Checklist of Baltic Sea Macro-species - IOW
Checklist of Baltic Sea Macro-species - IOW
Checklist of Baltic Sea Macro-species - IOW
Create successful ePaper yourself
Turn your PDF publications into a flip-book with our unique Google optimized e-Paper software.
<strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Environment Proceedings No. 130<br />
<strong>Checklist</strong> <strong>of</strong> <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong><br />
<strong>Macro</strong>-<strong>species</strong><br />
Helsinki Commission<br />
<strong>Baltic</strong> Marine Environment Protection Commission
<strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Environment Proceedings No. 130<br />
<strong>Checklist</strong> <strong>of</strong> <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>-<strong>species</strong><br />
Helsinki Commission<br />
<strong>Baltic</strong> Marine Environment Protection Commission
Pubished by:<br />
Helsinki Commission<br />
Katajanokanlaituri 6 B<br />
Fi-00160 Helsinki<br />
Finland<br />
http://www.helcom.fi<br />
Authors<br />
Tytti Kontula and Jannica Haldin (Eds.) Johanna Arrendal, Janis Birzaks, Dieter Boedeker, Paulina Brzeska, Martynas<br />
Bučas, Uwe Böttcher, Natalia Chernova, Christian von Dorrien, Vladimir Fedorov, Ann-Britt Florin, Ronald Fricke,<br />
Karin Fürhaupter, Anders Galatius, Marika Gerb, Elena Glazkova, Piotr Gruszka, Martti Hario, Kristjan Herkül, Christ<strong>of</strong><br />
Herrmann, Tero Härkönen, Gustav Johansson, Ivar Jüssi, Anna Karlsson, Olle Karlsson, Hans Kautsky, Jan Kieckbusch,<br />
Kirsi Kostamo, Nikolay Kovalchuk, Ari Laine, Linas Lozys, Georg Martin, Alexey Maximov, Markku Mikkola-Roos, Timo<br />
Moritz, Peter R. Møller, Petri Nummi, Daniel Oesterwind, Christian Pusch, Krzyszt<strong>of</strong> Skóra, Lidia Sternik, Antra Stipniece,<br />
Henrik Svedäng, Mikael Svensson, Martin Tjernberg, Ole Thorup, Kaire Torn, Konstantin Tylik, Lauri Urho, Franscesca<br />
Vitale, Alexandra Volodina, Michael L. Zettler.<br />
Acknowledgements: See Annex 1<br />
For bibliographic purposes this document should be cited as:<br />
HELCOM 2012<br />
<strong>Checklist</strong> <strong>of</strong> <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>-<strong>species</strong>. <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Environment Proceedings No. 130<br />
Information included in this publication or extracts there<strong>of</strong> may be freely cited on condition that the material is<br />
referenced using the citation above.<br />
Copyright 2012 by the <strong>Baltic</strong> Marine Environment Commission – Helsinki Commission<br />
Copy editing: Carolyn Symon (carolyn.symon@btinternet.com)<br />
Design and layout: Bitdesign, Vantaa, Finland<br />
Photo credits<br />
Front cover: Malin Ek/NANNUT.<br />
Back cover: Jannica Haldin.<br />
2<br />
Number <strong>of</strong> pages: 203<br />
ISSN 0357-2994
Contents<br />
1. Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5<br />
1.1 <strong>Checklist</strong>s . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5<br />
1.2 The HELCOM checklist for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>species</strong> . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5<br />
1.3 Work on the checklists . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5<br />
1.4 Using and updating the checklist and distribution data . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6<br />
1.5 Summary <strong>of</strong> the checklist entries . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7<br />
2. <strong>Checklist</strong> documentation and distribution data for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong><br />
macrophyte <strong>species</strong> . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9<br />
2.1 Expert Team . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9<br />
2.2 Taxonomy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9<br />
2.3 Defining parameters . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10<br />
2.4 Distribution . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10<br />
2.5 Data sources . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11<br />
2.6 <strong>Checklist</strong> . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11<br />
3. <strong>Checklist</strong> documentation and distribution data for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong><br />
benthic invertebrate <strong>species</strong> . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13<br />
3.1 Expert team . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14<br />
3.2 Taxonomy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14<br />
3.3 Defining parameters . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14<br />
3.4 Distribution . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14<br />
3.5 Data sources . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14<br />
3.6 <strong>Checklist</strong> . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15<br />
4. <strong>Checklist</strong> documentation and distribution data for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong><br />
fish and lamprey <strong>species</strong> . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16<br />
4.1 Expert team . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16<br />
4.2 Taxonomy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16<br />
4.3 Defining parameters . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17<br />
4.4 Distribution . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17<br />
4.5 Data sources . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17<br />
4.6 <strong>Checklist</strong> . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17<br />
5. <strong>Checklist</strong> documentation and distribution data for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong><br />
breeding bird <strong>species</strong> . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19<br />
5.1 Expert team . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19<br />
5.2 Taxonomy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19<br />
5.3 Defining parameters . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19<br />
5.4 Distribution . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19<br />
5.5 Data sources . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20<br />
5.6 <strong>Checklist</strong> . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20<br />
6. <strong>Checklist</strong> documentation and distribution data for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong><br />
marine mammal <strong>species</strong> . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21<br />
6.1 Expert team . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21<br />
6.2 Taxonomy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21<br />
6.3 Defining parameters . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21<br />
6.4 Distribution . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21<br />
6.5 Data sources . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22<br />
6.6 <strong>Checklist</strong> . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22<br />
References for Chapter 1 to 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23<br />
3
7. <strong>Checklist</strong> . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24<br />
7.1 <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> macrophyte <strong>species</strong> . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24<br />
7.2 <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> benthic invertebrate <strong>species</strong> . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .99<br />
7.3 Distribution data for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> benthic invertebrate <strong>species</strong> . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .150<br />
7.4 <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> fish and lamprey <strong>species</strong> . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .196<br />
7.5 <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> breeding bird <strong>species</strong> . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .200<br />
7.6 <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> marine mammal <strong>species</strong> . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .201<br />
Annex 1. Authors and contributors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 202<br />
Acknowledgements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 203<br />
4
1. Introduction<br />
1.1 <strong>Checklist</strong>s<br />
<strong>Checklist</strong>s are comprehensive lists covering all<br />
<strong>species</strong> <strong>of</strong> a certain group known to occur in a specific<br />
area. They are <strong>of</strong> great importance in providing<br />
an overall view <strong>of</strong> an area’s diversity, its <strong>species</strong><br />
composition and its biological history.<br />
In the field <strong>of</strong> biology, checklists have a longstanding<br />
tradition stretching back to the early<br />
naturalists. The list functions as a living document;<br />
<strong>species</strong> being added or, in some cases, removed<br />
as time passes and new <strong>species</strong> are discovered or<br />
established <strong>species</strong> become extinct or are merged<br />
with other <strong>species</strong>. As science progresses there<br />
are also changes in taxonomy, especially following<br />
the major advances in genetic research. For some<br />
groups this means that over time the same <strong>species</strong><br />
can have several, sometimes as many as twenty,<br />
synonyms in the literature. This information is also<br />
added to the checklists and enables researchers to<br />
track the occurrence <strong>of</strong> a <strong>species</strong> through historic<br />
literature. At times scientists and researchers work<br />
consecutively on the same checklist ensuring it is<br />
up to date both in terms <strong>of</strong> <strong>species</strong> composition<br />
and nomenclature. In this way they make sure that<br />
it can be used in the present although it has its<br />
roots a hundred years back.<br />
1.2 HELCOM checklist <strong>of</strong> <strong>Baltic</strong><br />
<strong>Sea</strong> <strong>species</strong><br />
In 2009, the Helsinki Commission was tasked with<br />
creating a comprehensive Red List <strong>of</strong> <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong><br />
<strong>species</strong>. One <strong>of</strong> the first steps in compiling such a<br />
list was to establish which <strong>species</strong> are present in<br />
the <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong>. To achieve this, expert teams were<br />
set up to prepare checklists for each <strong>of</strong> the following<br />
groups: macrophytes, benthic invertebrates,<br />
fish and lamprey <strong>species</strong>, waterbirds and marine<br />
mammals.<br />
To date most checklists have concentrated on a<br />
particular group <strong>of</strong> <strong>species</strong>. For example, checklists<br />
have been compiled for <strong>species</strong> within a certain<br />
family or order, or for <strong>species</strong> that are found in<br />
a particular region (e.g. within certain national<br />
borders). The HELCOM checklist <strong>of</strong> the <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong><br />
<strong>species</strong> goes further in that it aims to cover all<br />
macro-<strong>species</strong> simultaneously and the <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> in<br />
its entirety. In this sense the HELCOM checklist is<br />
unique.<br />
The HELCOM checklist compiles information on the<br />
taxonomic group, the scientific name and author,<br />
synonyms, a minimum <strong>of</strong> one valid taxon code in<br />
taxonomic databases or other taxonomic reference,<br />
distribution data and a minimum <strong>of</strong> one reference<br />
confirming the occurrence (historic and/or present)<br />
<strong>of</strong> the <strong>species</strong> in the <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong>.<br />
If a <strong>species</strong> is included in the HELCOM checklist, it<br />
does not automatically mean it was present in the<br />
<strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> at the time the checklist was published.<br />
Some observations are historical and the only way<br />
to confirm the presence <strong>of</strong> a <strong>species</strong> is to undertake<br />
new inventories in the area previous occurrence<br />
1.3 Work on the checklists<br />
In the HELCOM checklist, the <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>species</strong><br />
have been divided into five groups: <strong>Macro</strong>phytes,<br />
Benthic invertebrates, Fish and lamprey <strong>species</strong>,<br />
<strong>Baltic</strong> breeding birds, and Marine mammals. Each<br />
group was assigned its own team <strong>of</strong> experts. The<br />
teams were comprised <strong>of</strong> experts from countries all<br />
around the <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> and they worked to collect<br />
data from the whole <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> area. This document<br />
combines the checklists that were compiled<br />
by the experts and functions as the HELCOM<br />
checklist <strong>of</strong> <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>species</strong>. The experts in each<br />
team are listed at the start <strong>of</strong> the corresponding<br />
chapters.<br />
Although other checklists have also focused on the<br />
<strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> and its <strong>species</strong> (e.g. Nielsen et al. 1995),<br />
these lists have all been regional and/or focused on<br />
a specific group <strong>of</strong> <strong>species</strong>. The existing checklists,<br />
as well as literature studies, databases, personal<br />
communications and data provided by the various<br />
<strong>Baltic</strong> States, have all been used to draw up the<br />
five checklists reported here. For transparency,<br />
each observation included in the present checklists<br />
has been allocated a reference code and the corresponding<br />
reference can be found in either the<br />
relevant documentation section (see Chapters 2 to<br />
6) or by contacting the experts listed in Annex 1.<br />
Because the starting point for each checklist is<br />
slightly different, some aspects <strong>of</strong> the checklists<br />
5
Denmark<br />
Germany<br />
Sweden<br />
may differ but the general information is the same<br />
in all checklists.<br />
It is important to remember that the <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> is<br />
not a uniform body <strong>of</strong> water providing the same<br />
living environment but rather a combination <strong>of</strong><br />
several different types <strong>of</strong> habitats. As a result, and<br />
for the purposes <strong>of</strong> this study, the <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> was<br />
divided into sub-basins on the basis <strong>of</strong> seabed<br />
shape. For each sub-basin, abiotic factors such as<br />
depth and water exchange differ and create subbasin<br />
specific environments based on chemical and<br />
physical properties.<br />
To make the checklist more exact, the distribution<br />
data are presented by sub-basin (Figure 1). For<br />
each sub-basin, the reference for the observation<br />
in that area is available through the experts named<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Åland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong><br />
Proper<br />
Western<br />
Gotland Basin<br />
Little Belt<br />
Great Belt<br />
Kattegat<br />
The Sound<br />
Bornholm<br />
Basin<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Poland<br />
Russia<br />
Finland<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Estonia<br />
Latvia<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Eastern<br />
Gotland Basin<br />
Lithuania<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
at the start <strong>of</strong> Chapters 2 to 6. The aim has also<br />
been to separate recent and older records. In some<br />
cases, amendments have been made to the information<br />
in the checklist. For example, more specific<br />
information can be found in some checklists (such<br />
as the nature <strong>of</strong> the <strong>species</strong>’ occurrence in a specific<br />
area; breeding, occasionally breeding etc.) or<br />
the extent <strong>of</strong> the area used to supply distribution<br />
data may differ (as is the case for birds). More<br />
information on such amendments is given in the<br />
relevant documentation section.<br />
1.4 Using and updating the<br />
checklist and distribution data<br />
This report is the foundation document for the<br />
<strong>Checklist</strong> <strong>of</strong> <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>-<strong>species</strong> and includes<br />
all background information. A separate digital<br />
checklist in the form <strong>of</strong> a spreadsheet will be kept<br />
up to date by a regular review at a minimum <strong>of</strong><br />
every three years. This will make use <strong>of</strong> new data<br />
as they become available and will record changes<br />
in taxonomy and distribution. The digital checklist<br />
will contain a log <strong>of</strong> updates made to the checklist<br />
since the present document was published. The<br />
date on the downloaded file will indicate the date<br />
<strong>of</strong> the last update.<br />
For people requiring the most recently updated<br />
version <strong>of</strong> the checklist or part <strong>of</strong> the checklist<br />
only, there are separate Excel versions available<br />
for download via the HELCOM website (www.<br />
helcom.fi). Suggestions, changes or additions to<br />
the checklist are warmly welcomed and all comments<br />
should be sent to the HELCOM Secretariat.<br />
These will be reviewed by the relevant experts<br />
before action is taken.<br />
This foundation document contains a printable<br />
version <strong>of</strong> the HELCOM checklist. The complete<br />
checklist (as <strong>of</strong> November 2011) can be found in<br />
Chapter 7, while Chapters 2 to 6 describe the documentation<br />
and data sources used by each team <strong>of</strong><br />
experts in compiling the checklist.<br />
Reference data for the checklist are available by<br />
contacting the expert team representative for the<br />
country and group in question, the chair <strong>of</strong> the<br />
team, or the HELCOM Secretariat.<br />
6<br />
Figure 1. <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> sub-basins used as the basis for compiling distribution<br />
data for the five checklists.
1.5 Summary <strong>of</strong> the checklist<br />
entries<br />
The HELCOM checklist contains 2730 <strong>species</strong>. The<br />
majority <strong>of</strong> the <strong>species</strong>, a total <strong>of</strong> 1898, belong to<br />
the benthic invertebrate group. Of the remaining<br />
832 <strong>species</strong>, macrophytes, vascular plants and bryophytes<br />
make up a substantial proportion, followed<br />
by the fish and lamprey group. The bird checklist<br />
only includes birds breeding in the <strong>Baltic</strong> and so<br />
contains relatively few <strong>species</strong>. All <strong>Baltic</strong> marine<br />
mammals are included on the list <strong>of</strong> mammals,<br />
resulting in five <strong>species</strong> in total (Figure 2).<br />
Finland where the powerful salinity gradient and<br />
shallow waters provide a varied living environment<br />
with an influx <strong>of</strong> freshwater <strong>species</strong> and<br />
insect larvae from the Neva estuary. The geographical<br />
division <strong>of</strong> <strong>species</strong> per group can be<br />
found in the relevant documentation section.<br />
Number <strong>of</strong> <strong>species</strong><br />
201–300<br />
301–400<br />
401–600<br />
601–800<br />
801–1000<br />
1001–1607<br />
313<br />
289<br />
A clear trend in biodiversity is evident for all<br />
groups, with the number <strong>of</strong> <strong>species</strong> in an area<br />
decreasing along a south to north gradient<br />
(Figure 3). An exception occurs in the Gulf <strong>of</strong><br />
Fish and<br />
lamprey <strong>species</strong>, 239<br />
9%<br />
383<br />
260 261<br />
275<br />
759<br />
Mammals, 5<br />
0%<br />
270<br />
<strong>Macro</strong>phytes, 531<br />
19%<br />
1607<br />
246<br />
294<br />
Birds, 57<br />
2%<br />
Invertebrates, 1898<br />
70%<br />
849<br />
764<br />
818<br />
707<br />
1044<br />
603<br />
441<br />
292<br />
Figure 2. Total number <strong>of</strong> <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>species</strong> per group.<br />
Number <strong>of</strong> <strong>species</strong> per sub-basin<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Åland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdask<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
The Sound<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Little Belt<br />
298<br />
313<br />
383<br />
261<br />
260<br />
759<br />
275<br />
270<br />
292<br />
294<br />
246<br />
441<br />
608<br />
1044<br />
707<br />
818<br />
764<br />
Great Belt<br />
849<br />
Kattegat<br />
1607<br />
0 500 1000 1500 2000<br />
Figure 3. Number and distribution <strong>of</strong> <strong>species</strong> per sub-basin.<br />
Percentage <strong>of</strong> <strong>species</strong> per sub-basin as a proportion<br />
<strong>of</strong> the total number <strong>of</strong> <strong>species</strong><br />
Bothnian Bay 10.9<br />
The Quark 11.5<br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> 14.0<br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong> 9.6<br />
Åland <strong>Sea</strong> 9.5<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
27.8<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper 10.1<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga 9.9<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdask 10.7<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin 10.8<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
The Sound<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Little Belt<br />
9.0<br />
16.1<br />
22.1<br />
38.2<br />
25.9<br />
29.9<br />
28.0<br />
Great Belt<br />
31.1<br />
Kattegat<br />
58.8<br />
0 10 20 30 40 50 60<br />
7
Number <strong>of</strong> <strong>species</strong> / km 2<br />
0.004<br />
0.004<br />
0.006<br />
0.007<br />
0.009<br />
0.011–0.014<br />
0.024–0.025<br />
0.037–0.050<br />
0.059–0.069<br />
0.069<br />
0.073–0.109<br />
0.152–0.242<br />
0.260–0.458<br />
0.059<br />
0.109<br />
0.260<br />
0.073<br />
0.458<br />
Figure 4. Diversity <strong>of</strong> macro-<strong>species</strong> per sub-basin.<br />
The sub-basins all differ in size. When the total<br />
number <strong>of</strong> <strong>species</strong> per sub-basin is compared to<br />
the size <strong>of</strong> the sub-basin it is clear that the smaller<br />
sub-basins near the western border <strong>of</strong> the <strong>Baltic</strong><br />
<strong>Sea</strong> have the highest number <strong>of</strong> <strong>species</strong> per unit<br />
area (Table 1). These are followed by the UNESCO<br />
world natural heritage site <strong>of</strong> The Quark and the<br />
Åland <strong>Sea</strong>, both much further north. When the<br />
<strong>species</strong> diversity <strong>of</strong> these areas is compared to<br />
that <strong>of</strong> adjacent areas there is an almost ten-fold<br />
increase in the border areas (Kattegatt/Great<br />
Belt/Arkona Basin or Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong>/The Quark/<br />
Bothnian Bay). One <strong>of</strong> the common factors for<br />
these areas is that they function as narrow border<br />
zones between two larger bodies <strong>of</strong> water with<br />
quite different characteristics, such as salinity<br />
and average temperature. The actual number <strong>of</strong><br />
<strong>species</strong> differs widely between these areas but<br />
the same effect is evident.<br />
Other factors may also affect the mean <strong>species</strong><br />
diversity per unit area. The amount <strong>of</strong> data collected<br />
in the various sub-basins affects the number<br />
<strong>of</strong> <strong>species</strong> found simply because the possibility <strong>of</strong><br />
finding more <strong>species</strong> increases as more data are<br />
collected. Nevertheless, effect <strong>of</strong> the border zones<br />
is still apparent.<br />
Table 1. <strong>Macro</strong>-<strong>species</strong> diversity per sub-basin in descending order.<br />
8<br />
Sub-basin km 2 Total no. <strong>of</strong><br />
<strong>species</strong><br />
Species/km 2<br />
The Sound 2278 1044 0.458<br />
Little Belt 2942 764 0.260<br />
Kiel Bay 3382 818 0.242<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg 4636 707 0.152<br />
Great Belt 7765 849 0.109<br />
Kattegat 22102 1607 0.073<br />
The Quark 4509 313 0.069<br />
Åland <strong>Sea</strong> 4433 260 0.059<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk 5806 292 0.050<br />
Arkona Basin 16502 603 0.037<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland 29901 759 0.025<br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong> 11077 261 0.024<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga 18796 270 0.014<br />
Bornholm Basin 41970 441 0.011<br />
Bothnian Bay 33224 298 0.009<br />
Western Gotland Basin 27876 246 0.009<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper 41114 275 0.007<br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> 63650 383 0.006<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin 74985 294 0.004
2. <strong>Checklist</strong> documentation and distribution<br />
data for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> macrophyte <strong>species</strong><br />
The checklist for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> macrophyte <strong>species</strong><br />
compiled within the HELCOM Red List project currently<br />
includes 531 taxa <strong>of</strong> macroalgae, aquatic<br />
vascular plants, charophytes and bryophytes.<br />
The list also contains 3052 <strong>of</strong> the most common<br />
synonyms, variations or sub<strong>species</strong>. These data<br />
make it possible to establish the distribution <strong>of</strong><br />
each <strong>species</strong> across the <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong>. Figure 5 shows<br />
<strong>species</strong> diversity per sub-basin.<br />
2.1 Expert Team<br />
Chair: Georg Martin (Estonia)<br />
Paulina Brzeska (Poland), Martynas Bučas (Lithuania),<br />
Anna Doronina (Russia), Karin Fürhaupter<br />
(Germany), Marika Gerb (Russia), Elena Glazkova<br />
(Russia), Vadims Jermakovs (Latvia), Gustav<br />
Johansson (Sweden), Hans Kautsky (Sweden), Kirsi<br />
Kostamo (Finland), Nikolay Kovalchuk (Russia),<br />
Kaire Torn (Estonia).<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
116<br />
162<br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong> 68<br />
Åland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
131<br />
187<br />
132<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdask<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
73<br />
86<br />
106<br />
114<br />
171<br />
192<br />
The Sound<br />
275<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
173<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
228<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
317<br />
Kattegat<br />
401<br />
0 100 200 300 400 500<br />
Number <strong>of</strong> <strong>species</strong><br />
51–100<br />
101–150<br />
151–200<br />
201–250<br />
251–300<br />
301–401<br />
162<br />
116<br />
2.2 Taxonomy<br />
The taxonomy <strong>of</strong> the macrophyte <strong>species</strong> follows<br />
the World Register <strong>of</strong> Marine Species (WoRMS<br />
www.marine<strong>species</strong>.org, last edit: 2 February<br />
2011). The taxonomy <strong>of</strong> <strong>species</strong> not included in<br />
WoRMS (72 mainly freshwater vascular plant<br />
<strong>species</strong>) follows national or international databases<br />
in the following order: German FloraWeb (www.<br />
floraweb.de) > Integrated Taxonomic Information<br />
System (ITIS; www.itis.gov) > World <strong>Checklist</strong> <strong>of</strong><br />
Selected Plant Families (WCSP, 2011 http://apps.<br />
kew.org/wcsp).<br />
317<br />
401<br />
275<br />
162<br />
131 68<br />
132<br />
114<br />
106<br />
73<br />
187<br />
Taxonomically the checklist contains nearly exclusively<br />
<strong>species</strong>. Only in four exceptional cases is the<br />
genus listed (Batrachospermum, Gymnogongrus,<br />
Spirogyra, Zygnema). Although records for sub<strong>species</strong><br />
or variations exist for several countries, these<br />
are compiled under the respective <strong>species</strong> level,<br />
with the sub<strong>species</strong>/ variation listed within the<br />
‘synonym’ category.<br />
171<br />
192<br />
86<br />
317 173<br />
228<br />
Figure 5. Number <strong>of</strong> macrophyte <strong>species</strong> per <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> sub-basin.<br />
9
2.3 Defining parameters<br />
The aim has been to compile a checklist valid for the<br />
<strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> area as defined by HELCOM (see Figure 1).<br />
Species included in the macrophyte checklist were<br />
required to fulfil the following criteria:<br />
1. All <strong>species</strong> should be listed in at least one <strong>of</strong> the<br />
international databases given in Section 2.2 to<br />
verify the taxonomic reference.<br />
2. All <strong>species</strong> should form stable populations in<br />
brackish waters with a minimum salinity <strong>of</strong> at<br />
least 0.5 (identification <strong>of</strong> ‘borderline’ cases with<br />
freshwater and/or land environments).<br />
3. Records for all <strong>species</strong> must be geographically<br />
located within the <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> itself and not just in<br />
nearby ponds, rocky pools or rivers.<br />
4. Species identification must be reliable. Therefore,<br />
<strong>species</strong> with a very low number <strong>of</strong> records will<br />
be checked by macrophyte experts and doubtful<br />
identifications will be excluded.<br />
2.4 Distribution<br />
The checklist includes presence/absence data for<br />
the <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> sub-basins. The sub-basins used in<br />
the HELCOM Red List project are shown in Figure<br />
1. The total number <strong>of</strong> <strong>species</strong> per sub-basin is<br />
shown in Figure 3.<br />
For the macrophyte checklist a few modifications<br />
were necessary:<br />
• Great Belt and Little Belt were combined<br />
• Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> and the Quark were combined<br />
• All records from the island <strong>of</strong> Bornholm were<br />
included in the Bornholm Basin<br />
• All records from the island <strong>of</strong> Gotland were<br />
included in the Western Gotland Basin.<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
10<br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
9<br />
Archipelago<br />
<strong>Sea</strong><br />
Åland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong><br />
Proper<br />
Western<br />
Gotland Basin<br />
Little Belt<br />
Great Belt<br />
Kattegat<br />
The Sound<br />
Bornholm<br />
Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Eastern<br />
Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
2a<br />
1a<br />
1b<br />
1c<br />
1d<br />
1e<br />
2d<br />
2c<br />
2b<br />
4a<br />
3a<br />
8b<br />
8a<br />
6 5c<br />
4b 5a<br />
3b<br />
5b<br />
7<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Figure 6. <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> sub-basins used for the HELCOM checklist (left) and the geographical areas used by Nielsen et al. (1995);<br />
the publication used as the basis for data compilation (right).<br />
10
2.5 Data sources<br />
The data sources include five databases, three publications<br />
with transnational information, and many<br />
national publication sources (published, unpublished<br />
reports and/or personal communications).<br />
10<br />
For macroalgae, the distribution index by Nielsen<br />
et al. (1995) formed the basis <strong>of</strong> the HELCOM<br />
checklist as it includes all distribution information<br />
for macroalgae within the <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> before 1995.<br />
However, there were some differences between<br />
the sub-regions used by Nielsen et al. (1995)<br />
and those used in the HELCOM Red List project.<br />
Records from the Nielsen et al. (1995) database<br />
were transferred into the HELCOM database<br />
according to the description given in Table 2 and<br />
Figure 7.<br />
9<br />
4a<br />
8b<br />
6<br />
4b<br />
8a<br />
5c<br />
5b<br />
7<br />
2.6 <strong>Checklist</strong><br />
The checklist for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> macrophyte <strong>species</strong> is<br />
presented in Chapter 7, Table 7.1. This gives the<br />
higher taxonomic group, the valid scientific name<br />
(with authors and year), synonyms/variations or<br />
sub<strong>species</strong>, taxon ID codes from several databases<br />
(Aphia-ID = WoRMS Code, TSN = ITIS Code) and<br />
distribution by sub-basin.<br />
1b<br />
2a<br />
1a<br />
1c<br />
1d<br />
1e<br />
2b<br />
3c<br />
2d<br />
3a<br />
Figure 7. <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> sub-basins used in the HELCOM Red List project<br />
(thin lines) and sub-region borders used by Nielsen et al. (1995).<br />
3b<br />
5a<br />
11
Table 2. Adjustment <strong>of</strong> macroalgae distribution data reported by Nielsen et al. (1995) to the <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> sub-basins used in<br />
the HELCOM Red List project.<br />
<strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> subbasins<br />
Countries<br />
responsible<br />
Nielsen et<br />
al. (1995)<br />
sub-region<br />
Comments<br />
Kattegat<br />
Denmark*,<br />
Sweden<br />
1a and 1c<br />
Sound<br />
Denmark*,<br />
Sweden<br />
1d and 1e<br />
Sub-region 1e extends further southeast compared to Sound, but the number <strong>of</strong><br />
erroneous records generated by this difference is most likely to be low.<br />
Great Belt + Little<br />
Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Germany,<br />
Denmark*<br />
Germany,<br />
Denmark*<br />
Germany<br />
Germany,<br />
Denmark*,<br />
Sweden<br />
1b<br />
2a<br />
2b<br />
1e and 2b<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Germany,<br />
Denmark*,<br />
Poland, Sweden<br />
2c, 2d and 3<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdansk Poland, Russia 3b<br />
Eastern Gotland<br />
Basin<br />
Western Gotland<br />
Basin<br />
Estonia, Lithuania,<br />
Latvia,<br />
Poland<br />
5a<br />
Sub-region 2a does not coincide with Kiel Bay exactly. The references <strong>of</strong> Nielsen<br />
et al. (1995) have been checked and records compared to the Kiel Herbarium and<br />
Kaminski records (confirmed records from Kiel Bay = N95 2a_KB). Records that have<br />
not been confirmed have been kept, but are marked in red (N95).<br />
Sub-region 2b is much larger than the Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg. The references <strong>of</strong><br />
Nielsen et al. (1995) have been checked and records compared to the Kiel Herbarium<br />
and Kaminski records (confirmed records from Kiel Bay = N95 2a_MB).<br />
Sub-region 2b is much larger than the Arkona Basin. The references <strong>of</strong> Nielsen et al.<br />
(1995) have been checked (confirmed records from Arkona Basin = N95 1e and N95<br />
2b_AB).<br />
Sub-region 3a extends further east compared to the Bornholm Basin, but the<br />
number <strong>of</strong> erroneous records generated by this difference is most likely to be low.<br />
All coastal waters <strong>of</strong> Bornholm were included in the Bornholm Basin.<br />
Sweden 4a and 4b All coastal waters <strong>of</strong> Gotland were included in the Western Gotland Basin.<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga Estonia, Latvia 5b<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong><br />
Proper<br />
Estonia, Sweden 5c and 6<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Estonia, Finland,<br />
Russia<br />
7<br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong> Finland 8a<br />
Åland <strong>Sea</strong> Finland, Sweden 8b<br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> +<br />
Quark<br />
Finland, Sweden 9<br />
Bothnian Bay Finland, Sweden 10<br />
Sub-region 10 extends further south compared to Bothnian Bay, but the number <strong>of</strong><br />
erroneous records generated by this difference is most likely to be low.<br />
* Information compiled by project manager Tytti Kontula (HELCOM) and/or Karin Fürhaupter (Germany) as no Danish expert took part in the expert<br />
team.<br />
12
3. <strong>Checklist</strong> documentation and distribution data<br />
for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> benthic invertebrate <strong>species</strong><br />
The checklist for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> benthic invertebrate<br />
<strong>species</strong> compiled within the HELCOM Red List<br />
project currently includes 1898 macrozoobenthic<br />
<strong>species</strong> and their most common synonyms. This<br />
is the most diverse group in the HELCOM checklist<br />
and by far the largest. Figures 8 and 9 show<br />
<strong>species</strong> diversity per sub-basin, as well as 13 additional<br />
sections <strong>of</strong> coastline such as bays, lagoons<br />
and estuaries (see Figure 10 for the locations <strong>of</strong> the<br />
additional coastal sections). Figure 10 shows the<br />
distribution <strong>of</strong> <strong>species</strong> diversity per sub-basin.<br />
Figure 8. Number <strong>of</strong> benthic invertebrate <strong>species</strong> per<br />
<strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> sub-basin, excluding <strong>species</strong> present in the<br />
additional coastal sections.<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Åland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
132<br />
95<br />
147<br />
122<br />
70<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
482<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdask<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
79<br />
122<br />
113<br />
105<br />
63<br />
164<br />
Arkona Basin 300<br />
The Sound<br />
622<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Little Belt<br />
Great Belt<br />
439<br />
491<br />
338<br />
397<br />
Kattegat<br />
1028<br />
0 200 400 600 800 1000 1200<br />
Number <strong>of</strong> <strong>species</strong><br />
1–100<br />
101–200<br />
201–300<br />
301–400<br />
401–600<br />
601–1028<br />
1028<br />
132<br />
96<br />
147<br />
122<br />
79<br />
79<br />
53<br />
105<br />
122<br />
482<br />
Figure 9. Number <strong>of</strong> benthic invertebrate <strong>species</strong> per<br />
additional coastal section.<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
120<br />
115<br />
121<br />
120<br />
165<br />
215<br />
248<br />
251<br />
246<br />
223<br />
119<br />
211<br />
143<br />
0 50 100 150 200 250 300<br />
397<br />
333<br />
491<br />
439<br />
622<br />
300<br />
164<br />
113<br />
13
3.1 Expert team<br />
Chair: Anna Karlsson (Sweden)<br />
Piotr Gruszka (Poland), Kristjan Herkül, (Estonia),<br />
Ari Laine (Finland), Alexey Maximov (Russia),<br />
Kerstin Schiele (Germany), Michael Zettler<br />
(Germany).<br />
3.2 Taxonomy<br />
The taxonomy <strong>of</strong> the benthic invertebrate <strong>species</strong><br />
follows international taxonomic databases or other<br />
sources in the following order: the World Register<br />
<strong>of</strong> Marine Species (WoRMS www.marine<strong>species</strong>.<br />
org November 2010) > the Integrated Taxonomic<br />
Information System (ITIS; www.itis.gov) > BioLib<br />
(Biological Library; www.biolib.cz) > BioSystematic<br />
Database <strong>of</strong> World Diptera (BDWD; www.sel.<br />
barc.usda.gov/diptera/biosys.htm) > Fauna Europeae<br />
(www.faunaeur.org) > ZipcodeZoo (http://<br />
zipcodezoo.com/) > other sources. Codes from<br />
BioLib, BDWD, Fauna Europeae etc. have only been<br />
acquired for those <strong>species</strong> that could not be found<br />
in the WoRMS or ITIS databases<br />
3.3 Defining parameters<br />
Species included in the benthic invertebrate checklist<br />
were required to fulfil the following criteria:<br />
1. All <strong>species</strong> should be listed in at least one <strong>of</strong> the<br />
international databases given in Section 3.2 to<br />
verify the taxonomic reference.<br />
2. All <strong>species</strong> should form stable populations in<br />
brackish waters with a minimum salinity <strong>of</strong> at<br />
least 0.5 (identification <strong>of</strong> ‘borderline’ cases with<br />
freshwater and/or land environments).<br />
3. Records for all <strong>species</strong> must be geographically<br />
located within the <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> itself and not just in<br />
nearby ponds, rocky pools or rivers.<br />
4. Species identification must be reliable. Therefore<br />
<strong>species</strong> with a very low numbers <strong>of</strong> records will<br />
be checked by benthic invertebrate experts and<br />
doubtful identifications will be excluded.<br />
3.4 Distribution<br />
The checklist includes presence/absence data for<br />
the <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> sub-basins. The total number <strong>of</strong><br />
benthic invertebrate <strong>species</strong> in each sub-basin<br />
is given in Figure 8. The sub-basins used in the<br />
HELCOM Red List project are shown in Figure 1.<br />
The benthic invertebrate checklist includes these<br />
sub-basins, as well as 13 smaller areas (lagoons,<br />
estuaries, bays). These were added because the<br />
number <strong>of</strong> benthic invertebrate <strong>species</strong> in shallow<br />
coastal waters can be very high compared to open,<br />
deeper waters. In order to increase the quality<br />
<strong>of</strong> the information provided in the checklist such<br />
areas were identified and made into sub-sections<br />
to better show <strong>species</strong> distribution (see Figure 10).<br />
3.5 Data sources<br />
The checklist by Zettler (2011) was used as a basis<br />
for the benthic invertebrates’ checklist.<br />
The data sources include 77 publications concerning<br />
Finnish waters and a range <strong>of</strong> databases. For<br />
example:<br />
• Database <strong>of</strong> the Leibniz Institute for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Research Warnemünde, <strong>IOW</strong>, Germany<br />
• Danish national database for marine data (MADS)<br />
• Benthic invertebrate database <strong>of</strong> the Finnish Environment<br />
Institute<br />
• Benthic invertebrate sampling data <strong>of</strong> Helsinki<br />
City, Finland<br />
• Database <strong>of</strong> the Estonian Marine Institute, University<br />
<strong>of</strong> Tartu<br />
• Benthic invertebrate data from the Swedish<br />
Oceanographic Data Centre<br />
• Benthic invertebrate data from the International<br />
Council for the Exploration <strong>of</strong> the <strong>Sea</strong> (ICES)<br />
• The Swedish Species Gateway<br />
• The Swedish Red List Database.<br />
14
Denmark<br />
Sweden<br />
Kattegat<br />
Sweden<br />
Latvia<br />
Denmark<br />
Little Belt<br />
Great Belt<br />
Denmark<br />
Denmark<br />
The Sound<br />
Germany<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong><br />
Mecklenburg<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Darss-Zingst<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Lagoon<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Greifswald<br />
Lagoon<br />
Szczecin<br />
Lagoon<br />
Bornholm<br />
Basin<br />
Poland<br />
Western<br />
Gotland Basin<br />
Bornholm<br />
Basin<br />
Eastern<br />
Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Poland<br />
Lithuania<br />
Curonian<br />
Lagoon<br />
Russia<br />
Figure 10. Coastal sub-sections additional to the sub-basins used for the benthic invertebrate checklist.<br />
3.6 <strong>Checklist</strong><br />
The checklist for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> benthic invertebrate<br />
<strong>species</strong> is presented in Chapter 7, Table 7.2 and<br />
Table 7.3. This table gives the higher taxonomic<br />
group, the valid scientific name (with authors and<br />
year), synonyms/ variations or sub<strong>species</strong>, taxon ID<br />
codes from several databases (Aphia-ID = WoRMS<br />
Code, TSN = ITIS Code, BioLib = Biological Library,<br />
Bio Systematic Database <strong>of</strong> World Diptera (BDWD),<br />
Fauna Europea, Zipcodezoo and other sources) and<br />
the distribution data by sub-basin. More specific<br />
information such as phylum group etc. can be<br />
found in the Excel table provided on the HELCOM<br />
website.<br />
15
4. <strong>Checklist</strong> documentation and distribution<br />
data for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> fish and lamprey <strong>species</strong><br />
16<br />
The checklist for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> fish and lamprey <strong>species</strong><br />
compiled within the HELCOM Red List project currently<br />
includes 239 <strong>species</strong> and their most common<br />
synonyms. Species diversity per <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> subbasin<br />
is shown in Figure 11.<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
The Quark<br />
48<br />
54<br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
71<br />
68<br />
56<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
87<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
61<br />
72<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdansk<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
90<br />
81<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
67<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
103<br />
108<br />
The Sound<br />
144<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
92<br />
96<br />
Little Belt<br />
112<br />
Great Belt<br />
133<br />
Kattegat<br />
175<br />
0 50 100 150 200<br />
Number <strong>of</strong> <strong>species</strong><br />
1–50<br />
51–75<br />
76–100<br />
101–125<br />
126–150<br />
151–175<br />
133<br />
112<br />
96<br />
175<br />
92<br />
144<br />
108<br />
103<br />
67<br />
71<br />
Figure 11. Number <strong>of</strong> fish and lamprey <strong>species</strong> per <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong><br />
sub-basin.<br />
51<br />
48<br />
56 68<br />
61<br />
81<br />
90<br />
72<br />
87<br />
4.1 Expert team<br />
Chair: Ann-Britt Florin (Sweden)<br />
Janis Birzaks (Latvia), Dieter Boedeker (Germany),<br />
Uwe Böttcher (Germany), Henrik Carl (Denmark),<br />
Natalia Chernova (Russia) Christian von Dorrien<br />
(Germany), Ronald Fricke (Germany), Linas Lozys<br />
(Lithuania), Timo Moritz (Germany), Peter R. Møller<br />
(Denmark), Daniel Oesterwind (Germany), Christian<br />
Pusch (Germany), Krzyszt<strong>of</strong> Skóra (Poland), Henrik<br />
Svedäng (Sweden), Mikael Svensson (Sweden),<br />
Lauri Urho (Finland), Francesca Vitale (Sweden).<br />
4.2 Taxonomy<br />
The expert group has followed the Taxonomy <strong>of</strong><br />
the Catalogue <strong>of</strong> Fishes (Eschmeyer & Fricke, 2011)<br />
which has led to some changes in <strong>species</strong> names<br />
compared to the original list. Only consensual<br />
recognised <strong>species</strong> are included. Hence spring<br />
spawning herring Clupea harengus membras and<br />
marine smelt Osmerus eperlanomarinus have been<br />
removed and only herring Clupea harengus and<br />
smelt Osmerus eperlanus are included. For the<br />
same reason all <strong>Baltic</strong> coregonous, except Coregonus<br />
albula, are treated collectively as Coregonus<br />
mareana s.l.<br />
The vernacular names follow the recommendations<br />
<strong>of</strong> the Journal <strong>of</strong> Fish Biology using Wheeler<br />
(1992) and Wheeler et al. (2004). Some <strong>species</strong> are<br />
missing in the Wheeler (1992) and Wheeler et al.<br />
(2004) papers. In most cases it is suggested that<br />
those <strong>species</strong> are named accordingly to FishBase.<br />
The exceptions are:<br />
• Acipenser oxyrhinchus is called American Atlantic<br />
sturgeon since A. sturio is called Atlantic sturgeon<br />
• Huso huso is called Beluga sturgeon instead <strong>of</strong><br />
Beluga following the general addition <strong>of</strong> sturgeon<br />
to the name in British English<br />
• Ballerus ballerus is called Blue bream instead <strong>of</strong><br />
the less frequently used Zope<br />
• Pelecus cultratus is called Razor-fish instead <strong>of</strong><br />
the more continental name Sichel<br />
• Salvelinus namaycush is called Lake charr to<br />
show affiliation with Salvelinus instead <strong>of</strong> Lake<br />
trout
• Gasterosteus gymnurus lacks a name in FishBase<br />
and is called Western three-spined stickleback<br />
following iucnredlist.org<br />
• Triglopsis quadricornis is called four-horned<br />
sculpin instead <strong>of</strong> four-horn sculpin<br />
• Lycodes gracilis is called Checker eelpout instead<br />
<strong>of</strong> Vahl’s eelpout, a <strong>species</strong> from which it is<br />
recently split.<br />
Fourteen <strong>species</strong> have been removed from the<br />
checklist because they are only present outside the<br />
HELCOM area.<br />
Thirteen <strong>species</strong> have been removed from the list<br />
as no verifiable records from the HELCOM area<br />
could be found for these <strong>species</strong>. A justification for<br />
every <strong>species</strong> is given in Table 3.<br />
4.3 Defining parameters<br />
All hagfish, lampreys and fish recorded within the<br />
HELCOM area (with a salinity <strong>of</strong> least 0.5) since<br />
1800 have been included in the regional checklist.<br />
Generalised distribution maps have not been used.<br />
4.4 Distribution<br />
4.6 <strong>Checklist</strong><br />
The checklist for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> fish and lamprey <strong>species</strong><br />
is presented in Chapter 7, Table 7.4. This table gives<br />
the higher taxonomic group, the valid scientific<br />
name (with authors and year), synonyms/ variations<br />
or sub<strong>species</strong>, vernacular name, life history (marine,<br />
freshwater, anadromous, catadromous), whether it<br />
is introduced and distribution by sub-basin.<br />
The distribution <strong>of</strong> fish and lamprey <strong>species</strong> has<br />
been divided by <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> sub-basin and it is also<br />
noted whether the <strong>species</strong> occurs and shows<br />
regular reproduction, regular occurrence but no<br />
reproduction, temporary occurrence, and whether<br />
occurrence is unknown as opposed to the <strong>species</strong><br />
not occurring in the area. The distribution in inner<br />
Danish waters is not complete owing to a lack <strong>of</strong><br />
Danish expert resources.<br />
4.5 Data sources<br />
The checklist established in 2007 in the HELCOM<br />
Red List <strong>of</strong> Threatened and Declining Species<br />
<strong>of</strong> Lampreys and Fishes in the <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Project<br />
(HELCOM 2007) was used as the basis <strong>of</strong> the<br />
present checklist. Denmark and Sweden have made<br />
considerable efforts to update and revise their<br />
national checklists over the past five years, thereby<br />
adding a substantial amount <strong>of</strong> information about<br />
fish fauna in the Kattegat. In addition information<br />
from national experts, including national checklists,<br />
museum collection registers, and different fish<br />
monitory programmes, were used to modify the list.<br />
Around 50 <strong>species</strong> have been added to the checklist<br />
since HELCOM (2007). Some are introduced<br />
and some are due to the arrival <strong>of</strong> non-indigenous<br />
<strong>species</strong>, but most <strong>of</strong> the newly added <strong>species</strong> are<br />
due to greater knowledge about the Kattegat and<br />
belt <strong>Sea</strong>.<br />
17
Tabel 3. Species removed from the HELCOM checklist <strong>of</strong> fish and lamprey <strong>species</strong> and the justification.<br />
Taxon (Catalog <strong>of</strong> Fishes)<br />
Vernacular name<br />
(FishBase)<br />
Justification<br />
Hexanchus griseus<br />
Bluntnose sixgill shark<br />
According to HELCOM 2007 also found in Kattegat but<br />
according to Swedish records it was found only once in<br />
Sweden in Skagerrak, <strong>of</strong>f Måseskär 10 September 1998 and<br />
there are no data from Denmark at this point.<br />
Cottus koshewnikowi Spiny bullhead Only found in freshwater (T. Kontula pers comm.)<br />
Raja montagui<br />
Spotted ray<br />
According to HELCOM 2007 east <strong>of</strong> Kattegat (Stehmann<br />
& Bürkel in Whitehead et al. 1984) but no records <strong>of</strong> the<br />
<strong>species</strong> in Denmark and caught only once in Sweden in<br />
Skagerrak and in Whietehead et al 1984 it is unclear from<br />
the map if is in Skagerrak or Kattegat although text says<br />
<strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong>.<br />
Ciliata septentrionalis Northern rockling<br />
According to HELCOM 2007 also in Kattegat but only<br />
observed three times in Swedish part <strong>of</strong> Skagerrak and not<br />
caught in Danish waters at all.<br />
Lophius budegassa Black-bellied angler No Swedish records and never caught in Danish saltwater.<br />
Micrenophrys lilljeborgii<br />
Pterycombus brama<br />
Norway bullhead<br />
Atlantic fanfish<br />
According to HELCOM 2007 also in Kattegat and Öresund<br />
(Nielsen & Møller 2004) but not present in the updated<br />
national checklist and in Sweden latest documented 1923 in<br />
Gullmaren & Kosterfjord (Skagerrak)<br />
According to HELCOM 2007 also in Kattegat but according<br />
to Swedish records only in Skagerark and never for certain<br />
caught in Danish saltwater.<br />
Taractes asper<br />
Rough pomfret<br />
According to HELCOM 2007 also found in Kattegat but in<br />
Danish and Swedish records no findings have been reported<br />
and according to the map in Whiethead et al. 1986 <strong>species</strong><br />
only occurs in Skagerrak and not in Kattegat or <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong>.<br />
Taractichthys longipinnis Big-scale pomfret No Swedish record; Never caught in Danish saltwater<br />
Coregonus pallasii Pallas’s houting Treated collectively as Coregonus mareana s.l.<br />
Coregonus balticus <strong>Baltic</strong> houting Treated collectively as Coregonus mareana s.l.<br />
Romanogobio albipinnatus<br />
Gymnammodytes<br />
s emisquamatus<br />
Buenia jeffreysi<br />
Whitefinned gudgeon<br />
Smooth sand-eel<br />
Jeffrey’s goby<br />
No known occurrences in the HELCOM area, NE in Helcom<br />
2007<br />
According to HELCOM 2007 in Denmark based on Whitehead<br />
et al., 1986 but according to Danish records never<br />
caught with certainty in Danish saltwater and no records in<br />
Sweden. In Whitehead et al 1986 it says whole North <strong>Sea</strong><br />
coast but not in the <strong>Baltic</strong>, the map shows both Kattegat &<br />
Belt <strong>Sea</strong> but questionable how accurate the map is.<br />
According to HELCOM 2007 occurs also in Kattegat but<br />
the <strong>species</strong> have never registered in Danish waters and in<br />
Sweden only caught for sure once in Kosterrännan 1927 in<br />
Skagerrak.<br />
Acipenser sturio<br />
Sturgeon<br />
Included in oxyrhincus since the sturgeon occurring in the<br />
<strong>Baltic</strong> after 1800 most probably was not sturio (Gessner &<br />
Ritterh<strong>of</strong>f 2004, Bfn-skripten 101)<br />
Clupea harengus membras Spring spawning herring Merged with with Clupea haerengus<br />
Osmerus eperlanomarinus Marine smelt Merged with Osmerus eperlanus<br />
18
5. <strong>Checklist</strong> documentation and distribution<br />
data for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> breeding bird <strong>species</strong><br />
The waterbird expert team focussed first on birds<br />
breeding in <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> marine or coastal areas. This<br />
resulted in 56 <strong>species</strong> being included in the checklist<br />
for <strong>Baltic</strong> breeding birds. For one <strong>species</strong> – the<br />
lesser black-backed gull – there are two sub<strong>species</strong><br />
in the <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> area (Larus fuscus fuscus and L. f.<br />
intermedius), which have been recorded separately.<br />
Thus, 57 taxa occur on the checklist. The number<br />
<strong>of</strong> <strong>species</strong> found breeding in each area can be<br />
found in Figure 12.<br />
Denmark<br />
Germany /<br />
Schleswig-<br />
Holstein<br />
Germany /<br />
Mecklenburg-<br />
Western<br />
Pomerania<br />
Poland<br />
Lithuania<br />
Latvia<br />
Estonia<br />
46<br />
Russia /<br />
Kaliningrad<br />
30<br />
Russia /<br />
St. Petersburg<br />
45<br />
Finland<br />
50<br />
Sweden<br />
52<br />
0 10 20 30 40 50 60<br />
Figure 12. Number <strong>of</strong> <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> breeding bird<br />
<strong>species</strong> per <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> sub-basin.<br />
5.1 Expert team<br />
Chair: Christ<strong>of</strong> Herrmann (Germany)<br />
Vladimir Fedorov (Russia), Martti Hario (Finland),<br />
Jan Kieckbusch (Germany), Markku Mikkola-Roos<br />
(Finland), Lidia Sternik (Poland), Antra Stipniece<br />
(Latvia), Ole Thorup (Denmark), Martin Tjernberg<br />
(Sweden).<br />
5.2 Taxonomy<br />
32<br />
33<br />
36<br />
The bird taxonomy follows the World Register <strong>of</strong><br />
Marine Species (WoRMS, www.marine<strong>species</strong>.org<br />
November 2011).<br />
31<br />
35<br />
42<br />
5.3 Defining parameters<br />
The checklist includes all <strong>species</strong> breeding in the<br />
<strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> area (Figure 12) with a distinct relationship<br />
to the marine or coastal environment. Species<br />
included in the checklist were required to fulfil the<br />
following criteria:<br />
a) ‘True’ marine or coastal bird <strong>species</strong>, i.e. <strong>species</strong><br />
which breed exclusively at the coast or only<br />
exceptionally inland (e.g. sandwich tern Sterna<br />
sandvicensis, turnstone Arenaria interpres, eider<br />
Somateria mollissima).<br />
b) Species which breed mainly at the coast, or<br />
reach higher densities, or form larger colonies at<br />
the coast compared to inland (e.g., cormorant<br />
Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis, white-tailed eagle<br />
Haliaeetus albicilla).<br />
c) Species which are characteristic inhabitants <strong>of</strong><br />
typical coastal habitats such as coastal bays, salt<br />
meadows, dunes, skerries (e.g., lapwing Vanellus<br />
vanellus, meadow pipit Anthus pratensis,<br />
northern shoveler Anas clypeata, osprey Pandion<br />
haliaetus).<br />
Species for which ‘b’ or ‘c’ is true only for some<br />
<strong>Baltic</strong> regions, are included in the checklist.<br />
Different sub<strong>species</strong> are treated separately. This<br />
applies to the two sub<strong>species</strong> <strong>of</strong> the lesser blackbacked<br />
gull breeding in the <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> area (Larus<br />
fuscus fuscus and L. f. intermedius), but also to the<br />
dunlin (Calidris alpina alpina and C. a. schinzii) and<br />
ringed plover (Charadrius hiaticula hiaticula and Ch.<br />
h. tundrae). In the latter cases, only the sub<strong>species</strong><br />
Calidris alpina schinzii and Charadrius hiaticula hiaticula,<br />
respectively, have been included, since the<br />
other two sub<strong>species</strong> do not breed on the <strong>Baltic</strong><br />
<strong>Sea</strong> coast.<br />
5.4 Distribution<br />
The reference area for the <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> breeding bird<br />
checklist is the entire territory <strong>of</strong> the <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong><br />
riparian states (Figure 13). However, for Denmark<br />
and Germany / Schleswig-Holstein the coastal zone<br />
<strong>of</strong> the North <strong>Sea</strong> has been excluded. In the case <strong>of</strong><br />
Germany, only the <strong>Baltic</strong> Federal states Schleswig-<br />
Holstein and Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania<br />
have been considered, and for Russia only the St<br />
Petersburg and Kaliningrad regions.<br />
19
5.5 Data sources<br />
Once criteria for the selection <strong>of</strong> bird <strong>species</strong> had<br />
been agreed, a preliminary checklist was drawn up<br />
by a small group <strong>of</strong> experts at the HELCOM Red<br />
List kick-<strong>of</strong>f meeting in Bonn, October 2009. The<br />
preliminary checklist was then circulated among<br />
expert team members and revised in accordance<br />
with their comments.<br />
5.6 <strong>Checklist</strong><br />
The checklist for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> breeding bird <strong>species</strong><br />
is presented in Chapter 7, Table 7.5. This gives the<br />
higher taxonomic group, the valid scientific name<br />
(with authors and year), synonyms/ variations or<br />
sub<strong>species</strong> and distribution data by area.<br />
Figure 13. The reference area for the <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> breeding<br />
bird checklist.<br />
The border towards the North <strong>Sea</strong> is represented<br />
by the border <strong>of</strong> the Helsinki Convention area, that<br />
is, between the Kattegat and Skagerrak.<br />
The reasons for not including the entire national<br />
(or, in case <strong>of</strong> Germany and Russia, regional) territories<br />
in the checklist are as follows:<br />
• Population monitoring data are usually available<br />
on a national or regional level; in most cases it is<br />
difficult or even impossible to separate ‘coastal’<br />
from ‘inland’ numbers <strong>of</strong> breeding birds.<br />
• Coastal and inland breeders usually form a single<br />
population, that is, there is no (genetic) separation.<br />
• A distinction between ‘coastal’ and ‘inland’<br />
breeders for most <strong>species</strong> would not change the<br />
results <strong>of</strong> the assessment (despite the fact that<br />
population trends may differ between coastal<br />
and inland areas).<br />
20
6. <strong>Checklist</strong> documentation and distribution<br />
data for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> marine mammal <strong>species</strong><br />
The number <strong>of</strong> marine mammal <strong>species</strong> in the<br />
<strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> is low. In total the checklist contains five<br />
<strong>species</strong>: three seals (Halichoerus grypus, Phoca<br />
vitulina vitulina and Pusa hispida), one dolphin<br />
(Phocoena phocoena) and the otter (Lutra lutra).<br />
The number <strong>of</strong> <strong>species</strong> found in each sub-basin<br />
and their distribution can be found in Figure 14<br />
6.1 Expert team<br />
Chair: Olle Karlsson (Sweden)<br />
Johanna Arrendal (Sweden), Anders Galatius<br />
(Denmark), Tero Härkönen (Sweden), Ivar Jüssi<br />
(Estonia).<br />
6.2 Taxonomy<br />
The taxonomy for marine mammal <strong>species</strong> follows<br />
the World Register <strong>of</strong> Marine Species (WoRMS<br />
www.marine<strong>species</strong>.org).<br />
6.3 Defining parameters<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
The Quark<br />
2<br />
2<br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Åland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
3<br />
3<br />
3<br />
3<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
3<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
3<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdansk<br />
3<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
2<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
2<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
3<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
3<br />
The Sound<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
3<br />
3<br />
3<br />
Little Belt<br />
Great Belt<br />
2<br />
2<br />
Kattegat<br />
3<br />
0 1 2 3<br />
Number <strong>of</strong> <strong>species</strong><br />
2<br />
3<br />
2<br />
2<br />
The distribution data are presented by sub-basin<br />
and the aim was to include <strong>species</strong> that occur regularly<br />
in these areas. Marine mammal <strong>species</strong> that<br />
occasionally enter the <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> are not included.<br />
The intention has been to include all aquatic or<br />
semi-aquatic <strong>species</strong> that occur regularly in the<br />
<strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> marine or coastal areas.<br />
3<br />
3<br />
3<br />
3<br />
3<br />
3<br />
6.4 Distribution<br />
The checklist includes presence/absence data for<br />
the <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> sub-basins. Marine mammals are<br />
highly mobile but their presence is limited to areas<br />
where a <strong>species</strong> is sighted on a regular basis.<br />
2<br />
3<br />
2<br />
3<br />
3<br />
3<br />
3<br />
2<br />
2<br />
3<br />
3<br />
Figure 14. Number <strong>of</strong> marine mammal <strong>species</strong> per <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong><br />
sub-basin.<br />
21
6.5 Data sources<br />
The data used to compile the marine mammal<br />
checklist come from national monitoring programmes<br />
and have been discussed within the<br />
HELCOM <strong>Sea</strong>l Expert Group. Data were also<br />
collected in collaboration with experts from<br />
outside the <strong>Sea</strong>l group.<br />
6.6 <strong>Checklist</strong><br />
The checklist for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> marine mammal <strong>species</strong><br />
is presented in Chapter 7, Table 7.6. This gives the<br />
higher taxonomic group, the valid scientific name<br />
(with authors and year), synonyms/ variations or<br />
sub<strong>species</strong>, taxon ID codes (Aphia-ID = WoRMS<br />
Code), vernacular name and distribution data by<br />
sub-basin.<br />
22
References for Chapter 1 to 6<br />
Carl, H., J.G. Nielsen and P.R. Møller, 2004. En<br />
kommenteret og revideret oversigt over danske fi<br />
sk. Flora og Fauna 110(2): 29-39.<br />
Eschmeyer, W. N. and R. Fricke (eds.) 2011. Catalog<br />
<strong>of</strong> Fishes electronic version (5 January 2011). http://<br />
research.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/<br />
catalog/fi shcatmain.asp<br />
Gessner, J. and J. Ritterh<strong>of</strong> (eds.), 2004. Species<br />
differentiation and population identification in the<br />
sturgeons Acipenser sturio L. and Acipenser oxyrhinchus.<br />
BfN-Skripten, 101.<br />
HELCOM, 2007. HELCOM Red list <strong>of</strong> threatened<br />
and declining <strong>species</strong> <strong>of</strong> lampreys and fish <strong>of</strong> the<br />
<strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong>. <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Environmental Proceedings,<br />
No. 109, 40 pp.<br />
WCSP, 2011. World <strong>Checklist</strong> <strong>of</strong> Selected Plant<br />
Families. Facilitated by the Royal Botanic Gardens,<br />
Kew. http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/ Retrieved 02<br />
February 2011.<br />
Whitehead, P.J.P., M-L. Bauchot, J.-C. Hureau, J.<br />
Nielsen and E. Tortonese (eds.), 1984-1986. Fishes <strong>of</strong><br />
the North-eastern Atlantic and the Mediterranean.<br />
UNESCO.<br />
Zettler, M.L., 2011. Überarbeitung der BLMPMakro<br />
zoobenthos-Taxaliste für die Nordund Ostsee.<br />
Unpublished report in order <strong>of</strong> the Landesamt für<br />
Umwelt, Naturschutz und Geologie Mecklenburg-<br />
Vorpommern: 19 pp+Datenanhang.<br />
Nielsen, R., A. Kristiansen and L. Mathiesen, 1995.<br />
Distributional index <strong>of</strong> the benthic macroalgae<br />
<strong>of</strong> the <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> area. Acta botanica Fennica vol.<br />
155. Finnish Zoological and Botanical Publ. Board,<br />
Helsinki.<br />
23
7. <strong>Checklist</strong><br />
7.1 <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> macrophyte <strong>species</strong><br />
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
24<br />
1 Phaeophyta Acinetospora crinita X<br />
2 Chlorophyta<br />
Acrochaete<br />
cladophorae<br />
X<br />
X<br />
(Carmichael) Kornmann<br />
1953<br />
Acinetospora pusilla 145398 10690<br />
Ectocarpus pusillus<br />
Ectocarpus crinitus<br />
Acinetospora vidovichii<br />
Haplospora vidovichii<br />
Acinetospora pusilla<br />
var. crinita<br />
Ectocarpus vidovichii<br />
(Hornby) R.Nielsen,<br />
1995<br />
3 Chlorophyta Acrochaete flustrae X X X X X X X (Reinke) O’Kelly 2006 Epicladia flustrae 377105<br />
Endoderma flustrae<br />
Entocladia flustrae<br />
Entoderma flustrae<br />
4 Chlorophyta<br />
Acrochaete<br />
heteroclada<br />
5 Chlorophyta Acrochaete inflata X<br />
6 Chlorophyta<br />
Acrochaete<br />
leptochaete<br />
145994<br />
X X J.A.Correa & R.Nielsen 145996<br />
(Ercegovic) Gallardo et<br />
al Linnaeus<br />
145997<br />
X X X X X X (Huber) R. Nielsen Phaeophila leptochaete 145998<br />
7 Chlorophyta<br />
Acrochaete<br />
operculata<br />
X X J.A.Correa & R.Nielsen 145999<br />
8 Chlorophyta Acrochaete repens X X X X X X X X X X X X Pringsheim, 1863 46001 6597<br />
9 Chlorophyta Acrochaete viridis X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
10 Chlorophyta<br />
11 Rhodophyta<br />
12 Rhodophyta<br />
13 Rhodophyta<br />
14 Rhodophyta<br />
Acrochaete<br />
wittrockii<br />
Acrochaetium<br />
attenuatum<br />
Acrochaetium<br />
balticum<br />
Acrochaetium<br />
catenulatum<br />
Acrochaetium<br />
cytophagum<br />
X<br />
(Reinke) R. Nielsen,<br />
1979<br />
Acrochaete parasitica<br />
Oltmanns<br />
157126<br />
Entocladia viridis 146002<br />
Endoderma viride<br />
X X X X X X X X X (Wille) R. Nielsen 1983 Phaeophila wittrockii 146003<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X X X X X X<br />
(Rosenvinge) G. Hamel<br />
1927<br />
(Rosenvinge) Aleem &<br />
Schulz 1952<br />
Ectochaete wittrockii<br />
Audouinella attenuata 371040<br />
Chantransia attenuata<br />
Colaconema attenuatum<br />
Rhodochorton attenuatum<br />
Chantransia baltica 146323<br />
Chromastrum balticum<br />
Kylinia baltica<br />
Audouinella baltica<br />
X M.Howe, 1914 Acrochaetium densum 144334<br />
X X X<br />
(Rosenvinge) G. Hamel<br />
1927<br />
Audouinella densa<br />
Chantransia catenulata<br />
Chromastrum densum<br />
Kylinia catenulata<br />
Rhodochorton catenulatum<br />
Rhodochorton densum<br />
Audouinella cytophaga 144342
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
15 Rhodophyta<br />
16 Rhodophyta<br />
17 Rhodophyta<br />
18 Rhodophyta<br />
19 Rhodophyta<br />
Acrochaetium<br />
dumontiae<br />
Acrochaetium<br />
emergens<br />
Acrochaetium<br />
endozoicum<br />
Acrochaetium<br />
gynandrum<br />
Acrochaetium<br />
hallandicum<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
(Rosenvinge) G. Hamel<br />
1927<br />
(Rosenvinge) Webervan<br />
Bosse<br />
Chantransia cystophaga<br />
Chantransia cytophaga<br />
Chromastrum cystophagum<br />
Kylinia cytopaga<br />
Audouinella dumontiae 144346<br />
Chantransia dumontiae<br />
Chromastrum dumontiae<br />
Kylinia dumontiae<br />
144348<br />
X (Darbishire) Batters Audouinella endozoica 144350 11638<br />
Rhodochorton endozoicum<br />
(Rosenvinge) G. Hamel<br />
X<br />
Audouinella gynandra 144353<br />
1927<br />
X X Chantransia gynandra<br />
X X X X<br />
Colaconema gynandrum<br />
Kylinia gynandra<br />
Rhodochorton gynandrum<br />
X X X X X X X (Kylin) G.Hamel, 1927 144354<br />
X<br />
X<br />
Audouinella polyblasta<br />
Audouinella hallandica<br />
Kylinia hallandica<br />
Chantransia hallandica<br />
Chantransia polyblasta<br />
Chromastrum hallandicum<br />
Chromastrum polyblastum<br />
Colaconema hallandicum<br />
(Kylin) Afonso-<br />
Carillo, Sanson, Sangil<br />
& Diaz-Villa 2007<br />
Rhodochorton hallandicum<br />
Chantransia hallandica<br />
var. brevior<br />
Audouinella dufourii<br />
Kylinia polyblasta<br />
Audouinella sargassi<br />
Chantransia sargassi<br />
Kylinia sargassi<br />
Acrochaetium polyblastum<br />
Acrochaetium sargassi<br />
Acrochaetium dufourii<br />
20 Rhodophyta Acrochaetium humile X X<br />
(Rosenvinge) Børgesen,<br />
1915<br />
Audouinella humilis 144356<br />
X X Chromastrum humile<br />
21 Rhodophyta<br />
Acrochaetium<br />
immersum<br />
X<br />
X<br />
(Rosenvinge) G. Hamel<br />
1927<br />
Audouinella immersa 144357<br />
Chantransia immersa f.<br />
rhodomelae<br />
Kylinia immersa<br />
22 Rhodophyta Acrochaetium kylini X X G. Hamel 1927 373832<br />
23 Rhodophyta<br />
24 Rhodophyta<br />
Acrochaetium<br />
leptonema<br />
Acrochaetium<br />
macula<br />
X X X X X<br />
X X X<br />
(Rosenvinge) Borgesen<br />
1915<br />
(Rosenvinge) G. Hamel<br />
1927<br />
Audouinella leptonema 144362 11611<br />
Chantransia leptonema<br />
Audouinella macula 144365<br />
25
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
Chantransia macula<br />
X X Chromastrum macula<br />
Colaconema maculum<br />
Kylinia macula<br />
Rhodochorton macula<br />
25 Rhodophyta<br />
Acrochaetium<br />
microscopicum<br />
X X X X<br />
(Nägeli ex Kützing)<br />
Nägeli 1858<br />
Acrochaetium compactum<br />
Acrochaetium crassipes<br />
144368 11616<br />
Acrochaetium hirsutum<br />
Acrochaetium trifilum<br />
Audouinella crassipes<br />
Audouinella microscopica<br />
Audouinella trifila<br />
Callithamnion microscopicum<br />
Chantransia crassipes<br />
Chantransia microscopica<br />
Chantransia trifila<br />
Chromastrum hirsutum<br />
Chromastrum microscopicum<br />
Kylinia crassipes<br />
Kylinia hirsuta<br />
Kylinia microscopica<br />
Rhodochorton hirsutum<br />
26 Rhodophyta<br />
Acrochaetium<br />
minimum<br />
X F.S. Collins 1908 Audouinella minima 373853<br />
Chantransia emergens<br />
X X X Colaconema emergens<br />
Audouinella emergens<br />
Colaconema minimum<br />
27 Rhodophyta<br />
28 Rhodophyta<br />
Acrochaetium<br />
moniliforme<br />
Acrochaetium<br />
nemalii<br />
X X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
(Rosenvinge) Borgesen<br />
1915<br />
(De Notaris ex Linnaeus<br />
Dufour) Bornet<br />
Audouinella moniliformis<br />
Acrochaetium mahumetanum<br />
Chantransia moniliformis<br />
Chromastrum moniliforme<br />
Kylinia moniliformis<br />
Rhodochorton moniliforme<br />
144372<br />
Callithamnion nemalii 144374<br />
Audouinella nemalii<br />
X X X X X Colaconema nemalii<br />
Chantransia nemalii<br />
Chantransia thureti var.<br />
amphicarpa<br />
29 Rhodophyta<br />
Acrochaetium<br />
parvulum<br />
X X X X (Kylin) Hoyt 1920 Chantransia parvula 144377 11642<br />
Chantransia hallandica<br />
var. parvula<br />
Audouinella parvula<br />
30 Rhodophyta<br />
Acrochaetium<br />
reductum<br />
X<br />
X X X X<br />
(Rosenvinge) G. Hamel<br />
1927<br />
Kylinia parvula<br />
Chromastrum parvulum<br />
Rhodochorton parvulum<br />
Acrochaetium kylinoides<br />
Audouinella reducta<br />
144381<br />
Chantransia reducta<br />
26
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
Chromastrum reductum<br />
Chromastrum kylinoides<br />
31 Rhodophyta<br />
32 Rhodophyta<br />
33 Rhodophyta<br />
Acrochaetium<br />
rhipidandrum<br />
Acrochaetium<br />
rosulatum<br />
Acrochaetium<br />
savianum<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X X X X<br />
X<br />
(Rosenvinge) G.Hamel,<br />
1927<br />
(Rosenvinge) Papenfuss<br />
1945<br />
(Meneghini) Nägeli<br />
1862<br />
Kylinia kylinoides<br />
144382<br />
Kylinia rosulata 371038<br />
Audouinella rosulata<br />
Acrochaetium intermedium<br />
X X Acrochaetium thuretii<br />
144386 11613<br />
Acrochaetium zosterae<br />
Audouinella dasyae<br />
Audouinella saviana<br />
Audouinella thuretii<br />
Acrochaetium bornetii<br />
Callithamnion savianum<br />
Chantransia dasyae<br />
Chantransia efflorescens<br />
var. thuretii<br />
Chantransia saviana<br />
Chantransia thuretii<br />
var. agama<br />
X X X Colaconema savianum<br />
Colaconema thuretii<br />
Rhodochorton thuretii<br />
34 Rhodophyta<br />
Acrochaetium<br />
secundatum<br />
X X X X X X<br />
(Lyngbye) Nägeli in<br />
Nägeli & Cramer 1862<br />
Ceramium secundatum 144387 11644<br />
Audouinella secundata<br />
35 Rhodophyta<br />
36 Rhodophyta<br />
Acrochaetium<br />
stilophorae<br />
Acrochaetium<br />
virgatulum<br />
X<br />
Kylinia secundata<br />
Callithamnion daviesii<br />
var. secundatum<br />
Callithamnion virgatulum<br />
X<br />
Chantransia secundata<br />
Chantransia virgatula f.<br />
secundata<br />
Chromastrum secundatum<br />
Colaconema secundatum<br />
X X Chantransia virgatula<br />
Chantransia virgatula<br />
subsp. secundata<br />
Callithamnion byssaceum<br />
Callithamnion secundatum<br />
Trentepohlia secundata<br />
Acrochaetium virgatulum<br />
f. secundatum<br />
Audouinella tenuissima<br />
Colaconema tenuissimum<br />
Rhodochorton tenuissimum<br />
X (Levring) Kylin 1944<br />
(Harvey) Batters, 1902<br />
Audouinella stilophorae<br />
Chantransia stilophorae<br />
Chromastrum stilophorae<br />
Kylinia stilophorae<br />
Audouinella rhipidandra<br />
Audouinella virgatula<br />
144390<br />
144397<br />
27
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
28<br />
Callithamnion luxurians<br />
Chromastrum rhipidandrum<br />
X X<br />
Chromastrum virgatulum<br />
Kylinia rhipidandra<br />
Kylinia virgatula<br />
Rhodochorton rhipidandrum<br />
Rhodochorton virgatulum<br />
37 Chlorophyta Acrosiphonia arcta X X X X X X X X X (Dillwyn) Gain 1912 Cladophora radians 144407 6725<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X Acrosiphonia centralis<br />
X<br />
Cladophora arcta<br />
Conferva arcta<br />
X X X Cladophora lanosa<br />
Conferva centralis<br />
X X X X<br />
Spongomorpha centralis<br />
Cladophora rhizophora<br />
38 Chlorophyta Acrosiphonia sonderi X<br />
(Kützing) Kornmann<br />
1962<br />
Spongomorpha sonderi 144412<br />
Cladophora sonderi<br />
39 Phaeophyta Acrothrix gracilis X X Kylin 1907 Acrothrix norvegica 144908 11008<br />
Acrothrix novaeangliae<br />
40 Chlorophyta Aegagropila linnaei X X X X Kützing, 1843 Cladophora holsatica 145032<br />
X X X X X X X X X<br />
Cladophora aegagropila<br />
Cladophora pr<strong>of</strong>unda<br />
Conferva brownii<br />
Cladophora brownii<br />
Chantransia aegagrophila<br />
Aegagropila bulnheimii<br />
Cladophora bulnheimii<br />
Ceramium aegagropilum<br />
Chloronitum aegagropila<br />
Aegagropila brownii<br />
Cladophora aegagropila<br />
var. brownii<br />
Conferva aegagropila<br />
var. adnata<br />
Conferva coactilis<br />
Aegagropila sauteri<br />
Cladophora aegagropila<br />
var. sauteri<br />
Cladophora aegagropila<br />
var. linnaei<br />
Aegagropila froelichiana<br />
Aegagropila holsatica<br />
Cladophora aegagropila<br />
var. holsatica<br />
Conferva pusilla<br />
Aegagropila martensii<br />
Cladophora aegagropila<br />
var. martensii<br />
Aegagropila muscoides<br />
Cladophora aegagropila<br />
var. muscoides<br />
Cladophora aegagropila<br />
var. bulnheimii<br />
Cladophora aegagropila<br />
var. daldinii
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
Conferva sauteri f.<br />
suecica<br />
Aegagropila muscoides<br />
var. armeniaca<br />
Cladophora armeniaca<br />
Aegagropila armeniaca<br />
Aegagropila pr<strong>of</strong>unda<br />
Aegagropila canescens<br />
Cladophora pr<strong>of</strong>unda<br />
var. nordstedtiana<br />
Cladophora sauteri var.<br />
borgeana<br />
Aegagropila sauteri var.<br />
borgeana<br />
Aegagropila lagerheimii<br />
Aegagropila sauteri f.<br />
pr<strong>of</strong>unda<br />
Cladophora yuennanensis<br />
Oscillatoria aegagropila<br />
Cladophora sauteri<br />
Conferva aegagropila<br />
41 Rhodophyta<br />
Aglaothamnion<br />
bipinnatum<br />
Feldmann-Mazoyer<br />
1941<br />
X X X<br />
(P.Linnaeus Crouan &<br />
H.M. Crouan)<br />
Callithamnion bipinnatum<br />
144489<br />
42 Rhodophyta<br />
Aglaothamnion<br />
hookeri<br />
X X X X X<br />
X<br />
(Dillwyn) Maggs &<br />
Hommersand 1993<br />
Conferva hookeri 144496 12965<br />
Aglaothamnion brodiei<br />
Aglaothamnion polyspermum<br />
Aglaothamnion polyspermum<br />
var. scopulorum<br />
Aglaothamnion scopulorum<br />
Callithamnion brodiei<br />
Callithamnion grevillei<br />
X X Callithamnion hookeri<br />
Callithamnion hookeri<br />
f. areschoughi<br />
Callithamnion hookeri<br />
f. elongatum<br />
Callithamnion polyspermum<br />
Callithamnion pyramidatum<br />
Callithamnion roseum<br />
var. tenue<br />
Callithamnion scopulorum<br />
Callithamnion spinosum<br />
Ceramium scopulorum<br />
43 Rhodophyta<br />
Aglaothamnion<br />
roseum<br />
(Roth) Maggs &<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Ceramium roseum 144499 12957<br />
L’Hardy-Halos 1993<br />
X X X X Callithamnion roseum<br />
Conferva rosea<br />
44 Rhodophyta<br />
Aglaothamnion<br />
tenuissimum<br />
X X X X X X X<br />
(Bonnemaison) Feldmann-Mazoyer<br />
1941<br />
Aglaothamnion furcellariae<br />
X X X X<br />
Callithamnion byssoides<br />
Callithamnion tenuissimum<br />
X X X X Ceramium tenuissimum<br />
X X X X X X X X X<br />
Aglaothamnion byssoides<br />
Callithamnion furcellariae<br />
144501 12961<br />
29
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
30<br />
Callithamnion arnottii<br />
Callithamnion arachnoideum<br />
Callithamnion hiemale<br />
45 Rhodophyta Ahnfeltia plicata X X X X X X X X X X X X X X (Hudson) Fries 1836<br />
Porphyrodiscus simulans<br />
144422 12043<br />
Fucus plicatus<br />
Gigartina plicata<br />
X X Gymnogongrus plicatus<br />
Sterrocolax decipiens<br />
Gymnogongrus<br />
comosus<br />
Sphaerococcus plicatus<br />
Ahnfeltia plicata f.<br />
tenuis<br />
Sphaerococcus plicatus<br />
var. tenuis<br />
Ahnfeltia plicata f.<br />
tenuior<br />
Gigartina plicata var.<br />
tenuior<br />
Sphaerococcus plicatus<br />
var. simplicior<br />
Fucus plicatus var.<br />
simplicior<br />
Fucus albus<br />
Ahnfeltia plicata f.<br />
pumila<br />
Gigartina plicata var.<br />
simplicior<br />
Gigartina confervoides<br />
var. plicata<br />
Sphaerococcus plicatus<br />
var. elongatus<br />
46 Phaeophyta Alaria esculenta X<br />
(Linnaeus) Greville,<br />
1830<br />
145716<br />
47 Angiospermophyta<br />
Alisma gramineum X Lej. 38896 276<br />
48 Angiospermophyta<br />
49 Angiospermophyta<br />
50 Rhodophyta<br />
51 Rhodophyta<br />
52 Rhodophyta<br />
53 Chlorophyta<br />
Alisma plantagoaquatica<br />
X X X Linnaeus s. str.<br />
Alisma wahlenbergii X X X (E.Holmb.) Juz.<br />
Antithamnion<br />
cruciatum<br />
Antithamnion<br />
villosum<br />
Antithamnionella<br />
floccosa<br />
Aphanochaete<br />
repens<br />
X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
(C. Agardh) Nägeli<br />
1847<br />
(Kützing) Athanasiadis<br />
in Maggs & Homersand<br />
1993<br />
(O.F.Müller) Whittick,<br />
1980<br />
X X X X A. Braun 1849<br />
Callithamnion cruciatum<br />
Antithamnion cruciatum<br />
var. pr<strong>of</strong>undum<br />
Antithamnion cruciatum<br />
var. pumilum<br />
Antithamnion cruciatum<br />
var. tenerum<br />
Callithamnion pumilum<br />
Callithamnion imbricatum<br />
Callithamnion cruciatum<br />
var. pumilum<br />
Callithamnion cruciatum<br />
var. majus<br />
Callithamnion cruciatum<br />
f. radicans<br />
Antithamnion cruciatum<br />
var. scandinavicum 144517<br />
Callithamnion cruciatum<br />
var. villosum<br />
Aphanochaete confervicola<br />
Herposteiron repens<br />
Gonatoblaste rostrata<br />
144509 12885<br />
144520<br />
145920 6702
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
54 Rhodophyta<br />
Apoglossum<br />
ruscifolium<br />
X (Turner) J. Agardh 1898 Fucus ruscifolius 144737 13226<br />
Delesseria ruscifolia<br />
55 Phaeophyta Arthrocladia villosa X (Hudson) Duby 1830 Conferva villosa 145306 11312<br />
Chordaria villosa<br />
Sporochnus villosus<br />
56 Phaeophyta<br />
57 Phaeophyta<br />
58 Phaeophyta<br />
Ascophyllum<br />
nodosum<br />
Asperococcus<br />
bullosus<br />
Asperococcus<br />
ensiformis<br />
X X X X (Linnaeus) Le Jolis 1863<br />
X<br />
X<br />
Ascophyllum nodosum<br />
var. mackayi<br />
Ascophyllum nodosum<br />
f. scorpioides<br />
Ascophyllum laevigatum<br />
Ascophyllum mackayi<br />
Ascophyllum nodosum<br />
f. mackayi<br />
Fucus mackayi<br />
Fucus nodosus<br />
Ozothallia vulgaris<br />
Ascophyllum nodosum<br />
var. lusitanicum<br />
Ascophyllum nodosum<br />
var. minor<br />
Ascophyllum nodosum<br />
var. siliquatus<br />
Ascophyllum nodosum<br />
var. scorpioides<br />
Ascophyllum mackayi f.<br />
robertsonii<br />
Fucodium nodosum<br />
Halicoccus nodosus<br />
Ozothallia nodosa<br />
Ascophyllum nodosum<br />
f. denudatum<br />
Fucus nodosus var.<br />
denudatus<br />
Halicoccus nodosus var.<br />
furcatus<br />
Ozothallia nodosa f.<br />
furcata<br />
Fucus nodosus var.<br />
evesiculosus<br />
Fucodium nodosum<br />
var. scorpioides<br />
Chordaria scorpioides<br />
Halidrys siliquosa var.<br />
minor<br />
Fucus nodosus var.<br />
siliquatus<br />
Ascophyllum robertsonii<br />
Ascophyllum nodosum<br />
var. furcatum<br />
Fistularia nodosa<br />
Fistularia mackayi<br />
Ascophyllum mackayi<br />
var. robertsonii<br />
145541 11331<br />
X J.V. Lamouroux 1813 Asperococcus turneri 145311 11042<br />
X<br />
(Delle Chiaje) M.J.<br />
Wynne 2003<br />
Asperococcus turneri<br />
var. pr<strong>of</strong>undus<br />
Encoelium bullosum<br />
Gastridium opuntium<br />
Ulva turneri<br />
Asperococcus compressus<br />
Haloglossum compressum<br />
Haloglossum griffithsianum<br />
376395<br />
31
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
32<br />
59 Phaeophyta<br />
60 Rhodophyta<br />
61 Rhodophyta<br />
Asperococcus<br />
fistulosus<br />
Atractophora<br />
hypnoides<br />
Bangiadulcis<br />
atropurpurea<br />
X X X X<br />
(Hudson) W.J. Hooker<br />
1833<br />
Laminaria ensiformis<br />
Asperococcus echinatus<br />
X X X X Chilionema reptans<br />
Phycocelis crouaniorum<br />
Ulva fistulosa<br />
Conferva echinata<br />
X<br />
Hecatonema reptans<br />
X<br />
Ectocarpus reptans<br />
Asperococcus rugosus<br />
Asperococcus echinatus<br />
f. villosa<br />
X<br />
Ectocarpus repens<br />
X<br />
Ascocyclus reptans<br />
Phycocelis reptans<br />
Hecatonema fucicola<br />
Scytosiphon fistulosus<br />
Chordaria filum var.<br />
fistulosa<br />
Scytosiphon filum var.<br />
fistulosus<br />
Asperococcus fistulosus<br />
f. villosus<br />
Encoelium echinatum<br />
Hecatonema kjellmani<br />
X<br />
P.Linnaeus Crouan &<br />
H.M. Crouan, 1848<br />
145313<br />
145767<br />
(Roth) W.A. Nelson<br />
2007<br />
Bangia atropurpurea 475213<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X Conferva atropurpurea 144423 11537<br />
Bangia fuscopurpurea<br />
var. atropurpurea<br />
Bangia fuscopurpurea<br />
var. crispa<br />
Bangia fuscopurpurea<br />
var. lejolisii<br />
Bangia fuscopurpurea<br />
var. pumila<br />
Bangiella atropurpurea<br />
Oscillatoria atropurpurea<br />
Batrachospermum<br />
62 Rhodophyta<br />
X (Hudsson) Harvey 1841 AB<br />
atrum<br />
63 Rhodophyta Batrachospermum sp. X X<br />
64 Chlorophyta Blastophysa rhizopus X X X X Reinke 1889<br />
65 Chlorophyta Blidingia marginata X X X X<br />
66 Chlorophyta Blidingia minima X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
(J. Agardh) P.J.Linnaeus<br />
Dangeard ex Bliding<br />
1963<br />
(Nägeli ex Kützing)<br />
Kylin 1947<br />
Blastophysa polymorpha<br />
Blastophysa arrhisa<br />
Enteromorpha micrococca<br />
Blidingia marginata var.<br />
longior<br />
Enteromorpha nana<br />
var. marginata<br />
Enteromorpha marginata<br />
var. longior<br />
Enteromorpha complanata<br />
var. confervacea<br />
144478 6961<br />
145949 6510<br />
Enteromorpha minima 145950 6503<br />
Blidingia minima var.<br />
capillaris<br />
Blidingia minima var.<br />
elongata<br />
Blidingia minima var.<br />
ramosa<br />
Enteromorpha micrococca<br />
var. tortuosa
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
67 Chlorophyta<br />
68 Angiospermophyta<br />
69 Rhodophyta<br />
Bolbocoleon<br />
piliferum<br />
Bolboschoenus<br />
maritimus<br />
Bonnemaisonia<br />
asparagoides<br />
Enteromorpha nana<br />
var. minima<br />
Enteromorpha coarctata<br />
Enteromorpha compressa<br />
var. minima<br />
Enteromorpha nana<br />
Enteromorpha minima<br />
var. capillaris<br />
Enteromorpha minima<br />
f. elongata<br />
Enteromorpha minima<br />
var. elongata<br />
Ulva intestinalis var.<br />
nana<br />
Blidingia nana<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X N. Pringsheim 1862 144865 6601<br />
X X X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X X X X X X X (Linnaeus) Palla 416203 852<br />
(Woodward) C. Agardh<br />
1822<br />
Schoenoplectus maritimus<br />
(L.) Lye<br />
Bonnemaisonia adriatica<br />
Bonnemaisonia asparagoides<br />
var. teres<br />
Callithamnion serpens<br />
Fucus asparagoides<br />
382430<br />
144440 11781<br />
X<br />
Hymenoclonium<br />
serpens<br />
70 Rhodophyta<br />
Bonnemaisonia<br />
hamifera<br />
X X X X Hariot 1891 Trailliella intricata 144442 11779<br />
Asparagopsis hamifera<br />
71 Phaeophyta Botrytella micromora X X X X X X<br />
Bory de Saint-Vincent<br />
1822<br />
Sorocarpus micromorus 145484<br />
X<br />
Sorocarpus uvaeformis<br />
Botrytella uvaeformis<br />
Ectocarpus siliculosus<br />
var. uvaeformis<br />
72 Phaeophyta Botrytella reinboldii<br />
(Reinke) Kornmann &<br />
Sahling 1988<br />
Sorocarpus reinboldii 145485<br />
Ectocarpus reinboldii<br />
X X Polytretus reinboldii<br />
Ectocarpus intricatus<br />
Ectocarpus iwadatensis<br />
73 Rhodophyta<br />
Brongniartella<br />
(Goodenough & Woodward)<br />
F. Schmitz 1893<br />
X X X X X X<br />
byssoides<br />
Fucus byssoides 144792 13609<br />
Conferva byssoides<br />
X X Polysiphonia byssoides<br />
Ceramium byssoides<br />
Hutchinsia byssoides<br />
Lophothalia byssoides<br />
Polysiphonia bangi<br />
Polysiphonia lyngbyei<br />
Polysiphonia solierii<br />
74 Chlorophyta Bryopsis hypnoides X X X X J.V. Lamouroux 1809<br />
75 Chlorophyta Bryopsis plumosa X X X X X X<br />
76 Angiospermophyta<br />
77 Rhodophyta<br />
Butomus umbellatus<br />
L.<br />
Callithamnion<br />
corymbosum<br />
X<br />
X X X X X X X X<br />
(Hudson) C. Agardh<br />
1823<br />
Bryopsis hypnoides var.<br />
occidentalis<br />
Bryopsis monoica<br />
144452 9314<br />
Ulva plumosa 144457 9315<br />
Enteromorpha plumosa<br />
Bryopsis plumosa var.<br />
nuda<br />
X X X X 960<br />
(J.E.Smith) Lyngbye,<br />
1819<br />
144526<br />
33
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
34<br />
78 Rhodophyta<br />
79 Angiospermophyta<br />
80 Angiospermophyta<br />
81 Angiospermophyta<br />
Callithamnion<br />
tetragonum<br />
Callitriche<br />
cophocarpa<br />
Callitriche<br />
hermaphroditica<br />
X X X<br />
(Withering) S.F. Gray<br />
1821<br />
Callithamnion affine 144529<br />
Callithamnion brachiatum<br />
Callithamnion fruticulosum<br />
Callithamnion spiniferum<br />
Callithamnion tetragonum<br />
f. brachiatum<br />
Callithamnion tetragonum<br />
var. brachiatum<br />
Callithamnion tetragonum<br />
var. fruticulosum<br />
Ceramium tetragonum<br />
Conferva tetragona<br />
X X X X X Sendtner 1001<br />
X X X X X X X Linnaeus 995<br />
Callitriche palustris X X X Linnaeus 1004<br />
82 Rhodophyta Callophyllis cristata X X X<br />
83 Angiospermophyta<br />
84 Chlorophyta<br />
(C. Agardh) Kützing<br />
1849<br />
Euthora cristata 145261<br />
Euthora cristata f.<br />
angustata<br />
Fucus coccineus var.<br />
pusillus<br />
Fucus cristatus<br />
Fucus gigartinus<br />
Nereidea fruticulosa<br />
Sphaerococcus coccineus<br />
Sphaerococcus cristatus<br />
var. angustatus<br />
Caltha palustris X X X Linnaeus 1008<br />
Capsosiphon<br />
fulvescens<br />
85 Rhodophyta Ceramium cimbricum X X X X<br />
86 Rhodophyta<br />
Ceramium<br />
diaphanum<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
(C. Agardh) Setchell &<br />
N.Linnaeus Gardner<br />
1920<br />
H.E. Petersen in<br />
Rosenvinge 1924<br />
Capsosiphon aureolus 145935 6512<br />
Enteromorpha aureola<br />
Ulva fulvescens<br />
Enteromorpha fulvescens<br />
Prasiola aureola<br />
Prasiola fulvescens<br />
Solenia fulvescens<br />
Ulva aureola<br />
Ceramium fastigiramosum<br />
144538<br />
X X X X X X X X X (Lightfoot) Roth 1806 Ceramium pygmaeum 144546 12979<br />
Ceramium tenuissimum<br />
var. tenellum<br />
Conferva diaphana<br />
Ceramium diaphanum<br />
var. tenuissimum<br />
Hormoceras nodosum<br />
Ceramium nodosum<br />
Gongroceras nodiferum<br />
Hormoceras gracillimum<br />
Gongroceras tenuissimum<br />
Boryna diaphana<br />
Ceramium diaphanum<br />
f. medium<br />
Ceramium diaphanum<br />
f. modificatum
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
87 Rhodophyta<br />
Ceramium<br />
echionotum<br />
X J. Agardh 1844<br />
Ceramium diaphanum<br />
f. zostericolum<br />
Hormoceras diaphanum<br />
Ceramium echionotum<br />
var. corticatum<br />
Acanthoceras transcurrens<br />
Ceramium echionotum<br />
var. transcurrens<br />
Chaetoceras echionotum<br />
88 Rhodophyta Ceramium pallidum X<br />
(Nägeli ex Kützing)<br />
Maggs & Hommersand,<br />
144555<br />
1993<br />
89 Rhodophyta Ceramium siliquosum X X X X X X X<br />
(Kützing) Maggs &<br />
Hommersand 1993<br />
Ceramium radiculosum 144564<br />
Ceramium elegans var.<br />
