A Taxonomic Listing of Benthic Macro- and Megainvertebrates - scamit
A Taxonomic Listing of Benthic Macro- and Megainvertebrates - scamit
A Taxonomic Listing of Benthic Macro- and Megainvertebrates - scamit
- No tags were found...
Create successful ePaper yourself
Turn your PDF publications into a flip-book with our unique Google optimized e-Paper software.
A TAXONOMIC LISTING OF BENTHIC<br />
MACRO- <strong>and</strong> MEGAINVERTEBRATES<br />
from<br />
Infaunal & Epifaunal Monitoring <strong>and</strong> Research Programs in the Southern<br />
California Bight<br />
EDITION 8<br />
1 July 2013<br />
Prepared by<br />
The Southern California Association <strong>of</strong> Marine Invertebrate Taxonomists<br />
Natural History Museum <strong>of</strong> Los Angeles County Research & Collections<br />
900 Exposition Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90007
The editors <strong>of</strong> this list intend that it undergo regular updates. SCAMIT hopes to maintain the list as a<br />
document useful to those involved with monitoring programs within the Southern California Bight.<br />
To this end we solicit the users' assistance. Please forward any comments, corrections, or suggested<br />
additions you may have to:<br />
Donald B. Cadien or Lawrence L. Lovell<br />
dcadien@lacsd.org<br />
llovell@lacsd.org<br />
Marine Biology Laboratory<br />
Marine Biology Laboratory<br />
County Sanitation Districts<br />
County Sanitation Districts<br />
<strong>of</strong> Los Angeles County<br />
<strong>of</strong> Los Angeles County<br />
24501 S. Figueroa St. 24501 S. Figueroa St.<br />
Carson, CA 90745 Carson, CA 90745<br />
This document is available to members for downloading in Portable Document Format (pdf) at the<br />
SCAMIT web site (www.<strong>scamit</strong>.org). To view or download the document you must have the<br />
Adobe Acrobat Reader which allows you to view or print pdf files. The reader is distributed by Adobe<br />
free <strong>of</strong> charge <strong>and</strong> may be downloaded from their web site (www.adobe.com).<br />
Copyright © 2013 by the Southern California Association <strong>of</strong> Marine Invertebrate Taxonomists<br />
This material may not be duplicated <strong>and</strong> resold.<br />
Permission to copy or use is hereby granted subject to inclusion <strong>of</strong> this copyright notice.<br />
2
Southern California Association <strong>of</strong><br />
Marine Invertebrate Taxonomists<br />
A TAXONOMIC LISTING OF BENTHIC MACRO- <strong>and</strong> MEGAINVERTEBRATES<br />
from<br />
Infaunal <strong>and</strong> Epifaunal Monitoring <strong>and</strong> Research Programs in the Southern California Bight<br />
Prepared by<br />
The Southern California Association <strong>of</strong> Marine Invertebrate Taxonomists<br />
Donald B. Cadien <strong>and</strong> Lawrence L. Lovell, editors<br />
EDITION 8<br />
<strong>Taxonomic</strong> st<strong>and</strong>ardization, assuring that the same name is applied to an organism by different<br />
taxonomists each time that organism is encountered, is an important quality control concern in any<br />
biological monitoring program. Compatibility <strong>of</strong> taxonomic data generated by agencies <strong>and</strong><br />
organizations contributing to regional monitoring programs is essential if the full value <strong>of</strong> these<br />
surveys is to be realized. There are two obstacles to achieving the goal <strong>of</strong> st<strong>and</strong>ardization: the<br />
complexity <strong>and</strong> fluidity <strong>of</strong> invertebrate taxonomy; <strong>and</strong> the differences in expertise, experience, <strong>and</strong><br />
opinion <strong>of</strong> taxonomists involved in monitoring within the region. While these obstacles hinder us<br />
from achieving uniformity, a great deal can be accomplished in its pursuit. Central to that effort is<br />
regional cooperation <strong>and</strong> communication among the taxonomists responsible for the surveys.<br />
The Southern California Association <strong>of</strong> Marine Invertebrate Taxonomists (SCAMIT) was formed in<br />
1982 to promote the study <strong>of</strong> invertebrate taxonomy <strong>and</strong> develop a st<strong>and</strong>ardized taxonomy <strong>of</strong><br />
marine invertebrates within the region. Its membership includes most <strong>of</strong> the taxonomists responsible<br />
for conducting infaunal <strong>and</strong> epifaunal monitoring programs in Southern California coastal waters.<br />
SCAMIT's activities include monthly meetings, workshops, <strong>and</strong> communication <strong>of</strong> taxonomic<br />
information to its membership through a newsletter <strong>and</strong> website (www.<strong>scamit</strong>.org/).<br />
This list <strong>of</strong> invertebrates from benthic habitats <strong>of</strong> the Southern California Bight (SCB) is a<br />
contribution <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT toward the development <strong>of</strong> regionally coordinated monitoring within the<br />
Bight. This edition updates Edition 7 <strong>of</strong> July 2012, <strong>and</strong> continues SCAMIT's efforts to compile <strong>and</strong><br />
maintain a list <strong>of</strong> species for which taxonomy is believed st<strong>and</strong>ard within the region. That is, a list<br />
<strong>of</strong> species names that are uniformly <strong>and</strong> consistently applied to organisms in research <strong>and</strong><br />
monitoring programs within the region. Like earlier editions, this is a conservative document<br />
constrained by both the information base from which it is derived <strong>and</strong> by the criteria for inclusion<br />
<strong>of</strong> taxa on the list.<br />
Caution is required in the use <strong>of</strong> this or any other "master species" list. <strong>Taxonomic</strong> listings do not in<br />
themselves constitute st<strong>and</strong>ardization <strong>of</strong> taxonomic usage. They are only tools that contribute to<br />
st<strong>and</strong>ardization, both as a product <strong>and</strong> in the process <strong>of</strong> their development <strong>and</strong> maintenance. Those<br />
3
esponsible for developing regional monitoring should not attempt to impose on contributing surveys<br />
an artificially rigid taxonomy based upon a static list <strong>of</strong> st<strong>and</strong>ard names. Such an approach would<br />
inevitably lead to poorer quality survey data. Some differences in taxonomy <strong>and</strong> nomenclatural<br />
usage will continue to appear in data sets originating from contributing surveys. Most <strong>of</strong> these<br />
will reflect either change in the species encountered or new revisionary work. Some will represent<br />
non-st<strong>and</strong>ard usage despite efforts such as this listing <strong>and</strong> other activities <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT. Regional<br />
data-management systems must allow both growth <strong>and</strong> emendation to their species lists to conform<br />
to current usage. Ranasinghe et al (2003b) evaluated the success <strong>of</strong> quality assurance taxonomic<br />
st<strong>and</strong>ardization in the second regional monitoring survey Bight ‘98 (B’98) <strong>and</strong> provided some idea<br />
<strong>of</strong> both the value <strong>of</strong> the contributions to st<strong>and</strong>ardization made to date <strong>and</strong> the magnitude <strong>of</strong> the<br />
unresolved issues.<br />
Edition 7 was the first edition available only on-line. It was available as a document in Portable<br />
Document Format (pdf), which is fully searchable. This renders the Index provided in previous<br />
editions obsolete, <strong>and</strong> none is provided. The present Edition 8 is another step in the evolution to<br />
a fully interactive on-line list, where comments <strong>and</strong> questions regarding the list contents can be<br />
made by users in real-time. Future lists will be linked to other resources on the internet, providing<br />
additional information on the species covered. We have not yet accomplished this, but look<br />
forward to doing so in the near future.<br />
COVERAGE OF EDITION 8<br />
This document provides a list <strong>of</strong> macroinvertebrates<br />
<strong>and</strong> megainvertebrates from both s<strong>of</strong>t <strong>and</strong> hard bottom<br />
habitats <strong>of</strong> the SCB. Holoplanktonic species are not<br />
included in the list. For the purposes <strong>of</strong> the list,<br />
macroinvertebrates are defined as those organisms<br />
retained upon a 0.3 mm or larger mesh screen.<br />
Epibenthic megainvertebrates are defined as benthic<br />
organisms captured in otter trawls <strong>and</strong> having a body<br />
dimension greater than 1 cm. The list draws from<br />
sampling programs that have been in existence since as<br />
early as 1970 (see table <strong>of</strong> contributors). Over that<br />
period, sampling frequencies <strong>and</strong> station locations have<br />
varied but gear types <strong>and</strong> methods have been stable.<br />
The list reflects organisms collected from thous<strong>and</strong>s <strong>of</strong><br />
samples within the habitats covered. Most records are<br />
from s<strong>of</strong>t substrate on the inner to mid shelf within the<br />
SCB, but increasingly information on other habitats<br />
from the intertidal to the near-shore basins is also<br />
represented. Records in the published literature are not<br />
sufficient for inclusion, only actual examined specimens<br />
form the basis for this listing. There are<br />
3140 species-level taxa on the list representing 18 phyla,<br />
40 classes, 127 orders, <strong>and</strong> 698 families; less than a<br />
2% increase in included species over the previous<br />
edition.<br />
Geographic coverage is from Point Conception,<br />
California to Bahía Todos Santos, Baja California Sur,<br />
Mexico in intertidal to 1000m depths. As in previous<br />
editions, the information on which the list is based<br />
Contributing Programs<br />
LARGE DISCHARGE MONITORING PROGRAMS<br />
City <strong>of</strong> Los Angeles, Bureau <strong>of</strong> Sanitation,<br />
Environmental Monitoring Division<br />
County Sanitation Districts <strong>of</strong> Los Angeles<br />
County<br />
Orange County Sanitation District<br />
City <strong>of</strong> San Diego, Public Utilities Department<br />
SMALL DISCHARGE MONITORING PROGRAMS<br />
Goleta Sanitary District City<br />
<strong>of</strong> Santa Barbara<br />
Carpenteria Sanitary District<br />
City <strong>of</strong> Oxnard<br />
South East Regional Reclamation Authority<br />
City <strong>of</strong> Oceanside<br />
Encina Water Pollution Control Facility<br />
San Elijo Joint Powers Authority<br />
City <strong>of</strong> Avalon<br />
International Treatment Plant<br />
MISCELLANEOUS STUDIES<br />
Terminal Isl<strong>and</strong> Treatment Plant Outfall Study<br />
Tijuana Ocean Engineering Study<br />
LACSD Reference Survey<br />
San Diego Sediment Mapping Study<br />
San Diego Deep <strong>Benthic</strong> Pilot Study<br />
REGIONAL SURVEYS<br />
Southern California Coastal Water<br />
Research Project Reference Surveys<br />
1994 Southern California Bight Pilot Project<br />
(SCBPP)<br />
• Southern California Bight 1998, 2003, <strong>and</strong> 2008<br />
Regional Monitoring Projects (B’98, B’03, B ’08)<br />
4
comes from survey data collected in monitoring programs <strong>of</strong> publicly owned wastewater treatment<br />
works (POTWs). Coverage within the Bight is biased by the distribution <strong>of</strong> sampling efforts<br />
associated with these programs. The largest <strong>of</strong> these are centered on the metropolitan areas <strong>of</strong> Los<br />
Angeles/Orange County <strong>and</strong> San Diego. The fauna from shelf <strong>and</strong> upper slope depths in these areas<br />
is well represented. North <strong>of</strong> the Los Angeles region, monitoring programs are fewer in number<br />
<strong>and</strong> smaller in scale. Consequently, the fauna <strong>of</strong> the northern Bight is under-represented. Records<br />
from Regional Monitoring Surveys in 1994, 1998, 2003, <strong>and</strong> 2008 (Allen et al. 1998, 2002, 2007,<br />
2012; Bergen et al. 1998; Ranasinghe et al. 2003a, 2007, 2012) improve coverage in this northern<br />
region as well as between POTW monitoring areas. Coverage is poorer south <strong>of</strong> the US/Mexico<br />
border where the only records come from monitoring <strong>of</strong> the South Bay Ocean Outfall (south to<br />
Punta B<strong>and</strong>eras) <strong>and</strong> the Mexican component <strong>of</strong> the Bight ’98 Regional Survey (south to Bahía<br />
Todos Santos). Records from estuaries, bays, <strong>and</strong> harbors taken in regional monitoring programs<br />
are included here. Salinities may be reduced in such enclosed habitats, but records from waters <strong>of</strong><br />
less than 12ppt salinity are excluded. This represents the midpoint <strong>of</strong> mesohaline water salinities,<br />
where euryhaline marine species reach their distributional endpoint, <strong>and</strong> estuarine endemics occur<br />
(Boesch 1978). Organisms from fresher oligohaline waters, those characterized as fresh-water<br />
species, are not covered in this listing<br />
Most sampling effort has been expended at mid shelf depths <strong>of</strong> 40 to 80 meters <strong>and</strong> the fauna from<br />
this range is better represented than that <strong>of</strong> shallower or deeper waters. More information on slope<br />
<strong>and</strong> basin habitats is becoming available, but depths between 300 <strong>and</strong> 1000m are still poorly<br />
represented in Edition 8. Most source programs are restricted to subtidal s<strong>of</strong>t-bottom monitoring,<br />
but records from both rocky <strong>and</strong> s<strong>of</strong>t intertidal habitats <strong>and</strong> fouling are also included, beginning<br />
with Edition 6. Coverage will be far less comprehensive for these habitats initially, but in future<br />
editions will approach that <strong>of</strong> the central shelf. Records are derived from a broad spectrum <strong>of</strong><br />
sources. Many cooperative programs are underway by state, federal, <strong>and</strong> other agencies which<br />
sample embayments or open coastal intertidal <strong>and</strong> shallow subtidal habitats. In this edition<br />
numerous records from Introduced Species Studies conducted within the SCB were included.<br />
Other efforts designed to quantify effects <strong>of</strong> anthropogenic contaminants <strong>and</strong> other human usages in<br />
bays, harbors <strong>and</strong> estuaries are also continuing. These include the long series <strong>of</strong> EMAP programs<br />
along the entire west coast <strong>of</strong> North America, sampling to develop sediment quality objectives, <strong>and</strong><br />
other efforts. Only records from within the covered geographic portion <strong>of</strong> these broad scale<br />
programs will be included in this listing. Only those records either generated by or subsequently<br />
reviewed by SCAMIT member taxonomists or SCAMIT associated taxonomists are admissible.<br />
The requirement that use <strong>of</strong> the included taxon name be st<strong>and</strong>ardized within the region is in force<br />
here as well.<br />
PROCESS OF COMPILATION<br />
Because all subsequent editions build on the original, the description <strong>of</strong> the information sources <strong>and</strong><br />
compilation process which produced Edition 1 (March, 1994) is restated below.<br />
The base list was compiled from encountered-species lists from the infaunal monitoring<br />
programs <strong>of</strong> the Bureau <strong>of</strong> Sanitation, Environmental Monitoring Division, City <strong>of</strong> Los<br />
Angeles (CLA,EMD); the County Sanitation Districts <strong>of</strong> Los Angeles County (CSDLAC);<br />
the County Sanitation Districts <strong>of</strong> Orange County (CSDOC); <strong>and</strong> the Metropolitan<br />
Wastewater Department, City <strong>of</strong> San Diego (CSD,MWD). The encountered-species lists<br />
provided by these agencies covered a range <strong>of</strong> time spans, from eight to more than 20 years.<br />
The base list was broken into phylogenetic groupings (phylum or class level) for review by<br />
SCAMIT members with expertise in each group <strong>and</strong> knowledge <strong>of</strong> the history <strong>of</strong> the<br />
programs from which the data were derived. This latter factor is important given the long<br />
term nature <strong>of</strong> the programs from which the list was derived. These programs have been in<br />
5
place since as early as 1972. There is substantial potential for confusion <strong>of</strong> species<br />
identities because <strong>of</strong> the many taxonomists involved over the period. Every species name<br />
on the base list was subject to review <strong>and</strong> discussion prior to acceptance on the final list.<br />
Names retained were those 1) found to have been applied to taxa recognized as unique <strong>and</strong><br />
2) for which consensus among SCAMIT reviewers existed as to the name used to represent<br />
these taxa. Consensus here does not imply unanimity <strong>of</strong> opinion, but an agreement to<br />
accept a st<strong>and</strong>ard use <strong>of</strong> a name in the interest <strong>of</strong> regional conformity. Conflicts <strong>of</strong> opinion<br />
were resolved by review <strong>of</strong> appropriate literature <strong>and</strong>, in many cases, re-examination <strong>of</strong><br />
voucher specimens by the reviewers.<br />
Following compilation <strong>of</strong> the list from the four largest programs, encountered-species lists<br />
from monitoring programs conducted by the smaller POTWs in the Bight <strong>and</strong> studies by the<br />
Southern California Coastal Water Research Project (SCCWRP) were reviewed. This latter<br />
stage was hindered by the general absence in the smaller monitoring programs <strong>of</strong> easily<br />
accessible databases from which to draw encountered-species lists, frequent changes in<br />
contractors performing the sample analysis, <strong>and</strong> the unavailability <strong>of</strong> the taxonomists<br />
responsible for the data. The encountered-species lists received were typically from the<br />
most recent surveys, although the actual time spans were not given. Approximately 10% <strong>of</strong><br />
the species on the final list were added as a result <strong>of</strong> review <strong>of</strong> the small POTW<br />
encountered-species lists.<br />
The process <strong>of</strong> compilation resulted in a list, which is generally exclusive in nature. Many<br />
taxa names reported in the contributed species lists were eliminated by the reviewers,<br />
frequently because <strong>of</strong> the absence <strong>of</strong> voucher specimens or documentation allowing their<br />
confirmation. Inevitably, some taxa names eliminated will later be found acceptable. In<br />
addition, voucher specimens were not examined in all cases <strong>and</strong> some taxa deemed<br />
uncontroversial may later be discovered to be inconsistent in application or otherwise<br />
unacceptable. It is anticipated that this list will grow <strong>and</strong> change during future updates.<br />
The first edition (1994) drew upon the encountered-species lists <strong>of</strong> 16 infaunal monitoring programs<br />
in the region. Subsequent editions built upon the first through a similar process <strong>of</strong> addition <strong>and</strong><br />
emendation. In each edition newly detected taxa were added, nomenclatural revisions were<br />
incorporated, <strong>and</strong> errors in the previous edition corrected. Previously listed names found to be based<br />
upon doubtful or unverifiable records were dropped from the list. Provisional species names lacking<br />
adequate characterization or uniformity <strong>of</strong> application within the region were also dropped.<br />
The second edition (1996) included, for the first time, epibenthic invertebrates taken in trawl<br />
surveys within the Bight as well as new records from the surveys conducted as part <strong>of</strong> the 1994<br />
Southern California Bight Pilot Project. This regional project included surveys <strong>of</strong> mainl<strong>and</strong> coastal<br />
s<strong>of</strong>t-bottom infaunal <strong>and</strong> epibenthic communities from Pt. Conception to the US/Mexico border,<br />
employing the same techniques used in POTW monitoring programs.<br />
The third edition (1998) was enlarged by the inclusion <strong>of</strong> abbreviated synonymies. These presented<br />
both valid synonyms <strong>and</strong> synonyms based upon nomenclatural usage. They were not exhaustive,<br />
but rather sought to provide examples <strong>of</strong> the various combinations under which a name has occurred<br />
with an emphasis on usage in the Southern California Bight <strong>and</strong> the Northeast Pacific. An<br />
explanation <strong>of</strong> the notation employed in synonymies is provided below.<br />
The fourth edition (2001) continued to grow in coverage by accretion. Abbreviated synonymies<br />
were enlarged as more information became available. The range <strong>of</strong> habitats examined exp<strong>and</strong>ed by<br />
inclusion <strong>of</strong> results <strong>of</strong> the second regional survey (B’98), which sampled bays, estuaries, <strong>of</strong>fshore<br />
isl<strong>and</strong> shelves, <strong>and</strong> northwestern Baja California.<br />
The fifth edition (2008) incorporated additional records from habitats little covered in previous<br />
editions, particularly the upper continental slope, bays <strong>and</strong> harbors. It reflected many changes,<br />
6
particularly in the higher structure <strong>of</strong> the nomenclatural hierarchy, published in the last decade,<br />
even revising the number <strong>of</strong> phyla included in coverage. It reported additional taxa taken in the<br />
B’03 Regional Monitoring Study, exp<strong>and</strong>ed coverage into the intertidal zone, <strong>and</strong> incorporated non-<br />
POTW or regional monitoring efforts within the acceptable coverage limits.<br />
The sixth edition (2011), seventh edition (2012) <strong>and</strong> eighth edition (2013) continue the coverage<br />
expansions begun earlier, filling in increasing numbers <strong>of</strong> species from embayment <strong>and</strong> rocky <strong>and</strong><br />
s<strong>and</strong>y intertidal sampling. Described species <strong>and</strong> most provisional species added during the B’08<br />
regional monitoring were included . Continued changes to higher classification from on-going<br />
molecular <strong>and</strong> combined molecular/morphological based phyletic reexaminations were<br />
incorporated. Edition six was the first to benefit from the Species List Review Committee. Their<br />
efforts increased the effectiveness <strong>of</strong> the review, <strong>and</strong> have been continued in preparation <strong>of</strong> the<br />
seventh <strong>and</strong> eight editions.<br />
CONVENTIONS<br />
Arrangement <strong>of</strong> the list is hierarchical. The categories used are phylum, subphylum, class, subclass,<br />
infraclass, superorder, order, suborder, infraorder, tribe, superfamily, family, subfamily, genus<br />
(subgenus) <strong>and</strong> species. For ease <strong>of</strong> use each taxonomic category is <strong>of</strong>fset from the next higher<br />
category. Each category above genus is, moreover, indicated directly by inclusion with the taxon<br />
name itself to avoid ambiguity (e.g., Subphylum Echinozoa). Arrangement <strong>of</strong> families is<br />
phylogenetic when information is available, <strong>and</strong> alphabetic otherwise. Genera, <strong>and</strong> species within<br />
them, are arranged alphabetically within each family or subfamily, as appropriate. Authorship is<br />
attributed in conformance with ICZN rules. The listing <strong>of</strong> genus-level identifications (e.g., Bimeria<br />
sp) represents the degree to which the identities <strong>of</strong> these taxa are known in the region. This form is<br />
also used in cases where the only specimens representing the genus were indeterminable due to<br />
absence <strong>of</strong> diagnostic characters. It is regional practice in monitoring programs to identify some<br />
groups <strong>of</strong> organisms at family or higher level. An example is harpacticoid copepods, which are<br />
reported at the ordinal level. For these taxa the term unidentified appears in the binomen position.<br />
The level at which they are typically reported is indicated by the lowest level taxon provided in the<br />
hierarchy.<br />
The degree <strong>of</strong> detail in the use <strong>of</strong> higher taxonomic categories varies between groups. In groups<br />
where there are both large numbers <strong>of</strong> species <strong>and</strong> wide variations in form, numerous categories are<br />
listed between the phylum <strong>and</strong> genus level (arthropods, for example). In poorly represented groups<br />
with few species (e.g., cephalochordates) there may be few categories listed between phylum <strong>and</strong><br />
family.<br />
Within the list the following typographic conventions have been employed:<br />
PHYLUM LEVEL IS ALL CAPS<br />
Family <strong>and</strong> Subfamily levels are bolded<br />
Genus <strong>and</strong> species are in italics<br />
Synonyms are indented below currently accepted binomens <strong>and</strong> not italicized<br />
Included in the list are a number <strong>of</strong> unpublished provisional species names erected by workers in<br />
the area. These names are applied to organisms suspected <strong>of</strong> being new species or whose identities<br />
cannot be determined from available literature. Provisional names are typically in the form <strong>of</strong> a<br />
genus name followed by the word species (abbreviated as sp) <strong>and</strong> an alphabetic, alphanumeric, or<br />
7
numeric designator. In provisional binomens, the generic level name is italicized, while the specific<br />
name is not. Synonyms are left un-italicized to help clarify their status. In cases where the<br />
allocation <strong>of</strong> a taxon is uncertain, the levels at which uncertainty exists are indicated (e.g., family<br />
uncertain, suborder uncertain, etc.). Ideally, a provisional name is provided as a temporary<br />
designation pending resolution <strong>of</strong> the organism's identity through further research or publication. In<br />
practice, many have become long st<strong>and</strong>ing, stable, <strong>and</strong> widely recognized taxa names within the<br />
region Some are actually published, <strong>and</strong> this is reflected in their authorship. Of the 307 provisional<br />
taxa included in Edition 8, some date back to the 1970’s. Many <strong>of</strong> the provisional taxa<br />
recognized by SCAMIT member taxonomists have now been described either by the members<br />
themselves or by other taxonomists. You will find them on this list as synonyms <strong>of</strong> formally<br />
described taxa. All listed provisionals have been subject to examination <strong>and</strong> their descriptions<br />
distributed through the activities <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT (1982 to present) or its antecedent, the SCCWRP<br />
<strong>Taxonomic</strong> St<strong>and</strong>ardization Program (1973-1980). For these reasons, as well as the significant<br />
proportion (10 %) <strong>of</strong> the listed taxa they represent, these provisional species names are included in<br />
the list. The unpublished provisional names are distinguished from formally erected species <strong>and</strong><br />
provisional names published in the literature by the symbol § following the author. Authorship is<br />
attributed for provisional names to tie them to specific diagnoses. Attribution <strong>of</strong> authorship <strong>of</strong> these<br />
unpublished names does not follow a rule <strong>of</strong> priority, but attempts to indicate the most recent<br />
<strong>and</strong>/or complete source <strong>of</strong> information regarding the species. The date provided represents the<br />
date <strong>of</strong> distribution <strong>of</strong> diagnoses or descriptions. Provisional species names for which there is no<br />
regional recognition or available diagnoses are not included. These are numerous, <strong>and</strong> usually<br />
become provisional names whose usage is regionally st<strong>and</strong>ardized as voucher sheets on them<br />
are distributed.<br />
Three conditional designations are used in the list. The terms conferre <strong>and</strong> near (abbreviated as cf<br />
<strong>and</strong> nr) inserted in the binomen indicates that the organism closely resembles the nominal species<br />
but its actual identity is in question. The term complex (Cmplx) appended to a name indicates that<br />
the listed taxon is recognized as having a high degree <strong>of</strong> poorly defined variability <strong>and</strong> may belong<br />
to an incompletely discriminated group <strong>of</strong> species.<br />
The first entry in the synonymy is the name as originally described if it differs from that listed as<br />
currently used. Otherwise entries are in alphabetical order. The form in which authorship is<br />
provided is used to distinguish the nature <strong>of</strong> the entries. Examples <strong>of</strong> the forms used <strong>and</strong> their<br />
meaning are provided below.<br />
Schmitt 1921<br />
Schmitt 1921 in part<br />
<strong>of</strong> Holmes 1900<br />
<strong>of</strong> Schmitt 1921 not Blazor 1899<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors not Bates 1885<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors SCB not Baird 1863<br />
Synonym<br />
Partial synonymy<br />
Variant generic placement or variant orthography<br />
Specific instance <strong>of</strong> incorrect usage<br />
Incorrect usage by several authors<br />
Incorrect usage regionally by several authors<br />
Usage cited as “<strong>of</strong> authors” is not restricted to usage in the literature, but also includes usage in<br />
survey results <strong>and</strong> reports. The acronyms NEP <strong>and</strong> SCB st<strong>and</strong> for Northeast Pacific <strong>and</strong> Southern<br />
California Bight respectively.<br />
Each new edition in the past has had name changes <strong>and</strong> new entries from the previous edition.<br />
These modifications were not listed or noted prior to Ed 5, making them hard to find for taxonomists<br />
<strong>and</strong> database managers who were concerned with updating species lists. In Edition 8 all changes<br />
from Ed 7 are noted in red colored font. This will make finding <strong>and</strong> noting changes much easier.<br />
Rules were established for red color fonting. The rules highlight the changes to Ed 7<br />
8
that taxonomists <strong>and</strong> database managers should be aware <strong>of</strong> when reporting binomens, authors, or<br />
hierarchical position <strong>of</strong> taxa.<br />
1) New name not in Ed 7 (upper hierarchical addition, new species addition<br />
either as valid name or synonym).<br />
2) Change in status <strong>of</strong> synonym, elevation to valid name.<br />
3) Change in status <strong>of</strong> valid name, placed in synonymy.<br />
4) Spelling correction, red fonting the changed name either genus or species<br />
(not the entire binomen) or author.<br />
5) Correction to authorship attribution.<br />
6) Change in assigned genus.<br />
7) Change in placement within the hierarchy.<br />
AUTHORITY LIST FOR TAXONOMIC INFORMATION<br />
A broad range <strong>of</strong> sources was used in construction <strong>of</strong> this hierarchical listing <strong>of</strong> organisms.<br />
The overall basis is that embodied in “An Annotated Checklist <strong>of</strong> Marine Invertebrates in the<br />
Cold Temperate Northeast Pacific” (Austin 1985). This classification has been superceded in a<br />
number <strong>of</strong> areas by investigations over the past quarter century which aimed to put animal<br />
classification on a more phylogenetic basis. These investigations initially used cladistic methods<br />
to reassess relationships based on morphological characters. More recent contributions typically<br />
utilize molecular data based on sequencing <strong>of</strong> DNA or protein coding genes. Use <strong>of</strong> the<br />
weight <strong>of</strong> evidence approach, which combines molecular, morphological, paleontological, <strong>and</strong><br />
developmental lines <strong>of</strong> evidence has become increasingly common. These investigations are<br />
ongoing, <strong>and</strong> much uncertainty remains for many groups. A recent synthesis (Cracraft &<br />
Donoghue 2004), while still imperfect, can serve as a consensus base for updating the<br />
hierarchical relationships used by Austin. Where groups have been revised at higher level based<br />
on phylogenetic information in Cracraft & Donoghue, it is so indicated under each group below.<br />
The formation <strong>of</strong> superfamily names follows recommendation 29A <strong>of</strong> the “International Code<br />
<strong>of</strong> Zoological Nomenclature” (Ride 1999). With this exception <strong>and</strong> those listed below, all <strong>of</strong> the<br />
classification above genus-level is derived from Austin (op. cit.). Genus-level taxa names <strong>and</strong><br />
the distribution <strong>of</strong> species among genera are derived from multiple sources in the recent literature.<br />
Congruence <strong>of</strong> this list with the World Register <strong>of</strong> Marine Species<br />
(http://www.marinespecies.org) is checked <strong>and</strong> differences are resolved on a case by case<br />
basis by the SCAMIT Species List Review Committee. Differences in this list from the<br />
treatment in WoRMS are intentional, <strong>and</strong> reflect the position <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT on issues in dispute<br />
within the taxonomic community.<br />
Phylum Porifera<br />
This taxon was found to be paraphyletic, <strong>and</strong> has been separated into two phyla Silicea<br />
<strong>and</strong> Calcarea (see Eernisse & Peterson 2004). In their taxonomic reassessment<br />
<strong>of</strong> the sponges Hooper & van Soest (2002) discussed, but did not adopt this<br />
conclusion. It is followed here. Silicea consists <strong>of</strong> Demospongia <strong>and</strong><br />
Hexactinellida, while Calcarea consists <strong>of</strong> the calcareous sponges only.<br />
Organization within the sponges below phylum level follows Hooper & van<br />
Soest, although level <strong>of</strong> nominal categories may be changed in conformance<br />
with the adoption <strong>of</strong> the two phylum system. Exceptions to this are based on<br />
Lee et al 2007.<br />
Use <strong>of</strong> subfamilial names in Geodiidae follows Cardenas et al 2010.<br />
9
Phylum Cnidaria<br />
Modifications follow Cairns et al 2002 unless otherwise indicated.<br />
Placement <strong>of</strong> Oplorhiza in Campanulinidae follows Hochberg & Ljubenkov 1998.<br />
Placement <strong>of</strong> species not recorded by Austin follows Ljubenkov 1980.<br />
Most cases which vary from Cairns et al are based on information in either the World<br />
Hexacorallian Database (http:///hercules.kgs.ku.edu/hexacoral/anemone2/index.cfm)<br />
or the World Hydrozoan Database (http://www.marinespecies.org/hydrozoa/).<br />
Phylum Platyhelminthes<br />
Developments in the underst<strong>and</strong>ing <strong>of</strong> this group have been numerous <strong>and</strong> farreaching.The<br />
traditional phylum Platyhelminthes as used by Austin has been modified<br />
to exclude the Acoela, which with the Nemertodermatida form the Acelomorpha, now<br />
considered the sister taxon to all other bilaterians (see Eernisse & Peterson 2004,<br />
Littlewood et al 2004). No acoels have yet been taken by surveys within the SCB, <strong>and</strong><br />
so this change is not reflected in the listing. Other high-level changes within this phylum<br />
do require some modifications <strong>of</strong> the hierarchy as used in Austin, but are also only<br />
needed for forms not yet reported on the list. The classification <strong>of</strong> the Polycladida<br />
generally follows Faubel (1983, 1984), with some input from Prudhoe 1985.<br />
Phylum Nemertea<br />
Treatment <strong>of</strong> Cerebratulidae as Cerebratulinae within Lineidae follows MacEwen 1980.<br />
Phylum Mollusca<br />
The Class Aplacophora as used by Austin has been suggested to be paraphyletic (see<br />
Salvini-Plawen & Steiner 1996, Haszprunar 2000), although there is still not<br />
complete agreement on the issue (see Scheltema 1996 for a dissenting<br />
opinion). The paraphyly seems clear, although just how the Solenogastres <strong>and</strong><br />
Caud<strong>of</strong>oveata are related to the Polyplacophora is not (see discussions in<br />
Lindberg et al. 2004, Salvini-Plawen 2003). The use <strong>of</strong> the subphyla Adenopoda<br />
<strong>and</strong> Scutopoda follows the recommendations <strong>of</strong> Barwick & Cadien 2005.<br />
Nomenclature within the chitons follows Stebbins & Eernisse 2009 where it differs<br />
from Austin.<br />
Placement <strong>of</strong> Class Monoplacophora in the Subphylum Conchifera follows Hazprunar et<br />
al. 2008.<br />
.Year <strong>of</strong> publication for taxa erected by Reeve, the Sowerbys, <strong>and</strong> Gray follows Petit<br />
2007, 2009, <strong>and</strong> 2012.<br />
Year <strong>of</strong> publication for taxa erected by P. P. Carpenter between 1864 <strong>and</strong> 1866 follows<br />
Palmer 1958.<br />
General classification <strong>of</strong> the Gastropoda, <strong>and</strong> most specifics as well, follows Bouchet &<br />
Rocroi 2005 (with Linnaean categories assigned to their clades).<br />
Classificatiion <strong>of</strong> the vetigastropod families Scissurellidae <strong>and</strong> Anatomidae follows<br />
Geiger 2012<br />
Classification <strong>of</strong> the vetigastropod superfamilies Trochoidea <strong>and</strong> Turbinoidea follows<br />
Williams 2012 <strong>and</strong> Williams et al 2008<br />
Nomenclature embodied in McLean 2007 was incorporated.<br />
Elevation <strong>of</strong> Cysticinae to family rank follows Coovert & Coovert 1995.<br />
Allocation <strong>of</strong> genera to families within the Superfamily Conoidea follows Bouchet et al<br />
2011. Phylogenetic arrangement <strong>of</strong> the families follows Puill<strong>and</strong>re et al 2011 <strong>and</strong><br />
is based on their 3 gene derived phylogeny..<br />
Allocation <strong>of</strong> heterobranch taxa at suprageneric levels follows Mikkelsen 1996.<br />
Placement <strong>of</strong> Iselica in Amathinidae follows Turgeon et al 1998.<br />
Use <strong>of</strong> Stiligeridae instead <strong>of</strong> Hermaeidae follows Turgeon et al. 1998.<br />
10
Placement <strong>of</strong> Olea in Stiligeridae follows Turgeon et al 1998.<br />
Use <strong>of</strong> Cylichnidae instead <strong>of</strong> Scaph<strong>and</strong>ridae follows Turgeon et al 1998.<br />
Placement <strong>of</strong> Pleurobranchaea in Pleurobranchaeidae follows Behrens 2004.<br />
Within the Order Nudibranchia superfamily-level taxa are from Abbott 1974; allocation <strong>of</strong><br />
genera among families follows Behrens 2004.<br />
Classification <strong>of</strong> the Bivalvia follows Coan, et al 2000, with modifications based on<br />
Taylor et al 2007, <strong>and</strong> Valentich Scott & Skoglund 2010 (P<strong>and</strong>oridae only), with<br />
additional modifications based on Bieler et al 2010, <strong>and</strong> Oliver & Taylor 2012.<br />
Innovations to both individual species, generic, familial, <strong>and</strong> higher classifications by<br />
Coan & Valentich Scott 2012 are included throughout the Bivalvia.<br />
Genus <strong>and</strong> family allocations in Scaphopoda follow Shimek 1995; groups not covered in<br />
Shimek follow Turgeon et al 1998.<br />
Formulation <strong>of</strong> higher taxon names within cephalopods follows Sweeney & Roper 2000,<br />
as modified by Nishiguchi & Mapes 2008.<br />
Phylum Sipuncula<br />
Classification follows Cutler 1994, except that Golfingiformes rather than Golfingiiformes<br />
is used following Edmonds 2000b. The validity <strong>of</strong> this morphologically derived<br />
system was reinforced by recent combined evidence (morphological/mollecular)<br />
analysis (Schulze et al 2007).<br />
Phylum Echiura<br />
Class Echiuridea is used rather than Class Echiurida following Edmonds 2000a.<br />
(While recent evidence suggests this group nests within the Polychaeta, it has been<br />
retained separate here pending resolution <strong>of</strong> affinities within that group. The<br />
polychaete subclade that best accommodates the echiurans remains at issue.)<br />
Phylum Annelida<br />
Classification <strong>of</strong> the Class Polychaeta follows Rouse & Fauchald 1997 <strong>and</strong> Rouse &<br />
Pleijel 200l.<br />
Placement <strong>of</strong> Travisia within the Scalibregmatidae follows Bleidorn et al 2003.<br />
Use <strong>of</strong> Acoetidae instead <strong>of</strong> Polyodontidae follows Pettibone 1989.<br />
Use <strong>of</strong> Pholoidae instead <strong>of</strong> Pholoididae follows Pettibone 1984.<br />
Placement <strong>of</strong> Pholoe in Pholoidae follows Pettibone 1992.<br />
Use <strong>of</strong> Pilargidae instead <strong>of</strong> Pilargiidae follows Licher 1994.<br />
Revisions within the Syllidae follow Aguado & San Martin 2009, Aguado et al 2011,<br />
Lattig & Martin 2009, <strong>and</strong> San Martin et al 2009.<br />
Nomenclature within the Glyceridae follows the revision <strong>of</strong> Böggemann 2002, with<br />
exceptions.<br />
Nomenclature within the Goniadidae follows the revision <strong>of</strong> Böggemann 2005, with<br />
exceptions.<br />
Use <strong>of</strong> Nereididae instead <strong>of</strong> Nereidae follows Pettibone 1971.<br />
Use <strong>of</strong> Oenonidae instead <strong>of</strong> Arabellidae follows Orensanz 1990.<br />
Inclusion <strong>of</strong> the Siboglinidae in the Sabellida follows Rouse & Pleijel 2001.<br />
Elevation <strong>of</strong> Fabriciinae to Fabriciidae follows Huang, Fitzhugh, & Rouse 2013.<br />
Placement <strong>of</strong> Raricirrus in Ctenodrilidae, follows Petersen & George 1991.<br />
Generic changes within the Flabelligeridae follows Salazar-Vallejo 2007, 2012.<br />
Placement <strong>of</strong> Artacamella in Trichobranchidae follows Holthe 1977.<br />
Use <strong>of</strong> Longosomatidae instead <strong>of</strong> Heterospionidae follows Borowski 1995.<br />
Use <strong>of</strong> Tubificidae to instead <strong>of</strong> Naididae follows Erseus & Gustavsson 2002.<br />
11
Arrangements <strong>of</strong> subfamily assignments within the Polychaeta follow:<br />
Ampharetidae - Fauchald 1977.<br />
Maldanidae – Fauchald 1977.<br />
Nereididae – Fitzhugh 1987.<br />
Phyllodocidae – Pleijel 1991.<br />
Polynoidae – Salazar-Silva 2006.<br />
Sabellariidae – Kirtley 1994.<br />
Sabellidae – Fitzhugh 1989.<br />
Serpulidae – Fitzhugh 1989.<br />
Syllidae – Fauchald 1977.<br />
Terebellidae – Fauchald 1977.<br />
Phylum Arthropoda<br />
Subphylum taxa are from Brusca & Brusca 2003.<br />
Arrangement <strong>and</strong> nomenclature within the Pycnogonida follows Bamber 2007.<br />
Within Subphylum Crustacea the revised classification <strong>of</strong> Martin & Davis 2001 (with<br />
some emendation from McLaughlin et al 2005) is adopted.<br />
Mysid subfamily arrangement follows the cladistic analysis <strong>of</strong> Mel<strong>and</strong> & Willassen 2007.<br />
Ordering <strong>of</strong> the family taxa within Amphipoda follows Bousfield & Shih 1994 <strong>and</strong><br />
Bousfield 2001, <strong>and</strong> adopts his infraordinal <strong>and</strong> superfamily concepts in most<br />
cases.<br />
Allocations <strong>of</strong> taxa <strong>and</strong> systematic arrangement within superfamilies <strong>of</strong> amphipods follow:<br />
Corophioidea – Myers & Lowry 2003.<br />
Lysianassoidea – Cadien 2007, as modified by Lowry & Stoddart 2012a, b.<br />
Stegocephaloidea – Berge & Vader 2001.<br />
Talitroidea – Serejo 2004.<br />
Removal <strong>of</strong> the Maera-clade <strong>of</strong> amphipods from the Melitidae to their own family follows<br />
Krapp-Schickel 2008.<br />
Subordinal <strong>and</strong> superfamilial taxa in Isopoda follow Br<strong>and</strong>t & Poore 2003.<br />
Family allocations in Anthuridea follow Poore 2001.<br />
Family allocations in the Tanaidacea follow Larson & Wilson 2002.<br />
Nomenclature within the Order Decapoda follows De Grave et al 2009, with galatheoids<br />
after Ahyong et al 2010.<br />
Phylum Echinodermata<br />
Differences in classification above family are from Maluf 1988, or Kroh & Smith 2010.<br />
Arrangement <strong>of</strong> Ophiuroidea follows suggestions <strong>of</strong> Smith et al 1995<br />
Phylum Phorona<br />
No exceptions.<br />
Phylum Brachiopoda<br />
Placement <strong>of</strong> Terebratalia in Dallinidae follows Hochberg 1996.<br />
Phylum Ectoprocta<br />
Use <strong>of</strong> Annectocymidae instead <strong>of</strong> Diaperoeciidae follows Soule et al 1995.<br />
Use <strong>of</strong> C<strong>and</strong>idae instead <strong>of</strong> Scrupocellariidae follows Soule et al 1995.<br />
Placement <strong>of</strong> Cauloramphus in Calloporidae follows Soule et al 1995.<br />
Placement <strong>of</strong> Celleporaria in Celloporariidae follows Soule et al 1995.<br />
Phylum Chordata<br />
No exceptions.<br />
12
ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS<br />
The editors would like to thank the members <strong>of</strong> the Species List Review Committee <strong>and</strong> the large<br />
number <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT members who have devoted their time to the origination <strong>and</strong> maintenance <strong>of</strong><br />
this taxonomic listing. Comments from non-SCAMIT members have also been received, <strong>and</strong><br />
are always welcome. The application <strong>of</strong> many sets <strong>of</strong> eyes to this list has helped eliminate many<br />
errors during its development. While Edition 8, like previous ones, will undoubtedly have errors,<br />
these are the responsibility <strong>of</strong> the editors alone.<br />
LITERATURE CITED<br />
Abbott RT. 1974. American Seashells, second edition. New York (NY). Van Nostr<strong>and</strong><br />
Reinholdt Co. 663pp.<br />
Ahyong ST, Baba K, MacPherson E, Poore GCB. 2010. A new classification <strong>of</strong> the<br />
Galatheoidea (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura). Zootaxa 2676:57-68.<br />
Aguado, MT & San Martin G. 2009. Phylogeny <strong>of</strong> Syllidae (Polychaeta) based<br />
on molecular data. Zoologica Scripta, 38:379-402.<br />
---------, --------- & Siddall ME. 2011. Systematics <strong>and</strong> evolution <strong>of</strong> syllids (Annelida,<br />
Syllidae). Cladistics, 27:1-17.<br />
Allen MJ, Cadien DB, Miller E, Diehl DW, Ritter K, Moore SL, Cash C, Pondella DJ, Raco-<br />
R<strong>and</strong>s C, Thomas C, et al. 2011. Southern California Bight 2008 Regional Monitoring<br />
Program: Volume IV. Demersal Fishes <strong>and</strong> Megabenthic Invertebrates. Southern<br />
California Coastal Water Research Project, Costa Mesa, Ca. Technical Report 655.<br />
………, Groce AK, Diener D, Brown J, Steinert SA, Deets G, Noblet JA, Moore SL, Diehl D,<br />
Jarvis ET, et al. 2002. Demersal Fishes <strong>and</strong> Megabenthic Invertebrates. Southern<br />
California Bight 1998 Regional Monitoring Program V: 1-572. Westminster (Ca).<br />
Southern California Coastal Water Research Project.<br />
………, Mikel TK, Cadien DB, Kalman JE, Jarvis ET, Schiff KC, Diehl DW, Moore SL, Walther<br />
S, Deets G, et al. 2007. Demersal Fishes <strong>and</strong> Megabenthic Invertebtrates. Southern<br />
California Bight 2003 Regional Monitoring Program IV: 1-339. Newport Beach (Ca).<br />
Southern California Coastal Water Research Project.<br />
………, Moore SL, Schiff KC, Weisberg SB, Diener D, Stull JK, Groce A, Mubarak J, Tang CL,<br />
Gartman R. 1998. Demersal Fishes <strong>and</strong> Megabenthic Invertebrates. Southern California<br />
Bight Pilot Project V: 1-365. Westminster (Ca). Southern California Coastal Water<br />
Research Project.<br />
Austin WC. 1985. An Annotated Checklist <strong>of</strong> Marine Invertebrates in the Cold<br />
Temperate Northeast Pacific, vols. 1, 2 & 3. Cowichan Bay (British Columbia).<br />
Khoyatan Marine Laboratory.<br />
Bamber RN. 2007. A holistic re-interpretation <strong>of</strong> the phylogeny <strong>of</strong> the Pycnogonida<br />
Latreille, 1810 (Arthropoda). Zootaxa 1668:295-312.<br />
Barwick K, Cadien DB. 2005. Aplacophore mollusks <strong>of</strong> the 2003 Regional Monitoring Survey<br />
<strong>of</strong> the Southern California Bight. SCAMIT Newsletter 23 (Supplement):1-73.<br />
Behrens DW. 2004. Pacific Coast Nudibranchs, Supplement II. New species to the Pacific<br />
Coast <strong>and</strong> new information on the oldies. Proceedings <strong>of</strong> the California Academy <strong>of</strong><br />
Sciences 55(2):11-54.<br />
Berge J, Vader W. 2001. Revision <strong>of</strong> the amphipod (Crustacea) family<br />
Stegocephalidae. Zoological Journal <strong>of</strong> the Linnean Society 133:531-592.<br />
Bergen M, Weisberg SB, Cadien DB, Dalkey A, Montagne D, Smith RW, Stull JK, Velarde RG.<br />
1998. <strong>Benthic</strong> Infauna. Southern California Bight Pilot Project: IV:1-53. Westminster<br />
(Ca). Southern California Coastal Water Research Project.<br />
13
Bieler R, Carter JC, Coan EV. 2010. Classification <strong>of</strong> Bivalve Families. Malacologia 52(2):113-<br />
184.<br />
Bleidorn C, Vogt L, Bartolomaeus T. 2003. New insights into polychaete phylogeny (Annelida)<br />
inferred from 18S rDNA sequences. Molecular Phylogenetics <strong>and</strong> Evolution 29: 279-288.<br />
Boesch DF. 1978. A new look at the zonation <strong>of</strong> benthos along the estuarine gradient. Pp. 245-<br />
266 IN: Coull BC, ed. Ecology <strong>of</strong> Marine Benthos. University <strong>of</strong> South Carolina Press.<br />
467pp.<br />
Böggemann M. 2002. Revision <strong>of</strong> the Glyceridae Grube 1850 (Annelida: Polychaeta).<br />
Abh<strong>and</strong>lungen der Senckenbergishen naturforschenden Gesellschaft Frankfurt am Main<br />
555:1-249.<br />
---------. 2005. Revision <strong>of</strong> the Goniadidae (Annelida, Polychaeta). Abh<strong>and</strong>lungen des<br />
Naturwissenschaftlichen Vereins in Hamburg (NF) 39:1-354.<br />
Borowoski C. 1995. New records <strong>of</strong> Longosomatidae (Heterospionidae) (Annelida, Polychaeta)<br />
from the abyssal southeast pacific, with description <strong>of</strong> Heterospio peruana sp. n.<br />
<strong>and</strong> general remarks on the Family. Mittheilungen aus den Hamburgischen<br />
Zoologischen Museum und Institut 92 (Erganzungb<strong>and</strong> 1):129-144.<br />
Bouchet P, Kantor YI, Sysoev A, Puill<strong>and</strong>re N. 2011. A new operational classification <strong>of</strong> the<br />
Conoidea (Gastropoda). Journal <strong>of</strong> Molluscan Studies 77:273-308<br />
---------, Rocroi JP. 2005. Classification <strong>and</strong> Nomenclator <strong>of</strong> Gastropod Families. Malacologia<br />
47 (1-2):1-397.<br />
Bousfield EL. 2001. An updated commentary on phyletic classification <strong>of</strong> the amphipod Crustacea<br />
<strong>and</strong> its application to the north American fauna. Amphipacifica 3(1):49-119.<br />
---------, Shih, CT. 1994. The phyletic classification <strong>of</strong> amphipod crustaceans: problems<br />
in resolution. Amphipacifica 1(3):76-134.<br />
Br<strong>and</strong>t A, Poore GCB. 2003. Higher classification <strong>of</strong> the flabelliferan <strong>and</strong> related Isopoda based<br />
on a reappraisal <strong>of</strong> relationships. Invertebrate Systematics 17:893-923.<br />
Brusca RC, Brusca GJ. 2003. Invertebrates. 2 nd Ed. Sunderl<strong>and</strong>, Massachusetts: Sinauer<br />
Associates, Inc. 936pp.<br />
Cadien DB. 2007. Review <strong>of</strong> the Lysianassoidea <strong>of</strong> the Northeast Pacific (Equator to Aleutians,<br />
intertidal to abyss). 63pp. http://<strong>scamit</strong>.org/taxonomic_tools/Arthropoda/htm.<br />
Cairns SD, Calder DR, Brinckmann-Voss A, Castro CB, Fautin DG, Pugh PR, Mills CE, Japp<br />
WC, Arai MN, Haddock SHD, Opresko DM. 2002. Common <strong>and</strong> Scientific Names <strong>of</strong><br />
Aquatic Invertebrates from the United States <strong>and</strong> Canada: Cnidaria <strong>and</strong> Ctenophora, second<br />
edition. American Fisheries Society Special Publication 28. 115pp.<br />
Cardenas P, Rapp HT, Sch<strong>and</strong>er C, Tendal OS. 2010. Molecular taxonomy <strong>and</strong> phylogeny <strong>of</strong> the<br />
Geodiidae (Porifera, Demospongiae, Astrophorida) – combining phylogenetic <strong>and</strong><br />
Linnaean classificaiton. Zoologica Scripta 39(1):89-106.<br />
Coan EV, Valentich Scott PH. 2012. Bivalve seashells <strong>of</strong> tropical West America: marine bivalve<br />
mollusks from Baja California to Northern Peru. Santa Barbara Museum <strong>of</strong> Natural<br />
History Monographs 6. 1258pp.<br />
---------, ---------, Bernard FR. 2000. Bivalve Seashells <strong>of</strong> Western North America: Marine Bivalve<br />
Mollusks from Arctic Alaska to Baja California. Santa Barbara Museum <strong>of</strong> Natural History<br />
Monographs 2. 764pp.<br />
Coovert GA, Coovert HK. 1995. Revision <strong>of</strong> the supraspecific classification <strong>of</strong><br />
marginelliform gastropods. The Nautilus 109(2-3):43-110.<br />
Cracraft J, Donoghue MJ, eds. 2004. Assembling the Tree <strong>of</strong> Life. New York (NY). Oxford<br />
University Press. 576pp.<br />
Cutler EB. 1994. The Sipuncula: Their Systematics, Biology, <strong>and</strong> Evolution. Ithaca (NY). Cornell<br />
University Press. 453pp.<br />
14
De Grave S, Pentcheff D, Ayhong ST, Chan T-Y, Cr<strong>and</strong>all, KA, Dworschak, PC, Felder, DL,<br />
Feldman RM, Fransen GHJM, Goulding LYD, et al 2009. A classification <strong>of</strong> living<br />
<strong>and</strong> fossil genera <strong>of</strong> Decapod Crustaceans. Raffles Bulletin <strong>of</strong> Zoology Supplement<br />
21:1-109.<br />
Edmonds SJ. 2000a. Phylum Echiura. In: Beesley PL, Ross GJB, Glasby CJ, eds.<br />
Polychaetes & Allies: The Southern Synthesis. Fauna <strong>of</strong> Australia, Vol. 44<br />
(Polychaeta, Myzostomida, Pogonophora, Echiura, Sipuncula). Melbourne (Aus).<br />
CSIRO Publishing. p.353-374.<br />
---------. 2000b. Phylum Sipuncula. In: Beesley PL, Ross GJB, Glasby CJ, eds. Polychaetes<br />
& Allies: The Southern Synthesis. Fauna <strong>of</strong> Australia, Vol. 44 (Polychaeta,<br />
Myzostomida, Pogonophora, Echiura, Sipuncula). Melbourne (Aus). CSIRO<br />
Publishing. p.375-400<br />
Eernisse DJ, Peterson KJ. 2004. The history <strong>of</strong> animals. Chapter 13 In: Cracraft J, Donoghue<br />
MJ, eds. Assembling the Tree <strong>of</strong> Life. New York (NY). Oxford University Press.<br />
p.197-208<br />
Erseus C, & Gustavsson L. 2002. A proposal to regard the former family Naididae as a<br />
subfamily within Tubificidae (Annelida, Clitellata). Hydrobiologia. 485, 253-256.<br />
Faubel A. 1983. The Polycladida, Turbellaria proposal <strong>and</strong> establishment <strong>of</strong> a new system<br />
Part I. The Acotylea. Mitteilungen aus dem Hamburgischen Zoologischen Museum<br />
und Institut 80:17-121.<br />
---------. 1984. The Polycladida, Turbellaria proposal <strong>and</strong> establishment <strong>of</strong> a new system Part II.<br />
The Cotylea. Mitteilungen aus dem Hamburgischen Zoologischen Museum und Institut<br />
81:189-259.<br />
Fauchald K. 1977. The Polychaete Worms: Definitions <strong>and</strong> Keys to the Orders, Families, <strong>and</strong><br />
Genera. Natural History Museum <strong>of</strong> Los Angeles County, Science Series (28):1-190.<br />
