeau Phalacrus (Phalacridae) Phalacrus<br />
prorsa Fall Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
prorubra Knull Rhopalophora (Cerambycidae) Rhopalophora<br />
proscripta Pinto Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
proserpina Newman Rhipicera (Rhipiceridae) Sandalus petrophya<br />
prosopidis Fisher Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
prosopidis Fisher Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris rossi<br />
prosopidis Fisher Xyloblaptus (Bostrichidae) Xyloblaptus<br />
prosopidis Linsley Aneflus (Cerambycidae) Aneflus paraclavatus<br />
prosopis Chittenden Latheticus (Tenebrionidae) Latheticus<br />
prosopis Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
prosopis LeConte Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Algarobius<br />
prosopis Schaeffer Bitoma (Colydiidae) Bitoma gracilis<br />
prosopis Schaeffer Glyptoscelis (Chrysomelidae) Glyptoscelis<br />
prosopis Skinner Tyndaris (Buprestidae) Ancylotela<br />
prosopoides Schaeffer Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
prosper Schedl Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus javanus<br />
prospera Casey Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis aurulenta<br />
prospera Erichson Oxypoda (Staphylinidae) Devia<br />
prosperans Casey Atheta (Staphylinidae) Microdota<br />
prosperum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion luculentum<br />
prospiciens LeConte Cryptobium (Staphylinidae) Biocrypta<br />
prostans Horn Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
prosternalis Fall Trichochrous (Melyridae) Cradytes<br />
prosternalis Hinton Hypocaccus (Histeridae) Hypocaccus<br />
prosternalis Schaeffer Chlamys (Chrysomelidae) Diplacaspis<br />
prosternalis Schaeffer Cinyra (Buprestidae) Spectralia<br />
prosternalis Schaeffer Temnochila (Trogossitidae) Temnocheila<br />
chlorodia<br />
prosternalis Sharp Deronectes (Dytiscidae) Deronectes griseostriatus<br />
protarsalis Duges Cantharis (Meloidae) Epicauta ochrea<br />
protectus Casey Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus biguttulus<br />
protensa Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis timida<br />
protensa Casey Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
protensa Fall Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis belfragei<br />
protensa LeConte Chaetocnema (Chrysomelidae) Chaetocnema<br />
protensa Putzeys Amara (Carabidae) Amara confusa<br />
protensicollis Casey Brachysomida (Cerambycidae) Brachysomida<br />
californicus<br />
protensicollis Mannerheim Lathridius (Latridiidae) Latridius<br />
protensiformis Casey Hypherpes (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
protensipennis Casey Hypherpes (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
protensum LeConte Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
protensum LeConte Elaphidion (Cerambycidae) Aneflus<br />
protensus LeConte Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
protensus LeConte Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus relicta<br />
protensus Melsheimer Onthophagus (Scarabaeidae) Onthophagus<br />
concinnus<br />
protensus Wollaston Rhyncolus (Curculionidae) Phloeophagus<br />
protenta Casey Ochrosidia (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala immaculata<br />
proterminalis Bernhauer Atheta (Staphylinidae) Philhygra<br />
protervus Casey Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus stictus<br />
protervus LeConte Elater (Elateridae) Ampedus semicinctus<br />
proteus Kirby Callidium (Cerambycidae) Meriellum<br />
proteus Kirby Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela duodecimguttata<br />
proteus Kirby Leptura (Cerambycidae) Acmaeops<br />
protibialis Fall Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
protracta Green Silis (Cantharidae) Silis<br />
protracta Horn Orimodema (Curculionidae) Orimodema<br />
protractum LeConte Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma<br />
protractus Casey Gyrohypnus (Staphylinidae) Neohypnus obscurus<br />
protractus Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
protractus Casey Triliarthrus (Carabidae) Bradycellus lugubris<br />
protractus Horn Agriotes (Elateridae) Leptoschema<br />
protractus Horn Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Mimosestes<br />
protractus Horn Rhyncolus (Curculionidae) Trichacorynus<br />
protractus LeConte Corymbetes (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
protractus LeConte Platynus (Carabidae) Agonum cupreum<br />
protractus LeConte Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
provancheri Aurivillius Leptura (Cerambycidae) Trachysida mutabilis<br />
provanum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion semipunctatus<br />
provensis Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela oregona<br />
provensis Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus ellipsis<br />
provensis Casey Hypherpes (Carabidae) Pterostichus protractus<br />
provensis Casey Mycetophagus (Mycetophagidae) Mycetophagus<br />
californicus<br />
provensis Casey Orus (Staphylinidae) Orus parallelus<br />
providens Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
providens Casey Pseudobaris (Curculionidae) Pseudobaris<br />
providus Casey Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
provincialis Blaisdell Listrus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
provoana Casey Amara (Carabidae) Amara scitula<br />
provoanum Casey Lobometopon (Tenebrionidae) Lobometopon<br />
provoanus Casey Neoclytus (Cerambycidae) Neoclytus<br />
provoensis Casey Stenocellus (Carabidae) Bradycellus<br />
provoensis Fender Malthodes (Cantharidae) Malthodes<br />
proxima Casey Brachysomida (Cerambycidae) Brachysomida<br />
californicus<br />
proxima Casey Centrinaspis (Curculionidae) Centrinaspis<br />
proxima Casey Telabis (Tenebrionidae) Telabis prominens<br />
proxima Fall Magdalis (Curculionidae) Magdalis<br />
proxima Green Silis (Cantharidae) Silis<br />
proxima Kirby Buprestis (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris scabripennis<br />
proxima Kirby Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Donacia<br />
proxima Say Leptura (Cerambycidae) Trigonarthris<br />
proxima Waterhouse Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
flavomarginata<br />
proximans Casey Prionus (Cerambycidae) Prionus californicus<br />
proximum Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
proximum Casey Cryptobium (Staphylinidae) Homaeotarsus<br />
parallelum<br />
proximum Chandler Homophron (Carabidae) Omophron americanum<br />
proximum Notman Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion quadratulum<br />
proximus Aube Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
proximus Bowditch Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
proximus Bowditch Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
confusus<br />
proximus Casey Euschides (Tenebrionidae) Stenomorpha pollens<br />
proximus Casey Idiostethus (Curculionidae) Idiostethus<br />
proximus Chapuis Platypus (Platypodidae) Platypus parallelus<br />
proximus Chaudoir Loxandrus (Carabidae) Loxandrus<br />
proximus Eggers Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xyleborus affinis<br />
proximus Green Cantharis (Cantharidae) Rhagonycha<br />
proximus Harris Anchomenus (Carabidae) Agonum extensicollis
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
proximus Lanchester Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Cardiophorus<br />
proximus LeConte Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus nigritarsis<br />
proximus Rey Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus aurichalceus<br />
proximus Say Bembidium (Carabidae) Paratachys<br />
proximus Say Laccophilus (Dytiscidae) Laccophilus<br />
pruddeni Casey Cryptorhopalum (Dermestidae) Cryptorhopalum<br />
pruddeni Casey Olibrus (Phalacridae) Olibrus<br />
pruddeni Casey Stenosphenus (Cerambycidae) Stenosphenus debilis<br />
pruddeni Casey Zopherodes (Zopheridae) Zopherus gracilis<br />
prudens Casey Acrotona (Staphylinidae) Acrotona breviuscula<br />
prudens Casey Stilbus (Phalacridae) Stilbus<br />
prudhoensis Lohse Dimetrota (Staphylinidae) Dimetrota<br />
pruinina Fall Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
pruininus Casey Dromochorus (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
pruininus Horn Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Stator<br />
pruininus Horn Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
pruinipennis Saylor Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica prunipennis<br />
pruinosa Casey Oberea (Cerambycidae) Oberea schaumii<br />
pruinosa Casey Tachyusa (Staphylinidae) Tachyusa<br />
pruinosa Fairmaire Adelocera (Elateridae) Lacon modesta<br />
pruinosa Gory Buprestis (Buprestidae) Dicerca lurida<br />
pruinosa Hatch Acratrichis (Ptiliidae) Acrotrichis cognata<br />
pruinosa LeConte Baris (Curculionidae) Pycnobaris<br />
pruinosa LeConte Cacoplia (Cerambycidae) Hebestola nebulosa<br />
pruinosa LeConte Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
pruinosa LeConte Trimytis (Tenebrionidae) Trimytis<br />
pruinosa Melsheimer Ancylonycha (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
prunina<br />
pruinosa Saylor Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica prunipennis<br />
pruinosulus Schwarz Ludius (Elateridae) Ctenicera pruininus<br />
pruinosum Guerin-Meneville Elaphidion (Cerambycidae) Anelaphus<br />
villosus<br />
pruinosus Blackman Renocis (Scolytidae) Chaetophloeus<br />
pruinosus Boheman Chalcodermus (Curculionidae) Rhyssomatus<br />
pruinosus Casey Ptilinus (Anobiidae) Ptilinus<br />
pruinosus Casey Scanylus (Aderidae) Ariotus<br />
