Alabama Inventory List- The Rare, Threatened, and Endangered ...
Alabama Inventory List- The Rare, Threatened, and Endangered ...
Alabama Inventory List- The Rare, Threatened, and Endangered ...
You also want an ePaper? Increase the reach of your titles
YUMPU automatically turns print PDFs into web optimized ePapers that Google loves.
<strong>Alabama</strong> <strong>Inventory</strong> <strong>List</strong><br />
<strong>The</strong> <strong>Rare</strong>, <strong>Threatened</strong>, & <strong>Endangered</strong><br />
Plants & Animals of <strong>Alabama</strong><br />
October 2007<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural<br />
Heritage Program SM
TABLE OF CONTENTS<br />
ALABAMA NATURAL HERITAGE PROGRAM SM ......................................................................................................... 1<br />
DEFINITION OF HERITAGE RANKS .............................................................................................................................. 3<br />
DEFINITIONS OF FEDERAL & STATE LISTED SPECIES STATUS .......................................................................... 5<br />
AMPHIBIANS ........................................................................................................................................................................ 6<br />
BIRDS ...................................................................................................................................................................................... 7<br />
MAMMALS .......................................................................................................................................................................... 10<br />
FISHES .................................................................................................................................................................................. 12<br />
REPTILES ............................................................................................................................................................................ 17<br />
CLAMS & MUSSELS .......................................................................................................................................................... 19<br />
SNAILS .................................................................................................................................................................................. 23<br />
ARACHNIDS ........................................................................................................................................................................ 28<br />
DIPLOPODS ......................................................................................................................................................................... 30<br />
DIPLURANS ......................................................................................................................................................................... 30<br />
SPRINGTAILS ..................................................................................................................................................................... 30<br />
TRUE INSECTS ................................................................................................................................................................... 31<br />
Beetles ................................................................................................................................................................................ 31<br />
Dipterans ............................................................................................................................................................................. 32<br />
Mayflies .............................................................................................................................................................................. 32<br />
Butterflies <strong>and</strong> Moths .......................................................................................................................................................... 32<br />
Dragonflies <strong>and</strong> Damselflies ............................................................................................................................................... 33<br />
Crickets ............................................................................................................................................................................... 34<br />
Stoneflies ............................................................................................................................................................................ 34<br />
TERRESTRIAL AND FRESHWATER WORMS ............................................................................................................ 34<br />
AMPHIPODS ........................................................................................................................................................................ 35<br />
CRAYFISH & SHRIMP ...................................................................................................................................................... 35<br />
ISOPODS ............................................................................................................................................................................... 36<br />
VASCULAR PLANTS ......................................................................................................................................................... 37<br />
Ferns & Allies...................................................................................................................................................................... 37<br />
Ferns ............................................................................................................................................................................... 37<br />
Succulent Ferns ............................................................................................................................................................... 37<br />
Quillworts ....................................................................................................................................................................... 38<br />
Clubmosses ..................................................................................................................................................................... 38<br />
Whiskferns ...................................................................................................................................................................... 38<br />
Horsetails ........................................................................................................................................................................ 38<br />
Monocots ............................................................................................................................................................................ 39<br />
Dicots .................................................................................................................................................................................. 43<br />
Conifers .............................................................................................................................................................................. 52<br />
NON-VASCULAR PLANTS ................................................................................................................................................ 53<br />
Mosses ................................................................................................................................................................................ 53<br />
Liverworts ........................................................................................................................................................................... 53<br />
EXTINCT SPECIES THAT ONCE OCCURRED IN ALABAMA.................................................................................. 54<br />
Ray-finned Fishes ............................................................................................................................................................... 54<br />
Birds .................................................................................................................................................................................... 54<br />
Bivalves (Clams & Mussels) .............................................................................................................................................. 54<br />
Gastropods (Snails) ............................................................................................................................................................. 55
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM<br />
Keeping Track of <strong>Alabama</strong>’s Natural Heritage<br />
<strong>The</strong> purpose of the <strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM (ALNHP) is to provide the best available<br />
scientific information on the biological diversity of <strong>Alabama</strong> to guide conservation action <strong>and</strong> promote<br />
sound stewardship practices. Established by <strong>The</strong> Nature Conservancy in 1989, it is one of a network of<br />
such programs collectively known as the Natural Heritage Network, which is represented by its<br />
membership organization NatureServe. NatureServe works to aggregate data from individual Network<br />
Programs <strong>and</strong> is dedicated to the furtherance of the Network <strong>and</strong> the application of Heritage data to<br />
biodiversity conservation.. <strong>The</strong> mission of Natural Heritage Programs is to collect <strong>and</strong> manage data<br />
about the status <strong>and</strong> distribution of species <strong>and</strong> ecosystems of conservation concern. Natural heritage<br />
programs have become the recognized source for the most complete <strong>and</strong> detailed information on rare<br />
<strong>and</strong> endangered species <strong>and</strong> threatened ecosystems, relied upon by government agencies, corporations,<br />
<strong>and</strong> the conservation community alike. Today the NatureServe network includes 74 independent natural<br />
heritage programs <strong>and</strong> conservation data centers throughout the United States, Canada, Latin America,<br />
<strong>and</strong> the Caribbean. Most heritage programs (or conservation data centers) are housed within state or<br />
provincial government agencies, while some reside within universities or non-governmental<br />
organizations. ALNHP is administered through the Auburn University Environmental Institute.<br />
ALNHP provides the following services: biodiversity data management, inventory, site prioritization,<br />
conservation planning, Geographical <strong>and</strong> Information Systems, biological monitoring, <strong>and</strong> l<strong>and</strong><br />
management expertise.<br />
Natural Heritage Programs have three broad functions: to collect information on the status <strong>and</strong><br />
distribution of species <strong>and</strong> natural communities, to manage this information in a st<strong>and</strong>ardized way, <strong>and</strong><br />
to disseminate this information to a wide array of users. Natural Heritage Programs use a st<strong>and</strong>ardized<br />
information management system to track biodiversity data including taxonomy, distribution, population<br />
trends, habitat requirements, relative abundance, quality, condition, <strong>and</strong> viability. Programs also track<br />
non-biological information including l<strong>and</strong> ownership type, l<strong>and</strong>-use <strong>and</strong> management, distribution of<br />
protected areas, <strong>and</strong> threats to species or their habitat.<br />
One of the important tasks each heritage program performs is the regular compilation of a "<strong>Rare</strong> Species<br />
<strong>Inventory</strong> <strong>List</strong>" for the state that ranks by priority each element based on the number <strong>and</strong> quality of<br />
occurrences. Although these lists are compiled using the best scientific information available at the<br />
time, there is always more current information available on a particular species, distribution <strong>and</strong>/or<br />
status. We would appreciate any new information on the location, abundance, or rarity of any of the<br />
species on the following list. Please send your comments to the appropriate staff member.<br />
Citation: <strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM . 2007. <strong>Alabama</strong> <strong>Inventory</strong> <strong>List</strong>: the <strong>Rare</strong>, <strong>Threatened</strong><br />
<strong>and</strong> <strong>Endangered</strong> Plants & Animals of <strong>Alabama</strong>. Privately printed by the <strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage<br />
Program, 1500 East Fairview Avenue, Montgomery, <strong>Alabama</strong>, 36106.<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 1
Staff Directory, Resources, & Partners<br />
Auburn University Environmental Institute<br />
<strong>The</strong> mission of the Auburn University Environmental<br />
Institute (AUEI) is to serve the state, nation, <strong>and</strong><br />
global community by providing leadership <strong>and</strong><br />
coherence in all university areas of environmental<br />
instruction, research, <strong>and</strong> extension/outreach. <strong>The</strong><br />
goal of the Environmental Institute is to promote,<br />
coordinate, <strong>and</strong> implement multi-disciplinary<br />
programs <strong>and</strong> activities to meet the environmental<br />
needs of the University, state, <strong>and</strong> nation.<br />
NatureServe<br />
NatureServe is a non-profit conservation<br />
organization whose mission is to provide the<br />
scientific basis for effective conservation action.<br />
NatureServe represents an international network of<br />
biological inventories—known as natural heritage<br />
programs or conservation data centers—operating in<br />
all 50 U.S. states, Canada, Latin America <strong>and</strong> the<br />
Caribbean. NatureServe’s three organizational goals<br />
are:<br />
(1) Help make biodiversity a mainstream<br />
consideration in all significant conservation<br />
<strong>and</strong> natural resource management decisions<br />
by making it simple for conservationists,<br />
government agencies, corporations, <strong>and</strong><br />
l<strong>and</strong>owners to access <strong>and</strong> use high-quality<br />
biodiversity information.<br />
(2) Advance our scientific resources <strong>and</strong><br />
information technology systems in order to<br />
meet the needs of our clients <strong>and</strong> partners.<br />
(3) Strengthen our organizational effectiveness<br />
<strong>and</strong> capacity <strong>and</strong> better leverage the power of<br />
the NatureServe network to inform<br />
conservation action at local, regional,<br />
national, <strong>and</strong> international scales.<br />
Heritage<br />
Staff Directory<br />
Michael Barbour<br />
GIS Analyst<br />
(334) 833-4062<br />
mbarbour@alnhp.org<br />
Jim Godwin<br />
Aquatic Zoologist<br />
(334) 833-4060<br />
jgodwin@alnhp.org<br />
Robert W. Hastings<br />
(334) 833-4064<br />
bhstings@knology.net<br />
Al Schotz<br />
Botanist/Community Ecologist<br />
(334) 833-4061<br />
aschotz@alnhp.org<br />
Location<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program<br />
1500 East Fairview Avenue<br />
Huntingdon College, Cloverdale Campus<br />
Montgomery, AL 36106-2148<br />
Phone: (334) 833-4062<br />
Fax: (334)833-4063<br />
Websites<br />
ALNHP’s Web Address:<br />
http://www.alnhp.org<br />
NatureServe's biodiversity site:<br />
http://www.natureserve.org<br />
Auburn University Environmental<br />
Institute’s Web Address:<br />
http://www.auei.auburn.edu/<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 2
Definition of Heritage Ranks<br />
<strong>The</strong> <strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program uses the Heritage ranking system developed by <strong>The</strong> Nature<br />
Conservancy. Each species is assigned two ranks; one representing its range-wide or global status (G<br />
rank), <strong>and</strong> one representing its status in the state (S rank). Species with a rank of 1 are most critically<br />
imperiled; those with a rank of 5 are most secure.<br />
Global Ranking System<br />
State Ranking System<br />
G1<br />
G2<br />
G3<br />
G4<br />
G5<br />
GX<br />
GH<br />
GU<br />
GNR<br />
G#T#<br />
Critically Imperiled – At very high risk of<br />
extinction due to extreme rarity (often 5 or fewer<br />
populations), very steep declines, or other<br />
factors.<br />
Imperiled – At high risk of extinction due to very<br />
restricted range, very few populations (often 20<br />
or fewer), steep declines, or other factors.<br />
Vulnerable – At moderate risk of extinction due<br />
to a restricted range, relatively few populations<br />
(often 80 or fewer), recent <strong>and</strong> widespread<br />
declines, or other factors.<br />
Apparently Secure – Uncommon but not rare;<br />