Fitzhugh K. 1987. Phylogenetic relationships within the Nereididae (Polychaeta): implications<br />
at the subfamily level. Bulletin <strong>of</strong> the Biological Society <strong>of</strong> Washington (7):174-183.<br />
---------. 1989. A systematic revision <strong>of</strong> the Sabellidae-Caobangiidae-Sabellongidae complex<br />
(Annelida: Polychaeta). Bulletin <strong>of</strong> the American Museum <strong>of</strong> Natural History (102):1-<br />
104.<br />
Geiger DL. 2012.Monograph <strong>of</strong> the Little Slit Shells. Santa Barbara Museum <strong>of</strong> Natural<br />
History Studies in Biodiversity No. 5, Santa Barbara, CA, USA. 1291pp.<br />
Haszprunar G. 2000. Is the Aplacophora monophyletic A cladistic point <strong>of</strong> view. American<br />
Malacological Bulletin 15(2):115-130.<br />
………, Sch<strong>and</strong>er C & Halanych KM. 2008. Relationships <strong>of</strong> higher molluscan taxa. PP. 19-32<br />
IN: Ponder WF & Lindberg DR. 2008. Phylogeny <strong>and</strong> Evolution <strong>of</strong> the Mollusca.<br />
University <strong>of</strong> California Press, Berkeley CA., USA. 469pp.<br />
Hochberg FG. 1996. Chapter 1 – The Brachiopoda. In: Blake JA, Scott PH, Lissner A, eds.<br />
<strong>Taxonomic</strong> Atlas <strong>of</strong> the <strong>Benthic</strong> Fauna <strong>of</strong> the Santa Maria Basin <strong>and</strong> the Western Santa<br />
Barbara Channel. Vol. 14 – Miscellaneous Taxa. Santa Barbara (Ca). Santa Barbara<br />
Museum <strong>of</strong> Natural History. p.1-47.<br />
---------, Ljubenkov JC. 1998. Chapter 1 – Class Hydrozoa. In: Valentich Scott PH, Blake JA, eds.<br />
<strong>Taxonomic</strong> Atlas <strong>of</strong> the <strong>Benthic</strong> Fauna <strong>of</strong> the Santa Maria Basin <strong>and</strong> the Western Santa<br />
Barbara Channel. Vol. 3 – The Cnidaria. Santa Barbara (Ca). Santa Barbara Museum <strong>of</strong><br />
Natural History. p.1-54.<br />
Holthe T. 1977. The systematic position <strong>of</strong> Artacamella Hartman, 1955<br />
(Polychaeta, Terebellomorpha). Sarsia 63(1):35-37.<br />
Hooper JNA, Soest RWM van, (eds). 2002. Systema Porifera: A guide to the Classification <strong>of</strong><br />
Sponges. New York (NY). Kluwer Academic/Plenum Publishers. 1708pp.<br />
Huang D, Fitzhugh K, Rouse G. 2011. Inference <strong>of</strong> phylogenetic relationships within Fabriciidae<br />
(Asbellida, Annelida) using molecular <strong>and</strong> morphological data. Cladistics 27: 356-379.<br />
15
Kirtley DW. 1994. A Review <strong>and</strong> <strong>Taxonomic</strong> Revision <strong>of</strong> the Family Sabellariidae Johnson,<br />
1985 (Annelida; Polychaeta). Vero Beach (Fla). Sabecon Press. 223pp.<br />
Krapp-Schickel T. 2008. What has happened with the Maera-clade (Crustacea, Amphipoda)<br />
during the last decades Bolletino del Museo di Storia Naturale di Verona 32:3-32.<br />
Kroh A, Smith AB. 2010. The phylogeny <strong>and</strong> classification <strong>of</strong> post-Paleozoic echinoids. Journal<br />
<strong>of</strong> Systematic Palaeontology 8(2):147-212.<br />
Larson K, Wilson GDF. 2002. Tanaidacean phylogeny, the first step: the superfamily<br />
Paratanaidoidea. Journal <strong>of</strong> Zoological Systematics <strong>and</strong> Evolutionary Research 40(4):205-<br />
222.<br />
Lattig P, Martin D. 2009. A taxonomic revision <strong>of</strong> the genus Haplosyllis Langerhans,<br />
1887 (Polychaeta: Syllidae: Syllinae). Zootaxa, 2220:1-40.<br />
Lee WL, Elvin W & Reiswig HM. 2007. The sponges <strong>of</strong> California.. A guide <strong>and</strong> key to the<br />
marine sponges <strong>of</strong> California. Monterey, California, USA: Monterey Bay Sanctuary<br />
Foundation.<br />
Licher F. 1994. Resurrection <strong>of</strong> Glyphohesione Friedrich, 1950, with redescription <strong>of</strong> G.<br />
klatti Friedrich, 1950 <strong>and</strong> description <strong>of</strong> G. longocirrata (Polychaeta: Hesionidae).<br />
Proceedings <strong>of</strong> the Biological Society <strong>of</strong> Washington 107(4): 600-608.<br />
Lindberg DR, Ponder WF, Haszprunar G. 2004. The Mollusca: relationships <strong>and</strong> patterns from<br />
their first half-billion years. Chapter 16 In: Cracraft J, Donoghue MJ, eds. Assembling<br />
the Tree <strong>of</strong> Life. New York (NY). Oxford University Press. p. 252-278.<br />
Littlewood DTJ, Telford MJ, Bray R. 2004. Protostomes <strong>and</strong> Platyhelminthes: the worm’s turn.<br />
Chapter 14 In: Cracraft J, Donoghue MJ, eds. Assembling the Tree <strong>of</strong> Life. New York<br />
(NY). Oxford University Press. p. 209-234.<br />
Ljubenkov JC. 1980. Cnidaria. In: Straughan D, Klink RW, eds. A <strong>Taxonomic</strong> <strong>Listing</strong> <strong>of</strong><br />
Common Marine Invertebrate Species from Southern California. Technical Reports <strong>of</strong> the<br />
Allan Hancock Foundation 3:44-68.<br />
Lowry JL, Stoddart HE. 2012a. The Pachynidae fam. nov. (Crustacea: Amphipoda:<br />
Lysianassoidea). Zootaxa 3246:1-69.<br />
---------, ---------. 2012b. Australian <strong>and</strong> South African conicostomatine amphipods<br />
(Amphipoda: Lysianassoidea: Lysianassidae: Conicostomatinae subfam. Nov.).<br />
Zootaxa 3248:43-65.<br />
MacEwen P. 1980. Nemertea. In: Straughan D, Klink RW, eds. A <strong>Taxonomic</strong> <strong>Listing</strong> <strong>of</strong> Common<br />
Marine Invertebrate Species from Southern California. Technical Reports <strong>of</strong> the Allan<br />
Hancock Foundation 3: 69-76.<br />
Maluf LY. 1988. Composition <strong>and</strong> Distribution <strong>of</strong> the Central Eastern Pacific Echinoderms.<br />
Natural History Museum <strong>of</strong> Los Angeles County, Technical Report Number 2. 242pp.<br />
Martin JW, Davis GE. 2001. An updated classification <strong>of</strong> the recent Crustacea. Natural History<br />
Museum <strong>of</strong> Los Angeles County, Science Series, 39:1-124.<br />
McLean JH. 2007. Shelled Gastropoda. In: Carlton JT, ed. The Light <strong>and</strong> Smith Manual:<br />
Intertidal Invertebrates from Central California to Oregon, 4 th edition. University <strong>of</strong><br />
California Press. p. 713-753.<br />
McLaughlin PA, Camp DK, Angel MV, Bousfield EL, Brunel P, Brusca RC, Cadien DB, Cohen<br />
AC, Conlan K, Eldredge LG, et al. 2005. Common <strong>and</strong> Scientific Names <strong>of</strong> Aquatic<br />
Invertebrates from the United States <strong>and</strong> Canada: Crustaceans. American Fisheries<br />
Society Special Publication 31. 545pp.<br />
Mel<strong>and</strong> K, Willassen E. 2007. The disunity <strong>of</strong> “Mysidacea” (Crustacea). Molecular<br />
Phylogenetics <strong>and</strong> Evolution 44(3): 1083-1104.<br />
Mikkelsen PM. 1996. The evolutionary relationships <strong>of</strong> Cephalaspidea s. l.<br />
(Gastropoda: Opisthobranchia): a phylogenetic analysis. Malacologia 37(2):<br />
375-442.<br />
Myers AA, Lowry JK. 2003. A phylogeny <strong>and</strong> a new classification <strong>of</strong> the Corophiidea Leach,<br />
1814 (Amphipoda). Journal <strong>of</strong> Crustacean Biology 23(2): 443-485.<br />
16
Nishiguchi MK, Mapes RH. 2008. Cephalopoda. Chapter 8 In: Ponder WF, Lindberg DR, eds<br />
Phylogeny <strong>and</strong> Evolution <strong>of</strong> the Mollusca. 163-199. Berkeley California USA, University<br />
<strong>of</strong> California Press.<br />
Oliver PG, Taylor JD. 2012. Bacterial symbiosis in the Nucinellidae (Bivalvia: Solemyida),<br />
with descriptions <strong>of</strong> two new species. Journal <strong>of</strong> Molluscan Studies 78:81-91.<br />
Orensanz JM. 1990. The Eunicemorph Polychaete Annelids from Antarctic <strong>and</strong> Subantarctic Seas.<br />
Biology <strong>of</strong> the Antarctic Seas XXI. Antarctic Research Series 52:1-183.<br />
Palmer KV. 1958. Type specimens <strong>of</strong> marine Mollusca described by P. P. Carpenter from the<br />
west coast [San Diego to British Columbia]. Geological Society <strong>of</strong> America Memoir 76.<br />
376pp<br />
Peterson ME, George JD. 1991. A New Species <strong>of</strong> Raricirrus from northern Europe, with notes<br />
on its biology <strong>and</strong> a discussion <strong>of</strong> the affinities <strong>of</strong> the genus (Polychaeta: Ctenodrilidae) In:<br />
Peterson ME, Kirkegaard JB, eds. Systematics, Biology <strong>and</strong> Morphology <strong>of</strong> World<br />
Polychaeta Proceedings <strong>of</strong> the 2 nd International Polychaete Conference, Copenhagen 1986.<br />
Ophelia Supplement 5:185-208.<br />
Petit RE. 2007. Lovell Augustus Reeve (1814-1865): malacological author <strong>and</strong> publisher.<br />
Zootaxa 1648:1-120.<br />
---------. 2009. George Brettingham Sowerby, I, II & III: their conchological publications <strong>and</strong><br />
Molluscan taxa. Zootaxa 2189:1-218.<br />
---------. 2012. John Edward Gray (1800-1875): his malacological publications <strong>and</strong> molluscan<br />
taxa. Zootaxa 3214:1-125.<br />
Pettibone MH. 1971. Revision <strong>of</strong> some species referred to Leptonereis, Nicon, <strong>and</strong> Laeonereis<br />
(Polychaeta, Nereididae). Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 104:1-53.<br />
1984. Annelida. In: Parker SB, ed. Synopsis <strong>and</strong> Classification <strong>of</strong> Living Organisms 2<br />
New York (NY). McGraw-Hill. pp 1-43.<br />
. 1989. Revision <strong>of</strong> the Aphroditoid Polychaetes <strong>of</strong> the family Acoetidae Kinberg<br />
(=Polyodontidae Augener) <strong>and</strong> reestablishment <strong>of</strong> Acoetes Audouin <strong>and</strong> Milne-Edwards,<br />
1832, <strong>and</strong> Euarche Ehlers, 1887. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 464:1-138.<br />
. 1992. Contribution to the Polychaete family Pholoidae Kinberg. Smithsonian<br />
Contributions to Zoology 532:1-24.<br />
Pleijel F. 1991. Phylogeny <strong>and</strong> classification <strong>of</strong> the Phyllodocidae (Polychaeta). Zoologica<br />
Scripta 20: 225-261.<br />
Poore, GCB. 2001. Families <strong>and</strong> genera <strong>of</strong> Isopoda Anthuridea. Crustacean Issues 13: 63-173.<br />
Prudhoe S. 1985. A Monograph on Polyclad Turbellaria. New York (NY). British Museum<br />
(Natural History)/Oxford University Press. 259pp.<br />
Puill<strong>and</strong>re N, Kanto YI, Sysoev A, Coulnoux A, Meyer C, Rawlings T, Todd JA, Bouchet P.<br />
2011. The Dragon Tamed A molecular phylogeny <strong>of</strong> the Conoidea (Gastropoda). Journal<br />
<strong>of</strong> Molluscan Studies 77:259-272.<br />
Ranasinghe JA, Barnett AM, Schiff KC, Montagne DE, Brantley C, Beegan C, Cadien DB, Cash<br />
C, Deets GB, Diener DR, Mikel TK, et al 2007. Southern California Bight 2003<br />
Regional Monitoring Program III: <strong>Benthic</strong> Macr<strong>of</strong>auna. Costa Mesa (Ca). Southern<br />
California Coastal Water Research Project. 66pp.<br />
---------, Montagne DE, Smith RW, Mikel TK, Weisberg SB, Cadien DB, Velarde RG, Dalkey A.<br />
2003a. Southern California Bight 1998 Regional Monitoring Program VII: <strong>Benthic</strong><br />
Macr<strong>of</strong>auna. Westminster (Ca). Southern California Coastal Water Research Project. 91pp.<br />
---------, ---------, Weisberg SB, Bergen M, Velarde RG. 2003b. Variability in the identification<br />
<strong>and</strong> enumeration <strong>of</strong> marine benthic invertebrate samples <strong>and</strong> its effect on benthic<br />
assessment measures. Environmental Monitoring <strong>and</strong> Assessment 81:199-206.<br />
---------, Schiff KC, Brantley CA, Lovell LL, Cadien DB, Mikel, TK, Velarde, RG, Holt S.,<br />
Johnson SC. 2012. Southern California Bight 2008 Regional Monitoring Program: VI.<br />
<strong>Benthic</strong> Macr<strong>of</strong>auna. Southern California Coastal Water Research Project. Costa Mesa,<br />
CA. Technical Report 665.<br />
17
Ride WDL (chair). 1999. International Code <strong>of</strong> Zoological Nomenclature, Fourth Edition.<br />
International Trust for Zoological Nomenclature. 306pp.<br />
Rouse GW, Fauchald K. 1997. Cladistics <strong>and</strong> polychaetes. Zoological Scripta 26:139-204.<br />
---------, Pleijel F. 2001. Polychaetes. New York (NY). Oxford University Press. 354 pp.<br />
Salazar-Silva P. 2006. Scaleworms (Polychaeta: Polynoidae) from the Mexican Pacific <strong>and</strong> Eastern<br />
Pacific sites. Investigaciones Marinas 34(2): 143-161.<br />
Salazar-Vallejo SI 2007. Revision <strong>of</strong> Flabelliderma Hartman,1969. Journal <strong>of</strong> Natural History<br />
41:2061-.<br />
Salazar-Vallejo SI 2012. Revision <strong>of</strong> Ilyphagus Chamberlin, 1919 (Polychaeta, Flabelligeridae).<br />
ZooKeys 190: 1–19<br />
Salvini-Plawen Lv. 2003. On the phylogenetic significance <strong>of</strong> the aplacophoran Mollusca. Iberus<br />
21(1): 67-97.<br />
---------, Steiner G. 1996. Synapomorphies <strong>and</strong> plesiomorphies in higher classification <strong>of</strong><br />
Mollusca. Chapter 2 In: Taylor, JD, ed. Origin <strong>and</strong> Evolutionary Radiation <strong>of</strong> the Mollusca.<br />
Oxford (UK). Oxford University Press, p. 39-51.<br />
San Martin, G., E. Lopez & M.T. Aguado. 2009. Revision <strong>of</strong> the genus Pionosyllis<br />
(Polychaeta: Syllidae: Eusyllinae), with a cladistic analysis, <strong>and</strong> the description <strong>of</strong><br />
five new genera <strong>and</strong> two new species. Journal Marine Biological Association United<br />
Kingdom, 89: 1455-1498.<br />
Scheltema AH. 1996. Phylogenetic position <strong>of</strong> Sipuncula, Mollusca <strong>and</strong> the progenetic<br />
Aplacophora. Chapter 3 In. Taylor, JD ed. Origin <strong>and</strong> Evolutionary Radiation <strong>of</strong> the<br />
Mollusca. Oxford (UK). Oxford University Press. p. 53-58.<br />
Schulze A, Cutler EB, Giribet G. 2007. Phylogeny <strong>of</strong> sipunculan worms: a combined analysis <strong>of</strong><br />
four gene regions <strong>and</strong> morphology. Molecular Phylogenetics <strong>and</strong> Evolution 42(1): 171-<br />
192.<br />
Serejo CS. 2004. Cladistic revision <strong>of</strong> talitroidean amphipods (Crustacea, Gammaridea), with a<br />
proposal <strong>of</strong> a new classification. Zoologica Scripta 33(6): 551-586.<br />
Shimek RL. 1995. Class Scaphopoda. Presentation at the Northern Association <strong>of</strong> Marine<br />
Invertebrate Taxonomists Molluscan Workshop, 18-19 November, 1995. Seattle<br />
Aquarium, Seattle Washington.<br />
Smith AB, Patterson GLJ <strong>and</strong> Lafay B. 1995. Ophiuroid phylogeny <strong>and</strong> higher taxonomy:<br />
morphological, molecular, <strong>and</strong> palaeontological perspectives. Zoological Journal <strong>of</strong> the<br />
Linnean Society 114: 213-243<br />
Soule DF, Soule JD, Chaney HW. 1995. Volume 13 - The Bryozoa. In: <strong>Taxonomic</strong> Atlas <strong>of</strong><br />
the <strong>Benthic</strong> Fauna <strong>of</strong> the Santa Maria Basin <strong>and</strong> Western Santa Barbara Channel.<br />
Blake JA, Chaney HW, Scott PH, Lissner AL, eds. Santa Barbara (Ca). Santa Barbara<br />
Museum <strong>of</strong> Natural History. 344pp.<br />
Stebbins TD, Eernisse DJ. 2009. Chitons (Mollusca: Polyplacophora) known from benthic<br />
monitoring programs in the Southern California Bight. The Festivus 41 [Special Issue]:<br />
53-100.<br />
Sweeney MJ, Roper CFE. 2000. Classification, type localities <strong>and</strong> type repositories <strong>of</strong> recent<br />
Cephalopoda. In: Voss NA, Vecchione M, Toll RB, Sweeney MJ eds. Systematics <strong>and</strong><br />
Biogeography <strong>of</strong> Cephalopods. Smithsonian Contributions To Zoology 586:561-582.<br />
Taylor JD, Williams ST, Glover EA, Dyal P. 2007. A molecular phylogeny <strong>of</strong> heterodont<br />
bivalves (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Heterodonta): new analyses <strong>of</strong> 18S <strong>and</strong> 28S rRNA genes.<br />
Zoologica Scripta 36(6): 587-606.<br />
Turgeon DD, Quinn Jr JF, Bogan AE, Coan EV, Hochberg FG, Lyons WG, Mikkelsen PM,<br />
Neves RJ, Roper CF, Rosenberg G. 1998. Common <strong>and</strong> Scientific Names <strong>of</strong> Aquatic<br />
Invertebrates from the United States <strong>and</strong> Canada: Mollusks, Second Edition. American<br />
Fisheries Society Special Publication 26. 526pp.<br />
Valentich Scott P, Skoglund C. 2010. A review <strong>of</strong> the recent P<strong>and</strong>oridae (Bivalvia) in the<br />
Panamic Province with descriptions <strong>of</strong> three new species. The Nautilus 124(3): 55-76.<br />
18
Williams ST. 2012. Advances in molecular systematics <strong>of</strong> the vetigastropod superfamily<br />
Trochoidea. Zoologica Scripta 41(6): 571-595.<br />
………, Karube S <strong>and</strong> Ozawa T. 2008. Molecular systematics <strong>of</strong> Vetigastropoda: Trochidae,<br />
Turbinidae <strong>and</strong> Trochoidea redefined. Zoologica Scripta 37(5): 483-506.<br />
19
TAXONOMIC<br />
LISTING<br />
20
PHYLUM SILICEA<br />
Class Hexactinellida<br />
Subclass Hexasterophora<br />
Order Hexactinosa<br />
Suborder Scopularia<br />
Family Aphrocallistidae<br />
Aphrocallistes vastus Schulze 1886<br />
Aphrocalistes intermedia Okada 1932<br />
Aphrocallistes whiteavesianus Lambe 1892<br />
Aphrocallistes yatsui Okada 1932<br />
Order Lyssacinosa<br />
Family Rossellidae<br />
Subfamily Rossellinae<br />
Aphorme horrida Schultze 1899<br />
Subfamily Acanthascininae<br />
Rhabdocalyptus dawsoni (Lambe 1892)<br />
Bathydorus dawsoni Lambe 1892<br />
Staurocalyptus dowlingi (Lambe 1894)<br />
Rhabdocalyptus dowlingi Lambe 1894<br />
Staurocalyptus solidus <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 5 not Schulze 1899<br />
Class Demospongiae<br />
Subclass Tetractinomorpha<br />
Order Spirophorida<br />
Family Tetillidae<br />
Craniella arb (de Laubenfels 1930)<br />
Tetilla arb de Laubenfels 1930<br />
Order Astrophorida<br />
Family Anchorinidae<br />
Penares cortius de Laubenfels 1930<br />
Penares saccharis (de Laubenfels 1930)<br />
Papyrula saccharis de Laubenfels 1930<br />
Stelletta clarella de Laubenfels 1930<br />
Stelletta estrella de Laubenfels 1930<br />
Family Geodiidae<br />
Subfamily Geodinae<br />
Geodia gibberosa Lamarck 1815<br />
Geodia mesotriena von Ledenfeld 1910<br />
Family Pachastrellidae<br />
Poecillastra tenuilaminaris (Sollas 1886)<br />
Normania tenuilaminaris Sollas 1886<br />
Sphincturella sp A Green & Bakus 1994<br />
Order Hadromerida<br />
Family Clionaidae<br />
Cliona californiana (de Laubenfels 1932)<br />
Cliona celata californiana de Laubenfels 1932<br />
Family Spirastrellidae<br />
Spheciospongia confoederata de Laubenfels 1930<br />
Family Suberitidae<br />
Suberites latus Lambe 1892<br />
Suberites ficus <strong>of</strong> authors NEP in part not (Johnston 1842)<br />
Suberites suberia <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 5 not (Montagu 1818)<br />
Family Tethyidae<br />
Tethya californiana de Laubenfels 1932<br />
Tethya aurantia var californiana de Laubenfels 1932<br />
Tethya aurantium <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Pallis 1766)<br />
Family Timeidae<br />
Timea authia de Laubenfels 1930<br />
Subclass Ceractinomorpha<br />
Order Poecilosclerida<br />
Suborder Microcionina<br />
Family Acarnidae<br />
Acarnus erithracus de Laubenfels 1927<br />
Iophon rayae (Bakus 1966)<br />
Hymedesanisochela rayae Bakus 1966<br />
Family Microcionidae<br />
Subfamily Microcioninae<br />
Clathria (Clathria) asodes (de Laubenfels 1930)<br />
Eurypon asodes de Laubenfels 1930<br />
Clathria (Microciona) microjoanna (de Laubenfels 1930)<br />
Microciona microjoanna de Laubenfels 1930<br />
Edition 8 21 1 July 2013
Clathria (Microciona) parthena (de Laubenfels 1930)<br />
Microciona parthena de Laubenfels 1930<br />
Clathria (Microciona) pennata (Lambe 1895)<br />
Desmacella pennata Lambe 1895<br />
Clathria (Microciona) spongigartina (de Laubenfels 1930)<br />
Anaata spongigartina de Laubenfels 1930<br />
Clathria (Thalysias) originalis (de Laubenfels 1930)<br />
Esperiopsis originalis de Laubenfels 1930<br />
Axiocielita originalis<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Subfamily Ophlitaspongiinae<br />
Antho (Acarnia) illgi (Bakus 1966)<br />
Plocamilla illgi Bakus 1966<br />
Antho (Acarnia) karykina (de Laubenfels 1927)<br />
Plocamia karykina de Laubenfels 1927<br />
Family Raspailiidae<br />
Subfamily Raspailiinae<br />
Endectyon (Hemectyon) hyle (de Laubenfels 1932)<br />
Hemectyon hyle de Laubenfels 1932<br />
Subfamily Cyamoninae<br />
Cyamon neon de Laubenfels 1930<br />
Trikentrion catalina (Sim & Bakus 1986)<br />
Cyamon catalina Sim & Bakus 1986<br />
Trikentrion flabelliformis <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 5<br />
Suborder Myxillina<br />
Family Hymedesmiidae<br />
Acanthancora cyanocrypta (de Laubenfels 1930)<br />
Hymenamphiaster cyanocrypta de Laubenfels 1930<br />
Family Coelosphaeridae<br />
Forcepia sp<br />
Lissodendoryx firma (Lambe 1895<br />
Myxilla firma Lambe 1895<br />
Lissodendoryx kyma <strong>of</strong> Green & Bakus 1994<br />
Lissodendoryx noxiosa de Laubenfels 1930<br />
Family Myxillidae<br />
Myxilla incrustans (Johnston 1842)<br />
Halichondria incrustans Johnston 1842<br />
Myxilla barentsi Lambe 1895<br />
Myxilla behringensis Lambe 1895<br />
Myxilla rosacea Lambe 1893<br />
Plocamiancora igzo (de Laubenfels 1930)<br />
Plocamia igzo de Laubenfels 1930<br />
Family Tedaniidae<br />
Tedania (Trachytedania) gurjanovae Koltun 1958<br />
Suborder Mycalina<br />
Family Mycalidae<br />
Mycale psila (de Laubenfels 1930)<br />
Paresperella psila de Laubenfels 1930<br />
Order Halichondrida<br />
Family Axinellidae<br />
Axinella sp<br />
Family Desmoxyidae<br />
Higginsia sp<br />
Family Halichondriidae<br />
Halichondria bowerbanki Burton 1930<br />
Halichondria panicea (Pallas 1766)<br />
Spongia panicea Pallas 1766<br />
Hymeniacidon sinapium de Laubenfels 1930<br />
Hymeniacidon ungodon de Laubenfels 1932<br />
Order Haplosclerida<br />
Suborder Haplosclerina<br />
Family Chalinidae<br />
Chalinula ecbasis (de Laubenfels 1930)<br />
Haliclona ecbasis de Laubenfels 1930<br />
Haliclona (Halicoclona) gellindra (de Laubenfels 1932)<br />
Halicoclona gellindra de Laubenfels 1932<br />
Haliclona (Rhizoniera) enamela de Laubenfels 1930<br />
Family Niphatidae<br />
Niphates lunisimilis (de Laubenfels 1930)<br />
Haliclona lunisimilis de Laubenfels 1930<br />
Suborder Petrosina<br />
Edition 8 22 1 July 2013
Family Petrosiidae<br />
Neopetrosia zumi (Ristau 1978)<br />
Toxadocia zumi Ristau 1978<br />
Xestospongia dubia (Ristau 1978)<br />
Adocia dubia Ristau 1978<br />
Xestospongia edapha (de Laubenfels 1930)<br />
Sigmadocia edaphus de Laubenfels 1930<br />
Order Dictyoceratida<br />
Family Spongiidae<br />
Spongia idia de Laubenfels 1932<br />
Family Dysideidae<br />
Aplysinopsis sp<br />
Dysidea amblia (de Laubenfels 1930)<br />
Duseideia amblia de Laubenfels 1930<br />
Dysidea fragilis (Montagu 1818)<br />
Spongia fragilis Montagu 1818'<br />
Order Verongida<br />
Family Aplysinidae<br />
Ailochroia thiona (de Laubenfels 1930)<br />
Verongia thiona de Laubenfels 1930<br />
Aplysina fistularis <strong>of</strong> Sim & Bakus 1986<br />
PHYLUM CALCAREA<br />
Class Calcerea<br />
Subclass Calcinea<br />
Order Clathrinida<br />
Family Clathrinidae<br />
Clathrina clathrus (Schmidt 1864)<br />
Grantia clathrus Schmidt 1864<br />
Subclass Calcaronea<br />
Order Leucosoleniida<br />
Family Leucosoleniidae<br />
Leucosolenia eleanor Urban 1905<br />
Leucosolenia nautilia de Laubenfels 1930<br />
Order Scycettida<br />
Family Grantiidae<br />
Leuc<strong>and</strong>ra heathi Urban 1905<br />
Leuconia heathi <strong>of</strong> de Laubenfels 1930<br />
Leuc<strong>and</strong>ra losangelensis (de Laubenfels 1930)<br />
Leucetta losangelensis de Laubenfels 1930<br />
Family Amphoriscidae<br />
Leucilla nuttingi (Urban 1902)<br />
Rhabdodermella nuttingi Urban 1902<br />
Family Sycettidae<br />
Sycon ciliatum (Fabricius 1780)<br />
Spongia ciliata Fabricius 1780<br />
Sycon coronatum <strong>of</strong> de Laubenfels 1932<br />
PHYLUM CNIDARIA<br />
Class Staurozoa<br />
Order Stauromedusae<br />
Suborder Cleistocarpida<br />
Family Depastridae<br />
Manania gwilliami Larsen & Fautin 1989<br />
Manania h<strong>and</strong>i Larsen & Fautin 1989<br />
Class Hydrozoa<br />
Subclass Anthoathecatae<br />
Order Capitata<br />
Family C<strong>and</strong>elabridae<br />
C<strong>and</strong>elabrum sp<br />
Family Corymorphidae<br />
Corymorpha bigelowi (Maas 1905)<br />
Euphysora bigelowi Maas 1905<br />
Euphysa bigelowi <strong>of</strong> Uchida 1927<br />
Steenstrupia bigelowi <strong>of</strong> Mayer 1910<br />
Corymorpha palma Torrey 1902<br />
Corymorpha sp A Ljubenkov 1997 §<br />
Corymorphidae sp SD1 Pasko 1999 §<br />
Euphysa sp A Hochberg & Ljubenkov 1998<br />
Corymorpha aurata <strong>of</strong> Fauchald & Jones 1976 not (Forbes 1848)<br />
Family Tubulariidae<br />
Ectopleura crocea (L. Agassiz 1862)<br />
Edition 8 23 1 July 2013
Parypha crocea L. Agassiz 1862<br />
Pinauay crocea <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT ED 6<br />
Tubularia crocea<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Ectopleura marina (Torrey 1902)<br />
Tubularia marina Torrey 1902<br />
Pinauay marina <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 6<br />
Tubularia sp A Ljubenkov 1993 §<br />
Family Corynidae<br />
Coryne eximia Allman 1859<br />
Syncoryne eximia<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Sarsia tubulosa Cmplx<br />
Family Pennariidae<br />
unidentified<br />
Order Filifera<br />
Family Bougainvilliidae<br />
Bimeria sp<br />
Bougainvilleidae sp A (Ljubenkov 1976 §)<br />
Perigonimus sp A Ljubenkov 1976 §<br />
Garveia franciscana (Torrey 1902)<br />
Bimeria franciscana Torry 1902<br />
Rhizorhagium formosum (Fewkes 1889)<br />
Perigonimus formosus Fewkes 1889<br />
Bimeria formosa <strong>of</strong> Torrey 1902<br />
Garveia formosa <strong>of</strong> Fraser 1948<br />
Perigonimus serpens Cmplx<br />
<strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 4 in part<br />
Family P<strong>and</strong>eidae<br />
Halitholus cirratus Hartlaub 1913<br />
Perigonimus yoldiarcticae <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not Birula 1897<br />
Leuckartiara octona (Fleming 1823)<br />
Geryonia octona Fleming 1823<br />
Perigonimus jonesi Osborn & Hargitt 1894<br />
Perigonimus serpens Cmplx<br />
<strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 4 in part<br />
Family Eudendriidae<br />
Eudendrium capillare Alder 1856<br />
Eudendrium rameum (Pallas 1766)<br />
Tubularia ramea Pallas 1766<br />
Eudendrium ramosum (Linnaeus 1758)<br />
Tubularia ramosa Linnaeus 1758<br />
Family Hydractiniidae<br />
Hydractinia sp<br />
Stylactis sp<br />
Family Oceaniidae<br />
Merona laxa (Fraser 1938)<br />
Tubiclava laxa Fraser 1938<br />
Family Olindiidae<br />
Monobrachium parasitum Mereschkovsky 1877<br />
Monobrachium parasiticum Bonnevie 1899<br />
Family Zancleidae<br />
Zanclea bomala Boero, Bouillon & Gravili 2000<br />
Subclass Leptothecatae<br />
Order Proboscoida<br />
Family Campanulariidae<br />
Campanularia volubilis (Linnaeus 1758)<br />
Sertularia volubilis Linnaeus 1758<br />
Campanularia groenl<strong>and</strong>ica Levensen 1893<br />
Campanularia hincksi Alder 1857<br />
Campanularia urceolata S. F. Clark 1876<br />
Clytia universitatis Torrey 1904<br />
Laomedea calceolifera (Hincks 1871)<br />
Campanularia calceolifera Hincks 1871<br />
Obelia sp A MEC 1990 §<br />
Obelia dichotoma Cmplx<br />
Obelia geniculata (Linnaeus 1758)<br />
Sertularia geniculata Linnaeus 1758<br />
Orthopyxis everta (S. F. Clark 1876)<br />
Campanularia everta S. F. Clark 1876<br />
Eucopella everta <strong>of</strong> Fraser 1937<br />
Rhizocaulus verticillatus (Linnaeus 1758)<br />
Sertularia verticillata Linnaeus 1758<br />
Campanularia verticillata <strong>of</strong> Fraser 1937<br />
Edition 8 24 1 July 2013
Verticillina verticillata <strong>of</strong> Naumov 1960<br />
Order Conica<br />
Family Lovenellidae<br />
Lovenella nodosa Fraser 1938<br />
Family Kirchenpaueriidae<br />
Kirchenpaueria plumularioides (S. F. Clark 1876)<br />
Halecium plumularioides S. F. Clark 1876<br />
Plumularia plumularioides<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Pycnotheca allmani (Torrey 1902)<br />
Diplocheilus allmani Torrey 1902<br />
Family Campanulinidae<br />
Campanulina sp<br />
Family Calycellidae<br />
Calycella syringa (Linnaeus 1767)<br />
Sertularia syringa Linnaeus 1767<br />
Calicella syringa <strong>of</strong> Naumov 1969<br />
Family Aglaopheniidae<br />
Aglaophenia diegensis Torrey 1904<br />
Aglaophenia fluxa Fraser 1948<br />
Aglaophenia inconspicua Torrey 1902<br />
Aglaophenia struthionides (Murray 1860)<br />
Plumularia struthionides Murray 1860<br />
Aglaophenia sp A MEC 1990 §<br />
Cladocarpus sp A MEC 1990 §<br />
Family Plumulariidae<br />
Antenella avalonia Torrey 1902<br />
Plumularia alicia Cmplx<br />
Plumularia goodei Nutting 1900<br />
Plumularia integra Fraser 1948<br />
Plumularia lagenifera Allman 1885<br />
Plumularia setacea (Linnaeus 1758)<br />
Sertularia setacea Linnaeus 1758<br />
Plumularia corrugata Nutting 1900<br />
Family Haleciidae<br />
Halecium beani (Johnston 1838)<br />
Thoa beanii Johnston 1838<br />
Halecium delicatulum Coughtrey 1876<br />
Halecium flexile Allman 1888<br />
Halecium densum Calkins 1899<br />
Family Syntheciidae<br />
Synthecium cylindricum (Bale 1888)<br />
Sertularella cylindrica Bale 1888<br />
Family Sertulariidae<br />
Abietenaria expansa Fraser 1938<br />
Hebellopsis expansa<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Abietenaria inconstans (Clark 1876)<br />
Sertularia inconstans Clark 1876<br />
Abietinaria traski (Torrey 1902)<br />
Sertularia traski Torrey 1902<br />
Amphisbetia furcata (Trask 1857)<br />
Sertularia furcata Trask 1857<br />
Dynamena pumila (Linnaeus 1768)<br />
Sertularia pumila Linnaeus 1768<br />
Salacia cornicina (McCrady 1858)<br />
Sertularia cornicina McCrady 1858<br />
Selaginopsis cylindrica (S. F. Clark 1876)<br />
Thuiaria cylindrica S. F. Clark 1876<br />
Sertularella rugosa (Linnaeus 1758)<br />
Sertularia rugosa Linnaeus 1758<br />
Sertularella tenella (Alder 1857)<br />
Sertularia tenella Alder 1857<br />
Symplectoscyphus pedrensis (Torrey 1904)<br />
Sertularella pedrensis Torrey 1904<br />
Sertularella conica <strong>of</strong> Torrey 1902 not Allman 1877<br />
Symplectoscyphus turgidus (Trask 1857)<br />
Sertularia turgida Trask 1857<br />
Family uncertain<br />
Egmundella gracilis Stechow 1921<br />
Oplorhiza gracilis<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Oplorhiza polynema (Fraser 1948)<br />
Edition 8 25 1 July 2013
Egmundella polynema Fraser 1948<br />
Order Siphonophora<br />
Suborder Physonectae<br />
Family Rhodaliidae<br />
Dromalia alex<strong>and</strong>ri Bigelow 1911<br />
Class Anthozoa<br />
Subclass Octocorallia<br />
Order Stolonifera<br />
Family Clavulariidae<br />
Clavularia sp H Hochberg 1978 §<br />
Cryptophyton jedsmithi Williams 2013<br />
Family Telestidae<br />
Telesto californica Kükenthal 1913<br />
Telesto nuttingi Kükenthal 1913<br />
family uncertain<br />
Stolonifera gen 1 sp B Hochberg 1978 §<br />
Order Alcyonacea<br />
Suborder Holaxonia<br />
Family Gorgoniidae<br />
Adelogorgia phyllosclera Bayer 1958<br />
Adelogorgia sp A Ljubenkov 1994 §<br />
Eugorgia rubens Verrill 1868<br />
Heterogorgia tortuosa Verrill 1868<br />
Leptogorgia caryi Verrill 1868<br />
Euplexaura marki Kükenthal 1913<br />
Psammogorgia arbuscula Nutting 1909<br />
Leptogorgia chilensis Verrill 1868<br />
Lophogorgia chilensis<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Family Plexauridae<br />
Muricea californica Aurivillius 1931<br />
Muricea fruticosa Verrill 1869<br />
Swiftia sp<br />
Thesea sp A Ljubenkov 1986 §<br />
Thesea sp B Ljubenkov 1986 §<br />
Family Primnoidae<br />
Parastenella ramosa (Wright & Studer 1889)<br />
Stenella ramosa Wright & Studer 1889<br />
Parastenella doederleini <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 5 not (Wright & Studer 1889)<br />
Order Pennatulacea<br />
Suborder Sessiliflorae<br />
Family Renillidae<br />
Renilla koellikeri Pfeffer 1886<br />
Renilla amethystina Verrill 1864<br />
Family Stachyptilidae<br />
Stachyptilum superbum Studer 1894<br />
Suborder Subselliflorae<br />
Family Ombellulidae<br />
Umbellula magniflora Kölliker 1880<br />
Umbellula loma Nutting 1909<br />
Family Anthoptilidae<br />
Anthoptilum gr<strong>and</strong>iflorum (Verrill 1879)<br />
Virgularia gr<strong>and</strong>iflora Verrill 1879<br />
Anthoptilum murrayi <strong>of</strong> Nutting 1912 not Kölliker 1889<br />
Anthoptilum thomsoni Kölliker 1881<br />
Family Halipteridae<br />
Halipteris californica (Mor<strong>of</strong>f 1902)<br />
Pavonaria californica Mor<strong>of</strong>f 1902<br />
Balticina pacifica Nutting 1909<br />
Halipteris contorta Nutting 1909<br />
Stachyptilum quadridentatum Nutting 1909<br />
Family Virgulariidae<br />
Acanthoptilum sp<br />
Stylatula elongata (Gabb 1863)<br />
Virgularia elongata Gabb 1863<br />
Stylatula columbiana Verrill 1922<br />
Stylatula elongata Verrill 1864<br />
Stylatula ringei Pfeffer 1886<br />
Stylatula sp A Ljubenkov 1991 §<br />
Virgularia agassizii Studer 1894<br />
Halisceptrum cystiferum Nutting 1909<br />
Edition 8 26 1 July 2013
Virgularia bromleyi <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not Kölliker 1880<br />
Virgularia sp A Ljubenkov 1991 §<br />
Virgularia tuberculata <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not Marshall 1877<br />
Virgularia californica Pfeffer 1886<br />
Virgularia galapagensis <strong>of</strong> Ricketts et al 1968 not Hickson 1930<br />
Virgularia reinwardti <strong>of</strong> Kukenthal 1915 not Herklots 1858<br />
Virgularia sp B Ljubenkov 2011 §<br />
Family Pennatulidae<br />
Pennatula californica Kükenthal 1913<br />
Pennatula aculeata <strong>of</strong> Nutting 1909 not Danielssen 1858<br />
Pennatula phosphorea var californica Kükenthal 1913<br />
Ptilosarcus gurneyi (J. E. Gray 1860)<br />
Sarcoptilus gurneyi J. E. Gray 1860<br />
Leioptilum quadrangulare <strong>of</strong> Kükenthal 1913<br />
Lioptilum verrilli Pfeffer 1886<br />
Leioptilus gurneyi <strong>of</strong> Ricketts et al 1968<br />
Penatula tenua Gould 1853<br />
Ptilosarcus quadrangularis Mor<strong>of</strong>f 1902<br />
Sarcoptilus sinuosus J. E. Gray 1860<br />
Subclass Ceriantipatharia<br />
Order Ceriantharia<br />
Suborder Spirularia<br />
Family Cerianthidae<br />
Arachnanthus sp A Ljubenkov & Pasko 1998 §<br />
Pachycerianthus fimbriatus McMurrich 1910<br />
Pachycerianthus torreyi Arai 1965<br />
family uncertain<br />
Ceriantharia sp C MEC 1986 §<br />
Ceriantharia sp D MEC 1986 §<br />
Subclass Zoantharia<br />
Order Scleractinia<br />
Suborder Faviina<br />
Superfamily Favioidea<br />
Family Rhisangiidae<br />
Astrangia haimei Verrill 1866<br />
Astrangia lajollaensis Durham 1947<br />
Suborder Caryophylliina<br />
Superfamily Caryophyllioidea<br />
Family Caryophylliidae<br />
Caryophyllia alaskensis Vaughan 1941<br />
Coenocyathus bowersi Vaughan 1906<br />
Desmophyllum dianthus (Esper 1794)<br />
Madrepora dianthus Esper 1794<br />
Desmophyllum cristagalli H. Milne Edwards & Haime 1848<br />
Lophelia pertusa (Linnaeus 1758)<br />
Madrepora pertusa Linnaeus 1758<br />
Dendrosmilia noml<strong>and</strong>i Durham & Barnard 1952<br />
Lophelia californica Durham 1947<br />
Lophelia prolifera <strong>of</strong> Cairns 1979<br />
Madrepora prolifera Pallas 1766<br />
Paracyathus stearnsii Verrill 1869<br />
Paracyathus caltha Verrill 1869<br />
Paracyathus tiburonensis Durham 1947<br />
Suborder Dendrophylliina<br />
Family Dendrophylliidae<br />
Balanophyllia elegans Verrill 1864<br />
Order Actiniaria<br />
Suborder Nynantheae<br />
Family Edwardsiidae<br />
Drillactis sp<br />
Edwardsia californica McMurrich 1903<br />
Edwardsia (Edwardsiella) californica McMurrich 1903<br />
Edwardsia h<strong>and</strong>i Daly & Ljubenkov 2008<br />
Edwardsia juliae Daly & Ljubenkov 2008<br />
Edwardsia sipunculoides <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Stimpson 1853)<br />
Edwardsia sp G MEC 1992 §<br />
Edwardsia olguini Daly & Ljubenkov 2008<br />
Isoedwardsia sp A<br />
Isoedwardsia sp B<br />
Scolanthus sp A<br />
Ljubenkov 1980 § in part<br />
Ljubenkov 1980 § in part<br />
SCAMIT 1983 § in part<br />
Edition 8 27 1 July 2013
Edwardsia pr<strong>of</strong>unda Daly & Ljubenkov 2008<br />
Edwardsia sp A SCAMIT 1983 §<br />
Metedwardsia sp A Ljubenkov 1980 §<br />
Scolanthus <strong>scamit</strong>i Daly & Ljubenkov 2008<br />
Scolanthus sp B MEC 1992 §<br />
Scolanthus triangulus Daly & Ljubenkov 2008<br />
Isoedwardsia sp A<br />
Isoedwardsia sp B<br />
Scolanthus sp A<br />
Family Halcampoididae<br />
Ljubenkov 1980 § in part<br />
Ljubenkov 1980 § in part<br />
SCAMIT 1983 § in part<br />
Halcampoides purpurea<br />
(Studer1879)<br />
Halcampa purpurea Studer 1879<br />
Pentactinia californica Carlgren 1900<br />
Family Limnactiniidae<br />
Limnactiniidae sp A SCAMIT 1989 §<br />
Anthozoa #84 Ljubenkov 1984 §<br />
Family Haloclavidae<br />
Anemonactis sp A Ljubenkov 1986 §<br />
Harenactis attenuata Torrey 1902<br />
Peachia quinquecapitata McMurrich 1913<br />
Family Halcampidae<br />
Cactosoma arenaria Carlgren 1931<br />
Halcampa decemtentaculata H<strong>and</strong> 1954<br />
Anthozoa #87 Ljubenkov 1984 §<br />
Anthozoa #92 Ljubenkov 1984 §<br />
Athenaria sp A SCAMIT 1989 §<br />
Halcampidae sp A SCAMIT 1989 §<br />
Halianthella sp A SCAMIT 1989 §<br />
Anthozoa #12 Ljubenkov 1984 §<br />
Anthozoa #21 Ljubenkov 1984 §<br />
Anthozoa #85 Ljubenkov 1984 §<br />
Anthozoa #88 Ljubenkov 1984 §<br />
Halianthella sp B Ljubenkov 1989 §<br />
Anemone #109 Ljubenkov 1984 §<br />
Family Actiniidae<br />
Anthopleura artemisia (Pickering in Dana 1846)<br />
Actinia artemisia Pickering in Dana 1846<br />
Anthopleura elegantissima (Br<strong>and</strong>t 1835)<br />
Actinia elegantissima Br<strong>and</strong>t 1835<br />
Anthopleura sola Pearse & Francis 2000<br />
Anthopleura xanthogrammica (Br<strong>and</strong>t 1835)<br />
Actinia xanthogrammica Br<strong>and</strong>t 1835<br />
Epiactis prolifera Verrill 1869<br />
Epiactis fertilis Carlgren 1945<br />
Urticina columbiana Verrill 1922<br />
Tealia columbiana <strong>of</strong> Gotshall & Laurent 1979<br />
Urticina sp A McPeak 1978 !<br />
Family Isanthidae<br />
Isanthidae sp A SCAMIT 1989 §<br />
Anthozoa #96 Ljubenkov 1984 §<br />
Zaolutus actius H<strong>and</strong> 1955<br />
Gonactinia prolifera <strong>of</strong> authors SCB not M. Sars 1835<br />
Family Isopheliidae<br />
Flosmaris gr<strong>and</strong>is H<strong>and</strong> & Bushnell 1967<br />
Family Liponematidae<br />
Liponema brevicorne (McMurrich 1893)<br />
Bolocera brevicornis McMurrich 1893<br />
Family Actinostolidae<br />
Actinostola sp A Ljubenkov 1998 §<br />
Stomphia vinosa (McMurrich 1893)<br />
Paractis vinosa McMurrich 1893<br />
Family Hormathiidae<br />
Amphianthus californicus Carlgren 1936<br />
Hormathia digitata<br />
(M"##$%&'(()*<br />
Actinia digitata Müller 1776<br />
Stephanauge annularis Carlgren 1936<br />
Stephanauge sp A Ljubenkov 1991 §<br />
Family Sagartiidae<br />
Sagartia catalinensis McPeak 1968<br />
Family Boloceroididae<br />
Edition 8 28 1 July 2013
Bunodeopsis sp A Ljubenkov 1998 §<br />
Family Metridiidae<br />
Metridium exile H<strong>and</strong> 1956<br />
Metridium farcimen (Br<strong>and</strong>t 1835)<br />
Actinia farcimen Br<strong>and</strong>t 1835<br />
Actinia priapus Tilesius 1809 not Forskal 1775<br />
Isometridium ricketsii Carlgren 1949<br />
Metridium giganteum Fautin, Buckl<strong>and</strong> & H<strong>and</strong> 1990<br />
Medridium senile Cmplx<br />
<strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 3 in part<br />
Family Diadumenidae<br />
Diadumene franciscana H<strong>and</strong> 1956<br />
Diadumene lineata (Verrill 1869)<br />
Sagartia lineata Verrill 1869<br />
Haliplanella luciae <strong>of</strong> H<strong>and</strong> 1956<br />
Sagartia luciae Verrill 1898<br />
family uncertain<br />
Anthozoa #49 Ljubenkov 1984 §<br />
Anthozoa #76 Ljubenkov 1984 §<br />
Order Corallimorpharia<br />
Family Corallimorphidae<br />
Corynactis californica Carlgren 1936<br />
Order Zoanthidea<br />
Family Zoanthidae<br />
Family Epizoanthidae<br />
Epizoanthus induratum Cutress & Pequegnat 1960<br />
Epizoanthus induratus <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 4<br />
Epizoanthus leptoderma Cutress & Pequegnat 1960<br />
PHYLUM PLATYHELMINTHES<br />
Class Turbellaria<br />
Order Polycladida<br />
Suborder Acotylea<br />
Superfamily Ilyplanoidea<br />
Family Enantiidae<br />
Enantiidae sp A SCAMIT 2013 §<br />
Superfamily Stylochoidea<br />
Family Callioplanidae<br />
Koinostylochus burchami (Heath & McGregor 1912)<br />
Planocera burchami Heath & McGregor 1912<br />
Discosolenia (Planocera) burchami <strong>of</strong> Prudhoe 1985<br />
Discosolenia burchami <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed. 7<br />
Discosolenia washingtoniensis Freeman 1933<br />
Polycladida sp B Phillips 1987 §<br />
Pseudostylochus burchami <strong>of</strong> Hyman 1952<br />
Family Planoceridae<br />
Paraplanocera oligoglena (Schmarda 1859)<br />
Stylochus oligoglena Schmarda 1859<br />
Polycladida sp K Phillips 1987 §<br />
Family Plehniidae<br />
Diplehnia caeca (Hyman 1953)<br />
Plehnia caeca Hyman 1953<br />
Plehnia caeca var oculifera Hyman 1953<br />
Polycladida sp D Phillips 1987 §<br />
Family Latocestidae<br />
Latocestidae sp A SCAMIT 2013 §<br />
Latocestidae sp 1 Phillips 2005 §<br />
Polycladida sp S Phillips 2004 §<br />
Latoplana levis (Hyman 1953)<br />
Mexistylochus levis Hyman 1953<br />
Latocestidae sp 2 Phillips 2006 §<br />
Family Stylochidae<br />
Stylochus atentaculatus Hyman 1953<br />
Stylochus exiguus Hyman 1953<br />
Imogine exiguus <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 4<br />
Platyhelminthes sp E MBC 1978 §<br />
Platyhelminthes sp I MBC 1980 §<br />
Polycladida sp C Phillips 1987 §<br />
Polycladida sp F Phillips 1987 §<br />
Polycladida sp P Paquette 1980 §<br />
Stylochus franciscanus Hyman 1953<br />
Stylochus insolitus Hyman 1953<br />
Edition 8 29 1 July 2013
Stylochus tripartitus Hyman 1953<br />
Superfamily Leptoplanoidea<br />
Family Cryptocelididae<br />
Cryptocelis occidentalis Hyman 1953<br />
Polycladida sp C Paquette 1980 §<br />
Polycladida sp G Phillips 1987 §<br />
Polycladida sp H Phillips 1987 §<br />
Polycladida sp J Ljubenkov 1978 §<br />
Hylocelis californica (Heath & McGregor 1912)<br />
Planocera californica Heath & McGregor 1912<br />
Pseudallioplana californica <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed. 7<br />
Family Leptoplanidae<br />
Hoploplana californica Hyman 1953<br />
Hoploplana sp A SCAMIT 2007 §<br />
Hoploplana sp A MEC 1989 §<br />
Leptoplanidae sp A SCAMIT 2013 §<br />
Leptoplanidae sp A MEC 1988 §<br />
Polycladida sp SD1 Pasko 1996 §<br />
Polycladida sp 41 Ljubenkov 1989 §<br />
Parviplana hymani Faubel 1983<br />
Parviplana californica <strong>of</strong> Hyman 1953 not Stylochoplana californica Woodworth 1894<br />
Polycladida sp I Phillips 1987 §<br />
Family Notocirridae<br />
Dipl<strong>and</strong>ros singularis Hyman 1953<br />
Family Notoplanidae<br />
Notocomplana acticola (Boone 1929)<br />
Notoplana acticola Boone 1929<br />
Notocomplana rupicola (Heath & McGregor 1912)<br />
Notoplana rupicola Heath & McGregor 1912<br />
Family Pleioplanidae<br />
Pleioplana inquieta (Heath & McGregor 1912)<br />
Leptoplana inquieta Heath & McGregor 1912<br />
Polycladida sp N Phillips 1987 §<br />
Stylochoplana heathi Boone 1929<br />
Family Stylochoplanidae<br />
Armatoplana reishi (Hyman 1959)<br />
Stylochoplana reishi Hyman 1959<br />
Stylochoplana sp HYP2 Phillips 2006 §<br />
Emprosthopharynx gracilis (Heath & McGregor 1912)<br />
Stylochoplana gracilis Heath & McGregor 1912<br />
Interplana s<strong>and</strong>iegensis (Boone 1929)<br />
Planocera s<strong>and</strong>iegensis Boone 1929<br />
Pseudallioplana s<strong>and</strong>iegensis <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed. 7<br />
Phaenoplana longipenis (Hyman 1953)<br />
Stylochoplana longipenis Hyman 1953<br />
Leptoplanidae sp BL1 Phillips 2005 §<br />
Platyhelminthes sp A MBC 1984 §<br />
Platyhelminthes sp G Paquette 1979 §<br />
Polycladida sp T Phillips 2004 §<br />
Stylochoplana chloranota (Boone 1929)<br />
Phylloplana chloranota Boone 1929<br />
Notoplana inquieta <strong>of</strong> Freeman 1933 not (Heath & McGregor 1912)<br />
Stylochoplana sp A SCAMIT 2013 §<br />
Stylochoplana sp HYP1 Phillips 1988 §<br />
Polycladida sp E Phillips 1988 §<br />
Stylochoplanasp B SCAMIT 2013 §<br />
Polycladida sp A Phillips 1987 §<br />
Stylochoplana sp HYP3 Phillips 2006 §<br />
Suborder Cotylea<br />
Superfamily Pseudocerotoidea<br />
Family Pseudocerotidae<br />
Pseudoceros mexicanus Hyman 1953<br />
Pseudoceros montereyensis Hyman 1953<br />
Superfamily Euryleptoidea<br />
Family Euryleptidae<br />
Acerotisa californica Hyman 1953<br />
Polycladida sp O Phillips 1987 §<br />
Acerotisa langi (Heath & McGregor 1912)<br />
Aceros langi Heath & MacGregor 1912<br />
Polycladida sp 43 Ljubenkov 1989 §<br />
Edition 8 30 1 July 2013
Polycladida sp M Phillips 1987 §<br />
Polycladida sp R Phillips 1991 §<br />
Eurylepta aurantiaca Heath & McGregor 1912<br />
Eurylepta sp LA1 Cadien 2001 §<br />
Eurylepta leoparda Freeman 1933<br />
Euryleptodes insularis Hyman 1953<br />
Praestheceraeus bellostriatus Hyman 1953<br />
Prostheceraeus bellostriatus <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed. 7<br />
Stylostomum lentum Heath & McGregor 1912<br />
Family Prostiostomidae<br />
Enchiridium punctatum Hyman 1953<br />
Prosthiostomum latocelis Hyman 1953<br />
Prosthiostomum multicelis Hyman 1953<br />
Order Rhabdocoela<br />
Neorhabdocoela sp HYP1 Phillips 2006 §<br />
Rhabdocoela sp A SCAMIT 1998 §<br />
Rhabdocoela sp A Lilly & Pasko 1997 §<br />
Rhabdocoela sp HYP1 Phillips 2006 §<br />
Rhabdocoela sp HYP2 Phillips 2006 §<br />
Order Seriata<br />
Suborder Tricladida<br />
Superfamily Procerodoidea<br />
Family Procerodidae<br />
Pacificides psammophilus Holmquist & Karling 1972<br />
Order uncertain<br />
suborder uncertain<br />
superfamily uncertain<br />
family uncertain<br />
Turbellaria sp A SCAMIT 2013§<br />
Platyhelminthes sp SD1 Pasko 2000 §<br />
Polycladida sp 27 Ljubenkov 1986 §<br />
Polycladida sp SD2 Pasko 2000 §<br />
Turbellaria sp B SCAMIT 2013§<br />
Polycladida sp HYP 2 Phillips 2001 §<br />
Turbellaria sp C SCAMIT 2013§<br />
Leptoplanidae sp SD2 Lilly & Pasko 1997 §<br />
PHYLUM NEMERTEA<br />
Class Anopla<br />
Order Archinemertea<br />
Family Cephalothricidae<br />
Procephalothrix sp<br />
Order Palaeonemertea<br />
Family Carinomidae<br />
Carinoma mutabilis Griffin 1898<br />
Carinoma griffini Coe 1901<br />
Palaeonemertea sp B Paquette 1989 §<br />
Family Tubulanidae<br />
Carinomella lactea Coe 1905<br />
Tubulanus albocinctus (Coe 1904)<br />
Carinella albocincta Coe 1904<br />
Tubulanus capistratus (Coe 1901)<br />
Carinella capistrata Coe 1901<br />
Tubulanus cingulatus (Coe 1904)<br />
Carinella cingulata Coe 1904<br />
Tubulanus frenatus (Coe 1904)<br />
Carinella frenata Coe 1904<br />
Tubulanus polymorphus Renier 1804<br />
Carinella pellucida Coe 1895<br />
Carinella rubra Griffin 1898<br />
Carinella speciosa Coe 1901<br />
Tubulanus sp A SCAMIT 2005 §<br />
Tubulanus nothus <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Bürger 1892)<br />
Tubulanus sp SD1 Pasko 2000 §<br />
Tubulanidae sp A SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Anopla sp A Phillips 1987 §<br />
Tubulanidae sp SD1 Pasko 1998 §<br />
Tubulanidae sp B SCAMIT 2005 §<br />
Tubulanidae sp C SCAMIT 2005 §<br />
Palaeonemertea sp C SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Tubulanidae sp D SCAMIT 2005 §<br />
Palaeonemertea sp A Phillips 1988 §<br />
Edition 8 31 1 July 2013
Tubulanidae sp E SCAMIT 2005 §<br />
Order Heteronemertea<br />
Family Lineidae<br />
Cerebratulus albifrons Coe 1901<br />
Cerebratulus californiensis Coe 1905<br />
Cerebratulus lineolatus Coe 1905<br />
Cerebratulus marginatus Renier 1804<br />
Cerebratulus montgomeryi Coe 1901<br />
Euborlasia nigrocincta Coe 1940<br />
Lineidae sp A Paquette 1989 §<br />
Lineidae sp HYP 1 SCAMIT 2007 §<br />
Lineus bilineatus (Renier 1804)<br />
Cerebratulus bilineatus Renier 1804<br />
Lineus albolineatus Coe 1904<br />
Lineus flavescens Coe 1904<br />
Lineus pictifrons Coe 1904<br />
Lineus ruber (O. F. Müller 1771)<br />
Planaria ruber O. F. Müller 1771<br />
Lineus viridis Coe 1901<br />
Lineus rubescens Coe 1904<br />
Micrura alaskensis Coe 1901<br />
Micrura olivaris Coe 1905<br />
Micrura pardalis Coe 1905<br />
Micrura wilsoni (Coe 1904)<br />
Lineus wilsoni Coe 1904<br />
Family Valenciniidae<br />
Baseodiscus delineata (Delle Chiaje 1825)<br />
Polia delineata Delle Chiaje 1825<br />
Baseodiscus princeps (Coe 1901)<br />
Taeniosoma princeps Coe 1901<br />
Zygeupolia rubens (Coe 1895)<br />
Valencinia rubens Coe 1895<br />
Anopla sp D SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Monostylifera sp A Ljubenkov 1989 §<br />
Zygeupolia littoralis Thompson 1900<br />
family uncertain<br />
Heteronemertea sp SD2<br />
Lilly<br />
Anopla sp OC1 Pasko 2011<br />
order uncertain<br />
family uncertain<br />
Anopla sp C SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Class Enopla<br />
Order Hoplonemertea<br />
Suborder Monostyliferoidea<br />
Family Carcinonemertidae<br />
Carcinonemertes sp<br />
Family Emplectonematidae<br />
Cryptonemertes actinophila (Bürger 1904)<br />
Nemertopsis actinophila Bürger 1904<br />
Nemertopsella actinophila <strong>of</strong> Friedrich 1958<br />
Dichonemertes hartmanae Coe 1938<br />
Emplectonema gracile (Johnston 1837)<br />
Nemertes gracilis Johnston 1837<br />
Nemertopsis gracilis Coe 1904<br />
Paranemertes californica Coe 1904<br />
Monostylifera sp SD1 CSD 1994 §<br />
Paranemertes sp A SCAMIT 1984 §<br />
Paranemertes peregrina Coe 1901<br />
Paranemertes sp B SCAMIT 2007 §<br />
Paranemertes californica <strong>of</strong> Coe 1940 not Coe 1904<br />
Family Ototyphlonemertidae<br />
Ototyphlonemertes spiralis Coe 1940<br />
Ototyphlonemertes (Otohelicophora) spiralis <strong>of</strong> Envall 1996<br />
Family Prosorhochmidae<br />
Oerstedia dorsalis Cmplx<br />
Planaria dorsalis Abildgaard 1806<br />
Tetrastemma dorsalis McIntosh 1873<br />
Tetrastemma (Oerstedia) dorsale Coe 1904<br />
Family Amphiporidae<br />
Amphiporidae sp B MEC 1989 §<br />
Edition 8 32 1 July 2013
Amphiporus bimaculatus Coe 1901<br />
Collarenemertes bimaculatus Chernyshev 1993<br />
Nipponemertes bimaculata (Coe 1901)<br />
Amphiporus californicus Coe 1905<br />
Amphiporus cruentatus Verrill 1879<br />
Amphiporus leptacanthus Coe 1905<br />
Amphiporus flavescens Coe 1905<br />
Amphiporus formidabilis Griffin 1898<br />
Amphiporus imparispinosus Griffin 1898<br />
Amphiporus rubellus Coe 1905<br />
Amphiporus sp A Phillips 1988 §<br />
Amphiporus sp B Phillips 1989 §<br />
Zygonemertes virescens (Verrill 1879)<br />
Amphiporus virescens Verrill 1879<br />
Family Crateronemertidae<br />
Nipponemertes pacificus (Coe 1905)<br />
Amphiporus pacificus Coe 1905<br />
Nipponemertes punctatulus (Coe 1905)<br />
Amphiporus punctatulus Coe 1905<br />
Family Tetrastemmatidae<br />
Amphinemertes caeca (Coe 1901)<br />
Tetrastemma caecum Coe 1901<br />
Tetrastemma albidum Coe 1905<br />
Monostylifera sp B SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Monostylifera sp C SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Prosorhochmus albidus<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Tetrastemma bilineatum Coe 1904<br />
Tetrastemma c<strong>and</strong>idum (O. F. Müller 1774)<br />
Planaria c<strong>and</strong>ida O. F. Müller 1774<br />
Tetrastemma nigrifrons Coe 1904<br />
Nemertea sp A Paquette 1989 §<br />
Tetrastemma quadrilineatum Coe 1904<br />
Tetrastemma reticulatum Coe 1904<br />
Tetrastemma sexlineatum Coe 1940<br />
Tetrastemma signifer Coe 1904<br />
Tetrastemma sp HYP 1 SCAMIT 2007 §<br />
suborder uncertain<br />
family uncertain<br />
Hoplonemertea sp A Paquette 1988 §<br />
Hoplonemertea sp A SCAMIT 2007 §<br />
Tetrastemma sp A SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Tetrastemma sp D MEC/Ljubenkov 1988 §<br />
Hoplonemertea sp B SCAMIT 2011 §<br />
Hoplonemertea sp HYP 1 SCAMIT 2007 §<br />
Hoplonemertea sp C SCAMIT 2011 §<br />
Hoplonemertea sp HYP 2 SCAMIT 2007 §<br />
order uncertain<br />
suborder uncertain<br />
family uncertain<br />
Enopla sp A SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Enopla sp B SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Anopla sp B SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
PHYLUM ENTOPROCTA<br />
Order Solitaria<br />
Family Loxosomatidae<br />
Loxomespilon sp<br />
Loxosomella sp<br />
Order Coloniales<br />
Suborder Stolonata<br />
Family Barentsiidae<br />
Barentsia benedeni (Foettinger 1887)<br />
Pedicellina benedeni Foettinger 1887<br />
Ascopodaria gracilis <strong>of</strong> Craig 1929 not (M. Sars 1835)<br />
Barentsia gracilis <strong>of</strong> Hedgpeth 1964 not (M. Sars 1835)<br />
Barentsia discreta (Busk 1886)<br />
Ascopodaria discreta Busk 1886<br />
Ascopodaria macropus Ehlers 1890<br />
Ascopodaria misakiensis Oka 1890<br />
Barentsia misakiensis <strong>of</strong> Oka 1895<br />
Barentsia robusta O'Donoghue 1924<br />
Edition 8 33 1 July 2013
Barentsia subrigida Osburn 1953<br />
Barentsia timida Verrill 1900<br />
Pedicellina australis Jullien 1888<br />
Barentsia parva (O'Donoghue & O'Donoghue 1923)<br />
Gonypodaria parva O'Donoghue & O'Donoghue 1923<br />
Ascopodaria gracilis <strong>of</strong> Robertson 1900 not (M. Sars 1835)<br />
Barentsia gracilis <strong>of</strong> Osburn 1953 not (M. Sars 1835)<br />
PHYLUM MOLLUSCA<br />
Subphylum Adenopoda<br />
Class Solenogastres<br />
Superorder Aplotegmentaria<br />
Order Pholidoskepia<br />
Family Gymnomeniidae<br />
Neomeniomorpha sp A SCAMIT 2005 §<br />
Neomeniomorpha sp C SCAMIT 2005 §<br />
Family Dondersiidae<br />
Heathia porosa (Heath 1911)<br />
Ichthyomenia porosa Heath 1911<br />
Superorder Pachytegmentaria<br />
Order Cavibelonia<br />
family uncertain<br />
Neomeniomorpha sp B SCAMIT 2005 §<br />
Subphylum Scutopoda<br />
Class Caud<strong>of</strong>oveata<br />
Superorder Chaetodermatimorpha<br />
Order Chaetodermatida<br />
Family Chaetodermidae<br />
Chaetoderma elegans Scheltema 1998<br />
Chaetoderma hancocki (Schwabl 1963)<br />
Crystallophrisson hancocki Schwabl 1963<br />
Crystallophrisson inflatum Schwabl 1963<br />
Crystallophrisson rectum<br />
Schwabl 1963 in part<br />
Crystallophrisson riedli<br />
Schwabl 1963 in part<br />
Chaetoderma marinelli (Schwabl 1963)<br />
Crystallophrisson marinelli Schwabl 1963<br />
Chaetoderma nanulum Heath 1911<br />
Falcidens macracanthos <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 4 in part not Scheltema 1998<br />
Falcidens sp A<br />
SCAMIT 1985 § in part<br />
Chaetoderma pacificum (Schwabl 1963)<br />
Crystallophrisson nitidulum var pacificum Schwabl 1963<br />
Chaetoderma scabrum Heath 1911<br />
Chaetoderma sp A SCAMIT 2005 §<br />
Family Falcidentidae<br />
Falcidens hartmanae (Schwabl 1961)<br />
Crystallophrisson hartmanae Schwabl 1961<br />
Chaetoderma hartmanae<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Falcidens longus Scheltema 1998<br />
Falcidens sp B SCAMIT 1985 §<br />
Falcidens macracanthos Scheltema 1998<br />
Falcidens sp A<br />
SCAMIT 1985 § in part<br />
Furcillidens incrassatus (Schwabl 1963)<br />
Crystallophrisson incrassatum Schwabl 1963<br />
Chaetoderma sp B <strong>of</strong> Shrake 1985 §<br />
Family Limifossoridae<br />
Limifossor fratula Heath 1911<br />
Family Prochaetodermatidae<br />
Spathoderma californicum (Schwabl 1963)<br />
Prochaetoderma californicum Schwabl 1963<br />
Spathoderma sp A SCAMIT 2005 §<br />
Chevroderma sp LA1 Cadien 2003 §<br />
Family Scutopidae<br />
Psilodens sp<br />
Class Polyplacophora<br />
Order Lepidopleurida<br />
Suborder Lepidopleurina<br />
Family Leptochitonidae<br />
Hanleyella oldroydi<br />
Lepidopleurus (Leptochiton) oldroydi<br />
(Dall 1919 ex Bartsch MS)<br />
Dall 1919 ex Bartsch MS<br />
Leptochiton oldroydi <strong>of</strong> Burghardt & Burghardt 1969<br />
Leptochiton nexus Carpenter 1864<br />
Edition 8 34 1 July 2013
Chiton (Leptochiton) nexus <strong>of</strong> Orcutt 1885<br />
Lepidopleurus (Leptochiton) ambustus Dall 1919<br />
Lepidopleurus (Pilsbryella) ambustus <strong>of</strong> LeLoup 1940<br />
Lepidopleurus heathi <strong>of</strong> Burghardt & Burghardt 1969<br />
Lepidopleurus (Xiphiozona) heathi Berry 1919<br />
Lepidopleurus (Leptochiton) lycurgus Dall 1919<br />
Lepidopleurus nexus <strong>of</strong> Pilsbry 1892<br />
Leptochiton ambustus <strong>of</strong> Smith & Gordon 1948<br />