diaphanoideum<br />
Ceramium elegans f.<br />
longiarticulata<br />
Hormoceras siliquosum<br />
90 Rhodophyta Ceramium tenuicorne X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X (Kützing) Waern 1949 Ceramium gracillimum 144569<br />
X X X X X X X X X X Ceramium gobii<br />
Ceramium diaphanum<br />
f. strictoides<br />
Ceramium corticatulum<br />
Ceramium tenuissimum<br />
var. arachnoideum<br />
Gongroceras tenuicorne<br />
Ceramium strictum<br />
subsp. tenuicorne<br />
X X<br />
Ceramium arachnoideum<br />
Ceramium diaphanum<br />
var. arachnoideum<br />
Ceramium diaphanum<br />
f. corticatulum<br />
Ceramium diaphanum<br />
f. strictum<br />
Ceramium strictum f.<br />
corticatulo-strictum<br />
Ceramium diaphanum<br />
f. corticatulo-strictum<br />
Ceramium strictum f.<br />
strictoides<br />
Ceramium strictum f.<br />
stricto-tenuissimum<br />
Ceramium strictum f.<br />
verum<br />
Ceramium circinnatum<br />
f. inferne-corticatum<br />
Ceramium circinnatum<br />
f. spongiosum<br />
91 Rhodophyta Ceramium virgatum X X X X X X X X X X X X X Roth 1797 Ceramium rubrum 178915<br />
Ceramium pedicellatum<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X Ceramium nodulosum<br />
Conferva nodulosa<br />
Conferva rubra<br />
Ceramium rubrum var.<br />
pygmaeum<br />
Ceramium nobile<br />
Boryna nodulosa<br />
Ceramium lanciferum<br />
Ceramium flabelliferum<br />
Ceramium rubrum f.<br />
balticum<br />
Ceramium rubrum f.<br />
divaricatum<br />
144547 13010<br />
35
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
36<br />
Ceramium rubrum f.<br />
irregularis-subcorticatum<br />
Ceramium rubrum f.<br />
modificatum<br />
Ceramium rubrum f.<br />
subtypicum<br />
Ceramium rubrum var.<br />
proliferum<br />
Ceramium rubrum f.<br />
proliferum<br />
Ceramium rubrum var.<br />
pallens<br />
Ceramium villosum<br />
Ceramium repens<br />
92 Rhodophyta Ceratocolax hartzii X X X X X Rosenvinge 1898 145653<br />
93 Angiospermophyta<br />
Ceratophyllum<br />
demersum<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X Linnaeus 416204 1468<br />
94 Chlorophyta Chaetomorpha aerea X X X X (Dillwyn) Kützing 1849 Conferva aerea 145020 6750<br />
Conferva princeps<br />
Chaetomorpha princeps<br />
Chaetomorpha paucitatis<br />
Chaetomorpha linum<br />
f. aerea<br />
Conferva variabilis<br />
Chaetomorpha variabilis<br />
95 Chlorophyta<br />
Chaetomorpha<br />
ligustica<br />
X X (Kützing) Kützing, 1849 145026<br />
X X X X X X X X<br />
96 Chlorophyta Chaetomorpha linum X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
97 Chlorophyta<br />
98 Chlorophyta<br />
Chaetomorpha<br />
melagonium<br />
Chaetophora<br />
incrassata<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X X X X X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
(O.F. Müller) Kützing<br />
1849<br />
(F. Weber & D. Mohr)<br />
Kützing 1845<br />
X X (Hudson) Hazen 1902<br />
Chaetomorpha<br />
bottnica<br />
Chaetomorpha mediterranea<br />
Chaetomorpha sutoria 145027 6751<br />
Conferva linum<br />
Chaetomorpha baltica<br />
Chaetomorpha chlorotica<br />
Chaetomorpha surtoria<br />
Conferva linoides<br />
Lychaete linum<br />
Conferva chlorotica<br />
Chaetomorpha rigida<br />
Conferva melagonium 145029 6757<br />
Chaetomorpha melagonium<br />
f. rupinicola<br />
Chaetophora cornudanae<br />
Chaetophora endiviaefolia<br />
Ulva incrassata<br />
99 Charophyta Chara aspera X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X Willdenow 1809 Chara curta 399466<br />
Chara aspera var.<br />
subinermis<br />
Chara globularis var.<br />
aspera<br />
X<br />
Chara delicatula<br />
Chara fallax<br />
Chara galioides<br />
Chara pulchella var.<br />
delicatula<br />
Chara pulchella var.<br />
aspera<br />
Chara globularis f.<br />
curta
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
Chara intertexta<br />
100 Charophyta Chara baltica X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X Bruzelius 1824<br />
Chara hispida var.<br />
baltica<br />
399467<br />
Chara firma<br />
Chara nolteana<br />
Chara liljebladii<br />
Chara baltica var.<br />
liljebladii<br />
101 Charophyta Chara braunii X X X C.C. Gmelin 1826 Chara coronata 495147<br />
102 Charophyta Chara canescens X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Desvaux & Loiseleur in<br />
Loiseleur 1810<br />
Chara pusilla 399468<br />
X X Chara crinita<br />
103 Charophyta Chara connivens X X X X X X X X<br />
Salzmann ex A. Braun<br />
1835<br />
394627<br />
104 Charophyta Chara globularis X X X X X X X X X X X Thuiller 1799 Chara fragilis 495148<br />
Chara fragilis var.<br />
subverrucosa<br />
Chara leptosperma<br />
105 Charophyta Chara hispida X X X Linneaus 1753 585400<br />
106 Charophyta Chara horrida X X X X X X X X X X X X Wahlstedt 1862 399470<br />
107 Charophyta Chara polyacantha X X A.Braun 1836 585401<br />
108 Charophyta Chara tomentosa X X X X X X X X X X X Linnaeus 1753 399472<br />
109 Charophyta Chara virgata X X Kützing 1834 495196<br />
110 Charophyta Chara vulgaris X X Linnaeus 1753 Chara foetida 547443<br />
111 Phaeophyta<br />
112 Chlorophyta<br />
Chilionema<br />
ocellatum<br />
Chlorochytrium<br />
cohnii<br />
113 Chlorophyta<br />
Chlorochytrium<br />
dermatocolax<br />
114 Rhodophyta Chondria dasyphylla X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
(Kützing) Kornmann in<br />
Kuckuck 1953<br />
E.P. Wright<br />
Chilionema nathaliae 145337 10886<br />
Phyllactidium ocellatum<br />
Myrionema ocellatum<br />
Ascocyclus ocellatus<br />
Phycocelis ocellatus<br />
Chlorochytrium immersum<br />
Mesophyllum reinhardtii<br />
Chlorocystis cohnii<br />
X X X X X X X X X X Reinke 1889 144900<br />
(Woodward) C.<br />
Agardh, 1817<br />
144898 5796<br />
115 Rhodophyta Chondrus crispus X X X X X X Stackhouse 1797 Iridaea heterocarpa 145625 12092<br />
Mazzaella heterocarpa<br />
Chondrus crispus var.<br />
virens<br />
Chondrus crispus var.<br />
aequalis<br />
Chondrus crispus var.<br />
filiformis<br />
Chondrus crispus var.<br />
patens<br />
Fucus crispus var.<br />
sarniensis<br />
Chondrus crispus var.<br />
lacerus<br />
Fucus crispus var.<br />
planus<br />
Fucus norvegicus<br />
Chondrus platynus<br />
Halymenia platynus<br />
Chondrus variolosus<br />
Iridophycus heterocarpum<br />
Chondrus norvegicus<br />
Chondrus crispus f.<br />
aequalis<br />
Fucus crispus f. aequalis<br />
Sphaerococcus crispus<br />
f. aequalis<br />
144799<br />
37
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
38<br />
116 Phaeophyta Chorda filum X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
117 Phaeophyta<br />
Chordaria<br />
flagelliformis<br />
118 Rhodophyta Choreonema thuretii X<br />
119 Rhodophyta<br />
120 Rhodophyta<br />
Chroodactylon<br />
ornatum<br />
Chylocladia<br />
verticillata<br />
X X X X X X X X X X<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
(Linnaeus) Stackhouse<br />
1797<br />
(O.F. Müller) C. Agardh<br />
1817<br />
(Bornet) F. Schmitz<br />
1889<br />
(C. Agardh) Basson<br />
1979<br />
X X (Lightfoot) Bliding 1928<br />
Chondrus crispus f.<br />
abbreviatus<br />
Chondrus crispus f.<br />
incurvatus<br />
Chondrus crispus var.<br />
incurvatus<br />
Chondrus crispus f.<br />
polychotomus<br />
Sphaerococcus crispus<br />
var. ciliatus<br />
Fucus crispus var. virens<br />
Polymorpha crispa<br />
Chondrus crispus var.<br />
sarniensis<br />
Fucus lacerus<br />
Chondrus crispus var.<br />
planus<br />
Gigartina heterocarpa<br />
Chondrus platysma<br />
Polymorpha norvegicus<br />
Chondrus crispus var.<br />
lonchophorus<br />
Chorda filum var. thrix 145722 11214<br />
Chorda filum var.<br />
subtomentosa<br />
Fucus filum<br />
Fucus filiformis<br />
Chordaria filum<br />
Scytosiphon filum<br />
Chorda filum f. subtomentosa<br />
Chondrus filum<br />
Dichosporangium<br />
chordariae<br />
Fucus corneus<br />
Streblonema chordariae<br />
Fucus flagelliformis<br />
Chordaria flagelliformis<br />
var. firma<br />
Chordaria flagelliformis<br />
var. minor<br />
Conferva flagelliformis<br />
Fucus flagelliformis var.<br />
minor<br />
Chaetolithon deformans<br />
Endosiphonia thuretii<br />
Melobesia deformans<br />
Melobesia thuretii<br />
Asterocytis ramosa 145685<br />
Asterocytis ornata<br />
Hormospora ramosa<br />
Conferva ornata<br />
Goniotrichum caerulescens<br />
Chroodactylon<br />
ramosum<br />
Asterocytis smargadina<br />
Goniotrichum ramosum<br />
Chylocladia kaliformis<br />
var. patens<br />
Chylocladia pygmaea<br />
Chylocladia squarrosa<br />
Fucus kaliformis<br />
Fucus verticillatus<br />
144910 10976<br />
145103 12320<br />
145808 12736
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
Gastridium kaliforme<br />
Gastroclonium kaliforme<br />
Gigartina pygmaea<br />
Lomentaria kaliformis<br />
Lomentaria patens<br />
Lomentaria pygmaea<br />
121 Chlorophyta Cladophora albida X X X X X X X (Nees) Kützing 1843<br />
Cladophora magdalenae<br />
Conferva neesiorum<br />
Cladophora neesiorum<br />
Annulina albida<br />
Conferva albida<br />
Conferva falcata<br />
Cladophora blidingiana<br />
X X X X Cladophora hamosa<br />
Cladophora pumila<br />
Cladophora albida var.<br />
refracta<br />
Cladophora curvula<br />
Cladophora scitula<br />
Cladophora gracillima<br />
Cladophora neesiorum<br />
var. humilis<br />
Cladophora humilis<br />
Cladophora corymbifera<br />
Cladophora hamosa f.<br />
refracta<br />
Cladophora harveyi<br />
Conferva scitula<br />
Conferva hamosa<br />
Cladophoropsis pallida<br />
Cladophora tenuis<br />
Cladophora bertolonii<br />
var. hamosa<br />
Cladophora laetevirens<br />
var. adunca<br />
Cladophora chlorothrix<br />
Cladophora ramellosa<br />
Cladophora spinulosa<br />
Cladophora torulosa<br />
Conferva lepidula<br />
Cladophora lepidula<br />
Cladophora notarisii<br />
Conferva inops<br />
Cladophora bertolonii<br />
var. corymbifera<br />
Conferva curvula<br />
Cladophora curvula var.<br />
hystrix<br />
Cladophora curvula var.<br />
incurvua<br />
Cladophora flexicaulis<br />
Cladophora glaucescens<br />
var. alba<br />
Conferva curvula var.<br />
gracillima<br />
Cladophora gracillima<br />
var. conferta<br />
Cladophora refracta<br />
var. spinulifera<br />
Cladophora spinulifera<br />
Cladophora reticulata<br />
Cladophora subpectinata<br />
145033 6771<br />
39
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
Conferva arborescens<br />
Cladophora acutangula<br />
Cladophora uncata<br />
Cladophora neapolitana<br />
Cladophora neapolitana<br />
f. elongata<br />
Cladophora refracta<br />
f. nana<br />
Cladophora tenuissima<br />
122 Chlorophyta<br />
Cladophora<br />
dalmatica<br />
X X Kützing 1843 Cladophora lutescens 145042 6808<br />
Cladophora oblitterata<br />
Cladophora pusilla<br />
Conferva plumula<br />
Cladophora caespitosa<br />
Cladophora crassiusculis<br />
Cladophora sertularina<br />
Conferva kaneana<br />
Cladophora arachnoidea<br />
Cladophora zostericola<br />
Cladophora penicillata<br />
Conferva sertularina<br />
Cladophora conglobata<br />
Conferva conglobata<br />
Aegagropila conglobata<br />
Cladophora mutila<br />
Cladophora pistillata<br />
Conferva pistillata<br />
Cladophora plumula<br />
Cladophora glebifera<br />
Cladophora nitidissima<br />
var. penicillata<br />
Cladophora lubrica<br />
Cladophora penicillata<br />
var. lutescens<br />
Cladophora utriculosa<br />
f. lutescens<br />
Cladophora nebulosa<br />
Cladophora crystallina<br />
var. abbreviata<br />
Cladophora crystallina<br />
var. cartilaginea<br />
Cladophora crystallina<br />
var. radians<br />
Aegagropila subtilis<br />
Cladophora ceratina<br />
var. bahusiensis<br />
Cladophora nitida var.<br />
minor<br />
Cladophora pycnoderma<br />
Cladophora heteronema<br />
var. pycnoderma<br />
Cladophora rudolphiana<br />
f. densior<br />
Cladophora dalmatica<br />
var. incurva<br />
Cladophora rudolphiana<br />
var. tenuiclada<br />
Cladophora luteola<br />
40<br />
Cladophora plumula<br />
var. glebifera
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
123 Chlorophyta Cladophora flexuosa X X X X X X<br />
124 Chlorophyta Cladophora fracta X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
(O.F. Müller) Kützing<br />
1843<br />
(O.F. Müller ex Vahl)<br />
Kützing 1843<br />
Cladophora gracilis 145045 6774<br />
Conferva patens 145046 6805<br />
Conferva fracta<br />
Cladophora fracta var.<br />
flexuosa<br />
Conferva flavescens<br />
Rothella fracta<br />
Conferva fracta var.<br />
prolifera<br />
Conferva patens var.<br />
prolifera<br />
Cladophora fracta var.<br />
prolifera<br />
Conferva funiformis<br />
Conferva crispata var.<br />
longissima<br />
Cladophora funiformis<br />
Conferva fracta var.<br />
patens<br />
Cladophora patens<br />
Cladophora fracta var.<br />
patens<br />
Conferva sericea var.<br />
elongata<br />
Conferva crispata var.<br />
subterrestris<br />
Cladophora fracta var.<br />
terrestris<br />
Aegagropila agardhii<br />
Cladophora vitrea<br />
Cladophora crispata<br />
var. vitrea<br />
Conferva crispata var.<br />
vitrea<br />
Cladophora fracta var.<br />
horrida<br />
Cladophora fracta f.<br />
horrida<br />
Cladophora fracta var.<br />
subsimplex<br />
Cladophora rigidula<br />
Conferva rigidula<br />
Conferva sudetica<br />
Cladophora fracta var.<br />
sudetica<br />
Cladophora sudetica<br />
Cladophora viadrina<br />
Conferva viadrina<br />
Cladophora fracta var.<br />
viadrina<br />
Cladophora crispata<br />
var. thermalis<br />
Cladophora canalicularis<br />
var. squarrulosa<br />
Cladophora fracta f.<br />
submarina<br />
125 Chlorophyta<br />
Cladophora<br />
glomerata<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
(Linnaeus) Kützing<br />
1843<br />
Cladophora crispata 145048 6793<br />
Conferva elongata<br />
Cladophora elongata<br />
Conferva rigida<br />
Conferva glomerata<br />
Cladophora canicularis<br />
Cladophora comosa<br />
Polysperma glomerata<br />
Chantransia glomerata<br />
41
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
42<br />
Annulina glomerata<br />
Conferva cristata<br />
Conferva longissima<br />
Conferva glomerata<br />
var. longissima<br />
Conferva vaginata<br />
Chantransia vaginata<br />
Chantransia flavicans<br />
Conferva glomerata<br />
var. ochrochloa<br />
Conferva glomerata<br />
var. macrogonya<br />
Cladophora macrogonya<br />
Conferva macrogonya<br />
Conferva glomerata<br />
var. detersa<br />
Conferva glomerata<br />
var. firmior<br />
Conferva glomerata<br />
var. simplicior<br />
Conferva strepens<br />
Cladophora strepens<br />
Cladophora fracta var.<br />
strepens<br />
Conferva erecta<br />
Conferva erecta var.<br />
subsimplex<br />
Conferva erecta var.<br />
tenerrima<br />
Conferva comosa<br />
Cladophora flavescens<br />
var. clavigera<br />
Cladophora flavida var.<br />
clavigera<br />
Cladophora curvata<br />
Cladophora intricata<br />
Cladophora glomerata<br />
var. intricata<br />
Cladophora fasciculata<br />
Cladophora flavida<br />
Conferva flavida<br />
Cladophora fluitans<br />
Cladophora declinata<br />
var. fluitans<br />
Cladophora crystallina<br />
var. flaccida<br />
Cladophora declinata<br />
Cladophora fasciculata<br />
f. declinata<br />
Cladophora glomerata<br />
var. cartilaginea<br />
Cladophora glomerata<br />
var. mucosa<br />
Cladophora glomerata<br />
var. simplicior<br />
Cladophora glomerata<br />
var. tenuior<br />
Cladophora insignis<br />
var. fluviatilis<br />
Cladophora glomerata<br />
var. rivularis<br />
Conferva heuflerii<br />
Cladophora brachystelecha<br />
Cladophora glomerata<br />
var. arbuscula<br />
Cladophora declinata<br />
var. pumila
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
Cladophora olympica<br />
Cladophora cristata f.<br />
maura<br />
Cladophora tildeniae<br />
126 Chlorophyta<br />
127 Chlorophyta<br />
Cladophora<br />
hutchinsiae<br />
Cladophora<br />
laetevirens<br />
X (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1845 145049<br />
X X X (Dillwyn) Kützing 1843 Cladophora patula 145051<br />
Cladophora falcata<br />
Conferva laetevirens<br />
Cladophora meneghiniana<br />
Cladophora repens f.<br />
meneghiniana<br />
Cladophora utriculosa<br />
var. laetevirens<br />
Cladophora mexicana<br />
Cladophora catenatoides<br />
Siphonocladus rhodensis<br />
Cladophora heteronema<br />
Conferva heteronema<br />
Cladophora incurva<br />
Cladophora crystallina<br />
var. patentissima<br />
Cladophora fuscescens<br />
Cladophora laxa<br />
Cladophora utriculosa<br />
var. laxa<br />
Cladophora leptocladia<br />
Aegagropila meneghiniana<br />
Conferva rudolphiana<br />
var. meneghiniana<br />
Cladophora saccata<br />
Cladophora trichocoma<br />
Conferva trichocoma<br />
Cladophora lehmanniana<br />
var. effusa<br />
Cladophora lutescens<br />
var. longiarticulata<br />
Cladophora penicillata<br />
f. longiarticulata<br />
Cladophora hamifera<br />
Cladophora lateralis<br />
Cladophora moniliformis<br />
Cladophora bertolonii<br />
var. elongata<br />
Cladophora purpurascens<br />
Cladophora campyloclada<br />
Cladophora affinis<br />
Cladophoropsis rhodensis<br />
128 Chlorophyta<br />
Cladophora<br />
lehmanniana<br />
X<br />
X<br />
(Lindenberg) Kützing<br />
1843<br />
Cladophora longiarticulata<br />
Cladophora utriculosa<br />
145052<br />
Cladophora ramulosa<br />
Cladophora macallana<br />
Conferva fruticulosa<br />
Conferva utriculosa<br />
Conferva lehmanniana<br />
Cladophora utriculosa<br />
f. lehmanniana<br />
43
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
44<br />
129 Chlorophyta<br />
Cladophora<br />
pachyderma<br />
Conferva prolifera var.<br />
tenuior<br />
Cladophora utriculosa<br />
var. ramulosa<br />
Conferva crouani<br />
Cladophora fruticulosa<br />
Conferva macallana<br />
Cladophora lehmanniana<br />
var. cristata<br />
Cladophora utriculosa<br />
var. longiarticulata<br />
Cladophora obtusata<br />
Cladophora macallana<br />
f. harveyana<br />
Cladophora macallana<br />
f. kuetzingiana<br />
Cladophora punica<br />
X (Kjellman) Brand 1909<br />
Rhizoclonium pachydermum<br />
X X Cladophora basiramosa<br />
Cladophora glomerata<br />
var. petraea<br />
Cladophora petraea<br />
371104 6820<br />
130 Chlorophyta Cladophora pygmaea X X X X X X X Reinke 1888 145061 6821<br />
131 Chlorophyta Cladophora rupestris X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
(Linnaeus) Kützing<br />
1843<br />
132 Chlorophyta Cladophora sericea X X X X X X X X X (Hudson) Kützing 1843<br />
Cladophora bertolonii 145064 6777<br />
Cladophora ramosissima<br />
Conferva rupestris<br />
Cladophora rupestris<br />
var. nuda<br />
Conferva ramosissima<br />
Cladophora ramossisima<br />
Conferva nuda<br />
Cladophora nuda<br />
Cladophora rupestris<br />
var. mediterranea<br />
Cladophora rupestris f.<br />
mediterranea<br />
Cladophora lyngbyana<br />
Ceramium rupestre<br />
Annulina rupestris<br />
Chloronitum rupestre<br />
Conferva glauca<br />
Conferva rupestris var.<br />
glauca<br />
Cladophora rupestris<br />
f. nuda<br />
Cladophora opposita<br />
Conferva lyngbyana<br />
Cladophora rupestris<br />
var. baltica<br />
Cladophora sertularina<br />
var. adriatica<br />
Cladophora rupestris f.<br />
flaccida<br />
Cladophora rupestris<br />
f. rigida<br />
Aegagropila biformis<br />
Cladophora rupestris f.<br />
submarina<br />
Cladophora rupestris f.<br />
contracta<br />
Cladophora glaucescens<br />
Cladophora nitida<br />
Cladophora ovoidea<br />
145065 6768
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
133 Chlorophyta Cladophora vadorum X<br />
134 Chlorophyta<br />
Cladophora<br />
vagabunda<br />
Cladophora rudolphiana<br />
Conferva sericea<br />
X X Cladophora hirta<br />
Cladophora mediterranea<br />
Cladophora balliana<br />
Conferva rudolphiana<br />
Cladophora thoreana<br />
Cladophora rudolphiana<br />
f. subpatula<br />
Cladophora viridula<br />
Cladophora rudolphiana<br />
f. eramosa<br />
Cladophora plumosa<br />
Ceramium sericeum<br />
Chloronitum sericeum<br />
Conferva rupestris var.<br />
flexuosa<br />
Rothella flexuosa<br />
Conferva sericea var.<br />
marina<br />
Aegagropila rudolphiana<br />
Conferva glaucescens<br />
Cladophora froelichiana<br />
Conferva froelichii<br />
Conferva nitida<br />
Cladophora nitidissima<br />
Conferva hirta<br />
Cladophora subulifera<br />
var. divaricata<br />
Conferva veneta<br />
Cladophora lagunarum<br />
Cladophora divaricata<br />
var. hamulifera<br />
Cladophora longicoma<br />
Cladophora pectinicornis<br />
Conferva pectinicornis<br />
Cladophora utriculosa<br />
f. pectinicornis<br />
Conferva sandrii<br />
Cladophora sericea var.<br />
flaccida<br />
Cladophora sirocladia<br />
Cladophora sirocladia<br />
var. gracilis<br />
Cladophora patens var.<br />
prolifera<br />
Cladophora hirta var.<br />
borealis<br />
Cladophora rudolphiana<br />
f. elongata<br />
Cladophora gracilis var.<br />
harveyana<br />
Cladophora crystalina<br />
var. patula<br />
Cladophora penicillata<br />
var. elongata<br />
Cladophora rhadina<br />
(Areschoug) Kützing,<br />
1849<br />
145069 6839<br />
X (Linnaeus) Hoek 1963 Cladophora expansa 145070 6837<br />
Cladophora fascicularis<br />
Cladophora mauritiana<br />
45
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
Cladophora pulverulenta<br />
Cladophora uncinella<br />
Cladophora inserta<br />
Conferva vagabunda<br />
Conferva fascicularis<br />
Cladophora utriculosa<br />
var. aegaea<br />
Cladophora brachyclona<br />
Cladophora tenerrima<br />
Cladophora pinniger<br />
X<br />
Cladophora ceratina<br />
Cladophora daveyana<br />
Cladophora divergens<br />
Conferva lutescens<br />
Cladophora inserta f.<br />
ungulata<br />
Cladophora mauritiana<br />
var. ungulata<br />
Conferva expansa<br />
Cladophora heteropsis<br />
Cladophora monumentalis<br />
Cladophora expansa<br />
var. glomerata<br />
Ceramium vagabundum<br />
Conferva densa<br />
Conferva heterochloa<br />
Cladophora heterochloa<br />
Conferva glomerata<br />
var. rigida<br />
Conferva pulverulenta<br />
Conferva bruzelii<br />
Conferva ceratina<br />
Cladophora flaccida<br />
Aegagropila flaccida<br />
Cladophora flavida var.<br />
virescens<br />
Conferva implicata<br />
Cladophora implicata<br />
Conferva incrustata<br />
Cladophora flavovirens<br />
Cladophora utriculosa<br />
var. cartilaginea<br />
Cladophora sulphurea<br />
Cladophora rupestris f.<br />
gracilior<br />
Cladophora adriatica<br />
Cladophora fuscescens<br />
var. decipiens<br />
Cladophora lagunarum<br />
var. prolifera<br />
Cladophora penicillata<br />
var. gracilis<br />
Cladophora subnuda<br />
Cladophora heteronema<br />
f. sanvicensis<br />
Cladophora glomerata<br />
var. pusilla<br />
Cladophora elegans<br />
f. major<br />
Cladophora inserta f.<br />
typica<br />
46<br />
135 Phaeophyta<br />
Cladosiphon<br />
contortus<br />
X X (Thuret) Kylin 1940 Castagnea contorta 144911
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
136 Phaeophyta Cladosiphon zosterae X X X X X X X (J. Agardh) Kylin 1940<br />
137 Phaeophyta<br />
Cladostephus<br />
spongiosus<br />
X<br />
X<br />
(Hudson) C. Agardh<br />
1817<br />
Cladosiphon occidentalis<br />
Myriocladia zosterae<br />
Eudesme zosterae<br />
144916<br />
Conferva spongiosa 145888 11128<br />
Cladostephus densus<br />
Ceramium spongiosum<br />
Cladostephus spongiosum<br />
f. laxus<br />
Cladostephus laxus<br />
Cladostephus spongiosum<br />
var. laxum<br />
Fucus bryum<br />
Cladostephus hirsutus<br />
Cladostephus laxum<br />
Cladostephus spongiosum<br />
f. laxum<br />
138 Chlorophyta Coccomyxa parasitica X 585403<br />
139 Rhodophyta Coccotylus truncatus X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
(Pallas) M.J. Wynne &<br />
J.N. Heine 1992<br />
Phyllophora interrupta 145654<br />
X X X X X Phyllophora truncata<br />
Coccotylus brodiaei (D.<br />
Turner) Kützing<br />
Coccotylus truncatus<br />
f. brodiei<br />
Phyllophora truncata f.<br />
brodiaei<br />
Fucus truncatus<br />
Fucus brodiei<br />
X<br />
Phyllophora brodiei<br />
Sphaerococcus interruptus<br />
X X Actinococcus roseus<br />
Chaetophora subcutanea<br />
Actinococcus subcutaneus<br />
Phyllophora brodiei var.<br />
angustissima<br />
Chondrus truncatus<br />
Phyllophora brodiei f.<br />
interrupta<br />
Coccotylus brodiei<br />
Chondrus brodiei<br />
Sphaerococcus brodiei<br />
Phyllophora brodiei var.<br />
baltica<br />
X<br />
Phyllophora brodiei f.<br />
baltica<br />
Phyllophora brodiei f.<br />
concatenata<br />
Sphaerococcus brodiei<br />
var. concatenatus<br />
Phyllophora brodiei var.<br />
concatenata<br />
Sphaerococcus membranifolius<br />
var. concatenatus<br />
Phyllophora brodiei f.<br />
elongata<br />
Phyllophora brodiei var.<br />
elongata<br />
Phyllophora brodiaei f.<br />
filiformis<br />
Phyllophora brodiaei f.<br />
ligulata<br />
Sphaerococcus brodiaei<br />
var. ligulatus<br />
47
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
48<br />
Phyllophora brodiaei<br />
subsp. interrupta<br />
Phyllophora brodiaei f.<br />
stellata<br />
Phyllophora parvula<br />
Agarum brodiaei<br />
X X X Phyllophora brodiaei<br />
140 Chlorophyta Codium fragile X X X (Suringar) Hariot 1889 Acanthocodium fragile 145086 6897<br />
141 Rhodophyta Colaconema daviesii X X X X<br />
142 Rhodophyta<br />
143 Rhodophyta<br />
Colaconema<br />
membranaceum<br />
Colaconema<br />
nemalionis<br />
(Dillwyn) Stegenga<br />
1985<br />
Acrochaetium alcyonidii<br />
X X X Acrochaetium daviesii<br />
Conferva daviesii<br />
Audouinella daviesii<br />
Rhodochorton daviesii<br />
Chantransia daviesii<br />
Acrochaetium alcyonidii<br />
var. cylindricum<br />
Callithamnion pubes<br />
Callithamnion lanuginosum<br />
Rhodochorton hyalosiphoniae<br />
Acrochaetium hyalosiphoniae<br />
Audouinella hyalosiphoniae<br />
Conferva lanuginosa<br />
Callithamnion daviesii<br />
Trentepohlia daviesii<br />
Callithamnion radicans<br />
Chantransia radicans<br />
Acrochaetium radicans<br />
X X X X<br />
Colaconema<br />
144 Rhodophyta<br />
X X X<br />
pectinatum<br />
145 Rhodophyta Colaconema strictum X X X X<br />
146 Phaeophyta<br />
147 Phaeophyta<br />
148 Rhodophyta<br />
149 Rhodophyta<br />
Colpomenia<br />
peregrina<br />
Compsonema<br />
saxicola<br />
Compsothamnion<br />
gracillimum<br />
Compsothamnion<br />
thuyoides<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
(Magnus) Woelkerling<br />
1973<br />
(De Notaris) H. Stegenga,<br />
1985<br />
(Kylin) J.T. Harper &<br />
G.W. Saunders, 2002<br />
(Rosenvinge) R.<br />
Nielsen, 1994<br />
Audouinella membranacea<br />
Callithamnion membranaceum<br />
Rhodochorton membranaceum<br />
Acrochaetium nemalionis<br />
164103<br />
373849<br />
Audouinella pectinata 376072<br />
Acrochaetium strictum<br />
(Rosenvinge) G. Hamel<br />
1927<br />
Audouinella stricta<br />
Chantransia stricta<br />
373841<br />
X X Sauvageau, 1927 145856<br />
X X X<br />
(Kuckuck) Kornmann in<br />
Kuckuck 1953<br />
X De Toni 1903<br />
X (J.E. Smith) Nägeli 1862<br />
150 Rhodophyta Corallina <strong>of</strong>ficinalis X X X Linnaeus 1758<br />
Myrionema saxicola 371109<br />
Compsothamnion thuyoides<br />
var. gracillimum<br />
Callithamnion gracillimum<br />
Callithamnion thuyoides<br />
Ceramium thuyoides<br />
Conferva thuyoides<br />
Corallina <strong>of</strong>ficinalis var.<br />
flabellifera<br />
Corallina <strong>of</strong>ficinalis var.<br />
compacta<br />
Corallina <strong>of</strong>ficinalis f.<br />
compacta<br />
Corallina compacta<br />
144572 13071<br />
144573 13072<br />
145108 12328
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
Corallina <strong>of</strong>ficinalis f.<br />
pr<strong>of</strong>unda<br />
Corallina <strong>of</strong>ficinalis f.<br />
vulgaris<br />
Corallina calvadosii<br />
Corallina <strong>of</strong>ficinalis<br />
f. nana<br />
Corallina <strong>of</strong>ficinalis<br />
var. nana<br />
Corallina nana<br />
151 Angiospermophyta<br />
Crassula aquatica X X (Linnaeus) Schönland Tillaea aquatica 1691<br />
152 Rhodophyta Cruoria pellita X X X X (Lyngbye) Fries 1835 Cruoria adhaerens 145612 11872<br />
153 Rhodophyta Cruoriopsis danica X X Rosenvinge, 1918 145230<br />
154 Phaeophyta Cutleria multifida X X<br />
155 Rhodophyta<br />
Cystoclonium<br />
purpureum<br />
156 Phaeophyta Cystoseira baccata X<br />
157 Chlorophyta<br />
Dangemannia<br />
microcystris<br />
158 Rhodophyta Dasya baillouviana X X X X X<br />
(J.E. Smith) Greville<br />
1830<br />
Aglaozonia parvula 145297 11140<br />
Cutleria multifida var.<br />
angustifrons<br />
Ulva multifida<br />
Zonaria parvula<br />
Aglaozonia reptans<br />
Dictyota penicillata<br />
Zonaria multifida<br />
Padina parvula<br />
Zonaria reptans<br />
Padinella parvula<br />
Dictyota laciniata<br />
Dictyota multifida<br />
X X X X X X X (Hudson) Batters 1902 Fucus scorpioides 145615 12183<br />
X<br />
X<br />
(S.G. Gmelin) P.C. Silva<br />
1952<br />
(P.J.Linnaeus Danegeard)<br />
T. Friedl & C.J.<br />
O’Kelly<br />
(S.G. Gmelin) Montagne<br />
1841<br />
Fucus purpureus<br />
Fucus purpurascens<br />
Cystoclonium purpurascens<br />
Fucus elongatus<br />
Cystoclonium purpureum<br />
f. cirrhosum<br />
Choreocolax cystoclonii<br />
Gigartina purpurascens<br />
Sphaerococcus purpurascens<br />
Sphaerococcus purpurascens<br />
var. scorpioides<br />
Fucus corallinus<br />
Gigartina purpurascens<br />
var. cirrosa<br />
Cystoclonium purpureum<br />
var. cirrhosum<br />
Gracilaria purpurascens<br />
Capillaria purpurascens<br />
Cystoseira fibrosa 145507 11369<br />
Fucus baccatus<br />
Fucus fibrosus<br />
Phyllacantha fibrosa<br />
Planophila microcystis<br />
(P.J.L. Dangeard) Kornmann<br />
& Sahling 1983<br />
Ulvella microcystis<br />
495323<br />
Dasya pedicellata 144714 13415<br />
Sphaerococcus pedicellatus<br />
Rhodonema elegans<br />
Dasya elegans<br />
Eupogodon mazei<br />
Fucus baillouviana<br />
49
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
50<br />
159 Phaeophyta Delamarea attenuata X X<br />
160 Rhodophyta Delesseria sanguinea X X X X X X X<br />
161 Chlorophyta Derbesia marina X X X<br />
162 Phaeophyta Desmarestia aculeata X X X X X X X<br />
163 Phaeophyta Desmarestia viridis X X X X X X X X X<br />
164 Phaeophyta<br />
Dictyosiphon<br />
chordaria<br />
X<br />
X<br />
(Kjellman) Rosenvinge<br />
1893<br />
(Hudson) J.V. Lamouroux<br />
1813<br />
(Lyngbye) Kjellman<br />
1883<br />
(Linnaeus) J.V. Lamouroux<br />
1813<br />
(O.F. Müller) J.V. Lamouroux<br />
1813<br />
Dasya elegans var.<br />
ramosissima<br />
Scytosiphon attenuatus 145317 11093<br />
Delamarea paradoxa<br />
Physematoplea attenuata<br />
Fucus sanguineus 144744 13242<br />
Hydrolapathum sanguineum<br />
Sphaerococcus sanguineus<br />
Wormskioldia sanguinea<br />
Delesseria sanguinea f.<br />
filiformis<br />
Delesseria sanguinea<br />
var. lanceolata<br />
Halicystis ovalis 144462 6888<br />
Vaucheria marina<br />
Gastridium ovale<br />
Valonia ovalis<br />
Fucus aculeatus 145307 11315<br />
Sporochnus aculeatus<br />
Desmia aculeata<br />
Sporochnus aculeatus<br />
var. complanatus<br />
Desmarestia aculeata<br />
var. plumosa<br />
Sporochnus aculeatus<br />
var. plumosus<br />
Ectocarpus densus<br />
Fucus virgatus<br />
Fucus aculeatus var.<br />
muscoides<br />
Sphaerococcus aculeatus<br />
Fucus viridis 145310 11323<br />
Desmarestia pacifica<br />
Desmarestia filamentosa<br />
Sporochnus viridis<br />
Dichloria viridis<br />
Chordaria viridis<br />
Gigartina viridis<br />
Iridea fluitans<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X Areschoug 1847<br />
Dictyosiphon mesogloia<br />
X X Gobia baltica<br />
Coilonema chordarium<br />
Scytosiphon chordarius<br />
Dictyosiphon chordarius<br />
var. bahusiensis<br />
Coilonema chordarium<br />
f. bahusiense<br />
Dictyosiphon chordarius<br />
f. balticus<br />
Cladosiphon balticus<br />
Dictyosiphon balticus<br />
Dictyosiphon chordarius<br />
f. simpliciusculus<br />
Dictyosiphon chordarius<br />
var. simpliciusculus<br />
Coilonema chordarium<br />
f. simpliciusculum<br />
145319
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
165 Phaeophyta<br />
Dictyosiphon<br />
foeniculaceus<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X (Hudson) Greville 1830<br />
Dictyosiphon finmarkicus<br />
Coilonema mesogloia<br />
Dictyosiphon hippuroides<br />
Dictyosiphon hispidus<br />
Dictyosiphon corymbosus<br />
Dictyosiphon foeniculaceus<br />
f. flaccidus<br />
Dictyosiphon foeniculaceus<br />
subsp. hispidus<br />
Dictyosiphon hippuroides<br />
var. fragilis<br />
Conferva foeniculacea<br />
Scytosiphon tomentosus<br />
Halymenia foeniculacea<br />
Ilea foeniculacea<br />
Scytosiphon foeniculaceus<br />
Scytosiphon hippuroides<br />
Dictyosiphon foeniculaceus<br />
f. hippuroides<br />
Sphaerococcus hippuroides<br />
Chordaria flagelliformis<br />
var. hippuroides<br />
Gigartina plicata var.<br />
hippuroides<br />
Sphaerococcus plicatus<br />
var. hippuroides<br />
Dictyosiphon foeniculaceus<br />
subsp. flaccidus<br />
Dictyosiphon foeniculaceus<br />
var. flaccidus<br />
Dictyosiphon corymbosus<br />
f. abbreviatus<br />
Scytosiphon foeniculaceus<br />
var. intricatus<br />
Chordaria flagelliformis<br />
var. intricata<br />
Scytosiphon ramellosus<br />
Scytosiphon foeniculaceus<br />
var. membranaceus<br />
Dictyosiphon foeniculaceus<br />
var. hispidus<br />
145322 11085<br />
166 Phaeophyta Dictyota dichotoma X<br />
(Hudson) J.V. Lamouroux,<br />
1809<br />
Dictyota latifolia 145367<br />
167 Rhodophyta Dilsea carnosa X X X (Schmidel) Kuntze 1898 Dilsea edulis 145222 12237<br />
Fucus carnosus<br />
Fucus edulis<br />
Halymenia edulis<br />
Iridea edulis<br />
Sarcophylis edulis<br />
Schizymenia edulis<br />
Ulva edulis<br />
168 Bryophyta<br />
169 Rhodophyta<br />
Drepanocladus<br />
aduncus<br />
Dudresnaya<br />
verticillata<br />
170 Rhodophyta Dumontia contorta X X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X X Warnstorf, 1903 16171<br />
(Withering) Le Jolis<br />
1863<br />
(S.G. Gmelin) Ruprecht<br />
1850<br />
Dudresnaya coccinea 145226 12261<br />
Ulva verticillata<br />
Ulva coccinea<br />
Borrichius gelatinosus<br />
Dumontia incrassata 145228<br />
Dumontia filiformis<br />
51
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
52<br />
171 Phaeophyta<br />
Ectocarpus<br />
fasciculatus<br />
172 Phaeophyta Ectocarpus siliculosus X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X (Dillwyn) Lyngbye 1819<br />
Ulva filiformis<br />
Fucus contortus<br />
Dumontia incrassata<br />
var. crispata<br />
Conferva filiformis<br />
Gastridium filiforme<br />
Halymenia filiformis<br />
Dumontia filiformis f.<br />
crispata<br />
Halymenia purpurascens<br />
var. crispata<br />
Gastridium filiforme<br />
var. intestiniformis<br />
Gastridium filiforme<br />
var. incrassatum<br />
Ulva compressa var.<br />
purpurea<br />
Gastridium filiforme<br />
var. flavum<br />
Gastridium filiforme<br />
var. rugosum<br />
Gastridium filiforme<br />
var. spongiforme<br />
Ulva spongiformis<br />
X X X X X X X Harvey, 1841 145404<br />
X<br />
Ectocarpus confervoides<br />
Ectocarpus penicillatus<br />
Ectocarpus hiemalis<br />
Ectocarpus siliculosus<br />
var. arctus<br />
Ectocarpus siliculosus<br />
var. hiemalis<br />
Ectocarpus siliculosus<br />
var. confervoides<br />
Conferva siliculosa<br />
Ectocarpus siliculosus<br />
var. penicillatus<br />
Ectocarpus confervoides<br />
f. arctus<br />
Ectocarpus confervoides<br />
var. hiemalis<br />
Ectocarpus confervoides<br />
f. siliculosus<br />
Ceramium siliculosum<br />
Ectocarpus siliculosus<br />
var. atrovirens<br />
Ceramium siliculosum<br />
var. atrovirens<br />
Ectocarpus siliculosus<br />
var. caespitosus<br />
Ectocarpus siliculosus<br />
var. ferrugineus<br />
Ceramium confervoides<br />
var. ferrugineum<br />
Ceramium siliculosum<br />
var. ferrugineum<br />
Ectocarpus siliculosus<br />
var. nebulosus<br />
Ceramium siliculosum<br />
var. nebulosum<br />
Ectocarpus siliculosus f.<br />
nebulosa<br />
Ectocarpus confervoides<br />
f. penicillatus<br />
Ectocarpus siliculosus f.<br />
fluviatilis<br />
Ectocarpus confervoides<br />
f. spalatinus<br />
145410 10703
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
173 Phaeophyta Elachista fucicola X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
(Velley) Areschoug<br />
1842<br />
174 Phaeophyta Elachista stellaris X X X J.E. Areschoug 1842<br />
175 Angiospermophyta<br />
176 Angiospermophyta<br />
177 Angiospermophyta<br />
178 Angiospermophyta<br />
179 Angiospermophyta<br />
180 Angiospermophyta<br />
181 Angiospermophyta<br />
182 Angiospermophyta<br />
183 Chlorophyta<br />
X<br />
Elatine hydropiper X X X X X Linnaeus<br />
X<br />
Ectocarpus hiemalis f.<br />
spalatinus<br />
Ceramium densum<br />
Ectocarpus hansteeni<br />
Ectocarpus confervoides<br />
var. brumalis<br />
Ectocarpus confervoides<br />
f. irregularis<br />
Ectocarpus confervoides<br />
var. arctus<br />
Ectocarpus dasycarpus<br />
Elachista lubrica 144937 10938<br />
Elachista grevillei<br />
Conferva fucicola<br />
Myriactula lubrica<br />
Conferva fucorum<br />
Elachista fucicola f.<br />
grevillei<br />
Elachista fucicola f.<br />
lubrica<br />
Elachista globosa<br />
Conferva flaccida<br />
Elachista fucicola var.<br />
lubrica<br />
Symphoricoccus stellaris<br />
Areschougia stellaris<br />
Phycophila stellaris<br />
Symphoricoccus<br />
radians<br />
Elachista fracta<br />
Elatine hydropiper<br />
subsp. orthosperma<br />
(Düben) F. Herm.<br />
Elatine orthosperma<br />
Düben<br />
Elatine triandra X X X X Schkuhr 2078<br />
Eleocharis acicularis X X X X X X X<br />
Eleocharis palustris X X X X X X<br />
Eleocharis parvula X X X X X X X X<br />
(Linnaeus) Roem. &<br />
Schult.<br />
(Linnaeus) Roem. &<br />
Schult.<br />
(Roem. & Schult.)<br />
Link ex Bluff, Nees &<br />
Schauer<br />
Eleocharis uniglumis X X X X X X X X (Link) Schult. 2094<br />
X X X X X<br />
Eleocharis uniglumis<br />
var. fennica<br />
Elodea canadensis X X X X X Michx. 2098<br />
Elodea nuttallii X (Planch.) H. St. John 2099<br />
Enteromorpha<br />
jugoslavica<br />
144943<br />
X Bliding 145964<br />
184 Chlorophyta Epicladia cyclostoma X (Aaern) R. Nielsen 1995 Entocladia cyclostoma 146004<br />
185 Chlorophyta Epicladia flustrae X X X X X X X X Reinke, 1889 146005 6607<br />
186 Chlorophyta<br />
Epicladia<br />
heterotricha<br />
X X X X X X (Yarish) R. Nielsen<br />
Pseudulvella heterotricha<br />
Ulvella heterotricha<br />
187 Chlorophyta Epicladia perforans X X X X X X X X X X (Huber) R. Nielsen 1980 Entocladia perforans 146008<br />
X<br />
Endoderma perforans<br />
188 Chlorophyta Epicladia phillipsii X X X X X (Batters) R. Nielsen<br />
Epicladia flustrae var.<br />
phillipsii<br />
146009<br />
Endoderma flustrae var.<br />
phillipsii<br />
189 Chlorophyta Epicladia testarum X X X (Kylin) R. Nielsen 1980 Entocladia testarum 146011<br />
190 Pteridophyta Equisetum fluviatile X X X Linnaeus 17150<br />
146007<br />
2077<br />
2079<br />
2091<br />
2095<br />
53
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
54<br />
191 Rhodophyta<br />
Erythrocladia<br />
irregularis<br />
192 Rhodophyta Erythrodermis traillii X X<br />
193 Rhodophyta Erythrotrichia carnea X X X X X<br />
194 Rhodophyta<br />
Erythrotrichia<br />
investiens<br />
195 Rhodophyta Erythrotrichia reflexa X X<br />
X X X X X Rosenvinge 1909 145487 11495<br />
X<br />
196 Phaeophyta Eudesme virescens X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
197 Chlorophyta<br />
Eugomontia<br />
sacculata<br />
198 Rhodophyta Euthora cristata X X<br />
199 Phaeophyta<br />
200 Phaeophyta<br />
Feldmannia<br />
irregularis<br />
Feldmannia<br />
kjellmanii<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
(Holmes ex Batters)<br />
Guiry & Garbary 1990<br />
(Dillwyn) J. Agardh<br />
1883<br />
(Zanardini) Bornet,<br />
1892<br />
(P.Linnaeus Crouan &<br />
H.M. Crouan) Thuret ex<br />
De Toni 1897<br />
(Carmichael ex Berkeley)<br />
J. Agardh 1880<br />
Phyllophora traillii 145655<br />
Erythrodermis allenii<br />
Erythrotrichia pulvinata 145490 11502<br />
Erythrotrichia biseriata<br />
Erythrotrichia ceramicola<br />
Conferva ceramicola<br />
Erythrotrichia filibasalis<br />
Conferva carnea<br />
Erythrocladia carnea<br />
Ceramium ceramicola<br />
Ceramicola rubra<br />
Erythrotrichia australis<br />
Bangia pulchella<br />
Bangia ciliaris subsp.<br />
pulchella<br />
Porphyrostromium<br />
reflexa<br />
Bangia reflexa<br />
Porphyra reflexa<br />
Diademus reflexa<br />
145491<br />
145494<br />
Castagnea zosterae 144918 10981<br />
Castagnea virescens<br />
Mesogloia virescens<br />
Aegira virescens<br />
Castagnea virescens f.<br />
vernales<br />
Castagnea virescens f.<br />
aestivales-autumnales<br />
Rivularia zosterae<br />
Aegira zosterae<br />
Linckia zosterae<br />
Mesogloia zosterae<br />
Helminthocladia virescens<br />
X X X X X X X Kornmann 1960 145922<br />
X<br />
(C. Agardh) J. Agardh,<br />
1847<br />
(Kützing) G. Hamel<br />
1939<br />
373772 12664<br />
Ectocarpus arabicus 145415 10796<br />
Ectocarpus conifer<br />
Ectocarpus coniger var.<br />
arabicus<br />
Ectocarpus guadelupensis<br />
Ectocarpus irregularis<br />
Ectocarpus izuensis<br />
Ectocarpus lebelii var.<br />
agigensis<br />
Ectocarpus mucronatus<br />
Ectocarpus nanus<br />
Giffordia conifera<br />
Giffordia irregularis<br />
Hincksia conifera<br />
Hincksia irregularis<br />
X Kylin, 1947 145416
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
201 Bryophyta Fissidens fontanus X X<br />
201 Bryophyta<br />
Fontinalis<br />
antipyretica<br />
203 Bryophyta Fontinalis dalecarlica X X X<br />
Octodiceras fontanum<br />
(B. Pyl.) Lindb.<br />
16929<br />
X X X X X Hedw. 292677 16418<br />
Bruch & W. P. Schimper<br />
in B. S. G., 1846<br />
204 Bryophyta Fontinalis hypnoides X X 16430<br />
205 Phaeophyta Fucus evanescens X X X X C. Agardh 1820<br />
Fucus distichus subsp.<br />
evanescens<br />
Fucus distichus subsp.<br />
edentatus<br />
Fucus inflatus var.<br />
evanescens<br />
Fucus edentatus<br />
Fucus vesiculosus var.<br />
inflatus<br />
Fucus inflatus var.<br />
finmarkicus<br />
Fucus inflatus var.<br />
edentatus<br />
Fucus inflatus f. edentatus<br />
Fucus evanescens f.<br />
contractrus<br />
Fucus edentatus f.<br />
contractus<br />
Fucus evanescens f.<br />
norvegicus<br />
Fucus inflatus f. densus<br />
Fucus inflatus f. dilutus<br />
Fucus inflatus f. humilis<br />
Fucus inflatus f. latifrons<br />
Fucus inflatus f. nordlandicus<br />
Fucus inflatus f. pygmaeus<br />
Fucus inflatus f.<br />
reductus<br />
Fucus inflatus f. nanus<br />
Fucus inflatus f. gracilis<br />
Fucus evanescens f.<br />
arcticus<br />
Fucus bursigerus<br />
Fucus evanescens f.<br />
bersigerus<br />
Fucus evanescens f.<br />
cornutus<br />
Fucus evanescens f.<br />
dendroides<br />
Fucus evanescens f.<br />
macrocephalus<br />
Fucus evanescens f.<br />
magnificus<br />
Fucus evanescens f.<br />
nanus<br />
Fucus evanescens f.<br />
pergrandis<br />
Fucus evanescens f.<br />
rudis<br />
Fucus inflatus f.<br />
expositus<br />
Fucus inflatus f. membranaceus<br />
Fucus inflatus f. murmanicus<br />
Fucus evanescens f.<br />
bursigerus<br />
Fucus edentatus f.<br />
angustior<br />
Virsodes evanescens<br />
16421<br />
145545 11346<br />
55
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
56<br />
Bergström & Linnaeus<br />
206 Phaeophyta Fucus radicans L. X X X<br />
Kautsky, 2005<br />
207 Phaeophyta Fucus serratus X X X X X X X X X Linnaeus 1753<br />
Fucus serratus var.<br />
angustifrons<br />
Fucus serratus var.<br />
latifolius<br />
Fucus serratus var.<br />
integer<br />
Fucus serratus var.<br />
lacinatus<br />
Fucus serratus f. abbreviatus<br />
Fucus serratus f.<br />
angustus<br />
Fucus serratus f.<br />
arcticus<br />
Fucus serratus var.<br />
arcticus<br />
Fucus serratus f. elongatus<br />
Fucus serratus f. grandifrons<br />
Fucus serratus f. laciniatus<br />
Fucus serratus var.<br />
integerrimus<br />
Virsodes serratum<br />
235808<br />
145546 11342<br />
208 Phaeophyta Fucus spiralis X X X X X Linnaeus 1753<br />
Fucus spiralis f. limitaneus<br />
145547 11340<br />
Fucus spiralis var.<br />
limitaneus<br />
Fucus spiralis f. nanus<br />
Fucus areschougii<br />
Fucus sherardi f. spiralis<br />
Fucus areschougii f.<br />
nanus<br />
Fucus spiralis f. borealis<br />
Fucus areschougii var.<br />
borealis<br />
Fucus spiralis f. arenicola<br />
Fucus spiralis var. nanus<br />
Fucus spiralis var. platycarpus<br />
f. limitanea<br />
Fucus areschougi<br />
Fucus areschougi f.<br />
nanus<br />
Fucus areschougi var.<br />
borealis<br />
209 Phaeophyta Fucus vesiculosus X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X Linnaeus 1753 Fucus ceranoides 145548 11335<br />
Fucus vesiculosus var.<br />
aestuarii<br />
Fucus vesiculosus var.<br />
angustifolius<br />
Fucus inflatus<br />
Fucus vesiculosus var.<br />
divaricatus<br />
Fucus vesiculosus var.<br />
balticus<br />
Fucus vesiculosus var.<br />
laterifructus<br />
Fucus vesiculosus var.<br />
sphaerocarpus<br />
Fucus divaricatus<br />
X<br />
Fucus balticus<br />
Fucus excisus<br />
Fucus vesiculosus var.<br />
spiralis<br />
Fucus vesiculosus f.<br />
acutus
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
Fucus vesiculosus var.<br />
alternans<br />
X<br />
X<br />
Fucus vesiculosus f.<br />
balticus<br />
Fucus axillaris f. balticus<br />
Fucus vesiculosus f.<br />
angustifolius<br />
Fucus vesiculosus f.<br />
filiformis<br />
Fucus vesiculosus var.<br />
filiformis<br />
Fucus vesiculosus f.<br />
nanus<br />
Fucus vesiculosus var.<br />
nanus<br />
Fucus vesiculosus f.<br />
plicatus<br />
Fucus vesiculosus f.<br />
subecostatus<br />
Fucus vesiculosus var.<br />
subecostatus<br />
Fucus vesiculosus var.<br />
chondriformis<br />
Fucus vesiculosus f.<br />
racemosus<br />
Fucus vesiculosus f.<br />
tenuis<br />
Fucus vesiculosus var.<br />
rotundatus<br />
Fucus vesiculosus f.<br />
crispus<br />
Fucus vesiculosus f.<br />
flabellatus<br />
Fucus vesiculosus f.<br />
robustus<br />
Fucus vesiculosus f.<br />
subglobosus<br />
Fucus vesiculosus f.<br />
terminalis<br />
Fucus vesiculosus f.<br />
turgidus<br />
Fucus vesiculosus f.<br />
vadorum<br />
Fucus vesiculosus f.<br />
lanceolatus<br />
Fucus axillaris var.<br />
subecostatus<br />
Fucus vesiculosus<br />
subsp. pseudoceranoides<br />
Fucus vesiculosus f.<br />
pseudoceranoides<br />
Fucus vesiculosus var.<br />
ceratiformis<br />
Fucus vesiculosus var.<br />
rigidus<br />
Fucus vesiculosus f.<br />
angustifrons<br />
Fucus vesiculosus f.<br />
fluviatilis<br />
Fucus vesiculosus f.<br />
sphaerocarpus<br />
Fucus vesiculosus f.<br />
abbreviatus<br />
Fucus vesiculosus f.<br />
latus<br />
Fucus vesiculosus f.<br />
subfusiformis<br />
Fucus vesiculosus f.<br />
elongatus<br />
Fucus vesiculosus var.<br />
grandifrons<br />
57
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
58<br />
210 Rhodophyta<br />
Furcellaria<br />
lumbricalis<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
211 Chlorophyta Gayralia oxysperma X X X X X X X X X<br />
212 Phaeophyta<br />
213 Rhodophyta<br />
Giraudia<br />
sphacelarioides<br />
Gloiosiphonia<br />
capillaris<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X X X<br />
X<br />
X X X<br />
X<br />
214 Angiospermophyta<br />
215 Chlorophyta Gomontia polyrhiza X X X X X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
(Hudson) J.V. Lamouroux<br />
1813<br />
(Kützing) K.Linnaeus<br />
Vinogradova ex Scagel<br />
et aLinnaeus 1989<br />
Derbes & Solier in<br />
Castagne 1851<br />
(Hudson) Carmichael in<br />
W.J. Hooker 1833<br />
Halidrys vesiculosus<br />
Fucus vesiculosus f.<br />
limicola<br />
Virsodes vesiculosum<br />
Fucus vesiculosus var.<br />
angustifrons<br />
Furcellaria fastigiata 145620<br />
Fucus fastigiatus<br />
Fucus lumbricalis<br />
Fucus lumbricalis var.<br />
fastigiatus<br />
Polyides rotundus f.<br />
fastigiatus<br />
Furcellaria lumbricalis<br />
var. fastigiata<br />
Furcellaria fastigiata f.<br />
aegagropila<br />
Furcellaria fastigiata<br />
var. minor<br />
Furcellaria fastigiata<br />
f. minor<br />
Polyides lumbricalis var.<br />
fastigiatus<br />
Sphaerococcus fastigiatus<br />
Fastigiaria furcellata<br />
Fastigaria furcellata<br />
Monostroma oxyspermum<br />
Monostroma latissimum<br />
Ulvaria oxysperma<br />
Ulva oxycocca<br />
Ulva oxysperma<br />
Monostroma oxycoccum<br />
Monostroma crepidinum<br />
Monostroma tubiforme<br />
Monostroma orbiculatum<br />
Monostroma crepidinium<br />
Monostroma oxyspermum<br />
f. orbiculatum<br />
Ulva oxysperma f.<br />
wittrockii<br />
Ulvaria oxysperma f.<br />
wittrockii<br />
214368<br />
145324 11038<br />
Fucus capillaris 145232 12276<br />
Gloiosiphonia californica<br />
Nemastoma californicum<br />
Calosiphonia californica<br />
Gigartina lubrica<br />
Nemalion japonicum<br />
Dudresnaya lubrica<br />
Glyceria maxima X (Hartm.) Holmb. 40846<br />
(Lagerheim) Bornet &<br />
Flahault 1888<br />
Codiolum polyrhizum 144903 6028<br />
Gomontia manxiana
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
216 Rhodophyta Gracilaria gracilis X X X X<br />
217 Rhodophyta<br />
Gracilaria<br />
vermiculophylla<br />
(Stackhouse) M.<br />
Steent<strong>of</strong>t LinnaeusM.<br />
Irvine & W.F. Farnham<br />
1995<br />
Gracilaria verrucosa 145700 705537<br />
Gracilaria confervoides<br />
Fucus confervoides<br />
Fucus gracilis<br />
Fucus verrucosus<br />
Fucus confervoides var.<br />
gracilis<br />
Gracilaria confervoides<br />
var. procerrima<br />
Ceramium confervoides<br />
Fucus gulaman<br />
Gracilaria confervoides<br />
f. tenuissima<br />
Gracilaria confervoides<br />
f. gracilis<br />
Sphaerococcus capillaris<br />
Fucus procerrimus<br />
Gracilaria confervoides<br />
var. gracilis<br />
X X X (Ohmi) Papenfuss Gracilaria asiatica 236157<br />
218 Rhodophyta Grania efflorescens X X X X X X X X X X X X (J. Agardh) Kylin, 1944<br />
219 Rhodophyta<br />
Griffithsia<br />
corallinoides<br />
X X X X<br />
X<br />
(Linnaeus) Trevisan,<br />
1845<br />
Gracilariopsis vermiculophylla<br />
Audouinella efflorescens<br />
Callithamnion efflorescens<br />
Chantransia efflorescens<br />
Rhodochorton efflorescens<br />
Rhodochorton chantransioides<br />
Chantransia efflorescens<br />
f. tenuis<br />
Acrochaetium efflorescens<br />
Callithamnion corallinoides<br />
Conferva corallinoides<br />
Heterosphondylium<br />
corallinum<br />
220 Rhodophyta<br />
Griffithsia<br />
devoniensis<br />
X Harvey, 1846 144583<br />
221 Rhodophyta Gymnogongrus sp. X C.F.P. Martius, 1833 144168<br />
222 Rhodophyta<br />
223 Rhodophyta<br />
Haemescharia<br />
hennedyi<br />
Halarachnion<br />
ligulatum<br />
X X X X X X<br />
224 Phaeophyta Halidrys siliquosa X X X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
(Harvey) K.Linnaeus<br />
Vinogradova & T.<br />
Yacovleva 1989<br />
(Woodward) Kützing<br />
1843<br />
(Linnaeus) Lyngbye<br />
1819<br />
495087<br />
144582<br />
Chaetophora pellita 145627<br />
Actinococcus hennedyi<br />
Petrocelis ruprechtii<br />
Petrocelis hennedyi<br />
Cruoria rosea 145621 12177<br />
Ulva ligulata<br />
Contarinia rosea<br />
Halymenia ligulata<br />
Cruoria stilla<br />
Halymenia ligulata var.<br />
latifolia<br />
Dictyota ligulata<br />
Fucus siliquosus 145540 11386<br />
Halidrys siliquosa var.<br />
siliculosus<br />
Fucus siliculosus<br />
59
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
60<br />
Halidrys siliquosa var.<br />
evesiculosa<br />
Halidrys siliquosa var.<br />
denudata<br />
Cystoseira siliquosa<br />
225 Phaeophyta<br />
Halonema<br />
subsimplex<br />
X Jaasund 144920<br />
226 Phaeophyta Halorhiza vaga X X X X X Kützing 145004<br />
227 Phaeophyta<br />
Halosiphon<br />
tomentosus<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X (Lyngbye) Jaasund 1957 Chorda tomentosa 145723<br />
Halosiphon altae<br />
Chorda tomentosa f.<br />
subfulva<br />
Chorda filum var.<br />
tomentosa<br />
Scytosiphon filum var.<br />
tomentosus<br />
Chorda abbreviata<br />
Chorda filum f. abbreviata<br />
Chorda tomentosa var.<br />
subfulva<br />
228 Phaeophyta Halothrix lumbricalis X X X X X X (Kützing) Reinke 1888 Ectocarpus lumbricalis 144944 10947<br />
Elachista lumbricalis<br />
229 Phaeophyta Haplospora globosa X X X X X Kjellman 1872 Scaphospora arctica 145918 11134<br />
X X Scaphospora speciosa<br />
Capsicarpella speciosa<br />
230 Rhodophyta Harveyella mirabilis X X X X X X X X X<br />
231 Phaeophyta<br />
232 Rhodophyta<br />
233 Phaeophyta<br />
234 Rhodophyta<br />
235 Rhodophyta<br />
Hecatonema<br />
terminale<br />
Helminthora<br />
divaricata<br />
Herponema<br />
desmarestiae<br />
Heterosiphonia<br />
japonica<br />
Heterosiphonia<br />
plumosa<br />
(Reinsch) F. Schmitz &<br />
Reinke in Reinke 1889<br />
Choreocolax odonthaliae<br />
Choreocolax mirabilis<br />
Choreocolax albus<br />
X X X (Kützing) Kylin 1937 Hecatonema maculans 145341<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
(C. Agardh) J. Agardh<br />
1852<br />
X (H. Gran) Cardinal 1964<br />
Phycocelis maculans<br />
Ectocarpus terminalis<br />
Ascocyclus major<br />
Myrionema majus<br />
145610 12690<br />
Mesogloia divaricata 145753 11690<br />
Helminthora stackhousei<br />
Chantransia polyidis<br />
Acrochaetium polyidis<br />
Colaconema polyidis<br />
Nemalion ramosissimum<br />
Mesogloia hornemanni<br />
Dudresnaya divaricata<br />
Fucus stackhousei<br />
Ectocarpus desmarestiae<br />
Feldmannia desmarestiae<br />
X X 232226<br />
X X (J. Ellis) Batters 1902<br />
Callithamnion coccineum<br />
Conferva coccinea<br />
Conferva plumosa<br />
Dasya coccinea<br />
Dasya coccinea f. tenuis<br />
Dasya coccinea var.<br />
tenuis<br />
Heterosiphonia coccinea<br />
Heterosiphonia<br />
plumosa var. patens<br />
145422 10811<br />
144732
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
236 Rhodophyta<br />
237 Rhodophyta<br />
Hildenbrandia<br />
crouanii<br />
Hildenbrandia<br />
rivularis<br />
Heterosiphonia<br />
plumosa var. tenuior<br />
Hutchinsia coccinea<br />
X X X X X J.Agardh 145710<br />
X X X<br />
(Liebmann) J. Agardh<br />
1851<br />
238 Rhodophyta Hildenbrandia rubra X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X (Sommerfelt)<br />
Meneghini 1841<br />
239 Phaeophyta<br />
Himanthalia<br />
elongata<br />
240 Phaeophyta Hincksia granulosa X<br />
241 Phaeophyta Hincksia hincksiae X<br />
242 Phaeophyta Hincksia ovata X X X<br />
243 Phaeophyta Hincksia sandriana X X<br />
244 Angiospermophyta<br />
X<br />
Cruoria rivularis 146400<br />
Erythroclathrus rivularis<br />
Hildenbrandia prototypus<br />
X X X Hildenbrandia rosea<br />
Verrucaria rubra<br />
Hildenbrandia sanguinea<br />
Hildenbrandia nardii<br />
X<br />
X<br />
(Linnaeus) S.F. Gray<br />
1821<br />
(J.E. Smith) P.C. Silva<br />
in P.C. Silva Menez &<br />
R.Linnaeus Moe 1987<br />
(Harvey) P.C. Silva in<br />
P.C. Silva Menez &<br />
R.Linnaeus Moe 1987<br />
(Kjellman) P.C. Silva<br />
in P.C. Silva Menez &<br />
R.Linnaeus Moe 1987<br />
(Zanardini) P.C. Silva<br />
in P.C. Silva Menez &<br />
R.Linnaeus Moe 1987<br />
145712<br />
Himanthalia lorea 145551 11361<br />
Fucus loreus<br />
Fucus pruniformis<br />
Fucus tomentosus<br />
Spongia dichotoma<br />
Funicularius tuberculatus<br />
Giffordia granulosa 145433<br />
Giffordia oviger<br />
Hincksia recurvata<br />
Conferva granulosa<br />
Giffordia recurvata<br />
Ectocarpus recurvatus<br />
Ectocarpus granulosus<br />
Ectocarpus oviger<br />
Giffordia hincksiae 145435<br />
Ectocarpus hincksiae<br />
Ectocarpus hincksiae<br />
var. irregularis<br />
Hincksia ramulosa<br />
Giffordia ovata 145438<br />
Giffordia intermedia<br />
Hincksia intermedia<br />
Ectocarpus ovatus<br />
Ectocarpus ovatus var.<br />
intermedius<br />
Ectocarpus ovatus var.<br />
arachnoideus<br />
Ectocarpus ovatus var.<br />
elongatus<br />
Ectocarpus ovatus var.<br />
holmi<br />
Ectocarpus holmi<br />
Ectocarpus ovatus var.<br />
tenuis<br />
Giffordia ovata var.<br />
arachnoidea<br />
Giffordia sandriana 145440<br />
Ectocarpus sandrianus<br />
Giffordia elegans<br />
Ectocarpus elegans<br />
Hippuris tetraphylla X X X X X Reference, Autor<br />
61
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
62<br />
245 Angiospermophyta<br />
246 Angiospermophyta<br />
247 Rhodophyta<br />
248 Angiospermophyta<br />
249 Angiospermophyta<br />
250 Phaeophyta<br />
Hippuris vulgaris L. X X X X X 2966<br />
Hydrocharis morsusranae<br />
L.<br />
Hydrolithon<br />
farinosum<br />
X X 3005<br />
(J.V. Lamouroux) D.<br />
Penrose & Y.M. Chamberlain<br />
Fosliella farinosa 145118<br />
1993<br />
X X Melobesia farinosa<br />
Melobesia granulata<br />
Isoëtes echinospora X X Durieu<br />
X<br />
Isoëtes lacustris subsp.<br />
echinospora (Durieu)<br />
Moore & More<br />
Isoëtes setacea<br />
Isoëtes lacustris L. X X X 3110<br />
Isthmoplea<br />
sphaerophora<br />
X<br />
X<br />
(Carmichael) Kjellman<br />
1879<br />
Ectocarpus sphaerophorus<br />
Capsicarpella sphaerospora<br />
145351 11021<br />
251 Phaeophyta Laminaria digitata X X X X X X<br />
(Hudson) J.V. Lamouroux<br />
1813<br />
Fucus digitatus 145724 11228<br />
Laminaria intermedia<br />
Laminaria stenophylla<br />
Laminaria digitata f.<br />
stenophylla<br />
Laminaria digitata var.<br />
ensifolia<br />
Laminaria ensifolia<br />
Laminaria digitata var.<br />
valida<br />
X X Laminaria flexicaulis<br />
Laminaria digitata f.<br />
cucullata<br />
Laminaria flexicaulis<br />
var. cucullata<br />
Laminaria cucullata<br />
Laminaria intermedia f.<br />
cucullata<br />
Laminaria digitata f.<br />
cuneata<br />
Laminaria digitata f.<br />
debilipes<br />
Laminaria digitata var.<br />
debilipes<br />
Laminaria digitata var.<br />
integrifolia<br />
Laminaria digitata f.<br />
latifolia<br />
Laminaria latifolia<br />
Laminaria digitata var.<br />
latifolia<br />
Laminaria digitata f.<br />
longipes<br />
Laminaria intermedia f.<br />
longipes<br />
Laminaria cucullata f.<br />
longipes<br />
Laminaria digitata f.<br />
ovata<br />
Laminaria flexicaulis<br />
f. ovata<br />
Laminaria cucullata<br />
f. ovata<br />
Laminaria intermedia<br />
f. ovata<br />
Laminaria digitata var.<br />
intermedia<br />
Laminaria digitata var.<br />
stenophylla<br />
Fucus bifurcatus<br />
??
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
252 Phaeophyta<br />
253 Phaeophyta<br />
254 Phaeophyta<br />
255 Charophyta<br />
Laminaria<br />
hyperborea<br />
Laminariocolax<br />
aecidioides<br />
Laminariocolax<br />
tomentosoides<br />
Lamprothamnium<br />
papulosum<br />
Laminaria flexicaulis<br />
f. valida<br />
Laminaria digitata f.<br />
valida<br />
Laminaria apoda<br />
Laminaria cucullata f.<br />
apoda<br />
Laminaria digitata f.<br />
grandifolia<br />
Laminaria digitata f.<br />
latilaciniata<br />
Laminaria flexicaulis f.<br />
latilaciniata<br />
Laminaria digitata f.<br />
ensifolia<br />
Laminaria flexicaulis f.<br />
ensifolia<br />
Laminaria conica<br />
Laminaria digitata f.<br />
complanata<br />
Laminaria brongardiana<br />
var. bifurcata<br />
Saccharina digitata<br />
Laminaria flexilis<br />
X X (Gunnerus) Foslie 1884 Fucus hyperboreus 145725 11230<br />
(Rosenvinge) Burkhardt<br />
& Peters<br />
Laminaria cloustonii<br />
Hafgyria cloustonii<br />
Laminaria hyperborea f.<br />
compressa<br />
Hafgyria cloustoni<br />
Laminaria cloustoni<br />
Streblonema aecidioides<br />
X X Gononema aecidioides<br />
Entonema aecidioides<br />
Myrionema aecidioides<br />
Phycocelis aecidioides<br />
Ectocarpus aecidioides<br />
X X X (Farlow) Kylin 1947<br />
X X X X X X<br />
256 Phaeophyta Leathesia marina X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
257 Angiospermophyta<br />
258 Angiospermophyta<br />
259 Angiospermophyta<br />
X<br />
(Wallroth) J. Groves<br />
1916<br />
(Lyngbye) Decaisne<br />
1842<br />
Ectocarpus tomentosoides<br />
162814<br />
145446 10817<br />
Chara papulosa 179053 9502<br />
Chara hansenii<br />
Lamprothamnus<br />
hansenii<br />
Lamprothamnium<br />
hansenii<br />
Lamprothamnion<br />
alopecuroides<br />
Leathesia difformis 494940<br />
Nostoc marinum<br />
Corynephora marina<br />
Chaetophora marina<br />
Leathesia tuberiformis<br />
Nostoc mesentericum<br />
Corynephora baltica<br />
Tremella difformis<br />
Clavatella difformis<br />
Leathesia difformis var.<br />
tingitana<br />
Lemna gibba X X X Linnaeus 3336<br />
Lemna minor X X X X X X X Linnaeus 3337<br />
Lemna trisulca X X X X X X X X X X Linnaeus 3339<br />
63
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
64<br />
260 Bryophyta<br />
261 Phaeophyta<br />
Leptodictyum<br />
riparium<br />
Leptonematella<br />
fasciculata<br />
X X X X X X X X X X (Reinke) P.C. Silva 1959<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X X 547884<br />
Leptonema fasciculatum<br />
Leptonema fasciculatum<br />
var. majus<br />
Leptonema fasciculatum<br />
var. flagellare<br />
X<br />
Leptonema fasciculatum<br />
var. uncinatum<br />
Elachista fasciculata<br />
Leptonema neopolitanum<br />
Leptonema fasciculatum<br />
var. subcylindricum<br />
262 Rhodophyta Leptophytum laeve X X (Foslie) Adey 1966 Lithophyllum laeve 145135<br />
Lithophyllum lenormandii<br />
f. laeve<br />
Lithothamnion laeve<br />
Lithothamnion stroemfeltii<br />
263 Angiospermophyta<br />
Limosella aquatica X X X X X X Linnaeus 3414<br />
264 Rhodophyta<br />
265 Rhodophyta<br />
263<br />
Lithophyllum<br />
crouaniorum<br />
Lithophyllum<br />
pustulatum<br />
Titanoderma<br />
pustulatum<br />
144945<br />
X X Foslie, 1899 Lithophyllum crouanii 371033<br />
X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
(J.V. Lamouroux) Foslie,<br />
1904<br />
(J.V. Lamouroux) Nägeli<br />
in Nägeli & C.E.Cramer<br />
1858<br />
Lithophyllum orbiculatum<br />
Dermatolithon pustulatum<br />
Fosliella ascripticia<br />
Litholepis caspica<br />
Titanoderma pustulatum<br />
(J.V. Lamouroux)<br />
Nägeli in Nägeli &<br />
C.E.Cramer 1858<br />
Tenarea ascripticia<br />
Melobesia pustulata<br />
Melobesia caspica<br />
Lithophyllum hapalidioides<br />
Titanoderma verrucatum<br />
Dermatolithon hapalidiodes<br />
Titanoderma hapalidioides<br />
Titanoderma macrocarpum<br />
Titanoderma litorale<br />
Dermatolithon macrocarpum<br />
Titanoderma ascripticia<br />
Tenarea pustulata<br />
Lithophyllum adplicitum<br />
Dermatolithon adplicitum<br />
Titanoderma pustulatum<br />
var. macrocarpum<br />
Epilithon pustulatum<br />
Melobesia verrucata<br />
Lithophyllum hapalidioides<br />
f. confinis<br />
Lithophyllum pustulatum<br />
f. intermedium<br />
Lithophyllum macrocarpum<br />
f. intermedium<br />
Dermatolithon pustulatum<br />
f. ascripticium<br />
Melobesia macrocarpa<br />
238908 12373<br />
145216 183139
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
Dermatolithon pustulatum<br />
var. macrocarpum<br />
Lithophyllum macrocarpum<br />
Lithophyllum pustulatum<br />
f. macrocarpum<br />
Melobesia simulans<br />
Melobesia hapalidioides<br />
Tenarea hapalidioides<br />
Lithothamnion adplicitum<br />
Dermatolithon pustulatum<br />
f. faroense<br />
Lithophyllum macrocarpum<br />
f. faroense<br />
Dermatolithon caspica<br />
Tenarea caspica<br />
Titanoderma caspicum<br />
Dermatolithon macrocarpum<br />
f. faeroensis<br />
Lithophyllum macrocarpum<br />
f. faeroensis<br />
Dermatolithon macrocarpum<br />
f. intermedium<br />
Titanoderma pustulatum<br />
var. canellatum<br />
Melobesia pustulata<br />
var. canellata<br />
Lithophyllum pustulatum<br />
f. ascripticium<br />
Lithophyllum pustulatum<br />
var. australe<br />
Lithophyllum pustulatum<br />
f. similis<br />
Dermatolithon pustulatum<br />
f. similis<br />
Melobesia pustulata<br />
var. cancellata<br />
266 Rhodophyta<br />
Lithothamnion<br />
glaciale<br />
X X X X Kjellman 1883 Lithothamnion battersii 145170<br />
Lithothamnion colliculosum<br />
f. densum<br />
Lithothamnion flabellatum<br />
f. granii<br />
Lithothamnion glaciale<br />
f. grani<br />
Lithothamnion granii<br />
Lithothamnion roseum<br />
267 Rhodophyta<br />
268 Phaeophyta<br />
Lithothamnion<br />
sonderi<br />
Litosiphon<br />
laminariae<br />
X X X Hauck 1883<br />
Lithothamnion sonderi<br />
f. sublaevigatum<br />
145178<br />
X X X X (Lyngbye) Harvey 1849 Litosiphon pusillus 145327 11048<br />
X<br />
Entonema oligosporum<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Streblonema oligosporum<br />
X X X Streblonema volubile<br />
Streblonema thureti<br />
Bangia laminariae<br />
Asperococcus laminariae<br />
Punctaria laminariae<br />
Pogotrichum hibernicum<br />
Litosiphon hibernicus<br />
Asperococcus pusillus<br />
Dictyosiphon pusillus<br />
Punctaria pusilla<br />
Encoelium pusillum<br />
65
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
66<br />
269 Rhodophyta Lomentaria articulata X<br />
(Hudson) Lyngbye,<br />
1819<br />
270 Rhodophyta Lomentaria clavellosa X X X (Turner) Gaillon 1828<br />
271 Rhodophyta<br />
Lomentaria<br />
orcadensis<br />
X<br />
(Harvey) F.S.Collins ex<br />
W.R. Taylor 1937<br />
Scytosiphon pusillus<br />
Clathrodiscus oligosporus<br />
Streblonema danicum<br />
Pilocladus danicus<br />
Lomentaria clavellosa<br />
var. sedifolia<br />
Fucus clavellosus<br />
Chylocladia clavellosa<br />
Chondria clavellosa<br />
Gastridium clavellosum<br />
Gastridium purpurascens<br />
Chondria clavellosa var.<br />
lyngbyei<br />
Chylocladia clavellosa<br />
var. sedifolia<br />
Fucus clavellosus var.<br />
sedifolius<br />
Lomentaria sedifolia<br />
Chrysymenia clavellosa<br />
Chondrothamnion<br />
clavellosum<br />
Gastrophycus clavellosus<br />
Chrysymenia orcadensis<br />
Chrysymenia rosea var.<br />
orcadensis<br />
Chylocladia rosea<br />
Lomentaria rosea<br />
Chrysymenia rosea<br />
Lomentaria rosea var.<br />
orcadensis<br />
272 Rhodophyta Mastocarpus stellatus X X X<br />
(Stackhouse) Guiry in<br />
Guiry J.A.West D.-H. Petrocelis cruenta 145650<br />
Kim & Masuda 1984<br />
X X Gigartina stellata<br />
Chondrus crispus var.<br />
stellatus<br />
Fucus coronopifolius<br />
Gigartina cornopifolia<br />
Fucus mamillosus<br />
Fucus stellatus<br />
Gigartina mamillosa<br />
Gigartina stellata f.<br />
acuta<br />
Gigartina stellata f.<br />
prolifera<br />
Gigartina stellata f.<br />
incurvata<br />
Sphaerococcus crispus<br />
var. stellatus<br />
Phyllophora mamillosa<br />
Rhodymenia mamillosa<br />
Sphaerococcus mamillosus<br />
Mastocarpus mamillosus<br />
Fucus mamillosus var.<br />
acutus<br />
Chondrus mammillosus<br />
Fucus mamillosus var.<br />
incurvus<br />
Fucus mamillosus var.<br />
prolifer<br />
145821<br />
145825 12732<br />
145830 12731
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
273 Rhodophyta<br />
274 Rhodophyta<br />
275 Rhodophyta<br />
Meiodiscus<br />
spetsbergensis<br />
Melobesia<br />
membranacea<br />
Membranoptera<br />
alata<br />
276 Phaeophyta Mesogloia lanosa X<br />
277 Phaeophyta<br />
Mesogloia<br />
vermiculata<br />
X X X X<br />
X<br />
X X X X X<br />
X X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
X X X X X<br />
X<br />
(Kjellman) Saunders &<br />
McLachlan 1991<br />
(Esper) J.V. Lamouroux<br />
1812<br />
(Hudson) Stackhouse<br />
1809<br />
P.Linnaeus Crouan &<br />
H.M. Crouan<br />
(J.E. Smith) S.F. Gray<br />
1821<br />
Fucus echinatus<br />
Fucus crispus var.<br />
stellatus<br />
Gigartina stellata var.<br />
acuta<br />
Gigartina stellata var.<br />
incurvata<br />
Gigartina stellata var.<br />
prolifera<br />
Audouinella spetsbergensis<br />
Rhodochorton mesocarpum<br />
var. penicilliforme<br />
Rhodochorton penicilliforme<br />
Rhodochorton spetsbergense<br />
Thamnidium mesocarpum<br />
f. penicilliforme<br />
Thamnidium penicilliforme<br />
Thamnidium spetsbergense<br />
Epilithon membranaceum<br />
Corallina membranacea<br />
Lithothamnion membranaceum<br />
Hapalidium roseolum<br />
Melobesia corticiformis<br />
Hapalidium coccineum<br />
Melobesia rosea<br />
Hapalidium hildebrandtioides<br />
Lithothamnion corticiforme<br />
Melobesia hildebrantioides<br />
Epilithon corticiforme<br />
145773<br />
145182 12405<br />
Fucus alatus 144758 13271<br />
Delesseria alata<br />
Sphaerococcus alatus<br />
Helminthocladia vermicularis<br />
Mesogloia vermicularis<br />
Rivularia vermiculata<br />
144922<br />
144924 10985<br />
278 Phaeophyta Microcoryne ocellata X X Strömfelt 1888 Leathesia kuetzingii 144956 10966<br />
279 Phaeophyta<br />
280 Phaeophyta<br />
281 Phaeophyta<br />
Microspongium<br />
globosum<br />
Microspongium<br />
tenuissimum<br />
Mikrosyphar<br />
polysiphoniae<br />
X X X X X X X X Reinke 1888 Myrionema globosum 144973 10915<br />
X X X X<br />
X X Ascocyclus globosus<br />
Myrionema polycladum<br />
Hecatonema globosum<br />
Phycocelis globosus<br />
Hecatonema globosum<br />
var. nana<br />
Myrionema subglobosum<br />
Myrionema alariae<br />
Phycocelis alariae<br />
Ectocarpus pulvinatus<br />
(Hauck) A.F. Peters<br />
2003<br />
Streblonema tenuissimum<br />
376213<br />
X X X X X X X Kuckuck 1897 145447 10819<br />
67
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
68<br />
282 Phaeophyta<br />
283 Phaeophyta<br />
Mikrosyphar<br />
porphyrae<br />
Mikrosyphar<br />
zosterae<br />
X X X X X Kuckuck 1897 145448 10820<br />
X X X X X Kuckuck 145450<br />
284 Chlorophyta<br />
Monostroma<br />
balticum<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X (Areschoug) Wittrock 145938<br />
285 Chlorophyta Monostroma grevillei X X X X X X X X X X X X (Thuret) Wittrock 1866 Ulvopsis grevillei 145940 6492<br />
Enteromorpha grevillei<br />
Ulva grevillei<br />
286 Phaeophyta Myriactula chordae X<br />
(Areschoug) Levring<br />
1937<br />
Elachista chordae 144959 10969<br />
Elachista stellaris f.<br />
chordae<br />
Gonodia chordae<br />
287 Phaeophyta Myriactula fucorum X X (Rosenvinge) Kylin 1947<br />
Gonodia pulvinata f.<br />
fucorum<br />
144962<br />
288 Phaeophyta Myriactula haydenii X (Gatty) Levring 1973 Elachista haydenii 144964<br />
Elachista moniliformis<br />
Gonodia moniliformis<br />
Myriactis haydenii<br />
Myriactis moniliformis<br />
289 Phaeophyta Myriactula rivulariae X X (Suhr) Feldmann, 1937 144967<br />
290 Phaeophyta Myriocladia lovenii X X X J. Agardh, 1841 144925<br />
291 Phaeophyta Myrionema balticum X X X X X X (Reinke) Foslie 1894 Myrionema attenuatum 144976 10926<br />
X X Ascocyclus balticus<br />
Myrionema attenuatum<br />
var. trichophora<br />
(Sauvageau) Loiseaux<br />
292 Phaeophyta Myrionema magnusii X X X X X X X<br />
Ascocyclus magnusii 156254 10925<br />
1967<br />
293 Phaeophyta Myrionema seriatum X X (Reinke) Kylin 144984<br />
294 Phaeophyta<br />
295 Angiospermophyta<br />
296 Angiospermophyta<br />
Myrionema<br />
strangulans<br />
Myriophyllum<br />
alterniflorum<br />
Myriophyllum<br />
sibiricum<br />
X X X X X X Greville 1827<br />
Myrionema punctiforme<br />
Myrionema maculiforme<br />
Myrionema leclancherii<br />
Myrionema vulgare<br />
Myrionema strangulans<br />
var. punctiforme<br />
Myrionema intermedium<br />
Myrionema vulgare var.<br />
maculaeformis<br />
Linckia punctiforme<br />
Phaeosphaerium punctiforme<br />
144985 10924<br />
X X X X X DC. 3809<br />
X X X X X X X<br />
Myriophyllum exalbescens<br />
Fern.<br />
Myriophyllum exalbescens<br />
var. magdalenense<br />
(Fern.) A. Löve<br />
Myriophyllum magdalenense<br />
Fern.<br />
Myriophyllum spicatum<br />
var. capillaceum Lange<br />
Myriophyllum spicatum<br />
var. exalbescens (Fern.)<br />
Jepson<br />
Myriophyllum spicatum<br />
ssp. exalbescens (Fern.)<br />
Hultén<br />
Myriophyllum spicatum<br />
ssp. squamosum<br />
Laestad. ex Hartman<br />
Myriophyllum spicatum<br />
var. squamosum<br />
(Laestad. ex Hartman)<br />
Hartman<br />
503906
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
297 Angiospermophyta<br />
298 Angiospermophyta<br />
299 Phaeophyta<br />
300 Angiospermophyta<br />
301 Rhodophyta<br />
302 Rhodophyta<br />
Myriophyllum<br />
spicatum L.<br />
Myriophyllum<br />
verticillatum<br />
Myriotrichia<br />
clavaeformis<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X Linnaeus 416205 3811<br />
X X X X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
X X X Linnaeus 3812<br />
Harvey in W.J.Hooker<br />
1834<br />
Streblonema sphaericum<br />
Ectocarpus sphaericus<br />
Myriotrichia filiformis<br />
Myriotrichia harveyana<br />
Myriotrichia clavaeformis<br />
var. subcylindrica<br />
Myriotrichia clavaeformis<br />
var. minima<br />
Myriotrichia clavaeformis<br />
f. filiformis<br />
Myrionema irregulare<br />
Najas marina X X X X X X X X X X Linnaeus 416207 3819<br />
Nemalion<br />
helminthoides<br />
Neosiphonia<br />
elongella<br />
303 Rhodophyta Neosiphonia harveyi X X<br />
X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
Najas marina subsp.<br />
intermedia (Wolfgang<br />
ex Gorski) Casper<br />
Najas marina subsp.<br />
tenuissima (A.Braun ex<br />
Magnus) K. Richt<br />
145331<br />
X X X X X X (Velley) Batters Nemalion multifidum 145765<br />
X<br />
304 Charophyta Nitella confervacea X<br />
(Harvey) M.S. Kim &<br />
I.K. Lee, 1999<br />
(Bailey) Kim, Choi,<br />
Guiry & Saunders,<br />
2001<br />
(Breb.9) A. Braun ex<br />
Leonh. 1863<br />
305 Charophyta Nitella flexilis X X X X X<br />
(Linnaeus) C. Agardh<br />
1824<br />
306 Charophyta Nitella gracilis (Sm.) X C.Agardh 1824<br />
307 Charophyta Nitella hyalina X<br />
308 Charophyta Nitella mucronata X X<br />
(DC. in Lam. & DC) C.<br />
Agardh 1824<br />
(A. Braun) Miquel<br />
1840<br />
309 Charophyta Nitella opaca X X X X<br />
(C. Agardh ex Bruzelius)<br />
C. Agardh 1824<br />
310 Charophyta Nitella syncarpa X X (Thuillier) Kützing<br />
311 Charophyta Nitella wahlbergiana X X X Wallmann 1853<br />
312 Charophyta Nitellopsis obtusa X X X<br />
313 Rhodophyta<br />
314 Angiospermophyta<br />
Nitophyllum<br />
punctatum<br />
X<br />
(Desvaux) J. Groves<br />
1919<br />
(Stackhouse) Greville,<br />
1830<br />
Nemalion lubricum<br />
Fucus elminthoides<br />
Rivularia multifida<br />
Chordaria multifida<br />
Helminthora multifida<br />
Mesogloia multifida<br />
Chaetophora rubra<br />
Ulva rubra<br />
Mesogloia rubra<br />
Rivularia rubra<br />
Polysiphonia elongella<br />
Harvey, 1833<br />
375453<br />
Polysiphonia harveyi 233888<br />
Aglaophyllum punctatum<br />
Delesseria ocellata<br />
Delesseria punctata<br />
Fucus ocellatus<br />
Fucus punctatus<br />
Nitophyllum ocellatum<br />
Ulva punctata<br />
Wormskioldia punctata<br />
144770 13278<br />
Nuphar lutea X X X X X X (Linnaeus) Sibth. & Sm. 3857<br />
69
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
70<br />
315 Angiospermophyta<br />
316 Angiospermophyta<br />
317 Chlorophyta Ochlochaete hystrix X X X X X X X X X<br />
Nymphaea alba X Linnaeus 3859<br />
Nymphaea candida X X X X C. Presl 3860<br />
318 Rhodophyta Odonthalia dentata X X X X X<br />
319 Rhodophyta<br />
Osmundea<br />
pinnatifida<br />
X<br />
Thwaites ex Harvey<br />
1849<br />
(Linnaeus) Lyngbye<br />
1819<br />
(Hudson) Stackhouse,<br />
1809<br />
Chaetobolus gibbus 146012 6610<br />
Ochlochaete lentiformis<br />
Ochlochaete ferox<br />
Fucus dentatus 144839 13585<br />
Atomaria dentata<br />
Fucus pinnatifidus<br />
Rhodomela dentata<br />
Sphaerococcus dentatus<br />
Chondria pinnatifida 144847<br />
Gelidium pinnatifidum<br />
Laurencia pinnatifida<br />
320 Rhodophyta Osmundea truncata X X X<br />
(Kützing) K.W. Nam &<br />
Maggs in K.W. Nam Lithoderma lignicola 156279<br />
Maggs & Garbary 1994<br />
321 Chlorophyta Ostreobium quekettii X X X Bornet & Flahault 1889 Ostreobium reineckei 145095 5809<br />
322 Rhodophyta Palmaria palmata X X X X X (Linnaeus) Kuntze 1891 Rhodymenia palmata 145771 12842<br />
Palmaria expansa<br />
Palmaria lanceolata<br />
Rhodymenia palmata<br />
var. simplex<br />
Rhodymenia palmata<br />
var. marginifera<br />
Fucus palmatus<br />
Fucus caprinus<br />
Fucus rubens<br />
Rhodymenia palmata<br />
var. sobolifera<br />
Halymenia palmata var.<br />
marginifera<br />
Rhodymenia palmata<br />
var. sarniensis<br />
Halymenia palmata<br />
Sphaerococcus palmatus<br />
Ulva palmata<br />
Halymenia palmata var.<br />
concatenata<br />
Rhodymenia palmata f.<br />
marginifera<br />
Fucus bullatus<br />
Rhodymenia palmata f.<br />
prolifera<br />
Fucus delicatulus<br />
Ulva delicatula<br />
Fucus foliaceus<br />
Fucus ovinus<br />
Fucus rubescens<br />
Ulva caprina<br />
Halymenia palmata var.<br />
laciniata<br />
Fucus palmatus var.<br />
laciniatus<br />
Rhodymenia palmata f.<br />
angustifolia<br />
Rhodymenia palmata f.<br />
sobolifera<br />
Fucus soboliferus<br />
Halymenia sobolifera<br />
Ulva sobolifera
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
323 Chlorophyta Percursaria percursa X X X X X X X X X X<br />
324 Phaeophyta Petalonia fascia X X X X X<br />
(C. Agardh) Rosenvinge<br />
1893<br />
(O.F. Müller) Kuntze<br />
1898<br />
Ulva palmata var.<br />
laciniata<br />
Ulva palmata var.<br />
marginifera<br />
Rhodymenia palmata f.<br />
flabellata<br />
Rhodymenia palmata<br />
var. latifolia<br />
Rhodymenia palmata<br />
var. murmanica<br />
Rhodymenia palmata f.<br />
quercifolia<br />
Halymenia palmata var.<br />
simplex<br />
Ulva palmata var.<br />
simplex<br />
Ceramium palmatum<br />
Fucus dulcis<br />
Delesseria palmata<br />
Fucus sarniensis<br />
Rhodymenia sobolifera<br />
Sphaerococcus soboliferus<br />
Delesseria sobolifera<br />
Halymenia palmata var.<br />
sarniensis<br />
Sphaerococcus sarneisnsis<br />
Rhodymenia palmata<br />
var. latifolia f. quercifolia<br />
Sphaerococcus palmatus<br />
var. prolifer<br />
Fucus palmatus var.<br />
marginifer<br />
145979 6556<br />
Ralfsia californica 145863 11432<br />
Fucus fascia<br />
X<br />
Phyllitis fascia<br />
Ilea fascia<br />
Phyllitis fascia var.<br />
caespitosa<br />
Phyllitis fascia var.<br />
tenuissima<br />
Laminaria fascia<br />
Phyllitis fascia var.<br />
curvata<br />
Phyllitis fascia var. latior<br />
Phyllitis debilis<br />
Phycolapathum cuneatum<br />
Phyllitis caespitosa<br />
Scytosiphon fascia<br />
Phyllitis fascia var.<br />
debilis<br />
Ulva fascia<br />
Ilea fascia f. debilis<br />
Ilea fascia f. caespitosa<br />
Punctaria caespitosa<br />
Ilea caespitosa<br />
Laminaria caespitosa<br />
Ulva fascia var. tenuior<br />
Saccharina caespitosa<br />
Saccharina fascia<br />
325 Phaeophyta Petalonia zosterifolia X X X X X (Reinke) Kuntze 1898 Phyllitis zosterifolia 145865<br />
Ilea zosterifolia<br />
71
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
72<br />
326 Phaeophyta<br />
327 Rhodophyta<br />
328 Chlorophyta<br />
329 Chlorophyta<br />
330 Phaeophyta<br />
Petroderma<br />
maculiforme<br />
Peyssonnelia dubyi<br />
P.L.<br />
Phaeophila<br />
dendroides<br />
Phaeophila<br />
endophytum<br />
Phaeostroma<br />
pustulosum<br />
X X X X X X X X X (Wollny) Kuckuck 1897<br />
X X X<br />
X X X X X<br />
X<br />
X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
Crouan & H.M. Crouan<br />
1844<br />
(P.Linnaeus Crouan &<br />
H.M. Crouan) Batters<br />
1902<br />
(M. Möbius) R. Nielsen<br />
1972<br />
Kuckuck in Reinbold<br />
1893<br />
331 Angiospermophyta<br />
332 Phaeophyta Phycocelis foecunda Strömfelt 1888<br />
Petalonia fascia var.<br />
zosterifolia<br />
Lithoderma maculiforme<br />
Lithoderma lignicola<br />
145478 10848<br />
Peyssonnelia codana 145278 12207<br />
Cruoriella dubyi<br />
Cruoriella codana<br />
Cruoriella armorica var.<br />
de-zwaanii<br />
Phaeophila floridearum 145778 6612<br />
Phaeophila divaricata<br />
Ochlochaete dendroides<br />
Ochlochaete phaeophila<br />
Phaeophila engleri<br />
Bolbocoleon endophytum<br />
Ectochaete endophytum<br />
145779<br />
Streblonema aequale 145455<br />
Phaeostroma prostratum<br />
Entonema aequale<br />
Phaeostroma aequale<br />
Phaeocladia prostrata<br />
Phragmites australis X X X X X X X X X X X X X X (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud. 416209 4229<br />
Hecatonema foecundum<br />
Myrionema foecundum<br />
X X Chilionema foecundum<br />
Ascocyclus sphaerophorus<br />
Ascocyclus foecundus<br />
Ascocyclus distromaticus<br />
Ascocyclus saccharinae<br />
Chilionema boergesenii<br />
333 Rhodophyta Phycodrys rubens X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus) Batters 1902 Phycodrys sinuosa 144773 13292<br />
Phyllophora epiphylla<br />
Fucus cartilagineus<br />
Fucus epiphyllus<br />
Phycodrys rubens f.<br />
lingulatus<br />
Phycodrys rubens f.<br />
quercifolius<br />
Phycodrys rubens var.<br />
lingulata<br />
Fucus sinuosus<br />
X X Delesseria sinuosa<br />
Delesseria sinuosa var.<br />
lingulata<br />
Phycodrys sinuosus f.<br />
lingulatus<br />
Fucus sinuosus var.<br />
quercifolius<br />
Delesseria sinuosa var.<br />
quercifolia<br />
Delesseria sinuosa f.<br />
quercifolius<br />
Phycodrys sinuosa f.<br />
quercifolius<br />
162944
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
Sphaerococcus sinuosus<br />
Delesseria sinuosa f.<br />
angusta<br />
Delesseria sinuosa f.<br />
sublinearis<br />
Fucus roseus<br />
Phycodrys rubens f.<br />
aegagropila<br />
Agarum rubens<br />
Fucus crenatus<br />
Phycodrys crenata<br />
Phycodrys catenata<br />
334 Rhodophyta Phyllophora crispa X X X X X<br />
(Hudson) P.S. Dixon<br />
1964<br />
Phyllophora rubens 145660 12055<br />
Phyllophora nervosa<br />
Fucus crispus<br />
Fucus nervosus<br />
Colacolepis incrustans<br />
Phyllophora rubens f.<br />
nervosa<br />
Phyllophora rubens<br />
f. bangi<br />
Fucus bangi<br />
Chondrus bangi<br />
Phyllophora bangi<br />
Sphaerococcus bangi<br />
Rhizophyllis bangi<br />
Rhodymenia bangi<br />
Phyllophora epiphylla<br />
f. bangi<br />
Chondrus bangi var.<br />
tenuior<br />
Delesseria nervosa<br />
335 Rhodophyta<br />
Phyllophora<br />
pseudoceranoides<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
(S.G. Gmelin) Newroth<br />
& A.R.A. Taylor 1971<br />
Phyllophora membranifolia<br />
Fucus membranifolius<br />
145664 12051<br />
Fucus fimbriatus<br />
Phyllophora membranifolia<br />
f. angustissima<br />
Sphaerococcus membranifolius<br />
Sphaerococcus membranifolius<br />
var. angustissimus<br />
Sphaerococcus brodiaei<br />
var. angustissimus<br />
Phyllophora membranifolia<br />
var. angustissima<br />
Phyllophora membranifolia<br />
f. fibrillosa<br />
Sphaerococcus membranifolius<br />
var. fibrillosus<br />
Phyllophora membranifolia<br />
var. fibrillosa<br />
Sphaerococcus membranifolius<br />
var. pinnatus<br />
Chondrus membranifolius<br />
Fucus pseudoceranoides<br />
336 Rhodophyta<br />
Phymatolithon<br />
calcareum<br />
X<br />
(Pallas) Adey &<br />
D.Linnaeus McKibbin<br />
1970<br />
Millepora calcarea 145199 12532<br />
Apora polymorpha<br />
Lithophyllum calcareum<br />
Lithothamnion calcareum<br />
73
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
74<br />
337 Rhodophyta<br />
338 Rhodophyta<br />
339 Rhodophyta<br />
Phymatolithon<br />
laevigatum<br />
Phymatolithon<br />
lenormandii<br />
Phymatolithon<br />
purpureum<br />
X<br />
X X X (Foslie) Foslie 1898<br />
X X X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X X X X<br />
(J.E. Areschoug) W.H.<br />
Adey 1966<br />
(P.Linnaeus Crouan &<br />
H.M. Crouan) Woelkerling<br />
& LinnaeusM.<br />
Irvine 1986<br />
Lithothamnion polymorphum<br />
Melobesia calcarea<br />
Melobesia compressa<br />
Millepora polymorpha<br />
Paraspora calcarea<br />
Spongites calcarea<br />
Lithothamnion laevigatum<br />
Lithothamnion emboloides<br />
Lithothamnion squamulosum<br />
Lithothamnion lenormandii<br />
Melobesia lenormandii<br />
Lithothamnion lenormandii<br />
f. sublaevis<br />
Lithothamnion lenormandii<br />
f. squamulosum<br />
Lithophyllum lenormandii<br />
Squamolithon lenormandii<br />
Lithothamnion annulatum<br />
Phymatolithon polymorphum<br />
Lithothamnion purpureum<br />
Lithothamnion polymorphum<br />
f. intermedium<br />
Lithothamnion polymorphum<br />
f. papillatum<br />
Phymatolithon polymorphum<br />
f. sublaeve<br />
Lithothamnion polymorphum<br />
f. sublaeve<br />
Phymatolithon polymorphum<br />
f. tuberculatum<br />
Lithothamnion polymorphum<br />
f. tuberculatum<br />
Phymatolithon polymorphum<br />
f. validum<br />
Lithothamnion polymorphum<br />
f. validum<br />
Eleutherospora polymorpha<br />
145200<br />
145202 12530<br />
340 Rhodophyta Phymatolithon tenue X X X<br />
(Rosenvinge) Linnaeus<br />
Düwel & S. Wegenerg,<br />
146389<br />
1996<br />
341 Phaeophyta Pilinia rimosa X X X X X X X X X Kützing 1843 Waerniella lucifuga 145457 6716<br />
Leptonema lucifugum<br />
Waerniella lucifuga var.<br />
australis<br />
342 Rhodophyta Plagiospora gracilis X X X Kuckuck 1897 Cruoriopsis gracilis 145233 183111<br />
343 Chlorophyta<br />
Planctonema<br />
lauterbornii<br />
X X Schmidle, 1903 162716 6455<br />
344 Phaeophyta Pleurocladia lacustris X X X X X A. Braun 1855 Kolderupia maritima 145458<br />
Chaetophora maritima<br />
Chaetophora pellucida<br />
Pilinia maritima<br />
Ectocarpus maritimus<br />
345 Rhodophyta<br />
Plocamium<br />
cartilagineum<br />
X<br />
(Linnaeus) P.S. Dixon<br />
1967<br />
145203<br />
Plocamium coccineum 145782 11968<br />
Plocamium vulgare
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
Gelidium cartilagineum<br />
Fucus coccineus<br />
Fucus plocamium<br />
Plocamium pusillum<br />
Plocamium angustum<br />
var. pusillum<br />
Delesseria coccinea<br />
Plocamium coccineum<br />
f. binderianum<br />
Delesseria plocamium<br />
Plocamium lyngbyanum<br />
Plocamium binderianum<br />
Plocamium coccineum<br />
var. subtile<br />
346 Rhodophyta Plumaria plumosa X X X X X (Hudson) Kuntze 1891 Plumaria elegans 144603<br />
Fucus plumosus<br />
Ptilota plumosa var.<br />
tenuissima<br />
Ptilota elegans<br />
Ptilota sericea<br />
Ceramium plumosum<br />
Plumaria plumosa var.<br />
tenuissima<br />
347 Rhodophyta<br />
348 Rhodophyta<br />
Pneophyllum<br />
caulerpae<br />
Pneophyllum<br />
confervicola<br />
X<br />
X X X X<br />
(Foslie) P.Linnaeus<br />
Jones & Woelkerling,<br />
1984<br />
(Kützing) Y.M. Chamberlain<br />
1983<br />
Hapalidium confervicola<br />
Melobesia minutula f.<br />
lacunosa<br />
Pneophyllum confervicola<br />
f. minutulum<br />
349 Rhodophyta Pneophyllum fragile X X X X Kützing 1843 Fosliella lejolisii 145206 183156<br />
Heteroderma lejolisii<br />
X<br />
Pneophyllum lejolisii<br />
X<br />
Melobesia lejolisii<br />
Pneophyllum microsporum<br />
Dermatolithon lejolisii<br />
Melobesia microspora<br />
350 Rhodophyta<br />
351 Rhodophyta<br />
Pneophyllum<br />
limitatum<br />
Pneophyllum<br />
subplanum<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
(Foslie) Y.M. Chamberlain<br />
1983<br />
(Rosenvinge) Y.M.<br />
Chamberlain ex G.R.<br />
South & Tittley 1986<br />
146390<br />
213921<br />
Fosliella limitata 145207<br />
Heteroderma limitata<br />
Melobesia lejolisii f.<br />
limitata<br />
Melobesia limitata<br />
Melobesia subplana 145210<br />
352 Phaeophyta<br />
Pogotrichum<br />
filiforme<br />
X Reinke 1892 Litosiphon filiformis 238952<br />
Pogotrichum filiforme<br />
f. gracilis<br />
Litosiphon filiformis<br />
var. gracilis<br />
Fosliea filiformis<br />
Pogotrichum filiforme<br />
var. penicilliforme<br />
353 Angiospermophyta<br />
Polygonum foliosum X Lindb.<br />
354 Rhodophyta Polyides rotundus X X X X X X X X X X X X (Hudson) Greville 1830 Polyides lumbricalis 145668 12696<br />
Fucus rotundus<br />
Fucus radiatus<br />
Bifurcaria rotunda<br />
Polyides caprinus<br />
Fucus furcellatus<br />
75
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
76<br />
Chordaria rotunda<br />
Furcellaria rotunda<br />
355 Rhodophyta Polysiphonia brodiei X X X (Dillwyn) Sprengel 1827 162854<br />
356 Rhodophyta<br />
Polysiphonia<br />
elongata<br />
X X X X X X X X X X<br />
(Hudson) Sprengel<br />
1827<br />
Fucus muscoides 144628 13465<br />
Polysiphonia ruchingeri<br />
Polysiphonia denudata<br />
f. fragilis<br />
Polysiphonia schuebeleri<br />
Polysiphonia elongata<br />
var. rosea<br />
Boryna elongata<br />
Hutchinsia elongata<br />
Rhodomela elongata<br />
Polysiphonia elongata<br />
f. gelatinosa<br />
Polysiphonia elongata<br />
f. lyngbyei<br />
Hutchinsia lyngbyei<br />
Polysiphonia microdendron<br />
Polysiphonia elongata<br />
f. microdendron<br />
Polysiphonia elongata<br />
var. microdendron<br />
Polysiphonia elongata<br />
f. nana<br />
Polysiphonia elongata<br />
f. glomerata<br />
Polysiphonia elongata<br />
f. schuebeleri<br />
Ceramium brachygonium<br />
Ceramium elongatum<br />
var. denudatum<br />
Hutchinsia elongata<br />
var. denudata<br />
Ceramium elongatum<br />
var. proliferum<br />
Hutchinsia elongata<br />
var. prolifera<br />
Hutchinsia strictoides<br />
Polysiphonia stenocarpa<br />
Polysiphonia chalarophloea<br />
Polysiphonia clavigera<br />
Polysiphonia strictoides<br />
Polysiphonia delphina<br />
Polysiphonia arborescens<br />
Polysiphonia robusta<br />
Polysiphonia trichodes<br />
Polysiphonia macroclonia<br />
Polysiphonia rosea<br />
Polysiphonia commutata<br />
Polysiphonia haematites<br />
Polysiphonia laxa<br />
Hutchinsia ruchingeri<br />
Polysiphonia elongata<br />
var. sanguinolenta<br />
Polysiphonia elongata<br />
var. arborescens<br />
Polysiphonia elongata<br />
var. haematites
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
Polysiphonia elongata<br />
var. robusta<br />
Polysiphonia elongata<br />
var. ruchingeri<br />
Polysiphonia elongata<br />
var. stenocarpa<br />
Polysiphonia leptoclonia<br />
Polysiphonia elongata<br />
var. denudata<br />
Polysiphonia elongata<br />
f. denudata<br />
357 Rhodophyta<br />
Polysiphonia<br />
fibrillosa<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X (Dillwyn) Sprengel 1827 Polysiphonia spinulosa 144634 13466<br />
Polysiphonia richardsonii<br />
Conferva fibrillosa<br />
Polysiphonia carmichaeliana<br />
Polysiphonia griffithsiana<br />
Polysiphonia grevillei<br />
Polysiphonia violacea<br />
var. fibrillosa<br />
Hutchinsia fibrillosa<br />
Polysiphonia violacea f.<br />
fibrillosa<br />
Hutchinsia divaricata<br />
Polysiphonia divaricata<br />
Polysiphonia expansa<br />
Polysiphonia elongata<br />
f. expansa<br />
Hutchinsia expansa<br />
Hutchinsia tenuis<br />
Hutchinsia aculeata<br />
Polysiphonia aculeata<br />
Polysiphonia violacea f.<br />
aculeata<br />
Hutchinsia implicata<br />
Polysiphonia violacea f.<br />
bulbosa<br />
Polysiphonia violacea<br />
var. bulbosa<br />
Polysiphonia bulbosa<br />
Polysiphonia violacea<br />
var. subbrodiei<br />
Polysiphonia violacea f.<br />
subbrodiei<br />
Polysiphonia violacea<br />
f. tenuis<br />
Ceramium violaceum<br />
var. tenue<br />
Polysiphonia violacea<br />
var. tenuissima<br />
Polysiphonia violacea f.<br />
subbrodiaei<br />
Polysiphonia violacea<br />
var. subbrodiaei<br />
358 Rhodophyta<br />
Polysiphonia<br />
fucoides<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X (Hudson) Greville 1824 Polysiphonia nigrescens 144639<br />
X X X X X X X X Polysiphonia violacea<br />
Hutchinsia nigrescens<br />
Ceramium violaceum<br />
Conferva fucoides<br />
Conferva nigrescens<br />
Polysiphonia nigrescens<br />
f. senticosa<br />
Polysiphonia nigrescens<br />
f. protensa<br />
77
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
78<br />
Polysiphonia atropurpurea<br />
Polysiphonia nigrescens<br />
f. fucoides<br />
Ceramium violaceum<br />
var. nigrescens<br />
Hutchinsia violacea var.<br />
nigrescens<br />
Polysiphonia nigrescens<br />
var. flaccida<br />
Polysiphonia nigrescens<br />
f. flaccida<br />
Hutchinsia nigrescens<br />
var. pectinata<br />
Polysiphonia nigrescens<br />
f. pectinata<br />
Polysiphonia senticosa<br />
Hutchinsia violacea<br />
Conferva atrorubens<br />
359 Rhodophyta Polysiphonia nigra X X X X (Hudson) Batters 1902<br />
Polysiphonia atrorubescens<br />
144651 13487<br />
Conferva nigra<br />
Conferva badia<br />
Conferva atrorubescens<br />
Polysiphonia badia<br />
Hutchinsia badia<br />
Hutchinsia atrorubescens<br />
360 Rhodophyta Polysiphonia stricta X X X X X X X X X X (Dillwyn) Greville 1824 Polysiphonia urceolata 144672<br />
Conferva stricta<br />
Conferva urceolata<br />
Polysiphonia pulvinata<br />
Polysiphonia spiralis<br />
Polysiphonia urceolata<br />
f. comosa<br />
Polysiphonia urceolata<br />
f. formosa<br />
Hutchinsia stricta<br />
Hutchinsia urceolata<br />
Polysiphonia formosa<br />
Polysiphonia urceolata<br />
f. pulvinata<br />
Hutchinsia roseola<br />
Polysiphonia roseola<br />
Hutchinsia abyssina<br />
Hutchinsia comosa<br />
Polysiphonia patens<br />
361 Rhodophyta Porphyra amplissima X<br />
(Kjellman) Setchell &<br />
Hus, 1900<br />
144425<br />
362 Rhodophyta Porphyra leucosticta X X X X X Thuret in Le Jolis 1863 Porphyra elongata 144430<br />
Porphyra laciniata var.<br />
elongata<br />
Porphyra vermicellifera<br />
Phyllona atropurpurea<br />
Phyllona coriacea<br />
Phyllona vermicellifera<br />
363 Rhodophyta Porphyra linearis X X X Greville 1830<br />
Porphyra laciniata f.<br />
linearis<br />
Porphyra umbilicalis f.<br />
linearis<br />
Porphyra hiemalis<br />
Ulva purpurea var.<br />
elongata<br />
Porphyra umbilicalis<br />
var. linearis<br />
Phyllona linearis<br />
144431 11546
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
364 Rhodophyta Porphyra miniata X<br />
(C. Agardh) C. Agardh<br />
1824<br />
365 Rhodophyta Porphyra purpurea X X X (Roth) C. Agardh 1824<br />
366 Rhodophyta Porphyra umbilicalis X X X<br />
367 Rhodophyta<br />
368 Rhodophyta<br />
369 Rhodophyta<br />
370 Phaeophyta<br />
371 Angiospermophyta<br />
372 Angiospermophyta<br />
373 Angiospermophyta<br />
374 Angiospermophyta<br />
375 Angiospermophyta<br />
376 Angiospermophyta<br />
377 Angiospermophyta<br />
378 Angiospermophyta<br />
Porphyridium<br />
aerugineum 3<br />
Porphyridium<br />
purpureum<br />
Porphyropsis<br />
coccinea<br />
Porterinema<br />
fluviatile<br />
Potamogeton<br />
berchtoldii<br />
Potamogeton<br />
compressus<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X X X X<br />
(Linnaeus) Kützing<br />
1843<br />
Wildemania laciniata<br />
var. linearis<br />
Wildemania linearis<br />
Diploderma miniatum 144432 11542<br />
Phyllona abyssicola<br />
Phyllona miniata<br />
Porphyra abyssicola<br />
Porphyra miniata var.<br />
abyssicola<br />
Ulva miniata<br />
Ulva purpurea var.<br />
miniata<br />
Wildemania miniata<br />
Porphyra purpureoviolacea<br />
Ulva purpurea<br />
Porphyra amethystea<br />
Porphyra vulgaris<br />
Ulva purpureo-violacea<br />
Ulva umbilicalis var.<br />
purpurea<br />
Phyllona purpurea<br />
144434 11575<br />
Porphyra insolita 144437 11543<br />
Ulva umbilicalis<br />
Wildemania laciniata<br />
Porphyra umbilicalis<br />
var. vulgaris<br />
Wildemania laciniata<br />
var. umbilicalis<br />
Porphyra umbilicalis f.<br />
epiphytica<br />
X Geitler, 192 145787<br />
(Bory de Saint-Vincent)<br />
K. Drew & Ross 1965<br />
(J. Agardh ex Areschoug)<br />
Rosenvinge<br />
1909<br />
Olivia cruenta 145788 11459<br />
Phytoconis purpurea<br />
Porphyridium cruentum<br />
Porphyridium marinum<br />
Sarcoderma sanguineum<br />
Porphyra coccinea 145498 11520<br />
Porphyra miniata var.<br />
pusilla<br />
X X X X X (A. Porter) Waern 1952 Streblonema fluviatile 146282<br />
Porterinema marina<br />
X X X X X X X Fieber Potamogeton pusillus 4481<br />
X X X X Linnaeus 4461<br />
Potamogeton crispus X X X X X Linnaeus 4462<br />
Potamogeton<br />
filiformis<br />
Potamogeton crispus x<br />
perfoliatus<br />
X X X X X X X X X X Pers. 4463<br />