some cause for long-term concern due to<br />
declines or other factors.<br />
Secure – Common; widespread <strong>and</strong> abundant.<br />
Presumed Extinct (species) – Not located despite<br />
intensive searches <strong>and</strong> virtually no likelihood of<br />
rediscovery.<br />
Eliminated (ecological communities) –<br />
Eliminated throughout its range, with no<br />
restoration potential due to extinction of<br />
dominant or characteristic species.<br />
Of historical occurrence throughout its range.<br />
Possibly Extinct (species) – Missing; known<br />
from only historical occurrences but still some<br />
hope of rediscovery.<br />
Presumed Eliminated – (Historic, ecological<br />
communities)-Presumed eliminated throughout<br />
its range, with no or virtually no likelihood that it<br />
will be rediscovered, but with the potential for<br />
restoration, for example, American Chestnut<br />
Forest.<br />
Unrankable – Currently unrankable due to lack<br />
of information or due to substantially conflicting<br />
information about status or trends.<br />
Not ranked to date.<br />
S1 Critically imperiled in <strong>Alabama</strong> because of<br />
extreme rarity (5 or fewer occurrences of very<br />
few remaining individuals or acres) or because of<br />
some factor(s) making it especially vulnerable to<br />
extirpation from <strong>Alabama</strong>.<br />
S2 Imperiled in state because of rarity (6 to 20<br />
occurrences or few remaining individuals or<br />
acres) or because of some factor(s) making it<br />
very vulnerable to extirpation from <strong>Alabama</strong>.<br />
S3 <strong>Rare</strong> or uncommon in <strong>Alabama</strong> (on the order of<br />
21 to 100 occurrences).<br />
S4 Apparently secure in <strong>Alabama</strong>, with many<br />
occurrences.<br />
S5 Demonstrably secure in <strong>Alabama</strong> <strong>and</strong> essentially<br />
"ineradicable" under present conditions.<br />
SX Presumed Extirpated – Species or community is<br />
believed to be extirpated from <strong>Alabama</strong>. Not<br />
located despite intensive searches of historical<br />
sites <strong>and</strong> other appropriate habitat, <strong>and</strong> virtually<br />
no likelihood that it will be rediscovered.<br />
SH Historical (Possibly Extirpated) – Species or<br />
community occurred historically in <strong>Alabama</strong>,<br />
<strong>and</strong> there is some possibility that it may be<br />
rediscovered. Its presence may not have been<br />
verified in the past 20-40 years. A species or<br />
community could become SH without such a 20-<br />
40 year delay if the only known occurrences in a<br />
nation or state/province were destroyed or if it<br />
had been extensively <strong>and</strong> unsuccessfully looked<br />
for. <strong>The</strong> SH rank is reserved for species or<br />
communities for which some effort has been<br />
made to relocate occurrences, rather than simply<br />
using this status for all elements not known from<br />
verified extant occurrences.<br />
SNR Unranked – State conservation status not yet<br />
assessed.<br />
SA Accidental in <strong>Alabama</strong>, including species<br />
Infraspecific Taxon (trinomial) – <strong>The</strong> status of<br />
(usually birds or butterflies) recorded once or<br />
infraspecific taxa (subspecies or varieties) are<br />
twice or only at very great intervals, hundreds or<br />
indicated by a "T-rank" following the species'<br />
even thous<strong>and</strong>s of miles outside their usual<br />
global rank. Rules for assigning T-ranks follow<br />
range; a few of these species may even have bred<br />
the same principles outlined above for global<br />
on the one or two occasions they were recorded.<br />
conservation status ranks. A T-rank cannot imply<br />
the subspecies or variety is more abundant than SU Unrankable – Currently unrankable due to lack<br />
the species as a whole-for example, a G1T2<br />
of information or due to substantially conflicting<br />
cannot occur. At this time, the T rank is not used<br />
information about status or trends.<br />
for ecological communities.<br />
SE An exotic established in <strong>Alabama</strong>.<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 3
Variant Ranks <strong>and</strong> Rank Modifiers<br />
G#G#<br />
HYB<br />
Q<br />
Range Rank – A numeric range rank (e.g.,<br />
G2G3) is used to indicate the range of<br />
uncertainty in the status of a species or<br />
community (e.g., an element may be given a<br />
G-rank of G2G3, indicating global status is<br />
somewhere between imperiled <strong>and</strong><br />
vulnerable). Ranges cannot skip more than<br />
one rank (e.g., GU should be used rather than<br />
G1G4). Also applies to state ranks (e.g.,<br />
S2S3)<br />
Hybrid<br />
Questionable taxonomy – Taxonomic<br />
distinctiveness of this entity at the current<br />
level is questionable; resolution of this<br />
uncertainty may result in change from a<br />
species to a subspecies or hybrid, or the<br />
inclusion of this taxon in another taxon, with<br />
the resulting taxon having a lower-priority<br />
conservation priority.<br />
? Inexact Numeric Rank – Denotes inexact<br />
numeric rank (e.g., G2?)<br />
Special State Ranking for Migrants<br />
SB<br />
SN<br />
Note:<br />
Regularly occurring, migratory <strong>and</strong> present only<br />
during the breeding season. A rank of S3B<br />
indicates a species uncommon during the<br />
breeding season (spring/summer) in <strong>Alabama</strong>.<br />
Regularly occurring, usually migratory <strong>and</strong><br />
typically non-breeding species in <strong>Alabama</strong>; this<br />
category includes migratory birds, bats, sea<br />
turtles, <strong>and</strong> cetaceans which do not breed in<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> but pass through twice a year or may<br />
remain in winter. A rank of S2B,S5N indicated<br />
a rare breeder but a common winter resident.<br />
Species that have resident breeding populations<br />
that are augmented in winter by non-breeding<br />
migrants may have dual ranks, one each for the<br />
breeding (B) <strong>and</strong> non-breeding (N) components.<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 4
Definitions of Federal & State <strong>List</strong>ed Species Status<br />
Federal - U.S. Fish <strong>and</strong> Wildlife Service<br />
<strong>Endangered</strong> Species (LE) - in danger of extinction throughout all or a significant portion of their range.<br />
<strong>Threatened</strong> Species (LT) - likely to become an endangered species within the foreseeable future throughout all<br />
or a significant portion of their range.<br />
Proposed <strong>Endangered</strong> (PE) - the species is proposed to be listed as endangered.<br />
Proposed <strong>Threatened</strong> (PT) - the species is proposed to be listed as threatened.<br />
Partial Status (PS) - an infraspecific taxon or population has federal status but the entire species does not--<br />
status is in only a portion of the species range<br />
C<strong>and</strong>idate (C) - Species for which the U.S. Fish <strong>and</strong> Wildlife Service has on file enough substantial information<br />
on biological vulnerability <strong>and</strong> threat(s) to support proposals to list them as endangered or threatened.<br />
Development <strong>and</strong> publication of proposed rules on C<strong>and</strong>idate taxa are anticipated, <strong>and</strong> USFWS encourages<br />
other agencies to give consideration to such taxa in environmental planning.<br />
Nonessential Experimental Population (XN) – Experimental reintroduced population<br />
State - <strong>Alabama</strong> Department of Conservation <strong>and</strong> Natural Resources (ADCNR)<br />
Wildlife & Freshwater Fisheries Division<br />
State Protected (SP) - Species with a state protected status are protected by the Nongame Species Regulation<br />
(Section 220-2-.92, page 86-88) <strong>and</strong> the Invertebrate Species Regulation (Section 220-2-.98, pages 82-83) of the<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Regulations for 2006-2007 on Game, Fish, <strong>and</strong> Fur Bearing Animals. Copies of these regulations may<br />
be obtained from the Division of Wildlife & Freshwater Fisheries, <strong>Alabama</strong> Department of Conservation &<br />
Natural Resources, 64 North Union Street, Montgomery, AL 36104. A digital version of these regulations is<br />
available online at http://www.outdooralabama.com/hunting/regulations/2006-2007RegBook-Final.pdf.<br />
<strong>The</strong> Nongame Species Regulation (Section 220-2-.92, page 79-82) is available online at:<br />
http://www.outdooralabama.com/watchable-wildlife/regulations/nongame.cfm.<br />
Partial State Protected (SP-P) – Species partially protected by regulations in the <strong>Alabama</strong> Regulations for 2006-<br />
2007 on Game, Fish, <strong>and</strong> Fur Bearing Animals through mechanisms such as size limits.<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 5
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
CLASS AMPHIBIA – Amphibians<br />
ORDER ANURA - Frogs <strong>and</strong> Toads<br />
Family Hylidae - Treefrogs <strong>and</strong> Allies<br />
Hyla <strong>and</strong>ersonii Pine Barrens treefrog G4 S2 SP<br />
Pseudacris ocularis little grass frog G5 S1<br />
Family Ranidae - “True” Frogs<br />
Rana capito gopher frog G3 S2<br />
Rana heckscheri river frog G5 S1<br />
Rana sevosa Mississippi gopher frog G1 SH LE SP<br />
Rana sylvatica wood frog G5 S2<br />
ORDER CAUDATA - Salam<strong>and</strong>ers<br />
Family Ambystomatidae - Mole Salam<strong>and</strong>ers<br />
Ambystoma cingulatum flatwoods salam<strong>and</strong>er G2G3 S1 LT SP<br />
Ambystoma texanum smallmouth salam<strong>and</strong>er G5 S3<br />
Ambystoma tigrinum tiger salam<strong>and</strong>er G5 S3 PS 1<br />
Family Amphiumidae - Amphiumas<br />
Amphiuma means two-toed amphiuma G5 S3<br />
Amphiuma pholeter one-toed amphiuma G3 S1<br />
Amphiuma tridactylum three-toed amphiuma G5 S3<br />
Family Cryptobranchidae - Giant Salam<strong>and</strong>ers<br />
Cryptobranchus alleganiensis hellbender G3G4 S2 SP<br />
Family Plethodontidae - Lungless Salam<strong>and</strong>ers<br />
Aneides aeneus green salam<strong>and</strong>er G3G4 S3 SP<br />
Desmognathus aeneus seepage salam<strong>and</strong>er G3G4 S2<br />
Desmognathus apalachicolae Apalachicola dusky salam<strong>and</strong>er G3G4 S3<br />
Desmognathus auriculatus southern dusky salam<strong>and</strong>er G5 S2<br />
Desmognathus monticola seal salam<strong>and</strong>er G5 S5 SP<br />
Desmognathus ocoee mountain dusky salam<strong>and</strong>er G5 S2<br />
Gyrinophilus palleucus palleucus pale salam<strong>and</strong>er G2G3T2 S2 SP<br />
Hemidactylium scutatum four-toed salam<strong>and</strong>er G5 S3<br />
Phaeognathus hubrichti Red Hills salam<strong>and</strong>er 2 G2 S2 LT SP<br />
Plethodon serratus southern redback salam<strong>and</strong>er G5 S2S3<br />
Plethodon websteri Webster's salam<strong>and</strong>er G3 S3<br />
Family Proteidae - Waterdogs <strong>and</strong> Mudpuppies<br />
Necturus alabamensis black warrior waterdog 2 G2 S2 C<br />
Family Sirenidae - Sirens<br />
Siren lacertina greater siren G5 S3<br />
1 Ambystoma tigrinum stebbensi, LE rangewide; Arizona, Mexico<br />
2 <strong>Alabama</strong> endemic<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 6
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
CLASS AVES – Birds<br />
ORDER ANSERIFORMES - Screamers, Swans, Geese, <strong>and</strong> Ducks<br />
Family Anatidae Swans, Geese, <strong>and</strong> Ducks<br />
Anas fulvigula mottled duck G4 S2N,S3B<br />
Anas rubripes American black duck G5 S2B,S5N<br />
ORDER CHARADRIIFORMES - Shorebirds, Gulls, Auks, <strong>and</strong> Allies<br />
Family Charadriidae - Plovers <strong>and</strong> Lapwings<br />
Charadrius alex<strong>and</strong>rinus tenuirostris southeastern snowy plover G4T3Q S1B,S2N SP<br />
Charadrius melodus piping plover G3 S1N LE-LT 3 SP<br />
Charadrius wilsonia Wilson's plover G5 S1 SP<br />
Family Haematopodidae - Oystercatchers<br />
Haematopus palliatus American oystercatcher G5 S1 SP<br />
Family Laridae - Jagers, Skuas, Gulls, <strong>and</strong> Terns<br />
Rynchops niger black skimmer G5 S1B,S4N<br />
Sterna antillarum least tern G4 S2B,S4N<br />
LE-LT(PS) 4<br />
Sterna caspia Caspian tern G5 S2B,S4N<br />
Sterna forsteri Forster's tern G5 S1B,S5N<br />
Sterna hirundo common tern G5 S1B,S4N<br />
Sterna maxima royal tern G5 S1B,S5N<br />
Sterna nilotica gull-billed tern G5 S2B,S4N SP<br />
Sterna s<strong>and</strong>vicensis s<strong>and</strong>wich tern G5 S1B,S5N<br />
Family Scolopacidae - Snipe, Woodcock, <strong>and</strong> S<strong>and</strong>pipers<br />
Catoptrophorus semipalmatus willet G5 S2B,S5N<br />
Numenius americanus long-billed curlew G5 S2N<br />
Scolopax minor American woodcock G5 S3B,S5N<br />
ORDER CICONIIFORMES - Herons, Storks, Ibises, Flamingoes, <strong>and</strong> Allies<br />
Family Ardeidae - Herons <strong>and</strong> Bitterns<br />
Botaurus lentiginosus American bittern G4 SAB,S3N<br />
Egretta rufescens reddish egret G4 S1B,S3N SP<br />
Ixobrychus exilis least bittern G5 S2N,S4B<br />
Family Ciconiidae - Storks<br />
Mycteria americana wood stork G4 S2N LE(PS) 5 SP<br />
Family Threskiornithidae - Ibises <strong>and</strong> Spoonbills<br />
Eudocimus albus white ibis G5 S3N,S4B<br />
Plegadis falcinellus glossy ibis G5 S1B,S3N<br />
ORDER COLUMBIFORMES - Pigeons <strong>and</strong> Doves<br />
Family Columbidae - Doves <strong>and</strong> Pigeons<br />
Columbina passerine common ground-dove G5 S3 SP<br />
ORDER CUCULIFORMES - Cuckoos <strong>and</strong> Allies<br />
Family Cuculidae - Cuckoos, Roadrunners, <strong>and</strong> Anis<br />
Coccyzus erythropthalmus black-billed cuckoo G5 SAB<br />
Crotophaga sulcirostris groove-billed ani G5 S2N<br />
3 Charadrius melodus, LE, LT; <strong>List</strong>ed by USFWS as <strong>Endangered</strong> in Great Lakes watersheds of Illinois, Indiana, Michigan,<br />
Minnesota, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, <strong>and</strong> Wisconsin; <strong>List</strong>ed as <strong>Threatened</strong> elsewhere, including <strong>Alabama</strong>.<br />
4 Sterna antillarum subspecies complex; some subspecies are federally listed. <strong>List</strong>ed by USFWS as <strong>Endangered</strong> on U.S. west coast<br />
(subspecies browni) <strong>and</strong> on interior U.S. rivers, except within 50 miles of the coast.<br />
5 Mycteria americana, <strong>List</strong>ed by USFWS as <strong>Endangered</strong> in <strong>Alabama</strong>, Florida, Georgia, <strong>and</strong> South Carolina; not listed elsewhere.<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 7
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
ORDER FALCONIFORMES - Osprey, Kites, Eagles, Hawks, <strong>and</strong> Falcons<br />
Family Accipitridae - Osprey, Kites, Eagles, <strong>and</strong> Hawks<br />
Accipiter cooperii Cooper’s hawk G5 S3B,S4N SP<br />
Circus cyaneus northern harrier G5 S2B, S3N<br />
Elanoides forficatus swallow-tailed kite G5 S2<br />
Haliaeetus leucocephalus bald eagle G4 S3B LT(PS) 6 SP<br />
Ictinia mississippiensis Mississippi kite G5 S3<br />
Family Falconidae - Falcons<br />
Falco peregrinus peregrine falcon G4 SHB,S3N SP<br />
Falco sparverius paulus southeastern American kestrel G5T4 SNR<br />
ORDER GALLIFORMES - Gallinaceous Birds<br />
Family Phasianidae - Grouse <strong>and</strong> Turkeys<br />
Bonasa umbellus ruffed grouse G5 S1<br />
ORDER GRUIFORMES - Cranes, Rails, <strong>and</strong> Allies<br />
Family Gruidae - Cranes<br />
Grus canadensis pulla Mississippi s<strong>and</strong>hill crane G5T1 SH LE SP<br />
Family Rallidae - Rails<br />
Coturnicops noveboracensis yellow rail G4 S2N<br />
Laterallus jamaicensis black rail G4 S2N<br />
Porphyrio martinica purple gallinule G5 S3B<br />
ORDER PASSERIFORMES - Passerine Birds<br />
Family Cardinalidae - Cardinals, Saltators, <strong>and</strong> Allies<br />
Passerina ciris painted bunting G5 S2B,SAN<br />
Family Corvidae - Crows <strong>and</strong> Jays<br />
Corvus corax common raven G5 SX<br />
Family Emberizidae - Emberizids<br />
Aimophila aestivalis Bachman's sparrow G3 S3<br />
Ammodramus henslowii Henslow's sparrow G4 S2N<br />
Ammodramus leconteii le Conte's sparrow G4 S3N<br />
Ammodramus maritimus fisheri Louisiana seaside sparrow G4T4 S3<br />
Ammodramus nelsoni Nelson’s sharp-tailed sparrow G5 S3N<br />
Ammodramus savannarum grasshopper sparrow G5 S3 LE(PS) 7<br />
Chondestes grammacus lark sparrow G5 S3B<br />
Family Parulidae - Wood-warblers<br />
Dendroica cerulea cerulean warbler G4 S1B<br />
Helmitheros vermivorum worm-eating warbler G5 S3B<br />
Limnothlypis swainsonii Swainson's warbler G4 S3B<br />
Oporornis formosus Kentucky warbler G5 S4B<br />
Vermivora bachmanii Bachman's warbler GH SX LE SP<br />
Family Troglodytidae - Wrens<br />
Thryomanes bewickii altus Appalachian Bewick's wren G5T2Q S1 SP<br />
Thryomanes bewickii bewickii Bewick's wren G5T? SHB,S1N SP<br />
Family Turdidae - Thrushes<br />
Hylocichla mustelina wood thrush G5 S5B,SAN<br />
Family Tyrannidae - Tyrant Flycatchers<br />
Tyrannus dominicensis gray kingbird G5 S2B<br />
Tyrannus forficatus scissor-tailed flycatcher G5 S1B,S2N<br />