pruinosus Casey Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
pruinosus Eichhoff Hylesinus (Scolytidae) Hylesinus<br />
pruinosus Eichhoff Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pseudopityophthorus<br />
pruinosus Horn Epitragus (Tenebrionidae) Metopoloba<br />
pruinosus LeConte Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
pruinosus LeConte Stereopalpus (Anthicidae) Stereopalpus<br />
pruinosus Schwarz Ludius (Elateridae) Ctenicera pruininus<br />
pruni Brown Calligrapha (Chrysomelidae) Calligrapha<br />
pruni Hopkins Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus eruditus<br />
pruni Ratzeburg Eccoptogaster (Scolytidae) Scolytus mali<br />
pruni Wood Phloeotribus (Scolytidae) Phloeotribus<br />
prunicida Walsh Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Coccotorus scutellaris<br />
prunina LeConte Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
prunipennis Saylor Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica<br />
pruniphilus Chittenden Coccotorus (Curculionidae) Coccotorus<br />
prununculina Burmeister Trichestes (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
psammodytes Young Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
pseudabusus Cartwright Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
pseudaereum Wibmer Tyloderma (Curculionidae) Tyloderma<br />
pseudamericanum Mateu Zuphium (Carabidae) Zuphium<br />
pseudapicanus Gordon Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus apicanus<br />
pseudoacutipennis Obenberger Chrysobothris (Buprestidae)<br />
Chrysobothris<br />
pseudoangustatus Schedl Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xyleborinus saxeseni<br />
pseudoatomaria Bernhauer Atheta (Staphylinidae) Acrotona<br />
pseudobaicalica Lohse Parocalea (Staphylinidae) Parocalea<br />
pseudobliqua Monros Coscinoptera (Chrysomelidae) Coleorozena<br />
longicollis<br />
pseudoboreostiba Lohse Philhygra (Staphylinidae) Philhygra<br />
pseudobrasiliensis Eggers Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Ambrosiodmus<br />
obliquus<br />
pseudobrunnea Lindroth Amara (Carabidae) Amara<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
731<br />
pseudobrunneus Bousquet Rhizophagus (Monotomidae) Rhizophagus<br />
pseudocallosa Dillon Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta callosa<br />
pseudocautum Lindroth Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
pseudoconfertus Wallis Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus opacus<br />
pseudocoryli Fisher Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
pseudodiosica Lohse Hydrosmecta (Staphylinidae) Hydrosmecta<br />
pseudodistinguendus Hatch Saprinus (Histeridae) Saprinus<br />
oregonensis<br />
pseudoerasum Lindroth Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
pseudoerronea Rum<strong>pp</strong> Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela californica<br />
pseudofallax Frost Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
pseudofasciatus Wallis Haliplus (Haliplidae) Haliplus<br />
pseudofavosa Riley Colaspis (Chrysomelidae) Colaspis<br />
pseudofoveolatum Wibmer Tyloderma (Curculionidae) Tyloderma<br />
pseudogilensis Freude Hyporhagus (Monommatidae) Hyporhagus<br />
pseudoglacialis Johnson Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia<br />
glacialis<br />
pseudohirsutus Cartwright Ataenius (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius<br />
pseudolus Smetana Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
pseudolus Suffrian Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
pumilus<br />
pseudolustria Klimaszewski et al. Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara<br />
pseudomaccus White Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
pseudomexianus Hamilton Haplorhynchites (Attelabidae)<br />
Haplorhynchites<br />
pseudonigriventris Hamilton Eugnammptus (Attelabidae) Eugnamptus<br />
pseudonycha Fall Vectura (Melyridae) Vectura<br />
pseudopacifica Smetana Cymbiodyta (Hydrophilidae) Cymbiodyta<br />
pseudopilosa Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
pseudoproperans Netolitzky Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
daurica<br />
pseudopubescens Strand Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus umbratilis<br />
pseudorpheus Howden and Cartwright Onthophagus (Scarabaeidae)<br />
Onthophagus orpheus<br />
pseudoscabricollis Atkinson Phloeotribus (Scolytidae) Phloeotribus<br />
pseudosejunctoides Hatch Saprinus (Histeridae) Saprinus oregonensis<br />
pseudosejunctus Hatch Saprinus (Histeridae) Saprinus oregonensis<br />
pseudosenilis Horn Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela willistoni<br />
pseudosericea Arnett Alloxacis (Oedemeridae) Hypasclera<br />
pseudosetosus O'Brien Listronotus (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
pseudosolani Dillon Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta obesa<br />
pseudosquamifer Miller Hydrochus (Hydrophilidae) Hydrochus<br />
pseudotaedatus Gordon Diomus (Coccinellidae) Diomus<br />
pseudotsugae Barr Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera<br />
pseudotsugae Chamberlin Anthaxia (Buprestidae) Anthaxia<br />
pseudotsugae Chamberlin Phloeosinus (Scolytidae) Phloeosinus<br />
antennatus<br />
pseudotsugae Fisher Callidium (Cerambycidae) Callidium<br />
pseudotsugae Hopkins Dendroctonus (Scolytidae) Dendroctonus<br />
pseudotsugae Swaine Dryocoetes (Scolytidae) Dryocoetes autographus<br />
pseudotsugae Swaine Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
pseudotsugae Van Dyke Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
pseudotsugae Wood Carphoborus (Scolytidae) Carphoborus<br />
pseudovariegata Klimaszewski Gymnusa (Staphylinidae) Gymnusa<br />
pseudovilis Bernhauer Atheta (Staphylinidae) Iotota<br />
pseudovilis Young Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
pseudowillistoni Horn Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela fulgida<br />
psidii Hopkins Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus birmanus<br />
psilogramma Bates Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela tenuisignata<br />
psiloptera Sanderson Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
psotai Park Batrisodes (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes striatus<br />
psyche Casey Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
psyche Casey Saprinus (Histeridae) Xerosaprinus<br />
psyllioides Czempinski Scotias (Anobiidae) Gibbium<br />
pterobrachys Gemminger and Harold Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
pterostichina Hayward Amara (Carabidae) Amara<br />
ptinoides Germar Trachodes (Curculionidae) Sthereus<br />
ptinoides Schwarz Xylophilus (Aderidae) Ganascus
732<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
pubera Gyllenhal Cetonia (Scarabaeidae) Euphoria herbacea<br />
pubera Say Leptura (Cerambycidae) Strangalepta<br />
puberula Blake Monoxia (Chrysomelidae) Monoxia<br />
puberula Casey Lithocharis (Staphylinidae) Medon<br />
puberula Casey Maseochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara depressa<br />
puberula Crotch Zeugophora (Megalopodidae) Zeugophora<br />
puberula Klug Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara<br />
puberula LeConte Cyclocephala (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala<br />
puberula LeConte Lytta (Meloidae) Lytta<br />
puberula LeConte Protheca (Anobiidae) Sculptotheca<br />
puberulum Fauvel Amphichroum (Staphylinidae) Pelecomalium<br />
puberulus Boheman Orchestes (Curculionidae) Rynchaenus<br />
puberulus Boheman Xyletinus (Anobiidae) Xyletinus<br />
puberulus Casey Callicerus (Staphylinidae) Ilyobates<br />
puberulus Casey Triorophus (Tenebrionidae) Triorophus<br />
puberulus Chaudoir Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus<br />
puberulus Fall Alaephus (Tenebrionidae) Alaephus<br />
puberulus Horn Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
puberulus LeConte Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
puberulus LeConte Clambus (Clambidae) Clambus pubescens<br />
puberulus LeConte Cleonus (Curculionidae) Cleonidius<br />
puberulus LeConte Cryphalus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
puberulus LeConte Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
puberulus LeConte Eusattus (Tenebrionidae) Eusattus<br />
puberulus LeConte Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus glabriusculus<br />
puberulus LeConte Notibius (Tenebrionidae) Notibius<br />
puberulus LeConte Phloeotribus (Scolytidae) Phloeotribus lecontei<br />
puberulus LeConte Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
puberulus LeConte Schoenicus (Tenebrionidae) Schoenicus<br />
puberulus LeConte Tychus (Staphylinidae) Tychus<br />
puberulus Mannerheim Cryptohypnus (Elateridae) Conoderus<br />
blandulus<br />
puberulus Mannerheim Cryptohypnus (Elateridae) Anchastus<br />
cinereipennis<br />
puberulus Mannerheim Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
fuscipennis<br />
puberulus Mellie Cis (Ciidae) Cis creberrimus<br />
puberulus Montrouzier Carpophilus (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus<br />
dimidiata<br />
puberulus Schwarz Philothermus (Cerylonidae) Philothermus<br />
pubes Horn Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus<br />
pubescens Blackman Pseudopityophthorus (Scolytidae)<br />
Pseudopityophthorus<br />
pubescens Blanchard Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Cardiophorus<br />
pubescens Blatchley Anomala (Scarabaeidae) Anomala ludoviciana<br />
pubescens Boyle Dacne (Erotylidae) Dacne<br />
pubescens Cartwright Polyphylla (Scarabaeidae) Polylamina<br />
pubescens Casey Dendrobiella (Bostrichidae) Dendrobiella sericans<br />
pubescens Casey Ibidion (Cerambycidae) Neocompsa quadriplagiata<br />