Potamogeton friesii X X X X X Rupr.<br />
Potamogeton<br />
gramineus<br />
Potamogeton acutifolius<br />
Potamogeton rutilus<br />
4464<br />
X X X Linnaeus 4465<br />
Potamogeton lucens X X X X X Linnaeus 4466<br />
Potamogeton natans X X X Linnaeus 4467<br />
79
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
80<br />
379 Angiospermophyta<br />
380 Angiospermophyta<br />
381 Angiospermophyta<br />
382 Angiospermophyta<br />
383 Angiospermophyta<br />
384 Angiospermophyta<br />
Potamogeton<br />
obtusifolius<br />
Potamogeton<br />
pectinatus agg.<br />
Potamogeton<br />
pectinatus<br />
Potamogeton<br />
perfoliatus<br />
Potamogeton<br />
praelongus<br />
Potamogeton<br />
pusillus<br />
385 Chlorophyta Prasiola calophylla X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
Potamogeton natans x<br />
perfoliatus<br />
X X X Mert. & W. D. J. Koch 4471<br />
X<br />
X<br />
Potamogeton vaginatus<br />
Turcz. p. p.<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X Linnaeus sensu s. str. 416211 4474<br />
386 Chlorophyta Prasiola crispa X X X<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X Linnaeus 416212 4477<br />
4472<br />
X X X X X Wulfen 4479<br />
X X X X X X X Linnaeus 4482<br />
(Carmichael ex Greville)<br />
Kützing, 1845<br />
(Lightfoot) Kützing<br />
1843<br />
Prasiola crispa subsp.<br />
terrestris<br />
Ulva crispa<br />
Ulva terrestris<br />
387 Chlorophyta Prasiola furfuracea X X<br />
(Mertens ex<br />
Hornemann) Kützing Ulva furfuracea 145799<br />
1843<br />
Prasiola leprosa<br />
388 Chlorophyta Prasiola stipitata X X X X X X X X X X X X Suhr ex Jessen 1848 145800 6398<br />
389 Chlorophyta<br />
390 Phaeophyta<br />
391 Chlorophyta<br />
392 Chlorophyta<br />
393 Chlorophyta<br />
394 Chlorophyta<br />
395 Phaeophyta<br />
396 Phaeophyta<br />
397 Phaeophyta<br />
398 Rhodophyta<br />
399 Rhodophyta<br />
Pringsheimiella<br />
scutata<br />
Protectocarpus<br />
speciosus<br />
Protomonostroma<br />
undulatum<br />
Pseudendoclonium<br />
dynamenae<br />
Pseudendoclonium<br />
fucicola<br />
Pseudendoclonium<br />
submarinum<br />
Pseudolithoderma<br />
extensum<br />
Pseudolithoderma<br />
rosenvingei<br />
Pseudolithoderma<br />
subextensum<br />
Pterosiphonia<br />
parasitica<br />
Pterothamnion<br />
plumula<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
X X X X<br />
X<br />
(Reinke) Marchewianka<br />
1925<br />
(Borgesen) Kornmann<br />
in Kuckuck 1955<br />
(Wittrock) K.Linnaeus<br />
Vinogradova 1969<br />
145797<br />
145798<br />
Pringsheimia scutata 144876 6615<br />
Pringsheimia udotea<br />
Pringsheimiella udotea<br />
Myrionema speciosum 144986 10933<br />
Hecatonema speciosum<br />
Hecatonema diffusum<br />
Ectocarpus speciosus<br />
Hecatonema faeroense<br />
Monostroma undulatum<br />
145946<br />
X X R. Nielsen 156367<br />
X X X X X X X<br />
(Rosenvinge) R. Nielsen<br />
1980<br />
Ulvella fucicola 156368<br />
Pseudopringsheimia<br />
fucicola<br />
Ulvella fucicola var.<br />
globosa<br />
X X X X X X X X X X Wille 1901 144879<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
(P.Linnaeus Crouan &<br />
H.M. Crouan) S. Lund Lithoderma extensum 144990 10881<br />
1959<br />
X X X X Lithoderma fatiscens<br />
Ralfsia extensa<br />
Pseudolithoderma<br />
fatiscens<br />
X X X X X X (Waern) S. Lund 1959 Lithoderma rosenvingei 371082<br />
X X X X X X X X X X (Waern) S. Lund 1959<br />
X<br />
X X X X X<br />
(Hudson) Falkenberg<br />
1901<br />
(J. Ellis) Nägeli in Nägeli<br />
et C. E. Cramer 1855<br />
Lithoderma subextensum<br />
144993<br />
Conferva parasitica 144851 13528<br />
Hutchinsia moestingi<br />
Hutchinsia parasitica<br />
Polysiphonia moestingi<br />
Polysiphonia parasitica<br />
Antithamnion plumula 144683<br />
Platythamnion plumula<br />
Ceramium plumula<br />
Callithamnion plumula
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
400 Rhodophyta Ptilota gunneri X X<br />
401 Phaeophyta<br />
Punctaria<br />
plantaginea<br />
402 Phaeophyta Punctaria tenuissima X X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
P.C. Silva Maggs & LinnaeusM.<br />
Irvine 1993<br />
Antithamnion plumula<br />
var. demersum<br />
Fucus cartilagineus var.<br />
vindicatus<br />
Fucus plumosus var.<br />
tenerior<br />
Fucus ptilotus<br />
Ptilota plumosa<br />
Sphaerococcus plumosus<br />
144686<br />
X X X X (Roth) Greville 1830 Ulva plantaginea 145347 11054<br />
(C. Agardh) Greville<br />
1830<br />
Phycolapathum plantagineum<br />
Laminaria plantaginea<br />
Zonaria plantaginea<br />
Homeostroma plantagineum<br />
Asperococcus plantagineus<br />
Punctaria rubescens<br />
Ulva rubescens<br />
Desmotrichum undulatum<br />
X X<br />
Desmotrichum balticum<br />
X X X Streblonema effusum<br />
Punctaria undulata<br />
Punctaria baltica<br />
X<br />
Entonema effusum<br />
Zonaria tenuissima<br />
Diplostromium tenuissimum<br />
Desmotrichum scopulorum<br />
Desmotrichum balticum<br />
f. paradoxum<br />
Desmotrichum scopulorum<br />
f. fennicum<br />
Diplostromium balticum<br />
Desmotrichum repens<br />
Ulva plantaginifolia<br />
Entonema effusm<br />
403 Phaeophyta Pylaiella littoralis X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus) Kjellman Conferva littoralis 157188 10777<br />
Pylaiella littoralis f.<br />
rupincola<br />
Pylaiella littoralis var.<br />
brachiata<br />
Pylaiella littoralis var.<br />
firma<br />
Pylaiella littoralis var.<br />
longifructus<br />
Pylaiella littoralis var.<br />
opposita<br />
Pylaiella littoralis var.<br />
ramellosa<br />
Ceramium littorale<br />
X X X Ectocarpus littoralis<br />
Ceramium compactum<br />
Conferva compacta<br />
Ectocarpus compactus<br />
Conferva ferruginea<br />
Ectocarpus ferrugineus<br />
Ectocarpus firmus f.<br />
vernalis<br />
Pylaiella littoralis var.<br />
divaricata<br />
145348<br />
81
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
Ectocarpus littoralis<br />
subsp. divaricatus<br />
Ectocarpus littoralis var.<br />
divaricatus<br />
Ectocarpus siliculosus<br />
var. firmus<br />
Ectocarpus littoralis var.<br />
firmus<br />
Ectocarpus littoralis<br />
subsp. firmus<br />
Ectocarpus firmus<br />
Ectocarpus littoralis<br />
subsp. oppositus<br />
Ectocarpus littoralis var.<br />
oppositus<br />
Ectocarpus firmus var.<br />
rupincola<br />
X X Pylaiella rupincola<br />
Pylaiella kylini<br />
Ceramium ferrugineum<br />
Ceramium tomentosum<br />
var. ferrugineum<br />
Ceramium brachiatum<br />
Ectocarpus littoralis var.<br />
brachiatus<br />
Ectocarpus brachiatus<br />
Ectocarpus littoralis var.<br />
brachycarpus<br />
Ectocarpus littoralis var.<br />
compactus<br />
Ceramium ferrugineum<br />
var. compactum<br />
Ectocarpus ferrugineus<br />
var. compactus<br />
Ectocarpus compactus<br />
var. densissimus<br />
Ectocarpus siliculosus<br />
var. protensus<br />
Ectocarpus littoralis var.<br />
protensus<br />
Ectocarpus littoralis f.<br />
pumilus<br />
Ectocarpus subverticillatus<br />
Ectocarpus littoralis<br />
var. ruber<br />
Ectocarpus littoralis<br />
subsp. [divaricatus] f.<br />
ramellosus<br />
Pylaiella littoralis f.<br />
aegagropila<br />
Pylaiella littoralis f.<br />
praetorta<br />
Pylaiella littoralis f.<br />
subsalsa<br />
Pylaiella littoralis f.<br />
olivacea<br />
Pylaiella littoralis f.<br />
parvula<br />
Pylaiella littoralis f.<br />
crassiuscula<br />
Pylaiella littoralis f.<br />
elongata<br />
Pylaiella littoralis f.<br />
nebulosa<br />
Ectocarpus littoralis<br />
subsp. [firmus] f. lividus<br />
Ectocarpus littoralis<br />
subsp. [firmus] f. subglomeratus<br />
82
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
Ectocarpus littoralis<br />
subsp. [oppositus] f.<br />
rectangulans<br />
Ectocarpus littoralis<br />
subsp. [firmus] f. pachycarpus<br />
Ectocarpus littoralis<br />
subsp. [oppositus] f.<br />
subverticillatus<br />
Lyngbya littoralis<br />
X<br />
Pilayella litoralis<br />
404 Phaeophyta Ralfsia bornetii Kuckuck, 1894 Ralfsia borneti 144994<br />
X X X X X Stragularia clavata<br />
405 Phaeophyta Ralfsia lucida X S. Lund 1967 144998<br />
406 Phaeophyta Ralfsia verrucosa X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
407 Angiospermophyta<br />
408 Angiospermophyta<br />
409 Angiospermophyta<br />
410 Angiospermophyta<br />
411 Angiospermophyta<br />
412 Chlorophyta<br />
413 Chlorophyta<br />
(Areschoug) Areschoug<br />
in Fries 1845<br />
Cruoria verrucosa 145001 10862<br />
Ralfsia verrucosa var.<br />
lignicola<br />
Ralfsia verrucosa var.<br />
cochlearum<br />
Ranunculus circinatus X X X X X X X X Sibth. 4719<br />
Ranunculus peltatus X X X X Schrank s. Linnaeus 12030<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Ranunculus peltatus<br />
subsp. baudotii (Godr.)<br />
C. D. K. Cook<br />
Ranunculus reptans X X X X Linnaeus 4728<br />
Ranunculus<br />
trichophyllus<br />
Ranunculus<br />
trichophyllus subsp.<br />
eradicatus<br />
Rhizoclonium<br />
riparium<br />
Rhizoclonium<br />
tortuosum<br />
X<br />
Chaix s.Linnaeus<br />
Batrachium trichophyllum<br />
(Chaix) Bosch 1850<br />
Ranunculus trychophyllus<br />
agg.<br />
Ranunculus confervoides<br />
(Fr.) Fr.<br />
X X (Laest.) C. D. K. Cook<br />
X X X X Ranunculus eradicatus<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X (Roth) Harvey 1849 Conferva riparia 145075 6855<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
X X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
Lola implexa<br />
Rhizoclonium<br />
implexum<br />
Rhizoclonium kerneri<br />
Rhizoclonium kochianum<br />
Rhizoclonium kochianum<br />
var. kerneri<br />
Rhizoclonium panniosum<br />
Rhizoclonium salinum<br />
Tiresias riparia<br />
(Dillwyn) Kützing 1845 Rhizoclonium lubricum 145076 6857<br />
Chaetomorpha capillaris<br />
Conferva capillaris<br />
Lola capillaris<br />
Chaetomorpha tortuosa<br />
Conferva arenosa<br />
Conferva arenicola<br />
Conferva perreptans<br />
Conferva ulothrix<br />
Rhizoclonium arenosum<br />
Rhizoclonium casparyi<br />
Rhizoclonium kerneri f.<br />
endozoica<br />
23523<br />
83
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
Rhizoclonium kochianum<br />
var. arenicola<br />
Spongopsis mediterranea<br />
Rhizoclonium riparium<br />
var. kochianum<br />
Rhizoclonium riparium<br />
var. casparyi<br />
Conferva tortuosa<br />
Conferva ligustica<br />
Rhizoclonium capillare<br />
Rhizoclonium juergensii<br />
Rhizoclonium lacustre<br />
Rhizoclonium affine<br />
Rhizoclonium biforme<br />
Rhizoclonium interruptum<br />
Lola tortuosa<br />
Rhizoclonium arenosum<br />
(Carmichael)<br />
Kützing, 1849<br />
414 Rhodophyta<br />
Rhodochorton<br />
purpureum<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
(Lightfoot) Rosenvinge<br />
1900<br />
Rhodochorton tenue 144404 11654<br />
X X Rhodochorton rothii<br />
Byssus purpurea<br />
Audouinella purpurea<br />
Audouinella islandica<br />
Conferva purpurea<br />
Trentepohlia purpurea<br />
Callithamnion purpureum<br />
Byssus rubra<br />
Conferva violacea<br />
Conferva rothi<br />
Callithamnion rothi<br />
Ceramium rothi<br />
Trentepohlia rothi<br />
Thamnidium rothi<br />
Rhodochorton purpureum<br />
f. rothi<br />
Thamnidium intermedium<br />
Rhodochorton intermedium<br />
Rhodochorton purpureum<br />
f. intermedium<br />
Rhodochorton parasiticum<br />
Rhodochorton islandicum<br />
Rhodochorton bisporiferum<br />
Thamnidium rothii<br />
84<br />
415 Rhodophyta<br />
Rhodomela<br />
confervoides<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
(Hudson) P.C. Silva<br />
1952<br />
Rhodomela subfusca 144854 13580<br />
Fucus subfuscus<br />
Rhodomela subfusca f.<br />
gracilior<br />
Rhodomela subfusca<br />
var. firmior<br />
Fucus variabilis<br />
Sphaerococcus confervoides<br />
Gigartina subfusca<br />
Sphaerococcus subfuscus<br />
Rhodomela subfusca f.<br />
abyssicola
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
416 Rhodophyta<br />
417 Rhodophyta<br />
418 Rhodophyta<br />
419 Bryophyta<br />
420 Chlorophyta<br />
421 Chlorophyta<br />
422 Chlorophyta<br />
423 Angiospermophyta<br />
Rhodophyllis<br />
divaricata<br />
Rhodophysema<br />
elegans<br />
Rhodophysema<br />
georgei<br />
Rhynchostegium<br />
riparioides .<br />
Rosenvingiella<br />
constricta<br />
Rosenvingiella<br />
polyrhiza<br />
Rosenvingiella<br />
radicans<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X X X X<br />
(Stackhouse) Papenfuss<br />
1950<br />
(P.Linnaeus Crouan<br />
& H.M. Crouan ex J.<br />
Agardh) P.S. Dixon<br />
1964<br />
Rhodomela confervoides<br />
f. abyssicola<br />
Rhodomela subfusca f.<br />
extrataeniensis<br />
Rhodomela confervoides<br />
f. gracilis<br />
Lophura gracilis<br />
Rhodomela subfusca<br />
f. gracilis<br />
Rhodomela subfusca f.<br />
intrataeniensis<br />
Rhodomela subfusca f.<br />
tenuior<br />
Sphaerococcus subfuscus<br />
var. tenuior<br />
Gigartina subfusca var.<br />
tenuior<br />
Rhodomela confervoides<br />
f. tenuior<br />
Rhodomela subfusca<br />
var. tenuior<br />
Gigartina subfusca var.<br />
flaccida<br />
Rhodomela subfusca<br />
var. flaccida<br />
Rhodomela subfusca<br />
var. penicillata<br />
Rhodomela subfusca<br />
f. virgata<br />
Rhodomela virgata<br />
Rhodomela confervoides<br />
f. virgata<br />
Gigartina subfusca var.<br />
racemosa<br />
Bifida divaricata 145617 11978<br />
Fucus bifidus<br />
Rhodophyllis appendiculata<br />
Rhodophyllis bifida<br />
Rhodymenia bifida<br />
Rhodophysema minus 145774 12224<br />
Rhododermis elegans<br />
Rhododermis elegans f.<br />
polystromatica<br />
Rhododermis polystromatica<br />
Rhodophysema elegans<br />
var. polystromatica<br />
Peyssonnelia rupestris<br />
Rhododermis parasitica<br />
X X X X Batters 1900 Rhododermis georgei 371031<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X X X X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
(Hedw.) Card<br />
(Setchell & N.Linnaeus<br />
Gardner) P.C. Silva<br />
1957<br />
(Rosenvinge) P.C. Silva<br />
1957<br />
Rhododermis vanheurckii<br />
Gayella constricta 145801 6406<br />
Gayella polyrhiza 145802 6404<br />
Prasiola polyrhiza<br />
Ruppia cirrhosa X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X (Petagna) Grande 416218 5112<br />
85
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
86<br />
424 Angiospermophyta<br />
Ruppia maritima X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X Linnaeus 234031 39063 5113<br />
425 Chlorophyta Ruthnielsenia tenuis X X X X<br />
X<br />
(Kylin) C.J. O’Kelly B.<br />
Wynsor & W.K. Bellows<br />
2004<br />
Phaeophila tenuis 376497<br />
Entocladia tenuis<br />
426 Phaeophyta Saccharina latissima X X X X X<br />
(Linnaeus) C.E. Lane C.<br />
Mayes Druehl & G.W. Ulva fasciata 234483<br />
Saunders<br />
X X X X X X X Laminaria saccharina<br />
Ulva lactuca var. latissima<br />
Laminaria saccharina<br />
f. linearis<br />
Ulva latissima<br />
Laminaria faeroensis<br />
Laminaria cuneifolia<br />
Laminaria phyllopus<br />
Laminaria saccharina f.<br />
membranacea<br />
Fucus saccharinus<br />
Laminaria phyllitis<br />
Laminaria saccharina<br />
var. caperata<br />
Laminaria saccharina<br />
var. latissima<br />
Laminaria saccharina<br />
var. linearis<br />
Laminaria caperata<br />
Laminaria saccharina<br />
var. bullata<br />
Laminaria saccharina<br />
f. bullata<br />
Laminaria saccharina<br />
var. membranacea<br />
Laminaria saccharina f.<br />
sublaevis<br />
Laminaria saccharina<br />
var. sublaevis<br />
Laminaria hieroglyphica<br />
Ulva maxima<br />
Laminaria maxima<br />
Laminaria caperata var.<br />
lanceolata<br />
Laminaria caperata var.<br />
obovata<br />
Laminaria caperata var.<br />
oblonga<br />
Laminaria caperata var.<br />
eliptica<br />
Laminaria faeroensis f.<br />
sacchariniformis<br />
Laminaria saccharina<br />
var. oblonga<br />
Laminaria saccharina<br />
var. grandis<br />
Ulva longissima<br />
Laminaria saccharina f.<br />
longissima<br />
Laminaria saccharina f.<br />
latissima<br />
Laminaria saccharina f.<br />
borealis<br />
Fucus phyllitis<br />
Laminaria saccharina<br />
f. prima<br />
Fucus saccharinus var.<br />
angusto-bullatus<br />
Fucus saccharinus var.<br />
latissimus
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
427 Angiospermophyta<br />
Laminaria longicruris<br />
var. faeroensis<br />
Laminaria saccharina f.<br />
oblonga<br />
Laminaria saccharina f.<br />
latifolia<br />
Laminaria saccharina<br />
var. phyllitis<br />
Laminaria membranacea<br />
Laminaria stackhousei<br />
Ceramium phyllitis<br />
Ulva phyllitis<br />
Palmaria phyllitis<br />
Saccharina phyllitis<br />
Laminaria saccharina f.<br />
caperata<br />
Saccharina plana<br />
Phycoseris latissima<br />
Saccharina bullata<br />
Fucus saccharinus var.<br />
bullatus<br />
Laminaria groenlandica<br />
Laminaria saccharina f.<br />
phyllitis<br />
Sagittaria sagittifolia X X X X Linnaeus 5135<br />
428 Rhodophyta Sahlingia subintegra X X X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
(Rosenvinge) Kornmann<br />
1989<br />
Sagittaria sagittifolia<br />
x natans<br />
Sagittaria natans Pallas<br />
Erythrocladia subintegra<br />
Erythropeltis subintegra<br />
Erythrocladia gibber<br />
Erythrotrichopeltis<br />
subintegra<br />
429 Phaeophyta Sargassum muticum X X X (Yendo) Fensholt 1955<br />
Sargassum kjellmanianum<br />
f. muticum<br />
145559 11390<br />
430 Rhodophyta Scagelia pylaisaei X X<br />
(Montagne)<br />
M.J.Wynne, 1985<br />
Antithamnion corallina 144691 13200<br />
Antithamnion pylaisaei<br />
Callithamnion corallina<br />
Callithamnion pylaisaei<br />
Callithamnion subnudum<br />
Pterothamnion pylaisaei<br />
Pterothamnion subnudum<br />
X X Scagelia corallina<br />
Scagelia pylaisei<br />
Scagelia subnuda<br />
Wrangelia pylaisaei<br />
431 Rhodophyta<br />
Scagelothamnion<br />
(Ruprecht) Athanasiadis<br />
X X X X X X<br />
pusillum<br />
1996<br />
Scagelia pusilla 144693<br />
Callithamnion pusillum<br />
Antithamnion boreale<br />
var. droebakense<br />
X X X X Antithamnion boreale<br />
Antithamnion plumula<br />
var. boreale<br />
Callithamnion lapponicum<br />
Antithamnion pusillum<br />
X<br />
Antithamnion boreale<br />
f. balticum<br />
Antithamnion corallinum<br />
145502<br />
87
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
88<br />
Antithamnion boreale<br />
f. lapponicum<br />
Antithamnion boreale<br />
f. corallinum<br />
432 Rhodophyta Schmitzia hiscockiana X Maggs & Guiry, 1985 145603<br />
433 Rhodophyta<br />
434 Angiospermophyta<br />
435 Angiospermophyta<br />
Schmitzia<br />
neapolitana<br />
Schoenoplectus<br />
lacustris<br />
Schoenoplectus<br />
tabernaemontani<br />
X<br />
(Berthold) Lagerheim<br />
ex P.C. Silva 1959<br />
Bertholdia neapolitana 145604<br />
Calosiphonia neapolitana<br />
X X X X X (Linnaeus) Palla 5359<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
(C. C. GmeLinnaeus)<br />
Palla<br />
436 Rhodophyta Scinaia furcellata X (Turner) J. Agardh 1851 Scinaia forcellata 145743 11730<br />
Scinaia trigona<br />
Ulva furcellata<br />
Scinaia pseudocrispa<br />
Dumontia interrupta<br />
Ginnania furcellata<br />
Fucus pseudocrispus<br />
Fucus trigonus<br />
Halymenia furcellata<br />
Scinaia forcellata<br />
subsp. scandinavica<br />
Scinaia pseudocrispa<br />
subsp. scandinavica<br />
437 Phaeophyta<br />
Scytosiphon<br />
lomentaria<br />
438 Rhodophyta Seirospora interrupta X X<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X (Lyngbye) Link 1833 Chorda lomentaria 145869 11435<br />
X<br />
X X X<br />
X X X X X<br />
(J.E. Smith) F. Schmitz<br />
1893<br />
Chordaria attenuata<br />
Scytosiphon pygmaeus<br />
Ulva simplicissima<br />
Scytosiphon simplicissimus<br />
Scytosiphon lomentaria<br />
var. zostericola<br />
Scytosiphon lomentaria<br />
f. fistulosus<br />
Fucus lomentarius<br />
Scytosiphon filum var.<br />
lomentarius<br />
Microspongium gelatinosum<br />
Reinke 1888<br />
Scytosiphon lomentaria<br />
f. castagneus<br />
Asperococcus castagneus<br />
Chorda autumnalis<br />
Chorda lomentaria var.<br />
autumnalis<br />
Chorda lomentaria f.<br />
autumnalis<br />
Chlorosiphon shuttleworthianus<br />
Callithamnion byssoides<br />
f. seirosporifera<br />
Callithamnion hormocarpum<br />
Callithamnion interruptum<br />
Callithamnion seirosperma<br />
Callithamnion seirospermum<br />
Callithamnion versicolor<br />
var. seirospermum<br />
Conferva interrupta<br />
Seirospora griffithsiana<br />
Seirospora hormocarpa<br />
144972 10914<br />
144697 13122<br />
5360
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
X<br />
439 Phaeophyta Sorapion kjellmanii X X X X X X<br />
440 Angiospermophyta<br />
441 Angiospermophyta<br />
442 Angiospermophyta<br />
443 Angiospermophyta<br />
444 Phaeophyta<br />
445 Rhodophyta<br />
Sparganium<br />
emersum<br />
(Wille) Rosenvinge<br />
1898<br />
Seirospora seirosperma<br />
Lithoderma kjellmanii 145479<br />
X X X Rehmann 5715<br />
Sparganium erectum X X Linnaeus s. Linnaeus 5716<br />
Sparganium<br />
gramineum<br />
X X X Georgi<br />
Sparganium natans X X Linnaeus<br />
Spermatochnus<br />
paradoxus<br />
Spermothamnion<br />
repens<br />
Sparganium<br />
gramineum Wallr.<br />
Sparganium minimum<br />
Wallr.<br />
X X X X X X (Roth) Kützing 1843 Conferva paradoxa 145008 11011<br />
X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
(Dillwyn) Rosenvinge<br />
1924<br />
446 Phaeophyta Sphacelaria arctica X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X Harvey 1858<br />
447 Phaeophyta<br />
Sphacelaria<br />
caespitula<br />
X X X X X X Lyngbye 1819<br />
Chordaria rhizodes var.<br />
paradoxa<br />
Chordaria paradoxa<br />
Scytosiphon paradoxus<br />
Sporochnus rhizodes<br />
var. paradoxus<br />
Stilophora paradoxa<br />
Stilophora lyngbyei<br />
Spermothamnion<br />
repens f. turneri<br />
Spermothamnion<br />
turneri<br />
Ceramium turneri<br />
Conferva turneri<br />
Callithamnion turneri<br />
Callithamnion roseolum<br />
Spermothamnion<br />
turneri var. roseolum<br />
Spermothamnion<br />
turneri var. repens<br />
Spermothamnion<br />
roseolum<br />
Spermothamnion<br />
turneri f. repens<br />
Callithamnion repens<br />
var. tenellum<br />
Conferva tenella<br />
Ceramium repens var.<br />
tenellum<br />
Ceramium roseolum<br />
Spermothamnion<br />
repens f. roseolum<br />
Spermothamnion<br />
turneri f. roseolum<br />
Spermothamnion<br />
repens var. turneri<br />
Sphacelaria racemosa<br />
var. arctica<br />
Sphacelaria racemosa<br />
f. arctica<br />
Sphacelaria racemosa<br />
f. notata<br />
Sphacelaria clevei<br />
Sphacelaria notata<br />
Sphacelaria intermedia<br />
Sphacelaria cirrosa<br />
[cirrhosa] f. corticataradicans<br />
Sphacelaria cirrosa [cirrhosa]<br />
var. notata<br />
Sphaceloderma helgolandicum<br />
Sphacelaria helgolandica<br />
144702 13124<br />
145889<br />
145891 11113<br />
448 Phaeophyta Sphacelaria cirrosa X X X X X X X X X X (Roth) C. Agardh, 1824 145892<br />
449 Phaeophyta Sphacelaria nana X X X X X X X X Nägeli ex Kützing 1855 Sphacelaria britannica 145895<br />
24126<br />
89
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
90<br />
450 Phaeophyta<br />
Sphacelaria<br />
plumigera<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X Holmes ex Hauck 1884<br />
Sphacelaria saxatilis<br />
Sphacelaria furcigera<br />
var. saxatilis<br />
Sphacelaria plumigera<br />
var. patentissima<br />
Sphacelaria racemosa<br />
f. pinnata<br />
451 Phaeophyta Sphacelaria plumosa X X X X X X X Lyngbye 1819 Chaetopteris plumosa 145897 11106<br />
Cladostephus plumosus<br />
Ceramium pennatum<br />
Sphacelaria plumosa<br />
var. divaricata<br />
Sphacelaria heteronema<br />
452 Phaeophyta Sphacelaria plumula X Zanardini 1865 145898<br />
453 Phaeophyta Sphacelaria radicans X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
(Dillwyn) C. Agardh<br />
1824<br />
Conferva radicans 145900 11111<br />
X X Sphacelaria olivacea<br />
Sphacelaria olivacea<br />
var. radicans<br />
Conferva olivacea<br />
Sphacelaria radicans f.<br />
aegagropila<br />
Sphacelaria cirrosa [cirrhosa]<br />
var. simplex<br />
454 Phaeophyta Sphacelaria reticulata X X X X X X X<br />
Lyngbye in Hornemann<br />
1818<br />
Sphacelaria cirrosa 145901<br />
Disphacella reticulata<br />
455 Phaeophyta Sphacelaria rigidula X X Kützing 1843 Sphacelaria furcigera 145902 11116<br />
Sphacelaria caespitosa<br />
Sphacelaria expansa<br />
Sphacelaria iridaeophytica<br />
Sphacelaria iwagaskensis<br />
Sphacelaria linearis<br />
Sphacelaria variabilis<br />
Sphacelaria olivacea<br />
var. solitaria<br />
Sphacelaria apicalis<br />
456 Phaeophyta Sphacelaria solitaria X Kylin 1947<br />
Sphacelaria divaricata f.<br />
japonica<br />
145903<br />
Sphacelaria shiiyaensis<br />
Sphacelaria viridis<br />
457 Phaeophyta<br />
Sphacelaria<br />
tribuloides<br />
X Meneghini 1840 Sphacelaria rigida 145904 11114<br />
458 Phaeophyta<br />
Sphaerotrichia<br />
divaricata<br />
X X X X X (C. Agardh) Kylin 1940 Chordaria divaricata 144931 10991<br />
Sphaerotrichia japonica<br />
Chordaria firma<br />
Castagnea divaricata<br />
Nemacystus divaricatus<br />
459 Angiospermophyta<br />
Spirodela polyrhiza X X (Linnaeus) Schleid. 5748<br />
460 Charophyta Spirogyra sp. X X X X<br />
461 Chlorophyta<br />
Spongomorpha<br />
aeruginosa<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus) Hoek 1963<br />
X<br />
Spongomorpha congregata<br />
Conferva congregata<br />
Spongomorpha uncialis<br />
Cladophora pallida<br />
Cladophora uncialis<br />
Conferva lanosa<br />
Spongomorpha lanosa<br />
Spongomorpha lanosa<br />
var. uncialis<br />
Cladophora lanosa var.<br />
uncialis<br />
145896<br />
144413 6735
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
462 Phaeophyta<br />
463 Phaeophyta<br />
464 Phaeophyta<br />
Spongonema<br />
tomentosum<br />
Sporochnus<br />
pedunculatus<br />
Stictyosiphon<br />
soriferus<br />
Spongomorpha pallida<br />
Acrosiphonia pallida<br />
Conferva aeruginosa<br />
Cladophora bombycina<br />
Conferva uncialis<br />
Acrosiphonia lanosa<br />
Acrosiphonia bombycina<br />
X X X X X X X X X (Hudson) Kützing 1849 Herponema luteolum 145459 10782<br />
X<br />
X X X<br />
(Hudson) C. Agardh<br />
1820<br />
Conferva tomentosa<br />
Ectocarpus luteolus<br />
Ectocarpus minimus<br />
Ceramium tomentosum<br />
Chordaria tomentosa<br />
Ectocarpus tomentosus<br />
var. clavatus<br />
Streblonema luteolum<br />
Streblonema minimum<br />
Fucus pedunculatus 145915 11417<br />
X X X X<br />
(Reinke) Rosenvinge<br />
in Rosenvinge & Lund Kjellmania arasakii 145354<br />
1935<br />
X X Kjellmania sorifera<br />
Kjellmania striarioides<br />
465 Phaeophyta Stictyosiphon tortilis X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X (Ruprecht) Reinke 1889 Scytosiphon tortilis 145355 11023<br />
Phloeospora tortilis<br />
Dictyosiphon tortilis<br />
Phloeospora pumila<br />
466 Chlorophyta<br />
Stigeoclonium<br />
protensum<br />
467 Chlorophyta Stigeoclonium tenue X X X X<br />
468 Phaeophyta Stilophora nodulosa X X X X X<br />
X (Dillwyn) Kützing 1845 Conferva protensum<br />
(C. Agardh) Kützing<br />
1843<br />
(C. Agardh) P.C. Silva<br />
in Silva Basson & Moe<br />
1996<br />
Draparnaldia tenuis 422903<br />
Myxonema tenue<br />
Stilophora tuberculosa 146283<br />
Ceramium tuberculosum<br />
Chaetophora nodulosa<br />
Chordaria nodulosa<br />
Castagnea tuberculosa<br />
Chordaria tuberculosa<br />
Stilophora tuberculosa<br />
f. corniculata<br />
Stilophora tuberculosa<br />
f. gracilior<br />
469 Phaeophyta Stilophora tenella X X X X<br />
(Esper) P.C. Silva in<br />
P.C.Silva Basson & Fucus tenellus 145009<br />
R.LinnaeusMoe 1996<br />
X X X X X X X Stilophora rhizodes<br />
Fucus rhizodes<br />
Ceramium rhizodes<br />
Chordaria rhizodes<br />
Sporochnus rhizodes<br />
Fucus rhizodes var.<br />
tenuior<br />
Chordaria rhizodes var.<br />
simplex<br />
Conferva gracilis<br />
Dictyota papillosa<br />
Zonaria papillosa<br />
Dictyota rhizoides<br />
Spermatochnus papillosus<br />
470 Phaeophyta Stragularia clavata X X X X X X (Harvey) G. Hamel 1931 Ralfsia clavata 145002<br />
91
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
92<br />
471 Phaeophyta<br />
Streblonema<br />
fasciculatum<br />
Ralfsia disciformis<br />
Ralfsia tenuis<br />
Myrionema clavata<br />
Myrionema henschei<br />
Stragularia adhaerens<br />
X X X Thuret, 1863 145463<br />
472 Phaeophyta<br />
Streblonema<br />
infestans<br />
473 Phaeophyta Striaria attenuata X X X X (C. Agardh) Greville<br />
474 Chlorophyta<br />
Stromatella<br />
monostromatica<br />
475 Rhodophyta Stylonema alsidii X X X X X<br />
476 Phaeophyta<br />
477 Phaeophyta<br />
Stylonema cornucervi<br />
Stypocaulon<br />
scoparium<br />
X X X X (H. Gran) Batters 1902 Endodictyon infestans 145464<br />
X X X X X X<br />
(P.J.Linnaeus Dangeard)<br />
Kornmann & Sahling<br />
1985<br />
(Zanardini) K.M. Drew<br />
1956<br />
Striaria attenuata f.<br />
ramosissima<br />
Striaria attenuata f.<br />
crinita<br />
Striaria attenuata f.<br />
fragilis<br />
Striaria fragilis<br />
Striaria attenuata var.<br />
crinita<br />
Carmichaelia attenuata<br />
Striaria attenuata f.<br />
tenuissima<br />
Enteromorpha attenuata<br />
Dictyota lineolata<br />
Zonaria lineolata<br />
Ulvella monostromatica 144881<br />
145356 11028<br />
Goniotrichum alsidii 145688 183010<br />
Goniotrichum elegans<br />
Stylonema alsidii var.<br />
strictum<br />
Bangia alsidii<br />
Bangia elegans<br />
Goniotrichum dichotomum<br />
Stylonema elegans<br />
Porphyra elegans<br />
Hormospora elegans<br />
Callonema elegans<br />
X Reinsch, 1875 145689<br />
X X X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
(Linnaeus) Kützing<br />
1843<br />
Halopteris scoparia 145907<br />
Stypocaulon spinulosum<br />
Stypocaulon scoparium<br />
var. scoparioides<br />
Sphacelaria scoparioides<br />
Conferva scoparia<br />
Sphacelaria scoparia<br />
Sphacelaria scoparia f.<br />
aestivalis<br />
Sphacelaria scoparia<br />
var. aestivalis<br />
Sphacelaria scoparia f.<br />
hiemalis<br />
Sphacelaria scoparia<br />
var. hiemalis<br />
Stypocaulon scoparium<br />
f. spinulosum<br />
Halopteris scoparia f.<br />
spinulosa<br />
Sphacelaria spinulosa<br />
Halopteris spinulosa<br />
Stypocaulon scoparium<br />
f. petentissimum
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
478 Angiospermophyta<br />
479 Phaeophyta<br />
Halopteris spinulosa<br />
var. petentissima<br />
Subularia aquatica X X X Linnaeus 5812<br />
Symphyocarpus<br />
strangulans<br />
X X Rosenvinge 1893 145870 10870<br />
480 Chlorophyta Syncoryne reinkei X X X X X<br />
R. Nielsen & P.M.<br />
Pedersen 1977<br />
144883<br />
481 Chlorophyta Tellamia contorta X X X Batters 1895 Entocladia intricata 144884 6718<br />
Tellamia intricata<br />
482 Phaeophyta Tilopteris mertensii X X (Turner) Kützing 1849 Conferva mertensi 145919<br />
Ectocarpus mertensi<br />
483 Rhodophyta<br />
Titanoderma<br />
corallinae<br />
X<br />
(P.Linnaeus Crouan &<br />
H.M. Crouan) Woelkerling<br />
Y.M. Chamberlain<br />
& P.C. Silva 1985<br />
Dermatolithon corallinae<br />
X X Lithophyllum corallinae<br />
Melobesia corallinae<br />
Dermatolithon pustulatum<br />
var. corallinae<br />
Lithophyllum pustulatum<br />
var. corallinae<br />
Lithophyllum macrocarpum<br />
f. corallinae<br />
584 Charophyta Tolypella nidifica X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
485 Rhodophyta Tsengia bairdii<br />
X<br />
486 Angiospermophyta<br />
487 Angiospermophyta<br />
488 Chlorophyta Ulothrix flacca X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
(O.F. Müller) Leonhardi<br />
1857<br />
(Farlow) K.C. Fan & Y.P.<br />
Fan 1962<br />
146392<br />
Conferva nidifica 416187<br />
Nemastoma bairdii 145649<br />
Platoma bairdii<br />
Typha angustifolia X X X X X Linnaeus 6126<br />
Typha latifolia X X X X X X Linnaeus 6127<br />
(Dillwyn) Thuret in Le<br />
Jolis 1863<br />
Ulothrix pseud<strong>of</strong>lacca 145925 6418<br />
Ulothrix consociata<br />
Lyngbya flacca<br />
Ulothrix islandica<br />
Conferva flacca<br />
Ulothrix scutata<br />
Ulothrix consociata var.<br />
islandica<br />
Lyngbya carmichaelii<br />
Hormotrichum fasciculare<br />
489 Chlorophyta Ulothrix implexa X X X X X (Kützing) Kützing 1849 Ulothrix acrorhiza 145927 6419<br />
Hormiscia implexa<br />
Hormidium implexum<br />
490 Chlorophyta Ulothrix speciosa X X X X X X<br />
(Carmichael) Kützing<br />
1849<br />
Urospora speciosa 145930<br />
Lyngbya speciosa<br />
Conferva speciosa<br />
Hormotrichum speciosum<br />
491 Chlorophyta Ulothrix subflaccida X X X X X X X X X X X X Wille 1901 145931 6424<br />
492 Chlorophyta Ulothrix tenerrima X X (Kützing) Kützing 1843 Conferva tenerrima 145932 6430<br />
Hormiscia subtilis var.<br />
variabilis<br />
MIcrospora tenerrima<br />
X<br />
Ulotrix subtilis<br />
Ulothrix subtilis var.<br />
tenerrima<br />
Ulothrix variabilis<br />
493 Chlorophyta Ulothrix zonata X X X X X X X X X<br />
(Weber & Mohr)<br />
Kützing 1843<br />
Conferva zonata 145934 6431<br />
Hormiscia zonata<br />
Ingenhouzella zonata<br />
Lyngbya zonata<br />
93
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
94<br />
Oscillatoria torta<br />
494 Chlorophyta Ulva clathrata X X X X X X X X X X X X X X (Roth) C. Agardh 1811 Enteromorpha clathrata 156078<br />
Enteromorpha crinita<br />
X X X<br />
495 Chlorophyta Ulva compressa X X X X X X X X X X X X X X Linnaeus 1753<br />
Enteromorpha ramulosa<br />
Conferva crinita<br />
Enteromorpha muscoides<br />
Enteromorpha welwitschii<br />
Enteromorpha ramulosa<br />
var. tenerrima<br />
Ulva ramulosa<br />
Enteromorpha ramulosa<br />
var. robusta<br />
Enteromorpha clathrata<br />
var. crinita<br />
Conferva clathrata<br />
Enteromorpha gelatinosa<br />
Enteromorpha ramulosa<br />
var. spinosa<br />
Enteromorpha clathrata<br />
var. linkiana<br />
Enteromorpha clathrata<br />
var. uncinata<br />
Enteromorpha clathrata<br />
var. prostrata<br />
Enteromorpha linkiana<br />
Enteromorpha paradoxa<br />
var. tenuissima<br />
Enteromorpha clathrata<br />
var. gracilis<br />
Enteromorpha spinescens<br />
Ulva muscoides<br />
Enteromorpha complanata<br />
var. crinita<br />
Enteromorpha prolifera<br />
var. crinita<br />
Ulva clathrata f. prostrata<br />
Enteronia clathrata<br />
Ulva clathrata f. gracilis<br />
Ulva linkiana<br />
Zignoa ramulosa<br />
Enteromorpha clathrata<br />
f. gracilis<br />
Enteromorpha clathrata<br />
f. linkiana<br />
Enteromorpha clathrata<br />
var. mucosa<br />
Enteromorpha clathrata<br />
var. ramulosa<br />
Enteromorpha compressa<br />
Enteromorpha compressa<br />
f. complanata<br />
Enteromorpha complanata<br />
Enteromorpha compressa<br />
var. complanata<br />
Enteromorpha chlorotica<br />
Enteromorpha intestinalis<br />
subsp. compressa<br />
Conferva compressa<br />
Enteromorpha vulgaris<br />
var. compressa<br />
Enteronia compressa<br />
234462 6522
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
Fistularia compressa<br />
Fistularia intestinalis<br />
var. compressa<br />
Hydrosolen compressus<br />
Ilea compressa<br />
Scytosiphon compressus<br />
Solenia compressa<br />
Tubularia compressa<br />
Ulva enteromorpha var.<br />
compressa<br />
Enteromorpha intestinalis<br />
var. compressa<br />
496 Chlorophyta Ulva curvata X X X (Kützing) De Toni 1889 Phycoseris curvata 145981 6578<br />
Ulva kuckuckiana<br />
497 Chlorophyta Ulva flexuosa X X X X X X X Wulfen 1803 Enteromorpha lingulata 234468<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X Enteromorpha flexuosa<br />
Enteromorpha tubulosa<br />
Conferva flexuosa<br />
Enteromorpha intestinalis<br />
var. tubulosa<br />
Enteromorpha prolifera<br />
var. tubulosa<br />
Enteromorpha intestinalis<br />
f. tubulosa<br />
Enteromorpha tubulosa<br />
var. ramosa<br />
Enteromorpha intermedia<br />
Enteromorpha intestinalis<br />
var. capillaris<br />
X X Enteromorpha pilifera<br />
Enteromorpha prolifera<br />
f. capillaris<br />
Enteromorpha flexuosa<br />
subsp. pilifera<br />
498 Chlorophyta<br />
Ulva flexuosa<br />
paradoxa<br />
X<br />
X<br />
(C. Agardh) M.J.<br />
Wynne, 2005<br />
Enteromorpha flexuosa<br />
ssp. paradoxa<br />
X<br />
Enteromorpha erecta<br />
X X X Ulva paradoxa<br />
499 Chlorophyta Ulva intestinalis X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X Linnaeus 1753<br />
Enteromorpha intestinalis<br />
234471 6536<br />
Enteromorpha intestinalis<br />
f. maxima<br />
Enteromorpha compressa<br />
var. intestinalis<br />
Conferva intestinalis<br />
Enteromorpha vulgaris<br />
var. lacustris<br />
Enteronia simplex<br />
Fistularia intestinalis<br />
Hydrosolen intestinalis<br />
Ilea intestinalis<br />
Solenia intestinalis<br />
Tetraspora intestinalis<br />
Ulva bulbosa var.<br />
intestinalis<br />
Ulva enteromorpha var.<br />
intestinalis<br />
Enteromorpha intestinalis<br />
var. maxima<br />
Scytosiphon intestinalis<br />
var. nematodes<br />
Scytosiphon intestinalis<br />
Enteromropha intestinalis<br />
500 Chlorophyta Ulva lactuca X X X X X X X X Linnaeus 1753 Ulva lactucaefolia 145984 6562<br />
501 Chlorophyta Ulva linza X X X X X X X X Linnaeus 1753 Enteromorpha linza 234474<br />
382510<br />
95
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
96<br />
X<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
502 Chlorophyta Ulva prolifera X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
503 Chlorophyta Ulva simplex X<br />
504 Chlorophyta Ulva torta X X X X X X X<br />
505 Chlorophyta Ulvaria splendens X X X X X<br />
506 Chlorophyta Ulvella lens X X X X<br />
O.F. Müller in Oeder<br />
1778<br />
(K.Linnaeus Vinogradova)<br />
Hayden Blomster<br />
Maggs P.C. Silva<br />
M.J. Stanhope & J.R.<br />
Waaland 2003<br />
(Mertens) Trevisan<br />
1841<br />
(Ruprecht) Vinogradova,<br />
1979<br />
P.Linnaeus Crouan &<br />
H.M. Crouan 1859<br />
507 Chlorophyta Ulvella setchellii X<br />
P.J.Linnaeus Dangeard,<br />
1931<br />
508 Chlorophyta Uronema curvatum X X K.H.O. Printz<br />
Ulva bertolonii<br />
Enteromorpha linza f.<br />
lanceolata<br />
Enteromorpha linza var.<br />
angusta<br />
Enteromorpha bulbosa<br />
var. japonica<br />
Ulva linza var. lanceolata<br />
Ulva linza var. angusta<br />
Ulva lanceolata<br />
Enteromorpha bertolonii<br />
var. lanceolata<br />
Ulva crispata<br />
Phycoseris crispata<br />
Enteromorpha bertolonii<br />
Enteronia linza<br />
Phycoseris linza<br />
Ulva procera (K.<br />
Ahlner) Hayden Blomster<br />
Maggs P.C. Silva<br />
M.J. Stanhope & J.R.<br />
Waaland<br />
Enteromorpha ahlneriana<br />
Enteromorpha procera<br />
Enteromorpha procera<br />
var. minuta<br />
Solenia linza<br />
Ulva intybacea<br />
Scytosiphon intestinalis<br />
var. plynthodes<br />
234461<br />
Enteromorpha prolifera 234476<br />
Enteromorpha salina<br />
Enteromorpha salina<br />
var. polyclados<br />
Enteromorpha compressa<br />
var. trichodes<br />
Enteromorpha polyclados<br />
Enteromorpha compressa<br />
var. prolifera<br />
Enteromorpha simplex 234480<br />
Enteromorpha prolifera<br />
f. simplex<br />
Enteromorpha torta 234481<br />
Conferva torta<br />
Bangia torta<br />
Prasiola crispa f. torta<br />
Schizogonium tortum<br />
Ulvaria fusca Ruprecht<br />
1850<br />
Ulva fusca<br />
Monostroma splendens<br />
Monostroma fuscum<br />
Monostroma fuscum<br />
var. splendens<br />
494992<br />
Ulvella applanata 144886 6630<br />
Pseudulvella applanata<br />
144888
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
509 Chlorophyta Urospora bangioides X<br />
510 Chlorophyta Urospora neglecta X X X X X<br />
511 Chlorophyta<br />
512 Chlorophyta<br />
Urospora<br />
penicilliformis<br />
Urospora<br />
wormskioldii<br />
(Harvey) Holmes &<br />
Batters 1891<br />
(Kornmann) Lokhorst &<br />
Trask 1981<br />
162545<br />
Hormiscia neglecta 144419<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X (Roth) Areschoug 1866 Urospora mirabilis 144420 6741<br />
X X X X<br />
(Mertens ex<br />
Hornemann) Rosenvinge<br />
1893<br />
Conferva peniciliformis<br />
Hormiscia penicilliformis<br />
Codiolum penicilliforme<br />
Conferva youngana<br />
Urospora isogona<br />
Conferva isogona<br />
Conferva wormskioldii 144421 6739<br />
Codiolum nordenskjoldianum<br />
Urospora vancouveriana<br />
Urospora collabens<br />
Conferva collabens<br />
Codiolum cylindricum<br />
Urospora wormskioldii<br />
f. vancouveriana<br />
513 Angiospermophyta<br />
Utricularia vulgaris X X X Linnaeus 6157<br />
514 Xanthophyta Vaucheria sp. X X X X<br />
515 Xanthophyta<br />
Vaucheria<br />
arcassonensis<br />
516 Xanthophyta Vaucheria compacta X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
P.J.LinnaeusDangeard,<br />
1939<br />
(F.S. Collins) F.S. Collins<br />
ex W.R. Taylor in Taylor<br />
1937<br />
Vaucheria piloboloides<br />
var. compacta<br />
Vaucheria sphaerospora<br />
var. dioica<br />
146017<br />
146019 2089<br />
517 Xanthophyta Vaucheria coronata X X X X X X Nordstedt 1879 146020 2090<br />
518 Xanthophyta Vaucheria dichotoma X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
519 Xanthophyta<br />
Vaucheria<br />
erythrospora<br />
(Linnaeus) Martius<br />
1817<br />
X X X X T.A. Christensen 1956<br />
Conferva dichotoma 146021<br />
Vaucheria pyrifera<br />
Vaucheria starmachii<br />
Vaucheria hamata f.<br />
salina<br />
520 Xanthophyta Vaucheria intermedia X X X X X X X Nordstedt 1879 146023<br />
146022 2096<br />
521 Xanthophyta Vaucheria litorea X X X X X X X<br />
H<strong>of</strong>man & Agardh ex<br />
C. Agardh 1823<br />
146024 2091<br />
522 Xanthophyta Vaucheria medusa X X X X X T.A. Christensen 1952 146025<br />
523 Xanthophyta<br />
Vaucheria<br />
sescuplicaria<br />
524 Xanthophyta Vaucheria subsimplex X X X X<br />
X X X X X X T.A.Christensen, 1952 146029<br />
P.Linnaeus Crouan &<br />
H.M. Crouan 1867<br />
Vaucheria sphaerospora<br />
525 Xanthophyta Vaucheria synandra X X X X X X X Woronin 1869 146031<br />
526 Xanthophyta Vaucheria velutina X X X X C. Agardh 1824 Vaucheria thuretii 146032<br />
527 Rhodophyta Vertebrata lanosa X<br />
528 Angiospermophyta<br />
X<br />
(Linnaeus) T.A. Christensen,<br />
1967<br />
Polysiphonia lanosa<br />
(Linnaeus) Tandy 1931<br />
Ceramium fastigiatum<br />
Polysiphonia fastigiata<br />
Vertebrata lanosa<br />
Fucus lanosus<br />
Vertebrata fastigiata<br />
Hutchinsia fastigiata<br />
Conferva omissa<br />
Zannichellia palustris X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus) 416222 6448<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
Zannichellia palustris<br />
subsp. major (Hartm.)<br />
Ooststr. & Reichg.<br />
Zannichellia palustris<br />
subsp. palustris<br />
146030<br />
475211<br />
6449<br />
97
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Higher taxonomic level<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Nothern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong> + The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS) or AlgaeBase (AB)<br />
Floraweb<br />
X X X X X<br />
Zannichellia palustris<br />
subsp. pedicellata<br />
(Wahlenb. & Rosén)<br />
6450<br />
Arcang.<br />
529 Angiospermophyta<br />
Zostera marina X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X Linnaeus 1753 145795 39074 6453<br />
X<br />
Zostera marina subsp.<br />
angustifolia<br />
530 Angiospermophyta<br />
Zostera noltii X X X X X Hornemann 145796 6454<br />
531 Charophyta Zygnema sp. X X<br />
98
7.2 <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> benthic invertebrate <strong>species</strong><br />
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Abietinaria<br />
1 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Sertulariidae<br />
abietina<br />
2 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Ablabesmyia<br />
longistyla<br />
3 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Ablabesmyia<br />
monilis<br />
4 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Ablabesmyia<br />
phatta<br />
Abludomelita<br />
5 Malacostraca Amphipoda Melitidae<br />
obtusata<br />
6 Bivalvia<br />
7 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Family<br />
Semelidae<br />
Semelidae<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Abra alba<br />
Abra nitida<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
8 Bivalvia<br />
Semelidae Abra prismatica<br />
incertae sedis<br />
9 Polychaeta Eunicida Lumbrineridae Abyssoninoe<br />
hibernica<br />
10 Polychaeta Eunicida Lumbrineridae Abyssoninoe<br />
scopa<br />
11 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Cardiidae<br />
Acanthocardia<br />
echinata<br />
12 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Onchidorididae Acanthodoris<br />
pilosa<br />
Author /Year<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
117870 49946<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
Fittkau, 1962 - - 117524 284974 F<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
- 128107 F<br />
1758)<br />
(Eggert, 1863) - - 439955 284984 F<br />
(Montagu,<br />
102788 206459<br />
1813)<br />
(Wood W.,<br />
1802)<br />
(O.F. Müller,<br />
1776)<br />
(Montagu,<br />
1808)<br />
(Mc Intosh,<br />
1903)<br />
(Fauchald,<br />
1974) sensu<br />
Miura 1980<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
(Abildgaard in<br />
Müller, 1789)<br />
141433 81306<br />
141435 81314<br />
141436 81305<br />
146469 -<br />
130223 -<br />
138992 80927<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Sertularia abietina<br />
Linnaeus, 1758; Sertularia<br />
abietinula Dalyell, 1847<br />
Scrobicularia alba Wood,<br />
1802; Syndosmya alba (W.<br />
Wood, 1802)<br />
Abra nitida (O.F. Müller,<br />
1789); Syndosmya nitida<br />
(O.F. Müller, 1789)<br />
Abyssinoe scopa<br />
aequilobata (Winsnes,<br />
1881);<br />
Acanthocardia echinatum<br />
Linnaeus, 1758;<br />
Acanthocardia mucronata<br />
(Poli, 1791); Cardium<br />
echinatum Linnaeus, 1758<br />
140627 78359 Doris pilosa Müller, 1789<br />
13 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Acaulidae Acaulis primarius Stimpson, 1854 117260 49468<br />
Acaulis primaris Stimpson,<br />
1853<br />
14 Insecta Lepidoptera Pyralidae<br />
(Denis &<br />
freshwater <strong>species</strong>; Syn:<br />
Acentria<br />
Schiffermüller, - - 50774 367293 F Acentropus niveus Olivier,<br />
ephemerella<br />
1775)<br />
1791<br />
15 Malacostraca Amphipoda<br />
Lysianassidae Acidostoma (Stephensen,<br />
s.l.<br />
nodiferum 1923)<br />
102496 202950<br />
16 Malacostraca Amphipoda<br />
(Bate &<br />
Lysianassidae Acidostoma<br />
Acidostoma neglectum<br />
Westwood, 102497 202951<br />
s.l.<br />
obesum<br />
(Bate & Westwood, 1861);<br />
1861)<br />
17 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae<br />
Acilius<br />
canaliculatus<br />
(Nicolai, 1822) - - 4767 119189 F<br />
18 Gastropoda<br />
[unassigned]<br />
Aclididae<br />
Caenogastropoda<br />
Aclis minor (Brown, 1827) 138681 -<br />
19 Gastropoda<br />
[unassigned]<br />
Aclididae<br />
Caenogastropoda<br />
Aclis walleri (Jeffreys, 1867) 138686 72401<br />
20 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Acricotopus (Zetterstedt,<br />
Chironomus lucens<br />
- 128464 F<br />
lucens<br />
1850)<br />
Zetterstedt, 1850<br />
Acroloxus<br />
21 Gastropoda Basommatophora Acroloxidae<br />
lacustris<br />
22 Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Acteonidae Acteon tornatilis<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
181590 - F<br />
138691 76051<br />
23 Anthozoa Actiniaria Actiniidae Actinia equina<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
100803 52596<br />
24 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Onchidorididae Adalaria proxima (Alder &<br />
Hancock, 1854)<br />
140629 78373<br />
25 Malacostraca Amphipoda Caprellidae<br />
Aeginina<br />
longicornis<br />
(Krøyer, 1843) 101820 95432<br />
26 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Aeolidiidae Aeolidia papillosa (Linnaeus, 1761) 138709 78728<br />
27 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Aeolidiidae Aeolidiella glauca (Alder &<br />
Hancock, 1845)<br />
138711 205339<br />
28 Aphanoneura Naidomorpha<br />
Aeolosomatidae<br />
hemprichi 1828<br />
Aeolosoma Ehrenberg,<br />
- 68427 F<br />
29 Bivalvia Ostreoida Pectinidae<br />
Aequipecten (Linnaeus,<br />
opercularis 1758)<br />
140687 79716<br />
30 Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae Aeshna grandis<br />
(Linneaus,<br />
1758)<br />
- - 1614 214304 F<br />
31 Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae Aeshna juncea<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
- 185981 F<br />
32 Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805 - 593386 F<br />
Patella lacustris Linnaeus,<br />
1758<br />
Actinia<br />
mesembryanthemum Ellis<br />
& Solander, 1786<br />
Doris proxima Alder &<br />
Hanckock, 1854<br />
Aeolis papillosa Linnaeus,<br />
1761<br />
Aeschna juncea (Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
Aeschna mixta Latreille,<br />
1805<br />
33 Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae Aeshna serrata Hagen, 1856 - - 31758 214309 F<br />
Aeshna osiliensis<br />
Mierzejewski, 1913<br />
34 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Aeteidae Aetea anguina (Linnaeus 1758) 111062 155803<br />
35 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Aeteidae Aetea sica (Couch,1844) 111066 155805<br />
36 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Aeteidae Aetea truncata<br />
(Landsborough,<br />
111067 155804<br />
1852)<br />
37 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae<br />
Agabus<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
bipustulatus 1767)<br />
- - 4701 119351 F Agabus solieri Aubé, 1837<br />
38 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Agabus sturmii<br />
(Gyllenhal,<br />
1808)<br />
- - 4717 119327 F<br />
39 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nephtyidae<br />
Aglaophamus (Langerhans,<br />
Aglaophamus rubella<br />
130343 -<br />
agilis<br />
1880)<br />
(Michaelsen, 1897)<br />
99
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
100<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
40 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nephtyidae<br />
Aglaophamus<br />
Nephtys pulchra Rainer,<br />
(Rainer, 1990) 547398 -<br />
pulcher<br />
1990<br />
41 Insecta Trichoptera Hydroptilidae<br />
Agraylea<br />
Agraylea fraterna Banks,<br />
Curtis, 1834 - 115636 F<br />
multipunctata<br />
1907<br />
42 Insecta Trichoptera Hydroptilidae<br />
Agraylea<br />
pallicornis<br />
(Eaton, 1873) - 606358 F<br />
43 Insecta Trichoptera Hydroptilidae<br />
Agraylea<br />
sexmaculata<br />
(Curtis, 1834) - 115638 F<br />
44 Insecta Trichoptera Phryganeidae<br />
Agrypnetes McLachlan,<br />
crassicornis 1876<br />
- 608699 F<br />
45 Insecta Trichoptera Phryganeidae<br />
Agrypnia<br />
Phryganea<br />
(Hagen, 1864) - 605911 F<br />
obsoleta<br />
obsoleta Hagen, 1864<br />
46 Insecta Trichoptera Phryganeidae<br />
Agrypnia<br />
pagetana<br />
Curtis, 1835 - 115885 F<br />
47 Insecta Trichoptera Phryganeidae Agrypnia varia (Fabricius, 1793) - 605916 F<br />
48 Malacostraca Tanaidacea<br />
Paratanaoidea<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Akanthophoreus<br />
gracilis<br />
49 Gastropoda Aplysiomorpha Akeridae Akera bullata<br />
50 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Aktedrilus monospermathecus<br />
51 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida<br />
Glossiphoniidae<br />
52 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida<br />
Glossiphoniidae<br />
53 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida<br />
Glossiphoniidae<br />
54 Gymnolaemata Ctenostomatida Alcyonidiidae<br />
55 Gymnolaemata Ctenostomatida Alcyonidiidae<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
(Kroyer, 1842) 136340 -<br />
Müller O.F.,<br />
1776<br />
138734 78019<br />
Knöllner, 1935 137507 -<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
Alboglossiphonia<br />
(Linnaeus, 1761)<br />
heteroclita<br />
- 69389 F<br />
Alboglossiphonia (O.F. Müller,<br />
hyalina<br />
1774)<br />
- - 443569 196032 F<br />
Alboglossiphonia<br />
(Apáthy, 1888)<br />
striata<br />
- - 705822 - F<br />
Alcyonidium<br />
albidum<br />
Alder, 1857 111594 155493<br />
Alcyonidium<br />
diaphanum<br />
56 Gymnolaemata Ctenostomatida Alcyonidiidae<br />
Alcyonidium<br />
gelatinosum<br />
57 Gymnolaemata Ctenostomatida Alcyonidiidae<br />
Alcyonidium<br />
hirsutum<br />
58 Gymnolaemata Ctenostomatida Alcyonidiidae<br />
Alcyonidium<br />
mamillatum<br />
59 Gymnolaemata Ctenostomatida Alcyonidiidae<br />
Alcyonidium<br />
parasiticum<br />
60 Gymnolaemata Ctenostomatida Alcyonidiidae<br />
Alcyonidium<br />
polyoum<br />
(Hudson, 1778) 111597 201334<br />
(Linnaeus, 1761) 111600 155487<br />
Fleming, 1828 111601 155495<br />
Alder, 1857 111602 155477<br />
(Fleming, 1828) 111604 155483<br />
(Hassall, 1841) 153717 155476<br />
61 Anthozoa Alcyonacea Alcyoniidae<br />
Alcyonium (Linnaeus,<br />
digitatum 1758)<br />
125333 52021<br />
62 Anthozoa Alcyonacea Alcyoniidae<br />
Alcyonium<br />
glomeratum<br />
(Hassal, 1843) 132159 52022<br />
63 Gastropoda Sacoglossa Stiligeridae Alderia modesta (Lovén, 1844) 141555 78104<br />
64 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Calloporidae Alderina imbellis Hincks, 1860 111184 155964<br />
65 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nereididae Alitta succinea<br />
(Frey &<br />
Leuckart, 1847)<br />
234850 -<br />
66 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nereididae Alitta virens (M. Sars, 1835) 234851 -<br />
67 Polychaeta Terebellida Ampharetidae Alkmaria romijni Horst, 1919 129769 204597<br />
68 Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Rissoidae Alvania subsoluta (Aradas, 1847) 141247 205016<br />
(Aradas &<br />
69 Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Rissoidae Alvania testae Maggiore,<br />
1844)<br />
141251 -<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Leptognathia gracilis<br />
(Kröyer, 1842);<br />
Leptognathia hanseni<br />
Vanh<strong>of</strong>fen, 1907;<br />
Leptognathia sarsi Hansen,<br />
1909<br />
Acera bullata O.F. Müller,<br />
1776<br />
Actedrilus<br />
monospermathecus<br />
Knöllner, 1935;<br />
Phallodrilus<br />
monospermathecus<br />
(Knöllner, 1935)<br />
Glossiphonia heteroclita<br />
(Linnaeus, 1761)<br />
Alcyonidium gelatinosum<br />
var. lacourti d’Hondt,<br />
1983; Alcyonidium<br />
proliferans Lacourt, 1949;<br />
Alcyonidium topsenti<br />
Roehrich, 1910; Fucus<br />
gelatinosus Hudson, 1762;<br />
Ulva diaphana Hudson,<br />
1778<br />
Alcyonidium reticulum<br />
Ryland & Porter, 2000;<br />
Alcyonidium gelatinosum<br />
(Linnaeus, 1761) partim;<br />
Alcyonidium mytili Dalyell,<br />
1848 partim; Alcyonidium<br />
hirsutum (Fleming, 1828)<br />
partim<br />
Alderia amphibia Allmann,<br />
1845; Stiliger modestus<br />
Loven, 1844<br />
Neanthes succinea (Frey<br />
& Leuckart, 1847); Nereis<br />
(Neanthes) succinea Frey<br />
& Leuckart, 1847; Nereis<br />
reibischi Heinen, 1911<br />
Neanthes virens (M. Sars,<br />
1835); Nereis (Neanthes)<br />
virens Sars, 1835; Nereis<br />
southerni Abdel-Moez<br />
& Humphries, 1955;<br />
Nereis grandis Stimpson,<br />
1865; Nereis yankiana<br />
Quatrefages, 1865<br />
Alcmaria romijni Horst,<br />
1919<br />
Alvania abyssicola (Forbes,<br />
1850);
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
70 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae<br />
71 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Naticidae<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Amaeana<br />
trilobata<br />
Amauropsis<br />
islandica<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
(Sars, 1863) 131471 68025<br />
72 Malacostraca Amphipoda Ampeliscidae<br />
Ampelisca<br />
brevicornis<br />
73 Malacostraca Amphipoda Ampeliscidae<br />
Ampelisca<br />
diadema<br />
74 Malacostraca Amphipoda Ampeliscidae<br />
Ampelisca<br />
macrocephala<br />
Liljeborg, 1852 101908 93322<br />
75 Malacostraca Amphipoda Ampeliscidae<br />
Ampelisca<br />
spinipes<br />
(Boeck, 1861) 101928 93341<br />
76 Malacostraca Amphipoda Ampeliscidae<br />
Ampelisca<br />
tenuicornis<br />
Liljeborg, 1855 101930 202717<br />
77 Malacostraca Amphipoda Ampeliscidae Ampelisca typica (Bate, 1856) 101933 93342<br />
78 Polychaeta Terebellida Ampharetidae Ampharete<br />
acutifrons<br />
79 Polychaeta Terebellida Ampharetidae Ampharete<br />
baltica<br />
80 Polychaeta Terebellida Ampharetidae Ampharete<br />
falcata<br />
81 Polychaeta Terebellida Ampharetidae Ampharete<br />
finmarchica<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
(Gmelin, 1791) 140521 72881<br />
Amauropsis islandicus<br />
(Gmelin, 1791); Natica<br />
heliocoides Johnston,<br />
1835<br />
(Costa, 1853) 101891 93343<br />
Ampelisca laevigata<br />
(Costa, 1853)<br />
(Costa, 1853) 101896 202641 Ampelisca assimilis;<br />
(Grube, 1860) 129775 67735<br />
Eliason, 1955 129776 67743<br />
Eliason, 1955 129777 204585<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Ampelisca latipes<br />
Stephensen, 1925<br />
Ampharete grubei<br />
Malmgren, 1865 partim<br />
Ampharete grubei baltica<br />
Eliason, 1955; Ampharete<br />
grubei Malmgren, 1865<br />
partim<br />
(M. Sars, 1864) 129778 67741<br />
Ampharete lindstroemi<br />
Malmgren, 1867 sensu<br />
Hessle, 1917; Amphicteis<br />
finmarchica Sars, 1865<br />
(Hincks, 1877) 111186 -<br />
Callopora aurita (Hincks,<br />
1877)<br />
(Busk, 1854) 111187 155933<br />
Membranipora flemingii<br />
Busk, 1854<br />
Tauber, 1879 - 68980 F<br />
82 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Calloporidae<br />
Amphiblestrum<br />
auritum<br />
83 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Calloporidae<br />
Amphiblestrum<br />
flemingii<br />
84 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae<br />
Amphichaeta<br />
leydigi<br />
85 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae<br />
Amphichaeta Kallstenius,<br />
Amphichaeta leydigi<br />
137477 68983 F<br />
sannio<br />
1892<br />
Tauber, 1879 partim<br />
86 Polychaeta Terebellida Ampharetidae Amphicteis<br />
gunneri<br />
(M. Sars, 1835) 129784 67747<br />
87 Polychaeta Terebellida Ampharetidae Amphicteis midas (Gosse, 1855) 129785 204587<br />
Crossostoma midas Gosse,<br />
1855<br />
88 Polychaeta Terebellida Pectinariidae<br />
Amphictene (O.F. Müller,<br />
Pectinaria auricoma (O.F.<br />
152448 67695<br />
auricoma 1776)<br />
Müller, 1776)<br />
89 Demospongiae Poecilosclerida Esperiopsidae<br />
Amphilectus<br />
fucorum<br />
Esper, 1794 150225 -<br />
90 Demospongiae Poecilosclerida Esperiopsidae<br />
91 Ophiuroidea Ophiurida<br />
Amphilectus<br />
lobatus<br />
Amphilepis<br />
norvegica<br />
92 Malacostraca Amphipoda Amphilochidae Amphilochoides<br />
boecki<br />
93 Malacostraca Amphipoda Amphilochidae Amphilochoides<br />
serratipes<br />
94 Malacostraca Amphipoda Amphilochidae Amphilochus<br />
manudens<br />
95 Ophiuroidea Ophiurida Amphiuridae<br />
Amphipholis<br />
squamata<br />
96 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae<br />
Amphitrite<br />
cirrata<br />
97 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae<br />
Amphitrite<br />
johnstoni<br />
(Montagu,<br />
1818)<br />
168344 -<br />
(Ljungman,<br />
1865)<br />
125057 206826<br />
Sars, 1892 101960 202751<br />
(Norman, 1869) 101963 202754<br />
(Bate, 1862) 101967 93389<br />
(Delle Chiaje,<br />
1828)<br />
125064 157676<br />
(O. F. Müller,<br />
1771 in 1776)<br />
131474 67901<br />
Malmgren,<br />
1865<br />
155107 67904<br />
98 Ophiuroidea Ophiurida Amphiuridae Amphiura chiajei Forbes, 1843 125073 157727<br />
99 Ophiuroidea Ophiurida Amphiuridae<br />
Amphiura<br />
filiformis<br />
100 Malacostraca Amphipoda Ampithoidae<br />
Ampithoe<br />
rubricata<br />
101 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae Anabolia laevis<br />
102 Malacostraca Decapoda Paguridae<br />
103 Malacostraca Decapoda Paguridae<br />
104 Gastropoda Nudibranchia<br />
Amphilepididae<br />
Goniodorididae<br />
Anapagurus<br />
chiroacanthus<br />
Anapagurus<br />
laevis<br />
105 Gastropoda Basommatophora Planorbidae Ancylus fluviatilis<br />
106 Gastropoda Basommatophora Planorbidae<br />
(O.F. Müller,<br />
1776)<br />
125080 157728<br />
(Montagu,<br />
1808)<br />
102002 93410<br />
(Zetterstedt,<br />
1840)<br />
- - 563018 171890 F<br />
Liljeborg, 1856 107215 97857<br />
Bell, 1845 107218 97858<br />
Ancula gibbosa (Risso, 1818) 140029 78407<br />
Anisus<br />
leucostoma<br />
O.F. Müller,<br />
1774<br />
- 76581 F<br />
(Millet, 1813) - - 2583 270481 F<br />
Chalinula ovulum<br />
Schmidt, 1870; Corybas<br />
lobatus (Montagu,<br />
1818); Esperiopsis lobata<br />
(Montagu, 1818); Mycale<br />
lobata (Montagu, 1818);<br />
Mycale ovulum (Schmidt,<br />
1870); Spongia lobata<br />
Montagu, 1818<br />
Amphilochoides<br />
odontonyx (Sars, 1892)<br />
Asterias filiformis O.F.<br />
Müller, 1776; Amphiodia<br />
ascia Mortensen, 1936;<br />
Amphithoe rubricata<br />
(Montagu, 1808)<br />
Ancula cristata (Alder,<br />
1841)<br />
Anisus septemgyratus<br />
(Rossmässler, 1835) partim<br />
101
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
102<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
107 Gastropoda Basommatophora Planorbidae Anisus spirorbis<br />
108 Gastropoda Basommatophora Planorbidae Anisus vortex<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
- - 2582 270482 F<br />
- - 2585 270486 F<br />
109 Gastropoda Basommatophora Planorbidae Anisus vorticulus (Troschel, 1834) - - 2586 270487 F<br />
110 Polychaeta Terebellida Ampharetidae Anobothrus<br />
gracilis<br />
111 Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae<br />
Anodonta<br />
anatina<br />
(Malmgren,<br />
1866)<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
129789 67778<br />
- - 2998<br />
112 Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae Anodonta cygnea (Linnaeus, 234103 - F<br />
1758)<br />
113 Pycnogonida Pantopoda Phoxichilidiidae Anoplodactylus Kroyer, 1844 134723 83646<br />
petiolatus<br />
114 Gastropoda Patellidae Ansates pellucida (Linnaeus, 140676 -<br />
1758)<br />
115 Scaphopoda Dentaliida Dentaliidae Antalis dentalis<br />
116 Crinoidea Comatulida Antedonidae Antedon petasus<br />
117 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
118 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Aonides<br />
oxycephala<br />
Aonides<br />
paucibranchiata<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
(Düben &<br />
Koren, 1846)<br />
196375 -<br />
124210 158589<br />
(Sars, 1862) 131106 66967<br />
Southern, 1914 131107 66969<br />
119 Malacostraca Amphipoda Aoridae Aora gracilis (Bate, 1857) 102012 206396<br />
120 Malacostraca Amphipoda Aoridae Aora typica Krøyer, 1845 146895 93442<br />
121 Insecta Trichoptera Apataniidae<br />
Apatania (Zetterstedt,<br />
stigmatella 1840)<br />
- 115950 F<br />
122 Insecta Trichoptera Apataniidae<br />
Apatania McLachlan,<br />
wallengreni 1871<br />
- 115943 F<br />
123 Polychaeta Spionida Cirratulidae<br />
124 Polychaeta Spionida Cirratulidae<br />
125 Insecta Hemiptera<br />
126 Malacostraca Amphipoda Eusiridae<br />
Aphelochaeta<br />
marioni<br />
Aphelochaeta<br />
vivipara<br />
Aphelocheirus<br />
aestivalis<br />
Apherusa<br />
bispinosa<br />
127 Malacostraca Amphipoda Eusiridae Apherusa jurinei<br />
(de Saint<br />
Joseph, 1894)<br />
129938 573737<br />
97779<br />
(Christie, 1984) 129942 -<br />
(Fabricius,<br />
1794)<br />
- - 71349 219792 F<br />
(Bate, 1857) 102160 93539<br />
Aphelocheiridae<br />
(Milne-<br />
Edwards, 1830)<br />
102168 93540<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
F<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Anisus (Disculifer) vortex<br />
(Linnaeus, 1758); Spiralina<br />
vortex (Linnaeus, 1758)<br />
Ampharete gracilis<br />
Malmgren, 1866; Sosane<br />
gracilis (Malmgren, 1866)<br />
Anodonta piscinalis<br />
Nilsson, 1823<br />
Antalis entale Linnaeus,<br />
1758; Dentalium entalis<br />
Linnaeus, 1758;<br />
Aonides auricularis<br />
Claparède, 1863; Nerine<br />
oxycephala Sars, 1862;<br />
Aora typica Kröyer, 1845<br />
partim; Lonchomerus<br />
gracilis Bate, 1857; Lalaria<br />
gracilis Bate, 1855;<br />
Leuchomeres gracilis Bate,<br />
1855<br />
Phryganea stigmatella<br />
Zetterstedt, 1840<br />
Heterocirrus marioni<br />
Saint-Joseph, 1894; Tharyx<br />
marioni (Saint-Joseph,<br />
1894) partim<br />
Atylus bispinosus Bate,<br />
1862; Dexamine bispinosa<br />
Bate, 1856; Halirages<br />
bispinosus Boeck, 1871<br />
Amphithoe jurinei Milne<br />
Edwards, 1830; Calliopius<br />
jurinei (Milne-Edwards,<br />
1830)<br />
128 Malacostraca Amphipoda Eusiridae<br />
Apherusa (Norman &<br />
ovalipes<br />
Scott, 1906)<br />
102172 206427<br />
129 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Aphroditidae<br />
Aphrodita<br />
aculeata<br />
Linnaeus, 1758 129840 64366<br />
130 Polychaeta Spionida<br />
Apistobranchidae<br />
tenuis<br />
Apistobranchus<br />
Orrhage, 1962 129850 204497<br />
131 Polychaeta Spionida<br />
Apistobranchidae<br />
tullbergi<br />
Apistobranchus<br />
(Théel, 1879) 129851 66778 Aricia tullbergi Théel, 1879<br />
132 Ascidiacea Enterogona Polyclinidae<br />
Aplidium Milne-Edwards,<br />
103660 159041<br />
proliferum 1841<br />
N<br />
133 Gastropoda Anaspidea Aplysiidae Aplysia punctata (Cuvier, 1803) 138758 78036<br />
134 Malacostraca Amphipoda Corophiidae<br />
Apocorophium (Vanh<strong>of</strong>fen,<br />
Corophium lacustre<br />
148594 656749<br />
lacustre<br />
1911)<br />
Vanhöffen, 1911<br />
135 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Aporrhaidae<br />
Aporrhais (Linnaeus,<br />
pespelecani 1758)<br />
138760 -<br />
136 Malacostraca Tanaidacea Apseudidae<br />
Apseudes<br />
spinosus<br />
(M. Sars, 1858) 136284 91250<br />
137 Gymnolaemata Ctenostomatida Arachnidiidae<br />
Arachnidium<br />
hippothooides<br />
Hincks, 1859 111608 -<br />
138 Malacostraca Tanaidacea Tanaellidae<br />
Leptognathia brevimanu<br />
Araphura (Lilljeborg,<br />
136344 206304<br />
Nierstrasz & Schuurmans<br />
brevimanus 1864)<br />
Stekhoven, 1930<br />
139 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Arcteonais<br />
Stylaria lomondi Martin,<br />
(Martin, 1907) - 68976 F<br />
lomondi<br />
1907<br />
140 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
Cyprina islandica<br />
Arcticidae Arctica islandica<br />
138802 81343<br />
incertae sedis<br />
1767)<br />
(Linnaeus, 1767)<br />
141 Polychaeta Capitellida Arenicolidae Arenicola marina (Linnaeus,<br />
Arenicola marina<br />
129868 67511<br />
1758)<br />
(Linnaeus, 1758)<br />
142 Insecta Hemiptera Coreidae<br />
Arenocoris<br />
fallenii<br />
(Schilling, 1829) - - 71474 223140 F<br />
143 Malacostraca Amphipoda Argissidae<br />
Argissa<br />
Syrrhoe hamatipes<br />
(Norman, 1869) 102064 93508<br />
hamatipes<br />
Norman, 1869
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
144 Maxillopoda Arguloidea Argulidae Argulus foliaceus<br />
Family<br />
145 Arachnida Araneae Cybaeidae<br />
146 Polychaeta Orbiniida Paraonidae<br />
147 Polychaeta Orbiniida Paraonidae<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Argyroneta<br />
aquatica<br />
Aricidea (Acmira)<br />
catherinae<br />
Aricidea (Acmira)<br />
cerrutii<br />
148 Polychaeta Orbiniida Paraonidae Aricidea minuta<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
234067 - F<br />
(Clerck, 1757) - - 550 348688 F<br />
Laubier, 1967 333034 66765<br />
Laubier, 1967 525497 204494<br />
Southward,<br />
1956<br />
130564 66682<br />
149 Polychaeta Orbiniida Paraonidae Aricidea suecica Eliason, 1920 130572 66667<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
150 Gastropoda Basommatophora Planorbidae Armiger crista<br />
1758)<br />
151 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Arminidae Armina loveni (Bergh, 1860) 138804 78571<br />
152 Malacostraca Amphipoda Oedicerotidae Arrhis phyllonyx (Sars, 1858) 102870 94501<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
- 76619 F<br />
153 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae<br />
Artacama Malmgren,<br />
proboscidea 1866<br />
131482 67987<br />
154 Ascidiacea Enterogona Ascidiidae<br />
Ascidia<br />
conchilega<br />
Moeller, 1842 103702 159188<br />
155 Ascidiacea Enterogona Ascidiidae Ascidia mentula Müller, 1776 103710 159187<br />
156 Ascidiacea Enterogona Ascidiidae Ascidia obliqua Alder, 1863 103713 159177<br />
157 Ascidiacea Enterogona Ascidiidae Ascidia virginea Müller, 1776 103717 159189<br />
158 Ascidiacea Enterogona Ascidiidae Ascidiella aspersa Müller, 1776 103718 159213<br />
159 Ascidiacea Enterogona Ascidiidae Ascidiella scabra Müller, 1776 103719 159214<br />
160 Malacostraca Isopoda Asellidae<br />
Asellus (Asellus) (Linnaeus,<br />
aquaticus 1758)<br />
264152 92662 F<br />
161 Malacostraca Isopoda Arcturidae Astacilla dilatata Sars, 1882 295579 -<br />
162 Malacostraca Isopoda Arcturidae<br />
Astacilla<br />
intermedia<br />
163 Malacostraca Isopoda Arcturidae<br />
Astacilla<br />
longicornis<br />
164 Bivalvia Veneroida Astartidae Astarte borealis<br />
(Goodsir, 1841) 119023 206336<br />
(Sowerby,<br />
119024 92551<br />
1806)<br />
(Schumacher,<br />
1817)<br />
138818 80831<br />
165 Bivalvia Veneroida Astartidae Astarte elliptica (Brown, 1827) 138821 80812<br />
166 Bivalvia Veneroida Astartidae Astarte montagui (Dillwyn, 1817) 138823 80837<br />
170 Polychaeta Capitellida Maldanidae Asychis biceps (M. Sars, 1861) 146523 67522<br />
(da Costa,<br />
167 Bivalvia Veneroida Astartidae Astarte sulcata<br />
138824 80815<br />
1778)<br />
168 Asteroidea Forcipulatida Asteriidae Asterias rubens Linnaeus, 1758 123776 157220<br />
Astropectinidae<br />
Astropecten<br />
169 Asteroidea Paxillosida<br />
(Pennant, 1777) 123867 156909<br />
irregularis<br />
171 Malacostraca Decapoda Atelecyclidae<br />
Atelecyclus<br />
rotundatus<br />
(Olivi, 1792) 107273 98667<br />
172 Malacostraca Decapoda Alpheidae Athanas nitescens (Leach, 1814) 107486 96720<br />
173 Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae<br />
Athripsodes<br />
cinereus<br />
(Curtis, 1834) - 602640 F<br />
174 Malacostraca Decapoda Pandalidae<br />
Atlantopandalus<br />
propinqvus<br />
(Sars, 1870) 158351 621752<br />
175 Malacostraca Amphipoda Atylidae<br />
Atylus<br />
(Milneswammerdami<br />
Edwards, 1830)<br />
102131 93523<br />
176 Malacostraca Amphipoda Atylidae<br />
(Bate &<br />
Atylus<br />
Westwood,<br />
vedlomensis<br />
1862)<br />
102132 206422<br />
Aulodrilus Jamaguchi,<br />
177 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
- - 443661 234529 F<br />
japonicus 1953<br />
Aulodrilus<br />
178 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Bretscher, 1899 - 68682 F<br />
limnobius<br />
Aulodrilus Kowalewski,<br />
179 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
- 68680 F<br />
pigueti<br />
1914<br />
180 Malacostraca Amphipoda Aoridae Autonoe longipes (Liljeborg, 1852) 102021 -<br />
Axinella<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
181 Demospongiae Halichondrida Axinellidae<br />
infundibuliformis 1759)<br />
(Bowerbank,<br />
182 Demospongiae Halichondrida Axinellidae Axinella rugosa<br />
1866)<br />
132480 204023<br />
132491 48334<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Aricidea jeffreysii Eliason,<br />
1962 partim; Aricidea<br />
cerrutii Laubier, 1966<br />
Aricidea (Aricidea) minuta<br />
Southward, 1956<br />
Aricidea jeffreysii Eliason,<br />
1962 partim; Aricidea<br />
(Allia) suecica Eliason,<br />
1920<br />
Gyraulus crista (Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
Aceros phyllonyx (Sars,<br />
1858); Leucothoe<br />
phyllonyx Sars, 1858;<br />
Arcturella dilatata (Sars,<br />
1882)<br />
Astacilla affinis (Sars,<br />
1869)<br />
Astarte falsteri Hopner<br />
Petersen, 2001; Tridonta<br />
borealis Schumacher, 1817<br />
Tridonta elliptica (Pennant,<br />
1777); Astarte (Tridonata)<br />
elliptica (Brown, 1827);<br />
Astarte sulcata (da Costa,<br />
1778) partim<br />
Tridonta montagui<br />
(Dillwyn, 1817); Nicania<br />
montagui (Dillwyn, 1817)<br />
Asychis jeffreysii McIntosh,<br />
1915; Chirimia biceps<br />
biceps (Sars. 1861);<br />
Clymene biceps Sars,<br />
1861; Maldane consobrina<br />
Marion, 1876;<br />
Nototropis swammerdami<br />
(Milne-Edwards, 1830);<br />
Nototropis vedlomensis<br />
(Bate & Westwood, 1862);<br />
Lembos longipes<br />
(Liljeborg, 1852)<br />
103
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
104<br />
189 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Pholadidae<br />
190 Malacostraca Amphipoda Oedicerotidae<br />
191 Gastropoda Basommatophora Planorbidae<br />
Barnea candida<br />
Bathymedon<br />
longimanus<br />
Bathyomphalus<br />
contortus<br />
192 Malacostraca Amphipoda Pontoporeiidae Bathyporeia<br />
elegans<br />
193 Malacostraca Amphipoda Pontoporeiidae Bathyporeia<br />
gracilis<br />
194 Malacostraca Amphipoda Pontoporeiidae Bathyporeia<br />
guilliamsoniana<br />
195 Malacostraca Amphipoda Pontoporeiidae Bathyporeia<br />
pelagica<br />
196 Malacostraca Amphipoda Pontoporeiidae Bathyporeia<br />
pilosa<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
140767 81799<br />
(Boeck, 1871) 102873 94505<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
248261 - F<br />
Watkin, 1938 103058 93996<br />
(Sars, 1891) 103059 206489<br />
(Bate, 1857) 103060 206490<br />
183 Insecta Ephemeroptera Baetidae Baetis rhodani (Pictet, 1845) - - 97160 193123 F<br />
184 Maxillopoda Sessilia Balanidae Balanus balanus<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
106213 89602<br />
185 Maxillopoda Sessilia Balanidae Balanus crenatus Bruguiére, 1789 106215 89606<br />
186 Maxillopoda Sessilia Balanidae<br />
Balanus<br />
improvisus<br />
Darwin, 1854 106218 89622 1844<br />
187 Rhabditophora Rhabdocoela<br />
Karkinorhynchidae<br />
magna<br />
Baltoplana<br />
Karling, 1949 143106 -<br />
188 Coloniales Barentsiidae Barentsia gracilis M. Sars, 1835 111802 156744<br />
(Bate, 1856) 103066 93992<br />
Lindström,<br />
1855<br />
103068 93994<br />
197 Malacostraca Amphipoda Pontoporeiidae Bathyporeia sarsi Watkin, 1938 103073 93993<br />
198 Malacostraca Amphipoda Pontoporeiidae Bathyporeia<br />
tenuipes<br />
Meinert, 1877 103076 206491<br />
199 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida<br />
Glossiphoniidaloides<br />
moogi Csanyi, 1995<br />
Batracobdel-<br />
Nesemann &<br />
- - 43975 196037 F<br />
200 Rhabditophora Seriata<br />
Dendrocoelidae<br />
punctata<br />
Bdellocephala<br />
(Pallas, 1774) 416384 204225 F<br />
201 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Beaniidae Beania mirabilis Johnston, 1840 111072 201462<br />
202 Gastropoda Neogastropoda Conidae Bela brachystoma (Philippi, 1844) 139211 -<br />
203 Gastropoda Neogastropoda Conidae Bela nebula<br />
(Montagu,<br />
1803)<br />
139217 -<br />
204 Gastropoda Neogastropoda Conidae Bela powisiana<br />
(Dautzenberg,<br />
1887)<br />
181084 -<br />
205 Insecta Diptera<br />
Ceratopogonidae<br />
Bezzia hydrophila Kieffer, 1909 - - 440183 131611 F<br />
206 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Bugulidae<br />
Bicellariella<br />
ciliata<br />
Linnaeus, 1758 111147 156108<br />
207 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae<br />
Bidessus<br />
unistriatus<br />
(Goeze, 1777) - 728547 F<br />
208 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Bithyniidae Bithynia leachii<br />
(Sheppard,<br />
1823)<br />
- - 2504 269108 F<br />
209 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Bithyniidae<br />
Bithynia<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
tentaculata 1758)<br />
182699 70794 F<br />
210 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Bithyniidae Bithynia troschelii (Paasch, 1842) - - 2505 269111 F<br />
211 Gastropoda Sorbeoconcha Cerithiidae<br />
Bittium<br />
reticulatum<br />
(da Costa,<br />
1778)<br />
139054 71990<br />
212 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Boccardia redeki (Horst, 1920) 131112 66895 1960<br />
213 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Boccardiella (Ferronnière,<br />
ligerica<br />
1898)<br />
131114 67012 1962<br />
214 Malacostraca Cumacea Bodotriidae<br />
Bodotria (Montagu,<br />
scorpioides 1804)<br />
110445 91046<br />
215 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Muricidae<br />
Boreotrophon<br />
truncatus<br />
(Ström, 1768) 146733 73335<br />
216 Gastropoda Allogastropoda Valvatidae<br />
Borysthenia<br />
naticina<br />
(Menke, 1845) - - 2521 270344 F<br />
217 Rhabditophora Seriata Otoplanidae<br />
Bothriomolus<br />
balticus<br />
Meixner, 1938 143576 -<br />
218 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Bothrioneurum<br />
vejdovskyanum<br />
Stolc, 1888 - 68779 F<br />
219 Rhabditophora Neorhabdocoela Typhloplanidae Bothromesostoma<br />
personatum<br />
(Schmidt, 1848) 481067 54297 F<br />
220 Ascidiacea Styelidae<br />
Botrylloides<br />
leachii<br />
(Savigny, 1816) 250081 -<br />
221 Ascidiacea Styelidae<br />
Botryllus<br />
schlosseri<br />
(Pallas, 1766) 103862 159373<br />
222 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata<br />
Bougainvilliidae<br />
britannica<br />
Bougainvillia<br />
(Forbes, 1841) 117321 48779<br />
223 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata<br />
Bougainvilliidae<br />
muscus<br />
Bougainvillia<br />
(Allman, 1863) 117328 48800<br />
224 Gymnolaemata Ctenostomatida Vesiculariidae<br />
Bowerbankia<br />
gracilis<br />
Leidy, 1855 111665 155559<br />
225 Gymnolaemata Ctenostomatida Vesiculariidae<br />
Bowerbankia<br />
imbricata<br />
(Adams, 1798) 111667 155562<br />
Pedicellina gracilis Sars,<br />
1835<br />
Pholas candida Linnaeus,<br />
1758<br />
Mangelia (Mangelia)<br />
brachystoma (Philippi);<br />
Bezzia solstitialis<br />
(Winnertz, 1852);<br />
Bulimus tentaculata<br />
(Linnaeus, 1758)<br />
Bithynia troschelii (Paasch,<br />
1842); Paludina troschelii<br />
Paasch 1842<br />
Cerithium reticulatum da<br />
Costa, 1778<br />
Polydora redeki Horst,<br />
1920<br />
Polydora (Boccardiella)<br />
ligerica (Ferronière, 1898)<br />
Trophonopsis truncatus<br />
(Strom, 1767); Trophon<br />
truncatus (Ström, 1768)<br />
Valvata naticina (Menke,<br />
1845)<br />
Bougainvillia ramosa (Van<br />
Beneden, 1844)<br />
Sertularia imbricata<br />
Adams, 1798
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
226 Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Brachytron<br />
pratense<br />
Author /Year<br />
(O. F. Müller,<br />
1764)<br />
227 Polychaeta Flabelligerida Flabelligeridae Brada inhabilis (Rathke, 1843) 130097 67228<br />
228 Polychaeta Flabelligerida Flabelligeridae Brada villosa (Rathke, 1843) 130099 67227<br />
229 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae<br />
230 Leptocardii<br />
231 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Branchiomma<br />
bombyx<br />
Branchiostoma<br />
lanceolatum<br />
Branchiura<br />
sowerbyi<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
(Dalyell, 1853) 130878 204630<br />
232 Echinoidea Spatangoida Brissidae Brissopsis lyrifera (Forbes, 1841) 124373 158110<br />
Buccinum<br />
233 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Buccinidae<br />
Linnaeus, 1758 138878 73795<br />
undatum<br />
234 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Bugulidae Bugula plumosa (Pallas, 1766) 111159 156063<br />
Bugula<br />
235 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Bugulidae<br />
Norman, 1868 111161 -<br />
purporotincta<br />
Bulbella<br />
236 Gymnolaemata Ctenostomatida Victorellidae<br />
Braem, 1951 111671 206668<br />
abscondita<br />
237 Gymnolaemata Ctenostomatida Celleporidae Buskea nitida Heller, 1867 111266 -<br />
238 Malacostraca Amphipoda Ampeliscidae Byblis abyssi Sars, 1879 101938 -<br />
239 Malacostraca Amphipoda Ampeliscidae Byblis gaimardii (Krøyer, 1846) 416573 -<br />
240 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae Bylgides sarsi<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
- - 1627 214318 F<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Aeschna vernalis Vander<br />
Linden, 1823, Aeshna<br />
pilosa Charpentier, 1825,<br />
Brachytron hafniense,<br />
Libellula hafniensis Müller,<br />
1764, Libellula pratense<br />
Müller, 1764<br />
Brada granosa Stimpson,<br />
1854; Brada granulata;<br />
Brada normani McIntosh,<br />
1908; Siphonostoma<br />
inhabile Rathke, 1843;<br />
Siphonostoma villosum<br />
Rathke, 1843<br />
(Pallas, 1774) 104906 206925<br />
Amphioxus lanceolatus<br />
Pallas; Branchiostoma<br />
haecklii Franz, 1922;<br />
Branchiostoma lubricum<br />
Costa, 1834; Limax<br />
lanceolatus Pallas, 1774;<br />
Beddard, 1892 182695 68621 1976 F<br />
(Kinberg in<br />
Malmgren,<br />
1866)<br />
130735 573733<br />
(Kroyer, 1838) 102178 93542<br />
(Zaddach,<br />
1844)<br />
(Johnston,<br />
1837)<br />
(Montagu,<br />
1803)<br />
102179 -<br />
134643 83670<br />
140132 205353<br />
Alder, 1856 111193 155915<br />
Audouin, 1826 111196 155923<br />
255 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Calloporidae Callopora lineata (Linnaeus,<br />
1767)<br />
111197 155919<br />
256 Malacostraca Decapoda Calocarididae<br />
Calocaris<br />
macandreae<br />
Bell, 1846 107726 97708<br />
Branchiostomidae<br />
241 Gastropoda Nudibranchia<br />
Chromodorididae<br />
1767)<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
Cadlina laevis<br />
139134 78170<br />
242 Insecta Ephemeroptera Caenidae Caenis horaria<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
- - 25419 193202 F<br />
243 Insecta Ephemeroptera Caenidae Caenis lactea<br />
(Burmeister,<br />
1839)<br />
- - 25420 193207 F<br />
244 Insecta Ephemeroptera Caenidae Caenis macrura Stephens, 1835 - - 25422 193213 F<br />
245 Insecta Ephemeroptera Caenidae Caenis robusta Eaton, 1884 - - 25425 193221 F<br />
246 Malacostraca Decapoda Callianassidae<br />
Callianassa (Montagu,<br />
subterranea 1808)<br />
107729 552886<br />
247 Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae<br />
Callicorixa<br />
praeusta<br />
(Fieber, 1848) 494272 103519 F<br />
248 Gastropoda Sacoglossa Stiligeridae Calliopaea bellula d’Orbigny, 1837 141556 -<br />
249 Malacostraca Amphipoda Calliopiidae<br />
Calliopius<br />
laeviusculus<br />
250 Malacostraca Amphipoda Calliopiidae Calliopius rathkii<br />
251 Pycnogonida Pantopoda Callipallenidae Callipallene<br />
brevirostris<br />
252 Polyplacophora Chitonida<br />
Callochitonidae<br />
septemvalvis<br />
Callochiton<br />
253 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Calloporidae<br />
Callopora<br />
craticula<br />
254 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Calloporidae<br />
Callopora<br />
dumerilii<br />
Campanulinidae<br />
257 Hydrozoa Leptothecata<br />
Calycella syringa<br />
258 Malacostraca Cumacea Nannastacidae Campylaspis<br />
costata<br />
259 Malacostraca Cumacea Nannastacidae Campylaspis<br />
glabra<br />
260 Malacostraca Cumacea Nannastacidae Campylaspis<br />
rubicunda<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
117402 50711<br />
(Sars, 1865) 110542 90943<br />
Sars, 1878 110543 -<br />
(Liljeborg, 1855) 110555 90936<br />
Brissopsis parma Val.,<br />
18??; Brissus lyrifer Forbes,<br />
1841; Brissus pulvinatus<br />
Philippi, 1845; Schizaster<br />
incertus Aradas, 1850;<br />
Buskea quincuncialis<br />
(Norman, 1867)<br />
Antinoe sarsi Kinberg<br />
in Malmgren, 1866;<br />
Antionella sarsi (Kinberg<br />
in Malmgren, 1865);<br />
Harmothoe sarsi (Kinberg<br />
in Malmgren, 1866)<br />
Caenis nocturna<br />
Bengtsson, 1917<br />
Stiliger vesiculosus<br />
(Deshayes, 1864)<br />
Pallene brevirostris<br />
Johnston, 1837<br />
Flustra lineata Linnaeus,<br />
1767<br />
105
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
261 Malacostraca Decapoda Cancridae Cancer pagurus Linnaeus, 1758 107276 98681<br />
Cancer fimbriatus Olivi,<br />
1792; Cancer luederwaldti<br />
Rathbun, 1930;<br />
262 Polychaeta Capitellida Capitellidae Capitella capitata (Fabricius,<br />
Lumbricus capitatus<br />
129876 67415<br />
1780)<br />
Fabricius, 1780<br />
263 Polychaeta Capitellida Capitellidae<br />
Capitellides<br />
Capitomastus giardi<br />
Mesnil, 1897 146759 67452<br />
giardi<br />
(Mesnil, 1897)<br />
264 Polychaeta Capitellidae<br />
Capitomastus (Langerhans,<br />
minima<br />
1881)<br />
333172 - Capitella minima<br />
265 Malacostraca Amphipoda Caprellidae Caprella linearis<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1767)<br />
101839 95395<br />
266 Malacostraca Amphipoda Caprellidae<br />
Caprella<br />
septentrionalis<br />
Krøyer, 1838 101851 95415<br />
267 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Capulidae<br />
Capulus<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
ungaricus 1758)<br />
138984 72608<br />
268 Malacostraca Decapoda Portunidae Carcinus maenas<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
107381 98734<br />
269 Anthozoa Scleractinia Caryophylliidae Caryophyllia (Stokes &<br />
smithii<br />
Broderip, 1828)<br />
135144 53542<br />
270 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Piscicolidae<br />
Caspiobdella<br />
Caspiobdella fadejewi<br />
(Selensky, 1915) 370616 568925<br />
F<br />
fadejewi<br />
(Epshtein);<br />
271 Polychaeta Spionida Cirratulidae<br />
Chaetozone killariensis<br />
Southern, 1914; Tharyx<br />
Caulleriella (Southern,<br />
killariensis (Southern,<br />
129945 67131<br />
killariensis 1914)<br />
1914); Tharyx marioni<br />
(Saint-Joseph, 1894)<br />
partim<br />
272 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Cellariidae Cellaria fistulosa Linnaeus, 1758 111257 156033<br />
273 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Cellariidae Cellaria sinuosa Hassall, 1840 111260 156034<br />
274 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Hippothoidae<br />
Celleporella (Linnaeus,<br />
hyalina<br />
1767)<br />
111397 201547<br />
275 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Celleporidae<br />
Celleporina<br />
decipiens<br />
Hayward, 1976 111273 206789<br />
276 Insecta Ephemeroptera Baetidae<br />
Centroptilum<br />
luteolum<br />
(Müller, 1776) - - 97164 193150 F<br />
277 Anopla<br />
Cephalothricidae<br />
278 Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae<br />
Cephalothrix<br />
linearis<br />
Ceraclea<br />
annulicornis<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
(Rathke, 1799) 122596 204263<br />
(Stephens,<br />
1836)<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
- 116744 F<br />
279 Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae Ceraclea fulva (Rambur, 1842) - 602772 F<br />
280 Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae<br />
Ceraclea<br />
nigronervosa<br />
(Retzius, 1783) - 116785 F<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Athripsodes annulicornis<br />
(Stephens, 1836),<br />
Ceraclea futilis (Banks,<br />
1914), Ceraclea recurvata<br />
(Banks, 1908), Leptocerus<br />
annulicornis Stephens,<br />
1836<br />
Ceraclea nervosa<br />
(Fourcroy, 1785),<br />
Phryganea nervosa<br />
Fourcroy, 1785<br />
281 Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae Ceraclea senilis<br />
(Burmeister,<br />
1839)<br />
- 602780 F<br />
282 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
Cerastoderma (Linnaeus,<br />
Cardium edule Linnaeus,<br />
Cardiidae<br />
138998 80901<br />
incertae sedis<br />
edule<br />
1758)<br />
1758<br />
283 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
Cerastoderma<br />
Cerastoderma lamarcki<br />
Cardiidae<br />
(Poiret, 1789) 138999 205619<br />
incertae sedis<br />
glaucum<br />
(Reeve, 1845)<br />
284 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nereididae<br />
Ceratocephale Malmgren,<br />
loveni<br />
1867<br />
130367 65956<br />
285 Anthozoa Ceriantharia Cerianthidae Cerianthus lloydii Gosse, 1859 101010 51989<br />
286 Clitellata Haplotaxida Enchytraeidae<br />
Cernosvitoviella<br />
Enchytraeoides immotus<br />
(Knöllner, 1935) 137399 68536<br />
immota<br />
Knöllner, 1935<br />
287 Caud<strong>of</strong>oveata Chaetodermatida Chaetodermatidae<br />
nitidulum<br />
Chaetoderma<br />
Lovén, 1844 139106 79082<br />
288 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae<br />
Chaetogaster (Gruithuisen,<br />
Nais diaphana Gruithuisen,<br />
137478 68935 F<br />
diaphanus 1828)<br />
1828<br />
289 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae<br />
Nais diastropha<br />
Chaetogaster (Gruithuisen,<br />
Gruithuisen, 1828,<br />
157589 68938 F<br />
diastrophus 1828)<br />
Chaetogaster cristallinus<br />
Vejdovsky, 1883<br />
290 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae<br />
Chaetogaster<br />
langi<br />
Bretscher, 1896 137479 - F<br />
291 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae<br />
Chaetogaster<br />
limnaei<br />
Baer, 1827 157590 68943 F<br />
292 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae<br />
Chaetogaster<br />
setosus<br />
Svetlov, 1925 - 68945 F<br />
106
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
293 Polychaeta Spionida<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
294 Polychaeta Spionida Cirratulidae<br />
295 Polychaeta Spionida Cirratulidae<br />
296 Polychaeta Spionida Cirratulidae<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Chaetopterus<br />
variopedatus<br />
Chaetozone<br />
caputesocis<br />
Chaetozone<br />
christiei<br />
Chaetozone<br />
setosa<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
Cuvier, 1827 129914 67097<br />
(Saint-Joseph,<br />
1894)<br />
Malmgren,<br />
1867<br />
Malmgren,<br />
1867<br />
297 Demospongiae Haplosclerida Chalinidae Chalinula limbata (Montagu,<br />
1818)<br />
298 Bivalvia<br />
299 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Veneridae Chamelea gallina (Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
Veneridae<br />
300 Insecta Diptera Chaoboridae<br />
Chamelea<br />
striatula<br />
Chaoborus<br />
flavicans<br />
129951 -<br />
152217 -<br />
129955 67157<br />
132761 -<br />
141907 205649<br />
da Costa, 1778 141908 -<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
(Meigen, 1830) - 125917 F<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Chaetopterus afer<br />
Quatrefages, 1866;<br />
Chaetopterus<br />
antarcticus Kinberg,<br />
1866; Chaetopterus<br />
appendiculatus Grube,<br />
1874; Chaetopterus<br />
australis Quatrefages,<br />
1866; Chaetopterus<br />
brevis Lespés,<br />
1872; Chaetopterus<br />
capensis Stimpson,<br />
1856; Chaetopterus<br />
cautus Marenzeller,<br />
1879; Chaetopterus<br />
crosslandi Caullery,<br />
1944; Chaetopterus<br />
hamatus Schmarda, 1961;<br />
Chaetopterus insignis<br />
Baird, 1864; Chaetopterus<br />
kagosimensis Izuka,<br />
1911; Chaetopterus<br />
leuckarti Quatrefages,<br />
1866; Chaetopterus<br />
longimanus Crossland,<br />
1904; Chaetopterus<br />
longipes Crossland,<br />
1904; Chaetopterus<br />
luteus Stimpson,<br />
1856; Chaetopterus<br />
macropus Schmarda,<br />
1861; Chaetopterus<br />
norvegicus M. Sars,<br />
1835; Chaetopterus<br />
pergamentaceus Cuvier,<br />
1827; Chaetopterus<br />
quatrefagesii Jourdain,<br />
1868; Chaetopterus sarsii<br />
Boeck in Sars, 1860;<br />
Chaetopterus takahashii<br />
Izuka, 1911; Chaetopterus<br />
valencinii Quatrefages,<br />
1866; Chaetopterus<br />
variopedatus macropus<br />
Schmarda, 1861; Tricoelia<br />
variopedatus Renier, 1804;<br />
Caulleriella caput-esocis<br />
(Saint-Joseph, 1894)<br />
Cirratulus longisetis<br />
Möbius, 1874<br />
Haliclona limbata<br />
(Montagu, 1818);<br />
Acervochalina limbata<br />
(Montagu, 1818)<br />
Pectunculus striatulus Da<br />
Costa, 1778; Venus gallina<br />
Linnaeus, 1758; Venus<br />
striatula da Costa, 1778;<br />
Chaoborus eluthera<br />
Dyar and Shannon,<br />
1924, Corethra albipes<br />
Johannsen, 1903, Corethra<br />
flavicans Meigen, 1830,<br />
Sayomyia rotundifolia<br />
Felt, 1904<br />
Chaetopteridae<br />
301 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Flustridae Chartella barleei (Busk, 1860) 111363 206707<br />
302 Insecta Diptera Limoniidae<br />
Cheilotrichia<br />
cinerascens<br />
(Meigen, 1804) - - 118397 146332 F<br />
303 Malacostraca Amphipoda Cheirocratidae Cheirocratus<br />
assimilis<br />
(Liljeborg, 1852) 102794 93860<br />
304 Malacostraca Amphipoda Cheirocratidae Cheirocratus<br />
intermedius<br />
(Sars, 1895) 102795 206456<br />
305 Malacostraca Amphipoda Melitidae<br />
Cheirocratus<br />
sundevalli<br />
(Rathke, 1843) 102798 206457<br />
306 Malacostraca Amphipoda Corophiidae<br />
Chelicorophium (G.O. Sars,<br />
Corophium curvispinum<br />
148582 - 1920 F<br />
curvispinum 1895)<br />
Sars, 1895<br />
307 Maxillopoda Sessilia<br />
Archeobalanidae<br />
Chirona hameri Ascanius, 1767 106207 656261<br />
308 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Chironomus<br />
(Camptochironomus)<br />
Fabricius, 1805 - 129325 F<br />
tentans<br />
309 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Chironomus agilis Schobanov &<br />
Djomin , 1988<br />
- - 440316 282925 F<br />
107
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
108<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
310 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Chironomus<br />
annularius<br />
311 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Chironomus<br />
anthracinus<br />
312 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Chironomus<br />
aprilinus<br />
313 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Chironomus<br />
balatonicus<br />
314 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Chironomus<br />
cingulatus<br />
315 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Chironomus<br />
dorsalis<br />
316 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Chironomus<br />
halophilus<br />
317 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Chironomus<br />
neocorax<br />
318 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Chironomus<br />
pallidivittatus<br />
319 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Chironomus<br />
plumosus<br />
320 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Chironomus<br />
reductus<br />
321 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Chironomus<br />
salinarius<br />
322 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Chironomus<br />
semireductus<br />
323 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Chironomus<br />
thummi<br />
324 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae Chone duneri<br />
Family<br />
325 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae<br />
326 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida<br />
Chorizoporidae<br />
327 Gastropoda Pyramidellidae Chrysallida<br />
interstincta<br />
328 Gastropoda Allogastropoda Pyramidellidae Chrysallida<br />
pellucida<br />
329 Ascidiacea Enterogona Cionidae Ciona intestinalis<br />
330 Polychaeta Spionida Cirratulidae Cirratulus cirratus<br />
331 Polychaeta Spionida Cirratulidae<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
Kieffer, 1926 - - 117879 282927 F<br />
Zetterstedt,<br />
1860<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
- 129258 F<br />
Meigen, 1830 494362 - F<br />
Dévai, Wülker &<br />
Scholl, 1983<br />
- - 440319 282933 F<br />