6 Haliaeetus leucocephalus, <strong>List</strong>ed as <strong>Threatened</strong> in the conterminous U.S.; proposed for delisting 6 July 1999. Federal status is<br />
categorized by state/region, rather than by subspecies.<br />
7 Ammodramus savannarum. Subspecies floridanus of Florida is listed by USFWS as <strong>Endangered</strong>.<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 8
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Family Vireonidae - Vireos<br />
Vireo gilvus warbling vireo G5 S1B<br />
Vireo solitarius blue-headed vireo G5 S2B,S4N<br />
ORDER PELECANIFORMES - Tropicbirds, Pelicans, Frigatebirds, <strong>and</strong> Allies<br />
Family Pelecanidae - Pelicans<br />
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American white pelican G3 S3N SP<br />
Pelecanus occidentalis brown pelican G4 S3 LE(PS) 8<br />
ORDER PICIFORMES - Puffbirds, Jacamars, Toucans, Woodpeckers, <strong>and</strong> Allies<br />
Family Picidae - Woodpeckers <strong>and</strong> Allies<br />
Campephilus pricipalis ivory-billed woodpecker GH SX LE SP<br />
Picoides borealis red-cockaded woodpecker G3 S2 LE SP<br />
ORDER STRIGIFORMES - Owls<br />
Family Strigidae - Typical Owls<br />
Asio flammeus short-eared owl G5 SNR<br />
Athene cunicularia burrowing owl G4 S2N<br />
Family Tytonidae - Barn Owls<br />
Tyto alba barn owl G5 S3<br />
8 Pelecanus occidentalis, <strong>List</strong>ed by USFWS as <strong>Endangered</strong> rangewide except along the U.S. Atlantic coast <strong>and</strong> in Florida <strong>and</strong><br />
<strong>Alabama</strong>. A status change from endangered to threatened has been recommended for California populations.<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 9
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
CLASS MAMMALIA - Mammals<br />
ORDER ARTIODACTYLA - Even-toed Hoofed Mammals<br />
Family Bovidae - Antelopes, Bison, Cattle, Goats, <strong>and</strong> Sheep<br />
Bos bison American bison G4 SX LE(PS) 9<br />
Family Cervidae - Deer, Elk, Caribou, <strong>and</strong> Moose<br />
Cervus canadensis elk G5 SX<br />
ORDER CARNIVORA - Carnivores<br />
Family Canidae - Wolves, Dogs, Foxes, <strong>and</strong> Jackals<br />
Canis rufus red wolf G1Q SX LE, XN 10<br />
Family Felidae - Cats<br />
Puma concolor mountain lion G5 SX<br />
LE(PS),T(SA) 11<br />
Family Mephitidae - Skunks<br />
Spilogale putorius eastern spotted skunk G5 S2S3<br />
Family Mustelidae - Weasels, Badgers, <strong>and</strong> Otters<br />
Mustela frenata long-tailed weasel G5 S3 SP<br />
Family Ursidae - Bears<br />
Ursus americanus black bear G5 S2<br />
ORDER CHIROPTERA - Bats<br />
Family Molossidae - Free-tailed Bats<br />
Tadarida brasiliensis Brazilian free-tailed bat G5 S3<br />
Family Vespertilionidae - Vespertilionid Bats<br />
Corynorhinus rafinesquii Rafinesque's big-eared bat G3G4 S2 SP<br />
Lasiurus intermedius northern yellow bat G4G5 S1<br />
Myotis austroriparius southeastern myotis G3G4 S2 SP<br />
Myotis grisescens gray bat G3 S2 LE SP<br />
Myotis leibii eastern small-footed myotis G3 S1<br />
Myotis lucifugus little brown myotis G5 S3<br />
Myotis septentrionalis northern myotis G4 S2<br />
Myotis sodalis Indiana bat G2 S2 LE SP<br />
ORDER LAGOMORPHA - Rabbits, Hares, <strong>and</strong> Picas<br />
Family Leporidae - Rabbits <strong>and</strong> Hares<br />
Sylvilagus obscurus Appalachian cottontail G4 S1<br />
Sylvilagus palustris marsh rabbit G5 S3 LE(PS) 12<br />
ORDER LIPOTYPHLA - Shrews <strong>and</strong> Moles<br />
Family Soricidae - Shrews<br />
Sorex hoyi pygmy shrew G5 SNR<br />
ORDER RODENTIA - Rodents<br />
Family Dipodidae - Jumping Mice <strong>and</strong> Jerboas<br />
Zapus hudsonius meadow jumping mouse G5 S3 LT(PS) 13 SP<br />
Family Geomyidae - Pocket Gophers<br />
Geomys pinetis southeastern pocket gopher G5 S3 SP<br />
9 Bos bison athabascae, LE; Canada.<br />
10 Canis rufus, LE rangewide, except where listed as experimental populations; XN – U.S.A (portions of North Carolina <strong>and</strong><br />
Tennessee); presumed extinct in wild except experimental populations in North Carolina <strong>and</strong> Tennessee.<br />
11 Puma concolor cougari, LE rangewide – presumed extinct in wild; Puma concolor, T(S/A) similarity of appearance to a threatened<br />
taxon (P. concolor coryi) in the U.S.A (Florida).<br />
12 Sylvilagus palustris hefneri, LE; Florida.<br />
13 Zapus hudsonius preblei, LT; Colorado, Wyoming; proposed for delisting February 2, 2005.<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 10
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Family Muridae - Rats <strong>and</strong> Mice<br />
Microtus ochrogaster prairie vole G5 S2<br />
Neotoma magister Allegheny woodrat G3G4 S3<br />
Peromyscus polionotus ammobates <strong>Alabama</strong> beach mouse 2 G5T1 S1 LE SP<br />
Peromyscus polionotus trissyllepsis Perdido key beach mouse G5T1 S1 LE SP<br />
ORDER SIRENIA - Sirenians<br />
Family Trichechidae - Manatees<br />
Trichechus manatus West Indian manatee G2 SA LE SP<br />
2 <strong>Alabama</strong> endemic<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 11
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Fishes<br />
CLASS ACTINOPTERYGII - Ray-finned Fishes<br />
ORDER ACIPENSERIFORMES - Sturgeons <strong>and</strong> Paddlefishes<br />
Family Acipenseridae - Sturgeons<br />
Acipenser fulvescens lake sturgeon G3G4 SX SP 14<br />
Acipenser oxyrinchus desotoi Gulf sturgeon G3T2 S1 LT SP 14<br />
Scaphirhynchus platorynchus shovelnose sturgeon G4 SX SP 14<br />
Scaphirhynchus suttkusi <strong>Alabama</strong> sturgeon G1 S1 LE SP 14<br />
Family Polyodontidae - Paddlefishes<br />
Polyodon spathula paddlefish G4 S3 SP 15<br />
ORDER CLUPEIFORMES - Anchovies <strong>and</strong> Herrings<br />
Family Clupeidae – Herrings<br />
Alosa alabamae <strong>Alabama</strong> shad G3 S2 SC 16 SP<br />
ORDER CYPRINIFORMES - Carps, Minnows, <strong>and</strong> Suckers<br />
Family Catostomidae - Suckers<br />
Carpiodes carpio river carpsucker G5 S2<br />
Cycleptus elongatus blue sucker G3 S2S3<br />
Cycleptus meridionalis southeastern blue sucker G3G4 S3<br />
Ictiobus cyprinellus bigmouth buffalo G5 S2S3<br />
Ictiobus niger black buffalo G5 S2S3<br />
Moxostoma anisurum silver redhorse G5 S2<br />
Moxostoma breviceps shorthead redhorse G5 S3<br />
Moxostoma lachneri greater jumprock G4 S3<br />
Moxostoma sp cf. poecilurum Apalachicola redhorse G3 S2<br />
Family Cyprinidae - Carps <strong>and</strong> Minnows<br />
Campostoma pauciradii bluefin stoneroller G4 S2<br />
Cyprinella caerulea blue shiner G2 S1 LT SP<br />
Cyprinella callitaenia bluestripe shiner G2G3 S1S2<br />
Cyprinella gibbsi Tallapoosa shiner G4 S3<br />
Erimonax monachus spotfin chub G2 SX LT, XN 17 SP<br />
Erimystax dissimilis streamline chub G4 S1<br />
Erimystax insignis blotched chub G3G4 S2<br />
Hemitremia flammea flame chub G3 S3<br />
Hybognathus hayi cypress minnow G5 S3<br />
Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi silvery minnow G5 S4<br />
Hybopsis amblops bigeye chub G5 S3<br />
Hybopsis lineapunctata lined chub G3G4 S3<br />
Hybopsis winchelli clear chub G5 S3<br />
Hybopsis sp. cf. winchelli coastal chub G4Q S3<br />
Luxilus coccogenis warpaint shiner G5 S1<br />
Luxilus zonistius b<strong>and</strong>fin shiner G4 S3<br />
Lythrurus fumeus ribbon shiner G5 S2<br />
14 All species of sturgeon are protected by Regulation 220-2-.26(4), page 49. Acipenser oxyrinchus desotoi <strong>and</strong> Scaphirhynchus<br />
suttkusi are also protected by Nongame Species Regulation 220-2-.92, page 74-76.<br />
15 Polydon spathula protected by Regulations 220-2-.94, page 65, <strong>and</strong> 220-2-.43, page 64, of the <strong>Alabama</strong> Regulations for 2002-2003<br />
on Game, Fish, <strong>and</strong> Fur Bearing Animals.<br />
16 <strong>List</strong>ed as a species of concern by the National Marine Fisheries Service (Federal Register 69(73):19975-19979, available at<br />
).<br />
17 Erimonax monacha, LT rangewide, except where listed as Experimental Population; XN – in the Tellico River between the<br />
backwaters of the Tellico Reservoir <strong>and</strong> the Tellico Ranger Station in Monroe County Tennessee.<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 12
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Lythrurus lirus mountain shiner G4 S3<br />
Lythrurus roseipinnis cherryfin shiner G5 S2<br />
Macrhybopsis hyostoma shoal chub G5 S3<br />
Macrhybopsis sp 2 Florida chub G3 S3<br />
Nocomis micropogon river chub G5 S2<br />
Notropis albizonatus palezone shiner G2 S1 LE SP<br />
Notropis ariommus popeye shiner G3 SX<br />
Notropis boops bigeye shiner G5 S2<br />
Notropis buchanani ghost shiner G5 S2<br />
Notropis cahabae Cahaba shiner 2 G2 S2 LE SP<br />
Notropis chalybaeus ironcolor shiner G4 S1<br />
Notropis cummingsae dusky shiner G5 S2<br />
Notropis harperi redeye chub G4 S3<br />
Notropis hypsilepis highscale shiner G3 S2<br />
Notropis leuciodus Tennessee shiner G5 S1<br />
Notropis maculatus taillight shiner G5 S4<br />
Notropis micropteryx highl<strong>and</strong> shiner G5 S2<br />
Notropis petersoni coastal shiner G5 S2<br />
Notropis photogenis silver shiner G5 S1<br />
Notropis sp. cf. spectrunculus sawfin shiner G4 S2<br />
Notropis stramineus s<strong>and</strong> shiner G5 S1<br />
Notropis telescopus telescope shiner G5 S3<br />
Notropis uranoscopus skygazer shiner G3 S2<br />
Notropis wickliffi channel shiner G5 S1<br />
Phenacobius mirabilis suckermouth minnow G5 S1<br />
Phenacobius uranops stargazing minnow G4 S1<br />
Phoxinus erythrogaster southern redbelly dace G5 S3<br />
Pteronotropis euryzonus broadstripe shiner G3 S2<br />
Pteronotropis signipinnis flagfin shiner G5 S3<br />
Pteronotropis welaka bluenose shiner G3G4 S2<br />
ORDER CYPRINODONTIFORMES - Topminnows, Livebearers, <strong>and</strong> Allies<br />
Family Fundulidae - Topminnows<br />
Fundulus bifax stippled studfish G2G3 S2<br />
Fundulus catenatus northern studfish G5 S3S4<br />
Fundulus chrysotus golden topminnow G5 S3<br />
Fundulus cingulatus b<strong>and</strong>ed topminnow G4 S2<br />
Fundulus dispar starhead topminnow G4 S2<br />
Fundulus escambiae russetfin topminnow G4 S3<br />
Fundulus jenkinsi saltmarsh topminnow G2 S1 SC 16<br />
Fundulus notatus blackstripe topminnow G5 S3<br />
Fundulus nottii bayou topminnow G5 S3<br />
Leptolucania ommata pygmy killifish G5 S1<br />
Lucania goodei bluefin killifish G5 S1<br />
Lucania parva rainwater killifish G5 S3<br />
Family Poeciliidae - Livebearers<br />
Heter<strong>and</strong>ria formosa least killifish G5 S3<br />
2 <strong>Alabama</strong> endemic.<br />
16 <strong>List</strong>ed as a species of concern by the National Marine Fisheries Service (Federal Register 69(73):19975-19979, available at<br />
).<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 13
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
ORDER HIODONTIFORMES - Mooneyes<br />
Family Hiodontidae - Mooneyes<br />
Hiodon alosoides goldeye G5 SX<br />
Hiodon tergisus mooneye G5 S3S4<br />
ORDER LEPISOSTEIFORMES - Gars<br />
Family Lepisosteidae - Gars<br />
Atractosteus spatula alligator gar G3G4 S2<br />
Lepisosteus platostomus shortnose gar G5 SX<br />
ORDER PERCIFORMES - Sunfishes, Perches, <strong>and</strong> Allies<br />
Family Centrarchidae - Sunfishes<br />
Enneacanthus gloriosus bluespotted sunfish G5 S3<br />
Enneacanthus obesus b<strong>and</strong>ed sunfish G5 S1<br />
Micropterus cataractae shoal bass G3 S2<br />
Family Elassomatidae - Pygmy Sunfishes<br />
Elassoma alabamae spring pygmy sunfish 2 G1 S1 SP<br />
Elassoma evergladei Everglades pygmy sunfish G5 S3<br />
Family Percidae - Perches<br />
Ammocrypta bifascia Florida s<strong>and</strong> darter G4 S3<br />
Ammocrypta vivax scaly s<strong>and</strong> darter G5 S1<br />
Crystallaria asprella crystal darter G3 S3 SP<br />
Etheostoma bellator warrior darter G2 S2<br />
Etheostoma sp. cf.. bellator Sipsey darter G2 S2<br />
Etheostoma sp. cf . bellator Locust Fork Darter GNR S1<br />
Etheostoma blennioides greenside darter G5 S3<br />
Etheostoma blennius blenny darter G4 S1<br />
Etheostoma boschungi slackwater darter G1 S1 LT SP<br />
Etheostoma brevirostrum holiday darter G2 S1 SP<br />
Etheostoma camurum bluebreast darter G4 S1<br />
Etheostoma chermocki vermilion darter 2 G1 S1 LE SP<br />
Etheostoma chuckwachatte lipstick darter G2G3 S2 SP<br />
Etheostoma cinereum ashy darter G2G3 SX<br />
Etheostoma corona crown darter G3 S2<br />
Etheostoma crossopterum fringed darter G4 S1<br />
Etheostoma davisoni Choctawhatchee darter G4 S3<br />
Etheostoma ditrema coldwater darter G1G2 S1 SP<br />
Etheostoma douglasi Tuskaloosa darter G2 S2<br />
Etheostoma flabellare fantail darter G5 S3<br />
Etheostoma fusiforme swamp darter G5 S3<br />
Etheostoma histrio harlequin darter G5 S3<br />
Etheostoma jessiae blueside darter G4Q S3<br />
Etheostoma kennicotti stripetail darter G4G5 S3<br />
Etheostoma lynceum brighteye darter G5 S1<br />
Etheostoma neopterum lollipop darter G3 S1 SP<br />
Etheostoma nuchale watercress darter 2 G1 S1 LE SP<br />
Etheostoma phytophilum rush darter G1 S1 C SP<br />
Etheostoma rufilineatum redline darter G5 S3<br />
Etheostoma simoterum snubnose darter G5 S3<br />
Etheostoma sp 1 Upper Coosa darter nr. E. ditrema 2 G1G2Q S1<br />
Etheostoma sp 3 Lower Coosa darter nr. E. ditrema 2 G1G2Q S1<br />
2 <strong>Alabama</strong> endemic<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 14
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Etheostoma tallapoosae Tallapoosa darter G4 S3<br />
Etheostoma trisella trispot darter G1 SX<br />
Etheostoma tuscumbia Tuscumbia darter G2 S2 SP<br />
Etheostoma wapiti boulder darter G1 S1 LE, PXN 18 SP<br />
Etheostoma zonale b<strong>and</strong>ed darter G5 S2<br />
Etheostoma zonifer backwater darter G3G4 S3<br />
Etheostoma zonistium b<strong>and</strong>fin darter G4G5 S1<br />
Etheostoma sp. cf. zonistium blueface darter GNR S1<br />
Perca flavescens yellow perch G5 S3<br />
Percina aurolineata goldline darter G2 S1 LT SP<br />
Percina austroperca southern logperch G3 S2<br />
Percina brevicauda coal darter G2 S2<br />
Percina burtoni blotchside darter G2 S1<br />
Percina evides gilt darter G4 S2<br />
Percina lenticula freckled darter G2 S2S3<br />
Percina palmaris bronze darter G4 S3<br />
Percina phoxocephala slenderhead darter G5 S1<br />
Percina shumardi river darter G5 S3<br />
Percina sp. Halloween darter GNR S1<br />
Percina sp. cf. macrocephala muscadine darter G2Q S2<br />
Percina sp. cf. macrocephala Warrior bridled darter G1Q S1<br />
Percina suttkusi Gulf logperch G5 S3<br />
Percina tanasi snail darter G2G3 S1 LT SP<br />
S<strong>and</strong>er sp 1 southern walleye G3 S3<br />
ORDER PERCOPSIFORMES<br />
Family Amblyopsidae<br />
Speoplatyrhinus poulsoni <strong>Alabama</strong> cavefish 2 G1 S1 LE SP<br />
Typhlichthys subterraneus southern cavefish G4 S3 SP<br />
ORDER SCORPAENIFORMES - Sculpins <strong>and</strong> Allies<br />
Family Cottidae - Sculpins<br />
Cottus bairdi mottled sculpin G5 S2<br />
Cottus paulus pygmy sculpin 2 G1 S1 LT SP<br />
ORDER SILURIFORMES - Catfishes<br />
Family Ictaluridae - North American Catfishes<br />
Ameiurus brunneus snail bullhead G4 S3<br />
Ameiurus catus white catfish G5 S3<br />
Ameiurus serracanthus spotted bullhead G3 S2<br />
Noturus elegans elegant madtom G4 SX<br />
Noturus eleutherus mountain madtom G4 S1<br />
Noturus exilis slender madtom G5 S3<br />
Noturus sp. cf. flavus highl<strong>and</strong>s stonecat G5T4Q S1<br />
Noturus miurus brindled madtom G5 S1<br />
Noturus munitus frecklebelly madtom G3 S2 SP<br />
Noturus nocturnus freckled madtom G5 S3<br />
2<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> endemic<br />
18 Etheostoma wapiti, LE rangewide (<strong>Alabama</strong> <strong>and</strong> Tennessee). PXN – Proposed experimental nonessential population that would<br />
extend from the mouth of Long Branch, Lawrence County, Tennessee (Shoal Creek mile (CM) 41.7 (66.7 kilometers (km)),<br />
downstream to the backwaters of the Wilson Reservoir at Goose Shoals, Lauderdale County, <strong>Alabama</strong> (approximately CM 14 (22<br />
km)), <strong>and</strong> would include the lower 5 CM (8 km) of all tributaries that enter this reach (Federal Register 29(203):61774-61784 –<br />
available online at<br />
.)<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 15
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Class Cephalaspidomorphi - Lampreys<br />
ORDER PETROMYZONTIFORMES - Lampreys<br />
Family Petromyzontidae - Lampreys<br />
Ichthyomyzon castaneus chestnut lamprey G4 S2<br />
Ichthyomyzon greeleyi mountain brook lamprey G3G4 S1<br />
Lampetra appendix American brook lamprey G4 S1<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 16
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Reptiles<br />
Class Reptilia - Lizards, Snakes, <strong>and</strong> Amphisbaenas<br />
ORDER SQUAMATA, SUBORDER LACERTILIA - Lizards<br />
Family Anguidae - Glass Lizard<br />
Ophisaurus mimicus mimic glass lizard G3 S2<br />
Family Scincidae - Skinks<br />
Eumeces anthracinus coal skink G5 S3<br />
Eumeces inexpectatus Southeastern five-lined skink G5 S3<br />
ORDER SQUAMATA, SUBORDER SERPENTES - Snakes<br />
Family Colubridae - Colubrid Snakes<br />
Drymarchon couperi eastern indigo snake G3 S1 LT SP<br />
Farancia erytrogramma rainbow snake G5 S3<br />
Heterodon simus southern hognose snake G2 SH SP<br />
Lampropeltis calligaster calligaster prairie kingsnake G5T5 S1S2<br />