Leptochiton lycurgus <strong>of</strong> Burghardt & Burghardt 1969<br />
Leptochiton rugatus (Carpenter in Pilsbry 1892)<br />
Lepidopleurus rugatus Carpenter in Pilsbry 1892<br />
Lepidopleurus alascensis Thiele 1909<br />
Lepidopleurus assimilis Thiele 1909<br />
Leptopleurus alascensis <strong>of</strong> Smith 1947<br />
Leptopleurus cancellatus <strong>of</strong> Dall 1879 not (G. B. Sowerby II 1839)<br />
Leptopleurus internexus Carpenter in Pilsbry 1892<br />
Oldroydia percrassa (Dall 1894)<br />
Lepidopleurus (Oldroydia) percrassus Dall 1894<br />
Order Chitonida<br />
Suborder Chitonina<br />
Family Chaetopleuridae<br />
Chaetopleura gemma<br />
Dall 1879 ex Carpenter MS<br />
Family Ischnochitonidae<br />
Callistochiton crassicostatus Pilsbry 1893<br />
Callistochiton decoratus Keep 1887<br />
Callistochiton cthonius Dall 1919<br />
Callistochiton cyanosus Dall 1919<br />
Callistochiton decoratus ferminicus Berry 1922<br />
Callistochiton decoratus punctocostatus Pilsbry 1896<br />
Callistochiton diegoensis Thiele 1910<br />
Callistochiton palmulatus<br />
Dall 1879 ex Carpenter MS<br />
Callistochiton acinatus Dall 1919<br />
Callistochiton celetus Dall 1919<br />
Callistochiton connellyi Willett 1937<br />
Callistochiton palmulatus mirabilis Pilsbry 1893<br />
Lepidozona golischi (Berry 1919)<br />
Ischnochiton golischi Berry 1919<br />
Lepidozona mertensii (Middendorff 1847)<br />
Chiton mertensii Middendorff 1847<br />
Ischnochiton mertensii <strong>of</strong> Dall 1921<br />
Ischnochiton (Lepidozona) mertensii <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1954<br />
Lepidozona pectinulata (Carpenter in Pilsbry 1893)<br />
Lepidopleurus pectinulatus Carpenter in Pilsbry 1893<br />
Ischnochiton brunneus Dall 1919<br />
Ischnochiton bryanti Dall 1919<br />
Lepidozona californiensis Berry 1931<br />
Lepidozona radians (Carpenter in Pilsbry 1892)<br />
Ischnochiton radians Carpenter in Pilsbry 1892<br />
Ischnochiton interstinctus <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974<br />
Lepidozona interstincta <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 5 not (Gould 1852)<br />
Lepidozona retiporosa (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Ischnochiton (Trachydermon) retiporosus Carpenter 1864<br />
Ischnochiton aureotinctus Carpenter in Pilsbry 1892<br />
Ischnochiton venezius Dall 1919<br />
Leptochiton punctatus Whiteaves 1886<br />
Lepidozona scabricostata (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Ischnochiton (Lepidopleurus) scabricostatus Carpenter 1864<br />
Ischnochiton (Ischnochiton) scabricostatus <strong>of</strong> Pilsbry 1892<br />
Ischnochiton (Lepidozona) golischi <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not Berry 1919<br />
Lepidopleurus scabricostatus <strong>of</strong> Carpenter 1864<br />
Lepidozona golischi <strong>of</strong> Burghardt & Burghardt 1969 not Berry 1919<br />
Lepidozona inefficax Berry 1963<br />
Lepidozona scrobiculata (Middendorff 1847)<br />
Chiton scrobiculatus Middendorff 1847<br />
Ischnochiton sinudentatus Carpenter in Pilsbry 1892<br />
Ischnochiton berryi Dall 1919<br />
Ischnochiton gallina Berry 1925<br />
Ischnochiton listrum Dall 1919<br />
Lepidozona serrata (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Ischnochiton serratus Carpenter 1864<br />
Edition 8 35 1 July 2013
Lepidozona willetti (Berry 1917)<br />
Ischnochiton willetti Berry 1917<br />
Ischnochiton catalinae Willett 1931<br />
Lepidozona sp A Stebbins & Eernisse 2009 §<br />
Lepidozona sp B Stebbins & Eernisse 2009 §<br />
Lepidozona sp C Stebbins & Eernisse 2009 §<br />
Stenoplax conspicua<br />
(Pilsbry 1892 ex Carpenter MS)<br />
Ischnochiton (Stenoradsia) conspicua<br />
Pilsbry 1892 ex Carpenter MS<br />
Ischnochiton conspicuus <strong>of</strong> Oldroyd 1927<br />
Stenoplax corrugata (Carpenter in Pilsbry 1892)<br />
Ischnochiton corrugatus Carpenter in Pilsbry 1892<br />
Ischnochiton biarcuatus Dall 1903<br />
Suborder Acanthochitonina<br />
Family Acanthochitonidae<br />
Acanthochitona avicula (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Acanthochites avicula Carpenter 1864<br />
Acanthochites avicula var diegensis Pilsbry 1893<br />
Family Lepidochitonidae<br />
Cyanoplax dentiens (Gould 1846)<br />
Chiton (Onythochiton) dentiens Gould 1846<br />
Lepidochitona dentiens<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Cyanoplax hartwegii (Carpenter 1855)<br />
Chiton hartwegii Carpenter 1855<br />
Lepidochitona hartwegii<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Lepidochitona beanii (Carpenter 1857)<br />
Lepidopleurus () beanii Carpenter 1857<br />
Basiliochiton lobium Berry 1925<br />
Chiton bipunctatus G. B. Sowerby I 1832<br />
Chiton flavescens Carpenter 1857<br />
Chiton virescens Reeve 1847<br />
Tonicella (Mopaliella) stigmata Dall 1909<br />
Nuttallina californica (Reeve 1847)<br />
Chiton californicus Reeve 1847<br />
Nuttallina fluxa (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Acanthopleura fluxa Carpenter 1864<br />
Chiton scaber Reeve 1847<br />
Family Mopaliidae<br />
Dendrochiton gothicus (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Ischnochiton (Trachydermon) gothicus Carpenter 1864<br />
Dendrochiton thamnoporus (Berry 1911)<br />
Mopalia (Dendrochiton) thamnopora Berry 1911<br />
Dentrochiton psaltes Berry 1963<br />
Lepidochitona thamnopora <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 4<br />
Mopalia imporcata Carpenter 1865<br />
Mopalia lignosa (Gould 1846)<br />
Chiton lignosus Gould 1846<br />
Chiton eschscholtzii von Middendorff 1847<br />
Chiton merckii von Middendorff 1847<br />
Chiton montereyensis Carpenter 1855<br />
Mopalia insignis<br />
Pilsbry 1893 ex Newcomb MS<br />
Mopalia lionota Pilsbry 1918<br />
Mopalia lowei Pilsbry 1918<br />
Mopalia muscosa (Gould 1846)<br />
Chiton muscosus Gould 1846<br />
Mopalia phorminx Berry 1919<br />
Mopalia sinuata Carpenter 1864<br />
Callistochiton aepynotus Dall 1919<br />
Mopalia goniura Dall 1919<br />
Placiphorella mirabilis Clark 1994<br />
Placiphorella velata Dall 1879<br />
Tonicella venusta Clark 1999<br />
Subphylum Conchifera<br />
Class Monoplacophora<br />
Order Tryblidiida<br />
Family Neopilinidae<br />
Laevipilina hyalina (McLean 1979)<br />
Vema (Laevipilina) hyalina McLean 1979<br />
Class Gastropoda<br />
Subclass Eogastropoda<br />
Superorder Patellogastropoda<br />
Edition 8 36 1 July 2013
Superfamily Lottioidea<br />
Family Lottiidae<br />
Lottia asmi (Middendorff 1847)<br />
Patella asmi Middendorff 1847<br />
Collisella asmi <strong>of</strong> Lindberg 1981<br />
Lottia austrodigitalis<br />
(Murphy1978)<br />
Collisella austrodigitalis Murphy 1978<br />
Lottia cona (Test 1945)<br />
Acmaea conus Test 1945<br />
Collisella conus <strong>of</strong> McLean 1969<br />
Lottia depicta (Hinds 1842)<br />
Patelloida depicta Hinds 1842<br />
Notoacmaea depicta <strong>of</strong> Lindberg 1981<br />
Lottia digitalis (Rathke 1833)<br />
Acmaea digitalis Rathke 1833<br />
Lottia fenestrata (Reeve 1855)<br />
Patella fenestrata Reeve 1855<br />
Notoacmea fenestrata <strong>of</strong> Lindberg 1981<br />
Lottia gigantea G. B. Sowerby I 1834<br />
Lottia insessa (Hinds 1842)<br />
Patella insessa Hinds 1842<br />
Notoacmea insessa <strong>of</strong> Lindberg 1981<br />
Lottia instabilis (Gould 1846)<br />
Patella (Nacella) instabilis Gould 1846<br />
Collisella ochracea <strong>of</strong> Lindberg 1981<br />
Lottia ochracea<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Lottia limatula (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Acmaea limatula Carpenter 1864<br />
Lottia ochracea (Dall 1871)<br />
Acmaea (Collisella) patina var ochracea Dall 1871<br />
Collisella ochracea <strong>of</strong> Lindberg 1981<br />
Lottia pelta (Rathke 1833)<br />
Acmaea pelta Rathke 1833<br />
Collisella pelta <strong>of</strong> Lindberg 1981<br />
Lottia rosacea (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Acmaea ( pileolus Midd. var.) rosacea Carpenter 1864<br />
Tectura rosacea <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 4<br />
Lottia scabra (Gould 1846)<br />
Patella scabra Gould 1846<br />
Collisella scabra <strong>of</strong> Lindberg 1981<br />
Lottia strigatella (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Acmaea strigatella Carpenter 1864<br />
Family Acmaeidae<br />
Acmaea funiculata Carpenter 1864<br />
Niveotectura funiculata (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Acmaea mitra Rathke 1833<br />
Family Lepetidae<br />
Iothia lindbergi McLean 1985<br />
Subclass Orthogastropoda<br />
Superorder Vetigastropoda<br />
Superfamily Fissurelloidea<br />
Family Fissurellidae<br />
Subfamily Fissurellinae<br />
Fissurella volcano Reeve 1849<br />
Subfamily Emarginulinae<br />
Cranopsis multistriata (Dall 1914)<br />
Puncturella multistriata Dall 1914<br />
Diodora aspera (Rathke 1833)<br />
Fissurella aspera Rathke 1833<br />
Fissuridea aspera <strong>of</strong> Williamson 1892<br />
Glyphis aspera <strong>of</strong> Carpenter 1856<br />
Fissurellidea bimaculata Dall 1871<br />
Megatebennus bimaculatus <strong>of</strong> McLean 1969<br />
Lucapinella callomarginata (Dall 1871)<br />
Clypedella callomarginata Dall 1871<br />
Megathura crenulata (G. B. Sowerby I 1825)<br />
Fissurella crenulata G. B. Sowerby I 1825<br />
Puncturella cooperi Carpenter 1864<br />
Puncturella eyerdami Dall 1924<br />
Puncturella galeata (Gould 1846)<br />
Edition 8 37 1 July 2013
Rimula galeata Gould 1846<br />
Superfamily Lepetelloidea<br />
Family Addisoniidae<br />
Addisonia brophyi McLean 1985<br />
Superfamily Scissurelloidea<br />
Family Anatomidae<br />
Anatoma kelseyi (Dall 1905)<br />
Scissurella (Schizotrochus) kelseyi Dall 1905<br />
Anatoma crispata <strong>of</strong> McLean 1996 (not Fleming 1828)<br />
Scissurella (Anatoma) crispata <strong>of</strong> Mclean 1967 not Fleming 1828<br />
Thieleella kelseyi <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed. 7<br />
Family Scissurellidae<br />
Sinezona rimuloides (Carpenter 1865)<br />
Scissurella rimuloides Carpenter 1865<br />
Superfamily Seguenzioidea<br />
Family Chilodontidae<br />
Subfamily Chilodontinae<br />
Turcica caffea Gabb 1865<br />
Turcica (Ptychostylis) caffea Gabb 1865<br />
Calliostoma (Turcica) caffea <strong>of</strong> Pilsbry 1889<br />
Thalotia caffea <strong>of</strong> Arnold 1903<br />
Subfamily Calliotropinae<br />
Cidarina cidaris (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Margarita cidaris Carpenter 1864<br />
Lischkeia cidaris <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1954<br />
Solariella cidaris <strong>of</strong> Williamson 1892<br />
Solariella oxybasis Dall 1889<br />
Turcicula () cidaris <strong>of</strong> Pilsbry 1889<br />
Superfamily Trochoidea<br />
Family Trochidae<br />
Subfamily Halistylinae<br />
Halistylus pupoideus (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Fenella pupoidea Carpenter 1864<br />
Cantharidus (Halistylus) pupoideus <strong>of</strong> Williamson 1892<br />
Fenella subpupoidea Tryon 1887<br />
Halistylus subpeideus <strong>of</strong> J. Burch 1946<br />
Halistylus subpupoideus <strong>of</strong> Dall 1921<br />
Subfamily Umboniinae<br />
Lirularia acuticostata (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Margarita acuticostata Carpenter 1864<br />
Margarites acuticostatus <strong>of</strong> Keen 1937<br />
Margarites (Lirularia) acuticostata <strong>of</strong> Dall 1921<br />
Margarites (Pupillaria) acuticostatus <strong>of</strong> Palmer 1958<br />
Lirularia parcipicta (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Gibbula parcipicta Carpenter 1864<br />
Margarites (Lirularia) parcipicta <strong>of</strong> Dall 1921<br />
Margarites parcipictus <strong>of</strong> Keen 1937<br />
Margarites (Pupillaria) parcipictus <strong>of</strong> Woodring, Bramlette & Kew 1946<br />
Lirularia succincta (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Gibbula succincta Carpenter 1864<br />
Family Calliostomatidae<br />
Subfamily Calliostomatinae<br />
Calliostoma annulatum (Lightfoot 1786)<br />
Trochus annulatum Lightfoot 1786<br />
Calliostoma canaliculatum (Lightfoot 1786)<br />
Trochus canaliculatus Lightfoot 1786<br />
Trochus dolarium Holten 1802<br />
Calliostoma gemmulatum Carpenter 1864<br />
Calliostoma gloriosum Dall 1871<br />
Calliostoma keenae McLean 1970<br />
Calliostoma platinum Dall 1890<br />
Calliostoma supragranosum Carpenter 1864<br />
Calliostoma splendens Carpenter 1864<br />
Calliostoma tricolor Gabb 1865<br />
Calliostoma turbinum Dall 1896<br />
Calliostoma variegatum Carpenter 1864<br />
Family Solariellidae<br />
Solariella nuda Dall 1896<br />
Solariella peramabilis Carpenter 1864<br />
Solariella rhyssa Dall 1919<br />
Edition 8 38 1 July 2013
Family Skeneidae<br />
Skenea coronadoensis (Arnold 1903)<br />
Delphinoidea coronadoensis Arnold 1903<br />
Cyclostremella californica Bartsch 1907<br />
Cyclostremella coronadoensis <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 3<br />
Skenea californica <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974<br />
Superfamily Turbinoidea<br />
Family Turbinidae<br />
Subfamily Turbininae<br />
Megastraea turbanica (Dall 1910)<br />
Pomaulax turbanicus Dall 1910<br />
Astraea (Megastraea) turbanica <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974<br />
Astraea petrothauma Berry 1940<br />
Astraea (Uvanilla) rupicola Stohler 1959<br />
Megastraea undosa (Wood 1828)<br />
Trochus undosus Wood 1828<br />
Lithopoma undosum <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 3<br />
Astraea undosa <strong>of</strong> McLean 1969<br />
Subfamily Tegulinae<br />
Chlorostoma aureotincta (Forbes 1850)<br />
Trochus aureotinctus Forbes 1850<br />
Tegula aureotincta <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 5<br />
Chlorostoma brunnea (Philippi 1848)<br />
Tegula brunnea Philippi 1848<br />
Chlorostoma eiseni (Jordan 1936)<br />
Tegula eiseni Jordan 1936<br />
Chlorostoma funebralis (A. Adams 1855)<br />
Tegula funebralis A. Adams 1855<br />
Norrisia norrisi (G. B. Sowerby I 1838)<br />
Trochiscus norrisi G. B. Sowerby I 1838<br />
Promartynia pulligo (Gmelin 1791)<br />
Phorcus pulligo Gmelin 1791<br />
Tegula regina Stearns 1892<br />
Superfamily Phasianelloidea<br />
Family Phasianellidae<br />
Subfamily Tricoliinae<br />
Eulithidium comptum (Gould 1855)<br />
Phasianella compta Gould 1855<br />
Tricolia compta <strong>of</strong> McLean 1969<br />
Eulithidium pulloides (Carpenter 1865)<br />
Phasianella compta var pulloides Carpenter 1865<br />
Eulithidium substriatum <strong>of</strong> Berry 1907 not (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Phasianella (Tricolia) pulloides <strong>of</strong> Strong 1928<br />
Tricolia pulloides <strong>of</strong> McLean 1969<br />
Eulithidium rubrilineatum Strong 1928<br />
Phasianella (Eulithidium) rubrilineata Strong 1928<br />
Phasianella typica <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927 not Dall 1908<br />
Tricolia rubrilineata <strong>of</strong> McLean 1969<br />
Eulithidium substriatum (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Eucosmia ( variegata, var) substriata Carpenter 1864<br />
Phasianella (Eulithidium) substriata <strong>of</strong> Dall 1921<br />
Tricolia substriata <strong>of</strong> McLean 1969<br />
Family Coloniidae<br />
Subfamily Colloniinae<br />
Homalopoma baculum (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Leptonyx bacula Carpenter 1864<br />
Homalopoma berryi McLean 1964<br />
Homalopoma grippi (Dall 1911)<br />
Leptothyra grippi Dall 1911<br />
Homalopoma luridum (Dall 1885)<br />
Leptothyra sanguinea lurida Dall 1885<br />
Superorder Caenogastropoda<br />
Order Sorbeoconcha<br />
Superfamily Cerithioidea<br />
Family Cerithiidae<br />
Subfamily Alabininae<br />
Alabina phalacra Bartsch 1911<br />
Subfamily Bittiinae<br />
Lirobittium attenuatum (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Bittium attenuatum Carpenter 1864<br />
Edition 8 39 1 July 2013
Lirobittium calenum (Dall 1919)<br />
Alabina calena Dall 1919<br />
Lirobittium fetellum (Bartsch 1911)<br />
Bittium fetellum Bartsch 1911<br />
Lirobittium larum (Bartsch 1911)<br />
Bittium (Lirobittium) larum Bartsch 1911<br />
Lirobittium paganicum (Dall 1919)<br />
Stylidium paganicum Dall 1919<br />
Bittium (Stylidium) paganicum <strong>of</strong> Oldroyd 1927<br />
Lirobittium quadrifilatum (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Bittium quadrifilatum Carpenter 1864<br />
Bittium (Semibittium) quadrifilatum <strong>of</strong> Bartsch 1911<br />
Bittium (Stylidium) quadrifilatum <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1954<br />
Lirobittium rugatum (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Bittium rugatum Carpenter 1864<br />
Bittium asperum <strong>of</strong> Carpenter 1864 not Gabb 1861<br />
Bittium subplanatum Bartsch 1911<br />
Bittium (Semibittium) rugatum <strong>of</strong> Bartsch 1911<br />
Lirobittium subplanatum <strong>of</strong> Houbrick 1993<br />
Family Litiopidae<br />
Alaba sp<br />
Family Potamididae<br />
Cerithidea californica (Haldeman 1840)<br />
Cerithium californicum Haldeman 1840<br />
Family Scaliolidae<br />
Finella sp<br />
Family Thiaridae<br />
Melanoides tuberculata (O. F. Müller 1774)<br />
Nerita tuberculata O. F. Müller 1774<br />
Family Turritellidae<br />
Turritella cooperi Carpenter 1864<br />
Turritella jewetti Carpenter 1864<br />
Turritella orthosymmetrica Berry 1953<br />
Order Hypsogastropoda<br />
Suborder Littorinimorpha<br />
Superfamily Calyptraeoidea<br />
Family Calyptraeidae<br />
Calyptraea fastigiata Gould 1846<br />
Calyptraea contorta Carpenter 1864<br />
Galerus contortus Carpenter 1865<br />
Crepidula aculeata (Gmelin 1791)<br />
Patella aculeata Gmelin 1791<br />
Calyptraea echinus Broderip 1834<br />
Calyptraea hystrix Broderip 1834<br />
Crepidula californica<br />
Tryon 1886 ex. Nuttall MS<br />
Crepidula costata <strong>of</strong> Menke 1847 not G. B. Sowerby I 1824<br />
Crepidula foliacea Broderip 1834<br />
Crepidula gravispinosa Kuroda & Habe 1950<br />
Crepidula maculata Quoy & Gaimard 1832-33<br />
Crepidula tomentosa Quoy & Gaimard 1832-33<br />
Crepidula fornicata (Linnaeus 1758)<br />
Patella fornicata Linnaeus 1758<br />
Crepidula glottidiarum Dall 1905<br />
Crepidula nivea var glottidiarum Dall 1905<br />
Crepidula minuta Middendorff 1849<br />
Crepidula nivea <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not C. B. Adams 1852<br />
Crepidula nummaria <strong>of</strong> Hoagl<strong>and</strong> 1977 in part not Gould 1846<br />
Crypta unguiculus H. & A. Adams 1858<br />
Crepidula onyx G. B. Sowerby I 1824<br />
Calyptraea amygdalus Valenciennes 1846<br />
Crepidula cerithicola C. B. Adams 1852<br />
Crepidula lirata Reeve 1859<br />
Crepidula rugosa <strong>of</strong> Carpenter 1856 not Anton 1839<br />
Crepidula perforans Valenciennes 1846<br />
Crepidula explanta Gould 1853<br />
Crepidula exuviatas <strong>of</strong> Reeve 1859<br />
Crepidula fimbriata Reeve 1859<br />
Crepidula naviculloides <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not G. B. Sowerby I 1824<br />
Crepipatella lingulata (Gould 1846)<br />
Crepidula lingulata Gould 1846<br />
Edition 8 40 1 July 2013
Crepidula dorsata <strong>of</strong> Hoagl<strong>and</strong> 1977<br />
Crepipatella dorsata <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 4<br />
Crepipatella orbiculata (Dall 1919)<br />
Crepidula orbiculata Dall 1919<br />
Crepipatella (Verticumbo) charybdis <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974<br />
Verticumbo charybdis Berry 1940<br />
Crucibulum spinosum (G. B. Sowerby I 1824)<br />
Calyptraea spinosa G. B. Sowerby I 1824<br />
Calyptraea hispida Broderip 1834<br />
Calyptraea tubifera Lesson 1830<br />
Patella peziza Wood 1828<br />
Garnotia adunca (G. B. Sowerby I 1825)<br />
Crepidula adunca G. B. Sowerby I 1825<br />
Crepidula aeola Dall 1927<br />
Crepidula rostriformis Gould 1846<br />
Crepidula solida Hinds 1844<br />
Crepidula uncata Menke 1847<br />
Garnotia naticarum (Williamson 1905)<br />
Crepidula rugosa naticarum Williamson 1905<br />
Crepidula coei Berry 1950<br />
Garnotia norissiarum (Williamson 1905)<br />
Crepidula rugosa norrisiarum Williamson 1905<br />
Crepidula excavata <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not Broderip 1834<br />
Superfamily Cypraeoidea<br />
Family Cypraeidae<br />
Neobernaya spadicea (Swainson 1823)<br />
Cypraea spadicea Swainson 1823<br />
Zonaria spadicea <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 7<br />
Family Ovulidae<br />
Subfamily Ovulinae<br />
Phenacovolva bellamaris (Berry 1946)<br />
Neosimnia bellamaris Berry 1946<br />
Simnia barbarensis (Dall in Williamson 1892)<br />
Ovula (Simnia) deflexa var barbarense Dall in Williamson 1892<br />
Neosimnia barbarensis <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed. 7<br />
Neosimnia catalinensis Berry 1916<br />
Simnia (Neosimnia) catalinensis <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Spiculata barbarensis <strong>of</strong> Cate 1973<br />
Simnia loebbeckeana (Weinkauff 1881)<br />
Ovula loebbeckeana Weinkauff 1881<br />
Neosimnia loebbeckeana <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 7<br />
Simnia loebbeckeana <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974<br />
Spiculata loebbeckeana <strong>of</strong> Cate 1973<br />
Simnia vidleri (G. B. Sowerby III 1881)<br />
Ovulum vidleri G. B. Sowerby III 1881<br />
Delonovolva aequalis vidleri <strong>of</strong> Cate 1973<br />
Neosimnia aequalis <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 7<br />
Superfamily Littorinoidea<br />
Family Littorinidae<br />
Subfamily Lacuninae<br />
Lacuna marmorata Dall 1919<br />
Lacuna unifasciata Carpenter in Gould & Carpenter 1856<br />
Subfamily Littorininae<br />
Littorina keenae Rosewater 1978<br />
Littorina planaxis <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not Philippi 1847<br />
Littorina plena Gould 1849<br />
Littorina scutulata <strong>of</strong> authors NEP in part not Gould 1849<br />
Littorina scutulata Gould 1849<br />
Family Pelicidiidae<br />
Pelycidion kelseyi (Bartsch 1911)<br />
Nodulus kelseyi Bartsch 1911<br />
Nannoteretispira kelseyi<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Superfamily Naticoidea<br />
Family Naticidae<br />
Calinaticina oldroydii (Dall 1897)<br />
Sigaretus oldroydii Dall 1897<br />
Eunaticina oldroydii <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Cryptonatica affinis (Gmelin 1791)<br />
Nerita affinis Gmelin 1791<br />
Euspira draconis (Dall 1903)<br />
Edition 8 41 1 July 2013
Lunatia draconis Dall 1903<br />
Polinices draconis<br />
(Dall 1903) <strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Euspira lewisii (Gould 1847)<br />
Natica lewisii Gould 1847<br />
Lunatia lewisii <strong>of</strong> Woodring, Bramlette & Kew 1946<br />
Natica algida Gould 1848<br />
Polinices lewisii <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 3<br />
Polinices (Euspira) algidus <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Glossaulax reclusianus (Deshayes 1839)<br />
Natica reclusiana Deshayes 1839<br />
Neverita alta <strong>of</strong> Pilsbry 1929<br />
Neverita callosa Gabb 1866<br />
Neverita reclusiana <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 4<br />
Neverita (Glossaulax) thomsonae Hickman 1969<br />
Polinices altus Arnold 1903<br />
Polinices (Neverita) recluzianus <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Sinum scopulosum (Conrad 1849)<br />
Sigaretus scopulosus Conrad 1849<br />
Sinum californicum I. Oldroyd 1917<br />
Sinum keratium Dall 1919<br />
Superfamily Rissooidea<br />
Family Rissoidae<br />
Subfamily Rissoinae<br />
Alvania compacta (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Rissoa compacta Carpenter 1864<br />
Rissoa acutelirata Carpenter 1864<br />
Alvania acutilirata <strong>of</strong> Bartsch 1911<br />
Alvania purpurea Dall 1871<br />
Alvania rosana Bartsch 1911<br />
Alvania burrardensis Bartsch 1921<br />
Alvania tumida Carpenter 1857<br />
Family Anabathridae<br />
Amphithalamus inclusus Carpenter 1864<br />
Amphithalamus tenuis Bartsch 1911<br />
Family Assimineidae<br />
Assiminea californica (Tryon 1865)<br />
Hydrobia californica Tryon 1865<br />
Jeffreysia translucens Carpenter 1964<br />
Syncera translucens <strong>of</strong> Bartsch 1920<br />
Family Barleeiidae<br />
Barleeia haliotiphila Carpenter 1864<br />
Barleeia californica Bartsch 1920<br />
Barleeia coronadoensis Bartsch 1920<br />
Barleeia sanjuanensis Bartsch 1920<br />
Barleeia subtenuis Carpenter 1864<br />
Hydrobia ulvae <strong>of</strong> Carpenter 1857<br />
Rissoa cooperi Tryon 1887<br />
Lirobarleeia kelseyi (Dall & Bartsch 1902)<br />
Rissoa kelseyi Dall & Bartsch 1902<br />
Family Caecidae<br />
Caecum californicum Dall in Orcutt 1885<br />
Caecum cooperi <strong>of</strong> Carpenter 1864 not Smith 1860<br />
Caecum dalli Bartsch 1920<br />
Caecum diegense Bartsch 1920<br />
Caecum grippi Bartsch 1920<br />
Caecum licalium Bartsch 1920<br />
Caecum orcutti Dall 1885<br />
Fartulum orcutti <strong>of</strong> McLean 2007<br />
Fartulum occidentale Bartsch 1920<br />
Caecum occidentale <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 4<br />
Fartulum bakeri Bartsch 1920<br />
Fartulum hemphilli Bartsch 1920<br />
Micranellum crebricinctum (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Caecum crebricinctum Carpenter 1864<br />
Caecum barkleyense Bartsch 1920<br />
Caecum catalinense Bartsch 1920<br />
Caecum oregonense Bartsch 1920<br />
Caecum pedroense Bartsch 1920<br />
Caecum rosanum Bartsch 1920<br />
Micranellum barkleyense Bartsch 1920<br />
Edition 8 42 1 July 2013
Micranellum catalinense Bartsch 1920<br />
Micranellum pertoense Bartsch 1920<br />
Micranellum pr<strong>of</strong>undicolum Bartsch 1920<br />
Micranellum oregonense Bartsch 1920<br />
Micranellum rosanum Bartsch 1920<br />
Family Hydrobiidae<br />
Subfamily Cochliopinae<br />
Tryonia imitator (Pilsbry 1899)<br />
Paludestrina imitator Pilsbry 1899<br />
Rissella sp SD1 Barwick 1998 §<br />
Family Pomatiopsidae<br />
Cecina sp<br />
Family Tornidae<br />
Subfamily Circulinae<br />
Circulus sp<br />
Subfamily Teinostomatinae<br />
Teinostoma supravallatum (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Ethalia supravallata Carpenter 1864<br />
Ethalia invallata Carpenter 1864<br />
Pseudorotella invallata <strong>of</strong> Woodring, Bramlette & Kew 1946<br />
Pseudorotella supravallata <strong>of</strong> Woodring, Bramlette & Kew 1946<br />
Teinostoma invallata <strong>of</strong> Dall 1921<br />
Teinostoma supravallata <strong>of</strong> Dall 1921<br />
Subfamily Vitrinellinae<br />
Vitrinella berryi Bartsch 1907<br />
Vitrinella oldroydi Bartsch 1907<br />
Superfamily Tonnoidea<br />
Family Bursidae<br />
Crossata ventricosa (Broderip 1833)<br />
Ranella ventricosa Broderip 1833<br />
Bursa californica <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Bursa (Bufonaria) californica <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Crossata californica <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 7<br />
Ranella californica Hinds 1843<br />
Superfamily Vanikoroidea<br />
Family Vanikoridae<br />
Megalomphalus californicus (Dall 1903)<br />
<strong>Macro</strong>mphalina californica Dall 1903<br />
Family Hipponicidae<br />
Antisabia panamensis (C. B. Adams 1852)<br />
Hipponix panamensis C. B. Adams 1852<br />
Hipponix antiquatus <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Linnaeus 1767)<br />
Superfamily Velutinoidea<br />
Family Velutinidae<br />
Subfamily Lamellariinae<br />
Lamellaria diegoensis Dall in Orcutt 1885<br />
Lamellaria orbiculata <strong>of</strong> Keen 1971 not Dall 1871<br />
Marsenia diegoensis <strong>of</strong> Bergh 1886<br />
Marsenina stearnsii (Dall 1871)<br />
Lamellaria stearnsi Dall 1871<br />
Marseniopsis sharonae (Willett 1939)<br />
Lamellaria sharonae Willett 1939<br />
Family Triviidae<br />
Erato columbella Menke 1847<br />
Hesperato columbella <strong>of</strong> Cadien 1980<br />
Erato vitellina Hinds 1844<br />
Trivia californiana (J. E. Gray 1827)<br />
Cypraea californiana J. E. Gray 1827<br />
Trivia (Pusula) californiana <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974<br />
Trivia ritteri Raymond 1903<br />
Decoriatrivia ritteri <strong>of</strong> Cate 1979<br />
Trivia (Dolichupis) ritteri <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974<br />
Superfamily Vermetoidea<br />
Family Vermetidae<br />
Subfamily Dendropomatinae<br />
Petaloconchus montereyensis Dall 1919<br />
Subfamily Vermetinae<br />
Aletes squamigerus Carpenter 1857<br />
Serpulorbis squamigerus <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed. 6<br />
Suborder Ptenoglossa<br />
Edition 8 43 1 July 2013
Superfamily Epitonioidea<br />
Family Epitoniidae<br />
Epitonium bellastriatum (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Scalaria bellastriata Carpenter 1864<br />
Asperiscala bellastriata <strong>of</strong> DuShane 1979<br />
Epitonium (Asperiscala) bellistriatum <strong>of</strong> Palmer 1958<br />
Scala bellastriata <strong>of</strong> Arnold 1903<br />
Epitonium berryi (Dall 1907)<br />
Scala berryi Dall 1907<br />
Epitonium inconspicua <strong>of</strong> Dall 1921 not G. B. Sowerby II 1847<br />
Nitidiscala catalinense DuShane 1979<br />
Scala rectilaminata Dall 1907<br />
Epitonium hindsii (Carpenter 1856)<br />
Scalaria hindsii Carpenter 1856<br />
Epitonium persuturum Dall 1917<br />
Epitonium (Nitidiscala) contrerasi Jordan & Hertlein 1926<br />
Epitonium (Nitidiscala) cooperi Strong 1930<br />
Epitonium (Nitidoscala) fallaciosum Dall 1917<br />
Nitidiscala hindsii <strong>of</strong> DuShane 1979<br />
Scala hindsii <strong>of</strong> Arnold 1903<br />
Epitonium indianorum (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Scalaria indianorum Carpenter 1864<br />
Epitonium columbianum Dall 1917<br />
Epitonium montereyense Dall 1917<br />
Epitonium (Nitidoscala) indianorum <strong>of</strong> Dall 1917<br />
Nitidiscala indianorum <strong>of</strong> DuShane 1979<br />
Scala indianorum <strong>of</strong> Arnold 1903<br />
Scalaria regiomontana Dall in DeBoury 1919<br />
Epitonium lowei (Dall 1906)<br />
Scala lowei Dall 1906<br />
Asperiscala lowei <strong>of</strong> DuShane 1979<br />
Epitonium (Asperiscala) lowei <strong>of</strong> Keen 1971<br />
Epitonium (Asperoscala) lowei <strong>of</strong> Dall 1921<br />
Epitonium minuticosta (De Boury 1912)<br />
Scala (Viciniscala) minuticosta De Boury 1912<br />
Epitonium politum (G. B. Sowerby II 1844)<br />
Scalaria polita G. B. Sowerby II 1844<br />
Depressiscala polita <strong>of</strong> DuShane 1979<br />
Epitonium implicatum Dall & Ochsner 1928<br />
Epitonium (Nitidiscala) pedroanum Willett 1932<br />
Epitonium (Nitidoscala) appressicostatum Dall 1917<br />
Epitonium sawinae (Dall 1903)<br />
Scala sawinae Dall 1903<br />
Epitonium berryi <strong>of</strong> Dall 1917 not (Dall 1907)<br />
Epitonium regium Dall 1917<br />
Epitonium tabulatum Dall 1917<br />
Epitonium (Crisposcala) acrostephanus Dall 1908<br />
Epitonium (Crisposcala) catalinae Dall 1908<br />
Nitidiscala sawinae <strong>of</strong> Dushane 1979<br />
Epitonium tinctum (Carpenter 1865)<br />
Scalaria ( Indianorum var.) tincta Carpenter 1865<br />
Epitonium continuatum T. Oldroyd 1925<br />
Epitonium (Nitidiscala) eelense Durham 1937<br />
Epitonium (Nitidoscala) tinctum var bormanni Strong 1941<br />
Nitidiscala tincta <strong>of</strong> DuShane 1979<br />
Scala tincta <strong>of</strong> Arnold 1903<br />
Scalaria subcoronata Carpenter 1864<br />
Nodiscala spongiosa (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Opalia spongiosa Carpenter 1864<br />
Epitonium (Nodiscala) spongiosum <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Opalia retiporosa Carpenter 1864<br />
Opalia (Dentiscala) spongiosa <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974<br />
Opalia (Nodiscala) spongiosa <strong>of</strong> Palmer 1958<br />
Opalia borealis Keep 1881<br />
Epitonium (Opalia) wroblewskii <strong>of</strong> Dall 1917<br />
Opalia chacei Strong 1937<br />
Opalia wroblewskyi chacei <strong>of</strong> Emerson 1956<br />
Scala Wroblewskyi Mörch 1875<br />
Scalaria (Psychrosoma) gouldi <strong>of</strong> Tapparone-Canefri 1876 not Deshayes 1861<br />
Opalia funiculata (Carpenter 1857)<br />
Edition 8 44 1 July 2013
Scalaria (Cirostrema) funiculata Carpenter 1857<br />
Dentiscala crenimarginata Dall 1917<br />
Dentiscala nesiotica Dall 1917<br />
Epitonium (Dentiscala) nesioticum <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Epitonium (Dentiscala) crenimarginatum <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Opalia crenimarginata <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974<br />
Opalia insculpta Carpenter 1864<br />
Opalia (Dentiscala) insculpta <strong>of</strong> Dall 1917<br />
Scala crenimarginata <strong>of</strong> DeBoury 1919<br />
Opalia montereyensis (Dall 1907)<br />
Scala (Cirostrema) montereyensis Dall 1907<br />
Epitonium (Opalia) evictum <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Opalia evicta <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974<br />
Opalia pluricostata <strong>of</strong> Dall 1917<br />
Scala evicta DeBoury 1919<br />
Superfamily Eulimoidea<br />
Family Eulimidae<br />
Balcis berryi (Bartsch 1917)<br />
Melanella berryi Bartsch 1917<br />
Balcis compacta (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Eulima compacta Carpenter 1864<br />
Melanella compacta <strong>of</strong> Dall 1921<br />
Balcis micans (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Eulima micans Carpenter 1864<br />
Melanella comoxensis Bartsch 1917<br />
Melanella micans <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Melanella (Balcis) micans <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974<br />
Melanella (Eulima) micans <strong>of</strong> Bailey 1935<br />
Balcis oldroydae (Bartsch 1917)<br />
Melanella (Melanella) oldroydi Bartsch 1917<br />
Melanella (Melanella) micans borealis Bartsch 1917<br />
Balcis sp A SCAMIT 2003 §<br />
Balcis sp SD1 Barwick & Douglass 2003 §<br />
Balcis sp SD2 Barwick & Douglass 2003 §<br />
Eulima almo (Bartsch 1917)<br />
Strombiformis almo Bartsch 1917<br />
Eulima raymondi Rivers 1904<br />
Eulima californica <strong>of</strong> Cadien 1980<br />
Strombiformis californica Bartsch 1917<br />
Stromiformis californicus <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974<br />
Strombiformis lapazana Bartsch 1917<br />
Strombiformis riversi Bartsch 1917<br />
Strombiformis townsendi Bartsch 1917<br />
Melanella rosa Willett 1944<br />
Melanella thersites (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Eulima thersites Carpenter 1864<br />
Niso attilioi (Hertz & Hertz 1982)<br />
Eulimostraca attilioi Hertz & Hertz 1982<br />
Polygireulima rutila (Carpenter 1866)<br />
Eulima rutila Carpenter 1866<br />
Balcis rutila <strong>of</strong> J. Burch 1945<br />
Melanella rutila <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Melanella (Balcis) rutila <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974<br />
Melanella (Melanella) rutila <strong>of</strong> Bartsch 1917<br />
Pseudosabinella bakeri (Bartsch 1917)<br />
Sabinella bakeri Bartsch 1917<br />
Alaba catalinensis Bartsch 1920<br />
Alaba serrana Smith & Gordon 1948<br />
Melanella (Sabinella) bakeri <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Vitreolina columbiana (Bartsch 1917)<br />
Melanella (Balcis) columbiana Bartsch 1917<br />
Balcis (Vitreolina) titubans Berry 1956<br />
Melanella columbiana <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Melanella (Balcis) grippi Bartsch 1917<br />
Vitreolina yod (Carpenter 1857)<br />
Vitreolina macra (Bartsch 1917)<br />
Melanella (Balcis) macra Bartsch 1917<br />
Balcis (Vitreolina) obstipa Berry 1954<br />
Melanella macra <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1917<br />
Melanella (Balcis) catalinensis Bartsch 1917<br />
Edition 8 45 1 July 2013
Melanella (Balcis) prefalcata Bartsch 1917<br />
Vitreolina yod (Carpenter 1857)<br />
Family Aclididae<br />
Aclis occidentalis Hemphill 1894<br />
Superfamily Triphoroidea<br />
Family Cerithiopsidae<br />
Subfamily Cerithiopsinae<br />
Cerithiopsis carpenteri Bartsch 1911<br />
Seila montereyensis Bartsch 1907<br />
Family Triphoridae<br />
Triphora catalinensis (Bartsch 1907)<br />
Triphoris catalinensis Bartsch 1907<br />
Suborder Neogastropoda<br />
Superfamily Buccinoidea<br />
Family Buccinidae<br />
Subfamily Buccininae<br />
Kelletia kelletii (Forbes 1850)<br />
Fusus kelletii Forbes 1850<br />
Kelletia kellettii <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Siphonalia kellettii <strong>of</strong> Arnold 1903<br />
Neptunea tabulata (Baird 1863)<br />
Chrysodomus tabulata Baird 1863<br />
Chrysodomus bairdi Dall 1909<br />
Family Columbellidae<br />
Subfamily Columbellinae<br />
Aesopus eurytoideus (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Truncaria eurytoides Carpenter 1864<br />
Aesopus subturritus (Carpenter 1866)<br />
Anachis subturrita Carpenter 1866<br />
Anachis petravis Dall 1908<br />
Alia carinata (Hinds 1844)<br />
Columbella carinata Hinds 1844<br />
Mitrella californica (Gaskoin 1852)<br />
Mitrella carinata <strong>of</strong> McLean 1969<br />
Nitidella carinata <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Alia tuberosa (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Amycla tuberosa Carpenter 1864<br />
Astyris tuberosa <strong>of</strong> Keep 1888<br />
Columbella tuberosa <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Columbella (Alia) tuberosa <strong>of</strong> Dall 1921<br />
Columbella (Astyris) tuberosa <strong>of</strong> Williamson 1892<br />
Columbella (Mitrella) tuberosa <strong>of</strong> Tryon 1883<br />
Mitrella tuberosa <strong>of</strong> McLean 1969<br />
Amphissa bicolor Dall 1892<br />
Amphissa reticulata Dall 1916<br />
Amphissa versicolor var reticulata Dall 1916<br />
Amphissa undata (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Amycla undata Carpenter 1864<br />
Amphissa ventricosa Arnold 1903<br />
Columbella undata <strong>of</strong> Tryon 1883<br />
Amphissa versicolor Dall 1871<br />
Amphissa incisa Dall 1916<br />
Amphissa lineata Stearns 1872<br />
Astyris aurantiaca Dall 1871<br />
Astyris clementensis Bartsch 1927<br />
Mitrella aurantiaca <strong>of</strong> McLean 1969<br />
Astyris gausapata (Gould 1850)<br />
Columbella gausapata Gould 1850<br />
Alia casciana Dall 1919<br />
Columbella dalli E. A. Smith 1880<br />
Mitrella gouldi <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Nitidella gouldii Carpenter in Gould & Carpenter 1857<br />
Nitidella lutulenta Dall 1919<br />
Astyris permodesta (Dall 1890)<br />
Columbella permodesta Dall 1890<br />
Columbella (Astyris) permodesta <strong>of</strong> Oldroyd 1927<br />
Mitrella permodesta <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974<br />
Decipifus penicillata (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Anachis penicillata Carpenter 1864<br />
Anachis (Chauvetia) penicillata <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Edition 8 46 1 July 2013
Columbella (Anachis) penicillata <strong>of</strong> Dall 1921<br />
Columbella (Seminella) penicillata <strong>of</strong> Tryon 1883<br />
Nassarina penicillata <strong>of</strong> McLean 1969<br />
Family Fasciolariidae<br />
Subfamily Fusininae<br />
Aptyxis luteopictus (Dall 1877)<br />
Fusus luteopictus Dall 1877<br />
Fusinus (Aptyxis) luteopictus <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974<br />
Barbar<strong>of</strong>usus barbarensis (Trask 1855)<br />
Fusus barbarensis Trask 1855<br />
Fusinus barbarensis <strong>of</strong> McLean 1996<br />
Harfordia sp<br />
Family Nassariidae<br />
Subfamily Nassariinae<br />
Arcularia tiarula (Kiener 1841)<br />
Nassa tiarula Kiener 1841<br />
Alectrion tegula <strong>of</strong> Jordan 1924<br />
Alectrion (Schizopyga) tegulus <strong>of</strong> Oldroyd 1927<br />
Alectrion (Zeuxis) tegula <strong>of</strong> Dall 1921<br />
Nassa tegula Reeve 1853<br />
Nassarius tegula <strong>of</strong> McLean 1969<br />
Nassarius tiarula <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 4<br />
Caesia delosi (Woodring in Woodring, Bramlette & Kew 1946)<br />
Nassarius delosi Woodring in Woodring, Bramlette & Kew 1946<br />
Schizopyga californica <strong>of</strong> authors not Conrad 1856<br />
Caesia fossatus (Gould 1850)<br />
Buccinum fossatum Gould 1850<br />
Alectrion (Schizopyga) fossatus <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Nassa fossata <strong>of</strong> Keep 1888<br />
Nassarius fossatus <strong>of</strong> McLean 1978<br />
Schizopyga fossata <strong>of</strong> Dall 1921<br />
Caesia perpinguis (Hinds 1844)<br />
Nassa perpinguis Hinds 1844<br />
Alectrion perpinguis <strong>of</strong> Dall 1917<br />
Nassarius perpinguis <strong>of</strong> McLean 1996<br />
Hima mendica (Gould 1850)<br />
Nassa mendica Gould 1850<br />
Alectrion (Schizopyga) mendicus <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Nassarius cooperi (Forbes 1852)<br />
Nassarius indisputabilis (I. Oldroyd 1927)<br />
Nassarius mendicus <strong>of</strong> McLean 1978<br />
Hinea insculpta (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Nassa insculpta Carpenter 1864<br />
Alectrion insculptus <strong>of</strong> Dall 1917<br />
Alectrion insculptusvar eupleura Dall 1917<br />
Alectrion (Schizopyga) insculptus <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Nassarius insculptus <strong>of</strong> McLean 1996<br />
Nassarius insculptus gordanus Hertlein & Strong 1951<br />
Zeuxis insculptus <strong>of</strong> Dall 1921<br />
Superfamily Muricoidea<br />
Family Muricidae<br />
Subfamily Coralliophillinae<br />
Babelomurex oldroydi (I. Oldroyd 1929)<br />
Latiaxis oldroydi I. Oldroyd 1929<br />
Subfamily Muricopsinae<br />
Maxwellia gemma (G. B. Sowerby II 1879)<br />
Murex gemma G. B. Sowerby II 1879<br />
Maxwellia santarosana (Dall 1905)<br />
Murex (Phyllonotus) santarosana Dall 1905<br />
Murex (Murexiella) santarosanus <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974<br />
Murexiella santarosana <strong>of</strong> Keen 1971<br />
Subfamily Ocenebrinae<br />
Acanthinucella punctulata (G. B. Sowerby I 1835)<br />
Monoceros punctulata G. B. Sowerby I 1835<br />
Acanthinucella spirata (de Blainville 1832)<br />
Purpura spirata de Blainville 1832<br />
Acanthina spirata <strong>of</strong> McLean 1978<br />
Monoceros engonatum <strong>of</strong> Keep 1888<br />
Austrotrophon catalinensis (I. Oldroyd 1927)<br />
Trophon (Austrotrophon) catalinensis I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Edition 8 47 1 July 2013
Forreria (Austrotrophon) catalinensis <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Trophon (Austrotrophon) cerrosensis catalinensis <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974<br />
Ceratostoma nuttalli (Conrad 1837)<br />
Murex (Cerostoma) nuttalli Conrad 1837<br />
Ceratostoma (Ceratostoma) nuttalli <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974<br />
Purpura nuttallii albescens Dall 1919<br />
Purpura nuttallii alb<strong>of</strong>asciata Dall 1919<br />
Purpura (Purpura) nuttalli <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Pterynotus aciculiger Valenciennes 1846<br />
Forreria belcheri (Hinds 1843)<br />
Murex belcheri Hinds 1843<br />
Chorus belcheri <strong>of</strong> Arnold 1903<br />
Mexacanthina lugubris (G. B. Sowerby I 1822)<br />
Monoceros lugubris G. B. Sowerby I 1822<br />
Acanthina lugubris<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Acanthina tyrianthina Berry 1957<br />
Nucella emarginata (Deshayes 1839)<br />
Purpura emarginata Deschayes 1839<br />
Nucella lamellosa (Gmelin 1791)<br />
Buccinum lamellosa Gmelin 1791<br />
Thais franciscana Dall 1915<br />
Thais neptunea Dall 1915<br />
Thais sitkana Dall 1915<br />
Nucella ostrina (Gould 1852)<br />
Purpura ostrina Gould 1852<br />
Thais emarginata var projecta Dall 1915<br />
Ocinebrina barbarensis (Gabb 1865)<br />
Murex (Muricidea) barbarensis Gabb 1865<br />
Ocenebra barbarensis <strong>of</strong> McLean 1978<br />
Ocenebra crispatissima Berry 1953<br />
Tritonalia barbarensis <strong>of</strong> Dall 1921<br />
Ocinebrina beta (Dall 1919)<br />
Tritonalia interfossa beta Dall 1919<br />
Ocenebra beta <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974<br />
Ocenebra keenae Bormann 1946<br />
Ocinebrina circumtexta Stearns 1871<br />
Ocinebrina foveolata (Hinds 1844)<br />
Murex foveolatus Hinds 1844<br />
Ocenebra foveolata <strong>of</strong> Radwin & D'Attilio 1976<br />
Tritonalia epiphanea Dall 1919<br />
Tritonalia fusconotata Dall 1919<br />
Trophon squamulifer Carpenter in Gabb 1869<br />
Ocinebrina interfossa Carpenter 1864<br />
Pteropurpura festiva (Hinds 1844)<br />
Murex festivus Hinds 1844<br />
Pteropurpura (Shaskyus) festiva <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974<br />
Purpura (Jaton) festiva <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Shaskyus festivus <strong>of</strong> J. Burch & Campbell 1963<br />
Pteropurpura macroptera (Deshayes 1839)<br />
Murex macropterus Deshayes 1839<br />
Murex alba Berry 1908<br />
Murex petri Dall 1900<br />
Murex tremperi Dall 1910<br />
Pteronotus carpenteri Dall 1899<br />
Pteropurpura trialata (G. B. Sowerby II 1834)<br />
Murex trialatus G. B. Sowerby II 1834<br />
Alipurpura trialata <strong>of</strong> Dall 1921<br />
Pteropurpura vokesae Emerson 1964<br />
Murex rhyssus Dall 1919 not Tate 1888<br />
Roperia poulsoni (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Ocenebra poulsoni Carpenter 1864<br />
Fusus roperi Dall 1898<br />
Subfamily Rapaninae<br />
Stramonita biserialis (de Blainville 1832)<br />
Purpura beserialis Blainville 1832<br />
Purpura haematura Valenciennes 1846<br />
Thais (Stramonita) biserialis Keen 1971<br />
Subfamily Trophoninae<br />
Boreotrophon avalonensis Dall 1902<br />
Boreotrophon bentleyi Dall 1908<br />
Edition 8 48 1 July 2013
Trophon (Neptunea) bentleyi <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Boreotrophon eucymatus Dall 1902<br />
Trophon (Neptunea) eucymatus <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Boreotrophon multicostatus (Eschscholtz 1829)<br />
Murex multicostatus Eschscholtz 1829<br />
Scabrotrophon grovesi McLean 1996<br />
Nipponotrophon scitulus <strong>of</strong> Myers & D'Attilio 1980 in part not (Dall 1891)<br />
Trophon lasius <strong>of</strong> Willett 1938 in part not (Dall 1919)<br />
Scabrotrophon maltzani (Kobelt & Küster 1878)<br />
Trophon maltzani Kobert & Küster 1878<br />
Nipponotrophon lasius <strong>of</strong> Radwin & D'Attilio 1976 not (Dall 1919)<br />
Nipponotrophon maltzani <strong>of</strong> Houart 1985<br />
Nipponotrophon subserratus <strong>of</strong> Roth 1981<br />
Trophon subserratus G. B. Sowerby II 1880<br />
Trophon (Trophonopsis) lasius <strong>of</strong> Willett 1938 in part not (Dall 1919)<br />
Trophonopsis lasius <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974 in part not (Dall 1919)<br />
Family Marginellidae<br />
Subfamily Marginellinae<br />
Volvarina taeniolata Mörch 1860<br />
Volvarina californica Tomlin 1816<br />
Volvarina parallela Dall 1918<br />
Family Cysticidae<br />
Subfamily Granulininae<br />
Gibberula subtrigona (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Marginella subtrigona Carpenter 1864<br />
Granula subtrigona<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Hyalina (Cystiscus) subtrigona <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Persicula (Gibberula) subtrigona <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1954<br />
Granulina margaritula (Carpenter 1857)<br />
Marginella margaritula Carpenter 1857<br />
Cypraeolina margaritula <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Volutella pyriformis Carpenter 1864<br />
Subfamily Plesiocysticinae<br />
Plesiocystiscus myrmecoon (Dall 1919)<br />
Hyalina myrmecoon Dall 1919<br />
Marginella (Hyalina) myrmecoon <strong>of</strong> Odryoyd 1927<br />
Cystiscus myrmecoon <strong>of</strong> Coan & Roth 1966<br />
Plesiocystiscus politulus (Dall 1919)<br />
Hyalina politulus Dall 1919<br />
Cystiscus politulus <strong>of</strong> McLean 1969<br />
Family Mitridae<br />
Mitra idae Melvill 1893<br />
Mitra catalinae Dall 1919<br />
Mitra diegensis Dall 1919<br />
Mitra loweana Dall 1903<br />
Mitra montereyi Berry 1920<br />
Mitra semiusta Berry 1957<br />
Family Turbinellidae<br />
Metzgeria sp<br />
Superfamily Olivoidea<br />
Family Olivellidae<br />
Callianax baetica (Carpenter 1857)<br />
Olivella baetica Carpenter 1857<br />
Olivella diegensis T. Oldroyd 1921<br />
Olivella mexicana T. Oldroyd 1921<br />
Olivella porteri Dall 1910<br />
Callianax biplicata (G. B. Sowerby I 1825)<br />
Oliva biplicata G. B. Sowerby I 1825<br />
Olivella angelana T. Oldroyd 1918<br />
Olivella biplicata<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Olivella biplicata lapillus Vanatta 1915<br />
Olivella fucana T. Oldroyd 1921<br />
Olivella parva T. Oldroyd 1921<br />
Callianax pycna (Berry 1935)<br />
Olivella pycna Berry 1935<br />
Olivella intorta Carpenter 1857<br />
Olivella pedroana <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not Conrad 1856<br />
Superfamily Pseudolivoidea<br />
Family Pseudolividae<br />
<strong>Macro</strong>n lividus (A. Adams 1855)<br />
Edition 8 49 1 July 2013
Pseudolivia livida A. Adams 1855<br />
Superfamily Conoidea<br />
Family Conidae<br />
Conus californicus Hinds 1844<br />
Family Borsoniidae<br />
Ophiodermella cancellata (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Drillia cancellata Carpenter 1864<br />
Clathrodrillia (Moniliopsis) rhines <strong>of</strong> Dall 1921<br />
Moniliopsis cancellata <strong>of</strong> Dall 1918<br />
Moniliopsis chacei Berry 1941<br />
Moniliopsis rhines <strong>of</strong> Dall 1919<br />
Surcula rhines Dall 1908<br />
Ophiodermella fancherae (Dall 1903)<br />
Mangilia fancherae Dall 1903<br />
Moniliopsis incisa var fancherae <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Ophiodermella inermis (Reeve 1843)<br />
Pleurotoma inermis Reeve 1843<br />
Drillia incisa Carpenter 1864<br />
Ophiodermella montereyensis Bartsch 1944<br />
Ophiodermella ophioderma <strong>of</strong> McLean 1978<br />
Turris (Surcula) halcyonis Dall 1908<br />
Suavodrillia kennicottii (Dall 1871)<br />
Drillia kennicotti Dall 1871<br />
Family Clathurellidae<br />
Crockerella eriphyle (Dall 1919)<br />
Mangilia eriphyle Dall 1919<br />
Mangelia eriphyle <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974<br />
Crockerella evadne (Dall 1919)<br />
Mangilia evadne Dall 1919<br />
Spirotropis evadne Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Crockerella lowei (Dall 1903)<br />
Clathurella lowei Dall 1903<br />
Clathurella crystallina <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974 not Gabb 1865<br />
Philbertia hesione Dall 1919<br />
Family Mitromorphidae<br />
Mitromorpha gracilior Tryon 1884<br />
Family Mangeliidae<br />
Kurtzia arteaga (Dall & Bartsch 1910)<br />
Mangelia arteaga Dall & Bartsch 1910<br />
Mangelia arteaga var roperi Dall 1919<br />
Kurtzia gordoni Bartsch 1944<br />
Kurtziella plumbea (Hinds 1843)<br />
Mangelia plumbea Hinds 1843<br />
Mangelia alesidota Dall 1919<br />
Mangelia angulata Carpenter 1864<br />
Mangelia angulata var subangulata Carpenter 1857<br />
Mangelia barbarensis I. Oldroyd 1924<br />
Mangelia hebe Dall 1919<br />
Mangelia hecetae Dall & Bartsch 1910<br />
Mangelia oenoa Dall 1919<br />
Mangelia sulcata Carpenter 1865<br />
Mangelia tersa Dall 1919<br />
Mangelia wrighti Jordan 1936<br />
Kurtzina beta (Dall 1919)<br />
Mangelia (Kurtziella) beta Dall 1919<br />
Kurtziella (Kurtzina) beta <strong>of</strong> McLean in Keen 1971<br />
Mangelia hexagona Gabb 1865<br />
Agathotoma quintinensis <strong>of</strong> Dall 1925<br />
Cytharella hexagona <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Cytharella (Agathotoma) quintinensis Dall 1921<br />
Mangilia (Cythara) branneri Arnold 1903<br />
Oenopota regulus (Dall 1919)<br />
Lora regulus Dall 1919<br />
Propebela turricula (Montagu 1803)<br />
Murex turricula Montagu 1803<br />
Turridae sp SD1 Lilly 2004 §<br />
Family Raphitomidae<br />
Daphnella clathrata Gabb 1865<br />
Daphnella sp SD1 Barwick 1998 §<br />
Family Drillidae<br />
Edition 8 50 1 July 2013
Elaeocyma empyrosia (Dall 1899)<br />
Drillia empyrosia Dall 1899<br />
Kylix halocydne (Dall 1919)<br />
Elaecyma halocydne Dall 1919<br />
Family Pseudomelatomidae<br />
Antiplanes catalinae (Raymond 1904)<br />
Pleurotoma (Antiplanes) catalinae Raymond 1904<br />
Antiplanes gabbi Kantor & Sysoev 1991<br />
Antiplanes major Bartsch 1944<br />
Antiplanes perversa <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Antiplanes voyi <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974 not Gabb 1866<br />
Pleurotoma (Surcula) perversa <strong>of</strong> Gabb 1855 not Philippi 1847<br />
Antiplanes thalea (Dall 1902)<br />
Pleurotoma (Antiplanes) thalea Dall 1902<br />
Antiplanes rotula Dall 1921<br />
Antiplanes santarosana Dall 1902<br />
Antiplanes (Rectiplanes) santarosana <strong>of</strong> McLean 1971<br />
Antiplanes (Rectiplanes) willetti Berry 1953<br />
Pleurotoma (Spirotropis) smithi <strong>of</strong> Arnold 1903 not Forbes 1840<br />
Crassispira semiinflata (Grant & Gale 1931)<br />
Pseudomelatoma penicillata var semiinflata Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Burchia redondoensis <strong>of</strong> Bartsch 1944<br />
Crassispira redondoensis T. Burch 1938<br />
Megasurcula carpenteriana (Gabb 1865)<br />
Pleurotoma (Surcula) carpenteriana Gabb 1865<br />
Cryptoconus carpenteriana <strong>of</strong> Dall 1921<br />
Megasurcula granti Bartsch 1944<br />
Megasurcula tremperiana Dall 1911<br />
Pleurotoma (Surcula) tryoniana Gabb 1866<br />
Megasurcula stearnsiana (Raymond 1904)<br />
Pleurotoma (Genota) stearnsiana Raymond 1904<br />
Cryptoconus stearnsiana <strong>of</strong> Dall 1921<br />
Megasurcula remondii <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not Gabb 1866<br />
Pseudomelatoma penicillata (Carpenter 1865)<br />
Drillia penicillata Carpenter 1865<br />
Drillia moesta Carpenter 1865<br />
Pseudotaranis strongi (Arnold 1903)<br />
Mangelia (Taranis) strongi Arnold 1903<br />
Rhodopetoma renaudi (Arnold 1903)<br />
Drillia renaudi Arnold 1903<br />
Family Terebridae<br />
Subfamily Terebrinae<br />
Terebra hemphilli Vanatta 1924<br />
Terebra danai Berry 1958<br />
Terebra pedroana Dall 1908<br />
Terebra albocincta var pedroana <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Terebra pedroana philippianum <strong>of</strong> Dall 1925 not Deshayes 1859<br />
Terebra simplex <strong>of</strong> Arnold 1903<br />
Terebra (Strioterebrum) pedroana <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Superfamily Cancellaroidea<br />
Family Cancellariidae<br />
Subfamily Cancellariinae<br />
Cancellaria cooperii Gabb 1865<br />
Cancellaria (Narona) cooperii Gabb 1865<br />
Cancellaria (Progabbia) cooperi <strong>of</strong> Dall 1921<br />
Cancellaria crawfordiana Dall 1891<br />
Cancellaria ghiorum Costa 1993<br />
Cancellaria (Crawfordina) crawfordiana <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974<br />
Cancellaria (Progabbia) crawfordiana <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Cancellaria decussata G. B. Sowerby I 1832<br />
Subfamily Admetinae<br />
Admete gracilior (Carpenter 1869)<br />
Cancellaria gracilior Carpenter 1869<br />
Admete couthouyi <strong>of</strong> authors not Jay 1839<br />
Admete rhyssa Dall 1919<br />
Admete seftoni Berry 1956<br />
Admete woodworthi Dall 1905<br />
Superorder Heterobranchia<br />
Order "Lower Heterobranchia"<br />
Superfamily Acteonoidea<br />
Edition 8 51 1 July 2013
Family Acteonidae<br />
Subfamily Acteoninae<br />
Acteon traskii Stearns 1898<br />
Rictaxis painei (Dall 1903)<br />
Actaeon (Rictaxis) painei Dall 1903<br />
Rictaxis punctocaelatus (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Tornatella punctocaelata Carpenter 1864<br />
Acteon punctocaelatus vancouverensis I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Acteon (Rictaxis) punctocaelata <strong>of</strong> Dall 1921<br />
Acteon (Rictaxis) punctocaelatus <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Rhextaxis punctocoelata <strong>of</strong> Keep 1887<br />
Family Aplustridae<br />
Parvaplustrum sp A SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Cephalaspidea sp A SCAMIT 1993 §<br />
Parvamplustrum sp <strong>of</strong> Gosliner 1996<br />
Parvaplustrum sp B SCAMIT 1996 §<br />
Meloscaph<strong>and</strong>er sp A SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Superfamily Pyramidelloidea<br />
Family Pyramidellidae<br />
Subfamily Odostomiinae<br />
Aartsenia pupiformis (Carpenter 1865)<br />
Odostomia pupiformis Carpenter 1865<br />
Boonea oregonensis (Dall & Bartsch 1907)<br />
Odostomia (Chrysallida) oregonensis Dall & Bartsch 1907<br />
Chrysallida eucosmia (Dall & Bartsch 1909)<br />
Odostomia eucosmia Dall & Bartsch 1909<br />
Chrysallida helga (Dall & Bartsch 1909)<br />
Odostomia (Chrysallida) helga Dall & Bartsch 1909<br />