pubescens Casey Ipochus (Cerambycidae) Ipochus fasciatus<br />
pubescens Casey Laemophloeus (Laemophloeidae) Cryptolestes<br />
pubescens Casey Lathropus (Laemophloeidae) Lathropus<br />
pubescens Casey Pisenus (Tetratomidae) Pisenus<br />
pubescens Dejean Anchomenus (Carabidae) Atranus<br />
pubescens Dejean Cymindis (Carabidae) Cymindis pilosus<br />
pubescens Dejean Lachnophorus (Carabidae) Euphorticus<br />
pubescens Fabricius Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Glyptoscelis<br />
pubescens Fabricius Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
pubescens Fall Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
purpurifrons<br />
pubescens Fisher Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
pubescens Gyllenhal Latridius (Latridiidae) Corticaria<br />
pubescens Haldeman Anoplium (Cerambycidae) Hesperophanes<br />
pubescens Haldeman Clytus (Cerambycidae) Xylotrechus sagittatus<br />
pubescens Harris Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius pennsylvanicus<br />
pubescens Hopkins Cryphalus (Scolytidae) Cryphalus<br />
pubescens Hopkins Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
pubescens Horn Anophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
pubescens Horn Plectrodes (Scarabaeidae) Plectrodes<br />
pubescens Horn Rhyssomatus (Curculionidae) Rhyssomatus<br />
pubescens Klug Helluo (Carabidae) Helluomorphoides praeustus<br />
pubescens Laferte Anthicus (Anthicidae) Sapintus<br />
pubescens LeConte Blapstinus (Tenebrionidae) Blapstinus lecontei<br />
pubescens LeConte Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon<br />
pubescens LeConte Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Oosternum<br />
pubescens LeConte Craniotus (Tenebrionidae) Craniotus<br />
pubescens LeConte Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Donacia<br />
pubescens LeConte Eulabis (Tenebrionidae) Eulabis<br />
pubescens LeConte Eupogonius (Cerambycidae) Eupogonius<br />
pubescens LeConte Hydnocera (Cleridae) Phyllobaenus<br />
pubescens LeConte Polycaon (Bostrichidae) Polycaon punctatus<br />
pubescens LeConte Xyletinus (Anobiidae) Xyletinus<br />
pubescens Liljeblad Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordella capillosa<br />
pubescens Linsley Crossidius (Cerambycidae) Crossidius suturalis<br />
pubescens Melsheimer Agriotes (Elateridae) Agriotes<br />
pubescens Melsheimer Cryptocephalus (Cryptophagidae)<br />
Cryptophagus concolor<br />
pubescens Melsheimer Eumolpus (Chrysomelidae) Graphops<br />
pubescens Murray Haptoncus (Nitidulidae) Haptoncus luteola<br />
pubescens Müller Carabus (Carabidae) Harpalus rufipes<br />
pubescens Paykull Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Sepedophilus littoreus<br />
pubescens Redtenbacher Clambus (Clambidae) Clambus<br />
pubescens Say Attelabus (Attelabidae) Himatolabus<br />
pubescens Stephens Mycetophagus (Mycetophagidae) Mycetophagus<br />
quadriguttatus<br />
pubescens Stephens Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
pubescens Swaine Dryocoetes (Scolytidae) Dryocoetes affaber<br />
pubescens Swaine Scierus (Scolytidae) Scierus<br />
pubescens Uhler Baridius (Curculionidae) Centrinaspis penicilla<br />
pubescens White Tricorynus (Anobiidae) Tricorynus gibbula<br />
pubescens Wolcott Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera<br />
pubescens Zetterstedt Dermestes (Dermestidae) Megatoma<br />
pubescens Zimmermann Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Xyleborus<br />
pubicollis Blake Trirhabda (Chrysomelidae) Trirhabda<br />
pubicollis Casey Homaesthesis (Cerambycidae) Prionus emarginatus<br />
pubicollis Casey Pocalta (Scarabaeidae) Paracotalpa granicollis<br />
pubicollis Crotch Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Donaciella pubicollis<br />
pubicollis LeConte Hoplia (Scarabaeidae) Hoplia oregona<br />
pubicollis LeConte Limonius (Elateridae) Limonius<br />
pubicollis LeConte Phytonomus (Curculionidae) Hypera<br />
pubicollis Linell Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
pubicollis Linsley and Chemsak Neanthophylax (Cerambycidae)<br />
Neanthophylax<br />
pubicollis Suffrian Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Donaciella<br />
pubicollis Van Dyke Dinoderus (Bostrichidae) Dinoderus<br />
pubifera Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis setosa<br />
pubifrons Fisher Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
pubilineata Vogt Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
pubipennis Aube Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus undulatus<br />
pubipennis Casey Scydmaenus (Scydmaenidae) Scydmaenus<br />
pubipennis LeConte Bostrichus (Scolytidae) Pseudopityophthorus<br />
pubipennis LeConte Mycetochares (Tenebrionidae) Mycetochara<br />
pubipes Clark Lema (Chrysomelidae) Lema<br />
pubipes Schaeffer Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
pubitarsis Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus actiosus<br />
pubiventris Crotch Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus lacustris<br />
pubiventris Horn Acmaeodera (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera lanata<br />
pubiventris Schaeffer Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
puctiventris Casey Limnichus (Limnichidae) Limnichoderus<br />
pudens Casey Trichochrous (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
pudens Casey Zopherodes (Zopheridae) Zopherus gracilis<br />
pudica Casey Anaferonia (Carabidae) Cyclotrachelus constricta<br />
pudica Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis extricata<br />
pudicum Boheman Anobium (Anobiidae) Calymmaderus<br />
pudicus Brown Ludius (Elateridae) Ctenicera<br />
pudicus Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
pudicus Casey Trogophloeus (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
pudorosa Reinhard Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
pueblans Bernhauer [no entry] (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
pueli Chobault Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus purpurascens<br />
puella Casey Agathengis (Cryptophagidae) Atomaria<br />
puella Casey Brachyleptura (Cerambycidae) Brachyleptura vagans<br />
puella Casey Philophuga (Carabidae) Calleida viridis<br />
puella Smetana Cymbiodyta (Hydrophilidae) Cymbiodyta<br />
puella Villa Hylotrupes (Cerambycidae) Hylotrupes bajulus<br />
puellum Dejean Agonum (Carabidae) Agonum thoreyi<br />
puellus Casey Tychius (Curculionidae) Sibinia setosa<br />
puellus Dejean Monocrepidius (Elateridae) Conoderus aversus<br />
puellus Putzeys Selenophorus (Carabidae) Selenophorus pedicularis<br />
pugetana Casey Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis nuttalli<br />
pugetana Casey Celia (Carabidae) Amara californica<br />
pugetana Casey Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
pugetana Casey Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia<br />
quinquesignata<br />
pugetana Casey Leptacmaeops (Cerambycidae) Cortodera subpilosus<br />
pugetana Casey Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria eschscholtzii<br />
pugetana Casey Rhadine (Carabidae) Rhadine jejunus<br />
pugetanum Casey Asemum (Cerambycidae) Asemum striatus<br />
pugetanum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion quadrimaculata<br />
pugetanus Casey Acylomus (Phalacridae) Acylomus<br />
pugetanus Casey Apristus (Carabidae) Apristus<br />
pugetanus Casey Cremastocheilus (Scarabaeidae) Cremastocheilus<br />
crinitus<br />
pugetanus Casey Leptorus (Staphylinidae) Orus shastanus<br />
pugetanus Casey Nudobius (Staphylinidae) Nudobius<br />
pugetanus Casey Paederus (Staphylinidae) Paederus littorarius<br />
pugetanus Casey Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus crenicollis<br />
pugetanus Casey Raphirus (Staphylinidae) Quedius fulvicollis<br />
pugetenaum Fall Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion la<strong>pp</strong>onicum<br />
pugetense Hatch Medon (Staphylinidae) Medon<br />
pugetense Hatch Megasternum (Hydrophilidae) Megasternum<br />
posticatum<br />
pugetensis Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus tahoensis<br />
pugetensis Hatch Euaesthetus (Staphylinidae) Euaesthetus<br />
pugetensis Hatch Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Bisnius<br />
pugetensis Hatch Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius marginalis<br />
pugetensis Hatch Trechus (Carabidae) Trechus coloradensis<br />
pugionata Germar Buprestis (Buprestidae) Dicerca<br />
pugionis Fall Gyrinus (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus<br />
pugitana Blake Graphops (Chrysomelidae) Graphops marcassita<br />
pugiunculus Fall Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
pugnans Fenyes Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
pugnax Casey Tachys (Carabidae) Tachys pulchellus<br />
pugnax Horn Throscus (Throscidae) Aulonothroscus<br />
pugnax LeConte Berosus (Hydrophilidae) Berosus<br />
pulchella Dejean Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia<br />
pulchella Guerin-Meneville Elodes (Scirtidae) Elodes<br />
pulchella Herbst Buprestis (Buprestidae) Acmaeodera<br />
pulchella LeConte Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Donacia cincticornis<br />
pulchella Mäklin Statira (Tenebrionidae) Statira<br />
pulchella Newman Phymaphora (Endomychidae) Phymaphora<br />
pulchella Schaeffer Trichodema (Anobiidae) Trichodesma<br />
pulchellum Heer Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon atricapillus<br />
pulchellus Bland Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
pulchellus Blatchely Brachynus (Carabidae) Brachinus sublaevis<br />
pulchellus Candeze Aeolus (Elateridae) Aeolus<br />