Lampropeltis calligaster rhombomaculata mole kingsnake G5T5 S3<br />
Lampropeltis getula getula eastern kingsnake G5T5 S4<br />
Lampropeltis getula holbrooki speckled kingsnake G5T5 S4<br />
Lampropeltis triangulum syspila red milk snake G5T5 S2<br />
Lampropeltis triangulum triangulum eastern milk snake G5T5 S2<br />
Masticophis flagellum coachwhip G5 S3 SP<br />
Nerodia clarkii clarkii Gulf salt marsh snake G4T4 S2 SP<br />
Nerodia cyclopion green water snake G5 S2<br />
Nerodia fasciata southern water snake G5 S4<br />
Nerodia floridana Florida green water snake G5 S2<br />
Nerodia taxispilota brown water snake G5 S3<br />
Pituophis melanoleucus lodingi black pine snake G4T3 S2 C SP<br />
Pituophis melanoleucus melanoleucus northern pine snake G4T4 S3<br />
Pituophis melanoleucus mugitus Florida pine snake G4T3 S2 SP<br />
Rhadinaea flavilata pine woods snake G4 S2<br />
Seminatrix pygaea black swamp snake G5 S2<br />
Family Elapidae - Coral Snakes<br />
Micrurus fulvius eastern coral snake G5 S3<br />
Family Viperidae - Pit Vipers<br />
Crotalus adamanteus eastern diamondback rattlesnake G4 S3<br />
Class Chelonia - Turtles <strong>and</strong> Tortoises<br />
ORDER CRYPTODEIRA - Straightneck Turtles<br />
Family Cheloniidae - Sea Turtles<br />
Caretta caretta loggerhead sea turtle G3 S1 LT SP<br />
Chelonia mydas green sea turtle G3 S1 LE-LT 19 SP<br />
Eretmochelys imbricata Atlantic hawksbill turtle G3 SNA LE SP<br />
Lepidochelys kempii Kemp's ridley sea turtle G1 SNA LE SP<br />
Family Chelydridae - Snapping Turtles<br />
Macrochelys temminckii alligator snapping turtle G3G4 S3 SP<br />
Family Dermochelyidae - Leatherback Sea Turtles<br />
Dermochelys coriacea leatherback sea turtle G2 SNA LE SP<br />
19 Chelonia mydas, LT throughout most of its range, including <strong>Alabama</strong>; LE in Florida, Mexico.<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 17
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
2<br />
Family Emydidae - Emydid Turtles<br />
Deirochelys reticularia chicken turtle G5 S3<br />
Graptemys barbouri Barbour's map turtle G2 S2 SP<br />
Graptemys ernsti Escambia map turtle G2 S2 SP<br />
Graptemys geographica common map turtle G5 S3<br />
Graptemys nigrinoda delticola Delta map turtle 2 G3T2Q S2 SP<br />
Graptemys nigrinoda nigrinoda black-knobbed sawback G3T3Q S3 SP<br />
Graptemys ouachitensis Ouachita map turtle G5 S3<br />
Graptemys pulchra <strong>Alabama</strong> map turtle G4 S3 SP<br />
Malaclemys terrapin pileata Mississippi diamondback terrapin G4T3Q S2 SP<br />
Pseudemys alabamensis <strong>Alabama</strong> redbelly turtle G1 S1 LE SP<br />
Family Kinosternidae - Mud <strong>and</strong> Musk Turtles<br />
Sternotherus carinatus razorback musk turtle G5 S1<br />
Sternotherus depressus flattened musk turtle 2 G2 S2 LT SP 20<br />
Family Testudinidae - Tortoises<br />
Gopherus polyphemus gopher tortoise G3 S3 LT(PS) 21 SP<br />
Family Trionychidae - Softshell Turtles<br />
Apalone ferox Florida softshell G5 S2 SP-P 22<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> endemic<br />
20 Sternotherus depressus, protected under section 9-11-269, Code of <strong>Alabama</strong> 1975.<br />
21 Gopherus polyphemus, <strong>List</strong>ed by USFWS as <strong>Threatened</strong> west of the Mobile <strong>and</strong> Tombigbee rivers in <strong>Alabama</strong>, Mississippi, <strong>and</strong><br />
Louisiana.<br />
22 Apalone ferox, partially protected through size limits.<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 18
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Class Bivalvia - Bivalves (Clams & Mussels)<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
ORDER UNIONOIDA - Freshwater Mussels<br />
Family Margaritiferidae<br />
Cumberl<strong>and</strong>ia monodonta spectaclecase G2G3 S1 SP<br />
Margaritifera marrianae <strong>Alabama</strong> pearlshell 2 G1 S1 C SP<br />
Family Unionidae<br />
Actinonaias ligamentina a mucket G5 S2<br />
Actinonaias pectorosa pheasantshell G4 S1<br />
Alasmidonta marginata elktoe G4 SX<br />
Alasmidonta triangulata southern elktoe G1Q S1<br />
Alasmidonta undulate triangle floater G4 S3<br />
Alasmidonta viridis slippershell mussel G4G5 S1 SP<br />
Amblema elliottii Coosa fiveridge G3 S3?<br />
Amblema plicata three-ridge G5 S5<br />
Anodonta heardi Apalachicola floater G1 S1<br />
Anodonta suborbiculata flat floater G5 S4<br />
Anodontoides radiatus rayed creekshell G3 S1S2<br />
Arcidens confragosus rock-pocketbook G4 S3<br />
Cyclonaias tuberculata purple wartyback G5 S5<br />
Cyprogenia stegaria fanshell G1 S1 LE SP<br />
Dromus dromas dromedary pearlymussel G1 S1 LE-XN 23 SP<br />
Ellipsaria lineolata butterfly G4 S3<br />
Elliptio arca <strong>Alabama</strong> spike G2Q S2<br />
Elliptio arctata delicate spike G2G3Q S2<br />
Elliptio chipolaensis Chipola slabshell G1 SX LT SP<br />
Elliptio complanata eastern elliptio G5 S3<br />
Elliptio crassidens elephant-ear G5 S5<br />
Elliptio dilatata spike G5 S1<br />
Elliptio fraterna brother spike G1 SX<br />
Elliptio icterina variable spike G5Q S4<br />
Elliptio lanceolata yellow lance G2G3 S2S3<br />
Elliptio mcmichaeli fluted elephant-ear G3 S2<br />
Elliptio purpurella inflated spike G2 S1<br />
Elliptoideus sloatianus purple bankclimber G2 S1 LT SP<br />
Epioblasma brevidens Cumberl<strong>and</strong>ian combshell G1 S1 LE-XN 23 SP<br />
Epioblasma capsaeformis oyster mussel G1 SX LE-XN 23 SP<br />
Epioblasma florentina florentina yellow blossom G1TX SX LE-XN 23 SP<br />
Epioblasma florentina walkeri tan riffleshell G1T1 SX LE SP<br />
Epioblasma metastriata upl<strong>and</strong> combshell GH SX LE SP<br />
Epioblasma obliquata obliquata catspaw G1T1 SX LE-XN 23 SP<br />
Epioblasma othcaloogensis southern acornshell GHQ SX LE SP<br />
Epioblasma penita southern combshell G1 S1 LE SP<br />
Epioblasma torulosa torulosa tubercled blossom G2TX SX LE-XN 23 SP<br />
Epioblasma triquetra snuffbox G3 S1<br />
Fusconaia barnesiana Tennessee pigtoe G2G3 S1<br />
Fusconaia cerina southern pigtoe G5 S4<br />
Fusconaia cor shiny pigtoe G1 S1 LE-XN 23 SP<br />
Fusconaia cuneolus fine-rayed pigtoe G1 S1 LE-XN 23 SP<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
2 <strong>Alabama</strong> endemic<br />
23 <strong>List</strong>ed <strong>Endangered</strong> rangewide by USFWS except where listed as Experimental Populations; XN – AL; free-flowing reach of the<br />
Tennessee River below the Wilson Dam, Colbert <strong>and</strong> Lauderdale counties, <strong>Alabama</strong>.<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 19
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Fusconaia ebena ebonyshell G4G5 S5<br />
Fusconaia escambia narrow pigtoe G2 S2 C SP<br />
Fusconaia flava Wabash pigtoe G5 S1S2<br />
Fusconaia rotulata round ebonyshell G1 S1 C SP<br />
Fusconaia subrotunda long-solid G3 S1<br />
Fusconaia succissa purple pigtoe G3G4 S3<br />
Glebula rotundata round pearlshell G4G5 S3<br />
Hamiota altilis fine-lined pocketbook G2 S2 LT SP<br />
Hamiota australis southern s<strong>and</strong>shell G2 S1S2 C SP<br />
Hamiota perovalis orange-nacre mucket G2 S2 LT SP<br />
Hamiota subangulata shiny-rayed pocketbook G2 S1 LE SP<br />
Hemistena lata cracking pearlymussel G1 SX LE-XN 23 SP<br />
Lampsilis abrupta pink mucket G2 S1 LE SP<br />
Lampsilis cardium plain pocketbook G5 S2S3<br />
Lampsilis fasciola wavy-rayed lampmussel G5 S1S2<br />
Lampsilis hydiana Louisiana fatmucket G4 S2<br />
Lampsilis ornata southern pocketbook G5 S4<br />
Lampsilis ovata pocketbook G5 S4<br />
Lampsilis straminea claibornensis southern fatmucket G5T5 S3<br />
Lampsilis straminea straminea rough fatmucket G5T3 S2<br />
Lampsilis teres yellow s<strong>and</strong>shell G5 S5<br />
Lampsilis virescens <strong>Alabama</strong> lampmussel G1 S1 LE-XN 23 SP<br />
Lasmigona complanata alabamensis <strong>Alabama</strong> heelsplitter G5T2T3 S2S3<br />
Lasmigona complanata complanata white heelsplitter G5T5 S3<br />
Lasmigona costata fluted-shell G5 S2<br />
Lasmigona holstonia Tennessee heelsplitter G3 S1S2<br />
Lasmigona subviridis green floater G3 SX<br />
Lemiox rimosus birdwing pearlymussel G1 SX LE SP<br />
Leptodea fragilis fragile papershell G5 S5<br />
Leptodea leptodon scaleshell G1 SX LE SP<br />
Lexingtonia dolabelloides slabside pearlymussel G2 S1 C SP<br />
Ligumia recta black s<strong>and</strong>shell G5 S2<br />
Ligumia subrostrata pondmussel G5 S3<br />
Medionidus acutissimus <strong>Alabama</strong> moccasinshell G2 S1 LT SP<br />
Medionidus conradicus Cumberl<strong>and</strong> moccasinshell G3G4 S1 SP<br />
Medionidus parvulus Coosa moccasinshell G1 SX LE SP<br />
Medionidus penicillatus Gulf moccasinshell G1G2 S1S2 LE SP<br />
Megalonaias nervosa washboard G5 S5<br />
Obliquaria reflexa threehorn wartyback G5 S5<br />
Obovaria jacksoniana southern hickorynut G2 S1S2<br />
Obovaria olivaria hickorynut G4 SX<br />
Obovaria retusa ring pink G1 S1 LE SP<br />
Obovaria subrotunda round hickorynut G4 S2<br />
Obovaria unicolor <strong>Alabama</strong> hickorynut G3 S2<br />
Pegias fibula little-wing pearlymussel G1 SX LE SP<br />
Plectomerus dombeyanus bankclimber G5 S4<br />
Plethobasus cicatricosus white wartyback G1 S1 LE SP<br />
Plethobasus cooperianus orange-foot pimpleback G1 S1 LE SP<br />
Plethobasus cyphyus sheepnose G3 S1 C SP<br />
2 <strong>Alabama</strong> endemic<br />
23 <strong>List</strong>ed <strong>Endangered</strong> rangewide by USFWS except where listed as Experimental Populations; XN – AL; free-flowing reach of the<br />
Tennessee River below the Wilson Dam, Colbert <strong>and</strong> Lauderdale counties, <strong>Alabama</strong>.<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 20
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Pleurobema athearni Canoe Creek pigtoe 2 G1 S1<br />
Pleurobema chattanoogaense painted clubshell G1Q S1<br />
Pleurobema clava clubshell G2 SX LE-XN 23 SP<br />
Pleurobema cordatum Ohio pigtoe G3 S2<br />
Pleurobema curtum black clubshell G1 SX LE SP<br />
Pleurobema decisum southern clubshell G2 S2 LE SP<br />
Pleurobema furvum dark pigtoe 2 G1 S1 LE SP<br />
Pleurobema georgianum southern pigtoe G1 S1 LE SP<br />
Pleurobema hanleyianum Georgia pigtoe G1 SX C SP<br />
Pleurobema johannis <strong>Alabama</strong> pigtoe GH SX<br />
Pleurobema marshalli flat pigtoe GH SX LE SP<br />
Pleurobema murrayense Coosa pigtoe G1 SX<br />
Pleurobema nucleopsis longnut GH SX<br />
Pleurobema oviforme Tennessee clubshell G2G3 S1<br />
Pleurobema perovatum ovate clubshell G1 S1 LE SP<br />
Pleurobema plenum rough pigtoe G1 S1 LE SP<br />
Pleurobema pyriforme oval pigtoe G2 S1 LE SP<br />
Pleurobema rubellum warrior pigtoe G1 S1<br />
Pleurobema rubrum pyramid pigtoe G2 S1 SP<br />
Pleurobema sintoxia round pigtoe G4 S1 SP<br />
Pleurobema strodeanum fuzzy pigtoe G2 S2 C SP<br />
Pleurobema taitianum heavy pigtoe G1 S1 LE SP<br />
Pleurobema troschelianum <strong>Alabama</strong> clubshell G1 SH<br />
Potamilus alatus pink heelsplitter G5 S5<br />
Potamilus inflatus inflated heelsplitter G1G2 S1 LT SP<br />
Potamilus ohiensis pink papershell G5 S3<br />
Potamilus purpuratus bleufer G5 S5<br />
Ptychobranchus fasciolaris kidneyshell G4G5 S1<br />
Ptychobranchus greenii triangular kidneyshell G1 S1 LE SP<br />
Ptychobranchus jonesi southern kidneyshell G1 S1 C SP<br />
Ptychobranchus subtentum fluted kidneyshell G2G3 SX C SP<br />
Pyganodon cataract eastern floater G5 S3<br />
Pyganodon gr<strong>and</strong>is giant floater G5 S5<br />
Quadrula apiculata southern mapleleaf G5 S5<br />
Quadrula asperata <strong>Alabama</strong> orb G4 S4<br />
Quadrula cylindrica cylindrica rabbitsfoot G3T3 S1 SP<br />
Quadrula fragosa winged mapleleaf G1 SX LE-XN 23 SP<br />
Quadrula intermedia Cumberl<strong>and</strong> monkeyface G1 S1 LE SP<br />
Quadrula metanevra monkeyface G4 S3<br />
Quadrula nodulata wartyback G4 S1S2<br />
Quadrula pustulosa pimpleback G5 S5<br />
Quadrula quadrula mapleleaf G5 S5<br />
Quadrula refulgens purple pimpleback G3G4 SNR<br />
Quadrula rumphiana ridged mapleleaf G3 S3<br />
Quadrula stapes stirrupshell GH SH LE SP<br />
Quincuncina burkei tapered pigtoe G2G3 S1 C SP<br />
Quincuncina infucata sculptured pigtoe G3 S1<br />
Strophitus connasaugaensis <strong>Alabama</strong> creekmussel G3 S2<br />
Strophitus subvexus southern creekmussel G3 S3<br />
2 <strong>Alabama</strong> endemic<br />
23 <strong>List</strong>ed <strong>Endangered</strong> rangewide by USFWS except where listed as Experimental Populations; XN – AL; free-flowing reach of the<br />
Tennessee River below the Wilson Dam, Colbert <strong>and</strong> Lauderdale counties, <strong>Alabama</strong>.<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 21
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Strophitus undulatus squawfoot G5 S1<br />
Toxolasma corvunculus southern lilliput 2 G1 S1<br />
Toxolasma cylindrellus pale lilliput G1 S1 LE SP<br />
Toxolasma lividus purple lilliput G2 S2<br />
Toxolasma parvus lilliput G5 S3<br />
Toxolasma paulus iridescent lilliput G4Q S2<br />
Toxoloasma sp. 1 Gulf lilliput G2 S2<br />
Tritogonia verrucosa pistolgrip G4G5 S4<br />
Truncilla donaciformis fawnsfoot G5 S4<br />
Truncilla truncata deertoe G5 S1<br />
Uniomerus caroliniana Florida pondhorn G4 S3<br />
Uniomerus declivis tapered pondhorn G5 S3<br />
Uniomerus tetralasmus pondhorn G5 S4<br />
Utterbackia imbecillis paper pondshell G5 S5<br />
Utterbackia peggyae Florida floater G3 S2<br />
Villosa choctawensis Choctaw bean G2 S2 C SP<br />
Villosa fabalis rayed bean G1G2 SX C SP<br />
Villosa iris rainbow G5 S3<br />
Villosa lienosa little spectaclecase G5 S4<br />
Villosa nebulosa <strong>Alabama</strong> rainbow G3 S3<br />
Villosa taeniata painted creekshell G3G4 S3<br />
Villosa trabalis Cumberl<strong>and</strong> bean G1 SX LE-XN 23 SP<br />
Villosa vanuxemensis umbrans Coosa creekshell G4T2 S2<br />
Villosa vanuxemensis vanuxemensis mountain creekshell G4T4 S2S3<br />
Villosa vibex southern rainbow G4Q S4<br />
Villosa villosa downy rainbow G3 SNR<br />
2 <strong>Alabama</strong> endemic<br />
23 <strong>List</strong>ed <strong>Endangered</strong> rangewide by USFWS except where listed as Experimental Populations; XN – AL; free-flowing reach of the<br />
Tennessee River below the Wilson Dam, Colbert <strong>and</strong> Lauderdale counties, <strong>Alabama</strong>.<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 22
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Class Gastropoda - Gastropods (Snails)<br />
ORDER ARCHITAENIOGLOSSA<br />
Family Viviparidae - Live-bearing Snails<br />
Campeloma decampi slender campeloma 2 G1 S1 LE SP<br />
Lioplax cyclostomaformis cylindrical lioplax G1 S1 LE SP<br />
Tulotoma magnifica <strong>Alabama</strong> livebearing snail 2 G1 S1 LE SP<br />
ORDER BASOMMATOPHORA<br />
Family Ancylidae - Freshwater Limpets<br />
Ferrissia mcneili hood ancylid 2 G2G3 S2<br />
Laevapex diaphanous cymbal ancylid G5 S3<br />
Rhodacme elatior domed ancylid G1 S1<br />
Rhodacme filosa wicker ancylid GH SH<br />
Rhodacme hinkleyi knobby ancylid G2G3 S2<br />
ORDER HETEROSTROPHA<br />
Family Valvatidae - Valvatas<br />
Valvata bicarinata two-ridge valvata G5 S3<br />
ORDER NEOTAENIOGLOSSA<br />
Family Hydrobiidae - Pebblesnails<br />
Antrorbis breweri Manitou snail G1 S1<br />
Clappia cahabensis Cahaba pebblesnail 2 G1 S1<br />
Lepyrium showalteri flat pebblesnail 2 G1 S1 LE SP<br />
Marstonia angulobasis angled marstonia G1 S1<br />
Marstonia hershleri Coosa pyrg G1 S1<br />
Marstonia pachyta armored marstonia 2 G1 S1 LE SP<br />
Marstonia scalariformis moss pyrg 2 G1 S1 SP<br />
Pseudotryonia grahamae Salt Spring hydrobe G1 SNR<br />
Rhapinema dacryon teardrop snail G5 S2<br />
Somatogyrus aureus golden pebblesnail GH SH<br />
Somatogyrus biangulatus angular pebblesnail 2 GH SH<br />
Somatogyrus constrictus knotty pebblesnail 2 GH SH<br />
Somatogyrus coosaensis Coosa pebblesnail 2 GH SH<br />
Somatogyrus crassus stocky pebblesnail 2 GH SH<br />
Somatogyrus currierianus Tennessee pebblesnail 2 GH SH<br />
Somatogyrus decipiens hidden pebblesnail 2 GH SH<br />
Somatogyrus excavatus ovate pebblesnail 2 GH SH<br />
Somatogyrus georgianus Cherokee pebblesnail 2 GH SH<br />
Somatogyrus hendersoni fluted pebblesnail 2 GH SH<br />
Somatogyrus hinkleyi granite pebblesnail 2 GUQ SU<br />
Somatogyrus humerosus atlas pebblesnail 2 GH SH<br />
Somatogyrus nanus dwarf pebblesnail 2 GH SH<br />
Somatogyrus obtusus moon pebblesnail 2 GH SH<br />
Somatogyrus pilsbryanus Tallapoosa pebblesnail 2 GUQ SU<br />
Somatogyrus pumilus compact pebblesnail GUQ SU<br />
Somatogyrus pygmaeus pygmy pebblesnail 2 GH SH<br />
Somatogyrus quadratus quadrate pebblesnail 2 GH SH<br />
Somatogyrus sargenti mud pebblesnail 2 GH SH<br />
Somatogyrus strengi rolling pebblesnail 2 GH SH<br />
Somatogyrus substriatus Choctaw pebblesnail GH SH<br />
2 <strong>Alabama</strong> endemic<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 23
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Somatogyrus tennesseensis opaque pebblesnail 2 G1 S1<br />
Somatogyrus walkerianus Gulf Coast pebblesnail 2 G2G3 S2<br />
Stiobia nana sculpin snail 2 G1 S1<br />
Family Pleuroceridae - Horn, River, <strong>and</strong> Rock Snails<br />
Athearnia anthonyi Anthony's river snail 2 G1 S1 LE-XN 23 SP<br />
Elimia acuta acute elimia G1 S1<br />
Elimia alabamensis mud elimia 2 G1 S1<br />
Elimia albanyensis black-crest elimia G5 SNR<br />
Elimia ampla ample elimia 2 G1 S1<br />
Elimia annae rainbow elimia G3 SNR<br />