Meigen, 1830 - - 117882 282941 F<br />
Auct. (nec<br />
Meigen, 1818)<br />
- - 854202 283038 F<br />
Packard, 1873 248054 129289 F<br />
Wülker &<br />
Butler, 1983<br />
- - 440351 282973 F<br />
Malloch, 1915 - 129299 F<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
- 129303 F<br />
(Lenz, 1924) - - - k.A - 2261200 F<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Chironomus rempelii<br />
Thienemann, 1941,<br />
Tendipes anthracinus<br />
Zetterstedt, 1860<br />
Kieffer, 1915 146803 568530 F<br />
Nomia<br />
(Lenz, 1924) - - - k.A -<br />
F<br />
dubia?<br />
Chironomus (Chironomus)<br />
(Kieffer, 1911) - - 117887 k.A 283002 F<br />
riparius Meigen, 1804;<br />
Malmgren,<br />
Chone longocirrata M.<br />
130888 68081<br />
1867<br />
Sars in G.O. Sars, 1872;<br />
Chone suspecta Krøyer,<br />
Chone<br />
infundibuliformis Krøyer, 1856 130891 68079 1856, Chone fauveli<br />
McIntosh, 1916<br />
Chorizopora (Audouin,<br />
111304 156236<br />
brongniartii 1826)<br />
Cirratulus<br />
filiformis<br />
Cirriformia<br />
332 Polychaeta Terebellida Cirratulidae<br />
tentaculata<br />
333 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cladopelma<br />
edwardsi<br />
334 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cladopelma<br />
lateralis<br />
335 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cladopelma<br />
virescens<br />
336 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cladopelma<br />
viridula<br />
337 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cladotanytarsus<br />
atridorsum<br />
338 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cladotanytarsus<br />
mancus<br />
(Adams J.,<br />
1797)<br />
140918 -<br />
(Dillwyn, 1817) 140929 -<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
(O. F. Müller,<br />
1776)<br />
Keferstein,<br />
1862<br />
103732 159113<br />
129959 67118<br />
146834 67124<br />
(Montagu,<br />
129964 67176<br />
1808)<br />
(Kruseman,<br />
- 129358 F<br />
1933)<br />
(Goetghebuer,<br />
- - - k.A - 2246060 F<br />
1934)<br />
(Meigen, 1818) - - 117891 282897 F<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1767)<br />
- 129365 F<br />
Kieffer, 1924 - 553078 F<br />
Chrysallida obtusa (Brown,<br />
1827)<br />
Partulida spiralis<br />
(Montagu, 1803)<br />
Ascidia canina Mueller,<br />
1776; Ascidia intestinalis<br />
Linnaeus, 1767<br />
Lumbricus cirratus O.F.<br />
Müller, 1776<br />
Cirratulus filicornis<br />
Grube, 1872; Cirratulus<br />
norvegicus McIntosh,<br />
1911; Cirratulus tesselatus<br />
McIntosh, 1911;<br />
Tendipes edwardsi<br />
Kruseman, 1933<br />
Cladopelma viridulus<br />
(Linnaeus, 1767);<br />
Cladopelma viridulum<br />
(Linnaeus, 1767); Tipula<br />
viridula Linnaeus, 1767;<br />
Chryptochironomus<br />
viridulus (Fabricius, 1805)<br />
(Walker, 1856) - 129881 F<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
Clausinella (da Costa,<br />
339 Bivalvia<br />
Veneridae<br />
141909 205651 Venus fasciata;<br />
incertae sedis<br />
fasciata<br />
1778)<br />
340 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Hydractiniidae Clava multicornis (Forskål, 1775) 117426 48891<br />
341 Gastropoda Trochidae<br />
Clelandella<br />
miliaris<br />
342 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Clinotanypus<br />
nervosus<br />
(Brocchi, 1814) 141774 -<br />
343 Demospongiae Hadromerida Clionaidae Cliona celata Grant, 1826 134121 48524<br />
344 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Clitellio arenarius (Müller, 1776) 137553 68718<br />
Meigen, 1818 - - 117531 284717 F<br />
Clava squamata (O.F.<br />
Müller, 1776)<br />
Tanypus ater Macquart,<br />
1834, Tanypus nervosus<br />
Meigen, 1818, Tanypus<br />
nigrimanus Meigen,<br />
1830, Tipula fasciculatus<br />
Fabricius, 1781<br />
Lumbricus arenarius<br />
Müller, 1776; Peloryctes<br />
arenarius (Müller, 1776)
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
345 Insecta Ephemeroptera Baetidae Cloeon dipterum (Linnaeus, 1761) - 100761 F<br />
350 Hydrozoa Leptothecata<br />
Clytia<br />
hemisphaerica<br />
358 Insecta Odonata<br />
359 Clitellata Haplotaxida Enchytraeidae<br />
360 Clitellata Haplotaxida Enchytraeidae<br />
Coenagrion<br />
pulchellum<br />
Cognettia<br />
glandulosa<br />
Cognettia<br />
sphagnetorum<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1767)<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
117368 49583<br />
(Pulteney, 1799) 181373 81993<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
Steinböck, 1924 143495 - F<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Chloeon dipterum<br />
(Linnaeus, 1761), Cloe<br />
diptera (Linnaeus, 1761),<br />
Cloeon cognatum<br />
Stephens, 1835, Cloeon<br />
inscriptum Bengtsson,<br />
1940, Cloeon pallida<br />
Leach, 1815, Cloeopsis<br />
diptera (Linnaeus,<br />
1761), Ephemera diptera<br />
Linnaeus, 1761<br />
Campanularia<br />
johnstoni (Alder,<br />
1856); Campanularia<br />
raridentata Alder in<br />
Hincks, 1861; Phialidium<br />
hemisphaericum<br />
(Gronovius, 1760)<br />
Thracia praetenuis<br />
(Pulteney, 1799)<br />
Meixner, 1938 157970 -<br />
(Charpentier,<br />
Agrion armatum<br />
- - 1585 214263 F<br />
1840)<br />
Charpentier, 1840<br />
(Charpentier,<br />
Agrion hastullatum<br />
- - 1586 214265 F<br />
1825)<br />
Charpentier, 1825<br />
(Charpentier,<br />
- - 1587 214268 F<br />
1840)<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
Agrion puella (Linnaeus,<br />
- - 1590 214272 F<br />
1758)<br />
1758)<br />
Agrion interruptum<br />
(Vander Linden,<br />
Charpentier, 1825, Agrion<br />
- - 1588 214273 F<br />
1825)<br />
pulchella Vander Linden,<br />
1823, Agrion pulchellum<br />
(Michaelsen,<br />
1888)<br />
(Vejdovský,<br />
1877)<br />
416513 204783<br />
416514 68553<br />
368 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Corbulidae Corbula gibba (Olivi, 1792) 139410 81744<br />
375 Malacostraca Amphipoda Corophiidae<br />
376 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata<br />
377 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata<br />
346 Insecta Ephemeroptera Baetidae Cloeon simile Eaton, 1870 - - 97168 193163 F<br />
347 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Clunio balticus<br />
Heimbach,<br />
1978<br />
118145 - F<br />
348 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Clunio marinus Haliday, 1855 118146 128556 F<br />
349 Hydrozoa Leptothecata<br />
Campanulariidae<br />
Clytia gracilis (M. Sars, 1850) 117367 204111<br />
Campanulariidae<br />
351 Bivalvia Anomalodesmata Periplomatidae Cochlodesma<br />
praetenue<br />
352 Rhabditophora Seriata<br />
Coelogynoporidae<br />
biarmata<br />
Coelogynopora<br />
353 Rhabditophora Seriata<br />
Coelogynoporidae<br />
schulzii<br />
Coelogynopora<br />
354 Insecta Odonata<br />
Coenagrionidae<br />
armatum<br />
Coenagrion<br />
355 Insecta Odonata<br />
Coenagrionidae<br />
hastulatum<br />
Coenagrion<br />
356 Insecta Odonata<br />
Coenagrionidae<br />
lunulatum<br />
Coenagrion<br />
357 Insecta Odonata<br />
Coenagrionidae<br />
Coenagrion<br />
puella<br />
Coenagrionidae<br />
Colpodaspis<br />
361 Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Diaphanidae<br />
(M. Sars, 1870) 139547 205180<br />
pusilla<br />
362 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Buccinidae Colus islandicus (Mohr, 1786) 138902 73941<br />
Colus<br />
(Fischer P.,<br />
363 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Buccinidae<br />
138903 73931<br />
jeffreysianus 1868)<br />
Sphaerodoridae<br />
commensalis<br />
Commensodorum<br />
364 Polychaeta Phyllodocida<br />
(Lützen, 1961) 131080 66095<br />
Conopeum (Linnaeus,<br />
365 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Electridae<br />
111351 155835<br />
reticulum 1767)<br />
Conopeum<br />
366 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Electridae<br />
(Canu, 1928) 111352 155838<br />
seurati<br />
Copidognathus (Lohmann,<br />
367 Arachnida Acarina Halacaridae<br />
114830 205741 F<br />
fabricii<br />
1889)<br />
369 Insecta Odonata Corduliidae Cordulia aenea<br />
370 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata<br />
Cordylophoridae<br />
caspia<br />
Cordylophora<br />
371 Ascidiacea Enterogona Corellidae<br />
Corella<br />
parallelogramma<br />
Müller, 1876 103743 159158<br />
372 Malacostraca Amphipoda Corophiidae<br />
Corophium<br />
acherusicum<br />
Costa, 1851 102082 93590<br />
373 Malacostraca Amphipoda Corophiidae<br />
Corophium<br />
arenarium<br />
Crawford, 1937 102087 206430<br />
374 Malacostraca Amphipoda Corophiidae<br />
Corophium<br />
multisetosum<br />
Stock, 1952 102096 573749<br />
Corymorphidae<br />
Corymorphidae<br />
Corophium<br />
volutator<br />
Corymorpha<br />
nutans<br />
Corymorpha<br />
sarsii<br />
(Linneaus,<br />
- - 1642 214357 F<br />
1758)<br />
(Pallas, 1771) 117428 48893 1803<br />
(Pallas, 1766) 102101 93601<br />
Sars, 1835 117452 49453<br />
Steenstrup,<br />
1855<br />
231689 -<br />
Enchytraeoides<br />
sphagnetorum<br />
(Vejdowsky, 1877);<br />
Pachydrilus sphagnetorum<br />
Vejdovsky, 1877<br />
Nitscheina seurati Canu,<br />
1928<br />
Aloidis gibba (Olivi, 1792);<br />
Varicorbula gibba (Olivi,<br />
1792)<br />
Cordylophora lacustris<br />
Allman, 1871<br />
Corophium grossipes<br />
(Templeton, 1836);<br />
Corophium longicorne<br />
Latreille; Oniscus volutator<br />
Pallas, 1766<br />
Amalthaea sarsi<br />
(Steenstup, 1854)<br />
109
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
110<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
414 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cryptochironomus<br />
camptolabis<br />
415 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cryptochironomus<br />
defectus<br />
416 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cryptochironomus<br />
monstrosus<br />
417 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cryptochironomus<br />
obreptans<br />
418 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cryptochironomus<br />
redekei<br />
419 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cryptochironomus<br />
rolli<br />
420 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cryptochironomus<br />
supplicans<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
378 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Corynoneura<br />
carriana<br />
Edwards, 1924 - - 440438 86700 284391 F<br />
379 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Corynoneura<br />
celeripes<br />
Winnertz, 1852 - 128565 F<br />
380 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Corynoneura<br />
scutellata<br />
Winnertz, 1846 - 128569 F<br />
381 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Flabellinidae<br />
Coryphella<br />
lineata<br />
(Lovén, 1846) 139982 78661<br />
382 Malacostraca Decapoda Corystidae<br />
Corystes<br />
cassivelaunus<br />
(Pennant, 1777) 107277 -<br />
383 Polychaeta Cossurida Cossuridae<br />
Cossura<br />
Webser &<br />
longocirrata Benedict, 1887<br />
129984 67207<br />
384 Malacostraca Decapoda Crangonidae Crangon allmanni Kinahan, 1857 107551 97135<br />
385 Malacostraca Decapoda Crangonidae Crangon crangon (Linnaeus,<br />
Crangon vulgaris Fabricius,<br />
107552 97118<br />
1758)<br />
1798<br />
386 Malacostraca Amphipoda Corophiidae<br />
Crassicorophium (Milne Edwards,<br />
Corophium bonelli Milne-<br />
237004 -<br />
bonellii<br />
1830)<br />
Edwards, 1830<br />
387 Malacostraca Amphipoda Corophiidae<br />
Crassicorophium (Bruzelius,<br />
Corophium crassicorne<br />
397383 656754<br />
crassicorne 1859)<br />
Bruzelius, 1859<br />
388 Bivalvia Mytiloida Mytilidae<br />
Crenella<br />
(Montagu,<br />
decussata 1808)<br />
140440 79459<br />
389 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Calyptraeidae<br />
Crepidula (Linnaeus,<br />
fornicata 1758)<br />
138963 72623 N<br />
390 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Cribrilinidae<br />
Cribrilina<br />
cryptooecium<br />
Norman, 1903 111313 156166<br />
391 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Cribrilinidae<br />
Cribrilina<br />
punctata<br />
(Hassall, 1841) 111314 156163<br />
392 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cricotopus<br />
albiforceps<br />
(Kieffer, 1916) - 553079 F<br />
393 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cricotopus<br />
algarum<br />
(Kieffer, 1911) - 553089 F<br />
394 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cricotopus<br />
bicinctus<br />
(Meigen, 1818) - 128583 F<br />
Chironomus festivellus<br />
395 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cricotopus (Kieffer, 1906) - 128594 F Kieffer, 1906, Chironomus<br />
festivellus<br />
festivus Meigen, 1830<br />
396 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cricotopus<br />
flavocinctus<br />
(Kieffer, 1924) - 553080 F<br />
397 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cricotopus fuscus (Kieffer, 1909) - 128669 F<br />
398 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cricotopus<br />
intersectus<br />
(Staeger, 1839) - 128614 F<br />
399 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cricotopus<br />
ornatus<br />
(Meigen, 1818) - 128633 F<br />
400 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cricotopus<br />
pilosellus<br />
Brundin, 1956 - 128639 F<br />
401 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cricotopus (Fabricius,<br />
Cricotopus (Isocladius)<br />
158482 128645 F<br />
sylvestris 1794)<br />
sylvestris (Fabricius, 1794);<br />
402 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cricotopus<br />
Cricotopus ithacanensis<br />
Edwards, 1929 - 128659 F<br />
trifascia<br />
Sublette, 1967<br />
403 Clitellata Haplotaxida<br />
Glossoscolecidae<br />
1845<br />
Criodrilus lacuum H<strong>of</strong>fmeister,<br />
- 69158 F<br />
404 Stenolaemata Cyclostomatida Crisiidae Crisia aculeata Hassall, 1841 111690 155617<br />
405 Stenolaemata Cyclostomatida Crisiidae<br />
Crisia<br />
Hayward &<br />
calyptostoma Ryland, 1978<br />
111691 206694<br />
406 Stenolaemata Cyclostomatida Crisiidae Crisia denticulata (Lamarck, 1816) 111695 155612<br />
407 Stenolaemata Cyclostomatida Crisiidae Crisia eburnea<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
111696 155608<br />
408 Stenolaemata Cyclostomatida Crisiidae Crisia klugei Ryland, 1967 111699 206695<br />
409 Stenolaemata Cyclostomatida Crisiidae Crisidia cornuta<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
111706 155631<br />
410 Stenolaemata Cyclostomatida Crisiidae Crisiella producta (Smitt, 1865) 111707 155638<br />
411 Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Rissoidae<br />
Crisilla<br />
(Montagu,<br />
semistriata 1808)<br />
141280 -<br />
412 Stenolaemata Plumatellida Cristatellidae<br />
Cristatella<br />
mucedo<br />
Cuvier, 1798 254615 156710 F<br />
413 Asteroidea Velatida Solasteridae<br />
Crossaster (Linnaeus,<br />
Solaster papposus Müller<br />
124154 157066<br />
papposus 1776)<br />
& Troschel, 1842<br />
Paracladopelma<br />
(Kieffer, 1913) - 129392 F camptolabis (Kieffer,<br />
1913);<br />
421 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cryptochironomus<br />
tshernovskii<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
(Kieffer, 1913) - - 117900 282877 F<br />
Chernovskij,<br />
1949<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
- - 440300 283052 F<br />
(Walker, 1856) - - 117901 282879 F<br />
(Kruseman,<br />
1933)<br />
- - 440492 282883 F<br />
Chernovskij,<br />
1949<br />
- - - 88492 - F<br />
(Meigen, 1830) - - 117903 282886 F<br />
Vertshinn, 1962 - - - 88775 - F<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Chernovskiia orbicus<br />
(Townes, 1945);
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
422 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cryptochironomus<br />
ussouriensis<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
Goetghebuer,<br />
1933<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
- - 440493 282888 F<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Chironomus ussouriensis<br />
Goetghebuer, 1933,<br />
Cryptochironomus<br />
nigridens Chernovskij,<br />
1949<br />
433 Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Cylichnidae<br />
Cylichna<br />
cylindracea<br />
(Pennant, 1777) 139476 76158<br />
Bulla cylindracea Pennant,<br />
1777; Cylichna elongata<br />
Locard, 1886; Cylichna<br />
producta (Brown, 1827)<br />
Retusa umbilicata<br />
(Montagu, 1803)<br />
Sigara coleoptrata<br />
Fabricius, 1777<br />
449 Malacostraca Amphipoda Talitridae<br />
423 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Naticidae<br />
Cryptonatica<br />
affinis<br />
(Gmelin, 1791) 140525 567436<br />
424 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Cryptosulidae<br />
Cryptosula<br />
pallasiana<br />
(Moll, 1803) 111343 156536<br />
Cumella<br />
425 Malacostraca Cumacea Nannastacidae (Cumella) G.O. Sars, 1865 110567 -<br />
pygmaea<br />
426 Gastropoda Neogastropoda Conidae<br />
Curtitoma<br />
Curtitoma reticulata<br />
(Turton, 1834) 160246 567446<br />
trevelliana<br />
(Brown, 1827)<br />
427 Gastropoda<br />
[unassigned]<br />
Caenogastropoda Eulimidae Curveulima (Monterosato,<br />
devians<br />
1884)<br />
152380 -<br />
428 Bivalvia Anomalodesmata Cuspidariidae<br />
Cuspidaria<br />
cuspidata<br />
(Olivi, 1792) 139442 82068 Neaera cuspidata;<br />
429 Bivalvia Anomalodesmata Cuspidariidae Cuspidaria obesa (Lovén, 1846) 139450 82051<br />
Neaera obesa Lovén,<br />
1846;<br />
430 Enopla Hoplonemertea<br />
Tetrastemmatidae<br />
obscura<br />
Schultze, 1851<br />
Cyanophthalma<br />
Prostoma obscura<br />
(Schultze, 1851) 122739 573753<br />
431 Malacostraca Isopoda Anthuridae Cyathura carinata (Krøyer, 1847) 118474 92152<br />
Anthura carinata Krøyer,<br />
1847<br />
432 Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Cylichnidae Cylichna alba (Brown, 1827) 139474 76148<br />
Cylichnina (Montagu,<br />
434 Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Retusidae<br />
141123 -<br />
umbilicata 1803)<br />
Cymatia<br />
(Fabricius,<br />
435 Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae<br />
- 103527 F<br />
coleoptrata 1777)<br />
Polycentropidae<br />
crenaticornis<br />
Cyrnus<br />
436 Insecta Trichoptera<br />
(Kolenati, 1859) - - 58033 171308 F<br />
Polycentropodidae<br />
1864<br />
McLachlan,<br />
437 Insecta Trichoptera<br />
Cyrnus flavidus<br />
- 600549 F<br />
Polycentropodidae<br />
trimaculatus<br />
Cyrnus<br />
438 Insecta Trichoptera<br />
(Curtis, 1834) - 600559 F<br />
Cystobranchus<br />
Piscicola fasciata Kollar,<br />
439 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Piscicolidae<br />
(Kollar, 1842) - - 443709 196090 F<br />
fasciatus<br />
1842<br />
Cystobranchus<br />
440 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Piscicolidae<br />
(Sket, 1968) - - 443710 - F<br />
pawlowskii<br />
Dasybranchus<br />
441 Polychaeta Capitellidae<br />
(Grube, 1846) 129881 204555<br />
caducus<br />
Deflexilodes<br />
Monoculodes<br />
442 Malacostraca Amphipoda Oedicerotidae<br />
(Boeck, 1871) 547038 657134<br />
tenuirostratus<br />
tenuirostratus Boeck, 1871<br />
443 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Demeijerea (Linnaeus, 1761) - - 440668 282861 F<br />
rufipes<br />
Demicryptochironomus<br />
vul-<br />
- 553082 F<br />
(Zetterstedt,<br />
444 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
1838)<br />
neratus<br />
Dendrocoelidae<br />
lacteum<br />
Dendrocoelum<br />
445 Rhabditophora Seriata<br />
Oersted, 1844 416409 204223 F<br />
Dendrodoa (Van Beneden,<br />
Ascidia grossularia<br />
446 Ascidiacea Styelidae<br />
103882 159293<br />
grossularia 1846)<br />
Beneden, 1846<br />
447 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Dendronotidae Dendronotus (Ascanius,<br />
Doris arborescens Müller,<br />
139523 78509<br />
frondosus 1774)<br />
1776<br />
448 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Dero digitata (Müller, 1773) - 68904 F Nais digitata Meuller, 1773<br />
Deshayesorchestia<br />
deshayesii<br />
(Audouin,<br />
1826)<br />
236548 -<br />
Orchestia deshayesii<br />
Audouin, 1826;<br />
Talorchestia deshayesi<br />
(Audouin, 1826)<br />
Cancer spinosus Montagu,<br />
1813<br />
450 Malacostraca Amphipoda Dexaminidae<br />
Dexamine (Montagu,<br />
spinosa<br />
1813)<br />
102135 93666<br />
451 Anthozoa Actiniaria Diadumenidae Diadumene Stephenson,<br />
cincta<br />
1925<br />
100872 52747 1928<br />
452 Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Diaphanidae Diaphana minuta Brown, 1827 139557 76226<br />
453 Malacostraca Cumacea Diastylidae Diastylis boecki Zimmer, 1930 110471 -<br />
454 Malacostraca Cumacea Diastylidae Diastylis bradyi Norman, 1879 110472 573798<br />
455 Malacostraca Cumacea Diastylidae Diastylis cornuta (Boeck, 1864) 110474 -<br />
456 Malacostraca Cumacea Diastylidae Diastylis goodsiri (Bell, 1855) 110479 90844<br />
457 Malacostraca Cumacea Diastylidae Diastylis laevis Norman, 1869 110481 -<br />
458 Malacostraca Cumacea Diastylidae Diastylis lucifera (Krøyer, 1837) 110483 90846<br />
459 Malacostraca Cumacea Diastylidae Diastylis rathkei (Krøyer, 1841) 110487 90852 Cuma rathkii Krøyer, 1841<br />
460 Malacostraca Cumacea Diastylidae Diastylis rostrata Goodsir, 1885 160604 -<br />
461 Malacostraca Cumacea Diastylidae Diastylis rugosa Sars, 1865 110488 90868<br />
462 Malacostraca Cumacea Diastylidae Diastylis tumida (Liljeborg, 1855) 110492 90859<br />
463 Malacostraca Cumacea Diastylidae<br />
Diastyloides (G.O. Sars,<br />
biplicatus 1865)<br />
110494 - Diastyolides biplicata;<br />
464 Malacostraca Cumacea Diastylidae<br />
Diastyloides (G.O. Sars,<br />
Diastyloides serrata (G.O.<br />
110497 -<br />
serratus<br />
1865)<br />
Sars, 1865);<br />
111
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
112<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
(Caullery, 1896) 107643 97001<br />
(Alder, 1856) 117336 48814<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
(Kieffer, 1921) - 129443 F<br />
Limnochironomus lobiger<br />
Kieffer, 1921<br />
(Staeger, 1839) - 129452 F<br />
Limnochironomus<br />
nervosus (Staeger, 1839)<br />
(Walker, 1856) - - 440754 282828 F<br />
Dicrotendipes objectans<br />
(Walker, 1856)<br />
(Kieffer, 1916) - 183774 F<br />
Limnochironomus tritomus<br />
(Kieffer, 1916)<br />
(Eichwald,<br />
1841)<br />
234073 - 1997 F<br />
Sowinsky, 1984 148586 - 1999 F<br />
473 Clitellata Arhynchobdellida Erpobdellidae Dina apathyi Gedroyc, 1916 - - 84317 195981 F<br />
474 Clitellata Arhynchobdellida Erpobdellidae Dina lineata<br />
(O.F. Müller,<br />
1774)<br />
- - 43961 195987 F<br />
475 Polychaeta Flabelligerida Flabelligeridae Diplocirrus (Malmgren,<br />
glaucus<br />
1867)<br />
130100 67264<br />
465 Malacostraca Decapoda Pandalidae<br />
Dichelopandalus<br />
bonnieri<br />
466 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata<br />
Bougainvilliidae<br />
conferta<br />
Dicoryne<br />
467 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Dicrotendipes<br />
lobiger<br />
468 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Dicrotendipes<br />
nervosus<br />
469 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Dicrotendipes<br />
pulsus<br />
470 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Dicrotendipes<br />
tritomus<br />
471 Malacostraca Amphipoda Gammaridae<br />
Dikerogammarus<br />
haemobaphes<br />
472 Malacostraca Amphipoda Gammaridae<br />
Dikerogammarus<br />
villosus<br />
476 Stenolaemata Cyclostomatida Diastoporidae Diplosolen obelia Johnston, 1838 111712 155645<br />
477 Ascidiacea Enterogona Didemnidae<br />
Diplosoma (Milnelisterianum<br />
Edwards, 1841)<br />
103579 159099<br />
478 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Dipolydora<br />
caulleryi<br />
(Mesnil, 1897) 131116 66794<br />
479 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Dipolydora coeca (Örsted, 1843) 131117 -<br />
480 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Dipolydora giardi (Mesnil, 1896) 131119 -<br />
481 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Dipolydora<br />
quadrilobata<br />
(Jacobi, 1883) 131121 -<br />
482 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Corynidae<br />
Dipurena<br />
spongicola<br />
Anger, 1972 117479 -<br />
483 Rhabditophora Polycladida Plehniidae<br />
(Bergendal,<br />
Discocelides langi<br />
1893)<br />
142835 204203<br />
484 Stenolaemata Cyclostomatida Lichenoporidae Disporella hispida Fleming, 1828 111730 155785<br />
485 Polychaeta Spionida Cirratulidae<br />
Dodecaceria<br />
concharum<br />
Örsted, 1843 129967 67166<br />
486 Bivalvia Veneroida Donacidae Donax vittatus<br />
(da Costa,<br />
1778)<br />
139604 81251<br />
487 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Dorididae<br />
Doris<br />
pseudoargus<br />
Rapp, 1827 181228 78216<br />
488 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Veneridae Dosinia exoleta Linnaeus, 1758 141911 81491<br />
489 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
Veneridae Dosinia lupinus<br />
incertae sedis<br />
1758)<br />
141912 81492<br />
490 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Dotidae Doto coronata (Gmelin, 1791) 139631 78535<br />
491 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
Dreissena<br />
Dreissenidae<br />
incertae sedis<br />
bugensis<br />
Andrusov, 1897 234115 567514 2004 F<br />
492 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
Dreissena<br />
Dreissenidae<br />
incertae sedis<br />
polymorpha<br />
(Pallas, 1771) 181566 81339 1803 F<br />
493 Insecta Ephemeroptera Caenidae Drunella walkeri (Eaton, 1884) - 185973 F<br />
494 Rhabditophora Seriata Planariidae Dugesia lugubris (Schmidt, 1861) 181569 204228 F<br />
Dugesia<br />
495 Rhabditophora Tricladida Planariidae<br />
(Schmidt, 1861) 416411 54506 F<br />
polychroa<br />
496 Malacostraca Amphipoda Dulichiidae Dulichia falcata (Bate, 1857) 103031 94837<br />
497 Malacostraca Amphipoda Dulichiidae<br />
498 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Sertulariidae<br />
499 Malacostraca Amphipoda Dulichiidae<br />
500 Malacostraca Amphipoda Dulichiidae<br />
501 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae<br />
502 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae<br />
Dulichia<br />
tuberculata<br />
Dynamena<br />
pumila<br />
Dyopedos<br />
monacantha<br />
Dyopedos<br />
porrectus<br />
Dytiscus<br />
circumcinctus<br />
Dytiscus<br />
marginalis<br />
503 Gastropoda<br />
Heterobranchia<br />
Ebalidae Ebala nitidissima (Montagu,<br />
incertae sedis<br />
1803)<br />
139664 -<br />
504 Malacostraca Decapoda Leucosiidae Ebalia cranchii (Leach, 1817) 107294 98384<br />
505 Malacostraca Decapoda Leucosiidae Ebalia granulosa<br />
H. Milne<br />
Edwards, 1837<br />
107298 -<br />
506 Malacostraca Decapoda Leucosiidae Ebalia tuberosa (Pennant, 1777) 107301 98378<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Trophonia glauca<br />
Malmgren, 1867<br />
Polydora caulleryi Mesnil,<br />
1897<br />
Polydora caeca (Örsted,<br />
1843)<br />
Polydora (Polydora) giardi<br />
Mesnil, 1896<br />
Polydora quadrilobata<br />
Jacobi, 1883<br />
Archidoris pseudoargus<br />
(Rapp, 1827)<br />
Baetis fuscata Walker,<br />
1853; Ephemerella<br />
fuscata (Walker, 1853);<br />
Ephemerella walkeri<br />
Eaton, 1884<br />
Dyopedos falcatus Bate,<br />
1857<br />
(Boeck, 1870) 103035 94839<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
Sertularia pumila Linnaeus,<br />
117888 50031<br />
1758)<br />
1758<br />
Dulichia monacantha<br />
(Metzger, 1875) 103042 -<br />
(Metzger, 1875);<br />
Dyopedos monacanthus<br />
(Metzger, 1875)<br />
Dulichia porrecta (Bate,<br />
(Bate, 1857) 103044 94831<br />
1857); Dulichia porrectus<br />
(Bate, 1857)<br />
Dytiscus anxius<br />
Ahrens, 1811 - 112134 F<br />
Mannerheim, 1843,<br />
Dytiscus ooligbucki Kirby,<br />
1837<br />
Linnaeus, 1758 - 112128 F
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
507 Malacostraca Decapoda Leucosiidae Ebalia tumefacta (Montagu,<br />
1808)<br />
Family<br />
508 Echinoidea Spatangoida Loveniidae<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Echinocardium<br />
cordatum<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
107302 98379<br />
(Pennant, 1777) 124392 158129<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Amphidetus Kürtzii Girard,<br />
1852; Echinocardium<br />
sebae Gray, 18??; Echinus<br />
cordatus Pennant, 1777;<br />
Spatangus arcuarius de<br />
Lamarck, 1816;<br />
Spatagus flavescens O.F.<br />
Müller, 1776<br />
509 Echinoidea Spatangoida Loveniidae<br />
Echinocardium (O.F. Müller,<br />
flavescens 1776)<br />
124394 158130<br />
510 Echinoidea Spatangoida Loveniidae<br />
Echinocardium (Norman,<br />
pennatifidum 1868)<br />
124402 158131<br />
511 Holothuroidea Dactylochirotida Ypsilothuriidae Echinocucumis<br />
hispida<br />
(Barrett, 1857) 124593 158295<br />
512 Echinoidea Clypeasteroida Fibulariidae<br />
Echinocyamus (O.F. Müller,<br />
Spatagus pusillus O.F.<br />
124273 158004<br />
pusillus<br />
1776)<br />
Müller, 1776<br />
513 Malacostraca Amphipoda Gammaridae<br />
Echinogammarus (Stebbing,<br />
Chaetogammarus ischnus<br />
490104 656834 1942 F<br />
ischnus<br />
1899)<br />
(Stebbing, 1899)<br />
514 Malacostraca Amphipoda Gammaridae<br />
Echinogammarus<br />
(Leach, 1815)<br />
marinus<br />
102261 -<br />
515 Malacostraca Amphipoda Gammaridae<br />
Echinogammarus<br />
Chaetogammarus<br />
(Reid, 1938) 102267 656836<br />
stoerensis<br />
stoerensis (Reid, 1938)<br />
516 Malacostraca Amphipoda Gammaridae<br />
Chaetogammarus<br />
Echinogammarus (G.O. Sars,<br />
490143 - 504291 1960 F warpachowskyi (G.O. Sars,<br />
warpachowskyi 1894)<br />
1894)<br />
517 Malacostraca Isopoda Munnopsidae<br />
518 Echinoidea Echinoida Echinidae<br />
Echinozone<br />
coronata<br />
Echinus<br />
esculentus<br />
(Sars, 1870) 118669 544166<br />
Linnaeus, 1758 124287 157949<br />
519 Echiuroidea Echiurida Echiuridae Echiurus echiurus (Pallas, 1767) 110377 155054<br />
520 Insecta Trichoptera Ecnomidae Ecnomus tenellus (Rambur, 1842) - 568814 F<br />
521 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Hydrobiidae Ecrobia ventrosa (Montagu,<br />
1803)<br />
522 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Tubulariidae Ectopleura larynx (Ellis &<br />
Solander, 1786)<br />
238104 -<br />
157933 719103<br />
Echiurus<br />
chrysacanthophorus;<br />
Lumbricus echiurus Pallas,<br />
1767;<br />
Ventrosia ventrosa<br />
(Montagu, 1803);<br />
Hydrobia stagnalis Baster,<br />
1765 partim; Hydrobia<br />
ventrosa (Montagu, 1803)<br />
Tubularia bellis Allman,<br />
1865; Tubularia coronata<br />
Abildgaard; Tubularia<br />
larynx Ellis & Solander,<br />
1786<br />
523 Anthozoa Actiniaria Edwardsiidae Edwardsia danica Carlgren, 1921 100882 573748<br />
524 Anthozoa Actiniaria Edwardsiidae<br />
Edwardsia<br />
longicornis<br />
Carlgren, 1921 100889 611518<br />
525 Anthozoa Actiniaria Edwardsiidae<br />
Edwardsia Duben & Koren,<br />
100894 611526<br />
tuberculata 1847<br />
526 Anthozoa Actiniaria Edwardsiidae<br />
Edwardsiella<br />
carnea<br />
(Gosse, 1856) 151541 611533<br />
527 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Einfeldia<br />
Chironomus carbonarius<br />
(Meigen, 1804) 181571 - F<br />
carbonaria<br />
Meigen, 1804<br />
528 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Electridae<br />
Electra crustulenta (Pallas,<br />
Einhornia<br />
(Pallas, 1766) 467577 -<br />
1766); Membranipora<br />
crustulenta<br />
crustulenta (Pallas, 1766)<br />
529 Clitellata Opisthopora Lumbricidae<br />
Eiseniella<br />
tetraedra<br />
(Savigny, 1826) - - 44014 178398 F<br />
530 Holothuroidea Dendrochirotida Phyllophoridae Ekmania barthii (Troschel, 1846) 124681 -<br />
Thyonidium pellucidum<br />
Düben & Koren, 1846,<br />
non Vahl, 1808<br />
531 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Electridae Electra pilosa<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
Membranipora pilosa<br />
111355 155868<br />
1767)<br />
(Linnaeus, 1767)<br />
532 Insecta Lepidoptera Pyralidae<br />
Elophila<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
nymphaeata 1758)<br />
- - 50769 367300 F<br />
533 Gastropoda Sacoglossa Elysiidae Elysia viridis<br />
(Montagu,<br />
1804)<br />
139686 77941<br />
534 Gastropoda Fissurellidae<br />
G.B. Sowerby<br />
Emarginula crassa<br />
I, 1812<br />
139957 69605<br />
535 Gastropoda Fissurellidae<br />
Emarginula (Linnaeus,<br />
fissura<br />
1758)<br />
139959 69599<br />
536 Insecta Odonata<br />
Coenagrionidae<br />
537 Clitellata Haplotaxida Enchytraeidae<br />
Enallagma<br />
cyathigerum<br />
Enchytraeus<br />
albidus<br />
(Charpentier,<br />
- 102124 F<br />
1840)<br />
Henle, 1837 137402 68532<br />
(Montagu,<br />
538 Pycnogonida Pantopoda Endeidae Endeis spinosa<br />
134674 83660<br />
1808)<br />
539 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Endochironomus (Meigen, 1830) - - 117922 282787 F<br />
albipennis<br />
540 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Endochironomus (Meigen, 1830) - 129478 F<br />
dispar<br />
541 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Endochironomus Goetghebuer,<br />
- - 440803 282790 F<br />
stackelbergi 1935<br />
542 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Endochironomus (Fabricius, 1775) - - 117925 282791 F<br />
tendens<br />
543 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae Enipo elisabethae McIntosh, 1900 130737 -<br />
Synendotendipes dispar<br />
(Meigen, 1830);<br />
Harmothoe elisabethae<br />
(McIntosh, 1900)<br />
113
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
544 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae Enipo kinbergi<br />
Malmgren,<br />
Polynoe (Enipo) kinbergi<br />
130738 64719<br />
1866<br />
Malmgren, 1866<br />
545 Bivalvia Nuculoida Nuculidae Ennucula tenuis<br />
Nucula tenuis (Montagu,<br />
(Montagu,<br />
140584 567536<br />
1808); Nuculoma tenuis<br />
1808)<br />
(Montagu, 1808)<br />
546 Insecta Coleoptera Hydrophilidae<br />
Enochrus<br />
Philydrus fuscipennis<br />
Thomson, 1884 - - 268484 188911 F<br />
fuscipennis<br />
Thomson, 1854<br />
547 Insecta Coleoptera Hydrophilidae<br />
Enochrus<br />
melanicephalus<br />
(Olivier, 1792) - 113012 F<br />
548 Bivalvia<br />
[unassigned]<br />
Ensis americanus (Gould,<br />
Pharidae Ensis directus (Conrad, 1843) 140732 81022 1981<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
1870)<br />
549 Bivalvia<br />
[unassigned]<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
Pharidae Ensis ensis Linnaeus, 1758 140733 81024<br />
550 Bivalvia<br />
[unassigned]<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
Pharidae Ensis siliqua<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
1758)<br />
140735 81026<br />
551 Stenolaemata Cyclostomatida Diaperoeciidae Entalophoroecia<br />
deflexa<br />
(Couch, 1842) 111683 206701<br />
552 Insecta Ephemeroptera Ephemeridae Ephemera danica Müller, 1764 235816 - F<br />
553 Insecta Ephemeroptera Ephemeridae<br />
Ephemera<br />
vulgata<br />
Linnaeus, 1758 - - 97143 193266 F<br />
554 Insecta Ephemeroptera Ephemerellidae Ephemerella (Bengtsson,<br />
mucronata 1909)<br />
- 609598 F<br />
555 Polychaeta Phyllodocida<br />
Sphaerodoridae<br />
abyssorum<br />
Ephesiella<br />
(Hansen, 1878) 131081 -<br />
556 Insecta Ephemeroptera<br />
Polymitarcyidae<br />
Ephoron virgo (Olivier, 1791) - - 97148 193539 F<br />
557 Demospongiae Haplosclerida Spongillidae<br />
Ephydatia (Linnaeus,<br />
fluviatilis 1759)<br />
167144 47714 F<br />
558 Demospongiae Haplosclerida Spongillidae<br />
Ephydatia Lieberkühn,<br />
muelleri<br />
1856<br />
- - 25486 167151 F<br />
559 Insecta Diptera Ephydridae Ephydra riparia Fallén, 1813 150919 147505 F<br />
560 Malacostraca Amphipoda Epimeriidae<br />
Epimeria (Fabricius,<br />
cornigera 1779)<br />
102145 206556<br />
561 Insecta Odonata Corduliidae<br />
Epitheca (Charpentier,<br />
Libellula bimaculata<br />
- - 1649 214359 F<br />
bimaculata 1825)<br />
Charpentier, 1825<br />
562 Gastropoda<br />
Caenogastropoda<br />
Epitonium (Kanmacher,<br />
Epitoniidae<br />
incertae sedis<br />
clathratulum 1798)<br />
139718 72272<br />
563 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Epitoniidae<br />
Epitonium (Linnaeus,<br />
clathrus<br />
1758)<br />
146905 72270<br />
564 Gastropoda<br />
Caenogastropoda<br />
Epitonium (Thompson W.,<br />
Epitoniidae<br />
incertae sedis<br />
trevelyanum 1840)<br />
139736 - Clathrus trevelyanus;<br />
565 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Epitoniidae<br />
Epitonium<br />
turtonis<br />
(Turton, 1819) 139738 72271 Clathrus turtonis<br />
566 Malacostraca Amphipoda Ischyroceridae Ericthonius<br />
difformis<br />
567 Malacostraca Amphipoda Ischyroceridae Ericthonius<br />
punctatus<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
Milne-Edwards,<br />
102403 93618<br />
1830<br />
(Bate, 1857) 102408 181141<br />
Ericthonius brasiliensis<br />
(Dana, 1855)<br />
568 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae<br />
Sphaerosyllis<br />
Erinaceusyllis (Claparède,<br />
195953 -<br />
(Sphaerosyllis) erinaceus<br />
erinaceus 1863)<br />
Claparède, 1863<br />
569 Malacostraca Decapoda Grapsidae Eriocheir sinensis<br />
H. Milne-<br />
Edwards, 1853<br />
107451 99058 1926<br />
570 Malacostraca Amphipoda Melitidae Eriopisa elongata (Bruzelius,<br />
1859)<br />
102807 93766<br />
571 Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae Erotesis baltica<br />
McLachlan,<br />
1877<br />
- 603615 F<br />
572 Clitellata Arhynchobdellida Erpobdellidae<br />
Lindenfeld &<br />
Erpobdella<br />
Pietruszynski,<br />
monostriata<br />
1890<br />
- - 443863 196008 F<br />
573 Clitellata Arhynchobdellida Erpobdellidae<br />
Erpobdella<br />
nigricollis<br />
(Brandes, 1900) - - 43963 196009 F<br />
574 Clitellata Arhynchobdellida Erpobdellidae<br />
Erpobdella (Linnaeus,<br />
octoculata 1758)<br />
181575 568899 F<br />
575 Clitellata Arhynchobdellida Erpobdellidae<br />
Erpobdella<br />
testacea<br />
(Savigny, 1820) - - 43965 196012 F<br />
576 Insecta Odonata<br />
Coenagrionidae<br />
najas<br />
1823)<br />
Erythromma (Hansemann,<br />
- - 1595 214278 F<br />
577 Malacostraca Mysida Mysidae<br />
(G.O. Sars,<br />
Erythrops elegans<br />
1863)<br />
119997 90190<br />
578 Malacostraca Mysida Mysidae<br />
Erythrops<br />
erythrophthalma<br />
Goes, 1864 119998 90185<br />
579 Malacostraca Mysida Mysidae Erythrops serrata<br />
(G.O. Sars,<br />
1863)<br />
120006 90198<br />
580 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida<br />
Romancheinidae<br />
immersa<br />
Escharella<br />
(Fleming, 1828) 111484 156626<br />
581 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida<br />
Romancheinidae<br />
laqueata<br />
Escharella<br />
(Norman, 1864) 111489 156643<br />
582 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida<br />
Romancheinidae<br />
ventricosa<br />
Escharella<br />
(Hassall, 1842) 111496 156636<br />
583 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Escharinidae Escharina vulgaris Moll, 1803 111520 156360<br />
584 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Eteone barbata<br />
Malmgren,<br />
1865<br />
130612 573727<br />
585 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Eteone flava<br />
(Fabricius,<br />
1780)<br />
130613 65262<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Nematopus serratus Sars,<br />
1863<br />
Mucronella immersa<br />
(Fleming, 1828)<br />
Eteone (Mysta) barbata<br />
(Malmgren, 1865)<br />
Nereis flava Fabricius,<br />
1780<br />
114
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
586 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Eteone foliosa<br />
587 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Eteone lactea<br />
588 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Eteone longa<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
Quatrefages,<br />
1866<br />
Claparède,<br />
1868<br />
(Fabricius,<br />
1780)<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
130614 65270<br />
155176 65267<br />
130616 65263<br />
589 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Eteone pusilla Örsted, 1843 327537 65269<br />
590 Malacostraca Decapoda Hippolytidae Eualus cranchii (Leach, 1817) 156083 -<br />
591 Malacostraca Decapoda Hippolytidae Eualus gaimardii<br />
(H. Milne-<br />
Edwards, 1837)<br />
107504 96807<br />
592 Malacostraca Decapoda Hippolytidae Eualus occultus (Lebour, 1936) 107506 -<br />
593 Malacostraca Decapoda Hippolytidae Eualus pusiolus (Kroyer, 1841) 107507 96811<br />
594 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Eubranchidae<br />
Eubranchus (Alder &<br />
exiguus<br />
Hancock, 1848)<br />
139765 78610<br />
595 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Eubranchidae<br />
Eubranchus (Alder &<br />
pallidus<br />
Hancock, 1842)<br />
139768 78605<br />
596 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Eubranchidae<br />
Eubranchus<br />
tricolor<br />
Forbes, 1838 139771 78607<br />
597 Insecta Coleoptera Curculionidae<br />
Eubrychius<br />
velutus<br />
(Beck, 1817) - 618066 F<br />
598 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae Euchone analis (Kröyer, 1865) 130903 68092<br />
599 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae<br />
Euchone<br />
papillosa<br />
(Sars, 1851) 130906 68093<br />
600 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae<br />
Euchone<br />
rubrocincta<br />
(Sars, 1862) 130909 68097<br />
601 Polychaeta Capitellida Maldanidae<br />
(M. Sars in G.O.<br />
Euclymene affinis 130289<br />
Sars, 1872)<br />
-<br />
602 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Eucrateidae Eucratea loricata (Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
111361 155809<br />
603 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Eudendriidae<br />
Eudendrium<br />
rameum<br />
(Pallas, 1766) 117554 49102<br />
604 Malacostraca Cumacea Leuconidae<br />
Eudorella<br />
emarginata<br />
(Krøyer, 1846) 110524 90800<br />
605 Malacostraca Cumacea Leuconidae<br />
Eudorella<br />
truncatula<br />
(Bate, 1856) 110535 90803<br />
606 Malacostraca Cumacea Leuconidae<br />
Eudorellopsis<br />
deformis<br />
(Krøyer, 1846) 110536 90819<br />
607 Ascidiacea Molgulidae Eugyra arenosa<br />
Alder &<br />
Hancock, 1848<br />
103764 159615<br />
608 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Eulalia bilineata<br />
(Johnston,<br />
1840)<br />
130624 65287<br />
609 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Eulalia viridis<br />
(Johnston,<br />
1829)<br />
130639 65280<br />
610 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Eulimidae Eulima bilineata Alder, 1848 139800 72466<br />
611 Gastropoda<br />
[unassigned]<br />
Newtoniellidae Eumetula arctica<br />
Caenogastropoda<br />
(Mørch, 1857) 139090 567571<br />
612 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Eumida arctica<br />
(Annenkova,<br />
1946)<br />
130640 -<br />
613 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae<br />
Eumida<br />
Bergstrom,<br />
bahusiensis 1914<br />
130641 573728<br />
614 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae<br />
Eumida<br />
Eibye-Jacobsen,<br />
130642<br />
ockelmanni 1987<br />
-<br />
615 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae<br />
Eumida<br />
punctifera<br />
(Grube, 1860) 130643 65348<br />
616 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae<br />
Eumida<br />
sanguinea<br />
(Örsted, 1843) 130644 65343<br />
617 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nereididae<br />
Eunereis<br />
longissima<br />
Johnston, 1840 130375 65974<br />
618 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae Eunoe nodosa (M. Sars, 1861) 130745 64436<br />
619 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae<br />
Eupolymnia (Montagu,<br />
nebulosa 1818)<br />
131489 67913<br />
620 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae<br />
Eupolymnia (Delle Chiaje,<br />
nesidensis 1828)<br />
131490 67908<br />
621 Malacostraca Isopoda Munnopsidae Eurycope mutica<br />
(G.O. Sars,<br />
1898)<br />
157889 93015<br />
622 Malacostraca Isopoda Cirolanidae Eurydice pulchra Leach, 1815 118852 92246<br />
623 Malacostraca Decapoda Majidae Eurynome aspera (Pennant, 1777) 107318 98531<br />
624 Malacostraca Decapoda Majidae<br />
Eurynome (Hailstone,<br />
spinosa<br />
1835)<br />
107319 98532<br />
625 Malacostraca Amphipoda Isaeidae<br />
Eurystheus<br />
melanops<br />
254737 94118<br />
626 Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Naticidae Euspira catena<br />
(da Costa,<br />
1778)<br />
140528 573589<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Eteone lactea Claparède,<br />
1868 partim; Hypereteone<br />
foliosa (Quatrefages,<br />
1865); Hypereteone lactea<br />
(Claparède, 1868) partim<br />
Eteone (Eteone) longa<br />
(Fabricius, 1780); Nereis<br />
longa Fabricius, 1780<br />
Spirontocaris gaimardi<br />
(Milne-Edwards, 1837)<br />
Sabella papillosa M. Sars,<br />
1851<br />
Sertularia loricata<br />
Linnaeus, 1758<br />
Eulalia minuta Ditlevsen,<br />
1917; Eumida minuta<br />
(Ditlevsen, 1917);<br />
Phyllodoce bilineata<br />
Johnston, 1840<br />
Eulalia sanguinea Örsted,<br />
1843<br />
Nereis longissima<br />
Johnston, 1840<br />
Harmothoe nodosa Sars,<br />
1861<br />
Terebella nebulosa<br />
Montagu, 1818<br />
Lunatia catena (da Costa,<br />
1778); Natica catena (da<br />
Costa, 1778); Polinices<br />
(Euspira) catena (da Costa,<br />
1778); Polinices (Lunatia)<br />
catena (da Costa, 1778);<br />
115
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
116<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
627 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Naticidae Euspira montagui (Forbes, 1838) 140533 573587<br />
628 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Naticidae Euspira pallida<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
(Broderip &<br />
Sowerby, 1829)<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
140536 567574<br />
629 Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Naticidae Euspira pulchella (Risso, 1826) 140539 573588<br />
630 Polychaeta Opheliidae<br />
631 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae<br />
632 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae<br />
633 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae<br />
634 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae<br />
Euzonus<br />
(Ziegelmeier,<br />
flabelligerus 1955)<br />
130487 204551<br />
Exogone<br />
(Exogone) dispar<br />
(Webster, 1879) 131298 65722<br />
Exogone<br />
(Exogone) Örsted, 1845 131304 65726<br />
naidina<br />
Exogone<br />
(Claparède,<br />
(Exogone)<br />
1868)<br />
verugera<br />
131307 65727<br />
Exogone<br />
(Webster &<br />
(Parexogone)<br />
Benedict, 1884)<br />
hebes<br />
131302 65730<br />
635 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae Fabricia stellaris (Müller, 1774) 130913 -<br />
636 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae Fabriciola baltica Friedrich, 1939 130915 68185<br />
Facelina<br />
(Couthouy,<br />
637 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Facelinidae<br />
139908 78701<br />
bostoniensis 1838)<br />
638 Gymnolaemata Ctenostomatida Triticellidae Farrella repens (Farre, 1837) 111652 155574<br />
Favorinus<br />
639 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Facelinidae<br />
(Rathke, 1806) 139940 78720<br />
branchialis<br />
640 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida<br />
Microporellidae<br />
Fenestrulina<br />
malusii<br />
(Audouin,<br />
1826)<br />
111418 156411<br />
641 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Lafoeidae Filellum serpens (Hassall, 1848) 117690 49698<br />
642 Polychaeta Sabellida Serpulidae Filograna implexa Berkeley, 1835 130989 68297<br />
643 Polychaeta Flabelligerida Flabelligeridae Flabelligera M. Sars, 1829 130103 67238<br />
affinis<br />
644 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Flabellinidae<br />
Flabellina<br />
verrucosa<br />
(M. Sars, 1829) 153507 567603<br />
645 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Flustridae Flustra foliacea<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
111367 155886<br />
646 Gymnolaemata Ctenostomatida Flustrellidridae Flustrellidra (O. Fabricius,<br />
hispida<br />
1780)<br />
111621 155503<br />
647 Gastropoda Basommatophora Lymnaeidae<br />
Fossaria<br />
truncatula<br />
(Muller, 1774) - 76503 F<br />
648 Clitellata Haplotaxida Enchytraeidae Fridericia bulbosa (Rosa, 1887) 416516 204788<br />
649 Anthozoa Pennatulacea Funiculinidae<br />
Funiculina<br />
quadrangularis<br />
(Pallas, 1766) 128506 719232<br />
650 Malacostraca Decapoda Galatheidae<br />
Galathea<br />
intermedia<br />
(Liljeborg, 1851) 107150 98052<br />
651 Malacostraca Decapoda Galatheidae<br />
Galathea<br />
squamifera<br />
(Leach, 1814) 107154 98050<br />
652 Malacostraca Decapoda Galatheidae Galathea strigosa (Linnaeus, 1761) 107155 98051<br />
653 Polychaeta Oweniida Oweniidae<br />
Galathowenia<br />
oculata<br />
(Zachs, 1923) 146950 67662<br />
654 Malacostraca Amphipoda Gammarellidae Gammarellus<br />
angulosus<br />
655 Malacostraca Amphipoda Gammarellidae Gammarellus<br />
homari<br />
656 Malacostraca Amphipoda Photidae<br />
Gammaropsis<br />
cornuta<br />
657 Malacostraca Amphipoda Photidae<br />
658 Malacostraca Amphipoda Photidae<br />
659 Malacostraca Amphipoda Photidae<br />
660 Malacostraca Amphipoda Gammaridae<br />
661 Malacostraca Amphipoda Gammaridae<br />
662 Malacostraca Amphipoda Gammaridae<br />
663 Malacostraca Amphipoda Gammaridae<br />
Gammaropsis<br />
maculata<br />
Gammaropsis<br />
melanops<br />
Gammaropsis<br />
nitida<br />
Gammarus<br />
duebeni<br />
Gammarus<br />
finmarchicus<br />
Gammarus<br />
inaequicauda<br />
Gammarus<br />
insensibilis<br />
(Rathke, 1843) 102251 93772<br />
(Fabricius,<br />
102253 93771<br />
1779)<br />
(Norman, 1869) 148545 -<br />
(Johnston,<br />
1828)<br />
102364 94107<br />
Sars, 1879 102365 94105<br />
(Stimpson,<br />
1853)<br />
102367 94106<br />
Liljeborg, 1852 102276 93787<br />
Dahl, 1938 102277 206449<br />
Stock, 1966 102279 -<br />
(Stock, 1966) 102280 206450<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Polinices (Lunatia)<br />
montagui (Forbes, 1838)<br />
Lunatia alderi (Forbes,<br />
1838); Lunatia intermedia<br />
(Philippi, 1836); Lunatia<br />
nitida (Donovan, 1800);<br />
Lunatia poliana (Della<br />
Chiaje, 1826); Natica alderi<br />
(Forbes, 1838); Polinices<br />
(Euspira) pulchellus (Risso,<br />
1826); Natica nitida;<br />
Polinices polianus<br />
Exogone (Exogone)<br />
verugera (Claparède,<br />
1868);<br />
Exogone hebes (Webster<br />
& Benedict, 1884)<br />
Fabricia sabella<br />
(Ehrenberg, 1836); Fabricia<br />
amphicora Quatrefages,<br />
1866<br />
Facelina drummondi<br />
(Thompson, 1844)<br />
Grammaria serpens<br />
(Hassall, 1848)<br />
Coryphella verrucosa (Sars<br />
M., 1829); Coryphella<br />
verrucosa rufibranchialis<br />
(Johnston, 1832) partim<br />
Flustra carnosa (Johnston,<br />
1838) partim<br />
Galba truncatula (O.F.<br />
Müller, 1774)<br />
Myriochele oculata (Zachs,<br />
1923)<br />
Gammarus angulosus<br />
Rathke, 1843; Gammarus<br />
sabini (Leach, 1814)<br />
Gammarus maculatus<br />
Johnston, 1828; Syn:<br />
Eurystheus maculatus<br />
Podoceropsis nitida<br />
Stebbing, 1906<br />
Marinogammarus<br />
finmarchicus (Dahl, 1938)
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
664 Malacostraca Amphipoda Gammaridae<br />
665 Malacostraca Amphipoda Gammaridae<br />
666 Malacostraca Amphipoda Gammaridae<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Gammarus<br />
lacustris<br />
Gammarus<br />
locusta<br />
Gammarus<br />
oceanicus<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
G.O. Sars, 1863 234085 93789 F<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
102281 93775<br />
Segerstråle,<br />
1947<br />
102285 93786<br />
667 Malacostraca Amphipoda Gammaridae Gammarus pulex Linnaeus, 1758 234074 206451 F<br />
Gammarus<br />
668 Malacostraca Amphipoda Gammaridae<br />
Gervais, 1835 478923 - F<br />
roeselii<br />
669 Malacostraca Amphipoda Gammaridae Gammarus salinus Spooner, 1947 102292 93791<br />
670 Malacostraca Amphipoda Gammaridae<br />
671 Malacostraca Amphipoda Gammaridae<br />
672 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
673 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
674 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata<br />
Gammarus<br />
tigrinus<br />
Gammarus<br />
zaddachi<br />
Sexton, 1939 102296 93781 1975 F<br />
Sexton, 1912 102299 93778<br />
Psammobidae Gari fervensis Gmelin, 1791 140870 81263<br />
Psammobidae Gari tellinella Lamarck, 1818 140873 81265<br />
Garveia<br />
franciscana<br />
(Torrey, 1902) 117340 48820 1950<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Gammarus zaddachi<br />
oceanicus Segerstrale,<br />
1947<br />
Gammarus zaddachi<br />
salinus Spooner, 1947<br />
Gammarus locusta<br />
zaddachi Sexton, 1912<br />
Perigonimus megas Kinne,<br />
1956; Bimeria franciscana<br />
Torrey, 1902<br />
Bougainvilliidae<br />
675 Malacostraca Mysida Mysidae<br />
Gastrosaccus<br />
spinifer<br />
(Goës, 1864) 120020 90390<br />
676 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae<br />
Gattyana (Malmgren,<br />
amondseni 1867)<br />
130748 64475<br />
677 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae Gattyana cirrhosa (Pallas, 1766) 130749 -<br />
Aphrodita cirrhosa Pallas,<br />
1766<br />
678 Insecta Hemiptera Gerridae Gerris argentatus Schummel,<br />
1832<br />
- - 71303 219903 F<br />
679 Insecta Hemiptera Gerridae Gerris lacustris<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
- 103846 F<br />
680 Insecta Hemiptera Gerridae<br />
Gerris<br />
(Zetterstedt,<br />
odontogaster 1828)<br />
- - 71310 219912 F<br />
681 Insecta Hemiptera Gerridae Gerris thoracicus<br />
Schummel,<br />
1832<br />
- - 71311 219914 F<br />
682 Malacostraca Decapoda Geryonidae<br />
Geryon<br />
trispinosus<br />
(Herbst, 1803) 107374 620994<br />
683 Gastropoda Vetigastropoda Trochidae Gibbula cineraria (Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
141782 69982<br />
684 Gastropoda Vetigastropoda Trochidae Gibbula tumida<br />
(Montagu,<br />
Trochus tumidus Montagu,<br />
141799 69985<br />
1803)<br />
1803<br />
685 Malacostraca Amphipoda Amphilochidae Gitana sarsi Boeck, 1871 101977 93395<br />
686 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida<br />
Glossiphoniidae<br />
complanata 1758)<br />
Glossiphonia (Linnaeus,<br />
160017 69381 F<br />
687 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida<br />
Glossiphoniidae<br />
concolor<br />
Glossiphonia<br />
(Apathy, 1888) - - 43978 196043 F<br />
688 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida<br />
Glossiphoniidae<br />
paludosa<br />
(Carena, 1824)<br />
Glossiphonia<br />
Batracobdella paludosa<br />
(Carena, 1824) - 568905 F<br />
689 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida<br />
Glossiphoniidae<br />
verrucata 1844)<br />
Müller, 1844)<br />
Glossiphonia (F. Müller,<br />
Boreobdella verrucata (F.<br />
- 568904 F<br />
690 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Glyceridae Glycera alba<br />
(O.F. Müller,<br />
Nereis alba O.F. Müller,<br />
130116 66113<br />
1776)<br />
1776<br />
691 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Glyceridae Glycera capitata Örsted, 1843 130118 66103<br />
692 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Glyceridae Glycera gigantea (Quatrefages,<br />
1866)<br />
130122 66114<br />
693 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Glyceridae Glycera lapidum Quatrefages,<br />
1865<br />
130123 66116<br />
Audouin &<br />
694 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Glyceridae Glycera rouxi Milne Edwards, 130127 66115<br />
1833<br />
695 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Glyceridae Glycera tesselata (Grube, 1840) 130128 66105<br />
696 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Glyceridae Glycera unicornis<br />
Savigny in<br />
Lamarck, 1818<br />
130131 -<br />
697 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Goniadidae<br />
Glycinde (Malmgren,<br />
nordmanni 1866)<br />
130136 66134<br />
698 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Pilargidae<br />
Glyphohesione<br />
Synelmis klatti (Friedrich,<br />
Friedrich, 1950 130696 -<br />
klatti<br />
1950)<br />
699 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae<br />
Glyphotaelius<br />
pellucidus<br />
(Retzius, 1783) - 605436 F<br />
700 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Glyptotendipes<br />
barbipes<br />
(Staeger, 1839) 150892 129485 F<br />
701 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Glyptotendipes<br />
glaucus<br />
(Meigen, 1818) - - 440957 282754 F<br />
Glyptotendipes<br />
702 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Glyptotendipes<br />
(Glyptotendipes)<br />
(Kieffer, 1913) - 568529 F<br />
gripekoveni<br />
cauliginellus (Kieffer,<br />
1913);<br />
703 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Glyptotendipes<br />
pallens<br />
(Meigen, 1804) - 568534 F<br />
704 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Glyptotendipes<br />
paripes<br />
(Edwards, 1929) - 129494 F<br />
705 Malacostraca Amphipoda Gammaridae<br />
Gmelinoides (Stebbing,<br />
fasciatus 1899)<br />
234081 - 1996 F<br />
706 Malacostraca Isopoda Gnathiidae Gnathia oxyuraea (Liljeborg, 1855) 118995 206303<br />
117
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
118<br />
716 Hydrozoa Leptothecata<br />
Gonothyraea<br />
loveni<br />
(Allman, 1859) 117377 49619<br />
Laomedea loveni Allman,<br />
1859<br />
707 Insecta Trichoptera Goeridae Goera pilosa (Fabricius, 1775) - 116424 F<br />
Golfingia<br />
708 Sipunculidea Golfingiida Golfingiidae (Golfingia) (Sars, 1851) 175027 -<br />
margaritacea<br />
709 Sipunculidea Golfingiida Golfingiidae<br />
Golfingia<br />
(De Blainville,<br />
(Golfingia)<br />
1827)<br />
vulgaris vulgaris<br />
410724 -<br />
710 Insecta Odonata Gomphidae<br />
Gomphus (Linnaeus,<br />
vulgatissimus 1758)<br />
- - 1633 214334 F<br />
711 Anthozoa Actiniaria Gonactiniidae<br />
Gonactinia<br />
prolifera<br />
Sars, 1835 100912 52835<br />
712 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Goniadidae<br />
Goniada<br />
maculata<br />
Örsted, 1843 130140 66140<br />
713 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Goniadidae<br />
Goniada<br />
norvegica<br />
(Örsted, 1845) 130141 66142<br />
714 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Goniadidae<br />
Goniadella (Annenkova,<br />
bobretzkii 1929)<br />
147475 573722<br />
715 Gastropoda Nudibranchia<br />
Goniodorididae<br />
nodosa<br />
1808)<br />
Goniodoris (Montagu,<br />
140033 78413<br />
Campanulariidae<br />
717 Gordioidea Gordiidae Gordius aquaticus Linnaeus, 1758 - 64229 F<br />
718 Echinoidea Camarodonta Echinidae<br />
Gracilechinus<br />
acutus<br />
(Lamarck, 1816) 532031 -<br />
719 Echinoidea Camarodonta Echinidae<br />
Gracilechinus (Düben &<br />
elegans<br />
Koren, 1844)<br />
532035 -<br />
720 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae<br />
Grammotaulius<br />
nigropunctatus<br />
(Retzius, 1783) - 605442 F<br />
721 Clitellata Enchytraeida Enchytraeidae Grania ovitheca Erséus, 1977 137415 204774<br />
722 Clitellata Enchytraeida Enchytraeidae<br />
Grania<br />
postclitellochaeta (Knöllner, 1935) 137416 68526 (Knöllner, 1935);<br />
Michaelsena<br />
Marionina<br />
postclitellochaeta<br />
postclitellochaeta<br />
Knöllner, 1935<br />
723 Clitellata Enchytraeida Enchytraeidae<br />
Grania<br />
Erséus &<br />
variochaeta Lasserre, 1976<br />
137419 204775<br />
724 Clitellata Enchytraeida Enchytraeidae Grania vikinga<br />
Rota & Erseus,<br />
2003<br />
388029 -<br />
725 Gastropoda Cimidae Graphis albida<br />
(Kanmacher,<br />
1798)<br />
139163 72432<br />
726 Calcarea Clathrinida Clathrinidae Guancha blanca<br />
Miklucho-<br />
Leucosolenia blanca<br />
132283 -<br />
Maclay, 1868<br />
Miklucho-Maclay, 1868<br />
727 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Hesionidae<br />
Gyptis<br />
Hilbig &<br />
helgolandica Dittmer, 1979<br />
328188 65474<br />
728 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Hesionidae Gyptis rosea Marion, 1875 130157 65473<br />
729 Gastropoda Basommatophora Planorbidae Gyraulus albus<br />
(O. F. Müller,<br />
270450<br />
- - 2592<br />
1774)<br />
F<br />
730 Gastropoda Basommatophora Planorbidae Gyraulus riparius<br />
(Westerlund,<br />
1865)<br />
- - 2599 270463 F<br />
731 Insecta Coleoptera Gyrinidae Gyrinus distinctus Aubé, 1838 - - 4786 119389 F<br />
Gyrinus colymbus auct.nec<br />
Erichson, 1837<br />
732 Insecta Coleoptera Gyrinidae Gyrinus minutus Linnaeus - 112677 F<br />
733 Insecta Coleoptera Gyrinidae Gyrinus natator<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
Gyrinus mergus Ahrens,<br />
- - 4789 119391 F<br />
1758)<br />
1812<br />
734 Clitellata Arhynchobdellida Haemopidae<br />
Haemopis Moquinelegans<br />
Tandon, 1846<br />
- - - k.A - * F<br />
735 Clitellata Arhynchobdellida Haemopidae<br />
Haemopis (Linnaeus,<br />
sanguisuga 1758)<br />
- - 43970 196066 F<br />
736 Anthozoa Actiniaria Halcampidae<br />
Halcampa (Peach in<br />
chrysanthellum Johnston, 1847)<br />
100916 204167<br />
737 Anthozoa Actiniaria Halcampidae<br />
Halcampa<br />
duodecimcirrata<br />
(Sars, 1851) 100917 52520<br />
738 Anthozoa Actiniaria<br />
Halcampoididae<br />
abyssorum 1890<br />
Halcampoides Danielssen,<br />
100920 611568<br />
739 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Haleciidae<br />
Halecium (Linnaeus,<br />
halecium 1758)<br />
117590 50159<br />
740 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Haleciidae<br />
Halecium<br />
labrosum<br />
Alder, 1859 117591 50165<br />
741 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Haleciidae<br />
Halecium<br />
tenellum<br />
Hincks, 1861 117606 50166<br />
742 Demospongiae Halichondrida<br />
Halichondria<br />
Halichondriidae<br />
(Halichondria)<br />
bowerbanki<br />
Burton, 1930 165801 48398<br />
743 Demospongiae Halichondrida<br />
Halichondria<br />
Halichondriidae<br />
(Pallas, 1766)<br />
Halichondria panicea<br />
(Halichondria) (Pallas, 1766) 165853 48396<br />
panicea<br />
744 Demospongiae Haplosclerida Chalinidae<br />
745 Demospongiae Haplosclerida Chalinidae<br />
746 Demospongiae Haplosclerida Chalinidae<br />
* Encyclopedia <strong>of</strong> Life<br />
Haliclona<br />
(Haliclona)<br />
oculata<br />
Haliclona<br />
(Haliclona)<br />
urceolus<br />
(Pallas, 1766) 132833 47780<br />
(Rathke & Vahl,<br />
1806)<br />
150256 47772<br />
Haliclona oculata (Pallas,<br />
1766)<br />
Adocia cinerea (Grant,<br />
Haliclona<br />
(Reniera) cinerea (Grant, 1826) 166605 47776 1826); Haliclona cinerea<br />
(Grant, 1826)
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
747 Malacostraca Amphipoda Oedicerotidae<br />
Halicreion<br />
aequicornis<br />
(Norman, 1869) 102877 94518<br />
748 Priapulida Priapulidae<br />
Halicryptus von Siebold,<br />
spinulosus 1849<br />
101156 155159<br />
749 Insecta Coleoptera Haliplidae Haliplus confinis Stephens,1828 235811 - F<br />
750 Insecta Coleoptera Haliplidae Haliplus flavicollis Sturm, 1834 - - 4572 119461 F<br />
Haliplus expallidus Zaitzev,<br />
1908, Haliplus pallidus<br />
Semenov, 1904<br />
751 Insecta Coleoptera Haliplidae<br />
Haliplus<br />
immaculatus<br />
Gerhardt, 1877 - - 4579 119432 F<br />
752 Demospongiae Halisarcida Halisarcidae<br />
Halisarca<br />
dujardini<br />
Johnston, 1842 132736 47686<br />
753 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Pandeidae<br />
Halitholus<br />
yoldiaarcticae<br />
754 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Halocladius<br />
braunsi<br />
755 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Halocladius<br />
variabilis<br />
756 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Halocladius<br />
varians<br />
757 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Halocladius<br />
vitripennis<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
(Birula, 1897) 117787 -<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
(Goetghebuer,<br />
118148 - F<br />
1942)<br />
(Staeger, 1839) 118152 128726 F<br />
(Staeger, 1839) 118153 - F<br />
(Meigen, 1818) 150875 128728 F<br />
758 Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Haminoeidae Haminoea exigua Schaefer, 1992 140072 -<br />
(Bean in<br />
759 Polyplacophora Lepidopleurida Hanleyidae Hanleya hanleyi<br />
140082 78835<br />
Thorpe, 1844)<br />
Kanneworff,<br />
760 Malacostraca Amphipoda Ampeliscidae Haploops tenuis<br />
101957 -<br />
1966<br />
761 Malacostraca Amphipoda Ampeliscidae<br />
Haploops<br />
tubicola<br />
762 Malacostraca Amphipoda Stenothoidae<br />
Hardametopa<br />
nasuta<br />
763 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae<br />
Harmothoe<br />
antilopes<br />
764 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae<br />
Harmothoe<br />
borealis<br />
765 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae<br />
Harmothoe<br />
extenuata<br />
Liljeborg, 1855 101958 93376<br />
(Boeck, 1871) 103110 657322<br />
McIntosh, 1876 130754 64561<br />
(Théel, 1879) 130758 -<br />
(Grube, 1840) 130762 64509<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Perigonimus yoldiaarcticae<br />
(Birula, 1897);<br />
Perigonimus cirratus<br />
Hartlaub, 1913<br />
Chironomus variabilis<br />
Staeger, 1839<br />
Evarnella triannulata<br />
(Moore, 1910); Harmothoe<br />
plumosa (Grube, 1840);<br />
Harmothoe sarniensis<br />
Lankester, 1867;<br />
Hermadion extenuata<br />
(Grube, 1840); Lagisca<br />
ehlersi Malmgren, 1867;<br />
Lagisca ehlersi pontica<br />
Czerniavsky, 1882; Lagisca<br />
extenuata (Grube, 1840);<br />
Lagisca jeffreysii McIntosh,<br />
1876; Lagisca propinqua<br />
Malmgren, 1867;<br />
Lepidonotus dumetosus<br />
Quatrefages, 1866;<br />
Lepidonotus leachii<br />
Quatrefages, 1866;<br />
Polynoe extenuata Grube,<br />
1840; Polynoe plumosa<br />
Grube, 1840;<br />
766 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae<br />
Harmothoe<br />
fragilis<br />
(Moore, 1910) 130763 64536<br />
767 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae<br />
Harmothoe (Linnaeus,<br />
imbricata 1767)<br />
130769 64513<br />
768 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae Harmothoe impar (Johnston,<br />
1839)<br />
130770 64515<br />
769 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae<br />
Harmothoe<br />
longisetis<br />
(Grube, 1863) 130774 64529<br />
770 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Harnischia<br />
Chironomus curtilamellata<br />
(Malloch, 1915) - 129517 F<br />
curtilamellata<br />
Malloch, 1915<br />
771 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Harnischia<br />
Cryptochironomus<br />
Kieffer, 1921 - - 117936 282718 F<br />
fuscimana<br />
fuscimanus (Kieffer, 1921)<br />
772 Malacostraca Amphipoda<br />
Phoxocephalidae<br />
antennaria<br />
Harpinia<br />
Meinert, 1890 102960 94638 Harpinia neglecta Sars;<br />
773 Malacostraca Amphipoda<br />
Phoxocephalidae<br />
crenulata<br />
1871);<br />
Harpinia<br />
Harpina crenulata (Boeck,<br />
(Boeck, 1871) 102963 94654<br />
774 Malacostraca Amphipoda<br />
Phoxocephalidae<br />
Harpinia laevis (Sars, 1891) 102968 206558<br />
775 Malacostraca Amphipoda<br />
Phoxocephalidae<br />
pectinata<br />
Harpinia<br />
Sars, 1891 102972 94642<br />
776 Malacostraca Amphipoda<br />
Phoxocephalidae<br />
Harpinia serrata (Sars, 1878) 102975 94644<br />
777 Malacostraca Amphipoda<br />
Phoxocephalidae<br />
Harpinia truncata Sars, 1891 102976 94649<br />
778 Enteropneusta Enteropneusta Harrimaniidae<br />
Harrimania (von Willemoeskupfferi<br />
Suhm, 1871)<br />
137597 158620<br />
779 Hydrozoa Leptothecata<br />
Campanulariidae<br />
Hartlaubella<br />
gelatinosa<br />
(Pallas, 1766) 117378 49627<br />
Campanularia gelatinosa<br />
(Pallas, 1766); Laomede<br />
gelatinosa (Pallas, 1766)<br />
119
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
120<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
780 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae<br />
Hauchiella (McIntosh,<br />
tribullata 1869)<br />
152389 68035<br />
781 Malacostraca Amphipoda Haustoriidae<br />
Haustorius<br />
arenarius<br />
(Slabber, 1767) 102317 206492<br />
782 Insecta Hemiptera Hebridae Hebrus pusillus (Fallén, 1807) - 103975 F<br />
783 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nereididae<br />
787 Malacostraca Cumacea Lampropidae<br />
788 Malacostraca Cumacea Lampropidae<br />
789 Bivalvia Veneroida Lasaeidae<br />
790 Malacostraca Mysida Mysidae<br />
791 Malacostraca Mysida Mysidae<br />
Hediste<br />
diversicolor<br />
Helobdella<br />
stagnalis<br />
Hemiclepsis<br />
marginata<br />
Hemilamprops<br />
assimilis<br />
Hemilamprops<br />
cristata<br />
Hemilamprops<br />
roseus<br />
Hemilepton<br />
nitidum<br />
Hemimysis<br />
anomala<br />
Hemimysis<br />
lamornae<br />
792 Asteroidea Spinulosida Echinasteridae Henricia<br />
perforata<br />
793 Asteroidea Spinulosida Echinasteridae Henricia<br />
sanguinolenta<br />
794 Insecta Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Heptagenia<br />
sulphurea<br />
795 Insecta Diptera Tabanidae<br />
Heptatoma<br />
pellucens<br />
796 Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae<br />
Hesperocorixa<br />
linnaei<br />
797 Bivalvia<br />
Pteriomorpha<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Anomiidae<br />
798 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Heteranomia<br />
squamula<br />
Heterochaeta<br />
costata<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
(O.F. Müller,<br />
1776)<br />
152302 65991<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
160019 69398 F<br />
(O.F. Müller,<br />
1774)<br />
182701 - F<br />
Sars, 1883 110510 90762<br />
(G.O. Sars,<br />
1870)<br />
254672 90765<br />
(Norman,1863) 247753 90761<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Nereis (Hediste)<br />
diversicolor (O.F. Müller,<br />
1776)<br />
Semierycina nitida (Turton,<br />
(Turton, 1822) 246148 -<br />
1822)<br />
Sars, 1907 120025 90568 1962 F<br />
(Couch, 1856) 120026 90567<br />
(O.F. Müller,<br />
1776)<br />
123971 206815<br />
(O.F. Müller,<br />
1776)<br />
123974 157165<br />
(Müller, 1776) - - 97198 193367 F<br />
(Fabricius, 1776) - - 144251 66314 F<br />
(Fieber, 1848) 503075 - F<br />
Linnaeus, 1758 138749 205563<br />
Claparède,<br />
1863<br />
137554 573809<br />
Asterias sanguinolenta<br />
O.F. Müller, 1776<br />
Corixa linnaei (Fieber,<br />
1848)<br />
Tubifex costatus<br />
(Claparède, 1863);<br />
Psammoryctes costatus<br />
(Claparède, 1863)<br />
Capitella filiformis<br />
Claparède, 1864<br />
Heteromysis formosa S.I.<br />
Smith, 1874<br />
784 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida<br />
Glossiphoniidae<br />
785 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida<br />
Glossiphoniidae<br />
786 Malacostraca Cumacea Lampropidae<br />
799 Polychaeta Capitellida Capitellidae<br />
Heteromastus (Claparède,<br />
filiformis 1864)<br />
129884 67420<br />
800 Malacostraca Mysida Mysidae<br />
Heteromysis<br />
norvegica<br />
G.O. Sars, 1883 120039 682886<br />
801 Malacostraca Tanaidacea Leptocheliidae Heterotanais<br />
oerstedii<br />
(Kroyer, 1842) 136465 91559<br />
802 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
Hiatellidae Hiatella arctica<br />
incertae sedis<br />
1767)<br />
140103 81765<br />
803 Asteroidea Valvatida Goniasteridae<br />
Hippasteria<br />
phrygiana<br />
(Parelius, 1768) 124043 157008<br />
804 Gastropoda Basommatophora Planorbidae<br />
Hippeutis (Linnaeus,<br />
complanatus 1758)<br />
- - 2602 270443 F<br />
805 Malacostraca Decapoda Hippolytidae Hippolyte varians (Leach, 1814) 107518 96752<br />
806 Malacostraca Amphipoda Lysianassidae<br />
Hippomedon<br />
denticulatus<br />
(Bate, 1857) 102570 94295<br />
807 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Hippothoidae<br />
Hippothoa Lamouroux,<br />
divaricata 1821<br />
111399 156201<br />
808 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Hippothoidae<br />
Hippothoa<br />
flagellum<br />
Manzoni, 1870 111400 156206<br />
809 Insecta Trichoptera<br />
Polycentropodidae<br />
picicornis 1836)<br />
Holocentropus (Stephens,<br />
- 600576 F<br />
810 Insecta Trichoptera<br />
Polycentropodidae<br />
stagnalis<br />
Holocentropus<br />
(Albarda, 1874) - 600577 F<br />
811 Anthozoa Actiniaria Hormathiidae<br />
Hormathia (O.F. Müller,<br />
digitata<br />
1776)<br />
100951 52659<br />
812 Stenolaemata Cyclostomatida Horneridae<br />
Hornera<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
lichenoides 1758)<br />
111723 18165<br />
813 Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Iravadiidae Hyala vitrea<br />
(Montagu,<br />
1803)<br />
140129 - Onoba vitrea;<br />
814 Phylactolaemata<br />
punctata 1850)<br />
Hyalinella (Hancock,<br />
Plumatellida Plumatellidae<br />
472439 156705 F<br />
815 Polychaeta Eunicida Onuphidae<br />
Hyalinoecia (O.F. Müller,<br />
tubicola<br />
1776)<br />
130464 66213<br />
816 Malacostraca Decapoda Majidae Hyas araneus<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
107322 98426<br />
817 Malacostraca Decapoda Oregoniidae Hyas coarctatus (Leach, 1815) 107323 98423<br />
818 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Hydridae<br />
Hydra<br />
circumcincta<br />
Schulze, 1914 290131 - F<br />
Saxicava arctica Linnaeus,<br />
1767<br />
819 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Hydridae Hydra fusca Linnaeus, 1758 - - 43590 240578 F<br />
Pelmatohydra oligactis<br />
(Pallas, 1766); Hydra<br />
oligactis (Pallas, 1766);<br />
820 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Hydridae Hydra oligactis Pallas, 1766 290145 50853 F<br />
Hydra fusca Linnaeus,<br />
1758; Pelmatohydra<br />
oligactis (Pallas, 1766)<br />
821 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Hydridae Hydra oxycnida Schulze, 1914 290147 - F<br />
822 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Hydridae Hydra vulgaris Pallas, 1766 290157 - F
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
823 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Hydractiniidae Hydractinia<br />
borealis<br />
(Mayer, 1900) 151761 -<br />
824 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Hydractiniidae Hydractinia<br />
carnea<br />
(M. Sars, 1846) 151717 49360<br />
825 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Hydractiniidae Hydractinia<br />
echinata<br />
Fleming, 1823 117644 49363<br />
826 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Sertulariidae<br />
Hydrallmania (Linnaeus,<br />
falcata<br />
1758)<br />
117890 50049<br />
827 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Hydrobaenus<br />
Orthocladius pilipes<br />
(Malloch, 1915) - 128764 F<br />
pilipes<br />
Malloch, 1915<br />
828 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Hydrobiidae<br />
Hydrobia acuta<br />
Hydrobia neglecta Muus,<br />
Muus, 1963 465551 -<br />
neglecta<br />
1963<br />
Paludestrina ulvae<br />
829 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Hydrobiidae Hydrobia ulvae (Pennant, 1777) 140126 70498<br />
(Pennant, 1777); Peringia<br />
ulvae (Pennant, 1777)<br />
830 Insecta Coleoptera Hydrophilidae<br />
Hydrochara (Linnaeus,<br />
Hydrophilus caraboides<br />
- - 5013 188804 F<br />
caraboides 1758)<br />
(Linnaeus, 1758)<br />
831 Polychaeta Sabellida Serpulidae<br />
Hydroides (Gunnerus,<br />
norvegicus 1768)<br />
131009 -<br />
832 Adenophorea Mermithida Mermithidae<br />
Hydromermis<br />
contorta<br />
(von Linstow,<br />
1889)<br />
Hagmeier, 1912<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
- - - k.A - * F<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Mermis contorta von<br />
Linstow, 1889 (in part);<br />
Mermis crassa (von<br />
Linstow, 1889) Stiles,<br />
1892; Hydromermis<br />
rivicola Corti, 1902;<br />
Hydrornermis implicata<br />
Corti, 1906; Paramermis<br />
contorta (von Linstow,<br />
1889) Kohn, 1905;<br />
833 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae<br />
Hydroporus (Linnaeus,<br />
erythrocephalus 1758)<br />
- - 4628 119017 F<br />
834 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae<br />
Hydroporus<br />
incognitus<br />
Sharp, 1869 - - 4632 119030 F<br />
835 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae<br />
Hydroporus<br />
nigrita<br />
(Fabricius, 1792) - - 4642 119054 F<br />
836 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Hydroporus tristis (Paykull, 1798) - 112467 F<br />
837 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae<br />
Hydroporus (Gyllenhal,<br />
umbrosus 1808)<br />
- - 4656 119082 F<br />
838 Insecta Trichoptera<br />
Hydropsychidae<br />
contubernalis 1865<br />
Hydropsyche MacLachlan,<br />
- 568790 F<br />
839 Insecta Trichoptera Hydroptilidae<br />
Hydroptila<br />
angulata<br />
Mosely, 1922 - 606417 F<br />
840 Insecta Trichoptera Hydroptilidae<br />
Hydroptila<br />
pulchricornis<br />
Pictet, 1834 - 606604 F<br />
841 Insecta Trichoptera Hydroptilidae<br />
Hydroptila<br />
simulans<br />
Mosely, 1920 - 606632 F<br />
842 Insecta Trichoptera Hydroptilidae<br />
Hydroptila<br />
tineoides<br />
Dalman, 1819 - 115677 F<br />
843 Insecta Trichoptera Hydroptilidae Hydroptila vectis Curtis, 1834 - 606674 F<br />
844 Insecta Coleoptera Hygrobiidae<br />
Hygrobia<br />
Hygrobia tarda (Herbst,<br />
(Fabricius, 1775) - - 55403 120372 F<br />
hermanni<br />
1779)<br />
845 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae<br />
Hygrotus<br />
impressopunctatus<br />
Hygrotus impressopunctatus<br />
(Schaller, 1783), Hygrotus<br />
impressopunctatus<br />
(Schaller, 1783) - 112210 F<br />
impressopunctatus<br />
lineellus LeConte, 1878<br />
846 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae<br />
Hygrotus<br />
inaequalis<br />
(Fabricius, 1776) - - 4620 119158 F<br />
847 Malacostraca Amphipoda Hyperiidae Hyperia galba<br />
(Montagu,<br />
1815)<br />
103251 95110<br />
848 Gymnolaemata Ctenostomatida Stolonifera<br />
Hypophorella<br />
expansa<br />
Ehlers, 1876 111622 206689<br />
849 Stenolaemata Cyclostomatida Tubuliporidae<br />
Idmidronea<br />
atlantica<br />
Forbes, in<br />
Johnston, 1847<br />
111752 155688<br />
850 Malacostraca Isopoda Idoteidae Idotea balthica (Pallas, 1772) 119039 542674<br />
Idotea tricuspidata<br />
Desmarest, 1823; Idotea<br />
sarsi Collinge, 1917<br />
851 Malacostraca Isopoda Idoteidae Idotea chelipes (Pallas, 1766) 119042 206339 Idotea viridis auctorum<br />
852 Malacostraca Isopoda Idoteidae Idotea granulosa Rathke, 1843 119044 542679 Idotea cretaria Dahl, 1916<br />
853 Malacostraca Isopoda Idoteidae Idotea pelagica (Leach, 1815) 119050 542690<br />
854 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Ilybius aenescens<br />
C.G. Thomson,<br />
1870<br />
- - 4724 119274 F<br />
855 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Ilybius ater (De Geer, 1774) - 728543 F<br />
Ilybius ungularis (LeConte,<br />
1862)<br />
856 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae<br />
Ilybius<br />
fenestratus<br />
(Fabricius, 1781) - 193553 F<br />
857 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Ilybius guttiger<br />
(Gyllenhal,<br />
1808)<br />
- - 4730 119287 F<br />
858 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Ilybius subaeneus Erichson, 1837 - 112191 F<br />
859 Insecta Hemiptera Naucoridae<br />
Ilyocoris<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
cimicoides 1758)<br />
- - 71351 219787 F<br />
860 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
* see column BE<br />
Ilyodrilus<br />
templetoni<br />
(Southern,<br />
1909)<br />
- 68662 F<br />
Tubifex templetoni<br />
Southern, 1909<br />
121
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
873 Malacostraca Amphipoda Ischyroceridae Jassa falcata<br />
(Montagu,<br />
1808)<br />
102431 94171<br />
874 Malacostraca Amphipoda Ischyroceridae Jassa herdmani (Walker, 1893) 102432 -<br />
875 Malacostraca Amphipoda Ischyroceridae Jassa pusilla (Sars, 1894) 102437 206504<br />
876 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Hesionidae<br />
Kefersteinia (Keferstein,<br />
cirrata<br />
1862)<br />
130164 65489<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
Kellia<br />
877 Bivalvia<br />
Kelliidae<br />
Montagu, 1803 140161 80624<br />
incertae sedis<br />
suborbicularis<br />
878 Bivalvia Veneroida Kelliellidae Kelliella miliaris (Philippi, 1844) 152396 205639<br />
Danielssen,<br />
879 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Bugulidae Kinetoskias smitti<br />
111179 156100<br />
1868<br />
880 Hydrozoa Leptothecata<br />
117674 50064<br />
881 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Montacutidae<br />
Kirchenpaueria<br />
pinnata<br />
Kurtiella<br />
bidentata<br />
882 Holothuroidea Apodida Synaptidae Labidoplax buskii<br />
883 Insecta Coleoptera Hydrophilidae<br />
Laccobius<br />
bipunctatus<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
(Montagu,<br />
1803)<br />
(McIntosh,<br />
1866)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
345281 -<br />
124455 -<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
(Fabricius, 1775) - - 4984 189005 F<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Jassa dentex Chevreux &<br />
Fage, 1925<br />
Psamathe cirrhata<br />
Keferstein, 1862<br />
Montacuta bidentata<br />
(Montagu, 1803); Mysella<br />
bidentata (Montagu,<br />
1803)<br />
Synapta buskii McIntosh,<br />
1866; Synapta tenera<br />
Norman, 1865; Labidoplax<br />
buski; Lapidoplax buskii;<br />
Laccobius alutaceus<br />
Thomson, 1868<br />
893 Polychaeta Terebellida Pectinariidae Lagis koreni<br />
894 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Lamellariidae<br />
895 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
896 Malacostraca Cumacea Lampropidae<br />
Lamellaria<br />
perspicua<br />
Lamprodrilus<br />
isoporus<br />
Lamprops<br />
fasciatus<br />
897 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae Lanassa venusta (Malm, 1874) 131494 67993<br />
861 Malacostraca Decapoda Inachidae<br />
Inachus<br />
dorsettensis<br />
(Pennant, 1777) 107327 98534<br />
862 Malacostraca Decapoda Inachidae<br />
Inachus<br />
phalangium<br />
(Fabricius, 1775) 107333 98535<br />
863 Gastropoda Lepetidae Iothia fulva<br />
(Müller O.F.,<br />
1776)<br />
140186 204838<br />
864 Malacostraca Amphipoda Iphimediidae Iphimedia obesa (Rathke, 1843) 102347 93308<br />
865 Malacostraca Cumacea Bodotriidae Iphinoe serrata Norman, 1867 110460 -<br />
866 Insecta Odonata<br />
Coenagrionidae<br />
Linden, 1820)<br />
(Van der<br />
Ischnura elegans<br />
- - 1605 214281 F<br />
867 Malacostraca Amphipoda Ischyroceridae Ischyrocerus<br />
anguipes<br />
Krøyer, 1838 102412 94153<br />
868 Malacostraca Amphipoda Ischyroceridae Ischyrocerus<br />
megacheir<br />
(Boeck, 1871) 102420 94166<br />
869 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Isochaetides (Lastokin,<br />
michaelseni 1937)<br />
137555 - F<br />
870 Malacostraca Isopoda Janiridae<br />
Jaera (Jaera)<br />
albifrons<br />
Leach, 1814 264171 542696 Jaera albifrons Leach, 1814<br />
871 Malacostraca Isopoda Janiridae Jaera (Jaera) sarsi Valkanov, 1936 264185 542709 N F<br />
872 Malacostraca Isopoda Janiridae Janira maculosa Leach, 1814 118732 92869<br />
Kirchenpaueriidae<br />
884 Insecta Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Laccobius decorus Gyllenhal, 1827 - - 264773 189047 F<br />
885 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae<br />
Laccophilus<br />
hyalinus<br />
(De Geer, 1774) - - 4687 118881 F<br />
886 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Littorinidae Lacuna pallidula<br />
(da Costa,<br />
1778)<br />
140168 70387<br />
887 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Littorinidae Lacuna parva<br />
(da Costa,<br />
Lacuna puteolus (Turton,<br />
140169 70391<br />
1778)<br />
1819)<br />
888 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Littorinidae Lacuna vincta<br />
(Montagu,<br />
Trochus divaricatus<br />
140170 70381<br />
1803)<br />
Fabricius, 1780<br />
Laetmatonice armata<br />
889 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Aphroditidae<br />
Verrill, 1879; Laetmatonice<br />
Laetmonice<br />
Kinberg, 1856 129844 64380<br />
kinbergi Baird, 1865;<br />
filicornis<br />
Letmonicella spinosissima<br />
Roule, 1898;<br />
890 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
Laevicardium<br />
Cardiidae<br />
incertae sedis<br />
crassum<br />
Gmelin, 1791 139004 80895<br />
891 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Lafoeidae Lafoea dumosa (Fleming, 1820) 117702 49682<br />
892 Hydrozoa Leptothecata<br />
Campanulinidae<br />
Lafoeina tenuis Sars, 1874 117412 204115<br />
898 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae Lanice conchilega Pallas, 1766 131495 68037<br />
899 Hydrozoa Leptothecata<br />
Campanulariidae<br />
calceolifera<br />
Laomedea<br />
(Hincks, 1871) 117380 49650<br />
900 Hydrozoa Leptothecata<br />
Campanulariidae<br />
flexuosa<br />
Laomedea<br />
Alder, 1857 117382 49652<br />
901 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Laonice<br />
Söderström,<br />
bahusiensis 1920<br />
131127 204500<br />
Malmgren,<br />
1866<br />
152367 67717<br />
Linnaeus, 1758 140173 72694<br />
Michaelsen,<br />
1901<br />
- - 443997 234178 F<br />
G.O. Sars, 1863 110516 90750<br />
Pectinaria (Lagis) koreni<br />
(Malmgren, 1866)<br />
Lamprops fasciata Sars,<br />
1863<br />
Laphaniella venusta Malm,<br />
1874; Leaena nuda Moore,<br />
1905;<br />
Laomedea conferta<br />
Hartlaub, 1897<br />
122
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
902 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Laonice cirrata (M. Sars, 1851) 131128 66785<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Lekanesphaera<br />
rugicauda<br />
Author /Year<br />
918 Polyplacophora Lepidopleurida<br />
903 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae<br />
Laonome Malmgren,<br />
kroeyeri<br />
1866<br />
130924 68167<br />
904 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Sigalionidae Leanira hystricis Ehlers, 1874 131068 65097<br />
905 Malacostraca Isopoda<br />
Sphaeromatidae<br />
hookeri<br />
Lekanesphaera<br />
(Leach, 1814) 118953 545128<br />
906 Malacostraca Isopoda<br />
(Leach, 1814) 118958 545133<br />
Sphaeromatidae<br />
907 Malacostraca Amphipoda Aoridae Lembos websteri (Bate, 1857) 102033 93459<br />
908 Gastropoda Lepetidae Lepeta caeca<br />
(Müller O.F.,<br />
1776)<br />
140187 69759<br />
909 Polyplacophora Chitonida Tonicellidae<br />
Lepidochitona<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
(Lepidochitona)<br />
1767)<br />
cinerea<br />
140143 78883<br />
910 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae<br />
Lepidonotus (Linnaeus,<br />
squamatus 1758)<br />
130801 64604<br />
911 Insecta Trichoptera<br />
Lepidostomatidae<br />
hirtum<br />
Lepidostoma<br />
(Fabricius, 1775) - 605083 F<br />
Leptasterias<br />
912 Asteroidea Forcipulatida Asteriidae (Leptasterias) (M. Sars, 1846) 125158 157247<br />
muelleri<br />
913 Asteroidea Forcipulatida Asteriidae<br />
Leptasterias (Levinsen,<br />
danica<br />
1887)<br />
369167 -<br />
914 Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae<br />
Leptocerus<br />
tineiformis<br />
Curtis, 1834 - 602932 F<br />
915 Malacostraca Amphipoda Aoridae<br />
Leptocheirus<br />
hirsutimanus<br />
(Bate, 1862) 102036 206414<br />
916 Malacostraca Amphipoda Aoridae<br />
Leptocheirus<br />
pilosus<br />
Zaddach, 1844 102040 206416<br />
917 Polyplacophora Lepidopleurida<br />
Leptochitonidae<br />
alveolus<br />
Lovén, 1846)<br />
Leptochiton (M. Sars MS,<br />
140197 78821<br />
Leptochitonidae<br />
919 Polyplacophora Lepidopleurida<br />
Leptochitonidae<br />
920 Malacostraca Tanaidacea<br />
Leptognathiidae<br />
921 Malacostraca Mysida Mysidae<br />
922 Malacostraca Mysida Mysidae<br />
923 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Leptonidae<br />
924 Holothuroidea Dendrochirotida Cucumariidae<br />
Leptochiton<br />
asellus<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
(Gmelin, 1791) 140199 205343<br />
Leptochiton sarsi Kaas, 1981 140210 205348<br />
Leptognathia (Lilljeborg,<br />
breviremis 1864)<br />
136431 91801<br />
Leptomysis (G.O. Sars,<br />
gracilis<br />
1864)<br />
120052 90684<br />
Leptomysis<br />
mediterranea<br />
G.O. Sars, 1877 120056 90682<br />
Lepton<br />
squamosum<br />
Montagu, 1803 140218 205589<br />
Leptopentacta<br />
elongata<br />
(Düben &<br />
Koren, 1846)<br />
124635 -<br />
925 Rhabditophora Polycladida Leptoplanidae Leptoplana (Müller, 1774)<br />
142827 204207<br />
tremellaris Örsted 1843<br />
Leptostylis (Lilljeborg,<br />
926 Malacostraca Cumacea Diastylidae<br />
110501 90882<br />
ampullacea 1855)<br />
Leptostylis<br />
927 Malacostraca Cumacea Diastylidae<br />
(Sars, 1865) 110503 90883<br />
longimana<br />
928 Malacostraca Cumacea Diastylidae Leptostylis villosa Sars, 1869 110506 90880<br />
Leptosynapta (Östergren,<br />
929 Holothuroidea Apodida Synaptidae<br />
124463 206858<br />
decaria<br />
1905)<br />
930 Holothuroidea Apodida Synaptidae<br />
Leptosynapta<br />
inhaerens<br />
(O.F. Müller,<br />
1776)<br />
124465 158431<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Aricidea alata Treadwell,<br />
1901; Aricideopsis<br />
megalops Johnson,<br />
1901; Chaetosphaera<br />
falconis Haecker, 1898;<br />
Laonice pugettensis<br />
Banse & Hobson, 1968;<br />
Nerine cirrata Sars, 1851;<br />
Scolecolepis cirrata<br />
Webster & Benedict, 1884;<br />
Spionides cirratus Webster<br />
& Benedict, 1887;<br />
Sphaeroma hookeri Leach,<br />
1814<br />
Sphaeroma rugicauda<br />
Leach, 1814<br />
Lepidopleurus cinereus<br />
(Linnaeus, 1767)<br />
Aphrodita squamata<br />
Linnaeus, 1758<br />
hiton asellus Gmelin, 1791;<br />
Chiton cinereus Montagu,<br />
1803 non Linnaeus 1767<br />
nec Poli, 1791; Chiton<br />
onyx Spengler, 1797;<br />
Chiton scoticus Leach,<br />
1852; Lepidopleurus<br />
asellus<br />
Mysis gracilis G.O. Sars,<br />
1864<br />
Cucumaria cucumis (Risso,<br />
18??); Cucumaria elongata<br />
Düben & Koren, 1846;<br />
Cucumaria pentactes<br />
Forbes, 1841 non<br />
(Linnaeus, 1767);<br />
Holothuria inhaerens<br />
O.F. Müller, 1776;<br />
Synapta duvernaea de<br />
Quatrefages, 18??;<br />
931 Insecta Odonata Lestidae Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890 - 102066 F Lestes nympha Selys, 1840<br />
(Hansemann,<br />
932 Insecta Odonata Lestidae Lestes sponsa<br />
- - 1573 214250 F<br />
1823)<br />
Leuckartiara<br />
Perigonimus repens<br />
933 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Pandeidae<br />
(Fleming, 1823) 117791 49146<br />
octona<br />
Allman, 1863<br />
Leucon (Leucon)<br />
934 Malacostraca Cumacea Leuconidae<br />
(Sars, 1865) 110616 -<br />
fulvus<br />
123
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
124<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
935 Malacostraca Cumacea Leuconidae<br />
936 Malacostraca Cumacea Leuconidae<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Leucon (Leucon)<br />
nasica<br />
Leucon<br />
acutirostris<br />
937 Insecta Odonata Libellulidae<br />
Leucorrhinia<br />
pectoralis<br />
938 Calcarea Leucosolenida<br />
Leucosoleniidae<br />
complicata<br />
Leucosolenia<br />
939 Calcarea Leucosolenida<br />
Leucosoleniidae<br />
fragilis<br />
Leucosolenia<br />
940 Malacostraca Amphipoda Leucothoidae Leucothoe incisa<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
(Krøyer, 1841) 110618 90780<br />
G.O. Sars, 1865 110615 90785<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
(Charpentier,<br />
- - 1676 214382 F<br />
1825)<br />
Montagu, 1818 132219 203876<br />
(Haeckel, 1870) 132224 -<br />
941 Malacostraca Amphipoda Leucothoidae<br />
Leucothoe<br />
lilljeborgi<br />
942 Malacostraca Amphipoda Leucothoidae<br />
Leucothoe<br />
spinicarpa<br />
943 Polychaeta Orbiniida Paraonidae Levinsenia gracilis (Tauber, 1879) 130578 66729<br />
Libellula<br />
944 Insecta Odonata Libellulidae<br />
quadrimaculata<br />
945 Stenolaemata Cyclostomatida Lichenoporidae Lichenopora<br />
verrucaria<br />
946 Malacostraca Isopoda Ligiidae Ligia oceanica<br />
Liljeborgia<br />
macronyx<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Leucon (Leucon) nasica<br />
(Krøyer, 1841) ERMS<br />
accpeted;<br />
Leucon (Leucon)<br />
acutirostris G.O. Sars,<br />
1865 ERMS accepted;<br />
(Robertson,<br />
1892)<br />
102460 94200<br />
Boeck, 1861 102462 206505 Leucothoe imparicornis;<br />
(Abildgaard,<br />
Gammarus spinicarpa<br />
102470 94199<br />
1789)<br />
Abildgaard, 1789<br />
Paraonis gracilis (Tauber,<br />
1879)<br />
Linnaeus, 1758 - 101896 F<br />
(O. Fabricius,<br />
1780)<br />
111741 155783<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1767)<br />
146999 93230<br />
(Sars, 1894) 102484 -<br />
947 Malacostraca Amphipoda Liljeborgiidae<br />
948 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Polyceridae Limacia clavigera<br />
(Müller O.F.,<br />
1776)<br />
140830 78346<br />
949 Gastropoda Sacoglossa Limapontiidae Limapontia (O.F. Müller,<br />
capitata<br />
1774)<br />
140229 205213<br />
950 Gastropoda Sacoglossa Limapontiidae Limapontia (Alder &<br />
depressa Hancock, 1862)<br />
140230 205214<br />
951 Bivalvia<br />
Pteriomorpha<br />
Sowerby G.B. I,<br />
Limidae Limaria loscombii<br />
incertae sedis<br />
1824<br />
153952 -<br />
952 Bivalvia<br />
Pteriomorpha<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Limidae Limatula gwyni Sykes, 1903 140237 205566<br />
953 Bivalvia<br />
Pteriomorpha<br />
Limatula<br />
Limidae<br />
incertae sedis<br />
subauriculata<br />
Montagu, 1808 140242 79828<br />
954 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae<br />
Limnephilus<br />
affinis<br />
Curtis, 1834 - 605456 F<br />
955 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae<br />
Limnephilus<br />
auricula<br />
Curtis, 1834 - 605469 F<br />
956 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae<br />
Limnephilus (Zetterstedt,<br />
borealis<br />
1840)<br />
- 605474 F<br />
957 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae<br />
Limnephilus<br />
decipiens<br />
(Kolenati, 1848) - 605486 F<br />
958 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae<br />
Limnephilus McLachlan,<br />
extricatus 1865<br />
- 605493 F<br />
959 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae<br />
Limnephilus (Fabricius,<br />
flavicornis 1787)<br />
- 568805 F<br />
960 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae<br />
Limnephilus (Linnaeus,<br />
griseus<br />
1758)<br />
- 116157 F<br />
961 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae<br />
Limnephilus<br />
lunatus<br />
Curtis, 1834 - 568798 F<br />
962 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae<br />
Limnephilus<br />
luridus<br />
Curtis, 1834 - 605519 F<br />