pulchellus Eichhoff Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
pulchellus Erichson Tachinus (Staphylinidae) Coproporus<br />
pulchellus Horn Collops (Melyridae) Collops<br />
pulchellus Laferte Tachys (Carabidae) Tachys<br />
pulchellus LeConte Badister (Carabidae) Badister<br />
pulchellus LeConte Crossidius (Cerambycidae) Crossidius<br />
pulchellus LeConte Litochrus (Phalacridae) Litochrus<br />
pulchellus LeConte Tomarus (Languriidae) Toramus<br />
pulchellus Linnaeus Elater (Elateridae) Negastrius<br />
pulchellus Melsheimer Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Bisnius blandus<br />
pulcher Fahraeus Eudiagogus (Curculionidae) Eudiagogus<br />
pulcher Gravenhorst Oxytelus (Staphylinidae) Anotylus rugosus<br />
pulcher Haldeman Monohammus (Cerambycidae) Goes<br />
pulcher Kraus Orthocis (Ciidae) Orthocis<br />
pulcher LeConte Corymbites (Elateridae) Ctenicera cruciatus<br />
pulcher LeConte Dermestes (Dermestidae) Dermestes<br />
pulcher LeConte Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
pulcher LeConte Pedilus (Pyrochroidae) Pedilus labiatus<br />
pulcher Linell Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
pulcher Motschulsky Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Deronectes striatellus<br />
pulcher Ziegler Oxyporus (Staphylinidae) Oxyporus femoralis<br />
pulchra Casey Disonycha (Chrysomelidae) Disonycha caroliniana<br />
pulchra Chapin Hydnocera (Cleridae) Phyllobaenus<br />
pulchra Dillon Hirsutographis (Cerambycidae) Alcidion umbraticum<br />
pulchra Erichson Atomaria (Cryptophagidae) Atomaria<br />
pulchra Kraatz Hoplandria (Staphylinidae) Hoplandria<br />
pulchra LeConte Languria (Languriidae) Languria angustata<br />
pulchra Liljeblad Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
pulchra Say Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
pulchrior Bland Crossidius (Cerambycidae) Crossidius discoideum<br />
pulchrum Blatchley Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
pulchrum Csiki Sphaeridium (Hydrophilidae) Sphaeridium<br />
bipustulatum<br />
pulchrum LeConte Agathidium (Leiodidae) Agathidium<br />
pulchrum Rivnay Macrosiagon (Rhipiphoridae) Macrosiagon limbata<br />
pulchrum Say Tritoma (Erotylidae) Tritoma<br />
pulchrus Blatchley Tachyporus (Staphylinidae) Tachyporus<br />
pulcra Fabricius Chrysomela (Chrysomelidae) Zygogramma suturalis<br />
pulex Sanderson Beyeria (Staphylinidae) Probeyeria<br />
pulicaria Melsheimer Chaetocnema (Chrysomelidae) Chaetocnema<br />
pulicaria Melsheimer Corticaria (Latridiidae) Cartodere ruficollis<br />
pulicarius Aube Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Bidessonotus<br />
pulicarius Dejean Dendrophilus (Histeridae) Epierus pulicarius<br />
pulicarius Dejean Selenophorus (Carabidae) Selenophorus granarius<br />
pulicarius Erichson Epierus (Histeridae) Epierus<br />
pulicarius Linnaeus Dermestes (Brachypteridae) Brachypterolus<br />
pulicarius Motschulsky Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
pauperculus<br />
pulicarius Panzer Curculio (Curculionidae) Sitophilus granarius<br />
pulicarius Sachse Conurus (Staphylinidae) Sepedophilus basalis<br />
pulicarius Zimmermann Crypturgus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
pulla Lacordaire Babia (Chrysomelidae) Babia quadriguttatus<br />
pulla Melsheimer Cistela (Tenebrionidae) Isomira<br />
pullata Casey Nyctoporis (Tenebrionidae) Nyctoporis<br />
pullata Dawson Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica<br />
pullata Haldeman Saperda (Cerambycidae) Hebestola nebulosa<br />
pullata Liljeblad Mordellistena (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
pullata Say Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Myzia<br />
pullatus Blackman Pseudohylesinus (Scolytidae) Pseudohylesinus<br />
dispar<br />
pullatus Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
pullatus Ewing Rhynchites (Attelabidae) Merhynchites wickhami<br />
pullatus Horn Horistonotus (Elateridae) Horistonotus<br />
pullmani Casey Amara (Carabidae) Amara littoralis<br />
pullmani Hatch Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
pullmani Saylor Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
pulloides Fall Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
pullula Motschulsky Corticaria (Latridiidae) Melanophthalma<br />
pullula Po<strong>pp</strong>ius Amara (Carabidae) Amara alpinus<br />
pullulum Casey Bembidion (Carabidae) Bembidion impotens<br />
pullulum Casey Ennearthron (Ciidae) Ceracis<br />
pullum Knull Conosphaerion (Cerambycidae) Pseudoperiboeum lengi<br />
pullum Mäklin Ptenidium (Ptiliidae) Ptenidium<br />
pullus Blanchard Cardiophorus (Elateridae) Cardiophorus<br />
pullus Fall Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
pullus Germar Ampedus (Elateridae) Ampedus<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
733
734<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
pullus LeConte Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Neobidessus<br />
pullus Say Helops (Tenebrionidae) Blapstinus<br />
pullus Say Helops (Tenebrionidae) Helops aereus<br />
pullus Sloop Plastocerus (Elateridae) Octinodes<br />
pullus Zimmermann Crypturgus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
pulsator Cicero Lampyris (Lampyridae) Lampyris<br />
pulsator Gistel Necrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus<br />
pulsator Haldeman Cerophytum (Cerophytidae) Cerophytum<br />
pulsator Schaller Ptinus (Anobiidae) Xestobium rufovillosus<br />
pulsatorium Scriba Anobium (Anobiidae) Xestobium rufovillosus<br />
pulverea Casey Thyce (Scarabaeidae) Parathyce palpalis<br />
pulverea Horn Trimytis (Tenebrionidae) Trimytis<br />
pulvereus Blackman Pseudopityophthorus (Scolytidae)<br />
Pseudopityophthorus pruinosus<br />
pulvereus Casey Limnichoderus (Limnichidae) Limnichoderus ovatus<br />
pulvereus LeConte Cleonus (Curculionidae) Apleurus lutulentus<br />
pulvereus LeConte Ctenistes (Staphylinidae) Pilopius<br />
pulverulentum Olivier Callidium (Cerambycidae) Anelaphus<br />
parallelum<br />
pulverulentus Casey Centrinus (Curculionidae) Odontocorynus<br />
pulverulentus Cazier Cremastocheilus (Scarabaeidae) Cremastocheilus<br />
pulverulentus De Geer Cerambyx (Cerambycidae) Enaphalodes<br />
atomarius<br />
pulverulentus Eichhoff Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
seriatus<br />
pulverulentus Haldeman Monohammus (Cerambycidae) Goes<br />
pulverulentus Mannerheim Blapstinus (Tenebrionidae) Blapstinus<br />
pulvinatus Hausen Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus muta<br />
pulvinatus Suffrian Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
pulvinatus Wingo Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
pumicatus Mellie Cis (Ciidae) Ceracis thoracicornis<br />
pumicatus Panzer Carabus (Carabidae) Stomis<br />
pumila Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes armata<br />
pumila Dejean Clivina (Carabidae) Dyschirius<br />
pumila Dejean Lebia (Carabidae) Lebia<br />
pumila Fall Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
pumila Guerin-Meneville Brachycoryna (Chrysomelidae)<br />
Brachycoryna<br />
pumila LeConte Corticaria (Latridiidae) Melanophthalma<br />
pumila LeConte Paria (Chrysomelidae) Typophorus<br />
pumilae Brown Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Coccotorus<br />
pumilio Boheman Oxytelus (Staphylinidae) Anotylus insignitus<br />
pumilio Casey Agathengis (Cryptophagidae) Atomaria<br />
pumilio Casey Atomaria (Cryptophagidae) Anchicera curtula<br />
pumilio Casey Baryodma (Staphylinidae) Aleochara<br />
pumilio Casey Harpalus (Carabidae) Harpalus somnulentus<br />
pumilio Casey Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Rabigus laxellus<br />
pumilio Erichson Paromalus (Histeridae) Carcinops<br />
pumilio Erichson Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
pumilio LeConte Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus janthinipennis<br />
pumilio LeConte Laccophilus (Dytiscidae) Laccodytes<br />
pumilio LeConte Phalacrus (Phalacridae) Phalacrus<br />
pumilio Schmidt Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
pumilio Weise Diomus (Coccinellidae) Diomus<br />
pumilis Burke Endalus (Curculionidae) Notiodes<br />
pumilis Casey Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
pumilis LeConte Palaminus (Staphylinidae) Palaminus<br />
pumilum Casey Connophron (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
pumilum Casey Cryptorhopalum (Dermestidae) Cryptorhopalum<br />
fusculum<br />
pumilum Dejean Bembidium (Carabidae) Paratachys<br />
pumilum Newman Elaphidion (Cerambycidae) Anelaphus<br />
pumilus Boheman Cryptorhynchus (Curculionidae) Apteromechus<br />
pumilus Buchanan Lepidophorus (Curculionidae) Lepidophorus<br />
pumilus Casey Pterostichis (Carabidae) Pterostichus pumilis<br />
pumilus Erichson Adrastus (Elateridae) Glyphonyx inquinatus<br />
pumilus Gyllenhal Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Sphenophorus<br />
parvulus<br />
pumilus Haldeman Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
pumilus Horn Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius pumilio<br />
pumilus LeConte Berginus (Mycetophagidae) Berginus<br />
pumilus LeConte Euplectus (Staphylinidae) Thesiastes<br />
pumilus LeConte Hadrobregmus (Anobiidae) Anobium punctatus<br />
pumilus LeConte Hydnobius (Leiodidae) Hydnobius<br />
pumilus Lindroth Acupalpus (Carabidae) Acupalpus<br />
pumilus Mannerheim Cafius (Staphylinidae) Gabrius nigritulus<br />
pumilus Mannerheim Hylastes (Scolytidae) Dolurgus<br />
pumorum Linnaeus Curculio (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
punctata Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes obsoleta<br />
punctata Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes extricata<br />