Elimia annettae lilyshoals elimia 2 G1Q S1<br />
Elimia bellacrenata princess elimia 2 G1 S1<br />
Elimia bellula walnut elimia 2 G1Q S1<br />
Elimia boykiniana flaxen elimia 2 G3Q S3<br />
Elimia broccata brooch elimia 2 G1 S1<br />
Elimia bullula a freshwater snail G1G2Q S1S2<br />
Elimia cahawbensis Cahaba elimia 2 G3 S3<br />
Elimia chiltonensis prune elimia 2 G2 S2<br />
Elimia clara riffle elimia 2 G3 S3<br />
Elimia clenchi slackwater elimia G3 S3<br />
Elimia cochliaris cockle elimia 2 G1 S1<br />
Elimia comma hispid elimia 2 G1 S1<br />
Elimia crenatella lacey elimia 2 G1 S1 LT SP<br />
Elimia curvicostata graphite elimia G5 S3<br />
Elimia cylindracea cylinder elimia G2 S2<br />
Elimia dickinsoni stately elimia G5 S3<br />
Elimia exusta fire elimia G2 S2<br />
Elimia fascinans b<strong>and</strong>ed elimia 2 G3 S3<br />
Elimia glarea gravel elimia G3Q SNR<br />
Elimia godwini rusty elimia G2G3 S2S3<br />
Elimia haysiana silt elimia 2 G3 S3 SP<br />
Elimia hydei gladiator elimia 2 G2 S2<br />
Elimia interveniens slowwater elimia 2 G2 S2<br />
Elimia lachryma teardrop elimia 2 G1 S1<br />
Elimia laqueata panel elimia G4G5 S2<br />
Elimia lecontiana rippled elimia G4 SNR<br />
Elimia melanoides black mudalia 2 G1 S1<br />
Elimia mihalcikae latticed elimia 2 G1 S1<br />
Elimia nassula round-rib elimia 2 G1 S1<br />
Elimia olivula caper elimia 2 G1Q S1<br />
Elimia paupercula sooty elimia 2 G3 S3<br />
Elimia perstriata engraved elimia 2 G1 S1<br />
Elimia pybasi spring elimia 2 G2 S2<br />
Elimia showalteri compact elimia 2 G1Q S1<br />
Elimia taitiana dented elimia 2 G3Q S3<br />
Elimia teretria auger elimia 2 G1 S1<br />
Elimia ucheensis creek elimia G3Q S1<br />
Elimia vanuxemiana cobble elimia 2 G1 S1<br />
Elimia varians puzzle elimia 2 G1 S1<br />
2 <strong>Alabama</strong> endemic<br />
23 <strong>List</strong>ed <strong>Endangered</strong> rangewide by USFWS except where listed as Experimental Populations; XN – AL; free-flowing reach of the<br />
Tennessee River below the Wilson Dam, Colbert <strong>and</strong> Lauderdale counties, <strong>Alabama</strong>.<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 24
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Elimia variata squat elimia 2 G1Q S1<br />
Io fluvialis spiny riversnail G2 SX<br />
Leptoxis ampla round rocksnail 2 G2 S2 LT SP<br />
Leptoxis formani interrupted rocksnail G1 SX C SP<br />
Leptoxis ligata rotund rocksnail 2 GH SX<br />
Leptoxis picta spotted rocksnail 2 G1 S1 SP<br />
Leptoxis plicata plicate rocksnail 2 G1 S1 LE SP<br />
Leptoxis taeniata painted rocksnail 2 G1 S1 LT SP<br />
Leptoxis virgata smooth mudalia G2 SX<br />
Lithasia armigera armored rocksnail G3G4 S1<br />
Lithasia curta knobby rocksnail G1 SX<br />
Lithasia geniculata ornate rocksnail G3Q S1<br />
Lithasia lima warty rocksnail G2Q S1<br />
Lithasia salebrosa rustic rocksnail G3G4Q S1<br />
Lithasia verrucosa varicose rocksnail G4Q S3<br />
Pleurocera alveare rugged hornsnail G3 S2<br />
Pleurocera annulifera ringed hornsnail 2 G3G4 S3S4<br />
Pleurocera brumbyi spiral hornsnail 2 G2G3 S2<br />
Pleurocera corpulenta corpulent hornsnail G1 S1<br />
Pleurocera curta shortspire hornsnail G2 S1S2<br />
Pleurocera foremani rough hornsnail 2 G1 S1 SP<br />
Pleurocera nobilis noble hornsnail G2 S2<br />
Pleurocera postelli broken hornsnail 2 G2 S2<br />
Pleurocera prasinata smooth hornsnail 2 G3Q S3<br />
Pleurocera pyrenella skirted hornsnail 2 G2 S2<br />
Pleurocera showalteri upl<strong>and</strong> hornsnail G2Q S2<br />
Pleurocera trochiformis sulcate hornsnail G2 S2<br />
Pleurocera vestita brook hornsnail G3Q S2<br />
Pleurocera walkeri telescope hornsnail G3 S3<br />
ORDER STYLOMMATOPHORA<br />
Family Bulimulidae<br />
Rabdotus mooreanus prairie rabdotus G5 SNR<br />
Family Cionellidae<br />
Cochlicopa morseana Appalachian pillar G5 SNR<br />
Family Discidae<br />
Anguispira alabama <strong>Alabama</strong> tigersnail G2 S2?<br />
Anguispira alternata flamed tigersnail G5 S1S2<br />
Anguispira cumberl<strong>and</strong>iana Cumberl<strong>and</strong> tigersnail G3 S1S2<br />
Anguispira jessica mountain disc G3G4 S1S2<br />
Anguispira mordax Appalachian tigersnail G4 SNR<br />
Discus bryanti sawtooth disc G3 SNR<br />
Discus clappi channelled disc G1 S1<br />
Discus nigrimontanus black mountain disc G4 S1?<br />
Family Helicarionidae<br />
Dryachloa dauca carrot glass G2 S1<br />
Family Helicodiscidae<br />
Helicodiscus aldrichianus burrowing coil G3 SNR<br />
Helicodiscus barri raccoon coil G3G4 SNR<br />
Helicodiscus fimbriatus fringed coil G4 SNR<br />
Helicodiscus hadenoecus cricket coil G3 SNR<br />
2<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> endemic<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 25
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Helicodiscus singleyanus smooth coil G5 SX<br />
Family Limacidae<br />
Deroceras laeve meadow slug G5 SNR<br />
Family Philomycidae<br />
Philomycus sellatus <strong>Alabama</strong> mantleslug G2G3 S1?<br />
Philomycus togatus toga mantleslug G5 S1?<br />
Family Polygyridae<br />
Daedalochila fatigiata new harmony liptooth G3 S1?<br />
Daedalochila subclausa Suwannee liptooth G3 SNR<br />
Daedalochila troostiana Nashville liptooth G4 SNR<br />
Inflectarius approximans tight-gapped shagreen G2 S2?<br />
Inflectarius downieanus dwarf globelet G3 SNR<br />
Inflectarius smithi <strong>Alabama</strong> shagreen G2 S2<br />
Linisa texasiana Texas liptooth G3G4 SNR<br />
Lobosculum pustule grooved liptooth G3G4 SNR<br />
Mesodon clausus trossulus a l<strong>and</strong> snail G5T2T3 S1S2<br />
Mesodon normalis gr<strong>and</strong> globe G5 SNR<br />
Mesodon sanus squat globelet G3 SNR<br />
Mesodon trossulus Danby globelet G1 S1<br />
Patera sargentiana gr<strong>and</strong> bladetooth G2 S1<br />
Polygyra cereolus southern flatcoil G4 SNR<br />
Polygyra septemvolva Florida flatcoil G5 SNR<br />
Praticolella lawae Appalachian shrubsnail G3 SNR<br />
Praticolella mobiliana Choctaw shrubsnail G3 SNR<br />
Stenotrema brevipila Talladega slitmouth G2 SNR<br />
Stenotrema calvescens Chattanooga slitmouth G3 SNR<br />
Stenotrema exodon <strong>Alabama</strong> slitmouth G2 SNR<br />
Stenotrema florida Apalachicola slitmouth G3 SNR<br />
Stenotrema magnafumosum Appalachian slitmouth G4 SNR<br />
Stenotrema maxillatum ridge-lip slitmouth G3 SNR<br />
Triodopsis tennesseensis budded threetooth G4 SNR<br />
Xolotrema fosteri bladetooth wedge G4 SNR<br />
Xolotrema obstrictum sharp wedge G4 SNR<br />
Family Punctidae<br />
Punctum bl<strong>and</strong>ianum brown spot G4 SNR<br />
Punctum smithi lamellate spot G4 SNR<br />
Punctum vitreum glass spot G5 SNR<br />
Family Pupillidae<br />
Columella edentula toothless column G5 SNR<br />
Columella simplex high spire column G5Q SNR<br />
Gastrocopta abbreviata plains snaggletooth G4 S1<br />
Gastrocopta clappi bluegrass snaggletooth G4G5 SNR<br />
Gastrocopta pellucida slim snaggletooth G5 S1<br />
Gastrocopta procera wing snaggletooth G5 SNR<br />
Gastrocopta riparia Gulf Coast snaggletooth G3G5 SNR<br />
Gastrocopta rupicola tapered snaggletooth G3G4 SNR<br />
Pupisoma dioscoricola yam babybody G3 SNR<br />
Vertigo alabamensis <strong>Alabama</strong> vertigo G1G2 S1S2<br />
Vertigo conecuhensis Conecuh vertigo G2 S1<br />
Vertigo wheeleri Monte Sano vertigo G1 S1<br />
Family Strobilopsidae<br />
Strobilops hubbardi flattened pinecone G3G4 SNR<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 26
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Family Succineidae<br />
Catinella aprica diurnal ambersnail G2 S2?<br />
Catinella pugilator weedpatch ambersnail G1G2 S1<br />
Succinea forsheyi spotted ambersnail G4 SNR<br />
Succinea greerii dryl<strong>and</strong> ambersnail G3 SNR<br />
Succinea indiana xeric ambersnail G5 SNR<br />
Succinea paralia saltmarsh ambersnail G2 SNR<br />
Succinea unicolor squatty ambersnail G3 SNR<br />
Succinea urbana urban ambersnail G2G3 SNR<br />
Family Zonitidae<br />
Glyphyalinia cumberl<strong>and</strong>iana hill glyph G4 SNR<br />
Glyphyalinia latebricola stone glyph G1G2 SNR<br />
Glyphyalinia pecki blind glyph G1G2 SNR<br />
Glyphyalinia specus hollow glyph G4 SNR<br />
Mesomphix friabilis brittle button G5 S1?<br />
Mesomphix latior broad button G3G4 S2?<br />
Paravitrea bidens gray supercoil G1 S1<br />
Paravitrea conecuhensis triangular supercoil G3 SNR<br />
Paravitrea multidentata dentate supercoil G5 S2?<br />
Paravitrea petrophila Cherokee supercoil G3G4 S1<br />
Paravitrea pilsbryana translucent supercoil G2 S2?<br />
Paravitrea tantilla teasing supercoil G3 S1?<br />
Paravitrea tiara crowned supercoil G1G2 S1?<br />
Paravitrea toma sharp supercoil G1 S1<br />
Paravitrea umbilicaris open supercoil G2 SNR<br />
Paravitrea variabilis variable supercoil G2G3 S1?<br />
Ventridens acerra glossy dome G4 SNR<br />
Ventridens cerinoideus wax dome G4 SNR<br />
Ventridens collisella sculptured dome G4 SNR<br />
Ventridens lasmodon hollow dome G4 SNR<br />
Ventridens lawae rounded dome G3G4 SNR<br />
Ventridens monodon blade dome G2 SNR<br />
Zonitoides elliottii green dome G4 SNR<br />
Zonitoides lateumbilicatus striate gloss G3G4 SNR<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 27
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Arachnids<br />
Class Arachnida - Spiders, Scorpions, Pseudoscorpions, Harvestmen, Mites<br />
ORDER ARANEAE - Spiders<br />
Family Ctenidae<br />
Anahita punctulata southeastern w<strong>and</strong>ering spider G4 SNR<br />
Family Dictynidae<br />
Cicurina minima cave spider GNR SNR<br />
Cicurina wiltoni a cave obligate spider G1 S1<br />
Family Leptonetidae<br />
Neoleptoneta serena a cave obligate spider G1G2 S1S2<br />
Family Linyphiidae<br />
Isl<strong>and</strong>iana muma a cave spider G1G2 SNR<br />
Isl<strong>and</strong>iana sp. 1 a spider G1 SNR<br />
Family Nesticidae<br />
Nesticus barri a cave obligate spider G5 S3<br />
Nesticus jonesi Cave Spring cave spider 2 G1 S1<br />
ORDER OPILONES - Harvestmen<br />
Family Ceratolasmetidae<br />
Hesperonemastoma pallidimaculosa a cave obligate harvestman G3 S1?<br />
Family Phalangodidae<br />
Bishopella jonesi a cave obligate harvestman G1 S1<br />
Phalangodes appalachius a cave obligate harvestman G3G4 SNR<br />
ORDER PSEUDOSCORPIONES - Pseudoscorpions<br />
Family Chthoniidae<br />
Aphrastochthonius pecki a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Aphrastochthonius tenax a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1G2 S1S2<br />
Apochthonius russelli a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Tyrannochthonius aladdinensis a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Tyrannochthonius aralu a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Tyrannochthonius archeri a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Tyrannochthonius attenuatus a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Tyrannochthonius avernicolus a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Tyrannochthonius barri a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Tyrannochthonius binoculatus a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Tyrannochthonius chamberlini a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Tyrannochthonius charon a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Tyrannochthonius diabolus a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1G2 S1S2<br />
Tyrannochthonius erebicus a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Tyrannochthonius felix a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Tyrannochthonius gnomus a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Tyrannochthonius halopotamus a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Tyrannochthonius infernalis a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Tyrannochthonius jonesi a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Tyrannochthonius nergal a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Tyrannochthonius orpheus a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1G2 S1S2<br />
Tyrannochthonius osiris a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Tyrannochthonius parvus a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1G2 S1S2<br />
Tyrannochthonius pecki a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
2 <strong>Alabama</strong> endemic<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 28
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Tyrannochthonius pholeter a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Tyrannochthonius pluto a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1G2 S1S2<br />
Tyrannochthonius satan a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Tyrannochthonius sheltae a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Tyrannochthonius skeletonis a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Tyrannochthonius stygius a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Tyrannochthonius tartarus a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Tyrannochthonius tenuis a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Tyrannochthonius torodei a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Family Neobisiidae<br />
Alabamocreagris mortis a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1G2 S1S2<br />
Alabamocreagris pecki a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1G2 S1S2<br />
Microcreagris eurydice a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Microcreagris nickajackensis a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1G2 S1S2<br />
Microcreagris persephone a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Microcreagris pluto a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G1 S1<br />
Microcreagris subatlantica a cave obligate pseudoscorpion G2G4 SNR<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 29
Scientific Name<br />
Class Diplopoda - Diplopods<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
ORDER CHORDEUMATIDA<br />
Family Cleidogonidae<br />
Pseudotremia eburnea a cave obligate millipede G2G4 SNR<br />
Pseudotremia minos a cave obligate millipede G1 S1<br />
Pseudotremia nyx a cave obligate millipede G1 S1<br />
Pseudotremia rhadamanthus a cave obligate millipede G1G2 SNR<br />
Family Trichopetalidae<br />
Scoterpes austrinus austrinus a cave obligate millipede G3G4T3T4 SNR<br />
ORDER JULIDA<br />
Family Zosteractinidae<br />
Ameractis satis a cave obligate millipede G2G4 SNR<br />
Class Diplura - Diplurans<br />
ORDER DIPLURA - Diplurans<br />
Family Campodeidae<br />
Litocampa henroti a hexapod G1G2 S1<br />
Litocampa sp 1 a cave dipluran (salam<strong>and</strong>er cave) G1 S1<br />
Class Elliplura - Springtails<br />
ORDER COLLEMBOLA - Springtails<br />
Family Entomobryidae<br />
Pseudosinella argentea a springtail GNR S1<br />
Pseudosinella collina a springtail GNR S1<br />
Pseudosinella folsomi a springtail GNR S1<br />
Pseudosinella hirsuta a cave obligate springtail G5 S3<br />
Pseudosinella nata a cave obligate springtail G1 S1<br />
Pseudosinella pecki a cave obligate springtail G3G4 SNR<br />
Pseudosinella violenta a springtail GNR S1<br />
Sinella barri a springtail G5 S1<br />
Sinella caeca a springtail GNR S1<br />
Tomecerus bidentatus a springtail GNR S2<br />
Tomocerus dubius a springtail GNR S1<br />
Tomocerus flavescens a springtail G5? S1<br />
Tomocerus lameliferus a springtail GNR S1<br />
Family Hypogastruridae<br />
Schaefferia alabamensis a cave obligate springtail G1G2 SNR<br />
Schaefferia christianseni a cave obligate springtail G1 S1<br />
Family Isotomida<br />
Folsomia c<strong>and</strong>ida a springtail GNR S1<br />
Folsomia sp. 1 a springtail GNR S1<br />
Family Onychiuridae<br />
Onychiurus janus a cave obligate springtail G2G3 SNR<br />
Onychiurus paro a cave obligate springtail G1 S1<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 30
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Class Insecta - True Insects<br />
ORDER COLEOPTERA - Beetles<br />
Family Carabidae<br />
Pseudanophthalmus alabamae a ground beetle G2G3 SNR<br />
Pseudanophthalmus alladini a cave obligate beetle G3G4 S2<br />
Pseudanophthalmus assimilis West Wills Valley cave beetle G1G2 S1<br />
Pseudanophthalmus distinguens a ground beetle G1G2 S1<br />
Pseudanophthalmus fluviatilis a cave obligate beetle G3 S2<br />
Pseudanophthalmus fulleri a cave obligate ground beetle G2G3 S2<br />
Pseudanophthalmus humeralis a ground beetle G1G2 S1S2<br />
Pseudanophthalmus lodingi a ground beetle G1G2 S1S2<br />
Pseudanophthalmus meridionalis a cave obligate beetle G2G3 S2<br />
Pseudanophthalmus nickajackensis nickajack cave beetle G2G3 S1<br />
Pseudanophthalmus profundus a cave obligate beetle G2G3 S2<br />
Pseudanophthalmus sequoyah Sequoyah cave beetle G1 S1<br />
Rhadine caudata a ground beetle G3 S2<br />
Rhadine larvalis a beetle GNR S1<br />
Family Cerambycidae<br />
Dryobius sexnotatus six-b<strong>and</strong>ed longhorn beetle GNR SH<br />
Family Cicindelidae<br />
Cicindela bl<strong>and</strong>a a tiger beetle G4 SNR<br />
Cicindela dorsalis saulcyi a tiger beetle G4T4 SNR<br />
Cicindela hamata lacerata a tiger beetle G5T5 SNR<br />
Cicindela lepida little white tiger beetle G4 SNR<br />
Cicindela marginipennis cobblestone tiger beetle G2 S1<br />
Cicindela nigrior a tiger beetle G5 S3<br />
Cicindela wapleri a tiger beetle G5 SNR<br />
Family Dytiscidae<br />
Hydroporus folkertsi Folkerts' hydroporus diving beetle G1G3 S1S2<br />
Laccophilus schwarzi Schwarz' diving beetle GNR SNR<br />
Family Elmidae<br />