963 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae<br />
Limnephilus<br />
marmoratus<br />
Curtis, 1834 - 605522 F<br />
964 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae<br />
Limnephilus McLachlan,<br />
politus<br />
1865<br />
- 605539 F<br />
965 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae<br />
Limnephilus (Linnaeus,<br />
rhombicus 1758)<br />
- 116077 F<br />
966 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae<br />
Limnephilus<br />
sparsus<br />
Curtis, 1834 - 605552 F<br />
967 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae<br />
Limnephilus<br />
stigma<br />
Curtis, 1833 - 568803 F<br />
968 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae<br />
Limnephilus<br />
subcentralis<br />
Brauer, 1857 - 605553 F<br />
969 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Limnodrilus<br />
claparedeanus<br />
Ratzel, 1868 - 68654 F<br />
970 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Limnodrilus Claparède,<br />
h<strong>of</strong>fmeisteri 1862<br />
137556 68639 F<br />
971 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Limnodrilus<br />
pr<strong>of</strong>undicola<br />
(Verrill, 1873) 475838 68649 F<br />
972 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Limnodrilus Claparède,<br />
udekemianus 1862<br />
157593 68644 F<br />
973 Malacostraca Mysida Mysidae<br />
Limnomysis Czerniavsky,<br />
benedeni 1882<br />
120062 90553 1962 F<br />
974 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Limnophyes (Goetghebuer,<br />
hydrophilus 1921)<br />
- - 441610 283796 F<br />
975 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Limnophyes (Meigen, 1818) - 128799 F<br />
976 Insecta Hemiptera Gerridae<br />
977 Malacostraca Isopoda Limnoriidae<br />
minimus<br />
Limnoporus<br />
rufoscutellatus<br />
Limnoria<br />
lignorum<br />
(Latreille, 1807) - 103873 F<br />
(Rathke, 1799) 118917 92427<br />
Oniscus oceanica<br />
Linnaeus, 1767<br />
Pontolimax capitatus<br />
(Müller, 1774)<br />
Limea loscombii (Sowerby<br />
G.B. I, 1823)<br />
Tubifex helveticus Piquet,<br />
1913, Tubifex pr<strong>of</strong>undicola<br />
Paralimnophyes longiseta<br />
(Thienemann, 1919);
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
978 Anopla Lineidae Lineus bilineatus (Renier, 1804) 122511 57462<br />
Lineus<br />
(Gunnerus,<br />
979 Anopla Lineidae<br />
122528 204277<br />
longissimus 1770)<br />
Lineus<br />
980 Anopla Lineidae<br />
(Friedrich, 1935) 122534 -<br />
pseudoruber<br />
981 Anopla Lineidae Lineus ruber (Müller, 1774) 122536 57463<br />
982 Anopla Lineidae Lineus viridis (Müller, 1774) 122543 204279<br />
Liocarcinus (Linnaeus,<br />
983 Malacostraca Decapoda Portunidae<br />
107387 -<br />
depurator 1758)<br />
Heterolineus longissimus<br />
Gunnerus, 1770<br />
Heterolineus pseudoruber<br />
Friedrich, 1935<br />
Polybius (Polybius)<br />
depurator (Linnaeus, 1758)<br />
984 Malacostraca Decapoda Portunidae<br />
<strong>Macro</strong>pipus holsatus<br />
(Fabricius, 1798); Polybius<br />
Liocarcinus (Fabricius,<br />
107388 573714<br />
(Polybius) holsatus<br />
holsatus<br />
1798)<br />
(Fabricius, 1798); Portunus<br />
holsatus (Fabricius, 1798)<br />
985 Malacostraca Decapoda Portunidae<br />
Liocarcinus<br />
navigator<br />
(Herbst, 1794) 107392 -<br />
986 Malacostraca Decapoda Portunidae<br />
Liocarcinus<br />
pusillus<br />
(Leach, 1816) 107393 -<br />
987 Polychaeta Opheliida Scalibregmidae Lipobranchus (McIntosh,<br />
jeffreysii 1869)<br />
333844 - Lipobranchus jeffreysi;<br />
988 Malacostraca Decapoda Lithodidae Lithodes maja<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
107205 97943<br />
989 Gastropoda<br />
Caenogastropoda<br />
Lithoglyphidae Lithoglyphus (C. Pfeiffer,<br />
incertae sedis<br />
naticoides 1828)<br />
- - 2500 269373 1903 F<br />
990 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Littorinidae Littorina littorea (Linnaeus,<br />
Turbo littoreus Linnaeus,<br />
140262 70419<br />
1758)<br />
1758<br />
991 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Littorinidae<br />
Littorina (Linnaeus,<br />
Turbo obtusatus Linnaeus,<br />
140263 70420<br />
obtusata 1758)<br />
1758<br />
Littorina rudis (Maton,<br />
992 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Littorinidae Littorina saxatilis (Olivi, 1792) 140264 70405<br />
1797); Littorina tenebrosus<br />
(Montagu, 1803)<br />
993 Phylactolaemata<br />
crystallinus<br />
Plumatellida Lophopodidae Lophopus (Pallas, 1766) 472353 156720<br />
994 Malacostraca Decapoda Epialtidae<br />
Loxorhynchus<br />
crispatus<br />
Stimpson, 1857 441601 98478<br />
995 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
Lucinoma (Linnaeus,<br />
Lucina borealis (Linnaeus,<br />
Lucinidae<br />
140283 80401<br />
incertae sedis<br />
borealis<br />
1767)<br />
1767);<br />
996 Asteroidea Paxillosida Luidiidae Luidia sarsi<br />
Luidia paucispina von<br />
Marenzeller, 1893; Luidia<br />
Düben & Koren,<br />
sarsii Düben & Koren,<br />
178639 156871<br />
1845<br />
in Düben, 1845; Luidia<br />
savignyi Düben and Koren,<br />
1846;<br />
997 Clitellata Haplotaxida Enchytraeidae<br />
Lumbricillus (Michaelsen,<br />
Enchytraeus arenarius<br />
137424 204744<br />
arenarius 1889)<br />
Michaelsen, 1889<br />
998 Clitellata Haplotaxida Enchytraeidae<br />
Lumbricillus (Michaelsen,<br />
Pachydrilus helgolandicus<br />
137433 204750<br />
helgolandicus 1934)<br />
Michaelsen, 1934 [1959]<br />
999 Clitellata Haplotaxida Enchytraeidae<br />
Lumbricillus<br />
Pachydrilus lineatus<br />
(Müller, 1774) 137438 68513<br />
lineatus<br />
(Müller, 1774)<br />
1000 Clitellata Haplotaxida Enchytraeidae<br />
Pachydrilus semifuscus<br />
Lumbricillus (Claparède,<br />
Claparède, 1861;<br />
137452 204761<br />
semifuscus 1861)<br />
Marionina semifusca<br />
(Claparède, 1861)<br />
1001 Polychaeta Capitellida Maldanidae<br />
Lumbriclymene M.Sars in G.O.<br />
Lumbricus tubicola Müller,<br />
130299 -<br />
cylindricaudata Sars, 1872<br />
1788<br />
1002 Clitellata Lumbriculida Lumbriculidae<br />
Lumbriculus<br />
variegatus<br />
(Müller, 1774) 177538 68444 F<br />
1003 Polychaeta Eunicida Lumbrineridae Lumbrineris<br />
fragilis<br />
1004 Polychaeta Eunicida Lumbrineridae Lumbrineris<br />
gracilis<br />
1005 Polychaeta Eunicida Lumbrineridae Lumbrineris<br />
impatiens<br />
1006 Polychaeta Eunicida Lumbrineridae Lumbrineris<br />
magnidentata<br />
1007 Polychaeta Eunicida Lumbrineridae Lumbrineris<br />
scopa<br />
1008 Polychaeta Eunicida Lumbrineridae Lumbrineris<br />
tetraura<br />
Lymnaea<br />
1009 Gastropoda Basommatophora Lymnaeidae<br />
stagnalis<br />
1010 Insecta Trichoptera Psychomyiidae Lype phaeopa<br />
(O.F. Müller,<br />
1766)<br />
152285 66338<br />
Ehlers, 1868 130244 66380<br />
Claparède,<br />
1868<br />
157477 66354<br />
Winsnes, 1981 155360 -<br />
Fauchald, 1974 130253 204471<br />
(Schmarda,<br />
1861)<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
(Stephens,<br />
1836)<br />
152293 66357<br />
Lumbriconereis<br />
borealis Kinberg, 1865;<br />
Lumbriconereis fragilis;<br />
Lumbricus fragilis Müller,<br />
1776; Nereis fragilis<br />
(Müller, 1776); Scoletoma<br />
fragilis (O.F. Müller, 1776);<br />
Unciniseta swenanderi<br />
Bidenkap, 1907;<br />
Lumbriconereis<br />
(Notocirrus) tetraura<br />
(Schmarda, 1861);<br />
Lumbriconereis tetraura<br />
(Schmarda, 1861);<br />
Lumbrinereis tetraura<br />
(Schmarda, 1861);<br />
Notocirrus tetraurus<br />
Schmarda, 1861;<br />
181582 76487 F<br />
Anticyra phaeopa<br />
- 115393 F<br />
Stephens, 1836<br />
125
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
126<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
1028 Polychaeta Spionida Magelonidae<br />
1011 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae Lysilla loveni<br />
Malmgren,<br />
1866<br />
131500 68003<br />
1012 Polychaeta Terebellida Ampharetidae Lysippe labiata<br />
Malmgren,<br />
1866<br />
129800 67760<br />
1013 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
Tellinidae Macoma balthica (Linnaeus,<br />
Tellina baltica (Linnaeus,<br />
141579 567846<br />
incertae sedis<br />
1758)<br />
1758)<br />
1014 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
Tellina calcarea Gmelin,<br />
Tellinidae Macoma calcarea (Gmelin, 1791) 141580 81035<br />
incertae sedis<br />
1791<br />
1015 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae <strong>Macro</strong>pelopia<br />
nebulosa<br />
(Meigen, 1804) - - 117545 284795 F<br />
1016 Malacostraca Decapoda Polybiidae<br />
<strong>Macro</strong>pipus<br />
tuberculatus<br />
(Roux, 1830) 107397 98743<br />
1017 Insecta Coleoptera Chrysomelidae <strong>Macro</strong>plea<br />
mutica<br />
(Fabricius, 1792) 150842 - F Haemonia mutica<br />
1018 Insecta Coleoptera Chrysomelidae <strong>Macro</strong>plea<br />
pubipennis<br />
(Reuter, 1875) - - 242290 243486 F<br />
1019 Malacostraca Decapoda Inachidae<br />
<strong>Macro</strong>podia<br />
deflexa<br />
Forest, 1978 107338 -<br />
1020 Malacostraca Decapoda Inachidae<br />
Forest &<br />
<strong>Macro</strong>podia<br />
Zariquiey<br />
linaresi<br />
Alvarez, 1964<br />
107341 98557<br />
1021 Malacostraca Decapoda Inachidae<br />
<strong>Macro</strong>podia<br />
Stenorhynchus rostratus<br />
(Linnaeus, 1761) 107345 98555<br />
rostrata<br />
(Linnaeus, 1761)<br />
1022 Rhabditophora <strong>Macro</strong>stomida<br />
<strong>Macro</strong>stomidae<br />
appendiculatum 1826)<br />
<strong>Macro</strong>stomum (O. Fabricius,<br />
481374 - F<br />
1023 Bivalvia Veneroida Mactridae Mactra stultorum (Linnaeus,<br />
Mactra corallina (Linnaeus,<br />
140299 205630<br />
1758)<br />
1758)<br />
1024 Malacostraca Amphipoda Melitidae Maera loveni<br />
(Bruzelius,<br />
1859)<br />
102820 93796 Moera loveni;<br />
1025 Polychaeta Spionida Magelonidae Magelona alleni Wilson, 1958 130266 67063<br />
1026 Polychaeta Spionida Magelonidae<br />
Magelona<br />
filiformis<br />
(Wilson, 1959) 130268 67053<br />
1027 Polychaeta Spionida Magelonidae Magelona minuta Eliason, 1962 130270 67064<br />
1029 Enopla Bdellonemertea<br />
Malacobdellidae<br />
1030 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
1031 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
1032 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Magelona<br />
mirabilis<br />
Malacobdella<br />
grossa<br />
Malacoceros<br />
fuliginosus<br />
Malacoceros<br />
fuliginosus<br />
Malacoceros<br />
tetracerus<br />
1033 Polychaeta Capitellida Maldanidae Maldane sarsi<br />
(Johnston,<br />
1865)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
130271 67065<br />
(Müller, 1776) 122641 57595<br />
(Claparède,<br />
1869)<br />
131131 204512<br />
(Claparède,<br />
1870)<br />
131131 204512<br />
(Schmarda,<br />
1861)<br />
333954 204513<br />
Malmgren,<br />
1865<br />
(McIntosh,<br />
1874)<br />
(de Saint<br />
Joseph, 1888)<br />
130305 67536<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Magelona papillicornis<br />
McIntosh, 1878 non F.<br />
Müller, 1858<br />
Syn: Malacoceros vulgaris<br />
Quatrefages, 1843 ;<br />
Scolelepis fuliginosa<br />
Colobranchus tetracerus<br />
Schmarda, 1861<br />
Clymene koreni Hansen,<br />
1882; Maldane sarsi<br />
tropica Monro, 1937<br />
1034 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae<br />
Malmgreniella<br />
andreapolis<br />
130809 -<br />
1035 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae<br />
Malmgreniella<br />
Harmothoe arenicolae<br />
130810 -<br />
arenicolae<br />
Saint-Joseph, 1888<br />
Harmothoe glabra<br />
1036 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae<br />
Malmgreniella (Malmgren,<br />
(Malmgren, 1865);<br />
130813 -<br />
glabra<br />
1866)<br />
Harmothoe longisetis<br />
Auctt. non Grube, 1863<br />
1037 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae<br />
Malmgreniella (Malmgren,<br />
Harmothoe ljungmani<br />
130815 -<br />
ljungmani 1867)<br />
(Malmgren, 1867)<br />
1038 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae<br />
Malmgreniella (Delle Chiaje,<br />
Harmothoe lunulata (Delle<br />
130816 573735<br />
lunulata<br />
1830)<br />
Chiaje, 1830);<br />
Harmothoe mcintoshi<br />
1039 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae<br />
(Tebble &<br />
Tebble & Chambers, 1982;<br />
Malmgreniella<br />
Chambers, 130818 -<br />
Malmgrenia mcintoshi<br />
mcintoshi<br />
1982)<br />
(Tebble & Chambers,<br />
1982)<br />
1040 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae<br />
Manayunkia<br />
Haplobranchus aestuarinus<br />
(Bourne, 1883) 130926 68171<br />
aestuarina<br />
Bourne, 1883<br />
1041 Gastropoda Neogastropoda Conidae<br />
Mangelia (Montagu,<br />
attenuata 1803)<br />
139265 74571 Cythara attenuata;<br />
1042 Gastropoda Neogastropoda Conidae Mangelia costata (Pennant, 1777) 139272 -<br />
Mangelia coarctata<br />
(Forbes, 1840)<br />
1043 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Marenzelleria (Chamberlin,<br />
arctia<br />
1920)<br />
333964 - 2005<br />
1044 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Marenzelleria Sikorski & Bick,<br />
Marenzelleria viridis<br />
181523 - 1985<br />
neglecta 2004<br />
(Verrill, 1873) partim<br />
1045 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Marenzelleria<br />
Marenzelleria wireni<br />
(Verrill, 1873) 131135 573739 2005<br />
viridis<br />
Augener, 1913 partim<br />
1046 Gastropoda Turbinidae<br />
Margarites<br />
helicinus<br />
(Phipps, 1774) 141821 69879<br />
1047 Clitellata Haplotaxida Enchytraeidae Marionina spicula (Leuckart,<br />
Enchytraeus spiculus<br />
137471 68522<br />
1847)<br />
Leuckart, 1847<br />
1048 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Triphoridae<br />
Marshallora (Montagu,<br />
adversa<br />
1803)<br />
141715 -<br />
1049 Gastropoda Neotaenioglossa Hydrobiidae<br />
Marstoniopsis (A. Schmidt<br />
scholtzi<br />
1856)<br />
- - 16730 269354 F<br />
1050 Asteroidea Forcipulatida Asteriidae<br />
Marthasterias (Linnaeus,<br />
glacialis<br />
1758)<br />
123803 157289
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
1051 Malacostraca Amphipoda Corophiidae<br />
Medicorophium (Bruzelius,<br />
Corophium affine<br />
423507 -<br />
affine<br />
1859)<br />
Bruzelius, 1859<br />
1052 Polychaeta Capitellida Capitellidae<br />
Mediomastus Rasmussen,<br />
fragilis<br />
1973<br />
129892 67443<br />
1053 Malacostraca Amphipoda Megaluropidae Megaluropus<br />
agilis<br />
(Hoeck, 1889) 102783 206455<br />
1054 Malacostraca Amphipoda Photidae<br />
Megamphopus<br />
cornutus<br />
Norman, 1869 102377 94126<br />
1055 Gastropoda Pyramidellidae Megastomia<br />
conoidea<br />
(Brocchi, 1884) 224401 -<br />
1056 Gastropoda<br />
[unassigned]<br />
Caenogastropoda Eulimidae Melanella (Kurtz &<br />
conoidea Stimpson, 1851)<br />
419843 72455<br />
1057 Gastropoda<br />
[unassigned]<br />
(Monterosato,<br />
Eulimidae Melanella lubrica<br />
Caenogastropoda 1890)<br />
139849 - Melanella lubricata;<br />
1058 Gastropoda<br />
[unassigned]<br />
Caenogastropoda Eulimidae Melanella polita (Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
139859 -<br />
1059 Gastropoda<br />
[unassigned]<br />
Caenogastropoda Eulimidae Melanella (Sowerby,<br />
Melanella monterosatoi<br />
566149 -<br />
pyramidalis 1866)<br />
(Monterosato, 1890)<br />
1060 Gastropoda<br />
[unassigned]<br />
Eulimidae<br />
Caenogastropoda<br />
Melanella sinuosa (Scacchi, 1836) 566157 -<br />
1061 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Melicertidae<br />
Stomobrachium<br />
Melicertum<br />
(Sars, 1835) 117743 50547<br />
octocosatatum (M. Sars,<br />
octocostatum<br />
1835)<br />
1062 Polychaeta Terebellida Ampharetidae Melinna cristata (M. Sars, 1851) 129804 67763<br />
Sabellides cristata M.<br />
Sars, 1851<br />
1063 Malacostraca Amphipoda Melitidae Melita dentata (Kröyer, 1842) 102837 93809<br />
1064 Malacostraca Amphipoda Melitidae Melita palmata<br />
(Montagu,<br />
Cancer palmatus<br />
102843 93807<br />
1804)<br />
Montagu, 1804<br />
1065 Malacostraca Amphipoda<br />
Melphidippidae<br />
borealis<br />
Melphidippa<br />
Boeck, 1871 102856 94485<br />
1066 Malacostraca Amphipoda<br />
Melphidippidae<br />
macra<br />
Melphidippella<br />
(Norman, 1869) 102860 206549<br />
1067 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida<br />
Membraniporidae<br />
membranacea 1767)<br />
Linnaeus, 1767<br />
Membranipora (Linnaeus,<br />
Flustra membranacea<br />
111411 155824<br />
1068 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Cribrilinidae<br />
Membraniporella (Johnston,<br />
Lepralia nitida Johnston,<br />
111320 156172<br />
nitida<br />
1838)<br />
1838<br />
Axinus ferrugineus Locard,<br />
1886; Kellia ferruginosa<br />
1069 Bivalvia<br />
Forbes, 1844; Lucina<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
Mendicula<br />
Thyasiridae<br />
(Forbes, 1844) 152905 567886<br />
ferruginosa (Forbes,<br />
incertae sedis<br />
ferruginosa<br />
1844); Thyasira ferruginea<br />
(Locard, 1886); Thyasira<br />
ferruginosa (Forbes 1844);<br />
1070 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Oceaniidae<br />
Merona<br />
cornucopiae<br />
Norman, 1864 117434 719075 Merona cornucopia;<br />
1071 Malacostraca Mysida Mysidae<br />
Mesopodopsis (van Beneden,<br />
slabberi<br />
1861)<br />
120072 90298<br />
1072 Insecta Hemiptera Mesoveliidae<br />
Mulsant & Rey,<br />
Mesovelia furcata Mulsant<br />
Mesovelia fuscata - 718546 F<br />
1852<br />
& Rey, 1852<br />
1073 Insecta Diptera Simulidae<br />
Metacnephia<br />
crassifistula<br />
(Rubtsov, 1956) - - - 5610 - F<br />
1074 Malacostraca Amphipoda Stenothoidae Metopa alderi (Bate, 1857) 103116 94960<br />
Metopa spectabilis G.O.<br />
Sars, 1879<br />
1075 Malacostraca Amphipoda Stenothoidae Metopa pusilla Sars, 1892 103132 206578<br />
1076 Anthozoa Actiniaria Metridiidae Metridium senile (Linnaeus, 1761) 100982 52737<br />
Actinia dianthus Johnston,<br />
1847<br />
1077 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Microchironomus Lenz, 1926<br />
conjugens<br />
- - - k.A - * F<br />
1078 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Microchironomus (Kieffer, 1918)<br />
tener<br />
- - 117943 282694 F<br />
1079 Malacostraca Amphipoda Aoridae<br />
Microdeutopus<br />
Gammarus anomalus<br />
(Rathke, 1843) 102043 93478<br />
anomalus<br />
Rathke, 1843<br />
1080 Malacostraca Amphipoda Aoridae<br />
Microdeutopus<br />
gryllotalpa<br />
Costa, 1853 102048 93477<br />
1081 Malacostraca Amphipoda Aoridae<br />
Microdeutopus<br />
versiculatus<br />
(Bate, 1856) 102053 206412<br />
1082 Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae<br />
Micronecta<br />
griseola<br />
Horváth, 1899 - - 71291 219774 F<br />
1083 Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae<br />
Micronecta (Linnaeus,<br />
minutissima 1758)<br />
- - 323372 219777 F<br />
1084 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Hesionidae<br />
Microphthalmus (Webser &<br />
Podarke aberrans Webster<br />
130168 65478<br />
aberrans Benedict, 1887)<br />
& Benedict, 1887<br />
1085 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Hesionidae<br />
Microphthalmus Westheide,<br />
listensis<br />
1967<br />
130172 65479<br />
1086 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Hesionidae<br />
Microphthalmus Metschnikow,<br />
sczelkowii 1865<br />
130174 65477<br />
1087 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Hesionidae<br />
Microphthalmus Bobretzky,<br />
similis<br />
1870<br />
130176 65480<br />
1088 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida<br />
Microporellidae<br />
ciliata<br />
Microporella<br />
(Pallas, 1766) 111421 156398<br />
Microprotopus<br />
1089 Malacostraca Amphipoda Isaeidae<br />
maculatus<br />
1090 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Micropsectra<br />
curvicornis<br />
1091 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Micropsectra<br />
praecox<br />
* Encyclopedia <strong>of</strong> Life<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
Norman, 1867 102380 94124<br />
Tshernovskij,<br />
1949<br />
- - - 88879 - F<br />
(Wiedemann,<br />
1818)<br />
- - 117957 283343 F<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Microdentopus maculatus<br />
(Norman, 1867)<br />
Micropsectra junci<br />
(Meigen, 1818);<br />
127
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
128<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Microspio<br />
1092 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
mecznikowianus<br />
1093 Rhabditophora <strong>Macro</strong>stomida Microstomidae Microstomum<br />
lineare<br />
1094 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Microtendipes<br />
chloris<br />
1095 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Microtendipes<br />
pedellus<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
(Claparède,<br />
1869)<br />
(Müller OF,<br />
1773)<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
131138 204519<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
142793 54027 F<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Spio mecznikowianus<br />
Claparède, 1869<br />
(Meigen, 1818) - - 117945 282663 F Micropsectra junci;<br />
(De Geer, 1776) - 129541 F<br />
1096 Anopla Lineidae Micrura baltica Cantell, 1975 122549 -<br />
1097 Anopla Lineidae Micrura fasciolata Ehrenberg,<br />
1828<br />
122555 204281<br />
1098 Bivalvia Ostreoida Pectinidae<br />
Mimachlamys (Linnaeus,<br />
varia<br />
1758)<br />
140696 79628<br />
Karling &<br />
1099 Rhabditophora Seriata Monocelididae Minona baltica Kinnander, 143546 -<br />
1953<br />
Chlamys varia Linnaeus,<br />
1758<br />
1100 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Minuspio<br />
Prionospio multibranchiata<br />
Berkeley, 1927 152419 -<br />
multibranchiata<br />
Berkeley, 1927<br />
1101 Bivalvia Mytiloida Mytilidae<br />
Modiolarca tumida<br />
(Hanley, 1843); Musculus<br />
Modiolarca (Cantraine,<br />
140460 -<br />
marmoratus (Forbes,<br />
subpicta 1835)<br />
1838); Modiolus<br />
marmorata<br />
1102 Bivalvia Mytiloida Mytilidae<br />
Modiolus (Linnaeus,<br />
barbatus 1758)<br />
140464 79508<br />
1103 Bivalvia Mytiloida Mytilidae<br />
Modiolus (Linnaeus,<br />
modiolus 1758)<br />
140467 79501<br />
1104 Insecta Trichoptera Molannidae Molanna albicans (Zetterstedt,<br />
1840)<br />
- 116480 F<br />
1105 Insecta Trichoptera Molannidae<br />
Molanna<br />
angustata<br />
Curtis, 1834 - 116481 F<br />
1106 Ascidiacea Molgulidae Molgula citrina<br />
Alder &<br />
Hancock, 1848<br />
103775 159564<br />
1107 Ascidiacea Molgulidae<br />
Molgula<br />
Molgula ampulloides<br />
(De Kay, 1843) 103788 159557<br />
manhattensis<br />
(Beneden, 1846)<br />
1108 Ascidiacea Molgulidae Molgula occulta Kupffer, 1875 103791 159567<br />
1109 Malacostraca Amphipoda Corophiidae<br />
Monocorophium (Crawford,<br />
Corophium insidiosum<br />
148592 656759<br />
insidiosum 1937)<br />
Crawford, 1937<br />
1110 Malacostraca Amphipoda Oedicerotidae<br />
Monoculodes<br />
carinatus<br />
(Bate, 1857) 102882 94526<br />
1111 Malacostraca Amphipoda Oedicerotidae<br />
Monoculodes<br />
packardi<br />
Boeck, 1871 102892 94529<br />
1112 Malacostraca Amphipoda Oedicerotidae<br />
Monoculodes<br />
pallidus<br />
Sars, 1892 102893 94530<br />
1113 Malacostraca Amphipoda Oedicerotidae<br />
Monoculopsis<br />
longicornis<br />
(Boeck, 1871) 102901 94551<br />
1114 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Monodiamesa<br />
Prodiamesa bathyphila<br />
(Kieffer, 1918) - 128441 F<br />
bathyphila<br />
Kieffer, 1918<br />
1115 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Triphoridae<br />
Monophorus (Linnaeus,<br />
Triphora perversa<br />
141720 -<br />
perversus 1758)<br />
(Linnaeus, 1758)<br />
1116 Malacostraca Amphipoda Pontoporeiidae Monoporeia Lindström,<br />
Pontoporeia affinis<br />
103077 657301 F<br />
affinis<br />
1855<br />
(Lindström, 1855)<br />
1117 Malacostraca Cumacea<br />
Pseudocumatidadocuma<br />
gilsoni<br />
Monopseu-<br />
(Gilson, 1906) 422916 -<br />
1118 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Monopylephorus<br />
Rhizodrilus pilosus<br />
Levinsen, 1884 137551 68728<br />
rubroniveus<br />
(Goodrich, 1892)<br />
1119 Bivalvia Veneroida Montacutidae<br />
Montacuta (Montagu,<br />
substriata 1808)<br />
140377 80677<br />
1120 Malacostraca Isopoda Munnidae Munna minuta Hansen, 1916 118759 92971<br />
1121 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
Musculium<br />
Cyclas calyculata<br />
Pisidiidae<br />
(Muller, 1774) 181563 81430 F<br />
incertae sedis<br />
lacustre<br />
Draparnaud, 1805<br />
1122 Bivalvia Mytiloida Mytilidae Musculus discors<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1767)<br />
140472 79475<br />
1123 Bivalvia Mytiloida Mytilidae Musculus niger (Gray J.E., 1824) 140474 79473<br />
1124 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
Arenomya arenaria<br />
Myidae Mya arenaria Linnaeus, 1758 140430 81692 1245<br />
incertae sedis<br />
(Linnaeus, 1758)<br />
1125 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Myidae Mya truncata Linnaeus, 1758 140431 81694<br />
1126 Demospongiae Poecilosclerida Mycalidae<br />
Mycale (Mycale) (Bowerbank,<br />
lingua<br />
1866)<br />
168640 48202<br />
1127 Gastropoda Eupulmonata Ellobiidae<br />
Myosotella (Draparnaud,<br />
Ovatella myosotis<br />
139673 567926<br />
myosotis 1801)<br />
(Draparnaud, 1801)<br />
1128 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae<br />
1129 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae<br />
Myrianida<br />
prolifera<br />
Myrianida quindecimdentata<br />
1130 Polychaeta Sabellida Oweniidae<br />
Myriochele<br />
danielsseni<br />
1131 Polychaeta Sabellida Oweniidae Myriochele heeri<br />
(O.F. Müller,<br />
1788)<br />
(Langerhans,<br />
1884)<br />
238200 -<br />
238201 -<br />
Hansen, 1878 130540 204578<br />
Malmgren,<br />
1867<br />
130542 67651<br />
1132 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Petricolidae Mysia undata (Pennant, 1777) 140728 81634<br />
1133 Malacostraca Mysida Mysidae Mysis mixta Lilljeborg, 1852 120113 90042<br />
1134 Malacostraca Mysida Mysidae Mysis oculata<br />
(Fabricius,<br />
1780)<br />
120115 90044<br />
Autolytus prolifer (O.F.<br />
Müller, 1776)<br />
Autolytus<br />
quindecimdentatus<br />
Langerhans, 1884
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
1135 Malacostraca Mysida Mysidae Mysis relicta Lovén, 1862 120120 90045 F<br />
Mysis oculata f. relicta<br />
Lovén; Mysis oculata<br />
relicta; Mysis diluvianus<br />
MS Stimpson, 1872; Mysis<br />
oculata relicta Samter,<br />
1900;<br />
1136 Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae<br />
Mystacides<br />
azurea<br />
(Linnaeus, 1761) - 602943 F<br />
1137 Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae<br />
Mystacides (Linnaeus,<br />
Phryganea longicornis<br />
- 116601 F<br />
longicornis 1758)<br />
Linnaeus, 1758<br />
1138 Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae Mystacides niger<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
Phryganea niger Linnaeus,<br />
- 116602 F<br />
1758)<br />
1759<br />
1139 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae<br />
Mystides<br />
Mystides (Pseudomystides)<br />
(Banse, 1954) 130655 -<br />
southerni<br />
southerni Banse, 1954<br />
1140 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Dreissenidae<br />
Mytilopsis<br />
leucophaeata<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
(Conrad, 1831) 156887 81335 1930 F<br />
1141 Bivalvia Mytiloida Mytilidae Mytilus edulis Linnaeus, 1758 140480 79454<br />
1142 Bivalvia Mytiloida Mytilidae Mytilus trossulus Gould, 1850 140482 567928<br />
1143 Gastropoda Basommatophora Lymnaeidae Myxas glutinosa<br />
(O.F. Müller,<br />
270359<br />
- - 2563<br />
1774)<br />
F<br />
1144 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae<br />
Myxicola<br />
infundibulum<br />
Montagu, 1808 130932 68125<br />
1145 Demospongiae Poecilosclerida Myxillidae<br />
Myxilla (Myxilla) (Johnston,<br />
incrustans 1842)<br />
169466 48089<br />
1146 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Nais barbata<br />
O.F. Müller,<br />
1773<br />
- 68947 F<br />
1147 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Nais behningi<br />
Michaelsen,<br />
1923<br />
- 68949 F<br />
1148 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Nais bretscheri<br />
Michaelsen,<br />
1899<br />
- 68961 F<br />
1149 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Nais christinae Kasprzak, 1973 - - 61014 234324 F<br />
1150 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Nais communis Piguet, 1906 137480 68950 F<br />
1151 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Nais elinguis Müller, 1774 137481 68952<br />
1152 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Nais pardalis Piguet, 1906 - 68954 F<br />
1153 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Nais pseudobtusa Piguet, 1906 - 68956 F<br />
1154 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Nais simplex Piquet, 1906 - 68957 F<br />
1155 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Nais variabilis Piguet, 1906 137482 68959 F<br />
1156 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Nanocladius<br />
balticus<br />
(Palmer) - 128866 F<br />
1157 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Nassariidae<br />
Nassarius<br />
incrassatus<br />
(Ström, 1768) 140503 74122<br />
1158 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Nassariidae Nassarius nitidus (Jeffreys, 1867) 140509 -<br />
1159 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Nassariidae<br />
Nassarius<br />
pygmaeus<br />
(Lamarck, 1822) 140512 74125<br />
1160 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Nassariidae<br />
Nassarius (Linnaeus,<br />
reticulatus 1758)<br />
140513 74123<br />
1161 Malacostraca Isopoda Cirolanidae<br />
Natatolana<br />
borealis<br />
(Liljeborg, 1851) 118859 92274<br />
1162 Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Naticidae Natica intermedia (Récluz, 1843) 569958 -<br />
1163 Malacostraca Nebaliacea Nebaliidae Nebalia bipes<br />
(O. Fabricius,<br />
1780)<br />
147032 89792<br />
1164 Malacostraca Decapoda Polybiidae Necora puber<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1767)<br />
107398 -<br />
1165 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Plumulariidae<br />
Nemertesia (Linnaeus,<br />
antennina 1758)<br />
117809 50314<br />
1166 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Plumulariidae<br />
Nemertesia<br />
ramosa<br />
(Lamarck, 1816) 117815 204134<br />
1167 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae<br />
Nemotaulius<br />
punctatolineatus<br />
(Retzius, 1783) - 605572 F<br />
1168 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae<br />
Neoamphitrite (Malmgren,<br />
affinis<br />
1866)<br />
131502 67929<br />
1169 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae<br />
Neoamphitrite<br />
figulus<br />
(Dalyell, 1853) 131504 67931<br />
1170 Malacostraca Amphipoda Corophiidae<br />
Neohela<br />
monstrosa<br />
(Boeck, 1861) 102108 93624<br />
1171 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Sigalionidae<br />
Neoleanira<br />
tetragona<br />
(Oersted, 1845) 131069 65080<br />
1172 Malacostraca Mysida Mysidae Neomysis integer (Leach, 1814) 120136 90063<br />
1173 Insecta Hemiptera Nepidae Nepa cinerea Linnaeus, 1758 - 103767 F<br />
1174 Sipunculidea Golfingiida Golfingiidae<br />
Nephasoma<br />
(Nephasoma)<br />
abyssorum<br />
abyssorum<br />
Nephasoma<br />
1175 Sipunculidea Golfingiida Golfingiidae (Nephasoma)<br />
minutum<br />
1176 Malacostraca Decapoda Nephropidae<br />
Nephrops<br />
norvegicus<br />
1177 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Nephrotoma<br />
flavescens<br />
(Koren &<br />
Danielssen,<br />
1876)<br />
(Keferstein,<br />
1862a)<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Congeria leucophaeta<br />
(Conrad, 1831)<br />
Lymnaea glutinosa (O.F.<br />
Müller, 1774)<br />
Amphitrite figulus (Dalyell,<br />
1853)<br />
Neomysis vulgaris<br />
J.V.Thompson, 1828;<br />
Praunus interger Leach,<br />
1814<br />
410730 - Golfingia abyssorum<br />
136060 - Phascolosoma minutum<br />
107254 97317<br />
Cancer norvegicus<br />
Linnaeus, 1758;<br />
- - 118714 146816 F<br />
Stictochironomus histrio<br />
(Fabricius, 1794)<br />
129
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
130<br />
1178 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nephtyidae Nephtys assimilis Örsted, 1843 130353 66012<br />
1179 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nephtyidae Nephtys caeca<br />
(Fabricius,<br />
1780)<br />
130355 66014<br />
1180 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nephtyidae Nephtys ciliata (Müller, 1776) 130356 66013<br />
1181 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nephtyidae Nephtys cirrosa (Ehlers, 1868) 130357 66035<br />
1182 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nephtyidae<br />
Nephtys<br />
Savigny in<br />
hombergii Lamarck, 1818<br />
130359 66025<br />
1183 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nephtyidae Nephtys hystricis<br />
(McIntosh,<br />
1900)<br />
130360 66036<br />
1184 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nephtyidae Nephtys incisa<br />
Malmgren,<br />
1865<br />
130362 66028<br />
1185 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nephtyidae<br />
Nephtys<br />
kersivalensis<br />
McIntosh, 1908 130363 204452<br />
1186 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nephtyidae<br />
1187 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nephtyidae<br />
Nephtys<br />
longosetosa<br />
Nephtys<br />
paradoxa<br />
Örsted, 1842 130364 66022<br />
Malm, 1874 130365 66023<br />
1188 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nephtyidae Nephtys pente Rainer, 1984 130352 204453<br />
1189 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Buccinidae<br />
Neptunea (Linnaeus,<br />
antiqua<br />
1758)<br />
138920 74009<br />
1190 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Hesionidae<br />
Nereimyra<br />
punctata<br />
(Müller, 1788) 130185 65484<br />
1191 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Nereiphylla lutea (Malmgren,<br />
1865)<br />
130656 -<br />
1192 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nereididae Nereis pelagica Linnaeus, 1758 130404 65905<br />
1193 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nereididae Nereis pinnata (Müller, 1776) 329722 -<br />
Nephtys borealis Oersted,<br />
1843<br />
Nephtys hombergii var.<br />
kersivalensis McIntosh,<br />
1908<br />
Nephtys longesetosa<br />
Örsted, 1842<br />
Nephthys canadensis<br />
McIntosh, 1900; Nephthys<br />
pansa Ehlers, 1874;<br />
Nephthys paradoxa<br />
Malm, 1874; Nephthys<br />
phyllobranchia McIntosh,<br />
1885;<br />
Fusus antiquus (Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
Eunice pinnata Müller,<br />
1776<br />
1194 Polychaeta<br />
Polychaeta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Nerillidae Nerilla antennata Schmidt, 1848 130437 182737<br />
1195 Insecta Trichoptera<br />
Polycentropodidae<br />
bimaculata 1758)<br />
Linnaeus, 1758<br />
Neureclipsis (Linnaeus,<br />
Phryganea bimaculata<br />
- 117096 F<br />
Nicolea arctica Malmgren,<br />
1196 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae Nicolea venustula (Montagu, 131507 67938<br />
1866; Nicolea viridis<br />
1818)<br />
Webster & Benedict, 1884<br />
1197 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae<br />
Nicolea<br />
Terebella zostericola<br />
Örsted, 1844 131508 67937<br />
zostericola<br />
Oersted, 1844<br />
1198 Polychaeta Maldanidae<br />
Nicomache<br />
(Arwidsson,<br />
(Loxochona)<br />
1906)<br />
trispinata<br />
329801 -<br />
1199 Polychaeta Capitellida Maldanidae<br />
Nicomache<br />
Arwidsson,<br />
Nicomache minor<br />
(Nicomache)<br />
334212 67544<br />
1906<br />
Arwidsson, 1906<br />
minor<br />
1200 Polychaeta Capitellida Maldanidae<br />
Nicomache (Fabricius,<br />
lumbricalis 1780)<br />
130311 67542<br />
1201 Polychaeta Capitellida Maldanidae<br />
Nicomache<br />
personata<br />
Johnson, 1901 130314 67543<br />
1202 Insecta Ephemeroptera Baetidae Nigrobaetis niger (Linnaeus, 1761) - - - - F<br />
1203 Hoplonemertea<br />
Cratenemertidae<br />
pulchra<br />
Nipponnemertes<br />
Johnston, 1837 122704 -<br />
1204 Gymnolaemata Ctenostomatida Nolellidae Nolella dilatata (Hincks, 1860) 111632 155538<br />
1205 Insecta Coleoptera Noteridae<br />
Noterus<br />
clavicornis<br />
(De Geer, 1774) - - 4589 124308 F<br />
1206 Insecta Coleoptera Noteridae<br />
Noterus<br />
(O. F.Müller,<br />
crassicornis 1776)<br />
- - 4590 124312 F<br />
1207 Polychaeta Capitellida Capitellidae<br />
Notomastus<br />
latericeus<br />
Sars, 1851 129898 67429<br />
1208 Insecta Hemiptera Notonectidae Notonecta glauca Linnaeus, 1758 - 103578 F<br />
1209 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae<br />
Notophyllum<br />
foliosum<br />
(Sars, 1835) 130661 65302<br />
1210 Craniata Craniida Craniidae<br />
Novocrania<br />
anomala<br />
Müller, 1776 235385 -<br />
1211 Bivalvia Nuculoida Nuculidae Nucula nitidosa<br />
Winckworth,<br />
1930<br />
140589 79151<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1212 Bivalvia Nuculoida Nuculidae Nucula nucleus<br />
140590 79140<br />
1758)<br />
1213 Bivalvia Nuculoida Nuculidae Nucula sulcata Bronn, 1831 140592 205487<br />
1214 Bivalvia Nuculanoida Nuculanidae Nuculana minuta<br />
1215 Bivalvia Nuculanoida Nuculanidae Nuculana pernula<br />
1216 Pycnogonida Pantopoda Nymphonidae<br />
Nymphon<br />
brevirostre<br />
1217 Pycnogonida Pantopoda Nymphonidae<br />
Nymphon<br />
brevitarse<br />
(Müller O.F.,<br />
1776)<br />
140577 79193<br />
Müller O.F.,<br />
140579 79192<br />
1779<br />
Hodge, 1863 150520 205802<br />
Krøyer, 1838 134682 83552<br />
Nucula nitida Sowerby,<br />
1833; Nucula nitida<br />
turgida Leckenby &<br />
Marshall, 1875<br />
Nucula margaritacea<br />
Lamarck, 1805<br />
Arca minuta Müller O.F.,<br />
1776; Leda caudata Lovén,<br />
1846; Jupiteria minuta;<br />
Leda minuta;<br />
Nymphon rubrum (Hodge,<br />
1864)
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
1218 Pycnogonida Pantopoda Nymphonidae<br />
1219 Hydrozoa Leptothecata<br />
1220 Hydrozoa Leptothecata<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Nymphon<br />
grossipes<br />
Author /Year<br />
(Fabricius,<br />
1780)<br />
Obelia geniculata (Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
134688 83549<br />
117388 49522<br />
Obelia longissima (Pallas, 1766) 117389 49515<br />
Obesogammarus (G.O. Sars,<br />
1221 Malacostraca Amphipoda Gammaridae<br />
234079 - 1962 F<br />
crassus<br />
1894)<br />
Ochthebius<br />
1222 Insecta Coleoptera Hydraenidae<br />
Stephens, 1835 - - 4861 236675 F<br />
pusillus<br />
(Forbes &<br />
1223 Holothuroidea Dendrochirotida Cucumariidae Ocnus lacteus<br />
124645 206845<br />
Goodsir, 1839)<br />
1224 Gastropoda Allogastropoda Pyramidellidae Odostomia<br />
scalaris<br />
MacGillivray,<br />
1843<br />
141014 573801<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Nymphon glaciale<br />
Lilljeborg, 1851<br />
Campanula geniculata<br />
Linnaeus, 1758;<br />
Campanularia geniculata<br />
(Linnaeus, 1758);<br />
Laomedea geniculata<br />
(Linnaeus, 1758);<br />
Sertularia geniculata<br />
Linnaeus, 1758<br />
Obelia flabellata (Hincks,<br />
1861); Obelia plana<br />
(M.Sars, 1835)<br />
Odostomia rissoides<br />
Hanley, 1844; Odostomia<br />
(Brachystomia) rissoides<br />
Hanley, 1844<br />
1243 Hydrozoa Leptothecata<br />
Campanulariidae<br />
Campanulariidae<br />
1225 Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae Oecetis furva (Rambur, 1842) - 603100 F<br />
1226 Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae Oecetis lacustris (Pictet, 1834) - 603152 F<br />
1227 Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae Oecetis ochracea (Curtis, 1825) - 116632 F<br />
Leptocerus ochraceus<br />
Curtis, 1825, Oecetis<br />
ochracea carri Milne,<br />
1934, Oecetis vicaria<br />
Neave, 1934<br />
1228 Gastropoda Neogastropoda Conidae<br />
Oenopota (Brown T.,<br />
Lora reticulata (Brown,<br />
434531 -<br />
reticulata 1827)<br />
1827)<br />
1229 Enopla Oerstediidae<br />
Oerstedia<br />
laminariae<br />
Friedrich, 1936 122819 -<br />
1230 Enopla Oerstediidae<br />
Oerstedia<br />
similiformis<br />
(Friedrich, 1935) 122822 -<br />
1231 Gastropoda<br />
Heterobranchia<br />
Omalogyra<br />
Omalogyridae<br />
incertae sedis<br />
atomus<br />
(Philippi, 1841) 140616 71221<br />
1232 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Omisus<br />
caledonicus<br />
(Edwards, 1929) - - 441452 282652 F<br />
1233 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Onchidorididae Onchidoris (Alder &<br />
Lamellidoris depressa<br />
140637 205258<br />
depressa Hancock, 1842)<br />
Alder & Hancock, 1842<br />
1234 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Onchidorididae Onchidoris (Müller O.F.,<br />
Lamellidoris muricata (O.F.<br />
140640 78381<br />
muricata 1776)<br />
Müller, 1776)<br />
(Koren &<br />
1235 Sipunculidea Golfingiida Phascolionidae Onchnesoma Danielssen,<br />
squamatum<br />
1875)<br />
136065 154723<br />
1236 Sipunculidea Golfingiida Phascolionidae<br />
Onchnesoma Koren &<br />
Onchnesoma steenstrupii<br />
steenstrupii Danielssen, 410742 -<br />
Koren & Danielssen, 1876<br />
steenstrupii 1876<br />
1237 Stenolaemata Cyclostomatida<br />
Oncousoeciidae<br />
dilatans<br />
1847)<br />
Oncousoecia (Johnston,<br />
111745 206699<br />
1238 Gastropoda Pyramidellidae Ondina divisa<br />
(Adams J.,<br />
1797)<br />
141033 -<br />
1239 Gastropoda Pyramidellidae Ondina perezi<br />
(Dautzenberg &<br />
156275<br />
Fisher, 1925)<br />
-<br />
1240 Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Rissoidae Onoba aculeus (Gould, 1841) 141308 71006<br />
Onoba aculea (Gould,<br />
1841);<br />
1241 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Rissoidae<br />
Onoba<br />
(Montagu,<br />
Cingula striata (Adams,<br />
141320 573799<br />
semicostata 1803)<br />
1797)<br />
Campanulina lacerata<br />
1242 Hydrozoa Leptothecata<br />
Campanulinidae<br />
lacerata<br />
1847)<br />
Campanularia lacerata<br />
Opercularella (Johnston,<br />
(Johnston, 1847);<br />
117413 49770<br />
Johnston, 1847<br />
Campanulinidae<br />
Opercularella<br />
pumila<br />
Clark, 1875 117415 49769<br />
1244 Polychaeta Opheliidae Ophelia borealis<br />
Quatrefages,<br />
1866<br />
130491 67355<br />
1245 Polychaeta Scolecida Opheliidae Ophelia limacina (Rathke, 1843) 130494 67354<br />
1246 Polychaeta Scolecida Opheliidae Ophelia rathkei McIntosh, 1908 130496 204543<br />
Ophelina Støp-Bowitz,<br />
1247 Polychaeta Scolecida Opheliidae<br />
130499 67380<br />
abranchiata 1948<br />
Ophelina<br />
1248 Polychaeta Scolecida Opheliidae<br />
Örsted, 1843 130500 67391<br />
acuminata<br />
Ophelina Støp-Bowitz,<br />
1249 Polychaeta Scolecida Opheliidae<br />
130507 204548<br />
modesta 1958<br />
(W. Thompson,<br />
1250 Ophiuroidea Ophiurida Ophiactidae Ophiactis balli<br />
125110 206828<br />
1840)<br />
Ophidonais (O.F. Müller,<br />
1251 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae<br />
238751 68996 F<br />
serpentina 1773)<br />
Campanularia pumila<br />
(Clarke, 1875);<br />
Campanulina pumila<br />
(Clarke, 1875);<br />
Opercularella nana<br />
Hartlaub, 1897<br />
Ammotrypane limacina<br />
Rathke, 1843; Ophelia<br />
borealis Tebble, 1952<br />
131
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
132<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
1252 Ophiuroidea Ophiurida Ophiocomidae Ophiocomina<br />
nigra<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
(Abildgaard,<br />
in O.F. Müller,<br />
1789)<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
125027 157490<br />
1253 Ophiuroidea Ophiurida Ophiuridae Ophiocten affinis (Lütken, 1858) 124850 -<br />
1254 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Hesionidae<br />
Ophiodromus<br />
flexuosus<br />
(Delle Chiaje,<br />
1827)<br />
130187 65486<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Ophiocten scutatum<br />
Koehler, 1896; Ophiura<br />
affinis Lütken, 1858;<br />
Anoplonereis herrmanni<br />
Giard, 1882; Nereis<br />
flexuosa Delle Chiaje,<br />
1827; Ophiodromus<br />
vittatus Sars, 1861;<br />
Podarke albocincta Ehlers,<br />
1864;<br />
1255 Ophiuroidea Ophiurida Ophiactidae<br />
Ophiopholis (Linnaeus,<br />
aculeata 1767)<br />
125125 157617<br />
1256 Ophiuroidea Ophiurida Ophiotrichidae Ophiothrix (Abildgaard,<br />
fragilis<br />
1789)<br />
125131 157804<br />
1257 Ophiuroidea Ophiurida Ophiuridae Ophiura albida Forbes, 1839 124913 157426<br />
Ophioglypha albida<br />
(Forbes, 1839)<br />
Ophiura textura (Linnaeus,<br />
1258 Ophiuroidea Ophiurida Ophiuridae Ophiura ophiura (Linnaeus, 124929 206823<br />
1758); Ophiura texturata<br />
1758)<br />
Lamarck, 1816<br />
Ophiolepis robusta Ayres,<br />
1259 Ophiuroidea Ophiurida Ophiuridae Ophiura robusta (Ayres, 1851) 124933 157425<br />
1851; Ophiura fasciculata<br />
Forbes, 1854; Ophiura<br />
squamosa Lütken, 1859;<br />
1260 Ophiuroidea Ophiurida Ophiuridae Ophiura sarsii Lütken, 1855 124934 157424<br />
Ophiura sarsi Lütken,<br />
1855;<br />
1261 Polychaeta Eunicida Dorvilleidae<br />
Ophryotrocha<br />
gracilis<br />
Huth, 1933 130023 66508<br />
1262 Polychaeta Eunicida Dorvilleidae<br />
Ophryotrocha<br />
longidentata<br />
Josefson, 1975 130016 66515<br />
1263 Polychaeta Orbiniida Orbiniidae<br />
Orbinia (Orbinia)<br />
Orbinia sertulata (de<br />
(Savigny, 1820) 334310 204489<br />
sertulata<br />
Savigny, 1822)<br />
1264 Polychaeta Orbiniida Orbiniidae<br />
Orbinia (Phylo)<br />
norvegica<br />
(Sars, 1872) 334313 66629 Orbinia norvegica;<br />
1265 Malacostraca Amphipoda Talitridae<br />
Orchestia<br />
cavimana<br />
Heller, 1865 103200 206583 1970 F<br />
1266 Malacostraca Amphipoda Talitridae<br />
Orchestia<br />
gammarellus<br />
(Pallas, 1766) 103202 95042<br />
1267 Malacostraca Amphipoda Lysianassidae<br />
Orchomenella<br />
nana<br />
(Kroyer, 1846 102691 -<br />
1268 Malacostraca Decapoda Cambaridae<br />
Orconectes (Rafinesque,<br />
limosus<br />
1817)<br />
234098 97423 1860 F<br />
1269 Insecta Odonata Libellulidae<br />
Orthetrum (Linnaeus,<br />
cancellatum 1758)<br />
- - 1656 214390 F<br />
1270 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Orthocladius (Holmgren,<br />
consobrinus 1869)<br />
- 128886 F<br />
1271 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Orthocladius<br />
dentifer<br />
Brundin, 1947 - 128895 F<br />
1272 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Orthocladius<br />
excavatus<br />
Brundin, 1947 - 128902 F<br />
1273 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Orthocladius<br />
Chironomus oblidens<br />
(Walker, 1856) - 128921 F<br />
oblidens<br />
Walker, 1856<br />
1274 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Orthocladius<br />
Hydrobaenus paradorenus<br />
Johannsen,<br />
- 128923 F Roback, 1957,<br />
obumbratus 1905<br />
Orthocladius paradorenus<br />
1275 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Orthocladius<br />
olivaceus<br />
(Kieffer, 1911) - - 117753 283869 F<br />
1276 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Orthocladius<br />
rhyacobius<br />
Kieffer, 1911 - - 441490 283911 F<br />
Orthocladius<br />
1277 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Orthocladius Kieffer, 1911 - - 87146 F (Orthocladius) rubicundus<br />
saxicola<br />
(Meigen, 1818);<br />
1278 Insecta Trichoptera Hydroptilidae<br />
Orthotrichia<br />
costalis<br />
(Curtis, 1834) - 607286 F<br />
1279 Malacostraca Amphipoda Melitidae<br />
Othomaera (Milneothonis<br />
Edwards, 1830)<br />
534781 - Maera othonis<br />
1280 Rhabditophora Seriata<br />
Otomesostomatidae<br />
auditivum 1874)<br />
Otomesostoma (Du Plessis,<br />
143574 54268 F<br />
1281 Insecta Coleoptera Limniidae<br />
Oulimnius (P.W. et<br />
tuberculatus J.Müller, 1806)<br />
- - 8287 236460 F<br />
1282 Polychaeta Oweniida Oweniidae<br />
Owenia<br />
Delle Chiaje,<br />
fusiformis 1844<br />
130544 67647<br />
1283 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata<br />
Bougainvilliidae<br />
navis<br />
Pachycordyle<br />
(Millard, 1959) 231683 -<br />
1284 Malacostraca Decapoda Astacidae<br />
Pacifastacus<br />
leniusculus<br />
1285 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Pagastiella<br />
orophila<br />
1286 Malacostraca Decapoda Paguridae<br />
Pagurus<br />
bernhardus<br />
1287 Malacostraca Decapoda Paguridae<br />
Pagurus<br />
cuanensis<br />
1288 Malacostraca Decapoda Paguridae<br />
Pagurus<br />
pubescens<br />
(Dana, 1852) - 97326 1960<br />
http://www.corpi.ku.lt/<br />
nemo/alien_<strong>species</strong>_<br />
directory.html<br />
(Edwards, 1929) - 206654 F<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
107232 97805<br />
(Bell, 1845) 107235 97817<br />
Krøyer, 1838 107240 97811<br />
Eupagurus bernhardus<br />
(Linnaeus, 1767)
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
1302 Malacostraca Decapoda Pandalidae<br />
Pandalina<br />
brevirostris<br />
(Rathke, 1843) 107647 97059<br />
1303 Malacostraca Decapoda Pandalidae Pandalus borealis Krøyer, 1838 107649 96967<br />
1304 Malacostraca Decapoda Pandalidae<br />
Pandalus<br />
montagui<br />
Leach, 1814 107651 96971<br />
1305 Holothuroidea Dendrochirotida Cucumariidae<br />
Panningia (W. Thompson,<br />
hyndmanni 1840)<br />
124649 -<br />
1306 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Acoetidae Panthalis oerstedi Kinberg, 1856 129737 -<br />
1307 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Parachironomus<br />
arcuatus<br />
1308 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Parachironomus<br />
biannulatus<br />
1309 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Parachironomus<br />
gracilior<br />
1310 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Parachironomus<br />
pararostratus<br />
1311 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Parachironomus<br />
vitiosus<br />
1312 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Paracladopelma<br />
camptolabis<br />
1313 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Paracladopelma<br />
nigritula<br />
1314 Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae<br />
1315 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae<br />
1316 Polychaeta Orbiniida Paraonidae<br />
Paracorixa<br />
concinna<br />
Paradialychone<br />
filicaudata<br />
Paradoneis<br />
eliasoni<br />
1317 Polychaeta Orbiniida Paraonidae Paradoneis lyra<br />
1289 Malacostraca Decapoda Palaemonidae<br />
Palaemon<br />
adspersus<br />
Rathke, 1837 107613 96478 Palaemon squilla auctorum<br />
1290 Malacostraca Decapoda Palaemonidae<br />
Palaemon<br />
elegans<br />
Rathke, 1837 107614 96466<br />
1291 Malacostraca Decapoda Palaemonidae<br />
Palaemon H. Milnelongirostris<br />
Edwards, 1837<br />
107615 96497 1999 F<br />
1292 Malacostraca Decapoda Palaemonidae<br />
Palaemon<br />
serratus<br />
(Pennant, 1777) 107616 96451<br />
1293 Malacostraca Decapoda Palaemonidae<br />
Palaemonetes<br />
varians<br />
(Leach, 1814) 107624 96397<br />
1294 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Polyceridae Palio dubia (Sars, 1829) 182807 78311<br />
Polycera dubia Sars M.,<br />
1829<br />
1295 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Polyceridae Palio nothus<br />
(Johnston,<br />
Polycera nothus (Johnston,<br />
182808 205252<br />
1838)<br />
1838)<br />
1296 Malacostraca Amphipoda Gammaridae<br />
Pallasea<br />
quadrispinosa<br />
Sars, 1867 235818 - F<br />
1297 Bivalvia Ostreoida Pectinidae<br />
Palliolum<br />
furtivum<br />
Lovén, 1846 140707 205559<br />
1298 Bivalvia Ostreoida Pectinidae<br />
Palliolum Müller O.F.,<br />
striatum 1776<br />
140709 79724<br />
1299 Bivalvia Ostreoida Pectinidae<br />
Palliolum Müller O.F.,<br />
tigerinum 1776<br />
140710 205560<br />
1300 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida<br />
Bryocryptellidae<br />
skenei<br />
1786<br />
Palmiskenea Ellis & Solander,<br />
111120 -<br />
1301 Gymnolaemata Ctenostomatida Paludicellidae<br />
Paludicella Ehrenberg,<br />
Alcyonella articulata<br />
153728 155546<br />
articulata 1831<br />
Ehrenberg, 1831<br />
1318 Anthozoa Actiniaria Edwardsiidae<br />
Paraedwardsia<br />
arenaria<br />
1319 Malacostraca Amphipoda Ischyroceridae Parajassa<br />
pelagica<br />
1320 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Parakiefferiella<br />
bathophila<br />
Paralauterborniella<br />
1321 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
nigrohalterale<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
(Goetghebuer,<br />
1919)<br />
- 129596 F<br />
(Staeger, 1839) - 129594 F<br />
(Kieffer, 1918) - - - k.A - * F<br />
Harnisch, 1923 - - - 88474 - F<br />
(Goetghebuer,<br />
- - 117975 282645 F<br />
1921)<br />
(Kieffer, 1913) - 129615 F<br />
(Goetghebuer,<br />
1942)<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
- - 117978 88486 282604 F<br />
(Fieber, 1848) 504189 - F<br />
(Southern,<br />
558743 -<br />
1914)<br />
Mackie, 1991 130581 182734<br />
(Southern,<br />
1914)<br />
130585 66743<br />
(Carlgren in<br />
Nordgaard,<br />
1905)<br />
100908 52505<br />
(Leach, 1814) 102440 94182<br />
(Kieffer, 1912) - - 117782 283800 F<br />
(Malloch, 1915) - 129619 F<br />
1322 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Parametriocnemus<br />
boreoalpinus<br />
Gouin in Gouin<br />
& Thienemann,<br />
1942<br />
- - 117785 283787 F<br />
1323 Rhabditophora Seriata Monocelididae Paramonotus<br />
hamatus<br />
(Jensen, 1878) 143558 - F<br />
Paramphilochoides<br />
1324 Malacostraca Amphipoda Amphilochidae<br />
intermedius<br />
(Scott, 1896) 101981 206392<br />
1325 Polychaeta Amphinomida<br />
Amphinomidae<br />
jeffreysii 1868)<br />
Paramphinome (McIntosh,<br />
129837 65185<br />
1326 Malacostraca Mysida Mysidae<br />
Paramysis (Czerniavsky,<br />
intermedia 1882)<br />
120150 90314 2009 F<br />
1327 Malacostraca Mysida Mysidae<br />
Paramysis<br />
lacustris<br />
(Czerniavsky,<br />
1882)<br />
120155 90318 1962 F<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Pandalus brevirostris<br />
Rathke, 1837<br />
Pandalus annulicornis<br />
Leach, 1814<br />
Parachironomus gracilior<br />
(Kieffer, 1918)<br />
Cryptochironomus<br />
pararostratus Harnisch,<br />
1923<br />
Chironomus nigritula<br />
Goetghebuer, 1942,<br />
Cladopelma olstadi<br />
Kieffer, 1926<br />
Sigara concinna (Fieber,<br />
1848)<br />
Chone filicaudata<br />
Southern, 1914<br />
Cirrophorus eliasoni<br />
(Mackie, 1991)<br />
Cirrophorus lyra<br />
(Southern, 1914); Paraonis<br />
lyra Southern, 1914;<br />
Paraonis (Paraonides) lyra<br />
Southern, 1914<br />
Chironomus nigrohalterale<br />
Malloch, 1915<br />
Amphilochoides<br />
intermedius Scott, 1896<br />
Hipponoe jeffreysii<br />
McIntosh, 1868<br />
133<br />
* http://www.eu-nomen.eu/portal/taxon.php?GUID=urn:lsid:faunaeur.org:taxname:407072
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
134<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
1328 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae<br />
Paranais<br />
botniensis<br />
Sperber, 1948 137483 204811 F<br />
1329 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Paranais frici Hrabe, 1941 137484 68865 1970 F Wapsa mobilis Liang, 1958<br />
1330 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Paranais litoralis (Müller, 1780) 137485 68863<br />
Blanonais litoralis (Müller,<br />
1784); Nais littoralis<br />
Müller, 1780; Uncinais<br />
litoralis (Müller, 1784)<br />
1331 Polychaeta Orbiniida Paraonidae Paraonis fulgens<br />
(Levinsen,<br />
Paradoneis fulgens<br />
146932 66697<br />
1884)<br />
(Levinsen, 1884)<br />
1332 Insecta Lepidoptera Pyralidae<br />
Parapoynx (Linnaeus,<br />
stratiotata 1758)<br />
- 117645 F<br />
1333 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Smittinidae<br />
Parasmittina<br />
trispinosa<br />
Johnston, 1838 111547 156467<br />
1334 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Paratanytarsus<br />
austriacus<br />
(Kieffer, 1924) - - 117984 283258 F<br />
1335 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Paratanytarsus (Johannsen,<br />
Paratanytarsus confusus<br />
- 553088 F<br />
dissimilis 1905)<br />
Palmen, 1960<br />
1336 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Paratanytarsus (Schneider,<br />
grimmii<br />
1885)<br />
- - 117987 283268 F<br />
1337 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Paratanytarsus<br />
inopertus<br />
(Walker, 1856) - 568540 F<br />
1338 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Paratanytarsus<br />
Tanytarsus lauterborni<br />
Kieffer, 1909 - - 117989 283288 F<br />
lauterborni<br />
(Kieffer, 1909)<br />
1339 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Paratanytarsus<br />
natvigi<br />
1340 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Paratanytarsus<br />
quintuplex<br />
1341 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Paratendipes<br />
albimanus<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
(Goetghebuer,<br />
- 129942 F<br />
1933)<br />
Kieffer, 1922 - - - 88995 - F<br />
(Meigen, 1919) - 129624 F<br />
1342 Malacostraca Amphipoda Pariambidae Pariambus typicus (Kroyer, 1844) 101857 95444<br />
1343 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Parorthocladius<br />
nudipennis<br />
1344 Bivalvia<br />
1345 Bivalvia<br />
1346 Bivalvia<br />
1347 Bivalvia<br />
1348 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Cardiidae<br />
Cardiidae<br />
Cardiidae<br />
Cardiidae<br />
Cardiidae<br />
Parvicardium<br />
exiguum<br />
Parvicardium<br />
hauniense<br />
Parvicardium<br />
minimum<br />
Parvicardium<br />
pinnulatum<br />
Parvicardium<br />
scabrum<br />
(Kieffer, 1908) - 129012 F<br />
(Gmelin, 1791) 139008 205622<br />
(Høpner<br />
Petersen &<br />
Russell, 1971)<br />
139009 205623<br />
(Philippi, 1836) 139010 205624<br />
(Conrad, 1831) 181343 -<br />
(Philippi, 1844) 139012 205626<br />
1349 Malacostraca Decapoda Pasiphaeidae Pasiphaea sivado (Risso, 1816) 107677 96174<br />
1350 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Piscicolidae<br />
Pawlowskiella<br />
stenosa<br />
Bielecki, 1997 - - 444106 196097 F<br />
1351 Anthozoa Actiniaria Haloclavidae Peachia cylindrica (Reid, 1848) 100927 204168<br />
1352 Bivalvia Ostreoida Pectinidae Pecten maximus<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
140712 79683<br />
1353 Polychaeta Terebellida Pectinariidae<br />
1354 Polychaeta Terebellida Pectinariidae<br />
1355 Asteroidea Forcipulatida<br />
Pedicellasteridae<br />
1356 Coloniales Pedicellinidae<br />
1357 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
1358 Ascidiacea Styelidae<br />
Pectinaria<br />
(Amphictene)<br />
auricoma<br />
Pectinaria<br />
(Pectinaria)<br />
belgica<br />
Pedicellaster<br />
typicus<br />
Pedicellina<br />
cernua<br />
Peipsidrilus<br />
pusillus<br />
Pelonaia<br />
corrugata<br />
1359 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Pelopia<br />
punctipennis<br />
(O.F. Müller,<br />
1776)<br />
130590 -<br />
(Pallas, 1766) 130592 67708<br />
M. Sars, 1861 123825 157281<br />
(Pallas, 1774) 111806 156740<br />
Timm, 1977 - - - 234484 F<br />
Goodsir &<br />
Forbes, 1841<br />
103894 159371<br />
Meigen, 1818 - 128333 F<br />
1360 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Peloscolex ferox (Eisen, 1879) - 68609 F<br />
1361 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Peloscolex<br />
multisetosus<br />
(Smith, 1900) - 68601 F<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Micropsectra natvigi<br />
Goetghebuer, 1933<br />
Cardium exiguum Gmelin,<br />
1791; Cerastobyssum<br />
exiguum (Gmelin, 1791)<br />
Cardium hauniense<br />
Høpner Petersen & Russell,<br />
1971; Cerastobyssum<br />
hauniense (Høpner<br />
Petersen & Russell, 1971)<br />
Cardium minimum Philippi,<br />
1836; Cardium suediense<br />
Reeve, 1845; Cardium<br />
minimum var. suecica<br />
Lovén, 1846; Cardium<br />
perrieri Dautzenberg &<br />
Fischer H., 1897;<br />
Parvicardium ovale<br />
(Sowerby G.B. II, 1840)<br />
Cardium scabrum Philippi,<br />
1844; Cerastoderma<br />
scabrum (Philippi, 1844)<br />
Amphictene auricoma<br />
Malmgren, 1865;<br />
Amphitrite auricoma O.F.<br />
Müller, 1776; Pectinaria<br />
(Amphictene) auricoma<br />
Fauvel, 1927; Pectinaria<br />
auricoma (O.F. Müller,<br />
1776);<br />
Pectinaria belgica (Pallas,<br />
1766)<br />
Pelonaia arenifera<br />
Stimpson, 1851; Pelonaia<br />
glabra Forbes & Goodsir,<br />
1841; Pelonaia villosa Sars,<br />
1859;<br />
Pelopia punctipennis<br />
(Meigen, 1818)<br />
Spirosperma ferox Eisen,<br />
1879
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Pelseneeria<br />
1362 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Eulimidae<br />
(Turton, 1825) 139883 -<br />
stylifera<br />
1363 Insecta Coleoptera Haliplidae Peltodytes caesus (Duftschmid,<br />
- - 4565 119412 F<br />
1805)<br />
1364 Gymnolaemata Ctenostomatida Penetrantiidae Penetrantia Silén, 1946 111644 206690<br />
concharum<br />
Pennatula<br />
1365 Anthozoa Pennatulacea Pennatulidae<br />
Linnaeus, 1758 128517 52419<br />
phosphorea<br />
1366 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Pentapedilum Kieffer, 1922 - - - k.A - * F<br />
exectum<br />
Perinereis<br />
1367 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nereididae<br />
(Grube, 1840) 130408 65983<br />
cultrifera<br />
1368 Malacostraca Amphipoda Oedicerotidae<br />
Perioculodes<br />
longimanus<br />
1377 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Escharinidae<br />
Phaeostachys<br />
spinifera<br />
Phascolion<br />
1378 Sipunculidea Golfingiida Phascolionidae (Isomya)<br />
tuberculosum<br />
1379 Sipunculidea Golfingiida Phascolionidae<br />
Phascolion<br />
(Phascolion)<br />
strombus<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
1380 Bivalvia<br />
incertae sedis<br />
1381 Polychaeta Flabelligerida Flabelligeridae Pherusa<br />
flabellata<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
(Bate &<br />
Westwood,<br />
1868)<br />
102915 94581<br />
(Bate, 1857 ) 102710 -<br />
(Petagna, 1792) 238027 -<br />
Ardwisson,<br />
1906<br />
130319 67556<br />
(Théel, 1879) 130320 67554<br />
(Sars, 1865) 110593 90928<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
(Lamarck, 1818) 140730 81627 1927<br />
Malmgren,<br />
1866<br />
130597 67715<br />
(Meigen, 1818) - 129642 F<br />
(Johnston,<br />
1847)<br />
111521 206768<br />
Théel, 1875b 136074 154767<br />
(Montagu,<br />
1804)<br />
175043 772629<br />
Pharidae Phaxas pellucidus (Pennant, 1777) 140737 573583<br />
(M. Sars in G.O.<br />
Sars, 1872)<br />
130110 67259<br />
1382 Polychaeta Flabelligerida Flabelligeridae Pherusa plumosa (Müller, 1776) 130113 67244<br />
1383 Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Philinidae Philine aperta<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1767)<br />
140744 76188<br />
1384 Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Philinidae Philine scabra (Müller, 1784) 140761 76196<br />
1385 Malacostraca Decapoda Crangonidae<br />
Philocheras (Hailstone,<br />
bispinosus 1835)<br />
107557 97190<br />
1386 Malacostraca Decapoda Crangonidae<br />
Philocheras<br />
(Hailstone,<br />
bispinosus<br />
1835)<br />
bispinosus<br />
108207 -<br />
1387 Malacostraca Decapoda Crangonidae<br />
Philocheras<br />
echinulatus<br />
(Sars, 1862) 107558 -<br />
1388 Malacostraca Decapoda Crangonidae<br />
Philocheras<br />
trispinosus<br />
(Hailstone in<br />
Hailstone &<br />
Westwood,<br />
1835)<br />
107562 97188<br />
1389 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Pholoidae Pholoe assimilis Örsted, 1845 130598 573724<br />
1390 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Pholoidae Pholoe baltica Oersted, 1843 130599 573725<br />
1391 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Pholoidae Pholoe inornata Johnston, 1839 130601 573726<br />
1392 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Pholoidae Pholoe minuta<br />
(Fabricius,<br />
1780)<br />
130603 65074<br />
1369 Malacostraca Amphipoda Lysianassidae<br />
Perrierella<br />
audouiniana<br />
1370 Malacostraca Decapoda Callianassidae<br />
Pestarella<br />
tyrrhena<br />
1371 Polychaeta Capitellida Maldanidae<br />
Petaloproctus<br />
borealis<br />
1372 Polychaeta Maldanidae<br />
Petaloproctus<br />
tenuis<br />
1373 Malacostraca Cumacea<br />
Pseudocumatidae<br />
declivis<br />
Petalosarsia<br />
1374 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
Petricolaria<br />
Petricolidae<br />
incertae sedis<br />
pholadiformis<br />
1375 Polychaeta Terebellida Pectinariidae Petta pusilla<br />
1376 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Phaenopsectra<br />
flavipes<br />
1393 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Pholoidae Pholoe pallida<br />
Chambers,<br />
1985<br />
130604 -<br />
Selys-<br />
1394 Phoronis muelleri Lonchamps, 128549 206663<br />
1903<br />
1395 Phoronis pallida Silén, 1952 128551 155465<br />
1396 Malacostraca Amphipoda Photidae<br />
Photis<br />
longicaudata<br />
(Bate &<br />
Westwood,<br />
1862)<br />
102383 94074<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Nereis cultrifera Grube,<br />
1840<br />
Pontocrates longimanus;<br />
Perioculodes longimanuas<br />
(misspell);<br />
Callianassa tyrrhena<br />
(Petagna, 1792)<br />
Petricola pholadiformis<br />
(Lamarck, 1818)<br />
Chironomus flavipes<br />
Meigen, 1818, Tanytarsus<br />
flavicauda Malloch, 1915<br />
Phascolion (Phascolion)<br />
strombi (Montagu, 1804);<br />
Phascolion strombi<br />
(Montagu, 1804)<br />
Cultellus pellucidus<br />
(Pennant, 1777)<br />
Stylarioides plumosa (O.F.<br />
Müller, 1776)<br />
Pontophilus bispinosus<br />
Hailstone<br />
Pontophilus trispinosus<br />
(Hailstone)<br />
Pholoe minuta (Fabricius,<br />
1780) partim<br />
Pholoe minuta (Fabricius,<br />
1780) partim<br />
Pholoe minuta (Fabricius,<br />
1780) partim<br />
only in Kattegat waters, in<br />
the <strong>Baltic</strong> proper Pholoe<br />
assimilis or p. balthica are<br />
relevant only<br />
1397 Malacostraca Amphipoda Photidae Photis reinhardi Krøyer, 1842 102387 94063 Photis pollex Walker, 1895;<br />
1398 Pycnogonida Pantopoda Phoxichilidiidae Phoxichilidium<br />
femoratum<br />
(Rathke, 1799) 134741 83638<br />
1399 Malacostraca Amphipoda<br />
Phoxocephalidae<br />
holbolli<br />
Phoxocephalus<br />
(Kroyer, 1842) 102989 94677<br />
1400 Insecta Trichoptera Phryganeidae<br />
Phryganea<br />
bipunctata<br />
Retzius, 1783 - 605947 F<br />
* http://www.zin.ru/projects/zinsecta/eng/indikars.asp?tHIERC=11111A&tName=Chironomidae<br />
135
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
136<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Phryganea<br />
1401 Insecta Trichoptera Phryganeidae<br />
Linnaeus, 1758 - 115895 F<br />
grandis<br />
1402 Malacostraca Amphipoda Caprellidae Phtisica marina Slabber, 1769 101864 95442<br />
1403 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae<br />
Phyllodoce<br />
(Anaitides)<br />
groenlandica<br />
Oersted, 1842 130668 65233<br />
1404 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Phyllodoce citrina Malmgren,<br />
1865<br />
130666 65231<br />
1405 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae<br />
Phyllodoce Savigny in<br />
laminosa Lamarck, 1818<br />
130670 65363<br />
1406 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae<br />
Phyllodoce (Claparède,<br />
lineata<br />
1870)<br />
334508 -<br />
1407 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae<br />
Phyllodoce<br />
longipes<br />
Kinberg, 1866 130673 65251<br />
1408 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae<br />
Phyllodoce<br />
maculata<br />
(Linné, 1767) 334510 65241<br />
1409 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae<br />
Phyllodoce<br />
mucosa<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
Oersted, 1843 334512 65239<br />
1410 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Phyllodoce rosea (McIntosh,<br />
1877)<br />
334514 573731<br />
1411 Polychaeta Orbiniidae Phylo norvegicus<br />
(M. Sars in G.O.<br />
130531<br />
Sars, 1872)<br />
66617<br />
1412 Gastropoda Basommatophora Physidae Physa fontinalis<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
248248 76681 F<br />
1413 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Piguetiella blanci (Piguet, 1906) - 68993 F<br />
1414 Malacostraca Decapoda Pinnotheridae<br />
Pinnotheres (Linnaeus,<br />
pisum<br />
1767)<br />
107473 98979<br />
1415 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Piscicolidae Piscicola annae Bielecki, 1997 - - 444113 196098 F<br />
1416 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Piscicolidae<br />
Piscicola<br />
borowieci<br />
Bielecki, 1997 - - 444114 196099 F<br />
1417 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Piscicolidae<br />
Piscicola<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
geometra 1758)<br />
116980 69307 F<br />
1418 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Piscicolidae<br />
Piscicola<br />
margaritae<br />
Bielecki, 1997 - - 444121 196107 F<br />
1419 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Piscicolidae<br />
Piscicola<br />
pojmanskae<br />
Bielecki, 1994 - - 444123 196109 F<br />
1420 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Piscicolidae<br />
Piscicola<br />
pomorskii<br />
Bielecki, 1994 - - 444124 196110 F<br />
1421 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Piscicolidae Piscicola wiktori Bielecki, 1997 - - 444125 196111 F<br />
1422 Malacostraca Decapoda Porcellanidae Pisidia longicornis (Linnaeus,<br />
1767)<br />
107188 98091<br />
Pisidium<br />
1423 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae (Conventus) Clessin, 1877 - 81421 F<br />
conventus<br />
1424 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae<br />
Pisidium<br />
amnicum<br />
(Müller, 1774) - 81401 F<br />
1425 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae<br />
Pisidium<br />
casertanum<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
(Poli, 1791) 181555 81405 F<br />
1426 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae Pisidium crassum Stelfox, 1918 - - 17702 - F<br />
1427 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae<br />
Pisidium<br />
(Sheppard,<br />
henslowanum 1825)<br />
181556 81410 F<br />
1428 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae<br />
Pisidium<br />
Westerlund,<br />
hibernicum 1894<br />
- - 3021 97667 F<br />
1429 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae<br />
Pisidium<br />
lilljeborgii<br />
Clessin, 1886 - 81411 F<br />
1430 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae Pisidium milium (Held, 1836) - 81412 F<br />
1431 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae<br />
Pisidium<br />
moitessierianum<br />
Paladilhe, 1866 181557 - F<br />
1432 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae Pisidium nitidum Jenyns, 1832 248249 81413 F<br />
1433 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae Pisidium obtusale (Lamarck, 1818) - - 3025 97654 F<br />
1434 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae<br />
Pisidium<br />
97651<br />
Malm, 1855 - - 3026<br />
personatum<br />
F<br />
1435 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae<br />
Pisidium<br />
ponderosum<br />
Stelfox, 1918 - - 16677 - F<br />
1436 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae<br />
Pisidium<br />
Favre, 1927<br />
pseudosphaerium<br />
- - 3027 97672 F<br />
1437 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
Pisidium<br />
Pisidiidae<br />
incertae sedis<br />
pulchellum<br />
Jenyns, 1832 - - 17705 97681 F<br />
1438 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae<br />
Pisidium<br />
subtruncatum<br />
Malm, 1855 181558 81416 F<br />
1439 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae Pisidium supinum Schmidt, 1850 181559 81417 F<br />
1440 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae<br />
Pisidium<br />
tenuilineatum<br />
Stelfox, 1918 - - 3030 97683 F<br />
1441 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Pisionidae Pisione remota<br />
(Southern,<br />
1914)<br />
130707 65143<br />
1442 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae Pista cristata (Müller, 1776) 131516 67941<br />
1443 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae Pista lornensis (Pearson, 1969) 154972 204602<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Anaitides groenlandica<br />
(Oersted, 1842);<br />
Phyllodoce groenlandica<br />
Örsted, 1842<br />
Anaitides citrina<br />
(Malmgren, 1865)<br />
Phyllodoce (Anaitides)<br />
lineata (Claparède, 1870)<br />
Anaitides longipes<br />
Kinberg, 1866<br />
Phyllodoce (Anaitides)<br />
maculata (Linnaeus, 1767)<br />
Phyllodoce (Anaitides)<br />
mucosa Oersted, 1843;<br />
Anaitides mucosa (Örsted,<br />
1843)<br />
Phyllodoce (Anaitides)<br />
rosea (McIntosh, 1877)<br />
Aricia norvegica M. Sars in<br />
G.O. Sars, 1872<br />
Conventus conventus<br />
(Clessin, 1877)<br />
Tellina amnica O.F. Müller,<br />
1774<br />
Cardium casertanum Poli,<br />
1791; Pisidium cinereum<br />
Adler, 1838<br />
Pisidium nitidum var.<br />
crassa Stefox, 1918<br />
Pisidium casertanum var.<br />
ponderosa Stelfox, 1918<br />
Scionella lornensis<br />
Pearson, 1969;
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
1453 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae<br />
1454 Malacostraca Amphipoda Talitridae<br />
1444 Gastropoda Sacoglossa Stiligeridae Placida dendritica (Alder &<br />
Hancock, 1843)<br />
141565 77994<br />
1445 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Piscicolidae<br />
Placobdella (Fr. Müller,<br />
costata<br />
1846)<br />
- - 84327 196056 F<br />
1446 Rhabditophora Rhabdocoela<br />
Placorhynchidae<br />
octaculeatus<br />
Placorhynchus<br />
Karling, 1931 143167 - F<br />
1447 Stenolaemata Cyclostomatida Diastroporidae Plagioecia patina Lamarck, 1816 111719 155729<br />
1448 Rhabditophora Seriata Plagiostomidae Plagiostomum<br />
lemani<br />
Du Plessis, 1874 480520 - F<br />
1449 Rhabditophora Seriata Planariidae Planaria torva<br />
(Müller OF,<br />
1773)<br />
416482 204231 F<br />
1450 Gastropoda Basommatophora Planorbidae<br />
Planorbarius (Linnaeus,<br />
corneus<br />
1758)<br />
- - 2607 270519 F<br />
1451 Gastropoda Basommatophora Planorbidae<br />
Planorbis O.F. Müller,<br />
carinatus 1774<br />
- - 2577 270490 F<br />
1452 Gastropoda Basommatophora Planorbidae<br />
Planorbis (Linnaeus,<br />
planorbis 1758)<br />
182693 - F<br />
1455 Insecta Odonata<br />
Platycnemididae<br />
1456 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nereididae<br />
Platambus<br />
maculatus<br />
Platorchestia<br />
platensis<br />
Platycnemis<br />
pennipes<br />
Platynereis<br />
dumerilii<br />
Author /Year<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
- - 4696 119272 F<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Hermaea dendritica (Alder<br />
& Hancock, 1843)<br />
Planorbis marginatus<br />
Draparnaud, 1805<br />
Agabus glacialis Graells,<br />
1858, Agabus graellsi<br />
Gemminger & Harold,<br />
1868, Agabus praetextus<br />
Dalla Torre, 1877,<br />
Colymbetes pulchellus<br />
Heer, 1839, Dytiscus<br />
biocellatus O.F.Müller,<br />
1776, Dytiscus hebraicus<br />
Ge<strong>of</strong>froy in Fourcroy,<br />
1785, Dytiscus maculatus<br />
Linnaeus, 1758, Dytiscus<br />
ornatus Herbst, 1784,<br />
Platambus cantalicus Pic,<br />
1912,Platambus caucasicus<br />
Zaitzev, 1927<br />
Orchestia platensis Krøyer,<br />
Krøyer, 1845 103217 185827<br />
1845<br />
(Pallas, 1771) - - 1608 214297 F<br />
(Audouin &<br />
Milne Edwards,<br />
1833)<br />
MacGregor &<br />
Kirkaldy, 1899<br />
130417 65950<br />
1457 Insecta Hemiptera Pleidae Plea leachi<br />
- - - k.A - 633815 F<br />
1458 Insecta Hemiptera Pleaidae Plea minutissima (Leach, 1817) - 721970 F<br />
1459 Insecta Trichoptera<br />
Polycentropodidae<br />
conspersa<br />
Plectrocnemia<br />
(Curtis, 1834) - 568818 F<br />
1460 Malacostraca Isopoda Paramunnidae Pleurogonium (G. O. Sars,<br />
rubicundum 1864)<br />
118801 93057<br />
1461 Malacostraca Isopoda Paramunnidae Pleurogonium (G. O. Sars,<br />
spinosissimum 1866)<br />
118802 93056<br />
1462 Phylactolaemata<br />
fruticosa<br />
Plumatella<br />
Plumatellida Plumatellidae<br />
Allman, 1844 410031 156694 F<br />
1463 Phylactolaemata<br />
fungosa<br />
Plumatella<br />
Plumatellida Plumatellidae<br />
(Pallas, 1768) 471297 156696 F<br />
Plumatellida Plumatellidae Plumatella repens Linnaeus, 1785 410032 156692 F<br />
Hilbig &<br />
130197 573723<br />
Dittmer, 1979<br />
M. Sars, 1846 220573 49341<br />
(Linnaeus, 1761) 138751 205561<br />
Allen, 1904 130711 67083<br />
(Risso, 1826) 428773 -<br />
1470 Ascidiacea Styelidae Polycarpa fibrosa Stimpson, 1852 103902 159380<br />
1471 Rhabditophora Seriata Planariidae Polycelis nigra<br />
(Müller OF,<br />
1773)<br />
416417 204229 F<br />
1472 Rhabditophora Seriata Planariidae Polycelis tenuis Ijima, 1884 416382 204230 F<br />
1473 Insecta Trichoptera<br />
1464 Phylactolaemata<br />
1465 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Hesionidae<br />
Podarkeopsis<br />
helgolandica<br />
1466 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Hydractiniidae Podocoryne<br />
carnea<br />
1467 Bivalvia<br />
Pteriomorpha<br />
Pododesmus<br />
Anomiidae<br />
incertae sedis<br />
patelliformis<br />
1468 Polychaeta Spionida<br />
Poecilochaetidae<br />
serpens<br />
Poecilochaetus<br />
1469 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Naticidae<br />
Polinices<br />
pulchella<br />
Polycentropodidae<br />
1474 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Polyceridae<br />
Polycentropus<br />
flavomaculatus<br />
Polycera<br />
quadrilineata<br />
1475 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae<br />
Polycirrus<br />
medusa<br />
1476 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae<br />
Polycirrus<br />
norvegicus<br />
1477 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae<br />
Polycirrus<br />
plumosus<br />
1478 Ascidiacea Enterogona Polyclinidae<br />
Polyclinum<br />
aurantium<br />
1479 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Polydora ciliata<br />
(Pictet, 1834) - 600799 F<br />
(Müller O.F.,<br />
1776)<br />
140838 78314<br />
Grube, 1850 131531 67961<br />
Wollebaek,<br />
196385 204605<br />
1912<br />
(Wollebaek,<br />
131534 67974<br />
1912)<br />
Milne-Edwards<br />
103674 159018<br />
1841<br />
(Johnston,<br />
131141 66795<br />
1838)<br />
Platynereis dumerili<br />
(Audouin & Milne<br />
Edwards, 1834)<br />
Monia patelliformis<br />
(Linnaeus, 1761)<br />
Plectrocnemia<br />
irroratus Brauer, 1857,<br />
Polycentropus irroratus<br />
Curtis, 1835<br />
Polycera lineatus Risso,<br />
1826; Polycera ornata<br />
Orbigny, 1837<br />
137
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
138<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
1485 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Polypedilum<br />
bicrenatum<br />
1486 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Polypedilum<br />
convictum<br />
1487 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Polypedilum<br />
cultellatum<br />
1488 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Polypedilum<br />
pullum<br />
1489 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Polypedilum<br />
scalaenum<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
1480 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Polydora cornuta Bosc, 1802 131143 204501<br />
Polydora ligni Webster,<br />
1879<br />
1481 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Polydora limicola Annenkova,<br />
Polydora ciliata limicola<br />
131147 66805<br />
1934<br />
Annenkova, 1934<br />
1482 Polychaeta<br />
Polychaeta<br />
Polygordius<br />
Polygordiidae<br />
incertae sedis<br />
lacteus<br />
Schneider, 1868 130714 204737<br />
1483 Demospongiae Hadromerida Polymastiidae<br />
Polymastia<br />
boletiformis<br />
(Lamarck, 1815) 134194 204064<br />
Polypedilum<br />
1484 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae (Polypedilum)<br />
nubeculosum<br />
(Meigen, 1804) 150894 129695 F<br />
Chironomus<br />
Kieffer, 1921 - - 118018 282551 F flavonervosum Staeger,<br />
1839<br />
1490 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Polypedilum<br />
sordens<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
(Walker, 1856) - 129671 F<br />
Goetghebuer,<br />
1931<br />
- 568536 F<br />
(Zetterstedt,<br />
1838)<br />
- - 118019 282555 F<br />
(Schrank, 1803) - 129708 F<br />
(van der Wulp,<br />
1874)<br />
1491 Polychaeta Opheliida Scalibregmidae Polyphysia crassa (Örsted, 1843) 130977 67321<br />
1492 Nemertina<br />
incertae sedis<br />
1493 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Piscicolidae<br />
Polystemma<br />
rosea<br />
Pontobdella<br />
muricata<br />
O.F. Müller,<br />
1774<br />
176919 -<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
116986 69312<br />
(Bate &<br />
Westwood, 102916 206551<br />
1862)<br />
(Bate, 1858) 102918 94565<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
- 129712 F<br />
(Sars, 1894) 234077 - 1962 F<br />
(Sars, 1861) 107563 97184<br />
(Leach, 1815) 107564 97179<br />
1494 Malacostraca Amphipoda Oedicerotidae<br />
Pontocrates<br />
altamarinus<br />
1495 Malacostraca Amphipoda Oedicerotidae<br />
Pontocrates<br />
arenarius<br />
1496 Malacostraca Amphipoda<br />
Pontogammaridae<br />
robustoides<br />
Pontogammarus<br />
1497 Malacostraca Decapoda Crangonidae<br />
Pontophilus<br />
norvegicus<br />
1498 Malacostraca Decapoda Crangonidae<br />
Pontophilus<br />
spinosus<br />
1499 Malacostraca Amphipoda Pontoporeiidae Pontoporeia<br />
femorata<br />
Krøyer, 1842 103079 93967<br />
1500 Asteroidea Valvatida Poraniidae<br />
Porania (Porania) (O.F. Müller,<br />
pulvillus<br />
1776)<br />
125166 157145<br />
1501 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida<br />
Bryocryptellidae<br />
1805)<br />
(J. Sowerby,<br />
Porella compressa 111124 156421<br />
1502 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida<br />
Bryocryptellidae<br />
Porella concinna Busk, 1854 111125 156425<br />
1503 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida<br />
Bryocryptellidae<br />
Porella laevis (Fleming, 1828) 111128 156439<br />
1504 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida<br />
Bryocryptellidae<br />
Porella patula (M.Sars, 1851) 111130 206774<br />
1505 Insecta Ephemeroptera Potamanthidae Potamanthus (Linnaeus,<br />
luteus<br />
1767)<br />
- 101511 F<br />
1506 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae<br />
Potamilla<br />
neglecta<br />
(Sars, 1851) 130954 68127<br />
1507 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae<br />
Potamilla (Bruguière,<br />
reniformis 1789)<br />
155389 68136<br />
1508 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Hydrobiidae<br />
1509 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
1510 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
1511 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
1512 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Potamopyrgus<br />
antipodarum<br />
Potamothrix<br />
bavaricus<br />
Potamothrix<br />
bedoti<br />
Potamothrix<br />
hammoniensis<br />
Potamothrix<br />
heuscheri<br />
(J.E. Gray, 1843) 147123 205006 1887 F<br />
(Oschmann,<br />
1913)<br />
137559 68787 F<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Polypedilum<br />
breviantennatum<br />
Chernovskij, 1940;<br />
Calopsectra americana<br />
Kieffer, 1917, Tanytarsus<br />
fulvescens Johannsen,<br />
1905, Tanytarsus sordens<br />
Wulp, 1874<br />
Eumenia crassa Örsted,<br />
1843<br />
Amphiporus roseus<br />
(Müller, 1774) nomen<br />
dubium<br />
Hirudo muricata Linnaeus,<br />
1758<br />
Potamopyrgus jenkinsi<br />
(Smith, 1889), Paludestrina<br />
jenkinsi (Smith, 1889)<br />
Euilyodrilus bavaricus<br />
(Oeschmann, 1913)<br />
(Piguet, 1913) - 68791 1980 F<br />
(Michaelsen,<br />
Euilyodrilus hammoniensis<br />
137561 68792 F<br />
1901)<br />
(Michaelsen, 1901)<br />
Euilyodrilus heuscheri<br />
(Bretscher, 1900);<br />
(Bretscher,<br />
137562 - 1915 F Ilyodrilus heuscheri<br />
1900)<br />
(Bretscher, 1900); Tubifex<br />
heuscheri Bretscher, 1900;<br />
Vejdovský &<br />
Mrázek, 1903<br />
137563 68789 1980 F<br />
(Hrabe, 1941) 137565 68790 1980 F<br />
1513 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Potamothrix<br />
moldaviensis<br />
1514 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Potamothrix<br />
vejdovskyi<br />
1515 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Potthastia<br />
longimanus<br />
(Kieffer, 1922) - - 117613 284640 F<br />
1516 Malacostraca Mysida Mysidae Praunus flexuosus (Müller, 1776) 120177 90181<br />
1517 Malacostraca Mysida Mysidae Praunus inermis (Rathke, 1843) 120178 90183<br />
Diamesa campestris<br />
Edwards, 1929
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
1518 Malacostraca Mysida Mysidae<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Praunus<br />
neglectus<br />
1519 Polychaeta Capitellida Maldanidae Praxillella affinis<br />
Author /Year<br />
(G.O. Sars,<br />
1869)<br />
(M. Sars in G.O.<br />
Sars, 1872)<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
120180 90182<br />
130322 67571<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Clymene (Praxillella)<br />
affinis (M. Sars in G.O.<br />
Sars, 1872); Clymene<br />
affinis M. Sars in G.O.<br />
Sars, 1872; Clymene<br />
lophoseta Orlandi, 1898;<br />
Praxilla praetermissa<br />
Malmgren, 1865<br />
1520 Polychaeta Capitellida Maldanidae<br />
Praxillella (Malmgren,<br />
praetermissa 1865)<br />
130326 67570<br />
1521 Polychaeta Capitellida Maldanidae<br />
Praxillura Arwidsson,<br />
longissima 1906<br />
130327 67623<br />
1522 Priapulida Priapulidae<br />
Priapulus<br />
caudatus<br />
Lamarck, 1816 101160 155156<br />
Prionospio<br />
1523 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae (Prionospio) Day, 1961 334624 66841<br />
dubia<br />
1524 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Prionospio<br />
Malmgren,<br />
Prionospio steenstrupi<br />
(Prionospio)<br />
334626 66845<br />
1867<br />
Malmgren, 1867<br />
steenstrupi<br />
1525 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Prionospio<br />
banyulensis<br />
Laubier, 1966 131151 204505<br />
1526 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Prionospio<br />
Laonice cirrata minuta<br />
Wirén, 1883 131153 67031<br />
cirrifera<br />
Augener, 1921;<br />
Prionospio bocki<br />
1527 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Prionospio fallax<br />
Söderström,<br />
Söderström, 1920;<br />
131157 66850<br />
1920<br />
Prionospio capensis<br />
McIntosh, 1885<br />
1528 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Prionospio Claparède,<br />
malmgreni 1869<br />
131159 66839<br />
1529 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Pristina aequiseta Bourne, 1891 - 68879 F<br />
1530 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae<br />
Pristinella (Bretscher,<br />
bilobata<br />
1903)<br />
- - - 234353 F<br />
1531 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Pristina foreli Piguet, 1906 - 68881 F<br />
1532 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Pristina longiseta Ehrenberg,<br />
1828<br />
- 68883 F<br />
1533 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Pristinella rosea (Piguet, 1906) - - 44088 234362 F<br />
1534 Malacostraca Isopoda Asellidae Proasellus coxalis (Dollfus, 1892) 233891 546371 F<br />
1535 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae<br />
Proceraea<br />
cornuta<br />
(Agassiz, 1884) 131362 65591<br />
1536 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae<br />
Proceraea (O.F. Müller,<br />
prismatica 1776)<br />
131366 -<br />
1537 Rhabditophora Seriata Procerodidae<br />
Procerodes<br />
littoralis<br />
(Ström, 1768) 143647 54485<br />
1538 Rhabditophora Seriata Procerodidae Procerodes ulvae (Ørsted, 1843) 481647 -<br />
1539 Malacostraca Decapoda Processidae<br />
Processa<br />
canaliculata<br />
Leach, 1815 107682 96947<br />
1540 Malacostraca Decapoda Processidae<br />
Processa nouveli<br />
holthuisi<br />
1541 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Procladius<br />
(Holotanypus)<br />
ferrugineus<br />
Procladius<br />
1542 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae (Psilotanypus)<br />
imicola<br />
1543 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Procladius<br />
choreus<br />
1544 Insecta Ephemeroptera Baetidae<br />
Procloeon<br />
bifidum<br />
1545 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Prodiamesa<br />
olivacea<br />
1546 Clitellata Haplotaxida Enchytraeidae<br />
Propappus<br />
glandulosus<br />
1547 Clitellata Haplotaxida Propappidae Propappus volki<br />
1548 Gastropoda Neogastropoda Conidae<br />
Propebela<br />
turricula<br />
1556 Polychaeta<br />
1549 Enopla Hoplonemertea<br />
Tetrastemmatidae<br />
graecense<br />
Prostoma<br />
1550 Anthozoa Actiniaria Gonactiniidae<br />
Protanthea<br />
simplex<br />
1551 Polychaeta Eunicida Dorvilleidae<br />
Protodorvillea<br />
kefersteini<br />
1552 Polychaeta<br />
Polychaeta<br />
Protodriloides<br />
Protodrilidae<br />
incertae sedis<br />
chaetifer<br />
1553 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Protohydridae<br />
Protohydra<br />
leuckarti<br />
1554 Malacostraca Amphipoda Ischyroceridae Protomedeia<br />
fasciata<br />
1555 Echinoidea Echinoida Echinidae<br />
Psammechinus<br />
miliaris<br />
Psammodrilidae<br />
Psammodrilus<br />
balanoglossoides<br />
Al-Adhub &<br />
Williamson,<br />
1975<br />
108344 -<br />
(Kieffer, 1918) - - 441816 284750 F<br />
Kieffer, 1922 - - 441820 284769 F<br />
(Meigen, 1804) - - 117558 284742 F<br />
(Bengtsson,<br />
- - 104658 193168 F<br />
1912)<br />
(Meigen, 1818) - 128454 F<br />
Michaelsen,<br />
1905<br />
Michaelsen,<br />
1922<br />
(Montagu,<br />
1803)<br />
254319 68549<br />
- - 84216 234391 F<br />
160446 74738<br />
Autolytus cornutus<br />
Agassiz, 1862<br />
Enchytraeoides<br />
glandulosus (Michaelsen,<br />
1888)<br />
Lora turricula (Montagu,<br />
1803); Oenopota turricula<br />
(Montagu, 1803)<br />
(Bohmig, 1892) - 57578 Prostoma rubrum (Leidy)<br />
Carlgren, 1891 100913 612078<br />
(McIntosh,<br />
130041 66496<br />
1869)<br />
(Remane, 1926) 155184 204727<br />
Greeff, 1870 117842 50843 F<br />
Krøyer, 1842 102443 94087<br />
(P.L.S. Müller,<br />
124319 157954<br />
1771)<br />
(Swedmark,<br />
130859 67092<br />
1952)<br />
Protodrilus chaetifer<br />
Remane, 1925<br />
139
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
140<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
1557 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Psammoryctides<br />
albicola<br />
1558 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Psammoryctides<br />
barbatus<br />
1559 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Psectrocladius<br />
barbimanus<br />
1560 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Psectrocladius<br />
bisetus<br />
1561 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Psectrocladius<br />
limbatellus<br />
1562 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Psectrocladius<br />
obvius<br />
1563 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Psectrocladius<br />
psilopterus<br />
1564 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Psectrocladius<br />
simulans<br />
1565 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Psectrocladius<br />
sordidellus<br />
1566 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Psectrotanypus<br />
varius<br />
1567 Bivalvia Ostreoida Pectinidae<br />
Pseudamussium<br />
peslutrae<br />
1568 Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae<br />
Pseudanodonta<br />
complanata<br />
1569 Malacostraca Isopoda Bopyridae<br />
Pseudione<br />
borealis<br />
1570 Malacostraca Isopoda Bopyridae<br />
Pseudione<br />
callianassae<br />
1571 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Pseudochironomus<br />
prasinatus<br />
1572 Malacostraca Cumacea<br />
Family<br />
Pseudocumatidae<br />
1573 Malacostraca Cumacea<br />
Pseudocumatidae<br />
1574 Malacostraca Mysida Mysidae<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Pseudocuma<br />
(Pseudocuma)<br />
longicorne<br />
Pseudocuma<br />
(Stenocuma)<br />
graciloides<br />
Pseudomma<br />
affine<br />
1575 Rhabditophora Seriata Monocelididae Pseudomonocelis<br />
agilis<br />
1576 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Pseudopolydora<br />
antennata<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
(Michaelsen,<br />
1901)<br />
476056 - F<br />
(Grube, 1861) 176517 68754 F<br />
(Edwards, 1929) - 129022 F<br />
Goetghebuer,<br />
- - 441855 283688 F<br />
1942<br />
(Holmgren,<br />
1869)<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
- 129031 F<br />
(Walker, 1856) - 129036 F<br />
(Kieffer, 1906) - 129050 F<br />
(Johannsen,<br />
1937)<br />
- 129041 F<br />
(Zetterstedt,<br />
1938)<br />
- 129051 F<br />
(Fabricius,<br />
1787)<br />
- - 117561 284781 F<br />
Linnaeus, 1771 140717 -<br />
(Rossmässler,<br />
1835)<br />
- - 3001 97770 F<br />
Caspers, 1939 118235 546515<br />
Kossmann,<br />
1881<br />
118236 206364<br />
(Staeger, 1839) - 129871 F<br />
(Bate, 1858) 110627 -<br />
Sars, 1894 110629 - 2004<br />
G.O. Sars, 1870 120182 90132<br />
(Schultze M,<br />
1851)<br />
(Claparède,<br />
1869)<br />
143564 - F<br />
131166 66934<br />
1577 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Pseudopolydora<br />
paucibranchiata<br />
(Okuda, 1937) 131168 66933<br />
1578 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Pseudopolydora<br />
pulchra<br />
(Carazzi, 1895) 131169 66931<br />
1579 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae<br />
Pseudopotamilla<br />
reniformis<br />
(Müller, 1771) 130963 68137<br />
1580 Malacostraca Amphipoda Caprellidae<br />
Pseudoprotella (Montagu,<br />
phasma<br />
1804)<br />
101871 -<br />
1581 Holothuroidea Dendrochirotida Cucumariidae<br />
Pseudothyone (Düben &<br />
raphanus Koren, 1846)<br />
124661 206847<br />
1582 Holothuroidea Dendrochirotida Psolidae Psolus phantapus<br />
1583 Holothuroidea Dendrochirotida Psolidae Psolus squamatus<br />
1584 Insecta Trichoptera Psychomyiidae Psychomyia<br />
pusilla<br />
1585 Gastropoda Fissurellidae<br />
Puncturella<br />
noachina<br />
1586 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Rissoidae<br />
Pusillina<br />
inconspicua<br />
(Strussenfelt,<br />
1765) Jaeger,<br />
1833<br />
124710 158156<br />
(O.F. Müller,<br />
1776) Lütken, 124713 158158<br />
1857<br />
(Fabricius, 1781) - 115348 F<br />
(Linnaeus, 1771) 139975 69514<br />
(Alder, 1844) 141334 205029<br />
1587 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Rissoidae Pusillina sarsi (Lovén, 1846) 141341 205030<br />