punctata Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes acuticauda<br />
punctata Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes dentipes<br />
punctata Blaisdell Eutricholistra (Melyridae) Eutricholistra<br />
punctata Blake Graphops (Chrysomelidae) Graphops<br />
punctata Blatchley Atheta (Staphylinidae) Xenota<br />
punctata Brown Aegialia (Scarabaeidae) Aegialia<br />
punctata Carnochan Hololepta (Histeridae) Hololepta populnea<br />
punctata Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis ovalis<br />
punctata Casey Pyrota (Meloidae) Pyrota<br />
punctata Casey Thysanocnemis (Curculionidae) Lignyodes horridulus<br />
punctata Fabricius Curculio (Curculionidae) Hypera<br />
punctata Germain Helops (Tenebrionidae) Helops punctipennis<br />
punctata Gory Brachys (Buprestidae) Pachyschelus laevigatus<br />
punctata Hatch Beeria (Staphylinidae) Beeria nematocera<br />
punctata Horn Microschatia (Tenebrionidae) Microschatia championi<br />
punctata Leach Boscia (Cebrionidae) Selonodon<br />
punctata LeConte Calleida (Carabidae) Calleida<br />
punctata LeConte Coelocnemis (Tenebrionidae) Coelocnemis<br />
punctata LeConte Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera<br />
punctata LeConte Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
punctata LeConte Helodes (Scirtidae) Cyphon variabilis<br />
punctata LeConte Hydraena (Hydraenidae) Hydraena<br />
punctata LeConte Hyperaspis (Coccinellidae) Hyperaspis<br />
punctata LeConte Hypodacne (Cerylonidae) Hypodacne<br />
punctata LeConte Lucernuta (Lampyridae) Lucidota<br />
punctata LeConte Prognatha (Staphylinidae) Siagonium<br />
punctata Melsheimer Buprestis (Buprestidae) Actenodes acornis<br />
punctata Newman Synchroa (Synchroidae) Synchroa<br />
punctata Parsons Lobiopa (Nitidulidae) Lobiopa<br />
punctata Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta rothi<br />
punctata Putzeys Inna (Carabidae) Inna boyeri<br />
punctata Spinola Hydnocera (Cleridae) Phyllobaenus unifasciatus<br />
punctatellus Horn Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Gabrius<br />
punctaticollis Schaeffer Canthon (Scarabaeidae) Canthon<br />
punctatipennis Pic Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
punctatissima Randall Feronia (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
punctatissima Weber Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Epilachna borealis<br />
punctatissimum Chevrolat Enoplium (Cleridae) Neorthopleura<br />
thoracicum<br />
punctatissimus Aube Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus undulatus<br />
punctatissimus Bechyne Typophorus (Chrysomelidae) Typophorus<br />
nigritus<br />
punctatissimus Blake Luperodes (Chrysomelidae) Metrioidea<br />
punctatissimus Campbell Bolitopunctus (Staphylinidae) Bolitopunctus<br />
punctatissimus Eschscholtz Passalus (Passalidae) Passalus punctiger<br />
punctatissimus Hatch Mycetoporus (Staphylinidae) Bryophacis<br />
punctatissimus LeConte Berosus (Hydrophilidae) Berosus<br />
punctatissimus LeConte Bledius (Staphylinidae) Psamathobledius<br />
punctatissimus LeConte Elaphrus (Carabidae) Elaphrus americanus<br />
punctatissimus LeConte Hymenorus (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
punctatissimus Mäklin Cryptophagus (Cryptophagidae) Cryptophagus<br />
bidentatus<br />
punctatissimus Zimmermann Crypturgus (Scolytidae) Corthylus<br />
punctatorugosa Blanchard Diplotaxys[sic]] (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
punctatostriatum Say Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
punctatostriatus Horn Philhydrus (Hydrophilidae) Cymbiodyta
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
punctatostriatus Melsheimer Hister (Histeridae) Hister abbreviatus<br />
punctatosulcatus Sturm [no entry] (Carabidae) Pterostichus monedulus<br />
punctatulus Dietz Neomastix (Curculionidae) Neomastix solidaginis<br />
punctatulus Fabricius Curculio (Ithyceridae) Ithycerus noveboracensis<br />
punctatum Casey Anthobium (Staphylinidae) Eusphalerum<br />
punctatum Casey Tyloderma (Curculionidae) Tyloderma<br />
punctatum Psota Moneilema (Cerambycidae) Moneilema armatum<br />
punctatum Van Dyke Nemosoma (Trogossitidae) Nemozoma punctulata<br />
punctatum White Cryptorama (Anobiidae) Cryptorama<br />
punctatus Aube Haliplus (Haliplidae) Haliplus<br />
punctatus Blaisdell Centronopus (Tenebrionidae) Scotobaenus<br />
punctatus Blatchley Ephistemus (Cryptophagidae) Ephistemus<br />
punctatus Bonvouloir Throscus (Throscidae) Aulonothroscus<br />
punctatus Bowditch Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
punctatus Casey Byturus (Byturidae) Byturus unicolor<br />
punctatus Casey Euaesthetus (Staphylinidae) Euaesthetus<br />
punctatus Casey Eumicrus (Scydmaenidae) Acholerops zimmermanni<br />
punctatus Casey Graphisurus (Cerambycidae) Graphisurus<br />
punctatus Casey Olibroporus (Phalacridae) Olibroporus<br />
punctatus Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
punctatus Casey Orus (Staphylinidae) Orus<br />
punctatus De Geer Ptinus (Anobiidae) Anobium<br />
punctatus Erichson Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
punctatus Germar Trox (Trogidae) Trox<br />
punctatus Gyllenhal Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Rhodobaenus<br />
pustulosus<br />
punctatus Haldeman Amniscus (Cerambycidae) Sternidius<br />
punctatus Haldeman Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
hepaticus<br />
punctatus Hatch Dirotognathus (Curculionidae) Dirotognathus<br />
punctatus Hatch Monillipatrobus (Carabidae) Psydrus piceus<br />
punctatus Hatch Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus guttulus<br />
punctatus Hatch Phaedon (Chrysomelidae) Phaedon prasinella<br />
punctatus Herbst Hister (Histeridae) Dendrophilus<br />
punctatus Hopkins Xylocleptes (Scolytidae) Dendrocranulus curcubitae<br />
punctatus LeConte Batrisus (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes schaumii<br />
punctatus LeConte Ceruchus (Lucanidae) Ceruchus<br />
punctatus LeConte Collops (Melyridae) Collops<br />
punctatus LeConte Cononotus (Pyrochroidae) Cononotus<br />
punctatus LeConte Crossidius (Cerambycidae) Crossidius<br />
punctatus LeConte Cychrus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus<br />
punctatus LeConte Dendroctonus (Scolytidae) Dendroctonus<br />
punctatus LeConte Dioedus (Tenebrionidae) Dioedus<br />
punctatus LeConte Endalus (Curculionidae) Notiodes<br />
punctatus LeConte Epipocus (Endomychidae) Epipocus<br />
punctatus LeConte Euxenus (Anthribidae) Euxenus<br />
punctatus LeConte Hemiptychus (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
punctatus LeConte Lacconotus (Mycteridae) Lacconotus<br />
punctatus LeConte Laemophloeus (Laemophloeidae) Cryptolestes<br />
punctatus LeConte Limnichus (Limnichidae) Limnichites<br />
punctatus LeConte Micropeplus (Staphylinidae) Micropeplus<br />
punctatus LeConte Nematodes (Eucnemidae) Nematodes<br />
punctatus LeConte Notiophilus (Carabidae) Notiophilus semistriatus<br />
punctatus LeConte Omorgus (Trogidae) Trox suberosus<br />
punctatus LeConte Oxytelus (Staphylinidae) Anotylus nitidulus<br />
punctatus LeConte Phloeosinus (Scolytidae) Phloeosinus<br />
punctatus LeConte Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
punctatus LeConte Polycaon (Bostrichidae) Polycaon<br />
punctatus LeConte Triorophus (Tenebrionidae) Triorophus<br />
punctatus LeConte Trypopitys (Anobiidae) Priobium<br />
punctatus Linnaeus Scarabaeus (Scarabaeidae) Pelidnota<br />
punctatus Mellie Cis (Ciidae) Orthocis<br />
punctatus Melsheimer Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
punctatus Melsheimer Laccobius (Hydrophilidae) Laccobius agilis<br />
punctatus Melsheimer Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Didion<br />
punctatus Motschulsky Listrus (Melyridae) Amecocerus<br />
punctatus Mueller Scolytus (Scolytidae) Scolytus scolytus<br />
punctatus Pierce Eugnamptus (Attelabidae) Eugnamptus<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
735<br />
punctatus Ratzeburg Eccoptogaster (Scolytidae) Scolytus rugulosus<br />
punctatus Robinson Choeridium (Scarabaeidae) Ateuchus histeroides<br />
punctatus Say Apate (Bostrichidae) Prostephanus<br />
punctatus Say Hydroporus (Dytiscidae) Hydroporus<br />
punctatus Say Laccophilus (Dytiscidae) Hygrotus sayi<br />
punctatus Say Mycetophagus (Mycetophagidae) Mycetophagus<br />
punctatus Schaeffer Conotelus (Nitidulidae) Conotelus fuscipennis<br />
punctatus Smetana Parothius (Staphylinidae) Parothius<br />
punctatus Solier Polypleurus (Tenebrionidae) Polypleurus perforatus<br />
punctatus Spinola Paratenetus (Tenebrionidae) Paratenetus<br />
punctatus Valentine Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae)<br />
Pseudanophthalmus<br />
punctellus Ochs Gyrinus (Gyrinidae) Gyrinus bifarius<br />
puncticauda Casey Dyscinetus (Scarabaeidae) Dyscinetus picipes<br />
puncticauda Casey Ligyrus (Scarabaeidae) Ligyrus gibbosus<br />
puncticeps Blaisdell Asydates (Melyridae) Asydates<br />
puncticeps Casey Acmaeops (Cerambycidae) Acmaeops proteus<br />
puncticeps Casey Anchus (Carabidae) Oxypselaphus pusillus<br />
puncticeps Casey Apatides (Bostrichidae) Apatides fortis<br />
puncticeps Casey Catogenus (Passandridae) Catogenus rufus<br />
puncticeps Casey Edrotes (Tenebrionidae) Edrotes rotunda<br />
puncticeps Casey Glanodes (Carabidae) Harpalus cuncticeps<br />
puncticeps Casey Lioon (Byrrhidae) Lioon simplicipes<br />
puncticeps Casey Scydmaenus (Scydmaenidae) Scydmaenus<br />
puncticeps Casey Triplax (Erotylidae) Triplax<br />
puncticeps Gorham Catorama (Anobiidae) Tricorynus tabaci<br />
puncticeps Horn Actobius (Staphylinidae) Erichsonius<br />
puncticeps Horn Quedius (Staphylinidae) Quedius<br />