Stenelmis gammoni Gammon's stenelmis riffle beetle G1G3 S1S2<br />
Family Eucnemidae<br />
Dicranopselaphus variegatus variegated false water penny beetle G1G3 S1S3<br />
Family Gyrinidae<br />
Spanglerogyrus albiventris primitive whirligig beetle G1G3 S1S2<br />
Family Leiodidae<br />
Catops gratiosa a beetle GNR S2<br />
Ptomaphagus cavernicola a beetle GNR S1<br />
Ptomaphagus episcopus a cave obligate beetle G1G2 SNR<br />
Ptomaphagus hazelae a cave obligate beetle G1G2 SNR<br />
Ptomaphagus julius a cave obligate beetle G1G2 SNR<br />
Ptomaphagus laticornis a beetle G1G2 S1<br />
Ptomaphagus lodingi a cave obligate beetle G1G2 SNR<br />
Ptomaphagus longicornis a cave obligate beetle G3G4 S2<br />
Ptomaphagus solanum a cave obligate beetle G1 SNR<br />
Ptomaphagus torodei a cave obligate beetle G1G2 SNR<br />
Ptomaphagus valentinei a beetle G3G4 S2<br />
Ptomaphagus walteri a cave obligate beetle G1G2 SNR<br />
Ptomaphagus whiteselli a cave obligate beetle G2G3 SNR<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 31
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Family Pselaphidae<br />
Batriasymmodes spelaeus a cave obligate beetle G5 S3<br />
Batriasymmodes troglodytes a beetle G1G2 S1<br />
Batrisodes cavernosus a beetle G1 S1<br />
Batrisodes globosus a beetle GNR S1<br />
Batrisodes jocuvestus a beetle G1 S1<br />
Batrisodes jonesi a beetle G2G3 S2<br />
Batrisodes profundus a beetle G1G2 S1<br />
Batrisodes specus a beetle G3G4 S2<br />
Batrisodes subterraneus a beetle G1 S1<br />
Batrisodes tumoris a beetle G1 S1<br />
Batrisodes valentinei a beetle G2G4 S2<br />
Bythinopsis jonesi a beetle GNR SNR<br />
Speleobama vana a beetle G1 S1<br />
Speleochus croceus a cave obligate beetle G1G2 SNR<br />
Speleochus stygicus a cave obligate beetle G1G2 SNR<br />
Speleochus synstygicus a cave obligate beetle G1 S1<br />
Subterrochus eurous a cave obligate beetle G2G3 SNR<br />
Subterrochus ferus a cave obligate beetle G2G3 SNR<br />
Subterrochus steevesi a cave obligate beetle G4 SNR<br />
Tmesiphorus costalis a beetle GNR S1<br />
Tychobythinus jonesi a cave obligate beetle G1G2 SNR<br />
Family Scarabaeidae<br />
Onthophagus polyphemi onthophagus tortoise commensal scarab beetle GNR SNR<br />
Family Silphidae<br />
Nicrophorus americanus American burying beetle G2G3 SH LE SP<br />
Family Staphylinidae<br />
Lesteva paalipes a beetle GNR S1<br />
Quedius erythrogaster a beetle GNR S3<br />
Quedius fulgidis a beetle GNR S1<br />
ORDER DIPTERA - Dipterans<br />
Family Mycetophilidae<br />
Rymosia triangularis a fungus gnat GNR S1<br />
Family Sphaeroceridae<br />
Spelobia tenebrarum a cave obligate fly G5 S2<br />
ORDER EMPHEMEROPTERA - Mayflies<br />
Family Baetiscidae<br />
Baetisca becki a mayfly G2G3 S1<br />
Family Behningiidae<br />
Dolania americana American s<strong>and</strong> burrowing mayfly G4 S1<br />
Family Ephemerellidae<br />
Serratella frisoni Frison's serratellan mayfly G4 SH<br />
Family Isonychiidae<br />
Isonychia berneri a mayfly G2G3 SNR<br />
Family Oligoneuriidae<br />
Homoeoneuria cahabensis Cahaba s<strong>and</strong>-filtering mayfly G2G3 S1S2<br />
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA - Butterflies <strong>and</strong> Moths<br />
Family Hesperiidae<br />
Amblyscirtes alternata dusky roadside-skipper G2G4 S2S4<br />
Atrytone arogos arogos arogos skipper G3T1T2 S1<br />
Autochton cellus golden-b<strong>and</strong>ed skipper G4 S2<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 32
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Euphyes arpa palmetto skipper G3G4 SNR<br />
Euphyes dukesi dukesi Dukes' skipper G3T3 SNR<br />
Euphyes pilatka palatka skipper G3G4 S3S4<br />
Hesperia meskei Meske's skipper G2G4 S3?<br />
Problema byssus byssus skipper G3G4 S2S3<br />
Family Lycaenidae<br />
Callophrys hesseli Hessel's hairstreak G3G4 SNR<br />
Callophrys irus frosted elfin G3 SU<br />
Feniseca tarquinius harvester G4 SU<br />
Satyrium kingi King's hairstreak G3G4 S2S3<br />
Family Noctuidae<br />
Pyreferra ceromatica anointed sallow moth GU SU<br />
Scoliopteryx libatrix a moth G5 S2<br />
Family Nymphalidae<br />
Chlosyne gorgone gorgone gorgone checkerspot G5T1 SNR<br />
Enodia creola Creole pearly eye G3G4 SU<br />
Neonympha areolata Georgia satyr G3G4 SU<br />
Neonympha mitchellii Mitchell's satyr G1G2 S1S2 LE SP<br />
Speyeria diana Diana G3G4 S2<br />
Family Pieridae<br />
Pieris virginiensis West Virginia white G3 SNR<br />
Family Saturniidae<br />
Hemileuca maia maia Coastal Barrens buckmoth G5T5 SNR<br />
ORDER ODONATA - Dragonflies <strong>and</strong> Damselflies<br />
Family Cordulegasteridae<br />
Cordulegaster fasciata spiketail G3Q S3?<br />
Family Corduliidae<br />
Epitheca spinosa robust baskettail G4 S3S4<br />
Neurocordulia clara Apalachicola shadowfly G1G3Q S1S2<br />
Neurocordulia molesta smoky shadowdragon G4 S3?<br />
Somatochlora calverti Calvert's emerald G3 S1S3<br />
Somatochlora georgiana coppery emerald G3G4 S3S4<br />
Somatochlora hineana Hine's emerald G2G3 SH LE SP<br />
Somatochlora provocans treetop emerald G4 S3S4<br />
Family Gomphidae<br />
Gomphus consanguis Cherokee clubtail G2G3 S1S2<br />
Gomphus crassus h<strong>and</strong>some clubtail G3 S3<br />
Gomphus geminatus twin-striped clubtail G3 S3?<br />
Gomphus hodgesi Hodges' clubtail G3 S3?<br />
Gomphus hybridus cocoa clubtail G4 S3S4<br />
Gomphus modestus Gulf Coast clubtail G3 S3?<br />
Gomphus quadricolor rapids clubtail G3G4 S1<br />
Gomphus septima Septima's clubtail G2 S1S2<br />
Gomphus viridifrons green-faced clubtail G3 S3?<br />
Ophiogomphus acuminatus acuminate snaketail G3 S1S2<br />
Ophiogomphus incurvatus alleghaniensis Allegheny snaketail G3Q S1S2<br />
Ophiogomphus mainensis Maine snaketail G4 SNR<br />
Progomphus bellei Belle's s<strong>and</strong>dragon G3 SH<br />
Stylurus amnicola riverine clubtail G4 S3S4<br />
Stylurus laurae Laura's clubtail G4 SH<br />
Stylurus notatus elusive clubtail G3 SH<br />
Stylurus townesi Townes' clubtail G3 S1S2<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 33
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Family Libellulidae<br />
Nannothemis bella elfin skimmer G4 SNR<br />
Family Macromiidae<br />
Macromia margarita mountain river cruiser G3 SNR<br />
ORDER ORTHOPTERA - Crickets<br />
Family Rhaphidophoridae<br />
Ceuthophilus gracilipes a cricket GNR S3<br />
Ceuthophilus latens a camel cricket GNR S1<br />
Ceuthophilus stygius a cricket GNR S2<br />
Euhadenoecus putaneus a cave cricket GNR S1<br />
ORDER PLECOPTERA - Stoneflies<br />
Family Perlidae<br />
Beloneuria jamesae Cheaha beloneurian stonefly 2 G1 S1S2<br />
Class Oligochaeta - Terrestrial <strong>and</strong> Freshwater Worms<br />
ORDER BRANCHIOBDELLIDA<br />
Family Branchiobdellidae<br />
Cambarincola sheltensis a cave obligate worm G1G2 S1S2<br />
2 <strong>Alabama</strong> endemic<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 34
Scientific Name<br />
Class Malacostraca<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
ORDER AMPHIPODA - Amphipods<br />
Family Crangonyctidae<br />
Bactrurus wilsoni an amphipod G1G2 S1<br />
Crangonyx antennatus Appalachian Valley cave amphipod G5 S3S5<br />
Stygobromus alabamensis a cave obligate amphipod G5 SNR<br />
Stygobromus dicksoni a cave obligate amphipod G5 SNR<br />
Stygobromus exilis central Kentucky cave amphipod G5 S1<br />
Stygobromus inexpectatus a cave obligate amphipod G1 S1<br />
Stygobromus smithi <strong>Alabama</strong> well amphipod G2G3 S1<br />
Stygobromus vitreus an amphipod G4 SNR<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Crayfish & Shrimp<br />
ORDER DECAPODA - Decapods<br />
Family Atyidae<br />
Palaemonias alabamae <strong>Alabama</strong> cave shrimp 2 G1 S1 LE SP<br />
Palaemonias sp.1 Tuscumbia cave shrimp 2 G1 S1<br />
Family Cambaridae<br />
Cambarellus diminutus least crayfish G3 S3<br />
Cambarellus lesliei a crayfish G3 S3<br />
Cambarellus schmitti a crayfish G3 S2S3<br />
Cambarus acanthura a crayfish G4G5 S2<br />
Cambarus cracens a crayfish G1 S1<br />
Cambarus englishi a crayfish G3 S3<br />
Cambarus graysoni a crayfish G5 S3<br />
Cambarus halli a crayfish G3G4 S3<br />
Cambarus hamulatus cave crayfish G3 S2<br />
Cambarus howardi Chattahoochee crayfish G3 S3<br />
Cambarus jonesi <strong>Alabama</strong> cave crayfish 2 G2 S2<br />
Cambarus ludovicianus a crayfish G5 S2<br />
Cambarus manningi a crayfish G4 S2<br />
Cambarus miltus rusty grave digger G2 S1<br />
Cambarus scotti a crayfish G3 SR<br />
Cambarus unestami a crayfish G2 S2<br />
Cambarus veitchorum White Spring Cave crayfish 2 G1 S1<br />
Fallicambarus burrisi a crayfish G3 S3<br />
Fallicambarus byersi lavender burrowing crayfish G4 S3?<br />
Fallicambarus danielae speckled burrowing crayfish G2 S1<br />
Fallicambarus oryktes a crayfish G4 SNR<br />
Orconectes alabamensis a crayfish G5 SNR<br />
Orconectes australis australis a crayfish G4T4 S3<br />
Orconectes chickasawae a crayfish G4G5 SNR<br />
Orconectes cooperi a crayfish G1 S1<br />
Orconectes holti a crayfish G3 S3<br />
Orconectes jonesi Sucarnoochee River crayfish G2G3 SNR<br />
Orconectes lancifer a crayfish G5 S1<br />
Orconectes mirus a crayfish G3G4 S3S4<br />
Orconectes mississippiensis a crayfish G2G3 S2S3<br />
Orconectes sheltae Shelta Cave crayfish 2 G1 S1<br />
Procambarus bivittatus ribbon crayfish G4 S3S4<br />
Procambarus capillatus a crayfish G4 S3<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 35
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Procambarus clemmeri a crayfish G5 S3<br />
Procambarus escambiensis a crayfish G2 S2<br />
Procambarus hagenianus hagenianus southeastern prairie crayfish G4G5T4 SNR<br />
Procambarus hubbelli a crayfish G4 S3<br />
Procambarus lagniappe lagniappe crayfish G2 S1<br />
Procambarus leconteii Mobile crayfish G3G4 S3<br />
Procambarus lewisi a crayfish 2 G4 S3<br />
Procambarus marthae a crayfish G2G3 S1<br />
Procambarus pecki phantom cave crayfish 2 G1 S1<br />
Procambarus penni pearl blackwater crayfish G3 S3<br />
Procambarus shermani a crayfish G4 S3<br />
Procambarus viaeviridis a crayfish G5 S3S4<br />
ORDER ISOPODA - Isopods<br />
Family Asellidae<br />
Caecidotea alabamensis a cave obligate isopod G3G4 S1S2<br />
Caecidotea bicrenata bicrenata a cave obligate isopod G3G4T3T4 SNR<br />
Caecidotea richardsonae Tennessee valley cave isopod G5 SNR<br />
Family Trichoniscidae<br />
Miktoniscus alabamensis small <strong>Alabama</strong> sowbug G1 S1<br />
Miktoniscus medcofi a cave isopod GNR SNR<br />
ORDER PODOCOPIDA<br />
Family Entocytheridae<br />
Dactylocthere arcuata a cave obligate shrimp G1G2 S1S2<br />
Dactylocthere steevesi a cave obligate shrimp G4 SNR<br />
2 <strong>Alabama</strong> endemic<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 36
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Vascular Plants<br />
Ferns & Allies<br />
Class Filicopsida - Ferns<br />
ORDER FILICALES<br />
Family Aspleniaceae - Spleenwort Family<br />
Asplenium bradleyi Bradley's spleenwort G4 S2<br />
Asplenium monanthes single-sorus spleenwort G4 S1<br />
Asplenium ruta-muraria wall rue spleenwort G5 S2<br />
Asplenium scolopendrium var americanum American hart's-tongue fern G4T3 S1 LT<br />
Asplenium trichomanes maidenhair spleenwort G5 S2S3<br />
Asplenium x ebenoides Scott's spleenwort HYB S1<br />
Family Dryopteridaceae - Wood Fern Family<br />
Cystopteris tennesseensis Tennessee bladderfern G5 S2<br />
Dryopteris celsa log fern G4 S1<br />
Family Hymenophyllaceae - Filmy Fern Family<br />
Hymenophyllum tayloriae gorge filmy fern G2 S1<br />
Trichomanes petersii dwarf filmy-fern G4G5 S2<br />
Family Lygodiaceae - Climbing Fern Family<br />
Lygodium palmatum climbing fern G4 S2<br />
Family Pteridaceae - Maidenhair Fern Family<br />
Astrolepis x integerrima hybrid cloak fern HYB S1<br />
Family <strong>The</strong>lypteridaceae - Marsh Fern Family<br />
<strong>The</strong>lypteris ovata ovate marsh fern G3G5 S3<br />
<strong>The</strong>lypteris pilosa var alabamensis <strong>Alabama</strong> streak-sorus fern 2 G4T1 S1 LT<br />
<strong>The</strong>lypteris quadrangularis hairy maiden fern G3G5 S2<br />
ORDER MARSILEALES<br />
Family Marsileaceae - Water Clover Family<br />
Pilularia americana American pillwort G5 S1<br />
Class Ophioglossopsida - Succulent Ferns<br />
ORDER OPHIOGLOSSALES<br />
Family Ophioglossaceae - Adder's-tongue Family<br />
Botrychium jenmanii <strong>Alabama</strong> grapefern G3G4 S1<br />
Ophioglossum engelmannii limestone adder's-tongue G5 S2S3<br />
2 <strong>Alabama</strong> endemic<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 37
Scientific Name<br />
Class Isoetopsida - Quillworts<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
ORDER ISOETALES<br />
Family Isoetaceae - Quillwort Family<br />
Isoetes appalachiana Appalachian quillwort G4 S1<br />
Isoetes butleri Butler's quillwort G4 S2<br />
Isoetes flaccida southern quillwort G3 S1<br />
Isoetes hyemalis winter quillwort G2G3 S1<br />
Isoetes louisianensis Louisiana quillwort G2 S1 LE<br />
Isoetes melanopoda blackfoot quillwort G5 S1<br />
Isoetes virginica Piedmont quillwort G3 S2<br />
ORDER SELAGINELLALES<br />
Family Selaginellaceae - Spikemoss Family<br />
Selaginella arenicola ssp riddellii Riddell's spike-moss G4T4 S2<br />
Selaginella ludoviciana Gulf spike-moss G3G4 S1S2<br />
Selaginella rupestris ledge spike-moss G5 S2<br />
Class Lycopodiopsida - Clubmosses<br />
ORDER LYCOPODALES<br />
Family Lycopodiaceae - Clubmoss Family<br />
Diphasiastrum tristachyum deep-root clubmoss G5 S1<br />
Huperzia lucidula shining clubmoss G5 S2<br />
Huperzia porophila rock clubmoss G4 S1<br />
Lycopodiella cernua nodding clubmoss G5 S1S2<br />
Lycopodium obscurum tree clubmoss G5 S1<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Class Psilotopsida - Whiskferns<br />
ORDER PSILOTALES<br />
Family Psilotaceae - Whiskfern Family<br />
Psilotum nudum whiskfern G5 S1<br />
Class Equisetopsida - Horsetails<br />
ORDER EQUISETALES<br />
Family Equisetaceae - Horsetail Family<br />
Equisetum arvense field horsetail G5 S2<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 38
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
ANGIOSPERMS (FLOWERING PLANTS)<br />
Class Monocotyledoneae - Monocots<br />
ORDER ALISMATALES<br />
Family Alismataceae - Water-plantain Family<br />
Echinodorus parvulus dwarf burhead G3Q S1<br />
Sagittaria isoetiformis slender arrow-head G4? S2<br />
Sagittaria secundifolia Little River arrow-head G1 S1 LT<br />
ORDER ARALES<br />
Family Araceae - Arum Family<br />
Pelt<strong>and</strong>ra sagittifolia spoon-flower G3G4 S2<br />
ORDER COMMELINALES<br />
Family Xyridaceae - Yellow-eyed Grass Family<br />
Xyris chapmanii Chapman’s yellow-eyed grass G3 S1<br />
Xyris drummondii Drummond's yellow-eyed grass G3 S3<br />
Xyris isoetifolia quillwort yellow-eyed grass G1 SH<br />
Xyris longisepala Kral's yellow-eyed grass G2 S1<br />
Xyris scabrifolia Harper's yellow-eyed grass G3 S1S2<br />
Xyris serotina acid-swamp yellow-eyed grass G3G4 S1<br />
Xyris tennesseensis Tennessee yellow-eyed grass G2 S1 LE<br />
ORDER CYPERALES<br />
Family Cyperaceae - Sedge Family<br />
Bulbostylis warei Ware's hairsedge G3G4 SH<br />
Carex acidicola a sedge G2G3 S1<br />
Carex aggregata glomerate sedge G5 S1<br />
Carex austrocaroliniana South Carolina sedge G4 S2?<br />
Carex baltzellii Baltzell's sedge G3 S1<br />
Carex barrattii Barratt's sedge G4 S1?<br />
Carex brysonii Bryson's sedge 2 G1 S1<br />
Carex decomposita cypress-knee sedge G3 S1<br />
Carex eburnea ebony sedge G5 S2<br />
Carex exilis coast sedge G5 S1<br />
Carex godfreyi Godfrey's sedge G3G4 S1<br />
Carex impressinervia impressed-nerved sedge G1G2 S1<br />
Carex purpurifera purple sedge G4? S2<br />
Carex socialis social sedge G4 S1?<br />
Carex striata Walter's sedge G4 S1<br />
Carex thornei a sedge G2G3 S1<br />
Carex vestita velvety sedge G5 S1<br />
Cladium mariscoides twig rush G5 S1<br />
Cyperus granitophilus granite-loving flatsedge G3Q S2<br />
Eleocharis melanocarpa black-fruited spike-rush G4 S1<br />
Eleocharis olivacea capitate spikerush G5 S1<br />
Eleocharis robbinsii Robbins' spikerush G4G5 S1<br />
Eleocharis rostellata beaked spikerush G5 S1<br />
Eleocharis wolfii Wolf's spikerush G3G4 S1<br />
Fimbristylis brevivaginata glade fimbristylis G2 S1<br />
Rhynchospora alba white beakrush G5 S1<br />
Rhynchospora capillacea horned beakrush G4 S1<br />
2<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> endemic<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 39
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Rhynchospora crinipes hairy-peduncled beakrush G2 S1<br />
Rhynchospora fernaldii Fernald's beak rush G3G4 S1?<br />
Rhynchospora globularis var. saxicola Stone Mountain beakrush G3Q S1<br />
Rhynchospora harperi Harper’s beakrush G4? S1<br />
Rhynchospora macra southern white beak rush G3 S1<br />
Rhynchospora pleiantha brown beakrush G3 S1<br />
Rhynchospora stenophylla Chapman beakrush G4 S2<br />
Rhynchospora thornei Thorne's beakrush G3 S1<br />
Rhynchospora tracyi Tracy's beak rush G4 S1<br />
Family Poaceae - Grass Family<br />
Amphicarpum muehlenbergianum blue maiden-cane G4 S1<br />
Andropogon arctatus pine-woods bluestem G3 S1<br />
Andropogon gyrans var stenophyllus beardgrass G5T3T4 S1<br />
Andropogon virginicus var. glaucus beardgrass G4T4T5 S2<br />
Aristida simpliciflora southern three-awned grass G3G4 S1<br />
Aristida spiciformis pine barren three-awned grass G4 SH<br />