1588 Pycnogonida Pantopoda Pycnogonidae<br />
Pycnogonum<br />
litorale<br />
1589 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Pygospio elegans<br />
(Strom, 1762) 239867 -<br />
Claparède,<br />
1863<br />
131170 66917<br />
Pyripora<br />
1590 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Electridae<br />
(Fleming, 1828) 111358 155878<br />
catenularia<br />
(Hartmann,<br />
1591 Gastropoda Basommatophora Lymnaeidae Radix ampla<br />
- - 2557 270362 F<br />
1821)<br />
1592 Gastropoda Basommatophora Lymnaeidae Radix auricularia (Linnaeus, 248263 76526 F<br />
1758)<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1593 Gastropoda Basommatophora Lymnaeidae Radix balthica<br />
248264 - F<br />
1758)<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Psammoryctides albicolus<br />
(Michaelsen, 1901)<br />
Chironomus limbatellus<br />
Holmgren, 1869,<br />
Psectrocladius edwardsi<br />
Brundin, 1949<br />
Chironomus obvius<br />
Walker, 1856<br />
Anodonta complanata<br />
Rossmässler, 1835;<br />
Chironomus prasinatus<br />
Staeger, 1839<br />
Pseudocuma longicornis<br />
(Bate, 1858)<br />
Pseudocuma<br />
(Pseudocuma) similis G.O.<br />
Sars, 1900<br />
Polydora (Carazzia)<br />
paucibranchiata Okuda,<br />
1937<br />
Polydora pulchra (Carazzi,<br />
1895)<br />
Holothuria phantapus<br />
Strussenfelt, 1765; Psolus<br />
granulatus Ayres, 1851;<br />
Psolus laevigatus Ayres,<br />
1851; Psolus regalis Verrill,<br />
1866;<br />
Psolus valvatus Östergren,<br />
1904<br />
Psychomyia annulicornis<br />
Pictet, 1834<br />
Rissoa inconspicua<br />
Alder, 1844; Turboella<br />
inconspicua (Alder, 1844)<br />
Spelling variation: Pusillina<br />
sarsi; Synonym: Rissoa<br />
albella<br />
Pycnogonum littorale<br />
(Strom, 1762)<br />
Spio seticornis Michaelsen,<br />
1896<br />
Radix ovata (Draparnaud,<br />
1805)
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
1594 Gastropoda Basommatophora Lymnaeidae Radix labiata<br />
1595 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Ragionula<br />
rosacea<br />
1596 Insecta Hemiptera Nepidae Ranatra linearis<br />
1597 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Turridae<br />
Raphitoma<br />
leufroyi<br />
1598 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Turridae<br />
Raphitoma<br />
linearis<br />
1599 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Rathkeidae<br />
Rathkea<br />
octopunctata<br />
1600 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Phidoloporidae Reteporella<br />
beaniana<br />
1601 Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Retusidae Retusa obtusa<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
(Rossmässler,<br />
- - 2561 270367 F<br />
1835)<br />
Busk, 1856 111585 156284<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
- 103758 F<br />
1758)<br />
(Michaud,<br />
139370 -<br />
1827)<br />
(Montagu,<br />
139371 205147<br />
1803)<br />
(Sars, 1835) 117848 49387<br />
King, 1846 111448 -<br />
(Montagu,<br />
1803)<br />
141134 76279<br />
1602 Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Retusidae Retusa truncatula (Bruguière,<br />
1792)<br />
141138 76289<br />
1603 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Rhantus exsoletus (Forster, 1771) - - 4738 119244 F<br />
1604 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae<br />
Rhantus<br />
suturellus<br />
1605 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Rheotanytarsus<br />
curtistylus<br />
1606 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Rheotanytarsus<br />
exiguus<br />
1607 Malacostraca Decapoda Panopeidae<br />
1608 Hydrozoa Leptothecata<br />
Romancheinidae<br />
Campanulariidae<br />
Rhithropanopeus<br />
harrisii<br />
Rhizocaulus<br />
verticillatus<br />
1609 Polychaeta Capitellida Maldanidae Rhodine gracilior Tauber, 1879 130330 67580<br />
(Harris, 1828) - 112093 F<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Agabus subopacus<br />
Mannerheim, 1853,<br />
Rhantus zimmermanni<br />
Wallis, 1933<br />
(Goetghebuer,<br />
1921)<br />
- - 118025 283237 F<br />
(Johannsen,<br />
Tanytarsus exiguus<br />
- 129957 F<br />
1905)<br />
Johannsen, 1905<br />
Rhithropanopeus harrisii<br />
(Gould, 1841) 107414 98790 1948 tridentatus Buitendijk &<br />
Holthuis, 1949<br />
Campanularia verticillata<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
(Linnaeus, 1758);<br />
117399 49667<br />
1758)<br />
Verticillina verticillata<br />
(Linnaeus, 1758)<br />
1610 Polychaeta Capitellida Maldanidae Rhodine loveni<br />
Malmgren,<br />
1865<br />
130331 67581<br />
1611 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Rhyacodrilus (Vejdovský,<br />
coccineus 1875)<br />
- 68842 F<br />
1612 Clitellata Lumbriculida Lumbriculidae<br />
Rhynchelmis H<strong>of</strong>fmeister,<br />
limosella 1843<br />
- 68464 F<br />
1613 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Ripistes parasita (Schmidt, 1847) 157595 68964 F<br />
1614 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Rissoidae<br />
Rissoa<br />
membranacea<br />
(J. Adams,<br />
1800)<br />
141359 70984<br />
(da Costa,<br />
1615 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Rissoidae Rissoa parva<br />
141365 70954<br />
1778)<br />
1616 Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Rissoidae Rissoa sarsii (Lovén, 1846) 153738 -<br />
Desmarest,<br />
1617 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Rissoidae Rissoa violacea<br />
141374 -<br />
1814<br />
1618 Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Cylichnidae Roxania utriculus (Brocchi, 1814) 139486 205196<br />
1619 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae Sabella pavonina (Savigny, 1822) 130967 68143<br />
Sabella<br />
1620 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae<br />
(Gmelin, 1791) 130969 204623<br />
spallanzanii<br />
1621 Polychaeta Terebellida Ampharetidae Sabellides (M. Sars, 1835) 129818 67773<br />
octocirrata<br />
1622 Malacostraca Isopoda Chaetiliidae Saduria entomon (Linnaeus, 119034 92646<br />
1758)<br />
1623 Anthozoa Actiniaria Sagartiidae Sagartia elegans (Dalyell, 1848) 100991 52691<br />
1624 Anthozoa Actiniaria Sagartiidae<br />
Sagartia<br />
Price in<br />
troglodytes Johnston, 1847<br />
100994 52690<br />
1625 Anthozoa Actiniaria Sagartiidae<br />
Sagartiogeton<br />
laceratus<br />
(Dalyell, 1848) 100999 204186<br />
1626 Anthozoa Actiniaria Sagartiidae<br />
Sagartiogeton<br />
undatus<br />
Müller, 1778 101002 204187<br />
1627 Anthozoa Actiniaria Sagartiidae<br />
Sagartiogeton<br />
viduatus<br />
(Müller, 1776) 101004 611816<br />
1628 Polychaeta Terebellida Ampharetidae Samytha<br />
sexcirrata<br />
(M. Sars, 1856) 129819 67799<br />
1629 Anthozoa Alcyonacea Clavulariidae<br />
Sarcodictyon<br />
roseum<br />
Philippi, 1842 125340 -<br />
1630 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Corynidae Sarsia tubulosa (M. Sars, 1835) 117491 49055<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
Saxicavella<br />
1631 Bivalvia<br />
Hiatellidae<br />
incertae sedis<br />
jeffreysi<br />
1632 Polychaeta Opheliida Scalibregmidae Scalibregma<br />
inflatum<br />
Scalpellum<br />
1633 Maxillopoda Pedunculata Scalpellidae<br />
scalpellum<br />
Winckworth,<br />
1930<br />
140108 81781<br />
Rathke, 1843 130980 67313<br />
Linnaeus, 1767 106204 206253<br />
Rhodine loveni gracilior<br />
Tauber, 1879<br />
Ripistes rubra Lastockin,<br />
1918, Stylaria parasita<br />
Schmidt, 1847<br />
Zippora membranacea<br />
(Adams, 1797);<br />
Rissostomia membranacea<br />
(Adams, 1797)<br />
Turboella parva (da Costa,<br />
1778)<br />
Idotea entomon Linnaeus,<br />
1758; Mesidotea entomon<br />
auctorum<br />
Actinia viduata Müller,<br />
1776; Paractis viduata<br />
(Müller, 1776)<br />
Coryne tubulosa (M. Sars<br />
,1835)<br />
141
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
142<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
1634 Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Cylichnidae<br />
Scaphander (Mighels &<br />
punctostriatus Adams, 1842)<br />
139490 76166<br />
1635 Polychaeta Eunicida Dorvilleidae<br />
Schistomeringos<br />
eliasoni<br />
Oug, 1978 331688 66531<br />
1636 Malacostraca Mysida Mysidae<br />
Schistomysis (G.O. Sars,<br />
Paramysis ornata (G.O.<br />
120204 90533<br />
ornata<br />
1864)<br />
Sars, 1864)<br />
1637 Malacostraca Mysida Mysidae<br />
Schistomysis<br />
Paramysis spiritus<br />
(Norman, 1860) 120206 90531<br />
spiritus<br />
(Norman, 1860)<br />
1638 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Bitectiporidae<br />
Schizomavella<br />
linearis<br />
Hassall, 1841 111099 156334<br />
Scolelepis (Audouin &<br />
1639 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae (Scolelepis) Milne Edwards, 334741 66950<br />
foliosa<br />
1833)<br />
1640 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Scolelepis<br />
(O.F. Muller,<br />
Aonis squamata (O.F.<br />
(Scolelepis)<br />
157566 66943<br />
1806)<br />
Müller, 1806)<br />
squamata<br />
1641 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Scolelepis<br />
Nerine bonnieri Mesnil,<br />
(Mesnil, 1896) 131171 66954<br />
bonnieri<br />
1896<br />
1642 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Scolelepis (Parascolelepis)<br />
Scolelepis (Southern,<br />
131178 66945<br />
tridentata (Southern,<br />
tridentata 1914)<br />
1914);<br />
1643 Polychaeta Orbiniida Orbiniidae<br />
Scoloplos<br />
Aricia armiger (Müller,<br />
(Scoloplos) (Müller, 1776) 334772 66595<br />
1776)<br />
armiger<br />
1644 Malacostraca Amphipoda<br />
Scopelocheiridae<br />
hopei<br />
Scopelocheirus<br />
(Costa, 1851) 102720 206540<br />
1645 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta Scrobiculariidae<br />
plana<br />
1778)<br />
(Poiret, 1786)<br />
Scrobicularia (da Costa,<br />
Scrobicularia piperata<br />
141424 81320<br />
incertae sedis<br />
1646 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Scrupariidae<br />
Scruparia (d’Orbigny,<br />
ambigua 1841)<br />
111539 155819<br />
1647 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Scrupariidae Scruparia chelata (Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
111540 155820<br />
1648 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Candidae<br />
Scrupocellaria (Linnaeus,<br />
reptans<br />
1758)<br />
111247 206728<br />
1649 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Candidae<br />
Scrupocellaria van Beneden,<br />
scabra<br />
1848<br />
111248 156119<br />
1650 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Candidae<br />
Scrupocellaria<br />
scruposa<br />
Linnaeus, 1758 111250 156124<br />
1651 Caud<strong>of</strong>oveata Chaetodermatida Limifossoridae Scutopus (Salvini-Plawen,<br />
140250 205367<br />
ventrolineatus 1968)<br />
1652 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Flustridae<br />
Securiflustra<br />
securifrons<br />
Pallas, 1766 111374 155894<br />
1653 Gastropoda Pulmonata Planorbidae<br />
Segmentina (O.F. Müller,<br />
Planorbis nitidus O.F.<br />
- - 2604 270441 F<br />
nitida<br />
1774)<br />
Müller, 1774<br />
1654 Maxillopoda Sessilia<br />
Archeobalanidae<br />
balanoides<br />
balonoides<br />
Semibalanus<br />
Synonym: Balanus<br />
Linnaeus, 1758 106210 89687<br />
1655 Insecta Ephemeroptera Ephemerellidae Serratella ignita (Poda, 1761) - - 25432 193248 F<br />
Ephemerella ignita (Poda,<br />
1761)<br />
1656 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Sertulariidae<br />
Sertularella (Linnaeus,<br />
Sertularia rugosa Linnaeus,<br />
117907 49852<br />
rugosa<br />
1758)<br />
1758<br />
1657 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Sertulariidae<br />
Sertularia<br />
cupressina<br />
Linnaeus, 1758 117913 49917 Sertularella cupressina<br />
1658 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Sertulariidae Sertularia tenera Sars, 1874 117925 49902<br />
1659 Insecta Megaloptera Sialidae Sialis lutaria (Fabricius, 1801) - - 61064 84810 F<br />
1660 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Sigalionidae<br />
Sigalion<br />
mathildae<br />
(Audouin &<br />
Milne Edwards<br />
in Cuvier, 1830)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
131072 65095<br />
1661 Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae Sigara distincta (Fieber, 1848) 504204 - F<br />
1662 Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae Sigara falleni (Fieber, 1848) 504196 - F<br />
1663 Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae Sigara fossarum (Leach, 1817) 504206 - F<br />
1664 Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae Sigara semistriata (Fieber, 1848) 504198 - F<br />
1665 Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae Sigara striata<br />
1666 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Sige fusigera<br />
1667 Malacostraca Amphipoda Corophiidae<br />
1668 Malacostraca Amphipoda Ischyroceridae<br />
1669 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Skeneopsidae<br />
Siphonoecetes<br />
(Centraloecetes)<br />
kroyeranus<br />
Siphonoecetes<br />
(Centraloecetes)<br />
striatus<br />
Skeneopsis<br />
planorbis<br />
Slavina<br />
appendiculata<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
Malmgren,<br />
1865<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
504209 103399 F<br />
130690 -<br />
Bate, 1856 102111 206432<br />
(Myers &<br />
McGrath, 1979)<br />
(Fabricius O.,<br />
1780)<br />
102115 206433<br />
141539 71217<br />
1670 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae<br />
(Udekem, 1855) 157597 68856 F<br />
1671 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Smittinidae Smittina bella Busk, 1860 111550 156444<br />
Smittoidea MacGillivray,<br />
1672 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Smittinidae<br />
111573 206765<br />
reticulata 1842<br />
1673 Malacostraca Amphipoda Lysianassidae Socarnes vahlii (Kroyer, 1838) 102726 94410<br />
1674 Asteroidea Velatida Solasteridae Solaster endeca (Linnaeus, 1771) 124160 157076<br />
Somatochlora (Vander Linden,<br />
1675 Insecta Odonata Corduliidae<br />
- - 1645 214366 F<br />
flavomaculata 1825)<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Notonecta striata<br />
Linnaeus, 1758; Corixa<br />
striata (Linnaeus, 1758)<br />
Siphonoecetes colletti<br />
Boeck, 1862;<br />
Libellula flavomaculata<br />
Vander Linden, 1825
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
1676 Insecta Odonata Corduliidae<br />
Somatochlora<br />
metallica<br />
1677 Polychaeta Terebellida Ampharetidae Sosane sulcata<br />
1678 Echinoidea Spatangoida Spatangidae<br />
Spatangus<br />
purpureus<br />
1679 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Specaria josinae<br />
Family<br />
1680 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Pisidiidae<br />
1681 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae<br />
1682 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae<br />
1683 Polychaeta Phyllodocida<br />
1684 Polychaeta Phyllodocida<br />
1685 Polychaeta Phyllodocida<br />
1686 Polychaeta Phyllodocida<br />
1687 Polychaeta Phyllodocida<br />
1688 Polychaeta Phyllodocida<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Sphaerium<br />
corneum<br />
Sphaerium<br />
rivicola<br />
Sphaerium<br />
solidum<br />
Sphaerodoropsis<br />
baltica<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
(Vander Linden,<br />
1825)<br />
- - 1644 214368 F<br />
Malmgren,<br />
1866<br />
129821 67846<br />
(O.F. Müller,<br />
1776)<br />
124418 158121<br />
(Vejdovský,<br />
1883)<br />
- 68985 F<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
181564 81392 F<br />
(Lamarck, 1818) - - 3013 97622 F<br />
(Normand,<br />
1844)<br />
- - 3014 97625 F<br />
(Reimers, 1933) 131089 573736<br />
Sphaerodoropsis<br />
disticha<br />
(Eliason, 1962) 155339 -<br />
Sphaerodoropsis<br />
flavum<br />
Oersted, 1843 131092 -<br />
Sphaerodoropsis<br />
minuta<br />
Sphaerodoropsis<br />
philippi<br />
Sphaerodorum<br />
gracilis<br />
(Webster &<br />
Benedict, 1887)<br />
131096 66074<br />
(Fauvel, 1911) 131098 -<br />
(Rathke, 1843) 131100 66066<br />
Sphaerosyllis Claparède,<br />
1689 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae<br />
131388 65739<br />
hystrix<br />
1863<br />
1690 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Spio armata (Thulin, 1957) 131180 66873<br />
1691 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Spio decoratus<br />
Bobretzky,<br />
1870<br />
131182 -<br />
1692 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Spio filicornis (Müller, 1776) 131183 66865<br />
Spio<br />
1693 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Thulin, 1957 131184 573740<br />
goniocephala<br />
1694 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Spio martinensis Mesnil, 1896 131185 66875<br />
1695 Polychaeta Spionida<br />
Sphaerodoridae<br />
Sphaerodoridae<br />
Sphaerodoridae<br />
Sphaerodoridae<br />
Sphaerodoridae<br />
Sphaerodoridae<br />
Chaetopteridae<br />
Spiochaetopterus<br />
typicus<br />
M. Sars, 1856 129924 67106<br />
1696 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Spiophanes (Claparède,<br />
bombyx<br />
1870)<br />
131187 66897<br />
1697 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Spiophanes<br />
kroyeri<br />
Grube, 1860 157576 -<br />
1698 Clitellata Haplotaxida tubificidae Spiridion insigne Knöllner, 1935 137543 68763 F<br />
1699 Polychaeta Sabellida Serpulidae<br />
1700 Malacostraca Decapoda Hippolytidae<br />
1701 Polychaeta Sabellida Spirorbidae<br />
1702 Polychaeta Sabellida Spirorbidae<br />
1703 Polychaeta Sabellida Spirorbidae<br />
1704 Polychaeta Sabellida Spirorbidae<br />
1705 Clitellata Haplotaxida tubificidae<br />
Spirobranchus<br />
triqueter<br />
Spirontocaris<br />
lilljeborgii<br />
Spirorbis<br />
(Spirorbis)<br />
corallinae<br />
Spirorbis<br />
(Spirorbis)<br />
spirorbis<br />
Spirorbis<br />
(Spirorbis)<br />
tridentatus<br />
Spirorbis<br />
granulatus<br />
Spirosperma<br />
velutinus<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
(Danielssen,<br />
1859)<br />
de Silva, Knight-<br />
Jones, 1962<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
555935 -<br />
107531 660041<br />
334839 204641<br />
334842 204645<br />
Levinsen, 1883 334843 -<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1767)<br />
157577 68255<br />
(Grube, 1879) - - 84248 234523 F<br />
1706 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Mactridae Spisula elliptica (Brown, 1827) 140300 80948<br />
1707 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
Mactridae Spisula solida<br />
incertae sedis<br />
1758)<br />
140301 80949<br />
1708 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
Spisula<br />
(da Costa,<br />
Mactridae<br />
incertae sedis<br />
subtruncata 1778)<br />
140302 80950<br />
1709 Demospongiae Haplosclerida Spongillidae Spongilla lacustris (Linnaeus,<br />
1759)<br />
167235 47693 F<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Sphaerodoridium<br />
balticum (Reimers, 1933);<br />
Sphaerodorum balticum<br />
Reimers, 1933<br />
Sphaerodorum distichum<br />
Eliason, 1962<br />
Sphaerodorum minutum<br />
(Webster & Benedict,<br />
1887)<br />
Sphaerodoridium<br />
philippi (Fauvel, 1911);<br />
Sphaerodorum philippi<br />
Fauvel, 1911;<br />
Sphaerodorum<br />
flavum Örsted, 1843;<br />
Sphaerodoropsis flavum<br />
Oersted, 1843<br />
Paraspio decorata<br />
(Bobretzky, 1870); Spio<br />
decorata Bobretzky, 1870<br />
Bebryce peripatus<br />
Johnston in Thompson,<br />
1844; Ephesia gracilis<br />
Rathke, 1843; Nereis<br />
bullata Dalyell, 1853;<br />
Sphaerodoridium<br />
gracilis (Rathke,<br />
1843); Sphaerodorum<br />
flavum Örsted, 1843;<br />
Sphaerodorum peripatus<br />
(Johnston in Thompson,<br />
1844);<br />
Spiophanes kreuyeri;<br />
Spiophanes kröyeri;<br />
Pomatoceros triqueter<br />
(Linnaeus, 1758); Vermilia<br />
triqueter (Linnaeus, 1758)<br />
Spirorbis corallinae de Silva<br />
& Knight-Jones, 1962<br />
Spirorbis spirorbis<br />
(Linnaeus, 1758)<br />
Spirorbis tridentatus<br />
(Levinsen, 1883)<br />
Spirorbis granulata<br />
(Linnaeus, 1767)<br />
143
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
1718 Asteroidea Forcipulatida Stichasteridae<br />
Stichastrella<br />
rosea<br />
1719 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Stictochironomus<br />
crassiforceps<br />
1720 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Stictochironomus<br />
psammophilus<br />
1721 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Stictochironomus<br />
rosenschoeldi<br />
1722 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Stictochironomus<br />
sticticus<br />
1723 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida<br />
Stomachetosella<br />
sinuosa<br />
1724 Anthozoa Actiniaria Actinostolidae Stomphia<br />
coccinea<br />
1725 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae<br />
1726 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Streblosoma<br />
intestinale<br />
Streblospio<br />
shrubsoli<br />
(O.F. Müller,<br />
1776)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
123813 157295<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
(Kieffer, 1922) - - 442286 282437 F<br />
Chernovskij,<br />
- - - 88716 - F<br />
1949<br />
(Zetterstedt,<br />
- 129809 F<br />
1838)<br />
(Fabricius, 1781) - 129811 F<br />
(Busk, 1860) 111577 156274<br />
Müller, 1776 100854 52630<br />
M. Sars in G.O.<br />
Sars, 1872<br />
(Buchanan,<br />
1890)<br />
131540 -<br />
334883 204515<br />
Southern, 1914 131402 65820<br />
(O.F. Müller,<br />
1776)<br />
(Alder &<br />
Hancock, 1848)<br />
124321 157969<br />
103930 159302<br />
1710 Gastropoda Basommatophora Lymnaeidae Stagnicola corvus (Gmelin, 1791) - - 2551 270377 F<br />
Lymnaea corvus (Gmelin,<br />
1791)<br />
1711 Gastropoda Basommatophora Lymnaeidae<br />
Stagnicola O. F. Müller,<br />
Lymnaea palustris (O. F.<br />
- - 2554 270384 F<br />
palustris 1774<br />
Müller, 1774)<br />
1712 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Stempellinella<br />
Tanytarsus minor Edwards,<br />
(Edwards, 1929) - 129972 F<br />
minor<br />
1929<br />
1713 Polyplacophora Chitonida<br />
Ischnochitonidae<br />
(Linnaeus, 1767)<br />
Ischnochiton albus<br />
Stenosemus albus Linnaeus, 1767 247773 78933<br />
1714 Malacostraca Amphipoda Stenothoidae<br />
Stenothoe (Montagu,<br />
monoculoides 1815)<br />
103169 206571<br />
1715 Malacostraca Amphipoda Stenothoidae<br />
Stenula<br />
Metopa rubrovittata Sars,<br />
Sars, 1883 103178 -<br />
rubrovittata<br />
1882<br />
1716 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Sigalionidae Sthenelais boa<br />
(Johnston,<br />
1833)<br />
131074 65084<br />
1717 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Sigalionidae<br />
Sthenelais<br />
limicola<br />
(Ehlers, 1864) 131077 65086<br />
Stomachetosellidae<br />
Streptosyllis<br />
1727 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae<br />
websteri<br />
Strongylocentrotus<br />
droe-<br />
Strongylocentrotidae<br />
1728 Echinoidea Echinoida<br />
bachiensis<br />
1729 Ascidiacea Styelidae Styela coriacea<br />
1730 Ascidiacea Styelidae Styela rustica Linnaeus, 1767 103937 159309<br />
1731 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Stylaria fossularis Leidy, 1852 - 68873 F<br />
1732 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Stylaria lacustris<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1767)<br />
137486 68872 F<br />
1733 Rhabditophora Polycladida<br />
Stylochoplanidae<br />
maculata 1845)<br />
Stylochoplana (Quatrefages,<br />
142861 - F<br />
1734 Clitellata Lumbriculida Lumbriculidae<br />
Stylodrilus Claparède,<br />
heringianus 1862<br />
- 68452 F<br />
1735 Rhabditophora Polycladida Euryleptidae<br />
Stylostomum (Dalyell, 1853)<br />
ellipse<br />
Lang 1884<br />
142822 -<br />
1736 Insecta Odonata Gomphidae Stylurus flavipes<br />
(Charpentier,<br />
1825)<br />
- - 1634 214329 F<br />
1737 Demospongiae Hadromerida Suberitidae Suberites ficus<br />
(Johnston,<br />
1842)<br />
134285 48488<br />
1738 Demospongiae Hadromerida Suberitidae<br />
Suberites (Johnston,<br />
virgultosus 1842)<br />
134305 -<br />
1739 Anthozoa Alcyonacea Plexauridae Swiftia rosea (Grieg, 1887) 125402 -<br />
1740 Calcarea Leucosolenida Sycettidae Sycon ciliatum<br />
1741 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae<br />
Syllides<br />
longocirratus<br />
1742 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Hesionidae Syllidia armata<br />
(Fabricius,<br />
1780)<br />
132251 47051<br />
(Örsted, 1845) 131411 65806<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Tipula histrio Fabricius,<br />
1794, Tipula sticticus<br />
Fabricius, 1781<br />
Grymaea brachiata<br />
Ehlers, 1874; Streblosoma<br />
intestinalis M. Sars, 1872;<br />
Streblospio benedicti<br />
Webster, 1879 partim;<br />
Streblospio dekhuyzeni<br />
Horst, 1909; Streblospio<br />
shrubsolii (Buchanan,<br />
1890)<br />
Cynthia coriacea Alder &<br />
Hancock, 1848<br />
Gomphus flavipes<br />
(Charpentier, 1825)<br />
Suberites luetkeni<br />
Schmidt, 1870<br />
Scypha ciliata (Fabricius,<br />
1780); Sycandra coronata<br />
(Ellis & Solander, 1786);<br />
Sycon coronatum (Ellis &<br />
Solander, 1786)<br />
Syllis (Syllides) longocirrata<br />
Örsted, 1845<br />
Quatrefages,<br />
1866<br />
130198 65498<br />
1743 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae Syllis armillaris<br />
(O.F. Müller,<br />
Typosyllis armillaris (O.F.<br />
131415 65670<br />
1776)<br />
Müller, 1776)<br />
1744 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae Syllis cornuta Rathke, 1843 157583 65635 Typosyllis cornuta<br />
1745 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae Syllis variegata Grube, 1860 131458 65683<br />
Typosyllis variegata<br />
(Grube, 1860)<br />
144
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
1746 Insecta Odonata Lestidae<br />
Family<br />
1747 Insecta Odonata Libellulidae<br />
1748 Insecta Odonata Libellulidae<br />
1749 Insecta Odonata Libellulidae<br />
1750 Insecta Odonata Libellulidae<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Sympecma<br />
paedisca<br />
Sympetrum<br />
danae<br />
Sympetrum<br />
flaveolum<br />
Sympetrum<br />
striolatum<br />
Sympetrum<br />
vulgatum<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
(Brauer, 1877) - - 1580 214256 F<br />
(Sulzer, 1776) - 101991 F<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
(Charpentier,<br />
1840)<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
- - 1669 214401 F<br />
- - 1671 214409 F<br />
- - 1670 - F<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Sympecma annulata<br />
(Sélys, 1887), Sympecma<br />
annulata braueri (Bianchi,<br />
1904), Sympecma<br />
braueri Bianchi, 1904,<br />
Sympecma kashmirensis<br />
Ander, 1944, Sympecma<br />
striata St. Quentin, 1963,<br />
Sympycna braueri Bianchi<br />
in Jakobson and Bianchi,<br />
1904, Sympycna paedisca<br />
Brauer, 1877<br />
Libellula danae Sulzer,<br />
1776, Sympetrum arcticum<br />
Matsumura, 1911,<br />
Sympetrum scoticum<br />
Libellula ruficollis<br />
Charpentier, 1840,<br />
Libellula striolata<br />
Charpentier, 1840<br />
Diplax imitans Selys, 1886,<br />
Libellula vulgata Linnaeus,<br />
1758, Sympetrum<br />
decolorata Selys, 1884,<br />
Sympetrum flavum<br />
Bartenev, 1915<br />
Synchelidium<br />
1751 Malacostraca Amphipoda Oedicerotidae<br />
(Grube, 1864) 102924 206552<br />
haplocheles<br />
Synchelidium (Stebbing,<br />
1752 Malacostraca Amphipoda Oedicerotidae<br />
102928 206553<br />
maculatum 1906)<br />
Synchelidium<br />
1753 Malacostraca Amphipoda Oedicerotidae<br />
(Norman, 1895) 102929 657163<br />
tenuimanum<br />
1754 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Synendotendipes (Walker, 1856) - - 442337 282430 F<br />
impar<br />
Synoicum Ellis & Solander,<br />
1755 Ascidiacea Enterogona Polyclinidae<br />
103692 158988<br />
pulmonaria 1786<br />
1756 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Synorthocladius (Kieffer, 1909) - 129162 F<br />
semivirens<br />
(Montagu,<br />
1757 Malacostraca Amphipoda Talitridae Talitrus saltator<br />
103220 95044 Talitrus locustra Sars, 1890<br />
1808)<br />
Tanaissus (Stebbing,<br />
1758 Malacostraca Tanaidacea Nototanaidae<br />
136486 91567<br />
lilljeborgi 1891)<br />
Tanganella<br />
1759 Gymnolaemata Ctenostomatida Arachnidiidae<br />
Kraeplin, 1887 111611 - F<br />
muelleri<br />
1760 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanypus kraatzi (Kieffer, 1912) - - 117565 284731 F<br />
1761 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanypus<br />
vilipennis<br />
1762 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus<br />
brundini<br />
1763 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus<br />
chinyensis<br />
1764 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus<br />
eminulus<br />
1765 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus<br />
excavatus<br />
Tanytarsus gr.<br />
1766 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
lestagei<br />
1767 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus<br />
gregarius<br />
1768 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus<br />
inaequalis<br />
1769 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus<br />
mancus<br />
1770 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus<br />
medius<br />
1771 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus<br />
mendax<br />
1772 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus<br />
occultus<br />
1773 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus<br />
pallidicornis<br />
1774 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus<br />
smolandicus<br />
1775 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus<br />
usmaensis<br />
1776 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus<br />
verralli<br />
1777 Gastropoda Lottiidae Tectura virginea<br />
(Kieffer, 1918) - 128339 F<br />
Lindeberg,<br />
1963<br />
- 129982 F<br />
Goetghebuer,<br />
1934<br />
- - 118055 283131 F<br />
(Walker, 1856) - - 118058 283143 F<br />
Protenthes vilipennis<br />
Kieffer, 1918<br />
Edwards, 1929 - - 442349 283145 F<br />
Goetghebuer,<br />
1922<br />
- - 118063 283181 F<br />
Kieffer, 1909 - 130034 F<br />
Tanytarsus macrosandalum<br />
Kieffer, 1913<br />
Goetghebuer,<br />
1921<br />
- 129999 F<br />
(Walker, 1856) - - 117895 283403 F Cladotanytarsus mancus;<br />
Reiss et Fittkau,<br />
1971<br />
- - 442361 283193 F<br />
Tanytarsus holochlorus<br />
Kieffer, 1925 - 130003 F Edwards, 1929, Tanytarsus<br />
xanthus Sublette, 1964<br />
Brundin, 1949 - - 442366 283204 F<br />
(Walker, 1856) - 130013 F<br />
Brundin, 1947 - - 442371 283220 F<br />
Pagast, 1931 - 130021 F<br />
Goetghebuer,<br />
1928<br />
- - 442375 283231 F<br />
(O.F. Müller,<br />
1776)<br />
153552 204946<br />
1778 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Calloporidae Tegella unicornis (Fleming, 1828) 111228 155949<br />
Membranipora unicornis<br />
(Fleming, 1828)<br />
1779 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
Tellimya<br />
(Montagu,<br />
Montacuta ferruginosa<br />
Montacutidae<br />
146952 205600<br />
incertae sedis<br />
ferruginosa 1808)<br />
(Montagu, 1808);<br />
145
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
146<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
1780 Bivalvia<br />
Order<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
1781 Bivalvia Veneroida Tellinidae Tellina donacina<br />
1782 Bivalvia<br />
1783 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Montacutidae Tellimya tenella (Lovén, 1846) 152397 -<br />
Author /Year<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
141586 81124<br />
Tellinidae Tellina fabula Gmelin, 1791 141587 81125<br />
Tellinidae Tellina pygmaea Lovén, 1846 162581 81211<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
1784 Bivalvia<br />
Tellinidae Tellina tenuis da Costa, 1778 141595 81122<br />
incertae sedis<br />
1785 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Telmatogeton<br />
japonicus<br />
1786 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida<br />
Temachia<br />
microstoma<br />
1787 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Tergipedidae Tenellia adspersa (Nordmann,<br />
1845)<br />
1788 Polychaeta Terebellida<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
1789 Bivalvia<br />
incertae sedis<br />
1790 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida<br />
Terebellides<br />
stroemi<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
Tokunaga, 1933 118154 127924 F<br />
(Norman, 1864) 221559 -<br />
141639 78554<br />
Sars, 1835 131573 68069<br />
Teredinidae Teredo navalis Linnaeus, 1758 141607 81862 1853<br />
Tessaradoma<br />
boreale<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Montacuta tenella Lovén,<br />
1846; Decipula tenella<br />
(Lovén, 1846);<br />
Moerella donacina<br />
(Linnaeus, 1758)<br />
Angulus fabula (Gmelin,<br />
1791); Fabulina fabula<br />
(Gmelin, 1791)<br />
Angulus pygmaeus;<br />
Moerella pygmaea (Lovén,<br />
1846); Tellina (Moerella)<br />
pygmaea Lovén, 1846;<br />
Tellina pusilla<br />
Angulus tenuis (da Costa,<br />
1778)<br />
Hemicyclopora<br />
microstoma (Norman,<br />
1864)<br />
Embletonia pallida Alder &<br />
Hancock, 1842<br />
Terebellides stroemi Sars,<br />
1835; Terebellides carnea<br />
Bobretzky, 1881; Terebella<br />
pecten Dalyell, 1853;<br />
Terebellides gracilis Malm,<br />
1874;<br />
1797 Polychaeta Terebellida Cirratulidae<br />
1798 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Ptilocodiidae<br />
1799 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae<br />
1800 Malacostraca Amphipoda Hyperiidae<br />
1801 Gastropoda<br />
Romancheinidae<br />
Trichobranchidae<br />
Tessaradomidae<br />
(Busk, 1860) 111578 206808<br />
1791 Gastropoda Patellogastropoda Lottiidae<br />
Acmaea testudinalis (O.F.<br />
Testudinalia<br />
Müller, 1776); Tectura<br />
(Müller, 1776) 234208 -<br />
testudinalis<br />
testudinalis (O.F. Müller,<br />
1776)<br />
1792 Enopla Hoplonemertea<br />
Tetrastemmatidae<br />
bioculatum<br />
Tetrastemma<br />
Örsted, 1843 122759 -<br />
1793 Enopla Hoplonemertea<br />
Tetrastemmatidae<br />
coronatum 1846)<br />
Tetrastemma (Quatrefages,<br />
122768 204309<br />
1794 Arachnida Acarina Halacaridae<br />
Thalassarachna (Johnston,<br />
Halacarellus basteri<br />
114965 205765 F<br />
basteri<br />
1836)<br />
(Johnston, 1836)<br />
1795 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Limnodriloides prostatus<br />
(Knoellner, 1935);<br />
Thalassodrilus<br />
Thalassodrilus prostratus<br />
(Knöllner, 1935) 137547 68852 F<br />
prostatus<br />
(Knoellner, 1935);<br />
Rhyacodrilus prostrata<br />
Knoellner, 1935<br />
1796 Polychaeta Spionida Cirratulidae Tharyx mcintoshi<br />
(Southern,<br />
Cirratulus mcintoshi<br />
334922 -<br />
1914)<br />
Southern, 1914;<br />
Cycloneritimorpha<br />
Neritidae<br />
Tharyx<br />
multibranchiis<br />
Thecocodium<br />
quadratum<br />
Thelepus<br />
cincinnatus<br />
Themisto<br />
abyssorum<br />
Theodoxus<br />
fluviatilis<br />
(Grube, 1863) 129976 -<br />
(Werner, 1965) 285333 -<br />
(Fabricius,<br />
1780)<br />
131543 67982<br />
Boeck, 1870 103259 206587<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
153558 70178 F<br />
Amphitrite cincinnata<br />
Fabricius, 1780;<br />
Heterophenacia renouardi<br />
Marion, 1883; Lumara<br />
flava Stimpson, 1854;<br />
Phenacia ambigrada<br />
Claparède, 1870; Phenacia<br />
pulchella Parfitt, 1866;<br />
Phenacia retrograda<br />
Claparède, 1870; Phenacia<br />
terebelloides Quatrefages,<br />
1866; Sabella conchilega<br />
Montagu, 1818; Terebella<br />
madida Frey & Leuckart,<br />
1847; Terebella pustulosa<br />
Grube, 1860; Thelephusa<br />
circinnata Verrill, 1871;<br />
Thelepodopsis flava M.<br />
Sars in G.O. Sars, 1872;<br />
Thelepus bergmanni<br />
Leuckart, 1849; Thelepus<br />
cincinnatus andreanae<br />
McIntosh, 1922;<br />
Thelepus cincinnatus<br />
canadensis McIntosh,<br />
1885; Thelepus circinnata<br />
Malmgren, 1866;<br />
Thelepus crassibranchiatus<br />
Treadwell, 1901; Venusia<br />
punctata Johnston, 1865;<br />
Paratemisto oblivia<br />
(Kroyer); Parathemisto<br />
abyssorum Boeck, 1870;
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
1806 Bivalvia Anomalodesmata Thraciidae<br />
1807 Bivalvia Anomalodesmata Thraciidae<br />
1808 Bivalvia Anomalodesmata Thraciidae<br />
1809 Bivalvia Anomalodesmata Thraciidae<br />
1810 Bivalvia<br />
1811 Bivalvia<br />
1812 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Thyasiridae<br />
Thracia<br />
papyracea<br />
Thracia<br />
phaseolina<br />
Thracia<br />
pubescens<br />
Thracia<br />
villosiuscula<br />
Thyasira equalis<br />
Author /Year<br />
Thyasiridae Thyasira flexuosa (Montagu,<br />
1803)<br />
1813 Holothuroidea Dendrochirotida Cucumariidae Thyone fusus<br />
1814 Holothuroidea Dendrochirotida Phyllophoridae Thyonidium<br />
drummondii<br />
1815 Holothuroidea Dendrochirotida Phyllophoridae Thyonidium<br />
hyalinum<br />
1816 Sipunculidea Golfingiida Golfingiidae<br />
Thysanocardia<br />
procera<br />
1817 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
1818 Insecta Trichoptera Psychomyiidae Tinodes waeneri<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
(Poli, 1791) 141649 -<br />
(Lamarck, 1818) 152378 81977<br />
(Pulteney, 1799) 141650 205676<br />
(MacGillivray,<br />
1827)<br />
141651 81978<br />
(Verrill & Bush,<br />
1898)<br />
141659 80520<br />
141662 80512<br />
Thyasiridae Thyasira sarsi (Philippi, 1845) 141672 -<br />
(O.F. Müller,<br />
1776)<br />
124670 158248<br />
(Thompson,<br />
1840)<br />
124694 -<br />
(Forbes, 1841) 124696 -<br />
(Möbius, 1875) 136063 772582<br />
Veneridae Timoclea ovata (Pennant, 1777) 141929 205653<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
- 601421 F<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Thracia phaseolina<br />
(Lamarck, 1818)<br />
Cryptodon equalis Verrill &<br />
Bush, 1898;<br />
Axinus flexuosus<br />
(Montagu, 1803); Tellina<br />
flexuosa Montagu, 1803;<br />
Axinus sarsii Philippi,<br />
1845; Thyasira sarsii;<br />
Holothuria fusus O.F.<br />
Müller, 1776; Holothuria<br />
papillosa Abildgaard,<br />
1789; Thyone subvillosa<br />
Hérouard, 1890 ;<br />
Holothuria drummondii<br />
Thompson, 1840<br />
Tinodes luridus Curtis,<br />
1834<br />
1826 Polychaeta Terebellida<br />
Trichobranchus<br />
roseus<br />
(Malm, 1874) 131575 68075<br />
1827 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Trichocladius Kieffer in<br />
inaequalis Zavrel, 1926<br />
- - - 87677 - F<br />
1828 Insecta Trichoptera Phryganeidae<br />
Trichostegia<br />
minor<br />
(Curtis, 1834) - 605954 F<br />
1829 Ascidiacea Enterogona Didemnidae<br />
Trididemnum<br />
tenerum<br />
Verrill, 1871 103598 159072<br />
Kieffer &<br />
1830 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Trissocladius Thienemann,<br />
brevipalpis<br />
1908<br />
- - 442827 283442 F<br />
1831 Gymnolaemata Ctenostomatida Triticellidae Triticella flava Dalyell, 1848 111653 155592<br />
1832 Gymnolaemata Ctenostomatida Triticellidae<br />
Triticella<br />
pedicellata<br />
(Alder, 1857) 111654 155591<br />
1833 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Tritoniidae<br />
Tritonia<br />
hombergi<br />
Cuvier, 1803 141733 78475<br />
1834 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Tritoniidae Tritonia plebeia Johnston, 1828 141738 78480<br />
1835 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Triviidae Trivia arctica Pulteney, 1799 141741 73181<br />
1836 Polychaeta Spionida<br />
Glossiphoniidae<br />
tessulatum 1774)<br />
Theromyzon (O.F. Müller,<br />
1802 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida<br />
- 69378 F<br />
1803 Malacostraca Decapoda Thiidae Thia scutellata (Fabricius, 1793) 107281 99122<br />
1804 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Thienemannimyia Murray, 1976 - - 117577 284884 F<br />
pseudocarnea<br />
(Wood W.,<br />
1805 Bivalvia Anomalodesmata Thraciidae Thracia convexa<br />
141644 205675<br />
1815)<br />
1819 Malacostraca Amphipoda Lysianassidae Tmetonyx similis (Sars, 1891) 102742 94453<br />
1820 Polyplacophora Chitonida Tonicellidae<br />
Tonicella (Fabricius O.,<br />
marmorea 1780)<br />
140151 78900<br />
1821 Polyplacophora Chitonida Tonicellidae Tonicella rubra Linnaeus, 1767 140152 78901<br />
1822 Holothuroidea Dendrochirotida Cucumariidae<br />
Trachythyone (Düben &<br />
elongata Koren, 1846)<br />
149904 -<br />
1823 Polychaeta Opheliida Opheliidae Travisia forbesii Johnston, 1840 130512 67366<br />
Ophelia mamillata Örsted,<br />
1842<br />
1824 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tribelos intextus (Walker, 1856) - - 118074 282420 F<br />
Chironomus intextus<br />
Walker, 1856;<br />
Endochironomus<br />
intextus (Walker, 1856);<br />
Microtendipes coracellus<br />
Kieffer, 1918<br />
1825 Polychaeta Terebellida<br />
Trichobranchidae<br />
glacialis<br />
1866)<br />
Trichobranchus (Malmgren,<br />
131574 68074<br />
Trichobranchidae<br />
Trochochaetidae<br />
1837 Malacostraca Amphipoda Lysianassidae<br />
Trochochaeta<br />
multisetosa<br />
Tryphosites<br />
longipes<br />
(Örsted, 1844) 131576 67077<br />
(Bate &<br />
Westwood,<br />
1861)<br />
102779 94428<br />
1838 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Tubifex ignotus (Štolc, 1886) - 68631 F<br />
Trichobranchus<br />
bibranchiatus Moore,<br />
1903;<br />
Disoma multisetosa<br />
Oersted, 1843;<br />
Trochochaeta sarsi<br />
Levinsen, 1883<br />
partim; Disoma<br />
multisetosum Oersted,<br />
1843; Trochochaeta<br />
multisetosum (Örsted,<br />
1844)<br />
147
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Author /Year<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
1839 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Tubifex nerthus<br />
Michaelsen,<br />
1908<br />
137568 68635 F<br />
1840 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Tubifex<br />
(Michaelsen,<br />
Isochaetides newaensis<br />
- 68633 F<br />
newaensis 1903)<br />
(Michaelsen, 1903)<br />
1841 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Tubifex tubifex (Müller, 1774) 137569 68623 F<br />
1842 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Tubificoides<br />
Peloscolex amplivasatus<br />
(Erséus, 1975) 137570 204796<br />
amplivasatus<br />
Erséus, 1975<br />
1843 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Clitellio ater Claparede,<br />
1862; Peloscolex benedeni<br />
Tubificoides<br />
(Udekem, 1855) 137571 573810<br />
(Udekem, 1962[??]);<br />
benedii<br />
Tubifex benedeni Udekem,<br />
1855<br />
1844 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
1845 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Tubificoides<br />
heterochaetus<br />
Tubificoides<br />
pseudogaster<br />
(Michaelsen,<br />
1926)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
137577 68595<br />
1846 Anopla Tubulanidae<br />
Tubulanus (Montagu,<br />
annulatus 1804)<br />
122626 57423<br />
1847 Anopla Tubulanidae<br />
Tubulanus<br />
polymorphus<br />
Renier, 1804 122637 57418<br />
1848 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Tubulariidae Tubularia indivisa Linnaeus, 1758 117994 48919<br />
1849 Stenolaemata Cyclostomatida Tubuliporidae<br />
Tubulipora<br />
aperta<br />
Harmer, 1898 111757 155668<br />
1850 Stenolaemata Cyclostomatida Tubuliporidae<br />
Tubulipora<br />
liliacea<br />
(Pallas, 1766) 111760 155659<br />
1851 Stenolaemata Cyclostomatida Tubuliporidae<br />
Tubulipora<br />
lobifera<br />
Hastings, 1963 111761 206696<br />
1852 Stenolaemata Cyclostomatida Tubuliporidae<br />
Tubulipora (O. Fabricius,<br />
penicillata 1780)<br />
111763 155674<br />
1853 Stenolaemata Cyclostomatida Tubuliporidae<br />
Tubulipora Thompson in<br />
plumosa Harmer, 1898<br />
111765 206698<br />
1854 Gymnolaemata Cheilostomatida Celleporidae<br />
Turbicellepora<br />
avicularis<br />
Hincks, 1860 111285 206786<br />
1855 Gastropoda Pyramidellidae Turbonilla<br />
crenata<br />
(Brown, 1827) 141057 -<br />
1856 Gastropoda Pyramidellidae Turbonilla<br />
interrupta<br />
Totten, 1835 160082 75687<br />
1857 Gastropoda Pyramidellidae Turbonilla<br />
jeffreysi<br />
1858 Gastropoda Pyramidellidae Turbonilla<br />
rufescens<br />
1859 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Buccinidae<br />
Turrisipho<br />
fenestratus<br />
1860 Gastropoda Sorbeoconcha Turritellidae<br />
Turritella<br />
communis<br />
1861 Gastropoda Neogastropoda Conidae<br />
Typhlomangelia<br />
nivalis<br />
1862 Malacostraca Tanaidacea Typhlotanaidae Typhlotanais<br />
aequiremis<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
(Dahl, 1960) 137582 68626 2000 F<br />
(Forbes &<br />
Hanley, 1850)<br />
141071 -<br />
(Forbes, 1846) 141090 -<br />
(Turton, 1834) 138932 205069<br />
Risso, 1826 141872 71309<br />
(Lovén, 1846) 139391 75273<br />
(Lilljeborg,<br />
1864)<br />
478746 91582<br />
1863 Malacostraca Decapoda<br />
Dendrogastridae<br />
oeresundense 1936)<br />
Ulophysema (Brattström,<br />
103968 -<br />
1864 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Uncinais uncinata (Ørsted, 1842) 137487 68990 F<br />
1865 Malacostraca Amphipoda Aoridae Unciola planipes Norman, 1867 102061 206435<br />
1866 Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae Unio crassus Philipsson, 1788 - - 2993 97689 F<br />
1867 Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae Unio pictorum<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
234102 - F<br />
1868 Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae Unio tumidus Philipsson, 1788 182708 - F<br />
1869 Malacostraca Decapoda Upogebiidae<br />
Upogebia<br />
deltaura<br />
(Leach, 1815) 107739 98210<br />
1870 Malacostraca Decapoda Upogebiidae Upogebia stellata (Montagu,<br />
1808)<br />
107742 98212<br />
1871 Malacostraca Amphipoda Urothoidae Urothoe elegans (Bate, 1857) 103228 93973<br />
1872 Malacostraca Amphipoda Urothoidae<br />
Urothoe<br />
poseidonis<br />
Reibish, 1905 103235 93978<br />
1873 Anthozoa Actiniaria Actiniidae Urticina felina (Linnaeus, 1761) 100834 573747<br />
1874 Gastropoda Allogastropoda Valvatidae Valvata cristata<br />
1875 Gastropoda Allogastropoda Valvatidae<br />
Valvata<br />
macrostoma<br />
1876 Gastropoda Allogastropoda Valvatidae Valvata piscinalis<br />
O.F. Müller,<br />
1774<br />
153996 - F<br />
(Mörch, 1864) 235809 - F<br />
(O.F. Müller,<br />
1774)<br />
153998 70348 F<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Limnodrilus heterochaetus<br />
Michaelsen, 1926;<br />
Peloscolex heterochaetus<br />
(Michaelsen, 1926)<br />
Tubifex pseudogaster<br />
(Dahl, 1960); Isochaetides<br />
pseudogaster (Dahl,<br />
1960); Limnodrilus<br />
pseudogaster Dahl, 1960<br />
Gordius annulatus<br />
Montagu, 1804<br />
Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus)<br />
fulvocincta W. Thompson,<br />
W. 1840<br />
Paranais uncinata (Ørsted,<br />
1842)<br />
Urothoe grimaldii inermis<br />
Stebbing, 1906; Urothoe<br />
inermis Chevreux & Fage,<br />
1925;<br />
Tealia felina (Linnaeus,<br />
1767)<br />
Valvata pulchella Studer,<br />
1820 (partim)<br />
Cincinna piscinalis Müller,<br />
1774<br />
148
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
1877 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Vejdovskyella<br />
comata<br />
1878 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae<br />
Vejdovskyella<br />
intermedia<br />
1879 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae<br />
Vejdovskyella<br />
macrochaeta<br />
1880 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Velutinidae Velutina velutina<br />
Author /Year<br />
(Vejdovsky,<br />
1884)<br />
(Bretscher,<br />
1896)<br />
(Lastočkin,<br />
1921)<br />
(O.F. Müller,<br />
1776)<br />
AphiaID (WoRMS)<br />
TSN (ITIS)<br />
Bio Lib<br />
Bio. Sys. Datab.World<br />
Diptera<br />
157600 69010 F<br />
Fauna Europaea<br />
- 69015 F<br />
- - 444307 234386 F<br />
141905 72712<br />
Venerupis<br />
1881 Bivalvia Veneroida Veneridae<br />
(Gmelin, 1791) 146955 205647<br />
senegalensis<br />
(O.F. Muller,<br />
1882 Maxillopoda Sessilia Verrucidae Verruca stroemia 106257 89587<br />
1778)<br />
Saville Kent,<br />
1883 Gymnolaemata Ctenostomatida Victorellidae Victorella pavida 111673 155524 1960<br />
1870<br />
1890 Malacostraca Amphipoda Oedicerotidae<br />
Westwoodilla<br />
caecula<br />
(Müller, 1776) 128539 52395<br />
(de Rayneval &<br />
Ponzi, 1854)<br />
139903 72515<br />
(Millet, 1813) 154006 - F<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
154008 - F<br />
Fristedt, 1885 134230 -<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
111676 206683<br />
(Bate, 1857) 102932 94573<br />
1884 Anthozoa Pennatulacea Virgulariidae<br />
Virgularia<br />
mirabilis<br />
1885 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Eulimidae<br />
Vitreolina<br />
philippi<br />
1886 Gastropoda<br />
Caenogastropoda<br />
Viviparus<br />
Viviparidae<br />
incertae sedis<br />
contectus<br />
1887 Gastropoda<br />
Caenogastropoda<br />
Viviparus<br />
Viviparidae<br />
incertae sedis<br />
viviparus<br />
1888 Demospongiae Halichondrida<br />
Halichondriidae<br />
crustacea<br />
Vosmaeria<br />
1889 Gymnolaemata Ctenostomatida Walkeriidae Walkeria uva<br />
Philopotamidae<br />
subnigra 1865<br />
Wormaldia McLachlan,<br />
1891 Insecta Trichoptera<br />
- 601853 F<br />
(A. Milne-<br />
1892 Malacostraca Decapoda Xanthidae Xantho pilipes<br />
107441 98838<br />
Ewards, 1867)<br />
1893 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Xenochironomus (Kieffer, 1916) - 129838 F<br />
xenolabis<br />
Xenoturbellidae<br />
bocki<br />
1949)<br />
Xenoturbella (Westblad,<br />
1894<br />
141971 -<br />
(McLachlan,<br />
1895 Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae Ylodes reuteri<br />
- 603767 F<br />
1880)<br />
1896 Bivalvia Nuculanoida Yoldiidae Yoldiella lucida (Lovén, 1846) 142002 79295<br />
1897 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Zalutschia<br />
mucronata<br />
1898 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Pholadidae<br />
Zirfaea crispata<br />
Brundin, 1949 - - 442878 283420 F<br />
(Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
140771 81787<br />
ZipcodeZoo<br />
Others<br />
First record (neobiota)<br />
Freshwater (F)<br />
Synonymised taxa<br />
Bohemilla comata<br />
Vejdovsky, 1883,<br />
Vejdovskyella comata<br />
grandisetosa Finegenova,<br />
1962<br />
Venerupis pullastra<br />
(Montagu, 1803)<br />
Valkeria uva (Linnaeus,<br />
1758)<br />
Halimedon parvimanus<br />
Norman, 1889;<br />
Westwoodea caecula<br />
(Bate, 1856); Westwoodea<br />
caeculus Bate, 1856;<br />
Westwoodia caecula<br />
Bate, 1857; Westwoodilla<br />
hyalina Bate, 1862;<br />
Oediceros parvimanus<br />
Bate and Westwood,<br />
1862; Halimedon mulleri<br />
Sars, 1892; Westwoodilla<br />
acutifrons Enequist, 1949;<br />
Chironomus xenolabis<br />
Kieffer, 1916<br />
Triaenodes griseus Banks,<br />
1899<br />
Orthocladius potamophila<br />
Chernovskij, 1949,<br />
Trissocladius mucronata<br />
Brundin, 1949<br />
Pholas crispata Linnaeus,<br />
1758<br />
149
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
7.3 Distribution data for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> benthic invertebrate <strong>species</strong><br />
1 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Sertulariidae Abietinaria abietina X X X X<br />
2 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Ablabesmyia<br />
longistyla<br />
X<br />
X<br />
3 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Ablabesmyia monilis X X X<br />
4 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Ablabesmyia phatta X<br />
5 Malacostraca<br />
6 Bivalvia<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Melitidae<br />
Abludomelita<br />
obtusata<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Semelidae Abra alba X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
7 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Semelidae Abra nitida X X X X X X<br />
8 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Semelidae Abra prismatica X<br />
9 Polychaeta Eunicida Lumbrineridae<br />
Abyssoninoe<br />
hibernica<br />
X<br />
10 Polychaeta Eunicida Lumbrineridae Abyssoninoe scopa X<br />
11 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Cardiidae<br />
Acanthocardia<br />
echinata<br />
12 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Onchidorididae Acanthodoris pilosa X X X X X<br />
13 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Acaulidae Acaulis primarius X<br />
14 Insecta Lepidoptera Pyralidae Acentria ephemerella X X X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X X<br />
X X<br />
15 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Lysianassidae s.l.<br />
Acidostoma<br />
nodiferum<br />
X<br />
16 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Lysianassidae s.l. Acidostoma obesum X X<br />
17 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Acilius canaliculatus X<br />
18 Gastropoda<br />
[unassigned] Caenogastropoda<br />
Aclididae Aclis minor X<br />
19 Gastropoda<br />
[unassigned] Caenogastropoda<br />
Aclididae Aclis walleri X<br />
20 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Acricotopus lucens X<br />
21 Gastropoda Basommatophora Acroloxidae Acroloxus lacustris X X X X X<br />
22 Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Acteonidae Acteon tornatilis X X<br />
23 Anthozoa Actiniaria Actiniidae Actinia equina X X X X X X X<br />
24 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Onchidorididae Adalaria proxima X X X<br />
25 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Caprellidae Aeginina longicornis X<br />
26 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Aeolidiidae Aeolidia papillosa X X X X<br />
27 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Aeolidiidae Aeolidiella glauca X<br />
28 Aphanoneura<br />
Naidomorpha Aeolosomatidae Aeolosoma hemprichi X X X X<br />
29 Bivalvia Ostreoida Pectinidae<br />
Aequipecten<br />
opercularis<br />
X<br />
X<br />
30 Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae Aeshna grandis X X X<br />
31 Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae Aeshna juncea X<br />
32 Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae Aeshna mixta X X X<br />
33 Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae Aeshna serrata X<br />
34 Gymnolaemata<br />
35 Gymnolaemata<br />
36 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Aeteidae Aetea anguina X X<br />
Cheilostomatida Aeteidae Aetea sica X X<br />
Cheilostomatida Aeteidae Aetea truncata X X<br />
37 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Agabus bipustulatus X<br />
38 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Agabus sturmii X<br />
39 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nephtyidae Aglaophamus agilis X X<br />
40 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nephtyidae Aglaophamus pulcher X<br />
41 Insecta Trichoptera Hydroptilidae<br />
Agraylea<br />
multipunctata<br />
X X X X X X X<br />
42 Insecta Trichoptera Hydroptilidae Agraylea pallicornis X<br />
150<br />
43 Insecta Trichoptera Hydroptilidae Agraylea sexmaculata X<br />
44 Insecta Trichoptera Phryganeidae<br />
Agrypnetes<br />
crassicornis<br />
X X X X X
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
45 Insecta Trichoptera Phryganeidae Agrypnia obsoleta X<br />
46 Insecta Trichoptera Phryganeidae Agrypnia pagetana X X X X X<br />
47 Insecta Trichoptera Phryganeidae Agrypnia varia X X X X X X X<br />
48 Malacostraca<br />
Tanaidacea<br />
Paratanaoidea incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Akanthophoreus<br />
gracilis<br />
X<br />
49 Gastropoda Aplysiomorpha Akeridae Akera bullata X X X X X X X X X<br />
50 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Aktedrilus<br />
monospermathecus<br />
X X X X X X<br />
51 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Glossiphoniidae<br />
Alboglossiphonia<br />
heteroclita<br />
X X X X X X X<br />
52 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Glossiphoniidae<br />
Alboglossiphonia<br />
hyalina<br />
X X<br />
53 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Glossiphoniidae<br />
Alboglossiphonia<br />
striata<br />
X X<br />
54 Gymnolaemata<br />
Ctenostomatida Alcyonidiidae Alcyonidium albidum X X<br />
55 Gymnolaemata<br />
Ctenostomatida<br />
Alcyonidiidae<br />
Alcyonidium<br />
diaphanum<br />
X X<br />
X X X<br />
56 Gymnolaemata<br />
Ctenostomatida<br />
Alcyonidiidae<br />
Alcyonidium<br />
gelatinosum<br />
X<br />
X<br />
57 Gymnolaemata<br />
Ctenostomatida Alcyonidiidae Alcyonidium hirsutum X X<br />
58 Gymnolaemata<br />
Ctenostomatida<br />
Alcyonidiidae<br />
Alcyonidium<br />
mamillatum<br />
X<br />
59 Gymnolaemata<br />
Ctenostomatida<br />
Alcyonidiidae<br />
Alcyonidium<br />
parasiticum<br />
X<br />
X<br />
60 Gymnolaemata<br />
Ctenostomatida Alcyonidiidae Alcyonidium polyoum X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
61 Anthozoa Alcyonacea Alcyoniidae Alcyonium digitatum X<br />
Alcyonium<br />
62 Anthozoa Alcyonacea Alcyoniidae<br />
X<br />
glomeratum<br />
63 Gastropoda Sacoglossa Stiligeridae Alderia modesta X X X X X X X X X<br />
64 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Calloporidae Alderina imbellis X X<br />
65 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nereididae Alitta succinea X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
66 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nereididae Alitta virens X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
67 Polychaeta Terebellida Ampharetidae Alkmaria romijni X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
68 Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Rissoidae Alvania subsoluta X<br />
69 Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Rissoidae Alvania testae X<br />
70 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae Amaeana trilobata X<br />
71 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Naticidae Amauropsis islandica X X X X<br />
72 Malacostraca<br />
73 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Ampeliscidae Ampelisca brevicornis X X X X X<br />
Amphipoda Ampeliscidae Ampelisca diadema X X<br />
74 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Ampeliscidae<br />
Ampelisca<br />
macrocephala<br />
X X X X X X<br />
75 Malacostraca<br />
76 Malacostraca<br />
77 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Ampeliscidae Ampelisca spinipes X<br />
Amphipoda Ampeliscidae Ampelisca tenuicornis X X<br />
Amphipoda Ampeliscidae Ampelisca typica X X<br />
78 Polychaeta Terebellida Ampharetidae Ampharete acutifrons X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
79 Polychaeta Terebellida Ampharetidae Ampharete baltica X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
80 Polychaeta Terebellida Ampharetidae Ampharete falcata X X<br />
81 Polychaeta Terebellida Ampharetidae<br />
82 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Calloporidae<br />
Ampharete<br />
finmarchica<br />
Amphiblestrum<br />
auritum<br />
X X X X X X X X X<br />
X X X X<br />
X<br />
83 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida<br />
Calloporidae<br />
Amphiblestrum<br />
flemingii<br />
X X X X<br />
84 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Amphichaeta leydigi X<br />
151
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
85 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Amphichaeta sannio X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
86 Polychaeta Terebellida Ampharetidae Amphicteis gunneri X X X X X X X X X<br />
87 Polychaeta Terebellida Ampharetidae Amphicteis midas X<br />
88 Polychaeta Terebellida Pectinariidae Amphictene auricoma X X X X<br />
89 Demospongiae<br />
90 Demospongiae<br />
Poecilosclerida Esperiopsidae Amphilectus fucorum X<br />
Poecilosclerida Esperiopsidae Amphilectus lobatus X X X X X<br />
91 Ophiuroidea Ophiurida Amphilepididae Amphilepis norvegica X<br />
92 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Amphilochidae<br />
Amphilochoides<br />
boecki<br />
X<br />
93 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Amphilochidae<br />
Amphilochoides<br />
serratipes<br />
X<br />
X<br />
94 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Amphilochidae<br />
95 Ophiuroidea Ophiurida Amphiuridae<br />
Amphilochus<br />
manudens<br />
Amphipholis<br />
squamata<br />
96 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae Amphitrite cirrata X X X X X X X X<br />
97 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae Amphitrite johnstoni X X<br />
98 Ophiuroidea Ophiurida Amphiuridae Amphiura chiajei X X X<br />
99 Ophiuroidea Ophiurida Amphiuridae Amphiura filiformis X X X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
100 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Ampithoidae Ampithoe rubricata X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
101 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae Anabolia laevis X<br />
102 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda<br />
Paguridae<br />
Anapagurus<br />
chiroacanthus<br />
X<br />
103 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Paguridae Anapagurus laevis X<br />
104 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Goniodorididae Ancula gibbosa X X X<br />
105 Gastropoda Basommatophora Planorbidae Ancylus fluviatilis X X X X X<br />
106 Gastropoda Basommatophora Planorbidae Anisus leucostoma X X<br />
107 Gastropoda Basommatophora Planorbidae Anisus spirorbis X X X<br />
108 Gastropoda Basommatophora Planorbidae Anisus vortex X X X X X X X<br />
109 Gastropoda Basommatophora Planorbidae Anisus vorticulus X X<br />
110 Polychaeta Terebellida Ampharetidae Anobothrus gracilis X X X X<br />
111 Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae Anodonta anatina X X X X X X X X<br />
112 Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae Anodonta cygnea X X X X X<br />
113 Pycnogonida Pantopoda Phoxichilidiidae<br />
Anoplodactylus<br />
petiolatus<br />
X<br />
X<br />
114 Gastropoda Patellidae Ansates pellucida X<br />
115 Scaphopoda Dentaliida Dentaliidae Antalis dentalis X X<br />
116 Crinoidea Comatulida Antedonidae Antedon petasus X<br />
117 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Aonides oxycephala X<br />
118 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Aonides<br />
paucibranchiata<br />
X X X X X X<br />
119 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Aoridae Aora gracilis X X<br />
120 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Aoridae Aora typica X X X X X<br />
121 Insecta Trichoptera Apataniidae Apatania stigmatella X X<br />
122 Insecta Trichoptera Apataniidae Apatania wallengreni X<br />
123 Polychaeta Spionida Cirratulidae Aphelochaeta marioni X X X X X<br />
124 Polychaeta Spionida Cirratulidae Aphelochaeta vivipara X<br />
Aphelocheirus<br />
125 Insecta Hemiptera Aphelocheiridae<br />
X<br />
aestivalis<br />
126 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Eusiridae Apherusa bispinosa X X X X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
152
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
127 Malacostraca<br />
128 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Eusiridae Apherusa jurinei X X<br />
Amphipoda Eusiridae Apherusa ovalipes X<br />
129 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Aphroditidae Aphrodita aculeata X X X<br />
130 Polychaeta Spionida Apistobranchidae Apistobranchus tenuis X X<br />
131 Polychaeta Spionida Apistobranchidae<br />
Apistobranchus<br />
tullbergi<br />
X X X X<br />
132 Ascidiacea Enterogona Polyclinidae Aplidium proliferum X<br />
133 Gastropoda Anaspidea Aplysiidae Aplysia punctata X<br />
134 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Corophiidae<br />
Apocorophium<br />
lacustre<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
135 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Aporrhaidae Aporrhais pespelecani X X X X X X<br />
136 Malacostraca<br />
Tanaidacea Apseudidae Apseudes spinosus X<br />
137 Gymnolaemata<br />
Ctenostomatida<br />
Arachnidiidae<br />
Arachnidium<br />
hippothooides<br />
X<br />
138 Malacostraca<br />
Tanaidacea Tanaellidae Araphura brevimanus X<br />
139 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Arcteonais lomondi X<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
140 Bivalvia<br />
Arcticidae Arctica islandica X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
sedis<br />
141 Polychaeta Capitellida Arenicolidae Arenicola marina X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
142 Insecta Hemiptera Coreidae Arenocoris fallenii X<br />
143 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Argissidae Argissa hamatipes X X X<br />
144 Maxillopoda Arguloidea Argulidae Argulus foliaceus X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
145 Arachnida Araneae Cybaeidae Argyroneta aquatica X X<br />
146 Polychaeta Orbiniida Paraonidae<br />
Aricidea (Acmira)<br />
catherinae<br />
X<br />
X<br />
147 Polychaeta Orbiniida Paraonidae<br />
Aricidea (Acmira)<br />
cerrutii<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
148 Polychaeta Orbiniida Paraonidae Aricidea minuta X X X X X X X X X X<br />
149 Polychaeta Orbiniida Paraonidae Aricidea suecica X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
150 Gastropoda Basommatophora Planorbidae Armiger crista X X X X X X X<br />
151 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Arminidae Armina loveni X<br />
152 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Oedicerotidae Arrhis phyllonyx X<br />
153 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae Artacama proboscidea X X X X X<br />
154 Ascidiacea Enterogona Ascidiidae Ascidia conchilega X X<br />
155 Ascidiacea Enterogona Ascidiidae Ascidia mentula X X<br />
156 Ascidiacea Enterogona Ascidiidae Ascidia obliqua X<br />
157 Ascidiacea Enterogona Ascidiidae Ascidia virginea X<br />
158 Ascidiacea Enterogona Ascidiidae Ascidiella aspersa X X<br />
159 Ascidiacea Enterogona Ascidiidae Ascidiella scabra X X<br />
160 Malacostraca<br />
Isopoda<br />
Asellidae<br />
Asellus (Asellus)<br />
aquaticus<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
161 Malacostraca<br />
162 Malacostraca<br />
163 Malacostraca<br />
Isopoda Arcturidae Astacilla dilatata X X<br />
Isopoda Arcturidae Astacilla intermedia X<br />
Isopoda Arcturidae Astacilla longicornis X<br />
164 Bivalvia Veneroida Astartidae Astarte borealis X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
165 Bivalvia Veneroida Astartidae Astarte elliptica X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
166 Bivalvia Veneroida Astartidae Astarte montagui X X X X X X X X X<br />
167 Bivalvia Veneroida Astartidae Astarte sulcata X X X X<br />
168 Asteroidea Forcipulatida Asteriidae Asterias rubens X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
153
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
169 Asteroidea Paxillosida Astropectinidae<br />
Astropecten<br />
irregularis<br />
X X X<br />
170 Polychaeta Capitellida Maldanidae Asychis biceps X<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
171 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda<br />
Atelecyclidae<br />
Atelecyclus<br />
rotundatus<br />
X<br />
172 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Alpheidae Athanas nitescens X X X X X<br />
173 Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae Athripsodes cinereus X X X X X<br />
174 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda<br />
Pandalidae<br />
Atlantopandalus<br />
propinqvus<br />
X<br />
X<br />
175 Malacostraca<br />
176 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Atylidae Atylus swammerdami X X<br />
Amphipoda Atylidae Atylus vedlomensis X X X<br />
177 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Aulodrilus japonicus X<br />
178 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Aulodrilus limnobius X<br />
179 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Aulodrilus pigueti X<br />
180 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Aoridae Autonoe longipes X X X X<br />
181 Demospongiae<br />
Halichondrida<br />
Axinellidae<br />
Axinella<br />
infundibuliformis<br />
X<br />
182 Demospongiae<br />
Halichondrida Axinellidae Axinella rugosa X<br />
183 Insecta Ephemeroptera Baetidae Baetis rhodani X<br />
184 Maxillopoda Sessilia Balanidae Balanus balanus X X X X X<br />
185 Maxillopoda Sessilia Balanidae Balanus crenatus X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
186 Maxillopoda Sessilia Balanidae Balanus improvisus X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
187 Rhabditophora<br />
Rhabdocoela Karkinorhynchidae Baltoplana magna X X X X<br />
188 Coloniales Barentsiidae Barentsia gracilis X X X X<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
189 Bivalvia<br />
Pholadidae Barnea candida X X X X X X X<br />
sedis<br />
190 Malacostraca<br />
longimanus<br />
Bathymedon<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Oedicerotidae<br />
X<br />
Bathyomphalus<br />
191 Gastropoda Basommatophora Planorbidae<br />
X X X X X X X X<br />
contortus<br />
192 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Pontoporeiidae Bathyporeia elegans X X X X X<br />
193 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Pontoporeiidae Bathyporeia gracilis X<br />
194 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Pontoporeiidae<br />
Bathyporeia<br />
guilliamsoniana<br />
X X X X X X<br />
195 Malacostraca<br />
196 Malacostraca<br />
197 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Pontoporeiidae Bathyporeia pelagica X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Amphipoda Pontoporeiidae Bathyporeia pilosa X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Amphipoda Pontoporeiidae Bathyporeia sarsi X X X X X X X X X X<br />
198 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Pontoporeiidae Bathyporeia tenuipes X X<br />
199 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Glossiphoniidae<br />
200 Rhabditophora<br />
Seriata<br />
Dendrocoelidae<br />
Batracobdelloides<br />
moogi<br />
Bdellocephala<br />
punctata<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
201 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Beaniidae Beania mirabilis X<br />
202 Gastropoda Neogastropoda Conidae Bela brachystoma X<br />
203 Gastropoda Neogastropoda Conidae Bela nebula X<br />
204 Gastropoda Neogastropoda Conidae Bela powisiana X<br />
205 Insecta Diptera Ceratopogonidae Bezzia hydrophila X<br />
154<br />
206 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Bugulidae Bicellariella ciliata X X
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
207 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Bidessus unistriatus X<br />
208 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Bithyniidae Bithynia leachii X X X X X X X<br />
209 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Bithyniidae Bithynia tentaculata X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
210 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Bithyniidae Bithynia troschelii X X<br />
211 Gastropoda Sorbeoconcha Cerithiidae Bittium reticulatum X X X X X X X X X X<br />
212 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Boccardia redeki X X X<br />
213 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Boccardiella ligerica X X<br />
214 Malacostraca<br />
Cumacea Bodotriidae Bodotria scorpioides X X<br />
215 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Muricidae<br />
Boreotrophon<br />
truncatus<br />
X X X<br />
216 Gastropoda Allogastropoda Valvatidae Borysthenia naticina X X<br />
217 Rhabditophora<br />
218 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
219 Rhabditophora<br />
Neorhabdocoela Typhloplanidae<br />
Seriata Otoplanidae Bothriomolus balticus X X X X<br />
Bothrioneurum<br />
vejdovskyanum<br />
Bothromesostoma<br />
personatum<br />
X<br />
X<br />
220 Ascidiacea Styelidae Botrylloides leachii X<br />
221 Ascidiacea Styelidae Botryllus schlosseri X<br />
222 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Bougainvilliidae<br />
Bougainvillia<br />
britannica<br />
X<br />
223 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Bougainvilliidae Bougainvillia muscus X X X X X<br />
224 Gymnolaemata<br />
Ctenostomatida Vesiculariidae Bowerbankia gracilis X X X X X X<br />
225 Gymnolaemata<br />
Ctenostomatida<br />
Vesiculariidae<br />
Bowerbankia<br />
imbricata<br />
X X X X X<br />
226 Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae Brachytron pratense X X<br />
227 Polychaeta Flabelligerida Flabelligeridae Brada inhabilis X X<br />
228 Polychaeta Flabelligerida Flabelligeridae Brada villosa X X X X X X<br />
229 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae Branchiomma bombyx X X<br />
Branchiostoma<br />
230 Leptocardii Branchiostomidae<br />
X X<br />
lanceolatum<br />
231 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Branchiura sowerbyi X X<br />
232 Echinoidea Spatangoida Brissidae Brissopsis lyrifera X X X<br />
233 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Buccinidae Buccinum undatum X X X X X X X X X X<br />
234 Gymnolaemata<br />
235 Gymnolaemata<br />
236 Gymnolaemata<br />
237 Gymnolaemata<br />
238 Malacostraca<br />
239 Malacostraca<br />
Cheilostomatida Bugulidae Bugula plumosa X X<br />
Cheilostomatida Bugulidae Bugula purporotincta X<br />
Ctenostomatida Victorellidae Bulbella abscondita X<br />
Ctenostomatida Celleporidae Buskea nitida X<br />
Amphipoda Ampeliscidae Byblis abyssi X<br />
Amphipoda Ampeliscidae Byblis gaimardii X<br />
240 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae Bylgides sarsi X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
241 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Chromodorididae Cadlina laevis X X X X<br />
242 Insecta Ephemeroptera Caenidae Caenis horaria X X X X X X X<br />
243 Insecta Ephemeroptera Caenidae Caenis lactea X X X<br />
244 Insecta Ephemeroptera Caenidae Caenis macrura X X<br />
245 Insecta Ephemeroptera Caenidae Caenis robusta X<br />
246 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda<br />
Callianassidae<br />
Callianassa<br />
subterranea<br />
X<br />
247 Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae Callicorixa praeusta X<br />
248 Gastropoda Sacoglossa Stiligeridae Calliopaea bellula X X X X X X X X X X<br />
155
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
249 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Calliopiidae Calliopius laeviusculus X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
250 Malacostraca<br />
251 Pycnogonida Pantopoda Callipallenidae<br />
252 Polyplacophora<br />
Chitonida<br />
Callochitonidae<br />
Amphipoda Calliopiidae Calliopius rathkii X<br />
Callipallene<br />
brevirostris<br />
Callochiton<br />
septemvalvis<br />
X<br />
X X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
253 Gymnolaemata<br />
254 Gymnolaemata<br />
255 Gymnolaemata<br />
256 Malacostraca<br />
Cheilostomatida Calloporidae Callopora craticula X<br />
Cheilostomatida Calloporidae Callopora dumerilii X X<br />
Cheilostomatida Calloporidae Callopora lineata X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Decapoda Calocarididae Calocaris macandreae X<br />
257 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Campanulinidae Calycella syringa X X X X X X<br />
258 Malacostraca<br />
259 Malacostraca<br />
Cumacea Nannastacidae Campylaspis costata X<br />
Cumacea Nannastacidae Campylaspis glabra X<br />
260 Malacostraca<br />
Cumacea<br />
Nannastacidae<br />
Campylaspis<br />
rubicunda<br />
X<br />
261 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Cancridae Cancer pagurus X X<br />
262 Polychaeta Capitellida Capitellidae Capitella capitata X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
263 Polychaeta Capitellida Capitellidae Capitellides giardi X X X X<br />
264 Polychaeta Capitellidae Capitomastus minima X X<br />
265 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Caprellidae Caprella linearis X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
266 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Caprellidae<br />
Caprella<br />
septentrionalis<br />
X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
267 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Capulidae Capulus ungaricus X<br />
268 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Portunidae Carcinus maenas X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
269 Anthozoa Scleractinia Caryophylliidae Caryophyllia smithii X<br />
270 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Piscicolidae Caspiobdella fadejewi X X<br />
271 Polychaeta Spionida Cirratulidae Caulleriella killariensis X X X X X<br />
272 Gymnolaemata<br />
273 Gymnolaemata<br />
274 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Cellariidae Cellaria fistulosa X<br />
Cheilostomatida Cellariidae Cellaria sinuosa X<br />
Cheilostomatida Hippothoidae Celleporella hyalina X X X<br />
275 Gymnolaemata<br />
276 Insecta Ephemeroptera Baetidae<br />
Cheilostomatida Celleporidae Celleporina decipiens X<br />
Centroptilum<br />
luteolum<br />
277 Anopla Cephalothricidae Cephalothrix linearis X X X X X<br />
278 Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae Ceraclea annulicornis X X X X X<br />
279 Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae Ceraclea fulva X X X<br />
280 Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae Ceraclea nigronervosa X X X<br />
281 Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae Ceraclea senilis X<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
282 Bivalvia<br />
Cardiidae Cerastoderma edule X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
sedis<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
Cerastoderma<br />
283 Bivalvia<br />
Cardiidae<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
sedis<br />
glaucum<br />
284 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nereididae Ceratocephale loveni X<br />
X<br />
285 Anthozoa Ceriantharia Cerianthidae Cerianthus lloydii X X X<br />
286 Clitellata Haplotaxida Enchytraeidae<br />
Cernosvitoviella<br />
immota<br />
X<br />
156
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
287 Caud<strong>of</strong>oveata<br />
Chaetodermatida Chaetodermatidae<br />
288 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae<br />
Chaetoderma<br />
nitidulum<br />
X X X<br />
Chaetogaster<br />
diaphanus<br />
X X X X X X X X X<br />
289 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae<br />
Chaetogaster<br />
diastrophus<br />
X<br />
290 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Chaetogaster langi X X X<br />
291 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Chaetogaster limnaei X X X X X X X X<br />
292 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Chaetogaster setosus X<br />
293 Polychaeta Spionida Chaetopteridae<br />
Chaetopterus<br />
variopedatus<br />
X<br />
X<br />
294 Polychaeta Spionida Cirratulidae<br />
Chaetozone<br />
caputesocis<br />
X<br />
295 Polychaeta Spionida Cirratulidae Chaetozone christiei X<br />
296 Polychaeta Spionida Cirratulidae Chaetozone setosa X X X X X X X X X<br />
297 Demospongiae<br />
Haplosclerida Chalinidae Chalinula limbata X X X X X X<br />
298 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Veneridae Chamelea gallina X X X X<br />
299 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Veneridae Chamelea striatula X X<br />
300 Insecta Diptera Chaoboridae Chaoborus flavicans X X X<br />
301 Gymnolaemata<br />
302 Insecta Diptera Limoniidae<br />
303 Malacostraca<br />
Cheilostomatida Flustridae Chartella barleei X<br />
Cheilotrichia<br />
cinerascens<br />
Amphipoda Cheirocratidae Cheirocratus assimilis X<br />
X<br />
304 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Cheirocratidae<br />
Cheirocratus<br />
intermedius<br />
X X<br />
305 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Melitidae<br />
Cheirocratus<br />
sundevalli<br />
X X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
306 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Corophiidae<br />
Chelicorophium<br />
curvispinum<br />
X X X X X<br />
307 Maxillopoda Sessilia Archeobalanidae Chirona hameri X<br />
Chironomus<br />
308 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
(Camptochironomus)<br />
X<br />
tentans<br />
309 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Chironomus agilis X<br />
310 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Chironomus<br />
annularius<br />
X X<br />
311 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Chironomus<br />
anthracinus<br />
X X<br />
312 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Chironomus aprilinus X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
313 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Chironomus<br />
balatonicus<br />
X<br />
314 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Chironomus<br />
cingulatus<br />
X<br />
315 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Chironomus dorsalis X X X<br />
316 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Chironomus<br />
halophilus<br />
X X X X X X X X<br />
317 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Chironomus neocorax X X<br />
318 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Chironomus<br />
pallidivittatus<br />
X<br />
319 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Chironomus plumosus X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
320 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Chironomus reductus X X X<br />
321 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Chironomus salinarius X X X X X X X<br />
322 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Chironomus<br />
semireductus<br />
X X X X X<br />
323 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Chironomus thummi X X X X<br />
X X<br />
324 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae Chone duneri X X X X X<br />
325 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae<br />
326 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Chorizoporidae<br />
327 Gastropoda Pyramidellidae<br />
Chone<br />
infundibuliformis<br />
Chorizopora<br />
brongniartii<br />
Chrysallida<br />
interstincta<br />
328 Gastropoda Allogastropoda Pyramidellidae Chrysallida pellucida X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X X X<br />
X<br />
157
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
329 Ascidiacea Enterogona Cionidae Ciona intestinalis X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
330 Polychaeta Spionida Cirratulidae Cirratulus cirratus X X X X X<br />
331 Polychaeta Spionida Cirratulidae Cirratulus filiformis X<br />
332 Polychaeta Terebellida Cirratulidae<br />
Cirriformia<br />
tentaculata<br />
X<br />
333 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cladopelma edwardsi X X X<br />
334 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cladopelma lateralis X<br />
335 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cladopelma virescens X<br />
336 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cladopelma viridula X X X X<br />
337 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Cladotanytarsus<br />
atridorsum<br />
X<br />
338 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Cladotanytarsus<br />
mancus<br />
X<br />
X<br />
339 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Veneridae Clausinella fasciata X X<br />
340 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Hydractiniidae Clava multicornis X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
341 Gastropoda Trochidae Clelandella miliaris X<br />
342 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Clinotanypus nervosus X<br />
343 Demospongiae<br />
Hadromerida Clionaidae Cliona celata X X<br />
344 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Clitellio arenarius X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
345 Insecta Ephemeroptera Baetidae Cloeon dipterum X<br />
346 Insecta Ephemeroptera Baetidae Cloeon simile X<br />
347 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Clunio balticus X<br />
348 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Clunio marinus X X X X X X<br />
349 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Campanulariidae Clytia gracilis X X<br />
350 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Campanulariidae Clytia hemisphaerica X X X X X X X X X<br />
351 Bivalvia Anomalodesmata Periplomatidae<br />
352 Rhabditophora<br />
Seriata<br />
Coelogynoporidae<br />
Cochlodesma<br />
praetenue<br />
Coelogynopora<br />
biarmata<br />
X X<br />
X X<br />
X<br />
353 Rhabditophora<br />
Seriata<br />
Coelogynoporidae<br />
Coelogynopora<br />
schulzii<br />
X<br />
X X<br />
354 Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae Coenagrion armatum X<br />
355 Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae<br />
Coenagrion<br />
hastulatum<br />
X X X<br />
356 Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae Coenagrion lunulatum X<br />
357 Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae Coenagrion puella X X X<br />
358 Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae<br />
Coenagrion<br />
pulchellum<br />
X X X<br />
359 Clitellata Haplotaxida Enchytraeidae Cognettia glandulosa X<br />
360 Clitellata Haplotaxida Enchytraeidae<br />
Cognettia<br />
sphagnetorum<br />
X<br />
361 Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Diaphanidae Colpodaspis pusilla X<br />
362 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Buccinidae Colus islandicus X<br />
363 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Buccinidae Colus jeffreysianus X<br />
364 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Sphaerodoridae<br />
Commensodorum<br />
commensalis<br />
X<br />
365 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Electridae Conopeum reticulum X<br />
366 Gymnolaemata<br />
367 Arachnida Acarina Halacaridae<br />
Cheilostomatida Electridae Conopeum seurati X X X X<br />
Copidognathus<br />
fabricii<br />
368 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Corbulidae Corbula gibba X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
369 Insecta Odonata Corduliidae Cordulia aenea X X<br />
370 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Cordylophoridae Cordylophora caspia X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
371 Ascidiacea Enterogona Corellidae<br />
372 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Corophiidae<br />
Corella<br />
parallelogramma<br />
Corophium<br />
acherusicum<br />
X<br />
X X X X<br />
X X<br />
158
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
373 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Corophiidae Corophium arenarium X X X<br />
374 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Corophiidae<br />
Corophium<br />
multisetosum<br />
X X X X X X X X X X<br />
375 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Corophiidae Corophium volutator X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
376 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Corymorphidae Corymorpha nutans X X X X X<br />
377 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Corymorphidae Corymorpha sarsii X<br />
378 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Corynoneura carriana X<br />
379 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Corynoneura celeripes X<br />
380 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Corynoneura<br />
scutellata<br />
381 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Flabellinidae Coryphella lineata X<br />
X<br />
382 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Corystidae Corystes cassivelaunus X<br />
383 Polychaeta Cossurida Cossuridae Cossura longocirrata X X<br />
384 Malacostraca<br />
385 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Crangonidae Crangon allmanni X X X<br />
Decapoda Crangonidae Crangon crangon X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
386 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Corophiidae<br />
Crassicorophium<br />
bonellii<br />
X X X X X<br />
387 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Corophiidae<br />
Crassicorophium<br />
crassicorne<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
388 Bivalvia Mytiloida Mytilidae Crenella decussata X X X X X<br />
389 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Calyptraeidae Crepidula fornicata X<br />
390 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida<br />
Cribrilinidae<br />
Cribrilina<br />
cryptooecium<br />
X<br />
391 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Cribrilinidae Cribrilina punctata X X X X X<br />
392 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cricotopus albiforceps X<br />
393 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cricotopus algarum X<br />
394 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cricotopus bicinctus X X X X X<br />
395 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cricotopus festivellus X<br />
396 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Cricotopus<br />
flavocinctus<br />
X<br />
397 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cricotopus fuscus X<br />
398 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cricotopus intersectus X X<br />
399 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cricotopus ornatus X X<br />
400 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cricotopus pilosellus X<br />
401 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cricotopus sylvestris X X X X<br />
402 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cricotopus trifascia X<br />
403 Clitellata Haplotaxida Glossoscolecidae Criodrilus lacuum X X<br />
404 Stenolaemata<br />
405 Stenolaemata<br />
406 Stenolaemata<br />
407 Stenolaemata<br />
408 Stenolaemata<br />
409 Stenolaemata<br />
410 Stenolaemata<br />
Cyclostomatida Crisiidae Crisia aculeata X X<br />
Cyclostomatida Crisiidae Crisia calyptostoma X<br />
Cyclostomatida Crisiidae Crisia denticulata X X X<br />
Cyclostomatida Crisiidae Crisia eburnea X X X X X<br />
Cyclostomatida Crisiidae Crisia klugei X<br />
Cyclostomatida Crisiidae Crisidia cornuta X<br />
Cyclostomatida Crisiidae Crisiella producta X X<br />
411 Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Rissoidae Crisilla semistriata X<br />
159
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
412 Stenolaemata<br />
Plumatellida Cristatellidae Cristatella mucedo X X X<br />
413 Asteroidea Velatida Solasteridae Crossaster papposus X X X X<br />
414 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Cryptochironomus<br />
camptolabis<br />
415 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Cryptochironomus<br />
defectus<br />
416 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Cryptochironomus<br />
monstrosus<br />
417 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Cryptochironomus<br />
obreptans<br />
418 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Cryptochironomus<br />
redekei<br />
419 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Cryptochironomus<br />
rolli<br />
420 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Cryptochironomus<br />
supplicans<br />
421 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Cryptochironomus<br />
tshernovskii<br />
422 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Cryptochironomus<br />
ussouriensis<br />
423 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Naticidae Cryptonatica affinis X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X X<br />
424 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Cryptosulidae Cryptosula pallasiana X X<br />
425 Malacostraca<br />
Cumacea<br />
Nannastacidae<br />
Cumella (Cumella)<br />
pygmaea<br />
X<br />
426 Gastropoda Neogastropoda Conidae Curtitoma trevelliana X<br />
427 Gastropoda<br />
[unassigned] Caenogastropoda<br />
Eulimidae Curveulima devians X<br />
428 Bivalvia Anomalodesmata Cuspidariidae Cuspidaria cuspidata X X<br />
429 Bivalvia Anomalodesmata Cuspidariidae Cuspidaria obesa X<br />
430 Enopla Hoplonemertea Tetrastemmatidae<br />
Cyanophthalma<br />
obscura<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
431 Malacostraca<br />
Isopoda Anthuridae Cyathura carinata X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
432 Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Cylichnidae Cylichna alba X<br />
433 Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Cylichnidae Cylichna cylindracea X X X X X X<br />
434 Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Retusidae Cylichnina umbilicata X X<br />
435 Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae Cymatia coleoptrata X<br />
436 Insecta Trichoptera Polycentropidae Cyrnus crenaticornis X<br />
437 Insecta Trichoptera Polycentropodidae Cyrnus flavidus X X X X<br />
438 Insecta Trichoptera Polycentropodidae Cyrnus trimaculatus X X<br />
439 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Piscicolidae<br />
Cystobranchus<br />
fasciatus<br />
440 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Piscicolidae<br />
Cystobranchus<br />
pawlowskii<br />
441 Polychaeta Capitellidae Dasybranchus caducus X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
442 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Oedicerotidae<br />
Deflexilodes<br />
tenuirostratus<br />
X<br />
443 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Demeijerea rufipes X<br />
444 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Demicryptochironomus<br />
vulneratus<br />
X X X X X<br />
445 Rhabditophora<br />
Seriata<br />
Dendrocoelidae<br />
446 Ascidiacea Styelidae<br />
Dendrocoelum<br />
lacteum<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Dendrodoa<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
grossularia<br />
Dendronotus<br />
447 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Dendronotidae<br />
X<br />
X<br />
frondosus<br />
448 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Dero digitata X<br />
449 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Talitridae<br />
Deshayesorchestia<br />
deshayesii<br />
X X X<br />
450 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Dexaminidae Dexamine spinosa X X X X X X X X<br />
451 Anthozoa Actiniaria Diadumenidae Diadumene cincta X<br />
452 Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Diaphanidae Diaphana minuta X X X X X X X X<br />
160<br />
453 Malacostraca<br />
Cumacea Diastylidae Diastylis boecki X
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
454 Malacostraca<br />
455 Malacostraca<br />
456 Malacostraca<br />
457 Malacostraca<br />
458 Malacostraca<br />
459 Malacostraca<br />
460 Malacostraca<br />
461 Malacostraca<br />
462 Malacostraca<br />
463 Malacostraca<br />
464 Malacostraca<br />
Cumacea Diastylidae Diastylis bradyi X X X X<br />
Cumacea Diastylidae Diastylis cornuta X<br />
Cumacea Diastylidae Diastylis goodsiri X<br />
Cumacea Diastylidae Diastylis laevis X X X<br />
Cumacea Diastylidae Diastylis lucifera X X X X<br />