puncticeps LeConte Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
puncticeps LeConte Eugnamptus (Attelabidae) Eugnamptus<br />
puncticeps LeConte Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lobrathium<br />
puncticeps LeConte Rhipiphorus (Rhipiphoridae) Macrosiagon<br />
octomaculatus<br />
puncticeps LeConte Stictocranius (Staphylinidae) Stictocranius<br />
puncticeps Moser Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
puncticeps Stephens Ophonus (Carabidae) Harpalus<br />
puncticeps Thomson Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Aleochara curtulus<br />
puncticolle Bates Calosoma (Carabidae) Calosoma haydeni<br />
puncticolle Kirby Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium<br />
puncticolle LeConte Metachroma (Chrysomelidae) Metachroma<br />
quercata<br />
puncticolle LeConte Trimium (Staphylinidae) Zonaira<br />
puncticollis Bates Lissonotus (Cerambycidae) Lissonotus flavocinctus<br />
puncticollis Bates Tylosis (Cerambycidae) Tylosis<br />
puncticollis Blanchard Ancylonycha (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
anxia<br />
puncticollis Bland Cymatodera (Cleridae) Cymatodera<br />
puncticollis Blatchley Mycetochares (Melandryidae) Hallomenus<br />
puncticollis Blatchley Pseudanthonomus (Curculionidae)<br />
Pseudanthonomus crataegi<br />
puncticollis Brown Rhyssemus (Scarabaeidae) Rhyssemus<br />
puncticollis Casey Geoderces (Curculionidae) Geoderces<br />
puncticollis Casey Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia<br />
oregonensis<br />
puncticollis Casey Hylotrupes (Cerambycidae) Hylotrupes bajulus<br />
puncticollis Casey Idiostethus (Curculionidae) Idiostethus<br />
puncticollis Casey Oligota (Staphylinidae) Oligota<br />
puncticollis Casey Phileurus (Scarabaeidae) Hemiphileurus illatus<br />
puncticollis Casey Pseudaphonus (Scarabaeidae) Orizabus pyriformis<br />
puncticollis Casey Sapotes (Curculionidae) Sapotes<br />
puncticollis Casey Stenocellus (Carabidae) Bradycellus<br />
puncticollis Cazier Cremastocheilus (Scarabaeidae) Cremastocheilus<br />
puncticollis Chaudoir Anisodactylus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus similis<br />
puncticollis Chevrolat Rhodobaenus (Curculionidae) Rhodobaenus<br />
pustulosus<br />
puncticollis Crotch Suphis (Noteridae) Suphisellus<br />
puncticollis Dejean Clivina (Carabidae) Semiardistomis<br />
puncticollis Erichson Euryporus (Staphylinidae) Tympanophorus
736<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
puncticollis Germar Cloeotus (Ceratocanthidae) Germarostes globosus<br />
puncticollis Hopkins Pissodes (Curculionidae) Pissodes<br />
puncticollis Hopkins Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus erectus<br />
puncticollis Horn Oestodes (Elateridae) Oestodes<br />
puncticollis Horn Stibia (Tenebrionidae) Stibia<br />
puncticollis Jacoby Leptinotarsa (Chrysomelidae) Leptinotarsa<br />
behrensi<br />
puncticollis Kirby Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Disonycha triangularis<br />
puncticollis Kirby Malthacus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
puncticollis LeConte Brachinus (Carabidae) Brachinus hirsutus<br />
puncticollis LeConte Bryaxis (Staphylinidae) Reichenbachia<br />
puncticollis LeConte Canthon (Scarabaeidae) Boreocanthon<br />
puncticollis LeConte Compsa (Cerambycidae) Neocompsa<br />
puncticollis LeConte Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis<br />
puncticollis LeConte Cotalpa (Scarabaeidae) Paracotalpa<br />
puncticollis LeConte Cryphalus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus nitidulus<br />
puncticollis LeConte Erycus (Curculionidae) Notaris<br />
puncticollis LeConte Euparia (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius<br />
puncticollis LeConte Euschides (Tenebrionidae) Stenomorpha robusta<br />
puncticollis LeConte Microcholus (Curculionidae) Microcholus<br />
puncticollis LeConte Notibius (Tenebrionidae) Notibius<br />
puncticollis LeConte Ochthebius (Hydraenidae) Ochthebius<br />
puncticollis LeConte Oeneis (Coccinellidae) Delphastus pusilla<br />
puncticollis LeConte Pelecyphorus (Tenebrionidae) Microschatia<br />
inaequalis<br />
puncticollis LeConte Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus brunnicollis<br />
puncticollis LeConte Pristilophus (Elateridae) Melanactes<br />
puncticollis LeConte Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus<br />
puncticollis Mannerheim Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
puncticollis Motschulsky Platysma (Carabidae) Pterostichus lustrans<br />
puncticollis Newman Catogenus (Passandridae) Catogenus rufus<br />
puncticollis Psota Moneilema (Cerambycidae) Moneilema annulata<br />
puncticollis Rivers Pleocoma (Pleocomidae) Pleocoma<br />
puncticollis Say Colaspis (Chrysomelidae) Brachypnoea<br />
puncticollis Say Galleruca (Chrysomelidae) Erynephala<br />
puncticollis Say Languria (Languriidae) Languria bicolor<br />
puncticollis Say Oedemera (Oedemeridae) Asclera<br />
puncticollis Say Saperda (Cerambycidae) Saperda<br />
puncticollis Schaeffer Hister (Histeridae) Merohister osculatus<br />
puncticollis Schaeffer Mastogenius (Buprestidae) Haplostethus<br />
puncticollis Schwarz Taphrocerus (Buprestidae) Taphrocerus<br />
puncticollis Stephens Bisnius (Staphylinidae) Philonthus politus<br />
puncticollis Thomson Anisotoma (Leiodidae) Leiodes<br />
puncticollis Walsh Conotrachelus (Curculionidae) Pheloconus<br />
cribricollis<br />
puncticollis Ziegler Lycoperdina (Endomychidae) Phymaphora<br />
pulchella<br />
punctidorsus Marseul Dendrophilus (Histeridae) Dendrophilus<br />
punctatus<br />
punctifer Paykull Hister (Histeridae) Hister<br />
punctifera LeConte Lebia (Carabidae) Cymindis<br />
punctiformis LeConte Abraeus (Histeridae) Bacanius<br />
punctiformis Say Feronia (Carabidae) Agonum<br />
punctifrons Bright Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus<br />
punctifrons Cartwright Ataenius (Scarabaeidae) Ataenius<br />
punctifrons Casey Batrisus (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes<br />
punctifrons Casey Omus (Carabidae) Omus californicus<br />
punctifrons Hopkins Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
eruditus<br />
punctiger Casey Amblyderus (Anthicidae) Amblyderus granularis<br />
punctiger Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus comma<br />
punctiger Gyllenhal Ceuthorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
punctiger LeConte Centrinus (Curculionidae) Anacentrinus<br />
punctiger LeConte Hister (Histeridae) Platysoma<br />
punctiger LeConte Listronotus (Curculionidae) Listronotus<br />
punctiger Serville Passalus (Passalidae) Passalus<br />
punctigera LeConte Clivina (Carabidae) Clivina<br />
punctigera LeConte Cymindis (Carabidae) Cymindis<br />
punctigera LeConte Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Disonycha<br />
punctilineatus Fall Coelambus (Dytiscidae) Hygrotus<br />
punctillata Schaeffer Parandra (Cerambycidae) Parandra<br />
marginicollis<br />
punctillum Weise Stethorus (Coccinellidae) Stethorus<br />
punctinasum Smith Apion (Brentidae) Apion<br />
punctinasus LeConte Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus<br />
punctipennis Blatchley Baeocera (Staphylinidae) Baeocera<br />
punctipennis Casey Batyle (Cerambycidae) Batyle ignicolle<br />
punctipennis Casey Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius purpuricollis<br />
punctipennis Casey Cryptadius (Tenebrionidae) Cryptadius inflatus<br />
punctipennis Casey Epipocus (Endomychidae) Epipocus unicolor<br />
punctipennis Casey Tetraopes (Cerambycidae) Tetraopes femoratus<br />
punctipennis Casey Trichocellus (Carabidae) Trichocellus cognatus<br />
punctipennis Gerhardt Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus purpurascens<br />
punctipennis Hopkins Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus<br />
eruditus<br />
punctipennis Hopkins Trypophloeus (Scolytidae) Trypophloeus<br />
striatulus<br />
punctipennis LeConte Apate (Bostrichidae) Amphicerus cornuta<br />
punctipennis LeConte Coproporus (Staphylinidae) Coproporus lecontei<br />
punctipennis LeConte Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
punctipennis LeConte Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Altica foliacea<br />
punctipennis LeConte Helops (Tenebrionidae) Helops<br />
punctipennis LeConte Nemognatha (Meloidae) Zonitis<br />
punctipennis LeConte Pristoscelis (Melyridae) Trichochrous<br />
punctipennis LeConte Xyleborus (Scolytidae) Onthotomicus caelatus<br />
punctipennis Mannerheim Galleruca (Chrysomelidae) Pyrrhalta<br />
punctipennis Schaeffer Disonycha (Chrysomelidae) Disonycha<br />
punctigera<br />
punctipennis Scriba Mycetoporus (Staphylinidae) Mycetoporus<br />
punctipennis Sharp Canthydrus (Noteridae) Suphisellus bicolor<br />
punctipennis Weidenbach Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Phyllotreta<br />
cruciferae<br />
punctipennis Werner Epicauta (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
punctipes Bates Dyscinetus (Scarabaeidae) Dyscinetus picipes<br />
punctipes Casey Coniontis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis<br />
punctipes LeConte Dignamptus (Tenebrionidae) Phaleria<br />
punctipes Say Cryptocephalus (Chrysomelidae) Cryptocephalus<br />
punctirostris LeConte Centrinus (Curculionidae) Pachygeraeus<br />
punctissimus Brown Aphodius (Scarabaeidae) Aphodius<br />
punctiventre Fauvel Homalium (Staphylinidae) Hapalaraea<br />
punctiventris Casey Airora (Trogossitidae) Airora aequalis<br />
punctiventris Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
punctiventris Casey Belonuchus (Staphylinidae) Belonuchus<br />
ephi<strong>pp</strong>iatus<br />
punctiventris Casey Buprestis (Buprestidae) Buprestis subornata<br />