Ivara turricula (Dall & Bartsch 1903)<br />
Odostomia (Ivara) turricula Dall & Bartsch 1903<br />
Ividella navisa (Dall & Bartsch 1907)<br />
Odostomia (Ividella) navisa Dall & Bartsch 1907<br />
Odostomia aequisculpta Carpenter 1864<br />
Odostomia astricta Dall & Bartsch 1907<br />
Odostomia cooperi Dall & Bartsch 1907<br />
Odostomia lucca Dall & Bartsch 1909<br />
Odostomia monteryensis Dall & Bartsch 1909<br />
Odostomia oldroydi Dall & Bartsch 1909<br />
Odostomia canfieldi Dall 1908<br />
Odostomia clementina Dall & Bartsch 1909<br />
Odostomia columbiana Dall & Bartsch 1907<br />
Odostomia eugena Dall & Bartsch 1909<br />
Odostomia gravida Gould 1853<br />
Odostomia ritteri Dall & Bartsch 1909<br />
Odostomia tenuisculpta Carpenter 1864<br />
Odostomia amchitkana Dall & Bartsch 1907<br />
Odostomia baran<strong>of</strong>fensis Dall & Bartsch 1907<br />
Odostomia clesseni Dall & Bartsch 1907<br />
Odostomia deliciosa Dall & Bartsch 1907<br />
Odostomia hagemeisteri Dall & Bartsch 1907<br />
Odostomia jewetti Dall & Bartsch 1907<br />
Odostomia kadiakensis Dall & Bartsch 1907<br />
Odostomia obesa Dall & Bartsch 1907<br />
Odostomia phanea Dall & Bartsch 1907<br />
Odostomia santarosana Dall & Bartsch 1907<br />
Odostomia sitkaensis Clessin 1900<br />
Odostomia socorroensis Dall & Bartsch 1907<br />
Odostomia stephensae Dall & Bartsch 1907<br />
Odostomia straminea Carpenter 1865<br />
Odostomia tillamookensis Dall & Bartsch 1907<br />
Odostomia valdeni Dall & Bartsch 1907<br />
Odostomia virginalis Dall & Bartsch 1909<br />
Odostomia sp D MBC 1980 §<br />
Trabecula laxa (Dall & Bartsch 1909)<br />
Odostomia laxa Dall & Bartsch 1909<br />
Subfamily Turbonillinae<br />
Turbonilla almo Dall & Bartsch 1909<br />
Turbonilla castanea Keep 1887<br />
Turbonilla chocolata (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Chemnitzia chocolata Carpenter 1864<br />
Edition 8 52 1 July 2013
Turbonilla halia Dall & Bartsch 1909<br />
Turbonilla keepi Dall & Bartsch 1909<br />
Turbonilla lowei Dall & Bartsch 1908<br />
Turbonilla diegensis Dall & Bartsch 1909<br />
Turbonilla kelseyi Dall & Bartsch 1909<br />
Turbonilla nuttingi Dall & Bartsch 1909<br />
Turbonilla raymondi Dall & Bartsch 1909<br />
Turbonilla regina Dall & Bartsch 1909<br />
Turbonilla santarosana Dall & Bartsch 1909<br />
Turbonilla tenuicula (Gould 1853)<br />
Chemnitzia tenuicula Gould 1853<br />
Turbonilla sp A SCAMIT 1988 §<br />
Family Amathinidae<br />
Iselica obtusa (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Isapis obtusa Carpenter 1864<br />
Iselica ovoidea (Gould 1853)<br />
Narica ovoidea Gould 1853<br />
Isapis fenestrata Carpenter 1864<br />
Iselica fenestrata <strong>of</strong> McLean 1969<br />
Superfamily Ringiculoidea<br />
Family Ringiculidae<br />
Microglyphis brevicula (Dall 1902)<br />
Actaeon (Microglyphis) breviculus Dall 1902<br />
Order Opisthobranchia<br />
Suborder Cephalaspidea<br />
Superfamily Bulloidea<br />
Family Bullidae<br />
Bulla gouldiana Pilsbry 1895<br />
Bulla nebulosa <strong>of</strong> A. Adams 1850 ex. Gould MS not Schröter 1804<br />
Superfamily Diaphanoidea<br />
Family Diaphanidae<br />
Subfamily Diaphaninae<br />
Diaphana californica Dall 1919<br />
Superfamily Haminoeoidea<br />
Family Haminoeidae<br />
Subfamily Haminoeinae<br />
Haminoea vesicula (Gould 1855)<br />
Bulla (Haminea) vesicula Gould 1855<br />
Haminaea vesicula <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 3<br />
Haminoea virescens (G. B. Sowerby I 1833)<br />
Bulla virescens G. B. Sowerby I 1833<br />
Haminaea virescens <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 3<br />
Haminoea cymbiformis Carpenter 1857<br />
Haminoea olgae Dall 1919<br />
Haminoea rosacea Spicer 1933<br />
Haminoea strongi Baker & Hanna 1927<br />
Superfamily Philinoidea<br />
Family Philinidae<br />
Philine alba Mattox 1958<br />
Philine bakeri <strong>of</strong> Behrens 1991 not Dall 1919<br />
Philine bakeri <strong>of</strong> MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966 in part not Dall 1919<br />
Philine auriformis Suter 1909<br />
Philine bakeri Dall 1919<br />
Philine alba <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974 not Mattox 1958<br />
Philine californica Willett 1944<br />
Philine polystrigma (Dall 1908)<br />
Clistaxis polystrigma Dall 1908<br />
Philine sp A SCAMIT 1988 §<br />
Philine sp 1 Gosliner 1996<br />
Woodbridgea williamsi S. S. Berry 1953<br />
Family Aglajidae<br />
Aglaja ocelligera (Bergh 1893)<br />
Doridium ocelligerum Bergh 1893<br />
Aglaja diomedea<br />
<strong>of</strong> MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966 in part<br />
Aglaja phocae <strong>of</strong> Rudman 1974<br />
Chelidonura phocae Er. Marcus 1961<br />
Doridium adellae Dall 1894<br />
Melanochlamys diomedea (Bergh 1893)<br />
Doridium diomedeum Bergh 1893<br />
Aglaja diomedea<br />
<strong>of</strong> MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966 in part<br />
Edition 8 53 1 July 2013
Aglaja nana Steinberg & Jones 1960<br />
Aglaja sp A Cadien 1989 §<br />
Melanochlamys nana <strong>of</strong> Rudman 1972<br />
Navanax inermis (Cooper 1863)<br />
Strategus inermis Cooper 1863<br />
Aglaja bakeri MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1924<br />
Aglaja inermis <strong>of</strong> Austin 1985<br />
Chelidonura inermis <strong>of</strong> Er. Marcus 1961<br />
Doridium purpureum Bergh 1893<br />
Navarchus inermis <strong>of</strong> Cooper 1863<br />
Family Cylichnidae<br />
Acteocina carinata (Carpenter 1856)<br />
Tornatina carinata Carpenter 1856<br />
Retusa (Acteocina) carinata <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Acteocina cerealis (Gould 1853)<br />
Bulla (Tornatina) cerealis Gould 1853<br />
Acteocina eximia <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 4<br />
Bullina eximia Baird 1863<br />
Acteocina culcitella eximia <strong>of</strong> Willett 1928<br />
Acteocina culcitella intermedia Willett 1928<br />
Cylichnella culcitella <strong>of</strong> Gosliner 1979 not (Gould 1853)<br />
Tornatina eximia <strong>of</strong> Pilsbry 1895<br />
Utriculastra culcitella <strong>of</strong> Er. Marcus 1977<br />
Acteocina culcitella (Gould 1853)<br />
Bulla (Akera) culcitella Gould 1853<br />
Tornastra rolleri Er. Marcus 1977<br />
Acteocina harpa (Dall 1871)<br />
Tornatina harpa Dall 1871<br />
Acteocina oldroydi Dall 1925<br />
Acteocina (Coleophysis) harpa <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974<br />
Cylichnella harpa <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT 1994<br />
Retusa (Coleophysis) harpa <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Utriculastra harpa <strong>of</strong> Thiele 1925<br />
Acteocina inculta (Gould 1855)<br />
Bulla (Tornatina) inculta Gould 1855<br />
Cylichnella inculta <strong>of</strong> Gosliner 1979<br />
Cylichna attonsa Carpenter 1865<br />
Cylichna Cylindracea var attonsa Carpenter 1865<br />
Cylichna propinqua E. A. Smith 1872<br />
Cylichnella (Bullinella) attonsa <strong>of</strong> Dall 1921<br />
Cylichna diegensis (Dall 1919)<br />
Cylichnella diegensis Dall 1919<br />
Family Gastropteridae<br />
Gastropteron pacificum Bergh 1893<br />
Gastropteron cinereum Dall 1925<br />
Family Philinoglossidae<br />
Philinoglossa sp A SCAMIT 1998 §<br />
Family Retusidae<br />
Sulcoretusa xystrum (Dall 1919)<br />
Retusa xystrum Dall 1919<br />
Sulcularia xystrum (Dall 1919)<br />
Volvulella californica (Dall 1919)<br />
Rhizorus californicus Dall 1919<br />
Volvulella catharia Dall 1919<br />
Volvulella cylindrica (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Volvula cylindrica Carpenter 1864<br />
Volvulella callicera Dall 1919<br />
Volvulella cooperi Dall 1919<br />
Volvulella lowei (Strong & Hertlein 1937)<br />
Volvulella panamica Dall 1919<br />
Rhizorus panamicus (Dall 1919)<br />
Volvulella tenuissima Willett 1944<br />
Superfamily Runcinoidea<br />
Family Runcinidae<br />
Runcina macfarl<strong>and</strong>i Gosliner 1991<br />
superfamily uncertain<br />
family uncertain<br />
Bullomorpha sp A Ljubenkov 1994 §<br />
Suborder Aplysiomorpha<br />
Superfamily Aplysioidea<br />
Edition 8 54 1 July 2013
Family Aplysiidae<br />
Subfamily Aplysiinae<br />
Aplysia californica Cooper 1863<br />
Aplysia (Neaplysia) californica Cooper 1863<br />
Aplysia nettiae Winkler 1959<br />
Aplysia vaccaria Winkler 1955<br />
Subfamily Dolabriferinae<br />
Phyllaplysia taylori Dall 1900<br />
Phyllaplysia zostericola McCauley 1960<br />
Superfamily Akeroidea<br />
Family Akeridae<br />
Akera julieae Valdés & Barwick 2005<br />
Suborder Sacoglossa<br />
Superfamily Limapontioidea<br />
Family Hermaeidae<br />
Alderia willowi Krug, Ellingson, Burton & Valdés 2007<br />
Alderia modesta <strong>of</strong> authors SCB not (Lóven 1844)<br />
Aplysiopsis enteromorphae (Cockerell & Eliot 1905)<br />
Phyllobranchopsis enteromorphae Cockerell & Eliot 1905<br />
Hermaeina smithi Marcus 1961<br />
Aplysiopsis olivae (MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966)<br />
Hermaeina olivae MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966<br />
Olea hansineensis Agersborg 1923<br />
Family Limapontiidae<br />
Placida dendritica (Alder & Hancock 1843)<br />
Calliopaea dendritica Alder & Hancock 1843<br />
Superfamily Plakobranchoidea<br />
Family Plakobranchidae<br />
Elysia hedgpethi Marcus 1961<br />
Suborder Umbraculida<br />
Superfamily Umbraculoidea<br />
Family Tylodinidae<br />
Tylodina fungina Gabb 1865<br />
Suborder Nudipleura<br />
Infraorder Pleurobranchomorpha<br />
Superfamily Pleurobranchoidea<br />
Family Pleurobranchidae<br />
Subfamily Pleurobranchinae<br />
Berthella californica (Dall 1900)<br />
Pleurobranchus californicus Dall 1900<br />
Berthella denticulatus <strong>of</strong> Lee & Foster 1985<br />
Pleurobranchus californicus denticulatus MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966<br />
Pleurobranchus chacei J. Burch 1944<br />
Berthella strongi (MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966)<br />
Pleurobranchus strongi MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966<br />
Berthellina ilisima Marcus & Marcus 1967<br />
Berthellina citrina (Ruppell & Leuckart 1828)<br />
Berthellina engeli Gardner 1936<br />
Subfamily Pleurobranchaeinae<br />
Pleurobranchaea californica MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966<br />
Infraorder Nudibranchia<br />
Superfamily Doridoidea<br />
Family Dorididae<br />
Aldisa sanguinea (Cooper 1863)<br />
Doris sanguinea Cooper 1863<br />
Conualevia alba Collier & Farmer 1964<br />
Doris montereyensis Cooper 1863<br />
Archidoris montereyensis <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 4<br />
Archidoris nyctea Bergh 1900<br />
Doris odhneri (MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966)<br />
Archidoris odhneri MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966<br />
Doris pickensi Marcus <strong>and</strong> Marcus 1967<br />
Doris tanya (Marcus 1971)<br />
Sclerodoris tanya Ev. Marcus 1971<br />
Family Actinocyclidae<br />
Hallaxa chani Gosliner <strong>and</strong> Williams 1975<br />
Family Chromodorididae<br />
Cadlina flavomaculata MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1905<br />
Cadlina limbaughorum Lance 1962<br />
Cadlina limbaughi Lance 1962<br />
Edition 8 55 1 July 2013
Cadlina luteomarginata MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966<br />
Cadlina marginata MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1905<br />
Cadlina modesta MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966<br />
Cadlina sparsa (Odhner 1921)<br />
Juanella sparsa Odhner 1921<br />
Felimare californiensis (Bergh 1879)<br />
Chromodoris californiensis Bergh 1879<br />
Hypselodoris californiensis <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 7<br />
Felimare porterae (Cockerell 1901)<br />
Chromodoris porterae Cockerell 1901<br />
Mexichromis porterae <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 7<br />
Felimida macfarl<strong>and</strong>i (Cockerell 1901)<br />
Chromodoris macfarl<strong>and</strong>i Cockerell 1901<br />
Family Discodorididae<br />
Atagema alba (O'Donoghue 1927)<br />
Doridigitata alba O'Donoghue 1927<br />
Atagema quadrimaculata Collier 1963<br />
Petelodoris spongicola MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966<br />
Baptodoris mimetica Gosliner 1991<br />
Diaulula s<strong>and</strong>iegensis (Cooper 1863)<br />
Doris (Actinocyclus ) s<strong>and</strong>iegensis Cooper 1863<br />
Discodoris s<strong>and</strong>iegensis <strong>of</strong> McDonald & Nybakken 1980<br />
Geitodoris heathi (MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1905)<br />
Discodoris heathi MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1905<br />
Jorunna pardus Behrens & Henderson 1981<br />
Peltodoris mullineri Millen <strong>and</strong> Bertsch 2000<br />
Peltodoris nobilis (MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1905)<br />
Montereina nobilis MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1905<br />
Anisodoris nobilis <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 4<br />
Platydoris macfarl<strong>and</strong>i Hanna 1951<br />
Rostanga pulchra MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1905<br />
Thordisa bimaculata Lance 1966<br />
Superfamily Phyllidioidea<br />
Family Dendrodorididae<br />
Dendrodoris behrensi Millen & Bertsch 2005<br />
Dendrodoris sp 3 <strong>of</strong> Behrens 1991<br />
Doriopsilla albopunctata (Cooper 1863)<br />
Doris albopunctata Cooper 1863<br />
Dendrodoris fulva (MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1905)<br />
Doriopsis fulva MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1905<br />
Doriopsis reticulata Cockerell & Eliot 1905<br />
Doriopsilla gemela Gosliner, Schaefer & Millen 1999<br />
Dendrodoris sp 1 <strong>of</strong> Behrens 1991<br />
Doriopsilla nigromaculata (Cockerell in Cockerell & Eliot 1905)<br />
Doridopsis nigromaculata Cockerell in Cockerell & Eliot 1905<br />
Doriopsilla rowena Marcus & Marcus 1967<br />
Doriopsilla spaldingi Valdés & Behrens 1998<br />
Superfamily Onchidoridoidea<br />
Family Onchidorididae<br />
Acanthodoris brunnea MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1905<br />
Acanthodoris hudsoni MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1905<br />
Acanthodoris lutea MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1925<br />
Acanthodoris rhodoceras Cockerell in Cockerell & Eliot 1905<br />
Corambe pacifica MacFarl<strong>and</strong> & O'Donoghue 1929<br />
Corambe steinbergae (Lance 1962)<br />
Doridella steinbergae Lance 1962<br />
Diaphorodoris lirulatocauda Millen 1985<br />
Onchidoris hystricina <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Bergh 1878)<br />
Loy thompsoni (Millen & Nybakken 1991)<br />
Corambe thompsoni Millen & Nybakken 1991<br />
Corambe sp 1 Behrens 1991<br />
Psammodoris thompsoni <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 4<br />
Onchidoris bilamellata (Linnaeus 1767)<br />
Doris bilamellata Linnaeus 1767<br />
Family Goniodorididae<br />
Ancula lentiginosa Farmer in Farmer & Sloan 1964<br />
Ancula pacifica MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1905<br />
Okenia angelensis Lance 1966<br />
Okenia rosacea (MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1905)<br />
Hopkinsia rosacea MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1905<br />
Edition 8 56 1 July 2013
Okenia vancouverensis (O'Donoghue 1921)<br />
Idalia vancouverensis O'Donoghue 1921<br />
Okenia sp A Cadien 1982 §<br />
Superfamily Polyceroidea<br />
Family Polyceridae<br />
Subfamily Polycerinae<br />
Crimora coneja Marcus 1961<br />
Limacia cockerelli (MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1905)<br />
Laila cockerelli MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1905<br />
Polycera atra MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1905<br />
Polycera hedgpethi Marcus 1964<br />
Polycera tricolor Robilliard 1971<br />
Polycerella gl<strong>and</strong>ulosa Behrens <strong>and</strong> Gosliner 1988<br />
Polycera zoobotryon <strong>of</strong> authors NEP, not Smallwood 1910<br />
Trapania velox (Cockerell 1901)<br />
Thecacera velox Cockerell 1901<br />
Drepania velox <strong>of</strong> MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1929<br />
Subfamily Triophinae<br />
Holoplocamus sp Gosliner 1996<br />
Triopha catalinae (Cooper 1863)<br />
Triopa catalinae Cooper 1863<br />
Triopha carpenteri Stearns 1873<br />
Triopha elioti O'Donoghue 1921<br />
Triopha modesta Bergh 1880<br />
Triopha scrippsiana Cockerell 1915<br />
Triopha maculata MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1905<br />
Triopha aurantiaca Cockerell 1908<br />
Triopha gr<strong>and</strong>is MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1905<br />
Family Aegiretidae<br />
Aegires albopunctatus MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1905<br />
Superfamily Arminoidea<br />
Family Arminidae<br />
Armina californica (Cooper 1863)<br />
Pleurophyllidia californica Cooper 1863<br />
Armina columbiana O'Donoghue 1924<br />
Armina digueti Pruvot-Fol 1955<br />
Armina sp A SCAMIT 2000 §<br />
Pleurophyllidia vancouveriensis Bergh 1876<br />
Superfamily Tritonoidea<br />
Family Tritoniidae<br />
Tochuina gigantea (Bergh 1904)<br />
Tritonia gigantea Bergh 1904<br />
Sphaerostoma gigantea <strong>of</strong> O'Donoghue 1926<br />
Sphaerostoma tetraquetra <strong>of</strong> O'Donoghue 1924<br />
Tochuina tetraquetra <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Pallas 1788)<br />
Tritonia tetraquetra <strong>of</strong> Bergh 1879<br />
Tritoniopsilla tertaquetra <strong>of</strong> Odhner 1936<br />
Tritoniopsis aurantia Mattox 1955<br />
Tritonia festiva (Stearns 1873)<br />
Lateribranchaea festiva Stearns 1873<br />
Duvaucelia festiva <strong>of</strong> MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966<br />
Sphaerostoma undulata O'Donoghue 1924<br />
Tritonia reticulata Bergh 1881<br />
Tritoniopsis palmeri <strong>of</strong> Cockerell <strong>and</strong> Eliot 1903<br />
Tritonia myrakeenae Bertsch & Mozqueira 1986<br />
Tritonia tetraquetra (Pallas 1788)<br />
Limax tetraquetra Pallas 1788<br />
Duvaucelia gilberti MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966<br />
Duvaucelia (Duvaucelia) septemtrionalis Baba 1917<br />
Duvaucelia tetraquetra <strong>of</strong> MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966<br />
Sphaerostoma diomedea <strong>of</strong> O'Donoghue 1924<br />
Tritonia diomedea Bergh 1894<br />
Tritonia exsulans Bergh 1894<br />
Tritonia palmeri Cooper 1863<br />
Tritonia primorjensis Minichev 1971<br />
Tritonia spoloides Aurivillius 1887<br />
Family Dendronotidae<br />
Dendronotus albus MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966<br />
Dendronotus diversicolor Robilliard 1970<br />
Dendronotus iris Cooper 1863<br />
Dendronotus giganteus O'Donoghue 1921<br />
Edition 8 57 1 July 2013
Dendronotus nanus Marcus & Marcus 1967<br />
Dendronotus subramosus MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966<br />
Dendronotus venustus MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966<br />
Dendronotus frondosus <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 5 not (Ascanius 1774)<br />
Family Hancockiidae<br />
Hancockia californica MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1923<br />
Family Lomanotidae<br />
Lomanotus sp<br />
Family Tethyidae<br />
Melibe leonina (Gould 1852)<br />
Chioraera leonina Gould 1852<br />
Superfamily Flabellinoidea<br />
Family Flabellinidae<br />
Cumanotus fernaldi Thompson & Brown 1984<br />
Cumanotus beaumonti <strong>of</strong> Turgeon et al 1988<br />
Cumanotus sp I <strong>of</strong> Behrens <strong>and</strong> Hermosillo 2005<br />
Flabellina cooperi (Cockerell 1901)<br />
Coryphella cooperi Cockerell 1901<br />
Flabellina goddardi Gosliner 2010<br />
Flabellina iodinea (Cooper 1863)<br />
Aeolis ( Phidiana) iodinea Cooper 1863<br />
Coryphella iodinea <strong>of</strong> Williams & Gosliner 1978<br />
Coryphella sabulicola Cowen & Laur 1978<br />
Flabellinopsis iodinea <strong>of</strong> MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966<br />
Flabellina pricei (MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966)<br />
Coryphella pricei MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966<br />
Flabellina trilineata (O'Donoghue 1921)<br />
Coryphella trilineata O'Donoghue 1921<br />
Coryphella fisheri MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966<br />
Coryphella piunca Er. Marcus 1961<br />
Superfamily Fionoidea<br />
Familyy Eubranchidae<br />
Eubranchus rupium (Möller 1842)<br />
Tergipes rupium Möller 1842<br />
Eubranchus olivaceus <strong>of</strong> Behrens 1980<br />
Galvina olivacea O'Donoghue 1922<br />
Eubranchus rustyus (Marcus 1961)<br />
Capellinia rustya Marcus 1961<br />
Family Tergipedidae<br />
Subfamily Cuthoninae<br />
Catriona columbiana (O'Donoghue 1922)<br />
Amphorina columbiana O'Donoghue 1922<br />
Catriona alpha <strong>of</strong> Behrens 1980<br />
Cratena spadix MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966<br />
Cuthona alpha Baba & Hamatani 1963<br />
Catriona rickettsi Behrens 1984<br />
Cuthona abronia (MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966)<br />
Cratena abronia MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966<br />
Trinchesia abronia <strong>of</strong> Behrens 1980<br />
Cuthona albocrusta (MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966)<br />
Cratena albocrusta MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966<br />
Trinchesia albocrusta <strong>of</strong> Behrens 1980<br />
Cuthona divae (Er. Marcus 1961)<br />
Precuthona divae Er. Marcus 1961<br />
Cuthona flavovulta (MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966)<br />
Cratena flavovulta MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966<br />
Cuthona fulgens (MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966)<br />
Cratena fulgens MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966<br />
Cuthona hamanni Behrens 1987<br />
Cuthona lagunae (O'Donoghue 1926)<br />
Hervia lagunae O'Donoghue 1926<br />
Trinchesia lagunae <strong>of</strong> Behrens 1980<br />
Tenellida adspersa (Nordmann 1845)<br />
Tergipes adspersus Nordmann 1845<br />
Tenellida pallida <strong>of</strong> Cadien 1980<br />
Superfamily Aeolidioidea<br />
Family Aeolidiidae<br />
Aeolidia papillosa (Linnaeus 1761)<br />
Limax papillosus Linnaeus 1761<br />
Aeolidia farinacea (Stimpson 1854)<br />
Edition 8 58 1 July 2013
Aeolidiella chromosoma (Cockerell & Eliot 1905)<br />
Spurilla chromosoma Cockerell & Eliot 1905<br />
Aeolidiella oliviae MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966<br />
Spurilla oliviae <strong>of</strong> Behrens 1980<br />
Anteaeolidiella indica (Bergh 1888)<br />
Aeolidiella indica Bergh 1888<br />
Cerberilla mossl<strong>and</strong>ica McDonald & Nybakken 1975<br />
Cerberilla pungoarena Collier & Farmer 1964<br />
Cerberilla sp 1 Behrens 1991<br />
Family Facelinidae<br />
Subfamily Facelininae<br />
Austraeolis stearnsi (Cockerell 1901)<br />
Facelina stearnsi Cockerell 1901<br />
Emarcusia morroensis Roller 1972<br />
Hermissenda crassicornis (Eschscholtz 1831)<br />
Cavolina crassicornis Eschscholtz 1831<br />
Flabellina opalescens Cooper 1863<br />
Phidiana hiltoni (O'Donoghue 1927)<br />
Facelina hiltoni O'Donoghue 1927<br />
Phidiana pugnax Lance 1962<br />
Subfamily Babakininae<br />
Babakina festiva (Roller 1972)<br />
Babaina festiva Roller 1972<br />
Superfamily unknown<br />
Family Dironidae<br />
Dirona albolineata MacFarl<strong>and</strong> in Cockerell <strong>and</strong> Eliot 1905<br />
Dirona picta MacFarl<strong>and</strong> in Cockerell & Eliot 1905<br />
Family Dotoidae<br />
Doto amyra Er. Marcus 1961<br />
Doto g<strong>and</strong>a Er. Marcus 1961<br />
Doto varians<br />
MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966 in part<br />
Doto wara Er. Marcus 1961<br />
Doto columbiana O'Donoghue 1921<br />
Doto kya Er. Marcus 1961<br />
Doto varians<br />
MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966 in part<br />
Doto lancei Marcus & Marcus 1967<br />
Family Zephyrinidae<br />
Janolus annulatus Camacho-Garcia & Gosliner 2007<br />
Janolus sp 1 <strong>of</strong> Behrens 1991<br />
Janolus barbarensis (Cooper 1863)<br />
Aolis barbarensis Cooper 1863<br />
Antiopella barbarensis <strong>of</strong> MacFarl<strong>and</strong> 1966<br />
Order Pulmonata<br />
Suborder Eupulmonata<br />
Superfamily Ellobioidea<br />
Family Ellobiidae<br />
Subfamily Melampinae<br />
Melampus olivaceus Carpenter 1857<br />
Superfamily Trimusculoidea<br />
Family Trimusculidae<br />
Trimusculus reticulatus (G. B. Sowerby I 1835)<br />
Mouretia reticulata G. B. Sowerby I 1835<br />
Superfamily Siphonarioidea<br />
Family Siphonariidae<br />
Siphonaria brannani Stearns 1873<br />
Williamia peltoides (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Nacella peltoides Carpenter 1864<br />
Liriola peltoides var vernalis Dall 1878<br />
Williamia galapagana Dall 1909<br />
Class Bivalvia<br />
Subclass Protobranchia<br />
Order Nuculida<br />
Superfamily Nuculoidea<br />
Family Nuculidae<br />
Subfamily Nuculinae<br />
Acila castrensis (Hinds 1843)<br />
Nucula castrensis Hinds 1843<br />
Acila (Truncacila) beringiana Slodkevisch 1967<br />
Nucula divaricata <strong>of</strong> Conrad 1848 not Hinds 1843<br />
Nucula empirensis Howe 1922<br />
Edition 8 59 1 July 2013
Nucula lyalli W. Baird 1863<br />
Ennucula tenuis (Montagu 1808)<br />
Arca tenuis Montagu 1808<br />
Nucula bellotii A. Adams 1856<br />
Nucula expansa <strong>of</strong> Reeve 1855 not Brown 1848<br />
Nucula inflata <strong>of</strong> Hancock 1846 not G. B. Sowerby I 1827<br />
Nucula quirica Dall 1916<br />
Nucula tenuis <strong>of</strong> Bernard 1983<br />
Nucula tenuis lucida Whiteaves 1887<br />
Nucula (Ennucula) balboana Herlein & Grant 1972<br />
Nucula (Leionucula) leptodonta Bernard 1983<br />
Nucula carlottensis Dall 1897<br />
Nucula keenae Bernard 1983<br />
Nucula takashii Bernard 1983<br />
Nucula exigua G. B. Sowerby I 1833<br />
Nucula paytensis A. Adams 1856<br />
Nucula suprastriata Arnold 1903<br />
Order Solemyida<br />
Superfamily Solemyoidea<br />
Family Solemyidae<br />
Subfamily Acharacinae<br />
Acharax johnsoni (Dall 1891)<br />
Solemya johnsoni Dall 1891<br />
Subfamily Solemyinae<br />
Solemya pervernicosa Kuroda 1948<br />
Solemya reidi Bernard 1980<br />
Solemya panamensis <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not Dall 1908<br />
Superfamily Manzanelloidea<br />
Family Nucinellidae<br />
Huxleyia munita (Dall 1898)<br />
Cyrilla munita Dall 1898<br />
Nucinella munita (Dall 1898)<br />
Nucula petriola Dall 1916<br />
Order Nuculanida<br />
Family Nuculanidae<br />
Subfamily Nuculaninae<br />
Nuculana conceptionis (Dall 1896)<br />
Leda conceptionis Dall 1896<br />
Leda gomphoidea Dall 1916<br />
Nuculana extenuata (Dall 1897)<br />
Leda extenuata Dall 1897<br />
Nuculana hamata (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Leda hamata Carpenter 1864<br />
Nuculana limata (Dall 1916)<br />
Nuculana (Thestyleda) hamata <strong>of</strong> Hertlein & Strong 1940<br />
Nuculana taphria (Dall 1896)<br />
Leda taphria Dall 1896<br />
Nuculana caelata <strong>of</strong> (Hinds 1843) not (Conrad 1833)<br />
Nuculana sp A SCAMIT 2006 §<br />
Nuculana elenensis <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not G. B. Sowerby I in Broderip & Sowerby 1833<br />
Nuculana sp B SCAMIT 2013 !<br />
Nuculana sp B SCAMIT 2010 §<br />
Nuculana leonina <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Dall 1896)<br />
Nuculana navisa <strong>of</strong> OCSD not (Dall 1916)<br />
Saccella penderi (Dall & Bartsch 1910)<br />
Leda penderi Dall & Bartsch 1910<br />
Nuculana acuta <strong>of</strong> authors not (Conrad 1832)<br />
Nuculana burchi Willett 1944<br />
Nuculana oxia Dall 1916<br />
Nuculana penderi <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 6<br />
Nuculana redondoensis J. Burch 1944<br />
Subfamily Ledellinae<br />
Ledella sp<br />
Family Malletiidae<br />
Malletia faba Dall 1897<br />
Malletia pacifica Dall 1897<br />
Family Neilonellidae<br />
Neilonella mexicana (Dall 1908)<br />
Tindaria mexicana Dall 1908<br />
Neilonella ritteri (Dall 1916)<br />
Edition 8 60 1 July 2013
Tindaria ritteri Dall 1916<br />
Tindaria californica Dall 1916<br />
Family Yoldiidae<br />
Subfamily Yoldiinae<br />
Yoldia cooperii Gabb 1865<br />
Yoldia seminuda Dall 1871<br />
Nucula arctica <strong>of</strong> Broderip & G. B. Sowerby I 1829 not J. E. Gray 1824<br />
Yoldia ensifera Dall 1897<br />
Yoldia ensifera plena Dall 1908<br />
Yoldia scissurata Dall 1897<br />
Yoldia (Cnesterium) excavata Dall 1925<br />
Yoldia (Cnesterium) strigata Dall 1909<br />
Subfamily Yoldiellinae<br />
Yoldiella nana (M. Sars 1865)<br />
Yoldia nana M. Sars 1865<br />
Yoldiella sp A Coan, Valentich Scott & Bernard 2000<br />
Family Tindariidae<br />
Tindaria sp<br />
Subclass Autobranchia<br />
Superorder Pteriomorphia<br />
Order Arcida<br />
Superfamily Arcoidea<br />
Family Arcidae<br />
Subfamily Arcinae<br />
Acar bailyi Bartsch 1931<br />
Subfamily Anadarinae<br />
Anadara multicostata (G. B. Sowerby I 1833)<br />
Arca multicostata G. B. Sowerby I 1833<br />
Anadara tuberculosa (G. B. Sowerby I 1833)<br />
Arca tuberculosa G. B. Sowerby I 1833<br />
Arca secticostata Reeve 1844<br />
Family Glycymerididae<br />
Glycymeris septentrionalis (Middendorff 1849)<br />
Pectunculus septentrionalis Middendorff 1849<br />
Axinaea ( Septentrionalis) subobsoleta Carpenter 1864<br />
Glycymeris guadalupensis A. M. Strong 1938<br />
Glycymeris (Axinola) septentrionalis <strong>of</strong> Coan & Scott 1997<br />
Family Noetiidae<br />
Subfamily Striarcinae<br />
Arcopsis solida (G. B. Sowerby 1 1833)<br />
Arca solida G. B. Sowerby I 1833<br />
Barbatia digueti Mabille 1895<br />
Superfamily Limopsoidea<br />
Family Limopsidae<br />
Limopsis panamensis Dall 1902<br />
Family Philobryidae<br />
Philobrya setosa (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Bryophila setosa Carpenter 1864<br />
Order Mytilida<br />
Superfamily Mytiloidea<br />
Family Mytilidae<br />
Subfamily Mytilinae<br />
Brachidontes adamsianus (Dunker 1857)<br />
Mytilus adamsianus Dunker 1857<br />
Mytilus californianus Conrad 1837<br />
Mytilus galloprovincialis Lamarck 1819<br />
Subfamily Crenellinae<br />
Crenella decussata (Montagu 1808)<br />
Mytilus decussatus Montagu 1808<br />
Crenella decussata laticostata Scarlato 1960<br />
Crenella divaricata <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not Orbigny 1847<br />
Crenella ecuadoriana Pilsbry & Olsson 1941<br />
Crenella inflata <strong>of</strong> Carpenter 1864<br />
Crenella yokoyamai Nomura 1932<br />
Gregariella coarctata (Carpenter 1857)<br />
Crenella coarctata Carpenter 1857<br />
Gregariella chenui <strong>of</strong> authors not (Récluz 1842)<br />
Gregariella coralliophaga <strong>of</strong> authors not (Gmelin 1791)<br />
Modiolaria denticulata Dall 1871<br />
Musculista senhousia (Benson in Cantor 1842)<br />
Edition 8 61 1 July 2013
Modiola senhousia Benson in Cantor 1842<br />
Modiola bellardina Tapparone-Canefri 1874<br />
Musculus senhousei <strong>of</strong> Cadien 1980<br />
Musculus pygmaeus Glynn 1964<br />
Solamen columbianum (Dall 1897)<br />
Crenella columbiana Dall 1897<br />
Crenella rotundata Dall 1916<br />
Crenella tamurai Habe 1955<br />
Megacrenella columbiana <strong>of</strong> Bernard 1983<br />
Rhomboidella columbiana <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974<br />
Solamen megas (Dall 1902)<br />
Crenella megas Dall 1902<br />
Subfamily Dacrydiinae<br />
Dacrydium pacificum Dall 1916<br />
Subfamily Lithophaginae<br />
Adula diegensis (Dall 1911)<br />
Modiolus diegensis Dall 1911<br />
Adula gruneri (R. A. Philippi 1851)<br />
Modiola (Lithophagus) gruneri R.A. Philippi 1851<br />
Lithophaga aristata (Dillwyn 1817)<br />
Mytilus aristatus Dillwyn 1817<br />
Lithophaga plumula (Hanley 1844)<br />
Lithodomus plumula Hanley 1844<br />
Lithophaga plumula kelseyi Hertlein & Strong 1946<br />
Lithophaga subula <strong>of</strong> Soot-Ryen 1955 not (Reeve 1857)<br />
Subfamily Modiolinae<br />
Amygdalum pallidulum (Dall 1916)<br />
Modiolus pallidulus Dall 1916<br />
Amygdalum politum <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed. 6<br />
Geukensia demissa (Dilwyn 1817)<br />
Mytilus demissus Dilwyn 1817<br />
Modiola plicatula Lamarck 1819<br />
Modiola semicostata Conrad 1837<br />
Modiolatus neglectus (Soot-Ryen 1955)<br />
Modiolus neglectus Soot-Ryen 1955<br />
Volsella rectus <strong>of</strong> authors not Conrad 1837<br />
Modiolus capax (Conrad 1837)<br />
Modiola capax Conrad 1837<br />
Volsella capax <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Modiolus modiolus (Linnaeus 1758)<br />
Mytilus modiolus Linnaeus 1758<br />
Modiolus rectus (Conrad 1837)<br />
Modiola recta Conrad 1837<br />
Modiolus flabellatus Gould 1850<br />
Volsella recta <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Modiolus sacculifer (Berry 1953)<br />
Volsella sacculifer Berry 1953<br />
Subfamily Septiferinae<br />
Septifer bifurcatus (Conrad 1837)<br />
Mytilus bifurcatus Conrad 1837<br />
Order Pteriida<br />
Superfamily Pterioidea<br />
Family Pteriidae<br />
Pteria sterna (Gould 1851)<br />
Avicula sterna Gould 1851<br />
Superfamily Pinnoidea<br />
Family Pinnidae<br />
Atrina oldroydi Dall 1901<br />
Order Limida<br />
Superfamily Limoidea<br />
Family Limidae<br />
Subfamily Liminae<br />
Limaria hemphilli (Hertlein & Strong 1946)<br />
Lima (Limaria) hemphilli Hertlein & Strong 1946<br />
Lima dehiscens Conrad 1837<br />
Subfamily Limatulinae<br />
Limatula saturna Bernard 1978<br />
Limatula californica Bernard 1988<br />
Limatula macleani Bernard 1988<br />
Limatula subauriculata <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Montagu 1808)<br />
Edition 8 62 1 July 2013
Order Ostreida<br />
Superfamily Ostreoidea<br />
Family Ostreidae<br />
Subfamily Ostreinae<br />
Tribe Ostreini<br />
Crassostrea gigas (Thunberg 1793)<br />
Ostrea gigas Thunberg 1793<br />
Ostrea lurida Carpenter 1864<br />
Superfamily Pectinoidea<br />
Family Pectinidae<br />
Subfamily Pectininae<br />
Tribe Pectinini<br />
Leopecten diegensis (Dall 1898)<br />
Pecten (Pecten) diegensis Dall 1898<br />
Euvola diegensis <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed. 6<br />
Janira florida <strong>of</strong> Cooper 1888<br />
Pecten diegoensis <strong>of</strong> Keep 1904<br />
Pecten floridus <strong>of</strong> Hinds 1845 not (Gmelin 1791)<br />
Pecten (Janira) floridus <strong>of</strong> Williamson 1892<br />
Pecten (Janira) stearnsii var diegensis <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Pecten (Vola) floridus <strong>of</strong> Kobelt 1887<br />
Subfamily Camptonotinae<br />
Delectopecten vancouverensis (Whiteaves 1893)<br />
Pecten (Pseudamussium) vancouverensis Whiteaves 1893<br />
Cyclopecten argenteus Bernard 1978<br />
Cyclopecten (Delectopecten) vancouverensis <strong>of</strong> Grau 1959<br />
Pecten r<strong>and</strong>olphi Dall 1897<br />
Pecten (Delectopecten) vancouverensis <strong>of</strong> J. Burch 1944<br />
Pecten (Pseudamussium) alaskense <strong>of</strong> Dall 1921<br />
Pecten (Pseudamussium) arces Dall 1913<br />
Pecten (Pseudamusium) pedroanus var vancouverensis <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931 in part<br />
Subfamily Chlamydinae<br />
Argopecten ventricosus (G. B. Sowerby II 1842)<br />
Pecten ventricosus G. B. Sowerby II 1842<br />
Aequipecten (Plagioctenium) circularis <strong>of</strong> Keen 1958<br />
Argopecten circularis <strong>of</strong> Bernard 1983 not (Sowerby 1835)<br />
Chlamys ventricosus <strong>of</strong> Tomlin 1928<br />
Chlamys (Aequipecten) ventricosa <strong>of</strong> Lamy 1909<br />
Chlamys (Plagioctenium) ventricosum <strong>of</strong> Bavay 1936<br />
Pecten inca d'Orbigny 1846<br />
Pecten fililextus Li 1930<br />
Pecten filitextus <strong>of</strong> Pilsbry 1932<br />
Pecten tumidus <strong>of</strong> G. B. Sowerby I 1835 not (Turton 1819)<br />
Pecten (Aequipecten) gibbus var circularis<br />
<strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931 in part<br />
Pecten (Argus) circularis <strong>of</strong> Mörch 1861<br />
Pecten (Argus) ventricosus <strong>of</strong> Mörch 1861<br />
Pecten (Chlamys) circularis <strong>of</strong> Dall 1921<br />
Pecten (Dentipecten) circularis <strong>of</strong> Kobelt 1887<br />
Pecten (Plagioctenium) ventricosus <strong>of</strong> Dall 1898<br />
Chlamys hastata (G. B. Sowerby II 1842)<br />
Pecten hastatus G. B. Sowerby II 1842<br />
Chlamys hericeus <strong>of</strong> authors not (Gould 1850)<br />
Chlamys hericius (Gould 1850)<br />
Pecten altiplectus Conrad 1857<br />
Pecten altiplicatus Conrad 1857<br />
Pecten isl<strong>and</strong>icus pugetensis I. Oldroyd 1920<br />
Pecten denticulatus A. Adams & Reeve 1848<br />
Pecten rastellinum Valenciennes 1846<br />
Pecten (Chlamys) hastatus <strong>of</strong> Arnold 1903<br />
Crassadoma gigantea (J. E. Gray 1825)<br />
Lima gigantea J. E. Gray 1825<br />
Chlamys (Hinnites) gigantea <strong>of</strong> Bernard 1983<br />
Hinnita giganteus <strong>of</strong> Gray 1826<br />
Hinnita poulsoni Conrad 1834<br />
Hinnites giganteus <strong>of</strong> Cadien 1980<br />
Hinnites multirugosus <strong>of</strong> Fitch 1953<br />
Pecten (Chlamys) multirugosus Gale 1928<br />
Pecten (Pecten) multirugosus <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Leptopecten latiauratus (Conrad 1837)<br />
Pecten latiauratus Conrad 1837<br />
Edition 8 63 1 July 2013
Pecten latiauritus <strong>of</strong> authors not Conrad 1837<br />
Pecten monotimeris Conrad 1837<br />
Pecten (Aequipecten) latiauratus <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Pecten (Chlamys) latiauritus var delosi Arnold 1906<br />
Pecten (Leptopecten) latiauratus <strong>of</strong> Hertlein 1935<br />
Pecten (Plagioctenium) latiauritum <strong>of</strong> Bavay 1936<br />
Family Propeamussiidae<br />
Cyclopecten benthalis Grau 1959<br />
Cyclopecten catalinensis (Willett 1931)<br />
Pecten (Cyclopecten) catalinensis Willett 1931<br />
Cyclopecten zephyrus Grau 1959<br />
Superfamily Anomioidea<br />
Family Anomiidae<br />
Anomia peruviana d'Orbigny 1846<br />
Anomia alectus Gray 1850<br />
Anomia hamillus Gray 1850<br />
Anomia lampe Gray 1850<br />
Anomia larbas Gray 1850<br />
Anomia limatula Dall 1878<br />
Anomia pacilis Gray 1850<br />
Calyptraea aberrans C. B. Adams 1852<br />
Pododesmus macrochisma (Deshayes 1839)<br />
Anomia macrochisma Deshayes 1839<br />
Pododesmus cepio (J. E. Gray 1850)<br />
Pododesmus (Monia) macrochisma <strong>of</strong> Hertlein & Grant 1972<br />
Subclass Heterodonta<br />
Superorder Heteroconchia<br />
Order Carditida<br />
Superfamily Crassatelloidea<br />
Family Crassatellidae<br />
Subfamily Crassitellinae<br />
Eucrassatella fluctuata (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Astarte fluctuata Carpenter 1864<br />
Crassatellites lomitensis I. Oldroyd 1924<br />
Superfamily Carditoidea<br />
Family Carditidae<br />
Subfamily Venericardiinae<br />
Cyclocardia barbarensis (Stearns 1890)<br />
Venericardia barbarensis Stearns 1890<br />
Cyclocardia crassidens (Broderip & G. B. Sowerby I 1829)<br />
Astarte crassidens Broderip & G. B. Sowerby I 1829<br />
Venericardia crassidens <strong>of</strong> Dall 1903<br />
Cyclocardia crebricostata (Krause 1885)<br />
Cardita borealis crebricostata Krause 1885<br />
Venericardia alaskana Dall 1903<br />
Cyclocardia gouldii (Dall 1903)<br />
Venericardia (Cyclocardia) (ventricosa var ) gouldii Dall 1903<br />
Cyclocardia ventricosa (Gould 1850)<br />
Cardita ventricosa Gould 1850<br />
Cardita ventricosa redondoensis T. Burch in J. Burch 1944<br />
Cardita ventricosa montereyensis Smith & Gordon 1948<br />
Venericardia ventricosa <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1924<br />
Venericardia (Cyclocardia) stearnsii Dall 1903<br />
Glans carpenteri (Lamy 1922)<br />
Cardita (Carditamera) carpenteri Lamy 1922<br />
Lazaria subquadrata Carpenter 1864 non Cardita subquadrata Conrad 1848<br />
Subfamily Thecaliinae<br />
Milneria kelseyi Dall 1916<br />
Superorder Euheterodonta<br />
Order Lucinida<br />
Superfamily Lucinoidea<br />
Family Lucinidae<br />
Subfamily Lucininae<br />
Epilucina californica (Conrad 1837)<br />
Lucina californica Conrad 1837<br />
Codakia californica <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1954<br />
Lucina artemidis Carpenter in Gould & Carpenter 1857<br />
Lucina japonica Osaki 1958<br />
Lucina (Myrtea) nipponica Nomura & Hatai 1936<br />
Phacoides californica <strong>of</strong> Keep 1911<br />
Edition 8 64 1 July 2013
Lucinisca nuttalli (Conrad 1837)<br />
Lucina nuttalli Conrad 1837<br />
Phacoides nuttallii <strong>of</strong> Oldroyd 1924<br />
Lucina (Myrtea) nuttallii <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Parvilucina tenuisculpta (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Lucina tenuisculpta Carpenter 1864<br />
Lucina (Myrtea) tenuisculpta <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Lucina (Parvilucina) tenuisculpta <strong>of</strong> Palmer 1958<br />
Phacoides tenuisculptus <strong>of</strong> Packard 1918<br />
Phacoides (Parvilucina) approximata <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not Dall 1901<br />
Phacoides (Parvilucina) tenuisculpta <strong>of</strong> Dall 1901<br />
Subfamily Myrteinae<br />
Lucinoma aequizonatum (Stearns 1890)<br />
Lucina aequizonata Stearns 1890<br />
Lucinoma annulatum (Reeve 1850)<br />
Lucina annulata Reeve 1850<br />
Erycina balliana Dall 1916<br />
Lucina borealis <strong>of</strong> Dall 1874 not Linnaeus 1767<br />
Lucina (Myrtea) acutilineata <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931 not Conrad 1849<br />
Phacoides annulata (Reeve 1850)<br />
Woodia concentrica Yokoyama 1920<br />
Superfamily Thyasiroidea<br />
Family Thyasiridae<br />
Adontorhina cyclia Berry 1947<br />
Genaxinus filatovae M. B. Ivanova & Moskalets 1984<br />
Adontorhina lynnae Valentich Scott 2000<br />
Adontorhina sphaericosa Scott 1986<br />
Axinodon redondoensis (T. Burch 1941)<br />
Aligena redondoensis T. Burch 1941<br />
Axinulus redondoensis <strong>of</strong> Bernard 1983<br />
Tomburchus redondoensis <strong>of</strong> Harry 1969<br />
Axinopsida serricata (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Cryptodon serricatus Carpenter 1864<br />
Axinopsis serricatus <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1924<br />
Axinopsis viridis Dall 1901<br />
Thyasira flexuosa (Montagu 1803)<br />
Tellina flexuosa Montagu 1803<br />
Cryptodon barbarensis Dall 1890<br />
Lucina gouldii Philippi 1845<br />
Thyasira barbarensis <strong>of</strong> Bernard 1983<br />
Thyasira cygnus Dall 1916<br />
Thyasira gouldii <strong>of</strong> Bernard 1983<br />
Thyasira trisinuata <strong>of</strong> authors not d'Orbigny in Sagra 1853<br />
Thyasiridae sp LA1 Cadien 1999 §<br />
Order Venerida<br />
Superfamily Galeommatoidea<br />
Family Galeommatidae<br />
Cymatioa electilis (Berry 1963)<br />
Crenimargo electilis Berry 1963<br />
Scintillona bellerophon O'Foighil & Gibson 1984<br />
Waldo sp A (Scott 1998)<br />
Divariscintilla sp A Scott 1998<br />
Galeommatidae sp A Cadien 1982 §<br />
"Galeomma" new species <strong>of</strong> Coan & Scott 1997<br />
Family Lasaeidae<br />
Aligena trigonalis (Carpenter 1857)<br />
Lasea trigonalis Carpenter 1857<br />
Aligena cerritensis Arnold 1903<br />
Isorobitella trigonalis <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 6<br />
Kellia suborbicularis (Montagu 1803)<br />
Mya suborbicularis Montagu 1803<br />
Erycina santarosae Dall 1916<br />
Kellia laperousii (Deshayes 1839)<br />
Kellia rotundata Carpenter 1864<br />
Lepton meroeum Carpenter 1864<br />
Platomysia meroeum <strong>of</strong> Bernard 1983<br />
Rhamphidonta sp A Cadien 1993 §<br />
Lasaea adansoni (Gmelin 1791)<br />
Tellina adansoni Gmelin 1791<br />
Lasaea cistula Keen 1938<br />
Edition 8 65 1 July 2013
Lasaea rubra (Montagu 1803)<br />
Lasaea subviridis Dall 1899<br />
Kurtiella coani (Scott 1998)<br />
Mysella coani Scott 1998<br />
Mysella sp A SCAMIT 1988 §<br />
Rochefortia sp A <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 3<br />
Kurtiella compressa (Dall 1913)<br />
Rochefortia compressa Dall 1913<br />
Mysella sp D SCAMIT 1988 §<br />
Kurtiella grippi (Dall 1912)<br />
Rochefortia grippi Dall 1912<br />
Mysella grippi <strong>of</strong> Cadien 1980<br />
Kurtiella mortoni (Scott 1998)<br />
Rochfortia mortoni Scott 1998<br />
Mysella sp B SCAMIT 1988 §<br />
Rochefortia sp B <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 3<br />
Kurtiella pedroana (Dall 1899)<br />
Mysella pedroana Dall 1899<br />
Rochefortia pedroana<br />
<strong>of</strong> authos NEP<br />
Mysella ferruginosa Dall 1916<br />
Mysella golischi Dall 1916<br />
Mysella sp H SCAMIT 2001 §<br />
Rochefortia ferruginosa <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Rochefortia golischi <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Kurtiella tumida (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Tellimya tumida Carpenter 1864<br />
Mysella aleutica Dall 1899<br />
Mysella tumida <strong>of</strong> Bernard 1983<br />
Rochefortia aleutica <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1927<br />
Rochefortia tumida <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 6<br />
Kurtiella sp C (SCAMIT 1988 § )<br />
Mysella sp C SCAMIT 1988 §<br />
Kurtiella sp E SCAMIT 1988 §<br />
Mysella sp E SCAMIT 1988 §<br />
Kurtiella sp LA1 (Power 2004 §)<br />
Rochefortia sp LA1 Power 2004 §<br />
Neaeromya compressa (Dall 1899)<br />
Erycina compressa Dall 1899<br />
Neaeromya rugifera (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Pythina rugifera Carpenter 1864<br />
Erycina (Pseudopythina) rugifera <strong>of</strong> Dall 1899<br />
Pseudopythina compressa <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1924 not (Dall 1899)<br />
Pseudopythina myaciformis Dall 1916<br />
Pseudopythina rugifera <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1924<br />
Orobitella californica (Dall 1899)<br />
Sportella californica Dall 1899<br />
Erycina bakeri Dall 1916<br />
Erycina coronata Dall 1916<br />
Orobitella bakeri <strong>of</strong> Bernard 1983<br />
Rhamphidonta retifera (Dall 1899)<br />
Bornia retifera Dall 1899<br />
Family Sportellidae<br />
Fabella stearnsii (Dall 1899)<br />
Sportella stearnsii Dall 1899<br />
Neaeromya stearnsii <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 6<br />
Superfamily Cyamioidea<br />
Family Neoleptonidae<br />
Neolepton salmoneum (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Psephis salmonea Carpenter 1864<br />
Crassatella marginata Keep 1887<br />
Halodakra brunnea (Dall 1916)<br />
Halodakra salmonea <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 3<br />
Neolepton salmonea <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 5<br />
Psephidia salmonea <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1924<br />
Neolepton subtrigonum (Carpenter 1857)<br />
Circe subtrigona Carpenter 1857<br />
Halodakra subtrigona <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 3<br />
Neolepton subtriona <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 6<br />
Psephis tellimyalis Carpenter 1864<br />
Superfamily Glossoidea<br />
Edition 8 66 1 July 2013
Family Vesicomyidae<br />
Calyptogena elongata Dall 1916<br />
Vesicomya elongata <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed. 6<br />
Calyptogena lepta (Dall 1896)<br />
Callocardia lepta Dall 1896<br />
Vesicomya lepta <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 6<br />
Superfamily Cardioidea<br />
Family Cardiidae<br />
Subfamily Clinocardiinae<br />
Clinocardium nuttallii (Conrad 1837)<br />
Cardium nuttallii Conrad 1837<br />
Cardium corbis Martyn 1784<br />
Subfamily Franginae<br />
Ctenocardia biangulata (Broderip & G. B. Sowerby I 1829)<br />
Cardium biangulatum Broderip & G. B. Sowerby I 1829<br />
Americardia biangulata <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 6<br />
Subfamily Laevicardiinae<br />
Laevicardium substriatum (Conrad 1837)<br />
Cardium substriatum Conrad 1837<br />
Cardium apicinum Carpenter 1864<br />
Cardium cruentatum Gould 1855<br />
Laevicardium pedernalense Pilsbry & Olsson 1941<br />
Nemocardium centifilosum (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Cardium modestumvar centifilosum Carpenter 1864<br />
Cardium richardsoni Whiteaves 1878<br />
Cardium (Nemocardium) centifilosum <strong>of</strong> Hertlein & Strong 1947<br />
Cardium (Protocardia) centifilosum <strong>of</strong> Packard 1918<br />
Laevicardium (Nemocardium) centifilosum <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Nemocardium (Keenaea) centifilosum <strong>of</strong> Keen 1954<br />
Pratulum () centifilosum <strong>of</strong> Woodring, Bramlette & Kew 1946<br />
Protocardia centifilosa <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1924<br />
Subfamily Trachycardiinae<br />
Trachycardium quadragenarium (Conrad 1837)<br />
Cardium quadragenarium Conrad 1837<br />
Superfamily Tellinoidea<br />
Family Tellinidae<br />
Subfamily Tellininae<br />
Tellina bodegensis Hinds 1845<br />
Tellina santarosae Dall 1900<br />
Tellina (Peronidia) bodegensis <strong>of</strong> Coan 1971<br />
Tellina cadieni Valentich Scott & Coan 2000<br />
Tellina carpenteri <strong>of</strong> authors SCB in part not Dall 1900<br />
Tellina carpenteri Dall 1900<br />
Tellina (Angulus) carpenteri Dall 1900<br />
Angulus variegatus Carpenter 1864 not (Gmelin 1791)<br />
Tellina (Moerella) arenica Hertlein & Strong 1949<br />
Tellina sp A SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Tellina idae Dall 1891<br />
Tellina (Tellinella) idae <strong>of</strong> Coan 1971<br />
Tellina meropsis Dall 1900<br />
Tellina (Moerella) meropsis Dall 1900<br />
Angulus gouldii <strong>of</strong> Carpenter 1864 not Hanley 1846<br />
Tellina (Angulus) meropsis <strong>of</strong> Coan 1971<br />
Tellina (Moerella) paziana Dall 1900<br />
Tellina modesta (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Angulus modestus Carpenter 1864<br />
Maera modesta <strong>of</strong> Cooper 1867<br />
Tellina buttoni <strong>of</strong> Packard 1918<br />
Tellina (Angulus) modesta <strong>of</strong> Tryon 1869<br />
Tellina (Angulus) modestus <strong>of</strong> Coan 1971<br />
Tellina (Oudardia) buttoni Dall 1900<br />
Tellina (Oudardia) modesta <strong>of</strong> Keen 1937<br />
Tellina nuculoides (Reeve 1854)<br />
Donax nuculoides Reeve 1854<br />
Maera salmonea Carpenter 1864<br />
Tellina (Cadella) nuculoides <strong>of</strong> Coan 1971<br />
Tellina (Cadella) salmonea <strong>of</strong> Hertlein & Grant 1972<br />
Tellina sp B SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Tellina carpenteri <strong>of</strong> authors SCB in part not Dall 1900<br />
Subfamily Macominae<br />
Edition 8 67 1 July 2013
Macoma carlottensis Whiteaves 1880<br />
Macoma inflatula Dall 1897<br />
Macoma leptonoidea Dall 1895<br />
Macoma quadrana Dall 1916<br />
Macoma ( Psammacoma) carlottensis <strong>of</strong> Coan 1971<br />
Macoma indentata Carpenter 1864<br />
Macoma indentata tenuirostris Dall 1900<br />
Macoma (Rexithaerus) indentata <strong>of</strong> Coan 1971<br />
Macoma (Rexithaerus) rickettsi Steinbeck & Ricketts 1941<br />
Macoma nasuta (Conrad 1837)<br />
Tellina nasuta Conrad 1837<br />
Macoma kelseyi Dall 1900<br />
Tellina tersa Gould 1853<br />
Macoma secta (Conrad 1837)<br />
Tellina secta Conrad 1837<br />
Macoma (Rexithaerus) secta <strong>of</strong> Coan 1971<br />
Tellina ligamentina Deshayes 1843<br />
Macoma yoldiformis Carpenter 1864<br />
Macoma (Psammacoma) yoldiformis <strong>of</strong> Coan 1971<br />
Psammotreta obesa (Deshayes 1855)<br />
Tellina obesa Deshayes 1855<br />
Apolymetis biangulata <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Florimetis biangulata <strong>of</strong> Hertlein & Grant 1972<br />
Florimetis obesa <strong>of</strong> McLean 1969<br />
Leporimetis obesa <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 6<br />
Metis alta <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1924<br />
Scrobicularia biangulata Carpenter 1856<br />
Tellina alta <strong>of</strong> Conrad 1837 not Conrad 1833<br />
Tellina turgida Deshayes 1855<br />
Family Donacidae<br />
Donax gouldii Dall 1921<br />
Family Psammobiidae<br />
Gari californica (Conrad 1849)<br />
Psammobia californica Conrad 1849<br />
Gari (Gobraeus) californica <strong>of</strong> Palmer 1958<br />
Psammobia kazusensis Yokoyama 1922<br />
Sanguinolaria rubroradiata Carpenter 1857<br />
Gari fucata (Hinds 1845)<br />
Tellina fucata Hinds 1845<br />
Gari edentula <strong>of</strong> Fitch 1953<br />
Gobraeus endentulus <strong>of</strong> Hertlein & Grant 1972<br />
Psammobia edentula <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1924<br />
Psammobia (Gobraeus) edentula <strong>of</strong> Dall 1925<br />
Siliquaria edentula Gabb 1869<br />
Heterodonax pacificus (Conrad 1837)<br />
Psammobia pacifica Conrad 1837<br />
Nuttallia nuttallii (Conrad 1837)<br />
Sanguinolaria nuttallii Conrad 1837<br />
Psammobia decora Hinds 1842<br />
Sanguinolaria gr<strong>and</strong>is Carpenter 1857<br />
Sanguinolaria orcutti Dall 1921<br />
Family Semelidae<br />
Cumingia californica Conrad 1837<br />
Cumingia densilineata Dall 1921<br />
Cumingia lamellosa <strong>of</strong> authors not G. B. Sowerby I 1833<br />
Semele decisa (Conrad 1837)<br />
Amphidesma decisum Conrad 1837<br />
Amphidesma rubrolineatum Conrad 1837<br />
Semele rubrotincta Carpenter 1857<br />
Semele rubropicta Dall 1871<br />
Semele ashleyi Hertlein & Grant 1972<br />
Semele venusta (Reeve 1853)<br />
Amphidesma venusta Reeve 1853<br />
Semele incongrua Carpenter 1864<br />
Semele pulchra var montereyi Arnold 1903<br />
Theora lubrica Gould 1861<br />
Family Solecurtidae<br />
Solecurtus guaymasensis (Lowe 1935)<br />
Psammosolen guaymasensis Lowe 1935<br />
Tagelus affinis (C. B. Adams 1852)<br />
Edition 8 68 1 July 2013
Solecurtus affinis C. B. Adams 1852<br />
Tagelus (Tagelus) irregularis Olsson 1961<br />
Tagelus californianus (Conrad 1837)<br />
Solecurtus (Cultellus) californiensis Conrad 1837<br />
Tagelus subteres (Conrad 1837)<br />
Solecurtus (Cultellus) subteres Conrad 1837<br />
Superfamily Solenoidea<br />
Family Solenidae<br />
Solen rostriformis Dunker 1862<br />
Solen rosaceus <strong>of</strong> McLean 1969<br />
Solen sicarius rosaceus Carpenter 1864<br />
Solen sicarius Gould 1850<br />
Family Pharidae<br />
Ensis myrae Berry 1953<br />
Ensis californicus<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors not Dall 1899 in part<br />
Siliqua lucida (Conrad 1837)<br />
Solecurtus lucidus Conrad 1837<br />
Superfamily Hiatelloidea<br />
Family Hiatellidae<br />
Hiatella arctica (Linnaeus 1767)<br />
Mya arctica Linnaeus 1767<br />
Didonta bicarinata Schumacher 1817<br />
Hiatella biaperta Bosc 1801<br />
Hiatella monoptera Bosc 1801<br />
Petricola awana Yokoyama 1924<br />
Saxicava arctica <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1924<br />
Saxicava orientalis Yokoyama 1920<br />
Saxicava sakhalinensis Takeda 1953<br />
Solen minutus <strong>of</strong> Gmelin 1782<br />
Sphenia bilirata Gabb 1861<br />
Panopea generosa Gould 1850<br />
Panopaea generosa Gould 1850<br />
Panopaea fragilis Gould 1861<br />
Panopaea generosa sagrinata Gould 1861<br />
Panope generosa <strong>of</strong> Hertlein & Grant 1972<br />
Panope generosa taeniata Dall 1918<br />
Panope japonica A. Adams 1850<br />
Panope tenuis Wiedey 1928<br />
Panope (Panomya) vaskuchevskensis Ilyina 1963<br />
Panopea abrupta <strong>of</strong> Bernard 1983 not (Conrad 1849)<br />
Panopea generosa solida Dall 1898<br />
Saxicavella nybakkeni Scott 1994<br />
Paramya sp A LaFollette 1976<br />
Saxicavella pacifica Dall 1916<br />
Suborder Neoheterodontei<br />
Superfamily Ungulinoidea<br />
Family Ungulinidae<br />
Diplodonta orbella (Gould 1851)<br />
Lucina orbella Gould 1851<br />
Diplodonta sericata (Reeve 1850)<br />
Lucina sericata Reeve 1850<br />
Diplodonta (Felaniella) artemidis Dall 1909<br />
Diplodonta (Felaniella) cornea <strong>of</strong> Hertlein & Grant 1972<br />
Felaniella parilis <strong>of</strong> Bernard 1983 not (Conrad 1848)<br />
Lucina tellinoides Reeve 1850<br />
Taras (Felaniella) sericatus <strong>of</strong> Hertlein & Strong 1947<br />
Superfamily Chamoidea<br />
Family Chamidae<br />
Chama arcana Bernard 1976<br />
Chama pellucida <strong>of</strong> authors not Broderip 1835<br />
Chama exogyra Conrad 1837<br />
Pseudochama exogyra <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed. 6<br />
Chama granti (Strong 1934)<br />
Pseudochama granti Strong 1934<br />
Superfamily Veneroidea<br />
Family Veneridae<br />
Subfamily Venerinae<br />
Amiantis callosa (Conrad 1837)<br />
Cytherea callosa Conrad 1837<br />
Callithaca tenerrima (Carpenter in Gould & Carpenter 1857)<br />
Edition 8 69 1 July 2013
Tapes tenerrima Carpenter in Gould & Carpenter 1857<br />