Calamovilfa arcuata Cumberl<strong>and</strong> s<strong>and</strong>grass G2 S1<br />
Chasmanthium nitidum shiny spikegrass G3 S1<br />
Coelorachis tuberculosa Florida jointgrass G3 S1<br />
Diarrhena americana American beakgrain G4? S2<br />
Elymus svensonii Svenson’s wild rye G3 S1<br />
Eustachys floridana two-spike finger grass G2? SH<br />
Luziola bahiensis Brazilian luziola G4G5 S1<br />
Melica nitens three-flower melic grass G5 S1<br />
Muhlenbergia sobolifera cliff muhly G5 S1<br />
Panicum lithophilum Swallen's panic-grass G2G3Q S1<br />
Panicum nudicaule naked-stemmed panic grass G3Q S2<br />
Schizachyrium maritimum Gulf bluestem G3G4Q S1<br />
Schizachyrium scoparium ssp divergens eastern little bluestem G5T5 SH<br />
Sporobolus curtissii pinel<strong>and</strong> dropseed G3 S1<br />
Sporobolus teretifolius wire-leaved dropseed G2? S1<br />
Tridens carolinianus Carolina fluff grass G3G4 S1<br />
ORDER ERIOCAULALES<br />
Family Eriocaulaceae - Pipewort Family<br />
Eriocaulon aquaticum seven-angled pipewort G5 SH<br />
Eriocaulon lineare narrow pipewort G4 S2<br />
Eriocaulon texense Texas pipewort G4 S2<br />
Lachnocaulon digynum pinel<strong>and</strong> bogbutton G3 S2<br />
Lachnocaulon engleri Engler's bogbutton G3 S1?<br />
Lachnocaulon minus Small's bog-button G3G4 S1?<br />
ORDER HYDROCHARITALES<br />
Family Hydrocharitaceae - Frog's-bit Family<br />
Elodea canadensis broad waterweed G5 S1<br />
ORDER JUNCALES<br />
Family Juncaceae - Rush Family<br />
Juncus georgianus Georgia rush G4 S1<br />
Juncus gymnocarpus naked-fruited rush G4 S2<br />
Juncus interior inl<strong>and</strong> rush G3 S1<br />
Juncus nodatus stout rush G5 S1<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 40
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
ORDER LILIALES<br />
Family Iridaceae - Iris Family<br />
Nemastylis geminiflora prairie pleatleaf G4 S1<br />
Family Liliaceae - Lily Family<br />
Allium speculae Little River Canyon onion G2 S2<br />
Allium tricoccum wild leek G5 S1<br />
Erythronium albidum white trout lily G5 S1S2<br />
Hymenocallis coronaria shoals spider-lily G2Q S2<br />
Lilium canadense Canada lily G5 S2<br />
Lilium iridollae panh<strong>and</strong>le lily G2 S1<br />
Lilium michiganense Michigan lily G5 S1<br />
Lilium superbum Turk's-cap lily G5 S2<br />
Melanthium latifolium broadleaf bunchflower G5 S1<br />
Melanthium parviflorum small-flowered false hellebore G4? S1S2<br />
Melanthium woodii wood's false hellebore G5 S1<br />
Pleea tenuifolia rush false-asphodel G4 S1S2<br />
Prosartes maculata spotted m<strong>and</strong>arin G3G4 S1<br />
Schoenolirion croceum yellow sunnybell G4 S2<br />
Schoenolirion wrightii Texas sunnybell G3 S1<br />
Trillium decipiens deceiving trillium G3 S2S3<br />
Trillium flexipes nodding trillium G5 S2S3<br />
Trillium gr<strong>and</strong>iflorum large-flowered trillium G5 S1<br />
Trillium lancifolium narrow-leaved trillium G3 S2S3<br />
Trillium pusillum var 1 <strong>Alabama</strong> least trillium G3T2Q S2<br />
Trillium recurvatum prairie trillium G5 S2<br />
Trillium reliquum relict trillium G3 S2 LE<br />
Trillium rugelii southern nodding trillium G3 S2?<br />
Trillium sessile toadshade G4G5 S2<br />
Trillium sulcatum southern red trillium G4 S1<br />
Trillium vaseyi Vasey's trillium G4 S1?<br />
Uvularia floridana Florida bellwort G3 S1<br />
Xerophyllum asphodeloides turkeybeard G4 S1<br />
Zephyranthes atamasca var treatiae Easter lily G4G5T4 S1?<br />
Zigadenus leimanthoides crow-poison G4Q S1<br />
Family Stemonaceae - Stemona Family<br />
Croomia pauciflora croomia G3 S2<br />
ORDER NAJADALES<br />
Family Najadaceae - Naiad Family<br />
Najas gracillima thread-like naiad G5? S1<br />
Family Potamogetonaceae - Pondweed Family<br />
Potamogeton floridanus Florida pondweed G1 S1<br />
ORDER ORCHIDALES<br />
Family Burmanniaceae - Burmannia Family<br />
Burmannia capitata bluethreads G5 S2<br />
Family Orchidaceae - Orchid Family<br />
Aplectrum hyemale puttyroot G5 S2<br />
Calopogon barbatus bearded grass-pink G4? S1<br />
Calopogon multiflorus many-flowered grass-pink G2G3 S1<br />
Calopogon oklahomensis Oklahoma grass-pink G4? S1<br />
Corallorhiza wisteriana spring coralroot G5 S2<br />
Cypripedium c<strong>and</strong>idum small white lady's-slipper G4 S1<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 41
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Cypripedium kentuckiense southern lady's-slipper G3 S1<br />
Epidendrum conopseum green-fly orchid G4 S2<br />
Habenaria quinqueseta var. quinqueseta Michaux's orchid G4G5T? S1<br />
Isotria verticillata large whorled pogonia G5 S2<br />
Liparis liliifolia lily-leaved twayblade G5 S1<br />
Liparis loeselii Loesel's twayblade G5 S1?<br />
Platanthera blephariglottis var conspicua large white fringed orchid<br />
G4G5T3T4<br />
S1S2<br />
Platanthera integra yellow fringeless orchid G3G4 S2<br />
Platanthera integrilabia white fringeless orchid G2G3 S2 C<br />
Platanthera lacera green-fringed orchid G5 S2<br />
Platanthera nivea snowy orchis G5 S2<br />
Platanthera peramoena purple fringeless orchid G5 S1<br />
Ponthieva racemosa shadow-witch orchid G4G5 S2<br />
Pteroglossaspis ecristata crestless eulophia G2 S1<br />
Spiranthes longilabris giant spiral ladies'-tresses G3 S1<br />
Spiranthes lucida shining ladies'-tresses G5 S1<br />
Spiranthes magnicamporum Great Plains ladies'-tresses G4 S3<br />
ORDER ZINGIBERALES<br />
Family Cannaceae - Canna Family<br />
Canna flaccida b<strong>and</strong>ana-of-the-Everglades G4? S1<br />
Family Marantaceae - Arrowroot Family<br />
Thalia dealbata powdery thalia G4 S1<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 42
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Class Dicotyledoneae - Dicots<br />
ORDER APIALES<br />
Family Apiaceae - Carrot Family<br />
Lilaeopsis carolinensis Carolina lilaeopsis G3G5 S1<br />
Ptilimnium costatum eastern bishop-weed G3G4 S1<br />
Ptilimnium nodosum harperella G2 S1 LE<br />
Sium floridanum Florida water-parsnip G1Q S1<br />
Family Araliaceae - Aralia Family<br />
Aralia racemosa American spikenard G4G5 S1<br />
ORDER ARISTOLOCHIIALES<br />
Family Aristolochiaceae - Birthwort Family<br />
Hexastylis shuttleworthii var harperi Harper's wild ginger G4T3 S2<br />
Hexastylis speciosa Harper's heartleaf 2 G2 S2<br />
ORDER ASTERALES<br />
Family Asteraceae - Aster Family<br />
Arnoglossum diversifolium variable-leaved Indian-plantain G2 S1<br />
Arnoglossum sulcatum Indian-plantain G3 S2S3<br />
Balduina atropurpurea purple balduina G2 SH<br />
Bidens cernua nodding beggar-ticks G5 S1<br />
Bigelowia nuttallii Nuttall's rayless goldenrod G3G4 S3<br />
Brickellia cordifolia Flyr's brickell-bush G2G3 S2<br />
Chrysopsis godfreyi Godfrey's golden-aster G2 S1<br />
Chrysopsis gossypina ssp cruiseana Cruise's golden-aster G5T2 SH<br />
Cirsium lecontei Le Conte’s thistle G2G3 S1<br />
Cirsium muticum swamp thistle G5 S1<br />
Coreopsis gladiata southeastern tickseed G4G5 S2<br />
Coreopsis gr<strong>and</strong>iflora var inclinata Ketona tickseed 2 G5T2 S2<br />
Coreopsis nudata Georgia tickseed G3? S1<br />
Coreopsis pulchra Woodl<strong>and</strong> tickseed G2 S2<br />
Echinacea pallida pale-purple coneflower G4 S2<br />
Echinacea simulata wavy-leaf purple coneflower G3 S1<br />
Erigeron strigosus var dolomitica Cahaba daisy fleabane 2 G5T2? S2?<br />
Eurybia chapmanii Chapman aster G2G3 SH<br />
Eurybia eryngiifolia coyote-thistle aster G3G4 S2<br />
Eurybia spectabilis showy aster G5 S2<br />
Eurybia surculosus creeping aster G4G5 S1<br />
Helenium brevifolium little leaf sneezeweed G4 S1<br />
Helenium vernale spring sneezeweed G4? S2<br />
Helianthus eggertii Eggert's sunflower G3 S1<br />
Helianthus glaucophyllus white-leaved sunflower G3 SH<br />
Helianthus longifolius longleaf sunflower G3 S1S2<br />
Helianthus porteri confederate daisy G4 S2<br />
Helianthus smithii Smith's sunflower G2Q S2<br />
Helianthus verticillatus whorled sunflower G1Q S1 C<br />
Iva microcephala small-headed marsh-elder G5 S1<br />
Jamesianthus alabamensis jamesianthus G3 S3<br />
Krigia montana mountain dwarf d<strong>and</strong>elion G3 S1<br />
Liatris chapmanii Chapman's gay-feather G5 SH<br />
Liatris cylindracea slender blazing-star G5 S2<br />
2 <strong>Alabama</strong> endemic<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 43
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Liatris oligocephala Cahaba torch 2 G1 S1<br />
Marshallia mohrii Mohr's Barbara's buttons G3 S3 LT<br />
Marshallia trinervia broadleaf Barbara's buttons G3 S3<br />
Phoebanthus tenuifolius pinel<strong>and</strong> false sunflower G3 SH<br />
Pityopsis oligantha Coastal-Plain golden-aster G2G4 S1<br />
Pityopsis pinifolia golden aster G4 S1<br />
Polymnia laevigata Tennessee leafcup G3 S2S3<br />
Prenanthes barbata barbed rattlesnake-root G3 S1S2<br />
Rudbeckia auriculata eared coneflower G2 S2<br />
Rudbeckia heliopsidis sun-facing coneflower G2 S2<br />
Rudbeckia mollis soft-hair coneflower G3G5 S1<br />
Rudbeckia nitida var nitida yellow coneflower G3?T2T3 S1?<br />
Rudbeckia triloba var pinnatiloba pinnate-lobed black-eyed Susan G5T3 S2S3<br />
Silphium brachiatum Cumberl<strong>and</strong> rosinweed G2G3 S2<br />
Silphium glutinosum sticky rosinweed 2 G2 S2<br />
Silphium mohrii Mohr's rosinweed G3?Q S1<br />
Silphium perplexum Old Cahaba rosinweed 2 G1 S1<br />
Silphium pinnatifidum prairie-dock G3?Q S1<br />
Solidago arenicola a goldenrod 2 G1 S1<br />
Symphyotrichum drummondii var texanum Texas aster G5T3T4 S1?<br />
Symphyotrichum ericoides heath aster G5 S1<br />
Symphyotrichum georgianum Georgia aster G2G3 S2S3 C<br />
Symphyotrichum kralii pale-violet aster GNR SH<br />
Symphyotrichum laeve var concinnum smooth blue aster G5T4 S2<br />
Symphyotrichum oolentangiense var oolentangiense sky blue aster G5T5 S1<br />
Symphyotrichum pretense barrens silky aster GNR S1<br />
Symphyotrichum sericeum western silvery aster G5 S1<br />
ORDER CAMPANULALES<br />
Family Campanulaceae - Bellflower Family<br />
Lobelia boykinii Boykin's lobelia G2G3 S1S2<br />
ORDER CAPPARALES<br />
Family Brassicaceae - Mustard Family<br />
Arabis georgiana Georgia rock-cress G1 S1 C<br />
Arabis patens spreading rockcress G3 SH<br />
Armoracia lacustris lake cress G4? S1<br />
Cardamine clematitis mountain bitter cress G3 SH<br />
Draba cuneifolia wedge-leaf Whitlow-grass G5 S1<br />
Leavenworthia alabamica <strong>Alabama</strong> glade-cress G2 S2<br />
Leavenworthia crassa fleshy-fruit glade cress 2 G2 S1 C<br />
Leavenworthia exigua var lutea pasture glade-cress G4T1 S1<br />
Leavenworthia torulosa necklace glade cress G4 SX<br />
Leavenworthia uniflora Michaux leavenworthia G4 S2<br />
Lesquerella densipila duck river bladderpod G3 S1<br />
Lesquerella lyrata lyrate bladderpod 2 G1 S1 LT<br />
Warea sessilifolia sessile-leaved warea G2G4 S1<br />
Family Capparaceae - Caper Family<br />
Polanisia tenuifolia slenderleaf clammy-weed G5 S1<br />
2<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> endemic<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 44
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
ORDER CARYOPHYLLALES<br />
Family Caryophyllaceae - Pink Family<br />
Minuartia godfreyi Godfrey's s<strong>and</strong>wort G1 SH<br />
Paronychia herniarioides coastal plain nailwort G2G4 S1<br />
Paronychia virginica yellow nailwort G4 S2<br />
Silene caroliniana ssp wherryi Wherry's catchfly G5T2T4Q S1S2<br />
Silene ovata ovate catchfly G3 S2<br />
Silene regia royal catchfly G3G4 S2?<br />
Silene rotundifolia roundleaf catchfly G4 S1S2<br />
Stellaria corei chickweed G4 S1<br />
Family Nyctaginaceae - Four-o'clock Family<br />
Mirabilis albida pale umbrella-wort G5 S2<br />
Family Portulacaceae - Purslane Family<br />
Claytonia caroliniana Carolina spring beauty G5 S1<br />
Phemeranthus calcaricum limestone fame-flower G3 S2<br />
Phemeranthus mengesii Menge's fame-flower G3 S2S3<br />
Phemeranthus parviflorum small-flowered fame-flower G5 S1<br />
Phemeranthus teretifolium quill fame-flower G4 S1<br />
ORDER CELASTRALES<br />
Family Aquifoliaceae - Holly Family<br />
Ilex amelanchier serviceberry holly G4 S2<br />
Family Celastraceae - Bittersweet Family<br />
Celastrus sc<strong>and</strong>ens climbing bittersweet G5 S2<br />
ORDER DIPSACALES<br />
Family Caprifoliaceae - Honeysuckle Family<br />
Diervilla rivularis mountain bush-honeysuckle G3 S2<br />
Triosteum angustifolium yellowleaf tinker's-weed G5 S1<br />
Viburnum bracteatum limerock arrowwood G1G2 S1<br />
Viburnum obovatum small-leaf viburnum G5 S1<br />
Family Valerianaceae - Valerian Family<br />
Valeriana pauciflora valerian G4 S1<br />
ORDER EBENALES<br />
Family Sapotaceae - Sapote Family<br />
Sideroxylon reclinatum buckthorn G4G5 S1?<br />
Sideroxylon thornei swamp buckthorn G2 S1<br />
ORDER ERICALES<br />
Family Clethraceae - Pepperbush Family<br />
Clethra acuminata mountain pepper-bush G4 S1<br />
Family Ericaceae - Heath Family<br />
Kalmia hirsuta hairy laurel G5 S2<br />
Pieris phillyreifolia climbing fetter-bush G3 S2<br />
Rhododendron austrinum orange azalea G3 S2S3<br />
Rhododendron cumberl<strong>and</strong>ense Cumberl<strong>and</strong> azalea G4? S2<br />
Rhododendron minus Carolina rhododendron G4 S2<br />
Rhododendron prunifolium plumleaf azalea G3 S2S3<br />
Family Monotropaceae - Indian Pipe Family<br />
Monotropsis odorata var odorata sweet pinesap G3T? S1<br />
ORDER EUPHORBIALES<br />
Family Buxaceae - Boxwood Family<br />
Pachys<strong>and</strong>ra procumbens Allegheny-spurge G4G5 S2S3<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 45
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Family Euphorbiaceae - Spurge Family<br />
Croton alabamensis var alabamensis <strong>Alabama</strong> croton 2 G3T3 S3<br />
Croton elliottii Elliott's croton G2G3 S1<br />
Euphorbia discoidalis euphorbia G3?Q S2?<br />
Euphorbia inundata Florida pine spurge G4G5 S1<br />
Leptopus phyllanthoides maidenbush G4 S2S3<br />
Stillingia aquatica water toothleaf G4G5 S1<br />
ORDER FABALES<br />
Family Fabaceae - Pea Family<br />
Amorpha nitens indigo bush G3? S1?<br />
Apios priceana Price's potato-bean G2 S2 LT<br />
Astragalus canadensis Canadian milkvetch G5 S1<br />
Astragalus tennesseensis Tennessee milk-vetch G3 S1S2<br />
Astragalus villosus hoary milk-vetch G4 S2<br />
Baptisia australis var. aberrans blue wild indigo G5T2 S1<br />
Baptisia megacarpa Apalachicola wild indigo G2 S2<br />
Baptisia perfoliata catbells G4? S1<br />
Chamaecrista deeringiana Florida senna G2G3 S1<br />
Dalea cahaba Cahaba prairie clover 2 G2 S2<br />
Dalea foliosa leafy prairie clover G2G3 S1 LE<br />
Dalea gattingeri Gattinger's prairie clover G3G4 S3<br />
Desmodium ochroleucum creamflower tick-trefoil G1G2 S1S2<br />
Galactia floridana Florida milk pea G3G4 SH<br />
Lathyrus venosus smooth veiny peavine G5 S1<br />
Orbexilum lupinellum lupine scurfpea G3G4 S1?<br />
Orbexilum simplex single-stemmed scurf-pea G4G5 SH<br />
Pediomelum subacaule Nashville breadroot G4 S2<br />
Tephrosia mohrii pinel<strong>and</strong> hoary-pea G3 S1S2<br />
<strong>The</strong>rmopsis mollis soft-haired thermopsis G3G4 S1<br />
Vicia americana American purple vetch G5 S1<br />
ORDER FAGALES<br />
Family Fagaceae - Beech Family<br />
Castanea pumila var ozarkensis Ozark chinquapin G5T3 SH<br />
Quercus arkansana Arkansas oak G3 S2<br />
Quercus boyntonii Boynton's s<strong>and</strong> post oak G1 S1<br />
Quercus georgiana Georgia oak G3 S2<br />
Quercus macrocarpa bur oak G5 S2<br />
Quercus minima dwarf live oak G5 S2<br />
Quercus oglethorpensis Oglethorpe's oak G3 S1<br />
Quercus similis bottoml<strong>and</strong>-post oak G4 S1<br />
ORDER GENTIANALES<br />
Family Apocynaceae - Dogbane Family<br />
Amsonia rigida stiff blue-star G4 S1<br />
Family Asclepiadaceae - Milkweed Family<br />
Asclepias cinerea Carolina milkweed G4? S1<br />
Asclepias exaltata poke milkweed G5 S1<br />
Asclepias rubra red milkweed G4G5 S1<br />
Asclepias viridula southern milkweed G2 S1<br />
Matelea alabamensis <strong>Alabama</strong> anglepod G2 S1<br />
Matelea baldwyniana Baldwin's milkvine G3 S1<br />
2 <strong>Alabama</strong> endemic<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 46
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Family Gentianaceae - Gentian Family<br />
Frasera caroliniensis Carolina gentian G5 S2<br />
Gentiana catesbaei Elliott's gentian G5 S1<br />
Sabatia brevifolia short-leaved pink G3G4 S1<br />
Sabatia capitata rose gentian G2 S2<br />
Sabatia gr<strong>and</strong>iflora large-flowered pink G3G4 S1?<br />
Sabatia quadrangula four-angled pink G4G5 SH<br />
Family Loganiaceae - Logania Family<br />
Mitreola angustifolia narrow-leaf miterwort G4G5 S1<br />
Spigelia gentianoides var alabamensis gentian pinkroot 2 G1T1 S1 LE<br />
Spigelia gentianoides var gentianoides gentian pinkroot G1T1 S1 LE<br />
ORDER GERANIALES<br />
Family Oxalidaceae - Oxalis Family<br />
Oxalis gr<strong>and</strong>is giant wood-sorrel G4G5 S1<br />
ORDER HALORAGALES<br />
Family Haloragaceae - Water-milfoil Family<br />
Myriophyllum laxum Piedmont water-milfoil G3 S2<br />
ORDER HAMAMELIDALES<br />
Family Hamamelidaceae - Witch-hazel Family<br />
Fothergilla gardenii dwarf witch-alder G3G4 S1<br />
Fothergilla major mountain witch-alder G3 S2<br />
ORDER ILLICIALES<br />
Family Schis<strong>and</strong>raceae - Starvine Family<br />
Schis<strong>and</strong>ra glabra bay starvine G3 S2<br />
ORDER JUGLANDALES<br />
Family Jugl<strong>and</strong>aceae - Walnut Family<br />