punctiventris Casey Leptacmaeops (Cerambycidae) Cortodera<br />
longicornis<br />
punctiventris Casey Metopoloba (Tenebrionidae) Metopoloba<br />
punctiventris Casey Stictalia (Staphylinidae) Bolitochara<br />
punctiventris Chaudoir Feronia (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
punctiventris Fall Baptolinus (Staphylinidae) Atrecus<br />
punctiventris LeConte Photinus (Lampyridae) Pyractonema<br />
punctiventris Stephens Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Philonthus varians<br />
punctostriatus Kirby Leiodes (Leiodidae) Leiodes<br />
punctuata Duges Cantharis (Meloidae) Epicauta maculata<br />
punctulata Casey Gnypeta (Staphylinidae) Gnypeta<br />
punctulata Chaudoir Calleida (Carabidae) Calleida<br />
punctulata Dejean Amara (Carabidae) Amara erraticus<br />
punctulata Foudras Phyllotreta (Chrysomelidae) Phyllotreta aerea<br />
punctulata Horn Coelotaxis (Tenebrionidae) Coniontis<br />
punctulata Horn Diplotaxis (Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis<br />
punctulata LeConte Allecula (Tenebrionidae) Hymenorus<br />
punctulata LeConte Catorama (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
punctulata LeConte Clivina (Carabidae) Clivina<br />
punctulata LeConte Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia (Coccinellidae) Hi<strong>pp</strong>odamia<br />
quinquesignata
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
punctulata LeConte Nemognatha (Meloidae) Nemognatha<br />
punctulata LeConte Photinus (Lampyridae) Photinus<br />
punctulata LeConte Uloma (Tenebrionidae) Uloma<br />
punctulata Melsheimer Cistela (Tenebrionidae) Lobopoda<br />
punctulata Melsheimer Psylliodes (Chrysomelidae) Psylliodes<br />
punctulata Olivier Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
punctulata Pallister Phrynocepha (Chrysomelidae) Phrynocepha<br />
punctulata Schönherr Buprestis (Buprestidae) Dicerca<br />
punctulata Smith Tyloderma (Curculionidae) Tyloderma punctatum<br />
punctulata Van Dyke Nemosoma (Trogossitidae) Nemozoma<br />
punctulatum Cartwright Megasoma (Scarabaeidae) Megasoma<br />
punctulatum Gyllenhal Anisotoma (Leiodidae) Leiodes<br />
punctulatum Horn Megasternum (Hydrophilidae) Megasternum<br />
punctulatum LeConte Anobium (Anobiidae) Ernobius<br />
punctulatum LeConte Lathrobium (Staphylinidae) Lathrobium<br />
punctulatum LeConte Scaphisoma (Staphylinidae) Scaphisoma<br />
punctulatus Abdullah Duboisius (Anthicidae) Duboisius texanus<br />
punctulatus Aube Agabus (Dytiscidae) Agabus<br />
punctulatus Aube Copelatus (Dytiscidae) Copelatus glyphicus<br />
punctulatus Casey Ceracis (Ciidae) Ceracis<br />
punctulatus Casey Prionus (Cerambycidae) Prionus californicus<br />
punctulatus Chapuis Platypus (Platypodidae) Platypus parallelus<br />
punctulatus Eggers Coccotrypes (Scolytidae) Coccotrypes carpophagus<br />
punctulatus Fall Neomastix (Curculionidae) Neomastix solidaginis<br />
punctulatus Haldeman Pasimachus (Carabidae) Pasimachus<br />
punctulatus Hatch Acupalpus (Carabidae) Acupalpus<br />
punctulatus Hatch Mycetoporus (Staphylinidae) Bryophacis<br />
punctulatus Jacquelin du Val Opatrinus (Tenebrionidae) Blapstinus<br />
fortis<br />
punctulatus LeConte Anisodactylus (Carabidae) Anisodactylus<br />
nigerrimus<br />
punctulatus LeConte Anthicus (Anthicidae) Anthicus<br />
punctulatus LeConte Berosus (Hydrophilidae) Berosus infuscatus<br />
punctulatus LeConte Collops (Melyridae) Collops<br />
punctulatus LeConte Eucinetus (Eucinetidae) Eucinetus<br />
punctulatus LeConte Eupactus (Anobiidae) Calymmaderus<br />
punctulatus LeConte Hallomenus (Melandryidae) Hallomenus<br />
punctulatus LeConte Pedilus (Pyrochroidae) Pedilus<br />
punctulatus LeConte Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
punctulatus Melsheimer Cercus (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus antiquus<br />
punctulatus Melsheimer Hister (Histeridae) Dendrophilus punctatus<br />
punctulatus Melsheimer Tachyporus (Staphylinidae) Coproporus<br />
ventriculus<br />
punctulatus Paykull Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Gyrohypnus<br />
punctulatus Say Hister (Histeridae) Dendrophilus punctatus<br />
punctulatus Schrank Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Xantholinus linearis<br />
punctulatus Thomson Gnathoncus (Histeridae) Gnathoncus rotundatus<br />
punctulatus Thomson Hyporhagus (Monommatidae) Hyporhagus<br />
punctum LeConte Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Stethorus<br />
puniceus Mannerheim Cucujus (Cucujidae) Cucujus clavipes<br />
punicus Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
pupilla Casey Baris (Curculionidae) Baris<br />
pupilla Casey Colpodonta (Staphylinidae) Acrotona<br />
pura LeConte Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Disonycha pluriligata<br />
purgatus Casey Stenocellus (Carabidae) Bradycellus<br />
purgatus Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis fuscipes<br />
puricula Casey Pseudota (Staphylinidae) Pseudota<br />
puritana Casey Colpodota (Staphylinidae) Acrotona<br />
puritana Casey Scopaeoma (Staphylinidae) Scopaeus<br />
puritana Casey Strigoderma (Scarabaeidae) Strigoderma arbicola<br />
puritana Fall Anisotoma (Leiodidae) Neocyrtusa<br />
puritana Horn Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
puritana Wolcott Hydnocera (Cleridae) Phyllobaenus<br />
puritanum Fall Apion (Brentidae) Apion herculanum<br />
puritanum Hayward Bembidium (Carabidae) Bembidion nigropiceus<br />
puritanus Blatchley Bagous (Curculionidae) Bagous<br />
puritanus Casey Miarus (Curculionidae) Miarus hispidulus<br />
puritanus Casey Nephanes (Ptiliidae) Nephanes<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
737<br />
puritanus Casey Nicentrus (Curculionidae) Nicentrus<br />
puritanus Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Scymnus semiruber<br />
puritanus Casey Trechus (Carabidae) Trechus apicalis<br />
purpurans Hausen Elaphrus (Carabidae) Elaphrus<br />
purpurascens Bates Anisotarsus (Carabidae) Notiobia<br />
purpurascens Herbst Hister (Histeridae) Margarinotus<br />
purpurascens LeConte Ochthedromus (Carabidae) Bembidion<br />
salebratum<br />
purpurascens Motschulsky Celia (Carabidae) Amara quenseli<br />
purpurata Bland Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris aeneola<br />
purpurata Boheman Coptocycla (Chrysomelidae) Charidiotella<br />
purpurata LeConte Nebria (Carabidae) Nebria<br />
purpuratus Beutenmüller Cychrus (Carabidae) Scaphinotus aeneicollis<br />
purpuratus Bonelli Dicaelus (Carabidae) Dicaelus<br />
purpuratus LeConte Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus trinarius<br />
purpurea Brown Phratora (Chrysomelidae) Phratora<br />
purpurea Chaudoir Philopheuga (Carabidae) Calleida viridicollis<br />
purpurea Fall Haltica (Chrysomelidae) Altica<br />
purpurea Horn Aulacoscelis (Orsodacnidae) Aulacoscelis candezei<br />
purpurea Horn Macrobasis (Meloidae) Epicauta<br />
purpurea Linell Plagiodera (Chrysomelidae) Phaedon<br />
purpurea Olivier Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela<br />
purpureipennis Murray Carpophilus (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus<br />
brevipennis<br />
purpureoplagiata Schaeffer Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
purpureovittata Horn Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
purpurescens Fall Cantharis (Meloidae) Lytta stygica<br />
purpurescens Hatch Phaedon (Chrysomelidae) Phaedon purpurea<br />
purpureus Chaudoir Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius<br />
purpureus Herbst Tenebrio (Cerambycidae) Parandra brunneus<br />
purpureus Say Cymindis (Carabidae) Calleida<br />
purpureus Say Metonius (Buprestidae) Pachyschelus<br />
purpuricollis Randall Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius<br />
purpurifrons Motschulsky Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
purshiae Cazier Coenonycha (Scarabaeidae) Coenonycha<br />
purus Fall Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
pusilla Casey Ochrosidia (Scarabaeidae) Cyclocephala pasadenae<br />
pusilla Dawson Serica (Scarabaeidae) Serica<br />
pusilla Gory and Laporte Chrysobothris (Buprestidae) Chrysobothris<br />
pusilla Gravenhorst Aleochara (Staphylinidae) Carpelimus<br />
pusilla Guerin-Meneville Helodes (Scirtidae) Cyphon padi<br />
pusilla Haldeman Scraptia (Scraptiidae) Canifa<br />
pusilla Herbst Coccinella (Coccinellidae) Stethorus punctillum<br />
pusilla Horn Aegialia (Scarabaeidae) Micraegialia<br />
pusilla Horn Euryscopa (Chrysomelidae) Coleorozena<br />
pusilla Horn Phyllotreta (Chrysomelidae) Phyllotreta<br />
pusilla Kirby Priocera (Cleridae) Priocera<br />
pusilla LeConte Baridius (Curculionidae) Aulobaris<br />
pusilla LeConte Dichelonycha (Scarabaeidae) Dichelonyx<br />
pusilla LeConte Dorcatoma (Anobiidae) Tricorynus<br />
pusilla LeConte Oeneis (Coccinellidae) Delphastus<br />
pusilla LeConte Stenelmis (Elmidae) Microcylloepus<br />
pusilla Mannerheim Corticaria (Latridiidae) Melanophthalma<br />
pusilla Melsheimer Corticaria (Latridiidae) Melanophthalma<br />
distinguenda<br />
pusilla Newman Thia (Cerambycidae) Methia<br />
pusilla Paykull Dermestes (Cryptophagidae) Anchicera<br />
pusilla Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta<br />
pusilla Say Buprestis (Buprestidae) Agrilus parvus<br />
pusilla Say Cicindela (Carabidae) Cicindela terricola<br />
pusilla Say Donacia (Chrysomelidae) Plateumaris<br />
pusilla Schaeffer Hydnocera (Cleridae) Isohydnocera<br />
pusillidens Fall Phyllophaga (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
pusillima Mannerheim Trogosita (Trogossitidae) Trogossita of authors<br />
pusillima Mannerheim Trogosita (Laemophloeidae) Laemophloeus<br />