Paphia tenerrima <strong>of</strong> Packard 1918<br />
Paphia (Protothaca) tenerrima <strong>of</strong> Dall 1902<br />
Protothaca restorationensis Frizzell 1930<br />
Protothaca tenerrima <strong>of</strong> McLean 1978<br />
Protothaca (Callithaca) tenerrima <strong>of</strong> Palmer 1958<br />
Venus rigida <strong>of</strong> Gould 1861 not Dillwyn 1817<br />
Chione californiensis (Broderip in Broderip & G. B. Sowerby I 1835)<br />
Venus californiensis Broderip in Broderip & G. B. Sowerby I 1835<br />
Chione undatella (G. B. Sowerby I 1835)<br />
Venus undatella G. B. Sowerby I 1835<br />
Chionista fluctifraga (G. B. Sowerby II 1853)<br />
Venus fluctifraga G. B. Sowerby II 1853<br />
Chione fluctifraga<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Chione gibbosula Deshayes 1854<br />
Venus cortezi Carpenter 1864<br />
Venus sugillata Reeve 1863<br />
Globivenus fordii (Yates 1890)<br />
Venus fordii Yates 1890<br />
Antigonia fordi <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1924<br />
Ventricolaria fordii <strong>of</strong> Bernard 1983<br />
Venus (Antigonia) fordii <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Irusella lamellifera (Conrad 1837)<br />
Venus lamellifera Conrad 1837<br />
Irus lamellifer <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Perticola cordieri Deshayes 1840<br />
Venerupis lamellifera <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1924<br />
Leukoma laciniata (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Tapes laciniata Carpenter 1864<br />
Paphia staminea laciniata <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1924<br />
Paphia (Protothaca) staminea var laciniata <strong>of</strong> Dall 1902<br />
Paphia (Protothaca) staminea laciniata <strong>of</strong> Dall 1921<br />
Protothaca laciniata <strong>of</strong> McLean 1978<br />
Protothaca (Callithaca) laciniata <strong>of</strong> Palmer 1958<br />
Leukoma staminea (Conrad 1837)<br />
Venus staminea Conrad 1837<br />
Paphia (Protothaca) staminea var orbella <strong>of</strong> Dall 1902<br />
Protothaca staminea <strong>of</strong> McLean 1978<br />
Protothaca (Callithaca) staminea <strong>of</strong> Palmer 1958<br />
Tapes staminea var orbella Carpenter 1864<br />
Subfamily Clementiinae<br />
Compsomyax subdiaphana (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Clementia subdiaphana Carpenter 1864<br />
Clementia obliqua Jukes-Brown 1913<br />
Clementia (Compsomyax) subdiaphana <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Callista subdiaphana <strong>of</strong> Arnold 1903<br />
Katherinella (Compsomyax) subdiaphana <strong>of</strong> Woodring, Bramlette & Kew 1946<br />
Marcia subdiaphana <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1924<br />
Marcia (Venerella) subdiaphana <strong>of</strong> Dall 1902<br />
Saxidomus gibbosus Gabb 1869<br />
Venerella (Compsomyax) subdiaphana<br />
<strong>of</strong> Stewart 1930 in part<br />
Subfamily Meretricinae<br />
Tivela stultorum (Mawe 1823)<br />
Donax stultorum Mawe 1823<br />
Tivela crassatelloides Stearns 1899<br />
Subfamily Pitarinae<br />
Nutricola confusa (S. Gray 1982)<br />
Transennella confusa S. Gray 1982<br />
Nutricola cymata (Dall 1913)<br />
Psephidia cymata Dall 1913<br />
Nutricola lordi (Baird 1863)<br />
Chione lordi Baird 1863<br />
Psephidia lordi <strong>of</strong> Bernard 1983<br />
Nutricola ovalis (Dall 1902)<br />
Psephidia ovalis Dall 1902<br />
Nutricola sp SD1 Barwick 2004 §<br />
Nutricola tantilla (Gould 1853)<br />
Venus tantillus Gould 1853<br />
Transenella tantilla <strong>of</strong> Bernard 1983<br />
Pitar newcombianus (Gabb 1865)<br />
Edition 8 70 1 July 2013
Circe (Lioconcha) newcombiana Gabb 1865<br />
Pitaria newcombianus <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1924<br />
Saxidomus nuttalli Conrad 1837<br />
Subfamily Tapetinae<br />
Venerupis philippinarum (A. Adams & Reeve 1850)<br />
Venus philippinarum A. Adams & Reeve 1850<br />
Tapes philippinarum <strong>of</strong> Bernard 1983<br />
Family Petricolidae<br />
Cooperella subdiaphana (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Oedalia subdiaphana Carpenter 1864<br />
Oedalia (Cooperella) scintillaeformis Carpenter 1864<br />
Oedalina (Cooperella) scintillaeformis <strong>of</strong> Carpenter 1866<br />
Petricola californiensis Pilsbry & Lowe 1932<br />
Petricola carditoides (Conrad 1837)<br />
Saxicava carditoides Conrad 1837<br />
Petricola arcuata Deshayes 1839<br />
Petricola cylindracea Deshayes 1839<br />
Petricola gibba Middendorff 1849<br />
Petricola mirabilis Deshayes 1853<br />
Petricola pedroana Conrad 1855<br />
Petricola (Rupellaria) carditoides <strong>of</strong> Bernard 1983<br />
Saxicava abrupta Conrad 1855<br />
Saxicava californica Conrad 1837<br />
Saxicava legumen Deshayes 1839<br />
Petricola hertzana Coan 1997<br />
Petricola tellimyalis <strong>of</strong> authors not Carpenter 1864<br />
Superfamily Mactroidea<br />
Family Mactridae<br />
Subfamily Mactrinae<br />
Mactromeris catilliformis (Conrad 1837)<br />
Spisula catilliformis Conrad 1837<br />
Mactra (Spisula) catilliformis <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Spisula mercedensis Packard 1916<br />
Spisula (Mactromeris) catilliformis <strong>of</strong> Hertlein & Grant 1972<br />
Mactromeris hemphilli (Dall 1894)<br />
Mactra hemphilli Dall 1894<br />
Spisula cameronis Dall 1921<br />
Spisula hemphilli <strong>of</strong> Packard 1916<br />
Spisula (Hemimactra) hemphilli <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1924<br />
Mactrotoma californica (Conrad 1837)<br />
Mactra californica Conrad 1837<br />
Mactra ovalina Reeve 1854<br />
Mactrotoma nasuta (Gould 1851)<br />
Mactra nasuta Gould 1851<br />
Simomactra falcata (Gould 1850)<br />
Mactra falcata Gould 1850<br />
Spisula falcata <strong>of</strong> Bernard 1983<br />
Simomactra planulata (Conrad 1837)<br />
Mactra planulata Conrad 1837<br />
Spisula planulata <strong>of</strong> Bernard 1983<br />
Subfamily Lutrariinae<br />
Tresus nuttallii (Conrad 1837)<br />
Lutraria (Cryptodon) nuttallii Conrad 1837<br />
Schizothaerus nuttalli <strong>of</strong> Fitch 1953<br />
Schizothaerus nuttallii <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Subfamily Kymatoxinae<br />
Raeta undulata (Gould 1851)<br />
Lutraria undulata Gould 1851<br />
Superfamily Myoidea<br />
Family Myidae<br />
Subfamily Myinae<br />
Mya arenaria Linnaeus 1758<br />
Mya acuta Say 1822<br />
Mya alba L. Agassiz 1839<br />
Mya communis Megerle 1811<br />
Mya corpulenta Conrad 1845<br />
Mya elongata Locard 1886<br />
Mya hemphilli Newcombe 1875<br />
Mya japonica Jay 1856<br />
Mya mercenaria Say 1822<br />
Edition 8 71 1 July 2013
Mya paternalis Matsumoto 1930<br />
Mya oonogai Makiyama 1935<br />
Mya subovata Woodward 1833<br />
Mya subtruncata Woodward 1833<br />
Sphenia ovoidea Carpenter 1864<br />
Platyodon cancellatus (Conrad 1837)<br />
Mya cancellata Conrad 1837<br />
Cryptodonta myoides Carpenter 1864<br />
Subfamily Cryptomyinae<br />
Cryptomya californica (Conrad 1837)<br />
Sphaenia californica Conrad 1837<br />
Cryptomya magna Dall 1921<br />
Myidae sp SD2 Lilly 1999 §<br />
Sphenia fragilis (H. & A. Adams 1854)<br />
Tyleria fragilis H. & A. Adams 1854<br />
Sphenia luticola (Valenciennes 1846)<br />
Corbula luticola Valenciennes 1846<br />
Cupspidaria (Tropidomya) nana Oldroyd 1918<br />
Myidae sp SD1 Barwick 1997 §<br />
Sphenia globula Dall 1919<br />
Sphenia pholadidea Dall 1916<br />
Family Corbulidae<br />
Caryocorbula luteola (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Corbula luteola Carpenter 1864<br />
Aloides (Lentidium) luteola <strong>of</strong> Keen 1937<br />
Aloidis (Caryocorbula) luteola <strong>of</strong> Hertlein & Strong 1950<br />
Corbula luteola var rosea Williamson 1905<br />
Corbula (Caryocorbula) luteola <strong>of</strong> Keen 1958<br />
Corbula (Lentidium) luteola <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Juliacorbula luteola <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 4<br />
Caryocorbula porcella (Dall 1916)<br />
Corbula porcella Dall 1916<br />
Family Spheniopsidae<br />
Grippina californica Dall 1912<br />
Grippina berryana Keen 1971<br />
Superfamily Pholadoidea<br />
Family Pholadidae<br />
Subfamily Pholadinae<br />
Zirphaea pilsbryi Lowe 1931<br />
Subfamily Jouannetiinae<br />
Netastoma rostratum (Valenciennes 1846)<br />
Pholas rostrata Valenciennes 1846<br />
Netastoma rostrata <strong>of</strong> McLean 1969<br />
Pholadidea rostrata <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1924<br />
Subfamily Martesiinae<br />
Chaceia ovoidea (Gould 1851)<br />
Pholas ovoidea Gould 1851<br />
Parapholas californica (Conrad 1837)<br />
Pholas californica Conrad 1837<br />
Subfamily Xylophaginae<br />
Xylophaga washingtona Bartsch 1921<br />
Xylophaga californica Bartsch 1921<br />
Family Teredinidae<br />
Subfamily Teredininae<br />
Teredo bartschi Clapp 1923<br />
Order Pholadomyida<br />
Superfamily P<strong>and</strong>oroidea<br />
Family P<strong>and</strong>oridae<br />
Heteroclidus punctata (Conrad 1837)<br />
P<strong>and</strong>ora punctata Conrad 1837<br />
Clidiophora punctata <strong>of</strong> Arnold 1907<br />
P<strong>and</strong>ora (Heteroclidus) punctata <strong>of</strong> Keen 1958<br />
P<strong>and</strong>ora (heteroclidus) pnctata gabbi Dall 1903<br />
P<strong>and</strong>ora bilirata Conrad 1855<br />
P<strong>and</strong>ora delicatula G. B. Sowerby II 1874<br />
P<strong>and</strong>ora (Kennerlia) bicarinata Cooper 1867<br />
P<strong>and</strong>ora (Kennerlia) pseudobilirata Nomura & Hatai 1940<br />
P<strong>and</strong>ora (P<strong>and</strong>orella) bilirata <strong>of</strong> Hertlein & Grant 1972<br />
P<strong>and</strong>ora filosa (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Kennerlia filosa Carpenter 1864<br />
Edition 8 72 1 July 2013
P<strong>and</strong>ora (Kennerlia) filosa <strong>of</strong> Carpenter 1869<br />
P<strong>and</strong>ora (P<strong>and</strong>orella) filosa <strong>of</strong> Palmer 1958<br />
Family Lyonsiidae<br />
Entodesma brevifrons (G. B. Sowerby I 1834)<br />
Lyonsia brevifrons G. B. Sowerby I 1834<br />
Entodesma pictum <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (G. B. Sowerby 1834)<br />
Lyonsia diaphana Carpenter 1856<br />
Lyonsia inflata Conrad 1837<br />
Entodesma navicula (A. Adams & Reeve 1850)<br />
Lyonsia navicula A. Adams & Reeve 1850<br />
Agriodesma saxicola <strong>of</strong> Bernard 1972<br />
Entodesma saxicola (Baird 1863)<br />
Lyonsia californica Conrad 1837<br />
Lyonsia californica haroldi Dall 1915<br />
Lyonsia gouldi Dall 1915<br />
Lyonsia nesiotes Dall 1915<br />
Osteodesma nitidum <strong>of</strong> Gould 1853<br />
Superfamily Thracioidea<br />
Family Thraciidae<br />
Asthenothaerus diegensis (Dall 1915)<br />
Thracia diegensis Dall 1915<br />
Astenothaerus villosior <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not Carpenter 1864<br />
Cyathodonta pedroana Dall 1915<br />
Cyathodonta undulata <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931 not Conrad 1849<br />
Thracia curta Conrad 1837<br />
Lepton clementinum Carpenter 1857<br />
Thracia quentinensis Dall 1921<br />
Thracia (Ixartia) curta <strong>of</strong> Coan 1990<br />
Thracia trapezoides Conrad 1849<br />
Thracia kanak<strong>of</strong>fi Hertlein & Grant 1972<br />
Thracia (Homoeodesma) trapezoides <strong>of</strong> Coan 1990<br />
Family Periplomatidae<br />
Periploma discus Stearns 1890<br />
Periploma planiusculum G. B. Sowerby I 1834<br />
Periploma rosewateri Bernard 1989<br />
Suborder Septibranchia<br />
Superfamily Cuspidaroidea<br />
Family Cuspidariidae<br />
Cardiomya lanieri (Strong & Hertlein 1937 )<br />
Cuspidaria lanieri Strong & Hertlein 1937<br />
Cardiomya pectinata (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Neaera pectinata Carpenter 1864<br />
Cardiomya isolirata Bernard 1969<br />
Cuspidaria californica Dall 1886<br />
Cuspidaria costata <strong>of</strong> authors SCB not G. B. Sowerbry I 1834<br />
Cuspidaria dulcis Pilsbry & Lowe 1932<br />
Cuspidaria pectinata <strong>of</strong> I. Oldroyd 1924<br />
Cuspidaria (Cardiomya) oldroydi Dall in I. Oldroyd 1924<br />
Cuspidaria (Cardiomya) pectinata <strong>of</strong> Grant & Gale 1931<br />
Cardiomya planetica (Dall 1908)<br />
Cuspidaria (Cardiomya) planetica Dall 1908<br />
Cuspidaria (Cardiomya) pseustes Dall 1908<br />
Cuspidaria parapodema Bernard 1969<br />
Cuspidaria apodema <strong>of</strong> authors not Dall 1916<br />
Luzonia chilensis (Dall 1890)<br />
Cuspidaria (Luzonia) chilensis Dall 1890<br />
Cuspidaria (Luzonia) walleri F. R. Bernard 1989<br />
Luzonia walleri <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 6<br />
Plectodon scaber Carpenter 1864<br />
Leiomya (Plectodon) scaber <strong>of</strong> Dall 1921<br />
Leiomya (Plectodon) scabra <strong>of</strong> Bernard 1974<br />
Superfamily Verticordioidea<br />
Family Verticordiidae<br />
Subfamily Verticordiinae<br />
Haliris aequacostata (Howard 1950)<br />
Verticordia aequacostata Howard 1950<br />
Trigonulina novemcostatus (A. Adams & Reeve 1850)<br />
Verticordia novemcostatus A. Adams & Reeve 1850<br />
Trigonulina pacifica Jung 1996<br />
Verticordia ornata <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (d'Orbigny 1857)<br />
Edition 8 73 1 July 2013
Subfamily Lyonsiellinae<br />
Dallicordia alaskana (Dall 1895)<br />
Lyonsiella alaskana Dall 1895<br />
Superfamily Poromyoidea<br />
Family Poromyidae<br />
Dermatomya buttoni Dall 1916<br />
Dermatomya tenuiconcha (Dall 1913)<br />
Poromya (Dermatomya) tenuiconcha Dall 1913<br />
Dermatomya tenuiconcha sagamiensis Okutani 1962<br />
Poromya (Dermatomya) soyoae Habe 1952<br />
Class Scaphopoda<br />
Order Dentaliida<br />
Family Dentaliidae<br />
Antalis pretiosa (G. B. Sowerby II 1860)<br />
Dentalium pretiosum G. B. Sowerby II 1860<br />
Antalis columbiana Clessin 1896<br />
Antalis densiliratum Pilsbry & Sharp 1898<br />
Dentalium indianorum Carpenter 1864<br />
Dentalium neohexagonum Sharp & Pilsbry in Pilsbry & Sharp 1897<br />
Dentalium vallicolens Raymond 1904<br />
Dentalium (Graptacme) vallicolens <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974<br />
Family Rhabdidae<br />
Rhabdus rectius (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Dentalium rectius Carpenter 1864<br />
Dentalium watsoni Pilsbry & Sharp 1897<br />
Dentalium (Rhabdus) rectius <strong>of</strong> Pilsbry & Sharp 1897-98<br />
Order Gadilida<br />
Suborder Gadilimorpha<br />
Family Gadilidae<br />
Subfamily Siphonodentaliinae<br />
Polyschides quadrifissatus (Pilsbry & Sharp 1898)<br />
Cadulus (Polyschides) quadrifissatus Pilsbry & Sharp 1898<br />
Siphonodentalium quadrifissatum <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 4<br />
Subfamily Gadilinae<br />
Cadulus californicus Pilsbry & Sharp 1898<br />
Cadulus (Platyschides) californicus <strong>of</strong> Abbott 1974<br />
Polyschides californicus <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 4<br />
Gadila aberrans (Whiteaves 1887)<br />
Cadulus aberrans Whiteaves 1887<br />
Cadulus fusiformis Pilsbry & Sharp 1898<br />
Cadulus hepburni Dall 1897<br />
Cadulus nitentior Arnold 1903<br />
Pulsellum aberrans <strong>of</strong> Turgeon et al 1988<br />
Gadila tolmiei (Dall 1897)<br />
Cadulus tolmiei Dall 1897<br />
Polyschides tolmiei <strong>of</strong> Turgeon et al 1998<br />
family uncertain<br />
Compressidens stearnsii (Pilsbry & Sharp 1898)<br />
Dentalium stearnsii Pilsbry & Sharp 1898<br />
Dentalium (Compressidens) simplex Pilsbry & Sharp 1897 not Michelotti 1861<br />
Class Cephalopoda<br />
Subclass Coleoidea<br />
Superorder Decabrachia<br />
Order Sepioidea<br />
Suborder Sepiolida<br />
Family Sepiolidae<br />
Rossia pacifica Berry 1911<br />
Rossia borealis Sasaki 1913<br />
Order Teuthida<br />
Suborder Myopsina<br />
Family Loliginidae<br />
Doryteuthis opalescens (Berry 1911)<br />
Loligo opalescens Berry 1911<br />
Loligo stearnsi Hemphill 1892<br />
Ommastrephes tryoni <strong>of</strong> Keep 1904 not (Gabb 1864)<br />
Suborder Oegopsina<br />
Family Gonatidae<br />
Gonatopsis borealis Sasaki 1923<br />
Family Histioteuthidae<br />
Histioteuthis heteropsis (Berry 1913)<br />
Edition 8 74 1 July 2013
Calliteuthis heteropsis Berry 1913<br />
Meleagroteuthis hoylei <strong>of</strong> Berry 1912 not (Goodrich 1896)<br />
Superorder Octobrachia<br />
Order Octopoda<br />
Suborder Cirrata<br />
Family Opisthoteuthidae<br />
Opisthoteuthis sp A Hochberg 1976 §<br />
Suborder Incirrata<br />
Family Octopodidae<br />
Octopus bimaculatus Verrill 1883<br />
Octopus bimaculoides Pickford & McConnaughey 1949<br />
Octopus californicus (Berry 1911)<br />
Polypus californicus Berry 1911<br />
Octopus micropyrsus Berry 1953<br />
Octopus rubescens Berry 1953<br />
Polypus apollyon Berry 1913<br />
Polypus hongkongensis<br />
<strong>of</strong> Berry 1911 in part<br />
Octopus veligero Berry 1953<br />
PHYLUM SIPUNCULA<br />
Class Sipunculidea<br />
Order Sipunculiformes<br />
Family Sipunculidae<br />
Siphonosoma ingens (Fisher 1947)<br />
Siphonosomecus ingens Fisher 1947<br />
Sipunculus nudus Linnaeus 1766<br />
Sipunculus balanophorus delle Chiaje 1823<br />
Sipunculus delphinus Murina 1967<br />
Sipunculus eximioclathratus Baird 1868<br />
Sipunculus gigas Quatrefages 1865<br />
Sipunculus titubans Selenka & Bülow in Selenka, de Man & Bülow 1883<br />
Syrinx nudus <strong>of</strong> Forbes 1841<br />
Syrinx tesselatus Rafinesque 1814<br />
Order Golfingiformes<br />
Family Golfingiidae<br />
Golfingia margaritacea (M. Sars 1851)<br />
Sipunculus margaritaceus M. Sars 1851<br />
Golfingia ikedai Fisher 1952<br />
Golfingia margaritaceum californiensis Fisher 1952<br />
Phascolosoma glossipapillosum Satô 1934<br />
Phascolosoma japonicum Ikeda 1904<br />
Phascolosoma noto Satô 1934<br />
Phascolosoma okinoseanum Ikeda 1904<br />
Phascolosoma signum Satô 1934<br />
Phascolosoma soyo Satô 1934<br />
Golfingia sp 1 Thompson 1985 §<br />
Nephasoma diaphanes (Gerould 1913)<br />
Phascolosoma diaphanes Gerould 1913<br />
Golfingia minuta <strong>of</strong> Stephen & Edmonds 1972<br />
Phascolosoma minutum <strong>of</strong> Théel 1911 not (Kieferstein 1862)<br />
Nephasoma eremita (M. Sars 1851)<br />
Sipunculus eremita M. Sars 1851<br />
Golfingia elachea Fisher 1952<br />
Golfingia eremita californica Fisher 1952<br />
Phascolosoma digitatum Théel 1875<br />
Sipunculus boreale <strong>of</strong> Keferstein 1865<br />
Sipunculus (Phascolosoma) borealis Quatrefages 1865<br />
Nephasoma pellucidum (Keferstein 1865)<br />
Phascolosoma pellucidum Keferstein 1865<br />
Golfingia coriacea Fisher 1950<br />
Golfingia eremita var australe Wesenberg-Lund 1959<br />
Golfingia pellucida <strong>of</strong> Murina 1968<br />
Golfingia sluiteri <strong>of</strong> Stephen & Edmonds 1972<br />
Phascolosoma cinereum Gerould 1908<br />
Phascolosoma riisei Keferstein 1865<br />
Phascolosoma sluiteri <strong>of</strong> ten Broeke 1925<br />
Phascolosoma verrillii Gerould 1908<br />
Thysanocardia nigra (Ikeda 1904)<br />
Phascolosoma nigrum Ikeda 1904<br />
Golfingia catharinae (Grube 1868)<br />
Golfingia hozawai Stephen & Edmonds 1972<br />
Edition 8 75 1 July 2013
Golfingia macginitiei Fisher 1952<br />
Golfingia nigra <strong>of</strong> Stephen & Edmonds 1972<br />
Golfingia procera <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Möbius 1875)<br />
Golfingia pugettensis Stephen & Edmonds 1972<br />
Phascolosoma hozawai Satô 1937<br />
Phascolosoma hyugensis Satô 1934<br />
Phascolosoma onagawa Satô 1937<br />
Phascolosoma pavlenkoi Ostroumov 1909<br />
Phascolosoma zenibakense Ikeda 1924<br />
Family Phascolionidae<br />
Phascolion sp A (SCAMIT 1985) §<br />
Onchnesoma sp A SCAMIT 1985 §<br />
Family Themistidae<br />
Themiste hennahi Gray 1828<br />
Dendrostomum lissum Fisher 1952<br />
Dendrostomum perimeces Fisher 1928<br />
Dendrostomum schmitti Fisher 1952<br />
Dendrostomum zostericola Chamberlin 1920<br />
Themiste lissa (Fisher 1952)<br />
Themiste perimeces (Fisher 1928)<br />
Themiste zostericola (Chamberlin 1920)<br />
Class Phascolosomatidea<br />
Order Phascolosomatiformes<br />
Family Phascolosomatidae<br />
Apionsoma misakianum (Ikeda 1904)<br />
Phascolosoma misakianum Ikeda 1904<br />
Apionsoma misakiana <strong>of</strong> E. Cutler, N. Cutler & Nishikawa 1984<br />
Golfingia hespera <strong>of</strong> Fisher 1952<br />
Golfingia (Mitosiphon) misakiana <strong>of</strong> Stephen & Edmonds 1972<br />
Golfingia (Phascolana) longirostris Wesenberg-Lund 1959<br />
Golfingia (Phascolana) tenuissima Wesenberg-Lund 1959<br />
Phascolosoma hespera Chamberlin 1920<br />
Apionsoma trichocephala Sluiter 1902<br />
Phascolosoma pusillum Sluiter 1912<br />
Apionsoma sp SD1 Pasko 1997 §<br />
Phascolosoma agassizii Keferstein 1866<br />
Phascolosoma (Rueppellisoma) golikovi Murina 1975<br />
Phascolosoma japonicum Grube 1877<br />
Phymosoma lordi Baird 1868<br />
Physcosoma formosense Satô 1939<br />
Physcosoma glaucum Satô 1930<br />
Physcosoma yezoense Ikeda 1924<br />
Order Aspidosiphoniformes<br />
Family Aspidosiphonidae<br />
Aspidosiphon (Paraspidosiphon) sp<br />
PHYLUM ECHIURA<br />
Class Echiuridea<br />
Order Bonelloinea<br />
Family Bonelliidae<br />
Nellobia eusoma Fisher 1946<br />
Order Echiuroinea<br />
Family Thalassematidae<br />
Arhynchite californicus Fisher 1947<br />
Listriolobus hexamyotus Fisher 1949<br />
Listriolobus pelodes Fisher 1946<br />
Order Xenopneusta<br />
Family Urechidae<br />
Urechis caupo Fisher & MacGinitie 1928<br />
PHYLUM ANNELIDA<br />
Class Polychaeta<br />
Subclass Scolecida<br />
Family Arenicolidae<br />
Abarenicola pacifica Healy & Wells 1959<br />
Abarenicola pusilla <strong>of</strong> Berkeley & Berkeley 1952 in part not Quatrefages 1865<br />
Arenicola cristata Stimpson 1856<br />
Branchiomaldane simplex Berkeley & Berkeley 1932<br />
Family Capitellidae<br />
Amastigos acutus Piltz 1977<br />
Anotomastus gordiodes (Moore 1909)<br />
Eunotomastus gordiodes Moore 1909<br />
Edition 8 76 1 July 2013
Barantolla sp<br />
Capitella capitata Cmplx<br />
Capitella capitata <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Fabricius 1780)<br />
Capitella capitata oculata <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1962<br />
Capitella capitata tripartita <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1961<br />
Capitella teleta<br />
<strong>of</strong> Blake et al 2009 in part<br />
Capitella teleta Blake et al 2009<br />
Dasybranchus glabrus Moore 1909<br />
Decamastus gracilis Hartman 1963<br />
Dodecamastus mariaensis Blake 2000<br />
Dodecaseta oraria McCammon & Stull 1978<br />
Heteromastus filiformis Cmplx<br />
Heteromastus filiformis <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Claparède 1864)<br />
Heteromastus filobranchus Berkeley & Berkeley 1932<br />
Leiochrides hemipodus Hartman 1960<br />
Mediomastus acutus Hartman 1969<br />
Mediomastus ambiseta (Hartman 1947)<br />
Capitita ambiseta Hartman 1947<br />
Mediomastus californiensis Hartman 1944<br />
Mediomastus capensis <strong>of</strong> Fournier & Levings 1982 not Day 1961<br />
Notomastus hemipodus Hartman 1945<br />
Notomastus tenuis <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not Moore 1909<br />
Notomastus sp A SCAMIT 2001 §<br />
Notomastus latericeus M. Sars 1851<br />
Notomastus lineatus Claparède 1870<br />
Notomastus magnus Hartman 1947<br />
Dasybranchus giganteus <strong>of</strong> Moore 1909 not Moore 1906<br />
Notomastus giganteus <strong>of</strong> E. Berkeley 1941<br />
Notomastus tenuis Moore 1909<br />
Notomastus hemipodus <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not Hartman 1945<br />
Notomastus sp SD2 Rowe 1999 §<br />
Notomastus sp SD3 Rowe 2004 §<br />
Scyphoproctus oculatus Reish 1959<br />
Family Cossuridae<br />
Cossura brunnea Fauchald 1972<br />
Cossura c<strong>and</strong>ida Hartman 1955<br />
Cossura rostrata <strong>of</strong> Lissner et al 1986 in part not Fauchald 1972<br />
Cossura modica Fauchald & Hancock 1981<br />
Cossura pygodactylata Jones 1956<br />
Cossura lepida Tamai 1986<br />
Cossura sp A Phillips 1987 §<br />
Family Maldanidae<br />
Subfamily Euclymeninae<br />
Axiothella rubrocincta (Johnson 1901)<br />
Clymenella rubrocincta Johnson 1901<br />
Clymenella complanata Hartman 1969<br />
Clymenella sp A Harris 1985 §<br />
Clymenella sp SD1 Rowe 2006 §<br />
Clymenura columbiana (E. Berkeley 1929)<br />
Leiochone columbiana E. Berkeley 1929<br />
Clymenura gracilis Hartman 1969<br />
Euclymene campanula Hartman 1969<br />
Euclymeninae sp A SCAMIT 1987 §<br />
Euclymeninae sp B<br />
SCAMIT 1987 § in part<br />
Maldanidae sp 1 Lovell & Phillips 1995 §<br />
Euclymeninae sp B SCAMIT 1987 §<br />
Isocirrus longiceps (Moore 1923)<br />
Pseudoclymene longiceps Moore 1923<br />
Maldanella catalinia (Hartman 1969)<br />
Axiothella catalinia Hartman 1969<br />
Maldanella robusta Moore 1906<br />
Petaloclymene pacifica Green 1997<br />
Praxillella gracilis (M. Sars 1861)<br />
Clymene gracilis M. Sars 1861<br />
Praxillella pacifica E. Berkeley 1929<br />
Subfamily Lumbriclymeninae<br />
Lumbriclymene sp<br />
Notoproctus pacificus (Moore 1906)<br />
Lumbriclymene (Notoproctus) pacifica Moore 1906<br />
Subfamily Maldaninae<br />
Edition 8 77 1 July 2013
Maldane californiensis Green 1991<br />
Maldane sarsi Malmgren 1865<br />
Metasychis disparidentatus (Moore 1904)<br />
Asychis disparidentata Moore 1904<br />
Sonatsa carinata (Moore 1923)<br />
Maldane carinata Moore 1923<br />
Subfamily Nicomachinae<br />
Nicomache lumbricalis (Fabricius 1780)<br />
Sabella lumbricalis Fabricius 1780<br />
Nicomache personata Johnson 1901<br />
Petaloproctus borealis Arwidsson 1907<br />
Petaloproctus neoborealis Hartman 1969<br />
Petaloproctus ornatus Hartman 1969<br />
Petaloproctus tenuis (Théel 1879)<br />
Maldane tenuis Théel 1879<br />
Praxillura maculata Moore 1923<br />
Subfamily Rhodininae<br />
Rhodine bitorquata Moore 1923<br />
Family Opheliidae<br />
Arm<strong>and</strong>ia cf agilis (Andrews 1891)<br />
Ophelina agilis Andrews 1891<br />
Arm<strong>and</strong>ia brevis (Moore 1906)<br />
Ammotrypane brevis Moore 1906<br />
Arm<strong>and</strong>ia bioculata Hartman 1938<br />
Arm<strong>and</strong>ia sp SD1 Rowe 1999 §<br />
Ophelia assimilis Tebble 1953<br />
Ophelia limacina (Rathke 1843)<br />
Ammotrypane limacina Rathke 1843<br />
Ophelia pulchella Tebble 1953<br />
Ophelina acuminata Ørsted 1843<br />
Ammotrypane aulogaster Rathke 1843<br />
Ophelina farallonensis Blake 2000<br />
Ophelina pallida (Hartman 1960)<br />
Ammotrypane pallida Hartman 1960<br />
Ophelina sp SD2 Rowe 2004 §<br />
Ophelina sp A SCAMIT 2012 §<br />
Ophelina sp ECO1 EcoAnalysts 2011 §<br />
Ophelina sp SD1 Rowe 1995 §<br />
Polyophthalmus pictus (Dujardin 1839)<br />
Nais pictus Dujardin 1839<br />
Thoracophelia dillonensis (Hartman 1938)<br />
Pectinophelia dillonensis Hartman 1938<br />
Euzonus dillonensis (Hartman 1938)<br />
Thoracophelia mucronata (Treadwell 1914)<br />
Ophelia (Thoracophelia) mucronata Treadwell 1914<br />
Euzonus mucronata <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1969<br />
Family Orbiniidae<br />
Califia calida Hartman 1957<br />
Leitoscoloplos panamensis (Monro 1933)<br />
Haploscoloplos panamensis Monro 1933<br />
Leitoscoloplos pugettensis (Pettibone 1957)<br />
Scoloplos (Scoloplos) pugettensis Pettibone 1957<br />
Scoloplos elongata Johnson 1901<br />
Haploscoloplos elongata <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1944<br />
Haploscoloplos elongatus <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1957<br />
Leitoscoloplos elongata <strong>of</strong> Day 1977<br />
Leitoscoloplos sp A Williams 1976 §<br />
Naineris dendritica (Kinberg 1867)<br />
Anthostoma dendriticum Kinberg 1867<br />
Naineris laevigata <strong>of</strong> Berkeley & Berkeley 1952 not (Grube 1855)<br />
Naineris longa Moore 1909<br />
Naineris nannobranchia Chamberlin 1919<br />
Naineris robusta Moore 1909<br />
Naineris cf grubei (Gravier 1908)<br />
Scoloplos grubei Gravier 1908<br />
Naineris quadricuspida (Fabricius 1780)<br />
Nais quadricuspida Fabricius 1780<br />
Naineris uncinata Hartman 1957<br />
Naineris berkeleyorum Pettibone 1957<br />
Orbinia johnsoni (Moore 1909)<br />
Edition 8 78 1 July 2013
Aricia johnsoni Moore 1909<br />
Phylo felix Kinberg 1866<br />
Aricia michaelseni Ehlers 1897<br />
Phylo nudus (Moore 1911)<br />
Aricia nuda Moore 1911<br />
Protoarciella sp A Williams 1976 §<br />
Questa caudicirra Hartman 1966<br />
Scoloplos acmeceps Chamberlin 1919<br />
Scoloplos armiger Cmplx<br />
Scoloplos acmeceps pr<strong>of</strong>undus <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1960<br />
Family Paraonidae<br />
Aricidea (Acmira) catherinae Laubier 1967<br />
Acmira catherinae<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors SCB<br />
Acmira assimilis <strong>of</strong> Lissner et al 1986 in part not (Tebble 1959)<br />
Acmira sp A <strong>of</strong> Lissner et al 1986<br />
Aricidea (Acesta) catherinae <strong>of</strong> Strelzov 1973<br />
Aricidea jeffreysii <strong>of</strong> Pettibone 1963 not McIntosh 1879<br />
Aricidea lopezi <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1963 not Berkeley & Berkeley 1956<br />
Aricidea zelenzovi Strelzov 1968<br />
Aricidea (Acmira) cerrutii Laubier 1966<br />
Acmira cerrutii<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors SCB<br />
Aricidea (Acesta) cerrutti <strong>of</strong> Strelzov 1973<br />
Aricidea (Acmira) horikoshii Imajima 1973<br />
Acmira horikoshii<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors SCB<br />
Aricidea (Acmira) lopezi Berkeley & Berkeley 1956<br />
Acmira lopezi<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors SCB<br />
Aricidea fauveli Hartman 1957<br />
Aricidea fragilis <strong>of</strong> Fauvel 1936 not Webster 1879<br />
Aricidea (Acesta) lopezi lopezi <strong>of</strong> Strelzov 1973<br />
Aricidea suecica <strong>of</strong> Buzhinskaya 1967 not Eliason 1920<br />
Aricidea (Acmira) rubra Hartman 1963<br />
Acmira assimilis <strong>of</strong> Lissner et al 1986 in part not (Tebble 1959)<br />
Acmira sp B <strong>of</strong> Steinhauer & Imamura 1990<br />
Aedicira sp A <strong>of</strong> Lissner et al 1986<br />
Aricidea (Acesta) finitima Strelzov 1973<br />
Aricidea longobranchiata<br />
<strong>of</strong> Day 1961 in part<br />
Aricidea lopezi rubra Hartman 1963<br />
Aricidea (Acmira) simplex Day 1963<br />
Acmira simplex<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors SCB<br />
Aricidea (Acesta) simplex <strong>of</strong> Strelzov 1973<br />
Aricidea neosuecica Hartman 1965<br />
Aricidea neosuecica japonica Imajima 1973<br />
Aricidea suecica simplex Day 1963<br />
Aricidea uschakovi <strong>of</strong> Levenstein 1966 not Zachs 1925<br />
Aricidea (Acmira) taylori Pettibone 1965<br />
Aricidea (Aricidea) taylori Pettibone 1965<br />
Aricidea (Acesta) taylori <strong>of</strong> Strelsov 1973<br />
Aricidea (Acmira) sp SD1 Barwick 1999 §<br />
Aricidea (Aedicira) pacifica Hartman 1944<br />
Aedicira pacifica <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1969<br />
Aricidea (Allia) antennata Annenkova 1934<br />
Allia antennata<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors SCB<br />
Aricidea (Allia) quadrilobata <strong>of</strong> Strelzov 1973 in part not Webster & Benedict 1887<br />
Aricidea antennata <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1969<br />
Aricidea longicornuta Berkeley & Berkeley 1950<br />
Aricidea uschakovi <strong>of</strong> Annenkova 1937 not Zachs 1925<br />
Aricidea (Allia) hartleyi Blake 1996<br />
Aricidea cf. nolani Lovell 1977 §<br />
Aricidea (Allia) monicae Laubier 1967<br />
Allia monicae<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors SCB<br />
Aricidea uschakovi <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1957 in part () not Zachs 1925<br />
Aricidea (Allia) quadrilobata Webster & Benedict 1887<br />
Aricidea (Allia) sp A SCAMIT 1996 §<br />
Allia ramosa <strong>of</strong> authors SCB not (Annenkova 1934)<br />
Aricidea (Aricidea) ramosa <strong>of</strong> Banse & Hobson 1968 not Annenkova 1934<br />
Aricidea (Allia) sp SD1 Barwick 1996 §<br />
Aricidea (Aricidea) pseudoarticulata Hobson 1972<br />
Aricidea (Aricidea) wassi Pettibone 1965<br />
Aricidea (Aricidea) sp SD1 Barwick 1996 §<br />
Cirrophorus branchiatus Ehlers 1908<br />
Edition 8 79 1 July 2013
Aricidea (Cirrophorus) aciculata Hartman 1957<br />
Aricidea (Cirrophorus) branchiatus <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1957<br />
Aricidea branchiatus <strong>of</strong> Cerruti 1909<br />
Cirrophorus aciculatus <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1969<br />
Cirrophorus furcatus (Hartman 1957)<br />
Aricidea (Cirrophorus) furcatus Hartman 1957<br />
Cirrophorus cf lyriformis <strong>of</strong> Laubier & Ramos 1974<br />
Levinsenia gracilis (Tauber 1879)<br />
Aonides gracilis Tauber 1879<br />
Paraonis filiformis Hartman 1953<br />
Paraonis gracilis minuta Hartmann-Schröder 1965<br />
Paraonis (Paraonides) gracilis <strong>of</strong> Monro 1930<br />
Paraonis (Paraonis) gracilis <strong>of</strong> Cerruti 1909<br />
Paraonis (Paraonis) ivanovi <strong>of</strong> Banse & Hobson 1968<br />
Tauberia gracilis <strong>of</strong> Strelzov 1973<br />
Levinsenia multibranchiata (Hartman 1957)<br />
Paraonis multibranchiata Hartman 1957<br />
Tauberia multibranchiata <strong>of</strong> Strelzov 1973<br />
Levinsenia oculata (Hartman 1957)<br />
Paraonis oculata Hartman 1957<br />
Levinsenia sp B SCAMIT 2007 §<br />
Levinsenia oculata <strong>of</strong> authors NEP in part not (Hartman 1957)<br />
Levinsenia sp SD1 Barwick 2000 §<br />
Paradoneis eliasoni Mackie 1991<br />
Cirrophorus lyra <strong>of</strong> Stelzov 1973 in part not (Southern 1914)<br />
Paraonis (Paraonides) lyra <strong>of</strong> Eliason 1920 not Southern 1914<br />
Paradoneis lyra (Southern 1914)<br />
Paraonis ( Paraonides) lyra Southern 1914<br />
Cirrophorus lyra <strong>of</strong> authors in part not <strong>of</strong> Strelzov 1973<br />
Paradoneis spinifera (Hobson 1972)<br />
Paraonis spinifera Hobson 1972<br />
Paronella spinifera <strong>of</strong> Hobson & Banse 1981<br />
Paradoneis sp SD1 Barwick 2000 §<br />
Paraonides platybranchia (Hartman 1961)<br />
Paraonis platybranchia Hartman 1961<br />
Paraonella platybranchia <strong>of</strong> Blake 1996<br />
Family Scalibregmatidae<br />
Asclerocheilus acirratus (Hartman 1966)<br />
Sclerocheilus acirratus Hartman 1966<br />
Asclerocheilus californicus Hartman 1963<br />
Asclerocheilus kudenovi Blake 2000<br />
Hyboscolex pacificus (Moore 1909)<br />
Sclerocheilus pacificus Moore 1909<br />
Oncoscolex pacificus <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1969<br />
Scalibregma californicum Blake 2000<br />
Scalibregma inflatum <strong>of</strong> authors SCB not Rathke 1843<br />
Travisia brevis Moore 1923<br />
Travisia gigas Hartman 1938<br />
Travisia pupa Moore 1906<br />
Travisia carnea <strong>of</strong> Berkeley 1966 not Verrill 1873<br />
Travisia foetida Hartman 1969<br />
Subclass Palpata<br />
Order Aciculata<br />
Suborder Phyllodocida<br />
Infraorder Aphroditiformia<br />
Superfamily Aphroditoidea<br />
Family Acoetidae<br />
Acoetes mortenseni (Monro 1928)<br />
Polyodontes mortenseni Monro 1928<br />
Panthalis mortenseni <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1969<br />
Acoetes pacifica (Treadwell 1914)<br />
Panthalis pacifica Treadwell 1914<br />
Polyodontes panamensis (Chamberlin 1919)<br />
Panthalis panamensis Chamberlin 1919<br />
Family Aphroditidae<br />
Aphrodita armifera Moore 1910<br />
Aphrodita brevitentaculata Essenberg 1917<br />
Aphrodita castanea Moore 1910<br />
Aphrodita japonica Marenzeller 1879<br />
Aphrodita longipalpa Essenberg 1917<br />
Edition 8 80 1 July 2013
Aphrodita negligens Moore 1905<br />
Aphrodita refulgida Moore 1910<br />
Aphrodita sp A Rossi 1978 §<br />
Family Eulepethidae<br />
Grubeulepis sp<br />
Family Polynoidae<br />
Subfamily Arctonoinae<br />
Arctonoe pulchra (Johnson 1897)<br />
Polynoe pulchra Johnson 1897<br />
Hololepida magna Moore 1905<br />
Subfamily Lepidastheninae<br />
Lepidasthenia berkeleyae Pettibone 1948<br />
Lepidasthenia interrupta <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1968 not Marenzeller 1902<br />
Lepidasthenia longicirrata E. Berkeley 1923<br />
Lepidametria longicirrata <strong>of</strong> Berkeley & Berkeley 1948<br />
Subfamily Lepidonotinae<br />
Halosydna brevisetosa Kinberg 1855<br />
Halosydna johnsoni (Darboux 1899)<br />
Lepidonotus johnsoni Darboux 1899<br />
Halosydna latior Chamberlin 1919<br />
Lepidonotus spiculus (Treadwell 1906)<br />
Polynoe spicula Treadwell 1906<br />
Lepidonotus caeloris <strong>of</strong> authors in part not Moore 1903<br />
Lepidonotus caelorus <strong>of</strong> authors in part not Moore 1903<br />
Lepidonotus squamatus <strong>of</strong> authors in part not Linnaeus 1767<br />
Subfamily Polynoinae<br />
Arcteobia cf anticostiensis SCAMIT 1990 §<br />
Eunoe senta (Moore 1902)<br />
Gattyana senta Moore 1902<br />
Harmothoe fragilis Moore 1910<br />
Harmothoe (Evarne) fragilis Moore 1910<br />
Antinoe sp C<br />
Steinhauer & Imamura 1990 in part<br />
Harmothoe impar <strong>of</strong> authors not (Johnston 1839)<br />
Harmothoe hirsuta Johnson 1897<br />
Harmothoe imbricata Cmplx<br />
Harmothoe multisetosa (Moore 1902)<br />
Lagisca multisetosa Moore 1902<br />
Hesperonoe complanata (Johnson 1901)<br />
Harmothoe complanata Johnson 1901<br />
Hesperonoe laevis Hartman 1961<br />
Lagisca extenuata (Grube 1840)<br />
Polynoe extenuata Grube 1840<br />
Malmgreniella bansei Pettibone 1993<br />
Malmgreniella baschi Pettibone 1993<br />
Eunoe sp C Harris 1985 §<br />
Eunoe cf depressa SCAMIT 1990 §<br />
Harmothoe nr lunulata<br />
Steinhauer & Imamura 1990 in part<br />
Harmothoe sp A Harris 1985 §<br />
Malmgreniella liei Pettibone 1993<br />
Malmgreniella macginitiei Pettibone 1993<br />
Malmgreniella nigralba (E. Berkeley 1923)<br />
Malmgenia nigralba E. Berkeley 1923<br />
Harmothoe lunulata <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1968 in part not (delle Chiaje 1830)<br />
Malmgrenia lunulata <strong>of</strong> Pettibone 1953 in part not (delle Chiaje 1830)<br />
Malmgreniella sanpedroensis Pettibone 1993<br />
Malmgreniella sp SD3 Rowe 1998 §<br />
Malmgreniella scriptoria (Moore 1910)<br />
Harmothoe scriptoria Moore 1910<br />
Harmothoe nr lunulata<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors SCB in part<br />
Malmgrenia lunulata<br />
<strong>of</strong> Pettibone 1953 in part not (delle Chiaje1830)<br />
Malmgreniella sp A SCAMIT 1997 §<br />
Malmgreniella sp SD2 Rowe 1998 §<br />
Subadyte mexicana Fauchald 1972<br />
Subadyte sp A SCAMIT 1990 §<br />
Subadyte sp B Harris 1985 §<br />
Tenonia priops (Hartman 1961)<br />
Harmothoe priops Hartman 1961<br />
Tenonia kitsapensis Nichols 1969<br />
Thormora johnstoni (Kinberg 1856)<br />
Lepidonotus johnstoni Kinberg 1856<br />
Edition 8 81 1 July 2013
Halosydna lagunae <strong>of</strong> Hamilton 1915<br />
Thormora (Lepidonotus) johnstoni (Kinberg 1856)<br />
Ysideria hastata Ruff 1995<br />
Harmothoe sp A SCAMIT 1990 §<br />
Family Pholoidae<br />
Pholoe glabra Hartman 1961<br />
Pholoe sp A Harris 2000 §<br />
Pholoe sp B Harris 2000 §<br />
Pholoides asperus (Johnson 1897)<br />
Peisidice aspera Johnson 1897<br />
Paraeupholoe fimbriata Hartmann-Schröder 1962<br />
Parapholoe tuberculata Hartmann-Schröder 1965<br />
Peisidice tuberculata <strong>of</strong> Hartman & Fauchald 1971<br />
Pholoe minuta <strong>of</strong> Blake 1975 not Fabricius 1780<br />
Pholoides aspera <strong>of</strong> Fauchald 1977<br />
Pholoides tuberculata <strong>of</strong> Carrasco & Gallardo 1983<br />
Family Sigalionidae<br />
Leanira alba Moore 1910<br />
Pelogenia fimbriata (Hartman 1939)<br />
Psammolyce fimbriata Hartman 1939<br />
Psammolyce myops Hartman 1939<br />
Psammolyce spinosa <strong>of</strong> Bekeley & Berkeley 1941 not Hartman 1939<br />
Sigalion spinosus (Hartman 1939)<br />
Eusigalion spinosum Hartman 1939<br />
Thalenessa spinosa <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1969<br />
Sthenelais berkeleyi Pettibone 1971<br />
Sthenelais fusca Johnson 1897<br />
Sthenelais tertiaglabra Moore 1910<br />
Sthenelais articulata <strong>of</strong> Berkeley & Berkeley 1948 not Kinberg 1855<br />
Sthenelais hancocki Hartman 1939<br />
Sthenelais verruculosa <strong>of</strong> Pettibone 1953 not Johnson 1897<br />
Sthenelais verruculosa Johnson 1897<br />
Sthenelanella uniformis Moore 1910<br />
Family Pisionidae<br />
Pisione remota (Southern 1914)<br />
Praegeria remota Southern 1914<br />
Infraorder Nereidiformia<br />
Family Chrysopetalidae<br />
Subfamily Calamyzinae<br />
Calamyzas amphictenicola Arwidsson 1932<br />
Subfamily Chrysopetalinae<br />
Chrysopetalum occidentale Johnson 1897<br />
Paleanotus bellis (Johnson 1897)<br />
Heteropale bellis Johnson 1897<br />
Paleanotus chrysolepis <strong>of</strong> Berkeley & Berkeley 1948 not Schmarda 1861<br />
Subfamily Dysponetinae<br />
Dysponetus populonectens Aguado et al 2013<br />
Family Hesionidae<br />
Amphiduros pacificus Hartman 1961<br />
Gyptis brunnea (Hartman 1961)<br />
Oxydromus brunnea Hartman 1961<br />
Amphiduros brunnea <strong>of</strong> Lissner et al 1986<br />
Hesionella mccullochae Hartman 1939<br />
Heteropodarke heteromorpha Hartmann-Schröder 1962<br />
Microphthalmus hystrix Fournier 1991<br />
Micropodarke dubia (Hessle 1925)<br />
Kefersteinia dubia Hessle 1925<br />
Micropodarke amemiyai Okuda 1938<br />
Oxydromus pugettensis (Johnson 1901)<br />
Podarke pugettensis Johnson 1901<br />
Ophiodromus (Podarke) pugettensis <strong>of</strong> Blake 1975<br />
Ophiodromus pugettensis <strong>of</strong> Hessle 1925<br />
Ophiodromus pugettensis (Johnson 1901)<br />
Neogyptis plurisetis (Hilbig 1992)<br />
Gyptis plurisetis Hilbig 1992<br />
Podarkeopsis glabrus (Hartman 1961)<br />
Oxydromus arenicolus glabrus Hartman 1961<br />
Gyptis arenicola glabra <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1968<br />
Podarkeopsis perkinsi Hilbig 1992<br />
Podarkeopsis sp B Harris 1985 §<br />
Edition 8 82 1 July 2013
Podarkeopsis sp A Velarde & Harris 1987 §<br />
Podarkeopsis sp A Harris 1985 §<br />
Psamathe sp<br />
Kefersteinia sp <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 5<br />
Family Nereididae<br />
Subfamily Nereidinae<br />
Alitta br<strong>and</strong>ti Malmgren 1865<br />
Neanthes br<strong>and</strong>ti (Malmgren 1865)<br />
Ceratocephale loveni Malmgren 1867<br />
Ceratonereis mirabilis Kinberg 1866<br />
Gymnonereis crossl<strong>and</strong>i (Monro 1933)<br />
Chaunorhynchus crossl<strong>and</strong>i Monro 1933<br />
Ceratocephala crossl<strong>and</strong>i <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1952<br />
Ceratocephale crossl<strong>and</strong>i americana <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1968<br />
Neanthes acuminata Cmplx<br />
Neanthes acuminata <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not Ehlers 1868<br />
Neanthes caudata <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (delle Chiaje 1828)<br />
Neanthes succinea (Leuckart 1847)<br />
Alitta succinea Leuckart 1847<br />
Nereis (Neanthes) saltoni Hartman 1936<br />
Nereis latescens Chamberlin 1919<br />
Nereis mendociana Chamberlin 1919<br />
Nereis neonigripes Hartman 1936<br />
Nereis vexillosa Grube 1851<br />
Nereis sp A SCAMIT 2007 §<br />
Nereis nr procera <strong>of</strong> Lissner et al 1986<br />
Nereis procera <strong>of</strong> authors SCB not Ehlers 1868<br />
Nereis sp B Harris 1985 §<br />
Nereis sp SD1 Rowe 2007 §<br />
Nicon moniloceras (Hartman 1940)<br />
Leptoneris glauca moniloceras Hartman 1940<br />
Perinereis monterea (Chamberlin 1918)<br />
Nereis (Neanthes) monterea Chamberlin 1918<br />
Platynereis bicanaliculata (Baird 1863)<br />
Nereis bicanaliculata Baird 1863<br />
Nereis dumerilii <strong>of</strong> Marenzeller 1879 not Audouin & H. Milne Edwards 1833<br />
Platynereis agassizi <strong>of</strong> Okuda & Yamada 1954<br />
Platynereis dumerili var agassizi <strong>of</strong> Berkeley & Berkeley 1948 not Ehlers 1868<br />
Platynereis dumerilii (Audouin & H. Milne Edwards 1833)<br />
Nereis dumerilii Audouin & H. Milne Edwards 1833<br />
Family Pilargidae<br />
Ancistrosyllis breviceps Hartman 1963<br />
Ancistrosyllis groenl<strong>and</strong>ica McIntosh 1879<br />
Ancistrosyllis hamata (Hartman 1960)<br />
Pilargis hamatus Hartman 1960<br />
Ancistargis hamata <strong>of</strong> Salazar-Vallejo 1986<br />
Par<strong>and</strong>alia fauveli (Berkeley & Berkeley 1941)<br />
Lo<strong>and</strong>alia fauveli Berkeley & Berkeley 1941<br />
Par<strong>and</strong>alia ocularis Emerson & Fauchald 1971<br />
Pilargis berkeleyae Monro 1933<br />
Pilargis berkeleyi Monro 1933<br />
Pilargis maculata Hartman 1947<br />
Pilargis sp A Harris 1995 §<br />
Pilargis sp 1 Harris 1996 §<br />
Pilargis sp B Harris 1995 §<br />
Pilargis sp 2 Harris 1996 §<br />
Pilargis sp 3 Harris 1996 §<br />
Pilargis sp 4 Harris 1996 §<br />
Pseudexogone williamsae Salazar-Vallejo et al 2007<br />
Pilargidae genus A sp A Williams 1977 §<br />
Sigambra bassi (Hartman 1945)<br />
Ancistrosyllis bassi Hartman 1945<br />
Sigambra setosa Fauchald 1972<br />
Sigambra tentaculata (Treadwell 1941)<br />
Ancistrosyllis tentaculata Treadwell 1941<br />
Synelmis albini (Langerhans 1881)<br />
Ancistrosyllis albini Langerhans 1881<br />
Ancistrosyllis rigida Fauvel 1919<br />
Ancistrosyllis rigida <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1947<br />
Synelmis harrisae Salazar-Vallejo 2003<br />
Edition 8 83 1 July 2013
Family Syllidae<br />
Subfamily Anoplosyllinae<br />
Streptosyllis sp<br />
Syllides japonicus Imajima 1966<br />
Syllides longocirratus Ørsted 1845<br />
Syllides mikeli Kudenov & Harris 1995<br />
Syllides minutus Blake & Walton 1977<br />
Syllides reishi Dorsey 1978<br />
Syllides sp A Dorsey 1976 §<br />
Subfamily Autolytinae<br />
Epigamia-Myrianida Cmplx<br />
Autolytus spp<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors SCB<br />
Epigamia noroi (Imajima & Hartman 1964)<br />
Autolytus noroi Imajima & Hartman 1964<br />
Autolytus nipponensis Imajima & Hartman 1964<br />
Autolytus (Regulatus) noroi Imajima & Hartman 1964<br />
Autolytus (Regulatus) nipponensis Imajima & Hartman 1964<br />
Myrianida convoluta (Cognetti 1953)<br />
Autolytus convolutus Cognetti 1953<br />
Autolytus (Regulatus) convolutus Cognetti 1953<br />
Myrianida inermis (Saint-Joseph 1887)<br />
Autolytus inermis Saint-Joseph 1887<br />
Autolytides inermis (Saint-Joseph 1887)<br />
Autolytus (Autolytides) inermis Saint-Joseph 1887<br />
Myrianida pachycera (Augener 1913)<br />
Autolytus pachycerus Augener 1913<br />
Myrianida pachycerus (Augener 1913)<br />
Autolytus purpureimaculata Okada 1933<br />
Myrianida crassicirrata Hartmann-Schroeder 1965<br />
Myrianida pentadentata (Imajima 1966)<br />
Autolytus (Autolytus) pentadentatus Imajima 1966<br />
Proceraea gigantea Nygren & Gilholm 2001<br />
Proceraea nigropunctata Nygren & Gilholm 2001<br />
Proceraea sp A Piltz 1984 §<br />
Proceraea okadai (Imajima 1966)<br />
Autolytus (Regulatus) okadai Imajima 1966<br />
Autolytus fallax Pettibone 1954<br />
Autolytus (Regulatus) kiiensis Imajima 1966<br />
Procerastea nematodes Langerhans 1884<br />
Procerastea perrieri Gravier 1900<br />
Subfamily Eusyllinae<br />
Brachysyllis lagunae (Hartman 1961)<br />
Orseis lagunae Hartman 1961<br />
Dioplosyllis broadi Mueller & Fauchald 1976<br />
Dioplosyllis lagunae Kudenov & Harris 1995<br />
Eusyllis blomstr<strong>and</strong>i Cmplx<br />
Eusyllis habei Imajima 1966<br />
Eusyllis transecta Hartman 1966<br />
Odontosyllis fragilis Kudenov & Harris 1995<br />
Odontosyllis pentalineata Verdes et al 2011<br />
Odontosyllis trilineata <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 7, not Imajima 2003<br />
Odontosyllis sp Hartman 1961<br />
Odontosyllis phosphorea Moore 1909<br />
Hesperalia nans Chamberlin 1919<br />
Odontosyllis phosphorea nanaimoensis E. Berkeley 1923<br />
Odontosyllis sp SD1 Rowe 2004 §<br />
Opisthodonta mitchelli Kudenov & Harris 1995<br />
Opisthodonta tridentata (Kudenov & Harris 1995)<br />
Dioplosyllis tridentata Kudenov & Harris 1995<br />
Opisthodonta uraga (Imajima 1966)<br />
Pionosyllis uraga Imajima 1966<br />
Subfamily Exogoninae<br />
Brania brevipharyngea Banse 1972<br />
Brania californiensis Kudenov & Harris 1995<br />
Brania heterocirra Rioja 1941<br />
Brania mediodentata Westheide 1974<br />
Exogone dwisula Kudenov & Harris 1995<br />
Exogone gemmifera <strong>of</strong> authors SCB not Pagenstecher 1862<br />
Exogone sp B SCAMIT 1987 §<br />
Exogone uniformis<br />
<strong>of</strong> Hartman 1961 in part<br />
Edition 8 84 1 July 2013
Sphaerosyllis californiensis<br />
<strong>of</strong> Hartman 1966 in part<br />
Exogone longicornis Westheide 1974<br />
Exogone lourei Berkeley & Berkeley 1938<br />
Exogone dispar Pettibone 1954<br />
Exogone (Exogone) lourei <strong>of</strong> San Martin 1991<br />
Exogone uniformis<br />
<strong>of</strong> Hartman 1961 in part<br />
Sphaerosyllis californiensis<br />
<strong>of</strong> Hartman 1966 in part<br />
Exogone uniformis Hartman 1961<br />
Exogone cf verugera SCAMIT 1987 §<br />
Exogone sp A Williams 1975 §<br />
Parexogone acutipalpa (Kudenov & Harris 1995)<br />
Exogone acutipalpa Kudenov & Harris 1995<br />
Parexogone breviseta (Kudenov & Harris 1995)<br />
Exogone breviseta Kudenov & Harris 1995<br />
Exogone sp C SCAMIT 1987 §<br />
Parexogone brunnea (Hartman 1961)<br />
Exogonella brunnea Hartman 1961<br />
Parexogone molesta (Banse 1972)<br />
Exogone molesta Banse 1972<br />
Exogone (Parexogone) molesta <strong>of</strong> San Martin 1991<br />
Sphaerosyllis bilineata Kudenov & Harris 1995<br />
Sphaerosyllis californiensis<br />
<strong>of</strong> Hartman 1966 in part<br />
Sphaerosyllis sp A Harris & Dorsey 1986 §<br />
Sphaerosyllis californiensis Hartman 1966<br />
Sphaerosyllis ranunculus Kudenov & Harris 1995<br />
Sphaerosyllis br<strong>and</strong>horsti <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not Hartmann-Schröder 1965<br />
Subfamily Syllinae<br />
Branchiosyllis exilis Cmplx<br />
Haplosyllis ohma (Imajima & Hartman 1964)<br />
Trypanosyllis (Trypanoseta) ohma Imajima & Hartman 1964<br />
Geminosyllis ohma (Imajima & Hartman 1964)<br />
Haplosyllis spongicola Cmplx (Grube 1855)<br />
Syllis spongicola Grube 1855<br />
Haplosyllis spongiphila (Verrill 1885)<br />
Syllis spongiphila Verrill 1885<br />
Syllis (Syllis) spongiphila<br />
<strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 4 list<br />
Opisthosyllis leslieharrisae Aguado, San Martin & Nygren 2005<br />
Plakosyllis sp<br />
Syllis elongata (Johnson 1901)<br />
Pionosyllis elongata Johnson 1901<br />
Syllis (Syllis) elongata<br />
<strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 4 list<br />
Syllis gracilis Cmplx<br />
Syllis (Syllis) gracilis<br />
<strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 4 list<br />
Trypanosyllis (Trypanedenta) sp A Kudenov & Harris 1995<br />
Typosyllis adamanteus (Treadwell 1914)<br />
Trypanosyllis adamanteus Treadwell 1914<br />
Pionosyllis decorus Annenkova 1934<br />
Syllis spenceri Berkeley & Berkeley 1938<br />
Syllis (Typosyllis) decorus Chlebovitsch 1961<br />
Typosyllis farallonensis Blake & Walton 1977<br />
Syllis (Typosyllis) farallonensis<br />
<strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 4 list<br />
Typosyllis heterochaeta (Moore 1909)<br />
Syllis (Ehlersia) heterochaeta Moore 1909<br />
Ehlersia heterochaeta <strong>of</strong> Kudenov & Harris 1995<br />
Langerhansia heterochaeta <strong>of</strong> Hartman & Barnard 1960<br />
Syllis (Ehlersia) cornuta <strong>of</strong> Pettibone 1963 in part not Rathke 1843<br />
Syllis cornuta <strong>of</strong> Pettibone 1963 in part not Rathke 1843<br />
Typosyllis hyperioni (Dorsey & Phillips 1987)<br />
Syllis (Ehlersia) hyperioni Dorsey & Phillips 1987<br />
Typosyllis nipponica Imajima 1966<br />
Syllis (Typosyllis) nipponica<br />
<strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 4 list<br />
cf Xenosyllis sp<br />
subfamily uncertain<br />
Amblyosyllis speciosa Cmplx<br />
Paraehlersia articulata (Kudenov & Harris 1995)<br />
Pionosyllis articulata Kudenov & Harris 1995<br />
Infraorder Glyceriformia<br />
Family Glyceridae<br />
Glycera americana Leidy 1855<br />
Glycera corrugata Baird 1863<br />
Edition 8 85 1 July 2013
Glycera edentata Hansen 1882<br />
Glycera jucunda Kinberg 1866<br />
Glycera laevis Kinberg 1866<br />
Glycera peruviana Quatrefages 1866<br />
Glycera rugosa Johnson 1901<br />
Rhynchobolus americanus Verrill & Smith 1874<br />
Glycera branchiopoda Moore 1911<br />
Glycera macrobranchia Moore 1911<br />
Glycera alba macrobranchium Moore 1911<br />
Glycera convoluta <strong>of</strong> authors SCB not Keferstein 1862<br />
Glycera nana Johnson 1901<br />
Glycera capitata <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1950 in part not Ørsted 1843<br />
Glycera oxycephala Ehlers 1887<br />
Glycera robusta Ehlers 1868<br />
Glycera longissima <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1940 not Arwidsson 1899<br />
Glycera sp A Harris 1985 §<br />
Glycera tenuis Hartman 1944<br />
Glycera tesselata Grube 1863<br />
Glycera nana <strong>of</strong> Treadwell 1914 not Johnson 1901<br />
Glycera sagittariae <strong>of</strong> Treadwell 1906 not McIntosh 1885<br />
Glycera spadix Treadwell 1943<br />
Hemipodia borealis Johnson 1901<br />
Hemipodus borealis<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Family Goniadidae<br />
Glycinde armigera Moore 1911<br />
Glycinde multidens <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1940 not F. Müller 1858<br />
Glycinde picta Berkeley 1927<br />
Goniada acicula Hartman 1940<br />
Goniada annulata Moore 1905<br />
Goniada brunnea Treadwell 1906<br />
Goniada annulata <strong>of</strong> Treadwell 1914 in part not Moore 1905<br />
Goniada maculata <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1940 not Ørsted 1843<br />
Goniada littorea Hartman 1950<br />
Goniada brunnea <strong>of</strong> Treadwell 1914 in part not Treadwell 1906<br />
Goniada uncinigera <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1940 not Ehlers 1901<br />
Goniada maculata Ørsted 1843<br />
Goniada brunnea <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1940 not Treadwell 1906<br />
Ophioglycera sp<br />
Family Lacydoniidae<br />
Lacydonia sp<br />
Family Nephtyidae<br />
Aglaophamus erectans Hartman 1950<br />
Aglaophamus eugeniae Fauchald 1972<br />
Aglaophamus paucilamellata Fauchald 1972<br />
Aglaophamus verrilli (McIntosh 1885)<br />
Nephthys verrilli McIntosh 1885<br />
Aglaophamus dicirris Hartman 1950<br />
Aglaophamus erectans <strong>of</strong> Harris 1985 § in part not Hartman 1950<br />
Nephtys dibranchis <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1938<br />
Bipalponephtys cornuta (Berkeley & Berkeley 1945)<br />
Nephtys cornuta Berkeley & Berkeley 1945<br />
Nephtys cornuta franciscana R. B. Clark & Jones 1955<br />
Nephtys parva R. B. Clark & Jones 1955<br />
Nephtys signifera<br />
Hilbig 1992 in part<br />
Nephtys assignis Hartman 1950<br />
Nephtys caecoides Hartman 1938<br />
Nephthys caecoides <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1940<br />
Nephtys californiensis <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1950 in part not Hartman 1938<br />
Nephtys sp B Harris 1985 §<br />
Nephtys californiensis Hartman 1938<br />
Nephthys californiensis <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1940<br />
Nephtys ferruginea Hartman 1940<br />
Nephthys caecoides ferruginea Hartman 1940<br />
Nephtys californiensis <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1950 in part not Hartman 1938<br />
Nephtys signifera<br />
Hilbig 1992 in part<br />
Nephtys glabra Hartman 1950<br />
Dentinephtys glabra <strong>of</strong> Imajima et al 1987<br />
Nephtys punctata Hartman 1938<br />
Nephtys simoni Perkins 1980<br />
Nepthys sp SD1 Rowe 1994 §<br />
Edition 8 86 1 July 2013
Nephtys squamosa Ehlers 1887<br />
Nephtys sp SD3 Rowe 2004 §<br />
Nephtys sp SD2 Rowe 1997 §<br />
Family Phyllodocidae<br />
Subfamily Eteoninae<br />
Eteone aestuarina Hartmann-Schröder 1959<br />
Eteone brigitteae Blake 1992<br />
Eteone fauchaldi <strong>of</strong> Hyl<strong>and</strong> & Neff 1988 in part not Kravitz & Jones 1979<br />
Eteone californica Hartman 1936<br />
Eteone dilatae Hartman 1936<br />
Eteone fauchaldi Kravitz & Jones 1979<br />
Eteone leptotes Blake 1992<br />
Eteone sp E Hyl<strong>and</strong> & Neff 1988 §<br />
Eteone lighti Hartman 1936<br />
Eteone pacifica Hartman 1936<br />
Eteone pigmentata Blake 1992<br />
Eteone sp A Harris 1985 §<br />
Eteone sp C Hyl<strong>and</strong> & Neff 1988 §<br />
Eteone spilotus Kravitz & Jones 1979<br />
Eulalia californiensis (Hartman 1936)<br />
Steggoa californiensis Hartman 1936<br />
Eulalia bilineata <strong>of</strong> Blake 1994 not Johnston 1840<br />
Eulalia gracilior (Chamberlin 1919)<br />
Steggoa gracilior Chamberlin 1919<br />
Eulalia levicornuta Cmplx<br />