Carya myristiciformis nutmeg hickory G4 S2<br />
Juglans cinerea butternut G3G4 S1<br />
ORDER LAMIALES<br />
Family Boraginaceae - Borage Family<br />
Onosmodium decipiens <strong>Alabama</strong> marbleseed 2 G2 S2<br />
Onosmodium molle ssp molle soft false gromwell G4G5T3 S2<br />
Family Lamiaceae - Mint Family<br />
Agastache nepetoides yellow giant hyssop G5 S1<br />
Blephilia subnuda smooth blephilia G1G2 S1S2<br />
Dicer<strong>and</strong>ra linearifolia large-flowered pennyroyal G4G5 S2<br />
Hedeoma drummondii Drummond's pennyroyal G5 S2<br />
Monarda clinopodia basil bee-balm G5 S2<br />
Pycnanthemum curvipes a mountain-mint G3 S1?<br />
Pycnanthemum virginianum Virginia mountain mint G5 S1<br />
Scutellaria alabamensis <strong>Alabama</strong> skullcap 2 G2 S2<br />
Scutellaria glabriuscula glabrous skullcap G2? S1<br />
Scutellaria saxatilis rock skullcap G3 S1<br />
Stachys eplingii Epling's hedgenettle G5 S1<br />
Syn<strong>and</strong>ra hispidula Guy<strong>and</strong>otte beauty G4 S1<br />
ORDER LAURALES<br />
Family Lauraceae - Laurel Family<br />
Lindera melissifolia pondberry G2 S1 LE<br />
2 <strong>Alabama</strong> endemic<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 47
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Lindera subcoriacea bog spicebush G2 S1<br />
ORDER LINALES<br />
Family Linaceae - Flax Family<br />
Linum macrocarpum flax G2 S1<br />
Linum sulcatum var harperi Harper's grooved-yellow flax G5T2 S1<br />
ORDER MAGNOLIALES<br />
Family Magnoliaceae - Magnolia Family<br />
Magnolia fraseri Fraser's magnolia G5 S1<br />
ORDER MALVALES<br />
Family Malvaceae - Mallow Family<br />
Callirhoe alcaeoides clustered poppy-mallow G5? S2<br />
Callirhoe triangulata clustered poppy-mallow G3? S1<br />
Hibiscus coccineus brilliant hibiscus G4? S1<br />
Kosteletzkya smilacifolia southern seashore mallow G1G3Q S1?<br />
Sida elliottii Elliott's fan-petal G4G5 S2<br />
ORDER MYRTALES<br />
Family Melastomataceae - Melastome Family<br />
Rhexia aristosa awned meadowbeauty G3 S1<br />
Rhexia parviflora small-flowered meadowbeauty G2 S1<br />
Rhexia salicifolia panh<strong>and</strong>le meadowbeauty G2 S1<br />
Family Onagraceae - Evening Primrose Family<br />
Epilobium coloratum purple-leaf willow-herb G5 S1<br />
Ludwigia arcuata pond seedbox G4G5 SH<br />
Ludwigia spathulata spathulate seedbox G2G3 S1S2<br />
Oenothera heterophylla vari-leaf evening-primrose G4 SH<br />
ORDER NEPENTHALES<br />
Family Droseraceae - Sundew Family<br />
Drosera rotundifolia round-leaved sundew G5 S1<br />
Family Sarraceniaceae - Pitcher-plant Family<br />
Sarracenia leucophylla whitetop pitcher-plant G3 S3<br />
Sarracenia oreophila green pitcher plant G2 S2 LE<br />
Sarracenia rubra ssp alabamensis <strong>Alabama</strong> canebrake pitcher-plant 2 G3T1T2 S1S2 LE<br />
Sarracenia rubra ssp wherryi Wherry's sweet pitcher-plant G3T3 S3<br />
ORDER NYMPHAEALES<br />
Family Nymphaeaceae - Water Lily Family<br />
Nuphar lutea ssp ulvacea west Florida cowlily G5T2 S1<br />
ORDER PAPAVERALES<br />
Family Fumariaceae<br />
Dicentra cucullaria Dutchman's breeches G5 S2<br />
Family Papaveraceae - Poppy Family<br />
Stylophorum diphyllum cel<strong>and</strong>ine poppy G5 S1<br />
ORDER PLANTAGINALES<br />
Family Plantaginaceae - Plantain Family<br />
Plantago cordata heart-leaved plantain G4 S1<br />
ORDER POLYGALALES<br />
Family Polygalaceae - Milkwort Family<br />
Polygala balduinii white milkwort G4 S1?<br />
2 <strong>Alabama</strong> endemic<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 48
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Polygala crenata crenate milkwort G4? S1<br />
Polygala hookeri Hooker's milkwort G3 S1S2<br />
Polygala senega var. latifolia Seneca snakeroot G4G5T? S1<br />
ORDER POLYGONALES<br />
Family Polygonaceae - Buckwheat Family<br />
Eriogonum longifolium var harperi Harper's umbrella plant G4T2 S1<br />
Polygonella americana southern jointweed G5 S1<br />
Polygonella macrophylla large-leaved jointweed G3 S1<br />
ORDER PRIMULALES<br />
Family Primulaceae - Primrose Family<br />
Dodecatheon frenchii French's shooting star G3 S1<br />
Hottonia inflata featherfoil G4 S2<br />
Lysimachia fraseri Fraser's loosestrife G2 S1<br />
Lysimachia graminea grass-leaf loosestrife G1Q S1<br />
ORDER RANUNCALES<br />
Family Berberidaceae - Barberry Family<br />
Berberis canadensis American barberry G3 SH<br />
Jeffersonia diphylla twinleaf G5 S2<br />
Family Ranunculaceae - Buttercup Family<br />
Aconitum uncinatum blue monkshood G4 S1<br />
Actaea rubifolia Appalachian bugbane G3 SH<br />
Clematis morefieldii Morefield's leather-flower G2 S2 LE<br />
Clematis socialis <strong>Alabama</strong> leather-flower G1 S1 LE<br />
Delphinium alabamicum <strong>Alabama</strong> larkspur 2 G2 S2<br />
Delphinium carolinianum ssp calciphilum prairie larkspur G5T2T4 S1<br />
Delphinium exaltatum tall larkspur G3 SH<br />
Enemion biternatum false rue-anemone G5 S2<br />
Hydrastis canadensis golden seal G4 S2<br />
Ranunculus flabellaris yellow water-crowfoot G5 S1<br />
Thalictrum debile southern meadowrue G2 S2<br />
Thalictrum mirabile Little Mountain meadowrue G3Q S2<br />
ORDER RHAMNALES<br />
Family Rhamnaceae - Buckthorn Family<br />
Rhamnus lanceolata lance-leaved buckthorn G5 S2<br />
Sageretia minutiflora tiny-leaved buckthorn G4 S1<br />
Family Vitaceae - Grape Family<br />
Vitis mustangensis mustang grape G4? S1<br />
Vitis rotundifolia var munsoniana Munson grape G5T4? S1<br />
ORDER ROSALES<br />
Family Crassulaceae - Stonecrop Family<br />
Sedum nevii Nevius' stonecrop G3 S3<br />
Family Grossulariaceae - Gooseberry Family<br />
Ribes curvatum granite gooseberry G4 S2<br />
Ribes cynosbati prickly gooseberry G5 S1S2<br />
Family Rosaceae - Rose Family<br />
Agrimonia incisa incised groovebur G3 S2<br />
Crataeus aemula Rome hawthorn G2G3 S1<br />
Crataegus ashei Ash's hawthorn G1 S1<br />
Crataegus triflora three-flowered hawthorn G2 S2<br />
2 <strong>Alabama</strong> endemic<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 49
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Geum laciniatum rough avens G5 S1<br />
Geum virginianum pale avens G5 S2<br />
Neviusia alabamensis <strong>Alabama</strong> snow-wreath G2 S2<br />
Rubus allegheniensis Allegheny blackberry G5 S1<br />
Waldsteinia lobata Piedmont barren strawberry G2 S1<br />
Family Saxifragaceae - Saxifrage Family<br />
Boykinia aconitifolia brook saxifrage G4 S1<br />
Heuchera longiflora long-flower alumroot G4 S1<br />
Lepuropetalon spathulatum southern lepuropetalon G4G5 SH<br />
Mitella diphylla miterwort G5 S1<br />
Parnassia asarifolia kidneyleaf grass-of-parnassus G4 S2<br />
Parnassia gr<strong>and</strong>ifolia large-leaved grass-of-parnassus G3 S1<br />
Saxifraga careyana Carey saxifrage G3 S1?<br />
ORDER RUBIALES<br />
Family Rubiaceae - Madder Family<br />
Galium lanceolatum Torrey's wild licorice G5 S1<br />
ORDER SALICALES<br />
Family Salicaceae - Willow Family<br />
Salix floridana Florida willow G2 S1<br />
Salix humilis tall prairie willow G5 S2S3<br />
ORDER SANTALALES<br />
Family Santalaceae - S<strong>and</strong>alwood Family<br />
Com<strong>and</strong>ra umbellata bastard toad-flax G5 S1<br />
Nestronia umbellula nestronia G4 S2<br />
Pyrularia pubera buffalo-nut G5 S2<br />
ORDER SAPINDALES<br />
Family Anacardiaceae - Cashew Family<br />
Cotinus obovatus American smoke-tree G4 S2<br />
Family Rutaceae - Rue Family<br />
Zanthoxylum americanum northern prickley ash G5 S1<br />
ORDER SCROPHULARIALES<br />
Family Acanthaceae - Acanthus Family<br />
Dyschoriste oblongifolia oblong-leaved dyschoriste G4G5 S1<br />
Ruellia noctiflora night-flowering wild-petunia G2 S1<br />
Family Lentibulariaceae - Bladderwort Family<br />
Pinguicula planifolia Chapman's butterwort G3? S1S2<br />
Pinguicula pumila small butterwort G4 S1?<br />
Utricularia floridana Florida bladderwort G3G5 S1S2<br />
Utricularia inflata swollen bladderwort G5 S1S2<br />
Utricularia olivacea Piedmont bladderwort G4 S1<br />
Utricularia resupinata northeastern bladderwort G4 S1S2<br />
Family Orobanchaceae - Broomrape Family<br />
Orobanche uniflora one-flowered broomrape G5 S2<br />
Family Scrophulariaceae - Figwort Family<br />
Agalinis aphylla leafless false-foxglove G3G4 S2<br />
Agalinis auriculata auriculate false-foxglove G3 S1<br />
Agalinis divaricata pinel<strong>and</strong> false-foxglove G3? S1<br />
Agalinis filicaulis thin-stemmed false-foxglove G3G4 S2<br />
Agalinis gattingeri Gattinger's false-foxglove G4 SH<br />
Agalinis georgiana Georgia false-foxglove GNR S1<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 50
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Agalinis heterophylla prairie false-foxglove G4G5 S2<br />
Agalinis linifolia flax-leaf false-foxglove G4? S2<br />
Agalinis oligophylla ridge-stem false-foxglove G4 S1<br />
Amphianthus pusillus granite pool sprite G2 S1 LT<br />
Aureolaria dispersa false-foxglove GNR S2?<br />
Aureolaria patula spreading false-foxglove G3 S1<br />
Castilleja coccinea scarlet Indian paintbrush G5 S1<br />
Castilleja kraliana Cahaba paintbrush 2 G2 S2<br />
Chelone lyonii Pink turtlehead G4 S1<br />
Collinsia verna blue-eyed Mary G5 S1<br />
Lindernia saxicola rock false pimpernel G1Q S1?<br />
Macranthera flammea flame flower G3 S2<br />
Penstemon multiflorus many-flower beardtongue G4 S1<br />
Penstemon smallii Small's beardtongue G3 S1<br />
Schwalbea americana chaffseed G2 S1 LE<br />
Veronicastrum virginicum Culver's root G4 S1<br />
ORDER SOLANALES<br />
Family Convolvulaceae - Morning-glory Family<br />
Evolvulus sericeus var. sericeus creeping morning-glory G5T3T5 S1<br />
Stylisma aquatica water southern morning-glory G4 S1<br />
Stylisma pickeringii var pickeringii Pickering's morning-glory G4T3 S1<br />
Family Cuscutaceae - Dodder Family<br />
Cuscuta harperi Harper's dodder G2G3 S2<br />
Family Hydrophyllaceae - Waterleaf Family<br />
Hydrophyllum appendiculatum appendage waterleaf G5 S2?<br />
Phacelia dubia var dubia phacelia G5T? S1S2<br />
Phacelia dubia var georgiana outcrop small-flower phacelia G5T3 S2<br />
Phacelia ranunculacea blue scorpion-weed G4 S1<br />
Family Polemoniaceae - Phlox Family<br />
Phlox pulchra Wherry's phlox G2G3 S2<br />
Family Solanaceae - Nightshade Family<br />
Lycium carolinianum Christmas berry G4 S1S2<br />
Physalis carpenteri carpenter's ground-cherry G3 S1<br />
Solanum carolinense var hirsutum horse-nettle G5T1 S1<br />
ORDER THEALES<br />
Family Clusiaceae - St. John's-wort Family<br />
Hypericum dolabriforme straggling St. John's-wort G4 SH<br />
Hypericum harperi Harper's St. John's-wort G3 S1<br />
Hypericum lloydii Lloyd St. John's-wort G4? S1<br />
Hypericum nitidum Carolina St. John's-wort G4 S2<br />
Hypericum nudiflorum pretty St. John's-wort G5 S2<br />
Hypericum reductum Atlantic St. John's-wort G5 S2<br />
Family <strong>The</strong>aceae - Tea Family<br />
Gordonia lasianthus loblolly bay G5 S1<br />
Stewartia malacodendron silky camellia G4 S2S3<br />
Stewartia ovata mountain camellia G4 S2S3<br />
ORDER URTICALES<br />
Family Ulmaceae - Elm Family<br />
Celtis iguanaea iguana hackberry G5 SH<br />
2 <strong>Alabama</strong> endemic<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 51
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
ORDER VIOLALES<br />
Family Cistaceae - Rockrose Family<br />
Helianthemum arenicola coastal-s<strong>and</strong> frostweed G3 S1<br />
Family Violaceae - Violet Family<br />
Viola canadensis Canada violet G5 S2<br />
Viola egglestonii Eggleston's violet G4 S1<br />
CONIFERS<br />
Class Pinopsida<br />
ORDER PINALES<br />
Family Cupressaceae - Cypress Family<br />
Juniperus communis ground juniper G5 S1<br />
Family Pinaceae - Pine Family<br />
Pinus clausa s<strong>and</strong> pine G4 S2<br />
Pinus serotina pond pine G5 S1<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 52
Scientific Name<br />
Common Name<br />
Global<br />
Rank<br />
State<br />
Rank<br />
Federal<br />
Status<br />
State<br />
Status<br />
Non-vascular plants<br />
MOSSES<br />
Class Bryopsida<br />
ORDER ARCHIDIALES<br />
Family Archidiaceae<br />
Archidium tenerrimum large-spored moss G5? S1?<br />
ORDER BRYALES<br />
Family Bryaceae<br />
Brachymenium macrocarpon tree moss GNRQ S1?<br />
ORDER DICRANALES<br />
Family Bryoxiphiaceae<br />
Bryoxiphium norvegicum sword moss G5? S1<br />
Family Dicranaceae<br />
Dichodontium pellucidum a moss G4G5 S1<br />
ORDER FISSIDENTALES<br />
Family Fissidentaceae<br />
Fissidens hyalinus filmy fissidens GNR S1<br />
Fissidens kegelianus fan moss GNRQ S1?<br />
Fissidens neonii moss G2? S1?<br />
ORDER GRIMMIALES<br />
Family Grimmiaceae<br />
Schistidium rivulare var. rivulare a moss GNRQ S2?<br />
ORDER POTTIALES<br />
Family Calymperaceae<br />
Syrrhopodon prolifer moss G5 S1<br />
Family Pottiaceae<br />
Tortula rhizophylla moss G3G5 S1<br />
Trichostomum crispulum moss G5? S2<br />
LIVERWORTS<br />
Class Jungermanniopsida<br />
ORDER JUNGERMANNIALES<br />
Family Jubulaceae<br />
Frullania riparia liverwort G4G5 S1?<br />
Family Lejeuneaceae<br />
Cheilolejeunea evansii liverwort G1 S1<br />
Cololejeunea ornata liverwort G2G4 S1<br />
Lejeunea blomquistii liverwort GNR S1<br />
Lejeunea cardoti liverwort G3 S1<br />
Family Plagiochilaceae<br />
Homaliadelphus sharpii liverwort GNR S1<br />
Myurella siberica liverwort GNR S1<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 53
EXTINCT SPECIES THAT ONCE OCCURRED IN ALABAMA<br />
Class Actinopterygii - Ray-finned Fishes<br />
ORDER CYPRINODONTIFORMES - Topminnows, Livebearers, <strong>and</strong> Allies<br />
Family Fundulidae - Topminnows<br />
Fundulus albolineatus whiteline topminnow 2<br />
ORDER CYPRINIFORMES - Carps, Minnows, <strong>and</strong> Suckers<br />
Family Catostomidae - Suckers<br />
Moxostoma lacerum<br />
harelip sucker<br />
Class Aves - Birds<br />
ORDER COLUMBIFORMES - Pigeons <strong>and</strong> Doves<br />
Family Columbidae - Doves <strong>and</strong> Pigeons<br />
Ectopistes migratorius<br />
passenger pigeon<br />
ORDER PSITTACIFORMES - Parrots<br />
Family Psittacidae - Lorises, Parakeets, Macaws, <strong>and</strong> Parrots<br />
Conuropsis carolinensis<br />
Carolina parakeet<br />
Class Bivalvia - Bivalves (Clams & Mussels)<br />
ORDER UNIONOIDA - Freshwater Mussels<br />
Family Margaritiferidae<br />
Alasmidonta mccordi<br />
Coosa elktoe<br />
Elliptio nigella<br />
winged spike<br />
Epioblasma arcaeformis<br />
sugarspoon<br />
Epioblasma biemarginata<br />
angled riffleshell<br />
Epioblasma flexuosa<br />
leafshell<br />
Epioblasma haysiana<br />
acornshell<br />
Epioblasma lenior<br />
narrow catspaw<br />
Epioblasma lewisii<br />
forkshell<br />
Epioblasma personata<br />
round combshell<br />
Epioblasma propinqua<br />
Tennessee riffleshell<br />
Epioblasma stewardsonii<br />
Cumberl<strong>and</strong> leafshell<br />
Epioblasma turgidula<br />
turgid blossom<br />
Fusconaia apalachicola<br />
a pigtoe<br />
Lampsilis binominata<br />
lined pocketbook<br />
Lampsilis haddletoni Haddleton lampmussel 2<br />
Medionidus mcglameriae Tombigbee moccasinshell 2<br />
Pleurobema altum<br />
highnut<br />
Pleurobema avellanum hazel pigtoe 2<br />
Pleurobema flavidulum<br />
yellow pigtoe<br />
Pleurobema hagleri<br />
brown pigtoe<br />
Pleurobema verum true pigtoe 2<br />
2 <strong>Alabama</strong> endemic<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 54
Class Gastropoda - Gastropods (Snails)<br />
ORDER BASOMMATOPHORA<br />
Family Planorbidae - Rams-horn Snails<br />
Amphigyra alabamensis shoal sprite 2<br />
Neoplanorbis carinatus carinate flat-top snail 2<br />
Neoplanorbis smithi angled flat-top snail 2<br />
Neoplanorbis tantillus little flat-top snail 2<br />
Neoplanorbis umbilicatus umbilicate flat-top snail 2<br />
ORDER NEOTAENIOGLOSSA<br />
Family Hydrobiidae - Pebblesnails<br />
Clappia umbilicata umbilicate pebblesnail 2<br />
Marstonia olivacea olive marstonia 2<br />
Family Pleuroceridae - Horn, River, <strong>and</strong> Rock Snails<br />
Elimia brevis short-spire elimia 2<br />
Elimia capillaris<br />
spindle elimia<br />
Elimia clausa closed elimia 2<br />
Elimia fusiformis fusiform elimia 2<br />
Elimia gibbera<br />
shouldered elimia<br />
Elimia hartmaniana high-spired elimia 2<br />
Elimia impressa constricted elimia 2<br />
Elimia jonesi hearty elimia 2<br />
Elimia laeta ribbed elimia 2<br />
Elimia macglameriana<br />
Macglamery's Coosa river snail<br />
Elimia pilsbryi rough-lined elimia 2<br />
Elimia pupaeformis pupa elimia 2<br />
Elimia pupoidea bot elimia 2<br />
Elimia pygmaea pygmy elimia 2<br />
Gyrotoma excisa excised slitshell 2<br />
Gyrotoma lewisii striate slitshell 2<br />
Gyrotoma pagoda pagoda slitshell 2<br />
Gyrotoma pumila ribbed slitshell 2<br />
Gyrotoma pyramidata pyramid slitshell 2<br />
Gyrotoma walkeri round slitshell 2<br />
Leptoxis clipeata agate rocksnail 2<br />
Leptoxis compacta oblong rocksnail 2<br />
Leptoxis formosa<br />
maiden rocksnail<br />
Leptoxis lirata lirate rocksnail 2<br />
Leptoxis minor knob mudalia 2<br />
Leptoxis occultata bigmouth rocksnail 2<br />
Leptoxis showalterii Coosa rocksnail 2<br />
Leptoxis torrefacta squat rocksnail 2<br />
Leptoxis vittata striped rocksnail 2<br />
Family Pomatiopsidae - Seep Snails<br />
Pomatiopsis hinkleyi<br />
Dixie seep snail<br />
2 <strong>Alabama</strong> endemic<br />
<strong>Alabama</strong> Natural Heritage Program SM – 2007 Tracking <strong>List</strong> Page 55