Cumacea Diastylidae Diastylis rathkei X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Cumacea Diastylidae Diastylis rostrata X<br />
Cumacea Diastylidae Diastylis rugosa X<br />
Cumacea Diastylidae Diastylis tumida X X X X<br />
Cumacea Diastylidae Diastyloides biplicatus X X<br />
Cumacea Diastylidae Diastyloides serratus X X<br />
465 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda<br />
Pandalidae<br />
Dichelopandalus<br />
bonnieri<br />
X<br />
466 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Bougainvilliidae Dicoryne conferta X<br />
467 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Dicrotendipes lobiger X X<br />
468 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Dicrotendipes<br />
nervosus<br />
X X X X X X<br />
469 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Dicrotendipes pulsus X X X X<br />
470 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
471 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Gammaridae<br />
Dicrotendipes<br />
tritomus<br />
Dikerogammarus<br />
haemobaphes<br />
X X X X X<br />
X X<br />
472 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Gammaridae<br />
Dikerogammarus<br />
villosus<br />
X<br />
473 Clitellata Arhynchobdellida Erpobdellidae Dina apathyi X<br />
474 Clitellata Arhynchobdellida Erpobdellidae Dina lineata X X X<br />
475 Polychaeta Flabelligerida Flabelligeridae Diplocirrus glaucus X X X X X<br />
476 Stenolaemata<br />
Cyclostomatida Diastoporidae Diplosolen obelia X X<br />
477 Ascidiacea Enterogona Didemnidae Diplosoma listerianum X<br />
478 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Dipolydora caulleryi X X X X X X X X<br />
479 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Dipolydora coeca X X X X X X X X X<br />
480 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Dipolydora giardi X<br />
481 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Dipolydora<br />
quadrilobata<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
482 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Corynidae Dipurena spongicola X X<br />
483 Rhabditophora<br />
Polycladida Plehniidae Discocelides langi X<br />
484 Stenolaemata<br />
485 Polychaeta Spionida Cirratulidae<br />
Cyclostomatida Lichenoporidae Disporella hispida X X<br />
Dodecaceria<br />
concharum<br />
486 Bivalvia Veneroida Donacidae Donax vittatus X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
487 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Dorididae Doris pseudoargus X<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
488 Bivalvia<br />
Veneridae Dosinia exoleta X X<br />
sedis<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
489 Bivalvia<br />
Veneridae Dosinia lupinus X X<br />
sedis<br />
490 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Dotidae Doto coronata X X X<br />
491 Bivalvia<br />
492 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Dreissenidae Dreissena bugensis X<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Dreissenidae Dreissena polymorpha X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
161
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
493 Insecta Ephemeroptera Caenidae Drunella walkeri X<br />
494 Rhabditophora<br />
495 Rhabditophora<br />
496 Malacostraca<br />
497 Malacostraca<br />
Seriata Planariidae Dugesia lugubris X X<br />
Tricladida Planariidae Dugesia polychroa X X<br />
Amphipoda Dulichiidae Dulichia falcata X X X<br />
Amphipoda Dulichiidae Dulichia tuberculata X<br />
498 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Sertulariidae Dynamena pumila X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
499 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Dulichiidae<br />
Dyopedos<br />
monacantha<br />
X X X X X X X X X X<br />
500 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Dulichiidae Dyopedos porrectus X X X X X<br />
501 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Dytiscus circumcinctus X<br />
502 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Dytiscus marginalis X<br />
503 Gastropoda<br />
504 Malacostraca<br />
Heterobranchia incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Ebalidae Ebala nitidissima X<br />
Decapoda Leucosiidae Ebalia cranchii X<br />
505 Malacostraca<br />
506 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Leucosiidae Ebalia granulosa X<br />
Decapoda Leucosiidae Ebalia tuberosa X<br />
507 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Leucosiidae Ebalia tumefacta X<br />
508 Echinoidea Spatangoida Loveniidae<br />
Echinocardium<br />
cordatum<br />
X X X X<br />
509 Echinoidea Spatangoida Loveniidae<br />
Echinocardium<br />
flavescens<br />
X X X X<br />
510 Echinoidea Spatangoida Loveniidae<br />
Echinocardium<br />
pennatifidum<br />
X<br />
511 Holothuroidea<br />
Dactylochirotida Ypsilothuriidae Echinocucumis hispida X<br />
512 Echinoidea Clypeasteroida Fibulariidae Echinocyamus pusillus X X X X X X X X X<br />
513 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Gammaridae<br />
Echinogammarus<br />
ischnus<br />
X X<br />
514 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Gammaridae<br />
Echinogammarus<br />
marinus<br />
X<br />
515 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Gammaridae<br />
Echinogammarus<br />
stoerensis<br />
X X X X X X X X<br />
516 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Gammaridae<br />
Echinogammarus<br />
warpachowskyi<br />
X<br />
X<br />
517 Malacostraca<br />
Isopoda Munnopsidae Echinozone coronata X X<br />
518 Echinoidea Echinoida Echinidae Echinus esculentus X X<br />
519 Echiuroidea Echiurida Echiuridae Echiurus echiurus X X<br />
520 Insecta Trichoptera Ecnomidae Ecnomus tenellus X X X X<br />
521 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Hydrobiidae Ecrobia ventrosa X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
522 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Tubulariidae Ectopleura larynx X X<br />
523 Anthozoa Actiniaria Edwardsiidae Edwardsia danica X X X X X X X X X X<br />
524 Anthozoa Actiniaria Edwardsiidae Edwardsia longicornis X X X<br />
525 Anthozoa Actiniaria Edwardsiidae Edwardsia tuberculata X<br />
526 Anthozoa Actiniaria Edwardsiidae Edwardsiella carnea X<br />
527 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Einfeldia carbonaria X X X<br />
528 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Electridae Einhornia crustulenta X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
529 Clitellata Opisthopora Lumbricidae Eiseniella tetraedra X X X<br />
530 Holothuroidea<br />
Dendrochirotida Phyllophoridae Ekmania barthii X X X X X<br />
162
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
531 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Electridae Electra pilosa X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
532 Insecta Lepidoptera Pyralidae Elophila nymphaeata X X<br />
533 Gastropoda Sacoglossa Elysiidae Elysia viridis X X X<br />
534 Gastropoda Fissurellidae Emarginula crassa X<br />
535 Gastropoda Fissurellidae Emarginula fissura X<br />
Enallagma<br />
536 Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae<br />
X X X X X X<br />
cyathigerum<br />
537 Clitellata Haplotaxida Enchytraeidae Enchytraeus albidus X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
538 Pycnogonida Pantopoda Endeidae Endeis spinosa X<br />
539 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Endochironomus<br />
albipennis<br />
540 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Endochironomus<br />
dispar<br />
541 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Endochironomus<br />
stackelbergi<br />
542 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Endochironomus<br />
tendens<br />
543 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae Enipo elisabethae X X X<br />
544 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae Enipo kinbergi X X X X X<br />
545 Bivalvia Nuculoida Nuculidae Ennucula tenuis X X X X X<br />
X X X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
546 Insecta Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Enochrus fuscipennis X<br />
547 Insecta Coleoptera Hydrophilidae<br />
Enochrus<br />
melanicephalus<br />
X<br />
548 Bivalvia<br />
[unassigned] Euheterodonta<br />
Pharidae Ensis directus X X X X X X X X<br />
549 Bivalvia<br />
[unassigned] Euheterodonta<br />
Pharidae Ensis ensis X X X<br />
550 Bivalvia<br />
[unassigned] Euheterodonta<br />
Pharidae Ensis siliqua X X X X<br />
551 Stenolaemata<br />
deflexa<br />
Entalophoroecia<br />
Cyclostomatida Diaperoeciidae<br />
X<br />
X<br />
552 Insecta Ephemeroptera Ephemeridae Ephemera danica X<br />
553 Insecta Ephemeroptera Ephemeridae Ephemera vulgata X X<br />
Ephemerella<br />
554 Insecta Ephemeroptera Ephemerellidae<br />
X<br />
mucronata<br />
555 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Sphaerodoridae Ephesiella abyssorum X<br />
556 Insecta Ephemeroptera Polymitarcyidae Ephoron virgo X<br />
557 Demospongiae<br />
558 Demospongiae<br />
Haplosclerida Spongillidae Ephydatia fluviatilis X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Haplosclerida Spongillidae Ephydatia muelleri X<br />
559 Insecta Diptera Ephydridae Ephydra riparia X<br />
560 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Epimeriidae Epimeria cornigera X<br />
561 Insecta Odonata Corduliidae Epitheca bimaculata X<br />
562 Gastropoda<br />
Caenogastropoda<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Epitoniidae<br />
Epitonium<br />
clathratulum<br />
563 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Epitoniidae Epitonium clathrus X X<br />
564 Gastropoda<br />
Caenogastropoda<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Epitoniidae<br />
Epitonium<br />
trevelyanum<br />
565 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Epitoniidae Epitonium turtonis X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
566 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Ischyroceridae Ericthonius difformis X X X X X X<br />
567 Malacostraca<br />
568 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae<br />
569 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Ischyroceridae Ericthonius punctatus X X X X X X X X X<br />
Erinaceusyllis<br />
erinaceus<br />
X X<br />
Decapoda Grapsidae Eriocheir sinensis X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
570 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Melitidae Eriopisa elongata X X<br />
571 Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae Erotesis baltica X<br />
572 Clitellata Arhynchobdellida Erpobdellidae<br />
Erpobdella<br />
monostriata<br />
X<br />
X<br />
163
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
573 Clitellata Arhynchobdellida Erpobdellidae Erpobdella nigricollis X X X<br />
574 Clitellata Arhynchobdellida Erpobdellidae Erpobdella octoculata X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
575 Clitellata Arhynchobdellida Erpobdellidae Erpobdella testacea X X X X<br />
576 Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae Erythromma najas X X X X<br />
577 Malacostraca<br />
Mysida Mysidae Erythrops elegans X<br />
578 Malacostraca<br />
Mysida<br />
Mysidae<br />
Erythrops<br />
erythrophthalma<br />
X<br />
X<br />
579 Malacostraca<br />
580 Gymnolaemata<br />
581 Gymnolaemata<br />
582 Gymnolaemata<br />
583 Gymnolaemata<br />
Mysida Mysidae Erythrops serrata X<br />
Cheilostomatida Romancheinidae Escharella immersa X X X X X<br />
Cheilostomatida Romancheinidae Escharella laqueata X<br />
Cheilostomatida Romancheinidae Escharella ventricosa X<br />
Cheilostomatida Escharinidae Escharina vulgaris X<br />
584 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Eteone barbata X X X X X X X X<br />
585 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Eteone flava X X X X X X X X X<br />
586 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Eteone foliosa X X X X<br />
587 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Eteone lactea X X<br />
588 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Eteone longa X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
589 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Eteone pusilla X<br />
590 Malacostraca<br />
591 Malacostraca<br />
592 Malacostraca<br />
593 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Hippolytidae Eualus cranchii X<br />
Decapoda Hippolytidae Eualus gaimardii X X<br />
Decapoda Hippolytidae Eualus occultus X<br />
Decapoda Hippolytidae Eualus pusiolus X<br />
594 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Eubranchidae Eubranchus exiguus X<br />
595 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Eubranchidae Eubranchus pallidus X<br />
596 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Eubranchidae Eubranchus tricolor X<br />
597 Insecta Coleoptera Curculionidae Eubrychius velutus X<br />
598 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae Euchone analis X X<br />
599 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae Euchone papillosa X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
600 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae Euchone rubrocincta X<br />
601 Polychaeta Capitellida Maldanidae Euclymene affinis X<br />
602 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Eucrateidae Eucratea loricata X X X X X X X X X<br />
603 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Eudendriidae Eudendrium rameum X X<br />
604 Malacostraca<br />
605 Malacostraca<br />
Cumacea Leuconidae Eudorella emarginata X X X X X<br />
Cumacea Leuconidae Eudorella truncatula X X X X X X<br />
606 Malacostraca<br />
Cumacea<br />
Leuconidae<br />
Eudorellopsis<br />
deformis<br />
X X X X X X X<br />
607 Ascidiacea Molgulidae Eugyra arenosa X<br />
608 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Eulalia bilineata X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
609 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Eulalia viridis X X X X X X X X<br />
610 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Eulimidae Eulima bilineata X<br />
[unassigned] Caenogastropoda<br />
611 Gastropoda<br />
Newtoniellidae Eumetula arctica X<br />
612 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Eumida arctica X<br />
164<br />
613 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Eumida bahusiensis X X X
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
614 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Eumida ockelmanni X<br />
615 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Eumida punctifera X<br />
616 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Eumida sanguinea X X X X X X X X X X<br />
617 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nereididae Eunereis longissima X X X X X<br />
618 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae Eunoe nodosa X X X X X X<br />
619 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae Eupolymnia nebulosa X X X X<br />
620 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae Eupolymnia nesidensis X X<br />
621 Malacostraca<br />
622 Malacostraca<br />
623 Malacostraca<br />
624 Malacostraca<br />
625 Malacostraca<br />
Isopoda Munnopsidae Eurycope mutica X<br />
Isopoda Cirolanidae Eurydice pulchra X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Decapoda Majidae Eurynome aspera X<br />
Decapoda Majidae Eurynome spinosa X<br />
Amphipoda Isaeidae Eurystheus melanops X<br />
626 Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Naticidae Euspira catena X<br />
627 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Naticidae Euspira montagui X X<br />
628 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Naticidae Euspira pallida X X X<br />
629 Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Naticidae Euspira pulchella X X X X X<br />
630 Polychaeta Opheliidae Euzonus flabelligerus X<br />
631 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae<br />
Exogone (Exogone)<br />
dispar<br />
X<br />
632 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae<br />
Exogone (Exogone)<br />
naidina<br />
X X X X X X X X<br />
633 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae<br />
Exogone (Exogone)<br />
verugera<br />
X X X<br />
634 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae<br />
Exogone (Parexogone)<br />
X<br />
hebes<br />
X X<br />
635 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae Fabricia stellaris X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
636 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae Fabriciola baltica X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
637 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Facelinidae Facelina bostoniensis X X X X X X X X<br />
638 Gymnolaemata<br />
Ctenostomatida Triticellidae Farrella repens X X X X X<br />
639 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Facelinidae Favorinus branchialis X X<br />
640 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Microporellidae Fenestrulina malusii X<br />
641 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Lafoeidae Filellum serpens X X X<br />
642 Polychaeta Sabellida Serpulidae Filograna implexa X<br />
643 Polychaeta Flabelligerida Flabelligeridae Flabelligera affinis X X X X X X X X X<br />
644 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Flabellinidae Flabellina verrucosa X X X X X<br />
645 Gymnolaemata<br />
646 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Flustridae Flustra foliacea X X X X X X X<br />
Ctenostomatida Flustrellidridae Flustrellidra hispida X X X<br />
647 Gastropoda Basommatophora Lymnaeidae Fossaria truncatula X X X<br />
648 Clitellata Haplotaxida Enchytraeidae Fridericia bulbosa X X<br />
Funiculina<br />
649 Anthozoa Pennatulacea Funiculinidae<br />
X<br />
quadrangularis<br />
650 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Galatheidae Galathea intermedia X<br />
651 Malacostraca<br />
652 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Galatheidae Galathea squamifera X<br />
Decapoda Galatheidae Galathea strigosa X<br />
653 Polychaeta Oweniida Oweniidae Galathowenia oculata X X X X X X<br />
654 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Gammarellidae<br />
Gammarellus<br />
angulosus<br />
X<br />
X<br />
165
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
655 Malacostraca<br />
656 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Gammarellidae Gammarellus homari X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Amphipoda Photidae Gammaropsis cornuta X<br />
657 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Photidae<br />
Gammaropsis<br />
maculata<br />
X X<br />
X X<br />
658 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Photidae<br />
Gammaropsis<br />
melanops<br />
X X X<br />
659 Malacostraca<br />
660 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Photidae Gammaropsis nitida X X X<br />
Amphipoda Gammaridae Gammarus duebeni X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
661 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Gammaridae<br />
Gammarus<br />
finmarchicus<br />
X X X<br />
X<br />
662 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Gammaridae<br />
Gammarus<br />
inaequicauda<br />
X X X X X X<br />
663 Malacostraca<br />
664 Malacostraca<br />
665 Malacostraca<br />
666 Malacostraca<br />
667 Malacostraca<br />
668 Malacostraca<br />
669 Malacostraca<br />
670 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Gammaridae Gammarus insensibilis X X X X<br />
Amphipoda Gammaridae Gammarus lacustris X X X<br />
Amphipoda Gammaridae Gammarus locusta X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Amphipoda Gammaridae Gammarus oceanicus X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Amphipoda Gammaridae Gammarus pulex X X X X X X X<br />
Amphipoda Gammaridae Gammarus roeselii X<br />
Amphipoda Gammaridae Gammarus salinus X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Amphipoda Gammaridae Gammarus tigrinus X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
671 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Gammaridae Gammarus zaddachi X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
672 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Psammobidae Gari fervensis X X<br />
673 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Psammobidae Gari tellinella X<br />
674 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Bougainvilliidae Garveia franciscana X X X<br />
675 Malacostraca<br />
Mysida Mysidae Gastrosaccus spinifer X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
676 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae Gattyana amondseni X X X X<br />
677 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae Gattyana cirrhosa X X X X X X X X X X<br />
678 Insecta Hemiptera Gerridae Gerris argentatus X X X<br />
679 Insecta Hemiptera Gerridae Gerris lacustris X X X<br />
680 Insecta Hemiptera Gerridae Gerris odontogaster X X X<br />
681 Insecta Hemiptera Gerridae Gerris thoracicus X<br />
682 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Geryonidae Geryon trispinosus X<br />
683 Gastropoda Vetigastropoda Trochidae Gibbula cineraria X X<br />
684 Gastropoda Vetigastropoda Trochidae Gibbula tumida X X<br />
685 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Amphilochidae Gitana sarsi X X<br />
686 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Glossiphoniidae<br />
Glossiphonia<br />
complanata<br />
X X X X X X X X X<br />
687 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Glossiphoniidae Glossiphonia concolor X X X<br />
688 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Glossiphoniidae Glossiphonia paludosa X X X X<br />
689 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Glossiphoniidae<br />
Glossiphonia<br />
verrucata<br />
690 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Glyceridae Glycera alba X X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
691 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Glyceridae Glycera capitata X X X X X<br />
166<br />
692 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Glyceridae Glycera gigantea X
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
693 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Glyceridae Glycera lapidum X X<br />
694 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Glyceridae Glycera rouxi X X X<br />
695 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Glyceridae Glycera tesselata X<br />
696 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Glyceridae Glycera unicornis X<br />
697 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Goniadidae Glycinde nordmanni X X<br />
698 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Pilargidae Glyphohesione klatti X X<br />
699 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae<br />
Glyphotaelius<br />
pellucidus<br />
X X X X<br />
700 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Glyptotendipes<br />
barbipes<br />
X<br />
X<br />
701 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Glyptotendipes<br />
glaucus<br />
X<br />
X<br />
702 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Glyptotendipes<br />
gripekoveni<br />
X X X X<br />
703 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Glyptotendipes<br />
pallens<br />
X<br />
704 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Glyptotendipes<br />
paripes<br />
X X X<br />
705 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Gammaridae Gmelinoides fasciatus X<br />
706 Malacostraca<br />
Isopoda Gnathiidae Gnathia oxyuraea X<br />
707 Insecta Trichoptera Goeridae Goera pilosa X X<br />
708 Sipunculidea Golfingiida Golfingiidae<br />
Golfingia (Golfingia)<br />
margaritacea<br />
X<br />
X<br />
709 Sipunculidea Golfingiida Golfingiidae<br />
Golfingia (Golfingia)<br />
vulgaris vulgaris<br />
X<br />
X<br />
710 Insecta Odonata Gomphidae<br />
Gomphus<br />
vulgatissimus<br />
711 Anthozoa Actiniaria Gonactiniidae Gonactinia prolifera X<br />
X<br />
712 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Goniadidae Goniada maculata X X X X X X X<br />
713 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Goniadidae Goniada norvegica X<br />
714 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Goniadidae Goniadella bobretzkii X X<br />
715 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Goniodorididae Goniodoris nodosa X<br />
716 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Campanulariidae Gonothyraea loveni X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
717 Gordioidea Gordiidae Gordius aquaticus X<br />
718 Echinoidea Camarodonta Echinidae Gracilechinus acutus X<br />
719 Echinoidea Camarodonta Echinidae Gracilechinus elegans X<br />
720 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae<br />
Grammotaulius<br />
nigropunctatus<br />
721 Clitellata Enchytraeida Enchytraeidae Grania ovitheca X<br />
722 Clitellata Enchytraeida Enchytraeidae<br />
Grania<br />
postclitellochaeta<br />
X X X X<br />
723 Clitellata Enchytraeida Enchytraeidae Grania variochaeta X<br />
724 Clitellata Enchytraeida Enchytraeidae Grania vikinga X<br />
725 Gastropoda Cimidae Graphis albida X<br />
726 Calcarea Clathrinida Clathrinidae Guancha blanca X<br />
727 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Hesionidae Gyptis helgolandica X<br />
728 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Hesionidae Gyptis rosea X<br />
729 Gastropoda Basommatophora Planorbidae Gyraulus albus X X X X X X X<br />
730 Gastropoda Basommatophora Planorbidae Gyraulus riparius X<br />
731 Insecta Coleoptera Gyrinidae Gyrinus distinctus X<br />
732 Insecta Coleoptera Gyrinidae Gyrinus minutus X<br />
733 Insecta Coleoptera Gyrinidae Gyrinus natator X<br />
734 Clitellata Arhynchobdellida Haemopidae Haemopis elegans X<br />
X X X<br />
735 Clitellata Arhynchobdellida Haemopidae Haemopis sanguisuga X X X X X<br />
736 Anthozoa Actiniaria Halcampidae<br />
737 Anthozoa Actiniaria Halcampidae<br />
738 Anthozoa Actiniaria Halcampoididae<br />
Halcampa<br />
chrysanthellum<br />
Halcampa<br />
duodecimcirrata<br />
Halcampoides<br />
abyssorum<br />
X<br />
X X X X X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
167
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
739 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Haleciidae Halecium halecium X X X X X<br />
740 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Haleciidae Halecium labrosum X<br />
741 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Haleciidae Halecium tenellum X<br />
742 Demospongiae<br />
743 Demospongiae<br />
Halichondrida<br />
Halichondrida<br />
Halichondriidae<br />
Halichondriidae<br />
Halichondria<br />
(Halichondria)<br />
bowerbanki<br />
X<br />
Halichondria<br />
(Halichondria) panicea X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
744 Demospongiae<br />
Haplosclerida<br />
Chalinidae<br />
Haliclona (Haliclona)<br />
oculata<br />
X X X X X<br />
745 Demospongiae<br />
Haplosclerida<br />
Chalinidae<br />
Haliclona (Haliclona)<br />
urceolus<br />
X<br />
X<br />
746 Demospongiae<br />
Haplosclerida<br />
Chalinidae<br />
Haliclona (Reniera)<br />
cinerea<br />
X X X X<br />
747 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Oedicerotidae Halicreion aequicornis X<br />
748 Priapulida Priapulidae Halicryptus spinulosus X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
749 Insecta Coleoptera Haliplidae Haliplus confinis X X X<br />
750 Insecta Coleoptera Haliplidae Haliplus flavicollis X<br />
751 Insecta Coleoptera Haliplidae Haliplus immaculatus X<br />
752 Demospongiae<br />
Halisarcida Halisarcidae Halisarca dujardini X X X X X X X X X<br />
753 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Pandeidae<br />
Halitholus<br />
yoldiaarcticae<br />
X X X X X X<br />
754 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Halocladius braunsi X X X<br />
755 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Halocladius variabilis X X X<br />
756 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Halocladius varians X X X X<br />
757 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Halocladius vitripennis X<br />
758 Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Haminoeidae Haminoea exigua X<br />
759 Polyplacophora<br />
760 Malacostraca<br />
761 Malacostraca<br />
762 Malacostraca<br />
Lepidopleurida Hanleyidae Hanleya hanleyi X<br />
Amphipoda Ampeliscidae Haploops tenuis X X<br />
Amphipoda Ampeliscidae Haploops tubicola X X X<br />
Amphipoda Stenothoidae Hardametopa nasuta X X<br />
763 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae Harmothoe antilopes X X<br />
764 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae Harmothoe borealis X<br />
765 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae Harmothoe extenuata X X<br />
766 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae Harmothoe fragilis X<br />
767 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae Harmothoe imbricata X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
768 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae Harmothoe impar X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
769 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae Harmothoe longisetis X X<br />
Harnischia<br />
770 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
X X X<br />
curtilamellata<br />
771 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Harnischia fuscimana X X<br />
772 Malacostraca<br />
773 Malacostraca<br />
774 Malacostraca<br />
775 Malacostraca<br />
776 Malacostraca<br />
777 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Phoxocephalidae Harpinia antennaria X X X<br />
Amphipoda Phoxocephalidae Harpinia crenulata X<br />
Amphipoda Phoxocephalidae Harpinia laevis X<br />
Amphipoda Phoxocephalidae Harpinia pectinata X X<br />
Amphipoda Phoxocephalidae Harpinia serrata X X X<br />
Amphipoda Phoxocephalidae Harpinia truncata X<br />
168
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
778 Enteropneusta<br />
779 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Campanulariidae<br />
Enteropneusta Harrimaniidae Harrimania kupfferi X<br />
Hartlaubella<br />
gelatinosa<br />
780 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae Hauchiella tribullata X<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
781 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Haustoriidae Haustorius arenarius X X X X<br />
782 Insecta Hemiptera Hebridae Hebrus pusillus X X<br />
783 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nereididae Hediste diversicolor X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
784 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Glossiphoniidae Helobdella stagnalis X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
785 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Glossiphoniidae Hemiclepsis marginata X X X X X X X X<br />
786 Malacostraca<br />
Cumacea<br />
Lampropidae<br />
Hemilamprops<br />
assimilis<br />
X<br />
787 Malacostraca<br />
788 Malacostraca<br />
Cumacea Lampropidae Hemilamprops cristata X<br />
Cumacea Lampropidae Hemilamprops roseus X<br />
789 Bivalvia Veneroida Lasaeidae Hemilepton nitidum X<br />
790 Malacostraca<br />
791 Malacostraca<br />
Mysida Mysidae Hemimysis anomala X X X X X X X X<br />
Mysida Mysidae Hemimysis lamornae X<br />
792 Asteroidea Spinulosida Echinasteridae Henricia perforata X<br />
Henricia<br />
793 Asteroidea Spinulosida Echinasteridae<br />
X X<br />
sanguinolenta<br />
794 Insecta Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Heptagenia sulphurea X X<br />
795 Insecta Diptera Tabanidae Heptatoma pellucens X<br />
796 Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae Hesperocorixa linnaei X<br />
797 Bivalvia<br />
Pteriomorpha incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Anomiidae<br />
Heteranomia<br />
squamula<br />
798 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Heterochaeta costata X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
799 Polychaeta Capitellida Capitellidae<br />
800 Malacostraca<br />
Mysida<br />
Mysidae<br />
801 Malacostraca<br />
802 Bivalvia<br />
Heteromastus<br />
filiformis<br />
Heteromysis<br />
norvegica<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Tanaidacea Leptocheliidae Heterotanais oerstedii X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
X<br />
Hiatellidae Hiatella arctica X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
803 Asteroidea Valvatida Goniasteridae Hippasteria phrygiana X<br />
804 Gastropoda Basommatophora Planorbidae<br />
Hippeutis<br />
complanatus<br />
805 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Hippolytidae Hippolyte varians X<br />
X X X X<br />
X<br />
806 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Lysianassidae<br />
Hippomedon<br />
denticulatus<br />
X<br />
X<br />
807 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Hippothoidae Hippothoa divaricata X<br />
808 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Hippothoidae Hippothoa flagellum X<br />
809 Insecta Trichoptera Polycentropodidae<br />
Holocentropus<br />
picicornis<br />
810 Insecta Trichoptera Polycentropodidae<br />
Holocentropus<br />
stagnalis<br />
811 Anthozoa Actiniaria Hormathiidae Hormathia digitata X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
812 Stenolaemata<br />
Cyclostomatida Horneridae Hornera lichenoides X<br />
813 Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Iravadiidae Hyala vitrea X X X<br />
814 Phylactolaemata<br />
Plumatellida Plumatellidae Hyalinella punctata X X<br />
815 Polychaeta Eunicida Onuphidae Hyalinoecia tubicola X<br />
816 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Majidae Hyas araneus X X<br />
169
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
817 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Oregoniidae Hyas coarctatus X X<br />
818 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Hydridae Hydra circumcincta X<br />
819 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Hydridae Hydra fusca X<br />
820 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Hydridae Hydra oligactis X X X X X<br />
821 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Hydridae Hydra oxycnida X<br />
822 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Hydridae Hydra vulgaris X X<br />
823 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Hydractiniidae Hydractinia borealis X<br />
824 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Hydractiniidae Hydractinia carnea X<br />
825 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Hydractiniidae Hydractinia echinata X X X X<br />
826 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Sertulariidae Hydrallmania falcata X X<br />
827 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Hydrobaenus pilipes X<br />
Hydrobia acuta<br />
828 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Hydrobiidae<br />
X X X X X X X X X<br />
neglecta<br />
829 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Hydrobiidae Hydrobia ulvae X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
830 Insecta Coleoptera Hydrophilidae<br />
Hydrochara<br />
caraboides<br />
831 Polychaeta Sabellida Serpulidae Hydroides norvegicus X X<br />
X<br />
832 Adenophorea<br />
Mermithida<br />
Mermithidae<br />
833 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae<br />
Hydromermis<br />
contorta<br />
Hydroporus<br />
erythrocephalus<br />
X<br />
834 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae<br />
Hydroporus<br />
incognitus<br />
X<br />
835 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Hydroporus nigrita X<br />
836 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Hydroporus tristis X<br />
837 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Hydroporus umbrosus X<br />
838 Insecta Trichoptera Hydropsychidae<br />
Hydropsyche<br />
contubernalis<br />
X<br />
839 Insecta Trichoptera Hydroptilidae Hydroptila angulata X X X X X X<br />
840 Insecta Trichoptera Hydroptilidae<br />
Hydroptila<br />
pulchricornis<br />
X<br />
841 Insecta Trichoptera Hydroptilidae Hydroptila simulans X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
842 Insecta Trichoptera Hydroptilidae Hydroptila tineoides X X<br />
843 Insecta Trichoptera Hydroptilidae Hydroptila vectis X<br />
844 Insecta Coleoptera Hygrobiidae Hygrobia hermanni X<br />
845 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae<br />
Hygrotus<br />
impressopunctatus<br />
X<br />
846 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Hygrotus inaequalis X<br />
847 Malacostraca<br />
848 Gymnolaemata<br />
849 Stenolaemata<br />
850 Malacostraca<br />
851 Malacostraca<br />
852 Malacostraca<br />
853 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Hyperiidae Hyperia galba X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Ctenostomatida Stolonifera Hypophorella expansa X X<br />
Cyclostomatida Tubuliporidae Idmidronea atlantica X X<br />
Isopoda Idoteidae Idotea balthica X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Isopoda Idoteidae Idotea chelipes X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Isopoda Idoteidae Idotea granulosa X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Isopoda Idoteidae Idotea pelagica X<br />
854 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Ilybius aenescens X<br />
855 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Ilybius ater X<br />
856 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Ilybius fenestratus X<br />
857 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Ilybius guttiger X<br />
858 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Ilybius subaeneus X<br />
859 Insecta Hemiptera Naucoridae Ilyocoris cimicoides X X<br />
170<br />
860 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Ilyodrilus templetoni X X
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
861 Malacostraca<br />
862 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Inachidae Inachus dorsettensis X X<br />
Decapoda Inachidae Inachus phalangium X<br />
863 Gastropoda Lepetidae Iothia fulva X<br />
864 Malacostraca<br />
865 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Iphimediidae Iphimedia obesa X X<br />
Cumacea Bodotriidae Iphinoe serrata X<br />
866 Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae Ischnura elegans X X X X X<br />
867 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Ischyroceridae Ischyrocerus anguipes X X X X X X X X<br />
868 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Ischyroceridae<br />
869 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
870 Malacostraca<br />
Ischyrocerus<br />
megacheir<br />
Isochaetides<br />
michaelseni<br />
X<br />
Isopoda Janiridae Jaera (Jaera) albifrons X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
871 Malacostraca<br />
872 Malacostraca<br />
873 Malacostraca<br />
874 Malacostraca<br />
875 Malacostraca<br />
Isopoda Janiridae Jaera (Jaera) sarsi X<br />
Isopoda Janiridae Janira maculosa X X<br />
Amphipoda Ischyroceridae Jassa falcata X X X X<br />
Amphipoda Ischyroceridae Jassa herdmani X<br />
Amphipoda Ischyroceridae Jassa pusilla X X<br />
876 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Hesionidae Kefersteinia cirrata X X X X X X<br />
877 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Kelliidae Kellia suborbicularis X<br />
878 Bivalvia Veneroida Kelliellidae Kelliella miliaris X<br />
879 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Bugulidae Kinetoskias smitti X<br />
880 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Kirchenpaueriidae<br />
Kirchenpaueria<br />
pinnata<br />
X<br />
X<br />
881 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Montacutidae Kurtiella bidentata X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
882 Holothuroidea<br />
Apodida Synaptidae Labidoplax buskii X X<br />
883 Insecta Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Laccobius bipunctatus X<br />
884 Insecta Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Laccobius decorus X<br />
885 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Laccophilus hyalinus X X<br />
886 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Littorinidae Lacuna pallidula X X X X X X X X X<br />
887 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Littorinidae Lacuna parva X X X X X<br />
888 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Littorinidae Lacuna vincta X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
889 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Aphroditidae Laetmonice filicornis X<br />
890 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Cardiidae Laevicardium crassum X<br />
891 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Lafoeidae Lafoea dumosa X X<br />
892 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Campanulinidae Lafoeina tenuis X X X<br />
893 Polychaeta Terebellida Pectinariidae Lagis koreni X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
894 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Lamellariidae Lamellaria perspicua X<br />
895 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Lamprodrilus isoporus X<br />
896 Malacostraca<br />
Cumacea Lampropidae Lamprops fasciatus X X<br />
897 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae Lanassa venusta X X X<br />
898 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae Lanice conchilega X X X X X X X<br />
899 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Campanulariidae Laomedea calceolifera X<br />
900 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Campanulariidae Laomedea flexuosa X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
171
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
901 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Laonice bahusiensis X X<br />
902 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Laonice cirrata X X X<br />
903 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae Laonome kroeyeri X X X X X X X X X X<br />
904 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Sigalionidae Leanira hystricis X<br />
905 Malacostraca<br />
Isopoda<br />
Sphaeromatidae<br />
Lekanesphaera<br />
hookeri<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
906 Malacostraca<br />
Isopoda<br />
Sphaeromatidae<br />
Lekanesphaera<br />
rugicauda<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
907 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Aoridae Lembos websteri X<br />
908 Gastropoda Lepetidae Lepeta caeca X X<br />
909 Polyplacophora<br />
Chitonida<br />
Tonicellidae<br />
910 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae<br />
Lepidochitona<br />
(Lepidochitona)<br />
cinerea<br />
Lepidonotus<br />
squamatus<br />
X X X X X X X X<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
911 Insecta Trichoptera Lepidostomatidae Lepidostoma hirtum X X X X X<br />
Leptasterias<br />
912 Asteroidea Forcipulatida Asteriidae<br />
X<br />
(Leptasterias) muelleri<br />
913 Asteroidea Forcipulatida Asteriidae Leptasterias danica X<br />
914 Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae Leptocerus tineiformis X<br />
915 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Aoridae<br />
Leptocheirus<br />
hirsutimanus<br />
X<br />
916 Malacostraca<br />
917 Polyplacophora<br />
918 Polyplacophora<br />
919 Polyplacophora<br />
Amphipoda Aoridae Leptocheirus pilosus X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Lepidopleurida Leptochitonidae Leptochiton alveolus X<br />
Lepidopleurida Leptochitonidae Leptochiton asellus X X X X<br />
Lepidopleurida Leptochitonidae Leptochiton sarsi X<br />
920 Malacostraca<br />
Tanaidacea<br />
Leptognathiidae<br />
Leptognathia<br />
breviremis<br />
X<br />
921 Malacostraca<br />
Mysida Mysidae Leptomysis gracilis X<br />
922 Malacostraca<br />
923 Bivalvia<br />
924 Holothuroidea<br />
Mysida<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Dendrochirotida<br />
Mysidae<br />
Leptomysis<br />
mediterranea<br />
Leptonidae Lepton squamosum X<br />
Cucumariidae<br />
Leptopentacta<br />
elongata<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
925 Rhabditophora<br />
926 Malacostraca<br />
927 Malacostraca<br />
928 Malacostraca<br />
929 Holothuroidea<br />
Polycladida Leptoplanidae Leptoplana tremellaris X<br />
Cumacea Diastylidae Leptostylis ampullacea X X<br />
Cumacea Diastylidae Leptostylis longimana X X<br />
Cumacea Diastylidae Leptostylis villosa X X<br />
Apodida Synaptidae Leptosynapta decaria X<br />
930 Holothuroidea<br />
Apodida<br />
Synaptidae<br />
Leptosynapta<br />
inhaerens<br />
X<br />
X<br />
931 Insecta Odonata Lestidae Lestes dryas X<br />
932 Insecta Odonata Lestidae Lestes sponsa X X X X<br />
933 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Pandeidae Leuckartiara octona X X X X X X X<br />
934 Malacostraca<br />
Cumacea<br />
Leuconidae<br />
Leucon (Leucon)<br />
fulvus<br />
X<br />
935 Malacostraca<br />
Cumacea<br />
Leuconidae<br />
Leucon (Leucon)<br />
nasica<br />
X X<br />
X<br />
172<br />
936 Malacostraca<br />
937 Insecta Odonata Libellulidae<br />
Cumacea Leuconidae Leucon acutirostris X X X<br />
Leucorrhinia<br />
pectoralis<br />
X
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
938 Calcarea Leucosolenida Leucosoleniidae<br />
Leucosolenia<br />
complicata<br />
939 Calcarea Leucosolenida Leucosoleniidae Leucosolenia fragilis X<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
X<br />
940 Malacostraca<br />
941 Malacostraca<br />
942 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Leucothoidae Leucothoe incisa X<br />
Amphipoda Leucothoidae Leucothoe lilljeborgi X X<br />
Amphipoda Leucothoidae Leucothoe spinicarpa X<br />
943 Polychaeta Orbiniida Paraonidae Levinsenia gracilis X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
944 Insecta Odonata Libellulidae<br />
945 Stenolaemata<br />
Cyclostomatida Lichenoporidae<br />
Libellula<br />
quadrimaculata<br />
Lichenopora<br />
verrucaria<br />
X<br />
X X X<br />
946 Malacostraca<br />
947 Malacostraca<br />
Isopoda Ligiidae Ligia oceanica X X<br />
Amphipoda Liljeborgiidae Liljeborgia macronyx X<br />
948 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Polyceridae Limacia clavigera X<br />
949 Gastropoda Sacoglossa Limapontiidae Limapontia capitata X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
950 Gastropoda Sacoglossa Limapontiidae Limapontia depressa X<br />
951 Bivalvia<br />
Pteriomorpha incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Limidae Limaria loscombii X X<br />
952 Bivalvia<br />
Pteriomorpha incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Limidae Limatula gwyni X<br />
953 Bivalvia<br />
Pteriomorpha incertae<br />
Limatula<br />
Limidae<br />
sedis<br />
subauriculata<br />
X<br />
954 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae Limnephilus affinis X X X X X X<br />
955 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae Limnephilus auricula X X X<br />
956 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae Limnephilus borealis X<br />
957 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae Limnephilus decipiens X X X X X<br />
958 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae Limnephilus extricatus X<br />
959 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae<br />
Limnephilus<br />
flavicornis<br />
X X X X X X<br />
960 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae Limnephilus griseus X X X X X<br />
961 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae Limnephilus lunatus X X X X<br />
962 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae Limnephilus luridus X X X<br />
963 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae<br />
Limnephilus<br />
marmoratus<br />
X X X<br />
964 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae Limnephilus politus X X X X X<br />
965 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae<br />
Limnephilus<br />
rhombicus<br />
X X X X X X<br />
966 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae Limnephilus sparsus X X X X X<br />
967 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae Limnephilus stigma X X X X<br />
968 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae<br />
Limnephilus<br />
subcentralis<br />
X X X X<br />
969 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Limnodrilus<br />
claparedeanus<br />
X X X X X X<br />
970 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Limnodrilus<br />
h<strong>of</strong>fmeisteri<br />
X X X X X X X X X X<br />
971 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Limnodrilus<br />
pr<strong>of</strong>undicola<br />
X<br />
X<br />
972 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Limnodrilus<br />
udekemianus<br />
X X X X X X X<br />
973 Malacostraca<br />
Mysida Mysidae Limnomysis benedeni X X<br />
974 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Limnophyes<br />
hydrophilus<br />
X<br />
975 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Limnophyes minimus X<br />
976 Insecta Hemiptera Gerridae<br />
Limnoporus<br />
rufoscutellatus<br />
X X X<br />
977 Malacostraca<br />
Isopoda Limnoriidae Limnoria lignorum X X X X<br />
978 Anopla Lineidae Lineus bilineatus X<br />
979 Anopla Lineidae Lineus longissimus X X<br />
980 Anopla Lineidae Lineus pseudoruber X<br />
173
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
981 Anopla Lineidae Lineus ruber X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
982 Anopla Lineidae Lineus viridis X X X X<br />
983 Malacostraca<br />
984 Malacostraca<br />
985 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Portunidae Liocarcinus depurator X X X X X<br />
Decapoda Portunidae Liocarcinus holsatus X X X<br />
Decapoda Portunidae Liocarcinus navigator X<br />
986 Malacostraca<br />
987 Polychaeta Opheliida Scalibregmidae<br />
988 Malacostraca<br />
989 Gastropoda<br />
Decapoda Portunidae Liocarcinus pusillus X<br />
Lipobranchus<br />
jeffreysii<br />
Decapoda Lithodidae Lithodes maja X X<br />
Caenogastropoda<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Lithoglyphidae<br />
Lithoglyphus<br />
naticoides<br />
990 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Littorinidae Littorina littorea X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
X X<br />
X<br />
991 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Littorinidae Littorina obtusata X X X X X X X X X<br />
992 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Littorinidae Littorina saxatilis X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
993 Phylactolaemata<br />
Plumatellida Lophopodidae Lophopus crystallinus X<br />
994 Malacostraca<br />
995 Bivalvia<br />
Decapoda<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Epialtidae<br />
Loxorhynchus<br />
crispatus<br />
X<br />
Lucinidae Lucinoma borealis X X X X<br />
996 Asteroidea Paxillosida Luidiidae Luidia sarsi X X<br />
997 Clitellata Haplotaxida Enchytraeidae Lumbricillus arenarius X X X X X X<br />
998 Clitellata Haplotaxida Enchytraeidae<br />
Lumbricillus<br />
helgolandicus<br />
X<br />
999 Clitellata Haplotaxida Enchytraeidae Lumbricillus lineatus X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1000 Clitellata Haplotaxida Enchytraeidae<br />
Lumbricillus<br />
semifuscus<br />
1001 Polychaeta Capitellida Maldanidae<br />
Lumbriclymene<br />
cylindricaudata<br />
1002 Clitellata Lumbriculida Lumbriculidae<br />
Lumbriculus<br />
variegatus<br />
1003 Polychaeta Eunicida Lumbrineridae Lumbrineris fragilis X X<br />
1004 Polychaeta Eunicida Lumbrineridae Lumbrineris gracilis X<br />
1005 Polychaeta Eunicida Lumbrineridae Lumbrineris impatiens X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X X X X X<br />
1006 Polychaeta Eunicida Lumbrineridae<br />
Lumbrineris<br />
magnidentata<br />
X<br />
1007 Polychaeta Eunicida Lumbrineridae Lumbrineris scopa X<br />
1008 Polychaeta Eunicida Lumbrineridae Lumbrineris tetraura X<br />
1009 Gastropoda Basommatophora Lymnaeidae Lymnaea stagnalis X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1010 Insecta Trichoptera Psychomyiidae Lype phaeopa X<br />
1011 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae Lysilla loveni X X X X<br />
1012 Polychaeta Terebellida Ampharetidae Lysippe labiata X<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
1013 Bivalvia<br />
Tellinidae Macoma balthica X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
sedis<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
1014 Bivalvia<br />
Tellinidae Macoma calcarea X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
sedis<br />
<strong>Macro</strong>pelopia<br />
1015 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
X<br />
nebulosa<br />
1016 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda<br />
Polybiidae<br />
<strong>Macro</strong>pipus<br />
tuberculatus<br />
1017 Insecta Coleoptera Chrysomelidae <strong>Macro</strong>plea mutica X X X<br />
1018 Insecta Coleoptera Chrysomelidae <strong>Macro</strong>plea pubipennis X X X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1019 Malacostraca<br />
1020 Malacostraca<br />
1021 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Inachidae <strong>Macro</strong>podia deflexa X<br />
Decapoda Inachidae <strong>Macro</strong>podia linaresi X X<br />
Decapoda Inachidae <strong>Macro</strong>podia rostrata X X X X X<br />
174
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
1022 Rhabditophora<br />
<strong>Macro</strong>stomida<br />
<strong>Macro</strong>stomidae<br />
<strong>Macro</strong>stomum<br />
appendiculatum<br />
X<br />
1023 Bivalvia Veneroida Mactridae Mactra stultorum X<br />
1024 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Melitidae Maera loveni X X<br />
1025 Polychaeta Spionida Magelonidae Magelona alleni X X X X<br />
1026 Polychaeta Spionida Magelonidae Magelona filiformis X<br />
1027 Polychaeta Spionida Magelonidae Magelona minuta X X<br />
1028 Polychaeta Spionida Magelonidae Magelona mirabilis X X X X<br />
1029 Enopla Bdellonemertea Malacobdellidae Malacobdella grossa X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1030 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Malacoceros<br />
fuliginosus<br />
X X X<br />
1031 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Malacoceros<br />
fuliginosus<br />
X<br />
1032 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Malacoceros<br />
tetracerus<br />
X<br />
1033 Polychaeta Capitellida Maldanidae Maldane sarsi X X X X X X<br />
1034 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae<br />
Malmgreniella<br />
andreapolis<br />
X<br />
1035 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae<br />
Malmgreniella<br />
arenicolae<br />
X<br />
1036 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae Malmgreniella glabra X X X X X<br />
1037 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae<br />
Malmgreniella<br />
ljungmani<br />
X X<br />
1038 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae<br />
Malmgreniella<br />
lunulata<br />
X X X<br />
1039 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae<br />
Malmgreniella<br />
mcintoshi<br />
X<br />
1040 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae<br />
Manayunkia<br />
aestuarina<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1041 Gastropoda Neogastropoda Conidae Mangelia attenuata X X<br />
1042 Gastropoda Neogastropoda Conidae Mangelia costata X<br />
1043 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Marenzelleria arctia X X X<br />
1044 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Marenzelleria<br />
neglecta<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1045 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Marenzelleria viridis X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1046 Gastropoda Turbinidae Margarites helicinus X<br />
1047 Clitellata Haplotaxida Enchytraeidae Marionina spicula X X X X X X X X<br />
1048 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Triphoridae Marshallora adversa X X X<br />
1049 Gastropoda Neotaenioglossa Hydrobiidae Marstoniopsis scholtzi X<br />
1050 Asteroidea Forcipulatida Asteriidae Marthasterias glacialis X X<br />
X<br />
1051 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Corophiidae Medicorophium affine X X X X X X<br />
1052 Polychaeta Capitellida Capitellidae Mediomastus fragilis X X X X X<br />
1053 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Megaluropidae Megaluropus agilis X<br />
1054 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Photidae<br />
Megamphopus<br />
cornutus<br />
X X X<br />
1055 Gastropoda Pyramidellidae Megastomia conoidea X<br />
1056 Gastropoda<br />
[unassigned] Caenogastropoda<br />
Eulimidae Melanella conoidea X<br />
1057 Gastropoda<br />
[unassigned] Caenogastropoda<br />
Eulimidae Melanella lubrica X X<br />
1058 Gastropoda<br />
[unassigned] Caenogastropoda<br />
Eulimidae Melanella polita X<br />
1059 Gastropoda<br />
[unassigned] Caenogastropoda<br />
Eulimidae Melanella pyramidalis X<br />
1060 Gastropoda<br />
[unassigned] Caenogastropoda<br />
Eulimidae Melanella sinuosa X<br />
1061 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Melicertidae<br />
Melicertum<br />
octocostatum<br />
X X<br />
1062 Polychaeta Terebellida Ampharetidae Melinna cristata X X X<br />
X<br />
1063 Malacostraca<br />
1064 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Melitidae Melita dentata X<br />
Amphipoda Melitidae Melita palmata X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
175
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
1065 Malacostraca<br />
1066 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Melphidippidae Melphidippa borealis X<br />
Amphipoda Melphidippidae Melphidippella macra X<br />
1067 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida<br />
Membraniporidae<br />
Membranipora<br />
membranacea<br />
X X X X X X X X X<br />
1068 Gymnolaemata<br />
1069 Bivalvia<br />
Cheilostomatida<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Cribrilinidae<br />
Thyasiridae<br />
Membraniporella<br />
nitida<br />
Mendicula<br />
ferruginosa<br />
1070 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Oceaniidae Merona cornucopiae X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1071 Malacostraca<br />
Mysida<br />
Mysidae<br />
Mesopodopsis<br />
slabberi<br />
X X X X X X X X X<br />
1072 Insecta Hemiptera Mesoveliidae Mesovelia fuscata X X<br />
1073 Insecta Diptera Simulidae<br />
Metacnephia<br />
crassifistula<br />
1074 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Stenothoidae Metopa alderi X<br />
X<br />
1075 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Stenothoidae Metopa pusilla X X X X<br />
1076 Anthozoa Actiniaria Metridiidae Metridium senile X X X X X X X X X<br />
1077 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
1078 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
1079 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Aoridae<br />
Microchironomus<br />
conjugens<br />
Microchironomus<br />
tener<br />
Microdeutopus<br />
anomalus<br />
X X X X X X<br />
X X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1080 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Aoridae<br />
Microdeutopus<br />
gryllotalpa<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1081 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Aoridae<br />
Microdeutopus<br />
versiculatus<br />
X<br />
1082 Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae Micronecta griseola X<br />
1083 Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae<br />
Micronecta<br />
minutissima<br />
1084 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Hesionidae<br />
Microphthalmus<br />
aberrans<br />
X X X X X X X X<br />
1085 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Hesionidae<br />
Microphthalmus<br />
listensis<br />
X<br />
1086 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Hesionidae<br />
Microphthalmus<br />
sczelkowii<br />
X X X X X X<br />
1087 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Hesionidae<br />
Microphthalmus<br />
similis<br />
X X<br />
1088 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Microporellidae Microporella ciliata X<br />
X<br />
1089 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Isaeidae<br />
1090 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Microprotopus<br />
maculatus<br />
Micropsectra<br />
curvicornis<br />
1091 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Micropsectra praecox X<br />
Microspio<br />
1092 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
X<br />
mecznikowianus<br />
1093 Rhabditophora<br />
<strong>Macro</strong>stomida Microstomidae Microstomum lineare X X X X<br />
1094 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Microtendipes chloris X X X X X X<br />
Microtendipes<br />
1095 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
X<br />
pedellus<br />
1096 Anopla Lineidae Micrura baltica X<br />
1097 Anopla Lineidae Micrura fasciolata X<br />
1098 Bivalvia Ostreoida Pectinidae Mimachlamys varia X<br />
1099 Rhabditophora<br />
Seriata Monocelididae Minona baltica X X X X<br />
Minuspio<br />
1100 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
X<br />
X<br />
multibranchiata<br />
1101 Bivalvia Mytiloida Mytilidae Modiolarca subpicta X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1102 Bivalvia Mytiloida Mytilidae Modiolus barbatus X X<br />
1103 Bivalvia Mytiloida Mytilidae Modiolus modiolus X X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
176<br />
1104 Insecta Trichoptera Molannidae Molanna albicans X
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
1105 Insecta Trichoptera Molannidae Molanna angustata X X X X<br />
1106 Ascidiacea Molgulidae Molgula citrina X X<br />
1107 Ascidiacea Molgulidae Molgula manhattensis X X X X X X X X<br />
1108 Ascidiacea Molgulidae Molgula occulta X<br />
1109 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Corophiidae<br />
Monocorophium<br />
insidiosum<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1110 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Oedicerotidae<br />
Monoculodes<br />
carinatus<br />
X<br />
1111 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Oedicerotidae<br />
Monoculodes<br />
packardi<br />
X<br />
1112 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Oedicerotidae Monoculodes pallidus X<br />
1113 Malacostraca<br />
longicornis<br />
Monoculopsis<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Oedicerotidae<br />
X<br />
Monodiamesa<br />
1114 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
X X<br />
bathyphila<br />
Monophorus<br />
1115 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Triphoridae<br />
X X X<br />
perversus<br />
1116 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Pontoporeiidae Monoporeia affinis X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1117 Malacostraca<br />
Cumacea<br />
Pseudocumatidae<br />
1118 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Monopseudocuma<br />
gilsoni<br />
Monopylephorus<br />
rubroniveus<br />
1119 Bivalvia Veneroida Montacutidae Montacuta substriata X<br />
X<br />
X X X X X X<br />
1120 Malacostraca<br />
1121 Bivalvia<br />
Isopoda Munnidae Munna minuta X<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Pisidiidae Musculium lacustre X X X<br />
1122 Bivalvia Mytiloida Mytilidae Musculus discors X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1123 Bivalvia Mytiloida Mytilidae Musculus niger X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
1124 Bivalvia<br />
Myidae Mya arenaria X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
sedis<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
1125 Bivalvia<br />
Myidae Mya truncata X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
sedis<br />
1126 Demospongiae<br />
lingua<br />
Mycale (Mycale)<br />
Poecilosclerida Mycalidae<br />
X<br />
1127 Gastropoda Eupulmonata Ellobiidae Myosotella myosotis X<br />
1128 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae Myrianida prolifera X X X X X<br />
1129 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae<br />
Myrianida<br />
quindecimdentata<br />
1130 Polychaeta Sabellida Oweniidae<br />
Myriochele<br />
danielsseni<br />
X<br />
1131 Polychaeta Sabellida Oweniidae Myriochele heeri X X X<br />
1132 Bivalvia<br />
1133 Malacostraca<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Petricolidae Mysia undata X<br />
Mysida Mysidae Mysis mixta X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
1134 Malacostraca<br />
1135 Malacostraca<br />
Mysida Mysidae Mysis oculata X<br />
Mysida Mysidae Mysis relicta X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1136 Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae Mystacides azurea X X X X<br />
1137 Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae Mystacides longicornis X X X X<br />
1138 Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae Mystacides niger X<br />
1139 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Mystides southerni X X X<br />
1140 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Dreissenidae<br />
Mytilopsis<br />
leucophaeata<br />
X X X<br />
1141 Bivalvia Mytiloida Mytilidae Mytilus edulis X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1142 Bivalvia Mytiloida Mytilidae Mytilus trossulus X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1143 Gastropoda Basommatophora Lymnaeidae Myxas glutinosa X X X X X<br />
1144 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae<br />
1145 Demospongiae<br />
Poecilosclerida Myxillidae<br />
Myxicola<br />
infundibulum<br />
Myxilla (Myxilla)<br />
incrustans<br />
X<br />
X<br />
177
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
1146 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Nais barbata X X X X X<br />
1147 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Nais behningi X<br />
1148 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Nais bretscheri X X<br />
1149 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Nais christinae X<br />
1150 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Nais communis X X X X<br />
1151 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Nais elinguis X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1152 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Nais pardalis X X<br />
1153 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Nais pseudobtusa X X<br />
1154 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Nais simplex X X X<br />
1155 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Nais variabilis X X X X X X X X<br />
1156 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Nanocladius balticus X<br />
1157 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Nassariidae Nassarius incrassatus X X<br />
1158 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Nassariidae Nassarius nitidus X X<br />
1159 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Nassariidae Nassarius pygmaeus X X X X<br />
1160 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Nassariidae Nassarius reticulatus X X X X X X X X X<br />
1161 Malacostraca<br />
Isopoda Cirolanidae Natatolana borealis X<br />
1162 Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Naticidae Natica intermedia X<br />
1163 Malacostraca<br />
1164 Malacostraca<br />
Nebaliacea Nebaliidae Nebalia bipes X<br />
Decapoda Polybiidae Necora puber X<br />
1165 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Plumulariidae Nemertesia antennina X<br />
1166 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Plumulariidae Nemertesia ramosa X<br />
1167 Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae<br />
Nemotaulius<br />
punctatolineatus<br />
1168 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae Neoamphitrite affinis X<br />
X<br />
1169 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae Neoamphitrite figulus X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1170 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Corophiidae Neohela monstrosa X<br />
1171 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Sigalionidae Neoleanira tetragona X<br />
1172 Malacostraca<br />
Mysida Mysidae Neomysis integer X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1173 Insecta Hemiptera Nepidae Nepa cinerea X X X X X<br />
1174 Sipunculidea Golfingiida Golfingiidae<br />
1175 Sipunculidea Golfingiida Golfingiidae<br />
1176 Malacostraca<br />
1177 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Nephasoma<br />
(Nephasoma)<br />
abyssorum abyssorum<br />
Nephasoma<br />
(Nephasoma)<br />
minutum<br />
Decapoda Nephropidae Nephrops norvegicus X X<br />
Nephrotoma<br />
flavescens<br />
1178 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nephtyidae Nephtys assimilis X X X X X X<br />
1179 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nephtyidae Nephtys caeca X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1180 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nephtyidae Nephtys ciliata X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1181 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nephtyidae Nephtys cirrosa X X X<br />
1182 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nephtyidae Nephtys hombergii X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1183 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nephtyidae Nephtys hystricis X<br />
1184 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nephtyidae Nephtys incisa X X X X X X X X<br />
1185 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nephtyidae Nephtys kersivalensis X X X<br />
1186 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nephtyidae Nephtys longosetosa X X X X X X X X<br />
1187 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nephtyidae Nephtys paradoxa X<br />
1188 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nephtyidae Nephtys pente X X X X X X X<br />
1189 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Buccinidae Neptunea antiqua X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
178<br />
1190 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Hesionidae Nereimyra punctata X X X X X X X X X X X
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
1191 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Nereiphylla lutea X<br />
1192 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nereididae Nereis pelagica X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1193 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nereididae Nereis pinnata X<br />
1194 Polychaeta<br />
Polychaeta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
1195 Insecta Trichoptera Polycentropodidae<br />
Nerillidae Nerilla antennata X<br />
Neureclipsis<br />
bimaculata<br />
1196 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae Nicolea venustula X<br />
1197 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae Nicolea zostericola X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1198 Polychaeta Maldanidae<br />
Nicomache<br />
(Loxochona) trispinata X<br />
1199 Polychaeta Capitellida Maldanidae<br />
Nicomache<br />
(Nicomache) minor<br />
X X X<br />
1200 Polychaeta Capitellida Maldanidae Nicomache lumbricalis X X X<br />
1201 Polychaeta Capitellida Maldanidae Nicomache personata X X<br />
1202 Insecta Ephemeroptera Baetidae Nigrobaetis niger X<br />
1203 Hoplonemertea Cratenemertidae<br />
Nipponnemertes<br />
pulchra<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1204 Gymnolaemata<br />
Ctenostomatida Nolellidae Nolella dilatata X X<br />
1205 Insecta Coleoptera Noteridae Noterus clavicornis X X<br />
1206 Insecta Coleoptera Noteridae Noterus crassicornis X X<br />
1207 Polychaeta Capitellida Capitellidae Notomastus latericeus X X X X X X<br />
1208 Insecta Hemiptera Notonectidae Notonecta glauca X X X<br />
1209 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Notophyllum foliosum X<br />
1210 Craniata Craniida Craniidae Novocrania anomala X<br />
1211 Bivalvia Nuculoida Nuculidae Nucula nitidosa X X X X X<br />
1212 Bivalvia Nuculoida Nuculidae Nucula nucleus X X X X X X<br />
1213 Bivalvia Nuculoida Nuculidae Nucula sulcata X X<br />
1214 Bivalvia Nuculanoida Nuculanidae Nuculana minuta X X X X<br />
1215 Bivalvia Nuculanoida Nuculanidae Nuculana pernula X X X X X X<br />
1216 Pycnogonida Pantopoda Nymphonidae Nymphon brevirostre X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1217 Pycnogonida Pantopoda Nymphonidae Nymphon brevitarse X<br />
1218 Pycnogonida Pantopoda Nymphonidae Nymphon grossipes X X X X X<br />
1219 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Campanulariidae Obelia geniculata X X X X X X<br />
1220 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Campanulariidae Obelia longissima X X X X<br />
X<br />
1221 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Gammaridae<br />
Obesogammarus<br />
crassus<br />
X X X X<br />
1222 Insecta Coleoptera Hydraenidae Ochthebius pusillus X<br />
1223 Holothuroidea<br />
Dendrochirotida Cucumariidae Ocnus lacteus X<br />
1224 Gastropoda Allogastropoda Pyramidellidae Odostomia scalaris X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1225 Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae Oecetis furva X X X X X X<br />
1226 Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae Oecetis lacustris X X X X X X X<br />
1227 Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae Oecetis ochracea X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1228 Gastropoda Neogastropoda Conidae Oenopota reticulata X<br />
1229 Enopla Oerstediidae Oerstedia laminariae X<br />
1230 Enopla Oerstediidae Oerstedia similiformis X<br />
Heterobranchia incertae<br />
1231 Gastropoda<br />
Omalogyridae Omalogyra atomus X<br />
sedis<br />
1232 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Omisus caledonicus X<br />
1233 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Onchidorididae Onchidoris depressa X<br />
1234 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Onchidorididae Onchidoris muricata X X X X X X X X<br />
1235 Sipunculidea Golfingiida Phascolionidae<br />
1236 Sipunculidea Golfingiida Phascolionidae<br />
Onchnesoma<br />
squamatum<br />
Onchnesoma<br />
steenstrupii<br />
steenstrupii<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
179
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
1237 Stenolaemata<br />
Cyclostomatida Oncousoeciidae Oncousoecia dilatans X X X<br />
1238 Gastropoda Pyramidellidae Ondina divisa X<br />
1239 Gastropoda Pyramidellidae Ondina perezi X<br />
1240 Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Rissoidae Onoba aculeus X X X X X<br />
1241 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Rissoidae Onoba semicostata X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1242 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Campanulinidae Opercularella lacerata X X X X X X X X X<br />
1243 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Campanulinidae Opercularella pumila X X X X<br />
1244 Polychaeta Opheliidae Ophelia borealis X X X X<br />
1245 Polychaeta Scolecida Opheliidae Ophelia limacina X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1246 Polychaeta Scolecida Opheliidae Ophelia rathkei X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1247 Polychaeta Scolecida Opheliidae Ophelina abranchiata X<br />
1248 Polychaeta Scolecida Opheliidae Ophelina acuminata X X X<br />
1249 Polychaeta Scolecida Opheliidae Ophelina modesta X<br />
1250 Ophiuroidea Ophiurida Ophiactidae Ophiactis balli X<br />
1251 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae<br />
Ophidonais<br />
serpentina<br />
1252 Ophiuroidea Ophiurida Ophiocomidae Ophiocomina nigra X X<br />
X X X X X<br />
1253 Ophiuroidea Ophiurida Ophiuridae Ophiocten affinis X X<br />
1254 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Hesionidae<br />
Ophiodromus<br />
flexuosus<br />
X X X X<br />
1255 Ophiuroidea Ophiurida Ophiactidae Ophiopholis aculeata X X X X<br />
1256 Ophiuroidea Ophiurida Ophiotrichidae Ophiothrix fragilis X X X<br />
1257 Ophiuroidea Ophiurida Ophiuridae Ophiura albida X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1258 Ophiuroidea Ophiurida Ophiuridae Ophiura ophiura X X X X X<br />
1259 Ophiuroidea Ophiurida Ophiuridae Ophiura robusta X X X X<br />
1260 Ophiuroidea Ophiurida Ophiuridae Ophiura sarsii X X X<br />
1261 Polychaeta Eunicida Dorvilleidae Ophryotrocha gracilis X<br />
1262 Polychaeta Eunicida Dorvilleidae<br />
Ophryotrocha<br />
longidentata<br />
X<br />
1263 Polychaeta Orbiniida Orbiniidae<br />
Orbinia (Orbinia)<br />
sertulata<br />
X X X X<br />
1264 Polychaeta Orbiniida Orbiniidae<br />
Orbinia (Phylo)<br />
norvegica<br />
X<br />
1265 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Talitridae Orchestia cavimana X X X X X X<br />
1266 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Talitridae<br />
Orchestia<br />
gammarellus<br />
X X X X<br />
1267 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Lysianassidae Orchomenella nana X X<br />
1268 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Cambaridae Orconectes limosus X X<br />
1269 Insecta Odonata Libellulidae<br />
Orthetrum<br />
cancellatum<br />
X X X<br />
1270 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Orthocladius<br />
consobrinus<br />
X X<br />
1271 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Orthocladius dentifer X<br />
1272 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Orthocladius<br />
excavatus<br />
X<br />
1273 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Orthocladius oblidens X<br />
1274 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Orthocladius<br />
obumbratus<br />
X<br />
1275 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Orthocladius olivaceus X<br />
Orthocladius<br />
1276 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
X<br />
rhyacobius<br />
1277 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Orthocladius saxicola X<br />
1278 Insecta Trichoptera Hydroptilidae Orthotrichia costalis X<br />
1279 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Melitidae Othomaera othonis X<br />
1280 Rhabditophora<br />
Seriata<br />
Otomesostomatidae<br />
Otomesostoma<br />
auditivum<br />
X X X<br />
180
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
Order<br />
1281 Insecta Coleoptera Limniidae<br />
Oulimnius<br />
tuberculatus<br />
1282 Polychaeta Oweniida Oweniidae Owenia fusiformis X X X X X<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1283 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Bougainvilliidae Pachycordyle navis X<br />
1284 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda<br />
Astacidae<br />
Pacifastacus<br />
leniusculus<br />
X<br />
1285 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Pagastiella orophila X X<br />
1286 Malacostraca<br />
1287 Malacostraca<br />
1288 Malacostraca<br />
1289 Malacostraca<br />
1290 Malacostraca<br />
1291 Malacostraca<br />
1292 Malacostraca<br />
1293 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Paguridae Pagurus bernhardus X X X X X X X<br />
Decapoda Paguridae Pagurus cuanensis X<br />
Decapoda Paguridae Pagurus pubescens X<br />
Decapoda Palaemonidae Palaemon adspersus X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Decapoda Palaemonidae Palaemon elegans X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Decapoda Palaemonidae Palaemon longirostris X<br />
Decapoda Palaemonidae Palaemon serratus X<br />
Decapoda Palaemonidae Palaemonetes varians X X X X X X X X X<br />
1294 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Polyceridae Palio dubia X X X X<br />
1295 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Polyceridae Palio nothus X<br />
1296 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Gammaridae Pallasea quadrispinosa X X X X X<br />
1297 Bivalvia Ostreoida Pectinidae Palliolum furtivum X<br />
1298 Bivalvia Ostreoida Pectinidae Palliolum striatum X X<br />
1299 Bivalvia Ostreoida Pectinidae Palliolum tigerinum X X<br />
1300 Gymnolaemata<br />
1301 Gymnolaemata<br />
1302 Malacostraca<br />
1303 Malacostraca<br />
1304 Malacostraca<br />
1305 Holothuroidea<br />
Cheilostomatida Bryocryptellidae Palmiskenea skenei X X<br />
Ctenostomatida Paludicellidae Paludicella articulata X<br />
Decapoda Pandalidae Pandalina brevirostris X X X<br />
Decapoda Pandalidae Pandalus borealis X<br />
Decapoda Pandalidae Pandalus montagui X X<br />
Dendrochirotida Cucumariidae Panningia hyndmanni X<br />
1306 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Acoetidae Panthalis oerstedi X<br />
1307 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Parachironomus<br />
arcuatus<br />
1308 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Parachironomus<br />
biannulatus<br />
1309 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Parachironomus<br />
gracilior<br />
1310 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Parachironomus<br />
pararostratus<br />
1311 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Parachironomus<br />
vitiosus<br />
1312 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Paracladopelma<br />
camptolabis<br />
1313 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Paracladopelma<br />
nigritula<br />
1314 Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae Paracorixa concinna X<br />
X X X<br />
1315 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae<br />
Paradialychone<br />
filicaudata<br />
X<br />
1316 Polychaeta Orbiniida Paraonidae Paradoneis eliasoni X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1317 Polychaeta Orbiniida Paraonidae Paradoneis lyra X X X X X X<br />
1318 Anthozoa Actiniaria Edwardsiidae<br />
Paraedwardsia<br />
arenaria<br />
X<br />
1319 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Ischyroceridae Parajassa pelagica X<br />
181
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
I<br />
J<br />
1320 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Parakiefferiella<br />
bathophila<br />
X X<br />
1321 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Paralauterborniella<br />
nigrohalterale<br />
X X<br />
1322 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Parametriocnemus<br />
boreoalpinus<br />
X<br />
1323 Rhabditophora<br />
Seriata Monocelididae Paramonotus hamatus X<br />
1324 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Amphilochidae<br />
1325 Polychaeta Amphinomida Amphinomidae<br />
1326 Malacostraca<br />
Paramphilochoides<br />
intermedius<br />
Paramphinome<br />
jeffreysii<br />
Mysida Mysidae Paramysis intermedia X<br />
X<br />
X X X<br />
1327 Malacostraca<br />
Mysida Mysidae Paramysis lacustris X<br />
1328 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Paranais botniensis X<br />
1329 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Paranais frici X X<br />
1330 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Paranais litoralis X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1331 Polychaeta Orbiniida Paraonidae Paraonis fulgens X X X X X X X X X<br />
1332 Insecta Lepidoptera Pyralidae Parapoynx stratiotata X<br />
1333 Gymnolaemata<br />
trispinosa<br />
Parasmittina<br />
Cheilostomatida Smittinidae<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1334 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Paratanytarsus<br />
austriacus<br />
X<br />
1335 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Paratanytarsus<br />
dissimilis<br />
X X<br />
X<br />
1336 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Paratanytarsus<br />
grimmii<br />
X<br />
1337 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Paratanytarsus<br />
inopertus<br />
X X X<br />
1338 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Paratanytarsus<br />
lauterborni<br />
X<br />
1339 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Paratanytarsus natvigi X<br />
1340 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Paratanytarsus<br />
quintuplex<br />
X<br />
1341 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Paratendipes<br />
albimanus<br />
X<br />
1342 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Pariambidae Pariambus typicus X X X X X X X X<br />
1343 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Parorthocladius<br />
nudipennis<br />
X<br />
1344 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Cardiidae Parvicardium exiguum X<br />
1345 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
Parvicardium<br />
Cardiidae<br />
sedis<br />
hauniense<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1346 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
Parvicardium<br />
Cardiidae<br />
sedis<br />
minimum<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1347 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
Parvicardium<br />
Cardiidae<br />
sedis<br />
pinnulatum<br />
X X X X X X X<br />
X X X X X X<br />
1348 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Cardiidae Parvicardium scabrum X X X X X X X<br />
1349 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Pasiphaeidae Pasiphaea sivado X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1350 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Piscicolidae Pawlowskiella stenosa X X X<br />
1351 Anthozoa Actiniaria Haloclavidae Peachia cylindrica X<br />
1352 Bivalvia Ostreoida Pectinidae Pecten maximus X<br />
1353 Polychaeta Terebellida Pectinariidae<br />
Pectinaria<br />
(Amphictene) X X X X<br />
auricoma<br />
1354 Polychaeta Terebellida Pectinariidae<br />
Pectinaria (Pectinaria)<br />
X X X X<br />
belgica<br />
X X<br />
1355 Asteroidea Forcipulatida Pedicellasteridae Pedicellaster typicus X<br />
1356 Coloniales Pedicellinidae Pedicellina cernua X<br />
1357 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Peipsidrilus pusillus X<br />
1358 Ascidiacea Styelidae Pelonaia corrugata X X<br />
1359 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Pelopia punctipennis X X X X<br />
182<br />
1360 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Peloscolex ferox X X X X X X X<br />
1361 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Peloscolex<br />
multisetosus<br />
X
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
1362 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Eulimidae Pelseneeria stylifera X<br />
1363 Insecta Coleoptera Haliplidae Peltodytes caesus X X<br />
1364 Gymnolaemata<br />
Ctenostomatida<br />
Penetrantiidae<br />
Penetrantia<br />
concharum<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1365 Anthozoa Pennatulacea Pennatulidae Pennatula phosphorea X X<br />
1366 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Pentapedilum<br />
exectum<br />
1367 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nereididae Perinereis cultrifera X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1368 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Oedicerotidae<br />
Perioculodes<br />
longimanus<br />
X X<br />
X<br />
1369 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Lysianassidae<br />
Perrierella<br />
audouiniana<br />
X<br />
1370 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Callianassidae Pestarella tyrrhena X<br />
1371 Polychaeta Capitellida Maldanidae Petaloproctus borealis X X<br />
1372 Polychaeta Maldanidae Petaloproctus tenuis X<br />
1373 Malacostraca<br />
Cumacea Pseudocumatidae Petalosarsia declivis X<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
Petricolaria<br />
1374 Bivalvia<br />
Petricolidae<br />
X X X<br />
sedis<br />
pholadiformis<br />
1375 Polychaeta Terebellida Pectinariidae Petta pusilla X<br />
1376 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
1377 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Escharinidae<br />
1378 Sipunculidea Golfingiida Phascolionidae<br />
1379 Sipunculidea Golfingiida Phascolionidae<br />
Phaenopsectra<br />
flavipes<br />
Phaeostachys<br />
spinifera<br />
Phascolion (Isomya)<br />
tuberculosum<br />
X<br />
Phascolion<br />
(Phascolion) strombus<br />
X X<br />
1380 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Pharidae Phaxas pellucidus X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1381 Polychaeta Flabelligerida Flabelligeridae Pherusa flabellata X X X<br />
1382 Polychaeta Flabelligerida Flabelligeridae Pherusa plumosa X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1383 Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Philinidae Philine aperta X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1384 Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Philinidae Philine scabra X X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X X<br />
X<br />
1385 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Crangonidae Philocheras bispinosus X X<br />
1386 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda<br />
Crangonidae<br />
Philocheras bispinosus<br />
bispinosus<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1387 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda<br />
Crangonidae<br />
Philocheras<br />
echinulatus<br />
X<br />
1388 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Crangonidae Philocheras trispinosus X<br />
1389 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Pholoidae Pholoe assimilis X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1390 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Pholoidae Pholoe baltica X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1391 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Pholoidae Pholoe inornata X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1392 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Pholoidae Pholoe minuta X X<br />
1393 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Pholoidae Pholoe pallida X X<br />
1394 Phoronis muelleri X X X X<br />
1395 Phoronis pallida X<br />
1396 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Photidae Photis longicaudata X X<br />
1397 Malacostraca<br />
1398 Pycnogonida Pantopoda Phoxichilidiidae<br />
1399 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Phoxocephalidae<br />
Amphipoda Photidae Photis reinhardi X X X X<br />
Phoxichilidium<br />
femoratum<br />
Phoxocephalus<br />
holbolli<br />
X X X<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1400 Insecta Trichoptera Phryganeidae Phryganea bipunctata X<br />
1401 Insecta Trichoptera Phryganeidae Phryganea grandis X X X X X X X<br />
1402 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Caprellidae Phtisica marina X X X X X X X X X X<br />
183
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
Phyllodoce (Anaitides)<br />
1403 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae<br />
X X X X X X X X X<br />
groenlandica<br />
1404 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Phyllodoce citrina X<br />
1405 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Phyllodoce laminosa X X X<br />
1406 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Phyllodoce lineata X X<br />
1407 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Phyllodoce longipes X X X X<br />
1408 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Phyllodoce maculata X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1409 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Phyllodoce mucosa X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1410 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Phyllodoce rosea X X X X<br />
1411 Polychaeta Orbiniidae Phylo norvegicus X<br />
1412 Gastropoda Basommatophora Physidae Physa fontinalis X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1413 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Piguetiella blanci X<br />
1414 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Pinnotheridae Pinnotheres pisum X<br />
1415 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Piscicolidae Piscicola annae X X X<br />
1416 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Piscicolidae Piscicola borowieci X X<br />
1417 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Piscicolidae Piscicola geometra X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1418 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Piscicolidae Piscicola margaritae X<br />
1419 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Piscicolidae Piscicola pojmanskae X X<br />
1420 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Piscicolidae Piscicola pomorskii X<br />
1421 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Piscicolidae Piscicola wiktori X<br />
1422 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Porcellanidae Pisidia longicornis X X X<br />
1423 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae<br />
Pisidium (Conventus)<br />
conventus<br />
X<br />
1424 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae Pisidium amnicum X X X X<br />
1425 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae Pisidium casertanum X X X X X<br />
1426 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae Pisidium crassum X X<br />
1427 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae<br />
Pisidium<br />
henslowanum<br />
X X X<br />
1428 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae Pisidium hibernicum X<br />
1429 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae Pisidium lilljeborgii X<br />
1430 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae Pisidium milium X X<br />
1431 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae<br />
Pisidium<br />
moitessierianum<br />
X X X<br />
1432 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae Pisidium nitidum X X X X<br />
1433 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae Pisidium obtusale X X X<br />
1434 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae Pisidium personatum X<br />
1435 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae Pisidium ponderosum X X X<br />
1436 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae<br />
1437 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
1438 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae<br />
Pisidium<br />
pseudosphaerium<br />
Pisidiidae Pisidium pulchellum X<br />
Pisidium<br />
subtruncatum<br />
X X X<br />
1439 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae Pisidium supinum X X X<br />
1440 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae<br />
Pisidium<br />
tenuilineatum<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1441 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Pisionidae Pisione remota X X X X<br />
1442 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae Pista cristata X X<br />
1443 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae Pista lornensis X<br />
1444 Gastropoda Sacoglossa Stiligeridae Placida dendritica X<br />
1445 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Piscicolidae Placobdella costata X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1446 Rhabditophora<br />
Rhabdocoela<br />
Placorhynchidae<br />
Placorhynchus<br />
octaculeatus<br />
X<br />
184<br />
1447 Stenolaemata<br />
1448 Rhabditophora<br />
Cyclostomatida Diastroporidae Plagioecia patina X X<br />
Seriata Plagiostomidae Plagiostomum lemani X
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
1449 Rhabditophora<br />
Seriata Planariidae Planaria torva X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1450 Gastropoda Basommatophora Planorbidae Planorbarius corneus X X X X X X X X X<br />
1451 Gastropoda Basommatophora Planorbidae Planorbis carinatus X X X<br />