Eulalia quadrioculata Moore 1906<br />
Eumida longicornuta (Moore 1906)<br />
Eulalia longicornuta Moore 1906<br />
Eumida sp 2 Hamilton 1976 §<br />
Eumida tubiformis Moore 1909<br />
Hesionura coineaui difficilis (Banse 1963)<br />
Eteonides coineaui difficilis Banse 1963<br />
Mystides caeca Langerhans 1880<br />
Protomystides sp<br />
Pterocirrus burtoni Pleijel et al 2012<br />
Pterocirrus californiensis (Chamberlin 1919)<br />
Pterocirrus montereyensis (Hartman 1936)<br />
Sige montereyensis Hartman 1936<br />
Eumida sp 5 <strong>of</strong> Hamilton 1976 §<br />
Pterocirrus sp A SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Eumida sp 3 <strong>of</strong> Hamilton 1976 §<br />
Sige bifoliata (Moore 1909)<br />
Eulalia (Sige) bifoliata Moore 1909<br />
Sige bifoliata <strong>of</strong> Pleijel 1990, not Hartman 1936<br />
Sige sp A SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Eumida sp 1 Hamilton 1976 §<br />
Sige sp B SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Eulalia sp 4 Hamilton 1976 §<br />
Subfamily Lugiinae<br />
Lugia uschakovi Blake 1992<br />
Subfamily Notophyllinae<br />
Clavadoce sp<br />
Nereiphylla ferruginea Cmplx<br />
Phyllodoce (Genetyllis) castanea <strong>of</strong> Berkeley & Berkeley 1948 not (Marenzeller 1879)<br />
Subfamily Phyllodocinae<br />
Paranaitis polynoides (Moore 1909)<br />
Anaitis polynoides Moore 1909<br />
Phyllodoce (Paranaitis) polynoides <strong>of</strong> Berkeley & Berkeley 1948<br />
Paranaitis sp SD1 Velarde 1998 §<br />
Phyllodoce cuspidata McCammon & Montagne 1979<br />
Phyllodoce (Anaitides) cuspidata McCammon & Montagne 1979<br />
Phyllodoce groenl<strong>and</strong>ica Ørsted 1843<br />
Anaitides groenl<strong>and</strong>ica <strong>of</strong> Bergström 1914<br />
Phyllodoce (Anaitides) groenl<strong>and</strong>ica <strong>of</strong> Uschakov 1972<br />
Phyllodoce hartmanae Blake & Walton 1977<br />
Anaitides hartmanae <strong>of</strong> Kravits & Jones 1979<br />
Phyllodoce (Aponaitides) hartmanae <strong>of</strong> McCammon & Montagne 1979<br />
Phyllodoce longipes Kinberg 1866<br />
Anaitides longipes <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1968<br />
Edition 8 87 1 July 2013
Phyllodoce (Anaitides) papillosa <strong>of</strong> McCammon & Montagne 1979 not Uschakov & Wu 1959<br />
Phyllodoce papillosa <strong>of</strong> Hyl<strong>and</strong> & Neff 1988 not Uschakov & Wu 1959<br />
Phyllodoce medipapillata Moore 1909<br />
Anaitides medipapillata <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1968<br />
Phyllodoce (Anaitides) medipapillata <strong>of</strong> McCammon & Montagne 1979<br />
Phyllodoce pettiboneae Blake 1988<br />
Phyllodoce sp A Montagne 1985 §<br />
Phyllodoce williamsi (Hartman 1936)<br />
Anaitides williamsi Hartman 1936<br />
Family Sphaerodoridae<br />
Ephesiella brevicapitis (Moore 1909)<br />
Sphaerodorum brevicapitis Moore 1909<br />
Sphaerephesia longisetis Fauchald 1972<br />
Sphaerephesia similisetis Fauchald 1972<br />
Sphaerodoridium biserialis <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Berkeley & Berkeley 1944)<br />
Sphaerodoropsis biserialis <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Berkeley & Berkeley 1944)<br />
Sphaerodoridium sp A SCAMIT 1996 §<br />
Clavodorum clavatum <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not Fauchald 1972<br />
Sphaerodoropsis biserialis (Berkeley & Berkeley 1942)<br />
Sphaerodorum biserialis Berkeley & Berkeley 1942<br />
Sphaerodoropsis minuta (Webster & Benedict 1887)<br />
Ephesia minuta Webster & Benedict 1887<br />
Sphaerordoridium minutum <strong>of</strong> Hartrman 1968<br />
Sphaerodorum minutum <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1959<br />
Sphaerodoropsis sphaerulifer (Moore 1909)<br />
Sphaerodorum sphaerulifer Moore 1909<br />
Sphaerodorum papillifer Moore 1909<br />
Suborder Amphinomida<br />
Family Amphinomidae<br />
Chloeia pinnata Moore 1911<br />
Pareurythoe californica (Johnson 1897)<br />
Eurythoe californica Johnson 1897<br />
Family Euphrosinidae<br />
Euphrosine arctia Johnson 1897<br />
Euphrosyne arctia Johnson 1897<br />
Euphrosine calypta Essenberg 1917<br />
Suborder Eunicida<br />
Family Dorvilleidae<br />
Dorvillea (Dorvillea) sp<br />
Dorvillea (Schistomeringos) annulata (Moore 1906)<br />
Stauronereis annulatus Moore 1906<br />
Dorvillea annulata <strong>of</strong> Fauchald 1970<br />
Schistomeringos longicornis <strong>of</strong> Lissner et al 1986 in part not (Ehlers 1901)<br />
Schistomeringos nr annulata <strong>of</strong> Lissner et al 1986<br />
Stauronereis rudolphi <strong>of</strong> Pettibone 1963 in part not (delle Chiaje 1828)<br />
Dorvillea (Schistomeringos) longicornis (Ehlers 1901)<br />
Stauronereis longicornis Ehlers 1901<br />
Dorvillea articulata <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1968<br />
Dorvillea atlantica <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1968 not (McIntosh 1885)<br />
Dorvillea rudolphi <strong>of</strong> Fauchald 1970 in part not (delle Chiaje 1828)<br />
Schistomeringos longicornis <strong>of</strong> Jumars 1974<br />
Stauronereis articulatus Hartman 1938<br />
Stauronereis rudolphi <strong>of</strong> Pettibone 1963 in part not (delle Chiaje 1828)<br />
Ophryotrocha sp A SCAMIT 1987 §<br />
Ophryotrocha sp B SCAMIT 1987 §<br />
Ophryotrocha sp C SCAMIT 1987 §<br />
Parougia caeca (Webster & Benedict 1884)<br />
Staurocephalus caecus Webster & Benedict 1884<br />
Dorvillea caeca <strong>of</strong> Banse & Hobson 1968<br />
Pettiboneia sanmatiensis Orensanz 1968<br />
Protodorvillea gracilis (Hartman 1938)<br />
Stauronereis gracilis Hartman 1938<br />
Dorvillea gracilis <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1959<br />
Protodorvillea kefersteini <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (McIntosh 1869)<br />
Protodorvillea recuperata Banse & Nicols 1968<br />
Family Eunicidae<br />
Eunice americana Hartman 1944<br />
Eunice antennata (Savigny in Lamarck 1818)<br />
Leodice antennata Savigny in Lamarck 1818<br />
Eunice biannulata Moore 1904<br />
Edition 8 88 1 July 2013
Eunice multicylindri Shisko 1981<br />
Eunice multipectinata Moore 1911<br />
Lysidice sp<br />
Marphysa angelensis Fauchald 1970<br />
Marphysa conferta Moore 1911<br />
Marphysa disjuncta Hartman 1961<br />
Marphysa belli oculata <strong>of</strong> authors SCB, not Treadwell 1921<br />
Marphysa sp A Harris & Velarde 1983 §<br />
Marphysa mortenseni Monroe 1928<br />
Marphysa sanguinea (Montagu 1815)<br />
Nereis sanguinea Montagu 1815<br />
Marphysa stylobranchiata Moore 1909<br />
Marphysa sp B SCAMIT 1999 §<br />
Palola paloloides (Moore 1909)<br />
Eunice (Eriphyle) paloloides Moore 1909<br />
Family Lumbrineridae<br />
Cenogenus fusca (Moore 1911)<br />
Ninoe fusca Moore 1911<br />
Paraninoe fusca (Moore 1911)<br />
Eranno bicirrata (Treadwell 1922)<br />
Lumbrineris bicirrata Treadwell 1922<br />
Eranno lagunae (Fauchald 1970)<br />
Lumbrineris lagunae Fauchald 1970<br />
Lumbrineris bifilaris <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1944 not Ehlers 1901<br />
Lumbricaulus harrisae Carrera-Parra 2004<br />
Lumbrinerides platypygos (Fauchald 1970)<br />
Lumbrineris platypygos Fauchald 1970<br />
Lumbrineris acuta <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1968 not (Verrill 1875)<br />
Lumbrineriopsis sp SD1 Rowe 2002 §<br />
Lumbrineris cruzensis Hartman 1944<br />
Lumbriconereis cruzensis <strong>of</strong> Uschakov & Wu 1965<br />
Lumbrineris crucensis <strong>of</strong> Rioja 1962<br />
Lumbrineris index Moore 1911<br />
Lumbrineris japonica index Moore 1911<br />
Lumbrineris inflata Moore 1911<br />
Lumbrineris japonica (Marenzeller 1879)<br />
Lumbriconereis japonica Marenzeller 1879<br />
Lumbriconereis latreilli <strong>of</strong> Uschakov & Wu 1962 not Audouin & H. Milne Edwards 1834<br />
Lumbrineris latreilli japonica <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1944<br />
Lumbrineris latreilli Audouin & H. Milne Edwards 1834<br />
Lumbriconereis latreilli <strong>of</strong> Fauvel 1923<br />
Lumbrineris ligulata Berkeley & Berkeley 1941<br />
Lumbrineris californiensis Hartman 1944<br />
Lumbrineris limicola Hartman 1944<br />
Lumbrineris sp E SCAMIT 2001 §<br />
Ninoe palmata Moore 1923<br />
Ninoe tridentata Hilbig 1995<br />
Ninoe sp A Harris 1985 §<br />
Ninoe gemma<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors SCB<br />
Scoletoma bassi (Hartman 1944)<br />
Lumbrineris bassi Hartman 1944<br />
Scoletoma erecta (Moore 1904)<br />
Lumbriconereis erecta Moore 1904<br />
Lumbrineris erecta (Moore 1904)<br />
Scoletoma tetraura Cmplx<br />
Scoletoma luti <strong>of</strong> authors SCB not (Berkeley & Berkeley 1945)<br />
Scoletoma tetraura <strong>of</strong> authors SCB not (Schmarda 1861)<br />
Scoletoma zonata (Johnson 1901)<br />
Lumbriconereis zonata Johnson 1901<br />
Lumbrineris zonata<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Scoletoma sp A Harris 1985 §<br />
Lumbrineris sp A Harris 1985 §<br />
Scoletoma sp B Harris 1985 §<br />
Lumbrineris sp B Harris 1985 §<br />
Scoletoma sp C Harris 1985 §<br />
Lumbrineris sp C Harris 1985 §<br />
Family Oenonidae<br />
Arabella endonata Emerson 1974<br />
Arabella iricolor (Montagu 1804)<br />
Nereis iricolor Montagu 1804<br />
Edition 8 89 1 July 2013
Arabella opalina <strong>of</strong> Webster 1879<br />
Lumbriconereis opalina Verrill & Smith 1874<br />
Arabella pectinata Fauchald 1970<br />
Arabella protomutans Orensanz 1990<br />
Arabella semimaculata (Moore 1911)<br />
Aracoda semimaculata Moore 1911<br />
Drilonereis falcata Moore 1911<br />
Drilonereis filum (Claparède 1868)<br />
Lumbriconereis filum Claparède 1868<br />
Drilonereis longa Webster 1879<br />
Drilonereis mexicana Fauchald 1970<br />
Drilonereis nuda <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1944 in part not Moore 1909<br />
Drilonereis nuda Moore 1909<br />
Drilonereis sp A SCAMIT 1998 §<br />
Driloneris longa <strong>of</strong> authors SCB in part not Webster 1879<br />
Drilonereis nr longa <strong>of</strong> Montagne 1982<br />
Drilonereis sp B Harris 1985 §<br />
Drilonereis sp LA1 Lovell 2006 §<br />
Notocirrus californiensis Hartman 1944<br />
Family Onuphidae<br />
Diopatra ornata Moore 1911<br />
Onuphis longibranchiata E. Berkeley 1972<br />
Diopatra splendidissima Kinberg 1865<br />
Diopatra tridentata Hartman 1944<br />
Hyalinoecia juvenalis Moore 1911<br />
Kinbergounphis paradiopatra (Hartman 1944)<br />
Nothria stigmatis paradiopatra Hartman 1944<br />
Kinbergonuphis vexillaria (Moore 1911)<br />
Onuphis vexillaria Moore 1911<br />
Mooreonuphis exigua (Shisko 1981)<br />
Nothria exigua Shisko 1981<br />
Mooreonuphis litoralis (Monro 1933)<br />
Onuphis litoralis Monro 1933<br />
Mooreonuphis nebulosa (Moore 1911)<br />
Onuphis nebulosa Moore 1911<br />
Mooreonuphis nr nebulosa <strong>of</strong> Steinhauer & Imamura 1990<br />
Mooreonuphis segmentispadix (Shisko 1981)<br />
Onuphis segmentispadix Shisko 1981<br />
Mooreonuphis sp B Harris 1985 §<br />
Mooreonuphis stigmatis (Treadwell 1922)<br />
Onuphis stigmatis Treadwell 1922<br />
Nothria stigmatis <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1944<br />
Mooreonuphis veleronis (Fauchald 1980)<br />
Onuphis (Nothria) veleronis Fauchald 1980<br />
Nothria stigmatus intermedia Hartman 1944<br />
Mooreonuphis sp LA1 Brantley 1999 §<br />
Mooreonuphis sp SD1 Rowe 1996 §<br />
Nothria occidentalis Fauchald 1968<br />
Nothria conchylega occidentalis Fauchald 1968<br />
Paranothria sp A Steinhauer & Imamura 1990<br />
Onuphis affinis Hilbig 1995<br />
Onuphis elegans (Johnson 1901)<br />
Northia elegans Johnson 1901<br />
Nothria elegans<br />
<strong>of</strong> Hartman 1968 in part<br />
Onuphis eremita parva Berkeley & Berkeley 1941<br />
Onuphis geophiliformis (Moore 1903)<br />
Northia geophiliformis Moore 1903<br />
Nothria geophiliformis <strong>of</strong> Fauchald 1968<br />
Onuphis iridescens (Johnson 1901)<br />
Northia iridescens Johnson 1901<br />
Nothria iridescens<br />
<strong>of</strong> Hartman 1944 in part<br />
Onuphis multiannulata Shisko 1981<br />
Onuphis pallida (Moore 1911)<br />
Nothria pallida Moore 1911<br />
Onuphis sp A SCAMIT 1992 §<br />
Nothria iridescens<br />
<strong>of</strong> Hartman 1944 in part<br />
Onuphis sp 1 Pt. Loma 1983 §<br />
Onuphis sp "intermediates" Hobson 1971<br />
Paradiopatra parva (Moore 1911)<br />
Onuphis parva Moore 1911<br />
Edition 8 90 1 July 2013
Sarsonuphis parva <strong>of</strong> Fauchald 1982<br />
Rhamphobrachium longisetosum Berkeley & Berkeley 1938<br />
Family Aberrantidae<br />
Aberranta sp SD1 Rowe 2002 §<br />
Aberranta sp SD2 Rowe 2004 §<br />
Order Canalipalpata<br />
Suborder Sabellida<br />
Family Oweniidae<br />
Galathowenia oculata (Zachs 1923)<br />
Myriochele oculata Zachs 1923<br />
Myriochele heeri <strong>of</strong> Berkeley & Berkeley 1942<br />
Galathowenia oculata <strong>of</strong> Blake 1980<br />
Galathowenia piltzi Blake 2000<br />
Galathowenia pygidialis (Hartman 1960)<br />
Myriochele pygidialis Hartman 1960<br />
Myriochele gracilis Hartman 1955<br />
Myriochele olgae Blake 2000<br />
Myriochele striolata Blake 2000<br />
Myriochele sp M SCAMIT 1985 §<br />
Myriowenia californiensis Hartman 1960<br />
Myriochele gracilis<br />
Hartman 1955 in part<br />
Owenia collaris Hartman 1955<br />
Owenia fusiformis collaris Hartman 1955<br />
Owenia collaris <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1969<br />
Owenia fusiformis <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not delle Chiaje 1841<br />
Owenia johnsoni Blake 2000<br />
Family Sabellariidae<br />
Subfamily Sabellariinae<br />
Idanthyrsus sp<br />
Neosabellaria cementarium (Moore 1906)<br />
Sabellaria cementarium Moore 1906<br />
Phragmatopoma californica (Fewkes 1889)<br />
Sabellaria californica Fewkes 1889<br />
Sabellaria gracilis Hartman 1944<br />
Sabellaria spinulosa alcocki Berkeley & Berkeley 1941<br />
Sabellaria spinulosa var Hartman 1939<br />
Sabellaria nanella Chamberlain 1919<br />
Subfamily Lygdaminae<br />
Mariansabellaria harrisae Kirtley 1994<br />
Family Sabellidae<br />
Subfamily Sabellinae<br />
Bispira sp<br />
Chone magna (Moore 1923)<br />
Euchone magna Moore 1923<br />
Chone mollis (Bush 1904)<br />
Metachone mollis Bush 1904<br />
Dialychone albocincta (Banse 1972)<br />
Chone albocincta Banse 1972<br />
Dialychone trilineata (Tovar-Hern<strong>and</strong>ez 2007)<br />
Chone trilineata Tovar-Hern<strong>and</strong>ez 2007<br />
Chone sp C Harris 1984 §<br />
Dialychone veleronis (Banse 1972)<br />
Chone veleronis Banse 1972<br />
Euchone arenae Hartman 1966<br />
Euchone hancocki Banse 1970<br />
Euchone incolor Hartman 1965<br />
Euchone barnardi Reish 1968<br />
Euchone rosea <strong>of</strong> Berkeley & Berkeley 1954 not Langerhans 1884<br />
Euchone trisegmentata Reish 1965<br />
Euchone limnicola Reish 1959<br />
Euchone limicola <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1966<br />
Euchone rosea Langerhans 1884<br />
Euchone velifera Banse 1972<br />
Euchone sp A SCAMIT 1986 §<br />
Euchone sp SD1 Rowe 2004 §<br />
Euchone sp SD2 Rowe 2005 §<br />
Eudistylia cf brevicomata (Ehlers 1905)<br />
Sabella (Potamilla) brevicomata Ehlers 1905<br />
Eudistylia polymorpha (Johnson 1901)<br />
Bispira polymorpha Johnson 1901<br />
Edition 8 91 1 July 2013
Diatylia monterea Chamberlin 1919<br />
Eudistylia intermedia Bush 1905<br />
Eudistylia vancouveri (Kinberg 1867)<br />
Sabella vancouveri Kinberg 1867<br />
Eudistylia abbreviata Bush 1904<br />
Eudistylia plumosa Bush 1904<br />
Eudistylia tennela Bush 1904<br />
Fabrisabella sp A SCAMIT 1986 §<br />
Jasmineira sp B SCAMIT 1986 §<br />
Laonome sp<br />
Manayunkia aestuarina (Bourne 1883)<br />
Haplobranchus aestuarinus Bourne 1883<br />
Manayunkia speciosa Leidy 1859<br />
Megalomma circumspectum (Moore 1923)<br />
Branchiomma circumspectum Moore 1923<br />
Megalomma coloratum (Chamberlin 1919)<br />
Potamilla coloratum Chamberlin 1919<br />
Megalomma pigmentum Reish 1963<br />
Megalomma splendida (Moore 1905)<br />
Pseudopotamilla splendida Moore 1905<br />
Branchiomma burrardum E. Berkeley 1930<br />
Myxicola sp<br />
Myxicola infundibulum <strong>of</strong> authors SCB not (Renier 1804)<br />
Paradialychone bimaculata (Banse & Nichols 1968)<br />
Chone bimaculata Banse & Nichols 1968<br />
Chone duneri <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not Malmgren 1867<br />
Paradialychone ecaudata (Moore 1923)<br />
Jasmineira ecaudata Moore 1923<br />
Chone ecaudata (Moore 1923)<br />
Chone minuta Hartman 1944<br />
Paradialychone eiffelturris (Tovar-Hern<strong>and</strong>ez 2007)<br />
Chone eiffelturris Tovar-Hern<strong>and</strong>ez 2007<br />
Chone sp SD1 Pt. Loma 1997 §<br />
Paradialychone harrisae Tovar-Hern<strong>and</strong>ez 2009<br />
Chone sp B Harris 1984 §<br />
Paradialychone paramollis (Tovar-Hern<strong>and</strong>ez 2007)<br />
Chone paramollis Tovar-Hern<strong>and</strong>ez 2007<br />
Chone mollis <strong>of</strong> authors SCB in part not (Bush 1904)<br />
Parasabella pallida Moore 1923<br />
Demonax medius <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1969 in part not Bush 1904<br />
Demonax pallidus<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors SCB<br />
Parasabella nr rugosa (Moore 1904)<br />
Parasabella sp 1 Fitzhugh 1993 §<br />
Demonax sp 1 Fitzhugh 1993 §<br />
Perkinsiana sp<br />
Potamethus sp A SCAMIT 1986 §<br />
Pseudopotamilla occelata Moore 1905<br />
Pseudopotamilla socialis Hartman 1944<br />
Pseudopotamilla sp 1 Fitzhugh 1993 §<br />
Schizobranchia insignis Bush 1904<br />
Family Fabriciidae<br />
Fabricinuda limnicola (Hartman 1951)<br />
Fabricia limnicola Hartman 1951<br />
Fabricinuda pseudopalpa Fitzhugh 1990<br />
Fabriciola sp<br />
Novafabricia brunnea (Hartman 1969)<br />
Fabricia brunnea Hartman 1969<br />
Novafabricia triangularis Fitzhugh 1990<br />
Pseud<strong>of</strong>abriciola californica Fitzhugh 1991<br />
Family Serpulidae<br />
Subfamily Serpulinae<br />
Apomatus timsii Pixell 1912<br />
Chitinopoma groenl<strong>and</strong>ica (Mörch 1863)<br />
Hydroides norvegica groenl<strong>and</strong>ica Mörch 1863<br />
Chitinopoma greenl<strong>and</strong>ica <strong>of</strong> Pixell 1912<br />
Crucigera zygophora (Johnson 1901)<br />
Serpula zygophora Johnson 1901<br />
Ficopomatus enigmaticus (Fauvel 1923)<br />
Mercierella enigmatica Fauvel 1923<br />
Hyalopomatus biformis (Hartman 1960)<br />
Edition 8 92 1 July 2013
Vermiliopsis biformis Hartman 1960<br />
Hydroides diramphus Mörch 1863<br />
Hydroides elegans (Haswell 1883)<br />
Eupomatus elegans Haswell 1883<br />
Hydroides gracilis (Bush 1905)<br />
Eupomatus gracilis Bush 1905<br />
Hydroides pacificus Hartman 1969<br />
Placostegus californicus Hartman 1969<br />
Protula superba Moore 1909<br />
Protula tubularia Berkeley & Berkeley 1941<br />
Pseudochitinopoma occidentalis (Bush 1904)<br />
Hyalopomatopsis occidentalis Bush 1904<br />
Chitinopoma groenl<strong>and</strong>ica <strong>of</strong> authors NEP, not Morch 1863<br />
Salmacina tribranchiata (Moore 1923)<br />
Filograna tribranchiata Moore 1923<br />
Serpula columbiana Johnson 1901<br />
Spirobranchus spinosus Moore 1923<br />
Vermiliopsis infundibulum (Philippi 1844)<br />
Vermilia infundibulum Philippi 1844<br />
Subfamily Spirorbinae<br />
Circeis armoricana Saint-Joseph 1894<br />
Dexiospira brasilensis (Grube 1872)<br />
Spirorbis brasiliensis Grube 1872<br />
Janua (Dexiospira) brasiliensis (Grube 1872)<br />
Neodexiospira pseudocorrugata (Bush 1905)<br />
Spirorbis pseudocorrugatus Bush 1905<br />
Pileolaria (Pileolaria) marginata Knight-Jones 1978<br />
Protolaeospira eximia (Bush 1904)<br />
Spirorbis eximius Bush 1904<br />
Protolaeospira (Protolaeospira) triflabellis Knight-Jones 1973<br />
Simplaria pseudomilitaris (Thiriot-Quievreux 1965)<br />
Spirorbis (Laeospira) pseudomilitaris Thiriot-Quievreux 1965<br />
Spirorbis bifurcatus Knight-Jones 1978<br />
Family Siboglinidae<br />
Siboglinum veleronis Hartman 1961<br />
Suborder Terebellida<br />
Infraorder Cirratuliformia<br />
Family Acrocirridae<br />
Acrocirrus frontifilis (Grube 1860)<br />
Heterocirrus frontifilis Grube 1860<br />
<strong>Macro</strong>chaeta sp A Rowe 1999 §<br />
Family Cirratulidae<br />
Aphelochaeta elongata Blake 1996<br />
Aphelochaeta gl<strong>and</strong>aria Cmplx<br />
Aphelochaeta gl<strong>and</strong>aria Blake 1996<br />
Aphelochaeta marioni <strong>of</strong> authors SCB not Saint Joseph 1894<br />
Aphelochaeta sp A SCAMIT 1998 §<br />
Aphelochaeta sp C<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors SCB<br />
Tharyx nr sp C Dorsey 1984 §<br />
Tharyx sp C Dorsey 1984 §<br />
Aphelochaeta monilaris (Hartman 1960)<br />
Tharyx monilaris Hartman 1960<br />
Tharyx sp G Dorsey 1984 §<br />
Aphelochaeta petersenae Blake 1996<br />
Aphelochaeta multifilis Type II Blake 1993 §<br />
Aphelochaeta phillipsi Blake 1996<br />
Aphelochaeta tigrina Blake 1996<br />
Aphelochaeta sp 1 SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Aphelochaeta williamsae Blake 1996<br />
Aphelochaeta sp HYP2 Phillips 1994 §<br />
Aphelochaeta sp SD2 Rowe 1997 §<br />
Aphelochaeta sp HYP4 Phillips 2005 §<br />
Aphelochaeta sp LA1 Brantley 1999 §<br />
Aphelochaeta petersenae <strong>of</strong> Rowe 1996 § not Blake 1996<br />
Aphelochaeta sp SD5 Rowe 1998 §<br />
Caulleriella alata (Southern 1914)<br />
Chaetozone alata Southern 1914<br />
Caulleriella apicula Blake 1996<br />
Caulleriella hamata <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1969 in part not (Hartman 1948)<br />
Caulleriella cristata Blake 1996<br />
Edition 8 93 1 July 2013
Caulleriella hamata (Hartman 1948)<br />
Tharyx hamatus Hartman 1948<br />
Caulleriella hamata<br />
<strong>of</strong> Hartman 1969 in part<br />
Caulleriella lajolla Blake 1996<br />
Caulleriella pacifica E. Berkeley 1929<br />
Caulleriella viridis var pacifica E. Berkeley 1929<br />
Caulleriella sp SD2 Rowe 1996 §<br />
Chaetozone acuta Banse & Hobson 1969<br />
Chaetozone armata Hartman 1963<br />
Chaetozone bansei Blake 1996<br />
Chaetozone columbiana Blake 1996<br />
Chaetozone commonalis Blake 1996<br />
Chaetozone corona Berkeley & Berkeley 1941<br />
Chaetozone spinosa corona Berkeley & Berkeley 1941<br />
Chaetozone hartmanae Blake 1996<br />
Caulleriella gracilis Hartman 1969 not (Moore 1923)<br />
Chaetozone gracilis <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1961 not (Moore 1923)<br />
Chaetozone hedgpethi Blake 1996<br />
Chaetozone lunula Blake 1996<br />
Chaetozone senticosa Blake 1996<br />
Chaetozone setosa Cmplx<br />
Chaetozone spinosa Moore 1903<br />
Chaetozone sp SD2 Rowe 1996 §<br />
Chaetozone sp SD3 Rowe 1997 §<br />
Chaetozone sp 2 Lovell & Phillips 1998 §<br />
Cirratulus cirratus Cmplx<br />
Caulleriella gracilis <strong>of</strong> Berkeley & Berkeley 1952 not (Moore 1923)<br />
Chaetozone berkeleyorum Banse & Hobson 1968<br />
Cirratulus cirratus <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1969 not (O. F. Müller 1776)<br />
Cirratulus dillonensis Blake 1996<br />
Cirriformia dillonensis SCAMIT Ed 6<br />
Cirratulus multioculatus (Hartman 1961)<br />
Chaetozone multioculata Hartman 1961<br />
Cirratulus spectabilis (Kinberg 1866)<br />
Promenia spectabilis Kinberg 1866<br />
Cirratulus berkeleyorum <strong>of</strong> Banse & Hobson 1968<br />
Cirratulus cirratulus <strong>of</strong> Berkeley & Berkeley 1950<br />
Cirratulus spectabilis <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1948<br />
Cirriformia spectabilis SCAMIT Ed 6<br />
Cirriformia spirabrancha (Moore 1904)<br />
Cirratulus spirabranchus Moore 1904<br />
Cirriformia tentaculata (Montagu 1808)<br />
Terebella tentaculata Montagu 1808<br />
Cirriformia sp B Harris 1999 §<br />
Cirriformia sp LA1 Brantley 1999 §<br />
Cirriformia sp SD1 Rowe 1997 §<br />
Cirriformia sp SD2 Rowe 1998 §<br />
Cirriformia sp SD3 Rowe 2005 §<br />
Dodecaceria concharum Ørsted 1843<br />
Dodecaceria fewkesi Berkeley & Berkeley 1954<br />
Monticellina cryptica Blake 1996<br />
Monticellina dorsobranchialis <strong>of</strong> authors not (Kirkegaard 1959)<br />
Monticellina sp A<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors SCB<br />
Tharyx sp A Dorsey 1984 §<br />
Monticellina luticastella (Jumars 1975)<br />
Tharyx luticastella Jumars 1975<br />
Monticellina serratiseta (Banse & Hobson 1968)<br />
Tharyx serratiseta Banse & Hobson 1968<br />
Aphelochaeta serratiseta <strong>of</strong> Blake 1991<br />
Monticellina siblina Blake 1996<br />
Monticellina tesselata <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Hartman 1960)<br />
Monticellina sp HYP2 Phillips 1995 §<br />
Tharyx tesselata <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not Hartman 1960<br />
Monticellina tesselata (Hartman 1960)<br />
Tharyx tesselata Hartman 1960<br />
Monticellina sp HYP1 Phillips 1995 §<br />
Monticellina sp 1 Lovell & Phillips 1995 §<br />
Protocirrineris socialis Blake 1996<br />
Protocirrineris sp A SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Protocirrineris sp 1 Phillips 1995 §<br />
Edition 8 94 1 July 2013
Protocirrineris sp B SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Protocirrineris sp 2 Phillips 1995 §<br />
Timarete luxuriosa (Moore 1904)<br />
Cirratulus luxuriosus Moore 1904<br />
Cirriformia luxuriosa <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1969<br />
Family Ctenodrilidae<br />
Ctenodrilus serratus (Schmidt 1857)<br />
Parthenope serrata Schmidt 1857<br />
Raricirrus maculatus Hartman 1961<br />
Family Fauveliopsidae<br />
Fauveliopsis armata Fauchald & Hancock 1981<br />
Fauveliopsis glabra (Hartman 1960)<br />
Brada glabra Hartman 1960<br />
Fauveliopsis magna Fauchald & Hancock 1981<br />
Fauveliopsis sp SD1 Langan 2000 §<br />
Family Flabelligeridae<br />
Brada pilosa Moore 1906<br />
Brada villosa <strong>of</strong> authors SBC, not (Rathke 1843)<br />
Brada pluribranchiata (Moore 1923)<br />
Stylaroides pluribranchiata Moore 1923<br />
Diplocirrus sp SD1 Rowe 1998 §<br />
Flabelliderma ockeri Salazar-Vallejo 2007<br />
Flabelliderma papillosa (Essenberg 1922)<br />
Stylaroides papilosa Essenberg 1922<br />
Flabelligera essenbergae Hartman 1961 Hartman 1961<br />
Flabelliderma essenbergae Light 1978<br />
Flabelliderma papillosa <strong>of</strong> Salazar-Vallejo 2007<br />
Flabelligera infundibularis Johnson 1901<br />
Flabesymbios commensalis (Moore 1909)<br />
Flabelligera commensalis Moore 1909<br />
Flabelliderma commensalis <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1969<br />
Pherusa negligens (Berkeley & Berkeley 1950)<br />
Stylarioides negligens Berkeley & Berkeley 1950<br />
Pherusa cf negligens Rowe 1996 §<br />
Pherusa neopapillata Hartman 1961<br />
Pherusa papillata (Johnson 1901)<br />
Trophonia papillata Johnson 1901<br />
Piromis capulata (Moore 1909)<br />
Trophonia capulata Moore 1909<br />
Pherusa capulata (Moore 1909)<br />
Semiodera inflata (Treadwell 1914)<br />
Trophonia inflata Treadwell 1914<br />
Pherusa inflata<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Trophoniella harrisae Salazar-Vallejo 2012<br />
Piromis sp A Harris 1985 §<br />
Trophoniella hospitis (Fauchald 1972)<br />
Piromis hospitis Fauchald 1972<br />
Family Sternaspidae<br />
Sternaspis affinis Stimpson 1864<br />
Sternaspis fossor<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Infraorder Terebelliformia<br />
Family Ampharetidae<br />
Subfamily Ampharetinae<br />
Amage anops (Johnson 1901)<br />
Sabellides anops Johnson 1901<br />
Ampharete acutifrons (Grube 1860)<br />
Amphicteis acutifrons Grube 1860<br />
Ampharete cirrata Webster & Benedict 1887<br />
Ampharete grubei Malmgren 1866<br />
Ampharete finmarchica (M. Sars 1864)<br />
Amphicteis finmarchica M. Sars 1864<br />
Ampharete arctica Malmgren 1866<br />
Ampharete goesi Malmgren 1866<br />
Ampharete labrops Hartman 1961<br />
Ampharetidae sp SD1 Pt. Loma 1999 §<br />
Ampharetidae sp 1 Pt. Loma 1994 §<br />
Amphicteis glabra Moore 1905<br />
Amphicteis mucronata Moore 1923<br />
Amphicteis scaphobranchiata Moore 1906<br />
Anobothrus gracilis (Malmgren 1866)<br />
Edition 8 95 1 July 2013
Ampharete gracilis Malmgren 1866<br />
Ampharete gagarae <strong>of</strong> Banse & Hobson 1968 not Ushakov 1955<br />
Sosane sulcata nidrosiensis Bidenkap 1907<br />
Asabellides lineata (Berkeley & Berkeley 1943)<br />
Pseudosabellides lineata Berkeley & Berkeley 1943<br />
Eclysippe trilobata (Hartman 1969)<br />
Anobrothrus trilobatus Hartman 1969<br />
Glyphanostomum pallescens (Théel 1879)<br />
Samytha pallescens Théel 1879<br />
Lysippe mexicana Fauchald 1972<br />
Lysippe sp A Williams 1984 §<br />
Lysippe labiata <strong>of</strong> authors SCB not Malmgren 1866<br />
Lysippe sp B Williams 1985 §<br />
Lysippe labiata <strong>of</strong> Hilbig 2000 in part not Malmgren 1866<br />
Mexamage longibranchiata (Hartman 1960)<br />
Amage longibranchiata Hartman 1960<br />
Mexamage corrugata Hilbig 2000<br />
Mooresamytha bioculata (Moore 1906)<br />
Samytha bioculata Moore 1906<br />
Amphisamytha bioculata <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1969<br />
Paralysippe annectens (Moore 1923)<br />
Lysippe annectens Moore 1923<br />
Paramage scutata (Moore 1923)<br />
Amage scutata Moore 1923<br />
Sabellides manriquei Salazar-Vallejo 1996<br />
Sabellides sp 1 <strong>of</strong> Pt. Loma 1991 §<br />
Samytha californiensis Hartman 1969<br />
Schistocomus hiltoni Chamberlin 1919<br />
Schistocomus sp A SCAMIT 1987 §<br />
Schistocomus hiltoni <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1969 in part not Chamberlin 1919<br />
Sosane occidentalis (Hartman 1969)<br />
Anobothrus occidentalis Hartman 1969<br />
Sosanopsis sp A SCAMIT 1996 §<br />
Sosanopsis sp A Phillips 1987 §<br />
Subfamily Melininae<br />
Melinna heterodonta Moore 1923<br />
Melinna cristata heterodonta Moore 1923<br />
Melinna oculata Hartman 1969<br />
Family Pectinariidae<br />
Pectinaria californiensis Hartman 1941<br />
Pectinaria granulata (Linnaeus 1767)<br />
Sabella granuata Linnaeus 1767<br />
Family Terebellidae<br />
Subfamily Polycirrinae<br />
Amaeana occidentalis (Hartman 1944)<br />
Amaea occidentalis Hartman 1944<br />
Lysilla sp SD1 Barwick 2006 §<br />
Polycirrus californicus Moore 1909<br />
Polycirrus caliendrum <strong>of</strong> Berkeley & Berkeley 1952 in part not Claparède 1868<br />
Polycirrus perplexus Moore 1923<br />
Polycirrus californicus <strong>of</strong> authors SCB in part not Moore 1909<br />
Polycirrus sp I Banse 1980<br />
Polycirrus sp III Banse 1980<br />
Polycirrus sp V Banse 1980<br />
Polycirrus sp A SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Polycirrus sp OC1 Phillips & Lovell 1999 §<br />
Polycirrus sp SD3 Barwick 2004 §<br />
Subfamily Terebellinae<br />
Amphitrite robusta Johnson 1901<br />
Neoamphitrite robusta (Johnson 1901)<br />
Artacama coniferi Moore 1905<br />
Eupolymnia heterobranchia (Johnson 1901)<br />
Lanice heterobranchia Johnson 1901<br />
Lanassa gracilis (Moore 1923)<br />
Leaena gracilis Moore 1923<br />
Lanassa venusta venusta (Malm 1874)<br />
Laphaniella venusta Malm 1874<br />
Lanice conchilega (Pallas 1776)<br />
Nereis conchilega Pallas 1776<br />
Laphania sp<br />
Edition 8 96 1 July 2013
Loimia sp A SCAMIT 2001 §<br />
Loimia medusa <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Savigny 1818)<br />
Neoleprea californica (Moore 1904)<br />
Terebella californica Moore 1904<br />
Neoleprea japonica Hessle 1917<br />
Neoleprea spiralis (Johnson 1901)<br />
Amphitrite spiralis Johnson 1901<br />
Nicolea sp A Harris 1985 §<br />
Phisidia sanctaemariae Hilbig 2000<br />
Lanassa sp D Harris 1992 §<br />
Pista agassizi Hilbig 2000<br />
Pista brevibranchia Chamberlin 1919<br />
Pista alata Moore 1909<br />
Pista brevibranchiata Moore 1923<br />
Pista agassizi <strong>of</strong> authors SCB not Hilbig 2000<br />
Pista alata <strong>of</strong> authors SCB in part not Moore 1909<br />
Pista percyi Hilbig 2000<br />
Pista elongata Moore 1909<br />
Pista maculata Marenzeller 1884<br />
Pista marenzelleri Hessle 1917<br />
Pista estevanica Berkeley & Berkeley 1942<br />
Pista bansei Saphronova 1988<br />
Pista sp B SCAMIT 1985 §<br />
Pista moorei Berkeley & Berkeley 1942<br />
Pista cf pacifica Berkeley & Berkeley 1942<br />
Pista wui Saphronova 1988<br />
Pista disjuncta <strong>of</strong> authors SCB not Moore 1923<br />
Pista fasciata <strong>of</strong> authors SCB not (Grube 1870)<br />
Pista sp C Williams 1985 §<br />
Proclea sp A Harris 1992 §<br />
Ramex californica Hartman 1944<br />
Scionella japonica Moore 1903<br />
Scionides dux Chamberlin 1919<br />
Spinosphaera harrisae Londono-Mesa 2003<br />
Spinosphaera sp SD1 Rowe 1997 §<br />
Spinosphaera oculata Hartman 1944<br />
Subfamily Thelepodinae<br />
Streblosoma crassibranchia Treadwell 1914<br />
Streblosoma pacifica Hilbig 2000<br />
Streblosoma sp A Williams 1985 §<br />
Streblosoma uncinatus Kudenov 1975<br />
Streblosoma sp B SCAMIT 1985 §<br />
Streblosoma sp C SCAMIT 2012 §<br />
Streblosoma sp LA1 Parker 1999 §<br />
Streblosoma sp SD1 Barwick 2000 §<br />
Streblosoma sp 1 Lovell & Phillips 1998 §<br />
Streblosoma sp SF1 Norris 2002 §<br />
Thelepus crispus Johnson 1901<br />
Thelepus hamatus Moore 1905<br />
Thelepus setosus (Quatrefages 1865)<br />
Phenacia setosus Quatrefages 1865<br />
Streblosoma verrilli Treadwell 1911<br />
Family Trichobranchidae<br />
Artacamella hancocki Hartman 1955<br />
Octobranchus sp A Blake 2000<br />
Terebellides californica Williams 1984<br />
Terebellides reishi Williams 1984<br />
Terebellides sp Type C Williams 1984<br />
Terebellides sp Type D Williams 1984<br />
Trichobranchidae sp LA1 Brantley 2004 §<br />
Trichobranchus sp<br />
Suborder Spionida<br />
Family Apistobranchidae<br />
Apistobranchus ornatus Hartman 1965<br />
Family Chaetopteridae<br />
Chaetopterus variopedatus Cmplx<br />
Mesochaetopterus sp<br />
Phyllochaetopterus limicolus Hartman 1960<br />
Phyllochaetopterus prolifica Potts 1914<br />
Spiochaetopterus costarum Cmplx<br />
Edition 8 97 1 July 2013
Spiochaetopterus costarum <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Claparède 1870)<br />
Leptochaetopterus pottsi E. Berkeley 1927<br />
Spiochaetopterus costarum pottsi <strong>of</strong> Gitay 1969<br />
Family Longosomatidae<br />
Heterospio catalinensis (Hartman 1944)<br />
Longosoma catalinensis Hartman 1944<br />
Family Magelonidae<br />
Magelona berkeleyi Jones 1971<br />
Magelona hartmanae Jones 1978<br />
Magelona hobsonae Jones 1978<br />
Magelona longicornis Johnson 1901<br />
Magelona pacifica Monro 1933<br />
Magelona pitelkai Hartman 1944<br />
Magelona riojai Jones 1963<br />
Magelona sacculata Hartman 1961<br />
Magelona sp A SCAMIT 1993 §<br />
Magelona sp B Harris & Rowe 2003 §<br />
Magelona sp SD10 Rowe 1996 §<br />
Family Poecilochaetidae<br />
Poecilochaetus johnsoni Hartman 1939<br />
Poecilochaetus martini Brantley 2009<br />
Poecilochaetus sp A SCAMIT 2003 §<br />
Poecilochaetus sp A Martin 1977 §<br />
Poecilochaetus sp A <strong>of</strong> Lissner et al 1986 not Blake 1996<br />
Poecilochaetus johnsoni <strong>of</strong> Blake 1996 in part not Hartman 1939<br />
Family Spionidae<br />
Aonides sp SD1 Langan 2002 §<br />
Aonides gl<strong>and</strong>ulosa <strong>of</strong> authors SCB not Blake 1996<br />
Apoprionospio pygmaea (Hartman 1961)<br />
Prionospio pygmaeus Hartman 1961<br />
Prionospio pygmaea <strong>of</strong> Blake & Kudenov 1978<br />
Boccardia basilaria Hartman 1961<br />
Boccardia columbiana Berkeley 1927<br />
Boccardia proboscidea Hartman 1940<br />
Boccardia pugettensis Blake 1979<br />
Boccardia natrix <strong>of</strong> Berkeley & Berkeley 1936 not Söderström 1920<br />
Boccardiella hamata (Webster 1879)<br />
Polydora hamata Webster 1879<br />
Boccardia uncata E. Berkeley 1927<br />
Carazziella sp A SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Carazziella calafia <strong>of</strong> authors SCB not Blake 1979<br />
Carazziella citrona <strong>of</strong> authors SCB not Hartman 1941<br />
Dipolydora akaina Blake 1996<br />
Dipolydora armata (Langerhans 1880)<br />
Polydora armata Langerhans 1880<br />
Polydora monilaris Ehlers 1905<br />
Dipolydora cf armata SCAMIT 1983 §<br />
Dipolydora barbilla (Blake 1980)<br />
Polydora barbilla Blake 1980<br />
Dipolydora bidentata (Zachs 1933)<br />
Polydora flava bidentata Zachs 1933<br />
Polydora convexa Blake & Woodwick 1971<br />
Dipolydora bifurcata (Blake 1981)<br />
Polydora bifurcata Blake 1981<br />
Dipolydora caulleryi (Mesnil 1897)<br />
Polydora caulleryi Mesnil 1897<br />
Polydora brachycephala Hartman 1936<br />
Dipolydora commensalis (Andrews 1891)<br />
Polydora commensalis Andrews 1891<br />
Dipolydora elegantissima (Blake & Woodwick 1972)<br />
Polydora elegantissima Blake & Woodwick 1972<br />
Dipolydora giardi (Mesnil 1896)<br />
Polydora giardi Mesnil 1896<br />
Polydora anoculata Moore 1907<br />
Dipolydora socialis (Schmarda 1861)<br />
Leucodore socialis Schmarda 1861<br />
Polydora caeca <strong>of</strong> Berkeley & Berkeley 1936 not Ørsted 1843<br />
Polydora caeca var magna E. Berkeley 1927<br />
Polydora carunculata Radashevsky 1993<br />
Polydora magna <strong>of</strong> Berkeley & Berkeley 1936<br />
Edition 8 98 1 July 2013
Polydora neocardalia Hartman 1961<br />
Polydora plena <strong>of</strong> Foster 1971<br />
Polydora socialis <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1941<br />
Polydora socialis plena Berkeley & Berkeley 1936<br />
Dispio uncinata Hartman 1951<br />
Laonice cirrata (M. Sars 1851)<br />
Nerine cirrata M. Sars 1851<br />
Laonice nuchala Blake 1996<br />
Laonice appelloefi <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not Söderström 1920<br />
Malacoceros indicus (Fauvel 1928)<br />
Scolelepis indica Fauvel 1928<br />
Malacoceros punctata (Hartman 1961)<br />
Spio punctata Hartman 1961<br />
Microspio microcera (Dorsey 1977)<br />
Rhynchospio microcera Dorsey 1977<br />
Microspio pigmentata (Reish 1959)<br />
Spiophanes pigmentata Reish 1959<br />
Nerinides pigmentata <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1961<br />
Spio (Microspio) pigmentata <strong>of</strong> Foster 1971<br />
Paraprionospio alata (Moore 1923)<br />
Prionospio alata Moore 1923<br />
Paraprionospio pinnata <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Ehlers 1901)<br />
Polydora bioccipitalis Blake & Woodwick 1972<br />
Polydora cirrosa Rioja 1943<br />
Polydora concharum Verrill 1880<br />
Polydora cornuta Bosc 1802<br />
Polydora amarincola Hartman 1936<br />
Polydora ciliatum <strong>of</strong> A. Agassiz 1867 not Johnston 1838<br />
Polydora ligni Webster 1879<br />
Polydora littorea Verrill 1881<br />
Polydora heterochaeta Rioja 1939<br />
Polydora cf hoplura Claparède 1869<br />
Polydora limicola Annenkova 1934<br />
Polydora ciliata limicola Annenkova 1934<br />
Polydora narica Light 1969<br />
Polydora nuchalis Woodwick 1953<br />
Polydora pygidialis Blake & Woodwick 1972<br />
Polydora spongicola Berkeley & Berkeley 1950<br />
Polydora websteri Hartman 1943<br />
Prionospio (Minuspio) lighti Maciolek 1985<br />
Minuspio sp A<br />
Harris 1985 § in part<br />
Prionospio (Minuspio) cirrifera <strong>of</strong> Light 1977 not Wiren 1883<br />
Prionospio cirrifera <strong>of</strong> Jones 1961 not Wiren 1883<br />
Prionospio (Minuspio) multibranchiata E. Berkeley 1927<br />
Prionospio cirrifera <strong>of</strong> Berkeley & Berkeley 1962 in part not Wiren 1883<br />
Prionospio (Prionospio) dubia Day 1961<br />
Prionospio dubia <strong>of</strong> Wilson 1990<br />
Prionospio malmgreni var dubia Day 1961<br />
Prionospio sp B SCAMIT 1991 §<br />
Prionospio steenstrupi <strong>of</strong> Söderström 1920 not Malmgren 1867<br />
Prionospio (Prionospio) steenstrupi <strong>of</strong> Johnson 1984 not Malmgren 1867<br />
Prionospio (Prionospio) ehlersi Fauvel 1928<br />
Prionospio (Prionospio) lobulata Fauchald 1972<br />
Prionospio (Prionospio) heterobranchia Moore 1907<br />
Prionospio heterobranchia newportensis Reish 1959<br />
Prionospio (Prionospio) jubata Blake 1996<br />
Prionospio (Prionospio) sp A <strong>of</strong> Steinhauer & Imamura 1990<br />
Prionospio malmgreni <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1969 not Claparède 1870<br />
Prionospio sp A SCAMIT 1991 §<br />
Pseudatherospio fauchaldi Lovell 1994<br />
Pseudopolydora kempi (Southern 1921)<br />
Polydora (Carazzia) kempi Southern 1921<br />
Pseudopolydora paucibranchiata (Okuda 1937)<br />
Polydora paucibranchiata Okuda 1937<br />
Pygospio californica Hartman 1936<br />
Pygospio elegans Claparède 1863<br />
Rhynchospio arenincola Hartman 1936<br />
Rhynchospio glutaea <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Ehlers 1901)<br />
Scolelepis (Parascolelepis) texana Foster 1971<br />
Scolelepis (Parascolelepis) sp SD1 Rowe 1995 §<br />
Edition 8 99 1 July 2013
Scolelepis sp 1 Pt Loma 1995 §<br />
Scolelepis (Parascolelepis) tridentata (Southern 1914)<br />
Nerinides tridentata Southern 1914<br />
Scolelepis (Scolelepis) bullibranchia Rossi 1982<br />
Scolelepis (Scolelepis) occidentalis (Hartman 1961)<br />
Nerine foliosa occidentalis Hartman 1961<br />
Scolelepis (Scolelepis) squamata (O. F. Müller 1806)<br />
Lumbricus squamatus O. F. Müller 1806<br />
Lumbricus cirratulus delle Chiaje 1828<br />
Nerinides acuta <strong>of</strong> Hartman 1969<br />
Spio acuta Treadwell 1914<br />
Spio butleri Berkeley & Berkeley 1954<br />
Spio filicornis (O. F. Müller 1766)<br />
Nereis filicornis O. F. Müller 1766<br />
Spio maciolekae Blake 1996<br />
Spio sp A Lovell 1986 §<br />
Spio maculata (Hartman 1961)<br />
Nerinides maculata Hartman 1961<br />
Spiophanes berkeleyorum Pettibone 1962<br />
Spiophanes cirrata <strong>of</strong> E. Berkeley 1927 not M. Sars 1872<br />
Spiophanes japonicum Imajima 1991<br />
Spiophanes duplex (Chamberlin 1919)<br />
Morants duplex Chamberlin 1919<br />
Spiophanes missionensis Hartman 1941<br />
Spiophanes fimbriata Moore 1923<br />
Spiophanes kroeyeri <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not Grube 1860<br />
Spiophanes kimballi Meißner 2005<br />
Spiophanes berkeleyorum <strong>of</strong> authors NEP in part not Pettibone 1962<br />
Spiophanes fimbriata <strong>of</strong> authors NEP in part not Moore 1923<br />
Spiophanes kroeyeri <strong>of</strong> authors NEP in part not Grube 1860<br />
Spiophanes norrisi Meißner & Blank 2009<br />
Spiophanes bombyx <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Claparède 1870)<br />
Spiophanes wigleyi Pettibone 1962<br />
Spiophanes cf wigleyi SCAMIT 1984<br />
Streblospio benedicti Webster 1879<br />
Family Trochochaetidae<br />
Trochochaeta franciscanum (Hartman 1947)<br />
Disoma franciscanum Hartman 1947<br />
Trochochaeta multisetosa <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Ørsted 1844)<br />
Family Polygordiidae<br />
Polygordius sp SD1 Rowe 2005 §<br />
Suborder Protodrillida<br />
Family Protodrillidae<br />
Protodrilus sp<br />
Family Saccocirridae<br />
Saccocirrus eroticus Gray 1969<br />
Class Hirudinea<br />
Order Pharyngobdellida<br />
Family Erpobdellidae<br />
unidentified<br />
Order Rhynchobdellida<br />
Family Glossiphoniidae<br />
unidentified<br />
Class Oligochaeta<br />
Order Enchytrachida<br />
Family Enchytraeidae<br />
Enchytraeus kincaidi Eisen 1904<br />
Enchytraeus multiannulatus Altman 1936<br />
Grania incerta Coates & Erséus 1980<br />
Lumbricillus lineatus (O. F. Müller 1774)<br />
Lumbricus lineatus O. F. Müller 1774<br />
Order Haplotaxida<br />
Family Tubificidae<br />
Bathydrilus litoreus Baker 1983<br />
Bathydrilus parkeri Erséus 1991<br />
Limnodriloides barnardi Cook 1974<br />
Limnodriloides winckelmanni <strong>of</strong> Jamieson 1977 in part not Michaelsen 1914<br />
Limnodriloides monothecus Cook 1974<br />
Olavius tannerensis Erséus 1991<br />
Tectidrilus diversus Cook 1974<br />
Edition 8 100 1 July 2013
Tectridrilus probus Erséus 1991<br />
Tectidrilus pr<strong>of</strong>usus Erséus 1991<br />
Tubificoides bakeri Brinkhurst 1985<br />
Tubificoides parapectinatus Brinkhurst 1985<br />
PHYLUM ARTHROPODA<br />
Subphylum Cheliceriformia<br />
Class Pycnogonida<br />
Order Pegmata<br />
Suborder Eupantopodida<br />
Superfamily Ascorhynchoidea<br />
Family Eurycydidae<br />
Eurycyde spinosa Hilton 1916<br />
Family Ammotheidae<br />
Achelia chelata (Hilton 1939)<br />
Ammothea chelata Hilton 1939<br />
Achelia simplissima (Hilton 1939)<br />
Ammothea simplissima Hilton 1939<br />
Ammothea hilgendorfi (Böhm 1879)<br />
Lecythorhynchus hilgendorfi Böhm 1879<br />
Lecythorhynchus marginatus Cole 1904<br />
Ammothella menziesi Hedgpeth 1951<br />
Ammothella setosa Hilton 1942<br />
Ammothella killix Dojiri, Cadien, & Phillips 1991<br />
Ammothella spinifera Cole 1904<br />
Ammothella tuberculata Cole 1904<br />
Nymphopsis spinosissima (Hall 1912)<br />
Ammothea spinosissima Hall 1912<br />
Prototrygaeus jordanae Child 1990<br />
Ammotheidae genus A sp A MBC 1982 §<br />
Tanystylum californicum Hilton 1939<br />
Tanystylum intermedium <strong>of</strong> Hedgpeth 1940 not Cole 1904<br />
Tanystylum duospinum Hilton 1939<br />
Tanystylum intermedium Cole 1904<br />
Tanystylum nudum Hilton 1942<br />
Tanystylum occidentalis (Cole 1904)<br />
Clotenia occidentalis Cole 1904<br />
Superfamily Nymphonoidea<br />
Family Callipallenidae<br />
Anoropallene palpida (Hilton 1939)<br />
Oropallene palpida Hilton 1939<br />
Anoropallene crenispina Stock 1956<br />
Oropallene heterodenta Hilton 1942<br />
Callipallene californiensis (Hall 1913)<br />
Pallene californiensis Hall 1913<br />
Callipallene pacifica (Hedgpeth 1939)<br />
Pallene pacifica Hedgpeth 1939<br />
Family Nymphonidae<br />
Nymphon heterodenticulatum Hedgpeth 1941<br />
Nymphon pixellae Scott 1913<br />
Nymphon solitarium Exline 1936<br />
Nymphon variatum Hilton 1942<br />
Superfamily Phoxichilidioidea<br />
Family Phoxichilidiidae<br />
Anoplodactylus californicus Hall 1912<br />
Anoplodactylus californiensis <strong>of</strong> Hedgpeth 1941<br />
Anoplodactylus carvalhoi Er. Marcus 1940<br />
Anoplodactylus portus Calman 1927<br />
Anoplodactylus projectus Hilton 1942<br />
Anoplodactylus robustus <strong>of</strong> Hilton 1939 not Dohrn 1881<br />
Anoplodactylus compactus (Hilton 1939)<br />
Phoxichilidium compactum Hilton 1939<br />
Halosoma compactum <strong>of</strong> Marcus 1940<br />
Phoxichilidium hokkaidoense Utinomi 1954<br />
Anoplodactylus erectus Cole 1904<br />
Anoplodactylus nodosus Hilton 1939<br />
Anoplodactylus oculospinus Hilton 1942<br />
Anoplodactylus pacificus Hilton 1942<br />
Anoplodactylus viridintestinalis Cole 1904<br />
Phoxichilidium femoratum (Rathke 1790)<br />
Nymphon femoratum Rathke 1790<br />
Edition 8 101 1 July 2013
Phoxichilidium parvum Hilton 1939<br />
Phoxichilidium quadradentatum Hilton 1942<br />
Superfamily Pycnogonoidea<br />
Family Pycnogonidae<br />
Pycnogonum rickettsi Schmitt 1934<br />
Pycnogonum stearnsi Ives 1892<br />
Superfamily Rhynchothoracoidea<br />
Family Rhynchothoracidae<br />
Rhynchothorax philopsammum Hedgpeth 1951<br />
Rhynchothorax philospammum<br />
Hedgpeth 1951 [lapsus]<br />
Class Arachnida<br />
Subclass Acarina<br />
Order Acariformes<br />
Suborder Prostigmata<br />
unidentified<br />
Subphylum Crustacea<br />
Class Cephalocarida<br />
Order Brachypoda<br />
Family Hutchinsonellidae<br />
Lightiella serendipita M. L. Jones 1961<br />
Class Maxillopoda<br />
Subclass Thecostraca<br />
Infraclass Cirripedia<br />
Superorder Thoracica<br />
Order Pedunculata<br />
Suborder Lepadomorpha<br />
Family Lepadidae<br />
Conchoderma virgatum (Spengler 1790)<br />
Lepas virgata Spengler 1790<br />
Suborder Scalpellomorpha<br />
Superfamily Scalpelloidea<br />
Family Pollicipedidae<br />
Pollicipes polymerus (G. B. Sowerby III 1883)<br />
Mitella polymerus G. B. Sowerby III 1883<br />
Family Scalpellidae<br />
Hamatoscalpellum californicum (Pilsbry 1907)<br />
Scalpellum californicum Pilsbry 1907<br />
Arcoscalpellum californicum (Pilsbry 1907)<br />
Scalpellum californicum osseum Pilsbry 1907<br />
Scalpellum osseum Pilsbry 1907<br />
Hamatoscalpellum sanctipetrense (Pilsbry 1907)<br />
Scalpellum sanctipetrense Pilsbry 1907<br />
Order Sessilia<br />
Suborder Balanomorpha<br />
Superfamily Chthamaloidea<br />
Family Chthamalidae<br />
Chthamalus dalli Pilsbry 1916<br />
Chthamalus fissus Darwin 1854<br />
Superfamily Tetraclitoidea<br />
Family Tetraclitidae<br />
Tetraclita rubescens Darwin 1854<br />
Superfamily Balanoidea<br />
Family Archaeobalanidae<br />
Conopea galeata (Linnaeus 1771)<br />
Lepas galeata Linnaeus 1771<br />
Balanus galeatus <strong>of</strong> Pilsbry 1916<br />
Balanus (Conopea) galeatus <strong>of</strong> Pilsbry 1907<br />
Conopea elongata Say 1822 not (Gmelin 1791)<br />
Family Balanidae<br />
Amphibalanus amphitrite (Darwin 1854)<br />
Balanus amphitrite Darwin 1854<br />
Amphibalanus eburneus (Gould 1841)<br />
Balanus eburneus Gould 1841<br />
Balanus crenatus Bruguière 1789<br />
Balanus rugosus Pulteney 1799<br />
Lepas plicata Spengler 1790<br />
Lepas fistula Spengler 1790<br />
Lepas elongata Gmelin 1791<br />
Balanus gl<strong>and</strong>ula Darwin 1854<br />
Balanus nubilus Darwin 1854<br />
Edition 8 102 1 July 2013
Balanus altissimus Cornwall 1936<br />
Balanus flos Pilsbry 1907<br />
Balanus trigonus Darwin 1854<br />
Megabalanus californicus (Pilsbry 1916)<br />
Balanus tintinnabulum californicum Pilsbry 1916<br />
Menesiniella aquila (Pilsbry 1907)<br />
Balanus aquila Pilsbry 1907<br />
Paraconcavus pacificus (Pilsbry 1916)<br />
Balanus concavus pacificus Pilsbry 1916<br />
Balanus pacificus<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Subclass Branchiura<br />
Order Arguloida<br />
Family Argulidae<br />
Argula sp<br />
Subclass Copepoda<br />
Infraclass Neocopepoda<br />
Superorder Podoplea<br />
Order Misophrioida<br />
Family Misophriidae<br />
unidentified<br />
Order Harpacticoida<br />
Family Tisbidae<br />
Scutellidium sp<br />
Order Poecilostomatoida<br />
Family Clausidiidae<br />
Clausidium vancouverense (Haddon 1912)<br />
Hersilia vancouverense Haddon 1912<br />
Clausidium californiense Wilson 1935<br />
Goodingius subadhaerens (Gooding 1960)<br />
Hemicyclops subadhaerens Gooding 1960<br />
Hemicyclops thysanotus Wilson 1935<br />
Family Spiophanicolidae<br />
Spiophanicola spinulosus Ho 1984<br />
Order Monstrilloida<br />
Family Thespesiopsyllidae<br />
unidentified<br />
Class Ostracoda<br />
Subclass Myodocopa<br />
Order Myodocopida<br />
Suborder Myodocopina<br />
Superfamily Cypridinoidea<br />
Family Cypridinidae<br />
Vargula tsujii Kornicker & Baker 1977<br />
Superfamily Cylindroleberidoidea<br />
Family Cylindroleberididae<br />
Asteropella slatteryi Kornicker 1981<br />
Bathyleberis garthi Baker 1979<br />
Bathyleberis hancocki Baker 1979<br />
Bathyleberis sp LA1 Haney 2004 §<br />
Diasterope pilosa Poulsen 1965<br />
Leuroleberis sharpei Kornicker 1981<br />
Cylindroleberis lobiancoi <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (G. Müller 1893)<br />
Parasterope hulingsi Baker 1978<br />
Postasterope barnesi (Baker 1978)<br />
Parasterope barnesi Baker 1978<br />
Xenoleberis californica (Baker 1979)<br />
Bathyleberis californica Baker 1979<br />
Superfamily Sarsielloidea<br />
Family Philomedidae<br />
Anarthron sp SD1 Pasko 2001 §<br />
Ostracoda sp SD2 CSD 1996 §<br />
Euphilomedes carcharodonta (Smith 1952)<br />
Philomedes carcharodonta Smith 1952<br />
Euphilomedes longiseta (Juday 1907)<br />
Philomedes longiseta Juday 1907<br />
Euphilomedes producta Poulsen 1962<br />
Harbansus bradmyersi Kornicker 1978<br />
Harbansus mayeri Kornicker 1978<br />
Harbansus sp SD1 Pasko 2001 §<br />
Ostracoda sp SD1 CSD 1996 §<br />
Edition 8 103 1 July 2013
Philomedes dentata Poulsen 1962<br />
Philomedes sp A SCAMIT 1988 §<br />
Philomedes sp LA1 Haney 2004 §<br />
Scleroconcha trituberculata (Lucas 1931)<br />
Philomedes trituberculata Lucas 1931<br />
Zeugophilomedes oblongus (Juday 1907)<br />
Pleoschisma oblonga Juday 1907<br />
Philomedes oblongus<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Family Sarsiellidae<br />
Eusarsiella thominx Kornicker 1987<br />
Sarsiella sp A Myers 1978 §<br />
Eusarsiella sp A SCAMIT 1988 §<br />
Sarsiella sp B Pt. Loma 1986 §<br />
Sarsiella sp C <strong>of</strong> MEC 1985 !<br />
Sarsiella sp F MBC 1976 §<br />
Sarsiella sp H Myers 1978 §<br />
Sarsiella sp D SCAMIT 2012 §<br />
Sarsiella sp IS1 Cadien 2008 !<br />
Sarsiellidae sp SD1 Pasko 2001 §<br />
Ostracoda sp SD3 CSD 1996 §<br />
Family Rutidermatidae<br />
Rutiderma apex Kornicker & Harrison-Nelson 1997<br />
Rutiderma chessi Kornicker & Myers 1981<br />
Rutiderma hartmanni Poulsen 1965<br />
Rutiderma judayi MacKenzie 1963<br />
Rutiderma lomae (Juday 1907)<br />
Philomedes lomae Juday 1907<br />
Rutiderma rostratum Juday 1907<br />
Rutiderma rotundum Poulsen 1965<br />
Subclass Podocopa<br />
Order Podocopida<br />
Suborder Cypridocopina<br />
Superfamily Cypridoidea<br />
Family Cyprididae<br />
Cyprideis stewarti Benson 1959<br />
Superfamily <strong>Macro</strong>cypridoidea<br />
Family <strong>Macro</strong>cyprididae<br />
<strong>Macro</strong>cyprina pacifica LeRoy 1943<br />
Class Malacostraca<br />
Subclass Phyllocarida<br />
Order Leptostraca<br />
Family Nebaliidae<br />
Nebalia daytoni Vetter 1996<br />
Nebalia sp A SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Nebalia hessleri Martin, Vetter & Cash-Clark 1996<br />
Nebalia pugettensis Cmplx<br />
Subclass Hoplocarida<br />
Order Stomatopoda<br />
Suborder Unipeltata<br />
Superfamily Gonodactyloidea<br />
Family Hemisquillidae<br />
Hemisquilla californiensis Stephenson 1967<br />
Hemisquilla ensigera californiensis<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Superfamily Parasquilloidea<br />
Family Parasquillidae<br />
Pseudosquillopsis marmorata (Lockington 1877)<br />
Squilla marmorata Lockington 1877<br />
Pseudosquilla lessonii <strong>of</strong> Schmitt 1940 not Guérin 1830<br />
Superfamily Squilloidea<br />
Family Squillidae<br />
Schmittius politus (Bigelow 1891)<br />
Squilla polita Bigelow 1891<br />
Subclass Eumalacostraca<br />
Superorder Peracarida<br />
Order Mysida<br />
Family Mysidae<br />
Subfamily Boreomysinae<br />
Boreomysis californica Ortmann 1894<br />
Subfamily Gastrosaccinae<br />
Archaeomysis grebnitzkii Czerniavsky 1882<br />
Edition 8 104 1 July 2013
Subfamily Siriellinae<br />
Siriella pacifica Holmes 1900<br />
Subfamily Erythropinae<br />
Amathimysis trigibba Murano & Chess 1987<br />
Amblyops abbreviatus (G. O. Sars 1869)<br />
Amblyopsis abbreviata G. O. Sars 1869<br />
Hippacanthomysis platypoda Murano & Chess 1987<br />
Holmesiella anomala Ortmann 1908<br />
Paramblyops sp SMB1 Watling & McCann 1997<br />
Pseudomma berkeleyi W. Tattersall 1933<br />
Pseudomma californica Bacescu & Gleye 1979<br />
Subfamily Heteromysinae<br />
Deltamysis holmquistae Bowman & Orsi 1992<br />
Mysidopsis sp 1 Phillips 1987 §<br />
Heteromysis odontops Walker 1898<br />
Subfamily Mysidellinae<br />
Mysidella americana Banner 1948<br />
Subfamily Mysinae<br />
Acanthomysis californica Murano & Chess 1987<br />
Alienacanthomysis macropsis (W. Tattersall 1932)<br />
Neomysis macropsis W. Tattersall 1932<br />
Acanthomysis macropsis <strong>of</strong> W. Tattersall 1951<br />
Columbiaemysis ignota Holmquist 1982<br />
Acanthomysis brunnea Murano & Chess 1987<br />
Exacanthomysis davisi (Banner 1948)<br />
Acanthomysis davisi Banner 1948<br />
Acanthomysis costata <strong>of</strong> W. Tattersall 1951 not (Holmes 1900)<br />
Neomysis costata <strong>of</strong> W. Tattersall 1932 not (Holmes 1900)<br />
Holmesimysis costata (Holmes 1900)<br />
Acanthomysis costata Holmes 1900<br />
Inusitatomysis insolita Ii 1940<br />
Inusitatomysis californica Bacescu & Gleye 1979<br />
Inusitatomysis serrata W. Tattersall 1951<br />
Neomysis kadiakensis Ortmann 1908<br />
Neomysis rayii (Murdock 1885)<br />
Mysis rayii Murdock 1885<br />
Neomysis franciscorum Holmes 1900<br />
Neomysis toion Derzhavin 1913<br />
Pacifacanthomysis nephrophthalma (Banner 1948)<br />
Acanthomysis nephrophthalma Banner 1948<br />
Proneomysis wailesi W. Tattersall 1933<br />
Subfamily Leptomysinae<br />
Cubanomysis mysteriosa Gleye 1982<br />
Metamysidopsis elongata (Holmes 1900)<br />
Mysidopsis elongata Holmes 1900<br />
Mysidopsis brattegarti Bacescu & Gleye 1979<br />
Mysidopsis californica W. Tattersall 1932<br />
Mysidopsis cathengelae Gleye 1982<br />
Mysidopsis intii Holmquist 1957<br />
Mysidopsis on<strong>of</strong>rensis Bacescu & Gleye 1979<br />
Order Amphipoda<br />
Suborder Ingolfiellidea<br />
Family Ingolfiellidae<br />
unidentified<br />
Suborder Gammaridea<br />
Infraorder Talitrida<br />
Superfamily Phliantoidea<br />
Family Phliantidae<br />
Pariphinotus escabrosus (J. L. Barnard 1962)<br />
Heterophlias seclusus escabrosa J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Superfamily Talitroidea<br />
Family Dogielinotidae<br />
Subfamily Najninae<br />
Carinonajna kitamati (J. L. Barnard 1979)<br />
Najna kitamati J. L. Barnard 1979<br />
Najna consiliorum <strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard 1962 not Derzhavin 1937<br />
Parhyalella sp<br />
Family Hyalellidae<br />
Allorchestes angusta Dana 1856<br />