pusillimus Puthz Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus<br />
pusilloides Pierce Trigonoscuta (Curculionidae) Trigonoscuta
738<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
pusillum Dawson and McCollock Bolbocerosoma (Geotrupidae)<br />
Bolbocerosoma<br />
pusillum Fabricius Synodendron (Bostrichidae) Rhyzopertha<br />
dominicum<br />
pusillum Gravenhorst Omalium (Staphylinidae) Phloeonomus<br />
pusillum Gyllenhal Anobium (Anobiidae) Stegobium paniceus<br />
pusillum Gyllenhal Scaphidium (Ptiliidae) Ptenidium<br />
pusillum Horn Colon (Leptodiridae) Ptomaphagus<br />
pusillum Kuwert Pachysternum (Hydrophilidae) Megasternum<br />
obscurus<br />
pusillum LeConte Cryptobium (Staphylinidae) Ochthephilum<br />
pusillum LeConte Scaphisoma (Staphylinidae) Scaphisoma<br />
pusillum LeConte Trogoderma (Dermestidae) Trogoderma ornata<br />
pusillus Barr Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
pusillus Blackman Hylastes (Scolytidae) Hylastes tenuis<br />
pusillus Blatchley Leptostylus (Cerambycidae) Styloleptus minuens<br />
pusillus Bousquet Rhizophagus (Monotomidae) Rhizophagus<br />
pusillus Bowditch Pachybrachys (Chrysomelidae) Pachybrachis<br />
pusillus Casey Odontocorynus (Curculionidae) Odontocorynus<br />
pusillus Dietz Acanthoscelis (Curculionidae) Acanthoscelidius<br />
pusillus Dietz Pelenomus (Curculionidae) Rhinoncus<br />
pusillus Dietz Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
pusillus Dury Cis (Ciidae) Cis dunedinensis<br />
pusillus Eggers Hypothenemus (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus eruditus<br />
pusillus Fall Hadrobregmus (Anobiidae) Hemicoelus<br />
pusillus Gyllenhal Bostrichus (Scolytidae) Crypturgus<br />
pusillus Heer Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Gabrius nigritulus<br />
pusillus Horn Dromaeolus (Eucnemidae) Dromaeolus<br />
pusillus Kirby Acanthocinus (Cerambycidae) Neacanthocinus<br />
pusillus Klug Peltis (Trogossitidae) Lophocateres<br />
pusillus Laferte Anthicus (Anthicidae) Sapintus<br />
pusillus LeConte Anamorphus (Endomychidae) Anamorphus<br />
pusillus LeConte Anchus (Carabidae) Oxypselaphus<br />
pusillus LeConte Anthonomus (Curculionidae) Anthonomus<br />
pusillus LeConte Bagous (Curculionidae) Bagous<br />
pusillus LeConte Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
pusillus LeConte Conotrachelus (Curculionidae) Conotrachelus<br />
pusillus LeConte Dasytes (Melyridae) Dasytes<br />
pusillus LeConte Georyssus [sic] (Hydrophilidae) Georissus<br />
pusillus LeConte Lasconotus (Colydiidae) Lasconotus<br />
pusillus LeConte Loxandrus (Carabidae) Loxandrus piciventris<br />
pusillus LeConte Olibrus (Phalacridae) Stilbus<br />
pusillus LeConte Plegaderus (Histeridae) Plegaderus<br />
pusillus LeConte Telephorus (Cantharidae) Rhagonycha mollis<br />
pusillus LeConte Telephorus (Cantharidae) Rhagonycha rectus<br />
pusillus LeConte Toxotropis (Anthribidae) Ormiscus<br />
pusillus Marshall Malachius (Melyridae) Malachius<br />
pusillus Melsheimer Cercus (Brachypteridae) Brachypterus urticae<br />
pusillus Rey Helophorus (Hydrophilidae) Helophorus brevipalpis<br />
pusillus Sachse Xantholinus (Staphylinidae) Neohypnus<br />
pusillus Say Chlaenius (Carabidae) Chlaenius<br />
pusillus Say Heterocerus (Heteroceridae) Tropicus<br />
pusillus Say Malachius (Melyridae) Hypebaeus<br />
pusillus Schaufuss Anommatus (Bothrideridae) Anommatus<br />
duodecimstriatus<br />
pusillus Schönherr Cucujus (Laemophloeidae) Laemophloeus<br />
pusillus Smetana Acylophorus (Staphylinidae) Acylophorus<br />
pusillus Stephens Carpophilus (Nitidulidae) Carpophilus dimidiata<br />
pusillus Stephens Gyrohypnus (Staphylinidae) Leptacinus<br />
pusio Blatchley Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus fossus<br />
pusio Casey Oligurota (Staphylinidae) Thecturota capito<br />
pusio Casey Olisthopus (Carabidae) Olisthopus<br />
pusio Casey Scymnus (Coccinellidae) Diomus debilis<br />
pusio Casey Stenus (Staphylinidae) Stenus nanus<br />
pusio Casey Ulitusa (Staphylinidae) Leptusa<br />
pusio Germar Ampedus (Elateridae) Ampedus areolatus<br />
pusio Horn Actobius (Staphylinidae) Erichsonius<br />
pusio Horn Anophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
pusio Horn Esthesopus (Elateridae) Esthesopus<br />
pusio Horn Pinodytes (Leptodiridae) Catopocerus<br />
pusio LeConte Anaspis (Scraptiidae) Naucles<br />
pusio LeConte Blechrus (Carabidae) Microlestes<br />
pusio LeConte Catops (Leptodiridae) Nemadus<br />
pusio LeConte Heterothops (Staphylinidae) Hemiquedius<br />
pusio LeConte Leptolinus (Staphylinidae) Microlinus<br />
pusio LeConte Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus pulchellus<br />
pusio LeConte Smicronyx (Curculionidae) Smicronyx<br />
pusio LeConte Telephorus (Cantharidae) Rhagonycha tantillus<br />
pusio Mannerheim Ceutorhynchus (Curculionidae) Ceutorhynchus<br />
pusio Smetana Oxybleptes (Staphylinidae) Oxybleptes<br />
pustulata Dejean Apenes (Carabidae) Apenes sinuatus<br />
pustulata Melsheimer Mordella (Mordellidae) Mordellistena<br />
pustulatus Chevrolat Rhodobaenus (Curculionidae) Rhodobaenus<br />
pustulosus<br />
pustulatus Fender Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
pustulatus Hersch Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus<br />
pustulatus LeConte Omorgus (Trogidae) Trox monachus<br />
pustulatus LeConte Oncideres (Cerambycidae) Oncideres<br />
pustulatus Melsheimer Hygrotus (Dytiscidae) Hydrovatus<br />
pustulosum LeConte Nosoderma (Zopheridae) Phloeodes<br />
pustulosus Casey Callisthenes (Carabidae) Calosoma luxata<br />
pustulosus Casey Cychrus (Carabidae) Cychrus tuberculatus<br />
pustulosus Gyllenhal Sphenophorus (Curculionidae) Rhodobaenus<br />
putahensis Schuster Mayetia (Staphylinidae) Mayetia<br />
putata Casey Circinalia (Carabidae) Agonum rigidula<br />
putator Peck Stenocorus (Cerambycidae) Anelaphus villosus<br />
puteanus Krekeler Pseudanophthalmus (Carabidae) Pseudanophthalmus<br />
puteifera Casey Limnobaris (Curculionidae) Sibariops<br />
puteolatum Dury Typhloglymma (Curculionidae) Lymantes<br />
putillus Say Agrilus (Buprestidae) Agrilus<br />
putnamensis Blatchley Ochthebius (Hydraenidae) Ochthebius<br />
putum Horn Colon (Leptodiridae) Ptomaphagus<br />
putus Casey Euconnus (Scydmaenidae) Euconnus<br />
putus Casey Pterostichus (Carabidae) Pterostichus<br />
putzeysi Bates Curtonotus (Carabidae) Amara pterostichina<br />
putzeysi Fleutiaux and Salle Tachys (Carabidae) Paratachys albipes<br />
putzeysiana Csiki Amara (Carabidae) Amara apricarius<br />
putzeysii Horn Amara (Carabidae) Amara apricarius<br />
pygidialis Casey Batrisus (Staphylinidae) Batrisodes cicatricosus<br />
pygidialis Casey Cotinis (Scarabaeidae) Cotinis nitidus<br />
pygidialis Casey Plegaderus (Histeridae) Plegaderus<br />
pygidialis Ganglbauer Gnathoncus (Histeridae) Gnathoncus<br />
rotundatus<br />
pygidialis Hoehne Aspidolea (Scarabaeidae) Aspidolea kuntzeni<br />
pygidialis Raffray Reichenbachia (Staphylinidae) Reichenbachia polita<br />
pygidialis Schaeffer Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Stator<br />
pygidialis Schaeffer Lachnosterna (Scarabaeidae) Phyllophaga<br />
elizoria<br />
pygionculus Pic Bruchus (Chrysomelidae) Acanthoscelides<br />
pugiunculus<br />
pygmaea Baranowski Leiodes (Leiodidae) Leiodes<br />
pygmaea Blaisdell Eleodes (Tenebrionidae) Eleodes omissa<br />
pygmaea Fabricius Melolontha (Scarabaeidae) Strigoderma<br />
pygmaea Knull Hi<strong>pp</strong>omelas (Buprestidae) Nanularia<br />
pygmaea Linell Gymnopyge (Scarabaeidae) Gymnopyge<br />
pygmaea Paykull Staphylinus (Staphylinidae) Hapalaraea<br />
pygmaea Redtenbacher Corynetes (Cleridae) Necrobia violacea<br />
pygmaea Wolcott Hydnocera (Cleridae) Phyllobaenus<br />
pygmaeum Fabricius Callidium (Cerambycidae) Gracilia minuta<br />
pygmaeum Illiger Sphaeridium (Hydrophilidae) Cercyon<br />
pygmaeus Casey Lixus (Curculionidae) Lixus parcus<br />
pygmaeus Casey Thinobius (Staphylinidae) Thinobius<br />
pygmaeus Dejean Helluo (Carabidae) Thalpius<br />
pygmaeus Dejean Morio (Carabidae) Nomius<br />
pygmaeus Dietz Xanthus (Curculionidae) Dietzianus<br />
pygmaeus Eichhoff Coccotrypes (Scolytidae) Coccotrypes carpophagus
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA<br />
pygmaeus Fabricius Hydrophilus (Hydrophilidae) Enochrus<br />
pygmaeus Fabricius Oxyporus (Staphylinidae) Lordithon thoracicus<br />
pygmaeus Gorham Pitnus (Anobiidae) Pitnus<br />
pygmaeus Green Podabrus (Cantharidae) Podabrus<br />
pygmaeus Hampe Symbiotes (Endomychidae) Symbiotes gibberosus<br />
pygmaeus Hopkins Stephanoderes (Scolytidae) Hypothenemus eruditus<br />
pygmaeus Horn Longitarsus (Chrysomelidae) Longitarsus<br />
pygmaeus Kirby Nicrophorus (Silphidae) Nicrophorus vespilloides<br />
pygmaeus Melsheimer Oxytelus (Staphylinidae) Anotylus nanus<br />
pygmaeus Schedl Micracis (Scolytidae) Micracis swainei<br />
pygmaeus Schedl Pityophthorus (Scolytidae) Pityophthorus opaculus<br />
pygmaeus Snellen van Vollenhoven Philonthus (Staphylinidae) Gabrius<br />
nigritulus<br />
pygmaeus Van Dyke Ludius (Elateridae) Ctenicera caricinus<br />
pygmaeus Van Dyke Platycerus (Lucanidae) Platyceroides agassii<br />
pygmaeus Van Dyke Schizogenius (Carabidae) Schizogenius<br />
pygyaemus Haldeman Clytus (Cerambycidae) Cyrtinus<br />
pyraeneus Delarouzee Haliplus (Haliplidae) Haliplus fulvus<br />
pyralis Linnaeus Lampyris (Lampyridae) Photinus<br />
pyralomimus Barber Photuris (Lampyridae) Photuris<br />
pyramidalis LeConte Scydmaenus (Scydmaenidae) Connophron<br />
pyraster Herbst Curculio (Curculionidae) Mecinus<br />
pyretus Leech Enochrus (Hydrophilidae) Enochrus hamiltoni<br />
pyri Peck Scolytus (Scolytidae) Xyleborus dispar<br />
COLEOPTERA: SPECIES INDEX<br />
739