1452 Gastropoda Basommatophora Planorbidae Planorbis planorbis X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1453 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Platambus maculatus X<br />
1454 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Talitridae Platorchestia platensis X X X X X X X X X<br />
1455 Insecta Odonata Platycnemididae Platycnemis pennipes X X<br />
1456 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nereididae Platynereis dumerilii X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1457 Insecta Hemiptera Pleidae Plea leachi X<br />
1458 Insecta Hemiptera Pleaidae Plea minutissima X<br />
1459 Insecta Trichoptera Polycentropodidae<br />
1460 Malacostraca<br />
Isopoda<br />
Paramunnidae<br />
Plectrocnemia<br />
conspersa<br />
Pleurogonium<br />
rubicundum<br />
X X X<br />
X<br />
1461 Malacostraca<br />
Isopoda<br />
Paramunnidae<br />
Pleurogonium<br />
spinosissimum<br />
X<br />
1462 Phylactolaemata<br />
1463 Phylactolaemata<br />
Plumatellida Plumatellidae Plumatella fruticosa X X X X X<br />
Plumatellida Plumatellidae Plumatella fungosa X X X X<br />
1464 Phylactolaemata<br />
1465 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Hesionidae<br />
Plumatellida Plumatellidae Plumatella repens X X X X X X<br />
Podarkeopsis<br />
helgolandica<br />
1466 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Hydractiniidae Podocoryne carnea X X X<br />
1467 Bivalvia<br />
Pteriomorpha incertae<br />
Pododesmus<br />
Anomiidae<br />
sedis<br />
patelliformis<br />
X X X<br />
1468 Polychaeta Spionida Poecilochaetidae<br />
Poecilochaetus<br />
serpens<br />
X X X X X X<br />
1469 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Naticidae Polinices pulchella X X<br />
1470 Ascidiacea Styelidae Polycarpa fibrosa X<br />
X<br />
1471 Rhabditophora<br />
Seriata Planariidae Polycelis nigra X X<br />
1472 Rhabditophora<br />
1473 Insecta Trichoptera Polycentropodidae<br />
Seriata Planariidae Polycelis tenuis X X X X X X X X<br />
Polycentropus<br />
flavomaculatus<br />
X X X X<br />
1474 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Polyceridae Polycera quadrilineata X X X X<br />
1475 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae Polycirrus medusa X X X X X X X X<br />
1476 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae Polycirrus norvegicus X<br />
1477 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae Polycirrus plumosus X<br />
1478 Ascidiacea Enterogona Polyclinidae Polyclinum aurantium X<br />
1479 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Polydora ciliata X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1480 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Polydora cornuta X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1481 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Polydora limicola X X X<br />
1482 Polychaeta<br />
1483 Demospongiae<br />
Polychaeta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Hadromerida<br />
Polygordiidae Polygordius lacteus X X<br />
Polymastiidae<br />
Polymastia<br />
boletiformis<br />
1484 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Polypedilum<br />
(Polypedilum)<br />
X X X X X X X<br />
nubeculosum<br />
1485 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Polypedilum<br />
bicrenatum<br />
X X X X<br />
1486 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Polypedilum<br />
convictum<br />
X<br />
1487 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Polypedilum<br />
cultellatum<br />
1488 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Polypedilum pullum X X X X X<br />
1489 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Polypedilum<br />
scalaenum<br />
X X X X<br />
1490 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Polypedilum sordens X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
185
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
1491 Polychaeta Opheliida Scalibregmidae Polyphysia crassa X X X X X<br />
1492<br />
Nemertina<br />
incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Polystemma rosea<br />
X<br />
1493 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Piscicolidae Pontobdella muricata X<br />
1494 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Oedicerotidae<br />
Pontocrates<br />
altamarinus<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1495 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Oedicerotidae Pontocrates arenarius X<br />
1496 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Pontogammaridae<br />
Pontogammarus<br />
robustoides<br />
X X X X<br />
1497 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda<br />
Crangonidae<br />
Pontophilus<br />
norvegicus<br />
X<br />
1498 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Crangonidae Pontophilus spinosus X<br />
1499 Malacostraca<br />
1500 Asteroidea Valvatida Poraniidae<br />
1501 Gymnolaemata<br />
Amphipoda Pontoporeiidae Pontoporeia femorata X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Porania (Porania)<br />
pulvillus<br />
Cheilostomatida Bryocryptellidae Porella compressa X<br />
X<br />
1502 Gymnolaemata<br />
1503 Gymnolaemata<br />
1504 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Bryocryptellidae Porella concinna X<br />
Cheilostomatida Bryocryptellidae Porella laevis X<br />
Cheilostomatida Bryocryptellidae Porella patula X<br />
1505 Insecta Ephemeroptera Potamanthidae Potamanthus luteus X X<br />
1506 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae Potamilla neglecta X<br />
1507 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae Potamilla reniformis X<br />
Potamopyrgus<br />
1508 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Hydrobiidae<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
antipodarum<br />
1509 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Potamothrix bavaricus X X X X X X<br />
1510 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Potamothrix bedoti X X<br />
1511 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Potamothrix<br />
hammoniensis<br />
X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1512 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Potamothrix heuscheri X X<br />
1513 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Potamothrix<br />
moldaviensis<br />
X X X<br />
1514 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Potamothrix<br />
vejdovskyi<br />
X<br />
1515 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Potthastia longimanus X X<br />
1516 Malacostraca<br />
1517 Malacostraca<br />
1518 Malacostraca<br />
Mysida Mysidae Praunus flexuosus X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Mysida Mysidae Praunus inermis X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Mysida Mysidae Praunus neglectus X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1519 Polychaeta Capitellida Maldanidae Praxillella affinis X X<br />
1520 Polychaeta Capitellida Maldanidae<br />
Praxillella<br />
praetermissa<br />
X X X X<br />
1521 Polychaeta Capitellida Maldanidae Praxillura longissima X X X<br />
1522 Priapulida Priapulidae Priapulus caudatus X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1523 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Prionospio<br />
(Prionospio) dubia<br />
X<br />
1524 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Prionospio<br />
(Prionospio)<br />
X X X X<br />
steenstrupi<br />
1525 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Prionospio<br />
banyulensis<br />
X<br />
1526 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Prionospio cirrifera X X X<br />
1527 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Prionospio fallax X X X X X X X<br />
1528 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Prionospio malmgreni X X X X X X<br />
1529 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Pristina aequiseta X<br />
186
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
1530 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Pristinella bilobata X<br />
1531 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Pristina foreli X<br />
1532 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Pristina longiseta X<br />
1533 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Pristinella rosea X<br />
1534 Malacostraca<br />
Isopoda Asellidae Proasellus coxalis X<br />
1535 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae Proceraea cornuta X<br />
1536 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae Proceraea prismatica X X<br />
1537 Rhabditophora<br />
1538 Rhabditophora<br />
1539 Malacostraca<br />
Seriata Procerodidae Procerodes littoralis X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Seriata Procerodidae Procerodes ulvae X X<br />
Decapoda Processidae Processa canaliculata X X<br />
1540 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda<br />
Processidae<br />
Processa nouveli<br />
holthuisi<br />
X X X X<br />
1541 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Procladius<br />
(Holotanypus)<br />
X<br />
ferrugineus<br />
1542 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Procladius<br />
(Psilotanypus) imicola<br />
X<br />
1543 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Procladius choreus X X X<br />
1544 Insecta Ephemeroptera Baetidae Procloeon bifidum X<br />
1545 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Prodiamesa olivacea X<br />
Propappus<br />
1546 Clitellata Haplotaxida Enchytraeidae<br />
X<br />
glandulosus<br />
1547 Clitellata Haplotaxida Propappidae Propappus volki X X<br />
X<br />
1548 Gastropoda Neogastropoda Conidae Propebela turricula X X X X X<br />
1549 Enopla Hoplonemertea Tetrastemmatidae Prostoma graecense X X<br />
1550 Anthozoa Actiniaria Gonactiniidae Protanthea simplex X<br />
Protodorvillea<br />
1551 Polychaeta Eunicida Dorvilleidae<br />
X X X<br />
kefersteini<br />
Polychaeta incertae<br />
Protodriloides<br />
1552 Polychaeta<br />
Protodrilidae<br />
X<br />
sedis<br />
chaetifer<br />
1553 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Protohydridae Protohydra leuckarti X X X X<br />
1554 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Ischyroceridae Protomedeia fasciata X X X X X X<br />
1555 Echinoidea Echinoida Echinidae Psammechinus miliaris X X X X X X X X<br />
1556 Polychaeta Psammodrilidae<br />
Psammodrilus<br />
balanoglossoides<br />
X<br />
1557 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Psammoryctides<br />
albicola<br />
X X X<br />
1558 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Psammoryctides<br />
barbatus<br />
X X X X X X X X X<br />
1559 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Psectrocladius<br />
barbimanus<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1560 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Psectrocladius bisetus X<br />
1561 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Psectrocladius<br />
limbatellus<br />
X<br />
1562 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Psectrocladius obvius X X<br />
1563 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Psectrocladius<br />
psilopterus<br />
X X X<br />
1564 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Psectrocladius<br />
simulans<br />
X<br />
1565 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Psectrocladius<br />
sordidellus<br />
X<br />
1566 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Psectrotanypus varius X X<br />
1567 Bivalvia Ostreoida Pectinidae<br />
Pseudamussium<br />
peslutrae<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1568 Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae<br />
Pseudanodonta<br />
complanata<br />
X X X X<br />
1569 Malacostraca<br />
Isopoda Bopyridae Pseudione borealis X<br />
1570 Malacostraca<br />
Isopoda<br />
Bopyridae<br />
1571 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Pseudione<br />
callianassae<br />
Pseudochironomus<br />
prasinatus<br />
X<br />
X X X X X<br />
187
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
Class<br />
1572 Malacostraca<br />
1573 Malacostraca<br />
1574 Malacostraca<br />
Cumacea<br />
Cumacea<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Pseudocumatidae<br />
Pseudocumatidae<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Pseudocuma<br />
(Pseudocuma)<br />
longicorne<br />
Pseudocuma<br />
(Stenocuma)<br />
graciloides<br />
Mysida Mysidae Pseudomma affine X<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X X<br />
1575 Rhabditophora<br />
Seriata<br />
Monocelididae<br />
1576 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
1577 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
1578 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
1579 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae<br />
1580 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Caprellidae<br />
Pseudomonocelis<br />
agilis<br />
Pseudopolydora<br />
antennata<br />
Pseudopolydora<br />
paucibranchiata<br />
Pseudopolydora<br />
pulchra<br />
Pseudopotamilla<br />
reniformis<br />
Pseudoprotella<br />
phasma<br />
X X<br />
X X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X X X X X X X X X X<br />
X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1581 Holothuroidea<br />
Dendrochirotida<br />
Cucumariidae<br />
Pseudothyone<br />
raphanus<br />
X<br />
1582 Holothuroidea<br />
1583 Holothuroidea<br />
Dendrochirotida Psolidae Psolus phantapus X X X<br />
Dendrochirotida Psolidae Psolus squamatus X<br />
1584 Insecta Trichoptera Psychomyiidae Psychomyia pusilla X<br />
1585 Gastropoda Fissurellidae Puncturella noachina X<br />
1586 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Rissoidae Pusillina inconspicua X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1587 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Rissoidae Pusillina sarsi X X X X X<br />
1588 Pycnogonida Pantopoda Pycnogonidae Pycnogonum litorale X X X X<br />
1589 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Pygospio elegans X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1590 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Electridae Pyripora catenularia X<br />
1591 Gastropoda Basommatophora Lymnaeidae Radix ampla X X<br />
1592 Gastropoda Basommatophora Lymnaeidae Radix auricularia X X X X X X X X X<br />
1593 Gastropoda Basommatophora Lymnaeidae Radix balthica X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1594 Gastropoda Basommatophora Lymnaeidae Radix labiata X X X X X<br />
1595 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Romancheinidae Ragionula rosacea X<br />
1596 Insecta Hemiptera Nepidae Ranatra linearis X<br />
1597 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Turridae Raphitoma leufroyi X<br />
1598 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Turridae Raphitoma linearis X X<br />
1599 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Rathkeidae Rathkea octopunctata X X X X<br />
1600 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Phidoloporidae Reteporella beaniana X X<br />
1601 Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Retusidae Retusa obtusa X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1602 Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Retusidae Retusa truncatula X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1603 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Rhantus exsoletus X<br />
1604 Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Rhantus suturellus X<br />
1605 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
1606 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
1607 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda<br />
Panopeidae<br />
1608 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Campanulariidae<br />
Rheotanytarsus<br />
curtistylus<br />
Rheotanytarsus<br />
exiguus<br />
Rhithropanopeus<br />
harrisii<br />
Rhizocaulus<br />
verticillatus<br />
X<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1609 Polychaeta Capitellida Maldanidae Rhodine gracilior X X X X X X X<br />
1610 Polychaeta Capitellida Maldanidae Rhodine loveni X X X X X X<br />
Rhyacodrilus<br />
1611 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
X<br />
coccineus<br />
1612 Clitellata Lumbriculida Lumbriculidae Rhynchelmis limosella X X<br />
X X X<br />
X<br />
188
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
1613 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Ripistes parasita X<br />
1614 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Rissoidae Rissoa membranacea X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1615 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Rissoidae Rissoa parva X X X X X<br />
1616 Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Rissoidae Rissoa sarsii X X X X<br />
1617 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Rissoidae Rissoa violacea X X X X<br />
1618 Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Cylichnidae Roxania utriculus X<br />
1619 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae Sabella pavonina X X<br />
1620 Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae Sabella spallanzanii X X X<br />
1621 Polychaeta Terebellida Ampharetidae Sabellides octocirrata X X<br />
1622 Malacostraca<br />
Isopoda Chaetiliidae Saduria entomon X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1623 Anthozoa Actiniaria Sagartiidae Sagartia elegans X<br />
1624 Anthozoa Actiniaria Sagartiidae Sagartia troglodytes X<br />
1625 Anthozoa Actiniaria Sagartiidae<br />
Sagartiogeton<br />
laceratus<br />
X<br />
1626 Anthozoa Actiniaria Sagartiidae<br />
Sagartiogeton<br />
undatus<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1627 Anthozoa Actiniaria Sagartiidae<br />
Sagartiogeton<br />
viduatus<br />
X<br />
1628 Polychaeta Terebellida Ampharetidae Samytha sexcirrata X<br />
1629 Anthozoa Alcyonacea Clavulariidae Sarcodictyon roseum X<br />
1630 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Corynidae Sarsia tubulosa X X X X X<br />
1631 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Hiatellidae Saxicavella jeffreysi X X<br />
1632 Polychaeta Opheliida Scalibregmidae Scalibregma inflatum X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1633 Maxillopoda Pedunculata Scalpellidae Scalpellum scalpellum X X<br />
1634 Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Cylichnidae<br />
Scaphander<br />
punctostriatus<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1635 Polychaeta Eunicida Dorvilleidae<br />
Schistomeringos<br />
eliasoni<br />
X<br />
1636 Malacostraca<br />
Mysida Mysidae Schistomysis ornata X X X X<br />
1637 Malacostraca<br />
Mysida Mysidae Schistomysis spiritus X X X X X X X<br />
1638 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Bitectiporidae Schizomavella linearis X X<br />
1639 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Scolelepis (Scolelepis)<br />
foliosa<br />
X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1640 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae<br />
Scolelepis (Scolelepis)<br />
squamata<br />
X X X X X X X<br />
1641 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Scolelepis bonnieri X<br />
1642 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Scolelepis tridentata X X<br />
1643 Polychaeta Orbiniida Orbiniidae<br />
Scoloplos (Scoloplos)<br />
armiger<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1644 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Scopelocheiridae Scopelocheirus hopei X<br />
1645 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Scrobiculariidae Scrobicularia plana X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1646 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Scrupariidae Scruparia ambigua X X<br />
1647 Gymnolaemata<br />
1648 Gymnolaemata<br />
1649 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Scrupariidae Scruparia chelata X X<br />
Cheilostomatida Candidae Scrupocellaria reptans X X<br />
Cheilostomatida Candidae Scrupocellaria scabra X<br />
1650 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida<br />
Candidae<br />
Scrupocellaria<br />
scruposa<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1651 Caud<strong>of</strong>oveata<br />
Chaetodermatida<br />
Limifossoridae<br />
Scutopus<br />
ventrolineatus<br />
X<br />
1652 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida<br />
Flustridae<br />
Securiflustra<br />
securifrons<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1653 Gastropoda Pulmonata Planorbidae Segmentina nitida X X<br />
189
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
A<br />
B<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
Semibalanus<br />
1654 Maxillopoda Sessilia Archeobalanidae<br />
X X X<br />
balanoides<br />
1655 Insecta Ephemeroptera Ephemerellidae Serratella ignita X X<br />
1656 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Sertulariidae Sertularella rugosa X X X<br />
1657 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Sertulariidae Sertularia cupressina X X X X X X<br />
1658 Hydrozoa Leptothecata Sertulariidae Sertularia tenera X X X<br />
1659 Insecta Megaloptera Sialidae Sialis lutaria X X X<br />
1660 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Sigalionidae Sigalion mathildae X<br />
1661 Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae Sigara distincta X<br />
1662 Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae Sigara falleni X X<br />
1663 Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae Sigara fossarum X<br />
1664 Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae Sigara semistriata X<br />
1665 Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae Sigara striata X X<br />
1666 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Sige fusigera X X<br />
1667 Malacostraca<br />
1668 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Corophiidae<br />
Ischyroceridae<br />
Siphonoecetes<br />
(Centraloecetes)<br />
kroyeranus<br />
Siphonoecetes<br />
(Centraloecetes)<br />
striatus<br />
1669 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Skeneopsidae Skeneopsis planorbis X X X X X<br />
1670 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Slavina appendiculata X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1671 Gymnolaemata<br />
1672 Gymnolaemata<br />
1673 Malacostraca<br />
Cheilostomatida Smittinidae Smittina bella X<br />
Cheilostomatida Smittinidae Smittoidea reticulata X<br />
Amphipoda Lysianassidae Socarnes vahlii X<br />
1674 Asteroidea Velatida Solasteridae Solaster endeca X X<br />
1675 Insecta Odonata Corduliidae<br />
Somatochlora<br />
flavomaculata<br />
1676 Insecta Odonata Corduliidae<br />
Somatochlora<br />
metallica<br />
1677 Polychaeta Terebellida Ampharetidae Sosane sulcata X<br />
1678 Echinoidea Spatangoida Spatangidae Spatangus purpureus X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1679 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Specaria josinae X<br />
1680 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Pisidiidae Sphaerium corneum X X X X X X<br />
1681 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae Sphaerium rivicola X X X<br />
1682 Bivalvia Veneroidea Sphaeriidae Sphaerium solidum X X X X<br />
1683 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Sphaerodoridae<br />
Sphaerodoropsis<br />
baltica<br />
X X X X X X X<br />
1684 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Sphaerodoridae<br />
Sphaerodoropsis<br />
disticha<br />
X<br />
1685 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Sphaerodoridae<br />
Sphaerodoropsis<br />
flavum<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1686 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Sphaerodoridae<br />
Sphaerodoropsis<br />
minuta<br />
X X X<br />
1687 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Sphaerodoridae<br />
Sphaerodoropsis<br />
philippi<br />
X X<br />
1688 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Sphaerodoridae Sphaerodorum gracilis X X X X X X<br />
1689 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae Sphaerosyllis hystrix X X X X<br />
1690 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Spio armata X X X X X<br />
1691 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Spio decoratus X<br />
1692 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Spio filicornis X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1693 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Spio goniocephala X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1694 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Spio martinensis X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1695 Polychaeta Spionida Chaetopteridae<br />
Spiochaetopterus<br />
typicus<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1696 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Spiophanes bombyx X X X X X X X<br />
1697 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Spiophanes kroyeri X X<br />
190<br />
1698 Clitellata Haplotaxida tubificidae Spiridion insigne X
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
Spirobranchus<br />
1699 Polychaeta Sabellida Serpulidae<br />
X X X<br />
triqueter<br />
1700 Malacostraca<br />
lilljeborgii<br />
Spirontocaris<br />
Decapoda<br />
Hippolytidae<br />
X<br />
Spirorbis (Spirorbis)<br />
1701 Polychaeta Sabellida Spirorbidae<br />
X X X<br />
corallinae<br />
Spirorbis (Spirorbis)<br />
1702 Polychaeta Sabellida Spirorbidae<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
spirorbis<br />
Spirorbis (Spirorbis)<br />
1703 Polychaeta Sabellida Spirorbidae<br />
X X X<br />
tridentatus<br />
1704 Polychaeta Sabellida Spirorbidae Spirorbis granulatus X X<br />
1705 Clitellata Haplotaxida tubificidae Spirosperma velutinus X<br />
1706 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Mactridae Spisula elliptica X X<br />
1707 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Mactridae Spisula solida X X X X X<br />
1708 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Mactridae Spisula subtruncata X X X X X X X<br />
1709 Demospongiae<br />
Haplosclerida Spongillidae Spongilla lacustris X X X<br />
1710 Gastropoda Basommatophora Lymnaeidae Stagnicola corvus X X<br />
1711 Gastropoda Basommatophora Lymnaeidae Stagnicola palustris X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1712 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Stempellinella minor X<br />
1713 Polyplacophora<br />
Chitonida Ischnochitonidae Stenosemus albus X X<br />
1714 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Stenothoidae<br />
Stenothoe<br />
monoculoides<br />
X<br />
1715 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Stenothoidae Stenula rubrovittata X X X<br />
1716 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Sigalionidae Sthenelais boa X X<br />
1717 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Sigalionidae Sthenelais limicola X X<br />
1718 Asteroidea Forcipulatida Stichasteridae Stichastrella rosea X<br />
1719 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
1720 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
1721 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
1722 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
1723 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Stomachetosellidae<br />
Stictochironomus<br />
crassiforceps<br />
Stictochironomus<br />
psammophilus<br />
Stictochironomus<br />
rosenschoeldi<br />
Stictochironomus<br />
sticticus<br />
Stomachetosella<br />
sinuosa<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1724 Anthozoa Actiniaria Actinostolidae Stomphia coccinea X X<br />
Streblosoma<br />
1725 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae<br />
X<br />
X<br />
intestinale<br />
1726 Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Streblospio shrubsoli X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1727 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae Streptosyllis websteri X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1728 Echinoidea Echinoida Strongylocentrotidae<br />
Strongylocentrotus<br />
droebachiensis<br />
X X X X X<br />
1729 Ascidiacea Styelidae Styela coriacea X X X X X X X X X<br />
1730 Ascidiacea Styelidae Styela rustica X<br />
1731 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Stylaria fossularis X<br />
1732 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Stylaria lacustris X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1733 Rhabditophora<br />
Polycladida<br />
Stylochoplanidae<br />
1734 Clitellata Lumbriculida Lumbriculidae<br />
1735 Rhabditophora<br />
Stylochoplana<br />
maculata<br />
Stylodrilus<br />
heringianus<br />
Polycladida Euryleptidae Stylostomum ellipse X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1736 Insecta Odonata Gomphidae Stylurus flavipes X<br />
1737 Demospongiae<br />
1738 Demospongiae<br />
Hadromerida Suberitidae Suberites ficus X X X<br />
Hadromerida Suberitidae Suberites virgultosus X X<br />
1739 Anthozoa Alcyonacea Plexauridae Swiftia rosea X<br />
1740 Calcarea Leucosolenida Sycettidae Sycon ciliatum X X X<br />
191
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
1741 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae Syllides longocirratus X X<br />
1742 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Hesionidae Syllidia armata X X X X X X<br />
1743 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae Syllis armillaris X X X X X<br />
1744 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae Syllis cornuta X<br />
1745 Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae Syllis variegata X<br />
1746 Insecta Odonata Lestidae Sympecma paedisca X<br />
1747 Insecta Odonata Libellulidae Sympetrum danae X<br />
1748 Insecta Odonata Libellulidae Sympetrum flaveolum X X<br />
1749 Insecta Odonata Libellulidae Sympetrum striolatum X<br />
1750 Insecta Odonata Libellulidae Sympetrum vulgatum X X<br />
1751 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Oedicerotidae<br />
Synchelidium<br />
haplocheles<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1752 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Oedicerotidae<br />
Synchelidium<br />
maculatum<br />
X<br />
1753 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda<br />
Oedicerotidae<br />
1754 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Synchelidium<br />
tenuimanum<br />
Synendotendipes<br />
impar<br />
1755 Ascidiacea Enterogona Polyclinidae Synoicum pulmonaria X<br />
Synorthocladius<br />
1756 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
X<br />
semivirens<br />
1757 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Talitridae Talitrus saltator X X X X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1758 Malacostraca<br />
1759 Gymnolaemata<br />
Tanaidacea Nototanaidae Tanaissus lilljeborgi X X X X X X X<br />
Ctenostomatida Arachnidiidae Tanganella muelleri X X<br />
1760 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanypus kraatzi X<br />
1761 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanypus vilipennis X X<br />
1762 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus brundini X X<br />
1763 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus chinyensis X X<br />
1764 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus eminulus X<br />
1765 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus excavatus X<br />
1766 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus gr. lestagei X<br />
1767 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus gregarius X<br />
1768 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus inaequalis X<br />
1769 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus mancus X X X X X X<br />
1770 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus medius X<br />
1771 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus mendax X<br />
1772 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus occultus X<br />
1773 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Tanytarsus<br />
pallidicornis<br />
X<br />
1774 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Tanytarsus<br />
smolandicus<br />
X<br />
1775 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus usmaensis X<br />
1776 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus verralli X<br />
1777 Gastropoda Lottiidae Tectura virginea X<br />
192<br />
1778 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Calloporidae Tegella unicornis X X X<br />
1779 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Montacutidae Tellimya ferruginosa X X X X<br />
1780 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Montacutidae Tellimya tenella X X<br />
1781 Bivalvia Veneroida Tellinidae Tellina donacina X<br />
1782 Bivalvia<br />
1783 Bivalvia<br />
1784 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Tellinidae Tellina fabula X X X X X<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Tellinidae Tellina pygmaea X X<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Tellinidae Tellina tenuis X X X X X X X X
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
Telmatogeton<br />
1785 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
japonicus<br />
1786 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Romancheinidae Temachia microstoma X<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1787 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Tergipedidae Tenellia adspersa X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1788 Polychaeta Terebellida Trichobranchidae Terebellides stroemi X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1789 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Teredinidae Teredo navalis X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1790 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida Tessaradomidae Tessaradoma boreale X<br />
1791 Gastropoda Patellogastropoda Lottiidae<br />
Testudinalia<br />
testudinalis<br />
X X X X X<br />
1792 Enopla Hoplonemertea Tetrastemmatidae<br />
Tetrastemma<br />
bioculatum<br />
X<br />
1793 Enopla Hoplonemertea Tetrastemmatidae<br />
Tetrastemma<br />
coronatum<br />
X<br />
1794 Arachnida Acarina Halacaridae<br />
Thalassarachna<br />
basteri<br />
X<br />
1795 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Thalassodrilus<br />
prostatus<br />
X X<br />
1796 Polychaeta Spionida Cirratulidae Tharyx mcintoshi X<br />
1797 Polychaeta Terebellida Cirratulidae Tharyx multibranchiis X X<br />
1798 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Ptilocodiidae<br />
Thecocodium<br />
quadratum<br />
1799 Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae Thelepus cincinnatus X X X<br />
X<br />
1800 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Hyperiidae Themisto abyssorum X<br />
1801 Gastropoda Cycloneritimorpha Neritidae Theodoxus fluviatilis X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1802 Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Glossiphoniidae<br />
Theromyzon<br />
tessulatum<br />
X X X<br />
1803 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Thiidae Thia scutellata X<br />
1804 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Thienemannimyia<br />
pseudocarnea<br />
X<br />
1805 Bivalvia Anomalodesmata Thraciidae Thracia convexa X<br />
1806 Bivalvia Anomalodesmata Thraciidae Thracia papyracea X X X X X X<br />
1807 Bivalvia Anomalodesmata Thraciidae Thracia phaseolina X X X X<br />
1808 Bivalvia Anomalodesmata Thraciidae Thracia pubescens X X<br />
1809 Bivalvia Anomalodesmata Thraciidae Thracia villosiuscula X<br />
1810 Bivalvia<br />
1811 Bivalvia<br />
1812 Bivalvia<br />
1813 Holothuroidea<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Thyasiridae Thyasira equalis X<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Thyasiridae Thyasira flexuosa X X X X<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Thyasiridae Thyasira sarsi X X<br />
Dendrochirotida Cucumariidae Thyone fusus X X<br />
1814 Holothuroidea<br />
Dendrochirotida<br />
Phyllophoridae<br />
Thyonidium<br />
drummondii<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1815 Holothuroidea<br />
1816 Sipunculidea Golfingiida Golfingiidae<br />
Dendrochirotida Phyllophoridae Thyonidium hyalinum X<br />
Thysanocardia<br />
procera<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
1817 Bivalvia<br />
Veneridae Timoclea ovata X X<br />
sedis<br />
1818 Insecta Trichoptera Psychomyiidae Tinodes waeneri X X X<br />
X<br />
1819 Malacostraca<br />
1820 Polyplacophora<br />
1821 Polyplacophora<br />
Amphipoda Lysianassidae Tmetonyx similis X<br />
Chitonida Tonicellidae Tonicella marmorea X<br />
Chitonida Tonicellidae Tonicella rubra X X X X<br />
1822 Holothuroidea<br />
Dendrochirotida<br />
Cucumariidae<br />
Trachythyone<br />
elongata<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1823 Polychaeta Opheliida Opheliidae Travisia forbesii X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1824 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tribelos intextus X<br />
1825 Polychaeta Terebellida Trichobranchidae<br />
Trichobranchus<br />
glacialis<br />
X<br />
193
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
1826 Polychaeta Terebellida Trichobranchidae Trichobranchus roseus X X X<br />
Trichocladius<br />
1827 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
X<br />
inaequalis<br />
1828 Insecta Trichoptera Phryganeidae Trichostegia minor X X<br />
1829 Ascidiacea Enterogona Didemnidae Trididemnum tenerum X<br />
1830 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Trissocladius<br />
brevipalpis<br />
1831 Gymnolaemata<br />
Ctenostomatida Triticellidae Triticella flava X X<br />
X<br />
1832 Gymnolaemata<br />
Ctenostomatida Triticellidae Triticella pedicellata X X<br />
1833 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Tritoniidae Tritonia hombergi X X<br />
1834 Gastropoda Nudibranchia Tritoniidae Tritonia plebeia X<br />
1835 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Triviidae Trivia arctica X<br />
1836 Polychaeta Spionida Trochochaetidae<br />
Trochochaeta<br />
multisetosa<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1837 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Lysianassidae Tryphosites longipes X X<br />
1838 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Tubifex ignotus X<br />
1839 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Tubifex nerthus X X<br />
1840 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Tubifex newaensis X X<br />
1841 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Tubifex tubifex X X X X X X X X X X<br />
Tubificoides<br />
1842 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
X X X X<br />
amplivasatus<br />
1843 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Tubificoides benedii X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1844 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Tubificoides<br />
heterochaetus<br />
1845 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae<br />
Tubificoides<br />
pseudogaster<br />
1846 Anopla Tubulanidae Tubulanus annulatus X<br />
1847 Anopla Tubulanidae<br />
Tubulanus<br />
polymorphus<br />
X X<br />
1848 Hydrozoa Anthoathecata Tubulariidae Tubularia indivisa X X X X<br />
X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
X X X X X X X<br />
X<br />
1849 Stenolaemata<br />
1850 Stenolaemata<br />
1851 Stenolaemata<br />
1852 Stenolaemata<br />
1853 Stenolaemata<br />
Cyclostomatida Tubuliporidae Tubulipora aperta X<br />
Cyclostomatida Tubuliporidae Tubulipora liliacea X<br />
Cyclostomatida Tubuliporidae Tubulipora lobifera X<br />
Cyclostomatida Tubuliporidae Tubulipora penicillata X<br />
Cyclostomatida Tubuliporidae Tubulipora plumosa X<br />
1854 Gymnolaemata<br />
Cheilostomatida<br />
Celleporidae<br />
Turbicellepora<br />
avicularis<br />
X<br />
1855 Gastropoda Pyramidellidae Turbonilla crenata X<br />
1856 Gastropoda Pyramidellidae Turbonilla interrupta X<br />
1857 Gastropoda Pyramidellidae Turbonilla jeffreysi X<br />
1858 Gastropoda Pyramidellidae Turbonilla rufescens X<br />
1859 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Buccinidae Turrisipho fenestratus X<br />
1860 Gastropoda Sorbeoconcha Turritellidae Turritella communis X X X X X<br />
1861 Gastropoda Neogastropoda Conidae<br />
1862 Malacostraca<br />
Tanaidacea<br />
Typhlotanaidae<br />
Typhlomangelia<br />
nivalis<br />
Typhlotanais<br />
aequiremis<br />
X<br />
X<br />
1863 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda<br />
Dendrogastridae<br />
Ulophysema<br />
oeresundense<br />
X<br />
1864 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Uncinais uncinata X X X X X<br />
1865 Malacostraca<br />
Amphipoda Aoridae Unciola planipes X X X<br />
1866 Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae Unio crassus X X<br />
194<br />
1867 Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae Unio pictorum X X X X X X
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Invertebrate Species<br />
Distribution<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Aland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Warnow Estuary<br />
Wismar Bay<br />
Trave Estuary<br />
Kiel Fjord<br />
Eckernförde Bay<br />
Schlei Estuary<br />
Flensburg Fjord<br />
Vistula Lagoon<br />
Szczecin Lagoon<br />
Greifswald Lagoon<br />
Rugia Lagoons<br />
Darss-Zingst Lagoon<br />
Curonian Lagoon<br />
A<br />
B<br />
C<br />
D<br />
E<br />
F<br />
G<br />
H<br />
K<br />
L<br />
M<br />
N<br />
O<br />
P<br />
Q<br />
T<br />
U<br />
V<br />
W<br />
Z<br />
AA<br />
AB<br />
AC<br />
AD<br />
AE<br />
AF<br />
R<br />
S<br />
X<br />
Y<br />
I<br />
J<br />
1868 Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae Unio tumidus X X X X<br />
1869 Malacostraca<br />
1870 Malacostraca<br />
1871 Malacostraca<br />
1872 Malacostraca<br />
Decapoda Upogebiidae Upogebia deltaura X<br />
Decapoda Upogebiidae Upogebia stellata X<br />
Amphipoda Urothoidae Urothoe elegans X X<br />
Amphipoda Urothoidae Urothoe poseidonis X<br />
1873 Anthozoa Actiniaria Actiniidae Urticina felina X X X X X<br />
1874 Gastropoda Allogastropoda Valvatidae Valvata cristata X X X X X X X X<br />
1875 Gastropoda Allogastropoda Valvatidae Valvata macrostoma X X X X X X X X<br />
1876 Gastropoda Allogastropoda Valvatidae Valvata piscinalis X X X X X X X X X X X X<br />
1877 Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Vejdovskyella comata X<br />
1878 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae<br />
Vejdovskyella<br />
intermedia<br />
X<br />
1879 Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae<br />
Vejdovskyella<br />
macrochaeta<br />
X<br />
1880 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Velutinidae Velutina velutina X X X X<br />
1881 Bivalvia Veneroida Veneridae<br />
Venerupis<br />
senegalensis<br />
X<br />
1882 Maxillopoda Sessilia Verrucidae Verruca stroemia X X<br />
1883 Gymnolaemata<br />
Ctenostomatida Victorellidae Victorella pavida X X X X X X X X<br />
1884 Anthozoa Pennatulacea Virgulariidae Virgularia mirabilis X X X<br />
1885 Gastropoda Hypsogastropoda Eulimidae Vitreolina philippi X X X<br />
1886 Gastropoda<br />
1887 Gastropoda<br />
1888 Demospongiae<br />
Caenogastropoda<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Caenogastropoda<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Viviparidae Viviparus contectus X X X X X<br />
Viviparidae Viviparus viviparus X X X X X<br />
Halichondrida Halichondriidae Vosmaeria crustacea X<br />
1889 Gymnolaemata<br />
1890 Malacostraca<br />
Ctenostomatida Walkeriidae Walkeria uva X X X X X X<br />
Amphipoda Oedicerotidae Westwoodilla caecula X X X<br />
1891 Insecta Trichoptera Philopotamidae Wormaldia subnigra X<br />
1892 Malacostraca<br />
1893 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae<br />
Decapoda Xanthidae Xantho pilipes X<br />
Xenochironomus<br />
xenolabis<br />
1894 Xenoturbellidae Xenoturbella bocki X<br />
X<br />
1895 Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae Ylodes reuteri X X X X X X<br />
1896 Bivalvia Nuculanoida Yoldiidae Yoldiella lucida X<br />
1897 Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Zalutschia mucronata X<br />
1898 Bivalvia<br />
Euheterodonta incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Pholadidae Zirfaea crispata X X X X<br />
195
7.4 <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> fish and lamprey <strong>species</strong><br />
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Fish and Lamprey Species<br />
Distribution<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T<br />
196<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdansk<br />
Curonian lagoon<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Åland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
1 Myxini Myxiniformes Myxinidae Myxine glutinosa R Linnaeus, 1758 Hagfish<br />
2 Cephalaspidomorphformedae<br />
Petromyzonti-<br />
Petromyzonti-<br />
Lampetra fluviatilis X T T X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus, 1758) River lamprey<br />
3 Cephalaspidomorphformedae<br />
Petromyzonti-<br />
Petromyzonti-<br />
Petromyzon marinus X T T T T X T X T T T T T T T T T T Linnaeus, 1758 <strong>Sea</strong> lamprey<br />
4 Elasmobranchii Lamniformes Lamnidae Lamna nasus T T T T T T (Bonnaterre, 1788) Porbeagle<br />
5 Elasmobranchii Lamniformes Cetorhinidae Cetorhinus maximus T T T T T T T T T (Gunnerus, 1765) Basking shark<br />
6 Elasmobranchii Lamniformes Alopiidae Alopias vulpinus T T T (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thresher shark<br />
7Elasmobranchii<br />
Carcharhiniformes<br />
Scyliorhinidae Galeus melastomus T T Rafinesque, 1810 Black-mouthed dogfish<br />
8Elasmobranchii<br />
Carcharhiniformes<br />
Scyliorhinidae Scyliorhinus canicula R T T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Lesser spotted dogfish<br />
9Elasmobranchii<br />
Carcharhiniformes<br />
Scyliorhinidae Scyliorhinus stellaris T (Linnaeus, 1758) Nursehound<br />
10 Elasmobranchii<br />
Carcharhiniformes<br />
Triakidae Galeorhinus galeus X T T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Tope<br />
11 Elasmobranchii<br />
Carcharhiniformes<br />
Triakidae Mustelus asterias T Clocquet, 1821 Starry smooth hound<br />
12 Elasmobranchii<br />
Carcharhiniformes<br />
Triakidae Mustelus mustelus T (Linnaeus, 1758) Smooth hound<br />
13 Elasmobranchii<br />
Carcharhiniformes<br />
Carcharhinidae Prionace glauca T T T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Blue shark<br />
14 Elasmobranchii<br />
Carcharhiniformes<br />
Sphyrnidae Sphyrna zyganena T (Linnaeus, 1758) Smooth hammerhead<br />
15 Elasmobranchii Squaliformes Etmopteridae Etmopterus spinax T (Linnaeus, 1758) Velvet belly<br />
16 Elasmobranchii Squaliformes Somniosidae<br />
Somniosus microcephalus<br />
1801)<br />
(Bloch & Schneider,<br />
T T<br />
Greenland shark<br />
17 Elasmobranchii Squaliformes Oxynotidae Oxynotus centrina T (Linnaeus, 1758) Kite-fin shark<br />
18 Elasmobranchii Squaliformes Squalidae Squalus acanthias R T T T T T T T T T T T Linnaeus, 1758 Spurdog<br />
19 Elasmobranchii Pristiformes Pristidae Pristis pectinata* T Latham, 1794 Smalltooth sawfish<br />
20 Elasmobranchii Squatiniformes Squatinidae Squatina squatina T (Linnaeus, 1758) Monkfish<br />
21 Elasmobranchii Torpediniformes Torpedinidae Torpedo marmorata T Risso, 1810 Marbled electric ray<br />
22 Elasmobranchii Torpediniformes Torpedinidae Torpedo nobiliana T Bonaparte, 1835 Electric ray<br />
23 Elasmobranchii Rajiformes Rajidae Amblyraja radiata R T T T T R T T T (Donovan, 1808) Starry ray<br />
24 Elasmobranchii Rajiformes Rajidae Dipturus batis T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Skate<br />
25 Elasmobranchii Rajiformes Rajidae Dipturus nidarosiensis T (Storm, 1881) Norwegian skate<br />
26 Elasmobranchii Rajiformes Rajidae Leucoraja fullonica T (Linnaeus, 1758) Shagreen ray<br />
27 Elasmobranchii Rajiformes Rajidae Leucoraja naevus T T (Müller & Henle, 1841) Cuckoo ray<br />
28 Elasmobranchii Rajiformes Rajidae Raja clavata R T T T T T T Linnaeus, 1758 Thornback ray<br />
29 Elasmobranchii Rajiformes Dasyatidae Dasyatis pastinaca T T T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Stingray<br />
30 Elasmobranchii Rajiformes Myliobatidae Myliobatis aquila T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Eagle ray<br />
31 Holocephali Chimaeriformes Chimaeridae Chimaera monstrosa T T Linnaeus, 1758 Rabbit-fish<br />
32 Actinopterygii<br />
Acipenseriformes<br />
Acipenseridae Acipenser baeri* T T T T T T T T T T T Brandt, 1869 Siberian sturgeon<br />
33 Actinopterygii<br />
Acipenseriformestaedtii*<br />
1833<br />
Acipenser guelden-<br />
Brandt & Ratzeburg,<br />
Acipenseridae<br />
T T T T T T T T T T T T T Russian sturgeon<br />
34 Actinopterygii<br />
Acipenseriformes<br />
sturgeon<br />
American atlantic<br />
Acipenseridae Acipenser oxyrinchus T T T T T T X T T X T T T Mitchill, 1815<br />
35 Actinopterygii<br />
Acipenseriformes<br />
Acipenseridae Acipenser ruthenus* T T T T T Linnaeus, 1758 Sterlet<br />
36 Actinopterygii<br />
Acipenseriformes<br />
Acipenseridae Acipenser stellatus* T T T T T T T Pallas, 1771 Stellate sturgeon<br />
37 Actinopterygii<br />
Acipenseriformes<br />
Acipenseridae Huso huso* T T T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Beluga sturgeon<br />
38 Actinopterygii Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla anguilla X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Eel<br />
39 Actinopterygii Anguilliformes Congridae Conger conger X T T T T T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Conger eel<br />
40 Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa alosa T T T T T T T T T T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Allis shad<br />
41 Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa fallax T T T T T T X X T X X X X T T T T T T T (Lacepède, 1803) Twaite shad<br />
42 Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupea harengus R R R R R R R R R R R T R R R R R R R R Linnaeus, 1758 Herring<br />
43 Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Clupeidae Sardina pilchardus T T T (Walbaum, 1792) Pilchard<br />
44 Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Clupeidae Sprattus sprattus R R R R R R R R R R R T R R R R R R R R (Linnaeus, 1758) Sprat<br />
45 Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Engraulidae Engraulis encrasicolus T T T T T T T T T T T T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Anchovy<br />
46 Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Cyprinidae Rhodeus sericeus T (Pallas, 1776) Bitterling<br />
47 Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Cyprinidae Carassius carassius X R T R R R R R (Linnaeus, 1758) Crucian carp<br />
48 Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Cyprinidae Carassius gibelio* T R R R X (Bloch, 1782) Gibel carp<br />
49 Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Cyprinidae Cyprinus carpio* T T T T T X X X T T Linnaeus, 1758 Carp<br />
50 Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus barbus T T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Barbel<br />
51 Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Abramis brama R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R (Linnaeus, 1758) Bream<br />
52 Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Aspius aspius T T T R T X X T (Linnaeus, 1758) Asp<br />
53 Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ballerus ballerus X T T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Blue bream<br />
54 Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Blicca bjoerkna R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R (Linnaeus, 1758) Silver bream<br />
55 Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leucaspius delineatus T R T (Heckel, 1843) Sunbleak<br />
56 Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus idus T T X X X X X X X X R X R R R R R R R (Linnaeus, 1758) Ide<br />
57 Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus leuciscus T T R T R R R R R R (Linnaeus, 1758) Dace<br />
58 Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pelecus cultratus T T T T T X X T T T T T T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Razor-fish<br />
59 Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinus phoxinus R ? R R R R R R R R (Linnaeus, 1758) Minnow<br />
60 Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rutilus rutilus R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R (Linnaeus, 1758) Roach<br />
61 Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae<br />
Scardinius erythrophthalmus<br />
T X X X R X T X R R R R R R R R (Linnaeus, 1758) Rudd<br />
62 Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Squalius cephalus X X X X X X X T T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Chub<br />
63 Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Vimba vimba X X X X X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus, 1758) Vimba bream<br />
64 Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae<br />
Ctenopharyngodon<br />
idella*<br />
T T (Valenciennes, 1844) Grass carp<br />
65 Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tinca tinca T T X X X R X R R R (Linnaeus, 1758) Tench<br />
*=introduced, R=Regular reproduction, X=regular occurrence, no reproduction, T=temporary occurance, ? = occurence uncertain, = no occurence<br />
Author<br />
Verrnacular name
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Fish and Lamprey Species<br />
Distribution<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdansk<br />
Curonian lagoon<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Åland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
66 Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae<br />
Hypophthalmichthys<br />
molitrix*<br />
T T (Valenciennes, 1844) Silver carp<br />
67 Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae<br />
Hypophthalmichthys<br />
nobilis*<br />
T T T (Richardson, 1845) Bighead carp<br />
68 Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio gobio T R T T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Gudgeon<br />
69 Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus alburnus R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R (Linnaeus, 1758) Bleak<br />
70 Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis taenia T T T T T T T R T T R Linnaeus, 1758 Spined loach<br />
71 Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cobitidae Misgurnus fossilis T T Linnaeus, 1758 Weatherfish<br />
72 Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Balitoridae Barbatula barbatula T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Stone loach<br />
73 Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Catostomidae<br />
Catostomus catostomus*<br />
T (Forster, 1773) Longnose sucker<br />
74 Actinopterygii Siluriformes Ictaluridae Ameiurus nebulosus* T (Lesueur, 1819) Brown bullhead<br />
75 Actinopterygii Siluriformes Siluridae Silurus glanis T T X T T T T T T Linnaeus, 1758 Wels<br />
76 Actinopterygii Esociformes Esocidae Esox lucius X X R R X R R R X R R R R R R R R R R Linnaeus, 1758 Pike<br />
77 Actinopterygii Osmeriformes Argentinidae Argentina silus X (Ascanius, 1775) Greater argentine<br />
78 Actinopterygii Osmeriformes Argentinidae Argentina sphyraena X T T T Linnaeus, 1758 Argentine<br />
79 Actinopterygii Osmeriformes Osmeridae Osmerus eperlanus T T R R R R R X X X R R R R R R R R (Linnaeus, 1758) Smelt<br />
80 Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus albula T X T R R R R R (Linnaeus, 1758) Vendace<br />
81 Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae<br />
Coregonus maraena<br />
s.l.<br />
X X X X X X R X R R R R R R (Bloch, 1779) Whitefish<br />
82 Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus peled* T T T (Gmelin, 1789) Peled<br />
83 Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae<br />
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha*<br />
T T T (Walbaum, 1792) Humpback salmon<br />
84 Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus keta* T (Walbaum, 1792) Chum salmon<br />
85 Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae<br />
Oncorhynchus<br />
kisutch*<br />
T T (Walbaum, 1792) Hoopid salmon<br />
86 Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus mykiss* X X X X T X X T T T T T T T T T T T T (Walbaum, 1792) Rainbow trout<br />
87 Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae<br />
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha*<br />
T T T T T T (Walbaum, 1792) Chinook salmon<br />
88 Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo salar X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X Linnaeus, 1758 Salmon<br />
89 Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo trutta X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X Linnaeus, 1758 Trout<br />
90 Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus fontinalis* T (Mitchill, 1814) Brook charr<br />
91 Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus namaycush* T (Walbaum, 1792) Lake charr<br />
92 Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus thymallus T X R R R (Linnaeus, 1758) Grayling<br />
93 Actinopterygii Stomiiformes Sternoptychidae Maurolicus muelleri X T (Gmelin, 1789) Pearlsides<br />
94 Actinopterygii Aulopiformes Paralepididae Arctozenus risso T T (Bonaparte, 1840) Spotted barracudina<br />
95 Actinopterygii Aulopiformes Paralepididae Magnisudis atlantica T (Krøyer, 1868) Duckbill barracudina<br />
96 Actinopterygii Myctophiformes Myctophidae<br />
Notoscopelus elongatus<br />
T (Costa, 1844) Lancet fish<br />
97 Actinopterygii Lampriformes Lampridae Lampris guttatus T T T T (Brünnich, 1788) Opah<br />
98 Actinopterygii Lampriformes Trachipteridae Trachipterus arcticus T T T (Brünnich, 1788) Deal-fish<br />
99 Actinopterygii Gadiformes <strong>Macro</strong>uridae<br />
Coryphaenoides rupestris<br />
T T Gunnerus, 1765 Blunt-nose rattail<br />
100 Actinopterygii Gadiformes Gadidae Gadus morhua R X X R R R R R R R R T X X X X X X X X Linnaeus, 1758 Cod<br />
101 Actinopterygii Gadiformes Gadidae<br />
Melanogrammus<br />
aeglefinus<br />
X X T T T R T T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Haddock<br />
102 Actinopterygii Gadiformes Gadidae Merlangius merlangus R R R X X R X X T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Whiting<br />
103 Actinopterygii Gadiformes Gadidae<br />
Micromesistius<br />
poutassou<br />
X Risso, 1827 Blue whiting<br />
104 Actinopterygii Gadiformes Gadidae Pollachius pollachius X T T T T X T T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollack<br />
105 Actinopterygii Gadiformes Gadidae Pollachius virens X T T T T X T T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Saithe<br />
106 Actinopterygii Gadiformes Gadidae Raniceps raninus R R R T R T (Linnaeus, 1758) Tadpole-fish<br />
107 Actinopterygii Gadiformes Gadidae Trisopterus esmarkii R T T T X T T (Nilsson, 1855) Norway pout<br />
108 Actinopterygii Gadiformes Gadidae Trisopterus luscus T ? ? T (Linnaeus, 1758) Bib<br />
109 Actinopterygii Gadiformes Gadidae Trisopterus minutus R T T T T X T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Poor cod<br />
110 Actinopterygii Gadiformes Lotidae Brosme brosme T (Ascanius, 1772) Torsk<br />
111 Actinopterygii Gadiformes Lotidae Ciliata mustela R R R R T (Linnaeus, 1758) Five-bearded rockling<br />
112 Actinopterygii Gadiformes Lotidae Enchelyopus cimbrius R R R R R R R R R R R T X T (Linnaeus, 1766) Four-bearded rockling<br />
113 Actinopterygii Gadiformes Lotidae Gaidropsarus vulgaris T T (Cloquet, 1824) Three-bearded rockling<br />
114 Actinopterygii Gadiformes Lotidae Lota lota T T T X R T T R X R R R R R R R (Linnaeus, 1758) Burbot<br />
115 Actinopterygii Gadiformes Lotidae Molva dypterygia T (Pennant, 1784) Blue ling<br />
116 Actinopterygii Gadiformes Lotidae Molva molva R T T T R T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Ling<br />
117 Actinopterygii Gadiformes Merlucciidae Merluccius merluccius R T T T X T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Hake<br />
118 Actinopterygii Gadiformes Phycidae Phycis blennoides T T (Brünnich, 1768) Greater fork-beard<br />
119 Actinopterygii<br />
Batrachoidiformetylus<br />
1801)<br />
Halobatrachus didac-<br />
(Bloch & Schneider,<br />
Batrachoididae<br />
T<br />
Lusitanian toadfish<br />
120 Actinopterygii Lophiiformes Lophiidae Lophius piscatorius X T T T T X T Linnaeus, 1758 Angler<br />
121 Actinopterygii Atheriniformes Atherinidae Atherina presbyter T T T Cuvier, 1829 Sand-smelt<br />
122 Actinopterygii Beloniformes<br />
Scomberesocidae<br />
Scomberesox saurus T T T (Walbaum, 1792) Skipper<br />
123 Actinopterygii Beloniformes Belonidae Belone belone R R R R R R R R R R R R R R X R R T (Linnaeus, 1761) Garfish<br />
124 Actinopterygii Beloniformes Exocoetidae<br />
Cheilopogon heterurus<br />
T T T (Rafinesque, 1810) Atlantic flying-fish<br />
125 Actinopterygii Beryciformes Berycidae Beryx decadactylus T Cuvier, 1829 Alfonsino<br />
126 Actinopterygii Zeiformes Zeidae Zeus faber T T T ? T Linnaeus, 1758 John dory<br />
127 Actinopterygii<br />
Gasterosteiformeleatus<br />
Gasterosteus acu-<br />
Gasterosteidae<br />
R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R Linnaeus, 1758 Three-spined stickleback<br />
128 Actinopterygii<br />
Gasterosteiformenurus<br />
stickleback<br />
Gasterosteus gym-<br />
Western three-spined<br />
Gasterosteidae<br />
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? Cuvier, 1829<br />
129 Actinopterygii<br />
Gasterosteiformes<br />
Gasterosteidae Pungitius pungitius R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R (Linnaeus, 1758) Nine-spine stickleback<br />
130 Actinopterygii<br />
Gasterosteiformeleback<br />
Fifteen-spined stick-<br />
Gasterosteidae Spinachia spinachia R R R R R R R R R R T R R R R R R (Linnaeus, 1758)<br />
131 Actinopterygii<br />
Syngnathiformes<br />
Syngnathidae Entelurus aequoraeus R R T R T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Snake pipefish<br />
*=introduced, R=Regular reproduction, X=regular occurrence, no reproduction, T=temporary occurance, ? = occurence uncertain, = no occurence<br />
Author<br />
Verrnacular name<br />
197
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Fish and Lamprey Species<br />
Distribution<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T<br />
198<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdansk<br />
Curonian lagoon<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Åland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
132 Actinopterygii<br />
Syngnathiformeformis<br />
Nerophis lumbrici-<br />
Syngnathidae<br />
R R (Jenyns, 1835) Worm pipefish<br />
133 Actinopterygii<br />
Syngnathiformes<br />
Syngnathidae Nerophis ophidion R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R (Linnaeus, 1758) Straight-nosed pipefish<br />
134 Actinopterygii<br />
Syngnathiformes<br />
Syngnathidae Syngnathus acus R R T T T R T Linnaeus, 1758 Greater pipefish<br />
135 Actinopterygii<br />
Syngnathiformes<br />
Syngnathidae Syngnathus rostellatus R R T T R T Nilsson, 1855 Nilsson’s pipefish<br />
136 Actinopterygii<br />
Syngnathiformes<br />
Syngnathidae Syngnathus typhle R R R R R R R R R R R T R R R R R R T Linnaeus, 1758 Deep-snouted pipefish<br />
137 Actinopterygii<br />
Syngnathiformepocampus<br />
Hippocampus hip-<br />
Syngnathidae<br />
T (Linnaeus, 1758) Short-snouted seahorse<br />
138 Actinopterygii<br />
Scorpaeniformes<br />
Sebastidae Sebastes norvegicus T T Ascanius, 1772 Red-fish<br />
139 Actinopterygii<br />
Scorpaeniformes<br />
Sebastidae Sebastes viviparus X Krøyer, 1845 Norway haddock<br />
140 Actinopterygii<br />
Scorpaeniformes<br />
cuculus<br />
Chelidonichthys<br />
Triglidae<br />
T (Linnaeus, 1758) Red gurnard<br />
141 Actinopterygii<br />
Scorpaeniformes<br />
lucerna<br />
Chelidonichthys<br />
Triglidae<br />
X T T T T X T T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Tub gurnard<br />
142 Actinopterygii<br />
Scorpaeniformes<br />
Triglidae Eutrigla gurnardus R R R R R R R T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Grey gurnard<br />
143 Actinopterygii<br />
Scorpaeniformes<br />
Triglidae Trigloporus lastoviza T (Bonnaterre, 1788) Streaked gurnard<br />
144 Actinopterygii<br />
Scorpaeniformes<br />
Cottidae Cottus gobio T ? R R R R R R R R Linnaeus, 1758 Bullhead<br />
145 Actinopterygii<br />
Scorpaeniformes<br />
Cottidae Cottus poecilopus T Heckel, 1837 Alpine bullhead<br />
146 Actinopterygii<br />
Scorpaeniformes<br />
scorpius<br />
Myoxocephalus<br />
Cottidae<br />
R R R R R R R R R R R T R R R R R R R T (Linnaeus, 1758) Bull-rout<br />
147 Actinopterygii<br />
Scorpaeniformes<br />
Cottidae Taurulus bubalis R R R R R R R R R R T R R R R R R (Euphrasen, 1786) <strong>Sea</strong> scorpion<br />
148 Actinopterygii<br />
Scorpaeniformes<br />
Cottidae Triglops murrayi T Günther, 188 Moustache sculpin<br />
149 Actinopterygii<br />
Scorpaeniformes<br />
Cottidae Triglopsis quadricornis T T R R T R R R R R R R R (Linnaeus, 1758) Four-horned sculpin<br />
150 Actinopterygii<br />
Scorpaeniformes<br />
Agonidae Agonus cataphractus R R R R R R X X T R T (Linnaeus, 1758) Hook-nose<br />
151 Actinopterygii<br />
Scorpaeniformes<br />
Cyclopteridae Cyclopterus lumpus R R R R R R R R R R R T R R R R R R R R Linnaeus, 1758 Lumpsucker<br />
152 Actinopterygii<br />
Scorpaeniformes<br />
Liparidae Liparis liparis R T T T R T T R R R R R R R R R T (Linnaeus, 1766) <strong>Sea</strong>-snail<br />
153 Actinopterygii<br />
Scorpaeniformes<br />
Liparidae Liparis montagui R R R R (Donovan, 1804) Montagu’s sea-snail<br />
154 Actinopterygii Perciformes Moronidae Dicentrarchus labrax T T T T T T T T T T T T T T Linnaeus, 1758 Bass<br />
155 Actinopterygii Perciformes Polyprionidae Polyprion americanus T T<br />
(Bloch & Schneider,<br />
1801)<br />
Wreck-fish<br />
156 Actinopterygii Perciformes Percidae<br />
Gymnocephalus<br />
cernua<br />
T R R R R R T X R X R R R R R R R (Linnaeus, 1758) Ruffe<br />
157 Actinopterygii Perciformes Percidae Perca fluviatilis T T T R R R R R R R R R X R R R R R R R Linnaeus, 1758 Perch<br />
158 Actinopterygii Perciformes Percidae Sander lucioperca T T T R R T R R R X R R X R R R R R R T (Linnaeus, 1758) Zander<br />
159 Actinopterygii Perciformes Echeneidae Remora remora T (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora<br />
160 Actinopterygii Perciformes Carangidae Trachinotus ovatus T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Derbio<br />
161 Actinopterygii Perciformes Carangidae Trachurus trachurus X X X X X X T X T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Scad<br />
162 Actinopterygii Perciformes Bramidae Brama brama T T T T (Bonnaterre, 1788) Ray’s bream<br />
163 Actinopterygii Perciformes Sparidae Boops boops T T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Bogue<br />
164 Actinopterygii Perciformes Sparidae Dentex maroccanus T (Valenciennes, 1830) Morocco dentex<br />
165 Actinopterygii Perciformes Sparidae Pagellus bogaraveo T T T (Brünnich, 1768) Red sea-bream<br />
166 Actinopterygii Perciformes Sparidae Pagellus erythrinus T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Pandora<br />
167 Actinopterygii Perciformes Sparidae Sarpa salpa T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Saupe<br />
168 Actinopterygii Perciformes Sparidae Sparus aurata T T Linnaeus, 1758 Gilthead<br />
169 Actinopterygii Perciformes Sparidae<br />
Spondyliosoma cantharus<br />
T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Black sea-bream<br />
170 Actinopterygii Perciformes Sciaenidae Argyrosomus regius T T (Asso, 1801) Meagre<br />
171 Actinopterygii Perciformes Mullidae Mullus surmuletus T T T T T T T Linnaeus, 1758 Striped red mullet<br />
172 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Mugilidae Chelon labrosus R X X T T R X T T T T T T (Risso, 1827) Thick-lipped grey mullet<br />
173 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Mugilidae Liza aurata T T T T (Risso, 1810) Golden grey mullet<br />
174 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Mugilidae Liza ramada T T T T T T T (Risso, 1827) Thin-lipped grey mullet<br />
175 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Cichlidae Astronotus ocellatus* T (Agassiz, 1831) Oscar<br />
176 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Labridae Centrolabrus exoletus R T T R (Linnaeus, 1758) Rock cook<br />
177 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Labridae Ctenolabrus rupestris R R R R R R R R (Linnaeus, 1758) Goldsinny<br />
178 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Labridae Coris julis T (Linnaeus, 1758) Rainbow wrasse<br />
179 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Labridae Labrus bergylta R T T T T R T T T Ascanius, 1767 Ballan wrasse<br />
180 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Labridae Labrus mixtus R T T R T Linneaus, 1758 Cuckoo wrasse<br />
181 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Labridae Symphodus melops R R T ? ? R T (Linnaeus, 1758) Corkwing wrasse<br />
182 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Zoarcidae Lycodes gracilis R Sars, 1867 Checker eelpout<br />
183 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Zoarcidae Zoarces viviparus R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R (Linnaeus, 1758) Eelpout<br />
184 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Stichaeidae Chirolophis ascanii R R R (Walbaum, 1792) Yarrell’s blenny<br />
185 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Stichaeidae<br />
Lumpenus lampretaeformis<br />
R R R R R R R R R T T T R R R R R R T (Walbaum, 1792) Snake blenny<br />
186 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Pholidae Pholis gunnellus R R R R R R R R R R T R R R R R R T (Linnaeus, 1758) Butterfish<br />
187 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Anarhichadidae Anarhichas lupus R X X T T R T T T T Linneus, 1758 Wolf-fish<br />
188 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Anarhichadidae Anarhichas minor T Olafsen, 1772 Spotted wolf-fish<br />
189 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Ammodytidae Ammodytes marinus R ? ? ? ? R ? Raitt, 1934 Raitt,s sandeel<br />
190 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Ammodytidae Ammodytes tobianus R R R R R R R R R R R T R R R R R R R R Linnaeus, 1758 Sandeel<br />
*=introduced, R=Regular reproduction, X=regular occurrence, no reproduction, T=temporary occurance, ? = occurence uncertain, = no occurence<br />
Author<br />
Verrnacular name
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Fish and Lamprey Species<br />
Distribution<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T<br />
No<br />
Class<br />
Order<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdansk<br />
Curonian lagoon<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Åland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
191 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Ammodytidae<br />
Hyperoplus lanceolatus<br />
R R R R R R R R R R R R R R (Le Sauvage, 1824) Greater sandeel<br />
192 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Trachinidae Echiichthys vipera T (Cuvier, 1829) Weever<br />
193 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Trachinidae Trachinus draco R R T T R T T Linnaeus, 1758 Greater weever<br />
194 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Callionymidae Callionymus lyra R R R T T R Linnaeus, 1758 Dragonet<br />
195 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Callionymidae<br />
Callionymus maculatus<br />
R T T T T T Rafinesque, 1810 Spotted dragonet<br />
196 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Gobiidae Aphia minuta R R R R R R X (Risso, 1810) Transparent Goby<br />
197 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Gobiidae<br />
Babka gymnotrachelus*<br />
T (Kessler, 1857) Racer goby<br />
198 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Gobiidae<br />
Crystallogobius linearis<br />
R R (Düben, 1845) Crystal goby<br />
199 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Gobiidae Gobius niger R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R Linnaeus, 1758 Black goby<br />
200 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Gobiidae Gobiusculus flavescens R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R (Fabricius, 1779) Two-spotted goby<br />
201 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Gobiidae Lebetus guilleti R (Le Danois, 1913) Guillet’s goby<br />
202 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Gobiidae Lebetus scorpioides R (Collett, 1874) Diminutive goby<br />
203 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Gobiidae Lesueurigobius friesii R (Malm, 1874) Fries’s goby<br />
204 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Gobiidae Neogobius fluviatilis* T (Pallas, 1814) Monkey goby<br />
205 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Gobiidae<br />
Neogobius melanostomus*<br />
R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R T (Pallas, 1814) Round goby<br />
206 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Gobiidae<br />
Pomatoschistus<br />
microps<br />
R R R R R R R R R R R T R R R R R R R (Krøyer, 1838) Common goby<br />
207 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Gobiidae<br />
Pomatoschistus<br />
minutus<br />
R R R R R R R R R R R T R R R R R R R R (Pallas, 1770) Sand goby<br />
208 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Gobiidae<br />
Pomatoschistus norvegicus<br />
R (Collett, 1902) Norway goby<br />
209 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Gobiidae Pomatoschistus pictus R R T R (Malm, 1865) Painted goby<br />
210 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Gobiidae<br />
Thorogobius ephippiatus<br />
R (Lowe 1839) Leopard-spotted goby<br />
211 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Gempylidae Nesiarchus nasutus T T Johnson, 1862 Black gemfish<br />
212 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Xiphiidae Xiphias gladius T T T T T T T T T T T Linnaeus, 1758 Swordfish<br />
213 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Scombridae Auxis rochei T T T (Risso, 1810) Frigate mackerel<br />
214 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Scombridae<br />
Euthynnus alletteratus<br />
T T T (Rafinesque, 1810) Little tunny<br />
215 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Scombridae Katsuwonus pelamis T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Oceanic bonito<br />
216 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Scombridae Sarda sarda T T T T T T (Bloch, 1793) Bonito<br />
217 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Scombridae Scomber scombrus X X X X X X X X T T T T T T T T T T T Linnaeus, 1758 Mackerel<br />
218 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Scombridae Thunnus thynnus T T T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Blue-fin tuna<br />
219 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Centrolophidae Centrolophus niger T T T T (Gmelin, 1789) Blackfish<br />
220 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Centrolophidae<br />
Schedophilus medusophagus<br />
T T T T (Cocco, 1839) Cornish blackfish<br />
221 Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Caproidae Capros aper T (Linnaeus, 1758) Boar-fish<br />
222 Actinopterygii<br />
Pleuronectiformefiagonis<br />
Lepidorhombus whif-<br />
Scophthalmidae T T T T (Walbaum, 1792) Megrim<br />
223 Actinopterygii<br />
Pleuronectiformevegicus<br />
Phrynorhombus nor-<br />
Scophthalmidae R T R (Günther, 1862) Norwegian topknot<br />
224 Actinopterygii<br />
Pleuronectiformes<br />
maximus<br />
Scophthalmidae Scophthalmus R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R R T (Linnaeus, 1758) Turbot<br />
225 Actinopterygii<br />
Pleuronectiformes<br />
rhombus<br />
Scophthalmidae Scophthalmus R R R R R R R R T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Brill<br />
226 Actinopterygii<br />
Pleuronectiformetatus<br />
Zeugopterus punc-<br />
Scophthalmidae R T T R (Bloch, 1787) Topknot<br />
227 Actinopterygii<br />
Pleuronectiformes<br />
Bothidae Arnoglossus laterna R R T R T (Walbaum, 1792) Scaldfish<br />
228 Actinopterygii<br />
Pleuronectiformeglossus<br />
Glyptocephalus cyno-<br />
Pleuronectidae<br />
R X T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Witch<br />
229 Actinopterygii<br />
Pleuronectiformes<br />
platessoides<br />
Hippoglossoides<br />
Pleuronectidae<br />
R R R R R R T T (Fabricius, 1780) Long rough dab<br />
230 Actinopterygii<br />
Pleuronectiformeglossus<br />
Hippoglossus hippo-<br />
Pleuronectidae<br />
T T T T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Halibut<br />
231 Actinopterygii<br />
Pleuronectiformes<br />
Pleuronectidae Limanda limanda R R R R R R R R R T T T T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Dab<br />
232 Actinopterygii<br />
Pleuronectiformes<br />
Pleuronectidae Liopsetta glacialis* T (Pallas, 1776) Arctic flounder<br />
233 Actinopterygii<br />
Pleuronectiformes<br />
Pleuronectidae Microstomus kitt R R T T T R T (Walbaum, 1792) Lemon sole<br />
234 Actinopterygii<br />
Pleuronectiformes<br />
Pleuronectidae Platichthys flesus R R R R R R R R R R R X R R R R R R X T (Linnaeus, 1758) Flounder<br />
235 Actinopterygii<br />
Pleuronectiformes<br />
Pleuronectidae Pleuronectes platessa R R R R R R R R T R R T T T T T Linnaeus, 1758 Plaice<br />
236 Actinopterygii<br />
Pleuronectiformes<br />
Soleidae Buglossidium luteum R T R (Risso, 1810) Solenette<br />
237 Actinopterygii<br />
Pleuronectiformes<br />
Soleidae Solea solea R R R X X R X T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Sole<br />
238 Actinopterygii<br />
Tetraodontiformes<br />
Balistidae Balistes capriscus T Gmelin, 1789 Triggerfish<br />
239 Actinopterygii<br />
Tetraodontiformes<br />
Molidae Mola mola T T T T T T T T T (Linnaeus, 1758) Sunfish<br />
Author<br />
Verrnacular name<br />
*=introduced, R=Regular reproduction, X=regular occurrence, no reproduction, T=temporary occurance, ? = occurence uncertain, = no occurence<br />
199
7.5 <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> breeding bird <strong>species</strong><br />
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Breeding Birds<br />
Distribution<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K<br />
No<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegat<br />
Great Belt + Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
Western Gotland Basin<br />
Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Authors/year<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
Vernacular name/s<br />
1 Actitis hypoleucos X X X X X X X X X (X) X (Linnaeus, 1758) 212603 Common sandpiper<br />
2 Alca torda X X X - X - - - - - X (Linnaeus, 1758) 137128 Razorbill<br />
3 Anas clypeata X X X X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus, 1758) 158941 Northern shoveler<br />
4 Anas platyrhynchos X X X X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus, 1758) 148791 Mallard<br />
5 Anas strepera X X X X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus, 1758) 159171 Gadwall<br />
6 Anser anser X X X X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus, 1758) 416682 Greylag goose<br />
7 Anthus petrosus X X - - X - - - - - X (Montagu, 1798) 232063 Rock pipit<br />
8 Anthus pratensis X X X X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus, 1758) 426233 Meadow pipit<br />
9 Arenaria interpres X X X - X - - - 0 0 X (Linnaeus, 1758) 147431 Turnstone<br />
10 Aythya fuligula X X X X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus, 1758) 159164 Tufted duck<br />
11 Aythya marila X X X - X - (X) (X) - (X) (X) (Linnaeus, 1761) 159172 Greater scaup<br />
12 Branta leucopsis X X X - X - - - - X X (Bechstein, 1803) 159177 Barnacle goose<br />
13 Bucephala clangula X X X X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus, 1758) 159197 Goldeneye<br />
14 Calidris alpina schinzii X X X 0 X X X 0 (X) X 0 X (Linnaeus, 1758) Dunlin<br />
15 Calidris temminckii X X - - (X) - - - - - - (Leisler, 1812) 366591 Temminck’s stint<br />
16 Cepphus grylle X X X - X - - - - - X (Linnaeus, 1758) 137130 Black guillemot<br />
17 Charadrius alexandrinus 0(X) - - - - - - (0) 0(X) 0 0 (Linnaeus, 1758) 212611 Kentish plover<br />
18 Charadrius hiaticula hiaticula X X X X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus, 1758) Ringed plover<br />
19 Cygnus olor X X X X X X X X X X X (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) 159090 Mute swan<br />
20 Gelochelidon nilotica - - - - - - - - 0 - 0 (Gmel., 1789) 148798 Gull-billed tern<br />
21 Haematopus ostralegus X X X X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus, 1758) 147436 Oystercatcher<br />
22 Haliaeetus albicilla X X X X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus, 1758) 232053 White-tailed sea eagle<br />
23 Hydroprogne caspia X X X - X - (0) (0) (X) - (X) (Pallas, 1770) 567825 Caspina tern<br />
24 Larus argentatus X X X X X X X X X X X (Pontoppidan, 1763) 137138 Herring gull<br />
25 Larus canus X X X X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus, 1758) 137141 Common gull, mew gull<br />
26 Larus fuscus fuscus X X X - X - - (X) X(?) - - (Linnaeus, 1758) 148795 Lesser black-backed gull<br />
27 Larus fuscus intermedius X - - - - - - - - X X (Schiøler, 1922) 232050 Lesser black-backed gull<br />
28 Larus marinus X X X - X X - - X X X (Linnaeus, 1758) 137146 Great black-backed gull<br />
29 Larus melanocephalus (X) - - - - - - X X X X (Temm., 1820) 137147 Mediterranean gull<br />
30<br />
Larus minutus (Hydrocoloeus<br />
minutus (Pallas 1776))<br />
X X X X X X X X (X) - X (Pallas, 1776) 137148 Little gull<br />
31<br />
Larus ridibundus<br />
( Chroicocephalus ridibundus X X X X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus, 1766) 137149 Black-headed gull<br />
(Linnaeus 1766))<br />
32 Limosa limosa X X X X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus, 1758) Black-tailed godwit<br />
33 Melanitta fusca X X X - X - - - - - - (Linnaeus, 1758) 137072 Velvet scoter<br />
34<br />
Mergus albellus (Mergellus<br />
albellus (Linnaeus 1758))<br />
X X (0) - - - - - - - - (Linnaeus, 1758) 558756 Smew<br />
35 Mergus merganser X X X X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus, 1758) 159097 Goosander<br />
36 Mergus serrator X X X X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus, 1758) 159098 Red-breasted merganser<br />
37 Motacilla alba X X X X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus, 1758) 232066 White wagtail<br />
38 Oenanthe oenanthe X X X X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus, 1758) Northern wheatear<br />
39 Pandion haliaetus X X X X X X X X X 0 X (Linnaeus, 1758) 159377 Osprey<br />
40 Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis X X X X X X X X X X X (Blumenbach, 1798) 137179 Great cormorant<br />
41 Philomachus pugnax X X X (X) X X X X X 0 X (Linnaeus, 1758) 159046 Ruff<br />
42 Podiceps auritus X X X - X X X (0) - (X) (X) (Linnaeus, 1758) 137181 Slavonian grebe<br />
43 Podiceps cristatus X X X X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus, 1758) 137182 Crested grebe<br />
44 Recurvirostra avosetta X - - X X - X X X X X (Linnaeus, 1758) 212721 Avocet<br />
45 Riparia riparia X X X X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus, 1758) 225984 Sand martin<br />
46 Rissa tridactyla X - - - - - - - - - 0(X) (Linnaeus, 1758) 137156 Black-legged kittiwake<br />
47 Somateria mollissima X X X - X - - (0) X X X (Linnaeus, 1758) 137074 Common eider<br />
48 Stercorarius parasiticus X X - - - - - - - - - (Linnaeus, 1758) 137172 Parasitic jaeger<br />
49 Sterna hirundo X X X X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus, 1758) 137162 Common tern<br />
50 Sterna paradisaea X X X - X X - 0 X X X (Pontoppidan, 1763) 137165 Arctic tern<br />
51 Sterna sandvicensis X - - - X - - X X 0(X) X (Latham, 1787) 137166 Sandwich tern<br />
52 Sternula albifrons X X X X X X X X X X X (Pallas, 1764) 567480 Little tern<br />
53 Tadorna tadorna X X X X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus, 1758) 232042 Common shelduck<br />
54 Tringa totanus X X X X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus, 1758) 158970 Redshank<br />
55 Uria aalge X X (X)[4] - - - - - - - X (Pontoppidan, 1763) 137133 Common guillemot; common murre<br />
56 Vanellus vanellus X X X X X X X X X X X (Linnaeus, 1758) 159142 Lapwing<br />
57 Xenus cinereus - X X - - X - - - - - (Latham, 1790) 212602 Terek sandpiper<br />
200 x = breeding, (x)= sporadic breeding (only occasional breeding records),0 = extinct (breeding in the past, but no actual breeding records), (0)= sporadic breeder in the past, no breeding records during<br />
the last 3 generations or 10 years, 0(X)=extinct as a regular breeder, but sporadic breeding records during the last 3 generations or 10 years, - = no breeding birds<br />
[4] First breeding in 2010, Vysotsky et al. 2010.
7.6 <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> marine mammal <strong>species</strong><br />
HELCOM <strong>Checklist</strong> for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Marine Mammals<br />
Distribution<br />
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S<br />
No<br />
Family<br />
Valid Taxon Name<br />
Kattegatt<br />
Great Belt<br />
Little Belt<br />
Kiel Bay<br />
The Bay <strong>of</strong> Mecklenburg<br />
The Sound<br />
Arkona Basin<br />
Bornholm Basin<br />
The Eastern Gotland Basin<br />
The Western Gotland Basin<br />
The Northern <strong>Baltic</strong> Proper<br />
The Gulf <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Riga<br />
Gulf <strong>of</strong> Finland<br />
Archipelago <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Åland <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Bothnian <strong>Sea</strong><br />
The Quark<br />
Bothnian Bay<br />
Authors/year<br />
Synonyms<br />
Aphia ID (WoRMS)<br />
Vernacular name/s<br />
1 Phocidae Halichoerus grypus x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x (Fabricius, 1791) 137080 grey seal / gray seal<br />
2 Phocidae<br />
Phoca vitulina<br />
vitulina<br />
x x x x x x x x x (Linnaeus, 1758) 255033<br />
3 Phocidae Pusa hispida x x x x x x x x (Schreber, 1775)<br />
Phoca hispida<br />
(Schreber, 1775)<br />
harbour seal /<br />
common seal<br />
159021 ringed seal<br />
4 Phocoena<br />
Phocoena<br />
phocoena<br />
x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x (Linnaeus, 1758) 137117 harbour porpoise<br />
5 Mustelidae Lutra lutra (Linnaeus, 1758) 137076 European otter<br />
201
Annex 1: Authors and contributors<br />
Chapter 1: Introduction<br />
Author:<br />
Jannica Haldin HELCOM Secretariat, Finland<br />
Contributors:<br />
Maria Laamanen HELCOM Secretariat, Finland<br />
Johanna Karhu HELCOM Secretariat, Finland<br />
Chapter 2: Documentation <strong>of</strong> the <strong>Checklist</strong> and<br />
Distribution Data for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species /<br />
Table 7.1: <strong>Checklist</strong> <strong>of</strong> <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> <strong>Macro</strong>phyte Species<br />
Authors:<br />
Tytti Kontula HELCOM Secretariat, Finland<br />
Karin Fürhapter (MariLim) Germany<br />
Contributors:<br />
Heidi Arponen (Metsähallitus) Finland<br />
Paulina Brzeska (Maritime Institute in Gdańsk) Poland<br />
Martynas Bučas (Klaipeda University) Lithuania<br />
Anette Bäck (Metsähallitus) Finland<br />
Karsten Dahl (National Environmental<br />
Research Institute) Denmark<br />
Anna Doronina (St. Petersburg State University) Russia<br />
Marika Gerb (Laboratory for Marine Ecology) Russia<br />
Elena Glazkova (Russian Academy <strong>of</strong> Science) Russia<br />
Karoliina Ilmarinen (Alleco oy) Finland<br />
Vadims Jermakovs (Latvian Institute <strong>of</strong><br />
Aquatic Ecology) Latvia<br />
Gustav Johansson (Hydrophyta ekologi konsult) Sweden<br />
Krister Karttunen (Finnish Environment Institute) Finland<br />
Hans Kautsky (Stockholm University) Sweden<br />
Essi Keskinen (Metsähallitus) Finland<br />
Marja Koistinen (Natural History Museum) Finland<br />
Kirsi Kostamo (Finnish Environment Institute) Finland<br />
Nikolay Kovalchuk (Russian Academy <strong>of</strong> Science) Russia<br />
Lidia Kruk-Dowigałło (Maritime Institute) Poland<br />
Ari Laine (Metsähallitus) Finland<br />
Georg Martin (Estonian Marine Institute) Estonia<br />
Samuli Neuvonen (Finnish Environment Institute) Finland<br />
Ruth Nielsen (Botanical Museum) Denmark<br />
Anna Razumovskaya (Neftegazgeodeziya Ltd,<br />
BFN SPNS) Russia<br />
Kaire Torn (Estonian Marine Institute) Estonia<br />
Petri Vahteri (University <strong>of</strong> Turku) Finland<br />
Mats Westerbom (Metsähallitus) Finland<br />
Chapter 3: Documentation <strong>of</strong> the <strong>Checklist</strong> and<br />
Distribution Data for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Benthic Invertebrates /<br />
Table 7.2: <strong>Checklist</strong> <strong>of</strong> <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Benthic Invertebrate<br />
Species<br />
Authors:<br />
Anna Karlsson (ArtDatabanken, SLU) Sweden<br />
Tytti Kontula HELCOM Secretariat, Finland<br />
Jannica Haldin HELCOM Secretariat, Finland<br />
Contributors:<br />
Stefan Agrenius (University <strong>of</strong> Gothenburg) Sweden<br />
Anders Albrecht (University <strong>of</strong> Helsinki) Finland<br />
Rafał Bernard (Adam Mickiewicz University) Poland<br />
Elena Ezhova (P.P. Shirstiov Institute <strong>of</strong><br />
Oceanology RAS) Russia<br />
Piotr Gruszka (West-Pomeranian University<br />
<strong>of</strong> Technology) Poland<br />
Peter Göransson (Municipality <strong>of</strong> Helsingborg) Sweden<br />
Kristjan Herkül (Estonian Marine Institute) Estonia<br />
Urszula Janas (University <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk) Poland<br />
Alf Josefsson (National Environmental Research Institute,<br />
Aarhus University) Denmark<br />
Sami Karjalainen Finland<br />
Jonne Kotta (Estonian Marine Institute) Estonia<br />
Ari Laine (Metsähallitus) Finland<br />
Ilpo Mannerkoski (Finnish Environment Institute) Finland<br />
Alexey Maximov (Zoological Institute <strong>of</strong> Russian Academy <strong>of</strong><br />
Science) Russia<br />
Mattias Obst (University <strong>of</strong> Gothenburg) Sweden<br />
Lauri Paasivirta Finland<br />
Jens Perus (Nordic Council <strong>of</strong> Ministers) Finland<br />
Janne Raunio (University <strong>of</strong> Oulu) Finland<br />
Teemu Rintala (Finnish Environment Institute) Finland<br />
Jouko Rissanen (Finnish Environment Institute) Finland<br />
Juha Salokannel Finland<br />
Kerstin Schiele (Leibniz Institute for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Research<br />
Warnemünde) Germany<br />
Jan Warzocha (<strong>Sea</strong> Fisheries Institute) Poland<br />
Brygida Wydrowska-Wawrzyniak (Uniwersytet<br />
Szczecinski) Poland<br />
Michael L. Zettler (Leibniz Institute for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong><br />
Research Warnemünde) Germany<br />
202
Chapter 4: Documentation <strong>of</strong> the <strong>Checklist</strong> and<br />
Distribution Data for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Fish and Lamprey<br />
Species / Table 7.4: <strong>Checklist</strong> <strong>of</strong> <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Fish and<br />
Lamprey Species<br />
Authors:<br />
Ann-Britt Florin (Swedish Board <strong>of</strong> Fisheries) Sweden<br />
Jannica Haldin HELCOM Secretariat, Finland<br />
Contributors:<br />
Janis Birzaks (Institute <strong>of</strong> Food Safety, Animal Health and<br />
Environment) Latvia<br />
Dieter Boedeker (BfN) Germany<br />
Uwe Böttcher (Institut fur Ostseefischerei) Germany<br />
Henrik Carl (Statens Naturhistoriske Museum) Denmark<br />
Natalia Chernova (Russian Academy <strong>of</strong> Sciences) Russia<br />
Christian von Dorrien (Institut fur Ostseefischerei) Germany<br />
Ronald Fricke (Staatliches Museum für Naturkunde) Germany<br />
Antti Lappalainen (Finnish Game and Fisheries Research<br />
Institute) Finland<br />
Linas Lozys (Institute <strong>of</strong> Ecology <strong>of</strong> Vilnius University)<br />
Lithuania<br />
Timo Moritz (Meeresmuseum) Germany<br />
Peter R. Møller (Statens Naturhistoriske Museum) Denmark<br />
Daniel Oesterwind (Institut fur Ostseefischerei) Germany<br />
Christian Pusch (BfN) Germany<br />
Krzyszt<strong>of</strong> Skóra (University <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk) Poland<br />
Henrik Svedäng (Institute <strong>of</strong> the Marine Environment)<br />
Sweden<br />
Mikael Svensson (ArtDatabanken) Sweden<br />
Lauri Urho (Finnish Game and Fisheries Research Institute)<br />
Finland<br />
Francesca Vitale (Swedish Board <strong>of</strong> Fisheries) Sweden<br />
Chapter 5: Documentation <strong>of</strong> the <strong>Checklist</strong> and<br />
Distribution Data for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Breeding Bird <strong>species</strong> /<br />
Table 7.5: <strong>Checklist</strong> <strong>of</strong> <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Benthic Breeding Bird<br />
Species<br />
Author:<br />
Christ<strong>of</strong> Herrmann (Agency for Environment, Nature<br />
Conservation and Geology Mecklenburg-Vorpommern)<br />
Germany<br />
Contributors:<br />
Mindaugas Dagys (Institute <strong>of</strong> Ecology <strong>of</strong> Vilnius University)<br />
Lithuania<br />
Jaanus Elts (Estonian Ornithological Society) Estonia<br />
Vladimir Fedorov (St. Petersburg State University) Russia<br />
Gennady Grischanov (Kaliningrad State University) Russia<br />
Martti Hario (Finnish Game and Fisheries Research<br />
Institute) Finland<br />
Jan Kieckbusch Germany<br />
Włodzimierz Meissner (University <strong>of</strong> Gdańsk) Poland<br />
Markku Mikkola-Roos (Finnish Environment Institute)<br />
Finland<br />
Lidia Sternik (General Directorate for Environmental<br />
Protection) Poland<br />
Antra Stipniece (University <strong>of</strong> Latvia) Latvia<br />
Ole Thorup Denmark<br />
Martin Tjernberg (ArtDatabanken, SLU) Sweden<br />
Chapter 6: Documentation <strong>of</strong> the <strong>Checklist</strong> and<br />
Distribution Data for <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Marine Mammal<br />
Species / Table 7.6: <strong>Checklist</strong> <strong>of</strong> <strong>Baltic</strong> <strong>Sea</strong> Marine<br />
Mammal Species<br />
Authors:<br />
Olle Karlsson (Swedish Museum <strong>of</strong> Natural History) Sweden<br />
Jannica Haldin HELCOM Secretariat, Finland<br />
Contributors:<br />
Johanna Arrendal (MyraNatur) Sweden<br />
Anders Galatius (Department <strong>of</strong> Bioscience Aarhus<br />
University) Denmark<br />
Sauli Härkönen (Hunters’ Central Organization) Finland<br />
Tero Härkönen (Naturhistoriska Riksmuseet) Sweden<br />
Ivar Jüssi (Pro Mare Saula) Estonia<br />
Acknowledgements<br />
Vadims Jermakov, Iwona Psuty, Ivar Ojaste, Justyna Szumlicz<br />
HELSINKI COMMISSION<br />
<strong>Baltic</strong> Marine Environment Protection Commission<br />
Katajanokanlaituri 6 B, FI-00160 Helsinki, Finland<br />
Phone: +358 (0)207 412 649,<br />
fax +358 (0)207 412 645<br />
e-mail: helcom@helcom.fi<br />
http://www.helcom.fi<br />
203
www.helcom.fi