Allorchestes oculatus Stout 1913<br />
Edition 8 105 1 July 2013
Allorchestes rickeri Hendrycks & Bousfield 2001<br />
Hyalella azteca (Saussure 1858)<br />
Amphitoe aztecus Saussure 1858<br />
Family Hyalidae<br />
Apohyale californica (J. L. Barnard 1969)<br />
Hyale californica J. L. Barnard 1969<br />
Parallorchestes cowani Bousfield & Hendrycks 2002<br />
Protohyale canalina (J. L. Barnard 1979)<br />
Hyale canalina J. L. Barnard 1979<br />
Protohyale frequens (Stout 1913)<br />
Hyale frequens Stout 1913<br />
Family Talitridae<br />
Megalorchestia benedicti (Shoemaker 1930)<br />
Orchestoidea benedicti Shoemaker 1930<br />
Megalorchestia corniculata (Stout 1913)<br />
Orchestoidea corniculata Stout 1913<br />
Infraorder Corophiida<br />
Superfamily Aoridea<br />
Family Aoridae<br />
Aoroides columbiae Walker 1898<br />
Aoroides californica Alderman 1936<br />
Aoroides exilis Conlan & Bousfield 1982<br />
Aoroides columbiae <strong>of</strong> authors in part not Walker 1898<br />
Aoroides inermis Conlan & Bousfield 1982<br />
Aoroides columbiae <strong>of</strong> authors in part not Walker 1898<br />
Aoroides intermedia Conlan & Bousfield 1982<br />
Aoroides intermedius Conlan & Bousfield 1982<br />
Aoroides columbiae <strong>of</strong> authors in part not Walker 1898<br />
Aoroides secundus Gurjanova 1938<br />
Aoroides secunda Gurjanova 1938<br />
Aoroides spinosa Conlan & Bousfield 1982<br />
Aoroides columbiae <strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard 1954 in part not Walker 1898<br />
Aoroides sp A SCAMIT 1996 §<br />
Aoroides sp SD1 Pt. Loma 1995 §<br />
Bemlos audbettius (J. L. Barnard 1962)<br />
Lembos audbettius J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Bemlos concavus (Stout 1913)<br />
Lembos concavus Stout 1913<br />
Bemlos macromanus Shoemaker 1925<br />
Lembos macromanus <strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Columbaora cyclocoxa Conlan & Bousfield 1982<br />
Gr<strong>and</strong>idierella japonica Stephensen 1938<br />
Paramicrodeutopus schmitti (Shoemaker 1942)<br />
Microdeutopus schmitti Shoemaker 1942<br />
Family Unciolidae<br />
Subfamily Acuminodeutopinae<br />
Acuminodeutopus heteruropus J. L. Barnard in J. L. Barnard & Reish 1959<br />
Rudilemboides stenopropodus J. L. Barnard in J. L. Barnard & Reish 1959<br />
Rudilemboides sp A SCAMIT 1998 §<br />
Superfamily Cheluroidea<br />
Family Cheluridae<br />
Chelura terebrans Phillipi 1839<br />
Superfamily Chevalioidea<br />
Family Chevaliidae<br />
Chevalia inaequalis (Stout 1913)<br />
Neophotis inaequalis Stout 1913<br />
Chevalia aviculae <strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard 1962 not Walker 1904<br />
Superfamily Corophioidea<br />
Family Ampithoidae<br />
Subfamily Ampithoinae<br />
Ampithoe lacertosa Bate 1858<br />
Ampithoe longimana Smith 1873<br />
Ampithoe plumulosa Shoemaker 1938<br />
Ampithoe pollex Kunkel 1910<br />
Ampithoe ramondi Audouin 1826<br />
Ampithoe sectimanus Conlan & Bousfield 1982<br />
Ampithoe simulans Alderman 1936<br />
Ampithoe valida Smith 1873<br />
Ampithoe shimizuensis Stephensen 1944<br />
Paragrubia uncinata (Stout 1912)<br />
Edition 8 106 1 July 2013
Acanthogrubia uncinata Stout 1912<br />
Cymadusa uncinata <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 5<br />
Peramphithoe humeralis (Stimpson 1864)<br />
Amphithoe humeralis Stimpson 1864<br />
Ampithoe humeralis <strong>of</strong> Stebbing 1906<br />
Peramphithoe lindbergi (Gurjanova 1938)<br />
Amphithoe lindbergi Gurjanova 1938<br />
Ampithoe femorata <strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard 1952 not Krøyer 1845<br />
Ampithoe lindbergi <strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard 1965<br />
Peramphithoe mea (Gurjanova 1938)<br />
Amphithoe mea Gurjanova 1938<br />
Peramphithoe plea (J. L. Barnard 1965)<br />
Amphithoe plea J. L. Barnard 1965<br />
Peramphithoe tea (J. L. Barnard 1965)<br />
Amphithoe tea J. L. Barnard 1965<br />
Family Corophiidae<br />
Subfamily Corophiinae<br />
Americorophium salmonis (Stimpson 1857)<br />
Corophium salmonis Stimpson 1857<br />
Americorophium stimpsoni (Shoemaker 1941)<br />
Corophium stimpsoni Shoemaker 1941<br />
Laticorophium baconi (Shoemaker 1934)<br />
Corophium baconi Shoemaker 1934<br />
Monocorophium acherusicum (Costa 1857)<br />
Corophium acherusicum Costa 1857<br />
Monocorophium californianum (Shoemaker 1934)<br />
Corophium californianum Shoemaker 1934<br />
Monocorophium insidiosum (Crawford 1937)<br />
Corophium insidiosum Crawford 1937<br />
Corophium oakl<strong>and</strong>ense Shoemaker 1949<br />
Monocorophium uenoi (Stephensen 1932)<br />
Corophium uenoi Stephensen 1932<br />
Sinocorophium alienense (Chapman 1988)<br />
Corophium alienense Chapman 1988<br />
Sinocorophium heteroceratum (Yu 1932)<br />
Corophium heteroceratum Yu 1932<br />
Subfamily Protomedeiinae<br />
Cheiriphotis megacheles Giles 1883<br />
Protomedeia articulata Cmplx<br />
Protomedeia articulata <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 3<br />
Protomedeia prudens <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 3<br />
Infraorder Caprellida<br />
Superfamily Caprelloidea<br />
Family Caprellidae<br />
Subfamily Caprellinae<br />
Aciconula acanthosoma Chess 1989<br />
Aciconula sp A Benedict 1978 §<br />
Caprella alaskana Mayer 1903<br />
Caprella brevirostris Mayer 1903<br />
Caprella californica Stimpson 1857<br />
Caprella scaura <strong>of</strong> Stebbing 1888<br />
Caprella scaura var scauroides Mayer 1903<br />
Caprella scaura var californica Mayer 1903<br />
Caprella equilibra Say 1818<br />
Caprella gorgonia Laubitz & Lewbel 1974<br />
Caprella gracilior Mayer 1903<br />
Caprella linearis var gracilior Mayer 1903<br />
Caprella incisa Mayer 1903<br />
Caprella kennerlyi Stimpson 1864<br />
Metacaprella kennerlyi <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 3<br />
Caprella laeviuscula Mayer 1903<br />
Caprella mendax Mayer 1903<br />
Caprella equilibra <strong>of</strong> Dougherty & Steinberg 1953 not Say 1818<br />
Caprella mutica Schurin 1935<br />
Caprella cf acanthogaster <strong>of</strong> Cadien 2003 §<br />
Caprella natalensis (Mayer 1903)<br />
Caprella acutifrons var natalensis Mayer 1903<br />
Caprella angusta Mayer 1903<br />
Caprella penantis <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not Leach 1814<br />
Caprella penantis var natalensis <strong>of</strong> K. H. Barnard 1916<br />
Edition 8 107 1 July 2013
Caprella penantis Leach 1814<br />
Caprella pilidigita Laubitz 1970<br />
Caprella simia Mayer 1903<br />
Caprella verrucosa Boeck 1872<br />
Caprella acutifrons var verrucosa Mayer 1903<br />
Caprella acutifrons <strong>of</strong> La Follette 1914<br />
Caprella septentrionalis var verrucosa Mayer 1890<br />
Caprella sp E Benedict 1978 §<br />
Deutella californica Mayer 1890<br />
Deutella venenosa Mayer 1890<br />
Mayerella acanthopoda Benedict 1977<br />
Mayerella banksia Laubitz 1970<br />
Paracaprella sp SD1 Pasko 2000 §<br />
Tritella laevis Mayer 1903<br />
Tritella pilimana Mayer 1890<br />
Aeginella hirsuta La Follette 1915<br />
Tritella tenuissima Dougherty & Steinberg 1953<br />
Aeginellidae n. gen. n. sp. <strong>of</strong> Cadien 2003 §<br />
Triantella sp A Haney 2006 §<br />
Subfamily Phtisicinae<br />
Hemiproto sp A SCAMIT 2012 !<br />
Hemiproto sp A Benedict 1978 §<br />
Hemiproto wigleyi <strong>of</strong> Watling 1995 not McCain 1968<br />
Perotripus brevis (La Follette 1915)<br />
Paedaridium breve La Follette 1915<br />
Phtisica sp<br />
Family Dulichiidae<br />
Dulichia rhabdoplastis McClosky 1970<br />
Dulichiopsis remis (J. L. Barnard 1964)<br />
Dulichia remis J. L. Barnard 1964<br />
Dyopedos monacanthus (Metzger 1875)<br />
Dulichia monacantha Metzger 1875<br />
Family Podoceridae<br />
Podocerus brasiliensis (Dana 1853)<br />
Platophium brasiliense Dana 1853<br />
Podocerus cristatus (Thomson 1879)<br />
Cyrtophium cristatum Thomson 1879<br />
Podocerus fulanus J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Superfamily Photoidea<br />
Family Ischyroceridae<br />
Subfamily Ischyrocerinae<br />
Ericthonius brasiliensis (Dana 1853)<br />
Pyctilus brasiliensis Dana 1853<br />
Ericthonius rubricornis (Stimpson 1853)<br />
Cerapus rubricornis Stimpson 1853<br />
Ericthonius difformis <strong>of</strong> authors not H. Milne Edwards 1830<br />
Ericthonius hunteri <strong>of</strong> authors not (Bate 1862)<br />
Ericthonius sp A SCAMIT 2012 §<br />
Ericthonius sp IS1 Cadien 2008 §<br />
Ericthonius sp SD1 Pasko 1999 §<br />
Ischyrocerus anguipes Krøyer 1838<br />
Ischyrocerus minutus <strong>of</strong> Walker 1898<br />
Ischyrocerus pelagops J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Ischyrocerus sp B J. L. Barnard 1969<br />
Ischyrocerus sp C Paquette 1989 §<br />
Jassa carltoni Conlan 1990<br />
Jassa marmorata Holmes 1905<br />
Jassa morinoi Conlan 1990<br />
Jassa slatteryi Conlan 1990<br />
Jassa falcata <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Montagu 1808)<br />
Podocerus odontonyx G.O. Sars 1894<br />
Jassa staudei Conlan 1990<br />
Microjassa barnardi Conlan 1995<br />
Microjassa boreopacifica Conlan 1995<br />
Microjassa bousfieldi Conlan 1995<br />
Microjassa litotes J. L. Barnard 1954<br />
Ischyrocerus litotes <strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Neoischyrocerus claustris (J. L. Barnard 1969)<br />
Microjassa claustris J. L. Barnard 1969<br />
Ischyrocerus claustris <strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard & Karaman 1991<br />
Edition 8 108 1 July 2013
Notopomasp A SCAMIT 2012 §<br />
Cerapus tubularis <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not Say 1817<br />
Cerapus tubularis Cmplx <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed. 6<br />
Ruffojassa angularis (Shoemaker 1942)<br />
Parajassa angularis Shoemaker 1942<br />
Ventojassa ventosa (J. L. Barnad 1962)<br />
Eurystheus ventosa J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Family Kamakidae<br />
Subfamily Kamakinae<br />
Amphideutopus oculatus J. L. Barnard in J. L. Barnard & Reish 1959<br />
Family Photidae<br />
Ampelisciphotis podophthalma (J. L. Barnard 1958)<br />
Gaviota podophthalma J. L. Barnard 1958<br />
Gammaropsis barnardi Kudryashov & Tzvetkova 1975<br />
Gammaropsis effrena (J. L. Barnard 1964)<br />
Megamphopus effrenus J. L. Barnard 1964<br />
Gammaropsis mamola (J. L. Barnard 1962)<br />
Megamphopus mamolus J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Gammaropsis martesia (J. L. Barnard 1964)<br />
Megamphopus martesia J. L. Barnard 1964<br />
Gammaropsis ociosa (J. L. Barnard 1962)<br />
Kermystheus ociosa J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Podoceropsis ociosa <strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard & Karaman 1991<br />
Gammaropsis shoemakeri Conlan 1983<br />
Gammaropsis spinosa (Shoemaker 1942)<br />
Eurystheus spinosus Shoemaker 1942<br />
Gammaropsis thompsoni (Walker 1898)<br />
Maeroides thompsoni Walker 1898<br />
Eurystheus thompsoni (Walker 1898)<br />
Gammaropsis tenuicornis Holmes 1904<br />
Fimbriella robusta Stout 1913<br />
Gammaropsis tonichi J. L. Barnard 1969<br />
Photis bifurcata J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Photis brevipes Shoemaker 1942<br />
Photis californica <strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard 1954 not Stout 1913<br />
Photis californica Stout 1913<br />
Photis reinhardi <strong>of</strong> Alderman 1936 not Krøyer 1842<br />
Photis chiconola J. L. Barnard 1964<br />
Photis conchicola Alderman 1936<br />
Photis sp F SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Photis lacia J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Photis linearmanus Conlan 1994<br />
Photis sp D Paquette 1987 §<br />
Photis macinerneyi Conlan 1983<br />
Photis macrotica J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Photis parvidons Conlan 1983<br />
Photis viuda J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Photis sp A MBC 1972 §<br />
Photis sp B Paquette 1987 §<br />
Photis sp C MEC 1988 §<br />
Photis sp E SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Photis sp OC1 Diener 1992 §<br />
Infraorder Leucothoida<br />
Superfamily Leucothoidea<br />
Family Pleustidae<br />
Subfamily Atylopsinae<br />
Myzotarsa anaxiphilius Cadien & Martin 1999<br />
Subfamily Pleustinae<br />
Thorlaksonius depressus (Alderman 1936)<br />
Pleustes depressus Alderman 1936<br />
Thorlaksonius platypus (J. L. Barnard & Given 1960)<br />
Pleustes platypa J. L. Barnard & Given 1960<br />
Thorlaksonius subcarinatus Bousfield & Hendrycks 1994<br />
Thorlaksonius truncatus Bousfield & Hendrycks 1994<br />
Subfamily Stenopleustinae<br />
Gracilipleustes monocuspis (J. L. Barnard & Given 1960)<br />
Stenopleustes monocuspis J. L. Barnard & Given 1960<br />
Subfamily Dactylopleustinae<br />
Dactylopleustes sp A SCAMIT 1988 §<br />
Subfamily Pleusirinae<br />
Edition 8 109 1 July 2013
Pleusirus secorrus J. L. Barnard 1969<br />
Subfamily Pleusymptinae<br />
Pleusymtes subglaber (J. L. Barnard & Given 1960)<br />
Sympleustes subglaber J. L. Barnard & Given 1960<br />
Subfamily Parapleustinae<br />
Chromopleustes oculatus (Holmes 1908)<br />
Neopleustes oculatus Holmes 1908<br />
Parapleustes oculatus<br />
<strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard & Given 1960 in part<br />
Gnathopleustes den (J. L. Barnard 1969)<br />
Parapleustes den J. L. Barnard 1969<br />
Gnathopleustes pugettensis (Dana 1852)<br />
Parapleustes pugettensis Dana 1852<br />
Gnathopleustes serratus Bousfield & Hendrycks 1995<br />
Incisocalliope bairdi (Boeck 1871)<br />
Paramphithoe bairdi Boeck 1871<br />
Neopleustes bairdi <strong>of</strong> Stebbing 1906<br />
Incisocalliope newportensis J. L. Barnard in J. L. Barnard & Reish 1959<br />
Parapleustes pugettensis<br />
<strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard & Given 1960 not Gnathopleustes pugettensis (Dana<br />
1853)<br />
Micropleustes nautilus (J. L. Barnard 1969)<br />
Parapleustes nautilus J. L. Barnard 1969<br />
Parapleustes behningi <strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard 1969 not Gurjanova 1938<br />
Trachypleustes trevori Bousfield & Hendrycks 1995<br />
Family Leucothoidae<br />
Anamixis pacifica (J. L. Barnard 1955)<br />
Leucothoides pacifica J. L. Barnard 1955<br />
Anamixis linsleyi J. L. Barnard 1955<br />
Leucothoe alata J. L. Barnard in J. L. Barnard & Reish 1959<br />
Leucothoe nagatai Ishimaru 1985<br />
Leucothoe alata <strong>of</strong> Nagata 1965 not J. L. Barnard in Barnard & Reish 1959<br />
Leucothoe spinicarpa (Abildgaard 1789)<br />
Gammarus spinicarpus Abildgaard 1789<br />
Superfamily Stenothoidea<br />
Family Amphilochidae<br />
Apolochus barnardi Hoover & Bousfield 2001<br />
Amphilochus neapolitanus Cmplx<br />
<strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 3 in part<br />
Amphilochus neapolitanus <strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard 1962 not della Valle 1893<br />
Apolochus litoralis (Stout 1912)<br />
Amphilochus litoralis Stout 1912<br />
Apolochus picadurus (J. L. Barnard 1962)<br />
Amphilochus picadurus J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Gitana calitemplado J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Hourstonius vilordes (J. L. Barnard 1962)<br />
Gitanopsis vilordes J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Family Stenothoidae<br />
Metopa cistella J. L. Barnard 1969<br />
Metopa dawsoni J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Metopella aporpis J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Parametopella ninis J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Stenothoe estacola J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Stenothoe frec<strong>and</strong>a J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Stenothoe valida Dana 1853<br />
Stenothoides bicoma J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Stenothoides burbanki J. L. Barnard 1969<br />
Stenula modosa J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Superfamily Iphimedioidea<br />
Family Iphimediidae<br />
Coboldus hedgpethi (J. L. Barnard 1969)<br />
Panoploea () hedgpethi J. L. Barnard 1969<br />
Iphimedia hedgpethi <strong>of</strong> Thomas & J. L. Barnard 1991<br />
Iphimedia rickettsi (Shoemaker 1931)<br />
Panoploea rickettsi Shoemaker 1931<br />
Family Lafystiidae<br />
Protolafystius sp A SCAMIT 2012<br />
Lafystius sturionis <strong>of</strong> Jensen et al 1982 not Kroyer 1842<br />
Infraorder Eusirida<br />
Superfamily Eusiroidea<br />
Family Eusiridae<br />
Eusiroides monoculoides (Haswell 1879)<br />
Atylus monoculoides Haswell 1879<br />
Eusirus sp<br />
Edition 8 110 1 July 2013
Nasageneia quinsana (J. L. Barnard 1964)<br />
Pontogeneia quinsana J. L. Barnard 1964<br />
Oradarea longimana (Boeck 1871)<br />
Amphithopsis longimana Boeck 1871<br />
Leptamphopus longimana <strong>of</strong> Gurjanova 1951<br />
Pontogeneia inermis (Krøyer 1838)<br />
Amphithoe inermis Krøyer 1838<br />
Pontogeneia rostrata Gurjanova 1938<br />
Rhachotropis barnardi Bousfield & Hendrycks 1995<br />
Rhachotropis clemens<br />
J. L. Barnard 1971 in part<br />
Rhachotropis clemens J. L. Barnard 1967<br />
Rhachotropis distincta (Holmes 1908)<br />
Gracilipes distincta Holmes 1908<br />
Rhachotropis luculenta J. L. Barnard 1969<br />
Rhachotropis sp A Velarde 1987 §<br />
Rhachotropis oculata<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP not Hansen 1888 in part<br />
Rhachotropis sp HYP1 Roney 2007 §<br />
Tethygeneia opata (J. L. Barnard 1979)<br />
Pontogeneia opata J. L. Barnard 1979<br />
Family Bateidae<br />
Batea lobata Shoemaker 1926<br />
Batea transversa Shoemaker 1926<br />
Superfamily Oedicerotoidea<br />
Family Oedicerotidae<br />
Americhelidium micropleon (J. L. Barnard 1977)<br />
Synchelidium micropleon J. L. Barnard 1977<br />
Synchelidium sp M J. L. Barnard 1969<br />
Americhelidium rectipalmum (Mills 1962)<br />
Synchelidium rectipalmum Mills 1962<br />
Americhelidium shoemakeri (Mills 1962)<br />
Synchelidium shoemakeri Mills 1962<br />
Americhelidium sp SD2 Pasko 2001 §<br />
Americhelidium sp SD3 Pasko 2001 §<br />
Americhelidium variabilum Bousfield & Chevrier 1996<br />
Americhelidium sp SD1 Pasko 2005 §<br />
Americhelidium sp SD4 Pasko 2005 §<br />
Bathymedon covilhani J. L. Barnard 1961<br />
Bathymedon flebilis J. L. Barnard 1967<br />
Bathymedon kassites J. L. Barnard 1966<br />
Bathymedon pumilus J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Bathymedon roquedo J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Bathymedon vulpeculus J. L. Barnard 1971<br />
Deflexilodes enigmaticus Bousfield & Chevrier 1996<br />
Deflexilodes sp SD1 Pasko 1998 §<br />
Deflexilodes norvegicus (Boeck 1861)<br />
Oedicerus norvegicus Boeck 1861<br />
Monoculodes norvegicus <strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Eochelidium sp A SCAMIT 1996 §<br />
Hartmanodes hartmanae (J. L. Barnard 1962)<br />
Monoculodes hartmanae J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Hartmanodes murrius (J. L. Barnard 1962)<br />
Monoculodes murrius J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Hartmanodes sp SD1 Pasko 1997 §<br />
Monoculodes sp SD1 Pasko 1997 §<br />
Monoculodes emarginatus J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Monoculodes glyconicus J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Monoculodes glyconica J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Monoculodes latissimanus Stephensen 1931<br />
Oediceropsis elsula J. L. Barnard 1966<br />
Pacifoculodes barnardi Bousfield & Chevrier 1996<br />
Monoculodes spinipes <strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard 1962 not Mills 1962<br />
Westwoodilla tone Jansen 2002<br />
Westwoodilla caecula <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Bate 1857)<br />
Infraorder Liljeborgida<br />
Superfamily Synopioidea<br />
Family Synopiidae<br />
Bruzelia tuberculata G.O. Sars 1883<br />
Garosyrrhoe bigarra (J. L. Barnard 1962)<br />
Syrrhoites bigarra J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Garosyrrhoe bigarra Cmplx <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 3<br />
Edition 8 111 1 July 2013
Garosyrrhoe disjuncta J. L. Barnard 1969<br />
Garosyrrhoe sp A Laughlin 1988 §<br />
Metatiron tropakis (J. L. Barnard 1972)<br />
Tiron tropakis J. L. Barnard 1972<br />
Syrrhoe crenulata Göes 1866<br />
Syrrhoe longifrons Shoemaker 1964<br />
Syrrhoe sp A SCAMIT 1987 §<br />
Tiron biocellata J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Family Argissidae<br />
Argissa hamatipes (Norman 1869)<br />
Syrrhoe hamatipes Norman 1869<br />
Argissa typica Boeck 1871<br />
Argissa stebbingi Bonnier 1896<br />
Superfamily Pardaliscoidea<br />
Family Pardaliscidae<br />
Halicoides synopiae (J. L. Barnard 1962)<br />
Pardisynopia synopiae J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Nicippe tumida Bruzelius 1859<br />
Pardalisca tenuipes G.O. Sars 1895<br />
Pardaliscella symmetrica J. L. Barnard 1959<br />
Superfamily Liljeborgioidea<br />
Family Liljeborgiidae<br />
Liljeborgia cota J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Liljeborgia geminata J. L. Barnard 1959<br />
Liljeborgia kinahani <strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard 1962 not Bate 1862<br />
Listriella albina J. L. Barnard 1959<br />
Listriella diffusa J. L. Barnard 1959<br />
Listriella eriopisa J. L. Barnard 1959<br />
Listriella goleta J. L. Barnard 1959<br />
Listriella melanica J. L. Barnard 1959<br />
Listriella sp A SCAMIT 1987 §<br />
Listriella sp SD1 Pasko 2006 §<br />
Family Colomastigidae<br />
Colomastix sp A SCAMIT 2012 §<br />
Colomastix pusilla <strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard 1954 not Grube 1851<br />
Infraordera Gammarida<br />
Superfamily Pontoporeioidea<br />
Family Haustoriidae<br />
Eohaustorius barnardi Bousfield & Hoover 1995<br />
Eohaustorius washingtonianus <strong>of</strong> authors SCB not (Thorsteinson 1941)<br />
Eohaustorius sawyeri Bosworth 1973<br />
Eohaustorius sencillus J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Superfamily Phoxocephaloidea<br />
Family Urothoidae<br />
Urothoe elegans Cmplx<br />
Urothoe elegans<br />
Urothoe varvarini<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Family Phoxocephalidae<br />
Subfamily Metharpiniinae<br />
Foxiphalus cognatus (J. L. Barnard 1960)<br />
Paraphoxus cognatus J. L. Barnard 1960<br />
Foxiphalus golfensis J. L. Barnard & C. M. Barnard 1982<br />
Foxiphalus obtusidens (Alderman 1936)<br />
Pontharpinia obtusidens Alderman 1936<br />
Paraphoxus obtusidens <strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard 1960<br />
Foxiphalus similis (J. L. Barnard 1960)<br />
Paraphoxus similis J. L. Barnard 1960<br />
Gr<strong>and</strong>ifoxus longirostris (Gurjanova 1938)<br />
Pontharpinia longirostris Gurjanova 1938<br />
Majoxiphalus major (J. L. Barnard 1960)<br />
Paraphoxus obtusidens major J. L. Barnard 1960<br />
Foxiphalus major <strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard & C. M. Barnard 1982<br />
Metharpinia coronadoi J. L. Barnard 1980<br />
Metharpinia jonesi (J. L. Barnard 1963)<br />
Paraphoxus jonesi J. L. Barnard 1963<br />
Rhepoxynius abronius (J. L. Barnard 1960)<br />
Paraphoxus abronius J. L. Barnard 1960<br />
Rhepoxynius bicuspidatus (J. L. Barnard 1960)<br />
Paraphoxus bicuspidatus J. L. Barnard 1960<br />
Rhepoxynius daboius (J. L. Barnard 1960)<br />
Edition 8 112 1 July 2013
Paraphoxus daboius J. L. Barnard 1960<br />
Rhepoxynius fatigans (J. L. Barnard 1960)<br />
Paraphoxus fatigans J. L. Barnard 1960<br />
Rhepoxynius heterocuspidatus (J. L. Barnard 1960)<br />
Paraphoxus heterocuspidatus J. L. Barnard 1960<br />
Rhepoxynius homocuspidatus J. L. Barnard & C. M. Barnard 1982<br />
Rhepoxynius lucubrans (J. L. Barnard 1960)<br />
Paraphoxus lucubrans J. L. Barnard 1960<br />
Rhepoxynius menziesi J. L. Barnard & C. M. Barnard 1982<br />
Paraphoxus epistomus <strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard 1960 not Shoemaker 1938<br />
Trichophoxus epistomus <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Shoemaker 1938)<br />
Rhepoxynius stenodes (J. L. Barnard 1960)<br />
Paraphoxus stenodes J. L. Barnard 1960<br />
Rhepoxynius tridentatus (J. L. Barnard 1954)<br />
Pontharpinia tridentata J. L. Barnard 1954<br />
Paraphoxus tridentatus J. L. Barnard 1960<br />
Rhepoxynius variatus (J. L. Barnard 1960)<br />
Paraphoxus variatus J. L. Barnard 1960<br />
Rhepoxynius sp A SCAMIT 1987 §<br />
Rhepoxynius sp B SCAMIT 2012 §<br />
Rhepoxynius sp OC1 Pasko 2012 §<br />
Subfamily Brolginae<br />
Eobrolgus chumashi J. L. Barnard & C. M. Barnard 1982<br />
Eobrolgus spinosus (Holmes 1903)<br />
Paraphoxus spinosus Holmes 1903<br />
Eyakia robusta (Holmes 1908)<br />
Paraphoxus robustus Holmes 1908<br />
M<strong>and</strong>ibulophoxus gilesi J. L. Barnard 1957<br />
Paraphoxus sp 1 Jarrett & Bousfield 1994<br />
Paraphoxus oculatus <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (G. Sars 1879)<br />
Subfamily Phoxocephalinae<br />
Cephalophoxoides homilis (J. L. Barnard 1960)<br />
Phoxocephalus homilis J. L. Barnard 1960<br />
Paraphoxus homilis <strong>of</strong> Austin 1984<br />
Coxophoxus hidalgo J. L. Barnard 1966<br />
Leptophoxus falcatus icelus J. L. Barnard 1966<br />
Metaphoxus frequens J. L. Barnard 1960<br />
Parametaphoxus sp 1<br />
Chapman MS<br />
Parametaphoxus fultoni <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Scott 1890)<br />
Parametaphoxus quaylei <strong>of</strong> authors SCB not Jarrett & Bousfield 1994<br />
Subfamily Harpiniinae<br />
Harpiniopsis emeryi J. L. Barnard 1960<br />
Harpiniopsis epistomata J. L. Barnard 1960<br />
Harpiniopsis epistomatus J. L. Barnard 1960<br />
Harpiniopsis fulgens J. L. Barnard 1960<br />
Harpiniopsis galera J. L. Barnard 1960<br />
Harpiniopsis galerus J. L. Barnard 1960<br />
Harpiniopsis naiadis J. L. Barnard 1960<br />
Harpiniopsis pr<strong>of</strong>unda J. L. Barnard 1960<br />
Harpiniopsis similis Stephensen 1925<br />
Heterophoxus affinis (Holmes 1908)<br />
Harpinia affinis Holmes 1908<br />
Heterophoxus oculatus <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Holmes 1908)<br />
Heterophoxus conlanae Jarrett & Bousfield 1994<br />
Heterophoxus ellisi Jarrett & Bousfield 1994<br />
Heterophoxus oculatus <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Holmes 1908)<br />
Heterophoxus oculatus (Holmes 1908)<br />
Harpina oculata Holmes 1908<br />
Pseudharpinia excavata (Chevreux 1887)<br />
Harpinia excavata Chevreux 1887<br />
Harpiniopsis sanpedroensis J. L. Barnard 1960<br />
Family Platyischnopidae<br />
Tiburonella viscana (J. L. Barnard 1964)<br />
Platyischnopus viscana J. L. Barnard 1964<br />
Infraorder Dexaminida<br />
Superfamily Dexaminoidea<br />
Family Dexaminidae<br />
Atylus tridens (Alderman 1936)<br />
Nototropis tridens Alderman 1936<br />
Guernea reduncans (J. L. Barnard 1958)<br />
Edition 8 113 1 July 2013
Dexamonica reduncans J. L. Barnard 1958<br />
Paradexamine sp SD1 Pasko 1999 §<br />
Polycheria osborni Calman 1898<br />
Superfamily Ampeliscoidea<br />
Family Ampeliscidae<br />
Ampelisca agassizi (Judd 1896)<br />
Byblis agassizi Judd 1896<br />
Ampelisca compressa Holmes 1905<br />
Ampelisca vera J. L. Barnard 1954<br />
Ampelisca brachycladus Roney 1990<br />
Ampelisca sp A SCAMIT 1986 §<br />
Ampelisca brevisimulata J. L. Barnard 1954<br />
Ampelisca cf brevisimulata SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Ampelisca careyi Dickinson 1982<br />
Ampelisca macrocephala <strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard 1954 not Liljeborg 1842<br />
Ampelisca unsocalae <strong>of</strong> authors SCB in part not J. L. Barnard 1960<br />
Ampelisca coeca Holmes 1908<br />
Ampelisca cristata cristata Holmes 1908<br />
Ampelisca cristata microdentata J. L. Barnard 1954<br />
Ampelisca fageri Dickinson 1982<br />
Ampelisca furcigera Bulycheva 1936<br />
Ampelisca hancocki J. L. Barnard 1954<br />
Ampelisca nr hancocki<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Ampelisca hancocki Cmplx <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 4<br />
Ampelisca indentata J. L. Barnard 1954<br />
Ampelisca lobata Holmes 1908<br />
Ampelisca articulata Stout 1913<br />
Ampelisca milleri J. L. Barnard 1954<br />
Ampelisca pacifica Holmes 1908<br />
Ampelisca plumosa Holmes 1908<br />
Ampelisca pugetica Stimpson 1864<br />
Ampelisca californica Holmes 1908<br />
Ampelisca gnathia J. L. Barnard 1954<br />
Ampelisca macrodonta J. L. Barnard 1954<br />
Ampelisca mora J. L. Barnard 1954<br />
Ampelisca romigi J. L. Barnard 1954<br />
Ampelisca isocornea J. L. Barnard 1954<br />
Ampelisca romigi ciego J. L. Barnard 1966<br />
Ampelisca unsocalae J. L. Barnard 1960<br />
Ampelisca macrocephala unsocalae J. L. Barnard 1960<br />
Byblis barbarensis J. L. Barnard 1960<br />
Byblis bathyalis J. L. Barnard 1966<br />
Byblis millsi Dickinson 1983<br />
Byblis thyabilis J. L. Barnard 1971<br />
Byblis veleronis J. L. Barnard 1954<br />
Superfamily Hadzioidea<br />
Family Maeridae<br />
Ceradocus spinicaudus (Holmes 1908)<br />
Maera spinicauda Holmes 1908<br />
Elasmopus antennatus Stout 1913<br />
Elasmopus bampo J. L. Barnard 1979<br />
Elasmopus rapax <strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard 1962 in part not Costa 1853<br />
Elasmopus holgurus J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Elasmopus mutatus J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Elasmopus rapax mutatus J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Elasmopus serricatus J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Maera bousfieldi Krapp-Schickel & Jarrett 2000<br />
Maera jerrica Krapp-Schickel & Jarrett 2000<br />
Maera inaequipes J. L. Barnard 1954 in part not Costa 1851<br />
Maera nelsonae Krapp-Schickel & Jarrett 2000<br />
Maera similis Stout 1913<br />
Maera simile Stout 1913<br />
Maera inaequipes J. L. Barnard 1954 in part not Costa 1851<br />
Quadrimaera carla Krapp-Schickel & Jarrett 2000<br />
Maera reishi<br />
J. L. Barnard 1979 in part<br />
Maera inaequipes <strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard in J. L. Barnard & Reish 1959 not Costa 1851<br />
Quadrimaera reishi (J. L. Barnard 1979)<br />
Maera reishi<br />
J. L. Barnard 1979 in part<br />
Quadrimaera vigota (J. L. Barnard 1969)<br />
Maera vigota J. L. Barnard 1969<br />
Edition 8 114 1 July 2013
Family Melitidae<br />
Desdimelita californica (Alderman 1936)<br />
Melita californica Alderman 1936<br />
Desdimelita desdichada (J. L. Barnard 1962)<br />
Melita desdichada J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Abludomelita desdichada <strong>of</strong> Karaman 1981<br />
Dulichiella spinosa Stout 1912<br />
Melita appendiculata <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Say 1818)<br />
Melita fresneli <strong>of</strong> Wailes 1931 not (Audouin 1826)<br />
Megamoera subtener (Stimpson 1864)<br />
Gammarus subtener Stimpson 1864<br />
Abludomelita subtener <strong>of</strong> Karaman 1981<br />
Melita dentata <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Krøyer 1842)<br />
Melita nitida Smith 1874<br />
Melita rylovae Bulycheva 1955<br />
Melita sulca (Stout 1913)<br />
Caliniphargus sulcus Stout 1913<br />
Superfamily Melphidippoidea<br />
Family Cheirocratidae<br />
Hornellia occidentalis (J. L. Barnard in J. L. Barnard & Reish 1959)<br />
Metaceradocus occidentalis J. L. Barnard in J. L. Barnard & Reish 1959<br />
Family Melphidippidae<br />
Melphisana bola Cmplx<br />
Melphisana bola <strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard 1962<br />
Melphidippa amorita <strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard 1966<br />
Family Megaluropidae<br />
Gibberosus devaneyi Thomas & J. L. Barnard 1986<br />
Megaluropus longimerus <strong>of</strong> authors NEP in part not Schellenberg 1925<br />
Gibberosus myersi (McKinney 1980)<br />
Megaluropus myersi McKinney 1980<br />
Megaluropus longimerus <strong>of</strong> authors NEP in part not Schellenberg 1925<br />
Megaluropidae sp A SCAMIT 1987 §<br />
Infraorder Lysianassidea<br />
Superfamily Lysianassoidea<br />
Family Acidostomatidae<br />
Acidostoma hancocki Hurley 1963<br />
Family Lysianassidae<br />
Subfamily Conicostomatinae<br />
Ocosingo borlus J. L. Barnard 1964<br />
Fresnillo fimbriatus J. L. Barnard 1969<br />
Socarnoides illudens Hurley 1963<br />
Subfamily Lysianassinae<br />
Aruga holmesi J. L. Barnard 1955<br />
Aruga oculata Holmes 1908<br />
Dissiminassa dissimilis (Stout 1913)<br />
Nannonyx dissimilis Stout 1913<br />
Lysianassa dissimilis <strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard 1969<br />
Lysianopsis () dissimilis <strong>of</strong> Hurley 1963<br />
<strong>Macro</strong>nassa macromera (Shoemaker 1916)<br />
Aruga macromera Shoemaker 1916<br />
<strong>Macro</strong>nassa pariter (J. L. Barnard 1969)<br />
Lysianassa pariter J. L. Barnard 1969<br />
Socarnes hartmani Hurley 1963<br />
Subfamily Tryphosinae<br />
Hippomedon coecus (Holmes 1908)<br />
Tryphosa coeca Holmes 1908<br />
Hippomedon columbianus Jarrett & Bousfield 1982<br />
Hippomedon denticulatus <strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard 1954 in part not (Bate 1857)<br />
Hippomedon subrobustus Hurley 1963<br />
Hippomedon tenax J. L. Barnard 1966<br />
Hippomedon zetesimus Hurley 1963<br />
Hippomedon sp A Diener 1990 §<br />
Lepidepecreum garthi Hurley 1963<br />
Lepidepecreum gurjanovae Hurley 1963<br />
Lepidepecreum magdalenensis (Shoemaker 1942)<br />
Orchomenella magdalenensis Shoemaker 1942<br />
Lepidepecreum serraculum Dalkey 1998<br />
Lepidepecreum sp A SCAMIT 1985 §<br />
Orchomene anaquelus J. L. Barnard 1964<br />
Orchomene anaquela J. L. Barnard 1964<br />
Edition 8 115 1 July 2013
Orchomene limodes Meador & Present 1985<br />
Orchomene obtusa (G. O. Sars 1891)<br />
Orchomenopsis obtusa G. O. Sars 1891<br />
Orchomenella decipiens Hurley 1963<br />
Orchomene decipiens<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Orchomenella holmesi (Hurley 1963)<br />
Orchomene holmesi Hurley 1963<br />
Orchomenella pacifica Gurjanova 1938<br />
Orchomene pacifica <strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard 1964<br />
Orchomene pacificus<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Orchomenella pinguis (Boeck 1861)<br />
Anonyx pinguis Boeck 1861<br />
Orchomene pinguis<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Rimakoroga rima (J. L. Barnard 1964)<br />
Pseudokoroga rima J. L. Barnard 1964<br />
Family Aristiidae<br />
Aristias sp A SCAMIT 1985 §<br />
Family Opisidae<br />
Opisa tridentata Hurley 1963<br />
Family Pachynidae<br />
Pachychelium fucaensis Lowry <strong>and</strong> Stoddart 2012<br />
Pachychelium sp SD1 Pasko & Nestler 2003 §<br />
Pachynus barnardi Hurley 1963<br />
Prachynella epa Lowry <strong>and</strong> Stoddart 2012<br />
Prachynella sp A SCAMIT 2007 §<br />
Prachynella lodo J. L. Barnard 1964<br />
Prachynella oculata Lowry <strong>and</strong> Stoddart 2012<br />
Prachynella lodo<br />
<strong>of</strong> J. L. Barnard 1964 in part<br />
Family Uristidae<br />
Anonyx carinatus (Holmes 1908)<br />
Lakota carinata<br />
Holmes 1908 in part<br />
Anonyx lilljeborgi Boeck 1871<br />
Anonyx carinatus <strong>of</strong> Hurley 1963<br />
Lakota carinata<br />
Holmes 1908 in part<br />
Schisturella cocula J. L. Barnard 1966<br />
Schisturella dorotheae (Hurley 1963)<br />
Anonyx dorotheae Hurley 1963<br />
Schisturella tracalero (J. L. Barnard 1966)<br />
Thrombasia tracalero J. L. Barnard 1966<br />
Uristes entalladurus J. L. Barnard 1963<br />
Family Valettiopsidae<br />
Valettiopsis dentatus Holmes 1908<br />
Superfamily Stegocephaloidea<br />
Family Stegocephalidae<br />
Subfamily Stegocephalinae<br />
Alania hancocki (Hurley 1956)<br />
Stegocephalus hancocki Hurley 1956<br />
infraorder uncertain<br />
superfamily uncertain<br />
family uncertain<br />
Gammaridea sp SD1 Pasko 2004 §<br />
Order Isopoda<br />
Suborder Cymothoida<br />
Superfamily Cymothooidea<br />
Family Aegidae<br />
Aega lecontii (Dana 1853)<br />
Aegacylia lecontii Dana 1853<br />
Rocinela angustata Richardson 1904<br />
Ricinella angustata <strong>of</strong> Richardson[Searle] 1914<br />
Rocinella laticauda <strong>of</strong> Richardson 1898 not Hansen 1897<br />
Rocinela belliceps (Stimpson 1864)<br />
Aega belliceps Stimpson 1864<br />
Aega alaskensis Lockington 1877<br />
Rocinela alaskensis <strong>of</strong> Richardson 1898<br />
Family Corallanidae<br />
Excorallana truncata (Richardson 1899)<br />
Corallana truncata Richardson 1899<br />
Excorallana kathae <strong>of</strong> Schultz 1969<br />
Excorallana kathyae Menzies 1962<br />
Family Cymothoidae<br />
Edition 8 116 1 July 2013
Elthusa californica (Schiødte & Meinert 1884)<br />
Livoneca californica Schiødte & Meinert 1883<br />
Lironeca californica <strong>of</strong> Schultz 1969<br />
Elthusa vulgaris (Stimpson 1857)<br />
Livoneca vulgaris Stimpson 1857<br />
Lironeca vulgaris <strong>of</strong> Schiødte & Meinert 1883-4<br />
Enispa convexa (Richardson 1905)<br />
Livoneca convexa Richardson 1905<br />
Lironeca convexa <strong>of</strong> Schultz 1969<br />
Nerocila acuminata Schiødte & Meinert 1881<br />
Nerocila californica Schiødte & Meinert 1881<br />
Pterisopodus bartschi Boone 1918<br />
Family Gnathiidae<br />
Caecognathia crenulatifrons (Monod 1926)<br />
Gnathia crenulatifrons Monod 1926<br />
Caecognathia sanctaecrucis (Schultz 1972)<br />
Gnathia sanctaecrucis Schultz 1972<br />
Gnathia hirsuta <strong>of</strong> Schultz 1966 not G.O. Sars 1870<br />
Caecognathia sp A SCAMIT 2005 §<br />
Caecognathia sp SD1 Haney 2005 §<br />
Gnathia trilobata <strong>of</strong> authors SCB, not Schultz 1966<br />
Gnathia productatridens Menzies & J. L. Barnard 1959<br />
Gnathia steveni Menzies 1962<br />
Gnathia tridens Menzies & J. L. Barnard 1959<br />
Gnathia trilobata Schultz 1966<br />
Gnathia sp MBC1 Haney 2005 §<br />
Family Tridentellidae<br />
Tridentella glutacantha Delaney & Brusca 1985<br />
Tridentella quinicornis Delaney & Brusca 1985<br />
Superfamily Bopyroidea<br />
Family Bopyridae<br />
Subfamily Anathelginae<br />
Anathelges hyphalus (Markham 1974)<br />
Stegophryxus hyphalus Markham 1974<br />
Subfamily Argeinae<br />
Argeia pugettensis Dana 1853<br />
Argeia calmani Bonnier 1900<br />
Argeia depauperata Richardson 1899<br />
Argeia pauperata Stimpson 1857<br />
Argeia pingi Yu 1935<br />
Subfamily Bopyrinae<br />
Orthione griffenis Markham 2004<br />
Probopyria sp A SCAMIT 2012 §<br />
Probopyria sp A Stebbins 2011 §<br />
Subfamily Phyllodurinae<br />
Phyllodurus abdominalis Stimpson 1857<br />
Subfamily Pseudioninae<br />
Munidion pleuroncodis Markham 1975<br />
Pseudione giardi Calman 1898<br />
Family Dajidae<br />
Holophryxus alaskensis Richardson 1905<br />
Zonophryxus sp<br />
Superfamily Cryptoniscoidea<br />
Family Hemioniscidae<br />
Hemioniscus balani Buchholz 1866<br />
Superfamily Anthuroidea<br />
Family Antheluridae<br />
Ananthura luna (Schultz 1966)<br />
Bathura luna Schultz 1966<br />
Family Anthuridae<br />
Amakusanthura californiensis (Schultz 1964)<br />
Apanthura californiensis Schultz 1964<br />
Cyathura munda Menzies 1951<br />
Haliophasma geminatum Menzies & J. L. Barnard 1959<br />
Silophasma geminata <strong>of</strong> Schultz 1977<br />
Mesanthura occidentalis Menzies & J. L. Barnard 1959<br />
Family Hyssuridae<br />
Kupellonura sp A Wetzer & Brusca 1997<br />
Anthurid n gen n sp <strong>of</strong> Menzies 1962<br />
Hyssuridae gen A sp A Cadien & Brusca 1993 §<br />
Edition 8 117 1 July 2013
Family Expanathuridae<br />
Eisothistos sp A (MBC 1984) §<br />
Heteranthura sp A MBC 1984 §<br />
Family Paranthuridae<br />
Califanthura squamosissima (Menzies 1951)<br />
Colanthura squamosissima Menzies 1951<br />
Paranthura elegans Menzies 1951<br />
Paranthura japonica Richardson 1909<br />
Superfamily Cirolanoidea<br />
Family Cirolanidae<br />
Cirolana diminuta Menzies 1962<br />
Cirolana harfordi (Lockington 1877)<br />
Aega harfordi Lockington 1877<br />
Eurydice caudata Richardson 1899<br />
Eurydice branchuropus Menzies & J. L. Barnard 1959<br />
Excirolana chiltoni (Richardson 1905)<br />
Cirolana chiltoni Richardson 1905<br />
Excirolana japonica (Richardson 1912)<br />
Excirolana kincaidi (Hatch 1947)<br />
Excirolana vancouverensis (Fee 1926)<br />
Excirolana linguifrons (Richardson 1899)<br />
Cirolana linguifrons Richardson 1899<br />
Natatolana californiensis (Schultz 1966)<br />
Cirolana californiensis Schultz 1966<br />
Metacirolana joanneae (Schultz 1966)<br />
Cirolana joanneae Schultz 1966<br />
Suborder Limnoriidea<br />
Superfamily Limnorioidea<br />
Family Limnoriidae<br />
Limnoria algarum Menzies 1957<br />
Limnoria (Phycolimnora) algarum <strong>of</strong> Kozl<strong>of</strong>f 1986<br />
Limnoria quadripunctata Holthuis 1949<br />
Limnoria tripunctata Menzies 1951<br />
Suborder Valvifera<br />
Family Arcturidae<br />
Idarcturus allelomorphus Menzies & J. L. Barnard 1959<br />
Idarcturus hedgpethi Menzies 1951<br />
Neastacilla californica (Boone 1918)<br />
Astacilla californica Boone 1918<br />
Family Holognathidae<br />
Cleantioides occidentalis (Richardson 1899)<br />
Cleantis occidentalis Richardson 1899<br />
Family Idoteidae<br />
Colidotea rostrata (Benedict 1898)<br />
Idotea rostrata Benedict 1898<br />
Edotia sublittoralis Menzies & J. L. Barnard 1959<br />
Edotea sublittoralis Menzies & J. L. Barnard 1959<br />
Edotia sp B MEC 1984 §<br />
Edotea sublittoralis<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors not Menzies & J. L. Barnard 1959 in part<br />
Erichsonella crenulata Menzies 1950<br />
Eusymmerus pseudoculata (Boone 1923)<br />
Erichsonella pseudoculata Boone 1923<br />
Pentidotea aculeata Stafford 1913<br />
Pentidotea fewkesi (Richardson 1908)<br />
Idotea fewkesi Richardson 1908<br />
Pentidotea montereyensis Maloney 1933<br />
Idotea gracillima<br />
<strong>of</strong> Richardson 1905 not Dana 1854 (species inquirendum)<br />
Pentidotea resecata (Stimpson 1857)<br />
Idotea resecata Stimpson 1857<br />
Pentidotea rufescens (Fee 1927)<br />
Idotea rufescens Fee 1927<br />
Pentidotea urotoma (Stimpson 1864)<br />
Idotea urotoma Stimpson 1864<br />
Synidotea calcarea Schultz 1966<br />
Synidotea harfordi Benedict 1897<br />
Synidotea magnifica Menzies & J. L. Barnard 1959<br />
Synidotea media Iverson 1972<br />
Suborder Sphaeromatidea<br />
Superfamily Sphaeromatoidea<br />
Family Sphaeromatidae<br />
Edition 8 118 1 July 2013
Discerceis granulosa (Richardson 1899)<br />
Cilicaea granulosa Richardson 1899<br />
Dynamenella dilatata (Richardson 1899)<br />
Dynamene dilatata Richardson 1899<br />
Dynamenella glabra (Richardson 1899)<br />
Dynamene glabra Richardson 1899<br />
Dynamenella sheareri (Hatch 1947)<br />
Dynamene sheareri Hatch 1947<br />
Dynoides saldani Carvacho <strong>and</strong> Hasemann 1984<br />
Exosphaeroma amplicauda (Stimpson 1857)<br />
Sphaeroma amplicauda Stimpson 1857<br />
Exosphaeroma inornata Dow 1958<br />
Exosphaeroma media George & Strömberg 1968<br />
Exosphaeroma rhomburum (Richardson 1899)<br />
Sphaeroma rhomburum Richardson 1899<br />
Exosphaeroma sp A SCAMIT 2012 §<br />
Exosphaeroma sp IS1 Cadien 2011 §<br />
Gnorimosphaeroma oregonense (Dana 1853)<br />
Sphaeroma oregonensis Dana 1853<br />
Paracerceis cordata (Richardson 1899)<br />
Cilicaea cordata Richardson 1899<br />
Dynamene tuberculosa Richardson 1899<br />
Paracerceis sculpta (Holmes 1904)<br />
Cilicaea sculpta Holmes 1904<br />
Paracerceis sp A SCAMIT 1996 §<br />
Paradella dianae Menzies 1962<br />
Dynamene dianae (Menzies 1962)<br />
Sphaeroma quoyanum H. Milne Edwards 1840<br />
Sphaeromatidae sp A SCAMIT 2012 §<br />
Sphaeromatidae sp IS1 Cadien 2008 §<br />
Family Ancinidae<br />
Ancinus granulatus Holmes & Gay 1909<br />
Ancinus seticomvus Trask 1970<br />
Bathycopea daltonae (Menzies & J. L. Barnard 1959)<br />
Ancinus daltonae Menzies & J. L. Barnard 1959<br />
Superfamily Seroloidea<br />
Family Serolidae<br />
Heteroserolis carinata (Lockington 1877)<br />
Serolis carinata Lockington 1877<br />
Suborder Oniscidea<br />
Superfamily Oniscoidea<br />
Family Alloniscidae<br />
Alloniscus perconvexus Dana 1856<br />
Family Armadillidiidae<br />
Armadillidium vulgare (Latreille 1804)<br />
Armadillo vulgare Latreille 1804<br />
Family Ligiidae<br />
Ligia occidentalis Dana 1853<br />
Family Tylidae<br />
Tylos punctatus Holmes & Gay 1909<br />
Suborder Asellota<br />
Superfamily Janiroidea<br />
Family Dendrotionidae<br />
Acanthomunna tannerensis Schultz 1966<br />
Family Desmosomatidae<br />
Momedosa symmetrica (Schultz 1966)<br />
Desmosoma symmetrica Schultz 1966<br />
Prochelator sp A Wilson 1997<br />
Family Janiridae<br />
Caecianiropsis sp LA1 Cadien 1999 §<br />
Caecianiropsis sp LA2 Cadien 1999 §<br />
Caecianiropsis psammophila <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 3<br />
Ianiropsis analoga Menzies 1952<br />
Ianiropsis derjugini (Gurjanova 1933)<br />
Janiropsis derjugini Gurjanova 1933<br />
Ianiropsis minuta Menzies 1952<br />
Ianiropsis montereyensis Menzies 1952<br />
Ianiropsis tridens Menzies 1952<br />
Janiralata occidentalis (Walker 1898)<br />
Janira occidentalis Walker 1898<br />
Edition 8 119 1 July 2013
Janiralata solasteri (Hatch 1947)<br />
Janira solasteri Hatch 1947<br />
Janiralata sp A Wilson 1997<br />
Janiralata sp B Wilson 1997<br />
Janiralata sp D Wilson 1997<br />
Family Joeropsididae<br />
Joeropsis concava Schultz 1966<br />
Joeropsis sp B Cadien 1982 §<br />
Joeropsis dubia Menzies 1951<br />
Joeropsis lobata Richardson 1899<br />
Family Microparasellidae<br />
Microcharon sp A SCAMIT 2012 §<br />
Microcharon sp A Cadien 1999 §<br />
Family Munnidae<br />
Munna chromatocephala Menzies 1952<br />
Munna fernaldi Geoge & Stromberg 1968<br />
Munna halei Menzies 1952<br />
Munna spinifrons Menzies & J. L. Barnard 1959<br />
Munna stephenseni Gurjanova 1933<br />
Munna sp A Wilson 1997<br />
Uromunna ubiquita (Menzies 1952)<br />
Munna ubiquita Menzies 1952<br />
Munna minuta <strong>of</strong> Hatch 1947 not Hansen 1916<br />
Family Munnopsidae<br />
Belonectes sp A Wilson 1997<br />
Eurycope californiensis Schultz 1966<br />
Ilyarachna acarina Menzies & J. L. Barnard 1959<br />
Ilyarachna pr<strong>of</strong>unda Schultz 1966<br />
Munnopsurus sp A Wilson 1997<br />
Family Paramunnidae<br />
Boreosignum sp A SCAMIT 2012 §<br />
Boreosignum sp IS1 Cadien 2008 §<br />
Munnogonium tillerae (Menzies & J. L. Barnard 1959)<br />
Austrosignum tillerae Menzies & J. L. Barnard 1959<br />
Austrosignum erratum Schultz 1964<br />
Munnogonium erratum <strong>of</strong> George & Strömberg 1968<br />
Munnogonium waldronense George & Strömberg 1968<br />
Paramunna quadratifrons Iverson & Wilson 1981<br />
Paramunna sp A SCAMIT 1996<br />
Paramunna sp SD1 Pasko 2004 §<br />
Asellota sp SD1 Pasko 2004 §<br />
Pleurogonium californiense Menzies 1951<br />
Pleurogonium sp A Wilson 1997<br />
Family Pleurocopidae<br />
Pleurocope sp A SCAMIT 2012 §<br />
Pleurocope sp IS1 Cadien 2011 §<br />
Order Tanaidacea<br />
Suborder Apseudomorpha<br />
Family Apseudidae<br />
Subfamily Apseudinae<br />
Carpoapseudes caraspinosus Dojiri & Sieg 1997<br />
Family Kalliapseudidae<br />
Subfamily Kalliapseudinae<br />
Mesokalliapseudes crassus (Menzies 1953)<br />
Kalliapseudes crassus Menzies 1953<br />
Family Metapseudidae<br />
Subfamily Metapseudinae<br />
Apseudomorpha glebosa (Menzies 1953)<br />
Imitapseudes glebosus Menzies 1953<br />
Subfamily Synapseudinae<br />
Synapseudes intumescens Menzies 1949<br />
Family Parapseudidae<br />
Parapseudes pedispinis (Boone 1923)<br />
Dalapseudes pedispinis Boone 1923<br />
Suborder Tanaidomorpha<br />
Superfamily Paratanaoidea<br />
Family Akanthophoreidae<br />
Akanthophoreus cf gracilis (Krøyer 1842)<br />
Paraleptognathia cf gracilis <strong>of</strong> Dojiri & Sieg 1997<br />
Akanthophoreus phillipsi (Sieg & Dojiri 1991)<br />
Edition 8 120 1 July 2013
Scoloura phillipsi Sieg & Dojiri 1991<br />
Leptognathia sp C SCAMIT 1985 §<br />
Chauliopleona dentata Dojiri & Sieg 1997<br />
Leptognathia sp E SCAMIT 1985 §<br />
Paraleptognathia bisetulosa Dojiri & Sieg 1997<br />
Family Anarthruridae<br />
Anarthruridae sp 1 Dojiri & Sieg 1997<br />
Incertae sedis male sp 1 Dojiri & Sieg 1997<br />
Anarthruridae sp 2 Dojiri & Sieg 1997<br />
Incertae sedis male sp 2 Dojiri & Sieg 1997<br />
Anarthruridae sp 3 Dojiri & Sieg 1997<br />
Incertae sedis male sp 3 Dojiri & Sieg 1997<br />
Siphonolabrum californiensis Dojiri & Sieg 1997<br />
Araphura sp C SCAMIT 1987 §<br />
Family Leptognathiidae<br />
Leptognathia breviremis (Liljeborg 1864)<br />
Tanais breviremis Liljeborg 1864<br />
Family Leptocheliidae<br />
Subfamily Leptocheliinae<br />
Leptochelia dubia Cmplx<br />
Family Paratanaidae<br />
Aparatanais intermedius (Dojiri & Sieg 1997)<br />
Paratanais intermedius Dojiri & Sieg 1997<br />
Paratanaidae sp A Paquette 1985 §<br />
Paratanais sp A SCAMIT 2012 §<br />
Paratanais sp IS1 Cadien 2008 §<br />
Family Tanaellidae<br />
Araphura breviaria Dojiri & Sieg 1997<br />
Araphura sp A SCAMIT 1987 §<br />
Araphura cuspirostris Dojiri & Sieg 1997<br />
Araphura sp B SCAMIT 1987 §<br />
Araphura sp SD1 Pasko 2006 §<br />
Tanaella propinquus Dojiri & Sieg 1997<br />
Leptognathia sp B SCAMIT 1985 §<br />
Tanaella sp A SCAMIT 1987 §<br />
Family Nototanaidae<br />
Typhlotanais crassus Dojiri & Sieg 1997<br />
Typhlotanais sp A<br />
SCAMIT 1987 § in part<br />
Typhlotanais williamsi Dojiri & Sieg 1997<br />
Typhlotanais sp A<br />
SCAMIT 1987 § in part<br />
Family Pseudotanaidae<br />
Pseudotanais californiensis Dojiri & Sieg 1997<br />
Pseudotanais makrothrix Dojiri & Sieg 1997<br />
family uncertain<br />
Tanaopsis cadieni Sieg & Dojiri 1991<br />
Tanaopsis sp A<br />
SCAMIT 1987 § in part<br />
Superfamily Tanaidoidea<br />
Family Tanaidae<br />
Anatanais pseudonormani Sieg & Winn 1981<br />
Sinelobus stanfordi (Richardson 1901)<br />
Tanais stanfordi Richardson 1901<br />
Tanais vanis Miller 1940<br />
Synaptotanais notabilis Sieg & Winn 1981<br />
Zeuxo maledivensis Sieg 1980<br />
Zeuxo normani (Richardson 1905)<br />
Tanais normani Richardson 1905<br />
Anatanias normani <strong>of</strong> Greve 1974<br />
Zeuxo paranormani Sieg 1980<br />
Order Cumacea<br />
Family Bodotriidae<br />
Cyclaspis giveni Donath-Hern<strong>and</strong>ez 2011<br />
Cyclaspis sp B SCAMIT 1989 §<br />
Cyclaspis nubila Zimmer 1936<br />
Cyclaspis sp A SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Cyclaspis sp C SCAMIT 1986 §<br />
Cyclaspis sp D Cadien 1996 §<br />
Glyphocuma sp A SCAMIT 1989 §<br />
Vaunthompsonia sp A<br />
Vaunthompsonia sp B<br />
<strong>of</strong> Iverson 1978 § in part<br />
<strong>of</strong> Iverson 1978 § in part<br />
Glyphocuma sp LA1 Cadien 1998 §<br />
Edition 8 121 1 July 2013
Leptocuma forsmani Zimmer 1943<br />
Vaunthompsonia pacifica Zimmer 1943<br />
Vaunthompsonia sp A<br />
Vaunthompsonia sp B<br />
<strong>of</strong> Iverson 1978 § in part<br />
<strong>of</strong> Iverson 1978 § in part<br />
Family Leuconidae<br />
Eudorella pacifica Hart 1930<br />
Eudorella tridentata Hart 1930<br />
Eudorellopsis longirostris Given 1961<br />
Leucon armatus Given 1961<br />
Leucon bishopi Bacescu 1988<br />
Epileucon pacifica <strong>of</strong> Bishop 1981 not Jones 1968<br />
Epileucon sp A MBC 1986 §<br />
Leucon sp B MBC 1982 §<br />
Leucon declivis Watling & McCann 1997<br />
Leucon sp H Cadien 1985 §<br />
Leucon falcicosta Watling & McCann 1997<br />
Leucon sp A Myers & Benedict 1974 §<br />
Leucon magnadentata Given 1961<br />
Leucon subnasica Given 1961<br />
Nippoleucon hinumensis (Gamô 1967)<br />
Hemileucon hinumensis Gamô 1967<br />
Nippoleucon sp WS1 Pasko 2009<br />
Family Nannastacidae<br />
Campylaspis biplicata Watling & McCann 1997<br />
Campylaspis cf crispa SCAMIT 1986 §<br />
Campylaspis sp B <strong>of</strong> authors NEP in part not SCAMIT 1986 §<br />
Campylaspis blakei Watling & McCann 1997<br />
Campylaspis sp E Myers & Benedict 1974 §<br />
Campylaspis canaliculata Zimmer 1936<br />
Campylaspis hartae Lie 1969<br />
Campylaspis maculinodulosa Watling & McCann 1997<br />
Campylaspis sp D SCAMIT 1988 §<br />
Campylaspis sp P MBC 1986 §<br />
Campylaspis rubromaculata Lie 1971<br />
Campylaspis nodulosa <strong>of</strong> Lie 1969 not G. Sars 1887<br />
Campylaspis papillata <strong>of</strong> Lie 1968 not Lomakina 1952<br />
Campylaspis rufa Hart 1930<br />
Campylaspis sp A SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Campylaspis sp Q MBC 1984 §<br />
Campylaspis sp B SCAMIT 1986 §<br />
Campylaspis biplicata <strong>of</strong> authors NEP in part not Watling & McCann 1997<br />
Campylaspis sp C Myers & Benedict 1974 §<br />
Cumella californica Watling & McCann 1997<br />
Cumella sp A Myers & Benedict 1974 §<br />
Cumella (Cumewingia) 1 n.sp. Donath-Hern<strong>and</strong>ez 1985<br />
Cumella morion Watling & McCann 1997<br />
Cumella sp B Myers & Benedict 1974 §<br />
Cumella vulgaris Hart 1930<br />
Cumella sp E Phillips 1995 §<br />
Cumella sp HYP1 Roney 2007 §<br />
Elassocumella sp SD1 Nestler 2005 §<br />
Procampylaspis caenosa Watling & McCann 1997<br />
Procampylaspis sp A SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Styloptocuma sp<br />
Family Lampropidae<br />
Hemilamprops californicus Zimmer 1936<br />
Hemilamprops californica Zimmer 1936<br />
Hemilamprops sp A MBC 1985 §<br />
Hemilamprops sp B Paquette 1985 §<br />
Lamprops carinatus Hart 1930<br />
Lamprops carinata Hart 1930<br />
Lamprops quadriplicatus Smith 1879<br />
Lamprops quadriplicata Smith 1879<br />
Lamprops tomalesi Gladfelter 1975<br />
Lamprops sp D MBC 1985 §<br />
Mesolamprops bispinosus Given 1964<br />
Mesolamprops bispinosa Given 1964<br />
Family Diastylidae<br />
Anchicolurus occidentalis (Calman 1912)<br />
Colurostylus occidentalis Calman 1912<br />
Edition 8 122 1 July 2013
Diastylis californica Zimmer 1936<br />
Diastylis crenellata Watling & McCann 1997<br />
Diastylis sp A SCAMIT 1986 §<br />
Diastylis sp D Phillips 1981 §<br />
Leptostylis sp E MBC 1983 §<br />
Diastylis newberryi Gerken 2005<br />
Leptostylis sp B Given 1970 §<br />
Diastylis pellucida Hart 1930<br />
Diastylis santamariensis Watling & McCann 1997<br />
Diastylis sp B Myers & Benedict 1974 §<br />
Diastylis sentosa Watling & McCann 1997<br />
Diastylis paraspinulosa <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not Zimmer 1926<br />
Diastylis sp C Myers & Benedict 1974 §<br />
Diastylopsis dawsoni S.I. Smith 1880<br />
Diastylopsis tenuis Zimmer 1936<br />
Leptostylis abditis Watling & McCann 1997<br />
Leptostylis villosa <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not G. Sars 1869<br />
Leptostylis sp B SCAMIT 1983 !<br />
Leptostylis calva Watling & McCann 1997<br />
Leptostylis sp A<br />
SCAMIT 1983 § in part<br />
Leptostylis sp D SCAMIT 1983 §<br />
Leptostylis sp C SCAMIT 1983 §<br />
Leptostylis sp E SCAMIT 2012 §<br />
Leptostylis sp F MBC 1985 §<br />
Leptostylis sp CS1 Cadien 2004 §<br />
Makrokylindrus sp A SCAMIT 2012 §<br />
Makrokylindrus sp TB2 Cadien 2006 §<br />
Oxyurostylis pacifica Zimmer 1936<br />
Oxyurostylis tertia Zimmer 1945<br />
Family Pseudocumatidae<br />
Petalosarsia sp A Diener 1982 §<br />
Superorder Eucarida<br />
Order Decapoda<br />
Suborder Dendrobranchiata<br />
Superfamily Penaeoidea<br />
Family Aristeidae<br />
Bentheogennema burkenroadi Krygier & Wasmer 1975<br />
Family Solenoceridae<br />
Solenocera mutator Burkenroad 1938<br />
Family Penaeidae<br />
Farfantepenaeus californiensis (Holmes 1900)<br />
Penaeus californiensis Holmes 1900<br />
Penaeus brasiliensis<br />
Schmitt 1935 in part<br />
Penaeus brevirostris <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not Kingsley 1878<br />
Metapenaeopsis mineri Burkenroad 1938<br />
Family Sicyoniidae<br />
Sicyonia disedwardsi (Burkenroad 1934)<br />
Eusicyonia disedwardsi Burkenroad 1934<br />
Sicyonia ingentis (Burkenroad 1938)<br />
Eusicyonia ingentis Burkenroad 1938<br />
Sicyonia penicillata Lockington 1879<br />
Superfamily Sergestoidea<br />
Family Sergestidae<br />
Eusergestes similis (Hansen 1903)<br />
Sergestes similis Hansen 1903<br />
Sergestes atlanticus Bate 1888<br />
Sergestes (Sergestes) similis Yaldwyn 1957<br />
Suborder Pleocyemata<br />
Infraorder Caridea<br />
Superfamily Pasiphaeoidea<br />
Family Pasiphaeidae<br />
Pasiphaea pacifica Rathbun 1902<br />
Pasiphaea tarda Krøyer 1845<br />
Superfamily Oplophoroidea<br />
Family Oplophoridae<br />
unidentified<br />
Superfamily Palaemonoidea<br />
Family Palaemonidae<br />
Palaemon macrodactylus (Rathbun 1902)<br />
Le<strong>and</strong>er macrodactylus Rathbun 1902<br />
Edition 8 123 1 July 2013
Palaeomonella holmesi (Nobili 1907)<br />
Periclimenes holmesi Nobili 1907<br />
Anchista tenuipes Holmes 1900<br />
Periclimenes infraspinis (Rathbun 1902)<br />
Urocaris infraspinis Rathbun 1902<br />
Pseudocoutierea elegans Holthuis 1951<br />
Superfamily Alpheoidea<br />
Family Alpheidae<br />
Alpheopsis equidactylus (Lockington 1877)<br />
Alpheus equidactylus Lockington 1877<br />
Crangon equidactylus <strong>of</strong> Schmitt 1921<br />
Alpheus bellimanus Lockington 1877<br />
Crangon bellimanus <strong>of</strong> Schmitt 1921<br />
Alpheus californiensis Holmes 1900<br />
Crangon californiensis <strong>of</strong> Schmitt 1921<br />
Alpheus clamator Lockington 1877<br />
Alpheus dentipes Rathbun 1904<br />
Crangon dentipes <strong>of</strong> Schmitt 1921<br />
Automate sp A SCAMIT 1995 §<br />
Betaeus ensenadensis Glassell 1938<br />
Betaeus harfordi (Kingsley 1878)<br />
Alpheus harfordi Kingsley 1878<br />
Alpheus aequalis <strong>of</strong> Holmes 1900<br />
Betaeus harrimani Rathbun 1904<br />
Betaeus longidactylus Lockington 1877<br />
Alpheus longidactylus <strong>of</strong> Holmes 1900<br />
Synalpheus lockingtoni Coutiére 1909<br />
Family Hippolytidae<br />
Eualus lineatus Wicksten & Butler 1983<br />
Eualus herdmani <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Walker 1898)<br />
Eualus subtilis Carvacho & Olson 1984<br />
Eualus lineatus<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP in part<br />
Heptacarpus brevirostris (Dana 1852)<br />
Hippolyte brevirostris Dana 1852<br />
Spironotcaris brevirostris <strong>of</strong> Rathbun 1904<br />
Heptacarpus carinatus Holmes 1900<br />
Heptacarpus decorus (Rathbun 1902)<br />
Spirontocaris decorus Rathbun 1902<br />
Heptacarpus flexus (Rathbun 1902)<br />
Spirontocaris flexa Rathbun 1902<br />
Heptacarpus fuscimaculatus Wicksten 1986<br />
Heptacarpus palpator (Owen 1839)<br />
Hippolyte palpator Owen 1839<br />
Spirontocaris palpator <strong>of</strong> Rathbun 1904<br />
Heptacarpus paludicola Holmes 1900<br />
Heptacarpus sitchensis (Br<strong>and</strong>t 1851)<br />
Hippolyte sitchensis Br<strong>and</strong>t 1851<br />
Heptacarpus pictus (Stimpson 1871)<br />
Spirontocaris picta <strong>of</strong> Rathbun 1904<br />
Heptacarpus stimpsoni Holthuis 1947<br />
Heptacarpus cristatus <strong>of</strong> Holmes 1900<br />
Hippolyte cristata Stimpson 1880<br />
Spirontocaris cristata <strong>of</strong> Walker 1898<br />
Spirontocaris cristatus <strong>of</strong> Rathbun 1904<br />
Heptacarpus stylus (Stimpson 1864)<br />
Hippolyte stylus Stimpson 1864<br />
Heptacarpus taylori (Stimpson 1857)<br />
Spirontocaris taylori Stimpson 1857<br />
Heptacarpus tenuissimus Holmes 1900<br />
Hippolye amabilis Lenz 1901<br />
Hippolyte gracilis Stimpson 1864<br />
Heptacarpus gracilis <strong>of</strong> Carlton & Kuris 1975<br />
Spirontocaris gracilis <strong>of</strong> Rathbun 1904<br />
Heptacarpus tridens (Rathbun 1902)<br />
Spirontocaris tridens Rathbun 1902<br />
Hippolyte californiensis Holmes 1895<br />
Hippolyte mexicana Chace 1937<br />
Hippolyte clarki Chace 1951<br />
Lebbeus lagunae (Schmitt 1921)<br />
Spirontocaris lagunae Schmitt 1921<br />
Edition 8 124 1 July 2013
Lysmata californica (Stimpson 1866)<br />
Hippolysmata californica Stimpson 1866<br />
Hippolye lineata Lockington 1877<br />
Spirontocaris dalli Rathbun 1902<br />
Spirontocaris holmesi Holthuis 1947<br />
Hippolyte bispinosus <strong>of</strong> Williamson 1915<br />
Spirontocaris bispinosa Holmes 1900<br />
Spirontocaris lamellicornis (Dana 1852)<br />
Hippolyte lamellicornis Dana 1852<br />
Spirontocaris prionota (Stimpson 1864)<br />
Hippolyte prionota Stimpson 1864<br />
Spirontocaris macrodonta Hart 1930<br />
Spirontocaris sica Rathbun 1902<br />
Spirontocaris snyderi Rathbun 1902<br />
Spirontocaris truncata Rathbun 1902<br />
Family Ogyrididae<br />
Ogyrides sp A Roney 1978 §<br />
Ogyrides alphaerostris <strong>of</strong> Wicksten 2009 not (Kingsley 1880)<br />
Superfamily Processoidea<br />
Family Processidae<br />
Ambidexter panamensis Abele 1972<br />
Processa peruviana Wicksten 1983<br />
Superfamily P<strong>and</strong>aloidea<br />
Family P<strong>and</strong>alidae<br />
P<strong>and</strong>alopsis ampla Bate 1888<br />
P<strong>and</strong>alus danae Stimpson 1857<br />
P<strong>and</strong>alus franciscorum Kingsley 1878<br />
P<strong>and</strong>alus gurneyi Stimpson 1871<br />
P<strong>and</strong>alus jordani Rathbun 1902<br />
P<strong>and</strong>alus platyceros Br<strong>and</strong>t 1851<br />
P<strong>and</strong>alus pubescentulus Dana 1852<br />
P<strong>and</strong>alus tridens Rathbun 1902<br />
P<strong>and</strong>alus montagui <strong>of</strong> Rathbun 1899 not Leach 1814<br />
P<strong>and</strong>alus montagui tridens <strong>of</strong> Rathbun 1902<br />
Pantomus affinis Chace 1937<br />
Plesionika beebei Chace 1937<br />
Plesionika carinirostris Hendrickx 1990<br />
Plesionika trispinus Squires & Barragán 1976<br />
Superfamily Crangonoidea<br />
Family Crangonidae<br />
Crangon alaskensis Lockington 1877<br />
Crago alaskensis <strong>of</strong> Carlisle 1969<br />
Crangon alaskensis elongata Rathbun 1902<br />
Crangon crangon affinis<br />
<strong>of</strong> Ortman 1895 in part<br />
Crangon nigricauda <strong>of</strong> Holmes 1900 not Stimpson 1856<br />
Crangon vulgaris<br />
<strong>of</strong> Kingsley 1899 in part<br />
Crangon alba Holmes 1900<br />
Crago alba Schmitt 1921<br />
Crangon h<strong>and</strong>i Kuris & Carlton 1977<br />
Crangon holmesi Rathbun 1902<br />
Crago holmesi <strong>of</strong> Schmitt 1921<br />
Crangon nigricauda Stimpson 1856<br />
Crago nigricauda <strong>of</strong> Schmitt 1921<br />
Crangon nigromaculata Lockington 1877<br />
Crago nigromaculata <strong>of</strong> Schmitt 1921<br />
Mesocrangon munitella (Walker 1898)<br />
Crangon munitellus Walker 1898<br />
Crago munitella <strong>of</strong> Schmitt 1921<br />
Crangon munitella Rathbun 1904<br />
Metacrangon spinosissima (Rathbun 1902)<br />
Crangon spinosissima Rathbun 1902<br />
Crago spinosissima <strong>of</strong> Schmitt 1921<br />
Neocrangon communis (Rathbun 1899)<br />
Crangon communis Rathbun 1899<br />
Crago communis <strong>of</strong> Schmitt 1921<br />
Neocrangon resima (Rathbun 1902)<br />
Crangon resima Rathbun 1902<br />
Crago resima <strong>of</strong> Schmitt 1921<br />
Crangon communis <strong>of</strong> Rathbun 1904 in part not Rathbun 1899<br />
Neocrangon zacae (Chace 1937)<br />
Edition 8 125 1 July 2013
Crago zacae Chace 1937<br />
Crangon zacae <strong>of</strong> Word & Charwat 1976<br />
Rhynocrangon alata (Rathbun 1902)<br />
Sclerocrangon alata Rathbun 1902<br />
Infraorder Axiidea<br />
Family Callianassidae<br />
Neotrypaea biffari Holthuis 1991<br />
Callianassa affinis Holmes 1900<br />
Neotrypaea affinis <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 7<br />
Neotrypaea californiensis (Dana 1854)<br />
Callianassa californiensis Dana 1854<br />
Neotrypaea gigas (Dana 1852)<br />
Callianassa gigas Dana 1852<br />
Callianassa longimana Stimpson 1857<br />
Family Ctenochelidae<br />
Callianopsis goniophthalma (Rathbun 1902)<br />
Callianassa goniophthalma Rathbun 1902<br />
Family Axiidae<br />
Calocarides quinqueseriatus (Rathbun 1902)<br />
Calastacus quinqueseriatus Rathbun 1902<br />
Calastacus rostriserratus Andrade & Baez 1977<br />
Calocaris (Calastacus) quinqueseriatus <strong>of</strong> Hart 1982<br />
Calocarides spinulicauda (Rathbun 1902)<br />
Axius spinulicauda Rathbun 1902<br />
Acanthaxius spinulicaudus <strong>of</strong> Sakai & de Saint Laurent 1992<br />
Axiopsis spinulicauda <strong>of</strong> Schmitt 1921<br />
Axiopsis (Axiopsis) spinulicauda <strong>of</strong> de Man 1925<br />
Axius (Paraxius) spinulicauda <strong>of</strong> Borradaile 1903<br />
Calocarides sp Martin & Zimmerman 1997<br />
Infraorder Gebiidea<br />
Family Laomediidae<br />
Naushonia macginitiei (Glassell 1938)<br />
Hormoriscus macginitiei Glassell 1938<br />
Naushonia macginitei <strong>of</strong> Wicksten 2012<br />
Family Upogebiidae<br />
Upogebia lepta Williams 1986<br />
Upogebia pugettensis <strong>of</strong> authors NEP in part not (Dana 1852)<br />
Upogebia macginitieorum Williams 1986<br />
Upogebia pugettensis <strong>of</strong> authors NEP in part not (Dana 1852)<br />
Infraorder Achelata<br />
Superfamily Palinuroidea<br />
Family Palinuridae<br />
Panulirus interruptus R<strong>and</strong>all 1839<br />
Infraorder Polychelida<br />
Family Polychelidae<br />
unidentified<br />
Infraorder Anomura<br />
Superfamily Paguroidea<br />
Family Diogenidae<br />
Isocheles pilosus (Holmes 1900)<br />
Holopagurus pilosus Holmes 1900<br />
Paguristes bakeri Holmes 1900<br />
Paguristes parvus Holmes 1900<br />
Paguristes turgidus (Stimpson 1857)<br />
Clibanarius turgidus Stimpson 1857<br />
Eupagurus turgidus <strong>of</strong> Stimpson 1859<br />
Paguristes ulreyi Schmitt 1921<br />
Paguristes occator Glassell 1937<br />
Family Paguridae<br />
Discorsopagurus schmitti (Stevens 1925)<br />
Pylopagurus schmitti Stevens 1925<br />
Orthopagurus schmitti <strong>of</strong> Stevens 1927<br />
Phylopagurus schmitti <strong>of</strong> Hart 1930<br />
Enallopaguropsis guatemoci (Glassell 1937)<br />
Pylopagurus guatemoci Glassell 1937<br />
Enallopaguropsis hancocki <strong>of</strong> McLaughlin 1982<br />
Pylopagurus hancocki Walton 1954<br />
Haigia diegensis (Scanl<strong>and</strong> & Hopkins 1969)<br />
Pylopagurus diegensis Scanl<strong>and</strong> & Hopkins 1969<br />
Orthopagurus minimus (Holmes 1900)<br />
Edition 8 126 1 July 2013
Pagurus (Trigonocheirus) minimus Holmes 1900<br />
Parapagurus minimus <strong>of</strong> Hilton 1918<br />
Pylopagurus minimus <strong>of</strong> Schmitt 1921<br />
Pagurus armatus (Dana 1851)<br />
Bernhardus armatus Dana 1851<br />
Eupagurus alaskensis Harrington & Griffin 1897<br />
Eupagurus armatus <strong>of</strong> Stimpson 1857<br />
Pagurus ochotensis <strong>of</strong> authors not Br<strong>and</strong>t 1851<br />
Pagurus beringanus (Benedict 1892)<br />
Eupagurus (Trigonocheirus) beringanus Benedict 1892<br />
Eupagurus (Trigonocheirus) newcombei Benedict 1892<br />
Pagurus granosimanus (Stimpson 1859)<br />
Eupagurus granosimanus Stimpson 1859<br />
Pagurus (Trigonocheirus) granosimanus <strong>of</strong> Holmes 1900<br />
Pagurus hartae (McLaughlin & Jensen 1996)<br />
Parapagurodes hartae McLaughlin & Jensen 1996<br />
Pagurus quaylei Hart 1971<br />
Pagurus redondoensis Wicksten 1982<br />
Pagurus sp 3 Haig 1977 §<br />
Pagurus retrorsimanus Wicksten & McLaughlin 1998<br />
Pagurus sp 2 Haig 1977 §<br />
Pagurus samuelis (Stimpson 1857)<br />
Eupagurus samuelis Stimpson 1857<br />
Pagurus (Trigonocheirus) samuelis <strong>of</strong> Holmes 1900<br />
Pagurus spilocarpus Haig 1977<br />
Pagurus sp 1 Haig 1977 §<br />
Pagurus tanneri (Benedict 1892)<br />
Eupagurus (Trigonochirus) tanneri Benedict 1892<br />
Pagurus (Trigonocheirus) tanneri <strong>of</strong> Holmes 1900<br />
Pagurus sp 4 Hart 1982<br />
Parapagurodes laurentae McLaughlin & Haig 1973<br />
Parapagurodes makarovi McLaughlin & Haig 1973<br />
Eupagurus mertensi <strong>of</strong> Benedict 1892<br />
Phimochirus californiensis (Benedict 1892)<br />
Eupagurus californiensis Benedict 1892<br />
Pagurus californiensis <strong>of</strong> Holmes 1900<br />
Pylopagurus californiensis<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Pylopagurus holmesi Schmitt 1921<br />
Pylopagurus longicarpus Walton 1954<br />
Family Parapaguridae<br />
Oncopagurus haigae (de Saint Laurent 1972)<br />
Parapagurus haigae de Saint Laurent 1972<br />
Sympagurus haigae <strong>of</strong>f SCAMIT Ed 7<br />
Parapagurus benedicti de Saint Laurent 1972<br />
Superfamily Galatheoidea<br />
Family Galatheidae<br />
Janetogalathea californiensis (Benedict 1902)<br />
Galathea californiensis Benedict 1902<br />
Family Munididae<br />
Munida hispida Benedict 1902<br />
Munida quadrispina Benedict 1902<br />
Pleuroncodes planipes Stimpson 1860<br />
Family Munidopsidae<br />
Munidopsis depressa Faxon 1853<br />
Family Porcellanidae<br />
Pachycheles holosericus Schmitt 1921<br />
Pachycheles pubescens Holmes 1900<br />
Pachycheles rudis Stimpson 1859<br />
Petrolisthes cinctipes (R<strong>and</strong>all 1839)<br />
Porcellana cinctipes R<strong>and</strong>all 1839<br />
Petrolisthes rupicolus <strong>of</strong> Stimpson 1858<br />
Porcellana rupicola Stimpson 1857<br />
Petrolisthes manimaculis Glassell 1945<br />
Polyonyx quadriungulatus Glassell 1935<br />
Superfamily Lithodoidea<br />
Family Hapalogastridae<br />
Acantholithodes hispidus (Stimpson 1860)<br />
Dermaturus hispidus Stimpson 1860<br />
Family Lithodidae<br />
Glyptolithodes cristatipes (Faxon 1893)<br />
Edition 8 127 1 July 2013
Rhinolithodes cristatipes Faxon 1893<br />
Lopholithodes foraminatus (Stimpson 1859)<br />
Echinocerus foraminatus Stimpson 1859<br />
Paralithodes californiensis (Benedict 1894)<br />
Lithodes californiensis Benedict 1894<br />
Paralithodes rathbuni (Benedict 1894)<br />
Lithodes rathbuni Benedict 1894<br />
Superfamily Hippoidea<br />
Family Albuneidae<br />
Lepidopa californica Efford 1971<br />
Lepidopa myops <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not Stimpson 1860<br />
Family Blepharipodidae<br />
Blepharipoda occidentalis R<strong>and</strong>all 1839<br />
Family Hippidae<br />
Emerita analoga (Stimpson 1857)<br />
Hippa analoga Stimpson 1857<br />
Infraorder Brachyura<br />
Superfamily Dromioidea<br />
Family Dromiidae<br />
Moreiradromia sarraburei (Rathbun 1910)<br />
Dromidia sarraburei Rathbun 1910<br />
Cryptodromiopsis larraburei <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 6<br />
Dromidia segnipes Weymouth 1910<br />
Superfamily Homoloidea<br />
Family Homolidae<br />
Moloha faxoni (Schmitt 1921)<br />
Homola faxoni Schmitt 1921<br />
Paromola faxoni <strong>of</strong> Rathbun 1937<br />
Superfamily Cyclodorippoidea<br />
Family Cyclodorippidae<br />
Deilocerus decorus (Rathbun 1933)<br />
Clythrocerus decorus Rathbun 1933<br />
Deilocerus planus (Rathbun 1900)<br />
Cyclodorippe plana Rathbun 1900<br />
Clythrocerus planus <strong>of</strong> Rathbun 1937<br />
Superfamily Calappoidea<br />
Family Calappidae<br />
Platymera gaudichaudii H. Milne Edwards 1837<br />
Mursia gaudichaudii <strong>of</strong> Rathbun 1917<br />
Platymera californiensis Rathbun 1893<br />
Superfamily Leucosioidea<br />
Family Leucosiidae<br />
R<strong>and</strong>allia bulligera Rathbun 1898<br />
R<strong>and</strong>allia ornata (R<strong>and</strong>all 1839)<br />
Ilia ornata R<strong>and</strong>all 1839<br />
Superfamily Majoidea<br />
Family Epialtidae<br />
Subfamily Epialtinae<br />
Epialtoides hiltoni (Rathbun 1923)<br />
Epialtus hiltoni Rathbun 1923<br />
Epialtus bituberculatus <strong>of</strong> Rathbun 1894 not H. Milne Edwards 1834<br />
Epialtus bituberculatus forma minima <strong>of</strong> Hilton 1916 not Lockington 1877<br />
Pugettia dalli Rathbun 1893<br />
Pugettia producta (R<strong>and</strong>all 1839)<br />
Epialtus productus R<strong>and</strong>all 1839<br />
Epialtus (Taliepus) productus <strong>of</strong> A. Milne Edwards 1878<br />
Puggettia producta <strong>of</strong> Clemens 1933<br />
Pugettia richii Dana 1851<br />
Pugettia richi <strong>of</strong> Garth 1958<br />
Pugettia venetiae Rathbun 1924<br />
Taliepus nuttallii (R<strong>and</strong>all 1839)<br />
Epialtus nuttallii R<strong>and</strong>all 1839<br />
Epialtus (Antilibinia) nuttallii <strong>of</strong> Rathbun 1894<br />
Subfamily Pisinae<br />
Chorilia longipes Dana 1851<br />
Chorilia longipes turgida Rathbun 1924<br />
Hyastenus longipes <strong>of</strong> Miers 1886<br />
Loxorhynchus crispatus Stimpson 1857<br />
Loxorhynchus gr<strong>and</strong>is Stimpson 1857<br />
Loxorynchus gr<strong>and</strong>is Stimpson 1857<br />
Edition 8 128 1 July 2013
Loxorhynchus gr<strong>and</strong>us <strong>of</strong> Weymouth 1910<br />
Mithrax rostratus Boone 1930<br />
Pelia tumida (Lockington 1877)<br />
Pisoides () tumidus Lockington 1877<br />
Pelia clausa Rathbun 1907<br />
Pelia pacifica <strong>of</strong> Rathbun 1893 not A. Milne Edwards 1875<br />
Scyra acutifrons Dana 1851<br />
Scyra acutifronus <strong>of</strong> Taylor 1912<br />
Family Inachidae<br />
Ericerodes hemphillii (Lockington 1877)<br />
Microrhynchus hemphillii Lockington 1877<br />
Podochela hemphillii <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed. 7<br />
Podochela tenuipes Rathbun 1893<br />
Erileptus spinosus Rathbun 1893<br />
Anasimus rostratus Rathbun 1893<br />
Anasimus spinosus <strong>of</strong> Schmitt 1921<br />
Podochela lobifrons Rathbun 1893<br />
Podochela (Coryrhynchus) lobifrons Rathbun 1893<br />
Podochela barbarensis Rathbun 1924<br />
Stenorhynchus debilis (Smith 1871)<br />
Leptopodia debilis Smith 1871<br />
Leptopodia sagittaria <strong>of</strong> Bell 1835 not Leach 1815<br />
Family Inachoididae<br />
Pyromaia tuberculata (Lockington 1877)<br />
Microrhynchus (Inachus) tuberculatus Lockington 1877<br />
Collodes granosus <strong>of</strong> Boone 1930 not Stimpson 1860<br />
Dasygyius tuberculatus <strong>of</strong> Rathbun 1898<br />
Inachoides brevirostrum Lockington 1877<br />
Inachoides magdalenensis Rathbun 1893<br />
Inachoides tuberculatus <strong>of</strong> Schmitt 1921<br />
Family Oregoniidae<br />
Chionoecetes tanneri Rathbun 1893<br />
Superfamily Parthenopoidea<br />
Family Parthenopidae<br />
Subfamily Parthenopinae<br />
Latulambrus occidentalis (Dana 1854)<br />
Cryptopodia occidentalis Dana 1854<br />
Heterocrypta occidentalis <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed. 7<br />
Lambrus frons-acutis Lockington 1877<br />
Superfamily Cancroidea<br />
Family Cancridae<br />
Cancer productus R<strong>and</strong>all 1839<br />
Cancer perlatus Stimpson 1856<br />
Glebocarcinus amphioetus (Rathbun 1898)<br />
Cancer amphioetus Rathbun 1898<br />
Cancer bullatus Balss 1922<br />
Cancer pygmaeus Ortmann 1893 not Fabricius 1787<br />
Trichocarcinus dentatus Miers 1879 not Herbst 1785<br />
Glebocarcinus oregonensis (Dana 1852)<br />
Cancer oregonensis (Dana 1852)<br />
Trichocera oregonensis Dana 1852<br />
Lophopanopeus somaterianus Rathbun 1930<br />
Platycarcinus recurvidens Bate 1864<br />
Trichocarcinus walkeri Holmes 1900<br />
Metacarcinus anthonyi (Rathbun 1897)<br />
Cancer anthonyi Rathbun 1897<br />
Metacarcinus gracilis (Dana 1852)<br />
Cancer gracilis Dana 1852<br />
Romaleon antennarium (Stimpson 1856)<br />
Cancer antennaria Stimpson 1856<br />
Cancer antennarius <strong>of</strong> Rathbun 1930<br />
Romaleon branneri (Rathbun 1926)<br />
Cancer branneri Rathbun 1926<br />
Cancer gibbosulus Rathbun 1898<br />
Romaleon jordani (Rathbun 1900)<br />
Cancer jordani Rathbun 1900<br />
Superfamily Portunoidea<br />
Family Portunidae<br />
Portunus xantusii (Stimpson 1860)<br />
Achelous xantusii Stimpson 1860<br />
Edition 8 129 1 July 2013
Neptunus xantusii <strong>of</strong> A. Milne Edwards 1879<br />
Superfamily Xanthoidea<br />
Family Panopeidae<br />
Subfamily Panopeinae<br />
Lophopanopeus bellus (Stimpson 1860)<br />
Xantho bella Stimpson 1860<br />
Lophoxanthus bellus<br />
<strong>of</strong> A. Milne Edwards 1879 in part<br />
Lophoxanthus diegensis Rathbun 1900<br />
Lophozozymus (Lophoxanthus) bellus <strong>of</strong> Miers 1886<br />
Xantho hemphilliana <strong>of</strong> Lockington 1877<br />
Xanthodes hemphillii Lockington 1877<br />
Lophopanopeus frontalis (Rathbun 1893)<br />
Lophozozymus (Lophoxanthus) frontalis Rathbun 1893<br />
Lophoxanthus frontalis <strong>of</strong> Holmes 1900<br />
Lophopanopeus leucomanus (Lockington 1877)<br />
Xanthodes leucomanus Lockington 1877<br />
Lophopanopeus heathi Rathbun 1900<br />
Lophoxanthus bellus<br />
<strong>of</strong> A. Milne Edwards 1879 in part<br />
Lophoxanthus leucomanus <strong>of</strong> Holmes 1900<br />
Subfamily Eucratopsinae<br />
Malacoplax californiensis (Lockington 1877)<br />
Eucrate californiensis Lockington 1877<br />
Speocarcinus californiensis <strong>of</strong> Schmitt 1921<br />
Family Xanthidae<br />
Subfamily Xanthinae<br />
Paraxanthias taylori (Stimpson 1861)<br />
Xanthodes taylori Stimpson 1861<br />
Xanthias taylori <strong>of</strong> Holmes 1900<br />
Superfamily Pilumnoidea<br />
Family Pilumnidae<br />
Pilumnus spinohirsutus (Lockington 1876)<br />
Acanthus spino-hirsutus Lockington 1876<br />
Superfamily Pseudozioidea<br />
Family Pilumnoididae<br />
Pilumnoides rotundus Garth 1940<br />
Superfamily Pinnotheroidea<br />
Family Pinnotheridae<br />
Subfamily Pinnotherinae<br />
Fabia concharum (Rathbun 1893)<br />
Cryptophrys concharum Rathbun 1893<br />
Fabia subquadrata Dana 1851<br />
Raphonotus subquadratus <strong>of</strong> Rathbun 1904<br />
Opisthopus transversus Rathbun 1893<br />
Pinnotheres pugettensis Holmes 1900<br />
Scleroplax granulata Rathbun 1893<br />
Scleroplax granulatus Rathbun 1893<br />
Pinnixa (Scleroplax) granulata <strong>of</strong> Holmes 1900<br />
Subfamily Pinnothereliinae<br />
Pinnixa barnharti Rathbun 1918<br />
Pinnixa faba <strong>of</strong> Rathbun 1904 in part not (Dana 1851)<br />
Pinnixa tumida <strong>of</strong> Streets 1877 not Stimpson 1858<br />
Pinnixa forficulimanus Zmarzly 1992<br />
Pinnixa franciscana Rathbun 1918<br />
Pinnixa hiatus Rathbun 1918<br />
Pinnixa littoralis Holmes 1894<br />
Pinnixa longipes (Lockington 1876)<br />
Tubicola longipes Lockington 1876<br />
Pinnixa minuscula Zmarzly 1992<br />
Pinnixa occidentalis Cmplx<br />
Pinnixa californiensis Rathbun 1893<br />
Pinnixa occidentalis<br />
Rathbun 1893 in part<br />
Pinnixa <strong>scamit</strong> Martin & Zmarzly 1994<br />
Pinnixa schmitti Rathbun 1918<br />
Pinnixa occidentalis <strong>of</strong> Rathbun 1904 not Rathbun 1893<br />
Pinnixa tomentosa Lockington 1876<br />
Pinnixa nitida Lockington 1876<br />
Pinnixa tubicola Holmes 1894<br />
Pinnixa longipes <strong>of</strong> Weymouth 1910 not (Lockington 1876)<br />
Superfamily Ocypodoidea<br />
Family Ocypodidae<br />
Edition 8 130 1 July 2013
Uca crenulata (Lockington 1877)<br />
Gelasimus crenulata Lockington 1877<br />
Gelasimus gracilis Rathbun 1894<br />
Superfamily Palicoidea<br />
Family Palicidae<br />
Palicus cortezi (Crane 1937)<br />
Cymopodia cortezi Crane 1937<br />
Palicus lucasii Rathbun 1898<br />
Cymopolia lucasii <strong>of</strong> Rathbun 1930<br />
Superfamily Grapsoidea<br />
Family Grapsidae<br />
Pachygrapsus crassipes R<strong>and</strong>all 1839<br />
Grapsus eydouxi H. Milne Edwards 1853<br />
Leptograpsus gonagrus H. Milne Edwards 1853<br />
Planes minutus (Linnaeus 1758)<br />
Cancer minutus Linnaeus 1758<br />
Family Varunidae<br />
Subfamily Varuninae<br />
Hemigrapsus nudus (Dana 1851)<br />
Pseudograpsus nudus Dana 1851<br />
Brachynotus nudus <strong>of</strong> Holmes 1900<br />
Heterograpsus nudus <strong>of</strong> Stimpson 1858<br />
Hemigrapsus oregonensis (Dana 1851)<br />
Pseudograpsus oregonensis Dana 1851<br />
Brachynotus oregonensis <strong>of</strong> Holmes 1900<br />
PHYLUM KINORHYNCHA<br />
Order Homalorhagida<br />
Suborder Homalorhagae<br />
Family Pycnophyidae<br />
Kinorhynchus sp<br />
PHYLUM NEMATODA<br />
unidentified<br />
PHYLUM ECHINODERMATA<br />
Subphylum Crinozoa<br />
Class Crinoidea<br />
Subclass Articulata<br />
Order Comatulida<br />
Superfamily Antedonoidea<br />
Family Antedonidae<br />
Florometra serratissima (A. H. Clark 1907)<br />
Antedon serratissima A. H. Clark 1907<br />
Antedon perplexa A. H. Clark 1907<br />
Florometra perplexa <strong>of</strong> A. H. Clark 1921<br />
Promachocrinus (Florometra) serratissima <strong>of</strong> A. H. Clark 1915<br />
Subphylum Asterozoa<br />
Class Asteroidea<br />
Superorder Platyasteracea<br />
Order Paxillosida<br />
Family Luidiidae<br />
Luidia armata Ludwig 1905<br />
Luidia ludwigi Fisher 1906<br />
Luidia asthenosoma Fisher 1906<br />
Luidia foliolata Grube 1866<br />
Petalaster foliolata <strong>of</strong> Fell 1963<br />
Family Astropectinidae<br />
Astropecten armatus Gray 1840<br />
Astropecten (Braziliensis) armatus Gray 1840<br />
Astropecten erinaceus Gray 1840<br />
Astropecten oerstedii Lütken 1859<br />
Astropecten peruvianus Verrill 1867<br />
Astropecten siderialis Verrill 1914<br />
Astropecten californicus Fisher 1906<br />
Astropecten verrilli californicus <strong>of</strong> Fisher 1906<br />
Astropecten verrilli <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not de Loriol 1899<br />
Astropecten ornatissimus Fisher 1906<br />
Astropecten (Braziliensis) ornatissimus Fisher 1906<br />
Thrissacanthias penicillatus (Fisher 1905)<br />
Persephonaster penicillatus Fisher 1905<br />
Superorder Valvatacea<br />
Order Valvatida<br />
Edition 8 131 1 July 2013
Suborder Granulosina<br />
Family Odontasteridae<br />
Odontaster crassus Fisher 1905<br />
Family Goniasteridae<br />
Ceramaster leptoceramus (Fisher 1905)<br />
Tosia leptoceramus Fisher 1905<br />
Ceramaster patagonicus Sladen 1889<br />
Hippasteria californica Fisher 1905<br />
Hippasteria spinosa Verrill 1909<br />
Mediaster aequalis Stimpson 1857<br />
Pseudarchaster pusillus Fisher 1905<br />
Family Asterinidae<br />
Patiria miniata (Br<strong>and</strong>t 1835)<br />
Asterias miniata Br<strong>and</strong>t 1835<br />
Asterina miniata <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 4<br />
Order Spinulosida<br />
Suborder Leptognathina<br />
Family Solasteridae<br />
Solaster borealis (Fisher 1905)<br />
Crossaster borealis Fisher 1905<br />
Family Poraniidae<br />
Poraniopsis inflata (Fisher 1906)<br />
Alex<strong>and</strong>raster inflatus Fisher 1906<br />
Alex<strong>and</strong>raster mirus Ludwig 1905<br />
Poraniopsis inflata flexilis Fisher 1910<br />
Family Echinasteridae<br />
Henricia aspera Fisher 1906<br />
Henricia sp Eernisse et al 2010<br />
Henricia leviuscula <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not (Stimpson 1857)<br />
Order Forcipulatida<br />
Suborder Brisingida<br />
Family Brisingidae<br />
Brisingella pusilla Fisher 1917<br />
Suborder Asteriadina<br />
Family Asteriidae<br />
Astrometis sertulifera (Xantus 1860)<br />
Asterias sertulifera Xantus 1860<br />
Aphanasterias pycnopodia Caso 1943<br />
Asterias forreri <strong>of</strong> Jennings 1907 not de Loriol 1887<br />
Coscinasterias sertulifera <strong>of</strong> Baker 1912<br />
Marthasterias sertulifera <strong>of</strong> Verrill 1914<br />
Orthasterias dawsoni Verrill 1914<br />
Orthasterias (Stylasterias) gonolena Verrill 1914<br />
Leptasterias hexactis (Stimpson 1853)<br />
Asterias hexactis Stimpson 1853<br />
Orthasterias koehleri (de Loriol 1897)<br />
Asterias koehleri de Loriol 1887<br />
Pisaster brevispinus (Stimpson 1857)<br />
Asterias brevispina Stimpson 1857<br />
Asterias paucispina Stimpson 1862<br />
Asterias (Pisaster) papulosa Verrill 1909<br />
Pisaster papulosus <strong>of</strong> Verrill 1914<br />
Pisaster paucispina <strong>of</strong> Verrill 1914<br />
Pisaster giganteus capitatus (Stimpson 1862)<br />
Asterias capitata Stimpson 1862<br />
Pisaster capitatus <strong>of</strong> Verrill 1909<br />
Pisaster ochraceus (Br<strong>and</strong>t 1835)<br />
Asterias ochracea Br<strong>and</strong>t 1835<br />
Asteracanthion margaritifer J. Müller & Troschel 1842<br />
Asterias conferta Stimpson 1862<br />
Asterias fissispina Stimpson 1862<br />
Pisaster ochraceus f. nodiferus Verrill 1914<br />
Pisaster ochraceus segnis Fisher 1926<br />
Pycnopodia helianthoides (Br<strong>and</strong>t 1835)<br />
Asterias helianthoides Br<strong>and</strong>t 1835<br />
Rathbunaster californicus Fisher 1906<br />
Sclerasterias heteropaes Fisher 1924<br />
Stylasterias forreri (de Loriol 1887)<br />
Asterias forreri de Loriol 1887<br />
Asterias (Urasterias) forcipulata Verrill 1909<br />
Edition 8 132 1 July 2013
Orthasterias forreri <strong>of</strong> Verrill 1914<br />
Orthasterias forreri forcipulata <strong>of</strong> Verrill 1914<br />
Orthasterias leptolena Verrill 1914<br />
Family Asterodiscididae<br />
Dermasterias imbricata (Grube 1857)<br />
Asteropsis imbricata Grube 1857<br />
Family Ophidiasteridae<br />
Linckia columbiae Gray 1840<br />
Order Zorocallida<br />
Family Zoroasteridae<br />
Myxoderma platyacanthum (H. L. Clark 1913)<br />
Zoroaster platyacanthus H. L. Clark 1913<br />
Class Ophiuroidea<br />
Subclass Ophiuridea<br />
Order Euryalida<br />
Family Asteronychidae<br />
Asteronyx longifissus Döderlein 1927<br />
Family Gorgonocephalidae<br />
Gorgonocephalus eucnemis (J. Müller & Troschel 1842)<br />
Astrophyton eucnemis J. Müller & Troschel 1842<br />
Astrophyton caryi Lyman 1860<br />
Astrophyton stimpsoni Verrill 1869<br />
Gorgonocephalus caryi <strong>of</strong> Verrill 1867<br />
Gorgonocephalus japonicus Döderlein 1902<br />
Gorgonocephalus sagaminus D<strong>of</strong>lein 1906<br />
Gorgonocephalus stimpsoni <strong>of</strong> Döderlein 1911<br />
Order Ophiurida<br />
Suborder Ophiomyxina<br />
Family Ophiomyxidae<br />
Ophioscolex corynetes (H. L. Clark 1911)<br />
Ophiocynodus corynetes H. L. Clark 1911<br />
Suborder Ophiurina<br />
Family Ophiacanthidae<br />
Ophiacantha diplasia H. L. Clark 1911<br />
Ophiophthalmus diplasia Kyte 1982<br />
Ophiacantha phragma Ziesenhenne 1940<br />
Suborder Chilophiurina<br />
Family Ophiodermatidae<br />
Ophioderma panamense Lütken 1859<br />
Ophiocryptus granulosus Nielsen 1932<br />
Ophiuroconis bispinosa Ziesenhenne 1937<br />
Family Ophiuridae<br />
Subfamily Ophiurinae<br />
Ophiocten sp<br />
Ophiosphalma jolliense (McClendon 1909)<br />
Ophiomusium jolliensis McClendon 1909<br />
Ophiomusium jolliense H. L. Clark 1915<br />
Ophiura leptoctenia H. L. Clark 1901<br />
Ophiura luetkenii (Lyman 1860)<br />
Ophioglypha luetkenii Lyman 1860<br />
Ophioglypha luetkeni <strong>of</strong> Lyman 1875<br />
Ophiura luetkeni <strong>of</strong> McClendon 1909<br />
Ophiura sarsi Lütken 1855<br />
Infraorder Gnathophiurina<br />
Superfamily Gnathophiuridea<br />
Family Amphiuridae<br />
Amphichondrius granulatus (Lütken & Mortensen 1899)<br />
Amphiura granulata Lütken & Mortensen 1899<br />
Amenichondrius granulosus <strong>of</strong> Parker 1964<br />
Amphichondrius granulosus Nielsen 1932<br />
Amphichondrius unamexici Caso 1983<br />
Amphipholis granulata <strong>of</strong> H. L. Clark 1917<br />
Amphipholis puntarenae McClendon 1909<br />
Amphiodia digitata Nielsen 1932<br />
Amphiodia (Amphispina) digitata Nielsen 1932<br />
Amphiodia barbarae <strong>of</strong> McClendon 1909<br />
Ophiophragmus digitata <strong>of</strong> Fell 1962<br />
Amphiodia psara H. L. Clark 1935<br />
Amphiodia occidentalis <strong>of</strong> authors SCB not (Lyman 1860)<br />
Diamphiodia psara <strong>of</strong> Fell 1962<br />
Edition 8 133 1 July 2013
Amphiodia urtica (Lyman 1860)<br />
Amphiura urtica Lyman 1860<br />
Amphiodia barbarae <strong>of</strong> Lyman 1880<br />
Amphipholis urtica <strong>of</strong> Ljungman 1867<br />
Amphiura barbarae Lyman 1875<br />
Diamphiodia barbarae <strong>of</strong> Fell 1962<br />
Ophiophragmus urtica <strong>of</strong> Fell 1962<br />
Amphioplus macraspis (H. L. Clark 1911)<br />
Amphiodia macraspis H. L. Clark 1911<br />
Amphioplus strongyloplax (H. L. Clark 1911)<br />
Amphiodia strongyloplax H. L. Clark 1911<br />
Unioplus strongyloplax <strong>of</strong> Fell 1962<br />
Amphioplus sp A SCAMIT 2004 §<br />
Amphioplus sp LA1 Cadien 1998 §<br />
Amphioplus hexacanthus <strong>of</strong> authors SCB not Clark 1911<br />
Amphipholis pugetana (Lyman 1860)<br />
Amphiura pugetana Lyman 1860<br />
Axiognathus pugetana <strong>of</strong> Thomas 1960<br />
Amphipholis squamata (delle Chiaje 1828)<br />
Asterias squamata delle Chiaje 1828<br />
Amphiura squamata <strong>of</strong> Koehler 1907<br />
Axiognathus squamata <strong>of</strong> Thomas 1966<br />
Ophiolepis squamata <strong>of</strong> J. Müller & Troschel 1842<br />
Amphiura arcystata H. L. Clark 1911<br />
Amphiura acrystata H. L. Clark 1911<br />
Hemilepis arcystata <strong>of</strong> Fell 1962<br />
Amphiura diomedeae Lütken & Mortensen 1899<br />
Amphiura diastata <strong>of</strong> McClendon 1909<br />
Amphiura koreae <strong>of</strong> Matsumoto 1917 in part not Duncan 1879<br />
Amphiura verrilli <strong>of</strong> McClendon 1909<br />
Dougaloplus amphacanthus (McClendon 1909)<br />
Ophiocnida amphacantha McClendon 1909<br />
Amphiacantha amphacantha <strong>of</strong> Matsumoto 1917<br />
Amphiacantha pentacantha <strong>of</strong> Matsumoto 1917<br />
Amphilimna pentacantha H. L. Clark 1911<br />
Amphioplus hexacanthus H. L. Clark 1911<br />
Dougaloplus amphacantha <strong>of</strong> A. M. Clark 1970<br />
Dougaloplus sp A SCAMIT 2004 §<br />
Dougaloplus sp SD1 CSD 1988 §<br />
Ophiocnida hispida (Le Conte 1851)<br />
Ophiolepis hispida Le Conte 1851<br />
Family Ophiotricidae<br />
Ophiothrix spiculata Le Conte 1851<br />
Ophiothrix dumosa Lyman 1860<br />
Family Ophiactidae<br />
Ophiactis simplex (Le Conte 1851)<br />
Ophiolepis simplex Le Conte 1851<br />
Ophiopholis bakeri McClendon 1909<br />
Ophiopholis longispina H. L. Clark 1911<br />
Superfamily Ophiocomidea<br />
Family Ophionereidae<br />
Ophionereis annulata (Le Conte 1851)<br />
Ophiolepis annulata Le Conte 1851<br />
Ophiolepis triloba Lütken 1856<br />
Ophionereis dictyota Ziesenhenne 1940<br />
Ophionereis xantusii Lyman 1860<br />
Ophionereis diabloensis Hendler 2002<br />
Ophionereis eurybrachiplax H. L. Clark 1911<br />
Ophionereis eurybrachyplax <strong>of</strong> Nielsen 1932<br />
Family Ophiocomidae<br />
Subfamily Ophiopsilinae<br />
Ophiopsila californica A. H. Clark 1921<br />
Ophiopteris papillosa (Lyman 1875)<br />
Ophiocoma papillosa Lyman 1875<br />
Infraorder Ophiolepidina<br />
Family Ophiolepididae<br />
Ophioplocus esmarki Lyman 1874<br />
Subphylum Echinozoa<br />
Class Echinoidea<br />
Subclass Euechinoidea<br />
Edition 8 134 1 July 2013
Superorder Diadematacea<br />
Order Diadematoida<br />
Family Diadematidae<br />
Centrostephanus coronatus (Verrill 1867)<br />
Echinodiadema coronata Verrill 1867<br />
Superorder Echinacea<br />
Order Camarodonta<br />
Superfamily Odontophora<br />
Family Toxopneustidae<br />
Lytechinus pictus (Verrill 1867)<br />
Psammechinus pictus Verrill 1867<br />
Lytechinus anamesus H. L. Clark 1912<br />
Family Strongylocentrotidae<br />
Strongylocentrotus fragilis Jackson 1912<br />
Allocentrotus fragilis<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors NEP<br />
Strongylocentrotus franciscanus (A. Agassiz 1863)<br />
Toxocidaris franciscanus A. Agassiz 1863<br />
Strongylocentrotus purpuratus (Stimpson 1857)<br />
Echinus purpuratus Stimpson 1857<br />
Toxocidaris purpuratus <strong>of</strong> A. Agassiz 1863<br />
Order Clypeasteroida<br />
Suborder Scutellina<br />
Family Dendrasteridae<br />
Dendraster excentricus (Eschscholtz 1831)<br />
Scutella excentrica Eschscholtz 1831<br />
Dendraster excentricus var elongatus H. L. Clark 1935<br />
Echinarachinus excentricus <strong>of</strong> A. Agassiz 1873<br />
Dendraster terminalis (Grant & Hertlein 1938)<br />
Echinocyamus terminalis Grant & Hertlein 1938<br />
Dendraster laevis Clark 1948<br />
Superorder Atelostomata<br />
Order Spatangoida<br />
Suborder Paleopneustina<br />
Family Schizasteridae<br />
Brisaster latifrons (A. Agassiz 1898)<br />
Schizaster latifrons A. Agassiz 1898<br />
Oppissaster latifrons Lambert & Thiery 1924<br />
Brisaster townsendi (A. Agassiz 1898)<br />
Schizaster townsendi A. Agassiz 1898<br />
Brisaster latifrons<br />
<strong>of</strong> authors SCB not A. Agassiz 1898 in part<br />
Schizaster ventricosus A. Agassiz 1881<br />
Suborder Brissidina<br />
Family Brissidae<br />
Brissopsis pacifica (A. Agassiz 1898)<br />
Toxobrissus pacificus A. Agassiz 1898<br />
Kleinia pacifica Lambert & Thiery 1924<br />
Brissopsis sp LA1 Haney 2004 §<br />
Family Spatangidae<br />
Nacospatangus laevis (H. L. Clark 1917)<br />
Gonimaretia laevis H. L. Clark 1917<br />
Nacospatangus depressus (H. L. Clark 1917)<br />
Spatangus californicus H. L. Clark 1917<br />
Family Loveniidae<br />
Lovenia cordiformis A. Agassiz 1872<br />
Class Holothuroidea<br />
Order Dendrochirotida<br />
Family Psolidae<br />
Lissothuria sp<br />
Psolidium bidiscum Lambert 1996<br />
Psolidium sp SD 1 Lilly 2004 §<br />
Psolus chitonoides H. L. Clark 1901<br />
Psolus squamatus (Koren 1844)<br />
Cuvieria squamata Koren 1844<br />
Family Sclerodactylidae<br />
Eupentacta quinquesemita (Selenka 1867)<br />
Cucumaria quinquesemita Selenka 1867<br />
Pachythyone rubra (H. L. Clark 1901)<br />
Thyone rubra H. L. Clark 1901<br />
Family Phyllophoridae<br />
Havelockia benti (Deichmann 1937)<br />
Edition 8 135 1 July 2013
Thyone benti Deichmann 1937<br />
Havelockia benti var zacae <strong>of</strong> Panning 1949<br />
Thyone benti var zacae Deichmann 1938<br />
Havelockia charlottae (Deichmann 1938)<br />
Pentamera charlottae Deichmann 1938<br />
Pentamera lissoplaca (H. L. Clark 1924)<br />
Cucumaria lissoplaca H. L. Clark 1924<br />
Pentamera pediparva Lambert 1998<br />
Pentamera sp B Lambert 1997<br />
Pentamera populifera (Stimpson 1857)<br />
Pentacta populifera Stimpson 1857<br />
Allothyone tenuicoriata <strong>of</strong> Panning 1949<br />
Cladodactyla albida Br<strong>and</strong>t 1835<br />
Cucumaria populifera <strong>of</strong> Théel 1886<br />
Cucumaria tenuicoriata Wells 1924<br />
Pentamera pseudocalcigera Deichmann 1938<br />
Cucumaria calcigera <strong>of</strong> H. L. Clark 1901 not (Stimpson 1857)<br />
Pentamera pseudopopulifera Deichmann 1938<br />
Pentamera rigida Lambert 1998<br />
Pentamera sp A Lambert 1997<br />
Pentamera trachyplaca (Clark 1924)<br />
Cucumaria trachyplaca Clark 1924<br />
Pentamera sp C SCAMIT 2004 §<br />
Phyllophoridae sp A SCAMIT 2004 §<br />
Phyllophoridae sp SD1 Lilly 1998 §<br />
Phyllophoridae sp B SCAMIT 2004 §<br />
Family Cucumariidae<br />
Cucumaria miniata (Br<strong>and</strong>t 1835)<br />
Cladodactyla miniata Br<strong>and</strong>t 1835<br />
Cucumaria piperata (Stimpson 1864)<br />
Pentacta piperata Stimpson 1864<br />
Cucumaria fisheri Wells 1924<br />
Cucumaria pseudocurata Deichmann 1938<br />
Cucumaria salma Yingst 1972<br />
Cucumaria sp A SCAMIT 2004 §<br />
Pseudocnus lubricus (H. L. Clark 1901)<br />
Cucumaria lubrica H. L. Clark 1901<br />
Cucumaria fisheri astigmata Wells 1924<br />
Pseudocnus astigmatus <strong>of</strong> P. Lambert 1990<br />
Subclass Aspidochotacea<br />
Order Aspidochirotida<br />
Family Stichopodidae<br />
Parastichopus californicus (Stimpson 1857)<br />
Holothuria californica Stimpson 1857<br />
Stichopus californicus <strong>of</strong> H. L. Clark 1901<br />
Stichopus fuscus Théel 1886<br />
Parastichopus leucothele Lambert 1986<br />
Parastichopus parvimensis (H. L. Clark 1913)<br />
Stichopus parvimensis H. L. Clark 1913<br />
Parastichopus sp A SCAMIT 2004 §<br />
Parastichopus sp A SCAMIT 1998 §<br />
Family Synallactidae<br />
Synallactes virgulisolida Massin & Hendrickx 2010<br />
Synallactes alex<strong>and</strong>ri <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 5 not Ludwig 1894<br />
Order Elasipodida<br />
Family Laetmogonidae<br />
Pannychia moseleyi Théel 1882<br />
Laetmophasma fecundum Ludwig 1894<br />
Pannychia moseleyi var henrici Ludwig 1894<br />
Pannychia pallida Fisher 1907<br />
Subclass Apodacea<br />
Order Apodida<br />
Family Synaptidae<br />
Leptosynapta sp<br />
Family Chiridotidae<br />
Chiridota sp<br />
Family Myriotrochidae<br />
Myriotrochussp<br />
Order Molpadida<br />
Family Molpadiidae<br />
Edition 8 136 1 July 2013
Molpadia intermedia (Ludwig 1894)<br />
Trochostoma intermedium Ludwig 1894<br />
Family Caudinidae<br />
Caudina arenicola (Stimpson 1857)<br />
Liosoma arenicola Stimpson 1857<br />
Molpadia arenicola <strong>of</strong> H. L. Clark 1907<br />
Trochostoma arenicola <strong>of</strong> Théel 1886<br />
Paracaudina chilensis (J. Müller 1850)<br />
Molpadia chilensis J. Müller 1850<br />
Caudina chilensis <strong>of</strong> H. L. Clark 1907<br />
Caudina pulchella R. Perrier 1905<br />
Caudina rugosa R. Perrier 1904<br />
Family Eupyrigidae<br />
unidentified<br />
PHYLUM PHORONA<br />
Order Phoronida<br />
Family Phoronidae<br />
Phoronis sp SD1 Lilly 2006 §<br />
Phoronopsis sp<br />
PHYLUM BRACHIOPODA<br />
Class Inarticulata<br />
Order Lingulida<br />
Superfamily Linguloidea<br />
Family Lingulidae<br />
Glottidia albida (Hinds 1844)<br />
Lingula albida Hinds 1844<br />
Glottidea albida <strong>of</strong> Keep 1904<br />
Glottidia palmeri Dall 1920<br />
Class Articulata<br />
Order Terebratulida<br />
Suborder Terebratulidina<br />
Superfamily Cancellothyridoidea<br />
Family Cancellothyrididae<br />
Terebratulina crossei Davidson 1882<br />
Terebratulina crossii <strong>of</strong> Davidson 1886<br />
Terebratulina kiiensis Dall & Pilsbry 1891<br />
Terebratulina unguicula (Carpenter 1864)<br />
Terebratulus unguicula Carpenter 1864<br />
Suborder Terebratellidina<br />
Superfamily Terebratelloidea<br />
Family Laqueidae<br />
Laqueus californianus Koch 1847<br />
Laqueus californicus <strong>of</strong> Dall 1870<br />
Laqueus erythraeus Dall 1920<br />
Laqueus vancouveriensis diegensis Hertlein & Grant 1960<br />
Megerlia Jeffreysi Dall 1877<br />
Terebratula californiana <strong>of</strong> Koch 1848<br />
Terebratula californianus forma vancouveriensis Davidson 1877<br />
Terebratula californica <strong>of</strong> G. B. Sowerby II 1847<br />
Terebratula kochii Küster in Martini-Chemnitz 1848<br />
Waldheimia californica <strong>of</strong> Gray 1853<br />
Family Dallinidae<br />
Terebratalia occidentalis (Dall 1871)<br />
Terebratella occidentalis Dall 1871<br />
Dallinella obsoleta <strong>of</strong> Thompson 1915<br />
Dallinella occidentalis <strong>of</strong> Thompson 1927<br />
Miogryphus willetti Hertlein & Grant 1944<br />
Terebratalia arnoldi Hertlein & Grant 1944<br />
Terebratella occidentalis var obsoleta Dall 1891<br />
Waldheimia Kennedyi Dall 1874<br />
Terebratalia transversa (G. B. Sowerby I 1846)<br />
Terebratula transversa G. B. Sowerby I 1846<br />
Terebratalia caurina rubescens <strong>of</strong> Dall 1920<br />
Terebratalia hemphilli Dall 1902<br />
Terebratalia hemphillii <strong>of</strong> Carson 1925<br />
Terebratalia obsoleta <strong>of</strong> DuBois 1916 not (G. B. Sowerby II 1846)<br />
Terebratalia rubescens Hatai 1936<br />
Terebratella coreanica <strong>of</strong> Carpenter 1864 not (Adams & Reeve 1850)<br />
Terebratula caurina Gould 1852<br />
Terebratula caurina transversa Gould 1850<br />
Edition 8 137 1 July 2013
Terebratulina transversa <strong>of</strong> Dall 1907<br />
Waldheimia grayi <strong>of</strong> Carpenter 1864 not (Davidson 1852)<br />
Family Platidiidae<br />
Platidia hornii (Gabb 1861)<br />
Morrisia hornii Gabb 1861<br />
PHYLUM ECTOPROCTA<br />
Class Stenolaemata<br />
Order Cyclostomata<br />
Suborder Tubuliporina<br />
Family Annectocymidae<br />
Diaper<strong>of</strong>orma californica (d'Orbigny 1852)<br />
Idmonea californica d'Orbigny 1852<br />
Diaperoecia californica <strong>of</strong> Osburn 1953<br />
Family Tubuliporidae<br />
Platonea sp<br />
Tubulipora tuba (Gabb & Horn 1862)<br />
Semitubigera tuba Gabb & Horn 1862<br />
Tubulipora occidentalis Robertson 1910<br />
Suborder Articulata<br />
Family Crisiidae<br />
Crisia occidentalis Trask 1857<br />
Crisia eburnea Robertson 1903<br />
Filicrisia sp<br />
Family Crisuliporidae<br />
Crisulipora occidentalis Robertson 1910<br />
Suborder Rectangulata<br />
Family Lichenoporidae<br />
Disporella sp<br />
Class Gymnolaemata<br />
Order Ctenostomata<br />
Suborder Protoctenostomata<br />
Superfamily Alcyonidioidea<br />
Family Alcyonidiidae<br />
Alcyonidium sp A MEC 1991 §<br />
Family Clavoporidae<br />
Clavopora occidentalis (Fewkes 1889)<br />
Ascorhiza occidentalis Fewkes 1889<br />
Clavopora sp A MBC 1984 §<br />
Superfamily Valkerioidea<br />
Family Triticellidae<br />
Triticella elongata (Osburn 1912)<br />
Hippuraria elongata Osburn 1912<br />
Superfamily Arachnidioidea<br />
Family Arachnidiidae<br />
Anguinella palmata van Beneden 1845<br />
Nolella sp<br />
Superfamily Vesicularoidea<br />
Family Vesiculariidae<br />
Amathia distans Busk 1886<br />
Bowerbankia gracilis Leidy 1855<br />
Bowerbankia caudata Hincks 1880<br />
Zoobotryon verticillatum (delle Chiaje 1828)<br />
Hydra verticillata delle Chiaje 1828<br />
Zoobotryon pellucidus Ehrenberg 1831<br />
Order Cheilostomata<br />
Suborder Anasca<br />
Superfamily Malacostegoidea<br />
Family Membraniporidae<br />
Conopeum commensale Kirkpatrick & Metzelaar 1922<br />
Flustra savartii Audouin 1826<br />
Acanthodesia savarti <strong>of</strong> Osburn 1947<br />
Acanthodesia savartii <strong>of</strong> Canu & Bassler 1920<br />
Biflustra savartii <strong>of</strong> Smitt 1873<br />
Membranipora tenuis Desor 1848<br />
Membranipora denticulata Busk 1856<br />
Acanthodesia denticulata <strong>of</strong> Hastings 1930<br />
Biflustra denticulata <strong>of</strong> Smitt 1873<br />
Hemiseptella denticulata <strong>of</strong> Canu & Bassler 1928<br />
Jellyella tuberculata (Bosc 1802)<br />
Flustra tuberculata<br />
Bosc 1802 in part<br />
Edition 8 138 1 July 2013
Membranipora tehuelcha <strong>of</strong> Robertson 1908<br />
Membranipora tuberculata <strong>of</strong> Osburn 1947<br />
Nichtina tuberculata <strong>of</strong> Harmer 1926<br />
Family Hincksinidae<br />
Antropora tincta (Hastings 1930)<br />
Crassimarginatella tincta Hastings 1930<br />
Membranipora lacroixii<br />
<strong>of</strong> Robertson 1908 in part<br />
Family Calloporidae<br />
Cauloramphus echinus (Hinks 1882)<br />
Membranipora echinus Hincks 1882<br />
Tegella aquilirostris (O'Donoghue 1923)<br />
Membranipora aquilirostris O'Donoghue 1923<br />
Tegella circumclathrata (Hincks 1881)<br />
Membranipora circumclathrata Hincks 1881<br />
Callopora circumclathrata <strong>of</strong> Osburn 1950<br />
Retevirgula circumclathrata <strong>of</strong> Brown 1948<br />
Family Chapperiidae<br />
Chapperiopsis californica (Osburn 1950)<br />
Chapperia californica Osburn 1950<br />
Chapperiopsis patula (Hincks 1881)<br />
Membranipora patula Hincks 1881<br />
Amphiblestrum patulum <strong>of</strong> O'Donoghue 1926<br />
Chapperia patula <strong>of</strong> Osburn 1950<br />
Superfamily Coilostegoidea<br />
Family Microporidae<br />
Micropora sp<br />
Family Thalamoporellidae<br />
Thalamoporella californica Levinsen 1909<br />
Thalamoporella rozieri var californica Levinsen 1909<br />
Steganoporella rozieri form gothica Hincks 1880<br />
Family Lunulariidae<br />
Discoporella umbellata (Defrance 1823)<br />
Lunulites umbellata Defrance 1823<br />
Superfamily Pseudostegoidea<br />
Family Cellariidae<br />
Cellaria diffusa Robertson 1905<br />
Cellaria fissurifera Canu & Bassler 1923<br />
Cellaria m<strong>and</strong>ibulata Hincks 1882<br />
Superfamily Cellularoidea<br />
Family C<strong>and</strong>idae<br />
Scrupocellaria diegensis Robertson 1905<br />
Scrupocellaria ferox Busk 1862<br />
Scrupocellaria cyclostomata Kirkpatrick 1890<br />
Scrupocellaria varians Hincks 1882<br />
Tricellaria occidentalis (Trask 1857)<br />
Menipea occidentalis Trask 1857<br />
Tricellaria praescuta Osburn 1950<br />
Family Epistomiidae<br />
Synnotum aegyptiacum (Audouin 1826)<br />
Loricaria aegyptiaca Audouin 1826<br />
Synnotum aviculare Robertson 1906<br />
Family Bugulidae<br />
Bugula longirostata Robertson 1905<br />
Bugula neritina (Linnaeus 1758)<br />
Sertularia neritina Linnaeus 1758<br />
Bugula pacifica Robertson 1905<br />
Bugula purpurotincta <strong>of</strong> Robertson 1900 not Norman 1868<br />
Caulibugula californica (Robertson 1905)<br />
Stirparia californica Robertson 1905<br />
Stirpariella californica <strong>of</strong> O'Donoghue 1926<br />
Caulibugula ciliata (Robertson 1905)<br />
Stirparia ciliata Robertson 1905<br />
Dendrobeania curvirostrata (Robertson 1905)<br />
Bugula curvirostrata Robertson 1905<br />
Family Petraliidae<br />
Hippopodina californica Osburn 1952<br />
Superfamily Scruparioidea<br />
Family Scrupariidae<br />
Scruparia ambigua (d'Orbigny 1841)<br />
Eucratea ambigua d'Orbigny 1841<br />
Edition 8 139 1 July 2013
Suborder Ascophora<br />
Family Hippothoidae<br />
Celleporella hyalina (Linnaeus 1767)<br />
Cellepora hyalina Linnaeus 1767<br />
Hippothoa hyalina <strong>of</strong> Osburn 1952<br />
Schizoporella hyalina <strong>of</strong> Robertson 1900<br />
Hippodiplosia insculpta (Hincks 1882)<br />
Schizoporella insculpta Hincks 1882<br />
Family Schizoporellidae<br />
Cryptosula pallasiana (Moll 1803)<br />
Eschara pallasiana Moll 1803<br />
Lepralia pallasiana <strong>of</strong> O'Donoghue 1925<br />
Schizoporella inarmata Hincks 1884<br />
Schizoporella linearia var inarmata Hincks 1884<br />
Family Microporellidae<br />
Microporella sp<br />
Family Smittinidae<br />
Parasmittina californica (Robertson 1908)<br />
Mucronella californica Robertson 1908<br />
Parasmittina trispinosa <strong>of</strong> SCAMIT Ed 4 not (Johnson 1838)<br />
Parasmittina tubulata Osborn 1952<br />
Smittina sp<br />
Family Celleporidae<br />
Celleporina robertsoniae (Canu & Bassler 1923)<br />
Costazzia robertsoniae Canu & Bassler 1923<br />
Cellepora costazi<br />
<strong>of</strong> Robertson 1908 in part<br />
Costazia robersoniae <strong>of</strong> Osborn 1952<br />
Celleporina souleae Morris 1979<br />
Costazia costazi <strong>of</strong> Osburn 1952 in part not (Audouin 1826)<br />
Family Celloporariidae<br />
Celleporaria brunnea (Hincks 1884)<br />
Cellepora brunnea Hincks 1884<br />
Holoporella brunnea <strong>of</strong> Osburn 1952<br />
Family Phidoloporidae<br />
Phidolopora labiata Gabb & Horn 1863<br />
Phidolopora pacifica (Robertson 1908)<br />
Rhynchozoon sp<br />
Family Rhamphostomellidae<br />
Rhamphostomella sp<br />
Family Phylactellidae<br />
Lagenicella sp<br />
Family Myriaporidae<br />
Myriozoum sp<br />
Family Watersiporidae<br />
Watersipora arcuata Banta 1969<br />
Watersipora subtorquata (d'Orbigny 1850)<br />
Escharina torquata d'Orbigny 1850<br />
Cellepora subtorquata d'Orbigny 1854<br />
PHYLUM CHORDATA<br />
Subphylum Hemichordata<br />
Class Enteropneusta<br />
Family Ptychoderidae<br />
Balanoglossus sp<br />
Family Spengeliidae<br />
Schizocardium sp<br />
Family Harrimaniidae<br />
Saccoglossus sp<br />
Stereobalanus sp<br />
Subphylum Urochordata<br />
Class Ascidiacea<br />
Order Aplousobranchiata<br />
Family Polycitoridae<br />
Cystodytes lobatus (Ritter 1900)<br />
Distoma lobata Ritter 1900<br />
Cystodites cretaceous <strong>of</strong> Ritter 1907 not von Drasche 1883<br />
Eudistoma lobatum <strong>of</strong> Hartmeyer 1909-1911<br />
Family Clavelinidae<br />
Clavelina huntsmani Van Name 1945<br />
Family Holozoidae<br />
Distaplia occidentalis Bancr<strong>of</strong>t 1899<br />
Edition 8 140 1 July 2013
Distaplia californica Michaelsen 1923<br />
Holozoa occidentalis <strong>of</strong> Hartmeyer 1909-1911<br />
Family Polyclinidae<br />
Aplidium californicum Ritter & Forsyth 1917<br />
Aplidium solidum (Ritter & Forsyth 1917)<br />
Amaroucium solidum Ritter & Forsyth 1917<br />
Eudistomia psammion Ritter & Forsyth 1917<br />
Euherdmania claviformis (Ritter 1903)<br />
Herdmania claviformis Ritter 1903<br />
Polyclinum planum (Ritter & Forsyth 1917)<br />
Glossophorum planum Ritter & Forsyth 1917<br />
Ritterella pulchra (Ritter 1901)<br />
Distoma pulchra Ritter 1901<br />
Euherdmania pulchra Ritter 1901<br />
Family Didemnidae<br />
Didemnum carnulentum Ritter & Forsyth 1917<br />
Diplosoma listerianum (Milne-Edwards 1841)<br />
Leptoclinum listerianum Milne-Edwards 1841<br />
Diplosoma macdonaldi Herdman 1886<br />
Trididemnum opacum (Ritter 1907)<br />
Didemnum opacum Ritter 1907<br />
Trididemnum dellavallei Ritteer & Forsyth 1917<br />
Order Phlebobranchiata<br />
Family Cionidae<br />
Ciona intestinalis (Linnaeus 1767)<br />
Ascidia intestinalis Linnaeus 1767<br />
Ascidia canina O. F. Müller 1777<br />
Ascidia ocellata L. Agassiz 1850<br />
Ciona canina <strong>of</strong> Traustedt 1880<br />
Ciona ocellata <strong>of</strong> Verrill 1880<br />
Ciona sociabilis <strong>of</strong> Hartmeyer 1915<br />
Tethyum sociabile Gunnerus 1765<br />
Ciona savignyi Herdman 1882<br />
Family Perophoridae<br />
Perophora annectens Ritter 1893<br />
Family Corellidae<br />
Chelyosoma columbianum Huntsman 1912<br />
Chelyosoma productum Stimpson 1864<br />
Chelyosoma producta Stimpson 1864<br />
Corella willmeriana Herdman 1898<br />
Corella rugosa Huntsman 1912<br />
Family Ascidiidae<br />
Ascidia ceratodes (Huntsman 1912)<br />
Phallusia ceratodes Huntsman 1912<br />
Ascidia californica Ritter & Forsyth 1917<br />
Ascidia zara Oka 1935<br />
Family Agneziidae<br />
Agnezia septentrionalis (Huntsman 1912)<br />
Agnesia septentrionalis Huntsman 1912<br />
Agnesia beringia Ritter 1913<br />
Order Stolidobranchiata<br />
Family Styelidae<br />
Botrylloides diegensis Ritter & Forsyth 1917<br />
Botrylloides perspicuus (Herdman 1886)<br />
Botrylloides perspicuum Herdman 1886<br />
Botrylloides violaceus Oka 1927<br />
Botryllus schlosseri (Pallas 1766)<br />
Alcyonium schlosseri Pallas 1766<br />
Cnemidocarpa finmarkiensis (Kiaer 1893)<br />
Polycarpa finmarkiensis Kiaer 1893<br />
Cnemidocarpa rhizopus (Redikorzev 1907)<br />
Styela rhizopus Redikorzev 1907<br />
Cnemidocarpa cirrata Ärnbäck 1922<br />
Cnemidocarpa sabulifera Hartmeyer 1923<br />
Styela sabulifera <strong>of</strong> Ritter 1913<br />
Met<strong>and</strong>rocarpa taylori Huntsman 1912<br />
Poly<strong>and</strong>rocarpa zorritensis (Van Name 1931)<br />
Stolonica zorritensis Van Name 1931<br />
Styela canopus Savigny 1816<br />
Styela barbaris Kott 1952<br />
Edition 8 141 1 July 2013
Styela partita (Stimpson 1852)<br />
Styela rectangularis Kott 1952<br />
Styela clava Herdman 1881<br />
Styela barnhardti <strong>of</strong> Van Name 1945 not Ritter & Forsyth 1917<br />
Styela coriacea (Alder & Hancock 1848)<br />
Cynthia coriacea Alder & Hancock 1848<br />
Ascidia lovenii M. Sars 1851<br />
Cynthia placenta Packard 1867<br />
Goniocarpa coccodes Huntsman 1912<br />
Goniocarpa coriacea <strong>of</strong> Huntsman 1912<br />
Goniocarpa lovenii <strong>of</strong> Huntsman 1912<br />
Goniocarpa placenta <strong>of</strong> Huntsman 1912<br />
Styela loveni <strong>of</strong> Ritter 1913<br />
Stelya lovenii <strong>of</strong> Hartmeyer 1914<br />
Tethyum coriaceum <strong>of</strong> Hartmeyer 1912<br />
Tethyum loveni <strong>of</strong> Hartmeyer 1912<br />
Styela gibbsii (Stimpson 1864)<br />
Cynthia gibbsii Stimpson 1864<br />
Tethyum gibsii <strong>of</strong> Hartmeyer 1909-1911<br />
Styela montereyensis (Dall 1872)<br />
Cynthia montereyensis Dall 1872<br />
Clavellinopsis rubra Fewkes 1889<br />
Styela rubra <strong>of</strong> Ritter 1896<br />
Tethyum montereyense <strong>of</strong> Hartmeyer 1909-1911<br />
Styela plicata (Lesueur 1823)<br />
Ascidia plicata Lesueur 1823<br />
Styela gyrosa Heller 1877<br />
Styela barnharti Ritter & Forsyth 1917<br />
Tethyum plicatum <strong>of</strong> Hartmeyer 1909-1911<br />
Styela truncata Ritter 1901<br />
Katatropa uclueletensis Huntsman 1912<br />
Katatropa vancouverensis Huntsman 1912<br />
Tethyum truncatum <strong>of</strong> Hartmeyer 1909-1911<br />
Symplegma brakenhielmi (Michaelsen 1904)<br />
Di<strong>and</strong>rocarpa brakenhielmi Michaelsen 1904<br />
Symplegma reptans (Oka 1927)<br />
Synstyela reptans Oka 1927<br />
Family Pyuridae<br />
Bathypera feminalba Young & Vazquez 1995<br />
Bathypera ovoida (Ritter 1907)<br />
Halomolgula ovoida Ritter 1907<br />
Bathypera splendens<br />
Herdman 1923 in part<br />
Boltenia echinata (Linnaeus 1767)<br />
Ascidia echinata Linnaeus 1767<br />
Ascidia hirsuta Agassiz 1850<br />
Boltenia hirsuta <strong>of</strong> Huntsman 1912<br />
Cynthia arctica Hartmeyer 1899<br />
Cynthia echinata <strong>of</strong> Stimpson 1854<br />
Halocynthia echinata <strong>of</strong> Ritter 1913<br />
Boltenia villosa (Stimpson 1864)<br />
Cynthia villosa Stimpson 1864<br />
Halocynthia castaneiformis <strong>of</strong> Ritter 1913<br />
Halocynthia villosa <strong>of</strong> Ritter 1907<br />
Halocynthia igaboja Oka 1906<br />
Halocynthia okai Ritter 1907<br />
Pyura okai <strong>of</strong> Hartmeier 1909-1911<br />
Tethyum igaboja <strong>of</strong> Huntsman 1912<br />
Microcosmus squamiger Hartmeyer & Michaelsen 1926<br />
Microcosmos exasperatus <strong>of</strong> authors NEP not Heller 1878<br />
Pyura haustor (Stimpson 1864)<br />
Cynthia haustor Stimpson 1864<br />
Cynthia erecta Ritter 1900<br />
Cynthia macrosiphonus Ritter 1900<br />
Halocynthia haustor <strong>of</strong> Ritter 1909<br />
Halocynthia haustor foliacea Ritter 1913<br />
Halocynthia johnsoni Ritter 1909<br />
Halocynthia washingtona Ritter 1913<br />
Pyura lignosa Michaelsen 1908<br />
Pyura mirabilis (von Drasche 1884)<br />
Cynthia mirabilis von Drasche 1884<br />
Edition 8 142 1 July 2013
Halocynthia mirabilis <strong>of</strong> Oka 1906<br />
Microcosmus transversus Ritter 1907<br />
Family Molgulidae<br />
Bostrichobranchus pilularis (Verrill 1871)<br />
Molgula pilularis Verrill 1871<br />
Eugyra arenosa californica Van Name 1945<br />
Molgula ficus (Macdonald 1859)<br />
Caesira ficus Macdonald 1859<br />
Molgula manhattensis (DeKay 1843)<br />
Ascidea manhattensis DeKay 1843<br />
Molgula napiformis G. Lambert 1993<br />
Molgula pugetiensis Herdman 1898<br />
Caesira apoploa Huntsman 1912<br />
Caesira pugetiensis <strong>of</strong> Huntsman 1912<br />
Molgula regularis Ritter 1907<br />
Caesira regularis <strong>of</strong> Hartmeyer 1901-1911<br />
Molgula verrucifera Ritter & Forsyth 1917<br />
Molgula sp SD1 Lilly 1999 §<br />
Subphylum Cephalochordata<br />
Family Branchiostomatidae<br />
Branchiostoma californiense (Andrews 1893)<br />
Amphioxus californiense Andrews 1893<br />
Edition 8 143 1 July 2013